BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Bianchi-Milano clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Tour of Norway (2.1), Norway

6th edition: May 18 - May 22, 2016

Tour of Norway podium history | 2015 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Sunday, May 22: 5th and Final Stage, Drøbak – Sarpsborg, 163.2 km

Edvald Boasson Hagen

Edvald Boasson Hagen makes it two stage wins in a row

The Race: Here's the report from stage winner Edvald Boasson Hagen's Dimension Data team.

Edvald Boasson Hagen made it two out of two when he won the final stage of the Tour of Norway earlier today. 2nd place went the way of Sondre Holst Enger (Norway) and August Jensen (Coop-Osterhuis) finished in 3rd. The overall victory was taken by Pieter Weening (Roompot).

It was another wet and windy day to end off this year’s edition of the Tour of Norway. As the riders took on 163km from Drobak to Sarpsborg, 2 riders got away and the peloton gave them a maximum lead of 5 minutes. Roompot started the intial chase and then it was our Team Dimension Data for Qhubeka and the Team Norway riders who came to assist. Adrien Niyonshuti did an incredible job once again, pulling on the front for most of the stage.

The stage ended with 3 laps of a really tough circuit which included a hard 1.5km climb. Boasson Hagen had come to see the circuit a few weeks ago and so our team went into the stage with a clear plan. The 2 rider break was caught as expected and the stage would be decided on the final circuit. Our African Team did a great job once again to keep Edvald in prime position for the start the all-important final climb.

Boasson Hagen put in a few testing surges on the climb and the fatigue in the peloton was noticeable. So near the top of the hill our Norwegian star accelerated away from the group and never looked back. With 6.5km to go to the line, Boasson Hagen totally emptied the tank and it was enough, as he crossed the line 8 seconds ahead of a charging peloton. The result also saw Boasson Hagen finish the race in 2nd position overall.

Edvald Boasson Hagen – Rider: "It was a good day. We had control over the break and the team did really well, always being in front with me. Towards the end I tried to attack and I managed to stay away which I am really happy about but the team did really well so I am very happy. I had come to see the circuit before so I knew all the corners and it was really wet today so I knew where I could go really fast. It was nice to know about the circuit beforehand."

Oli Cookson – Sport Director: "The team were fantastic today once again. All the guys did a great job and Eddy finished it off with a great ride. It was really special to do it in front of his home crowd as well. It has been a great week for us here in Norway, the riders and staff all worked incredibly hard and well together so we are really happy with our performance here."

Complete Results:

163.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.92 km/hr

1 Edvald Boasson Hagen Dimension Data 3hr 59min 17sec
2 Sondre Enger Norway s.t.
3 August Jensen Coop-Øster Hus s.t.
4 Trond Trondsen Sparebanken Sør s.t.
5 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal s.t.
6 Kristoffer Halvorsen Joker Byggtorget s.t.
7 Marco Marcato Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
8 Bert Van Lerberghe Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
9 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Dimension Data s.t.
10 Daniele Colli Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
11 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
12 Syver Wærsted Ringeriks-Kraft s.t.
13 Odd Christian Eiking Norway s.t.
14 Evaldas Šiškevicius Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
15 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
16 Paul Martens LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
17 Adam Phelan Drapac s.t.
18 Steele Von Hoff One Pro Cycling s.t.
19 Alexander Wetterhall Tre Berg-Bianchi s.t.
20 Fridtjof Røinås Sparebanken Sør s.t.
21 Youcef Reguigui Dimension Data s.t.
22 Thomas Sprengers Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
23 Diego Rubio Caja Rural s.t.
24 Pete Williams One Pro Cycling s.t.
25 Pello Bilbao Caja Rural s.t.
26 Pieter Weening Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
27 Kristoffer Skjerping Norway s.t.
28 Sander Armée Lotto-Soudal s.t.
29 Eliot Lietaer Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
30 Tom Van Asbroeck LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
31 Øivind Lukkedal Coop-Øster Hus s.t.
32 Lennard Kämna Stölting s.t.
33 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto-Soudal s.t.
34 Cesare Benedetti Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
35 Markus Hoelgård Joker Byggtorget s.t.
36 José Mendes Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
37 Andreas Vangstad Sparebanken Sør +18''
38 Andreas Erland Sparebanken Sør s.t.
39 Mads Pedersen Stölting s.t.
40 Åsmund Løvik FixIT.no s.t.
41 Håvard Blikra Coop-Øster Hus s.t.
42 Victor Campenaerts LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
43 Jonas Abrahamsen Ringeriks-Kraft s.t.
44 Carl Fredrik Hagen Sparebanken Sør s.t.
45 Matthias Krizek Roth s.t.
46 Natnael Berhane Dimension Data s.t.
47 Amund Grøndahl Joker Byggtorget s.t.
48 Fabian Wegmann Stölting s.t.
49 Sven Erik Bystrøm Norway +25''
50 Pierpaolo De Negri Nippo-Vini Fantini +27''
51 Fabricio Ferrari Caja Rural +31''
52 Héctor Sáez Caja Rural s.t.
53 Lluís Mas Caja Rural +50''
54 Linus Gerdemann Stölting s.t.
55 Maurits Lammertink Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
56 Phil Bauhaus Bora-Argon 18 +56''
57 Bjørn Tore Hoem Joker Byggtorget +1' 11''
58 Nico Brüngger Roth s.t.
59 Krister Hagen Coop-Øster Hus +1' 16''
60 Zakkari Dempster Bora-Argon 18 +1' 18''
61 Julien El Farès Delko Marseille Provence +1' 25''
62 Lucas Eriksson Tre Berg-Bianchi +1' 30''
63 Huub Duyn Roompot Oranje Peloton +1' 33''
64 Anders Skaarseth Joker Byggtorget +18''
65 Oscar Landa Coop-Øster Hus +2' 15''
66 Herman Dahl Sparebanken Sør +2' 21''
67 Javier Aramendía Caja Rural +2' 25''
68 Mark McNally Wanty-Groupe Gobert +3' 49''
69 Rasmus Quaade Stölting +3' 56''
70 Dries Van Gestel Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
71 Gert Dockx Lotto-Soudal s.t.
72 Antwan Tolhoek Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
73 Marcus Fåglum-Karlsson Tre Berg-Bianchi s.t.
74 Thierry Hupond Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
75 Adrian Gjølberg FixIT.no s.t.
76 Reidar Borgersen Joker Byggtorget s.t.
77 Tom Leezer LottoNL-Jumbo +4' 48''
78 Brenton Jones Drapac +4' 48''
79 Lukas Pöstlberger Bora-Argon 18 +4' 50''
80 Tobias Foss Norway s.t.
81 Frank Pasche Roth s.t.
82 Ivar Slik Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
83 Tom Scully Drapac s.t.
84 Sebastian Lander One Pro Cycling s.t.
85 Matthew Goss One Pro Cycling s.t.
86 Adrien Niyonshuti Dimension Data s.t.
87 Richard Handley One Pro Cycling s.t.
88 Aimé De Gendt Topsport Vlaanderen +8' 39''
89 Jens Wallays Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
90 Lander Seynaeve Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
91 Fredrik Galta Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
92 Sindre Eid Hermansen FixIT.no s.t.
93 Steven Lammertink LottoNL-Jumbo +9' 28''
94 Grischa Janorschke Roth s.t.
95 André Looij Roompot Oranje Peloton +12' 47''
96 Richard Larsén Tre Berg-Bianchi s.t.
97 Kristoffer Madsen FixIT.no s.t.
98 Niklas Gustavsson Tre Berg-Bianchi s.t.
99 Bjørnar Vevatne Øverland FixIT.no s.t.
100 Yannick Martinez Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
101 Marius Hafsås Ringeriks-Kraft s.t.
102 Torstein Træen Ringeriks-Kraft s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5:

888.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.97 km/hr

1 Pieter Weening Roompot Oranje Peloton 22hr 17min 20sec
2 Edvald Boasson Hagen Dimension Data @ 23sec
3 Sondre Enger Norway +33''
4 Odd Christian Eiking Norway +55''
5 Sander Armée Lotto-Soudal +57''
6 José Mendes Bora-Argon 18 +59''
7 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert +1' 02''
8 Eliot Lietaer Topsport Vlaanderen +1' 19''
9 Pello Bilbao Caja Rural +1' 30''
10 August Jensen Coop-Øster Hus +1' 31''
11 Paul Martens LottoNL-Jumbo +1' 34''
12 Markus Hoelgård Joker Byggtorget +1' 47''
13 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto-Soudal s.t.
14 Adam Phelan Drapac +1' 51''
15 Marco Marcato Wanty-Groupe Gobert +1' 53''
16 Andreas Vangstad Sparebanken Sør +1' 58''
17 Kristoffer Skjerping Norway +2' 25''
18 Carl Fredrik Hagen Sparebanken Sør +2' 35''
19 Krister Hagen Coop-Øster Hus +3' 30''
20 Lennard Kämna Stölting +4' 10''
21 Åsmund Løvik FixIT.no s.t.
22 Maurits Lammertink Roompot Oranje Peloton +4' 46''
23 Anders Skaarseth Joker Byggtorget +4' 48''
24 Øivind Lukkedal Coop-Øster Hus +4' 59''
25 Bjørn Tore Hoem Joker Byggtorget +5' 47''
26 Jonas Abrahamsen Ringeriks-Kraft +6' 05''
27 Huub Duyn Roompot Oranje Peloton +6' 39''
28 Tom Van Asbroeck LottoNL-Jumbo +7' 24''
29 Nico Brüngger Roth +7' 51''
30 Natnael Berhane Dimension Data +8' 20''
31 Lucas Eriksson Tre Berg-Bianchi +8' 41''
32 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal +8' 53''
33 Lluís Mas Caja Rural +9' 17''
34 Julien El Farès Delko Marseille Provence +10' 07''
35 Sven Erik Bystrøm Norway +10' 51''
36 Reidar Borgersen Joker Byggtorget +10' 58''
37 Thomas Sprengers Topsport Vlaanderen +13' 01''
38 Zakkari Dempster Bora-Argon 18 +15' 58''
39 Fabian Wegmann Stölting +16' 22''
40 Evaldas Šiškevicius Delko Marseille Provence +16' 25''
41 Dries Van Gestel Topsport Vlaanderen +17' 33''
42 Pierpaolo De Negri Nippo-Vini Fantini +17' 42''
43 Fabricio Ferrari Caja Rural +17' 43''
44 Marcus Fåglum-Karlsson Tre Berg-Bianchi +17' 43''
45 Lukas Pöstlberger Bora-Argon 18 +18' 06''
46 Linus Gerdemann Stölting +18' 13''
47 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-Argon 18 +18' 43''
48 Richard Handley One Pro Cycling +18' 57''
49 Mads Pedersen Stölting +19' 12''
50 Gert Dockx Lotto-Soudal +19' 33''
51 Fridtjof Røinås Sparebanken Sør +19' 39''
52 Youcef Reguigui Dimension Data +21' 12''
53 Alexander Wetterhall Tre Berg-Bianchi +22' 41''
54 Bert Van Lerberghe Topsport Vlaanderen +23' 33''
55 Diego Rubio Caja Rural +23' 35''
56 Trond Trondsen Sparebanken Sør +23' 38''
57 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Dimension Data +23' 41''
58 Cesare Benedetti Bora-Argon 18 +24' 08''
59 Tom Scully Drapac +24' 22''
60 Syver Wærsted Ringeriks-Kraft +24' 37''
61 Tobias Foss Norway +24' 41''
62 Daniele Colli Nippo-Vini Fantini +24' 49''
63 Rasmus Quaade Stölting +26' 42''
64 Fredrik Galta Delko Marseille Provence +27' 24''
65 Steele Von Hoff One Pro Cycling +28' 16''
66 Matthias Krizek Roth +28' 49''
67 Pete Williams One Pro Cycling +28' 52''
68 Håvard Blikra Coop-Øster Hus +28' 52''
69 Aimé De Gendt Topsport Vlaanderen +29' 24''
70 Mark McNally Wanty-Groupe Gobert +29' 37''
71 Tom Leezer LottoNL-Jumbo +30' 11''
72 Andreas Erland Sparebanken Sør +30' 14''
73 Victor Campenaerts LottoNL-Jumbo +30' 23''
74 Héctor Sáez Caja Rural +31' 12''
75 Javier Aramendía Caja Rural +32' 25''
76 Jens Wallays Topsport Vlaanderen +33' 16''
77 Kristoffer Halvorsen Joker Byggtorget +34' 04''
78 Antwan Tolhoek Roompot Oranje Peloton +34' 56''
79 Herman Dahl Sparebanken Sør +36' 16''
80 Adrian Gjølberg FixIT.no +36' 27''
81 Phil Bauhaus Bora-Argon 18 +37' 41''
82 Oscar Landa Coop-Øster Hus +38' 06''
83 Amund Grøndahl Joker Byggtorget +39' 10''
84 Frank Pasche Roth +39' 45''
85 Torstein Træen Ringeriks-Kraft +39' 48''
86 Thierry Hupond Delko Marseille Provence +40' 47''
87 Marius Hafsås Ringeriks-Kraft +41' 23''
88 Brenton Jones Drapac +41' 39''
89 Yannick Martinez Delko Marseille Provence +42' 45''
90 Sindre Eid Hermansen FixIT.no +43' 01''
91 Steven Lammertink LottoNL-Jumbo +45' 34''
92 Ivar Slik Roompot Oranje Peloton +46' 15''
93 Lander Seynaeve Wanty-Groupe Gobert +47' 35''
94 Adrien Niyonshuti Dimension Data +52' 40''
95 Richard Larsén Tre Berg-Bianchi +54' 12''
96 Matthew Goss One Pro Cycling +58' 00''
97 André Looij Roompot Oranje Peloton +59' 49''
98 Grischa Janorschke Roth +1h 01' 52''
99 Niklas Gustavsson Tre Berg-Bianchi +1h 02' 10''
100 Sebastian Lander One Pro Cycling +1h 02' 18''
101 Bjørnar Vevatne Øverland FixIT.no +1h 05' 11''
102 Kristoffer Madsen FixIT.no +1h 14' 49''

Saturday, May 21: stage 4, Flå- Hønefoss, 173.2 km

Edvald Boasson Hagen

Edvald Boasson Hagen just beats Sondre Holst Enger for the stage 4 victory

The Race: Here's the update from stage winner Edvald Hagen's Dimension Data team:

It was a great day for Team Dimension Data for Qhubeka as Edvald Boasson Hagen sprinted to the victory on stage 4 of the Tour of Norway. Our Norwegian champion beat Sondre Holst Enger (Norway) and Paul Martens (LottoNL-Jumbo) to the line.

Our African Team were always on the front foot during today’s 174km stage from Fla to Eggemoen as Reinardt Janse van Rensburg jumped into the early break of the day. With representation in the break, the other teams were forced to make a contribution to the race while the rest of our Team Dimension Data for Qhubeka riders could spend the day riding in the peloton.

The team looked after Boasson Hagen and were riding well as a unit, not even a stray dog that ran into the peloton and caused Youcef Reguigui to crash could disrupt our plans for the stage. Reguigui got up straightaway and chased backed to the peloton to support Edvald. When the race came onto the finishing circuit, Janse van Rensburg was still part of the 7 rider break but the peloton had brought the gap down from 5’00” to 45″ with just 10km to go.

The race came back together with 2.5km to go and Janse van Rensburg held his position in front to assist Boasson Hagen and Reguigui with their positioning. The race was in pieces though as the rain and wind had taken its toll on the riders. Reguigui did a good final turn before Edvald was left to take on the technical sprint finish with 11 other riders. At one point it looked like Boasson Hagen wasn’t going to get a gap to start his sprint but the Norwegian champ found a way, and crossed the line first. This would be Boasson Hagen’s 4th win of the season and our African Team’s 11th win of the year.

In the overall classification, Boasson Hagen remained in 3rd place but the gap to Pieter Weening’s leader’s jersey is now 43 seconds away from Edvald.

Edvald Boasson Hagen: "It was great teamwork today. We managed to get Reinie in the breakaway and then we could just sit in the group and relax, and save for the final. The rest of the team helped to keep me in a good position all day and also into the last climb. I managed to stay on the right wheel and took the sprint so I am really happy about the teamwork and for my victory of course. There was a lot of headwind in the sprint so I had to wait but I was also getting boxed in a bit so I was happy to get out and it’s great that I managed to take the win."

Complete Results:

173.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.55 km/hr

1 Edvald Boasson Hagen Dimension Data 4hr 16min 17sec
2 Sondre Enger Norway s.t.
3 Paul Martens LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
4 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
5 Marco Marcato Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
6 Odd Christian Eiking Norway s.t.
7 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
8 Sander Armée Lotto-Soudal s.t.
9 August Jensen Coop-Øster Hus s.t.
10 Carl Fredrik Hagen Sparebanken Sør s.t.
11 Pieter Weening Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
12 José Mendes Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
13 Fridtjof Røinås Sparebanken Sør @ 9sec
14 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal s.t.
15 Reinardt Van Rensburg Dimension Data s.t.
16 Tom Van Asbroeck LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
17 Natnael Berhane Dimension Data s.t.
18 Eliot Lietaer Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
19 Andreas Vangstad Sparebanken Sør s.t.
20 Pello Bilbao Caja Rural s.t.
21 Adam Phelan Drapac s.t.
22 Lennard Kämna Stölting s.t.
23 Markus Hoelgård Joker Byggtorget s.t.
24 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto-Soudal s.t.
25 Øivind Lukkedal Coop-Øster Hus +16''
26 Reidar Borgersen Joker Byggtorget s.t.
27 Lluís Mas Caja Rural +19''
28 Bjørn Tore Hoem Joker Byggtorget s.t.
29 Youcef Reguigui Dimension Data +23''
30 Daniele Colli Nippo-Vini Fantini +25''
31 Krister Hagen Coop-Øster Hus s.t.
32 Gert Dockx Lotto-Soudal +28''
33 Åsmund Løvik FixIT.no s.t.
34 Trond Trondsen Sparebanken Sør +33''
35 Anders Skaarseth Joker Byggtorget s.t.
36 Diego Rubio Caja Rural s.t.
37 Kristoffer Skjerping Norway s.t.
38 Pete Williams One Pro Cycling s.t.
39 Jonas Abrahamsen Ringeriks-Kraft +36''
40 Steven Lammertink LottoNL-Jumbo +40''
41 Syver Wærsted Ringeriks-Kraft +1' 27''
42 Marius Hafsås Ringeriks-Kraft s.t.
43 Huub Duyn Roompot Oranje Peloton +1' 45''
44 Maurits Lammertink Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
45 Tom Scully Drapac +2' 02''
46 Thomas Sprengers Topsport Vlaanderen +2' 18''
47 Bert Van Lerberghe Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
48 Richard Handley One Pro Cycling +3' 01''
49 Zakkari Dempster Bora-Argon 18 +3' 33''
50 Cesare Benedetti Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
51 Andreas Erland Sparebanken Sør +4' 42''
52 Lucas Eriksson Tre Berg-Bianchi s.t.
53 Antwan Tolhoek Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
54 Nico Brüngger Roth s.t.
55 Mark McNally Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
56 Roland Thalmann Roth s.t.
57 Sven Erik Bystrøm Norway s.t.
58 Daniel Hoelgård Norway s.t.
59 Julien El Farès Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
60 Evaldas Šiškevicius Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
61 Victor Campenaerts LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
62 Alexander Wetterhall Tre Berg-Bianchi s.t.
63 Torstein Træen Ringeriks-Kraft s.t.
64 Lukas Pöstlberger Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
65 Jens Wallays Topsport Vlaanderen +6' 58''
66 Marcus Fåglum-Karlsson Tre Berg-Bianchi s.t.
67 Oscar Landa Coop-Øster Hus +8' 06''
68 Tom Leezer LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
69 Simone Antonini Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
70 Aimé De Gendt Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
71 Dries Van Gestel Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
72 Linus Gerdemann Stölting +11' 37''
73 Fabian Wegmann Stölting s.t.
74 Thierry Hupond Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
75 Håvard Blikra Coop-Øster Hus s.t.
76 Ole Austevoll Coop-Øster Hus s.t.
77 Steele Von Hoff One Pro Cycling s.t.
78 Sebastian Lander One Pro Cycling s.t.
79 Kristoffer Halvorsen Joker Byggtorget s.t.
80 Fredrik Galta Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
81 Brenton Jones Drapac s.t.
82 Rasmus Quaade Stölting s.t.
83 Herman Dahl Sparebanken Sør s.t.
84 Javier Aramendía Caja Rural s.t.
85 Yannick Martinez Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
86 Adrian Gjølberg FixIT.no s.t.
87 Tobias Foss Norway s.t.
88 Pierpaolo De Negri Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
89 Amund Grøndahl Joker Byggtorget s.t.
90 Frank Pasche Roth s.t.
91 Héctor Sáez Caja Rural s.t.
92 Adrien Niyonshuti Dimension Data s.t.
93 Phil Bauhaus Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
94 Mads Pedersen Stölting s.t.
95 Matthias Krizek Roth +12' 16''
96 Sep Vanmarcke LottoNL-Jumbo +13' 36''
97 Antonio Nibali Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
98 Jordan Kerby Drapac +16' 11''
99 Matthew Goss One Pro Cycling s.t.
100 Richard Larsén Tre Berg-Bianchi s.t.
101 Bjørnar Vevatne Øverland FixIT.no s.t.
102 Grischa Janorschke Roth s.t.
103 Kazushige Kuboki Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
104 Greg Henderson Lotto-Soudal s.t.
105 André Looij Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
106 Ivar Slik Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
107 Dylan Page Roth s.t.
108 Lander Seynaeve Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
109 Kristoffer Madsen FixIT.no s.t.
110 Fabricio Ferrari Caja Rural s.t.
111 Yuma Koishi Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
112 Sindre Eid Hermansen FixIT.no s.t.
113 Graeme Brown Drapac +18' 50''
114 Niklas Gustavsson Tre Berg-Bianchi +19' 20''

GC after Stage 4:

725.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.64 km/hr

1 Pieter Weening Roompot Oranje Peloton 18hr 17min 54sec
2 Sondre Enger Norway @ 39sec
3 Edvald Boasson Hagen Dimension Data +43''
4 Odd Christian Eiking Norway +55''
5 Sander Armée Lotto-Soudal +57''
6 José Mendes Bora-Argon 18 +59''
7 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert +1' 02''
8 Eliot Lietaer Topsport Vlaanderen +1' 19''
9 Pello Bilbao Caja Rural +1' 30''
10 Paul Martens LottoNL-Jumbo +1' 34''
11 August Jensen Coop-Øster Hus +1' 35''
12 Markus Hoelgård Joker Byggtorget +1' 47''
13 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto-Soudal +1' 47''
14 Andreas Vangstad Sparebanken Sør +1' 49''
15 Adam Phelan Drapac +1' 51''
16 Marco Marcato Wanty-Groupe Gobert +1' 53''
17 Krister Hagen Coop-Øster Hus +2' 24''
18 Kristoffer Skjerping Norway +2' 25''
19 Carl Fredrik Hagen Sparebanken Sør +2' 26''
20 Åsmund Løvik FixIT.no +4' 01''
21 Maurits Lammertink Roompot Oranje Peloton +4' 05''
22 Lennard Kämna Stölting +4' 10''
23 Anders Skaarseth Joker Byggtorget +4' 39''
24 Bjørn Tore Hoem Joker Byggtorget +4' 45''
25 Øivind Lukkedal Coop-Øster Hus +4' 59''
26 Huub Duyn Roompot Oranje Peloton +5' 15''
27 Jonas Abrahamsen Ringeriks-Kraft +5' 56''
28 Roland Thalmann Roth +6' 44''
29 Nico Brüngger Roth +6' 49''
30 Reidar Borgersen Joker Byggtorget +7' 11''
31 Lucas Eriksson Tre Berg-Bianchi +7' 20''
32 Tom Van Asbroeck LottoNL-Jumbo +7' 24''
33 Natnael Berhane Dimension Data +8' 11''
34 Lluís Mas Caja Rural +8' 42''
35 Julien El Farès Delko Marseille Provence +8' 51''
36 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal +8' 53''
37 Sven Erik Bystrøm Norway +10' 35''
38 Thomas Sprengers Topsport Vlaanderen +13' 01''
39 Lukas Pöstlberger Bora-Argon 18 +13' 25''
40 Dries Van Gestel Topsport Vlaanderen +13' 46''
41 Marcus Fåglum-Karlsson Tre Berg-Bianchi +13' 56''
42 Richard Handley One Pro Cycling +14' 16''
43 Zakkari Dempster Bora-Argon 18 +14' 49''
44 Gert Dockx Lotto-Soudal +15' 46''
45 Fabian Wegmann Stölting +16' 13''
46 Evaldas Šiškevicius Delko Marseille Provence +16' 25''
47 Fabricio Ferrari Caja Rural +17' 21''
48 Pierpaolo De Negri Nippo-Vini Fantini +17' 24''
49 Linus Gerdemann Stölting +17' 32''
50 Daniel Hoelgård Norway +18' 25''
51 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-Argon 18 +18' 43''
52 Fredrik Galta Delko Marseille Provence +18' 54''
53 Mads Pedersen Stölting +19' 03''
54 Fridtjof Røinås Sparebanken Sør +19' 39''
55 Tom Scully Drapac +19' 41''
56 Tobias Foss Norway +20' 00''
57 Aimé De Gendt Topsport Vlaanderen +20' 54''
58 Youcef Reguigui Dimension Data +21' 12''
59 Alexander Wetterhall Tre Berg-Bianchi +22' 41''
60 Antonio Nibali Nippo-Vini Fantini +22' 49''
61 Ole Austevoll Coop-Øster Hus +22' 53''
62 Rasmus Quaade Stölting +22' 55''
63 Bert Van Lerberghe Topsport Vlaanderen +23' 33''
64 Diego Rubio Caja Rural +23' 35''
65 Trond Trondsen Sparebanken Sør +23' 38''
66 Greg Henderson Lotto-Soudal +23' 40''
67 Reinardt Van Rensburg Dimension Data +23' 41''
68 Cesare Benedetti Bora-Argon 18 +24' 08''
69 Syver Wærsted Ringeriks-Kraft +24' 37''
70 Jens Wallays Topsport Vlaanderen +24' 46''
71 Daniele Colli Nippo-Vini Fantini +24' 49''
72 Tom Leezer LottoNL-Jumbo +25' 32''
73 Mark McNally Wanty-Groupe Gobert +25' 57''
74 Torstein Træen Ringeriks-Kraft +27' 10''
75 Steele Von Hoff One Pro Cycling +28' 16''
76 Håvard Blikra Coop-Øster Hus +28' 43''
77 Matthias Krizek Roth +28' 44''
78 Marius Hafsås Ringeriks-Kraft +28' 45''
79 Pete Williams One Pro Cycling +28' 52''
80 Andreas Erland Sparebanken Sør +30' 05''
81 Yannick Martinez Delko Marseille Provence +30' 07''
82 Javier Aramendía Caja Rural +30' 09''
83 Victor Campenaerts LottoNL-Jumbo +30' 14''
84 Héctor Sáez Caja Rural +30' 50''
85 Antwan Tolhoek Roompot Oranje Peloton +31' 09''
86 Adrian Gjølberg FixIT.no +32' 40''
87 Yuma Koishi Nippo-Vini Fantini +33' 03''
88 Kristoffer Halvorsen Joker Byggtorget +34' 04''
89 Herman Dahl Sparebanken Sør +34' 04''
90 Sindre Eid Hermansen FixIT.no +34' 31''
91 Frank Pasche Roth +35' 04''
92 Sep Vanmarcke LottoNL-Jumbo +35' 20''
93 Oscar Landa Coop-Øster Hus +36' 00''
94 Steven Lammertink LottoNL-Jumbo +36' 15''
95 Phil Bauhaus Bora-Argon 18 +36' 54''
96 Brenton Jones Drapac +37' 00''
97 Thierry Hupond Delko Marseille Provence +37' 00''
98 Amund Grøndahl Joker Byggtorget +39' 01''
99 Lander Seynaeve Wanty-Groupe Gobert +39' 05''
100 Simone Antonini Wanty-Groupe Gobert +40' 23''
101 Ivar Slik Roompot Oranje Peloton +41' 34''
102 Richard Larsén Tre Berg-Bianchi +41' 34''
103 Dylan Page Roth +42' 15''
104 André Looij Roompot Oranje Peloton +47' 11''
105 Adrien Niyonshuti Dimension Data +47' 59''
106 Jordan Kerby Drapac +48' 25''
107 Niklas Gustavsson Tre Berg-Bianchi +49' 32''
108 Graeme Brown Drapac +50' 45''
109 Grischa Janorschke Roth +52' 33''
110 Bjørnar Vevatne Øverland FixIT.no +52' 33''
111 Matthew Goss One Pro Cycling +53' 19''
112 Sebastian Lander One Pro Cycling +57' 37''
113 Kristoffer Madsen FixIT.no +1h 02' 11''
114 Kazushige Kuboki Nippo-Vini Fantini +1h 04' 29''

