BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Olympics 50 Craziest Stories Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Tour of Norway (HC), Norway

8th edition: May 16 - May 20, 2018

Tour of Norway podium history | 2017 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5

2018 Tour of Norway map

2018 Tour of Norway map


Sunday, May 20: 5th & final stage, Moelv - Lillehammer, 154 km

Eduard Prades

Eduard Prades took the lead on the final day.

The race: Here's the report from final winner Eduard Prades' Euskadi Basque Country team.

Edu Prades rounded off the start of the season for the Euskadi-Murias ProContinental team as he has won the Tour of Norway (2.HC) overall classification. The Catalan cyclist attacked far from the finish in the last stage and got the final win in the general classification, after being second today.

The Basque team, directed in Norway by Xabier Muriel, did a stunning teamwork in the hardest stage, featuring a first category and two second category climbs in a day covering 154 kilometers between Moelv and Lillehammer. Sergio Samitier, Héctor Sáez and Aitor González were in today’s breakaways before the final attack by Prades, at 20 kilometers from the arrival.

The rider from Tarragona, joined by two other riders, opened a big-enough gap to celebrate his win in the finish line. He won with 3 seconds over Alexander Kamp (TVC), winner today, and 12 seconds over Edvald Boasson Hagen (DDD). Aritz Bagüés was ninth in the overall and Jon Aberasturi, who was third and sixth in two stages, completed the Euskadi-Murias squad in Norway, where the Basque team ended up in second place in the teams’ classification.

Jon Odriozola, sports manager: “This is a huge win for the Euskadi-Murias team, which is being the surprise team of the season in the whole world. This is amazing: when we thought we had achieved our top level, we have proven not to have limits. Some years ago it was unthinkable that the Basque Country could be back to this level in such a short time. It is truly spectacular and amazing what we are achieving. ‘Zorionak’ everybody and thank you for cheering on us!”

Edu Prades: “The stage has been very fast, which was what I wanted. The hardest, the better for me and the team, and we have been able to take advantage of this chance. This is my most important win — also the most special one, as I had never won a five-day stage race overall. I’m surprised because I thought my shape was going to get worse with the days, but luckily it did not get worse.”

This win complete the remarkable season of the Euskadi-Murias team on its first year as a Professional Continental squad. The Basque team has achieved 58 top-10 spots (in 21 races and with 14 riders), 21 podium places and three wins: Aberasturi and Mikel Bizkarra last weekend in Aragon, and today’s win by Prades. The Catalan was also second at the Tour de Yorkshire, where he was only beaten by Greg van Avermaet, and third at the Tour of Castile and León.

The next races for the team will be Grand Prix de Plumelec-Morbihan (1.1), on May 26; Boucles de l'Aulne - Châteaulin (1.1), on May 27; Skoda-Tour de Luxembourg (2.HC), May 30-June 3; and Boucles de la Mayenne (2.1), May 31-June 3.

Complete results:

154 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.993 km/hr

1 KAMP Alexander Virtu Cycling 3hr 34min 55sec
2 PRADES Eduard Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
3 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Joker Icopal 0:09
4 MEIJERS Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0:26
5 JULES Justin WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
6 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
7 WARBASSE Larry Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
8 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
9 BAUGNIES Jerome Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
10 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
11 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
12 BAGÜES Aritz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
13 VANGSTAD Andreas Joker Icopal s.t.
14 RUIJGH Rob Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
15 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
16 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data s.t.
17 DEIGNAN Philip Sky 0:34
18 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:39
19 FOLIFOROV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo 0:41
20 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0:44
21 PEYSKENS Dimitri WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
22 MAS Lluís Guillermo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:50
23 HAGEN Krister Team Coop 1:37
24 AASVOLD Kristian Team Coop s.t.
25 MARTENS Paul LottoNL-Jumbo 1:54
26 SCHULTZ Nick Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:56
27 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
28 SCHULTZ Jesper Virtu Cycling s.t.
29 HOELGAARD Markus Joker Icopal s.t.
30 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
31 ROOSEN Timo LottoNL-Jumbo 3:43
32 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
33 KIRSCH Alex WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 4:16
34 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
35 LARSEN Niklas Virtu Cycling s.t.
36 SKJERPING Kristoffer Joker Icopal 5:03
37 FARAZIJN Maxime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
38 TRONDSEN Trond Team Coop s.t.
39 WARNIER Antoine WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 5:05
40 STOCKMAN Abram Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
41 GERTS Floris Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 5:07
42 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
43 LAGUTIN Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
44 KUDUS Merhawi Dimension Data 5:09
45 ENGER Sondre Holst Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
46 LIGTHART Pim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 5:11
47 SKAARSETH Anders Uno-X Norwegian Development 5:12
48 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF 6:01
49 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
50 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
51 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
52 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
53 SAEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
54 JANSEN Amund Grondahl LottoNL-Jumbo 6:21
55 GONZALEZ Aitor Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
56 BERNAS Pawel CCC Sprandi Polkowice 6:31
57 LOPEZ David Sky 9:08
58 DIBBEN Jonathan Sky s.t.
59 PEARSON Daniel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
60 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
61 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
62 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data 9:18
63 AALRUST Hakon Team Coop s.t.
64 DELFOSSE Sebastien WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
65 LUKKEDAHL Øivind Team Coop s.t.
66 WAERSTED Syver Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
67 TRAEEN Torstein Uno-X Norwegian Development 9:34
68 MCNALLY Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert 13:36
69 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
70 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
71 VALLÉE Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
72 VEYHE Torkil Virtu Cycling s.t.
73 DE GREEF Robbert Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 13:44

Final GC after stage 5:

880.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.337 km/hr

1 PRADES Eduard Euskadi Basque Country 20hr 47min 57sec
2 KAMP Alexander Virtu Cycling @ 3sec
3 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data 0:12
4 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Joker Icopal 0:21
5 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:28
6 MEIJERS Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0:29
7 JULES Justin WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 0:32
8 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:35
9 BAGÜES Aritz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
10 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
11 WARBASSE Larry Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
12 VANGSTAD Andreas Joker Icopal 0:39
13 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:42
14 RUIJGH Rob Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
15 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:48
16 PEYSKENS Dimitri WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 0:53
17 DEIGNAN Philip Sky 0:55
18 BAUGNIES Jerome Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:56
19 MAS Lluís Guillermo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:59
20 FOLIFOROV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo 1:02
21 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 1:05
22 AASVOLD Kristian Team Coop 1:46
23 HAGEN Krister Team Coop 1:49
24 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence 2:15
25 SCHULTZ Nick Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:07
26 SCHULTZ Jesper Virtu Cycling 3:12
27 HOELGAARD Markus Joker Icopal 3:17
28 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Delko-Marseille Provence 3:31
29 ROOSEN Timo LottoNL-Jumbo 3:52
30 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 3:59
31 LARSEN Niklas Virtu Cycling 4:25
32 KIRSCH Alex WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 4:32
33 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy 4:37
34 ENGER Sondre Holst Israel Cycling Academy 4:55
35 TRONDSEN Trond Team Coop 5:08
36 FARAZIJN Maxime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 5:12
37 WARNIER Antoine WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
38 STOCKMAN Abram Tarteletto-Isorex 5:14
39 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:16
40 GERTS Floris Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
41 KUDUS Merhawi Dimension Data 5:25
42 LAGUTIN Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 5:28
43 LIGTHART Pim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 5:31
44 SKJERPING Kristoffer Joker Icopal 5:35
45 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF 6:10
46 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
47 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
48 MARTENS Paul LottoNL-Jumbo 6:19
49 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert 6:22
50 JANSEN Amund Grondahl LottoNL-Jumbo 7:11
51 SKAARSETH Anders Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
52 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF 7:33
53 BERNAS Pawel CCC Sprandi Polkowice 8:31
54 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Delko-Marseille Provence 9:17
55 PEARSON Daniel Aqua Blue Sport 9:24
56 LOPEZ David Sky 9:26
57 LUKKEDAHL Øivind Team Coop 9:36
58 AALRUST Hakon Team Coop 10:57
59 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data 12:04
60 DIBBEN Jonathan Sky 12:39
61 SAEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country 13:50
62 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 14:09
63 VALLÉE Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert 14:48
64 MCNALLY Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
65 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 15:27
66 VEYHE Torkil Virtu Cycling 15:58
67 GONZALEZ Aitor Euskadi Basque Country 16:20
68 TRAEEN Torstein Uno-X Norwegian Development 16:55
69 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country 17:56
70 DELFOSSE Sebastien WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 19:07
71 DE GREEF Robbert Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 22:29
72 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo 25:25
73 WAERSTED Syver Uno-X Norwegian Development 26:37

Saturday, May 19: Stage 4, Kongsvinger - Brumunddal, 218 km

Dylan Groenewegen

Dylan Groenewegen gets his third stage this Norway Tour.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner and GC leader Dylan Groenewegen's LottoNL-Jumbo team.

Dylan Groenewegen has sprinted to a hattrick in the Tour of Norway. Groenewegen showed that he’s by far the fastest in the race and in the fourth stage he sprinted to his third stage victory this week. Due to his win, he extends his lead in the overall classification. His victory tally for this season is now at eight wins and the fifteenth for Team LottoNL-Jumbo.

The final of the 218 kilometre long stage to Brumunddal was very chaotic. Amund Jansen, one of the regular lead out men for Groenewegen, almost crashed and the lead out was thoroughly disrupted. Nevertheless, Team LottoNL-Jumbo controlled the stage with panache, after which Jansen and Timo Roosen initiated the sprint.

“The final was crazy and chaotic”, a relieved Groenewegen said. “It went fast. I lost the wheel of my lead out men in the final because I was almost brought down. Amund almost crashed as well, but he was still able to return to the front and do an impressive job. When Boasson Hagen wanted to surprise me with an attack, I started my sprint. I’m glad that I was able to finish it off. The team once again did a great job and I can’t thank my team mates enough for that.”

Tomorrow, Groenewegen will start as the leader in the last stage to Lillehammer. Nevertheless, the resident of Amsterdam doesn’t think about the overall classification yet. “Tomorrow will be a tough stage, but I will give everything and do my best. I’m very happy with my three stage wins. The week has been a great success. Perhaps, the stage is more suitable for Amund. He is very, very strong. Just look at today. He almost crashed, he came back and was still able to help me. Then you’re better than just good.”

Complete results:

218 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.974 km/hr

1 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo 5hr 4min 22sec
2 BANASZEK Alan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
3 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Sky s.t.
4 ARCHBOLD Shane Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
5 ENGER Sondre Holst Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
6 JULES Justin WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
7 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
8 MEIJERS Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
9 VALLÉE Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
10 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data s.t.
11 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
12 JONES Brenton Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
13 AALRUST Hakon Team Coop s.t.
14 FARAZIJN Maxime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
15 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
16 GERTS Floris Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
17 LARSEN Niklas Virtu Cycling s.t.
18 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
19 MAS Lluís Guillermo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
20 TRONDSEN Trond Team Coop s.t.
21 PRADES Eduard Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
22 AASVOLD Kristian Team Coop s.t.
23 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
24 STOCKMAN Abram Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
25 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
26 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
27 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
28 YSSAAD Yannis Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
29 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
30 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
31 WARBASSE Larry Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
32 BAGÜES Aritz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
33 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
34 SPENGLER Lukas WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
35 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
36 PEYSKENS Dimitri WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
37 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
38 ROOSEN Timo LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
39 ANDERSEN Asbjørn Kragh Virtu Cycling @ 5sec
40 JANSEN Amund Grondahl LottoNL-Jumbo 0:07
41 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
42 KAMP Alexander Virtu Cycling s.t.
43 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Joker Icopal s.t.
44 BASSO Leonardo Sky s.t.
45 SEFA Ylber Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
46 WARNIER Antoine WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
47 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
48 PEARSON Daniel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
49 KUDUS Merhawi Dimension Data s.t.
50 SCHULTZ Jesper Virtu Cycling s.t.
51 SISR Frantisek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
52 RUIJGH Rob Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
53 TORRES Sergio Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
54 SCHULTZ Nick Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
55 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
56 HAGEN Krister Team Coop s.t.
57 KIRSCH Alex WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
58 VANGSTAD Andreas Joker Icopal s.t.
59 HOEM Bjørn Tore Joker Icopal 0:12
60 SMUKULIS Gatis Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
61 HOELGAARD Markus Joker Icopal s.t.
62 DEIGNAN Philip Sky s.t.
63 FOLIFOROV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
64 LIGTHART Pim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
65 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
66 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
67 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
68 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
69 LOPEZ David Sky s.t.
70 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
71 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
72 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data s.t.
73 FLØTTEN Audun Brekke Virtu Cycling s.t.
74 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
75 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
76 SAEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
77 LAGUTIN Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
78 LUKKEDAHL Øivind Team Coop s.t.
79 BERNAS Pawel CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
80 KUREK Adrian CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
81 MAIKIN Roman Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
82 MARTENS Paul LottoNL-Jumbo 0:19
83 BENDIXEN Louis Team Coop 0:21
84 DENIFL Stefan Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
85 DELFOSSE Sebastien WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
86 SKAARSETH Anders Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
87 KULSET Kristian Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
88 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
89 BAUGNIES Jerome Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
90 MCNALLY Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
91 TILLER Rasmus Joker Icopal s.t.
92 VEYHE Torkil Virtu Cycling s.t.
93 TRAEEN Torstein Uno-X Norwegian Development 0:29
94 GONZALEZ Aitor Euskadi Basque Country 0:31
95 WATSON Calvin Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
96 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy 0:33
97 EARLE Nathan Israel Cycling Academy 0:46
98 SAUGSTAD Lars Uno-X Norwegian Development 0:51
99 ABERASTURI Jon Euskadi Basque Country 1:05
100 SKJERPING Kristoffer Joker Icopal 1:40
101 DIBBEN Jonathan Sky 2:57
102 RESELL Erik Nordsaeter Uno-X Norwegian Development @ 0sec
103 GOLDSTEIN Omer Israel Cycling Academy 4:41
104 KREDER Michel Aqua Blue Sport 0:00
105 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF 6:36
106 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo @ 0sec
107 LEIGH Andy Tarteletto-Isorex 7:10
108 WAERSTED Syver Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
109 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF s.t.
110 DE GREEF Robbert Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
111 DOUGALL Nick Dimension Data 10:58
112 EENKHOORN Pascal LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
113 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data s.t.
114 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
115 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF s.t.
116 BOUCHER David Tarteletto-Isorex 18:08
117 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert @ 0sec

GC after stage 4:

726.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.201 km/hr

1 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo 17hr 12min 37sec
2 ENGER Sondre Holst Israel Cycling Academy @ 11sec
3 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data s.t.
4 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:27
5 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
6 MEIJERS Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0:28
7 RESELL Erik Nordsaeter Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
8 TRONDSEN Trond Team Coop 0:30
9 KREDER Michel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
10 PRADES Eduard Euskadi Basque Country 0:31
11 JULES Justin WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
12 WARNIER Antoine WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 0:32
13 MAS Lluís Guillermo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:34
14 AASVOLD Kristian Team Coop s.t.
15 FARAZIJN Maxime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
16 LARSEN Niklas Virtu Cycling s.t.
17 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
18 ROOSEN Timo LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
19 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
20 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
21 BAGÜES Aritz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
22 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
23 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
24 WARBASSE Larry Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
25 STOCKMAN Abram Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
26 PEYSKENS Dimitri WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
27 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
28 GERTS Floris Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
29 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
30 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
31 HAGEN Krister Team Coop 0:37
32 KAMP Alexander Virtu Cycling 0:38
33 BASSO Leonardo Sky s.t.
34 VANGSTAD Andreas Joker Icopal s.t.
35 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0:41
36 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
37 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Joker Icopal s.t.
38 RUIJGH Rob Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
39 SCHULTZ Nick Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
40 KUDUS Merhawi Dimension Data s.t.
41 PEARSON Daniel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
42 SISR Frantisek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
43 KIRSCH Alex WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
44 SCHULTZ Jesper Virtu Cycling s.t.
45 HOEM Bjørn Tore Joker Icopal 0:42
46 LUKKEDAHL Øivind Team Coop 0:43
47 LIGTHART Pim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0:46
48 DEIGNAN Philip Sky s.t.
49 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
50 HOELGAARD Markus Joker Icopal s.t.
51 LAGUTIN Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
52 FOLIFOROV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
53 LOPEZ David Sky s.t.
54 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
55 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
56 BAUGNIES Jerome Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:55
57 DENIFL Stefan Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
58 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Delko-Marseille Provence 1:00
59 TORRES Sergio Tarteletto-Isorex 1:10
60 JANSEN Amund Grondahl LottoNL-Jumbo 1:15
61 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence 1:16
62 BENDIXEN Louis Team Coop 1:20
63 EARLE Nathan Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
64 VALLÉE Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:37
65 MCNALLY Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
66 TILLER Rasmus Joker Icopal 1:41
67 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Sky 1:45
68 JONES Brenton Delko-Marseille Provence 1:49
69 ABERASTURI Jon Euskadi Basque Country 1:54
70 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF 1:57
71 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
72 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy 2:03
73 AALRUST Hakon Team Coop 2:04
74 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence 2:14
75 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:16
76 SKAARSETH Anders Uno-X Norwegian Development 2:24
77 BERNAS Pawel CCC Sprandi Polkowice 2:25
78 SPENGLER Lukas WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 2:33
79 SKJERPING Kristoffer Joker Icopal 2:37
80 VEYHE Torkil Virtu Cycling 2:47
81 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:53
82 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data 3:11
83 WATSON Calvin Aqua Blue Sport 3:14
84 SEFA Ylber Tarteletto-Isorex 3:18
85 DIBBEN Jonathan Sky 3:58
86 MARTENS Paul LottoNL-Jumbo 4:50
87 ANDERSEN Asbjørn Kragh Virtu Cycling 4:51
88 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Groupe Gobert 5:03
89 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo 5:07
90 YSSAAD Yannis Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:11
91 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 5:26
92 SAUGSTAD Lars Uno-X Norwegian Development 5:47
93 KUREK Adrian CCC Sprandi Polkowice 6:08
94 MAIKIN Roman Gazprom-RusVelo 6:18
95 BANASZEK Alan CCC Sprandi Polkowice 6:54
96 FLØTTEN Audun Brekke Virtu Cycling 7:15
97 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF 7:37
98 TRAEEN Torstein Uno-X Norwegian Development 7:46
99 ARCHBOLD Shane Aqua Blue Sport 8:07
100 SAEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country 8:15
101 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy 8:33
102 DE GREEF Robbert Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 9:10
103 DELFOSSE Sebastien WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 10:14
104 GONZALEZ Aitor Euskadi Basque Country 10:24
105 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF 10:58
106 SMUKULIS Gatis Delko-Marseille Provence 11:31
107 LEIGH Andy Tarteletto-Isorex 13:20
108 GOLDSTEIN Omer Israel Cycling Academy 14:34
109 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country 15:25
110 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF 15:56
111 WAERSTED Syver Uno-X Norwegian Development 17:44
112 DOUGALL Nick Dimension Data 19:52
113 EENKHOORN Pascal LottoNL-Jumbo 20:31
114 KULSET Kristian Uno-X Norwegian Development 20:36
115 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data 26:19:00
116 BOUCHER David Tarteletto-Isorex 28:55:00

Friday, May 18: Stage 3, Moss - Sarpsborg, 176 km

Dylan Groenewegen

Dylan Groenewegen wins ahead of Edvald Boasson Hagen.

The race: Here's the report from winner Dylan Groenewegen's LottoNL-Jumbo team.

Dylan Groenewegen has won the third stage in the Tour of Norway in an impressive way. The 24-year-old sprinter of Team LottoNL-Jumbo won the stage in the streets of Sarpsborg. The manner in which he won resembled his win on Wednesday: very convincingly and with bravado. With his second stage victory and the bonus seconds that came with it, Groenewegen reclaimed the overall lead. It’s his seventh victory of the season and the fourteenth for Team LottoNL-Jumbo.

Only in the last five hundred metres the early breakaway was caught. After a strong and perfect lead out by Timo Roosen and Amund Jansen, Groenewegen perfectly timed his sprint.

“This was a very close call”, a relieved Groenewegen said about catching the breakaway in the last few hundred metres. “I’m very happy that we succeeded and that I won the stage. Once again, the team has done an incredible job and for this  I’m very grateful to my team mates. It was a long and very difficult sprint, but the stage win is in the bag. The lead-out of Timo and Amund was another textbook sprint and also Paul Martens and Pascal Eenkhoorn contributed to this win a lot. Tomorrow, there’s another chance and we are fully going for it again. For now, I’m very happy and relieved that I’ve won. My seventh victory this season, it’s going very well this year.”

Complete results:

176 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.364 km/hr

1 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo 4hr 9min 16sec
2 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data s.t.
3 ENGER Sondre Holst Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
4 TRONDSEN Trond Team Coop s.t.
5 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
6 ABERASTURI Jon Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
7 KREDER Michel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
8 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Sky @ 4sec
9 LARSEN Niklas Team Virtu Cycling s.t.
10 BASSO Leonardo Sky s.t.
11 AASVOLD Kristian Team Coop s.t.
12 ROOSEN Timo LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
13 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
14 JULES Justin WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
15 FARAZIJN Maxime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
16 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
17 MAS Lluís Guillermo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
18 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
19 AALRUST Hakon Team Coop s.t.
20 SKJERPING Kristoffer Joker Icopal s.t.
21 LUKKEDAHL Øivind Team Coop s.t.
22 WARBASSE Larry Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
23 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
24 LIGTHART Pim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
25 PRADES Eduard Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
26 JONES Brenton Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
27 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
28 HOELGAARD Markus Joker Icopal s.t.
29 KAMP Alexander Team Virtu Cycling s.t.
30 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
31 MCNALLY Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
32 DE GREEF Robbert Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
33 MEIJERS Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
34 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Joker Icopal s.t.
35 SCHULTZ Nick Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
36 BAGÜES Aritz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
37 DIBBEN Jonathan Sky s.t.
38 HOEM Bjørn Tore Joker Icopal s.t.
39 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
40 GERTS Floris Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
41 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
42 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
43 DEIGNAN Philip Sky s.t.
44 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
45 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
46 PEYSKENS Dimitri WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
47 RUIJGH Rob Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
48 SISR Frantisek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
49 VANGSTAD Andreas Joker Icopal s.t.
50 STOCKMAN Abram Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
51 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
52 WARNIER Antoine WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
53 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
54 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
55 HAGEN Krister Team Coop s.t.
56 RESELL Erik Nordsaeter Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
57 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
58 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
59 LOPEZ David Sky s.t.
60 PEARSON Daniel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
61 SCHULTZ Jesper Team Virtu Cycling s.t.
62 BAUGNIES Jerome Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
63 LAGUTIN Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
64 TORRES Sergio Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
65 DENIFL Stefan Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
66 KIRSCH Alex WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
67 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
68 KUDUS Merhawi Dimension Data s.t.
69 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
70 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
71 TILLER Rasmus Joker Icopal s.t.
72 FOLIFOROV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
73 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 0:18
74 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
75 SKAARSETH Anders Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
76 BERNAS Pawel CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
77 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF s.t.
78 BENDIXEN Louis Team Coop s.t.
79 VALLÉE Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:25
80 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:33
81 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence 0:35
82 JANSEN Amund Grondahl LottoNL-Jumbo 0:38
83 SPENGLER Lukas WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
84 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy 1:00
85 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data 1:04
86 WATSON Calvin Aqua Blue Sport 0:04
87 MARTENS Paul LottoNL-Jumbo 1:14
88 SAUGSTAD Lars Uno-X Norwegian Development 1:26
89 VEYHE Torkil Team Virtu Cycling 1:29
90 WAERSTED Syver Uno-X Norwegian Development 1:41
91 SEFA Ylber Tarteletto-Isorex 1:52
92 ANDERSEN Asbjørn Kragh Team Virtu Cycling 2:04
93 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2:10
94 EARLE Nathan Israel Cycling Academy 0:04
95 ARCHBOLD Shane Aqua Blue Sport 2:47
96 BANASZEK Alan CCC Sprandi Polkowice 3:30
97 DELFOSSE Sebastien WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 3:39
98 YSSAAD Yannis Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
99 MAIKIN Roman Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
100 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
101 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF s.t.
102 DOUGALL Nick Dimension Data s.t.
103 BOUCHER David Tarteletto-Isorex 4:25
104 LEIGH Andy Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
105 KUREK Adrian CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
106 TRAEEN Torstein Uno-X Norwegian Development 5:32
107 FLØTTEN Audun Brekke Team Virtu Cycling s.t.
108 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data 7:33
109 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
110 EENKHOORN Pascal LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
111 SAEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
112 SMUKULIS Gatis Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
113 GONZALEZ Aitor Euskadi Basque Country 9:23
114 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
115 GOLDSTEIN Omer Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
116 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country 9:56
117 KULSET Kristian Uno-X Norwegian Development 10:08

GC after stage 3:

508.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.877 km/hr

1 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo 12hr 8min 25sec
2 ENGER Sondre Holst Israel Cycling Academy @ 1sec
3 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data s.t.
4 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:17
5 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
6 MEIJERS Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0:18
7 RESELL Erik Nordsaeter Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
8 TRONDSEN Trond Team Coop 0:20
9 KREDER Michel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
10 HAGEN Krister Team Coop s.t.
11 HOEM Bjørn Tore Joker Icopal s.t.
12 PRADES Eduard Euskadi Basque Country 0:21
13 KAMP Alexander Team Virtu Cycling s.t.
14 BASSO Leonardo Sky s.t.
15 JULES Justin WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
16 VANGSTAD Andreas Joker Icopal s.t.
17 LUKKEDAHL Øivind Team Coop s.t.
18 WARNIER Antoine WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
19 MAS Lluís Guillermo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:24
20 AASVOLD Kristian Team Coop s.t.
21 FARAZIJN Maxime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
22 ROOSEN Timo LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
23 LARSEN Niklas Team Virtu Cycling s.t.
24 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
25 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
26 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
27 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
28 LIGTHART Pim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
29 BAGÜES Aritz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
30 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Joker Icopal s.t.
31 RUIJGH Rob Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
32 SCHULTZ Nick Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
33 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
34 DEIGNAN Philip Sky s.t.
35 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
36 BAUGNIES Jerome Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
37 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
38 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
39 PEYSKENS Dimitri WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
40 WARBASSE Larry Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
41 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
42 HOELGAARD Markus Joker Icopal s.t.
43 STOCKMAN Abram Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
44 KUDUS Merhawi Dimension Data s.t.
45 KIRSCH Alex WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
46 SISR Frantisek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
47 PEARSON Daniel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
48 SCHULTZ Jesper Team Virtu Cycling s.t.
49 LAGUTIN Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
50 LOPEZ David Sky s.t.
51 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
52 FOLIFOROV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
53 GERTS Floris Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
54 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
55 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
56 DENIFL Stefan Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
57 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
58 EARLE Nathan Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
59 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Delko-Marseille Provence 0:38
60 ABERASTURI Jon Euskadi Basque Country 0:39
61 SKJERPING Kristoffer Joker Icopal 0:47
62 BENDIXEN Louis Team Coop 0:49
63 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF 0:51
64 DIBBEN Jonathan Sky s.t.
65 TORRES Sergio Tarteletto-Isorex 0:53
66 JANSEN Amund Grondahl LottoNL-Jumbo 0:58
67 MCNALLY Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:06
68 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
69 TILLER Rasmus Joker Icopal 1:10
70 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy 1:20
71 VALLÉE Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:27
72 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:35
73 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Sky 1:39
74 JONES Brenton Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
75 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF 1:47
76 SKAARSETH Anders Uno-X Norwegian Development 1:53
77 AALRUST Hakon Team Coop 1:54
78 DE GREEF Robbert Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
79 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
80 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence 1:57
81 BERNAS Pawel CCC Sprandi Polkowice 2:03
82 VEYHE Torkil Team Virtu Cycling 2:16
83 SPENGLER Lukas WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 2:23
84 WATSON Calvin Aqua Blue Sport 2:33
85 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:43
86 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data 2:49
87 SEFA Ylber Tarteletto-Isorex 3:01
88 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF 3:38
89 MARTENS Paul LottoNL-Jumbo 4:21
90 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Groupe Gobert 4:32
91 ANDERSEN Asbjørn Kragh Team Virtu Cycling 4:36
92 SAUGSTAD Lars Uno-X Norwegian Development 4:46
93 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF 4:48
94 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo 4:57
95 YSSAAD Yannis Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:01
96 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 5:16
97 KUREK Adrian CCC Sprandi Polkowice 5:47
98 MAIKIN Roman Gazprom-RusVelo 5:56
99 LEIGH Andy Tarteletto-Isorex 6:00
100 BANASZEK Alan CCC Sprandi Polkowice 6:50
101 FLØTTEN Audun Brekke Team Virtu Cycling 6:53
102 TRAEEN Torstein Uno-X Norwegian Development 7:07
103 SAEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country 7:53
104 ARCHBOLD Shane Aqua Blue Sport 7:57
105 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy 8:11
106 DOUGALL Nick Dimension Data 8:44
107 EENKHOORN Pascal LottoNL-Jumbo 9:23
108 GOLDSTEIN Omer Israel Cycling Academy 9:43
109 GONZALEZ Aitor Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
110 DELFOSSE Sebastien WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
111 WAERSTED Syver Uno-X Norwegian Development 10:24
112 BOUCHER David Tarteletto-Isorex 10:38
113 SMUKULIS Gatis Delko-Marseille Provence 11:09
114 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country 15:03
115 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data 15:11
116 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data 19:20
117 KULSET Kristian Uno-X Norwegian Development 20:05

Thursday, May 17: Stage 2, Honefoss - Asker, 146.6 km

Edvald boasson Hagen

Edvald Boasson Hagen takes the stage in front of Sondre Enger

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Edvald Boasson Hagen's Team Dimension Data.

Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Dimension Data) stormed to victory on stage two at the Tour of Norway, on a day that marked the Norwegian’s birthday and the Norwegian Constitution Day. Second on the stage was Sondre Holst Enger (Israel Cycling Academy) and Alex Aranburu (Caja Rural – Seguros RGA) placed 3rd.

Stage two at the Tour of Norway was a lumpy, 146km stage running from Hønefoss to Asker. The stage included 2 category three climbs, with a number of other uncategorized undulations throughout the stage.

A break of four riders went clear from the peloton after a fast start to racing. They extended their lead to just over three minutes during the course of the stage. Our riders worked hard at the front of the peloton, constantly controlling the break in order to set up Boasson Hagen for the finale. With 18km to go, our African Team had succeeded in reeling the breakaway back in.

Leading into the final kms, Team Dimension Data held their position near the front of the peloton, maintaining the optimal position for Edvald Boasson Hagen. Our powerful Norwegian then managed to out sprint Sondre Holst Enger (Israel Cycling Academy) and Alex Aranburu (Caja Rural – Seguros RGA) for the stage. With today’s stage win, Boasson Hagen moved into second in the overall race classification.

Edvald Boasson Hagen- Rider
“I did it last year on the same finish, so I knew what to do and it worked out well today, so I am really happy. The team did well today, they did a great job in the end. It’s really fantastic. I had to dig pretty deep, it was a hard finish, but it’s really worth it when you win it.”

Complete results:

146.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.796 km/hr

1 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data 3hr 25min 32sec
2 ENGER Sondre Holst Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
3 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
4 JULES Justin WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
5 BASSO Leonardo Sky s.t.
6 KAMP Alexander Team Virtu Cycling s.t.
7 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
8 PRADES Eduard Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
9 ROOSEN Timo LottoNL-Jumbo 0:03
10 TRONDSEN Trond Team Coop s.t.
11 KREDER Michel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
12 KIRSCH Alex WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
13 MEIJERS Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
14 AASVOLD Kristian Team Coop s.t.
15 MAS Lluís Guillermo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
16 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
17 GOLDSTEIN Omer Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
18 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
19 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
20 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
21 PEYSKENS Dimitri WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
22 BAUGNIES Jerome Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
23 FARAZIJN Maxime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
24 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
25 WARBASSE Larry Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
26 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Joker Icopal s.t.
27 VANGSTAD Andreas Joker Icopal s.t.
28 RUIJGH Rob Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
29 HAGEN Krister Team Coop s.t.
30 JANSEN Amund LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
31 DEIGNAN Philip Sky s.t.
32 LIGTHART Pim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
33 SCHULTZ Nick Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
34 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
35 BAGÜES Aritz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
36 SAEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
37 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
38 GERTS Floris Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
39 KUDUS Merhawi Dimension Data s.t.
40 SCHULTZ Jesper Team Virtu Cycling s.t.
41 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
42 PEARSON Daniel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
43 WARNIER Antoine WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
44 HOEM Bjørn Tore Joker Icopal s.t.
45 LARSEN Niklas Team Virtu Cycling s.t.
46 LAGUTIN Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
47 LOPEZ David Sky s.t.
48 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
49 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
50 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
51 GONZALEZ Aitor Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
52 MAIKIN Roman Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
53 FOLIFOROV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
54 HOELGAARD Markus Joker Icopal s.t.
55 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
56 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
57 EARLE Nathan Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
58 LUKKEDAHL Øivind Team Coop s.t.
59 SISR Frantisek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
60 STOCKMAN Abram Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
61 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
62 DENIFL Stefan Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
63 RESELL Erik Nordsaeter Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
64 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
65 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
66 BENDIXEN Louis Team Coop 0:14
67 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy 0:21
68 SKJERPING Kristoffer Joker Icopal 0:26
69 ABERASTURI Jon Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
70 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF 0:30
71 DIBBEN Jonathan Sky s.t.
72 TORRES Sergio Tarteletto-Isorex 0:32
73 WAERSTED Syver Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
74 VEYHE Torkil Team Virtu Cycling s.t.
75 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:45
76 VALLÉE Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
77 MCNALLY Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
78 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
79 TILLER Rasmus Joker Icopal 0:49
80 SEFA Ylber Tarteletto-Isorex 0:52
81 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF s.t.
82 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF 1:01
83 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
84 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence 1:05
85 WATSON Calvin Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
86 YSSAAD Yannis Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
87 FLØTTEN Audun Team Virtu Cycling s.t.
88 KUREK Adrian CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
89 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Sky 1:18
90 SKAARSETH Anders Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
91 JONES Brenton Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
92 TRAEEN Torstein Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
93 LEIGH Andy Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
94 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF 1:26
95 SPENGLER Lukas WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 1:28
96 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data s.t.
97 BERNAS Pawel CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
98 DE GREEF Robbert Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 1:33
99 AALRUST Hakon Team Coop s.t.
100 EENKHOORN Pascal LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
101 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
102 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 2:05
103 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
104 ANDERSEN Asbjørn Team Virtu Cycling 2:15
105 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:22
106 MARTENS Paul LottoNL-Jumbo 2:50
107 DOUGALL Nick Dimension Data 2:51
108 SAUGSTAD Lars Uno-X Norwegian Development 3:03
109 BANASZEK Alan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
110 DELFOSSE Sebastien WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 3:17
111 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country 3:23
112 SMUKULIS Gatis Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
113 ARCHBOLD Shane Aqua Blue Sport 4:53
114 BOUCHER David Tarteletto-Isorex 5:56
115 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data 7:21
116 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data 7:43
117 KULSET Kristian Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

332.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.624 km/hr

1 ENGER Sondre Holst Israel Cycling Academy 7hr 59min 14sec
2 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data @ 2sec
3 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo 0:05
4 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:08
5 RESELL Erik Nordsaeter Uno-X Norwegian Development 0:09
6 HOEM Bjørn Tore Joker Icopal 0:11
7 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:12
8 PRADES Eduard Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
9 KAMP Alexander Team Virtu Cycling s.t.
10 VANGSTAD Andreas Joker Icopal s.t.
11 JULES Justin WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
12 BASSO Leonardo Sky s.t.
13 WARNIER Antoine WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
14 LUKKEDAHL Øivind Team Coop s.t.
15 TRONDSEN Trond Team Coop 0:15
16 MEIJERS Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
17 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
18 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
19 MAS Lluís Guillermo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
20 AASVOLD Kristian Team Coop s.t.
21 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
22 FARAZIJN Maxime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
23 BAUGNIES Jerome Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
24 ROOSEN Timo LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
25 RUIJGH Rob Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
26 GOLDSTEIN Omer Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
27 LARSEN Niklas Team Virtu Cycling s.t.
28 BAGÜES Aritz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
29 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Joker Icopal s.t.
30 DEIGNAN Philip Sky s.t.
31 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
32 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
33 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
34 HAGEN Krister Team Coop s.t.
35 LIGTHART Pim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
36 SCHULTZ Nick Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
37 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
38 KUDUS Merhawi Dimension Data s.t.
39 PEYSKENS Dimitri WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
40 KIRSCH Alex WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
41 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
42 STOCKMAN Abram Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
43 PEARSON Daniel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
44 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
45 SCHULTZ Jesper Team Virtu Cycling s.t.
46 SISR Frantisek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
47 WARBASSE Larry Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
48 GONZALEZ Aitor Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
49 HOELGAARD Markus Joker Icopal s.t.
50 LAGUTIN Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
51 KREDER Michel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
52 FOLIFOROV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
53 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
54 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
55 JANSEN Amund LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
56 SAEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
57 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
58 LOPEZ David Sky s.t.
59 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
60 DENIFL Stefan Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
61 GERTS Floris Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
62 EARLE Nathan Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
63 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
64 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
65 BENDIXEN Louis Team Coop 0:26
66 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy 0:33
67 ABERASTURI Jon Euskadi Basque Country 0:34
68 SKJERPING Kristoffer Joker Icopal 0:38
69 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF 0:42
70 DIBBEN Jonathan Sky s.t.
71 VEYHE Torkil Team Virtu Cycling 0:44
72 TORRES Sergio Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
73 VALLÉE Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:57
74 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
75 MCNALLY Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
76 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
77 TILLER Rasmus Joker Icopal 1:01
78 SEFA Ylber Tarteletto-Isorex 1:04
79 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF s.t.
80 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo 1:13
81 FLØTTEN Audun Team Virtu Cycling 1:16
82 YSSAAD Yannis Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:17
83 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
84 KUREK Adrian CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
85 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Sky 1:30
86 JONES Brenton Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
87 TRAEEN Torstein Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
88 LEIGH Andy Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
89 SKAARSETH Anders Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
90 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF 1:38
91 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data 1:40
92 SPENGLER Lukas WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
93 BERNAS Pawel CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
94 DE GREEF Robbert Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 1:45
95 AALRUST Hakon Team Coop s.t.
96 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
97 EENKHOORN Pascal LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
98 MAIKIN Roman Gazprom-RusVelo 2:12
99 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2:17
100 WATSON Calvin Aqua Blue Sport 2:24
101 ANDERSEN Asbjørn Team Virtu Cycling 2:27
102 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:34
103 MARTENS Paul LottoNL-Jumbo 3:02
104 BANASZEK Alan CCC Sprandi Polkowice 3:15
105 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF s.t.
106 SAUGSTAD Lars Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
107 SMUKULIS Gatis Delko-Marseille Provence 3:31
108 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 4:53
109 DOUGALL Nick Dimension Data 5:00
110 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country 5:02
111 ARCHBOLD Shane Aqua Blue Sport 5:05
112 DELFOSSE Sebastien WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 5:59
113 BOUCHER David Tarteletto-Isorex 6:08
114 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data 7:33
115 WAERSTED Syver Uno-X Norwegian Development 8:38
116 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data 9:52
117 KULSET Kristian Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.

Wednesday, May 16: Stage 1, Svelvik - Horten, 186 km

Dylan Groenewegen

Dylan Groenewegen wins stage one

The race: Here's the report from winner Dylan Groenewegen's LottoNL-Jumbo team.

Dylan Groenwegen has won the first stage in the Tour of Norway in an impressive way. The 24-year-old sprinter from Team LottoNL-Jumbo convincingly won the sprint finish in the streets of Horten. He’s also the first leader in the overall standings. For Groenewegen, who rode his first race since Paris-Roubaix, it’s his sixth victory of the season. For Team LottoNL-Jumbo it’s the thirteenth victory this year.

The stage over 186 kilometres from Svelvik to Horten saw an early breakaway. Team LottoNL-Jumbo controlled the stage with panache and brought Groenewegen in an ideal position for the sprint.

“The boys did a perfect leadout today”, Groenewegen said. “It all went very well. It was a tough and difficult final, but most of all it was hectic. The team has done a great job by controlling the race and putting me in the perfect position for the sprint. Especially Amund Jansen and Timo Roosen were very strong in the final kilometre.”

Groenewegen was very optimistic about his chances for the rest of the week. “I’m feeling really good. Tomorrow, the stage is hillier, and the same accounts for the finish. But we are definitely going to try. It’s a nice challenge and we’ll go for it. There will be a few more chances for me and the team for sure this week. This is a nice way to start.”

Sports director Nico Verhoeven had seen a very strong team. “Dylan obviously was the fastest today. What struck me the most is how strong the team was. Everyone knows that Dylan is the fastest, so the pressure was on us. But the boys coped with it very well. Lars Boom and Pascal Eenkhoorn controlled the race the whole day, after which Paul Martens, Amund and Timo did the leadout for Dylan. He was the top favourite, but you still have to do it. Very strong after a period without racing.”

Results:

186 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.745 km/hr

1 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo 4hr 33min 54sec
2 ENGER Sondre Holst Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
3 ABERASTURI Jon Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
4 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
5 TRONDSEN Trond Team Coop s.t.
6 DELTOMBE Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
7 MEIJERS Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
8 BANASZEK Alan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
9 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
10 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Sky s.t.
11 YSSAAD Yannis Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
12 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
13 MAS Lluís Guillermo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
14 LARSEN Niklas Team Virtu Cycling s.t.
15 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
16 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
17 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data s.t.
18 TILLER Rasmus Joker Icopal s.t.
19 VALLÉE Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
20 PRADES Eduard Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
21 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
22 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
23 SEFA Ylber Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
24 STOCKMAN Abram Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
25 BAGÜES Aritz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
26 RUIJGH Rob Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
27 FARAZIJN Maxime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
28 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
29 AASVOLD Kristian Team Coop s.t.
30 BAUGNIES Jerome Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
31 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
32 ANDERSEN Asbjørn Kragh Team Virtu Cycling s.t.
33 DEIGNAN Philip Sky s.t.
34 SCHULTZ Nick Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
35 LIGTHART Pim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
36 KUDUS Merhawi Dimension Data s.t.
37 HAGEN Krister Team Coop s.t.
38 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Joker Icopal s.t.
39 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
40 GOLDSTEIN Omer Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
41 SISR Frantisek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
42 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
43 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
44 JONES Brenton Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
45 ROOSEN Timo LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
46 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
47 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
48 PEARSON Daniel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
49 HOELGAARD Markus Joker Icopal s.t.
50 HOEM Bjørn Tore Joker Icopal s.t.
51 VEYHE Torkil Team Virtu Cycling s.t.
52 GONZALEZ Aitor Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
53 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
54 DE GREEF Robbert Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
55 PEYSKENS Dimitri WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
56 VANGSTAD Andreas Joker Icopal s.t.
57 MCNALLY Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
58 KAMP Alexander Team Virtu Cycling s.t.
59 AALRUST Hakon Team Coop s.t.
60 SCHULTZ Jesper Team Virtu Cycling s.t.
61 LAGUTIN Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
62 FOLIFOROV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
63 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data s.t.
64 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
65 FLØTTEN Audun Brekke Team Virtu Cycling s.t.
66 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF s.t.
67 RESELL Erik Nordsaeter Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
68 KIRSCH Alex WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
69 MARTENS Paul LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
70 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
71 TORRES Sergio Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
72 WARNIER Antoine WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
73 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
74 SMUKULIS Gatis Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
75 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
76 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
77 WARBASSE Larry Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
78 TRAEEN Torstein Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
79 LOPEZ David Sky s.t.
80 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
81 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
82 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
83 LUKKEDAHL Øivind Team Coop s.t.
84 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data s.t.
85 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
86 SPENGLER Lukas WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
87 SAEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
88 LEIGH Andy Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
89 SAUGSTAD Lars Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
90 DENIFL Stefan Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
91 SKJERPING Kristoffer Joker Icopal s.t.
92 JANSEN Amund Grondahl LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
93 ARCHBOLD Shane Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
94 JULES Justin WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
95 BASSO Leonardo Sky s.t.
96 DIBBEN Jonathan Sky s.t.
97 KREDER Michel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
98 WATSON Calvin Aqua Blue Sport @ 1min 7sec
99 KUREK Adrian CCC Sprandi Polkowice @ 0sec
100 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country 1:27
101 EARLE Nathan Israel Cycling Academy 0:00
102 BENDIXEN Louis Team Coop s.t.
103 SKAARSETH Anders Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
104 BOUCHER David Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
105 DOUGALL Nick Dimension Data 1:57
106 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
107 MAIKIN Roman Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
108 KULSET Kristian Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
109 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF 2:02
110 DELFOSSE Sebastien WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 2:30
111 EENKHOORN Pascal LottoNL-Jumbo 0:00
112 BOOM Lars LottoNL-Jumbo 2:33
113 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 2:36
114 BERNAS Pawel CCC Sprandi Polkowice @ 0sec
115 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
116 GERTS Floris Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
117 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
118 WAERSTED Syver Uno-X Norwegian Development 7:54
119 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF @ 0sec

GC after Stage 1:

1 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo 4hr 33min 44sec
2 ENGER Sondre Holst Israel Cycling Academy @ 4sec
3 RESELL Erik Nordsaeter Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
4 ABERASTURI Jon Euskadi Basque Country 0:06
5 VANGSTAD Andreas Joker Icopal 0:07
6 LUKKEDAHL Øivind Team Coop 0:08
7 FLØTTEN Audun Brekke Team Virtu Cycling 0:09
8 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:10
9 TRONDSEN Trond Team Coop s.t.
10 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
11 MEIJERS Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
12 BANASZEK Alan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
13 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
14 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Sky s.t.
15 YSSAAD Yannis Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
16 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
17 MAS Lluís Guillermo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
18 LARSEN Niklas Team Virtu Cycling s.t.
19 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
20 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
21 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data s.t.
22 TILLER Rasmus Joker Icopal s.t.
23 VALLÉE Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
24 PRADES Eduard Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
25 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
26 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
27 SEFA Ylber Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
28 STOCKMAN Abram Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
29 BAGÜES Aritz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
30 RUIJGH Rob Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
31 FARAZIJN Maxime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
32 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
33 AASVOLD Kristian Team Coop s.t.
34 BAUGNIES Jerome Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
35 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
36 ANDERSEN Asbjørn Team Virtu Cycling s.t.
37 DEIGNAN Philip Sky s.t.
38 SCHULTZ Nick Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
39 LIGTHART Pim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
40 KUDUS Merhawi Dimension Data s.t.
41 HAGEN Krister Team Coop s.t.
42 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Joker Icopal s.t.
43 SCHLEGEL Michal CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
44 GOLDSTEIN Omer Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
45 SISR Frantisek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
46 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
47 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
48 JONES Brenton Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
49 ROOSEN Timo LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
50 KOCH Jonas CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
51 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
52 PEARSON Daniel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
53 HOELGAARD Markus Joker Icopal s.t.
54 HOEM Bjørn Tore Joker Icopal s.t.
55 VEYHE Torkil Team Virtu Cycling s.t.
56 GONZALEZ Aitor Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
57 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
58 DE GREEF Robbert Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
59 PEYSKENS Dimitri WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
60 MCNALLY Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
61 KAMP Alexander Team Virtu Cycling s.t.
62 AALRUST Hakon Team Coop s.t.
63 SCHULTZ Jesper Team Virtu Cycling s.t.
64 LAGUTIN Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
65 FOLIFOROV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
66 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Dimension Data s.t.
67 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
68 SAVINI Daniel Bardiani-CSF s.t.
69 KIRSCH Alex WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
70 MARTENS Paul LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
71 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
72 TORRES Sergio Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
73 WARNIER Antoine WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
74 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
75 SMUKULIS Gatis Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
76 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
77 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
78 WARBASSE Larry Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
79 TRAEEN Torstein Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
80 LOPEZ David Sky s.t.
81 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
82 MIHAYLOV Nikolay Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
83 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
84 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data s.t.
85 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
86 SPENGLER Lukas WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
87 SAEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
88 LEIGH Andy Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
89 SAUGSTAD Lars Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
90 DENIFL Stefan Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
91 SKJERPING Kristoffer Joker Icopal s.t.
92 JANSEN Amund Grondahl LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
93 ARCHBOLD Shane Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
94 JULES Justin WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
95 BASSO Leonardo Sky s.t.
96 DIBBEN Jonathan Sky s.t.
97 KREDER Michel Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
98 KUREK Adrian CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
99 EARLE Nathan Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
100 BENDIXEN Louis Team Coop s.t.
101 SKAARSETH Anders Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
102 BOUCHER David Tarteletto-Isorex s.t.
103 EENKHOORN Pascal LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
104 BERNAS Pawel CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
105 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
106 GERTS Floris Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
107 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
108 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
109 WATSON Calvin Aqua Blue Sport 1:17
110 SAMITIER Sergio Euskadi Basque Country 1:37
111 DOUGALL Nick Dimension Data 2:07
112 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
113 MAIKIN Roman Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
114 KULSET Kristian Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
115 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF 2:12
116 DELFOSSE Sebastien WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic 2:40
117 BOOM Lars LottoNL-Jumbo 2:43
118 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 2:46
119 WAERSTED Syver Uno-X Norwegian Development 8:04