BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Tour de Pologne-Tour of Poland (WT)

74th edition: July 29 - August 4, 2017

Tour of Poland historical results | 2016 edition |Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7

Tour of Poland map

2017 Tour of Poland map


Friday, August 4: 7th and Final Stage, Bukovina - Bukowina Tatrzańska, 132.5 km

Wout Poels

Wout Poels wins the Tour of Poland's final stage.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Wout Poels' Team Sky.

Wout Poels stormed to victory on the final day of the Tour of Poland but it wasn’t enough to claim the overall title. The Dutchman animated the race in the closing 10 kilometres and did all he could to distance race leader Dylan Teuns, but the BMC man hung on to finish just behind Poels in the uphill sprint to the line.

The win moved Poels up to third overall, an agonising three seconds back on Teuns. Rafal Majka (Bora Hansgrohe) finished third on the stage to seal second overall.

It was a gruelling final stage to cap an exciting week of racing in Poland. The day was run across two mountainous laps around Bukowina Tatrzanska and it was full gas from the gun. Peter Sagan (Bora Hansgrohe) set the tone, attacking early on, and Diego Rosa followed the world champion’s move to infiltrate the day’s break.

With one of the 66km laps complete the break started to splinter, before Sagan rode away with 40km to go. Rosa set off in pursuit, while behind the peloton was slimming down drastically.

Poels had Michal Golas and Lukasz Wisniowski for company, but then the pace shot up on one of the numerous late climbs as Poels led from the front in an attempt to distance Teuns. It almost worked, but the yellow jersey worked his way back on the subsequent descent.

Ahead of the final climb Poels bridged to Rosa and the Italian buried himself on the early slopes, before pulling off as the GC battle began in earnest. Majka launched several attacks but none of them were decisive, and it came down to a select bunch sprint.

Poels led from the front and nobody could come round the Dutchman on the rise to the line, but Teuns dug in to finish fifth and keep the jersey by the slimmest of margins.

Rosa’s fine work out front meant he sealed the King of the Mountains jersey to cap a fine week for the team in Poland.

Complete Results:

127 starters, 96 classified finishers.

132.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.384 km/hr

1 POELS Wout Sky 3hr 26min 20sec
2 YATES Adam Orica-Scott s.t.
3 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
4 KELDERMAN Wilco Sunweb s.t.
5 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
6 POZZOVIVO Domenico Ag2r La Mondiale @ 5sec
7 OOMEN Sam Sunweb + 00' 12''
8 HAIG Jack Orica-Scott + 00' 14''
9 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 00' 18''
10 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE Abu Dhabi + 00' 54''
11 MUHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
12 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ s.t.
13 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida s.t.
14 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha Alpecin + 00' 56''
15 SANCHEZ GIL Luis Leon Astana s.t.
16 ROSA Diego Sky s.t.
17 IZAGURRE INSAUSTI Gorka Movistar s.t.
18 DE CLERCQ Bart Lotto Soudal s.t.
19 ROJAS Jose Joaquin Movistar + 01' 01''
20 VALLS Rafael Lotto Soudal s.t.
21 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
22 MONFORT Maxime Lotto Soudal s.t.
23 MAISON Jeremy FDJ + 01' 06''
24 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz Lotto Soudal s.t.
25 JUNGELS Bob Quick-Step s.t.
26 CONTI Valerio UAE Abu Dhabi + 01' 39''
27 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha Alpecin s.t.
28 ARMEE Sander Lotto Soudal s.t.
29 RUTKIEWICZ Marek Poland s.t.
30 BIDARD Francois Ag2r La Mondiale + 01' 46''
31 HERNANDEZ Jesus Trek-Segafredo + 02' 04''
32 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
33 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC + 02' 21''
34 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
35 CIEŚLIK Paweł Poland s.t.
36 PELLIZOTTI Franco Bahrain-Merida + 04' 52''
37 OLIVIER Daan Lotto NL-Jumbo + 06' 00''
38 TOLHOEK Antwan Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
39 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
40 VISCONTI Giovanni Bahrain-Merida s.t.
41 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
42 MEGIAS Javier Novo Nordisk s.t.
43 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben Orica-Scott s.t.
44 HIRT Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
45 MAMYKIN Matvey Katusha Alpecin + 07' 47''
46 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo + 08' 01''
47 SPILAK Simon Katusha Alpecin s.t.
48 VILLELLA Davide Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
49 PIASKOWY Emanuel Poland + 10' 06''
50 LONZANO RIBA David Novo Nordisk s.t.
51 BOUWMAN Koen Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
52 DE TIER Floris Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
53 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky s.t.
54 GOŁAŚ Michał Sky s.t.
55 CAVAGNA Remi Quick-Step s.t.
56 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Cannondale-Drapac + 11' 56''
57 SUTHERLAND Rory Movistar s.t.
58 ANACONA Winner Andrew Movistar s.t.
59 BRUTT Pavel Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
60 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
61 LAGUTIN Sergey Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
62 POWER Rob Orica-Scott s.t.
63 VAKOC Petr Quick-Step s.t.
64 GERTS Floris BMC + 13' 38''
65 SKUJINS Toms Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
66 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
67 PATERSKI Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
68 KAMNA Lennard Sunweb + 14' 08''
69 BERHANE Natnael Dimension Data + 15' 32''
70 TRATNIK Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
71 BRESCHEL Matti Astana s.t.
72 LOSADA Alberto Katusha Alpecin s.t.
73 NIBALI Antonio Bahrain-Merida + 16' 18''
74 MOHORIC Matej UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
75 WISNIOWSKI Łukasz Sky s.t.
76 NIEMIEC Przemysław UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
77 NOVAK Domen Bahrain-Merida s.t.
78 BATTAGLIN Enrico Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
79 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
80 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney Movistar s.t.
81 REGUIGUI Youcef Dimension Data + 18' 04''
82 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale + 20' 13''
83 EWAN Caleb Orica-Scott + 20' 15''
84 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
85 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ + 20' 28''
86 GRADEK Kamil Poland s.t.
87 BONIFAZIO Niccolo' Bahrain-Merida s.t.
88 KEIZER Martijn Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
89 DOUGALL Nicolas Dimension Data s.t.
90 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Lotto NL-Jumbo + 20' 45''
91 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segafredo s.t.
92 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk + 23' 11''
93 STACHOWIAK Adam Poland s.t.
94 DE BACKER Bert Sunweb s.t.
95 FROHLINGER Johannes Sunweb + 26' 18''
96 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs Bora-hansgrohe s.t.

Final GC after Stage 7:

1,122 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.357 km/hr

1 TEUNS Dylan BMC 27hr 7min 47sec
2 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe @ 2sec
3 POELS Wout Sky + 00' 03''
4 KELDERMAN Wilco Sunweb + 00' 10''
5 YATES Adam Orica-Scott + 00' 13''
6 POZZOVIVO Domenico Ag2r La Mondiale + 00' 23''
7 OOMEN Sam Sunweb + 00' 36''
8 HAIG Jack Orica-Scott + 00' 57''
9 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida + 01' 19''
10 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE Abu Dhabi + 01' 22''
11 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha Alpecin + 01' 29''
12 JUNGELS Bob Quick-Step + 01' 35''
13 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ + 02' 46''
14 IZAGURRE INSAUSTI Gorka Movistar + 02' 56''
15 DE CLERCQ Bart Lotto Soudal + 03' 01''
16 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz Lotto Soudal + 03' 32''
17 CONTI Valerio UAE Abu Dhabi + 03' 47''
18 SANCHEZ GIL Luis Leon Astana + 03' 52''
19 RUTKIEWICZ Marek Poland + 04' 41''
20 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data + 05' 05''
21 BIDARD Francois Ag2r La Mondiale + 05' 59''
22 MAISON Jeremy FDJ + 06' 36''
23 ROJAS Jose Joaquin Movistar + 06' 44''
24 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC + 07' 24''
25 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 07' 40''
26 MUHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe + 08' 38''
27 ROSA Diego Sky + 09' 36''
28 VISCONTI Giovanni Bahrain-Merida + 09' 43''
29 VALLS Rafael Lotto Soudal + 09' 53''
30 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha Alpecin + 11' 57''
31 ARMEE Sander Lotto Soudal + 12' 23''
32 OLIVIER Daan Lotto NL-Jumbo + 14' 36''
33 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 15' 38''
34 VAKOC Petr Quick-Step + 16' 08''
35 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe + 17' 03''
36 CIEŚLIK Paweł Poland + 19' 44''
37 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky + 23' 30''
38 ANACONA Winner Andrew Movistar + 23' 43''
39 PELLIZOTTI Franco Bahrain-Merida + 24' 21''
40 HERNANDEZ Jesus Trek-Segafredo + 24' 31''
41 VILLELLA Davide Cannondale-Drapac + 24' 50''
42 HIRT Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 25' 32''
43 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale + 25' 36''
44 BOUWMAN Koen Lotto NL-Jumbo + 25' 41''
45 DENNIS Rohan BMC + 26' 45''
46 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben Orica-Scott + 26' 48''
47 TOLHOEK Antwan Lotto NL-Jumbo + 26' 49''
48 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-Rusvelo + 26' 58''
49 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Cannondale-Drapac + 27' 01''
50 LONZANO RIBA David Novo Nordisk + 27' 16''
51 SPILAK Simon Katusha Alpecin + 30' 04''
52 MONFORT Maxime Lotto Soudal + 30' 18''
53 GERTS Floris BMC + 32' 13''
54 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney Movistar + 33' 55''
55 DE TIER Floris Lotto NL-Jumbo + 35' 42''
56 MEGIAS Javier Novo Nordisk + 35' 53''
57 GOŁAŚ Michał Sky + 36' 13''
58 LAGUTIN Sergey Gazprom-Rusvelo + 36' 38''
59 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo + 37' 05''
60 MOHORIC Matej UAE Abu Dhabi + 37' 15''
61 BRUTT Pavel Gazprom-Rusvelo + 39' 22''
62 LOSADA Alberto Katusha Alpecin + 41' 11''
63 NIEMIEC Przemysław UAE Abu Dhabi + 42' 32''
64 MAMYKIN Matvey Katusha Alpecin + 42' 37''
65 PIASKOWY Emanuel Poland + 42' 46''
66 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Cannondale-Drapac + 44' 29''
67 KAMNA Lennard Sunweb + 44' 55''
68 SUTHERLAND Rory Movistar + 45' 46''
69 WISNIOWSKI Łukasz Sky + 47' 29''
70 POWER Rob Orica-Scott + 47' 39''
71 NOVAK Domen Bahrain-Merida + 48' 14''
72 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale + 48' 40''
73 BERHANE Natnael Dimension Data + 52' 10''
74 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe + 52' 41''
75 SKUJINS Toms Cannondale-Drapac + 52' 57''
76 TRATNIK Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 53' 04''
77 BRESCHEL Matti Astana + 53' 27''
78 CAVAGNA Remi Quick-Step + 55' 29''
79 PATERSKI Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 55' 30''
80 REGUIGUI Youcef Dimension Data + 55' 40''
81 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe + 56' 17''
82 BATTAGLIN Enrico Lotto NL-Jumbo + 57' 00''
83 BONIFAZIO Niccolo' Bahrain-Merida + 01h 03' 00''
84 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segafredo + 01h 03' 05''
85 DOUGALL Nicolas Dimension Data + 01h 03' 31''
86 DE BACKER Bert Sunweb + 01h 06' 20''
87 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Lotto NL-Jumbo + 01h 07' 10''
88 STACHOWIAK Adam Poland + 01h 07' 22''
89 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ + 01h 08' 00''
90 GRADEK Kamil Poland + 01h 10' 49''
91 KEIZER Martijn Lotto NL-Jumbo + 01h 11' 22''
92 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk + 01h 11' 33''
93 NIBALI Antonio Bahrain-Merida + 01h 15' 56''
94 FROHLINGER Johannes Sunweb + 01h 19' 27''
95 EWAN Caleb Orica-Scott + 01h 28' 14''
96 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs Bora-hansgrohe + 01h 42' 32''

Thursday, August 3: Stage 6, "Wieliczka" Salt Mine - Zakopane, 189 km

Jack Haig

Jack Haig riding away from the field for a brilliant solo win.

The race: Here's the report from new GC leader Dylan Teuns' BMC team.

An action-packed penultimate day of racing at the Tour of Poland saw another battle of the General Classification contenders with Dylan Teuns crossing the line in a select chasing group behind the eventual winner, Jack Haig (ORICA-Scott) to move into the overall race lead.

With an early three-rider breakaway up the road, and all five of the day's categorized climbs still to come, the peloton was happy to sit up and allow the gap to extend to more than 5'30" over the first half of the 189km course.

As the leaders swept up the first KOM points on offer with 83km to go, the main bunch, led by race leader at the start of the day, Peter Sagan's Bora - hansgrohe teammates, began to pick up the pace and slowly pull the trio back.

From there, the road went one of two ways, either up or down, all the way to the line, and the gap soon began to tumble with the early breakaway being pulled to within one minute as the road rose towards Butorowy Wierch with 60km to go.

The peloton kept the leaders hanging off the front of the race, before Antwan Tolhoek (Team LottoNL-Jumbo) accelerated away from his early breakaway companions with 50km remaining while, mirroring the action up ahead, the attacks began in the peloton. 

Rob Power (ORICA-Scott) was able to bridge across to the lone leader heading over the top of the third climb and into the final 40km of the day before attacking again to go solo. However, with another showdown expected on the final rise to the line, the peloton was keeping the leader on a tight string.

BMC Racing Team moved up to the front of the bunch to set the tempo and keep the race under control with Rohan Dennis and Tejay van Garderen driving the chase on the two short but steep rises that came before the penultimate category one climb of the day.

The pace being set by Dennis and van Garderen saw riders quickly dropping off the back of the bunch, including Sagan, as the race came back together with 30km to go. Soon after, with van Garderen continuing to set a relentless pace, the General Classification contenders were drawn out with only 14 riders left in the front group.

The stage was then set for a flurry of late attacks going over the top of the climb before a tricky descent saw Jack Haig (ORICA-Scott) extend a lead of over 30 seconds as he hit the early slopes of the brutal final 4km ascent which had an average gradient of 9.2%.

The chasing group, which still included Samuel Sánchez and Teuns, was working hard to pull the third lone leader of the stage back but with 10km to go, his lead had extended to 50 seconds which would ultimately prove to be enough to see him take the day's honors.

Behind Haig, a stinging attack from Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain - Merida) with 9.5km to go saw the chasing group split with riders spread out across the road, however the group was able to come back together on the descent to the final 2.5km rise towards the line.

Teuns led the chasing group into the final 500 meters of the day before a sprint for the remaining bonus seconds on offer saw him finish with all of his General Classification rivals and move into the leader's jersey heading into tomorrow's final stage. 

