BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Critérium du Dauphiné (World Tour), France

69th edition: June 4 - June 11, 2017

Critérium du Dauphiné podium history | 2016 edition |Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8

2017 Dauphine map

2017 Dauphiné map


Sunday, June 11: 8th and final stage, Albertville - Plateau de Solaison, 115 km

Stage 8 profile | Stage 8 photos

Jakob Fuglsang

Jakob Fuglsang wins the final stage the the 2017 Dauphiné

Stage 8 rated ascents:

The race: 149 riders signed on. There were two non-starters, Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal) and Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis). De Gendt, who led the race for several days, injured his wrist because of his position on his time-trial bike used in Wednesday's stage. The official start was at 11:25 AM, local time.

Here's the organizer's telling of the day's thrilling racing:

Jakob Fuglsang of Astana became the first Dane to win the overall classification of the Critérium du Dauphiné as he dethroned race leader Richie Porte through the ten seconds bonus awarded to the winner of the conclusive stage. This is the third time in the past four editions that there is a change of leadership on the last day. It's been a thrilling finale again!

A group of 24 riders went clear at km 13 just before they started climbing to col des Saisies: David Lopez (Sky), Pierre Latour (AG2R-La Mondiale), Petr Vakoc (Quick-Step Floors), Michael Gogl (Trek-Segafredo), Richard Carapaz and Jesus Herrada (Movistar), Esteban Chaves and Roman Kreuziger (Orica-Scott), Alexei Lutsenko (Astana), Antwan Tolhoek (LottoNL-Jumbo), Dani Navarro (Cofidis), Tony Gallopin (Lotto-Soudal), Nils Politt (Katusha-Alpecin), Warren Barguil and Lennard Hofstede (Sunweb), Grega Bole (Bahrain-Merida), Simon Clarke and Dylan Van Baarle (Cannondale-Drapac), Thomas Voeckler (Direct Energie), Edvald Boasson Hagen and Ben O'Connor (Dimension Data), Vegard Stake Laengen and Ben Swift (UAE Team Emirates) and Christoph Pfingsten (Bora-Hansgrohe). One of them remained in the lead in the first climb of the day: Gallopin. The Frenchman crested the col des Saisies with an advantage of 50 seconds over the yellow-blue jersey.

Gallopin was reeled in at the exit of La Clusaz in the downhill following the col des Aravis as Chris Froome (Sky) sped up again after he tried to put race leader Richie Porte (BMC) in trouble in the second climb of the day as much as in the first one. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) rode away at km 70. He was quickly rejoined by Fabio Aru (Astana). The duo crested the col de la Colombière with an advantage of a bit more than one minute over Froome who attacked Porte just before the summit and continued to speed up and distance his rival in the downhill. Froome and Michal Kwiatkowski (Sky), Romain Bardet (AG2R-La Mondiale), Dan Martin (Quick-Step Floors), Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo), Simon Yates (Orica-Scott), Jakob Fuglsang (Astana), Rafael Valls (Lotto-Soudal), Clarke (Cannondale-Drapac), Louis Meintjes (UAE Team Emirates) and Emanuel Buchmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) rejoined Aru and Valverde with 10km to go in the final uphill.

Martin attacked with 7km to go. Fuglsang bridged the gap quickly and went solo 5km before the end. It was a thrilling duel between Fuglsang and Porte as the two men were separated by 1.15 on GC and the difference on the road was just over one minute up the final climb to Plateau de Solaison. It was no longer a fight between Froome and Porte as the yellow-blue jersey holder rejoined and dropped his former team captain at Sky.

The Australian missed out on the Dauphiné overall victory but showed his physical superiority over Froome and Contador, his other former team captain at Saxo Bank, ahead of the Tour de France while Dan Martin finished third for the second straight year. The 69th Critérium du Dauphiné will leave an important footprint in the history of cycling.

Complete results:

Stage 8 photos

115 kilometers raced at an average speed of 33.441 km/hr

1 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA 3hr 26min 20sec
2 MARTIN Daniel QUICK-STEP FLOORS @ 12sec
3 MEINTJES Louis UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 00' 27''
4 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-HANSGROHE + 00' 44''
5 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 01' 01''
6 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 02''
7 PORTE Richie BMC + 01' 15''
8 FROOME Christopher SKY + 01' 36''
9 VALLS Rafael LOTTO SOUDAL + 01' 41''
10 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 03' 30''
11 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 04' 10''
12 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 04' 28''
13 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT + 04' 43''
14 BENOOT Tiesj LOTTO SOUDAL + 04' 48''
15 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB + 05' 09''
16 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE + 08' 05''
17 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE + 08' 21''
18 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 08' 22''
19 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
20 CARDOSO André TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
21 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
22 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB + 09' 21''
23 DEGAND Thomas WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 10' 04''
24 MARTIN Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
25 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 11' 40''
26 KREUZIGER Roman ORICA-SCOTT + 12' 00''
27 NAESEN Oliver AG2R LA MONDIALE + 13' 17''
28 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA + 13' 57''
29 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
30 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA s.t.
31 TOLHOEK Antwan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 14' 47''
32 SÜTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR + 15' 13''
33 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL + 15' 35''
34 KENNAUGH Peter SKY + 15' 45''
35 BRAJKOVIC Janez BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 16' 00''
36 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE + 16' 51''
37 ULISSI Diego UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 16' 57''
38 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
39 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO SOUDAL + 17' 47''
40 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
41 CARAPAZ RICHARD ANTONIO MOVISTAR + 17' 54''
42 LAMMERTINK Maurits KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 18' 00''
43 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-SCOTT + 18' 05''
44 EL FARES Julien DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 18' 37''
45 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA + 19' 04''
46 FERNANDEZ Delio DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 19' 26''
47 GOGL Michael TREK-SEGAFREDO + 20' 29''
48 VAKOC Petr QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
49 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 20' 45''
50 DECLERCQ Tim QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 21' 03''
51 HERMANS Ben BMC + 21' 23''
52 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 21' 37''
53 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT + 21' 49''
54 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
55 HOWSON Damien ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
56 HAIG Jack ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
57 SWIFT Ben UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
58 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
59 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
60 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 22' 07''
61 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB + 22' 37''
62 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael ASTANA s.t.
63 MINNAARD Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 23' 32''
64 KNEES Christian SKY + 24' 56''
65 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC + 25' 23''
66 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA + 26' 22''
67 THWAITES Scott DIMENSION DATA s.t.
68 BACKAERT Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
69 VERMEULEN Alexey LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
70 MORI Manuele UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
71 VERMOTE Julien QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
72 CLAEYS Dimitri COFIDIS s.t.
73 BONO Matteo UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
74 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
75 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
76 CANTY Brendan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
77 SMITH Dion WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
78 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
79 ARCAS PEñA Jorge MOVISTAR s.t.
80 DE BACKER Bert TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
81 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
82 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
83 HERRADA Jesus MOVISTAR s.t.
84 PACHER Quentin DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
85 HUPOND Thierry DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
86 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
87 COMBAUD Romain DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
88 POLITT Nils KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
89 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
90 BAUHAUS Phil TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
91 HERKLOTZ Silvio BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
92 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
93 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
94 SIMON Julien COFIDIS s.t.
95 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA s.t.
96 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS s.t.
97 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
98 OFFREDO Yoann WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
99 ROCHE Nicolas BMC s.t.
100 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
101 CHERNETSKI Sergey ASTANA s.t.
102 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
103 ARASHIRO Yukiya BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
104 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
105 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC s.t.
106 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
107 KWIATKOWSKI Michal SKY s.t.
108 BOSWELL Ian SKY s.t.
109 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR + 26' 50''
110 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE + 26' 50''
111 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE + 27' 10''
112 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
113 MAISON Jérémy FDJ s.t.
114 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ s.t.
115 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ s.t.
116 ZABEL Rick KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
117 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
118 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 27' 13''
119 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 27' 25''
120 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
121 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA s.t.
122 LE GAC Olivier FDJ + 27' 40''
123 ZURLO Federico UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 28' 28''
124 JANSEN Amund Grondal LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 30' 06''
125 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA + 30' 49''

Final GC after Stage 8:

1,155 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.693 km/hr

1 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA 29hr 5min 54sec
2 PORTE Richie BMC @ 10sec
3 MARTIN Daniel QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01' 32''
4 FROOME Christopher SKY + 01' 33''
5 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 01' 37''
6 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02' 04''
7 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-HANSGROHE + 02' 32''
8 MEINTJES Louis UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 03' 12''
9 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 04' 08''
10 VALLS Rafael LOTTO SOUDAL + 04' 40''
11 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 05' 20''
12 BENOOT Tiesj LOTTO SOUDAL + 08' 03''
13 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT + 09' 02''
14 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB + 09' 03''
15 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE + 12' 16''
16 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 12' 45''
17 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 13' 36''
18 MARTIN Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 14' 44''
19 CARDOSO André TREK-SEGAFREDO + 16' 38''
20 DEGAND Thomas WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 20' 47''
21 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE + 21' 05''
22 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 24' 15''
23 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 25' 19''
24 BRAJKOVIC Janez BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 26' 04''
25 ULISSI Diego UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
26 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT + 26' 09''
27 KENNAUGH Peter SKY + 26' 41''
28 KREUZIGER Roman ORICA-SCOTT + 27' 13''
29 NAESEN Oliver AG2R LA MONDIALE + 27' 45''
30 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB + 28' 53''
31 HAIG Jack ORICA-SCOTT + 30' 32''
32 HERRADA Jesus MOVISTAR + 31' 21''
33 HERMANS Ben BMC + 32' 16''
34 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 32' 48''
35 SWIFT Ben UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 33' 13''
36 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 34' 17''
37 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO + 34' 35''
38 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO SOUDAL + 34' 48''
39 LAMMERTINK Maurits KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 35' 00''
40 HOWSON Damien ORICA-SCOTT + 36' 51''
41 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA + 37' 09''
42 FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delio DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 37' 11''
43 KWIATKOWSKI Michal SKY + 37' 20''
44 CARAPAZ RICHARD ANTONIO MOVISTAR + 37' 50''
45 ROCHE Nicolas BMC + 42' 01''
46 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA + 42' 46''
47 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-SCOTT + 42' 58''
48 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 43' 29''
49 TOLHOEK Antwan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 44' 57''
50 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 45' 33''
51 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL + 47' 19''
52 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA + 48' 15''
53 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 49' 34''
54 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 49' 50''
55 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE + 50' 01''
56 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 50' 32''
57 BOSWELL Ian SKY + 53' 47''
58 MINNAARD Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 54' 32''
59 POLITT Nils KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 54' 46''
60 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB + 55' 47''
61 VERMEULEN Alexey LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 56' 12''
62 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 56' 23''
63 HERKLOTZ Silvio BORA-HANSGROHE + 56' 27''
64 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC + 56' 32''
65 MORI Manuele UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 56' 38''
66 OFFREDO Yoann WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 56' 51''
67 GOGL Michael TREK-SEGAFREDO + 57' 13''
68 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 57' 31''
69 WYSS Danilo BMC + 59' 45''
70 SÜTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR + 59' 57''
71 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 01' 01''
72 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-SCOTT + 01h 01' 14''
73 MOINARD Amaël BMC + 01h 03' 43''
74 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 03' 49''
75 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE + 01h 04' 12''
76 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael ASTANA + 01h 04' 27''
77 CHERNETSKI Sergey ASTANA + 01h 04' 33''
78 ARCAS PEñA Jorge MOVISTAR + 01h 04' 34''
79 BACKAERT Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01h 04' 41''
80 SMITH Dion WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01h 04' 47''
81 THWAITES Scott DIMENSION DATA + 01h 04' 58''
82 ARASHIRO Yukiya BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01h 05' 01''
83 SIMON Julien COFIDIS + 01h 05' 13''
84 KNEES Christian SKY + 01h 06' 15''
85 HUPOND Thierry DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 01h 06' 18''
86 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR + 01h 06' 24''
87 PACHER Quentin DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 01h 07' 16''
88 EL FARES Julien DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 01h 08' 24''
89 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA + 01h 09' 03''
90 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01h 09' 28''
91 MAISON Jérémy FDJ + 01h 10' 11''
92 FRANKINY Kilian BMC + 01h 10' 25''
93 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 10' 48''
94 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA + 01h 11' 23''
95 CANTY Brendan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 11' 53''
96 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 12' 48''
97 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01h 13' 40''
98 VAKOC Petr QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01h 14' 39''
99 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 15' 01''
100 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS + 01h 16' 33''
101 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01h 16' 57''
102 BONO Matteo UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01h 17' 09''
103 VERMOTE Julien QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01h 17' 40''
104 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC + 01h 18' 04''
105 DECLERCQ Tim QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01h 20' 47''
106 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA + 01h 20' 48''
107 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA + 01h 21' 10''
108 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM SUNWEB + 01h 22' 30''
109 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 01h 22' 38''
110 ZABEL Rick KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01h 25' 20''
111 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01h 25' 33''
112 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 25' 47''
113 COMBAUD Romain DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 01h 29' 05''
114 DE BACKER Bert TEAM SUNWEB + 01h 29' 55''
115 CLAEYS Dimitri COFIDIS + 01h 30' 05''
116 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01h 32' 48''
117 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 01h 34' 12''
118 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ + 01h 34' 23''
119 BAUHAUS Phil TEAM SUNWEB + 01h 35' 20''
120 ZURLO Federico UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01h 35' 43''
121 LE GAC Olivier FDJ + 01h 36' 12''
122 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ + 01h 39' 48''
123 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ + 01h 39' 57''
124 JANSEN Amund Grondal LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 41' 31''
125 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB + 01h 44' 01''

Stage 8 profile:

Stage 8 profile

Stage 8 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Jakob Fuglsang

Jakob Fuglsang pulls off a brilliant win.

Dan Martin

Dan Martin is chasing Jakob Fuglsang.

Louis Meintjes

And Louis Meintjes is a few seconds behind Martin

Romain Bardet

Romain Bardet

Richie Porte

Richie Porte finishes just a few seconds too late to keep his lead.

Chris Froome & Rafael Valls

Chris Froome & Rafael Valls

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador

Jakob Fuglsang

Jakob Fuglsang is the first Dane to win the Dauphiné

Final podium

The final podium, from left: Richie Porte (2nd), Jakob Fuglsang & Daniel Martin (3rd)


Saturday, June 10: Stage 7, Aoste - Alpe d'Huez, 168 km

Stage 7 profile | Stage 7 photos

Peter Kennaugh

Peter Kennaugh wins atop L'Alpe d'Huez

Stage 7 rated ascents:

Weather at Alpe d'Huez at 2:40 PM local time: 21C (70F), Sunny with the wind from the NNW at 13 km/hr (7 mph).

The race: 158 riders rolled off at 10:14 AM, local time. The stage started a couple of hours earlier than usual to avoid clashing with the French Open women's final, which is scheduled for this afternoon.

There were two non-starters. Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana) and Davide Formolo (Cannondale-Drapac). As this very mountainous stage began to bite, more riders quit. Franco Pellizotti, Julien Morice and Geoffrey Soupe abandoned and others also climbed into their team cars.

Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing:

Britain's Peter Kennaugh of Team Sky claimed his second stage victory at the Critérium du Dauphiné after he won the inaugural stage in Albertville in 2015. He rode away from the breakaway group along with his compatriot Ben Swift (UAE Team Emirates) and finished it off on his own. Richie Porte retained the yellow-blue jersey and even increased his advantage over runner up Chris Froome who couldn't hold his pace.

