BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Settimana Ciclistica Internazionale
di Coppi e Bartali (2.1), Italy

Results: March 26 - March 29, 2015

Settimana Ciclista di Coppi-Bartali podium history | 2014 edition | 2016 edition

Teams invited |

Stage 1a | Stage 1b | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 |


Sunday, March 29: Stage 4, Pavullo - Roccapelago, 141 km

Stage 4 photos |

Meintjes wins stage 4

Louis Meintjes wins stage 4 and the 2015 Coppi-Bartali

The Race: This race turned out to have a surprise finish with an unexpected winner. There was one change before the start: the organizers shortened the stage from 152.6 km to 141 km. Don't know why.

A pair of riders from two small teams, Samuel Spokes (Drapac) and Primoz Roglic (Adria Mobile) were allowed a lot of freedom after rolling away from the peloton. At one point they had 3min 30sec.

As the pack raced along, a small group formed at the front, but still behind the escaping pair. As the front chase group started the final ascent, MTN-Qhubeka rider Louis Meintjes jetted away with Damiano Cunego and Davide Rebellin. He was on fire today and dropped Cunego and Rebellin. He then went on to catch and pass both breakaway riders and unworried and undeterred, he kept on going.

Still facing 22 kilometers to the finish, Meintjes pressed on and built a lead of more than a minute. That was enough to not only earn him the stage win, with overnight leader Ben Swift finishing 1min 12sec behind, but also gave Meintjes the overall win. Bravo.

After the stage Meintjes said, "This win really means a lot to me. It’s my first win in Europe and I have to thank the whole team who supported me at this race. They were always there and it makes me really proud. I hope this win also motivates people to help us and Qhubeka putting more kids on bikes in Africa."

Complete Results:

Stage 4 photos |

Winner's average speed: 36.169 km/hr

1 MEINTJES Louis MTN-Qhubeka 3hr 54min 24sec
2 CUNEGO Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini @ 1min 12sec
3 REBELLIN Davide CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
4 SWIFT Ben Sky s.t.
5 KVASINA Matija Felbermayr Simplon Wels 0:01:15
6 HENAO Sergio Sky 0:01:17
7 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel Bardiani-CSF s.t.
8 MONTANA Freddy Movistar 0:01:23
9 PELLIZOTTI Franco Androni Giocattoli 0:02:22
10 REDA Francesco Team Idea 2010 0:02:30
11 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin Sky 0:02:31
12 SANTORO Antonio Mg.Kvis-Vega 0:02:33
13 MONSALVE Jonathan Southeast s.t.
14 STORTONI Simone Androni Giocattoli 0:02:37
15 ROGLIC Primoz Adria Mobil 0:02:46
16 AGNOLI Valerio Italian National Team 0:03:20
17 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques MTN-Qhubeka 0:03:26
18 PETILLI Simone Unieuro-Wilier 0:03:30
19 QUINTERO Carlos Julian Colombia s.t.
20 NORRIS Lachlan Drapac 0:04:44
21 BOLE Grega CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:05:19
22 OCHOA Diego Antonio Movistar s.t.
23 MIHAILOV Nikolai CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
24 PARRINELLO Antonio Casimir d'Amico-Bottecchia s.t.
25 BISOLTI Alessandro Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:05:29
26 PASQUALON Andrea Roth-Skoda 0:05:38
27 ZARDINI Edoardo Bardiani-CSF 0:05:54
28 NOVAK Domen Adria Mobil 0:06:26
29 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN-Qhubeka 0:07:17
30 CONTI Valerio Italian National Team 0:07:59
31 ARSLANOV Ildar RusVelo 0:08:00
32 VANOVERBERGHE Arthur Topsport Vlaanderen 0:08:00
33 KISERLOVSKI Emanuel Merdiana-Kamen 0:08:07
34 TALERO Cristian Movistar 0:08:13
35 CAMPENAERTS Victor Topsport Vlaanderen 0:08:44
36 FAJT Kristjan Adria Mobil 0:09:31
37 MOSCON Gianni Italian National Team 0:12:41
38 CICCONE Giulio Italian National Team s.t.
39 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh Trefor-Blue Water 0:13:40
40 PONZI Simone Southeast 0:14:21
41 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli s.t.
42 HERNANDEZ Jose Tito GM Cycling s.t.
43 VAN ZYL Johann MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
44 GOLCER Jure Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
45 SPRENGERS Thomas Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
46 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
47 NIYONSHUTI Adrien MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
48 SPREAFICO Matteo Team Idea 2010 s.t.
49 CHIRICO Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
50 BERLATO Giacomo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
51 OVECHKIN Artem RusVelo s.t.
52 VACCHER Andrea Roth-Skoda s.t.
53 CLAUSEN Patrick Trefor-Blue Water 0:14:54
54 COLBRELLI Sonny Bardiani-CSF 0:15:27
55 CECCHINEL Giorgio Southeast s.t.
56 BRUNGGER Nico Roth-Skoda s.t.
57 CIAVATTA Paolo d'Amico-Bottecchia s.t.
58 BROGI Adriano d'Amico-Bottecchia s.t.
59 ZILIOLI Gianfranco Androni Giocattoli s.t.
60 ZAMPARELLA Marco Amore & Vita s.t.
61 VAN HECKE Preben Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
62 BERHANE Natnael MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
63 GAVAZZI Francesco Southeast s.t.
64 AVILA Edwin Alciviades Colombia 0:17:29
65 VALENCIA Juan Pablo Colombia 0:17:50
66 CAMBIANICA Enea Merdiana-Kamen 0:18:40
67 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven Colombia 0:19:24
68 KONING Peter Drapac 0:20:12
69 BELLETTI Manuel Southeast 0:21:33
70 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn Trefor-Blue Water 0:22:41
71 KOMIN Aleksandr RusVelo s.t.
72 MENDOZA Omar Alberto Movistar 0:22:43
73 KIENDYS Tomasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:24:12
74 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
75 MARYCZ Jaroslaw CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
76 RIIS Thomas Nybo Trefor-Blue Water s.t.
77 BALLERINI Davide Unieuro-Wilier s.t.
78 THALMANN Roland Roth-Skoda s.t.
79 SPOKES Samuel Drapac s.t.
80 MUHLBERGER Gregor Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
81 ROE Thimothy Drapac s.t.
82 JIM Songezo MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
83 RABITSCH Stefan Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
84 JONES Brenton Drapac s.t.
85 DI SANTE Antonio GM Cycling 0:28:29
86 COLLI Daniele Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
87 DELLE STELLE Christian CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
88 ZHUKOVSKY Rostyslav Amore & Vita s.t.
89 FORTIN Filippo GM Cycling s.t.
90 POZDNYAKOV Kirill RusVelo s.t.
91 GIRDLESTONE Dylan Drapac s.t.
92 REPSE Uros Merdiana-Kamen s.t.
93 TVETCOV Serghei Androni Giocattoli s.t.
94 RUMAC Josip Adria Mobil s.t.
95 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
96 MARTINELLI Davide Italian National Team s.t.
97 DONATO Riccardo Italian National Team s.t.
98 TECCHIO Marco Unieuro-Wilier s.t.
99 TIZZA Marco Team Idea 2010 s.t.
100 ROTA Lorenzo Unieuro-Wilier s.t.
101 GAZZARRA Michele Mg.Kvis-Vega s.t.
102 LIZDE Seid Italian National Team s.t.
103 CARBONI Giovanni Unieuro-Wilier s.t.
104 DIETRICH Silvan Roth-Skoda s.t.
105 BOCCHIOLA Giorgio d'Amico-Bottecchia s.t.
106 CAVASIN Daniele GM Cycling s.t.
107 NIBALI Antonio Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
108 BANI Eugenio Amore & Vita s.t.
109 MALTAR Bruno Merdiana-Kamen s.t.
110 ISHIBASHI Manabu Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
111 GAFFURINI Nicola Mg.Kvis-Vega s.t.
112 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
113 FILOSI Iuri Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
114 LANDER Sebastian Trefor-Blue Water s.t.
115 DI FRANCESCO Gianmarco Mg.Kvis-Vega s.t.
116 FODER Daniel Trefor-Blue Water s.t.
117 SISR Frantisek Dukla Praha s.t.
118 RADICE Raffaele Mg.Kvis-Vega s.t.

Final GC after Stage 4:

