BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Tour de Pologne-Tour of Poland (WT)

73rd edition: July 12 - 18, 2016

Tour of Poland historical results | 2015 edition | 2017 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7

2016 Tour of Poland map

2016 Tour of Poland map


Monday, July 18: 7th and Final Stage, Krakow 25 km individual time trial

The Race: Here's stage winner Alex Dowsett's Team Movistar's stage report:

Following deluge into the previous two stages in the Tatr mountains, including a hellish ride on Saturday with more than 80 abandons, and after crashes -with Fran Ventoso and Andrey Amador retired, fortunately not seriously hurt-, frozen hands… the last day of the 2016 Tour de Pologne the Movistar Team the taste of victory. And it came in a very unexpected, dominant way.

Alex Dowsett -28’59” to complete the 25km flat TT stage seven in Kraków- and Jonathan Castroviejo, 22” down on his team-mate, made the expectations of DS José Luis Jaimerena become reality as the Blues snatched a one-two that marks their 31st success of the year, now just five short of their all-time record high of 36 in 1998.

Rubén Fernández also featured prominently for the Movistar Team in Poland. The 25-year-old climber fron Murcia jumped two places forward in the overall classification on this final day, from 8th to 6th, following a nice TT performance to second his big effort to 8th in Zakopane’s circuit on Saturday. There, the one-man-show by Tim Wellens (LTS) all but secured triumph for him in the 2016 edition, the Belgian following the steps of 2015 victor Ion Izagirre who now defends the Blues’ pavillion in the Tour de France.

Alex Dowsett: “I knew it was going to be difficult - the difficult thing for me was actually getting to the stage. Yesterday, unfortunately we didn’t race, but it would have been really tough for me, the day before being just as hard just to make it through.

"I got here and looking at who was in the field, there were a couple of guys that could be near me if I had just ‘good’ legs, but I knew I stood a good chance of winning. In the end, the time trial went well for me: legs felt well all the way through, the numbers were good - I’m just happy with how it all went. It’s a big one, especially considering the important community of haemophiliacs here in Poland.

"It’s a way to send a message, especially to the young kids, that you can keep on achieving great things even when suffering from it. I just want to thank the team and its sponsors for their support to this victory today.”

Complete Results:

25 kilometers raced at an average speed of 51.754 km/hr

1 Dowsett, Alex Movistar 28min 59sec
2 Castroviejo, Jonathan Movistar @ 22sec
3 Roglič, Primož LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 39''
4 Hermans, Ben BMC + 00' 41''
5 Campenaerts, Victor LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 48''
6 Felline, Fabio Trek-Segafredo + 00' 49''
7 Tuft, Svein Orica-BikeExchange + 01' 11''
8 Bettiol, Alberto Cannondale-Drapac + 01' 13''
9 Bennati, Daniele Tinkoff + 01' 19''
10 De La Parte, Victor CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 01' 21''
11 Ovechkin, Artem Gazprom-RusVelo + 01' 25''
12 Houle, Hugo Ag2r-La Mondiale + 01' 30''
13 Wellens, Tim Lotto-Soudal + 01' 31''
14 Fernández, Rubén Movistar + 01' 32''
15 Cataldo, Dario Astana + 01' 35''
16 Vervaeke, Louis Lotto-Soudal + 01' 37''
17 Visconti, Giovanni Movistar + 01' 38''
18 Warbasse, Larry IAM Cycling + 01' 40''
19 Marycz, Jaroslaw CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 01' 41''
20 Ulissi, Diego Lampre-Merida + 01' 42''
21 Brutt, Pavel Tinkoff + 01' 47''
22 Haig, Jack Orica-BikeExchange + 01' 48''
23 Großschartner, Felix CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 01' 50''
24 Paterski, Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 01' 53''
25 Chernetski, Sergei Katusha + 01' 54''
26 Monfort, Maxime Lotto-Soudal + 01' 54''
27 Roche, Nicolas Team Sky + 01' 55''
28 Yates, Simon Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
29 Vermeulen, Alexey LottoNL-Jumbo + 01' 58''
30 Gilbert, Philippe BMC s.t.
31 Kennaugh, Peter Team Sky + 01' 59''
32 De Marchi, Alessandro BMC + 02' 00''
33 De Plus, Laurens Etixx-Quick Step + 02' 02''
34 Benoot, Tiesj Lotto-Soudal + 02' 03''
35 Samoilau, Branislau CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 02' 04''
36 Stachowiak, Adam Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
37 Zeits, Andrey Astana + 02' 10''
38 Fraile, Omar Dimension Data + 02' 12''
39 Maestri, Mirco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
40 Taaramäe, Rein Katusha + 02' 13''
41 Hofland, Moreno LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
42 Manzin, Lorenzo FDJ s.t.
43 Firsanov, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo + 02' 17''
44 Paulinho, Sérgio Tinkoff s.t.
45 Koch, Jonas Verva-ActiveJet + 02' 18''
46 Kort, Koen de Giant-Alpecin s.t.
47 Kwiatkowski, Michał Team Sky + 02' 20''
48 Poppel, Boy van Trek-Segafredo + 02' 22''
49 Smith, Dion ONE Pro Cycling + 02' 24''
50 Denz, Nico Ag2r-La Mondiale + 02' 28''
51 De Clercq, Bart Lotto-Soudal + 02' 29''
52 Formolo, Davide Cannondale-Drapac + 02' 32''
53 Gołaś, Michal Team Sky s.t.
54 Hansen, Jesper Tinkoff + 02' 33''
55 Lagutin, Sergey Katusha + 02' 40''
56 Réza, Kévin FDJ s.t.
57 Mamykin, Matvei Katusha s.t.
58 Štybar, Zdeněk Etixx-Quick Step + 02' 41''
59 Minard, Sébastien Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
60 Elissonde, Kenny FDJ + 02' 43''
61 Skujiņš, Toms Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
62 Cieślik, Paweł Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
63 Paluta, Michał CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 02' 44''
64 De Backer, Bert Giant-Alpecin + 02' 50''
65 Gerts, Floris BMC s.t.
66 Puccio, Salvatore Team Sky + 03' 02''
67 Battaglin, Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo + 03' 06''
68 Villella, Davide Cannondale-Drapac + 03' 07''
69 Winden, Dennis van LottoNL-Jumbo + 03' 08''
70 Simion, Paolo Bardiani-CSF + 03' 09''
71 Waeytens, Zico Giant-Alpecin + 03' 12''
72 Sutherland, Rory Movistar + 03' 13''
73 Nikolaev, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo + 03' 17''
74 Owsian, Łukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 03' 21''
75 Clarke, Simon Cannondale-Drapac + 03' 26''
76 van Rensburg, Jacques Dimension Data + 03' 31''
77 Fröhlinger, Johannes Giant-Alpecin + 03' 35''
78 Bidard, François Ag2r-La Mondiale + 03' 37''
79 Mori, Manuele Lampre-Merida + 03' 44''
80 Armée, Sander Lotto-Soudal + 03' 47''
81 Boev, Igor Gazprom-RusVelo + 03' 49''
82 Bérard, Julien Ag2r-La Mondiale + 04' 00''
83 Aregger, Marcel IAM Cycling + 04' 01''
84 Planet, Charles Novo Nordisk + 04' 05''
85 Mejías, Javier Novo Nordisk s.t.
86 Hník, Karel Verva-ActiveJet + 04' 09''
87 Petilli, Simone Lampre-Merida + 04' 15''
88 Franczak, Paweł Verva-ActiveJet + 04' 18''
89 Solomennikov, Andrei Gazprom-RusVelo + 04' 22''
90 Zieliński, Kamil Poland + 04' 25''
91 Cardoso, André Cannondale-Drapac + 04' 28''
92 Quintana, Dayer Movistar + 04' 53''
93 Detko, Artur Poland + 04' 58''
94 Urán, Rigoberto Cannondale-Drapac + 05' 07''
95 Jim, Songezo Dimension Data + 06' 24''
96 Beppu, Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo + 07' 35''
97 Barker, Yanto ONE Pro Cycling + 09' 23''

Final GC after Stage 7:

996 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.867 km/hr

1 Wellens, Tim Lotto-Soudal 23hr 47min 23sec
2 Felline, Fabio Trek-Segafredo @ 4min 22sec
3 Bettiol, Alberto Cannondale-Drapac + 04' 54''
4 Formolo, Davide Cannondale-Drapac + 05' 06''
5 Benoot, Tiesj Lotto-Soudal + 05' 22''
6 Fernández, Rubén Movistar + 05' 45''
7 Warbasse, Larry IAM Cycling + 05' 47''
8 Zeits, Andrey Astana + 06' 08''
9 Cataldo, Dario Astana + 06' 20''
10 Villella, Davide Cannondale-Drapac + 08' 01''
11 De Clercq, Bart Lotto-Soudal + 08' 16''
12 Hansen, Jesper Tinkoff + 08' 16''
13 Maestri, Mirco Bardiani-CSF + 09' 13''
14 Mamykin, Matvei Katusha + 09' 28''
15 Hermans, Ben BMC + 09' 39''
16 Gilbert, Philippe BMC + 10' 10''
17 Castroviejo, Jonathan Movistar + 10' 58''
18 Monfort, Maxime Lotto-Soudal + 12' 25''
19 Cieślik, Paweł Verva-ActiveJet + 13' 19''
20 Yates, Simon Orica-BikeExchange + 13' 24''
21 Visconti, Giovanni Movistar + 14' 22''
22 Roglič, Primož LottoNL-Jumbo + 14' 59''
23 Chernetski, Sergei Katusha + 15' 18''
24 Großschartner, Felix CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 16' 14''
25 Clarke, Simon Cannondale-Drapac + 17' 41''
26 Roche, Nicolas Team Sky + 17' 42''
27 Ulissi, Diego Lampre-Merida + 18' 21''
28 Denz, Nico Ag2r-La Mondiale + 22' 55''
29 Campenaerts, Victor LottoNL-Jumbo + 22' 59''
30 Paterski, Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 24' 04''
31 De La Parte, Victor CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 26' 45''
32 Houle, Hugo Ag2r-La Mondiale + 26' 54''
33 Quintana, Dayer Movistar + 27' 04''
34 Kwiatkowski, Michał Team Sky + 27' 28''
35 Smith, Dion ONE Pro Cycling + 27' 48''
36 Štybar, Zdeněk Etixx-Quick Step + 27' 56''
37 Lagutin, Sergey Katusha + 28' 04''
38 Gerts, Floris BMC + 28' 05''
39 Puccio, Salvatore Team Sky + 28' 26''
40 Mori, Manuele Lampre-Merida + 29' 08''
41 Mejías, Javier Novo Nordisk + 29' 29''
42 Gołaś, Michal Team Sky + 29' 38''
43 Urán, Rigoberto Cannondale-Drapac + 30' 31''
44 Petilli, Simone Lampre-Merida + 31' 00''
45 De Marchi, Alessandro BMC + 33' 05''
46 Ovechkin, Artem Gazprom-RusVelo + 35' 01''
47 Fröhlinger, Johannes Giant-Alpecin + 39' 46''
48 Brutt, Pavel Tinkoff + 47' 20''
49 Haig, Jack Orica-BikeExchange + 47' 21''
50 De Plus, Laurens Etixx-Quick Step + 47' 26''
51 Kennaugh, Peter Team Sky + 47' 32''
52 Manzin, Lorenzo FDJ + 47' 37''
53 Bennati, Daniele Tinkoff + 47' 38''
54 Taaramäe, Rein Katusha + 47' 46''
55 Firsanov, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo + 47' 50''
56 Kort, Koen de Giant-Alpecin + 47' 51''
57 Minard, Sébastien Ag2r-La Mondiale + 48' 14''
58 Elissonde, Kenny FDJ + 48' 16''
59 Paulinho, Sérgio Tinkoff + 48' 51''
60 van Rensburg, Jacques Dimension Data + 49' 04''
61 Bidard, François Ag2r-La Mondiale + 49' 10''
62 Battaglin, Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo + 49' 40''
63 Hník, Karel Verva-ActiveJet + 49' 42''
64 Zieliński, Kamil Poland + 49' 49''
65 Cardoso, André Cannondale-Drapac + 50' 01''
66 Marycz, Jaroslaw CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 50' 14''
67 Vervaeke, Louis Lotto-Soudal + 50' 16''
68 Detko, Artur Poland + 50' 26''
69 Owsian, Łukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 50' 30''
70 Bérard, Julien Ag2r-La Mondiale + 50' 34''
71 Sutherland, Rory Movistar + 51' 23''
72 Solomennikov, Andrei Gazprom-RusVelo + 51' 46''
73 Réza, Kévin FDJ + 53' 16''
74 Skujiņš, Toms Cannondale-Drapac + 54' 02''
75 Fraile, Omar Dimension Data + 54' 11''
76 Poppel, Boy van Trek-Segafredo + 57' 57''
77 Nikolaev, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo + 58' 03''
78 Tuft, Svein Orica-BikeExchange + 58' 05''
79 Boev, Igor Gazprom-RusVelo + 58' 46''
80 Armée, Sander Lotto-Soudal + 59' 10''
81 Waeytens, Zico Giant-Alpecin + 59' 15''
82 Hofland, Moreno LottoNL-Jumbo + 1h 00' 23''
83 Paluta, Michał CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 1h 01' 09''
84 Stachowiak, Adam Verva-ActiveJet + 1h 02' 06''
85 Koch, Jonas Verva-ActiveJet + 1h 02' 11''
86 Samoilau, Branislau CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 1h 02' 56''
87 Beppu, Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo + 1h 06' 00''
88 Dowsett, Alex Movistar + 1h 06' 56''
89 Winden, Dennis van LottoNL-Jumbo + 1h 07' 26''
90 Vermeulen, Alexey LottoNL-Jumbo + 1h 08' 18''
91 De Backer, Bert Giant-Alpecin + 1h 10' 45''
92 Aregger, Marcel IAM Cycling + 1h 11' 58''
93 Franczak, Paweł Verva-ActiveJet + 1h 15' 15''
94 Jim, Songezo Dimension Data + 1h 15' 40''
95 Barker, Yanto ONE Pro Cycling + 1h 15' 43''
96 Simion, Paolo Bardiani-CSF + 1h 17' 03''
97 Planet, Charles Novo Nordisk + 1h 18' 04''

Sunday, July 17: Stage 6: Bukowina - Bukowina, 70 km (stage shortened, then cancelled)

The Race: Halfway through the shortened 6th stage, hard, cold rain caused the orgainzer's to cancel the stage. The standings, with Tim Wellens leading the GC, remain unchanged.


Saturday, July 16: Stage 5, Wieliczka - Zakopane, 225 km

Tim Wellens

Tim Wellens

The Race: It was a day of terrible, cold rain that caused nearly half the peloton to abandon.

Here's the report from winner Tim Wellens' Lotto-Soudal team:

Tim Wellens showed his incredible climbing skills during the fifth stage at Tour de Pologne. He finished off a stunning solo of 45 kilometres. The 25-year old Belgian obtained his third victory of the season, therefore Lotto Soudal already won fifteen races in 2016.

