BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Tour de Pologne-Tour of Poland (WT)

76th edition: August 3 - 9, 2019

Tour of Poland historical results | 2018 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7


Friday, August 9: 7th & Final Stage, Bukovina Resort - Bukowina Tatrzańska, 153 km

Stage 7 profile | Stage 7 photos

Matej Mohoric

Matej Mohoric finished almost a minute ahead of his nearest chaser.

Weather at the finish city of Bukowina Tatrzańska at 1:25 PM, local time: 23C (74F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the west at 13 km/hr (8 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from GC winner Pavel Sivakov's Team INEOS:

Pavel Sivakov put the finishing touches to an impressive overall victory at the Tour de Pologne. The Team INEOS rider enjoyed great support from his teammates on an undulating final stage on the roads around the Bukowina resort.

Finishing in an elite group of GC contenders, Sivakov held on to a slender two-second margin, which proved enough to claim his second professional stage race win, and first at WorldTour level.

Tao Geoghegan Hart was active in the closing stages, working hard to enliven the final with an acceleration that helped distanced the overnight yellow jersey holder, Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma).

After securing a pair of bonus seconds late on Geoghegan Hart secured fifth overall, and embraced teammate Sivakov after crossing the line together.

A well executed final-day plan saw Michal Golas head up the road early in a 14-man break. The Pole was able to slot in and ride hard once the GC group forged clear. Salvatore Puccio also got through a lot of work to keep the tempo high, with Sivakov covering late attacks to make sure of the win.

Matej Mohoric (Bahrain Merida) had pushed clear to claim a strong solo stage win, with late attackers ensuring that time bonuses were removed from the equation at the finish.

Back to back overall victories and the team prize in Poland capped off a race of mixed emotions, with the thoughts of the team still with the family, friends and teammates of Bjorg Lambrecht.

Reaction, Gabriel Rasch:
"It's a big win for Pavel. He's going to be super happy!

The first five days were stages where you had to just get to the finish without losing time. Plus we were able to have a go at the sprints with Swifty. Then these last two stages were completely GC focused. They were really hard but good stages for us.

"We had three great cards we could play with Ben, Tao and Pavel. Yesterday was a bit random really as to who would get into the group out of Pavel and Tao. In the end it was Pavel who got up there. Tao certainly had the legs to be up there fighting for the win too. It's been a really good race for those two and it's fantastic to win with a young guy like Pavel."

Complete results:

Stage 7 photos

153 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.515 km/hr

1 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain Merida 4hr 4min 42sec
2 POWLESS Neilson Jumbo-Visma @ 55sec
3 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo 1:07
4 GRMAY Tsgabu Mitchelton-Scott 1:19
5 POLJAŃSKI Paweł Bora-hansgrohe 1:32
6 NAVARRO Daniel Katusha-Alpecin 1:57
7 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
8 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r La Mondiale 2:15
9 HIGUITA Sergio EF Education First s.t.
10 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
11 IZAGIRRE Ion Astana s.t.
12 GESCHKE Simon CCC Team s.t.
13 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
14 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
15 SIVAKOV Pavel Team INEOS s.t.
16 KNOX James Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
17 HART Tao Team INEOS s.t.
18 PRADES Eduard Movistar s.t.
19 EDET Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
20 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain Merida s.t.
21 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb s.t.
22 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
23 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
24 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
25 TOLHOEK Antwan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
26 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo 2:21
27 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott 2:23
28 GESINK Robert Jumbo-Visma 2:28
29 GASPAROTTO Enrico Dimension Data 2:29
30 NIEVE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott 2:35
31 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 2:50
32 VALLS Rafael Movistar s.t.
33 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates 3:21
34 BROWN Nathan EF Education First 3:35
35 VILLALOBOS Luis EF Education First s.t.
36 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates 4:27
37 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain Merida s.t.
38 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
39 SCHULTZ Nick Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
40 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
41 RUTKIEWICZ Marek Poland s.t.
42 OWSIAN Łukasz CCC Team s.t.
43 KUDUS Merhawi Astana s.t.
44 PETILLI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
45 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
46 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar s.t.
47 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ s.t.
48 LÓPEZ Miguel Astana 4:40
49 DOULL Owain Team INEOS 4:47
50 HIRT Jan Astana 4:51
51 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 5:01
52 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo 6:44
53 REKITA Szymon Poland s.t.
54 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
55 SWIFT Ben Team INEOS 7:07
56 PUCCIO Salvatore Team INEOS s.t.
57 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
58 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
59 JUNGELS Bob Deceuninck-Quick Step 7:19
60 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe 13:42
61 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo s.t.
62 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
63 CATALDO Dario Astana s.t.
64 SERRY Pieter Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
65 HERRADA José Cofidis s.t.
66 ROJAS José Movistar s.t.
67 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
68 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
69 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
70 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
71 GOŁAŚ Michał Team INEOS s.t.
72 VAKOC Petr Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
73 GRADEK Kamil CCC Team s.t.
74 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis s.t.
75 PAUWELS Serge CCC Team s.t.
76 PIBERNIK Luka Bahrain Merida s.t.
77 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
78 KIRYIENKA Vasil Team INEOS s.t.
79 STALNOV Nikita Astana s.t.
80 HOFSTEDE Lennard Jumbo-Visma 14:30
81 VINGEGAARD Jonas Jumbo-Visma s.t.
82 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal 17:37
83 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
84 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana s.t.
85 POWER Robert Team Sunweb s.t.
86 ANTUNES Amaro CCC Team s.t.
87 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo 18:24
88 KUSZTOR Péter Novo Nordisk s.t.
89 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk s.t.
90 DE BOD Stefan Dimension Data s.t.
91 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk s.t.
92 BATTAGLIN Enrico Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
93 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma s.t.
94 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk s.t.
95 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk s.t.
96 PATERSKI Maciej Poland s.t.
97 CIEŚLIK Paweł Poland s.t.
98 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
99 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ s.t.
100 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ s.t.
101 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
102 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
103 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
104 BERNAS Paweł CCC Team s.t.
105 EDMONDSON Alex Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
106 BENNETT Sean EF Education First s.t.
107 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
108 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain Merida s.t.
109 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
110 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education First 19:27

Final GC after stage 7:

1,042.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.568 km/hr

1 SIVAKOV Pavel Team INEOS 26hr 20min 58sec
2 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb @ 2sec
3 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates 0:12
4 HIGUITA Sergio EF Education First 0:14
5 HART Tao Team INEOS s.t.
6 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r La Mondiale 0:15
7 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe 0:16
8 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
9 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
10 KNOX James Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
11 IZAGIRRE Ion Astana 0:19
12 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain Merida 0:31
13 TOLHOEK Antwan Jumbo-Visma 0:39
14 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin 0:55
15 EDET Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
16 NIEVE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott 1:17
17 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo 1:27
18 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Lotto-Soudal 2:08
19 GESCHKE Simon CCC Team 2:54
20 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 3:36
21 BROWN Nathan EF Education First 4:21
22 GRMAY Tsgabu Mitchelton-Scott 4:52
23 KUDUS Merhawi Astana 5:13
24 SWIFT Ben Team INEOS 5:37
25 SCHULTZ Nick Mitchelton-Scott 5:53
26 VINGEGAARD Jonas Jumbo-Visma 12:11
27 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain Merida 12:28
28 POWLESS Neilson Jumbo-Visma 13:42
29 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale 13:54
30 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo 13:56
31 VAKOC Petr Deceuninck-Quick Step 14:21
32 NAVARRO Daniel Katusha-Alpecin 14:50
33 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
34 PRADES Eduard Movistar 15:02
35 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott 15:16
36 GESINK Robert Jumbo-Visma 15:21
37 GASPAROTTO Enrico Dimension Data 15:22
38 VALLS Rafael Movistar 15:43
39 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar 16:01
40 LÓPEZ Miguel Astana 16:39
41 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar 17:20
42 OWSIAN Łukasz CCC Team s.t.
43 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ s.t.
44 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain Merida s.t.
45 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
46 PETILLI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
47 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
48 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
49 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
50 REKITA Szymon Poland 17:24
51 DOULL Owain Team INEOS 17:40
52 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 17:53
53 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates 18:46
54 POLJAŃSKI Paweł Bora-hansgrohe 18:53
55 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin 19:37
56 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
57 PUCCIO Salvatore Team INEOS 20:00
58 JUNGELS Bob Deceuninck-Quick Step 20:12
59 VILLALOBOS Luis EF Education First 22:24
60 RUTKIEWICZ Marek Poland 25:42
61 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale 26:33
62 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal 26:34
63 PAUWELS Serge CCC Team s.t.
64 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 26:35
65 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar s.t.
66 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo s.t.
67 GOŁAŚ Michał Team INEOS s.t.
68 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis s.t.
69 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe 27:41
70 HERRADA José Cofidis 28:52
71 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data 28:54
72 CATALDO Dario Astana 29:23
73 HOFSTEDE Lennard Jumbo-Visma 30:12
74 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar 30:30
75 ANTUNES Amaro CCC Team s.t.
76 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana s.t.
77 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ 31:17
78 KUSZTOR Péter Novo Nordisk s.t.
79 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates 31:37
80 HIRT Jan Astana 31:58
81 STALNOV Nikita Astana 32:31
82 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
83 CIEŚLIK Paweł Poland 33:19
84 KIRYIENKA Vasil Team INEOS 33:45
85 GRADEK Kamil CCC Team 36:13
86 DE BOD Stefan Dimension Data 37:13
87 SERRY Pieter Deceuninck-Quick Step 38:33
88 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal 39:20
89 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates 39:33
90 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ 39:45
91 PIBERNIK Luka Bahrain Merida 39:58
92 BATTAGLIN Enrico Katusha-Alpecin 40:04
93 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 40:39
94 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo 40:51
95 POWER Robert Team Sunweb 41:21
96 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain Merida 41:24
97 EDMONDSON Alex Mitchelton-Scott 41:42
98 BENNETT Sean EF Education First 41:57
99 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk 43:22
100 BERNAS Paweł CCC Team 44:10
101 PATERSKI Maciej Poland 44:40
102 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
103 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma 46:10
104 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data 49:18
105 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk 50:49
106 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ 50:53
107 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk 52:50
108 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education First 52:59
109 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 53:15
110 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk 57:51

Stage 7 profile:

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Matej Mohoric

Matej Mohoric is alone and away.

