BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Four Days of Dunkirk -
4 Jours de Dunkerque
(HC), France

63rd edition: May 9 - May 14, 2017

4 Days of Dunkirk podium history | 2016 editon
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6


Sunday, May 14: 6th & final stage, Coudekerque Branche -  Dunkerque, 160.9 kilometers

Stage 6 map

Adrien Petit

Adrien Petit wins the final stage

The race: Here's the report from Lotto-Soudal.

Yesterday Sander Armée gave all he got and tried to conquer the leader’s jersey at 4 Jours de Dunkerque. He finished on a nice second place but stranded at just two seconds from Venturini for the pink leader's jersey.

It seemed that today was another opportunity for the sprinters, but that did not turn out to be true. Ten riders escaped early on in the race and their lead was, during the local laps, always around two minutes. No reason to panic, but the breakers seemed very stubborn and the peloton didn’t get any closer. Lotto Soudal and FDJ tried at 28 kilometres from the finish to reverse the situation, but the gap was too big. Seven of the ten riders got caught by the bunch, but Petit, Duval and De Vries were already gone.

Just before the final three kilometres Adrien Petit attacked and he would cross the finish line solo. Berden De Vries and Julien Duval got rewarded for their effort with the second and third place.

Sander Armée: “I’m really satisfied about past week. It’s too bad that I just came up short two seconds for the GC win, but that’s cycling. I could’ve won but I got beaten by just two bonus seconds. If I had won the fifth stage I would have also had the pink jersey, but there was still a rider in front of us.”

“I really enjoy racing at the moment. Actually this period of the year I’m always in good shape and the races we are riding really suit me. The team supported me during this whole six-day stage race. They worked for me and then you can always do just a little more. The first three days it was important not to lose time. Day four and five were important to gain time. I could feel I was the strongest on the climb the fourth day. It stimulated me some more for day five where I rode a strong and smart race and finished second.”

“When you saw today’s profile you would’ve expected a bunch sprint, but there was a tricky wind just before the start of the local laps. At that moment the team protected me well and kept me safe. We really had to pay attention for crosswinds. I also really would like to thank my teammates for what they have done for me this week. Eventuqlly we tried to cooperate with FDJ for a bunch sprint for Jens Debusschere, but we were too far behind.”

"Next week I’m participating in the Tour of Norway. Also this race suits me. I know the stages and there’re a lot of small hills like on day four and five at Dunkerque. Bring it on.”

Complete Results:

160.9 kilometers raced at an aveage speed of 45.063 km/hr

1 Adrien PETIT Direct Energie 3hr 34min 14sec
2 Berden DE VRIES Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij @ 15sec
3 Julien DUVAL Ag2r La Mondiale @ 18sec
4 NICCOLO' BONIFAZIO Bahrain-Merida @ 37sec
5 Kenny DEHAES Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
6 Coen VERMELTFOORT Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
7 Raymond KREDER Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
8 Emiel VERMEULEN Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
9 Kevin ISTA WB Veranclassic s.t.
10 Bert VAN LERBERGHE Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
11 Jonas RICKAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
12 Yannis YSSAAD Armée de Terre s.t.
13 Oliver NAESEN Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
14 Marco CANOLA Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
15 Yannick MARTINEZ Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
16 Maxime VANTOMME WB Veranclassic s.t.
17 Fabien TOUZE HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
18 Matteo MALUCELLI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
19 Clement VENTURINI Cofidis s.t.
20 Sylvain CHAVANEL Direct Energie s.t.
21 Arnaud DEMARE FDJ s.t.
22 Franck BONNAMOUR Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
23 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Lotto Soudal s.t.
24 Steven TRONET Armée de Terre s.t.
25 Taco VAN DER HOORN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
26 Heinrich HAUSSLER Bahrain-Merida s.t.
27 Pim LIGTHART Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
28 Laurent PICHON Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
29 Christophe RIBLON Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
30 Florian SENECHAL Cofidis s.t.
31 Mauro FINETTO Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
32 Flavien DASSONVILLE HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
33 Sander ARMEE Lotto Soudal s.t.
34 Antoine DUCHESNE Direct Energie s.t.
35 Lasse Norman HANSEN Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
36 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS FDJ s.t.
37 Marcel SIEBERG Lotto Soudal s.t.
38 Jacopo GUARNIERI FDJ s.t.
39 Gediminas BAGDONAS Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
40 Nikolas MAES Lotto Soudal s.t.
41 Alo JAKIN HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
42 Yoann OFFREDO Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
43 Jérémy LEVEAU Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
44 Iuri FILOSI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
45 Dimitri CLAEYS Cofidis s.t.
46 Aaron GATE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
47 Arnaud GERARD Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
48 Benjamin THOMAS Armée de Terre s.t.
49 Marco BENFATTO Androni Giocattoli +1:26
50 Huub DUYN Veranda's Willems-Crelan +1:28
51 Tim ARIESEN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +2:12
52 Martijn BUDDING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
53 Elmar REINDERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
54 Andrea vendrame Androni Giocattoli +2:14
55 Davide CIMOLAI FDJ s.t.
56 Danilo NAPOLITANO Wanty-Groupe Gobert +2:47
57 Simone ANTONINI Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
58 Edward PLANCKAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
59 Lukas SPENGLER WB Veranclassic s.t.
60 Christophe Noppe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
61 Enzo WOUTERS Lotto Soudal s.t.
62 Romain CARDIS Direct Energie s.t.
63 Frederik VEUCHELEN Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
64 Christophe MASSON WB Veranclassic s.t.
65 Fabien GRELLIER Direct Energie s.t.
66 Olivier LE GAC FDJ s.t.
67 Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
68 Yohann GENE Direct Energie s.t.
69 Fabien CANAL Armée de Terre s.t.
70 Benoit JARRIER Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
71 Julien STASSEN WB Veranclassic s.t.
72 Francis MOUREY Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
73 David MENUT HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
74 Quentin PACHER Delko Marseille Provence +3:29
75 Nicolas BALDO HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
76 David PER Bahrain-Merida s.t.
77 Evaldas SISKEVICIUS Delko Marseille Provence +4:59
78 Borut BOZIC Bahrain-Merida +5:31
79 Alan MARANGONI Nippo-Vini Fantini +5:53
80 Nicolas MARINI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
81 Luca PACIONI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
82 Gatis SMUKULIS Delko Marseille Provence +6:02
83 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
84 Jimmy DUQUENNOY WB Veranclassic s.t.
85 Stéphane POULHIES Armée de Terre +6:19
86 Martyn IRVINE Aqua Blue Sport +8:20

Final GC after Stage 6:

1,030.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.305 km/hr

1 Clement VENTURINI Cofidis 24hr 57min 13sec
2 Sander ARMEE Lotto Soudal @ 2sec
3 Oliver NAESEN Ag2r La Mondiale @ 7sec
4 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS FDJ @ 21sec
5 Sylvain CHAVANEL Direct Energie @ 31sec
6 Mauro FINETTO Delko Marseille Provence @ 42sec
7 Florian SENECHAL Cofidis +1:19
8 Iuri FILOSI Nippo-Vini Fantini +1:26
9 Pim LIGTHART Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +1:29
10 Laurent PICHON Fortuneo-Vital Concept +1:42
11 Christophe RIBLON Ag2r La Mondiale +1:43
12 Adrien PETIT Direct Energie +1:51
13 Maxime VANTOMME WB Veranclassic +2:26
14 Taco VAN DER HOORN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +2:28
15 Dimitri CLAEYS Cofidis s.t.
16 Antoine DUCHESNE Direct Energie s.t.
17 Benjamin THOMAS Armée de Terre +2:44
18 Flavien DASSONVILLE HP BTP-Auber 93 +2:51
19 Steven TRONET Armée de Terre +2:54
20 Heinrich HAUSSLER Bahrain-Merida s.t.
21 Kevin ISTA WB Veranclassic +2:56
22 Jérémy LEVEAU Roubaix Lille Metropole +3:06
23 Franck BONNAMOUR Fortuneo-Vital Concept +4:21
24 David MENUT HP BTP-Auber 93 +5:04
25 Elmar REINDERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +6:23
26 Olivier LE GAC FDJ +6:49
27 Fabien CANAL Armée de Terre +6:50
28 Jonas RICKAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +7:57
29 Julien DUVAL Ag2r La Mondiale +8:57
30 Aaron GATE Aqua Blue Sport +10:34
31 Martijn BUDDING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +10:37
32 Yoann OFFREDO Wanty-Groupe Gobert +12:04
33 Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delko Marseille Provence +12:33
34 Nikolas MAES Lotto Soudal +12:42
35 Bert VAN LERBERGHE Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +13:06
36 Lasse Norman HANSEN Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
37 Christophe MASSON WB Veranclassic +13:35
38 Yannis YSSAAD Armée de Terre +13:44
39 Raymond KREDER Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +13:56
40 Edward PLANCKAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +13:57
41 Romain CARDIS Direct Energie +14:50
42 Benoit JARRIER Fortuneo-Vital Concept +14:51
43 Arnaud GERARD Fortuneo-Vital Concept +16:09
44 Nicolas BALDO HP BTP-Auber 93 +16:12
45 Marcel SIEBERG Lotto Soudal +16:29
46 Marco CANOLA Nippo-Vini Fantini +16:35
47 Francis MOUREY Fortuneo-Vital Concept +17:06
48 Huub DUYN Veranda's Willems-Crelan +17:55
49 Berden DE VRIES Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +18:04
50 Alo JAKIN HP BTP-Auber 93 +18:46
51 Fabien TOUZE HP BTP-Auber 93 +19:27
52 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Lotto Soudal +20:32
53 David PER Bahrain-Merida +20:42
54 Frederik VEUCHELEN Wanty-Groupe Gobert +21:03
55 Fabien GRELLIER Direct Energie +21:21
56 Julien STASSEN WB Veranclassic +21:49
57 Christophe Noppe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +22:01
58 Evaldas SISKEVICIUS Delko Marseille Provence +22:47
59 Kenny DEHAES Wanty-Groupe Gobert +23:05
60 Arnaud DEMARE FDJ +24:34
61 Yannick MARTINEZ Delko Marseille Provence +26:35
62 Andrea vendrame Androni Giocattoli +28:02
63 Coen VERMELTFOORT Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +28:37
64 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Delko Marseille Provence +28:40
65 NICCOLO' BONIFAZIO Bahrain-Merida +29:41
66 Lukas SPENGLER WB Veranclassic +29:43
67 Simone ANTONINI Wanty-Groupe Gobert +30:40
68 Danilo NAPOLITANO Wanty-Groupe Gobert +30:55
69 Emiel VERMEULEN Roubaix Lille Metropole +32:28
70 Matteo MALUCELLI Androni Giocattoli +32:41
71 Borut BOZIC Bahrain-Merida +34:39
72 Quentin PACHER Delko Marseille Provence +34:51
73 Jacopo GUARNIERI FDJ +35:44
74 Tim ARIESEN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +36:03
75 Jimmy DUQUENNOY WB Veranclassic +36:17
76 Gatis SMUKULIS Delko Marseille Provence +36:46
77 Davide CIMOLAI FDJ +39:47
78 Enzo WOUTERS Lotto Soudal +40:53
79 Marco BENFATTO Androni Giocattoli +41:56
80 Luca PACIONI Androni Giocattoli +42:01
81 Alan MARANGONI Nippo-Vini Fantini +43:07
82 Gediminas BAGDONAS Ag2r La Mondiale +43:51
83 Stéphane POULHIES Armée de Terre +44:17
84 Nicolas MARINI Nippo-Vini Fantini +44:59
85 Yohann GENE Direct Energie +46:55
86 Martyn IRVINE Aqua Blue Sport +56:45

Stage 6 map:

4 Days of Dunkirk stage 4 map


Saturday, May 13: Stage 5, Boeschepe - Cassel, 188.4 kilometers

Stage 5 map

Ignatus Konovalovas

Ignatas Konovalovas wins stage five

The race: Here's the stage story from Lotto-Soudal.

The queen stage of Les 4 Jours de Dunkerque was up for the riders today. Lotto Soudal held back for the first part of the stage so they could put the hammer down in the last forty kilometres. An acceleration from Lotto Soudal closed the gap to a big group of twenty-two riders in no time.

Sander Armée opened the finale, just like yesterday, with an attack on a climb just before the last thirty kilometres. Only a small group could answer his attack. At three kilometres from the finish Chavanel, the leader on the GC, had to pass on a climb. Armée and Oliver Naesen attacked, but it was Ignatas Konovalovas who crossed the finish line first. Armée beat Naesen and Clément Venturini in the sprint and finished second. Armée also became second on the GC at just two seconds from the new leader Venturini.

Complete Results:

188.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.655 km/hr

1 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS FDJ 4hr 52min 26sec
2 Sander ARMEE Lotto Soudal @ 3sec
3 Oliver NAESEN Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
4 Clement VENTURINI Cofidis s.t.
5 Mauro FINETTO Delko Marseille Provence 11
6 Pim LIGTHART Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 32
7 Sylvain CHAVANEL Direct Energie 44
8 Christophe RIBLON Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
9 Flavien DASSONVILLE HP BTP-Auber 93 49
10 Laurent PICHON Fortuneo-Vital Concept 55
11 Iuri FILOSI Nippo-Vini Fantini +1:08
12 Florian SENECHAL Cofidis +1:14
13 Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delko Marseille Provence +1:48
14 Jérémy LEVEAU Roubaix Lille Metropole +2:07
15 Steven TRONET Armée de Terre s.t.
16 Heinrich HAUSSLER Bahrain-Merida s.t.
17 David MENUT HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
18 Maxime VANTOMME WB Veranclassic s.t.
19 Martijn BUDDING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
20 Julien DUVAL Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
21 Benjamin THOMAS Armée de Terre s.t.
22 Dimitri CLAEYS Cofidis s.t.
23 Huub DUYN Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
24 Taco VAN DER HOORN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
25 Fabien CANAL Armée de Terre s.t.
26 Antoine DUCHESNE Direct Energie s.t.
27 Frederik VEUCHELEN Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
28 Jonas RICKAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
29 Aaron GATE Aqua Blue Sport +2:07
30 Brice FEILLU Fortuneo-Vital Concept +2:13
31 Frederik BACKAERT Wanty-Groupe Gobert +2:14
32 Olivier LE GAC FDJ +2:22
33 Adrien PETIT Direct Energie s.t.
34 Edward PLANCKAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +2:30
35 Jelle WALLAYS Lotto Soudal s.t.
36 Kevin ISTA WB Veranclassic +2:43
37 Damiano CUNEGO Nippo-Vini Fantini +3:02
38 Elmar REINDERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +3:50
39 Franck BONNAMOUR Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
40 Alo JAKIN HP BTP-Auber 93 +4:06
41 Michel KREDER Aqua Blue Sport +4:14
42 Thibault FERASSE Armée de Terre +4:30
43 Jimmy TURGIS Cofidis +6:23
44 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Delko Marseille Provence +7:58
45 Quentin PACHER Delko Marseille Provence +7:59
46 Damien GAUDIN Armée de Terre +9:11
47 Christophe MASSON WB Veranclassic +11:04
48 Gatis SMUKULIS Delko Marseille Provence +11:14
49 Lasse Norman HANSEN Aqua Blue Sport +11:43
50 Marcel SIEBERG Lotto Soudal s.t.
51 Christophe Noppe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
52 Borut BOZIC Bahrain-Merida s.t.
53 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Lotto Soudal s.t.
54 Romain CARDIS Direct Energie s.t.
55 Jens WALLAYS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
56 Berden DE VRIES Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
57 Bert VAN LERBERGHE Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
58 Nikolas MAES Lotto Soudal s.t.
59 Anthony TURGIS Cofidis s.t.
60 Julien EL FARES Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
61 Gediminas BAGDONAS Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
62 Kevin LEDANOIS Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
63 Evaldas SISKEVICIUS Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
64 Rudy BARBIER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
65 Simone ANTONINI Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
66 Benoit JARRIER Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
67 Yoann OFFREDO Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
68 David PER Bahrain-Merida s.t.
69 Raymond KREDER Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
70 Arnaud GERARD Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
71 Julien STASSEN WB Veranclassic s.t.
72 Yannis YSSAAD Armée de Terre s.t.
73 Meiyin WANG Bahrain-Merida s.t.
74 Remy MERTZ Lotto Soudal s.t.
75 Nicolas BALDO HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
76 Francis MOUREY Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
77 Samuel DUMOULIN Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
78 Domen NOVAK Bahrain-Merida s.t.
79 Mattia FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
80 Andrea vendrame Androni Giocattoli s.t.
81 Fabien TOUZE HP BTP-Auber 93 +11:57
82 Yannick MARTINEZ Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
83 Fabien GRELLIER Direct Energie +12:35
84 JEREMY CABOT Roubaix Lille Metropole +12:54
85 MARC FOURNIER FDJ +16:14
86 Arnaud DEMARE FDJ s.t.
87 Jérémy LECROQ Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
88 Kevin DELTOMBE Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
89 Jeremy BESCOND HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
90 Raffaello BONUSI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
91 Andrew FENN Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
92 Lukas SPENGLER WB Veranclassic s.t.
93 Jacopo GUARNIERI FDJ s.t.
94 Bryan ALAPHILIPPE Armée de Terre s.t.
95 Luca PACIONI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
96 Tim ARIESEN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
97 Jimmy DUQUENNOY WB Veranclassic s.t.
98 Matteo MALUCELLI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
99 NICCOLO' BONIFAZIO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
100 Stéphane POULHIES Armée de Terre s.t.
101 Enzo WOUTERS Lotto Soudal s.t.
102 Alan MARANGONI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
103 Marco CANOLA Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
104 Marino KOBAYASHI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
105 Kenny DEHAES Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
106 Kenneth VANBILSEN Cofidis s.t.
107 Martyn IRVINE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
108 Emiel VERMEULEN Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
109 Coen VERMELTFOORT Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +16:23
110 Danilo NAPOLITANO Wanty-Groupe Gobert +16:24
111 Davide CIMOLAI FDJ +16:41
112 Matteo SPREAFICO Androni Giocattoli +20:08
113 Chun Kai FENG Bahrain-Merida s.t.
114 Loic CHETOUT Cofidis s.t.
115 Marco BENFATTO Androni Giocattoli s.t.
116 Lander SEYNAEVE Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
117 Yohann GENE Direct Energie s.t.
118 Moreno DE PAUW Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
119 Alexandre PICHOT Direct Energie s.t.
120 Nicolas MARINI Nippo-Vini Fantini +21:00

GC after Stage 5:

869.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.697 km/hr

1 Clement VENTURINI Cofidis 21hr 22min 22sec
2 Sander ARMEE Lotto Soudal @ 2sec
3 Oliver NAESEN Ag2r La Mondiale @ 7sec
4 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS FDJ 21
5 Sylvain CHAVANEL Direct Energie 31
6 Mauro FINETTO Delko Marseille Provence 42
7 Florian SENECHAL Cofidis +1:19
8 Iuri FILOSI Nippo-Vini Fantini +1:29
9 Pim LIGTHART Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
10 Laurent PICHON Fortuneo-Vital Concept +1:42
11 Christophe RIBLON Ag2r La Mondiale +1:43
12 Maxime VANTOMME WB Veranclassic +2:26
13 Taco VAN DER HOORN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +2:28
14 Dimitri CLAEYS Cofidis s.t.
15 Antoine DUCHESNE Direct Energie s.t.
16 Adrien PETIT Direct Energie +2:43
17 Benjamin THOMAS Armée de Terre +2:44
18 Jelle WALLAYS Lotto Soudal +2:51
19 Flavien DASSONVILLE HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
20 Steven TRONET Armée de Terre +2:54
21 David MENUT HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
22 Heinrich HAUSSLER Bahrain-Merida s.t.
23 Brice FEILLU Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
24 Kevin ISTA WB Veranclassic +2:56
25 Jérémy LEVEAU Roubaix Lille Metropole +3:06
26 Franck BONNAMOUR Fortuneo-Vital Concept +4:21
27 Olivier LE GAC FDJ +4:39
28 Fabien CANAL Armée de Terre +4:40
29 Elmar REINDERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +4:48
30 Michel KREDER Aqua Blue Sport +5:01
31 Jimmy TURGIS Cofidis +7:19
32 Jonas RICKAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +7:57
33 Martijn BUDDING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +9:02
34 Julien DUVAL Ag2r La Mondiale +9:21
35 Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delko Marseille Provence +10:23
36 Aaron GATE Aqua Blue Sport +10:34
37 Christophe MASSON WB Veranclassic +11:25
38 Samuel DUMOULIN Ag2r La Mondiale +11:41
39 Edward PLANCKAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +11:47
40 Anthony TURGIS Cofidis +12:04
41 Yoann OFFREDO Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
42 Romain CARDIS Direct Energie +12:42
43 Benoit JARRIER Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
44 Nikolas MAES Lotto Soudal s.t.
45 Bert VAN LERBERGHE Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +13:06
46 Lasse Norman HANSEN Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
47 Nicolas BALDO HP BTP-Auber 93 +13:20
48 Yannis YSSAAD Armée de Terre +13:44
49 Raymond KREDER Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +13:56
50 Francis MOUREY Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
51 Julien EL FARES Delko Marseille Provence +15:51
52 Arnaud GERARD Fortuneo-Vital Concept +16:09
53 Marcel SIEBERG Lotto Soudal +16:29
54 Jérémy LECROQ Roubaix Lille Metropole +16:35
55 Marco CANOLA Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
56 Huub DUYN Veranda's Willems-Crelan +17:04
57 David PER Bahrain-Merida +17:50
58 Evaldas SISKEVICIUS Delko Marseille Provence +18:25
59 Berden DE VRIES Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +18:34
60 Alo JAKIN HP BTP-Auber 93 +18:46
61 Frederik VEUCHELEN Wanty-Groupe Gobert +18:53
62 Fabien GRELLIER Direct Energie +19:11
63 Fabien TOUZE HP BTP-Auber 93 +19:27
64 Julien STASSEN WB Veranclassic +19:39
65 Damiano CUNEGO Nippo-Vini Fantini +19:49
66 Christophe Noppe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +19:51
67 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Lotto Soudal +20:32
68 Frederik BACKAERT Wanty-Groupe Gobert +21:47
69 Thibault FERASSE Armée de Terre +21:51
70 Damien GAUDIN Armée de Terre +22:11
71 Kevin LEDANOIS Fortuneo-Vital Concept +22:31
72 Remy MERTZ Lotto Soudal +22:45
73 Kenny DEHAES Wanty-Groupe Gobert +23:05
74 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Delko Marseille Provence +23:15
75 Arnaud DEMARE FDJ +24:34
76 Kevin DELTOMBE Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +25:40
77 Andrea vendrame Androni Giocattoli +26:25
78 Yannick MARTINEZ Delko Marseille Provence +26:35
79 Lukas SPENGLER WB Veranclassic +27:33
80 Rudy BARBIER Ag2r La Mondiale +27:53
81 Simone ANTONINI Wanty-Groupe Gobert +28:30
82 Coen VERMELTFOORT Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +28:37
83 Danilo NAPOLITANO Wanty-Groupe Gobert +28:49
84 NICCOLO' BONIFAZIO Bahrain-Merida +29:41
85 Borut BOZIC Bahrain-Merida +29:45
86 Domen NOVAK Bahrain-Merida +29:59
87 Jimmy DUQUENNOY WB Veranclassic +30:52
88 Gatis SMUKULIS Delko Marseille Provence +31:21
89 Mattia FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli +31:58
90 Quentin PACHER Delko Marseille Provence +31:59
91 Jeremy BESCOND HP BTP-Auber 93 +32:18
92 Emiel VERMEULEN Roubaix Lille Metropole +32:28
93 Matteo MALUCELLI Androni Giocattoli +32:41
94 Marino KOBAYASHI Nippo-Vini Fantini +32:42
95 Andrew FENN Aqua Blue Sport +33:31
96 Meiyin WANG Bahrain-Merida +34:11
97 Tim ARIESEN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +34:28
98 Jacopo GUARNIERI FDJ +35:44
99 Luca PACIONI Androni Giocattoli +36:45
100 MARC FOURNIER FDJ +36:47
101 Kenneth VANBILSEN Cofidis +36:56
102 Alan MARANGONI Nippo-Vini Fantini +37:51
103 Davide CIMOLAI FDJ +38:10
104 Stéphane POULHIES Armée de Terre +38:35
105 Enzo WOUTERS Lotto Soudal +38:43
106 Jens WALLAYS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +38:48
107 Lander SEYNAEVE Roubaix Lille Metropole +38:59
108 Alexandre PICHOT Direct Energie +39:42
109 Nicolas MARINI Nippo-Vini Fantini +39:43
110 Marco BENFATTO Androni Giocattoli +41:07
111 Matteo SPREAFICO Androni Giocattoli +42:11
112 Bryan ALAPHILIPPE Armée de Terre +42:45
113 Gediminas BAGDONAS Ag2r La Mondiale +43:51
114 Chun Kai FENG Bahrain-Merida +43:53
115 Yohann GENE Direct Energie +44:45
116 JEREMY CABOT Roubaix Lille Metropole +45:17
117 Raffaello BONUSI Androni Giocattoli +45:23
118 Loic CHETOUT Cofidis +48:21
119 Martyn IRVINE Aqua Blue Sport +49:02
120 Moreno DE PAUW Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +58:44

Stage 5 map:

Dunkirk stage 4 map


Friday, May 12: Stage 4, Marck en Calaisis - Le Portel, 166.5 km

Stage 4 map

Sylvain Chavanel

Sylvain Chavanel wins stage four and takes over the GC lead.

Complete Results:

166.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.376 km/hr

1 Sylvain CHAVANEL Direct Energie 4:27:17
2 Samuel DUMOULIN Ag2r La Mondiale @ 5sec
3 Clement VENTURINI Cofidis s.t.
4 Mauro FINETTO Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
5 Franck BONNAMOUR Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
6 Sander ARMEE Lotto Soudal s.t.
7 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS FDJ s.t.
8 Florian SENECHAL Cofidis s.t.
9 Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
10 Oliver NAESEN Ag2r La Mondiale 8
11 Adrien PETIT Direct Energie 21
12 Heinrich HAUSSLER Bahrain-Merida s.t.
13 Mattia FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
14 Marco CANOLA Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
15 Fabien CANAL Armée de Terre s.t.
16 Maxime VANTOMME WB Veranclassic s.t.
17 Jérémy LECROQ Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
18 Fabien TOUZE HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
19 Michel KREDER Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
20 Kevin LE CUNFF HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
21 Raymond KREDER Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
22 Kevin ISTA WB Veranclassic s.t.
23 Yoann OFFREDO Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
24 Anthony TURGIS Cofidis s.t.
25 Steven TRONET Armée de Terre s.t.
26 Jérémy LEVEAU Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
27 David MENUT HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
28 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
29 Brice FEILLU Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
30 Laurent PICHON Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
31 Antoine DUCHESNE Direct Energie s.t.
32 Taco VAN DER HOORN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
33 Christophe MASSON WB Veranclassic s.t.
34 Julien EL FARES Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
35 Iuri FILOSI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
36 Jelle WALLAYS Lotto Soudal s.t.
37 Olivier LE GAC FDJ s.t.
38 Fabien GRELLIER Direct Energie s.t.
39 Dimitri CLAEYS Cofidis s.t.
40 Flavien DASSONVILLE HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
41 Francis MOUREY Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
42 Frederik BACKAERT Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
43 Aaron GATE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
44 Benjamin THOMAS Armée de Terre s.t.
45 Martijn BUDDING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 42
46 Domen NOVAK Bahrain-Merida 47
47 Lasse Norman HANSEN Aqua Blue Sport 57
48 Kevin DELTOMBE Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
49 Bert VAN LERBERGHE Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
50 Jonas RICKAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 59
51 Damiano CUNEGO Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
52 Benoit JARRIER Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
53 Marc SARREAU FDJ s.t.
54 Romain CARDIS Direct Energie s.t.
55 Nikolas MAES Lotto Soudal s.t.
56 Yannis YSSAAD Armée de Terre s.t.
57 Marino KOBAYASHI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
58 Jimmy TURGIS Cofidis s.t.
59 Christophe RIBLON Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
60 Edward PLANCKAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
61 Nicolas BALDO HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
62 Anthony MALDONADO HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
63 Pim LIGTHART Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
64 Elmar REINDERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
65 Remy MERTZ Lotto Soudal s.t.
66 Christophe Noppe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
67 Jeremy BESCOND HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
68 Tim ARIESEN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
69 Kevin LEDANOIS Fortuneo-Vital Concept +1:05
70 Andrea vendrame Androni Giocattoli +1:17
71 Arnaud DEMARE FDJ +1:25
72 Arnaud GERARD Fortuneo-Vital Concept +4:26
73 Marcel SIEBERG Lotto Soudal s.t.
74 Guillaume LEVARLET Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
75 Simone ANTONINI Wanty-Groupe Gobert +5:38
76 Lander SEYNAEVE Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
77 David PER Bahrain-Merida s.t.
78 Evaldas SISKEVICIUS Delko Marseille Provence +6:42
79 Quentin PACHER Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
80 Tom DEVRIENDT Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
81 Matteo SPREAFICO Androni Giocattoli +6:51
82 Julien DUVAL Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
83 Thibault FERASSE Armée de Terre s.t.
84 Jimmy DUQUENNOY WB Veranclassic s.t.
85 Giacomo BERLATO Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
86 Meiyin WANG Bahrain-Merida s.t.
87 Julien STASSEN WB Veranclassic s.t.
88 Berden DE VRIES Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
89 Huub DUYN Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
90 Kenny DEHAES Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
91 Andrew FENN Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
92 Alo JAKIN HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
93 Julien ANTOMARCHI Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
94 Borut BOZIC Bahrain-Merida s.t.
95 Alexandre PICHOT Direct Energie s.t.
96 Yannick MARTINEZ Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
97 Frederik VEUCHELEN Wanty-Groupe Gobert +8:22
98 NICCOLO' BONIFAZIO Bahrain-Merida +9:05
99 Chun Kai FENG Bahrain-Merida s.t.
100 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Lotto Soudal s.t.
101 Raffaello BONUSI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
102 Lukas SPENGLER WB Veranclassic s.t.
103 Roy JANS WB Veranclassic s.t.
104 MARC FOURNIER FDJ s.t.
105 Gatis SMUKULIS Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
106 Adam BLYTHE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
107 Emiel VERMEULEN Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
108 Peter KONING Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
109 Sander CORDEEL Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
110 Luca PACIONI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
111 Alex KIRSCH WB Veranclassic +11:19
112 Timothy DUPONT Veranda's Willems-Crelan +12:14
113 Gediminas BAGDONAS Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
114 Matteo MALUCELLI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
115 Tim MERLIER Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
116 Alan MARANGONI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
117 Davide CIMOLAI FDJ s.t.
118 Martyn IRVINE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
119 Marco BENFATTO Androni Giocattoli s.t.
120 Kenneth VANBILSEN Cofidis s.t.
121 Coen VERMELTFOORT Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
122 Enzo WOUTERS Lotto Soudal s.t.
123 Joeri CALLEEUW Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
124 Nicolas MARINI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
125 Yohann GENE Direct Energie +12:21
126 Bryan ALAPHILIPPE Armée de Terre s.t.
127 Hugo Hofstetter Cofidis s.t.
128 JEREMY CABOT Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
129 Loic CHETOUT Cofidis s.t.
130 Jacopo GUARNIERI FDJ s.t.
131 Damien GAUDIN Armée de Terre +12:25
132 Danilo NAPOLITANO Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
133 Moreno DE PAUW Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +16:12
134 Rudy BARBIER Ag2r La Mondiale +16:14
135 Stéphane POULHIES Armée de Terre s.t.
136 Jens WALLAYS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

681.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.306 km/hr

1 Sylvain CHAVANEL Direct Energie 16:29:43
2 Clement VENTURINI Cofidis @ 10sec
3 Samuel DUMOULIN Ag2r La Mondiale 11
4 Florian SENECHAL Cofidis 18
5 Sander ARMEE Lotto Soudal s.t.
6 Oliver NAESEN Ag2r La Mondiale 21
7 Maxime VANTOMME WB Veranclassic 32
8 Jérémy LECROQ Roubaix Lille Metropole 34
9 Marco CANOLA Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
10 Adrien PETIT Direct Energie s.t.
11 Taco VAN DER HOORN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
12 Kevin ISTA WB Veranclassic s.t.
13 Anthony TURGIS Cofidis s.t.
14 Christophe MASSON WB Veranclassic s.t.
15 Yoann OFFREDO Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
16 Dimitri CLAEYS Cofidis s.t.
17 Antoine DUCHESNE Direct Energie s.t.
18 Iuri FILOSI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
19 Jelle WALLAYS Lotto Soudal s.t.
20 Franck BONNAMOUR Fortuneo-Vital Concept 44
21 Mauro FINETTO Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
22 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS FDJ s.t.
23 Benjamin THOMAS Armée de Terre 50
24 Brice FEILLU Fortuneo-Vital Concept 54
25 Steven TRONET Armée de Terre +1:00
26 David MENUT HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
27 Heinrich HAUSSLER Bahrain-Merida s.t.
28 Laurent PICHON Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
29 Michel KREDER Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
30 Marc SARREAU FDJ +1:06
31 Jimmy TURGIS Cofidis +1:12
32 Benoit JARRIER Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
33 Romain CARDIS Direct Energie s.t.
34 Pim LIGTHART Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
35 Christophe RIBLON Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
36 Elmar REINDERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
37 Jérémy LEVEAU Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
38 Nikolas MAES Lotto Soudal s.t.
39 Bert VAN LERBERGHE Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +1:36
40 Lasse Norman HANSEN Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
41 Nicolas BALDO HP BTP-Auber 93 +1:50
42 Yannis YSSAAD Armée de Terre +2:14
43 Flavien DASSONVILLE HP BTP-Auber 93 +2:15
44 Raymond KREDER Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +2:26
45 Olivier LE GAC FDJ +2:30
46 Fabien CANAL Armée de Terre +2:46
47 Francis MOUREY Fortuneo-Vital Concept +3:26
48 Julien EL FARES Delko Marseille Provence +4:21
49 Arnaud GERARD Fortuneo-Vital Concept +4:39
50 Marcel SIEBERG Lotto Soudal +4:59
51 Jonas RICKAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +6:03
52 David PER Bahrain-Merida +6:20
53 Fabien GRELLIER Direct Energie +6:49
54 Evaldas SISKEVICIUS Delko Marseille Provence +6:55
55 Kenny DEHAES Wanty-Groupe Gobert +7:04
56 Berden DE VRIES Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
57 Martijn BUDDING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +7:08
58 Julien DUVAL Ag2r La Mondiale +7:27
59 Fabien TOUZE HP BTP-Auber 93 +7:43
60 Julien STASSEN WB Veranclassic +8:09
61 Anthony MALDONADO HP BTP-Auber 93 +8:21
62 Christophe Noppe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
63 Arnaud DEMARE FDJ +8:33
64 Aaron GATE Aqua Blue Sport +8:40
65 Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delko Marseille Provence +8:48
66 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Lotto Soudal +9:02
67 Roy JANS WB Veranclassic +9:18
68 Edward PLANCKAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +9:30
69 Kevin DELTOMBE Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +9:39
70 Kevin LEDANOIS Fortuneo-Vital Concept +11:01
71 Remy MERTZ Lotto Soudal +11:15
72 Alex KIRSCH WB Veranclassic +11:32
73 Lukas SPENGLER WB Veranclassic +11:32
74 Coen VERMELTFOORT Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +12:27
75 Danilo NAPOLITANO Wanty-Groupe Gobert +12:38
76 Damien GAUDIN Armée de Terre +13:16
77 NICCOLO' BONIFAZIO Bahrain-Merida +13:40
78 Yannick MARTINEZ Delko Marseille Provence +14:51
79 Jimmy DUQUENNOY WB Veranclassic s.t.
80 Alo JAKIN HP BTP-Auber 93 +14:53
81 Andrea vendrame Androni Giocattoli +14:55
82 Huub DUYN Veranda's Willems-Crelan +15:10
83 Kevin LE CUNFF HP BTP-Auber 93 +15:20
84 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Delko Marseille Provence +15:30
85 Timothy DUPONT Veranda's Willems-Crelan +15:44
86 Jeremy BESCOND HP BTP-Auber 93 +16:17
87 Rudy BARBIER Ag2r La Mondiale +16:23
88 Emiel VERMEULEN Roubaix Lille Metropole +16:27
89 Matteo MALUCELLI Androni Giocattoli +16:40
90 Marino KOBAYASHI Nippo-Vini Fantini +16:41
91 Guillaume LEVARLET Wanty-Groupe Gobert +16:43
92 Simone ANTONINI Wanty-Groupe Gobert +17:00
93 Damiano CUNEGO Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
94 Frederik VEUCHELEN Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
95 Adam BLYTHE Aqua Blue Sport +17:02
96 Giacomo BERLATO Nippo-Vini Fantini +17:23
97 Andrew FENN Aqua Blue Sport +17:30
98 Thibault FERASSE Armée de Terre +17:34
99 Borut BOZIC Bahrain-Merida +18:15
100 Tim ARIESEN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +18:27
101 Domen NOVAK Bahrain-Merida +18:29
102 Nicolas MARINI Nippo-Vini Fantini +18:56
103 Lander SEYNAEVE Roubaix Lille Metropole +19:04
104 Jacopo GUARNIERI FDJ +19:43
105 Frederik BACKAERT Wanty-Groupe Gobert +19:46
106 Alexandre PICHOT Direct Energie +19:47
107 Joeri CALLEEUW Roubaix Lille Metropole +20:07
108 Gatis SMUKULIS Delko Marseille Provence +20:20
109 Hugo Hofstetter Cofidis +20:21
110 Mattia FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli +20:28
111 Luca PACIONI Androni Giocattoli +20:44
112 MARC FOURNIER FDJ +20:46
113 Kenneth VANBILSEN Cofidis +20:55
114 Marco BENFATTO Androni Giocattoli +21:12
115 Davide CIMOLAI FDJ +21:42
116 Alan MARANGONI Nippo-Vini Fantini +21:50
117 Matteo SPREAFICO Androni Giocattoli +22:16
118 Stéphane POULHIES Armée de Terre +22:34
119 Meiyin WANG Bahrain-Merida +22:41
120 Enzo WOUTERS Lotto Soudal +22:42
121 Chun Kai FENG Bahrain-Merida +23:58
122 Quentin PACHER Delko Marseille Provence +24:13
123 Tom DEVRIENDT Wanty-Groupe Gobert +24:43
124 Yohann GENE Direct Energie +24:50
125 Julien ANTOMARCHI Roubaix Lille Metropole +25:01
126 Sander CORDEEL Veranda's Willems-Crelan +26:12
127 Bryan ALAPHILIPPE Armée de Terre +26:44
128 Jens WALLAYS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +27:18
129 Peter KONING Aqua Blue Sport +28:05
130 Loic CHETOUT Cofidis +28:26
131 Raffaello BONUSI Androni Giocattoli +29:22
132 Gediminas BAGDONAS Ag2r La Mondiale +32:21
133 JEREMY CABOT Roubaix Lille Metropole +32:36
134 Tim MERLIER Veranda's Willems-Crelan +32:51
135 Martyn IRVINE Aqua Blue Sport +33:01
136 Moreno DE PAUW Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +38:49

Stage 4 map:

Stage 4 map


Thursday, May 11: Stage 3, Beauvais - Amiens, 152.9 km

Stage 3 map

Benjamin Thomas

Benjamin Thomas scores a win at the 4 Days of Dunkirk.

Complete Results:

152.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.896 km/hr

1 Benjamin THOMAS Armée de Terre 3:29:00
2 NICCOLO' BONIFAZIO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
3 Arnaud DEMARE FDJ s.t.
4 Roy JANS WB Veranclassic s.t.
5 Jérémy LECROQ Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
6 Rudy BARBIER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
7 Marco CANOLA Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
8 Bert VAN LERBERGHE Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
9 Raymond KREDER Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
10 Jonas RICKAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
11 Evaldas SISKEVICIUS Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
12 Clement VENTURINI Cofidis s.t.
13 Jimmy TURGIS Cofidis s.t.
14 Adam BLYTHE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
15 Oliver NAESEN Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
16 Franck BONNAMOUR Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
17 Kevin ISTA WB Veranclassic s.t.
18 David MENUT HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
19 Adrien PETIT Direct Energie s.t.
20 Christophe MASSON WB Veranclassic s.t.
21 Steven TRONET Armée de Terre s.t.
22 Sylvain CHAVANEL Direct Energie s.t.
23 Jacopo GUARNIERI FDJ s.t.
24 Lasse Norman HANSEN Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
25 Christophe Noppe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
26 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Lotto Soudal s.t.
27 Maxime VANTOMME WB Veranclassic s.t.
28 Anthony MALDONADO HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
29 Alex KIRSCH WB Veranclassic s.t.
30 Julien DUVAL Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
31 Taco VAN DER HOORN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
32 Emiel VERMEULEN Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
33 Fabien TOUZE HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
34 Sander ARMEE Lotto Soudal s.t.
35 Florian SENECHAL Cofidis s.t.
36 Marc SARREAU FDJ s.t.
37 Romain CARDIS Direct Energie s.t.
38 Kenny DEHAES Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
39 Heinrich HAUSSLER Bahrain-Merida s.t.
40 Jelle WALLAYS Lotto Soudal s.t.
41 Anthony TURGIS Cofidis s.t.
42 Tim MERLIER Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
43 Coen VERMELTFOORT Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
44 Marcel SIEBERG Lotto Soudal s.t.
45 Yoann OFFREDO Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
46 Dimitri CLAEYS Cofidis s.t.
47 Alo JAKIN HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
48 Christophe RIBLON Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
49 Samuel DUMOULIN Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
50 Antoine DUCHESNE Direct Energie s.t.
51 Danilo NAPOLITANO Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
52 Yannis YSSAAD Armée de Terre s.t.
53 Iuri FILOSI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
54 Jérémy LEVEAU Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
55 Benoit JARRIER Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
56 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS FDJ s.t.
57 Mauro FINETTO Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
58 Luca PACIONI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
59 Brice FEILLU Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
60 Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
61 Pim LIGTHART Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
62 Damien GAUDIN Armée de Terre s.t.
63 Fabien CANAL Armée de Terre s.t.
64 Elmar REINDERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
65 Michel KREDER Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
66 Arnaud GERARD Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
67 Nikolas MAES Lotto Soudal s.t.
68 Berden DE VRIES Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
69 Francis MOUREY Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
70 Davide CIMOLAI FDJ s.t.
71 Laurent PICHON Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
72 Nicolas BALDO HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
73 David PER Bahrain-Merida s.t.
74 Stéphane POULHIES Armée de Terre s.t.
75 Simone ANTONINI Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
76 Julien STASSEN WB Veranclassic s.t.
77 Flavien DASSONVILLE HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
78 Lukas SPENGLER WB Veranclassic 31
79 Frederik VEUCHELEN Wanty-Groupe Gobert 53
80 Olivier LE GAC FDJ 58
81 Martijn BUDDING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +1:22
82 Borut BOZIC Bahrain-Merida s.t.
83 MARC FOURNIER FDJ +2:35
84 Stef VAN ZUMMEREN Veranda's Willems-Crelan +3:17
85 Timothy DUPONT Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
86 Andrew FENN Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
87 Thibault FERASSE Armée de Terre +3:28
88 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Delko Marseille Provence +3:47
89 Julien EL FARES Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
90 Matteo MALUCELLI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
91 Andrea vendrame Androni Giocattoli +3:49
92 Yohann GENE Direct Energie +4:02
93 Boris VALLEE Fortuneo-Vital Concept +4:46
94 Alexandre PICHOT Direct Energie s.t.
95 Gatis SMUKULIS Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
96 Guillaume LEVARLET Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
97 Nicolas MARINI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
98 Kevin LEDANOIS Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
99 Alexis GOUGEARD Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
100 Fabien GRELLIER Direct Energie +5:49
101 JEREMY CABOT Roubaix Lille Metropole +6:23
102 Giacomo BERLATO Nippo-Vini Fantini +7:40
103 Damiano CUNEGO Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
104 Kevin DELTOMBE Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
105 Chun Kai FENG Bahrain-Merida s.t.
106 Lander SEYNAEVE Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
107 Jeremy BESCOND HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
108 Joeri CALLEEUW Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
109 Martyn IRVINE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
110 Meiyin WANG Bahrain-Merida s.t.
111 Gediminas BAGDONAS Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
112 Aaron GATE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
113 Marco BENFATTO Androni Giocattoli s.t.
114 Enzo WOUTERS Lotto Soudal s.t.
115 Kenneth VANBILSEN Cofidis s.t.
116 Moreno DE PAUW Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
117 Matteo SPREAFICO Androni Giocattoli s.t.
118 Alan MARANGONI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
119 Frederik BACKAERT Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
120 Jens WALLAYS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
121 Peter KONING Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
122 Raffaello BONUSI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
123 Mattia FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
124 Marino KOBAYASHI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
125 Michael GOOLAERTS Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
126 Tom DEVRIENDT Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
127 Edward PLANCKAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
128 Tim ARIESEN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
129 Huub DUYN Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
130 Ion Ander INSAUSTI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
131 Domen NOVAK Bahrain-Merida s.t.
132 Bryan ALAPHILIPPE Armée de Terre s.t.
133 Sander CORDEEL Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
134 Kevin LE CUNFF HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
135 Quentin PACHER Delko Marseille Provence +7:47
136 Loic CHETOUT Cofidis s.t.
137 Yannick MARTINEZ Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
138 Daniel HOELGAARD FDJ s.t.
139 Hugo Hofstetter Cofidis s.t.
140 Jimmy DUQUENNOY WB Veranclassic s.t.
141 Remy MERTZ Lotto Soudal s.t.
142 Julien ANTOMARCHI Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
143 THOMAS BOUDAT Direct Energie @ 0sec

GC after Stage 3:

515.0 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.759 km/hr

1 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Lotto Soudal 12:02:23
2 Marc SARREAU FDJ @ 10sec
3 Rudy BARBIER Ag2r La Mondiale 12
4 Clement VENTURINI Cofidis 12
5 Sylvain CHAVANEL Direct Energie 13
6 Maxime VANTOMME WB Veranclassic 14
7 Samuel DUMOULIN Ag2r La Mondiale 15
8 Roy JANS WB Veranclassic 16
9 Jérémy LECROQ Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
10 Oliver NAESEN Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
11 Evaldas SISKEVICIUS Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
12 Marco CANOLA Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
13 Adrien PETIT Direct Energie s.t.
14 Danilo NAPOLITANO Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
15 Taco VAN DER HOORN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
16 Kevin ISTA WB Veranclassic s.t.
17 Anthony TURGIS Cofidis s.t.
18 Alex KIRSCH WB Veranclassic s.t.
19 Jimmy TURGIS Cofidis s.t.
20 Coen VERMELTFOORT Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
21 Florian SENECHAL Cofidis s.t.
22 Sander ARMEE Lotto Soudal s.t.
23 Kenny DEHAES Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
24 Romain CARDIS Direct Energie s.t.
25 Christophe MASSON WB Veranclassic s.t.
26 Benoit JARRIER Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
27 Berden DE VRIES Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
28 Dimitri CLAEYS Cofidis s.t.
29 Yoann OFFREDO Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
30 Pim LIGTHART Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
31 Arnaud GERARD Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
32 Christophe RIBLON Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
33 Antoine DUCHESNE Direct Energie s.t.
34 Iuri FILOSI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
35 Jelle WALLAYS Lotto Soudal s.t.
36 Elmar REINDERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
37 Nikolas MAES Lotto Soudal s.t.
38 Benjamin THOMAS Armée de Terre 32
39 Marcel SIEBERG Lotto Soudal 36
40 Brice FEILLU Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
41 Julien DUVAL Ag2r La Mondiale 39
42 Bert VAN LERBERGHE Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 42
43 Steven TRONET Armée de Terre s.t.
44 Lasse Norman HANSEN Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
45 David MENUT HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
46 Franck BONNAMOUR Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
47 Heinrich HAUSSLER Bahrain-Merida s.t.
48 Laurent PICHON Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
49 Mauro FINETTO Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
50 Michel KREDER Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
51 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS FDJ s.t.
52 THOMAS BOUDAT Direct Energie s.t.
53 David PER Bahrain-Merida 45
54 Jérémy LEVEAU Roubaix Lille Metropole 54
55 Damien GAUDIN Armée de Terre s.t.
56 Nicolas BALDO HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
57 Yannis YSSAAD Armée de Terre +1:18
58 Julien STASSEN WB Veranclassic +1:21
59 Flavien DASSONVILLE HP BTP-Auber 93 +1:57
60 Raymond KREDER Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +2:08
61 Olivier LE GAC FDJ +2:12
62 Fabien CANAL Armée de Terre +2:28
63 Lukas SPENGLER WB Veranclassic +2:30
64 Francis MOUREY Fortuneo-Vital Concept +3:08
65 Timothy DUPONT Veranda's Willems-Crelan +3:33
66 Julien EL FARES Delko Marseille Provence +4:03
67 Matteo MALUCELLI Androni Giocattoli +4:29
68 NICCOLO' BONIFAZIO Bahrain-Merida +4:38
69 Boris VALLEE Fortuneo-Vital Concept +5:02
70 Jonas RICKAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +5:07
71 Stéphane POULHIES Armée de Terre +6:23
72 Martijn BUDDING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +6:29
73 Fabien GRELLIER Direct Energie +6:31
74 Nicolas MARINI Nippo-Vini Fantini +6:45
75 Arnaud DEMARE FDJ +7:11
76 Fabien TOUZE HP BTP-Auber 93 +7:25
77 Emiel VERMEULEN Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
78 Anthony MALDONADO HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
79 Jacopo GUARNIERI FDJ s.t.
80 Christophe Noppe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
81 Joeri CALLEEUW Roubaix Lille Metropole +7:56
82 Adam BLYTHE Aqua Blue Sport +8:00
83 Yannick MARTINEZ Delko Marseille Provence +8:03
84 Jimmy DUQUENNOY WB Veranclassic s.t.
85 Hugo Hofstetter Cofidis s.t.
86 Alo JAKIN HP BTP-Auber 93 +8:05
87 Aaron GATE Aqua Blue Sport +8:22
88 Huub DUYN Veranda's Willems-Crelan +8:22
89 Edward PLANCKAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +8:34
90 Frederik VEUCHELEN Wanty-Groupe Gobert +8:41
91 Kenneth VANBILSEN Cofidis +8:44
92 Kevin DELTOMBE Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +8:45
93 Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delko Marseille Provence +8:46
94 Marco BENFATTO Androni Giocattoli +9:01
95 Davide CIMOLAI FDJ +9:31
96 Alan MARANGONI Nippo-Vini Fantini +9:39
97 Kevin LEDANOIS Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
98 Remy MERTZ Lotto Soudal +10:19
99 Enzo WOUTERS Lotto Soudal +10:31
100 Giacomo BERLATO Nippo-Vini Fantini +10:35
101 Andrew FENN Aqua Blue Sport +10:42
102 Thibault FERASSE Armée de Terre +10:46
103 Jens WALLAYS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +11:07
104 Gatis SMUKULIS Delko Marseille Provence +11:18
105 Simone ANTONINI Wanty-Groupe Gobert +11:25
106 Borut BOZIC Bahrain-Merida +11:27
107 MARC FOURNIER FDJ +11:44
108 Luca PACIONI Androni Giocattoli +11:48
109 Guillaume LEVARLET Wanty-Groupe Gobert +12:10
110 Yohann GENE Direct Energie +12:32
111 Alexandre PICHOT Direct Energie +12:59
112 Lander SEYNAEVE Roubaix Lille Metropole +13:29
113 Andrea vendrame Androni Giocattoli +13:41
114 Alexis GOUGEARD Ag2r La Mondiale +14:13
115 Bryan ALAPHILIPPE Armée de Terre +14:26
116 Kevin LE CUNFF HP BTP-Auber 93 +15:05
117 Chun Kai FENG Bahrain-Merida s.t.
118 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Delko Marseille Provence +15:12
119 Jeremy BESCOND HP BTP-Auber 93 +15:21
120 Matteo SPREAFICO Androni Giocattoli +15:28
121 Marino KOBAYASHI Nippo-Vini Fantini +15:45
122 Meiyin WANG Bahrain-Merida +15:53
123 Damiano CUNEGO Nippo-Vini Fantini +16:04
124 Loic CHETOUT Cofidis +16:08
125 Sander CORDEEL Veranda's Willems-Crelan +17:10
126 Tim ARIESEN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +17:31
127 Quentin PACHER Delko Marseille Provence +17:34
128 Ion Ander INSAUSTI Bahrain-Merida +17:40
129 Domen NOVAK Bahrain-Merida +17:45
130 Tom DEVRIENDT Wanty-Groupe Gobert +18:04
131 Julien ANTOMARCHI Roubaix Lille Metropole +18:13
132 Peter KONING Aqua Blue Sport +19:03
133 Frederik BACKAERT Wanty-Groupe Gobert +19:28
134 Daniel HOELGAARD FDJ +19:38
135 Gediminas BAGDONAS Ag2r La Mondiale +20:10
136 Mattia FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
137 Michael GOOLAERTS Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
138 JEREMY CABOT Roubaix Lille Metropole +20:18
139 Raffaello BONUSI Androni Giocattoli +20:20
140 Tim MERLIER Veranda's Willems-Crelan +20:40
141 Martyn IRVINE Aqua Blue Sport +20:50
142 Moreno DE PAUW Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +22:40
143 Stef VAN ZUMMEREN Veranda's Willems-Crelan +24:39

Stage 3 map:

Stage 4 map


Wednesday, May 10: Stage 2, St. Quentin - St. Quentin, 169.6 km

Stage 2 map

Arnaud Demare

Arnaud Demare wins Dunkirk stage two

Complete Results:

169.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.580 km/hr

1 Arnaud DEMARE FDJ 3:58:59
2 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Lotto Soudal s.t.
3 Rudy BARBIER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
4 Danilo NAPOLITANO Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
5 Samuel DUMOULIN Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
6 Yannis YSSAAD Armée de Terre s.t.
7 Taco VAN DER HOORN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
8 Oliver NAESEN Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
9 Steven TRONET Armée de Terre s.t.
10 Hugo Hofstetter Cofidis s.t.
11 Matteo MALUCELLI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
12 Bert VAN LERBERGHE Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
13 Jérémy LECROQ Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
14 Roy JANS WB Veranclassic s.t.
15 Timothy DUPONT Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
16 NICCOLO' BONIFAZIO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
17 Fabien TOUZE HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
18 Marco CANOLA Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
19 Kevin LE CUNFF HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
20 Emiel VERMEULEN Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
21 Maxime VANTOMME WB Veranclassic s.t.
22 Evaldas SISKEVICIUS Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
23 Sylvain CHAVANEL Direct Energie s.t.
24 Aaron GATE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
25 Yannick MARTINEZ Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
26 Andrew FENN Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
27 Laurent PICHON Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
28 Benoit JARRIER Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
29 Pim LIGTHART Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
30 Adrien PETIT Direct Energie s.t.
31 Anthony MALDONADO HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
32 Alex KIRSCH WB Veranclassic s.t.
33 Lasse Norman HANSEN Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
34 Anthony TURGIS Cofidis s.t.
35 Dimitri CLAEYS Cofidis s.t.
36 Berden DE VRIES Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
37 Florian SENECHAL Cofidis s.t.
38 Sander ARMEE Lotto Soudal s.t.
39 Arnaud GERARD Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
40 Kevin ISTA WB Veranclassic s.t.
41 Christophe Noppe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
42 Marc SARREAU FDJ s.t.
43 Heinrich HAUSSLER Bahrain-Merida s.t.
44 David MENUT HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
45 Elmar REINDERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
46 Guillaume LEVARLET Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
47 Mauro FINETTO Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
48 Coen VERMELTFOORT Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
49 Clement VENTURINI Cofidis s.t.
50 Christophe RIBLON Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
51 Antoine DUCHESNE Direct Energie s.t.
52 Julien EL FARES Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
53 Christophe MASSON WB Veranclassic s.t.
54 Jacopo GUARNIERI FDJ s.t.
55 Benjamin THOMAS Armée de Terre s.t.
56 Michel KREDER Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
57 Kevin DELTOMBE Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
58 Jimmy TURGIS Cofidis s.t.
59 Kenny DEHAES Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
60 Yoann OFFREDO Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
61 Franck BONNAMOUR Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
62 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS FDJ s.t.
63 Huub DUYN Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
64 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
65 Brice FEILLU Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
66 Damien GAUDIN Armée de Terre s.t.
67 Jimmy DUQUENNOY WB Veranclassic s.t.
68 Maxime FARAZIJN Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
69 Jelle WALLAYS Lotto Soudal s.t.
70 Simone ANTONINI Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
71 Romain CARDIS Direct Energie s.t.
72 Nikolas MAES Lotto Soudal s.t.
73 Iuri FILOSI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
74 Edward PLANCKAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
75 Fabien GRELLIER Direct Energie s.t.
76 Nicolas BALDO HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
77 Jérémy LEVEAU Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
78 Boris VALLEE Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
79 THOMAS BOUDAT Direct Energie s.t.
80 Jeremy BESCOND HP BTP-Auber 93 16
81 Olivier LE GAC FDJ 20
82 Marcel SIEBERG Lotto Soudal s.t.
83 Martijn BUDDING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 23
84 Frederik VEUCHELEN Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
85 Julien DUVAL Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
86 Matteo SPREAFICO Androni Giocattoli s.t.
87 Luca PACIONI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
88 Tim MERLIER Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
89 Frederik BACKAERT Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
90 Daniel HOELGAARD FDJ 26
91 Kevin LEDANOIS Fortuneo-Vital Concept 29
92 David PER Bahrain-Merida s.t.
93 Adam BLYTHE Aqua Blue Sport 35
94 Marino KOBAYASHI Nippo-Vini Fantini 40
95 Alo JAKIN HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
96 Meiyin WANG Bahrain-Merida 48
97 Kenneth VANBILSEN Cofidis s.t.
98 Joeri CALLEEUW Roubaix Lille Metropole @ 0sec
99 Francis MOUREY Fortuneo-Vital Concept 48
100 Alexandre PICHOT Direct Energie s.t.
101 Damiano CUNEGO Nippo-Vini Fantini 59
102 Gediminas BAGDONAS Ag2r La Mondiale +1:05
103 Loic CHETOUT Cofidis s.t.
104 Stef VAN ZUMMEREN Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
105 Flavien DASSONVILLE HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
106 Michael GOOLAERTS Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
107 Mattia FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
108 Raffaello BONUSI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
109 Nicolas MARINI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
110 Marco BENFATTO Androni Giocattoli s.t.
111 Lukas SPENGLER WB Veranclassic s.t.
112 Lander SEYNAEVE Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
113 Julien STASSEN WB Veranclassic s.t.
114 Alan MARANGONI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
115 Yohann GENE Direct Energie s.t.
116 Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delko Marseille Provence +1:21
117 Raymond KREDER Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +1:26
118 Fabien CANAL Armée de Terre +1:34
119 Stéphane POULHIES Armée de Terre +1:39
120 MARC FOURNIER FDJ +1:44
121 Giacomo BERLATO Nippo-Vini Fantini +1:46
122 Gatis SMUKULIS Delko Marseille Provence +1:48
123 Alexis GOUGEARD Ag2r La Mondiale +2:02
124 Bryan ALAPHILIPPE Armée de Terre s.t.
125 Sander CORDEEL Veranda's Willems-Crelan +2:05
126 Davide CIMOLAI FDJ +2:06
127 Enzo WOUTERS Lotto Soudal +2:09
128 Remy MERTZ Lotto Soudal s.t.
129 Quentin PACHER Delko Marseille Provence +2:22
130 Jens WALLAYS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
131 Peter KONING Aqua Blue Sport +2:26
132 Tim ARIESEN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +2:30
133 Andrea vendrame Androni Giocattoli s.t.
134 Thibault FERASSE Armée de Terre +2:34
135 JEREMY CABOT Roubaix Lille Metropole +2:35
136 Ion Ander INSAUSTI Bahrain-Merida +2:38
137 Borut BOZIC Bahrain-Merida +2:40
138 Domen NOVAK Bahrain-Merida s.t.
139 Tom DEVRIENDT Wanty-Groupe Gobert +2:59
140 Julien ANTOMARCHI Roubaix Lille Metropole +3:01
141 Chun Kai FENG Bahrain-Merida @ 0sec
142 Jonas RICKAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +4:22
143 Martyn IRVINE Aqua Blue Sport +5:51
144 Moreno DE PAUW Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +7:35

GC after Stage 2:

362.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.297 km/hr

1 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Lotto Soudal 8:33:23
2 Marc SARREAU FDJ @ 10sec
3 Rudy BARBIER Ag2r La Mondiale 12
4 Clement VENTURINI Cofidis s.t.
5 Danilo NAPOLITANO Wanty-Groupe Gobert 16
6 Roy JANS WB Veranclassic s.t.
7 Jérémy LECROQ Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
8 Oliver NAESEN Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
9 Timothy DUPONT Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
10 Samuel DUMOULIN Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
11 Taco VAN DER HOORN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
12 Adrien PETIT Direct Energie s.t.
13 Evaldas SISKEVICIUS Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
14 Marco CANOLA Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
15 Yannick MARTINEZ Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
16 Anthony TURGIS Cofidis s.t.
17 Berden DE VRIES Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
18 Sylvain CHAVANEL Direct Energie s.t.
19 Coen VERMELTFOORT Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
20 Maxime VANTOMME WB Veranclassic s.t.
21 Alex KIRSCH WB Veranclassic s.t.
22 Benoit JARRIER Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
23 Kevin ISTA WB Veranclassic s.t.
24 Florian SENECHAL Cofidis s.t.
25 Pim LIGTHART Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
26 Arnaud GERARD Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
27 Sander ARMEE Lotto Soudal s.t.
28 Kenny DEHAES Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
29 Dimitri CLAEYS Cofidis s.t.
30 Romain CARDIS Direct Energie s.t.
31 Jimmy TURGIS Cofidis s.t.
32 Jimmy DUQUENNOY WB Veranclassic s.t.
33 Yoann OFFREDO Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
34 Julien EL FARES Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
35 Iuri FILOSI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
36 Christophe RIBLON Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
37 Hugo Hofstetter Cofidis s.t.
38 Elmar REINDERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
39 Antoine DUCHESNE Direct Energie s.t.
40 Christophe MASSON WB Veranclassic s.t.
41 Jelle WALLAYS Lotto Soudal s.t.
42 Nikolas MAES Lotto Soudal s.t.
43 Boris VALLEE Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
44 Joeri CALLEEUW Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
45 Marcel SIEBERG Lotto Soudal 36
46 Julien DUVAL Ag2r La Mondiale 39
47 Steven TRONET Armée de Terre 42
48 Bert VAN LERBERGHE Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
49 Matteo MALUCELLI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
50 Aaron GATE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
51 Laurent PICHON Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
52 Lasse Norman HANSEN Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
53 Mauro FINETTO Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
54 Heinrich HAUSSLER Bahrain-Merida s.t.
55 David MENUT HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
56 Michel KREDER Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
57 Franck BONNAMOUR Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
58 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS FDJ s.t.
59 Benjamin THOMAS Armée de Terre s.t.
60 Huub DUYN Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
61 Brice FEILLU Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
62 THOMAS BOUDAT Direct Energie s.t.
63 Fabien GRELLIER Direct Energie s.t.
64 David PER Bahrain-Merida 45
65 Damien GAUDIN Armée de Terre 54
66 Edward PLANCKAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
67 Jérémy LEVEAU Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
68 Nicolas BALDO HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
69 Kenneth VANBILSEN Cofidis +1:04
70 Kevin DELTOMBE Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +1:05
71 Olivier LE GAC FDJ +1:14
72 Yannis YSSAAD Armée de Terre +1:18
73 Marco BENFATTO Androni Giocattoli +1:21
74 Julien STASSEN WB Veranclassic s.t.
75 Lukas SPENGLER WB Veranclassic +1:59
76 Flavien DASSONVILLE HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
77 Nicolas MARINI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
78 Alan MARANGONI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
79 Raymond KREDER Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +2:08
80 Fabien CANAL Armée de Terre +2:28
81 Remy MERTZ Lotto Soudal +2:32
82 Enzo WOUTERS Lotto Soudal +2:51
83 Giacomo BERLATO Nippo-Vini Fantini +2:55
84 Francis MOUREY Fortuneo-Vital Concept +3:08
85 Jens WALLAYS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +3:27
86 NICCOLO' BONIFAZIO Bahrain-Merida +4:44
87 Martijn BUDDING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +5:07
88 Jonas RICKAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
89 Kevin LEDANOIS Fortuneo-Vital Concept +5:13
90 Lander SEYNAEVE Roubaix Lille Metropole +5:49
91 Stéphane POULHIES Armée de Terre +6:23
92 Gatis SMUKULIS Delko Marseille Provence +6:32
93 Bryan ALAPHILIPPE Armée de Terre +6:46
94 Arnaud DEMARE FDJ +7:15
95 Thibault FERASSE Armée de Terre +7:18
96 Andrew FENN Aqua Blue Sport +7:25
97 Fabien TOUZE HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
98 Kevin LE CUNFF HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
99 Emiel VERMEULEN Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
100 Anthony MALDONADO HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
101 Guillaume LEVARLET Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
102 Jacopo GUARNIERI FDJ s.t.
103 Christophe Noppe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
104 Maxime FARAZIJN Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
105 Chun Kai FENG Bahrain-Merida s.t.
106 Jeremy BESCOND HP BTP-Auber 93 +7:41
107 Frederik VEUCHELEN Wanty-Groupe Gobert +7:48
108 Matteo SPREAFICO Androni Giocattoli s.t.
109 Adam BLYTHE Aqua Blue Sport +8:00
110 Marino KOBAYASHI Nippo-Vini Fantini +8:05
111 Alo JAKIN HP BTP-Auber 93 +8:05
112 Meiyin WANG Bahrain-Merida +8:13
113 Alexandre PICHOT Direct Energie s.t.
114 Loic CHETOUT Cofidis +8:21
115 Damiano CUNEGO Nippo-Vini Fantini +8:24
116 Yohann GENE Direct Energie +8:30
117 Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delko Marseille Provence +8:46
118 MARC FOURNIER FDJ +9:09
119 Alexis GOUGEARD Ag2r La Mondiale +9:27
120 Sander CORDEEL Veranda's Willems-Crelan +9:30
121 Davide CIMOLAI FDJ +9:31
122 Quentin PACHER Delko Marseille Provence +9:47
123 Tim ARIESEN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +9:51
124 Andrea vendrame Androni Giocattoli +9:53
125 Ion Ander INSAUSTI Bahrain-Merida +10:00
126 Domen NOVAK Bahrain-Merida +10:05
127 Borut BOZIC Bahrain-Merida s.t.
128 Tom DEVRIENDT Wanty-Groupe Gobert +10:24
129 Julien ANTOMARCHI Roubaix Lille Metropole +10:26
130 Peter KONING Aqua Blue Sport +11:23
131 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Delko Marseille Provence +11:25
132 Simone ANTONINI Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
133 Frederik BACKAERT Wanty-Groupe Gobert +11:48
134 Luca PACIONI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
135 Daniel HOELGAARD FDJ +11:51
136 Gediminas BAGDONAS Ag2r La Mondiale +12:30
137 Mattia FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
138 Michael GOOLAERTS Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
139 Raffaello BONUSI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
140 Martyn IRVINE Aqua Blue Sport +13:10
141 JEREMY CABOT Roubaix Lille Metropole +13:57
142 Moreno DE PAUW Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +15:00
143 Tim MERLIER Veranda's Willems-Crelan +20:40
144 Stef VAN ZUMMEREN Veranda's Willems-Crelan +21:22

Stage 2 map:

Dunkirk stage 2 map


Tuesday, May 9: Stage 1, Dunkerque - Iwuy, 192.5 km

Stage 1 map

Jens Debusschere

Jens Debusschere takes the first stage

The race: Here's the report from Team Wanty-Groupe Gobert.

Danilo Napolitano finished fourth in the opening stage of Four Days of Dunkirk (2.HC, 9-14/05). A big crash 22 km before the finish caused big gaps in the pack. Yoann Offredo, Kenny Dehaes and Danilo Napolitano were able to avoid the crash. A group of 50 riders contested the victory in a sprint. Jens Debusschere was the fastest, Danilo Napolitano managed to finish 4th. Kenny Dehaes finished 15th, Yoann Offredo 26th.

Hilaire Van der Schueren (sports director): "Frederik Backaert, Simone Antonini and Frederik Veuchelen were involved in the big crash. Antonini suffered some abrasions, but the damage is not too big. Our riders were especially worried about the condition of Stijn Vandenbergh (AG2R), who was taken to the hospital. As a result they lost a lot of time. "

"For my part the organization could have neutralized the race. Now a large part of the peloton has been eliminated for a good final classification because of that crash. The riders are taking too many risks. Fortunately Dehaes, Offredo and Napolitano could escape the crash. Napolitano sprints to fourth place in the first group, a good result."

Complete Results and GC after Stage 1:

192.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.051 km/hr

1 Jens DEBUSSCHERE Lotto Soudal 4hr 34min 40sec
2 Marc SARREAU FDJ s.t.
3 Clement VENTURINI Cofidis s.t.
4 Danilo NAPOLITANO Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
5 Adrien PETIT Direct Energie s.t.
6 Coen VERMELTFOORT Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
7 Roy JANS WB Veranclassic s.t.
8 Romain CARDIS Direct Energie s.t.
9 Marco BENFATTO Androni Giocattoli s.t.
10 Rudy BARBIER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
11 Jérémy LECROQ Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
12 Timothy DUPONT Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
13 Anthony TURGIS Cofidis s.t.
14 Evaldas SISKEVICIUS Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
15 Kenny DEHAES Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
16 Jimmy DUQUENNOY WB Veranclassic s.t.
17 Berden DE VRIES Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
18 Iuri FILOSI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
19 Oliver NAESEN Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
20 Yannick MARTINEZ Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
21 David PER Bahrain-Merida s.t.
22 Julien DUVAL Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
23 Jimmy TURGIS Cofidis s.t.
24 Kevin ISTA WB Veranclassic s.t.
25 Marco CANOLA Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
26 Yoann OFFREDO Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
27 Taco VAN DER HOORN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
28 Alex KIRSCH WB Veranclassic s.t.
29 Samuel DUMOULIN Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
30 Florian SENECHAL Cofidis s.t.
31 Sylvain CHAVANEL Direct Energie s.t.
32 Arnaud GERARD Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
33 Julien STASSEN WB Veranclassic s.t.
34 Sander ARMEE Lotto Soudal s.t.
35 Benoit JARRIER Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
36 Maxime VANTOMME WB Veranclassic s.t.
37 Marcel SIEBERG Lotto Soudal s.t.
38 Kenneth VANBILSEN Cofidis s.t.
39 Julien EL FARES Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
40 Jelle WALLAYS Lotto Soudal s.t.
41 Pim LIGTHART Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
42 Christophe RIBLON Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
43 Antoine DUCHESNE Direct Energie s.t.
44 Dimitri CLAEYS Cofidis s.t.
45 Christophe MASSON WB Veranclassic s.t.
46 Boris VALLEE Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
47 Joeri CALLEEUW Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
48 Nikolas MAES Lotto Soudal s.t.
49 Elmar REINDERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
50 Remy MERTZ Lotto Soudal @ 7sec
51 Mauro FINETTO Delko Marseille Provence @ 26sec
52 Michel KREDER Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
53 Steven TRONET Armée de Terre s.t.
54 Laurent PICHON Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
55 Aaron GATE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
56 Franck BONNAMOUR Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
57 Raymond KREDER Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
58 THOMAS BOUDAT Direct Energie s.t.
59 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS FDJ s.t.
60 David MENUT HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
61 Heinrich HAUSSLER Bahrain-Merida s.t.
62 Bert VAN LERBERGHE Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
63 Lasse Norman HANSEN Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
64 Matteo MALUCELLI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
65 Huub DUYN Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
66 Enzo WOUTERS Lotto Soudal s.t.
67 Fabien GRELLIER Direct Energie s.t.
68 Benjamin THOMAS Armée de Terre s.t.
69 Brice FEILLU Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
70 Jonas RICKAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 38
71 Jérémy LEVEAU Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
72 Lukas SPENGLER WB Veranclassic s.t.
73 Edward PLANCKAERT Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
74 Fabien CANAL Armée de Terre s.t.
75 Nicolas BALDO HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
76 Damien GAUDIN Armée de Terre s.t.
77 Nicolas MARINI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
78 Alan MARANGONI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
79 Olivier LE GAC FDJ s.t.
80 Flavien DASSONVILLE HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
81 Kevin DELTOMBE Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 49
82 Jens WALLAYS Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
83 Giacomo BERLATO Nippo-Vini Fantini 53
84 Hugo Hofstetter Cofidis @ 0sec
85 Yannis YSSAAD Armée de Terre +1:02
86 Francis MOUREY Fortuneo-Vital Concept +2:04
87 Kevin LEDANOIS Fortuneo-Vital Concept +4:28
88 Martijn BUDDING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
89 Thibault FERASSE Armée de Terre s.t.
90 Bryan ALAPHILIPPE Armée de Terre s.t.
91 NICCOLO' BONIFAZIO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
92 Lander SEYNAEVE Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
93 Stéphane POULHIES Armée de Terre s.t.
94 Gatis SMUKULIS Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
95 Domen NOVAK Bahrain-Merida +7:09
96 Meiyin WANG Bahrain-Merida s.t.
97 Borut BOZIC Bahrain-Merida s.t.
98 Chun Kai FENG Bahrain-Merida s.t.
99 Marino KOBAYASHI Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
100 Matteo SPREAFICO Androni Giocattoli s.t.
101 Andrew FENN Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
102 Frederik VEUCHELEN Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
103 Damiano CUNEGO Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
104 Moreno DE PAUW Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
105 Davide CIMOLAI FDJ s.t.
106 Martyn IRVINE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
107 Andrea vendrame Androni Giocattoli s.t.
108 MARC FOURNIER FDJ s.t.
109 Jacopo GUARNIERI FDJ s.t.
110 Arnaud DEMARE FDJ s.t.
111 Guillaume LEVARLET Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
112 Tom DEVRIENDT Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
113 Quentin PACHER Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
114 Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
115 Fabien TOUZE HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
116 Loic CHETOUT Cofidis s.t.
117 Ion Ander INSAUSTI IRASTORZA Bahrain-Merida s.t.
118 Alo JAKIN HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
119 Jeremy BESCOND HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
120 Kevin LE CUNFF HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
121 Anthony MALDONADO HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
122 Emiel VERMEULEN Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
123 Sander CORDEEL Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
124 Maxime FARAZIJN Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
125 Christophe Noppe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
126 Alexandre PICHOT Direct Energie s.t.
127 Alexis GOUGEARD Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
128 Yohann GENE Direct Energie s.t.
129 Julien ANTOMARCHI Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
130 Tim ARIESEN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
131 Adam BLYTHE Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
132 Peter KONING Aqua Blue Sport +8:41
133 Gediminas BAGDONAS Ag2r La Mondiale +11:09
134 Mattia FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
135 Frederik BACKAERT Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
136 Simone ANTONINI Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
137 Angel MADRAZO RUIZ Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
138 Michael GOOLAERTS Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
139 Nicolas VEREECKEN Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
140 Luca PACIONI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
141 Raffaello BONUSI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
142 Marco FRAPPORTI Androni Giocattoli s.t.
143 Daniel HOELGAARD FDJ s.t.
144 JEREMY CABOT Roubaix Lille Metropole s.t.
145 Eduard Michael GROSU Nippo-Vini Fantini +11:26
146 Stef VAN ZUMMEREN Veranda's Willems-Crelan +20:01
147 Tim MERLIER Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
148 Gaetan BILLE Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.

Stage 1 map:

Dunkirk stage 1 map