BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Tour of Norway (HC), Norway

7th edition: May 17 - May 21, 2017

Tour of Norway podium history | 2016 edition |
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5

2017 Tour of Norway map

2017 Tour of Norway map


Sunday, May 21: 5th & Final Stage, Moss - Oslo, 155 km

Edvlad Boasson Hagen

Edvald Boasson Hagen wins the final stage

The race: Here's the report from final overall winner Edvald Boasson Hagen's Dimension Data team.

Team Dimension Data for Qhubeka had an amazing end to Tour of Norway. Edvald Boasson Hagen sprinted to victory on the final day and thereby also took the overall win in his home race.

The team started out Sunday’s last stage knowing that if Boasson Hagen could make podium in the final sprint, and race leader Pieter Weening (Roompot) didn’t, he would win the race overall. Extremely motivated and determined, our African Team controlled the stage perfectly, always keeping the breakaway within reach.

As the riders took on the final circuit in Oslo, a strong headwind made it even more difficult for the break to stay away. On a hilly circuit, Team Dimension Data for Qhubeka did a great job setting up Boasson Hagen for the sprint. However, it turned out to be much more stressful than expected as first Mekseb Debesay and then Boasson Hagen crashed on the circuit and had to change bikes.

Ultimately, it all worked out perfectly as both riders made it back to the pack and Boasson Hagen outsprinted Simon Gerrans (Orica-Scott) to win the stage and take 10 bonus seconds, which handed him the overall win as well. With two stage wins and two additional podium places, Boasson Hagen also topped the points classification.

Alex Sans Vega – sports director: “The team has been incredible all week and again today. Every rider gave his all for our common goal. With a strong headwind at the end, it was difficult for anybody to attack. We went 100 % for the sprint with Edvald [Boasson Hagen] and he proved to be the fastest. It’s really amazing to win Tour of Norway with our local hero here in his hometown”.

Complete results:

155 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.923 km/hr

1 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Dimension Data 3hr 31min 44sec
2 Simon GERRANS Orica-Scott s.t.
3 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Lotto Soudal s.t.
4 Patrick BEVIN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
5 August JENSEN Team Coop s.t.
6 Anders SKAARSETH Team Joker Icopal s.t.
7 Justin JULES WB Veranclassic s.t.
8 Amund Grondahl JANSEN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
9 Armindo FONSECA Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
10 Alexander KAMP Team Veloconcept s.t.
11 Rasmus POULSEN Team Veloconcept s.t.
12 Eliot LIETAER Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
13 Jakub KACZMAREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice @ 3sec
14 Jetse BOL Manzana Postobon s.t.
15 Lars BOOM Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
16 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
17 Pieter WEENING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
18 Nicholas SCHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
19 Audun Brekke FLOTTEN Uno-X Hydrogen s.t.
20 Tony GALLOPIN Lotto Soudal s.t.
21 Bjorn Tore HOEM Team Joker Icopal s.t.
22 Nikolay TRUSOV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
23 Timo ROOSEN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
24 Jack HAIG Orica-Scott s.t.
25 PIERRE LUC PERICHON Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
26 Øyvind LUKKEDAL Team Coop s.t.
27 Lawrence WARBASSE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
28 Calvin WATSON Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
29 James SHAW Lotto Soudal s.t.
30 Asmund ROMSTAD LOVIK Team FixIT.no s.t.
31 Gregory HABEAUX WB Veranclassic s.t.
32 Andreas VANGSTAD Team Sparebanken Sør s.t.
33 Luis Guillermo MAS BONET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
34 Carl Fredrik HAGEN Team Joker Icopal s.t.
35 Dries VAN GESTEL Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
36 Tobias S. FOSS Team Joker Icopal s.t.
37 WILMAR ANDRES PAREDES Manzana Postobon s.t.
38 Sander ARMEE Lotto Soudal s.t.
39 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
40 Piotr BROZYNA CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
41 Antonio MOLINA CANET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 13
42 Daniel PEARSON Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
43 Artem OVECHKIN Gazprom-Rusvelo 15
44 JUAN PABLO VILLEGAS Manzana Postobon 16
45 Fernando ORJUELA Manzana Postobon s.t.
46 Thomas LEEZER Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
47 Rob POWER Orica-Scott 18
48 Mekseb DEBESAY Dimension Data 20
49 Sébastien DELFOSSE WB Veranclassic 21
50 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
51 Trond Hakon TRONDSEN Team Sparebanken Sør 30
52 Tom VAN ASBROECK Cannondale Drapac 3
53 Sebastian LANGEVELD Cannondale Drapac 49
54 Michael ALBASINI Orica-Scott 59
55 Kristian AASVOLD Team Sparebanken Sør +1:33
56 Ludovic ROBEET WB Veranclassic +1:50
57 Adrian KUREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
58 Mads Baadsgaard RAHBEK Team Veloconcept s.t.
59 Aime DE GENDT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +2:56
60 Jay Robert THOMSON Dimension Data +2:57
61 Youcef REGUIGUI Dimension Data s.t.
62 Patryk STOSZ CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
63 Dylan GROENEWEGEN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
64 Kris BOECKMANS Lotto Soudal s.t.
65 Robert Thomas WAGNER Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
66 Dimitri PEYSKENS WB Veranclassic s.t.
67 Louis VERVAEKE Lotto Soudal s.t.
68 Antoine WARNIER WB Veranclassic s.t.
69 Michael REIHS Team Veloconcept s.t.
70 Jeroen MEIJERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
71 Hernando BOHORQUEZ Manzana Postobon s.t.
72 Daniel MCLAY Fortuneo-Vital Concept +3:04
73 Herman DAHL Team Sparebanken Sør +3:44
74 Dylan VAN BAARLE Cannondale Drapac +3:52
75 Stan GODRIE Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
76 Michal PALUTA CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
77 Artur ERSHOV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
78 Hans Kristian Haadem RUDLAND Uno-X Hydrogen s.t.
79 Torstein TRAEEN Uno-X Hydrogen s.t.
80 Alexander PORSEV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
81 Håkon Lunder AALRUST Team Coop s.t.
82 Wout VAN AERT Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
83 Jarl SALOMEIN Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +4:13
84 Preben VAN HECKE Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
85 Lars SAUGSTAD Uno-X Hydrogen s.t.
86 Syver Westgaard WAERSTED Uno-X Hydrogen s.t.
87 Erik Nordsaeter RESELL Uno-X Hydrogen s.t.
88 Ryan MULLEN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
89 Sep VANMARCKE Cannondale Drapac s.t.
90 Maxime DANIEL Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
91 Philip LINDAU Team Coop s.t.
92 Alexander ARANBURU DEVA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
93 Mark Sehested PEDERSEN Team Veloconcept s.t.
94 Nicolaj STEEN Team Veloconcept s.t.
95 Kristoffer HALVORSEN Team Joker Icopal +5:57
96 Artem NYCH Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
97 Mitch DOCKER Orica-Scott s.t.
98 Jesper ASSELMAN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
99 Andre LOOIJ Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +6:14
100 Fridtjof RØINÅS Team Sparebanken Sør s.t.
101 Christophe PRÉMONT Veranda's Willems-Crelan +7:58
102 Matti MANNINEN Team FixIT.no +14:39
103 Jon Soeveras BREIVOLD Team FixIT.no s.t.
104 Kamil MALECKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
105 Ken Eikeland Team FixIT.no s.t.
106 Ludvik Aspelund HOLSTAD Team Sparebanken Sør s.t.
107 Marius BLÅLID Team FixIT.no s.t.

Final GC after stage 5:

904 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.744 km/hr

1 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Dimension Data 21hr 39min 20sec
2 Simon GERRANS Orica-Scott @ 4sec
3 Pieter WEENING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 10
4 Sander ARMEE Lotto Soudal 16
5 August JENSEN Team Coop 17
6 Patrick BEVIN Cannondale Drapac 24
7 Nicholas SCHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 27
8 Lawrence WARBASSE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
9 Andreas VANGSTAD Team Sparebanken Sør s.t.
10 Tony GALLOPIN Lotto Soudal s.t.
11 Audun Brekke FLOTTEN Uno-X Hydrogen s.t.
12 Eliot LIETAER Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 29
13 Carl Fredrik HAGEN Team Joker Icopal 31
14 Bjorn Tore HOEM Team Joker Icopal 36
15 Asmund ROMSTAD LOVIK Team FixIT.no 38
16 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
17 Alexander KAMP Team Veloconcept 40
18 Rasmus POULSEN Team Veloconcept 46
19 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 49
20 Jetse BOL Manzana Postobon s.t.
21 Tobias S. FOSS Team Joker Icopal s.t.
22 Daniel PEARSON Aqua Blue Sport 50
23 Rob POWER Orica-Scott +1:11
24 WILMAR ANDRES PAREDES Manzana Postobon +1:18
25 Jakub KACZMAREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1:39
26 Øyvind LUKKEDAL Team Coop +1:39
27 Artem OVECHKIN Gazprom-Rusvelo +2:02
28 James SHAW Lotto Soudal +2:04
29 Gregory HABEAUX WB Veranclassic +2:09
30 PIERRE LUC PERICHON Fortuneo-Vital Concept +2:30
31 Jack HAIG Orica-Scott +4:35
32 Piotr BROZYNA CCC Sprandi Polkowice +4:45
33 Jeroen MEIJERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +7:29
34 Dimitri PEYSKENS WB Veranclassic +7:42
35 Wout VAN AERT Veranda's Willems-Crelan +8:13
36 Dylan VAN BAARLE Cannondale Drapac +8:38
37 Trond Hakon TRONDSEN Team Sparebanken Sør +8:47
38 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Lotto Soudal +8:59
39 Sébastien DELFOSSE WB Veranclassic +9:11
40 Dries VAN GESTEL Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +9:27
41 Luis Guillermo MAS BONET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +9:37
42 Tom VAN ASBROECK Cannondale Drapac +9:43
43 Alexander ARANBURU DEVA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
44 Armindo FONSECA Fortuneo-Vital Concept +9:48
45 Antonio MOLINA CANET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +9:59
46 Mekseb DEBESAY Dimension Data +10:02
47 Anders SKAARSETH Team Joker Icopal +10:27
48 Patryk STOSZ CCC Sprandi Polkowice +10:47
49 Timo ROOSEN Lotto NL-Jumbo +10:53
50 Nikolay TRUSOV Gazprom-Rusvelo +11:25
51 Artem NYCH Gazprom-Rusvelo +12:01
52 Antoine WARNIER WB Veranclassic +12:45
53 Michael ALBASINI Orica-Scott +12:56
54 Hernando BOHORQUEZ Manzana Postobon +13:57
55 Torstein TRAEEN Uno-X Hydrogen +13:59
56 Calvin WATSON Aqua Blue Sport +15:30
57 Michael REIHS Team Veloconcept +16:33
58 Nicolaj STEEN Team Veloconcept +17:13
59 Justin JULES WB Veranclassic +18:09
60 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Aqua Blue Sport +18:12
61 Thomas LEEZER Lotto NL-Jumbo +18:25
62 Louis VERVAEKE Lotto Soudal +18:42
63 Kristian AASVOLD Team Sparebanken Sør +19:19
64 Dylan GROENEWEGEN Lotto NL-Jumbo +19:56
65 Mads Baadsgaard RAHBEK Team Veloconcept +20:11
66 Preben VAN HECKE Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +20:18
67 Jay Robert THOMSON Dimension Data +20:32
68 Aime DE GENDT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +20:44
69 Adrian KUREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice +20:45
70 Michal PALUTA CCC Sprandi Polkowice +20:55
71 Alexander PORSEV Gazprom-Rusvelo +20:55
72 Youcef REGUIGUI Dimension Data +20:59
73 Amund Grondahl JANSEN Lotto NL-Jumbo +21:02
74 Fernando ORJUELA Manzana Postobon +21:03
75 Ludovic ROBEET WB Veranclassic +21:17
76 Jarl SALOMEIN Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +21:47
77 Maxime DANIEL Fortuneo-Vital Concept +21:57
78 Philip LINDAU Team Coop +22:11
79 Håkon Lunder AALRUST Team Coop +22:31
80 Sebastian LANGEVELD Cannondale Drapac +22:44
81 Robert Thomas WAGNER Lotto NL-Jumbo +23:05
82 Daniel MCLAY Fortuneo-Vital Concept +23:52
83 Syver Westgaard WAERSTED Uno-X Hydrogen +23:55
84 Artur ERSHOV Gazprom-Rusvelo +24:07
85 Sep VANMARCKE Cannondale Drapac +24:40
86 Mitch DOCKER Orica-Scott +25:42
87 Kris BOECKMANS Lotto Soudal +26:37
88 Lars BOOM Lotto NL-Jumbo +27:08
89 Andre LOOIJ Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +27:37
90 Hans Kristian Haadem RUDLAND Uno-X Hydrogen +27:54
91 Herman DAHL Team Sparebanken Sør +28:15
92 JUAN PABLO VILLEGAS Manzana Postobon +28:33
93 Mark Sehested PEDERSEN Team Veloconcept +28:41
94 Kristoffer HALVORSEN Team Joker Icopal +30:02
95 Ryan MULLEN Cannondale Drapac +31:14
96 Erik Nordsaeter RESELL Uno-X Hydrogen +34:01
97 Jesper ASSELMAN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +34:52
98 Stan GODRIE Veranda's Willems-Crelan +36:37
99 Fridtjof RØINÅS Team Sparebanken Sør +39:41
100 Kamil MALECKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice +40:21
101 Matti MANNINEN Team FixIT.no +41:35
102 Lars SAUGSTAD Uno-X Hydrogen +41:55
103 Jon Soeveras BREIVOLD Team FixIT.no +50:00
104 Christophe PRÉMONT Veranda's Willems-Crelan +50:26
105 Ken Eikeland Team FixIT.no +55:22
106 Marius BLÅLID Team FixIT.no +59:30
107 Ludvik Aspelund HOLSTAD Team Sparebanken Sør +1:01:47

Saturday, May 20: Stage 4, Lillestrøm – Sarpsborg, 194 km

Dylan Groenewegen

Dylan Groenewegen was the fastest man of the day

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Dylan Groenewegen's LottoNL-Jumbo team.

Team LottoNL-Jumbo sprinter Dylan Groenewegen sprinted uphill to win the Tour of Norway’s fourth stage today in Sarpsborg. Groenewegen, after 192 kilometres, topped Edvald Boasson Hagen and August Jensen and took his second victory of the race.

Previously, he had won the second stage. Pieter Weening maintained his overall leader’s jersey. "It was a difficult arrival that went uphill in the last kilometre," Groenewegen said. "Boom had ridden hard for almost the whole day to catch the breakaway.

“The sprint train positioned me well. It was not ideal, but I ended up in Simon Gerrans's wheel and saw that Edvald Boasson Hagen went for it. Then, I also start sprinting and I beat him fairly easily."

The stage unfolded with an early breakaway of five cyclists. Lars Boom with the help of Team Joker went full-throttle in the chase later and brought then under control. With the escape caught deep in the final, the sprinters hit high gear heading to Sarpsborg.

Team LottoNL-Jumbo had two goals in the Tour of Norway, and with Groenewegen’s stage victories they have achieved those. Sports Director Nico Verhoeven kept his team calm yesterday to stay focused on today with Groenewegen in which the 24-year-old dominated.

"When the breakaway went away, nobody wanted to take any responsibility," explained Verhoeven. "Boom rode 65 kilometres hard with the Joker riders to catch them. When they were caught with five kilometres remaining, the sprint train took over and dropped Dylan off for the win.

“It was not that easy to win against Boasson Hagen and Gerrans because those men are specialists on these kinds of arrivals. It was a real good achievement and Dylan showed has class. Like the whole team. We dominated both stage we won, so I am pleased."

The victory today marked Groenewegen’s third of the season. The last stage tomorrow runs 153 kilometres to Moss.

Edvald boasson Hagen

Edvald Boasson Hagen (green jersey) at the start of stage four. Jan Gamre photo (Thanks Jan!)

Complete Results:

1 Dylan GROENEWEGEN Lotto NL-Jumbo 4:26:43
2 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Dimension Data s.t.
3 August JENSEN Team Coop s.t.
4 Simon GERRANS Orica-Scott s.t.
5 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Lotto Soudal s.t.
6 Justin JULES WB Veranclassic s.t.
7 Tom VAN ASBROECK Cannondale Drapac s.t.
8 Patrick BEVIN Cannondale Drapac 3
9 Eliot LIETAER Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
10 Anders SKAARSETH Team Joker Icopal s.t.
11 Lawrence WARBASSE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
12 Pieter WEENING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
13 Rasmus POULSEN Team Veloconcept s.t.
14 Dylan PAGE Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
15 Trond Hakon TRONDSEN Sparebanken Sør s.t.
16 Michal PALUTA CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
17 Andreas VANGSTAD Sparebanken Sør s.t.
18 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
19 Jarl SALOMEIN Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
20 Audun Brekke FLOTTEN Uno-X Hydrogen s.t.
21 Carl Fredrik HAGEN Team Joker Icopal s.t.
22 Alexander PORSEV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
23 Asmund ROMSTAD LOVIK Team FixIT.no s.t.
24 Jakub KACZMAREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
25 Luis Guillermo MAS BONET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
26 Øyvind LUKKEDAL Team Coop s.t.
27 Patryk STOSZ CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
28 Sander ARMEE Lotto Soudal s.t.
29 Nicholas SCHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
30 Daniel PEARSON Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
31 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
32 Tony GALLOPIN Lotto Soudal s.t.
33 Tobias S. FOSS Team Joker Icopal s.t.
34 Alexander KAMP Team Veloconcept s.t.
35 Jetse BOL Manzana Postobon s.t.
36 Bjorn Tore HOEM Team Joker Icopal s.t.
37 Youcef REGUIGUI Dimension Data 11
38 Jay Robert THOMSON Dimension Data 13
39 Dries VAN GESTEL Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 15
40 Rob POWER Orica-Scott s.t.
41 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO Manzana Postobon 17
42 WILMAR ANDRES PAREDES Manzana Postobon 19
43 Syver Westgaard WAERSTED Uno-X Hydrogen 21
44 Dylan VAN BAARLE Cannondale Drapac 23
45 Kristian AASVOLD Sparebanken Sør 27
46 Kamil MALECKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
47 Thomas LEEZER Lotto NL-Jumbo 29
48 Artem OVECHKIN Gazprom-Rusvelo 30
49 Daniel MCLAY Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
50 Mitch DOCKER Orica-Scott 32
51 Leigh HOWARD Aqua Blue Sport 33
52 Alexander ARANBURU DEVA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
53 Piotr BROZYNA CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
54 Hernando BOHORQUEZ Manzana Postobon s.t.
55 Gregory HABEAUX WB Veranclassic s.t.
56 Ryan MULLEN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
57 Matti MANNINEN Team FixIT.no 36
58 PIERRE LUC PERICHON Fortuneo-Vital Concept 39
59 Armindo FONSECA Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
60 Artem NYCH Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
61 Calvin WATSON Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
62 Sébastien DELFOSSE WB Veranclassic s.t.
63 Antoine WARNIER WB Veranclassic s.t.
64 Jeroen MEIJERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
65 Antonio MOLINA CANET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
66 Håkon Lunder AALRUST Team Coop s.t.
67 Michael REIHS Team Veloconcept s.t.
68 Torstein TRAEEN Uno-X Hydrogen s.t.
69 Hans Kristian Haadem RUDLAND Uno-X Hydrogen s.t.
70 Fernando ORJUELA GUTIERREZ Manzana Postobon s.t.
71 Jack HAIG Orica-Scott s.t.
72 James SHAW Lotto Soudal s.t.
73 Wout VAN AERT Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
74 Herman DAHL Sparebanken Sør s.t.
75 Fridtjof RØINÅS Sparebanken Sør 44
76 Maxime DANIEL Fortuneo-Vital Concept 46
77 Kristoffer HALVORSEN Team Joker Icopal 48
78 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
79 Aime DE GENDT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
80 Sep VANMARCKE Cannondale Drapac s.t.
81 Michael ALBASINI Orica-Scott 55
82 Hector SAEZ BENITO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
83 Robert Thomas WAGNER Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
84 Dimitri PEYSKENS WB Veranclassic 58
85 Amund Grondahl JANSEN Lotto NL-Jumbo +1:01
86 Timo ROOSEN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
87 Louis VERVAEKE Lotto Soudal +1:19
88 Ludovic ROBEET WB Veranclassic +1:27
89 Sebastian LANGEVELD Cannondale Drapac +1:34
90 Andre LOOIJ Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
91 Roger KLUGE Orica-Scott +1:47
92 Nikolay TRUSOV Gazprom-Rusvelo +1:52
93 Adrian KUREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1:55
94 Mekseb DEBESAY Dimension Data s.t.
95 Kris BOECKMANS Lotto Soudal +2:43
96 Vegard BREEN Team Joker Icopal +2:56
97 Artur ERSHOV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
98 Nicolaj STEEN Team Veloconcept +3:02
99 Adrien NIYONSHUTI Dimension Data +4:36
100 JUAN PABLO VILLEGAS Manzana Postobon s.t.
101 Erik Nordsaeter RESELL Uno-X Hydrogen s.t.
102 Mark Sehested PEDERSEN Team Veloconcept s.t.
103 Preben VAN HECKE Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +6:00
104 Kristoffer Madsen Team FixIT.no +6:10
105 Philip LINDAU Team Coop s.t.
106 Roman MAIKIN Gazprom-Rusvelo +6:38
107 Lars BOOM Lotto NL-Jumbo +8:53
108 Ken Eikeland Team FixIT.no s.t.
109 Elias VAN BREUSSEGEM Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
110 Marius BLÅLID Team FixIT.no s.t.
111 Jon Soeveras BREIVOLD Team FixIT.no s.t.
112 Christophe PRÉMONT Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
113 Mads Baadsgaard RAHBEK Team Veloconcept s.t.
114 Stan GODRIE Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
115 Ludvik Aspelund HOLSTAD Sparebanken Sør s.t.
116 Jesper ASSELMAN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +10:58
117 Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
118 Lars SAUGSTAD Uno-X Hydrogen s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

1 Pieter WEENING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 18:07:43
2 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Dimension Data @ 3sec
3 Simon GERRANS Orica-Scott s.t.
4 Sander ARMEE Lotto Soudal 6
5 August JENSEN Team Coop 10
6 Patrick BEVIN Cannondale Drapac 17
7 Nicholas SCHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
8 Lawrence WARBASSE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
9 Andreas VANGSTAD Sparebanken Sør s.t.
10 Tony GALLOPIN Lotto Soudal s.t.
11 Audun Brekke FLOTTEN Uno-X Hydrogen s.t.
12 Carl Fredrik HAGEN Team Joker Icopal 21
13 Eliot LIETAER Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 22
14 Bjorn Tore HOEM Team Joker Icopal 26
15 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Fortuneo-Vital Concept 28
16 Asmund ROMSTAD LOVIK Team FixIT.no s.t.
17 Daniel PEARSON Aqua Blue Sport 30
18 Alexander KAMP Team Veloconcept 33
19 Rasmus POULSEN Team Veloconcept 39
20 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
21 Jetse BOL Manzana Postobon s.t.
22 Tobias S. FOSS Team Joker Icopal s.t.
23 Rob POWER Orica-Scott 46
24 WILMAR ANDRES PAREDES Manzana Postobon +1:08
25 Jakub KACZMAREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1:29
26 Øyvind LUKKEDAL Team Coop s.t.
27 Artem OVECHKIN Gazprom-Rusvelo +1:40
28 James SHAW Lotto Soudal +1:54
29 Gregory HABEAUX WB Veranclassic +1:59
30 PIERRE LUC PERICHON Fortuneo-Vital Concept +2:20
31 Wout VAN AERT Veranda's Willems-Crelan +4:14
32 Jeroen MEIJERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +4:25
33 Jack HAIG Orica-Scott s.t.
34 Piotr BROZYNA CCC Sprandi Polkowice +4:35
35 Dimitri PEYSKENS WB Veranclassic +4:38
36 Dylan VAN BAARLE Cannondale Drapac +4:39
37 Alexander ARANBURU Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +5:23
38 Artem NYCH Gazprom-Rusvelo +5:57
39 Patryk STOSZ CCC Sprandi Polkowice +7:43
40 Trond Hakon TRONDSEN Sparebanken Sør +8:10
41 Sébastien DELFOSSE WB Veranclassic +8:43
42 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Lotto Soudal +8:56
43 Dries VAN GESTEL Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +9:17
44 Luis Guillermo MAS BONET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +9:27
45 Tom VAN ASBROECK Cannondale Drapac +9:33
46 Mekseb DEBESAY Dimension Data +9:35
47 Antonio MOLINA CANET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +9:39
48 Armindo FONSECA Fortuneo-Vital Concept +9:41
49 Antoine WARNIER WB Veranclassic +9:41
50 Torstein TRAEEN Uno-X Hydrogen +10:00
51 Anders SKAARSETH Team Joker Icopal +10:20
52 Timo ROOSEN Lotto NL-Jumbo +10:43
53 Hernando BOHORQUEZ Manzana Postobon +10:53
54 Nikolay TRUSOV Gazprom-Rusvelo +11:15
55 Michael ALBASINI Orica-Scott +11:50
56 Nicolaj STEEN Team Veloconcept +12:53
57 Vegard BREEN Team Joker Icopal +13:10
58 Michael REIHS Team Veloconcept +13:29
59 Calvin WATSON Aqua Blue Sport +15:20
60 Louis VERVAEKE Lotto Soudal +15:38
61 Preben VAN HECKE Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +16:01
62 Dylan GROENEWEGEN Lotto NL-Jumbo +16:52
63 Alexander PORSEV Gazprom-Rusvelo +16:56
64 Michal PALUTA CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
65 Jarl SALOMEIN Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +17:27
66 Jay Robert THOMSON Dimension Data +17:28
67 Maxime DANIEL Fortuneo-Vital Concept +17:39
68 Kristian AASVOLD Sparebanken Sør s.t.
69 Aime DE GENDT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +17:41
70 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Aqua Blue Sport +17:44
71 Philip LINDAU Team Coop +17:51
72 Youcef REGUIGUI Dimension Data +17:55
73 Justin JULES WB Veranclassic +18:02
74 Thomas LEEZER Lotto NL-Jumbo +18:02
75 Mads Baadsgaard RAHBEK Team Veloconcept +18:14
76 Leigh HOWARD Aqua Blue Sport +18:17
77 Hector SAEZ BENITO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +18:31
78 Håkon Lunder AALRUST Team Coop +18:32
79 Adrian KUREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice +18:48
80 Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +19:19
81 Ludovic ROBEET WB Veranclassic +19:20
82 Syver Westgaard WAERSTED Uno-X Hydrogen +19:35
83 Mitch DOCKER Orica-Scott +19:38
84 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO Manzana Postobon +19:59
85 Robert Thomas WAGNER Lotto NL-Jumbo +20:01
86 Artur ERSHOV Gazprom-Rusvelo +20:08
87 Sep VANMARCKE Cannondale Drapac +20:20
88 Fernando ORJUELA Manzana Postobon +20:40
89 Daniel MCLAY Fortuneo-Vital Concept +20:41
90 Amund Grondahl JANSEN Lotto NL-Jumbo +20:55
91 Andre LOOIJ Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +21:16
92 Roger KLUGE Orica-Scott +21:46
93 Sebastian LANGEVELD Cannondale Drapac +21:48
94 Dylan PAGE Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +23:19
95 Kris BOECKMANS Lotto Soudal +23:33
96 Hans Kristian Haadem RUDLAND Uno-X Hydrogen +23:55
97 Kristoffer HALVORSEN Team Joker Icopal +23:58
98 Mark Sehested PEDERSEN Team Veloconcept +24:21
99 Herman DAHL Sparebanken Sør +24:24
100 Roman MAIKIN Gazprom-Rusvelo +24:40
101 Kamil MALECKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice +25:35
102 Matti MANNINEN Team FixIT.no +26:49
103 Ryan MULLEN Cannondale Drapac +26:54
104 Lars BOOM Lotto NL-Jumbo +26:58
105 JUAN PABLO VILLEGAS Manzana Postobon +28:10
106 Jesper ASSELMAN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +28:48
107 Erik Nordsaeter RESELL Uno-X Hydrogen +29:41
108 Kristoffer Madsen Team FixIT.no +29:54
109 Stan GODRIE Veranda's Willems-Crelan +32:38
110 Fridtjof RØINÅS Sparebanken Sør +33:25
111 Jon Soeveras BREIVOLD Team FixIT.no +35:14
112 Adrien NIYONSHUTI Dimension Data +36:05
113 Lars SAUGSTAD Uno-X Hydrogen +37:35
114 Ken Eikeland Team FixIT.no +40:36
115 Christophe PRÉMONT Veranda's Willems-Crelan +42:21
116 Elias VAN BREUSSEGEM Veranda's Willems-Crelan +44:45
117 Marius BLÅLID Team FixIT.no +44:46
118 Ludvik Aspelund HOLSTAD Sparebanken Sør +47:01