The breakaway wasn’t formed immediately as the opening of the stage was very hectic and the weather was really bad. Eventually, eighteen riders managed to go clear from the peloton, Sander Armée and Tim Wellens were part of it. Not long after that, Armée was reeled in by the peloton along with several other riders. A few moments later, a lot of attempts were made in the front group.  Wellens took initiative and tried to get away. At 45 kilometres from the finish, Wellens accelerated again and this time he managed to drop his co escapees. What followed was a huge effort. No one was able to close the gap to the very strong Wellens and he won the stage. Thanks to this performance, the Belgian rider is also the new leader on GC. Tiesj Benoot finished nicely third and he’s also third on GC at 4’50” of Wellens. Lotto Soudal finished with four riders in the top twenty of the stage; an excellent performance.

Tim Wellens: “It was a very spectacular day today. After twenty kilometres, the race was neutralized for a moment because of a big crash took place. The weather conditions were very bad the whole day so the road was slippery and dangerous. Luckily, I was saved from the misfortune. After the neutralization, many attempts to set up a break occurred. At a certain moment, a decided to join a break together with Sander Armée. In my opinion, it was good to be in a break because there wasn’t a particular team that controlled the race. I thought that we might have a chance to remain ahead. Sander did a lot of work in the front group, therefore I was able to sit back a bit.”

“Eventually, the front group consisted out of thirteen riders. After that, I decided to attack as the peloton almost closed the gap to the front of the race. Firstly, a few other riders joined me but a few kilometres later I accelerated again and then I was on my own. I was able to increase the lead steadily and I managed to win the stage. I’m very happy that I won I such a nice way. It’s true that I like this kind of weather, but after the finish I was cold and I had to warm up a bit. Because of this performance, I have a chance to win this year’s Tour de Pologne. But it will be another two hard days in the saddle. Tomorrow’s stage contains five laps with three climbs each so it will be a difficult stage. We have a very strong team, we can ride aggressively and that’s exactly what we’re going to try. Also the closing time trial suits me. I was very motivated to show myself in this Tour de Pologne and to aim for a good position on GC. This is a nice race with several possible outcomes. The race isn’t controlled by a specific team and I like that kind of races.”

Complete Results:

1 Wellens, Tim Lotto-Soudal 5hr 57min 22sec
2 Formolo, Davide Cannondale-Drapac @ 3min 48sec
3 Benoot, Tiesj Lotto-Soudal + 04' 37''
4 Felline, Fabio Trek-Segafredo + 04' 38''
5 Bettiol, Alberto Cannondale-Drapac + 04' 49''
6 Warbasse, Larry IAM Cycling + 05' 12''
7 Zeits, Andrey Astana s.t.
8 Fernández, Rubén Movistar + 05' 27''
9 Mamykin, Matvei Katusha + 05' 32''
10 Villella, Davide Cannondale-Drapac + 05' 59''
11 Cataldo, Dario Astana s.t.
12 Hansen, Jesper Tinkoff + 06' 48''
13 De Clercq, Bart Lotto-Soudal + 06' 52''
14 Maestri, Mirco Bardiani-CSF + 07' 42''
15 Gilbert, Philippe BMC + 09' 26''
16 Hermans, Ben BMC + 10' 03''
17 Monfort, Maxime Lotto-Soudal + 11' 36''
18 Cieślik, Paweł Verva-ActiveJet + 11' 42''
19 Denz, Nico Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
20 Castroviejo, Jonathan Movistar + 11' 47''
21 Yates, Simon Orica-BikeExchange + 12' 37''
22 Visconti, Giovanni Movistar + 13' 49''
23 Chernetski, Sergei Katusha + 14' 38''
24 Clarke, Simon Cannondale-Drapac + 15' 29''
25 De Marchi, Alessandro BMC s.t.
26 Roglič, Primož LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
27 Großschartner, Felix CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
28 Roche, Nicolas Sky + 16' 52''
29 Ulissi, Diego Lampre-Merida + 17' 57''
30 Fröhlinger, Johannes Giant-Alpecin + 23' 16''
31 Campenaerts, Victor LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
32 Paterski, Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
33 Quintana, Dayer Movistar s.t.
34 Gołaś, Michal Sky + 26' 29''
35 Kwiatkowski, Michal Sky s.t.
36 Gerts, Floris BMC s.t.
37 Simón, Jordi Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
38 Puccio, Salvatore Sky s.t.
39 Houle, Hugo Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
40 Mejías, Javier Novo Nordisk s.t.
41 Smith, Dion ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
42 De La Parte, Victor CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
43 Urán, Rigoberto Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
44 Petilli, Simone Lampre-Merida s.t.
45 Ovechkin, Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
46 Mori, Manuele Lampre-Merida s.t.
47 Štybar, Zdeněk Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
48 Lagutin, Sergey Katusha s.t.
49 Armée, Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
50 Tuft, Svein Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
51 Vervaeke, Louis Lotto-Soudal s.t.
52 Detko, Artur Poland + 35' 01''
53 Réza, Kévin FDJ + 46' 38''
54 Dowsett, Alex Movistar s.t.
55 Colbrelli, Sonny Bardiani-CSF s.t.
56 Bennati, Daniele Tinkoff s.t.
57 Aregger, Marcel IAM Cycling s.t.
58 Manzin, Lorenzo FDJ s.t.
59 Planet, Charles Novo Nordisk s.t.
60 Sutherland, Rory Movistar s.t.
61 Boev, Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
62 Winden, Dennis van LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
63 Simion, Paolo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
64 Elissonde, Kenny FDJ s.t.
65 Brutt, Pavel Tinkoff s.t.
66 Bouwman, Koen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
67 Beppu, Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
68 Kort, Koen de Giant-Alpecin s.t.
69 Marycz, Jaroslaw CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
70 Owsian, Łukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
71 Hofland, Moreno LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
72 Paulinho, Sérgio Tinkoff s.t.
73 Poppel, Boy van Trek-Segafredo s.t.
74 Haig, Jack Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
75 Fraile, Omar Team Dimension Data s.t.
76 Vermeulen, Alexey LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
77 Stachowiak, Adam Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
78 Koch, Jonas Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
79 Zieliński, Kamil Poland s.t.
80 Paluta, Michał CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
81 Nikolaev, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
82 Bérard, Julien Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
83 Cardoso, André Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
84 van Rensburg, Jacques Team Dimension Data s.t.
85 Battaglin, Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
86 Bidard, François Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
87 Samoilau, Branislau CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
88 Taaramäe, Rein Katusha s.t.
89 Hník, Karel Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
90 Solomennikov, Andrei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
91 De Plus, Laurens Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
92 De Backer, Bert Giant-Alpecin s.t.
93 Franczak, Paweł Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
94 Jim, Songezo Team Dimension Data s.t.
95 Kennaugh, Peter Sky s.t.
96 Barker, Yanto ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
97 Firsanov, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
98 Skujiņš, Toms Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
99 Minard, Sébastien Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
100 Waeytens, Zico Giant-Alpecin s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

1 Wellens, Tim Lotto-Soudal 23hr 16min 53sec
2 Formolo, Davide Cannondale-Drapac @ 4min 5sec
3 Benoot, Tiesj Lotto-Soudal + 04' 50''
4 Felline, Fabio Trek-Segafredo + 05' 04''
5 Bettiol, Alberto Cannondale-Drapac + 05' 12''
6 Zeits, Andrey Astana + 05' 29''
7 Warbasse, Larry IAM Cycling + 05' 38''
8 Fernández, Rubén Movistar + 05' 44''
9 Cataldo, Dario Astana + 06' 16''
10 Villella, Davide Cannondale-Drapac + 06' 25''
11 Hansen, Jesper Tinkoff + 07' 14''
12 De Clercq, Bart Lotto-Soudal + 07' 18''
13 Mamykin, Matvei Katusha + 08' 19''
14 Maestri, Mirco Bardiani-CSF + 08' 32''
15 Gilbert, Philippe BMC + 09' 43''
16 Hermans, Ben BMC + 10' 29''
17 Monfort, Maxime Lotto-Soudal + 12' 02''
18 Cieślik, Paweł Verva-ActiveJet + 12' 07''
19 Castroviejo, Jonathan Movistar + 12' 13''
20 Yates, Simon Orica-BikeExchange + 13' 00''
21 Visconti, Giovanni Movistar + 14' 15''
22 Chernetski, Sergei Katusha + 14' 55''
23 Clarke, Simon Cannondale-Drapac + 15' 46''
24 Großschartner, Felix CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 15' 55''
25 Roglič, Primož LottoNL-Jumbo + 15' 55''
26 Roche, Nicolas Sky + 17' 18''
27 Ulissi, Diego Lampre-Merida + 18' 10''
28 Denz, Nico Ag2r-La Mondiale + 21' 58''
29 Campenaerts, Victor LottoNL-Jumbo + 23' 42''
30 Quintana, Dayer Movistar + 23' 42''
31 Paterski, Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 23' 42''
32 Kwiatkowski, Michal Sky + 26' 29''
33 Gerts, Floris BMC + 26' 36''
34 Simón, Jordi Verva-ActiveJet + 26' 46''
35 Štybar, Zdeněk Etixx-Quick Step + 26' 56''
36 Houle, Hugo Ag2r-La Mondiale + 27' 05''
37 Smith, Dion ONE Pro Cycling + 27' 15''
38 Urán, Rigoberto Cannondale-Drapac + 27' 25''
39 Mori, Manuele Lampre-Merida + 27' 35''
40 Lagutin, Sergey Katusha + 26' 05''
41 De La Parte, Victor CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 26' 15''
42 Puccio, Salvatore Sky + 26' 25''
43 Mejías, Javier Novo Nordisk + 26' 35''
44 Petilli, Simone Lampre-Merida + 28' 46''
45 Gołaś, Michal Sky + 28' 57''
46 De Marchi, Alessandro BMC + 33' 06''
47 Ovechkin, Artem Gazprom-RusVelo + 36' 17''
48 Fröhlinger, Johannes Giant-Alpecin + 38' 22''
49 Zieliński, Kamil Poland + 47' 35''
50 Manzin, Lorenzo FDJ + 46' 05''
51 De Plus, Laurens Etixx-Quick Step + 46' 15''
52 Detko, Artur Poland + 46' 29''
53 Kort, Koen de Giant-Alpecin + 47' 34''
54 Haig, Jack Orica-BikeExchange + 47' 44''
55 Cardoso, André Cannondale-Drapac + 47' 54''
56 Elissonde, Kenny FDJ + 48' 04''
57 Hník, Karel Verva-ActiveJet + 48' 14''
58 Minard, Sébastien Ag2r-La Mondiale + 48' 24''
59 van Rensburg, Jacques Team Dimension Data + 48' 34''
60 Brutt, Pavel Tinkoff + 47' 04''
61 Bidard, François Ag2r-La Mondiale + 47' 14''
62 Firsanov, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo + 47' 24''
63 Taaramäe, Rein Katusha + 47' 34''
64 Kennaugh, Peter Sky + 47' 44''
65 Bennati, Daniele Tinkoff + 47' 50''
66 Bérard, Julien Ag2r-La Mondiale + 49' 05''
67 Battaglin, Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo + 49' 15''
68 Paulinho, Sérgio Tinkoff + 49' 25''
69 Owsian, Łukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 49' 30''
70 Solomennikov, Andrei Gazprom-RusVelo + 48' 05''
71 Sutherland, Rory Movistar + 49' 11''
72 Marycz, Jaroslaw CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 50' 24''
73 Vervaeke, Louis Lotto-Soudal + 50' 30''
74 Réza, Kévin FDJ + 52' 47''
75 Skujiņš, Toms Cannondale-Drapac + 52' 50''
76 Fraile, Omar Team Dimension Data + 54' 00''
77 Nikolaev, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo + 57' 17''
78 Boev, Igor Gazprom-RusVelo + 57' 28''
79 Armée, Sander Lotto-Soudal + 57' 34''
80 Poppel, Boy van Trek-Segafredo + 57' 06''
81 Waeytens, Zico Giant-Alpecin + 57' 14''
82 Tuft, Svein Orica-BikeExchange + 58' 25''
83 Colbrelli, Sonny Bardiani-CSF + 59' 33''
84 Hofland, Moreno LottoNL-Jumbo + 59' 41''
85 Paluta, Michał CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 59' 56''
86 Beppu, Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo + 1h 00' 06''
87 Koch, Jonas Verva-ActiveJet + 1h 01' 24''
88 Stachowiak, Adam Verva-ActiveJet + 1h 01' 33''
89 Samoilau, Branislau CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 1h 02' 23''
90 Bouwman, Koen LottoNL-Jumbo + 1h 04' 42''
91 Winden, Dennis van LottoNL-Jumbo + 1h 05' 49''
92 Vermeulen, Alexey LottoNL-Jumbo + 1h 07' 51''
93 Barker, Yanto ONE Pro Cycling + 1h 07' 51''
94 Dowsett, Alex Movistar + 1h 08' 37''
95 De Backer, Bert Giant-Alpecin + 1h 09' 26''
96 Aregger, Marcel IAM Cycling + 1h 09' 28''
97 Jim, Songezo Team Dimension Data + 1h 10' 47''
98 Franczak, Paweł Verva-ActiveJet + 1h 12' 28''
99 Simion, Paolo Bardiani-CSF + 1h 15' 25''
100 Planet, Charles Novo Nordisk + 1h 15' 30''

Friday, July 15: Stage 4, Nowy Sącz - Rzeszów, 218 km

Fernando Gaviria

Race leader Fernando Gaviria wins Tour of Poland stage 4. Photo TDWsport

The Race: Here's the stage story from stage winner and GC leader Fernando Gaviria's Etixx-Quick Step team:

A textbook lead-out of Etixx – Quick-Step helped Fernando Gaviria extend his lead at the top of the standings.

Fernando Gaviria is in scintillating form at the Tour de Pologne, where he proved to be the fastest rider of the peloton in the first four days, winning on two of them and taking his season tally to five successes. The most recent top result came on Friday, when he didn't give any chance to his opponents in the final meters of stage four, that covered 218 kilometers from Nowy Sacz to Rzeszow, the biggest city in southeastern Poland, which was hosting a finish for the fourth time in eight years.

Despite holding a gap which at one point exceeded seven minutes, the day's five attackers didn't stand a chance against the peloton, controlled mainly by Etixx – Quick-Step, whose riders were keen on delivering 21-year-old Fernando Gaviria at the finish. With 20 kilometers to go, the escapees were caught by the bunch and as soon as the pace slowed down a bit, former Czech champion Zdenek Stybar tried to test the water and see if a solo attack could stick.

Zdenek took ten seconds on the bunch, forcing other teams to come to the fore and bring him back. In Rzeszow, Etixx – Quick-Step hit the front once again, with three kilometers remaining, as Lukasz Wisniowski decided to put on the watts and make sure no one will take front stage. As soon as his job was finished, Bob Jungels stepped in, pushing a really hard tempo and stretching out the pack. Inside the final 700 meters, Davide Martinelli and Nikolas Maes where the ones who worked hard in order to leave Fernando in an excellent position, and the young Colombian neo-pro capitalized on the excellent job of the team and sprinted to his second victory of the week, ahead of Luka Mezgec (Orica-BikeExchange) and Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky).

"It was a difficult day for me, because I had to deal with neck pain after crashing yesterday and my legs weren't so smooth. The team worked really well, controlled the race from the beginning and that's why I said to myself that it's important to get the job done at the finish. In the last kilometers, the guys pulled a great number to bring me at the front, Nikolas gave me an excellent lead-out and I launched my sprint. For a second, I thought I will lose the race, because Mezgec was coming really strong from behind, but I found the power to change the gear and had the legs to keep on going and cross the line first. It was a victory of the head more than of the legs and at the same time a win of the entire team. I'm really proud of my teammates", a delighted Fernando explained at the finish, after the success which gives him a 19-second cushion over the next rider in the GC.

Getting the victory and donning the yellow jersey for a third consecutive day weren't the only things on Fernando's mind, who wanted to express his sympathy towards all the people saddened and affected by the terror attack which took place in Nice, on Bastille Day: "The only thing that makes me sad after this victory is what happened in France, on Thursday evening. It's impossible not to think of it and I want to send my thoughts and condolences to the families of the victims and to all those who are suffering and in pain. I really hope such things will come to an end, because it's really crazy that we can't live in a world of peace and understanding."

Complete Results:

1 Gaviria, Fernando Etixx-Quick Step 5hr 12min 56sec
2 Mezgec, Luka Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
3 Kwiatkowski, Michal Sky s.t.
4 Haussler, Heinrich IAM Cycling s.t.
5 Poppel, Boy van Trek-Segafredo s.t.
6 Waeytens, Zico Giant-Alpecin s.t.
7 Benoot, Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
8 Battaglin, Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
9 Sbaragli, Kristian Dimension Data s.t.
10 Réza, Kévin FDJ s.t.
11 Urán, Rigoberto Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
12 Smith, Dion ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
13 Simón, Jordi Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
14 Maikin, Roman Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
15 Modolo, Sacha Lampre-Merida s.t.
16 Bennati, Daniele Tinkoff s.t.
17 Mohoric, Matej Lampre-Merida s.t.
18 Offredo, Yoann FDJ s.t.
19 Houle, Hugo Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
20 Zieliński, Kamil Poland s.t.
21 Domagalski, Karol ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
22 Kort, Koen de Giant-Alpecin s.t.
23 Gerts, Floris BMC s.t.
24 Ulissi, Diego Lampre-Merida s.t.
25 Jungels, Bob Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
26 Vliegen, Loïc BMC s.t.
27 Gilbert, Philippe BMC s.t.
28 Campenaerts, Victor LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
29 Maes, Nikolas Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
30 Clarke, Simon Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
31 Cataldo, Dario Astana s.t.
32 Roche, Nicolas Sky s.t.
33 Keukeleire, Jens Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
34 Cieślik, Paweł Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
35 Paterski, Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
36 Bettiol, Alberto Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
37 Maestri, Mirco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
38 Zeits, Andrey Astana s.t.
39 Warbasse, Larry IAM Cycling s.t.
40 Haig, Jack Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
41 Fernández, Rubén Movistar s.t.
42 Monfort, Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
43 Lagutin, Sergey Team Katusha s.t.
44 Hermans, Ben BMC s.t.
45 De Clercq, Bart Lotto-Soudal s.t.
46 Taaramäe, Rein Team Katusha s.t.
47 Wellens, Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
48 Hník, Karel Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
49 Kolobnev, Alexandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
50 Elissonde, Kenny FDJ s.t.
51 Ventoso, Francisco Movistar s.t.
52 Quintana, Dayer Movistar s.t.
53 Chernetski, Sergei Team Katusha s.t.
54 Štybar, Zdeněk Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
55 De Plus, Laurens Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
56 Péraud, Jean-Christophe Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
57 Felline, Fabio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
58 Gołaś, Michal Sky s.t.
59 Cardoso, André Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
60 Castroviejo, Jonathan Movistar s.t.
61 Hansen, Jesper Tinkoff s.t.
62 Visconti, Giovanni Movistar s.t.
63 Siutsou, Kanstantsin Dimension Data s.t.
64 Amador, Andrey Movistar s.t.
65 König, Leopold Sky s.t.
66 Restrepo, Jhonatan Team Katusha s.t.
67 Špilak, Simon Team Katusha s.t.
68 Roglič, Primož LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
69 Bidard, François Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
70 Puccio, Salvatore Sky s.t.
71 Manzin, Lorenzo FDJ s.t.
72 Oram, James ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
73 Bérard, Julien Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
74 Brutt, Pavel Tinkoff s.t.
75 Mori, Manuele Lampre-Merida s.t.
76 Mejías, Javier Novo Nordisk s.t.
77 Petilli, Simone Lampre-Merida s.t.
78 Minard, Sébastien Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
79 Solomennikov, Andrei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
80 Wiśniowski, Łukasz Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
81 Formolo, Davide Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
82 Denifl, Stefan IAM Cycling s.t.
83 Capecchi, Eros Astana s.t.
84 Großschartner, Felix CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
85 De La Parte, Victor CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
86 Denz, Nico Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
87 Yates, Simon Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
88 Firsanov, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
89 Rota, Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
90 Kennaugh, Peter Sky s.t.
91 Nikolaev, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
92 Konovalovas, Ignatas FDJ s.t.
93 Trofimov, Yuri Tinkoff s.t.
94 Kozhatayev, Bakhtiyar Astana s.t.
95 Koch, Jonas Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
96 Niemiec, Przemysław Lampre-Merida s.t.
97 Quinziato, Manuel BMC s.t.
98 Villella, Davide Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
99 van Rensburg, Jacques Dimension Data s.t.
100 Owsian, Łukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
101 Fumeaux, Jonathan IAM Cycling s.t.
102 Serry, Pieter Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
103 Tleubayev, Ruslan Astana s.t.
104 Paulinho, Sérgio Tinkoff s.t.
105 Detko, Artur Poland s.t.
106 Wyss, Danilo BMC s.t.
107 Velits, Peter BMC s.t.
108 Mamykin, Matvei Team Katusha s.t.
109 Martinelli, Davide Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
110 Taciak, Mateusz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
111 Niyonshuti, Adrien Dimension Data + 00' 21''
112 Sutherland, Rory Movistar + 00' 30''
113 Vorobyev, Anton Team Katusha s.t.
114 Colbrelli, Sonny Bardiani-CSF + 00' 40''
115 Boev, Igor Gazprom-RusVelo + 00' 43''
116 Le Bon, Johan FDJ + 00' 56''
117 Ludvigsson, Tobias Giant-Alpecin + 01' 14''
118 Fraile, Omar Dimension Data + 02' 38''
119 Tonelli, Alessandro Bardiani-CSF + 03' 02''
120 Marycz, Jaroslaw CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
121 De Marchi, Alessandro BMC + 04' 53''
122 Skujiņš, Toms Cannondale-Drapac + 05' 13''
123 Ovechkin, Artem Gazprom-RusVelo + 06' 10''
124 Kasperkiewicz, Przemyslaw Poland + 12' 52''
125 Hofland, Moreno LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
126 Beppu, Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
127 De Backer, Bert Giant-Alpecin s.t.
128 Aregger, Marcel IAM Cycling s.t.
129 Vermeulen, Alexey LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
130 Fröhlinger, Johannes Giant-Alpecin s.t.
131 Szeląg, Gracjan Poland s.t.
132 Rekita, Szymon Poland s.t.
133 Dowsett, Alex Movistar s.t.
134 Williams, Peter ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
135 Viviani, Elia Sky s.t.
136 Sagan, Juraj Tinkoff s.t.
137 Paluta, Michał CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
138 Samoilau, Branislau CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
139 Barker, Yanto ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
140 Stachowiak, Adam Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
141 Barbin, Enrico Bardiani-CSF s.t.
142 Ruffoni, Nicola Bardiani-CSF s.t.
143 Smukulis, Gatis Astana s.t.
144 Winden, Dennis van LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
145 Jim, Songezo Dimension Data s.t.
146 Konwa, Piotr Poland s.t.
147 Petrov, Evgeni Tinkoff s.t.
148 Bewley, Sam Orica-BikeExchange + 12' 57''
149 Fischer, Murilo FDJ s.t.
150 Arndt, Nikias Giant-Alpecin s.t.
151 Coledan, Marco Trek-Segafredo + 17' 38''
152 Simion, Paolo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
153 Boem, Nicola Bardiani-CSF s.t.
154 Walscheid, Max Giant-Alpecin s.t.
155 Agnoli, Valerio Astana s.t.
156 Devolder, Stijn Trek-Segafredo s.t.
157 Costa, Mário Lampre-Merida s.t.
158 Bonifazio, Niccolo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
159 Batek, Dariusz Poland s.t.
160 Williams, Chris Novo Nordisk s.t.
161 Verschoor, Martijn Novo Nordisk s.t.
162 Stamsnijder, Tom Giant-Alpecin s.t.
163 Fournier, Marc FDJ s.t.
164 Alafaci, Eugenio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
165 De Buyst, Jasper Lotto-Soudal s.t.
166 Pelucchi, Matteo IAM Cycling s.t.
167 Guardini, Andrea Astana s.t.
168 Franczak, Paweł Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
169 Lozano, David Novo Nordisk s.t.
170 Planet, Charles Novo Nordisk s.t.
171 Gradek, Kamil Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
172 Armée, Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
173 Białobłocki, Marcin ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
174 Opie, Chris ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
175 Bouwman, Koen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
176 Clancy, Stephen Novo Nordisk s.t.
177 Leezer, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
178 Vervaeke, Louis Lotto-Soudal s.t.
179 Brammeier, Matt Dimension Data s.t.
180 Ferrari, Roberto Lampre-Merida s.t.
181 Goss, Matthew ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
182 Docker, Mitchell Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
183 Hesjedal, Ryder Trek-Segafredo s.t.
184 Tuft, Svein Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
185 Woods, Michael Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
186 Ewan, Caleb Orica-BikeExchange + 19' 38''

GC after Stage 4:

1 Gaviria, Fernando Etixx-Quick Step 17hr 19min 22sec
2 Kwiatkowski, Michal Sky @ 19sec
3 Ulissi, Diego Lampre-Merida + 00' 22''
4 Wellens, Tim Lotto-Soudal + 00' 25''
5 Haussler, Heinrich IAM Cycling + 00' 26''
6 Maikin, Roman Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
7 Modolo, Sacha Lampre-Merida s.t.
8 Gerts, Floris BMC s.t.
9 Gilbert, Philippe BMC s.t.
10 Zieliński, Kamil Poland s.t.
11 Benoot, Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
12 Manzin, Lorenzo FDJ s.t.
13 Fernández, Rubén Movistar s.t.
14 Simón, Jordi Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
15 Jungels, Bob Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
16 Clarke, Simon Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
17 Cataldo, Dario Astana s.t.
18 Chernetski, Sergei Team Katusha s.t.
19 Zeits, Andrey Astana s.t.
20 König, Leopold Sky s.t.
21 Štybar, Zdeněk Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
22 Restrepo, Jhonatan Team Katusha s.t.
23 De Plus, Laurens Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
24 Tleubayev, Ruslan Astana s.t.
25 Keukeleire, Jens Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
26 Serry, Pieter Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
27 Yates, Simon Orica-BikeExchange + 00' 32''
28 Houle, Hugo Ag2r-La Mondiale + 00' 35''
29 Kort, Koen de Giant-Alpecin s.t.
30 Smith, Dion ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
31 Urán, Rigoberto Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
32 Ventoso, Francisco Movistar s.t.
33 Domagalski, Karol ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
34 Haig, Jack Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
35 Vliegen, Loïc BMC s.t.
36 Campenaerts, Victor LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
37 Quintana, Dayer Movistar s.t.
38 Hermans, Ben BMC s.t.
39 Sbaragli, Kristian Dimension Data s.t.
40 De Clercq, Bart Lotto-Soudal s.t.
41 Hansen, Jesper Tinkoff s.t.
42 Bettiol, Alberto Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
43 Cieślik, Paweł Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
44 Monfort, Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
45 Mori, Manuele Lampre-Merida s.t.
46 Lagutin, Sergey Team Katusha s.t.
47 Roche, Nicolas Sky s.t.
48 Warbasse, Larry IAM Cycling s.t.
49 Špilak, Simon Team Katusha s.t.
50 Cardoso, André Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
51 Péraud, Jean-Christophe Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
52 Felline, Fabio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
53 Denifl, Stefan IAM Cycling s.t.
54 Großschartner, Felix CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
55 Paterski, Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
56 Kolobnev, Alexandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
57 Minard, Sébastien Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
58 Wiśniowski, Łukasz Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
59 Formolo, Davide Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
60 Hník, Karel Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
61 Castroviejo, Jonathan Movistar s.t.
62 Siutsou, Kanstantsin Dimension Data s.t.
63 Capecchi, Eros Astana s.t.
64 Fumeaux, Jonathan IAM Cycling s.t.
65 van Rensburg, Jacques Dimension Data s.t.
66 Bidard, François Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
67 Elissonde, Kenny FDJ s.t.
68 Roglič, Primož LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
69 De La Parte, Victor CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
70 Offredo, Yoann FDJ s.t.
71 Brutt, Pavel Tinkoff s.t.
72 Villella, Davide Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
73 Firsanov, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
74 Visconti, Giovanni Movistar s.t.
75 Velits, Peter BMC s.t.
76 Rota, Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
77 Amador, Andrey Movistar s.t.
78 Konovalovas, Ignatas FDJ s.t.
79 Taaramäe, Rein Team Katusha s.t.
80 Puccio, Salvatore Sky s.t.
81 Kennaugh, Peter Sky s.t.
82 Oram, James ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
83 Mejías, Javier Novo Nordisk s.t.
84 Niemiec, Przemysław Lampre-Merida s.t.
85 Maes, Nikolas Etixx-Quick Step + 00' 55''
86 Maestri, Mirco Bardiani-CSF + 00' 59''
87 Bennati, Daniele Tinkoff + 01' 21''
88 Quinziato, Manuel BMC s.t.
89 Bérard, Julien Ag2r-La Mondiale + 01' 36''
90 Battaglin, Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
91 Paulinho, Sérgio Tinkoff s.t.
92 Petilli, Simone Lampre-Merida + 01' 56''
93 Owsian, Łukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 02' 11''
94 Gołaś, Michal Sky + 02' 17''
95 Trofimov, Yuri Tinkoff + 02' 26''
96 Solomennikov, Andrei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
97 Mamykin, Matvei Team Katusha + 02' 56''
98 Mezgec, Luka Orica-BikeExchange + 03' 02''
99 Sutherland, Rory Movistar + 03' 12''
100 Marycz, Jaroslaw CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 03' 35''
101 Wyss, Danilo BMC + 03' 37''
102 Le Bon, Johan FDJ + 04' 29''
103 Ludvigsson, Tobias Giant-Alpecin + 04' 45''
104 Réza, Kévin FDJ + 05' 38''
105 Skujiņš, Toms Cannondale-Drapac + 06' 21''
106 Fraile, Omar Dimension Data + 07' 01''
107 Mohoric, Matej Lampre-Merida + 08' 28''
108 Ovechkin, Artem Gazprom-RusVelo + 08' 47''
109 Taciak, Mateusz CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 08' 55''
110 Martinelli, Davide Etixx-Quick Step + 09' 30''
111 Nikolaev, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo + 09' 48''
112 Boev, Igor Gazprom-RusVelo + 09' 59''
113 Niyonshuti, Adrien Dimension Data s.t.
114 Denz, Nico Ag2r-La Mondiale + 10' 25''
115 Poppel, Boy van Trek-Segafredo + 10' 37''
116 Waeytens, Zico Giant-Alpecin + 11' 05''
117 Detko, Artur Poland + 12' 07''
118 Colbrelli, Sonny Bardiani-CSF + 12' 44''
119 Hofland, Moreno LottoNL-Jumbo + 13' 12''
120 Sagan, Juraj Tinkoff + 13' 18''
121 Paluta, Michał CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 13' 27''
122 Beppu, Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
123 Vorobyev, Anton Team Katusha s.t.
124 Kozhatayev, Bakhtiyar Astana + 13' 39''
125 Tonelli, Alessandro Bardiani-CSF + 13' 47''
126 Barbin, Enrico Bardiani-CSF + 13' 52''
127 Fröhlinger, Johannes Giant-Alpecin + 14' 35''
128 Koch, Jonas Verva-ActiveJet + 14' 55''
129 Stachowiak, Adam Verva-ActiveJet + 15' 04''
130 Samoilau, Branislau CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 15' 54''
131 De Marchi, Alessandro BMC + 17' 16''
132 Bonifazio, Niccolo Trek-Segafredo + 17' 54''
133 Bouwman, Koen LottoNL-Jumbo + 18' 13''
134 Winden, Dennis van LottoNL-Jumbo + 19' 20''
135 Ewan, Caleb Orica-BikeExchange + 19' 56''
136 Leezer, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo + 20' 54''
137 Arndt, Nikias Giant-Alpecin + 21' 18''
138 Smukulis, Gatis Astana + 21' 22''
139 Konwa, Piotr Poland + 21' 22''
140 Vermeulen, Alexey LottoNL-Jumbo + 21' 22''
141 Barker, Yanto ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
142 Williams, Peter ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
143 Szeląg, Gracjan Poland + 22' 08''
144 Dowsett, Alex Movistar s.t.
145 Petrov, Evgeni Tinkoff s.t.
146 Kasperkiewicz, Przemyslaw Poland + 22' 30''
147 De Backer, Bert Giant-Alpecin + 22' 57''
148 Aregger, Marcel IAM Cycling + 22' 59''
149 Viviani, Elia Sky + 23' 36''
150 Vervaeke, Louis Lotto-Soudal + 23' 50''
151 Jim, Songezo Dimension Data + 24' 18''
152 Rekita, Szymon Poland + 24' 28''
153 Fischer, Murilo FDJ + 25' 24''
154 Ruffoni, Nicola Bardiani-CSF + 25' 40''
155 Franczak, Paweł Verva-ActiveJet + 25' 59''
156 De Buyst, Jasper Lotto-Soudal + 26' 08''
157 Hesjedal, Ryder Trek-Segafredo s.t.
158 Devolder, Stijn Trek-Segafredo s.t.
159 Alafaci, Eugenio Trek-Segafredo + 26' 54''
160 Białobłocki, Marcin ONE Pro Cycling + 27' 16''
161 Gradek, Kamil Verva-ActiveJet + 27' 38''
162 Opie, Chris ONE Pro Cycling + 28' 06''
163 Walscheid, Max Giant-Alpecin + 28' 15''
164 Woods, Michael Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
165 Batek, Dariusz Poland s.t.
166 Simion, Paolo Bardiani-CSF + 28' 56''
167 Boem, Nicola Bardiani-CSF + 29' 00''
168 Planet, Charles Novo Nordisk + 29' 01''
169 Agnoli, Valerio Astana + 29' 22''
170 Stamsnijder, Tom Giant-Alpecin + 29' 35''
171 Brammeier, Matt Dimension Data + 29' 52''
172 Pelucchi, Matteo IAM Cycling + 30' 21''
173 Armée, Sander Lotto-Soudal + 30' 34''
174 Guardini, Andrea Astana + 30' 35''
175 Costa, Mário Lampre-Merida + 31' 09''
176 Fournier, Marc FDJ + 31' 17''
177 Clancy, Stephen Novo Nordisk + 31' 21''
178 Lozano, David Novo Nordisk + 31' 43''
179 Verschoor, Martijn Novo Nordisk s.t.
180 Ferrari, Roberto Lampre-Merida + 31' 54''
181 Docker, Mitchell Orica-BikeExchange + 32' 03''
182 Goss, Matthew ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
183 Tuft, Svein Orica-BikeExchange + 32' 05''
184 Williams, Chris Novo Nordisk + 32' 38''
185 Coledan, Marco Trek-Segafredo + 34' 07''
186 Bewley, Sam Orica-BikeExchange + 34' 39''  

Thursday, July 14: Stage 3, Zawiercie - Nowy Sącz, 240 km

Niccolo Bonifazio wins Tour of Poland stage 3

Niccolo Bonifazio wins Tour of Poland stage 3

The Race: Stage winner Niccolo Bonifazio's Trek-Segafredo team had this to report about the day's racing:

The third time was the charm for Niccolo Bonifazio in the Tour of Poland as he bettered the first two stage's bunch finishes with his first WorldTour win, and first victory this year, in stage three Thursday.

After a fast start, the 240-kilometer race settled when the peloton consented to a five-man breakaway, and similar to previous stages the breakway was caught and the final kilometers were thorny, this time with a few steep hills thrown in for measure.

The peloton split over the narrow roads and steep climb, but regrouped ahead of the final dash to the line, and this time Bonifazio made no mistake. In the last meters, he jumped around Fernando Gaviria (Etixx-Quick Step) to take the win by a bike length.

"I suffered on the steep climb 25 kilometers from the finish," explained a jubilant Bonifazio. "But I followed the Etixx (Quick Step) train to get back to the bunch with Gaviria. I recovered and then in the sprint I decided to follow Gaviria's wheel. I felt good, and I was able to pass him easily with 200 meters to go. I was confident I could do well in one of the sprints this week, and today everything went perfectly.

"I am so happy because since the beginning of the year I was searching for a victory. I dedicate this win to my teammates, they have helped me for three stages and today I was finally able to pay them back with the victory."

Fabio Felline, in his first stage race back from injury, did what he could for Bonifazio, but in the end, Bonifazio, under his own power and savvy, freelanced his way to the win. "I couldn't do everything I wanted for Niccolo because I had cramps. This is my first big race back, and when it went fast, I paid for it. When I finally made it to the front, he was on the other side, and I had no chance to get close.

"I wished I could have helped Niccolo more, but I guess I didn't need to today! Huge respect to Niccolo because he positioned himself already in a good position. Fantastic work for him to do this solo!"

"We knew that today that it could most likely come to a sprint again, "added director Dirk Demol. "It was a fast start again until five riders went away. Then all day it was a steady tempo until we came into the final, where in the last 30kms there were steep climbs and narrow roads. The peloton split into several parts and in the first 60-70 riders we only had Niccolo and Fabio (Felline).

"It was a bit hectic because there was a crash and the team cars were caught behind. In the end, a group came back with Fumy (Beppu) and it was again a large peloton. Today we decided to just bring Niccolo in position to Ewan or Gaviria for the last kilometer and a half because we do not have the power here for a train. Fabio did what he could; he did a great job. We are super happy because we came here with the intention to win a stage and we have reached our goal after two days. That's super nice."

Complete Results:

1 Bonifazio, Niccolo Trek-Segafredo 5hr 46min 12sec
2 Hofland, Moreno LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
3 Mezgec, Luka Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
4 Haussler, Heinrich IAM Cycling s.t.
5 Maikin, Roman Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
6 Sbaragli, Kristian Dimension Data s.t.
7 Tleubayev, Ruslan Astana s.t.
8 Vliegen, Loïc BMC s.t.
9 Modolo, Sacha Lampre-Merida s.t.
10 Kort, Koen de Giant-Alpecin s.t.
11 Urán, Rigoberto Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
12 Simón, Jordi Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
13 Smith, Dion ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
14 Gaviria, Fernando Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
15 Gerts, Floris BMC s.t.
16 Manzin, Lorenzo FDJ s.t.
17 Houle, Hugo Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
18 Domagalski, Karol ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
19 Kwiatkowski, Michal Team Sky s.t.
20 Offredo, Yoann FDJ s.t.
21 Mori, Manuele Lampre-Merida s.t.
22 Zieliński, Kamil Poland s.t.
23 Ulissi, Diego Lampre-Merida s.t.
24 Gilbert, Philippe BMC s.t.
25 Restrepo, Jhonatan Katusha s.t.
26 Ventoso, Francisco Movistar s.t.
27 Großschartner, Felix CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
28 Lagutin, Sergey Katusha s.t.
29 Haig, Jack Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
30 Sagan, Juraj Tinkoff s.t.
31 Clarke, Simon Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
32 Hansen, Jesper Tinkoff s.t.
33 Fernández, Rubén Movistar s.t.
34 Zeits, Andrey Astana s.t.
35 Chernetski, Sergei Katusha s.t.
36 Bettiol, Alberto Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
37 Benoot, Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
38 Cataldo, Dario Astana s.t.
39 Bouwman, Koen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
40 Péraud, Jean-Christophe Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
41 Cieślik, Paweł Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
42 Warbasse, Larry IAM Cycling s.t.
43 König, Leopold Team Sky s.t.
44 Castroviejo, Jonathan Movistar s.t.
45 Campenaerts, Victor LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
46 Quintana, Dayer Movistar s.t.
47 Hermans, Ben BMC s.t.
48 Elissonde, Kenny FDJ s.t.
49 Bennati, Daniele Tinkoff s.t.
50 Monfort, Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
51 Maestri, Mirco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
52 Štybar, Zdeněk Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
53 Taaramäe, Rein Katusha s.t.
54 Jungels, Bob Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
55 De Clercq, Bart Lotto-Soudal s.t.
56 Roche, Nicolas Team Sky s.t.
57 Wiśniowski, Łukasz Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
58 Siutsou, Kanstantsin Dimension Data s.t.
59 De La Parte, Victor CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
60 De Plus, Laurens Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
61 Špilak, Simon Katusha s.t.
62 Paluta, Michał CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
63 Villella, Davide Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
64 Roglič, Primož LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
65 Quinziato, Manuel BMC s.t.
66 Kolobnev, Alexandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
67 Felline, Fabio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
68 Wellens, Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
69 Fröhlinger, Johannes Giant-Alpecin s.t.
70 Konovalovas, Ignatas FDJ s.t.
71 Minard, Sébastien Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
72 Cardoso, André Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
73 Yates, Simon Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
74 Fumeaux, Jonathan IAM Cycling s.t.
75 Capecchi, Eros Astana s.t.
76 Bidard, François Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
77 Marycz, Jaroslaw CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
78 Amador, Andrey Movistar s.t.
79 Ludvigsson, Tobias Giant-Alpecin s.t.
80 Visconti, Giovanni Movistar s.t.
81 Puccio, Salvatore Team Sky s.t.
82 Brutt, Pavel Tinkoff s.t.
83 Keukeleire, Jens Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
84 Paterski, Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
85 Firsanov, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
86 Formolo, Davide Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
87 Oram, James ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
88 Denifl, Stefan IAM Cycling s.t.
89 Beppu, Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
90 Owsian, Łukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
91 Mejías, Javier Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
92 Rota, Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
93 Hník, Karel Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
94 van Rensburg, Jacques Dimension Data s.t.
95 Kennaugh, Peter Team Sky s.t.
96 Niemiec, Przemysław Lampre-Merida s.t.
97 Wyss, Danilo BMC s.t.
98 Serry, Pieter Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
99 Stachowiak, Adam Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
100 Velits, Peter BMC s.t.
101 Ewan, Caleb Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
102 Kluge, Roger IAM Cycling + 00' 20''
103 Winden, Dennis van LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 22''
104 Barbin, Enrico Bardiani-CSF + 00' 25''
105 Maes, Nikolas Etixx-Quick Step + 00' 29''
106 Skujiņš, Toms Cannondale-Drapac + 00' 33''
107 Leezer, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 36''
108 Le Bon, Johan FDJ + 00' 54''
109 Bérard, Julien Ag2r-La Mondiale + 01' 01''
110 Paulinho, Sérgio Tinkoff s.t.
111 Ovechkin, Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
112 Battaglin, Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
113 Sutherland, Rory Movistar + 01' 21''
114 Petilli, Simone Lampre-Merida s.t.
115 Mamykin, Matvei Katusha + 01' 51''
116 Trofimov, Yuri Tinkoff s.t.
117 Solomennikov, Andrei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
118 Samoilau, Branislau CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
119 Gołaś, Michal Team Sky s.t.
120 Vervaeke, Louis Lotto-Soudal + 02' 14''
121 Fraile, Omar Dimension Data + 03' 48''
122 Réza, Kévin FDJ + 04' 15''
123 Tuft, Svein Orica-BikeExchange + 04' 35''
124 De Marchi, Alessandro BMC s.t.
125 Rekita, Szymon Poland + 07' 55''
126 Szeląg, Gracjan Poland s.t.
127 Kasperkiewicz, Przemyslaw Poland s.t.
128 Konwa, Piotr Poland s.t.
129 Williams, Peter ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
130 Kadri, Blel Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
131 Franczak, Paweł Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
132 Boev, Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
133 Detko, Artur Poland s.t.
134 Vermeulen, Alexey LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
135 Białobłocki, Marcin ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
136 De Backer, Bert Giant-Alpecin s.t.
137 Mohoric, Matej Lampre-Merida s.t.
138 Dowsett, Alex Movistar s.t.
139 Arndt, Nikias Giant-Alpecin s.t.
140 Alafaci, Eugenio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
141 Taciak, Mateusz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
142 Viviani, Elia Team Sky s.t.
143 Devolder, Stijn Trek-Segafredo s.t.
144 Niyonshuti, Adrien Dimension Data s.t.
145 Smukulis, Gatis Astana s.t.
146 Aregger, Marcel IAM Cycling s.t.
147 Fischer, Murilo FDJ s.t.
148 Koch, Jonas Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
149 Kozonchuk, Dmitry Katusha s.t.
150 De Buyst, Jasper Lotto-Soudal s.t.
151 Barker, Yanto ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
152 Hesjedal, Ryder Trek-Segafredo s.t.
153 Bewley, Sam Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
154 Petrov, Evgeni Tinkoff s.t.
155 Gradek, Kamil Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
156 Tonelli, Alessandro Bardiani-CSF + 09' 14''
157 Vorobyev, Anton Katusha s.t.
158 Stamsnijder, Tom Giant-Alpecin s.t.
159 Denz, Nico Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
160 Martinelli, Davide Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
161 Jim, Songezo Dimension Data s.t.
162 Nikolaev, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
163 Boem, Nicola Bardiani-CSF s.t.
164 Colbrelli, Sonny Bardiani-CSF s.t.
165 Waeytens, Zico Giant-Alpecin s.t.
166 Coledan, Marco Trek-Segafredo + 10' 02''
167 Planet, Charles Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
168 Agnoli, Valerio Astana s.t.
169 Simion, Paolo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
170 Walscheid, Max Giant-Alpecin s.t.
171 Batek, Dariusz Poland s.t.
172 Docker, Mitchell Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
173 Costa, Mário Lampre-Merida s.t.
174 Poppel, Boy van Trek-Segafredo s.t.
175 Pelucchi, Matteo IAM Cycling s.t.
176 Goss, Matthew ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
177 Woods, Michael Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
178 Opie, Chris ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
179 Montaguti, Matteo Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
180 Brammeier, Matt Dimension Data s.t.
181 Reguigui, Youcef Dimension Data s.t.
182 Armée, Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
183 Clancy, Stephen Team Novo Nordisk + 14' 42''
184 Williams, Chris Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
185 Verschoor, Martijn Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
186 Peron, Andrea Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
187 Guardini, Andrea Astana s.t.
188 Fournier, Marc FDJ s.t.
189 Ferrari, Roberto Lampre-Merida s.t.
190 Kozhatayev, Bakhtiyar Astana s.t.
191 Lozano, David Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
192 Ruffoni, Nicola Bardiani-CSF s.t.
193 Bodnar, Łukasz Verva-ActiveJet s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1 Gaviria, Fernando Etixx-Quick Step 12hr 6sec 36sec
2 Bonifazio, Niccolo Trek-Segafredo @ 6sec
3 Ewan, Caleb Orica-BikeExchange + 00' 08''
4 Hofland, Moreno LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 10''
5 Ulissi, Diego Lampre-Merida + 00' 14''
6 Maikin, Roman Gazprom-RusVelo + 00' 16''
7 Manzin, Lorenzo FDJ s.t.
8 Modolo, Sacha Lampre-Merida s.t.
9 Haussler, Heinrich IAM Cycling s.t.
10 Kwiatkowski, Michal Team Sky s.t.
11 Gerts, Floris BMC s.t.
12 Gilbert, Philippe BMC s.t.
13 Zieliński, Kamil Poland s.t.
14 Fernández, Rubén Movistar s.t.
15 Benoot, Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
16 Sagan, Juraj Tinkoff s.t.
17 Chernetski, Sergei Katusha s.t.
18 König, Leopold Team Sky s.t.
19 Restrepo, Jhonatan Katusha s.t.
20 Simón, Jordi Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
21 Clarke, Simon Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
22 Cataldo, Dario Astana s.t.
23 Štybar, Zdeněk Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
24 Jungels, Bob Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
25 Zeits, Andrey Astana s.t.
26 Tleubayev, Ruslan Astana s.t.
27 Wellens, Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
28 De Plus, Laurens Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
29 Keukeleire, Jens Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
30 Serry, Pieter Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
31 Yates, Simon Orica-BikeExchange + 00' 22''
32 Marycz, Jaroslaw CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00' 23''
33 Houle, Hugo Ag2r-La Mondiale + 00' 25''
34 Kort, Koen de Giant-Alpecin s.t.
35 Smith, Dion ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
36 Ventoso, Francisco Movistar s.t.
37 Urán, Rigoberto Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
38 Quintana, Dayer Movistar s.t.
39 Hansen, Jesper Tinkoff s.t.
40 Haig, Jack Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
41 Hermans, Ben BMC s.t.
42 De Clercq, Bart Lotto-Soudal s.t.
43 Vliegen, Loïc BMC s.t.
44 Domagalski, Karol ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
45 Campenaerts, Victor LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
46 Mori, Manuele Lampre-Merida s.t.
47 Paluta, Michał CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
48 Bettiol, Alberto Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
49 Monfort, Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
50 Cieślik, Paweł Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
51 Sbaragli, Kristian Dimension Data s.t.
52 Bouwman, Koen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
53 Lagutin, Sergey Katusha s.t.
54 Špilak, Simon Katusha s.t.
55 Cardoso, André Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
56 Denifl, Stefan IAM Cycling s.t.
57 Großschartner, Felix CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
58 Warbasse, Larry IAM Cycling s.t.
59 Roche, Nicolas Team Sky s.t.
60 Wiśniowski, Łukasz Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
61 Minard, Sébastien Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
62 Péraud, Jean-Christophe Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
63 Fumeaux, Jonathan IAM Cycling s.t.
64 Formolo, Davide Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
65 Felline, Fabio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
66 van Rensburg, Jacques Dimension Data s.t.
67 Beppu, Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
68 Capecchi, Eros Astana s.t.
69 Kolobnev, Alexandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
70 De La Parte, Victor CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
71 Velits, Peter BMC s.t.
72 Villella, Davide Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
73 Castroviejo, Jonathan Movistar s.t.
74 Siutsou, Kanstantsin Dimension Data s.t.
75 Bidard, François Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
76 Paterski, Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
77 Firsanov, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
78 Hník, Karel Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
79 Roglič, Primož LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
80 Rota, Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
81 Brutt, Pavel Tinkoff s.t.
82 Konovalovas, Ignatas FDJ s.t.
83 Elissonde, Kenny FDJ s.t.
84 Visconti, Giovanni Movistar s.t.
85 Amador, Andrey Movistar s.t.
86 Kennaugh, Peter Team Sky s.t.
87 Offredo, Yoann FDJ s.t.
88 Puccio, Salvatore Team Sky s.t.
89 Taaramäe, Rein Katusha s.t.
90 Oram, James ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
91 Mejías, Javier Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
92 Niemiec, Przemysław Lampre-Merida s.t.
93 Maes, Nikolas Etixx-Quick Step + 00' 45''
94 Maestri, Mirco Bardiani-CSF + 00' 49''
95 Barbin, Enrico Bardiani-CSF + 00' 50''
96 Skujiņš, Toms Cannondale-Drapac + 00' 58''
97 Bennati, Daniele Tinkoff + 01' 11''
98 Quinziato, Manuel BMC s.t.
99 Bérard, Julien Ag2r-La Mondiale + 01' 26''
100 Battaglin, Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
101 Paulinho, Sérgio Tinkoff s.t.
102 Fröhlinger, Johannes Giant-Alpecin + 01' 33''
103 Petilli, Simone Lampre-Merida + 01' 46''
104 Owsian, Łukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 02' 01''
105 Stachowiak, Adam Verva-ActiveJet + 02' 02''
106 Gołaś, Michal Team Sky + 02' 07''
107 Trofimov, Yuri Tinkoff + 02' 16''
108 Solomennikov, Andrei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
109 Ovechkin, Artem Gazprom-RusVelo + 02' 27''
110 Sutherland, Rory Movistar + 02' 32''
111 Kluge, Roger IAM Cycling + 02' 39''
112 Mamykin, Matvei Katusha + 02' 46''
113 Samoilau, Branislau CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 02' 52''
114 Mezgec, Luka Orica-BikeExchange + 02' 58''
115 Leezer, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo + 03' 06''
116 Ludvigsson, Tobias Giant-Alpecin + 03' 21''
117 Le Bon, Johan FDJ + 03' 23''
118 Wyss, Danilo BMC + 03' 27''
119 Fraile, Omar Dimension Data + 04' 13''
120 Réza, Kévin FDJ + 05' 28''
121 Vervaeke, Louis Lotto-Soudal + 06' 02''
122 Winden, Dennis van LottoNL-Jumbo + 06' 18''
123 Arndt, Nikias Giant-Alpecin + 08' 11''
124 Franczak, Paweł Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
125 Mohoric, Matej Lampre-Merida + 08' 18''
126 De Buyst, Jasper Lotto-Soudal + 08' 20''
127 Smukulis, Gatis Astana s.t.
128 Konwa, Piotr Poland s.t.
129 Vermeulen, Alexey LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
130 Kozonchuk, Dmitry Katusha s.t.
131 Hesjedal, Ryder Trek-Segafredo s.t.
132 Barker, Yanto ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
133 Williams, Peter ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
134 Devolder, Stijn Trek-Segafredo s.t.
135 Taciak, Mateusz CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 08' 45''
136 Boev, Igor Gazprom-RusVelo + 09' 06''
137 Alafaci, Eugenio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
138 Dowsett, Alex Movistar s.t.
139 Szeląg, Gracjan Poland s.t.
140 Kadri, Blel Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
141 Petrov, Evgeni Tinkoff s.t.
142 Martinelli, Davide Etixx-Quick Step + 09' 20''
143 Kasperkiewicz, Przemyslaw Poland + 09' 28''
144 Białobłocki, Marcin ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
145 Niyonshuti, Adrien Dimension Data s.t.
146 Nikolaev, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo + 09' 38''
147 Gradek, Kamil Verva-ActiveJet + 09' 50''
148 De Backer, Bert Giant-Alpecin + 09' 55''
149 Aregger, Marcel IAM Cycling + 09' 57''
150 Denz, Nico Ag2r-La Mondiale + 10' 15''
151 Opie, Chris ONE Pro Cycling + 10' 18''
152 Reguigui, Youcef Dimension Data s.t.
153 Poppel, Boy van Trek-Segafredo + 10' 27''
154 Walscheid, Max Giant-Alpecin s.t.
155 Woods, Michael Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
156 Batek, Dariusz Poland s.t.
157 Viviani, Elia Team Sky + 10' 34''
158 Tonelli, Alessandro Bardiani-CSF + 10' 35''
159 Waeytens, Zico Giant-Alpecin + 10' 55''
160 Simion, Paolo Bardiani-CSF + 11' 08''
161 Boem, Nicola Bardiani-CSF + 11' 12''
162 Planet, Charles Team Novo Nordisk + 11' 13''
163 Jim, Songezo Dimension Data + 11' 16''
164 Rekita, Szymon Poland + 11' 26''
165 Agnoli, Valerio Astana + 11' 34''
166 Stamsnijder, Tom Giant-Alpecin + 11' 47''
167 Colbrelli, Sonny Bardiani-CSF + 11' 54''
168 Detko, Artur Poland + 11' 57''
169 Brammeier, Matt Dimension Data + 12' 04''
170 De Marchi, Alessandro BMC + 12' 13''
171 Montaguti, Matteo Ag2r-La Mondiale + 12' 16''
172 Fischer, Murilo FDJ + 12' 17''
173 Pelucchi, Matteo IAM Cycling + 12' 33''
174 Ruffoni, Nicola Bardiani-CSF + 12' 38''
175 Armée, Sander Lotto-Soudal + 12' 46''
176 Guardini, Andrea Astana + 12' 47''
177 Vorobyev, Anton Katusha + 12' 47''
178 Costa, Mário Lampre-Merida + 13' 21''
179 Bodnar, Łukasz Verva-ActiveJet + 13' 23''
180 Fournier, Marc FDJ + 13' 29''
181 Kozhatayev, Bakhtiyar Astana s.t.
182 Clancy, Stephen Team Novo Nordisk + 13' 33''
183 Peron, Andrea Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
184 Lozano, David Team Novo Nordisk + 13' 55''
185 Verschoor, Martijn Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
186 Ferrari, Roberto Lampre-Merida + 14' 06''
187 Docker, Mitchell Orica-BikeExchange + 14' 15''
188 Goss, Matthew ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
189 Tuft, Svein Orica-BikeExchange + 14' 17''
190 Koch, Jonas Verva-ActiveJet + 14' 45''
191 Williams, Chris Team Novo Nordisk + 14' 50''
192 Coledan, Marco Trek-Segafredo + 16' 19''
193 Bewley, Sam Orica-BikeExchange + 21' 32''

Wednesday, July 13: Stage 2, Tarnowskie Góry - Katowice, 153 km

Fernando Gaviria

Fernando Gaviria wins Tour of Poland stage 2

Complete results:

1 Gaviria, Fernando Etixx-Quick Step 3hr 19min 30sec
2 Viviani, Elia Sky s.t.
3 Ewan, Caleb Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
4 Sbaragli, Kristian Dimension Data s.t.
5 Hofland, Moreno LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
6 Bonifazio, Niccolo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
7 Haussler, Heinrich IAM Cycling s.t.
8 Arndt, Nikias Giant-Alpecin s.t.
9 De Buyst, Jasper Lotto-Soudal s.t.
10 Zieliński, Kamil Poland s.t.
11 Ruffoni, Nicola Bardiani-CSF s.t.
12 Manzin, Lorenzo FDJ s.t.
13 Opie, Chris ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
14 Gerts, Floris BMC s.t.
15 Houle, Hugo Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
16 Maikin, Roman Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
17 Urán, Rigoberto Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
18 Marycz, Jaroslaw CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
19 Ulissi, Diego Lampre-Merida s.t.
20 Kwiatkowski, Michal Sky s.t.
21 Franczak, Paweł Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
22 Bettiol, Alberto Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
23 Gilbert, Philippe BMC s.t.
24 Fernández, Rubén Movistar s.t.
25 Modolo, Sacha Lampre-Merida s.t.
26 Yates, Simon Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
27 Hermans, Ben BMC s.t.
28 Sagan, Juraj Tinkoff s.t.
29 Jungels, Bob Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
30 Quintana, Dayer Movistar s.t.
31 König, Leopold Sky s.t.
32 Kort, Koen de Giant-Alpecin s.t.
33 Benoot, Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
34 Ventoso, Francisco Movistar s.t.
35 Lagutin, Sergey Team Katusha s.t.
36 Cataldo, Dario Astana s.t.
37 Mohoric, Matej Lampre-Merida s.t.
38 Maes, Nikolas Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
39 De Clercq, Bart Lotto-Soudal s.t.
40 Chernetski, Sergei Team Katusha s.t.
41 Hansen, Jesper Tinkoff s.t.
42 Smith, Dion ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
43 Paluta, Michał CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
44 van Rensburg, Jacques Dimension Data s.t.
45 Restrepo, Jhonatan Team Katusha s.t.
46 Minard, Sébastien Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
47 Zeits, Andrey Astana s.t.
48 Martinelli, Davide Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
49 Domagalski, Karol ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
50 Campenaerts, Victor LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
51 Haig, Jack Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
52 Wellens, Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
53 Gołaś, Michal Sky s.t.
54 Clarke, Simon Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
55 Cardoso, André Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
56 Štybar, Zdeněk Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
57 Formolo, Davide Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
58 Velits, Peter BMC s.t.
59 Monfort, Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
60 Denifl, Stefan IAM Cycling s.t.
61 De Plus, Laurens Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
62 Simón, Jordi Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
63 Vliegen, Loïc BMC s.t.
64 Beppu, Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
65 Smukulis, Gatis Astana s.t.
66 Warbasse, Larry IAM Cycling s.t.
67 Cieślik, Paweł Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
68 Mori, Manuele Lampre-Merida s.t.
69 Špilak, Simon Team Katusha s.t.
70 Firsanov, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
71 Roche, Nicolas Sky s.t.
72 Wiśniowski, Łukasz Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
73 Ferrari, Roberto Lampre-Merida s.t.
74 Capecchi, Eros Astana s.t.
75 Guardini, Andrea Astana s.t.
76 Kolobnev, Alexandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
77 Konovalovas, Ignatas FDJ s.t.
78 Kluge, Roger IAM Cycling s.t.
79 Hník, Karel Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
80 Bidard, François Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
81 Péraud, Jean-Christophe Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
82 Poppel, Boy van Trek-Segafredo s.t.
83 Taaramäe, Rein Team Katusha s.t.
84 Tleubayev, Ruslan Astana s.t.
85 Roglič, Primož LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
86 Großschartner, Felix CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
87 Fumeaux, Jonathan IAM Cycling s.t.
88 Simion, Paolo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
89 Bérard, Julien Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
90 Visconti, Giovanni Movistar s.t.
91 Felline, Fabio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
92 Castroviejo, Jonathan Movistar s.t.
93 Bouwman, Koen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
94 Barbin, Enrico Bardiani-CSF s.t.
95 De La Parte, Victor CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
96 Paterski, Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
97 Battaglin, Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
98 Woods, Michael Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
99 Barker, Yanto ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
100 Villella, Davide Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
101 Kozonchuk, Dmitry Team Katusha s.t.
102 Vermeulen, Alexey LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
103 Brutt, Pavel Tinkoff s.t.
104 Serry, Pieter Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
105 Puccio, Salvatore Sky s.t.
106 Offredo, Yoann FDJ s.t.
107 Petilli, Simone Lampre-Merida s.t.
108 Rota, Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
109 Elissonde, Kenny FDJ s.t.
110 Fraile, Omar Dimension Data s.t.
111 Williams, Peter ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
112 Trofimov, Yuri Tinkoff s.t.
113 Valls, Rafael Lotto-Soudal s.t.
114 Skujiņš, Toms Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
115 Nikolaev, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
116 Walscheid, Max Giant-Alpecin s.t.
117 Keukeleire, Jens Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
118 Hesjedal, Ryder Trek-Segafredo s.t.
119 Paulinho, Sérgio Tinkoff s.t.
120 Kennaugh, Peter Sky s.t.
121 Reguigui, Youcef Dimension Data s.t.
122 Batek, Dariusz Poland s.t.
123 Solomennikov, Andrei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
124 Siutsou, Kanstantsin Dimension Data s.t.
125 Amador, Andrey Movistar s.t.
126 Mejías, Javier Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
127 Konwa, Piotr Poland s.t.
128 Niemiec, Przemysław Lampre-Merida s.t.
129 Devolder, Stijn Trek-Segafredo s.t.
130 Oram, James ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
131 Waeytens, Zico Giant-Alpecin + 00' 16''
132 De Backer, Bert Giant-Alpecin + 00' 18''
133 Maestri, Mirco Bardiani-CSF + 00' 24''
134 Taciak, Mateusz CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00' 25''
135 Mamykin, Matvei Team Katusha + 00' 30''
136 Samoilau, Branislau CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00' 36''
137 Bodnar, Łukasz Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
138 Denz, Nico Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
139 Fournier, Marc FDJ + 00' 45''
140 Rekita, Szymon Poland + 00' 46''
141 Szeląg, Gracjan Poland s.t.
142 Planet, Charles Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
143 Bennati, Daniele Tinkoff s.t.
144 Sutherland, Rory Movistar s.t.
145 Vorobyev, Anton Team Katusha s.t.
146 Kadri, Blel Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
147 Quinziato, Manuel BMC s.t.
148 Alafaci, Eugenio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
149 Dowsett, Alex Movistar s.t.
150 Peron, Andrea Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
151 Petrov, Evgeni Tinkoff s.t.
152 Hernández, Jesús Tinkoff s.t.
153 Kozhatayev, Bakhtiyar Astana s.t.
154 Clancy, Stephen Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
155 Boev, Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
156 Leezer, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
157 Mezgec, Luka Orica-BikeExchange + 00' 54''
158 Tonelli, Alessandro Bardiani-CSF + 00' 56''
159 Colbrelli, Sonny Bardiani-CSF + 00' 56''
160 Réza, Kévin FDJ + 00' 57''
161 Ovechkin, Artem Gazprom-RusVelo + 01' 01''
162 Lozano, David Team Novo Nordisk + 01' 08''
163 Verschoor, Martijn Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
164 Saramotins, Aleksejs IAM Cycling s.t.
165 Białobłocki, Marcin ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
166 Niyonshuti, Adrien Dimension Data s.t.
167 Wyss, Danilo BMC s.t.
168 Agnoli, Valerio Astana s.t.
169 Fröhlinger, Johannes Giant-Alpecin s.t.
170 Kasperkiewicz, Przemyslaw Poland s.t.
171 Stamsnijder, Tom Giant-Alpecin s.t.
172 Savitskiy, Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
173 Pelucchi, Matteo IAM Cycling + 01' 26''
174 Boem, Nicola Bardiani-CSF + 01' 33''
175 Williams, Chris Team Novo Nordisk + 01' 33''
176 Coledan, Marco Trek-Segafredo s.t.
177 Gradek, Kamil Verva-ActiveJet + 01' 33''
178 Fischer, Murilo FDJ + 01' 37''
179 Owsian, Łukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
180 Brammeier, Matt Dimension Data s.t.
181 Costa, Mário Lampre-Merida s.t.
182 Jim, Songezo Dimension Data s.t.
183 Stachowiak, Adam Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
184 Aregger, Marcel IAM Cycling s.t.
185 Vervaeke, Louis Lotto-Soudal + 01' 40''
186 Montaguti, Matteo Ag2r-La Mondiale + 01' 49''
187 Ludvigsson, Tobias Giant-Alpecin + 02' 04''
188 Le Bon, Johan FDJ s.t.
189 Armée, Sander Lotto-Soudal + 02' 19''
190 Detko, Artur Poland + 03' 38''
191 Winden, Dennis van LottoNL-Jumbo + 03' 48''
192 Docker, Mitchell Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
193 Goss, Matthew ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
194 De Marchi, Alessandro BMC s.t.
195 Koch, Jonas Verva-ActiveJet + 06' 32''
196 Bewley, Sam Orica-BikeExchange + 06' 55''
197 Tuft, Svein Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
198 Intxausti, Beñat Sky + 07' 58''

GC after stage 2:

1 Gaviria, Fernando Etixx-Quick Step 6hr 20min 24sec
2 Martinelli, Davide Etixx-Quick Step @ 6sec
3 Ewan, Caleb Orica-BikeExchange + 00' 08''
4 Ulissi, Diego Lampre-Merida + 00' 14''
5 Hofland, Moreno LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 16''
6 Arndt, Nikias Giant-Alpecin s.t.
7 Bonifazio, Niccolo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
8 Manzin, Lorenzo FDJ s.t.
9 Kwiatkowski, Michal Sky s.t.
10 Gilbert, Philippe BMC s.t.
11 Maikin, Roman Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
12 Gerts, Floris BMC s.t.
13 Ruffoni, Nicola Bardiani-CSF s.t.
14 Modolo, Sacha Lampre-Merida s.t.
15 Franczak, Paweł Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
16 Fernández, Rubén Movistar s.t.
17 Zieliński, Kamil Poland s.t.
18 Opie, Chris ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
19 Haussler, Heinrich IAM Cycling s.t.
20 Benoot, Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
21 König, Leopold Sky s.t.
22 Sagan, Juraj Tinkoff s.t.
23 Chernetski, Sergei Team Katusha s.t.
24 Jungels, Bob Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
25 Štybar, Zdeněk Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
26 Wellens, Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
27 Cataldo, Dario Astana s.t.
28 Maes, Nikolas Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
29 Zeits, Andrey Astana s.t.
30 Restrepo, Jhonatan Team Katusha s.t.
31 Clarke, Simon Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
32 Gołaś, Michal Sky s.t.
33 De Plus, Laurens Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
34 Simón, Jordi Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
35 Tleubayev, Ruslan Astana s.t.
36 Reguigui, Youcef Dimension Data s.t.
37 Serry, Pieter Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
38 Keukeleire, Jens Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
39 Yates, Simon Orica-BikeExchange + 00' 22''
40 Marycz, Jaroslaw CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00' 23''
41 Houle, Hugo Ag2r-La Mondiale + 00' 25''
42 Kort, Koen de Giant-Alpecin s.t.
43 Quintana, Dayer Movistar s.t.
44 Ventoso, Francisco Movistar s.t.
45 De Buyst, Jasper Lotto-Soudal s.t.
46 De Clercq, Bart Lotto-Soudal s.t.
47 Hermans, Ben BMC s.t.
48 Smith, Dion ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
49 Hansen, Jesper Tinkoff s.t.
50 Paluta, Michał CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
51 Haig, Jack Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
52 Campenaerts, Victor LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
53 Urán, Rigoberto Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
54 Monfort, Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
55 Denifl, Stefan IAM Cycling s.t.
56 Domagalski, Karol ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
57 Bettiol, Alberto Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
58 Cieślik, Paweł Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
59 van Rensburg, Jacques Dimension Data s.t.
60 Cardoso, André Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
61 Špilak, Simon Team Katusha s.t.
62 Mori, Manuele Lampre-Merida s.t.
63 Formolo, Davide Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
64 Vliegen, Loïc BMC s.t.
65 Bouwman, Koen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
66 Mohoric, Matej Lampre-Merida s.t.
67 Velits, Peter BMC s.t.
68 Beppu, Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
69 Fumeaux, Jonathan IAM Cycling s.t.
70 Minard, Sébastien Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
71 Roche, Nicolas Sky s.t.
72 Felline, Fabio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
73 Poppel, Boy van Trek-Segafredo s.t.
74 Lagutin, Sergey Team Katusha s.t.
75 Wiśniowski, Łukasz Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
76 Capecchi, Eros Astana s.t.
77 Warbasse, Larry IAM Cycling s.t.
78 Hník, Karel Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
79 Sbaragli, Kristian Dimension Data s.t.
80 Bérard, Julien Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
81 Guardini, Andrea Astana s.t.
82 Rota, Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
83 Firsanov, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
84 Paterski, Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
85 Walscheid, Max Giant-Alpecin s.t.
86 Smukulis, Gatis Astana s.t.
87 Kolobnev, Alexandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
88 Großschartner, Felix CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
89 Bidard, François Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
90 Péraud, Jean-Christophe Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
91 Villella, Davide Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
92 De La Parte, Victor CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
93 Brutt, Pavel Tinkoff s.t.
94 Siutsou, Kanstantsin Dimension Data s.t.
95 Skujiņš, Toms Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
96 Roglič, Primož LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
97 Konwa, Piotr Poland s.t.
98 Visconti, Giovanni Movistar s.t.
99 Castroviejo, Jonathan Movistar s.t.
100 Konovalovas, Ignatas FDJ s.t.
101 Woods, Michael Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
102 Kozonchuk, Dmitry Team Katusha s.t.
103 Nikolaev, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
104 Hesjedal, Ryder Trek-Segafredo s.t.
105 Petilli, Simone Lampre-Merida s.t.
106 Kennaugh, Peter Sky s.t.
107 Barker, Yanto ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
108 Vermeulen, Alexey LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
109 Amador, Andrey Movistar s.t.
110 Trofimov, Yuri Tinkoff s.t.
111 Elissonde, Kenny FDJ s.t.
112 Battaglin, Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
113 Valls, Rafael Lotto-Soudal s.t.
114 Puccio, Salvatore Sky s.t.
115 Barbin, Enrico Bardiani-CSF s.t.
116 Paulinho, Sérgio Tinkoff s.t.
117 Oram, James ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
118 Williams, Peter ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
119 Mejías, Javier Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
120 Niemiec, Przemysław Lampre-Merida s.t.
121 Devolder, Stijn Trek-Segafredo s.t.
122 Fraile, Omar Dimension Data s.t.
123 Batek, Dariusz Poland s.t.
124 Taaramäe, Rein Team Katusha s.t.
125 Solomennikov, Andrei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
126 Offredo, Yoann FDJ s.t.
127 Maestri, Mirco Bardiani-CSF + 00' 49''
128 Taciak, Mateusz CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00' 50''
129 Mamykin, Matvei Team Katusha + 00' 55''
130 Denz, Nico Ag2r-La Mondiale + 01' 01''
131 Samoilau, Branislau CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
132 Bodnar, Łukasz Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
133 Simion, Paolo Bardiani-CSF + 01' 06''
134 Fournier, Marc FDJ + 01' 07''
135 Kozhatayev, Bakhtiyar Astana s.t.
136 Boev, Igor Gazprom-RusVelo + 01' 11''
137 Alafaci, Eugenio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
138 Dowsett, Alex Movistar s.t.
139 Planet, Charles Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
140 Sutherland, Rory Movistar s.t.
141 Bennati, Daniele Tinkoff s.t.
142 Szeląg, Gracjan Poland s.t.
143 Petrov, Evgeni Tinkoff s.t.
144 Clancy, Stephen Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
145 Hernández, Jesús Tinkoff s.t.
146 Kadri, Blel Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
147 Peron, Andrea Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
148 Quinziato, Manuel BMC s.t.
149 Réza, Kévin FDJ + 01' 13''
150 Tonelli, Alessandro Bardiani-CSF + 01' 21''
151 Ovechkin, Artem Gazprom-RusVelo + 01' 26''
152 Agnoli, Valerio Astana + 01' 32''
153 Saramotins, Aleksejs IAM Cycling + 01' 33''
154 Lozano, David Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
155 Kasperkiewicz, Przemyslaw Poland s.t.
156 Niyonshuti, Adrien Dimension Data s.t.
157 Białobłocki, Marcin ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
158 Fröhlinger, Johannes Giant-Alpecin s.t.
159 Verschoor, Martijn Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
160 Waeytens, Zico Giant-Alpecin + 01' 41''
161 Ferrari, Roberto Lampre-Merida + 01' 44''
162 Gradek, Kamil Verva-ActiveJet + 01' 58''
163 Boem, Nicola Bardiani-CSF + 01' 58''
164 De Backer, Bert Giant-Alpecin + 02' 00''
165 Owsian, Łukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 02' 01''
166 Brammeier, Matt Dimension Data + 02' 02''
167 Jim, Songezo Dimension Data s.t.
168 Stachowiak, Adam Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
169 Aregger, Marcel IAM Cycling s.t.
170 Montaguti, Matteo Ag2r-La Mondiale + 02' 14''
171 Kluge, Roger IAM Cycling + 02' 19''
172 Williams, Chris Team Novo Nordisk + 02' 28''
173 Le Bon, Johan FDJ + 02' 29''
174 Leezer, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo + 02' 30''
175 Pelucchi, Matteo IAM Cycling + 02' 31''
176 Stamsnijder, Tom Giant-Alpecin + 02' 33''
177 Viviani, Elia Sky + 02' 39''
178 Colbrelli, Sonny Bardiani-CSF + 02' 40''
179 Armée, Sander Lotto-Soudal + 02' 44''
180 Mezgec, Luka Orica-BikeExchange + 03' 02''
181 Costa, Mário Lampre-Merida + 03' 19''
182 Ludvigsson, Tobias Giant-Alpecin + 03' 21''
183 Wyss, Danilo BMC + 03' 27''
184 Rekita, Szymon Poland + 03' 31''
185 Vorobyev, Anton Team Katusha + 03' 33''
186 Vervaeke, Louis Lotto-Soudal + 03' 48''
187 Savitskiy, Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo + 03' 55''
188 Detko, Artur Poland + 04' 02''
189 Docker, Mitchell Orica-BikeExchange + 04' 13''
190 Goss, Matthew ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
191 Fischer, Murilo FDJ + 04' 22''
192 Winden, Dennis van LottoNL-Jumbo + 05' 56''
193 Coledan, Marco Trek-Segafredo + 06' 17''
194 Koch, Jonas Verva-ActiveJet + 06' 50''
195 De Marchi, Alessandro BMC + 07' 38''
196 Tuft, Svein Orica-BikeExchange + 09' 42''
197 Bewley, Sam Orica-BikeExchange + 13' 37''
198 Intxausti, Beñat Sky + 14' 22''

Tuesday, July 12: Stage 1, Radzymin - Warszawa (Warsaw), 135 km

Stage 1 map

Davode Martinelli

Davide Martinelli wins Tour of Poland stage 1. Photo ©TDWsport

The Race: Here's the stage story from stage winner Martinelli's Etixx-Quick Step team:

A confusing and technical final kilometer saw our Italian neo-pro Davide Martinelli emerge victorious on stage 1.

We're midway through the season and Davide Martinelli can already run for the best neo-pro rider of 2016 award. After joining the team in the winter, the rider who hails from Brescia needed just eight days to notch up his maiden victory of the year, which came at the inaugural edition of Tour La Provence. After that success, he combined team duty with strong individual results, such as the top 10 finishes he got in the general classification of Ster ZLM Toer and in the individual time trial race at the National Championships.

After his home race, Davide took a break and began building for the second half of the season, which he kicked off at the Tour de Pologne, on Tuesday, with a flat stage between Radzymin and Warsaw, over a distance of just 138 kilometers. On paper, the parcours was flat, but still had several traps for the riders inside the last kilometers, when an uphill drag, a cobbled section and a few technical corners were poised to make the fight for the win more exciting and difficult.

Six men left in a breakaway at the start of the day, but with the route being a rather short one, they weren't allowed to take more than three minutes on the pack, which was controlled by Etixx – Quick-Step (with the help of a very strong Lukasz Wisniowski), Katusha and Orica-GreenEdge. With 20 kilometers to go, they were reeled in and that was the cue for Maciej Paterski (CCC Sprandi Polkowice) to try his luck, but the attack he put in was to no avail, because the bunch quickly took back the 20 seconds that were separating them.

Just as the riders were entering the final kilometer, Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky) tried to forge a gap, but was immediately countered by Tirreno-Adriatico stage winner Zdenek Stybar. The peloton soon split and in the chaos created, Philippe Gilbert (BMC) tried to take advantage of the situation and accelerated, but Davide Martinelli came on the Belgian's tail, passed right by him and continued all the way to the line, scoring his first World Tour victory of the season. Etixx – Quick-Step's perfect day was rounded out by the strong placings of Fernando Gaviria and Stybar, who finished second, respectively fourth, their results taking the squad to the top of the teams standings.

"In the last kilometer, just before the cobbled part, I took the corner full gas and saw Stybar pass me, as he was closing an attack of Kwiatkowski. Then I followed Gilbert, who made a move, and seized the moment. I looked over my shoulder twice, noticed that I have a gap and realized I can win. It's a dream to take my maiden World Tour victory and I'm very happy. It's a special day which I'll always remember", said 23-year-old Davide Martinelli – the first leader of the Tour de Pologne – who nabbed Etixx – Quick-Step's 35th victory of the season.

Complete Results:

1 Martinelli, Davide Etixx-Quick Step 3hr 1min 10sec
2 Gaviria, Fernando Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
3 Ewan, Caleb Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
4 Štybar, Zdeněk Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
5 Hofland, Moreno LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
6 Gilbert, Philippe BMC s.t.
7 Réza, Kévin FDJ s.t.
8 Kwiatkowski, Michal Sky s.t.
9 Wellens, Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
10 Modolo, Sacha Lampre-Merida s.t.
11 Manzin, Lorenzo FDJ s.t.
12 Benoot, Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
13 Arndt, Nikias Giant-Alpecin s.t.
14 Maikin, Roman Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
15 Fernández, Rubén Movistar s.t.
16 Bonifazio, Niccolo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
17 Chernetski, Sergei Katusha s.t.
18 Franczak, Paweł Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
19 Reguigui, Youcef Dimension Data s.t.
20 Gerts, Floris BMC s.t.
21 König, Leopold Sky s.t.
22 Ulissi, Diego Lampre-Merida s.t.
23 Tleubayev, Ruslan Astana s.t.
24 Ruffoni, Nicola Bardiani-CSF s.t.
25 Sagan, Juraj Tinkoff s.t.
26 Clarke, Simon Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
27 Opie, Chris ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
28 Keukeleire, Jens Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
29 Jungels, Bob Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
30 Zieliński, Kamil Poland s.t.
31 Gołaś, Michal Sky s.t.
32 Zeits, Andrey Astana s.t.
33 De Plus, Laurens Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
34 Haussler, Heinrich IAM Cycling s.t.
35 Restrepo, Jhonatan Katusha s.t.
36 Simón, Jordi Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
37 Cataldo, Dario Astana s.t.
38 Serry, Pieter Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
39 Maes, Nikolas Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
40 Kort, Koen de Giant-Alpecin @ 9sec
41 Houle, Hugo Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
42 De Clercq, Bart Lotto-Soudal s.t.
43 Ventoso, Francisco Movistar s.t.
44 Haig, Jack Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
45 Quintana, Dayer Movistar s.t.
46 Smith, Dion ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
47 Rutkiewicz, Marek Poland s.t.
48 Bouwman, Koen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
49 Campenaerts, Victor LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
50 Hansen, Jesper Tinkoff s.t.
51 Paluta, Michał CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
52 Monfort, Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
53 Denifl, Stefan IAM Cycling s.t.
54 Docker, Mitchell Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
55 Montaguti, Matteo Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
56 Walscheid, Max Giant-Alpecin s.t.
57 Fumeaux, Jonathan IAM Cycling s.t.
58 Cieślik, Paweł Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
59 Hermans, Ben BMC s.t.
60 Špilak, Simon Katusha s.t.
61 Felline, Fabio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
62 Rota, Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
63 Mori, Manuele Lampre-Merida s.t.
64 Yates, Simon Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
65 Gradek, Kamil Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
66 Boev, Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
67 Konwa, Piotr Poland s.t.
68 Siutsou, Kanstantsin Dimension Data s.t.
69 De Buyst, Jasper Lotto-Soudal s.t.
70 Vliegen, Loïc BMC s.t.
71 Saramotins, Aleksejs IAM Cycling s.t.
72 Cardoso, André Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
73 Poppel, Boy van Trek-Segafredo s.t.
74 Domagalski, Karol ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
75 Formolo, Davide Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
76 Paterski, Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
77 Bérard, Julien Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
78 Roche, Nicolas Sky s.t.
79 Skujiņš, Toms Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
80 Beppu, Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
81 Brutt, Pavel Tinkoff s.t.
82 Villella, Davide Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
83 van Rensburg, Jacques Dimension Data s.t.
84 Hník, Karel Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
85 Velits, Peter BMC s.t.
86 Capecchi, Eros Astana s.t.
87 Wiśniowski, Łukasz Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
88 Urán, Rigoberto Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
89 De La Parte, Victor CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
90 Großschartner, Felix CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
91 Kennaugh, Peter Sky s.t.
92 Hesjedal, Ryder Trek-Segafredo s.t.
93 Amador, Andrey Movistar s.t.
94 Guardini, Andrea Astana s.t.
95 Nikolaev, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
96 Warbasse, Larry IAM Cycling s.t.
97 Péraud, Jean-Christophe Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
98 Bidard, François Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
99 Minard, Sébastien Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
100 Kolobnev, Alexandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
101 Firsanov, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
102 Bettiol, Alberto Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
103 Lozano, David Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
104 Petilli, Simone Lampre-Merida s.t.
105 Mohoric, Matej Lampre-Merida s.t.
106 Woods, Michael Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
107 Kozonchuk, Dmitry Katusha s.t.
108 Trofimov, Yuri Tinkoff s.t.
109 Roglič, Primož LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
110 Smukulis, Gatis Astana s.t.
111 Castroviejo, Jonathan Movistar s.t.
112 Alafaci, Eugenio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
113 Visconti, Giovanni Movistar s.t.
114 Denz, Nico Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
115 Oram, James ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
116 Vermeulen, Alexey LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
117 Valls, Rafael Lotto-Soudal s.t.
118 Barker, Yanto ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
119 Elissonde, Kenny FDJ s.t.
120 Dowsett, Alex Movistar s.t.
121 Owsian, Łukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
122 Niemiec, Przemysław Lampre-Merida s.t.
123 Lagutin, Sergey Katusha s.t.
124 Mejías, Javier Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
125 Paulinho, Sérgio Tinkoff s.t.
126 Devolder, Stijn Trek-Segafredo s.t.
127 Konovalovas, Ignatas FDJ s.t.
128 Puccio, Salvatore Sky s.t.
129 Planet, Charles Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
130 Sutherland, Rory Movistar s.t.
131 Taciak, Mateusz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
132 Battaglin, Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
133 Armée, Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
134 Bennati, Daniele Tinkoff s.t.
135 Samoilau, Branislau CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
136 Marycz, Jaroslaw CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
137 Bodnar, Łukasz Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
138 Williams, Peter ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
139 Le Bon, Johan FDJ s.t.
140 Kasperkiewicz, Przemyslaw Poland s.t.
141 Szeląg, Gracjan Poland s.t.
142 Detko, Artur Poland s.t.
143 Brammeier, Matt Dimension Data s.t.
144 Barbin, Enrico Bardiani-CSF s.t.
145 Batek, Dariusz Poland s.t.
146 Koch, Jonas Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
147 Fraile, Omar Dimension Data s.t.
148 Niyonshuti, Adrien Dimension Data s.t.
149 Clancy, Stephen Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
150 Petrov, Evgeni Tinkoff s.t.
151 Jim, Songezo Dimension Data s.t.
152 Białobłocki, Marcin ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
153 Stachowiak, Adam Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
154 Solomennikov, Andrei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
155 Hernández, Jesús Tinkoff s.t.
156 Aregger, Marcel IAM Cycling s.t.
157 Mamykin, Matvei Katusha s.t.
158 Fröhlinger, Johannes Giant-Alpecin s.t.
159 Fournier, Marc FDJ s.t.
160 Agnoli, Valerio Astana s.t.
161 Peron, Andrea Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
162 Sbaragli, Kristian Dimension Data s.t.
163 Ovechkin, Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
164 Kadri, Blel Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
165 Goss, Matthew ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
166 Quinziato, Manuel BMC s.t.
167 Boem, Nicola Bardiani-CSF s.t.
168 Tonelli, Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
169 Maestri, Mirco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
170 Verschoor, Martijn Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
171 Williams, Chris Team Novo Nordisk + 00' 39''
172 Pelucchi, Matteo IAM Cycling + 00' 49''
173 Simion, Paolo Bardiani-CSF + 00' 50''
174 Ludvigsson, Tobias Giant-Alpecin + 01' 01''
175 Waeytens, Zico Giant-Alpecin + 01' 09''
176 Stamsnijder, Tom Giant-Alpecin s.t.
177 Costa, Mário Lampre-Merida + 01' 26''
178 De Backer, Bert Giant-Alpecin s.t.
179 Ferrari, Roberto Lampre-Merida + 01' 28''
180 Colbrelli, Sonny Bardiani-CSF s.t.
181 Leezer, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
182 Kozhatayev, Bakhtiyar Astana + 00' 09''
183 Winden, Dennis van LottoNL-Jumbo + 01' 52''
184 Vervaeke, Louis Lotto-Soudal s.t.
185 Mezgec, Luka Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
186 Kluge, Roger IAM Cycling + 02' 03''
187 Wyss, Danilo BMC s.t.
188 Offredo, Yoann FDJ + 00' 09''
189 Viviani, Elia Sky + 02' 29''
190 Taaramäe, Rein Katusha + 00' 09''
191 Rekita, Szymon Poland + 02' 29''
192 Fischer, Murilo FDJ s.t.
193 Savitskiy, Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo + 02' 31''
194 Vorobyev, Anton Katusha s.t.
195 Tuft, Svein Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
196 De Marchi, Alessandro BMC + 03' 34''
197 Coledan, Marco Trek-Segafredo + 04' 28''
198 Intxausti, Beñat Sky + 06' 08''
199 Bewley, Sam Orica-BikeExchange + 06' 26''

GC after Stage 1:

1 Martinelli, Davide Etixx-Quick Step 3hr 1min 0sec
2 Gaviria, Fernando Etixx-Quick Step @ 4sec
3 Ewan, Caleb Orica-BikeExchange + 00' 06''
4 Štybar, Zdeněk Etixx-Quick Step + 00' 10''
5 Hofland, Moreno LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
6 Gilbert, Philippe BMC s.t.
7 Réza, Kévin FDJ s.t.
8 Kwiatkowski, Michal Sky s.t.
9 Wellens, Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
10 Modolo, Sacha Lampre-Merida s.t.
11 Manzin, Lorenzo FDJ s.t.
12 Benoot, Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
13 Arndt, Nikias Giant-Alpecin s.t.
14 Maikin, Roman Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
15 Fernández, Rubén Movistar s.t.
16 Bonifazio, Niccolo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
17 Chernetski, Sergei Katusha s.t.
18 Franczak, Paweł Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
19 Reguigui, Youcef Dimension Data s.t.
20 Gerts, Floris BMC s.t.
21 König, Leopold Sky s.t.
22 Ulissi, Diego Lampre-Merida s.t.
23 Tleubayev, Ruslan Astana s.t.
24 Ruffoni, Nicola Bardiani-CSF s.t.
25 Sagan, Juraj Tinkoff s.t.
26 Clarke, Simon Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
27 Opie, Chris ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
28 Keukeleire, Jens Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
29 Jungels, Bob Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
30 Zieliński, Kamil Poland s.t.
31 Gołaś, Michal Sky s.t.
32 Zeits, Andrey Astana s.t.
33 De Plus, Laurens Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
34 Haussler, Heinrich IAM Cycling s.t.
35 Restrepo, Jhonatan Katusha s.t.
36 Simón, Jordi Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
37 Cataldo, Dario Astana s.t.
38 Serry, Pieter Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
39 Maes, Nikolas Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
40 Fournier, Marc FDJ + 00' 16''
41 Marycz, Jaroslaw CCC Sprandi Polkowice + 00' 17''
42 Koch, Jonas Verva-ActiveJet + 00' 18''
43 Kort, Koen de Giant-Alpecin + 00' 19''
44 Houle, Hugo Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
45 De Clercq, Bart Lotto-Soudal s.t.
46 Ventoso, Francisco Movistar s.t.
47 Haig, Jack Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
48 Quintana, Dayer Movistar s.t.
49 Smith, Dion ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
50 Rutkiewicz, Marek Poland s.t.
51 Bouwman, Koen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
52 Campenaerts, Victor LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
53 Hansen, Jesper Tinkoff s.t.
54 Paluta, Michał CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
55 Monfort, Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
56 Denifl, Stefan IAM Cycling s.t.
57 Docker, Mitchell Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
58 Montaguti, Matteo Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
59 Walscheid, Max Giant-Alpecin s.t.
60 Fumeaux, Jonathan IAM Cycling s.t.
61 Cieślik, Paweł Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
62 Hermans, Ben BMC s.t.
63 Špilak, Simon Katusha s.t.
64 Felline, Fabio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
65 Rota, Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
66 Mori, Manuele Lampre-Merida s.t.
67 Yates, Simon Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
68 Gradek, Kamil Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
69 Boev, Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
70 Konwa, Piotr Poland s.t.
71 Siutsou, Kanstantsin Dimension Data s.t.
72 De Buyst, Jasper Lotto-Soudal s.t.
73 Vliegen, Loïc BMC s.t.
74 Saramotins, Aleksejs IAM Cycling s.t.
75 Cardoso, André Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
76 Poppel, Boy van Trek-Segafredo s.t.
77 Domagalski, Karol ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
78 Formolo, Davide Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
79 Paterski, Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
80 Bérard, Julien Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
81 Roche, Nicolas Sky s.t.
82 Skujiņš, Toms Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
83 Beppu, Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
84 Brutt, Pavel Tinkoff s.t.
85 Villella, Davide Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
86 van Rensburg, Jacques Dimension Data s.t.
87 Hník, Karel Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
88 Velits, Peter BMC s.t.
89 Capecchi, Eros Astana s.t.
90 Wiśniowski, Łukasz Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
91 Urán, Rigoberto Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
92 De La Parte, Victor CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
93 Großschartner, Felix CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
94 Kennaugh, Peter Sky s.t.
95 Hesjedal, Ryder Trek-Segafredo s.t.
96 Amador, Andrey Movistar s.t.
97 Guardini, Andrea Astana s.t.
98 Nikolaev, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
99 Warbasse, Larry IAM Cycling s.t.
100 Péraud, Jean-Christophe Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
101 Bidard, François Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
102 Minard, Sébastien Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
103 Kolobnev, Alexandr Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
104 Firsanov, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
105 Bettiol, Alberto Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
106 Lozano, David Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
107 Petilli, Simone Lampre-Merida s.t.
108 Mohoric, Matej Lampre-Merida s.t.
109 Woods, Michael Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
110 Kozonchuk, Dmitry Katusha s.t.
111 Trofimov, Yuri Tinkoff s.t.
112 Roglič, Primož LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
113 Smukulis, Gatis Astana s.t.
114 Castroviejo, Jonathan Movistar s.t.
115 Alafaci, Eugenio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
116 Visconti, Giovanni Movistar s.t.
117 Denz, Nico Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
118 Oram, James ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
119 Vermeulen, Alexey LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
120 Valls, Rafael Lotto-Soudal s.t.
121 Barker, Yanto ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
122 Elissonde, Kenny FDJ s.t.
123 Dowsett, Alex Movistar s.t.
124 Owsian, Łukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
125 Niemiec, Przemysław Lampre-Merida s.t.
126 Lagutin, Sergey Katusha s.t.
127 Mejías, Javier Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
128 Paulinho, Sérgio Tinkoff s.t.
129 Devolder, Stijn Trek-Segafredo s.t.
130 Konovalovas, Ignatas FDJ s.t.
131 Puccio, Salvatore Sky s.t.
132 Planet, Charles Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
133 Sutherland, Rory Movistar s.t.
134 Taciak, Mateusz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
135 Battaglin, Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
136 Armée, Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
137 Bennati, Daniele Tinkoff s.t.
138 Samoilau, Branislau CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
139 Bodnar, Łukasz Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
140 Williams, Peter ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
141 Le Bon, Johan FDJ s.t.
142 Kasperkiewicz, Przemyslaw Poland s.t.
143 Szeląg, Gracjan Poland s.t.
144 Detko, Artur Poland s.t.
145 Brammeier, Matt Dimension Data s.t.
146 Barbin, Enrico Bardiani-CSF s.t.
147 Batek, Dariusz Poland s.t.
148 Fraile, Omar Dimension Data s.t.
149 Niyonshuti, Adrien Dimension Data s.t.
150 Clancy, Stephen Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
151 Petrov, Evgeni Tinkoff s.t.
152 Jim, Songezo Dimension Data s.t.
153 Białobłocki, Marcin ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
154 Stachowiak, Adam Verva-ActiveJet s.t.
155 Solomennikov, Andrei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
156 Hernández, Jesús Tinkoff s.t.
157 Aregger, Marcel IAM Cycling s.t.
158 Mamykin, Matvei Katusha s.t.
159 Fröhlinger, Johannes Giant-Alpecin s.t.
160 Agnoli, Valerio Astana s.t.
161 Peron, Andrea Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
162 Sbaragli, Kristian Dimension Data s.t.
163 Ovechkin, Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
164 Kadri, Blel Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
165 Goss, Matthew ONE Pro Cycling s.t.
166 Quinziato, Manuel BMC s.t.
167 Boem, Nicola Bardiani-CSF s.t.
168 Tonelli, Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
169 Maestri, Mirco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
170 Verschoor, Martijn Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
171 Kozhatayev, Bakhtiyar Astana s.t.
172 Offredo, Yoann FDJ s.t.
173 Taaramäe, Rein Katusha s.t.
174 Williams, Chris Team Novo Nordisk + 00' 49''
175 Pelucchi, Matteo IAM Cycling + 00' 59''
176 Simion, Paolo Bardiani-CSF + 01' 00''
177 Ludvigsson, Tobias Giant-Alpecin + 01' 11''
178 Waeytens, Zico Giant-Alpecin + 01' 19''
179 Stamsnijder, Tom Giant-Alpecin s.t.
180 Costa, Mário Lampre-Merida + 01' 36''
181 De Backer, Bert Giant-Alpecin s.t.
182 Ferrari, Roberto Lampre-Merida + 01' 38''
183 Colbrelli, Sonny Bardiani-CSF s.t.
184 Leezer, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
185 Winden, Dennis van LottoNL-Jumbo + 02' 02''
186 Vervaeke, Louis Lotto-Soudal s.t.
187 Mezgec, Luka Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
188 Kluge, Roger IAM Cycling + 02' 13''
189 Wyss, Danilo BMC s.t.
190 Viviani, Elia Sky + 02' 39''
191 Rekita, Szymon Poland + 02' 39''
192 Fischer, Murilo FDJ s.t.
193 Savitskiy, Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo + 02' 41''
194 Vorobyev, Anton Katusha s.t.
195 Tuft, Svein Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
196 De Marchi, Alessandro BMC + 03' 44''
197 Coledan, Marco Trek-Segafredo + 04' 38''
198 Intxausti, Beñat Sky + 06' 18''
199 Bewley, Sam Orica-BikeExchange + 06' 36''

Stage 1 map:

Stage 1 map


2016 Tour of Poland start list with back numbers:

TINKOFF
#1 PAVEL BRUTT (RUS)
#2 JESPER HANSEN (DEN)
#3 DANIELE BENNATI (ITA)
#4 JURAJ SAGAN (SVK)
#5 SERGIO MOREIRA PAULINHO (POR)
#6 JESU HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ (ESP)
#7 JEWGIENIJ PETROV (RUS)
#8 JURIJ TROFIMOW (RUS)

MOVISTAR
#11 ANDREY AMADOR (CRC)
#12 JONATHAN CASTOROVIEJO (ESP)
#13 ALEX DOWSET (GBR)
#14 RUBEN FERNANDEZ (ESP)
#15 DAYER QUINTANA (COL)
#16 RORY SUTHERLAND (USA)
#17 JOSE FRANCISCO VENTOSO (ESP)
#18 GIOVANNI VISCONTI (ITA)

ETIXX QUICKSTEP
#21 LAURENS DE PLUS (BEL)
#22 FERNAND GAVIRIA RENDON (COL)
#23 BOB JUNGELS (LUX)
#24 DAVIDE MARTINELLI (ITA)
#25 PIETER SERRY (BEL)
#26 ZDENEK STYBAR (CZE)
#27 ŁUKASZ WISNIOWSKI (POL)
#28 NIKOLAS MAES (BEL)

ASTANA PRO TEAM
#31 VALERIO AGNOLI (ITA)
#32 EROS CAPECCHI (ITA)
#33 DARIO CATALDO (ITA)
#34 ANDREA GUARDINI (ITA)
#35 GATIS SMUKULIS (LAT)
#36 RUSLAN TLEUBAYEV (KAZ)
#37 BAKHTIYAR KOZHATAYEV (KAZ)
#38 ANDREY ZEITS (KAZ)

CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING
#41 RIGOBERTO URAN (COL)
#42 ANDRE CARDOSO (POR)
#43 SIMON CLARKE (AUS)
#44 DAVIDE FORMOLO (ITA)
#45 TOMS SKUJINS (LAT)
#46 ALBERTO BETTIOL (ITA)
#47 DAVIDE VILLELLA (ITA)
#48 MICHAEL WOODS (CAN)

TEAM DIMENSION DATA
#51 MATTHEW MARTI BRAMMEIER (IRL)
#52 OMAR FRAILE MATARRANZ (ESP)
#53 JACQUES JANSE VAN RENSBURG (RSA)
#54 SONGEZO JIM (RSA)
#55 ADRIEN NIYONSHUTI (RWA)
#56 YOUCEF REGUIGUI (ALG)
#57 KRISTIAN SBARAGLI (ITA)
#58 KANSTANTSIN SUITSOU (BLR)

TREK - SEGAFREDO
#61 EUGENIO ALAFACI (ITA)
#62 FUMIYUKI BEPPU (JPN)
#63 NICOLLO BONIFAZIO (ITA)
#64 MARCO COLEDAN (ITA)
#65 STIJN DEVOLDER (BEL)
#66 FABIO FELLINE (ITA)
#67 RYDER HESJEDAL (CAN)
#68 BOY VAN POPPEL (BEL)

TEAM SKY
#71 MICHAŁ GOŁAŚ (POL)
#72 BENA INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA (ESP)
#73 PETE KENNAUGH (GBR)
#74 LEOPOLD KONIG (CZE)
#75 MICHAŁ KWIATKOWSKI (POL)
#76 SALVATORE PUCCIO (ITA)
#77 NICOLAS ROCHE (IRL)
#78 ELIA VIVIANI (ITA)

LAMPRE - MERIDA
#81 DIEGO ULISSI (ITA)
#82 MARIO JOR FARIA DA COSTA (POR)
#83 ROBERTO FERRARI (ITA)
#84 MANUELE MORI (ITA)
#85 SACHA MODOLO (ITA)
#86 PRZEMYSŁAW NIEMIEC (POL)
#87 SIMONE PETILLI (ITA)
#88 MATEJ MOHORIC (SLO)

BMC RACING TEAM
#91 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI (ITA)
#92 PHILIPPE GILBERT (BEL)
#93 FLORIS GERTS (NED)
#94 BEN HERMANS (BEL)
#95 MANUEL QUINZIATO (ITA)
#96 PETER VELITS (SVK)
#97 LOIC VLIEGEN (BEL)
#98 DANILO WYSS (SUI)

ORICA-GREENEDGE
#101 SIMON YATES (GBR)
#102 CALEB EWAN (AUS)
#103 JACK HAIG (AUS)
#104 JENS KEUKELEIRE (BEL)
#105 SVEIN TUFT (CAN)
#106 LUKA MEZGEC (SLO)
#107 MITCHELL DOCKER (AUS)
#108 SAM BEWLEY (NZL)

TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN
#111 NIKIAS ARNDT (GER)
#112 BERT DE BACKER (BEL)
#113 KOEN DE KORT (NED)
#114 JOHANNES FROHLINGER (GER)
#115 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON (SWE)
#116 TOM STAMSNIJDER (NED)
#117 ZICO WAEYTENS (BEL)
#118 MAX WALSCHEID (GER)

TEAM KATUSHA
#121 SERGEI CHERNETSKI (RUS)
#122 DMITRII KOZONCHUK (RUS)
#123 SERGEY LAGUTIN (RUS)
#124 MATVEY MAMYKIN (RUS)
#125 JHONATAN RESTREPO VALENCIA (COL)
#126 SIMON SPILAK (SLO)
#127 REIN TAARAMAE (ESP)
#128 ANTON VOROBYEV (RUS)

TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO
#131 ENRICO BATTAGLIN (ITA)
#132 KOEN BOUWMAN (NED)
#133 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS (BEL)
#134 MORENO HOFLAND (NED)
#135 THOMAS LEEZER (NED)
#136 PRIMOZ ROGLIC (SLO)
#137 ALEXEY VERMUELEN (USA)
#138 DENNIS VAN WINDEN (NED)
LOTTO - SOUDAL
#141 TIESJ BENOOT (BEL)
#142 JASPER DE BUYST (BEL)
#143 BART DE CLERCQ (BEL)
#144 SANDER ARMEE (BEL)
#145 MAXIME MONFORT (BEL)
#146 RAFAEL VALLS FERRI (ESP)
#147 LOUIS VERVAEKE (BEL)
#148 TIM WELLENS (BEL)

AG2R LA MONDIALE
#151 JULIEN BERARD (FRA)
#152 FRANCOIS BIDARD (FRA)
#153 NICO DENZ (GER)
#154 HUGO HOULE (CAN)
#155 BIEL KADRI (FRA)
#156 SEBASTIEN MINARD (FRA)
#157 MATTEO MONTAGUTI (ITA)
#158 JEAN CHRISTOPHE PERAUD (FRA)

IAM CYCLING
#161 MARCEL AREGGER (SUI)
#162 STEFAN DENIFL (AUT)
#163 JONATHAN FUMEAUX (SUI)
#164 HEINRICH HAUSSLER (AUS)
#165 ROGER KLUGE (GER)
#166 MATTEO PELUCCHI (ITA)
#167 ALEKSEJS SAROMOTINS (LAT)
#168 LAWRENCE WARBASSE (USA)

FDJ
#171 KENNY ELISSONDE (FRA)
#172 MURILO FISCHER (BRA)
#173 MARC FOURNIER (FRA)
#174 IGNATAS KONOVALOVAS (LTU)
#175 JOHAN LE BON (FRA)
#176 LORENZO MANZIN (FRA)
#177 YOANN OFFREDO (FRA)
#178 KEVIN REZA (FRA)

VERVA ACTIVEJET TEAM
#181 PAWEŁ FRANCZAK (POL)
#182 KAMIL GRADEK (POL)
#183 PAWEŁ CIEŚLIK (POL)
#184 ŁUKASZ BODNAR (POL)
#185 ADAM STACHOWIAK (POL)
#186 JORDI SIMONI (ESP)
#187 JONAS KOCH (GER)
#188 KAREL HNIK (CZE)

CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
#191 MACIEJ PATERSKI (POL)
#192 ŁUKASZ OWSIAN (POL)
#193 JAROSŁAW MARYCZ (POL)
#194 MATEUSZ TACIAK (POL)
#195 MICHAŁ PALUTA (POL)
#196 FELIX GROSSCHARTNER (AUT)
#197 VICTOR DE LA PARTE (ESP)
#198 BRANISLAU SAMOILAU (BLR)

REPREZENTACJA POLSKI
#201 DARIUSZ BATEK (POL)
#202 ARTUR DETKO (POL)
#203 PRZEMYSŁAW KASPERKIEWICZ (POL)
#204 PIOTR KONWA (POL)
#205 SZYMON REKITA (POL)
#206 MAREK RUTKIEWICZ (POL)
#207 GRACJAN SZELĄG (POL)
#208 KAMIL ZIELIŃSKI (POL)

TEAM NOVO NORDISK
#211 JAVIER MEGIAS LEAL (ESP)
#212 MARTIJIN VERSCHOOR (NED)
#213 CHARLES PLANET (FRA)
#214 DAVID LOZANO RIBA (ESP)
#215 ANDREA PERON (ITA)
#216 NICOLAS LEFRANCOIS (FRA)
#217 CHRISTOPHER WILLIAMS (AUS)
#218 STEPHEN CLANCY (IRL)

ONE PRO CYCLING
#221 YANTO BARKER (GBR)
#222 MARCIN BIAŁOBŁOCKI (POL)
#223 KAROL DOMAGALSKI (POL)
#224 MATHEW GOSS (AUS)
#225 CHRIS OPIE (GBR)
#226 JAMES ORAM (NZL)
#227 DION SMITH (NZL)
#228 PETER WILLIAMS (GBR)

GAZPROM-RUSVELO
#231 ALEXANDER KOLOBNEV (RUS)
#232 IVAN SAVITSKIY (RUS)
#233 SERGEY NIKOLAEV (RUS)
#234 SERGEY FIRSANOV (RUS)
#235 IGOR BOEV (RUS)
#236 ROMAN MAIKIN (RUS)
#237 ANDREI SOLOMENNIKOV (RUS)
#238 ARTEM OVECHKIN (RUS)

BARDIANI CSF
#241 SONNY COLBRELLI (ITA)
#242 ENRICO BARBIN (ITA)
#243 NICOLA BOEM (ITA)
#244 MIRCO MAESTRI (ITA)
#245 LORENZO ROTA (ITA)
#246 NICOLA RUFFONI (ITA)
#247 PAOLO SIMION (ITA)
#248 ALESSANDRO TONELLI (ITA)