Matej Mohoric

Matej Mohoric gets a brilliant solo win in the Tour of Poland's final stage.

Nelson Powless

Neilson Powless was second.

Gianluca Brambilla

Gianluca Brambilla finished third in the stage.

Jai Hindley

GC 2nd-place Jai Hindley finishes

Matej Mohoric-podium

Stage winner Matej Mohoric

Marc Sarreau

Points classification winner Marc Sarreau

Pave Sivakov

Pavel Sivakov, winner of the 2019 Tour of Poland


Thursday, August 8: Stage 6, Zakopane - Kościelisko, 160 km

Stage 6 profile | Stage 6 photos

Jonas Vingegaard

Jonas Vingegaard gets his first pro win in Kościelisko.

Weather at the finish city of Kościelisko at 1:20 PM, local time: 18C (65F), cloudy, with the wind from the west-northwest at 10 km/hr (6 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Mark Cavendish did not start.

Here's the race report from third-place Jai Hindley's Team Sunweb.

Awaiting the rider’s at the Tour de Pologne today was the queen stage of the race and one that featured over 3200 metres of climbing, with 160 kilometres on the menu from Zakopane to Kościelisko. With the parcours rolling for most of the stage, it proved to be a difficult day in the saddle.

The battle was intense from the start with numerous teams and riders looking to form the break of the day. Robert Power got into a large group that was 25 riders strong and they initially managed to gain a 45 second advantage over the peloton. However, the gap was never allowed to grow out any further and they were soon brought back. The fight continued before a group of four eventually got clear and formed the breakaway.

The peloton always kept them close and as the kilometres and climbs ticked by, the gap diminished. Coming into the final 50 kilometres an elite group of around 30 riders was what remained of the peloton, with Chris Hamilton, Jai Hindley and Michael Storer riding strongly to represent the team. With the breakaway caught, the counter attacks continued to fly with Hindley very active at the front, joining a group of 16 that broke clear. There was a lack of cooperation in that group and with other teams pulling behind, Storer and Hamilton were soon back in what was now the lead group.

Yet even more attacks came throughout the remainder of the stage, before Hindley forced what was the race winning move with around 12 kilometres to go. The attacking trio caught lone-leader, Swift, before dropping him on the final climb of the day. On the descent Hindley managed to get a small gap but wasn’t able to drop his companions and the trio would fight it out in a sprint to the line. After leading down the descent, Hindley was forced to open up his sprint from the front and ended up finishing in third place: a great result for the young Australian climber with what is his first podium at WorldTour level. Hamilton also rode strongly in the group behind, coming home in ninth place and securing the team’s second top ten finish on the stage. As a result, Hindley sits in third on GC while Hamilton is in eighth, with just tomorrow’s final stage to go.

“It was a really hard but enjoyable day in the saddle, with basically the majority of the day just full-gas racing,” commented Hindley at the finish. “The whole team rode really well as a unit to always keep Storer, Hamilton and I in a good position leading into every climb. After the second last climb of the day I made a move and was later joined by Sivakov and Vingegaard, and we then shared the work until the finish where we sprinted for the win. It wasn’t my best sprint but I’m pretty chuffed to get my first WorldTour podium. I’m also looking forward to the final day of racing tomorrow as I think we still have some good cards to play.”

Team Sunweb coach Marc Reef added: “It was a hard day in Poland. The goal from the start was to be in the bigger groups and later on to race and try to get into a situation that would lead to a good result. We still had Jai, Chris and Michael up in the first group coming into the finale; who were all doing a great race. Attacks were constant but we were always there and after the top of the second last climb Jai attacked with Vingegaard and Sivakov. He did a very strong final; his first time on a WorldTour podium that also saw him move up to third on GC too. Chris also finished well, coming in ninth place on the stage and now sits in eighth place on GC. With two guys in the top ten before tomorrow’s last stage, everything is still possible!”

Reef continued: “Max [Kanter] abandoned the race today as a precaution after his injury earlier in the year at the Tour Down Under. The plan was always to take it day-by-day and Max has came through the first five days of racing in Poland well and without any issues. He will go home to rest and recover, focusing on his next races. Asbjørn also stopped today after suffering from back pain due to a crash earlier in the stage. We had a good day today and we’ll continue to look for opportunities with the riders still in the race tomorrow.”

Complete results:

Stage 6 photos

160 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.832 km/hr

1 VINGEGAARD Jonas Jumbo-Visma 4hr 7min 13sec
2 SIVAKOV Pavel Team INEOS s.t.
3 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb s.t.
4 HIGUITA Sergio EF Education First @ 8sec
5 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe 0:10
6 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
7 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
8 HART Tao Team INEOS s.t.
9 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
10 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
11 KNOX James Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
12 IZAGIRRE Ion Astana 0:13
13 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain Merida 0:25
14 TOLHOEK Antwan Jumbo-Visma 0:33
15 GESCHKE Simon CCC Team 0:47
16 SWIFT Ben Team INEOS s.t.
17 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin 0:49
18 EDET Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
19 NIEVE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott 0:51
20 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo 1:15
21 SCHULTZ Nick Mitchelton-Scott 1:33
22 HANSEN Jesper Cofidis 1:47
23 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Lotto-Soudal 2:06
24 VAKOC Petr Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:55
25 KUDUS Merhawi Astana s.t.
26 STORER Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
27 BROWN Nathan EF Education First s.t.
28 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar 4:28
29 GRMAY Tsgabu Mitchelton-Scott 5:42
30 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale 7:07
31 REKITA Szymon Poland 12:51
32 LÓPEZ Miguel Astana 14:08
33 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale 15:02
34 CIEŚLIK Paweł Poland s.t.
35 ROJAS José Movistar s.t.
36 GASPAROTTO Enrico Dimension Data s.t.
37 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
38 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo s.t.
39 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
40 SERRY Pieter Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
41 PRADES Eduard Movistar s.t.
42 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain Merida s.t.
43 OWSIAN Łukasz CCC Team s.t.
44 CATALDO Dario Astana s.t.
45 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain Merida s.t.
46 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
47 KUSZTOR Péter Novo Nordisk s.t.
48 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar s.t.
49 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
50 DOULL Owain Team INEOS s.t.
51 GOŁAŚ Michał Team INEOS s.t.
52 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
53 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
54 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
55 JUNGELS Bob Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
56 POLJAŃSKI Paweł Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
57 VALLS Rafael Movistar s.t.
58 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
59 STRAKHOV Dmitry Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
60 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
61 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
62 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
63 GESINK Robert Jumbo-Visma s.t.
64 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
65 HOFSTEDE Lennard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
66 POWLESS Neilson Jumbo-Visma s.t.
67 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
68 BENNETT Sean EF Education First s.t.
69 ANTUNES Amaro CCC Team s.t.
70 NAVARRO Daniel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
71 PAUWELS Serge CCC Team s.t.
72 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
73 PUCCIO Salvatore Team INEOS s.t.
74 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ s.t.
75 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
76 PETILLI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
77 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
78 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis s.t.
79 HERRADA José Cofidis s.t.
80 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
81 ATAPUMA Darwin Cofidis s.t.
82 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
83 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana s.t.
84 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ s.t.
85 HIRT Jan Astana 15:11
86 PATERSKI Maciej Poland 20:58
87 RUTKIEWICZ Marek Poland s.t.
88 OWEN Logan EF Education First s.t.
89 KIRYIENKA Vasil Team INEOS s.t.
90 STALNOV Nikita Astana s.t.
91 SABATINI Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
92 DE BOD Stefan Dimension Data s.t.
93 BATTAGLIN Enrico Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
94 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
95 GRADEK Kamil CCC Team s.t.
96 FRANCZAK Paweł Poland s.t.
97 VAN POPPEL Danny Jumbo-Visma s.t.
98 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
99 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
100 VILLALOBOS Luis EF Education First s.t.
101 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
102 KACZMAREK Jakub Poland s.t.
103 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
104 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb s.t.
105 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain Merida s.t.
106 PIBERNIK Luka Bahrain Merida s.t.
107 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
108 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama-FDJ s.t.
109 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma s.t.
110 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
111 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ s.t.
112 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
113 EDMONDSON Alex Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
114 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal s.t.
115 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo s.t.
116 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
117 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk 25:53
118 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk s.t.
119 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk s.t.
120 FENG Chun Kai Bahrain Merida s.t.
121 POWER Robert Team Sunweb s.t.
122 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk 26:00
123 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education First s.t.
124 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
125 BERNAS Paweł CCC Team s.t.

GC after stage 6:

889.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.014 km/hr

1 VINGEGAARD Jonas Jumbo-Visma 22hr 13min 57sec
2 SIVAKOV Pavel Team INEOS @ 4sec
3 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb 0:06
4 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates 0:17
5 HIGUITA Sergio EF Education First 0:18
6 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r La Mondiale 0:19
7 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe 0:20
8 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
9 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
10 KNOX James Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
11 HART Tao Team INEOS s.t.
12 IZAGIRRE Ion Astana 0:23
13 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain Merida 0:35
14 TOLHOEK Antwan Jumbo-Visma 0:43
15 SWIFT Ben Team INEOS 0:49
16 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin 0:59
17 EDET Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
18 NIEVE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott 1:01
19 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo 1:25
20 HANSEN Jesper Cofidis 1:57
21 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Lotto-Soudal 2:16
22 VAKOC Petr Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:58
23 GESCHKE Simon CCC Team s.t.
24 KUDUS Merhawi Astana 3:05
25 BROWN Nathan EF Education First s.t.
26 STORER Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
27 SCHULTZ Nick Mitchelton-Scott 3:45
28 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar 4:38
29 GRMAY Tsgabu Mitchelton-Scott 5:52
30 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale 9:06
31 REKITA Szymon Poland 12:59
32 LÓPEZ Miguel Astana 14:18
33 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain Merida 15:06
34 PRADES Eduard Movistar s.t.
35 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale 15:10
36 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal 15:11
37 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 15:12
38 GASPAROTTO Enrico Dimension Data s.t.
39 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ s.t.
40 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar s.t.
41 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar s.t.
42 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
43 JUNGELS Bob Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
44 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
45 OWSIAN Łukasz CCC Team s.t.
46 KUSZTOR Péter Novo Nordisk s.t.
47 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ s.t.
48 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo s.t.
49 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
50 STRAKHOV Dmitry Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
51 PUCCIO Salvatore Team INEOS s.t.
52 ANTUNES Amaro CCC Team s.t.
53 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain Merida s.t.
54 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
55 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
56 POWLESS Neilson Jumbo-Visma s.t.
57 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
58 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
59 DOULL Owain Team INEOS s.t.
60 GESINK Robert Jumbo-Visma s.t.
61 VALLS Rafael Movistar s.t.
62 GOŁAŚ Michał Team INEOS s.t.
63 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis s.t.
64 PAUWELS Serge CCC Team s.t.
65 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana s.t.
66 PETILLI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
67 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
68 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
69 ATAPUMA Darwin Cofidis s.t.
70 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
71 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
72 NAVARRO Daniel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
73 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
74 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe 16:18
75 CIEŚLIK Paweł Poland 17:14
76 HERRADA José Cofidis 17:29
77 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates 17:44
78 CATALDO Dario Astana 18:00
79 HOFSTEDE Lennard Jumbo-Visma 18:01
80 POLJAŃSKI Paweł Bora-hansgrohe 19:40
81 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates 20:14
82 STALNOV Nikita Astana 21:08
83 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
84 VILLALOBOS Luis EF Education First s.t.
85 DE BOD Stefan Dimension Data s.t.
86 KIRYIENKA Vasil Team INEOS 22:22
87 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates 23:28
88 RUTKIEWICZ Marek Poland 23:34
89 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 23:40
90 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
91 BATTAGLIN Enrico Katusha-Alpecin 23:59
92 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal 24:02
93 KACZMAREK Jakub Poland 24:03
94 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data 24:06
95 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 24:34
96 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo 24:46
97 GRADEK Kamil CCC Team 24:50
98 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain Merida 25:19
99 EDMONDSON Alex Mitchelton-Scott 25:37
100 BENNETT Sean EF Education First 25:52
101 POWER Robert Team Sunweb 26:03
102 OWEN Logan EF Education First 26:43
103 SERRY Pieter Deceuninck-Quick Step 27:10
104 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk 27:17
105 VAN POPPEL Danny Jumbo-Visma 27:49
106 BERNAS Paweł CCC Team 28:05
107 FRANCZAK Paweł Poland 28:27
108 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb 28:35
109 PATERSKI Maciej Poland s.t.
110 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
111 PIBERNIK Luka Bahrain Merida s.t.
112 SABATINI Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
113 HIRT Jan Astana 29:26
114 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama-FDJ 29:30
115 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma 30:05
116 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step 32:17
117 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo 32:37
118 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data 33:13
119 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk 34:44
120 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ 34:48
121 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education First 35:51
122 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk 36:45
123 FENG Chun Kai Bahrain Merida 37:03
124 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 37:10
125 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk 41:46

Stage 6 profile:

Tour of Poland stage sic profile

Stage 6 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Peloton

Looks like a nice day for a race in Poland

 Vakoc, Petr

It was a very hilly day. Here's Petr Vakoc enjoying one of the slopes.

Simon Geschke

Simon Geschke

Miguel Lopez

Miguel Lopez

Alexandre Geniez

Alexandre Geniez

Danny van Poppel

Danny Van Poppel

Alexandre Edmondson

Alexandre Edmondson

John Degenkolb

John Degenkolb

Jonas Vengegaard

The stage belongs to Jonas Vingegaard. Pavel Sivakov and Jai Hindley, just behind him, were given the same time.

Jonas Vengregaard

The new GC leader, Jonas Vingegaard


Wednesday, August 7: Stage 5, Kopalnia Soli -  Bielsko Biała, 154 km

Stage 5 profile | Stage 5 photos

Luka Mezgec

Luka Mezgec is the day's fastest rider.

Weather at the finish city of Bielsko-Biała at 2:00 PM, local time: 27C (80F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the west-southwest at 14 km/hr (9 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from winner Luka Mezgec's Mitchelton-Scott team.

Slovenian Luka Mezgec sprinted to his second stage win of the week with a stunning kick to the line on stage five of the Tour of Poland.

After yesterday’s neutralised stage in memory of Bjorg Lambrecht, the peloton was back racing again and it was Mezgec who timed his sprint to perfection to take a commanding victory in Bielsko-Biala.

It was a fast and attacking start to the day with the first major climbs of the race ahead of the peloton on the 153.8-kilometre stage. Eventually four riders broke clear of the field, but the bunch kept them on a tight leash in the opening kilometres before the pace settled down.

The four leaders were never allowed an advantage of much more than three minutes with the sprint teams patrolling the front of the peloton and keeping the gap in check. The two category-two climbs did little to alter the time gap, but the final ascent of the day, a category-one ramp, was approaching.

The gap had fallen to just one-minute at the foot of the climb and Mitchelton-SCOTT moved to the head of the bunch as they set about upping the tempo in an attempt to rid the peloton of the pure sprinters. Australian Nick Schultz and Ethiopian Tsgabu Grmay were tasked with driving the pace and the increase in tempo saw the end of the breakaway before the summit.

But with 34-kilometres still to go, the descent of the climb presented an opportunity for attacks and a lone rider jumped clear of the bunch on the downhill. As the race headed onto the finishing circuit, Grmay bridged across to the solo leader with one more rider to create a strong group of three.

The trio worked well together to establish a gap of 30-seconds around the tricky finishing loop, but the sprint teams were starting to ramp it up behind with another sprint on the cards. Grmay and his fellow attackers were eventually caught as they headed onto the final lap as the bunch were strung out through the streets.

Mezgec was hovering around the head of the pack after being brought into position by his Mitchelton-SCOTT teammates and the 30-year-old found himself sat in third wheel under the flamme rouge. The long drag to the line meant that timing was key and Mezgec left it late to open up his sprint, but once he kicked there was no catching him as he took another convincing win.

Luka Mezgec:
“During the stage the pace was really slow, so I started chatting with Sam Bewley about what if we put two guys on front to go full on the last climb to try and get rid of some sprinters or tire their legs. So, we put two climbers on the front and a few guys got dropped.”

“In the meeting before the stage I said ‘watch for attacks on the finishing laps’ because we know it’s hard and uphill a bit. And that’s what happened, but we had Tsgabu there and it was perfect, it took a lot of pressure off us and for me, I wasn’t thinking about the gap, I was just thinking if we catch them I will sprint, if not we have Tsgabu there.”

“I positioned myself along with Sam Bewley in the perfect position behind Ben Swift because I saw the whole INEOS team were on the front. I was really going deep, it’s been a while since I went so deep, I didn’t know how I was feeling but I got a lot of benefit from altitude training and I’ve lost two-kilos, so that helped a lot on a finish like today.”

“I’m really happy because I was working hard for this, I was really motivated and to get these results straight away it’s a big relief and a sign that the training has been working.”

Gene Bates (Sports Director):
"Firstly it’s important to acknowledge what happened yesterday and hats off to everyone for being able to get up and race again today, it was a hard day, especially after yesterday being so emotionally draining for everyone. But the guys were great, very professional and they got back out there."

"We wanted to make the last climb hard to try and put some of the other sprinters in difficultly, which the guys did, I think they did a really good job. Once we got onto the circuit, having Tsgabu in the move was excellent and took the pressure off us, so it was playing into Luka’s hands all the time."

"The guys delivered him into a good position and he just stayed in the wheels, then when it was his time to go he went and obviously he was the strongest again today. An uphill, headwind sprint isn’t easy and he made it look easy."

"We’ve got two really hard days coming up, nothing long in terms of climbing, but very steep and relentless with the number of times we hit the climbs. We’ll rally around Mikel (Nieve), but we’ve got some good options to be aggressive with as well and we’ll go into the next couple of days with an open plan."

Complete results:

Stage 5 photos

154 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.189 km/hr

1 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott 3hr 49min 55sec
2 PRADES Eduard Movistar s.t.
3 SWIFT Ben Team INEOS s.t.
4 VAKOC Petr Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
5 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
6 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
7 BATTAGLIN Enrico Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
8 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ s.t.
9 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
10 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo s.t.
11 GASPAROTTO Enrico Dimension Data s.t.
12 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
13 VINGEGAARD Jonas Jumbo-Visma s.t.
14 IZAGIRRE Ion Astana s.t.
15 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
16 POWLESS Neilson Jumbo-Visma s.t.
17 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
18 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain Merida s.t.
19 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
20 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
21 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain Merida s.t.
22 TOLHOEK Antwan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
23 NIEVE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
24 JUNGELS Bob Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
25 EDET Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
26 HIGUITA Sergio EF Education First s.t.
27 SIVAKOV Pavel Team INEOS s.t.
28 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
29 ROJAS José Movistar s.t.
30 HART Tao Team INEOS s.t.
31 PAUWELS Serge CCC Team s.t.
32 KNOX James Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
33 VALLS Rafael Movistar s.t.
34 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
35 LÓPEZ Miguel Astana s.t.
36 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
37 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
38 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
39 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
40 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
41 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar s.t.
42 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb s.t.
43 BROWN Nathan EF Education First s.t.
44 GESINK Robert Jumbo-Visma s.t.
45 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
46 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ s.t.
47 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
48 HANSEN Jesper Cofidis s.t.
49 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
50 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
51 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
52 KUDUS Merhawi Astana s.t.
53 PETILLI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
54 STORER Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
55 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis s.t.
56 OWSIAN Łukasz CCC Team s.t.
57 STRAKHOV Dmitry Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
58 VILLALOBOS Luis EF Education First 0:12
59 BERNAS Paweł CCC Team s.t.
60 NAVARRO Daniel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
61 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ 0:19
62 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First s.t.
63 ATAPUMA Darwin Cofidis 0:32
64 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana s.t.
65 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
66 DE BOD Stefan Dimension Data s.t.
67 STALNOV Nikita Astana s.t.
68 REKITA Szymon Poland s.t.
69 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
70 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain Merida s.t.
71 PUCCIO Salvatore Team INEOS s.t.
72 DOULL Owain Team INEOS 0:48
73 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe 0:58
74 GOŁAŚ Michał Team INEOS 1:02
75 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
76 KUSZTOR Péter Novo Nordisk s.t.
77 ANTUNES Amaro CCC Team s.t.
78 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
79 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
80 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk 1:09
81 GRMAY Tsgabu Mitchelton-Scott 1:15
82 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale 1:30
83 GENIEZ Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
84 KIRYIENKA Vasil Team INEOS 1:46
85 HOFSTEDE Lennard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
86 POWER Robert Team Sunweb s.t.
87 OWEN Logan EF Education First 1:57
88 SCHULTZ Nick Mitchelton-Scott 2:02
89 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
90 RUTKIEWICZ Marek Poland s.t.
91 GESCHKE Simon CCC Team s.t.
92 CIEŚLIK Paweł Poland s.t.
93 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain Merida s.t.
94 HERRADA José Cofidis 2:17
95 ŠPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
96 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates 2:32
97 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
98 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
99 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
100 CATALDO Dario Astana 2:48
101 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto-Soudal 2:54
102 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal s.t.
103 GRADEK Kamil CCC Team s.t.
104 KACZMAREK Jakub Poland 3:02
105 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates 3:33
106 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo 3:38
107 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
108 EDMONDSON Alex Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
109 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
110 ARSLANOV Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo 4:20
111 POLJAŃSKI Paweł Bora-hansgrohe 4:28
112 SHILOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 5:25
113 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe 5:36
114 SERRY Pieter Deceuninck-Quick Step 6:11
115 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
116 VAN POPPEL Danny Jumbo-Visma 6:47
117 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo 7:27
118 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
119 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk s.t.
120 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb s.t.
121 PIBERNIK Luka Bahrain Merida s.t.
122 NOVAK Domen Bahrain Merida s.t.
123 SABATINI Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
124 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma s.t.
125 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
126 FRANCZAK Paweł Poland s.t.
127 PATERSKI Maciej Poland s.t.
128 BENNETT Sean EF Education First s.t.
129 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education First s.t.
130 HIRT Jan Astana s.t.
131 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama-FDJ 8:22
132 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ s.t.
133 MARECZKO Jakub CCC Team 9:46
134 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk s.t.
135 STASH Mamyr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
136 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
137 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn Team Sunweb s.t.
138 CAVENDISH Mark Dimension Data s.t.
139 EISEL Bernhard Dimension Data s.t.
140 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk s.t.
141 FENG Chun Kai Bahrain Merida s.t.
142 KAMSTRA Brian Novo Nordisk 10:39
143 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal s.t.
144 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
145 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk s.t.
146 KUREK Adrian Poland s.t.
147 KANTER Max Team Sunweb s.t.

GC after stage 5:

729.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.291 km/hr

1 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe 18hr 6min 30sec
2 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott @ 4sec
3 SWIFT Ben Team INEOS 0:16
4 PRADES Eduard Movistar 0:18
5 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain Merida 0:20
6 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale 0:22
7 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r La Mondiale 0:23
8 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ 0:24
9 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
10 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
11 GASPAROTTO Enrico Dimension Data s.t.
12 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
13 ROJAS José Movistar s.t.
14 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
15 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
16 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain Merida s.t.
17 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
18 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
19 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar s.t.
20 IZAGIRRE Ion Astana s.t.
21 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
22 NIEVE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
23 JUNGELS Bob Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
24 HANSEN Jesper Cofidis s.t.
25 VAKOC Petr Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
26 KUDUS Merhawi Astana s.t.
27 HIGUITA Sergio EF Education First s.t.
28 LÓPEZ Miguel Ángel Astana s.t.
29 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ s.t.
30 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
31 OWSIAN Łukasz CCC Team s.t.
32 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb s.t.
33 SIVAKOV Pavel Team INEOS s.t.
34 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
35 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo s.t.
36 STRAKHOV Dmitry Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
37 KNOX James Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
38 POWLESS Neilson Jumbo-Visma s.t.
39 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
40 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
41 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
42 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
43 HART Tao Team INEOS s.t.
44 EDET Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
45 GESINK Robert Jumbo-Visma s.t.
46 VINGEGAARD Jonas Jumbo-Visma s.t.
47 BROWN Nathan EF Education First s.t.
48 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis s.t.
49 TOLHOEK Antwan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
50 VALLS Rafael Movistar s.t.
51 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
52 PAUWELS Serge CCC Team s.t.
53 PETILLI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
54 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
55 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
56 STORER Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
57 VILLALOBOS Luis EF Education First 0:36
58 NAVARRO Daniel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
59 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First 0:43
60 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
61 REKITA Szymon Poland 0:54
62 PUCCIO Salvatore Team INEOS 0:56
63 STALNOV Nikita Astana s.t.
64 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
65 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain Merida s.t.
66 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
67 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana s.t.
68 ATAPUMA Darwin Cofidis s.t.
69 DE BOD Stefan Dimension Data s.t.
70 DOULL Owain Team INEOS 1:12
71 KUSZTOR Péter Novo Nordisk 1:26
72 ANTUNES Amaro CCC Team s.t.
73 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
74 GOŁAŚ Michał Team INEOS s.t.
75 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
76 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
77 GRMAY Tsgabu Mitchelton-Scott 1:39
78 GENIEZ Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale 1:54
79 POWER Robert Team Sunweb 2:10
80 SCHULTZ Nick Mitchelton-Scott 2:26
81 GESCHKE Simon CCC Team s.t.
82 CIEŚLIK Paweł Poland s.t.
83 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe 2:28
84 BERNAS Paweł CCC Team 2:31
85 ŠPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 2:41
86 HERRADA José Cofidis s.t.
87 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates 2:44
88 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk 2:47
89 RUTKIEWICZ Marek Poland 2:50
90 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates 2:56
91 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
92 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
93 CATALDO Dario Astana 3:12
94 BATTAGLIN Enrico Katusha-Alpecin 3:15
95 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal 3:18
96 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
97 KACZMAREK Jakub Poland 3:19
98 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data 3:22
99 KIRYIENKA Vasil Team INEOS 3:24
100 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale 3:47
101 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo 4:02
102 GRADEK Kamil CCC Team 4:06
103 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain Merida 4:35
104 ARSLANOV Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo 4:44
105 POLJAŃSKI Paweł Bora-hansgrohe 4:52
106 EDMONDSON Alex Mitchelton-Scott 4:53
107 HOFSTEDE Lennard Jumbo-Visma 4:59
108 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates 5:26
109 SHILOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 5:49
110 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe 6:00
111 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step 6:31
112 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott 6:55
113 VAN POPPEL Danny Jumbo-Visma 7:05
114 FRANCZAK Paweł Poland 7:43
115 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb 7:51
116 PATERSKI Maciej Poland s.t.
117 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
118 PIBERNIK Luka Bahrain Merida s.t.
119 SABATINI Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
120 OWEN Logan EF Education First 7:56
121 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama-FDJ 8:46
122 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo 9:05
123 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk s.t.
124 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma 9:21
125 NOVAK Domen Bahrain Merida 9:38
126 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 9:46
127 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education First 10:05
128 MARECZKO Jakub CCC Team 10:10
129 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn Team Sunweb s.t.
130 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal 11:03
131 BENNETT Sean EF Education First 11:04
132 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk 11:06
133 FENG Chun Kai Bahrain Merida 11:24
134 EISEL Bernhard Dimension Data s.t.
135 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk s.t.
136 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo 11:53
137 STASH Mamyr Gazprom-RusVelo 12:11
138 SERRY Pieter Deceuninck-Quick Step 12:22
139 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data 12:29
140 CAVENDISH Mark Dimension Data 13:48
141 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ 14:04
142 KAMSTRA Brian Novo Nordisk 14:15
143 HIRT Jan Astana 14:29
144 KANTER Max Team Sunweb 15:35
145 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk 16:00
146 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 16:26
147 KUREK Adrian Poland 17:03

Stage 5 profile:

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Gazprom-RusVelo

Gazprom-Rusvelo is competing in the Tour of Poland.

Poljanski, Pawel

Pawel Poljanski leads the pack in Bielsko Biała.

Bob Jungels

Bob Jungels

Max Kanter

Max Kanter

Luka Mexgec

Luka Mezgec wins the fifth stage.

PAscal Ackermann

GC leader Pascal Ackermann just after the stage finish.

Luka Mezgec

Stage winner Luka Mezgec

PAscal Ackermann

Pascal Ackermann remains the GC leader.


Tuesday, August 6: Stage 4, Jaworzno - Śląski, Kocierz, 173 133.7 km

Stage 4 profile | Photos

As a tribute to Bjorg Lambrecht, who died after falling in stage three, stage four will be neutralized. The teams will take turns leading the peloton with Lambrecht's Lotto-Soudal team crossing the finish line first.

Stage 4 profile:

Stage 4 profile

Since Bjorg Lambrecht's death, the organizer's web site has been greyed out.

Photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Lotto Soudal

Lotto-Soudal leads the peloton at the start.

Peloton

The mourning peloton begins the neutralized stage.

Pascal Ackermann

Pascal Ackerman at the stage start.

Lotto-Soudal

Lotto Soudal finishes the stage. The name of their fallen comrade is on the banner.


Monday, August 5: Stage 3, Chorzów - Zabrze, 150.5 km

Stage 3 profile

Pascal Ackermann

Pascal Ackermann wins stage three. The rider crossing the line first, Fabio Jakobsen, was relegated for not holding his line in the sprint. Sirotti photo

Weather at the finish city of Zabrze at 3:30 PM, local time: 27C (80F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the west-southwest as 16 km/hr (10 mph). Only a slight chance of rain during the aftenoon.

The race: With profound sadness we report that Lotto-Soudal rider Bjorg Lambrecht died after crashing late in the stage.

Here is the report from winner Pascal Ackermann's Bora-hansgrohe team.

The third stage of the 76th Tour de Pologne was overshadowed by a tragic accident and passing away of a member of the cycling family, Bjorg Lambrecht from Lotto-Soudal.

The race started with a three-man breakaway, which had a maximum gap of more than three minutes, while BORA – hansgrohe stayed in the main field. With 50 km to go, the young Lotto -Soudal rider crashed and was taken to the hospital, where he later passed away. While nobody in the race was informed about this tragic news, the race continued. The breakaway was caught on the final lap with 5 km to go. BORA – hansgrohe formed their lead-out for their sprinter and leader of the Tour de Pologne, Pascal Ackermann.

In a hectic bunch sprint Pascal Ackermann crossed the line in second place, but after the disqualification of Fabio Jakobsen, the BORA – hansgrohe rider was announced as the winner of the stage. A result that doesn’t matter on a day where a member of the cycling family lost his life way too early.

“Today, the result of the race doesn’t matter. I was devastated to hear today’s tragic news and I would like to personally send my deepest condolences to the family and friends of Bjorg Lambrecht and everyone at Lotto - Soudal.” – Pascal Ackermann

“Everyone at BORA - hansgrohe is deeply saddened to learn of the tragic passing of Bjorg Lambrecht. Our deepest sympathies go out to Bjorg’s family and friends and the Lotto-Soudal team at this very sad time. The cycling family is deeply shocked and heartbroken about this sad news.” 

Complete results:

150.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.065 km/hr

1 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe 3hr 29min 41sec
2 VAN POPPEL Danny Jumbo-Visma s.t.
3 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
4 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo s.t.
5 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb s.t.
6 CAVENDISH Mark Dimension Data s.t.
7 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ s.t.
8 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk s.t.
9 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
10 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain Merida s.t.
11 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
12 MARECZKO Jakub CCC Team s.t.
13 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
14 STASH Mamyr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
15 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
16 FRANCZAK Paweł Poland s.t.
17 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal s.t.
18 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar s.t.
19 PRADES Eduard Movistar s.t.
20 BATTAGLIN Enrico Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
21 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
22 GASPAROTTO Enrico Dimension Data s.t.
23 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
24 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama-FDJ s.t.
25 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First s.t.
26 HANSEN Jesper Cofidis s.t.
27 GRADEK Kamil CCC Team s.t.
28 EDMONDSON Alex Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
29 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
30 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar s.t.
31 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ s.t.
32 KUSZTOR Péter Novo Nordisk s.t.
33 PATERSKI Maciej Poland s.t.
34 LÓPEZ Miguel Ángel Astana s.t.
35 VAKOC Petr Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
36 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
37 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
38 ANTUNES Amaro CCC Team s.t.
39 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
40 SWIFT Ben Team INEOS s.t.
41 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
42 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain Merida s.t.
43 FENG Chun Kai Bahrain Merida s.t.
44 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
45 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal s.t.
46 JUNGELS Bob Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
47 NIEVE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
48 KUDUS Merhawi Astana s.t.
49 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
50 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
51 ARSLANOV Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
52 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
53 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
54 STRAKHOV Dmitry Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
55 OWSIAN Łukasz CCC Team s.t.
56 SHILOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
57 GRMAY Tsgabu Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
58 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
59 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
60 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
61 PETILLI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
62 ATAPUMA Darwin Cofidis s.t.
63 PUCCIO Salvatore Team INEOS s.t.
64 GOŁAŚ Michał Team INEOS s.t.
65 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo s.t.
66 KACZMAREK Jakub Poland s.t.
67 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
68 SABATINI Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
69 SIVAKOV Pavel Team INEOS s.t.
70 CATALDO Dario Astana s.t.
71 HIGUITA Sergio EF Education First s.t.
72 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn Team Sunweb s.t.
73 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain Merida s.t.
74 IZAGIRRE Ion Astana s.t.
75 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
76 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
77 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
78 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
79 BROWN Nathan EF Education First s.t.
80 POWER Robert Team Sunweb s.t.
81 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
82 CIEŚLIK Paweł Poland s.t.
83 GESINK Robert Jumbo-Visma s.t.
84 ŠPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
85 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
86 DOULL Owain Team INEOS s.t.
87 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
88 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk s.t.
89 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
90 GESCHKE Simon CCC Team s.t.
91 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb s.t.
92 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis s.t.
93 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
94 TOLHOEK Antwan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
95 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
96 HERRADA José Cofidis s.t.
97 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
98 RUTKIEWICZ Marek Poland s.t.
99 MÄDER Gino Dimension Data s.t.
100 SCHULTZ Nick Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
101 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Team INEOS s.t.
102 KNOX James Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
103 EDET Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
104 PAUWELS Serge CCC Team s.t.
105 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
106 VALLS Rafael Movistar s.t.
107 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana s.t.
108 VINGEGAARD Jonas Jumbo-Visma s.t.
109 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
110 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
111 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
112 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk s.t.
113 DE BOD Stefan Dimension Data s.t.
114 POWLESS Neilson Jumbo-Visma s.t.
115 GENIEZ Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
116 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
117 REKITA Szymon Poland s.t.
118 NAVARRO Daniel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
119 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk s.t.
120 PIBERNIK Luka Bahrain Merida s.t.
121 VILLALOBOS Luis EF Education First s.t.
122 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
123 KIRYIENKA Vasil Team INEOS s.t.
124 KAMSTRA Brian Novo Nordisk s.t.
125 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
126 POLJAŃSKI Paweł Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
127 STORER Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
128 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
129 EISEL Bernhard Dimension Data s.t.
130 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
131 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma 0:24
132 BENNETT Sean EF Education First s.t.
133 KANTER Max Team Sunweb 0:33
134 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
135 NOVAK Domen Bahrain Merida s.t.
136 OWEN Logan EF Education First s.t.
137 HIRT Jan Astana s.t.
138 SERRY Pieter Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:47
139 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education First s.t.
140 HOFSTEDE Lennard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
141 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain Merida 0:55
142 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ 0:59
143 BERNAS Paweł CCC Team 1:04
144 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 1:29
145 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
146 STALNOV Nikita Astana 1:55
147 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 2:21
148 KUREK Adrian Poland 4:04
149 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk 5:16

GC after stage 3:

439.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.924 km/hr

1 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe 9hr 59min 57sec
2 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates @ 12sec
3 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott 0:14
4 FRANCZAK Paweł Poland 0:16
5 KACZMAREK Jakub Poland 0:17
6 VAN POPPEL Danny Jumbo-Visma 0:18
7 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:20
8 SWIFT Ben Team INEOS 0:22
9 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
10 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain Merida 0:23
11 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb 0:24
12 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ s.t.
13 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo s.t.
14 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
15 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First s.t.
16 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal s.t.
17 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
18 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
19 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar s.t.
20 GASPAROTTO Enrico Dimension Data s.t.
21 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
22 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
23 PRADES Eduard Movistar s.t.
24 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
25 SHILOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
26 MARECZKO Jakub CCC Team s.t.
27 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
28 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
29 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
30 KUDUS Merhawi Astana s.t.
31 HANSEN Jesper Cofidis s.t.
32 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar s.t.
33 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain Merida s.t.
34 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
35 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn Team Sunweb s.t.
36 KUSZTOR Péter Novo Nordisk s.t.
37 JUNGELS Bob Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
38 NIEVE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
39 PATERSKI Maciej Poland s.t.
40 IZAGIRRE Ion Astana s.t.
41 OWSIAN Łukasz CCC Team s.t.
42 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ s.t.
43 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal s.t.
44 HIGUITA Sergio EF Education First s.t.
45 LÓPEZ Miguel Ángel Astana s.t.
46 ANTUNES Amaro CCC Team s.t.
47 PUCCIO Salvatore Team INEOS s.t.
48 VAKOC Petr Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
49 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
50 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb s.t.
51 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
52 SCHULTZ Nick Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
53 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
54 ŠPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
55 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
56 STRAKHOV Dmitry Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
57 CATALDO Dario Astana s.t.
58 SIVAKOV Pavel Team INEOS s.t.
59 POWER Robert Team Sunweb s.t.
60 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
61 GRMAY Tsgabu Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
62 PIBERNIK Luka Bahrain Merida s.t.
63 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain Merida s.t.
64 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
65 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
66 KNOX James Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
67 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
68 GESCHKE Simon CCC Team s.t.
69 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama-FDJ s.t.
70 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
71 ARSLANOV Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
72 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo s.t.
73 DOULL Owain Team INEOS s.t.
74 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
75 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
76 POWLESS Neilson Jumbo-Visma s.t.
77 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
78 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
79 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Team INEOS s.t.
80 SABATINI Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
81 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
82 GOŁAŚ Michał Team INEOS s.t.
83 CIEŚLIK Paweł Poland s.t.
84 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis s.t.
85 GESINK Robert Jumbo-Visma s.t.
86 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana s.t.
87 HERRADA José Cofidis s.t.
88 VILLALOBOS Luis EF Education First s.t.
89 EDET Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
90 BROWN Nathan EF Education First s.t.
91 GENIEZ Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
92 ATAPUMA Darwin Cofidis s.t.
93 PETILLI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
94 REKITA Szymon Poland s.t.
95 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
96 VALLS Rafael Movistar s.t.
97 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
98 TOLHOEK Antwan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
99 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
100 POLJAŃSKI Paweł Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
101 PAUWELS Serge CCC Team s.t.
102 VINGEGAARD Jonas Jumbo-Visma s.t.
103 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
104 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
105 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
106 NAVARRO Daniel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
107 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
108 DE BOD Stefan Dimension Data s.t.
109 STORER Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
110 RUTKIEWICZ Marek Poland 0:48
111 GRADEK Kamil CCC Team 1:13
112 EDMONDSON Alex Mitchelton-Scott 1:15
113 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk 1:20
114 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
115 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe 1:30
116 FENG Chun Kai Bahrain Merida 1:38
117 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
118 KIRYIENKA Vasil Team INEOS s.t.
119 EISEL Bernhard Dimension Data s.t.
120 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk s.t.
121 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk s.t.
122 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk s.t.
123 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates 1:53
124 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma 1:54
125 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo 2:07
126 NOVAK Domen Bahrain Merida 2:11
127 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale 2:17
128 STALNOV Nikita Astana 2:19
129 BERNAS Paweł CCC Team s.t.
130 STASH Mamyr Gazprom-RusVelo 2:25
131 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain Merida 2:33
132 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education First 2:38
133 HOFSTEDE Lennard Jumbo-Visma 3:13
134 BATTAGLIN Enrico Katusha-Alpecin 3:15
135 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott 3:17
136 KAMSTRA Brian Novo Nordisk 3:36
137 BENNETT Sean EF Education First 3:37
138 CAVENDISH Mark Dimension Data 4:02
139 MÄDER Gino Dimension Data 4:06
140 KANTER Max Team Sunweb 4:56
141 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data 5:02
142 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk 5:24
143 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ 5:42
144 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 5:47
145 OWEN Logan EF Education First 5:59
146 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 6:08
147 SERRY Pieter Deceuninck-Quick Step 6:11
148 KUREK Adrian Poland 6:24
149 HIRT Jan Astana 7:02

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Sunday, August 4: Stage 2, Tarnowskie Góry - Katowice, 152.7 km

Stage 2 profile

Luka Mezgec

Luka Mezgec takes stage two.

Weather at the finish city of Katowice at 1:45 PM, local time: 22C (72F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the west-northwest at 11 km/hr (7 mph). 50% chance of rain in the early afternoon.

The race: GC leader Pascal Ackermann's Bora-hansgrohe team sent me this summary.

The second day of the race saw the riders tackling a similarly undulated parcours to the first stage in Kraków, with two categorized climbs over its 153km length. Both climbs coming towards the end of the stage, where the route covered a 20km finishing circuit four times. While there was a slight kick with one kilometer to go, the sprint to the line was very fast and without any doubt everything was set-up for the fast men.

Like yesterday, the race saw an early breakaway of two riders. The break established a lead of more than three minutes, while BORA – hansgrohe’s Maciej Bodnar took control over the main field. The BORA – hansgrohe train perfectly set up the chance for Ackerman by controlling the front of the peloton the whole day.
It took a long time, but on the last lap, the peloton caught the escapees and another bunch sprint was on the cards. The BORA – hansgrohe train formed once again for their leader and showed a strong effort.

In a chaotic finale, Pascal Ackermann was boxed in and could not start his sprint properly. In the end the German sprinter took a strong third place. Following this result, he defended his lead in both the overall and points classifications.

From the Finish Line:
“You cannot win every day. We knew already from last year, that this stage is the fastest you are going to do in the year. It was so chaotic, luckily, there haven’t been any crashes. At the end I was a little bit boxed in and Mezgecjust came from the back, overtaking us all. However, once again the team did an amazing job, protecting and delivering me perfectly. I am still happy with the result, because I defended both, the leader’s and the points classification. Tomorrow is another day and therefore another chance to defend the jersey. – Pascal Ackermann

“After our great start yesterday, we went into today’s stage to defend the jersey and to bring Pascal into a good position for the sprint again. We knew that today’s stage will end in a hectic bunch sprint, high speed and running slightly downhill. It hasn’t worked out today but nevertheless the guys showed once again a great performance and were a real Band of Brothers, working for everyone and being there for every one of their teammates. We defended the jersey today and so we will try to do it tomorrow too.” – Christian Pömer, Sports Director

Complete results:

152.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.873 km/hr

1 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott 3hr 32min 42sec
2 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
3 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
4 VAN POPPEL Danny Jumbo-Visma s.t.
5 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ s.t.
6 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb s.t.
7 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First s.t.
8 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
9 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain Merida s.t.
10 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal s.t.
11 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo s.t.
12 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar s.t.
13 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
14 BATTAGLIN Enrico Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
15 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
16 SWIFT Ben Team INEOS s.t.
17 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
18 CAVENDISH Mark Dimension Data s.t.
19 STALNOV Nikita Astana s.t.
20 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
21 GASPAROTTO Enrico Dimension Data s.t.
22 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
23 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
24 SHILOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
25 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
26 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
27 SCHULTZ Nick Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
28 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
29 GRADEK Kamil CCC Team s.t.
30 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
31 KNOX James Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
32 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
33 EDMONDSON Alex Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
34 IZAGIRRE Ion Astana s.t.
35 KUDUS Merhawi Astana s.t.
36 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn Team Sunweb s.t.
37 PUCCIO Salvatore Team INEOS s.t.
38 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ s.t.
39 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
40 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain Merida s.t.
41 NIEVE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
42 JUNGELS Bob Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
43 GRMAY Tsgabu Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
44 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
45 SIVAKOV Pavel Team INEOS s.t.
46 POWLESS Neilson Jumbo-Visma s.t.
47 ANTUNES Amaro CCC Team s.t.
48 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb s.t.
49 BERNAS Paweł CCC Team s.t.
50 OWSIAN Łukasz CCC Team s.t.
51 CATALDO Dario Astana s.t.
52 LÓPEZ Miguel Astana s.t.
53 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
54 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo s.t.
55 PRADES Eduard Movistar s.t.
56 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
57 HANSEN Jesper Cofidis s.t.
58 HART Tao Team INEOS s.t.
59 PIBERNIK Luka Bahrain Merida s.t.
60 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
61 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain Merida s.t.
62 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar s.t.
63 FRANCZAK Paweł Poland s.t.
64 PATERSKI Maciej Poland s.t.
65 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal s.t.
66 DOULL Owain Team INEOS s.t.
67 HIGUITA Sergio EF Education First s.t.
68 ŠPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
69 STRAKHOV Dmitry Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
70 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
71 KUSZTOR Péter Novo Nordisk s.t.
72 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
73 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
74 VAKOC Petr Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
75 EDET Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
76 GESCHKE Simon CCC Team s.t.
77 KACZMAREK Jakub Poland s.t.
78 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk s.t.
79 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
80 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
81 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
82 GOŁAŚ Michał Team INEOS s.t.
83 POWER Robert Team Sunweb s.t.
84 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
85 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama-FDJ s.t.
86 GENIEZ Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
87 VILLALOBOS Luis EF Education First s.t.
88 ARSLANOV Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
89 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
90 SABATINI Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
91 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
92 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
93 HERRADA José Cofidis s.t.
94 VALLS Rafael Movistar s.t.
95 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana s.t.
96 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis s.t.
97 GESINK Robert Jumbo-Visma s.t.
98 MARECZKO Jakub CCC Team s.t.
99 VINGEGAARD Jonas Jumbo-Visma s.t.
100 TOLHOEK Antwan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
101 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
102 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
103 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
104 NAVARRO Daniel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
105 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
106 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
107 PAUWELS Serge CCC Team s.t.
108 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
109 CIEŚLIK Paweł Poland s.t.
110 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
111 PETILLI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
112 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
113 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
114 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
115 DE BOD Stefan Dimension Data s.t.
116 REKITA Szymon Poland s.t.
117 POLJAŃSKI Paweł Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
118 STORER Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
119 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
120 ATAPUMA Darwin Cofidis s.t.
121 RUTKIEWICZ Marek Poland @ 24sec
122 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education First 0:28
123 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data 0:56
124 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk s.t.
125 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott 1:06
126 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
127 HOFSTEDE Lennard Jumbo-Visma s.t.
128 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma s.t.
129 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk 1:14
130 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk s.t.
131 KIRYIENKA Vasil Team INEOS s.t.
132 EISEL Bernhard Dimension Data s.t.
133 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk s.t.
134 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data s.t.
135 NOVAK Domen Bahrain Merida s.t.
136 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
137 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain Merida s.t.
138 FENG Chun Kai Bahrain Merida s.t.
139 BENNETT Sean EF Education First 1:36
140 STASH Mamyr Gazprom-RusVelo 2:01
141 KUREK Adrian Poland s.t.
142 SERRY Pieter Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:09
143 BROWN Nathan EF Education First 0:00
144 HIRT Jan Astana 2:34
145 OWEN Logan EF Education First 3:03
146 KAMSTRA Brian Novo Nordisk 3:12
147 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 3:24
148 KANTER Max Team Sunweb 3:34
149 MÄDER Gino Dimension Data 3:42
150 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ 3:47
151 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 3:54

GC after stage 2

288.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.366 km/hr

1 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe 6hr 30min 26sec
2 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk @ 1sec
3 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates 0:02
4 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott 0:04
5 FRANCZAK Paweł Poland 0:06
6 KACZMAREK Jakub Poland 0:07
7 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:10
8 SWIFT Ben Team INEOS 0:12
9 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
10 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain Merida 0:13
11 VAN POPPEL Danny Jumbo-Visma 0:14
12 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb s.t.
13 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First s.t.
14 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ s.t.
15 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo s.t.
16 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
17 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal s.t.
18 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
19 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
20 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
21 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
22 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
23 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
24 GASPAROTTO Enrico Dimension Data s.t.
25 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar s.t.
26 SHILOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
27 STALNOV Nikita Astana s.t.
28 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn Team Sunweb s.t.
29 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
30 PRADES Eduard Movistar s.t.
31 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
32 KUDUS Merhawi Astana s.t.
33 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
34 IZAGIRRE Ion Astana s.t.
35 SCHULTZ Nick Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
36 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb s.t.
37 PIBERNIK Luka Bahrain Merida s.t.
38 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain Merida s.t.
39 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
40 HIGUITA Sergio EF Education First s.t.
41 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar s.t.
42 HANSEN Jesper Cofidis s.t.
43 NIEVE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
44 JUNGELS Bob Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
45 OWSIAN Łukasz CCC Team s.t.
46 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
47 MARECZKO Jakub CCC Team s.t.
48 PUCCIO Salvatore Team INEOS s.t.
49 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
50 ŠPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
51 KUSZTOR Péter Novo Nordisk s.t.
52 POWER Robert Team Sunweb s.t.
53 PATERSKI Maciej Poland s.t.
54 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal s.t.
55 KNOX James Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
56 CATALDO Dario Astana s.t.
57 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
58 SIVAKOV Pavel Team INEOS s.t.
59 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
60 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ s.t.
61 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
62 ANTUNES Amaro CCC Team s.t.
63 LÓPEZ Miguel Astana s.t.
64 VAKOC Petr Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
65 GESCHKE Simon CCC Team s.t.
66 POWLESS Neilson Jumbo-Visma s.t.
67 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain Merida s.t.
68 STRAKHOV Dmitry Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
69 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
70 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
71 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
72 GRMAY Tsgabu Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
73 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
74 DOULL Owain Team INEOS s.t.
75 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
76 VILLALOBOS Luis EF Education First s.t.
77 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
78 HART Tao Team INEOS s.t.
79 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
80 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana s.t.
81 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo s.t.
82 GENIEZ Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
83 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
84 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
85 ARSLANOV Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
86 EDET Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
87 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis s.t.
88 REKITA Szymon Poland s.t.
89 HERRADA José Cofidis s.t.
90 POLJAŃSKI Paweł Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
91 GESINK Robert Jumbo-Visma s.t.
92 CIEŚLIK Paweł Poland s.t.
93 VALLS Rafael Movistar s.t.
94 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
95 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
96 SABATINI Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
97 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama-FDJ s.t.
98 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
99 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
100 BROWN Nathan EF Education First s.t.
101 VINGEGAARD Jonas Jumbo-Visma s.t.
102 PAUWELS Serge CCC Team s.t.
103 GOŁAŚ Michał Team INEOS s.t.
104 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
105 TOLHOEK Antwan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
106 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
107 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
108 NAVARRO Daniel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
109 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
110 ATAPUMA Darwin Cofidis s.t.
111 PETILLI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
112 DE BOD Stefan Dimension Data s.t.
113 STORER Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
114 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
115 RUTKIEWICZ Marek Poland 0:38
116 GRADEK Kamil CCC Team 1:03
117 EDMONDSON Alex Mitchelton-Scott 1:05
118 BERNAS Paweł CCC Team s.t.
119 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk 1:10
120 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
121 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma 1:20
122 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
123 KIRYIENKA Vasil Team INEOS 1:28
124 EISEL Bernhard Dimension Data s.t.
125 FENG Chun Kai Bahrain Merida s.t.
126 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
127 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk s.t.
128 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk s.t.
129 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk s.t.
130 NOVAK Domen Bahrain Merida s.t.
131 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain Merida s.t.
132 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education First 1:41
133 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo 2:01
134 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale 2:07
135 KUREK Adrian Poland 2:12
136 STASH Mamyr Gazprom-RusVelo 2:15
137 HOFSTEDE Lennard Jumbo-Visma 2:16
138 BENNETT Sean EF Education First 3:03
139 BATTAGLIN Enrico Katusha-Alpecin 3:05
140 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott 3:07
141 KAMSTRA Brian Novo Nordisk 3:26
142 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 3:38
143 CAVENDISH Mark Dimension Data 3:52
144 MÄDER Gino Dimension Data 3:56
145 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 4:08
146 KANTER Max Team Sunweb 4:13
147 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data 4:19
148 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ 4:33
149 SERRY Pieter Deceuninck-Quick Step 5:14
150 OWEN Logan EF Education First 5:16
151 HIRT Jan Astana 6:19