Friday, May 20: Stage 3, Rjukan - Geilo, 168 km

Made Pedersen

Mads Pedersen wins stage 3

Complete Results:

1 Mads Pedersen Stölting 4hr 24min 40sec
2 Lluís Mas Bonet Caja Rural @ 4sec
3 Sondre Enger Norway +35''
4 Pieter Weening Roompot Oranje Peloton +36''
5 Sander Armée Lotto-Soudal +37''
6 Odd Christian Eiking Norway +39''
7 Edvald Boasson Hagen Dimension Data s.t.
8 Pello Bilbao Caja Rural s.t.
9 José Mendes Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
10 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert +42''
11 Fabricio Ferrari Caja Rural +50''
12 Eliot Lietaer Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
13 Carl Fredrik Hagen Sparebanken Sør s.t.
14 August Jensen Coop-Øster Hus +53''
15 Paul Martens LottoNL-Jumbo +56''
16 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto-Soudal s.t.
17 Markus Hoelgård Joker Byggtorget s.t.
18 Adam Phelan Drapac +1' 00''
19 Lennard Kämna Stölting +1' 09''
20 Marco Marcato Wanty-Groupe Gobert +1' 11''
21 Kristoffer Skjerping Norway s.t.
22 Anders Skaarseth Joker Byggtorget +1' 14''
23 Julien El Farès Delko Marseille Provence +1' 17''
24 Krister Hagen Coop-Øster Hus s.t.
25 Roland Thalmann Roth +1' 20''
26 Nico Brüngger Roth s.t.
27 Andreas Vangstad Sparebanken Sør s.t.
28 Bjørn Tore Hoem Joker Byggtorget +1' 34''
29 Yannick Martinez Delko Marseille Provence +1' 37''
30 Maurits Lammertink Roompot Oranje Peloton +1' 38''
31 Åsmund Løvik FixIT.no +1' 44''
32 Fabian Wegmann Stölting s.t.
33 Ole Austevoll Coop-Øster Hus +1' 54''
34 Øivind Lukkedal Coop-Øster Hus s.t.
35 Alexander Wetterhall Tre Berg-Bianchi s.t.
36 Lucas Eriksson Tre Berg-Bianchi +1' 56''
37 Victor Campenaerts LottoNL-Jumbo +2' 10''
38 Tom Van Asbroeck LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
39 Thomas Sprengers Topsport Vlaanderen +2' 16''
40 Héctor Sáez Caja Rural s.t.
41 Jonas Abrahamsen Ringeriks-Kraft +2' 28''
42 Gert Dockx Lotto-Soudal +2' 32''
43 Huub Duyn Roompot Oranje Peloton +2' 48''
44 Dries Van Gestel Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
45 Pierpaolo De Negri Nippo-Vini Fantini +2' 55''
46 Sven Erik Bystrøm Norway +3' 01''
47 Evaldas Šiškevicius Delko Marseille Provence +3' 16''
48 Natnael Berhane Dimension Data +3' 39''
49 Antonio Nibali Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
50 Zakkari Dempster Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
51 Cesare Benedetti Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
52 Matthias Krizek Roth s.t.
53 Javier Aramendía Caja Rural +4' 06''
54 Adrian Gjølberg FixIT.no s.t.
55 Reidar Borgersen Joker Byggtorget s.t.
56 Marcus Fåglum-Karlsson Tre Berg-Bianchi s.t.
57 Oscar Landa Coop-Øster Hus s.t.
58 Yuma Koishi Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
59 Fredrik Galta Delko Marseille Provence +4' 21''
60 Daniel Hoelgård Norway s.t.
61 Håvard Blikra Coop-Øster Hus s.t.
62 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal s.t.
63 Aimé De Gendt Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
64 Trond Trondsen Sparebanken Sør +4' 31''
65 Pete Williams One Pro Cycling s.t.
66 Fridtjof Røinås Sparebanken Sør +4' 34''
67 Greg Henderson Lotto-Soudal +4' 37''
68 Tom Leezer LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
69 Tom Scully Drapac +4' 50''
70 Linus Gerdemann Stölting +5' 13''
71 Herman Dahl Sparebanken Sør +5' 30''
72 Kristoffer Halvorsen Joker Byggtorget s.t.
73 Torstein Træen Ringeriks-Kraft +5' 31''
74 Sindre Eid Hermansen FixIT.no s.t.
75 Tobias Foss Norway s.t.
76 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-Argon 18 +5' 54''
77 Lukas Pöstlberger Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
78 Diego Rubio Caja Rural +6' 05''
79 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Dimension Data +6' 35''
80 Daniele Colli Nippo-Vini Fantini +7' 27''
81 Bjørnar Vevatne Øverland FixIT.no +8' 26''
82 Andreas Erland Sparebanken Sør s.t.
83 Richard Larsén Tre Berg-Bianchi s.t.
84 Kristoffer Madsen FixIT.no s.t.
85 Jordan Kerby Drapac s.t.
86 Grischa Janorschke Roth s.t.
87 Sebastian Lander One Pro Cycling s.t.
88 Youcef Reguigui Dimension Data s.t.
89 Mark McNally Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
90 Steele Von Hoff One Pro Cycling s.t.
91 Adrien Niyonshuti Dimension Data s.t.
92 Brenton Jones Drapac s.t.
93 Matthew Goss One Pro Cycling s.t.
94 Thierry Hupond Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
95 Phil Bauhaus Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
96 Rasmus Quaade Stölting s.t.
97 Richard Handley One Pro Cycling s.t.
98 Ivar Slik Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
99 Antwan Tolhoek Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
100 Bert Van Lerberghe Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
101 Jens Wallays Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
102 Frank Pasche Roth +8' 39''
103 Sep Vanmarcke LottoNL-Jumbo +8' 55''
104 Marius Hafsås Ringeriks-Kraft +10' 21''
105 Syver Wærsted Ringeriks-Kraft s.t.
106 Amund Grøndahl Joker Byggtorget +10' 29''
107 Lander Seynaeve Wanty-Groupe Gobert +10' 31''
108 Steven Lammertink LottoNL-Jumbo +10' 38''
109 Graeme Brown Drapac +13' 15''
110 Simone Antonini Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
111 Dylan Page Roth s.t.
112 Niklas Gustavsson Tre Berg-Bianchi s.t.
113 André Looij Roompot Oranje Peloton +14' 03''
114 Kazushige Kuboki Nippo-Vini Fantini +31' 21''

GC after Stage 3:

1 Pieter Weening Roompot Oranje Peloton 14hr 1min 37sec
2 Sondre Enger Norway @ 45sec
3 Edvald Boasson Hagen Dimension Data +53''
4 Odd Christian Eiking Norway +55''
5 Sander Armée Lotto-Soudal +57''
6 José Mendes Bora-Argon 18 +59''
7 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert +1' 02''
8 Eliot Lietaer Topsport Vlaanderen +1' 10''
9 Fabricio Ferrari Caja Rural s.t.
10 Pello Bilbao Caja Rural +1' 21''
11 August Jensen Coop-Øster Hus +1' 35''
12 Markus Hoelgård Joker Byggtorget +1' 38''
13 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto-Soudal s.t.
14 Paul Martens LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
15 Andreas Vangstad Sparebanken Sør +1' 40''
16 Adam Phelan Drapac +1' 42''
17 Kristoffer Skjerping Norway +1' 52''
18 Marco Marcato Wanty-Groupe Gobert +1' 53''
19 Krister Hagen Coop-Øster Hus +1' 59''
20 Roland Thalmann Roth +2' 02''
21 Nico Brüngger Roth +2' 07''
22 Maurits Lammertink Roompot Oranje Peloton +2' 20''
23 Carl Fredrik Hagen Sparebanken Sør +2' 26''
24 Lucas Eriksson Tre Berg-Bianchi +2' 38''
25 Huub Duyn Roompot Oranje Peloton +3' 30''
26 Åsmund Løvik FixIT.no +3' 33''
27 Lennard Kämna Stölting +4' 01''
28 Anders Skaarseth Joker Byggtorget +4' 06''
29 Julien El Farès Delko Marseille Provence +4' 09''
30 Bjørn Tore Hoem Joker Byggtorget +4' 26''
31 Fabian Wegmann Stölting +4' 36''
32 Øivind Lukkedal Coop-Øster Hus +4' 46''
33 Jonas Abrahamsen Ringeriks-Kraft +5' 20''
34 Dries Van Gestel Topsport Vlaanderen +5' 40''
35 Pierpaolo De Negri Nippo-Vini Fantini +5' 47''
36 Sven Erik Bystrøm Norway +5' 53''
37 Linus Gerdemann Stölting +5' 55''
38 Reidar Borgersen Joker Byggtorget +6' 58''
39 Marcus Fåglum-Karlsson Tre Berg-Bianchi +6' 58''
40 Tom Van Asbroeck LottoNL-Jumbo +7' 15''
41 Fredrik Galta Delko Marseille Provence +7' 17''
42 Mads Pedersen Stölting +7' 26''
43 Greg Henderson Lotto-Soudal +7' 29''
44 Natnael Berhane Dimension Data +8' 02''
45 Lluís Mas Caja Rural +8' 23''
46 Tobias Foss Norway s.t.
47 Lukas Pöstlberger Bora-Argon 18 +8' 43''
48 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal +8' 44''
49 Antonio Nibali Nippo-Vini Fantini +9' 13''
50 Thomas Sprengers Topsport Vlaanderen +10' 43''
51 Ole Austevoll Coop-Øster Hus +11' 16''
52 Zakkari Dempster Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
53 Rasmus Quaade Stölting +11' 18''
54 Richard Handley One Pro Cycling s.t.
55 Evaldas Šiškevicius Delko Marseille Provence +11' 43''
56 Aimé De Gendt Topsport Vlaanderen
@ 12min 48sec
57 Daniel Hoelgård Norway +13' 43''
58 Gert Dockx Lotto-Soudal +15' 18''
59 Matthias Krizek Roth +16' 28''
60 Steele Von Hoff One Pro Cycling +16' 39''
61 Yuma Koishi Nippo-Vini Fantini +16' 55''
62 Håvard Blikra Coop-Øster Hus +17' 06''
63 Tom Leezer LottoNL-Jumbo +17' 26''
64 Tom Scully Drapac +17' 39''
65 Jens Wallays Topsport Vlaanderen +17' 48''
66 Alexander Wetterhall Tre Berg-Bianchi +17' 59''
67 Sindre Eid Hermansen FixIT.no +18' 20''
68 Yannick Martinez Delko Marseille Provence +18' 30''
69 Javier Aramendía Caja Rural +18' 32''
70 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-Argon 18 +18' 43''
71 Héctor Sáez Caja Rural +19' 13''
72 Fridtjof Røinås Sparebanken Sør +19' 30''
73 Cesare Benedetti Bora-Argon 18 +20' 35''
74 Youcef Reguigui Dimension Data +20' 49''
75 Adrian Gjølberg FixIT.no +21' 03''
76 Bert Van Lerberghe Topsport Vlaanderen +21' 15''
77 Mark McNally Wanty-Groupe Gobert +21' 15''
78 Sep Vanmarcke LottoNL-Jumbo +21' 44''
79 Kristoffer Halvorsen Joker Byggtorget +22' 27''
80 Herman Dahl Sparebanken Sør +22' 27''
81 Torstein Træen Ringeriks-Kraft +22' 28''
82 Lander Seynaeve Wanty-Groupe Gobert +22' 54''
83 Diego Rubio Caja Rural +23' 02''
84 Trond Trondsen Sparebanken Sør +23' 05''
85 Syver Wærsted Ringeriks-Kraft +23' 10''
86 Frank Pasche Roth +23' 27''
87 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Dimension Data +23' 32''
88 Daniele Colli Nippo-Vini Fantini +24' 24''
89 Phil Bauhaus Bora-Argon 18 +25' 17''
90 Andreas Erland Sparebanken Sør +25' 23''
91 Brenton Jones Drapac +25' 23''
92 Ivar Slik Roompot Oranje Peloton +25' 23''
93 Richard Larsén Tre Berg-Bianchi +25' 23''
94 Thierry Hupond Delko Marseille Provence +25' 23''
95 Victor Campenaerts LottoNL-Jumbo +25' 32''
96 Dylan Page Roth +26' 04''
97 Antwan Tolhoek Roompot Oranje Peloton +26' 27''
98 Marius Hafsås Ringeriks-Kraft +27' 18''
99 Amund Grøndahl Joker Byggtorget +27' 24''
100 Oscar Landa Coop-Øster Hus +27' 54''
101 Pete Williams One Pro Cycling +28' 19''
102 Niklas Gustavsson Tre Berg-Bianchi +30' 12''
103 André Looij Roompot Oranje Peloton +31' 00''
104 Graeme Brown Drapac +31' 55''
105 Jordan Kerby Drapac +32' 14''
106 Simone Antonini Wanty-Groupe Gobert +32' 17''
107 Steven Lammertink LottoNL-Jumbo +35' 35''
108 Grischa Janorschke Roth +36' 22''
109 Bjørnar Vevatne Øverland FixIT.no +36' 22''
110 Adrien Niyonshuti Dimension Data +36' 22''
111 Matthew Goss One Pro Cycling +37' 08''
112 Kristoffer Madsen FixIT.no +46' 00''
113 Sebastian Lander One Pro Cycling +46' 00''
114 Kazushige Kuboki Nippo-Vini Fantini +48' 18''

Thursday, May 19: Stage 2, Kragero - Rjukan, 211.2 km (131.2 miles)

Complete Results:

211.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.97 km/hr

1 Weening, Pieter Roompot Oranje Peloton 5hr 17min 0sec
2 Enger, Sondre Norway @ 46sec
3 Eiking, Odd Norway s.t.
4 Ferrari, Fabricio Caja Rural s.t.
5 Armée, Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
6 Minnaard, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
7 Mendes, José Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
8 Vangstad, Andreas Sparebanken Sør s.t.
9 Boasson Hagen, Edvald Dimension Data s.t.
10 Lietaer, Eliot Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
11 Lammertink, Maurits Roompot Oranje Peloton + 01' 08''
12 Phelan, Adam Drapac s.t.
13 Martens, Paul LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
14 Skjerping, Kristoffer Norway s.t.
15 Thalmann, Roland Team Roth s.t.
16 Duijn, Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
17 Hoelgaard, Markus Joker-Byggtorget s.t.
18 Gerdemann, Linus Stölting Service Group s.t.
19 Eriksson, Lucas Tre Berg-Bianchi s.t.
20 Bilbao, Pello Caja Rural s.t.
21 Hagen, Krister Coop-Øster Hus s.t.
22 Marcato, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
23 Marczyński, Tomasz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
24 Jensen, August Coop-Øster Hus s.t.
25 Brüngger, Nico Team Roth + 01' 13''
26 Hagen, Carl Fredrik Sparebanken Sør + 02' 02''
27 Løvik, Åsmund Team FixIT.no + 02' 15''
28 Hoem, Bjørn Joker-Byggtorget + 03' 18''
29 De Negri, Pierpaolo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
30 Van Gestel, Dries Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
31 Handley, Richard One Pro Cycling s.t.
32 Skaarseth, Anders Joker-Byggtorget s.t.
33 Bystrøm, Sven Erik Norway s.t.
34 Foss, Tobias Norway s.t.
35 Lukkedahl, Øivind Coop-Øster Hus s.t.
36 Wegmann, Fabian Stölting Service Group s.t.
37 Kämna, Lennard Stölting Service Group s.t.
38 Kleiven, Njål Ringeriks-Kraft s.t.
39 Borgersen, Reidar Joker-Byggtorget s.t.
40 Pöstlberger, Lukas Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
41 Karlsson, Marcus Tre Berg-Bianchi s.t.
42 Abrahamsen, Jonas Ringeriks-Kraft s.t.
43 El Fares, Julien Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
44 Henderson, Greg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
45 Quaade, Rasmus Stölting Service Group s.t.
46 Ciolek, Gerald Stölting Service Group s.t.
47 Galta, Fredrik Delko Marseille Provence + 03' 22''
48 Aramendía, Javier Caja Rural + 03' 53''
49 Berhane, Natnael Dimension Data + 04' 49''
50 Van Der Sande, Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
51 Van Asbroeck, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo + 05' 32''
52 Wetterhall, Alexander Tre Berg-Bianchi s.t.
53 Nibali, Antonio Nippo-Vini Fantini + 06' 00''
54 Tolhoek, Antwan Roompot Oranje Peloton + 07' 28''
55 Dempster, Zak Bora-Argon 18 + 08' 03''
56 Pedersen, Mads Stölting Service Group + 08' 03''
57 Von Hoff, Steele One Pro Cycling + 08' 53''
58 Mas, Lluís Caja Rural s.t.
59 Sprengers, Thomas Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
60 Šiškevičius, Evaldas Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
61 De Gendt, Aimé Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
62 Austevoll, Ole André Coop-Øster Hus + 09' 48''
63 Hoelgaard, Daniel Norway s.t.
64 Wallays, Jens Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
65 Reguigui, Youcef Dimension Data + 12' 49''
66 Campenaerts, Victor LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
67 Seynaeve, Lander Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
68 Pasche, Frank Team Roth s.t.
69 Krizek, Matthias Team Roth + 13' 15''
70 Scully, Tom Drapac s.t.
71 Page, Dylan Team Roth s.t.
72 Dockx, Gert Lotto-Soudal s.t.
73 Blikra, Havaard Coop-Øster Hus s.t.
74 Hermansen, Sindre Team FixIT.no s.t.
75 Landa, Oscar Coop-Øster Hus s.t.
76 Van Lerberghe, Bert Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
77 McNally, Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
78 Leezer, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
79 Vanmarcke, Sep LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
80 Wærsted, Syver Ringeriks-Kraft s.t.
81 Kerby, Jordan Drapac s.t.
82 Røinås, Fridtjof Sparebanken Sør s.t.
83 Williams, Pete One Pro Cycling s.t.
84 Koishi, Yuma Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
85 Schwarzmann, Michael Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
86 Bauhaus, Phil Bora-Argon 18 + 17' 23''
87 Martinez, Yannick Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
88 Janorschke, Grischa Team Roth s.t.
89 Erland, Andreas Sparebanken Sør s.t.
90 Halvorsen, Kristoffer Joker-Byggtorget s.t.
91 Jones, Brenton Drapac s.t.
92 Grøndahl, Amund Joker-Byggtorget s.t.
93 Sáez, Héctor Caja Rural s.t.
94 Rubio, Diego Caja Rural s.t.
95 van Rensburg, Reinhardt Dimension Data s.t.
96 Niyonshuti, Adrien Dimension Data s.t.
97 Looij, André Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
98 Slik, Ivar Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
99 Øverland, Bjørnar Team FixIT.no s.t.
100 Stenuit, Robin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
101 Hupond, Thierry Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
102 Antonini, Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
103 Colli, Daniele Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
104 Benedetti, Cesare Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
105 Gjølberg, Adrian Team FixIT.no s.t.
106 Larsén, Richard Tre Berg-Bianchi s.t.
107 Dahl, Herman Sparebanken Sør s.t.
108 Gustavsson, Niklas Tre Berg-Bianchi s.t.
109 Træen, Torstein Ringeriks-Kraft s.t.
110 Hafsås, Marius Ringeriks-Kraft s.t.
111 Eikeland, Ken Team FixIT.no s.t.
112 Kuboki, Kazushige Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
113 Brown, Graeme Drapac + 19' 06''
114 Lammertink, Steven LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
115 Trondsen, Trond Sparebanken Sør s.t.
116 Marini, Nicolas Nippo-Vini Fantini + 21' 32''
117 Lander, Sebastian One Pro Cycling + 27' 01''
118 Goss, Matthew One Pro Cycling s.t.
119 Madsen, Kristoffer Team FixIT.no s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

383.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.92 km/hr

1 Weening, Pieter Roompot Oranje Peloton 9hr 36min 21sec
2 Enger, Sondre Norway @ 50sec
3 Eiking, Odd Norway + 00' 52''
4 Boasson Hagen, Edvald Dimension Data + 00' 53''
5 Lietaer, Eliot Topsport Vlaanderen + 00' 56''
6 Ferrari, Fabricio Caja Rural s.t.
7 Mendes, José Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
8 Vangstad, Andreas Sparebanken Sør s.t.
9 Minnaard, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
10 Armée, Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
11 Hoelgaard, Markus Joker-Byggtorget + 01' 18''
12 Phelan, Adam Drapac s.t.
13 Thalmann, Roland Team Roth s.t.
14 Jensen, August Coop-Øster Hus s.t.
15 Bilbao, Pello Caja Rural s.t.
16 Lammertink, Maurits Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
17 Gerdemann, Linus Stölting Service Group s.t.
18 Hagen, Krister Coop-Øster Hus s.t.
19 Skjerping, Kristoffer Norway s.t.
20 Marczyński, Tomasz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
21 Eriksson, Lucas Tre Berg-Bianchi s.t.
22 Marcato, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
23 Duijn, Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
24 Martens, Paul LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
25 Brüngger, Nico Team Roth + 01' 23''
26 Hagen, Carl Fredrik Sparebanken Sør + 02' 12''
27 Løvik, Åsmund Team FixIT.no + 02' 25''
28 Skaarseth, Anders Joker-Byggtorget + 03' 28''
29 Borgersen, Reidar Joker-Byggtorget s.t.
30 Wegmann, Fabian Stölting Service Group s.t.
31 Van Gestel, Dries Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
32 Henderson, Greg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
33 Kämna, Lennard Stölting Service Group s.t.
34 Foss, Tobias Norway s.t.
35 Hoem, Bjørn Joker-Byggtorget s.t.
36 Lukkedahl, Øivind Coop-Øster Hus s.t.
37 Quaade, Rasmus Stölting Service Group s.t.
38 De Negri, Pierpaolo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
39 Pöstlberger, Lukas Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
40 El Fares, Julien Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
41 Abrahamsen, Jonas Ringeriks-Kraft s.t.
42 Bystrøm, Sven Erik Norway s.t.
43 Kleiven, Njål Ringeriks-Kraft s.t.
44 Karlsson, Marcus Tre Berg-Bianchi s.t.
45 Handley, Richard One Pro Cycling s.t.
46 Ciolek, Gerald Stölting Service Group s.t.
47 Galta, Fredrik Delko Marseille Provence + 03' 32''
48 Van Der Sande, Tosh Lotto-Soudal + 04' 59''
49 Berhane, Natnael Dimension Data s.t.
50 Van Asbroeck, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo + 05' 41''
51 Nibali, Antonio Nippo-Vini Fantini + 06' 10''
52 Pedersen, Mads Stölting Service Group + 08' 13''
53 Dempster, Zak Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
54 Von Hoff, Steele One Pro Cycling + 08' 51''
55 Mas, Lluís Caja Rural + 09' 03''
56 Šiškevičius, Evaldas Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
57 De Gendt, Aimé Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
58 Sprengers, Thomas Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
59 Hoelgaard, Daniel Norway + 09' 58''
60 Austevoll, Ole André Coop-Øster Hus s.t.
61 Wallays, Jens Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
62 Reguigui, Youcef Dimension Data + 12' 59''
63 Seynaeve, Lander Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
64 Blikra, Havaard Coop-Øster Hus + 13' 21''
65 Dockx, Gert Lotto-Soudal + 13' 22''
66 Page, Dylan Team Roth + 13' 25''
67 Van Lerberghe, Bert Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
68 Wærsted, Syver Ringeriks-Kraft s.t.
69 McNally, Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
70 Krizek, Matthias Team Roth s.t.
71 Vanmarcke, Sep LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
72 Hermansen, Sindre Team FixIT.no s.t.
73 Scully, Tom Drapac s.t.
74 Leezer, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
75 Koishi, Yuma Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
76 Schwarzmann, Michael Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
77 Aramendía, Javier Caja Rural + 15' 02''
78 Pasche, Frank Team Roth + 15' 24''
79 Røinås, Fridtjof Sparebanken Sør + 15' 32''
80 Wetterhall, Alexander Tre Berg-Bianchi + 16' 41''
81 Bauhaus, Phil Bora-Argon 18 + 17' 27''
82 Martinez, Yannick Delko Marseille Provence + 17' 29''
83 Grøndahl, Amund Joker-Byggtorget + 17' 31''
84 Benedetti, Cesare Bora-Argon 18 + 17' 32''
85 Halvorsen, Kristoffer Joker-Byggtorget + 17' 33''
86 Stenuit, Robin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
87 Colli, Daniele Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
88 Looij, André Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
89 Erland, Andreas Sparebanken Sør s.t.
90 Gustavsson, Niklas Tre Berg-Bianchi s.t.
91 Dahl, Herman Sparebanken Sør s.t.
92 Kuboki, Kazushige Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
93 Sáez, Héctor Caja Rural s.t.
94 Slik, Ivar Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
95 Rubio, Diego Caja Rural s.t.
96 Jones, Brenton Drapac s.t.
97 Eikeland, Ken Team FixIT.no s.t.
98 van Rensburg, Reinhardt Dimension Data s.t.
99 Gjølberg, Adrian Team FixIT.no s.t.
100 Larsén, Richard Tre Berg-Bianchi s.t.
101 Hupond, Thierry Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
102 Træen, Torstein Ringeriks-Kraft s.t.
103 Hafsås, Marius Ringeriks-Kraft s.t.
104 Tolhoek, Antwan Roompot Oranje Peloton + 18' 37''
105 Trondsen, Trond Sparebanken Sør + 19' 10''
106 Brown, Graeme Drapac + 19' 16''
107 Antonini, Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 19' 38''
108 Campenaerts, Victor LottoNL-Jumbo + 23' 58''
109 Kerby, Jordan Drapac + 24' 24''
110 Landa, Oscar Coop-Øster Hus s.t.
111 Williams, Pete One Pro Cycling s.t.
112 Lammertink, Steven LottoNL-Jumbo + 25' 33''
113 Janorschke, Grischa Team Roth + 28' 32''
114 Niyonshuti, Adrien Dimension Data s.t.
115 Øverland, Bjørnar Team FixIT.no s.t.
116 Goss, Matthew One Pro Cycling + 29' 18''
117 Marini, Nicolas Nippo-Vini Fantini + 32' 41''
118 Madsen, Kristoffer Team FixIT.no + 38' 10''
119 Lander, Sebastian One Pro Cycling s.t.

Wednesday, May 18: Stage 1, Drammen - Langesund, 172.4 km

Norway stage 12 finish

Steele Von Hoff (white jersey) takes the first stage

The Race: One Pro Cycling posted this race report.

Stage one of the 2016 Tour of Norway started in the city of Drammen famous for its salmon river and idyllic sea fronts before heading on the 172.4km journey to the finshing town of Langesund a costal gem on the edge of the Telemark Coast.

An early breakaway escaped off the front of the peloton and built up a lead of over six minutes during the course of the next 40km. The five leaders worked well together to hold the peloton at bay whilst Dimension Data and Drapac took up the chase. At the 70km mark and having already crested the first KOM of the day the break was putting up a resislant fight still holding the peloton at over six minutes. ONE Pro Cycling made the call to send Peter Williams up to the front of the race to help with chipping away at the leaders advantage.

Passing the 100km marker and with 72km remaining the gap was just under five minutes with only another 50 seconds being chipped away over the course of the next 25km. The closing stages of the race were to be contested on heavy roads with strong cross winds thrown into the mix. With the gap still continuing to fall slowly Richard Handley went to the front to assist Williams with the chase with the rest of the team holding Steele in a protected position.

With the final KOM of the day crested the gap was hovering at 2 minutes as the peloton began their charge to the finish with Handley pulling some big turns on the front of the peloton. Running into the final small unclassified climb of the day with 4km remaining the breakaway was finally caught with two riders from the peloton seeing a chance to jump away, however this was short lived with the peloton chasing hard on the run towards the finish.

Steele Von Hoff was positioned around ten riders back as they passed under the red kite (1km to go banner) and started their charge towards the line. As the sprint began to unfold on the small drag up to the finish Von Hoff had to freewheel as the gap in front of him began to close but no sooner had it closed it opened up again and Von Hoff unleashed a ferocious sprint to the line crossing the line 2 bike lengths clear with his arms in the air to take the victory and the Yellow jersey as Race leader of the Tour of Norway.

Tomorrow’s stage is the longest stage of the race at 211.2km between Kragero and Rjkuan taking in the biggest climb of the race in the closing stages the 1st cat climb of Flisetjonnsskaret at 11.3km in length.

Complete Results:

172.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.86 km/hr

1 Von Hoff, Steele One Pro Cycling 4hr 19min 31sec
2 Bauhaus, Phil Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
3 Martinez, Yannick Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
4 Stenuit, Robin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
5 Van Der Sande, Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
6 Mas, Lluís Caja Rural s.t.
7 Van Asbroeck, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
8 Colli, Daniele Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
9 Lowndes, Jason Drapac s.t.
10 Hoelgaard, Daniel Norway s.t.
11 Van Lerberghe, Bert Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
12 Page, Dylan Team Roth s.t.
13 Halvorsen, Kristoffer Joker-Byggtorget s.t.
14 Wærsted, Syver Ringeriks-Kraft s.t.
15 Hoelgaard, Markus Joker-Byggtorget s.t.
16 Looij, André Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
17 Reguigui, Youcef Dimension Data s.t.
18 Jensen, August Coop-Øster Hus s.t.
19 Enger, Sondre Norway s.t.
20 Gustavsson, Niklas Tre Berg-Bianchi s.t.
21 Thalmann, Roland Team Roth s.t.
22 Pedersen, Mads Stölting Service Group s.t.
23 McNally, Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
24 Phelan, Adam Drapac s.t.
25 Borgersen, Reidar Joker-Byggtorget s.t.
26 Erland, Andreas Team Sparebanken Sør s.t.
27 Skaarseth, Anders Joker-Byggtorget s.t.
28 Grøndahl, Amund Joker-Byggtorget s.t.
29 Eiking, Odd Norway s.t.
30 Kuboki, Kazushige Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
31 Šiškevičius, Evaldas Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
32 Bilbao, Pello Caja Rural s.t.
33 Dahl, Herman Team Sparebanken Sør s.t.
34 Austevoll, Ole André Coop-Øster Hus s.t.
35 Wegmann, Fabian Stölting Service Group s.t.
36 Andersen, Asbjørn Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
37 Henderson, Greg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
38 Boasson Hagen, Edvald Dimension Data s.t.
39 Hagen, Carl Fredrik Team Sparebanken Sør s.t.
40 Vanmarcke, Sep LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
41 Gerdemann, Linus Stölting Service Group s.t.
42 Lietaer, Eliot Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
43 Lammertink, Maurits Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
44 Van Gestel, Dries Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
45 Hagen, Krister Coop-Øster Hus s.t.
46 Slik, Ivar Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
47 Kämna, Lennard Stölting Service Group s.t.
48 Berhane, Natnael Dimension Data s.t.
49 Krizek, Matthias Team Roth s.t.
50 Quaade, Rasmus Stölting Service Group s.t.
51 Sáez, Héctor Caja Rural s.t.
52 Ferrari, Fabricio Caja Rural s.t.
53 Rubio, Diego Caja Rural s.t.
54 Foss, Tobias Norway s.t.
55 Eikeland, Ken Team FixIT.no s.t.
56 Mendes, José Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
57 Lukkedahl, Øivind Coop-Øster Hus s.t.
58 Jones, Brenton Drapac s.t.
59 Skjerping, Kristoffer Norway s.t.
60 Trondsen, Trond Team Sparebanken Sør s.t.
61 Hoem, Bjørn Joker-Byggtorget s.t.
62 Pöstlberger, Lukas Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
63 El Fares, Julien Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
64 Løvik, Åsmund Team FixIT.no s.t.
65 Gingsjö, Alexander Tre Berg-Bianchi s.t.
66 Abrahamsen, Jonas Ringeriks-Kraft s.t.
67 Marczyński, Tomasz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
68 Vangstad, Andreas Team Sparebanken Sør s.t.
69 Seynaeve, Lander Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
70 De Negri, Pierpaolo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
71 Dempster, Zak Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
72 Brown, Graeme Drapac s.t.
73 Larsén, Richard Tre Berg-Bianchi s.t.
74 Gjølberg, Adrian Team FixIT.no s.t.
75 Marcato, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
76 Eriksson, Lucas Tre Berg-Bianchi s.t.
77 Dockx, Gert Lotto-Soudal s.t.
78 Minnaard, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
79 De Gendt, Aimé Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
80 Galta, Fredrik Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
81 Weening, Pieter Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
82 Sprengers, Thomas Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
83 Duijn, Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
84 van Rensburg, Reinhardt Dimension Data s.t.
85 Ciolek, Gerald Stölting Service Group s.t.
86 Karlsson, Marcus Tre Berg-Bianchi s.t.
87 Armée, Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
88 Kørner, Max Ringeriks-Kraft s.t.
89 Kleiven, Njål Ringeriks-Kraft s.t.
90 Hermansen, Sindre Team FixIT.no s.t.
91 Blikra, Havaard Coop-Øster Hus s.t.
92 Wallays, Jens Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
93 Bystrøm, Sven Erik Norway s.t.
94 Nibali, Antonio Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
95 Brüngger, Nico Team Roth s.t.
96 Martens, Paul LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
97 Handley, Richard One Pro Cycling s.t.
98 Scully, Tom Drapac s.t.
99 Træen, Torstein Ringeriks-Kraft s.t.
100 Hafsås, Marius Ringeriks-Kraft s.t.
101 Koishi, Yuma Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
102 Schwarzmann, Michael Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
103 Hupond, Thierry Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
104 Benedetti, Cesare Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
105 Leezer, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
106 Røinås, Fridtjof Team Sparebanken Sør + 02' 07''
107 Goss, Matthew One Pro Cycling s.t.
108 Antonini, Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
109 Pasche, Frank Team Roth + 02' 25''
110 O'Shea, Glenn One Pro Cycling + 04' 50''
111 Lammertink, Steven LottoNL-Jumbo + 06' 17''
112 Marini, Nicolas Nippo-Vini Fantini + 10' 59''
113 Madsen, Kristoffer Team FixIT.no s.t.
114 Kerby, Jordan Drapac s.t.
115 Tolhoek, Antwan Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
116 Niyonshuti, Adrien Dimension Data s.t.
117 Lander, Sebastian One Pro Cycling s.t.
118 Janorschke, Grischa Team Roth s.t.
119 Øverland, Bjørnar Team FixIT.no s.t.
120 Aramendía, Javier Caja Rural s.t.
121 Landa, Oscar Coop-Øster Hus s.t.
122 Wetterhall, Alexander Tre Berg-Bianchi s.t.
123 Williams, Pete One Pro Cycling s.t.
124 Campenaerts, Victor LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1 Von Hoff, Steele One Pro Cycling 4hr 19min 21sec
2 Bauhaus, Phil Bora-Argon 18 @ 4sec
3 Trondsen, Trond Team Sparebanken Sør s.t.
4 Martinez, Yannick Delko Marseille Provence + 00' 06''
5 Blikra, Havaard Coop-Øster Hus s.t.
6 Stenuit, Robin Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 00' 10''
7 Van Der Sande, Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
8 Mas, Lluís Caja Rural s.t.
9 Van Asbroeck, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
10 Colli, Daniele Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
11 Lowndes, Jason Drapac s.t.
12 Hoelgaard, Daniel Norway s.t.
13 Van Lerberghe, Bert Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
14 Page, Dylan Team Roth s.t.
15 Halvorsen, Kristoffer Joker-Byggtorget s.t.
16 Wærsted, Syver Ringeriks-Kraft s.t.
17 Hoelgaard, Markus Joker-Byggtorget s.t.
18 Looij, André Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
19 Reguigui, Youcef Dimension Data s.t.
20 Jensen, August Coop-Øster Hus s.t.
21 Enger, Sondre Norway s.t.
22 Gustavsson, Niklas Tre Berg-Bianchi s.t.
23 Thalmann, Roland Team Roth s.t.
24 Pedersen, Mads Stölting Service Group s.t.
25 McNally, Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
26 Phelan, Adam Drapac s.t.
27 Borgersen, Reidar Joker-Byggtorget s.t.
28 Erland, Andreas Team Sparebanken Sør s.t.
29 Skaarseth, Anders Joker-Byggtorget s.t.
30 Grøndahl, Amund Joker-Byggtorget s.t.
31 Eiking, Odd Norway s.t.
32 Kuboki, Kazushige Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
33 Šiškevičius, Evaldas Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
34 Bilbao, Pello Caja Rural s.t.
35 Dahl, Herman Team Sparebanken Sør s.t.
36 Austevoll, Ole André Coop-Øster Hus s.t.
37 Wegmann, Fabian Stölting Service Group s.t.
38 Andersen, Asbjørn Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
39 Henderson, Greg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
40 Boasson Hagen, Edvald Dimension Data s.t.
41 Hagen, Carl Fredrik Team Sparebanken Sør s.t.
42 Vanmarcke, Sep LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
43 Gerdemann, Linus Stölting Service Group s.t.
44 Lietaer, Eliot Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
45 Lammertink, Maurits Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
46 Van Gestel, Dries Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
47 Hagen, Krister Coop-Øster Hus s.t.
48 Slik, Ivar Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
49 Kämna, Lennard Stölting Service Group s.t.
50 Berhane, Natnael Dimension Data s.t.
51 Krizek, Matthias Team Roth s.t.
52 Quaade, Rasmus Stölting Service Group s.t.
53 Sáez, Héctor Caja Rural s.t.
54 Ferrari, Fabricio Caja Rural s.t.
55 Rubio, Diego Caja Rural s.t.
56 Foss, Tobias Norway s.t.
57 Eikeland, Ken Team FixIT.no s.t.
58 Mendes, José Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
59 Lukkedahl, Øivind Coop-Øster Hus s.t.
60 Jones, Brenton Drapac s.t.
61 Skjerping, Kristoffer Norway s.t.
62 Hoem, Bjørn Joker-Byggtorget s.t.
63 Pöstlberger, Lukas Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
64 El Fares, Julien Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
65 Løvik, Åsmund Team FixIT.no s.t.
66 Gingsjö, Alexander Tre Berg-Bianchi s.t.
67 Abrahamsen, Jonas Ringeriks-Kraft s.t.
68 Marczyński, Tomasz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
69 Vangstad, Andreas Team Sparebanken Sør s.t.
70 Seynaeve, Lander Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
71 De Negri, Pierpaolo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
72 Dempster, Zak Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
73 Brown, Graeme Drapac s.t.
74 Larsén, Richard Tre Berg-Bianchi s.t.
75 Gjølberg, Adrian Team FixIT.no s.t.
76 Marcato, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
77 Eriksson, Lucas Tre Berg-Bianchi s.t.
78 Dockx, Gert Lotto-Soudal s.t.
79 Minnaard, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
80 De Gendt, Aimé Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
81 Galta, Fredrik Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
82 Weening, Pieter Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
83 Sprengers, Thomas Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
84 Duijn, Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
85 Janse van Rensburg, Re.. Dimension Data s.t.
86 Ciolek, Gerald Stölting Service Group s.t.
87 Karlsson, Marcus Tre Berg-Bianchi s.t.
88 Armée, Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
89 Kørner, Max Ringeriks-Kraft s.t.
90 Kleiven, Njål Ringeriks-Kraft s.t.
91 Hermansen, Sindre Team FixIT.no s.t.
92 Wallays, Jens Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
93 Bystrøm, Sven Erik Norway s.t.
94 Nibali, Antonio Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
95 Brüngger, Nico Team Roth s.t.
96 Martens, Paul LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
97 Handley, Richard One Pro Cycling s.t.
98 Scully, Tom Drapac s.t.
99 Træen, Torstein Ringeriks-Kraft s.t.
100 Hafsås, Marius Ringeriks-Kraft s.t.
101 Koishi, Yuma Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
102 Schwarzmann, Michael Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
103 Hupond, Thierry Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
104 Benedetti, Cesare Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
105 Leezer, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
106 Antonini, Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 02' 15''
107 Røinås, Fridtjof Team Sparebanken Sør + 02' 17''
108 Goss, Matthew One Pro Cycling s.t.
109 Pasche, Frank Team Roth + 02' 35''
110 O'Shea, Glenn One Pro Cycling + 05' 00''
111 Lammertink, Steven LottoNL-Jumbo + 06' 27''
112 Marini, Nicolas Nippo-Vini Fantini + 11' 09''
113 Madsen, Kristoffer Team FixIT.no s.t.
114 Kerby, Jordan Drapac s.t.
115 Tolhoek, Antwan Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
116 Niyonshuti, Adrien Dimension Data s.t.
117 Lander, Sebastian One Pro Cycling s.t.
118 Janorschke, Grischa Team Roth s.t.
119 Øverland, Bjørnar Team FixIT.no s.t.
120 Aramendía, Javier Caja Rural s.t.
121 Landa, Oscar Coop-Øster Hus s.t.
122 Wetterhall, Alexander Tre Berg-Bianchi s.t.
123 Williams, Pete One Pro Cycling s.t.
124 Campenaerts, Victor LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.