Peter Kennaugh (Team Sky) initiated the main breakaway of the day as he sped up in the first climb of the day, the category 4 côte de Berland (km 27.5). In three waves, a breakaway of 17 riders was eventually formed at km 35 with the addition of Alexis Vuillermoz (AG2R-La Mondiale), Jesus Herrada (Movistar), Koen Bouwman (LottoNL-Jumbo), Jelle Vanendert (Lotto-Soudal), Ignatas Konovalovas (FDJ), Maurits Lammertink (Katusha-Alpecin), Lennard Hofstede (Sunweb), Antonio Nibali (Bahrain-Merida), Simon Clarke (Cannondale-Drapac), Romain Sicard (Direct Energie), Scott Thwaites (Dimension Data), Ben Swift and Diego Ulissi (UAE Team Emirates), Thomas Degand (Wanty-Groupe Gobert), Delio Fernandez and Mauro Finetto (Delko Marseille Provence KTM).

Bouwman defended his lead in the King of the Mountains competition as he crested the col de Cucheron and the col de Porte in first position. The advantage of the 17 leaders was 5.10 at the exit of Grenoble (km74) as they headed towards the valley of the Oisans. A maximum time gap of 6 minutes was recorded at Vizille, km 93. In the much awaited ascent to the col de Sarenne, Fernandez, Vandendert and Kennaugh rode away from the front group. Herrada, Swift and Ulissi made it a six-man group in the most difficult climb of the day. Kennaugh and Swift formed a British duo at the summit while Romain Bardet (AG2R-La Mondiale) rode away solo from the yellow-jersey group controlled by race leader Richie Porte and his BMC team-mates. The Frenchman rejoined Andrew Talansky (Cannondale-Drapac) who had gone clear from far out.

Kennaugh soloed to victory 3.3km before the end as he tackled the last part of the traditional ascent to L'Alpe d'Huez. Behind Bardet who got rid of Talansky in the final climb, Richie Porte sped up in the final kilometre. Alberto Contador managed to follow him initially but only stage 6 winner Jakob Fuglsang could hold his pace so the race leader increased his advantage over Chris Froome to more than one minute on GC ahead of the conclusive stage atop the Hors-Category climb to Plateau de Solaison this Sunday.

Complete Results:

Stage 7 photos

168 kilometers raced at an average speed of 35.495 km/hr

1 KENNAUGH Peter SKY 4hr 43min 59sec
2 SWIFT Ben UAE TEAM EMIRATES @ 13sec
3 HERRADA Jesus MOVISTAR + 01' 11''
4 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 01' 13''
5 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 14''
6 PORTE Richie BMC + 01' 56''
7 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA s.t.
8 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02' 04''
9 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
10 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 02' 13''
11 MARTIN Daniel QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
12 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 02' 19''
13 MEINTJES Louis UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
14 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
15 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
16 BENOOT Tiesj LOTTO SOUDAL + 02' 30''
17 MARTIN Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
18 HAIG Jack ORICA-SCOTT + 02' 37''
19 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
20 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT + 02' 42''
21 ULISSI Diego UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 02' 44''
22 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
23 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
24 VALLS Rafael LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
25 FERNANDEZ Delio DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 02' 49''
26 HOWSON Damien ORICA-SCOTT + 03' 24''
27 CARDOSO André TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
28 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03' 52''
29 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT + 03' 54''
30 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
31 HERMANS Ben BMC + 04' 16''
32 MAS Enric QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 04' 26''
33 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB + 04' 27''
34 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 04' 28''
35 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO + 04' 47''
36 BRAJKOVIC Janez BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
37 DEGAND Thomas WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
38 KWIATKOWSKI Michal SKY + 05' 29''
39 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 05' 41''
40 KREUZIGER Roman ORICA-SCOTT + 07' 02''
41 MINNAARD Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 07' 06''
42 LAMMERTINK Maurits KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 07' 34''
43 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 07' 39''
44 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL + 08' 21''
45 NAESEN Oliver AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
46 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
47 CARAPAZ RICHARD ANTONIO MOVISTAR s.t.
48 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA + 10' 30''
49 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
50 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA s.t.
51 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
52 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
53 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
54 MORI Manuele UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 10' 51''
55 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 10' 59''
56 ROCHE Nicolas BMC s.t.
57 BOSWELL Ian SKY + 11' 15''
58 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
59 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE + 12' 05''
60 TOLHOEK Antwan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 12' 33''
61 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA + 13' 48''
62 MADRAZO Angel DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 14' 04''
63 HERKLOTZ Silvio BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
64 VERMEULEN Alexey LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 14' 38''
65 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR + 15' 33''
66 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 15' 57''
67 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
68 BACKAERT Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
69 OFFREDO Yoann WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
70 ARCAS PEñA Jorge MOVISTAR s.t.
71 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA s.t.
72 GERRANS Simon ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
73 LOPEZ David SKY s.t.
74 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
75 ARASHIRO Yukiya BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
76 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR s.t.
77 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
78 SMITH Dion WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
79 GOGL Michael TREK-SEGAFREDO + 16' 02''
80 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
81 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 16' 49''
82 POLITT Nils KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 16' 58''
83 SIMON Julien COFIDIS + 17' 27''
84 THWAITES Scott DIMENSION DATA + 17' 36''
85 VAKOC Petr QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 19' 20''
86 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 19' 55''
87 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
88 PACHER Quentin DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
89 SHAW James LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
90 HUPOND Thierry DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
91 EL FARES Julien DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
92 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
93 BONO Matteo UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
94 VAN HOECKE Gijs LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
95 DURASEK Kristijan UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
96 MAISON Jérémy FDJ s.t.
97 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
98 KNEES Christian SKY s.t.
99 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA s.t.
100 NIYONSHUTI Adrien DIMENSION DATA s.t.
101 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael ASTANA s.t.
102 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
103 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS s.t.
104 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA s.t.
105 CHERNETSKI Sergey ASTANA s.t.
106 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
107 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE + 20' 37''
108 MOINARD Amaël BMC + 21' 33''
109 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC s.t.
110 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
111 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
112 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
113 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ + 21' 51''
114 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 22' 29''
115 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 22' 55''
116 ZURLO Federico UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
117 FINETTO Mauro DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 23' 21''
118 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB + 23' 38''
119 DE BACKER Bert TEAM SUNWEB + 25' 41''
120 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
121 ROWE Luke SKY s.t.
122 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 31' 02''
123 DECLERCQ Tim QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
124 VERMOTE Julien QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
125 SÜTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR s.t.
126 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS s.t.
127 COMBAUD Romain DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
128 ZABEL Rick KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
129 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
130 CANTY Brendan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
131 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
132 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA s.t.
133 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
134 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
135 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
136 JANSEN Amund Grondal LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
137 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
138 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
139 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
140 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
141 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
142 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
143 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
144 BAUHAUS Phil TEAM SUNWEB + 31' 30''
145 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS + 33' 20''
146 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ s.t.
147 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
148 CLAEYS Dimitri COFIDIS s.t.
149 CIMOLAI Davide FDJ s.t.
150 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
151 DUVAL Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE + 35' 14''

GC after Stage 7:

1,040 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.559 km/hr

1 PORTE Richie BMC 25hr 38min 29sec
2 FROOME Christopher SKY @ 1min 2sec
3 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA + 01' 15''
4 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 01' 41''
5 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 01' 43''
6 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02' 07''
7 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02' 15''
8 MARTIN Daniel QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02' 31''
9 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-HANSGROHE + 02' 53''
10 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03' 43''
11 MEINTJES Louis UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 03' 54''
12 VALLS Rafael LOTTO SOUDAL + 04' 04''
13 BENOOT Tiesj LOTTO SOUDAL + 04' 20''
14 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB + 04' 59''
15 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE + 05' 16''
16 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT + 05' 24''
17 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT + 05' 25''
18 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 05' 28''
19 MARTIN Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 05' 45''
20 HERRADA Jesus MOVISTAR + 06' 04''
21 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 06' 19''
22 MAS Enric QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 08' 04''
23 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 09' 00''
24 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO + 09' 18''
25 CARDOSO André TREK-SEGAFREDO + 09' 21''
26 HAIG Jack ORICA-SCOTT + 09' 48''
27 ULISSI Diego UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 10' 12''
28 BRAJKOVIC Janez BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 11' 09''
29 DEGAND Thomas WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 11' 48''
30 HERMANS Ben BMC + 11' 58''
31 KENNAUGH Peter SKY + 12' 01''
32 KWIATKOWSKI Michal SKY + 12' 03''
33 SWIFT Ben UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 12' 29''
34 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE + 13' 49''
35 NAESEN Oliver AG2R LA MONDIALE + 15' 33''
36 HOWSON Damien ORICA-SCOTT + 16' 07''
37 KREUZIGER Roman ORICA-SCOTT + 16' 18''
38 ROCHE Nicolas BMC + 16' 44''
39 LAMMERTINK Maurits KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 18' 05''
40 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO SOUDAL + 18' 06''
41 FERNANDEZ Delio DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 18' 50''
42 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA + 19' 10''
43 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB + 20' 37''
44 CARAPAZ RICHARD ANTONIO MOVISTAR + 21' 01''
45 MADRAZO Angel DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 21' 13''
46 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 21' 56''
47 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 22' 13''
48 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-SCOTT + 22' 14''
49 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 22' 16''
50 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 24' 17''
51 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 25' 15''
52 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 25' 53''
53 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR + 26' 13''
54 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 26' 42''
55 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 27' 37''
56 BOSWELL Ian SKY + 28' 30''
57 POLITT Nils KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 29' 29''
58 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA + 29' 54''
59 FINETTO Mauro DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 30' 12''
60 VERMEULEN Alexey LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 30' 55''
61 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 31' 06''
62 HERKLOTZ Silvio BORA-HANSGROHE + 31' 10''
63 TOLHOEK Antwan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 31' 15''
64 MORI Manuele UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 31' 21''
65 OFFREDO Yoann WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 31' 34''
66 MINNAARD Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 32' 05''
67 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC + 32' 14''
68 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL + 32' 49''
69 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB + 34' 15''
70 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE + 34' 15''
71 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE + 35' 16''
72 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA + 35' 23''
73 GERRANS Simon ORICA-SCOTT + 36' 03''
74 GOGL Michael TREK-SEGAFREDO + 37' 49''
75 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE + 38' 07''
76 MOINARD Amaël BMC + 38' 26''
77 WYSS Danilo BMC + 39' 01''
78 CHERNETSKI Sergey ASTANA + 39' 16''
79 ARCAS PEñA Jorge MOVISTAR + 39' 17''
80 BACKAERT Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 39' 24''
81 SMITH Dion WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 39' 30''
82 THWAITES Scott DIMENSION DATA + 39' 41''
83 ARASHIRO Yukiya BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 39' 44''
84 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R LA MONDIALE + 39' 53''
85 SIMON Julien COFIDIS + 39' 56''
86 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR + 40' 39''
87 HUPOND Thierry DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 41' 01''
88 PACHER Quentin DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 41' 59''
89 KNEES Christian SKY + 42' 24''
90 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 42' 33''
91 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael ASTANA + 42' 55''
92 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 43' 05''
93 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA + 43' 46''
94 MAISON Jérémy FDJ + 44' 06''
95 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 44' 11''
96 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-SCOTT + 44' 14''
97 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 44' 39''
98 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 45' 31''
99 SÜTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR + 45' 49''
100 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA + 46' 06''
101 CANTY Brendan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 46' 36''
102 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 47' 20''
103 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 47' 31''
104 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 48' 41''
105 LOPEZ David SKY + 50' 50''
106 EL FARES Julien DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 50' 52''
107 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA + 51' 04''
108 VAN HOECKE Gijs LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 51' 05''
109 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS + 51' 16''
110 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 51' 40''
111 BONO Matteo UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 51' 52''
112 VERMOTE Julien QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 52' 23''
113 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC + 52' 47''
114 FRANKINY Kilian BMC + 53' 43''
115 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA + 54' 50''
116 DURASEK Kristijan UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 55' 03''
117 VAKOC Petr QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 55' 15''
118 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 56' 30''
119 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM SUNWEB + 57' 13''
120 NIYONSHUTI Adrien DIMENSION DATA + 57' 55''
121 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 58' 57''
122 ZABEL Rick KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 59' 15''
123 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01h 00' 16''
124 DECLERCQ Tim QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01h 00' 49''
125 SHAW James LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 00' 55''
126 ROWE Luke SKY + 01h 03' 42''
127 COMBAUD Romain DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 01h 03' 48''
128 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 04' 09''
129 DE BACKER Bert TEAM SUNWEB + 01h 04' 38''
130 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 04' 45''
131 CLAEYS Dimitri COFIDIS + 01h 04' 48''
132 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01h 06' 43''
133 DUVAL Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01h 07' 27''
134 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ + 01h 08' 18''
135 ZURLO Federico UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01h 08' 20''
136 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 01h 08' 55''
137 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 08' 58''
138 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE + 01h 09' 29''
139 LE GAC Olivier FDJ + 01h 09' 37''
140 BAUHAUS Phil TEAM SUNWEB + 01h 10' 03''
141 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 10' 38''
142 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01h 10' 41''
143 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS + 01h 12' 12''
144 JANSEN Amund Grondal LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 12' 30''
145 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ + 01h 13' 43''
146 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ + 01h 13' 52''
147 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB + 01h 18' 44''
148 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01h 20' 11''
149 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 23' 23''
150 CIMOLAI Davide FDJ + 01h 26' 11''
151 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE + 01h 27' 39''

Stage 7 profile:

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Michal Kwiatkowski

Michal Kwiatkowski buries himself on Alpe d'Huez. Alejandro Valverde and Richie Porte are just behind him.

Richie Porte

Richie Porte

Peter Kennaugh

He's gone. Peter Kennaugh heads up alpe d'Huez for a great stage win.

Ben Swift

A few seconds behind, Ben Swift chases.

Jesus Herrada

Jesus Herrada was third.

Jelle Vanendert

Jelle Vanendert was right behind Herrada.

Romain Bardet

Romain Bardet

Andrew talansky

Andrew Talansky

Peter Kennaugh

The stage is Kennaugh's

Richie Porte

Richie Porte has has one more stage to go.


Friday, June 9: Stage 6, Parc des Oiseaux - La Motte Servolex, 147.5 km

Stage 6 profile | Stage 6 photos

Jakob Fuglsang

Jakob Fuglsang (right) beats Richie Porte and Chris Froome to win the stage.

Rated ascents:

Weather at the finish town of La Motte Servolex at 4:00 PM, local time: 27C (80F), sunny with the wind from the NNW at 8 km/hr (5 mph).

The race: 161 riders signed in at Parc des Oiseaux ("Birds' Park", it's an ornithological park with more than 3,000 birds). There were six non-starters: Max Richeze (Quick-Step Floors), Jonas Van Genechten (Cofidis), Jacopo Guarnieri (FDJ), Alexander Kristoff (Katusha-Alpecin), Borut Bozic and Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain-Merida). They rolled off at 12:32 PM, local time.

Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing:

Denmark's Jakob Fuglsang won a stage of the Dauphiné for the first time as he outsprinted his three breakaway companions after trying to escape with 1km to go. It was a tight victory over Richie Porte who moves into the overall lead with an advantage of 39 seconds over Chris Froome ahead of a mountain stage to L'Alpe d'Huez.

