BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Critérium du Dauphiné (World Tour), France

70th edition: June 3 - June 10, 2018

Critérium du Dauphiné podium history | 2017 edition | Start list
Prologue | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7

2018 Dauphine map

2018 Dauphiné map. A prologue & seven stages totalling 960.1 km


Sunday, June 10: 7th & final stage, Moutiers - St Gervais Mont Blanc, 136 km

Stage 7 map & profile | Stage 7 photos

Adam Yates

Adam Yates wins the final stage ahead of Daniel Navarro.

Rated ascents:

Weather at the finish at St. Gervais-Mont Blanc at 2:20 PM, local time: 0C (32F), mostly cloudy with the wind from the WSW at 18 km/hr (11 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: All 131 riders who finished stage six signed in. The stage's official start was at 10:57 AM. Early in the stage Laurens de Plus (Quick-Step) & Jhonathan Restrepo (Katusha-Alpecin) abandoned. Many more followed their example.

Here's the organizer's race report:

Geraint Thomas concluded the 70th Critérium du Dauphiné on a high note after a crash-marred start as he went down during the prologue in Valence. The team time trial reinstated him as a favourite but his Team Sky team-mates Michal Kwiatkowski and Gianni Moscon anticipated his reign in the yellow-blue jersey. Time bonus collected at all mountain stage finishes before the conclusive rush to Saint-Gervais/Le Bettex put him in the ideal situation to claim his second WorldTour stage race overall after Paris-Nice 2016 at the age of 32. Despite two punctures, he kept the last stage under his control but couldn’t follow his compatriot Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) who went for the stage win in the last kilometre in a cruel move for early breakaway rider Dani Navarro.

131 riders have started stage 7 in Moûtiers. Warren Barguil (Fortuneo-Samsic) was the first attacker at km 6 but he didn’t stay away more than two kilometres as the peloton reacted. Team Sky denied any attacker the possibility to ride away from the peloton before the ascent to the Cormet de Roselend. Julian Alaphilippe (Quick Step) was the first to take off in the climb. After he got caught, he managed to react to a later attack by Dani Navarro (Cofidis). David Gaudu (Groupama-FDJ), Edward Ravasi (UAE Team Emirates) and Antwan Tolhoek (LottoNL-Jumbo) accompanied the Spaniard before being rejoined by Alaphilippe and Pierre Rolland (EF Education First). Gaudu crested the Cormet de Roselend in first position.

Race leader Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) had a flat tyre in the valley. As his team-mates slowed down at the head of the bunch, the maximum time gap was reached with 3’20’’. Tolhoek was first at col des Saisies where AG2R-La Mondiale sped up. The French team had no reason to wait as Thomas had another flat tyre in the downhill. Gianni Moscon gave him his wheel. Junction was made with 30km to go.

With 10km to go, Alaphilippe was the first breakaway rider to give up. Gaudu forged on in the côte des Amérands. The Breton rider started the final ascent to Le Bettex alone in the lead. He was passed by Navarro 6km before the finish. The yellow-blue jersey group was formed of 12 riders at the bottom of the last climb. Thomas, Yates and Bardet confirmed to be the three strongest of the 70th Critérium du Dauphiné. Yates waited for his time to attack in the last kilometre. He passed Navarro in the last curve to claim his first victory at the Dauphiné and secure his second place overall behind Thomas who became the fifth British winner of the Alpine event after Brian Robinson, Robert Millar, Bradley Wiggins and Chris Froome.

Complete results:

Stage 7 photos

136 kilometers raced at an average speed of 35.238 km/hr

1 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3hr 51min 34sec
2 DANIEL NAVARRO COFIDIS @ 4sec
3 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 09''
4 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE + 00' 14''
5 GERAINT THOMAS SKY + 00' 19''
6 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 00' 24''
7 DAMIANO CARUSO BMC s.t.
8 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 00' 28''
9 PIERRE ROGER LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 35''
10 PIERRE ROLLAND EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC + 00' 41''
11 ANTWAN TOLHOEK LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 50''
12 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS + 01' 17''
13 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01' 35''
14 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART SKY + 02' 03''
15 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ + 02' 50''
16 VALERIO CONTI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 03' 07''
17 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 03' 20''
18 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 03' 31''
19 WARREN BARGUIL FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 03' 34''
20 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03' 54''
21 TSGABU GRMAY TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
22 TIESJ BENOOT LOTTO-SOUDAL + 04' 06''
23 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ + 04' 18''
24 LÉO VINCENT GROUPAMA-FDJ + 04' 20''
25 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO SKY + 04' 53''
26 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA + 05' 47''
27 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 06' 04''
28 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
29 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
30 MAXIME BOUET FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 06' 37''
31 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ + 06' 59''
32 DYLAN TEUNS BMC + 07' 19''
33 DANIEL MORENO EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC + 07' 34''
34 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN ASTANA + 07' 42''
35 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 07' 53''
36 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 08' 28''
37 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF BMC + 08' 51''
38 BRENT BOOKWALTER BMC s.t.
39 DANIEL TEKLEHAIMANOT COFIDIS s.t.
40 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ + 09' 07''
41 SERGEI CHERNETSKI ASTANA + 09' 19''
42 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 10' 18''
43 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
44 THOMAS DEGAND WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 10' 48''
45 TIAGO MACHADO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 12' 11''
46 IAN BOSWELL KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
47 ROBERT KIŠERLOVSKI KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
48 SERGE PAUWELS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
49 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS LOTTO-SOUDAL + 14' 25''
50 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT + 15' 30''
51 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
52 LUCAS HAMILTON MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
53 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE + 16' 14''
54 DARIO CATALDO ASTANA + 18' 28''
55 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI SKY s.t.
56 GIANNI MOSCON SKY s.t.
57 NIKITA STALNOV ASTANA s.t.
58 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA s.t.
59 AXEL DOMONT AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
60 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
61 PATRICK BEVIN BMC s.t.
62 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
63 DANILO WYSS BMC s.t.
64 BOB JUNGELS QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
65 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
66 JAIME ROSON GARCIA MOVISTAR s.t.
67 DION SMITH WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
68 JAMES KNOX QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
69 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
70 CARLOS VERONA MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
71 ARNAUD COURTEILLE VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
72 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
73 AMAEL MOINARD FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
74 DYLAN VAN BAARLE SKY s.t.
75 MARCO MINNAARD WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 19' 28''
76 SIMONE PETILLI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
77 JAY MC CARTHY BORA-HANSGROHE + 20' 55''
78 JAY ROBERT THOMSON DIMENSION DATA + 21' 03''
79 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
80 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR s.t.
81 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
82 SEPP KUSS LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
83 FREDERIK BACKAERT WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
84 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
85 JAIME CASTRILLO MOVISTAR s.t.
86 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
87 JASHA SÜTTERLIN MOVISTAR s.t.
88 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
89 TOM BOHLI BMC s.t.
90 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
91 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
92 LAURENT PICHON FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
93 BRICE FEILLU FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
94 PIETER SERRY QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
95 ROMAIN HARDY FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
96 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
97 MIKE TEUNISSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
98 ROB POWER MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
99 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
100 G LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
101 ALEX HOWES EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
102 HECTOR CARRETERO MOVISTAR + 22' 59''
103 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ + 25' 33''
104 NEILSON POWLESS LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 27' 13''
105 JOHANN VAN ZYL DIMENSION DATA + 27' 28''
106 BENJAMIN THOMAS GROUPAMA-FDJ + 28' 30''
107 PIERRE LUC PERICHON FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 28' 50''
108 JULIEN SIMON COFIDIS + 30' 17''
109 ANTHONY TURGIS COFIDIS s.t.
110 PHIL BAUHAUS TEAM SUNWEB + 30' 19''
111 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 32' 36''
112 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT s.t.

Final GC after stage 7:

960.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.839 km/hr

1 GERAINT THOMAS SKY 24hr 43min 12sec
2 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT @ 1mn 0sec
3 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 47''
4 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 02' 35''
5 DAMIANO CARUSO BMC + 02' 44''
6 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE + 03' 05''
7 PIERRE ROGER LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE + 04' 05''
8 PIERRE ROLLAND EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC + 04' 22''
9 DANIEL NAVARRO COFIDIS + 04' 31''
10 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 04' 45''
11 ANTWAN TOLHOEK LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 05' 21''
12 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 05' 54''
13 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART SKY + 07' 05''
14 TIESJ BENOOT LOTTO-SOUDAL + 08' 34''
15 VALERIO CONTI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 09' 00''
16 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR + 09' 25''
17 TSGABU GRMAY TREK-SEGAFREDO + 10' 48''
18 LÉO VINCENT GROUPAMA-FDJ + 11' 13''
19 WARREN BARGUIL FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 15' 40''
20 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS + 15' 52''
21 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 16' 03''
22 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA + 20' 34''
23 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN ASTANA + 21' 04''
24 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 21' 12''
25 BOB JUNGELS QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 22' 24''
26 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 22' 26''
27 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA + 23' 36''
28 MAXIME BOUET FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 27' 10''
29 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ + 27' 42''
30 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO SKY + 28' 10''
31 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 30' 17''
32 IAN BOSWELL KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 33' 40''
33 SERGE PAUWELS DIMENSION DATA + 36' 59''
34 SEPP KUSS LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 38' 16''
35 SERGEI CHERNETSKI ASTANA + 40' 02''
36 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 40' 58''
37 BRENT BOOKWALTER BMC + 41' 36''
38 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 42' 07''
39 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 44' 14''
40 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF BMC + 44' 47''
41 ROBERT KIŠERLOVSKI KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 45' 16''
42 THOMAS DEGAND WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 45' 51''
43 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT + 48' 20''
44 DANIEL MORENO EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC + 49' 50''
45 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ + 50' 38''
46 DARIO CATALDO ASTANA s.t.
47 LUCAS HAMILTON MITCHELTON-SCOTT + 50' 43''
48 GIANNI MOSCON SKY s.t.
49 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI SKY + 50' 49''
50 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS + 52' 28''
51 JAIME ROSON MOVISTAR s.t.
52 TIAGO MACHADO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 52' 55''
53 AXEL DOMONT AG2R LA MONDIALE + 56' 35''
54 DYLAN TEUNS BMC + 56' 53''
55 SIMONE PETILLI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 57' 29''
56 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO + 58' 30''
57 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO-SOUDAL + 59' 39''
58 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ + 01H 00' 12''
59 MARCO MINNAARD WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01H 03' 57''
60 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01H 04' 38''
61 CARLOS VERONA MITCHELTON-SCOTT + 01H 04' 51''
62 HUGO HOULE ASTANA + 01H 05' 21''
63 PATRICK BEVIN BMC + 01H 08' 09''
64 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01H 08' 43''
65 ROMAIN HARDY FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 01H 09' 13''
66 JAY MC CARTHY BORA-HANSGROHE + 01H 10' 01''
67 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT + 01H 10' 42''
68 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA + 01H 11' 27''
69 ROB POWER MITCHELTON-SCOTT + 01H 11' 41''
70 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01H 11' 51''
71 ARNAUD COURTEILLE VITAL CONCEPT + 01H 11' 56''
72 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC + 01H 12' 10''
73 HECTOR CARRETERO MOVISTAR + 01H 13' 02''
74 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01H 15' 09''
75 DYLAN VAN BAARLE SKY + 01H 15' 34''
76 PIETER SERRY QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01H 16' 08''
77 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ + 01H 16' 09''
78 AMAEL MOINARD FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 01H 16' 50''
79 JAMES KNOX QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01H 17' 27''
80 MIKE TEUNISSEN TEAM SUNWEB + 01H 17' 43''
81 NIKITA STALNOV ASTANA + 01H 19' 21''
82 NEILSON POWLESS LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01H 19' 24''
83 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE + 01H 20' 31''
84 BRICE FEILLU FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 01H 23' 29''
85 DANIEL TEKLEHAIMANOT COFIDIS + 01H 25' 24''
86 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT + 01H 25' 39''
87 DION SMITH WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01H 26' 06''
88 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ + 01H 27' 23''
89 DANILO WYSS BMC + 01H 27' 30''
90 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01H 28' 25''
91 JASHA SÜTTERLIN MOVISTAR + 01H 28' 31''
92 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR + 01H 30' 01''
93 ALEX HOWES EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC + 01H 32' 31''
94 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR + 01H 32' 46''
95 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01H 33' 31''
96 G LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC + 01H 34' 12''
97 JAIME CASTRILLO MOVISTAR + 01H 35' 38''
98 JAY ROBERT THOMSON DIMENSION DATA + 01H 37' 09''
99 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01H 39' 10''
100 FREDERIK BACKAERT WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01H 40' 30''
101 JULIEN SIMON COFIDIS + 01H 40' 35''
102 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 01H 43' 58''
103 PIERRE LUC PERICHON FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 01H 44' 00''
104 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01H 44' 16''
105 TOM BOHLI BMC + 01H 45' 27''
106 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01H 45' 38''
107 JOHANN VAN ZYL DIMENSION DATA + 01H 46' 53''
108 LAURENT PICHON FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 01H 47' 59''
109 BENJAMIN THOMAS GROUPAMA-FDJ + 01H 50' 09''
110 ANTHONY TURGIS COFIDIS + 01H 50' 39''
111 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT + 02H 07' 01''
112 PHIL BAUHAUS TEAM SUNWEB + 02H 11' 18''

Stage 7 map & profile:

Stage 7 map

Dauphiné stage 7 map

Stage 7 profile

Dauphiné stage 7 profile

Stage 7 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Mont Blanc

A spectacular setting for the race finish.

Tolhoeck, Antwan

Antwan Tolhoek on the final ascent

Geraint Thomas

Geraint Thomas on the final climb

Adam Yates

Adam Yates wins the stage

Daniel Navarro

Danial Navarro crosses the line second.

Buchmann, Emanuel

Emanuel Buch is fourth.

Geraint Thomas

Geraint Thomas is fifth across the line

Pierre Rolland

Pierre Rolland is tenth.

Adam Yates

Stage winner Adam Yates

Geraint Thomas

Final GC winner Geraint Thomas

Final podium

The final GC podium, from left: Adam Yates (2nd), Geraint Thomas & Romain Bardet (3rd)


Saturday, June 9: Stage 6, Frontenex - La Rosière Espace San Bernardo, 110 km

Stage 6 map and profile | Stage 6 photos

Pello Bilbao

Pello Bilbao gets the solo win in stage six.