Start list with back numbers, May 17, 2016:

1 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Team Dimension Data
2 BERHANE Natnael Team Dimension Data
3 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Team Dimension Data
5 NIYONSHUTI Adrien Team Dimension Data
6 REGUIGUI Youcef Team Dimension Data
12 ARMEE Sander Lotto Soudal
13 DOCKX Gert Lotto Soudal
14 HENDERSON Grég Lotto Soudal
15 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz Lotto Soudal
16 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto Soudal
21 VANMARCKE Sep Team Lotto NL – Jumbo
22 LAMMERTINK Steven Team Lotto NL – Jumbo
23 LEEZER Thomas Team Lotto NL – Jumbo
24 MARTENS Paul Team Lotto NL – Jumbo
25 VAN ASBROECK Tom Team Lotto NL – Jumbo
26 CAMPENAERTS Victor Team Lotto NL – Jumbo
31 BAUHAUS Phil Bora-Argon 18
32 BENEDETTI Césare Bora-Argon 18
33 DEMPSTER Zakkari Bora-Argon 18
34 PIMENTA COSTA MENDES José Joao Bora-Argon 18
35 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas Bora-Argon 18
36 SCHWARZMANN Michael Bora-Argon 18
41 ARAMENDIA, Javier Francisco Caja Rural – Seguros RGA
42 BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA Pello Caja Rural – Seguros RGA
43 FERRARI BARCELO Fabricio Caja Rural – Seguros RGA
44 MAS BONET Luis Caja Rural – Seguros RGA
45 RUBIO Diego Caja Rural – Seguros RGA
46 SAEZ BENITO Hector Caja Rural – Seguros RGA
51 EL FARES Julien Delko Marseille Provence KTM
52 GALTA Frederik Delko Marseille Provence KTM
53 HUPOND Thierry Delko Marseille Provence KTM
54 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn Delko Marseille Provence KTM
55 MARTINEZ Yannick Delko Marseille Provence KTM
56 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Delko Marseille Provence KTM
61 BROWN Graeme Drapac Professional Cycling
62 JONES Brenton Drapac Professional Cycling
63 KERBY Jordan Drapac Professional Cycling
64 LOWNDES Jason Drapac Professional Cycling
65 PHELAN Adam Drapac Professional Cycling
66 SCULLY Thomas Drapac Professional Cycling
71 COLLI Daniele Nippo – Vini Fantini
72 DE NEGRI Pier paolo Nippo – Vini Fantini
73 KOISHI Yuma Nippo – Vini Fantini
74 KUBOKI Kazushige Nippo – Vini Fantini
75 MARINI Nicolas Nippo – Vini Fantini
76 NIBALI Antonio Nippo – Vini Fantini
81 GOSS Matthew Harley One Pro Cycling
82 HANDLEY Richard One Pro Cycling
83 LANDER Sebastian One Pro Cycling
84 WILLIAMS Peter One Pro Cycling
85 O’SHEA Glenn One Pro Cycling
86 VON HOFF Steele One Pro Cycling
91 WEENING Pieter Roompot – Oranje Peloton
92 LAMMERTINK Maurits Roompot – Oranje Peloton
93 LOOIJ André Roompot – Oranje Peloton
94 SLIK Ivar Roompot – Oranje Peloton
95 TOLHOEK Antwan Roompot – Oranje Peloton
96 DUIJN Huub Roompot – Oranje Peloton
101 CIOLEK Gerald Stölting Service Group
102 GERDEMANN Linus Stölting Service Group
103 KÄMNA Lennard Stölting Service Group
104 PEDERSEN Mads Stölting Service Group
105 QUAADE Rasmus Stölting Service Group
106 WEGMANN Fabian Stölting Service Group
111 BRÜNGGER Nico Team Roth
112 JANORSCHKE Grischa Team Roth
113 KRIZEK Matthias Team Roth
114 PAGE Dylan Team Roth
115 PASCHE Frank Team Roth
116 THALMANN Roland Team Roth
121 DE GENDT Aimé Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
122 LIETAER Eliot Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
123 SPRENGERS Thomas Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
124 VAN GESTEL Dries Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
125 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
126 WALLAYS Jens Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
131 ANTONINI Simone Wanty – Groupe Gobert
132 MARCATO Marco Wanty – Groupe Gobert
133 MCNALLY Mark Wanty – Groupe Gobert
134 MINNAARD Marco Wanty – Groupe Gobert
135 SEYNAEVE Lander Wanty – Groupe Gobert
136 STENUIT Robin Wanty – Groupe Gobert
141 BORGERSEN Reidar Bohlin Team Joker Byggtorget
142 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team Joker Byggtorget
143 HOELGAARD Markus Team Joker Byggtorget
144 HOEM Bjørn Tore Team Joker Byggtorget
145 JANSEN Amund Grondahl Team Joker Byggtorget
146 SKAARSETH Anders Team Joker Byggtorget
151 BLIKRA Haavard Team Coop-Øster Hus
152 HAGEN Krister Team Coop-Øster Hus
153 JENSEN August Team Coop-Øster Hus
154 LANDA Oscar Team Coop-Øster Hus
155 LUKKEDAL Øyvind Team Coop-Øster Hus
156 AUSTEVOLL Ole Andre Team Coop-Øster Hus
161 EIKELAND Ken-Levi Team FixIT.no
162 GJOLBERG Adrian Team FixIT.no
163 HERMANSEN Sindre Eid Team FixIT.no
164 LOVIK Asmund Team FixIT.no
165 MADSEN Kristoffer Team FixIT.no
166 OVERLAND Bjornar Team FixIT.no
171 ABRAHAMSEN Jonas Team Ringeriks – Kraft
172 HAFSAS Marius Team Ringeriks – Kraft
173 TRAAEN Torstein Team Ringeriks – Kraft
174 KLEIVEN Njal Eivind Team Ringeriks – Kraft
175 KORNER Max Emil Team Ringeriks – Kraft
176 WAERSTED Syver Westgaard Team Ringeriks – Kraft
181 DAHL Herman Team Sparebanken Sør
182 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Team Sparebanken Sør
183 ROINAS Fridtjof Team Sparebanken Sør
184 ERLAND Andreas Team Sparebanken Sør
185 TRONDSEN Trond Hakon Team Sparebanken Sør
186 VANGSTAD Andreas Team Sparebanken Sør
191 ERIKSSON Lucas Team Tre Berg-Bianchi
192 FAGLUM-KARLSSON Jan-Marcus Team Tre Berg-Bianchi
193 GINGSJÖ Alexander Team Tre Berg-Bianchi
194 GUSTAVSSON Niklas Team Tre Berg-Bianchi
195 LARSEN Richard Team Tre Berg-Bianchi
196 WETTERHALL Alexander Team Tre Berg-Bianchi
201 BYSTROM Sven Erik National Team Norway
202 SKJERPING Kristoffer National Team Norway
203 EIKING Odd Christian National Team Norway
204 ENGER Sondre Holst National Team Norway
205 FOSS Thobias National Team Norway
206 HOELGAARD Daniel National Team Norway