BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Critérium du Dauphiné (World Tour), France

71st edition: June 9 - June 16, 2019

Critérium du Dauphiné podium history | 2018 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8

Dauphine map

2019 Dauphiné map.


Sunday (Dimanche), June 16: 8th & final stage, Cluses - Champéry, 113.5 km

Stage 8 map & profile | Stage 8 photos

Dylan van Baarle

Dylan van Baarle wins stage eight just ahead of Jack Haig.

Rated ascents:

Weather at the finish city of Champéry at 1:45 PM, local time: 17C (62F), partly cloudy, with the wind from the north-northwest at 13 km/hr (8 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: 115 riders began stage 8 at 1:54. There were 8 non-starters: Darwin Atapuma and Stéphane Rossetto (Cofidis), Michael Woods and Alberto Bettiol (EF), Pierre Rolland and Cyril Gautier (Vital Concept), Thomas Degand (Wanty) and Casper Pedersen (Sunweb). Shortly after the start Edward Ravasi (UAE) abandoned. As the stage progressed, other riders abandoned, including former GC leader Adam Yates.

Here's the organizer's final race summary:

The last stage of the 71st Critérium du Dauphiné went to Dylan van Baarle (Team Ineos) throughout a breakaway from far out. The Dutchman beat Australia’s Jack Haig (Mitchelton-Scott) whose team-mate and former race leader Adam Yates pulled out as many riders got sick the day after they faced very difficult stormy conditions. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) won his second Dauphiné after 2017 meanwhile Tejay van Garderen (EF Education) and Emanuel Buchmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) rounded out the final podium.

115 riders have taken the start in Cluses. 8 non-starters: Darwin Atapuma and Stéphane Rossetto (Cofidis), Michael Woods and Alberto Bettiol (EF), Pierre Rolland and Cyril Gautier (Vital Concept), Thomas Degand (Wanty) and Casper Pedersen (Sunweb). 12 riders took off at km 12: Dylan van Baarle (Ineos), Jack Haig (Mitchelton-Scott), Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick Step), Felix Grossschartner (Bora-Hansgrohe), Carlos Verona (Movistar), Sébastien Reichenbach (Groupama-FDJ), Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma), Julien Bernard (Trek-Segafredo), Carl Fredrik Hagen (Lotto-Soudal), Hermann Pernsteiner (Bahrain-Merida), Alessandro De Marchi (CCC) and Warren Barguil (Arkea-Samsic). Alaphilippe secured the white and blue polka dot jersey in the first two climbs of the day and Nils Politt (Katusha-Alpecin) made it across by himself to increase the number of escapees to 13 at Les Gets, km 20.

Alaphilippe kept on scoring KOM points as he passed first at col du Corbier (cat. 1, km 49), 3’45’’ before the peloton led by Astana after a time difference of 4’05’’ was recorded at the bottom of the climb. The maximum time gap was 4’25’’ before runner up Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) pulled out due to sickness with 50km to go. He was the fourth of the twelve pre-race favorites to call it a race after Chris Froome, Tom Dumoulin and Woods. 30km before the end, different teams seized the reins of the peloton, successively UAE Team Emirates, AG2R-La Mondiale and Ineos. A few attacks took place in the front group in the cat. 1 côte des Rives. Haig went solo and formed a leading duo with Van Baarle 15km before the end.

Eventually, no attack took place in the yellow-blue jersey group and Astana was back at the helm in the last climb to Champéry. Haig and Van Baarle forged on. Van Baarle won stage 8, making it a double for Team Ineos on the final weekend of the Dauphiné after Wout Poels won the queen stage at Les Sept Laux-Pipay. It’s his second victory of the 2019 season after the overall classification of the Herald Sun Tour in Australia in February. Fuglsang came home safely to win his second Critérium du Dauphiné after 2017. The Danish winner of Liège-Bastogne-Liège this year is in the form of his life ahead of the Tour de France.

Complete results:

Stage 8 photos

113.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.652 km/hr

1 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM INEOS 3hr 5min 48sec
2 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
3 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN LOTTO-SOUDAL @ 50sec
4 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 1' 12''
5 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
6 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
7 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 16''
8 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 1' 59''
9 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
10 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
11 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR s.t.
12 BJORG LAMBRECHT LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
13 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
14 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
15 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS s.t.
16 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA s.t.
17 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
18 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
19 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 2' 04''
20 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 2' 05''
21 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA s.t.
22 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2' 38''
23 NEILSON POWLESS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
24 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 44''
25 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM s.t.
26 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 56''
27 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
28 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
29 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 3' 32''
30 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
31 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 3' 39''
32 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI TEAM INEOS 3' 45''
33 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM 4' 08''
34 FLORIAN STORK TEAM SUNWEB 4' 34''
35 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM 5' 17''
36 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
37 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
38 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
39 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
40 CESARE BENEDETTI BORA-HANSGROHE 7' 09''
41 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
42 CHRISTOPH PFINGSTEN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
43 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
44 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
45 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
46 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
47 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
48 JÉRÉMY MAISON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
49 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
50 MARCO MINNAARD WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
51 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
52 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
53 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
54 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
55 CRISTIAN CAMILO MUÑOZ UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
56 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
57 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
58 JOSÉ GONÇALVES KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
59 PAWEL BERNAS CCC TEAM s.t.
60 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS s.t.
61 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA MOVISTAR s.t.
62 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
63 SIMONE PETILLI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
64 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
65 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
66 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
67 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
68 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
69 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM s.t.
70 GIANNI MOSCON TEAM INEOS s.t.
71 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 9' 29''
72 RAFAEL VALLS FERRI MOVISTAR s.t.
73 RUBEN FERNANDEZ MOVISTAR s.t.
74 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 9' 43''
75 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS s.t.
76 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
77 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ 11' 19''
78 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
79 LAURENS TEN DAM CCC TEAM 14' 12''
80 IAN STANNARD TEAM INEOS 15' 31''
81 VASIL KIRYIENKA TEAM INEOS s.t.
82 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 15' 52''
83 JAMES WHELAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 16' 01''
84 PASCAL EENKHOORN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
85 ALEX DOWSETT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
86 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
87 REMY MERTZ LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
88 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
89 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
90 FLORIAN VACHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
91 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
92 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
93 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
94 PETR VAKOC DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
95 ARNAUD COURTEILLE VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
96 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
97 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
98 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
99 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
100 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
101 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
102 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
103 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
104 STEFAN DE BOD DIMENSION DATA 17' 03''
105 HERNANDO BOHORQUEZ ASTANA 17' 03''
106 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT 18' 27''

Final GC after stage 8:

1,202.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.104 km/hr

1 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA 30hr 44min 27sec
2 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST @ 20sec
3 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 21''
4 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS 0' 28''
5 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 0' 33''
6 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1' 11''
7 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 1' 12''
8 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 1' 21''
9 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 1' 24''
10 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 38''
11 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 44''
12 BJORG LAMBRECHT LOTTO-SOUDAL 3' 17''
13 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 5' 28''
14 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT 5' 29''
15 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 6' 26''
16 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 6' 46''
17 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT 8' 23''
18 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 8' 49''
19 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA 9' 24''
20 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 12' 03''
21 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 12' 47''
22 SIMONE PETILLI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 13' 10''
23 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 13' 34''
24 NEILSON POWLESS JUMBO-VISMA 14' 59''
25 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM 15' 09''
26 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 19' 19''
27 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT 21' 11''
28 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 21' 22''
29 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI TEAM INEOS 22' 34''
30 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 24' 13''
31 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN LOTTO-SOUDAL 26' 14''
32 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM INEOS 26' 20''
33 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 27' 48''
34 GIANNI MOSCON TEAM INEOS 27' 59''
35 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 28' 48''
36 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 29' 37''
37 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM 29' 54''
38 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM 33' 30''
39 RUBEN FERNANDEZ MOVISTAR 34' 01''
40 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 36' 12''
41 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB 36' 51''
42 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 37' 55''
43 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA 38' 57''
44 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA MOVISTAR 39' 03''
45 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS 40' 59''
46 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 43' 25''
47 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 45' 09''
48 RAFAEL VALLS FERRI MOVISTAR 47' 23''
49 JÉRÉMY MAISON ARKEA-SAMSIC 47' 46''
50 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 48' 36''
51 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC 48' 58''
52 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 49' 46''
53 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 50' 03''
54 PAWEL BERNAS CCC TEAM 50' 18''
55 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 50' 34''
56 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM 51' 09''
57 JOSÉ GONÇALVES KATUSHA-ALPECIN 52' 04''
58 CRISTIAN CAMILO MUÑOZ UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 52' 55''
59 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT 52' 56''
60 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 53' 07''
61 FLORIAN STORK TEAM SUNWEB 53' 34''
62 MARCO MINNAARD WANTY-GOBERT 54' 25''
63 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 56' 07''
64 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN-MERIDA 56' 24''
65 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 56' 37''
66 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 57' 16''
67 HERNANDO BOHORQUEZ ASTANA 58' 51''
68 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 58' 56''
69 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 59' 38''
70 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 59' 51''
71 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 01' 08''
72 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO-SOUDAL 1H 03' 07''
73 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION FIRST 1H 04' 02''
74 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 04' 19''
75 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 05' 00''
76 PETR VAKOC DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1H 05' 34''
77 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM SUNWEB 1H 08' 12''
78 STEFAN DE BOD DIMENSION DATA 1H 08' 29''
79 CHRISTOPH PFINGSTEN BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 09' 22''
80 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 1H 10' 51''
81 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS 1H 11' 47''
82 REMY MERTZ LOTTO-SOUDAL 1H 11' 51''
83 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB 1H 12' 03''
84 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 1H 13' 30''
85 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 14' 21''
86 LAURENS TEN DAM CCC TEAM 1H 14' 24''
87 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO-SOUDAL 1H 16' 30''
88 CESARE BENEDETTI BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 16' 54''
89 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 1H 19' 50''
90 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 20' 19''
91 PASCAL EENKHOORN JUMBO-VISMA 1H 20' 31''
92 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 21' 08''
93 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER TEAM SUNWEB 1H 21' 45''
94 ALEX DOWSETT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 23' 40''
95 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 25' 23''
96 IAN STANNARD TEAM INEOS 1H 25' 50''
97 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 1H 27' 50''
98 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 29' 19''
99 FLORIAN VACHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 29' 30''
100 JAMES WHELAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 1H 30' 27''
101 VASIL KIRYIENKA TEAM INEOS 1H 32' 25''
102 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 32' 57''
103 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA 1H 34' 55''
104 ARNAUD COURTEILLE VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 1H 35' 14''
105 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 36' 30''
106 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION FIRST 1H 37' 10''

Stage 8 map & profile:

Stage 8 map

Stage 8 map

Stage 8 profile

Stage 8 profile

Stage 8 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana races up the final ascent. He was 11th today, down about 2 minutes.

Jakob Fuglsang

Race winner Jakob Fuglsang finished in the same group.

Julian Alaphilippe

The group with Sepp Kuss and Julian Alaphilippe close in on the finish line.

Jack Haig and Dylan Van Baarle

The winning break: Jack Haig leads Dylan Van Baarle

Dylan Van Baarle

And the stage goes to Dylan Van Baarle.

Dylna Van Baarle

Stage winner Dylan Van Baarle

Team Astana

Astana won the team classification.

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe was King of the Mountains.

Jakob Fuglsang

Winner of the 2019 Critérium du Dauphiné, Jakob Fuglsang. It will be interesting to see how long he can hold this stunning form.


Saturday (Samedi), June 15: Stage 7, Saint Genix les Villages - Les Sept Laux Pipay, 133.5 km

Stage 7 map & profile | Stage 7 photos

Wout Poels

Wout Poels wins stage seven. Photo: Alex Broadway

Rated ascents:

Weather at Grenoble, near the finish, at 1:50 PM, local time: 25C (77F), mostly cloudy, with the win from the northwest at 6 km/hr (4 mph). Late afternoon thinderstorms are possible.

The race: 132 riders began stage seven at 12:57 PM. There were five non-starters: Davide Ballerini (Astana), Jens Debusschere and Mads Würtz Schmidt (Katusha-Alpecin), André Greipel (Arkea-Samsic) and Tom Dumoulin (Sunweb).

Here's the organizer's stage seven summmary:

Wout Poels (Ineos) won stage 7 at the eleventh hour as he overhauled Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) and Emanuel Buchmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) who had attacked in the last two kilometres of the uphill finish to Les Sept Laux-Pipay. Time gaps between the favourites were tight but Fuglsang took over from Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) in the overall lead by the small margin of 8’’. It was an epic stage in stormy conditions on the eve of the grand finale in Champéry, Switzerland.

132 riders took the start of stage 7 at Saint-Genix-les-Villages where Davide Ballerini (Astana), Jens Debusschere and Mads Würtz Schmidt (Katusha-Alpecin), André Greipel (Arkea-Samsic) and Tom Dumoulin (Sunweb) were non-starters. After several unsuccessful skirmishes, 22 riders took off after 20km of racing: Gianni Moscon and Dylan van Baarle (Ineos), Jack Haigh and Damian Howson (Mitchelton-Scott), Mikaël Chérel (AG2R-La Mondiale), Julian Alaphilippe and Philippe Gilbert (Deceuninck-Quick Step), Felix Grossschartner (Bora-Hansgrohe), Alexey Lutsenko and Magnus Cort (Astana), Jesper Hansen (Cofidis), Ruben Fernandez (Movistar), Lennard Hofstede (Jumbo-Visma), Niklas Eg and Edward Theuns (Trek-Segafredo), Michael Woods (EF Education First), Rémy Mertz (Lotto-Soudal), Mark Padun (Bahrain-Merida), Joey Rosskopf (CCC), Quentin Pacher (Vital Concept), Kevin Ledanois (Arkea-Samsic) and Rob Power (Sunweb). Woods took 3’’ of time bonus at the intermediate sprint in Nuances (km 34.5) ahead of virtual race leader Lutsenko who got 2’’. At that point, the Mitchelton-Scott team of race leader Adam Yates was two minutes adrift.

Benoît Cosnefroy (AG2R-La Mondiale), Edward Ravasi (UAE Team Emirates), Stéphane Rossetto (Cofidis), Julien Bernard (Trek-Segafredo), Nils Politt (Katusha-Alpecin), Pierre Rolland (Vital Concept-B&B Hôtel) and Jérémy Maison (Arkea-Samsic) rejoined the leading group in the downhill of the col de l’Épine. After cresting in the first position, Alaphilippe continued to speed up. Only Hofstede went with him. The leading duo was 30’’ ahead of the 27 chasers and 3’ ahead of the peloton in Chambéry, km 56. The maximum deficit of the bunch was 4’30’’. Theuns waited for the peloton before the col du Granier where Alaphilippe and Hofstede passed in that order with an advantage of 1’15’’ over the Lutsenko-group. Hofstede crashed in the downhill but made it back at the bottom. Moscon and Maison rode away from their group. A new chasing group was formed behind lone leader Hofstede when Alaphilippe sat up with 40km to go meanwhile the peloton was timed two minutes adrift.

20 riders formed the front group in the third climb of the day up to col de Marcieu. Woods and Lutsenko rode away 2km before the summit. It became a leading quintet with 20km to go with Woods, Lutsenko, Chérel, Moscon and Hansen. Power, Cort, Grossschartner and Haig came across to make it a 9-man group at the head in the final climb 17km before the end whereas Movistar took over from Mitchelton-Scott at the head of the chasing peloton. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) attacked with just over 11km remaining under the pouring rain. Michael Kwiatkowski (Ineos) accompanied him. With 10km to go, Woods, Lutsenko and Hansen opened the road. Woods and Lutsenko were first rejoined by Kwiatkowski 7km away from the ski resort of Pipay. All GC contenders were together again with 4km to go. Romain Bardet (AG2R-La Mondiale) attacked with 3.2km remaining. The next to try was Emanuel Buchmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) one kilometre further. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) caught him and forced Yates to chase with Bardet, Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ), Dan Martin (UAE Team Emirates) and Tejay van Garderen (EF Education First) while Wout Poels (Ineos) overhauled Fuglsang and Buchmann to avenge his leader Chris Froome who quit the race three days before in dramatic circumstances.

Poels won stage 7 ahead while Pinot, Dan Martin and Yates finished in that order. Fuglsang took the lead with 8’’ over Yates one day before the conclusion of the 71st Critérium du Dauphiné.

Complete results:

Stage 7 photos

133.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 33.159 km/hr

1 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS 4hr 1min 34sec
2 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA @ 1sec
3 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
4 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 10''
5 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
6 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
7 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 13''
8 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST 16''
9 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 30''
10 BJORG LAMBRECHT LOTTO-SOUDAL 34''
11 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 46''
12 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
13 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR s.t.
14 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
15 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 58''
16 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
17 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT 1' 16''
18 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT 1' 45''
19 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
20 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
21 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
22 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA s.t.
23 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI TEAM INEOS s.t.
24 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM INEOS 3' 20''
25 NEILSON POWLESS JUMBO-VISMA 3' 49''
26 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS s.t.
27 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT 4' 03''
28 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
29 SIMONE PETILLI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
30 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
31 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 5' 28''
32 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB 5' 31''
33 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM 7' 31''
34 GIANNI MOSCON TEAM INEOS 9' 01''
35 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN LOTTO-SOUDAL 9' 28''
36 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 10' 13''
37 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 11' 56''
38 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
39 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF EDUCATION FIRST 12' 57''
40 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 13' 10''
41 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 14' 06''
42 RUBEN FERNANDEZ MOVISTAR s.t.
43 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
44 JÉRÉMY MAISON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
45 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
46 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA MOVISTAR s.t.
47 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
48 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 15' 05''
49 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 16' 07''
50 PIERRE ROLLAND VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 16' 08''
51 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
52 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST 16' 10''
53 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 17' 49''
54 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 18' 03''
55 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT 19' 44''
56 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
57 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 19' 51''
58 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM 20' 16''
59 FABIEN DOUBEY WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
60 HERNANDO BOHORQUEZ ASTANA s.t.
61 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
62 FLORIAN STORK TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
63 PAWEL BERNAS CCC TEAM s.t.
64 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 21' 20''
65 MARCO MINNAARD WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
66 LAURENS TEN DAM CCC TEAM 21' 23''
67 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM 21' 28''
68 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 21' 53''
69 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
70 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
71 IAN STANNARD TEAM INEOS s.t.
72 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
73 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
74 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 23' 01''
75 JOSÉ GONÇALVES KATUSHA-ALPECIN 24' 18''
76 PETR VAKOC DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
77 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
78 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
79 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
80 CRISTIAN CAMILO MUÑOZ UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
81 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
82 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
83 STEFAN DE BOD DIMENSION DATA s.t.
84 THOMAS DEGAND WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
85 CASPER PHILLIP PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
86 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA COFIDIS s.t.
87 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
88 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS s.t.
89 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
90 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
91 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
92 CESARE BENEDETTI BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
93 REMY MERTZ LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
94 RAFAEL VALLS FERRI MOVISTAR s.t.
95 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
96 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
97 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
98 JAMES WHELAN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
99 FLORIAN VACHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
100 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
101 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
102 CLÉMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
103 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
104 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
105 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
106 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
107 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
108 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
109 CHRISTOPH PFINGSTEN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
110 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM s.t.
111 CYRIL GAUTIER VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 26' 35''
112 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 26' 35''
113 PASCAL EENKHOORN JUMBO-VISMA 27' 57''
114 ALEX DOWSETT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
115 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
116 JULIEN VERMOTE DIMENSION DATA s.t.
117 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
118 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
119 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
120 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
121 ARNAUD COURTEILLE VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
122 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 32' 09''
123 VASIL KIRYIENKA TEAM INEOS 35' 10''

GC after stage 7:

1,088.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.426 km/hr

1 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA 27hr 36min 40sec
2 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT @ 8sec
3 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST 20''
4 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 21''
5 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS 28''
6 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 32''
7 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 33''
8 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 1' 12''
9 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 1' 20''
10 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 1' 21''
11 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 1' 24''
12 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 38''
13 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 38''
14 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST 2' 24''
15 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT 3' 13''
16 BJORG LAMBRECHT LOTTO-SOUDAL 3' 17''
17 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT 5' 29''
18 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 5' 49''
19 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 6' 15''
20 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 6' 53''
21 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 7' 14''
22 SIMONE PETILLI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 8' 00''
23 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 8' 44''
24 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA 9' 18''
25 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 10' 16''
26 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 11' 50''
27 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM 11' 51''
28 NEILSON POWLESS JUMBO-VISMA 14' 20''
29 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF EDUCATION FIRST 14' 57''
30 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 16' 12''
31 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 19' 03''
32 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 20' 06''
33 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI TEAM INEOS 20' 48''
34 GIANNI MOSCON TEAM INEOS 22' 49''
35 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT 23' 16''
36 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 24' 33''
37 RUBEN FERNANDEZ MOVISTAR 26' 31''
38 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 27' 02''
39 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN LOTTO-SOUDAL 27' 27''
40 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM 27' 45''
41 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM INEOS 28' 31''
42 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 28' 40''
43 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 29' 31''
44 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 31' 07''
45 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB 31' 41''
46 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM 32' 45''
47 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA 33' 47''
48 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA MOVISTAR 33' 53''
49 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 34' 37''
50 FABIEN DOUBEY WANTY-GOBERT 34' 58''
51 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 35' 27''
52 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS 35' 49''
53 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT 36' 28''
54 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 36' 32''
55 RAFAEL VALLS FERRI MOVISTAR 39' 53''
56 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 41' 52''
57 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 42' 05''
58 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 42' 07''
59 JÉRÉMY MAISON ARKEA-SAMSIC 42' 36''
60 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 43' 26''
61 HERNANDO BOHORQUEZ ASTANA 43' 47''
62 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 44' 36''
63 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST 44' 51''
64 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 44' 54''
65 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA COFIDIS 45' 03''
66 PAWEL BERNAS CCC TEAM 45' 08''
67 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC 45' 40''
68 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM 45' 59''
69 JOSÉ GONÇALVES KATUSHA-ALPECIN 46' 54''
70 CRISTIAN CAMILO MUÑOZ UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 47' 45''
71 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 47' 57''
72 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 48' 23''
73 CLÉMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE 48' 38''
74 MARCO MINNAARD WANTY-GOBERT 49' 15''
75 FLORIAN STORK TEAM SUNWEB 50' 59''
76 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN-MERIDA 51' 14''
77 PETR VAKOC DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 51' 32''
78 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 52' 06''
79 STEFAN DE BOD DIMENSION DATA 53' 25''
80 PIERRE ROLLAND VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 53' 57''
81 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 54' 28''
82 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 54' 41''
83 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION FIRST 54' 42''
84 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 55' 04''
85 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ 55' 40''
86 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 55' 58''
87 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 56' 58''
88 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 57' 17''
89 REMY MERTZ LOTTO-SOUDAL 57' 49''
90 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO-SOUDAL 57' 57''
91 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 59' 09''
92 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 59' 28''
93 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 00' 19''
94 LAURENS TEN DAM CCC TEAM 1H 02' 11''
95 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM SUNWEB 1H 03' 02''
96 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS 1H 04' 03''
97 CHRISTOPH PFINGSTEN BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 04' 12''
98 PASCAL EENKHOORN JUMBO-VISMA 1H 06' 29''
99 CASPER PHILLIP PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 1H 06' 40''
100 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB 1H 06' 53''
101 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 07' 06''
102 THOMAS DEGAND WANTY-GOBERT 1H 08' 04''
103 ALEX DOWSETT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1H 09' 38''
104 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO-SOUDAL 1H 11' 20''
105 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 11' 21''
106 CESARE BENEDETTI BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 11' 44''
107 CYRIL GAUTIER VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 1H 12' 12''
108 IAN STANNARD TEAM INEOS 1H 12' 18''
109 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 1H 12' 20''
110 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1H 12' 23''
111 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 1H 12' 35''
112 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 1H 13' 48''
113 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER TEAM SUNWEB 1H 14' 01''
114 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1H 15' 17''
115 FLORIAN VACHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 1H 15' 28''
116 JAMES WHELAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 1H 16' 25''
117 JULIEN VERMOTE DIMENSION DATA 1H 18' 03''
118 VASIL KIRYIENKA TEAM INEOS 1H 18' 53''
119 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 1H 18' 55''
120 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA 1H 20' 53''
121 ARNAUD COURTEILLE VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 1H 21' 12''
122 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ 1H 22' 28''
123 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION FIRST 1H 23' 08''

Stage 7 map & profile:

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Wout Poels and Jakob Fuglsang

The break that went. Jakob Fuglsang leads Wout Poels and Emanuel Buchmann.

Adam Yates

Adam Yates in his final moments in yellow. He's just 10 seconds behind the Wout Poels break.

Richie porte and nairo Quintana

A little futher back Richie Porte and Nairo Quintana pound up the mountain.

Wout Poels

Wout Poels wins the stage. Just behind him in blue is Jakob Fuglsang, who will become the new GC leader.

Dan MArtin and Adam Yates

Dan Martin finished fifth with Adam Yates just behind.

Romain Bardet

7th place finisher Romain Bardet looks worse for the day's wear.

Tejay Van Garderen

Tejay van Garderen finished 8th.

Jakob Fuglsanf

New GC leader Jakob Fuglsang


Friday (Vendredi), June 14: Stage 6, Saint Vulbas Plaine de l'Ain – Saint Michel de Maurienne, 229 km

Stage 6 map & profile | Stage 6 photos

Julian Alaphilippe

Could it be any closer? Julian Alaphilippe (left) just beats Gregor Mühlberger.

Rated ascents:

Weather at the finish city of Saint Michel de Maurienne at 1:50 PM, local time: 25C (77F), rain showers, with the wind coming from the east at 24 km/hr (15 mph). Occasional rain should continue throughout the afternoon.

The race: 139 riders began stage six under pouring rain at 10:25. There were two non-starters: Shane Archbold (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Harm Vanhoucke (Lotto-Soudal). Later Alexandre Geniez (Ag2r) and Bart Declerq (Wanty-Gobert) abandoned.

Here's the organizer's stage summary:

Hot favourite Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick Step) took the highly expected stage win at Saint-Michel-de-Maurienne but it was a very tight finish with his breakaway companion Gregor Mühlberger (Bora-Hansgrohe) while the third man Alessandro De Marchi (CCC) finished a few meters behind. Adam Yates retained the overall lead.

139 riders took the start of stage 6 in Saint-Vulbas-Plaine de l’Ain under the pouring rain. After a very fast start, Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick Step) was first to ride away from the peloton. He took Gregor Mühlberger (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Alessandro De Marchi (CCC) with him. As some riders tried to go across, the peloton split in two parts with race leader Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) in the first group. Team Sunweb considered to bring the breakaway back as it was Casper Pedersen’s intention to go for the King of the Mountains competition but they surrendered and Mitchelton-Scott returned to the front of the peloton, albeit with no interest to chase the leading trio down. The time gap went up to 10’40’’ at km 85 between the first two of the eight climbs of the day, after which Alaphilippe had already accumulated just as many KOM points as Pedersen.