580.3 km raced at an average speed of 39.935 km/hr

1 MEINTJES Louis MTN-Qhubeka 14hr 31min 42sec
2 SWIFT Ben Sky @ 2sec
3 KVASINA Matija Felbermayr Simplon Wels 0:00:46
4 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel Bardiani-CSF @ 1min 1sec
5 REBELLIN Davide CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:02:31
6 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin Sky 0:02:38
7 PELLIZOTTI Franco Androni Giocattoli 0:02:39
8 STORTONI Simone Androni Giocattoli 0:03:12
9 AGNOLI Valerio Italian National Team 0:03:33
10 QUINTERO Carlos Julian Colombia 0:03:35
11 REDA Francesco Team Idea 2010 0:04:09
12 MONSALVE Jonathan Southeast 0:04:11
13 SANTORO Antonio Mg.Kvis-Vega 0:04:26
14 CUNEGO Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:05:14
15 PETILLI Simone Unieuro-Wilier 0:05:33
16 ZARDINI Edoardo Bardiani-CSF 0:06:46
17 HENAO Sergio Sky 0:07:23
18 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN-Qhubeka 0:08:34
19 NOVAK Domen Adria Mobil 0:09:02
20 ROGLIC Primoz Adria Mobil 0:10:07
21 BOLE Grega CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:12:16
22 MONTANA Freddy Movistar 0:13:47
23 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh Trefor-Blue Water 0:14:00
24 CAMPENAERTS Victor Topsport Vlaanderen 0:14:30
25 PASQUALON Andrea Roth-Skoda 0:15:33
26 KISERLOVSKI Emanuel Merdiana-Kamen 0:15:56
27 GAVAZZI Francesco Southeast 0:16:22
28 PONZI Simone Southeast 0:17:23
29 SPRENGERS Thomas Topsport Vlaanderen 0:17:25
30 CIAVATTA Paolo d'Amico-Bottecchia 0:18:49
31 AVILA Edwin Alciviades Colombia 0:18:55
32 MOSCON Gianni Italian National Team 0:20:12
33 PARRINELLO Antonio Casimir d'Amico-Bottecchia 0:20:12
34 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix Felbermayr Simplon Wels 0:20:13
35 COLBRELLI Sonny Bardiani-CSF 0:20:33
36 CHIRICO Luca BAR 0:20:33
37 MIHAILOV Nikolai CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:21:00
38 BISOLTI Alessandro Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:21:44
39 ARSLANOV Ildar RusVelo 0:21:47
40 NORRIS Lachlan Drapac 0:21:56
41 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques MTN-Qhubeka 0:22:48
42 CECCHINEL Giorgio Southeast 0:23:02
43 GOLCER Jure Felbermayr Simplon Wels 0:23:35
44 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn Trefor-Blue Water 0:24:08
45 FAJT Kristjan Adria Mobil 0:24:15
46 CICCONE Giulio Italian National Team 0:24:41
47 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli 0:26:37
48 SPOKES Samuel Drapac 0:29:16
49 BELLETTI Manuel Southeast 0:29:18
50 OCHOA Diego Antonio Movistar 0:30:56
51 ZILIOLI Gianfranco Androni Giocattoli 0:31:30
52 TALERO Cristian Movistar 0:32:27
53 BROGI Adriano d'Amico-Bottecchia 0:32:44
54 ZAMPARELLA Marco Amore & Vita 0:33:12
55 VAN ZYL Johann MTN-Qhubeka 0:34:09
56 BRUNGGER Nico Roth-Skoda 0:34:29
57 MUHLBERGER Gregor Felbermayr Simplon Wels 0:34:52
58 VAN HECKE Preben Topsport Vlaanderen 0:34:59
59 VACCHER Andrea Roth-Skoda 0:35:08
60 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven Colombia 0:36:17
61 VANOVERBERGHE Arthur Topsport Vlaanderen 0:37:31
62 BERLATO Giacomo Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:37:38
63 THALMANN Roland Roth-Skoda 0:38:24
64 CLAUSEN Patrick Trefor-Blue Water 0:39:13
65 SPREAFICO Matteo Team Idea 2010 0:39:22
66 RABITSCH Stefan Felbermayr Simplon Wels 0:40:11
67 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:41:22
68 CARBONI Giovanni Unieuro-Wilier 0:41:27
69 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr Simplon Wels 0:41:32
70 BERHANE Natnael MTN-Qhubeka 0:42:04
71 BALLERINI Davide Unieuro-Wilier 0:42:56
72 DONATO Riccardo Italian National Team 0:43:05
73 CONTI Valerio Italian National Team 0:43:48
74 MARTINELLI Davide Italian National Team 0:44:35
75 FILOSI Iuri Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:45:35
76 OVECHKIN Artem RusVelo 0:45:44
77 TIZZA Marco Team Idea 2010 0:46:25
78 GAZZARRA Michele Mg.Kvis-Vega 0:46:29
79 KIENDYS Tomasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:46:56
80 MARYCZ Jaroslaw CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:46:56
81 LANDER Sebastian Trefor-Blue Water 0:46:57
82 NIBALI Antonio Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:47:44
83 ROE Thimothy Drapac 0:47:53
84 GAFFURINI Nicola Mg.Kvis-Vega 0:48:32
85 SISR Frantisek Dukla Praha 0:49:32
86 COLLI Daniele Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:50:17
87 JONES Brenton Drapac 0:50:32
88 FORTIN Filippo GM Cycling 0:50:35
89 TECCHIO Marco Unieuro-Wilier 0:51:02
90 NIYONSHUTI Adrien MTN-Qhubeka 0:51:07
91 GIRDLESTONE Dylan Drapac 0:51:31
92 VALENCIA Juan Pablo Colombia 0:52:06
93 HERNANDEZ Jose Tito GM Cycling 0:52:14
94 CAMBIANICA Enea Merdiana-Kamen 0:53:38
95 KONING Peter Drapac 0:56:46
96 RUMAC Josip Adria Mobil 0:57:20
97 ROTA Lorenzo Unieuro-Wilier 0:57:27
98 MENDOZA Omar Alberto Movistar 0:57:30
99 MALTAR Bruno Merdiana-Kamen 0:58:07
100 POZDNYAKOV Kirill RusVelo @ 1hr 0min 11sec
101 KOMIN Aleksandr RusVelo 1:00:15
102 DIETRICH Silvan Roth-Skoda 1:00:55
103 BOCCHIOLA Giorgio d'Amico-Bottecchia 1:05:06
104 RIIS Thomas Nybo Trefor-Blue Water 1:05:41
105 ISHIBASHI Manabu Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:06:01
106 JIM Songezo MTN-Qhubeka 1:06:06
107 RADICE Raffaele Mg.Kvis-Vega 1:06:46
108 TVETCOV Serghei Androni Giocattoli 1:08:02
109 FODER Daniel Trefor-Blue Water 1:08:46
110 DELLE STELLE Christian CCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:09:21
111 CAVASIN Daniele GM Cycling 1:09:48
112 DI SANTE Antonio GM Cycling 1:10:08
113 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF 1:12:23
114 DI FRANCESCO Gianmarco Mg.Kvis-Vega 1:12:45
115 LIZDE Seid Italian National Team 1:12:59
116 REPSE Uros Merdiana-Kamen 1:15:10
117 BANI Eugenio Amore & Vita 1:15:29
118 ZHUKOVSKYY Rostyslav Amore & Vita 1:16:09

Stage 4 photos:

Panorama

Racing in Italy, lovely

The early break

The early break; Samuel Spokes and Primoz Roglic

Ben Swift

Race leader Ben Swift would lose his GC first place at the end of the stage.

peloton

The peloton races under trees just leafing out.

panorama, snow

The stage climbed up into the snow.

Damiano Cunego

Damiano Cunego was second in the stage.

Louis Meintjes

Louis Meintjes on his solo breakaway

Louis Meintjes

And he makes to the finish alone

Louis Meintjes

Meintjes enjoys the fruits of his victory


Saturday, March 28: Stage 3, Calderara di Reno - Crevalcore, 178.3 km

Stage 3 photos |

Francesco Chicchi wins stage 3

Francesco Chicchi wins a close one in stage 3

The Race: L'Equipe called Androni Giocattoli rider Francesco Chicchi "forever young" [toujours jeune] and I think that is just about right. The 34-year old racer beat highly regarded and skilled sprinters Manuel Belletti and Daniele Colli to win the third stage.

An early break of eleven riders survived survived for much of the stage, but with twelve kilometers remaining, the pack came together. Though a crash disrupted the stage's final kilometers, the sprinters weren't deterred.

Ben Swift remains the overall leader with a single hilly stage remaining.

Complete Results:

