BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Tour of Norway (HC), Norway

9th edition: May 28 - June 2, 2019

Tour of Norway podium history | 2018 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6


Sunday, June 2: 6th & Final stage, Gran - Honefoss, 175 kilometers

Kirstoffer Halvorsen

A close one. Kristoffer Halvorsen just wins the final stage.

Weather at Buskerud, near the finish, at 2:40 PM, local time: 20C (68F), cloudy, with the wind from the southeast at 10 km/hr (6 mph). No rain is forecast for the mid-afternoon.

The race: Here's the organizer's stage 6 summary:

A few kilometers after the start in Gran, four riders managed to escape from the peloton. The riders in the breakaway were Maarten Wynants of Team Jumbo-Visma, Elmar Reinders of Roompot – Charles, Jonas Abrahamsen of Uno-X Norwegian Development Team and Louis Bendixen of Team Coop. After 40 minutes of racing, Remco Evenepoel of Deceuninck - Quick-Step and Carl Fredrik Hagen of Lotto Soudal decided to counter attack and managed to join the breakaway before the first climb of the day at Bleiken Stasjon.

On top of the climb, Elmar Reinders crossed the line first in order to keep his Sommervibber Polka dot jersey. The gap between the breakaway and the peloton stabilized at around 3’15” for the following 40 kilometers before starting to decrease in the last 70 kilometers. Louis Bendixen was the first one to get dropped from the breakaway with 40 kilometers to go. The peloton eventually caught the rest of the group 15km before the finish line.

From that moment on, riders started to attack. The first ones were Marc Hirshi and Bjorg Lambrecht followed 3 kilometers later by Tim Wellens who reached the final climb first in front of Hirshi. The two riders went all out in the descent but got caught with 6 kilometers to go. Edvald Boasson Hagen tried as well but the pack ate him up under the Flamme Rouge. We were then heading to a bunch sprint and it is Kristoffer Halvorsen who managed to take the win in front of 2 former stage winners of this edition: Cees Bol and Alexander Kristoff. We thus had 6 different winners from 6 different Worl Tour teams, one for each stage.

Kristoff wins the 2019 edition in front of the stage winner Kristoffer Halvorsen and Edvald Boasson Hagen who won in Kristiansand earlier this week.

Complete results:

175 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.269 km/hr

1 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team INEOS 4hr 2min 40sec
2 BOL Cees Team Sunweb s.t.
3 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
4 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
5 SWIFT Ben Team INEOS s.t.
6 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
7 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
8 NIEUWENHUIS Joris Team Sunweb s.t.
9 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
10 AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
11 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
12 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data s.t.
13 AASVOLD Kristian Team Coop s.t.
14 SWIFT Connor Arkea-Samsic s.t.
15 SKAARSETH Anders Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
16 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
17 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
18 DE TIER Floris Jumbo-Visma s.t.
19 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education First s.t.
20 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
21 HIRSCHI Marc Team Sunweb s.t.
22 TRAEEN Torstein Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
23 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
24 BONNAMOUR Franck Arkea-Samsic s.t.
25 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First s.t.
26 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
27 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
28 VANGSTAD Andreas Joker Fuel of Norway s.t.
29 ERIKSSON Lucas Riwal Readynez s.t.
30 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
31 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
32 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
33 FEDELI Alessandro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
34 ABRAHAMSEN Jonas Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
35 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Charles s.t.
36 SKJERPING Kristoffer Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
37 HOELGAARD Markus Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
38 ERIKSSON Jacob Team Coop s.t.
39 CHERNETSKI Sergei Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
40 ARMEE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
41 SANCHEZ Luis León Astana s.t.
42 KIRYIENKA Vasil Team INEOS s.t.
43 BOHORQUEZ Hernando Astana s.t.
44 BYSTROM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
45 STANNARD Ian Team INEOS @ 10sec
46 KAMP Alexander Riwal Readynez s.t.
47 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
48 GOLAS Michał Team INEOS s.t.
49 GOLDSTEIN Omer Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
50 VACHON Florian Arkea-Samsic 0:19
51 SUTHERLAND Rory UAE-Team Emirates 1:46
52 NAESEN Lawrence Lotto-Soudal 3:44
53 MORA Sebastián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
54 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
55 RESELL Erik Nordsaeter Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
56 VAKOC Petr Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
57 NATAROV Yuriy Astana 5:08
58 STALNOV Nikita Astana s.t.
59 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
60 SCULLY Tom EF Education First 5:09
61 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-Scott 5:11
62 LUNDER Erik Team Coop 5:37
63 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma s.t.
64 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic s.t.
65 STORK Florian Team Sunweb s.t.
66 MARTINELLI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
67 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb s.t.
68 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
69 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
70 QUAADE Rasmus Riwal Readynez s.t.
71 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data s.t.
72 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana s.t.
73 WYNANTS Maarten Jumbo-Visma 5:42
74 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Jumbo-Visma 5:44
75 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Charles s.t.
76 EVENEPOEL Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
77 HODEG Alvaro José Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
78 HOFLAND Moreno EF Education First s.t.
79 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First s.t.
80 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
81 WEEMAES Sasha Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
82 MADER Gino Dimension Data 6:01
83 ENGER Sondre Holst Israel Cycling Academy 9:00
84 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn Team Sunweb s.t.
85 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data s.t.
86 TILLER Rasmus Dimension Data 9:02
87 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates 10:42
88 BENDIXEN Louis Team Coop 13:39

Final GC after stage 6:

1,080 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.626 km/hr

1 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates 25hr 19min 58sec
2 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team INEOS @ 3sec
3 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data 0:05
4 AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott 0:06
5 BOL Cees Team Sunweb 0:07
6 SKAARSETH Anders Uno-X Norwegian Development 0:15
7 NIEUWENHUIS Joris Team Sunweb 0:16
8 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
9 ARMEE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
10 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Lotto-Soudal 0:17
11 BONNAMOUR Franck Arkea-Samsic 0:18
12 ABRAHAMSEN Jonas Uno-X Norwegian Development 0:19
13 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy 0:20
14 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
15 HIRSCHI Marc Team Sunweb s.t.
16 HOELGAARD Markus Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
17 DE TIER Floris Jumbo-Visma 0:21
18 ERIKSSON Jacob Team Coop 0:22
19 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott 0:23
20 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
21 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
22 SWIFT Ben Team INEOS s.t.
23 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
24 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
25 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
26 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First s.t.
27 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
28 CHERNETSKI Sergei Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
29 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
30 ERIKSSON Lucas Riwal Readynez s.t.
31 SANCHEZ Luis León Astana s.t.
32 BYSTROM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
33 VANGSTAD Andreas Joker Fuel of Norway 0:24
34 TRAEEN Torstein Uno-X Norwegian Development 0:29
35 SWIFT Connor Arkea-Samsic 0:30
36 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Charles s.t.
37 BOHORQUEZ Hernando Astana s.t.
38 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
39 GOLAS Michał Team INEOS 0:40
40 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana 0:44
41 FEDELI Alessandro Delko-Marseille Provence 1:46
42 STANNARD Ian Team INEOS 2:11
43 NAESEN Lawrence Lotto-Soudal 4:07
44 VAKOC Petr Deceuninck-Quick Step 4:14
45 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-Scott 4:45
46 VACHON Florian Arkea-Samsic 5:08
47 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo 6:07
48 WYNANTS Maarten Jumbo-Visma 6:10
49 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education First 7:24
50 GOLDSTEIN Omer Israel Cycling Academy 7:49
51 SKJERPING Kristoffer Uno-X Norwegian Development 8:13
52 KAMP Alexander Riwal Readynez 8:35
53 ENGER Sondre Holst Israel Cycling Academy 9:23
54 KIRYIENKA Vasil Team INEOS 10:39
55 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 11:01
56 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data 11:11
57 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First 11:49
58 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo 11:54
59 RESELL Erik Nordsaeter Uno-X Norwegian Development 12:21
60 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-Scott 12:41
61 HOFLAND Moreno EF Education First 13:01
62 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates 13:26
63 EVENEPOEL Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step 13:43
64 HODEG Alvaro José Deceuninck-Quick Step 14:00
65 SCULLY Tom EF Education First 14:10
66 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma 14:43
67 AASVOLD Kristian Team Coop 16:24
68 QUAADE Rasmus Riwal Readynez 17:05
69 NATAROV Yuriy Astana 18:30
70 MORA Sebastián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 18:40
71 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Charles 20:20
72 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Jumbo-Visma 21:52
73 MARTINELLI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step 22:06
74 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 22:20
75 MADER Gino Dimension Data 22:46
76 TILLER Rasmus Dimension Data 23:43
77 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb 29:05
78 STALNOV Nikita Astana 29:42
79 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 30:03
80 SUTHERLAND Rory UAE-Team Emirates 30:21
81 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo 32:23
82 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data 33:47
83 BENDIXEN Louis Team Coop 35:32
84 STORK Florian Team Sunweb 37:31
85 LUNDER Erik Team Coop 39:01
86 WEEMAES Sasha Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 40:22
87 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic 43:03
88 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn Team Sunweb 54:43