Dylan Teuns:

"It was really hard today. There was a lot of climbing, and it was a long stage, so I am feeling pretty tired right now as I am sure everyone is. The team did an amazing job just like we planned. When the guys hit the front and started riding for me, they were pushing really hard, and you could feel that the pace in the group was pretty high. A lot of guys were immediately dropped, and that was our goal. We wanted to start the final with as small a group as possible and also to make it hard for Peter Sagan and Bora - hansgrohe."

"It's always a good feeling to be in the leader's jersey, but I can say after today that it was really hard to get the jersey. The level is so high here, and I had to give everything to take it."

"The team showed a lot of confidence in me today, and that was amazing. Going into tomorrow's final stage the top 10 is very close so, it will be another hard day. Both the team and I need to be ready to finish it off but after today, and how strong everyone was, I think we will be."

Sports Director, Max Sciandri:

"We had a plan coming into today's stage. We had everyone working on certain climbs to thin out the group as much as we could before counting on Dylan Teuns to finish off the job. It came very close, and in the last kilometer we saw him starting to pull which was a bit of a risk but in the end, it worked out, and we have the jersey."

"The guys were all amazing today. I can't say that enough. We started with Floris Gerts and Daniel Oss doing an incredible job to position the team and then when Rohan Dennis kicked in he just smashed the group before Tejay van Garderen and Samuel Sánchez finished it off."

"Looking ahead to tomorrow, it's going to be a hard day. The climbs are hard, but we are in a good position. Today, we showed we are the strongest team and that we have one of the strongest riders, so we just need to try and finish the job."

Results:

189 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.937 km/hr

1 HAIG Jack Orica-Scott 4hr 58min 55sec
2 POELS Wout Sky @ 51sec
3 JUNGELS Bob Quick-Step s.t.
4 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
5 KELDERMAN Wilco Sunweb s.t.
6 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida s.t.
7 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha Alpecin s.t.
8 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
9 YATES Adam Orica-Scott s.t.
10 OOMEN Sam Sunweb s.t.
11 POZZOVIVO Domenico Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
12 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
13 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ + 02' 26''
14 VAKOC Petr Quick-Step s.t.
15 RUTKIEWICZ Marek Poland s.t.
16 VISCONTI Giovanni Bahrain-Merida s.t.
17 ROJAS Jose Joaquin Movistar s.t.
18 DE TIER Floris Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
19 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz Lotto Soudal s.t.
20 DE CLERCQ Bart Lotto Soudal s.t.
21 CONTI Valerio UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
22 SANCHEZ GIL Luis Leon Astana s.t.
23 BIDARD Francois Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
24 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
25 IZAGURRE INSAUSTI Gorka Movistar s.t.
26 MAISON Jeremy FDJ s.t.
27 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC + 02' 45''
28 VALLS Rafael Lotto Soudal + 02' 58''
29 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar + 05' 28''
30 MUHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
31 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
32 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky s.t.
33 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Cannondale-Drapac + 06' 34''
34 OLIVIER Daan Lotto NL-Jumbo + 08' 31''
35 ROSA Diego Sky s.t.
36 ARMEE Sander Lotto Soudal s.t.
37 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
38 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
39 LOSADA Alberto Katusha Alpecin s.t.
40 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
41 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
42 ANACONA Winner Andrew Movistar s.t.
43 SPILAK Simon Katusha Alpecin s.t.
44 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha Alpecin s.t.
45 HERNANDEZ Jesus Trek-Segafredo s.t.
46 PELLIZOTTI Franco Bahrain-Merida s.t.
47 BOUWMAN Koen Lotto NL-Jumbo + 12' 04''
48 VILLELLA Davide Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
49 LONZANO RIBA David Novo Nordisk s.t.
50 MAMYKIN Matvey Katusha Alpecin s.t.
51 CIEŚLIK Paweł Poland s.t.
52 MOHORIC Matej UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
53 GERTS Floris BMC + 14' 02''
54 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
55 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney Movistar + 15' 50''
56 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben Orica-Scott s.t.
57 GOŁAŚ Michał Sky s.t.
58 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
59 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
60 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
61 SKUJINS Toms Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
62 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
63 TRATNIK Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
64 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
65 HIRT Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
66 GONCALVES Jose Katusha Alpecin s.t.
67 NIEMIEC Przemysław UAE Abu Dhabi + 16' 20''
68 MONFORT Maxime Lotto Soudal s.t.
69 BERNAS Paweł Poland + 17' 48''
70 WISNIOWSKI Łukasz Sky s.t.
71 HAGA Chad Sunweb s.t.
72 SUTHERLAND Rory Movistar s.t.
73 VAN POPPEL Danny Sky s.t.
74 TOLHOEK Antwan Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
75 POWER Rob Orica-Scott s.t.
76 LAGUTIN Sergey Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
77 KAMNA Lennard Sunweb s.t.
78 MEGIAS Javier Novo Nordisk s.t.
79 BRUTT Pavel Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
80 NOVAK Domen Bahrain-Merida s.t.
81 OSS Daniel BMC s.t.
82 VAN ASBROECK Tom Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
83 MONTAGUTI Matteo Ag2r La Mondiale + 18' 33''
84 PATERSKI Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 21' 42''
85 BELKOV Maxim Katusha Alpecin + 24' 47''
86 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
87 CAVAGNA Remi Quick-Step + 28' 07''
88 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
89 FROHLINGER Johannes Sunweb s.t.
90 DOWSETT Alex Movistar s.t.
91 DANIEL Gregory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
92 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segafredo s.t.
93 DE BACKER Bert Sunweb s.t.
94 DE PLUS Laurens Quick-Step s.t.
95 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
96 BASKA Erik Bora-hansgrohe + 34' 44''
97 COLEDAN Marco Trek-Segafredo s.t.
98 EWAN Caleb Orica-Scott s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

997 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.084 km/hr

1 TEUNS Dylan BMC 23hr 41min 27sec
2 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe @ 6sec
3 KELDERMAN Wilco Sunweb + 00' 10''
4 POELS Wout Sky + 00' 13''
5 POZZOVIVO Domenico Ag2r La Mondiale + 00' 18''
6 YATES Adam Orica-Scott + 00' 19''
7 OOMEN Sam Sunweb + 00' 24''
8 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida + 00' 25''
9 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE Abu Dhabi + 00' 28''
10 JUNGELS Bob Quick-Step + 00' 29''
11 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha Alpecin + 00' 33''
12 HAIG Jack Orica-Scott + 00' 43''
13 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ + 01' 52''
14 IZAGURRE INSAUSTI Gorka Movistar + 02' 00''
15 DE CLERCQ Bart Lotto Soudal + 02' 05''
16 CONTI Valerio UAE Abu Dhabi + 02' 08''
17 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz Lotto Soudal + 02' 26''
18 SANCHEZ GIL Luis Leon Astana + 02' 56''
19 RUTKIEWICZ Marek Poland + 03' 02''
20 VISCONTI Giovanni Bahrain-Merida + 03' 43''
21 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data + 04' 04''
22 BIDARD Francois Ag2r La Mondiale + 04' 13''
23 VAKOC Petr Quick-Step s.t.
24 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC + 05' 03''
25 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar + 05' 25''
26 MAISON Jeremy FDJ + 05' 30''
27 ROJAS Jose Joaquin Movistar + 05' 43''
28 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 07' 22''
29 MUHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe + 07' 44''
30 OLIVIER Daan Lotto NL-Jumbo + 08' 36''
31 ROSA Diego Sky + 08' 40''
32 VALLS Rafael Lotto Soudal + 08' 52''
33 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha Alpecin + 10' 18''
34 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-Rusvelo + 10' 40''
35 ARMEE Sander Lotto Soudal + 10' 44''
36 ANACONA Winner Andrew Movistar + 11' 47''
37 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky + 13' 24''
38 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 13' 34''
39 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe + 14' 45''
40 DENNIS Rohan BMC + 14' 49''
41 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Cannondale-Drapac + 15' 05''
42 BOUWMAN Koen Lotto NL-Jumbo + 15' 35''
43 VILLELLA Davide Cannondale-Drapac + 16' 49''
44 LONZANO RIBA David Novo Nordisk + 17' 10''
45 CIEŚLIK Paweł Poland + 17' 23''
46 QUINTANA ROYAS Dayer Uberney Movistar + 17' 37''
47 GERTS Floris BMC + 18' 35''
48 PELLIZOTTI Franco Bahrain-Merida + 19' 29''
49 HIRT Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 19' 32''
50 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale + 19' 36''
51 TOLHOEK Antwan Lotto NL-Jumbo + 20' 49''
52 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben Orica-Scott + 20' 50''
53 MOHORIC Matej UAE Abu Dhabi + 20' 57''
54 SPILAK Simon Katusha Alpecin + 22' 03''
55 HERNANDEZ Jesus Trek-Segafredo + 22' 27''
56 LAGUTIN Sergey Gazprom-Rusvelo + 24' 42''
57 DE TIER Floris Lotto NL-Jumbo + 25' 36''
58 LOSADA Alberto Katusha Alpecin + 25' 39''
59 GOŁAŚ Michał Sky + 26' 07''
60 NIEMIEC Przemysław UAE Abu Dhabi + 26' 14''
61 BRUTT Pavel Gazprom-Rusvelo + 27' 26''
62 GONCALVES Jose Katusha Alpecin + 28' 22''
63 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale + 28' 27''
64 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo + 29' 04''
65 MONFORT Maxime Lotto Soudal + 29' 17''
66 MONTAGUTI Matteo Ag2r La Mondiale + 29' 40''
67 MEGIAS Javier Novo Nordisk + 29' 53''
68 HAGA Chad Sunweb + 30' 21''
69 KAMNA Lennard Sunweb + 30' 47''
70 VAN ASBROECK Tom Cannondale-Drapac + 31' 04''
71 WISNIOWSKI Łukasz Sky + 31' 11''
72 NOVAK Domen Bahrain-Merida + 31' 56''
73 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe + 32' 26''
74 VAN POPPEL Danny Sky + 32' 57''
75 OSS Daniel BMC + 33' 09''
76 SUTHERLAND Rory Movistar + 33' 50''
77 MAMYKIN Matvey Katusha Alpecin + 34' 50''
78 POWER Rob Orica-Scott + 35' 43''
79 TRATNIK Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 37' 32''
80 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-Rusvelo + 38' 26''
81 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Cannondale-Drapac + 38' 29''
82 SKUJINS Toms Cannondale-Drapac + 39' 19''
83 PATERSKI Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 41' 52''
84 BELKOV Maxim Katusha Alpecin + 42' 10''
85 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segafredo + 42' 20''
86 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe + 42' 39''
87 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo + 42' 45''
88 DE BACKER Bert Sunweb + 43' 09''
89 CAVAGNA Remi Quick-Step + 45' 23''
90 DE PLUS Laurens Quick-Step + 46' 44''
91 DOWSETT Alex Movistar + 51' 29''
92 DANIEL Gregory Trek-Segafredo + 52' 41''
93 FROHLINGER Johannes Sunweb + 53' 09''
94 EWAN Caleb Orica-Scott + 01h 07' 59''
95 COLEDAN Marco Trek-Segafredo + 01h 12' 20''
96 BASKA Erik Bora-hansgrohe + 01h 12' 25''
97 BERNAS Paweł Poland + 01h 15' 03''
98 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs Bora-hansgrohe + 01h 16' 14''

Wednesday, August 2: Stage 5, Olimp Nagawczyna - Rzeszów, 130 km

Danny van Poppel

Danny van Poppel wins stage five

The race: Here's the race report from stage winner Danny van Poppel's Team Sky.

Persistence paid off for Dutchman Danny van Poppel, who dug deep over the tough second-category Wany climb to put himself into a winning position in Rzeszow.

Van Poppel latched onto a committed lead-out from Team Sky team-mates Wout Poels, Michal Golas and Lukasz Wisniowski on wet roads. After three podium finishes in the opening three sprint opportunities it was fourth time lucky for Van Poppel, who held off Luka Mezgec (Orica-Scott) and race leader Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe).

GC hope Poels kept himself out of trouble and, after pulling off from his key lead-out role, was able to avoid a big crash on the final corner. That elevated the Dutchman to seventh overall, now 33 seconds back on Sagan after the Slovakian picked up more bonus seconds.

Back on the bus, a delighted Van Poppel heaped praise on his team-mates to TeamSky.com after their fine leadout work. He said: "That was the key point - the leadout. It was a really hard stage with a climb on the finishing circuit and I felt really good today so I was there, and I think the whole team was still there with me. The guys did a great job.

"Obviously we’ve already done some leadouts so I trust the guys 100%. We took the lead early and even Wout did a great pull. Everyone was really impressive. Michal and Lukasz did a great job and all I had to do was my own sprint. That was enough."

Asked if he'd found his string of podium performances frustrating this week, he was quick to interject: "No, not really. I’ve been happy that I’ve felt good again because I’ve had some injuries all season. I was happy to be back, but today I felt really good, so I was hoping to win. The key point was the leadout though - I’m really thankful to the guys."

Ahead of the race Van Poppel joined a large part of the team at a training camp in Livingo, and he believes it's helped him get back to his best: "I was with the team in Livingo and I felt really good there. I knew I was back to my level and I’m happy that I showed that here."

Van Poppel has been going head-to-head with his brother, Boy Van Poppel (Trek-Segafredo), in the sprints in Poland - a rare experience for the pair. He added: “It’s actually the first time we’ve ever sprinted against each other, because usually he leads out John Degenkolb or Giacomo Nizzolo. But here he can do his own sprint, so it’s funny to see him.

"I thought yesterday was the last sprint, but the last two stages are definitely really hard, so it’s full focus on the GC with Wout now. I’m looking forward to helping the guys now because they helped me so well all week."

Team Sky were able to sit back in the pack for much of the day, with heavy rain starting to fall ahead of the peloton’s first arrival at the finish in Rzeszow. Hitting the front to help position themselves, Van Poppel put in a superb effort to hang in after Ian Boswell and Salvatore Puccio led the line.

On the finishing circuit Puccio also helped to chase down Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing), the final rider of the day’s five-man break to be caught with 3km to go.

Sport Director Gabriel Rasch was a happy man after the finish. "It was his turn," exclaimed the Norwegian about a victorious Van Poppel. It was really good to see. The guys kept cool heads today. There were a lot of teams working during the stage so we were able to sit back. Then they did a perfect leadout. Even Wout did part of the leadout and it worked out perfectly.

"Wout was just behind the big crash but he managed to steer around it and finish with no problems."

Attention now turns to the GC battle, with Poels hoping to come to the fore on the climbs that will decide the race.

Rasch added: "We have two really hard days now and we've certainly not given up on the GC. We'll try tomorrow and the day after. Wout is feeling good, and perhaps the next two days are better suited to him than what we saw on stage three."