Rated ascents:

Weather at the finish city of La Rosière at 2:10 PM, local time: 15C (59F), partly cloudy with the wind from the SSW at 13 km/hr (8 mph). Rain is unlikely.

The race: 138 riders started stage 6 at 11:22 AM. Odd Christian Eiking (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) did not start. Peter Kennaugh (Bora-hansgrohe), Lorenzo Manzin (Vital Concept), Aleksej Saramotins (Bora-hansgrohe), Brendan Canty (Education First) & Stephen Cummings abandoned during the stage.

Here's the race organizer's telling of the day's racing.

Basque rider Pello Bilbao of Astana was the last survivor of the early breakaway and fended off the GC contenders who fought till the end in the short but very competitive stage to La Rosière on the course of stage 11 of the coming Tour de France. Second again, Geraint Thomas extended his lead while Adam Yates and Romain Bardet moved up to the top 3 overall.

138 riders started stage 6 at Frontenex. One non-starter: Odd Christian Eiking (Wanty-Groupe Gobert). Warren Barguil (Fortuneo-Samsic) initiated a breakaway at km 12. Seven riders reacted and a group of 27 was formed at km 20 in the hors-category Montée de Bisanne: Pello Bilbao, Dario Cataldo, Bakthyar Kozhatayev and Hugo Houle (Astana), Valerio Conti (UAE Team Emirates), Axel Domont and Alexis Gougeard (AG2R-La Mondiale), Brent Bookwalter (BMC), Lukas Pöstlberger (Bora-Hansgrohe),Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal), Jesus Herrada (Cofidis), Hector Carretero (Movistar), Pieter Serry (Quick Step), Rudy Molard (Groupama-FDJ), Ian Boswell and Pavel Kotchekov (Katusha-Alpecin), Robert Power and Carlos Verona (Mitchelton-Scott), Barguil, Romain Hardy and Amaël Moinard (Fortuneo-Samsic), Lawson Craddock (EF), Thomas Degand (Wanty-Groupe Gobert), Serge Pauwels (Dimension Data), Neilson Powless (LottoNL-Jumbo), Tsgabu Grmay (Trek-Segafredo) and Arnaud Courteille (Vital Concept).

The first rider dropped from that group was Gougeard while Team Sky set a steady pace at the head of the peloton in the first climb of the day, two minutes adrift. Cataldo extended his lead in the KOM competition as he crested the Montée de Bisanne in first position, 3’05’’ before the peloton.

Cataldo made a hat trick by winning all three hors-category climbs of the 70th Critérium du Dauphiné (after the Mont Noir on stage 4) as he also crested the col du Pré in first position while the front group was reduced to ten riders: Bilbao and Cataldo, Conti, Carretero, Molard, Boswell, Power, Barguil, Pauwels and Grmay. In the yellow-blue jersey group, several big names were dropped: Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida), Michal Kwiatkowski and Gianni Moscon (Sky)… AG2R-La Mondiale upped the tempo before Pierre Latour attacked at km 68.

Four riders took the command in the ascent to Cormet de Roselend: Boswell, Bilbao, Barguil and Grmay. Romain Bardet (AG2R-La Mondiale) attacked in the downhill to Bourg-Saint-Maurice but was reeled in before the 20km to go mark. Nine riders including Latour started the final ascent to La Rosière with an advantage of 30 seconds over the yellow-blue jersey group.

Latour attacked with 10km to go and Boswell counter-attacked. Bilbao passed them one by one to take the lead by himself with 7km to go. Stage 5 winner Dan Martin (UAE Team Emirates) attacked again and brought Thomas and Bardet with him on the hunt for the Basque rider. Adam Yates rejoined the chasing trio with 4km to go but they didn’t manage to reel him in. Thomas powered to second like the day before. It’s a well-deserved victory for Bilbao who recently finished sixth overall in the Giro d’Italia after winning stage 1 of the Tour of the Alps.

Complete Results:

Stage 6 photos

110 kilometers raced at an average speed of 30.815 km/hr

1 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA 3hr 34min 11sec
2 GERAINT THOMAS SKY @ 21sec
3 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 00' 23''
4 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
5 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT + 00' 26''
6 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE + 01' 02''
7 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01' 20''
8 PIERRE ROGER LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 40''
9 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART SKY + 01' 45''
10 VALERIO CONTI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
11 ANTWAN TOLHOEK LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
12 DANIEL NAVARRO COFIDIS s.t.
13 DAMIANO CARUSO BMC s.t.
14 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
15 PIERRE ROLLAND EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
16 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
17 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
18 BOB JUNGELS QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02' 27''
19 TIESJ BENOOT LOTTO-SOUDAL + 02' 38''
20 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
21 TSGABU GRMAY TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
22 LÉO VINCENT GROUPAMA-FDJ + 03' 50''
23 IAN BOSWELL KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 05' 28''
24 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN ASTANA + 05' 44''
25 WARREN BARGUIL FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
26 SEPP KUSS LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 06' 49''
27 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO + 07' 10''
28 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
29 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 07' 34''
30 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 07' 41''
31 LUCAS HAMILTON MITCHELTON-SCOTT + 08' 11''
32 SERGE PAUWELS DIMENSION DATA + 09' 07''
33 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
34 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 11' 13''
35 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO SKY s.t.
36 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS LOTTO-SOUDAL + 11' 58''
37 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
38 ROB POWER MITCHELTON-SCOTT + 12' 28''
39 SIMONE PETILLI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 12' 50''
40 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
41 MAXIME BOUET FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
42 ROMAIN HARDY FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
43 CARLOS VERONA MITCHELTON-SCOTT + 13' 32''
44 HECTOR CARRETERO MOVISTAR + 13' 38''
45 AXEL DOMONT AG2R LA MONDIALE + 13' 51''
46 BRENT BOOKWALTER BMC + 15' 09''
47 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
48 JELLE VANENDERT LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
49 MARCO MINNAARD WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
50 DARIO CATALDO ASTANA s.t.
51 PATRICK BEVIN BMC s.t.
52 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF BMC s.t.
53 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
54 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 16' 58''
55 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS + 17' 06''
56 NEILSON POWLESS LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 17' 11''
57 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT + 18' 17''
58 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ + 18' 30''
59 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
60 THOMAS DEGAND WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
61 TIAGO MACHADO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
62 ROBERT KIŠERLOVSKI KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
63 MIKE TEUNISSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
64 PIETER SERRY QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
65 SERGEI CHERNETSKI ASTANA s.t.
66 DANIEL MORENO EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
67 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT + 22' 23''
68 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
69 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
70 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
71 DANILO WYSS BMC s.t.
72 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
73 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO + 23' 52''
74 DYLAN TEUNS BMC s.t.
75 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
76 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
77 JAIME CASTRILLO MOVISTAR s.t.
78 JAIME ROSON MOVISTAR s.t.
79 JAY MC CARTHY BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
80 ARNAUD COURTEILLE VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
81 DYLAN VAN BAARLE SKY s.t.
82 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE + 26' 44''
83 NIKITA STALNOV ASTANA + 31' 40''
84 ANTHONY TURGIS COFIDIS s.t.
85 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
86 JAY ROBERT THOMSON DIMENSION DATA s.t.
87 PASCAL ACKERMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
88 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
89 BENJAMIN THOMAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
90 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
91 LUKE ROWE SKY s.t.
92 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI SKY s.t.
93 JOHAN LE BON VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
94 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
95 JULIEN SIMON COFIDIS s.t.
96 PIERRE LUC PERICHON FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
97 GIANNI MOSCON SKY s.t.
98 JHONATAN RESTREPO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
99 TOM BOHLI BMC s.t.
100 LAURENT PICHON FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
101 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
102 ALEX HOWES EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
103 JASHA SÜTTERLIN MOVISTAR s.t.
104 DANIEL TEKLEHAIMANOT COFIDIS s.t.
105 FREDERIK BACKAERT WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
106 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
107 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
108 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR s.t.
109 DION SMITH WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
110 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
111 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
112 NIKI TERPSTRA QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
113 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
114 G LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
115 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
116 JOHANN VAN ZYL DIMENSION DATA s.t.
117 JELLE WALLAYS LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
118 AMAEL MOINARD FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
119 BRICE FEILLU FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
120 JAMES KNOX QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
121 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
122 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
123 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
124 LAURENS DE PLUS QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
125 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
126 PHIL BAUHAUS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
127 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
128 RAMUNAS NAVARDAUSKAS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
129 LARS BOOM LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 32' 35''
130 KIEL REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
131 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

824.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.515 km/hr

1 GERAINT THOMAS SKY 20hr 51min 19sec
2 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT @ 1min 29sec
3 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02' 01''
4 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 02' 30''
5 DAMIANO CARUSO BMC + 02' 39''
6 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE + 03' 10''
7 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03' 29''
8 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR + 03' 40''
9 PIERRE ROGER LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03' 49''
10 PIERRE ROLLAND EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC + 04' 00''
11 BOB JUNGELS QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 04' 15''
12 TIESJ BENOOT LOTTO-SOUDAL + 04' 47''
13 ANTWAN TOLHOEK LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 04' 50''
14 DANIEL NAVARRO COFIDIS + 04' 52''
15 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART SKY + 05' 21''
16 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA + 05' 27''
17 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 05' 45''
18 VALERIO CONTI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 06' 12''
19 LÉO VINCENT GROUPAMA-FDJ + 07' 12''
20 TSGABU GRMAY TREK-SEGAFREDO + 07' 13''
21 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 08' 29''
22 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO + 10' 09''
23 WARREN BARGUIL FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 12' 25''
24 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN ASTANA + 13' 41''
25 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS + 14' 54''
26 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA + 15' 06''
27 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 15' 27''
28 SEPP KUSS LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 17' 32''
29 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 19' 25''
30 MAXIME BOUET FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 20' 52''
31 IAN BOSWELL KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 21' 48''
32 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 22' 08''
33 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO SKY + 23' 36''
34 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ + 23' 43''
35 SERGE PAUWELS DIMENSION DATA + 25' 07''
36 SERGEI CHERNETSKI ASTANA + 31' 02''
37 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS + 31' 44''
38 DARIO CATALDO ASTANA + 32' 29''
39 GIANNI MOSCON SKY + 32' 34''
40 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI SKY + 32' 40''
41 BRENT BOOKWALTER BMC + 33' 04''
42 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT + 33' 09''
43 ROBERT KIŠERLOVSKI KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 33' 24''
44 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 34' 15''
45 JAIME ROSON GARCIA MOVISTAR + 34' 19''
46 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 35' 13''
47 THOMAS DEGAND WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 35' 22''
48 LUCAS HAMILTON MITCHELTON-SCOTT + 35' 32''
49 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF BMC + 36' 15''
50 JELLE VANENDERT LOTTO-SOUDAL + 37' 46''
51 SIMONE PETILLI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 38' 20''
52 AXEL DOMONT AG2R LA MONDIALE + 38' 26''
53 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 38' 55''
54 TIAGO MACHADO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 41' 03''
55 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS + 41' 13''
56 DANIEL MORENO EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC + 42' 35''
57 MARCO MINNAARD WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 44' 48''
58 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 46' 29''
59 CARLOS VERONA MITCHELTON-SCOTT + 46' 42''
60 HUGO HOULE ASTANA + 47' 12''
61 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ + 48' 07''
62 ROMAIN HARDY FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 48' 29''
63 JAY MC CARTHY BORA-HANSGROHE + 49' 25''
64 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO-SOUDAL + 49' 40''
65 DYLAN TEUNS BMC + 49' 53''
66 PATRICK BEVIN BMC + 50' 00''
67 HECTOR CARRETERO MOVISTAR + 50' 22''
68 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO-SOUDAL + 50' 34''
69 ROB POWER MITCHELTON-SCOTT + 50' 57''
70 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO + 51' 07''
71 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC + 51' 26''
72 NEILSON POWLESS LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 52' 30''
73 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA + 53' 18''
74 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ + 53' 32''
75 ARNAUD COURTEILLE VITAL CONCEPT + 53' 47''
76 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO + 54' 55''
77 PIETER SERRY QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 55' 24''
78 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT + 55' 31''
79 MIKE TEUNISSEN TEAM SUNWEB + 56' 59''
80 DYLAN VAN BAARLE SKY + 57' 25''
81 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO-SOUDAL + 57' 31''
82 AMAEL MOINARD FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 58' 41''
83 JAMES KNOX QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 59' 18''
84 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01H 01' 03''
85 NIKITA STALNOV ASTANA + 01H 01' 12''
86 LAURENS DE PLUS QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01H 01' 25''
87 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ + 01H 02' 09''
88 BRICE FEILLU FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 01H 02' 45''
89 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE + 01H 04' 36''
90 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT + 01H 04' 55''
91 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ + 01H 07' 21''
92 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01H 07' 41''
93 JASHA SÜTTERLIN MOVISTAR + 01H 07' 47''
94 DION SMITH WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01H 07' 57''
95 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01H 08' 56''
96 DANILO WYSS BMC + 01H 09' 21''
97 JULIEN SIMON COFIDIS + 01H 10' 37''
98 ALEX HOWES EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC + 01H 11' 47''
99 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR + 01H 11' 52''
100 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR + 01H 12' 02''
101 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01H 12' 47''
102 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01H 13' 21''
103 G LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC + 01H 13' 28''
104 JAIME CASTRILLO MOVISTAR + 01H 14' 54''
105 JHONATAN RESTREPO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01H 15' 20''
106 PIERRE LUC PERICHON FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 01H 15' 29''
107 JAY ROBERT THOMSON DIMENSION DATA + 01H 16' 25''
108 PASCAL ACKERMANN BORA-HANSGROHE + 01H 16' 42''
109 DANIEL TEKLEHAIMANOT COFIDIS + 01H 16' 52''
110 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT + 01H 17' 26''
111 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01H 17' 37''
112 LUKE ROWE SKY + 01H 17' 49''
113 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01H 18' 26''
114 RAMUNAS NAVARDAUSKAS BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01H 19' 22''
115 JOHANN VAN ZYL DIMENSION DATA + 01H 19' 44''
116 FREDERIK BACKAERT WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01H 19' 46''
117 ANTHONY TURGIS COFIDIS + 01H 20' 41''
118 NIKI TERPSTRA QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01H 20' 56''
119 BENJAMIN THOMAS GROUPAMA-FDJ + 01H 21' 58''
120 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT + 01H 23' 07''
121 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 01H 23' 14''
122 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01H 23' 32''
123 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 01H 23' 59''
124 TOM BOHLI BMC + 01H 24' 43''
125 JELLE WALLAYS LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01H 25' 47''
126 JOHAN LE BON VITAL CONCEPT + 01H 26' 49''
127 LARS BOOM LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01H 26' 53''
128 LAURENT PICHON FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 01H 27' 15''
129 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT + 01H 34' 44''
130 KIEL REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01H 37' 11''
131 PHIL BAUHAUS TEAM SUNWEB + 01H 41' 18''

Stage 6 map & profile:

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Peloton

The Dauphiné is riding in the big stuff.

