BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Vuelta al País Vasco (World Tour)

Tour of the Basque Country
Euskal Herriko txirrindulari itzulia

59th edition: April 8 - April 13, 2018

Vuelta al País Vasco podium history | 2018 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6


Saturday, April 13: 6th & Final Stage, Eibar - Eibar, 118.2 km

Stage 6 map & profile

Adam Yates

Adam Yates wins the final stage.

Weather at the start/finish city of Eibar at 2:10 PM, local time: 18C (65F), sunny, with the wind from the northeast at 8 km/hr (5 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Adam Yates' Mitchelton-Scott team.

After finishing consistently high all week, Adam Yates finally got the chance to throw his hands in the air with a final stage victory today in Itzulia Pais Vasco, after making it into a winning move, before attacking in the final three-kilometres to take a solo victory.

Yates also picked up some valuable mountains points throughout the short stage to secure the overall mountains classification and move up to fifth place overall, rounding up a good week for Mitchelton-SCOTT in the Basque country.

Within the first 20kilometres of the race a group of 18riders broke off the front of the bunch with Damien Howson in the move representing Mitchelton-SCOTT. The group gained a small advantage of just one-minute with the peloton staying very attentive behind.

As the race headed towards the first category climb of the day, Azurki, with 67kilometres to go, the race situation quickly changed on the narrow rolling roads and the breakaway riders were all swallowed up as the road headed north.

Mitchelton-SCOTT remained with numbers at the front, before Yates saw a dangerous group of riders trying to get away and was quick to react, jumping across towards the top of the climb.

The move was successful with Yates finding himself at the head of the race, however, the Brit was outnumbered alongside two UAE riders, Dan Martin and Tadej Pogacar and two riders from Astana Pro Team, Jakob Fulgsang and Ion Izagirre.

Despite a hard chase behind from the race leading team Bora-Hansgrohe, the five leaders extended their advantage out to two-minutes and maintained their distance for the final 40kilometres of the stage.

Yates headed over two important first category climbs in first position which secured him enough points to claim the mountain classification before turning his attention to the stage win. After a few attacks, the five leaders completed all the climbs together and headed towards the final flat five-kilometres as one group.

Yates waited patiently before picking his moment to attack with just three-kilometres to go. It looked as though the gap wasn’t big enough to be able to stay away with Astana chasing hard, but once he entered the twisty, technical last kilometre, it proved to be enough to hold off the chase and take the stage victory by just one-second on the line.

Ion Izagirre

Final GC leader Ion Izagirre

Adam Yates:
“Today we knew it was the last chance to win and I think Astana had the idea they wanted to win the GC. It was a crazy day, just like yesterday, the pace was super high all day and I think when Bora had the lead, teams like Astana knew they really had to push the pace to drop these guys, so they had to start early.

"With 65 kilometres to go, the pace was super hard and luckily I had some teammates there to really push the pace. Then from there on the five of us worked well and it was just in the final when I attacked and managed to stay away to win, so it was a really great day."

Julian Dean - Sport Director:
“It was always going to be a key day today being a short stage and aggressive with lots of climbs in close succession. So it was always our aim to make the day as difficult as possible. When it gets difficult is when Adam seems to be flourishing at the moment, so that was our tactic and we were able to profit form it.

“Our objective was to finish on the podium and win a stage, we won a stage and just missed the podium and it was good that the guys were able to overcome that first road stage when Adam punctured. They were able to keep fighting on and still try to achieve the goals that we set out to at the start. It is signs of a real good quality group.”

Complete results:

118.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.451 km/hr

1 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott 2hr 59min 46sec
2 MARTIN Dan UAE-Team Emirates @ 1sec
3 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana s.t.
4 IZAGIRRE Ion Astana s.t.
5 POGACAR Tadej UAE-Team Emirates 0:07
6 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo 1:24
7 LANDA Mikel Movistar s.t.
8 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First s.t.
9 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ s.t.
10 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
11 MAS Enric Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
12 VINGEGAARD Jonas Jumbo-Visma s.t.
13 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
14 NIEVE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
15 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ 2:27
16 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
17 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
18 HENAO Sergio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
19 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 2:30
20 DE LA PARTE Víctor CCC Team s.t.
21 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Bora-hansgrohe 3:33
22 IZAGIRRE Gorka Astana s.t.
23 SÁNCHEZ Luis Astana s.t.
24 DE MARCHI Alessandro CCC Team s.t.
25 NAVARRO Daniel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
26 MATÉ Luis Ángel Cofidis 8:41
27 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
28 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb s.t.
29 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal 8:45
30 REYES Aldemar Manzana Postobon s.t.
31 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
32 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
33 ROJAS José Movistar 8:47
34 CHEREL Mickaël Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
35 DE LA CRUZ David Sky s.t.
36 ELISSONDE Kenny Sky s.t.
37 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
38 MOLARD Rudy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
39 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 8:53
40 THOMAS Geraint Sky 8:55
41 VERONA Carlos Movistar s.t.
42 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
43 HERRADA Jesús Cofidis s.t.
44 SKUJINS Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
45 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott 11:18
46 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 12:05
47 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo 12:29
48 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ 12:31
49 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
50 HONORÉ Mikkel Deceuninck-Quick Step 14:38
51 FRAILE Omar Astana s.t.
52 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
53 RODRÍGUEZ Cristián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
54 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
55 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data s.t.
56 HIRSCHI Marc Team Sunweb s.t.
57 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
58 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
59 RODRÍGUEZ Óscar Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
60 ANTUNES Amaro CCC Team s.t.
61 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ s.t.
62 GOŁAŚ Michał Sky s.t.
63 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
64 MARTÍNEZ Daniel EF Education First s.t.
65 BENNETT George Jumbo-Visma s.t.
66 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First 17:00
67 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe 17:03
68 SESSLER Nícolas Burgos-BH s.t.
69 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
70 GONZÁLEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
71 WYSS Danilo Dimension Data s.t.
72 BOLE Grega Bahrain Merida s.t.
73 SERRY Pieter Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
74 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
75 KUSS Sepp Jumbo-Visma s.t.
76 QUINTERO Carlos Manzana Postobon s.t.
77 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain Merida s.t.
78 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
79 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
80 STORK Florian Team Sunweb s.t.
81 PIBERNIK Luka Bahrain Merida s.t.
82 POLJAŃSKI Paweł Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
83 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
84 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
85 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
86 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
87 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
88 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
89 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
90 SCHULTZ Nick Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
91 POWLESS Neilson Jumbo-Visma 17:11
92 BILBAO Pello Astana 17:13
93 SIERRA Yecid Manzana Postobon 17:15
94 GARCÍA Jhojan Manzana Postobon 17:32
95 DEVENYNS Dries Deceuninck-Quick Step 17:38
96 ZOIDL Riccardo CCC Team 17:43

Final GC after stage 6:

783.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.392 km/hr

1 IZAGIRRE Ion Astana 19hr 24min 9sec
2 MARTIN Dan UAE-Team Emirates @ 29sec
3 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe 0:31
4 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana 0:36
5 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott 0:51
6 POGACAR Tadej UAE-Team Emirates 1:36
7 LANDA Mikel Movistar 2:56
8 NIEVE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott 3:13
9 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe 3:29
10 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Bora-hansgrohe 3:44
11 MAS Enric Deceuninck-Quick Step 4:15
12 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First 5:25
13 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates 6:02
14 HENAO Sergio UAE-Team Emirates 6:15
15 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott 6:43
16 DE LA PARTE Víctor CCC Team 6:45
17 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ 7:06
18 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ 9:03
19 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal 11:43
20 MARTÍNEZ Daniel EF Education First 15:56
21 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo 16:43
22 BENNETT George Jumbo-Visma 18:51
23 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar 19:32
24 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain Merida 21:25
25 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 22:53
26 QUINTERO Carlos Manzana Postobon 23:07
27 SÁNCHEZ Luis Astana 23:45
28 IZAGIRRE Gorka Astana 25:01
29 DE MARCHI Alessandro CCC Team 25:32
30 MOLARD Rudy Groupama-FDJ 30:20
31 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 30:25
32 VINGEGAARD Jonas Jumbo-Visma 30:30
33 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis 30:57
34 DE LA CRUZ David Sky 31:04
35 REYES Aldemar Manzana Postobon 31:59
36 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin 32:55
37 VERONA Carlos Movistar 33:34
38 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb 34:44
39 SKUJINS Toms Trek-Segafredo 35:37
40 THOMAS Geraint Sky 35:43
41 HIRSCHI Marc Team Sunweb 36:40
42 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data 36:56
43 FRAILE Omar Astana 37:30
44 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First 38:16
45 RODRÍGUEZ Óscar Euskadi Basque Country 38:24
46 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ 40:46
47 NAVARRO Daniel Katusha-Alpecin 41:01
48 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal 42:26
49 HONORÉ Mikkel Deceuninck-Quick Step 43:32
50 MATÉ Luis Ángel Cofidis 43:33
51 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo 44:12
52 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb 44:20
53 BILBAO Pello Astana 46:17
54 SERRY Pieter Deceuninck-Quick Step 47:20
55 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo 47:47
56 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ 47:56
57 BOLE Grega Bahrain Merida 48:56
58 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe 49:07
59 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott 49:08
60 SCHULTZ Nick Mitchelton-Scott 50:07
61 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale 51:30
62 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 51:45
63 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 52:31
64 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r La Mondiale 52:36
65 WYSS Danilo Dimension Data 53:09
66 HERRADA Jesús Cofidis 53:14
67 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale 53:24
68 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 53:25
69 CHEREL Mickaël Ag2r La Mondiale 53:45
70 DEVENYNS Dries Deceuninck-Quick Step 55:29
71 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 56:29
72 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r La Mondiale 56:37
73 ANTUNES Amaro CCC Team 57:00
74 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal 57:32
75 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo 58:19
76 POLJAŃSKI Paweł Bora-hansgrohe 59:23
77 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data 59:27
78 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 59:34
79 POWLESS Neilson Jumbo-Visma 1:00:11
80 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country 1:00:35
81 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 1:00:42
82 STORK Florian Team Sunweb 1:01:36
83 PIBERNIK Luka Bahrain Merida 1:01:43
84 ELISSONDE Kenny Sky 1:02:09
85 GARCÍA Jhojan Manzana Postobon 1:03:01
86 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ 1:03:25
87 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country 1:04:50
88 GONZÁLEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:05:31
89 GOŁAŚ Michał Sky 1:06:12
90 SIERRA Yecid Manzana Postobon 1:06:13
91 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe 1:07:13
92 RODRÍGUEZ Cristián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:07:23
93 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo 1:08:21
94 ZOIDL Riccardo CCC Team 1:11:06
95 KUSS Sepp Jumbo-Visma 1:12:01
96 SESSLER Nícolas Burgos-BH 1:15:14

Stage 6 map & profile:

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile


Friday, April 12: Stage 5, Arrigorriaga - Arrate, 149.8 km

Stage 5 map & profile

Emanuel Buchmann

Emanuel Buchmann takes the stage and the GC lead in Arrate. Photo: Gomez Sport

Weather at the finish city of Arrate at 1:40 PM, local time: 11C (51F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the NNW at 11 km/hr (7 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner and new GC leader Emanuel Buchmann's Bora-hansgrohe team.

The queen stage of the Tour of the Basque Country consisted of 150km from Arrigorriaga to the iconic pilgrimage church of Arrate, which today served as a finish town for the ninth time in a row.

In the first half of the race, the riders had to conquer no less than four third category ascents, before taking on the first category climb to Izua 40km before the finish. With 2km remaining, the course went uphill again, this time featuring a first category climb, the Alto Usartza.

Numerous attacks and changes at the head of the race were seen in the first 100km of racing, before Gregor Mühlberger and another rider were able to put some distance between themselves and the field. The duo, which was pursued by a 25 man strong group, which contained Patrick Konrad and Max Schachmann. On the brutal climb to Izua, Gregor wasn’t able to keep up and had to fall back.

On the descent of Izua, however, Emanuel Buchmann was able to make the jump into a small leading group, and from there, he attacked at the foot of the next climb. Several riders took up the chase behind him, however, he was too strong for them and they were not able to catch up with him. With that move, he took the victory on the queen stage of this year’s race, and the lead in the general classification. Teammate Max Schachmann crossed the line in nith position, and now sits in third overall, while Patrick Konrad took tenth position and, with that, now holds sixth place in the overall standings. Max was also able to successfully defend his blue and green jerseys, and BORA – hansgrohe currently leads the team classification.

From the finish line:
“It’s unbelievable to win the queen stage of the race, and also to take the lead in the general classification. I hope to be able to defend the yellow jersey tomorrow. I am optimistic, because we have a very strong team here. Every day, we try our best to win, and we’ll also try the same on tomorrow’s stage.” - Emanuel Buchmann

“Today was the hardest day of the race, with 150km of racing and seven classified climbs. The course went up and down the whole day. We focused on the yellow jersey and of course wanted to defend it, and we were ultimately able to do that. The guys worked fantastically together, and we always had the race under control. With 35 km to go, we still had several strong riders present at the front end of the race. Emu was able to bridge the gap into the leading group and then attack on the penultimate climb. It’s an unbelievable win and the guys showed excellent teamwork. We’ll aim to take the yellow jersey home tomorrow.” - André Schulze, Sports Director

Complete results:

149.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.113 km/hr

1 Emanuel Buchmann   Bora-hansgrohe 3hr 44min 4sec
2 Ion Izagirre  Astana @ 1min 12sec
3 Adam Yates   Mitchelton-Scott 1:14
4 Jakob Fuglsang   Astana 1:18
5 Tadej Pogaar   UAE-Team Emirates 1:34
6 Daniel Martin   UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
7 Mikel Landa   Movistar 2:00
8 Lucas Hamilton   Mitchelton-Scott 2:14
9 Max Schachmann   Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
10 Patrick Konrad   Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
11 Bauke Mollema   Trek-Segafredo s.t.
12 Enric Mas   Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
13 Daniel Martínez   EF Education First s.t.
14 Mikel Nieve   Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
15 David Gaudu   Groupama-FDJ 3:05
16 Bjorg Lambrecht   Lotto-Soudal s.t.
17 Victor De La Parte   CCC Team 3:23
18 Diego Ulissi   UAE-Team Emirates 3:39
19 George Bennett   Jumbo-Visma 3:46
20 Hugh John Carthy   EF Education First s.t.
21 Mikel Bizkarra  Euskadi Basque Country 4:13
22 Sergio Henao   UAE-Team Emirates 4:10
23 Valentin Madouas   Groupama-FDJ 4:34
24 Nicolas Edet   Cofidis 4:36
25 Dylan Teuns   Bahrain-Merida 4:55
26 Carlos Quintero  Manzana Postobon 5:59
27 José Rojas   Movistar 8:53
28 Toms Skujins   Trek-Segafredo s.t.
29 Gregor Mülberger   Bora-hansgrohe 13:13
30 Gorka Izagirre  Astana 15:20
31 Luis León Sánchez   Astana 15:15
32 Antonio Pedrero   Movistar 15:20
33 Jay Mc Carthy   Bora-hansgrohe 19:25
34 Romain Seigle   Groupama-FDJ 19:41
35 Léo Vincent   Groupama-FDJ s.t.
36 Tomasz Marczynski   Lotto-Soudal s.t.
37 Nicholas Schultz   Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
38 Cesare Benedetti   Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
39 Ben King   Dimension Data 20:58
40 Christopher Hamilton   Team Sunweb s.t.
41 Tony Martin   Jumbo-Visma s.t.
42 Tom-Jelte Slagter   Dimension Data s.t.
43 Jonathan Lastra  Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
44 Fernando Barceló   Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
45 Luis Ángel Mate   Cofidis s.t.
46 Larry Warbasse   Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
47 Mathias Frank   Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
48 Dries Devenyns   Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
49 Jelle Vanendert   Lotto-Soudal s.t.
50 Maxime Monfort   Lotto-Soudal s.t.
51 Grega Bole   Bahrain-Merida s.t.
52 Manuele Mori   UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
53 Mikael Cherel   Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
54 Neilson Powless   Jumbo-Visma s.t.
55 Julien Bernard   Trek-Segafredo s.t.
56 Hubert Dupont   Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
57 Jai Hindley   Team Sunweb s.t.
58 Florian Stork   Team Sunweb s.t.
59 Carlos Verona   Movistar s.t.
60 Winner Anacona   Movistar s.t.
61 Aurélien Paret   Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
62 Julen Amezqueta  Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
63 Danilo Wyss   Dimension Data s.t.
64 Amaro Antunes   CCC Team s.t.
65 Rubén Fernández   Movistar s.t.
66 Pieter Serry   Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
67 Jesús Herrada   Cofidis s.t.
68 Mikkel Honoré   Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
69 Daniel Navarro  Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
70 Sander Armee   Lotto-Soudal s.t.
71 Pawel Poljanski   Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
72 Aldemar Reyes  Manzana Postobon s.t.
73 Mikel Iturria  Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
74 Clément Chevrier   Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
75 Diego Rosa   Sky s.t.
76 Sepp Kuss   Jumbo-Visma s.t.
77 Nicola Conci   Trek-Segafredo s.t.
78 Rudy Molard   Groupama-FDJ s.t.
79 Rémi Cavagna   Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
80 Fabio Felline   Trek-Segafredo s.t.
81 Damien Howson   Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
82 Michael Storer   Team Sunweb s.t.
83 Enrico Battaglin   Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
84 Anthony Perez   Cofidis s.t.
85 Lawson Craddock   EF Education First s.t.
86 Geraint Thomas   Sky s.t.
87 Michael Albasini   Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
88 Omar Fraile   Astana s.t.
89 Tsgabu Grmay   Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
90 Pello Bilbao   Astana s.t.
91 Alessandro De Marchi   CCC Team s.t.
92 Alexey Lutsenko   Astana s.t.
93 Petr Vakoc   Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
94 Luka Pibernik   Bahrain-Merida s.t.
95 Jesper Hansen   Cofidis s.t.
96 Carlos Betancur   Movistar s.t.
97 David de la Cruz   Sky s.t.
98 Jonas Vingegaard   Jumbo-Visma s.t.
99 José Gonçalves   Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
100 Dmitrii Strakhov   Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
101 Riccardo Zoidl   CCC Team s.t.
102 Tosh Van Der Sande   Lotto-Soudal 22:16
103 Óscar Rodríguez   Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
104 Bert-Jan Lindeman   Jumbo-Visma s.t.
105 Jesús Ezquerra   Burgos-BH s.t.
106 Darwin Atapuma   Cofidis s.t.
107 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier   Dimension Data s.t.
108 Cristian Rodriguez  Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
109 Alexander Aranburu  Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
110 Ruben Guerreiro   Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
111 Sergio Samitier  Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
112 Gari Bravo   Euskadi Basque Country - Murias s.t.
113 Nicolas Sessler   Burgos-BH s.t.
114 Edward Ravasi   UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
115 Michal Golas   Sky s.t.
116 Jhonjan Orlando  Manzana Postobon s.t.
117 Marc Hirschi   Team Sunweb s.t.
118 Alex Howes   EF Education First s.t.
119 Peter Stetina   Trek-Segafredo s.t.
120 Kenny Elissonde   Sky s.t.
121 Yecid Arturo Sierra  Manzana Postobon s.t.
122 Sean Bennett   EF Education First s.t.
123 Willem Jakobus Smit   Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
124 Jetse Bol   Burgos-BH s.t.
125 Jonas Koch   CCC Team s.t.
126 Markel Irizar   Trek-Segafredo s.t.
127 Bruno Armirail   Groupama-FDJ 22:46
128 Jacques Van Rensburg   Dimension Data 22:53
129 Nicholas Dlamini   Dimension Data s.t.
130 David Gonzalez Lopez   Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 23:17
131 Loic Chetout   Cofidis 23:34

GC after stage 5:

665.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.600 km/hr

1 Emanuel Buchmann   Bora-hansgrohe 16hr 23min 30sec
2 Ion Izagirre  Astana @ 54sec
3 Max Schachmann   Bora-hansgrohe 1:04
4 Daniel Martin   UAE-Team Emirates 1:32
5 Jakob Fuglsang   Astana s.t.
6 Patrick Konrad   Bora-hansgrohe 1:55
7 Adam Yates   Mitchelton-Scott 1:56
8 Daniel Martínez   EF Education First 2:11
9 Mikel Landa   Movistar 2:25
10 Tadej Pogaar   UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
11 Mikel Nieve   Mitchelton-Scott 2:42
12 Enric Mas   Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:44
13 Bjorg Lambrecht   Lotto-Soudal 3:51
14 Diego Ulissi   UAE-Team Emirates 4:28
15 Sergio Henao   UAE-Team Emirates 4:41
16 Hugh John Carthy   EF Education First 4:54
17 George Bennett   Jumbo-Visma 5:06
18 Victor De La Parte   CCC Team 5:08
19 Dylan Teuns   Bahrain-Merida 5:15
20 Valentin Madouas   Groupama-FDJ 5:32
21 Lucas Hamilton   Mitchelton-Scott 6:12
22 Carlos JQuintero  Manzana Postobon 6:57
23 David Gaudu   Groupama-FDJ 8:32
24 José Rojas   Movistar 11:28
25 Bauke Mollema   Trek-Segafredo 16:12
26 Antonio Pedrero   Movistar 20:03
27 Luis Sánchez   Astana 21:05
28 Mikel Bizkarra  Euskadi Basque Country 21:16
29 Rubén Fernández   Movistar 22:07
30 Lawson Craddock   EF Education First 22:09
31 Gorka Izagirre  Astana 22:11
32 Rudy Molard   Groupama-FDJ 22:26
33 Jonathan Lastra  Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 22:33
34 Carlos Betancur   Movistar s.t.
35 Alessandro De Marchi   CCC Team 22:52
36 Marc Hirschi   Team Sunweb 22:55
37 Diego Rosa   Sky s.t.
38 Anthony Perez   Cofidis s.t.
39 David de la Cruz   Sky 23:10
40 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier   Dimension Data 23:11
41 Omar Fraile   Astana 23:45
42 Aldemar Reyes  Manzana Postobon 24:07
43 Dmitrii Strakhov   Katusha-Alpecin 24:24
44 Óscar Rodríguez   Euskadi Basque Country 24:39
45 Ruben Guerreiro   Katusha-Alpecin 25:01
46 Winner Anacona   Movistar 25:22
47 Carlos Verona   Movistar 25:32
48 Darwin Atapuma   Cofidis 25:53
49 Jai Hindley   Team Sunweb 26:56
50 Léo Vincent   Groupama-FDJ 27:01
51 Toms Skujins   Trek-Segafredo 27:35
52 Geraint Thomas   Sky 27:41
53 Nicolas Edet   Cofidis 27:57
54 Tomasz Marczynski   Lotto-Soudal 28:41
55 Mikkel Honoré   Deceuninck-Quick Step 29:47
56 Pello Bilbao   Astana 29:57
57 Jonas Vingegaard   Jumbo-Visma 29:59
58 Tsgabu Grmay   Mitchelton-Scott 31:04
59 Pieter Serry   Deceuninck-Quick Step 31:10
60 Nicola Conci   Trek-Segafredo 31:37
61 Peter Stetina   Trek-Segafredo 32:36
62 Maxime Monfort   Lotto-Soudal 32:38
63 Grega Bole   Bahrain-Merida 32:46
64 Jay Mc Carthy   Bora-hansgrohe 32:57
65 Alexey Lutsenko   Astana 33:55
66 Nicholas Schultz   Mitchelton-Scott 33:57
67 Romain Seigle   Groupama-FDJ 34:11
68 Jelle Vanendert   Lotto-Soudal 34:30
69 Enrico Battaglin   Katusha-Alpecin 35:07
70 Julen Amezqueta  Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 35:35
71 Luis Ángel Mate   Cofidis 35:45
72 Larry Warbasse   Ag2r La Mondiale 36:26
73 Christopher Hamilton   Team Sunweb 36:28
74 Gregor Mülberger   Bora-hansgrohe 36:31
75 Danilo Wyss   Dimension Data 36:59
76 Daniel Navarro  Katusha-Alpecin 38:21
77 Damien Howson   Mitchelton-Scott 38:43
78 Dries Devenyns   Deceuninck-Quick Step 38:44
79 José Gonçalves   Katusha-Alpecin 38:46
80 Alexander Aranburu  Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 40:19
81 Aurélien Paret   Ag2r La Mondiale 40:27
82 Michael Albasini   Mitchelton-Scott 40:54
83 Petr Vakoc   Deceuninck-Quick Step 41:45
84 Mathias Frank   Ag2r La Mondiale 41:46
85 Michael Storer   Team Sunweb 42:13
86 Bert-Jan Lindeman   Jumbo-Visma 42:42
87 Pawel Poljanski   Bora-hansgrohe 43:13
88 Amaro Antunes   CCC Team 43:15
89 Tom-Jelte Slagter   Dimension Data 43:17
90 Hubert Dupont   Ag2r La Mondiale 43:42
91 Sander Armee   Lotto-Soudal 43:47
92 Neilson Powless   Jumbo-Visma 43:53
93 Sergio Samitier  Euskadi Basque Country 44:25
94 Clément Chevrier   Ag2r La Mondiale 44:32
95 Fabio Felline   Trek-Segafredo 44:34
96 Fernando Barceló   Euskadi Basque Country 45:09
97 Jesús Herrada   Cofidis 45:12
98 Luka Pibernik   Bahrain-Merida 45:13
99 Jonas Koch   CCC Team 45:14
100 Florian Stork   Team Sunweb 45:26
101 Rémi Cavagna   Deceuninck-Quick Step 45:40
102 Mikael Cherel   Ag2r La Mondiale 45:51
103 Jhonjan Orlando  Manzana Postobon 46:22
104 Sean Bennett   EF Education First 46:54
105 Jacques Van Rensburg   Dimension Data 47:05
106 Edward Ravasi   UAE-Team Emirates 48:00
107 Gari Bravo   Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 48:40
108 Jesper Hansen   Cofidis 49:09
109 David Gonzalez  Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 49:21
110 Yecid Arturo Sierra  Manzana Postobon 49:31
111 Willem Jakobus Smit   Katusha-Alpecin 49:56
112 Cesare Benedetti   Bora-hansgrohe 51:03
113 Jesús Ezquerra   Burgos-BH 51:19
114 Markel Irizar   Trek-Segafredo s.t.
115 Manuele Mori   UAE-Team Emirates 51:25
116 Ben King   Dimension Data 51:31
117 Mikel Iturria  Euskadi Basque Country 51:34
118 Bruno Armirail   Groupama-FDJ 51:47
119 Tosh Van Der Sande   Lotto-Soudal 51:57
120 Julien Bernard   Trek-Segafredo 52:11
121 Nicholas Dlamini   Dimension Data 52:20
122 Michal Golas   Sky 52:27
123 Tony Martin   Jumbo-Visma 53:10
124 Jetse Bol   Burgos-BH 53:15
125 Cristian Rodriguez  Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 53:38
126 Kenny Elissonde   Sky 54:15
127 Riccardo Zoidl   CCC Team 54:16
128 Alex Howes   EF Education First 54:51
129 Sepp Kuss   Jumbo-Visma 55:51
130 Loic Chetout   Cofidis 56:43
131 Nicolas Sessler   Burgos-BH 59:04

Stage 5 map & profile:

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile


Thursday, April 11: Stage 4, Vitoria Gasteiz - Arrigorriaga, 163.6 km

Stage 4 map & profile

Max Sxhachmann

Max Schachmann (Bora-hansgrohe) makes it three stage wins in a row!

Weather at the finish city of Arrigorriaga at 1:50 PM, local time: 12C (54F), rain, with the wind from the northwest at 18 km/hr (11 mph). The rain should decrease during the afternoon and end around 4:00 PM.

The race: Stage winner Max Schachmann's Bora-hansgrohe team posted this stage report.

Today saw the fourth stage of the Tour of the Basque Country, a 163,6 km-long route commencing in Vitoria-Gasteiz. On the menu today were four categorised climbs, including the first category ascent to Bikotz Gane. This was followed by a rapid descent and another climb before a downhill run into the finish town of Arrigorriaga.

At the start of the race, the peloton set a relatively high tempo and it took around one hour of racing until a seven-man group was able to distance itself. The peloton never gave the breakaway an advantage of more than four minutes. BORA – hansgrohe was always visible at the head of the main field, with Pawel Poljanski and Cesare Benedetti being particularly active during this period of racing. In the steep ascent to Bikotz Gane the breakaway group then split.

At the last intermediate sprint, Patrick Konrad, currently placed third in the general classification, took valuable bonus seconds. Mitchelton-Scott then took over the pace setting in the field, but rain and fog made the chase after the two remaining escapees increasingly difficult, and with 12 km remaining, a duo was still riding at the head of the field. Then, a few kilometres ahead of the finish line, several riders were involved in a crash on the wet roads, however BORA – hansgrohe was able to avoid hitting the deck.

A group of four riders, including Max Schachmann, attacked in the last 3 km and raced up the uphill stretch to the finish. In the finishing straight, Max proved himself to the best strongest and crossed the finish line first in sovereign fashion. With this win, he further extended his lead in the general classification, and also defended his points jersey and the youth jersey. His teammate Patrick Konrad is now second in the overall standings, while Emanuel Buchmann was able to defend his sixth place. Thanks to these results, the team also leads the team classification.

“I don’t really know what to say. It’s my third win here and I’ll need some time to process this. The weather conditions were very bad today, even worse than predicted. It was relatively cold and it rained continuously. In the end, I was exhausted, but I was really motivated to win today. I was in a perfect position in the finishing straight, and was able to sprint across the line first. Tomorrow it will be a hard stage, but we will of course do our best to net a good result.” - Max Schachmann

“We have a group of strong guys here, and it can be hard to decide for whom to ride. The boys delivered a great performance and I give my congratulations to the whole team.” - Jens Zemke, Sports Director

Complete results:

163.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.243 km/hr

1 SCHACHMANN Max Bora-hansgrohe 4hr 3min 55sec
2 POGACAR Tadej UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
3 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana @ 1sec
4 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
5 HIRSCHI Marc Team Sunweb 0:09
6 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
7 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
8 IZAGIRRE Ion Astana s.t.
9 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
10 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
11 LANDA Mikel Movistar s.t.
12 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo s.t.
13 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
14 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First s.t.
15 MARTIN Dan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
16 HENAO Sergio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
17 MAS Enric Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
18 MARTÍNEZ Daniel EF Education First s.t.
19 QUINTERO Carlos Manzana Postobon s.t.
20 MOLARD Rudy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
21 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First s.t.
22 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar s.t.
23 FRAILE Omar Astana s.t.
24 DE LA CRUZ David Sky s.t.
25 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
26 NIEVE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
27 ROSA Diego Sky 0:25
28 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
29 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
30 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:33
31 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data s.t.
32 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ 0:39
33 MATÉ Luis Ángel Cofidis 0:46
34 RODRÍGUEZ Óscar Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
35 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:47
36 CHEREL Mickaël Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
37 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
38 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
39 ATAPUMA Darwin Cofidis s.t.
40 DE MARCHI Alessandro CCC Team 0:50
41 VINGEGAARD Jonas Jumbo-Visma 1:00
42 BENNETT George Jumbo-Visma s.t.
43 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
44 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
45 ROJAS José Movistar s.t.
46 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
47 DEVENYNS Dries Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:05
48 THOMAS Geraint Sky s.t.
49 STRAKHOV Dmitry Katusha-Alpecin 1:15
50 DE LA PARTE Víctor CCC Team s.t.
51 SKUJINS Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
52 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
53 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale 1:45
54 SCHULTZ Nick Mitchelton-Scott 1:54
55 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar s.t.
56 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
57 REYES Aldemar Manzana Postobon 1:00
58 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb 2:11
59 IZAGIRRE Gorka Astana 3:10
60 SÁNCHEZ Luis Astana s.t.
61 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
62 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
63 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
64 NAVARRO Daniel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
65 BATTAGLIN Enrico Katusha-Alpecin 0:09
66 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ 3:24
67 CLARKE Simon EF Education First 3:41
68 VERONA Carlos Movistar 3:54
69 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 4:36
70 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
71 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb s.t.
72 STORER Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
73 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ s.t.
74 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal 5:12
75 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 5:33
76 GRMAY Tsgabu Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
77 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
78 HONORÉ Mikkel Deceuninck-Quick Step 6:00
79 SERRY Pieter Deceuninck-Quick Step 7:11
80 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo 8:16
81 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
82 BOLE Grega Bahrain-Merida s.t.
83 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
84 EDET Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
85 BENNETT Sean EF Education First s.t.
86 PIBERNIK Luka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
87 STORK Florian Team Sunweb s.t.
88 POWLESS Neilson Jumbo-Visma s.t.
89 ANTUNES Amaro CCC Team s.t.
90 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
91 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
92 ELISSONDE Kenny Sky 8:19
93 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
94 BILBAO Pello Astana 9:05
95 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana s.t.
96 POLJAŃSKI Paweł Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
97 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo 10:18
98 SAENZ Nicolas Manzana Postobon s.t.
99 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
100 GONZÁLEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
101 HERRADA Jesús Cofidis s.t.
102 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
103 GARCÍA Jhojan Manzana Postobon s.t.
104 SIERRA Yecid Manzana Postobon s.t.
105 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH 12:15
106 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 12:30
107 DLAMINI Nic Dimension Data 12:53
108 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
109 SUAZA Bernardo Manzana Postobon s.t.
110 VAN RENSBURG Jacques Dimension Data s.t.
111 HOWES Alex EF Education First s.t.
112 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
113 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
114 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
115 HANSEN Jesper Cofidis s.t.
116 WYSS Danilo Dimension Data s.t.
117 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
118 GOLAŚ Michał Sky s.t.
119 RODRÍGUEZ Cristián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
120 KOCH Jonas CCC Team s.t.
121 PAUWELS Serge CCC Team s.t.
122 CHETOUT Loïc Cofidis s.t.
123 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Jumbo-Visma 13:01
124 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
125 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo 13:06
126 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ s.t.
127 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
128 EZQUERRA Jesús Burgos-BH s.t.
129 KING Ben Dimension Data s.t.
130 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
131 MARTIN Tony Jumbo-Visma s.t.
132 BARCELÓ Fernando Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
133 VAKOC Petr Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
134 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
135 SESSLER Nícolas Burgos-BH s.t.
136 SUTHERLAND Rory UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
137 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH s.t.
138 WANG Meiyin Bahrain-Merida s.t.
139 ZOIDL Riccardo CCC Team 13:32
140 KUSS Sepp Jumbo-Visma 14:44
141 WILLIAMS Stephen Bahrain-Merida 17:16

GC after stage 4:

515.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.806 km/hr

1 SCHACHMANN Max Bora-hansgrohe 12hr 38min 16sec
2 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe @ 51sec
3 IZAGIRRE Ion Astana 0:52
4 MARTÍNEZ Daniel EF Education First 1:07
5 MARTIN Dan UAE-Team Emirates 1:08
6 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe 1:10
7 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana 1:24
8 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain-Merida 1:30
9 LANDA Mikel Movistar 1:35
10 NIEVE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott 1:38
11 HENAO Sergio UAE-Team Emirates 1:41
12 HIRSCHI Marc Team Sunweb 1:49
13 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott 1:52
14 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal 1:56
15 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates 1:59
16 POGACAR Tadej UAE-Team Emirates 2:01
17 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data 2:05
18 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ 2:08
19 QUINTERO Carlos Manzana Postobon s.t.
20 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb 2:13
21 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First 2:18
22 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar 2:19
23 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First 2:21
24 BENNETT George Jumbo-Visma 2:30
25 MOLARD Rudy Groupama-FDJ 2:38
26 MAS Enric Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:40
27 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar 2:45
28 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
29 DE LA PARTE Víctor CCC Team 2:55
30 DE MARCHI Alessandro CCC Team 3:04
31 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis 3:07
32 ROSA Diego Sky s.t.
33 DE LA CRUZ David Sky 3:22
34 RODRÍGUEZ Óscar Euskadi Basque Country 3:33
35 ROJAS José Movistar 3:45
36 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin 3:55
37 FRAILE Omar Astana 3:57
38 REYES Aldemar Manzana Postobon 4:19
39 STRAKHOV Dmitry Katusha-Alpecin 4:36
40 ATAPUMA Darwin Cofidis 4:47
41 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott 5:08
42 ANACONA Winner Movistar 5:34
43 VERONA Carlos Movistar 5:44
44 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar 5:53
45 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ 6:37
46 CLARKE Simon EF Education First 6:52
47 SÁNCHEZ Luis León Astana 7:00
48 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb 7:08
49 THOMAS Geraint Sky 7:53
50 IZAGIRRE Gorka Astana 8:01
51 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ 8:30
52 HONORÉ Mikkel Deceuninck-Quick Step 9:59
53 BILBAO Pello Astana 10:09
54 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal 10:10
55 VINGEGAARD Jonas Jumbo-Visma 10:11
56 GRMAY Tsgabu Mitchelton-Scott 11:16
57 SERRY Pieter Deceuninck-Quick Step 11:22
58 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo 11:30
59 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo 11:49
60 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal 12:50
61 BOLE Grega Bahrain-Merida 12:58
62 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana 14:07
63 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe 14:42
64 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
65 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo 15:08
66 BATTAGLIN Enrico Katusha-Alpecin 15:19
67 SCHULTZ Nick Mitchelton-Scott 15:26
68 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ 15:40
69 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 15:47
70 MATÉ Luis Ángel Cofidis 15:57
71 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r La Mondiale 16:38
72 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb 16:40
73 WYSS Danilo Dimension Data 17:11
74 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 18:13
75 NAVARRO Daniel Katusha-Alpecin 18:33
76 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott 18:55
77 DEVENYNS Dries Deceuninck-Quick Step 18:56
78 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 18:58
79 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 19:13
80 SKUJINS Toms Trek-Segafredo 19:52
81 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r La Mondiale 20:39
82 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 21:06
83 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Jumbo-Visma 21:36
84 VAKOC Petr Deceuninck-Quick Step 21:57
85 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale 21:58
86 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 22:25
87 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country 23:19
88 POLJAŃSKI Paweł Bora-hansgrohe 23:25
89 ANTUNES Amaro CCC Team 23:27
90 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data 23:29
91 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale 23:54
92 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal 23:59
93 POWLESS Neilson Jumbo-Visma 24:05
94 KOCH Jonas CCC Team 24:08
95 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe 24:28
96 EDET Nicolas Cofidis 24:31
97 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 24:44
98 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo 24:46
99 GARCÍA Jhojan Manzana Postobon 25:16
100 BARCELÓ Fernando Euskadi Basque Country 25:21
101 VAN RENSBURG Jacques Dimension Data 25:22
102 HERRADA Jesús Cofidis 25:24
103 PIBERNIK Luka Bahrain-Merida 25:25
104 STORK Florian Team Sunweb 25:38
105 BENNETT Sean EF Education First 25:48
106 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step 25:52
107 CHEREL Mickaël Ag2r La Mondiale 26:03
108 SAENZ Nicolas Manzana Postobon 26:30
109 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates 26:54
110 GONZÁLEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 27:14
111 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country 27:34
112 PAUWELS Serge CCC Team 27:47
113 SIERRA Yecid Manzana Postobon 28:25
114 SUAZA Bernardo Manzana Postobon 28:32
115 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country 28:40
116 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin 28:50
117 HANSEN Jesper Cofidis 29:21
118 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH 29:23
119 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ 30:11
120 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo 30:13
121 EZQUERRA Jesús Burgos-BH s.t.
122 DLAMINI Nic Dimension Data 30:37
123 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal 30:51
124 GOLAŚ Michał Sky 31:21
125 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates 31:37
126 KING Ben Dimension Data 31:43
127 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 31:46
128 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH 32:09
129 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo 32:23
130 RODRÍGUEZ Cristián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 32:32
131 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
132 ELISSONDE Kenny Sky 33:09
133 MARTIN Tony Jumbo-Visma 33:22
134 HOWES Alex EF Education First 33:45
135 CHETOUT Loïc Cofidis 34:19
136 WANG Meiyin Bahrain-Merida 34:26
137 ZOIDL Riccardo CCC Team 34:28
138 SUTHERLAND Rory UAE-Team Emirates 34:46
139 WILLIAMS Stephen Bahrain-Merida 35:33
140 KUSS Sepp Jumbo-Visma 36:03
141 SESSLER Nícolas Burgos-BH 37:58

Stage 4 map & profile:

Tour of the basque country map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile


Wednesday, April 10: Stage 3, Sarriguren - Estibaliz, 191.4 km

Stage 3 map & profile

Max Schachmann

GC leader Max Schachmann wins stage three.

Weather at the finish city of Estibaliz at 2:00 PM, local time: 11C (52F), cloudy, with the wind from the nporthwest at 14 km/hr (9 mph). 60% chance of rain.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner and GC leader Max Schachmann's Bora-hansgrohe team.

The Tour of the Basque Country continued today with a relatively demanding course of almost 192 km in length. After the riders departed Sarriguren, they traversed a 9 km-long second category climb up to Goñi, with an average gradient of 4.7 per cent. Afterwards, the parcours was relatively hilly until reaching the climb to Opakua, a third category ascent, which was followed by a long descent. In the finale, the course climbed for 2 km until the finish line in Estibaliz.

An eight rider strong breakaway led the race for most of the day and the peloton conceded not more than around 4 minutes during the day. BORA – hansgrohe was to be seen at the head of the main field, with our riders working to keep the advantage of the escapees within bounds. With 60 km of the race remaining, the leading group’s advantage had been whittled down to around 1:30 minutes. On the ascent to Opakua, Team Sky took greater responsibility for setting the pace in the main field, and the gap to the reduced breakaway group began to reduce slowly.

At this time, BORA – hansgrohe was riding within the peloton, in an attempt to save energy and resources. With 15 km to go, the team from Raubling came to the front with Jay McCarthy and Pawel Polanski in order to control the tempo and bring Max Schachmann into a good position for the finale. In the last 6 km, there was a crash in the field, in which some favourites were involved, however, the BORA – hansgrohe riders were able to avoid being mixed up in the incident.

In the last 500m, Max launched a decisive attack, which none of his rivals were able to keep up with. With that, he took a decisive stage victory and further stretched his lead in the general classification. After today’s stage, Patrick Konrad sits third in the general classification, and Emanuel Buchmann moved up into fifth position overall.

From the Finish Line:
"I want to thank the whole team. The guys supported me, like always, very well, and this was clear to see yet again today. In the finale, the were a crash and I hope that all the riders involved are ok. In the finish, I had Gregor and Jay there with me, and they brought me into a good position. I had good legs and that allowed me to notch up the win and defend my leader’s jersey. Yesterday we had a meeting and we discussed what I could do better, and today I implemented that, and it worked. I feel good and am happy to be able to reward the hard work of my team with this win. We still have three hard stages ahead of us, and I hope that I will still have something left in the tank after today.”
-Maximillian Schachmann

"We tried to defend the leader's jersey today, and we were able to do that successfully. The guys prepared the sprint perfectly for Max, and we were also able to look after our GC riders, Patrick and Emu. All the others, like Cesare and Pawel, controlled the race very well, and never let the breakaway have more than 4 minutes. During the race, other teams came to the front and so we didn't have to work the entire time. Luckily, we were also not involved in the crash. Our preparations worked out perfectly today. In the sprint, Emu and Jay did a fantastic job. We are very happy and of course will try our best to defend the jersey tomorrow."
- André Schulze, Sports Director

Complete results:

191.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.882 km/hr

1 SCHACHMANN Max Bora-hansgrohe 4hr 47min 57sec
2 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
3 BATTAGLIN Enrico Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
4 HIRSCHI Marc Team Sunweb s.t.
5 IZAGIRRE Ion Astana s.t.
6 ABERASTURI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
7 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
8 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo s.t.
9 QUINTERO Carlos Manzana Postobon s.t.
10 BOLE Grega Bahrain-Merida s.t.
11 REYES Aldemar Manzana Postobon s.t.
12 LANDA Mikel Movistar s.t.
13 BENNETT George Jumbo-Visma s.t.
14 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data s.t.
15 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
16 MOLARD Rudy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
17 STRAKHOV Dmitry Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
18 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
19 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
20 VERONA Carlos Movistar s.t.
21 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
22 MARTIN Dan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
23 EZQUERRA Jesús Burgos-BH s.t.
24 HENAO Sergio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
25 BILBAO Pello Astana s.t.
26 HERRADA Jesús Cofidis s.t.
27 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
28 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
29 RODRÍGUEZ Óscar Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
30 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
31 NIEVE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
32 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
33 VILELA Ricardo Burgos-BH s.t.
34 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana s.t.
35 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
36 PAUWELS Serge CCC Team s.t.
37 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
38 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
39 ROSA Diego Sky s.t.
40 DE LA PARTE Víctor CCC Team s.t.
41 ATAPUMA Darwin Cofidis s.t.
42 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal @ 9sec
43 MATÉ Luis Ángel Cofidis s.t.
44 SUAZA Bernardo Manzana Postobon s.t.
45 ROCHE Nicolas Team Sunweb s.t.
46 ANTUNES Amaro CCC Team s.t.
47 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb 0:14
48 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
49 DE LA CRUZ David Sky 0:16
50 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
51 GRMAY Tsgabu Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
52 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb 0:19
53 SAENZ Nicolas Manzana Postobon s.t.
54 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar s.t.
55 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar s.t.
56 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal 0:25
57 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana s.t.
58 MARTÍNEZ Daniel EF Education First s.t.
59 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ s.t.
60 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
61 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
62 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar s.t.
63 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
64 GARCÍA Jhojan Manzana Postobon s.t.
65 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
66 NAVARRO Daniel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
67 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
68 SÁNCHEZ Luis Astana s.t.
69 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
70 WYSS Danilo Dimension Data s.t.
71 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
72 SIERRA Yecid Manzana Postobon 0:45
73 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo 0:48
74 CLARKE Simon EF Education First 0:51
75 VAN RENSBURG Jacques Dimension Data 0:56
76 DE MARCHI Alessandro CCC Team s.t.
77 GONZÁLEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:00
78 POGACAR Tadej UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
79 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
80 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
81 POWLESS Neilson Jumbo-Visma s.t.
82 HANSEN Jesper Cofidis s.t.
83 ANACONA Winner Movistar 1:02
84 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First 1:06
85 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First s.t.
86 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
87 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal 1:33
88 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
89 EDET Nicolas Cofidis 1:43
90 MAS Enric Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
91 IZAGIRRE Gorka Astana 2:08
92 PIBERNIK Luka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
93 DLAMINI Nic Dimension Data s.t.
94 JARAMILLO Daniel Manzana Postobon s.t.
95 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ 2:16
96 FRAILE Omar Astana 2:19
97 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
98 HONORÉ Mikkel Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:39
99 STORK Florian Team Sunweb s.t.
100 WANG Meiyin Bahrain-Merida s.t.
101 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
102 SERRY Pieter Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
103 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH s.t.
104 GOLAŚ Michał Sky s.t.
105 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
106 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates 2:54
107 STORER Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
108 BENNETT Sean EF Education First s.t.
109 WILLIAMS Stephen Bahrain-Merida 3:07
110 DEVENYNS Dries Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:24
111 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
112 KING Ben Dimension Data 3:46
113 SKUJINS Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
114 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Jumbo-Visma 3:52
115 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal 4:25
116 SCHULTZ Nick Mitchelton-Scott 4:26
117 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
118 RODRÍGUEZ Cristián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
119 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
120 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
121 POLJAŃSKI Paweł Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
122 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ s.t.
123 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
124 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
125 VAKOC Petr Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
126 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
127 OLIVIER Daan Jumbo-Visma 5:46
128 KUSS Sepp Jumbo-Visma s.t.
129 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
130 MARTIN Tony Jumbo-Visma s.t.
131 VINGEGAARD Jonas Jumbo-Visma s.t.
132 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
133 SUTHERLAND Rory UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
134 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
135 KOCH Jonas CCC Team s.t.
136 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
137 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
138 ZOIDL Riccardo CCC Team s.t.
139 THOMAS Geraint Sky s.t.
140 CHETOUT Loïc Cofidis s.t.
141 BROWN Nathan EF Education First s.t.
142 HOWES Alex EF Education First s.t.
143 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r La Mondiale 6:54
144 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8:32
145 BARCELÓ Fernando Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
146 SESSLER Nícolas Burgos-BH 8:38
147 CHEREL Mickaël Ag2r La Mondiale 9:28
148 GENIEZ Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
149 ELISSONDE Kenny Sky s.t.
150 KWIATKOWSKI Michał Sky s.t.
151 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Deceuninck-Quick Step 12:09

GC after stage 3:

352.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.060 km/hr

1 SCHACHMANN Max Bora-hansgrohe 8hr 34min 31sec
2 IZAGIRRE Ion Astana @ 33sec
3 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
4 MARTÍNEZ Daniel EF Education First 0:48
5 MARTIN Dan UAE-Team Emirates 0:49
6 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe 0:51
7 BILBAO Pello Astana 0:54
8 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain-Merida 1:11
9 LANDA Mikel Movistar 1:16
10 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
11 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana 1:17
12 NIEVE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott 1:19
13 BENNETT George Jumbo-Visma 1:20
14 HENAO Sergio UAE-Team Emirates 1:22
15 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data s.t.
16 DE LA PARTE Víctor CCC Team 1:30
17 HIRSCHI Marc Team Sunweb s.t.
18 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal 1:37
19 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates 1:40
20 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott 1:41
21 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar 1:44
22 VERONA Carlos Movistar 1:46
23 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ 1:49
24 QUINTERO Carlos Manzana Postobon s.t.
25 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ 1:51
26 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis 1:57
27 POGACAR Tadej UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
28 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First 1:59
29 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:02
30 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First s.t.
31 DE MARCHI Alessandro CCC Team 2:06
32 ANACONA Winner Movistar 2:14
33 MOLARD Rudy Groupama-FDJ 2:19
34 MAS Enric Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:21
35 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb 2:22
36 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar 2:26
37 ROSA Diego Sky 2:32
38 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar 2:35
39 RODRÍGUEZ Óscar Euskadi Basque Country 2:37
40 CLARKE Simon EF Education First 3:01
41 DE LA CRUZ David Sky 3:03
42 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo 3:04
43 REYES Aldemar Manzana Postobon 3:09
44 STRAKHOV Dmitry Katusha-Alpecin 3:11
45 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo 3:20
46 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
47 FRAILE Omar Astana 3:38
48 SÁNCHEZ Luis León Astana 3:40
49 HONORÉ Mikkel Deceuninck-Quick Step 3:49
50 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar s.t.
51 ATAPUMA Darwin Cofidis 3:50
52 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott 3:58
53 SERRY Pieter Deceuninck-Quick Step 4:01
54 WYSS Danilo Dimension Data 4:08
55 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe 4:14
56 BOLE Grega Bahrain-Merida 4:32
57 IZAGIRRE Gorka Astana 4:41
58 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana 4:52
59 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ 4:56
60 GRMAY Tsgabu Mitchelton-Scott 5:33
61 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6:10
62 THOMAS Geraint Sky 6:38
63 BROWN Nathan EF Education First 7:49
64 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Jumbo-Visma 8:25
65 VAKOC Petr Deceuninck-Quick Step 8:41
66 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal 8:45
67 VINGEGAARD Jonas Jumbo-Visma 9:01
68 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal 9:20
69 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal 9:32
70 KWIATKOWSKI Michał Sky 9:48
71 ROCHE Nicolas Team Sunweb 10:03
72 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r La Mondiale 10:11
73 GENIEZ Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale 10:32
74 KOCH Jonas CCC Team 11:05
75 BARCELÓ Fernando Euskadi Basque Country 12:05
76 VAN RENSBURG Jacques Dimension Data 12:19
77 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Deceuninck-Quick Step 12:24
78 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step 12:49
79 SCHULTZ Nick Mitchelton-Scott 13:22
80 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott 14:09
81 POLJAŃSKI Paweł Bora-hansgrohe 14:10
82 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 14:12
83 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo 14:18
84 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb 14:19
85 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country 14:23
86 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r La Mondiale 14:34
87 VILELA Ricardo Burgos-BH 14:42
88 PAUWELS Serge CCC Team 14:44
89 GARCÍA Jhojan Manzana Postobon 14:48
90 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo 14:49
91 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 14:50
92 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ 14:51
93 HERRADA Jesús Cofidis 14:56
94 BATTAGLIN Enrico Katusha-Alpecin 15:00
95 ANTUNES Amaro CCC Team 15:01
96 MATÉ Luis Ángel Cofidis s.t.
97 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data 15:03
98 NAVARRO Daniel Katusha-Alpecin 15:13
99 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 15:23
100 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country 15:24
101 SUAZA Bernardo Manzana Postobon 15:29
102 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal 15:33
103 POWLESS Neilson Jumbo-Visma 15:39
104 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin 15:47
105 SAENZ Nicolas Manzana Postobon 16:02
106 EDET Nicolas Cofidis 16:05
107 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 16:18
108 HANSEN Jesper Cofidis s.t.
109 ABERASTURI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 16:21
110 GONZÁLEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 16:46
111 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ 16:55
112 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo 16:57
113 EZQUERRA Jesús Burgos-BH s.t.
114 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH 16:58
115 PIBERNIK Luka Bahrain-Merida 16:59
116 STORK Florian Team Sunweb 17:12
117 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 17:16
118 BENNETT Sean EF Education First 17:22
119 DLAMINI Nic Dimension Data 17:34
120 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 17:40
121 DEVENYNS Dries Deceuninck-Quick Step 17:41
122 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal 17:48
123 SIERRA Yecid Manzana Postobon 17:57
124 WILLIAMS Stephen Bahrain-Merida 18:07
125 GOŁAŚ Michał Sky 18:18
126 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates 18:21
127 KING Ben Dimension Data 18:27
128 SKUJINS Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
129 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates 18:28
130 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe 18:45
131 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH 18:53
132 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 19:06
133 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe 19:16
134 JARAMILLO Daniel Manzana Postobon 19:19
135 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo 19:20
136 RODRÍGUEZ Cristián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 19:29
137 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale 20:03
138 MARTIN Tony Jumbo-Visma 20:06
139 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale 20:34
140 HOWES Alex EF Education First 20:42
141 ZOIDL Riccardo CCC Team 20:46
142 KUSS Sepp Jumbo-Visma 21:09
143 WANG Meiyin Bahrain-Merida 21:10
144 CHETOUT Loïc Cofidis 21:16
145 SUTHERLAND Rory UAE-Team Emirates 21:30
146 OLIVIER Daan Jumbo-Visma 21:35
147 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country 22:09
148 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 24:01
149 ELISSONDE Kenny Sky 24:40
150 SESSLER Nícolas Burgos-BH 24:42
151 CHEREL Mickaël Ag2r La Mondiale 25:06

Stage 3 map & profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Tuesday, April 9: Stage 2, Zumarraga - Gorraiz, 149.5 km

Stage 2 map & profile

Julian Alaphilippe

And the stage goes to Julian Alaphilippe. Getty Sport photo

Weather at the finish city of Gorraiz at 1:50 PM, local time: 14C (57F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the southwest at 14 km/hr (9 mph). Rain is likely in the late afternoon, probably after the stage has finished.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Julian Alaphilippe's Deceuninck-Quick Step team:

Julian Alaphilippe produced a perfect finish on the 8% gradients of Gorraiz – the small town which welcomed the Vuelta al Pais Vasco peloton for the third time in history – displaying an impressive burst of speed that helped him pick up his eighth success of the year and jump to second in the general classification at the season’s 15th World Tour event.

“I didn’t know how things will go after the break I took following my Milano-Sanremo victory, but the legs felt good and I was very motivated to get the win. The day was a very fast and nervous one, despite being short, due to the presence of those unpaved segments, but we managed the situation perfectly and I could rely on a strong squad, which kept me near the front at all times, so a big thank you goes to them for their valuable help”, Julian said immediately after crossing the line.

Tuesday’s 149.5km stage was an atypical one for the race, as it contained five gravel road stretches that seriously shook up the peloton, who reeled in the breakaway with more than 40 kilometers to go and continued to push a huge tempo at the front in order to put some of the riders into red, reducing the yellow jersey group to about 30 men by the time they left behind the final dirt road sector.

Protected by his Deceuninck – Quick-Step teammates, who helped him return to the field after two mechanicals, Julian Alaphilippe remained attentive and bided his time as things began heating up at the front of the bunch with the flamme rouge in sight. As the road went up, also Julian navigated to the front of the group and waited for the others to make their move before launching a devastating sprint with 200 meters to go and putting several bike lengths into his opponents en route to claiming his third career stage win at the Vuelta al Pais Vasco.

Deceuninck – Quick-Step, who now counts 21 UCI victories in 2019, placed three more riders in the top 15 – Pieter Serry, Enric Mas and Mikkel Honoré – an indicator of the team’s remarkable strength in depth.

Alaphilippe, who on stage 3 will wear again the race’s green jersey, talked of Tuesday’s victory, which he made look effortless: “The finish suited me and I was well-positioned going into the closing kilometer. With 200 meters left, I saw an opening and kicked out, and that proved to be the right moment. I am really glad that I could take the victory. My goal at the start of this week was to take a stage win, and now that I have done that, I’ll just take it day by day and see how things go, especially as the general classification isn’t an objective.”

Complete results:

149.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.792 km/hr

1 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Deceuninck-Quick Step 3hr 29min 37sec
2 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal @ 1sec
3 KWIATKOWSKI Michał Sky s.t.
4 FRAILE Omar Astana s.t.
5 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
6 SCHACHMANN Max Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
7 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
8 IZAGIRRE Ion Astana s.t.
9 POGACAR Tadej UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
10 SERRY Pieter Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
11 MAS Enric Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
12 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana s.t.
13 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain Merida s.t.
14 HONORÉ Mikkel Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
15 MARTIN Dan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
16 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
17 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ s.t.
18 MARTÍNEZ Daniel EF Education First s.t.
19 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:09
20 NIEVE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
21 BENNETT George Jumbo-Visma s.t.
22 LANDA Mikel Movistar s.t.
23 THOMAS Geraint Sky s.t.
24 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
25 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
26 HENAO Sergio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
27 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar s.t.
28 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First s.t.
29 VERONA Carlos Movistar s.t.
30 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First s.t.
31 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
32 HIRSCHI Marc Team Sunweb s.t.
33 CLARKE Simon EF Education First s.t.
34 GENIEZ Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
35 BILBAO Pello Astana s.t.
36 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
37 DE MARCHI Alessandro CCC Team s.t.
38 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
39 QUINTERO Carlos Manzana Postobon 0:16
40 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:18
41 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin 0:20
42 DE LA PARTE Víctor CCC Team 0:23
43 BROWN Nathan EF Education First s.t.
44 BEVIN Patrick CCC Team s.t.
45 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar s.t.
46 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data s.t.
47 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
48 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb s.t.
49 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Sky 1:05
50 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe 1:10
51 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott 1:12
52 MOLARD Rudy Groupama-FDJ 1:15
53 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
54 STRAKHOV Dmitry Katusha-Alpecin 1:24
55 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo s.t.
56 ROSA Diego Sky 1:26
57 BARCELO Fernando Euskadi Basque Country 1:28
58 RODRÍGUEZ Oscar Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
59 DE LA CRUZ David Sky 1:31
60 SÁNCHEZ Luis León Astana s.t.
61 IZAGIRRE Gorka Astana s.t.
62 ATAPUMA Darwin Cofidis s.t.
63 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin 1:39
64 REYES Aldemar Manzana Postobon 1:43
65 WYSS Danilo Dimension Data 1:49
66 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
67 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Jumbo-Visma 1:53
68 BOLE Grega Bahrain Merida s.t.
69 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar 1:57
70 VINGEGAARD Jonas Jumbo-Visma s.t.
71 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
72 KOCH Jonas CCC Team 2:26
73 VAKOC Petr Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:29
74 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal 2:35
75 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott 2:43
76 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ 2:45
77 GRMAY Tsgabu Mitchelton-Scott 3:09
78 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana 3:54
79 SCHULTZ Nick Mitchelton-Scott 7:32
80 VAN RENSBURG Jacques Dimension Data 8:15
81 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
82 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
83 POLJAŃSKI Paweł Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
84 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
85 ROCHE Nicolas Team Sunweb s.t.
86 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ 8:58
87 DENNIS Rohan Bahrain Merida 12:53
88 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
89 SESSLER Nícolas Burgos-BH s.t.
90 GONZÁLEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
91 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
92 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
93 SUTHERLAND Rory UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
94 STORK Florian Team Sunweb s.t.
95 KING Ben Dimension Data s.t.
96 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
97 CHEREL Mickaël Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
98 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
99 DLAMINI Nic Dimension Data s.t.
100 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
101 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ s.t.
102 CHETOUT Loïc Cofidis s.t.
103 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
104 SAENZ Nicolas Manzana Postobon s.t.
105 GOŁAŚ Michał Sky s.t.
106 BENNETT Sean EF Education First s.t.
107 WILLIAMS Stephen Bahrain Merida s.t.
108 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
109 ANTUNES Amaro CCC Team s.t.
110 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
111 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
112 ELISSONDE Kenny Sky s.t.
113 MATÉ Luis Ángel Cofidis s.t.
114 RODRÍGUEZ Cristián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
115 EDET Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
116 POWLESS Neilson Jumbo-Visma s.t.
117 HERRADA Jesús Cofidis s.t.
118 ABERASTURI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
119 NAVARRO Daniel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
120 PAUWELS Serge CCC Team s.t.
121 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
122 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
123 GARCÍA Jhojan Manzana Postobon s.t.
124 VILELA Ricardo Burgos-BH s.t.
125 SUAZA Bernardo Manzana Postobon s.t.
126 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH s.t.
127 BATTAGLIN Enrico Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
128 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
129 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
130 DEVENYNS Dries Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
131 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
132 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
133 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
134 KUSS Sepp Jumbo-Visma s.t.
135 ZOIDL Riccardo CCC Team s.t.
136 HANSEN Jesper Cofidis s.t.
137 STORER Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
138 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
139 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
140 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
141 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
142 MARTIN Tony Jumbo-Visma s.t.
143 PIBERNIK Luka Bahrain Merida s.t.
144 OLIVIER Daan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
145 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
146 HOWES Alex EF Education First s.t.
147 SKUJINS Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
148 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe 13:04
149 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo 13:07
150 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH 14:24
151 MADRAZO Ángel Burgos-BH s.t.
152 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
153 FERNANDES José Burgos-BH s.t.
154 EZQUERRA Jesús Burgos-BH s.t.
155 WANG Meiyin Bahrain Merida s.t.
156 JARAMILLO Daniel Manzana Postobon s.t.
157 SIERRA Yecid Manzana Postobon s.t.
158 CUMMINGS Steve Dimension Data s.t.
159 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe s.t.

GC after stage 2:

1 SCHACHMANN Max Bora-hansgrohe 3hr 46min 44sec
2 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Deceuninck-Quick Step @ 5sec
3 KWIATKOWSKI Michał Sky 0:10
4 MARTÍNEZ Daniel EF Education First 0:13
5 IZAGIRRE Ion Astana 0:23
6 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
7 MAS Enric Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:28
8 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain Merida 0:36
9 MARTIN Dan UAE-Team Emirates 0:39
10 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe 0:41
11 THOMAS Geraint Sky 0:42
12 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana s.t.
13 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First 0:43
14 BILBAO Pello Astana 0:44
15 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First 0:46
16 POGACAR Tadej UAE-Team Emirates 0:47
17 GENIEZ Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale 0:54
18 DE MARCHI Alessandro CCC Team 1:00
19 HONORÉ Mikkel Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
20 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal 1:02
21 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
22 LANDA Mikel Movistar 1:06
23 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
24 FRAILE Omar Astana 1:09
25 NIEVE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
26 BENNETT George Jumbo-Visma 1:10
27 HENAO Sergio UAE-Team Emirates 1:12
28 SERRY Pieter Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
29 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data s.t.
30 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ 1:14
31 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ 1:16
32 DE LA PARTE Víctor CCC Team 1:20
33 HIRSCHI Marc Team Sunweb s.t.
34 BEVIN Patrick CCC Team 1:21
35 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis 1:22
36 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott 1:31
37 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar 1:34
38 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
39 VERONA Carlos Movistar 1:36
40 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
41 QUINTERO Carlos Manzana Postobon 1:39
42 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar 1:51
43 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:52
44 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
45 BROWN Nathan EF Education First 1:53
46 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb 1:58
47 CLARKE Simon EF Education First 2:00
48 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar 2:06
49 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
50 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Sky 2:09
51 MOLARD Rudy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
52 ROSA Diego Sky 2:22
53 IZAGIRRE Gorka Astana 2:23
54 RODRÍGUEZ Oscar Euskadi Basque Country 2:27
55 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe 2:31
56 DE LA CRUZ David Sky 2:37
57 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin 2:45
58 REYES Aldemar Manzana Postobon 2:59
59 STRAKHOV Dmitry Katusha-Alpecin 3:01
60 SÁNCHEZ Luis León Astana 3:05
61 VINGEGAARD Jonas Jumbo-Visma s.t.
62 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r La Mondiale 3:07
63 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo 3:10
64 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar 3:20
65 BARCELO Fernando Euskadi Basque Country 3:23
66 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal 3:24
67 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott 3:32
68 WYSS Danilo Dimension Data 3:33
69 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal 3:36
70 ATAPUMA Darwin Cofidis 3:40
71 VAKOC Petr Deceuninck-Quick Step 4:05
72 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal 4:10
73 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ 4:21
74 BOLE Grega Bahrain Merida 4:22
75 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Jumbo-Visma 4:23
76 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana 4:42
77 GRMAY Tsgabu Mitchelton-Scott 5:07
78 KOCH Jonas CCC Team 5:09
79 SCHULTZ Nick Mitchelton-Scott 8:46
80 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott 9:33
81 POLJAŃSKI Paweł Bora-hansgrohe 9:34
82 ROCHE Nicolas Team Sunweb 9:44
83 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country 9:50
84 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ 10:15
85 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step 10:20
86 VAN RENSBURG Jacques Dimension Data 11:13
87 DENNIS Rohan Bahrain Merida 13:43
88 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb 13:50
89 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo 13:54
90 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin 14:02
91 DEVENYNS Dries Deceuninck-Quick Step 14:07
92 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
93 MARTIN Tony Jumbo-Visma 14:10
94 EDET Nicolas Cofidis 14:12
95 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 14:13
96 GARCÍA Jhojan Manzana Postobon s.t.
97 BENNETT Sean EF Education First 14:18
98 STORK Florian Team Sunweb 14:23
99 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r La Mondiale 14:24
100 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 14:27
101 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data 14:28
102 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ 14:29
103 POWLESS Neilson Jumbo-Visma s.t.
104 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 14:30
105 VILELA Ricardo Burgos-BH 14:32
106 SKUJINS Toms Trek-Segafredo 14:33
107 KING Ben Dimension Data 14:34
108 PAUWELS Serge CCC Team s.t.
109 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 14:36
110 NAVARRO Daniel Katusha-Alpecin 14:38
111 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
112 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo 14:39
113 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 14:40
114 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
115 PIBERNIK Luka Bahrain Merida 14:41
116 ANTUNES Amaro CCC Team 14:42
117 MATÉ Luis Ángel Cofidis s.t.
118 HOWES Alex EF Education First 14:46
119 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
120 HERRADA Jesús Cofidis s.t.
121 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates 14:47
122 WILLIAMS Stephen Bahrain Merida 14:50
123 ZOIDL Riccardo CCC Team s.t.
124 RODRÍGUEZ Cristián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 14:53
125 BATTAGLIN Enrico Katusha-Alpecin 14:54
126 ELISSONDE Kenny Sky 15:02
127 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 15:08
128 HANSEN Jesper Cofidis s.t.
129 SUAZA Bernardo Manzana Postobon 15:10
130 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin 15:12
131 KUSS Sepp Jumbo-Visma 15:13
132 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal 15:14
133 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
134 DLAMINI Nic Dimension Data 15:16
135 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 15:19
136 CHETOUT Loïc Cofidis 15:20
137 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates 15:24
138 CHEREL Mickaël Ag2r La Mondiale 15:28
139 GOŁAŚ Michał Sky 15:29
140 SAENZ Nicolas Manzana Postobon 15:33
141 SUTHERLAND Rory UAE-Team Emirates 15:34
142 GONZÁLEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 15:36
143 OLIVIER Daan Jumbo-Visma 15:39
144 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo 15:41
145 CUMMINGS Steve Dimension Data 15:42
146 SESSLER Nícolas Burgos-BH 15:56
147 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
148 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH 16:04
149 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal 16:05
150 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal 16:10
151 ABERASTURI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 16:11
152 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country 16:13
153 FERNANDES José Burgos-BH 16:33
154 MADRAZO Ángel Burgos-BH 16:45
155 EZQUERRA Jesús Burgos-BH 16:47
156 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH 16:48
157 JARAMILLO Daniel Manzana Postobon 17:01
158 SIERRA Yecid Manzana Postobon 17:02
159 WANG Meiyin Bahrain Merida 18:21

Stage 2 map & profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile


Monday, April 8: Stage 1, Zumarraga 11.2 km individual time trial

Stage 1 map & profile

Max Schachmann

Max Schachmann won the first stage and will wear the leader's jersey in stage two.

Weather at Zumarraga at 2:15 PM, local time: 9C (49F), rain, with the wind from the northwest at 6 km/hr (4 mph).

The race: Here's the organizer's stage one report:

The Itzulia Basque Country 2019 has officially started. The first stage was an extremely technical I.T.T. with a rainy day as a background. The weather, the choice of the bike and the brakes made the difference in an 11.2 km stage.

The road was very wet but that didn’t stop Enric Mas (DQT) from getting the first good result of the day. The top riders were at the start when the road began to dry off and the results improved. Maximilian Schachmann (BOH), with 17’10” was the best rider of the day and won the stage to become the first GC leader of the Itzulia 2019. Daniel Martínez Póveda (EF) and Michal Kwiatkowski (SKY) followed him on the podium.

The top riders performed well. However, Mikel Landa (MOV) lost 54” and George Bennett (TJV) some more after crashing at the top of La Antigua.

Following a technical and strategical first stage, the second journey will be contested tomorrow on 149.5 km and its feared sterratos.

Schachmann: “I feel good and proud after winning today in front of the top riders of this race. My goal today was to avoid crashes and injuries and I felt pretty comfortable on the bike and on the race. At the top of the climb they told me that I was leading, so I decided to take more risks, not because I wanted to win the stage but to finish with the best possible time. From now on, our goal is to work and take the best possible result back home”.

Complete Results & GC:

11.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.146 km/hr

1 SCHACHMANN Max Bora-hansgrohe 17min 10sec
2 MARTINEZ Daniel EF Education First @ 9sec
3 KWIATKOWSKI Michał Sky 0:10
4 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:12
5 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott 0:16
6 KONRAD Patrick Bora-hansgrohe 0:19
7 IZAGIRRE Ion Astana 0:22
8 MAS Enric Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:24
9 THOMAS Geraint Sky 0:30
10 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First 0:31
11 BILBAO Pello Astana 0:32
12 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
13 CRADDOCK Lawson EF Education First 0:34
14 MARTIN Dan UAE-Team Emirates 0:35
15 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-hansgrohe 0:37
16 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana 0:38
17 GENIEZ Alexandre Ag2r La Mondiale 0:42
18 POGACAR Tadej UAE-Team Emirates 0:43
19 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott 0:46
20 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data s.t.
21 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana 0:47
22 DENNIS Rohan Bahrain-Merida s.t.
23 DE MARCHI Alessandro CCC Team 0:48
24 IZAGIRRE Gorka Astana 0:49
25 ANACONA Winner Movistar 0:50
26 MOLARD Rudy Groupama-FDJ 0:51
27 ROSA Diego Sky 0:53
28 DE LA PARTE Víctor CCC Team 0:54
29 LANDA Mikel Movistar s.t.
30 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
31 OOMEN Sam Team Sunweb s.t.
32 BEVIN Patrick CCC Team 0:55
33 HONORÉ Mikkel Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:56
34 RODRIGUEZ Óscar Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
35 NIEVE Mikel Mitchelton-Scott 0:57
36 BENNETT George Jumbo-Visma 0:58
37 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
38 HENAO Sergio UAE-Team Emirates 1:00
39 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Sky 1:01
40 GUERREIRO Ruben Katusha-Alpecin 1:03
41 DE LA CRUZ David Sky s.t.
42 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
43 VINGEGAARD Jonas Jumbo-Visma 1:05
44 GONÇALVES José Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
45 FRAILE Omar Astana 1:07
46 SERRY Pieter Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:08
47 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
48 HIRSCHI Marc Team Sunweb s.t.
49 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ 1:10
50 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis s.t.
51 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale 1:11
52 DEVENYNS Dries Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
53 SCHULTZ Nick Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
54 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ 1:12
55 REYES Aldemar Manzana Postobon 1:13
56 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
57 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ 1:14
58 MARTIN Tony Jumbo-Visma s.t.
59 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r La Mondiale 1:15
60 HOWSON Damien Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
61 CUMMINGS Steve Dimension Data s.t.
62 POLJAŃSKI Paweł Bora-hansgrohe 1:16
63 EDET Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
64 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 1:17
65 GARCIA Jhojan Manzana Postobon s.t.
66 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe 1:18
67 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar 1:20
68 QUINTERO Carlos Manzana Postobon s.t.
69 BENNETT Sean EF Education First 1:22
70 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates 1:24
71 VERONA Carlos Movistar 1:25
72 ROCHE Nicolas Team Sunweb 1:26
73 BROWN Nathan EF Education First 1:27
74 STORK Florian Team Sunweb s.t.
75 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r La Mondiale 1:28
76 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe 1:29
77 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
78 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek-Segafredo s.t.
79 SÁNCHEZ Luis León Astana 1:31
80 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
81 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal 1:32
82 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
83 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb s.t.
84 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
85 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe 1:33
86 VAKOC Petr Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
87 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ s.t.
88 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
89 POWLESS Neilson Jumbo-Visma s.t.
90 STRAKHOV Dmitry Katusha-Alpecin 1:34
91 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
92 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal 1:36
93 VILELA Ricardo Burgos-BH s.t.
94 SKUJINS Toms Trek-Segafredo 1:37
95 PAUWELS Serge CCC Team 1:38
96 KING Ben Dimension Data s.t.
97 BETANCUR Carlos Movistar 1:39
98 ROJAS José Movistar 1:40
99 STORER Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
100 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
101 WYSS Danilo Dimension Data 1:41
102 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale 1:42
103 NAVARRO Daniel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
104 CONCI Nicola Trek-Segafredo 1:43
105 AMEZQUETA Julen Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:44
106 PIBERNIK Luka Bahrain-Merida 1:45
107 ANTUNES Amaro CCC Team 1:46
108 MATÉ Luis Ángel Cofidis s.t.
109 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
110 CLARKE Simon EF Education First 1:48
111 HOWES Alex EF Education First 1:50
112 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
113 HERRADA Jesús Cofidis s.t.
114 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates 1:51
115 BARCELÓ Fernando Euskadi Basque Country 1:52
116 WILLIAMS Stephen Bahrain-Merida 1:54
117 ZOIDL Riccardo CCC Team s.t.
118 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
119 GRMAY Tsgabu Mitchelton-Scott 1:55
120 RODRIGUEZ Cristián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:57
121 BATTAGLIN Enrico Katusha-Alpecin 1:58
122 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:02
123 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
124 ELISSONDE Kenny Sky 2:06
125 ATAPUMA Darwin Cofidis s.t.
126 FERNANDES José Burgos-BH s.t.
127 ROUX Anthony Groupama-FDJ 2:07
128 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 2:12
129 HANSEN Jesper Cofidis s.t.
130 SUAZA Bernardo Manzana Postobon 2:14
131 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin 2:16
132 KUSS Sepp Jumbo-Visma 2:17
133 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal 2:18
134 MADRAZO Ángel Burgos-BH s.t.
135 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
136 DLAMINI Nic Dimension Data 2:20
137 EZQUERRA Jesús Burgos-BH s.t.
138 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH 2:21
139 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:23
140 CHETOUT Loïc Cofidis 2:24
141 BOLE Grega Bahrain-Merida 2:26
142 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Jumbo-Visma 2:27
143 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates 2:28
144 CHEREL Mickaël Ag2r La Mondiale 2:32
145 GOŁAŚ Michał Sky 2:33
146 JARAMILLO Daniel Manzana Postobon 2:34
147 SIERRA Yecid Manzana Postobon 2:35
148 SAENZ Nicolas Manzana Postobon 2:37
149 SUTHERLAND Rory UAE-Team Emirates 2:38
150 KOCH Jonas CCC Team 2:40
151 GONZÁLEZ David Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
152 OLIVIER Daan Jumbo-Visma 2:43
153 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo 2:45
154 VAN RENSBURG Jacques Dimension Data 2:55
155 SESSLER Nícolas Burgos-BH 3:00
156 BOL Jetse Burgos-BH 3:08
157 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal 3:09
158 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal 3:14
159 ABERASTURI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:15
160 WANG Meiyin Bahrain-Merida 3:54
161 PADUN Mark Bahrain-Merida s.t.

Stage 1 map & profile:

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile


Start list with back numbers, April 7, 2019:

MOVISTAR TEAM
Director Jose Luis ARRIETA
1 LANDA, Mikel
2 BETANCUR, Carlos
3 FERNÁNDEZ, Rubén
4 PEDRERO, Antonio
5 ROJAS, José
6 ANACONA, Winner Andrew
7 VERONA, Carlos
BAHRAIN MERIDA
Director Gorazd Stangelj
11 BOLE, Grega
12 DENNIS, Rohan
13 WANG, Meiyin
14 PADUN, MArk
15 PIBERNIK, Luka
16 TEUNS, Dylan
17 WILLIAMS, Stephen
BORA HANSGROHE
Director Jens ZEMKE
21 BUCHMANN, Emanuel
22 BENEDETTI, Cesare
23 KONRAD, Patrick
24 MC CARTHY, Jay
25 MÜLBERGER, Gregor
26 POLJANSKI, Pawel
27 SCHACHMANN, Max
ASTANA PRO TEAM
Director Alexandr SHEFER
31 FUGLSANG, Jakob
32 BILBAO, Pello
33 FRAILE, Omar
34 IZAGIRRE, Gorka
35 IZAGIRRE, Ion
36 LUTSENKO, Alexey
37 SÁNCHEZ, Luis León
DECEUNINCK - QUICK STEP
Director Davide BRAMATI  
41 ALAPHILIPPE, Julian
42 CAVAGNA, Rémi
43 DEVENYNS, Dries
44 HONORÉ, Mikkel Flølich
45 MAS, Enric
46 SERRY, Pieter
47 VAKOC, Petr
AG2R LA MONDIALE
Director Didier JANNEL
51 GENIEZ, Alexandre
52 CHEREL, Mikael
53 CHEVRIER, Clément
54 FRANK, Mathias
55 DUPONT, Hubert
56 PARET, Aurélien
57 WARBASSE, Lawrence
LOTTO SOUDAL
Director Mario AERTS
61 VANENDERT, Jelle
62 ARMEE, Sander
63 HANSEN, Adam James
64 LAMBRECHT, Bjorg
65 MARCZYNSKI, Tomasz
66 MONFORT, Maxime
67 VAN DER SANDE, Tosh
TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN
Director Xavier FLORENCIO
71 BATTAGLIN, Enrico
72 SMIT, Willem Jakobus
73 GUERREIRO, Ruben
74 CRAS, Steff
75 GONÇALVES, José
76 NAVARRO, Daniel
77 STRAKHOV, Dmitrii
TEAM SKY
Director Gabriel RASCH
81 THOMAS, Geraint
82 CASTROVIEJO, Jonathan
83 DE LA CRUZ, David
84 ELISSONDE, Kenny
85 GOLAS, Michal
86 KWIATKOWSKI, Michal
87 ROSA, Diego
MITCHELTON - SCOTT
Director Julian DEAN
91 YATES, Adam
92 ALBASINI, Michael
93 HAMILTON, Lucas
94 HOWSON, Damien
95 NIEVE, Mikel
96 SCHULTZ, Nicholas
97 GRMAY, Tsgabu
UAE TEAM EMIRATES
Director Neil STEPHENS
101 MARTIN, Daniel
102 HENAO, Sergio Luis
103 MORI, Manuele
104 POGAAR, Tadej
105 RAVASI, Edward
106 SUTHERLAND, Rory
107 ULISSI, Diego
EF EDUCATION FIRST
Director Juan Manuel GARATE
111 MARTÍNEZ POVEDA, Daniel Felipe
112 BENNETT, Sean
113 CARTHY, Hugh John
114 CLARKE, Simon
115 CRADDOCK, Lawson
116 HOWES, Alex
117 BROWN, Nathan
CCC TEAM
Director Gabriele MISSAGLIA
121 BEVIN, Patrick
122 ANTUNES, Amaro
123 DE LA PARTE, Victor
124 DE MARCHI, Alessandro
125 KOCH, Jonas
126 PAUWELS, Serge
127 ZOIDL, Riccardo
TEAM DIMENSION DATA
Director Alexandre SANS VEGA
131 KING, Benjamin
132 CUMMINGS, Stephen
133 DLAMINI, Nicholas
134 JANSE VAN RENSBURG
135 GEBREIGZABHIER, Amanuel
136 SLAGTER, Tom-Jelte
137 WYSS, Danilo
GROUPAMA - FDJ
Director Jussi VEIKKANEN
141 MOLARD, Rudy
142 ARMIRAIL, Bruno
143 GAUDU, David
144 MADOUAS, Valentin
145 ROUX, Anthony
146 SEIGLE, Romain
147 VINCENT, Léo
TEAM SUNWEB
Director Luke ROBERTS
151 ROCHE, Nicolas
152 HAMILTON, Christopher
153 HINDLEY, Jai
154 HIRSCHI, Marc
155 OOMEN, Sam
156 STORER, Michael
157 STORK, Florian
TEAM JUMBO - VISMA
Director Frans MAASSEN
161 BENNETT, George
162 KUSS, Sepp
163 LINDEMAN, Bert-Jan
164 MARTIN, Tony
165 OLIVIER, Daan
166 POWLESS, Neilson
167 VINGEGAARD, Jonas
TREK - SEGAFREDO
Director Kim ANDERSEN
171 MOLLEMA, Bauke
172 BERNARD, Julien
173 CONCI, Nicola
174 FELLINE, Fabio
175 IRIZAR, Markel
176 SKUJINS, Toms
177 STETINA, Peter
COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
Director Christian GUIBERTEAU
181 HERRADA, Jesús
182 ATAPUMA, Darwin
183 CHETOUT, Loic
184 EDET, Nicolas
185 HANSEN, Jesper
186 MATE, Luis Ángel
187 PEREZ, Anthony
EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY - MURIAS
Director Xabier MURIEL
191 BIZKARRA, Mikel
192 SAMITIER, Sergio
193 SANZ, Enrique
194 ITURRIA, Mikel
195 BARCELÓ, Fernando
196 BRAVO, Gari
197 RODRÍGUEZ, Óscar
CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA
Director Josemi FERNANDEZ
201 RODRIGUEZ, Cristian
202 AMEZQUETA, Julen
203 ABERASTURI, Jon
204 IRISARRI, Jon
205 LASTRA, Jonathan
206 GONZALEZ, David
207 ARANBURU, Alexander
MANZANA POSTOBÓN TEAM
Director Luis Fernando SALDARRIAGA
211 REYES, Aldemar
212 SAENZ, Nicolas
213 GARCÍA, Jhonjan Orlando
214 JARAMILLO, Daniel Alexander
215 SUAZA, Bernardo Albeiro
216 SIERRA, Yecid Arturo
217 QUINTERO, Carlos Julian
BURGOS BH
Director Medina BARRANCO
221 MADRAZO, Ángel
222 BOL, Jetse
223 FERNANDEZ, José
224 SESSLER, Nicolas
225 EZQUERRA, Jesús
226 RUBIO, Diego