Stage 3 photos |

1 CHICCHI Francesco Androni Giocattoli 3hr 33min 5sec
2 BELLETTI Manuel Southeast s.t.
3 COLLI Daniele Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
4 RUFFONI Nicola Bardiani-CSF s.t.
5 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
6 GASPARRINI Rino Unieuro Wilier s.t.
7 PASQUALON Andrea Roth Skoda s.t.
8 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn Trefor-Blue Water s.t.
9 FORTIN Filippo GM Cycling s.t.
10 COLBRELLI Sonny Bardiani-CSF s.t.
11 TALERO Cristian Movistar s.t.
12 STASH Mamyr RusVelo s.t.
13 MARTINELLI Davide Italian National Team s.t.
14 RUMAC Josip Adria Mobil s.t.
15 CHINELLO Fabio Unieuro Wilier s.t.
16 BOLE Grega CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
17 MOLANO Sebastián Colombia s.t.
18 SWIFT Ben Sky s.t.
19 ZAMPARELLA Marco Amore & Vita s.t.
20 AGNOLI Valerio Italian National Team s.t.
21 GAVAZZI Francesco Southeast s.t.
22 MUFFOLINI Luca Mg.Kvis-Vega s.t.
23 LIZDE Seid Italian National Team s.t.
24 PARRINELLO Antonio Casimir d'Amico-Bottecchia s.t.
25 BANI Eugenio Amore & Vita s.t.
26 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven Colombia s.t.
27 DEIGNAN Philip Sky s.t.
28 PONZI Simone Southeast s.t.
29 ARSLANOV Ildar RusVelo s.t.
30 JONES Brenton Drapac s.t.
31 VANOVERBERGHE Arthur Tosport Vlaanderen s.t.
32 MUHLBERGER Gregor Feldmayr Simplon Wels s.t.
33 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli s.t.
34 HERNANDEZ Jose Tito GM Cycling s.t.
35 PETILLI Simone Unieuro Wilier s.t.
36 KISERLOVSKI Emanuel Meridiana Kamen s.t.
37 KVASINA Matija Feldmayr Simplon Wels s.t.
38 BOTTURA Alessio Roth Skoda s.t.
39 CLAUSEN Patrick Trefor-Blue Water s.t.
40 BERHANE Natnael MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
41 MEINTJES Louis MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
42 CIAVATTA Paolo d'Amico-Bottecchia s.t.
43 THALMANN Roland Roth Skoda s.t.
44 BIEDERMANN Daniel Feldmayr Simplon Wels s.t.
45 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh Trefor-Blue Water s.t.
46 SPREAFICO Matteo Team Idea s.t.
47 BOZIC Jon Adria Mobil s.t.
48 KIENDYS Tomasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
49 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin Sky s.t.
50 RAMIREZ Carlos Colombia s.t.
51 ZARDINI Edoardo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
52 RASMUSSEN Alex Trefor-Blue Water s.t.
53 DAMIANO Maurizio Team Idea s.t.
54 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel Bardiani-CSF s.t.
55 BROGI Adriano d'Amico-Bottecchia s.t.
56 CHIRICO Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
57 SPOKES Samuel Drapac s.t.
58 CAVASIN Daniele GM Cycling s.t.
59 DI SANTE Antonio GM Cycling s.t.
60 SANTORO Antonio Mg.Kvis-Vega s.t.
61 NORRIS Lachlan Drapac s.t.
62 REBELLIN Davide CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
63 PELLIZOTTI Franco Androni Giocattoli s.t.
64 REDA Francesco Team Idea s.t.
65 BERLATO Giacomo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
66 CUNEGO Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
67 SPRENGERS Thomas Tosport Vlaanderen s.t.
68 CICCONE Giulio Italian National Team s.t.
69 FAJT Kristjan Adria Mobil s.t.
70 DONATO Riccardo Italian National Team s.t.
71 POZDNYAKOV Kirill RusVelo s.t.
72 JIM Songezo MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
73 AVILA Edwin Alciviades Colombia s.t.
74 HENAO Sergio Sky s.t.
75 KOMIN Aleksandr RusVelo s.t.
76 MARYCZ Jaroslaw CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
77 MONTANA Freddy Movistar s.t.
78 CAMBIANICA Enea Meridiana Kamen s.t.
79 NOVAK Domen Adria Mobil s.t.
80 CARBONI Giovanni Unieuro Wilier s.t.
81 REPSE Uros Meridiana Kamen s.t.
82 TECCHIO Marco Unieuro Wilier s.t.
83 BOCCHIOLA Giorgio d'Amico-Bottecchia s.t.
84 CAMPENAERTS Victor Tosport Vlaanderen s.t.
85 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
86 NIYONSHUTI Adrien MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
87 ZILIOLI Gianfranco Androni Giocattoli s.t.
88 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix Feldmary Simplon Wels s.t.
89 OLSSON Michael Einar Trefor-Blue Water s.t.
90 BRUNGGER Nico Roth Skoda s.t.
91 ZHUKOVSKYY Rostyslav Amore & Vita s.t.
92 CONTI Valerio Italian National Team s.t.
93 DELLE STELLE Christian CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
94 STORTONI Simone Androni Giocattoli s.t.
95 MIHAILOV Nikolai CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
96 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
97 NIBALI Antonio Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
98 D'URBANO Marco GM Cycling s.t.
99 SISR Frantisek ADP s.t.
100 OVECHKIN Artem RusVelo s.t.
101 MOSCON Gianni Italian National Team s.t.
102 VACCHER Andrea Roth Skoda s.t.
103 STIMULAK Klemen Adria Mobil s.t.
104 ROGLIC Primoz Adria Mobil s.t.
105 KONING Peter Drapac s.t.
106 OCHOA Diego Antonio Movistar s.t.
107 KUSTADINCHEV Roman RusVelo s.t.
108 ROE Thimothy Drapac s.t.
109 CEPEDA Wilson Fernando Movistar s.t.
110 VAN HECKE Preben Tosport Vlaanderen s.t.
111 PETTITI Alessandro Team Idea s.t.
112 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
113 RABITSCH Stefan Feldmayr Simplon Wels s.t.
114 GIRDLESTONE Dylan Drapac s.t.
115 GAZZARRA Michele Mg.Kvis-Vega @ 1min 8sec
116 VAN ZYL Johann MTN-Qhubeka @ 0sec
117 LUNARDON Paolo Amore & Vita 0sec
118 GAFFURINI Nicola Mg.Kvis-Vega 0sec
119 MONSALVE Jonathan Southeast 0sec
120 RADICE Raffaele Mg.Kvis-Vega 0sec
121 CECCHINEL Giorgio Southeast 0sec
122 EARLE Nathan Sky 0sec
123 VALENCIA Juan Pablo Colombia 0:01:31
124 BERTAZZO Liam Southeast @ 0sec
125 BISOLTI Alessandro Nippo-Vini Fantini 0sec
126 GOLCER Jure Feldmayr Simplon Wels 0:02:11
127 RIIS Thomas Nybo Trefor-Blue Water 0:00:00
128 FODER Daniel Trefor-Blue Water 0:02:11
129 FILOSI Iuri Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:00:00
130 GALVIZ Carlos Johan Androni Giocattoli 0:02:18
131 MALUCELLI Matteo Team Idea 0:02:18
132 QUINTERO Carlos Julian Colombia 0:00:00
133 KUREK Adrian CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:00:00
134 PIECHELE Andrea Bardiani-CSF 0:03:01
135 VAN MEIRHAEGHE Jef Tosport Vlaanderen 0:00:00
136 ISHIBASHI Manabu Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:00:00
137 LANDER Sebastian Trefor-Blue Water 0:00:00
138 TIZZA Marco Team Idea 0:00:00
139 KRIZEK Matthias Feldmayr Simplon Wels 0:00:00
140 DIETRICH Silvan Roth Skoda 0:03:56
141 TVETCOV Serghei Androni Giocattoli 0:04:04
142 BALLERINI Davide Unieuro Wilier 0:04:06
143 RUBIANO Miguel Angel Colombia 0:04:07
144 MENDOZA Omar Alberto Movistar s.t.
145 MALTAR Bruno Meridiana Kamen 0:05:45
146 VERGAERDE Otto Tosport Vlaanderen 0:06:34
147 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF 0:06:37
148 TOMIO Giacomo Roth Skoda 0:06:39
149 DI FRANCESCO Gianmarco Mg.Kvis-Vega 0:06:41
150 ROTA Lorenzo Unieuro Wilier s.t.
151 HACECKY Vojtech ADP 0:09:03

GC after Stage 3:

1 SWIFT Ben Sky 10hr 36min 8sec
2 KVASINA Matija Feldmayr Simplon Wels @ 41sec
3 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel Bardiani-CSF 0:00:54
4 QUINTERO Carlos Julian Colombia @ 1min 15sec
5 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin Sky 0:01:17
6 MEINTJES Louis MTN-Qhubeka 0:01:20
7 AGNOLI Valerio Italian National Team 0:01:23
8 PELLIZOTTI Franco Androni Giocattoli 0:01:27
9 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh Trefor-Blue Water 0:01:30
10 GAVAZZI Francesco Southeast 0:01:35
11 STORTONI Simone Androni Giocattoli 0:01:45
12 ZARDINI Edoardo Bardiani-CSF 0:02:02
13 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN-Qhubeka 0:02:27
14 REBELLIN Davide CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:02:33
15 AVILA Edwin Alciviades Colombia 0:02:36
16 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn Trefor-Blue Water 0:02:37
17 MONSALVE Jonathan Southeast 0:02:48
18 REDA Francesco Team Idea 0:02:49
19 SANTORO Antonio Mg.Kvis-Vega 0:03:03
20 PETILLI Simone Unieuro Wilier 0:03:13
21 NOVAK Domen Adria Mobil 0:03:46
22 PONZI Simone Southeast 0:04:12
23 SPRENGERS Thomas Tosport Vlaanderen 0:04:14
24 CIAVATTA Paolo d'Amico-Bottecchia 0:04:32
25 DEIGNAN Philip Sky 0:04:35
26 CUNEGO Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:05:18
27 SPOKES Samuel Drapac 0:06:14
28 COLBRELLI Sonny Bardiani-CSF 0:06:16
29 CAMPENAERTS Victor Tosport Vlaanderen 0:06:56
30 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix Feldmary Simplon Wels 0:07:02
31 HENAO MONTOYA Sergio Sky 0:07:16
32 CHIRICO Luca Bardiani-CSF 0:07:22
33 BOLE Grega CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:08:07
34 ROGLIC Primoz Adria Mobil 0:08:31
35 MOSCON Gianni Italian National Team 0:08:41
36 CECCHINEL Giorgio Southeast 0:08:45
37 BELLETTI Manuel Southeast 0:08:55
38 KISERLOVSKI Emanuel Meridiana Kamen 0:08:59
39 GOLCER Jure Feldmayr Simplon Wels 0:10:24
40 PASQUALON Andrea Roth Skoda 0:11:05
41 MUHLBERGER Gregor Feldmayr Simplon Wels 0:11:50
42 CICCONE Giulio Italian National Team 0:13:10
43 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli 0:13:26
44 MONTANA Freddy Movistar 0:13:34
45 CARBONI Giovanni Unieuro Wilier 0:14:08
46 KRIZEK Matthias Feldmayr Simplon Wels 0:14:13
47 ARSLANOV Ildar RusVelo 0:14:57
48 THALMANN Roland Roth Skoda 0:15:22
49 DONATO Riccardo Italian National Team 0:15:46
50 FAJT Kristjan Adria Mobil 0:15:54
51 PARRINELLO Antonio Casimir d'Amico-Bottecchia 0:16:03
52 RUBIANO Miguel Angel Colombia 0:16:35
53 MIHAILOV Nikolai CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:16:51
54 RABITSCH Stefan Feldmary Simplon Wels 0:17:09
55 ZILIOLI Gianfranco Androni Giocattoli 0:17:13
56 MARTINELLI Davide Italian National Team 0:17:16
57 BISOLTI Alessandro Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:17:25
58 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven Colombia 0:18:03
59 FILOSI Iuri Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:18:16
60 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:18:20
61 NORRIS Lachlan Drapac 0:18:22
62 BROGI Adriano d'Amico-Bottecchia 0:18:27
63 ZAMPARELLA Marco Amore & Vita 0:18:55
64 TIZZA Marco Team Idea 0:19:06
65 GAZZARRA Michele Mg.Kvis-Vega 0:19:10
66 LANDER Sebastian Trefor-Blue Water 0:19:38
67 BALLERINI Davide Unieuro Wilier 0:19:54
68 BRUNGGER Nico Roth Skoda 0:20:12
69 NIBALI Antonio Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:20:25
70 STIMULAK Klemen Adria Mobil 0:20:31
71 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques MTN-Qhubeka 0:20:32
72 VAN HECKE Preben Tosport Vlaanderen 0:20:42
73 VAN ZYL Johann MTN-Qhubeka 0:20:58
74 GAFFURINI Nicola Mg.Kvis-Vega 0:21:13
75 VACCHER Andrea Roth Skoda 0:21:57
76 SISR Frantisek ADP 0:22:13
77 COLLI Daniele Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:22:58
78 OLSSON Michael Einar Trefor-Blue Water 0:23:13
79 FORTIN Filippo GM Cycling 0:23:16
80 TECCHIO Marco Unieuro Wilier 0:23:43
81 KIENDYS Tomasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:23:54
82 MARYCZ Jaroslaw CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:23:54
83 KUREK Adrian CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:23:54
84 GIRDLESTONE Dylan Drapac 0:24:12
85 BERLATO Giacomo Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:24:27
86 ROE Thimothy Drapac 0:24:51
87 KUSTADINCHEV Roman RusVelo 0:25:02
88 TALERO Cristian Movistar 0:25:24
89 CEPEDA Wilson Fernando Movistar 0:25:25
90 CLAUSEN Patrick Trefor-Blue Water 0:25:29
91 SPREAFICO Matteo Team Idea 0:26:11
92 OCHOA Diego Antonio Movistar 0:26:47
93 JONES Brenton Drapac 0:27:30
94 BERHANE Natnael MTN-Qhubeka 0:27:47
95 BIEDERMANN Daniel Feldmayr Simplon Wels 0:29:12
96 EARLE Nathan Sky 0:29:23
97 D'URBANO Marco GM Cycling 0:29:54
98 RUMAC Josip Adria Mobil 0:30:01
99 ROTA Lorenzo Unieuro Wilier 0:30:08
100 VANOVERBERGHE Arthur Tosport Vlaanderen 0:30:41
101 MALTAR Bruno Meridiana Kamen 0:30:48
102 PIECHELE Andrea Bardiani-CSF 0:32:31
103 OVECHKIN Artem RusVelo 0:32:33
104 GASPARRINI Rino Unieuro Wilier 0:32:46
105 POZDNYAKOV Kirill RusVelo 0:32:52
106 DIETRICH Silvan Roth Skoda 0:33:36
107 CHINELLO Fabio Unieuro Wilier 0:34:56
108 VALENCIA Juan Pablo Colombia 0:35:26
109 MENDOZA Omar Alberto Movistar 0:35:57
110 CAMBIANICA Enea Meridiana Kamen 0:36:08
111 TOMIO Giacomo Roth Skoda 0:36:16
112 CONTI Valerio Italian National Team 0:36:59
113 HACECKY Vojtech ADP 0:37:36
114 KONING Peter Drapac 0:37:44
115 BOCCHIOLA Giorgio d'Amico-Bottecchia 0:37:47
116 VERGAERDE Otto Tosport Vlaanderen 0:37:53
117 NIYONSHUTI Adrien MTN-Qhubeka 0:37:56
118 RUFFONI Nicola Bardiani-CSF 0:38:41
119 ISHIBASHI Manabu Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:38:42
120 KOMIN Aleksandr RusVelo 0:38:44
121 VAN MEIRHAEGHE Jef Tosport Vlaanderen 0:38:53
122 HERNANDEZ Jose Tito GM Cycling 0:39:03
123 RADICE Raffaele Mg.Kvis-Vega 0:39:27
124 STASH Mamyr RusVelo 0:40:09
125 TVETCOV Serghei Androni Giocattoli 0:40:43
126 FODER Daniel Trefor-Blue Water 0:41:27
127 BERTAZZO Liam Southeast 0:42:01
128 DELLE STELLE Christian CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:42:02
129 MUFFOLINI Luca Mg.Kvis-Vega 0:42:11
130 BOTTURA Alessio Roth Skoda 0:42:26
131 CAVASIN Daniele GM Cycling 0:42:29
132 RIIS Thomas Nybo Trefor-Blue Water 0:42:39
133 DI SANTE Antonio GM Cycling 0:42:49
134 JIM Songezo MTN-Qhubeka 0:43:04
135 MALUCELLI Matteo Team Idea 0:43:49
136 LUNARDON Paolo Amore & Vita 0:44:21
137 GALVIZ Carlos Johan Androni Giocattoli 0:44:35
138 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF 0:45:04
139 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF 0:45:05
140 DI FRANCESCO Gianmarco Mg.Kvis-Vega 0:45:26
141 CHICCHI Francesco AND 0:45:29
142 RASMUSSEN Alex Trefor-Blue Water 0:45:30
143 MOLANO Sebastián Colombia 0:45:38
144 RAMIREZ Carlos Colombia 0:45:38
145 LIZDE Seid Italian National Team 0:45:40
146 DAMIANO Maurizio Team Idea 0:47:11
147 PETTITI Alessandro Team Idea 0:47:34
148 REPSE Uros Meridiana Kamen 0:47:51
149 BOZIC Jon Adria Mobil 0:48:09
150 BANI Eugenio Amore & Vita 0:48:10
151 ZHUKOVSKYY Rostyslav Amore & Vita 0:48:50

Stage 3 photos:

Ben Swift

Race leader Ben Swift

Peloton

The peloton enters the finish town, Crevelcore

Francesco Chicchi wins stage 3

Francesco Chicchi wins stage 3

Francesco Chicchi wins stage 3

Chicchi celebrates his stage win well after the line.

After the stage

Francesco Chicchi after his stage win. The grey-haired gent in the suit is team director and cycling management legend Gianni Savio.

Stagepodium

The podium for the day, from left: Manuel Belletti, Francesco Chicchi and Daniele Colli


Friday, March 27: Stage 2, Cesenatico - Soglianio al Rubicone, 156.2 km

Stage 2 photos |

Geraint Thomas wins stage 2

Ben Swift wins a rainy stage in Italy

The Race: Another rainy day of racing in Sunny Italy. On the final ascent Ben Swift dropped the hammer, jumping clear to join a small break on the road. Not content with that, near the stage's end he left his fellow breakaways to solo across the line for both the stage win and the overall race lead.

Overnight race leader Davide Rebellin finished 21st, two and a half minutes behind Swift

Complete Results:

34.411 km/hr average speed. 45 riders abandoned.

1 SWIFT Ben Sky 4hr 28min 10sec
2 KVASINA Matija Felbermayr Simplon Wels @ 16sec
3 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel Bardiani-CSF 0:00:21
4 AGNOLI Valerio Italian National Team 0:00:57
5 QUINTERO Carlos Julian Colombia s.t.
6 GAVAZZI Francesco Southeast @ 1min 1sec
7 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh Trefor-Blue Water 0:01:05
8 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin Sky 0:01:07
9 MEINTJES Louis MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
10 PELLIZOTTI Franco Androni Giocattoli 0:01:10
11 ZARDINI Edoardo Bardiani-CSF 0:01:25
12 STORTONI Simone Androni Giocattoli 0:01:28
13 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn Trefor-Blue Water 0:02:12
14 SANTORO Antonio Mg.Kvis-Vega s.t.
15 NOVAK Domen Adria Mobil 0:02:14
16 MONSALVE Jonathan Southeast s.t.
17 PETILLI Simone Unieuro-Wilier s.t.
18 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
19 AVILA Edwin Alciviades Colombia 0:02:18
20 REDA Francesco Team Idea 2010 0:02:21
21 REBELLIN Davide CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:02:24
22 PONZI Simone Southeast 0:03:03
23 SPRENGERS Thomas Tosport Vlaanderen 0:03:23
24 CIAVATTA Paolo d'Amico-Bottecchia 0:03:27
25 DEIGNAN Philip Sky 0:04:25
26 CUNEGO Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:04:41
27 HENAO Sergio Sky 0:05:22
28 COLBRELLI Sonny Bardiani-CSF 0:05:39
29 SPOKES Samuel Drapac 0:05:43
30 CAMPENAERTS Victor Tosport Vlaanderen 0:05:45
31 CHIRICO Luca Bardiani-CSF 0:06:26
32 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix Felbermayr Simplon Wels 0:06:31
33 KISERLOVSKI Emanuel Meridiana Kamen 0:07:41
34 MOSCON Gianni Italian National Team 0:07:42
35 MARTINELLI Davide Italian National Team s.t.
36 BOLE Grega CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
37 ROGLIC Primoz Adria Mobil s.t.
38 GOLCER Jure Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
39 CECCHINEL Giorgio Southeast 0:07:57
40 BELLETTI Manuel Southeast 0:07:58
41 FAJT Kristjan Adria Mobil 0:09:38
42 DONATO Riccardo Italian National Team 0:10:03
43 VIGANO Davide Team Idea 2010 0:10:06
44 PASQUALON Andrea Roth-Skoda 0:10:12
45 MUHLBERGER Gregor Felbermayr Simplon Wels 0:11:19
46 THALMANN Roland Roth-Skoda s.t.
47 RUBIANO Miguel Angel Colombia s.t.
48 MONTANA Freddy Movistar 0:11:59
49 CICCONE Giulio Italian National Team 0:12:11
50 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli 0:13:09
51 CARBONI Giovanni Unieuro-Wilier s.t.
52 LANDER Sebastian Trefor-Blue Water 0:13:13
53 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
54 ARSLANOV Ildar RusVelo 0:14:37
55 BALLERINI Davide Unieuro-Wilier 0:14:49
56 PARRINELLO Antonio Casimir d'Amico-Bottecchia 0:14:58
57 STIMULAK Klemen Adria Mobil 0:14:58
58 VAN HECKE Preben Tosport Vlaanderen 0:15:07
59 BROGI Adriano d'Amico-Bottecchia 0:15:21
60 ZILIOLI Gianfranco Androni Giocattoli 0:16:05
61 RABITSCH Stefan Felbermayr Simplon Wels 0:16:09
62 BISOLTI Alessandro Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:16:22
63 MIHAILOV Nikolai CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
64 SISR Frantisek Dukla Praha 0:16:49
65 GAZZARRA Michele Mg.Kvis-Vega 0:17:11
66 FORTIN Filippo GM Cycling 0:17:14
67 ZAMPARELLA Marco Amore & Vita 0:17:28
68 TIZZA Marco Team Idea 2010 0:17:39
69 FILOSI Iuri Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
70 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven Colombia 0:17:45
71 ROTA Lorenzo Unieuro-Wilier s.t.
72 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:17:51
73 NORRIS Lachlan Drapac s.t.
74 BRUNGGER Nico Roth-Skoda 0:19:19
75 VACCHER Andrea Roth-Skoda 0:19:22
76 NIBALI Antonio Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
77 COLLI Daniele Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:19:24
78 VAN ZYL Johann MTN-Qhubeka 0:20:18
79 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques MTN-Qhubeka 0:20:19
80 GAFFURINI Nicola Mg.Kvis-Vega 0:20:22
81 HACECKY Vojtech Dukla Praha 0:22:44
82 CHINELLO Fabio Unieuro-Wilier 0:22:45
83 TECCHIO Marco Unieuro-Wilier s.t.
84 EARLE Nathan Sky s.t.
85 BERHANE TEWELDEMEDHIN Natnael MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
86 OLSSON Michael Einar Trefor-Blue Water 0:22:48
87 JONES Brenton Drapac 0:23:41
88 GIRDLESTONE Dylan Drapac s.t.
89 POZDNYAKOV Kirill RusVelo s.t.
90 GASPARRINI Rino Unieuro-Wilier s.t.
91 ROE Thimothy Drapac 0:23:43
92 KIENDYS Tomasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:23:45
93 MARYCZ Jaroslaw CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
94 RUMAC Josip Adria Mobil s.t.
95 MALTAR Bruno Meridiana Kamen s.t.
96 KUREK Adrian CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
97 TALERO Cristian Movistar 0:23:49
98 CLAUSEN Patrick Trefor-Blue Water 0:23:50
99 BIEDERMANN Daniel Felbermayr Simplon Wels s.t.
100 TOMIO Giacomo Roth-Skoda s.t.
101 BERLATO Giacomo Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
102 D'URBANO Marco GM Cycling s.t.
103 CEPEDA Wilson Fernando Movistar s.t.
104 PIECHELE Andrea Bardiani-CSF s.t.
105 KUSTADINCHEV Roman RusVelo 0:23:58
106 DIETRICH Silvan Roth-Skoda s.t.
107 VERGAERDE Otto Tosport Vlaanderen 0:24:44
108 SPREAFICO Matteo Team Idea 2010 s.t.
109 OCHOA Diego Antonio Movistar 0:25:23
110 VALENCIA Juan Pablo Colombia 0:28:04
111 MALUCELLI Matteo Team Idea 2010 0:29:31
112 VANOVERBERGHE Arthur Tosport Vlaanderen 0:29:50
113 MUFFOLINI Luca Mg.Kvis-Vega 0:30:20
114 MENDOZA Omar Alberto Movistar 0:30:26
115 OVECHKIN Artem RusVelo 0:32:13
116 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF 0:32:47
117 DI SANTE Antonio GM Cycling 0:32:50
118 RIIS Thomas Nybo Trefor-Blue Water 0:32:51
119 KONING Peter Drapac s.t.
120 RADICE Raffaele Mg.Kvis-Vega s.t.
121 FODER Daniel Trefor-Blue Water s.t.
122 ISHIBASHI Manabu Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:32:55
123 RASMUSSEN Alex Trefor-Blue Water 0:32:56
124 KOMIN Aleksandr RusVelo s.t.
125 VAN MEIRHAEGHE Jef Tosport Vlaanderen 0:32:58
126 RUFFONI Nicola Bardiani-CSF 0:33:01
127 CAVASIN Daniele GM Cycling 0:33:02
128 FEDI Andrea Southeast 0:33:10
129 DI FRANCESCO Gianmarco Mg.Kvis-Vega s.t.
130 CAMBIANICA Enea Meridiana Kamen 0:34:50
131 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF 0:36:21
132 TVETCOV Serghei Androni Giocattoli 0:36:22
133 BOTTURA Alessio Roth-Skoda s.t.
134 CHICCHI Francesco Androni Giocattoli 0:36:24
135 MOLANO Sebastián Colombia s.t.
136 RAMIREZ Carlos Colombia s.t.
137 REPSE Uros Meridiana Kamen s.t.
138 STASH Mamyr RusVelo s.t.
139 GALVIZ Carlos Johan Androni Giocattoli s.t.
140 BOZIC Jon Adria Mobil 0:36:33
141 CONTI Valerio Italian National Team s.t.
142 BANI Eugenio Amore & Vita 0:36:39
143 DAMIANO Maurizio Team Idea 2010 s.t.
144 ZHUKOVSkyY Rostyslav Amore & Vita s.t.
145 BOCCHIOLA Giorgio d'Amico-Bottecchia 0:36:42
146 JIM Songezo MTN-Qhubeka 0:36:45
147 BERTAZZO Liam Southeast s.t.
148 DELLE STELLE Christian CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:36:49
149 LIZDE Seid Italian National Team 0:36:50
150 NIYONSHUTI Adrien MTN-Qhubeka 0:36:59
151 PETTITI Alessandro Team Idea 2010 0:37:02
152 CAPELLI Luca Team Idea 2010 0:37:06
153 HERNANDEZ Jose Tito GM Cycling 0:37:11

GC after Stage 2:

268.90 km raced so far at an average speed of 38.122 km/hr

1 SWIFT Ben Sky 7hr 3min 3sec
2 KVASINA Matija Felbermayr Simplon Wels @ 41sec
3 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel Bardiani-CSF 0:00:54
4 QUINTERO Carlos Julian Colombia @ 1min 15sec
5 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin Sky 0:01:17
6 MEINTJES Louis MTN-Qhubeka 0:01:20
7 AGNOLI Valerio Italian National Team 0:01:23
8 PELLIZOTTI Franco Androni Giocattoli 0:01:27
9 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh Trefor-Blue Water 0:01:30
10 GAVAZZI Francesco Southeast 0:01:35
11 STORTONI Simone Androni Giocattoli 0:01:45
12 ZARDINI Edoardo Bardiani-CSF 0:02:02
13 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN-Qhubeka 0:02:27
14 REBELLIN Davide CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:02:33
15 AVILA Edwin Alciviades Colombia 0:02:36
16 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjørn Trefor-Blue Water 0:02:37
17 MONSALVE Jonathan Southeast 0:02:48
18 REDA Francesco Team Idea 2010 0:02:49
19 SANTORO Antonio Mg.Kvis-Vega 0:03:03
20 PETILLI Simone Unieuro-Wilier 0:03:13
21 NOVAK Domen Adria Mobil 0:03:46
22 PONZI Simone Southeast 0:04:12
23 SPRENGERS Thomas Tosport Vlaanderen 0:04:14
24 CIAVATTA Paolo d'Amico-Bottecchia 0:04:32
25 DEIGNAN Philip Sky 0:04:35
26 CUNEGO Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:05:18
27 SPOKES Samuel Drapac 0:06:14
28 COLBRELLI Sonny Bardiani-CSF 0:06:16
29 CAMPENAERTS Victor Tosport Vlaanderen 0:06:56
30 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix Felbermayr Simplon Wels 0:07:02
31 HENAO Sergio Sky 0:07:16
32 CHIRICO Luca Bardiani-CSF 0:07:22
33 BOLE Grega CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:08:07
34 GOLCER Jure Felbermayr Simplon Wels 0:08:13
35 ROGLIC Primoz Adria Mobil 0:08:31
36 MOSCON Gianni Italian National Team 0:08:41
37 CECCHINEL Giorgio Southeast 0:08:45
38 KISERLOVSKI Emanuel Meridiana Kamen 0:08:59
39 BELLETTI Manuel Southeast 0:09:01
40 VIGANO Davide Team Idea 2010 0:10:58
41 PASQUALON Andrea Roth-Skoda 0:11:05
42 MUHLBERGER Gregor Felbermayr Simplon Wels 0:11:50
43 RUBIANO Miguel Angel Colombia 0:12:28
44 CICCONE Giulio Italian National Team 0:13:10
45 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli 0:13:26
46 MONTANA Freddy Movistar 0:13:34
47 CARBONI Giovanni Unieuro-Wilier 0:14:08
48 KRIZEK Matthias Felbermayr Simplon Wels 0:14:13
49 ARSLANOV Ildar RusVelo 0:14:57
50 THALMANN Roland Roth-Skoda 0:15:22
51 DONATO Riccardo Italian National Team 0:15:46
52 BALLERINI Davide Unieuro-Wilier 0:15:48
53 FAJT Kristjan Adria Mobil 0:15:54
54 PARRINELLO Antonio Casimir d'Amico-Bottecchia 0:16:03
55 MIHAILOV Nikolai CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:16:51
56 RABITSCH Stefan Felbermayr Simplon Wels 0:17:09
57 ZILIOLI Gianfranco Androni Giocattoli 0:17:13
58 MARTINELLI Davide Italian National Team 0:17:16
59 BISOLTI Alessandro Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:17:25
60 GAZZARRA Michele Mg.Kvis-Vega 0:18:02
61 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven Colombia 0:18:03
62 FILOSI Iuri Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:18:16
63 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:18:20
64 NORRIS Lachlan Drapac 0:18:22
65 BROGI Adriano d'Amico-Bottecchia 0:18:27
66 ZAMPARELLA Marco Amore & Vita 0:18:55
67 TIZZA Marco Team Idea 2010 0:19:06
68 LANDER Sebastian Trefor-Blue Water 0:19:38
69 BRUNGGER Nico Roth-Skoda 0:20:12
70 NIBALI Antonio Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:20:25
71 STIMULAK Klemen Adria Mobil 0:20:31
72 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques MTN-Qhubeka 0:20:32
73 VAN HECKE Preben Tosport Vlaanderen 0:20:42
74 VAN ZYL Johann MTN-Qhubeka 0:20:58
75 GAFFURINI Nicola Mg.Kvis-Vega 0:21:13
76 VACCHER Andrea Roth-Skoda 0:21:57
77 SISR Frantisek Dukla Praha 0:22:13
78 COLLI Daniele Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:23:02
79 OLSSON Michael Einar Trefor-Blue Water 0:23:13
80 FORTIN Filippo GM Cycling 0:23:16
81 ROTA Lorenzo Unieuro-Wilier 0:23:27
82 TECCHIO Marco Unieuro-Wilier 0:23:43
83 KIENDYS Tomasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:23:54
84 MARYCZ Jaroslaw CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
85 KUREK Adrian CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
86 GIRDLESTONE Dylan Drapac 0:24:12
87 BERLATO Giacomo Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:24:27
88 ROE Thimothy Drapac 0:24:51
89 KUSTADINCHEV Roman RusVelo 0:25:02
90 MALTAR Bruno Meridiana Kamen 0:25:03
91 TALERO Cristian Movistar 0:25:24
92 CEPEDA Wilson Fernando Movistar 0:25:25
93 CLAUSEN Patrick Trefor-Blue Water 0:25:29
94 SPREAFICO Matteo Team Idea 2010 0:26:11
95 OCHOA Diego Antonio Movistar 0:26:47
96 JONES Brenton Drapac 0:27:30
97 BERHANE TEWELDEMEDHIN Natnael MTN-Qhubeka 0:27:47
98 HACECKY Vojtech Dukla Praha 0:28:33
99 BIEDERMANN Daniel Felbermayr Simplon Wels 0:29:12
100 EARLE Nathan Sky 0:29:23
101 PIECHELE Andrea Bardiani-CSF 0:29:30
102 TOMIO Giacomo Roth-Skoda 0:29:37
103 DIETRICH Silvan Roth-Skoda 0:29:40
104 D'URBANO Marco GM Cycling 0:29:54
105 RUMAC Josip Adria Mobil 0:30:01
106 VANOVERBERGHE Arthur Tosport Vlaanderen 0:30:41
107 VERGAERDE Otto Topsport Vlaanderen 0:31:19
108 MENDOZA Omar Alberto Movistar 0:31:50
109 OVECHKIN Artem RusVelo 0:32:33
110 GASPARRINI Rino Unieuro-Wilier 0:32:46
111 POZDNYAKOV Kirill RusVelo 0:32:52
112 VALENCIA Juan Pablo Colombia 0:33:55
113 FEDI Andrea Southeast 0:34:19
114 CHINELLO Fabio Unieuro-Wilier 0:34:56
115 CAMBIANICA Enea Meridiana Kamen 0:36:08
116 TVETCOV Serghei Androni Giocattoli 0:36:39
117 CONTI Valerio Italian National Team 0:36:59
118 KONING Peter Drapac 0:37:44
119 BOCCHIOLA Giorgio d'Amico-Bottecchia 0:37:47
120 NIYONSHUTI Adrien MTN-Qhubeka 0:37:56
121 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF 0:38:27
122 RUFFONI Nicola Bardiani-CSF 0:38:41
123 ISHIBASHI Manabu Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:38:42
124 KOMIN Aleksandr RusVelo 0:38:44
125 DI FRANCESCO Gianmarco Mg.Kvis-Vega 0:38:45
126 VAN MEIRHAEGHE Jef Topsport Vlaanderen 0:38:53
127 HERNANDEZ Jose Tito GM Cycling 0:39:03
128 FODER Daniel Trefor-Blue Water 0:39:16
129 RADICE Raffaele Mg.Kvis-Vega 0:39:27
130 STASH Mamyr RusVelo 0:40:09
131 MALUCELLI Matteo Team Idea 2010 0:41:31
132 BERTAZZO Liam Southeast 0:42:01
133 DELLE STELLE Christian CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:42:02
134 MUFFOLINI Luca Mg.Kvis-Vega 0:42:11
135 GALVIZ Carlos Johan Androni Giocattoli 0:42:17
136 BOTTURA Alessio Roth-Skoda 0:42:26
137 CAVASIN Daniele GM Cycling 0:42:29
138 RIIS Thomas Nybo Trefor-Blue Water 0:42:39
139 DI SANTE Antonio GM Cycling 0:42:49
140 JIM Songezo MTN-Qhubeka 0:43:04
141 CAPELLI Luca Team Idea 2010 0:43:17
142 SIMION Paolo Bardiani-CSF 0:45:05
143 RASMUSSEN Alex Trefor-Blue Water 0:45:30
144 MOLANO Sebastián Colombia 0:45:38
145 RAMIREZ Carlos Colombia s.t.
146 CHICCHI Francesco Androni Giocattoli 0:45:39
147 LIZDE Seid Italian National Team 0:45:40
148 DAMIANO Maurizio Team Idea 2010 0:47:11
149 PETTITI Alessandro Team Idea 2010 0:47:34
150 REPSE Uros Meridiana Kamen 0:47:51
151 BOZIC Jon Adria Mobil 0:48:09
152 BANI Eugenio Amore & Vita 0:48:10
153 ZHUKOVSKYY Rostyslav Amore & Vita 0:48:50

Stage 2 photos:

Panorama

The peloton descends Monte Tiffi

Panorama

Panorama

Manuel Belletti

Manuel Belletti

Marco Pantani monument

Along the way...the Marco Pantani monument in Cesinatico

Geraint Thomas wins stage 2

Bn Swift wins stage 2

Matija Kvasina

Katija Kvasina followed in a few seconds later.

Francesco Bongiorno

Francesco Bongiorno was third.

Ben Swift

Winner Ben Swift after the stage

Ben Swift

Ben Swift enjoys his victory

Stage 2 podium

The day's podium, from left: Matija Kvasina, Ben Swift amd Francesco Bongiorno


Thursday, March 26: Stage 1b, Gatteo 13.3 km team time trial

Stage 1B photos |

ccc the winning team

The winning team, CCC Sprandi Polkowice A

The Race: Each team was split into two 4-man squads, hence the "A" and "B" team designations in the results below. Davide Rebellin's CCC Sprandi Polkowice was the fastest. Since Rebellin finished in the front group in the morning's Stage 1A road race, he is the overall leader.

Results:

Winner's average speed 53.858 km/hr

Stage 1B photos |

  1. CCC Sprandi Polkowice-A: 14min 49sec
  2. Sky-A: @ 1sec
  3. MTN-Qhubeka -A @ 4sec
  4. Androni Giocattoli-A @ 8sec
  5. Colombia-A @ 9sec
  6. RusVelo-A @ 11sec
  7. Trefor-Blue Water-A @ 16sec
  8. Italian National Team-A @ 17sec
  9. Team Idea-A @ 19sec
  10. CCC Sprandi-Polkowice-B @ 20sec
  11. Drapac-A @ 22sec
  12. Febermayr Simplon-A @ 22sec
  13. Southeast-B @ 25sec
  14. Bardiani-CSF-A @ 28sec
  15. Nippo-Vini Fantini-A @ 28sec
  16. MTN-Qhubeka-B @ 31sec
  17. Dukla-Praha-A @ 15min 20sec
  18. Adria-Mobil-A @ 40sec
  19. Topsport Vlaanderen-A @ 42sec
  20. MG.Kvis-Vega-A @ 42sec
  21. Roth-Skoda-A @ 44sec
  22. Bardiani-CSF-B @ 47sec
  23. Unieuro-Wilier-B @ 49sec
  24. Italian National Team-B @ 50sec
  25. Unieuro-Wilier-A @ 50sec
  26. FelberMayer-Simplon @ 51sec
  27. Nippo-Vini Fantini-B @ 54sec
  28. RusVelo-B @ 55sec
  29. D'Amico-Bottecchia-A @ 56sec
  30. Colombia-B @ 58sec
  31. Drapac-B @ 59sec
  32. Androni Giocattoli-B @ 59sec
  33. Southeast-A @ 1min 0sec
  34. Topsport Vlaanderen-B @ 1min 2sec
  35. Meridiana Kamen-A @ 1min 9sec
  36. Roth-Skoda-B @ 1min 11sec
  37. GM Cycling Team-A @ 1min 11sec
  38. Movistar-A @ 1min 15sec
  39. Dukla-Praha-B @ 1min 16sec
  40. Team Idea-B @ 1min 18sec
  41. Amore & Vita @ 1min 18sec
  42. Adria Mobil-B @ 1min 23sec
  43. D'Amico-Bottecchia-B @ 1min 25sec
  44. Movistar-B @ 1min 26sec
  45. Trefor-Bluewater-B @ 1min 32sec
  46. MG.Kvis-Vega-B @ 1min 38sec
  47. GM Cycling Team-B @ 1min 43sec
  48. Team Sky-B @ 1min 45sec
  49. Meridian Kamen-B @ 1min 56sec
  50. Amore & Vita @ 1min 58sec

GC after Stage 1b:

1 REBELLIN Davide CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 2hr 35min 2sec
2 KIENDYS Tomasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
3 MARYCZ Jaroslaw CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
4 KUREK Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
5 SWIFT Ben TEAM SKY @ 1sec
6 DEIGNAN Philip TEAM SKY s.t.
7 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin TEAM SKY s.t.
8 MEINTJES Louis MTN - QHUBEKA 4
9 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
10 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
11 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI @ 8sec
12 TVETCOV Serghei ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
13 PELLIZOTTI Franco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
14 STORTONI Simone ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
15 AVILA Edwin Alcibiades COLOMBIA 9
16 QUINTERO Carlos Julian COLOMBIA s.t.
17 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven COLOMBIA s.t.
18 ARSLANOV Ildar RUSVELO 11
19 OVECHKIN Artem RUSVELO s.t.
20 BOLE Grega CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 16
21 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjorn TEAM TREFOR - BLUE WATER s.t.
22 KRAGH ANDERSEN Soren TEAM TREFOR - BLUE WATER s.t.
23 OLSSON Michael TEAM TREFOR - BLUE WATER s.t.
24 AGNOLI Valerio NAZIONALE ITALIANA 17
25 CONTI Valerio NAZIONALE ITALIANA s.t.
26 REDA Francesco TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD 19
27 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 20
28 MIHAYLOV Nikolay CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
29 KVASINA Matija TEAM FELBERMAYR SIMPLONN 22
30 SPOKES Samuel DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL s.t.
31 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix TEAM FELBERMAYR SIMPLONN s.t.
32 NORRIS Lachlan DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL s.t.
33 GIRDLESTONE Dylan DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL s.t.
34 GOLCER Jure TEAM FELBERMAYR SIMPLON s.t.
35 MUHLBERGER Gregor TEAM FELBERMAYR SIMPLON s.t.
36 GAVAZZI Francesco SOUTHEAST 25
37 MONSALVE Yonattah SOUTHEAST s.t.
38 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI CSF 28
39 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
40 BERLATO Giacomo NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
41 ZARDINI Edoardo BARDIANI CSF s.t.
42 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel  BARDIANI CSF s.t.
43 FILOSI Iuri NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
44 VAN ZYL Johann MTN - QHUBEKA 31
45 CECCHINEL Giorgio SOUTHEAST 39
46 ROGLIC Primoz ADRIA MOBIL 40
47 SPRENGERS Thomas TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 42
48 GAFFURINI Nicola MG.KVIS-VEGA s.t.
49 VAN OVERBERGHE Arthur TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
50 SANTORO Antonio MG.KVIS-VEGA s.t.
51 GAZZARRA Michele MG.KVIS-VEGA s.t.
52 VIGANO Davide TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD 43
53 PASQUALON Andrea ROTH - SKODA s.t.
54 BRÜNGGER Nico ROTH - SKODA s.t.
55 VENTER Jaco MTN - QHUBEKA 46
56 CHIRICO Luca BARDIANI CSF 47
57 BOSWELL Ian TEAM SKY 48
58 NIYONSHUTI Adrien MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
59 TECCHIO Marco UNIEURO WILIER 49
60 NARDELLI Stefano UNIEURO WILIER s.t.
61 BALLERINI Davide UNIEURO WILIER 50
62 PACCIONI Luca NAZIONALE ITALIANA s.t.
63 MOSCON Gianni NAZIONALE ITALIANA s.t.
64 PETILLI Simone UNIEURO WILIER s.t.
65 CARBONI Giovanni UNIEURO WILIER s.t.
66 CICCONE Giulio NAZIONALE ITALIANA s.t.
67 KRIZEK Matthias TEAM FELBERMAYR SIMPLON 51
68 RABITSCH Stephan TEAM FELBERMAYR SIMPLON s.t.
69 BELLETTI Manuel SOUTHEAST 54
70 NIBALI Antonio NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
71 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
72 KUSTADINCHEV Roman RUSVELO 55
73 CIAVATTA Paolo D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA 56
74 BOCCHIOLA Giorgio D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA s.t.
75 PARRINELLO Antonino D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA s.t.
76 ZILIOLI Gianfranco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 59
77 ROE Timothy DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL s.t.
78 PONZI Simone SOUTHEAST @ 1min 0sec
79 RUBIANO Miguel Angel COLOMBIA s.t.
80 FEDI Andrea SOUTHEAST s.t.
81 CAMPENAERTS Victor TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 1'02
82 KISERLOVSKI Emanuel MERIDIANA KAMEN TEAM 1'09
83 MALTAR Bruno MERIDIANA KAMEN TEAM s.t.
84 CAMBIANICA Enea MERIDIANA KAMEN TEAM s.t.
85 MENDOZA Omar Alber MOVISTAR TEAM 1'15
86 SOLIZ VILCA Oscar MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
87 OCHOA Diego MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
88 SPREAFICO Matteo TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD 1'18
89 ZAMPARELLA Marco AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP s.t.
90 TIZZA Marco TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD 1'18
91 NOVAK Domen ADRIA MOBIL 1'23
92 TALERO Cristian MOVISTAR TEAM 1'26
93 MONTANA Freddy MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
94 CEPEDA Wilson Fernand MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
95 CLAUSEN Patrick TEAM TREFOR - BLUE WATER 1'30
96 HERNÁNDEZ José GM CYCLING TEAM 1'43
97 HENAO Sergio Luis  TEAM SKY 1'45
98 VARGAS Juan David MOVISTAR TEAM 1'56
99 VACCHER Andrea ROTH - SKODA 2'26
100 BROGI Adriano D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA 2'57
101 FURST Roman TEAM DUKLA PRAHA 3'12
102 COLLI Daniele NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 3'29
103 TEKLEHAYMANOT Temesgen ROTH - SKODA 3'34
104 STASH Mamyr RUSVELO 3'36
105 JONES Brenton DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL 3'40
106 THALMANN Roland ROTH - SKODA 3'54
107 FRANKOVIC Mateo MERIDIANA KAMEN TEAM 4'37
108 CENGIC Filip MERIDIANA KAMEN TEAM 4'42
109 KONING Peter DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL 4'44
110 BERHANE Natnael MTN - QHUBEKA 4'53
111 EVTUSHENKO Alexander RUSVELO 4'55
112 SEROV Alexander RUSVELO 4'55
113 DELLE STELLE Christian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 5'04
114 BERTAZZO Liam SOUTHEAST 5'07
115 BIEDERMANN Daniel TEAM FELBERMAYR SIMPLON 5'13
116 SISR Frantisek TEAM DUKLA PRAHA 5'15
117 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 5'16
118 STIMULAK Klemen ADRIA MOBIL 5'24
119 KUMP Marko ADRIA MOBIL s.t.
120 DI FRANCESCO Gian Marco MG.KVIS-VEGA 5'26
121 VAN HECKE Preben TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
122 TONELLI Alessandro BARDIANI CSF 5'31
123 PIECHELE Andrea BARDIANI CSF s.t.
124 RUFFONI Nicola BARDIANI CSF 5'31
125 DIETRICH Silvan ROTH - SKODA 5'33
126 ROTA Lorenzo UNIEURO WILIER s.t.
127 DONATO Riccardo NAZIONALE ITALIANA 5'34
128 TOMIO Giacomo ROTH - SKODA 5'38
129 ISHIBASHI Manabu NIPPO - VINI FANTINI 5'38
130 KOMIN Aleksandr RUSVELO 5'39
131 HACECKY Vojtech TEAM DUKLA PRAHA 5'40
132 VALENCIA Juan Pablo COLOMBIA 5'42
133 GALVIZ Carlos ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 5'44
134 VAN MEIRHAEGHE Jef TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 5'46
135 FORTIN Filippo GM CYCLING TEAM 5'53
136 D'URBANO Marco GM CYCLING TEAM 5'55
137 BOTTURA Alessio ROTH - SKODA s.t.
138 CACCIOTTI Andrea GM CYCLING TEAM s.t.
139 GIAMPAOLO Moreno MG.KVIS-VEGA 6'00
140 PIETRULA Nicolas TEAM DUKLA PRAHA s.t.
141 CAPELLI Luca TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD 6'02
142 RUMAC Josip ADRIA MOBIL 6'07
143 FAJT Kristjan ADRIA MOBIL s.t.
144 CAPOCCHI Thomas D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA 6'09
145 JIM Songezo MTN - QHUBEKA 6'10
146 LANDER Sebastian TEAM TREFOR - BLUE WATER 6'16
147 FODER Daniel TEAM TREFOR - BLUE WATE s.t.
148 ANGARITA Marvin MOVISTAR TEAM 6'21
149 ROTONDI Matteo GM CYCLING TEAM 6'25
150 VERGAERDE Otto TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN 6'26
151 RADICE Raffaele MG.KVIS-VEGA 6'27
152 EARLE Nathan TEAM SKY 6'29
153 CAMPAGNARO Simone MERIDIANA KAMEN TEAM 6'40
154 HISHINUMA Yukinori AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP 6'42
155 KRAUS Jan TEAM DUKLA PRAHA 7'49
156 DUARTE Fabio Andres  COLOMBIA 8'16
157 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI CSF 8'35
158 LIZDE Seid NAZIONALE ITALIANA 8'41
159 PER David ADRIA MOBIL 8'47
160 GASPARRINI Rino UNIEURO WILIER 8'56
161 POZDNYAKOV Kirill RUSVELO 9'02
162 MOLANO Sebastián COLOMBIA 9'05
163 RAMIREZ Carlos Mario  COLOMBIA s.t.
164 CHICCHI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 9'06
165 CAVASIN Daniele GM CYCLING TEAM 9'18
166 MARTINELLI Davide NAZIONALE ITALIANA 9'25
167 ZAMPILLI Rino AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP s.t.
168 GIORNI Silvio D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA 9'32
169 RIIS Thomas Nybo TEAM TREFOR - BLUE WATE 9'39
170 DI SANTE Antonio GM CYCLING TEAM 9'50
171 PETTITI Alessandro TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD 10'23
172 DAMIANO Maurizio TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD s.t.
173 STAMEGNA Sebastian GM CYCLING TEAM 10'32
174 RUDOLPH Malcom DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL 11'03
175 KOHLER Martin DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL s.t.
176 CONTI Samuele SOUTHEAST 11'04
177 HOCHMANN Jiri TEAM DUKLA PRAHA 11'13
178 REPSE Uros MERIDIANA KAMEN TEAM 11'18
179 RUGOVAC Denis TEAM DUKLA PRAHA 11'20
180 KOHOUT Michal TEAM DUKLA PRAHA s.t.
181 LUNARDON Paolo AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP 11'22
182 BANI Eugenio AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP s.t.
183 BOZIC Jon ADRIA MOBIL 11'27
184 NIKA Iltjan D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA 11'29
185 MUFFOLINI Luca MG.KVIS-VEGA 11'42
186 SUTTON Christopher TEAM SKY 11'49
187 MALUCELLI Matteo TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD 11'51
188 SIROL Endi MERIDIANA KAMEN TEAM 12'00
189 ZHUKOVSKYI Rostyslav AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP 12'02
190 LOADER Logan AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP s.t.
191 CHINELLO Fabio UNIEURO WILIER s.t.
192 GAVAZZI Mattia AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP s.t.
193 RASMUSSEN Alex TEAM TREFOR - BLUE WATE 12'25
194 PADOUR Frantisek ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 12'29
195 FAIETA Emiliano MG.KVIS-VEGA 13'08
196 POLETTI Nicola D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA 13'32

Stage 1B photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti

Amore & Vita

Amore & Vita is ready to go

RusVelo

RusVelo on the road

Winning team

The winning team: CCC Sprandi Polkowice

The winning team

The winning tea,. Race leader Davide Rebellin in on the left/

Davide Rebellin

Race leader Davide Rebellin


Thursday, March 26: Stage 1a, Gatteo - Gatteo 101.8 km

Manuel Belletti wins stage 1a

Manuel Belletti wins stage 1a

Results:

43.561 km/hr average speed

Stage 1a photos |

1 BELLETTI Manuel SOUTHEAST 2hr 20min 13sec
2 BOLE Grega CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
3 CLAUSEN Patrick TEAM TREFOR - BLUE WATER s.t.
4 KRAGH ANDERSEN Asbjorn TEAM TREFOR - BLUE WATER s.t.
5 SWIFT Ben TEAM SKY s.t.
6 AVILA Edwin Alcibiades COLOMBIA s.t.
7 GAVAZZI Francesco SOUTHEAST s.t.
8 VIGANO Davide TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD s.t.
9 COLLI Daniele NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
10 PONZI Simone SOUTHEAST s.t.
11 SPRENGERS Thomas TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
12 PASQUALON Andrea ROTH - SKODA s.t.
13 BALLERINI Davide UNIEURO WILIER s.t.
14 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI CSF s.t.
15 LIETAER Eliot TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
16 PACCIONI Luca NAZIONALE ITALIANA s.t.
17 AGNOLI Valerio NAZIONALE ITALIANA s.t.
18 GAFFURINI Nicola MG.KVIS-VEGA s.t.
19 KRIZEK Matthias FELBERMAYR SIMPLON s.t.
20 KISERLOVSKI Emanuel MERIDIANA KAMEN TEAM s.t.
21 KVASINA Matija FELBERMAYR SIMPLON s.t.
22 MOSCON Gianni NAZIONALE ITALIANA s.t.
23 ARSLANOV Ildar RUSVELO s.t.
24 TALERO Cristian MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
25 KUSTADINCHEV Roman RUSVELO s.t.
26 MALTAR Bruno MERIDIANA KAMEN TEAM s.t.
27 SPREAFICO Matteo TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD s.t.
28 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
29 CAMPENAERTS Victor TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
30 KRAGH ANDERSEN Soren TEAM TREFOR - BLUE WATER s.t.
31 VAN ZYL Johann MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
32 MATYSIAK Bartlomiej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
33 SPOKES Samuel DRAPAC  s.t.
34 CHIRICO Luca BARDIANI CSF s.t.
35 PETILLI Simone UNIEURO WILIER s.t.
36 MEINTJES Louis MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
37 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
38 TVETCOV Serghei ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
39 PELLIZOTTI Franco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
40 HERNÁNDEZ José GM CYCLING TEAM s.t.
41 VAN OVERBERGHE Arthur TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
42 ZAMPARELLA Marco AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP s.t.
43 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
44 DEIGNAN Philip TEAM SKY s.t.
45 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin TEAM SKY s.t.
46 MIHAYLOV Nikolay CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
47 QUINTERO Carlos Julian COLOMBIA s.t.
48 REBELLIN Davide CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
49 CUMMINGS Stephen MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
50 BERLATO Giacomo NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
51 CONTI Valerio NAZIONALE ITALIANA s.t.
52 CIAVATTA Paolo D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA s.t.
53 REDA Francesco TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD s.t.
54 ZARDINI Edoardo BARDIANI CSF s.t.
55 SANTORO Antonio MG.KVIS-VEGA s.t.
56 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel BARDIANI CSF s.t.
57 STORTONI Simone ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
58 NOVAK Domen ADRIA MOBIL s.t.
59 TECCHIO Marco UNIEURO WILIER s.t.
60 GAZZARRA Michele MG.KVIS-VEGA s.t.
61 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix FELBERMAYR SIMPLON s.t.
62 CARBONI Giovanni UNIEURO WILIER s.t.
63 NORRIS Lachlan DRAPAC  s.t.
64 RUBIANO Miguel Angel COLOMBIA s.t.
65 RAMIREZ Brayan Stiven COLOMBIA s.t.
66 NARDELLI Stefano UNIEURO WILIER s.t.
67 KIENDYS Tomasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
68 FILOSI Iuri NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
69 BOSWELL Ian TEAM SKY s.t.
70 MARYCZ Jaroslaw CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
71 KUREK Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
72 NIBALI Antonio NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
73 CICCONE Giulio NAZIONALE ITALIANA s.t.
74 CAMBIANICA Enea MERIDIANA KAMEN TEAM s.t.
75 VACCHER Andrea ROTH - SKODA s.t.
76 ZILIOLI Gianfranco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
77 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
78 GIRDLESTONE Dylan DRAPAC  s.t.
79 OLSSON Michael TEAM TREFOR - BLUE WATER s.t.
80 MENDOZA Omar Alber MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
81 BROGI Adriano D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA s.t.
82 ROE Timothy DRAPAC  s.t.
83 OVECHKIN Artem RUSVELO s.t.
84 TIZZA Marco TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD s.t.
85 BOCCHIOLA Giorgio D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA s.t.
86 TEKLEHAYMANOT Temesgen ROTH - SKODA s.t.
87 MONSALVE Yonattah SOUTHEAST s.t.
88 BRÜNGGER Nico ROTH - SKODA s.t.
89 GOLCER Jure FELBERMAYR SIMPLON s.t.
90 MUHLBERGER Gregor FELBERMAYR SIMPLON s.t.
91 ROGLIC Primoz ADRIA MOBIL s.t.
92 RABITSCH Stephan FELBERMAYR SIMPLON s.t.
93 SOLIZ VILCA Oscar MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
94 FEDI Andrea SOUTHEAST s.t.
95 OCHOA Diego MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
96 HENAO Sergio Luis TEAM SKY s.t.
97 MONTANA Freddy MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
98 CEPEDA Wilson Fernand MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
99 CECCHINEL Giorgio SOUTHEAST @ 14sec
100 VARGAS Juan David MOVISTAR TEAM 30
101 NIYONSHUTI Adrien MTN - QHUBEKA @ 0sec
102 PARRINELLO Antonino D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA 0
103 THALMANN Roland ROTH - SKODA @ 2min 41sec
104 JONES Brenton DRAPAC  s.t.
105 CENGIC Filip MERIDIANA KAMEN TEAM s.t.
106 STASH Mamyr RUSVELO s.t.
107 FRANKOVIC Mateo MERIDIANA KAMEN TEAM s.t.
108 FURST Roman TEAM DUKLA PRAHA s.t.
109 VENTER Jaco MTN - QHUBEKA 0
110 GIAMPAOLO Moreno MG.KVIS-VEGA 4'22
111 TOMIO Giacomo ROTH - SKODA s.t.
112 BERHANE Natnael MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
113 VERGAERDE Otto TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
114 BIEDERMANN Daniel FELBERMAYR SIMPLON s.t.
115 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
116 DIETRICH Silvan ROTH - SKODA s.t.
117 KONING Peter DRAPAC  s.t.
118 JIM Songezo MTN - QHUBEKA s.t.
119 FORTIN Filippo GM CYCLING TEAM s.t.
120 ROTONDI Matteo GM CYCLING TEAM s.t.
121 BERTAZZO Liam SOUTHEAST s.t.
122 GALVIZ Carlos ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI 4'44
123 D'URBANO Marco GM CYCLING TEAM s.t.
124 DELLE STELLE Christian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
125 ROTA Lorenzo UNIEURO WILIER s.t.
126 EVTUSHENKO Alexander RUSVELO s.t.
127 PIETRULA Nicolas TEAM DUKLA PRAHA s.t.
128 SEROV Alexander RUSVELO s.t.
129 CAMPAGNARO Simone MERIDIANA KAMEN TEAM s.t.
130 STIMULAK Klemen ADRIA MOBIL s.t.
131 RUMAC Josip ADRIA MOBIL s.t.
132 FAJT Kristjan ADRIA MOBIL s.t.
133 KOMIN Aleksandr RUSVELO s.t.
134 KUMP Marko ADRIA MOBIL s.t.
135 LANDER Sebastian TEAM TREFOR - BLUE WATER s.t.
136 BOTTURA Alessio ROTH - SKODA s.t.
137 CAPOCCHI Thomas D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA s.t.
138 KRAUS Jan TEAM DUKLA PRAHA s.t.
139 SISR Frantisek TEAM DUKLA PRAHA s.t.
140 VALENCIA Juan Pablo COLOMBIA s.t.
141 FODER Daniel TEAM TREFOR - BLUE WATER s.t.
142 ANGARITA Marvin MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
143 TONELLI Alessandro BARDIANI CSF s.t.
144 PIECHELE Andrea BARDIANI CSF s.t.
145 CACCIOTTI Andrea GM CYCLING TEAM s.t.
146 CAPELLI Luca TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD s.t.
147 EARLE Nathan TEAM SKY s.t.
148 DE TIER Floris TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
149 HISHINUMA Yukinori AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP s.t.
150 ISHIBASHI Manabu NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
151 DI FRANCESCO Gian Marco MG.KVIS-VEGA s.t.
152 RADICE Raffaele MG.KVIS-VEGA s.t.
153 RUFFONI Nicola BARDIANI CSF s.t.
154 VAN MEIRHAEGHE Jef TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
155 HACECKY Vojtech TEAM DUKLA PRAHA s.t.
156 VAN HECKE Preben TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN s.t.
157 DONATO Riccardo NAZIONALE ITALIANA s.t.
158 MOLANO Sebastián COLOMBIA 8'07
159 GIORNI Silvio D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA s.t.
160 GASPARRINI Rino UNIEURO WILIER s.t.
161 DI SANTE Antonio GM CYCLING TEAM s.t.
162 DUARTE Fabio Andres COLOMBIA s.t.
163 RIIS Thomas Nybo TEAM TREFOR - BLUE WATER s.t.
164 STAMEGNA Sebastian GM CYCLING TEAM s.t.
165 CHICCHI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
166 SIMION Paolo BARDIANI CSF s.t.
167 RAMIREZ Carlos Mario COLOMBIA s.t.
168 MARTINELLI Davide NAZIONALE ITALIANA s.t.
169 LIZDE Seid NAZIONALE ITALIANA s.t.
170 ZAMPILLI Rino AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP s.t.
171 POZDNYAKOV Kirill RUSVELO s.t.
172 CAVASIN Daniele GM CYCLING TEAM s.t.
173 PER David ADRIA MOBIL s.t.
174 SIROL Endi MERIDIANA KAMEN TEAM 10'04
175 MALUCELLI Matteo TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD s.t.
176 ZHUKOVSKYI Rostyslav AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP s.t.
177 LOADER Logan AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP s.t.
178 PETTITI Alessandro TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD s.t.
179 MUFFOLINI Luca MG.KVIS-VEGA s.t.
180 BOZIC Jon ADRIA MOBIL s.t.
181 FAIETA Emiliano MG.KVIS-VEGA s.t.
182 PADOUR Frantisek ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
183 CONTI Samuele SOUTHEAST s.t.
184 HOCHMANN Jiri TEAM DUKLA PRAHA s.t.
185 LUNARDON Paolo AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP s.t.
186 REPSE Uros MERIDIANA KAMEN TEAM s.t.
187 CHINELLO Fabio UNIEURO WILIER s.t.
188 DAMIANO Maurizio TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD s.t.
189 RASMUSSEN Alex TEAM TREFOR - BLUE WATER s.t.
190 NIKA Iltjan D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA s.t.
191 POLETTI Nicola D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA s.t.
192 SUTTON Christopher TEAM SKY s.t.
193 RUDOLPH Malcom DRAPAC  s.t.
194 KOHLER Martin DRAPAC  s.t.
195 RUGOVAC Denis TEAM DUKLA PRAHA s.t.
196 KOHOUT Michal TEAM DUKLA PRAHA s.t.
197 BANI Eugenio AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP s.t.
198 GAVAZZI Mattia AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP s.t.

Stage 1a photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti

RusVelo

RusVelo waiting for the race to begin.

Davide Cassani

Davide Cassani: former racer, former broadcast commentator and now Italian National Team manager

Racing in Italy

Racing across the Italian countryside. Who could ask for more?

climb

Time to climb

Manuel Belletti wins stage 1a

Manuel Belletti wins stage 1a

Manuel Belletti

Manuel Belletti is justifiably pleased after the stage.

Stage 1a podium

The podium after stage 1a: left, Grega Bole, Manuel Belletti and Patick Clausen on the right.


Teams and their important riders: