BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, Volume 1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Nalini cycle clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Critérium du Dauphiné (World Tour), France

67th edition: June 7 - June 14, 2015

Critérium du Dauphiné podium history | 2014 edition | 2016 edition | Start list |

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 | Stage 8

2015 Dauphine map

2015 Critérium du Dauphiné map


Sunday, June 14: 8th and Final Stage, Saint-Gervais Mont Blanc - Modane Valfréjus, 156.5 km

Stage 8 map and profile | Stage 8 photos

Crieterium du Dauphine final podium

The 2015 Critérium du Dauphiné final podium, from left: Tejay van Garderen, Chris Froome and Rui Costa

Stage 8 rated climbs:

The Race: With the Tour de France just three weeks away, Chris Froome has begun displaying devastating form. His early disappointing performances at the Tours of Catalonia and Romandie are behind him, clearly.

Yesterday he took a clear victory at Mont Blanc and came within a few seconds of Tejay van Garderen in the GC. Today, on the final ascent to Modane Valfréjus, he was again unstoppable.

Van Garderen did his best to stick with the flying Sky rider, but with a little more than two kilometers from the top of the Modane Valfréjus climb, Froome put in an irresistible acceleration and, poof, he was gone.

Eighteen seconds later Simon Yates led in Rui Costa and van Garderen. With the stage winner's time bonus Froome has won the 67th Critérium du Dauphiné by ten seconds. This is Froome's second victory in the race, he also won in 2013.

After the race, Froome commented, “I can’t believe it. I couldn’t have expected it to go any better today. My legs were really tired after yesterday and the whole team was suffering. I don’t know how they did it but everyone lifted themselves with the yellow and blue jersey in sight. They gave everything – Ian Stannard rode alone for almost 100km to control the breakaway and the rest of the team were fantastic up to that moment where I could attack and put pressure on Tejay.

“The Dauphine was a big focus for me, but the Tour de France is the main objective. The team is ready, and I’m almost ready. We’re less than three weeks away now and I’m really looking forward to it.”

Complete Results:

Stage 8 photos

156.5 km raced at an average speed of 39.215 km/hr

1 Christopher FROOME TEAM SKY 3hr 59min 27sec
2 Simon YATES ORICA GREENEDGE @ 18sec
3 Rui COSTA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
4 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
5 Joaquim RODRIGUEZ TEAM KATUSHA 0:00:28
6 Romain BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
7 Daniel MARTIN CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:00:31
8 Wouter POELS TEAM SKY 0:00:44
9 Pierre ROLLAND TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
10 Benat INTXAUSTI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
11 Michele SCARPONI ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:00:52
12 Rafael VALLS LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
13 David DE LA CRUZ ETIXX-QUICK STEP @ 1min 20sec
14 Paul VOSS BORA-ARGON 18 0:01:35
15 Bauke MOLLEMA TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
16 Vincenzo NIBALI ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
17 Alejandro VALVERDE MOVISTAR TEAM 0:01:40
18 Robert KISERLOVSKI TINKOFF-SAXO 0:01:46
19 Andrew TALANSKY CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
20 *Pawel POLJANSKI TINKOFF-SAXO 0:01:57
21 Marcel WYSS IAM CYCLING 0:02:03
22 Luis Angel MATE COFIDIS 0:02:12
23 Arnaud COURTEILLE FDJ s.t.
24 José MENDES BORA-ARGON 18 0:02:22
25 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO MOVISTAR TEAM 0:02:37
26 Emanuel BUCHMANN BORA-ARGON 18 0:02:56
27 Adam YATES ORICA GREENEDGE 0:03:13
28 John GADRET MOVISTAR TEAM 0:03:29
29 Stephen CUMMINGS MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
30 Wilco KELDERMAN LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:03:44
31 Chad HAGA TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 0:03:51
32 Tiago MACHADO TEAM KATUSHA 0:03:55
33 Tiesj BENOOT LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:04:04
34 Daniel NAVARRO COFIDIS s.t.
35 Bart DE CLERCQ LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
36 Alexis VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
37 Jay MC CARTHY TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
38 Serge PAUWELS MTN-QHUBEKA 0:04:09
39 Christian MEIER ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
40 Stef CLEMENT IAM CYCLING s.t.
41 Cyril GAUTIER TEAM EUROPCAR 0:04:20
42 Chris Anker SORENSEN TINKOFF-SAXO 0:04:48
43 Haimar ZUBELDIA TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
44 Reto HOLLENSTEIN IAM CYCLING 0:05:02
45 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN-QHUBEKA 0:05:12
46 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:05:23
47 Benoît VAUGRENARD FDJ 0:05:38
48 Edward BELTRAN TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
49 Nicolas ROCHE TEAM SKY 0:05:56
50 Mikael CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:06:38
51 Julien SIMON COFIDIS s.t.
52 Jean-Christophe PERAUD AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
53 Ivan SANTAROMITA ORICA GREENEDGE 0:07:09
54 José Rodolfo SERPA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
55 Samuel SANCHEZ BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
56 Rohan DENNIS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
57 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
58 Thomas VOECKLER TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
59 Kristijan KOREN CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
60 Jan BARTA BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
61 Martijn KEIZER LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
62 Evgeny PETROV TINKOFF-SAXO 0:07:28
63 Bruno PIRES TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
64 Gianpaolo CARUSO TEAM KATUSHA 0:08:11
65 Gorka IZAGUIRRE MOVISTAR TEAM 0:08:58
66 Dylan TEUNS BMC RACING TEAM 0:11:08
67 Perrig QUEMENEUR TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
68 Michael SCHÄR BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
69 Cristiano SALERNO BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
70 Ben GASTAUER AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
71 Philip DEIGNAN TEAM SKY s.t.
72 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
73 Johan VAN SUMMEREN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
74 Manuel QUINZIATO BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
75 Jens KEUKELEIRE ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
76 Matthew BUSCHE TREK FACTORY RACING 0:11:27
77 Romain SICARD TEAM EUROPCAR 0:12:48
78 Riccardo ZOIDL TREK FACTORY RACING 0:12:55
79 Matteo BONO LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:13:10
80 Nelson OLIVEIRA LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
81 Bartosz HUZARSKI BORA-ARGON 18 0:13:13
82 Tony GALLOPIN LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:14:01
83 Pim LIGTHART LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
84 Simon GERRANS ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
85 David TANNER IAM CYCLING s.t.
86 Lawson CRADDOCK TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
87 Rory SUTHERLAND MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
88 Tosh VAN DER SANDE LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
89 Jarlinson PANTANO IAM CYCLING 0:15:08
90 Lieuwe WESTRA ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
91 Peter KENNAUGH TEAM SKY 0:16:05
92 Alessandro VANOTTI ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:20:04
93 Rein TAARAMAE ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:20:06
94 Gatis SMUKULIS TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
95 Bryan NAULEAU TEAM EUROPCAR 0:20:23
96 Romain GUILLEMOIS TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
97 Andriy GRIVKO ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:20:58
98 Jack BAUER CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:22:31
99 Nathan HAAS CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:22:32
100 Nacer BOUHANNI COFIDIS 0:23:20
101 Mickaël DELAGE FDJ s.t.
102 Tobias LUDVIGSSON TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
103 Dennis VAN WINDEN LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
104 Dylan VAN BAARLE CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
105 Jos VAN EMDEN LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
106 Florian SENECHAL COFIDIS s.t.
107 Bram TANKINK LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
108 Dmitriy GRUZDEV ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
109 Markel IRIZAR TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
110 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
111 Tyler FARRAR MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
112 Maarten WYNANTS LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
113 Joseph ROSSKOPF BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
114 Louis MEINTJES MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
115 Kenny ELISSONDE FDJ s.t.
116 Nicolas EDET COFIDIS s.t.
117 Geoffrey SOUPE COFIDIS s.t.
118 Christophe LAPORTE COFIDIS s.t.
119 Damien HOWSON ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
120 Magnus Cort NIELSEN ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
121 Fumiyuki BEPPU TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
122 Alberto LOSADA TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
123 Angel VICIOSO TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
124 Alexei TCATEVICH TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
125 Daniel OSS BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
126 Ian BOSWELL TEAM SKY s.t.
127 George BENNETT LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
128 Albert TIMMER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
129 Sebastian LANGEVELD CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
130 Lars BOOM ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
131 Ian STANNARD TEAM SKY s.t.
132 Vladimir ISAYCHEV TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
133 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:23:02

Final GC after Stage 8:

1,212.5 km raced at an average speed of 39.15 km/hr

1 Christopher FROOME TEAM SKY 30hr 59min 2sec
2 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC RACING TEAM @ 10sec
3 Rui COSTA LAMPRE - MERIDA @ 1min 16sec
4 Benat INTXAUSTI MOVISTAR TEAM 0:01:21
5 Simon YATES ORICA GREENEDGE 0:01:33
6 Romain BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:02:05
7 Daniel MARTIN CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:02:52
8 Joaquim RODRIGUEZ TEAM KATUSHA 0:03:06
9 Alejandro VALVERDE MOVISTAR TEAM 0:03:12
10 Andrew TALANSKY CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:04:17
11 Rafael VALLS LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:04:20
12 Vincenzo NIBALI ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:04:32
13 David DE LA CRUZ ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:05:24
14 Robert KISERLOVSKI TINKOFF-SAXO 0:06:43
15 Bart DE CLERCQ LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:09:51
16 Daniel NAVARRO COFIDIS 0:10:32
17 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO MOVISTAR TEAM 0:11:22
18 Ruben PLAZA MOLINA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:20:14
19 Gorka IZAGUIRRE MOVISTAR TEAM 0:20:49
20 Adam YATES ORICA GREENEDGE 0:25:30
21 Chris Anker SORENSEN TINKOFF-SAXO 0:27:24
22 Wilco KELDERMAN LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:28:40
23 Paul VOSS BORA-ARGON 18 0:29:44
24 John GADRET MOVISTAR TEAM 0:31:08
25 Pierre ROLLAND TEAM EUROPCAR 0:38:23
26 Tiesj BENOOT LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:38:54
27 Michele SCARPONI ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:39:13
28 Pawel POLJANSKI TINKOFF-SAXO 0:40:57
29 Alexis VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:41:18
30 Tony GALLOPIN LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:41:20
31 Jean-Christophe PERAUD AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:41:21
32 Emanuel BUCHMANN BORA-ARGON 18 0:44:06
33 Christian MEIER ORICA GREENEDGE 0:44:10
34 Rohan DENNIS BMC RACING TEAM 0:45:46
35 José Rodolfo SERPA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:46:15
36 Bruno PIRES TINKOFF-SAXO 0:49:01
37 Nicolas ROCHE TEAM SKY 0:50:09
38 Marcel WYSS IAM CYCLING 0:50:13
39 Wouter POELS TEAM SKY 0:50:27
40 Rein TAARAMAE ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:50:37
41 Tiago MACHADO TEAM KATUSHA 0:50:42
42 Haimar ZUBELDIA TREK FACTORY RACING 0:50:43
43 Philip DEIGNAN TEAM SKY 0:52:35
44 Arnaud COURTEILLE FDJ 0:52:47
45 Mikael CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:52:56
46 George BENNETT LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:54:59
47 Stephen CUMMINGS MTN-QHUBEKA 0:55:04
48 Lieuwe WESTRA ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:55:13
49 Samuel SANCHEZ BMC RACING TEAM 0:56:03
50 Ben GASTAUER AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:56:23
51 José MENDES BORA-ARGON 18 0:56:59
52 Louis MEINTJES MTN-QHUBEKA 0:59:16
53 Stef CLEMENT IAM CYCLING 0:59:23
54 Luis Angel MATE COFIDIS @ 1hr 0min 48sec
55 Simon GERRANS ORICA GREENEDGE 1:01:50
56 Cristiano SALERNO BORA-ARGON 18 1:03:00
57 Peter KENNAUGH TEAM SKY 1:03:01
58 Riccardo ZOIDL TREK FACTORY RACING 1:03:36
59 Andriy GRIVKO ASTANA PRO TEAM 1:04:20
60 Bauke MOLLEMA TREK FACTORY RACING 1:04:52
61 Edward BELTRAN TINKOFF-SAXO 1:05:34
62 Serge PAUWELS MTN-QHUBEKA 1:07:52
63 Romain SICARD TEAM EUROPCAR 1:08:30
64 Dylan TEUNS BMC RACING TEAM 1:10:30
65 Gianpaolo CARUSO TEAM KATUSHA 1:11:28
66 Jay MC CARTHY TINKOFF-SAXO 1:11:48
67 Cyril GAUTIER TEAM EUROPCAR 1:12:55
68 Reto HOLLENSTEIN IAM CYCLING 1:13:03
69 Lawson CRADDOCK TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 1:14:26
70 Alberto LOSADA TEAM KATUSHA 1:14:58
71 Bartosz HUZARSKI BORA-ARGON 18 1:15:30
72 Jarlinson PANTANO IAM CYCLING 1:15:38
73 Kenny ELISSONDE FDJ 1:17:23
74 Jan BARTA BORA-ARGON 18 1:19:16
75 Ivan SANTAROMITA ORICA GREENEDGE 1:20:49
76 Kristijan KOREN CANNONDALE-GARMIN 1:22:47
77 Julien SIMON COFIDIS 1:23:32
78 Evgeny PETROV TINKOFF-SAXO 1:25:03
79 Nathan HAAS CANNONDALE-GARMIN 1:25:10
80 Johan VAN SUMMEREN AG2R LA MONDIALE 1:25:12
81 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN MTN-QHUBEKA 1:25:28
82 Matthew BUSCHE TREK FACTORY RACING 1:25:49
83 Nacer BOUHANNI COFIDIS 1:26:06
84 Bram TANKINK LOTTO NL - JUMBO 1:26:22
85 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT MTN-QHUBEKA 1:27:19
86 Michael SCHÄR BMC RACING TEAM 1:27:37
87 Pim LIGTHART LOTTO-SOUDAL 1:28:11
88 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN-QHUBEKA 1:28:28
89 Ian BOSWELL TEAM SKY 1:28:33
90 Nicolas EDET COFIDIS 1:29:36
91 Perrig QUEMENEUR TEAM EUROPCAR 1:29:43
92 Jens KEUKELEIRE ORICA GREENEDGE 1:30:36
93 Nelson OLIVEIRA LAMPRE - MERIDA 1:31:14
94 Chad HAGA TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 1:31:17
95 Rory SUTHERLAND MOVISTAR TEAM 1:31:53
96 Martijn KEIZER LOTTO NL - JUMBO 1:32:43
97 David TANNER IAM CYCLING 1:33:42
98 Thomas VOECKLER TEAM EUROPCAR 1:34:25
99 Ian STANNARD TEAM SKY 1:34:29
100 Benoît VAUGRENARD FDJ 1:37:13
101 Matteo BONO LAMPRE - MERIDA 1:38:00
102 Manuel QUINZIATO BMC RACING TEAM 1:40:35
103 Alexei TCATEVICH TEAM KATUSHA 1:42:43
104 Damien HOWSON ORICA GREENEDGE 1:43:29
105 Tosh VAN DER SANDE LOTTO-SOUDAL 1:43:35
106 Markel IRIZAR TREK FACTORY RACING 1:43:42
107 Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG MTN-QHUBEKA 1:44:21
108 Tobias LUDVIGSSON TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 1:44:26
109 Magnus Cort NIELSEN ORICA GREENEDGE 1:44:36
110 Joseph ROSSKOPF BMC RACING TEAM 1:45:29
111 Daniel OSS BMC RACING TEAM 1:46:03
112 Bryan NAULEAU TEAM EUROPCAR 1:47:39
113 Lars BOOM ASTANA PRO TEAM 1:48:11
114 Jos VAN EMDEN LOTTO NL - JUMBO 1:48:36
115 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS CANNONDALE-GARMIN 1:51:26
116 Gatis SMUKULIS TEAM KATUSHA 1:52:54
117 Angel VICIOSO TEAM KATUSHA 1:53:04
118 Alessandro VANOTTI ASTANA PRO TEAM 1:53:05
119 Dennis VAN WINDEN LOTTO NL - JUMBO 1:53:54
120 Fumiyuki BEPPU TREK FACTORY RACING 1:54:02
121 Geoffrey SOUPE COFIDIS 1:55:31
122 Romain GUILLEMOIS TEAM EUROPCAR 1:55:36
123 Christophe LAPORTE COFIDIS 1:57:19
124 Dmitriy GRUZDEV ASTANA PRO TEAM 1:58:58
125 Tyler FARRAR MTN-QHUBEKA 2:00:37
126 Maarten WYNANTS LOTTO NL - JUMBO 2:01:10
127 Sebastian LANGEVELD CANNONDALE-GARMIN 2:01:47
128 Mickaël DELAGE FDJ 2:01:50
129 Albert TIMMER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 2:02:24
130 Vladimir ISAYCHEV TEAM KATUSHA 2:02:47
131 Florian SENECHAL COFIDIS 2:03:59
132 Jack BAUER CANNONDALE-GARMIN 2:06:10
133 Dylan VAN BAARLE CANNONDALE-GARMIN 2:06:47

Complete final points standings:

1 Nacer BOUHANNI COFIDIS 64 Pts
2 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN MTN-QHUBEKA 56 Pts
3 Christopher FROOME TEAM SKY 42 Pts
4 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC RACING TEAM 32 Pts
5 Alexei TCATEVICH TEAM KATUSHA 32 Pts
6 Tiesj BENOOT LOTTO-SOUDAL 31 Pts
7 Rui COSTA LAMPRE - MERIDA 27 Pts
8 Romain BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 25 Pts
9 Peter KENNAUGH TEAM SKY 25 Pts
10 Simon YATES ORICA GREENEDGE 24 Pts
11 Alejandro VALVERDE MOVISTAR TEAM 20 Pts
12 Benat INTXAUSTI MOVISTAR TEAM 18 Pts
13 Simon GERRANS ORICA GREENEDGE 16 Pts
14 Louis MEINTJES MTN-QHUBEKA 15 Pts
15 Joaquim RODRIGUEZ TEAM KATUSHA 12 Pts
16 Vincenzo NIBALI ASTANA PRO TEAM 12 Pts
17 Jay MC CARTHY TINKOFF-SAXO 12 Pts
18 Jens KEUKELEIRE ORICA GREENEDGE 12 Pts
19 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS CANNONDALE-GARMIN 10 Pts
20 Daniel MARTIN CANNONDALE-GARMIN 9 Pts
21 Tony GALLOPIN LOTTO-SOUDAL 8 Pts
22 Andrew TALANSKY CANNONDALE-GARMIN 7 Pts
23 Cyril GAUTIER TEAM EUROPCAR 6 Pts
24 Nathan HAAS CANNONDALE-GARMIN 6 Pts
25 John GADRET MOVISTAR TEAM 4 Pts
26 Pierre ROLLAND TEAM EUROPCAR 4 Pts
27 Alexis VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE 4 Pts
28 Michele SCARPONI ASTANA PRO TEAM 3 Pts
29 Wouter POELS TEAM SKY 3 Pts
30 Daniel NAVARRO COFIDIS 1 Pts

Complete final climber standings:

1 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT MTN-QHUBEKA 65 Pts
2 Christopher FROOME TEAM SKY 26 Pts
3 Louis MEINTJES MTN-QHUBEKA 25 Pts
4 Romain BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 17 Pts
5 Vincenzo NIBALI ASTANA PRO TEAM 17 Pts
6 Perrig QUEMENEUR TEAM EUROPCAR 16 Pts
7 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC RACING TEAM 15 Pts
8 Rui COSTA LAMPRE - MERIDA 14 Pts
9 Arnaud COURTEILLE FDJ 14 Pts
10 Daniel NAVARRO COFIDIS 14 Pts
11 Chris Anker SORENSEN TINKOFF-SAXO 14 Pts
12 Simon YATES ORICA GREENEDGE 13 Pts
13 Riccardo ZOIDL TREK FACTORY RACING 10 Pts
14 Alexis VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE 10 Pts
15 Alejandro VALVERDE MOVISTAR TEAM 9 Pts
16 Ian BOSWELL TEAM SKY 8 Pts
17 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO MOVISTAR TEAM 7 Pts
18 Wilco KELDERMAN TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 7 Pts
19 Wouter POELS TEAM SKY 6 Pts
20 Luis Angel MATE COFIDIS 6 Pts
21 Benat INTXAUSTI MOVISTAR TEAM 5 Pts
22 David DE LA CRUZ ETIXX-QUICK STEP 5 Pts
23 Joaquim RODRIGUEZ TEAM KATUSHA 4 Pts
24 Tony GALLOPIN LOTTO-SOUDAL 4 Pts
25 Bartosz HUZARSKI BORA-ARGON 18 4 Pts
26 Kenny ELISSONDE FDJ 4 Pts
27 Stephen CUMMINGS MTN-QHUBEKA 3 Pts
28 Tosh VAN DER SANDE LOTTO-SOUDAL 3 Pts
29 Adam YATES ORICA GREENEDGE 3 Pts
30 Romain GUILLEMOIS TEAM EUROPCAR 3 Pts
31 Bruno PIRES TINKOFF-SAXO 3 Pts
32 Lars BOOM ASTANA PRO TEAM 2 Pts
33 Martijn KEIZER TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 2 Pts
34 Daniel MARTIN CANNONDALE-GARMIN 2 Pts
35 Bart DE CLERCQ LOTTO-SOUDAL 2 Pts
36 Nicolas ROCHE TEAM SKY 2 Pts
37 Nathan HAAS CANNONDALE-GARMIN 2 Pts
38 Nicolas EDET COFIDIS 2 Pts
39 Albert TIMMER TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 2 Pts
40 José Rodolfo SERPA LAMPRE - MERIDA 1 Pts
41 Mikael CHEREL AG2R LA MONDIALE 1 Pts
42 Romain SICARD TEAM EUROPCAR 1 Pts
43 Cyril GAUTIER TEAM EUROPCAR 1 Pts
44 Gatis SMUKULIS TEAM KATUSHA 1 Pts

Complete final young rider standings:

1 Simon YATES ORICA GREENEDGE 31hr 0min 35sec
2 Romain BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE @ 32sec
3 Adam YATES ORICA GREENEDGE @ 23min 57sec
4 Wilco KELDERMAN LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:27:07
5 Tiesj BENOOT LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:37:21
6 Pawel POLJANSKI TINKOFF-SAXO 0:39:24
7 Emanuel BUCHMANN BORA-ARGON 18 0:42:33
8 Rohan DENNIS BMC RACING TEAM 0:44:13
9 George BENNETT LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:53:26
10 Louis MEINTJES MTN-QHUBEKA 0:57:43
11 Edward BELTRAN SUAREZ TINKOFF-SAXO @ 1hr 4min 1sec
12 Dylan TEUNS BMC RACING TEAM 1:08:57
13 Jay MC CARTHY TINKOFF-SAXO 1:10:15
14 Lawson CRADDOCK GIANT-ALPECIN 1:12:53
15 Kenny ELISSONDE FDJ 1:15:50
16 Nacer BOUHANNI COFIDIS 1:24:33
17 Ian BOSWELL TEAM SKY 1:27:00
18 Damien HOWSON ORICA GREENEDGE 1:41:56
19 Tosh VAN DER SANDE LOTTO-SOUDAL 1:42:02
20 Tobias LUDVIGSSON GIANT-ALPECIN 1:42:53
21 Magnus Cort NIELSEN ORICA GREENEDGE 1:43:03
22 Romain GUILLEMOIS TEAM EUROPCAR 1:54:03
23 Christophe LAPORTE COFIDIS 1:55:46
24 Florian SENECHAL COFIDIS 2:02:26
25 Dylan VAN BAARLE CANNONDALE-GARMIN 2:05:14

Final Team GC standings:

1 MOVISTAR TEAM 92hr 7min 53sec
2 LAMPRE - MERIDA @ 13min 45sec
3 TINKOFF-SAXO 0:22:50
4 AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:43:18
5 ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:45:33
6 ORICA GREENEDGE 0:52:57
7 TEAM SKY 0:55:08
8 CANNONDALE-GARMIN @ 1hr 1min 59sec
9 LOTTO-SOUDAL 1:03:56
10 BMC RACING TEAM 1:05:25
11 TEAM KATUSHA 1:14:32
12 COFIDIS 1:28:46
13 BORA-ARGON 18 1:38:03
14 IAM CYCLING 1:57:01
15 MTN-QHUBEKA 2:19:47
16 LOTTO NL - JUMBO 2:21:19
17 TEAM EUROPCAR 2:38:06
18 FACTORY RACING 2:41:55
19 FDJ 3:15:16
20 GIANT-ALPECIN 4:03:32

Stage 8 map and profile:

Stage 8 map

Stage 8 map

Stage 8 profile

Stage 8 profile

Stage 8 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Final climb, lead group

Vincenzo Nibali and Michele Scarponi lead on the final ascent

Sky leads

Sky keeping things warm

Lead group on final climbs

On the final climbs, the lead group has been thinned

Chreis Froome

Chris Froome on his race-winning attack

Chris Froome

Chris Froome wins the stage and the 2015 Dauphiné

Chris Froome

Chris Froome is the final winner

The final podium

The 2015 Critérium du Dauphiné final podium, from left: Tejay van Garderen, Chris Froome and Rui Costa


Saturday, June 13: Stage 7, Montmélian - Saint-Gervais Mont Blanc, 155 km

Complete stage 7 results, GC, stage story, photo, map and elevation

Results:

155 km raced at an average speed of 35.190 km/hr

1 Christopher FROOME SKY 4hr 24min 17sec
2 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC RACING TEAM @ 17sec
3 Louis MEINTJES MTN-QHUBEKA 0:00:41
4 Benat INTXAUSTI MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
5 Joaquim RODRIGUEZ TEAM KATUSHA 0:00:54
6 Romain BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE @ 1min 8sec
7 Alexis VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:01:15
8 Andrew TALANSKY CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:01:25
9 Rui COSTA LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:01:34
10 Daniel NAVARRO COFIDIS 0:01:45

GC after Stage 7:

1,056 km raced so far at an average speed of 39.123 km/hr

1 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC RACING TEAM 26hr 59min 27sec
2 Christopher FROOME SKY @ 18sec
3 Benat INTXAUSTI MOVISTAR TEAM 0:00:45
4 Rui COSTA LAMPRE - MERIDA @ 1min 10sec
5 Simon YATES ORICA GREENEDGE 0:01:29
6 Alejandro VALVERDE MOVISTAR TEAM 0:01:40
7 Romain BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:01:45
8 Daniel MARTIN CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:02:29
9 Andrew TALANSKY CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:02:39
10 Joaquim RODRIGUEZ TEAM KATUSHA 0:02:46

Friday, June 12: Stage 6, Saint-Bonnet en Champsaur - Villard de Lans Vercors, 183 km

Complete stage 6 results, GC, stage story, photos, map and elevation

Results:

183 km raced at an average speed of 40.760 km/hr

1 Rui COSTA LAMPRE-MERIDA 4hr 29min 23sec
2 Vincenzo NIBALI ASTANA @ 5sec
3 Alejandro VALVERDE MOVISTAR 0:00:38
4 Tony GALLOPIN LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:00:39
5 Simon YATES ORICA GREENEDGE @ 1min 24sec
6 Daniel MARTIN CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:01:46
7 John GADRET MOVISTAR 0:01:48
8 Tiesj BENOOT LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:01:59
9 Christopher FROOME TEAM SKY 0:02:12
10 Benat INTXAUSTI MOVISTAR s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

901 km raced so far at an average speed of 39.918 km/hr

1 Vincenzo NIBALI ASTANA 22hr 34min 17sec
2 Rui COSTA LAMPRE-MERIDA @ 29sec
3 Alejandro VALVERDE MOVISTAR 0:00:30
4 Simon YATES ORICA GREENEDGE 0:00:35
5 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC RACING TEAM 0:00:42
6 Benat INTXAUSTI MOVISTAR 0:00:57
7 Christopher FROOME TEAM SKY @ 1min 21sec
8 Tony GALLOPIN LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:01:29
9 Romain BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:01:30
10 Daniel MARTIN CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:01:30

Thursday, June 11: Stage 5, Digne les Bains - Pra Loup, 161 km

Complete results, GC, stage story, photos, map and profile |

Results:

1 Romain BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 4hr 31min 22sec
2 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC RACING TEAM @ 36sec
3 Christopher FROOME TEAM SKY 0:00:40
4 Benat INTXAUSTI MOVISTAR TEAM 0:00:42
5 Simon YATES ORICA GREENEDGE 0:00:50
6 Louis MEINTJES MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
7 Andrew TALANSKY CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:00:55
8 Michele SCARPONI ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:00:57
9 Pierre ROLLAND TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
10 Mathias FRANK IAM CYCLING s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

1 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC RACING TEAM 18hr 3min 22sec
2 Benat INTXAUSTI MOVISTAR TEAM @ 17sec
3 Romain BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:00:20
4 Michele SCARPONI ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:00:31
5 Christopher FROOME TEAM SKY 0:00:41
6 Simon YATES ORICA GREENEDGE 0:00:43
7 Andrew TALANSKY CANNONDALE-GARMIN @ 1min 8sec
8 Daniel MARTIN CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:01:16
9 Mathias FRANK IAM CYCLING 0:01:17
10 Nicolas ROCHE TEAM SKY 0:01:25

Wednesday, June 10: Stage 4, Anneyron, Porte de DrômArdèche - Sisteron, 228 km

Complete stage 4 results, GC, stage story, photos, map and elevation

Results:

228 km raced at an average speed of 41.344 km/hr

1 Nacer BOUHANNI COFIDIS 5hr 30min 53sec
2 Jonas VAN GENECHTEN IAM CYCLING s.t.
3 Luka MEZGEC TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
4 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
5 Alexei TCATEVICH TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
6 Julian ALAPHILIPPE ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
7 Samuel DUMOULIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
8 Tiesj BENOOT LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
9 Kévin REZA FDJ s.t.
10 Nathan HAAS CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

557 km raced so far at an average speed of 41.183 km/hr

1 Rohan DENNIS BMC RACING TEAM 13hr 31min 30sec
2 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
3 Andriy GRIVKO ASTANA PRO TEAM @ 4sec
4 Vincenzo NIBALI ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
5 Lieuwe WESTRA ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
6 Michele SCARPONI ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
7 Rein TAARAMAE ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
8 Gorka IZAGUIRRE MOVISTAR TEAM 0:00:05
9 Alejandro VALVERDE MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
10 John GADRET MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.

Tuesday, June 9: Stage 3, Roanne - Montagny 24.5 km team time trial

Complete stage 3 results, GC, stage story, photos, stage map and profile

Results:

24.5 km raced at an average speed of 49.055 km/hr

1 BMC RACING TEAM 29min 58sec
2 ASTANA PRO TEAM @ 4sec
3 MOVISTAR TEAM 0:00:05
4 ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:00:18
5 ORICA GREENEDGE 0:00:23
6 TEAM SKY 0:00:35
7 CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:00:43
8 LAMPRE - MERIDA 0:00:48
9 IAM CYCLING 0:00:50
10 TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 0:00:54

GC after Stage 3:

329 km raced so far at an average speed of 41.072 km/hr

1 Rohan DENNIS BMC RACING TEAM 8hr 0min 37sec
2 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
3 Andriy GRIVKO ASTANA PRO TEAM @ 4sec
4 Vincenzo NIBALI ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
5 Lieuwe WESTRA ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
6 Rein TAARAMAE ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
7 Michele SCARPONI ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
8 Gorka IZAGUIRRE MOVISTAR TEAM 0:00:05
9 Alejandro VALVERDE MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
10 John GADRET MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.

Monday, June 8: Stage 2, Le Bourget du Lac - Villars les Dombes, 173 km

Complete stage 2 results, GC, stage story, map, elevation and photos

Results:

1 Nacer BOUHANNI COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 4hr 23min 46sec
2 Samuel DUMOULIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
3 Sacha MODOLO LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
4 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
5 Alexei TCATEVICH TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
6 Jonas VAN GENECHTEN IAM CYCLING s.t.
7 Jens KEUKELEIRE ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
8 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
9 Yannick MARTINEZ TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
10 Luka MEZGEC TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1 Peter KENNAUGH TEAM SKY 7hr 30min 27sec
2 Sacha MODOLO LAMPRE - MERIDA @ 2sec
3 Nacer BOUHANNI COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
4 Samuel DUMOULIN AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:00:06
5 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN MTN-QHUBEKA 0:00:08
6 Tiesj BENOOT LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:00:12
7 Yannick MARTINEZ TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
8 Jay MC CARTHY TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
9 Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS TEAM CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
10 Julian ALAPHILIPPE ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.

Sunday, June 7: Stage 1, Ugine - Albertville, 131.5 km

Stage 1 complete results, GC, stage story, photos, map and elevation |

Results:

1 Peter KENNAUGH TEAM SKY 3hr 6min 51sec
2 Sacha MODOLO LAMPRE - MERIDA @ 2sec
3 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN MTN-QHUBEKA s.t.
4 Tiesj BENOOT LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
5 Simon GERRANS ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
6 Nacer BOUHANNI COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
7 Jay MC CARTHY TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
8 Alejandro VALVERDE MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
9 Samuel DUMOULIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
10 Cyril GAUTIER TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1 Peter KENNAUGH TEAM SKY 3hr 6min 41sec
2 Sacha MODOLO LAMPRE - MERIDA @ 6sec
3 Edvald BOASSON HAGEN MTN-QHUBEKA 0:00:08
4 Tiesj BENOOT LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:00:12
5 Simon GERRANS ORICA GREENEDGE s.t.
6 Nacer BOUHANNI COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
7 Jay MC CARTHY TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
8 Alejandro VALVERDE MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
9 Samuel DUMOULIN AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
10 Cyril GAUTIER TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.

Start list with back numbers, June 6, 2015:

CANNONDALE - GARMIN
1 TALANSKY Andrew
2 BAUER Jack
3 HAAS Nathan
4 KOREN Kristjan
5 LANGEVELD Sebastian
6 MARTIN Daniel
7 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
8 VAN BAARLE Dylan
SKY
11 FROOME Christopher
12 BOSWELL Ian
13 DEIGNAN Philip
14 KENNAUGH Peter
15 POELS Wouter
16 ROCHE Nicholas
17 ROWE Luke
18 STANNARD Ian
ASTANA
21 NIBALI Vincenzo
22 BOOM Lars
23 GRIVKO Andriy
24 GRUZDEV Dmitriy
25 SCARPONI Michele
26 TAARAMAE Rein
27 VANOTTI Alessandro
28 WESTRA Lieuwe
LOTTO NL-JUMBO
31 KELDERMAN Wilco
32 BENNETT George
33 BULGAC Brian
34 KEIZER Martijn
35 TANKINK Bram
36 VAN EMDEN Jos
37 VAN WINDEN Dennis
38 WYNANTS Maarten
AG2R-LA MONDIALE
41 BARDET Romain
42 CHEREL Mickaël
43 DUMOULIN Samuel
44 GASTAUER Ben
45 PERAUD Jean Christophe
46 RIBLON Christophe
47 VAN SUMMEREN Johan
48 VUILLERMOZ Alexis
ORICA-GREENEDGE
51 GERRANS Simon
52 HOWSON Damien
53 KEUKELEIRE Jens
54 MEIER Christian
55 CORT NIELSEN Magnus
56 SANTAROMITA Ivan
57 YATES Adam
58 YATES Simon
LOTTO-SOUDAL
61 GALLOPIN Tony
62 BENOOT Tiesj
63 BOECKMANS Kris
64 DE CLERCQ Bart
65 DOCKX Gert
66 LIGTHART Pim
67 VAN DER SANDE Tosh
68 WELLENS Tim
MOVISTAR
71 VALVERDE Alejandro
72 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan
73 DOWSETT Alex
74 GADRET John
75 HERRADA LOPEZ José
76 INTXAUSTI Benat
77 IZAGUIRRE Gorka
78 SUTHERLAND Rory
KATUSHA
81 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin
82 CARUSO Giampaolo
83 ISAYCHEV Vladimir
84 LOSADA Alberto
85 MACHADO Tiago
86 SMUKULIS Gatis
87 TSATEVITCH Alexey
88 VICIOSO Angel
BMC
91 VAN GARDEREN Tejay
92 DENNIS Rohan
93 OSS Daniel
94 QUINZIATO Manuel
95 ROSSKOPF Joey
96 SANCHEZ Samuel
97 SCHÄR Michael
98 TEUNS Dylan
ETIXX-QUICK STEP
101 ALAPHILIPPE Julian
102 BOUET Maxime
103 DE LA CRUZ David
104 MARTIN Tony
105 SERRY Pieter
106 TERPSTRA Niki
107 VANDENBERGH Stijn
108 VELITS Martin
TREK
111 MOLLEMA Bauke
112 BEPPU Fumiyuki
113 BUSCHE Matthew
114 IRIZAR Markel
115 POPOVYCH Yaroslav
116 WATSON Calvin
117 ZOIDL Riccardo
118 ZUBELDIA Haimar
TINKOFF-SAXO
121 BELTRAN Eduard Alexander
122 HANSEN Jesper
123 KISERLOVSKI Robert
124 MCCARTHY Jay
125 PETROV Evgeni
126 PIRES Bruno
127 POLJANSKI Pawel
128 SØRENSEN Chris Anker
IAM CYCLING
131 FRANK Mathias
132 CLEMENT Stef
133 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
134 PANTANO Jarlinson
135 REYNES Vicente
136 TANNER David
137 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas
138 WYSS Marcel
LAMPRE-MERIDA
141 FARIA Rui Alberto
142 BONO Matteo
143 MODOLO Sacha
144 SANTOS Nelson Filipe
145 PLAZA Ruben
146 POZZATO Filippo
147 SERPA Jose Rodolfo
148 VALLS Rafael
EUROPCAR
151 ROLLAND Pierre
152 GAUTIER Cyril
153 GUILLEMOIS Romain
154 MARTINEZ Yannick
155 NAULLEAU Bryan
156 QUEMENEUR Perrig
157 SICARD Romain
158 VOECKLER Thomas
COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CRÉDITS
161 NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel
162 BOUHANNI Nacer
163 EDET Nicolas
164 LAPORTE Christophe
165 MATE Luis Angel
166 SENECHAL Florian
167 SIMON Julien
168 SOUPE Geoffrey
FDJ
171 JEANNESSON Arnold
172 COURTEILLE Arnaud
173 DELAGE Mickael
174 ELISSONDE Kenny
175 FISCHER Murilo Antonio
176 PICHON Laurent
177 REZA Kevin
178 VAUGRENARD Benoît
GIANT-ALPECIN
181 CRADDOCK Lawson
182 FAIRLY Caleb
183 GESCHKE Simon
184 HAGA Chad
185 LUDVIGSSON Tobias
186 MEZGEC Luka
187 TIMMER Albert
MTN-QHUBEKA
191 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
192 CUMMINGS Stephen
193 FARRAR Tyler
194 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques
195 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
196 MEINTJES Louis
197 PAUWELS Serge
198 TEKLEHAYMANOT Daniel
BORA-ARGON 18
201 BARTA Jan
202 BUCHMANN Emanuel
203 HUZARSKI Bartosz
204 PIMENTA José Joao
205 NERZ Dominik
206 SALERNO Cristiano
207 THURAU Bjorn
208 VOSS Paul