161 riders started stage 6 at Parc des Oiseaux/Villars-les-Dombes. After several skirmishes, six riders formed a breakaway at km 9: Oliver Naesen (AG2R-La Mondiale), Anthony Turgis (Cofidis), Nils Politt (Katusha-Alpecin), Alberto Bettiol (Cannondale-Drapac), Serge Pauwels (Dimension Data) and Thierry Hupond (Delko Marseille Provence KTM).

A maximum time gap was recorded at km 81: 8.25, after which AG2R-La Mondiale decided to put the hammer down. BMC Racing Team took over from the French team as they tackled the ascent to the Mont du Chat. But Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) was the first of the favorites to attack, eight kilometers before the summit.  Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) got a bigger gap later on while Naesen became the lone leader with 18km to go. The Dane prepared a counter attack by his team-mate Fabio Aru who crested the Mont du Chat alone in first position. At the top, Richie Porte (BMC Racing Team) and Chris Froome (Sky) were timed 54 seconds before Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo), Romain Bardet (AG2R-La Mondiale) and Valverde.

Like in the downhill of the Col de Peyresourde in the 2016 Tour de France, Froome showed his skills in the descent. Fuglsang was first to come across to him. They reached the bottom of the climb with Porte and Aru in their slipstream. Fuglsang tried to profit from Astana to have two men in the leading group. He attacked under the flamme rouge of the last kilometer but realized quickly enough that Froome and Porte had reacted. Porte sprinted on the right side of the road and looked like going for the win but Fuglsang had kept enough energy to pass him at the eleventh hour. However, the Australian who won the time trial two days ago was in the best situation to take over from De Gendt in the lead of the overall ranking with an advantage of 39 seconds over Froome and 1.15 over Fuglsang.

Complete Results:

Stage 6 photos

147.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.901 km/hr

1 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA 3hr 41min 48sec
2 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
3 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
4 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
5 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR @ 50sec
6 MARTIN Daniel QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
7 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
8 NAESEN Oliver AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 06''
9 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
10 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-HANSGROHE + 01' 14''
11 MEINTJES Louis UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01' 32''
12 VALLS Rafael LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
13 BENOOT Tiesj LOTTO SOUDAL + 02' 17''
14 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
15 MARTIN Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
16 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
17 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT + 02' 19''
18 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02' 29''
19 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02' 34''
20 MAS Enric QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 03' 22''
21 HAIG Jack ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
22 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
23 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
24 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
25 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA + 04' 01''
26 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 04' 06''
27 CARDOSO André TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
28 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
29 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
30 BRAJKOVIC Janez BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
31 MADRAZO Angel DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 05' 21''
32 FINETTO Mauro DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 05' 54''
33 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB + 05' 59''
34 HOWSON Damien ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
35 KWIATKOWSKI Michal SKY s.t.
36 HERRADA Jesus MOVISTAR s.t.
37 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 06' 09''
38 HERMANS Ben BMC + 06' 31''
39 ROCHE Nicolas BMC s.t.
40 TOLHOEK Antwan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 06' 37''
41 DEGAND Thomas WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
42 POLITT Nils KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 07' 03''
43 LAMMERTINK Maurits KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 07' 54''
44 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
45 ULISSI Diego UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 08' 23''
46 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
47 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 08' 36''
48 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
49 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
50 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 08' 47''
51 KREUZIGER Roman ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
52 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS + 09' 57''
53 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA + 10' 14''
54 VERMEULEN Alexey LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
55 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
56 HUPOND Thierry DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 10' 57''
57 OFFREDO Yoann WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
58 SWIFT Ben UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
59 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
60 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR s.t.
61 CARAPAZ RICHARD ANTONIO MOVISTAR s.t.
62 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC + 11' 32''
63 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-SCOTT + 11' 46''
64 CANTY Brendan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
65 MINNAARD Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
66 FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delio DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
67 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
68 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
69 MORI Manuele UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
70 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
71 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
72 KENNAUGH Peter SKY + 12' 10''
73 BOSWELL Ian SKY + 12' 13''
74 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 13' 49''
75 PACHER Quentin DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 14' 16''
76 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL + 14' 29''
77 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY + 14' 29''
78 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 14' 55''
79 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA s.t.
80 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
81 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
82 SMITH Dion WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
83 MAISON Jérémy FDJ s.t.
84 SHAW James LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
85 VERMOTE Julien QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
86 VAKOC Petr QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
87 DECLERCQ Tim QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
88 HERKLOTZ Silvio BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
89 SÜTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR s.t.
90 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
91 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
92 CHERNETSKI Sergey ASTANA s.t.
93 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA s.t.
94 ARASHIRO Yukiya BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
95 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA s.t.
96 GERRANS Simon ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
97 COMBAUD Romain DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
98 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
99 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
100 THWAITES Scott DIMENSION DATA s.t.
101 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA s.t.
102 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
103 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
104 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael ASTANA s.t.
105 ARCAS PEñA Jorge MOVISTAR s.t.
106 KNEES Christian SKY s.t.
107 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
108 SANCHEZ GIL Luis-Leon ASTANA s.t.
109 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
110 BACKAERT Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
111 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR s.t.
112 NIYONSHUTI Adrien DIMENSION DATA + 16' 08''
113 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA s.t.
114 VAN HOECKE Gijs LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
115 GOGL Michael TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
116 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
117 BONO Matteo UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 17' 56''
118 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
119 DURASEK Kristijan UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 17' 56''
120 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 18' 51''
121 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
122 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
123 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 19' 09''
124 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
125 JANSEN Amund Grondal LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
126 ZABEL Rick KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
127 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
128 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS s.t.
129 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 19' 34''
130 ROWE Luke SKY s.t.
131 EL FARES Julien DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
132 ZURLO Federico UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 20' 55''
133 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS s.t.
134 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
135 SIMON Julien COFIDIS s.t.
136 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA s.t.
137 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
138 DE BACKER Bert TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
139 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
140 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
141 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
142 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
143 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS s.t.
144 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
145 DUVAL Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
146 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
147 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ + 21' 45''
148 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
149 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
150 CLAEYS Dimitri COFIDIS s.t.
151 BAUHAUS Phil TEAM SUNWEB + 22' 37''
152 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
153 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 23' 46''
154 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
155 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
156 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ + 24' 40''
157 CIMOLAI Davide FDJ s.t.
158 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
159 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
160 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

872 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.770 km/hr

1 PORTE Richie BMC 20hr 52min 34sec
2 FROOME Christopher SKY @ 39sec
3 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA + 01' 15''
4 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 01' 20''
5 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 01' 24''
6 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01' 47''
7 MARTIN Daniel QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02' 14''
8 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-HANSGROHE + 02' 30''
9 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02' 49''
10 VALLS Rafael LOTTO SOUDAL + 03' 16''
11 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03' 20''
12 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT + 03' 26''
13 MEINTJES Louis UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 03' 31''
14 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03' 35''
15 BENOOT Tiesj LOTTO SOUDAL + 03' 46''
16 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB + 04' 18''
17 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT + 04' 39''
18 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 04' 40''
19 MARTIN Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 05' 11''
20 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 05' 31''
21 MAS Enric QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 05' 34''
22 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 05' 42''
23 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO + 06' 27''
24 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 06' 28''
25 HERRADA Jesus MOVISTAR + 06' 53''
26 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 07' 16''
27 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA + 07' 18''
28 CARDOSO André TREK-SEGAFREDO + 07' 33''
29 ROCHE Nicolas BMC + 07' 41''
30 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 08' 15''
31 BRAJKOVIC Janez BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 08' 18''
32 KWIATKOWSKI Michal SKY + 08' 30''
33 FINETTO Mauro DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 08' 47''
34 DEGAND Thomas WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 08' 57''
35 MADRAZO Angel DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 09' 05''
36 HAIG Jack ORICA-SCOTT + 09' 07''
37 NAESEN Oliver AG2R LA MONDIALE + 09' 08''
38 ULISSI Diego UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 09' 24''
39 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO SOUDAL + 09' 32''
40 HERMANS Ben BMC + 09' 38''
41 KREUZIGER Roman ORICA-SCOTT + 11' 12''
42 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE + 11' 51''
43 LAMMERTINK Maurits KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 12' 27''
44 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR + 12' 36''
45 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC + 12' 37''
46 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 12' 53''
47 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 13' 39''
48 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-SCOTT + 13' 40''
49 KENNAUGH Peter SKY + 14' 07''
50 SWIFT Ben UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 14' 18''
51 POLITT Nils KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 14' 27''
52 CARAPAZ RICHARD ANTONIO MOVISTAR + 14' 36''
53 HOWSON Damien ORICA-SCOTT + 14' 39''
54 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 15' 33''
55 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 15' 43''
56 SÜTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR + 16' 43''
57 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 17' 05''
58 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA + 17' 24''
59 CANTY Brendan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 17' 30''
60 OFFREDO Yoann WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 17' 33''
61 FERNANDEZ Delio DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 17' 57''
62 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB + 18' 06''
63 VERMEULEN Alexey LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 18' 13''
64 MOINARD Amaël BMC + 18' 49''
65 HERKLOTZ Silvio BORA-HANSGROHE + 19' 02''
66 BOSWELL Ian SKY + 19' 11''
67 WYSS Danilo BMC + 19' 24''
68 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE + 19' 26''
69 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA + 19' 56''
70 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE + 20' 09''
71 TOLHOEK Antwan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 20' 38''
72 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 21' 12''
73 CHERNETSKI Sergey ASTANA + 21' 17''
74 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA + 21' 20''
75 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 21' 43''
76 GERRANS Simon ORICA-SCOTT + 22' 02''
77 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 22' 08''
78 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS + 22' 10''
79 MORI Manuele UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 22' 26''
80 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 22' 34''
81 HUPOND Thierry DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 23' 02''
82 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 23' 12''
83 VERMOTE Julien QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 23' 17''
84 GOGL Michael TREK-SEGAFREDO + 23' 43''
85 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB + 23' 55''
86 PACHER Quentin DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 24' 00''
87 THWAITES Scott DIMENSION DATA + 24' 01''
88 KNEES Christian SKY + 24' 25''
89 SIMON Julien COFIDIS + 24' 25''
90 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael ASTANA + 24' 56''
91 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 24' 56''
92 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB + 24' 56''
93 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 24' 58''
94 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 25' 06''
95 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE + 25' 07''
96 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 25' 15''
97 ARCAS PEñA Jorge MOVISTAR + 25' 16''
98 BACKAERT Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 25' 23''
99 SMITH Dion WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 25' 29''
100 ARASHIRO Yukiya BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 25' 43''
101 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA + 25' 44''
102 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R LA MONDIALE + 25' 52''
103 MAISON Jérémy FDJ + 26' 07''
104 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-SCOTT + 26' 15''
105 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL + 26' 24''
106 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR + 26' 38''
107 MINNAARD Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 26' 55''
108 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 27' 25''
109 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 29' 32''
110 ZABEL Rick KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 30' 09''
111 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 31' 10''
112 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA + 31' 42''
113 DECLERCQ Tim QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 31' 43''
114 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA + 32' 05''
115 EL FARES Julien DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 32' 53''
116 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA + 33' 05''
117 VAN HOECKE Gijs LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 33' 06''
118 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC + 33' 10''
119 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 33' 19''
120 CLAEYS Dimitri COFIDIS + 33' 24''
121 BONO Matteo UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 33' 53''
122 FRANKINY Kilian BMC + 34' 06''
123 DUVAL Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE + 34' 09''
124 COMBAUD Romain DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 34' 42''
125 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 35' 03''
126 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA + 35' 12''
127 LOPEZ David SKY + 36' 49''
128 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 36' 50''
129 DURASEK Kristijan UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 37' 04''
130 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 37' 37''
131 VAKOC Petr QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 37' 51''
132 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 38' 31''
133 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 39' 14''
134 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM SUNWEB + 39' 14''
135 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 39' 49''
136 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE + 39' 52''
137 NIYONSHUTI Adrien DIMENSION DATA + 39' 56''
138 ROWE Luke SKY + 39' 57''
139 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE + 40' 23''
140 BAUHAUS Phil TEAM SUNWEB + 40' 29''
141 LE GAC Olivier FDJ + 40' 31''
142 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS + 40' 48''
143 DE BACKER Bert TEAM SUNWEB + 40' 53''
144 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 41' 35''
145 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS + 41' 50''
146 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE + 41' 52''
147 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ + 42' 19''
148 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ + 42' 28''
149 SHAW James LOTTO SOUDAL + 42' 56''
150 JANSEN Amund Grondal LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 43' 24''
151 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA-HANSGROHE + 43' 50''
152 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 44' 04''
153 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 46' 46''
154 ZURLO Federico UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 47' 21''
155 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ + 48' 23''
156 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 51' 05''
157 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK-SEGAFREDO + 54' 17''
158 CIMOLAI Davide FDJ + 54' 47''
159 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB + 57' 02''
160 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE + 58' 33''

Stage 6 profile:

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Chris Froome

Chris Froome descends the Mont du Chat

Jakob Fuglsang

Jakob Fuglsang

Richie Porte

Richie Porte

Fabio Aru

Fabio Aru. Note the padding around the steel pillar.

Romain Bardet

Romain Bardet

Dan Martin

Dan Martin

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador

Jakob Fuglsang

This was a close one, but Fuglsang just gets it.

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde leads in Dan Martin and Romain Bardet 50 seconds after Fuglsang won the stage

Richie Porte

Richie Porte right after finishing the stage

Jakob Fuglsang

Stage winner Jakob Fuglsang

Richie Porte

Richie Porte is the new leader. He still faces two more days in the mountains.


Thursday, June 8: Stage 5, La Tour de Salvagny - Macon, 175.5 km

Stage 5 profile | Stage 5 photos

Phil Bauhaus

Phil Bauhaus wins stage five

Stage 5 rated ascents:

The race: 168 riders rolled off the line at 12:07 PM. There was one non-starter, Ian Stannard (Sky), who was ill.

Here's the race organizer's telling of the day's racing:

Germany's Phil Bauhaus sprinted to victory at the end of stage 5 in the 69th Critérium du Dauphiné in Mâcon like his compatriot John Degenkolb six years ago in the city of French poet and politician Alphonse de Lamartine at the same age of 22. He outclassed four French sprinters and firstly points competition leader Arnaud Démare while Alexander Kristoff only finished sixth. Thomas De Gendt retained the yellow-blue jersey ahead of the conclusive three Alpine stages.

168 riders started stage 5 of the 69th Critérium du Dauphiné in La Tour-de-Salvagny. One non-starter: Ian Stannard (Team Sky). Race leader Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal) was the first man under the spotlight as he attacked from the gun and also crested the 3rd category Côte de Belmont-d'Azergues in first position to defend his first position in the King of the Mountain competition. Only one rider from the first breakaway of the day didn't get caught by the peloton at km 10. Julien El Farès (Delko Marseille Provence KTM) was well inspired to forge on as he was reinforced two kilometers further by a trio of Dutchmen: Koen Bouwman (LottoNL-Jumbo), Dylan van Baarle (Cannondale-Drapac), Marco Minnaard (Wanty-Groupe Gobert). FDJ seized the reins of the peloton. However, the time gap kept increasing until Katusha took over at km 55: 5.10. A maximum difference was recorded after the col de Fut d'Avenas (km 64): 5.20.

Three teams combined forces at the head of the peloton as Katusha, FDJ and Dimension Data respectively asked Sven-Erik Bystrøm, Jérémy Maison and Jay Thompson to bring the breakaway back. The deficit of the peloton was down to 3.30 with 50km to go. It was less than three minutes with 40km to go and less than two minutes with 30km to go as more teams helped chasing: Direct Energie with Thomas Voeckler, Sunweb, Trek-Segafredo… 20km before the end, the same dynamic reduced the difference to less than one minute. The leading quartet was dislocated in the last 20km with Bouwman, El Farès and Minnaard being successively reeled in by the peloton.

Van Baarle stayed away until he got caught at the 6km to go mark. Katusha was the most active team at the head of the peloton in the run-in but Bauhaus proved to be the most powerful as he came out of the Giro d'Italia with two top 5 in the bunch sprints on victory days for Fernando Gaviria. His first victory of the year came at the Dauphiné in line with the ones of his compatriots John Degenkolb, also in Mâcon in 2011, and Nikias Arndt in stage 4 to Le Teil in 2014, all of them at the age of 22! Four Frenchmen rounded out the top 5: Arnaud Démare, Bryan Coquard, Adrien Petit and Nacer Bouhanni. Alexander Kristoff was probably the most disappointed as his team had been the most efficient before the final rush.

Complete results:

Stage 5 photos

175.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.062 km/hr

1 BAUHAUS Phil TEAM SUNWEB 4hr 4min 32sec
2 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
3 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
4 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
5 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS s.t.
6 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
7 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
8 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA s.t.
9 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
10 NAESEN Oliver AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
11 COLBRELLI Sonny BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
12 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
13 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
14 ARASHIRO Yukiya BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
15 SMITH Dion WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
16 SWIFT Ben UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
17 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
18 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA s.t.
19 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR s.t.
20 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
21 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
22 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
23 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
24 KWIATKOWSKI Michal SKY s.t.
25 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
26 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
27 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
28 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
29 KNEES Christian SKY s.t.
30 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
31 ULISSI Diego UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
32 MARTIN Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
33 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
34 BENOOT Tiesj LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
35 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
36 ZABEL Rick KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
37 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
38 ROCHE Nicolas BMC s.t.
39 HAIG Jack ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
40 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
41 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
42 HERRADA LOPEZ Jesus MOVISTAR s.t.
43 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
44 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas COFIDIS s.t.
45 MEINTJES Louis UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
46 FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR Ruben MOVISTAR s.t.
47 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
48 BRAJKOVIC Janez BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
49 MORENO FERNANDEZ Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
50 VAN HOECKE Gijs LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
51 BONO Matteo UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
52 CARDOSO André TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
53 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
54 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
55 SÜTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR s.t.
56 LAMMERTINK Maurits KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
57 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA s.t.
58 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
59 DUVAL Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
60 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
61 MARTIN Daniel QUICK - STEP FLOORS s.t.
62 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
63 MADRAZO Angel DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
64 DEGAND Thomas WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
65 TOLHOEK Antwan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
66 JANSEN Amund Grondal LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
67 DE BACKER Bert TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
68 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
69 CARAPAZ RICHARD ANTONIO MOVISTAR s.t.
70 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
71 VALLS Rafael LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
72 IRIZAR ARRANBURU Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
73 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
74 KENNAUGH Peter SKY s.t.
75 VERMOTE Julien QUICK - STEP FLOORS s.t.
76 HERKLOTZ Silvio BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
77 ZURLO Federico UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
78 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR s.t.
79 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
80 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
81 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA s.t.
82 MAS Enric QUICK - STEP FLOORS s.t.
83 FINETTO Mauro DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
84 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
85 DECLERCQ Tim QUICK - STEP FLOORS s.t.
86 GUARNIERI Jacopo FDJ + 00' 14''
87 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 00' 19''
88 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 22''
89 KREUZIGER Roman ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
90 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
91 CANTY Brendan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
92 GAUDU David FDJ + 00' 35''
93 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
94 MORI Manuele UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
95 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
96 BACKAERT Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
97 FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delio DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
98 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
99 GERRANS Simon ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
100 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE + 00' 39''
101 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS + 00' 45''
102 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
103 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 00' 49''
104 POLITT Nils KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 00' 53''
105 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 55''
106 CIMOLAI Davide FDJ + 00' 57''
107 HOWSON Damien ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
108 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
109 THWAITES Scott DIMENSION DATA s.t.
110 VERMEULEN Alexey LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
111 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ s.t.
112 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael ASTANA s.t.
113 ARCAS PEñA Jorge MOVISTAR s.t.
114 DURASEK Kristijan UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
115 BOZIC Borut BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01' 02''
116 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS s.t.
117 SIMON Julien COFIDIS + 01' 15''
118 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB + 01' 24''
119 NIYONSHUTI Adrien DIMENSION DATA s.t.
120 PACHER Quentin DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
121 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA + 01' 44''
122 ROWE Luke SKY + 02' 00''
123 GOGL Michael TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02' 04''
124 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
125 OFFREDO Yoann WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
126 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS s.t.
127 CLAEYS Dimitri COFIDIS s.t.
128 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
129 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
130 HUPOND Thierry DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
131 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA + 02' 08''
132 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ s.t.
133 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
134 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02' 35''
135 SANCHEZ GIL Luis-Leon ASTANA s.t.
136 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano QUICK - STEP FLOORS s.t.
137 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA s.t.
138 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
139 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA s.t.
140 CHERNETSKI Sergey ASTANA s.t.
141 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
142 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
143 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
144 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
145 EL FARES Julien DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
146 COMBAUD Romain DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
147 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
148 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
149 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
150 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
151 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
152 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
153 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
154 SHAW James LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
155 VAKOC Petr QUICK - STEP FLOORS s.t.
156 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA + 02' 41''
157 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE + 03' 44''
158 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
159 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
160 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY s.t.
161 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
162 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC + 03' 55''
163 BOSWELL Ian SKY + 04' 09''
164 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 04' 14''
165 MAISON Jérémy FDJ + 04' 17''
166 MINNAARD Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 05' 21''
167 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 08' 53''

GC after Stage 5:

724.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.187 km/hr

1 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL 17hr 10min 25sec
2 PORTE Richie BMC @ 27sec
3 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 00' 51''
4 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 55''
5 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01' 02''
6 FROOME Christopher SKY + 01' 04''
7 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC + 01' 12''
8 HERRADA LOPEZ Jesus MOVISTAR + 01' 15''
9 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB + 01' 17''
10 ULISSI Diego UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01' 22''
11 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 24''
12 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01' 27''
13 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO SOUDAL + 01' 30''
14 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
15 ROCHE Nicolas BMC + 01' 31''
16 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA + 01' 37''
17 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
18 MARTIN Daniel QUICK - STEP FLOORS + 01' 45''
19 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
20 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA + 01' 46''
21 BENOOT Tiesj LOTTO SOUDAL + 01' 50''
22 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR + 02' 00''
23 VALLS Rafael LOTTO SOUDAL + 02' 05''
24 SÜTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR + 02' 09''
25 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 02' 14''
26 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02' 15''
27 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
28 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02' 17''
29 KENNAUGH Peter SKY + 02' 18''
30 MEINTJES Louis UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 02' 20''
31 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02' 20''
32 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 02' 30''
33 MAS Enric QUICK - STEP FLOORS + 02' 33''
34 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 02' 41''
35 DEGAND Thomas WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 02' 41''
36 CHAVES RUBIO Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
37 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02' 42''
38 MORENO FERNANDEZ Daniel MOVISTAR + 02' 43''
39 KREUZIGER Roman ORICA-SCOTT + 02' 46''
40 KWIATKOWSKI Michal SKY + 02' 52''
41 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03' 13''
42 FINETTO Mauro DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 03' 14''
43 MARTIN Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 03' 15''
44 GAUDU David FDJ + 03' 27''
45 HERMANS Ben BMC + 03' 28''
46 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03' 36''
47 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 03' 38''
48 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA s.t.
49 SWIFT Ben UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 03' 42''
50 CARDOSO André TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03' 48''
51 SIMON Julien COFIDIS + 03' 51''
52 CARAPAZ RICHARD ANTONIO MOVISTAR + 04' 00''
53 MADRAZO Angel DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 04' 05''
54 COLBRELLI Sonny BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 04' 07''
55 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 04' 08''
56 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 04' 24''
57 HERKLOTZ Silvio BORA-HANSGROHE + 04' 28''
58 BRAJKOVIC Janez BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 04' 33''
59 WYSS Danilo BMC + 04' 50''
60 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE + 04' 52''
61 LAMMERTINK Maurits KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 04' 54''
62 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 05' 03''
63 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R LA MONDIALE + 05' 18''
64 SANCHEZ GIL Luis-Leon ASTANA + 05' 22''
65 CANTY Brendan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 06' 05''
66 HAIG Jack ORICA-SCOTT + 06' 06''
67 FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delio DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 06' 32''
68 CHERNETSKI Sergey ASTANA + 06' 43''
69 OFFREDO Yoann WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 06' 57''
70 BOSWELL Ian SKY + 07' 19''
71 MOINARD Amaël BMC + 07' 24''
72 GERRANS Simon ORICA-SCOTT + 07' 28''
73 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 07' 40''
74 POLITT Nils KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 07' 45''
75 GOGL Michael TREK-SEGAFREDO + 07' 56''
76 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 08' 00''
77 VERMEULEN Alexey LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 08' 20''
78 NAESEN Oliver AG2R LA MONDIALE + 08' 23''
79 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 08' 39''
80 VERMOTE Julien QUICK - STEP FLOORS + 08' 43''
81 HOWSON Damien ORICA-SCOTT + 09' 01''
82 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB + 09' 21''
83 THWAITES Scott DIMENSION DATA + 09' 27''
84 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 09' 46''
85 KNEES Christian SKY + 09' 51''
86 PACHER Quentin DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 10' 05''
87 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael ASTANA + 10' 22''
88 IRIZAR ARRANBURU Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
89 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
90 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 10' 24''
91 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 10' 32''
92 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE + 10' 33''
93 ARCAS PEñA Jorge MOVISTAR + 10' 42''
94 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 10' 44''
95 BACKAERT Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 10' 49''
96 SMITH Dion WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 10' 55''
97 MORI Manuele UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 11' 01''
98 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 11' 02''
99 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA + 11' 08''
100 ARASHIRO Yukiya BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 11' 09''
101 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA + 11' 10''
102 ZABEL Rick KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 11' 21''
103 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA + 11' 27''
104 MAISON Jérémy FDJ + 11' 33''
105 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-SCOTT + 11' 41''
106 CLAEYS Dimitri COFIDIS + 12' 00''
107 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR + 12' 04''
108 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL + 12' 16''
109 HUPOND Thierry DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 12' 26''
110 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB + 12' 28''
111 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS + 12' 34''
112 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE + 12' 36''
113 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 12' 57''
114 FRANKINY Kilian BMC + 13' 32''
115 DUVAL Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE + 13' 35''
116 EL FARES Julien DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 13' 40''
117 TOLHOEK Antwan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 14' 22''
118 MINNAARD Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 15' 30''
119 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 15' 49''
120 BONO Matteo UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 16' 18''
121 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 16' 24''
122 DECLERCQ Tim QUICK - STEP FLOORS + 17' 09''
123 VAN HOECKE Gijs LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 17' 19''
124 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA + 17' 31''
125 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 17' 32''
126 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ + 18' 09''
127 BAUHAUS Phil TEAM SUNWEB + 18' 13''
128 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 18' 24''
129 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA + 18' 31''
130 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM SUNWEB + 18' 40''
131 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 18' 45''
132 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano QUICK - STEP FLOORS + 18' 48''
133 LE GAC Olivier FDJ + 19' 07''
134 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE + 19' 18''
135 DURASEK Kristijan UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 19' 29''
136 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA-HANSGROHE + 19' 31''
137 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 19' 43''
138 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 19' 46''
139 COMBAUD Romain DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 20' 08''
140 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS + 20' 14''
141 DE BACKER Bert TEAM SUNWEB + 20' 19''
142 GUARNIERI Jacopo FDJ + 20' 31''
143 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA + 20' 38''
144 ROWE Luke SKY + 20' 44''
145 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ + 20' 55''
146 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 21' 01''
147 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS + 21' 16''
148 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE + 21' 18''
149 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE + 21' 35''
150 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC + 21' 59''
151 BOZIC Borut BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 22' 26''
152 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY + 22' 41''
153 VAKOC Petr QUICK - STEP FLOORS + 23' 17''
154 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ + 24' 04''
155 NIYONSHUTI Adrien DIMENSION DATA + 24' 09''
156 JANSEN Amund Grondal LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 24' 36''
157 ZURLO Federico UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 26' 47''
158 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 27' 40''
159 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 27' 58''
160 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 28' 17''
161 SHAW James LOTTO SOUDAL + 28' 22''
162 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas COFIDIS + 29' 34''
163 CIMOLAI Davide FDJ + 30' 28''
164 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 31' 02''
165 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK-SEGAFREDO + 33' 43''
166 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE + 36' 17''
167 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB + 36' 28''

Stage 5 profile:

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Thomas de Gendt

Race leader Thomas de Gendt heads for the start

Chris Froome

Chris Froome

Arnaud Demare

Points classification leader Arnaud Demare

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador

Thomas de Gendt

Thomas de Gendt stayed safely tucked in the pack today.

Phil Bauhaus

This was a close one

Phil Bauhaus

But Phil Bauhaus got it. ASO photo.

Phil Bauhaus

Stage winner Bauhaus

Thomas de Gendt

Thomas de Gendt will start tomorrow's hilly stage in yellow. He'll face the HC ranked Mont du Chat in stage 6. Will he still be in yellow after that?


Wednesday, June 7: Stage 4, La Tour du Pin - Bourguin Jallieu, 23.5 km indivdual time trail

Stage 4 profile | Stage 4 photos

Richie Porte

Richie Porte was the fastest man of the day, but not quite fast enough to take the race lead.

The race: The first of 169 riders went off at 1:01 PM, local time.

Here's the organizer's explanation of the day's racing:

Richie Porte (BMC Racing Team) claimed his first stage win at the Critérium du Dauphiné, confirming he's the world's number one stage race rider this year after he won the Santos Tour Down Under and the Tour de Romandie as well as the queen stage of Paris-Nice. He time trialed twelve seconds faster than world champion Tony Martin but in the overall ranking, he remained 27 seconds down on race leader Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal) who defended himself very well with a top 10 finish against the clock.

169 riders were set to start stage 4 of the 69th Critérium du Dauphiné, a 23.5km individual time trial from La Tour-du-Pin to Bourgoin-Jallieu. Japan's Fumiyuki Beppu (Trek-Segafredo) was first to cross the line after he overtook Aleksejs Saramotins (Bora-Hansgrohe), the first rider in action. Norway's Amund Groendahl Jansen (LottoNL-Jumbo) set a best time before Cyril Lemoine (Cofidis) established the first performance below thirty minutes at the average speed of 47.36km/h.

South African time trial champion Daryl Impey (Orica-Scott) tested himself after he broke a collarbone during Liège-Bastogne-Liège. He was first to ride above 48km/h before Chad Haga (Sunweb) bettered his time. The next provisional best performance was the one of world champion Tony Martin (Katusha-Alpecin) who was close to 50km/h (49.79km/h) but the German wasn't completely satisfied with his race, which led to think that GC favorites might beat him.