Bob Jungels

Quick-Step rider Bob Jungels enjoying the Alps.

Finish line

The finish line awaits the riders/

Pello Bilbao

Pello Bilbao wins the stage.

Geraint Thomas

Geraint Thomas crosses the line 21 seconds after Pello Bilbiao. Dan Martin and Romain Bardet can be seen behind him.

Buchmann, Emanuel;

Emanuel Buchmann looks quite done in after this stage.

Naesen, Oliver

Oliver Naesen

Pello Bilbao

Stage winner Pello Bilbao

Geraint Thomas

Geraint Thomas goes into the final stage with a 1min 29sec lead over Adam Yates.


Friday, June 8: Stage 5, Grenoble - Valmorel, 131.5 km

Stage 5 map & profile | Stage 5 photos

Dan Martin

Dan Martin wins stage five.

Rated ascents:

Weather at the finish city of Valmorel at 2:00 PM, local time: 16C (60F), mostly cloudy with the wind from the WNW at 13 km/hr (8 mph). Thunderstorms are possible in the late afternoon.

The race: All of yesterday's 140 finishers were on the start line for today's stage. The official start was at 1:10 PM.

Here's the race organizer's telling of the day's racing.

An attack by Dan Martin with 3km to go to Valmorel earned him his first victory for UAE Team Emirates. Geraint Thomas reacted to become the third Team Sky rider to lead the 70th Critérium du Dauphiné as he took over from Gianni Moscon with two stages to go.

140 riders started stage 5 in Grenoble, a hosting city of the Critérium du Dauphiné for the 60th time in 70 editions! After the brutal uphill start that enabled Dario Cataldo (Astana) to score five more KOM points in the defence of his polka dot jersey, a 9-man breakaway was formed with Cataldo, Edward Ravasi (UAE Team Emirates), Alexis Gougeard (AG2R-La Mondiale), Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal), Nicolas Edet (Cofidis), Laurens De Plus (Quick Step), Bruno Armirail (Groupama-FDJ), Matteo Fabbro (Katusha-Alpecin) and Carlos Verona (Mitchelton-Scott). Cataldo felt more comfortable in his polka dot jersey as he scored five more points at Côte de Naysord (km 4) and three more at Col des Mouilles (km 19.5) where Edet, the King of the Mountains of the 2013 Vuelta a España, passed in first position.

Following the second climb of the day, Cataldo sat up. It gave some hopes to the eight remaining escapees. They reached a maximum advantage of 3’10’’ at km 46 but Team Sky resumed setting a steady pace at the front of the peloton, mainly with Luke Rowe and Dylan van Baarle. Bora-Hansgrohe took over to lead the bunch for most of the riding in the Tarentaise valley. At the beginning of the ascent to Valmorel, Ravasi, Edet and De Plus forged on as the bunch was again led by Team Sky. Edet attacked with 8km to go as Mitchelton-Scott felt that the rhythm wasn’t high enough. De Plus bridged the gap but couldn’t hold the Frenchman’s pace anymore with 6km remaining. Edet was eventually brought back 4.5km before the end.

4km before the summit, Paris-Nice’s winner Marc Soler (Movistar) was the first of the big names to attack in the only hors-category uphill finish of the week. Dan Martin (UAE Team Emirates) countered him with 3km to go. Geraint Thomas (Sky) waited a bit too much to react. Romain Bardet (AG2R-La Mondiale) initially took his wheel but couldn’t hold the pace of the Welshman who settled for second at Valmorel but took the yellow-blue jersey he only missed in the prologue because of crashing in a curve. Martin, the first Irishman to have made the final podium of the Dauphiné in 2015 (also in 2016), claimed his first victory for his new team after a difficult start of the 2018 season.

Complete results:

Stage 5 photos

131.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.192 km/hr

1 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 3hr 21min 19sec
2 GERAINT THOMAS SKY @ 4sec
3 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT + 00' 15''
4 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE + 00' 16''
5 DANIEL NAVARRO COFIDIS s.t.
6 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
7 DAMIANO CARUSO BMC + 00' 24''
8 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
9 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 00' 26''
10 ANTWAN TOLHOEK LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
11 PIERRE ROLLAND EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
12 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
13 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
14 PIERRE ROGER LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 39''
15 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ + 00' 42''
16 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 00' 59''
17 BOB JUNGELS QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01' 02''
18 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART SKY + 01' 05''
19 LÉO VINCENT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
20 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01' 07''
21 GIANNI MOSCON SKY + 01' 13''
22 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI SKY s.t.
23 TIESJ BENOOT LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01' 15''
24 VALERIO CONTI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 01' 35''
25 TSGABU GRMAY TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02' 04''
26 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS + 02' 32''
27 WARREN BARGUIL FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 02' 47''
28 SEPP KUSS LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03' 07''
29 MAXIME BOUET FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 03' 11''
30 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
31 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03' 28''
32 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 03' 31''
33 DYLAN TEUNS BMC + 03' 45''
34 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA + 03' 50''
35 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS + 03' 55''
36 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT + 04' 35''
37 AXEL DOMONT AG2R LA MONDIALE + 04' 51''
38 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 04' 53''
39 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
40 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN ASTANA s.t.
41 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO SKY s.t.
42 LUCAS HAMILTON MITCHELTON-SCOTT + 05' 36''
43 MARCO MINNAARD WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 05' 56''
44 TIAGO MACHADO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 06' 07''
45 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT + 06' 13''
46 SERGE PAUWELS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
47 LAURENS DE PLUS QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 08' 03''
48 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
49 SIMONE PETILLI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
50 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ + 08' 09''
51 JAMES KNOX QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
52 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF BMC s.t.
53 IAN BOSWELL KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
54 SERGEI CHERNETSKI ASTANA s.t.
55 JASHA SÜTTERLIN MOVISTAR + 08' 31''
56 JAIME ROSON GARCIA MOVISTAR + 08' 34''
57 DYLAN VAN BAARLE SKY s.t.
58 AMAEL MOINARD FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
59 BRICE FEILLU FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
60 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO-SOUDAL + 09' 06''
61 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
62 ROBERT KIŠERLOVSKI KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
63 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ + 09' 43''
64 PIETER SERRY QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
65 NIKITA STALNOV ASTANA s.t.
66 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO + 11' 25''
67 DANIEL MORENO EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
68 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
69 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT + 11' 48''
70 CARLOS VERONA MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
71 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
72 ROB POWER MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
73 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
74 DANIEL TEKLEHAIMANOT COFIDIS s.t.
75 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
76 NEILSON POWLESS LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
77 THOMAS DEGAND WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
78 ROMAIN HARDY FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
79 ARNAUD COURTEILLE VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
80 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
81 G LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC + 15' 27''
82 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
83 PATRICK BEVIN BMC s.t.
84 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
85 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR s.t.
86 DARIO CATALDO ASTANA s.t.
87 MIKE TEUNISSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
88 JAY ROBERT THOMSON DIMENSION DATA s.t.
89 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
90 JAY MC CARTHY BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
91 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
92 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
93 DANILO WYSS BMC s.t.
94 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
95 JULIEN SIMON COFIDIS s.t.
96 TOM BOHLI BMC s.t.
97 FREDERIK BACKAERT WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
98 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
99 DION SMITH WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
100 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
101 JOHANN VAN ZYL DIMENSION DATA s.t.
102 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
103 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
104 STEPHEN CUMMINGS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
105 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
106 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
107 BRENT BOOKWALTER BMC s.t.
108 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
109 IVAN GARCIA BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 16' 23''
110 BRENDAN CANTY EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
111 JAIME CASTRILLO MOVISTAR s.t.
112 JELLE VANENDERT LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
113 BAKHTIYAR KOZHATAYEV ASTANA s.t.
114 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
115 ANTHONY TURGIS COFIDIS s.t.
116 PIERRE LUC PERICHON FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
117 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
118 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
119 LAURENT PICHON FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
120 JHONATAN RESTREPO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
121 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
122 HECTOR CARRETERO MOVISTAR s.t.
123 RAMUNAS NAVARDAUSKAS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
124 LARS BOOM LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
125 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
126 JOHAN LE BON VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
127 LUKE ROWE SKY s.t.
128 NIKI TERPSTRA QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
129 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
130 JELLE WALLAYS LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
131 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
132 PETER KENNAUGH BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
133 ALEX HOWES EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC + 17' 27''
134 KIEL REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
135 BENJAMIN THOMAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
136 LORRENZO MANZIN VITAL CONCEPT + 18' 29''
137 PASCAL ACKERMANN BORA-HANSGROHE + 20' 34''
138 PHIL BAUHAUS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
139 ALEKSEJS SARAMOTINS BORA-HANSGROHE + 22' 55''

GC after Stage 5:

714.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.322 km/hr

1 GERAINT THOMAS SKY 17hr 16min 53sec
2 DAMIANO CARUSO BMC @ 1min 9sec
3 GIANNI MOSCON SKY s.t.
4 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01' 10''
5 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI SKY + 01' 15''
6 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT + 01' 18''
7 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 53''
8 BOB JUNGELS QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02' 03''
9 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR + 02' 10''
10 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE + 02' 23''
11 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02' 24''
12 TIESJ BENOOT LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
13 PIERRE ROGER LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
14 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 02' 26''
15 PIERRE ROLLAND EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC + 02' 30''
16 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03' 14''
17 ANTWAN TOLHOEK LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03' 20''
18 DANIEL NAVARRO COFIDIS + 03' 22''
19 LÉO VINCENT GROUPAMA-FDJ + 03' 37''
20 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 03' 44''
21 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART SKY + 03' 51''
22 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 04' 15''
23 VALERIO CONTI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 04' 42''
24 TSGABU GRMAY TREK-SEGAFREDO + 04' 50''
25 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA + 05' 52''
26 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA + 06' 14''
27 WARREN BARGUIL FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 06' 56''
28 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 07' 30''
29 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN ASTANA + 08' 12''
30 MAXIME BOUET FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 08' 17''
31 JAIME ROSON GARCIA MOVISTAR + 10' 42''
32 SEPP KUSS LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 10' 58''
33 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 11' 10''
34 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS + 12' 31''
35 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO SKY + 12' 38''
36 SERGEI CHERNETSKI ASTANA + 12' 47''
37 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS + 14' 53''
38 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT + 15' 07''
39 ROBERT KIŠERLOVSKI KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 15' 09''
40 SERGE PAUWELS DIMENSION DATA + 16' 15''
41 IAN BOSWELL KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 16' 35''
42 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ + 16' 48''
43 THOMAS DEGAND WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 17' 07''
44 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 17' 32''
45 DARIO CATALDO ASTANA + 17' 35''
46 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 17' 55''
47 BRENT BOOKWALTER BMC + 18' 10''
48 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF BMC + 21' 21''
49 PETER KENNAUGH BORA-HANSGROHE + 21' 36''
50 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA + 21' 53''
51 TIAGO MACHADO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 22' 48''
52 JELLE VANENDERT LOTTO-SOUDAL + 22' 52''
53 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 24' 02''
54 DANIEL MORENO EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC + 24' 20''
55 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 24' 21''
56 AXEL DOMONT AG2R LA MONDIALE + 24' 50''
57 SIMONE PETILLI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 25' 45''
58 JAY MC CARTHY BORA-HANSGROHE + 25' 48''
59 DYLAN TEUNS BMC + 26' 16''
60 AMAEL MOINARD FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 27' 16''
61 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO + 27' 30''
62 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO-SOUDAL + 27' 32''
63 LUCAS HAMILTON MITCHELTON-SCOTT + 27' 36''
64 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 27' 47''
65 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC + 27' 49''
66 JAMES KNOX QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 27' 53''
67 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO-SOUDAL + 28' 26''
68 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS + 28' 38''
69 HUGO HOULE ASTANA + 28' 57''
70 NIKITA STALNOV ASTANA + 29' 47''
71 MARCO MINNAARD WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 29' 54''
72 LAURENS DE PLUS QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 30' 00''
73 ARNAUD COURTEILLE VITAL CONCEPT + 30' 10''
74 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO + 31' 18''
75 BRICE FEILLU FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 31' 20''
76 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ + 33' 13''
77 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT + 33' 23''
78 CARLOS VERONA MITCHELTON-SCOTT + 33' 25''
79 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT + 33' 30''
80 DYLAN VAN BAARLE SKY + 33' 48''
81 PATRICK BEVIN BMC + 35' 06''
82 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ + 35' 17''
83 NEILSON POWLESS LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 35' 34''
84 ROMAIN HARDY FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 35' 54''
85 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ + 35' 56''
86 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 36' 16''
87 JASHA SÜTTERLIN MOVISTAR + 36' 22''
88 DION SMITH WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 36' 32''
89 HECTOR CARRETERO MOVISTAR + 36' 59''
90 PIETER SERRY QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 37' 09''
91 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE + 37' 31''
92 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE + 38' 07''
93 MIKE TEUNISSEN TEAM SUNWEB + 38' 44''
94 ROB POWER MITCHELTON-SCOTT + 38' 44''
95 JULIEN SIMON COFIDIS + 39' 12''
96 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ + 40' 01''
97 BAKHTIYAR KOZHATAYEV ASTANA + 40' 21''
98 ALEX HOWES EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC + 40' 22''
99 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR + 40' 27''
100 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR + 40' 37''
101 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 41' 22''
102 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 41' 56''
103 G LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC + 42' 03''
104 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO-SOUDAL + 42' 37''
105 JHONATAN RESTREPO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 43' 55''
106 PIERRE LUC PERICHON FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 44' 04''
107 STEPHEN CUMMINGS DIMENSION DATA + 44' 09''
108 JAY ROBERT THOMSON DIMENSION DATA + 45' 00''
109 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT + 45' 06''
110 PASCAL ACKERMANN BORA-HANSGROHE + 45' 17''
111 DANIEL TEKLEHAIMANOT COFIDIS + 45' 27''
112 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 46' 12''
113 LUKE ROWE SKY + 46' 24''
114 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 47' 01''
115 DANILO WYSS BMC + 47' 13''
116 RAMUNAS NAVARDAUSKAS BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 47' 57''
117 BRENDAN CANTY EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC + 48' 16''
118 JOHANN VAN ZYL DIMENSION DATA + 48' 19''
119 FREDERIK BACKAERT WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 48' 21''
120 ANTHONY TURGIS COFIDIS + 49' 16''
121 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS LOTTO-SOUDAL + 49' 20''
122 NIKI TERPSTRA QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 49' 31''
123 BENJAMIN THOMAS GROUPAMA-FDJ + 50' 33''
124 JAIME CASTRILLO MOVISTAR + 51' 17''
125 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT + 51' 42''
126 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 51' 49''
127 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE TREK-SEGAFREDO + 52' 07''
128 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 52' 34''
129 TOM BOHLI BMC + 53' 18''
130 JELLE WALLAYS LOTTO-SOUDAL + 54' 22''
131 LARS BOOM LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 54' 33''
132 JOHAN LE BON VITAL CONCEPT + 55' 24''
133 LAURENT PICHON FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 55' 50''
134 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB + 58' 28''
135 ALEKSEJS SARAMOTINS BORA-HANSGROHE + 01H 01' 18''
136 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT + 01H 03' 19''
137 KIEL REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01H 04' 51''
138 LORRENZO MANZIN VITAL CONCEPT + 01H 05' 13''
139 PHIL BAUHAUS TEAM SUNWEB + 01H 09' 53''

Stage 5 map & profile:

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Panorama

Another tough day in the mountains

Dan Martin

Dan Martin is gone.

Romain Bardet

Romain Bardet was 16 seconds back.

Gianni Moscon and Micahl Kwiatkowski

Michal Kwiatkowski leads race leader Gianni Moscon.

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali was 16th today.

Dan Martin

Dan Martin wins the stage. Four seconds behind, Geraint Thomas is chasing hard.

Geraint Thomas

Geraint Thomas' great ride will be rewarded with the yellow jersey.

Dan Martin

Dan Martin enjoys his stage win.

Geraint Thomas and Bernard Thevenet

New race leader Geraint Thomas, with two-time Tour de France winner Bernard Thevenet looking on.


Thursday, June 7: Stage 4, Chazey sur Ain – Lans en Vercors, 181 km

Stage 4 map & profile | Stage 4 photos

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe wins stage four.

Rated Ascents:

Weather at the finish city of Lans-en-Vercors at 1:50 PM, local time: 18C (65F), wind from the WNW at 6 km/hr (4 mph). Thunderstorms are forecast at 6:00 PM.

The race: 144 riders began stage 4 at 11:48 AM. There were four non-starters: Manuele Mori (UAE-Team Emirates), Floris De Tier (LottoNL-Jumbo), Roy Curvers and Johannes Fröhlinger (Sunweb). Jos van Emden (LottoNL-Jumbo) abandoned partway into the stage.

Here's the race organizer's stage summary:

Following a long lasting breakaway of Dario Cataldo who was caught only 300 metres before the line, Julian Alaphilippe won an uphill sprint against Dan Martin in Lans-en-Vercors. Gianni Moscon took over from Michal Kwiatkowski in the lead of the overall ranking but Team Sky retained the first three positions.

144 riders started stage 4 at Chazey-sur-Ain at 11.48. Four non-starters: Manuele Mori (UAE Team Emirates), Floris De Tier (LottoNL-Jumbo), Roy Curvers and Johannes Fröhlinger (Sunweb). The fast pace of the peloton prevented any attack from generating a breakaway for one and half hours. 52.5km were covered in the first hour of racing. 33 riders eventually managed to go clear at km 55. It included yellow-blue jersey Michal Kwiatkowski (Sky), green jersey Daryl Impey and Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott), Damiano Caruso (BMC), Emanuel Buchmann (Bora-Hansgrohe), Marc Soler (Movistar) and Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha). AG2R-La Mondiale brought them back at km 62.

Dario Cataldo (Astana), Lukas Pöstleberger (Bora-Hansgrohe), Jens Keukeleire (Lotto-Soudal) and Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data) rode away at km 77. They were firstly rejoined by Odd Christian Eiking (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) and Arnaud Courteille (Vital Concept), and secondly by Simon Clarke (Education First) and Bryan Coquard (Vital Concept) to form a front group of eight riders at km 82. This time, the peloton didn’t react. Their advantage at km 100 was 4’15’’. It reached 5’10’’ at km 117, after which AG2R-La Mondiale upped the tempo at the head of the peloton. Eiking attacked from the front group 11km before the summit of the Mont Noir, the first hors-category climb of the 70th Criterium du Dauphiné. Cataldo countered him to crest in first position and continue solo.

With 20km to go, Cataldo was two minutes ahead of his former breakaway companions and three half minutes ahead of the peloton led by Team Sky under the pouring rain. As he threatened the yellow-blue jersey, his former team chased him hard and caught all the riders in between with 15km to go. The Italian still had 2’10’’ lead with 10km to go. Nicolas Edet (Cofidis) attacked from the peloton but got reeled in with 4km to go. Team Sky set a steady pace to reduce the gap to Cataldo who was swallowed with only 300 metres remaining as Dan Martin (UAE Team Emirates) countered a late attack by Guillaume Martin (Wanty-Groupe Gobert). Julian Alaphilippe (Quick Step) outsprinted the Italian while Kwiatkowski lost contact in the final stretch and therefore abandoned the yellow-blue jersey to his young team-mate Gianni Moscon.

Complete results:

Stage 4 photos

181 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.679 km/hr

1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE QUICK-STEP FLOORS 4hr 26min 58sec
2 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
3 GERAINT THOMAS SKY s.t.
4 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
5 PIERRE ROGER LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE @ 5sec
6 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
7 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
8 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 00' 08''
9 GIANNI MOSCON SKY s.t.
10 TIESJ BENOOT LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
11 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA s.t.
12 DARIO CATALDO ASTANA s.t.
13 DAMIANO CARUSO BMC s.t.
14 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
15 BOB JUNGELS QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
16 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
17 PIERRE ROLLAND EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
18 DANIEL NAVARRO COFIDIS s.t.
19 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI SKY + 00' 17''
20 ANTWAN TOLHOEK LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 22''
21 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
22 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS + 00' 27''
23 VALERIO CONTI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
24 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
25 JAIME ROSON GARCIA MOVISTAR s.t.
26 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 00' 32''
27 LÉO VINCENT GROUPAMA-FDJ + 00' 51''
28 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA + 01' 02''
29 WARREN BARGUIL FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 01' 10''
30 TSGABU GRMAY TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01' 16''
31 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART SKY + 01' 24''
32 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN ASTANA + 01' 28''
33 MAXIME BOUET FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 01' 40''
34 THOMAS DEGAND WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
35 BRENT BOOKWALTER BMC + 02' 10''
36 JELLE VANENDERT LOTTO-SOUDAL + 02' 20''
37 SEPP KUSS LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
38 SERGE PAUWELS DIMENSION DATA + 02' 29''
39 SERGEI CHERNETSKI ASTANA s.t.
40 ROBERT KIŠERLOVSKI KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
41 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT + 03' 14''
42 PETER KENNAUGH BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
43 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS + 03' 23''
44 ARNAUD COURTEILLE VITAL CONCEPT + 03' 55''
45 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 04' 48''
46 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
47 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 04' 50''
48 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
49 JAMES KNOX QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 05' 27''
50 DANIEL MORENO EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC + 05' 34''
51 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
52 IAN BOSWELL KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
53 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 07' 09''
54 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO-SOUDAL + 07' 14''
55 JAY MC CARTHY BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
56 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO SKY + 07' 51''
57 HECTOR CARRETERO MOVISTAR s.t.
58 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
59 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ + 10' 15''
60 AXEL DOMONT AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
61 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
62 SIMONE PETILLI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
63 BRICE FEILLU FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
64 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
65 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO + 10' 25''
66 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
67 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO-SOUDAL + 11' 17''
68 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF BMC + 12' 34''
69 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE + 14' 11''
70 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ + 14' 35''
71 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO-SOUDAL + 14' 38''
72 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
73 FREDERIK BACKAERT WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
74 MARCO MINNAARD WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
75 TIAGO MACHADO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
76 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
77 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
78 PATRICK BEVIN BMC s.t.
79 DION SMITH WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
80 NIKITA STALNOV ASTANA s.t.
81 CARLOS VERONA MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
82 PIETER SERRY QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
83 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
84 G LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
85 DYLAN TEUNS BMC s.t.
86 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
87 BAKHTIYAR KOZHATAYEV ASTANA s.t.
88 MIKE TEUNISSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
89 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
90 AMAEL MOINARD FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
91 NIKI TERPSTRA QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 18' 34''
92 JASHA SÜTTERLIN MOVISTAR + 20' 56''
93 JAY ROBERT THOMSON DIMENSION DATA s.t.
94 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
95 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
96 ROB POWER MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
97 NEILSON POWLESS LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
98 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
99 TOM BOHLI BMC s.t.
100 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
101 ANTHONY TURGIS COFIDIS s.t.
102 JAIME CASTRILLO MOVISTAR s.t.
103 JOHANN VAN ZYL DIMENSION DATA s.t.
104 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
105 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
106 PASCAL ACKERMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
107 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR s.t.
108 LUKE ROWE SKY s.t.
109 DANILO WYSS BMC s.t.
110 BRENDAN CANTY EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
111 DYLAN VAN BAARLE SKY s.t.
112 PIERRE LUC PERICHON FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
113 JULIEN SIMON COFIDIS s.t.
114 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
115 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
116 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
117 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
118 LUCAS HAMILTON MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
119 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
120 LAURENS DE PLUS QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
121 ROMAIN HARDY FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
122 LAURENT PICHON FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
123 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
124 DANIEL TEKLEHAIMANOT COFIDIS s.t.
125 KIEL REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
126 ALEX HOWES EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
127 STEPHEN CUMMINGS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
128 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
129 JHONATAN RESTREPO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
130 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
131 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
132 ALEKSEJS SARAMOTINS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
133 JELLE WALLAYS LOTTO-SOUDAL + 21' 07''
134 LARS BOOM LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 21' 09''
135 PHIL BAUHAUS TEAM SUNWEB + 21' 15''
136 JOHAN LE BON VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
137 BENJAMIN THOMAS GROUPAMA-FDJ + 21' 18''
138 RAMUNAS NAVARDAUSKAS BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 21' 22''
139 LORRENZO MANZIN VITAL CONCEPT + 22' 35''
140 RÜDIGER SELIG BORA-HANSGROHE + 31' 00''

GC after stage 4:

582.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.838 km/hr

1 GIANNI MOSCON SKY 13hr 55min 30sec
2 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI SKY @ 6sec
3 GERAINT THOMAS SKY s.t.
4 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 00' 48''
5 DAMIANO CARUSO BMC + 00' 49''
6 BOB JUNGELS QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01' 05''
7 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT + 01' 11''
8 TIESJ BENOOT LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01' 13''
9 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 41''
10 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR + 01' 48''
11 PIERRE ROGER LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 49''
12 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02' 04''
13 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA + 02' 06''
14 PIERRE ROLLAND EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC + 02' 08''
15 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE + 02' 11''
16 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
17 JAIME ROSON GARCIA MOVISTAR + 02' 12''
18 DARIO CATALDO ASTANA s.t.
19 LÉO VINCENT GROUPAMA-FDJ + 02' 36''
20 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 02' 40''
21 BRENT BOOKWALTER BMC + 02' 47''
22 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 02' 49''
23 TSGABU GRMAY TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02' 50''
24 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART SKY s.t.
25 ANTWAN TOLHOEK LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02' 58''
26 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA + 03' 07''
27 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS + 03' 09''
28 DANIEL NAVARRO COFIDIS + 03' 10''
29 VALERIO CONTI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 03' 11''
30 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN ASTANA + 03' 23''
31 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 03' 53''
32 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 04' 03''
33 WARREN BARGUIL FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 04' 13''
34 SERGEI CHERNETSKI ASTANA + 04' 42''
35 MAXIME BOUET FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 05' 10''
36 PETER KENNAUGH BORA-HANSGROHE + 05' 17''
37 THOMAS DEGAND WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 05' 23''
38 ROBERT KIŠERLOVSKI KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 06' 07''
39 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA + 06' 30''
40 JELLE VANENDERT LOTTO-SOUDAL + 06' 33''
41 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 07' 46''
42 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO SKY + 07' 49''
43 SEPP KUSS LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 07' 55''
44 IAN BOSWELL KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 08' 30''
45 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 08' 39''
46 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 08' 58''
47 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 09' 56''
48 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS + 10' 03''
49 SERGE PAUWELS DIMENSION DATA + 10' 06''
50 JAY MC CARTHY BORA-HANSGROHE + 10' 25''
51 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT + 10' 36''
52 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ + 11' 59''
53 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO-SOUDAL + 12' 07''
54 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO-SOUDAL + 12' 09''
55 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC + 12' 26''
56 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 12' 43''
57 DANIEL MORENO EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC + 12' 59''
58 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF BMC + 13' 16''
59 HUGO HOULE ASTANA + 13' 34''
60 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO + 14' 59''
61 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO + 16' 09''
62 TIAGO MACHADO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 16' 45''
63 SIMONE PETILLI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 17' 46''
64 ARNAUD COURTEILLE VITAL CONCEPT + 18' 26''
65 AMAEL MOINARD FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
66 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 18' 45''
67 PATRICK BEVIN BMC + 19' 43''
68 JAMES KNOX QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 19' 48''
69 AXEL DOMONT AG2R LA MONDIALE + 20' 03''
70 NIKITA STALNOV ASTANA + 20' 08''
71 HECTOR CARRETERO MOVISTAR + 20' 40''
72 DION SMITH WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 21' 09''
73 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT + 21' 39''
74 CARLOS VERONA MITCHELTON-SCOTT + 21' 41''
75 LAURENS DE PLUS QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 22' 01''
76 LUCAS HAMILTON MITCHELTON-SCOTT + 22' 04''
77 BRICE FEILLU FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 22' 30''
78 DYLAN TEUNS BMC + 22' 35''
79 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE + 22' 44''
80 ALEX HOWES EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC + 22' 59''
81 MIKE TEUNISSEN TEAM SUNWEB + 23' 21''
82 JULIEN SIMON COFIDIS + 23' 49''
83 NEILSON POWLESS LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 23' 50''
84 MARCO MINNAARD WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 24' 02''
85 BAKHTIYAR KOZHATAYEV ASTANA s.t.
86 ROMAIN HARDY FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 24' 10''
87 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 24' 32''
88 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ + 24' 38''
89 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS + 24' 47''
90 PASCAL ACKERMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
91 DYLAN VAN BAARLE SKY + 24' 58''
92 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR + 25' 14''
93 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 25' 59''
94 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE + 26' 10''
95 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ + 26' 17''
96 G LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC + 26' 40''
97 ROB POWER MITCHELTON-SCOTT + 27' 00''
98 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ + 27' 12''
99 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT + 27' 21''
100 PIETER SERRY QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 27' 30''
101 JHONATAN RESTREPO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 27' 36''
102 PIERRE LUC PERICHON FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 27' 45''
103 JASHA SÜTTERLIN MOVISTAR + 27' 55''
104 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR + 28' 43''
105 STEPHEN CUMMINGS DIMENSION DATA + 28' 46''
106 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT + 28' 47''
107 JAY ROBERT THOMSON DIMENSION DATA + 29' 37''
108 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 29' 53''
109 LUKE ROWE SKY + 30' 05''
110 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 30' 12''
111 RAMUNAS NAVARDAUSKAS BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 31' 38''
112 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
113 DANILO WYSS BMC + 31' 50''
114 BRENDAN CANTY EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC + 31' 57''
115 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ + 32' 35''
116 BENJAMIN THOMAS GROUPAMA-FDJ + 32' 50''
117 JOHANN VAN ZYL DIMENSION DATA + 32' 56''
118 ANTHONY TURGIS COFIDIS + 32' 57''
119 FREDERIK BACKAERT WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 32' 58''
120 NIKI TERPSTRA QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 33' 12''
121 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO-SOUDAL + 33' 35''
122 DANIEL TEKLEHAIMANOT COFIDIS + 33' 43''
123 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS LOTTO-SOUDAL + 33' 57''
124 JAIME CASTRILLO MOVISTAR + 34' 58''
125 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT + 35' 23''
126 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE TREK-SEGAFREDO + 35' 48''
127 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 36' 15''
128 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 36' 26''
129 TOM BOHLI BMC + 37' 55''
130 JELLE WALLAYS LOTTO-SOUDAL + 38' 03''
131 LARS BOOM LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 38' 14''
132 ALEKSEJS SARAMOTINS BORA-HANSGROHE + 38' 27''
133 JOHAN LE BON VITAL CONCEPT + 39' 05''
134 LAURENT PICHON FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 39' 31''
135 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB + 42' 09''
136 RÜDIGER SELIG BORA-HANSGROHE + 46' 45''
137 LORRENZO MANZIN VITAL CONCEPT + 46' 48''
138 KIEL REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO + 47' 28''
139 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT + 47' 56''
140 PHIL BAUHAUS TEAM SUNWEB + 49' 23''

