BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of he Giro d'Italia, vol.1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Settimana Ciclistica Internazionale
di Coppi e Bartali (2.1), Italy

Results: March 24 - March 27, 2016

Settimana Ciclista di Coppi-Bartali podium history | 2015 edition | 2017 edition
Stage 1a | Stage 1b | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4


Sunday, March 27: 4th and Final stage, Pavullo - Roccapelago, 163.6 km

Stefano Pirazzi

Stefano Pirazzi gets a clean win in the final stage of the Coppi-Bartali stage race

The Race: here's the story from stage winner Stefano Pirazzi's Bardiani-CSF team.

Great solo win by Stefano Pirazzi in the fourth and last stage of Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali (Pavullo-Pavullo, 163 km) and second win in the season for Bardiani-CSF (the first took by Colbrelli in Lugano). For the #GreenTeam veteran rider is the second success in career after the stage took at 2014 Giro d’Italia in Vittorio Veneto. In GC, Pirazzi finished the race placing 3rd (at 21” from winner Firsanov, second Finetto) followed by Ciccone, fifth.

Beyond the satisfaction, today’s success is the umpteenth proof of Pirazzi’s perseverance. Two days ago he tried to attack without luck but today, after few attempts, he did it.

“Well, it was really hard taking this win. I had to attack four times to go alone but, thinking of what happened two days ago, I wanted only the big target” said Pirazzi. “Since the morning, together with the team, we planned to attack both searching the success both shaking the general classification. At 40 km to the finish, when Landa forced the rhythm, I knew was the right moment. Lopez and Torres caught us soon and was positive because we were able to work together and keep the gap with the peloton. But in my mind I didn’t want a small group finish, so I decided to force and force again”.

“I feel my condition grew a lot after the hard work did during the winter but I think I can improve again in view of Giro d’Italia. After Tirreno-Adriatico, where I had no stages suited for me to test myself, I was looking for Settimana Internazionale as test bench. Today’s victory is a new starting point. My goal is doing a bold performance at Corsa Rosa, but until May I had other chances I want  to exploit. I won’t never lose my attacking spirit, but I hope to have the same precision of today”.

Complete Results:

163.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.897 km/hr

1 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI CSF 4hr 19min 1sec
2 FANKHAUSER Clemens TIROL CYCLING TEAM @ 16sec
3 FINETTO Mauro UNIEURO WILIER 17
4 MOSCON Gianni TEAM SKY s.t.
5 BUSATO Matteo SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA s.t.
6 LIETAER Eliot TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
7 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM RUSVELO s.t.
8 NOCENTINI Rinaldo NAZIONALE ITALIANA s.t.
9 CELANO Danilo AMORE & VITA s.t.
10 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI CSF s.t.
11 BERNAL Egan Arley ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
12 SANTORO Antonio MERIDIANA KAMEN s.t.
13 DAVIES Scott TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
14 HENAO Sebastian TEAM SKY s.t.
15 TORRES Rodolfo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 26
16 LANDA MEANA Mikel TEAM SKY s.t.
17 FICARA Pierpaolo AMORE & VITA 43
18 DE TIER Floris TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
19 KVASINA Matija SYNERGY BAKU s.t.
20 GAVAZZI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
21 NOVAK Domen ADRIA MOBIL 46
22 GOLCER Jure ADRIA MOBIL 51
23 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 1'01
24 GAFFURINI Nicola NORDA MG VIS 1'49
25 CHRISTIAN Mark TEAM WIGGINS 1'49
26 CIAVATTA Paolo D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA s.t.
27 CHIRICO Luca BARDIANI CSF s.t.
28 MARTÖNEZ Daniel SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA s.t.
29 KNOX James TEAM WIGGINS 1'52
30 SANTAROMITA Ivan SKYDIVE DUBAI 3'13
31 SCHUMACHER Stefan CHRISTINA JEWELRY 4'34
32 PATE Danny RALLY CYCLING s.t.
33 KOLOBNEV Alexander GAZPROM RUSVELO s.t.
34 LOPEZ GARCIA David TEAM SKY s.t.
35 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI CSF s.t.
36 ZAMPARELLA Marco AMORE & VITA 5'00
37 MARTINS Uri AMORE & VITA s.t.
38 TUREK Daniel CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM s.t.
39 GAZZARA Michele NORDA MG VIS s.t.
40 ROGINA Radoslav ADRIA MOBIL s.t.
41 SPREAFICO Matteo KOLSS-BDC TEAM s.t.
42 FEDI Andrea SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA s.t.
43 PARRINELLO Antonino D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA s.t.
44 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
45 BUTLER Chris CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM s.t.
46 MARQUEZ Josè Alberto GM  EUROPA OVINI s.t.
47 RODRIGUEZ Cristian SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA s.t.
48 LAGKUTI Sergiy KOLSS-BDC TEAM s.t.
49 HOLOHAN Liam TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
50 DEIGNAN Philip TEAM SKY s.t.
51 PEARSON Daniel TEAM WIGGINS 5'57
52 GHBRZIGZABHIER Amanuel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
53 POZDNYAKOV Kirill SYNERGY BAKU s.t.
54 LEMOS PINTO Edgar SKYDIVE DUBAI 6'40
55 PACCHIARDO Davide GM  EUROPA OVINI s.t.
56 EG Niklas TEAM TREFOR s.t.
57 VASYLYUK Andriy KOLSS-BDC TEAM 7'27
58 BUTS Vitaliy KOLSS-BDC TEAM s.t.
59 PREVAR Oleksandr KOLSS-BDC TEAM s.t.
60 HUFFMAN Evan RALLY CYCLING s.t.
61 KISERLOVSKI Emanuel MERIDIANA KAMEN s.t.
62 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 8'22
63 BALYKIN Ivan GM  EUROPA OVINI s.t.
64 POLIVODA Oleksandr KOLSS-BDC TEAM 8'47
65 MUGERLI Matej SYNERGY BAKU s.t.
66 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM RUSVELO 9'05
67 ARSLANOV Ildar GAZPROM RUSVELO s.t.
68 VIOLA Michele MERIDIANA KAMEN 9'24
69 TECCHIO Marco UNIEURO WILIER 10'07
70 RAVANELLI Simone UNIEURO WILIER s.t.
71 CARBONI Giovanni UNIEURO WILIER s.t.
72 PETERS Alex TEAM SKY 11'34
73 TIZZA Marco D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA 14'26
74 FAJT Kristjan ADRIA MOBIL 15'28
75 FRANKOVIC Mateo MERIDIANA KAMEN s.t.
76 NIBALI Antonio NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 16'28
77 BOLE Grega NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
78 MALAGUTI Alessandro UNIEURO WILIER 17'05
79 SCARTEZZINI Michele NORDA MG VIS s.t.
80 FIORELLI Filippo NAZIONALE ITALIANA s.t.
81 TAMOURIDIS Ioannis SYNERGY BAKU s.t.
82 PIASKOWY Emanuel CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM s.t.
83 JULIUS Jayde DIMENSION DATA s.t.
84 RIIS Thomas Nybo TEAM TREFOR s.t.
85 HALILAJ Redi AMORE & VITA s.t.
86 MANCEBO Francisco SKYDIVE DUBAI s.t.
87 FAVILLI Elia MERIDIANA KAMEN s.t.
88 RUSCETTA Andrea GM  EUROPA OVINI s.t.
89 PER Gorazd ADRIA MOBIL 26'47
90 DRINOVEC Matej ADRIA MOBIL s.t.
91 LOEF Georg CHRISTINA JEWELRY s.t.
92 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
93 ZVERKOV Evgeny NORDA MG VIS s.t.
94 REPSE Uros MERIDIANA KAMEN s.t.
95 BOZIC Jon ADRIA MOBIL s.t.
96 MARONESE Marco NAZIONALE ITALIANA s.t.
97 GANNA Filippo NAZIONALE ITALIANA s.t.
98 ROSA Francesco NAZIONALE ITALIANA s.t.
99 ERSHOV Artur GAZPROM RUSVELO s.t.
100 LOWE Samuel TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
101 CHINELLO Fabio D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA s.t.
102 SURUTKOVYCH Oleksandr SYNERGY BAKU s.t.
103 SCHIPFLINGER Florian TIROL CYCLING TEAM s.t.
104 LUNARDON Paolo AMORE & VITA s.t.
105 WEISS Martin TIROL CYCLING TEAM s.t.
106 ASADOV Elchin SYNERGY BAKU s.t.
107 DE BOD Stefan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
108 HADDI Soufiane SKYDIVE DUBAI s.t.
109 ROTONDI Matteo GM  EUROPA OVINI s.t.
110 BRATASHCHUK Andrii KOLSS-BDC TEAM s.t.
111 PAVLIC Marko CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM s.t.
112 RAIM Mihkel CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM s.t.
113 BURCHIO Federico GM  EUROPA OVINI s.t.
114 KONONENKO Mykhaylo KOLSS-BDC TEAM s.t.
115 DI FRANCESCO Gian Marco NORDA MG VIS s.t.
116 SALVIETTI Niccolo NORDA MG VIS s.t.
117 RAHBEK Mads Baadsgaard TEAM TREFOR s.t.
118 STERBINI Simone BARDIANI CSF s.t.
119 BANI Eugenio AMORE & VITA s.t.
120 FODER Daniel TEAM TREFOR 26'52
121 PEDERSEN Mark Sehested TEAM TREFOR s.t.
122 NOWAK Florian CHRISTINA JEWELRY s.t.

Final GC after Stage 4:

579.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.639 km/hr

1 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM RUSVELO 14hr 14min 58sec
2 FINETTO Mauro UNIEURO WILIER @ 3sec
3 MOSCON Gianni TEAM SKY 19
4 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI CSF 21
5 HENAO Sebastian TEAM SKY 34
6 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI CSF 38
7 BUSATO Matteo SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA 41
8 NOCENTINI Rinaldo NAZIONALE ITALIANA 45
9 LIETAER Eliot TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 49
10 TORRES Rodolfo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 54
11 LANDA MEANA Mikel TEAM SKY 59
12 FANKHAUSER Clemens TIROL CYCLING TEAM 1'01
13 DE TIER Floris TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 1'15
14 SANTORO Antonio MERIDIANA KAMEN 1'18
15 KVASINA Matija SYNERGY BAKU 1'21
16 FICARA Pierpaolo AMORE & VITA 1'22
17 BERNAL Egan Arley ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 1'44
18 NOVAK Domen ADRIA MOBIL 1'48
19 GOLCER Jure ADRIA MOBIL 1'56
20 CELANO Danilo AMORE & VITA 2'30
21 CIAVATTA Paolo D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA 2'51
22 MARTÖNEZ Daniel SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA 3'07
23 DAVIES Scott TEAM WIGGINS 3'08
24 GAVAZZI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
25 CHIRICO Luca BARDIANI CSF 3'38
26 FEDI Andrea SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA 5'03
27 SANTAROMITA Ivan SKYDIVE DUBAI 5'07
28 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 5'10
29 KOLOBNEV Alexander GAZPROM RUSVELO 5'53
30 GAZZARA Michele NORDA MG VIS 6'28
31 BUTLER Chris CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM 6'33
32 CHRISTIAN Mark TEAM WIGGINS 6'38
33 RODRIGUEZ Cristian SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA 6'53
34 ROGINA Radoslav ADRIA MOBIL 6'56
35 LOPEZ GARCIA David TEAM SKY 6'58
36 GHBRZIGZABHIER Amanuel DIMENSION DATA 8'00
37 KNOX James TEAM WIGGINS 9'07
38 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM RUSVELO 9'40
39 MUGERLI Matej SYNERGY BAKU 9'55
40 ARSLANOV Ildar GAZPROM RUSVELO 10'31
41 LAGKUTI Sergiy KOLSS-BDC TEAM 11'29
42 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 11'49
43 TECCHIO Marco UNIEURO WILIER 11'59
44 GAFFURINI Nicola NORDA MG VIS 12'00
45 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI CSF 12'28
46 SPREAFICO Matteo KOLSS-BDC TEAM 12'39
47 PETERS Alex TEAM SKY 12'42
48 PARRINELLO Antonino D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA 14'11
49 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 14'32
50 LEMOS PINTO Edgar SKYDIVE DUBAI 17'16
51 BOLE Grega NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 17'50
52 PACCHIARDO Davide GM  EUROPA OVINI 18'24
53 SCHUMACHER Stefan CHRISTINA JEWELRY 19'03
54 DEIGNAN Philip TEAM SKY 19'09
55 MARTINS Uri AMORE & VITA 19'40
56 PREVAR Oleksandr KOLSS-BDC TEAM 19'58
57 POZDNYAKOV Kirill SYNERGY BAKU 20'10
58 ZAMPARELLA Marco AMORE & VITA 21'04
59 BUTS Vitaliy KOLSS-BDC TEAM 21'49
60 KISERLOVSKI Emanuel MERIDIANA KAMEN 22'27
61 TUREK Daniel CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM 22'42
62 FAVILLI Elia MERIDIANA KAMEN 23'01
63 PATE Danny RALLY CYCLING 23'13
64 PIASKOWY Emanuel CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM 24'04
65 FAJT Kristjan ADRIA MOBIL 24'25
66 CARBONI Giovanni UNIEURO WILIER 26'57
67 PEARSON Daniel TEAM WIGGINS 26'58
68 MARQUEZ Josè Alberto GM  EUROPA OVINI 27'18
69 HOLOHAN Liam TEAM WIGGINS 27'53
70 EG Niklas TEAM TREFOR 28'13
71 TIZZA Marco D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA 29'17
72 BALYKIN Ivan GM  EUROPA OVINI 29'26
73 VASYLYUK Andriy KOLSS-BDC TEAM 30'52
74 VIOLA Michele MERIDIANA KAMEN 30'59
75 NIBALI Antonio NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 31'18
76 RAVANELLI Simone UNIEURO WILIER 31'45
77 HALILAJ Redi AMORE & VITA 31'57
78 POLIVODA Oleksandr KOLSS-BDC TEAM 32'34
79 HUFFMAN Evan RALLY CYCLING 32'42
80 PAVLIC Marko CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM 33'46
81 TAMOURIDIS Ioannis SYNERGY BAKU 37'49
82 RIIS Thomas Nybo TEAM TREFOR 37'58
83 RUSCETTA Andrea GM  EUROPA OVINI 38'25
84 JULIUS Jayde DIMENSION DATA 38'36
85 MANCEBO Francisco SKYDIVE DUBAI 38'49
86 MALAGUTI Alessandro UNIEURO WILIER 39'42
87 FRANKOVIC Mateo MERIDIANA KAMEN 40'08
88 SCARTEZZINI Michele NORDA MG VIS 44'33
89 BRATASHCHUK Andrii KOLSS-BDC TEAM 45'45
90 FIORELLI Filippo NAZIONALE ITALIANA 46'47
91 ERSHOV Artur GAZPROM RUSVELO 47'10
92 SURUTKOVYCH Oleksandr SYNERGY BAKU 47'24
93 RAHBEK Mads Baadsgaard TEAM TREFOR 47'35
94 ASADOV Elchin SYNERGY BAKU 47'55
95 RAIM Mihkel CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM 48'07
96 SALVIETTI Niccolo NORDA MG VIS 48'10
97 WEISS Martin TIROL CYCLING TEAM 48'29
98 CHINELLO Fabio D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA 49'06
99 BOZIC Jon ADRIA MOBIL 49'09
100 DRINOVEC Matej ADRIA MOBIL 49'09
101 PER Gorazd ADRIA MOBIL 49'09
102 ROTONDI Matteo GM  EUROPA OVINI 49'41
103 STERBINI Simone BARDIANI CSF 49'52
104 PEDERSEN Mark Sehested TEAM TREFOR 50'13
105 KONONENKO Mykhaylo KOLSS-BDC TEAM 50'27
106 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA 50'52
107 SCHIPFLINGER Florian TIROL CYCLING TEAM 51'09
108 REPSE Uros MERIDIANA KAMEN 51'27
109 FODER Daniel TEAM TREFOR 52'38
110 DI FRANCESCO Gian Marco NORDA MG VIS 54'23
111 LOWE Samuel TEAM WIGGINS 54'46
112 ROSA Francesco NAZIONALE ITALIANA 55'02
113 BANI Eugenio AMORE & VITA 55'26
114 DE BOD Stefan DIMENSION DATA 56'28
115 BURCHIO Federico GM  EUROPA OVINI 56'44
116 HADDI Soufiane SKYDIVE DUBAI 57'00
117 MARONESE Marco NAZIONALE ITALIANA 57'35
118 ZVERKOV Evgeny NORDA MG VIS 57'47
119 GANNA Filippo NAZIONALE ITALIANA 58'21
120 LUNARDON Paolo AMORE & VITA 58'22
121 LOEF Georg CHRISTINA JEWELRY 59'57
122 NOWAK Florian CHRISTINA JEWELRY 1:00'36

Saturday, March 26: Stage 3, Caldera di Reno - Crevalcore, 159.8 km

Stage 3 photos

Jakub Mareczko

Jakub Mareczko wins stage 3

The Race: This stage was expected to end in a big bunch rush for the finish and that's exactly how it played out.

That didn't keep a small, determined group from trying to foil the prognosticators. At one point the day's break had a nearly four-minute gap and did manage to stay away until the stage's final kilometers.

With the pack mostly together for the big sprint, Southeast-Venezuela's Jakub Mareczko was the day's fastest.

GC leader Sergey Firsanov finished 83rd, in the front group, to retain his overall lead with one day to go.

Complete Results:

Stage 3 photos

159.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.804 km/hr

1 MARECZKO Jakub SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA 3hr 34min sec
2 GAVAZZI Mattia AMORE & VITA s.t.
3 TAMOURIDIS Ioannis AMORE & VITA s.t.
4 CHICCHI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
5 MARONESE Marco NAZIONALE ITALIANA s.t.
6 COLLI Daniele NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
7 PELUCCHI Matteo NAZIONALE ITALIANA s.t.
8 FORTIN Filippo GM  EUROPA OVINI s.t.
9 VIOLA Michele MERIDIANA KAMEN s.t.
10 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
11 BOIVIN Guillaume CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM s.t.
12 KAMBERAJ Xhuliano SKYDIVE DUBAI s.t.
13 BELLETTI Manuel SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA s.t.
14 KONONENKO Mykhaylo KOLSS-BDC TEAM s.t.
15 FAVILLI Elia MERIDIANA KAMEN s.t.
16 VERGAERDE Otto TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
17 ERSHOV Artur GAZPROM RUSVELO s.t.
18 FICARA Pierpaolo AMORE & VITA s.t.
19 RIIS Thomas Nybo TEAM TREFOR s.t.
20 BANI Eugenio AMORE & VITA s.t.
21 KOLOBNEV Alexander GAZPROM RUSVELO s.t.
22 RUMAC Josip AMORE & VITA s.t.
23 WACHTER Alexander TIROL CYCLING TEAM s.t.
24 FEDI Andrea SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA s.t.
25 MUGERLI Matej AMORE & VITA s.t.
26 MOSCON Gianni TEAM SKY s.t.
27 HENAO Sebastian TEAM SKY s.t.
28 SCHMIDT Mads Wurtz TEAM TREFOR s.t.
29 LIETAER Eliot TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
30 BALYKIN Ivan GM  EUROPA OVINI s.t.
31 KAUTZ Kai TEAM CHRISTINA JEWELRY s.t.
32 VAN GESTEL Dries TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
33 TUREK Daniel CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM s.t.
34 KELLY Jake TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
35 ROSA Francesco NAZIONALE ITALIANA s.t.
36 KUBOKI Kazushige NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
37 SURUTKOVYCH Oleksandr AMORE & VITA s.t.
38 CHIRICO Luca BARDIANI CSF s.t.
39 BOLE Grega NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
40 NAUD Pierrick RALLY CYCLING s.t.
41 FANKHAUSER Clemens TIROL CYCLING TEAM s.t.
42 FRAPPORTI Mattia UNIEURO WILIER s.t.
43 JEPPESEN Andreas Hyldgaard TEAM TREFOR s.t.
44 NIKA Iltjan D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA s.t.
45 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
46 FINETTO Mauro UNIEURO WILIER s.t.
47 PETERS Alex TEAM SKY s.t.
48 BUSATO Matteo SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA s.t.
49 PEDERSEN Mark Sehested TEAM TREFOR s.t.
50 GAVAZZI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
51 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI CSF s.t.
52 LEMOS PINTO Edgar SKYDIVE DUBAI s.t.
53 GHBRZIGZABHIER Amanuel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
54 NOCENTINI Rinaldo NAZIONALE ITALIANA s.t.
55 SCHONBERGER Sebastian TIROL CYCLING TEAM s.t.
56 DE TIER Floris TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
57 SANTORO Antonio MERIDIANA KAMEN s.t.
58 SCHUMACHER Stefan TEAM CHRISTINA JEWELRY s.t.
59 TECCHIO Marco UNIEURO WILIER s.t.
60 BOSMAN Patrick TIROL CYCLING TEAM s.t.
61 SAGIV Guy CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM s.t.
62 BOZIC Jon ADRIA MOBIL s.t.
63 AVERIN Maksym AMORE & VITA s.t.
64 GAZZARA Michele NORDA MG VIS s.t.
65 CIAVATTA Paolo D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA s.t.
66 WEISS Martin TIROL CYCLING TEAM s.t.
67 ASADOV Elchin AMORE & VITA s.t.
68 DRINOVEC Matej ADRIA MOBIL s.t.
69 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI CSF s.t.
70 BUTS Vitaliy KOLSS-BDC TEAM s.t.
71 POLS Ruben TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
72 BURCHIO Federico GM  EUROPA OVINI s.t.
73 KISERLOVSKI Emanuel MERIDIANA KAMEN s.t.
74 HALILAJ Redi AMORE & VITA s.t.
75 MARTÖNEZ Daniel SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA s.t.
76 GOLCER Jure ADRIA MOBIL s.t.
77 BERNAL Egan Arley ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
78 LOWE Samuel TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
79 ARSLANOV Ildar GAZPROM RUSVELO s.t.
80 ROGINA Radoslav ADRIA MOBIL s.t.
81 NOVAK Domen ADRIA MOBIL s.t.
82 KVASINA Matija AMORE & VITA s.t.
83 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM RUSVELO s.t.
84 SPREAFICO Matteo KOLSS-BDC TEAM s.t.
85 AMEZQUETA Julen SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA s.t.
86 PAULUS Dennis TIROL CYCLING TEAM s.t.
87 JULIUS Jayde DIMENSION DATA s.t.
88 PER Gorazd ADRIA MOBIL s.t.
89 FAJT Kristjan ADRIA MOBIL s.t.
90 LANDA MEANA Mikel TEAM SKY s.t.
91 CELANO Danilo AMORE & VITA s.t.
92 SCHIPFLINGER Florian TIROL CYCLING TEAM s.t.
93 EYOB Metkel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
94 PREVAR Oleksandr KOLSS-BDC TEAM s.t.
95 BUTLER Chris CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM s.t.
96 TORRES Rodolfo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
97 EG Niklas TEAM TREFOR s.t.
98 MESOJEDEC Matej ADRIA MOBIL s.t.
99 JABUKA David MERIDIANA KAMEN s.t.
100 PACCHIARDO Davide GM  EUROPA OVINI s.t.
101 RODRIGUEZ Cristian SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA s.t.
102 STOCK Mario TIROL CYCLING TEAM s.t.
103 HADDI Soufiane SKYDIVE DUBAI s.t.
104 PIASKOWY Emanuel CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM s.t.
105 ROTONDI Matteo GM  EUROPA OVINI s.t.
106 LAGKUTI Sergiy KOLSS-BDC TEAM s.t.
107 SANTAROMITA Ivan SKYDIVE DUBAI s.t.
108 SELVAGGI Mirko ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
109 LOEF Georg TEAM CHRISTINA JEWELRY s.t.
110 POZDNYAKOV Kirill AMORE & VITA s.t.
111 LUNARDON Paolo AMORE & VITA s.t.
112 REPSE Uros MERIDIANA KAMEN s.t.
113 FRANKOVIC Mateo MERIDIANA KAMEN s.t.
114 MARTINS Uri AMORE & VITA s.t.
115 MARQUEZ Josè Alberto GM  EUROPA OVINI s.t.
116 SALVIETTI Niccolo NORDA MG VIS s.t.
117 DAVIES Scott TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
118 ZANDIO ECHAIDE Xabier TEAM SKY s.t.
119 DE BOD Stefan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
120 PEARSON Daniel TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
121 BALDI Francesco D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA s.t.
122 BERLATO Giacomo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
123 KNOX James TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
124 CHRISTIAN Mark TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
125 CHINELLO Fabio D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA s.t.
126 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM RUSVELO s.t.
127 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
128 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
129 HASNAOUI Meher SKYDIVE DUBAI s.t.
130 PAVLIC Marko CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM s.t.
131 GENOVESE Nicola D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA s.t.
132 RAVANELLI Simone UNIEURO WILIER s.t.
133 POLIVODA Oleksandr KOLSS-BDC TEAM s.t.
134 GAFFURINI Nicola NORDA MG VIS s.t.
135 DI FRANCESCO Gian Marco NORDA MG VIS s.t.
136 ZVERKOV Evgeny NORDA MG VIS s.t.
137 TIZZA Marco D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA s.t.
138 NIBALI Antonio NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
139 SVESHNIKOV Kirill GAZPROM RUSVELO s.t.
140 ZMORKA Marlen SKYDIVE DUBAI s.t.
141 CARBONI Giovanni UNIEURO WILIER s.t.
142 RAHBEK Mads Baadsgaard TEAM TREFOR s.t.
143 RAIM Mihkel CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM 27
144 OVECHKIN Artem GAZPROM RUSVELO s.t.
145 TOMMASSINI Fabio D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA 30
146 ZIRBEL Tom RALLY CYCLING 43
147 PALINI Andrea SKYDIVE DUBAI 1'02
148 BRITTON Rob RALLY CYCLING 1'04
149 ZAMPARELLA Marco AMORE & VITA s.t.
150 DE VOS Adam RALLY CYCLING s.t.
151 RUSCETTA Andrea GM  EUROPA OVINI s.t.
152 ANTHONY Jesse RALLY CYCLING s.t.
153 SEROV Alexander GAZPROM RUSVELO s.t.
154 LOPEZ GARCIA David TEAM SKY s.t.
155 FIORELLI Filippo NAZIONALE ITALIANA s.t.
156 HOLOHAN Liam TEAM WIGGINS 1'07
157 PATE Danny RALLY CYCLING 1'11
158 PLEBANI Davide UNIEURO WILIER s.t.
159 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI CSF 1'27
160 STERBINI Simone BARDIANI CSF 1'42
161 MIGDAL Wojciech CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM 1'44
162 MALAGUTI Alessandro UNIEURO WILIER s.t.
163 SALVADOR Enrico UNIEURO WILIER s.t.
164 HUFFMAN Evan RALLY CYCLING 2'00
165 GANNA Filippo NAZIONALE ITALIANA s.t.
166 RAVASI Edward NAZIONALE ITALIANA s.t.
167 BRATASHCHUK Andrii KOLSS-BDC TEAM 2'18
168 CONTI Samuele SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA s.t.
169 VASYLYUK Andriy KOLSS-BDC TEAM s.t.
170 WALLAYS Jens TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
171 DEIGNAN Philip TEAM SKY s.t.
172 RADICE Raffaele NORDA MG VIS s.t.
173 JORGENSEN Christian Moberg TEAM TREFOR s.t.
174 FODER Daniel TEAM TREFOR s.t.
175 SCHULZE Julian TEAM CHRISTINA JEWELRY s.t.
176 NOWAK Florian TEAM CHRISTINA JEWELRY s.t.
177 SCARTEZZINI Michele NORDA MG VIS s.t.
178 PARRINELLO Antonino Casimiro D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA 3'38
179 MANCEBO Francisco SKYDIVE DUBAI 3'39
180 YAMAMOTO Genki NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 3'41

GC after Stage 3:

415.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.851 km/hr

1 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM RUSVELO 9hr 55min 40sec
2 FINETTO Mauro UNIEURO WILIER @ 7sec
3 MOSCON Gianni TEAM SKY 19
4 FEDI Andrea SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA 20
5 HENAO Sebastian TEAM SKY 34
6 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI CSF 38
7 BUSATO Matteo SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA 41
8 NOCENTINI Rinaldo NAZIONALE ITALIANA 45
9 TORRES Rodolfo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
10 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI CSF 48
11 LIETAER Eliot TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 49
12 DE TIER Floris TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
13 LANDA MEANA Mikel TEAM SKY 50
14 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM RUSVELO 52
15 KVASINA Matija AMORE & VITA 55
16 FICARA Pierpaolo AMORE & VITA 56
17 FANKHAUSER Clemens TIROL CYCLING TEAM 1'08
18 SANTORO Antonio MERIDIANA KAMEN 1'18
19 CIAVATTA Paolo D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA 1'19
20 NOVAK Domen ADRIA MOBIL 1'19
21 GOLCER Jure ADRIA MOBIL 1'22
22 MUGERLI Matej AMORE & VITA 1'25
23 PETERS Alex TEAM SKY 1'25
24 AMEZQUETA Julen SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA 1'35
25 MARTÖNEZ Daniel SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA s.t.
26 KOLOBNEV Alexander GAZPROM RUSVELO 1'36
27 BOLE Grega NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 1'39
28 ARSLANOV Ildar GAZPROM RUSVELO 1'43
29 BERNAL Egan Arley ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 1'44
30 GAZZARA Michele NORDA MG VIS 1'45
31 BUTLER Chris CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM 1'50
32 CHIRICO Luca BARDIANI CSF 2'06
33 TECCHIO Marco UNIEURO WILIER 2'09
34 RODRIGUEZ Cristian SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA 2'10
35 SANTAROMITA Ivan SKYDIVE DUBAI 2'11
36 ROGINA Radoslav ADRIA MOBIL 2'13
37 GHBRZIGZABHIER Amanuel DIMENSION DATA 2'20
38 CELANO Danilo AMORE & VITA 2'30
39 SCHONBERGER Sebastian TIROL CYCLING TEAM 2'33
40 LOPEZ GARCIA David TEAM SKY 2'41
41 GAVAZZI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 2'42
42 DAVIES Scott TEAM WIGGINS 3'08
43 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 4'26
44 CHRISTIAN Mark TEAM WIGGINS 5'06
45 BRITTON Rob RALLY CYCLING 5'50
46 FAVILLI Elia MERIDIANA KAMEN 6'13
47 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 6'27
48 RAVASI Edward NAZIONALE ITALIANA 6'45
49 LAGKUTI Sergiy KOLSS-BDC TEAM 6'46
50 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 7'06
51 PIASKOWY Emanuel CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM 7'16
52 PAVLIC Marko CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM s.t.
53 KNOX James TEAM WIGGINS 7'32
54 SPREAFICO Matteo KOLSS-BDC TEAM 7'56
55 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI CSF 8'11
56 FAJT Kristjan ADRIA MOBIL 9'14
57 PARRINELLO Antonino Casimiro D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA 9'28
58 EYOB Metkel DIMENSION DATA 10'13
59 GAFFURINI Nicola NORDA MG VIS 10'28
60 LEMOS PINTO Edgar SKYDIVE DUBAI 10'53
61 PACCHIARDO Davide GM  EUROPA OVINI 12'01
62 AVERIN Maksym AMORE & VITA 12'44
63 PREVAR Oleksandr KOLSS-BDC TEAM 12'48
64 PAULUS Dennis TIROL CYCLING TEAM 13'38
65 SELVAGGI Mirko ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 14'10
66 DEIGNAN Philip TEAM SKY 14'26
67 POZDNYAKOV Kirill AMORE & VITA 14'30
68 BUTS Vitaliy KOLSS-BDC TEAM 14'39
69 SCHUMACHER Stefan TEAM CHRISTINA JEWELRY 14'46
70 MARTINS Uri AMORE & VITA 14'57
71 NIBALI Antonio NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 15'07
72 TIZZA Marco D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA 15'08
73 HALILAJ Redi AMORE & VITA 15'09
74 KISERLOVSKI Emanuel MERIDIANA KAMEN 15'17
75 DE VOS Adam RALLY CYCLING 15'26
76 ANTHONY Jesse RALLY CYCLING 15'35
77 ZANDIO ECHAIDE Xabier TEAM SKY 16'10
78 ZAMPARELLA Marco AMORE & VITA 16'21
79 CARBONI Giovanni UNIEURO WILIER 17'07
80 BOIVIN Guillaume CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM 17'56
81 TUREK Daniel CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM 17'59
82 VERGAERDE Otto TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 18'42
83 PATE Danny RALLY CYCLING 18'56
84 BRATASHCHUK Andrii KOLSS-BDC TEAM 19'15
85 CONTI Samuele SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA 19'52
86 ERSHOV Artur GAZPROM RUSVELO 20'40
87 SURUTKOVYCH Oleksandr AMORE & VITA 20'54
88 SCHMIDT Mads Wurtz TEAM TREFOR 20'58
89 TAMOURIDIS Ioannis AMORE & VITA 21'01
90 RAHBEK Mads Baadsgaard TEAM TREFOR 21'05
91 RIIS Thomas Nybo TEAM TREFOR 21'10
92 KELLY Jake TEAM WIGGINS 21'18
93 PEARSON Daniel TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
94 FORTIN Filippo GM  EUROPA OVINI s.t.
95 BALYKIN Ivan GM  EUROPA OVINI 21'21
96 BELLETTI Manuel SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA 21'23
97 BOSMAN Patrick TIROL CYCLING TEAM 21'24
98 RUMAC Josip AMORE & VITA 21'25
99 ASADOV Elchin AMORE & VITA s.t.
100 FRAPPORTI Mattia UNIEURO WILIER 21'31
101 RUSCETTA Andrea GM  EUROPA OVINI 21'37
102 RAIM Mihkel CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM s.t.
103 SALVIETTI Niccolo NORDA MG VIS 21'40
104 SAGIV Guy CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM 21'47
105 JULIUS Jayde DIMENSION DATA 21'48
106 JEPPESEN Andreas Hyldgaard TEAM TREFOR 21'50
107 EG Niklas TEAM TREFOR 21'50
108 VIOLA Michele MERIDIANA KAMEN 21'52
109 RAVANELLI Simone UNIEURO WILIER 21'55
110 VAN GESTEL Dries TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 21'56
111 WEISS Martin TIROL CYCLING TEAM 21'59
112 MANCEBO Francisco SKYDIVE DUBAI 22'01
113 KUBOKI Kazushige NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 22'03
114 MARQUEZ Josè Alberto GM  EUROPA OVINI 22'35
115 CHINELLO Fabio D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA 22'36
116 BOZIC Jon ADRIA MOBIL 22'39
117 DRINOVEC Matej ADRIA MOBIL s.t.
118 PER Gorazd ADRIA MOBIL s.t.
119 MALAGUTI Alessandro UNIEURO WILIER 22'54
120 WACHTER Alexander TIROL CYCLING TEAM 23'02
121 HOLOHAN Liam TEAM WIGGINS 23'10
122 ROTONDI Matteo GM  EUROPA OVINI 23'11
123 SVESHNIKOV Kirill GAZPROM RUSVELO 23'20
124 STERBINI Simone BARDIANI CSF 23'22
125 PEDERSEN Mark Sehested TEAM TREFOR 23'38
126 NAUD Pierrick RALLY CYCLING 23'41
127 VASYLYUK Andriy KOLSS-BDC TEAM 23'42
128 KONONENKO Mykhaylo KOLSS-BDC TEAM 23'57
129 POLIVODA Oleksandr KOLSS-BDC TEAM 24'04
130 BERLATO Giacomo NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 24'08
131 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA 24'22
132 SEROV Alexander GAZPROM RUSVELO 24'24
133 SCHIPFLINGER Florian TIROL CYCLING TEAM 24'39
134 STOCK Mario TIROL CYCLING TEAM 24'39
135 NIKA Iltjan D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA 24'45
136 BALDI Francesco D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA s.t.
137 ZIRBEL Tom RALLY CYCLING 24'55
138 REPSE Uros MERIDIANA KAMEN 24'57
139 FRANKOVIC Mateo MERIDIANA KAMEN s.t.
140 PALINI Andrea SKYDIVE DUBAI 25'15
141 TOMMASSINI Fabio D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA 25'15
142 HUFFMAN Evan RALLY CYCLING 25'32
143 FODER Daniel TEAM TREFOR 26'03
144 PLEBANI Davide UNIEURO WILIER 27'03
145 OVECHKIN Artem GAZPROM RUSVELO 27'20
146 COLLI Daniele NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 27'21
147 SCARTEZZINI Michele NORDA MG VIS 27'45
148 RADICE Raffaele NORDA MG VIS 27'49
149 DI FRANCESCO Gian Marco NORDA MG VIS 27'53
150 LOWE Samuel TEAM WIGGINS 28'16
151 SALVADOR Enrico UNIEURO WILIER 28'22
152 ROSA Francesco NAZIONALE ITALIANA 28'32
153 GAVAZZI Mattia AMORE & VITA 28'45
154 BANI Eugenio AMORE & VITA 28'56
155 PELUCCHI Matteo NAZIONALE ITALIANA 28'58
156 POLS Ruben TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 29'22
157 DE BOD Stefan DIMENSION DATA 29'58
158 FIORELLI Filippo NAZIONALE ITALIANA 29'59
159 BURCHIO Federico GM  EUROPA OVINI 30'14
160 MARECZKO Jakub SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA 30'15
161 ZMORKA Marlen SKYDIVE DUBAI 30'26
162 HADDI Soufiane SKYDIVE DUBAI 30'30
163 HASNAOUI Meher SKYDIVE DUBAI 30'32
164 GENOVESE Nicola D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA 30'58
165 CHICCHI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 31'01
166 MARONESE Marco NAZIONALE ITALIANA 31'05
167 ZVERKOV Evgeny NORDA MG VIS 31'17
168 KAMBERAJ Xhuliano SKYDIVE DUBAI 31'35
169 GANNA Filippo NAZIONALE ITALIANA 31'51
170 LUNARDON Paolo AMORE & VITA 31'52
171 MIGDAL Wojciech CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM 32'24
172 WALLAYS Jens TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 33'07
173 LOEF Georg TEAM CHRISTINA JEWELRY 33'27
174 NOWAK Florian TEAM CHRISTINA JEWELRY 34'01
175 SCHULZE Julian TEAM CHRISTINA JEWELRY 34'04
176 MESOJEDEC Matej ADRIA MOBIL 34'15
177 JABUKA David MERIDIANA KAMEN 34'18
178 KAUTZ Kai TEAM CHRISTINA JEWELRY 34'54
179 JORGENSEN Christian Moberg TEAM TREFOR 35'32
180 YAMAMOTO Genki NIPPO-VINI FANTINI 37'12

Stage 3 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Nippo Vini Fantini

Nippo-Vini Fantini is presented before the stage start, next to the famous picture of Gino Bartali and Fausto Coppi

Firsanov

Race leader Sergey Firsanov before the stage start with a serious piece of salami

Category leaders

The category leaders line up before the racing begins.

Peloton

And it looks like the peloton is ready to race.

peloton

The peloton goes through Crevalcore

stage finish

Jakub Mareczko has the lead

Jakub Mareczko

And he wins the stage

Sergey Firsanov

Sergey Firsanov has one more day to go.


Friday, March 25: Stage 2, Riccione - Sogliano al Rubicone, 146.6 km

Stage 2 photos

Sergey Firsanov

Sergey Firsanov finishes well ahead of his nearest chaser

The Race: The powerful 33-year old Russian Sergey Firsanov crossed the line first, after being a away for some time.

But, second-place Mauro Finetto wasn't aware of Firsanov's escape and he too threw his hands up in celebration, thinking he had won the stage.

Finetto was philosophical about things, saying that he still intends to emerge the overall winner when the race ends in two days. And further, without the overall lead (he is seven seconds behind GC leader Firsanov), he says he can race with less pressure.

It will be interesting to see if his legs can match his optimism.

Complete Results:

Stage 2 photos

146.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.938 km/hr

1 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM RUSVELO 3hr 51min 51sec
2 FINETTO Mauro UNIEURO WILIER @ 15sec
3 MOSCON Gianni TEAM SKY 17
4 SANTORO Antonio MERIDIANA KAMEN 18
5 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI CSF s.t.
6 FEDI Andrea SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA 21
7 FICARA Pierpaolo AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP s.t.
8 HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian TEAM SKY 28
9 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI CSF s.t.
10 NOVAK Domen ADRIA MOBIL 39
11 FANKHAUSER Clemens TIROL CYCLING TEAM s.t.
12 BUSATO Matteo SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA s.t.
13 DE TIER Floris TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
14 NOCENTINI Rinaldo NAZIONALE ITALIANA 42
15 KVASINA Matija SYNERGY BAKU s.t.
16 CIAVATTA Paolo D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA s.t.
17 LANDA MEANA Mikel TEAM SKY s.t.
18 TORRES Rodolfo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
19 CELANO Danilo AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP s.t.
20 LIETAER Eliot TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
21 GOLCER Jure ADRIA MOBIL s.t.
22 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM RUSVELO s.t.
23 MUGERLI Matej SYNERGY BAKU 1'12
24 PETERS Alex TEAM SKY 1'21
25 CHIRICO Luca BARDIANI CSF s.t.
26 BOLE Grega NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 1'26
27 KOLOBNEV Alexander GAZPROM RUSVELO s.t.
28 TECCHIO Marco UNIEURO WILIER 1'33
29 AMEZQUETA MORENO Julen SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA s.t.
30 ROGINA Radoslav ADRIA MOBIL s.t.
31 MARTÖNEZ Daniel SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA s.t.
32 LOPEZ GARCIA David TEAM SKY s.t.
33 ARSLANOV Ildar GAZPROM RUSVELO s.t.
34 SANTAROMITA Ivan SKYDIVE DUBAI s.t.
35 GAZZARA Michele NORDA MG s.t.
36 BUTLER Chris CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM s.t.
37 RODRIGUEZ MARTIN Cristian SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA s.t.
38 GHBRZIGZABHIER Amanuel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
39 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
40 RAVASI Edward NAZIONALE ITALIANA s.t.
41 BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 1'41
42 SCHONBERGER Sebastian TIROL CYCLING TEAM 2'04
43 GAVAZZI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 2'39
44 DAVIES Scott TEAM WIGGINS 2'45
45 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 3'53
46 BRITTON Rob RALLY CYCLING 4'41
47 CHRISTIAN Mark TEAM WIGGINS 4'43
48 PARRINELLO Antonino Casimiro D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA 5'13
49 FAVILLI Elia MERIDIANA KAMEN s.t.
50 AVERIN Maksym SYNERGY BAKU 6'24
51 PIASKOWY Emanuel CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM s.t.
52 PAVLIC Marko CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM s.t.
53 LAGKUTI Sergiy KOLSS-BDC TEAM s.t.
54 KNOX James TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
55 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
56 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI CSF s.t.
57 SPREAFICO Matteo KOLSS-BDC TEAM 7'27
58 FAJT Kristjan ADRIA MOBIL 7'51
59 EYOB Metkel DIMENSION DATA 9'20
60 DEIGNAN Philip TEAM SKY 9'38
61 LEMOS PINTO Edgar SKYDIVE DUBAI 10'11
62 PACCHIARDO Davide GM  EUROPA OVINI 10'16
63 GAFFURINI Nicola NORDA MG s.t.
64 ZAMPARELLA Marco AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP 10'49
65 PREVAR Oleksandr KOLSS-BDC TEAM 12'26
66 PAULUS Dennis TIROL CYCLING TEAM 12'34
67 SELVAGGI Mirko ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 12'57
68 BRATASHCHUK Andrii KOLSS-BDC TEAM 13'48
69 SCHUMACHER Stefan CHRISTINA JEWELRY 14'17
70 CONTI Samuele SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA s.t.
71 POZDNYAKOV Kirill SYNERGY BAKU s.t.
72 DE VOS Adam RALLY CYCLING s.t.
73 BUTS Vitaliy KOLSS-BDC TEAM s.t.
74 KISERLOVSKI Emanuel MERIDIANA KAMEN s.t.
75 ZANDIO ECHAIDE Xabier TEAM SKY 14'22
76 RIIS Thomas Nybo TEAM TREFOR s.t.
77 MARTINS Uri AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP s.t.
78 CARBONI Giovanni UNIEURO WILIER 14'29
79 RUSCETTA Andrea GM  EUROPA OVINI s.t.
80 TIZZA Marco D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA 14'31
81 HALILAJ Redi AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP 14'34
82 ANTHONY Jesse RALLY CYCLING s.t.
83 NIBALI Antonio NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
84 BOIVIN Guillaume CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM 17'44
85 VERGAERDE Otto TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
86 TUREK Daniel CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM s.t.
87 SURUTKOVYCH Oleksandr SYNERGY BAKU s.t.
88 MANCEBO Francisco SKYDIVE DUBAI s.t.
89 PATE Danny RALLY CYCLING s.t.
90 BOZIC Jon ADRIA MOBIL 20'55
91 DRINOVEC Matej ADRIA MOBIL 20'55
92 SALVADOR Enrico UNIEURO WILIER s.t.
93 ASADOV Elchin SYNERGY BAKU s.t.
94 REPSE Uros MERIDIANA KAMEN s.t.
95 PER Gorazd ADRIA MOBIL s.t.
96 FRANKOVIC Mateo MERIDIANA KAMEN s.t.
97 TAMOURIDIS Ioannis SYNERGY BAKU s.t.
98 RUMAC Josip SYNERGY BAKU s.t.
99 FRAPPORTI Mattia UNIEURO WILIER s.t.
100 BALDI Francesco D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA s.t.
101 BALYKIN Ivan GM  EUROPA OVINI s.t.
102 FORTIN Filippo GM  EUROPA OVINI s.t.
103 ROTONDI Matteo GM  EUROPA OVINI s.t.
104 VASYLYUK Andriy KOLSS-BDC TEAM s.t.
105 BELLETTI Manuel SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA s.t.
106 TOMMASSINI Fabio D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA s.t.
107 VAN GESTEL Dries TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
108 SAGIV Guy CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM s.t.
109 BERLATO Giacomo NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
110 SALVIETTI Niccolo NORDA MG s.t.
111 KELLY Jake TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
112 SCHMIDT Mads Wurtz TEAM TREFOR s.t.
113 JEPPESEN Andreas Hyldgaard TEAM TREFOR s.t.
114 RAHBEK Mads Baadsgaard TEAM TREFOR s.t.
115 EG Niklas TEAM TREFOR s.t.
116 WACHTER Alexander TIROL CYCLING TEAM s.t.
117 KUBOKI Kazushige NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
118 VIOLA Michele MERIDIANA KAMEN s.t.
119 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
120 BOSMAN Patrick TIROL CYCLING TEAM s.t.
121 SCHIPFLINGER Florian TIROL CYCLING TEAM s.t.
122 WEISS Martin TIROL CYCLING TEAM s.t.
123 POLIVODA Oleksandr KOLSS-BDC TEAM s.t.
124 STOCK Mario TIROL CYCLING TEAM s.t.
125 JULIUS Jayde DIMENSION DATA s.t.
126 MALAGUTI Alessandro UNIEURO WILIER s.t.
127 KONONENKO Mykhaylo KOLSS-BDC TEAM s.t.
128 CHINELLO Fabio D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA s.t.
129 MARQUEZ ROMERO Josè Alberto GM  EUROPA OVINI s.t.
130 PALINI Andrea SKYDIVE DUBAI s.t.
131 NIKA Iltjan D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA s.t.
132 RAIM Mihkel CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM s.t.
133 PEARSON Daniel TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
134 ERSHOV Artur GAZPROM RUSVELO s.t.
135 HUFFMAN Evan RALLY CYCLING s.t.
136 NAUD Pierrick RALLY CYCLING s.t.
137 SVESHNIKOV Kirill GAZPROM RUSVELO s.t.
138 STERBINI Simone BARDIANI CSF s.t.
139 ZIRBEL Tom RALLY CYCLING s.t.
140 SEROV Alexander GAZPROM RUSVELO s.t.
141 PEDERSEN Mark Sehested TEAM TREFOR s.t.
142 RAVANELLI Simone UNIEURO WILIER s.t.
143 HOLOHAN Liam TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
144 FODER Daniel TEAM TREFOR s.t.
145 RADICE Raffaele NORDA MG 21'32
146 POLS Ruben TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 26'31
147 MESOJEDEC Matej ADRIA MOBIL s.t.
148 DE BOD Stefan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
149 MARONESE Marco NAZIONALE ITALIANA 26'38
150 KAUTZ Kai CHRISTINA JEWELRY 27'08
151 WALLAYS Jens TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
152 BURCHIO Federico GM  EUROPA OVINI s.t.
153 LOWE Samuel TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
154 HASNAOUI Meher SKYDIVE DUBAI s.t.
155 COLLI Daniele NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
156 GENOVESE Nicola D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA s.t.
157 ROSA Francesco NAZIONALE ITALIANA s.t.
158 PLEBANI Davide UNIEURO WILIER s.t.
159 ZMORKA Marlen SKYDIVE DUBAI s.t.
160 LOEF Georg CHRISTINA JEWELRY s.t.
161 MIGDAL Wojciech CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM s.t.
162 JABUKA David MERIDIANA KAMEN s.t.
163 FIORELLI Filippo NAZIONALE ITALIANA s.t.
164 PELUCCHI Matteo NAZIONALE ITALIANA s.t.
165 KAMBERAJ Xhuliano SKYDIVE DUBAI s.t.
166 HADDI Soufiane SKYDIVE DUBAI s.t.
167 LUNARDON Paolo AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP s.t.
168 DI FRANCESCO Gian Marco NORDA MG s.t.
169 OVECHKIN Artem GAZPROM RUSVELO s.t.
170 BANI Eugenio AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP s.t.
171 ZVERKOV Evgeny NORDA MG s.t.
172 MARECZKO Jakub SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA s.t.
173 NOWAK Florian CHRISTINA JEWELRY s.t.
174 SCHULZE Julian CHRISTINA JEWELRY s.t.
175 CHICCHI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
176 YAMAMOTO Genki NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
177 JORGENSEN Christian Moberg TEAM TREFOR s.t.
178 SCARTEZZINI Michele NORDA MG s.t.
179 GANNA Filippo NAZIONALE ITALIANA s.t.
180 GAVAZZI Mattia AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP 27'08
181 SALIE Shameeg DIMENSION DATA 33'49

GC after Stage 2:

255.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.196 km/hr

1 FIRSANOV Sergey GAZPROM RUSVELO 6hr 21min 40sec
2 FINETTO Mauro UNIEURO WILIER @ 7sec
3 MOSCON Gianni TEAM SKY 19
4 FEDI Andrea SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA 20
5 HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian TEAM SKY 34
6 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI CSF 38
7 BUSATO Matteo SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA 41
8 NOCENTINI Rinaldo NAZIONALE ITALIANA 45
9 TORRES Rodolfo ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
10 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI CSF 48
11 LIETAER Eliot TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 49
12 DE TIER Floris TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
13 LANDA MEANA Mikel TEAM SKY 50
14 FOLIFOROV Alexander GAZPROM RUSVELO 52
15 KVASINA Matija SYNERGY BAKU 55
16 FICARA Pierpaolo AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP 56
17 FANKHAUSER Clemens TIROL CYCLING TEAM 1'08
18 SANTORO Antonio MERIDIANA KAMEN 1'18
19 CIAVATTA Paolo D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA 1'19
20 NOVAK Domen ADRIA MOBIL s.t.
21 GOLCER Jure ADRIA MOBIL 1'22
22 MUGERLI Matej SYNERGY BAKU 1'25
23 PETERS Alex TEAM SKY s.t.
24 AMEZQUETA MORENO Julen SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA 1'35
25 MARTÖNEZ Daniel SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA s.t.
26 KOLOBNEV Alexander GAZPROM RUSVELO 1'36
27 LOPEZ GARCIA David TEAM SKY 1'37
28 BOLE Grega NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 1'39
29 ARSLANOV Ildar GAZPROM RUSVELO 1'43
30 BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 1'44
31 GAZZARA Michele NORDA MG 1'45
32 BUTLER Chris CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM 1'50
33 CHIRICO Luca BARDIANI CSF 2'06
34 TECCHIO Marco UNIEURO WILIER 2'09
35 RODRIGUEZ MARTIN Cristian SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA 2'10
36 SANTAROMITA Ivan SKYDIVE DUBAI 2'11
37 ROGINA Radoslav ADRIA MOBIL 2'13
38 GHBRZIGZABHIER Amanuel DIMENSION DATA 2'20
39 CELANO Danilo AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP 2'30
40 SCHONBERGER Sebastian TIROL CYCLING TEAM 2'33
41 GAVAZZI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 2'42
42 DAVIES Scott TEAM WIGGINS 3'08
43 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 4'26
44 RAVASI Edward NAZIONALE ITALIANA 4'45
45 BRITTON Rob RALLY CYCLING 4'46
46 CHRISTIAN Mark TEAM WIGGINS 5'06
47 PARRINELLO Antonino Casimiro D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA 5'50
48 FAVILLI Elia MERIDIANA KAMEN 6'13
49 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 6'27
50 ANDREETTA Simone BARDIANI CSF 6'44
51 LAGKUTI Sergiy KOLSS-BDC TEAM 6'46
52 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 7'06
53 PIASKOWY Emanuel CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM 7'16
54 PAVLIC Marko CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM s.t.
55 KNOX James TEAM WIGGINS 7'32
56 SPREAFICO Matteo KOLSS-BDC TEAM 7'56
57 FAJT Kristjan ADRIA MOBIL 9'14
58 EYOB Metkel DIMENSION DATA 10'13
59 GAFFURINI Nicola NORDA MG 10'28
60 LEMOS PINTO Edgar SKYDIVE DUBAI 10'53
61 PACCHIARDO Davide GM  EUROPA OVINI 12'01
62 DEIGNAN Philip TEAM SKY 12'08
63 AVERIN Maksym SYNERGY BAKU 12'44
64 PREVAR Oleksandr KOLSS-BDC TEAM 12'48
65 PAULUS Dennis TIROL CYCLING TEAM 13'38
66 SELVAGGI Mirko ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 14'10
67 DE VOS Adam RALLY CYCLING 14'22
68 POZDNYAKOV Kirill SYNERGY BAKU 14'30
69 ANTHONY Jesse RALLY CYCLING 14'31
70 BUTS Vitaliy KOLSS-BDC TEAM 14'39
71 SCHUMACHER Stefan CHRISTINA JEWELRY 14'46
72 MARTINS Uri AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP 14'57
73 NIBALI Antonio NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 15'07
74 TIZZA Marco D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA 15'08
75 HALILAJ Redi AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP 15'09
76 ZAMPARELLA Marco AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP 15'17
77 KISERLOVSKI Emanuel MERIDIANA KAMEN s.t.
78 ZANDIO ECHAIDE Xabier TEAM SKY 16'10
79 BRATASHCHUK Andrii KOLSS-BDC TEAM 16'57
80 CARBONI Giovanni UNIEURO WILIER 17'07
81 CONTI Samuele SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA 17'34
82 PATE Danny RALLY CYCLING 17'45
83 BOIVIN Guillaume CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM 17'56
84 TUREK Daniel CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM 17'59
85 MANCEBO Francisco SKYDIVE DUBAI 18'22
86 VERGAERDE Otto TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 18'42
87 RUSCETTA Andrea GM  EUROPA OVINI 20'33
88 ERSHOV Artur GAZPROM RUSVELO 20'40
89 SURUTKOVYCH Oleksandr SYNERGY BAKU 20'54
90 SCHMIDT Mads Wurtz TEAM TREFOR 20'58
91 RAHBEK Mads Baadsgaard TEAM TREFOR 21'05
92 TAMOURIDIS Ioannis SYNERGY BAKU s.t.
93 MALAGUTI Alessandro UNIEURO WILIER 21'10
94 RIIS Thomas Nybo TEAM TREFOR s.t.
95 RAIM Mihkel CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM s.t.
96 KELLY Jake TEAM WIGGINS 21'18
97 PEARSON Daniel TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
98 FORTIN Filippo GM  EUROPA OVINI s.t.
99 BALYKIN Ivan GM  EUROPA OVINI 21'21
100 BELLETTI Manuel SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA 21'23
101 VASYLYUK Andriy KOLSS-BDC TEAM 21'24
102 BOSMAN Patrick TIROL CYCLING TEAM s.t.
103 RUMAC Josip SYNERGY BAKU 21'25
104 ASADOV Elchin SYNERGY BAKU 21'25
105 FRAPPORTI Mattia UNIEURO WILIER 21'31
106 STERBINI Simone BARDIANI CSF 21'40
107 SALVIETTI Niccolo NORDA MG s.t.
108 SAGIV Guy CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM 21'47
109 JULIUS Jayde DIMENSION DATA 21'48
110 JEPPESEN Andreas Hyldgaard TEAM TREFOR 21'50
111 EG Niklas TEAM TREFOR s.t.
112 VIOLA Michele MERIDIANA KAMEN 21'52
113 RAVANELLI Simone UNIEURO WILIER 21'55
114 VAN GESTEL Dries TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 21'56
115 WEISS Martin TIROL CYCLING TEAM 21'59
116 KUBOKI Kazushige NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 22'03
117 HOLOHAN Liam TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
118 MARQUEZ Josè Alberto GM  EUROPA OVINI 22'35
119 CHINELLO Fabio D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA 22'36
120 BOZIC Jon ADRIA MOBIL 22'39
121 PER Gorazd ADRIA MOBIL s.t.
122 DRINOVEC Matej ADRIA MOBIL s.t.
123 WACHTER Alexander TIROL CYCLING TEAM 23'02
124 ROTONDI Matteo GM  EUROPA OVINI 23'11
125 SEROV Alexander GAZPROM RUSVELO 23'20
126 SVESHNIKOV Kirill GAZPROM RUSVELO s.t.
127 HUFFMAN Evan RALLY CYCLING 23'32
128 PEDERSEN Mark Sehested TEAM TREFOR 23'38
129 NAUD Pierrick RALLY CYCLING 23'41
130 FODER Daniel TEAM TREFOR 23'45
131 KONONENKO Mykhaylo KOLSS-BDC TEAM 23'57
132 POLIVODA Oleksandr KOLSS-BDC TEAM 24'04
133 BERLATO Giacomo NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 24'08
134 ZIRBEL Tom RALLY CYCLING 24'12
135 PALINI Andrea SKYDIVE DUBAI 24'13
136 GIBBONS Ryan DIMENSION DATA 24'22
137 SCHIPFLINGER Florian TIROL CYCLING TEAM 24'39
138 STOCK Mario TIROL CYCLING TEAM s.t.
139 BALDI Francesco D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA 24'45
140 TOMMASSINI Fabio D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA s.t.
141 NIKA Iltjan D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA s.t.
142 REPSE Uros MERIDIANA KAMEN 24'57
143 FRANKOVIC Mateo MERIDIANA KAMEN s.t.
144 RADICE Raffaele NORDA MG 25'31
145 SALVADOR Enrico UNIEURO WILIER 26'38
146 OVECHKIN Artem GAZPROM RUSVELO 26'53
147 PLEBANI Davide UNIEURO WILIER 27'03
148 COLLI Daniele NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 27'21
149 SCARTEZZINI Michele NORDA MG 27'45
150 DI FRANCESCO Gian Marco NORDA MG 27'53
151 LOWE Samuel TEAM WIGGINS 28'16
152 ROSA Francesco NAZIONALE ITALIANA 28'32
153 GAVAZZI Mattia AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP 28'51
154 FIORELLI Filippo NAZIONALE ITALIANA 28'55
155 BANI Eugenio AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP 28'56
156 PELUCCHI Matteo NAZIONALE ITALIANA 28'58
157 POLS Ruben TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 29'22
158 GANNA Filippo NAZIONALE ITALIANA 29'51
159 DE BOD Stefan DIMENSION DATA 29'58
160 BURCHIO Federico GM  EUROPA OVINI 30'14
161 MARECZKO Jakub SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA 30'25
162 ZMORKA Marlen SKYDIVE DUBAI 30'26
163 HADDI Soufiane SKYDIVE DUBAI 30'30
164 HASNAOUI Meher SKYDIVE DUBAI 30'32
165 MIGDAL Wojciech CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM 30'40
166 WALLAYS Jens TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 30'49
167 GENOVESE Nicola D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA 30'58
168 CHICCHI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 31'01
169 MARONESE Marco NAZIONALE ITALIANA 31'05
170 ZVERKOV Evgeny NORDA MG 31'17
171 KAMBERAJ Xhuliano SKYDIVE DUBAI 31'35
172 NOWAK Florian CHRISTINA JEWELRY 31'43
173 SCHULZE Julian CHRISTINA JEWELRY 31'46
174 LUNARDON Paolo AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP 31'52
175 JORGENSEN Christian Moberg TEAM TREFOR 33'14
176 LOEF Georg CHRISTINA JEWELRY 33'27
177 YAMAMOTO Genki NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 33'31
178 MESOJEDEC Matej ADRIA MOBIL 34'15
179 JABUKA David MERIDIANA KAMEN 34'18
180 KAUTZ Kai CHRISTINA JEWELRY 34'54
181 SALIE Shameeg DIMENSION DATA 40'30

Stage two photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Artur Ershov

Artur Ershov heads to the stage 2 start line in the leader's jersey.

Race scene

Looks like a nice place to go have a bike race

Sergey Firsanov

Sergey Firsanov wins the stage

Mauro Finetto

Mauro Finetto thinks he's won the stage, not knowing Sergey Firsanov is up the road.

Sergey Firsanov

A teammate congratulates Firsanov after the race

Sergey Firsanov

Firsanov is the new race leader


Thursday, March 24: Stage 1b, Gatteo a Mare 13.3 km team time trial

Gazprom-Rusvelo

Gazprom-Rusvelo was the day's fastest quartet

The Race: This wasn't your normal team time trial. The organizers had each team divide up into two 4-man time trial squads. The Gazprom-Rusvelo quartet led in by Kirill Sveshnivov was the day's fastest. That made Artur Ershov the new GC leader.

The morning's stage 1a winner and GC leader going into the afternoon's time trial, Manuel Belletti, was knocked down to 58th place.

Complete results:

13.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 52.385 km/hr

1 SVESHNIKOV Kirill  GAZPROM RUSVELO 15min 14sec
1 SEROV Alexander  GAZPROM RUSVELO s.t.
1 ERSHOV Artur  GAZPROM RUSVELO s.t.
1 OVECHKIN Artem  GAZPROM RUSVELO s.t.
5 ANTHONY Jesse  RALLY CYCLING @ 12sec
5 HUFFMAN Evan  RALLY CYCLING s.t.
7 PLEBANI Davide  UNIEURO WILIER 13
7 FINETTO Mauro  UNIEURO WILIER s.t.
7 CARBONI Giovanni  UNIEURO WILIER s.t.
10 PATE Danny  RALLY CYCLING 16
11 AMEZQUETA Julen  SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA 17
11 FEDI Andrea  SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA s.t.
11 MARTÖNEZ Daniel  SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA s.t.
11 BUSATO Matteo  SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA s.t.
15 NOCENTINI Rinaldo  NAZIONALE ITALIANA 18
15 GANNA Filippo  NAZIONALE ITALIANA s.t.
15 SCHMIDT Mads Wurtz  TEAM TREFOR s.t.
15 PEDERSEN Mark TEAM TREFOR s.t.
15 BERNAL Egan Arley  ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
15 TORRES Rodolfo  ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
15 FRAPPORTI Marco  ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
15 GAVAZZI Francesco  ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
23 PETERS Alex  TEAM SKY 19
23 VAN POPPEL Danny  TEAM SKY s.t.
23 LOPEZ GARCIA David  TEAM SKY s.t.
26 BRITTON Rob  RALLY CYCLING 20
26 DE VOS Adam  RALLY CYCLING s.t.
28 NAUD Pierrick  RALLY CYCLING 21
28 MOSCON Gianni  TEAM SKY s.t.
28 HENAO Sebastian  TEAM SKY s.t.
31 LANDA MEANA Mikel  TEAM SKY 23
32 LIETAER Eliot  TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 25
32 DE TIER Floris  TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
32 FODER Daniel  TEAM TREFOR s.t.
32 RAHBEK Mads Baadsgaard  TEAM TREFOR s.t.
32 KOLOBNEV Alexander  GAZPROM RUSVELO s.t.
32 ARSLANOV Ildar  GAZPROM RUSVELO s.t.
32 FIRSANOV Sergey  GAZPROM RUSVELO s.t.
32 FOLIFOROV Alexander  GAZPROM RUSVELO s.t.
40 POLS Ruben  TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 26
41 GAZZARA Michele  NORDA MG 27
41 GAFFURINI Nicola  NORDA MG s.t.
43 CUNEGO Damiano  NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 28
43 COLLI Daniele  NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
43 BOLE Grega  NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
43 TAMOURIDIS Ioannis  SYNERGY BAKU s.t.
43 MUGERLI Matej  SYNERGY BAKU s.t.
43 KVASINA Matija  SYNERGY BAKU s.t.
43 POZDNYAKOV Kirill  SYNERGY BAKU s.t.
50 MALAGUTI Alessandro  UNIEURO WILIER 30
50 BOIVIN Guillaume  CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM s.t.
50 TUREK Daniel  CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM s.t.
50 RAIM Mihkel  CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM s.t.
54 BUTLER Chris  CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM 32
55 PIRAZZI Stefano  BARDIANI CSF 35
55 CICCONE Giulio  BARDIANI CSF s.t.
55 ANDREETTA Simone  BARDIANI CSF s.t.
58 KONONENKO Mykhaylo  KOLSS-BDC TEAM 37
58 BUTS Vitaliy  KOLSS-BDC TEAM s.t.
58 LAGKUTI Sergiy  KOLSS-BDC TEAM s.t.
58 PREVAR Oleksandr  KOLSS-BDC TEAM s.t.
62 KELLY Jake  TEAM WIGGINS 38
62 DAVIES Scott  TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
62 CHRISTIAN Mark  TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
62 PEARSON Daniel  TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
66 DE KETELE Kenny  TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 40
67 BALYKIN Ivan  GM  EUROPA OVINI 41
67 BURCHIO Federico  GM  EUROPA OVINI s.t.
67 FORTIN Filippo  GM  EUROPA OVINI s.t.
67 PACCHIARDO Davide  GM  EUROPA OVINI s.t.
71 VASYLYUK Andriy  KOLSS-BDC TEAM 44
71 BRATASHCHUK Andrii  KOLSS-BDC TEAM s.t.
71 SPREAFICO Matteo  KOLSS-BDC TEAM s.t.
71 POLIVODA Oleksandr  KOLSS-BDC TEAM s.t.
71 FANKHAUSER Clemens  TIROL CYCLING TEAM s.t.
71 BOSMAN Patrick  TIROL CYCLING TEAM s.t.
71 SCHONBERGER Sebastian  TIROL CYCLING TEAM s.t.
71 SCHUMACHER Stefan  CHRISTINA JEWELRY s.t.
71 LOEF Georg  CHRISTINA JEWELRY s.t.
71 KRIGBAUM Mathias  CHRISTINA JEWELRY s.t.
81 ASADOV Elchin  SYNERGY BAKU 45
81 AVERIN Maksym  SYNERGY BAKU s.t.
81 RUMAC Josip  SYNERGY BAKU s.t.
81 SURUTKOVYCH Oleksandr  SYNERGY BAKU s.t.
85 BERLATO Giacomo  NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 48
85 NIBALI Antonio  NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
85 YAMAMOTO Genki  NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
85 BISOLTI Alessandro  NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
89 FICARA Pierpaolo  AMORE & VITA 50
89 HALILAJ Redi  AMORE & VITA s.t.
89 MARTINS Uri  AMORE & VITA s.t.
92 TECCHIO Marco  UNIEURO WILIER 51
92 FRAPPORTI Mattia  UNIEURO WILIER s.t.
92 RAVANELLI Simone  UNIEURO WILIER s.t.
95 CONTI Samuele  SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA 52
95 BELLETTI Manuel  SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA s.t.
95 MARECZKO Jakub  SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA s.t.
95 RODRIGUEZ Cristian  SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA s.t.
95 PARRINELLO Antonino D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA s.t.
95 CIAVATTA Paolo  D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA s.t.
95 TIZZA Marco  D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA s.t.
95 ZIRBEL Tom  RALLY CYCLING s.t.
103 PALINI Andrea  SKYDIVE DUBAI 53
103 SANTAROMITA Ivan  SKYDIVE DUBAI s.t.
103 ZMORKA Marlen  SKYDIVE DUBAI s.t.
103 MANCEBO Francisco  SKYDIVE DUBAI s.t.
107 SCARTEZZINI Michele  NORDA MG 55
107 NOVAK Domen  ADRIA MOBIL s.t.
107 GOLCER Jure  ADRIA MOBIL s.t.
107 ROGINA Radoslav  ADRIA MOBIL 55
111 HADDI Soufiane  SKYDIVE DUBAI 57
111 LEMOS PINTO Edgar  SKYDIVE DUBAI s.t.
113 HASNAOUI Meher  SKYDIVE DUBAI 59
114 CHIRICO Luca  BARDIANI CSF 1'00
114 MAESTRI Mirco  BARDIANI CSF s.t.
114 STERBINI Simone  BARDIANI CSF s.t.
114 DI FRANCESCO Gian Marco  NORDA MG s.t.
114 SALVIETTI Niccolo  NORDA MG s.t.
119 DE BOD Stefan  DIMENSION DATA 1'02
119 GIBBONS Ryan  DIMENSION DATA s.t.
119 GHBRZIGZABHIER Amanuel  DIMENSION DATA s.t.
122 OCCHIALINI Matteo  NORDA MG 1'03
123 PIASKOWY Emanuel  CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM 1'07
123 PAVLIC Marko  CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM s.t.
123 SAGIV Guy  CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM s.t.
123 MIGDAL Wojciech  CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM s.t.
127 JULIUS Jayde  DIMENSION DATA 1'08
127 EYOB Metkel  DIMENSION DATA s.t.
127 SALIE Shameeg  DIMENSION DATA s.t.
130 JEPPESEN Andreas TEAM TREFOR 1'10
130 RIIS Thomas Nybo  TEAM TREFOR s.t.
130 EG Niklas  TEAM TREFOR s.t.
133 FAVILLI Elia  MERIDIANA KAMEN 1'15
133 VIOLA Michele  MERIDIANA KAMEN s.t.
133 SANTORO Antonio  MERIDIANA KAMEN s.t.
133 KISERLOVSKI Emanuel  MERIDIANA KAMEN s.t.
137 VERGAERDE Otto  TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 1'16
137 VAN GESTEL Dries  TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
137 WALLAYS Jens  TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
140 WEISS Martin  TIROL CYCLING TEAM 1'19
140 SCHIPFLINGER Florian  TIROL CYCLING TEAM s.t.
140 PAULUS Dennis  TIROL CYCLING TEAM s.t.
140 STOCK Mario  TIROL CYCLING TEAM s.t.
144 KUBOKI Kazushige  NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 1'23
144 LOWE Samuel  TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
144 HOLOHAN Liam  TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
144 KNOX James  TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
148 NIKA Iltjan  D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA 1'25
148 GENOVESE Nicola  D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA s.t.
148 BALDI Francesco  D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA s.t.
148 TOMMASSINI Fabio  D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA s.t.
152 ZANDIO ECHAIDE Xabier  TEAM SKY 1'27
153 CHICCHI Francesco  ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 1'28
153 SELVAGGI Mirko  ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
155 RADICE Raffaele  NORDA MG 1'34
156 FRANKOVIC Mateo  MERIDIANA KAMEN 1'37
156 JABUKA David  MERIDIANA KAMEN s.t.
156 REPSE Uros  MERIDIANA KAMEN s.t.
159 FAJT Kristjan  ADRIA MOBIL 1'38
160 ROSA Francesco  NAZIONALE ITALIANA 1'39
161 ZVERKOV Evgeny  NORDA MG 1'44
162 BORELLA Federico  GM  EUROPA OVINI 1'55
162 MARQUEZ Josè Alberto GM  EUROPA OVINI s.t.
162 ROTONDI Matteo  GM  EUROPA OVINI s.t.
165 CHINELLO Fabio  D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA 1'59
165 BOZIC Jon  ADRIA MOBIL s.t.
165 DRINOVEC Matej  ADRIA MOBIL s.t.
165 PER Gorazd  ADRIA MOBIL s.t.
169 KAMBERAJ Xhuliano  SKYDIVE DUBAI 2'02
169 MARONESE Marco  NAZIONALE ITALIANA s.t.
169 FIORELLI Filippo  NAZIONALE ITALIANA s.t.
172 CELANO Danilo  AMORE & VITA 2'03
172 GAVAZZI Mattia  AMORE & VITA s.t.
172 BANI Eugenio  AMORE & VITA s.t.
172 ZAMPARELLA Marco  AMORE & VITA s.t.
176 DEIGNAN Philip  TEAM SKY 2'09
177 NOWAK Florian  CHRISTINA JEWELRY 2'10
178 MESOJEDEC Matej  ADRIA MOBIL 2'11
179 PELUCCHI Matteo  NAZIONALE ITALIANA 2'12
180 KAUTZ Kai  CHRISTINA JEWELRY 2'13
180 DROBISCH Till  CHRISTINA JEWELRY s.t.
180 SCHULZE Julian  CHRISTINA JEWELRY s.t.
183 SIMION Paolo  BARDIANI CSF 2'15
184 LUNARDON Paolo  AMORE & VITA 2'19
185 WACHTER Alexander  TIROL CYCLING TEAM 2'22
186 SALVADOR Enrico  UNIEURO WILIER 3'18
187 RAVASI Edward  NAZIONALE ITALIANA 3'27
188 RUSCETTA Andrea  GM   EUROPA OVINI 3'39
189 JORGENSEN Christian TEAM  TREFOR 3'41
190 YOUNG Eric  RALLY CYCLING 3'59

GC after Stage 1b:

109.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.807 km/hr

1 ERSHOV Artur  GAZPROM RUSVELO 2hr 29min 34sec
2 OVECHKIN Artem  GAZPROM RUSVELO s.t.
3 PLEBANI Davide  UNIEURO WILIER @ 10sec
4 ANTHONY Jesse  RALLY CYCLING 12
5 FINETTO Mauro  UNIEURO WILIER 13
6 FEDI Andrea  SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA 14
7 PATE Danny  RALLY CYCLING 16
8 VAN POPPEL Danny  TEAM SKY s.t.
9 BUSATO Matteo  SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA 17
10 AMEZQUETAJulen  SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA s.t.
11 MARTÖNEZ Daniel  SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA 17
12 NOCENTINI Rinaldo  NAZIONALE ITALIANA 18
13 SCHMIDT Mads Wurtz  TEAM TREFOR s.t.
14 BERNAL Egan Arley  ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
15 TORRES Rodolfo  ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
16 GAVAZZI Francesco  ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
17 FRAPPORTI Marco  ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
18 PETERS Alex  TEAM SKY 19
19 LOPEZ GARCIA David  TEAM SKY s.t.
20 BRITTON Rob  RALLY CYCLING 20
21 DE VOS Adam  RALLY CYCLING s.t.
22 MOSCON Gianni  TEAM SKY 21
23 HENAO Sebastian  TEAM SKY s.t.
24 LIETAER Eliot  TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 22
25 LANDA MEANA Mikel  TEAM SKY 23
26 DE TIER Floris  TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 25
27 RAHBEK Mads TEAM TREFOR s.t.
28 KOLOBNEV Alexander  GAZPROM RUSVELO s.t.
29 FIRSANOV Sergey  GAZPROM RUSVELO s.t.
30 ARSLANOV Ildar  GAZPROM RUSVELO s.t.
31 FOLIFOROV Alexander  GAZPROM RUSVELO s.t.
32 TAMOURIDIS Ioannis  SYNERGY BAKU s.t.
33 GAFFURINI Nicola  NORDA MG 27
34 GAZZARA Michele  NORDA MG s.t.
35 BOIVIN Guillaume  CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM s.t.
36 COLLI Daniele  NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 28
37 BOLE Grega  NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
38 MUGERLI Matej  SYNERGY BAKU s.t.
39 KVASINA Matija  SYNERGY BAKU s.t.
40 POZDNYAKOV Kirill  SYNERGY BAKU s.t.
41 MALAGUTI Alessandro  UNIEURO WILIER 30
42 TUREK Daniel  CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM s.t.
43 RAIM Mihkel  CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM s.t.
44 BUTLER Chris  CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM 32
45 CICCONE Giulio  BARDIANI CSF 35
46 ANDREETTA Simone  BARDIANI CSF s.t.
47 PIRAZZI Stefano  BARDIANI CSF s.t.
48 BUTS Vitaliy  KOLSS-BDC TEAM 37
49 LAGKUTI Sergiy  KOLSS-BDC TEAM s.t.
50 PREVAR Oleksandr  KOLSS-BDC TEAM s.t.
51 KELLY Jake  TEAM WIGGINS 38
52 DAVIES Scott  TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
53 CHRISTIAN Mark  TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
54 PEARSON Daniel  TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
55 FORTIN Filippo  GM  EUROPA OVINI s.t.
56 DE KETELE Kenny  TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 40
57 BALYKIN Ivan  GM  EUROPA OVINI 41
58 BELLETTI Manuel  SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA 43
59 SPREAFICO Matteo  KOLSS-BDC TEAM 44
60 VASYLYUK Andriy  KOLSS-BDC TEAM s.t.
61 BOSMAN Patrick  TIROL CYCLING TEAM s.t.
62 FANKHAUSER Clemens  TIROL CYCLING TEAM s.t.
63 SCHONBERGER Sebastian  TIROL CYCLING TEAM s.t.
64 SCHUMACHER Stefan  CHRISTINA JEWELRY s.t.
65 RUMAC Josip  SYNERGY BAKU 45
66 ASADOV Elchin  SYNERGY BAKU s.t.
67 NIBALI Antonio  NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 48
68 HALILAJ Redi  AMORE & VITA 50
69 MARTINS Uri  AMORE & VITA s.t.
70 FICARA Pierpaolo  AMORE & VITA s.t.
71 TECCHIO Marco  UNIEURO WILIER 51
72 FRAPPORTI Mattia  UNIEURO WILIER s.t.
73 SCARTEZZINI Michele  NORDA MG 52
74 RODRIGUEZ Cristian  SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA s.t.
75 TIZZA Marco  D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA s.t.
76 CIAVATTA Paolo  D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA s.t.
77 PARRINELLO Antonino D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA s.t.
78 SANTAROMITA Ivan  SKYDIVE DUBAI 53
79 MANCEBO Francisco  SKYDIVE DUBAI s.t.
80 ROGINA Radoslav  ADRIA MOBIL 55
81 GOLCER Jure  ADRIA MOBIL s.t.
82 NOVAK Domen  ADRIA MOBIL s.t.
83 LEMOS PINTO Edgar  SKYDIVE DUBAI 57
84 CHIRICO Luca  BARDIANI CSF 1'00
85 MAESTRI Mirco  BARDIANI CSF s.t.
86 STERBINI Simone  BARDIANI CSF s.t.
87 DI FRANCESCO Gian Marco  NORDA MG s.t.
88 SALVIETTI Niccolo  NORDA MG s.t.
89 GHBRZIGZABHIER Amanuel  DIMENSION DATA 1'02
90 SAGIV Guy  CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM 1'07
91 PIASKOWY Emanuel  CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM s.t.
92 PAVLIC Marko  CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM s.t.
93 JULIUS Jayde  DIMENSION DATA 1'08
94 EYOB Metkel  DIMENSION DATA s.t.
95 JEPPESEN Andreas TEAM TREFOR 1'10
96 EG Niklas  TEAM TREFOR s.t.
97 VIOLA Michele  MERIDIANA KAMEN 1'12
98 VERGAERDE Otto  TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 1'13
99 RAVANELLI Simone  UNIEURO WILIER 1'15
100 FAVILLI Elia  MERIDIANA KAMEN s.t.
101 KISERLOVSKI Emanuel  MERIDIANA KAMEN s.t.
102 SANTORO Antonio  MERIDIANA KAMEN s.t.
103 VAN GESTEL Dries  TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 1'16
104 WEISS Martin  TIROL CYCLING TEAM 1'19
105 PAULUS Dennis  TIROL CYCLING TEAM s.t.
106 KUBOKI Kazushige  NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 1'23
107 LOWE Samuel  TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
108 KNOX James  TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
109 HOLOHAN Liam  TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
110 SELVAGGI Mirko  ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 1'28
111 FAJT Kristjan  ADRIA MOBIL 1'38
112 ROSA Francesco  NAZIONALE ITALIANA 1'39
113 MARQUEZ Josè Alberto GM  EUROPA OVINI 1'55
114 CHINELLO Fabio  D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA 1'56
115 GAVAZZI Mattia  AMORE & VITA 1'58
116 BOZIC Jon  ADRIA MOBIL 1'59
117 PER Gorazd  ADRIA MOBIL s.t.
118 DRINOVEC Matej  ADRIA MOBIL s.t.
119 PACCHIARDO Davide  GM  EUROPA OVINI 2'00
120 FIORELLI Filippo  NAZIONALE ITALIANA 2'02
121 CELANO Danilo  AMORE & VITA 2'03
122 BANI Eugenio  AMORE & VITA s.t.
123 ZANDIO ECHAIDE Xabier  TEAM SKY s.t.
124 PELUCCHI Matteo  NAZIONALE ITALIANA 2'05
125 SIMION Paolo  BARDIANI CSF 2'12
126 WACHTER Alexander  TIROL CYCLING TEAM 2'22
127 ROTONDI Matteo  GM  EUROPA OVINI 2'31
128 SEROV Alexander  GAZPROM RUSVELO 2'40
129 SVESHNIKOV Kirill  GAZPROM RUSVELO s.t.
130 DEIGNAN Philip  TEAM SKY 2'45
131 HUFFMAN Evan  RALLY CYCLING 2'52
132 CARBONI Giovanni  UNIEURO WILIER 2'53
133 GANNA Filippo  NAZIONALE ITALIANA 2'58
134 PEDERSEN Mark TEAM TREFOR s.t.
135 NAUD Pierrick  RALLY CYCLING 3'01
136 FODER Daniel  TEAM TREFOR 3'05
137 POLS Ruben  TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 3'06
138 CUNEGO Damiano  NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 3'08
139 KONONENKO Mykhaylo  KOLSS-BDC TEAM 3'17
140 BURCHIO Federico  GM  EUROPA OVINI 3'21
141 POLIVODA Oleksandr  KOLSS-BDC TEAM 3'24
142 BRATASHCHUK Andrii  KOLSS-BDC TEAM s.t.
143 KRIGBAUM Mathias  CHRISTINA JEWELRY s.t.
144 SURUTKOVYCH Oleksandr  SYNERGY BAKU 3'25
145 RAVASI Edward  NAZIONALE ITALIANA 3'27
146 BERLATO Giacomo  NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 3'28
147 BISOLTI Alessandro  NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
148 CONTI Samuele  SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA 3'32
149 MARECZKO Jakub  SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA s.t.
150 ZIRBEL Tom  RALLY CYCLING s.t.
151 PALINI Andrea  SKYDIVE DUBAI 3'33
152 ZMORKA Marlen  SKYDIVE DUBAI s.t.
153 HADDI Soufiane  SKYDIVE DUBAI 3'37
154 HASNAOUI Meher  SKYDIVE DUBAI 3'39
155 GIBBONS Ryan  DIMENSION DATA 3'42
156 DE BOD Stefan  DIMENSION DATA s.t.
157 OCCHIALINI Matteo  NORDA MG 3'43
158 MIGDAL Wojciech  CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM 3'47
159 WALLAYS Jens  TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 3'56
160 SCHIPFLINGER Florian  TIROL CYCLING TEAM 3'59
161 STOCK Mario  TIROL CYCLING TEAM s.t.
162 NIKA Iltjan  D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA 4'05
163 BALDI Francesco  D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA s.t.
164 TOMMASSINI Fabio  D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA s.t.
165 GENOVESE Nicola  D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA s.t.
166 CHICCHI Francesco  ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 4'08
167 RADICE Raffaele  NORDA MG 4'14
168 REPSE Uros  MERIDIANA KAMEN 4'17
169 FRANKOVIC Mateo  MERIDIANA KAMEN s.t.
170 ZVERKOV Evgeny  NORDA MG 4'24
171 BORELLA Federico  GM  EUROPA OVINI 4'35
172 KAMBERAJ Xhuliano  SKYDIVE DUBAI 4'42
173 MARONESE Marco  NAZIONALE ITALIANA s.t.
174 ZAMPARELLA Marco  AMORE & VITA 4'43
175 NOWAK Florian  CHRISTINA JEWELRY 4'50
176 SCHULZE Julian  CHRISTINA JEWELRY 4'53
177 LUNARDON Paolo  AMORE & VITA 4'59
178 SALVADOR Enrico  UNIEURO WILIER 5'58
179 RUSCETTA Andrea  GM  EUROPA OVINI 6'19
180 JORGENSEN Christian TEAM TREFOR 6'21
181 LOEF Georg  CHRISTINA JEWELRY 6'34
182 AVERIN Maksym  SYNERGY BAKU 6'35
183 YAMAMOTO Genki  NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 6'38
184 SALIE Shameeg  DIMENSION DATA 6'56
185 RIIS Thomas Nybo  TEAM TREFOR 7'03
186 DROBISCH Till  CHRISTINA JEWELRY 7'19
187 JABUKA David  MERIDIANA KAMEN 7'25
188 MESOJEDEC Matej  ADRIA MOBIL 7'59
189 KAUTZ Kai  CHRISTINA JEWELRY 8'01
190 YOUNG Eric  RALLY CYCLING 9'49

Thursday, March 24: Stage 1a, Gatteo - Gatteo, 95.9 km

Manuel Beletti

Manuel Beletti wins stage 1a

Complete Results:

95.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.850 km/hr

1 BELLETTI Manuel (ITA) SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA 2hr 14min 17sec
2 PELUCCHI Matteo (ITA) NAZIONALE ITALIANA s.t.
3 GAVAZZI Mattia (ITA) AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP s.t.
4 VAN POPPEL Danny (NED) TEAM SKY s.t.
5 SIMION Paolo (ITA) BARDIANI CSF s.t.
6 FORTIN Filippo (ITA) GM  EUROPA OVINI s.t.
7 PLEBANI Davide (ITA) UNIEURO WILIER s.t.
8 FEDI Andrea (ITA) SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA s.t.
9 SCARTEZZINI Michele (ITA) NORDA MG s.t.
10 TAMOURIDIS Ioannis (GRE) SYNERGY BAKU s.t.
11 BOIVIN Guillaume (CAN) CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM s.t.
12 VIOLA Michele (ITA) MERIDIANA KAMEN TEAM s.t.
13 CHINELLO Fabio (ITA) D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA s.t.
14 LIETAER Eliot (BEL) TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
15 VERGAERDE Otto (BEL) TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
16 LEMOS PINTO Edgar (POR) SKYDIVE DUBAI @ 3sec
17 HALILAJ Redi (ALB) AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP s.t.
18 JULIUS Jayde (RSA) DIMENSION DATA s.t.
19 FAVILLI Elia (ITA) MERIDIANA KAMEN TEAM s.t.
20 CHIRICO Luca (ITA) BARDIANI CSF s.t.
21 SPREAFICO Matteo (ITA) KOLSS-BDC TEAM s.t.
22 WACHTER Alexander (AUT) TIROL CYCLING TEAM s.t.
23 MARTINS Uri (MEX) AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP s.t.
24 GHBRZIGZABHIER Amanuel (ERI) DIMENSION DATA s.t.
25 FINETTO Mauro (ITA) UNIEURO WILIER s.t.
26 KELLY Jake (GBR) TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
27 BOSMAN Patrick (AUT) TIROL CYCLING TEAM s.t.
28 MUGERLI Matej (SLO) SYNERGY BAKU s.t.
29 MOSCON Gianni (ITA) TEAM SKY s.t.
30 SCHMIDT Mads Wrtz (DEN) TEAM TREFOR s.t.
31 ROSA Francesco (ITA) NAZIONALE ITALIANA s.t.
32 VASYLYUK Andriy (UKR) KOLSS-BDC TEAM s.t.
33 BUSATO Matteo (ITA) SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA s.t.
34 ERSHOV Artur (RUS) GAZPROM RUSVELO s.t.
35 SELVAGGI Mirko (ITA) ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
36 GAFFURINI Nicola (ITA) NORDA MG s.t.
37 DE KETELE Kenny (BEL) TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
38 BOZIC Jon (SLO) ADRIA MOBIL s.t.
39 ANTHONY Jesse (USA) RALLY CYCLING s.t.
40 HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian (COL) TEAM SKY s.t.
41 NOCENTINI Rinaldo (ITA) NAZIONALE ITALIANA s.t.
42 PETERS Alex (GBR) TEAM SKY s.t.
43 CELANO Danilo (ITA) AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP s.t.
44 VAN GESTEL Dries (BEL) TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
45 KISERLOVSKI Emanuel (CRO) MERIDIANA KAMEN TEAM s.t.
46 KOLOBNEV Alexander (RUS) GAZPROM RUSVELO s.t.
47 AMEZQUETA Julen (ESP) SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA s.t.
48 TIZZA Marco (ITA) D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA s.t.
49 TECCHIO Marco (ITA) UNIEURO WILIER s.t.
50 BERNAL GOMEZ Egan Arley (COL) ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
51 SCHUMACHER Stefan (GER) TEAM CHRISTINA JEWELRY s.t.
52 GAZZARA Michele (ITA) NORDA MG s.t.
53 MAESTRI Mirco (ITA) BARDIANI CSF s.t.
54 DE TIER Floris (BEL) TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
55 JEPPESEN Andreas (DEN TEAM TREFOR s.t.
56 CIAVATTA Paolo (ITA) D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA s.t.
57 DAVIES Scott (GBR) TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
58 SAGIV Guy (ISR) CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM s.t.
59 COLLI Daniele (ITA) NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
60 RUMAC Josip (CRO) SYNERGY BAKU s.t.
61 LOWE Samuel (GBR) TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
62 FIORELLI Filippo (ITA) NAZIONALE ITALIANA s.t.
63 FAJT Kristjan (SLO) ADRIA MOBIL s.t.
64 FIRSANOV Sergey (RUS) GAZPROM RUSVELO s.t.
65 FRAPPORTI Mattia (ITA) UNIEURO WILIER s.t.
66 FANKHAUSER Clemens (AUT) TIROL CYCLING TEAM s.t.
67 MARTÖNEZ Daniel (COL) SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA s.t.
68 WEISS Martin (AUT) TIROL CYCLING TEAM s.t.
69 SCHONBERGER Sebastian (AUT) TIROL CYCLING TEAM s.t.
70 ARSLANOV Ildar (RUS) GAZPROM RUSVELO s.t.
71 SANTAROMITA Ivan (ITA) SKYDIVE DUBAI s.t.
72 ASADOV Elchin (AZE) SYNERGY BAKU s.t.
73 KVASINA Matija (CRO) SYNERGY BAKU s.t.
74 TORRES Rodolfo (COL) ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
75 PARRINELLO Antonino Casimiro D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA s.t.
76 DI FRANCESCO Gian Marco (ITA) NORDA MG s.t.
77 SANTORO Antonio (ITA) MERIDIANA KAMEN TEAM s.t.
78 MALAGUTI Alessandro (ITA) UNIEURO WILIER s.t.
79 ROGINA Radoslav (CRO) ADRIA MOBIL s.t.
80 GAVAZZI Francesco (ITA) ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
81 RAVASI Edward (ITA) NAZIONALE ITALIANA s.t.
82 PIASKOWY Emanuel (POL) CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM s.t.
83 BALYKIN Ivan (RUS) GM  EUROPA OVINI s.t.
84 CICCONE Giulio (ITA) BARDIANI CSF s.t.
85 BRITTON Rob (CAN) RALLY CYCLING s.t.
86 BUTS Vitaliy (UKR) KOLSS-BDC TEAM s.t.
87 LAGKUTI Sergiy (UKR) KOLSS-BDC TEAM s.t.
88 DE VOS Adam (CAN) RALLY CYCLING s.t.
89 ANDREETTA Simone (ITA) BARDIANI CSF s.t.
90 MANCEBO Francisco (ESP) SKYDIVE DUBAI s.t.
91 PATE Danny (USA) RALLY CYCLING s.t.
92 GOLCER Jure (SLO) ADRIA MOBIL s.t.
93 NOVAK Domen (SLO) ADRIA MOBIL s.t.
94 BOLE Grega (SLO) NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
95 RODRIGUEZ Cristian (ESP) SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA s.t.
96 PER Gorazd (SLO) ADRIA MOBIL s.t.
97 KUBOKI Kazushige (JPN) NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
98 CHRISTIAN Mark (GBR) TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
99 TUREK Daniel (CZE) CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM s.t.
100 POZDNYAKOV Kirill (RUS) SYNERGY BAKU s.t.
101 PAULUS Dennis (AUT) TIROL CYCLING TEAM s.t.
102 BUTLER Chris (USA) CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM s.t.
103 NIBALI Antonio (ITA) NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
104 KNOX James (GBR) TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
105 BANI Eugenio (ITA) AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP s.t.
106 PEARSON Daniel (GBR) TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
107 LOPEZ GARCIA David (ESP) TEAM SKY s.t.
108 RAIM Mihkel (EST) CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM s.t.
109 PAVLIC Marko (SLO) CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM s.t.
110 SALVIETTI Niccolo (ITA) NORDA MG s.t.
111 PIRAZZI Stefano (ITA) BARDIANI CSF s.t.
112 LANDA MEANA Mikel (ESP) TEAM SKY s.t.
113 OVECHKIN Artem (RUS) GAZPROM RUSVELO s.t.
114 FRAPPORTI Marco (ITA) ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
115 FOLIFOROV Alexander (RUS) GAZPROM RUSVELO s.t.
116 DRINOVEC Matej (SLO) ADRIA MOBIL s.t.
117 RAHBEK Mads Baadsgaard (DEN) TEAM TREFOR s.t.
118 PREVAR Oleksandr (UKR) KOLSS-BDC TEAM s.t.
119 STERBINI Simone (ITA) BARDIANI CSF s.t.
120 MARQUEZ ROMERO JosŠ Alberto GM  EUROPA OVINI s.t.
121 EYOB Metkel (ERI) DIMENSION DATA s.t.
122 HOLOHAN Liam (GBR) TEAM WIGGINS s.t.
123 FICARA Pierpaolo (ITA) AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP s.t.
124 EG Niklas (DEN) TEAM TREFOR s.t.
125 RAVANELLI Simone (ITA) UNIEURO WILIER 27
126 ROTONDI Matteo (ITA) GM  EUROPA OVINI 39
127 ZANDIO ECHAIDE Xabier (ESP) TEAM SKY s.t.
128 DEIGNAN Philip (IRL) TEAM SKY s.t.
129 PACCHIARDO Davide (ITA) GM  EUROPA OVINI 1'22
130 BERLATO Giacomo (ITA) NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 2'43
131 CUNEGO Damiano (ITA) NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
132 BISOLTI Alessandro (ITA) NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
133 REPSE Uros (SLO) MERIDIANA KAMEN TEAM s.t.
134 CONTI Samuele (ITA) SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA s.t.
135 RUSCETTA Andrea (ITA) GM  EUROPA OVINI s.t.
136 MARECZKO Jakub (ITA) SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA s.t.
137 BORELLA Federico (ITA) GM  EUROPA OVINI s.t.
138 KRIGBAUM Mathias (DEN) TEAM CHRISTINA JEWELRY s.t.
139 SCHULZE Julian (GER) TEAM CHRISTINA JEWELRY s.t.
140 SCHIPFLINGER Florian (AUT) TIROL CYCLING TEAM s.t.
141 BURCHIO Federico (ITA) GM  EUROPA OVINI s.t.
142 GIBBONS Ryan (RSA) DIMENSION DATA s.t.
143 GANNA Filippo (ITA) NAZIONALE ITALIANA s.t.
144 MARONESE Marco (ITA) NAZIONALE ITALIANA s.t.
145 OCCHIALINI Matteo (ITA) NORDA MG s.t.
146 NIKA Iltjan (ALB) D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA s.t.
147 NOWAK Florian (GER) TEAM CHRISTINA JEWELRY s.t.
148 RADICE Raffaele (ITA) NORDA MG s.t.
149 MIGDAL Wojciech (POL) CYCLING ACADEMY TEAM s.t.
150 BALDI Francesco (ITA) D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA s.t.
151 STOCK Mario (AUT) TIROL CYCLING TEAM s.t.
152 FRANKOVIC Mateo (CRO) MERIDIANA KAMEN TEAM s.t.
153 TOMMASSINI Fabio (ITA) D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA s.t.
154 GENOVESE Nicola (ITA) D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA s.t.
155 SURUTKOVYCH Oleksandr (UKR) SYNERGY BAKU s.t.
156 HASNAOUI Meher (TUN) SKYDIVE DUBAI s.t.
157 HADDI Soufiane (MAR) SKYDIVE DUBAI s.t.
158 DE BOD Stefan (RSA) DIMENSION DATA s.t.
159 PALINI Andrea (ITA) SKYDIVE DUBAI s.t.
160 POLIVODA Oleksandr (UKR) KOLSS-BDC TEAM s.t.
161 SEROV Alexander (RUS) GAZPROM RUSVELO s.t.
162 KONONENKO Mykhaylo (UKR) KOLSS-BDC TEAM s.t.
163 BRATASHCHUK Andrii (UKR) KOLSS-BDC TEAM s.t.
164 ZMORKA Marlen (UKR) SKYDIVE DUBAI s.t.
165 CHICCHI Francesco (ITA) ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
166 POLS Ruben (BEL) TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
167 PEDERSEN Mark Sehested (DEN) TEAM TREFOR s.t.
168 SALVADOR Enrico (ITA) UNIEURO WILIER s.t.
169 JORGENSEN Christian Moberg (DEN TEAM TREFOR s.t.
170 FODER Daniel (DEN) TEAM TREFOR s.t.
171 LUNARDON Paolo (ITA) AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP s.t.
172 CARBONI Giovanni (ITA) UNIEURO WILIER s.t.
173 ZAMPARELLA Marco (ITA) AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP s.t.
174 NAUD Pierrick (CAN) RALLY CYCLING s.t.
175 ZIRBEL Tom (USA) RALLY CYCLING s.t.
176 HUFFMAN Evan (USA) RALLY CYCLING s.t.
177 SVESHNIKOV Kirill (RUS) GAZPROM RUSVELO s.t.
178 ZVERKOV Evgeny (RUS) NORDA MG s.t.
179 WALLAYS Jens (BEL) TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
180 KAMBERAJ Xhuliano (ALB) SKYDIVE DUBAI s.t.
181 DROBISCH Till (NAM) TEAM CHRISTINA JEWELRY 5'09
182 MESOJEDEC Matej (SLO) ADRIA MOBIL 5'51
183 JABUKA David (CRO) MERIDIANA KAMEN TEAM s.t.
184 KAUTZ Kai (GER) TEAM CHRISTINA JEWELRY s.t.
185 SALIE Shameeg (RSA) DIMENSION DATA s.t.
186 AVERIN Maksym (AZE) SYNERGY BAKU 5'53
187 YAMAMOTO Genki (JPN) NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
188 LOEF Georg (GER) TEAM CHRISTINA JEWELRY s.t.
189 YOUNG Eric (USA) RALLY CYCLING s.t.
190 PELLIZOTTI Franco (ITA) ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 5'56
191 RIIS Thomas Nybo (DEN) TEAM TREFOR s.t.
192 GIRDLESTONE Keagan (RSA) DIMENSION DATA 12'24