Complete Results:

130 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.398 km/hr

1 VAN POPPEL Danny Sky 2hr 59min 44sec
2 MEZGEC Luka Orica-Scott s.t.
3 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
4 FERRARI Roberto UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
5 BATTAGLIN Enrico Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
6 BONIFAZIO Niccolo' Bahrain-Merida s.t.
7 OSS Daniel BMC s.t.
8 ROJAS Jose Joaquin Movistar s.t.
9 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz Lotto Soudal s.t.
10 WISNIOWSKI Łukasz Sky s.t.
11 BRESCHEL Matti Astana s.t.
12 REGUIGUI Youcef Dimension Data s.t.
13 CIEŚLIK Paweł Poland s.t.
14 GOŁAŚ Michał Sky s.t.
15 DE TIER Floris Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
16 DE CLERCQ Bart Lotto Soudal s.t.
17 VAKOC Petr Quick-Step s.t.
18 OLIVIER Daan Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
19 IZAGURRE Gorka Movistar s.t.
20 FARIA DA COSTA Rui UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
21 ROSA Diego Sky s.t.
22 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
23 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
24 MUHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
25 KELDERMAN Wilco Sunweb s.t.
26 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar s.t.
27 ARMEE Sander Lotto Soudal s.t.
28 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ s.t.
29 MAISON Jeremy FDJ s.t.
30 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
31 HAIG Jack Orica-Scott s.t.
32 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida s.t.
33 POELS Wout Sky s.t.
34 YATES Adam Orica-Scott s.t.
35 POZZOVIVO Domenico Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
36 BIDARD Francois Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
37 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha Alpecin s.t.
38 KAMNA Lennard Sunweb s.t.
39 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
40 JUNGELS Bob Quick-Step s.t.
41 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
42 CONTI Valerio UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
43 VISCONTI Giovanni Bahrain-Merida s.t.
44 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha Alpecin s.t.
45 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC s.t.
46 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
47 VILLELLA Davide CPT s.t.
48 MONFORT Maxime Lotto Soudal s.t.
49 GATTO Oscar Astana s.t.
50 VALLS Rafael Lotto Soudal s.t.
51 TOLHOEK Antwan Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
52 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto Soudal s.t.
53 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky s.t.
54 SANCHEZ GIL Luis Leon Astana + 01' 06''
55 MOSER Moreno Astana + 01' 07''
56 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney Movistar + 01' 08''
57 OOMEN Sam Sunweb + 01' 12''
58 BRUTT Pavel Gazprom-Rusvelo + 01' 29''
59 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk s.t.
60 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
61 SBARAGLI Kristian Dimension Data + 01' 30''
62 PIASKOWY Emanuel Poland s.t.
63 LONZANO RIBA David Novo Nordisk s.t.
64 BOARO Manuele Bahrain-Merida s.t.
65 PELLIZOTTI Franco Bahrain-Merida + 01' 31''
66 GERTS Floris BMC s.t.
67 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segafredo s.t.
68 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
69 PATERSKI Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 01' 32''
70 CAVAGNA Remi Quick-Step s.t.
71 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben Orica-Scott s.t.
72 LAGUTIN Sergey Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
73 TRATNIK Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 01' 33''
74 ANACONA Winner Andrew Movistar s.t.
75 KEIZER Martijn Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
76 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo + 01' 39''
77 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto Soudal s.t.
78 MONTAGUTI Matteo Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
79 DE BACKER Bert Sunweb + 01' 40''
80 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
81 MODOLO Sacha UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
82 VAN ASBROECK Tom CPT + 01' 58''
83 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ + 02' 12''
84 GONCALVES Jose Katusha Alpecin + 02' 32''
85 DOUGALL Nicolas Dimension Data + 02' 54''
86 RUTKIEWICZ Marek Poland + 00' 00''
87 BOUWMAN Koen Lotto NL-Jumbo + 00' 00''
88 DENNIS Rohan BMC + 03' 33''
89 BERHANE Natnael Dimension Data s.t.
90 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale + 03' 34''
91 HIRT Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
92 KUREK Adrian CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 03' 35''
93 NOVAK Domen Bahrain-Merida s.t.
94 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
95 HAGA Chad Sunweb + 04' 46''
96 MOHORIC Matej UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
97 SPILAK Simon Katusha Alpecin + 04' 47''
98 LOSADA Alberto Katusha Alpecin s.t.
99 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-Rusvelo + 04' 54''
100 BELKOV Maxim Katusha Alpecin + 04' 55''
101 GRADEK Kamil Poland + 06' 12''
102 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
103 NIEMIEC Przemysław UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
104 SUTHERLAND Rory Movistar s.t.
105 FROHLINGER Johannes Sunweb s.t.
106 STACHOWIAK Adam Poland s.t.
107 DOWSETT Alex Movistar + 06' 30''
108 AIT EL ABDIA Anass UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
109 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
110 COLEDAN Marco Trek-Segafredo + 08' 58''
111 HERNANDEZ Jesus Trek-Segafredo s.t.
112 MEGIAS Javier Novo Nordisk s.t.
113 KOREN Kristijan CPT s.t.
114 HAAS Nathan Dimension Data s.t.
115 DANIEL Gregory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
116 SKUJINS Toms CPT s.t.
117 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte CPT + 09' 07''
118 DOMBROWSKI Joseph CPT s.t.
119 TERPSTRA Niki Quick-Step s.t.
120 FRANCZAK Paweł Poland + 12' 27''
121 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
122 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk s.t.
123 BERNAS Paweł Poland s.t.
124 POWER Rob Orica-Scott s.t.
125 MAMYKIN Matvey Katusha Alpecin s.t.
126 NIBALI Antonio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
127 MAIKIN Roman Gazprom-Rusvelo + 14' 25''
128 ENGER Sondre Ag2r La Mondiale + 14' 27''
129 MINALI Riccardo Astana s.t.
130 RIBLON Christophe Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
131 SISR Frantisek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
132 BASKA Erik Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
133 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
134 WALSCHEID Maximilian Sunweb + 17' 50''
135 WILLIAMS Christopher Novo Nordisk s.t.
136 BOSWELL Ian Sky + 17' 56''
137 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan Astana s.t.
138 EWAN Caleb Orica-Scott s.t.
139 MARTINELLI Davide Quick-Step s.t.
140 TCATEVICH Aleksei Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
141 FOURNIER Marc FDJ s.t.
142 FARRAR Tyler Dimension Data s.t.
143 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk + 18' 50''
144 VERSCHOOR Martijn Novo Nordisk s.t.
145 DE PLUS Laurens Quick-Step + 18' 55''

GC after Stage 5:

808 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.230 km/hr

1 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 18hr 41min 27sec
2 TEUNS Dylan BMC @ 14sec
3 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe + 00' 20''
4 KELDERMAN Wilco Sunweb + 00' 24''
5 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ + 00' 31''
6 POZZOVIVO Domenico Ag2r La Mondiale + 00' 32''
7 POELS Wout Sky + 00' 33''
8 YATES Adam Orica-Scott s.t.
9 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida + 00' 39''
10 IZAGURRE Gorka Movistar s.t.
11 FARIA DA COSTA Rui UAE Abu Dhabi + 00' 42''
12 DE CLERCQ Bart Lotto Soudal + 00' 44''
13 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha Alpecin + 00' 47''
14 JUNGELS Bob Quick-Step s.t.
15 CONTI Valerio UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
16 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar + 01' 02''
17 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz Lotto Soudal + 01' 05''
18 OLIVIER Daan Lotto NL-Jumbo + 01' 10''
19 ROSA Diego Sky + 01' 14''
20 RUTKIEWICZ Marek Poland + 01' 41''
21 OOMEN Sam Sunweb + 01' 50''
22 HAIG Jack Orica-Scott + 01' 58''
23 VISCONTI Giovanni Bahrain-Merida + 02' 22''
24 SANCHEZ GIL Luis Leon Astana + 02' 41''
25 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data + 02' 43''
26 BIDARD Francois Ag2r La Mondiale + 02' 52''
27 VAKOC Petr Quick-Step s.t.
28 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha Alpecin s.t.
29 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 02' 59''
30 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-Rusvelo + 03' 14''
31 ARMEE Sander Lotto Soudal + 03' 18''
32 MUHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe + 03' 21''
33 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC + 03' 23''
34 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney Movistar + 04' 00''
35 TOLHOEK Antwan Lotto NL-Jumbo + 04' 08''
36 MAISON Jeremy FDJ + 04' 09''
37 ROJAS Jose Joaquin Movistar + 04' 22''
38 ANACONA Winner Andrew Movistar + 04' 25''
39 BOUWMAN Koen Lotto NL-Jumbo + 04' 36''
40 HIRT Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 04' 48''
41 PIASKOWY Emanuel Poland + 05' 39''
42 GERTS Floris BMC + 05' 40''
43 VILLELLA Davide CPT + 05' 50''
44 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 06' 08''
45 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben Orica-Scott s.t.
46 LONZANO RIBA David Novo Nordisk + 06' 12''
47 CIEŚLIK Paweł Poland + 06' 24''
48 VALLS Rafael Lotto Soudal + 06' 59''
49 DENNIS Rohan BMC + 07' 23''
50 LAGUTIN Sergey Gazprom-Rusvelo + 08' 02''
51 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky + 09' 01''
52 HAAS Nathan Dimension Data + 09' 36''
53 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte CPT s.t.
54 BERHANE Natnael Dimension Data s.t.
55 REGUIGUI Youcef Dimension Data + 10' 34''
56 BRUTT Pavel Gazprom-Rusvelo + 10' 43''
57 BRESCHEL Matti Astana + 10' 53''
58 MOHORIC Matej UAE Abu Dhabi + 10' 59''
59 NIEMIEC Przemysław UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
60 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto Soudal + 11' 02''
61 GOŁAŚ Michał Sky + 11' 22''
62 PELLIZOTTI Franco Bahrain-Merida + 12' 05''
63 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale + 12' 11''
64 MONTAGUTI Matteo Ag2r La Mondiale + 12' 12''
65 MEGIAS Javier Novo Nordisk + 13' 10''
66 MEZGEC Luka Orica-Scott + 13' 14''
67 BATTAGLIN Enrico Lotto NL-Jumbo + 13' 40''
68 MONFORT Maxime Lotto Soudal + 14' 02''
69 KAMNA Lennard Sunweb + 14' 04''
70 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo + 14' 19''
71 WISNIOWSKI Łukasz Sky + 14' 28''
72 GATTO Oscar Astana s.t.
73 HAGA Chad Sunweb + 14' 39''
74 HERNANDEZ Jesus Trek-Segafredo + 15' 01''
75 NOVAK Domen Bahrain-Merida + 15' 15''
76 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segafredo + 15' 20''
77 BONIFAZIO Niccolo' Bahrain-Merida + 15' 30''
78 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
79 FERRARI Roberto UAE Abu Dhabi + 15' 33''
80 SPILAK Simon Katusha Alpecin + 15' 39''
81 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo + 15' 43''
82 SBARAGLI Kristian Dimension Data + 15' 51''
83 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-Rusvelo + 15' 59''
84 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto Soudal + 16' 00''
85 DOUGALL Nicolas Dimension Data + 16' 01''
86 DE BACKER Bert Sunweb + 16' 08''
87 GONCALVES Jose Katusha Alpecin + 16' 09''
88 VAN POPPEL Danny Sky + 16' 14''
89 BOARO Manuele Bahrain-Merida + 16' 16''
90 VAN ASBROECK Tom CPT + 16' 19''
91 OSS Daniel BMC + 16' 26''
92 SUTHERLAND Rory Movistar + 17' 07''
93 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe + 17' 42''
94 CAVAGNA Remi Quick-Step + 18' 24''
95 BELKOV Maxim Katusha Alpecin + 18' 29''
96 KUREK Adrian CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 18' 33''
97 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe + 18' 57''
98 POWER Rob Orica-Scott + 19' 00''
99 LOSADA Alberto Katusha Alpecin + 19' 15''
100 DE PLUS Laurens Quick-Step + 19' 42''
101 MODOLO Sacha UAE Abu Dhabi + 19' 49''
102 MOSER Moreno Astana + 19' 59''
103 STACHOWIAK Adam Poland + 20' 32''
104 PATERSKI Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 21' 18''
105 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk + 21' 20''
106 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Lotto NL-Jumbo + 21' 37''
107 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ + 22' 42''
108 TRATNIK Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 22' 51''
109 GRADEK Kamil Poland + 23' 19''
110 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-Rusvelo + 23' 41''
111 DOMBROWSKI Joseph CPT + 23' 44''
112 MAMYKIN Matvey Katusha Alpecin + 23' 51''
113 KEIZER Martijn Lotto NL-Jumbo + 23' 56''
114 DE TIER Floris Lotto NL-Jumbo + 24' 15''
115 DOWSETT Alex Movistar + 24' 27''
116 SKUJINS Toms CPT + 24' 34''
117 KOREN Kristijan CPT + 25' 06''
118 DANIEL Gregory Trek-Segafredo + 25' 39''
119 AIT EL ABDIA Anass UAE Abu Dhabi + 25' 53''
120 TERPSTRA Niki Quick-Step + 26' 01''
121 FROHLINGER Johannes Sunweb + 26' 07''
122 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana + 27' 52''
123 SISR Frantisek CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 29' 04''
124 EWAN Caleb Orica-Scott + 34' 20''
125 NIBALI Antonio Bahrain-Merida + 34' 33''
126 ENGER Sondre Ag2r La Mondiale + 35' 43''
127 FRANCZAK Paweł Poland + 36' 46''
128 HENTTALA Joonas Novo Nordisk + 37' 46''
129 FARRAR Tyler Dimension Data + 38' 35''
130 COLEDAN Marco Trek-Segafredo + 38' 41''
131 MINALI Riccardo Astana + 38' 46''
132 BASKA Erik Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
133 MAIKIN Roman Gazprom-Rusvelo + 39' 38''
134 WALSCHEID Maximilian Sunweb + 42' 05''
135 TCATEVICH Aleksei Gazprom-Rusvelo + 42' 15''
136 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan Astana + 43' 47''
137 VERSCHOOR Martijn Novo Nordisk + 44' 50''
138 MARTINELLI Davide Quick-Step + 45' 18''
139 FOURNIER Marc FDJ + 47' 06''
140 RIBLON Christophe Ag2r La Mondiale + 47' 34''
141 WILLIAMS Christopher Novo Nordisk + 49' 07''
142 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs Bora-hansgrohe + 49' 12''
143 BOSWELL Ian Sky + 52' 41''
144 PERON Andrea Novo Nordisk + 53' 33''
145 BERNAS Paweł Poland + 58' 20''

Tuesday, August 1: Stage 4, Zawiercie - Zabrz, 238 km

Caleb Ewen

Caleb Ewen wins stage four.

The race: Here's the story from stage winner Caleb Ewen's Orica-Scott team.

Giro d’Italia stage winner Caleb Ewan has sprinted to victory on today’s lengthy stage four at the Tour of Poland.

After a perfectly executed lead-out from Slovenian champion Luka Mezgec, Ewan was able to launch from the wheel in the final few hundred metres and take a convincing victory by a couple of bike lengths.

After a close second place on stage one, the 23-year-old was pleased to get things right today and come away with a win on the long and hot 238kilometre stage. “It was good to get the win today, it was pretty frustrating on the first stage coming second as I knew if I got out when I wanted and started sprinting then I could have won,” Ewan explained. “Today worked out perfectly, Luka delivered me really well and it was good to have no real hurdles in my way so I could start sprinting when I wanted to and it payed off.”

“This year I’ve had to prove myself over long distances and I think it has often been a bit of a question mark whether I can survive longer races. With this win today being over 230kilometres and also my stage win at the Giro d’Italia it shows that I can still sprint after a long, hard stage.”

Sport director Dave McPartland was happy that the team were able to learn from their small mistakes on the first two sprint stages and execute the plan well today to achieve the victory. “We had a really good debrief after the first two sprint stages and we discussed some new ideas for how to do things in the final,” said McPartland. "We put things into action today and I am pleased it all worked out."

“We used Caleb’s strengths and Luka’s strengths well, they sat a little further back in the bunch and came together really late and Luka did his job to perfection in the final. The whole team raced really well together and so it's great to come away with this win.”

How it happened:

Stage four, the longest stage of the Tour of Poland, kicked off with a breakaway of six riders animiting the race, sucessfully breaking away in the early stages. With sweltering hot conditions the peloton allowed the escapees to open up their lead, riding out to a maximum advantage of six minutes.

As the kilometres ticked down, gradually the distance to the breakaway reduced and they lost one rider, leaving five at the front. With 20kilometres to go the gap hovered around one minute with Rob Power and Ruben Plaza sent to the front of the bunch to represent ORICA-SCOTT with the steady chase.

Inside the final 10kilometres one rider remained ahead but in the end it came down to a much hoped for bunch sprint. Mezgec positioned himself well in the final 500metres with Ewan tight on his wheel and with a clear run to the line the 23-year-old displayed his explosive power to claim the stage victory ahead of Danny van Poppel (Team Sky) and the race leader Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe).

Complete results:

238 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.147 km/hr

1 Ewan, Caleb Orica-Scott 5hr 38min 49sec
2 Poppel, Danny van Sky s.t.
3 Sagan, Peter Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
4 Poppel, Boy van Trek-Segafredo s.t.
5 Modolo, Sacha UAE Team Emirates s.t.
6 Manzin, Lorenzo FDJ s.t.
7 Van Asbroeck, Tom Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
8 Battaglin, Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
9 Banaszek, Alan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
10 Ferrari, Roberto UAE Team Emirates s.t.
11 Porsev, Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
12 Gerts, Floris BMC s.t.
13 Debusschere, Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
14 Walscheid, Max Team Sunweb s.t.
15 Bonifazio, Niccolò Bahrain-Merida s.t.
16 Minali, Riccardo Astana s.t.
17 Rojas, José Joaquin Movistar s.t.
18 Franczak, Paweł Poland s.t.
19 Reguigui, Youcef Dimension Data s.t.
20 Mühlberger, Gregor Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
21 Haas, Nathan Dimension Data s.t.
22 Beppu, Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
23 Marczyński, Tomasz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
24 Enger, Sondre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
25 Kochetkov, Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
26 Majka, Rafał Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
27 Mezgec, Luka Orica-Scott s.t.
28 Poels, Wout Sky s.t.
29 Rovny, Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
30 Nibali, Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida s.t.
31 Pozzovivo, Domenico Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
32 Oss, Daniel BMC s.t.
33 Rutkiewicz, Marek Poland s.t.
34 Rosa, Diego Sky s.t.
35 Saramotins, Aleksejs Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
36 Kelderman, Wilco Team Sunweb s.t.
37 Haig, Jack Orica-Scott s.t.
38 Martinelli, Davide Quick-Step Floors s.t.
39 Baška, Erik Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
40 Slagter, Tom-Jelte Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
41 Tolhoek, Antwan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
42 Costa, Rui UAE Team Emirates s.t.
43 Puccio, Salvatore Sky s.t.
44 Izagirre, Gorka Movistar s.t.
45 Quintana, Dayer Movistar s.t.
46 De Clercq, Bart Lotto-Soudal s.t.
47 Bouwman, Koen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
48 Schachmann, Maximilian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
49 Gonçalves, José Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
50 De Plus, Laurens Quick-Step Floors s.t.
51 Yates, Adam Orica-Scott s.t.
52 Boaro, Manuele Bahrain-Merida s.t.
53 Kurek, Adrian CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
54 Montaguti, Matteo Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
55 Wiśniowski, Łukasz Sky s.t.
56 Villella, Davide Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
57 Vakoč, Petr Quick-Step Floors s.t.
58 Teuns, Dylan BMC s.t.
59 Oomen, Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
60 Jungels, Bob Quick-Step Floors s.t.
61 Bidard, François Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
62 Eiking, Odd FDJ s.t.
63 Conti, Valério UAE Team Emirates s.t.
64 Maison, Jérémy FDJ s.t.
65 Hirt, Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
66 Oliveira, Nelson Movistar s.t.
67 Planet, Charles Novo Nordisk s.t.
68 Tsatevich, Alexey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
69 Olivier, Daan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
70 O'Connor, Ben Dimension Data s.t.
71 Zakarin, Ilnur Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
72 Hernández, Jesús Trek-Segafredo s.t.
73 Anacona, Winner Movistar s.t.
74 Brutt, Pavel Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
75 Schlegel, Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
76 Garderen, Tejay van BMC s.t.
77 Sánchez, Luis León Astana s.t.
78 Berhane, Natnael Dimension Data s.t.
79 Visconti, Giovanni Bahrain-Merida s.t.
80 Sánchez, Samuel BMC s.t.
81 Henttala, Joonas Novo Nordisk s.t.
82 Mejías, Javier Novo Nordisk s.t.
83 Monfort, Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
84 Plaza, Rubén Orica-Scott s.t.
85 Armée, Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
86 Mohoric, Matej UAE Team Emirates s.t.
87 Paterski, Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
88 Bernard, Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
89 Verschoor, Martijn Novo Nordisk s.t.
90 Denz, Nico Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
91 Lozano, David Novo Nordisk s.t.
92 De Tier, Floris LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
93 Dombrowski, Joe Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
94 Gatto, Oscar Astana s.t.
95 Lindeman, Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
96 Sbaragli, Kristian Dimension Data s.t.
97 Piaskowy, Emanuel Poland s.t.
98 Kämna, Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
99 Novak, Domen Bahrain-Merida s.t.
100 Dowsett, Alex Movistar s.t.
101 Losada, Alberto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
102 De Backer, Bert Team Sunweb s.t.
103 Fominykh, Daniil Astana s.t.
104 Ait El Abdia, Anass UAE Team Emirates s.t.
105 Pellizotti, Franco Bahrain-Merida s.t.
106 Daniel, Gregory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
107 Sisr, František CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
108 Stachowiak, Adam Poland s.t.
109 Moser, Moreno Astana s.t.
110 Breschel, Matti Astana + 00' 21''
111 Sutherland, Rory Movistar s.t.
112 Niemiec, Przemysław UAE Team Emirates + 00' 25''
113 Lagutin, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo + 00' 27''
114 Dennis, Rohan BMC s.t.
115 Benedetti, Cesare Bora-Hansgrohe + 00' 30''
116 Cieślik, Paweł Poland s.t.
117 Wallays, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
118 Coledan, Marco Trek-Segafredo s.t.
119 Belkov, Maxim Katusha-Alpecin + 00' 33''
120 Terpstra, Niki Quick-Step Floors + 00' 36''
121 Valls, Rafael Lotto-Soudal + 00' 38''
122 Maikin, Roman Gazprom-RusVelo + 00' 45''
123 Gołaś, Michał Sky + 00' 48''
124 Dupont, Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale + 00' 57''
125 Shalunov, Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo + 00' 58''
126 Power, Robert Orica-Scott + 01' 19''
127 Keizer, Martijn LottoNL-Jumbo + 01' 32''
128 Tleubayev, Ruslan Astana s.t.
129 Farrar, Tyler Dimension Data s.t.
130 Koren, Kristjan Cannondale-Drapac + 01' 40''
131 Peron, Andrea Novo Nordisk s.t.
132 Williams, Chris Novo Nordisk + 01' 41''
133 Haga, Chad Team Sunweb + 01' 43''
134 Fröhlinger, Johannes Team Sunweb s.t.
135 Fournier, Marc FDJ + 01' 54''
136 Gradek, Kamil Poland + 02' 42''
137 Réza, Kévin FDJ s.t.
138 Reichenbach, Sébastien FDJ s.t.
139 Dougall, Nic Dimension Data s.t.
140 Konrad, Patrick Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
141 Nibali, Antonio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
142 Cavagna, Rémi Quick-Step Floors + 02' 49''
143 Skujiņš, Toms Cannondale-Drapac + 05' 05''
144 Boswell, Ian Sky s.t.
145 Tratnik, Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 05' 51''
146 Riblon, Christophe Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
147 Mamykin, Matvei Katusha-Alpecin + 08' 06''
148 Špilak, Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
149 Bernas, Paweł Poland + 08' 08''

GC after Stage 4:

678 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.195 km/hr

1 Sagan, Peter Bora-Hansgrohe 15hr 41min 47sec
2 Teuns, Dylan BMC @ 10sec
3 Majka, Rafał Bora-Hansgrohe 0h 00' 16''
4 Kelderman, Wilco Team Sunweb 0h 00' 20''
5 Slagter, Tom-Jelte Cannondale-Drapac 0h 00' 25''
6 Eiking, Odd FDJ 0h 00' 27''
7 Pozzovivo, Domenico Ag2r La Mondiale 0h 00' 28''
8 Poels, Wout Sky 0h 00' 29''
9 Yates, Adam Orica-Scott s.t.
10 Haas, Nathan Dimension Data 0h 00' 34''
11 Oomen, Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
12 Nibali, Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida 0h 00' 35''
13 Izagirre, Gorka Movistar s.t.
14 Costa, Rui UAE Team Emirates 0h 00' 38''
15 De Clercq, Bart Lotto-Soudal 0h 00' 40''
16 De Plus, Laurens Quick-Step Floors 0h 00' 43''
17 Zakarin, Ilnur Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
18 Jungels, Bob Quick-Step Floors s.t.
19 Conti, Valério UAE Team Emirates s.t.
20 Oliveira, Nelson Movistar 0h 00' 58''
21 Marczyński, Tomasz Lotto-Soudal 0h 01' 01''
22 Olivier, Daan LottoNL-Jumbo 0h 01' 06''
23 Hirt, Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0h 01' 10''
24 Rosa, Diego Sky s.t.
25 Sánchez, Luis León Astana 0h 01' 31''
26 Rutkiewicz, Marek Poland 0h 01' 37''
27 Rovny, Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo 0h 01' 41''
28 Haig, Jack Orica-Scott 0h 01' 54''
29 Visconti, Giovanni Bahrain-Merida 0h 02' 18''
30 O'Connor, Ben Dimension Data 0h 02' 39''
31 Quintana, Dayer Movistar 0h 02' 48''
32 Bidard, François Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
33 Kochetkov, Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
34 Vakoč, Petr Quick-Step Floors s.t.
35 Anacona, Winner Movistar s.t.
36 Schachmann, Maximilian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
37 Garderen, Tejay van BMC 0h 02' 58''
38 Armée, Sander Lotto-Soudal 0h 03' 14''
39 Mühlberger, Gregor Bora-Hansgrohe 0h 03' 17''
40 Sánchez, Samuel BMC 0h 03' 19''
41 Dennis, Rohan BMC 0h 03' 46''
42 Gerts, Floris BMC 0h 04' 05''
43 Tolhoek, Antwan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
44 Maison, Jérémy FDJ s.t.
45 Piaskowy, Emanuel Poland s.t.
46 Mejías, Javier Novo Nordisk 0h 04' 08''
47 Rojas, José Joaquin Movistar 0h 04' 18''
48 Bouwman, Koen LottoNL-Jumbo 0h 04' 32''
49 Plaza, Rubén Orica-Scott s.t.
50 Lozano, David Novo Nordisk 0h 04' 38''
51 Niemiec, Przemysław UAE Team Emirates 0h 04' 43''
52 Villella, Davide Cannondale-Drapac 0h 05' 46''
53 Hernández, Jesús Trek-Segafredo 0h 05' 59''
54 Berhane, Natnael Dimension Data s.t.
55 Schlegel, Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0h 06' 04''
56 Mohoric, Matej UAE Team Emirates 0h 06' 09''
57 Cieślik, Paweł Poland 0h 06' 20''
58 Lagutin, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 0h 06' 26''
59 Power, Robert Orica-Scott 0h 06' 29''
60 Valls, Rafael Lotto-Soudal 0h 06' 55''
61 Dupont, Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale 0h 08' 33''
62 Puccio, Salvatore Sky 0h 08' 57''
63 Brutt, Pavel Gazprom-RusVelo 0h 09' 10''
64 Haga, Chad Team Sunweb 0h 09' 49''
65 Montaguti, Matteo Ag2r La Mondiale 0h 10' 29''
66 Reguigui, Youcef Dimension Data 0h 10' 30''
67 Bernard, Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
68 Pellizotti, Franco Bahrain-Merida s.t.
69 Špilak, Simon Katusha-Alpecin 0h 10' 48''
70 Breschel, Matti Astana 0h 10' 49''
71 Sutherland, Rory Movistar 0h 10' 51''
72 Wallays, Jelle Lotto-Soudal 0h 10' 58''
73 Gołaś, Michał Sky 0h 11' 18''
74 Mamykin, Matvei Katusha-Alpecin 0h 11' 20''
75 Novak, Domen Bahrain-Merida 0h 11' 36''
76 Benedetti, Cesare Bora-Hansgrohe 0h 12' 41''
77 Dougall, Nic Dimension Data 0h 13' 03''
78 Mezgec, Luka Orica-Scott 0h 13' 16''
79 Belkov, Maxim Katusha-Alpecin 0h 13' 30''
80 Gonçalves, José Katusha-Alpecin 0h 13' 33''
81 Battaglin, Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo 0h 13' 36''
82 Poppel, Boy van Trek-Segafredo 0h 13' 45''
83 Monfort, Maxime Lotto-Soudal 0h 14' 00''
84 Beppu, Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
85 Kämna, Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
86 Stachowiak, Adam Poland 0h 14' 16''
87 Van Asbroeck, Tom Cannondale-Drapac 0h 14' 17''
88 Debusschere, Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
89 Sbaragli, Kristian Dimension Data s.t.
90 Porsev, Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo 0h 14' 24''
91 Wiśniowski, Łukasz Sky 0h 14' 24''
92 De Backer, Bert Team Sunweb s.t.
93 Losada, Alberto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
94 Gatto, Oscar Astana s.t.
95 Sisr, František CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0h 14' 33''
96 Dombrowski, Joe Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
97 Boaro, Manuele Bahrain-Merida 0h 14' 42''
98 Kurek, Adrian CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0h 14' 54''
99 Lindeman, Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo 0h 15' 03''
100 Fominykh, Daniil Astana 0h 15' 21''
101 Bonifazio, Niccolò Bahrain-Merida 0h 15' 26''
102 Denz, Nico Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
103 Ferrari, Roberto UAE Team Emirates 0h 15' 29''
104 Skujiņš, Toms Cannondale-Drapac 0h 15' 32''
105 Konrad, Patrick Bora-Hansgrohe 0h 15' 58''
106 Koren, Kristjan Cannondale-Drapac 0h 16' 04''
107 Poppel, Danny van Sky 0h 16' 20''
108 Ewan, Caleb Orica-Scott s.t.
109 Oss, Daniel BMC 0h 16' 22''
110 Daniel, Gregory Trek-Segafredo 0h 16' 37''
111 Cavagna, Rémi Quick-Step Floors 0h 16' 48''
112 Terpstra, Niki Quick-Step Floors 0h 16' 50''
113 Gradek, Kamil Poland 0h 17' 03''
114 Reichenbach, Sébastien FDJ 0h 17' 45''
115 Dowsett, Alex Movistar 0h 17' 53''
116 Modolo, Sacha UAE Team Emirates 0h 18' 05''
117 Shalunov, Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 0h 18' 43''
118 Moser, Moreno Astana 0h 18' 48''
119 Ait El Abdia, Anass UAE Team Emirates 0h 19' 19''
120 Paterski, Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0h 19' 42''
121 Planet, Charles Novo Nordisk 0h 19' 47''
122 Fröhlinger, Johannes Team Sunweb 0h 19' 51''
123 Manzin, Lorenzo FDJ 0h 20' 26''
124 Farrar, Tyler Dimension Data 0h 20' 35''
125 Enger, Sondre Ag2r La Mondiale 0h 21' 12''
126 Tratnik, Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0h 21' 14''
127 Nibali, Antonio Bahrain-Merida 0h 22' 02''
128 Keizer, Martijn LottoNL-Jumbo 0h 22' 19''
129 Walscheid, Max Team Sunweb 0h 24' 11''
130 De Tier, Floris LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
131 Minali, Riccardo Astana 0h 24' 15''
132 Franczak, Paweł Poland s.t.
133 Tsatevich, Alexey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
134 Baška, Erik Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
135 Maikin, Roman Gazprom-RusVelo 0h 25' 09''
136 Henttala, Joonas Novo Nordisk 0h 25' 15''
137 Tleubayev, Ruslan Astana 0h 25' 47''
138 Verschoor, Martijn Novo Nordisk 0h 25' 56''
139 Banaszek, Alan CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0h 26' 12''
140 Martinelli, Davide Quick-Step Floors 0h 27' 18''
141 Fournier, Marc FDJ 0h 29' 06''
142 Coledan, Marco Trek-Segafredo 0h 29' 39''
143 Réza, Kévin FDJ 0h 30' 08''
144 Williams, Chris Novo Nordisk 0h 31' 13''
145 Riblon, Christophe Ag2r La Mondiale 0h 33' 03''
146 Peron, Andrea Novo Nordisk 0h 34' 39''
147 Saramotins, Aleksejs Bora-Hansgrohe 0h 34' 41''
148 Boswell, Ian Sky 0h 34' 41''
149 Bernas, Paweł Poland 0h 45' 49''

Monday, July 31: Stage 3, Jaworzno - Szczyrk, 161 km

Dylan Teuns

Dylan Teuns wins stage three.

The race: Here's the story from stage winner Dylan Teuns BMC team.

Dylan Teuns timed the final climb of Tour of Poland stage 3 to perfection by powering away from the rest of the field in the closing meters of the day to secure his maiden UCI WorldTour stage win and move into second overall on the General Classification.

With all of the day’s climbing coming inside the second half of the 161km course, the peloton was happy to allow a seven-rider breakaway to go clear early and build up an advantage which eventually settled at a manageable 3’30” after 60km of racing.

The gap was holding steady at under four minutes as the riders passed through the finish town of Szczyrk, with less than 80km to go, and began the first of two local circuits, which contained two categorized climbs, before heading onto the steep kick up to the line.

As the road began to rise, the leaders’ advantage started to fall steadily, and going over the top of the opening climb to Salmopol, they had been brought to within 2’30” with race leader at the start of the day, Danny Van Poppel’s Team Sky setting the pace behind.

The breakaway continued to be reeled in by the peloton and as the race reached the final 40km of the day, just 30 seconds separated the leaders from the rest of the field with attacks flying off the front of the bunch before they were eventually swept up.

The subsequent increase in pace began to take its toll with riders slipping back and, in the end, only a reduced group of around 70 riders was left in the main bunch heading onto the final categorized climb of the day less than 20km from the finish line.

Teuns and Rohan Dennis were well-placed as they reached the steepest slopes of the climb before Jack Haig (ORICA-Scott) launched a final bid for glory just before the summit with 11km to go.

A select group of around 20 riders, which still included Teuns and Dennis, was left to chase Haig on the high-speed descent towards Szczyrk. A huge effort from Dennis saw the gap reduced to just five seconds before the catch was eventually made at the bottom of the final kilometer climb to the line.

Teuns was able to follow all the late attacks before hitting the front with 200m to go and making his mark on the race by powering up the steeps slopes before punching the air with delight as he secured an emotional stage win.

Peter Sagan (Bora - Hansgrohe) crossed the line second to reclaim the leader’s yellow jersey while, Teuns’ impressive performance saw him move into second overall, six seconds behind the race leader.

Ben Hermans was involved in a crash during the stage and was forced to abandon the race. An update from BMC Racing Team doctor, Dr. Daniele Zaccaria with be provided when available.

Interview with Dylan Teuns

Congratulations, Dylan! This is your first UCI WorldTour stage win, can you describe how you are feeling?

“I feel great. It’s just amazing. There isn’t much more I can say. It’s a great achievement.”

You looked really strong on the final climb. Were you feeling confident coming into today’s stage?

“This type of stage is where my strengths lie and I had the whole team behind me and supporting me. Just like in Wallonie when I said I wanted to go for the GC, the team gave me their full support today. I was a little bit more careful here as after the first two stages I could see that the level was a lot higher here. I knew I was in a good shape coming into the race but you always have to see how the race develops and how your legs are.”

“I also couldn’t have done it without my teammate. They did a great job all day and brought me into the position I needed to be in for the final.”

Does this win give you a lot of motivation as you look ahead to the rest of the race?

“Definitely. The main goal for me coming into the race was today’s win but I was also given the opportunity to go for the GC and now I am in a good position overall. Today’s win has certainly given me more confidence but I think we we still need to take it day by day. There are still a lot of strong riders up there but I am now in the position to do a good GC so I need to try everything to do my best and to give my best for the team. We will see how far I can go.”

Sports Director, Max Sciandri: “Coming into the race, we knew that today was a big day for Dylan Teuns. As a team we did a fantastic job, especially Rohan Dennis on the climbs and then the final pull before Dylan executed the plan to perfection. We are really happy but there is still a long way to go so we will see what happens but this is definitely an important win and a big achievement for a young rider like Dylan.”

“We also had some disappointment today with Ben Hermans being forced to abandon the race after his crash.”

Complete results:

161 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.695 km/hr

1 TEUNS Dylan BMC 3hr 51min 41sec
2 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
3 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
4 KELDERMAN Wilco Sunweb s.t.
5 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Cannondale-Drapac @ 5sec
6 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ + 00' 07''
7 POZZOVIVO Domenico Ag2r La Mondiale + 00' 08''
8 YATES Adam Orica-Scott + 00' 09''
9 POELS Wout Sky + 00' 12''
10 OOMEN Sam Sunweb + 00' 14''
11 HAAS Nathan Dimension Data + 00' 15''
12 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida s.t.
13 IZAGURRE INSAUSTI Gorka Movistar s.t.
14 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE Abu Dhabi + 00' 14''
15 DE CLERCQ Bart Lotto Soudal + 00' 20''
16 CONTI Valerio UAE Abu Dhabi + 00' 23''
17 JUNGELS Bob Quick-Step Floors s.t.
18 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha Alpecin s.t.
19 DE PLUS Laurens Quick-Step Floors s.t.
20 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar + 00' 38''
21 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz Lotto Soudal + 00' 41''
22 OLIVIER Daan Lotto NL-Jumbo + 00' 46''
23 HIRT Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00' 50''
24 ROSA Diego Sky s.t.
25 SANCHEZ GIL Luis Leon Astana + 01' 12''
26 RUTKIEWICZ Marek Poland + 01' 17''
27 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-Rusvelo + 01' 21''
28 HAIG Jack Orica-Scott + 01' 34''
29 VISCONTI Giovanni Bahrain-Merida + 01' 58''
30 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data + 02' 19''
31 SPILAK Simon Katusha Alpecin + 02' 22''
32 QUINTANA ROYAS Dayer Uberney Movistar + 02' 28''
33 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha Alpecin s.t.
34 VAKOC Petr Quick-Step Floors s.t.
35 BIDARD Francois Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
36 ANACONA Winner Andrew Movistar s.t.
37 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
38 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 02' 38''
39 MAMYKIN Matvey Katusha Alpecin + 13' 57''
40 ARMEE Sander Lotto Soudal + 02' 41''
41 MUHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe + 02' 57''
42 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC + 02' 59''
43 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
44 PIASKOWY Emanuel Polandand + 03' 45''
45 GERTS Floris BMC s.t.
46 TOLHOEK Antwan Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
47 MAISON Jeremy FDJ s.t.
48 LONZANO RIBA David Novo Nordisk + 03' 48''
49 MEGIAS Javier Novo Nordisk s.t.
50 ROJAS Jose Joaquin Movistar + 03' 58''
51 NIEMIEC Przemysław UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
52 BOUWMAN Koen Lotto NL-Jumbo + 04' 12''
53 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben Orica-Scott s.t.
54 POWER Rob Orica-Scott + 04' 50''
55 VILLELLA Davide Cannondale-Drapac + 05' 26''
56 CIEŚLIK Paweł Poland + 05' 30''
57 LAGUTIN Sergey Gazprom-Rusvelo + 05' 39''
58 HERNANDEZ Jesus Trek-Segafredo s.t.
59 BERHANE Natnael Dimension Data s.t.
60 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 05' 44''
61 MOHORIC Matej UAE Abu Dhabi + 05' 49''
62 VALLS Rafael Lotto Soudal + 05' 57''
63 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale + 06' 17''
64 HAGA Chad Sunweb + 06' 22''
65 BRUTT Pavel Gazprom-Rusvelo + 08' 37''
66 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto Soudal s.t.
67 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky s.t.
68 BATTAGLIN Enrico Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
69 DOUGALL Nicolas Dimension Data s.t.
70 PELLIZOTTI Franco Bahrain-Merida + 10' 10''
71 MONTAGUTI Matteo Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
72 GOŁAŚ Michał Sky s.t.
73 MEZGEC Luka Orica-Scott s.t.
74 BRESCHEL Matti Astana s.t.
75 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
76 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
77 NOVAK Domen Bahrain-Merida s.t.
78 REGUIGUI Youcef Dimension Data s.t.
79 SUTHERLAND Rory Movistar s.t.
80 SKUJINS Toms Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
81 OSS Daniel BMC + 10' 56''
82 BELKOV Maxim Katusha Alpecin s.t.
83 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe + 11' 11''
84 GONCALVES Jose Katusha Alpecin + 13' 13''
85 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segafredo + 13' 25''
86 KAMNA Lennard Sunweb + 13' 40''
87 CAVAGNA Remi Quick-Step Floors s.t.
88 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
89 DANIEL Gregory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
90 MONFORT Maxime Lotto Soudal s.t.
91 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Lotto NL-Jumbo + 13' 57''
92 DOWSETT Alex Movistar s.t.
93 VAN ASBROECK Tom Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
94 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto Soudal s.t.
95 STACHOWIAK Adam Poland s.t.
96 SBARAGLI Kristian Dimension Data s.t.
97 LOSADA Alberto Katusha Alpecin + 14' 04''
98 DE BACKER Bert Sunweb s.t.
99 KEIZER Martijn Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
100 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
101 WISNIOWSKI Łukasz Sky s.t.
102 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
103 PATERSKI Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
104 GATTO Oscar Astana s.t.
105 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
106 GRADEK Kamil Poland s.t.
107 KOREN Kristijan Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
108 AIT EL ABDIA Anass UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
109 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk s.t.
110 TRATNIK Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
111 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Cannondale-Drapac + 14' 13''
112 REICHENBACH Sebastien FDJ s.t.
113 KUREK Adrian CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
114 SISR Frantisek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
115 TERPSTRA Niki Quick-Step Floors s.t.
116 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
117 BOARO Manuele Bahrain-Merida + 14' 22''
118 FERRARI Roberto UAE Abu Dhabi + 15' 09''
119 BONIFAZIO Niccolo' Bahrain-Merida s.t.
120 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ s.t.
121 ENGER Sondre Ag2r La Mondiale + 15' 23''
122 FROHLINGER Johannes Sunweb + 16' 16''
123 MOSER Moreno Astana + 16' 16''
124 EWAN Caleb Orica-Scott s.t.
125 VAN POPPEL Danny Sky s.t.
126 NIBALI Antonio Bahrain-Merida + 16' 23''
127 FARRAR Tyler Dimension Data + 16' 31''
128 MODOLO Sacha UAE Abu Dhabi + 17' 55''

GC after Stage 3:

440 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.777 km/hr

1 SAGAN Peter Bora-hansgrohe 10hr 3min 2sec
2 TEUNS Dylan BMC @ 6sec
3 MAJKA Rafał Bora-hansgrohe + 00' 12''
4 KELDERMAN Wilco Sunweb + 00' 16''
5 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Cannondale-Drapac + 00' 21''
6 EIKING Odd Christian FDJ + 00' 23''
7 POZZOVIVO Domenico Ag2r La Mondiale + 00' 24''
8 POELS Wout Sky + 00' 25''
9 YATES Adam Orica-Scott s.t.
10 HAAS Nathan Dimension Data + 00' 30''
11 OOMEN Sam Sunweb s.t.
12 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
13 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida + 00' 31''
14 IZAGURRE INSAUSTI Gorka Movistar s.t.
15 DE CLERCQ Bart Lotto Soudal + 00' 36''
16 JUNGELS Bob Quick-Step Floors s.t.
17 DE PLUS Laurens Quick-Step Floors + 00' 39''
18 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha Alpecin s.t.
19 CONTI Valerio UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
20 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar + 00' 54''
21 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz Lotto Soudal + 00' 57''
22 OLIVIER Daan Lotto NL-Jumbo + 01' 02''
23 HIRT Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 01' 06''
24 ROSA Diego Sky s.t.
25 SANCHEZ GIL Luis Leon Astana + 01' 26''
26 RUTKIEWICZ Marek Poland + 01' 33''
27 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-Rusvelo + 01' 37''
28 HAIG Jack Orica-Scott + 01' 50''
29 VISCONTI Giovanni Bahrain-Merida + 02' 14''
30 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data + 02' 35''
31 SPILAK Simon Katusha Alpecin + 02' 38''
32 QUINTANA ROYAS Dayer Uberney Movistar + 02' 44''
33 BIDARD Francois Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
34 VAKOC Petr Quick-Step Floors s.t.
35 ANACONA Winner Andrew Movistar s.t.
36 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha Alpecin s.t.
37 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
38 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC + 02' 54''
39 ARMEE Sander Lotto Soudal + 03' 10''
40 MUHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe + 03' 13''
41 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC + 03' 15''
42 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
43 GERTS Floris BMC + 04' 01''
44 TOLHOEK Antwan Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
45 MAISON Jeremy FDJ s.t.
46 PIASKOWY Emanuel Poland s.t.
47 MEGIAS Javier Novo Nordisk + 04' 04''
48 ROJAS Jose Joaquin Movistar + 04' 14''
49 NIEMIEC Przemysław UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
50 BOUWMAN Koen Lotto NL-Jumbo + 04' 28''
51 PLAZA MOLINA Ruben Orica-Scott s.t.
52 LONZANO RIBA David Novo Nordisk + 04' 34''
53 POWER Rob Orica-Scott + 05' 06''
54 VILLELLA Davide Cannondale-Drapac + 05' 42''
55 CIEŚLIK Paweł Poland + 05' 46''
56 LAGUTIN Sergey Gazprom-Rusvelo + 05' 55''
57 HERNANDEZ Jesus Trek-Segafredo s.t.
58 BERHANE Natnael Dimension Data s.t.
59 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 06' 00''
60 MOHORIC Matej UAE Abu Dhabi + 06' 05''
61 VALLS Rafael Lotto Soudal + 06' 13''
62 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale + 07' 32''
63 HAGA Chad Sunweb + 08' 02''
64 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky + 08' 53''
65 BRUTT Pavel Gazprom-Rusvelo + 09' 06''
66 DOUGALL Nicolas Dimension Data + 10' 17''
67 SKUJINS Toms Cannondale-Drapac + 10' 23''
68 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto Soudal + 10' 24''
69 BRESCHEL Matti Astana + 10' 25''
70 MONTAGUTI Matteo Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
71 REGUIGUI Youcef Dimension Data + 10' 26''
72 GOŁAŚ Michał Sky s.t.
73 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
74 SUTHERLAND Rory Movistar s.t.
75 PELLIZOTTI Franco Bahrain-Merida s.t.
76 NOVAK Domen Bahrain-Merida + 11' 32''
77 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe + 12' 07''
78 BELKOV Maxim Katusha Alpecin + 12' 53''
79 MEZGEC Luka Orica-Scott + 13' 12''
80 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
81 GONCALVES Jose Katusha Alpecin + 13' 29''
82 BATTAGLIN Enrico Lotto NL-Jumbo + 13' 32''
83 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segafredo + 13' 41''
84 CAVAGNA Remi Quick-Step Floors + 13' 56''
85 MONFORT Maxime Lotto Soudal s.t.
86 KAMNA Lennard Sunweb s.t.
87 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
88 STACHOWIAK Adam Poland + 14' 12''
89 VAN ASBROECK Tom Cannondale-Drapac + 14' 13''
90 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto Soudal s.t.
91 SBARAGLI Kristian Dimension Data s.t.
92 GRADEK Kamil Poland + 14' 17''
93 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-Rusvelo + 14' 20''
94 DE BACKER Bert Sunweb s.t.
95 KOREN Kristijan Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
96 LOSADA Alberto Katusha Alpecin s.t.
97 WISNIOWSKI Łukasz Sky s.t.
98 GATTO Oscar Astana s.t.
99 MAMYKIN Matvey Katusha Alpecin + 14' 26''
100 SISR Frantisek CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 14' 29''
101 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
102 BOARO Manuele Bahrain-Merida + 14' 38''
103 KUREK Adrian CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 14' 50''
104 REICHENBACH Sebastien FDJ + 14' 59''
105 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Lotto NL-Jumbo + 15' 07''
106 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana + 15' 17''
107 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale + 15' 22''
108 BONIFAZIO Niccolo' Bahrain-Merida + 15' 25''
109 FERRARI Roberto UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
110 TRATNIK Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 15' 26''
111 TERPSTRA Niki Quick-Step Floors + 16' 10''
112 OSS Daniel BMC + 16' 18''
113 VAN POPPEL Danny Sky + 16' 22''
114 EWAN Caleb Orica-Scott + 16' 26''
115 DANIEL Gregory Trek-Segafredo + 16' 33''
116 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-Rusvelo + 17' 41''
117 DOWSETT Alex Movistar + 17' 49''
118 MODOLO Sacha UAE Abu Dhabi + 18' 01''
119 FROHLINGER Johannes Sunweb + 18' 04''
120 MOSER Moreno Astana + 18' 44''
121 FARRAR Tyler Dimension Data + 18' 59''
122 AIT EL ABDIA Anass UAE Abu Dhabi + 19' 15''
123 NIBALI Antonio Bahrain-Merida + 19' 16''
124 PATERSKI Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 19' 38''
125 PLANET Charles Novo Nordisk + 19' 43''
126 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ + 20' 22''
127 KEIZER Martijn Lotto NL-Jumbo + 20' 43''
128 ENGER Sondre Ag2r La Mondiale + 21' 08''

Sunday, July 30: Stage 2, Tarnowskie Góry – Katowice, 142 km

Sacha Modolo

Sacha Modolo wins Tour of Poland stage two.

The race: Here's the story from stage winner Sacha Modolo's UAE team:

Sacha Modolo won the sprint in the second stage of the Tour de Pologne, covering 142 km from Tarnowskie Gory to Katowice. The Venetian sprinter prevailed against Danny Van Poppel (Sky), whose second place made him the new leader in the general classification, ahead of World Champion Peter Sagan and Maximilian Walscheid (Sunweb). Modolo has also risen to third place in the General with the same time as the first two.

“It was a much needed victory,” says a euphoric Sacha Modolo. “It’s been a month and a half since I last raced, but I have been training well in this period. Frankly I’m a bit surprised because yesterday I didn’t feel so great and so today I didn’t think I could put in such a performance. Fortunately however, not all days are the same. Furthermore, fast arrivals like these aren’t usually my forte because you need a lot of power, while I prefer sprints which are a bit more challenging. Today I could count on Ferrari and a fantastic team that helped me choose the right time to take off. I dedicate this fantastic victory to all of them and to my girlfriend’s father, who had an accident on his racing bike today.”

Says Sports Manager Orlando Maini “After yesterday’s less than perfect sprint, we tried to tweak the mechanism, speaking about it at length during the daily briefing before the start. I have to say that the guys perfectly understood all the instructions and for this I wish to congratulate them wholeheartedly. Tomorrow we will get the chance to play some other important cards, considering the 4 mountain primes and the final stretch with gradients of up to 17%. We have at least 3 men who can do well: Rui Costa, Conti and Ait El Abdia.”

Tomorrow is the third stage, covering 161 km from Jaworzno to Szczyrk, with four mountain primes and the arrival on a stretch about 700 metres long with certain points at  17%.

Complete results:

142 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.614 km/hr

1 Modolo, Sacha UAE Team Emirates 3hr 15min 21sec
2 van Poppel, Danny Sky s.t.
3 Walscheid, Max Team Sunweb s.t.
4 Poppel, Boy van Trek-Segafredo s.t.
5 Reguigui, Youcef Dimension Data s.t.
6 Van Asbroeck, Tom Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
7 Bonifazio, Niccolò Bahrain-Merida s.t.
8 Sagan, Peter Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
9 Minali, Riccardo Astana s.t.
10 Haas, Nathan Dimension Data s.t.
11 Battaglin, Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
12 Manzin, Lorenzo FDJ s.t.
13 Gerts, Floris BMC s.t.
14 Porsev, Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
15 Debusschere, Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
16 Marczyński, Tomasz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
17 Baška, Erik Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
18 Martinelli, Davide Quick-Step Floors s.t.
19 Mohoric, Matej UAE Team Emirates s.t.
20 Ferrari, Roberto UAE Team Emirates s.t.
21 Ewan, Caleb Orica-Scott s.t.
22 Sbaragli, Kristian Dimension Data s.t.
23 Rovny, Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
24 Paterski, Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
25 Planet, Charles Novo Nordisk s.t.
26 Quintana, Dayer Movistar s.t.
27 Maikin, Roman Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
28 Poels, Wout Sky s.t.
29 Oliveira, Nelson Movistar s.t.
30 Oomen, Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
31 Wiśniowski, Łukasz Sky s.t.
32 Pozzovivo, Domenico Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
33 Costa, Rui UAE Team Emirates s.t.
34 Hernández, Jesús Trek-Segafredo s.t.
35 Bidard, François Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
36 Nibali, Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida s.t.
37 Haig, Jack Orica-Scott s.t.
38 Valls, Rafael Lotto-Soudal s.t.
39 Jungels, Bob Quick-Step Floors s.t.
40 De Backer, Bert Team Sunweb s.t.
41 Sánchez, Luis León Astana s.t.
42 Majka, Rafał Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
43 Špilak, Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
44 Hermans, Ben BMC s.t.
45 Rosa, Diego Sky s.t.
46 Gonçalves, José Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
47 De Plus, Laurens Quick-Step Floors s.t.
48 Puccio, Salvatore Sky s.t.
49 Olivier, Daan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
50 O'Connor, Ben Dimension Data s.t.
51 Hirt, Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
52 Mühlberger, Gregor Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
53 Rojas, José Joaquin Movistar s.t.
54 Sisr, František CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
55 Yates, Adam Orica-Scott s.t.
56 Vakoč, Petr Quick-Step Floors s.t.
57 De Clercq, Bart Lotto-Soudal s.t.
58 Tleubayev, Ruslan Astana s.t.
59 Slagter, Tom-Jelte Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
60 Izagirre, Gorka Movistar s.t.
61 Gołaś, Michał Sky s.t.
62 Tolhoek, Antwan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
63 Tsatevich, Alexey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
64 Monfort, Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
65 Kelderman, Wilco Team Sunweb s.t.
66 Zakarin, Ilnur Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
67 Bouwman, Koen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
68 Kochetkov, Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
69 Lagutin, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
70 Cieślik, Paweł Poland s.t.
71 Villella, Davide Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
72 Cavagna, Rémi Quick-Step Floors s.t.
73 Schachmann, Maximilian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
74 Teuns, Dylan BMC s.t.
75 Montaguti, Matteo Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
76 Anacona, Winner Movistar s.t.
77 Kämna, Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
78 Mejías, Javier Novo Nordisk s.t.
79 Rutkiewicz, Marek Poland s.t.
80 Franczak, Paweł Poland s.t.
81 De Tier, Floris LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
82 Koren, Kristjan Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
83 Conti, Valério UAE Team Emirates s.t.
84 Garderen, Tejay van BMC s.t.
85 Skujiņš, Toms Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
86 Wallays, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
87 Breschel, Matti Astana s.t.
88 Boaro, Manuele Bahrain-Merida s.t.
89 Piaskowy, Emanuel Poland s.t.
90 Beppu, Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
91 Sutherland, Rory Movistar s.t.
92 Dombrowski, Joe Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
93 Visconti, Giovanni Bahrain-Merida s.t.
94 Eiking, Odd FDJ s.t.
95 Gatto, Oscar Astana s.t.
96 Berhane, Natnael Dimension Data s.t.
97 Gradek, Kamil Poland s.t.
98 Dennis, Rohan BMC s.t.
99 Maison, Jérémy FDJ s.t.
100 Bernard, Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
101 Losada, Alberto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
102 Sánchez, Samuel BMC s.t.
103 Niemiec, Przemysław UAE Team Emirates s.t.
104 Power, Robert Orica-Scott s.t.
105 Plaza, Rubén Orica-Scott s.t.
106 Pellizotti, Franco Bahrain-Merida s.t.
107 Stachowiak, Adam Poland s.t.
108 Schlegel, Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
109 Brutt, Pavel Gazprom-RusVelo + 00' 13''
110 Mamykin, Matvei Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
111 Armée, Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
112 Kurek, Adrian CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00' 30''
113 Reichenbach, Sébastien FDJ s.t.
114 Lozano, David Novo Nordisk s.t.
115 Lindeman, Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 56''
116 Fominykh, Daniil Astana + 00' 57''
117 Dupont, Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale + 00' 59''
118 Denz, Nico Ag2r La Mondiale + 01' 02''
119 Henttala, Joonas Novo Nordisk s.t.
120 Keizer, Martijn LottoNL-Jumbo + 01' 06''
121 Tratnik, Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
122 Novak, Domen Bahrain-Merida s.t.
123 Hoelgaard, Daniel FDJ + 01' 10''
124 Haga, Chad Team Sunweb + 01' 24''
125 Dougall, Nic Dimension Data s.t.
126 Fröhlinger, Johannes Team Sunweb + 01' 32''
127 Mezgec, Luka Orica-Scott + 01' 37''
128 Verschoor, Martijn Novo Nordisk + 01' 41''
129 Belkov, Maxim Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
130 Terpstra, Niki Quick-Step Floors s.t.
131 Benedetti, Cesare Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
132 Konrad, Patrick Bora-Hansgrohe + 01' 45''
133 Banaszek, Alan CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 01' 57''
134 Moser, Moreno Astana + 02' 12''
135 Farrar, Tyler Dimension Data s.t.
136 Shalunov, Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
137 Réza, Kévin FDJ + 02' 19''
138 Daniel, Gregory Trek-Segafredo + 02' 37''
139 Nibali, Antonio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
140 Boswell, Ian Sky + 02' 57''
141 Riblon, Christophe Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
142 Williams, Chris Novo Nordisk s.t.
143 Fournier, Marc FDJ s.t.
144 Dowsett, Alex Movistar + 03' 36''
145 Oss, Daniel BMC s.t.
146 Coledan, Marco Trek-Segafredo + 04' 54''
147 Ait El Abdia, Anass UAE Team Emirates + 04' 55''
148 Saramotins, Aleksejs Bora-Hansgrohe + 05' 29''
149 Enger, Sondre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
150 Bernas, Paweł Poland + 08' 04''
151 Peron, Andrea Novo Nordisk + 08' 44''
152 Bewley, Sam Orica-Scott + 08' 49''

GC after Stage 2:

279 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 45.046 km/hr

1 van Poppel, Danny Sky 6hr 11min 27sec
2 Sagan, Peter Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
3 Modolo, Sacha UAE Team Emirates s.t.
4 Ewan, Caleb Orica-Scott @ 4sec
5 Walscheid, Max Team Sunweb 0h 00' 06''
6 Gradek, Kamil Poland 0h 00' 07''
7 Haas, Nathan Dimension Data 0h 00' 09''
8 Poels, Wout Sky s.t.
9 Bonifazio, Niccolò Bahrain-Merida Pro Cycling Team 0h 00' 10''
10 Poppel, Boy van Trek-Segafredo s.t.
11 Minali, Riccardo Astana s.t.
12 Van Asbroeck, Tom Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling .. s.t.
13 Reguigui, Youcef Dimension Data s.t.
14 Debusschere, Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
15 Ferrari, Roberto UAE Team Emirates s.t.
16 Gerts, Floris BMC s.t.
17 Porsev, Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
18 Maikin, Roman Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
19 Rovny, Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
20 Marczyński, Tomasz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
21 Oliveira, Nelson Movistar s.t.
22 Oomen, Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
23 Martinelli, Davide Quick-Step Floors s.t.
24 Quintana, Dayer Movistar s.t.
25 Costa, Rui UAE Team Emirates s.t.
26 Bidard, François Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
27 Sánchez, Luis León Astana s.t.
28 Gonçalves, José Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
29 Hermans, Ben BMC s.t.
30 Valls, Rafael Lotto-Soudal s.t.
31 Haig, Jack Orica-Scott s.t.
32 Mohoric, Matej UAE Team Emirates s.t.
33 Bouwman, Koen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
34 Rojas, José Joaquin Movistar s.t.
35 Tsatevich, Alexey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
36 Puccio, Salvatore Sky s.t.
37 Franczak, Paweł Poland s.t.
38 Mühlberger, Gregor Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
39 O'Connor, Ben Dimension Data s.t.
40 De Plus, Laurens Quick-Step Floors s.t.
41 Hirt, Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
42 De Clercq, Bart Lotto-Soudal s.t.
43 Vakoč, Petr Quick-Step Floors s.t.
44 Nibali, Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida Pro Cycling Team s.t.
45 Špilak, Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
46 Cavagna, Rémi Quick-Step Floors s.t.
47 Olivier, Daan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
48 Kelderman, Wilco Team Sunweb s.t.
49 Anacona, Winner Movistar s.t.
50 Teuns, Dylan BMC s.t.
51 Pozzovivo, Domenico Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
52 Gołaś, Michał Sky s.t.
53 Tolhoek, Antwan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
54 Lagutin, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
55 Garderen, Tejay van BMC s.t.
56 Zakarin, Ilnur Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
57 Cieślik, Paweł Poland s.t.
58 Yates, Adam Orica-Scott s.t.
59 Hernández, Jesús Trek-Segafredo s.t.
60 Kochetkov, Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
61 Villella, Davide Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling .. s.t.
62 De Tier, Floris LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
63 Izagirre, Gorka Movistar s.t.
64 Slagter, Tom-Jelte Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling .. s.t.
65 Monfort, Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
66 Breschel, Matti Astana s.t.
67 De Backer, Bert Team Sunweb s.t.
68 Majka, Rafał Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
69 Sisr, František CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
70 Montaguti, Matteo Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
71 Koren, Kristjan Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling .. s.t.
72 Baška, Erik Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
73 Jungels, Bob Quick-Step Floors s.t.
74 Schachmann, Maximilian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
75 Visconti, Giovanni Bahrain-Merida Pro Cycling Team s.t.
76 Rosa, Diego Sky s.t.
77 Schlegel, Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
78 Skujiņš, Toms Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling .. s.t.
79 Dombrowski, Joe Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling .. s.t.
80 Sbaragli, Kristian Dimension Data s.t.
81 Losada, Alberto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
82 Mejías, Javier Novo Nordisk s.t.
83 Wiśniowski, Łukasz Sky s.t.
84 Kämna, Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
85 Sánchez, Samuel BMC s.t.
86 Eiking, Odd FDJ s.t.
87 Conti, Valério UAE Team Emirates s.t.
88 Berhane, Natnael Dimension Data s.t.
89 Tleubayev, Ruslan Astana s.t.
90 Niemiec, Przemysław UAE Team Emirates s.t.
91 Stachowiak, Adam Poland s.t.
92 Power, Robert Orica-Scott s.t.
93 Dennis, Rohan BMC s.t.
94 Maison, Jérémy FDJ s.t.
95 Boaro, Manuele Bahrain-Merida Pro Cycling Team s.t.
96 Bernard, Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
97 Sutherland, Rory Movistar s.t.
98 Piaskowy, Emanuel Poland s.t.
99 Beppu, Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
100 Rutkiewicz, Marek Poland s.t.
101 Plaza, Rubén Orica-Scott s.t.
102 Gatto, Oscar Astana s.t.
103 Pellizotti, Franco Bahrain-Merida Pro Cycling Team s.t.
104 Brutt, Pavel Gazprom-RusVelo 0h 00' 23''
105 Armée, Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
106 Mamykin, Matvei Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
107 Kurek, Adrian CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0h 00' 31''
108 Lozano, David Novo Nordisk 0h 00' 40''
109 Reichenbach, Sébastien FDJ s.t.
110 Lindeman, Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo 0h 01' 06''
111 Fominykh, Daniil Astana 0h 01' 07''
112 Dupont, Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale 0h 01' 09''
113 Henttala, Joonas Novo Nordisk 0h 01' 10''
114 Denz, Nico Ag2r La Mondiale 0h 01' 12''
115 Novak, Domen Bahrain-Merida Pro Cycling Team 0h 01' 16''
116 Tratnik, Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
117 Hoelgaard, Daniel FDJ 0h 01' 20''
118 Haga, Chad Team Sunweb 0h 01' 34''
119 Dougall, Nic Dimension Data s.t.
120 Wallays, Jelle Lotto-Soudal 0h 01' 41''
121 Fröhlinger, Johannes Team Sunweb 0h 01' 42''
122 Terpstra, Niki Quick-Step Floors 0h 01' 51''
123 Belkov, Maxim Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
124 Verschoor, Martijn Novo Nordisk s.t.
125 Benedetti, Cesare Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
126 Konrad, Patrick Bora-Hansgrohe 0h 01' 55''
127 Banaszek, Alan CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0h 02' 07''
128 Moser, Moreno Astana 0h 02' 22''
129 Farrar, Tyler Dimension Data s.t.
130 Réza, Kévin FDJ 0h 02' 29''
131 Nibali, Antonio Bahrain-Merida Pro Cycling Team 0h 02' 47''
132 Daniel, Gregory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
133 Mezgec, Luka Orica-Scott 0h 02' 56''
134 Fournier, Marc FDJ 0h 03' 07''
135 Riblon, Christophe Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
136 Shalunov, Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 0h 03' 22''
137 Dowsett, Alex Movistar 0h 03' 46''
138 Battaglin, Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo 0h 04' 49''
139 Coledan, Marco Trek-Segafredo 0h 05' 04''
140 Ait El Abdia, Anass UAE Team Emirates 0h 05' 05''
141 Manzin, Lorenzo FDJ 0h 05' 07''
142 Oss, Daniel BMC 0h 05' 16''
143 Paterski, Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0h 05' 31''
144 Boswell, Ian Sky s.t.
145 Williams, Chris Novo Nordisk s.t.
146 Planet, Charles Novo Nordisk 0h 05' 33''
147 Enger, Sondre Ag2r La Mondiale 0h 05' 39''
148 Keizer, Martijn LottoNL-Jumbo 0h 06' 33''
149 Peron, Andrea Novo Nordisk 0h 08' 54''
150 Saramotins, Aleksejs Bora-Hansgrohe 0h 10' 36''
151 Bewley, Sam Orica-Scott 0h 11' 23''
152 Bernas, Paweł Poland 0h 13' 38''

Saturday, July 29: Stage 1, Krakow - Krakow, 137 km

Stage 1 photos

Peter Stagan

Peter Sagan is back in action and winning races.

The race: Here's the story from winner Peter Sagan's Bora-hansgrohe team.

The UCI World Champion showed his sprinter skills and took the opening stage at Tour de Pologne. An early breakaway was in front of the race until the final laps as the BORA – hansgrohe train took control over the pace and closed the gap.

Today – in its 74th edition – the Tour de Pologne started with a 130km long stage with start and finish in one of Europe´s biggest main squares in Krakow city centre. After 120km of hilly racing, the peloton returned to Krakow for the final circuits. Three 4km long laps awaited the riders before Peter Sagan was announced the winner of today´s first stage. With lots of hilly sections including one KOM and two intermediate sprints it was most likely a day for a breakaway or sprinters. 

As expected, the first stage started with many attacks, therefore the breakaway of the day was built after some kilometers. Four riders made it to escape and had soon an advantage of more than 3 minutes to the peloton. BORA- hansgrohe focused on big breakaway groups and worked in the finale for UCI World Champion Peter Sagan.

The breakaway group stayed nearly the whole day in front of the race. With about 60 kilometers remaining the peloton started to set the pace and tried to close the gap.

Cesare Benedetti and Aleksejs Saramotins represented BORA – hansgrohe in front of the main bunch and took control over the pace. The gap dropped steadily and with 20 kilometers to go the breakaway was nearly caught. At this moment BORA – hansgrohe took control over the peloton and started their sprint train.

On the final laps in the city centre of Krakow, as approaching the final, the sprinters teams started to form their lead-out. BORA – hansgrohe organized their train for UCI World Champion Peter Sagan, who felt really good for today´s stage. A crash on the final metres, where Erik Baska was involved, created a hectic moment. Luckily no injuries were recognized. BORA – hansgrohe sprinter Peter Sagan made his way and in a typical Sagan style he took the win ahead of C. Ewan (Orica-Scott).

After the stage Peter was really happy about his victory, “I'm so happy to be back racing with a victory that follows my latest stage win a few weeks ago. I'd like to thank my teammates for their great work today, it was textbook performance and we scored an important win. Special thanks should also go to the entire team, BORA-hansgrohe, its manager Ralph Denk and all the sponsors, in particular, BORA, hansgrohe and Specialized, that supported me after the setback at the Tour de France. The past is now behind us and we are fully focused on racing at the Tour de Pologne, but first we celebrate today's victory."

Steffen Radochla, the sports director was also happy about Peter's victory. “It was a great victory, Peter showed that he is in a good shape. I am really proud of the team they did a great job today and worked perfectly together. Erik crashed in the finale but he has no injuries.”

Complete Results:

Stage 1 photos

137 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.634 km/hr

1 Sagan, Peter Bora-Hansgrohe 2hr 56min 16sec
2 Ewan, Caleb Orica-Scott s.t.
3 Poppel, Danny van Sky s.t.
4 Minali, Riccardo Astana s.t.
5 Bonifazio, Niccolò Bahrain-Merida s.t.
6 Haas, Nathan Dimension Data s.t.
7 Ferrari, Roberto UAE Team Emirates s.t.
8 Franczak, Paweł Poland s.t.
9 Poppel, Boy van Trek-Segafredo s.t.
10 Debusschere, Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
11 Walscheid, Max Team Sunweb s.t.
12 Bouwman, Koen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
13 Banaszek, Alan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
14 Van Asbroeck, Tom Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
15 Maikin, Roman Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
16 Enger, Sondre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
17 Reguigui, Youcef Dimension Data s.t.
18 Gerts, Floris BMC s.t.
19 Tsatevich, Alexey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
20 Gonçalves, José Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
21 Porsev, Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
22 Poels, Wout Sky s.t.
23 Hermans, Ben BMC s.t.
24 Oliveira, Nelson Movistar s.t.
25 Sánchez, Luis León Astana s.t.
26 Rovny, Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
27 Oomen, Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
28 Bidard, François Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
29 Rojas, José Joaquin Movistar s.t.
30 Costa, Rui UAE Team Emirates s.t.
31 Valls, Rafael Lotto-Soudal s.t.
32 Anacona, Winner Movistar s.t.
33 Cavagna, Rémi Quick-Step Floors s.t.
34 Marczyński, Tomasz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
35 Haig, Jack Orica-Scott s.t.
36 Quintana, Dayer Movistar s.t.
37 Garderen, Tejay van BMC s.t.
38 Teuns, Dylan BMC s.t.
39 Puccio, Salvatore Sky s.t.
40 Denz, Nico Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
41 Mühlberger, Gregor Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
42 De Clercq, Bart Lotto-Soudal s.t.
43 Kelderman, Wilco Team Sunweb s.t.
44 Martinelli, Davide Quick-Step Floors s.t.
45 Vakoč, Petr Quick-Step Floors s.t.
46 O'Connor, Ben Dimension Data s.t.
47 Modolo, Sacha UAE Team Emirates s.t.
48 Hirt, Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
49 Breschel, Matti Astana s.t.
50 De Plus, Laurens Quick-Step Floors s.t.
51 Lagutin, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
52 De Tier, Floris LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
53 Cieślik, Paweł Poland s.t.
54 Schlegel, Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
55 Mohoric, Matej UAE Team Emirates s.t.
56 Gołaś, Michał Sky s.t.
57 Zakarin, Ilnur Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
58 Tolhoek, Antwan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
59 Olivier, Daan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
60 Villella, Davide Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
61 Špilak, Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
62 Kochetkov, Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
63 Visconti, Giovanni Bahrain-Merida s.t.
64 Gradek, Kamil Poland s.t.
65 Brutt, Pavel Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
66 Armée, Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
67 Nibali, Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida s.t.
68 Losada, Alberto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
69 Koren, Kristjan Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
70 Montaguti, Matteo Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
71 Monfort, Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
72 Yates, Adam Orica-Scott s.t.
73 Dombrowski, Joe Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
74 Izagirre, Gorka Movistar s.t.
75 Lindeman, Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
76 Slagter, Tom-Jelte Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
77 Sánchez, Samuel BMC s.t.
78 Stachowiak, Adam Poland s.t.
79 Lozano, David Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
80 Skujiņš, Toms Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
81 Schachmann, Maximilian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
82 Niemiec, Przemysław UAE Team Emirates s.t.
83 Power, Robert Orica-Scott s.t.
84 Pozzovivo, Domenico Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
85 Kurek, Adrian CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
86 Eiking, Odd FDJ s.t.
87 Mamykin, Matvei Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
88 Berhane, Natnael Dimension Data s.t.
89 Maison, Jérémy FDJ s.t.
90 Dennis, Rohan BMC s.t.
91 Sisr, František CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
92 Fournier, Marc FDJ s.t.
93 Mejías, Javier Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
94 Terpstra, Niki Quick-Step Floors s.t.
95 Henttala, Joonas Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
96 Hernández, Jesús Trek-Segafredo s.t.
97 Reichenbach, Sébastien FDJ s.t.
98 Bernard, Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
99 Conti, Valério UAE Team Emirates s.t.
100 Kämna, Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
101 Peron, Andrea Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
102 Boaro, Manuele Bahrain-Merida s.t.
103 Majka, Rafał Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
104 Fominykh, Daniil Astana s.t.
105 De Backer, Bert Team Sunweb s.t.
106 Haga, Chad Team Sunweb s.t.
107 Novak, Domen Bahrain-Merida s.t.
108 Nibali, Antonio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
109 Dupont, Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
110 Sutherland, Rory Movistar s.t.
111 Plaza, Rubén Orica-Scott s.t.
112 Riblon, Christophe Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
113 Pellizotti, Franco Bahrain-Merida s.t.
114 Piaskowy, Emanuel Poland s.t.
115 Jungels, Bob Quick-Step Floors s.t.
116 Rosa, Diego Sky s.t.
117 Moser, Moreno Astana s.t.
118 Konrad, Patrick Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
119 Belkov, Maxim Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
120 Tratnik, Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
121 Beppu, Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
122 Daniel, Gregory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
123 Fröhlinger, Johannes Team Sunweb s.t.
124 Gatto, Oscar Astana s.t.
125 Coledan, Marco Trek-Segafredo s.t.
126 Verschoor, Martijn Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
127 Tleubayev, Ruslan Astana s.t.
128 Réza, Kévin FDJ s.t.
129 Shalunov, Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo + 01' 00''
130 Dougall, Nic Dimension Data + 00' 00''
131 Mezgec, Luka Orica-Scott + 01' 09''
132 Oss, Daniel BMC + 01' 30''
133 Benedetti, Cesare Bora-Hansgrohe + 00' 00''
134 Wallays, Jelle Lotto-Soudal + 01' 31''
135 Baška, Erik Bora-Hansgrohe + 00' 00''
136 Farrar, Tyler Dimension Data + 00' 00''
137 Rutkiewicz, Marek Poland + 00' 00''
138 Boswell, Ian Sky + 02' 24''
139 Bewley, Sam Orica-Scott s.t.
140 Williams, Chris Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
141 Hoelgaard, Daniel FDJ + 00' 00''
142 Ait El Abdia, Anass UAE Team Emirates + 00' 00''
143 Wiśniowski, Łukasz Sky + 00' 00''
144 Sbaragli, Kristian Dimension Data + 00' 00''
145 Battaglin, Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo + 04' 39''
146 Saramotins, Aleksejs Bora-Hansgrohe + 04' 57''
147 Manzin, Lorenzo FDJ s.t.
148 Planet, Charles Team Novo Nordisk + 05' 23''
149 Paterski, Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
150 Keizer, Martijn LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
151 Bernas, Paweł Poland + 05' 24''
152 Dowsett, Alex Movistar + 00' 00''

GC after Stage 1:

1 Sagan, Peter Bora-Hansgrohe 2hr 56min 6sec
2 Ewan, Caleb Orica-Scott @ 4sec
3 Poppel, Danny van Sky 0h 00' 06''
4 Haas, Nathan Dimension Data 0h 00' 09''
5 Minali, Riccardo Astana 0h 00' 10''
6 Bonifazio, Niccolò Bahrain-Merida Pro Cycling Team s.t.
7 Ferrari, Roberto UAE Team Emirates s.t.
8 Franczak, Paweł Poland s.t.
9 Poppel, Boy van Trek-Segafredo s.t.
10 Debusschere, Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
11 Walscheid, Max Team Sunweb s.t.
12 Bouwman, Koen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
13 Banaszek, Alan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
14 Van Asbroeck, Tom Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling .. s.t.
15 Maikin, Roman Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
16 Enger, Sondre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
17 Reguigui, Youcef Dimension Data s.t.
18 Gerts, Floris BMC s.t.
19 Tsatevich, Alexey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
20 Gonçalves, José Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
21 Porsev, Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
22 Poels, Wout Sky s.t.
23 Hermans, Ben BMC s.t.
24 Oliveira, Nelson Movistar s.t.
25 Sánchez, Luis León Astana s.t.
26 Rovny, Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
27 Oomen, Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
28 Bidard, François Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
29 Rojas, José Joaquin Movistar s.t.
30 Costa, Rui UAE Team Emirates s.t.
31 Valls, Rafael Lotto-Soudal s.t.
32 Anacona, Winner Movistar s.t.
33 Cavagna, Rémi Quick-Step Floors s.t.
34 Marczyński, Tomasz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
35 Haig, Jack Orica-Scott s.t.
36 Quintana, Dayer Movistar s.t.
37 Garderen, Tejay van BMC s.t.
38 Teuns, Dylan BMC s.t.
39 Puccio, Salvatore Sky s.t.
40 Denz, Nico Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
41 Mühlberger, Gregor Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
42 De Clercq, Bart Lotto-Soudal s.t.
43 Kelderman, Wilco Team Sunweb s.t.
44 Martinelli, Davide Quick-Step Floors s.t.
45 Vakoč, Petr Quick-Step Floors s.t.
46 O'Connor, Ben Dimension Data s.t.
47 Modolo, Sacha UAE Team Emirates s.t.
48 Hirt, Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
49 Breschel, Matti Astana s.t.
50 De Plus, Laurens Quick-Step Floors s.t.
51 Lagutin, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
52 De Tier, Floris LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
53 Cieślik, Paweł Poland s.t.
54 Schlegel, Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
55 Mohoric, Matej UAE Team Emirates s.t.
56 Gołaś, Michał Sky s.t.
57 Zakarin, Ilnur Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
58 Tolhoek, Antwan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
59 Olivier, Daan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
60 Villella, Davide Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling .. s.t.
61 Špilak, Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
62 Kochetkov, Pavel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
63 Visconti, Giovanni Bahrain-Merida Pro Cycling Team s.t.
64 Gradek, Kamil Poland s.t.
65 Brutt, Pavel Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
66 Armée, Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
67 Nibali, Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida Pro Cycling Team s.t.
68 Losada, Alberto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
69 Koren, Kristjan Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling .. s.t.
70 Montaguti, Matteo Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
71 Monfort, Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
72 Yates, Adam Orica-Scott s.t.
73 Dombrowski, Joe Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling .. s.t.
74 Izagirre, Gorka Movistar s.t.
75 Lindeman, Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
76 Slagter, Tom-Jelte Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling .. s.t.
77 Sánchez, Samuel BMC s.t.
78 Stachowiak, Adam Poland s.t.
79 Lozano, David Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
80 Skujiņš, Toms Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling .. s.t.
81 Schachmann, Maximilian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
82 Niemiec, Przemysław UAE Team Emirates s.t.
83 Power, Robert Orica-Scott s.t.
84 Pozzovivo, Domenico Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
85 Kurek, Adrian CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
86 Eiking, Odd FDJ s.t.
87 Mamykin, Matvei Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
88 Berhane, Natnael Dimension Data s.t.
89 Maison, Jérémy FDJ s.t.
90 Dennis, Rohan BMC s.t.
91 Sisr, František CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
92 Fournier, Marc FDJ s.t.
93 Mejías, Javier Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
94 Terpstra, Niki Quick-Step Floors s.t.
95 Henttala, Joonas Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
96 Hernández, Jesús Trek-Segafredo s.t.
97 Reichenbach, Sébastien FDJ s.t.
98 Bernard, Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
99 Conti, Valério UAE Team Emirates s.t.
100 Kämna, Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
101 Peron, Andrea Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
102 Boaro, Manuele Bahrain-Merida Pro Cycling Team s.t.
103 Majka, Rafał Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
104 Fominykh, Daniil Astana s.t.
105 De Backer, Bert Team Sunweb s.t.
106 Haga, Chad Team Sunweb s.t.
107 Novak, Domen Bahrain-Merida Pro Cycling Team s.t.
108 Nibali, Antonio Bahrain-Merida Pro Cycling Team s.t.
109 Dupont, Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
110 Sutherland, Rory Movistar s.t.
111 Plaza, Rubén Orica-Scott s.t.
112 Riblon, Christophe Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
113 Pellizotti, Franco Bahrain-Merida Pro Cycling Team s.t.
114 Piaskowy, Emanuel Poland s.t.
115 Jungels, Bob Quick-Step Floors s.t.
116 Rosa, Diego Sky s.t.
117 Moser, Moreno Astana s.t.
118 Konrad, Patrick Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
119 Belkov, Maxim Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
120 Tratnik, Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
121 Beppu, Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
122 Daniel, Gregory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
123 Fröhlinger, Johannes Team Sunweb s.t.
124 Gatto, Oscar Astana s.t.
125 Coledan, Marco Trek-Segafredo s.t.
126 Verschoor, Martijn Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
127 Tleubayev, Ruslan Astana s.t.
128 Réza, Kévin FDJ s.t.
129 Dougall, Nic Dimension Data s.t.
130 Benedetti, Cesare Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
131 Baška, Erik Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
132 Farrar, Tyler Dimension Data s.t.
133 Rutkiewicz, Marek Poland s.t.
134 Hoelgaard, Daniel FDJ s.t.
135 Ait El Abdia, Anass UAE Team Emirates s.t.
136 Wiśniowski, Łukasz Sky s.t.
137 Sbaragli, Kristian Dimension Data s.t.
138 Dowsett, Alex Movistar s.t.
139 Shalunov, Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 0h 01' 10''
140 Mezgec, Luka Orica-Scott 0h 01' 19''
141 Oss, Daniel BMC 0h 01' 40''
142 Wallays, Jelle Lotto-Soudal 0h 01' 41''
143 Boswell, Ian Sky 0h 02' 34''
144 Bewley, Sam Orica-Scott s.t.
145 Williams, Chris Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
146 Battaglin, Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo 0h 04' 49''
147 Saramotins, Aleksejs Bora-Hansgrohe 0h 05' 07''
148 Manzin, Lorenzo FDJ s.t.
149 Keizer, Martijn LottoNL-Jumbo 0h 05' 30''
150 Paterski, Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0h 05' 31''
151 Planet, Charles Team Novo Nordisk 0h 05' 33''
152 Bernas, Paweł Poland 0h 05' 34''

Stage 1 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Poland countryside

Looks like a good day for a bike race.

Ag2r

Ag2r & CCC look to be keeping an eye on things.

Peloton

Just a few bikies cruising through the neighborhood.

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan just beat Caleb Ewen.

Peter Sagan

And the world champion gets to celebrate his stage win.

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan will start stage 2 in the leader's jersey.


Start list with back numbers, July 29, 2017:

LOTTO - SOUDAL
1 ARMEE Sander
2 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
3 DE CLERCQ Bart
4 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz
5 MONFORT Maxime
6 VALLS FERRI Rafael
7 WALLAYS Jelle
QUICK-STEP FLOORS
11 MARTINELLI Davide
12 CAVAGNA Rémi
13 DE PLUS Laurens
14 JUNGELS Bob
15 SCHACHMANN Maximilian
16 TERPSTRA Niki
17 VAKOC Petr
BMC
21 DENNIS Rohan
22 GERTS Floris
23 HERMANS Ben
24 OSS Daniel
25 SANCHEZ Samuel
26 TEUNS Dylan
27 VAN GARDEREN Tejay
ORICA - SCOTT
31 BEWLEY Sam
32 EWAN Caleb
33 HAIG Jack
34 MEZGEC Luka
35 PLAZA Ruben
36 POWER Robert
37 YATES Adam
MOVISTAR
41 ANACONA Winner Anrew
42 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney
43 SUTHERLAND Rory
44 SANTOS SIMOES Nelson Filipe
45 DOWSETT Alex
46 IZAGUIRRE Gorka
47 ROJAS Jose Joaquin
SKY
51 PUCCIO Salvatore
52 VAN POPPEL Danny
53 GOLAS Michal
54 HENAO Sebastian
55 POELS Wouter
56 ROSA Diego
57 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz
TREK-SEGAFREDO
62 BERNARD Julien
63 COLEDAN Marco
64 DANIEL Gregory
65 GUERREIRO Ruben
66 HERNANDEZ Jesus
67 VAN POPPEL Boy
BORA-HANSGROHE
71 BASKA Erik
72 BENEDETTI Cesare
73 MAJKA Rafal
74 KONRAD Patrick
75 MUHLBERGER Gregor
76 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs
77 SAGAN Peter
TEAM SUNWEB
81 DE BACKER Bert
82 FROHLINGER Johannes
83 HAGA Chad
84 KÄMNA Lennard
85 KELDERMAN Wilco
86 OOMEN Sam
87 WALSCHEID Max
KATUSHA-ALPECIN
91 GONCALVES Jose
92 KOCHETKOV Pavel
93 LOSADA Alberto
94 MAMYKIN Matvei
95 BELKOV Maxim
96 SPILAK Simon
97 ZAKARIN Ilnur
LOTTO NL - JUMBO
101 BATTAGLIN Enrico
102 BOUWMAN Koen
103 DE TIER Floris
104 KEIZER Martijn
105 LINDEMAN Bertjan
106 OLIVIER Daan
107 TOLHOEK Antwan
CANNONDALE-DRAPAC
111 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd
112 FORMOLO Davide
113 KOREN Kristjan
114 SKUJINS Toms
115 SLAGTER Tom Jelte
116 VAN ASBROECK Tom
117 VILLELLA Davide
BAHRAIN - MERIDA
121 BOARO Manuele
122 BONIFAZIO Niccolo
123 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan
124 NIBALI Vincenzo
125 NOVAK Domen
126 PELLIZOTTI Franco
127 VISCONTI Giovanni
AG2R LA MONDIALE
131 BIDARD François
132 DUPONT Hubert
133 DENZ Nico
134 HOLST ENGER Sondre
135 MONTAGUTI Matteo
136 POZZOVIVO Domenico
137 RIBLON Christophe
UAE - TEAMEMIRATES
141 AIT EL ABDIA Anass
142 CONTI Valerio
143 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto
144 FERRARI Roberto
145 MODOLO Sacha
146 MOHORIC Matej
147 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw
FDJ
151 FOURNIER Marc
152 HOELGAARD Daniel
153 EIKING Odd Christian
154 MAISON Jérémy
155 MANZIN Lorrenzo
156 REZA Kévin
157 REICHENBACH Sébastien
ASTANA
161 BRESCHEL Matti
162 GATTO Oscar
163 FOMINYKH Daniil
164 SANCHEZ Luis Leon
165 MINALI Riccardo
166 MOSER Moreno
167 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan
DIMENSION DATA
171 BERHANE TEWELDEMEDHIN Natnael
172 FARRAR Tyler
173 HAAS Nathan
174 DOUGALL Nick
175 REGUIGUI Youcef
176 SBARAGLI Kristian
177 O'CONNOR Ben Alexander
NOVO NORDISK
181 WILLIAMS Christopher
182 HENTTALA Joonas
183 LOZANO RIBA David
184 MEJIAS LEAL Javier
185 PERON Andrea
186 PLANET Charles
187 VERSCHOOR Martijn
GAZPROM - RUSVELO
191 BRUTT Pavel
192 LAGUTIN Sergey
193 PORSEV Alexander
194 ROVNY Ivan
195 MAIKIN Roman
196 SHALUNOV Evgeny
197 TSATEVITCH Alexey
CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
201 BANASZEK Alan
202 SCHLEGEL Michal
203 HIRT Jan
204 KUREK Adrian
205 SISR Frantisek
206 PATERSKI Maciej
207 TRATNIK Jan
TEAM POLAND
211 BERNAS Pawel
212 CIESLIK Pawel
213 FRANCZAK Pawel
214 GRADEK Kamil
215 RUTKIEWICZ Marek
216 STACHOWIAK Adam
217 ZIELINSKI Kamil