Stage 4 map & profile:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Michal Kwiatkowski

Race leader Michal Kwiatkowski lost contact with the leaders and had to cede his GC lead.

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe leads out the sprint.

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe wins stage four in front of Daniel Martin & Geraint Thomas.

Geraint Thomas

Geraint Thomas finishes.

Julian Alaphilippe & Bernard Thevenet

Hokey Smoke, Bullwinkle! That's two-time Tour winner Bernard Thevenet with stage winner Julian Alaphilippe.

Julian Alaphilippe

Stage winner Julian Alaphilippe enjoys his victory.

Gianni Moscon

New GC leader Gianni Moscon


Wednesday, June 6: Stage 3, Pont de Vaux – Louhans Châteaurenaud 35 km team time trial

Stage 3 map & profile | Stage 3 photos

Team Sky

Team Sky propelled Michal Kwiatkowski back into the GC lead. Photo: Alex Broadway

Weather at Pont-de-Vaux at 2:00 PM, local time: 24C (76F), fair, with the wind from the south at 13 km/hr (8 mph). Small chance of rain in the late afternoon.

The race: Here's the organizer's stage report.

Team Sky won the team time trial of the 70th Critérium du Dauphiné with an important margin over BMC in the 35-km long stage 3 from Pont-de-Vaux to Louhans-Châteaurenaud. They brought Michal Kwiatkowski back in the lead of the overall ranking with an advantage of more than one minute over Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott), almost two minutes over Romain Bardet (AG2R-La Mondiale) and more than two minutes over Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) ahead of four big mountain stages.

Team time trial world champions Sunweb started first but their finishing time was successively beaten by the three following teams: Vital Concept – it was the first ever TTT for the new French team and Bryan Coquard’s only second TTT after stage 9 of the 2015 Tour de France with Europcar –, Dimension Data and LottoNL-Jumbo. As Vincenzo Nibali’s Bahrain-Merida squad completed the course in a relatively modest time, Romain Bardet’s AG2R-La Mondiale beat the other pre-race favourite for the overall classification by 35 seconds.

After AG2R-La Mondiale, Trek-Segafredo, Quick Step and BMC scored a better finishing time. Bardet’s team showed their improvements in the team time trial, hoping to limit their loss to one minute but Team Sky smashed all their adversaries in 36’37’’ at the average speed of 57.350km/h on a pan flat course with mostly tailwind and very few curves.

In the overall ranking, the British outfit took the first four positions with Michal Kwiatkowski back in the lead after only day, Gianni Moscon, Jonathan Castroviejo and Geraint Thomas. Other pre-race favorites Bob Jungels, Adam Yates, Bardet and Nibali now have a deficit of 1’08’’, 1’17’’, 1’52’’ and 2’28’’ respectively.

Complete results:

Stage 3 photos

35 kilometers raced at an average speed of 57.456 km/hr

1 TEAM SKY 36min 33sec
2 BMC RACING TEAM @ 37sec
3 LOTTO SOUDAL + 00' 52''
4 MITCHELTON - SCOTT + 00' 56''
5 QUICK - STEP FLOORS + 01' 01''
6 TREK - SEGAFREDO + 01' 26''
7 AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 29''
8 MOVISTAR TEAM + 01' 31''
9 TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 01' 32''
10 GROUPAMA - FDJ + 01' 33''
11 TEAM DIMENSION DATA + 01' 41''
12 TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST - DRAPAC + 01' 44''
13 BORA - HANSGROHE + 01' 45''
14 ASTANA PRO TEAM + 01' 48''
15 TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN + 01' 49''
16 BAHRAIN - MERIDA + 02' 04''
17 VITAL CONCEPT CYCLING CLUB + 02' 20''
18 TEAM FORTUNEO - SAMSIC + 02' 25''
19 COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS + 02' 27''
20 UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 02' 28''
21 WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT + 03' 10''
22 TEAM SUNWEB + 03' 19''

GC after stage 3:

401.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.396 km/hr

1 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI SKY 9hr 28min 21sec
2 GIANNI MOSCON SKY @ 3sec
3 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO SKY + 00' 09''
4 GERAINT THOMAS SKY + 00' 21''
5 BRENT BOOKWALTER BMC + 00' 48''
6 DAMIANO CARUSO BMC + 00' 52''
7 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF BMC + 00' 53''
8 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT + 00' 54''
9 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO SOUDAL + 01' 01''
10 BOB JUNGELS QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01' 08''
11 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01' 09''
12 LAURENS DE PLUS QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01' 16''
13 TIESJ BENOOT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
14 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT + 01' 17''
15 LUCAS HAMILTON MITCHELTON-SCOTT + 01' 19''
16 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART SKY + 01' 37''
17 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01' 42''
18 TSGABU GRMAY TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01' 45''
19 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR + 01' 51''
20 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 52''
21 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA + 01' 53''
22 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ + 01' 55''
23 PIERRE ROGER LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
24 LÉO VINCENT GROUPAMA-FDJ + 01' 56''
25 JAIME ROSON MOVISTAR s.t.
26 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02' 00''
27 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
28 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN ASTANA + 02' 06''
29 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02' 07''
30 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA + 02' 09''
31 PIERRE ROLLAND EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC + 02' 11''
32 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC + 02' 12''
33 ALEX HOWES EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC + 02' 14''
34 PETER KENNAUGH BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
35 DARIO CATALDO ASTANA + 02' 15''
36 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA + 02' 16''
37 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE + 02' 17''
38 TIAGO MACHADO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02' 18''
39 SERGEI CHERNETSKI ASTANA + 02' 24''
40 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 02' 28''
41 IAN BOSWELL KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02' 37''
42 ANTWAN TOLHOEK LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02' 47''
43 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS + 02' 53''
44 VALERIO CONTI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 02' 55''
45 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 02' 57''
46 JULIEN SIMON COFIDIS + 03' 04''
47 NEILSON POWLESS LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03' 05''
48 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03' 07''
49 DANIEL NAVARRO COFIDIS + 03' 13''
50 WARREN BARGUIL FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 03' 14''
51 JAY MC CARTHY BORA-HANSGROHE + 03' 22''
52 ROMAIN HARDY FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 03' 25''
53 HUGO HOULE ASTANA + 03' 30''
54 MAXIME BOUET FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 03' 41''
55 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 03' 47''
56 ROBERT KIŠERLOVSKI KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03' 49''
57 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ + 03' 53''
58 THOMAS DEGAND WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 03' 54''
59 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 03' 56''
60 AMAEL MOINARD FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 03' 59''
61 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 04' 02''
62 PASCAL ACKERMANN BORA-HANSGROHE + 04' 02''
63 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 04' 03''
64 DYLAN VAN BAARLE SKY + 04' 13''
65 JELLE VANENDERT LOTTO SOUDAL + 04' 24''
66 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR + 04' 29''
67 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO + 04' 45''
68 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL + 05' 06''
69 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 05' 14''
70 PATRICK BEVIN BMC + 05' 16''
71 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE + 05' 25''
72 NIKITA STALNOV ASTANA + 05' 41''
73 SEPP KUSS LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 05' 46''
74 ROB POWER MITCHELTON-SCOTT + 06' 15''
75 DION SMITH WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 06' 42''
76 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS + 06' 51''
77 JHONATAN RESTREPO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 06' 51''
78 PIERRE LUC PERICHON FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 07' 00''
79 JASHA SÜTTERLIN MOVISTAR + 07' 10''
80 CARLOS VERONA MITCHELTON-SCOTT + 07' 14''
81 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT + 07' 33''
82 DANIEL MORENO EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC + 07' 36''
83 SIMONE PETILLI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 07' 42''
84 SERGE PAUWELS DIMENSION DATA + 07' 48''
85 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR + 07' 58''
86 STEPHEN CUMMINGS DIMENSION DATA + 08' 01''
87 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT + 08' 02''
88 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 08' 04''
89 DYLAN TEUNS BMC + 08' 08''
90 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE + 08' 44''
91 JAY ROBERT THOMSON DIMENSION DATA + 08' 52''
92 MIKE TEUNISSEN TEAM SUNWEB + 08' 54''
93 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 09' 08''
94 LUKE ROWE SKY + 09' 20''
95 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 09' 27''
96 MARCO MINNAARD WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 09' 35''
97 BAKHTIYAR KOZHATAYEV ASTANA s.t.
98 AXEL DOMONT AG2R LA MONDIALE + 09' 59''
99 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 10' 05''
100 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS + 10' 20''
101 RAMUNAS NAVARDAUSKAS BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 10' 27''
102 ROY CURVERS TEAM SUNWEB + 10' 51''
103 DANILO WYSS BMC + 11' 05''
104 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 11' 05''
105 BRENDAN CANTY EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC + 11' 12''
106 BENJAMIN THOMAS GROUPAMA-FDJ + 11' 43''
107 JOHANN VAN ZYL DIMENSION DATA + 12' 11''
108 ANTHONY TURGIS COFIDIS + 12' 12''
109 G LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC + 12' 13''
110 BRICE FEILLU FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 12' 26''
111 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ + 12' 45''
112 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT + 12' 54''
113 DANIEL TEKLEHAIMANOT COFIDIS + 12' 58''
114 HECTOR CARRETERO MOVISTAR + 13' 00''
115 PIETER SERRY QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 13' 03''
116 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS LOTTO SOUDAL + 13' 12''
117 JAIME CASTRILLO MOVISTAR + 14' 13''
118 JAMES KNOX QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 14' 32''
119 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT + 14' 38''
120 ARNAUD COURTEILLE VITAL CONCEPT + 14' 42''
121 NIKI TERPSTRA QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 14' 49''
122 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE TREK-SEGAFREDO + 15' 03''
123 MANUELE MORI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 15' 17''
124 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 15' 30''
125 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 15' 41''
126 RÜDIGER SELIG BORA-HANSGROHE + 15' 56''
127 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ + 16' 13''
128 JOS VAN EMDEN LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 17' 03''
129 JELLE WALLAYS LOTTO SOUDAL + 17' 07''
130 TOM BOHLI BMC + 17' 10''
131 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 17' 11''
132 LARS BOOM LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 17' 16''
133 ALEKSEJS SARAMOTINS BORA-HANSGROHE + 17' 42''
134 JOHAN LE BON VITAL CONCEPT + 18' 01''
135 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ + 18' 11''
136 FREDERIK BACKAERT WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 18' 31''
137 FABIO JAKOBSEN QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 18' 39''
138 LAURENT PICHON FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 18' 46''
139 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO SOUDAL + 19' 08''
140 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER TEAM SUNWEB + 19' 34''
141 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC + 19' 48''
142 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB + 21' 24''
143 FLORIS DE TIER LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 23' 20''
144 LORRENZO MANZIN VITAL CONCEPT + 24' 24''
145 KIEL REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO + 26' 43''
146 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT + 27' 11''
147 CORENTIN ERMENAULT VITAL CONCEPT + 27' 43''
148 PHIL BAUHAUS TEAM SUNWEB + 28' 19''

Stage 3 map & profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Team Cofidis

19th place Cofidis

Team Fortuneo Samsic

Team Fortuneo-Samsic

Team Vital Concept

Team Vital Concept

Katusha-Alpecin

Katisha-Alpecin was 15th.

Bora-hansgrohe

Bora-hansgrohe was 13th, @ 1min 45sec

Dimensio Data

Dimension Data

Groupama-FDJ

10th place Grupama-FDJ

LottoNL-Jumbo

LottoNL-Jumbo went fast enough to claim 9th place.

Team Quick Step

Quick-Step was fast enough for fifth place.

Lotto-Soudal

Lotto-Soudal was third

Team BMC

Second-place BMC

Team Sky

Team Sky was the fastest team of the day.