Saturday, June 1: Stage 5, Skien - Drammen, 159 kilometers

Alexander Kristoff

Alexander Kristoff wins stage five.

Weather at the finish city of Drammen at 2:00 PM, local time: 16C (61F), cloudy, with the wind from the west at 5 km/hr (3 mph). It had been raining, but no rain is currently forecast for the afternoon.

The race: Here's the organizer's stage 5 summary.

The shortest stage (159,7km) was for sure the most nervous. Many attacks happened in the first 35 kilometers before a breakaway of 5 riders took form. In the front group was Tom Van Asbroeck of Israel Cycling Academy, Eirk Norsaeter Resell of Uno-X Norwegian Development Team, Zhandos Bizigitov of Astana Pro Team, Taco van der Hoorn of Team Jumbo - Visma and Elmar Reinders of Roompot - Charles.

The peloton never let them go and the gap rose to a maximum of only 2’30”. At the top of the first climb Elmar Reinders took 6 points to steal the Sommervibber polka dot jersey from the shoulders of Markus Hoelgaard. At the bottom of the second climb of the day, the gap of the breakaway was under the minute. Carl Fredrik Hagen and Bjorg Lambrecht decided to attack in the 11,7km climb. Luis León Sanchez, Remco Evenepoel and Marc Hirschi joined them a few minutes later. Hirschi and Evenepoel accelerated just before the summit and went for a long 60km attempt for the win.

The two riders managed to build up a one-minute lead with 35km to go. The peloton went full gas and started to split in two, Alexander Kristoff being in the second group of riders. After a very long chase the peloton regrouped and caught Hirschi and Evenepoel in the last 5 kilometers. A bunch sprint was then incoming and the strongest of the pack was Alexander Kristoff who took the win and the Uno X Yellow Jersey!

Complete results:

159 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.416 km/hr

1 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates 3hr 39min 44sec
2 HODEG Alvaro Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
3 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team INEOS s.t.
4 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data s.t.
5 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
6 HOFLAND Moreno EF Education First s.t.
7 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
8 NAESEN Lawrence Lotto-Soudal s.t.
9 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
10 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
11 BOL Cees Team Sunweb s.t.
12 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
13 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
14 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
15 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
16 NIEUWENHUIS Joris Team Sunweb s.t.
17 ABRAHAMSEN Jonas Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
18 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
19 SWIFT Connor Arkea-Samsic s.t.
20 SKJERPING Kristoffer Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
21 CHERNETSKI Sergei Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
22 AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
23 MORA Sebastián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
24 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
25 BONNAMOUR Franck Arkea-Samsic s.t.
26 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
27 SWIFT Ben Team INEOS s.t.
28 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
29 VACHON Florian Arkea-Samsic s.t.
30 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
31 WYNANTS Maarten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
32 DE TIER Floris Jumbo-Visma s.t.
33 ERIKSSON Lucas Riwal Readynez s.t.
34 ERIKSSON Jacob Team Coop s.t.
35 SKAARSETH Anders Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
36 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
37 HOELGAARD Markus Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
38 BYSTROM Sven UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
39 HIRSCHI Marc Team Sunweb s.t.
40 SANCHEZ Luis Astana s.t.
41 BOHORQUEZ Hernando Astana s.t.
42 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
43 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
44 ARMEE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
45 VANGSTAD Andreas Joker Fuel of Norway s.t.
46 NATAROV Yuriy Astana s.t.
47 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
48 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First s.t.
49 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Charles s.t.
50 GOŁAS Michał Team INEOS s.t.
51 VAKOC Petr Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
52 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
53 TRAEEN Torstein Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
54 HAGEN Krister Riwal Readynez s.t.
55 HAGEN Carl Lotto-Soudal s.t.
56 RESELL Erik Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
57 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
58 ENGER Sondre Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
59 LUNKE Sindre Riwal Readynez s.t.
60 STORK Florian Team Sunweb s.t.
61 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education First s.t.
62 STANNARD Ian Team INEOS s.t.
63 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates @ 22sec
64 EVENEPOEL Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:37
65 SCULLY Tom EF Education First 0:39
66 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb 0:50
67 KAMP Alexander Riwal Readynez 1:01
68 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data 1:08
69 FEDELI Alessandro Delko-Marseille Provence 1:16
70 QUAADE Rasmus Riwal Readynez 1:38
71 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First 1:59
72 KIRYIENKA Vasil Team INEOS 2:00
73 MADER Gino Dimension Data 4:05
74 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Jumbo-Visma 4:52
75 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 6:01
76 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Charles s.t.
77 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma 6:25
78 SUTHERLAND Rory UAE-Team Emirates 7:17
79 TILLER Rasmus Dimension Data s.t.
80 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana s.t.
81 STALNOV Nikita Astana s.t.
82 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
83 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data s.t.
84 CUMMINGS Steve Dimension Data s.t.
85 GOLDSTEIN Omer Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
86 WEEMAES Sasha Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 13:40
87 DE KETELE Kenny Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
88 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
89 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn Team Sunweb s.t.
90 TRONDSEN Trond Team Coop s.t.
91 VEYHE Torkil Riwal Readynez s.t.
92 LUNDER Erik Team Coop s.t.
93 MARTINELLI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
94 SOTBERG Andre Team Coop s.t.
95 WÆRENSKJOLD Søren Joker Fuel of Norway s.t.
96 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic s.t.
97 BENDIXEN Louis Team Coop s.t.
98 BANASZEK Alan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
99 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
100 AASVOLD Kristian Team Coop s.t.
101 EVENSEN Henrik Joker Fuel of Norway 14:55
102 MALUCELLI Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
103 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
104 VAN POPPEL Boy Roompot-Charles s.t.

GC after stage 5:

905 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.504 km/hr

1 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates 21hr 17min 22sec
2 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data @ 1sec
3 AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott 0:02
4 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team INEOS 0:09
5 BOL Cees Team Sunweb s.t.
6 SKAARSETH Anders Uno-X Norwegian Development 0:11
7 NIEUWENHUIS Joris Team Sunweb 0:12
8 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
9 ARMEE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
10 BONNAMOUR Franck Arkea-Samsic 0:14
11 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy 0:16
12 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
13 HIRSCHI Marc Team Sunweb s.t.
14 HOELGAARD Markus Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
15 DE TIER Floris Jumbo-Visma 0:17
16 ERIKSSON Jacob Team Coop 0:18
17 NAESEN Lawrence Lotto-Soudal 0:19
18 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
19 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
20 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
21 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
22 SWIFT Ben Team INEOS s.t.
23 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
24 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First s.t.
25 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
26 CHERNETSKI Sergei Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
27 ENGER Sondre Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
28 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
29 ABRAHAMSEN Jonas Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
30 SANCHEZ Luis Astana s.t.
31 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
32 ERIKSSON Lucas Riwal Readynez s.t.
33 BYSTROM Sven UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
34 HAGEN Carl Lotto-Soudal s.t.
35 VANGSTAD Andreas Joker Fuel of Norway 0:20
36 TRAEEN Torstein Uno-X Norwegian Development 0:25
37 SWIFT Connor Arkea-Samsic 0:26
38 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Charles s.t.
39 BOHORQUEZ Hernando Astana s.t.
40 GOŁAS Michał Team INEOS s.t.
41 WYNANTS Maarten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
42 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
43 VAKOC Petr Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
44 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
45 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana 0:30
46 FEDELI Alessandro Delko-Marseille Provence 1:42
47 STANNARD Ian Team INEOS 1:57
48 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates 2:40
49 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-Scott 4:41
50 VACHON Florian Arkea-Samsic 4:45
51 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data 5:30
52 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First 6:01
53 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo 6:13
54 HOFLAND Moreno EF Education First 7:13
55 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
56 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education First 7:20
57 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-Scott 7:26
58 GOLDSTEIN Omer Israel Cycling Academy 7:35
59 HAGEN Krister Riwal Readynez 7:44
60 EVENEPOEL Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step 7:55
61 SKJERPING Kristoffer Uno-X Norwegian Development 8:09
62 HODEG Alvaro Deceuninck-Quick Step 8:12
63 KAMP Alexander Riwal Readynez 8:21
64 RESELL Erik Uno-X Norwegian Development 8:33
65 SCULLY Tom EF Education First 8:57
66 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma 9:02
67 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates 9:29
68 KIRYIENKA Vasil Team INEOS 10:35
69 QUAADE Rasmus Riwal Readynez 11:24
70 NATAROV Yuriy Astana 13:18
71 LUNKE Sindre Riwal Readynez 13:42
72 TRONDSEN Trond Team Coop 13:59
73 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Charles 14:32
74 TILLER Rasmus Dimension Data 14:37
75 MORA Sebastián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 14:52
76 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Jumbo-Visma 16:04
77 AASVOLD Kristian Team Coop 16:20
78 MARTINELLI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step 16:25
79 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 16:39
80 MADER Gino Dimension Data 16:41
81 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates 20:45
82 WÆRENSKJOLD Søren Joker Fuel of Norway 21:10
83 BENDIXEN Louis Team Coop 21:49
84 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb 23:24
85 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
86 VAN POPPEL Boy Roompot-Charles 23:29
87 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 24:15:00
88 STALNOV Nikita Astana 24:30:00
89 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data 24:43:00
90 EVENSEN Henrik Joker Fuel of Norway 25:27:00
91 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo 27:11:00
92 BANASZEK Alan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 27:16:00
93 SUTHERLAND Rory UAE-Team Emirates 28:31:00
94 CUMMINGS Steve Dimension Data 28:40:00
95 SOTBERG Andre Team Coop 29:56:00
96 STORK Florian Team Sunweb 31:50:00
97 LUNDER Erik Team Coop 33:20:00
98 WEEMAES Sasha Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 34:34:00
99 DE KETELE Kenny Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 35:40:00
100 MALUCELLI Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 36:00:00
101 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic 37:22:00
102 VEYHE Torkil Riwal Readynez 43:30:00
103 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn Team Sunweb 45:39:00
104 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy 58:45:00

Friday, May 31: Stage 4, Arendal - Sandefjord, 224.4 km

Edoardo Afiini

Edoardo Affini wins stage four.

Weather at the finish city of Sandefjord at 2:35 PM, local time: 16C (60F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the SSW at 26 km/hr (16 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the organizer's stage four report:

Contrary to the previous days, it took 50 kilometers for the breakaway to take form. It is only after the intermediate sprint in Søndeled, where Tim Wellens took 3 bonus seconds, that the peloton let 7 riders go. The men in front were Tom Scully of EF Education First Pro Cycling, Edoardo Affini of Mitchelton-SCOTT, Sander Armée of Lotto Soudal, Daniel Turek of Israel Cycling Academy, Rasmus Quaade of Riwal Readynez Cycling Team and Anders Skaarseth of Uno-X Norwegian Development Team.

Even if the stage were very long, the peloton and the breakaway kept the pace up all day. The gap decreased slowly but surely during the stage and the men in front only had a one-minute lead with 12 kilometers to go. Ben Swift, as yesterday, decided to attack in the final and Petr Vakoc followed him. They were joined by Sven Erik Bystrøm with 8 kilometers to go. The peloton didn’t want to let them any chance and caught them a few kilometers later.

In front, Sander Armée decided to go solo with 7 kilometers to go. His companions where not keen on giving him a shot and caught him back! The peloton came closer and closer to them but not enough! Edoardo Affini was the strongest of the leading group and crossed the line first, the peloton finished 7 seconds after. With this stage victory he is now in the same time has Edvald Boasson Hagen at the general classification, but the Uno X Yellow jersey stays on the shoulders of the rider from Dimension Data.

Complete results:

224.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.707 km/hr

1 AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott 5hr 7min 30sec
2 SKAARSETH Anders Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
3 ARMEE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
4 QUAADE Rasmus Riwal Readynez s.t.
5 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
6 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates @ 7sec
7 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
8 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
9 SWIFT Ben Team INEOS s.t.
10 GROSU Eduard Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
11 HOELGAARD Markus Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
12 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team INEOS s.t.
13 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First s.t.
14 BOL Cees Team Sunweb s.t.
15 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data s.t.
16 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
17 HIRSCHI Marc Team Sunweb s.t.
18 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
19 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
20 NIEUWENHUIS Joris Team Sunweb s.t.
21 NAESEN Lawrence Lotto-Soudal s.t.
22 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
23 ENGER Sondre Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
24 WÆRENSKJOLD Søren Joker Fuel of Norway s.t.
25 SANCHEZ Luis Astana s.t.
26 BONNAMOUR Franck Arkea-Samsic s.t.
27 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
28 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
29 ERIKSSON Lucas Riwal Readynez s.t.
30 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
31 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
32 ABRAHAMSEN Jonas Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
33 CHERNETSKI Sergei Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
34 TRONDSEN Trond Team Coop s.t.
35 DE TIER Floris Jumbo-Visma s.t.
36 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
37 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Charles s.t.
38 FEDELI Alessandro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
39 ERIKSSON Jacob Team Coop s.t.
40 TRAEEN Torstein Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
41 GOLAS Michał Team INEOS s.t.
42 SWIFT Connor Arkea-Samsic s.t.
43 GOLDSTEIN Omer Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
44 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
45 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
46 BOHORQUEZ Hernando Astana s.t.
47 VANGSTAD Andreas Joker Fuel of Norway s.t.
48 WYNANTS Maarten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
49 BYSTROM Sven UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
50 HAGEN Carl Lotto-Soudal s.t.
51 VACHON Florian Arkea-Samsic s.t.
52 VAKOC Petr Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
53 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana 0:18
54 STANNARD Ian Team INEOS 0:23
55 BANASZEK Alan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:26
56 MARTINELLI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
57 FILOSI Iuri Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
58 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo 2:28
59 EVENSEN Henrik Joker Fuel of Norway s.t.
60 AASVOLD Kristian Team Coop s.t.
61 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
62 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data s.t.
63 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First s.t.
64 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma s.t.
65 SKJERPING Kristoffer Uno-X Norwegian Development 7:01
66 TILLER Rasmus Dimension Data s.t.
67 RESELL Erik Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
68 EVENEPOEL Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
69 HODEG Alvaro Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
70 HOFLAND Moreno EF Education First s.t.
71 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
72 BENDIXEN Louis Team Coop s.t.
73 HAGEN Krister Riwal Readynez s.t.
74 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
75 SOTBERG Andre Team Coop s.t.
76 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb s.t.
77 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
78 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana s.t.
79 KIRYIENKA Vasil Team INEOS s.t.
80 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
81 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education First s.t.
82 SOTO Nelson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
83 MORA Sebastián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
84 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Charles s.t.
85 VEYHE Torkil Riwal Readynez s.t.
86 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
87 JONES Brenton Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
88 KAMP Alexander Riwal Readynez s.t.
89 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-Scott 7:07
90 WHELAN James EF Education First s.t.
91 VAN POPPEL Boy Roompot-Charles s.t.
92 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic s.t.
93 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
94 SCULLY Tom EF Education First 7:12
95 KRAGH Asbjørn Team Sunweb 10:21
96 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy 10:56
97 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
98 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
99 DE KETELE Kenny Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
100 STALNOV Nikita Astana s.t.
101 NATAROV Yuriy Astana s.t.
102 SUTHERLAND Rory UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
103 EDMONDSON Alex Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
104 LUNDER Erik Team Coop s.t.
105 STORK Florian Team Sunweb s.t.
106 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data s.t.
107 MALUCELLI Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
108 MADER Gino Dimension Data s.t.
109 WEEMAES Sasha Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
110 CUMMINGS Steve Dimension Data s.t.
111 LUNKE Sindre Riwal Readynez 11:37
112 LAWLESS Chris Team INEOS 15:05