It happened when Richie Porte (BMC Racing Team) crossed the line in 28.07 at an average speed of 50.14km/h. He won his duel with his former team leader Chris Froome (Sky) as the defending champion of the Critérium du Dauphiné rode 37 seconds slower than him, which came as a surprise since Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) also clocked a slightly better time – the seventh best of the day – while Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) was an impressive third placed. Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal) also made the top 10 and retained the yellow-blue jersey with an advantage of 27 seconds onto Porte ahead of stage 5 to Mâcon that will precede a weekend of three mountain stages.

Complete Results:

Stage 4 photos

23.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 50.14 km/hr

1 PORTE Richie BMC 28min 7sec
2 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN @ 12sec
3 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 00' 24''
4 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 28''
5 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB + 00' 32''
6 SÜTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR s.t.
7 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 35''
8 FROOME Christopher SKY + 00' 37''
9 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 00' 42''
10 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC + 00' 45''
11 HERRADA LOPEZ Jesus MOVISTAR + 00' 48''
12 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB + 00' 50''
13 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-SCOTT + 00' 55''
14 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 59''
15 POLITT Nils KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01' 00''
16 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01' 00''
17 ULISSI Diego UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01' 01''
18 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO SOUDAL + 01' 03''
19 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
20 ROCHE Nicolas BMC + 01' 04''
21 HOWSON Damien ORICA-SCOTT + 01' 09''
22 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA + 01' 10''
23 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 12''
24 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
25 HAIG Jack ORICA-SCOTT + 01' 14''
26 MARTIN Daniel QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01' 18''
27 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
28 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA + 01' 19''
29 VERMEULEN Alexey LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01' 21''
30 BENOOT Tiesj LOTTO SOUDAL + 01' 23''
31 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
32 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
33 FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR Ruben MOVISTAR + 01' 33''
34 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01' 36''
35 VALLS Rafael LOTTO SOUDAL + 01' 38''
36 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 01' 39''
37 TOLHOEK Antwan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01' 46''
38 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01' 47''
39 GOGL Michael TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
40 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-SCOTT + 01' 48''
41 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01' 50''
42 KENNAUGH Peter SKY + 01' 51''
43 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
44 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01' 52''
45 MEINTJES Louis UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01' 53''
46 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
47 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 55''
48 KREUZIGER Roman ORICA-SCOTT + 01' 57''
49 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS + 02' 00''
50 GERRANS Simon ORICA-SCOTT + 02' 01''
51 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA s.t.
52 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR s.t.
53 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 02' 03''
54 MAS Enric QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02' 06''
55 HERKLOTZ Silvio BORA-HANSGROHE + 02' 07''
56 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02' 08''
57 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA s.t.
58 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02' 09''
59 SIMON Julien COFIDIS s.t.
60 ARCAS PEñA Jorge MOVISTAR + 02' 10''
61 CARAPAZ RICHARD ANTONIO MOVISTAR + 02' 13''
62 DEGAND Thomas WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 02' 14''
63 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
64 VAN HOECKE Gijs LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02' 15''
65 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
66 MORENO FERNANDEZ Daniel MOVISTAR + 02' 16''
67 KNEES Christian SKY s.t.
68 SANCHEZ GIL Luis-Leon ASTANA + 02' 20''
69 DUVAL Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
70 CLAEYS Dimitri COFIDIS + 02' 21''
71 MAISON Jérémy FDJ + 02' 23''
72 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 02' 25''
73 KWIATKOWSKI Michal SKY s.t.
74 GAUDU David FDJ s.t.
75 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael ASTANA + 02' 27''
76 MADRAZO Angel DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 02' 28''
77 VERMOTE Julien QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02' 30''
78 CHERNETSKI Sergey ASTANA + 02' 31''
79 WYSS Danilo BMC + 02' 34''
80 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02' 39''
81 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
82 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC + 02' 40''
83 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE + 02' 41''
84 LAMMERTINK Maurits KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
85 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
86 BOSWELL Ian SKY + 02' 43''
87 HUPOND Thierry DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 02' 47''
88 IRIZAR ARRANBURU Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
89 FINETTO Mauro DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
90 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
91 MARTIN Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 02' 48''
92 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02' 49''
93 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
94 MORI Manuele UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 02' 51''
95 DECLERCQ Tim QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
96 BAUHAUS Phil TEAM SUNWEB + 02' 54''
97 BACKAERT Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
98 BRAJKOVIC Janez BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 02' 56''
99 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
100 ARASHIRO Yukiya BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 02' 58''
101 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE + 02' 59''
102 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL + 03' 01''
103 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 03' 06''
104 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
105 NAESEN Oliver AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03' 08''
106 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03' 09''
107 MOINARD Amaël BMC + 03' 12''
108 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE + 03' 14''
109 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA s.t.
110 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA + 03' 15''
111 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
112 THWAITES Scott DIMENSION DATA s.t.
113 JANSEN Amund Grondal LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
114 SWIFT Ben UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
115 NIYONSHUTI Adrien DIMENSION DATA + 03' 16''
116 OFFREDO Yoann WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
117 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 03' 17''
118 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA + 03' 18''
119 SMITH Dion WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 03' 20''
120 CARDOSO André TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03' 21''
121 FRANKINY Kilian BMC + 03' 22''
122 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
123 ZURLO Federico UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 03' 25''
124 COMBAUD Romain DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 03' 27''
125 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
126 VAKOC Petr QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
127 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03' 28''
128 EL FARES Julien DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 03' 30''
129 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 03' 32''
130 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 03' 33''
131 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA + 03' 35''
132 FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delio DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 03' 36''
133 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03' 37''
134 PACHER Quentin DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
135 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03' 40''
136 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA s.t.
137 COLBRELLI Sonny BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
138 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R LA MONDIALE + 03' 41''
139 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 03' 42''
140 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ s.t.
141 BONO Matteo UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
142 BOZIC Borut BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 03' 45''
143 ZABEL Rick KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03' 46''
144 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB + 03' 51''
145 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03' 52''
146 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ + 03' 56''
147 SHAW James LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
148 MINNAARD Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
149 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA-HANSGROHE + 04' 02''
150 DURASEK Kristijan UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 04' 04''
151 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 04' 05''
152 DE BACKER Bert TEAM SUNWEB + 04' 06''
153 CANTY Brendan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
154 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 04' 15''
155 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS + 04' 16''
156 ROWE Luke SKY + 04' 20''
157 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 04' 23''
158 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE + 04' 24''
159 GUARNIERI Jacopo FDJ + 04' 28''
160 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY + 04' 36''
161 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
162 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
163 CIMOLAI Davide FDJ + 04' 37''
164 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE + 04' 39''
165 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 04' 49''
166 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS s.t.
167 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas COFIDIS + 05' 20''
168 STANNARD Ian SKY + 06' 00''
169 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs BORA-HANSGROHE + 06' 07''

GC after Stage 4:

549 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.915 km/hr

1 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL 13hr 5min 53sec
2 PORTE Richie BMC @ 27sec
3 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR + 00' 51''
4 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 55''
5 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01' 02''
6 FROOME Christopher SKY + 01' 04''
7 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC + 01' 12''
8 HERRADA LOPEZ Jesus MOVISTAR + 01' 15''
9 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB + 01' 17''
10 ULISSI Diego UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01' 22''
11 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 24''
12 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01' 27''
13 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO SOUDAL + 01' 30''
14 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
15 ROCHE Nicolas BMC + 01' 31''
16 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA + 01' 37''
17 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
18 MARTIN Daniel QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01' 45''
19 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
20 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA + 01' 46''
21 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01' 49''
22 BENOOT Tiesj LOTTO SOUDAL + 01' 50''
23 FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR Ruben MOVISTAR + 02' 00''
24 VALLS Rafael LOTTO SOUDAL + 02' 05''
25 SÜTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR + 02' 09''
26 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 02' 14''
27 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE + 02' 15''
28 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
29 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 02' 17''
30 KENNAUGH Peter SKY + 02' 18''
31 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 02' 19''
32 MEINTJES Louis UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 02' 20''
33 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
34 KREUZIGER Roman ORICA-SCOTT + 02' 24''
35 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 02' 30''
36 MAS Enric QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 02' 33''
37 SIMON Julien COFIDIS + 02' 36''
38 DEGAND Thomas WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 02' 41''
39 CHAVES RUBIO Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
40 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02' 42''
41 MORENO FERNANDEZ Daniel MOVISTAR + 02' 43''
42 SANCHEZ GIL Luis-Leon ASTANA + 02' 47''
43 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 02' 49''
44 KWIATKOWSKI Michal SKY + 02' 52''
45 GAUDU David FDJ s.t.
46 BOSWELL Ian SKY + 03' 10''
47 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 03' 13''
48 FINETTO Mauro DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 03' 14''
49 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
50 MARTIN Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 03' 15''
51 HERMANS Ben BMC + 03' 28''
52 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 03' 33''
53 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA + 03' 38''
54 SWIFT Ben UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 03' 42''
55 CARDOSO André TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03' 48''
56 CARAPAZ RICHARD ANTONIO MOVISTAR + 03' 50''
57 MADRAZO Angel DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 04' 05''
58 COLBRELLI Sonny BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 04' 07''
59 CHERNETSKI Sergey ASTANA + 04' 08''
60 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 04' 16''
61 HERKLOTZ Silvio BORA-HANSGROHE + 04' 28''
62 BRAJKOVIC Janez BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 04' 33''
63 MOINARD Amaël BMC + 04' 49''
64 WYSS Danilo BMC + 04' 50''
65 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE + 04' 52''
66 OFFREDO Yoann WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 04' 53''
67 LAMMERTINK Maurits KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 04' 54''
68 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 05' 03''
69 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 05' 05''
70 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R LA MONDIALE + 05' 18''
71 CANTY Brendan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 05' 43''
72 GOGL Michael TREK-SEGAFREDO + 05' 52''
73 FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delio DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 05' 57''
74 HAIG Jack ORICA-SCOTT + 06' 06''
75 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 06' 35''
76 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB + 06' 46''
77 POLITT Nils KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 06' 52''
78 GERRANS Simon ORICA-SCOTT + 06' 53''
79 MAISON Jérémy FDJ + 07' 16''
80 VERMEULEN Alexey LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 07' 23''
81 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 07' 57''
82 HOWSON Damien ORICA-SCOTT + 08' 04''
83 NAESEN Oliver AG2R LA MONDIALE + 08' 23''
84 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 08' 27''
85 THWAITES Scott DIMENSION DATA + 08' 30''
86 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA + 08' 33''
87 PACHER Quentin DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 08' 41''
88 VERMOTE Julien QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 08' 43''
89 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
90 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB + 08' 58''
91 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael ASTANA + 09' 25''
92 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA + 09' 43''
93 ARCAS PEñA Jorge MOVISTAR + 09' 45''
94 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 09' 46''
95 KNEES Christian SKY + 09' 51''
96 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE + 09' 54''
97 CLAEYS Dimitri COFIDIS + 09' 56''
98 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE + 10' 01''
99 MINNAARD Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 10' 09''
100 BACKAERT Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 10' 14''
101 HUPOND Thierry DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 10' 22''
102 IRIZAR ARRANBURU Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 10' 22''
103 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 10' 24''
104 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
105 MORI Manuele UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 10' 26''
106 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS + 10' 30''
107 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-SCOTT + 10' 44''
108 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
109 SMITH Dion WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 10' 55''
110 FRANKINY Kilian BMC + 10' 57''
111 EL FARES Julien DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 11' 05''
112 ARASHIRO Yukiya BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 11' 09''
113 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA + 11' 10''
114 ZABEL Rick KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 11' 21''
115 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL + 11' 31''
116 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR + 12' 04''
117 DUVAL Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE + 13' 35''
118 TOLHOEK Antwan LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 14' 22''
119 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA + 14' 56''
120 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 14' 57''
121 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA + 15' 50''
122 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 15' 53''
123 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 16' 13''
124 BONO Matteo UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 16' 18''
125 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 16' 24''
126 LE GAC Olivier FDJ + 17' 03''
127 DECLERCQ Tim QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 17' 09''
128 VAN HOECKE Gijs LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 17' 19''
129 COMBAUD Romain DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 17' 33''
130 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE + 17' 51''
131 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC + 18' 04''
132 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 18' 05''
133 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM SUNWEB + 18' 05''
134 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 18' 10''
135 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ + 18' 15''
136 BAUHAUS Phil TEAM SUNWEB + 18' 23''
137 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 18' 26''
138 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA + 18' 30''
139 DURASEK Kristijan UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 18' 32''
140 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 18' 41''
141 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE + 18' 43''
142 ROWE Luke SKY + 18' 44''
143 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY + 18' 57''
144 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 19' 05''
145 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE + 19' 18''
146 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA-HANSGROHE + 19' 31''
147 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 19' 46''
148 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ + 19' 58''
149 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS + 20' 14''
150 GUARNIERI Jacopo FDJ + 20' 17''
151 DE BACKER Bert TEAM SUNWEB + 20' 19''
152 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS + 20' 31''
153 VAKOC Petr QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 20' 42''
154 BOZIC Borut BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 21' 24''
155 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ + 21' 56''
156 NIYONSHUTI Adrien DIMENSION DATA + 22' 45''
157 JANSEN Amund Grondal LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 24' 36''
158 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 25' 32''
159 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 25' 42''
160 SHAW James LOTTO SOUDAL + 25' 47''
161 ZURLO Federico UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 26' 47''
162 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO + 28' 27''
163 CIMOLAI Davide FDJ + 29' 31''
164 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas COFIDIS + 29' 34''
165 STANNARD Ian SKY + 29' 35''
166 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE + 32' 33''
167 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB + 32' 44''
168 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK-SEGAFREDO + 32' 48''
169 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs BORA-HANSGROHE + 45' 43''

Stage 4 profile:

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Fumiyuki Beppu

Fumiyuki Beppu

Koen Bouwman

Stage 3 winner Koen Bouwman

Chris Froome

Chris Froome was eighth today, 37 seconds slower than Porte.

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador was two seconds faster than Froome.

Tony Martin

World time trial champion Tony Martin was second today.

Richie Porte

Richie Porte was the only rider to go over 50 km/hr today.

Thomas de Gendt

Race leader Thomas de Gendt was ninth, at 42 seconds

Richie Porte

Stage winner Richie Porte

Thomas de Gendt

Thomas de Gendt will start stage five with a 27-second lead in the GC over Richie Porte


Tuesday, June 6: Stage 3, Le Chambon sur Lignon - Tullins, 184 km

Stage 3 profile | Stage 3 photos

Koen Bouwman

Koen Bouwman wins stage 3

Stage 3 rated ascents:

The race: The official start was given at 12:05 PM, local time. 170 riders signed in. There were two non-starters: Eros Capecchi (Quick-Step Floors) and Floris De Tier (LottoNL-Jumbo).

Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing:

Koen Bouwman opens his record book at the age of 23 as he claimed his first pro victory in stage 3 of the 69th Critérium du Dauphiné in Tullins. He outsprinted his five breakaway companions who stayed away from the peloton for 182 out of 184 kilometres in total. They fended off the chasing bunch of the sprinters and Thomas De Gendt retained the yellow-blue jersey ahead of the individual time trial.

