BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Olympics 50 Craziest Stories Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Vuelta al País Vasco (World Tour)

Tour of the Basque Country
Euskal Herriko txirrindulari itzulia

58th edition: April 2 - April 7, 2018

Vuelta al País Vasco podium history | 2017 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6


Saturday, April 7: 6th & Final Stage, Eibar - Arrate, 122.2 km

Enrique Mas

Enric Mas wins the final stage

The race: Here's the report froms stage winner Enric Mas' Quick-Step team.

Enric Mas became one of the youngest winners ever on Arrate, the iconic climb of the Vuelta al Pais Vasco, after battling the inclement weather and a raging peloton all day long on the short and punchy stage 6 of the race, which featured eight categorized climbs for a total of 3000 meters of elevation. For Quick-Step Floors, this was the 25th victory of the season, the second-year pro Spaniard becoming the 11th different rider of the squad to earn a win in 2018.

"What can I say? I have always dreamt of winning this stage and now that I did it, I am happy, very happy to break the ice in this amazing race and in such a manner. The last climb was crazy, people were cheering for me, they were yelling my name and showing me their support, it was like being at a concert. It's a fantastic season for our team, we are on a roll and we hope to add many more victories to the ones scored so far."

Heavy rain and low temperatures accompanied the riders throughout the stage right from the start in Eibar and eased off a bit only in the final hour, when the escapees' group got fragmented on the Izua climb, as only a handful of riders were left at the front. With the gap dipping down to one minute, the bunch looked in pole position to fight for the win, but two solid attacks of Mas brought the front group back to life.

It was on the last of the eight ascents that Enric forged his unforgettable win in impressive fashion, as he accelerated from the breakaway and quickly gained 15 seconds on his former companions. From the yellow group, Movistar went to the attack, first with Nairo Quintana, and then with Mikel Landa, who began his pursuit of Mas. Arrate, which was climbed from the harder side, included sections of 15%, but Quick-Step Floors' rider was never in trouble, as he looked composed and got over the top with a 12-second advantage which he increased until the finish, shredding any doubt about who the day's winner will be.

"I had my eyes on this stage from the beginning of the week and after yesterday, where I felt really good but lost some time, I knew I wanted to try something. This morning, we decided that I should give it a go, so I joined the break. On the last climb, as I was riding alone, I heard in the radio that Landa and Quintana were chasing me, but remained confident and pushed really hard in the final two kilometers, gaining some more time and keeping the gap all the way to the finish", Mas said after the podium ceremony.

Saturday's victory helped Enric make a significant jump in the general classification, up to sixth, and also claim the blue jersey, for the best young rider of the race. Not only that, it increased its advantage at the top of the World Tour team standings, Quick-Step Floors leaves the 58th edition of the Vuelta al Pais Vasco also with three stage wins in the bag, just like in 2013.

Complete results:

122.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.149 km/hr

1 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors 3hr 17min 22sec
2 LANDA Mikel Movistar @ 18sec
3 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain-Merida 0:35
4 TEUNS Dylan BMC 0:39
5 QUINTANA Nairo Movistar 0:42
6 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal 0:51
7 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe 0:59
8 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe 1:06
9 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
10 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
11 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
12 DE LA CRUZ David Sky 1:32
13 BILBAO Pello Astana 1:50
14 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
15 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
16 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo s.t.
17 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
18 BARDET Romain Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
19 EDET Nicolas Cofidis 2:30
20 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar 2:37
21 HANSEN Jesper Astana 3:11
22 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ 3:24
23 HERRADA José Cofidis s.t.
24 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Sky 4:07
25 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 4:53
26 IZAGIRRE Gorka Bahrain-Merida 4:57
27 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar 5:01
28 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott 5:11
29 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal 5:23
30 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
31 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal 5:25
32 MATÉ Luis Ángel Cofidis s.t.
33 NAVARRO Daniel Cofidis s.t.
34 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar s.t.
35 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:54
36 CABEDO Óscar Burgos-BH 5:56
37 LOPEZ David Sky s.t.
38 BARCELO Fernando Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
39 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ 6:27
40 KIŠERLOVSKI Robert Katusha-Alpecin 6:33
41 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida 6:44
42 WOODS Michael EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
43 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
44 POWER Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
45 KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky 7:20
46 PELLIZOTTI Franco Bahrain-Merida s.t.
47 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott 7:25
48 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates 7:31
49 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
50 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal 7:53
51 CAVAGNA Rémi Quick-Step Floors s.t.
52 BOSWELL Ian Katusha-Alpecin 7:55
53 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
54 ŠPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
55 PAUWELS Serge Dimension Data s.t.
56 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
57 ANTON Igor Dimension Data 8:02
58 BROWN Nathan EF Education First-Drapac 8:08
59 SERRY Pieter Quick-Step Floors 8:10
60 EZQUERRA Jesus Burgos-BH s.t.
61 LAMMERTINK Maurits Katusha-Alpecin 8:11
62 PRADES Eduard Euskadi Basque Country 9:02
63 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country 9:20
64 FRAILE Omar Astana 9:22
65 SALAS Ibai Burgos-BH s.t.
66 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb s.t.
67 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
68 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
69 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb s.t.
70 ANACONA Winner Movistar 9:27
71 AIT EL ABDIA Anass UAE-Team Emirates 10:25
72 MERINO Igor Burgos-BH 10:32
73 BAKELANTS Jan Ag2r La Mondiale 11:12
74 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 11:16
75 GRMAY Tsgabu Trek-Segafredo 11:22
76 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis 11:38
77 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country 14:41
78 CATALDO Dario Astana 15:51
79 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal 16:29
80 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
81 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data 16:32
82 KING Benjamin Dimension Data 17:41
83 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott 17:43
84 SIMÓN Jordi Burgos-BH s.t.
85 CAPECCHI Eros Quick-Step Floors 17:52
86 PADUN Mark Bahrain-Merida s.t.
87 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel Cofidis s.t.
88 HERRADA Jesús Cofidis s.t.
89 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ 17:56
90 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
91 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana s.t.
92 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
93 ARASHIRO Yukiya Bahrain-Merida 18:36
94 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates 18:40
95 HOWES Alex EF Education First-Drapac 18:55
96 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
97 MERTZ Remy Lotto-Soudal 21:46
98 BAGÜES Aritz Euskadi Basque Country 22:28
99 TORRES Pablo Burgos-BH 24:11

Final GC after Stage 6:

819.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.236 km/hr

1 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo 20hr 53min 47sec
2 LANDA Mikel Movistar @ 1min 9sec
3 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain-Merida 1:42
4 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe 3:14
5 QUINTANA Nairo Movistar 3:17
6 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors 3:29
7 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo 3:50
8 BILBAO Pello Astana 4:14
9 DE LA CRUZ David Sky 4:15
10 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe 5:30
11 TEUNS Dylan BMC 5:34
12 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 6:29
13 BARDET Romain Ag2r La Mondiale 7:08
14 HERRADA José Cofidis 7:40
15 HANSEN Jesper Astana 9:29
16 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott 10:21
17 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 11:50
18 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal 12:55
19 EDET Nicolas Cofidis 13:07
20 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott 13:12
21 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha-Alpecin 14:03
22 ANTON Igor Dimension Data 14:12
23 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida 14:33
24 SERRY Pieter Quick-Step Floors 14:35
25 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 14:43
26 FRAILE Omar Astana 15:19
27 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar 15:30
28 PRADES Eduard Euskadi Basque Country 16:05
29 WOODS Michael EF Education First-Drapac 16:22
30 KIŠERLOVSKI Robert Katusha-Alpecin 16:25
31 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country 17:24
32 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 17:51
33 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ 18:45
34 CABEDO Óscar Burgos-BH 18:46
35 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Quick-Step Floors 19:45
36 BROWN Nathan EF Education First-Drapac 20:12
37 GRMAY Tsgabu Trek-Segafredo 21:58
38 MATÉ Luis Ángel Cofidis 22:14
39 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar 22:24
40 NAVARRO Daniel Cofidis 24:36
41 IZAGIRRE Gorka Bahrain-Merida 24:44
42 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal 26:38
43 BAKELANTS Jan Ag2r La Mondiale 27:17
44 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal 27:20
45 LAMMERTINK Maurits Katusha-Alpecin 28:32
46 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix Bora-hansgrohe 28:48
47 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates 29:02
48 ŠPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 29:28
49 HERRADA Jesús Cofidis 30:23
50 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates 30:33
51 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 30:38
52 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 31:10
53 PAUWELS Serge Dimension Data 31:35
54 EZQUERRA Jesus Burgos-BH 32:20
55 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ 32:37
56 KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky 32:42
57 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb 32:46
58 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale 32:48
59 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal 33:45
60 PADUN Mark Bahrain-Merida 35:01
61 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott 35:13
62 BOSWELL Ian Katusha-Alpecin 36:30
63 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe 36:42
64 AIT EL ABDIA Anass UAE-Team Emirates 36:44
65 POWER Robert Mitchelton-Scott 37:17
66 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar 37:33
67 CARUSO Damiano BMC 37:43
68 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Sky 38:01
69 SIMÓN Jordi Burgos-BH 38:18
70 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale 39:01
71 ANACONA Winner Movistar 39:32
72 LOPEZ David Sky 40:18
73 PELLIZOTTI Franco Bahrain-Merida 41:47
74 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin 43:19
75 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb 43:42
76 HOWES Alex EF Education First-Drapac 47:12
77 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data 47:28
78 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 48:20
79 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal 48:58
80 CAVAGNA Rémi Quick-Step Floors 49:48
81 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates 50:23
82 MERINO Igor Burgos-BH 50:32
83 KING Benjamin Dimension Data 51:20
84 SALAS Ibai Burgos-BH 51:21
85 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott 51:35
86 CAPECCHI Eros Quick-Step Floors 55:14
87 CATALDO Dario Astana 55:25
88 TORRES Pablo Burgos-BH 56:33
89 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel Cofidis 57:27
90 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis 57:40
91 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country 59:49
92 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin 1:00:48
93 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:02:49
94 BARCELO Fernando Euskadi Basque Country 1:04:32
95 ARASHIRO Yukiya Bahrain-Merida 1:04:46
96 MERTZ Remy Lotto-Soudal 1:05:00
97 BAGÜES Aritz Euskadi Basque Country 1:07:04
98 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ 1:15:59
99 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 1:16:14

Stage 6 map & profile:

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile


Friday, April 6: Stage 5, Vitoria Gasteiz - Eibar, 164.7 km

Stage 5 map and profile

Omar Fraile

Omar Fraile wins stage five

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Omar Fraile's Astana team.

Astana Team rider and local hero Omar Fraile took a perfect win today at stage 5 of the Itzulia Basque Country in Eibar. Fraile finished in the leading group of 7 riders, beating in sprint the current GC leader Primoz Roglic and the Spaniard Ion Izagirre.

- I am so happy to win here in Eibar! That’s something incredible. This is my home race and today I was super motivated to do maximum possible. My family and my friends all were there at the finish and I really wanted to win. It was not easy to go in a break, but finally, I was able to follow the decisive attack to catch the right group. Yeah, it was a group with a lot of good riders and we worked pretty well. I knew the last climb and as it was expected, there was a head wind. So, when I saw the group of the leader is coming close, I decided to wait for them and to join that group. I knew I could stay with them until the top and later of the descent, which I knew perfectly as well. It was impossible to make any difference on descent and I saw everything is coming to a sprint. I tried to do it smart inside the final kilometers and in sprint just gave my all to win this stage. Now, I am just super happy! – said emotional Omar Fraile.

Stage 5 of the race started in Vitoria and finished after 164,7 km in Eibar. There was a real battle to go in a breakaway in the first kilometers, but later, after around 25 km of racing a big group of 14 riders finally went away and Omar Fraile was there. The group took a good advantage of 5 minutes to hold it until the last climb of the day Azurki Gaina.

At this climb it was Mikel Landa, who made at attack from the peloton and just a few could follow him: the overall leader Primoz Roglic and Ion Izagirre. Step by step this small group caught the breakaway of Omar Fraile, who could keep their wheel until the top of the climb and later on descent.

A powerful sprint on the streets of Eibar brought to Astana rider his debut stage win at the Itzulia Basque Country.

Astana’s leader in this race Pello Bilbao did a very strong race as well. After attack of Mikel Landa he lost some ground, but later was able to join a chasing group of GC contenders with Bauke Mollema and Nairo Quintana among the chasers. Finally, Bilbao finished inside this group 1 minute 27 seconds behind Omar Fraile, winning the sprint and taking a nice 8th place in this stage.

- I think, I can be happy with the way I did this stage. I felt quite good today and just in one moment I had a small crisis on the last climb after the race had exploded with attacks. But, I just found my own rhythm and step by step started to come back, finally, catching the group of Mollema. On the second part and on descent I recovered well and even tried to attack to make the difference, but it was not easy. So, we arrived at the finish with this group and I did a good sprint for another stage Top-10. Tomorrow we will have a very tough day on the road, so let’s see, what we can do, - said Pello Bilbao.

Before the final stage of the race Primoz Roglic still holds a comfortable lead in the general classification, having 1 minute 57 seconds to Mikel Landa and 2 minutes 13 seconds to Ion Izagirre. Pello Bilbao moved up to 7th place, +3.30 behind the current leader.

The final 6th and the hardest stage of the Itzulia Basque Country will be held tomorrow: it will be a short 122,2 km distance from Eibar with 8 categorized climbs, including the final famous climb to Arrate.

Complete results:

164.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.234 km/hr

1 FRAILE Omar Astana 3hr 53min 59sec
2 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
3 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain-Merida s.t.
4 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
5 HERRADA José Cofidis s.t.
6 LANDA Mikel Movistar s.t.
7 PADUN Mark Bahrain-Merida @ 15sec
8 BILBAO Pello Astana @ 1min 27sec
9 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
10 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb s.t.
11 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
12 DE LA CRUZ David Sky s.t.
13 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
14 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo s.t.
15 URAN Rigoberto EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
16 NAVARRO Daniel Cofidis s.t.
17 QUINTANA Nairo Movistar s.t.
18 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Sky 1:51
19 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors 2:15
20 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
21 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
22 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
23 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 3:48
24 PRADES Eduard Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
25 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
26 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
27 SERRY Pieter Quick-Step Floors s.t.
28 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
29 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
30 GRMAY Tsgabu Trek-Segafredo s.t.
31 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
32 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
33 ANTON Igor Dimension Data s.t.
34 EDET Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
35 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida s.t.
36 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
37 CABEDO Óscar Burgos-BH s.t.
38 HANSEN Jesper Astana s.t.
39 BARDET Romain Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
40 KIŠERLOVSKI Robert Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
41 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data s.t.
42 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r La Mondiale 3:55
43 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:32
44 MOLARD Rudy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
45 BROWN Nathan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
46 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar s.t.
47 WOODS Michael EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
48 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar s.t.
49 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
50 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates 7:04
51 TEN DAM Laurens Team Sunweb s.t.
52 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
53 LAMMERTINK Maurits Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
54 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
55 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
56 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC s.t.
57 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
58 BAKELANTS Jan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
59 DE TIER Floris LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
60 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb 9:25
61 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
62 AIT EL ABDIA Anass UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
63 SIMÓN Jordi Burgos-BH 10:26
64 MATÉ Luis Ángel Cofidis s.t.
65 HERRADA Jesús Cofidis s.t.
66 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
67 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal 15:21
68 HOWES Alex EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
69 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb s.t.
70 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 19:05
71 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
72 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb s.t.
73 KING Benjamin Dimension Data s.t.
74 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Sky s.t.
75 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
76 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
77 BOSWELL Ian Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
78 MAS Lluís Guillermo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
79 VALLS Rafael Movistar s.t.
80 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar s.t.
81 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
82 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
83 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
84 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
85 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
86 ŠPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
87 POWLESS Neilson LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
88 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
89 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
90 CAVAGNA Rémi Quick-Step Floors s.t.
91 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
92 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
93 EZQUERRA Jesus Burgos-BH s.t.
94 TORRES Pablo Burgos-BH s.t.
95 BAGÜES Aritz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
96 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
97 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
98 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
99 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel Cofidis s.t.
100 KNOX James Quick-Step Floors s.t.
101 LOPEZ David Sky s.t.
102 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
103 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
104 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ s.t.
105 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
106 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
107 CATALDO Dario Astana s.t.
108 PELLIZOTTI Franco Bahrain-Merida s.t.
109 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
110 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
111 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
112 CAPECCHI Eros Quick-Step Floors s.t.
113 GERRANS Simon BMC s.t.
114 CUMMINGS Stephen Dimension Data s.t.
115 ARASHIRO Yukiya Bahrain-Merida s.t.
116 IZAGIRRE Gorka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
117 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data s.t.
118 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
119 GAUTIER Cyril Ag2r La Mondiale 19:43
120 KUSS Sepp LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
121 SOTO Nelson Andres Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
122 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
123 POWER Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
124 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana s.t.
125 SALAS Ibai Burgos-BH s.t.
126 BARCELO Fernando Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
127 MERTZ Remy Lotto-Soudal s.t.
128 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
129 MERINO Igor Burgos-BH s.t.
130 KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky s.t.
131 PAUWELS Serge Dimension Data s.t.
132 MARTENS Paul LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
133 KWIATKOWSKI Michal Sky s.t.
134 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
135 CHERNETCKII Sergei Astana s.t.
136 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
137 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek-Segafredo s.t.
138 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott 19:47
139 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
140 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
141 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo s.t.
142 VAUGRENARD Benoit Groupama-FDJ s.t.
143 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
144 MOSER Moreno Astana 21:55
145 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ 23:05

GC after Stage 5:

697.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.668 km/hr

1 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo 17hr 35min 19sec
2 LANDA Mikel Movistar @ 1min 57sec
3 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain-Merida 2:13
4 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Quick-Step Floors 2:55
5 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo 3:06
6 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe 3:21
7 BILBAO Pello Astana 3:30
8 QUINTANA Nairo Movistar 3:41
9 DE LA CRUZ David Sky 3:49
10 URAN Rigoberto EF Education First-Drapac 3:57
11 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott 4:02
12 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors 4:35
13 HERRADA José Cofidis 5:22
14 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe 5:30
15 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 5:45
16 TEUNS Dylan BMC 6:01
17 BARDET Romain Ag2r La Mondiale 6:24
18 FRAILE Omar Astana 7:03
19 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha-Alpecin 7:14
20 ANTON Igor Dimension Data 7:16
21 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal 7:21
22 HANSEN Jesper Astana 7:24
23 SERRY Pieter Quick-Step Floors 7:31
24 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 8:03
25 MOLARD Rudy Groupama-FDJ 8:05
26 PRADES Eduard Euskadi Basque Country 8:09
27 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal 8:36
28 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida 8:55
29 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country 9:10
30 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 9:55
31 WOODS Michael EF Education First-Drapac 10:44
32 KIŠERLOVSKI Robert Katusha-Alpecin 10:58
33 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 11:02
34 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar 11:35
35 GRMAY Tsgabu Trek-Segafredo 11:42
36 EDET Nicolas Cofidis 11:43
37 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott 12:29
38 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 12:58
39 BROWN Nathan EF Education First-Drapac 13:10
40 HERRADA Jesús Cofidis 13:37
41 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates 13:39
42 CABEDO Óscar Burgos-BH 13:56
43 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data 15:38
44 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb 15:48
45 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek-Segafredo 16:25
46 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ 16:27
47 BAKELANTS Jan Ag2r La Mondiale 17:11
48 MATÉ Luis Ángel Cofidis 17:55
49 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar 18:05
50 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Sky 18:15
51 PADUN Mark Bahrain-Merida s.t.
52 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe 18:42
53 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r La Mondiale 19:52
54 NAVARRO Daniel Cofidis 20:17
55 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 20:28
56 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal 20:33
57 IZAGIRRE Gorka Bahrain-Merida 20:53
58 LAMMERTINK Maurits Katusha-Alpecin 21:27
59 SIMÓN Jordi Burgos-BH 21:41
60 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal 22:21
61 ŠPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 22:39
62 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 22:54
63 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First-Drapac 23:44
64 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo 23:51
65 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates 24:08
66 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb 24:30
67 PAUWELS Serge Dimension Data 24:46
68 MAS Lluís Guillermo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 24:51
69 EZQUERRA Jesus Burgos-BH 25:16
70 POWLESS Neilson LottoNL-Jumbo 26:11
71 KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky 26:28
72 VALLS Rafael Movistar 27:14
73 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ 27:16
74 AIT EL ABDIA Anass UAE-Team Emirates 27:25
75 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix Bora-hansgrohe 28:04
76 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale 28:31
77 HOWES Alex EF Education First-Drapac 29:23
78 BOSWELL Ian Katusha-Alpecin 29:41
79 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott 31:08
80 ANACONA Winner Movistar 31:11
81 POWER Robert Mitchelton-Scott 31:39
82 DE TIER Floris LottoNL-Jumbo 31:53
83 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data 32:02
84 KWIATKOWSKI Michal Sky 32:13
85 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale 32:36
86 WYSS Danilo BMC 32:43
87 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates 32:49
88 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo 33:14
89 TEN DAM Laurens Team Sunweb 33:15
90 TORRES Pablo Burgos-BH 33:28
91 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal 33:35
92 GERRANS Simon BMC 33:46
93 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal 34:00
94 KING Benjamin Dimension Data 34:45
95 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott 34:58
96 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Sky 35:00
97 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin 35:03
98 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek-Segafredo s.t.
99 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo 35:14
100 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb 35:26
101 LOPEZ David Sky 35:28
102 PELLIZOTTI Franco Bahrain-Merida 35:33
103 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar 36:02
104 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe 36:42
105 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates 36:59
106 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First-Drapac 37:05
107 CARUSO Damiano BMC 37:43
108 CUMMINGS Stephen Dimension Data 38:10
109 CAPECCHI Eros Quick-Step Floors 38:28
110 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 38:37
111 GAUTIER Cyril Ag2r La Mondiale 40:09
112 VAUGRENARD Benoit Groupama-FDJ 40:28
113 CATALDO Dario Astana 40:40
114 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel Cofidis 40:41
115 MERINO Igor Burgos-BH 41:06
116 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 42:42
117 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin 42:59
118 CAVAGNA Rémi Quick-Step Floors 43:01
119 SALAS Ibai Burgos-BH 43:05
120 PORTE Richie BMC 43:26
121 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb 43:55
122 MERTZ Remy Lotto-Soudal 44:20
123 KNOX James Quick-Step Floors 44:27
124 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac 44:40
125 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe 44:50
126 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo 45:22
127 BAGÜES Aritz Euskadi Basque Country 45:42
128 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 45:59
129 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott 46:05
130 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates 46:12
131 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country 46:14
132 CHERNETCKII Sergei Astana 46:47
133 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis 47:08
134 ARASHIRO Yukiya Bahrain-Merida 47:16
135 MARTENS Paul LottoNL-Jumbo 50:56
136 KUSS Sepp LottoNL-Jumbo 51:20
137 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ 51:30
138 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo 51:39
139 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data 53:59
140 SOTO Nelson Andres Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 57:44
141 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ 59:09
142 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 59:24
143 BARCELO Fernando Euskadi Basque Country 59:42
144 MOSER Moreno Astana 59:51
145 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas Bora-hansgrohe 1:02:01

Stage 5 map & profile:

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile


Thursday, April 5: Stage 4, Lodosa 19.4 km individual tme trial

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic riding to a stage victory and GC leadership.

Stage 4 map

Weather at Lodosa Spain at 3:20 PM, local time: 17C (63F), sunny, with the wind from the east at 18 km/hr (11 mph). No rain is forecast.

The stage: The big novelty of this edition is that the time trial is not disputed on the last day. The course has a completely plain profile that allows the specialists in this discipline to show their skills.

In this edition there are no climbs in the time trial but there is a rival almost more feared than the slopes: the wind. In this region the ‘cierzo’ wind is usually present and it could play an important role in the final result.

The race: Here's the report from winner Primoz Roglic's LottoNL-Jumbo team.

Primoz Roglic has celebrated a successful day in the Vuelta al Pais Vasco. By winning the time trial in the fourth stage, the 28-year-old rider of Team LottoNL-Jumbo has taken the lead in the general classification. The Slovenian is now more than half a minute ahead of the number two in the general classification, Julian Alaphilippe.

The stage win meant the ninth victory for Team LottoNL-Jumbo this year, the first at the Bianchi Aquila. For Roglic it was his second victory of the season. Earlier this year he won the third stage in Tirreno-Adriatico.

According to Roglic, it wasn’t easy today. “I knew that all eyes were on me as a pursuer in the gc and as time trial specialist. That provided extra pressure. It was a flat time trial, but there was a lot of wind. At the finish I saw that I had the fastest time, which made me very happy of course.”

By taking the lead in the general classification, Roglic, who finished second twice this week, is also one of the top favourites for the overall victory. “But we should not get ahead of ourselves. At the beginning of the course I already said that I want to take it one day at a time. It’s not going to be easy, but I'm really looking forward to the last stages.”

Complete Results:

19.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 51.887 km/hr

1 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo 22min 26sec
2 BEVIN Patrick BMC @ 9sec
3 KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky 0:11
4 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Sky 0:14
5 KWIATKOWSKI Michal Sky 0:20
6 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb 0:36
7 DE LA CRUZ David Sky 0:37
8 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Quick-Step Floors 0:42
9 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo 0:43
10 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
11 TEUNS Dylan BMC 0:44
12 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe 0:46
13 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r La Mondiale 0:51
14 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
15 CUMMINGS Stephen Dimension Data 0:52
16 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain-Merida 0:53
17 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ 0:57
18 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe 0:58
19 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
20 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix Bora-hansgrohe 0:59
21 ŠPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 1:03
22 PADUN Mark Bahrain-Merida 1:06
23 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
24 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb s.t.
25 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott 1:07
26 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
27 BILBAO Pello Astana 1:11
28 IZAGIRRE Gorka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
29 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
30 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 1:14
31 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First-Drapac 1:15
32 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott 1:16
33 LANDA Mikel Movistar s.t.
34 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky s.t.
35 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Sky 1:17
36 QUINTANA Nairo Movistar 1:18
37 CAVAGNA Rémi Quick-Step Floors 1:19
38 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 1:20
39 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar 1:21
40 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors 1:24
41 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First-Drapac 1:26
42 HERRADA Jesús Cofidis s.t.
43 POWLESS Neilson LottoNL-Jumbo 1:27
44 GERRANS Simon BMC 1:28
45 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
46 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar s.t.
47 PORTE Richie BMC 1:30
48 MAS Lluís Guillermo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:31
49 URAN Rigoberto EF Education First-Drapac 1:34
50 BOSWELL Ian Katusha-Alpecin 1:36
51 MOLARD Rudy Groupama-FDJ 1:37
52 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin 1:38
53 SERRY Pieter Quick-Step Floors 1:39
54 BARDET Romain Ag2r La Mondiale 1:40
55 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
56 BAKELANTS Jan Ag2r La Mondiale 1:41
57 BROWN Nathan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
58 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 1:42
59 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
60 ANTON Igor Dimension Data 1:43
61 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo 1:45
62 CATALDO Dario Astana 1:48
63 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 1:50
64 HANSEN Jesper Astana 1:51
65 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida 1:54
66 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal 1:56
67 KING Benjamin Dimension Data s.t.
68 LAMMERTINK Maurits Katusha-Alpecin 1:57
69 EDET Nicolas Cofidis 1:58
70 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ 1:59
71 TEN DAM Laurens Team Sunweb s.t.
72 EZQUERRA Jesus Burgos-BH s.t.
73 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale 2:00
74 WYSS Danilo BMC 2:01
75 VALLS Rafael Movistar 2:03
76 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
77 PAUWELS Serge Dimension Data 2:04
78 FRAILE Omar Astana 2:05
79 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
80 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 2:09
81 HERRADA José Cofidis 2:10
82 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:11
83 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
84 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale 2:12
85 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
86 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
87 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates 2:16
88 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott 2:17
89 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 2:19
90 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
91 CAPECCHI Eros Quick-Step Floors 2:20
92 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data 2:22
93 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal 2:23
94 GAUTIER Cyril Ag2r La Mondiale 2:24
95 GRMAY Tsgabu Trek-Segafredo 2:30
96 POWER Robert Mitchelton-Scott 2:31
97 WOODS Michael EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
98 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb s.t.
99 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
100 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal 2:33
101 AIT EL ABDIA Anass UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
102 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek-Segafredo 2:34
103 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida 2:35
104 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
105 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott 2:38
106 ARASHIRO Yukiya Bahrain-Merida 2:40
107 MERINO Igor Burgos-BH s.t.
108 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar 2:41
109 KIŠERLOVSKI Robert Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
110 HOWES Alex EF Education First-Drapac 2:43
111 MATÉ Luis Ángel Cofidis s.t.
112 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country 2:45
113 MARTENS Paul LottoNL-Jumbo 2:47
114 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo 2:48
115 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal 2:51
116 BAGÜES Aritz Euskadi Basque Country 2:52
117 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data 2:53
118 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel Cofidis s.t.
119 GONZALEZ Aitor Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
120 SOTO Nelson Andres Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:57
121 PRADES Eduard Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
122 MOSER Moreno Astana 3:01
123 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
124 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
125 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo 3:02
126 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas Bora-hansgrohe 3:03
127 TORRES Pablo Burgos-BH 3:06
128 KNOX James Quick-Step Floors 3:07
129 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data 3:09
130 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:10
131 MERTZ Remy Lotto-Soudal 3:14
132 PELLIZOTTI Franco Bahrain-Merida 3:15
133 SIMÓN Jordi Burgos-BH s.t.
134 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates 3:16
135 VAUGRENARD Benoit Groupama-FDJ 3:18
136 CHERNETCKII Sergei Astana 3:20
137 LOPEZ David Sky s.t.
138 ANACONA Winner Movistar 3:23
139 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
140 NARVAEZ Jhonatan Quick-Step Floors 3:32
141 DE TIER Floris LottoNL-Jumbo 3:34
142 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb 3:36
143 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:37
144 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
145 CABEDO Óscar Burgos-BH 3:38
146 SALAS Ibai Burgos-BH 3:42
147 KUSS Sepp LottoNL-Jumbo 3:54
148 BARCELO Fernando Euskadi Basque Country 4:20
149 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ 4:52

GC after stage 4:

533.0 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.932 km/hr

1 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo 13hr 41min 26sec
2 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Quick-Step Floors @ 34sec
3 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo 1:33
4 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe 1:36
5 IZAGIRRE Gorka Bahrain-Merida 1:42
6 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe 1:48
7 LANDA Mikel Movistar 1:51
8 BILBAO Pello Astana 1:57
9 QUINTANA Nairo Movistar 2:08
10 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain-Merida 2:11
11 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors 2:14
12 DE LA CRUZ David Sky 2:16
13 URAN Rigoberto EF Education First-Drapac 2:24
14 MOLARD Rudy Groupama-FDJ 2:27
15 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott 2:29
16 BARDET Romain Ag2r La Mondiale 2:30
17 HERRADA Jesús Cofidis 3:05
18 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha-Alpecin 3:20
19 ANTON Igor Dimension Data 3:22
20 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal 3:27
21 ŠPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin 3:28
22 HANSEN Jesper Astana 3:30
23 SERRY Pieter Quick-Step Floors 3:37
24 TEUNS Dylan BMC 3:40
25 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First-Drapac 3:51
26 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 4:09
27 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 4:12
28 PRADES Eduard Euskadi Basque Country 4:15
29 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo 4:40
30 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal 4:42
31 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates 4:57
32 PAUWELS Serge Dimension Data s.t.
33 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida 5:01
34 WOODS Michael EF Education First-Drapac 5:06
35 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country 5:16
36 HERRADA José Cofidis 5:19
37 MAS Lluís Guillermo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:40
38 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:48
39 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar 5:57
40 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6:01
41 EZQUERRA Jesus Burgos-BH 6:05
42 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb 6:17
43 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates 6:29
44 KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky 6:39
45 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida 6:51
46 POWLESS Neilson LottoNL-Jumbo 7:00
47 KIŠERLOVSKI Robert Katusha-Alpecin 7:04
48 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 7:08
49 FRAILE Omar Astana 7:09
50 MATÉ Luis Ángel Cofidis 7:23
51 BROWN Nathan EF Education First-Drapac 7:32
52 GRMAY Tsgabu Trek-Segafredo 7:48
53 EDET Nicolas Cofidis 7:49
54 VALLS Rafael Movistar 8:03
55 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ 8:05
56 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix Bora-hansgrohe 8:53
57 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe 9:12
58 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek-Segafredo 9:15
59 BAKELANTS Jan Ag2r La Mondiale 10:01
60 CABEDO Óscar Burgos-BH 10:02
61 BOSWELL Ian Katusha-Alpecin 10:30
62 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ 10:49
63 SIMÓN Jordi Burgos-BH 11:09
64 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott 11:19
65 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data 11:44
66 POWER Robert Mitchelton-Scott 11:50
67 ANACONA Winner Movistar 12:00
68 KWIATKOWSKI Michal Sky 12:24
69 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
70 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar 12:27
71 WYSS Danilo BMC 12:34
72 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 13:18
73 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale 13:25
74 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates 13:38
75 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal 13:46
76 HOWES Alex EF Education First-Drapac 13:56
77 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo 14:03
78 LAMMERTINK Maurits Katusha-Alpecin 14:17
79 TORRES Pablo Burgos-BH s.t.
80 GERRANS Simon BMC 14:35
81 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal 15:11
82 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek-Segafredo 15:14
83 KING Benjamin Dimension Data 15:34
84 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott 15:47
85 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Sky 15:49
86 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r La Mondiale 15:51
87 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin 15:52
88 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo 16:03
89 LOPEZ David Sky 16:17
90 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Sky 16:18
91 PELLIZOTTI Franco Bahrain-Merida 16:22
92 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe 16:49
93 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar 16:51
94 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 17:16
95 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates 17:48
96 PADUN Mark Bahrain-Merida 17:54
97 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
98 AIT EL ABDIA Anass UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
99 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal 18:12
100 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal 18:30
101 CARUSO Damiano BMC 18:32
102 NAVARRO Daniel Cofidis 18:44
103 CUMMINGS Stephen Dimension Data 18:59
104 CAPECCHI Eros Quick-Step Floors 19:17
105 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 19:26
106 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb 19:59
107 GAUTIER Cyril Ag2r La Mondiale 20:20
108 VAUGRENARD Benoit Groupama-FDJ 20:35
109 MERINO Igor Burgos-BH 21:17
110 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale 21:21
111 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky 21:25
112 CATALDO Dario Astana 21:26
113 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel Cofidis 21:30
114 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
115 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb 23:02
116 SALAS Ibai Burgos-BH 23:16
117 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 23:31
118 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin 23:48
119 CAVAGNA Rémi Quick-Step Floors 23:50
120 BEVIN Patrick BMC 23:56
121 PORTE Richie BMC 24:15
122 MERTZ Remy Lotto-Soudal 24:31
123 DE TIER Floris LottoNL-Jumbo 24:43
124 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb 24:44
125 KNOX James Quick-Step Floors 25:16
126 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac 25:29
127 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
128 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe 25:39
129 TEN DAM Laurens Team Sunweb 26:05
130 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott 26:12
131 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country 26:25
132 BAGÜES Aritz Euskadi Basque Country 26:31
133 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 26:48
134 CHERNETCKII Sergei Astana 26:58
135 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates 27:01
136 NARVAEZ Jhonatan Quick-Step Floors 27:06
137 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis 27:57
138 ARASHIRO Yukiya Bahrain-Merida 28:05
139 GONZALEZ Aitor Euskadi Basque Country 30:01
140 MARTENS Paul LottoNL-Jumbo 31:07
141 KUSS Sepp LottoNL-Jumbo 31:31
142 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo 31:46
143 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ 32:19
144 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 33:48
145 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data 34:48
146 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ 35:58
147 MOSER Moreno Astana 37:50
148 SOTO Nelson Andres Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 37:55
149 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 39:35
150 BARCELO Fernando Euskadi Basque Country 39:53
151 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas Bora-hansgrohe 42:12

Stage 4 map: Course is pan flat.

Stage 4 map


Wednesday, April 4: Stage 3, Bermeo - Valdegovia, 184.8 km

Stage 3 profile

Jay McCarthy

Jay McCarthy wins stage three.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Jay McCarthy's Bora-hansgrohe team.

After the breakaway was caught, the expected bunch sprint was set up. The BORA – hansgrohe team started to form their lead-out for Jay McCarthy. In a hectic finale, the Australian rider took the stage win confidently, his second WorldTour victory for this still early season.

The Stage
Today´s third stage took the peloton from Bermeo to Valdegovia over 185km undulating course. Two third category climbs awaited the riders directly after the start. The third categorised climb, Barrerilla, (6,5km, 5,6%) was after 90km of racing. Before the riders crossed the finish line, they had to manage a difficult descent on really narrow roads, the whole stage covered an elevation of more than 2.800m. It could be a stage for the sprinters due to the tricky, slightly uphill finish.

The Team Tactics
As in the previous days, the German team focused on their two GC contenders Patrick Konrad and Emanuel Buchmann. But today´s stage was also a stage for their Australian rider Jay McCarthy. Therefore, the team made a double strategy, going for a stage win with Jay and trying to keep the GC spot before tomorrow´s ITT.

The Race
After 15km of racing, two riders led the race, another group tried to bridge across and the peloton was already 1:15 behind. The chasers were able to close the gap, the new eight-man breakaway had an advantage of more than six minutes over the peloton after 55km of racing. 94km before the finish, the lead for the eight escapees were around five minutes but with the gap dropping steadily. With two guys at the front, Felix Großschartner and Cesare Benedetti pulled hard to close the gap. With 3km remaining, it was all back together and the excepted bunch sprint was set up. Gregor Mühlberger worked hard to bring his teammate, Jay McCarthy, in a good position. In the final metres, Jay McCarthy increased the pace and took the stage win, his second WorldTour Victory in this early season.

From the Finish Line
“The team did a stellar job today and worked the whole day really hard to support our GC leaders and help me in the finale, if it all came back together.  Felix and Cece rode super strong to control the race in the last 30km, then Gregor came in the last 5 kilometres to the front and did a great lead-out for me. I started the sprint early and gave it all. I am really happy with this victory and want to thank my teammates for their support.” – Jay McCarthy

“Due to our good position in the general classification, we focused on today´s technical and tricky finale. As the race headed into the finale, Cece and Felix worked really hard and tried to bridge across the leaders at the front. After that, Gregor did a great lead-out for Jay. I am really proud of the whole team, they showed a great team spirit and strong performance. I think we made a good work keeping the GC with Patrick and going for the stage win. In the sprint Jay showed his shape and took an impressive win.” – Christian Pömer, sports director 

Complete results

184.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.281 km/hr

1 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe 4hr 49min 39sec
2 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
3 KWIATKOWSKI Michal Sky s.t.
4 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
5 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
6 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
7 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
8 EZQUERRA Jesus Burgos-BH s.t.
9 BILBAO Pello Astana s.t.
10 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
11 SIMÓN Jordi Burgos-BH s.t.
12 MOLARD Rudy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
13 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek-Segafredo s.t.
14 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
15 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar s.t.
16 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
17 LAMMERTINK Maurits Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
18 BAKELANTS Jan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
19 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
20 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
21 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
22 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
23 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
24 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data s.t.
25 HOWES Alex EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
26 BROWN Nathan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
27 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Sky s.t.
28 BARDET Romain Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
29 MAS Lluís Guillermo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
30 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo s.t.
31 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
32 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
33 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain-Merida s.t.
34 EDET Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
35 MATÉ Luis Ángel Cofidis s.t.
36 IZAGIRRE Gorka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
37 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors s.t.
38 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida s.t.
39 FRAILE Omar Astana s.t.
40 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
41 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
42 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
43 LANDA Mikel Movistar s.t.
44 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
45 PRADES Eduard Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
46 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
47 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
48 WOODS Michael EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
49 SERRY Pieter Quick-Step Floors s.t.
50 HANSEN Jesper Astana s.t.
51 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
52 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
53 GERRANS Simon BMC s.t.
54 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
55 ŠPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
56 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
57 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar s.t.
58 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
59 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
60 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
61 DE TIER Floris LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
62 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
63 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
64 AIT EL ABDIA Anass UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
65 QUINTANA Nairo Movistar s.t.
66 ANTON Igor Dimension Data s.t.
67 DE LA CRUZ David Sky s.t.
68 POWLESS Neilson LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
69 URAN Rigoberto EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
70 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
71 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
72 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
73 KIŠERLOVSKI Robert Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
74 HERRADA Jesús Cofidis s.t.
75 GRMAY Tsgabu Trek-Segafredo s.t.
76 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
77 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
78 BOSWELL Ian Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
79 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
80 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
81 HERRADA José Cofidis s.t.
82 VALLS Rafael Movistar s.t.
83 KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky s.t.
84 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar s.t.
85 PAUWELS Serge Dimension Data s.t.
86 POWER Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
87 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
88 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
89 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
90 LOPEZ David Sky s.t.
91 PELLIZOTTI Franco Bahrain-Merida s.t.
92 CUMMINGS Stephen Dimension Data s.t.
93 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC @ 15sec
94 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida 0:20
95 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
96 SALAS Ibai Burgos-BH 2:25
97 TORRES Pablo Burgos-BH s.t.
98 CABEDO Óscar Burgos-BH s.t.
99 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb s.t.
100 KING Benjamin Dimension Data s.t.
101 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
102 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
103 NAVARRO Daniel Cofidis s.t.
104 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
105 MERTZ Remy Lotto-Soudal 4:49
106 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
107 CAVAGNA Rémi Quick-Step Floors s.t.
108 CAPECCHI Eros Quick-Step Floors s.t.
109 KUSS Sepp LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
110 VAUGRENARD Benoit Groupama-FDJ s.t.
111 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
112 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
113 GAUTIER Cyril Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
114 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Sky s.t.
115 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
116 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
117 PADUN Mark Bahrain-Merida s.t.
118 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb 7:24
119 KNOX James Quick-Step Floors s.t.
120 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
121 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
122 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
123 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
124 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
125 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
126 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel Cofidis s.t.
127 NARVAEZ Jhonatan Quick-Step Floors s.t.
128 GONZALEZ Aitor Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
129 MERINO Igor Burgos-BH s.t.
130 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo 8:57
131 ARASHIRO Yukiya Bahrain-Merida s.t.
132 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky s.t.
133 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb 9:33
134 BAGÜES Aritz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
135 MARTENS Paul LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
136 CATALDO Dario Astana s.t.
137 BEVIN Patrick BMC s.t.
138 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
139 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
140 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data 14:28
141 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
142 SOTO Nelson Andres Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
143 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana s.t.
144 MOSER Moreno Astana 15:38
145 STORER Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
146 CHERNETCKII Sergei Astana s.t.
147 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
148 TEN DAM Laurens Team Sunweb s.t.
149 BARCELO Fernando Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
150 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ 18:33
151 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

513.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.575 km/hr

1 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Quick-Step Floors 13hr 18min 52sec
2 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo @ 8sec
3 IZAGIRRE Gorka Bahrain-Merida 0:39
4 LANDA Mikel Movistar 0:43
5 BILBAO Pello Astana 0:54
6 BARDET Romain Ag2r La Mondiale 0:58
7 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
8 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
9 MOLARD Rudy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
10 QUINTANA Nairo Movistar s.t.
11 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors s.t.
12 URAN Rigoberto EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
13 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo s.t.
14 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal 1:23
15 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain-Merida 1:26
16 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
17 PRADES Eduard Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
18 HANSEN Jesper Astana 1:47
19 ANTON Igor Dimension Data s.t.
20 DE LA CRUZ David Sky s.t.
21 HERRADA Jesús Cofidis s.t.
22 SERRY Pieter Quick-Step Floors s.t.
23 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 2:27
24 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
25 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha-Alpecin 2:30
26 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First-Drapac 2:33
27 ŠPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
28 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country 2:39
29 WOODS Michael EF Education First-Drapac 2:46
30 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
31 PAUWELS Serge Dimension Data 3:01
32 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
33 TEUNS Dylan BMC 3:04
34 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida 3:15
35 HERRADA José Cofidis 3:17
36 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates 3:23
37 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:45
38 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:50
39 EZQUERRA Jesus Burgos-BH 4:14
40 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 4:15
41 MAS Lluís Guillermo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:17
42 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida 4:24
43 KIŠERLOVSKI Robert Katusha-Alpecin 4:31
44 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates 4:34
45 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar 4:37
46 MATÉ Luis Ángel Cofidis 4:48
47 FRAILE Omar Astana 5:12
48 GRMAY Tsgabu Trek-Segafredo 5:26
49 POWLESS Neilson LottoNL-Jumbo 5:42
50 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb 5:49
51 BROWN Nathan EF Education First-Drapac 5:59
52 EDET Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
53 VALLS Rafael Movistar s.t.
54 CABEDO Óscar Burgos-BH 6:32
55 KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky 6:36
56 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ 7:07
57 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe 7:52
58 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix Bora-hansgrohe 8:02
59 SIMÓN Jordi Burgos-BH s.t.
60 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek-Segafredo 8:16
61 BAKELANTS Jan Ag2r La Mondiale 8:28
62 ANACONA Winner Movistar 8:47
63 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ 8:58
64 BOSWELL Ian Katusha-Alpecin 9:02
65 POWER Robert Mitchelton-Scott 9:27
66 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data 9:30
67 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar 9:55
68 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott 10:16
69 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott 10:20
70 WYSS Danilo BMC 10:41
71 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky s.t.
72 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates 11:15
73 TORRES Pablo Burgos-BH 11:19
74 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale 11:21
75 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
76 HOWES Alex EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
77 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo 11:23
78 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 12:12
79 KWIATKOWSKI Michal Sky s.t.
80 LAMMERTINK Maurits Katusha-Alpecin 12:28
81 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek-Segafredo 12:48
82 LOPEZ David Sky s.t.
83 PELLIZOTTI Franco Bahrain-Merida 13:15
84 GERRANS Simon BMC s.t.
85 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal 13:23
86 KING Benjamin Dimension Data 13:46
87 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin 14:22
88 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo 14:31
89 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Sky 14:40
90 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott 14:42
91 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 14:49
92 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe 14:52
93 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
94 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal 15:29
95 AIT EL ABDIA Anass UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
96 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar 15:38
97 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates 15:40
98 NAVARRO Daniel Cofidis s.t.
99 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Sky 16:12
100 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb 16:31
101 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First-Drapac 16:47
102 PADUN Mark Bahrain-Merida 16:56
103 CAPECCHI Eros Quick-Step Floors s.t.
104 VAUGRENARD Benoit Groupama-FDJ 17:25
105 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
106 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal 17:55
107 CARUSO Damiano BMC 17:59
108 GAUTIER Cyril Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
109 CUMMINGS Stephen Dimension Data 18:15
110 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data 18:45
111 MERINO Igor Burgos-BH s.t.
112 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel Cofidis s.t.
113 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale 19:29
114 SALAS Ibai Burgos-BH 19:42
115 CATALDO Dario Astana 19:49
116 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 20:29
117 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb 20:39
118 DE TIER Floris LottoNL-Jumbo 21:17
119 MERTZ Remy Lotto-Soudal 21:25
120 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin 21:45
121 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo 22:14
122 KNOX James Quick-Step Floors 22:17
123 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac 22:36
124 CAVAGNA Rémi Quick-Step Floors 22:41
125 PORTE Richie BMC 22:53
126 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country 22:56
127 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe 23:11
128 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 23:22
129 BAGÜES Aritz Euskadi Basque Country 23:37
130 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott 23:42
131 NARVAEZ Jhonatan Quick-Step Floors s.t.
132 CHERNETCKII Sergei Astana 23:46
133 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb s.t.
134 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates 23:53
135 TEN DAM Laurens Team Sunweb 23:54
136 BEVIN Patrick BMC 23:55
137 ARASHIRO Yukiya Bahrain-Merida 25:33
138 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis 25:54
139 GONZALEZ Aitor Euskadi Basque Country 27:22
140 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ 27:35
141 KUSS Sepp LottoNL-Jumbo 27:45
142 MARTENS Paul LottoNL-Jumbo 28:28
143 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo 28:52
144 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data 31:47
145 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 32:14
146 MOSER Moreno Astana 34:57
147 SOTO Nelson Andres Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 35:06
148 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ 35:09
149 BARCELO Fernando Euskadi Basque Country 35:41
150 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 37:24
151 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas Bora-hansgrohe 39:17

Stage 3 profile:

Stage 3 profile


Tuesday, April 3: Stage 2, Zarautz - Bermeo, 166.7 km

Stage 2 profile:

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe does it again! He wins stage two.

The race: Stage winner Julian Alaphilippe's Quick-Step team posted this report.

Quick-Step Floors' winning streak continued on Tuesday in stage 2 of the Vuelta al Pais Vasco, where a confident Julian Alaphilippe blew the race apart on San Pelaio, the 3.3km-long climb averaging 8.1% which featured in the last ten kilometers, before sprinting from a four-man group to a convincing victory in Bermeo, a town which made its return after a 37-year hiatus.

"It's crazy! I was already happy with my win on stage 1 and having the yellow jersey on my shoulders, so to take another victory is just incredible. We're on a fantastic run of success, we're winning everywhere and seeing how the team performs only gives us more confidence. Two victories in two days and three jerseys it's a great harvest for our squad, but we don't want to stop here", Julian said after yet another perfect day in Spain.

Stage 2 of the Vuelta al Pais Vasco – before the start of which our riders took it to the podium to get a prize for leading the team classification – contained numerous climbs and got off to a fast and aggressive start, with the crosswinds splitting the field after 30 kilometers and forcing a serious chase from the second group, who at one point was over a minute in arrears. Race leader Julian Alaphilippe and best young rider Enric Mas were at all times at the front, protected by their Quick-Step Floors teammates, who controlled the race behind the large breakaway group, which was pegged back by the time they hit the insane slopes of San Pelaio.

On the double-digit gradients, Julian and Enric put in two searing attacks to soften up their rivals and their efforts paid dividends, with just a handful of riders being capable of responding. Less than 500 meters from the top, Alaphilippe got out of the saddle and dug deep again, taking three riders with him onto the descent: Gorka Izagirre (Bahrain-Merida), Mikel Landa (Movistar) and Primoz Roglic (LottoNL-Jumbo).

Not only that the quartet kept the chasers at bay, they also stretched out their advantage before the tough and complicated finish in Bermeo, which included a 11% ramp and a tricky corner, where Julian came out on top again, securing his second victory and becoming the first Frenchman in 19 years to take back-to-back wins at Vuelta al Pais Vasco, one of the hardest week-long races of the calendar.

"The stage was on from the start and the crosswinds made it even more brutal, but fortunately I have a great team around me, who set an incredible pace at the front of the bunch, keeping the attackers on a leash, and a very strong Enric, who played a big role in my victory. Unlike yesterday, I had no idea on the final, but stayed calm and confident in my legs and sprint. Despite taking some more bonus seconds and increasing my advantage in the GC, I'm not changing my goal and will continue to take it day by day."

Complete results:

166.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.725 km/hr

1 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Quick-Step Floors 4hr 11min 47sec
2 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
3 IZAGIRRE Gorka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
4 LANDA Mikel Movistar s.t.
5 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe @15sec
6 PRADES Eduard Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
7 BILBAO Pello Astana s.t.
8 MOLARD Rudy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
9 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors s.t.
10 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain-Merida s.t.
11 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
12 BARDET Romain Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
13 DE LA CRUZ David Sky s.t.
14 QUINTANA Nairo Movistar s.t.
15 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
16 URAN Rigoberto EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
17 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo s.t.
18 HANSEN Jesper Astana s.t.
19 HERRADA Jesús Cofidis s.t.
20 ANTON Igor Dimension Data s.t.
21 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal 0:40
22 SERRY Pieter Quick-Step Floors 0:55
23 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
24 PAUWELS Serge Dimension Data s.t.
25 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
26 FRAILE Omar Astana 0:58
27 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
28 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
29 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida 1:01
30 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
31 ŠPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
32 KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky s.t.
33 HERRADA José Cofidis 1:22
34 KIŠERLOVSKI Robert Katusha-Alpecin 1:25
35 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates 1:28
36 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
37 POWLESS Neilson LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
38 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
39 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
40 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar 1:31
41 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
42 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
43 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
44 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
45 WOODS Michael EF Education First-Drapac 1:35
46 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ s.t.
47 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
48 BOSWELL Ian Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
49 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:44
50 CABEDO Óscar Burgos-BH 1:53
51 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal 2:00
52 EZQUERRA Jesus Burgos-BH s.t.
53 SIMÓN Jordi Burgos-BH s.t.
54 MAS Lluís Guillermo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:03
55 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data s.t.
56 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo 2:15
57 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida 2:53
58 EDET Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
59 BAKELANTS Jan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
60 MATÉ Luis Ángel Cofidis s.t.
61 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
62 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
63 BROWN Nathan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
64 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal 3:54
65 GRMAY Tsgabu Trek-Segafredo s.t.
66 CHERNETCKII Sergei Astana s.t.
67 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
68 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel Cofidis s.t.
69 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
70 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
71 KING Benjamin Dimension Data s.t.
72 LAMMERTINK Maurits Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
73 HOWES Alex EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
74 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
75 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky s.t.
76 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
77 MERINO Igor Burgos-BH s.t.
78 VALLS Rafael Movistar 4:02
79 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
80 VAUGRENARD Benoit Groupama-FDJ s.t.
81 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
82 TEN DAM Laurens Team Sunweb s.t.
83 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal 4:49
84 LOPEZ David Sky 5:41
85 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar s.t.
86 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
87 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar s.t.
88 BAGÜES Aritz Euskadi Basque Country 5:46
89 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin 5:48
90 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Sky s.t.
91 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
92 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb s.t.
93 GERRANS Simon BMC s.t.
94 BEVIN Patrick BMC s.t.
95 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
96 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb s.t.
97 NAVARRO Daniel Cofidis s.t.
98 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
99 TORRES Pablo Burgos-BH s.t.
100 GAUTIER Cyril Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
101 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
102 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
103 PELLIZOTTI Franco Bahrain-Merida s.t.
104 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
105 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe 6:08
106 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6:22
107 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb 6:46
108 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Sky 7:13
109 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek-Segafredo s.t.
110 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
111 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
112 SALAS Ibai Burgos-BH s.t.
113 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
114 POWER Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
115 CATALDO Dario Astana s.t.
116 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 7:22
117 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal 8:02
118 KWIATKOWSKI Michal Sky s.t.
119 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
120 CAPECCHI Eros Quick-Step Floors s.t.
121 KNOX James Quick-Step Floors s.t.
122 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ s.t.
123 MORABITO Steve Groupama-FDJ s.t.
124 CUMMINGS Stephen Dimension Data s.t.
125 ARASHIRO Yukiya Bahrain-Merida s.t.
126 MERTZ Remy Lotto-Soudal s.t.
127 AIT EL ABDIA Anass UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
128 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
129 STORER Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
130 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
131 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 8:51
132 MARTENS Paul LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
133 NARVAEZ Jhonatan Quick-Step Floors s.t.
134 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
135 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
136 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC s.t.
137 PADUN Mark Bahrain-Merida s.t.
138 MOSER Moreno Astana 9:06
139 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott 9:27
140 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data 9:52
141 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis 9:56
142 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo 9:58
143 SOTO Nelson Andres Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10:25
144 CAVAGNA Rémi Quick-Step Floors s.t.
145 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
146 GONZALEZ Aitor Euskadi Basque Country 10:34
147 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas Bora-hansgrohe 11:35
148 DE TIER Floris LottoNL-Jumbo 12:43
149 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
150 KUSS Sepp LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
151 BARCELO Fernando Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
152 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

328.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.742 km/hr

1 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Quick-Step Floors 8hr 29min 13sec
2 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo @ 8sec
3 IZAGIRRE Gorka Bahrain-Merida 0:39
4 LANDA Mikel Movistar 0:43
5 BILBAO Pello Astana 0:54
6 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe 0:58
7 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors s.t.
8 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
9 MOLARD Rudy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
10 BARDET Romain Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
11 QUINTANA Nairo Movistar s.t.
12 URAN Rigoberto EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
13 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo s.t.
14 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal 1:23
15 PRADES Eduard Euskadi Basque Country 1:26
16 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain-Merida s.t.
17 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
18 DE LA CRUZ David Sky 1:47
19 ANTON Igor Dimension Data s.t.
20 HERRADA Jesús Cofidis s.t.
21 HANSEN Jesper Astana s.t.
22 SERRY Pieter Quick-Step Floors 2:06
23 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal 2:27
24 VUILLERMOZ Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
25 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha-Alpecin 2:30
26 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First-Drapac 2:33
27 ŠPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
28 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country 2:39
29 WOODS Michael EF Education First-Drapac 2:43
30 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 3:00
31 PAUWELS Serge Dimension Data 3:01
32 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo 3:03
33 TEUNS Dylan BMC 3:04
34 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida 3:15
35 HERRADA José Cofidis 3:17
36 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates 3:23
37 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:45
38 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:50
39 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida 4:04
40 CABEDO Óscar Burgos-BH 4:07
41 EZQUERRA Jesus Burgos-BH 4:14
42 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 4:15
43 MAS Lluís Guillermo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:17
44 KIŠERLOVSKI Robert Katusha-Alpecin 4:31
45 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates 4:34
46 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar 4:37
47 MATÉ Luis Ángel Cofidis 4:48
48 FRAILE Omar Astana 5:12
49 GRMAY Tsgabu Trek-Segafredo 5:26
50 POWLESS Neilson LottoNL-Jumbo 5:42
51 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb 5:49
52 EDET Nicolas Cofidis 5:59
53 BROWN Nathan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
54 VALLS Rafael Movistar 6:08
55 KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky 6:36
56 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ 7:07
57 SIMÓN Jordi Burgos-BH 8:02
58 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
59 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
60 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac 8:08
61 CHERNETCKII Sergei Astana s.t.
62 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek-Segafredo 8:16
63 TEN DAM Laurens Team Sunweb s.t.
64 BAKELANTS Jan Ag2r La Mondiale 8:28
65 ANACONA Winner Movistar 8:45
66 TORRES Pablo Burgos-BH 8:54
67 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ 8:58
68 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ 9:02
69 BOSWELL Ian Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
70 WYSS Danilo BMC 9:14
71 POWER Robert Mitchelton-Scott 9:27
72 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data 9:30
73 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo 9:42
74 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar 9:54
75 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott 10:15
76 CATALDO Dario Astana 10:16
77 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r La Mondiale 10:19
78 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott 10:20
79 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal 10:31
80 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal 11:21
81 KING Benjamin Dimension Data s.t.
82 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel Cofidis s.t.
83 MERINO Igor Burgos-BH s.t.
84 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
85 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky s.t.
86 HOWES Alex EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
87 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
88 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
89 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Sky 11:23
90 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
91 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC 11:57
92 PADUN Mark Bahrain-Merida 12:07
93 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin 12:12
94 KWIATKOWSKI Michal Sky 12:16
95 CAPECCHI Eros Quick-Step Floors s.t.
96 LAMMERTINK Maurits Katusha-Alpecin 12:28
97 VAUGRENARD Benoit Groupama-FDJ 12:36
98 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek-Segafredo 12:48
99 LOPEZ David Sky 13:05
100 NAVARRO Daniel Cofidis 13:15
101 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
102 GERRANS Simon BMC s.t.
103 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb s.t.
104 PELLIZOTTI Franco Bahrain-Merida s.t.
105 GAUTIER Cyril Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
106 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal 13:23
107 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 13:49
108 BAGÜES Aritz Euskadi Basque Country 14:04
109 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb 14:06
110 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb 14:13
111 BEVIN Patrick BMC 14:22
112 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
113 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
114 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
115 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Sky 14:40
116 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
117 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 14:49
118 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe 14:52
119 KNOX James Quick-Step Floors 14:53
120 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal 15:29
121 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
122 MORABITO Steve Groupama-FDJ s.t.
123 AIT EL ABDIA Anass UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
124 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar 15:38
125 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe 15:47
126 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott 16:18
127 NARVAEZ Jhonatan Quick-Step Floors s.t.
128 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ 16:36
129 ARASHIRO Yukiya Bahrain-Merida s.t.
130 MERTZ Remy Lotto-Soudal s.t.
131 STORER Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
132 SALAS Ibai Burgos-BH 17:17
133 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data 17:19
134 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 17:25
135 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
136 CAVAGNA Rémi Quick-Step Floors 17:52
137 CARUSO Damiano BMC 17:57
138 CUMMINGS Stephen Dimension Data 18:15
139 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis 18:30
140 MARTENS Paul LottoNL-Jumbo 18:55
141 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates 19:04
142 MOSER Moreno Astana 19:19
143 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo 19:55
144 GONZALEZ Aitor Euskadi Basque Country 19:58
145 BARCELO Fernando Euskadi Basque Country 20:03
146 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 20:29
147 SOTO Nelson Andres Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 20:38
148 DE TIER Floris LottoNL-Jumbo 21:17
149 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country 22:56
150 KUSS Sepp LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
151 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana s.t.
152 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas Bora-hansgrohe 23:39

Stage 2 profile:

Stage 2 profile


Monday, April 2: Stage 1, Zarautz - Zarautz, 162.1 km

Stage 1 profile

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe takes the first stage.

The race: Here's the report from winner Julian Alaphilppe's Quick-Step team.

Last year, Julian Alaphilippe was left disappointed as he rolled to the finish of the Vuelta al Pais Vasco opening stage, after an untimely puncture outside the final three kilometers stopped his brave attack and ruined any chance of fighting for the win. Twelve months later, Julian emerged as the strongest rider on the first day of the World Tour race, after surging clear on the grueling Elkano climb together with Primoz Roglic (LottoNL-Jumbo), scorching the fast descent to Zarautz and holding off the Slovenian in a two-man sprint.

Before it came down to crunch time, the 162.1km-long stage had been animated by four riders, who were joined by two others some sixty kilometers from the finish. Despite the new forces, they couldn't stretch out their advantage to more than two minutes and got caught ahead of the fifth and final classified ascent of the day, a real bruiser with 20% maximum gradients, that topped with less than seven kilometers to go.

A natural selection took place halfway through the climb, before Julian Alaphilippe got out of the saddle and launched a stinging attack which dropped all bar one rider. Together with Roglic, the 25-year-old Quick-Step Floors rider, a stage victor in February at the inaugural Colombia Oro y Paz race, put in some strong turns, increasing the gap over the first chasing group, which contained also the young Enric Mas, who permanently kept an eye on the others.

In Zarautz, a small town which hosted a Vuelta al Pais Vasco stage finish for the first time, Julian hit out in the sprint with 200 meters to go and outkicked Roglic for a victory that France had been waiting in this race since 2006. For Quick-Step Floors, this was the 22nd victory of the season, and came just 24 hours after a monumental triumph at the Ronde van Vlaanderen.

"I am very happy, especially as I got sick after Milano-Sanremo and had to rest before returning to training. I was very motivated after this small setback, so I worked hard to be back at my best. The plan was to take a stage here and even though we did a recon of the final climb yesterday and on paper it suited me, I didn't know how my legs would react following that break. I was focused, smart and strong, I worked well together with Roglic, who too was very strong, and in the end I bided my time before powering to this nice win. A big thanks to my team for protecting me today and to the amazing crowds, who cheered for us before the start and at the finish."

First French rider since 1999 to don the leader's jersey at the Vuelta al Pais Vasco, Julian Alaphilippe – who holds also the points jersey – surprised many at the start of the stage, where he sported a new musketeer-like look, which made fans and riders question him: "Everyone in the peloton asked me what was with the moustache. After my teammates the other day, now the other riders came to me and asked if there was any reason behind this new look. To be frank, there wasn't any and I wasn't even focused on it, but now that I won, I'll keep it."

Enric Mas capped off Quick-Step Floors' beautiful day by finishing in fourth place and grabbing the best young rider jersey. The 23-year-old Spaniard, who at his Pais Vasco debut last season finished in 14th place overall, was content with this result, which helped Quick-Step Floors top the team standings.

"The stage wasn't easy and the peloton grew nervous as the last climb was approaching. Everyone knew there will be fireworks there and battled for a good position. I was at all times attentive and at the front, together with Julian, as I felt good throughout the day and knew it was important to be up there with the strong crosswinds. At the end, I came just outside the podium, but the way my legs responded satisfies me. I lead the youth rankings and the confidence is there, so now I'll just take it one day at a time and see what this race brings in the next stages."

Complete Results:

162.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.732 km/hr

1 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Quick-Step Floors 4hr 17min 46sec
2 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
3 BILBAO Pello Astana @ 23sec
4 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors s.t.
5 IZAGIRRE Gorka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
6 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
7 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
8 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
9 BARDET Romain AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
10 QUINTANA Nairo Movistar s.t.
11 MOLARD Rudy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
12 URAN Rigoberto EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
13 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo s.t.
14 LANDA Mikel Movistar s.t.
15 PRADES Eduard Euskadi Basque Country 0:51
16 SERRY Pieter Quick-Step Floors s.t.
17 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
18 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain-Merida s.t.
19 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida s.t.
20 WOODS Michael EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
21 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
22 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal 1:12
23 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
24 ANTON Igor Dimension Data s.t.
25 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
26 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
27 HERRADA Jesús Cofidis s.t.
28 GRMAY Tsgabu Trek-Segafredo s.t.
29 DE LA CRUZ David Sky s.t.
30 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
31 HANSEN Jesper Astana s.t.
32 ŠPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
33 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
34 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates 1:35
35 MATÉ Luis Ángel Cofidis s.t.
36 HERRADA José Cofidis s.t.
37 PAUWELS Serge Dimension Data 1:46
38 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
39 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
40 VALLS Rafael Movistar s.t.
41 MAS Lluís Guillermo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:54
42 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
43 EZQUERRA Jesus Burgos-BH s.t.
44 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
45 CABEDO Óscar Burgos-BH s.t.
46 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
47 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida s.t.
48 POWER Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
49 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
50 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 2:24
51 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates 2:46
52 BROWN Nathan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
53 KIŠERLOVSKI Robert Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
54 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
55 LATOUR Pierre AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
56 EDET Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
57 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC s.t.
58 TORRES Pablo Burgos-BH s.t.
59 CATALDO Dario Astana s.t.
60 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar s.t.
61 PADUN Mark Bahrain-Merida 2:56
62 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ 3:54
63 POWLESS Neilson LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
64 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar s.t.
65 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
66 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
67 KWIATKOWSKI Michal Sky s.t.
68 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
69 FRAILE Omar Astana s.t.
70 TEN DAM Laurens Team Sunweb s.t.
71 CAPECCHI Eros Quick-Step Floors s.t.
72 CHERNETCKII Sergei Astana s.t.
73 WYSS Danilo BMC 4:52
74 KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky 5:15
75 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
76 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek-Segafredo s.t.
77 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Sky s.t.
78 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
79 SIMÓN Jordi Burgos-BH 5:42
80 KNOX James Quick-Step Floors 6:31
81 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
82 BARCELO Fernando Euskadi Basque Country 7:00
83 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ 7:07
84 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
85 KING Benjamin Dimension Data s.t.
86 MERINO Igor Burgos-BH s.t.
87 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
88 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
89 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
90 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
91 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel Cofidis s.t.
92 NAVARRO Daniel Cofidis s.t.
93 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
94 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ s.t.
95 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky s.t.
96 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
97 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data s.t.
98 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
99 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Sky s.t.
100 HOWES Alex EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
101 LOPEZ David Sky s.t.
102 GASTAUER Ben AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
103 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
104 GERRANS Simon BMC s.t.
105 PELLIZOTTI Franco Bahrain-Merida s.t.
106 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
107 CAVAGNA Rémi Quick-Step Floors s.t.
108 MORABITO Steve Groupama-FDJ s.t.
109 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
110 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data s.t.
111 DUPONT Hubert AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
112 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb s.t.
113 BOSWELL Ian Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
114 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb s.t.
115 AIT EL ABDIA Anass UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
116 NARVAEZ Jhonatan Quick-Step Floors s.t.
117 BAGÜES Aritz Euskadi Basque Country 7:58
118 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb s.t.
119 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
120 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal 8:14
121 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
122 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
123 DE TIER Floris LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
124 ARASHIRO Yukiya Bahrain-Merida s.t.
125 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ s.t.
126 BEVIN Patrick BMC s.t.
127 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
128 MERTZ Remy Lotto-Soudal s.t.
129 STORER Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
130 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
131 VAUGRENARD Benoit Groupama-FDJ s.t.
132 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
133 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
134 LAMMERTINK Maurits Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
135 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
136 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
137 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe 8:24
138 GONZALEZ Aitor Euskadi Basque Country 9:10
139 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar 9:37
140 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo s.t.
141 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
142 MARTENS Paul LottoNL-Jumbo 9:44
143 SALAS Ibai Burgos-BH s.t.
144 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
145 MOSER Moreno Astana 9:53
146 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
147 KUSS Sepp LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
148 SOTO Nelson Andres Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
149 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
150 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana s.t.
151 CUMMINGS Stephen Dimension Data s.t.
152 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas Bora-hansgrohe 11:44
153 MAMYKIN Matvey Burgos-BH 16:49

GC after Stage 1:

1 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Quick-Step Floors 4hr 17min 36sec
2 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo @ 4sec
3 BILBAO Pello Astana 0:29
4 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors 0:33
5 IZAGIRRE Gorka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
6 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
7 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
8 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
9 BARDET Romain AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
10 QUINTANA Nairo Movistar s.t.
11 MOLARD Rudy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
12 URAN Rigoberto EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
13 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo s.t.
14 LANDA Mikel Movistar s.t.
15 PRADES Eduard Euskadi Basque Country 1:01
16 SERRY Pieter Quick-Step Floors s.t.
17 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
18 IZAGIRRE Ion Bahrain-Merida s.t.
19 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain-Merida s.t.
20 WOODS Michael EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
21 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
22 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal 1:22
23 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
24 ANTON Igor Dimension Data s.t.
25 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
26 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
27 HERRADA Jesús Cofidis s.t.
28 GRMAY Tsgabu Trek-Segafredo s.t.
29 DE LA CRUZ David Sky s.t.
30 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
31 HANSEN Jesper Astana s.t.
32 ŠPILAK Simon Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
33 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
34 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates 1:45
35 MATÉ Luis Ángel Cofidis s.t.
36 HERRADA José Cofidis s.t.
37 PAUWELS Serge Dimension Data 1:56
38 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
39 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
40 VALLS Rafael Movistar s.t.
41 MAS Lluís Guillermo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:04
42 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
43 EZQUERRA Jesus Burgos-BH s.t.
44 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
45 CABEDO Óscar Burgos-BH s.t.
46 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
47 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain-Merida s.t.
48 POWER Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
49 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
50 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 2:34
51 CATALDO Dario Astana 2:53
52 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates 2:56
53 BROWN Nathan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
54 KIŠERLOVSKI Robert Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
55 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
56 LATOUR Pierre AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
57 EDET Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
58 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC s.t.
59 TORRES Pablo Burgos-BH s.t.
60 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar s.t.
61 PADUN Mark Bahrain-Merida 3:06
62 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ 4:04
63 POWLESS Neilson LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
64 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar s.t.
65 CANTY Brendan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
66 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
67 KWIATKOWSKI Michal Sky s.t.
68 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
69 FRAILE Omar Astana s.t.
70 TEN DAM Laurens Team Sunweb s.t.
71 CAPECCHI Eros Quick-Step Floors s.t.
72 CHERNETCKII Sergei Astana s.t.
73 WYSS Danilo BMC 5:02
74 KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky 5:25
75 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
76 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek-Segafredo s.t.
77 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Sky s.t.
78 BATTAGLIN Enrico LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
79 SIMÓN Jordi Burgos-BH 5:52
80 KNOX James Quick-Step Floors 6:41
81 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
82 BARCELO Fernando Euskadi Basque Country 7:10
83 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ 7:17
84 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
85 KING Benjamin Dimension Data s.t.
86 MERINO Igor Burgos-BH s.t.
87 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
88 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
89 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
90 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
91 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel Cofidis s.t.
92 NAVARRO Daniel Cofidis s.t.
93 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
94 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ s.t.
95 SIVAKOV Pavel Sky s.t.
96 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
97 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data s.t.
98 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
99 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Sky s.t.
100 HOWES Alex EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
101 LOPEZ David Sky s.t.
102 GASTAUER Ben AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
103 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
104 GERRANS Simon BMC s.t.
105 PELLIZOTTI Franco Bahrain-Merida s.t.
106 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
107 CAVAGNA Rémi Quick-Step Floors s.t.
108 MORABITO Steve Groupama-FDJ s.t.
109 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
110 MORTON Lachlan Dimension Data s.t.
111 DUPONT Hubert AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
112 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb s.t.
113 BOSWELL Ian Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
114 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb s.t.
115 AIT EL ABDIA Anass UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
116 NARVAEZ Jhonatan Quick-Step Floors s.t.
117 BAGÜES Aritz Euskadi Basque Country 8:08
118 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb s.t.
119 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
120 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal 8:21
121 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 8:24
122 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
123 DE TIER Floris LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
124 ARASHIRO Yukiya Bahrain-Merida s.t.
125 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ s.t.
126 BEVIN Patrick BMC s.t.
127 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
128 MERTZ Remy Lotto-Soudal s.t.
129 STORER Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
130 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
131 VAUGRENARD Benoit Groupama-FDJ s.t.
132 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
133 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
134 LAMMERTINK Maurits Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
135 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
136 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
137 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe 8:34
138 GONZALEZ Aitor Euskadi Basque Country 9:14
139 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar 9:47
140 GOGL Michael Trek-Segafredo s.t.
141 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
142 MARTENS Paul LottoNL-Jumbo 9:54
143 SALAS Ibai Burgos-BH s.t.
144 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
145 MOSER Moreno Astana 10:03
146 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
147 KUSS Sepp LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
148 SOTO Nelson Andres Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
149 BONO Matteo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
150 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana s.t.
151 CUMMINGS Stephen Dimension Data s.t.
152 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas Bora-hansgrohe 11:54
153 MAMYKIN Matvey Burgos-BH 16:59

Stage 1 profile:

Basque Country stage 1 profile


Start list with back numbers, April 1, 2018:

MOVISTAR TEAM
Director Arrieta, José Luis
1 LANDA, Mikel
2 ANACONA, Winner Andrew
3 BETANCUR, Carlos Alberto
4 DE LA PARTE, Victor
5 QUINTANA, Nairo Alexander
6 ROJAS, José Joaquín
7 VALLS, Rafael
AG2R LA MONDIALE
Director Janne, Didier
11 BARDET, Romain
12 DUPONT, Hubert
12 GASTAUER, Ben
14 GAUTIER, Cyril
15 LATOUR, Pierre
16 BAKELANTS, Jan
17 VUILLERMOZ, Alexis
ASTANA PRO TEAM
Director Shefer, Alexandr
21 BILBAO, Pello
22 BIZHIGITOV, Zhandos
23 CATALDO, Dario
24 CHERNETSKI, Sergei
25 FRAILE, Omar
26 HANSEN, Jesper
27 MOSER, Moreno
BAHRAIN MERIDA
Director Stangelj, Gozard
31 NIBALI, Vincenzo
32 ARASHIRO, Yukiya
33 IZAGIRRE, Gorka
34 IZAGIRRE, Ion
35 PADUN, Mark
36 PELLIZZOTTI, Franco
37 PERNSTEINER, Hermann
BMC RACING TEAM
Director Piva, Valerio
41 PORTE, Richie
42 BEVIN, Patrick
43 CARUSO, Damiano
44 DE MARCHI, Alessandro
45 GERRANS, Simon
46 TEUNS, Dylan
47 WYSS, Danilo
BORA - HANSGROHE
Director Pömer, Christian
51 PÖSTLBERGER, Lukas
52 BENEDETTI, Cesare
53 BUCHMANN, Emanuel
54 GROBSCHARTNER, Felix
55 KONRAD, Patrick
56 McCARTHY, Jay
57 MÜHLBERGER, Gregor
BURGOS - BH
Director Cabedo, José
61 SIMON, Jordi
62 CABEDO, Oscar
63 EZQUERRA, Jesús
64 MAMYKIN, Matvey
65 MERINO, Igor
66 SALAS, Ibai
67 TORRES, Pablo
CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
Director Goikoetxea, Eugenio
71 PARDILLA, Sergio
72 AMEZQUETA, Julen
73 ARANBURU, Alexander
74 IRISARRI, Jon
75 LASTRA, Jonathan
76 MAS, Lluis Guillermo
77 SOTO, Nelson Andrés
COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
Director Guiberteau, Christian
81 HERRADA, Jesus
82 EDET, Nicolas
83 HERRADA, Jose
84 MATE, Luis Ángel
85 NAVARRO, Daniel
86 PEREZ, Anthony
87 TEKLEHAIMANOT, Daniel
EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY - MURIAS
Director Muriel, Xabier
91 PRADES, Eduardo
92 BAGÜÉS, Aritz
93 BARCELÓ, Fernando
94 BIZKARRA, Mikel
95 BRAVO, Garikoitz
96 GONZALEZ, Aitor
97 SANZ, Enrique
GROUPAMA - FDJ
Director Madiot, Yvon
101 MOLARD, Rudy
102 ARMIRAL, Bruno
103 MADOUAS, Valentin
104 MORABITO, Steve
105 VAUGRENARD, Benoit
106 SEIGLE, Romain
107 VINCENT, Leo
LOTTO SOUDAL
Director Aerts, Mario
111 ARMEE, Sander
112 DE GENDT, Thomas
113 LAMBRECHT, Bjorg
114 MERTZ, Rémy
115 MONFORT, Maxime
116 VAN DER SANDE, Tosh
117 VANENDERT, Jelle
MITCHELTON - SCOTT
Director Dean, Julian
121 ALBASINI, Michael
122 HAIG, Jack
123 HAMILTON, Lucas
124 HOWSON, Damien
125 JUUL JENSEN, Christopher
126 POWER, Robert
127 VERONA, Carlos
QUICK - STEP FLOORS
Director Bramati, Davide
131 ALAPHILIPPE, Julian
132 CAPECCHI, Eros
133 CAVAGNA, Rémi
134 KNOX, James
135 MAS, Enric
136 NARVAEZ, Jhonnatan
137 SERRY, Pieter
TEAM DIMENSION DATA
Director Fernández, Bingen
141 ANTON, Igor
142 CUMMINGS, Stephen
143 GHEBREIGZABHIER, Amanuel
144 KING, Benjamin
145 MORTON, Lachlan
146 PAUWELS, Serge
147 SLAGTER, Tom-Jelte
TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST - DRAPAC
Director Garate, Juan Manuel
151 URAN, Rigoberto
152 BROWN, Nathan
153 CANTY, Brendan
154 CARTHY, Hugh
155 CRADDOCK, Lawson
156 HOWES, Alex
157 WOODS, Michael
TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN
Director Konychev, Dmitri
161 ZAKARIN, Ilnur
162 CRAS, Steff
163 BOSWELL, Ian
164 KISERLOVSKI, Robert
165 LAMMERTINK, Maurits
166 SMIT, Willem
167 SPILAK, Simon
TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO
Director Maassen, Frans
171 ROGLIC, Primoz
172 BATTAGLIN, Enrico
173 KUSS, Sepp
174 LINDEMAN, Bert-Jan
175 MARTENS, Paul
176 POWLESS, Neilson
177 DE TIER, Floris
TEAM SKY
Director Rasch, Gabriel
181 KWIATKOWSKI, Michal
182 CASTROVIEJO, Jonatan
183 DE LA CRUZ, David
184 GEOGHEGAN, Tae
185 KIRYIENKA, Vasil
186 LOPEZ, David
187 SIVAKOV, Pavel
TEAM SUNWEB
Director Visbeek, Aike
191 MATTHEWS, Michael
192 FRÖHLINGER, Johannes
193 HAGA, Chad
194 HINDLEY, Jai
195 STORER, Michael
196 TEN DAM, Laurens
197 TUSVELD, Martijn
TREK - SEGAFREDO
Director Andersen, Kim
201 MOLLEMA, Bauke
202 FELLINE, Fabio
203 GOGL, Michael
204 GRMAY, Tsgabu
205 GUERREIRO, Rubén
206 SKUJINS, Toms
207 STETINA, Peter
UAE TEAM EMIRATES
Director Fernández, José Antonio
211 FARIA DE COSTA, Rui
212 AIT EL ABDIA, Anass
213 BONO, Matteo
214 MORI, Manuelle
215 POLANC, Jan
216 RIABUSHENKO, Aleksandr
217 ULISSI, Diego