BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume one Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2012 Driedaagse De Panne - Koksijde (HC), Belgium

3 Days of De Panne

36th edition: March 27 - March 29

3 Days of De Panne podium history | 2011 Edition | 2013 edition |

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3a | Stage 3b |


Thursday, March 29: Stage 3b (final stage). Koksijde - De Panne 14.70 km individual time trial

Sylvain Chavanel

  1. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 17min 49.340sec
  2. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) @ 4sec
  3. Svein Tuft (GreenEdge) @ 17sec
  4. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 18sec
  5. Maciej Bodnar (Lqiuigas)) @ 19sec
  6. Jesse Sergent (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 22sec
  7. Tomas Vaitkus (GreenEdge) @ 31sec
  8. Luke Durbridge (GreenEdge) @ 32sec
  9. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 38sec
  10. Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil) @ 39sec
  11. Artem Ovechkin (Rusvelo) s.t.
  12. Travis Meyer (GreenEdge) @ 43sec
  13. Nelson Oliveira (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 44sec
  14. Iljo Keisse (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 50sec
  15. Markel Irizar (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 51sec
  16. Nikolay Trusov (Rusvelo) s.t.
  17. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) @ 52sec
  18. David Boucher (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 53sec
  19. Sébastien Turgot (Europcar) @ 55sec
  20. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 59sec
  21. Patrick Gretsch (Project 1t4i) @ 1min 0sec
  22. Dirk Bellemakers (Landbouwkrediet) @ 1min 3sec
  23. Cameron Wurf (Champion System) s.t.
  24. Maxime Ventomme (Katusha) @ 1min 4sec
  25. Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  26. Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha) @ 1min 5sec
  27. David Veilleux (Europcar) @ 1min 7sec
  28. Timon Seubert (NetApp) s.t.
  29. Luca Ascani (Farnese Vini) @ 1min 8sec
  30. Reto Hollenstein (NetApp) s.t.

Final GC after Stage 3b: 543.70 km raced at an average speed of 44.95 km/hr

  1. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) 12hr 5min 44sec
  2. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) @ 4sec
  3. Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas) @ 14sec
  4. Svein Tuft (GreenEdge) @ 17sec
  5. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pahrma-Quick Step) @ 18sec
  6. Jesse Sergent (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 22sec
  7. Luke Durbridge (GreenEdge) @ 32sec
  8. Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil) @ 39sec
  9. Markel Irizar (Radio Shack) @ 51sec
  10. Sébastein Turgot (Europcar) @ 55sec
  11. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 59sec
  12. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) @ 1min 3sec
  13. Dirk Bellemakers (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  14. Maxime Vantomme (Katusha) @ 1min 4sec
  15. Pieter Jacobs (Topsport VLaanderen) s.t.
  16. Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha) @ 1min 5sec
  17. David Veilleux (Europcar) @ 1min 7sec
  18. Timon Seubert (NetApp) s.t.
  19. Luca Ascani (Farnese Vini) @ 1min 8sec
  20. Reto Hollenstein (NetApp) s.t.
  21. Leif Hoste (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) @ 1min 12sec
  22. Sacha Modolo (Colonago-CSF) @ 1min 19sec
  23. Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini) @ 1min 29sec
  24. Danilo Hondo (Lampre) @ 1min 31sec
  25. Teim Declercq (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 1min 34sec
  26. Baptiste Planckaert (Landbouwkrediet) @ 1min 35sec
  27. Tom Stamsnijder (Project 1t4i) @ 1min 36sec
  28. Alan Marangoni (Liquigas) @ 1min 38sec
  29. Tom Van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 1min 43sec
  30. Vincent Jerome (Europcar) @ 1min 46sec

Danilo hondo

Danilo Hondo

Pier Paolo De Negri

Pier Paolo De Negri

Sebastien Turgot

Sebastien Turgot

Yauheni Hutarovich

Yauheni Hutarovich

Maciej Bodnar

Maciej Bodnar

Luke Durbridge

Luke Durbridge

Mikhail Ignatyev

Mikhail Ignatyev

Stijn Devolder

Stijn Devolder

Lieuwe Westra

Lieuwe Westra

Final podium

Final podium: Lieuwe Westra, Sylvain Chavanel and Maciej Bodnar


Thursday, March 29: Stage 3a, De Panne - De Panne, 112.10 km

Stage 3a finish

  1. Alexander Kristoff (Kastusha) 2hr 22min 58sec
  2. Andre Schuze (NetApp) s.t.
  3. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  4. Francesco Chicchi (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  5. Daniele Colli (Team Type 1) s.t.
  6. Davide Cimolai (Lampre) s.t.
  7. Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana) s.t.
  8. Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  9. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  10. Said Haddou (Europcar) s.t.
  11. Sébastien Chavanel (Europcar) s.t.
  12. Aaron Kemps (Champion System) s.t.
  13. Tom Van Asbroeck (Topsport VLaanderen) s.t.
  14. Bert De Backer (Project 1t4i) s.t.
  15. Alexander Serebryakov (Team Type 1) s.t.
  16. James Van Landschoot (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) s.t.
  17. Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini) s.t.
  18. Danilo Napolitano (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  19. Mickaël Delage (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  20. Boy Van Poppel (United Healthcare) s.t.
  21. Yuriy Krivtsov (Lampre) s.t.
  22. Egidijus Joudvalkis (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  23. Jake Keough (United Healthcare) s.t.
  24. Bobbie Traksel (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  25. Kiel Reijnen (Team Type 1) s.t.
  26. David Boucher (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  27. Marcel Kittel (Project 1t4i) s.t.
  28. Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  29. Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  30. Yohann Gené (Europcar) s.t.

GC after Stage 3a:

  1. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) 11hr 47min 43sec
  2. Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana) @ 6sec
  3. Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas) @ 7sec
  4. Steve Chainel (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 10sec
  5. Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini) @ 12sec
  6. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  7. Tom Van Asbroeck (Topsport VLaanderen) s.t.
  8. Sébastien Turgot (Europcar) s.t.
  9. Egidijus Joudvalkis (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  10. Valentin Iglinskiy (Astana) s.t.
  11. Baptiste Planckaert (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  12. James Van Landschoot (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) s.t.
  13. Bert De Backer (Project 1t4i) s.t.
  14. Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini) s.t.
  15. Timon Seubert (NetApp) s.t.
  16. Danilo Hondo (Lampre) s.t.
  17. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  18. Maxime Vantomme (Katusha) s.t.
  19. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  20. Marcel Sieberg (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  21. Vincent Jerome (Europcar) s.t.
  22. Alan Marangoni (Liquigas) s.t.
  23. Jesse Sergent (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  24. Leig Hoste (Accent Jobs-Willems Vernada's) s.t.
  25. Reto Hollenstein (NetApp) s.t.
  26. Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  27. Mikhail Ignatyev (Katusha) s.t.
  28. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  29. Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  30. Assan Bazayev (Astana) s.t.

Alexander Kristoff

Race leader Alexander Kristoff before the start

Erik Zabel

Racing legend Erik Zabel

Leonardo Giordani

Leonardo Giordani

Gilbert Martin

Gilbert Martin as the race begins


Wednesday, March 28: Stage 2, Zottegem - Koksijde (Oostduinkerke), 215.3 km

Stage 2 finish

  1. Marcel Kittel (Project 1t4i) 4hr 51min 16sec. 44.351 km/hr
  2. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) s.t.
  3. Boy Van Poppel (United Healthcare) s.t.
  4. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  5. André Greipel (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  6. Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana) s.t.
  7. Sébastien Turgot (Europcar) s.t.
  8. Andre Schulze (NetApp) s.t.
  9. Said Haddou (Europcar) s.t.
  10. Alexander Serebryakov (Team Type 1) s.t.
  11. Guillaume Boivin (Spidertech) s.t.
  12. Filippo Fortin (Team Type 1) s.t.
  13. Francesco Chicchi (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  14. Aaron Kemps (Champion System) s.t.
  15. Giacomo Nizzolo (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  16. Bobbie Traksel (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  17. Baptiste Planckaert (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  18. Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini) s.t.
  19. Sébastien Chavanel (Europcar) s.t.
  20. Egidijus Joudvalkis (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  21. Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  22. Nikolay Trusov (Rusvelo) s.t.
  23. Danilo Napolitano (Acqua & Sapone) s.t.
  24. Arnaud Demare (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  25. Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  26. Tom Van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  27. Jake Keough (United Healthcare) s.t.
  28. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  29. Kiel Reijnen (Team Type 1) s.t.
  30. Tomas Vaitkus (GreenEdge) s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

  1. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) 9hr 24min 51sec
  2. Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana) s.t.
  3. Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas) @ 1sec
  4. Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas) @ 2sec
  5. Steve Chainel (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 4sec
  6. Sébastien Turgot (Europcar) @ 6sec
  7. Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini) s.t.
  8. Baptiste Planckaert (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  9. Tom Van Asbroeck (Topsport VLaanderen) s.t.
  10. Egidijus Joudvalkis (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  11. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  12. Valentin Iglinskiy (Astana) s.t.
  13. Marcel Sieberg (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  14. Jens Keukeleire (GreenEdge) s.t.
  15. Maxime Vantomme (Katusha) s.t.
  16. Danilo Hondo (Lampre) s.t.
  17. Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini) s.t.
  18. James Van Landschoot (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) s.t.
  19. Timon Seubert (NetApp) s.t.
  20. Bert De Backer (Project 1t4i) s.t.
  21. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  22. Leif Hoste (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) s.t.
  23. Vincent Jerome (Europcar) s.t.
  24. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  25. Jesse Sergent (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  26. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  27. Mikhail Ignatyev (KAtusha) s.t.
  28. Luca Ascani (Farnese Vini) s.t.
  29. Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  30. Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil) s.t.

Daniel Oss

Daniel Oss before the start

Leif Hoste

Leif Hoste

Jacopo Guarnieri

Jacopo Guarnieri

Sylvain Chavanel

Sylvain Chavanel

Andre Greipel

André Greipel looks serious...

2012-vandersande

Tosh Van Der Sande

Assan Bazayev

Assan Bazayev

Niki Terpstra

Niki Terpstra

2012-2-sprint

Here they come!

Danilo Napolitano

Danilo Napolitano after the race

Alexander Kristoff

New overall leader Alexander Kristoff


Tuesday, March 27: Stage 1, Middelkerke - Oudenaarde, 201.6 km

Stage 1 finish

  1. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) 4hr 33min 41sec
  2. Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana) s.t.
  3. Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas) s.t.
  4. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) s.t.
  5. Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini) s.t.
  6. Marcel Sieberg (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  7. Baptiste Planckaert (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  8. Tom Van Asbroeck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  9. Yauheni Hutarovich (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  10. Sébastien Turgot (Europcar) s.t.
  11. Valentin Iglinskiy (Astana) s.t.
  12. Sacha Modolo (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  13. Jens Keukeleire (GreenEdge) s.t.
  14. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  15. Timon Seubert (NetApp) s.t.
  16. Egidijus Joudvalkis (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  17. James Van Landschoot (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) s.t.
  18. Maxime Vantomme (Katusha) s.t.
  19. Danilo Hondo (Lampre) s.t.
  20. Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini) s.t.
  21. Leif Hoste (Accent Jobs-Willems Vernada's) s.t.
  22. David Veilleux (Europcar) s.t.
  23. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  24. Tom Stamsnijder (Project 1t4i) s.t.
  25. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  26. Jesse Sergent (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  27. Stijn Devolder (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  28. Dirk Bellemakers (Landbouwkrediet) s.t
  29. Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  30. Vincent Jerome (Europcar) s.t.

GC after Stage 1: Same as stage results

Chavanel and Chicchi

Sylvain Chavanel and Francesco Chicchi before the start.

riders climbing

An Accent Jobs rider leads

Andy Capelle

Andy Capelle

Staf Scheirlinckx

Staf Scheirlinckx

Stuart O'Grady

Stuart O'Grady

Peloton

The peloton

Jacopo Guarnieri

After the sprint. Jacopo Guarnieri nearly won the stage.

Peter Sagan

And here's the guy who took it from him, Peter Sagan