Team Sky

Team Sky took the stage and the GC.

Michal Kwiatkowski

Michal Kwiatkowski is back in yellow.


Tuesday, June 5: Stage 2, Montbrison - Belleville, 180.5 km

Stage 2 map & profile | Stage 2 photos

PAscal Ackermann

Pascal Ackermann wins stage two.

Weather at the finish city of Belleville at 2:00 PM, local time: 19C (67F), mostly cloudy with the wind from the WNW at 13 km/hr (8 mph). 50% chance of scattered thunderstorms. There has been rain on the course.

The race: 149 riders started the stage at 11:57.

Here's the organizer's stage summary:

Pascal Ackermann, 24, a runner up at the u23 world championship for road racing in Doha, Qatar, in 2016, took his second pro victory for Bora-Hansgrohe after stage 5 of the Tour de Romandie five weeks ago. Third on the line, stage 1 winner Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-Scott) moved into the lead because of the time bonus whereas Michal Kwiatkowski (Sky) crashed in the finale.

149 riders started stage 2 in Montbrison. Alexis Vuillermoz (AG2R-La Mondiale) and Johan van Zyl (Dimension Data) were non-starters. Nikita Stalnov (Astana), Antoine Duchesne (Groupama-FDJ), Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fortuneo-Samsic) and Frederik Backaert (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) rode away from the gun. They reached a maximum advantage of 6’40’’ at km 52 before the teams of the sprinters, mainly Bora-Hansgrohe and Vital Concept, took over from Team Sky riders Luke Rowe and Dylan van Baarle at the helm of the bunch. Aleksej Saramotins was the pacer for the German outfit while Corentin Ermenault and Lorrenzo Manzin successively put themselves at the service of French sprinter Bryan Coquard who was highly ambitious.

The deficit of the peloton was reduced to three and half minutes when the leading quartet reached the first climb at half way into the race. Périchon crested all the hills in first position, scoring nine KOM points like his team-mate Brice Feillu the day before. Backaert got dropped at km 135 while Bahrain-Merida seized the reins of the peloton before Lotto-Soudal took over. Coquard got dropped in the ascent to col du Fût d’Avenas whose summit was with 30km to go. The Mitchelton-Scott team of stage 1 winner Daryl Impey chased hard in the long downhill to Belleville in the middle of the vineyards of the Beaujolais.

Stalnov was the last member of the leading quartet to be reeled in, only 900 meters before the finishing line while Michal Kwiatkowski crashed on a roundabout within two kilometres to go. Oliver Naesen (AG2R-La Mondiale) launched the sprint. Third on stage 1, Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe) timed his effort at perfection to anticipate hot favorites Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data) and Impey on the line. Thanks to the time bonus, Impey took the yellow-blue jersey over from Kwiatkowski ahead of the 35km team time trial.

Complete results:

180.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.662 km/hr

Stage 2 photos

1 PASCAL ACKERMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 4hr 19min 57sec
2 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
3 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
4 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
5 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
6 JULIEN SIMON COFIDIS s.t.
7 DION SMITH WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
8 PATRICK BEVIN BMC s.t.
9 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
10 ROMAIN HARDY FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
11 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
12 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN ASTANA s.t.
13 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
14 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
15 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
16 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
17 LÉO VINCENT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
18 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
19 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
20 JAY MC CARTHY BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
21 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
22 NEILSON POWLESS LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
23 DAMIANO CARUSO BMC s.t.
24 GERAINT THOMAS SKY s.t.
25 JAIME ROSON GARCIA MOVISTAR s.t.
26 PIERRE ROGER LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
27 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
28 PIERRE ROLLAND EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
29 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
30 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
31 JELLE VANENDERT LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
32 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA s.t.
33 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF BMC s.t.
34 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
35 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR s.t.
36 JHONATAN RESTREPO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
37 BRENT BOOKWALTER BMC s.t.
38 VALERIO CONTI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
39 DARIO CATALDO ASTANA s.t.
40 THOMAS DEGAND WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
41 MAXIME BOUET FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
42 AMAEL MOINARD FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
43 TIESJ BENOOT LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
44 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
45 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
46 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO SKY s.t.
47 ANTWAN TOLHOEK LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
48 LUCAS HAMILTON MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
49 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
50 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART SKY s.t.
51 IAN BOSWELL KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
52 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
53 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
54 ROB POWER MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
55 DANIEL NAVARRO COFIDIS s.t.
56 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
57 LAURENS DE PLUS QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
58 BOB JUNGELS QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
59 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
60 SIMONE PETILLI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
61 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
62 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
63 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
64 GIANNI MOSCON SKY s.t.
65 TSGABU GRMAY TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
66 WARREN BARGUIL FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
67 SEPP KUSS LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
68 TIAGO MACHADO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
69 BAKHTIYAR KOZHATAYEV ASTANA s.t.
70 SERGEI CHERNETSKI ASTANA s.t.
71 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
72 PETER KENNAUGH BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
73 DANIEL MORENO EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
74 AXEL DOMONT AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
75 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
76 ROBERT KIŠERLOVSKI KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
77 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
78 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
79 ALEX HOWES EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
80 NIKITA STALNOV ASTANA @ 42sec
81 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 00' 55''
82 JAMES KNOX QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01' 04''
83 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01' 05''
84 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
85 DYLAN VAN BAARLE SKY s.t.
86 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT + 01' 21''
87 CARLOS VERONA MITCHELTON-SCOTT + 02' 18''
88 PIERRE LUC PERICHON FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
89 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI SKY @ 0sec
90 SERGE PAUWELS DIMENSION DATA + 05' 22''
91 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
92 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
93 JOHANN VAN ZYL DIMENSION DATA s.t.
94 STEPHEN CUMMINGS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
95 JOHAN LE BON VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
96 ARNAUD COURTEILLE VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
97 JAY ROBERT THOMSON DIMENSION DATA s.t.
98 DANIEL TEKLEHAIMANOT COFIDIS s.t.
99 DANILO WYSS BMC s.t.
100 RAMUNAS NAVARDAUSKAS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
101 MARCO MINNAARD WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
102 MIKE TEUNISSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
103 ROY CURVERS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
104 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
105 BRENDAN CANTY EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
106 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
107 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
108 ANTHONY TURGIS COFIDIS s.t.
109 IVAN GARCIA BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
110 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
111 JASHA SÜTTERLIN MOVISTAR s.t.
112 RÜDIGER SELIG BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
113 G LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
114 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
115 BENJAMIN THOMAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
116 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
117 BRICE FEILLU FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
118 MANUELE MORI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
119 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
120 LUKE ROWE SKY s.t.
121 DYLAN TEUNS BMC s.t.
122 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
123 NIKI TERPSTRA QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 09' 01''
124 PIETER SERRY QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
125 FABIO JAKOBSEN QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
126 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO-SOUDAL + 10' 56''
127 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
128 TOM BOHLI BMC s.t.
129 LARS BOOM LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
130 JAIME CASTRILLO MOVISTAR s.t.
131 JELLE WALLAYS LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
132 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
133 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
134 ALEKSEJS SARAMOTINS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
135 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
136 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
137 JOS VAN EMDEN LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
138 HECTOR CARRETERO MOVISTAR s.t.
139 LAURENT PICHON FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
140 FLORIS DE TIER LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
141 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
142 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
143 KIEL REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
144 FREDERIK BACKAERT WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 13' 15''
145 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
146 LORRENZO MANZIN VITAL CONCEPT + 18' 30''
147 CORENTIN ERMENAULT VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
148 PHIL BAUHAUS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

366.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.364 km/hr

1 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 8hr 51min 46sec
2 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI SKY @ 2sec
3 GIANNI MOSCON SKY + 00' 05''
4 BOB JUNGELS QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 00' 09''
5 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 00' 10''
6 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO-SOUDAL + 00' 11''
7 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO SKY s.t.
8 BRENT BOOKWALTER BMC + 00' 13''
9 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA + 00' 14''
10 DAMIANO CARUSO BMC + 00' 17''
11 LAURENS DE PLUS QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
12 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 18''
13 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN ASTANA s.t.
14 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF BMC s.t.
15 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 00' 20''
16 TSGABU GRMAY TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 21''
17 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR + 00' 22''
18 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA + 00' 23''
19 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
20 GERAINT THOMAS SKY s.t.
21 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ + 00' 24''
22 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 25''
23 LUCAS HAMILTON MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
24 PASCAL ACKERMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
25 LÉO VINCENT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
26 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 00' 26''
27 TIESJ BENOOT LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
28 JAIME ROSON MOVISTAR + 00' 27''
29 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS + 00' 28''
30 PIERRE ROGER LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
31 VALERIO CONTI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 00' 29''
32 PIERRE ROLLAND EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
33 DARIO CATALDO ASTANA s.t.
34 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC + 00' 30''
35 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 00' 31''
36 PETER KENNAUGH BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
37 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
38 TIAGO MACHADO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
39 ALEX HOWES EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC + 00' 32''
40 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 33''
41 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE + 00' 34''
42 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 36''
43 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA + 00' 37''
44 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 00' 38''
45 SERGEI CHERNETSKI ASTANA s.t.
46 ROB POWER MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
47 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 00' 39''
48 JELLE VANENDERT LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
49 JULIEN SIMON COFIDIS s.t.
50 THOMAS DEGAND WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 00' 46''
51 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 00' 48''
52 DANIEL NAVARRO COFIDIS s.t.
53 IAN BOSWELL KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 00' 49''
54 WARREN BARGUIL FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 00' 51''
55 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 00' 54''
56 ROMAIN HARDY FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 01' 02''
57 DANIEL MORENO EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC + 01' 09''
58 ANTWAN TOLHOEK LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01' 17''
59 MAXIME BOUET FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 01' 18''
60 AMAEL MOINARD FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 01' 34''
61 NEILSON POWLESS LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01' 35''
62 JAY MC CARTHY BORA-HANSGROHE + 01' 39''
63 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART SKY s.t.
64 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 40''
65 HUGO HOULE ASTANA + 01' 44''
66 ROBERT KIŠERLOVSKI KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02' 01''
67 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR + 02' 56''
68 DION SMITH WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 03' 09''
69 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 03' 12''
70 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03' 21''
71 NIKITA STALNOV ASTANA + 03' 55''
72 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03' 58''
73 DYLAN VAN BAARLE SKY + 04' 11''
74 PIERRE LUC PERICHON FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 04' 15''
75 SEPP KUSS LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 04' 16''
76 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
77 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS + 04' 26''
78 PATRICK BEVIN BMC + 04' 41''
79 JHONATAN RESTREPO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 05' 04''
80 SIMONE PETILLI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 05' 16''
81 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 05' 17''
82 CARLOS VERONA MITCHELTON-SCOTT + 05' 32''
83 MIKE TEUNISSEN TEAM SUNWEB + 05' 37''
84 JASHA SÜTTERLIN MOVISTAR + 05' 41''
85 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT + 05' 44''
86 DYLAN TEUNS BMC + 06' 00''
87 SERGE PAUWELS DIMENSION DATA + 06' 09''
88 MARCO MINNAARD WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 06' 11''
89 STEPHEN CUMMINGS DIMENSION DATA + 06' 22''
90 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR + 06' 29''
91 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT + 06' 39''
92 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE + 07' 01''
93 LUKE ROWE SKY + 07' 05''
94 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 07' 06''
95 JAY ROBERT THOMSON DIMENSION DATA + 07' 13''
96 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 07' 20''
97 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 07' 21''
98 AXEL DOMONT AG2R LA MONDIALE + 07' 27''
99 ROY CURVERS TEAM SUNWEB + 07' 34''
100 BAKHTIYAR KOZHATAYEV ASTANA + 07' 46''
101 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS + 07' 55''
102 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 08' 18''
103 RAMUNAS NAVARDAUSKAS BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 08' 25''
104 JAMES KNOX QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 08' 38''
105 ARNAUD COURTEILLE VITAL CONCEPT + 08' 52''
106 RÜDIGER SELIG BORA-HANSGROHE + 08' 54''
107 ANTHONY TURGIS COFIDIS + 09' 28''
108 BRENDAN CANTY EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC + 09' 30''
109 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ + 09' 32''
110 PIETER SERRY QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 09' 33''
111 DANIEL TEKLEHAIMANOT COFIDIS + 09' 42''
112 BRICE FEILLU FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 10' 01''
113 BENJAMIN THOMAS GROUPAMA-FDJ + 10' 12''
114 DANILO WYSS BMC + 10' 27''
115 G LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC + 10' 31''
116 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 10' 32''
117 JOHANN VAN ZYL DIMENSION DATA s.t.
118 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT + 10' 36''
119 HECTOR CARRETERO MOVISTAR + 11' 31''
120 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 11' 37''
121 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS LOTTO-SOUDAL + 12' 22''
122 JAIME CASTRILLO MOVISTAR + 12' 40''
123 FABIO JAKOBSEN QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 12' 45''
124 MANUELE MORI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 12' 51''
125 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE TREK-SEGAFREDO + 13' 39''
126 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT + 13' 44''
127 NIKI TERPSTRA QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 13' 50''
128 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ + 14' 42''
129 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ + 14' 49''
130 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 14' 57''
131 TOM BOHLI BMC + 15' 02''
132 FREDERIK BACKAERT WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 15' 21''
133 JOS VAN EMDEN LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 15' 33''
134 JOHAN LE BON VITAL CONCEPT + 15' 43''
135 LARS BOOM LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 15' 46''
136 JELLE WALLAYS LOTTO-SOUDAL + 15' 47''
137 ALEKSEJS SARAMOTINS BORA-HANSGROHE + 15' 59''
138 FLORIS DE TIER LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 16' 06''
139 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER TEAM SUNWEB + 16' 17''
140 LAURENT PICHON FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 16' 23''
141 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC + 18' 06''
142 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB + 18' 07''
143 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO-SOUDAL + 18' 18''
144 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT + 18' 47''
145 LORRENZO MANZIN VITAL CONCEPT + 21' 58''
146 KIEL REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO + 23' 51''
147 PHIL BAUHAUS TEAM SUNWEB + 25' 02''
148 CORENTIN ERMENAULT VITAL CONCEPT + 25' 25''

Stage 2 map & profile:

Dauphine stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Daryl Impey & Michal Kwiatkowski

Daryl Impey & Michal Kwiatkowski at the start.

Vincenzo Nibali

Vincenzo Nibali hads to the start

Kevin Reza

Kevin Reza is ready to race.