Stage 2 profile:

Stage 2 profile


Saturday, August 3: Stage 1: Kraków – Kraków, 136 km

Stage 1 profile | Stage 1 photos

Pascal Ackermann

Pascal Ackermann takes the first stage.

Weather at Kraków at 2:00 PM, local time: 22C (71F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the west-northwest at 8 km/hr (5 mph). 50% chance of rain in the mid-afternoon.

The race: Here's the report from winner Pascal Ackermann's Team Bora-hansgrohe.

The 76th edition of the Tour de Pologne kicked off with a 132km long stage with a start in one of Europe´s biggest main squares in Krakow city centre. After 120km of racing, the peloton returned to Krakow for the final circuits. Three 4km long laps awaited the riders before Pascal Ackermann was announced the winner of today´s first stage.

The day’s break formed as two riders went up the roads. The peloton held the breakaway on a tight leash and gave them no more than two minutes advantage. BORA – hansgrohe stayed in the peloton and took control of the pace. Especially Maciej Bodnar stayed at the front of the race, controlling the temoo. The leading duo was gone for most of the stage, however with only 14km remaining the breakaway was caught and the expected bunch sprint was set up.

The BORA - hansgrohe team showed a great performance, heading to the front of the race on the final laps of the stage. On the penultimate lap the team started their lead-out to bring Pascal Ackermann into a perfect position. The German sprinter rewarded their efforts by taking yet another impressive win after opening his sprint early. With this opening victory, Pascal Ackermann also takes home the leader’s jersey along with the white jersey for the best sprinter.

From the Finish Line:
“I knew the stage from last year, therefore I told my lead-out man Rudi that he should stay calm until the final metres and it worked out perfectly. The whole team did a stellar job today, Bodi was at the front of the peloton for nearly the whole stage, setting the pace. Then Cesare, Rafal, Pawel and Davide brought me into position and last but not least Rudi, who did an amazing lead-out again. I am super happy with my third win here in Poland, the spectators are incredible and it makes so much fun to ride here, of course I want to try to win tomorrow again, especially in the leader’s jersey.”  - Pascal Ackermann

“Three times in a row we were able to take a win on the Tour de Pologne opener, which makes us really proud. It showed that our plan with a break and altitude camp worked out. Maciej did a fantastic job today, he was at the front pulling and setting the pace for almost the whole stage. But also, a big complement to our GC contenders, who did a good job in their lead-out positions. Of course, we will try to defend the jersey tomorrow and want to achieve again another great result.” – Christian Pömer, Sports Director

Complete results:

Stage 1 photos

136 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.851 km/hr

1 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe 2hr 57min 58sec
2 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
3 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
4 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb s.t.
5 VAN POPPEL Danny Jumbo-Visma s.t.
6 MARECZKO Jakub CCC Team s.t.
7 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First s.t.
8 FRANCZAK Paweł Poland s.t.
9 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo s.t.
10 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
11 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ s.t.
12 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
13 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
14 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
15 STASH Mamyr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
16 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
17 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
18 PRADES Eduard Movistar s.t.
19 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal s.t.
20 SWIFT Ben Team INEOS s.t.
21 GASPAROTTO Enrico Dimension Data s.t.
22 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
23 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
24 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain Merida s.t.
25 SHILOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
26 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
27 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk s.t.
28 HIGUITA Sergio EF Education First s.t.
29 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn Team Sunweb s.t.
30 PIBERNIK Luka Bahrain Merida s.t.
31 KIRYIENKA Vasil Team INEOS s.t.
32 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
33 HAGEN Carl Lotto-Soudal s.t.
34 ROJAS José Movistar s.t.
35 POWER Robert Team Sunweb s.t.
36 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar s.t.
37 EISEL Bernhard Dimension Data s.t.
38 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb s.t.
39 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
40 KUSZTOR Péter Novo Nordisk s.t.
41 ŠPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
42 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
43 KUDUS Merhawi Astana s.t.
44 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
45 HANSEN Jesper Cofidis s.t.
46 STALNOV Nikita Astana s.t.
47 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
48 FENG Chun Kai Bahrain Merida s.t.
49 IZAGIRRE Ion Astana s.t.
50 MÄDER Gino Dimension Data s.t.
51 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
52 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain Merida s.t.
53 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
54 OWSIAN Łukasz CCC Team s.t.
55 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
56 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal s.t.
57 PATERSKI Maciej Poland s.t.
58 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
59 SCHULTZ Nick Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
60 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
61 JUNGELS Bob Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
62 NIEVE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
63 GESCHKE Simon CCC Team s.t.
64 VAKOC Petr Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
65 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
66 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
67 BROWN Nathan EF Education First s.t.
68 RUTKIEWICZ Marek Poland s.t.
69 REKITA Szymon Poland s.t.
70 POLJAŃSKI Paweł Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
71 PUCCIO Salvatore Team INEOS s.t.
72 KAMSTRA Brian Novo Nordisk s.t.
73 STRAKHOV Dmitry Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
74 VILLALOBOS Luis EF Education First s.t.
75 CATALDO Dario Astana s.t.
76 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
77 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana s.t.
78 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
79 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
80 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain Merida s.t.
81 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
82 LÓPEZ Miguel Astana s.t.
83 SIVAKOV Pavel Team INEOS s.t.
84 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
85 ANTUNES Amaro CCC Team s.t.
86 CIEŚLIK Paweł Poland s.t.
87 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
88 GENIEZ Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
89 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis s.t.
90 DOULL Owain Team INEOS s.t.
91 KNOX James Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
92 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ s.t.
93 HERRADA José Cofidis s.t.
94 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
95 POWLESS Neilson Jumbo-Visma s.t.
96 ARSLANOV Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
97 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
98 GESINK Robert Jumbo-Visma s.t.
99 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma s.t.
100 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk s.t.
101 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
102 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
103 VALLS Rafael Movistar s.t.
104 PAUWELS Serge CCC Team s.t.
105 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk s.t.
106 GRMAY Tsgabu Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
107 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk s.t.
108 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
109 HART Tao Team INEOS s.t.
110 EDET Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
111 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
112 VINGEGAARD Jonas Jumbo-Visma s.t.
113 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
114 ATAPUMA Darwin Cofidis s.t.
115 SABATINI Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
116 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
117 TOLHOEK Antwan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
118 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
119 KUREK Adrian Poland s.t.
120 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo s.t.
121 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama-FDJ s.t.
122 NAVARRO Daniel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
123 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
124 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
125 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
126 PETILLI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
127 KACZMAREK Jakub Poland s.t.
128 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk s.t.
129 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
130 STORER Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
131 GOŁAŚ Michał Team INEOS s.t.
132 NOVAK Domen Bahrain Merida s.t.
133 DE BOD Stefan Dimension Data s.t.
134 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain Merida s.t.
135 KANTER Max Team Sunweb @ 25sec
136 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ 0:32
137 GRADEK Kamil CCC Team 0:49
138 BERNAS Paweł CCC Team 0:51
139 EDMONDSON Alex Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
140 HOFSTEDE Lennard Jumbo-Visma 0:56
141 BENNETT Sean EF Education First 1:13
142 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo 1:47
143 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
144 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale 1:53
145 OWEN Logan EF Education First 1:59
146 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education First 0:59
147 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data 2:51
148 SERRY Pieter Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
149 BATTAGLIN Enrico Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
150 HIRT Jan Astana 3:31
151 CAVENDISH Mark Dimension Data 3:38

GC after stage 1:

1 ACKERMANN Pascal Bora-hansgrohe 2hr 57min 48sec
2 KACZMAREK Jakub Poland @ 3sec
3 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates 0:04
4 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk s.t.
5 JAKOBSEN Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:06
6 KUREK Adrian Poland 0:07
7 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain Merida 0:09
8 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
9 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb 0:10
10 VAN POPPEL Danny Jumbo-Visma s.t.
11 MARECZKO Jakub CCC Team s.t.
12 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First s.t.
13 FRANCZAK Paweł Poland s.t.
14 DEGENKOLB John Trek-Segafredo s.t.
15 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
16 SARREAU Marc Groupama-FDJ s.t.
17 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
18 CONSONNI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
19 VENTURINI Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
20 STASH Mamyr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
21 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
22 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
23 PRADES Eduard Movistar s.t.
24 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal s.t.
25 SWIFT Ben Team INEOS s.t.
26 GASPAROTTO Enrico Dimension Data s.t.
27 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
28 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
29 SHILOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
30 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
31 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk s.t.
32 HIGUITA Sergio EF Education First s.t.
33 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn Team Sunweb s.t.
34 PIBERNIK Luka Bahrain Merida s.t.
35 KIRYIENKA Vasil Team INEOS s.t.
36 DILLIER Silvan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
37 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
38 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar s.t.
39 POWER Robert Team Sunweb s.t.
40 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar s.t.
41 EISEL Bernhard Dimension Data s.t.
42 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb s.t.
43 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
44 KUSZTOR Péter Novo Nordisk s.t.
45 ŠPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
46 CHERKASOV Nikolay Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
47 KUDUS Merhawi Astana s.t.
48 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
49 HANSEN Jesper Cofidis s.t.
50 STALNOV Nikita Astana s.t.
51 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
52 FENG Chun Kai Bahrain Merida s.t.
53 IZAGIRRE Ion Astana s.t.
54 MÄDER Gino Dimension Data s.t.
55 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
56 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain Merida s.t.
57 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
58 OWSIAN Łukasz CCC Team s.t.
59 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
60 VANHOUCKE Harm Lotto-Soudal s.t.
61 PATERSKI Maciej Poland s.t.
62 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
63 SCHULTZ Nick Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
64 VLASOV Aleksandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
65 JUNGELS Bob Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
66 NIEVE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
67 GESCHKE Simon CCC Team s.t.
68 VAKOC Petr Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
69 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
70 BROWN Nathan EF Education First s.t.
71 RUTKIEWICZ Marek Poland s.t.
72 REKITA Szymon Poland s.t.
73 POLJAŃSKI Paweł Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
74 PUCCIO Salvatore Team INEOS s.t.
75 KAMSTRA Brian Novo Nordisk s.t.
76 STRAKHOV Dmitry Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
77 VILLALOBOS Luis EF Education First s.t.
78 CATALDO Dario Astana s.t.
79 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Trek-Segafredo s.t.
80 CONTRERAS Rodrigo Astana s.t.
81 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
82 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
83 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain Merida s.t.
84 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
85 LÓPEZ Miguel Ángel Astana s.t.
86 SIVAKOV Pavel Team INEOS s.t.
87 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
88 ANTUNES Amaro CCC Team s.t.
89 CIEŚLIK Paweł Poland s.t.
90 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
91 GENIEZ Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
92 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis s.t.
93 DOULL Owain Team INEOS s.t.
94 KNOX James Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
95 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ s.t.
96 HERRADA José Cofidis s.t.
97 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
98 POWLESS Neilson Jumbo-Visma s.t.
99 ARSLANOV Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
100 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
101 GESINK Robert Jumbo-Visma s.t.
102 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma s.t.
103 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk s.t.
104 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
105 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
106 VALLS Rafael Movistar s.t.
107 PAUWELS Serge CCC Team s.t.
108 GRMAY Tsgabu Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
109 BRAND Sam Novo Nordisk s.t.
110 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
111 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Team INEOS s.t.
112 EDET Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
113 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
114 VINGEGAARD Jonas Jumbo-Visma s.t.
115 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
116 ATAPUMA Darwin Cofidis s.t.
117 SABATINI Fabio Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
118 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
119 TOLHOEK Antwan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
120 CONTI Valerio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
121 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo s.t.
122 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama-FDJ s.t.
123 NAVARRO Daniel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
124 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
125 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
126 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
127 PETILLI Simone UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
128 LOZANO David Novo Nordisk s.t.
129 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
130 STORER Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
131 GOŁAŚ Michał Team INEOS s.t.
132 NOVAK Domen Bahrain Merida s.t.
133 DE BOD Stefan Dimension Data s.t.
134 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain Merida s.t.
135 KANTER Max Team Sunweb 0:35
136 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ 0:42
137 GRADEK Kamil CCC Team 0:59
138 BERNAS Paweł CCC Team 1:01
139 EDMONDSON Alex Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
140 HOFSTEDE Lennard Jumbo-Visma 1:06
141 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education First 1:09
142 BENNETT Sean EF Education First 1:23
143 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo 1:57
144 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
145 BOUCHARD Geoffrey Ag2r La Mondiale 2:03
146 OWEN Logan EF Education First 2:09
147 VENTER Jaco Dimension Data 3:01
148 SERRY Pieter Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
149 BATTAGLIN Enrico Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
150 HIRT Jan Astana 3:41
151 CAVENDISH Mark Dimension Data 3:48

Stage 1 profile:

Tour of poland

Stage 1 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

CCC Team

CCC Team is presented before the start.

MarkCAvendish

Mark Cavendish before the start. He still doesn't seem to have returned to his old self after getting mononucleosis (Epstein-Barr Virus) a couple of years ago. We'll see at the Tour of Poland. In stage 1 he was caught in a crash just before the sprint.

Rafal Majka

Rafal Majka

Davide Formolo

Italian champion Davide Formolo

Stage 1 start

It's about time to race.

Pascal Ackermann

Pascal Ackermann wins stage one.

Pascal Ackermann

Pascal Ackermann enjoys his stage win.


Start list with back numbers, August 2, 2019:

TEAM INEOS
1 DOULL Owain
2 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
3 GOLAS Michal
4 KIRYIENKA Vasil
5 PUCCIO Salvatore
6 SIVAKOV Pavel
7 SWIFT Ben
DECEUNINCK -QUICK STEP
11 CAVAGNA Rémi
12 JAKOBSEN Fabio
13 JUNGELS Bob
14 KNOX James
15 SABATINI Fabio
16 SERRY Pieter
17 VAKOC Petr
BORA-HANSGROHE
21 ACKERMANN Pascal
22 BENEDETTI Cesare
23 BODNAR Maciej
24 FORMOLO Davide
25 MAJKA Rafal
26 POLJANSKI Pawel
27 SELIG Rüdiger
JUMBO-VISMA
31 HOFSTEDE Lennard
32 GESINK Robert
33 POWLESS Neilson
34 TOLHOEK Antwan
35 VAN DER HOORN Taco
36 VAN POPPEL Danny
37 VINGEGAARD RASMUSSEN Jonas
ASTANA
41 CATALDO Dario
42 CONTRERAS Rodrigo
43 HIRT Jan
44 IZAGUIRRE Jon
45 KUDUS Merhawi
46 LÓPEZ Miguel
47 STALNOV Nikita
UAE-TEAM EMIRATES
51 CONSONNI Simone
52 CONTI Valerio
53 GAVIRIA Fernando
54 MORI Manuele
55 RAVASI Edward
56 PETILLI Simone
57 ULISSI Diego
MOVISTAR
61 ANACONA Winner
62 BETANCUR Carlos
63 FERNANDEZ Rubén
64 PRADES Eduard
65 ROJAS Jose
66 SEPULVEDA Eduardo
67 VALLS Rafael
BAHRAIN-MERIDA
71 FENG Chun Kai
72 MOHORIC Matej
73 NOVAK Domen
74 PERNSTEINER Hermann
75 PIBERNIK Luka
76 POZZOVIVO Domenico
77 TRATNIK Jan
GROUPAMA-FDJ
81 ARMIRAIL Bruno
82 DELAGE Mickael
83 FRANKINY Kilian
84 SARREAU Marc
85 SEIGLE Romain
86 THOMAS Benjamin
87 VINCENT Leo
TEAM SUNWEB
91 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn
92 HAMILTON Chris
93 HINDLEY Jai
94 POWER Robert
95 KANTER Max
96 STORER Michael
97 WALSCHEID Max
MITCHELTON-SCOTT
101 BEWLEY Sam
102 EDMONDSON Alexander
103 GRMAY Tsgabu
104 HOWSON Damien
105 MEZGEC Luka
106 NIEVE Mikel
107 SCHULTZ Nicholas
EF EDUCATION FIRST
111 MODOLO Sacha
112 BROWN Nathan
113 HIGUITA Sergio
114 BENNETT Sean
115 OWEN Logan
116 VAN DEN BERG Julius
117 VILLALOBOS Luis
TREK-SEGAFREDO
121 BEPPU Fumiyuki
122 BRAMBILLA Gianluca
123 CONCI Nicola
124 DEGENKOLB John
125 GOGL Michael
126 PEDERSEN Mads
AG2R LA MONDIALE
131 BOUCHARD Geoffrey
132 CHEVRIER Clement
133 DILLIER Silvan
134 GENIEZ Alexandre
135 JAUREGUI Quentin
136 LATOUR Pierre
137 VENTURINI Clément
LOTTO SOUDAL
141 ARMEE Sander
142 HAGEN Carl Fredrik
143 LAMBRECHT Bjorg
144 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz
145 VANHOUCKE Harm
146 WALLAYS Jelle
147 WOUTERS Enzo
CCC TEAM
151 ANTUNES Manuel
152 GESCHKE Simon
153 GRADEK Kamil
154 MARECZKO Jakub
155 OWSIAN Lukasz
156 PAUWELS Serge
157 BERNAS Pawel
KATUSHA-ALPECIN
161 BATTAGLIN Enrico
162 FABBRO Matteo
163 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
164 KOCHETKOV Pavel
165 NAVARRO Daniel
166 SPILAK Simon
167 STRAKHOV Dmitrii
DIMENSION DATA
171 CAVENDISH Mark
172 DE BOD Stefan
173 EISEL Bernhard
174 GASPAROTTO Enrico
175 MÄDER Gino
176 O'CONNOR Ben
177 VENTER Jacobus
POLAND
181 CIESLIK Pawel
182 FRANCZAK Pawel
183 KACZMAREK Jakub
184 KUREK Adrian
185 PATERSKI Maciej
186 REKITA Szymon
187 RUTKIEWICZ Marek
COFIDIS
191 ATAPUMA Darwin
192 EDET Nicolas
193 FORTIN Filippo
194 HANSEN Jesper
195 HERRADAJosé
196 LE TURNIER Mathias
197 MATE Luis
GAZPROM-RUSVELO
201 ARSLANOV Ildar
202 CHERKASOV Nikolay
203 ROVNY Ivan
204 SHALUNOV Evgeny
205 SHILOV Sergey
206 STASH Mamyr
207 VLASOV Aleksander
NOVO NORDISK
211 BRAND Sam
212 HENTTALA Joonas
213 KAMSTRA Brian
214 KUSZTOR Peter
215 LOZANO RIBA David
216 PERON Andrea
217 PLANET Charles