At col du Frêne (km 131.5), Alaphilippe became the virtual lone leader of the KOM competition meanwhile the peloton had a deficit of 13’50’’ but his position on GC, 16’04’’ adrift, wasn’t a big concern for the Mitchelton-Scott squad that controlled the pack for most of the race despite the crash of Nic Schultz along with Jakob Fulgsang (Astana), the winner of the 2017 Critérium du Dauphiné whose right elbow was injured in that incident. The Frenchman was also first at côte de Châteauneuf (km 144.5), côte d’Aiton (km 154.5), côte de Saint-Georges-d’Hurtières (km 165) and côte du Bocher (km 203.5) before the leading trio tackled the final loop including the second category col de Beaune after passing the finishing line in Saint-Michel-de-Maurienne 16.5km before the end with an advantage of 9’35’’. Mühlberger was ahead of Alaphilippe atop the last climb while De Marchi was in difficulty.

Guillaume Martin (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) attacked from the group of the favourites led by Team Ineos up the hill. He was brought back before the top. Mühlberger gave a hard time to Alaphilippe till the very end even though the Frenchman managed to get him launch the sprint. The current world’s number 1 did his best to overhaul him but had to throw his bike on the line to be declared the winner by the photo-finish. This is his second stage win at the Critérium du Dauphiné after stage 4 to Lans-en-Vercors last year. It’s also his tenth win this season. He tops the tally of international pro cycling. Now the King of the Mountains of the Dauphiné, he is on the track for doing just as well as last year at the Tour de France.

Complete results:

Stage 6 photos

229 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.072 km/hr

1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 6hr 0min 54sec
2 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
3 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM @ 22sec
4 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS 6' 10''
5 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
6 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA s.t.
7 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
8 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
9 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR s.t.
10 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA s.t.
11 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
12 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
13 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
14 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
15 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
16 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
17 BJORG LAMBRECHT LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
18 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
19 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
20 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
21 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
22 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
23 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
24 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
25 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
26 NEILSON POWLESS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
27 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
28 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
29 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI TEAM INEOS s.t.
30 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
31 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA MOVISTAR 6' 17''
32 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
33 SIMONE PETILLI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 6' 46''
34 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 7' 02''
35 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
36 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM s.t.
37 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
38 RUBEN FERNANDEZ MOVISTAR s.t.
39 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 7' 16''
40 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
41 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 7' 52''
42 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 8' 38''
43 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM 9' 15''
44 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
45 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM INEOS 9' 29''
46 FABIEN DOUBEY WANTY-GOBERT 9' 50''
47 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 10' 52''
48 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA s.t.
49 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 11' 12''
50 TOM DUMOULIN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
51 CLÉMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
52 MADS SCHMIDT WÜRTZ KATUSHA-ALPECIN 11' 19''
53 CYRIL GAUTIER VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
54 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
55 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA COFIDIS s.t.
56 HERNANDO BOHORQUEZ ASTANA s.t.
57 CRISTIAN CAMILO UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
58 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
59 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 11' 46''
60 GIANNI MOSCON TEAM INEOS 11' 53''
61 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN TEAM DIMENSION DATA 12' 26''
62 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN-MERIDA 12' 32''
63 MARCO MINNAARD WANTY-GOBERT 14' 31''
64 JÉRÉMY MAISON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
65 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 15' 06''
66 JULIEN VERMOTE TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
67 REMY MERTZ LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
68 THOMAS DEGAND WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
69 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS s.t.
70 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
71 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
72 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
73 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
74 FLORIAN VACHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
75 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
76 CHRISTOPH PFINGSTEN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
77 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
78 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
79 VASIL KIRYIENKA TEAM INEOS s.t.
80 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
81 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST 15' 18''
82 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 16' 44''
83 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION FIRST 16' 58''
84 PASCAL EENKHOORN JUMBO-VISMA 17' 11''
85 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
86 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 17' 13''
87 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
88 CESARE BENEDETTI BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
89 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
90 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
91 IAN STANNARD TEAM INEOS s.t.
92 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
93 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 18' 26''
94 PAWEL BERNAS CCC TEAM s.t.
95 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
96 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
97 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
98 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS s.t.
99 FLORIAN STORK TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
100 STEFAN DE BOD TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
101 PETR VAKOC DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
102 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 18' 34''
103 JAMES WHELAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 18' 36''
104 ALEX DOWSETT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
105 RAFAEL VALLS FERRI MOVISTAR s.t.
106 CASPER PHILLIP PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
107 JACO VENTER TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
108 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
109 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
110 JOSÉ GONÇALVES KATUSHA-ALPECIN 18' 49''
111 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
112 PIERRE ROLLAND VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
113 ARNAUD COURTEILLE VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
114 LAURENS TEN DAM CCC TEAM s.t.
115 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
116 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
117 ALVARO JOSE HODEG DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
118 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
119 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM s.t.
120 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
121 JENS DEBUSSCHERE KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
122 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
123 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ 19' 53''
124 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
125 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GOBERT 20' 36''
126 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO 22' 12''
127 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 22' 19''
128 YOANN BAGOT VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
129 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 22' 39''
130 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
131 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
132 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 25' 27''
133 DAVIDE BALLERINI ASTANA s.t.
134 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
135 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
136 MAXIME CAM VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 25' 47''
137 LORRENZO MANZIN VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.

GC after stage 6:

955.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.497 km/hr

1 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 23hr 35min 4sec
2 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA @ 4sec
3 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST 0' 06''
4 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA 0' 07''
5 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 0' 24''
6 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 0' 25''
7 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 0' 26''
8 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 0' 30''
9 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 0' 40''
10 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS s.t.
11 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 0' 54''
12 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 1' 13''
13 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 27''
14 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 39''
15 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST 1' 43''
16 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT 1' 59''
17 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF EDUCATION FIRST 2' 02''
18 BJORG LAMBRECHT LOTTO-SOUDAL 2' 45''
19 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 2' 52''
20 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 3' 04''
21 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 13''
22 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT 3' 46''
23 SIMONE PETILLI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 3' 59''
24 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 4' 06''
25 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN 4' 14''
26 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM 4' 22''
27 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 4' 32''
28 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 4' 50''
29 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 4' 59''
30 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 6' 46''
31 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 7' 01''
32 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM 7' 31''
33 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA 7' 35''
34 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 9' 16''
35 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN TEAM DIMENSION DATA 9' 31''
36 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 9' 42''
37 NEILSON POWLESS JUMBO-VISMA 10' 33''
38 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM 11' 19''
39 RUBEN FERNANDEZ MOVISTAR 12' 27''
40 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 12' 46''
41 GIANNI MOSCON TEAM INEOS 13' 50''
42 TOM DUMOULIN TEAM SUNWEB 13' 54''
43 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 14' 36''
44 FABIEN DOUBEY WANTY-GOBERT 14' 44''
45 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 15' 08''
46 RAFAEL VALLS FERRI MOVISTAR 15' 37''
47 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT 16' 46''
48 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 17' 49''
49 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN LOTTO-SOUDAL 18' 01''
50 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI TEAM INEOS 19' 05''
51 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 19' 10''
52 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
53 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT 19' 15''
54 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA MOVISTAR 19' 49''
55 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 20' 20''
56 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 20' 24''
57 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 20' 26''
58 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 20' 34''
59 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 20' 38''
60 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA COFIDIS 20' 47''
61 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC 21' 24''
62 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM 21' 43''
63 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GOBERT 22' 26''
64 JOSÉ GONÇALVES KATUSHA-ALPECIN 22' 38''
65 CRISTIAN CAMILO UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 23' 29''
66 HERNANDO BOHORQUEZ ASTANA 23' 33''
67 CLÉMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE 24' 22''
68 PAWEL BERNAS CCC TEAM 24' 54''
69 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM INEOS 25' 13''
70 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB 26' 13''
71 PETR VAKOC DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 27' 16''
72 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 27' 50''
73 MARCO MINNAARD WANTY-GOBERT 27' 57''
74 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 28' 03''
75 JÉRÉMY MAISON ARKEA-SAMSIC 28' 32''
76 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST 28' 43''
77 STEFAN DE BOD TEAM DIMENSION DATA 29' 09''
78 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN-MERIDA 29' 23''
79 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 29' 25''
80 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 30' 25''
81 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION FIRST 30' 26''
82 FLORIAN STORK TEAM SUNWEB 30' 45''
83 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 31' 52''
84 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS 32' 02''
85 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 32' 37''
86 MADS SCHMIDT WÜRTZ KATUSHA-ALPECIN 33' 24''
87 REMY MERTZ LOTTO-SOUDAL 33' 33''
88 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO-SOUDAL 33' 41''
89 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ 33' 49''
90 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 33' 59''
91 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 34' 18''
92 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 34' 53''
93 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM SUNWEB 35' 07''
94 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 35' 12''
95 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 36' 29''
96 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 37' 03''
97 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 37' 16''
98 PIERRE ROLLAND VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 37' 51''
99 PASCAL EENKHOORN JUMBO-VISMA 38' 34''
100 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS 39' 47''
101 CHRISTOPH PFINGSTEN BORA-HANSGROHE 39' 56''
102 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT 39' 57''
103 LAURENS TEN DAM CCC TEAM 40' 50''
104 ALEX DOWSETT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 41' 43''
105 DAVIDE BALLERINI ASTANA 42' 08''
106 CASPER PHILLIP PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 42' 24''
107 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO 42' 50''
108 VASIL KIRYIENKA TEAM INEOS 43' 45''
109 THOMAS DEGAND WANTY-GOBERT 43' 48''
110 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT 44' 28''
111 CYRIL GAUTIER VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 45' 39''
112 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 46' 15''
113 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB 46' 39''
114 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 46' 48''
115 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO-SOUDAL 47' 04''
116 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO 47' 05''
117 CESARE BENEDETTI BORA-HANSGROHE 47' 28''
118 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 48' 04''
119 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 48' 19''
120 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 49' 32''
121 JENS DEBUSSCHERE KATUSHA-ALPECIN 49' 42''
122 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER TEAM SUNWEB 49' 45''
123 JULIEN VERMOTE TEAM DIMENSION DATA 50' 08''
124 IAN STANNARD TEAM INEOS 50' 27''
125 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 51' 01''
126 FLORIAN VACHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 51' 12''
127 JAMES WHELAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 52' 09''
128 ALVARO JOSE HODEG DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 52' 56''
129 JACO VENTER TEAM DIMENSION DATA 52' 58''
130 ARNAUD COURTEILLE VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 53' 17''
131 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ 54' 33''
132 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION FIRST 55' 13''
133 YOANN BAGOT VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 55' 16''
134 MAXIME CAM VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 57' 44''
135 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 59' 04''
136 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 59' 59''
137 LORRENZO MANZIN VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 1H 01' 02''

Stage 6 map & profile:

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Breakaway

The break that worked: Julian Alaphilippe leads Gregor Mühlberger and Alessandro de Marchi.

Alessandro De Marchi

Alessandro de Marchi has been dropped from the break. Here he solos to the finish.

Muhlberger and Alaphilippe

While up ahead Gregor Mühlberger and Julian Alaphilippe press on.

Adam Yates

The chasing group with GC leader Adam Yates is several minutes back.

Julian Alaphilippe and Gregor Muhlberger

Julian Alaphillipe just beats Gregor Mühlberger.

Wout Poels wins the field sprint

Wout Poels wins the field sprint.

Julian Alaphilippe

Stage winner Julian Alaphillipe

Adam Yates

Adam Yates remains the GC leader.


Thursday (Jeudi), June 13: Stage 5, Boën sur Lignon - Voiron, 201 km

Stage 5 map & profile | Stage 5 photos

Wout van Aert

Wout van Aert wins again. Photo: Alex Broadway.

Rated ascents:

Weather at the finish city of Voiron at 1:30 PM, local time: 25C (77F), sunny, with the wind from the west-southwest at 6 km/hr (4 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: 141 riders began stage 5 at 11:33. There was one non-starter, Jacques Janse van Rensburg (Dimension Data), who is sick.

Here's is the organizer's stage summary:

Twenty four hours after creating a big surprise in the individual time trial, former cyclo-cross champion Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma) outsprinted hot favourite Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe) in a bunch gallop in Voiron where Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick Step) rounded out the podium. Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) retained the overall lead before the last three stages in the mountains.

141 riders took the start of stage 5 at Boën-sur-Lignon. Jacques Janse van Rensburg (Dimension Data) was a non-starter due to sickness overnight. Yoann Bagot (Vital Concept-B&B Hôtels) was first on the attack right after flag off. He was rejoined two kilometres further by Stéphane Rossetto (Cofidis) and at km 8 by Alessandro De Marchi (CCC). It didn’t take any longer for Bora-Hansgrohe to seize the reins of the peloton as the deficit was 3’ at km 10 of racing. The Mitchelton-Scott team of race leader Adam Yates was prompt to take over and get South African champion Daryl Impey to set the pace of the peloton. The maximum time gap of 3’25’’ was recorded at the foot of the côte de St-Symphorien-sur-Coise, at the top of which (km 48) De Marchi scored one KOM point after Rossetto had passed first atop the côte de St-Galmier (km 28).

De Marchi also passed first at côte de Givors (km 87) but it was Bagot’s turn at côte de Vienne (km 111.5). After dropping to two minutes, the time difference went above three minutes again with 80km to go. Rémi Cavagna was designated by Deceuninck-Quick Step to set the pace of the peloton. He rode too fast with 60km to go, so he was called back to avoid an early regrouping before he resumed his work. With 25km to go, the time difference was down to 55’’.

It was all together again 1.2km before the finishing line in Voiron. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data) and Philippe Gilbert (Deceuninck-Quick Step) tried to anticipate the bunch gallop in the curvy finale but they were pulled back and Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma) launched from far out a powerful sprint. Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe) couldn’t pass the Belgian who is the first rider to win two stages of the Dauphiné in a row since Chris Froome took the last two in 2015. But it’s surely something exceptional to add a bunch sprint victory to a time trial best time!

Complete results:

Stage 5 photos

201 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.124 km/hr

1 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 5hr 0min 34sec
2 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
3 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
4 LORRENZO MANZIN VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
5 CLÉMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
6 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
7 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
8 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
9 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
10 MADS SCHMIDT WÜRTZ KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
11 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS s.t.
12 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
13 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
14 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
15 BJORG LAMBRECHT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
16 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
17 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
18 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
19 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA s.t.
20 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
21 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
22 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
23 REMY MERTZ LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
24 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
25 ALVARO JOSE HODEG DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
26 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
27 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
28 FABIEN DOUBEY WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
29 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
30 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
31 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
32 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
33 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA s.t.
34 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
35 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
36 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS s.t.
37 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
38 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
39 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
40 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
41 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
42 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
43 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
44 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
45 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
46 PASCAL EENKHOORN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
47 PAWEL BERNAS CCC TEAM s.t.
48 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
49 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
50 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
51 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
52 SIMONE PETILLI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
53 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
54 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
55 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
56 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA s.t.
57 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
58 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
59 JOSÉ GONÇALVES KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
60 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
61 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
62 CYRIL GAUTIER VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
63 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
64 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
65 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
66 ALEXANDRE GENIEZ AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
67 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
68 RAFAEL VALLS FERRI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
69 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
70 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM s.t.
71 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
72 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
73 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ @ 24sec
74 SHANE ARCHBOLD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
75 PIERRE ROLLAND VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
76 THOMAS DEGAND WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
77 TOM DUMOULIN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
78 CHRISTOPH PFINGSTEN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
79 CRISTIAN MUÑOZ UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 33''
80 HERNANDO BOHORQUEZ ASTANA s.t.
81 NEILSON POWLESS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
82 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
83 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS s.t.
84 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM s.t.
85 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
86 LAURENS TEN DAM CCC TEAM s.t.
87 RUBEN FERNANDEZ MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
88 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
89 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
90 MARCO MINNAARD WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
91 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM s.t.
92 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
93 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
94 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
95 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 43''
96 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 48''
97 ALEX DOWSETT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
98 JENS DEBUSSCHERE KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
99 JÉRÉMY MAISON ARKEA-SAMSIC 56''
100 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI TEAM INEOS 1' 04''
101 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
102 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
103 FLORIAN STORK TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
104 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
105 CASPER PHILLIP PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
106 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
107 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
108 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 1' 17''
109 MAXIME CAM VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 1' 24''
110 GIANNI MOSCON TEAM INEOS 1' 28''
111 YOANN BAGOT VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 1' 31''
112 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM s.t.
113 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1' 35''
114 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA COFIDIS 1' 47''
115 BART DE CLERCQ WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
116 FLORIAN VACHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
117 JULIEN VERMOTE DIMENSION DATA 2' 04''
118 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
119 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
120 VASIL KIRYIENKA TEAM INEOS 2' 14''
121 IAN STANNARD TEAM INEOS 2' 26''
122 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 2' 43''
123 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 48''
124 STEFAN DE BOD DIMENSION DATA 2' 59''
125 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
126 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
127 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
128 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
129 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 4' 08''
130 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
131 ARNAUD COURTEILLE VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
132 DAVIDE BALLERINI ASTANA s.t.
133 JAMES WHELAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 4' 38''
134 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM INEOS s.t.
135 CESARE BENEDETTI BORA-HANSGROHE 5' 48''
136 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
137 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
138 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
139 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
140 PETR VAKOC DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 7' 27''
141 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO 15' 01''

GC after stage 5:

726.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.571 km/hr

1 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 17hr 28min 0sec
2 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA @ 4sec
3 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST 06''
4 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA 07''
5 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 20''
6 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 24''
7 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 25''
8 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 26''
9 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 30''
10 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR TEAM 40''
11 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS s.t.
12 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 54''
13 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 1' 13''
14 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 27''
15 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 39''
16 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST 1' 43''
17 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1' 44''
18 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT 1' 59''
19 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF EDUCATION FIRST 2' 02''
20 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2' 12''
21 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2' 31''
22 BJORG LAMBRECHT LOTTO SOUDAL 2' 45''
23 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 2' 52''
24 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA 2' 53''
25 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3' 00''
26 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 06''
27 RAFAEL VALLS FERRI MOVISTAR TEAM 3' 11''
28 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA 3' 15''
29 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3' 22''
30 SIMONE PETILLI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 3' 23''
31 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM 3' 30''
32 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT 3' 46''
33 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 3' 58''
34 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT 4' 07''
35 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 4' 09''
36 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM 4' 26''
37 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 4' 32''
38 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 6' 41''
39 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 7' 01''
40 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GOBERT 8' 00''
41 GIANNI MOSCON TEAM INEOS 8' 07''
42 TOM DUMOULIN TEAM SUNWEB 8' 52''
43 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 8' 53''
44 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR TEAM 9' 00''
45 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM 9' 04''
46 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL 9' 19''
47 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 9' 25''
48 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 9' 41''
49 JOSÉ GONÇALVES KATUSHA-ALPECIN 9' 59''
50 NEILSON POWLESS JUMBO-VISMA 10' 33''
51 FABIEN DOUBEY WANTY-GOBERT 11' 04''
52 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 11' 24''
53 RUBEN FERNANDEZ MOVISTAR TEAM 11' 35''
54 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC 12' 28''
55 PAWEL BERNAS CCC TEAM 12' 38''
56 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB 13' 47''
57 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 14' 01''
58 PETR VAKOC DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 15' 00''
59 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 15' 25''
60 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA COFIDIS 15' 38''
61 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 16' 04''
62 STEFAN DE BOD DIMENSION DATA 16' 53''
63 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM 17' 12''
64 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL 18' 01''
65 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 18' 09''
66 CRISTIAN MUÑOZ UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 18' 20''
67 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 18' 22''
68 HERNANDO BOHORQUEZ ASTANA 18' 24''
69 FLORIAN STORK TEAM SUNWEB 18' 29''
70 ALEXANDRE GENIEZ AG2R LA MONDIALE 18' 44''
71 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI TEAM INEOS 19' 05''
72 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 19' 10''
73 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT 19' 15''
74 CLÉMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE 19' 20''
75 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST 19' 35''
76 MARCO MINNAARD WANTY-GOBERT 19' 36''
77 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA MOVISTAR TEAM 19' 42''
78 JÉRÉMY MAISON ARKEA-SAMSIC 20' 11''
79 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 21' 07''
80 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 21' 20''
81 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 21' 27''
82 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION FIRST 21' 30''
83 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 21' 54''
84 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM INEOS s.t.
85 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 22' 03''
86 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO SOUDAL 22' 38''
87 DAVIDE BALLERINI ASTANA 22' 51''
88 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
89 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN-MERIDA 23' 01''
90 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS 23' 06''
91 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 23' 21''
92 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT 23' 28''
93 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 23' 50''
94 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 24' 09''
95 REMY MERTZ LOTTO SOUDAL 24' 37''
96 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ 24' 53''
97 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT 25' 11''
98 PIERRE ROLLAND VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 25' 12''
99 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 25' 57''
100 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 26' 00''
101 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 26' 44''
102 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS 27' 31''
103 PASCAL EENKHOORN JUMBO-VISMA 27' 33''
104 LAURENS TEN DAM CCC TEAM 28' 11''
105 MADS SCHMIDT WÜRTZ KATUSHA-ALPECIN 28' 15''
106 ALEX DOWSETT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 29' 17''
107 CASPER PHILLIP PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 29' 58''
108 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 30' 10''
109 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 30' 19''
110 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO 30' 34''
111 CHRISTOPH PFINGSTEN BORA-HANSGROHE 31' 00''
112 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO 31' 03''
113 BART DE CLERCQ WANTY-GOBERT 31' 09''
114 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 33' 36''
115 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB 34' 13''
116 VASIL KIRYIENKA TEAM INEOS 34' 49''
117 THOMAS DEGAND WANTY-GOBERT 34' 52''
118 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 35' 40''
119 CESARE BENEDETTI BORA-HANSGROHE 36' 25''
120 JENS DEBUSSCHERE KATUSHA-ALPECIN 37' 03''
121 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER TEAM SUNWEB 37' 29''
122 MAXIME CAM VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 38' 07''
123 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL 38' 08''
124 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 38' 22''
125 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 38' 29''
126 YOANN BAGOT VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 39' 07''
127 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR TEAM 39' 08''
128 IAN STANNARD TEAM INEOS 39' 24''
129 JAMES WHELAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 39' 43''
130 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 39' 47''
131 ALVARO JOSE HODEG DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 40' 17''
132 CYRIL GAUTIER VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 40' 30''
133 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA 40' 32''
134 ARNAUD COURTEILLE VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 40' 38''
135 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 40' 42''
136 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ 40' 50''
137 JULIEN VERMOTE DIMENSION DATA 41' 12''
138 LORRENZO MANZIN VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 41' 25''
139 SHANE ARCHBOLD BORA-HANSGROHE 42' 02''
140 FLORIAN VACHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 42' 16''
141 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION FIRST 44' 25''

Stage 5 map & profile

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Dave Brailsford

Team INEOS general manager Dave Brailsford (back to camera) is interviewed, surely about Chris Froome's condition.

Mavic car

I'd like one just like that. The Mavic neutral support car before the race start.

Thibaut Pinot

Thibaut Pinot heads to the start.

Adam Yates

GC leader Adam Yates wait for the stage to start.

Wout van Aert

Wout van Aert gets it right again.

Wout van Aert

Stage winner Wout van Aert

Adam Yates

Adam Yates will start stage 6 in Yellow.


Wednesday (Mercredi), June 12: Stage 4, Roanne 26.1 km individual time trial

Stage 4 map & profile | Stage 4 photos

Wput van Aert

Wout van Aert turns in a stunning ride.

Weather at the race city of Roanne at 1:40 PM, local time: 19C (67F), mostly cloudy, with the wind from the south-southwest at 18 km/hr (11 mph). It should not rain until just before 7 PM.

The race: While checking out the course of the Dauphiné's stage four time trial, Chris Froome (Team INEOS) fell and broke his femur. He will not ride the Tour de France.

Jaco Venter (Dimension Data) was the first rider off at 1:15

Here's the organizer's summary:

Former cyclo-cross world champion Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma) created a huge surprise in beating the time trial specialists to claim his first victory of the 2019 season with stage 4 of the 71st Critérium du Dauphiné. Tejay van Garderen (EF Education First) and Tom Dumoulin (Sunweb) rounded the podium and Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) moved into the yellow-blue jersey with a small advantage of four seconds over Dylan Teuns (Bahrain-Merida) but the sad news of the day was the serious crash of Chris Froome at training. The four-time winner of the Tour de France will miss the race this July.

142 riders took part in the 26.1km long individual time trial around Roanne. Chris Froome was a non-starter after he crashed during the recon 10.5km before the finish. Blown away by a gust of wind, he hit a wall and will miss the Tour de France due to serious injuries. Jaco Venter (Dimension Data), Julius van den Berg (EF Education First), James Whelan (EF Education First), Martijn Tusveld (Sunweb) successively scored a best time at the finish before Alex Dowsett (Katusha-Alpecin) set a time of reference at the average speed of 44.4km/h.

Rémi Cavagna (Deceuninck-Quick Stop) was first to complete the course over 45km/h but his joy of holding the best performance was short lived as his team-mate Julian Alaphilippe rode 11 seconds faster than him despite announcing in the morning that he wouldn’t give it all. However, it was before Tom Dumoulin (Sunweb) was on the road. The Dutchman tied up with the current world’s number in the first part of the race but rode one second per kilometre faster than him to score a new best time at the finish: 34’25’’ at 45.5km/h. It didn’t stay as the best because Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma) rode sensationally. The young Belgian had 18’’ of an advantage over the former world champion for ITT at the intermediate time check at the top of the hill. He increased his it on the rolling section to beat Dumoulin by 47 seconds and win the second time trial of his pro career after the 6-km prologue of the 2016 Tour of Belgium in which he bettered Tony Martin by two seconds. His average speed around Roanne was 46.560km/h.

In the fight for the yellow-blue jersey, Dylan Teuns (Bahrain-Merida) defended himself greatly but missed out by only four seconds. Second of the Dauphiné overall last year, Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott), 6th of the time trial, became the new race leader with an advantage of 4’’ over the Belgian, 6’’ over Tejay van Garderen (EF Education First) and 7’’ over Jakub Fulgsang (Astana). Among the favourites, Romain Bardet (AG2R-La Mondiale), now 14th at 1’27’’, and Michael Woods (EF Education First), 16th at 1’43’’, are the biggest losers of the day while Guillaume Martin (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) dropped down from second to 18th on GC.

Complete results:

Stage 4 photos

26.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.561 km/hr

1 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 33min 38sec
2 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST @ 31sec
3 TOM DUMOULIN TEAM SUNWEB 47''
4 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 49''
5 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 51''
6 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 56''
7 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 59''
8 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1' 05''
9 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA 1' 07''
10 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 1' 10''
11 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 1' 19''
12 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 21''
13 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF EDUCATION FIRST 1' 22''
14 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1' 24''
15 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 1' 24''
16 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM 1' 26''
17 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 1' 30''
18 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 1' 36''
19 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS s.t.
20 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 1' 38''
21 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
22 ALEX DOWSETT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
23 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT 1' 42''
24 JOSÉ GONÇALVES KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1' 44''
25 NEILSON POWLESS JUMBO-VISMA 1' 45''
26 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 48''
27 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 52''
28 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1' 58''
29 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM INEOS 2' 01''
30 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 04''
31 BJORG LAMBRECHT LOTTO SOUDAL 2' 06''
32 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
33 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM 2' 07''
34 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
35 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 2' 12''
36 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA 2' 13''
37 GIANNI MOSCON TEAM INEOS 2' 14''
38 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 2' 15''
39 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 16''
40 FLORIAN STORK TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
41 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 2' 20''
42 MADS SCHMIDT WÜRTZ KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
43 STEFAN DE BOD DIMENSION DATA 2' 23''
44 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 26''
45 RAFAEL VALLS FERRI MOVISTAR 2' 31''
46 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB 2' 35''
47 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 2' 36''
48 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 2' 38''
49 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST 2' 39''
50 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN 2' 42''
51 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2' 43''
52 SIMONE PETILLI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
53 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA 2' 45''
54 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
55 JAMES WHELAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 2' 49''
56 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL 2' 51''
57 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL 2' 52''
58 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION FIRST 2' 53''
59 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
60 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ 2' 55''
61 FABIEN DOUBEY WANTY-GOBERT 2' 56''
62 THOMAS DEGAND WANTY-GOBERT 2' 57''
63 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2' 58''
64 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 3' 04''
65 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION FIRST 3' 05''
66 PASCAL EENKHOORN JUMBO-VISMA 3' 08''
67 ALEXANDRE GENIEZ AG2R LA MONDIALE 3' 09''
68 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 3' 10''
69 REMY MERTZ LOTTO SOUDAL 3' 12''
70 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM 3' 13''
71 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT 3' 16''
72 RUBEN FERNANDEZ MOVISTAR 3' 21''
73 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 3' 24''
74 JULIEN VERMOTE DIMENSION DATA 3' 27''
75 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB 3' 28''
76 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
77 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3' 30''
78 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
79 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 3' 32''
80 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO 3' 33''
81 PAWEL BERNAS CCC TEAM 3' 34''
82 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
83 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS s.t.
84 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 3' 35''
85 DAVIDE BALLERINI ASTANA 3' 36''
86 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO SOUDAL 3' 39''
87 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC 3' 40''
88 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 42''
89 BART DE CLERCQ WANTY-GOBERT 3' 43''
90 PETR VAKOC DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
91 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA 3' 44''
92 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT 3' 46''
93 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
94 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 3' 49''
95 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 3' 52''
96 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
97 MARCO MINNAARD WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
98 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 4' 03''
99 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM 4' 06''
100 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
101 CRISTIAN MUÑOZ UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 4' 08''
102 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 4' 09''
103 HERNANDO BOHORQUEZ ASTANA 4' 12''
104 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
105 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 4' 14''
106 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN-MERIDA 4' 15''
107 CESARE BENEDETTI BORA-HANSGROHE 4' 16''
108 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 4' 18''
109 LAURENS TEN DAM CCC TEAM 4' 19''
110 CASPER PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
111 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 4' 20''
112 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GOBERT 4' 22''
113 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA MOVISTAR 4' 28''
114 JÉRÉMY MAISON ARKEA-SAMSIC 4' 31''
115 ALVARO JOSE HODEG DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4' 33''
116 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT 4' 39''
117 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 4' 40''
118 CHRISTOPH PFINGSTEN BORA-HANSGROHE 4' 41''
119 JACQUES VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA 4' 43''
120 JENS DEBUSSCHERE KATUSHA-ALPECIN 4' 44''
121 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO 4' 45''
122 CYRIL GAUTIER VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 4' 46''
123 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER TEAM SUNWEB 4' 54''
124 FLORIAN VACHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 4' 56''
125 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 4' 58''
126 PIERRE ROLLAND VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
127 ARNAUD COURTEILLE VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 4' 59''
128 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
129 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI TEAM INEOS 5' 01''
130 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
131 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS 5' 08''
132 MAXIME CAM VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 5' 12''
133 CLÉMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE 5' 15''
134 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 5' 25''
135 IAN STANNARD TEAM INEOS 5' 27''
136 VASIL KIRYIENKA TEAM INEOS 5' 34''
137 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA COFIDIS 5' 36''
138 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
139 LORRENZO MANZIN VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 5' 41''
140 SHANE ARCHBOLD BORA-HANSGROHE 5' 54''
141 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL 6' 04''
142 YOANN BAGOT VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 6' 06''

GC after stage 4:

525.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.152 km/hr

1 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT 12hr 27min 26sec
2 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA @ 4sec
3 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST 6''
4 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA 7''
5 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA 24''
6 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ 25''
7 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 26''
8 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 30''
9 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
10 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 40''
11 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS s.t.
12 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO 54''
13 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 1' 13''
14 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 27''
15 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 1' 39''
16 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST 1' 43''
17 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1' 44''
18 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT 1' 59''
19 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF EDUCATION FIRST 2' 02''
20 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 2' 12''
21 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2' 31''
22 BJORG LAMBRECHT LOTTO SOUDAL 2' 45''
23 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS 2' 52''
24 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA 2' 53''
25 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA 3' 00''
26 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ 3' 06''
27 RAFAEL VALLS FERRI MOVISTAR 3' 11''
28 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA 3' 15''
29 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN 3' 22''
30 SIMONE PETILLI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 3' 23''
31 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM 3' 30''
32 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL 3' 31''
33 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT 3' 46''
34 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM 3' 53''
35 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 3' 58''
36 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT 4' 07''
37 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 4' 09''
38 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC 4' 32''
39 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR 4' 52''
40 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GOBERT 5' 01''
41 GIANNI MOSCON TEAM INEOS 6' 39''
42 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ 6' 41''
43 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 6' 49''
44 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA 7' 01''
45 PETR VAKOC DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 7' 33''
46 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 8' 08''
47 TOM DUMOULIN TEAM SUNWEB 8' 28''
48 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM 8' 31''
49 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 9' 41''
50 JOSÉ GONÇALVES KATUSHA-ALPECIN 9' 59''
51 NEILSON POWLESS JUMBO-VISMA 10' 00''
52 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ 11' 00''
53 RUBEN FERNANDEZ MOVISTAR 11' 02''
54 FABIEN DOUBEY WANTY-GOBERT 11' 04''
55 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB 11' 43''
56 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC 11' 55''
57 PAWEL BERNAS CCC TEAM 12' 38''
58 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA COFIDIS 13' 51''
59 STEFAN DE BOD DIMENSION DATA 13' 54''
60 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 14' 01''
61 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO 14' 52''
62 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM 15' 43''
63 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO 16' 02''
64 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM INEOS 16' 06''
65 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 16' 08''
66 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 16' 47''
67 FLORIAN STORK TEAM SUNWEB 17' 25''
68 CRISTIAN MUÑOZ UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 17' 47''
69 HERNANDO BOHORQUEZ ASTANA 17' 51''
70 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL 18' 01''
71 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI TEAM INEOS s.t.
72 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 18' 09''
73 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 18' 37''
74 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE 18' 39''
75 DAVIDE BALLERINI ASTANA 18' 43''
76 ALEXANDRE GENIEZ AG2R LA MONDIALE 18' 44''
77 MARCO MINNAARD WANTY-GOBERT 19' 03''
78 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT 19' 15''
79 JÉRÉMY MAISON ARKEA-SAMSIC 19' 15''
80 CLÉMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE 19' 20''
81 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST 19' 35''
82 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA MOVISTAR 19' 42''
83 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN-MERIDA 20' 02''
84 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 20' 03''
85 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 20' 09''
86 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 20' 47''
87 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 20' 51''
88 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS 21' 14''
89 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION FIRST 21' 30''
90 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ 21' 54''
91 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC 22' 03''
92 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS 22' 33''
93 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO SOUDAL 22' 38''
94 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 22' 48''
95 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM SUNWEB 22' 51''
96 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 23' 05''
97 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT 23' 28''
98 REMY MERTZ LOTTO SOUDAL 24' 37''
99 PIERRE ROLLAND VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 24' 48''
100 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT 25' 11''
101 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 25' 27''
102 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 26' 44''
103 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS 27' 31''
104 PASCAL EENKHOORN JUMBO-VISMA 27' 33''
105 LAURENS TEN DAM CCC TEAM 27' 38''
106 MADS SCHMIDT WÜRTZ KATUSHA-ALPECIN 28' 15''
107 ALEX DOWSETT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 28' 29''
108 CASPER PHILLIP PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 28' 54''
109 BART DE CLERCQ WANTY-GOBERT 29' 22''
110 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 30' 10''
111 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 30' 25''
112 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO 30' 34''
113 CHRISTOPH PFINGSTEN BORA-HANSGROHE 30' 36''
114 CESARE BENEDETTI BORA-HANSGROHE 30' 37''
115 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 30' 53''
116 VASIL KIRYIENKA TEAM INEOS 32' 35''
117 JACQUES VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA 32' 40''
118 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB 33' 09''
119 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 34' 21''
120 THOMAS DEGAND WANTY-GOBERT 34' 28''
121 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ 35' 02''
122 JAMES WHELAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 35' 05''
123 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO 35' 40''
124 JENS DEBUSSCHERE KATUSHA-ALPECIN 36' 15''
125 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER TEAM SUNWEB 36' 25''
126 ARNAUD COURTEILLE VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 36' 30''
127 MAXIME CAM VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 36' 43''
128 IAN STANNARD TEAM INEOS 36' 58''
129 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 37' 34''
130 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL 37' 35''
131 YOANN BAGOT VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 37' 37''
132 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION FIRST 38' 37''
133 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 39' 08''
134 JULIEN VERMOTE DIMENSION DATA s.t.
135 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA 39' 28''
136 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE-TEAM EMIRATES 39' 47''
137 ALVARO JOSE HODEG DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 40' 17''
138 FLORIAN VACHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 40' 29''
139 CYRIL GAUTIER VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 40' 30''
140 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC 40' 42''
141 LORRENZO MANZIN VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 41' 25''
142 SHANE ARCHBOLD BORA-HANSGROHE 41' 38''

Stage 4 map & profile:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 photos by Fotorepoter Sirotti:

Gianni Moscon

Italian time trial champion Gianni Moscon

Romain Bardet

Romain Bardet

Philippe Gilbert

Philippe Gilbert

Richie Porte

Richie Porte turned in the 11th place ride.

Emanuel Buchmann

Emanuel Buchmann was fifth

Steven Kruijswijk

Steven Kruijswijk was fourth.

Adam Yates

Adam Yates' 6th place was good enough to give him the GC lead.

Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin was third-fastest

Tejay van Garderen

Tejay van Garderen turned in the second-best ride of the day.

Wout van Aert

Wout van Aert going faster than everyone else.

Dylan Teuns

Race leader Dylan Teuns in his last moments in the leader's race kit. He was 14th, @ 1min 24sec

Wout van Aert

Stage winner Wout van Aert

Adam Yates

New race leader Adam Yates


Tuesday (Mardi), June 11: Stage 3, Le Puy en Velay - Riom, 177 km

Stage 3 map & profile | Stage 3 photos

Sam Bennett

Sam Bennett wins stage three. Photo: ASO/Alex Broadway

Rated ascents:

Weather at the finish city of Riom at 1:25 PM, local time: 12C (54F), rain showers, with the wind from the north-northeast at 6 km/hr (4 mph).

The race: 145 riders began stage three at 12:30 PM. It began raining on the peloton at about 1:00.

Here's the organizer's stage three summary:

Ireland’s Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe) won stage 3 of the 71st Critérium du Dauphiné in a bunch gallop in Riom. Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma) and Davide Ballerini rounded out the podium. Dylan Teuns (Bahrain-Merida) retained the overall lead ahead of the 26.1km individual time trial in Roanne.

145 riders took the start of stage 3 in Le Puy-en-Velay. Natnael Berhane (Cofidis) and Quentin Pacher (Vital Concept-B&B Hôtels) rode away right after flag off. Berhane passed the côte d’Allègre (cat. 4, km 24.5) in first position with an advantage of 3’55’’ over the peloton. A maximum time gap of 4’05’’ was recorded at km 30. The Bahrain-Merida team of race leader Dylan Teuns set the tempo of the peloton on a moderated speed as the leading duo covered only 37km in the first hour, after which Arkea-Samsic and Bora-Hansgrohe seized the command of the pack with the aim of a bunch sprint finish. Deceuninck-Quick Step came in help with 65km to go.

Berhane went on to collect one point at the top of each climb: côte d’Augerolles (km 105.5), côte de Courpière (km 117.5) and côte de Coulaud (km 121). One hour before the end, the deficit of the peloton was reduced to less than one minute with the same teams of the sprinters swapping turns at the head of the pack at a moderated speed. It was all together again with 12km to go as the bunch delayed the regrouping as much as possible.

The Bora-Hansgrohe team paved the way at perfection for Bennett who launched his sprint with 200 metres to go and took his time to celebrate his first ever stage victory at the Critérium du Dauphiné before he crossed the line. It’s his seventh win this year.

Complete stage 3 results:

Stage 3 photos

177 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.579 km/hr

1 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 4hr 15min 25sec
2 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
3 DAVIDE BALLERINI ASTANA s.t.
4 CLÉMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
5 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
6 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
7 ALVARO JOSE HODEG DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
8 JENS DEBUSSCHERE KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
9 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
10 BJORG LAMBRECHT LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
11 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA s.t.
12 CASPER PHILLIP PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
13 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
14 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM s.t.
15 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
16 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
17 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
18 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
19 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
20 SHANE ARCHBOLD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
21 LORRENZO MANZIN VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
22 FABIEN DOUBEY WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
23 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
24 NEILSON POWLESS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
25 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
26 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
27 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA s.t.
28 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
29 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
30 IAN STANNARD TEAM INEOS s.t.
31 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
32 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
33 VASIL KIRYIENKA TEAM INEOS s.t.
34 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
35 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
36 CHRISTOPH PFINGSTEN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
37 FLORIAN VACHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
38 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
39 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR s.t.
40 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
41 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
42 CHRIS FROOME TEAM INEOS s.t.
43 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
44 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
45 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
46 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
47 CYRIL GAUTIER VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
48 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
49 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
50 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
51 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
52 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA s.t.
53 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
54 TOM DUMOULIN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
55 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
56 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
57 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
58 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
59 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
60 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
61 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
62 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM s.t.
63 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
64 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
65 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS s.t.
66 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
67 RUBEN FERNANDEZ MOVISTAR s.t.
68 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
69 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
70 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM s.t.
71 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
72 STEFAN DE BOD DIMENSION DATA s.t.
73 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
74 THOMAS DEGAND WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
75 CRISTIAN CAMILO MUÑOZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
76 DANIEL MARTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
77 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
78 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
79 SIMONE PETILLI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
80 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
81 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
82 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
83 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
84 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA COFIDIS s.t.
85 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
86 GIANNI MOSCON TEAM INEOS s.t.
87 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
88 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
89 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
90 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
91 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
92 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
93 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
94 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS s.t.
95 HERNANDO BOHORQUEZ ASTANA s.t.
96 RAFAEL VALLS FERRI MOVISTAR s.t.
97 MARCO MINNAARD WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
98 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
99 MADS SCHMIDT WÜRTZ KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
100 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
101 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
102 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
103 REMY MERTZ LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
104 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
105 BART DE CLERCQ WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
106 JOSÉ GONÇALVES KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
107 LAURENS TEN DAM CCC TEAM s.t.
108 FLORIAN STORK TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
109 EDWARD RAVASI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
110 YOANN BAGOT VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
111 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
112 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
113 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS s.t.
114 JULIEN VERMOTE DIMENSION DATA s.t.
115 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
116 MAXIME CAM VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
117 PASCAL EENKHOORN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
118 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
119 ARNAUD COURTEILLE VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
120 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
121 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA @ 26sec
122 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM INEOS s.t.
123 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI TEAM INEOS s.t.
124 CESARE BENEDETTI BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
125 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
126 ALEXANDRE GENIEZ AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
127 PIERRE ROLLAND VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
128 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 36''
129 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
130 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 44''
131 PAWEL BERNAS CCC TEAM 49''
132 PETR VAKOC DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 56''
133 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
134 ALEX DOWSETT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
135 JACQUES VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA s.t.
136 JAMES WHELAN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
137 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM 1' 02''
138 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
139 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE TEAM EMIRATES 3' 27''
140 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS s.t.
141 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
142 JÉRÉMY MAISON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
143 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA MOVISTAR 13' 10''

GC after stage 3:

499 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.023 km/hr

1 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 11h 52min 28sec
2 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT @ 3sec
3 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 20''
4 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA s.t.
5 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 24''
6 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
7 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
8 CHRIS FROOME TEAM INEOS s.t.
9 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS s.t.
10 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
11 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 49''
12 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ 55''
13 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
14 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
15 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
16 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
17 DANIEL MARTIN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
18 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
19 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 32''
20 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 1' 50''
21 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
22 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA 1' 59''
23 BJORG LAMBRECHT LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
24 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
25 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
26 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA 2' 00''
27 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
28 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
29 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
30 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM s.t.
31 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
32 SIMONE PETILLI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
33 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
34 RAFAEL VALLS FERRI MOVISTAR s.t.
35 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
36 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
37 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
38 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2' 27''
39 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2' 34''
40 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM 3' 24''
41 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
42 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 4' 03''
43 PETR VAKOC DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 5' 10''
44 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM 5' 45''
45 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
46 GIANNI MOSCON TEAM INEOS s.t.
47 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
48 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 6' 11''
49 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 7' 29''
50 TOM DUMOULIN TEAM SUNWEB 9' 01''
51 RUBEN FERNANDEZ MOVISTAR s.t.
52 FABIEN DOUBEY WANTY-GOBERT 9' 28''
53 NEILSON POWLESS JUMBO-VISMA 9' 35''
54 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
55 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA COFIDIS s.t.
56 JOSÉ GONÇALVES KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
57 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
58 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
59 PAWEL BERNAS CCC TEAM 10' 24''
60 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 11' 47''
61 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO 12' 37''
62 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
63 STEFAN DE BOD DIMENSION DATA 12' 51''
64 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI TEAM INEOS 14' 20''
65 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM 14' 56''
66 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT 14' 59''
67 CRISTIAN CAMILO MUÑOZ UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
68 HERNANDO BOHORQUEZ ASTANA s.t.
69 CLÉMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE 15' 25''
70 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM INEOS s.t.
71 JÉRÉMY MAISON ARKEA-SAMSIC 16' 04''
72 DAVIDE BALLERINI ASTANA 16' 27''
73 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT 16' 29''
74 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
75 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
76 FLORIAN STORK TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
77 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
78 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
79 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 16' 31''
80 MARCO MINNAARD WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
81 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA MOVISTAR 16' 34''
82 ALEXANDRE GENIEZ AG2R LA MONDIALE 16' 55''
83 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE 17' 05''
84 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN-MERIDA 17' 07''
85 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST 18' 49''
86 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 19' 33''
87 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION FIRST 19' 45''
88 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT 20' 09''
89 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 20' 19''
90 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
91 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
92 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
93 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
94 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
95 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS s.t.
96 EDWARD RAVASI UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
97 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS s.t.
98 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
99 PIERRE ROLLAND VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 21' 10''
100 REMY MERTZ LOTTO-SOUDAL 22' 45''
101 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
102 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS 23' 43''
103 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 23' 44''
104 LAURENS TEN DAM CCC TEAM 24' 39''
105 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 24' 40''
106 PASCAL EENKHOORN JUMBO-VISMA 25' 45''
107 CASPER PHILLIP PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 25' 55''
108 BART DE CLERCQ WANTY-GOBERT 26' 59''
109 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE 27' 05''
110 CHRISTOPH PFINGSTEN BORA-HANSGROHE 27' 15''
111 MADS SCHMIDT WÜRTZ KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
112 CESARE BENEDETTI BORA-HANSGROHE 27' 41''
113 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC 27' 59''
114 ALEX DOWSETT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 28' 11''
115 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 28' 20''
116 VASIL KIRYIENKA TEAM INEOS 28' 21''
117 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
118 JACQUES VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA 29' 17''
119 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE TEAM EMIRATES 30' 42''
120 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB 31' 54''
121 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ 32' 40''
122 JENS DEBUSSCHERE KATUSHA-ALPECIN 32' 51''
123 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
124 IAN STANNARD TEAM INEOS s.t.
125 THOMAS DEGAND WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
126 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
127 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
128 YOANN BAGOT VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
129 ARNAUD COURTEILLE VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
130 MAXIME CAM VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
131 JAMES WHELAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 33' 36''
132 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA 33' 53''
133 FLORIAN VACHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 36' 53''
134 JULIEN VERMOTE DIMENSION DATA 37' 01''
135 ALVARO JOSE HODEG DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 37' 04''
136 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
137 LORRENZO MANZIN VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
138 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
139 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
140 SHANE ARCHBOLD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
141 CYRIL GAUTIER VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
142 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
143 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA s.t.

Stage 3 map & profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Thibaut Pinot

Thibaut Pinot waves to the crowd during the opening ceremonies.

Dylan Teuns

Race leader Dylan Teuns

Tom Dumoulin is a popular guy

Tom Dumoulin is a popular guy.

Roman Bardet

Romain Bardet

Andre Greipel

André Greipel

Wout van Aert

Wout van Aert warms up.

chris Froome

A mechanic does a quick fix on Chris Froome's bike

Peloton

The peloton has mostly dry streets as it reaches the finish city of Riom.

Peloton sprint

The pack heads for the line.

Sam Bennett

Sam Bennet takes the stage.

Sam Bennett

Stage winner Sam Bennett


Monday (Lundi), June 10: Stage 2, Mauriac - Craponne sur Arzon, 180 km

Stage 2 map & profile | Stage 2 photos

Dylan Teuns

Dylan Teuns wins stage two. Photo: ASO/Alex Broadway

Rated ascents:

Weather at the finish city of Craponne sur Arzon at 1:40 PM, local time: 12C (53F), cloudy, with the wind from the northwest at 11 km/hr (7 mph)

The race: 154 riders began stage 2 at 11:57 AM. After about 60 kilometers Stephen Cummings (Dimension Data) abandoned. Then six more riders quit: Tim Declercq (Deceuninck-Quick Step), Nacer Bouhanni and Geoffrey Soupe (Cofidis), Maarten Wynants (Jumbo-Visma), Feng Chun Kai (Bahrain-Merida) and Fabien Doubey (Wanty-Groupe Gobert).

Here's the organizer's stage two summary:

Belgium’s Dylan Teuns (Bahrain-Merida) took the victory at the end of an epic stage in the 71st Critérium du Dauphiné as he outclassed Guillaume Martin (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) in a two-man sprint a few seconds before the group of the favourites on a very competitive day of racing. The 27 year old also moved into the overall lead, almost two years after his last win, the general classification of the 2017 Arctic Race of Norway.

Davide Ballerini (Astana) was the first attacker before Mikael Chérel (AG2R-La Mondiale), Gregor Mühlberger (Bora-Hansgrohe), Lennard Hofstede (Jumbo-Visma) and Julien Bernard (Trek-Segafredo) rode away from the peloton. They were rejoined by Rémi Cavagna (Deceuninck-Quick Step) but up the Côte de Moussages (cat. 2, km 11), a royal breakaway took shape with 14 riders: Michal Kwiatkowski (Ineos), Jack Haig (Mitchelton-Scott), Benoit Cosnefroy (AG2R-La Mondiale), Julian Alaphilippe and Cavagna (Deceuninck-Quick Step), Emanuel Buchmann and Gregor Mühlberger (Bora-Hansgrohe), Gorka Izagirre (Astana), Ruben Fernandez (Movistar), David Gaudu (Groupama-FDJ), Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma), Carl Fredrik Hagen (Lotto-Soudal), Alessandro De Marchi (CCC) and Tom Dumoulin (Sunweb). Kwiatkowski was called back to the pack by Team Ineos who seized the command of the peloton as Stefan de Bod was also reined in after being sent in between the 13 escapees and the bunch by Dimension Data, the team of race leader Edvald Boasson Hagen.

The breakaway group recorded a maximum advantage of 1’50’’ atop the côte de Cheylade, km 46, after Chris Froome had a flat tyre. The triple winner of the Critérium du Dauphiné was dragged back to the pack and his team kept chasing strongly as the front group comprised big names like Alaphilippe, Dumoulin, Buchmann, Izagirre and Gaudu who are potential yellow-blue jersey contenders. Following several withdrawals including those of Stephen Cummings (Dimension Data) and Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis), the peloton split in two parts with green jersey wearer Philippe Gilbert (Deceuninck-Quick Step) caught at the back. In the feed zone (km 96), Cavagna rode away solo from the leading group. He was later chased by Cosnefroy, Alaphilippe, Hagen and De Marchi. The quintet passed Brioude (km 111), the hometown of Romain Bardet (AG2R-La Mondiale), with an advantage of 20’’ over their former breakaway companions and 1’25’’ over the peloton led by Ineos.

After the 13-man front group was reunited and Cavagna attacked a second time, Dumoulin accelerated up the côte de la Baraque with 52km to go. Buchmann, Gaudu and Izagirre went with him. De Marchi briefly rejoined them but struggled to hold the pace. The leading quartet was reeled in with 35km to go. 12 riders formed a new front group 30km before the end: Gilbert and Petr Vakoc (Deceuninck-Quick Step), Dylan Teuns (Bahrain-Merida), Serge Pauwels and Pawel Bernas (CCC), Guillaume Martin (Wanty-Groupe Gobert), Rudy Molard (Groupama-FDJ), Chérel (AG2R-La Mondiale), Alexey Lutsenko (Astana), Darwin Atapuma (Cofidis), Rob Power (Sunweb) and Nils Politt (Katusha-Alpecin). Teuns and G. Martin rode away in the last climb of the day, the côte de St-Victor-sur-Arlanc, with 20km to go. Chris Froome and Wout Poels (Ineos), Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott), Jakob Fuglsang and Lutsenko (Astana), Nairo Quintana (Movistar), Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ), Michael Woods (EF) and Vakoc formed the strong group of the favourites (without Romain Bardet, Richie Porte, Dan Martin and Steven Kruijswijk who stayed behind) but they didn’t manage to come across to Teuns and Martin.

In a slightly uphill finish in Craponne-sur-Arzon, the Belgian who previously made the top 3 in Flèche wallonne and the Tour of Lombardy proved to be a little bit faster than the Frenchman. Teuns is the new leader of the Dauphiné.

Complete results:

Stage 2 photos

180 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.271 km/hr

1 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 4hr 12min 41sec
2 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
3 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA @ 13sec
4 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
5 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
6 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA s.t.
7 PETR VAKOC DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
8 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR s.t.
9 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS s.t.
10 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
11 CHRIS FROOME TEAM INEOS s.t.
12 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 44''
13 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
14 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
15 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
16 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
17 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
18 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
19 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
20 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 21''
21 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1' 48''
22 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
23 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
24 BJORG LAMBRECHT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
25 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM 1' 49''
26 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
27 RUBEN GUERREIRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
28 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
29 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA s.t.
30 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
31 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA s.t.
32 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
33 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
34 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
35 SIMONE PETILLI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
36 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
37 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
38 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
39 RAFAEL VALLS FERRI MOVISTAR s.t.
40 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
41 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
42 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT 3' 13''
43 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA MOVISTAR s.t.
44 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM s.t.
45 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 3' 28''
46 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
47 PAWEL BERNAS CCC TEAM 5' 34''
48 FABIEN DOUBEY WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
49 NEILSON POWLESS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
50 MARCO MINNAARD WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
51 JOSÉ GONÇALVES KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
52 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
53 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
54 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
55 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
56 DAVIDE BALLERINI ASTANA s.t.
57 GIANNI MOSCON TEAM INEOS s.t.
58 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
59 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
60 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM s.t.
61 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
62 PIERRE ROLLAND VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
63 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
64 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA COFIDIS s.t.
65 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO 8' 36''
66 JÉRÉMY MAISON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
67 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
68 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
69 STEFAN DE BOD DIMENSION DATA 8' 50''
70 RUBEN FERNANDEZ MOVISTAR s.t.
71 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
72 TOM DUMOULIN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
73 CLÉMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE 11' 24''
74 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
75 LAURENS TEN DAM CCC TEAM 13' 42''
76 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
77 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 13' 43''
78 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI TEAM INEOS s.t.
79 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM s.t.
80 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT 14' 48''
81 PASCAL EENKHOORN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
82 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
83 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
84 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM INEOS s.t.
85 CRISTIAN CAMILO UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
86 HERNANDO BOHORQUEZ ASTANA s.t.
87 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA 16' 18''
88 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
89 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
90 MADS SCHMIDT WÜRTZ KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
91 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS s.t.
92 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
93 CHRISTOPH PFINGSTEN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
94 ALEX DOWSETT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
95 CESARE BENEDETTI BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
96 FLORIAN STORK TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
97 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
98 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
99 REMY MERTZ LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
100 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS s.t.
101 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
102 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
103 ALEXANDRE GENIEZ AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
104 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
105 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
106 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
107 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS s.t.
108 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
109 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
110 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
111 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
112 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
113 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
114 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
115 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
116 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
117 FLORIAN VACHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 21' 43''
118 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
119 JAMES WHELAN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
120 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO 21' 54''
121 JENS DEBUSSCHERE KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
122 CASPER PHILLIP PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
123 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
124 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
125 JACQUES VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA s.t.
126 CYRIL GAUTIER VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
127 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
128 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
129 ALVARO JOSE HODEG DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
130 THOMAS DEGAND WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
131 JULIEN VERMOTE DIMENSION DATA s.t.
132 BART DE CLERCQ WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
133 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
134 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
135 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
136 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
137 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
138 YOANN BAGOT VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
139 ARNAUD COURTEILLE VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
140 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
141 IAN STANNARD TEAM INEOS s.t.
142 VASIL KIRYIENKA TEAM INEOS s.t.
143 SHANE ARCHBOLD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
144 LORRENZO MANZIN VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
145 MAXIME CAM VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.

GC after stage 2:

322 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.271 km/hr

1 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA 7hr 37min 3sec
2 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT @ 3sec
3 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA 20''
4 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA 21''
5 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR 24''
6 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
7 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS s.t.
8 CHRIS FROOME TEAM INEOS s.t.
9 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
10 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
11 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 49''
12 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE 55''
13 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
14 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
15 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
16 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
17 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
18 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
19 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 1' 32''
20 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA 1' 50''
21 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 1' 56''
22 NILS POLITT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 1' 59''
23 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
24 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
25 BJORG LAMBRECHT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
26 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF EDUCATION FIRST 2' 00''
27 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
28 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM s.t.
29 RAFAEL VALLS FERRI MOVISTAR s.t.
30 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA s.t.
31 SIMONE PETILLI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
32 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
33 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
34 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
35 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
36 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
37 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
38 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2' 27''
39 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT 2' 34''
40 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT 3' 24''
41 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA MOVISTAR s.t.
42 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM s.t.
43 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 4' 03''
44 PETR VAKOC DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP 4' 14''
45 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM 5' 45''
46 GIANNI MOSCON TEAM INEOS s.t.
47 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
48 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
49 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
50 RUBEN GUERREIRO KATUSHA-ALPECIN 5' 50''
51 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO 7' 29''
52 RUBEN FERNANDEZ MOVISTAR 9' 01''
53 TOM DUMOULIN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
54 FABIEN DOUBEY WANTY-GOBERT 9' 28''
55 PAWEL BERNAS CCC TEAM 9' 35''
56 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
57 NEILSON POWLESS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
58 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA COFIDIS s.t.
59 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
60 JOSÉ GONÇALVES KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
61 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
62 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 11' 47''
63 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO 12' 37''
64 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
65 JÉRÉMY MAISON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
66 STEFAN DE BOD DIMENSION DATA 12' 51''
67 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
68 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI TEAM INEOS 13' 54''
69 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM 13' 54''
70 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT 14' 59''
71 HERNANDO BOHORQUEZ ASTANA s.t.
72 CRISTIAN CAMILO UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
73 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM INEOS s.t.
74 CLÉMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE 15' 25''
75 FLORIAN STORK TEAM SUNWEB 16' 29''
76 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
77 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
78 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
79 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
80 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
81 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
82 ALEXANDRE GENIEZ AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
83 MARCO MINNAARD WANTY-GOBERT 16' 31''
84 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
85 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
86 DAVIDE BALLERINI ASTANA s.t.
87 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION FIRST 18' 49''
88 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
89 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE 19' 33''
90 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT 20' 09''
91 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 20' 19''
92 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
93 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
94 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS s.t.
95 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
96 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS s.t.
97 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
98 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS s.t.
99 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
100 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
101 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
102 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
103 PIERRE ROLLAND VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 20' 44''
104 REMY MERTZ LOTTO SOUDAL 22' 45''
105 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
106 LAURENS TEN DAM CCC TEAM 24' 39''
107 HUGO HOULE ASTANA 24' 40''
108 PASCAL EENKHOORN JUMBO-VISMA 25' 45''
109 CASPER PHILLIP PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB 25' 55''
110 BART DE CLERCQ WANTY-GOBERT 26' 59''
111 ALEX DOWSETT KATUSHA-ALPECIN 27' 15''
112 CESARE BENEDETTI BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
113 CHRISTOPH PFINGSTEN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
114 MADS SCHMIDT WÜRTZ KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
115 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
116 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
117 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
118 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 28' 20''
119 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO 28' 21''
120 JACQUES VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA s.t.
121 VASIL KIRYIENKA TEAM INEOS s.t.
122 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB 31' 28''
123 JAMES WHELAN EF EDUCATION FIRST 32' 40''
124 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
125 JENS DEBUSSCHERE KATUSHA-ALPECIN 32' 51''
126 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
127 THOMAS DEGAND WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
128 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
129 IAN STANNARD TEAM INEOS s.t.
130 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
131 YOANN BAGOT VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
132 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
133 ARNAUD COURTEILLE VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
134 MAXIME CAM VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
135 FLORIAN VACHON ARKEA-SAMSIC 36' 53''
136 JULIEN VERMOTE DIMENSION DATA 37' 01''
137 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR 37' 04''
138 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
139 ALVARO JOSE HODEG DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
140 CYRIL GAUTIER VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
141 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
142 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
143 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
144 LORRENZO MANZIN VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
145 SHANE ARCHBOLD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.

Stage 2 map & profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Dylan Teuns and Guillaume Martin

Dylan Teuns leads Guillaume Martin in their escape.

Dylan Teuns

The pair have reached the finish town of Craponne sur Arzon.

Edvald Boasson Hagen

GC leader Edvald Boasson Hagen is chasing, but he's almost two minutes back.

Peloton

Riding through the finish city of Craponne sur Arzon

Dylan Teuns

Dylan Teuns just beats Guillame Martin.

Jakob Fuglsang

13 second later Astana's Jakob Fuglsang beats Thibaut Pinot to win the field sprint

Philippe Gilbert

Philippe Gilbert leads a group across the line 44 seconds after Dylan Teuns.

Dylan Teuns

Dylan Teuns is the new GC leader.


Sunday (Dimanche), June 9: Stage 1, Aurillac - Jussac, 142 km.

Stage 1 map & profile | Stage 1 photos

Edvald Boasson Hagen

Edvald Boasson Hagen takes the first stage ahead of Philippe Gilbert. Photo: Alex Broadway

Rated ascents:

Weather at the finish city of Jussac at 1:23 PM, local time: 15C (59F), raining, with the wind from the southeast at 8 km/hr (5 mph).

The race: 154 riders from 29 different nations began the stage at 11:08, local time.

Here's the organizer's stage summary:

A regular scorer at the Critérium du Dauphiné, Norway’s Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data) claimed his fifth stage win since 2010 as he outsprinted Belgians Philippe Gilbert (Deceuninck-Quick Step) and Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma) in Jussac where very few sprinters arrived in the front group with the GC contenders.

154 took the start of stage 1 in the 71st Critérium du Dauphiné in Aurillac. Following a very animated beginning of the race, six riders took off at km 10: Oliver Naesen (AG2R-La Mondiale), Magnus Cort (Astana), Niklas Eg (Trek-Segafredo), Julien Vermote (Dimension Data), Fabien Doubey (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) and Casper Pedersen (Sunweb). Their advantage of 3’20’’ at the foot of the Puy Mary, the first hill of the race (10.6km, first category), was down to 2’40’’ at the top (km 34) where Pedersen passed first ahead of Cort. Pedersen also crested the Côte de Besse (cat. 4, km 68) and the Côte de St-Cernin (cat. 3, km 81) in pole position.

Vermote was first to get dropped from the breakaway group in the first time up the Côte de Roquenatou where Pedersen secured the first polka dot jersey. Since the very beginning of the action, it was Bora-Hansgrohe leading the pack, mainly with Cesare Benedetti, the winner of stage 13 in the Giro d’Italia last month, in first position. Deceunick-Quick Step took over with 25km to go and reduced the gap to 1’15’’. In the second ascent to Roquenatou, Eg got dropped from the front group. Zdenek Stybar put the hammer down with Julian Alaphilippe on his wheel but it was Bjorg Lambrecht (Lotto-Soudal) who went clear off the peloton while only Naesen and Cort remained in the lead towards the top of the hill. Lambrecht crested in first position while Gregor Mühlberger (Bora-Hansgrohe) went in between the leading trio and the main bunch led by Mitchelton-Scott after the last climb.

Bahrain-Merida was the second team chasing. It was all together again with just 600 meters to go. Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-Scott) looked very well positioned in the 60-man group but Alaphilippe sped up to lead Philippe Gilbert out. However, Edvald Boasson Hagen still had the capacity to accelerate and get his fifth stage victory at the Critérium du Dauphiné since he made his debut in the event in 2010. The first one was won on the circuit of the 1980 world championship in Sallanches on the last day of the race. His last stage win at the Dauphiné was in 2016 in Belley. This is the third victory of the Norwegian this year after stages at the Vuelta Communidad Valenciana and the Tour of Norway.

Complete Results:

Stage 1 photos

142 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.652 km/hr

1 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA 3hr 24min 33sec
2 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
3 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
4 NILS POLITT KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
5 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
6 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
7 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM s.t.
8 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA s.t.
9 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
10 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI TEAM INEOS s.t.
11 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
12 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR s.t.
13 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
14 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
15 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
16 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
17 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
18 FLORIAN STORK TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
19 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
20 GIANNI MOSCON TEAM INEOS s.t.
21 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
22 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
23 HERNANDO BOHORQUEZ ASTANA s.t.
24 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
25 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
26 RAFAEL VALLS FERRI MOVISTAR s.t.
27 BJORG LAMBRECHT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
28 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
29 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS s.t.
30 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA MOVISTAR s.t.
31 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
32 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
33 CHRIS FROOME TEAM INEOS s.t.
34 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
35 SIMONE PETILLI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
36 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
37 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA s.t.
38 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM s.t.
39 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA s.t.
40 RUBEN FERNANDEZ MOVISTAR s.t.
41 TOM DUMOULIN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
42 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
43 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
44 CRISTIAN CAMILO UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
45 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
46 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
47 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
48 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
49 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
50 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
51 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM s.t.
52 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
53 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM s.t.
54 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
55 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
56 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
57 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM INEOS s.t.
58 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
59 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
60 ALEXANDRE GENIEZ AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
61 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
62 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE @ 12sec
63 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 24''
64 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 27''
65 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT 34''
66 FABIEN DOUBEY WANTY-GOBERT 3' 45''
67 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 3' 50''
68 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
69 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS s.t.
70 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA COFIDIS s.t.
71 PAWEL BERNAS CCC TEAM s.t.
72 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
73 RUBEN GUERREIRO KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
74 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
75 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
76 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
77 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
78 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
79 STEFAN DE BOD DIMENSION DATA s.t.
80 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
81 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS s.t.
82 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
83 NEILSON POWLESS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
84 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
85 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
86 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
87 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
88 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
89 JOSÉ GONÇALVES KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
90 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
91 CLÉMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
92 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
93 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS s.t.
94 CASPER PHILLIP PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
95 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
96 JÉRÉMY MAISON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
97 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
98 PETR VAKOC DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
99 BART DE CLERCQ WANTY-GOBERT 4' 54''
100 VASIL KIRYIENKA TEAM INEOS 6' 16''
101 JACQUES VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA s.t.
102 GEOFFREY SOUPE COFIDIS s.t.
103 NICHOLAS DLAMINI DIMENSION DATA s.t.
104 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
105 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
106 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
107 REMY MERTZ LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
108 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
109 IAN STANNARD TEAM INEOS 10' 46''
110 ALEX DOWSETT KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
111 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
112 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
113 JENS DEBUSSCHERE KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
114 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
115 MARCO MINNAARD WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
116 THOMAS DEGAND WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
117 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
118 CESARE BENEDETTI BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
119 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
120 JAMES WHELAN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
121 YOANN BAGOT VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
122 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
123 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
124 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
125 CHRISTOPH PFINGSTEN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
126 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
127 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
128 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
129 MAXIME CAM VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
130 ARNAUD COURTEILLE VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
131 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
132 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
133 MADS SCHMIDT WÜRTZ KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
134 PASCAL EENKHOORN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
135 DAVIDE BALLERINI ASTANA s.t.
136 LAURENS TEN DAM CCC TEAM s.t.
137 RICCARDO ZOIDL CCC TEAM 14' 59''
138 CHUN KAI FENG BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
139 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
140 MAARTEN WYNANTS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
141 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
142 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
143 NACER BOUHANNI COFIDIS s.t.
144 ALVARO JOSE HODEG DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
145 LORRENZO MANZIN VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
146 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
147 FLORIAN VACHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
148 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
149 JULIEN VERMOTE DIMENSION DATA s.t.
150 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
151 PIERRE ROLLAND VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
152 CYRIL GAUTIER VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
153 STEPHEN CUMMINGS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
154 SHANE ARCHBOLD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.

GC after stage 1:

1 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN DIMENSION DATA 3hr 24min 23sec
2 PHILIPPE GILBERT DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP @ 4sec
3 WOUT VAN AERT JUMBO-VISMA 06''
4 NILS POLITT KATUSHA ALPECIN 10''
5 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
6 SONNY COLBRELLI BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
7 JONAS KOCH CCC TEAM s.t.
8 ALEXEY LUTSENKO ASTANA s.t.
9 BENOIT COSNEFROY AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
10 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI TEAM INEOS s.t.
11 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
12 NAIRO QUINTANA MOVISTAR s.t.
13 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
14 ALBERTO BETTIOL EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
15 HARM VANHOUCKE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
16 DARYL IMPEY MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
17 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
18 FLORIAN STORK TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
19 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
20 GIANNI MOSCON TEAM INEOS s.t.
21 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
22 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
23 HERNANDO BOHORQUEZ ASTANA s.t.
24 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
25 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
26 RAFAEL VALLS FERRI MOVISTAR s.t.
27 BJORG LAMBRECHT LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
28 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
29 WOUT POELS TEAM INEOS s.t.
30 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA MOVISTAR s.t.
31 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
32 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
33 CHRIS FROOME TEAM INEOS s.t.
34 DAVID GAUDU GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
35 SIMONE PETILLI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
36 GORKA IZAGUIRRE ASTANA s.t.
37 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN ASTANA s.t.
38 SERGE PAUWELS CCC TEAM s.t.
39 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA s.t.
40 RUBEN FERNANDEZ MOVISTAR s.t.
41 TOM DUMOULIN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
42 RICHIE PORTE TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
43 ADAM YATES MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
44 CRISTIAN CAMILO UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
45 THIBAUT PINOT GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
46 DYLAN TEUNS BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
47 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS s.t.
48 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
49 MIKAEL CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
50 WARREN BARGUIL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
51 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF CCC TEAM s.t.
52 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
53 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI CCC TEAM s.t.
54 SEPP KUSS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
55 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
56 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
57 DYLAN VAN BAARLE TEAM INEOS s.t.
58 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
59 CARLOS VERONA MOVISTAR s.t.
60 ALEXANDRE GENIEZ AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
61 JAN TRATNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
62 OLIVER NAESEN AG2R LA MONDIALE 22''
63 LENNARD HOFSTEDE JUMBO-VISMA 34''
64 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT 37''
65 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ MITCHELTON-SCOTT 44''
66 FABIEN DOUBEY WANTY-GOBERT 3' 53''
67 QUENTIN PACHER VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS 4' 00''
68 PETER STETINA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
69 NATNAEL BERHANE COFIDIS s.t.
70 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA COFIDIS s.t.
71 PAWEL BERNAS CCC TEAM s.t.
72 RÉMI CAVAGNA DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
73 RUBEN GUERREIRO KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
74 LOGAN OWEN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
75 MAXIME BOUET ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
76 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
77 JULIEN BERNARD TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
78 SANDER ARMEE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
79 STEFAN DE BOD DIMENSION DATA s.t.
80 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
81 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO COFIDIS s.t.
82 ANTHONY DELAPLACE ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
83 NEILSON POWLESS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
84 EDWARD RAVASI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
85 SIMON CLARKE EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
86 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
87 JENS KEUKELEIRE LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
88 NELSON OLIVEIRA MOVISTAR s.t.
89 JOSÉ GONÇALVES KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
90 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
91 CLÉMENT VENTURINI AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
92 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
93 JESPER HANSEN COFIDIS s.t.
94 CASPER PHILLIP PEDERSEN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
95 ROB POWER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
96 JÉRÉMY MAISON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
97 ALEXIS GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
98 PETR VAKOC DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
99 BART DE CLERCQ WANTY-GOBERT 5' 04''
100 NIKLAS EG TREK-SEGAFREDO 6' 25''
101 VASIL KIRYIENKA TEAM INEOS 6' 26''
102 JACQUES VAN RENSBURG DIMENSION DATA s.t.
103 GEOFFREY SOUPE COFIDIS s.t.
104 NICHOLAS DLAMINI DIMENSION DATA s.t.
105 DION SMITH MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
106 LUKA MEZGEC MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
107 KOEN DE KORT TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
108 REMY MERTZ LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
109 IAN STANNARD TEAM INEOS 10' 56''
110 ALEX DOWSETT KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
111 EDWARD THEUNS TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
112 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
113 JENS DEBUSSCHERE KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
114 TIM DECLERCQ DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
115 MARCO MINNAARD WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
116 THOMAS DEGAND WANTY-GOBERT s.t.
117 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
118 CESARE BENEDETTI BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
119 RORY SUTHERLAND UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
120 JAMES WHELAN EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
121 YOANN BAGOT VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
122 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
123 KEVIN LEDANOIS ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
124 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
125 CHRISTOPH PFINGSTEN BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
126 SAM BENNETT BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
127 MARK PADUN BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
128 LUKA PIBERNIK BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
129 MAXIME CAM VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
130 ARNAUD COURTEILLE VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
131 WILLIAM BONNET GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
132 HUGO HOULE ASTANA s.t.
133 MADS SCHMIDT WÜRTZ KATUSHA ALPECIN s.t.
134 PASCAL EENKHOORN JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
135 DAVIDE BALLERINI ASTANA s.t.
136 LAURENS TEN DAM CCC TEAM s.t.
137 JULIEN VERMOTE DIMENSION DATA 15' 06''
138 RICCARDO ZOIDL CCC TEAM s.t.
139 CHUN KAI FENG BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
140 IMANOL ERVITI MOVISTAR s.t.
141 MAARTEN WYNANTS JUMBO-VISMA s.t.
142 OLIVIERO TROIA UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
143 ANDRÉ GREIPEL ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
144 NACER BOUHANNI COFIDIS s.t.
145 ALVARO JOSE HODEG DECEUNINCK-QUICK STEP s.t.
146 LORRENZO MANZIN VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
147 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG EF EDUCATION FIRST s.t.
148 FLORIAN VACHON ARKEA-SAMSIC s.t.
149 JACO VENTER DIMENSION DATA s.t.
150 MARTIJN TUSVELD TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
151 PIERRE ROLLAND VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
152 CYRIL GAUTIER VITAL CONCEPT-B&B HOTELS s.t.
153 STEPHEN CUMMINGS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
154 SHANE ARCHBOLD BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.

Stage 1 map & profile:

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Vital Concept

Team Vital Concept-B&B Hotels is presented during the stage start ceremonies.

Team Sunweb

Team Sunweb

Philippe Gilbert

Philippe Gilbert

Thibaut Pinot

Thibaut Pinot

Tom Dumoulin

Tom Dumoulin heads to the start

Chris Froome

Chris Froome

Edvald Boasson Hagen

Edvald Boasson Hagen finishes ahead of Philippe Gilbert & Wout van Aert

Edvald Boasson Hagen

Edvald Boasson Hagen gets the first yellow jersey. On the right is Bernard Thévenet, winner of the 1975 & 1977 Tours de France.


Startlist with backnumbers, June 8, 2019:

TEAM INEOS
1 CHRIS FROOME
2 VASIL KIRYIENKA
3 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI
4 GIANNI MOSCON
5 WOUT POELS
6 IAN STANNARD
7 DYLAN VAN BAARLE
MITCHELTON - SCOTT
11 ADAM YATES
12 JACK HAIG
13 DAMIEN HOWSON
14 DARYL IMPEY
15 LUKA MEZGEC
16 NICHOLAS SCHULTZ
17 DION SMITH
AG2R LA MONDIALE
21 ROMAIN BARDET
22 MIKAEL CHEREL
23 BENOIT COSNEFROY
24 ALEXANDRE GENIEZ
25 ALEXIS GOUGEARD
26 OLIVER NAESEN
27 CLÉMENT VENTURINI
UAE TEAM EMIRATES
31 DANIEL MARTIN
32 VEGARD STAKE LAENGEN
33 CRISTIAN CAMILO MUÑOZ
34 SIMONE PETILLI
35 EDWARD RAVASI
36 RORY SUTHERLAND
37 OLIVIERO TROIA
DECEUNINCK - QUICK STEP
41 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE
42 RÉMI CAVAGNA
43 TIM DECLERCQ
44 PHILIPPE GILBERT
45 ALVARO JOSE HODEG
46 ZDENEK ŠTYBAR
47 PETR VAKOC
BORA - HANSGROHE
51 EMANUEL BUCHMANN
52 SHANE ARCHBOLD
53 CESARE BENEDETTI
54 SAM BENNETT
55 FELIX GROSSSCHARTNER
56 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER
57 CHRISTOPH PFINGSTEN
ASTANA PRO TEAM
61 JAKOB FUGLSANG
62 DAVIDE BALLERINI
63 HERNANDO BOHORQUEZ SANCHEZ
64 HUGO HOULE
65 GORKA IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI
66 ALEXEY LUTSENKO
67 MAGNUS CORT NIELSEN
COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
71 NACER BOUHANNI
72 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA HURTADO
73 NATNAEL BERHANE
74 NICOLAS EDET
75 JESPER HANSEN
76 STÉPHANE ROSSETTO
77 GEOFFREY SOUPE
MOVISTAR TEAM
81 NAIRO QUINTANA
82 IMANOL ERVITI
83 RUBEN FERNANDEZ
84 NELSON OLIVEIRA
85 EDUARDO SEPULVEDA
86 RAFAEL VALLS FERRI
87 CARLOS VERONA QUINTANILLA
GROUPAMA - FDJ
91 THIBAUT PINOT
92 WILLIAM BONNET
93 DAVID GAUDU
94 MATTHIEU LADAGNOUS
95 RUDY MOLARD
96 SÉBASTIEN REICHENBACH
97 ANTHONY ROUX
TEAM JUMBO - VISMA
101 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK
102 PASCAL EENKHOORN
103 LENNARD HOFSTEDE
104 SEPP KUSS
105 NEILSON POWLESS
106 WOUT VAN AERT
107 MAARTEN WYNANTS
TREK - SEGAFREDO
111 RICHIE PORTE
112 JULIEN BERNARD
113 KOEN DE KORT
114 NIKLAS EG
115 TOMS SKUJINS
116 PETER STETINA
117 EDWARD THEUNS
EF EDUCATION FIRST
121 MICHAEL WOODS
122 ALBERTO BETTIOL
123 SIMON CLARKE
124 LOGAN OWEN
125 JULIUS VAN DEN BERG
126 TEJAY VAN GARDEREN
127 JAMES WHELAN
TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN
131 STEFF CRAS
132 JENS DEBUSSCHERE
133 ALEX DOWSETT
134 JOSÉ GONÇALVES
135 RUBEN GUERREIRO
136 NILS POLITT
137 MADS SCHMIDT WÜRTZ
LOTTO SOUDAL
141 BJORG LAMBRECHT
142 SANDER ARMEE
143 CARL FREDRIK HAGEN
144 JENS KEUKELEIRE
145 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI
146 REMY MERTZ
147 HARM VANHOUCKE
BAHRAIN - MERIDA
151 SONNY COLBRELLI
152 CHUN KAI FENG
153 MARK PADUN
154 HERMANN PERNSTEINER
155 LUKA PIBERNIK
156 DYLAN TEUNS
157 JAN TRATNIK
CCC TEAM
161 SERGE PAUWELS
162 PAWEL BERNAS
163 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI
164 JONAS KOCH
165 JOSEPH ROSSKOPF
166 LAURENS TEN DAM
167 RICCARDO ZOIDL
TEAM DIMENSION DATA
171 EDVALD BOASSON HAGEN
172 STEPHEN CUMMINGS
173 STEFAN DE BOD
174 NICHOLAS DLAMINI
175 JACQUES WILLEM JANSE VAN RENSBURG
176 JACO VENTER
177 JULIEN VERMOTE
VITAL CONCEPT - B&B HOTELS
181 PIERRE ROLLAND
182 YOANN BAGOT
183 MAXIME CAM
184 ARNAUD COURTEILLE
185 CYRIL GAUTIER
186 LORRENZO MANZIN
187 QUENTIN PACHER
WANTY - GOBERT CYCLING TEAM
191 GUILLAUME MARTIN
192 BART DE CLERCQ
193 THOMAS DEGAND
194 FABIEN DOUBEY
195 ODD CHRISTIAN EIKING
196 XANDRO MEURISSE
197 MARCO MINNAARD
TEAM ARKEA - SAMSIC
201 WARREN BARGUIL
202 MAXIME BOUET
203 ANTHONY DELAPLACE
204 ANDRÉ GREIPEL
205 KEVIN LEDANOIS
206 JÉRÉMY MAISON
207 FLORIAN VACHON
TEAM SUNWEB
211 TOM DUMOULIN
212 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER
213 JORIS NIEUWENHUIS
214 CASPER PHILLIP PEDERSEN
215 ROB POWER
216 FLORIAN STORK
217 MARTIJN TUSVELD