170 riders started stage 3 of the 69th Critérium du Dauphiné. Two non-starters: Eros Capecchi (Quick-Step Floors) and Floris De Tier (LottoNL-Jumbo). Six riders took the lead at km 2: Koen Bouwman and Alexey Vermeulen (LottoNL-Jumbo), Bryan Nauleau (Direct Energie), Frederik Backaert (Wanty-Groupe Gobert), Quentin Pacher and Edvaldas Siskevicius (Delko Marseille Provence KTM). They reached a maximum advantage of 6.50 at the col de Fontayes (km 55.5) as they were experiencing 47 kilometres of the route also scheduled for stage 16 of the coming Tour de France from Le Puy-en-Velay to Romans-sur-Isère.

As FDJ and Cofidis combined forces when they took over from Lotto-Soudal at the helm of the peloton, the gap was down to four and half minutes at half way into the race. Other teams like Katusha-Alpecin with Tiago Machado and Dimension Data with Jay Thompson showed the same interest. The time difference was still around two minutes with 20km to go. That's when some of the sprinters' teams realized it would be hard to catch the breakaway riders who remained on a cooperative mode. No attack was reported in the front group before the sprint eventually won by Bouwman who had also passed first at all four categorized climbs of the day so he moved closer to race leader Thomas De Gendt in the King of the Mountains competition. Arnaud Démare won the bunch sprint again but for seventh place this time.

Complete Results:

Stage 3 photos

184 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.860 km/hr

1 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO 4hr 6min 6sec
2 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
3 BACKAERT Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
4 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
5 VERMEULEN Alexey LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
6 PACHER Quentin DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
7 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ @ 11sec
8 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
9 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
10 BAUHAUS Phil TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
11 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA s.t.
12 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
13 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS s.t.
14 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR s.t.
15 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
16 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
17 JANSEN Amund Grondal LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
18 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
19 SMITH Dion WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
20 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
21 COLBRELLI Sonny BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
22 SWIFT Ben UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
23 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
24 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
25 ULISSI Diego UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
26 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas COFIDIS s.t.
27 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
28 KNEES Christian SKY s.t.
29 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA s.t.
30 SÜTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR s.t.
31 MARTIN Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
32 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
33 VAN HOECKE Gijs LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
34 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA s.t.
35 HAIG Jack ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
36 MEINTJES Louis UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
37 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
38 MINNAARD Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
39 KWIATKOWSKI Michal SKY s.t.
40 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
41 OFFREDO Yoann WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
42 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
43 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
44 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
45 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
46 CARAPAZ RICHARD ANTONIO MOVISTAR s.t.
47 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
48 SANCHEZ GIL Luis-Leon ASTANA s.t.
49 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
50 SIMON Julien COFIDIS s.t.
51 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
52 BENOOT Tiesj LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
53 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
54 NAESEN Oliver AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
55 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
56 MARTIN Daniel QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
57 GUARNIERI Jacopo FDJ s.t.
58 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR s.t.
59 TOLHOEK Antwan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
60 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
61 ROCHE Nicolas BMC s.t.
62 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
63 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
64 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
65 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
66 DEGAND Thomas WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
67 VALLS Rafael LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
68 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
69 BRAJKOVIC Janez BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
70 HERRADA LOPEZ Jesus MOVISTAR s.t.
71 CARDOSO André TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
72 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
73 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
74 THWAITES Scott DIMENSION DATA s.t.
75 MAS Enric QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
76 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
77 VERMOTE Julien QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
78 KREUZIGER Roman ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
79 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
80 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
81 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR s.t.
82 CONTADOR Alberto TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
83 GERRANS Simon ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
84 DECLERCQ Tim QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
85 FINETTO Mauro DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
86 KENNAUGH Peter SKY s.t.
87 GOGL Michael TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
88 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
89 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
90 HERKLOTZ Silvio BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
91 MADRAZO Angel DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
92 IRIZAR Markel TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
93 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
94 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA s.t.
95 EL FARES Julien DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
96 GAUDU David FDJ s.t.
97 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA s.t.
98 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
99 CANTY Brendan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
100 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
101 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
102 POLITT Nils KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
103 ARCAS PEñA Jorge MOVISTAR s.t.
104 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
105 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
106 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA s.t.
107 ZABEL Rick KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
108 BONO Matteo UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
109 HUPOND Thierry DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
110 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
111 CHERNETSKI Sergey ASTANA s.t.
112 MORI Manuele UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
113 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA s.t.
114 CLAEYS Dimitri COFIDIS s.t.
115 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
116 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
117 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ s.t.
118 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
119 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
120 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
121 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA s.t.
122 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael ASTANA s.t.
123 BOSWELL Ian SKY s.t.
124 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
125 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
126 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
127 FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delio DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
128 COMBAUD Romain DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
129 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
130 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 00' 39''
131 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 00' 45''
132 LAMMERTINK Maurits KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 00' 47''
133 DUVAL Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
134 HOWSON Damien ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
135 ARASHIRO Yukiya BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
136 WYSS Danilo BMC + 00' 50''
137 CIMOLAI Davide FDJ + 00' 51''
138 DE BACKER Bert TEAM SUNWEB + 00' 55''
139 BOZIC Borut BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01' 00''
140 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE + 01' 02''
141 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM SUNWEB + 01' 04''
142 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
143 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01' 20''
144 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY + 01' 56''
145 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ s.t.
146 ROWE Luke SKY + 01' 59''
147 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
148 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-SCOTT + 02' 25''
149 STANNARD Ian SKY s.t.
150 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA s.t.
151 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE + 02' 39''
152 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 00' 11''
153 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS + 03' 19''
154 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 03' 26''
155 MAISON Jérémy FDJ + 03' 27''
156 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC + 04' 02''
157 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL + 07' 04''
158 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
159 NIYONSHUTI Adrien DIMENSION DATA s.t.
160 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS s.t.
161 ZURLO Federico UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
162 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
163 DURASEK Kristijan UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
164 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
165 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
166 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
167 SHAW James LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
168 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
169 VAKOC Petr QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

525.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.649 km/hr

1 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL 12hr 37min 4sec
2 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE @ 48sec
3 ULISSI Diego UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01' 03''
4 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 07''
5 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
6 COLBRELLI Sonny BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01' 09''
7 SWIFT Ben UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
8 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR s.t.
9 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
10 MARTIN Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
11 SIMON Julien COFIDIS s.t.
12 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
13 BENOOT Tiesj LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
14 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA s.t.
15 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA s.t.
16 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
17 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
18 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
19 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
20 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
21 KWIATKOWSKI Michal SKY s.t.
22 MEINTJES Louis UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
23 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
24 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
25 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
26 SANCHEZ GIL Luis-Leon ASTANA s.t.
27 HERRADA LOPEZ Jesus MOVISTAR s.t.
28 MARTIN Daniel QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
29 ROCHE Nicolas BMC s.t.
30 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
31 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR s.t.
32 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
33 DEGAND Thomas WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
34 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
35 KREUZIGER Roman ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
36 CARDOSO André TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
37 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
38 FINETTO Mauro DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
39 VALLS Rafael LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
40 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
41 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
42 MAS Enric QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
43 KENNAUGH Peter SKY s.t.
44 CONTADOR Alberto TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
45 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
46 GAUDU David FDJ s.t.
47 MORENO FERNANDEZ Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
48 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
49 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
50 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
51 BOSWELL Ian SKY s.t.
52 SÜTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR + 02' 19''
53 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
54 CARAPAZ ANTONIO MOVISTAR s.t.
55 OFFREDO Yoann WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
56 BRAJKOVIC Janez BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
57 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
58 MADRAZO Angel DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
59 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
60 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
61 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
62 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
63 CANTY Brendan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
64 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA s.t.
65 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
66 CHERNETSKI Sergey ASTANA s.t.
67 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
68 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
69 LAMMERTINK Maurits KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02' 55''
70 WYSS Danilo BMC + 02' 58''
71 HERKLOTZ Silvio BORA-HANSGROHE + 03' 03''
72 FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delio DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 03' 03''
73 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03' 37''
74 GOGL Michael TREK - SEGAFREDO + 04' 47''
75 HAIG Jack ORICA-SCOTT + 05' 34''
76 GERRANS Simon ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
77 MAISON Jérémy FDJ + 05' 35''
78 PACHER Quentin DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 05' 46''
79 NAESEN Oliver AG2R LA MONDIALE + 05' 57''
80 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA s.t.
81 THWAITES Scott DIMENSION DATA s.t.
82 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 06' 31''
83 POLITT Nils KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 06' 34''
84 VERMEULEN Alexey LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 06' 44''
85 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
86 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 06' 55''
87 MINNAARD Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
88 VERMOTE Julien QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
89 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB + 06' 56''
90 HOWSON Damien ORICA-SCOTT + 07' 37''
91 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael ASTANA + 07' 40''
92 BACKAERT Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 08' 02''
93 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
94 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 08' 02''
95 SMITH Dion WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 08' 17''
96 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
97 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
98 KNEES Christian SKY s.t.
99 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA s.t.
100 ZABEL Rick KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
101 ARCAS PEñA Jorge MOVISTAR s.t.
102 IRIZAR ARRANBURU Markel TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
103 MORI Manuele UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
104 EL FARES Julien DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
105 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA s.t.
106 HUPOND Thierry DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
107 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
108 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
109 CLAEYS Dimitri COFIDIS s.t.
110 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
111 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE + 08' 41''
112 ARASHIRO Yukiya BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 08' 53''
113 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL + 09' 12''
114 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS + 09' 12''
115 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-SCOTT + 10' 31''
116 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR + 10' 45''
117 DUVAL Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE + 11' 57''
118 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
119 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA + 12' 23''
120 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 12' 40''
121 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 13' 01''
122 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 13' 18''
123 TOLHOEK Antwan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
124 BONO Matteo UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
125 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA s.t.
126 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE + 14' 09''
127 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM SUNWEB + 14' 11''
128 LE GAC Olivier FDJ + 14' 18''
129 COMBAUD Romain DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 14' 48''
130 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 14' 55''
131 DECLERCQ Tim QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 15' 00''
132 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY + 15' 03''
133 ROWE Luke SKY + 15' 06''
134 DURASEK Kristijan UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 15' 10''
135 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA + 15' 32''
136 VAN HOECKE Gijs LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 15' 46''
137 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ + 16' 01''
138 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 16' 05''
139 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC + 16' 06''
140 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS + 16' 07''
141 BAUHAUS Phil TEAM SUNWEB + 16' 11''
142 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA-HANSGROHE + 16' 11''
143 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
144 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
145 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 16' 29''
146 GUARNIERI Jacopo FDJ + 16' 31''
147 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 16' 41''
148 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ + 16' 44''
149 DE BACKER Bert TEAM SUNWEB + 16' 55''
150 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS + 16' 57''
151 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE + 17' 01''
152 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 17' 44''
153 VAKOC Petr QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 17' 57''
154 BOZIC Borut BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 18' 21''
155 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ + 18' 56''
156 NIYONSHUTI Adrien DIMENSION DATA + 20' 11''
157 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 21' 35''
158 JANSEN Amund Grondal LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 22' 03''
159 SHAW James LOTTO SOUDAL + 22' 33''
160 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 22' 42''
161 ZURLO Federico UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 24' 04''
162 STANNARD Ian SKY + 24' 17''
163 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas COFIDIS + 24' 56''
164 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TREK - SEGAFREDO + 25' 32''
165 CIMOLAI Davide FDJ + 25' 36''
166 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE + 28' 36''
167 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB + 29' 35''
168 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK - SEGAFREDO + 30' 08''
169 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs BORA-HANSGROHE + 40' 18''

Stage 3 profile:

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Thomas de Gendt

GC leader Thomas de Gendt has Chris Froome and Team Sky as attentive shadows

breakaway

Alexey Vermeulen leads the day's break as it approaches the line. The chasing field can be seen.

Breakaway

The break approaches the finish line with Koen Bouwman in the lead.

Koen Bouwman

And Koen Bouwman gets his first pro win.

Arnaud Demare

And 11 seconds later Arnaud Demare beat Bryan Coquard to win the field sprint.

Koen Bouwman

Stage winner Koen Bouwman

Thomas de Gendt

Thomas de Gendt will start stage four in yellow.


Monday, June 5: Stage 2, St. Chamond - Arlanc, 171 km

Stage 2 profile | Stage 2 photos

Arnaud Demare

Arnaud Demare wins the second stage

Stage 2 categorized climbs:

The race: 174 riders began stage two at 12:18 PM. There was one non-starter, Tosh Van der Sande (Lotto-Soudal), teammate of race leader Thomas de Gendt.

Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing:

Arnaud Démare won the bunch sprint finish of stage 2 of the 69th Critérium du Dauphiné as he easily outsprinted Alexander Kristoff at the end of a 4.6km final straight line in Arlanc. Thomas De Gendt retained the lead in the overall classification.

Koen Bouwman (LottoNL-Jumbo), Mickaël Delage (FDJ), Nathan Brown (Cannondale-Drapac) and Romain Combaud (Delko Marseille Provence KTM) rode away from the gun as the initial part of the race was the 4.6km long climb of côte de Croix Blanche. The time gap to the peloton led by Lotto-Soudal, the team of race leader Thomas De Gendt, was stabilized around 3.20 and Delage gave up after 25km of racing as he believed he'd be more useful at the service of Arnaud Démare in case of a bunch sprint finish.

A maximum time gap of 3.50 was recorded at km 70 ahead of the ascent to col de Verrières-en-Forez where Astana seriously upped the pace of the peloton. The Kazakh team was preparing an action by Alexey Lutsenko who rode away solo and rejoined Bouwman, Brown and Combaud in the lead of the race at km 92. The 2012 u23 world champion went on his own as he passed the finishing line in Arlanc for the first time 31.5km before the end. Successively, Bahrain-Merida and Dimension Data showed their ambitions as they sped up at the front of the peloton. Lutsenko was reeled in with 3km to go.

Katusha-Alpecin set a perfect sprint for Alexander Kristoff but Démare who had been in trouble in the hills with 70km to go, timed it better to pass the Norwegian fast man way before the finishing line. The Frenchman claimed his sixth victory of the 2017 season. The most significant one this year for the winner of the 2016 Milan-Sanremo was stage 1 in Paris-Nice. His compatriot Nacer Bouhanni of Cofidis rounded up the podium whereas no change occurred in the overall ranking with Thomas De Gendt keeping the yellow-blue jersey for the second straight day.

Results:

Stage 2 photos

171 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.412 km/hr

1 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ 4hr 13min 53sec
2 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
3 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS s.t.
4 COLBRELLI Sonny BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
5 BAUHAUS Phil TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
6 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA s.t.
7 SWIFT Ben UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
8 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
9 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
10 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
11 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
12 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
13 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
14 SMITH Dion WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
15 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
16 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
17 ZABEL Rick KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
18 ULISSI Diego UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
19 BENOOT Tiesj LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
20 SÜTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR s.t.
21 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
22 NAESEN Oliver AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
23 BACKAERT Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
24 SIMON Julien COFIDIS s.t.
25 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
26 KWIATKOWSKI Michal SKY s.t.
27 MARTIN Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
28 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
29 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
30 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
31 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
32 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR s.t.
33 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
34 MADRAZO Angel DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
35 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
36 TOLHOEK Antwan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
37 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
38 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA s.t.
39 HERRADA LOPEZ Jesus MOVISTAR s.t.
40 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR s.t.
41 HERKLOTZ Silvio BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
42 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
43 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
44 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
45 MINNAARD Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
46 MEINTJES Louis UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
47 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
48 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
49 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
50 KNEES Christian SKY s.t.
51 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA s.t.
52 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
53 ROCHE Nicolas BMC s.t.
54 ARCAS PEñA Jorge MOVISTAR s.t.
55 DE TIER Floris LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
56 SANCHEZ GIL Luis-Leon ASTANA s.t.
57 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
58 BRAJKOVIC Janez BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
59 HAIG Jack ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
60 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
61 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
62 HOWSON Damien ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
63 KREUZIGER Roman ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
64 MORI Manuele UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
65 CARDOSO André TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
66 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
67 MARTIN Daniel QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
68 DEGAND Thomas WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
69 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA s.t.
70 CARAPAZ RICHARD ANTONIO MOVISTAR s.t.
71 CANTY Brendan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
72 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
73 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
74 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
75 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
76 PACHER Quentin DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
77 OFFREDO Yoann WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
78 IRIZAR ARRANBURU Markel TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
79 GERRANS Simon ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
80 VALLS Rafael LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
81 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
82 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA s.t.
83 VERMOTE Julien QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
84 MORENO FERNANDEZ Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
85 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
86 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
87 KENNAUGH Peter SKY s.t.
88 GOGL Michael TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
89 FINETTO Mauro DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
90 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
91 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
92 GAUDU David FDJ s.t.
93 MAISON Jérémy FDJ s.t.
94 VERMEULEN Alexey LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
95 MAS Enric QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
96 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
97 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA s.t.
98 CONTADOR Alberto TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
99 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
100 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
101 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA s.t.
102 HUPOND Thierry DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
103 ROWE Luke SKY s.t.
104 POLITT Nils KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
105 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
106 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
107 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS s.t.
108 EL FARES Julien DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
109 CHERNETSKI Sergey ASTANA s.t.
110 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA s.t.
111 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA s.t.
112 DURASEK Kristijan UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
113 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
114 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
115 LAMMERTINK Maurits KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
116 DUVAL Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
117 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
118 DE BACKER Bert TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
119 BONO Matteo UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
120 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
121 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
122 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
123 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY s.t.
124 CLAEYS Dimitri COFIDIS s.t.
125 BOSWELL Ian SKY s.t.
126 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
127 FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delio DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
128 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
129 NIYONSHUTI Adrien DIMENSION DATA s.t.
130 THWAITES Scott DIMENSION DATA s.t.
131 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
132 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
133 ARASHIRO Yukiya BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
134 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
135 GUARNIERI Jacopo FDJ + 00' 20''
136 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE + 00' 24''
137 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 00' 28''
138 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS + 00' 31''
139 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ + 00' 33''
140 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE + 00' 50''
141 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB + 00' 59''
142 LE GAC Olivier FDJ + 01' 00''
143 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ s.t.
144 ZURLO Federico UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
145 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 01' 05''
146 BOZIC Borut BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01' 21''
147 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 01' 23''
148 DECLERCQ Tim QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01' 42''
149 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TREK - SEGAFREDO + 02' 28''
150 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR s.t.
151 VAN HOECKE Gijs LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
152 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
153 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
154 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC + 03' 53''
155 COMBAUD Romain DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 06' 31''
156 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael ASTANA s.t.
157 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
158 KONIG Leopold BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
159 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
160 CIMOLAI Davide FDJ + 08' 45''
161 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
162 STANNARD Ian SKY s.t.
163 SHAW James LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
164 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
165 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
166 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas COFIDIS s.t.
167 VAKOC Petr QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
168 JANSEN Amund Grondal LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
169 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs BORA-HANSGROHE + 09' 57''
170 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
171 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
172 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
173 THEUNS Edward TREK - SEGAFREDO + 28' 46''

GC after Stage 2:

341.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.149 km/hr

1 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL 8hr 30min 47sec
2 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE @ 48sec
3 ULISSI Diego UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01' 03''
4 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 07''
5 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
6 COLBRELLI Sonny BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01' 09''
7 SWIFT Ben UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
8 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
9 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
10 SIMON Julien COFIDIS s.t.
11 BENOOT Tiesj LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
12 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR s.t.
13 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
14 MARTIN Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
15 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
16 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
17 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
18 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA s.t.
19 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
20 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
21 HERRADA LOPEZ Jesus MOVISTAR s.t.
22 KWIATKOWSKI Michal SKY s.t.
23 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR s.t.
24 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
25 MEINTJES Louis UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
26 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
27 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
28 ROCHE Nicolas BMC s.t.
29 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
30 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA s.t.
31 SANCHEZ GIL Luis-Leon ASTANA s.t.
32 MARTIN Daniel QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
33 DE TIER Floris LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
34 DEGAND Thomas WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
35 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
36 KREUZIGER Roman ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
37 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
38 FINETTO Mauro DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
39 CARDOSO André TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
40 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
41 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
42 VALLS Rafael LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
43 KENNAUGH Peter SKY s.t.
44 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
45 GAUDU David FDJ s.t.
46 MAS Enric QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
47 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
48 CONTADOR Alberto TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
49 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
50 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
51 MORENO FERNANDEZ Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
52 BOSWELL Ian SKY s.t.
53 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
54 SÜTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR + 02' 19''
55 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
56 MADRAZO Angel DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
57 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
58 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
59 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
60 BRAJKOVIC Janez BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
61 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
62 CANTY Brendan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
63 CARAPAZ RICHARD ANTONIO MOVISTAR s.t.
64 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA s.t.
65 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
66 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
67 OFFREDO Yoann WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
68 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
69 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
70 MAISON Jérémy FDJ s.t.
71 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS s.t.
72 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
73 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
74 CHERNETSKI Sergey ASTANA s.t.
75 LAMMERTINK Maurits KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
76 HERKLOTZ Silvio BORA-HANSGROHE + 03' 03''
77 FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delio DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
78 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 03' 37''
79 GOGL Michael TREK - SEGAFREDO + 04' 47''
80 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
81 HAIG Jack ORICA-SCOTT + 05' 34''
82 GERRANS Simon ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
83 NAESEN Oliver AG2R LA MONDIALE + 05' 57''
84 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
85 PACHER Quentin DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
86 BERHANE Natnael DIMENSION DATA s.t.
87 THWAITES Scott DIMENSION DATA s.t.
88 POLITT Nils KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 06' 34''
89 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 06' 55''
90 MINNAARD Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
91 VERMOTE Julien QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
92 VERMEULEN Alexey LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
93 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
94 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB + 06' 56''
95 HOWSON Damien ORICA-SCOTT + 07' 01''
96 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael ASTANA + 07' 40''
97 SMITH Dion WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 08' 17''
98 ZABEL Rick KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
99 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
100 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
101 BACKAERT Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
102 ARCAS PEñA Jorge MOVISTAR s.t.
103 KNEES Christian SKY s.t.
104 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA s.t.
105 MORI Manuele UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
106 IRIZAR ARRANBURU Markel TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
107 O'CONNOR Ben DIMENSION DATA s.t.
108 HUPOND Thierry DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
109 EL FARES Julien DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
110 DURASEK Kristijan UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
111 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
112 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
113 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
114 CLAEYS Dimitri COFIDIS s.t.
115 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
116 ARASHIRO Yukiya BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
117 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE + 08' 41''
118 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR + 10' 45''
119 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL + 11' 04''
120 VAKOC Petr QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
121 DUVAL Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE + 11' 21''
122 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC + 12' 15''
123 THOMSON Jay Robert DIMENSION DATA + 12' 23''
124 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 12' 40''
125 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 13' 18''
126 TOLHOEK Antwan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
127 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
128 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA s.t.
129 ROWE Luke SKY s.t.
130 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA s.t.
131 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
132 BONO Matteo UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
133 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
134 NIYONSHUTI Adrien DIMENSION DATA s.t.
135 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY s.t.
136 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 13' 46''
137 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS + 13' 49''
138 LE GAC Olivier FDJ + 14' 18''
139 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE-DRAPAC + 14' 41''
140 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 14' 42''
141 COMBAUD Romain DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 14' 48''
142 KONIG Leopold BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
143 DECLERCQ Tim QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 15' 00''
144 SHAW James LOTTO SOUDAL + 15' 40''
145 VAN HOECKE Gijs LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 15' 46''
146 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ + 16' 01''
147 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 16' 05''
148 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS + 16' 07''
149 BAUHAUS Phil TEAM SUNWEB + 16' 11''
150 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
151 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
152 DE BACKER Bert TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
153 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
154 GUARNIERI Jacopo FDJ + 16' 31''
155 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ + 16' 44''
156 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE + 17' 01''
157 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 17' 02''
158 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ + 17' 11''
159 ZURLO Federico UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
160 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 17' 16''
161 BOZIC Borut BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 17' 32''
162 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TREK - SEGAFREDO + 18' 39''
163 STANNARD Ian SKY + 22' 03''
164 JANSEN Amund Grondal LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
165 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB + 22' 42''
166 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
167 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK - SEGAFREDO + 23' 15''
168 CIMOLAI Davide FDJ + 24' 56''
169 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas COFIDIS s.t.
170 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 26' 08''
171 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
172 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs BORA-HANSGROHE + 33' 25''

Stage 2 profile:

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Chirs Froome

Chris Froome gets ready to head to the start

Nicolas Roche

Nicolas Roche on his way to the start line.

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador stops to give an autograph before starting the stage.

Stage 2 sprint

Here they come, and Arnaud Demare knows he's got the stage won.

Arnaud Demare

It's his.

Arnaud Demare

Arnaud Demare celebrates his stage win.

Thomas de Gendt

Thomas de Gendt will start stage three in yellow.


Sunday, June 4: Stage 1, St. Etienne - St. Etienne, 170.5 km.

Stage 1 profile | Stage 1 photos

Thomas ee Gendt

Thomas de Gendt wins stage one in style. Photo ASO/A. Broadway

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

Already a stage winner at the Tour de France, the Giro d'Italia and Paris-Nice, Belgium's Thomas De Gendt claimed a well deserved solo victory, his first one at the Critérium du Dauphiné, in Saint-Étienne. Frenchman Axel Domont who was the last rider able to follow him is the runner up in the region he hails from.

176 riders took the start of stage 1 of the 69th Critérium du Dauphiné. A seven-man breakaway was formed as the col du Pilon (km 11.5) was crested: Axel Domont (AG2R-La Mondiale), Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal), Antonio Nibali (Bahrain-Merida), Romain Sicard (Direct Energie), Silvio Herklotz (Bora-Hansgrohe), Delio Fernandez and Angel Madrazo (Delko Marseille Provence KTM). They got a five-minute lead at km 50 while the bunch was led by Team Sky. De Gendt rode for the polka dot jersey. After cresting the côte de la Roche (km 57) in first position, he continued riding solo at the front before awaiting his breakaway companions after the côte de Périgneux (km 61.5) where the maximum deficit of the bunch was recorded: 6.35.

The five-minute difference between the seven leaders and the peloton was back in the books at km 100. Dimension Data took over from Team Sky at the head of the peloton and did an enormous work along with Astana to bring the breakaway back as they eyed a fifth stage victory at the Critérium du Dauphiné for Edvald Boasson Hagen. With 40km to go, their deficit was reduced to 3.15 but the lack of cooperation in the bunch led to an increase ten kilometers further: 3.45 with 30km to go. The difference was 2.45 with 20km to go as De Gendt and Domont had gone clear off the breakaway group in the second ascent of the côte de Rochetaillée on the final circuit in Saint-Étienne.

De Gendt rode Domont off as he accelerated in the climb with 8km to go. There was more action at the head of the peloton after Orica-Scott significantly reduced the gap as Diego Ulissi (UAE), Emanuel Buchmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Pierre Latour (AG2R-La Mondiale) rode away. The Belgian from Lotto-Soudal reached the finishing line in Saint-Étienne with an advantage of 43 seconds over Domont while Ulissi crossed the line in third place. De Gendt will wear the yellow jersey on stage 2 from Saint-Chamond to Arlanc.

Complete Results:

Stage 1 photos

170.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.678 km/hr

1 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL 4hr 17min 4sec
2 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE @ 44sec
3 ULISSI Diego UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 00' 57''
4 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
5 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
6 COLBRELLI Sonny BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 00' 59''
7 SIMON Julien COFIDIS s.t.
8 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR s.t.
9 SWIFT Ben UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
10 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael ASTANA s.t.
11 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
12 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
13 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
14 BENOOT Tiesj LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
15 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
16 FINETTO Mauro DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
17 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
18 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
19 MARTIN Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
20 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
21 MARTIN Daniel QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
22 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
23 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
24 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
25 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
26 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA s.t.
27 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
28 DEGAND Thomas WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
29 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
30 ROCHE Nicolas BMC s.t.
31 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
32 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA s.t.
33 HERRADA LOPEZ Jesus MOVISTAR s.t.
34 MEINTJES Louis UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
35 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR s.t.
36 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
37 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
38 DE TIER Floris LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
39 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
40 KREUZIGER Roman ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
41 MAS Enric QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
42 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
43 GAUDU David FDJ s.t.
44 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
45 KENNAUGH Peter SKY s.t.
46 CARDOSO André TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
47 VALLS Rafael LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
48 KWIATKOWSKI Michal SKY s.t.
49 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
50 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
51 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
52 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
53 BOSWELL Ian SKY s.t.
54 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02' 09''
55 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
56 CANTY Brendan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
57 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
58 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
59 PAUWELS Serge TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
60 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
61 BRAJKOVIC Janez BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
62 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
63 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
64 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
65 CARAPAZ RICHARD ANTONIO MOVISTAR s.t.
66 SÜTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR s.t.
67 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
68 OFFREDO Yoann WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
69 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS s.t.
70 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
71 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
72 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
73 MADRAZO Angel DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
74 CHERNETSKI Sergey ASTANA s.t.
75 VAKOC Petr QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
76 MAISON Jérémy FDJ s.t.
77 LAMMERTINK Maurits KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
78 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
79 HERKLOTZ Silvio BORA-HANSGROHE + 02' 53''
80 FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delio DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
81 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald TEAM DIMENSION DATA + 00' 59''
82 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 00' 59''
83 GOGL Michael TREK-SEGAFREDO + 04' 37''
84 GERRANS Simon ORICA-SCOTT + 05' 24''
85 HAIG Jack ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
86 NAESEN Oliver AG2R LA MONDIALE + 05' 47''
87 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
88 PACHER Quentin DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
89 THWAITES Scott TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
90 BERHANE Natnael TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
91 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
92 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
93 POLITT Nils KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 06' 24''
94 MINNAARD Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 06' 45''
95 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
96 VERMEULEN Alexey LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
97 VERMOTE Julien QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
98 SHAW James LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
99 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
100 HOWSON Damien ORICA-SCOTT + 06' 51''
101 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-SCOTT + 08' 07''
102 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
103 O'CONNOR Ben TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
104 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
105 REGUIGUI Youcef TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
106 ARCAS PEñA Jorge MOVISTAR s.t.
107 ZABEL Rick KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
108 HUPOND Thierry DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
109 BACKAERT Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
110 SMITH Dion WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
111 COMBAUD Romain DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
112 EL FARES Julien DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
113 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR s.t.
114 DURASEK Kristijan UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
115 MORI Manuele UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
116 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
117 CLAEYS Dimitri COFIDIS s.t.
118 ARASHIRO Yukiya BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
119 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
120 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
121 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
122 KNEES Christian SKY s.t.
123 KONIG Leopold BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
124 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
125 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
126 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC + 08' 12''
127 DUVAL Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE + 11' 11''
128 THOMSON Jay Robert TEAM DIMENSION DATA + 12' 13''
129 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 12' 30''
130 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 13' 08''
131 VAN HOECKE Gijs LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
132 TOLHOEK Antwan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
133 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS s.t.
134 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
135 NIYONSHUTI Adrien TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
136 BONO Matteo UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
137 DECLERCQ Tim QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
138 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
139 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
140 ROWE Luke SKY s.t.
141 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
142 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
143 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA s.t.
144 STANNARD Ian SKY s.t.
145 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY s.t.
146 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA s.t.
147 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
148 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
149 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
150 JANSEN Amund Grondal LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
151 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE + 16' 01''
152 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS s.t.
153 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
154 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ s.t.
155 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
156 DE BACKER Bert TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
157 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
158 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
159 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS s.t.
160 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
161 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas COFIDIS s.t.
162 GUARNIERI Jacopo FDJ s.t.
163 BOZIC Borut BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
164 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ s.t.
165 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
166 CIMOLAI Davide FDJ s.t.
167 ZURLO Federico UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
168 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
169 BAUHAUS Phil TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
170 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
171 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
172 VELITS Martin QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
173 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
174 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
175 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs BORA-HANSGROHE + 23' 18''

GC after Stage 1:

1 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL 4hr 16min 54sec
2 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE @ 48sec
3 ULISSI Diego UAE TEAM EMIRATES + 01' 03''
4 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 07''
5 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
6 COLBRELLI Sonny BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01' 09''
7 SIMON Julien COFIDIS s.t.
8 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR s.t.
9 SWIFT Ben UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
10 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael ASTANA s.t.
11 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
12 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
13 BOLE Grega BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
14 BENOOT Tiesj LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
15 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
16 FINETTO Mauro DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
17 CLARKE Simon CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
18 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
19 MARTIN Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
20 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
21 MARTIN Daniel QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
22 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
23 CLEMENT Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
24 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
25 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
26 FUGLSANG Jakob ASTANA s.t.
27 OOMEN Sam TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
28 DEGAND Thomas WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
29 BARDET Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
30 ROCHE Nicolas BMC s.t.
31 BROWN Nathan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
32 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA s.t.
33 HERRADA Jesus MOVISTAR s.t.
34 MEINTJES Louis UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
35 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR s.t.
36 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
37 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
38 DE TIER Floris LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
39 CONTADOR Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
40 KREUZIGER Roman ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
41 MAS Enric QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
42 PELLIZOTTI Franco BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
43 GAUDU David FDJ s.t.
44 YATES Simon ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
45 KENNAUGH Peter SKY s.t.
46 CARDOSO André TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
47 VALLS Rafael LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
48 KWIATKOWSKI Michal SKY s.t.
49 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
50 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
51 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
52 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
53 BOSWELL Ian SKY s.t.
54 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
55 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
56 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 02' 19''
57 FORMOLO Davide CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
58 CANTY Brendan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
59 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
60 ARMEE Sander LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
61 PAUWELS Serge TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
62 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
63 BRAJKOVIC Janez BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
64 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
65 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
66 MARTIN Tony KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
67 CARAPAZ RICHARD ANTONIO MOVISTAR s.t.
68 SÜTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR s.t.
69 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
70 OFFREDO Yoann WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
71 TURGIS Anthony COFIDIS s.t.
72 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
73 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
74 VANENDERT Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
75 MADRAZO Angel DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
76 CHERNETSKI Sergey ASTANA s.t.
77 VAKOC Petr QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
78 MAISON Jérémy FDJ s.t.
79 LAMMERTINK Maurits KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
80 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
81 HERKLOTZ Silvio BORA-HANSGROHE + 03' 03''
82 FERNANDEZ Delio DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
83 GOGL Michael TREK-SEGAFREDO + 04' 47''
84 GERRANS Simon ORICA-SCOTT + 05' 34''
85 HAIG Jack ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
86 NAESEN Oliver AG2R LA MONDIALE + 05' 57''
87 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
88 PACHER Quentin DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
89 THWAITES Scott TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
90 BERHANE Natnael TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
91 HAGA Chad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
92 NIBALI Antonio BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
93 POLITT Nils KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 06' 34''
94 MINNAARD Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 06' 55''
95 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
96 VERMEULEN Alexey LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
97 VERMOTE Julien QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
98 SHAW James LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
99 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
100 HOWSON Damien ORICA-SCOTT + 07' 01''
101 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-SCOTT + 08' 17''
102 BARGUIL WARREN TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
103 O'CONNOR Ben TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
104 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
105 REGUIGUI Youcef TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
106 ARCAS PEñA Jorge MOVISTAR s.t.
107 ZABEL Rick KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
108 HUPOND Thierry DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
109 BACKAERT Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
110 SMITH Dion WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
111 COMBAUD Romain DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
112 EL FARES Julien DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
113 ERVITI Imanol MOVISTAR s.t.
114 DURASEK Kristijan UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
115 MORI Manuele UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
116 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
117 CLAEYS Dimitri COFIDIS s.t.
118 ARASHIRO Yukiya BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
119 TULIK ANGÉLO DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
120 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
121 BATTAGLIN Enrico LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
122 KNEES Christian SKY s.t.
123 KONIG Leopold BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
124 HOFSTEDE Lennard TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
125 BOUWMAN Koen LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
126 DE MARCHI Alessandro BMC + 08' 22''
127 DUVAL Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE + 11' 21''
128 THOMSON Jay Robert TEAM DIMENSION DATA + 12' 23''
129 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 12' 40''
130 COQUARD Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 13' 18''
131 VAN HOECKE Gijs LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
132 TOLHOEK Antwan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
133 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS s.t.
134 FRÖHLINGER Johannes TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
135 NIYONSHUTI Adrien TEAM DIMENSION DATA s.t.
136 BONO Matteo UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
137 DECLERCQ Tim QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
138 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
139 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE-DRAPAC s.t.
140 ROWE Luke SKY s.t.
141 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
142 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
143 STALNOV Nikita ASTANA s.t.
144 STANNARD Ian SKY s.t.
145 LOPEZ GARCIA David SKY s.t.
146 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA s.t.
147 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
148 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE s.t.
149 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
150 JANSEN Amund Grondal LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
151 PETIT Adrien DIRECT ENERGIE + 16' 11''
152 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS s.t.
153 MORICE Julien DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
154 DELAGE Mickaël FDJ s.t.
155 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
156 DE BACKER Bert TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
157 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
158 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
159 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS s.t.
160 HAMILTON Christopher TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
161 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas COFIDIS s.t.
162 GUARNIERI Jacopo FDJ s.t.
163 BOZIC Borut BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
164 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ s.t.
165 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
166 CIMOLAI Davide FDJ s.t.
167 ZURLO Federico UAE TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
168 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
169 BAUHAUS Phil TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
170 HERNANDEZ Jesus Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
171 CAPECCHI Eros QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
172 VELITS Martin QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
173 ACKERMANN Pascal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
174 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
175 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs BORA-HANSGROHE + 23' 28''

Stage 1 profile:

Stage 1 profile

Stage one photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

LottoNL-Jumbo

LottoNL-Jumbo is presented before the race start.

Thomas Voeckler

Thomas Voeckler

Team Sky

Team Sky with Chris Froome

Race start

And it's time to race.

Thomas de Gendt

Thomas de Gendt is gone....

Axel Dumont

Though Axel Domont is chasing hard.

Simon Calrke

Simon Clarke of Cannondale-Drapac was part of the first large chasing group that finished 59 seconds behind de Gendt.

Thomas de Gendt

Thomas de Gendt has plenty of time to sit up and salute the crowd.

thomas de Gendt

De Gendt will start stage two in the leader's yellow jersey.


Start list with back numbers, June 3, 2017:

TEAM SKY / GBR
Sporting managers: PORTAL Nicolas / KNAVEN Servais
1 FROOME Christopher
2 BOSWELL Ian
3 KENNAUGH Peter
4 KNEES Christian
5 KWIATKOWSKI Michal
6 LOPEZ GARCIA David
7 ROWE Luke
8 STANNARD Ian
AG2R LA MONDIALE / FRA
Sporting managers: JURDIE Julien / GOUBERT Stephane
11 BARDET Romain
12 DOMONT Axel
13 DUMOULIN Samuel
14 DUVAL Julien
15 GAUTIER Cyril
16 LATOUR Pierre-Roger
17 NAESEN Oliver
18 VUILLERMOZ Alexis
QUICK - STEP FLOORS / BEL
Sporting managers: HOLM Brian / PEETERS Wilfried
21 MARTIN Daniel
22 CAPECCHI Eros
23 DECLERCQ Tim
24 MAS Enric
25 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano
26 VAKOC Petr
27 VELITS Martin
28 VERMOTE Julien
BMC RACING TEAM / USA
Sporting managers: BALDATO Fabio / LEDANOIS Yvon
31 PORTE Richie
32 BOOKWALTER Brent
33 DE MARCHI Alessandro
34 FRANKINY Kilian
35 HERMANS Ben
36 MOINARD Amaël
37 ROCHE Nicolas
38 WYSS Danilo
TREK - SEGAFREDO / USA
Sporting managers: DE JONGH Steven / GALLOPIN Alain
41 CONTADOR Alberto
42 BEPPU Fumiyuki
43 CARDOSO André
44 GOGL Michael
47 THEUNS Edward
48 ZUBELDIA Haimar
MOVISTAR TEAM / ESP
Sporting managers: GARCIA ACOSTA Vicente / LAGUIA Jose Luis
51 VALVERDE Alejandro
53 CARAPAZ RICHARD ANTONIO
54 ERVITI Imanol
58 SÜTTERLIN Jasha
ORICA - SCOTT / AUS
Sporting managers: LAPAGE Laurenzo / MC PARTLAND David
61 GERRANS Simon
63 HAIG Jack
64 HOWSON Damien
65 IMPEY Daryl
66 KEUKELEIRE Jens
67 KREUZIGER Roman
68 YATES Simon
ASTANA PRO TEAM / KAZ
Sporting managers: FOFONOV Dmitriy / MICHAELSEN Lars
71 ARU Fabio
72 CHERNETSKI Sergey
73 FUGLSANG Jakob
74 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar
75 LUTSENKO Alexey
77 STALNOV Nikita
TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO / NED
Sporting managers: NIERMANN Grischa Jan / MAASSEN Frans
81 CLEMENT Stef
82 BATTAGLIN Enrico
83 BOUWMAN Koen
84 DE TIER Floris
85 JANSEN Amund Grondal
86 TOLHOEK Antwan
87 VAN HOECKE Gijs
88 VERMEULEN Alexey
COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS / FRA
Sporting managers: ROUS Didier / JONROND Jean-Luc
91 BOUHANNI Nacer
92 CLAEYS Dimitri
93 LEMOINE Cyril
94 NAVARRO Daniel
95 SIMON Julien
96 SOUPE GEOFFREY
97 TURGIS Anthony
98 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas
LOTTO SOUDAL / BEL
Sporting managers: FRISON Herman / WAUTERS Marc
101 GALLOPIN Tony
102 ARMEE Sander
103 BENOOT Tiesj
104 DE GENDT Thomas
105 SHAW James
106 VALLS Rafael
107 VAN DER SANDE Tosh
108 VANENDERT Jelle
FDJ / FRA
Sporting managers: BRICAUD Thierry / PINEAU Franck
111 DEMARE Arnaud
112 CIMOLAI Davide
113 DELAGE Mickaël
114 GAUDU David
115 GUARNIERI Jacopo
116 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas
117 LE GAC Olivier
118 MAISON Jérémy
TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN / SUI
Sporting managers: FLORENCIO CABRE Xavier / AZEVEDO José
121 KRISTOFF Alexander
122 BYSTRÖM Sven Erik
123 LAMMERTINK Maurits
124 MACHADO Tiago
125 MARTIN Tony
126 MORKOV Michael
127 POLITT Nils
128 ZABEL Rick
TEAM SUNWEB / GER
Sporting managers: BENNEKOU Morten / VAN DONGEN Arthur
131 BARGUIL WARREN
132 BAUHAUS Phil
133 DE BACKER Bert
134 FRÖHLINGER Johannes
135 HAGA Chad
136 HAMILTON Christopher
137 HOFSTEDE Lennard
138 OOMEN Sam
BAHRAIN - MERIDA / BRN
Sporting managers: MAUDUIT Philippe / VOLPI Alberto
141 BRAJKOVIC Janez
142 ARASHIRO Yukiya
143 BOLE Grega
144 BOZIC Borut
145 COLBRELLI Sonny
146 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
147 NIBALI Antonio
148 PELLIZOTTI Franco
CANNONDALE DRAPAC TEAM / USA
Sporting managers: KLIER Andreas / VANMARCKE Ken
151 TALANSKY Andrew
152 BETTIOL Alberto
153 BROWN Nathan
154 CANTY Brendan
155 CLARKE Simon
156 FORMOLO Davide
157 LANGEVELD Sebastian
158 VAN BAARLE Dylan
DIRECT ENERGIE / FRA
Sporting managers: ENGOULVENT Jimmy / LEBRETON Lylian
161 COQUARD Bryan
162 HUREL Tony
163 MORICE Julien
164 NAULEAU Bryan
165 PETIT Adrien
166 SICARD Romain
167 TULIK ANGÉLO
168 VOECKLER Thomas
TEAM DIMENSION DATA / RSA
Sporting managers: HAMMOND Roger / HEYNDERICKX Jean-Pierre
171 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
172 BERHANE Natnael
173 NIYONSHUTI Adrien
174 O'CONNOR Ben
175 PAUWELS Serge
176 REGUIGUI Youcef
178 THWAITES Scott
UAE TEAM EMIRATES / UAE
Sporting managers: SCIREA Mario / RIGHI Daniele
181 MEINTJES Louis
182 BONO Matteo
183 DURASEK Kristijan
184 LAENGEN Vegard Stake
185 MORI Manuele
186 SWIFT Ben
187 ULISSI Diego
188 ZURLO Federico
BORA - HANSGROHE / GER
Sporting managers: POITSCHKE Enrico / RADOCHLA Steffen
191 KONIG Leopold
192 ACKERMANN Pascal
193 BUCHMANN Emanuel
194 HERKLOTZ Silvio
195 PFINGSTEN Christoph
196 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs
197 SCHILLINGER Andreas
198 SCHWARZMANN Michael
WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT / BEL
Sporting managers: VAN DER SCHUEREN Hilaire / DEMARBAIX Sébastien
201 MARTIN Guillaume
202 BACKAERT Frederik
203 DEGAND Thomas
204 MINNAARD Marco
205 OFFREDO Yoann
206 SMITH Dion
207 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
208 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM / FRA
Sporting managers: LECARPENTIER Freddy / ROSTAING Frédéric
212 COMBAUD Romain
213 EL FARES Julien
214 FINETTO Mauro
215 HUPOND Thierry
216 MADRAZO Angel
217 PACHER Quentin
218 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas