BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Tour de Pologne-Tour of Poland (WT)

72nd edition: August 2 - August 8

Tour of Poland historical results | 2014 edition | 2016 edition | Start list with backnumbers

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7

2015 Tour of Poland map

2015 Tour of Poland map


Saturday, August 8: 7th and Final Stage, Kraków 25 Km individual time trial

Stage 7 photos

Marcin Biabloblocki

Stage winner Marcin Bialoblocki

The race: Everyone knew the 2015 Tour of Poland was going to be decided today. Between the close times of the riders at the top of the GC standings and the day's relatively long individual time trial, this would not be over until it was over.

Of the riders near the top of the standings, Jon Izaguirre turned in a fine time, but he had to wait for the other top riders, including overnight race leader Sergio Henao, to finish their rides.

Henao finished 48th, two and a half minutes slower than stage winner Marcin Bialoblocki and a minute slower the Izaguirre. The result was Izaguirre became the winner of the 2015 Tour of Poland with Henao eighth, 54 seconds back.

Complete Results:

Stage 7 photos

25 kilometers raced at an average speed of 53.444 km/hr

1 BIAŁOBŁOCKI Marcin POLAND 28min 4sec
2 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY @ 2sec
3 FLENS Rick LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 59''
4 HOWSON Damien ORICA-GREENEDGE @ 1min 9sec
5 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01' 16''
6 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01' 23''
7 IZAGUIRRE Jon MOVISTAR + 01' 24''
8 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA + 01' 25''
9 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK + 01' 26''
10 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
11 HERMANS Ben BMC + 01' 27''
12 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01' 30''
13 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz POLAND + 01' 31''
14 SERGENT Jesse TREK + 01' 32''
15 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01' 34''
16 COLEDAN Marco TREK + 01' 36''
17 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
18 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA + 01' 41''
19 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01' 43''
20 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01' 44''
21 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01' 46''
22 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01' 48''
23 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 01' 49''
24 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01' 49''
25 MIHAYLOV Nikolay CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 01' 50''
26 SUTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR + 01' 52''
27 CRADDOCK Lawson GIANT-ALPECIN + 01' 55''
28 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING + 01' 56''
29 SORENSEN Chris Anker TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
30 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01' 57''
31 RIBLON Christophe AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01' 59''
32 KITTEL Marcel GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
33 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02' 03''
34 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
35 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY + 02' 09''
36 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING + 02' 10''
37 ROSA Diego ASTANA + 02' 13''
38 DILLIER Silvan BMC + 02' 14''
39 ELISSONDE Kenny FDJ + 02' 15''
40 VORGANOV Eduard KATUSHA + 02' 18''
41 MOINARD Amael BMC s.t.
42 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
43 BENNET George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02' 19''
44 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02' 24''
45 FUMEAUX Jonathan IAM CYCLING + 02' 26''
46 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA + 02' 30''
47 DENIFL Stefan IAM CYCLING s.t.
48 HENAO Sergio Luis SKY + 02' 32''
49 GRADEK Kamil POLAND + 02' 36''
50 REICHENBACH Sebastien IAM CYCLING s.t.
51 VELITS Peter BMC + 02' 38''
52 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02' 40''
53 BREEN Vegard LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
54 GOŁAŚ Michał ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
55 SKJERPING Kristoffer CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 02' 41''
56 CAPECCHI Eros MOVISTAR + 02' 42''
57 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-GREENEDGE + 02' 44''
58 PETROV Evgeny TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
59 NIEMIEC Przemysław LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02' 45''
60 VENTOSO Francisco MOVISTAR + 02' 47''
61 NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel SKY + 02' 48''
62 REBELLIN Davide CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
63 VERONA Carlos ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
64 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 02' 50''
65 MEIER Christian ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
66 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02' 53''
67 ZANDIO Xabier SKY + 02' 55''
68 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF-SAXO + 03' 00''
69 ZIELIŃSKI Kamil POLAND + 03' 03''
70 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING + 03' 04''
71 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03' 07''
72 MEZGEC Luka GIANT-ALPECIN + 03' 08''
73 CHEVRIER Clement IAM CYCLING + 03' 09''
74 SMUKULIS Gatis KATUSHA + 03' 10''
75 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA + 03' 11''
76 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK s.t.
77 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC + 03' 13''
78 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 03' 16''
79 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
80 BOSWELL Ian SKY + 03' 18''
81 CATALDO Dario ASTANA + 03' 22''
82 RUTKIEWICZ Marek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 03' 24''
83 STACHOWIAK Adam POLAND + 03' 26''
84 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 03' 29''
85 ANTON Igor MOVISTAR s.t.
86 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 03' 30''
87 CHERNETSKI Sergei KATUSHA + 03' 31''
88 BATEK Dariusz POLAND + 03' 32''
89 POLJANSKI Paweł TINKOFF-SAXO + 03' 37''
90 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK + 03' 38''
91 DE BACKER Bert GIANT-ALPECIN + 03' 41''
92 JEANNESSON Arnold FDJ + 03' 45''
93 BONNAFOND Guillaume AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 03' 52''
94 MOHRIC Matej CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 03' 54''
95 FROHLINGER Jhoannes GIANT-ALPECIN + 03' 55''
96 PICHON Laurent FDJ + 03' 58''
97 TURGOT Sebastien AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
98 GARCIA Lopez David SKY + 03' 59''
99 BYSTROM Sven Erik KATUSHA s.t.
100 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 04' 04''
101 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN + 04' 06''
102 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL + 04' 10''
103 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ + 04' 15''
104 LANCASTER Brett ORICA-GREENEDGE + 04' 16''
105 LE GAC Olivier FDJ + 04' 17''
106 BOLE Grega CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 04' 28''
107 DEIGNAN Philip SKY + 04' 33''
108 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC + 04' 36''
109 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 04' 38''
110 FRANCZAK Paweł POLAND + 05' 26''
111 BELTRAN Edward TINKOFF-SAXO + 05' 27''
112 EWAN Caleb ORICA-GREENEDGE + 05' 39''
113 HIRT Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 11' 53''

Final GC after Stage 7:

1,076 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.738 km/hr

1 IZAGUIRRE Jon MOVISTAR 26hr 4min 38sec
2 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO-SOUDAL @ 2sec
3 HERMANS Ben BMC + 00' 03''
4 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA + 00' 14''
5 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 00' 15''
6 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA + 00' 19''
7 RIBLON Christophe AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 00' 40''
8 HENAO Sergio Luis SKY + 00' 54''
9 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN @ 1min 23sec
10 NIEVE Mikel SKY + 01' 32''
11 REBELLIN Davide CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 01' 59''
12 REICHENBACH Sebastien IAM CYCLING + 02' 06''
13 SORENSEN Chris Anker TINKOFF-SAXO + 02' 52''
14 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK + 02' 54''
15 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL + 03' 41''
16 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL + 04' 13''
17 CRADDOCK Lawson GIANT-ALPECIN + 04' 33''
18 MOINARD Amael BMC + 04' 43''
19 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF-SAXO + 07' 32''
20 VORGANOV Eduard KATUSHA + 09' 55''
21 BENNET George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 09' 56''
22 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz POLAND + 11' 35''
23 ELISSONDE Kenny FDJ + 12' 19''
24 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA + 12' 55''
25 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING + 15' 36''
26 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 18' 23''
27 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 19' 37''
28 ROSA Diego ASTANA + 19' 43''
29 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA + 19' 45''
30 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC + 20' 27''
31 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 21' 33''
32 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL + 21' 52''
33 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF-SAXO + 22' 07''
34 ANTON Igor MOVISTAR + 23' 18''
35 VELITS Peter BMC + 26' 06''
36 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 26' 34''
37 PETROV Evgeny TINKOFF-SAXO + 27' 57''
38 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 28' 14''
39 CATALDO Dario ASTANA + 28' 55''
40 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA + 29' 26''
41 MEIER Christian ORICA-GREENEDGE + 30' 33''
42 VERONA Carlos ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 31' 40''
43 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY + 31' 44''
44 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA + 32' 36''
45 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 32' 36''
46 CHEVRIER Clement IAM CYCLING + 32' 38''
47 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 36' 13''
48 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 36' 42''
49 DILLIER Silvan BMC + 36' 53''
50 DENIFL Stefan IAM CYCLING + 37' 09''
51 GOŁAŚ Michał ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 37' 19''
52 BOSWELL Ian SKY + 37' 57''
53 POLJANSKI Paweł TINKOFF-SAXO + 38' 05''
54 CAPECCHI Eros MOVISTAR + 38' 11''
55 GARCIA Lopez David SKY + 39' 28''
56 FROHLINGER Jhoannes GIANT-ALPECIN + 42' 08''
57 NIEMIEC Przemysław LAMPRE-MERIDA + 42' 26''
58 JEANNESSON Arnold FDJ + 43' 36''
59 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC + 44' 55''
60 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 47' 06''
61 RUTKIEWICZ Marek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 47' 35''
62 DEIGNAN Philip SKY + 49' 13''
63 BREEN Vegard LOTTO-SOUDAL + 50' 02''
64 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 50' 52''
65 VENTOSO Francisco Jose MOVISTAR + 51' 11''
66 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA + 51' 34''
67 HIRT Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 53' 00''
68 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 53' 14''
69 BONNAFOND Guillaume AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 53' 15''
70 MOHRIC Matej CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 53' 35''
71 BYSTROM Sven Erik KATUSHA + 53' 36''
72 MIHAYLOV Nikolay CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 53' 40''
73 BOLE Grega CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 53' 41''
74 PICHON Laurent FDJ + 54' 44''
75 FRANCZAK Paweł POLAND + 55' 03''
76 BELTRAN Edward TINKOFF-SAXO + 55' 12''
77 ZIELIŃSKI Kamil POLAND @ 1hr 1min 44sec
78 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING + 01h 02' 13''
79 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK + 01h 02' 28''
80 STACHOWIAK Adam POLAND + 01h 02' 43''
81 CHERNETSKI Sergei KATUSHA + 01h 02' 48''
82 BATEK Dariusz POLAND + 01h 02' 49''
83 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 03' 13''
84 FUMEAUX Jonathan IAM CYCLING + 01h 03' 32''
85 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF-SAXO + 01h 03' 55''
86 LE GAC Olivier FDJ + 01h 04' 46''
87 GRADEK Kamil POLAND + 01h 04' 53''
88 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY + 01h 05' 33''
89 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-GREENEDGE + 01h 05' 34''
90 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ + 01h 06' 04''
91 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA-GREENEDGE + 01h 06' 43''
92 MEZGEC Luka GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 07' 05''
93 SMUKULIS Gatis KATUSHA + 01h 08' 09''
94 HOWSON Damien ORICA-GREENEDGE + 01h 10' 32''
95 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK + 01h 11' 56''
96 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 12' 42''
97 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING + 01h 14' 42''
98 SERGENT Jesse TREK + 01h 15' 25''
99 TURGOT Sebastien AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 15' 31''
100 EWAN Caleb ORICA-GREENEDGE + 01h 17' 06''
101 SKJERPING Kristoffer CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 01h 17' 18''
102 BIAŁOBŁOCKI Marcin POLAND + 01h 18' 24''
103 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 20' 44''
104 KITTEL Marcel GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 21' 59''
105 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 24' 47''
106 SUTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR + 01h 28' 17''
107 ZANDIO Xabier SKY + 01h 29' 24''
108 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 29' 40''
109 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 35' 25''
110 COLEDAN Marco TREK + 01h 37' 01''
111 FLENS Rick LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 37' 05''
112 LANCASTER Brett ORICA-GREENEDGE + 01h 41' 21''
113 DE BACKER Bert GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 41' 55''

Stage 7 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Marcin Bialoblocki

Stage winner Marcin Bialoblocki

Jon Izaguirre

Final overall winner Jon Izaguirre

Kenny Elissonde

Kenny Elissonde

Robert kiserlovski

Robert Kiserlovski

Jurgen Van den Broeck

Jurgen Van den Broeck

Sebastien Reichenbach

Sebastien Reichenbach

Marcin Bialoblocki

Stage winner Marcin Bialoblocki

Jon izaguirre

2015 Tour of Poland winner Jon Izaguirre

Tour of Poland final podium

2015 Tour of Poland final podium, from left: Bart de Clercq, Jon Izaguirre and Ben Hermans


Friday, August 7: Stage 6, Bukovina Terma Hotel Spa - Bukowina Tatrzańska, 174 km

Stage 6 photos

Sergio Henao wins stage 6

Sergio Henao wins Tour of Poland stage 6

The Race: This was a hilly day that saw about 20 riders abandon.

A good-sized break with some excellent riders like Bram Tankink and Michal Kwiatkowski went clear. After some serious resistance from the escape, the break was caught.

Other riders went clear, but all the escapees were caught. In the day's closing kilometer Sergio Henao took off alone and that was the race. Henao came in eight seconds ahead of his nearest chaser, Diego Ulissi.

Henao's efforts were not only good enough to win the stage, he is now the race's overall leader, but tied on time with Ulissi.

Results:

Stage 6 photos

174 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.49 km/hr

1 HENAO Sergio Luis SKY 4hr 38min 27sec
2 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA @ 8sec
3 CRADDOCK Lawson GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
4 RIBLON Christophe AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
5 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
6 NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel SKY + 00' 11''
7 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
8 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Jon MOVISTAR s.t.
9 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
10 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO-SOUDAL + 00' 16''
11 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA s.t.
12 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 38''
13 REBELLIN Davide CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
14 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
15 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor MOVISTAR s.t.
16 SORENSEN Chris Anker TINKOFF-SAXO + 00' 58''
17 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK @ 1min 5sec
18 REICHENBACH Sebastien IAM CYCLING s.t.
19 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL + 02' 02''
20 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
21 MOINARD Amael BMC s.t.
22 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA + 03' 07''
23 MEIER Christian ORICA-GREENEDGE + 04' 17''
24 VELITS Peter BMC s.t.
25 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
26 PETROV Evgeny TINKOFF-SAXO + 06' 02''
27 CATALDO Dario ASTANA + 06' 22''
28 VORGANOV Eduard KATUSHA + 07' 14''
29 BENNET George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
30 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
31 DEIGNAN Philip SKY s.t.
32 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
33 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA + 09' 17''
34 VERONA Quintanilla Carlos ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 09' 41''
35 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz POLAND s.t.
36 CHEVRIER Clement IAM CYCLING s.t.
37 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING s.t.
38 ELISSONDE Kenny FDJ s.t.
39 ROSA Diego ASTANA + 10' 14''
40 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY + 10' 32''
41 HIRT Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 12' 06''
42 RUTKIEWICZ Marek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 15' 28''
43 DENIFL Stefan IAM CYCLING s.t.
44 PICHON Laurent FDJ s.t.
45 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
46 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC s.t.
47 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
48 POLJANSKI Paweł TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
49 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
50 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
51 DILLIER Silvan BMC s.t.
52 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
53 GOŁAŚ Michał ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
54 BOSWELL Ian SKY s.t.
55 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
56 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 16' 00''
57 FROHLINGER Jhoannes GIANT-ALPECIN + 18' 20''
58 NIEMIEC Przemysław LAMPRE-MERIDA + 20' 30''
59 BOLE Grega CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
60 VENTOSO Francisco Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
61 SKJERPING Kristoffer CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
62 JEANNESSON Arnold FDJ + 20' 40''
63 BONNAFOND Guillaume AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
64 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC + 21' 15''
65 GARCIA Lopez David SKY + 28' 11''
66 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY s.t.
67 ZANDIO ECHAIDE Xabier SKY s.t.
68 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
69 CAPECCHI Eros MOVISTAR s.t.
70 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
71 BREEN Vegard LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
72 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ s.t.
73 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING + 30' 34''
74 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK s.t.
75 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
76 MOHRIC Matej CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
77 CHERNETSKI Sergei KATUSHA s.t.
78 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
79 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
80 STACHOWIAK Adam POLAND s.t.
81 ZIELIŃSKI Kamil POLAND s.t.
82 BATEK Dariusz POLAND s.t.
83 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK s.t.
84 BYSTROM Sven Erik KATUSHA s.t.
85 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
86 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
87 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
88 BELTRAN Edward TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
89 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
90 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
91 FRANCZAK Paweł POLAND s.t.
92 MIHAYLOV Nikolay CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 32' 39''
93 GRADEK Kamil POLAND s.t.
94 MEZGEC Luka GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
95 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
96 SUTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR + 33' 58''
97 HOWSON Damien ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
98 SMUKULIS Gatis KATUSHA s.t.
99 EWAN Caleb ORICA-GREENEDGE + 41' 18''
100 KITTEL Marcel GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
101 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
102 COLEDAN Marco TREK s.t.
103 SERGENT Jesse TREK s.t.
104 FUMEAUX Jonathan IAM CYCLING s.t.
105 LANCASTER Brett ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
106 FLENS Rick LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
107 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
108 DE BACKER Bert GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
109 BIAŁOBŁOCKI Marcin POLAND s.t.
110 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
111 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING s.t.
112 TURGOT Sebastien AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
113 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

1,051 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.10 km/hr

1 HENAO Montoya Sergio Luis SKY 25hr 34min 15sec
2 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
3 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO-SOUDAL @ 10sec
4 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 00' 11''
5 HERMANS Ben BMC + 00' 14''
6 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Jon MOVISTAR s.t.
7 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 00' 17''
8 RIBLON Christophe AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 00' 19''
9 NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel SKY + 00' 22''
10 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA + 00' 27''
11 REBELLIN Davide CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 00' 49''
12 REICHENBACH Sebastien IAM CYCLING @ 1min 8sec
13 SORENSEN Chris Anker TINKOFF-SAXO + 02' 34''
14 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK + 03' 06''
15 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL + 04' 03''
16 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
17 MOINARD Amael BMC s.t.
18 CRADDOCK Lawson GIANT-ALPECIN + 04' 16''
19 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF-SAXO + 06' 10''
20 VORGANOV Eduard KATUSHA + 09' 15''
21 BENNET George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
22 ELISSONDE Kenny FDJ + 11' 42''
23 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz POLAND s.t.
24 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA + 12' 03''
25 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING + 15' 18''
26 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 17' 21''
27 ATAPUMA HURTADO Darwin BMC + 17' 29''
28 ROSA Diego ASTANA + 19' 08''
29 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 19' 12''
30 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL + 19' 20''
31 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA + 19' 42''
32 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 21' 27''
33 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor MOVISTAR s.t.
34 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
35 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 24' 56''
36 VELITS Peter BMC + 25' 06''
37 PETROV Evgeny TINKOFF-SAXO + 26' 51''
38 CATALDO Dario ASTANA + 27' 11''
39 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA + 27' 53''
40 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 28' 03''
41 MEIER Christian ORICA-GREENEDGE + 29' 21''
42 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 29' 36''
43 VERONA Quintanilla Carlos ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 30' 30''
44 CHEVRIER Clement IAM CYCLING + 31' 07''
45 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY + 31' 13''
46 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA + 31' 50''
47 POLJANSKI Paweł TINKOFF-SAXO + 36' 06''
48 DILLIER Silvan BMC + 36' 17''
49 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
50 GOŁAŚ Michał ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
51 DENIFL Stefan IAM CYCLING s.t.
52 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
53 BOSWELL Ian SKY s.t.
54 GARCIA Lopez David SKY + 37' 07''
55 CAPECCHI Eros MOVISTAR s.t.
56 FROHLINGER Jhoannes GIANT-ALPECIN + 39' 51''
57 NIEMIEC Przemysław LAMPRE-MERIDA + 41' 19''
58 JEANNESSON Arnold FDJ + 41' 29''
59 HIRT Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 42' 45''
60 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC + 43' 20''
61 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 45' 37''
62 RUTKIEWICZ Marek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 45' 49''
63 DEIGNAN Philip SKY + 46' 18''
64 BREEN Vegard LOTTO-SOUDAL + 49' 00''
65 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
66 VENTOSO Francisco Jose MOVISTAR + 50' 02''
67 BOLE Grega CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 50' 51''
68 BONNAFOND Guillaume AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 51' 01''
69 FRANCZAK Paweł POLAND + 51' 15''
70 BYSTROM Sven Erik KATUSHA s.t.
71 MOHRIC Matej CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 51' 19''
72 BELTRAN Edward TINKOFF-SAXO + 51' 23''
73 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
74 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
75 PICHON Laurent FDJ + 52' 24''
76 MIHAYLOV Nikolay CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 53' 28''
77 ZIELIŃSKI Kamil POLAND + 01h 00' 19''
78 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING + 01h 00' 47''
79 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 00' 47''
80 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK + 01h 00' 55''
81 STACHOWIAK Adam POLAND s.t.
82 CHERNETSKI Sergei KATUSHA s.t.
83 BATEK Dariusz POLAND s.t.
84 LE GAC Olivier FDJ @ 1hr 2min 7sec
85 FUMEAUX Jonathan IAM CYCLING + 01h 02' 44''
86 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ + 01h 03' 27''
87 GRADEK Kamil POLAND + 01h 03' 55''
88 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF-SAXO + 01h 04' 07''
89 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-GREENEDGE + 01h 04' 28''
90 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA-GREENEDGE + 01h 05' 05''
91 MEZGEC Luka GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 05' 35''
92 SMUKULIS Gatis KATUSHA + 01h 06' 37''
93 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY + 01h 07' 15''
94 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK + 01h 09' 56''
95 HOWSON Damien ORICA-GREENEDGE + 01h 11' 01''
96 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 11' 27''
97 EWAN Caleb ORICA-GREENEDGE + 01h 13' 05''
98 TURGOT Sebastien AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 13' 11''
99 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING + 01h 14' 10''
100 SERGENT Jesse TREK + 01h 15' 31''
101 SKJERPING Kristoffer CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 01h 16' 15''
102 BIAŁOBŁOCKI Marcin POLAND + 01h 20' 12''
103 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 20' 59''
104 KITTEL Marcel GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 21' 38''
105 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 24' 39''
106 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 27' 12''
107 SUTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR + 01h 28' 03''
108 ZANDIO ECHAIDE Xabier SKY + 01h 28' 07''
109 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 35' 20''
110 COLEDAN Marco TREK + 01h 37' 03''
111 FLENS Rick LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 37' 48''
112 LANCASTER Brett ORICA-GREENEDGE + 01h 38' 43''
113 DE BACKER Bert GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 39' 52''

Stage 6 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Michal kwiatkowski

World road champion Michal Kwiatkowski at the start

Bart de Clarcq

Overnight race leader Bart de Clercq

Fabio Aru

Fabio Aru leads the pack on a descent

Przemyslaw Niemec

Przemyslaw Niemec

Sergio Henao

Sergio Henao wins stage 6

Christophe Riblon

After the stage: Christophe Riblon shows the fatigue earned riding a professional race.

Sergio Henao

Stage winner and new GC leader Sergio Henao


Thursday, August 6: Stage 5, Nowy Sącz - Zakopane, 223 km

Bart de Clercq wins Tour of Poland stage 5

Bart de Clercq wins Tour of Poland stage 5

The Race: Until today, the 2015 Tour of Poland had been a series of flat stages won by sprinters. Today was different, with stage 5 having a set of hills that promised to break things up and change the standings.

And that's just what happened. Again and again, as the riders went over the climbs, small groups got away and were chased down. But as that was going on, the inevitable thinning of the pack occurred as less capable climbers were dropped. A look at the results below will show that riders who finished 42nd or worse were more than twenty minutes behind the day's winner at the end of the stage.

On the final ascent, a small group formed. And it was from this escape, with a couple of kilometers to go, Lotto-Soudal's Bart de Clercq made good his getaway.

He held his small gap to the finish to not only take the stage, but to become the new Tour of Poland GC leader.

Results:

223 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.36 km/hr

1 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO-SOUDAL 5hr 48min 49sec
2 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA + 00' 03''
3 REICHENBACH Sebastien IAM CYCLING s.t.
4 HENAO Montoya Sergio Luis SKY + 00' 07''
5 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
6 REBELLIN Davide CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
7 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
8 RIBLON Christophe AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.'
9 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Jon MOVISTAR s.t.
10 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA s.t.
11 NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel SKY s.t.
12 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
13 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 01' 21''
14 SORENSEN Chris Anker TINKOFF-SAXO + 01' 32''
15 VORGANOV Eduard KATUSHA + 01' 57''
16 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz POLAND s.t.
17 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
18 ATAPUMA HURTADO Darwin BMC s.t.
19 SANTAROMITA Ivan ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
20 ELISSONDE Kenny FDJ s.t.
21 MOINARD Amael BMC s.t.
22 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
23 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
24 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
25 BENNET George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
26 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
27 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK s.t.
28 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 03' 48''
29 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
30 CRADDOCK Lawson GIANT-ALPECIN + 04' 08''
31 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING + 05' 33''
32 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA + 08' 52''
33 CAPECCHI Eros MOVISTAR s.t.
34 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
35 GARCIA Lopez David SKY s.t.
36 ROSA Diego ASTANA s.t.
37 CLARKE Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
38 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA + 12' 24''
39 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
40 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC + 13' 52''
41 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 15' 07''
42 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA + 20' 10''
43 JEANNESSON Arnold FDJ + 20' 45''
44 FRANCZAK Paweł POLAND s.t.
45 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
46 FROHLINGER Jhoannes GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
47 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
48 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
49 VELITS Peter BMC s.t.
50 DENIFL Stefan IAM CYCLING s.t.
51 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
52 VENTOSO Francisco Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
53 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor MOVISTAR s.t.
54 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
55 CHEVRIER Clement IAM CYCLING s.t.
56 NIEMIEC Przemysław LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
57 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
58 POLJANSKI Paweł TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
59 DILLIER Silvan BMC s.t.
60 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
61 BYSTROM Sven Erik KATUSHA s.t.
62 BREEN Vegard LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
63 MEIER Christian ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
64 VERONA Quintanilla Carlos ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
65 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
66 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
67 FUMEAUX Jonathan IAM CYCLING s.t.
68 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
69 MIHAYLOV Nikolay CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
70 GOŁAŚ Michał ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
71 PETROV Evgeny TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
72 LAGUTIN Sergei KATUSHA s.t.
73 MOHRIC Matej CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
74 KWIATKOWSKI Michał ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
75 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
76 BOSWELL Ian SKY s.t.
77 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
78 BELTRAN Edward TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
79 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING + 30' 17''
80 ZIELIŃSKI Kamil POLAND s.t.
81 STACHOWIAK Adam POLAND s.t.
82 BIAŁOBŁOCKI Marcin POLAND s.t.
83 RUTKIEWICZ Marek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
84 BATEK Dariusz POLAND s.t.
85 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
86 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
87 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
88 BONNAFOND Guillaume AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
89 SUTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR s.t.
90 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
91 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK s.t.
92 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ s.t.
93 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
94 HIRT Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
95 KUREK Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
96 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC s.t.
97 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
98 BOLE Grega CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
99 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
100 VALLEE Boris LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
101 DEIGNAN Philip SKY s.t.
102 GRADEK Kamil POLAND s.t.
103 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY s.t.
104 CHERNETSKI Sergei KATUSHA s.t.
105 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK s.t.
106 SERGENT Jesse TREK s.t.
107 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
108 HANSEN Norman CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 31' 57''
109 SKJERPING Kristoffer CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
110 MARANGONI Alan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
111 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
112 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
113 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
114 HOWSON Damien ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
115 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
116 MEZGEC Luka GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
117 BOZIC Borut ASTANA s.t.
118 FLENS Rick LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
119 LANCASTER Brett ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
120 KITTEL Marcel GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
121 DE BACKER Bert GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
122 SMUKULIS Gatis KATUSHA s.t.
123 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ s.t.
124 FISCHER Murillo FDJ s.t.
125 PICHON Laurent FDJ s.t.
126 ZANDIO ECHAIDE Xabier SKY s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

877 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.9 km/hr

1 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO-SOUDAL 20h 55' 42''
2 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA + 00' 04''
3 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 00' 06''
4 HERMANS Ben BMC + 00' 09''
5 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Jon MOVISTAR s.t.
6 REICHENBACH Sebastien IAM CYCLING s.t.
7 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 00' 15''
8 HENAO Montoya Sergio Luis SKY + 00' 16''
9 RIBLON Christophe AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 00' 17''
10 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA s.t.
11 NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel SKY s.t.
12 REBELLIN Davide CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
13 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 01' 31''
14 SORENSEN Chris Anker TINKOFF-SAXO + 01' 42''
15 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 01' 59''
16 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
17 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
18 VORGANOV Eduard KATUSHA + 02' 07''
19 ELISSONDE Kenny FDJ s.t.
20 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
21 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz POLAND s.t.
22 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
23 MOINARD Amael BMC s.t.
24 SANTAROMITA Ivan ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
25 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK s.t.
26 ATAPUMA HURTADO Darwin BMC s.t.
27 BENNET George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
28 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 03' 50''
29 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL + 03' 58''
30 CRADDOCK Lawson GIANT-ALPECIN + 04' 18''
31 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING + 05' 43''
32 ROSA Diego ASTANA + 09' 02''
33 GARCIA Lopez David SKY s.t.
34 CAPECCHI Eros MOVISTAR s.t.
35 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA s.t.
36 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
37 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA + 12' 32''
38 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA + 12' 34''
39 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 15' 09''
40 CLARKE Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE + 15' 41''
41 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY + 20' 47''
42 KWIATKOWSKI Michał ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
43 FRANCZAK Paweł POLAND s.t.
44 BYSTROM Sven Erik KATUSHA s.t.
45 POLJANSKI Paweł TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
46 MOHRIC Matej CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 20' 51''
47 VELITS Peter BMC + 20' 55''
48 DILLIER Silvan BMC s.t.
49 LAGUTIN Sergei KATUSHA s.t.
50 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
51 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
52 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
53 GOŁAŚ Michał ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
54 BELTRAN Edward TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
55 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor MOVISTAR s.t.
56 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
57 NIEMIEC Przemysław LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
58 BREEN Vegard LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
59 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
60 DENIFL Stefan IAM CYCLING s.t.
61 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
62 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
63 VERONA Quintanilla Carlos ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
64 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
65 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
66 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
67 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
68 BOSWELL Ian SKY s.t.
69 MIHAYLOV Nikolay CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
70 PETROV Evgeny TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
71 JEANNESSON Arnold FDJ s.t.
72 CHEVRIER Clement IAM CYCLING + 21' 32''
73 FUMEAUX Jonathan IAM CYCLING + 21' 32''
74 FROHLINGER Jhoannes GIANT-ALPECIN + 21' 37''
75 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC + 22' 11''
76 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA + 22' 39''
77 MEIER Christian ORICA-GREENEDGE + 25' 10''
78 VENTOSO Francisco Jose MOVISTAR + 29' 38''
79 ZIELIŃSKI Kamil POLAND + 29' 51''
80 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC + 30' 13''
81 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 30' 15''
82 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ + 30' 19''
83 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING s.t.
84 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
85 BOLE Grega CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 30' 27''
86 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK s.t.
87 STACHOWIAK Adam POLAND s.t.
88 RUTKIEWICZ Marek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
89 CHERNETSKI Sergei KATUSHA s.t.
90 BONNAFOND Guillaume AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
91 BATEK Dariusz POLAND s.t.
92 HIRT Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 30' 45''
93 GRADEK Kamil POLAND + 31' 22''
94 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF-SAXO + 31' 34''
95 HANSEN Norman CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 32' 07''
96 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-GREENEDGE + 32' 25''
97 SMUKULIS Gatis KATUSHA + 32' 45''
98 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 32' 58''
99 MEZGEC Luka GIANT-ALPECIN + 33' 02''
100 BOZIC Borut ASTANA + 33' 46''
101 SERGENT Jesse TREK + 34' 19''
102 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA-GREENEDGE + 34' 37''
103 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ + 35' 22''
104 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO-SOUDAL + 36' 52''
105 PICHON Laurent FDJ + 37' 02''
106 HOWSON Damien ORICA-GREENEDGE + 37' 09''
107 BIAŁOBŁOCKI Marcin POLAND + 39' 00''
108 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY + 39' 10''
109 DEIGNAN Philip SKY s.t.
110 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK + 39' 28''
111 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 39' 47''
112 KITTEL Marcel GIANT-ALPECIN + 40' 26''
113 VALLEE Boris LOTTO-SOUDAL + 40' 41''
114 KUREK Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 40' 59''
115 MARANGONI Alan CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 41' 27''
116 FISCHER Murillo FDJ + 42' 46''
117 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 44' 07''
118 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 54' 08''
119 SUTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR + 54' 11''
120 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 54' 11''
121 SKJERPING Kristoffer CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 55' 51''
122 FLENS Rick LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 56' 36''
123 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN + 56' 44''
124 LANCASTER Brett ORICA-GREENEDGE + 57' 31''
125 DE BACKER Bert GIANT-ALPECIN + 58' 40''
126 ZANDIO ECHAIDE Xabier SKY + 01h 00' 02'' 

 


Wednesday, August 5: Stage 4, Jaworzno - Nowy Sącz, 220 km

Stage 4 photos | Stage 4 video

Maciej Bodnar wins Tour of Poland stage 5

Maciej Bodnar wins Tour of Poland stage 4

The Race: It was another day of wet racing at the Tour of Poland.

Three riders went clear while the stage was still young: Maciej Bodnar (Tinkoff-Saxo), Gatis Smulukis (Katusha) and Kamil Zielinski (Poland). The pack seemed to give the trio a lot of freedom, at one point letting them get more than twelve minutes up the road.

Before the stage was half done, the gap had come down to a little more than five minutes, but the peloton didn't seem to have the motivation to finish the job. The trio remained off the front.

As the race went over the day's hilly parcourse, overnight GC leader Marcel Kittel was unable to stay with the peloton and eventually finished more than nine minutes down.

The escapees made it to the line just twenty seconds ahead ahead of the main group. Maciej Bodnar took the stage win while Polish team rider Kamil Zielinski became the new race leader.

Results:

Stage 4 photos | Stage 4 video

220 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.97 km/hr

1 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF-SAXO 5hr 14min 29sec
2 ZIELIŃSKI Kamil POLAND s.t.
3 SMUKULIS Gatis KATUSHA s.t.
4 EWAN Caleb ORICA-GREENEDGE @ 20sec
5 MEZGEC Luka GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
6 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
7 HANSEN Norman CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
8 DILLIER Silvan BMC s.t.
9 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ s.t.
10 TURGOT Sebastien AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
11 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK s.t.
12 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
13 BOLE Grega CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
14 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
15 LAGUTIN Sergei KATUSHA s.t.
16 FRANCZAK Paweł POLAND s.t.
17 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
18 POLJANSKI Paweł TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
19 BYSTROM Sven Erik KATUSHA s.t.
20 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
21 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING s.t.
22 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA s.t.
23 BREEN Vegard LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
24 VELITS Peter BMC s.t.
25 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
26 KWIATKOWSKI Michał ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
27 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
28 BOZIC Borut ASTANA s.t.
29 ROSA Diego ASTANA s.t.
30 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
31 VORGANOV Eduard KATUSHA s.t.
32 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
33 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK s.t.
34 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
35 HENAO Sergio Luis SKY s.t.
36 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
37 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
38 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
39 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
40 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING s.t.
41 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
42 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
43 ELISSONDE Kenny FDJ s.t.
44 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
45 NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel SKY s.t.
46 BENNET George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
47 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING s.t.
48 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
49 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
50 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz POLAND s.t.
51 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
52 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
53 ANTON Igor MOVISTAR s.t.
54 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
55 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
56 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
57 JEANNESSON Arnold FDJ s.t.
58 MOHRIC Matej CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
59 DENIFL Stefan IAM CYCLING s.t.
60 CRADDOCK Lawson GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
61 CHEVRIER Clement IAM CYCLING s.t.
62 PETROV Evgeny TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
63 BELTRAN Edward TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
64 REICHENBACH Sebastien IAM CYCLING s.t.
65 RIBLON Christophe AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
66 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC s.t.
67 GARCIA Lopez David SKY s.t.
68 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
69 STACHOWIAK Adam POLAND s.t.
70 SORENSEN Chris Anker TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
71 REBELLIN Davide CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
72 BONNAFOND Guillaume AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
73 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
74 MIHAYLOV Nikolay CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
75 MOINARD Amael BMC s.t.
76 GOŁAŚ Michał ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
77 RUTKIEWICZ Marek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
78 FUMEAUX Jonathan IAM CYCLING s.t.
79 GRADEK Kamil POLAND s.t.
80 NIEMIEC Przemysław LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
81 HIRT Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
82 IZAGUIRRE Jon MOVISTAR s.t.
83 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
84 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
85 VERONA Carlos ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
86 SANTAROMITA Ivan ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
87 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK s.t.
88 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
89 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC s.t.
90 BOSWELL Ian SKY s.t.
91 CAPECCHI Eros MOVISTAR s.t.
92 BATEK Dariusz POLAND s.t.
93 CHERNETSKI Sergei KATUSHA s.t.
94 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
95 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA s.t.
96 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
97 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 00' 34''
98 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-GREENEDGE + 00' 20''
99 FROHLINGER Jhoannes GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
100 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA @ 2min 39sec
101 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
102 CLARKE Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
103 PICHON Laurent FDJ + 03' 35''
104 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ s.t.
105 MEIER Christian ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
106 SERGENT Jesse TREK s.t.
107 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
108 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC + 04' 44''
109 HOWSON Damien ORICA-GREENEDGE + 05' 22''
110 BIAŁOBŁOCKI Marcin POLAND + 09' 01''
111 KUREK Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 09' 03''
112 KITTEL Marcel GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
113 MARANGONI Alan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
114 VALLEE Boris LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
115 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
116 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
117 VENTOSO Francisco Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
118 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY s.t.
119 BERNAS Paweł POLAND s.t.
120 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK s.t.
121 FISCHER Murillo FDJ s.t.
122 INTXAUSTI Benat MOVISTAR s.t.
123 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
124 DEIGNAN Philip SKY s.t.
125 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
126 BOECKMANS Kris LOTTO-SOUDAL + 09' 08''
127 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN + 09' 13''
128 BONIFAZIO Nicolo LAMPRE-MERIDA + 12' 18''
129 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 12' 20''
130 SUTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR + 24' 04''
131 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
132 VOROBYEV Anton KATUSHA s.t.
133 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
134 GUARDINI Andrea ASTANA s.t.
135 LANCASTER Brett ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
136 ZANDIO Xabier SKY s.t.
137 DE BACKER Bert GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
138 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
139 SKJERPING Kristoffer CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
140 FLENS Rick LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
141 PELUCCHI Matteo IAM CYCLING s.t.
142 COLEDAN Marco TREK s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

654 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.29 km/hr

1 ZIELIŃSKI Kamil POLAND 15hr 6min 27sec
2 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF-SAXO @ 3sec
3 EWAN Caleb ORICA-GREENEDGE + 00' 22''
4 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC s.t.
5 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 24''
6 TURGOT Sebastien AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 00' 28''
7 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ s.t.
8 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
9 KWIATKOWSKI Michał ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
10 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
11 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
12 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING s.t.
13 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
14 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
15 FRANCZAK Paweł POLAND s.t.
16 BYSTROM Sven Erik KATUSHA s.t.
17 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
18 IZAGUIRRE Jon MOVISTAR s.t.
19 POLJANSKI Paweł TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
20 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
21 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
22 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
23 MOHRIC Matej CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 00' 32''
24 DILLIER Silvan BMC + 00' 36''
25 VELITS Peter BMC s.t.
26 LAGUTIN Sergei KATUSHA s.t.
27 VORGANOV Eduard KATUSHA s.t.
28 ROSA Diego ASTANA s.t.
29 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
30 HENAO Sergio Luis SKY s.t.
31 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING s.t.
32 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
33 HANSEN Norman CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
34 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
35 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
36 ELISSONDE Kenny FDJ s.t.
37 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
38 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz POLAND s.t.
39 RIBLON Christophe AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
40 BELTRAN Edward TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
41 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
42 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
43 CRADDOCK Lawson GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
44 GOŁAŚ Michał ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
45 GARCIA Lopez David SKY s.t.
46 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
47 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
48 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA s.t.
49 NIEVE Mikel SKY s.t.
50 BOLE Grega CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
51 ANTON Igor MOVISTAR s.t.
52 CAPECCHI Eros MOVISTAR s.t.
53 REICHENBACH Sebastien IAM CYCLING s.t.
54 MOINARD Amael BMC s.t.
55 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
56 NIEMIEC Przemysław LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
57 BREEN Vegard LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
58 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
59 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK s.t.
60 SANTAROMITA Ivan ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
61 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
62 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
63 DENIFL Stefan IAM CYCLING s.t.
64 VERONA Carlos ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
65 SORENSEN Chris Anker TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
66 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
67 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
68 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
69 STACHOWIAK Adam POLAND s.t.
70 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING s.t.
71 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK s.t.
72 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
73 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
74 BOSWELL Ian SKY s.t.
75 BENNET George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
76 RUTKIEWICZ Marek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
77 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
78 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC s.t.
79 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA s.t.
80 CHERNETSKI Sergei KATUSHA s.t.
81 REBELLIN Davide CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
82 MIHAYLOV Nikolay CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
83 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
84 PETROV Evgeny TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
85 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
86 BONNAFOND Guillaume AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
87 JEANNESSON Arnold FDJ s.t.
88 BATEK Dariusz POLAND s.t.
89 HIRT Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 00' 54''
90 CHEVRIER Clement IAM CYCLING @ 1min 13sec
91 FUMEAUX Jonathan IAM CYCLING s.t.
92 SMUKULIS Gatis KATUSHA + 01' 14''
93 FROHLINGER Jhoannes GIANT-ALPECIN + 01' 18''
94 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 01' 27''
95 MEZGEC Luka GIANT-ALPECIN + 01' 31''
96 GRADEK Kamil POLAND s.t.
97 BOZIC Borut ASTANA + 02' 15''
98 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-GREENEDGE + 02' 34''
99 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02' 55''
100 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ + 03' 51''
101 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK + 04' 25''
102 SERGENT Jesse TREK + 04' 28''
103 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA-GREENEDGE + 04' 46''
104 MEIER Christian ORICA-GREENEDGE + 04' 51''
105 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO-SOUDAL + 05' 21''
106 PICHON Laurent FDJ + 05' 31''
107 HOWSON Damien ORICA-GREENEDGE + 05' 38''
108 CLARKE Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE + 07' 15''
109 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC + 08' 46''
110 KITTEL Marcel GIANT-ALPECIN + 08' 55''
111 BIAŁOBŁOCKI Marcin POLAND + 09' 09''
112 BOECKMANS Kris LOTTO-SOUDAL + 09' 16''
113 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA + 09' 19''
114 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY s.t.
115 VENTOSO Francisco MOVISTAR s.t.
116 DEIGNAN Philip SKY s.t.
117 INTXAUSTI Benat MOVISTAR s.t.
118 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN + 09' 21''
119 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK + 09' 37''
120 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA + 09' 47''
121 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 09' 56''
122 MARANGONI Alan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
123 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO + 10' 21''
124 VALLEE Boris LOTTO-SOUDAL + 10' 50''
125 KUREK Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 11' 08''
126 FISCHER Murillo FDJ + 11' 15''
127 BONIFAZIO Nicolo LAMPRE-MERIDA + 12' 22''
128 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 12' 36''
129 BERNAS Paweł POLAND + 15' 06''
130 GUARDINI Andrea ASTANA + 24' 12''
131 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 24' 17''
132 SKJERPING Kristoffer CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 24' 20''
133 SUTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR s.t.
134 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
135 COLEDAN Marco TREK s.t.
136 PELUCCHI Matteo IAM CYCLING + 24' 44''
137 FLENS Rick LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 25' 05''
138 VOROBYEV Anton KATUSHA + 25' 23''
139 LANCASTER Brett ORICA-GREENEDGE + 26' 00''
140 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN + 26' 53''
141 DE BACKER Bert GIANT-ALPECIN + 27' 09''
142 ZANDIO Xabier SKY + 28' 31''

Tour of Poland stage 4 video:

Tour of Poland stage 4 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti

Marcel Kittel

Overnight GC leader Marcel Kittel was unable to handle the day's hills.

Moreno Moser

Moreno Moser heads to the start line

Michal Kwiatkowski

World road champion Michal Kwiatkowski

The day's break

The day's break that went on to win the race: Kamil Zielinski, Gatis Smukulis and Maciej Bodnar

Maciej Bodnar

Maciej Bodnar

Caleb Ewen

Caleb Ewen leads the peloton.

Maciej Bodnar wins Tour of Poland stage 4

Maciej Bodnar wins Tour of Poland stage 4

Maciej Bodnar

Stage winner Maciej Bodnar

Kamil Zielinski

New (and happy!) GC leader Kamil Zielinski


Tuesday, August 4: Stage 3, Zawiercie - Katowice, 166 km

Stage 3 photos | Stage 3 video

Matteo Pelucchi wins Tour of Poland stage 3

Matteo Pelucchi wins stage 3

The Race: While the stage was still young, six riders went clear, but the peloton kept the escapees on a short leash, never letting them get more than a few minutes down the road.

With about four kilometers remaining, the sextet was caught, setting things up for a sprint. There was a short climb before the line, causing GC leader Marcel Kittel to lose position. He was brought back, but it was Matteo Pelucchi, the stage two winner, who prevailed, giving him two stage wins in a row.

Kittel's seventh place was good enough for him to remain the overall leader.

Complete Results:

Stage 3 photos | Stage 3 video

166 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.55 km/hr

1 PELUCCHI Matteo IAM CYCLING 3hr 48min 41sec
2 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK s.t.
3 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
4 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
5 BONIFAZIO Nicolo LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
6 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
7 KITTEL Marcel GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
8 FRANCZAK Paweł POLAND s.t.
9 GUARDINI Andrea ASTANA s.t.
10 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING s.t.
11 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ s.t.
12 VALLEE Boris LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
13 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
14 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
15 TURGOT Sebastien AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
16 EWAN Caleb ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
17 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
18 LAGUTIN Sergei KATUSHA s.t.
19 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
20 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
21 ZIELIŃSKI Kamil POLAND s.t.
22 BYSTROM Sven Erik KATUSHA s.t.
23 KWIATKOWSKI Michał ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
24 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
25 VORGANOV Eduard KATUSHA s.t.
26 HENAO Sergio Luis SKY s.t.
27 IZAGUIRRE Jon MOVISTAR s.t.
28 VELITS Peter BMC s.t.
29 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
30 VENTOSO Francisco Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
31 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
32 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
33 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC s.t.
34 POLJANSKI Paweł TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
35 DILLIER Silvan BMC s.t.
36 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz POLAND s.t.
37 BELTRAN Edward TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
38 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
39 SKJERPING Kristoffer CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
40 ELISSONDE Kenny FDJ s.t.
41 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
42 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING s.t.
43 SMUKULIS Gatis KATUSHA s.t.
44 ROSA Diego ASTANA s.t.
45 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
46 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
47 GOŁAŚ Michał ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
48 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
49 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
50 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
51 CAPECCHI Eros MOVISTAR s.t.
52 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
53 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
54 RIBLON Christophe AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
55 NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel SKY s.t.
56 MIHAYLOV Nikolay CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
57 FROHLINGER Jhoannes GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
58 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA s.t.
59 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
60 HANSEN Norman CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
61 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
62 BREEN Vegard LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
63 RUTKIEWICZ Marek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
64 BOLE Grega CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
65 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
66 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor MOVISTAR s.t.
67 CRADDOCK Lawson GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
68 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
69 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
70 NIEMIEC Przemysław LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
71 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
72 MOINARD Amael BMC s.t.
73 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
74 SANTAROMITA Ivan ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
75 REICHENBACH Sebastien IAM CYCLING s.t.
76 CHERNETSKI Sergei KATUSHA s.t.
77 GARCIA Lopez David SKY s.t.
78 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
79 BOSWELL Ian SKY s.t.
80 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
81 BENNET George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
82 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
83 COLEDAN Marco TREK s.t.
84 FLENS Rick LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
85 STACHOWIAK Adam POLAND s.t.
86 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
87 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA s.t.
88 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
89 DENIFL Stefan IAM CYCLING s.t.
90 BONNAFOND Guillaume AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
91 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY s.t.
92 BERNAS Paweł POLAND s.t.
93 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
94 MOHRIC Matej CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
95 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK s.t.
96 PETROV Evgeny TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
97 BIAŁOBŁOCKI Marcin POLAND s.t.
98 HOWSON Damien ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
99 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
100 VERONA Carlos ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
101 SORENSEN Chris Anker TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
102 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
103 SUTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR s.t.
104 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC s.t.
105 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
106 VOROBYEV Anton KATUSHA s.t.
107 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
108 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING s.t.
109 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
110 REBELLIN Davide CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
111 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ s.t.
112 DEIGNAN Philip SKY s.t.
113 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
114 JEANNESSON Arnold FDJ s.t.
115 BATEK Dariusz POLAND s.t.
116 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK s.t.
117 INTXAUSTI Benat MOVISTAR s.t.
118 BOECKMANS Kris LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
119 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK @ 18sec
120 HIRT Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
121 CHEVRIER Clement IAM CYCLING + 00' 37''
122 SERGENT Jesse TREK s.t.
123 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
124 MARANGONI Alan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
125 FUMEAUX Jonathan IAM CYCLING s.t.
126 LANCASTER Brett ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
127 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
128 FISCHER Murillo FDJ s.t.
129 PICHON Laurent FDJ s.t.
130 LOBATO Juan Jose MOVISTAR + 00' 48''
131 MEZGEC Luka GIANT-ALPECIN + 00' 55''
132 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-GREENEDGE + 00' 58''
133 MEIER Christian ORICA-GREENEDGE @ 1min 0sec
134 GRADEK Kamil POLAND + 01' 03''
135 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO + 01' 10''
136 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01' 30''
137 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
138 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
139 DE BACKER Bert GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
140 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK + 01' 39''
141 VANDEWALLE Kristof TREK s.t.
142 BOZIC Borut ASTANA s.t.
143 KUREK Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 01' 55''
144 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC + 02' 43''
145 CLARKE Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE + 02' 59''
146 ZANDIO ECHAIDE Xabier SKY + 04' 11''
147 DOWSETT Alex MOVISTAR + 08' 10''

GC after Stage 3:

434 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.0 km/hr

1 KITTEL Marcel GIANT-ALPECIN 9hr 51min 50sec
2 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK @ 6sec
3 EWAN Caleb ORICA-GREENEDGE + 00' 10''
4 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC s.t.
5 BONIFAZIO Nicolo LAMPRE-MERIDA + 00' 12''
6 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
7 TURGOT Sebastien AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 00' 16''
8 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
9 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ s.t.
10 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
11 KWIATKOWSKI Michał ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
12 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
13 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
14 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
15 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
16 IZAGUIRRE Jon MOVISTAR s.t.
17 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
18 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING s.t.
19 FRANCZAK Paweł POLAND s.t.
20 BYSTROM Sven Erik KATUSHA s.t.
21 BOECKMANS Kris LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
22 GUARDINI Andrea ASTANA s.t.
23 POLJANSKI Paweł TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
24 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
25 ZIELIŃSKI Kamil POLAND s.t.
26 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
27 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
28 BIAŁOBŁOCKI Marcin POLAND s.t.
29 MOHRIC Matej CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 00' 20''
30 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 21''
31 VELITS Peter BMC + 00' 24''
32 VORGANOV Eduard KATUSHA s.t.
33 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
34 DILLIER Silvan BMC s.t.
35 LAGUTIN Sergei KATUSHA s.t.
36 ROSA Diego ASTANA s.t.
37 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
38 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING s.t.
39 HENAO Sergio Luis SKY s.t.
40 SKJERPING Kristoffer CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
41 GOŁAŚ Michał ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
42 RIBLON Christophe AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
43 BELTRAN Edward TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
44 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
45 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
46 ELISSONDE Kenny FDJ s.t.
47 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
48 CRADDOCK Lawson GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
49 GARCIA Lopez David SKY s.t.
50 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz POLAND s.t.
51 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
52 CAPECCHI Eros MOVISTAR s.t.
53 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
54 HANSEN Norman CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
55 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
56 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
57 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
58 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
59 MOINARD Amael BMC s.t.
60 SUTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR s.t.
61 NIEVE Mikel SKY s.t.
62 ANTON Igor MOVISTAR s.t.
63 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
64 REICHENBACH Sebastien IAM CYCLING s.t.
65 NIEMIEC Przemysław LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
66 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA s.t.
67 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY s.t.
68 SANTAROMITA Ivan ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
69 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
70 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
71 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
72 VERONA Carlos ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
73 BOLE Grega CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
74 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
75 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
76 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK s.t.
77 SORENSEN Chris Anker TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
78 BOSWELL Ian SKY s.t.
79 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA s.t.
80 COLEDAN Marco TREK s.t.
81 STACHOWIAK Adam POLAND s.t.
82 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC s.t.
83 CHERNETSKI Sergei KATUSHA s.t.
84 DENIFL Stefan IAM CYCLING s.t.
85 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
86 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
87 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
88 RUTKIEWICZ Marek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
89 VENTOSO Francisco Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
90 BREEN Vegard LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
91 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
92 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK s.t.
93 MIHAYLOV Nikolay CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
94 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
95 REBELLIN Davide CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
96 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ s.t.
97 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING s.t.
98 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
99 BENNET George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
100 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
101 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
102 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
103 PETROV Evgeny TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
104 BONNAFOND Guillaume AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
105 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
106 BATEK Dariusz POLAND s.t.
107 HOWSON Damien ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
108 DEIGNAN Philip SKY s.t.
109 INTXAUSTI Benat MOVISTAR s.t.
110 JEANNESSON Arnold FDJ s.t.
111 HIRT Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 00' 42''
112 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK + 00' 42''
113 PELUCCHI Matteo IAM CYCLING + 00' 48''
114 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA + 00' 52''
115 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE @ 1min 1'sec
116 MARANGONI Alan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
117 CHEVRIER Clement IAM CYCLING s.t.
118 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
119 FUMEAUX Jonathan IAM CYCLING s.t.
120 SERGENT Jesse TREK s.t.
121 FROHLINGER Jhoannes GIANT-ALPECIN + 01' 06''
122 FLENS Rick LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01' 09''
123 MEZGEC Luka GIANT-ALPECIN + 01' 19''
124 GRADEK Kamil POLAND s.t.
125 MEIER Christian ORICA-GREENEDGE + 01' 24''
126 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO + 01' 26''
127 SMUKULIS Gatis KATUSHA + 01' 27''
128 VOROBYEV Anton KATUSHA s.t.
129 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01' 54''
130 VALLEE Boris LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01' 55''
131 BOZIC Borut ASTANA + 02' 03''
132 VANDEWALLE Kristof TREK s.t.
133 LANCASTER Brett ORICA-GREENEDGE + 02' 04''
134 PICHON Laurent FDJ s.t.
135 KUREK Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 02' 13''
136 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA-GREENEDGE + 02' 15''
137 LOBATO Juan Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
138 FISCHER Murillo FDJ + 02' 20''
139 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-GREENEDGE + 02' 22''
140 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN + 02' 57''
141 DE BACKER Bert GIANT-ALPECIN + 03' 13''
142 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC + 04' 10''
143 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK + 04' 13''
144 ZANDIO ECHAIDE Xabier SKY + 04' 35''
145 CLARKE Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE + 04' 44''
146 BERNAS Paweł POLAND + 06' 11''
147 DOWSETT Alex MOVISTAR + 08' 34''

Stage 3 video

Stage 3 Tour of Poland photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Matteo Pelucchi

Two-stage winner Matteo Pelucchi heads for the start line

Marcel Kittel

GC leader Marcel Kittel shows off his sponsor's logo

Chris Anker Sorensen

Chris Sorensen

Peter Velits

Peter Velits

Maxime Monfort

Maxime Monfort

Ilnure Zakarin

Ilnur Zakarin

Matteo Pelucchi wins stage 3

Matteo Pelucchi wins Tour of Poland stage 3

Matteo Pelucchi

Again, a grim-faced Matteo Pelucchi takes to the podium

Marcel kittel

GC leader Marcel Kittel


Monday, August 3: Stage 2, Częstochowa - Dąbrowa Górnicza, 146 km

Stage 2 photos | video

Matteo Pelucchi wins Tour of Poland stage 2

Matteo Pelucchi wins Tour of Poland stage 2

The race: A five-man break was able to escape the clutches of a peloton determined to use the day's flat profile for a big sprint. The fugitives were never allowed much rope and were reeled in with around twenty kilometers to go.

That should have been that, with a mass rush for the line the inevitable finale. But, there was some hard elbowing that resulted in a crash, blocking most of the field. The video shows the unfortunate carnage clearly.

Of those who were not blocked, IAM Cycling's Matteo Pelucchi was the fastest. Overnight leader Marcel Kittel remained at the top of the GC.

A look at the stage result below will show that because of the crash, all the riders were given the same time today.

Complete Results:

Stage 2 photos | video

146 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.756 km/hr

1 PELUCCHI Matteo IAM CYCLING 3hr 20min 12sec
2 KITTEL Marcel GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
3 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK s.t.
4 BOECKMANS Kris LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
5 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
6 BONIFAZIO Nicolo LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
7 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
8 HANSEN Norman CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
9 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
10 TURGOT Sebastien AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
11 SKJERPING Kristoffer CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
12 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
13 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
14 VELITS Peter BMC s.t.
15 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
16 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
17 MEIER Christian ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
18 VORGANOV Eduard KATUSHA s.t.
19 ROSA Diego ASTANA s.t.
20 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
21 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
22 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
23 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
24 BELTRAN Edward TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
25 DILLIER Silvan BMC s.t.
26 MEZGEC Luka GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
27 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ s.t.
28 KWIATKOWSKI Michał ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
29 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
30 MARANGONI Alan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
31 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
32 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING s.t.
33 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING s.t.
34 REICHENBACH Sebastien IAM CYCLING s.t.
35 LAGUTIN Sergei KATUSHA s.t.
36 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK s.t.
37 MOINARD Amael BMC s.t.
38 GARCIA Lopez David SKY s.t.
39 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
40 ATAPUMA HURTADO Darwin BMC s.t.
41 LANCASTER Brett ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
42 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
43 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
44 RIBLON Christophe AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
45 CRADDOCK Lawson GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
46 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
47 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
48 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ s.t.
49 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
50 VERONA Quintanilla Carlos ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
51 ELISSONDE Kenny FDJ s.t.
52 CHEVRIER Clement IAM CYCLING s.t.
53 NIEMIEC Przemysław LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
54 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
55 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Jon MOVISTAR s.t.
56 CAPECCHI Eros MOVISTAR s.t.
57 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor MOVISTAR s.t.
58 SMUKULIS Gatis KATUSHA s.t.
59 HENAO Montoya Sergio Luis SKY s.t.
60 BOSWELL Ian SKY s.t.
61 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
62 SUTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR s.t.
63 GOŁAŚ Michał ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
64 VALLEE Boris LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
65 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY s.t.
66 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING s.t.
67 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
68 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
69 SORENSEN Chris Anker TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
70 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA s.t.
71 REBELLIN Davide CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
72 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
73 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
74 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
75 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
76 DENIFL Stefan IAM CYCLING s.t.
77 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
78 FRANCZAK Paweł POLAND s.t.
79 DOWSETT Alex MOVISTAR s.t.
80 SANTAROMITA Ivan ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
81 NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel SKY s.t.
82 BREEN Vegard LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
83 PICHON Laurent FDJ s.t.
84 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
85 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
86 FROHLINGER Jhoannes GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
87 INTXAUSTI Benat MOVISTAR s.t.
88 DEIGNAN Philip SKY s.t.
89 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA s.t.
90 BYSTROM Sven Erik KATUSHA s.t.
91 CHERNETSKI Sergei KATUSHA s.t.
92 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
93 FISCHER Murillo FDJ s.t.
94 FLENS Rick LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
95 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
96 POLJANSKI Paweł TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
97 STACHOWIAK Adam POLAND s.t.
98 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz POLAND s.t.
99 HIRT Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
100 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
101 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
102 HOWSON Damien ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
103 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
104 FUMEAUX Jonathan IAM CYCLING s.t.
105 VOROBYEV Anton KATUSHA s.t.
106 MOHRIC Matej CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
107 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
108 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK s.t.
109 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK s.t.
110 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
111 BONNAFOND Guillaume AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
112 ZANDIO ECHAIDE Xabier SKY s.t.
113 JEANNESSON Arnold FDJ s.t.
114 PETROV Evgeny TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
115 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC s.t.
116 BERNAS Paweł POLAND s.t.
117 SERGENT Jesse TREK s.t.
118 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK s.t.
119 VANDEWALLE Kristof TREK s.t.
120 KUREK Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
121 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
122 GRADEK Kamil POLAND s.t.
123 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
124 BENNET George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
125 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
126 BATEK Dariusz POLAND s.t.
127 GUARDINI Andrea ASTANA s.t.
128 BOZIC Borut ASTANA s.t.
129 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
130 BOLE Grega CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
131 DE BACKER Bert GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
132 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC s.t.
133 CLARKE Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
134 LOBATO Juan Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
135 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
136 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
137 COLEDAN Marco TREK s.t.
138 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
139 VENTOSO Francisco Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
140 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
141 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
142 MIHAYLOV Nikolay CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
143 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
144 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
145 RUTKIEWICZ Marek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
146 EWAN Caleb ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
147 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA s.t.
148 BIAŁOBŁOCKI Marcin POLAND s.t.
149 ZIELIŃSKI Kamil POLAND s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

268 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.279 km/hr

1 KITTEL Marcel GIANT-ALPECIN 6hr 3min 9sec
2 EWAN Caleb ORICA-GREENEDGE @ 10sec
3 BONIFAZIO Nicolo LAMPRE-MERIDA + 00' 12''
4 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK s.t.
5 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC + 00' 13''
6 BOECKMANS Kris LOTTO-SOUDAL + 00' 16''
7 TURGOT Sebastien AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
8 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
9 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
10 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ s.t.
11 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 16''
12 KWIATKOWSKI Michał ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
13 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
14 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
15 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
16 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING s.t.
17 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Jon MOVISTAR s.t.
18 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
19 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
20 BYSTROM Sven Erik KATUSHA s.t.
21 FRANCZAK Paweł POLAND s.t.
22 POLJANSKI Paweł TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
23 GUARDINI Andrea ASTANA s.t.
24 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
25 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
26 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
27 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
28 ZIELIŃSKI Kamil POLAND s.t.
29 KUREK Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 00' 20''
30 GRADEK Kamil POLAND + 00' 20''
31 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 21''
32 MOHRIC Matej CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
33 VELITS Peter BMC + 00' 24''
34 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
35 VORGANOV Eduard KATUSHA s.t.
36 ROSA Diego ASTANA s.t.
37 DILLIER Silvan BMC s.t.
38 MEZGEC Luka GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
39 LAGUTIN Sergei KATUSHA s.t.
40 GARCIA Lopez David SKY s.t.
41 SKJERPING Kristoffer CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
42 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
43 CRADDOCK Lawson GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
44 SUTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR s.t.
45 RIBLON Christophe AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
46 GOŁAŚ Michał ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
47 HENAO Montoya Sergio Luis SKY s.t.
48 HANSEN Norman CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
49 BELTRAN Edward TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
50 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING s.t.
51 CAPECCHI Eros MOVISTAR s.t.
52 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
53 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
54 ELISSONDE Kenny FDJ s.t.
55 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
56 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK s.t.
57 MOINARD Amael BMC s.t.
58 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY s.t.
59 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
60 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
61 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
62 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz POLAND s.t.
63 REICHENBACH Sebastien IAM CYCLING s.t.
64 VERONA Quintanilla Carlos ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
65 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor MOVISTAR s.t.
66 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
67 MEIER Christian ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
68 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
69 NIEMIEC Przemysław LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
70 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
71 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
72 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
73 NIEVE ITURRALDE Mikel SKY s.t.
74 SANTAROMITA Ivan ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
75 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
76 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
77 SORENSEN Chris Anker TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
78 MARANGONI Alan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
79 ATAPUMA HURTADO Darwin BMC s.t.
80 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
81 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
82 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA s.t.
83 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
84 DOWSETT Alex MOVISTAR s.t.
85 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA s.t.
86 BOZIC Borut ASTANA s.t.
87 DENIFL Stefan IAM CYCLING s.t.
88 STACHOWIAK Adam POLAND s.t.
89 BOLE Grega CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
90 COLEDAN Marco TREK s.t.
91 REBELLIN Davide CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
92 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
93 BOSWELL Ian SKY s.t.
94 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ s.t.
95 CHEVRIER Clement IAM CYCLING s.t.
96 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
97 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK s.t.
98 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING s.t.
99 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
100 CHERNETSKI Sergei KATUSHA s.t.
101 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
102 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
103 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
104 BATEK Dariusz POLAND s.t.
105 RUTKIEWICZ Marek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
106 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
107 BREEN Vegard LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
108 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
109 FUMEAUX Jonathan IAM CYCLING s.t.
110 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
111 PETROV Evgeny TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
112 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
113 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA s.t.
114 BENNET George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
115 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
116 INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Benat MOVISTAR s.t.
117 ZANDIO ECHAIDE Xabier SKY s.t.
118 DEIGNAN Philip SKY s.t.
119 BONNAFOND Guillaume AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
120 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
121 BIAŁOBŁOCKI Marcin POLAND s.t.
122 MIHAYLOV Nikolay CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
123 HOWSON Damien ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
124 HIRT Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
125 JEANNESSON Arnold FDJ s.t.
126 SERGENT Jesse TREK s.t.
127 VENTOSO Francisco Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
128 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK s.t.
129 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
130 VANDEWALLE Kristof TREK s.t.
131 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA-GREENEDGE + 00' 45''
132 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA + 00' 52''
133 PELUCCHI Matteo IAM CYCLING + 00' 58''
134 FROHLINGER Jhoannes GIANT-ALPECIN @ 1min 6sec
135 FLENS Rick LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01' 09''
136 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-GREENEDGE + 01' 24''
137 LANCASTER Brett ORICA-GREENEDGE + 01' 27''
138 SMUKULIS Gatis KATUSHA s.t.
139 PICHON Laurent FDJ s.t.
140 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
141 VOROBYEV Anton KATUSHA s.t.
142 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC s.t.
143 LOBATO Juan Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
144 FISCHER Murillo FDJ + 01' 43''
145 DE BACKER Bert GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
146 CLARKE Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE + 01' 45''
147 VALLEE Boris LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01' 55''
148 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK + 02' 34''
149 BERNAS Paweł POLAND + 06' 11''

YouTube video of stage 2's final moments with the crash:

Stage 2 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Stage 2 crash

The crash just before the finish

Stage 2 crash

A few riders weren't stopped by the crash and they're headed for the finish.

Matteo Pelucchi wins Tour of Poland stage 2

Matteo Pelucchi wins Tour of Poland stage 2

Matteo Pelucchi

A grim-faced Matteo Pelucchi on the Tour of Poland's podium

Marcel Kittel

GC leader Marcel Kittel seems a little happier about things.


Sunday, August 2: Stage 1, Warsaw - Warsaw, 10 x 12.2 km laps = 122 km

Stage 1 photos

Marcel Kittel wins Tour of Poland stage 1

Marcel Kittel wins Tour of Poland stage 1

The Race: Early on three riders went clear: Matej Mohoric, Adrian Kurek and Pawel Bernas. But this fast circuit race was destined to have a sprint finish. The trio was rounded in plenty of time for for a romp to the line.

Giant-Alpecin's Marcel Kittel was the day's fastest rider, going by Caleb Ewen, who had been the first through the final corner. Kittel is also, of course, now the race's overall leader.

Complete Results:

Stage 1 photos

122 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.848 km/hr

1 KITTEL Marcel GIANT-ALPECIN 2hr 43min 13sec
2 EWAN Caleb ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
3 BONIFAZIO Nicolo LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
4 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
5 TURGOT Sebastien AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
6 BOECKMANS Kris LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
7 GUARDINI Andrea ASTANA s.t.
8 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ s.t.
9 KWIATKOWSKI Michał ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
10 IZAGUIRRE Jon MOVISTAR s.t.
11 BYSTROM Sven Erik KATUSHA s.t.
12 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK s.t.
13 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
14 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
15 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
16 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC s.t.
17 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
18 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
19 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
20 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
21 ZIELIŃSKI Kamil POLAND s.t.
22 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
23 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
24 FRANCZAK Paweł POLAND s.t.
25 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
26 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING s.t.
27 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
28 POLJANSKI Paweł TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
29 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA @ 8sec
30 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz POLAND s.t.
31 COLEDAN Marco TREK s.t.
32 SUTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR s.t.
33 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
34 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
35 BOZIC Borut ASTANA s.t.
36 GOŁAŚ Michał ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
37 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
38 BOLE Grega CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
39 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
40 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
41 HENAO Sergio Luis SKY s.t.
42 DILLIER Silvan BMC s.t.
43 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
44 VELITS Peter BMC s.t.
45 VORGANOV Eduard KATUSHA s.t.
46 ROSA Diego ASTANA s.t.
47 KUREK Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
48 GARCIA Lopez David SKY s.t.
49 CRADDOCK Lawson GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
50 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
51 LAGUTIN Sergei KATUSHA s.t.
52 RIBLON Christophe AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
53 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
54 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
55 MOHRIC Matej CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
56 RUTKIEWICZ Marek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
57 MEZGEC Luka GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
58 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
59 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
60 CAPECCHI Eros MOVISTAR s.t.
61 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY s.t.
62 NIEVE Mikel SKY s.t.
63 GRADEK Kamil POLAND s.t.
64 SANTAROMITA Ivan ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
65 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA s.t.
66 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA s.t.
67 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK s.t.
68 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
69 ELISSONDE Kenny FDJ s.t.
70 STACHOWIAK Adam POLAND s.t.
71 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
72 BATEK Dariusz POLAND s.t.
73 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
74 BIAŁOBŁOCKI Marcin POLAND s.t.
75 ANTON Igor MOVISTAR s.t.
76 SKJERPING Kristoffer CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
77 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
78 SORENSEN Chris Anker TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
79 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
80 MIHAYLOV Nikolay CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
81 VERONA Carlos ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
82 DOWSETT Alex MOVISTAR s.t.
83 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
84 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING s.t.
85 NIEMIEC Przemysław LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
86 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
87 CHERNETSKI Sergei KATUSHA s.t.
88 MOINARD Amael BMC s.t.
89 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK s.t.
90 BENNET George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
91 DENIFL Stefan IAM CYCLING s.t.
92 BELTRAN Edward TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
93 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA s.t.
94 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
95 REICHENBACH Sebastien IAM CYCLING s.t.
96 VENTOSO Francisco Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
97 PETROV Evgeny TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
98 REBELLIN Davide CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
99 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
100 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
101 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
102 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
103 FUMEAUX Jonathan IAM CYCLING s.t.
104 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
105 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
106 ZANDIO Xabier SKY s.t.
107 HANSEN Norman CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
108 BONNAFOND Guillaume AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
109 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC s.t.
110 BOSWELL Ian SKY s.t.
111 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING s.t.
112 SERGENT Jesse TREK s.t.
113 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
114 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
115 JEANNESSON Arnold FDJ s.t.
116 MEIER Christian ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
117 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
118 MARANGONI Alan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
119 CHEVRIER Clement IAM CYCLING s.t.
120 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
121 HOWSON Damien ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
122 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
123 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ s.t.
124 BREEN Vegard LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
125 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
126 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
127 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK s.t.
128 VANDEWALLE Kristof TREK s.t.
129 HIRT Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
130 INTXAUSTI Benat MOVISTAR s.t.
131 DEIGNAN Philip SKY s.t.
132 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA-GREENEDGE + 00' 29''
133 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA + 00' 36''
134 FROHLINGER Jhoannes GIANT-ALPECIN + 00' 50''
135 PELUCCHI Matteo IAM CYCLING + 00' 52''
136 FLENS Rick LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 53''
137 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-GREENEDGE @ 1min 8sec
138 SMUKULIS Gatis KATUSHA + 01' 11''
139 PICHON Laurent FDJ s.t.
140 VOROBYEV Anton KATUSHA s.t.
141 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
142 LANCASTER Brett ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
143 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC s.t.
144 LOBATO Juan Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
145 DE BACKER Bert GIANT-ALPECIN + 01' 27''
146 FISCHER Murillo FDJ s.t.
147 CLARKE Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE + 01' 29''
148 VALLEE Boris LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01' 39''
149 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK + 02' 18''
150 BERNAS Paweł POLAND + 05' 56''

GC after Stage 1:

1 KITTEL Marcel GIANT-ALPECIN 2hr 43min 3sec
2 EWAN Caleb ORICA-GREENEDGE @ 4sec
3 BONIFAZIO Nicolo LAMPRE-MERIDA + 00' 06''
4 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 10''
5 TURGOT Sebastien AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
6 BOECKMANS Kris LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
7 GUARDINI Andrea ASTANA s.t.
8 MANZIN Lorenzo FDJ s.t.
9 KWIATKOWSKI Michał ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
10 IZAGUIRRE Jon MOVISTAR s.t.
11 BYSTROM Sven Erik KATUSHA s.t.
12 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK s.t.
13 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
14 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
15 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
16 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC s.t.
17 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
18 VAN ASBROECK Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
19 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
20 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
21 ZIELIŃSKI Kamil POLAND s.t.
22 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
23 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
24 FRANCZAK Paweł POLAND s.t.
25 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
26 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING s.t.
27 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
28 POLJANSKI Paweł TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
29 MOHRIC Matej CANNONDALE-GARMIN + 00' 15''
30 KUREK Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE + 00' 16''
31 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
32 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz POLAND s.t.
33 COLEDAN Marco TREK s.t.
34 SUTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR s.t.
35 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
36 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
37 BOZIC Borut ASTANA s.t.
38 GOŁAŚ Michał ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
39 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
40 BOLE Grega CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
41 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
42 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
43 HENAO Sergio Luis SKY s.t.
44 DILLIER Silvan BMC s.t.
45 BODNAR Maciej TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
46 VELITS Peter BMC s.t.
47 VORGANOV Eduard KATUSHA s.t.
48 ROSA Diego ASTANA s.t.
49 GARCIA David SKY s.t.
50 CRADDOCK Lawson GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
51 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
52 LAGUTIN Sergei KATUSHA s.t.
53 RIBLON Christophe AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
54 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
55 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
56 RUTKIEWICZ Marek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
57 MEZGEC Luka GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
58 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
59 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
60 CAPECCHI Eros MOVISTAR s.t.
61 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY s.t.
62 NIEVE Mikel SKY s.t.
63 GRADEK Kamil POLAND s.t.
64 SANTAROMITA Ivan ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
65 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA s.t.
66 BELKOV Maxim KATUSHA s.t.
67 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK s.t.
68 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
69 ELISSONDE Kenny FDJ s.t.
70 STACHOWIAK Adam POLAND s.t.
71 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
72 BATEK Dariusz POLAND s.t.
73 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
74 BIAŁOBŁOCKI Marcin POLAND s.t.
75 ANTON Igor MOVISTAR s.t.
76 SKJERPING Kristoffer CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
77 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
78 SORENSEN Chris Anker TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
79 MONFORT Maxime LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
80 MIHAYLOV Nikolay CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
81 VERONA Carlos ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
82 DOWSETT Alex MOVISTAR s.t.
83 DE BUYST Jasper LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
84 KLUGE Roger IAM CYCLING s.t.
85 NIEMIEC Przemysław LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
86 DOMONT Axel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
87 CHERNETSKI Sergei KATUSHA s.t.
88 MOINARD Amael BMC s.t.
89 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK s.t.
90 BENNET George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
91 DENIFL Stefan IAM CYCLING s.t.
92 BELTRAN Edward TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
93 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA s.t.
94 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
95 REICHENBACH Sebastien IAM CYCLING s.t.
96 VENTOSO Francisco Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
97 PETROV Evgeny TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
98 REBELLIN Davide CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
99 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
100 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
101 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
102 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
103 FUMEAUX Jonathan IAM CYCLING s.t.
104 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
105 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
106 ZANDIO Xabier SKY s.t.
107 HANSEN Norman CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
108 BONNAFOND Guillaume AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
109 ATAPUMA Darwin BMC s.t.
110 BOSWELL Ian SKY s.t.
111 WARBASSE Lawrence IAM CYCLING s.t.
112 SERGENT Jesse TREK s.t.
113 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
114 VILLELLA Davide CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
115 JEANNESSON Arnold FDJ s.t.
116 MEIER Christian ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
117 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
118 MARANGONI Alan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
119 CHEVRIER Clement IAM CYCLING s.t.
120 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
121 HOWSON Damien ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
122 ZEITS Andrey ASTANA s.t.
123 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ s.t.
124 BREEN Vegard LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
125 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
126 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
127 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK s.t.
128 VANDEWALLE Kristof TREK s.t.
129 HIRT Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
130 INTXAUSTI Benat MOVISTAR s.t.
131 DEIGNAN Philip SKY s.t.
132 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA-GREENEDGE + 00' 39''
133 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA + 00' 46''
134 FROHLINGER Jhoannes GIANT-ALPECIN @ 1min 0sec
135 PELUCCHI Matteo IAM CYCLING + 01' 02''
136 FLENS Rick LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01' 03''
137 HAYMAN Mathew ORICA-GREENEDGE + 01' 18''
138 SMUKULIS Gatis KATUSHA + 01' 21''
139 PICHON Laurent FDJ s.t.
140 VOROBYEV Anton KATUSHA s.t.
141 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
142 LANCASTER Brett ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
143 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC s.t.
144 LOBATO Juan Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
145 DE BACKER Bert GIANT-ALPECIN + 01' 37''
146 FISCHER Murillo FDJ s.t.
147 CLARKE Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE + 01' 39''
148 VALLEE Boris LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01' 49''
149 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK + 02' 28''
150 BERNAS Paweł POLAND + 06' 05''

Stage 1 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Paolo Tiralongo

Paolo Tiralongo

Patrick Gretsch

Patrick Gretsch

Eros Capecchi

Eros Capecchi leads

Marcus Burghardt

Marcus Burghardt

Ivan Rovny

Ivan Rovny

Marcel Kittel

Marcel Kittel wins stage 1

Kenny Elissonde

Kenny Elissonde finishes the stage, showing the effort of the day's work.

Marcel Kittel

Marcel Kittel gets the leader's jersey for his prize.

Cseklaw Lang

Polish racing great Cselaw Lang is the Tour of Poland's director, shown with Agata Lang. He won the 1980 edition of the Tour of Poland as well as the silver medal at the 1980 Moscow Summer Olympics. And a whole lot more.


Start list with back numbers, August 1, 2015:

TINKOFF-SAXO
1 BODNAR Maciej
2 POLJANSKI Pawel
3 HANSEN Jesper
4 KISERLOVSKI Robert
5 SØRENSEN Chris Anker
6 PETROV Evgeni
7 ROVNY Ivan
8 BELTRAN Eduard Alexander
ETIXX-QUICK STEP
11 KWIATKOWSKI Michal
12 GOLAS Michal
13 BOUET Maxime
14 BRAMBILLA Gianluca
15 DE LA CRUZ David
16 MEERSMAN Gianni
17 VAKOC Petr
18 VERONA Carlos
ASTANA
21 ARU Fabio
22 BOZIC Borut
23 CATALDO Dario
24 GUARDINI Andrea
25 LUTSENKO Alexey
26 ROSA Diego
27 TIRALONGO Paolo
28 ZEITS Andrey
SKY
31 BOSWELL Ian
32 DEIGNAN Philip
33 HENAO Sergio
34 KIRYIENKA Vasil
35 LOPEZ David
36 NIEVE Mikel
37 PUCCIO Salvatore
38 ZANDIO Xabier
LAMPRE-MERIDA
41 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw
42 BONIFAZIO Niccolo
43 CATTANEO Mattia
44 FERRARI Roberto
45 MODOLO Sacha
46 MORI Manuele
47 ULISSI Diego
48 CONTI Valerio
BMC
51 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin
52 BURGHARDT Marcus
53 DE MARCHI Alessandro
54 DILLIER Silvan
55 HERMANS Ben
56 MOINARD Amaël
57 TEUNS Dylan
58 VELITS Peter
MOVISTAR
61 AMADOR Andrey
62 ANTON Igor
63 CAPECCHI Eros
64 IZAGUIRRE Jon
65 LOBATO Juan Jose
66 SÜTTERLIN Jasha
67 VENTOSO Francisco José
68 INTXAUSTI Benat
ORICA-GREENEDGE
71 EWAN Caleb
72 DOCKER Mitchell
73 LANCASTER Brett
74 MEIER Christian
75 HOWSON Damien
76 CLARKE Simon
77 HAYMAN Mathew
78 SANTAROMITA Ivan
GIANT-ALPECIN
81 KITTEL Marcel
82 CRADDOCK Lawson
83 STAMSNIJDER Tom
84 DE BACKER Bert
85 FROHLINGER Johannes
86 ARNDT Nikias
87 FAIRLY Caleb
88 MEZGEC Luka
TREK
91 ALAFACI Eugenio
92 BEPPU Fumiyuki
93 COLEDAN Marco
94 NIZZOLO Giacomo
95 POPOVYCH Yaroslav
96 SERGENT Jesse
97 VANDEWALLE Kristof
98 ZOIDL Riccardo
KATUSHA
101 BELKOV Maxim
102 BYSTROM Sven Erik
103 CHERNETSKY Sergey
104 LAGUTIN Sergey
105 SMUKULIS Gatis
106 VORGANOV Eduard
107 VOROBYEV Anton
108 ZAKARIN Ilnur
LOTTO NL-JUMBO
111 GESINK Robert
112 VAN ASBROECK Tom
113 BENNETT George
114 FLENS Rick
115 KEIZER Martijn
116 LINDEMAN Bertjan
117 TANKINK Bram
118 VAN WINDEN Dennis
LOTTO-SOUDAL
121 ARMEE Sander
122 BOECKMANS Kris
123 BREEN Vegard
124 DE BUYST Jasper
125 DE CLERCQ Bart
126 MONFORT Maxime
127 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
128 VALLEE Boris
CANNONDALE-GARMIN
131 MOSER Moreno
132 BETTIOL Alberto
133 FORMOLO Davide
134 HANSEN Lasse Norman
135 MARANGONI Alan
136 MOHORIC Matej
137 SKJERPING Kristoffer
138 VILLELLA Davide
AG2R-LA MONDIALE
141 BAGDONAS Gediminas
142 BETANCUR Carlos Alberto
143 BONNAFOND Guillaume
144 GRETSCH Patrick
145 NOCENTINI Rinaldo
146 MINARD Sébastien
147 RIBLON Christophe
148 TURGOT Sébastien
IAM CYCLING
151 REYNES Vicente
152 CHEVRIER Clement
153 DENIFL Stefan
154 FUMEAUX Jonathan
155 KLUGE Roger
156 PELUCCHI Matteo
157 REICHENBACH Sébastien
158 WARBASSE Larry
FDJ
161 MORABITO Steve
162 ELISSONDE Kenny
163 FISCHER Murilo Antonio
164 LADAGNOUS Matthieu
165 LE GAC Olivier
166 MANZIN Lorrenzo
167 PICHON Laurent
168 REZA Kevin
CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
171 PATERSKI Maciej
172 BOLE Grega
173 SAMOILAU Branislau
174 HIRT Jan
175 MIHAILOV Nikolai
176 REBELLIN Davide
177 RUTKIEWICZ Marek
178 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej
POLAND
181 BATEK Dariusz
182 BERNAS Pawel
183 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin
184 FRANCZAK Pawel
185 GRADEK Kamil
186 JANIACZYK Blazej
187 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz
188 ZIELINSKI Kamil