Peloton start

Looks like it's time to race.

Peloton sprint

Here they come...

Pascal Ackermann

Pascal Ackermann starts to rais his arms

PAscal Ackermann

Pascal Ackermann takes the stage

Michal Kwiatkowski

Michal Kwiatkowski fell near the finish.

Pascal Ackermann

Stage winner Pascal Ackermann heads to the podium to get his award.

Daryl Impey

Daryl Impey is the new GC leader.


Monday, June 4: Stage 1, Valence - St. Just-St. Rambert, 179 km

Stage 1 map & profile | Stage 1 photos

Daryl Impey

Daryl Impey wins stage one.

Weather at the finish city of Saint-Just-Saint-Rambert at 3:40 PM, local time: 22C (72F), rain showers, with the wind from the SSW at 10 km/hr (6 mph).

The race: Here's the race organizer's telling of the day's racing.

South African national champion Daryl Impey of Mitchelton-Scott claimed stage 1 in the 70th Critérium du Dauphiné as he outsprinted Julian Alaphilippe from Quick Step. The first African to wear the yellow jersey in the Tour de France back in 2013 moved up on GC only two seconds down on prologue winner Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky).

151 riders took the start of stage 1 at 11.58. Two non-starters: Chris Hamilton and Laurens ten Dam (Team Sunweb).

After 5km of racing, Nicolas Edet (Cofidis), Brice Feillu (Fortuneo-Samsic) and Lawson Craddock (EF Education First) rode away. Their advantage reached six minutes after 50km of racing. Feillu crested the first three categorized climbs in first position. The Frenchman therefore mathematically secured the lead in the King of the Mountains competition. Vital Concept and Quick Step took over from Team Sky at the head of the peloton to reduce their deficit to three minutes in the feed zone (km 77.5). Johan Le Bon and James Knox were the most active chasers, for the French and the Belgian team respectively. They brought the gap down to 1’20’’ before the last hour of racing.

Edet, Feillu and Craddock passed the finishing line for the first time with a remaining advantage of 45 seconds over the peloton still led by Vital Concept and Quick Step. Quentin Pacher and Laurens De Plus took over from their respective team-mates. Lotto-Soudal closed the gap on the two riders left at the front: Edet and Craddock. It was all together again with 11km to go as the Frenchman and the American surrendered after 163km of a courageous breakaway.

Dylan Teuns (BMC) attacked in the last climb while David Gaudu (Groupama-FDJ) was one of the riders affected by the late crashes. Julian Alaphilippe (Quick Step) countered. Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) was the last star to try his luck with one kilometre to go. Some of the sprinters, namely Bryan Coquard (Vital Concept) and Phil Bauhaus (Sunweb) were out of contention due to the toughness of the finale. Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-Scott) seized the opportunity to sprint from far out. Alaphilippe had to settle for second place wheareas Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe) rounded out the podium. Michal Kwiatkowski (Quick Step) crossed the line in fifth position and retained the overall lead but Impey moved up on GC throughout the time bonus, in second place only two seconds adrift.

Complete Results:

Stage 1 photos

179 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.615 km/hr

1 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 4hr 24min 26sec
2 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
3 PASCAL ACKERMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
4 TIESJ BENOOT LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
5 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI SKY s.t.
6 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
7 DAMIANO CARUSO BMC s.t.
8 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
9 MIKE TEUNISSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
10 JAIME ROSON GARCIA MOVISTAR s.t.
11 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
12 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
13 ALEX HOWES EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
14 PIERRE ROGER LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
15 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
16 JULIEN SIMON COFIDIS s.t.
17 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
18 VALERIO CONTI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
19 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
20 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
21 ROMAIN HARDY FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
22 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
23 BOB JUNGELS QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
24 DYLAN TEUNS BMC s.t.
25 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
26 LAURENS DE PLUS QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
27 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
28 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA s.t.
29 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
30 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
31 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
32 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
33 GIANNI MOSCON SKY s.t.
34 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN ASTANA s.t.
35 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
36 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
37 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
38 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
39 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
40 TIAGO MACHADO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
41 JASHA SÜTTERLIN MOVISTAR s.t.
42 PIETER SERRY QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
43 GERAINT THOMAS SKY s.t.
44 BRENT BOOKWALTER BMC s.t.
45 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR s.t.
46 PIERRE ROLLAND EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
47 TSGABU GRMAY TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
48 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF BMC s.t.
49 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
50 SERGEI CHERNETSKI ASTANA s.t.
51 JELLE VANENDERT LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
52 MARCO MINNAARD WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
53 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO SKY s.t.
54 DARIO CATALDO ASTANA s.t.
55 LÉO VINCENT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
56 PETER KENNAUGH BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
57 WARREN BARGUIL FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
58 SERGE PAUWELS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
59 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
60 HECTOR CARRETERO MOVISTAR s.t.
61 DANIEL NAVARRO COFIDIS s.t.
62 THOMAS DEGAND WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
63 LUCAS HAMILTON MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
64 ROB POWER MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
65 IAN BOSWELL KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
66 DANIEL MORENO EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC @ 22sec
67 ANTWAN TOLHOEK LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 40''
68 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
69 AMAEL MOINARD FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
70 STEPHEN CUMMINGS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
71 MAXIME BOUET FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
72 ROY CURVERS TEAM SUNWEB + 01' 19''
73 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
74 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
75 JAY ROBERT THOMSON DIMENSION DATA s.t.
76 FREDERIK BACKAERT WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
77 LUKE ROWE SKY s.t.
78 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART SKY s.t.
79 NEILSON POWLESS LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
80 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
81 PIERRE LUC PERICHON FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
82 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
83 JAIME CASTRILLO ZAPATER MOVISTAR s.t.
84 JAY MC CARTHY BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
85 ROBERT KIŠERLOVSKI KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
86 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
87 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
88 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO-SOUDAL + 02' 35''
89 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
90 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR s.t.
91 RÜDIGER SELIG BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
92 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
93 CARLOS VERONA MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
94 RAMUNAS NAVARDAUSKAS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
95 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
96 DION SMITH WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
97 NIKITA STALNOV ASTANA s.t.
98 LORRENZO MANZIN VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
99 ARNAUD COURTEILLE VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
100 FABIO JAKOBSEN QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02' 51''
101 DYLAN VAN BAARLE SKY s.t.
102 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02' 56''
103 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03' 28''
104 BRENDAN CANTY EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
105 SEPP KUSS LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
106 ANTHONY TURGIS COFIDIS s.t.
107 DANIEL TEKLEHAIMANOT COFIDIS s.t.
108 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03' 46''
109 BRICE FEILLU FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
110 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
111 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
112 TOM BOHLI BMC s.t.
113 JOHANN VAN ZYL DIMENSION DATA + 04' 34''
114 NICHOLAS DLAMINI DIMENSION DATA s.t.
115 PATRICK BEVIN BMC s.t.
116 BENJAMIN THOMAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
117 LAURENT PICHON FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
118 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
119 NIKI TERPSTRA QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
120 JOS VAN EMDEN LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
121 LARS BOOM LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
122 SIMONE PETILLI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
123 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
124 DANILO WYSS BMC s.t.
125 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
126 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
127 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
128 JHONATAN RESTREPO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
129 ALEKSEJS SARAMOTINS BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
130 FLORIS DE TIER LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
131 JELLE WALLAYS LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
132 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT + 04' 52''
133 G LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC + 04' 54''
134 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS + 06' 06''
135 PHIL BAUHAUS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
136 CORENTIN ERMENAULT VITAL CONCEPT + 06' 36''
137 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO-SOUDAL + 06' 46''
138 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
139 BAKHTIYAR KOZHATAYEV ASTANA s.t.
140 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
141 AXEL DOMONT AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
142 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
143 MANUELE MORI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
144 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
145 JAMES KNOX QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 06' 51''
146 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ + 08' 52''
147 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
148 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
149 JOHAN LE BON VITAL CONCEPT + 09' 45''
150 KIEL REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO + 12' 09''
151 RÚBEN GUERREIRO TREK-SEGAFREDO + 21' 20''

GC after Stage 1:

185.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.964 km/hr

1 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI SKY 4hr 31min 51sec
2 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT @ 2sec
3 GIANNI MOSCON SKY + 00' 03''
4 BOB JUNGELS QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 00' 07''
5 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 00' 08''
6 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO-SOUDAL + 00' 09''
7 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO SKY s.t.
8 BRENT BOOKWALTER BMC + 00' 11''
9 MIKE TEUNISSEN TEAM SUNWEB + 00' 13''
10 DAMIANO CARUSO BMC + 00' 15''
11 LAURENS DE PLUS QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
12 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 16''
13 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN ASTANA s.t.
14 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF BMC s.t.
15 JASHA SÜTTERLIN MOVISTAR + 00' 17''
16 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 00' 18''
17 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
18 TSGABU GRMAY TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 19''
19 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR + 00' 20''
20 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
21 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA + 00' 21''
22 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
23 GERAINT THOMAS SKY s.t.
24 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ + 00' 22''
25 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 23''
26 LUCAS HAMILTON MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
27 LÉO VINCENT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
28 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 00' 24''
29 TIESJ BENOOT LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
30 JAIME ROSON GARCIA MOVISTAR + 00' 25''
31 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS + 00' 26''
32 PIERRE ROGER LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
33 VALERIO CONTI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 00' 27''
34 PIERRE ROLLAND EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
35 DARIO CATALDO ASTANA s.t.
36 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC + 00' 28''
37 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 00' 29''
38 PETER KENNAUGH BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
39 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
40 TIAGO MACHADO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
41 ALEX HOWES EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC + 00' 30''
42 PIETER SERRY QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
43 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 31''
44 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE + 00' 32''
45 PASCAL ACKERMANN BORA-HANSGROHE + 00' 33''
46 HECTOR CARRETERO MOVISTAR s.t.
47 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 34''
48 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA + 00' 35''
49 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 00' 36''
50 DYLAN TEUNS BMC s.t.
51 SERGEI CHERNETSKI ASTANA s.t.
52 ROB POWER MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
53 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 00' 37''
54 JELLE VANENDERT LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
55 JULIEN SIMON COFIDIS s.t.
56 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 00' 39''
57 THOMAS DEGAND WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 00' 44''
58 SERGE PAUWELS DIMENSION DATA + 00' 45''
59 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 00' 46''
60 DANIEL NAVARRO COFIDIS s.t.
61 MARCO MINNAARD WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 00' 47''
62 IAN BOSWELL KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
63 WARREN BARGUIL FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 00' 49''
64 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 00' 52''
65 STEPHEN CUMMINGS DIMENSION DATA + 00' 58''
66 ROMAIN HARDY FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 01' 00''
67 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR + 01' 05''
68 DANIEL MORENO EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC + 01' 07''
69 ANTWAN TOLHOEK LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01' 15''
70 MAXIME BOUET FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 01' 16''
71 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01' 24''
72 AMAEL MOINARD FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 01' 32''
73 NEILSON POWLESS LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01' 33''
74 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE + 01' 37''
75 JAY MC CARTHY BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
76 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART SKY s.t.
77 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 38''
78 LUKE ROWE SKY + 01' 41''
79 HUGO HOULE ASTANA + 01' 42''
80 JAIME CASTRILLO MOVISTAR s.t.
81 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
82 JAY ROBERT THOMSON DIMENSION DATA + 01' 49''
83 PIERRE LUC PERICHON FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 01' 55''
84 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01' 57''
85 ROBERT KIŠERLOVSKI KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01' 59''
86 FREDERIK BACKAERT WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 02' 04''
87 ROY CURVERS TEAM SUNWEB + 02' 10''
88 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02' 41''
89 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT + 02' 46''
90 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR + 02' 54''
91 RAMUNAS NAVARDAUSKAS BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 03' 01''
92 DYLAN VAN BAARLE SKY + 03' 04''
93 DION SMITH WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 03' 07''
94 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO-SOUDAL + 03' 09''
95 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 03' 10''
96 NIKITA STALNOV ASTANA + 03' 11''
97 CARLOS VERONA MITCHELTON-SCOTT + 03' 12''
98 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03' 19''
99 LORRENZO MANZIN VITAL CONCEPT + 03' 26''
100 ARNAUD COURTEILLE VITAL CONCEPT + 03' 28''
101 RÜDIGER SELIG BORA-HANSGROHE + 03' 30''
102 FABIO JAKOBSEN QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 03' 42''
103 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03' 56''
104 TOM BOHLI BMC + 04' 04''
105 ANTHONY TURGIS COFIDIS s.t.
106 BRENDAN CANTY EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC + 04' 06''
107 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ + 04' 08''
108 SEPP KUSS LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 04' 14''
109 DANIEL TEKLEHAIMANOT COFIDIS + 04' 18''
110 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE + 04' 21''
111 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS + 04' 24''
112 JOS VAN EMDEN LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 04' 35''
113 BRICE FEILLU FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 04' 37''
114 PATRICK BEVIN BMC + 04' 39''
115 NIKI TERPSTRA QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 04' 47''
116 BENJAMIN THOMAS GROUPAMA-FDJ + 04' 48''
117 LARS BOOM LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
118 JELLE WALLAYS LOTTO-SOUDAL + 04' 49''
119 ALEKSEJS SARAMOTINS BORA-HANSGROHE + 05' 01''
120 JHONATAN RESTREPO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 05' 02''
121 DANILO WYSS BMC + 05' 03''
122 G LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC + 05' 07''
123 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 05' 08''
124 JOHANN VAN ZYL DIMENSION DATA s.t.
125 FLORIS DE TIER LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
126 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT + 05' 12''
127 SIMONE PETILLI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 05' 14''
128 NICHOLAS DLAMINI DIMENSION DATA + 05' 15''
129 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
130 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT + 05' 16''
131 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER TEAM SUNWEB + 05' 19''
132 LAURENT PICHON FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 05' 25''
133 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT + 05' 30''
134 PHIL BAUHAUS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
135 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS + 06' 48''
136 CORENTIN ERMENAULT VITAL CONCEPT + 06' 53''
137 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC + 07' 08''
138 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB + 07' 09''
139 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 07' 18''
140 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO-SOUDAL + 07' 20''
141 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 07' 21''
142 AXEL DOMONT AG2R LA MONDIALE + 07' 25''
143 MANUELE MORI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 07' 27''
144 JAMES KNOX QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 07' 32''
145 BAKHTIYAR KOZHATAYEV ASTANA + 07' 44''
146 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ + 09' 18''
147 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ + 09' 25''
148 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 09' 33''
149 JOHAN LE BON VITAL CONCEPT + 10' 19''
150 KIEL REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO + 12' 53''
151 RÚBEN GUERREIRO TREK-SEGAFREDO + 22' 07''

Stage 1 map & profile:

Dauphine stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Bob Jungels

Bob Jungels makes his way to the start.

Michal kwiatkowski

GC leader Michal Kwiatkowski

Thomas Voeckler and Pierre Rolland

Cycling legend Thomas Voeckler with his former teammate Pirre Rolland

Team Fortuneo-Samsic

Team Fortuneo-Samsic is presented during the stage start ceremonies.

Nicolas Edet

Nicolas Edet leads the day's break.

Field Sprint

Here they come....

Daryl Impey

Daryl Impey takes the stage.

Daryl Impey

Stage winner Daryl Impey

Michal Kwiatkowski

Michal Kwiatkowski remains the GC leader/


Sunday, June 3: Prologue, Valence 6.6 km time trial

Michal Kwiatkowski

Michal Kwiatkowski going faster than anyone else in the race.

The race: Here's the organizer's report.

Polish national champion for time trial Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky) won the prologue of the Critérium du Dauphiné in Valence by one second over Dutch specialist Jos van Emden (LottoNL-Jumbo) while hot favourite Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) crashed at half way in a curve. Kwiatkowski positioned himself as a potential winner of the Alpine race.

153 riders took part in the opening time trial of the 70th Critérium du Dauphiné. The best times on the finishing line were successively set by Johan Le Bon (Vital Concept), Stephen Cummings (Dimension Data) and Alex Edmondson (Mitchelton-Scott) until European champion Victor Campenaerts (Lotto-Soudal) rode the 6.6km in 7.30 at the average speed of 52.8km/h. But the Belgian remained in the lead only for ten minutes as Jos van Emden (LottoNL-Jumbo) covered the course four seconds faster (at 53.3km/h).

The highly anticipated duel for the overall classification between Romain Bardet (AG2R-La Mondiale) and Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) proved the Frenchman faster by only one second, which can lead to a psychological advantage before the team time trial scheduled for stage 3 on Wednesday.

Polish national champion for individual time trial Michal Kwiatkowski (Sky) bettered Van Emden’s time by 1’’66 to take the provisional lead of the race. He enjoyed a comfortable lead of 21 seconds over Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott), 23 over Bardet and 24 over Nibali, just to mention a few GC contenders. As he waited to see if his team-mate Geraint Thomas would beat him or not, the Welshman went down in a bend and crossed the line with a deficit of 21 seconds, leaving the 2014 world champion with the yellow-blue jersey to celebrate his 28th birthday one day later.

Complete results & GC:

6.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 53.393 km/hr

1 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI SKY 7min 25sec
2 JOS VAN EMDEN LOTTO NL-JUMBO @ 1sec
3 GIANNI MOSCON SKY + 00' 03''
4 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS LOTTO-SOUDAL + 00' 05''
5 PATRICK BEVIN BMC s.t.
6 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 06''
7 BOB JUNGELS QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 00' 07''
8 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO-SOUDAL + 00' 09''
9 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO SKY s.t.
10 BRENT BOOKWALTER BMC + 00' 11''
11 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
12 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT + 00' 12''
13 NIKI TERPSTRA QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 00' 13''
14 MIKE TEUNISSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
15 DYLAN VAN BAARLE SKY s.t.
16 G LAWSON CRADDOCK EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
17 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 00' 14''
18 BENJAMIN THOMAS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
19 LARS BOOM LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
20 NEILSON POWLESS LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
21 DAMIANO CARUSO BMC + 00' 15''
22 LAURENS DE PLUS QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
23 JELLE WALLAYS LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
24 FABIO FELLINE TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 16''
25 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN ASTANA s.t.
26 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF BMC s.t.
27 JASHA SÜTTERLIN MOVISTAR + 00' 17''
28 CORENTIN ERMENAULT VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
29 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
30 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA + 00' 18''
31 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
32 TOM BOHLI BMC s.t.
33 STEPHEN CUMMINGS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
34 JAY MC CARTHY BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
35 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART SKY s.t.
36 JORGE ARCAS MOVISTAR + 00' 19''
37 TSGABU GEBREMARYAM GRMAY TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
38 TONY GALLOPIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
39 MARC SOLER MOVISTAR + 00' 20''
40 BRYAN COQUARD VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
41 PELLO BILBAO ASTANA + 00' 21''
42 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
43 GERAINT THOMAS SKY s.t.
44 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON GROUPAMA-FDJ + 00' 22''
45 LUKE ROWE SKY s.t.
46 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
47 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
48 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 23''
49 LUCAS HAMILTON MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
50 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
51 LÉO VINCENT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
52 JAIME CASTRILLO MOVISTAR s.t.
53 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
54 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
55 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
56 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT + 00' 24''
57 PHIL BAUHAUS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
58 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
59 TIESJ BENOOT LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
60 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR + 00' 25''
61 JAIME ROSON GARCIA MOVISTAR s.t.
62 RAMUNAS NAVARDAUSKAS BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 00' 26''
63 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
64 PIERRE ROGER LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
65 BRUNO ARMIRAIL GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
66 ALEKSEJS SARAMOTINS BORA-HANSGROHE + 00' 27''
67 VALERIO CONTI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
68 PIERRE ROLLAND EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
69 DARIO CATALDO ASTANA s.t.
70 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 28''
71 JHONATAN RESTREPO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
72 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
73 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 00' 29''
74 PETER KENNAUGH BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
75 ANTOINE DUCHESNE GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
76 DANILO WYSS BMC s.t.
77 TIAGO MACHADO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
78 ALEX HOWES EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC + 00' 30''
79 JAY ROBERT THOMSON DIMENSION DATA s.t.
80 PIETER SERRY QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
81 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 31''
82 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE + 00' 32''
83 PAVEL KOCHETKOV KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
84 DION SMITH WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
85 HECTOR CARRETERO MOVISTAR + 00' 33''
86 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
87 JOHAN LE BON VITAL CONCEPT + 00' 34''
88 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
89 THOMAS DE GENDT LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
90 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
91 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
92 JOHANN VAN ZYL DIMENSION DATA s.t.
93 FLORIS DE TIER LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
94 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
95 MATTEO FABBRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 00' 35''
96 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
97 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
98 ANTWAN TOLHOEK LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
99 HEINRICH HAUSSLER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
100 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 00' 36''
101 NIKITA STALNOV ASTANA s.t.
102 DYLAN TEUNS BMC s.t.
103 MAXIME BOUET FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
104 PIERRE LUC PERICHON FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
105 SERGEI CHERNETSKI ASTANA s.t.
106 ANTHONY TURGIS COFIDIS s.t.
107 ROB POWER MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
108 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 00' 37''
109 PASCAL ACKERMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
110 JELLE VANENDERT LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
111 CARLOS VERONA MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
112 JULIEN SIMON COFIDIS s.t.
113 YUKIYA ARASHIRO BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 00' 38''
114 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
115 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
116 BRENDAN CANTY EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
117 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 00' 39''
118 AXEL DOMONT AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
119 SIMONE PETILLI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 00' 40''
120 ROBERT KIŠERLOVSKI KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
121 MANUELE MORI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 00' 41''
122 JAMES KNOX QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
123 NICHOLAS DLAMINI DIMENSION DATA s.t.
124 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
125 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
126 JOSE HERRADA COFIDIS + 00' 42''
127 THOMAS DEGAND WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 00' 44''
128 KIEL REIJNEN TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
129 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER TEAM SUNWEB + 00' 45''
130 FREDERIK BACKAERT WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
131 DANIEL MORENO EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
132 SERGE PAUWELS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
133 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 00' 46''
134 SEPP KUSS LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
135 DANIEL NAVARRO COFIDIS s.t.
136 MARCO MINNAARD WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 00' 47''
137 IAN BOSWELL KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
138 RÚBEN GUERREIRO TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
139 WARREN BARGUIL FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 00' 49''
140 DANIEL TEKLEHAIMANOT COFIDIS + 00' 50''
141 ROY CURVERS TEAM SUNWEB + 00' 51''
142 FABIO JAKOBSEN QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
143 BRICE FEILLU FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
144 LORRENZO MANZIN VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
145 LAURENT PICHON FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
146 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 00' 52''
147 AMAEL MOINARD FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
148 ARNAUD COURTEILLE VITAL CONCEPT + 00' 53''
149 RÜDIGER SELIG BORA-HANSGROHE + 00' 55''
150 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT + 00' 56''
151 BAKHTIYAR KOZHATAYEV ASTANA + 00' 58''
152 ROMAIN HARDY FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 01' 00''
153 LAURENS TEN DAM TEAM SUNWEB + 01' 30''

Start list with backnumbers, June 2, 2018:

ASTANA PRO TEAM
1 PELLO BILBAO LOPEZ
2 DARIO CATALDO
3 SERGEI CHERNETSKI
4 HUGO HOULE
5 BAKHTIYAR KOZHATAYEV
6 NIKITA STALNOV
7 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN
UAE-TEAM EMIRATES
11 DANIEL MARTIN
12 SVEN ERIK BYSTRØM
13 VALERIO CONTI
14 MANUELE MORI
15 SIMONE PETILLI
16 EDWARD RAVASI
17 RORY SUTHERLAND
TEAM SKY
21 GERAINT THOMAS
22 JONATHAN CASTROVIEJO
23 TAO GEOGHEGAN HART
24 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI
25 GIANNI MOSCON
26 LUKE ROWE
27 DYLAN VAN BAARLE
AG2R LA MONDIALE
31 ROMAIN BARDET
32 AXEL DOMONT
33 TONY GALLOPIN
34 ALEXIS GOUGEARD
35 PIERRE ROGER LATOUR
36 OLIVER NAESEN
37 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ
BMC RACING TEAM
41 DAMIANO CARUSO
42 PATRICK BEVIN
43 TOM BOHLI
44 BRENT BOOKWALTER
45 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF
46 DYLAN TEUNS
47 DANILO WYSS
BAHRAIN - MERIDA
51 VINCENZO NIBALI
52 YUKIYA ARASHIRO
53 IVAN GARCIA CORTINA
54 HEINRICH HAUSSLER
55 RAMUNAS NAVARDAUSKAS
56 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI
57 LUKA PIBERNIK
BORA - HANSGROHE
61 EMANUEL BUCHMANN
62 PASCAL ACKERMANN
63 PETER KENNAUGH
64 JAY MC CARTHY
65 LUKAS PÖSTLBERGER
66 ALEKSEJS SARAMOTINS
67 RÜDIGER SELIG
LOTTO SOUDAL
71 TIESJ BENOOT
72 VICTOR CAMPENAERTS
73 THOMAS DE GENDT
74 JENS KEUKELEIRE
75 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI
76 JELLE VANENDERT
77 JELLE WALLAYS
COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
81 JESUS HERRADA
82 NICOLAS EDET
83 JOSE HERRADA
84 DANIEL NAVARRO GARCIA
85 JULIEN SIMON
86 DANIEL TEKLEHAIMANOT
87 ANTHONY TURGIS
MOVISTAR TEAM
91 MARC SOLER
92 JORGE ARCAS
93 HECTOR CARRETERO
94 JAIME CASTRILLO ZAPATER
95 IMANOL ERVITI
96 JAIME ROSON GARCIA
97 JASHA SÜTTERLIN
QUICK - STEP FLOORS
101 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE
102 LAURENS DE PLUS
103 FABIO JAKOBSEN
104 BOB JUNGELS
105 JAMES KNOX
106 PIETER SERRY
107 NIKI TERPSTRA
GROUPAMA - FDJ
111 DAVID GAUDU
112 BRUNO ARMIRAIL
113 ANTOINE DUCHESNE
114 TOBIAS LUDVIGSSON
115 RUDY MOLARD
116 BENJAMIN THOMAS
117 LÉO VINCENT
TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN
121 ILNUR ZAKARIN
122 IAN BOSWELL
123 MATTEO FABBRO
124 ROBERT KIŠERLOVSKI
125 PAVEL KOCHETKOV
126 TIAGO MACHADO
127 JHONATAN RESTREPO VALENCIA
MITCHELTON - SCOTT
131 ADAM YATES
132 ALEXANDER EDMONDSON
133 LUCAS HAMILTON
134 DAMIEN HOWSON
135 DARYL IMPEY
136 ROB POWER
137 CARLOS VERONA
TEAM FORTUNEO - SAMSIC
141 WARREN BARGUIL
142 MAXIME BOUET
143 BRICE FEILLU
144 ROMAIN HARDY
145 AMAEL MOINARD
146 PIERRE LUC PERICHON
147 LAURENT PICHON
TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST - DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE
151 PIERRE ROLLAND
152 BRENDAN CANTY
153 SIMON CLARKE
154 G LAWSON CRADDOCK
155 ALEX HOWES
156 SEBASTIAN LANGEVELD
157 DANIEL MORENO FERNANDEZ
WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
161 GUILLAUME MARTIN
162 FREDERIK BACKAERT
163 THOMAS DEGAND
164 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING
165 XANDRO MEURISSE
166 MARCO MINNAARD
167 DION SMITH
TEAM DIMENSION DATA
171 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN
172 STEPHEN CUMMINGS
173 NICHOLAS DLAMINI
174 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER WERKILUL
175 SERGE PAUWELS
176 JAY ROBERT THOMSON
177 JOHANN VAN ZYL
TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO
181 ANTWAN TOLHOEK
182 LARS BOOM
183 FLORIS DE TIER
184 SEPP KUSS
185 NEILSON POWLESS
186 JOS VAN EMDEN
TEAM SUNWEB
191 MIKE TEUNISSEN
192 PHIL BAUHAUS
193 ROY CURVERS
194 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER
195 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON
196 LAURENS TEN DAM
197 MARTIJN TUSVELD
TREK - SEGAFREDO
201 FABIO FELLINE
202 GIANLUCA BRAMBILLA
203 MATTHIAS BRÄNDLE
204 TSGABU GEBREMARYAM GRMAY
205 RÚBEN GUERREIRO
206 KIEL REIJNEN
207 TOMS SKUJINS
VITAL CONCEPT CYCLING CLUB
211 BRYAN COQUARD
212 ARNAUD COURTEILLE
213 CORENTIN ERMENAULT
214 JOHAN LE BON
215 LORRENZO MANZIN
216 QUENTIN PACHER
217 KEVIN REZA