BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Critérium du Dauphiné (World Tour), France

68th edition: June 5 - June 12, 2016

Critérium du Dauphiné podium history | 2015 edition | 2017 edition |Start list
Prologue | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7

Dauphine map

2016 Dauphiné map


Sunday, June 12: 7th and Final Stage, Le Pont de Claix - Superdévoluy, 151 km

Stage 7 map and profile | Stage 7 photos

Stephen Cummings

Stephen Cummings wins stage 7

Rated ascents:

Weather: At Superdévoluy at 1:25 PM it is 18C (64F) and cloudy, with the wind from the west at 35 km/hr (22mph). No rain is forecast.

The Race: 150 riders rolled off at 10:51 AM. The three non-starters: Tomasz Marczynski (Lotto-Soudal), Enrico Gasparotto and Björn Thurau (both Wanty-Groupe Gobert). Gasparotto and Thurau were yanked from the race by their team because they tested for low cortisol levels. At the feed zone several more riders withdrew.

Here's the organiser's explanation of the day's racing:

Great-Britain's Stephen Cummings claimed his first ever stage victory at the Critérium du Dauphiné thanks to a 60-km long solo breakaway while his compatriot Chris Froome sealed his third overall win in the Alpine French race after 2013 and 2015 - the two years he also won the Tour de France. In a final rush, Romain Bardet and Dan Martin managed to move up to second and third overall respectively.

150 riders at the start. Oliver Naesen (IAM Cycling) was the first unsuccessful attacker. After many skirmishes, some of them highlighting the ambitions of stage 6 winner Thibaut Pinot to double up or defend his polka dot jersey, 19 riders managed to go in the second climb of the day, the côte des Terrasses, after 31km of racing: Robert Kiserlovski (Tinkoff), Jérémy Roy (FDJ), Alexey Lutsenko (Astana), Ben Gastauer (AG2R-La Mondiale), Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge), Jurgen Van den Broeck (Katusha), Tony Gallopin and Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal), Stephen Cummings and Daniel Teklehaimanot (Dimension Data), Ryder Hesjedal (Trek-Segafredo), Nelson Oliveira (Movistar), Romain Sicard (Direct Energie), Jack Bauer and Tom-Jelte Slagter (Cannondale), Jérôme Coppel (IAM Cycling), Bartosz Huzarski and Paul Voss (Bora-Argon 18) and Tsgabu Grmay (Lampre-Merida). It became a front group of 20 men with the addition of neo pro Guillaume Martin (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) who bridged the gap by himself.

The time difference reached three minutes with 100km to go. It didn't please Etixx-Quick Step. The Belgian squad took over from Team Sky at the head of the peloton to divide the deficit by two in the region of fifteen kilometers. Cummings rode away solo with 60km to go as he approached the ascent to the first category col de Moissière. He impressively increased his lead over the nine riders who gathered behind him: Kiserlovski, Lutsenko, Van den Broeck, Gallopin, Teklehaimanot, Bauer, Voss, G. Martin, Gallopin and Grmay. The 35 year old Englishman started climbing to col du Noyer with more than five minutes of an advantage over the peloton led by Etixx-Quick Step.

At half way into the ascent to col du Noyer, Alberto Contador (Tinkoff) attacked twice and forced Chris Froome (Sky) to react. Romain Bardet (AG2R-La Mondiale) and Richie Porte (BMC) accompanied the two stars of the race. 12 riders including the first nine in the overall ranking gathered behind Cummings who claimed a worthy solo victory. Dan Martin (Etixx-Quick Step) was the fastest of them all at Superdévoluy ahead of Romain Bardet (AG2R-La Mondiale). The final rush allowed them to take Porte out of the podium as Bardet and Martin accompanied Froome on stage in that order.

Complete Results:

Stage 7 photos

151 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.5 km/hr

1 CUMMINGS Stephen DIMENSION DATA 4hr 5min 6sec
2 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP @ 3min 58sec
3 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
4 POELS Wouter SKY s.t.
5 YATES Adam ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
6 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
7 ROSA Diego ASTANA s.t.
8 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
9 PORTE Richie BMC + 04' 03''
10 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
11 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF s.t.
12 HENAO Sergio Luis SKY + 04' 05''
13 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO-SOUDAL + 04' 07''
14 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING s.t.
15 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
16 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE s.t.
17 LANDA Mikel SKY + 04' 22''
18 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF + 05' 25''
19 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
20 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 05' 58''
21 CHEREL Mikael AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
22 QUINTANA Dayer MOVISTAR + 06' 09''
23 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 + 06' 37''
24 PINOT Thibaut FDJ + 07' 56''
25 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
26 CARDOSO André CANNONDALE s.t.
27 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA s.t.
28 HAIG Jack ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
29 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR s.t.
30 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
31 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 09' 31''
32 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA s.t.
33 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF s.t.
34 VERMEULEN Alexey LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 09' 40''
35 BAUER Jack CANNONDALE + 09' 46''
36 HERMANS Ben BMC + 10' 17''
37 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
38 MARTIN Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 11' 28''
39 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-GREENEDGE + 12' 58''
40 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC s.t.
41 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
42 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
43 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE s.t.
44 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
45 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF s.t.
46 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen KATUSHA s.t.
47 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
48 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 13' 15''
49 STANNARD Ian SKY + 14' 39''
50 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
51 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
52 MORABITO Steve FDJ s.t.
53 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING s.t.
54 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
55 GASTAUER Ben AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
56 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
57 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
58 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR s.t.
59 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
60 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc MOVISTAR s.t.
61 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 16' 06''
62 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA + 16' 17''
63 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
64 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
65 ROY Jérémy FDJ + 17' 32''
66 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF s.t.
67 DE PLUS Laurens ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
68 CATALDO Dario ASTANA + 18' 13''
69 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO-SOUDAL + 18' 49''
70 ROUX Anthony FDJ + 19' 48''
71 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA + 26' 13''
72 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
73 BACKAERT Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
74 CHEVRIER Clément IAM CYCLING s.t.
75 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE s.t.
76 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA s.t.
77 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS s.t.
78 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
79 MEIER Christian ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
80 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE s.t.
81 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
82 VEUCHELEN Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
83 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
84 NAESEN Oliver IAM CYCLING s.t.
85 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE s.t.
86 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
87 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
88 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
89 ROWE Luke SKY s.t.
90 HERRADA Jesús MOVISTAR s.t.
91 HESJEDAL Ryder TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
92 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
93 GOGL Michael TINKOFF s.t.
94 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN + 30' 20''
95 THEUNS Edward TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
96 VAN DER HAAR Lars GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
97 CLAEYS Dimitri WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
98 MINNAARD Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
99 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
100 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
101 BERNARD Julien TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
102 GERRANS Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
103 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM CYCLING s.t.
104 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA s.t.
105 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA s.t.
106 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
107 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ s.t.
108 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
109 FUMEAUX JONATHAN IAM CYCLING s.t.
110 WAEYTENS ZICO GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
111 JONES Carter GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
112 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA s.t.
113 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
114 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
115 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
116 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
117 VICHOT Arthur FDJ s.t.
118 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
119 VENTOSO Francisco MOVISTAR s.t.
120 ZURLO Federico LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
121 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA + 33' 11''
122 HALLER Marco KATUSHA s.t.
123 IRIZAR Markel TREK - SEGAFREDO s.t.
124 DE KORT Koen GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
125 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
126 BONNET William FDJ s.t.
127 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
128 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA s.t.
129 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
130 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
131 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
132 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
133 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE s.t.
134 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS s.t.

Final GC after stage 7:

1,153.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.46 km/hr

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 29hr 59min 31sec
2 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE @ 12sec
3 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 19''
4 PORTE Richie BMC + 00' 21''
5 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF + 00' 35''
6 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 51''
7 YATES Adam ORICA-GREENEDGE + 00' 57''
8 ROSA Diego ASTANA + 01' 13''
9 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01' 30''
10 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE + 02' 43''
11 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 03' 20''
12 LANDA Mikel SKY + 03' 21''
13 HENAO Sergio Luis SKY + 03' 36''
14 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 05' 38''
15 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING + 05' 48''
16 PINOT Thibaut FDJ + 06' 05''
17 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 07' 42''
18 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO-SOUDAL + 07' 56''
19 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF + 07' 58''
20 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 + 08' 13''
21 CARUSO Damiano BMC + 09' 16''
22 HERMANS Ben BMC + 11' 24''
23 CHEREL Mikael AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 12' 44''
24 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen KATUSHA + 17' 22''
25 POELS Wouter SKY + 18' 32''
26 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF + 19' 24''
27 CARDOSO André CANNONDALE + 19' 27''
28 QUINTANA Dayer MOVISTAR + 20' 28''
29 MARTIN Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 21' 03''
30 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 21' 38''
31 DE PLUS Laurens ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 22' 50''
32 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA + 22' 59''
33 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA + 23' 43''
34 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 26' 09''
35 CUMMINGS Stephen DIMENSION DATA + 28' 46''
36 HERRADA Jesús MOVISTAR + 28' 53''
37 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING + 30' 00''
38 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 34' 30''
39 HAIG Jack ORICA-GREENEDGE + 34' 55''
40 CATALDO Dario ASTANA + 35' 29''
41 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR + 37' 05''
42 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK - SEGAFREDO + 38' 03''
43 MORABITO Steve FDJ + 38' 12''
44 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO-SOUDAL + 39' 37''
45 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 40' 08''
46 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-GREENEDGE + 41' 32''
47 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA + 43' 51''
48 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam LAMPRE-MERIDA + 45' 55''
49 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC + 45' 55''
50 MOINARD Amaël BMC + 46' 48''
51 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA + 49' 11''
52 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ + 49' 20''
53 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA + 49' 22''
54 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 49' 34''
55 GASTAUER Ben AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 49' 45''
56 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 + 50' 45''
57 ROY Jérémy FDJ + 54' 05''
58 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE + 54' 48''
59 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 + 54' 48''
60 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF + 55' 31''
61 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 56' 39''
62 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE + 56' 47''
63 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE + 57' 00''
64 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA + 57' 35''
65 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 57' 46''
66 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE + 58' 02''
67 CHEVRIER Clément IAM CYCLING + 59' 24''
68 DENNIS Rohan BMC + 59' 43''
69 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC + 01h 01' 01''
70 ROUX Anthony FDJ + 01h 01' 25''
71 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 03' 32''
72 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA + 01h 03' 40''
73 NAESEN Oliver IAM CYCLING + 01h 03' 44''
74 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 03' 53''
75 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 01h 03' 56''
76 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC + 01h 04' 09''
77 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE + 01h 04' 15''
78 HESJEDAL Ryder TREK - SEGAFREDO + 01h 05' 05''
79 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc MOVISTAR + 01h 05' 29''
80 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA + 01h 06' 05''
81 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR + 01h 07' 14''
82 VERMEULEN Alexey LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 07' 53''
83 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS + 01h 08' 32''
84 GERRANS Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE + 01h 08' 35''
85 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY + 01h 09' 18''
86 VICHOT Arthur FDJ + 01h 10' 47''
87 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA + 01h 12' 11''
88 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-GREENEDGE + 01h 15' 25''
89 STANNARD Ian SKY + 01h 16' 34''
90 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF + 01h 19' 45''
91 BERNARD Julien TREK - SEGAFREDO + 01h 20' 06''
92 BAUER Jack CANNONDALE + 01h 20' 27''
93 ROWE Luke SKY + 01h 21' 02''
94 MEIER Christian ORICA-GREENEDGE + 01h 21' 43''
95 DE KORT Koen GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 22' 46''
96 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01h 22' 49''
97 FUMEAUX JONATHAN IAM CYCLING + 01h 24' 58''
98 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE + 01h 25' 33''
99 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ + 01h 25' 34''
100 VENTOSO Francisco MOVISTAR + 01h 26' 55''
101 MINNAARD Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01h 28' 43''
102 BACKAERT Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01h 29' 14''
103 VEUCHELEN Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01h 29' 31''
104 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 29' 47''
105 CLAEYS Dimitri WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01h 30' 41''
106 BONNET William FDJ + 01h 34' 11''
107 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE + 01h 34' 16''
108 VAN DER HAAR Lars GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 35' 34''
109 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA + 01h 35' 54''
110 WAEYTENS ZICO GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 36' 15''
111 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 37' 23''
112 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 37' 51''
113 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 37' 56''
114 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM CYCLING + 01h 39' 26''
115 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 41' 12''
116 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 01h 43' 21''
117 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 44' 07''
118 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA + 01h 45' 07''
119 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 45' 13''
120 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 46' 01''
121 IRIZAR Markel TREK - SEGAFREDO + 01h 46' 05''
122 GOGL Michael TINKOFF + 01h 47' 04''
123 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 48' 09''
124 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 48' 48''
125 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 49' 21''
126 HALLER Marco KATUSHA + 01h 49' 45''
127 THEUNS Edward TREK - SEGAFREDO + 01h 49' 57''
128 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA + 01h 52' 46''
129 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 52' 57''
130 JONES Carter GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 54' 35''
131 ZURLO Federico LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 56' 01''
132 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE + 01h 57' 11''
133 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA + 01h 58' 04''
134 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02h 02' 40''

Stage 7 map and profile:

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Superdevoluy

Serious big stuff.

Superdeoluy

On the Superdevoluy ascent

Thibaut Pinot

Thibaut Pinot

Stephen Cummings

Stephen Cummings is on his way to a superb solo win.

Poels and Froome

Wout Poels leads with teammate and race leader Chris Froome close by

Stephen Cummings

Cummings gets the stage win

Daniel Martin

Daniel Martin is second

Richie porte and Chris Froome

Richie Porte leads Chris Froome across the line

Stephen Cummings

Stage winner Stephen Cummings

Final podium

Critérium du Dauphiné final podium, from left, Romain Bardet (2nd), Christopher Froome and Daniel Martin (3rd)


Saturday, June 11: Stage 6, La Rochette - Méribel, 141 km

Stage 6 map and profile | Stage 6 photos

Thibaut Pinot

Thibaut Pinot nails Dauphiné stage 6

Rated ascents:

Weather: At the finish city of Méribel at 1:45 PM it is 16C (61F) and cloudy. Wind from the WNW at 14 km/hr (9 mph) with a 10% chance of rain.

The Race: 158 riders signed on today. Dominic Nerz (Bora-Argon 18) did not start. The peloton rolled off at 1:10 PM. Early in the stage Igor Anton (Dimension Data) quit, probably exhausted after finishing the Giro.

Here's the organiser's stage summary.

Great show by the French climbers on the queen stage of the 68th Critérium du Dauphiné. Thibaut Pinot outsprinted Romain Bardet in Méribel after cresting the grueling col de la Madeleine in first position but Chris Froome limited the losses to retain the yellow-blue jersey by a margin of 21 seconds over Richie Porte and Bardet.

158 riders took the start of stage 6 at La Rochette. One non-starter: Dominik Nerz (Bora-Argon 18). His team-mate Cesare Benedetti was the first attacker of the day. He also took part in the first significant breakaway that was formed at the beginning of the ascent to the col de Champ-Laurent (cat. 1) after 9km following an attack by Robert Kiserlovski (Tinkoff).

24 riders initially made the move. Bryan Nauleau (Direct Energie) came across and later got dropped and replaced by Andriy Grivko (Astana). Jan Bakelants (AG2R-La Mondiale) and Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana) also bridged the gap in the ascent to the col du Grand Cucheron to complete a 27-man leading group after 22km of racing: Ben Hermans (BMC), Kiserlovski and Roman Kreuziger (Tinkoff), Thibaut Pinot and Jérémy Roy (FDJ), Laurens De Plus and Tony Martin (Etixx-Quick Step), Grivko and Sanchez (Astana), Bakelants, Mikaël Chérel and Ben Gastauer (AG2R-La Mondiale), Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge), Jurgen Van den Broeck (Katusha), Tony Gallopin and Louis Vervaeke (Lotto-Soudal), Serge Pauwels and Daniel Teklehaimanot (Dimension Data), Marc Soler (Movistar), Thomas Voeckler, Perrig Quémeneur and Romain Sicard (Direct Energie), George Bennett (LottoNL-Jumbo), Marco Minnaard (Wanty-Groupe Gobert), Cesare Benedetti and Patrick Konrad (Bora-Argon 18), Tsgabu Grmay (Lampre-Merida). The peloton was timed 2.50 behind at the top of the Grand Cucheron (km 24). 27.4km were covered in the first hour of racing.

At the foot of the col de la Madeleine, Alberto Contador and Jesper Hansen (Tinkoff) attacked together with Fabio Aru (Astana), Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha), Dayer Quintana (Movistar) and Björn Thurau (Wanty-Groupe Gobert). They were eventually reeled in and Contador accelerated again less than 2km before the summit where Pinot took the first position of the only hors-category climb of the 68th Critérium du Dauphiné but he was quickly distanced by Chérel and Vervaeke in the descent. Froome and Contador crested la Madeleine together, 1.22 behind Pinot. In the downhill, Aru and Romain Bardet (AG2R-La Mondiale) made it across to Pinot's group. After Chérel, Vervaeke and Pauwels formed a leading trio for a while, 19 riders gathered at the front to start climbing the Montée des Frasses. Pinot was first again at the top.

Ten riders reached the final hill to Méribel at the front with an advantage of almost three minutes over the main peloton led by Team Sky: Hermans, Kiserlovski, Kreuziger, Pinot, De Plus, Bardet, Chérel, Bakelants, Van den Broeck and Bennett. Bardet attacked with 10km to go. Pinot rejoined him to form a leading duo 8km before the finishing line. Bardet attacked his compatriot with 3km to go but didn't manage to drop him off. As a result of that move, Pinot let his rival do most of the work, which possibly deprived Bardet of the yellow-blue jersey saved by Chris Froome for 21 seconds. France hadn't made a 1-2 at the Dauphiné since Nicolas Vogondy preceded Romain Sicard in Risoul in 2010. Pinot's first ever win at the Dauphiné is his fifth of the year after two stages and GC at the Critérium International and the time trial of the Tour de Romandie.

Complete Results:

Stage 6 photos

141 kilometers raced at an average speed of 31.7 km/hr

1 PINOT Thibaut FDJ 4hr 24min 16sec
2 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
3 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP @ 1min 4'sec
4 FROOME Christopher SKY + 01' 07''
5 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01' 15''
6 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF s.t.
7 ROSA Diego ASTANA + 01' 17''
8 YATES Adam ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
9 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01' 21''
10 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
11 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01' 47''
12 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF + 01' 55''
13 HERMANS Ben BMC + 02' 05''
14 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE + 02' 07''
15 HENAO Sergio Luis SKY + 02' 11''
16 LANDA Mikel SKY + 02' 29''
17 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen KATUSHA + 02' 35''
18 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 03' 07''
19 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 04' 05''
20 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING + 04' 13''
21 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
22 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
23 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF + 05' 14''
24 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin KATUSHA + 05' 54''
25 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
26 HERRADA Jesús MOVISTAR s.t.
27 CHEREL Mikael AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
28 DE PLUS Laurens ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 06' 13''
29 CATALDO Dario ASTANA + 10' 16''
30 MARTIN Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 11' 13''
31 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
32 CARDOSO André CANNONDALE s.t.
33 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING s.t.
34 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 11' 30''
35 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE + 14' 00''
36 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 + 15' 08''
37 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA + 15' 47''
38 HAIG Jack ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
39 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
40 THURAU Bjorn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
41 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
42 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA s.t.
43 QUINTANA Dayer MOVISTAR s.t.
44 CUMMINGS Stephen DIMENSION DATA s.t.
45 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
46 POELS Wouter SKY s.t.
47 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA s.t.
48 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
49 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 18' 31''
50 VANDENBERGH Stijn ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 19' 33''
51 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
52 GASTAUER Ben AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
53 MORABITO Steve FDJ + 19' 41''
54 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ s.t.
55 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
56 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE s.t.
57 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR s.t.
58 ROY Jérémy FDJ s.t.
59 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
60 VERMEULEN Alexey LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 22' 47''
61 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
62 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
63 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
64 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
65 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc MOVISTAR s.t.
66 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA s.t.
67 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 25' 22''
68 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
69 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
70 MINNAARD Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
71 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
72 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF s.t.
73 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
74 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE + 27' 57''
75 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
76 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
77 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE s.t.
78 GERRANS Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
79 DE KORT Koen GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
80 MEIER Christian ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
81 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
82 FUMEAUX JONATHAN IAM CYCLING s.t.
83 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
84 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
85 DOCKX Gert LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
86 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA s.t.
87 CHEVRIER Clément IAM CYCLING s.t.
88 GASPAROTTO Enrico WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
89 NAESEN Oliver IAM CYCLING s.t.
90 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC s.t.
91 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
92 CLAEYS Dimitri WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
93 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE s.t.
94 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
95 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
96 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA s.t.
97 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
98 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF s.t.
99 BAUER Jack CANNONDALE s.t.
100 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
101 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
102 STANNARD Ian SKY s.t.
103 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
104 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
105 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF s.t.
106 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA s.t.
107 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
108 VENTOSO Francisco MOVISTAR + 30' 19''
109 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
110 VEUCHELEN Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 33' 58''
111 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
112 VAN DER HAAR Lars GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
113 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
114 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
115 BACKAERT Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
116 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS s.t.
117 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
118 DEGAND Thomas WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
119 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
120 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
121 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
122 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS s.t.
123 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
124 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA s.t.
125 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM CYCLING s.t.
126 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
127 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA s.t.
128 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
129 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
130 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA s.t.
131 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
132 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
133 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
134 JONES Carter GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
135 SINKELDAM Ramon GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
136 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
137 ROWE Luke SKY s.t.
138 HUREL Tony DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
139 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
140 VICHOT Arthur FDJ s.t.
141 WAEYTENS ZICO GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
142 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
143 ZURLO Federico LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
144 BONNET William FDJ s.t.
145 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA s.t.
146 HESJEDAL Ryder TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
147 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA s.t.
148 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE s.t.
149 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
150 GOGL Michael TINKOFF s.t.
151 HALLER Marco KATUSHA s.t.
152 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR s.t.
153 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

1,002.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.8 km/hr

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 25hr 50min 22sec
2 PORTE Richie BMC @ 21sec
3 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
4 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 30''
5 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF + 00' 35''
6 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 56''
7 YATES Adam ORICA-GREENEDGE + 01' 02''
8 ROSA Diego ASTANA + 01' 18''
9 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01' 35''
10 PINOT Thibaut FDJ + 02' 12''
11 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE + 02' 39''
12 LANDA Mikel SKY + 03' 02''
13 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 03' 16''
14 HENAO Sergio Luis SKY + 03' 34''
15 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 04' 16''
16 HERMANS Ben BMC + 05' 10''
17 CARUSO Damiano BMC + 05' 23''
18 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 + 05' 39''
19 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING + 05' 44''
20 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 05' 47''
21 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin KATUSHA + 06' 22''
22 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF + 06' 36''
23 HERRADA Jesús MOVISTAR + 06' 43''
24 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 07' 52''
25 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen KATUSHA + 08' 27''
26 DE PLUS Laurens ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 09' 21''
27 CHEREL Mikael AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 10' 49''
28 MARTIN Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 13' 38''
29 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF + 13' 56''
30 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 14' 06''
31 CARDOSO André CANNONDALE + 15' 34''
32 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA + 16' 45''
33 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA + 17' 34''
34 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 17' 45''
35 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 17' 58''
36 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA + 18' 15''
37 QUINTANA Dayer MOVISTAR + 18' 22''
38 POELS Wouter SKY + 18' 37''
39 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING + 19' 24''
40 THURAU Bjorn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 19' 36''
41 CATALDO Dario ASTANA + 21' 19''
42 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ + 23' 03''
43 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO SOUDAL + 24' 51''
44 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR + 26' 29''
45 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA + 27' 01''
46 MORABITO Steve FDJ + 27' 36''
47 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO + 28' 11''
48 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 29' 02''
49 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO + 29' 08''
50 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE + 30' 30''
51 HAIG Jack ORICA-GREENEDGE + 31' 02''
52 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-GREENEDGE + 32' 37''
53 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 + 32' 38''
54 CUMMINGS Stephen DIMENSION DATA + 32' 59''
55 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE + 34' 50''
56 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam LAMPRE-MERIDA + 35' 19''
57 GASPAROTTO Enrico WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 36' 15''
58 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC + 37' 00''
59 CHEVRIER Clément IAM CYCLING + 37' 14''
60 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 + 37' 15''
61 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA + 37' 36''
62 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC + 37' 52''
63 MOINARD Amaël BMC + 37' 53''
64 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 38' 58''
65 GASTAUER Ben AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 39' 09''
66 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA + 39' 48''
67 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 + 40' 09''
68 ROY Jérémy FDJ + 40' 36''
69 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA + 41' 30''
70 NAESEN Oliver IAM CYCLING + 41' 34''
71 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF + 42' 02''
72 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE + 42' 05''
73 GERRANS Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE + 42' 18''
74 HESJEDAL Ryder TREK-SEGAFREDO + 42' 55''
75 VICHOT Arthur FDJ + 44' 30''
76 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA + 45' 29''
77 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 45' 32''
78 ROUX Anthony FDJ + 45' 40''
79 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE + 45' 53''
80 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 46' 03''
81 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 + 46' 04''
82 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS + 46' 22''
83 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA + 46' 59''
84 DENNIS Rohan BMC + 47' 29''
85 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE + 49' 07''
86 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC + 52' 06''
87 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-GREENEDGE + 53' 15''
88 VANDENBERGH Stijn ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 53' 17''
89 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO SOUDAL + 53' 26''
90 DE KORT Koen GIANT-ALPECIN + 53' 38''
91 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO + 53' 49''
92 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 54' 44''
93 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO SOUDAL + 54' 45''
94 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc MOVISTAR + 54' 53''
95 DOCKX Gert LOTTO SOUDAL + 56' 29''
96 FUMEAUX JONATHAN IAM CYCLING + 58' 41''
97 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY + 58' 42''
98 ROWE Luke SKY + 58' 52''
99 MEIER Christian ORICA-GREENEDGE + 59' 33''
100 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA + 59' 57''
101 VENTOSO Francisco MOVISTAR + 01h 00' 38''
102 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 00' 39''
103 VERMEULEN Alexey LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 02' 16''
104 MINNAARD Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01h 02' 26''
105 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR + 01h 03' 21''
106 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE + 01h 03' 23''
107 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ + 01h 03' 24''
108 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01h 03' 30''
109 CLAEYS Dimitri WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01h 04' 24''
110 BONNET William FDJ + 01h 05' 03''
111 STANNARD Ian SKY + 01h 05' 58''
112 BACKAERT Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01h 07' 04''
113 VEUCHELEN Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01h 07' 21''
114 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 08' 45''
115 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 08' 48''
116 VAN DER HAAR Lars GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 09' 17''
117 HUREL Tony DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 09' 20''
118 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA + 01h 09' 37''
119 WAEYTENS ZICO GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 09' 58''
120 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF + 01h 10' 50''
121 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 11' 34''
122 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE + 01h 12' 06''
123 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA + 01h 12' 37''
124 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM CYCLING + 01h 13' 09''
125 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 01h 14' 13''
126 BAUER Jack CANNONDALE + 01h 14' 44''
127 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 14' 55''
128 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA + 01h 15' 11''
129 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 15' 13''
130 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA + 01h 15' 59''
131 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 16' 05''
132 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 16' 57''
133 DEGAND Thomas WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01h 17' 38''
134 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 + 01h 17' 50''
135 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF + 01h 18' 46''
136 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 19' 01''
137 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 19' 44''
138 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 20' 13''
139 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 01h 20' 28''
140 HALLER Marco KATUSHA + 01h 20' 37''
141 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 22' 31''
142 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO SOUDAL + 01h 23' 11''
143 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA + 01h 23' 38''
144 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01h 23' 40''
145 GOGL Michael TINKOFF + 01h 24' 54''
146 SINKELDAM Ramon GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 27' 47''
147 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE + 01h 28' 03''
148 JONES Carter GIANT-ALPECIN + 01h 28' 18''
149 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA + 01h 28' 56''
150 ZURLO Federico LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 29' 44''
151 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01h 30' 47''
152 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 33' 32''
153 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 33' 34''

Stage 6 map and profile:

Stage 6 map

Dauphiné stage 6 map

Dauphine stage 6 profile

Dauphiné stage 6 profile

Stage 6 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Ben Hermans

Ben Hermans on the day's final climb. He finished 13th.

Robert Kiserlovski

Pierre Rolland

Pierre Rolland

Chris Froome

Chris Froome

Sergio Henao

Sergio Henao leading Chris Froome and giving everyone lots of pain.

Thibaut Pinot and Romain Bardet

Romain Bardet leads fellow escapee Thibaut Pinot.

Bardet and Pinot

Their break succeeded.

Thibaut Pinot and Romain Bardet

And it's Thibaut Pinot who wins the sprint.

Daniel Martin and Chris Froome

A minute later Daniel Martin beat Chris Froome for 3rd.

Chris Froome

Chris Froome crosses the line and keeps his overall lead.

Louis Meintjes and Alberto Contador

A few seconds later Louis Meintjes leads Alberto Contador at the finish.

Julian Alaphilippe

Young rider classification leader Julian Alaphilippe went deep today.

Thibaut pinot

Stage winner Thibaut Pinot


Friday, June 10: Stage 5, La Ravoire - Vaujany, 140 km

Stage 5 map and profile | Stage 5 photos

Christopher Froome

Chris Froome wins stage 5 and takes over the GC lead.

Rated climbs:

Weather: At the finish city of Vaujany, 2:05 PM local time. 17C (62F), sunny, wind from the south at 18 km/hr (11mph). A potential for light rain throughout the day.

The race: 167 riders started at 1:33 PM. There were several non-starters: Alexis Gougeard (AG2R-La Mondiale), Christophe Laporte (Cofidis), Niccolo Bonifazio (Trek-Segafredo) and Chad Haga (Giant-Alpecin). Ruben Fernandez (Movistar) crashed while the race was still in the neutralized zone and also pulled out of the race.

Here's the organiser's explanation of the day's racing:

Unlike last year, Chris Froome didn't wait for the last day to move into the lead of the general classification. He took power at the first uphill finish in Vaujany where he outsprinted his former lieutenant Richie Porte while Alberto Contador wasn't able to follow them when the defending champion attacked with 2.6km to go.

167 riders took the start of stage 5 at La Ravoire. Four non-starters: Alexis Gougeard (AG2R-La Mondiale), Christophe Laporte (Cofidis), Niccolo Bonifazio (Trek-Segafredo) and Chad Haga (Giant-Alpecin). Ruben Fernandez (Movistar) pulled out after crashing in the neutral zone. Ethiopia's Tsgabu Grmay showed his ambitions for the King of the Mountains classification as early as the first climb of the day, the côte de la Chapelle-Blanche (km 16). After the côte d'Arvillard (km 23), he rejoined Frenchmen Thomas Voeckler and Alexis Vuillermoz at the front.

Eventually, a front group of 25 riders was formed at km 38, in the ascent to col du Barioz: Wouter Poels (Sky), Greg van Avermaet (BMC), Robert Kiserlovski and Roman Kreuziger (Tinkoff), Steve Morabito and Sébastien Reichenbach (FDJ), Andriy Grivko and Paolo Tiralongo (Astana), Jan Bakelants, Cyril Gautier and Vuillermoz (AG2R-La Mondiale), Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge), Tomasz Marcynski (Lotto-Soudal), Edvald Boasson Hagen, Stephen Cummings and Daniel Teklehaimanot (Dimension Data), Ryder Hesjedal (Trek-Segafredo), Antonio Pedredo (Movistar), Voeckler (Direct Energie), Tom-Jelte Slager (Cannondale), Jérôme Coppel (IAM Cycling), Björn Thurau (Wanty-Groupe Gobert), Paul Voss (Bora-Argon 18), Grmay and Luka Pibernik (Lampre-Merida).

Teklehaimanot crested the first category col du Barioz and the second category col des Ayes in first position. He virtually moved into the lead of the King of the Mountains competition that he won last year. However, the peloton led by Tinkoff kept the front group within one minute. Grivko rode away at half way into the race while his former breakaway companions were brought back by the peloton at km 72. Dayer Quintana (Movistar), Enrico Gasparotto (Wanty-Groupe Gobert), Bartosz Huzarski (Bora-Argon 18) and Gautier bridged the gap to Grivko at km 83 to make it a leading quintet. A maximum advantage of 2.40 was recorded with 50km to go.

Gasparotto attacked at the front with 6km to go, initially followed by Quintana, but after FDJ had drastically reduced the gap, Mikel Landa (Sky) was the first rider from the peloton to catch the Italian escapee with 3.5km to go. It was the platform for Chris Froome to take action. The defending champion of the Critérium du Dauphiné attacked with 2.6km to go. Only Richie Porte (BMC) managed to come across to him while Alberto Contador (Tinkoff) couldn't respond. Froome sprinted from far out in the final uphill stretch to move into the lead with an advantage of 7 seconds over Porte, 27 seconds over Contador, 37 seconds over Dan Martin and 42 seconds over Julian Alaphilippe who retained the white jersey of best young rider.

Complete Results:

Stage 5 photos

140 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.9 km

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 3hr 32min 20sec
2 PORTE Richie BMC @ 1sec
3 YATES Adam ORICA-GREENEDGE + 00' 19''
4 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
5 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF + 00' 21''
6 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 00' 25''
7 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE + 00' 27''
8 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
9 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
10 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
11 ROSA Diego ASTANA s.t.
12 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin KATUSHA s.t.
13 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
14 LANDA Mikel SKY + 00' 31''
15 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01' 07''
16 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
17 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 + 01' 09''
18 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING s.t.
19 HENAO Sergio Luis SKY + 01' 12''
20 HAIG Jack ORICA-GREENEDGE + 01' 23''
21 HERRADA Jesús MOVISTAR s.t.
22 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA + 01' 28''
23 DE PLUS Laurens ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
24 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 01' 36''
25 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01' 39''
26 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01' 48''
27 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
28 MARTIN Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
29 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE s.t.
30 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
31 GASPAROTTO Enrico WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01' 53''
32 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 56''
33 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA + 01' 57''
34 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
35 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
36 QUINTANA Dayer MOVISTAR s.t.
37 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
38 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF s.t.
39 POELS Wouter SKY s.t.
40 PINOT Thibaut FDJ + 02' 31''
41 THURAU Bjorn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 02' 36''
42 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA + 03' 20''
43 CHEREL Mikael AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
44 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
45 CARDOSO André CANNONDALE s.t.
46 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ s.t.
47 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE + 04' 15''
48 ROY Jérémy FDJ + 04' 19''
49 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen KATUSHA + 05' 18''
50 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF + 05' 26''
51 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO + 05' 42''
52 CHEVRIER Clément IAM CYCLING s.t.
53 MORABITO Steve FDJ s.t.
54 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR s.t.
55 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF s.t.
56 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 + 06' 41''
57 MOINARD Amaël BMC + 06' 54''
58 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA + 07' 42''
59 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
60 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 07' 58''
61 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING s.t.
62 GASTAUER Ben AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
63 WAEYTENS ZICO GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
64 DE KORT Koen GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
65 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA s.t.
66 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA s.t.
67 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC + 08' 02''
68 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
69 NAESEN Oliver IAM CYCLING + 08' 57''
70 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
71 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
72 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
73 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
74 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
75 GERRANS Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
76 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
77 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
78 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
79 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE s.t.
80 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
81 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
82 DOCKX Gert LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
83 VICHOT Arthur FDJ s.t.
84 HESJEDAL Ryder TREK-SEGAFREDO + 09' 09''
85 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
86 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA + 10' 11''
87 VEUCHELEN Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
88 CUMMINGS Stephen DIMENSION DATA s.t.
89 ROWE Luke SKY s.t.
90 STANNARD Ian SKY s.t.
91 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE s.t.
92 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
93 VANDENBERGH Stijn ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
94 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
95 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE s.t.
96 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
97 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
98 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
99 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
100 BACKAERT Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
101 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
102 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
103 MEIER Christian ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
104 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
105 VENTOSO Francisco MOVISTAR s.t.
106 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS s.t.
107 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc MOVISTAR + 10' 42''
108 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR + 10' 46''
109 DENNIS Rohan BMC + 12' 01''
110 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
111 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE + 12' 03''
112 HUREL Tony DIRECT ENERGIE + 12' 14''
113 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
114 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ + 12' 16''
115 BONNET William FDJ s.t.
116 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS s.t.
117 CLAEYS Dimitri WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 12' 36''
118 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF + 12' 39''
119 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA + 14' 05''
120 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM CYCLING + 15' 20''
121 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF + 16' 08''
122 GOGL Michael TINKOFF s.t.
123 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA + 18' 43''
124 VAN DER HAAR Lars GIANT-ALPECIN + 20' 32''
125 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
126 MINNAARD Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
127 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
128 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
129 FUMEAUX JONATHAN IAM CYCLING s.t.
130 VERMEULEN Alexey LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
131 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
132 JONES Carter GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
133 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
134 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
135 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
136 ZURLO Federico LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
137 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
138 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
139 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA s.t.
140 DEGAND Thomas WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
141 NERZ Dominik BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
142 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
143 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
144 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
145 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA s.t.
146 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
147 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
148 BAUER Jack CANNONDALE s.t.
149 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA s.t.
150 HALLER Marco KATUSHA s.t.
151 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE s.t.
152 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
153 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
154 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 27' 16''
155 SINKELDAM Ramon GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
156 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
157 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
158 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs IAM CYCLING s.t.
159 BOZIC Borut COFIDIS s.t.
160 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS + 37' 48''

GC after Stage 5:

861.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.262 km/hr

1 FROOME Christopher SKY 21hr 24min 59sec
2 PORTE Richie BMC @ 7sec
3 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF + 00' 27''
4 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 37''
5 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 42''
6 YATES Adam ORICA-GREENEDGE + 00' 52''
7 ROSA Diego ASTANA + 01' 08''
8 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 01' 16''
9 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01' 21''
10 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01' 27''
11 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01' 34''
12 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin KATUSHA + 01' 35''
13 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE + 01' 39''
14 LANDA Mikel SKY + 01' 40''
15 HERRADA Jesús MOVISTAR + 01' 56''
16 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02' 05''
17 CARUSO Damiano BMC + 02' 17''
18 HENAO Sergio Luis SKY + 02' 30''
19 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 + 02' 33''
20 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING + 02' 38''
21 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 02' 49''
22 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA + 02' 54''
23 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA + 02' 56''
24 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 03' 05''
25 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 03' 05''
26 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 03' 18''
27 PINOT Thibaut FDJ + 03' 29''
28 MARTIN Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 03' 32''
29 SANCHEZ GIL Luis-Leon ASTANA + 03' 35''
30 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03' 36''
31 QUINTANA Dayer MOVISTAR + 03' 42''
32 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 03' 43''
33 POELS Wouter SKY + 03' 57''
34 HERMANS Ben BMC + 04' 12''
35 DE PLUS Laurens ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 04' 15''
36 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ + 04' 29''
37 THURAU Bjorn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 04' 56''
38 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA + 05' 21''
39 CARDOSO André CANNONDALE + 05' 28''
40 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF + 05' 48''
41 CHEREL Mikael AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 06' 02''
42 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 06' 07''
43 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE + 06' 15''
44 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen KATUSHA + 06' 59''
45 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR + 07' 55''
46 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 + 08' 23''
47 MORABITO Steve FDJ + 09' 02''
48 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING + 09' 18''
49 GASPAROTTO Enrico WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 09' 25''
50 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF + 09' 49''
51 HESJEDAL Ryder TREK-SEGAFREDO + 10' 04''
52 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO SOUDAL + 10' 11''
53 CHEVRIER Clément IAM CYCLING + 10' 24''
54 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 10' 36''
55 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC + 11' 02''
56 VICHOT Arthur FDJ + 11' 39''
57 CATALDO Dario ASTANA + 12' 10''
58 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA + 12' 58''
59 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 + 13' 19''
60 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA + 13' 21''
61 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS + 13' 31''
62 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO + 14' 28''
63 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA + 14' 40''
64 NAESEN Oliver IAM CYCLING + 14' 44''
65 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF + 15' 12''
66 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC + 15' 20''
67 GERRANS Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE + 15' 28''
68 MOINARD Amaël BMC + 16' 13''
69 HAIG Jack ORICA-GREENEDGE + 16' 22''
70 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam LAMPRE-MERIDA + 16' 45''
71 CUMMINGS Stephen DIMENSION DATA + 18' 19''
72 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA + 18' 39''
73 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE + 19' 03''
74 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 + 19' 14''
75 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA + 20' 09''
76 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-GREENEDGE + 20' 24''
77 GASTAUER Ben AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 20' 43''
78 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA + 20' 57''
79 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 21' 48''
80 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO SOUDAL + 21' 54''
81 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE + 21' 57''
82 ROY Jérémy FDJ + 22' 02''
83 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE + 22' 17''
84 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-GREENEDGE + 22' 31''
85 NERZ Dominik BORA-ARGON 18 + 23' 00''
86 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 + 23' 14''
87 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE + 23' 31''
88 ROUX Anthony FDJ + 24' 00''
89 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC + 25' 16''
90 DENNIS Rohan BMC + 25' 49''
91 ROWE Luke SKY + 26' 01''
92 DE KORT Koen GIANT-ALPECIN + 26' 48''
93 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO + 26' 59''
94 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 27' 54''
95 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 28' 08''
96 DOCKX Gert LOTTO SOUDAL + 29' 39''
97 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR + 30' 30''
98 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 30' 39''
99 VENTOSO Francisco MOVISTAR + 31' 26''
100 FUMEAUX JONATHAN IAM CYCLING + 31' 51''
101 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY + 31' 52''
102 BONNET William FDJ + 32' 12''
103 MEIER Christian ORICA-GREENEDGE + 32' 43''
104 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA + 33' 07''
105 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc MOVISTAR + 33' 13''
106 BACKAERT Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 34' 13''
107 VEUCHELEN Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 34' 30''
108 VANDENBERGH Stijn ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 34' 51''
109 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO SOUDAL + 34' 52''
110 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE + 35' 54''
111 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 36' 24''
112 VAN DER HAAR Lars GIANT-ALPECIN + 36' 26''
113 HUREL Tony DIRECT ENERGIE + 36' 29''
114 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE + 36' 33''
115 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ + 36' 34''
116 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA + 36' 46''
117 WAEYTENS ZICO GIANT-ALPECIN + 37' 07''
118 CLAEYS Dimitri WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 37' 34''
119 MINNAARD Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 38' 11''
120 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN + 38' 43''
121 STANNARD Ian SKY + 39' 08''
122 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA + 39' 46''
123 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM CYCLING + 40' 18''
124 VERMEULEN Alexey LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 40' 36''
125 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 41' 22''
126 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 + 41' 58''
127 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA + 42' 20''
128 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE + 42' 22''
129 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA + 43' 08''
130 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 44' 06''
131 DEGAND Thomas WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 44' 47''
132 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 + 44' 59''
133 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE + 45' 16''
134 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 45' 43''
135 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF + 46' 35''
136 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 46' 53''
137 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 47' 22''
138 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 47' 37''
139 HALLER Marco KATUSHA + 47' 46''
140 BAUER Jack CANNONDALE + 47' 54''
141 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN + 49' 15''
142 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 49' 40''
143 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO SOUDAL + 50' 20''
144 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA + 50' 47''
145 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO + 50' 49''
146 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF + 51' 56''
147 GOGL Michael TINKOFF + 52' 03''
148 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 52' 11''
149 SINKELDAM Ramon GIANT-ALPECIN + 54' 56''
150 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE + 55' 12''
151 JONES Carter GIANT-ALPECIN + 55' 27''
152 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK-SEGAFREDO + 55' 47''
153 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA + 56' 05''
154 ZURLO Federico LAMPRE-MERIDA + 56' 53''
155 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA + 57' 56''
156 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01h 00' 41''
157 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01h 00' 43''
158 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs IAM CYCLING + 01h 07' 42''
159 BOZIC Borut COFIDIS + 01h 09' 06''

Stage 5 map and profile

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Panorama

Today was a day of racing in the mountains

Julian Alaphilippe

Young rider classsification leader Julian Alaphilippe (white jersey) goes deep on the final ascent

Wouter Poels

Wouter Poels

Adam Yates

Adam Yates

Daniel martin

Daniel Martin leads Alberto Contador

Richie Porte

Richie Porte and Christopher Froome burning lots of watts.

Christopher Froome

It was Chris Froome who had the power today.

Richie Porte

Richie Porte finishes a second later

Dan Martin

Adam Yates and Dan Martin sprint it out for third

Alberto contador

Alberto Contador finishes 5th, 21 seconds after Froome

Chris Froome

Making Christopher Froome the new GC leader


Thursday, June 9: Stage 4, Tain l'Hermitage - Belley, 176 km

Stage 4 map and profile

Edvald Boasson Hagen

Edvald Boasson Hagen wins Dauphiné stage 4

Rated ascents:

The Race: 171 riders rolled off at 12:48 PM. Damian Howson (Orica-GreenEdge) was the only non-starter.

Here's the organiser's stage summary:

Edvald Boasson Hagen claimed his fourth stage win at the Critérium du Dauphiné since 2010 as he outsprinted Frenchmen Julian Alaphilippe and Nacer Bouhanni in the slightly uphill finish at Belley. The Norwegian national champion therefore equaled the number of victories of his compatriot Thor Hushovd who imposed himself once a year from 2003 to 2006. Alberto Contador retained the yellow-blue jersey ahead of three mountainous conclusive stages.

171 riders started stage 4 in Tain-l'Hermitage. One non-starter: Damien Howson who completed the Giro d'Italia at the service of Esteban Chaves (2nd) last week. Three riders took off after one kilometer of racing: Maxime Bouet (Etixx-Quick Step), Bryan Nauleau (Direct Energie) and Frederik Veuchelen (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) who initiated the move. There was absolutely no reaction from the peloton so the advantage of the leading trio was 5.15 as early as at km 13. Obviously, Bouet was motivated by the idea of winning in Belley, which is his native town. The speed of all the riders was pretty slow due to head wind but Cofidis quickly indicated that they wouldn't let the escapees too far ahead. The French team of green jersey wearer Nacer Bouhanni coordinated their efforts with Tinkoff to stabilize the time gap around 4.15 at km 50.

Three teams wearing different red jerseys gathered at the head of the peloton to bring the breakaway back slowly but surely: Katusha, Cofidis and Lotto-Soudal with Angel Vicioso, Rudy Molard and Gert Dockx respectively pulling for their sprinters Alexander Kristoff, Nacer Bouhanni and Jens Debusschere. Bora-Argon 18 who also had ambitions for Sam Bennett sent Cesare Benedetti to up the tempo in the last thirty kilometers while Bouet, Nauleau and Veuchelen felt the threat with only 1.30 lead at the beginning of the 32km loop around Belley after a first passage on the finishing line.

Bouet rode away solo 14km before the end. He forged on with 30 seconds lead for a while but he was reeled in with 4km to go after staying away for 172km. Edvald Boasson Hagen rode on the outside in the inevitable bunch sprint. He took the advantage over Greg van Avermaet who was on his right hand side and resisted to the final rush of fast Frenchmen Julian Alaphilippe and Nacer Bouhanni. Boasson Hagen previously won stage 7 to Sallanches in 2010, stage 12 to La Clayette in 2012 and stage 3 to Tarare in 2013 at the Critérium du Dauphiné.

Complete Results:

176 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.7 km/hr

1 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA 4hr 39min 26sec
2 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
3 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS s.t.
4 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
5 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
6 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
7 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
8 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
9 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
10 PIBERNIK Luka c s.t.
11 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
12 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
13 BONIFAZIO Niccolo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
14 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
15 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
16 POELS Wouter SKY s.t.
17 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
18 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
19 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM CYCLING s.t.
20 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
21 HUREL Tony DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
22 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR @ 7sec
23 ROSA Diego ASTANA s.t.
24 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO-SOUDAL + 00' 09''
25 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA s.t.
26 HENAO Sergio Luis SKY s.t.
27 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR s.t.
28 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING s.t.
29 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF s.t.
30 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA s.t.
31 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
32 YATES Adam ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
33 VICHOT Arthur FDJ s.t.
34 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
35 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
36 GASPAROTTO Enrico WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
37 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
38 THURAU Bjorn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
39 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA s.t.
40 HERRADA Jesús MOVISTAR s.t.
41 CHEREL Mikael AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
42 NERZ Dominik BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
43 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
44 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
45 CARDOSO André CANNONDALE s.t.
46 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE s.t.
47 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE s.t.
48 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
49 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
50 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ s.t.
51 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
52 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
53 BAUER Jack CANNONDALE s.t.
54 MARTIN Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
55 BENNETT George TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
56 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
57 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS s.t.
58 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
59 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
60 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING s.t.
61 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR s.t.
62 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
63 HESJEDAL Ryder TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
64 LANDA Mikel SKY s.t.
65 CHEVRIER Clément IAM CYCLING s.t.
66 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
67 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA s.t.
68 DE PLUS Laurens ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
69 BACKAERT Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
70 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
71 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA s.t.
72 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen KATUSHA s.t.
73 QUINTANA Dayer MOVISTAR s.t.
74 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin KATUSHA s.t.
75 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
76 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
77 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
78 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
79 VANDENBERGH Stijn ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
80 SINKELDAM Ramon GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
81 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
82 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS s.t.
83 MINNAARD Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
84 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
85 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 00' 31''
86 BONNET William FDJ + 00' 33''
87 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF s.t.
88 NAESEN Oliver IAM CYCLING s.t.
89 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
90 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF s.t.
91 VENTOSO Francisco MOVISTAR s.t.
92 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE s.t.
93 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF s.t.
94 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA s.t.
95 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
96 HAIG Jack ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
97 VERMEULEN Alexey TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 00' 40''
98 ROY Jérémy FDJ s.t.
99 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
100 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
101 FUMEAUX JONATHAN IAM CYCLING s.t.
102 GERRANS Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
103 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA s.t.
104 MORABITO Steve FDJ s.t.
105 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
106 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 45''
107 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
108 GASTAUER Ben AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
109 CLAEYS Dimitri WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
110 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS s.t.
111 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
112 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
113 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE + 00' 50''
114 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA s.t.
115 DEGAND Thomas WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
116 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
117 DE KORT Koen GIANT-ALPECIN + 00' 52''
118 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
119 STANNARD Ian SKY s.t.
120 ROWE Luke SKY + 00' 57''
121 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
122 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc MOVISTAR + 01' 05''
123 TEUNISSEN Mike TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 01' 10''
124 HOFLAND Moreno TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
125 MEIER Christian ORICA-GREENEDGE + 01' 12''
126 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
127 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA s.t.
128 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE + 01' 20''
129 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE s.t.
130 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA + 01' 24''
131 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
132 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
133 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF s.t.
134 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 30''
135 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 01' 36''
136 GOGL Michael TINKOFF s.t.
137 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC + 01' 43''
138 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
139 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 + 01' 45''
140 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
141 WAEYTENS ZICO GIANT-ALPECIN + 02' 20''
142 VEUCHELEN Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 02' 22''
143 DENNIS Rohan BMC + 02' 24''
144 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02' 43''
145 HALLER Marco KATUSHA + 02' 44''
146 CUMMINGS Stephen DIMENSION DATA + 02' 46''
147 CAMPENAERTS Victor TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
148 VAN WINDEN Dennis TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 02' 52''
149 KEIZER Martijn TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 03' 01''
150 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 03' 17''
151 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY + 03' 24''
152 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
153 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
154 ZURLO Federico LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
155 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
156 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 03' 31''
157 VAN DER HAAR Lars GIANT-ALPECIN + 03' 33''
158 KWIATKOWSKI Michal SKY + 03' 59''
159 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL + 04' 35''
160 JONES Carter GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
161 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF s.t.
162 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
163 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA + 04' 39''
164 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR s.t.
165 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
166 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 + 04' 42''
167 BOECKMANS Kris LOTTO-SOUDAL + 04' 55''
168 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs IAM CYCLING + 08' 58''

GC after Stage 4:

721.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.354 km/hr

1 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF 17hr 52min 45sec
2 FROOME Christopher SKY @ 4sec
3 PORTE Richie BMC + 00' 06''
4 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 09''
5 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 12''
6 HERRADA Jesús MOVISTAR + 00' 27''
7 YATES Adam ORICA-GREENEDGE + 00' 31''
8 ROSA Diego ASTANA + 00' 35''
9 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 00' 43''
10 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 48''
11 HESJEDAL Ryder TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 49''
12 PINOT Thibaut FDJ + 00' 52''
13 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
14 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA + 00' 54''
15 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA + 01' 02''
16 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin KATUSHA s.t.
17 LANDA Mikel SKY + 01' 03''
18 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ s.t.
19 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01' 03''
20 CARUSO Damiano BMC + 01' 04''
21 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
22 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE + 01' 06''
23 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01' 08''
24 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR + 01' 11''
25 HENAO Sergio Luis SKY + 01' 12''
26 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING + 01' 14''
27 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 01' 15''
28 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 + 01' 18''
29 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA + 01' 20''
30 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01' 23''
31 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING s.t.
32 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon ASTANA + 01' 32''
33 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen KATUSHA + 01' 35''
34 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 + 01' 36''
35 MARTIN Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01' 38''
36 QUINTANA Dayer MOVISTAR + 01' 39''
37 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 41''
38 BENNETT George TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 01' 42''
39 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 54''
40 POELS Wouter SKY s.t.
41 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA + 01' 55''
42 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC + 01' 59''
43 CARDOSO André CANNONDALE + 02' 02''
44 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR + 02' 07''
45 HERMANS Ben BMC + 02' 09''
46 THURAU Bjorn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 02' 14''
47 NERZ Dominik BORA-ARGON 18 + 02' 22''
48 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 02' 32''
49 VICHOT Arthur FDJ + 02' 36''
50 CHEREL Mikael AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 02' 36''
51 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 02' 41''
52 DE PLUS Laurens ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
53 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 + 03' 02''
54 MORABITO Steve FDJ + 03' 14''
55 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS + 03' 14''
56 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR + 03' 30''
57 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF + 03' 45''
58 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF + 04' 17''
59 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA + 04' 18''
60 CHEVRIER Clément IAM CYCLING + 04' 36''
61 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA + 04' 54''
62 NAESEN Oliver IAM CYCLING + 05' 41''
63 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC + 06' 17''
64 GERRANS Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE + 06' 25''
65 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam LAMPRE-MERIDA + 06' 28''
66 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA + 06' 36''
67 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE + 06' 54''
68 GASPAROTTO Enrico WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 07' 26''
69 CUMMINGS Stephen DIMENSION DATA + 08' 02''
70 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO + 08' 40''
71 MOINARD Amaël BMC + 09' 13''
72 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF + 09' 24''
73 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA + 09' 52''
74 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-GREENEDGE + 10' 07''
75 CATALDO Dario ASTANA + 10' 07''
76 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA + 10' 40''
77 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA + 10' 51''
78 FUMEAUX JONATHAN IAM CYCLING + 11' 13''
79 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 + 11' 26''
80 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO-SOUDAL + 11' 37''
81 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE + 11' 40''
82 ROUX Anthony FDJ + 11' 53''
83 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE + 12' 00''
84 GASTAUER Ben AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 12' 39''
85 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 12' 45''
86 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 + 12' 57''
87 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-GREENEDGE + 13' 28''
88 DENNIS Rohan BMC + 13' 42''
89 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO-SOUDAL + 14' 14''
90 HAIG Jack ORICA-GREENEDGE + 14' 53''
91 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE + 15' 16''
92 ROWE Luke SKY + 15' 44''
93 VAN DER HAAR Lars GIANT-ALPECIN + 15' 48''
94 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC + 17' 08''
95 MINNAARD Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 17' 33''
96 ROY Jérémy FDJ + 17' 37''
97 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO + 17' 56''
98 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA + 17' 57''
99 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN + 18' 05''
100 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 18' 39''
101 DE KORT Koen GIANT-ALPECIN + 18' 44''
102 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 18' 44''
103 BONIFAZIO Niccolo TREK-SEGAFREDO + 19' 05''
104 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR + 19' 38''
105 BONNET William FDJ + 19' 50''
106 VERMEULEN Alexey TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 19' 58''
107 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 20' 00''
108 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA + 20' 47''
109 VENTOSO Francisco MOVISTAR + 21' 09''
110 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 + 21' 20''
111 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY + 21' 35''
112 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 21' 36''
113 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE + 21' 37''
114 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA + 21' 42''
115 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE + 21' 44''
116 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS + 22' 22''
117 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc MOVISTAR + 22' 25''
118 MEIER Christian ORICA-GREENEDGE + 22' 26''
119 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA + 22' 30''
120 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 23' 28''
121 BACKAERT Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 23' 56''
122 HUREL Tony DIRECT ENERGIE + 24' 09''
123 DEGAND Thomas WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 24' 09''
124 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ + 24' 12''
125 VEUCHELEN Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 24' 13''
126 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 + 24' 21''
127 VANDENBERGH Stijn ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 24' 34''
128 TEUNISSEN Mike TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 24' 49''
129 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM CYCLING + 24' 52''
130 CLAEYS Dimitri WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 24' 52''
131 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA + 25' 35''
132 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN + 26' 16''
133 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS + 26' 41''
134 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 26' 44''
135 KWIATKOWSKI Michal SKY + 26' 46''
136 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 26' 59''
137 HALLER Marco KATUSHA + 27' 08''
138 BAUER Jack CANNONDALE + 27' 16''
139 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL + 27' 21''
140 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE + 27' 30''
141 SINKELDAM Ramon GIANT-ALPECIN + 27' 34''
142 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK-SEGAFREDO + 28' 25''
143 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN + 28' 37''
144 STANNARD Ian SKY + 28' 51''
145 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 29' 00''
146 HOFLAND Moreno TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 29' 02''
147 WAEYTENS ZICO GIANT-ALPECIN + 29' 03''
148 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA + 29' 18''
149 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL + 29' 42''
150 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA + 30' 09''
151 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO + 30' 11''
152 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS + 33' 19''
153 VAN WINDEN Dennis TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 33' 19''
154 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF + 33' 50''
155 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA + 34' 28''
156 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE + 34' 34''
157 JONES Carter GIANT-ALPECIN + 34' 49''
158 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE + 34' 59''
159 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA + 35' 27''
160 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF + 35' 42''
161 GOGL Michael TINKOFF + 35' 49''
162 ZURLO Federico LAMPRE-MERIDA + 36' 15''
163 KEIZER Martijn TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 36' 36''
164 CAMPENAERTS Victor TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO + 36' 40''
165 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA + 37' 18''
166 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 40' 05''
167 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs IAM CYCLING + 40' 20''
168 BOECKMANS Kris LOTTO-SOUDAL + 53' 47''

Stage 4 map and profile:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile


Wednesday, June 8: Stage 3, Boën sur Lignon - Tournon sur Rhône, 187.5 km

Stage 3 map and profile | Stage 3 photos

Fabio Aru

Fabio Aru wins stage 3.

Rated climbs:

The Race: Here is the organiser's stage summary:

Ahead of his first participation to the Tour de France, Italian climber Fabio Aru resisted to the return of the sprinters to claim his first ever stage victory at the Critérium du Dauphiné after going clear off the peloton in the côte de Sécheras with 22km to go. It was a beautiful solo ride in the Rhône valley by the Italian climber who has plenty more to offer on French roads.

172 riders started stage 3 in Boën-sur-Lignon after Yuriy Trofimov (Tinkoff), Mitch Docker (Orica-GreenEdge) and Steven Lammertink (LottoNL-Jumbo) didn't sign in. Dutch national champion Niki Terpstra (Etixx-Quick Step), Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal) and Dimitri Claeys (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) rode away from the peloton right after the start. It took them twenty kilometers to get the green light but eventually the bunch stopped chasing them down, so they could increase their lead to six minutes at km 25. With the help of a nice tailwind, they covered 46 kilometres in the first hour of racing.

It was unclear whether or not the profile of the race would suit the sprinters but after a first indication by Team Giant-Alpecin about their ambitions for John Degenkolb, Katusha and Cofidis successively gathered at the head of the peloton at km 69 to decrease the deficit. As the race hit some hills after covering 100 kilometres, the time gap was reduced to 2.20. At km 109, Cyril Gautier (AG2R-La Mondiale) and Perrig Quémeneur (Direct Energie) rode away from the pack. 11 kilometres further, they came across to the leading trio to form a front group of five riders with an advantage of 1.30 over the peloton.

Terpstra rode fast in the 40-km long descent of col du Rouvey. Quémeneur couldn't hold the pace. Terpstra, De Gendt, Claeys and Gautier maintained a lead of one minute with 38km to go. It was all together again with 26km to go, only three kilometers before the bottom of the Côte de Sécheras. Tony Martin (Etixx-Quick Step) rode away solo in the côte de Sécheras.

Eight riders bridged the gap: Fabio Aru and Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana), Pierre Rolland (Cannondale), Adam Yates (Orica-GreenEdge), Tsgabu Grmay (Lampre-Merida), Bart De Clercq (Lotto-Soudal), Mikel Landa (Sky) and Steve Morabito (FDJ). Aru forged on by himself with 12km to go. It was a great show by one of the favourites of the Dauphiné trying to avenge himself after losing 1.27 from Alberto Contador in the first three days of racing. He stayed ten seconds ahead of the chasing peloton that split when Contador changed bike with a team-mate after a mechanical.

The peloton was right behind him under the flamme rouge but the winner of the 2015 Vuelta a Espana resisted to return of the pack led by Alexander Kristoff on the finishing line. What a win by the lanky Italian climber! Contador made his way back to the bunch to retain the yellow-blue jersey.

Complete Results:

Stage 3 photos

187.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.9 km/hr

1 ARU Fabio ASTANA 4hr 19min 54sec
2 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA @ 2sec
3 BONIFAZIO Niccolo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
4 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
5 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA s.t.
6 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
7 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
8 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS s.t.
9 GASPAROTTO Enrico WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
10 VICHOT Arthur FDJ s.t.
11 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
12 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
13 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
14 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
15 NAESEN Oliver IAM CYCLING s.t.
16 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
17 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
18 THURAU Bjorn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
19 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
20 DE PLUS Laurens ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
21 ROSA Diego ASTANA s.t.
22 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA s.t.
23 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
24 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
25 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
26 POELS Wouter SKY s.t.
27 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA s.t.
28 CHEREL Mikael AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
29 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
30 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
31 YATES Adam ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
32 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
33 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
34 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
35 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
36 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
37 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen KATUSHA s.t.
38 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
39 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF s.t.
40 VAN DER HAAR Lars GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
41 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
42 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
43 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
44 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
45 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS s.t.
46 CARDOSO André CANNONDALE s.t.
47 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
48 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
49 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
50 MARTIN Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
51 NERZ Dominik BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
52 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR s.t.
53 HERRADA Jesús MOVISTAR s.t.
54 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
55 QUINTANA Dayer MOVISTAR s.t.
56 HENAO Sergio Luis SKY s.t.
57 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
58 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE s.t.
59 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
60 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
61 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR s.t.
62 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ s.t.
63 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING s.t.
64 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF s.t.
65 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
66 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE s.t.
67 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
68 DE KORT Koen GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
69 LANDA Mikel SKY s.t.
70 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
71 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
72 HESJEDAL Ryder TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
73 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA s.t.
74 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
75 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING s.t.
76 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
77 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin KATUSHA s.t.
78 SANCHEZ GIL Luis-Leon ASTANA s.t.
79 MORABITO Steve FDJ s.t.
80 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
81 CHEVRIER Clément IAM CYCLING s.t.
82 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
83 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
84 GERRANS Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
85 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
86 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
87 ROWE Luke SKY s.t.
88 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
89 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 + 00' 31''
90 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-GREENEDGE + 00' 44''
91 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA + 00' 49''
92 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE + 00' 53''
93 FUMEAUX JONATHAN IAM CYCLING s.t.
94 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF + 01' 24''
95 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF + 01' 27''
96 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN + 02' 28''
97 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA + 03' 04''
98 CUMMINGS Stephen DIMENSION DATA + 03' 06''
99 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 03' 54''
100 DOCKX Gert LOTTO-SOUDAL + 04' 34''
101 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC s.t.
102 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE s.t.
103 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
104 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS s.t.
105 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS s.t.
106 HALLER Marco KATUSHA s.t.
107 BACKAERT Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 05' 43''
108 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
109 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA + 07' 00''
110 VEUCHELEN Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
111 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA s.t.
112 BONNET William FDJ s.t.
113 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
114 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
115 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
116 VANDENBERGH Stijn ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
117 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
118 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
119 WAEYTENS ZICO GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
120 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
121 MEIER Christian ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
122 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM CYCLING s.t.
123 GASTAUER Ben AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
124 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA s.t.
125 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO-SOUDAL + 08' 28''
126 DEGAND Thomas WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 08' 37''
127 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
128 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
129 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
130 HUREL Tony DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
131 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
132 MINNAARD Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
133 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
134 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
135 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
136 KWIATKOWSKI Michal SKY s.t.
137 VERMEULEN Alexey LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
138 ROY Jérémy FDJ s.t.
139 STANNARD Ian SKY s.t.
140 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
141 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA s.t.
142 VENTOSO Francisco MOVISTAR s.t.
143 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
144 SINKELDAM Ramon GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
145 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR s.t.
146 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS + 11' 32''
147 HOWSON Damien ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
148 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF s.t.
149 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
150 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs IAM CYCLING s.t.
151 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF s.t.
152 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
153 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
154 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
155 CLAEYS Dimitri WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
156 GOGL Michael TINKOFF s.t.
157 HAIG Jack ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
158 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
159 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA s.t.
160 JONES Carter GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
161 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE + 15' 01''
162 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE s.t.
163 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
164 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
165 ZURLO Federico LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
166 BAUER Jack CANNONDALE s.t.
167 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc MOVISTAR s.t.
168 BOZIC Borut COFIDIS s.t.
169 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE s.t.
170 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
171 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS s.t.
172 BOECKMANS Kris LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

545.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.250 km/hr

1 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF 13hr 13min 10sec
2 PORTE Richie BMC @ 6sec
3 FROOME Christopher SKY + 00' 13''
4 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 21''
5 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 24''
6 HERRADA Jesús MOVISTAR + 00' 27''
7 YATES Adam ORICA-GREENEDGE + 00' 31''
8 ROSA Diego ASTANA + 00' 37''
9 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 00' 43''
10 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 48''
11 HESJEDAL Ryder TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 49''
12 PINOT Thibaut FDJ + 00' 52''
13 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
14 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA + 00' 54''
15 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA + 01' 02''
16 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin KATUSHA s.t.
17 LANDA Mikel SKY + 01' 03''
18 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ s.t.
19 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE + 01' 06''
20 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01' 08''
21 HENAO Sergio Luis SKY + 01' 12''
22 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
23 CARUSO Damiano BMC + 01' 13''
24 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
25 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
26 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING + 01' 14''
27 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 01' 15''
28 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 + 01' 18''
29 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA + 01' 20''
30 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01' 23''
31 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING s.t.
32 SANCHEZ GIL Luis-Leon ASTANA + 01' 32''
33 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen KATUSHA + 01' 35''
34 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 + 01' 36''
35 MARTIN Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01' 38''
36 QUINTANA Dayer MOVISTAR + 01' 39''
37 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 41''
38 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01' 42''
39 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 54''
40 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA + 01' 55''
41 CARDOSO André CANNONDALE + 02' 02''
42 POELS Wouter SKY + 02' 03''
43 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR + 02' 07''
44 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC + 02' 08''
45 HERMANS Ben BMC + 02' 09''
46 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 + 02' 14''
47 THURAU Bjorn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
48 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 02' 19''
49 NERZ Dominik BORA-ARGON 18 + 02' 22''
50 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 02' 32''
51 VICHOT Arthur FDJ + 02' 36''
52 CHEREL Mikael AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
53 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS + 02' 38''
54 DE PLUS Laurens ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02' 41''
55 MORABITO Steve FDJ + 02' 43''
56 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF + 03' 21''
57 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR + 03' 30''
58 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA + 03' 47''
59 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF + 03' 53''
60 CHEVRIER Clément IAM CYCLING + 04' 36''
61 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA + 04' 54''
62 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF + 04' 58''
63 NAESEN Oliver IAM CYCLING + 05' 17''
64 CUMMINGS Stephen DIMENSION DATA + 05' 25''
65 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE + 05' 39''
66 GERRANS Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE + 05' 54''
67 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA + 06' 05''
68 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC + 06' 26''
69 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam LAMPRE-MERIDA + 06' 28''
70 GASPAROTTO Enrico WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 07' 26''
71 MOINARD Amaël BMC + 07' 39''
72 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 + 08' 24''
73 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO + 08' 40''
74 CATALDO Dario ASTANA + 09' 26''
75 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO-SOUDAL + 09' 44''
76 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA + 10' 01''
77 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-GREENEDGE + 10' 16''
78 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA + 10' 40''
79 FUMEAUX JONATHAN IAM CYCLING + 10' 42''
80 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 + 10' 50''
81 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE + 11' 04''
82 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 11' 09''
83 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA + 11' 10''
84 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO-SOUDAL + 11' 13''
85 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE + 11' 19''
86 DENNIS Rohan BMC + 11' 27''
87 ROUX Anthony FDJ + 11' 53''
88 GASTAUER Ben AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 12' 03''
89 VAN DER HAAR Lars GIANT-ALPECIN + 12' 24''
90 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-GREENEDGE + 12' 25''
91 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA + 13' 27''
92 HAIG Jack ORICA-GREENEDGE + 14' 29''
93 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE + 14' 45''
94 ROWE Luke SKY + 14' 56''
95 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR + 15' 08''
96 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 15' 22''
97 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC + 15' 34''
98 DOCKX Gert LOTTO-SOUDAL + 16' 10''
99 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 16' 45''
100 ROY Jérémy FDJ + 17' 06''
101 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 17' 24''
102 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO + 17' 25''
103 MINNAARD Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 17' 33''
104 DE KORT Koen GIANT-ALPECIN + 18' 01''
105 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN + 18' 14''
106 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY + 18' 20''
107 BONIFAZIO Niccolo TREK-SEGAFREDO + 19' 14''
108 BONNET William FDJ + 19' 26''
109 VERMEULEN Alexey LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 19' 27''
110 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 + 19' 44''
111 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA + 20' 11''
112 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE + 20' 23''
113 VENTOSO Francisco MOVISTAR + 20' 45''
114 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE + 21' 13''
115 MEIER Christian ORICA-GREENEDGE + 21' 23''
116 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc MOVISTAR + 21' 29''
117 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA + 21' 42''
118 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 21' 45''
119 VEUCHELEN Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 22' 00''
120 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS + 22' 35''
121 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA + 22' 39''
122 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL + 22' 55''
123 KWIATKOWSKI Michal SKY + 22' 56''
124 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN + 23' 01''
125 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 23' 28''
126 DEGAND Thomas WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 23' 28''
127 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ + 23' 48''
128 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 23' 48''
129 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 23' 51''
130 BACKAERT Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 23' 56''
131 CLAEYS Dimitri WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 24' 16''
132 HUREL Tony DIRECT ENERGIE + 24' 18''
133 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 + 24' 30''
134 HALLER Marco KATUSHA + 24' 33''
135 VANDENBERGH Stijn ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 24' 34''
136 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA + 24' 54''
137 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM CYCLING + 25' 01''
138 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 26' 08''
139 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS + 26' 41''
140 WAEYTENS ZICO GIANT-ALPECIN + 26' 52''
141 BAUER Jack CANNONDALE + 27' 16''
142 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE + 27' 30''
143 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 27' 33''
144 SINKELDAM Ramon GIANT-ALPECIN + 27' 34''
145 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN + 27' 54''
146 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 28' 01''
147 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA + 28' 03''
148 STANNARD Ian SKY + 28' 08''
149 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK-SEGAFREDO + 28' 25''
150 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA + 29' 45''
151 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL + 29' 51''
152 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA + 30' 02''
153 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO + 30' 11''
154 JONES Carter GIANT-ALPECIN + 30' 23''
155 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 30' 36''
156 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs IAM CYCLING + 31' 31''
157 ZURLO Federico LAMPRE-MERIDA + 33' 00''
158 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS + 33' 19''
159 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE + 33' 23''
160 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF + 33' 26''
161 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 33' 44''
162 HOWSON Damien ORICA-GREENEDGE + 33' 47''
163 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE + 33' 48''
164 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 34' 03''
165 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA + 34' 03''
166 GOGL Michael TINKOFF + 34' 22''
167 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA + 34' 24''
168 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel Moreira TINKOFF + 34' 27''
169 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 37' 31''
170 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS + 40' 19''
171 BOZIC Borut COFIDIS + 41' 44''
172 BOECKMANS Kris LOTTO-SOUDAL + 49' 01''

Stage 3 map and profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Chris Froome

Christopher Froome signs autographs before the stage start.

Race jury

The race jury chaecks out bikes for rules compliance

Christian Prudhomme

Tour de France boss Christian Prudhomme

Ivan Basso

Two-time Giro d'Italia winner Ivan Basso

Adam Yates

Adam Yates heads to the start line

Thomas Voeckler

Thomas Voeckler

Roman Kreuziger

Roman Kreuziger

Fabio Aru

Fabio Aru hammers away to maintain his small gap

Peloton

And the peloton is none too happy about it

Fabio Aru

But Aru made it stick...just barely

Fabio Aru

Aru just after the stage

Nacer Bouhanni

Green jersey owner Nacer Bouhanni

Fabio Aru

Fabio Aru celebrates

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador remains the overall leader


Tuesday, June 7: Stage 2, Crêches sur Saône - Chalmazel Jeansagnière, 168 km

Stage 2 map and profile | Stage 2 photos

Jesus Herrada

Jesus Herrada wins stage 2

Rated ascents:

Weather: There is the possibiity of storms, but mid-way through the stage the roads were dry and it was 23.5C (74.3F)

The Race: All 176 riders who finished stage one rolled off today at 12:52 PM.

Here's is the organiser's stage summary:

Jesus Herrada of Movistar impressed by outsprinting his rivals uphill at Chalmazel-Jeansagnière as the main peloton caught the breakaway riders right at the end. Suspense was high but Alberto Contador kept the yellow-blue jersey despite Team Sky and BMC's attempts to put him in difficulty.

176 riders started stage 2 of the 68th Critérium du Dauphiné in Crêches-sur-Saône. Last year's King of the Mountains Daniel Teklehaimanot (Dimension Data) initiated a six-man breakaway at km 9 with Alexis Gougeard (AG2R-La Mondiale), Lilian Calmejane (Direct Energie), Jack Bauer (Cannondale) and Bartosz Huzarski (Bora-Argon 18). Alexey Lutsenko (Astana) was originally part of the group but he couldn't hold the pace in the col de Durbize where Teklehaimanot started his new campaign for the polka dot jersey. The leading quintet got an advantage of 3.45 at km 46 at the start of the ascent to the category 2 col de la Croix Nicelle where Teklehaimanot crested in first position and scored five more KOM points.

For a long time, Tinkoff and Team Sky didn't allow the breakaway to be more than three minutes ahead. Only passed the km 100, Gougeard and Co felt the hope of racing for the stage victory as their advantage reached five minutes. But Etixx-Quick Step appeared at the head of the peloton with 32km to go. The Belgian squad brought the gap down before the decisive climb of Saint-Georges-en-Couzan. With 19km to go, Huzarski accelerated, followed by Gougeard who continued by himself with 17km remaining. The Frenchman was eventually rejoined by Huzarski, Tony Gallopin (Lotto-Soudal), Fabrice Jeandesbosz (Direct Energie) and Serge Pauwels (Dimension Data) 8km before the end.

Gallopin, Jeandesbosz and Pauwels were only ten seconds ahead of two chasers, Dani Navarro (Cofidis) and Sergio Henao (Sky) with two kilometers to go while the peloton led by BMC was at twenty seconds. The peloton came across to the leaders in the last 200 metres after AG2R-La Mondiale's Romain Bardet and Alexis Vuillermoz crashed uphill and lost time (43 seconds for Bardet) since the rule of the last 3km didn't apply for this stage. Dani Moreno led the charge for Movistar and Jesus Herrada concluded to move up to fifth overall while Alberto Contador retained the overall lead for the third consecutive day.

Complete Results:

Stage 2 photos

168 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.729 km/hr

1 HERRADA Jesús MOVISTAR 4hr 13min 43sec
2 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO-SOUDAL @ 2sec
3 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA s.t.
4 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
5 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
6 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
7 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
8 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
9 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
10 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin KATUSHA s.t.
11 MARTIN Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
12 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
13 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE s.t.
14 SANCHEZ GIL Luis-Leon ASTANA s.t.
15 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
16 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
17 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
18 HENAO Sergio Luis SKY s.t.
19 HESJEDAL Ryder TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
20 YATES Adam ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
21 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ s.t.
22 ROSA Diego ASTANA s.t.
23 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF s.t.
24 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
25 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
26 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen KATUSHA s.t.
27 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
28 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
29 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
30 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 + 00' 14''
31 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING s.t.
32 THURAU Bjorn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 00' 17''
33 NERZ Dominik BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
34 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 20''
35 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA + 00' 21''
36 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
37 LANDA Mikel SKY s.t.
38 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
39 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING s.t.
40 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
41 CARDOSO André CANNONDALE s.t.
42 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA s.t.
43 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
44 VICHOT Arthur FDJ s.t.
45 QUINTANA Dayer MOVISTAR s.t.
46 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 + 00' 25''
47 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
48 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE + 00' 29''
49 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS + 00' 37''
50 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 00' 39''
51 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 00' 45''
52 MORABITO Steve FDJ + 00' 47''
53 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR + 00' 50''
54 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF s.t.
55 CUMMINGS Stephen DIMENSION DATA + 01' 04''
56 CHEREL Mikael AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01' 17''
57 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
58 DE PLUS Laurens ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
59 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF s.t.
60 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01' 20''
61 POELS Wouter SKY + 01' 40''
62 HAIG Jack ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
63 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA + 01' 48''
64 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02' 00''
65 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR s.t.
66 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 + 02' 33''
67 CHEVRIER Clément IAM CYCLING + 02' 43''
68 NAESEN Oliver IAM CYCLING + 02' 58''
69 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
70 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF + 03' 16''
71 GASTAUER Ben AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 03' 54''
72 GERRANS Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE + 04' 02''
73 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA s.t.
74 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc MOVISTAR + 05' 23''
75 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR s.t.
76 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 + 05' 26''
77 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
78 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 05' 27''
79 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC + 05' 30''
80 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
81 MINNAARD Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 06' 42''
82 FUMEAUX JONATHAN IAM CYCLING s.t.
83 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
84 ROY Jérémy FDJ s.t.
85 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC s.t.
86 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
87 GASPAROTTO Enrico WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
88 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA + 07' 14''
89 CATALDO Dario ASTANA + 08' 34''
90 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
91 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO + 08' 37''
92 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
93 VERMEULEN Alexey LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 09' 26''
94 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA s.t.
95 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
96 VAN DER HAAR Lars GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
97 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE s.t.
98 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
99 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
100 DOCKX Gert LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
101 BACKAERT Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
102 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
103 VENTOSO Francisco MOVISTAR s.t.
104 BONNET William FDJ s.t.
105 CLAEYS Dimitri WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 09' 46''
106 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE + 10' 20''
107 DENNIS Rohan BMC + 10' 28''
108 BAUER Jack CANNONDALE + 10' 39''
109 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE s.t.
110 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 11' 29''
111 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-GREENEDGE + 11' 29''
112 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
113 VEUCHELEN Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 12' 37''
114 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA s.t.
115 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
116 MEIER Christian ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
117 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
118 ROWE Luke SKY s.t.
119 HUREL Tony DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
120 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
121 DEGAND Thomas WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
122 KWIATKOWSKI Michal SKY + 13' 38''
123 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE s.t.
124 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE + 15' 38''
125 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
126 SINKELDAM Ramon GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
127 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 15' 41''
128 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
129 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
130 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA s.t.
131 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
132 DE KORT Koen GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
133 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
134 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
135 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE s.t.
136 VANDENBERGH Stijn ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
137 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
138 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
139 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
140 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
141 JONES Carter GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
142 WAEYTENS ZICO GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
143 HALLER Marco KATUSHA s.t.
144 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
145 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
146 STANNARD Ian SKY s.t.
147 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
148 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA s.t.
149 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO + 15' 49''
150 ZURLO Federico LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
151 BONIFAZIO Niccolo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
152 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs IAM CYCLING s.t.
153 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM CYCLING s.t.
154 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA-GREENEDGE + 19' 29''
155 HOWSON Damien ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
156 TROFIMOV Yury TINKOFF s.t.
157 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF s.t.
158 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA s.t.
159 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF s.t.
160 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
161 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
162 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA s.t.
163 GOGL Michael TINKOFF s.t.
164 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
165 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS s.t.
166 BOZIC Borut COFIDIS s.t.
167 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
168 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS s.t.
169 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS + 19' 38''
170 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS s.t.
171 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
172 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
173 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS s.t.
174 LAMMERTINK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 28' 00''
175 BOECKMANS Kris LOTTO-SOUDAL + 28' 30''

GC after Stage 2:

359 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.283 km/hr

1 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF 8hr 53min 14sec
2 PORTE Richie BMC @ 6sec
3 FROOME Christopher SKY + 00' 13''
4 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 21''
5 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 24''
6 HERRADA Jesús MOVISTAR + 00' 27''
7 YATES Adam ORICA-GREENEDGE + 00' 31''
8 ROSA Diego ASTANA + 00' 37''
9 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 00' 43''
10 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 48''
11 HESJEDAL Ryder TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 49''
12 PINOT Thibaut FDJ + 00' 52''
13 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
14 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA + 00' 54''
15 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA + 01' 02''
16 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin KATUSHA s.t.
17 LANDA Mikel SKY + 01' 03''
18 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ s.t.
19 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE + 01' 06''
20 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01' 08''
21 HENAO Sergio Luis SKY + 01' 12''
22 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
23 CARUSO Damiano BMC + 01' 13''
24 MORENO Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
25 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
26 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING + 01' 14''
27 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 + 01' 18''
28 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
29 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA + 01' 20''
30 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01' 23''
31 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING s.t.
32 ARU Fabio ASTANA + 01' 27''
33 SANCHEZ GIL Luis-Leon ASTANA + 01' 32''
34 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen KATUSHA + 01' 35''
35 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 + 01' 36''
36 MARTIN Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01' 38''
37 QUINTANA Dayer MOVISTAR + 01' 39''
38 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 41''
39 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01' 42''
40 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 54''
41 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA + 01' 55''
42 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF + 01' 56''
43 CARDOSO André CANNONDALE + 02' 02''
44 POELS Wouter SKY + 02' 03''
45 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA + 02' 05''
46 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR + 02' 07''
47 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC + 02' 08''
48 HERMANS Ben BMC + 02' 09''
49 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 + 02' 14''
50 THURAU Bjorn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
51 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 02' 19''
52 CUMMINGS Stephen DIMENSION DATA + 02' 21''
53 NERZ Dominik BORA-ARGON 18 + 02' 22''
54 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE + 02' 29''
55 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF + 02' 31''
56 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 02' 32''
57 VICHOT Arthur FDJ + 02' 36''
58 CHEREL Mikael AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
59 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS + 02' 38''
60 DE PLUS Laurens ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02' 41''
61 MORABITO Steve FDJ + 02' 43''
62 HAIG Jack ORICA-GREENEDGE + 02' 59''
63 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR + 03' 30''
64 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA + 03' 47''
65 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 + 03' 52''
66 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA + 04' 07''
67 CHEVRIER Clément IAM CYCLING + 04' 36''
68 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE + 04' 48''
69 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF + 04' 58''
70 GASTAUER Ben AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 05' 05''
71 NAESEN Oliver IAM CYCLING + 05' 17''
72 GERRANS Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE + 05' 54''
73 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA + 06' 05''
74 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC + 06' 26''
75 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam LAMPRE-MERIDA + 06' 28''
76 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc MOVISTAR + 06' 30''
77 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR + 06' 33''
78 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 06' 47''
79 GASPAROTTO Enrico WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 07' 26''
80 MOINARD Amaël BMC + 07' 39''
81 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 + 08' 24''
82 ROY Jérémy FDJ + 08' 31''
83 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO + 08' 40''
84 MINNAARD Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 08' 58''
85 CATALDO Dario ASTANA + 09' 26''
86 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-GREENEDGE + 09' 34''
87 FUMEAUX JONATHAN IAM CYCLING + 09' 51''
88 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA + 10' 01''
89 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE + 10' 13''
90 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA + 10' 25''
91 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO + 10' 27''
92 VERMEULEN Alexey LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 10' 52''
93 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC + 11' 02''
94 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 11' 09''
95 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA + 11' 10''
96 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO-SOUDAL + 11' 13''
97 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE + 11' 19''
98 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL + 11' 25''
99 DENNIS Rohan BMC + 11' 27''
100 DOCKX Gert LOTTO-SOUDAL + 11' 38''
101 ROUX Anthony FDJ + 11' 53''
102 VENTOSO Francisco MOVISTAR + 12' 10''
103 BAUER Jack CANNONDALE + 12' 17''
104 VAN DER HAAR Lars GIANT-ALPECIN + 12' 24''
105 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-GREENEDGE + 12' 25''
106 BONNET William FDJ + 12' 28''
107 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE + 12' 31''
108 CLAEYS Dimitri WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 12' 46''
109 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 12' 53''
110 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA + 13' 13''
111 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE + 13' 25''
112 KWIATKOWSKI Michal SKY + 14' 21''
113 MEIER Christian ORICA-GREENEDGE + 14' 25''
114 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA + 14' 44''
115 DEGAND Thomas WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 14' 53''
116 ROWE Luke SKY + 14' 56''
117 VEUCHELEN Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 15' 02''
118 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ + 15' 13''
119 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 15' 16''
120 HUREL Tony DIRECT ENERGIE + 15' 43''
121 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 16' 30''
122 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE + 16' 41''
123 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA + 17' 24''
124 VANDENBERGH Stijn ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 17' 36''
125 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA + 17' 56''
126 ZURLO Federico LAMPRE-MERIDA + 18' 01''
127 DE KORT Koen GIANT-ALPECIN + 18' 01''
128 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM CYCLING + 18' 03''
129 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 18' 07''
130 DEGENKOLB John GIANT-ALPECIN + 18' 14''
131 BACKAERT Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 18' 15''
132 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY + 18' 20''
133 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL + 18' 21''
134 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE + 18' 24''
135 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO + 18' 41''
136 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 18' 45''
137 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE + 18' 49''
138 JONES Carter GIANT-ALPECIN + 18' 53''
139 SINKELDAM Ramon GIANT-ALPECIN + 18' 59''
140 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 19' 04''
141 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 19' 06''
142 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 19' 10''
143 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 + 19' 15''
144 BONIFAZIO Niccolo TREK-SEGAFREDO + 19' 18''
145 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN + 19' 19''
146 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 19' 26''
147 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA + 19' 28''
148 STANNARD Ian SKY + 19' 33''
149 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK-SEGAFREDO + 19' 50''
150 WAEYTENS ZICO GIANT-ALPECIN + 19' 54''
151 HALLER Marco KATUSHA + 20' 01''
152 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs IAM CYCLING + 20' 01''
153 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN + 20' 35''
154 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA + 21' 27''
155 TROFIMOV Yury TINKOFF + 21' 42''
156 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 21' 45''
157 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS + 21' 49''
158 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF + 21' 56''
159 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS + 22' 09''
160 HOWSON Damien ORICA-GREENEDGE + 22' 17''
161 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 22' 32''
162 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA + 22' 33''
163 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS + 22' 35''
164 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA + 22' 45''
165 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA + 22' 47''
166 GOGL Michael TINKOFF + 22' 52''
167 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA + 22' 54''
168 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel Moreira TINKOFF + 22' 57''
169 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 23' 01''
170 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 + 24' 30''
171 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA-GREENEDGE + 25' 08''
172 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS + 25' 20''
173 BOZIC Borut COFIDIS + 26' 45''
174 LAMMERTINK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 32' 47''
175 BOECKMANS Kris LOTTO-SOUDAL + 34' 02''

Stage 2 map and profile

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Stage 2 break

The break has a just a small gap...

The chasers

...on the chasers

Steve Cummings

Steve Cummings

Simon Gerrans

Simon Gerrans

Tsagu Grmay

Tsgabu Grmay

Fabrie Jeandesboz

Fabrice Jeandesboz

Jesus Herrada

Jesus Herrada wins the stage

Alberto Contador

And Alberto Contador remains the leader

Jesus Herrada

Stage winner Herrada


Monday, June 6: Stage 1, Cluses - Saint Vulbas, 186 km

Stage map and profile | Stage 1 photos

Nacer Bouhanni

Nacer Bouhanni wins stage one

Rated ascents:

The Race: All 176 riders who completed the prologue started stage 1 at 12:45 PM. At the start city of Cluses there were some clouds, Temperature 22C (72F), wind from the west at 14 kph (9 mph). Possibility of rain around 5PM

Here's the organiser's summary of the stage's events:

Nacer Bouhanni of Cofidis added a fourth World Tour victory to his account as he claimed stage 1 in the Critérium du Dauphiné after he found success at Paris-Nice and the Volta Catalunya earlier this year. The Frenchman outsprinted Ireland's Sam Bennett and Belgium's Jens Debusschere in Saint-Vulbas while Alberto Contador retained the yellow-blue jersey.

Frederik Backaert of wild-card team Wanty-Groupe Gobert was first to go clear off the peloton, right from the gun. He was rejoined at km 6 by Australia's Mitchell Docker of Orica-GreenEdge on his come-back race after the horrendous crash that left him with broken cheekbone, nose and teeth in the Arenberg Forest during Paris-Roubaix almost two months ago. The leading duo enjoyed a maximum advantage of 5.25 after 30km of racing. Backaert crested the successive category 4 climbs in first position but that wasn't enough to threaten Alberto Contador's lead in the King of the Mountain competition following his significant victory in the uphill prologue from Les Gets to the Mont Chéry, which was a first category climb.

Before half way into stage 1, Cofidis and Katusha took over from Tinkoff to set the pace of the peloton as they had the common goal of preparing for a bunch gallop for Nacer Bouhanni and Alexander Kristoff respectively. Most of the work was made at the head of the main group by Bouhanni's team-mate Rudy Molard who was often closely followed by John Degenkolb's helpers from Giant-Alpecin. Katusha's Angel Vicioso was often the other pacer. The time gap was down to 2.30 with 40km to go.

Backaert forged on by himself with 24km to go as Docker gave up. His advantage was down to 1.10 with 20km to go. The Belgian was reeled in with 13km remaining into stage 1. Team Sky took Chris Froome to the front of the peloton with 2km to go but the fight between Katusha and Cofidis continued until Nacer Bouhanni found his way to victory as he passed Sam Bennett of Bora-Argon 18 in the last 100 metres. A boxer himself during the off season, the Frenchman dedicated his triumph to the late Mohammad Ali with a specific gesture as he crossed the finishing line.

Complete Results:

Stage 1 photos

186 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.660 km/hr

1 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS 4hr 27min 53sec
2 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
3 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
4 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA s.t.
5 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING s.t.
6 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
7 HUREL Tony DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
8 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM CYCLING s.t.
9 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
10 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
11 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
12 DEGENKOLB John KATUSHA s.t.
13 ZURLO Federico LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
14 SINKELDAM Ramon KATUSHA s.t.
15 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
16 BAUER Jack CANNONDALE s.t.
17 CARUSO Damiano BMC s.t.
18 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
19 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA s.t.
20 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
21 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA s.t.
22 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA s.t.
23 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
24 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
25 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc MOVISTAR s.t.
26 MEIER Christian ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
27 NERZ Dominik BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
28 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
29 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
30 DE KORT Koen KATUSHA s.t.
31 ROSA Diego ASTANA s.t.
32 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
33 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
34 POELS Wouter SKY s.t.
35 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
36 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
37 THURAU Bjorn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
38 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
39 HERRADA Jesús MOVISTAR s.t.
40 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF s.t.
41 NAESEN Oliver IAM CYCLING s.t.
42 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA s.t.
43 FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR Ruben MOVISTAR s.t.
44 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
45 BONNET William FDJ s.t.
46 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
47 KWIATKOWSKI Michal SKY s.t.
48 GASPAROTTO Enrico WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
49 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF s.t.
50 HENAO Sergio Luis SKY s.t.
51 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
52 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
53 CARDOSO André CANNONDALE s.t.
54 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
55 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING s.t.
56 SANCHEZ GIL Luis-Leon ASTANA s.t.
57 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
58 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
59 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
60 YATES Adam ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
61 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
62 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
63 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ s.t.
64 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE s.t.
65 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
66 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
67 BONIFAZIO Niccolo TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
68 MARTIN Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
69 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
70 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE s.t.
71 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
72 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
73 HAIG Jack ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
74 GERRANS Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
75 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA s.t.
76 CHEVRIER Clément IAM CYCLING s.t.
77 DE PLUS Laurens ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
78 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
79 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
80 DOCKX Gert LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
81 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
82 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
83 QUINTANA Dayer MOVISTAR s.t.
84 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
85 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
86 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF s.t.
87 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
88 VICHOT Arthur FDJ s.t.
89 LANDA Mikel SKY s.t.
90 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
90 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA s.t.
92 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
93 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
94 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
95 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
96 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen KATUSHA s.t.
97 CHEREL Mikael AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
98 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
99 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
100 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
101 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR s.t.
102 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
103 VENTOSO Francisco MOVISTAR s.t.
104 VANDENBERGH Stijn ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
105 GASTAUER Ben AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
106 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS s.t.
107 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
108 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
109 HESJEDAL Ryder TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
110 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
111 ROY Jérémy FDJ s.t.
112 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
113 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
114 VEUCHELEN Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
115 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA s.t.
116 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING s.t.
117 MINNAARD Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
118 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE s.t.
119 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
120 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS s.t.
121 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin KATUSHA s.t.
122 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
123 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
124 MORENO FERNANDEZ Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
125 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
126 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
127 VERMEULEN Alexey LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
128 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA s.t.
129 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR s.t.
130 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-GREENEDGE + 00' 18''
131 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE + 00' 26''
132 CUMMINGS Stephen DIMENSION DATA s.t.
133 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA + 00' 28''
134 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
135 CLAEYS Dimitri WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
136 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
137 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS s.t.
138 DEGAND Thomas WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
139 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE + 00' 35''
140 FUMEAUX JONATHAN IAM CYCLING s.t.
141 ROWE Luke SKY s.t.
142 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF s.t.
143 TROFIMOV Yury TINKOFF s.t.
144 MORABITO Steve FDJ + 00' 44''
145 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS + 00' 58''
146 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01' 00''
147 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE s.t.
148 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
149 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE s.t.
150 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
151 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
152 CURVERS Roy KATUSHA s.t.
153 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
154 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA s.t.
155 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
156 HOWSON Damien ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
157 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF s.t.
158 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA s.t.
159 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA s.t.
160 STANNARD Ian SKY s.t.
161 GOGL Michael TINKOFF s.t.
162 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel Moreira TINKOFF s.t.
163 LAMMERTINK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
164 VAN DER HAAR Lars KATUSHA s.t.
165 JONES Carter KATUSHA s.t.
166 BOECKMANS Kris LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
167 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
168 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs IAM CYCLING s.t.
169 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC s.t.
170 WAEYTENS ZICO KATUSHA + 01' 28''
171 HALLER Marco KATUSHA + 01' 39''
172 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA-GREENEDGE + 02' 03''
173 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS + 02' 40''
174 BOZIC Borut COFIDIS s.t.
175 HAGA Chad KATUSHA + 02' 52''
176 BACKAERT Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 06' 06'

GC after Stage 1:

190 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.790 km/hr

1 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF 4hr 39min 29sec
2 PORTE Richie BMC + 00' 06''
3 FROOME Christopher SKY + 00' 13''
4 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 21''
5 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 24''
6 POELS Wouter SKY + 00' 25''
7 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 00' 29''
8 YATES Adam ORICA-GREENEDGE + 00' 31''
9 ROSA Diego ASTANA + 00' 37''
10 HERRADA Jesús MOVISTAR + 00' 39''
11 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 00' 43''
12 LANDA Mikel SKY + 00' 44''
13 KWIATKOWSKI Michal SKY + 00' 45''
14 GASPAROTTO Enrico WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 00' 46''
15 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 48''
16 HESJEDAL Ryder TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 49''
17 PINOT Thibaut FDJ + 00' 52''
18 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
19 CARUSO Damiano BMC + 00' 54''
20 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
21 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
22 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 + 00' 55''
23 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING s.t.
24 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC + 00' 58''
25 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
26 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO-SOUDAL + 00' 59''
27 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01' 00''
28 DENNIS Rohan BMC + 01' 01''
29 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA + 01' 02''
30 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin KATUSHA s.t.
31 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ + 01' 03''
32 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE + 01' 06''
33 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF + 01' 08''
34 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
35 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc MOVISTAR + 01' 09''
36 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING + 01' 11''
37 HENAO Sergio Luis SKY + 01' 12''
38 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR s.t.
39 GASTAUER Ben AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01' 13''
40 MORENO FERNANDEZ Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
41 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
42 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01' 14''
43 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
44 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF + 01' 16''
45 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 + 01' 17''
46 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 18''
47 CUMMINGS Stephen DIMENSION DATA + 01' 19''
48 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR s.t.
49 QUINTANA Dayer MOVISTAR + 01' 20''
50 HAIG Jack ORICA-GREENEDGE + 01' 21''
51 CHEREL Mikael AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
52 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
53 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01' 22''
54 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01' 23''
55 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01' 24''
56 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA s.t.
57 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01' 26''
58 DE PLUS Laurens ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
59 VERMEULEN Alexey LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01' 28''
60 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01' 29''
61 FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR Ruben MOVISTAR + 01' 32''
62 SANCHEZ GIL Luis-Leon ASTANA s.t.
63 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen KATUSHA + 01' 35''
64 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA + 01' 36''
65 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 38''
66 MARTIN Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
67 BAUER Jack CANNONDALE + 01' 40''
68 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01' 42''
69 CARDOSO André CANNONDALE + 01' 43''
70 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF + 01' 44''
71 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01' 45''
72 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
73 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA + 01' 46''
74 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
75 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
76 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO-SOUDAL + 01' 49''
77 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
78 MEIER Christian ORICA-GREENEDGE + 01' 50''
79 ROY Jérémy FDJ + 01' 51''
80 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 52''
81 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
82 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 54''
83 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE s.t.
84 GERRANS Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
85 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE + 01' 55''
86 CHEVRIER Clément IAM CYCLING s.t.
87 VANDENBERGH Stijn ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01' 57''
88 MORABITO Steve FDJ + 01' 58''
89 THURAU Bjorn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01' 59''
90 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02' 00''
91 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
92 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL + 02' 01''
93 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 + 02' 02''
94 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
95 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS + 02' 03''
96 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA + 02' 05''
97 NERZ Dominik BORA-ARGON 18 + 02' 07''
98 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC + 02' 08''
99 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA + 02' 09''
100 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS + 02' 13''
101 ZURLO Federico LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02' 14''
102 TROFIMOV Yury TINKOFF + 02' 15''
103 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
104 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM CYCLING + 02' 16''
105 VICHOT Arthur FDJ + 02' 17''
106 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA s.t.
107 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 02' 18''
108 MINNAARD Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
109 DEGAND Thomas WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
110 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA + 02' 21''
111 NAESEN Oliver IAM CYCLING s.t.
112 ROWE Luke SKY s.t.
113 DE KORT Koen KATUSHA + 02' 22''
114 VEUCHELEN Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 02' 27''
115 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02' 28''
116 ROUX Anthony FDJ + 02' 29''
117 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF s.t.
118 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS + 02' 33''
119 DEGENKOLB John KATUSHA + 02' 35''
120 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ + 02' 38''
121 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 02' 41''
122 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
123 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL + 02' 42''
124 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE + 02' 45''
125 VENTOSO Francisco MOVISTAR + 02' 46''
126 HOWSON Damien ORICA-GREENEDGE + 02' 50''
127 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02' 54''
128 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
129 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02' 56''
130 VAN DER HAAR Lars KATUSHA + 03' 00''
131 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
132 CLAEYS Dimitri WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 03' 02''
133 BONNET William FDJ + 03' 04''
134 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE + 03' 05''
135 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03' 06''
136 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
137 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE + 03' 07''
138 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS + 03' 08''
139 HUREL Tony DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
140 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA + 03' 09''
141 FUMEAUX JONATHAN IAM CYCLING + 03' 11''
142 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE + 03' 13''
143 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA s.t.
144 JONES Carter KATUSHA + 03' 14''
145 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA + 03' 20''
146 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS s.t.
147 SINKELDAM Ramon KATUSHA + 03' 23''
148 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03' 25''
149 GOGL Michael TINKOFF s.t.
150 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA + 03' 27''
151 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
152 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel Moreira TINKOFF + 03' 30''
153 BONIFAZIO Niccolo TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03' 31''
154 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
155 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 + 03' 36''
156 CURVERS Roy KATUSHA + 03' 40''
157 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA + 03' 49''
158 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03' 50''
159 STANNARD Ian SKY + 03' 54''
160 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03' 55''
161 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK-SEGAFREDO + 04' 11''
162 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs IAM CYCLING + 04' 14''
163 WAEYTENS ZICO KATUSHA + 04' 15''
164 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC + 04' 22''
165 HALLER Marco KATUSHA s.t.
166 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING + 04' 28''
167 LAMMERTINK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 04' 49''
168 HAGA Chad KATUSHA + 04' 56''
169 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 + 05' 03''
170 BOECKMANS Kris LOTTO-SOUDAL + 05' 34''
171 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA-GREENEDGE + 05' 41''
172 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS + 05' 53''
173 BOZIC Borut COFIDIS + 07' 18''
174 BACKAERT Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 08' 51''

Stage 1 map and profile:

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

LottoNL-Jumbo

LottoNL-Jumbo is presented before the stage start

Thomas de Gendt

Thomas de Gendt heads to the start line

Bauke Mollema

Bauke Mollema

Niki Yerpstra

Niki Terpstra

Alberto Contador's bike

Alberto contador's bike awaits its rider

Alberto contador

Looks like he found it

Peloton

The peloton awaits the start

Peloton

Despite the chance of bad weather, looks like a lovely day for a bike race.

Sprint

Here they come!

Sprint

Nacer Bouhanni, in red, is in the lead

Nacer Bouhanni

And he gets it

Nacer Bouhanni

Stage winner Nacer Bouhanni

Alberto Contador

And Alberto Contador remains the race leader


Sunday, June 5: Prologue, Les Gets 4 km individual time trial (timed hill climb)

Stage profile | Prologue photos

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador riding to his prologue win

Rated ascent: Les Gets, 3.9 km @ 9.7%, Cat 1

The Race: Here's the organiser's stage summary.

The 4km uphill time trial from Les Gets to Mont Chéry gave Alberto Contador the opportunity to win the inaugural stage of the Critérium du Dauphiné for the first time in his career on a steep course that suited the climbers. Richie Porte, second, and Chris Froome, third, joined the Spaniard on the podium.

Several teams opted for an early start for their captain according to the weather forecast, therefore Louis Meintjes (Lampre-Merida) was the first man in the lead (12.30). He was rapidly dethroned by Adam Yates (Orica-GreenEdge) who climbed the 4km to the Mont Chéry in 12.07 at the average speed of 19.80km/h. Julian Alaphilippe of Etixx-Quick Step, fresh from his overall victory at the Tour of California, was the first to ride at 20km/h as he reached the finishing line in 12.00.

After one third of the competitors completed the course, Chris Froome (Team Sky) took the lead in 11.49 at the average speed of 20.31km/h. AG2R-La Mondiale's Romain Bardet (12.05) performed better than his French arch-rival Thibaut Pinot from FDJ (12.28). It started drizzling while fifteen riders were yet to leave the starting ramp. Alberto Contador (Tinkoff) was quick to rejoin Arthur Vichot (FDJ). The Spaniard bettered Froome's time by 13 seconds and Richie Porte (BMC) positioned himself in second place between his two former captains, six seconds down on the winner.

Contador-Porte-Froome: this is the first hierarchy in the 68th Critérium du Dauphiné whilst the two other favourites have lost a significant amount of time on a very short distance: Pinot was 17th at 52 seconds and Fabio Aru (Astana) even further down in 36th place at 1.08.

After the race Contador had this to say: “It was a very hard time trial, especially from km 2 to 1km to go. I've tried to speed up but it was hard to change rhythm. The climb suited me really well. I knew I could time trial well on this course but I didn't know if I was able to win it. I started flat out and I had good legs. I didn't expect to win but I can't say it's a surprise to beat Chris Froome. It's just been a perfect day and I'll take the race day by day from now on.

The time gaps are very small and Team Sky came to the Dauphiné for winning. They even have four or five different riders able to win the overall classification. It would be complicated for my team to control the race from now till the end and it would be too demanding. My goal remains to prepare for the Tour de France more than the overall classification of the Dauphiné.”

Complete Results & GC:

Photos

3.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 20.172 km/hr

1 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF 11min 36sec
2 PORTE Richie BMC @ 6sec
3 FROOME Christopher SKY + 00' 13''
4 MARTIN Daniel ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 21''
5 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 00' 24''
6 POELS Wouter SKY + 00' 25''
7 BARDET Romain AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 00' 29''
8 YATES Adam ORICA-GREENEDGE + 00' 31''
9 ROSA Diego ASTANA + 00' 37''
10 HERRADA Jesús MOVISTAR + 00' 39''
11 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS + 00' 43''
12 LANDA Mikel SKY + 00' 44''
13 KWIATKOWSKI Michal SKY + 00' 45''
14 GASPAROTTO Enrico WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 00' 46''
15 MOLLEMA Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 48''
16 HESJEDAL Ryder TREK-SEGAFREDO + 00' 49''
17 PINOT Thibaut FDJ + 00' 52''
18 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
19 CUMMINGS Stephen DIMENSION DATA + 00' 53''
20 CARUSO Damiano BMC + 00' 54''
21 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
22 MEINTJES Louis LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
23 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
24 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18 + 00' 55''
25 COPPEL Jérôme IAM CYCLING s.t.
26 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC + 00' 58''
27 IMPEY Daryl ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
28 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO SOUDAL + 00' 59''
29 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01' 00''
30 DENNIS Rohan BMC + 01' 01''
31 ANTON Igor DIMENSION DATA + 01' 02''
32 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin KATUSHA s.t.
33 REICHENBACH Sébastien FDJ + 01' 03''
34 ROLLAND Pierre CANNONDALE + 01' 06''
35 KREUZIGER Roman TINKOFF + 01' 08''
36 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
37 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc MOVISTAR + 01' 09''
38 HANSEN Jesper TINKOFF s.t.
39 CLEMENT Stef IAM CYCLING + 01' 11''
40 HENAO Sergio Luis SKY + 01' 12''
41 PEDRERO Antonio MOVISTAR s.t.
42 GASTAUER Ben AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01' 13''
43 MORENO FERNANDEZ Daniel MOVISTAR s.t.
44 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
45 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO SOUDAL + 01' 14''
46 MORABITO Steve FDJ s.t.
47 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
48 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF + 01' 16''
49 KONRAD Patrick BORA-ARGON 18 + 01' 17''
50 FRAILE Omar DIMENSION DATA s.t.
51 SICARD Romain DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 18''
52 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR + 01' 19''
53 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE + 01' 20''
54 QUINTANA Dayer MOVISTAR s.t.
55 HAIG Jack ORICA-GREENEDGE + 01' 21''
56 CHEREL Mikael AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
57 HUZARSKI Bartosz BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
58 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01' 22''
59 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO SOUDAL + 01' 23''
60 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01' 24''
61 PAUWELS Serge DIMENSION DATA s.t.
62 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01' 26''
63 VOECKLER Thomas DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
64 DE PLUS Laurens ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
65 VERMEULEN Alexey LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 01' 28''
66 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA + 01' 29''
67 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF s.t.
68 FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR Ruben MOVISTAR + 01' 32''
69 SANCHEZ GIL Luis-Leon ASTANA s.t.
70 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
71 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL + 01' 33''
72 QUEMENEUR Perrig DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 34''
73 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS + 01' 35''
74 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen KATUSHA s.t.
75 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA + 01' 36''
76 CALMEJANE Lilian DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 38''
77 MARTIN Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
78 BAUER Jack CANNONDALE + 01' 40''
79 TROFIMOV Yury TINKOFF s.t.
80 NAULEAU Bryan DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 41''
81 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
82 GAUTIER Cyril AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 01' 42''
83 CARDOSO André CANNONDALE + 01' 43''
84 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01' 45''
85 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
86 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald DIMENSION DATA + 01' 46''
87 ROWE Luke SKY s.t.
88 HAAS Nathan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
89 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
90 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz LOTTO SOUDAL + 01' 49''
91 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
92 HOWSON Damien ORICA-GREENEDGE + 01' 50''
93 MEIER Christian ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
94 DEGAND Thomas WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
95 ROY Jérémy FDJ + 01' 51''
96 BERNARD Julien TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01' 52''
97 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice DIRECT ENERGIE + 01' 54''
98 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE s.t.
99 GERRANS Simon ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
100 CHEVRIER Clément IAM CYCLING + 01' 55''
101 VANDENBERGH Stijn ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 01' 57''
102 THURAU Bjorn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 01' 59''
103 VAN DER HAAR Lars TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 02' 00''
104 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
105 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 + 02' 02''
106 HAGA Chad TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 02' 04''
107 KING Benjamin CANNONDALE + 02' 05''
108 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA s.t.
109 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02' 06''
110 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
111 NERZ Dominik BORA-ARGON 18 + 02' 07''
112 DUCHESNE Antoine DIRECT ENERGIE s.t.
113 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC + 02' 08''
114 REGUIGUI Youcef DIMENSION DATA + 02' 09''
115 LAPORTE Christophe COFIDIS + 02' 13''
116 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE s.t.
117 VICIOSO Angel KATUSHA s.t.
118 ZURLO Federico LAMPRE-MERIDA + 02' 14''
119 DOCKX Gert LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
120 JONES Carter TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
121 MOINARD Amaël BMC + 02' 15''
122 ENGER Sondre Holst IAM CYCLING + 02' 16''
123 VICHOT Arthur FDJ + 02' 17''
124 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R-LA MONDIALE + 02' 18''
125 MINNAARD Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
126 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA + 02' 21''
127 NAESEN Oliver IAM CYCLING s.t.
128 DE KORT Koen TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 02' 22''
129 LEMOINE Cyril COFIDIS s.t.
130 GOGL Michael TINKOFF + 02' 25''
131 VEUCHELEN Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 02' 27''
132 TEUNISSEN Mike LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02' 28''
133 ROUX Anthony FDJ + 02' 29''
134 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel Moreira TINKOFF + 02' 30''
135 SOUPE GEOFFREY COFIDIS + 02' 33''
136 CLAEYS Dimitri WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 02' 34''
137 DEGENKOLB John TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 02' 35''
138 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-GREENEDGE + 02' 36''
139 FUMEAUX JONATHAN IAM CYCLING s.t.
140 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ + 02' 38''
141 CURVERS Roy TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 02' 40''
142 HALLER Marco KATUSHA + 02' 43''
143 BACKAERT Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT + 02' 45''
144 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE s.t.
145 VENTOSO Francisco MOVISTAR + 02' 46''
146 WAEYTENS ZICO TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 02' 47''
147 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO SOUDAL + 02' 48''
148 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA + 02' 49''
149 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02' 54''
150 STANNARD Ian SKY s.t.
151 IRIZAR Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO + 02' 55''
152 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP + 02' 56''
153 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 + 03' 00''
154 BONNET William FDJ + 03' 04''
155 HUREL Tony DIRECT ENERGIE + 03' 08''
156 KRISTOFF Alexander KATUSHA + 03' 09''
157 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03' 11''
158 VANBILSEN KENNETH COFIDIS + 03' 13''
159 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs IAM CYCLING + 03' 14''
160 BOUHANNI Nacer COFIDIS + 03' 18''
161 MORKOV Michael KATUSHA + 03' 20''
162 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC + 03' 22''
163 SINKELDAM Ramon TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN + 03' 23''
164 CAMPENAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03' 25''
165 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA + 03' 27''
166 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03' 27''
167 BONIFAZIO Niccolo TREK-SEGAFREDO + 03' 31''
168 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
169 ARCHBOLD Shane BORA-ARGON 18 + 03' 36''
170 DOCKER Mitchell ORICA-GREENEDGE + 03' 38''
171 LAMMERTINK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03' 49''
172 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 03' 50''
173 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING + 04' 28''
174 BOECKMANS Kris LOTTO SOUDAL + 04' 34''
175 BOZIC Borut COFIDIS + 04' 38''
176 BENNETT Sam BORA-ARGON 18 + 05' 07''

Stage profile:

Prologue profile

2016 Dauphiné prologue photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Julien Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe giving it all he has.

Fabio Aru

Fabio Aru

Jack Bauer

Jack Bauer

Rohan Dennis

Rohan Dennis

Christopher Froome

Christopher Froome was third today.

Fumiyuki Beppu

Fumiyuki Beppu

Chad Haga

Chad Haga

Roman Kreuziger

Roman Kreuziger

Alexander Kristoff

Alexander Kristoff

Daniel Martin

Daniel Martin was fourth, 21 seconds slower than Contador

Bauke Mollema

Bauke Mollema

Wouter Poels

Wouter Poels, 6th today.

Jurgen Van de Broeck

Jurgen Van den Broeck

Thomas Voeckler

Thomas Voeckler

Richie Porte

Richie Porte was only 6 seconds slower than Contador

Alberto Contador

But this was Alberto Contador's day.

Alberto Contador

Contador climbs the steep, narrow road

Alberto Contador and Bernard Thevenet

Alberto Contador is congratulated by one of cycling's immortals, Bernard Thevenet.


Start list with back numbers, June 4, 2016:

TEAM SKY / GBR
Sporting managers: KNAVEN Servais / PORTAL Nicolas
1 FROOME Christopher
2 HENAO Sergio Luis
3 KWIATKOWSKI Michal
4 LANDA Mikel
5 POELS Wouter
6 PUCCIO Salvatore
7 ROWE Luke
8 STANNARD Ian
BMC RACING TEAM / USA
Sporting managers: PIVA Valerio / LEDANOIS Yvon
11 PORTE Richie
12 BOOKWALTER Brent
13 BURGHARDT Marcus
14 CARUSO Damiano
15 DENNIS Rohan
16 HERMANS Ben
17 MOINARD Amaël
18 VAN AVERMAET Greg
TINKOFF / RUS
Sporting managers: DE JONGH Steven / YATES Sean
21 CONTADOR Alberto
22 GOGL Michael
23 HANSEN Jesper
24 KISERLOVSKI Robert
25 KREUZIGER Roman
26 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel Moreira
27 TROFIMOV Yury
28 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael
FDJ / FRA
Sporting managers: BRICAUD Thierry / MADIOT Yvon
31 PINOT Thibaut
32 BONNET William
33 LADAGNOUS Matthieu
34 MORABITO Steve
35 REICHENBACH Sébastien
36 ROUX Anthony
37 ROY Jérémy
38 VICHOT Arthur
ETIXX-QUICK STEP / BEL
Sporting managers: SCHAFFRATH Jan / HOLM Brian
41 MARTIN Daniel
42 ALAPHILIPPE Julian
43 BOUET Maxime
44 DE PLUS Laurens
45 MARTIN Tony
46 TERPSTRA Niki
47 VANDENBERGH Stijn
48 VELITS Martin
ASTANA PRO TEAM / KAZ
Sporting managers: FOFONOV Dmitriy / MARTINELLI Giuseppe
51 ARU Fabio
52 CATALDO Dario
53 GRIVKO Andriy
54 GRUZDEV Dmitriy
55 LUTSENKO Alexey
56 ROSA Diego
57 SANCHEZ GIL Luis-Leon
58 TIRALONGO Paolo
AG2R LA MONDIALE / FRA
Sporting managers: GOUBERT Stephane / JURDIE Julien
61 BARDET Romain
62 BAKELANTS Jan
63 CHEREL Mikael
64 DUMOULIN Samuel
65 GASTAUER Ben
66 GAUTIER Cyril
67 GOUGEARD Alexis
68 VUILLERMOZ Alexis
ORICA GREENEDGE / AUS
Sporting managers: LAPAGE Laurenzo / VICTOR James
71 GERRANS Simon
72 DOCKER Mitchell
73 HAIG Jack
74 HOWSON Damien
75 IMPEY Daryl
76 KEUKELEIRE Jens
77 MEIER Christian
78 YATES Adam
TEAM KATUSHA / RUS
Sporting managers: AZEVEDO José / FLORENCIO CABRE Xavier
81 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin
82 GUARNIERI Jacopo
83 HALLER Marco
84 KRISTOFF Alexander
85 LOSADA Alberto
86 MORKOV Michael
87 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
88 VICIOSO Angel
LOTTO SOUDAL / BEL
Sporting managers: FRISON Herman / WAUTERS Marc
91 GALLOPIN Tony
92 BOECKMANS Kris
93 DE CLERCQ Bart
94 DE GENDT Thomas
95 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
96 DOCKX Gert
97 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz
98 VERVAEKE Louis
COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS / FRA
Sporting managers: JONROND Jean-Luc / ROUS Didier
101 BOUHANNI Nacer
102 BOZIC Borut
103 LAPORTE Christophe
104 LEMOINE Cyril
105 MOLARD Rudy
106 NAVARRO Daniel
107 SOUPE GEOFFREY
108 VANBILSEN KENNETH
TEAM DIMENSION DATA / RSA
Sporting managers: HEYNDERRICKX Jean-Pierre / COOKSON Olivier
111 ANTON Igor
112 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
113 CUMMINGS Stephen
114 FRAILE Omar
115 HAAS Nathan
116 PAUWELS Serge
117 REGUIGUI Youcef
118 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel
TREK - SEGAFREDO / USA
Sporting managers: GALLOPIN Alain / DEMOL Dirk
121 HESJEDAL Ryder
122 BEPPU Fumiyuki
123 BERNARD Julien
124 BONIFAZIO Niccolo
125 IRIZAR Markel
126 MOLLEMA Bauke
127 THEUNS Edward
128 ZUBELDIA Haimar
MOVISTAR TEAM / ESP
Sporting managers: ARRIETA Jose Luis / LAGUIA Jose Luis
131 MORENO FERNANDEZ Daniel
132 FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR Ruben
133 HERRADA Jesús
134 OLIVEIRA Nelson
135 PEDRERO Antonio
136 QUINTANA Dayer
137 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc
138 VENTOSO Francisco
DIRECT ENERGIE / FRA
Sporting managers: ENGOULVENT Jimmy / LEBRETON Lylian
141 VOECKLER Thomas
142 CALMEJANE Lilian
143 DUCHESNE Antoine
144 HUREL Tony
145 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice
146 NAULEAU Bryan
147 QUEMENEUR Perrig
148 SICARD Romain
CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM / USA
Sporting managers: KLIER Andreas / VAN LANCKER Eric
151 ROLLAND Pierre
152 BAUER Jack
153 CARDOSO André
154 HOWES Alex
155 KING Benjamin
156 LANGEVELD Sebastian
157 SLAGTER Tom Jelte
158 VAN BAARLE Dylan
TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO / NED
Sporting managers: ZEEMAN Merijn / ENGELS Addy
161 BENNETT George
162 CAMPENAERTS Victor
163 HOFLAND Moreno
164 KEIZER Martijn
165 LAMMERTINK Steven
166 TEUNISSEN Mike
167 VAN WINDEN Dennis
168 VERMEULEN Alexey
IAM CYCLING / SUI
Sporting managers: MARIE Lionel / SEIGNEUR Eddy
171 COPPEL Jérôme
172 CHEVRIER Clément
173 CLEMENT Stef
174 ENGER Sondre Holst
175 FUMEAUX JONATHAN
176 NAESEN Oliver
177 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs
178 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas
WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT / BEL
Sporting managers: VAN DER SCHUEREN Hilaire / DEMARBAIX Sébastien
181 GASPAROTTO Enrico
182 BACKAERT Frederik
183 CLAEYS Dimitri
184 DEGAND Thomas
185 MARTIN Guillaume
186 MINNAARD Marco
187 THURAU Bjorn
188 VEUCHELEN Frederik
BORA-ARGON 18 / GER
Sporting managers: POITSCHKE Enrico / RADOCHLA Steffen
191 BUCHMANN Emanuel
192 ARCHBOLD Shane
193 BENEDETTI Cesare
194 BENNETT Sam
195 HUZARSKI Bartosz
196 KONRAD Patrick
197 NERZ Dominik
198 VOSS Paul
LAMPRE - MERIDA / ITA
Sporting managers: MARZANO Marco / MAUDUIT Philippe
201 MEINTJES Louis
202 CATTANEO Mattia
203 CONTI Valerio
204 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam
205 KOSHEVOY Ilia
206 MORI Manuele
207 PIBERNIK Luka
208 ZURLO Federico
TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN / GER
Sporting managers: VAN DONGEN Arthur / VISBEEK Aike
211 DEGENKOLB John
212 CURVERS Roy
213 DE KORT Koen
214 HAGA Chad
215 JONES Carter
216 SINKELDAM Ramon
217 VAN DER HAAR Lars
218 WAEYTENS ZICO