BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Nalini clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Vuelta al País Vasco (World Tour)

Tour of the Basque Country
Euskal Herriko txirrindulari itzulia

57th edition: April 3 - April 8, 2017

Vuelta al País Vasco podium history | 2016 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6


Saturday, April 8: Stage 6, Eibar 27.7 kilometer individual time trial

Stage 6 profile

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde (shown as he was about to begin his time trial ride) is the final winner of the 2017 Tour of the Basque Country

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

Primoz Roglic wins final ITT stage and Valverde takes overall

The final ITT stage of 27.7 kilometers has decided the overall winner of the Tour of the Basque Country today. Tension was in the air as everything was open until the very last moment.

Intermediate timing point was at km. 12,7, inmediately after climbing and descending Karabielta hill. With this climb in first kilometers, it was really a question to know which type of bike was using each rider. Most of them decided to race with their time trial bikes, but Alberto Contador (TFS) prefered not to. It was in Karabieta, when he was about to finish the climb, when he changed his bike and took a TT one.

And same rider has been the fastest at intermediate point 12,7 kms. 2nd in this point was Alejandro Valverde (MOV) with 9 secs delay and Ion Izagirre (TBM) and De la Cruz (QST) were 12 and 22 seconds back. Primoz Roglic (TLJ) was fifth 33 seconds slower than Contador.

The Slovenian rider, though, has ridden amazingly fast in the flatter second half of the stage. Thanks to his performance in the flat section, LottoNL-Jumbo rider has won his second stage in this year´s race. Ion Izagirre has finished 3rd in the stage and managed to climb to the podium also in 3rd position. Overall winner was still to decide. Contador was 8 seconds slower than Izagirre at the finish line, but thanks to the gap he gained yesterday, managed to overcome him.

Only Alejandro Valverde was left to arrive. He was the last rider to start and had all time references from previous men. Contador was only 9 seconds faster at the intermediate timing point and after pushing hard in last kms, he finally managed to get both 2nd position in the stage and being 14 seconds faster than Contador, overall win. Therefore Alejandro Valverde is the overall winner of the Tour of the Basque Country.

Team standings winner: Bahrain Merida, Intermediate sprints winner: Mas (CajaRural), Mountains classification Howes (Cannondale), Ponts classification: Valverde (Movistar)

Complete Results:

27.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.209 km/hr

1 Primož ROGLIC Lotto NL-Jumbo 35min 58sec
2 Alejandro VALVERDE Movistar @ 9sec
3 Jon IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida 15
4 Alberto CONTADOR Trek-Segafredo 23
5 David DE LA CRUZ Quick-Step 34
6 Michael MATTHEWS Sunweb 41
7 Vasil KIRYIENKA Sky 52
8 Diego ULISSI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
9 Victor DE LA PARTE Movistar +1:04
10 George BENNETT Lotto NL-Jumbo +1:23
11 Simon ŠPILAK Katusha Alpecin s.t.
12 Patrick KONRAD Bora-hansgrohe +1:27
13 Tsgabu GRMAY Bahrain-Merida +1:28
14 Louis MEINTJES UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
15 Gorka IZAGIRRE Movistar +1:31
16 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN Astana +1:34
17 Enric MAS NICOLAU Quick-Step s.t.
18 Sam OOMEN Sunweb +1:37
19 Georg PREIDLER Sunweb s.t.
20 Jérémy ROY FDJ s.t.
21 Anthony ROUX FDJ +1:41
22 Warren BARGUIL Sunweb s.t.
23 Emanuel BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe +1:44
24 Sergio Luis HENAO Sky +1:45
25 Nicolas EDET Cofidis s.t.
26 Simon YATES Orica-Scott +1:48
27 Ruben FERNANDEZ Movistar +1:49
28 Giovanni VISCONTI Bahrain-Merida +1:53
29 Mikel NIEVE Sky +1:55
30 Maxime MONFORT Lotto Soudal +2:00
31 Pello BILBAO Astana +2:01
32 Luis León SANCHEZ Astana s.t.
33 Rigoberto URAN Cannondale Drapac +2:05
34 Matteo MONTAGUTI Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
35 Matej MOHORIC UAE Abu Dhabi +2:08
36 Valerio CONTI UAE Abu Dhabi +2:10
37 Eros CAPECCHI Quick-Step +2:12
38 Léo VINCENT FDJ +2:13
39 Rudy MOLARD FDJ +2:15
40 Alexey LUTSENKO Astana +2:21
41 Michael WOODS Cannondale Drapac +2:25
42 Ondrej CINK Bahrain-Merida s.t.
43 Stéphane ROSSETTO Cofidis +2:26
44 David LOPEZ GARCIA Sky +2:27
45 Haimar ZUBELDIA Trek-Segafredo +2:29
46 Antwan TOLHOEK Lotto NL-Jumbo +2:30
47 Laurens TEN DAM Sunweb s.t.
48 SEBASTIAN HENAO Sky s.t.
49 Sergei CHERNETSKI Astana +2:32
50 Romain BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale +2:33
51 BENOIT VAUGRENARD FDJ +2:37
52 Alexis VUILLERMOZ Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
53 Floris DE TIER Lotto NL-Jumbo +2:38
54 Sander ARMEE Lotto Soudal +2:41
55 Janez BRAJKOVIC Bahrain-Merida s.t.
56 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART Sky s.t.
57 Luis Guillermo MAS BONET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +2:42
58 Omar FRAILE Dimension Data s.t.
59 Jaime ROSON Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +2:48
60 Chris HAMILTON Sunweb +2:50
61 Tiago MACHADO Katusha Alpecin +2:52
62 Jack HAIG Orica-Scott +2:57
63 Roman KREUZIGER Orica-Scott +3:02
64 Ángel VICIOSO Katusha Alpecin +3:03
65 Jay MCCARTHY Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
66 NICHOLAS ROCHE BMC +3:05
67 Ruben PLAZA Orica-Scott +3:08
68 Cesare BENEDETTI Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
69 Manuele MORI UAE Abu Dhabi +3:09
70 Hubert DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale +3:10
71 Anthony PEREZ Cofidis +3:20
72 Maurits LAMMERTINK Katusha Alpecin +3:21
73 Nathan BROWN Cannondale Drapac +3:29
74 Maxim BELKOV Katusha Alpecin +3:30
75 Silvio HERKLOTZ Bora-hansgrohe +3:31
76 Danilo WYSS BMC s.t.
77 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Quick-Step +3:34
78 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Sky +3:38
79 Markel IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo +3:39
80 Serge PAUWELS Dimension Data s.t.
81 Gregor MÜHLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe +3:43
82 André CARDOSO Trek-Segafredo s.t.
83 Ben SWIFT UAE Abu Dhabi +3:44
84 Julien BERNARD Trek-Segafredo +3:45
85 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Lotto Soudal +3:47
86 Dries DEVENYNS Quick-Step s.t.
87 Alessandro DE MARCHI BMC +3:48
88 Mikael CHEREL Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
89 Merhawi GHEBREMEDHIN Dimension Data +3:53
90 Jakob FUGLSANG Astana +3:55
91 Grega BOLE Bahrain-Merida +3:57
92 Damiano CARUSO BMC +3:59
93 CEDRIC PINEAU FDJ s.t.
94 Mathias LE TURNIER Cofidis +4:00
95 Sergio PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +4:01
96 Igor ANTON Dimension Data s.t.
97 Kristijan ÐURASEK UAE Abu Dhabi +4:02
98 Alex HOWES Cannondale Drapac s.t.
99 Laurent DIDIER Trek-Segafredo +4:09
100 Odd Christian EIKING FDJ +4:10
101 Luis Angel MATE Cofidis +4:13
102 Carlos VERONA Orica-Scott +4:14
103 Michael ALBASINI Orica-Scott +4:15
104 Jonathan LASTRA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +4:18
105 Yukiya ARASHIRO Bahrain-Merida +4:19
106 Alexander ARANBURU Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +4:20
107 Arnaud COURTEILLE FDJ +4:22
108 Jon IRISARRI RINCON Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +4:33
109 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV Astana +4:37
110 Tom-Jelte SLAGTER Cannondale Drapac s.t.
111 Clement CHEVRIER Ag2r La Mondiale +4:38
112 Matvey MAMYKIN Katusha Alpecin +4:47
113 AMAEL MOINARD BMC +4:48
114 Julien BERARD Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
115 Jesus HERNANDEZ Trek-Segafredo +4:55
116 Daniel MORENO Movistar +5:00
117 Fabricio FERRARI Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +5:01
118 Guillaume BONNAFOND Cofidis +5:07
119 Robert KIŠERLOVSKI Katusha Alpecin +5:12
120 Nikita STALNOV Astana +5:25
121 Benjamin KING Dimension Data +5:29
122 Michael SCHWARZMANN Bora-hansgrohe +5:33
123 Juan Jose LOBATO Lotto NL-Jumbo +5:39
124 Michal GOLAS Sky +5:40
125 Yoann BAGOT Cofidis +5:51
126 Rob POWER Orica-Scott +6:04
127 Toms SKUJINS Cannondale Drapac +6:07
128 Bert-Jan LINDEMAN Lotto NL-Jumbo +6:10
129 Antonio NIBALI Bahrain-Merida +6:17

Final GC after Stage 6:

828.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.575 km/hr

1 Alejandro VALVERDE Movistar 20hr 41min 25sec
2 Alberto CONTADOR Trek-Segafredo @ 17sec
3 Jon IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida 21
4 David DE LA CRUZ Quick-Step 44
5 Primož ROGLIC Lotto NL-Jumbo 59
6 Louis MEINTJES UAE Abu Dhabi +1:19
7 Patrick KONRAD Bora-hansgrohe +1:40
8 Sergio Luis HENAO Sky +1:51
9 Rigoberto URAN Cannondale Drapac +1:56
10 Simon ŠPILAK Katusha Alpecin +2:01
11 George BENNETT Lotto NL-Jumbo +2:12
12 Michael WOODS Cannondale Drapac +2:16
13 Emanuel BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe +2:22
14 Enric MAS NICOLAU Quick-Step +2:23
15 Romain BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale +2:24
16 Warren BARGUIL Sunweb +2:30
17 Nicolas EDET Cofidis +2:34
18 Alexis VUILLERMOZ Ag2r La Mondiale +2:50
19 Sam OOMEN Sunweb +2:55
20 Giovanni VISCONTI Bahrain-Merida +3:11
21 Sergei CHERNETSKI Astana +3:21
22 Simon YATES Orica-Scott +3:24
23 Diego ULISSI UAE Abu Dhabi +3:26
24 Rudy MOLARD FDJ +3:48
25 Jaime ROSON Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +3:50
26 Ruben FERNANDEZ Movistar +4:23
27 Tsgabu GRMAY Bahrain-Merida +4:52
28 Serge PAUWELS Dimension Data +4:57
29 Mikel NIEVE Sky +5:11
30 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Sky +5:29
31 SEBASTIAN HENAO Sky +6:29
32 Luis León SANCHEZ Astana +6:38
33 Roman KREUZIGER Orica-Scott +7:41
34 Mikael CHEREL Ag2r La Mondiale +8:09
35 NICHOLAS ROCHE BMC +8:51
36 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Lotto Soudal +9:49
37 Victor DE LA PARTE Movistar +10:18
38 Merhawi GHEBREMEDHIN Dimension Data +10:28
39 Michael MATTHEWS Sunweb +10:58
40 Georg PREIDLER Sunweb +11:01
41 Alexander ARANBUR Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +11:21
42 Ondrej CINK Bahrain-Merida +11:40
43 Floris DE TIER Lotto NL-Jumbo +12:27
44 Daniel MORENO Movistar +12:56
45 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Quick-Step +13:27
46 Jack HAIG Orica-Scott +13:29
47 Jay MCCARTHY Bora-hansgrohe +13:43
48 Haimar ZUBELDIA Trek-Segafredo +14:58
49 André CARDOSO Trek-Segafredo +15:34
50 Robert KIŠERLOVSKI Katusha Alpecin +15:55
51 Maxime MONFORT Lotto Soudal +16:25
52 Carlos VERONA Orica-Scott +16:30
53 Vasil KIRYIENKA Sky +17:13
54 Tiago MACHADO Katusha Alpecin +17:17
55 Gorka IZAGIRRE Movistar +17:24
56 Janez BRAJKOVIC Bahrain-Merida +18:33
57 Ángel VICIOSO Katusha Alpecin +20:02
58 Maurits LAMMERTINK Katusha Alpecin +21:14
59 Luis Angel MATE Cofidis +22:05
60 Laurens TEN DAM Sunweb +22:16
61 Odd Christian EIKING FDJ +22:17
62 Jon IRISARRI RINCON Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +23:00
63 Jakob FUGLSANG Astana +23:10
64 Nathan BROWN Cannondale Drapac +23:16
65 Igor ANTON Dimension Data +23:32
66 Hubert DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale +23:38
67 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN Astana +23:46
68 Valerio CONTI UAE Abu Dhabi +23:56
69 Omar FRAILE Dimension Data +24:18
70 Antwan TOLHOEK Lotto NL-Jumbo +26:03
71 Gregor MÜHLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe +26:35
72 David LOPEZ Sky +27:12
73 Damiano CARUSO BMC +28:10
74 Sergio PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +28:48
75 Jérémy ROY FDJ +29:23
76 Sander ARMEE Lotto Soudal +29:31
77 Guillaume BONNAFOND Cofidis +30:12
78 Jesus HERNANDEZ Trek-Segafredo +30:36
79 Tom-Jelte SLAGTER Cannondale Drapac +30:39
80 Matvey MAMYKIN Katusha Alpecin +32:01
81 Stéphane ROSSETTO Cofidis +33:50
82 Ruben PLAZA Orica-Scott +34:30
83 BENOIT VAUGRENARD FDJ +34:33
84 Clement CHEVRIER Ag2r La Mondiale +34:34
85 Danilo WYSS BMC +35:13
86 Anthony ROUX FDJ +36:15
87 Matej MOHORIC UAE Abu Dhabi +36:51
88 Arnaud COURTEILLE FDJ +37:41
89 Yukiya ARASHIRO Bahrain-Merida +38:18
90 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART Sky +38:49
91 Matteo MONTAGUTI Ag2r La Mondiale +38:56
92 CEDRIC PINEAU FDJ +39:00
93 Benjamin KING Dimension Data +39:18
94 Eros CAPECCHI Quick-Step +40:22
95 Silvio HERKLOTZ Bora-hansgrohe +40:24
96 Mathias LE TURNIER Cofidis +40:35
97 Dries DEVENYNS Quick-Step +40:50
98 Cesare BENEDETTI Bora-hansgrohe +40:56
99 Kristijan ÐURASEK UAE Abu Dhabi +41:18
100 Yoann BAGOT Cofidis +41:26
101 Alexey LUTSENKO Astana +41:30
102 Jonathan LASTRA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +41:34
103 Toms SKUJINS Cannondale Drapac +41:55
104 Rob POWER Orica-Scott +41:57
105 Fabricio FERRARI Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +42:20
106 Ben SWIFT UAE Abu Dhabi +42:31
107 Michael ALBASINI Orica-Scott +42:44
108 Manuele MORI UAE Abu Dhabi +42:59
109 Anthony PEREZ Cofidis +43:13
110 Pello BILBAO Astana +43:20
111 Markel IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo +43:29
112 Alessandro DE MARCHI BMC +44:08
113 Antonio NIBALI Bahrain-Merida +44:12
114 Juan Jose LOBATO Lotto NL-Jumbo +44:13
115 Michal GOLAS Sky +45:15
116 AMAEL MOINARD BMC +45:54
117 Julien BERARD Ag2r La Mondiale +45:58
118 Alex HOWES Cannondale Drapac +46:02
119 Léo VINCENT FDJ +46:08
120 Grega BOLE Bahrain-Merida +46:53
121 Bert-Jan LINDEMAN Lotto NL-Jumbo +47:20
122 Julien BERNARD Trek-Segafredo +48:39
123 Maxim BELKOV Katusha Alpecin +48:41
124 Luis Guillermo MAS BONET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +50:14
125 Michael SCHWARZMANN Bora-hansgrohe +51:35
126 Chris HAMILTON Sunweb +52:08
127 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV Astana +53:44
128 Laurent DIDIER Trek-Segafredo +53:58
129 Nikita STALNOV Astana +54:00

Stage 6 profile:

Stage 6 profile


Friday, April 7: Stage 5, Bilbao - Eibar, 139.8 km

Stage 5 profile

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde takes the stage and the GC lead

The race: Here's the report from Valverde's Movistar team.

The most winning rider in UCI cycling so far in 2017 continued to extend his astonishing streak in the early season on Friday. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team) was again valiant and intelligent on his way to success on the Queen stage of the Vuelta al País Vasco, finishing in Arrate after six climbs in just 139km from the start in Bilbao, claiming the 105th victory of his pro career, his eighth in this season and the Blues' 16th in less than three months. The Arrieta / Jaimerena-led squad's good protection work all day long, continued by pressure at the front from Sutherland, Moreno, De La Parte and Rubén Fernández into the closing ascent, was crowned by the attacks from the 36-year-old Spaniard, courageous like no other GC contender in the race.

Bala's accelerations, always followed closely by Sergio Henao (SKY) and Alberto Contador (TFS), led into a sudden change of strategy, Valverde setting a continuous pace over the final slopes of the climb to reach down Mike Woods (CDT) and Louis Meintjes (UAD), who had profited from vigilance behind to open a serious gap, and reach the sprint in pole position. Valverde narrowly got past a hard crash from Samuel Sánchez (BMC), at the short descent towards the sanctuary, and went through the final turn first to secure his stage win.

Alejandro, already victorious at the Eibar climb in the 2012 Vuelta a España, also takes over the lead in the 'Itzulia', with still eleven riders within 22" before Saturday's decisive ITT (27.7km) in Eibar, which includes the Elgeta climb, a fast descent and a second part full of ups-and-downs towards the finish.

Alejandro Valverde: "We set Rubén at the front to pull hard and pick the pace up heading into the climb; Yates jumped at the first slope and, when I saw him, I quickly tried to counter his move and make the GC contenders suffer. I attacked and attacked, the other struggled, but I also suffered and it was difficult to create a gap. At the final stretch of the 'new' climb I decided to just set a steady pace, without any attacks, to catch Woods and Meintjes. That way, I could contest the sprint, where I knew I'd be the fastest. I knew the finish perfectly - one who doesn't do might have his doubts about how to tackle that final turn, on full steam or braking a bit before going for the final straight. I knew I had to go full gas, that's why I took the lead with 300m to go and never let anyone go ahead. I was second through the last turn when I won in the Vuelta a España, and was lucky to just pip Purito over the very finish line. That's why I kept clear in mind I had to go through first.

"I'm really happy about this victory. It makes me feel already satisfied about what I've achieved in this race. We'll surely chase the overall win at the TT tomorrow, we've got no pressure on our shoulders and a GC victory would be a huge plus for my palmarès, I can't deny I want to take it as I haven't got an Itzulia - but I'll feel happy all the same if I don't win. I've claimed eight victories so far this year, two GCs, lots of second and third places - everything that happens now will not change my happiness. We also know that some good specialists are behind us, really close, and it will be tough to conserve the jersey. Alberto was strong today, despite his crashes on Thursday, and Ion is a splendid time trialist, and only lost 15" today.

"The key on tomorrow's TT route will be both the ascent and the flat after the Elgeta descent. You've got to climb fast and profit from that long downhill to recover because, even though there are some generous stretches into the flatter part to just throw your bike and not pedal, you'll also need some power on your legs to cope with some difficult sections. I know it well, I actually went on a recce of it last Friday, and today's finale went through some of its roads. I'm confident I can do well."

Circuit de la Sarthe: Double final podium

Over at their second race of the week, the 65th Circuit de la Sarthe, the Movistar Team sealed at Saint-Calais' sprint showdown on Friday (187km) their third place overall with Jonathan Castroviejo -behind Lilian Calmejane (DEN) and Arthur Vichot (FDJ)-, the Laguía-directed team having enjoyed a TT win and brief GC lead with Alex Dowsett in Angers on Wednesday. The telephone squad, which also stepped onto the final podium as winners of the team GC, also claimed third-place stage honours with Daniele Bennati -5th in the final classification-, the Blues featuring at the front early in the stage with a breakaway by Spanish youngster Jorge Arcas.

Complete Results:

139.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.613 km/hr

1 Alejandro VALVERDE Movistar 3hr 26min 32sec
2 Romain BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
3 Rigoberto URAN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
4 Michael WOODS Cannondale Drapac s.t.
5 Louis MEINTJES UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
6 Alberto CONTADOR Trek-Segafredo @ 3sec
7 Jon IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida @ 15sec
8 Sergio Luis HENAO Sky s.t.
9 Simon YATES Orica-Scott s.t.
10 David DE LA CRUZ Quick-Step @ 22sec
11 Patrick KONRAD Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
12 Alexis VUILLERMOZ Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
13 Samuel SANCHEZ BMC @ 34sec
14 Simon ŠPILAK Katusha Alpecin @ 47sec
15 Emanuel BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
16 George BENNETT Lotto NL-Jumbo @ 58sec
17 Enric MAS NICOLAU Quick-Step s.t.
18 Warren BARGUIL Sunweb s.t.
19 Nicolas EDET Cofidis s.t.
20 Sergei CHERNETSKI Astana s.t.
21 Primož ROGLIC Lotto NL-Jumbo +1:11
22 Damiano CARUSO BMC s.t.
23 NICHOLAS ROCHE BMC s.t.
24 Jaime ROSON Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
25 Giovanni VISCONTI Bahrain-Merida +1:27
26 Serge PAUWELS Dimension Data s.t.
27 Sam OOMEN Sunweb s.t.
28 Mikael CHEREL Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
29 Rudy MOLARD FDJ +1:42
30 Gorka IZAGIRRE Movistar +1:55
31 Jelle VANENDERT Lotto Soudal +1:57
32 Mikel NIEVE Sky +2:00
33 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Sky s.t.
34 Ondrej CINK Bahrain-Merida +2:16
35 Haimar ZUBELDIA Trek-Segafredo +2:30
36 Diego ULISSI UAE Abu Dhabi +2:43
37 Igor ANTON Dimension Data s.t.
38 Valerio CONTI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
39 Simon GESCHKE Sunweb s.t.
40 André CARDOSO Trek-Segafredo s.t.
41 Ruben FERNANDEZ Movistar s.t.
42 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN Astana s.t.
43 SEBASTIAN HENAO Sky s.t.
44 Roman KREUZIGER Orica-Scott +3:10
45 Jon IRISARRI RINCON Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
46 Maurits LAMMERTINK Katusha Alpecin s.t.
47 Janez BRAJKOVIC Bahrain-Merida +3:33
48 Tsgabu GRMAY Bahrain-Merida s.t.
49 Jack HAIG Orica-Scott s.t.
50 Victor DE LA PARTE Movistar +3:40
51 Jérémy ROY FDJ +4:29
52 Jesus HERNANDEZ Trek-Segafredo s.t.
53 Georg PREIDLER Sunweb s.t.
54 Dylan TEUNS BMC s.t.
55 Maxime MONFORT Lotto Soudal +4:46
56 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Lotto Soudal s.t.
57 Alexander ARANBURU Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
58 Luis León SANCHEZ Astana s.t.
59 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Quick-Step +5:10
60 Daniel MORENO Movistar s.t.
61 Hubert DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale +5:20
62 Antwan TOLHOEK Lotto NL-Jumbo +6:01
63 Merhawi GHEBREMEDHIN Dimension Data +6:44
64 Jakob FUGLSANG Astana +7:10
65 Danilo WYSS BMC s.t.
66 Anthony ROUX FDJ s.t.
67 Matvey MAMYKIN Katusha Alpecin +8:59
68 Odd Christian EIKING FDJ s.t.
69 Floris DE TIER Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
70 Vasil KIRYIENKA Sky +9:22
71 Carlos VERONA Orica-Scott s.t.
72 David LOPEZ Sky s.t.
73 Simon CLARKE Cannondale Drapac +9:24
74 Jay MCCARTHY Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
75 Sergio PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
76 Gregor MÜHLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
77 Toms SKUJINS Cannondale Drapac s.t.
78 Luis Angel MATE Cofidis s.t.
79 Robert KIŠERLOVSKI Katusha Alpecin +9:27
80 Rory SUTHERLAND Movistar s.t.
81 Julien BERNARD Trek-Segafredo s.t.
82 Kristijan ÐURASEK UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
83 Fabricio FERRARI Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
84 Jonathan LASTRA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
85 Paul MARTENS Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
86 Michael MATTHEWS Sunweb s.t.
87 Sander ARMEE Lotto Soudal s.t.
88 Yukiya ARASHIRO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
89 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART Sky +9:44
90 Arnaud COURTEILLE FDJ s.t.
91 Cesare BENEDETTI Bora-hansgrohe +10:04
92 Benjamin KING Dimension Data +10:39
93 Tom-Jelte SLAGTER Cannondale Drapac s.t.
94 Clement CHEVRIER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
95 Matteo MONTAGUTI Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
96 Nathan BROWN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
97 BENOIT VAUGRENARD FDJ +11:05
98 Alessandro DE MARCHI BMC +11:15
99 CEDRIC PINEAU FDJ +11:39
100 Ruben PLAZA Orica-Scott +12:05
101 Tiago MACHADO Katusha Alpecin +13:09
102 Stéphane ROSSETTO Cofidis s.t.
103 Enrico BATTAGLIN Lotto NL-Jumbo +13:23
104 Antonio NIBALI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
105 Manuele MORI UAE Abu Dhabi +14:07
106 Markel IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo s.t.
107 Chris HAMILTON Sunweb s.t.
108 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Sunweb s.t.
109 Laurens TEN DAM Sunweb +14:12
110 Guillaume BONNAFOND Cofidis s.t.
111 Alex HOWES Cannondale Drapac +14:42
112 Mathias LE TURNIER Cofidis s.t.
113 AMAEL MOINARD BMC s.t.
114 Maxim BELKOV Katusha Alpecin s.t.
115 Ángel VICIOSO Katusha Alpecin +14:44
116 Alexey LUTSENKO Astana +14:48
117 Eros CAPECCHI Quick-Step +15:03
118 Michal GOLAS Sky s.t.
119 Ben SWIFT UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
120 Pello BILBAO Astana s.t.
121 Matej MOHORIC UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
122 Dries DEVENYNS Quick-Step s.t.
123 Léo VINCENT FDJ s.t.
124 Grega BOLE Bahrain-Merida +15:07
125 Anthony PEREZ Cofidis +15:11
126 Yoann BAGOT Cofidis s.t.
127 Silvio HERKLOTZ Bora-hansgrohe +15:25
128 Omar FRAILE Dimension Data +15:27
129 Luis Guillermo MAS BONET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
130 Juan Jose LOBATO Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
131 Bert-Jan LINDEMAN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
132 Julien BERARD Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
133 Laurent DIDIER Trek-Segafredo +16:20
134 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV Astana +16:36
135 Rob POWER Orica-Scott s.t.
136 Michael ALBASINI Orica-Scott s.t.
137 Nikita STALNOV Astana s.t.
138 Michael SCHWARZMANN Bora-hansgrohe +17:02

GC after Stage 5:

1 Alejandro VALVERDE Movistar 20hr 5min 18sec
2 Rigoberto URAN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
3 Romain BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
4 Louis MEINTJES UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
5 Michael WOODS Cannondale Drapac s.t.
6 Alberto CONTADOR Trek-Segafredo @ 3sec
7 Jon IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida @ 15sec
8 Sergio Luis HENAO Sky s.t.
9 David DE LA CRUZ Quick-Step @ 19sec
10 Patrick KONRAD Bora-hansgrohe @ 22sec
11 Alexis VUILLERMOZ Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
12 Samuel SANCHEZ BMC @ 34sec
13 Emanuel BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe @ 47sec
14 Simon ŠPILAK Katusha Alpecin s.t.
15 George BENNETT Lotto NL-Jumbo @ 58sec
16 Sergei CHERNETSKI Astana s.t.
17 Warren BARGUIL Sunweb s.t.
18 Nicolas EDET Cofidis s.t.
19 Enric MAS NICOLAU Quick-Step s.t.
20 Primož ROGLIC Lotto NL-Jumbo +1:08
21 Jaime ROSON Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +1:11
22 Sam OOMEN Sunweb +1:27
23 Serge PAUWELS Dimension Data s.t.
24 Giovanni VISCONTI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
25 Rudy MOLARD FDJ +1:42
26 Simon YATES Orica-Scott +1:45
27 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Sky +2:00
28 Ruben FERNANDEZ Movistar +2:43
29 Diego ULISSI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
30 Mikel NIEVE Sky +3:25
31 Tsgabu GRMAY Bahrain-Merida +3:33
32 SEBASTIAN HENAO Sky +4:08
33 Mikael CHEREL Ag2r La Mondiale +4:30
34 Luis León SANCHEZ Astana +4:46
35 Roman KREUZIGER Orica-Scott +4:48
36 Jelle VANENDERT Lotto Soudal +5:19
37 NICHOLAS ROCHE BMC +5:55
38 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Lotto Soudal +6:11
39 Merhawi GHEBREMEDHIN Dimension Data +6:44
40 Simon GESCHKE Sunweb +7:07
41 Alexander ARANBURU Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +7:10
42 Daniel MORENO Movistar +8:05
43 Victor DE LA PARTE Movistar +9:23
44 Ondrej CINK Bahrain-Merida +9:24
45 Georg PREIDLER Sunweb +9:33
46 Floris DE TIER Lotto NL-Jumbo +9:58
47 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Quick-Step +10:02
48 Michael MATTHEWS Sunweb +10:26
49 Jack HAIG Orica-Scott +10:41
50 Jay MCCARTHY Bora-hansgrohe +10:49
51 Robert KIŠERLOVSKI Katusha Alpecin +10:52
52 André CARDOSO Trek-Segafredo +12:00
53 Carlos VERONA Orica-Scott +12:25
54 Haimar ZUBELDIA Trek-Segafredo +12:38
55 Tiago MACHADO Katusha Alpecin +14:34
56 Maxime MONFORT Lotto Soudal +14:34
57 Dylan TEUNS BMC +15:17
58 Janez BRAJKOVIC Bahrain-Merida +16:01
59 Gorka IZAGIRRE Movistar +16:02
60 Vasil KIRYIENKA Sky +16:30
61 Paul MARTENS Lotto NL-Jumbo +16:35
62 Ángel VICIOSO Katusha Alpecin +17:08
63 Luis Angel MATE Cofidis +18:01
64 Maurits LAMMERTINK Katusha Alpecin +18:02
65 Odd Christian EIKING FDJ +18:16
66 Jon IRISARRI RINCON Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +18:36
67 Jakob FUGLSANG Astana +19:24
68 Igor ANTON Dimension Data +19:40
69 Laurens TEN DAM Sunweb +19:55
70 Nathan BROWN Cannondale Drapac +19:56
71 Hubert DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale +20:37
72 Omar FRAILE Dimension Data +21:45
73 Valerio CONTI UAE Abu Dhabi +21:55
74 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN Astana +22:21
75 Gregor MÜHLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe +23:01
76 Antwan TOLHOEK Lotto NL-Jumbo +23:42
77 Damiano CARUSO BMC +24:20
78 David LOPEZ Sky +24:54
79 Sergio PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +24:56
80 Guillaume BONNAFOND Cofidis +25:14
81 Jesus HERNANDEZ Trek-Segafredo +25:50
82 Tom-Jelte SLAGTER Cannondale Drapac +26:11
83 Sander ARMEE Lotto Soudal +26:59
84 Matvey MAMYKIN Katusha Alpecin +27:23
85 Jérémy ROY FDJ +27:55
86 Rory SUTHERLAND Movistar +29:27
87 Clement CHEVRIER Ag2r La Mondiale +30:05
88 Ruben PLAZA Orica-Scott +31:31
89 Stéphane ROSSETTO Cofidis +31:33
90 Danilo WYSS BMC +31:51
91 BENOIT VAUGRENARD FDJ +32:05
92 Arnaud COURTEILLE FDJ +33:28
93 Benjamin KING Dimension Data +33:58
94 Yukiya ARASHIRO Bahrain-Merida +34:08
95 Anthony ROUX FDJ +34:43
96 Matej MOHORIC UAE Abu Dhabi +34:52
97 CEDRIC PINEAU FDJ +35:10
98 Yoann BAGOT Cofidis +35:44
99 Toms SKUJINS Cannondale Drapac +35:57
100 Rob POWER Orica-Scott +36:02
101 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART Sky +36:17
102 Mathias LE TURNIER Cofidis +36:44
103 Matteo MONTAGUTI Ag2r La Mondiale +37:00
104 Silvio HERKLOTZ Bora-hansgrohe +37:02
105 Dries DEVENYNS Quick-Step +37:12
106 Jonathan LASTRA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +37:25
107 Kristijan ÐURASEK UAE Abu Dhabi +37:25
108 Fabricio FERRARI Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +37:28
109 Cesare BENEDETTI Bora-hansgrohe +37:57
110 Antonio NIBALI Bahrain-Merida +38:04
111 Simon CLARKE Cannondale Drapac +38:16
112 Eros CAPECCHI Quick-Step +38:19
113 Michael ALBASINI Orica-Scott +38:38
114 Juan Jose LOBATO Lotto NL-Jumbo +38:43
115 Ben SWIFT UAE Abu Dhabi +38:56
116 Alexey LUTSENKO Astana +39:18
117 Michal GOLAS Sky +39:44
118 Manuele MORI UAE Abu Dhabi +39:59
119 Markel IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo +39:59
120 Anthony PEREZ Cofidis +40:02
121 Alessandro DE MARCHI BMC +40:29
122 AMAEL MOINARD BMC +41:15
123 Bert-Jan LINDEMAN Lotto NL-Jumbo +41:19
124 Julien BERARD Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
125 Pello BILBAO Astana +41:28
126 Alex HOWES Cannondale Drapac +42:09
127 Enrico BATTAGLIN Lotto NL-Jumbo +42:32
128 Grega BOLE Bahrain-Merida +43:05
129 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Sunweb +43:46
130 Léo VINCENT FDJ +44:04
131 Julien BERNARD Trek-Segafredo +45:03
132 Maxim BELKOV Katusha Alpecin +45:20
133 Michael SCHWARZMANN Bora-hansgrohe +46:11
134 Luis Guillermo MAS BONET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +47:41
135 Nikita STALNOV Astana +48:44
136 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV Astana +49:16
137 Chris HAMILTON Sunweb +49:27
138 Laurent DIDIER Trek-Segafredo +49:58

Stage 5 profile:

Stage 5 profile


Thursday, April 6: Stage 4, Donostia (San Sebastian) - Bilbao, 174.1 km

Stage 4 profile

Primoz Roglic

Primoz Roglic holds off the thundering herd

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

4th stage of the Tour of the Basque Country has started today in San Sebastian, a stage that was covering almost all the Basque coastline. The Mayor of the city Eneko Goia was at the start line and inmediately after starting, usual scenes in Donostia Classics repeated when the peloton was riding close to La Concha Bay. As soon as start signal was given, attacks have started. Plenty of attacks and many riders trying to break from the peloton during the first hour has had as a result 47,5 kilometres ridden during the first hour.

Main breakaway of the stage has started to form in km. 50. Cannondale rider Toms Skujins and Katusha rider Maxim Belkov have attacked and two more riders joined them: Amaël Moinard (BMC) and Jonathan Lastra (Caja Rural). They started cooperating and gap to the bunch went soon to 4 minutes. They have started climbing Sollube pass, hardest climb of the day with this time gap.

Moinard was the first to pass through Sollube with still 4 minutes and 20 seconds to main group. However, Astana started to cooperate with Quick-Step, who were the ones leading the bunch in order to defend yellow jersey. Astana was looking for a stage victory with Luis León Sánchez, and as they were pushing hard back, the breakaway was unable to maintain their gap. First time they went through finish line in Bilbao, with 30 kms to go, they only had less than one minute to the peloton.

The dream of the attackers ended before the last climb of the day. So, all riders have started Vivero climb (2nd category) together. We have seen many attacks in Vivero´s slopes, being one of the strongest the trial of Simon Yates, very close to the summit. However, a main group of near 30 riders started descending to Bilbao together. Among them was slovenian rider of LottoNL-Jumbo team Primoz Roglic, who attacked when fastest riders in the group were preparing their sprint in Bilbao streets. He raised his arms at finish line with two seconds to the group. Overall leader David de la Cruz was in the group and consequently keeps the yellow jersey.

Complete Results:

1 Primož ROGLIC Lotto NL-Jumbo 4hr 23min 46sec
2 Michael MATTHEWS Sunweb @ 3sec
3 Giovanni VISCONTI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
4 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Sky s.t.
5 Simon YATES Orica-Scott s.t.
6 Patrick KONRAD Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
7 Rudy MOLARD FDJ s.t.
8 Diego ULISSI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
9 Emanuel BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
10 Alejandro VALVERDE Movistar s.t.
11 David DE LA CRUZ Quick-Step s.t.
12 Samuel SANCHEZ BMC s.t.
13 Tsgabu GRMAY Bahrain-Merida s.t.
14 Jaime ROSON GARCIA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
15 George BENNETT Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
16 Rigoberto URAN URAN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
17 Serge PAUWELS Dimension Data s.t.
18 Roman KREUZIGER Orica-Scott s.t.
19 Sam OOMEN Sunweb s.t.
20 Enric MAS NICOLAU Quick-Step s.t.
21 Ruben FERNANDEZ Movistar s.t.
22 Floris DE TIER Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
23 Merhawi GHEBREMEDHIN Dimension Data s.t.
24 Simon ŠPILAK Katusha Alpecin s.t.
25 Sergei CHERNETSKI Astana s.t.
26 Jon IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
27 Louis MEINTJES UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
28 Nicolas EDET Cofidis s.t.
29 Victor DE LA PARTE Movistar s.t.
30 Tim WELLENS Lotto Soudal s.t.
31 Michael WOODS Cannondale Drapac s.t.
32 Sergio Luis HENAO Sky s.t.
33 Romain BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
34 Alexis VUILLERMOZ Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
35 Dylan TEUNS BMC s.t.
36 Laurens TEN DAM Sunweb s.t.
37 Gorka IZAGIRRE Movistar s.t.
38 Alberto CONTADOR Trek-Segafredo s.t.
39 Igor ANTON Dimension Data @ 1min 28sec
40 Tiago MACHADO Katusha Alpecin s.t.
41 Alexander ARANBURU Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
42 Tom-Jelte SLAGTER Cannondale Drapac s.t.
43 Mikael CHEREL Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
44 Luis Angel MATE Cofidis s.t.
45 Warren BARGUIL Sunweb @ 3sec
46 David LOPEZ GARCIA Sky +1:28
47 Robert KIŠERLOVSKI Katusha Alpecin s.t.
48 Ondrej CINK Bahrain-Merida s.t.
49 SEBASTIAN HENAO Sky s.t.
50 Paul MARTENS Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
51 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Quick-Step s.t.
52 Rory SUTHERLAND Movistar s.t.
53 NICHOLAS ROCHE BMC s.t.
54 Sean DE BIE Lotto Soudal s.t.
55 Maxime MONFORT Lotto Soudal s.t.
56 Jack HAIG Orica-Scott s.t.
57 Daniel MORENO Movistar s.t.
58 Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS Katusha Alpecin s.t.
59 Jay MCCARTHY Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
60 Vasil KIRYIENKA Sky s.t.
61 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Lotto Soudal s.t.
62 Simon GESCHKE Sunweb s.t.
63 Mikel NIEVE Sky s.t.
64 Carlos VERONA Orica-Scott s.t.
65 Sergio PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
66 Jelle VANENDERT Lotto Soudal +3:25
67 Sander ARMEE Lotto Soudal +3:28
68 Georg PREIDLER Sunweb +3:37
69 Nathan BROWN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
70 Odd Christian EIKING FDJ s.t.
71 André CARDOSO Trek-Segafredo s.t.
72 Antwan TOLHOEK Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
73 BENOIT VAUGRENARD FDJ +4:20
74 Matej MOHORIC UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
75 Jon IRISARRI RINCON Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
76 Matvey MAMYKIN Katusha Alpecin s.t.
77 Jesus HERNANDEZ Trek-Segafredo s.t.
78 Ben SWIFT UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
79 Damiano CARUSO BMC s.t.
80 Stéphane ROSSETTO Cofidis s.t.
81 Luis León SANCHEZ Astana @ 3sec
82 Omar FRAILE Dimension Data +5:22
83 Benjamin KING Dimension Data s.t.
84 Adrien NIYONSHUTI Dimension Data s.t.
85 Michael ALBASINI Orica-Scott s.t.
86 CEDRIC PINEAU FDJ s.t.
87 Jérémy ROY FDJ s.t.
88 Ruben PLAZA Orica-Scott s.t.
89 Mathias LE TURNIER Cofidis s.t.
90 Yoann BAGOT Cofidis s.t.
91 Clement CHEVRIER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
92 Guillaume BONNAFOND Cofidis s.t.
93 Hubert DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
94 Alexey LUTSENKO Astana s.t.
95 Rob POWER Orica-Scott s.t.
96 Silvio HERKLOTZ Bora-hansgrohe +6:18
97 Dries DEVENYNS Quick-Step +8:05
98 Anthony PEREZ Cofidis +8:11
99 Jhonatan RESTREPO Katusha Alpecin s.t.
100 Arnaud COURTEILLE FDJ s.t.
101 Chris HAMILTON Sunweb +9:12
102 Yukiya ARASHIRO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
103 Danilo WYSS BMC s.t.
104 Cesare BENEDETTI Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
105 Haimar ZUBELDIA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
106 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Sunweb s.t.
107 Markel IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo s.t.
108 Juan Jose LOBATO Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
109 Eros CAPECCHI Quick-Step s.t.
110 Bert-Jan LINDEMAN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
111 Jakob FUGLSANG Astana s.t.
112 Gregor MÜHLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
113 Manuele MORI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
114 Michal GOLAS Sky s.t.
115 Janez BRAJKOVIC Bahrain-Merida s.t.
116 Fabricio FERRARI Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
117 Nikita STALNOV Astana s.t.
118 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Quick-Step s.t.
119 Julien BERARD Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
120 Maurits LAMMERTINK Katusha Alpecin s.t.
121 Rafael REIS Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
122 Antonio NIBALI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
123 Alex HOWES Cannondale Drapac s.t.
124 Pello BILBAO Astana +10:56
125 Anthony ROUX FDJ +12:04
126 Grega BOLE Bahrain-Merida +12:29
127 Kristijan ÐURASEK UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
128 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART Sky s.t.
129 Simon CLARKE Cannondale Drapac s.t.
130 Toms SKUJINS Cannondale Drapac s.t.
131 Michael SCHWARZMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
132 Luis Guillermo MAS BONET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
133 Matteo MONTAGUTI Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
134 Enrico BATTAGLIN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
135 Alessandro DE MARCHI BMC s.t.
136 Julien BERNARD Trek-Segafredo s.t.
137 AMAEL MOINARD BMC s.t.
138 Julian ALAPHILIPPE Quick-Step s.t.
139 Martin VELITS Quick-Step s.t.
140 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN Astana s.t.
141 Maxim BELKOV Katusha Alpecin s.t.
142 Jonathan LASTRA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
143 Antonio PEDRERO Movistar s.t.
144 Lachlan MORTON Dimension Data +13:32
145 Valerio CONTI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
146 Laurent DIDIER Trek-Segafredo s.t.
147 Léo VINCENT FDJ s.t.
148 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV Astana s.t.
149 Simon GERRANS Orica-Scott s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1 David DE LA CRUZ Quick-Step 16:38:43
2 Primož ROGLIC Lotto NL-Jumbo 1
3 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Sky 3
4 Alejandro VALVERDE Movistar s.t.
5 Patrick KONRAD Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
6 Rudy MOLARD FDJ s.t.
7 George BENNETT Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
8 Ruben FERNANDEZ Movistar s.t.
9 Rigoberto URAN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
10 Romain BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
11 Sam OOMEN Sunweb s.t.
12 Jon IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
13 Merhawi GHEBREMEDHIN Dimension Data s.t.
14 Serge PAUWELS Dimension Data s.t.
15 Sergei CHERNETSKI Astana s.t.
16 Warren BARGUIL Sunweb s.t.
17 Alexis VUILLERMOZ Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
18 Luis León SANCHEZ Astana s.t.
19 Diego ULISSI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
20 Giovanni VISCONTI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
21 Sergio Luis HENAO Sky s.t.
22 Emanuel BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
23 Tsgabu GRMAY Bahrain-Merida s.t.
24 Jaime ROSON GARCIA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
25 Simon ŠPILAK Katusha Alpecin s.t.
26 Samuel SANCHEZ BMC s.t.
27 Nicolas EDET Cofidis s.t.
28 Louis MEINTJES UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
29 Enric MAS NICOLAU Quick-Step s.t.
30 Michael WOODS Cannondale Drapac s.t.
31 Alberto CONTADOR Trek-Segafredo s.t.
32 Michael MATTHEWS Sunweb +1:02
33 Floris DE TIER Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
34 Jay MCCARTHY Bora-hansgrohe +1:28
35 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Lotto Soudal s.t.
36 Tiago MACHADO Katusha Alpecin s.t.
37 SEBASTIAN HENAO Sky s.t.
38 Mikel NIEVE Sky s.t.
39 Robert KIŠERLOVSKI Katusha Alpecin s.t.
40 Simon YATES Orica-Scott +1:33
41 Roman KREUZIGER Orica-Scott +1:41
42 Alexander ARANBURU Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +2:27
43 Ángel VICIOSO Katusha Alpecin s.t.
44 Daniel MORENO Movistar +2:58
45 Mikael CHEREL Ag2r La Mondiale +3:06
46 Carlos VERONA Orica-Scott +3:06
47 Jelle VANENDERT Lotto Soudal +3:25
48 Simon GESCHKE Sunweb +4:27
49 NICHOLAS ROCHE BMC +4:47
50 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Quick-Step +4:55
51 Georg PREIDLER Sunweb +5:07
52 Victor DE LA PARTE Movistar +5:46
53 Laurens TEN DAM Sunweb s.t.
54 Omar FRAILE Dimension Data +6:21
55 Paul MARTENS Lotto NL-Jumbo +7:11
56 Ondrej CINK Bahrain-Merida s.t.
57 Vasil KIRYIENKA Sky s.t.
58 Jack HAIG Orica-Scott s.t.
59 Sean DE BIE Lotto Soudal +8:40
60 Luis Angel MATE Cofidis s.t.
61 Odd Christian EIKING FDJ +9:20
62 Nathan BROWN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
63 André CARDOSO Trek-Segafredo s.t.
64 Maxime MONFORT Lotto Soudal +9:51
65 Haimar ZUBELDIA Trek-Segafredo +10:11
66 Dylan TEUNS BMC +10:51
67 Guillaume BONNAFOND Cofidis +11:05
68 Jakob FUGLSANG Astana +12:17
69 Janez BRAJKOVIC Bahrain-Merida +12:31
70 Gregor MÜHLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe +13:40
71 Gorka IZAGIRRE Movistar +14:10
72 Tim WELLENS Lotto Soudal s.t.
73 Maurits LAMMERTINK Katusha Alpecin +14:55
74 Hubert DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale +15:20
75 Jon IRISARRI RINCON Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +15:29
76 Tom-Jelte SLAGTER Cannondale Drapac +15:35
77 David LOPEZ Sky s.t.
78 Sergio PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
79 Igor ANTON Dimension Data +17:00
80 Sander ARMEE Lotto Soudal +17:35
81 Antwan TOLHOEK Lotto NL-Jumbo +17:44
82 Matvey MAMYKIN Katusha Alpecin +18:27
83 Stéphane ROSSETTO Cofidis s.t.
84 Valerio CONTI UAE Abu Dhabi +19:15
85 Clement CHEVRIER Ag2r La Mondiale +19:29
86 Rob POWER Orica-Scott s.t.
87 Ruben PLAZA Orica-Scott s.t.
88 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN Astana +19:41
89 Matej MOHORIC UAE Abu Dhabi +19:52
90 Rory SUTHERLAND Movistar +20:03
91 Yoann BAGOT Cofidis +20:36
92 BENOIT VAUGRENARD FDJ +21:03
93 Jesus HERNANDEZ Trek-Segafredo +21:24
94 Silvio HERKLOTZ Bora-hansgrohe +21:40
95 Michael ALBASINI Orica-Scott +22:05
96 Mathias LE TURNIER Cofidis +22:05
97 Dries DEVENYNS Quick-Step +22:12
98 Damiano CARUSO BMC +23:12
99 Juan Jose LOBATO Lotto NL-Jumbo +23:19
100 Eros CAPECCHI Quick-Step s.t.
101 Benjamin KING Dimension Data +23:22
102 Jérémy ROY FDJ +23:29
103 CEDRIC PINEAU FDJ +23:34
104 Arnaud COURTEILLE FDJ +23:47
105 Ben SWIFT UAE Abu Dhabi +23:56
106 Alexey LUTSENKO Astana +24:33
107 Yukiya ARASHIRO Bahrain-Merida +24:44
108 Michal GOLAS Sky s.t.
109 Danilo WYSS BMC s.t.
110 Antonio NIBALI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
111 Anthony PEREZ Cofidis +24:54
112 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Quick-Step +25:55
113 Manuele MORI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
114 Markel IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo s.t.
115 Bert-Jan LINDEMAN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
116 Rafael REIS Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
117 Julien BERARD Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
118 Matteo MONTAGUTI Ag2r La Mondiale +26:24
119 Pello BILBAO Astana +26:28
120 Toms SKUJINS Cannondale Drapac +26:36
121 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART Sky s.t.
122 AMAEL MOINARD BMC s.t.
123 Antonio PEDRERO Movistar s.t.
124 Jhonatan RESTREPO Katusha Alpecin +27:22
125 Alex HOWES Cannondale Drapac +27:30
126 Anthony ROUX FDJ +27:36
127 Simon GERRANS Orica-Scott +27:39
128 Lachlan MORTON Dimension Data s.t.
129 Cesare BENEDETTI Bora-hansgrohe +27:56
130 Grega BOLE Bahrain-Merida +28:01
131 Jonathan LASTRA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
132 Kristijan ÐURASEK UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
133 Fabricio FERRARI Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +28:04
134 Adrien NIYONSHUTI Dimension Data +28:21
135 Simon CLARKE Cannondale Drapac +28:55
136 Julian ALAPHILIPPE Quick-Step +28:55
137 Léo VINCENT FDJ +29:04
138 Michael SCHWARZMANN Bora-hansgrohe +29:12
139 Enrico BATTAGLIN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
140 Alessandro DE MARCHI BMC +29:17
141 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Sunweb +29:42
142 Maxim BELKOV Katusha Alpecin +30:41
143 Nikita STALNOV Astana +32:11
144 Luis Guillermo MAS BONET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +32:17
145 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV Astana +32:43
146 Laurent DIDIER Trek-Segafredo +33:41
147 Chris HAMILTON Sunweb +35:23
148 Julien BERNARD Trek-Segafredo +35:39
149 Martin VELITS Quick-Step +40:15

Stage 4 profile:

Stage 4 profile


Wednesday, April 5: Stage 3, Gasteiz - Donostia (San Sebastian), 160.5 km

Stage 3 profile

The race: Here's the organizer's explanation of the day's racing.

Today's stage has started in Vitoria (Gasteiz), a city that traditionally hosts a stage every year. The Mayor of the city, Gorka Urtaran was there, among others. First hour of the race has been really fast, with many riders attacking and trying to catch or provoque the breakaway of the day. Therefore, they have ridden 47,700 kilometers during the first hour.

Main attack was at km 43 and 9 riders finally get together. Each of them representing a differenting team: Antonio NIBALI from Bahrain Merida, Alex HOWES from Cannondale, Eros CAPECCHI-Quick-Step, Alessandro DE MARCHI-BMC, Stephane ROSSETTO-Cofidis, Matteo MONTAGUTI-AG2R La Mondiale, Jakob FUGLSANG-Astana, Sergio PARDILLA-Caja Rural and Arnaud COURTEILLE-FDJ.

This group of 9 riders has faced the six mountain passes of the day together and they have increased the gap to 4:25 at km 64. But important riders were at the breakaway and neither Movistar nor Sky let them go. In this mountainous stage of 6 hills, several riders in the breakaway have been dropped during last climbs. Fuglsang and De Marchi have been the latest riders to be caught by the bunch. In their way, riders in the breakaway have been able to get many points for mountains classification and Cannondale rider Alex Howes is the new leader of this classification.

It was finally at km. 139 when last two riders were surpassed by the peloton and in that difficult moment, two of the main contenders have punctured. Alejandro Valverde and his team Movistar were happy to see Gorka Izagirre could give his bike to team leader, but Sean Yates from Orica Scott Team was definitely dropped. In front, Romain Bardet (ALM) has attacked strongly, but Quick-Step rider David de la Cruz counter attacked and went alone. His solo breakaway never went too far, being max. gap to main group of 15 seconds, but showing an impressive strength, he arrived to the finish line of San Sebastian with 3 seconds to a small group. Leading this small group were Jay McCarthy (BOH) and Alejandro Valverde (Movistar). In addition to stage victory, Sabadell born David de la Cruz is the new overall leader-

Complete results:

1 David DE LA CRUZ Quick-Step 3hr 54min 25sec
2 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Sky s.t.
3 Jay MCCARTHY Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
4 Alejandro VALVERDE Movistar s.t.
5 Giovanni VISCONTI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
6 Rudy MOLARD FDJ s.t.
7 Diego ULISSI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
8 Patrick KONRAD Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
9 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Lotto Soudal s.t.
10 Warren BARGUIL Sunweb s.t.
11 Romain BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
12 Rigoberto URAN URAN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
13 Nicolas EDET Cofidis s.t.
14 Luis León SANCHEZ Astana s.t.
15 George BENNETT Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
16 Serge PAUWELS Dimension Data s.t.
17 Sam OOMEN Sunweb s.t.
18 Jon IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
19 Merhawi GHEBREMEDHIN Dimension Data s.t.
20 Ruben FERNANDEZ Movistar s.t.
21 Sergio Luis HENAO Sky s.t.
22 Alexis VUILLERMOZ Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
23 Sergei CHERNETSKI Astana s.t.
24 Emanuel BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
25 Jelle VANENDERT Lotto Soudal s.t.
26 Jaime ROSON GARCIA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
27 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
28 Enric MAS NICOLAU Quick-Step s.t.
29 Primož ROGLIC Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
30 Tiago MACHADO Katusha Alpecin s.t.
31 Simon ŠPILAK Katusha Alpecin s.t.
32 Louis MEINTJES UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
33 Alberto CONTADOR Trek-Segafredo s.t.
34 Samuel SANCHEZ BMC s.t.
35 Tsgabu GRMAY Bahrain-Merida s.t.
36 Mikel NIEVE Sky s.t.
37 Michael WOODS Cannondale Drapac s.t.
38 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Cofidis s.t.
39 Robert KIŠERLOVSKI Katusha Alpecin s.t.
40 Stephen CUMMINGS Dimension Data s.t.
41 SEBASTIAN HENAO Sky s.t.
42 Gregor MÜHLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe @ 39sec
43 Michael MATTHEWS Sunweb +1:02
44 Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ Dimension Data s.t.
45 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
46 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Quick-Step s.t.
47 Alexander ARANBURU Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
48 Floris DE TIER Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
49 Ángel VICIOSO Katusha Alpecin s.t.
50 Simon YATES Orica-Scott +1:33
51 Daniel MORENO Movistar s.t.
52 Georg PREIDLER Sunweb s.t.
53 Simon GESCHKE Sunweb s.t.
54 Roman KREUZIGER Orica-Scott +1:41
55 Carlos VERONA Orica-Scott s.t.
56 Mikael CHEREL Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
57 Jakob FUGLSANG Astana +3:08
58 NICHOLAS ROCHE BMC +3:22
59 Janez BRAJKOVIC Bahrain-Merida s.t.
60 Nathan BROWN Cannondale Drapac +5:46
61 Victor DE LA PARTE Movistar s.t.
62 Odd Christian EIKING FDJ s.t.
63 Valerio CONTI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
64 Ondrej CINK Bahrain-Merida s.t.
65 Jack HAIG Orica-Scott s.t.
66 Paul MARTENS Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
67 Guillaume BONNAFOND Cofidis s.t.
68 Hubert DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
69 André CARDOSO Trek-Segafredo s.t.
70 Laurens TEN DAM Sunweb s.t.
71 Vasil KIRYIENKA Sky s.t.
72 Maurits LAMMERTINK Katusha Alpecin s.t.
73 Luis Angel MATE Cofidis +7:15
74 Sean DE BIE Lotto Soudal s.t.
75 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN Astana +7:15
76 Maxime MONFORT Lotto Soudal +8:26
77 Jon IRISARRI RINCON Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
78 Dylan TEUNS BMC +10:51
79 Matteo MONTAGUTI Ag2r La Mondiale +11:49
80 Rory SUTHERLAND Movistar +14:10
81 Simon CLARKE Cannondale Drapac s.t.
82 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART Sky s.t.
83 Lachlan MORTON Dimension Data s.t.
84 Toms SKUJINS Cannondale Drapac s.t.
85 Tom-Jelte SLAGTER Cannondale Drapac s.t.
86 Matvey MAMYKIN Katusha Alpecin s.t.
87 Jesus HERNANDEZ Trek-Segafredo s.t.
88 Clement CHEVRIER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
89 Julian ALAPHILIPPE Quick-Step s.t.
90 Dries DEVENYNS Quick-Step s.t.
91 Jose HERRADA LOPEZ Movistar s.t.
92 David LOPEZ GARCIA Sky s.t.
93 Antwan TOLHOEK Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
94 Simon GERRANS Orica-Scott s.t.
95 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
96 Juan Jose LOBATO Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
97 Rafael VALLS FERRI Lotto Soudal s.t.
98 Gorka IZAGIRRE Movistar s.t.
99 Yoann BAGOT Cofidis s.t.
100 Arnaud COURTEILLE FDJ s.t.
101 Ruben PLAZA Orica-Scott s.t.
102 Rob POWER Orica-Scott s.t.
103 Tim WELLENS Lotto Soudal s.t.
104 Sander ARMEE Lotto Soudal s.t.
105 AMAEL MOINARD BMC s.t.
106 Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ Movistar s.t.
107 Stéphane ROSSETTO Cofidis s.t.
108 Eros CAPECCHI Quick-Step s.t.
109 Alessandro DE MARCHI BMC +14:42
110 Silvio HERKLOTZ Bora-hansgrohe +15:25
111 Matej MOHORIC UAE Abu Dhabi +15:35
112 Kristijan ÐURASEK UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
113 Benjamin KING Dimension Data s.t.
114 Loïc VLIEGEN BMC s.t.
115 Igor ANTON Dimension Data s.t.
116 Jonathan LASTRA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
117 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ Astana s.t.
118 Cesare BENEDETTI Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
119 Michal GOLAS Sky s.t.
120 Grega BOLE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
121 Antonio NIBALI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
122 Danilo WYSS BMC s.t.
123 Anthony ROUX FDJ s.t.
124 Alex HOWES Cannondale Drapac s.t.
125 Ben SWIFT UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
126 Yukiya ARASHIRO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
127 Léo VINCENT FDJ s.t.
128 Michael SCHWARZMANN Bora-hansgrohe +16:46
129 Louis VERVAEKE Lotto Soudal s.t.
130 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
131 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Sunweb s.t.
132 Anthony PEREZ Cofidis s.t.
133 Jérémy ROY FDJ s.t.
134 Bert-Jan LINDEMAN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
135 Luis Guillermo MAS BONET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
136 Julien BERNARD Trek-Segafredo s.t.
137 Julien BERARD Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
138 Chris HAMILTON Sunweb s.t.
139 Markel IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo s.t.
140 Laurent DIDIER Trek-Segafredo s.t.
141 Michael ALBASINI Orica-Scott s.t.
142 Jhonatan RESTREPO Katusha Alpecin s.t.
143 Rafael REIS Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
144 Enrico BATTAGLIN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
145 BENOIT VAUGRENARD FDJ s.t.
146 CEDRIC PINEAU FDJ s.t.
147 Alexey LUTSENKO Astana s.t.
148 Mathias LE TURNIER Cofidis s.t.
149 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV Astana s.t.
150 Maxim BELKOV Katusha Alpecin s.t.
151 Manuele MORI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
152 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Quick-Step s.t.
153 Damiano CARUSO BMC s.t.
154 Nikita STALNOV Astana +23:02
155 Martin VELITS Quick-Step s.t.
156 Adrien NIYONSHUTI Dimension Data s.t.
157 Quentin JAUREGUI Ag2r La Mondiale +26:16

GC after Stage 3:

1 David DE LA CRUZ Quick-Step 12hr 14min 54sec
2 Jay MCCARTHY Bora-hansgrohe @ 3sec
3 Alejandro VALVERDE Movistar s.t.
4 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Sky s.t.
5 Patrick KONRAD Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
6 Rudy MOLARD FDJ s.t.
7 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Lotto Soudal s.t.
8 Luis León SANCHEZ Astana s.t.
9 Romain BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
10 Ruben FERNANDEZ Movistar s.t.
11 George BENNETT Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
12 Jon IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
13 Warren BARGUIL Sunweb s.t.
14 Rigoberto URAN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
15 Sam OOMEN Sunweb s.t.
16 Merhawi GHEBREMEDHIN Dimension Data s.t.
17 Primož ROGLIC Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
18 Sergei CHERNETSKI Astana s.t.
19 Serge PAUWELS Dimension Data s.t.
20 Alexis VUILLERMOZ Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
21 Diego ULISSI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
22 Sergio Luis HENAO Sky s.t.
23 Giovanni VISCONTI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
24 Jelle VANENDERT Lotto Soudal s.t.
25 Emanuel BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
26 Tsgabu GRMAY Bahrain-Merida s.t.
27 Jaime ROSON GARCIA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
28 Simon ŠPILAK Katusha Alpecin s.t.
29 SEBASTIAN HENAO Sky s.t.
30 Nicolas EDET Cofidis s.t.
31 Mikel NIEVE Sky s.t.
32 Tiago MACHADO Katusha Alpecin s.t.
33 Samuel SANCHEZ BMC s.t.
34 Louis MEINTJES UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
35 Enric MAS NICOLAU Quick-Step s.t.
36 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
37 Stephen CUMMINGS Dimension Data s.t.
38 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Cofidis s.t.
39 Michael WOODS Cannondale Drapac s.t.
40 Robert KIŠERLOVSKI Katusha Alpecin s.t.
41 Alberto CONTADOR Trek-Segafredo s.t.
42 Michael MATTHEWS Sunweb +1:02
43 Alexander ARANBURU Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
44 Floris DE TIER Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
45 Haimar ZUBELDIA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
46 Omar FRAILE Dimension Data s.t.
47 Ángel VICIOSO Katusha Alpecin s.t.
48 Georg PREIDLER Sunweb +1:33
49 Daniel MORENO Movistar s.t.
50 Simon YATES Orica-Scott s.t.
51 Mikael CHEREL Ag2r La Mondiale +1:41
52 Roman KREUZIGER Orica-Scott s.t.
53 Carlos VERONA Orica-Scott s.t.
54 Simon GESCHKE Sunweb +3:02
55 Jakob FUGLSANG Astana +3:08
56 NICHOLAS ROCHE BMC +3:22
57 Janez BRAJKOVIC Bahrain-Merida s.t.
58 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Quick-Step +3:30
59 Gregor MÜHLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe +4:31
60 Paul MARTENS Lotto NL-Jumbo +5:46
61 Guillaume BONNAFOND Cofidis s.t.
62 Victor DE LA PARTE Movistar s.t.
63 Maurits LAMMERTINK Katusha Alpecin s.t.
64 Ondrej CINK Bahrain-Merida s.t.
65 Vasil KIRYIENKA Sky s.t.
66 Odd Christian EIKING FDJ s.t.
67 Valerio CONTI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
68 Nathan BROWN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
69 André CARDOSO Trek-Segafredo s.t.
70 Jack HAIG Orica-Scott s.t.
71 Laurens TEN DAM Sunweb s.t.
72 Sean DE BIE Lotto Soudal +7:15
73 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN Astana s.t.
74 Luis Angel MATE Cofidis s.t.
75 Maxime MONFORT Lotto Soudal +8:26
76 Hubert DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale +10:01
77 Dylan TEUNS BMC +10:51
78 Jon IRISARRI RINCON Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +11:12
79 Matteo MONTAGUTI Ag2r La Mondiale +13:58
80 Simon GERRANS Orica-Scott +14:10
81 Gorka IZAGIRRE Movistar s.t.
82 Clement CHEVRIER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
83 Rob POWER Orica-Scott s.t.
84 Rafael VALLS FERRI Lotto Soudal s.t.
85 Toms SKUJINS Cannondale Drapac s.t.
86 Antwan TOLHOEK Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
87 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART Sky s.t.
88 Tim WELLENS Lotto Soudal s.t.
89 Juan Jose LOBATO Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
90 Eros CAPECCHI Quick-Step s.t.
91 AMAEL MOINARD BMC s.t.
92 Sergio PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
93 Lachlan MORTON Dimension Data s.t.
94 Tom-Jelte SLAGTER Cannondale Drapac s.t.
95 David LOPEZ GARCIA Sky s.t.
96 Antonio PEDRERO Movistar s.t.
97 Dries DEVENYNS Quick-Step s.t.
98 Matvey MAMYKIN Katusha Alpecin s.t.
99 Ruben PLAZA Orica-Scott s.t.
100 Sander ARMEE Lotto Soudal s.t.
101 Stéphane ROSSETTO Cofidis s.t.
102 Yoann BAGOT Cofidis +15:17
103 Silvio HERKLOTZ Bora-hansgrohe +15:25
104 Matej MOHORIC UAE Abu Dhabi +15:35
105 Anthony ROUX FDJ s.t.
106 Yukiya ARASHIRO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
107 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ Astana s.t.
108 Loïc VLIEGEN BMC s.t.
109 Michal GOLAS Sky s.t.
110 Danilo WYSS BMC s.t.
111 Léo VINCENT FDJ s.t.
112 Jonathan LASTRA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
113 Grega BOLE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
114 Igor ANTON Dimension Data s.t.
115 Kristijan ÐURASEK UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
116 Antonio NIBALI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
117 Arnaud COURTEILLE FDJ +15:39
118 Simon CLARKE Cannondale Drapac +16:29
119 Jose HERRADA LOPEZ Movistar s.t.
120 Julian ALAPHILIPPE Quick-Step s.t.
121 Michael SCHWARZMANN Bora-hansgrohe +16:46
122 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Quick-Step s.t.
123 Enrico BATTAGLIN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
124 Michael ALBASINI Orica-Scott s.t.
125 Manuele MORI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
126 Mathias LE TURNIER Cofidis s.t.
127 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Trek-Segafredo s.t.
128 Bert-Jan LINDEMAN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
129 Rafael REIS Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
130 Anthony PEREZ Cofidis s.t.
131 BENOIT VAUGRENARD FDJ s.t.
132 Julien BERARD Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
133 Alessandro DE MARCHI BMC +16:51
134 Jesus HERNANDEZ Trek-Segafredo +17:07
135 Benjamin KING Dimension Data +18:03
136 Jérémy ROY FDJ +18:10
137 Maxim BELKOV Katusha Alpecin +18:15
138 CEDRIC PINEAU FDJ s.t.
139 Alex HOWES Cannondale Drapac +18:21
140 Rory SUTHERLAND Movistar +18:38
141 Cesare BENEDETTI Bora-hansgrohe +18:47
142 Fabricio FERRARI Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +18:55
143 Damiano CARUSO BMC +18:55
144 Jhonatan RESTREPO Katusha Alpecin +19:14
145 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV Astana s.t.
146 Alexey LUTSENKO Astana s.t.
147 Ben SWIFT UAE Abu Dhabi +19:39
148 Luis Guillermo MAS BONET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +19:51
149 Louis VERVAEKE Lotto Soudal +19:54
150 Laurent DIDIER Trek-Segafredo +20:12
151 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Sunweb +20:33
152 Adrien NIYONSHUTI Dimension Data +23:02
153 Nikita STALNOV Astana +23:02
154 Julien BERNARD Trek-Segafredo +23:13
155 Chris HAMILTON Sunweb +26:14
156 Martin VELITS Quick-Step +27:49

Stage 3 profile:

Stage 3 profile


Tuesday, April 4: Stage 2, Iruñea - Eltziego, 173.4 km

Stage 2 profile

Michael Albasini

Michael Albasini just gets the stage win

The race: Here's the story from stage winner Michael Albasini's Orica-Scott team.

Swiss star Michael Albasini claimed an incredible sprint victory today for Orica-Scott on the second stage of Vuelta al Pais Vasco.

Last year’s Leige-Bastogne-Leige runner up showed his power and experience to launch out from the wheels with 300metres to go and hold on all the way to the finish line to take the stage victory into Eltziego.

“I actually didn’t feel so great during the stage,” Albasini explained after his first win of the season. “We had big chain rings on which I am not really used to riding but it was downhill and very fast in the end and it actually worked out very well.”

“We decided around 25kilometres to go that I would try the sprint today. I was looking before the race on the satellite pictures and for me it was pretty clear that we wouldn’t change position much in the final 300-400metres. When the guys attacked in the final I went straight away and we didn’t change position much so that was the key to winning today.”

Fresh from a impressive ride on Sunday in the Vuelta la Rioja, where Albasini spent the day in the breakaway and still sprinted to second place, the win today gives the 36-year-old confidence in his current form.

“I feel good at the moment,” Albasini continued. “I had two good weeks of training after Milan-San Remo and already in La Rioja on Sunday I felt really good and was able to pull out a result. Even yesterday I was able to do a good job for Simon Gerrans to lead him out so it is actually really good to win today. It gives me a lot of confidence for the upcoming races.”

With the final six kilometres of the stage predominately downhill, the team worked hard to position both Gerrans and Albasini but also bearing in mind the position of their general classification hopeful Simon Yates.

“The plan both today and yesterday was to try and get both Albasini and Gerrans into a position where they could go for the stage,” said sport director Neil Stephens. “They are both quick riders and today the guys spoke out on the road around 25kilometres to go and decided to have a go with Albasini.”

“We were really conscious that the final six kilometres were downhill. It was meant to be a bit of a stronger wind and the rest of the teams had the same thing in mind. For some of our riders it had to be their finishing line to get these guys into good position into the final kilometres of the race.

“From there on it was a case of staying in a good place. Even Simon Yates went up to the front and once he was there, we knew he was ok and that he wouldn’t really lose position, so all the guys did a really good job. In the final part it was a bit of surfing for position and that is what Albasini did really well. He isn’t afraid to hit out early and that is what he did and it paid off for him today.”

How it happened:

Stage two of the Vuelta al Pais Vasco began very much like yesterday’s stage with a breakaway forming in the first 10kilometres.

Two riders, Fabricio Ferrari (Caja-Rural) and Luis Maté (Cofidis), quickly establish a sizeable advantage of three minutes and remained out front for the majority of the stage.

The current race leaders, Team Sunweb, set the initial pace on the front of the peloton, gradually reeling in the duo before making the catch with just 14kilometres remaining. Orica-Scott remained in good position at the head of the peloton keeping Gerrans and Albasini in the front position ahead of the frantic, fast dash for the line.

A late effort with around 500metres to go saw Albasini move up to the front and launch from out of the wheels, successfully powering all the way to the line, to claim his first victory of the season.

Complete Results:

173.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.782 km/hr

1 Michael ALBASINI Orica-Scott 4hr 35min 22sec
2 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Quick-Step s.t.
3 Sean DE BIE Lotto Soudal s.t.
4 Michael MATTHEWS Sunweb s.t.
5 Paul MARTENS Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
6 Matej MOHORIC UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
7 Alejandro VALVERDE Movistar s.t.
8 Rudy MOLARD FDJ s.t.
9 Manuele MORI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
10 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Sky s.t.
11 Michael SCHWARZMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
12 Enrico BATTAGLIN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
13 Patrick KONRAD Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
14 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Lotto Soudal s.t.
15 Georg PREIDLER Sunweb s.t.
16 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ Astana s.t.
17 Luis León SANCHEZ Astana s.t.
18 Yukiya ARASHIRO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
19 Loïc VLIEGEN BMC s.t.
20 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN Astana s.t.
21 Jay MCCARTHY Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
22 Anthony ROUX FDJ s.t.
23 Sam OOMEN Sunweb s.t.
24 Maurits LAMMERTINK Katusha Alpecin s.t.
25 Juan Jose LOBATO Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
26 Omar FRAILE Dimension Data s.t.
27 Grega BOLE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
28 NICHOLAS ROCHE BMC s.t.
29 Mikael CHEREL Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
30 Serge PAUWELS Dimension Data s.t.
31 Merhawi GHEBREMEDHIN Dimension Data s.t.
32 Guillaume BONNAFOND Cofidis s.t.
33 Warren BARGUIL Sunweb s.t.
34 Victor DE LA PARTE Movistar s.t.
35 Jon IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
36 Romain BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
37 Clement CHEVRIER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
38 Ruben FERNANDEZ Movistar s.t.
39 Giovanni VISCONTI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
40 Odd Christian EIKING FDJ s.t.
41 Rob POWER Orica-Scott s.t.
42 Simon YATES Orica-Scott s.t.
43 David DE LA CRUZ Quick-Step s.t.
44 Sergei CHERNETSKI Astana s.t.
45 George BENNETT Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
46 Léo VINCENT FDJ s.t.
47 Alexis VUILLERMOZ Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
48 Janez BRAJKOVIC Bahrain-Merida s.t.
49 Primož ROGLIC Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
50 Roman KREUZIGER Orica-Scott s.t.
51 Carlos VERONA Orica-Scott s.t.
52 Mathias LE TURNIER Cofidis s.t.
53 Michal GOLAS Sky s.t.
54 Simon GERRANS Orica-Scott s.t.
55 Antwan TOLHOEK Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
56 Rafael VALLS FERRI Lotto Soudal s.t.
57 Jelle VANENDERT Lotto Soudal s.t.
58 Emanuel BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
59 Ondrej CINK Bahrain-Merida s.t.
60 Valerio CONTI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
61 Rafael REIS Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
62 Igor ANTON Dimension Data s.t.
63 Diego ULISSI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
64 Rigoberto URAN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
65 Mikel NIEVE Sky s.t.
66 Bert-Jan LINDEMAN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
67 Jonathan LASTRA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
68 Andrew TALANSKY Cannondale Drapac s.t.
69 SEBASTIAN HENAO Sky s.t.
70 Alexander ARANBURU Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
71 Jaime ROSON GARCIA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
72 Sergio Luis HENAO Sky s.t.
73 Tiago MACHADO Katusha Alpecin s.t.
74 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
75 Anthony PEREZ Cofidis s.t.
76 AMAEL MOINARD BMC s.t.
77 Floris DE TIER Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
78 Kristijan ÐURASEK UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
79 Maxime MONFORT Lotto Soudal s.t.
80 Louis MEINTJES UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
81 Michael WOODS Cannondale Drapac s.t.
82 Vasil KIRYIENKA Sky s.t.
83 Markel IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo s.t.
84 Luis Angel MATE Cofidis s.t.
85 Luis Guillermo MAS BONET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
86 Alberto CONTADOR Trek-Segafredo s.t.
87 Simon ŠPILAK Katusha Alpecin s.t.
88 André CARDOSO Trek-Segafredo s.t.
89 Stephen CUMMINGS Dimension Data s.t.
90 Tsgabu GRMAY Bahrain-Merida s.t.
91 Maxim BELKOV Katusha Alpecin s.t.
92 Adrien NIYONSHUTI Dimension Data s.t.
93 Arnaud COURTEILLE FDJ s.t.
94 Silvio HERKLOTZ Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
95 Gorka IZAGIRRE Movistar s.t.
96 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART Sky s.t.
97 Simon CLARKE Cannondale Drapac s.t.
98 Tim WELLENS Lotto Soudal s.t.
99 David LOPEZ Sky s.t.
100 Daniel NAVARRO Cofidis s.t.
101 Samuel SANCHEZ BMC s.t.
102 Sander ARMEE Lotto Soudal s.t.
103 Haimar ZUBELDIA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
104 Toms SKUJINS Cannondale Drapac s.t.
105 CEDRIC PINEAU FDJ s.t.
106 Robert KIŠERLOVSKI Katusha Alpecin s.t.
107 Jakob FUGLSANG Astana s.t.
108 Daniel MORENO Movistar s.t.
109 Jérémy ROY FDJ s.t.
110 Julien BERARD Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
111 Antonio NIBALI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
112 Dylan TEUNS BMC s.t.
113 Sergio PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
114 Danilo WYSS BMC s.t.
115 Cesare BENEDETTI Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
116 Nathan BROWN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
117 Lachlan MORTON Dimension Data s.t.
118 Matvey MAMYKIN Katusha Alpecin s.t.
119 Nikita STALNOV Astana s.t.
120 Eros CAPECCHI Quick-Step s.t.
121 Nicolas EDET Cofidis s.t.
122 Enric MAS NICOLAU Quick-Step s.t.
123 Laurens TEN DAM Sunweb s.t.
124 Jack HAIG Orica-Scott s.t.
125 Ruben PLAZA Orica-Scott s.t.
126 BENOIT VAUGRENARD FDJ s.t.
127 Dries DEVENYNS Quick-Step s.t.
128 Jose HERRADA Movistar s.t.
129 Simon GESCHKE Sunweb s.t.
130 Antonio PEDRERO Movistar s.t.
131 Tom-Jelte SLAGTER Cannondale Drapac s.t.
132 Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS Katusha Alpecin s.t.
133 Stéphane ROSSETTO Cofidis s.t.
134 Yoann BAGOT Cofidis s.t.
135 Julian ALAPHILIPPE Quick-Step s.t.
136 Laurent DIDIER Trek-Segafredo +1:07
137 Jesus HERNANDEZ Trek-Segafredo +1:28
138 Louis VERVAEKE Lotto Soudal +1:39
139 Damiano CARUSO BMC +2:09
140 Matteo MONTAGUTI Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
141 Alessandro DE MARCHI BMC s.t.
142 Rory SUTHERLAND Movistar s.t.
143 Fabricio FERRARI Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
144 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV Astana +2:28
145 Alexey LUTSENKO Astana s.t.
146 Martin VELITS Quick-Step s.t.
147 Benjamin KING Dimension Data s.t.
148 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Sunweb s.t.
149 Quentin JAUREGUI Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
150 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Quick-Step s.t.
151 Jhonatan RESTREPO Katusha Alpecin s.t.
152 Alex HOWES Cannondale Drapac +2:46
153 Jon IRISARRI RINCON Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
154 Hubert DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
155 Julien BERNARD Trek-Segafredo +3:37
156 Gregor MÜHLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe +3:52
157 Ben SWIFT UAE Abu Dhabi +4:04
158 Rúben GUERREIRO Trek-Segafredo +5:34
159 Chris HAMILTON Sunweb +6:15

GC after Stage 2:

326.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.166 km/hr

1 Michael MATTHEWS Sunweb 8hr 20min 29sec
2 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Quick-Step s.t.
3 Sean DE BIE Lotto Soudal s.t.
4 Michael SCHWARZMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
5 Alejandro VALVERDE Movistar s.t.
6 Jay MCCARTHY Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
7 Matej MOHORIC UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
8 Patrick KONRAD Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
9 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Sky s.t.
10 Anthony ROUX FDJ s.t.
11 Enrico BATTAGLIN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
12 Yukiya ARASHIRO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
13 Paul MARTENS Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
14 Rudy MOLARD FDJ s.t.
15 Luis León SANCHEZ Astana s.t.
16 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Lotto Soudal s.t.
17 NICHOLAS ROCHE BMC s.t.
18 Ruben FERNANDEZ Movistar s.t.
19 Simon GERRANS Orica-Scott s.t.
20 George BENNETT Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
21 Romain BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
22 Primož ROGLIC Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
23 Jon IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
24 Merhawi GHEBREMEDHIN Dimension Data s.t.
25 Sam OOMEN Sunweb s.t.
26 Sergei CHERNETSKI Astana s.t.
27 Warren BARGUIL Sunweb s.t.
28 Rigoberto URAN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
29 Michael ALBASINI Orica-Scott s.t.
30 Guillaume BONNAFOND Cofidis s.t.
31 Maurits LAMMERTINK Katusha Alpecin s.t.
32 David DE LA CRUZ Quick-Step s.t.
33 Alexis VUILLERMOZ Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
34 Victor DE LA PARTE Movistar s.t.
35 Serge PAUWELS Dimension Data s.t.
36 Manuele MORI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
37 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ Astana s.t.
38 Mikael CHEREL Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
39 Roman KREUZIGER Orica-Scott s.t.
40 Ondrej CINK Bahrain-Merida s.t.
41 Carlos VERONA Orica-Scott s.t.
42 Janez BRAJKOVIC Bahrain-Merida s.t.
43 Vasil KIRYIENKA Sky s.t.
44 Loïc VLIEGEN BMC s.t.
45 Rob POWER Orica-Scott s.t.
46 Sergio Luis HENAO Sky s.t.
47 Gorka IZAGIRRE Movistar s.t.
48 Rafael VALLS Lotto Soudal s.t.
49 Diego ULISSI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
50 Clement CHEVRIER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
51 Michal GOLAS Sky s.t.
52 SEBASTIAN HENAO Sky s.t.
53 Tsgabu GRMAY Bahrain-Merida s.t.
54 Georg PREIDLER Sunweb s.t.
55 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN Astana s.t.
56 Odd Christian EIKING FDJ s.t.
57 Mikel NIEVE Sky s.t.
58 Alexander ARANBURU Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
59 Jelle VANENDERT Lotto Soudal s.t.
60 Floris DE TIER Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
61 Simon ŠPILAK Katusha Alpecin s.t.
62 Emanuel BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
63 Jaime ROSON GARCIA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
64 Giovanni VISCONTI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
65 Valerio CONTI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
66 Andrew TALANSKY Cannondale Drapac s.t.
67 Daniel MORENO Movistar s.t.
68 Danilo WYSS BMC s.t.
69 Luis Angel MATE Cofidis s.t.
70 Tiago MACHADO Katusha Alpecin s.t.
71 Samuel SANCHEZ BMC s.t.
72 Léo VINCENT FDJ s.t.
73 Haimar ZUBELDIA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
74 Nicolas EDET Cofidis s.t.
75 Mathias LE TURNIER Cofidis s.t.
76 Antwan TOLHOEK Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
77 Toms SKUJINS Cannondale Drapac s.t.
78 Grega BOLE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
79 Jakob FUGLSANG Astana s.t.
80 Maxime MONFORT Lotto Soudal s.t.
81 Silvio HERKLOTZ Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
82 Eros CAPECCHI Quick-Step s.t.
83 Jonathan LASTRA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
84 Louis MEINTJES UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
85 Tim WELLENS Lotto Soudal s.t.
86 AMAEL MOINARD BMC s.t.
87 Juan Jose LOBATO Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
88 Omar FRAILE Dimension Data s.t.
89 Markel IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo s.t.
90 Igor ANTON Dimension Data s.t.
91 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART Sky s.t.
92 Enric MAS NICOLAU Quick-Step s.t.
93 Rafael REIS Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
94 Bert-Jan LINDEMAN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
95 Stephen CUMMINGS Dimension Data s.t.
96 Dylan TEUNS BMC s.t.
97 Simon YATES Orica-Scott s.t.
98 Daniel NAVARRO Cofidis s.t.
99 Sergio PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
100 Antonio PEDRERO Movistar s.t.
101 Michael WOODS Cannondale Drapac s.t.
102 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
103 Anthony PEREZ Cofidis s.t.
104 Robert KIŠERLOVSKI Katusha Alpecin s.t.
105 David LOPEZ Sky s.t.
106 Nathan BROWN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
107 Lachlan MORTON Dimension Data s.t.
108 Kristijan ÐURASEK UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
109 BENOIT VAUGRENARD FDJ s.t.
110 Tom-Jelte SLAGTER Cannondale Drapac s.t.
111 Adrien NIYONSHUTI Dimension Data s.t.
112 André CARDOSO Trek-Segafredo s.t.
113 Alberto CONTADOR Trek-Segafredo s.t.
114 Jack HAIG Orica-Scott s.t.
115 Nikita STALNOV Astana s.t.
116 Julien BERARD Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
117 Ángel VICIOSO Katusha Alpecin s.t.
118 Sander ARMEE Lotto Soudal s.t.
119 Ruben PLAZA Orica-Scott s.t.
120 Antonio NIBALI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
121 Dries DEVENYNS Quick-Step s.t.
122 Laurens TEN DAM Sunweb s.t.
123 Matvey MAMYKIN Katusha Alpecin s.t.
124 Stéphane ROSSETTO Cofidis s.t.
125 Yoann BAGOT Cofidis +1:07
126 Jérémy ROY FDJ +1:24
127 Maxim BELKOV Katusha Alpecin +1:29
128 Arnaud COURTEILLE FDJ s.t.
129 CEDRIC PINEAU FDJ s.t.
130 Simon GESCHKE Sunweb s.t.
131 Alessandro DE MARCHI BMC +2:09
132 Damiano CARUSO BMC s.t.
133 Fabricio FERRARI Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
134 Matteo MONTAGUTI Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
135 Simon CLARKE Cannondale Drapac +2:19
136 Jose HERRADA Movistar s.t.
137 Julian ALAPHILIPPE Quick-Step s.t.
138 Jhonatan RESTREPO Katusha Alpecin +2:28
139 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Quick-Step s.t.
140 Quentin JAUREGUI Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
141 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV Astana s.t.
142 Benjamin KING Dimension Data s.t.
143 Alexey LUTSENKO Astana s.t.
144 Alex HOWES Cannondale Drapac +2:46
145 Jon IRISARRI Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
146 Jesus HERNANDEZ Trek-Segafredo +2:57
147 Luis Guillermo MAS BONET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +3:05
148 Louis VERVAEKE Lotto Soudal +3:08
149 Cesare BENEDETTI Bora-hansgrohe +3:12
150 Laurent DIDIER Trek-Segafredo +3:26
151 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Sunweb +3:47
152 Gregor MÜHLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe +3:52
153 Ben SWIFT UAE Abu Dhabi +4:04
154 Hubert DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale +4:15
155 Rory SUTHERLAND Movistar +4:28
156 Martin VELITS Quick-Step +4:47
157 Rúben GUERREIRO Trek-Segafredo +5:34
158 Julien BERNARD Trek-Segafredo +6:27
159 Chris HAMILTON Sunweb +9:28

Stage 2 profile:

Stage 2 profile


Monday, April 3: Stage 1, Iruñea - Eguesibar Sarriguren, 153.3 km

Stage 1 profile

Michael Matthews

Michael Matthews takes the first stage

The race: here's the report from winner Michael Matthews' Team Sunweb.

Team Sunweb stepped out for a race week at Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco today. As a break went clear, the team began to hunt down the breakaway in time for a bunch sprint at Eguesibar-Sarriguren.

Keen to create an opportunity for the sprint, the team lead the charge and put in a mountain of work at the head of the peloton in order to bring the race back together. With 20km to the finish the efforts of the bunch paid off and the race regrouped. Team Sunweb were looking strong throughout the day and rode together through to the final kilometres, working to deliver Michael Matthews in as fresh as possible position to the finish.

A solo attack inside the last 10km threatened to ruin the sprinters chances of glory, but the move wasn’t to be and the race came back together. As the bunch headed round the final corner through to the finish line Michael launched an explosive sprint that proved to be too strong for his opponents. Michael crossed the line in first place, taking his first victory of the season and first victory wearing Team Sunweb’s colours.

Complete Results:

153.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.859 km/hr

1 Michael MATTHEWS Sunweb 3hr 45min 7sec
2 Jay MCCARTHY Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
3 Simon GERRANS Orica-Scott s.t.
4 Jhonatan RESTREPO Katusha Alpecin s.t.
5 Sean DE BIE Lotto Soudal s.t.
6 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Quick-Step s.t.
7 Rigoberto URAN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
8 Anthony ROUX FDJ s.t.
9 Ben SWIFT UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
10 Gregor MÜHLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
11 Michael SCHWARZMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
12 Primož ROGLIC Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
13 Ruben FERNANDEZ Movistar s.t.
14 George BENNETT Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
15 Patrick KONRAD Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
16 Alejandro VALVERDE Movistar s.t.
17 Yukiya ARASHIRO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
18 Matej MOHORIC UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
19 Gorka IZAGIRRE Movistar s.t.
20 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Sky s.t.
21 NICHOLAS ROCHE BMC s.t.
22 Enrico BATTAGLIN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
23 Luis León SANCHEZ Astana s.t.
24 Romain BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
25 Vasil KIRYIENKA Sky s.t.
26 Sergei CHERNETSKI Astana s.t.
27 Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
28 Danilo WYSS BMC s.t.
29 Rudy MOLARD FDJ s.t.
30 Alexis VUILLERMOZ Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
31 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Lotto Soudal s.t.
32 Paul MARTENS Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
33 David DE LA CRUZ Quick-Step s.t.
34 Daniel MORENO Movistar s.t.
35 Nicolas EDET Cofidis s.t.
36 Tsgabu GRMAY Bahrain-Merida s.t.
37 Merhawi GHEBREMEDHIN Dimension Data s.t.
38 Warren BARGUIL Sunweb s.t.
39 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Quick-Step s.t.
40 Ondrej CINK Bahrain-Merida s.t.
41 Guillaume BONNAFOND Cofidis s.t.
42 Sergio Luis HENAO Sky s.t.
43 Eros CAPECCHI Quick-Step s.t.
44 Roman KREUZIGER Orica-Scott s.t.
45 Samuel SANCHEZ BMC s.t.
46 Sam OOMEN Sunweb s.t.
47 Victor DE LA PARTE Movistar s.t.
48 Simon ŠPILAK Katusha Alpecin s.t.
49 Carlos VERONA Orica-Scott s.t.
50 Quentin JAUREGUI Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
51 Maurits LAMMERTINK Katusha Alpecin s.t.
52 Serge PAUWELS Dimension Data s.t.
53 Haimar ZUBELDIA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
54 Janez BRAJKOVIC Bahrain-Merida s.t.
55 Jakob FUGLSANG Astana s.t.
56 Toms SKUJINS Cannondale Drapac s.t.
57 SEBASTIAN HENAO Sky s.t.
58 Floris DE TIER Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
59 Luis Angel MATE Cofidis s.t.
60 Enric MAS NICOLAU Quick-Step s.t.
61 Diego ULISSI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
62 Mikael CHEREL Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
63 Alexander ARANBURU Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
64 Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ Movistar s.t.
65 Rafael VALLS FERRI Lotto Soudal s.t.
66 Jaime ROSON GARCIA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
67 Tim WELLENS Lotto Soudal s.t.
68 Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE Sky s.t.
69 Silvio HERKLOTZ Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
70 Rob POWER Orica-Scott s.t.
71 Michael ALBASINI Orica-Scott s.t.
72 Michal GOLAS Sky s.t.
73 Tiago MACHADO Katusha Alpecin s.t.
74 Andrew TALANSKY Cannondale Drapac s.t.
75 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ Astana s.t.
76 Dylan TEUNS BMC s.t.
77 Jelle VANENDERT Lotto Soudal s.t.
78 Emanuel BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
79 Manuele MORI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
80 Valerio CONTI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
81 Sergio PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
82 Alex HOWES Cannondale Drapac s.t.
83 Tom-Jelte SLAGTER Cannondale Drapac s.t.
84 Maxime MONFORT Lotto Soudal s.t.
85 Louis MEINTJES UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
86 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART Sky s.t.
87 BENOIT VAUGRENARD FDJ s.t.
88 Clement CHEVRIER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
89 Loïc VLIEGEN BMC s.t.
90 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Cofidis s.t.
91 Odd Christian EIKING FDJ s.t.
92 Lachlan MORTON Dimension Data s.t.
93 Nathan BROWN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
94 AMAEL MOINARD BMC s.t.
95 Markel IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo s.t.
96 Alessandro DE MARCHI BMC s.t.
97 Jonathan LASTRA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
98 Stephen CUMMINGS Dimension Data s.t.
99 Robert KIŠERLOVSKI Katusha Alpecin s.t.
100 Giovanni VISCONTI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
101 Jon IRISARRI RINCON Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
102 Antwan TOLHOEK Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
103 Ángel VICIOSO Katusha Alpecin s.t.
104 Léo VINCENT FDJ s.t.
105 Mathias LE TURNIER Cofidis s.t.
106 Damiano CARUSO BMC s.t.
107 Jack HAIG Orica-Scott s.t.
108 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV Astana s.t.
109 David LOPEZ GARCIA Sky s.t.
110 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN Astana s.t.
111 Benjamin KING Dimension Data s.t.
112 Georg PREIDLER Sunweb s.t.
113 Ruben PLAZA Orica-Scott s.t.
114 Dries DEVENYNS Quick-Step s.t.
115 Nikita STALNOV Astana s.t.
116 Michael WOODS Cannondale Drapac s.t.
117 Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ Dimension Data s.t.
118 Rúben GUERREIRO Trek-Segafredo s.t.
119 Bert-Jan LINDEMAN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
120 Alexey LUTSENKO Astana s.t.
121 Fabricio FERRARI Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
122 Laurens TEN DAM Sunweb s.t.
123 Rafael REIS Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
124 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
125 Julien BERARD Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
126 Adrien NIYONSHUTI Dimension Data s.t.
127 Anthony PEREZ Cofidis s.t.
128 Antonio NIBALI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
129 Matvey MAMYKIN Katusha Alpecin s.t.
130 Stéphane ROSSETTO Cofidis s.t.
131 Matteo MONTAGUTI Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
132 Kristijan ÐURASEK UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
133 André CARDOSO Trek-Segafredo s.t.
134 Grega BOLE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
135 Sander ARMEE Lotto Soudal s.t.
136 Alberto CONTADOR Trek-Segafredo s.t.
137 Yoann BAGOT Cofidis +1:07
138 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Sunweb +1:19
139 Jérémy ROY FDJ +1:24
140 CEDRIC PINEAU FDJ +1:29
141 Arnaud COURTEILLE FDJ s.t.
142 Maxim BELKOV Katusha Alpecin s.t.
143 Hubert DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
144 Louis VERVAEKE Lotto Soudal s.t.
145 Jesus HERNANDEZ Trek-Segafredo s.t.
146 Simon GESCHKE Sunweb s.t.
147 Simon YATES Orica-Scott @ 0sec
148 Juan Jose LOBATO Lotto NL-Jumbo @ 0sec
149 Rory SUTHERLAND Movistar +2:19
150 Omar FRAILE Dimension Data @ 0sec
151 Laurent DIDIER Trek-Segafredo +2:19
152 Simon CLARKE Cannondale Drapac s.t.
153 Jose HERRADA Movistar s.t.
154 Martin VELITS Quick-Step s.t.
155 Julian ALAPHILIPPE Quick-Step s.t.
156 Julien BERNARD Trek-Segafredo +2:50
157 Luis Guillermo MAS BONET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +3:05
158 Cesare BENEDETTI Bora-hansgrohe +3:12
159 Chris HAMILTON Sunweb +3:13

GC after Stage 1:

1 Michael MATTHEWS Sunweb 3hr 45min 7sec
2 Jay MCCARTHY Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
3 Simon GERRANS Orica-Scott s.t.
4 Jhonatan RESTREPO Katusha Alpecin s.t.
5 Sean DE BIE Lotto Soudal s.t.
6 Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE Quick-Step s.t.
7 Rigoberto URAN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
8 Anthony ROUX FDJ s.t.
9 Ben SWIFT UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
10 Gregor MÜHLBERGER Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
11 Michael SCHWARZMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
12 Primož ROGLIC Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
13 Ruben FERNANDEZ Movistar s.t.
14 George BENNETT Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
15 Patrick KONRAD Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
16 Alejandro VALVERDE Movistar s.t.
17 Yukiya ARASHIRO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
18 Matej MOHORIC UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
19 Gorka IZAGIRRE Movistar s.t.
20 Michal KWIATKOWSKI Sky s.t.
21 NICHOLAS ROCHE BMC s.t.
22 Enrico BATTAGLIN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
23 Luis León SANCHEZ Astana s.t.
24 Romain BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
25 Vasil KIRYIENKA Sky s.t.
26 Sergei CHERNETSKI Astana s.t.
27 Jon IZAGUIRRE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
28 Danilo WYSS BMC s.t.
29 Rudy MOLARD FDJ s.t.
30 Alexis VUILLERMOZ Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
31 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Lotto Soudal s.t.
32 Paul MARTENS Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
33 David DE LA CRUZ Quick-Step s.t.
34 Daniel MORENO Movistar s.t.
35 Nicolas EDET Cofidis s.t.
36 Tsgabu GRMAY Bahrain-Merida s.t.
37 Merhawi GHEBREMEDHIN Dimension Data s.t.
38 Warren BARGUIL Sunweb s.t.
39 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Quick-Step s.t.
40 Ondrej CINK Bahrain-Merida s.t.
41 Guillaume BONNAFOND Cofidis s.t.
42 Sergio Luis HENAO Sky s.t.
43 Eros CAPECCHI Quick-Step s.t.
44 Roman KREUZIGER Orica-Scott s.t.
45 Samuel SANCHEZ BMC s.t.
46 Sam OOMEN Sunweb s.t.
47 Victor DE LA PARTE Movistar s.t.
48 Simon ŠPILAK Katusha Alpecin s.t.
49 Carlos VERONA Orica-Scott s.t.
50 Quentin JAUREGUI Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
51 Maurits LAMMERTINK Katusha Alpecin s.t.
52 Serge PAUWELS Dimension Data s.t.
53 Haimar ZUBELDIA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
54 Janez BRAJKOVIC Bahrain-Merida s.t.
55 Jakob FUGLSANG Astana s.t.
56 Toms SKUJINS Cannondale Drapac s.t.
57 SEBASTIAN HENAO Sky s.t.
58 Floris DE TIER Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
59 Luis Angel MATE Cofidis s.t.
60 Enric MAS NICOLAU Quick-Step s.t.
61 Diego ULISSI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
62 Mikael CHEREL Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
63 Alexander ARANBURU Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
64 Antonio PEDRERO Movistar s.t.
65 Rafael VALLS Lotto Soudal s.t.
66 Jaime ROSON Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
67 Tim WELLENS Lotto Soudal s.t.
68 Mikel NIEVE Sky s.t.
69 Silvio HERKLOTZ Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
70 Rob POWER Orica-Scott s.t.
71 Michael ALBASINI Orica-Scott s.t.
72 Michal GOLAS Sky s.t.
73 Tiago MACHADO Katusha Alpecin s.t.
74 Andrew TALANSKY Cannondale Drapac s.t.
75 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ Astana s.t.
76 Dylan TEUNS BMC s.t.
77 Jelle VANENDERT Lotto Soudal s.t.
78 Emanuel BUCHMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
79 Manuele MORI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
80 Valerio CONTI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
81 Sergio PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
82 Alex HOWES Cannondale Drapac s.t.
83 Tom-Jelte SLAGTER Cannondale Drapac s.t.
84 Maxime MONFORT Lotto Soudal s.t.
85 Louis MEINTJES UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
86 Tao GEOGHEGAN HART Sky s.t.
87 BENOIT VAUGRENARD FDJ s.t.
88 Clement CHEVRIER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
89 Loïc VLIEGEN BMC s.t.
90 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Cofidis s.t.
91 Odd Christian EIKING FDJ s.t.
92 Lachlan MORTON Dimension Data s.t.
93 Nathan BROWN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
94 AMAEL MOINARD BMC s.t.
95 Markel IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo s.t.
96 Alessandro DE MARCHI BMC s.t.
97 Jonathan LASTRA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
98 Stephen CUMMINGS Dimension Data s.t.
99 Robert KIŠERLOVSKI Katusha Alpecin s.t.
100 Giovanni VISCONTI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
101 Jon IRISARRI RINCON Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
102 Antwan TOLHOEK Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
103 Ángel VICIOSO Katusha Alpecin s.t.
104 Léo VINCENT FDJ s.t.
105 Mathias LE TURNIER Cofidis s.t.
106 Damiano CARUSO BMC s.t.
107 Jack HAIG Orica-Scott s.t.
108 Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV Astana s.t.
109 David LOPEZ Sky s.t.
110 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN Astana s.t.
111 Benjamin KING Dimension Data s.t.
112 Georg PREIDLER Sunweb s.t.
113 Ruben PLAZA Orica-Scott s.t.
114 Dries DEVENYNS Quick-Step s.t.
115 Nikita STALNOV Astana s.t.
116 Michael WOODS Cannondale Drapac s.t.
117 Igor ANTON Dimension Data s.t.
118 Rúben GUERREIRO Trek-Segafredo s.t.
119 Bert-Jan LINDEMAN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
120 Alexey LUTSENKO Astana s.t.
121 Fabricio FERRARI Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
122 Laurens TEN DAM Sunweb s.t.
123 Rafael REIS Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
124 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
125 Julien BERARD Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
126 Adrien NIYONSHUTI Dimension Data s.t.
127 Anthony PEREZ Cofidis s.t.
128 Antonio NIBALI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
129 Matvey MAMYKIN Katusha Alpecin s.t.
130 Stéphane ROSSETTO Cofidis s.t.
131 Matteo MONTAGUTI Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
132 Kristijan ÐURASEK UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
133 André CARDOSO Trek-Segafredo s.t.
134 Grega BOLE Bahrain-Merida s.t.
135 Sander ARMEE Lotto Soudal s.t.
136 Alberto CONTADOR Trek-Segafredo s.t.
137 Simon YATES Orica-Scott s.t.
138 Juan Jose LOBATO Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
139 Omar FRAILE Dimension Data s.t.
140 Yoann BAGOT Cofidis +1:07
141 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Sunweb +1:19
142 Jérémy ROY FDJ +1:24
143 CEDRIC PINEAU FDJ +1:29
144 Arnaud COURTEILLE FDJ s.t.
145 Maxim BELKOV Katusha Alpecin s.t.
146 Hubert DUPONT Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
147 Louis VERVAEKE Lotto Soudal s.t.
148 Jesus HERNANDEZ Trek-Segafredo s.t.
149 Simon GESCHKE Sunweb s.t.
150 Rory SUTHERLAND Movistar +2:19
151 Laurent DIDIER Trek-Segafredo s.t.
152 Simon CLARKE Cannondale Drapac s.t.
153 Jose HERRADA Movistar s.t.
154 Martin VELITS Quick-Step s.t.
155 Julian ALAPHILIPPE Quick-Step s.t.
156 Julien BERNARD Trek-Segafredo +2:50
157 Luis Guillermo MAS BONET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +3:05
158 Cesare BENEDETTI Bora-hansgrohe +3:12
159 Chris HAMILTON Sunweb +3:13

Stage 1 profile:

Stage 1 profile


Start list with back numbers, April 3, 2017:

Trek-Segafredo
Manager: Kim Andersen
1. CONTADOR, Alberto - Spain
2. BERNARD, Julien - France
3. CARDOSO, André - Portugal
4. DIDIER, Laurent - Luxembourg
5. GUERREIRO, Ruben - Portugal
6. HERNANDEZ, Jesus - Spain
7. IRIZAR, Markel - Spain
8. ZUBELDIA, Haimar - Spain
AG2R La Mondiale
Manager: Arturas Kasputis
11. BARDET, Romain - France
12. BERARD, Julien - France
13. CHEREL, Mikael - France
14. CHEVRIER, Clement - France
15. DUPONT, Hubert - France
16. JAUREGUI, Quentin - France
17. MONTAGUTI, Matteo - Italy
18. VUILLERMOZ, Alexis - France
Astana Pro Team
Manager: Alexander Shefer
21. SANCHEZ, Luis Leon - Spain
22. BILBAO, Pello - Spain
23. CHERNETSKIY, Sergei - Russia
24. FUGLSANG, Jakob - Denmark
25. STALNOV, Nikita - Kazakhstan
26. KOZHATAYEV, Bakhtiyar - Kazakhstan
27. LUTSENKO, Alexey - Kazakhstan
28. VALGREN, Michael - Denmark
Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team
Manager: Philippe Mauduit
31. IZAGIRRE, Ion - Spain
32. ARASHIRO, Yukiya - Japan
33. BOLE, Grega - Slovenia
34. CINK, Ondrej - Czech Republic
35. GRMAY, Tsgabu Gebremaryam - Ethiopia
36. NIBALI, Antonio - Italy
37. BRAJKOVIC, Janez - Slovenia
38. VISCONTI, Giovanni - Italy
BMC Racing Team
Manager: Yvon Ledanois
41. SANCHEZ, Samuel - Spain
42. CARUSO, Damiano - Italy
43. DE MARCHI, Alessandro - Italy
44. MOINARD, Amaël - France
45. ROCHE, Nicolas - Ireland
46. TEUNS, Dylan - Belgium
47. VLIEGEN, Loic - Belgium
48. WYSS, Danilo - Switzerland
Bora-Hansgrohe
Manager: Christian Pömer
51. BENNETT, Sam - Ireland
52. BENEDETTI, Cesare - Italy
53. BUCHMANN, Emanuel - Germany
54. HERKLOTZ, Silvio - Germany
55. KONRAD, Patrick - Austria
56. MCCARTHY, Jay - Australia
57. MÜHLBERGER, Gregor - Austria
58. SCHWARZMANN, Michael - Germany
Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
Manager: Eugenio Goikoetxea
61. PARDILLA, Sergio - Spain
62. ARANBURU, Alex - Spain
63. FERRARI, Fabricio - Uruguay
64. LASTRA, Jonathan - Spain
65. MAS, Lluis - Spain
66. REIS, Rafael - Portugal
67. ROSON, Jaime - Spain
68. IRISARRI, Jon - Spain
Cannondale Drapac Team
Manager: Juanma Garate
71. URAN, Rigoberto - Colombia
72. BROWN, Nathan - United States
73. CLARKE, Simon - Australia
74. WOODS, Michael - Canada
75. HOWES, Alex - United States
76. SKUJINS, Toms - Latvia
77. SLAGTER, Tom Jelte - Netherlands
78. TALANSKY, Andrew - United States
Cofidis Solutions Crèdits
Manager: Didier Rous
81. NAVARRO, Daniel - Spain
82. BAGOT, Yoann - France
83. BONNAFOND, Guillaume - France
84. LETURNIER, Mathias - France
85. EDET, Nicolas - France
86. MATE, Luis Angel - Spain
87. PEREZ, Anthony - France
88. ROSSETTO, Stephane - France
FDJ
Manager: Jussi Veikkanen
91. MOLARD, Rudy - France
92. COURTEILLE, Arnaud - France
93. EIKING, Odd Christian Norway
94. PINEAU, Cedric - France
95. ROUX, Anthony - France
96. ROY, Jeremy - France
97. VAUGRENARD, Benoit - France
98. VINCENT, Leo - France
Lotto Soudal
Manager: Mario Aerts
101. WELLENS, Tim - Belgium
102. DE BIE, Sean - Belgium
103. ARMÉE, Sander - Belgium
104. MONFORT, Maxime - Belgium
105. VALLS, Rafael - Spain
106. VAN DER SANDE, Tosh - Belgium
107. VANENDERT, Jelle - Belgium
108. VERVAEKE, Louis - Belgium
Movistar Team
Manager: José Luis Jaimerena
111. VALVERDE, Alejandro - Spain
112. DE LA PARTE, Victor - Spain
113. FERNANDEZ, Ruben - Spain
114. IZAGIRRE, Gorka - Spain
115. PEDRERO, Antonio - Spain
116. HERRADA, Jose - Spain
117. MORENO, Daniel - Spain
118. SUTHERLAND, Rory - Australia
Orica Scott
Manager: Neil Stephens
121. YATES, Simon - United Kingdom
122. ALBASINI, Michael - Switzerland
123. POWER, Robert - Australia
124. GERRANS, Simon - Australia
125. HAIG, Jack - Australia
126. KREUZIGER, Roman - Czech Republic
127. PLAZA, Ruben - Spain
128. VERONA, Carlos - Spain
Quick-Step Floors
Manager: Davide Bramati
131. ALAPHILIPPE, Julian - France
132. BRAMBILLA, Gianluca - Italy
133. CAPECCHI, Eros - Italy
134. DE LA CRUZ, David - Spain
135. DEVENYNS, Dries - Belgium
136. MAS, Enric - Spain
137. VELITS, Martin - Slovakia
138. RICHEZE, Ariel Maximiliano - Argentina
Team Dimension Data for Qhubeka
Manager: Alex, Sans
141. CUMMINGS, Steven - United Kingdom
142. ANTON, Igor - Spain
143. FRAILE, Omar - Spain
144. KING, Benjamin - United States
145. KUDUS, Merhawi - Eritrea
146. MORTON, Lachlan - Australia
147. NIYONSHUTI, Adrien - Rwanda
148. PAUWELS, Serge - Belgium
Team Katusha - Alpecin
Manager: Claudio Cozzi
151. SPILAK, Simon - Slovenia
152. BELKOV, Maxim - Russia
153. KISERLOVSKI, Robert - Croatia
154. LAMMERTINK, Maurits - Netherlands
155. MACHADO, Tiago - Portugal
156. MAMYKIN, Matvei - Russia
157. RESTREPO, Jhonatan - Colombia
158. VICIOSO, Angel - Spain
Team LottoNL - Jumbo
Manager: Frans Maasen
161. ROGLIC, Primoz - Slovenia
162. BATTAGLIN, Enrico - Italy
163. BENNETT, George - New Zealand
164. DE TIER, Floris - Belgium
165. LINDEMAN, Bertjan - Netherlands
166. LOBATO, Juan Jose - Spain
167. MARTENS, Paul - Germany
168. TOLHOEK, Antwan - Netherlands
Team SKY
Manager: Gabriel Rasch
171. HENAO, Sergio Luis - Colombia
172. LOPEZ, David - Spain
173. GEOGHEGAN HART, Tao - United Kingdom
174. GOLAS, Michal - Poland
175. HENAO, Sebastian - Colombia
176. KIRYIENKA, Vasil - Belarus
177. KWIATKOWSKI, Michal - Poland
178. NIEVE, Mikel Spain
Team Sunweb
Manager: Morten Bennekou
181. BARGUIL, Warren - France
182. FRÖHLINGER, Johannes - Germany
183. GESCHKE, Simon - Germany
184. HAMILTON, Chris - Australia
185. PREIDLER, Georg - Austria
186. MATTHEWS, Michael - Australia
187. OOMEN, Sam - Netherlands
188. TEN DAM, Laurens - Netherlands
UAE Abu Dhabi
Manager: Orlando Maini
191. ULISSI, Diego - Italy
192. ATAPUMA, Darwin - Colombia
193. MEINTJES, Louis - South Africa
194. MOHORIC, Matej - Slovenia
195. MORI, Manuele - Italy
196. CONTI, Valerio - Italy
197. DURASEK, Kristijan - Croatia
198. SWIFT, Ben - United Kingdom