GC after stage 4:

746 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.315 km/hr

1 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data 17hr 37min 40sec
2 AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
3 BOL Cees Team Sunweb @ 7sec
4 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates 0:08
5 SKAARSETH Anders Uno-X Norwegian Development 0:09
6 NIEUWENHUIS Joris Team Sunweb 0:10
7 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
8 ARMEE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
9 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team INEOS 0:11
10 BONNAMOUR Franck Arkea-Samsic 0:12
11 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal 0:14
12 HOELGAARD Markus Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
13 DE TIER Floris Jumbo-Visma 0:15
14 GOLDSTEIN Omer Israel Cycling Academy 0:16
15 ERIKSSON Jacob Team Coop s.t.
16 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy 0:17
17 NAESEN Lawrence Lotto-Soudal s.t.
18 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
19 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
20 TRONDSEN Trond Team Coop s.t.
21 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First s.t.
22 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
23 SWIFT Ben Team INEOS s.t.
24 HIRSCHI Marc Team Sunweb s.t.
25 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
26 ENGER Sondre Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
27 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
28 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
29 CHERNETSKI Sergei Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
30 SANCHEZ Luis Astana s.t.
31 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
32 ABRAHAMSEN Jonas Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
33 ERIKSSON Lucas Riwal Readynez s.t.
34 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
35 BYSTROM Sven UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
36 HAGEN Carl Lotto-Soudal s.t.
37 VANGSTAD Andreas Joker Fuel of Norway 0:18
38 TRAEEN Torstein Uno-X Norwegian Development 0:23
39 SWIFT Connor Arkea-Samsic 0:24
40 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Charles s.t.
41 GOLAS Michał Team INEOS s.t.
42 BOHORQUEZ Hernando Astana s.t.
43 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
44 WYNANTS Maarten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
45 FEDELI Alessandro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
46 VAKOC Petr Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
47 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
48 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana 0:28
49 GROSU Eduard Delko-Marseille Provence 1:26
50 STANNARD Ian Team INEOS 1:55
51 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma 2:35
52 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates 2:38
53 AASVOLD Kristian Team Coop s.t.
54 MARTINELLI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step 2:43
55 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First 4:00
56 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data 4:20
57 FILOSI Iuri Delko-Marseille Provence 4:31
58 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-Scott 4:39
59 VACHON Florian Arkea-Samsic 4:43
60 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo 6:11
61 HOFLAND Moreno EF Education First 7:11
62 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
63 TILLER Rasmus Dimension Data 7:18
64 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education First s.t.
65 EVENEPOEL Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
66 KAMP Alexander Riwal Readynez s.t.
67 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-Scott 7:24
68 WÆRENSKJOLD Søren Joker Fuel of Norway 7:28
69 HAGEN Krister Riwal Readynez 7:42
70 BENDIXEN Louis Team Coop 8:07
71 SKJERPING Kristoffer Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
72 HODEG Alvaro Deceuninck-Quick Step 8:16
73 SCULLY Tom EF Education First s.t.
74 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Charles 8:29
75 VAN POPPEL Boy Roompot-Charles 8:32
76 KIRYIENKA Vasil Team INEOS 8:33
77 RESELL Erik Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
78 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates 9:05
79 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 9:21
80 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal 9:42
81 QUAADE Rasmus Riwal Readynez 9:44
82 EVENSEN Henrik Joker Fuel of Norway 10:30
83 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Jumbo-Visma 11:10
84 MADER Gino Dimension Data 12:34
85 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo 12:40
86 JONES Brenton Delko-Marseille Provence 12:54
87 NATAROV Yuriy Astana 13:16
88 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates 13:26
89 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo 13:29
90 BANASZEK Alan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 13:34
91 LUNKE Sindre Riwal Readynez 13:40
92 MORA Sebastián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 14:50
93 SOTBERG Andre Team Coop 16:14
94 WHELAN James EF Education First 16:40
95 STALNOV Nikita Astana 17:11
96 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data 17:24
97 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 18:12
98 LUNDER Erik Team Coop 19:38
99 EDMONDSON Alex Mitchelton-Scott 19:58
100 WEEMAES Sasha Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 20:52
101 MALUCELLI Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 21:03
102 SUTHERLAND Rory UAE-Team Emirates 21:12
103 CUMMINGS Steve Dimension Data 21:21
104 DE KETELE Kenny Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 21:58
105 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb 22:32
106 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic 23:40
107 LAWLESS Chris Team INEOS s.t.
108 SOTO Nelson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 24:49
109 VEYHE Torkil Riwal Readynez 29:48
110 STORK Florian Team Sunweb 31:48
111 KRAGH Asbjørn Team Sunweb 31:57
112 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy 43:48

Thursday, May 30: Stage 3, Lyngdal - Kristiansand, 180 km

Edvald Boasson hagen

Edvald Boasson Hagen wins the third stage and takes over the GC lead.

Weather at the finish city of Kristiansand, Norway, at 2:00 PM, local time: 12C (54F), cloudy, with the wind from the southwest at 19 km/hr (12 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the organizer's stage three summary.

Third yesterday, Edvald Boasson Hagen took a stunning victory in Kristiansand today attacking with 2km to go and finishing solo! With 8 stage victories in Tour of Norway he now holds the record of stage wins together with Dag Erik Pedersen.

Soon after the start from Lyngdal, 3 riders decided to go in a breakaway. Andreas Vangstad of Joker Fuel of Norway, Andre Sotberg of Team Coop and Nikita Stalnov of Astana Pro Team. They managed to build up a 3’30” gap over the peloton in the slopes of Kleivtjønn where Andreas Vangstad took the most KOM points. During the second climb of the day at Haugebakkmyrane Nikita Stalnov decided to go solo. He rode in front for more than 10 kilometers before being caught by his breakaway companions.

The peloton has been riding fast all day and didn’t let any chance for the breakaway to succeed. Team Dimension Data had full confidence in Edvald Boasson Hagen and decided to ride in front for the last 30 kilometers once the breakaway got caught.

With 15 kilometers to go, Carl Fredrik Hagen attacked alone. Caught 4 kilometers later, he was the first to try but not the last. Tim Wellens tried as well in the last hill of the day but it is the attack of Ben Swift and Edvald Boasson Hagen with 2 kilometers to go which was the decisive one! They managed to create a 100m gap and even if the peloton got to catch Ben Swift, it didn’t reach Edvald Boasson Hagen who could raise his hands in the air!

Joris Nieuwenhuis finished second of the stage and will wear the Joker White jersey tomorrow. Alexander Kristoff crossed the line third and is now the Hammer Stavanger Blue jersey holder having most points.