Friday, May 19: Stage 3, Hamar - Lillehammer, 192 km

Photos of stage three start line

Pieter Weening

Pieter Weening wins stage 3

The race: Here's the report from Team Orica-Scott.

Former Australian national champion Simon Gerrans sprinted to third place on an attacked filled stage three at the Tour of Norway today, following the late moves and maintaining his positive position on the general classification.

Attacks by young Australians Jack Haig and Rob Power animated the finale for ORICA-SCOTT as the Australian outfit really tried to take the race by the scruff of the neck and shift the momentum in their favour.

Haig bridged across to the leaders with 30kilometres remaining before being followed by Gerrans, Power and former race leader Edvald Boassen-Hagen (Diension-Data).

The closing finishing circuit lit up with attacks and chases galore, it was Pieter Weening (Rompoot-Nederlandse-Loterij) who stole the victory with a late solo attack and moved into the overall race lead with Gerrans holding on for third on the day and third overall.

“We marked this stage as a good one for us to go on the attack,” explained sport director Matt Wilson. “And the guys certainly did that, it was unfortunate that when Jack bridged across to the original leaders with about 40kilometres to go, no one went with him and then the break just sat up and Jack got caught at the base of the final climb.”

“From then on it was about Rob and Simon, Rob showed strength and had a go further up the climb and Simon, as planned was marking Boassen-Hagen. We were looking strong going into the final and I thought that with two guys up there we had a good chance.

“In the end Boassen-Hagen couldn’t bridge to Weening when he attacked so Simon had to go alone and settle for third. Nevertheless we are in a really good position with two days to go, lots of points still on offer and plenty of hard racing to come.

“The top ten on general classification is pretty tight and for sure we will be looking to race aggressively like today and try our best to move up the standings.”

How it happened:

Slightly better weather welcomed the riders to the start of the Queen stage and with plenty of climbing to come over the course of 192kilometres the breakaway took a little longer to form.

After 55kilometres had been covered a group of six riders managed to go clear, eventually gaining around five minutes on the bunch by the halfway point.

Three challenging finishing circuits around the well known ski resort of Lillehammer comprised the last 72kilometres and the six leaders still held five minutes over the peloton as they entered the first circuit.

Dimension-Data controlled proceedings at the front of the peloton for race leader Boasssen-Hagen with the gap to the six leaders closing with every kilometre and standing at less than one minute with one lap to go.

Haig attacked out of the peloton as splits began to form on the penultimate climb, gaining an advantage of a few seconds the young Australian began to chase down the leaders.

Catching the group with 30kilometres to go Haig pushed on, splitting the lead group as Gerrans followed the acceleration of Dimension-Data and Boassen-Hagen some 20seconds behind.

As Haig dropped off it was Power who was the next to have a dig for ORICA-SCOTT with Boassen-Hagen chasing close behind followed by Gerrans. These three made up half of a group of six that led the race into the final ten kilometres.

A very late attack from the front group by Weening sealed the solo win with Gerrans sprinting hard to hold onto third place.

Complete Results:

192 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.556 km/hr

1 Pieter WEENING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 4:37:13
2 Sander ARMEE Lotto Soudal @ 2sec
3 Simon GERRANS Orica-Scott 4
4 Andreas VANGSTAD Sparebanken Sør 7
5 Alexander KAMP Team Veloconcept s.t.
6 Nicholas SCHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
7 Tony GALLOPIN Lotto Soudal s.t.
8 August JENSEN Team Coop s.t.
9 Patrick BEVIN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
10 Lawrence WARBASSE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
11 Audun Brekke FLOTTEN Uno-X Hydrogen s.t.
12 Carl Fredrik HAGEN Joker Icopal 12
13 Eliot LIETAER Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
14 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Dimension Data 16
15 Bjorn Tore HOEM Joker Icopal s.t.
16 Anthony DELAPLACE Fortuneo-Vital Concept 18
17 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
18 Asmund ROMSTAD LOVIK Team FixIT.no s.t.
19 Daniel PEARSON Aqua Blue Sport 20
20 Rob POWER Orica-Scott 24
21 James SHAW Lotto Soudal 28
22 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 29
23 Jetse BOL Manzana Postobon s.t.
24 Rasmus POULSEN Team Veloconcept s.t.
25 Tobias S. FOSS Joker Icopal s.t.
26 Wout VAN AERT Veranda's Willems-Crelan 39
27 WILMAR ANDRES PAREDES Manzana Postobon 42
28 Artem OVECHKIN Gazprom-Rusvelo 44
29 Øyvind LUKKEDAL Team Coop +1:19
30 Gregory HABEAUX WB Veranclassic s.t.
31 Jakub KACZMAREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
32 PIERRE LUC PERICHON Fortuneo-Vital Concept +1:34
33 Dylan VAN BAARLE Cannondale Drapac +3:39
34 Alexander ARANBURU Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
35 Jack HAIG Orica-Scott s.t.
36 Piotr BROZYNA CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
37 Jeroen MEIJERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
38 Artem NYCH Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
39 Dimitri PEYSKENS WB Veranclassic s.t.
40 Sébastien DELFOSSE WB Veranclassic +7:19
41 Trond Hakon TRONDSEN Sparebanken Sør +7:33
42 Mekseb DEBESAY Dimension Data s.t.
43 Patryk STOSZ CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
44 Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +8:15
45 Nikolay TRUSOV Gazprom-Rusvelo +8:16
46 Louis VERVAEKE Lotto Soudal +8:55
47 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Lotto Soudal s.t.
48 Tom VAN ASBROECK Cannondale Drapac s.t.
49 Dries VAN GESTEL Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
50 Nicolaj STEEN Team Veloconcept s.t.
51 Mads Baadsgaard RAHBEK Team Veloconcept s.t.
52 Armindo FONSECA Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
53 Calvin WATSON Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
54 Luis Guillermo MAS BONET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
55 Antonio MOLINA CANET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
56 Antoine WARNIER WB Veranclassic s.t.
57 Torstein TRAEEN Uno-X Hydrogen s.t.
58 Timo ROOSEN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
59 JUAN PABLO VILLEGAS Manzana Postobon +9:54
60 Fernando ORJUELA Manzana Postobon s.t.
61 Michael ALBASINI Orica-Scott s.t.
62 Anders SKAARSETH Joker Icopal s.t.
63 Vegard BREEN Joker Icopal s.t.
64 Philip LINDAU Team Coop s.t.
65 Preben VAN HECKE Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
66 Michael REIHS Team Veloconcept s.t.
67 Hernando BOHORQUEZ Manzana Postobon s.t.
68 Jay Robert THOMSON Dimension Data +16:46
69 Roger KLUGE Orica-Scott s.t.
70 Leigh HOWARD Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
71 Maxime DANIEL Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
72 Ludovic ROBEET WB Veranclassic s.t.
73 Dylan PAGE Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
74 Youcef REGUIGUI Dimension Data s.t.
75 Jarl SALOMEIN Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
76 Christophe PRÉMONT Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
77 Andre LOOIJ Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
78 Mitch DOCKER Orica-Scott s.t.
79 Robert Thomas WAGNER Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
80 Dylan GROENEWEGEN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
81 Ludvik Aspelund HOLSTAD Sparebanken Sør s.t.
82 Kristoffer HALVORSEN Joker Icopal s.t.
83 Kristian AASVOLD Sparebanken Sør s.t.
84 Thomas LEEZER Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
85 Fridtjof RØINÅS Sparebanken Sør s.t.
86 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO Manzana Postobon s.t.
87 Artur ERSHOV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
88 Adrian KUREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
89 Kamil MALECKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
90 Michal PALUTA CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
91 Jesper ASSELMAN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
92 Syver Westgaard WAERSTED Uno-X Hydrogen s.t.
93 Ken Eikeland Team FixIT.no s.t.
94 Håkon Lunder AALRUST Team Coop s.t.
95 Aime DE GENDT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
96 Alexander PORSEV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
97 Hans Kristian Haadem RUDLAND Uno-X Hydrogen s.t.
98 Erik Nordsaeter RESELL Uno-X Hydrogen s.t.
99 Sep VANMARCKE Cannondale Drapac +16:49
100 Sebastian LANGEVELD Cannondale Drapac s.t.
101 Lars BOOM Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
102 Hector SAEZ BENITO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
103 Amund Grondahl JANSEN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
104 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
105 Mark Sehested PEDERSEN Team Veloconcept s.t.
106 Kris BOECKMANS Lotto Soudal +17:15
107 Matti MANNINEN Team FixIT.no s.t.
108 Marius BLÅLID Team FixIT.no s.t.
109 Herman DAHL Sparebanken Sør s.t.
110 Adrien NIYONSHUTI Dimension Data s.t.
111 Kristoffer Madsen Team FixIT.no s.t.
112 Jon Soeveras BREIVOLD Team FixIT.no s.t.
113 Justin JULES WB Veranclassic s.t.
114 Stan GODRIE Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
115 Roman MAIKIN Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
116 Elias VAN BREUSSEGEM Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
117 Lars SAUGSTAD Uno-X Hydrogen s.t.
118 Ryan MULLEN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
119 Daniel MCLAY Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1 Pieter WEENING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 13:40:57
2 Sander ARMEE Lotto Soudal @ 6sec
3 Simon GERRANS Orica-Scott s.t.
4 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Dimension Data 12
5 August JENSEN Team Coop 17
6 Patrick BEVIN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
7 Nicholas SCHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
8 Lawrence WARBASSE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
9 Tony GALLOPIN Lotto Soudal s.t.
10 Andreas VANGSTAD Sparebanken Sør s.t.
11 Audun Brekke FLOTTEN Uno-X Hydrogen s.t.
12 Carl Fredrik HAGEN Joker Icopal 21
13 Eliot LIETAER Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 22
14 Bjorn Tore HOEM Joker Icopal 26
15 Anthony DELAPLACE Fortuneo-Vital Concept 28
16 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
17 Asmund ROMSTAD LOVIK Team FixIT.no 28
18 Daniel PEARSON Aqua Blue Sport 30
19 Alexander KAMP Team Veloconcept 33
20 Rob POWER Orica-Scott 34
21 Rasmus POULSEN Team Veloconcept 39
22 Jetse BOL Manzana Postobon s.t.
23 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
24 Tobias S. FOSS Joker Icopal s.t.
25 WILMAR ANDRES PAREDES Manzana Postobon 52
26 Artem OVECHKIN Gazprom-Rusvelo +1:13
27 James SHAW Lotto Soudal +1:18
28 Jakub KACZMAREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1:29
29 Gregory HABEAUX WB Veranclassic s.t.
30 Øyvind LUKKEDAL Team Coop s.t.
31 PIERRE LUC PERICHON Fortuneo-Vital Concept +1:44
32 Wout VAN AERT Veranda's Willems-Crelan +3:38
33 Jeroen MEIJERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +3:49
34 Jack HAIG Orica-Scott s.t.
35 Dimitri PEYSKENS WB Veranclassic s.t.
36 Piotr BROZYNA CCC Sprandi Polkowice +4:05
37 Dylan VAN BAARLE Cannondale Drapac +4:19
38 Alexander ARANBURU DEVA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +4:53
39 Artem NYCH Gazprom-Rusvelo +5:21
40 Mekseb DEBESAY Dimension Data +7:43
41 Patryk STOSZ CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
42 Sébastien DELFOSSE WB Veranclassic +8:07
43 Trond Hakon TRONDSEN Sparebanken Sør +8:10
44 Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +8:24
45 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Lotto Soudal +8:59
46 Dries VAN GESTEL Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +9:05
47 Armindo FONSECA Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
48 Antonio MOLINA CANET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
49 Antoine WARNIER WB Veranclassic s.t.
50 Torstein TRAEEN Uno-X Hydrogen +9:24
51 Mads Baadsgaard RAHBEK Team Veloconcept s.t.
52 Nikolay TRUSOV Gazprom-Rusvelo +9:26
53 Luis Guillermo MAS BONET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +9:27
54 Tom VAN ASBROECK Cannondale Drapac +9:36
55 Timo ROOSEN Lotto NL-Jumbo +9:45
56 Nicolaj STEEN Team Veloconcept +9:56
57 Preben VAN HECKE Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +10:04
58 Vegard BREEN Joker Icopal +10:17
59 Anders SKAARSETH Joker Icopal +10:20
60 Hernando BOHORQUEZ Manzana Postobon +10:23
61 Michael ALBASINI Orica-Scott +10:58
62 Philip LINDAU Team Coop +11:44
63 Michael REIHS Team Veloconcept +12:53
64 Louis VERVAEKE Lotto Soudal +14:22
65 Calvin WATSON Aqua Blue Sport +14:44
66 Aime DE GENDT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +16:56
67 Maxime DANIEL Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
68 Alexander PORSEV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
69 Adrian KUREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
70 Michal PALUTA CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
71 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Aqua Blue Sport +16:59
72 Dylan GROENEWEGEN Lotto NL-Jumbo +17:05
73 Artur ERSHOV Gazprom-Rusvelo +17:15
74 Kristian AASVOLD Sparebanken Sør s.t.
75 Jay Robert THOMSON Dimension Data +17:18
76 Jarl SALOMEIN Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +17:27
77 Thomas LEEZER Lotto NL-Jumbo +17:36
78 Hector SAEZ BENITO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +17:39
79 Leigh HOWARD Aqua Blue Sport +17:47
80 Youcef REGUIGUI Dimension Data s.t.
81 Jesper ASSELMAN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +17:53
82 Ludovic ROBEET WB Veranclassic +17:56
83 Håkon Lunder AALRUST Team Coop s.t.
84 Justin JULES WB Veranclassic +18:05
85 Roman MAIKIN Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
86 Lars BOOM Lotto NL-Jumbo +18:08
87 Mitch DOCKER Orica-Scott +19:09
88 Robert Thomas WAGNER Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
89 Syver Westgaard WAERSTED Uno-X Hydrogen +19:17
90 Sep VANMARCKE Cannondale Drapac +19:35
91 Andre LOOIJ Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +19:45
92 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO Manzana Postobon s.t.
93 Mark Sehested PEDERSEN Team Veloconcept +19:48
94 Amund Grondahl JANSEN Lotto NL-Jumbo +19:57
95 Roger KLUGE Orica-Scott +20:02
96 Fernando ORJUELA Manzana Postobon +20:04
97 Daniel MCLAY Fortuneo-Vital Concept +20:14
98 Sebastian LANGEVELD Cannondale Drapac +20:17
99 Kris BOECKMANS Lotto Soudal +20:53
100 Kristoffer HALVORSEN Joker Icopal +23:13
101 Dylan PAGE Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +23:19
102 Hans Kristian RUDLAND Uno-X Hydrogen s.t.
103 JUAN PABLO VILLEGAS Manzana Postobon +23:37
104 Kristoffer Madsen Team FixIT.no +23:47
105 Herman DAHL Sparebanken Sør +23:48
106 Stan GODRIE Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
107 Erik Nordsaeter RESELL Uno-X Hydrogen +25:08
108 Kamil MALECKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice +25:11
109 Matti MANNINEN Team FixIT.no +26:16
110 Jon Soeveras BREIVOLD Team FixIT.no +26:24
111 Ryan MULLEN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
112 Lars SAUGSTAD Uno-X Hydrogen +26:40
113 Adrien NIYONSHUTI Dimension Data +31:32
114 Ken Eikeland Team FixIT.no +31:48
115 Fridtjof RØINÅS Sparebanken Sør +32:44
116 Christophe PRÉMONT Veranda's Willems-Crelan +33:31
117 Elias VAN BREUSSEGEM Veranda's Willems-Crelan +35:55
118 Marius BLÅLID Team FixIT.no +35:56
119 Ludvik Aspelund HOLSTAD Sparebanken Sør +38:11

Photos by Kaare Sveen of the start of stage three:

Bianchi Bikes

LottoNL-Jumbo's Bianchi bikes: Shimano Dura-Ace components and with power meters mounted

Sport Claanderen Merckx bikes

Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise's Merckx bikes: Shimano Dura-Ace, power meters Edco wheels, Vittoria Corsa tires.

Stage three start

Riders wait for the stage to begin.

Stage 3 start

The riders are dressed a bit more warmly in Norway than their counterparts in the Giro d'Italia.


Thursday, May 18: Stage 2, Eidsvoll - Brumunddal, 194 km

Dylan Groenewegen

Dylan Groenewegen wins stage two

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Dylan Gorenewegen's LottoNL-Jumbo team.

Dylan Groenewegen sprinted to victory today in the Tour of Norway’s stage in Brumunddal. The Dutchman of team LottoNL-Jumbo beat the U23 world champion Kristoffer Halvorsen and Norwegian Champion Edvald Boasson Hagen. It was the third win this season for Groenewegen and the eighth for the team.

"This is a team victory," said Groenewegen. "Yesterday it was too difficult and we knew that. Today, we had to go and it worked out. It was a perfect sprint. I was perfectly put in the right spot and did not see anyone anymore when I sprinted."

The race went like a typical sprint stage. A small group gained a big gap and the leader's team controlled the race. With another 50 kilometres remaining, Team LottoNL-Jumbo’s Lars Boom went to the front. The rain made the job harder.

"It gives me confidence when the team is riding like that. It's great to finish it in this way," said Dutch Champion Groenewegen. "Fortunately, it was dry at the start, but the rest of the day it rained. That made it difficult. If you ride uphill, you were too hot while you really cooled down on the descent."

Sports Director Nico Verhoeven helped Groenewegen orchestrate the win perfectly.

"We came here to ride such a lead-out,” Verhoeven said. “Lars Boom controlled the race and in the final, the other men did so. Timo Roosen and Amund Grondahl Jansen dropped off Dylan in the front, while Tom Leezer and Robert Wagner were the perfect lead-out.”

Complete Results:

194 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.154 km/hr

1 Dylan GROENEWEGEN Lotto NL-Jumbo 4:49:53
2 Kristoffer HALVORSEN Joker Icopal s.t.
3 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Dimension Data s.t.
4 Tom VAN ASBROECK Cannondale Drapac s.t.
5 Andre LOOIJ Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
6 Leigh HOWARD Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
7 Daniel MCLAY Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
8 Alexander PORSEV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
9 August JENSEN Team Coop s.t.
10 Mitch DOCKER Orica-Scott s.t.
11 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Lotto Soudal s.t.
12 Justin JULES WB Veranclassic s.t.
13 Herman DAHL Sparebanken Sor s.t.
14 Jarl SALOMEIN Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
15 Youcef REGUIGUI Dimension Data s.t.
16 Piotr BROZYNA CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
17 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO Manzana Postobon s.t.
18 Nikolay TRUSOV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
19 Rasmus POULSEN Team Veloconcept s.t.
20 Aime DE GENDT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
21 Patrick BEVIN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
22 Robert Thomas WAGNER Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
23 Adrian KUREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
24 Eliot LIETAER Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
25 Syver Westgaard WAERSTED Uno-X Hydrogen s.t.
26 Jakub KACZMAREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
27 Dries VAN GESTEL Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
28 Kristoffer Madsen Team FixIT.no s.t.
29 Rob POWER Orica-Scott s.t.
30 Roman MAIKIN Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
31 Michal PALUTA CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
32 Håkon Lunder AALRUST Team Coop s.t.
33 Wout VAN AERT Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
34 Patryk STOSZ CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
35 Jon Soeveras BREIVOLD Team FixIT.no s.t.
36 Anders SKAARSETH Joker Icopal s.t.
37 Sep VANMARCKE Cannondale Drapac s.t.
38 Gregory HABEAUX WB Veranclassic s.t.
39 Mekseb DEBESAY Dimension Data s.t.
40 Nicholas SCHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
41 Ludovic ROBEET WB Veranclassic s.t.
42 Michael REIHS Team Veloconcept s.t.
43 Artur ERSHOV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
44 Dylan PAGE Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
45 Luis Guillermo MAS BONET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
46 Jeroen MEIJERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
47 Jack HAIG Orica-Scott s.t.
48 Trond Hakon TRONDSEN Sparebanken Sor s.t.
49 Sander ARMEE Lotto Soudal s.t.
50 Antoine WARNIER WB Veranclassic s.t.
51 Kamil MALECKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
52 Anthony DELAPLACE Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
53 PIERRE LUC PERICHON Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
54 Hernando BOHORQUEZ Manzana Postobon s.t.
55 Antonio MOLINA CANET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
56 Jetse BOL Manzana Postobon s.t.
57 Mark Sehested PEDERSEN Team Veloconcept s.t.
58 Lawrence WARBASSE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
59 Alexander ARANBURU DEVA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
60 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
61 Matti MANNINEN Team FixIT.no s.t.
62 Thomas LEEZER Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
63 Armindo FONSECA Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
64 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
65 Sébastien DELFOSSE WB Veranclassic s.t.
66 Andreas VANGSTAD Sparebanken Sor s.t.
67 Maxime DANIEL Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
68 Daniel PEARSON Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
69 Jesper ASSELMAN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
70 Bjorn Tore HOEM Joker Icopal s.t.
71 Nicolaj STEEN Team Veloconcept s.t.
72 Kristian AASVOLD Sparebanken Sor s.t.
73 Carl Fredrik HAGEN Joker Icopal s.t.
74 Asmund ROMSTAD LOVIK Team FixIT.no s.t.
75 Vegard BREEN Joker Icopal s.t.
76 Artem OVECHKIN Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
77 Tobias S. FOSS Joker Icopal s.t.
78 Øyvind LUKKEDAL Team Coop s.t.
79 Hector SAEZ BENITO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
80 Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
81 Artem NYCH Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
82 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
83 Simon GERRANS Orica-Scott s.t.
84 WILMAR ANDRES PAREDES Manzana Postobon s.t.
85 Preben VAN HECKE Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
86 Stan GODRIE Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
87 Ryan MULLEN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
88 Tony GALLOPIN Lotto Soudal s.t.
89 Torstein TRAEEN Uno-X Hydrogen s.t.
90 James SHAW Lotto Soudal s.t.
91 Audun Brekke FLOTTEN Uno-X Hydrogen s.t.
92 Pieter WEENING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
93 Hans Kristian Haadem RUDLAND Uno-X Hydrogen s.t.
94 Ben O'CONNOR Dimension Data s.t.
95 Mads Baadsgaard RAHBEK Team Veloconcept s.t.
96 Jay Robert THOMSON Dimension Data s.t.
97 Dimitri PEYSKENS WB Veranclassic s.t.
98 Alexander KAMP Team Veloconcept s.t.
99 Timo ROOSEN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
100 Philip LINDAU Team Coop s.t.
101 Dylan VAN BAARLE Cannondale Drapac 14
102 Michael ALBASINI Orica-Scott s.t.
103 Calvin WATSON Aqua Blue Sport 16
104 Lars SAUGSTAD Uno-X Hydrogen s.t.
105 Roger KLUGE Orica-Scott 17
106 Otto VERGAERDE Veranda's Willems-Crelan 21
107 Amund Grondahl JANSEN Lotto NL-Jumbo 22
108 Kris BOECKMANS Lotto Soudal 27
109 Lars BOOM Lotto NL-Jumbo 29
110 Sebastian LANGEVELD Cannondale Drapac s.t.
111 Louis VERVAEKE Lotto Soudal +2:16
112 Marius BLÅLID Team FixIT.no +4:38
113 JUAN PABLO VILLEGAS Manzana Postobon s.t.
114 Ludvik Aspelund HOLSTAD Sparebanken Sor s.t.
115 Erik Nordsaeter RESELL Uno-X Hydrogen +5:51
116 Christophe PRÉMONT Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
117 Elias VAN BREUSSEGEM Veranda's Willems-Crelan +7:44
118 Adrien NIYONSHUTI Dimension Data s.t.
119 Gustav HÖÖG Team Coop s.t.
120 Aidis KRUOPIS Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
121 Ken Eikeland Team FixIT.no +9:31
122 Fernando ORJUELA Manzana Postobon s.t.
123 Fridtjof RØINÅS Sparebanken Sor s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

363 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.061 km/hr

1 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Dimension Data 9:03:40
2 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Lotto Soudal @ 8sec
3 Simon GERRANS Orica-Scott @ 10sec
4 Carl Fredrik HAGEN Joker Icopal 13
5 August JENSEN Team Coop 14
6 Rasmus POULSEN Team Veloconcept s.t.
7 Patrick BEVIN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
8 Aime DE GENDT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
9 Rob POWER Orica-Scott s.t.
10 Nicholas SCHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
11 Alexander PORSEV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
12 Eliot LIETAER Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
13 Jeroen MEIJERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
14 Sander ARMEE Lotto Soudal s.t.
15 Jakub KACZMAREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
16 Anthony DELAPLACE Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
17 Adrian KUREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
18 Mekseb DEBESAY Dimension Data s.t.
19 Michal PALUTA CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
20 Jetse BOL Manzana Postobon s.t.
21 Jack HAIG Orica-Scott s.t.
22 Dries VAN GESTEL Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
23 Maxime DANIEL Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
24 Patryk STOSZ CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
25 Gregory HABEAUX WB Veranclassic s.t.
26 Armindo FONSECA Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
27 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
28 PIERRE LUC PERICHON Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
29 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
30 Antonio MOLINA CANET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
31 Bjorn Tore HOEM Joker Icopal s.t.
32 Lawrence WARBASSE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
33 Antoine WARNIER WB Veranclassic s.t.
34 Preben VAN HECKE Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
35 Tony GALLOPIN Lotto Soudal s.t.
36 Asmund ROMSTAD LOVIK Team FixIT.no s.t.
37 Øyvind LUKKEDAL Team Coop s.t.
38 Andreas VANGSTAD Sparebanken Sor s.t.
39 WILMAR ANDRES PAREDES Manzana Postobon s.t.
40 Pieter WEENING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
41 Daniel PEARSON Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
42 Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
43 Tobias S. FOSS Joker Icopal s.t.
44 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
45 Ben O'CONNOR Dimension Data s.t.
46 Audun Brekke FLOTTEN Uno-X Hydrogen s.t.
47 Dimitri PEYSKENS WB Veranclassic s.t.
48 Dylan GROENEWEGEN Lotto NL-Jumbo 23
49 Piotr BROZYNA CCC Sprandi Polkowice 30
50 Anders SKAARSETH Joker Icopal s.t.
51 Vegard BREEN Joker Icopal s.t.
52 Alexander KAMP Team Veloconcept s.t.
53 Artur ERSHOV Gazprom-Rusvelo 33
54 Hernando BOHORQUEZ Manzana Postobon s.t.
55 Kristian AASVOLD Sparebanken Sor s.t.
56 Artem OVECHKIN Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
57 Torstein TRAEEN Uno-X Hydrogen s.t.
58 Mads Baadsgaard RAHBEK Team Veloconcept s.t.
59 Luis Guillermo MAS BONET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 36
60 Jay Robert THOMSON Dimension Data s.t.
61 Trond Hakon TRONDSEN Sparebanken Sor 41
62 Dylan VAN BAARLE Cannondale Drapac 44
63 Tom VAN ASBROECK Cannondale Drapac 45
64 Jarl SALOMEIN Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
65 Sébastien DELFOSSE WB Veranclassic 52
66 Justin JULES WB Veranclassic 54
67 Roman MAIKIN Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
68 Thomas LEEZER Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
69 Hector SAEZ BENITO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
70 James SHAW Lotto Soudal s.t.
71 Timo ROOSEN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
72 Leigh HOWARD Aqua Blue Sport +1:05
73 Youcef REGUIGUI Dimension Data s.t.
74 Nicolaj STEEN Team Veloconcept s.t.
75 Michael ALBASINI Orica-Scott +1:08
76 Nikolay TRUSOV Gazprom-Rusvelo +1:14
77 Håkon Lunder AALRUST Team Coop s.t.
78 Ludovic ROBEET WB Veranclassic s.t.
79 Jesper ASSELMAN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
80 Alexander ARANBURU DEVA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +1:18
81 Lars BOOM Lotto NL-Jumbo +1:23
82 Artem NYCH Gazprom-Rusvelo +1:46
83 Philip LINDAU Team Coop +1:56
84 Mitch DOCKER Orica-Scott +2:27
85 Robert Thomas WAGNER Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
86 Syver Westgaard WAERSTED Uno-X Hydrogen +2:35
87 Sep VANMARCKE Cannondale Drapac +2:50
88 Andre LOOIJ Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +3:03
89 Daniel MCLAY Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
90 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO Manzana Postobon s.t.
91 Wout VAN AERT Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
92 Michael REIHS Team Veloconcept s.t.
93 Mark Sehested PEDERSEN Team Veloconcept s.t.
94 Amund Grondahl JANSEN Lotto NL-Jumbo +3:12
95 Roger KLUGE Orica-Scott +3:20
96 Sebastian LANGEVELD Cannondale Drapac +3:32
97 Kris BOECKMANS Lotto Soudal +3:42
98 Louis VERVAEKE Lotto Soudal +5:31
99 Calvin WATSON Aqua Blue Sport +5:53
100 Kristoffer HALVORSEN Joker Icopal +6:31
101 Herman DAHL Sparebanken Sor +6:37
102 Kristoffer Madsen Team FixIT.no s.t.
103 Dylan PAGE Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
104 Stan GODRIE Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
105 Hans Kristian Haadem RUDLAND Uno-X Hydrogen s.t.
106 Erik Nordsaeter RESELL Uno-X Hydrogen +8:26
107 Kamil MALECKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice +8:29
108 Otto VERGAERDE Veranda's Willems-Crelan +8:50
109 Matti MANNINEN Team FixIT.no +9:05
110 Jon Soeveras BREIVOLD Team FixIT.no +9:13
111 Ryan MULLEN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
112 Lars SAUGSTAD Uno-X Hydrogen +9:29
113 Fernando ORJUELA Manzana Postobon +10:14
114 JUAN PABLO VILLEGAS Manzana Postobon +13:47
115 Adrien NIYONSHUTI Dimension Data +14:21
116 Gustav HÖÖG Team Coop s.t.
117 Ken Eikeland Team FixIT.no +15:06
118 Fridtjof RØINÅS Sparebanken Sor +16:02
119 Christophe PRÉMONT Veranda's Willems-Crelan +16:51
120 Elias VAN BREUSSEGEM Veranda's Willems-Crelan +18:44
121 Aidis KRUOPIS Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
122 Marius BLÅLID Team FixIT.no +18:45
123 Ludvik Aspelund HOLSTAD Sparebanken Sor +21:29

Wednesday, May 17: Stage 1, Hønefoss – Asker, 169 km

Edvald Boasson Hagen wins the first stage

The race: Here's the story from winner Edvald Boasson Hagen's Dimension Data team.

The Tour of Norway could not have got off to a better start for Team Dimension Data for Qhubeka and Edvald Boasson Hagen, as our Norwegian Champion won the opening stage on his birthday. Boasson Hagen beat Tosh van der Sande (Lotto-Soudal) and Simon Gerrans (Orica-Scott) in the sprint for the line.

The opening stage of the Tour of Norway took riders on a 170km trip from Honefoss to Asker. There were numerous undulations throughout the stage with a final drag all the way to the line finish as well. The stage suited our Norwegian Champion to a tee and most of the rival teams were looking to our African Team to make the decisive moves.

With only three riders going up the road, it made things slightly easier to control for our African Team and we worked together with a few other World Tour teams to ensure the leaders were brought back before reaching the finishing circuit in Asker. The attacks came thick and fast over the final 25km and we kept it together as best we could before young Ben O’Connor had a go in the final 10km.

With O’Connor up the road Boasson Hagen could sit back and let the other teams chase, which they did do. O’Connor’s move was brought back just before the line and then our Norwegian Champion did the rest by sprinting to a special win. With the stage victory, Boasson Hagen also pulled on the overall race leaders jersey as well. The victory was made ever sweeter by the fact that Omar Fraile had also just won stage 11 of the Giro d’Italia minutes earlier.

Alex Sans Vega – Sport Director: “Wow, what a great day it is for the team. Here in Norway we had a special final, we knew it would be a sprint but it was all uphill. Teams like Orica had good options for today so we didn’t want to take responsibility too early. We let the break go and when they got to 8-minutes, Cannondale, Orica and our guys all started working to reduce the gap. Ben was in a tricky move in the final and he was only caught with 2km to go. This was good for us though because guys like Mekseb Debesay … could prepare Edvald for the sprint.”

Complete Results:

169 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.013 km/hr

1 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Dimension Data 4:14:01
2 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Lotto Soudal s.t.
3 Simon GERRANS Orica-Scott s.t.
4 August JENSEN Team Coop s.t.
5 Sander ARMEE Lotto Soudal s.t.
6 Maxime DANIEL Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
7 Jeroen MEIJERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
8 Rasmus POULSEN Team Veloconcept s.t.
9 Tony GALLOPIN Lotto Soudal s.t.
10 Nicholas SCHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
11 Anthony DELAPLACE Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
12 Preben VAN HECKE Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
13 Armindo FONSECA Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
14 Jetse BOL Manzana Postobon s.t.
15 Rob POWER Orica-Scott s.t.
16 Bjorn Tore HOEM Joker Icopal s.t.
17 WILMAR ANDRES PAREDES Manzana Postobon s.t.
18 Patrick BEVIN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
19 Pieter WEENING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
20 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
21 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
22 Øyvind LUKKEDAL Team Coop s.t.
23 Aime DE GENDT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
24 Stefan DENIFL Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
25 Jack HAIG Orica-Scott s.t.
26 Asmund ROMSTAD LOVIK Team FixIT.no s.t.
27 Mekseb DEBESAY Dimension Data s.t.
28 Carl Fredrik HAGEN Joker Icopal s.t.
29 Eliot LIETAER Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
30 Antonio MOLINA CANET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
31 PIERRE LUC PERICHON Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
32 Jakub KACZMAREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
33 Lawrence WARBASSE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
34 Ben O'CONNOR Dimension Data s.t.
35 Andreas VANGSTAD Sparebanken Sor s.t.
36 Gregory HABEAUX WB Veranclassic s.t.
37 Michal PALUTA CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
38 Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
39 Audun Brekke FLOTTEN Uno-X Hydrogen s.t.
40 Patryk STOSZ CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
41 Dimitri PEYSKENS WB Veranclassic s.t.
42 Adrian KUREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
43 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
44 Tobias S. FOSS Joker Icopal s.t.
45 Alexander PORSEV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
46 Dries VAN GESTEL Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
47 Antoine WARNIER WB Veranclassic s.t.
48 Daniel PEARSON Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
49 Piotr BROZYNA CCC Sprandi Polkowice 16
50 Dylan VAN BAARLE Cannondale Drapac s.t.
51 Vegard BREEN Joker Icopal s.t.
52 Anders SKAARSETH Joker Icopal s.t.
53 Alexander KAMP Team Veloconcept s.t.
54 Dylan GROENEWEGEN Lotto NL-Jumbo 19
55 Kristian AASVOLD Sparebanken Sor s.t.
56 Torstein TRAEEN Uno-X Hydrogen s.t.
57 Artem OVECHKIN Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
58 Hernando BOHORQUEZ Manzana Postobon s.t.
59 Artur ERSHOV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
60 Mads Baadsgaard RAHBEK Team Veloconcept s.t.
61 Luis Guillermo MAS BONET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 22
62 Jay Robert THOMSON Dimension Data s.t.
63 Trond Hakon TRONDSEN Sparebanken Sor 27
64 Tom VAN ASBROECK Cannondale Drapac 31
65 Jarl SALOMEIN Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
66 Fernando ORJUELA Manzana Postobon 33
67 Sébastien DELFOSSE WB Veranclassic 38
68 Roman MAIKIN Gazprom-Rusvelo 40
69 James SHAW Lotto Soudal s.t.
70 Justin JULES WB Veranclassic s.t.
71 Michael ALBASINI Orica-Scott s.t.
72 Lars BOOM Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
73 Hector SAEZ BENITO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
74 Timo ROOSEN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
75 Thomas LEEZER Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
76 Youcef REGUIGUI Dimension Data 51
77 Nicolaj STEEN Team Veloconcept s.t.
78 Leigh HOWARD Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
79 Nikolay TRUSOV Gazprom-Rusvelo +1:00
80 Ludovic ROBEET WB Veranclassic s.t.
81 Jesper ASSELMAN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
82 Håkon Lunder AALRUST Team Coop s.t.
83 Alexander ARANBURU Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +1:04
84 Artem NYCH Gazprom-Rusvelo +1:32
85 Philip LINDAU Team Coop +1:42
86 Robert Thomas WAGNER Lotto NL-Jumbo +2:13
87 Mitch DOCKER Orica-Scott s.t.
88 Syver Westgaard WAERSTED Uno-X Hydrogen +2:21
89 Erik Nordsaeter RESELL Uno-X Hydrogen s.t.
90 Amund Grondahl JANSEN Lotto NL-Jumbo 2min 36sec
91 Sep VANMARCKE Cannondale Drapac s.t.
92 Wout VAN AERT Veranda's Willems-Crelan +2:49
93 Sebastian LANGEVELD Cannondale Drapac s.t.
94 Andre LOOIJ Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
95 Michael REIHS Team Veloconcept s.t.
96 Mark Sehested PEDERSEN Team Veloconcept s.t.
97 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO Manzana Postobon s.t.
98 Daniel MCLAY Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
99 Roger KLUGE Orica-Scott s.t.
100 Kris BOECKMANS Lotto Soudal +3:01
101 Louis VERVAEKE Lotto Soudal s.t.
102 Ken Eikeland Team FixIT.no +5:23
103 Calvin WATSON Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
104 Kristoffer HALVORSEN Joker Icopal +6:23
105 Fridtjof RØINÅS Sparebanken Sor s.t.
106 Herman DAHL Sparebanken Sor s.t.
107 Adrien NIYONSHUTI Dimension Data s.t.
108 Kristoffer Madsen Team FixIT.no s.t.
109 Hans Kristian RUDLAND Uno-X Hydrogen s.t.
110 Dylan PAGE Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
111 Stan GODRIE Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
112 Gustav HÖÖG Team Coop s.t.
113 Otto VERGAERDE Veranda's Willems-Crelan +8:15
114 Kamil MALECKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
115 Matti MANNINEN Team FixIT.no +8:51
116 Ryan MULLEN Cannondale Drapac +8:59
117 Lars SAUGSTAD Uno-X Hydrogen s.t.
118 JUAN PABLO VILLEGAS Manzana Postobon s.t.
119 Jon Soeveras BREIVOLD Team FixIT.no s.t.
120 Aidis KRUOPIS Veranda's Willems-Crelan +10:46
121 Elias VAN BREUSSEGEM Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
122 Christophe PRÉMONT Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
123 Marius BLÅLID Team FixIT.no +13:58
124 Ludvik Aspelund HOLSTAD Sparebanken Sor +16:39

GC after stage 1:

1 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Dimension Data 4:13:51
2 Tosh VAN DER SANDE Lotto Soudal 4
3 Simon GERRANS Orica-Scott 6
4 Carl Fredrik HAGEN Joker Icopal 9
5 August JENSEN Team Coop 10
6 Sander ARMEE Lotto Soudal s.t.
7 Maxime DANIEL Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
8 Jeroen MEIJERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
9 Rasmus POULSEN Team Veloconcept s.t.
10 Tony GALLOPIN Lotto Soudal s.t.
11 Nicholas SCHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
12 Anthony DELAPLACE Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
13 Preben VAN HECKE Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
14 Armindo FONSECA Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
15 Jetse BOL Manzana Postobon s.t.
16 Rob POWER Orica-Scott s.t.
17 Bjorn Tore HOEM Joker Icopal s.t.
18 WILMAR ANDRES PAREDES Manzana Postobon s.t.
19 Patrick BEVIN Cannondale Drapac s.t.
20 Pieter WEENING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
21 Eduardo SEPULVEDA Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
22 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
23 Øyvind LUKKEDAL Team Coop s.t.
24 Aime DE GENDT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
25 Stefan DENIFL Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
26 Jack HAIG Orica-Scott s.t.
27 Asmund ROMSTAD LOVIK Team FixIT.no s.t.
28 Mekseb DEBESAY Dimension Data s.t.
29 Eliot LIETAER Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
30 Antonio MOLINA CANET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
31 PIERRE LUC PERICHON Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
32 Jakub KACZMAREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
33 Lawrence WARBASSE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
34 Ben O'CONNOR Dimension Data s.t.
35 Andreas VANGSTAD Sparebanken Sor s.t.
36 Gregory HABEAUX WB Veranclassic s.t.
37 Michal PALUTA CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
38 Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
39 Audun Brekke FLOTTEN Uno-X Hydrogen s.t.
40 Patryk STOSZ CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
41 Dimitri PEYSKENS WB Veranclassic s.t.
42 Adrian KUREK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
43 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
44 Tobias S. FOSS Joker Icopal s.t.
45 Alexander PORSEV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
46 Dries VAN GESTEL Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
47 Antoine WARNIER WB Veranclassic s.t.
48 Daniel PEARSON Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
49 Piotr BROZYNA CCC Sprandi Polkowice 26
50 Dylan VAN BAARLE Cannondale Drapac s.t.
51 Vegard BREEN Joker Icopal s.t.
52 Anders SKAARSETH Joker Icopal s.t.
53 Alexander KAMP Team Veloconcept s.t.
54 Dylan GROENEWEGEN Lotto NL-Jumbo 29
55 Kristian AASVOLD Sparebanken Sor s.t.
56 Torstein TRAEEN Uno-X Hydrogen s.t.
57 Artem OVECHKIN Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
58 Hernando BOHORQUEZ Manzana Postobon s.t.
59 Artur ERSHOV Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
60 Mads Baadsgaard RAHBEK Team Veloconcept s.t.
61 Luis Guillermo MAS BONET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 32
62 Jay Robert THOMSON Dimension Data s.t.
63 Trond Hakon TRONDSEN Sparebanken Sor 37
64 Tom VAN ASBROECK Cannondale Drapac 41
65 Jarl SALOMEIN Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
66 Fernando ORJUELA Manzana Postobon 43
67 Sébastien DELFOSSE WB Veranclassic 48
68 Roman MAIKIN Gazprom-Rusvelo 50
69 James SHAW Lotto Soudal s.t.
70 Justin JULES WB Veranclassic s.t.
71 Michael ALBASINI Orica-Scott s.t.
72 Lars BOOM Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
73 Hector SAEZ BENITO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
74 Timo ROOSEN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
75 Thomas LEEZER Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
76 Youcef REGUIGUI Dimension Data +1:01
77 Nicolaj STEEN Team Veloconcept s.t.
78 Leigh HOWARD Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
79 Nikolay TRUSOV Gazprom-Rusvelo +1:10
80 Ludovic ROBEET WB Veranclassic s.t.
81 Jesper ASSELMAN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
82 Håkon Lunder AALRUST Team Coop s.t.
83 Alexander ARANBURU Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +1:14
84 Artem NYCH Gazprom-Rusvelo +1:42
85 Philip LINDAU Team Coop +1:52
86 Robert Thomas WAGNER Lotto NL-Jumbo +2:23
87 Mitch DOCKER Orica-Scott s.t.
88 Syver Westgaard WAERSTED Uno-X Hydrogen +2:31
89 Erik Nordsaeter RESELL Uno-X Hydrogen s.t.
90 Amund Grondahl JANSEN Lotto NL-Jumbo +2:46
91 Sep VANMARCKE Cannondale Drapac s.t.
92 Wout VAN AERT Veranda's Willems-Crelan +2:59
93 Sebastian LANGEVELD Cannondale Drapac s.t.
94 Andre LOOIJ Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
95 Michael REIHS Team Veloconcept s.t.
96 Mark Sehested PEDERSEN Team Veloconcept s.t.
97 JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO Manzana Postobon s.t.
98 Daniel MCLAY Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
99 Roger KLUGE Orica-Scott s.t.
100 Kris BOECKMANS Lotto Soudal +3:11
101 Louis VERVAEKE Lotto Soudal s.t.
102 Ken Eikeland Team FixIT.no +5:33
103 Calvin WATSON Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
104 Kristoffer HALVORSEN Joker Icopal +6:33
105 Fridtjof RØINÅS Sparebanken Sor s.t.
106 Herman DAHL Sparebanken Sor s.t.
107 Adrien NIYONSHUTI Dimension Data s.t.
108 Kristoffer Madsen Team FixIT.no s.t.
109 Hans Kristian RUDLAND Uno-X Hydrogen s.t.
110 Dylan PAGE Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
111 Stan GODRIE Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
112 Gustav HÖÖG Team Coop s.t.
113 Otto VERGAERDE Veranda's Willems-Crelan +8:25
114 Kamil MALECKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
115 Matti MANNINEN Team FixIT.no +9:01
116 JUAN PABLO VILLEGAS Manzana Postobon +9:05
117 Ryan MULLEN Cannondale Drapac +9:09
118 Lars SAUGSTAD Uno-X Hydrogen s.t.
119 Jon Soeveras BREIVOLD Team FixIT.no s.t.
120 Aidis KRUOPIS Veranda's Willems-Crelan +10:56
121 Elias VAN BREUSSEGEM Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
122 Christophe PRÉMONT Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
123 Marius BLÅLID Team FixIT.no +14:03
124 Ludvik Aspelund HOLSTAD Sparebanken Sor +16:47