Complete results:

180 km raced at an average speed of 40.635 km/hr

1 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data 4hr 25min 47sec
2 NIEUWENHUIS Joris Team Sunweb @ 2sec
3 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates 0:03
4 BOL Cees Team Sunweb s.t.
5 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
6 MARTINELLI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
7 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
8 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
9 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team INEOS s.t.
10 HIRSCHI Marc Team Sunweb s.t.
11 NAESEN Lawrence Lotto-Soudal s.t.
12 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
13 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
14 SCULLY Tom EF Education First s.t.
15 TRONDSEN Trond Team Coop s.t.
16 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
17 SWIFT Connor Arkea-Samsic s.t.
18 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First s.t.
19 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
20 SWIFT Ben Team INEOS s.t.
21 HOFLAND Moreno EF Education First s.t.
22 GOLAS Michał Team INEOS s.t.
23 ENGER Sondre Holst Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
24 VAN DER HOORN Taco Team Jumbo-Visma s.t.
25 ABRAHAMSEN Jonas Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
26 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
27 CHERNETSKI Sergei Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
28 SÁNCHEZ Luis León Astana s.t.
29 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
30 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Charles s.t.
31 HOELGAARD Markus Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
32 BOHORQUEZ Hernando Astana s.t.
33 BYSTROM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
34 WYNANTS Maarten Team Jumbo-Visma s.t.
35 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
36 ERIKSSON Lucas Riwal Readynez s.t.
37 GOLDSTEIN Omer Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
38 BONNAMOUR Franck Arkea-Samsic s.t.
39 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
40 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
41 FEDELI Alessandro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
42 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
43 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
44 AASVOLD Kristian Team Coop s.t.
45 AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
46 ERIKSSON Jacob Team Coop s.t.
47 DE TIER Floris Team Jumbo-Visma s.t.
48 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
49 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
50 SKAARSETH Anders Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
51 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
52 TILLER Rasmus Dimension Data s.t.
53 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
54 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education First s.t.
55 VANGSTAD Andreas Joker Fuel of Norway s.t.
56 TRAEEN Torstein Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
57 LUNKE Sindre Riwal Readynez s.t.
58 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
59 EVENEPOEL Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
60 VAKOC Petr Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
61 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates 0:19
62 HAGEN Krister Riwal Readynez 0:34
63 SKJERPING Kristoffer Uno-X Norwegian Development 0:59
64 SUTHERLAND Rory UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
65 BENDIXEN Louis Team Coop s.t.
66 VAN POPPEL Boy Roompot-Charles 1:18
67 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Charles s.t.
68 RESELL Erik Nordsaeter Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
69 STANNARD Ian Team INEOS s.t.
70 FILOSI Iuri Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
71 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
72 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana s.t.
73 GROSU Eduard Michael Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
74 NATAROV Yuriy Astana s.t.
75 KIRYIENKA Vasil Team INEOS s.t.
76 HODEG Álvaro José Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
77 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
78 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First s.t.
79 MADER Gino Dimension Data 1:24
80 FORFANG Ole Joker Fuel of Norway 1:30
81 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
82 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data 1:38
83 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
84 EDMONDSON Alex Mitchelton-Scott 1:52
85 WEEMAES Sasha Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:46
86 KAMP Alexander Riwal Readynez 0:03
87 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Team Jumbo-Visma 4:02
88 VACHON Florian Arkea-Samsic 4:22
89 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-Scott 4:25
90 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy 4:59
91 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data 5:11
92 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
93 MALUCELLI Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
94 CUMMINGS Steve Dimension Data s.t.
95 MORA Sebastián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
96 STALNOV Nikita Astana 5:39
97 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn Team Sunweb s.t.
98 JONES Brenton Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
99 WÆRENSKJOLD Søren Joker Fuel of Norway 6:11
100 DE KETELE Kenny Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
101 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic s.t.
102 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 6:29
103 EVENSEN Henrik Joker Fuel of Norway 7:48
104 WHELAN James EF Education First 8:17
105 VEYHE Torkil Riwal Readynez s.t.
106 LUNDER Erik Team Coop 8:28
107 SOTBERG Andre Team Coop s.t.
108 STORK Florian Team Sunweb s.t.
109 DAHL Herman Joker Fuel of Norway s.t.
110 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb s.t.
111 QUAADE Rasmus Riwal Readynez s.t.
112 SOTO Nelson Andrés Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
113 LAWLESS Chris Team INEOS s.t.
114 KASPERKIEWICZ Przemysław Delko-Marseille Provence 10:31
115 BANASZEK Alan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10:54

GC after Stage 3:

522 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.74 km/hr

1 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data 12hr 30min 3sec
2 BOL Cees Team Sunweb @ 7sec
3 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates 0:09
4 NIEUWENHUIS Joris Team Sunweb 0:10
5 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team INEOS 0:11
6 BONNAMOUR Franck Arkea-Samsic 0:12
7 VAN DER HOORN Taco Team Jumbo-Visma 0:14
8 HOELGAARD Markus Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
9 GOLDSTEIN Omer Israel Cycling Academy 0:16
10 ERIKSSON Jacob Team Coop s.t.
11 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo 0:17
12 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
13 NAESEN Lawrence Lotto-Soudal s.t.
14 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
15 TRONDSEN Trond Team Coop s.t.
16 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
17 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
18 HOFLAND Moreno EF Education First s.t.
19 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First s.t.
20 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
21 HIRSCHI Marc Team Sunweb s.t.
22 ENGER Sondre Holst Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
23 SWIFT Ben Team INEOS s.t.
24 CHERNETSKI Sergei Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
25 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
26 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
27 SÁNCHEZ Luis León Astana s.t.
28 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
29 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
30 ABRAHAMSEN Jonas Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
31 BYSTROM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
32 AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
33 ERIKSSON Lucas Riwal Readynez s.t.
34 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
35 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
36 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
37 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
38 DE TIER Floris Team Jumbo-Visma s.t.
39 AASVOLD Kristian Team Coop s.t.
40 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
41 VANGSTAD Andreas Joker Fuel of Norway 0:18
42 TRAEEN Torstein Uno-X Norwegian Development 0:23
43 MARTINELLI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:24
44 SWIFT Connor Arkea-Samsic s.t.
45 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Charles s.t.
46 BOHORQUEZ Hernando Astana s.t.
47 GOLAS Michał Team INEOS s.t.
48 SKAARSETH Anders Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
49 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
50 TILLER Rasmus Dimension Data s.t.
51 WYNANTS Maarten Team Jumbo-Visma s.t.
52 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
53 VAKOC Petr Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
54 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
55 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
56 FEDELI Alessandro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
57 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education First s.t.
58 EVENEPOEL Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
59 KAMP Alexander Riwal Readynez s.t.
60 HAGEN Krister Riwal Readynez 0:48
61 SCULLY Tom EF Education First 1:11
62 BENDIXEN Louis Team Coop 1:13
63 SKJERPING Kristoffer Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
64 HODEG Álvaro José Deceuninck-Quick Step 1:22
65 GROSU Eduard Michael Delko-Marseille Provence 1:26
66 VAN POPPEL Boy Roompot-Charles 1:32
67 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Charles 1:35
68 KIRYIENKA Vasil Team INEOS 1:39
69 RESELL Erik Nordsaeter Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
70 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First s.t.
71 STANNARD Ian Team INEOS s.t.
72 MADER Gino Dimension Data 1:45
73 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo 1:51
74 FORFANG Ole Joker Fuel of Norway s.t.
75 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data 1:59
76 LUNKE Sindre Riwal Readynez 2:10
77 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates 2:11
78 FILOSI Iuri Delko-Marseille Provence 2:12
79 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 2:27
80 NATAROV Yuriy Astana s.t.
81 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal 2:42
82 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo 3:50
83 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Team Jumbo-Visma 4:16
84 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-Scott 4:39
85 VACHON Florian Arkea-Samsic 4:43
86 JONES Brenton Delko-Marseille Provence 6:00
87 STALNOV Nikita Astana 6:22
88 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates 6:32
89 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data 6:35
90 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
91 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 7:23
92 WÆRENSKJOLD Søren Joker Fuel of Norway 7:28
93 MORA Sebastián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 7:56
94 EVENSEN Henrik Joker Fuel of Norway 8:09
95 LAWLESS Chris Team INEOS 8:42
96 LUNDER Erik Team Coop 8:49
97 EDMONDSON Alex Mitchelton-Scott 9:09
98 SOTBERG Andre Team Coop 9:20
99 WHELAN James EF Education First 9:40
100 QUAADE Rasmus Riwal Readynez 9:52
101 WEEMAES Sasha Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 10:03
102 MALUCELLI Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10:14
103 SUTHERLAND Rory UAE-Team Emirates 10:23
104 CUMMINGS Steve Dimension Data 10:32
105 KASPERKIEWICZ Przemysław Delko-Marseille Provence 10:45
106 DE KETELE Kenny Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 11:09
107 BANASZEK Alan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 11:15
108 DAHL Herman Joker Fuel of Norway 12:28
109 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb 15:38
110 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic 16:40
111 SOTO Nelson Andrés Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 17:55
112 STORK Florian Team Sunweb 20:59
113 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn Team Sunweb 21:43
114 VEYHE Torkil Riwal Readynez 22:54
115 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy 32:59:00

Wednesday, May 29: Stage 2, Kvinesdal - Mandal, 174 km

Alvaro Hodeg

Alvaro Hodeg (right, in blue kit) wins stage two.

Weather at the finish city of Mandal at 1:40 PM, local time: 11C (51F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the southwest at 23 km/hr (14 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the organizer's stage two summary:

The stage started from Kvinesdal with a climb at kilometer 0. Seven riders saw this as an opportunity to escape from the peloton. In the first 10 kilometers they fought to get away as the bunch continued to chase them keeping the gap under 40 seconds. When they approached the first categorized climb after 27 kilometers they had managed to get away. The gap grew to almost 4 minutes but never got bigger.

In the breakaway we found Taco Van Der Horn of Team Jumbo-Visma, Franck Bonnamour of Arkéa-Samsic, Markus Hoelgaard of Uno-X Norwegian Development Team, Henrik Evensen of Joker Fuel of Norway, Omer Goldstein of Israel Cycling Academy, Eirik Lunder of Team Coop and Elmar Reinders of Roompot - Charles Cycling Team who was already in the breakaway yesterday.

There were two intermediate sprints on the route, both in the first part of the stage. Franck Bonnamour crossed the line first in Farsund where Tour des Fjords started last year, and Taco Van Der Horn did the same in Lyngdal where there will be the start of the third stage. The two KOM were also located in the first half of the stage. Two Norwegians fought for points. Markus Hoelgaard took the points of the first climb in Ravneheia but it is Henrik Evensen who managed to get first on top at Ballestad (Cat 2. Climb) and who will wear the Sommervibber polka dot jersey tomorrow.

The 7 riders in the breakaway entered the final circuit in Mandal with an advantage of 2 minutes and 30 seconds with 37 kilometers to go. They fought hard to stay in front. Henrik Evensen and Markus Hoelgaard were the last two riders to survive but they got caught 1,5 kilometers from the line.

We were then heading to a bunch sprint. Perfectly placed in the wheel of his Deceuninck–Quick-Step teammate, Álvaro Hodeg launched his sprint 200m from the line and resisted to the comeback of Kristoffer Halvorsen! Cees Bol finished 8th of the stage and keeps his Uno X Yellow jersey.

Complete results:

174 km raced at an average speed of 41.877 km/hr

1 HODEG Alvaro Deceuninck-Quick Step 4hr 9min 18sec
2 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team INEOS s.t.
3 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data s.t.
4 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
5 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
6 GROSU Eduard Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
7 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
8 BOL Cees Team Sunweb s.t.
9 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
10 VAN POPPEL Boy Roompot-Charles s.t.
11 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First s.t.
12 NAESEN Lawrence Lotto-Soudal s.t.
13 SWIFT Ben Team INEOS s.t.
14 ENGER Sondre Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
15 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
16 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma s.t.
17 TRONDSEN Trond Team Coop s.t.
18 HAGEN Krister Riwal Readynez s.t.
19 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
20 HIRSCHI Marc Team Sunweb s.t.
21 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
22 BYSTROM Sven UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
23 NIEUWENHUIS Joris Team Sunweb s.t.
24 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
25 ABRAHAMSEN Jonas Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
26 SANCHEZ Luis Astana s.t.
27 ERIKSSON Lucas Riwal Readynez s.t.
28 HOELGAARD Markus Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
29 SWIFT Connor Arkea-Samsic s.t.
30 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
31 HOFLAND Moreno EF Education First s.t.
32 CHERNETSKI Sergei Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
33 BOHORQUEZ Hernando Astana s.t.
34 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
35 MARTINELLI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
36 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data s.t.
37 BONNAMOUR Franck Arkea-Samsic s.t.
38 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
39 KASPERKIEWICZ Przemysław Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
40 GOLDSTEIN Omer Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
41 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Charles s.t.
42 SKAARSETH Anders Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
43 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
44 BENDIXEN Louis Team Coop s.t.
45 BANASZEK Alan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
46 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
47 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
48 GOLAS Michał Team INEOS s.t.
49 AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
50 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
51 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
52 ERIKSSON Jacob Team Coop s.t.
53 DE TIER Floris Jumbo-Visma s.t.
54 VAKOC Petr Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
55 WYNANTS Maarten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
56 VACHON Florian Arkea-Samsic s.t.
57 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
58 FEDELI Alessandro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
59 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education First s.t.
60 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
61 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
62 KIRYIENKA Vasil Team INEOS s.t.
63 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
64 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
65 SKJERPING Kristoffer Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
66 JONES Brenton Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
67 TILLER Rasmus Dimension Data s.t.
68 TRAEEN Torstein Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
69 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Charles s.t.
70 EVENSEN Henrik Joker Fuel of Norway s.t.
71 FORFANG Ole Joker Fuel of Norway s.t.
72 LUNDER Erik Team Coop s.t.
73 VANGSTAD Andreas Joker Fuel of Norway s.t.
74 RESELL Erik Nordsaeter Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
75 STANNARD Ian Team INEOS s.t.
76 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
77 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First s.t.
78 EVENEPOEL Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
79 AASVOLD Kristian Team Coop s.t.
80 KAMP Alexander Riwal Readynez s.t.
81 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
82 LAWLESS Chris Team INEOS s.t.
83 MADER Gino Dimension Data s.t.
84 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo @ 27sec
85 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates 0:32
86 STALNOV Nikita Astana 0:33
87 SOTBERG Andre Team Coop s.t.
88 LUNKE Sindre Riwal Readynez s.t.
89 FILOSI Iuri Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
90 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
91 SCULLY Tom EF Education First 0:47
92 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 0:48
93 NATAROV Yuriy Astana s.t.
94 WHELAN James EF Education First 1:02
95 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal 1:03
96 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data s.t.
97 QUAADE Rasmus Riwal Readynez s.t.
98 WÆRENSKJOLD Søren Joker Fuel of Norway s.t.
99 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
100 DE KETELE Kenny Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:31
101 MORA Sebastián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
102 CUMMINGS Steve Dimension Data 2:53
103 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates 3:46
104 DAHL Herman Joker Fuel of Norway s.t.
105 MALUCELLI Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:49
106 BOOM Lars Roompot-Charles s.t.
107 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb 6:56
108 EDMONDSON Alex Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
109 SUTHERLAND Rory UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
110 WEEMAES Sasha Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
111 ROINAS Fridtjof Joker Fuel of Norway 7:01
112 SOTO Nelson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 9:06
113 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic 10:15
114 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
115 STORK Florian Team Sunweb 12:10
116 VEYHE Torkil Riwal Readynez s.t.
117 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn Team Sunweb 15:43
118 MOINARD Amaël Arkea-Samsic 22:47

GC after stage 2:

342 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.353 km/hr

1 BOL Cees Team Sunweb 8hr 4min 20sec
2 HODEG Alvaro Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
3 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team INEOS @ 4sec
4 GROSU Eduard Michael Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
5 BONNAMOUR Franck Arkea-Samsic 0:05
6 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates 0:06
7 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data s.t.
8 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma 0:07
9 HOELGAARD Markus Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
10 GOLDSTEIN Omer Israel Cycling Academy 0:09
11 ERIKSSON Jacob Team Coop s.t.
12 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy 0:10
13 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
14 NAESEN Lawrence Lotto-Soudal s.t.
15 TRONDSEN Trond Team Coop s.t.
16 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
17 VAN POPPEL Boy Roompot-Charles s.t.
18 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
19 HOFLAND Moreno EF Education First s.t.
20 ENGER Sondre Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
21 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First s.t.
22 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
23 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
24 HAGEN Krister Riwal Readynez s.t.
25 SWIFT Ben Team INEOS s.t.
26 HIRSCHI Marc Team Sunweb s.t.
27 CHERNETSKI Sergei Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
28 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
29 KASPERKIEWICZ Przemysław Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
30 AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
31 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
32 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
33 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
34 BENDIXEN Louis Team Coop s.t.
35 NIEUWENHUIS Joris Team Sunweb s.t.
36 ERIKSSON Lucas Riwal Readynez s.t.
37 BYSTROM Sven UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
38 SANCHEZ Luis Astana s.t.
39 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
40 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
41 ABRAHAMSEN Jonas Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
42 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
43 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
44 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
45 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
46 DE TIER Floris Jumbo-Visma s.t.
47 SKJERPING Kristoffer Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
48 AASVOLD Kristian Team Coop s.t.
49 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
50 LAWLESS Chris Team INEOS s.t.
51 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Charles 0:13
52 TRAEEN Torstein Uno-X Norwegian Development 0:16
53 SWIFT Connor Arkea-Samsic 0:17
54 MARTINELLI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
55 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data s.t.
56 BANASZEK Alan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
57 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Charles s.t.
58 SKAARSETH Anders Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
59 BOHORQUEZ Hernando Astana s.t.
60 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
61 KIRYIENKA Vasil Team INEOS s.t.
62 TILLER Rasmus Dimension Data s.t.
63 VANGSTAD Andreas Joker Fuel of Norway s.t.
64 GOLAS Michał Team INEOS s.t.
65 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
66 VAKOC Petr Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
67 JONES Brenton Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
68 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
69 EVENSEN Henrik Joker Fuel of Norway s.t.
70 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
71 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First s.t.
72 WYNANTS Maarten Jumbo-Visma s.t.
73 VACHON Florian Arkea-Samsic s.t.
74 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education First s.t.
75 LUNDER Erik Team Coop s.t.
76 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
77 RESELL Erik Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
78 FEDELI Alessandro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
79 FORFANG Ole Joker Fuel of Norway s.t.
80 MADER Gino Dimension Data s.t.
81 STANNARD Ian Team INEOS s.t.
82 KAMP Alexander Riwal Readynez s.t.
83 EVENEPOEL Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
84 STALNOV Nikita Astana 0:43
85 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates 0:49
86 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:50
87 SOTBERG Andre Team Coop s.t.
88 FILOSI Iuri Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
89 SCULLY Tom EF Education First 1:04
90 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana 1:05
91 NATAROV Yuriy Astana s.t.
92 WÆRENSKJOLD Søren Joker Fuel of Norway 1:13
93 WHELAN James EF Education First 1:19
94 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data 1:20
95 QUAADE Rasmus Riwal Readynez s.t.
96 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
97 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
98 LUNKE Sindre Riwal Readynez 2:03
99 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo 2:08
100 MORA Sebastián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:41
101 DAHL Herman Joker Fuel of Norway 3:56
102 DE KETELE Kenny Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4:54
103 MALUCELLI Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:59
104 CUMMINGS Steve Dimension Data 5:17
105 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates 6:09
106 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb 7:06
107 ROINAS Fridtjof Joker Fuel of Norway 7:12
108 EDMONDSON Alex Mitchelton-Scott 7:13
109 WEEMAES Sasha Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
110 BOOM Lars Roompot-Charles s.t.
111 SUTHERLAND Rory UAE-Team Emirates 9:20
112 SOTO Nelson Andrés Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 9:23
113 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic 10:25
114 STORK Florian Team Sunweb 12:27
115 VEYHE Torkil Riwal Readynez 14:33
116 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn Team Sunweb 16:00
117 MOINARD Amaël Arkea-Samsic 23:04
118 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy 27:56

Tuesday, May 28: Stage 1, Stavanger - Egersund, 168.2 km

Cees Bol

Cees Bol takes the first stage.

Weather at the finish city of Egersund at 2:00 PM, local time: 9C (49F), partly cloudy, with the winf from the west at 24 km/hr (15 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the stage one summary from winner Cees Bol's Team Sunweb:

Awaiting the riders on the opening stage of the Tour of Norway was a 168 kilometre route from Stavanger to Egersund. There were no big climbs as such, but the middle of the stage featured several small kickers and rolling terrain. With the final circuit mostly flat, it looked set to be a day for the sprinters.

A break of four riders escaped early into the stage and quickly gained a gap of over seven minutes on the peloton. Behind in the bunch, the sprint teams were always in control and the gap was slowly whittled down over the the remainder of the day. The breakaway put up a tenacious fight but they were ultimately caught within the final five kilometres of the stage. With the sprint teams fighting for position, Team Sunweb did well to move Cees Bol up near the front of the peloton, keeping him out of trouble. Coming into the finish Bol timed his effort perfectly into the headwind, launching with a powerful kick to the line and taking the stage win.

“Today was a nice stage; it was quite easy and well controlled throughout the day,” commented Bol. “It was then pretty hectic with a tailwind towards the last kilometre but the guys did a really good job all day to protect me and keep me in a safe position. We lost each other a little on the run in but we came back together and they brought me to the front of the peloton inside the last kilometre. It was a headwind finish so I waited for the right moment to start my sprint. I’m really happy to open the Tour of Norway like this.”

Team Sunweb coach Arthur van Dongen added: “This is a really nice to start the Tour of Norway. Cees continued on from where he left off in California with a strong sprint victory here. The guys worked really well together all day and with a young team at the race, it is a great success for us to start with such a good result. Once the break was caught in the final, the guys rode together as a unit and everyone did their job well, with Cees finishing it off in the end. The hard stages are to come and we’re really looking forward to the next days of racing.”

Complete Results:

124 starters, 122 classified finishers

168.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.857 km/hr

1 BOL Cees Team Sunweb 3hr 55min 12sec
2 GROSU Eduard Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
3 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
4 NAESEN Lawrence Lotto-Soudal s.t.
5 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team INEOS s.t.
6 HOFLAND Moreno EF Education First s.t.
7 TRONDSEN Trond Team Coop s.t.
8 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
9 MALUCELLI Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
10 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
11 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
12 HODEG Alvaro Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
13 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
14 AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
15 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
16 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
17 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
18 VAN POPPEL Boy Roompot-Charles s.t.
19 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
20 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data s.t.
21 WÆRENSKJOLD Søren Joker Fuel of Norway s.t.
22 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic s.t.
23 KASPERKIEWICZ Przemysław Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
24 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
25 BENDIXEN Louis Team Coop s.t.
26 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb s.t.
27 CHERNETSKI Sergei Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
28 BONNAMOUR Franck Arkea-Samsic s.t.
29 ENGER Sondre Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
30 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
31 AASVOLD Kristian Team Coop s.t.
32 HAGEN Krister Riwal Readynez s.t.
33 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First s.t.
34 DAHL Herman Joker Fuel of Norway s.t.
35 HIRSCHI Marc Team Sunweb s.t.
36 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
37 HAGEN Carl Lotto-Soudal s.t.
38 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma s.t.
39 SWIFT Ben Team INEOS s.t.
40 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
41 HOELGAARD Markus Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
42 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
43 LAWLESS Chris Team INEOS s.t.
44 MORA Sebastián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
45 SKJERPING Kristoffer Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
46 ERIKSSON Lucas Riwal Readynez s.t.
47 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
48 NIEUWENHUIS Joris Team Sunweb s.t.
49 SANCHEZ Luis León Astana s.t.
50 STALNOV Nikita Astana s.t.
51 DE TIER Floris Jumbo-Visma s.t.
52 BYSTROM Sven UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
53 GOLDSTEIN Omer Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
54 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
55 ABRAHAMSEN Jonas Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
56 ERIKSSON Jacob Team Coop s.t.
57 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
58 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data @ 7sec
59 VANGSTAD Andreas Joker Fuel of Norway s.t.
60 QUAADE Rasmus Riwal Readynez s.t.
61 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana s.t.
62 MARTINELLI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
63 TILLER Rasmus Dimension Data s.t.
64 BANASZEK Alan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
65 SWIFT Connor Arkea-Samsic s.t.
66 KIRYIENKA Vasil Team INEOS s.t.
67 WHELAN James EF Education First s.t.
68 TRAEEN Torstein Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
69 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Charles s.t.
70 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
71 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
72 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data s.t.
73 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
74 SKAARSETH Anders Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
75 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First s.t.
76 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
77 JONES Brenton Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
78 ROINAS Fridtjof Joker Fuel of Norway s.t.
79 EVENSEN Henrik Joker Fuel of Norway s.t.
80 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
81 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Charles s.t.
82 STORK Florian Team Sunweb s.t.
83 EDMONDSON Alex Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
84 VAKOC Petr Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
85 MADER Gino Dimension Data s.t.
86 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
87 GOLAS Michał Team INEOS s.t.
88 RESELL Erik Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
89 LUNDER Erik Team Coop s.t.
90 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
91 BOHORQUEZ Hernando Astana s.t.
92 NATAROV Yuriy Astana 0:20
93 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn Team Sunweb s.t.
94 SOTBERG Andre Team Coop s.t.
95 KAMP Alexander Riwal Readynez 0:21
96 STANNARD Ian Team INEOS s.t.
97 FORFANG Ole Joker Fuel of Norway s.t.
98 FILOSI Iuri Delko-Marseille Provence 0:24
99 WEEMAES Sasha Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:28
100 WYNANTS Maarten Jumbo-Visma 0:29
101 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education First s.t.
102 MOINARD Amaël Arkea-Samsic s.t.
103 VACHON Florian Arkea-Samsic s.t.
104 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo 0:33
105 SCULLY Tom EF Education First s.t.
106 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates 0:45
107 LUNKE Sindre Riwal Readynez 1:20
108 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo 1:31
109 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
110 FEDELI Alessandro Delko-Marseille Provence 0:07
111 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates 2:13
112 VEYHE Torkil Riwal Readynez s.t.
113 DE KETELE Kenny Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
114 BOOM Lars Roompot-Charles 2:14
115 SUTHERLAND Rory UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
116 CUMMINGS Steve Dimension Data s.t.
117 EVENEPOEL Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:07
118 DANIEL Maxime Arkea-Samsic 3:40
119 SOTO Nelson Andrés Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:07
120 VAN POPPEL Danny Jumbo-Visma 10:53
121 VINGEGAARD Jonas Jumbo-Visma s.t.
122 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy 17:11

GC after stage 1:

1 BOL Cees Team Sunweb 3hr 55min 2sec
2 GROSU Eduard Delko-Marseille Provence @ 4sec
3 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates 0:06
4 ERIKSSON Jacob Team Coop 0:09
5 NAESEN Lawrence Lotto-Soudal 0:10
6 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team INEOS s.t.
7 HOFLAND Moreno EF Education First s.t.
8 TRONDSEN Trond Team Coop s.t.
9 VAN ASBROECK Tom Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
10 MALUCELLI Matteo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
11 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
12 KIRSCH Alex Trek-Segafredo s.t.
13 HODEG Alvaro Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
14 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
15 AFFINI Edoardo Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
16 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana s.t.
17 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
18 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
19 VAN POPPEL Boy Roompot-Charles s.t.
20 DELTOMBE Kevin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
21 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data s.t.
22 WÆRENSKJOLD Søren Joker Fuel of Norway s.t.
23 WELTEN Bram Arkea-Samsic s.t.
24 KASPERKIEWICZ Przemysław Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
25 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
26 BENDIXEN Louis Team Coop s.t.
27 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb s.t.
28 CHERNETSKI Sergei Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
29 BONNAMOUR Franck Arkea-Samsic s.t.
30 ENGER Sondre Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
31 JENSEN August Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
32 AASVOLD Kristian Team Coop s.t.
33 HAGEN Krister Riwal Readynez s.t.
34 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First s.t.
35 DAHL Herman Joker Fuel of Norway s.t.
36 HIRSCHI Marc Team Sunweb s.t.
37 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
38 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
39 VAN DER HOORN Taco Jumbo-Visma s.t.
40 SWIFT Ben Team INEOS s.t.
41 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Jumbo-Visma s.t.
42 HOELGAARD Markus Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
43 STANNARD Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
44 LAWLESS Chris Team INEOS s.t.
45 MORA Sebastián Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
46 SKJERPING Kristoffer Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
47 ERIKSSON Lucas Riwal Readynez s.t.
48 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
49 NIEUWENHUIS Joris Team Sunweb s.t.
50 SANCHEZ Luis León Astana s.t.
51 STALNOV Nikita Astana s.t.
52 DE TIER Floris Jumbo-Visma s.t.
53 BYSTROM Sven UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
54 GOLDSTEIN Omer Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
55 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
56 ABRAHAMSEN Jonas Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
57 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
58 ROINAS Fridtjof Joker Fuel of Norway 0:11
59 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Charles 0:13
60 TRAEEN Torstein Uno-X Norwegian Development 0:16
61 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data 0:17
62 VANGSTAD Andreas Joker Fuel of Norway s.t.
63 QUAADE Rasmus Riwal Readynez s.t.
64 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos Astana s.t.
65 MARTINELLI Davide Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
66 TILLER Rasmus Dimension Data s.t.
67 BANASZEK Alan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
68 SWIFT Connor Arkea-Samsic s.t.
69 KIRYIENKA Vasil Team INEOS s.t.
70 WHELAN James EF Education First s.t.
71 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Charles s.t.
72 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
73 BEPPU Fumiyuki Trek-Segafredo s.t.
74 VALGREN Michael Dimension Data s.t.
75 DE KORT Koen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
76 SKAARSETH Anders Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
77 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First s.t.
78 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
79 JONES Brenton Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
80 EVENSEN Henrik Joker Fuel of Norway s.t.
81 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
82 STORK Florian Team Sunweb s.t.
83 EDMONDSON Alex Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
84 VAKOC Petr Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
85 MADER Gino Dimension Data s.t.
86 DECLERCQ Tim Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
87 GOLAS Michał Team INEOS s.t.
88 RESELL Erik Nordsaeter Uno-X Norwegian Development s.t.
89 LUNDER Erik Team Coop s.t.
90 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
91 BOHORQUEZ Hernando Astana s.t.
92 FEDELI Alessandro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
93 EVENEPOEL Remco Deceuninck-Quick Step s.t.
94 SOTO Nelson Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
95 NATAROV Yuriy Astana 0:30
96 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn Team Sunweb s.t.
97 SOTBERG Andre Team Coop s.t.
98 KAMP Alexander Riwal Readynez 0:31
99 STANNARD Ian Team INEOS s.t.
100 FORFANG Ole Joker Fuel of Norway s.t.
101 FILOSI Iuri Delko-Marseille Provence 0:34
102 WEEMAES Sasha Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:38
103 WYNANTS Maarten Jumbo-Visma 0:39
104 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education First s.t.
105 MOINARD Amaël Arkea-Samsic s.t.
106 VACHON Florian Arkea-Samsic s.t.
107 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo 0:43
108 SCULLY Tom EF Education First s.t.
109 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates 0:55
110 LUNKE Sindre Riwal Readynez 1:30
111 FRAME Alex Trek-Segafredo 1:41
112 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
113 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates 2:23
114 VEYHE Torkil Riwal Readynez s.t.
115 DE KETELE Kenny Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
116 BOOM Lars Roompot-Charles 2:24
117 SUTHERLAND Rory UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
118 CUMMINGS Steve Dimension Data s.t.
119 DANIEL Maxime Arkea-Samsic 3:50
120 VAN POPPEL Danny Jumbo-Visma 11:03
121 VINGEGAARD Jonas Jumbo-Visma s.t.
122 VAN WINDEN Dennis Israel Cycling Academy 17:41