BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Bianchi-Milano clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Volta a Catalunya (World Tour), Spain

Tour of Catalonia

96th edition: March 21 - March 27, 2016

Volta a Catalunya podium history | 2015 edition | 2017 edition | Start list

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7


Sunday, March 27: 7th and Final Stage, Barcelona (Montjuïc) - Barcelona (Montjuïc), 136.4 km

Alexey Tsatevich

Alexey Tsatevich nails the Volta a Catalunya's final stage

The Race: as told by stage winner Alexey Tsatevich's Katusha team.

As the most active rider of Team Katusha this week in Catalunya, Alexey Tsatevich finally found his luck on Sunday. After a number of Top-10 placements, today Tsatevich won his first ever WorldTour race, taking a nice win at the final stage of the Volta Ciclista a Catalunya.

Katusha’s rider put himself in the daily breakaway, which was able to stay in front until the finish line. With two laps to go in a Montjuïc circuit Alexey Tsatevich attacked from the break together with Primož Roglič from Team LottoNL-Jumbo. The two riders were able to get 20 seconds advantage, enough to play for the stage victory. In the final sprint Tsatevich was the fastest, bringing Katusha a very nice victory.

"During this week I was so close to a podium place. I really wanted to get a good result, because I felt I am strong. I just missed something. Today I was super motivated. I knew my wife Christina would come to the finish for the first time to see me in a WorldTour race, so I wanted to give a nice present to her. The entire day I felt good in the break - I did not follow every attack, I just stayed calm and tried to save my energy for the final laps. This tactic worked well, so with two laps to go I saw my chance to attack and I went away with a LottoNL-Jumbo rider. But at the same time I knew Joaquim Rodriguez was 20 seconds behind and I was ready to help him in case he joined us. In the final, I gave my best on the climb and in the sprint. I have such a great feeling now; I am really happy with this victory. And I am especially happy I was able to surprise my wife," - said Alexey Tsatevich, who brought the 7th victory to Team KATUSHA in the 2016 season.

Stage 7 of the Volta a Catalunya was held in Barcelona – the riders passed 136,4 km around the city with 8 local laps on the famous Montjuïc circuit. A group of 12 riders with Alexey Tsatevich among them went away soon after the start of the race. Despite a number of attacks from the peloton, the break of Tsatevich and Roglič could stay away until the finish line. Colombian rider Jarlinson Pantano of IAM Cycling finished 3rd at 14 seconds behind the Team Katusha rider.

Behind the escapers there was a real war among the GC contenders at every pass of the Montjuïc climb. Joaquim Rodriguez and Ilnur Zakarin were among the most active riders, but in the end no one could get enough space to go away for a long time and all favorites finished together. Nairo Quintana from Movistar became the final winner of the race with Alberto Contador of Tinkoff (+0.07) and Daniel Martin of Etixx – Quick Step (+0.17) with him on the podium. KATUSHA’s Ilnur Zakarin finished 7th in the overall classification(+0.42), giving another strong performance after 4th place in the Paris – Nice earlier in March.

Joaquim Rodriguez became the best Catalan rider of the race.

Complete Results:

136.4 km raced at an average speed of 42.284 km/hr

1 Alexey Tsatevich Katusha 3hr 13min 33sec
2 Primož Roglic LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
3 Jarlinson Pantano IAM Cycling @ 14sec
4 Wout Poels Sky s.t.
5 Daryl Impey Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
6 Rigoberto Urán Cannondale s.t.
7 Rudy Molard Cofidis s.t.
8 Romain Bardet Ag2r s.t.
9 Enrico Gasparotto Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
10 Carlos Barbero Caja Rural s.t.
11 Merhawi Kudus Dimension Data s.t.
12 Tanel Kangert Astana s.t.
13 Davide Formolo Cannondale s.t.
14 Daniel Martin Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
15 Sander Armée Lotto-Soudal s.t.
16 Michael Woods Cannondale s.t.
17 Davide Rebellin CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
18 Georg Preidler Giant-Alpecin s.t.
19 Chris Froome Sky s.t.
20 Nairo Quintana Movistar s.t.
21 Richie Porte BMC s.t.
22 Domenico Pozzovivo Ag2r s.t.
23 Mikel Nieve Sky s.t.
24 Ilnur Zakarin Katusha s.t.
25 Hugh Carthy Caja Rural s.t.
26 Daniel Navarro Cofidis s.t.
27 Alberto Contador Tinkoff s.t.
28 Tejay van Garderen BMC s.t.
29 Joaquim Rodríguez Katusha s.t.
30 Louis Vervaeke Lotto-Soudal +23''
31 Laurens De Plus Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
32 Fabio Aru Astana s.t.
33 David Arroyo Caja Rural s.t.
34 Robert Gesink LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
35 Darwin Atapuma BMC s.t.
36 Warren Barguil Giant-Alpecin s.t.
37 Andrey Zeits Astana +29''
38 Antonio Molina Caja Rural +39''
39 Tsgabu Grmay Lampre Merida s.t.
40 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant-Alpecin +1' 10''
41 Kanstantsin Siutsou Dimension Data +1' 14''
42 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r +1' 32''
43 Hubert Dupont Ag2r s.t.
44 Winner Anacona Movistar s.t.
45 Pieter Weening Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
46 Maurits Lammertink Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
47 Kévin Reza FDJ +2' 07''
48 Miguel Ángel López Astana s.t.
49 Bart De Clercq Lotto-Soudal +2' 30''
50 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier FDJ +2' 41''
51 Yury Trofimov Tinkoff s.t.
52 Joe Dombrowski Cannondale s.t.
53 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling s.t.
54 Huub Duyn Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
55 Samuel Sánchez BMC s.t.
56 Carlos Verona Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
57 Haimar Zubeldia Trek-Segafredo s.t.
58 Petr Vakoc Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
59 Simon Gerrans Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
60 Lluís Mas Caja Rural +3' 29''
61 Alexey Vermeulen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
62 André Cardoso Cannondale s.t.
63 Benjamin King Cannondale s.t.
64 Jan Polanc Lampre Merida s.t.
65 Nathan Brown Cannondale s.t.
66 Arnaud Courteille FDJ +3' 35''
67 Nikias Arndt Giant-Alpecin +4' 14''
68 Matej Mohoric Lampre Merida +4' 57''
69 Esteban Chaves Orica-GreenEdge +5' 25''
70 Boris Dron Wanty-Groupe Gobert +5' 25''
71 Adam Stachowiak Verva +5' 47''
72 Peter Stetina Trek-Segafredo s.t.
73 Davide Malacarne Astana s.t.
74 Steven Kruijswijk LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
75 Koen Bouwman LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
76 Paolo Tiralongo Astana s.t.
77 Karel Hník Verva s.t.
78 Dario Cataldo Astana s.t.
79 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
80 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis s.t.
81 Riccardo Zoidl Trek-Segafredo s.t.
82 Felix Großschartner CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
83 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
84 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
85 Eduard Prades Caja Rural s.t.
86 Amets Txurruka Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
87 Larry Warbasse IAM Cycling s.t.
88 Matvei Mamykin Katusha s.t.
89 Ryder Hesjedal Trek-Segafredo s.t.
90 Ben Hermans BMC s.t.
91 Oliver Zaugg IAM Cycling s.t.
92 Cameron Meyer Dimension Data s.t.
93 Thomas De Gendt Lotto-Soudal s.t.
94 Sébastien Minard Ag2r s.t.
95 Gianni Meersman Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
96 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal s.t.
97 Ben Gastauer Ag2r s.t.
98 Rubén Plaza Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
99 Kristijan Ðurasek Lampre Merida s.t.
100 Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ s.t.
101 Jérémy Maison FDJ s.t.
102 Ilia Koshevoy Lampre Merida s.t.
103 Pavel Kochetkov Katusha s.t.
104 Nicolas Edet Cofidis s.t.
105 Rein Taaramäe Katusha s.t.
106 Vasil Kiryienka Sky s.t.
107 Sergio Pardilla Caja Rural s.t.
108 Brent Bookwalter BMC s.t.
109 Alex Howes Cannondale s.t.
111 Björn Thurau Wanty-Groupe Gobert +6' 50''
112 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
113 Jack Haig Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
114 Reinier Honig Roompot Oranje Peloton +6' 54''
115 Jonas Van Genechten IAM Cycling +7' 18''
116 Laurens ten Dam Giant-Alpecin s.t.
117 Johann Van Zyl Dimension Data +8' 18''
118 Bert-Jan Lindeman LottoNL-Jumbo +8' 53''
119 Martijn Keizer LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
120 Kiel Reijnen Trek-Segafredo +9' 16''
121 Sylwester Szmyd CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
122 Lukasz Owsian CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
123 Sindre Lunke Giant-Alpecin s.t.
124 Johannes Fröhlinger Giant-Alpecin s.t.
125 Jonas Koch Verva s.t.
126 Antwan Tolhoek Roompot Oranje Peloton +11' 07''

Final GC after Stage 7:

1,219.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.548 km/hr

1 Nairo Quintana Movistar 30hr 50min 19sec
2 Alberto Contador Tinkoff @ 7sec
3 Daniel Martin Etixx-Quick Step +17''
4 Richie Porte BMC +17''
5 Tejay van Garderen BMC +27''
6 Romain Bardet Ag2r +31''
7 Ilnur Zakarin Katusha +42''
8 Chris Froome Sky +46''
9 Hugh Carthy Caja Rural +1' 01''
10 Rigoberto Urán Cannondale +1' 16''
11 Joaquim Rodríguez Katusha +1' 22''
12 Mikel Nieve Sky +1' 33''
13 Daniel Navarro Cofidis +1' 39''
14 Fabio Aru Astana +1' 41''
15 Davide Formolo Cannondale +1' 45''
16 Jarlinson Pantano IAM Cycling +1' 52''
17 Domenico Pozzovivo Ag2r +1' 53''
18 Michael Woods Cannondale +1' 56''
19 Tanel Kangert Astana +2' 06''
20 Louis Vervaeke Lotto-Soudal +2' 12''
21 Merhawi Kudus Dimension Data +2' 23''
22 Warren Barguil Giant-Alpecin +2' 46''
23 Winner Anacona Movistar +3' 20''
24 Antonio Molina Caja Rural +4' 08''
25 Bart De Clercq Lotto-Soudal +4' 28''
26 Robert Gesink LottoNL-Jumbo +4' 55''
27 Carlos Verona Etixx-Quick Step +5' 11''
28 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling +5' 17''
29 Samuel Sánchez BMC +5' 31''
30 Haimar Zubeldia Trek-Segafredo +5' 44''
31 David Arroyo Caja Rural +7' 06''
32 Hubert Dupont Ag2r +7' 10''
33 Darwin Atapuma BMC +8' 52''
34 Wout Poels Sky +9' 25''
35 Enrico Gasparotto Wanty-Groupe Gobert +9' 45''
36 André Cardoso Cannondale +10' 20''
37 Joe Dombrowski Cannondale +10' 22''
38 Larry Warbasse IAM Cycling +11' 37''
39 Steven Kruijswijk LottoNL-Jumbo +12' 27''
40 Andrey Zeits Astana +13' 08''
41 Rudy Molard Cofidis +13' 31''
42 Miguel Ángel López Astana +15' 31''
43 Sergio Pardilla Caja Rural +16' 02''
44 Primož Roglic LottoNL-Jumbo +16' 52''
45 Yury Trofimov Tinkoff +17' 16''
46 Nathan Brown Cannondale +17' 42''
47 Björn Thurau Wanty-Groupe Gobert +18' 34''
48 Esteban Chaves Orica-GreenEdge +20' 09''
49 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant-Alpecin +21' 07''
50 Laurens De Plus Etixx-Quick Step +21' 27''
51 Tsgabu Grmay Lampre Merida +23' 33''
52 Davide Malacarne Astana +24' 35''
53 Brent Bookwalter BMC +24' 37''
54 Georg Preidler Giant-Alpecin +25' 20''
55 Ben Gastauer Ag2r +25' 56''
56 Pieter Weening Roompot Oranje Peloton +26' 41''
57 Rubén Plaza Orica-GreenEdge +28' 57''
58 Arnaud Courteille FDJ +30' 57''
59 Rein Taaramäe Katusha +31' 59''
60 Dario Cataldo Astana +32' 06''
61 Jack Haig Orica-GreenEdge +32' 15''
62 Riccardo Zoidl Trek-Segafredo +32' 42''
63 Kristijan Ðurasek Lampre Merida +33' 30''
64 Imanol Erviti Movistar +33' 48''
65 Paolo Tiralongo Astana +34' 33''
66 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier FDJ +35' 31''
67 Huub Duyn Roompot Oranje Peloton +35' 58''
68 Thomas De Gendt Lotto-Soudal +35' 58''
69 Alexey Tsatevich Katusha +36' 13''
70 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert +37' 07''
71 Davide Rebellin CCC Sprandi Polkowice +38' 35''
72 Eduard Prades Caja Rural +39' 30''
73 Maurits Lammertink Roompot Oranje Peloton +39' 31''
74 Pavel Kochetkov Katusha +40' 21''
75 Kanstantsin Siutsou Dimension Data +40' 48''
76 Peter Stetina Trek-Segafredo +40' 59''
77 Karel Hník Verva +42' 25''
78 Jan Polanc Lampre Merida +42' 41''
79 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r +43' 18''
80 Laurens ten Dam Giant-Alpecin +45' 39''
81 Nicolas Edet Cofidis +46' 02''
82 Sylwester Szmyd CCC Sprandi Polkowice +46' 25''
83 Petr Vakoc Etixx-Quick Step +48' 17''
84 Daryl Impey Orica-GreenEdge +48' 18''
85 Lukasz Owsian CCC Sprandi Polkowice +49' 19''
86 Ben Hermans BMC +49' 24''
87 Matvei Mamykin Katusha +50' 16''
88 Simon Gerrans Orica-GreenEdge +50' 49''
89 Sander Armée Lotto-Soudal +51' 35''
90 Bert-Jan Lindeman LottoNL-Jumbo +52' 00''
91 Amets Txurruka Orica-GreenEdge +52' 24''
92 Felix Großschartner CCC Sprandi Polkowice +52' 45''
93 Carlos Barbero Caja Rural +52' 54''
94 Vasil Kiryienka Sky +53' 00''
95 Jérémy Maison FDJ +53' 50''
97 Alexey Vermeulen LottoNL-Jumbo +55' 53''
98 Oliver Zaugg IAM Cycling +57' 33''
99 Kévin Reza FDJ +57' 58''
100 Koen Bouwman LottoNL-Jumbo +58' 21''
101 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty-Groupe Gobert +58' 31''
102 Sébastien Minard Ag2r +58' 47''
103 Gianni Meersman Etixx-Quick Step +59' 03''
104 Lluís Mas Caja Rural +59' 06''
105 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal +59' 44''
106 Cameron Meyer Dimension Data +1h 03' 54''
107 Adam Stachowiak Verva +1h 04' 33''
108 Alex Howes Cannondale +1h 04' 38''
109 Boris Dron Wanty-Groupe Gobert +1h 05' 23''
110 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo +1h 06' 10''
111 Ilia Koshevoy Lampre Merida +1h 06' 57''
112 Benjamin King Cannondale +1h 08' 04''
113 Sindre Lunke Giant-Alpecin +1h 08' 26''
114 Kiel Reijnen Trek-Segafredo +1h 08' 37''
115 Martijn Keizer LottoNL-Jumbo +1h 08' 38''
116 Johannes Fröhlinger Giant-Alpecin +1h 11' 33''
117 Matej Mohoric Lampre Merida +1h 12' 58''
118 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis +1h 13' 27''
119 Johann Van Zyl Dimension Data +1h 14' 43''
120 Jonas Van Genechten IAM Cycling +1h 14' 48''
121 Jonas Koch Verva +1h 15' 18''
122 Nikias Arndt Giant-Alpecin +1h 16' 25''
123 Antwan Tolhoek Roompot Oranje Peloton +1h 17' 18''
124 Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ +1h 18' 29''
125 Reinier Honig Roompot Oranje Peloton +1h 18' 34''
126 Ryder Hesjedal Trek-Segafredo +1h 21' 16''

Saturday, March 26: Stage 6, Sant Joan Despí - Vilanova i la Geltrú, 197.2 km

Davide Cimolai

Davide Cimolai wins Catalonia stage 6

The Race: Here's the tale as told by stage winner Davide Cimolai's Lampre-Merdia squad.

Great style victory for Davide Cimolai in the 6th stage of the Volta a Catalunya, first seasonal success for the Italian rider and the Lampre-Merida.

Cimolai preceded Arndt, Van der Sande, Gerrans and Impey in the stage which started from San Joan Despi and ended in Vilanova i la Geltru (197.2 km): an irresistible progression of the blue-fuchsia-green athlete in the final sprint of a group of 92 cyclists, which entered in the final kilometer after a 9-rider breakaway had been neutralized.

The attackers had a maximum advantage of 5'50", before Lampre-Merida led the chase of the peloton which obtained its target at less than 1 km to go, just before the sprint was launched and Cimolai obtained an impressive success.

Great work by the whole blue-fuchsia-green team: all the seven riders gave their fundamental contribution to the chase of the breakaway (Grmay also joined an attack in the early part of the course) and they all received the victory as a satisfying reward.

"I'm very happy because I could complete in the best possible way the great work which was made by my team mate," Cimolai explained. "It was not easy to bridge the gap to the breakaway, however we succeeded in doing it: I had told to the sports director I had good feeling and that I wanted to fight for a top result in the sprint, I achieved my goal.

"I've had important feedback about my condition since Paris-Nice, despite this fact I could not achieve, because of various reasons, the goals I had fixed, also considering the top level of my opponents in World Tour races. Today everything was perfect and I could celebrate the victory, which is for the second year also the first seasonal success of the team".

Complete Results:

197.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.992 km/hr

1 Davide Cimolai Lampre-Merida 4hr 35min 13sec
2 Nikias Arndt Giant-Alpecin s.t.
3 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal s.t.
4 Simon Gerrans Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
5 Daryl Impey Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
6 Petr Vakoc Etixx - Quick Step s.t.
7 Alexey Tsatevich Katusha s.t.
8 Jonas Van Genechten IAM Cycling s.t.
9 Bert-Jan Lindeman LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
10 Lorrenzo Manzin FDJ s.t.
11 Rudy Molard Cofidis s.t.
12 Geoffrey Soupe Cofidis s.t.
13 Cameron Meyer Dimension Data s.t.
14 Gianni Meersman Etixx - Quick Step s.t.
15 Lluís Mas Caja Rural s.t.
16 Kiel Reijnen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
17 Jonas Koch Verva Activejet s.t.
18 Romain Bardet Ag2r s.t.
19 Rigoberto Urán Cannondale s.t.
20 Nairo Quintana Movistar s.t.
21 Alberto Contador Tinkoff s.t.
22 Ilnur Zakarin Katusha s.t.
23 Bart De Clercq Lotto-Soudal s.t.
24 Borut Božic Cofidis s.t.
25 Maurits Lammertink Roomport Oranje Peloton s.t.
26 Tanel Kangert Astana s.t.
27 Louis Verva Activejeteke Lotto-Soudal s.t.
28 Merhawi Kudus Dimension Data s.t.
29 Enrico Gasparotto Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
30 Björn Thurau Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
31 Marc Soler Movistar s.t.
32 Carlos Barbero Caja Rural s.t.
33 Warren Barguil Giant-Alpecin s.t.
34 Dáyer Quintana Movistar s.t.
35 Chris Froome Team Sky s.t.
36 Davide Formolo Cannondale s.t.
37 Damien Howson Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
38 Philippe Gilbert BMC Racing s.t.
39 Winner Anacona Movistar s.t.
40 Antwan Tolhoek Roomport Oranje Peloton s.t.
41 Mikel Nieve Team Sky s.t.
42 Tejay van Garderen BMC Racing s.t.
43 Richie Porte BMC Racing s.t.
44 Daniel Martin Etixx - Quick Step s.t.
45 André Cardoso Cannondale s.t.
46 Davide Malacarne Astana s.t.
47 Daniel Navarro Cofidis s.t.
48 Domenico Pozzovivo Ag2r s.t.
49 Eduard Prades Caja Rural s.t.
50 Brent Bookwalter BMC Racing s.t.
51 Michael Woods Cannondale s.t.
52 Fabio Aru Astana s.t.
53 Víctor De la Parte CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
54 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
55 Hugh Carthy Caja Rural s.t.
56 Felix Großschartner CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
57 Sébastien Minard Ag2r s.t.
58 Carlos Verona Etixx - Quick Step s.t.
59 Julian Alaphilippe Etixx - Quick Step s.t.
60 Karel Hník Verva Activejet s.t.
61 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r s.t.
62 Haimar Zubeldia Trek-Segafredo s.t.
63 Primož Roglic LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
64 Kanstantsin Siutsou Dimension Data s.t.
65 Joaquim Rodríguez Katusha s.t.
66 Hubert Dupont Ag2r s.t.
67 Robert Gesink LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
68 Eugenio Alafaci Trek-Segafredo s.t.
69 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling s.t.
70 Paolo Tiralongo Astana s.t.
71 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
72 Dario Cataldo Astana s.t.
73 Jarlinson Pantano IAM Cycling s.t.
74 Larry Warbasse IAM Cycling s.t.
75 Joe Dombrowski Cannondale s.t.
76 Lukasz Owsian CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
77 Gaetan Bille Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
78 Laurens De Plus Etixx - Quick Step s.t.
79 Davide Rebellin CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
80 Antonio Molina Caja Rural s.t.
81 Samuel Sánchez BMC Racing s.t.
82 Wout Poels Team Sky s.t.
83 Pavel Kochetkov Katusha s.t.
84 Jack Haig Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
85 Ben Gastauer Ag2r s.t.
86 David Arroyo Caja Rural s.t.
87 Yury Trofimov Tinkoff s.t.
88 Adam Stachowiak Verva Activejet s.t.
89 Miguel Ángel López Astana s.t.
90 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
91 Rein Taaramäe Katusha s.t.
92 Georg Preidler Giant-Alpecin s.t.
93 Nicolas Roche Team Sky +21''
94 Matteo Tosatto Tinkoff s.t.
95 Steven Kruijswijk LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
96 Vasil Kiryienka Team Sky s.t.
97 Johannes Fröhlinger Giant-Alpecin +46''
98 Kévin Reza FDJ +1' 30''
99 Andrey Zeits Astana +1' 37''
100 Alexey Vermeulen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
101 Pawel Franczak Verva Activejet s.t.
102 Huub Duyn Roomport Oranje Peloton s.t.
103 Tsgabu Grmay Lampre-Merida s.t.
104 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
105 Cédric Pineau FDJ s.t.
106 Koen Bouwman LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
107 Matej Mohoric Lampre-Merida s.t.
108 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida s.t.
109 Matvei Mamykin Katusha +1' 41''
110 Riccardo Zoidl Trek-Segafredo +1' 51''
111 Ben Hermans BMC Racing +1' 54''
112 Stef Clement IAM Cycling s.t.
113 Amets Txurruka Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
115 Kristijan Ðurasek Lampre-Merida s.t.
116 Marcin Mrozek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
117 Rubén Plaza Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
118 Darwin Atapuma BMC Racing s.t.
119 Sergio Pardilla Caja Rural s.t.
120 Anton Vorobyev Katusha s.t.
121 Evgueni Petrov Tinkoff +2' 36''
122 Ivan Rovnyi Tinkoff s.t.
123 Nathan Brown Cannondale s.t.
124 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier FDJ s.t.
125 Javier Moreno Movistar s.t.
126 Jan Hirt CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
127 Esteban Chaves Orica-GreenEdge +2' 41''
128 Johann Van Zyl Dimension Data +3' 28''
129 Ilia Koshevoy Lampre-Merida s.t.
130 José Herrada Movistar s.t.
131 Matteo Bono Lampre-Merida s.t.
132 Arnaud Courteille FDJ s.t.
133 Sander Armée Lotto-Soudal s.t.
134 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant-Alpecin s.t.
135 Jérémy Maison FDJ +3' 33''
136 Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ s.t.
137 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert +3' 58''
138 Laurens ten Dam Giant-Alpecin +4' 52''
139 Martijn Keizer LottoNL-Jumbo +4' 57''
140 Romain Hardy Cofidis +4' 59''
141 Nicolas Edet Cofidis s.t.
142 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis s.t.
143 Maxime Bouet Etixx - Quick Step s.t.
144 Jérôme Baugnies Wanty-Groupe Gobert +5' 29''
145 Oliver Zaugg IAM Cycling s.t.
146 Sylwester Szmyd CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
147 Sindre Lunke Giant-Alpecin s.t.
148 Thomas De Gendt Lotto-Soudal s.t.
149 Boris Dron Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
150 Pieter Weening Roomport Oranje Peloton s.t.
151 Reinier Honig Roomport Oranje Peloton s.t.
152 Peter Stetina Trek-Segafredo +8' 52''
153 Alex Howes Cannondale s.t.
154 Benjamin King Cannondale s.t.
155 Jirí Polnický Verva Activejet s.t.
156 Bernhard Eisel Dimension Data s.t.
157 Jesús Hernández Tinkoff s.t.
158 Ryder Hesjedal Trek-Segafredo s.t.
159 Igor Antón Dimension Data +14' 11''

GC after Stage 6:

1,083.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.234 km/hr.

This reflects the corrected time from organizers after they had initially posted an incorrect elapsed time for Quintana the day of the stage.

1 Nairo Quintana Movistar 27hr 36min 32sec
2 Alberto Contador Tinkoff @ 7sec
3 Richie Porte BMC Racing +17''
4 Daniel Martin Etixx - Quick Step +18''
5 Tejay van Garderen BMC Racing +27''
6 Romain Bardet Ag2r +31''
7 Ilnur Zakarin Katusha +42''
8 Chris Froome Team Sky +46''
9 Hugh Carthy Caja Rural +1' 01''
10 Rigoberto Urán Cannondale +1' 16''
11 Joaquim Rodríguez Katusha +1' 22''
12 Fabio Aru Astana +1' 32''
13 Mikel Nieve Team Sky +1' 33''
14 Daniel Navarro Cofidis +1' 39''
15 Davide Formolo Cannondale +1' 45''
16 Domenico Pozzovivo Ag2r +1' 53''
17 Jarlinson Pantano IAM Cycling +1' 56''
18 Michael Woods Cannondale s.t.
19 Winner Anacona Movistar +2' 02''
20 Louis Verva Activejeteke Lotto-Soudal +2' 03''
21 Tanel Kangert Astana +2' 06''
22 Bart De Clercq Lotto-Soudal +2' 12''
23 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert +2' 19''
24 Merhawi Kudus Dimension Data +2' 23''
25 Warren Barguil Giant-Alpecin +2' 37''
26 Carlos Verona Etixx - Quick Step +2' 44''
27 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling +2' 50''
28 Samuel Sánchez BMC Racing +3' 04''
29 Haimar Zubeldia Trek-Segafredo +3' 17''
30 Antonio Molina Caja Rural +3' 43''
31 Robert Gesink LottoNL-Jumbo +4' 46''
32 Hubert Dupont Ag2r +5' 52''
33 Larry Warbasse IAM Cycling +6' 04''
34 Steven Kruijswijk LottoNL-Jumbo +6' 54''
35 Miguel Ángel López Astana +6' 55''
36 David Arroyo Caja Rural +6' 57''
37 André Cardoso Cannondale +7' 05''
38 Joe Dombrowski Cannondale +7' 55''
39 Darwin Atapuma BMC Racing +8' 43''
40 Wout Poels Team Sky +9' 25''
41 Enrico Gasparotto Wanty-Groupe Gobert +9' 45''
42 Sergio Pardilla Caja Rural +10' 29''
43 Damien Howson Orica-GreenEdge +11' 25''
44 Björn Thurau Wanty-Groupe Gobert +11' 58''
45 Andrey Zeits Astana +12' 53''
46 Rudy Molard Cofidis +13' 31''
47 Nathan Brown Cannondale +14' 27''
48 Yury Trofimov Tinkoff +14' 49''
49 Esteban Chaves Orica-GreenEdge +14' 58''
50 Víctor De la Parte CCC Sprandi Polkowice +16' 03''
51 Primož Roglic LottoNL-Jumbo +17' 12''
52 Davide Malacarne Astana +19' 02''
53 Brent Bookwalter BMC Racing +19' 04''
54 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant-Alpecin +20' 11''
55 Ben Gastauer Ag2r +20' 23''
56 José Herrada Movistar s.t.
57 Riccardo Zoidl Trek-Segafredo +20' 26''
58 Laurens De Plus Etixx - Quick Step +21' 18''
59 Tsgabu Grmay Lampre-Merida +23' 08''
60 Rubén Plaza Orica-GreenEdge +23' 24''
61 Georg Preidler Giant-Alpecin +25' 20''
62 Pieter Weening Roomport Oranje Peloton +25' 23''
63 Jack Haig Orica-GreenEdge +25' 39''
64 Dáyer Quintana Movistar +26' 15''
65 Rein Taaramäe Katusha +26' 26''
66 Dario Cataldo Astana +26' 33''
67 Huub Duyn Roomport Oranje Peloton +26' 48''
68 Javier Moreno Movistar +26' 59''
69 Imanol Erviti Movistar +27' 12''
70 Arnaud Courteille FDJ +27' 36''
71 Kristijan Ðurasek Lampre-Merida +27' 57''
72 Gaetan Bille Wanty-Groupe Gobert +28' 21''
73 Paolo Tiralongo Astana +29' 00''
74 Thomas De Gendt Lotto-Soudal +30' 28''
75 Sylwester Szmyd CCC Sprandi Polkowice +30' 40''
76 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert +31' 34''
77 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida +32' 43''
78 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier FDJ +33' 04''
79 Eduard Prades Caja Rural +33' 57''
80 Igor Antón Dimension Data +34' 41''
81 Pavel Kochetkov Katusha +34' 48''
82 Peter Stetina Trek-Segafredo +35' 26''
83 Alexey Tsatevich Katusha +36' 37''
84 Karel Hník Verva Activejet +36' 52''
85 Matvei Mamykin Katusha +38' 00''
86 Maurits Lammertink Roomport Oranje Peloton +38' 13''
87 Marc Soler Movistar s.t.
88 Davide Rebellin CCC Sprandi Polkowice +38' 35''
89 Laurens ten Dam Giant-Alpecin s.t.
90 Kanstantsin Siutsou Dimension Data +39' 50''
91 Amets Txurruka Orica-GreenEdge +40' 08''
92 Lukasz Owsian CCC Sprandi Polkowice +40' 17''
93 Nicolas Edet Cofidis +40' 29''
94 Jérémy Maison FDJ +41' 34''
95 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r +42' 00''
96 Bert-Jan Lindeman LottoNL-Jumbo +43' 21''
97 Ben Hermans BMC Racing +43' 51''
98 Jan Hirt CCC Sprandi Polkowice +44' 33''
99 Stef Clement IAM Cycling +44' 40''
100 Sander Armée Lotto-Soudal +44' 53''
101 Petr Vakoc Etixx - Quick Step +45' 50''
102 Alexey Vermeulen LottoNL-Jumbo +45' 55''
103 Koen Bouwman LottoNL-Jumbo +46' 08''
104 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty-Groupe Gobert +46' 15''
105 Lorrenzo Manzin FDJ +46' 21''
106 Sébastien Minard Ag2r +46' 31''
107 Gianni Meersman Etixx - Quick Step +46' 47''
108 Matteo Tosatto Tinkoff +46' 52''
109 Felix Großschartner CCC Sprandi Polkowice +47' 12''
110 Vasil Kiryienka Team Sky +47' 27''
111 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal +47' 30''
112 Daryl Impey Orica-GreenEdge +48' 22''
113 Simon Gerrans Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
115 Philippe Gilbert BMC Racing +49' 06''
116 Lluís Mas Caja Rural +49' 08''
117 Nicolas Roche Team Sky +50' 33''
118 Oliver Zaugg IAM Cycling +52' 00''
119 Adam Stachowiak Verva Activejet +52' 17''
120 Maxime Bouet Etixx - Quick Step +52' 18''
121 Jonas Koch Verva Activejet +52' 23''
122 Sindre Lunke Giant-Alpecin +52' 41''
123 Davide Cimolai Lampre-Merida +52' 52''
124 Carlos Barbero Caja Rural +52' 54''
125 Evgueni Petrov Tinkoff +53' 05''
126 Boris Dron Wanty-Groupe Gobert +53' 29''
127 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo +53' 54''
128 Marcin Mrozek CCC Sprandi Polkowice +54' 17''
129 Julian Alaphilippe Etixx - Quick Step +54' 38''
130 Ilia Koshevoy Lampre-Merida +54' 41''
131 Eugenio Alafaci Trek-Segafredo +54' 57''
132 Anton Vorobyev Katusha +55' 11''
133 Jérôme Baugnies Wanty-Groupe Gobert +55' 45''
134 Johannes Fröhlinger Giant-Alpecin +55' 48''
135 Kévin Reza FDJ +56' 05''
136 Nikias Arndt Giant-Alpecin +56' 48''
137 Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ +57' 19''
138 Matteo Bono Lampre-Merida +57' 54''
139 Benjamin King Cannondale +58' 06''
140 Cameron Meyer Dimension Data +58' 21''
141 Alex Howes Cannondale +59' 05''
142 Ivan Rovnyi Tinkoff +59' 31''
143 Kiel Reijnen Trek-Segafredo +59' 35''
144 Antwan Tolhoek Roomport Oranje Peloton +59' 42''
145 Borut Božic Cofidis +59' 43''
146 Johann Van Zyl Dimension Data +59' 56''
147 Martijn Keizer LottoNL-Jumbo +59' 59''
148 Jonas Van Genechten IAM Cycling +1h 01' 01''
149 Geoffrey Soupe Cofidis +1h 01' 01''
150 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis +1h 01' 11''
151 Matej Mohoric Lampre-Merida +1h 01' 32''
152 Pawel Franczak Verva Activejet +1h 02' 38''
153 Cédric Pineau FDJ +1h 03' 39''
154 Jesús Hernández Tinkoff +1h 04' 28''
155 Reinier Honig Roomport Oranje Peloton +1h 05' 11''
156 Romain Hardy Cofidis +1h 05' 13''
157 Ryder Hesjedal Trek-Segafredo +1h 09' 00''
158 Jirí Polnický Verva Activejet +1h 10' 36''
159 Bernhard Eisel Dimension Data +1h 17' 29''

Friday, March 25: Stage 5, Rialp - Valls, 187.2 km

Wouter Poels

Wouter Poels comes in alone at the end of Catalonia stage five

The race: Here's how a very happy Team Sky explained the day's events.

Wouter Poels raced aggressively for the second day in succession and was rewarded handsomely with a classy win into Valls, fending off his fellow breakaway members by 11 seconds at the line.

After making multiple attempts to get up the road, Poels finally pushed clear in an 18-strong move, before powering clear with 14 kilometres to go on the Alt de Lilla.

Cresting the climb he held a slender advantage on a chasing group featuring two former team-mates, but just had enough in reserve to get his arms in the air.
Dario Cataldo (Astana) beat home Gaetan Bille (Wanty Groupe Goubert) and Kanstantsin Siutsou (Dimension Data) in the fight for the podium places, while Ben Swift took 10th on the day from the bunch sprint.

After patrolling the front of the peloton late on, Chris Froome finished safely in the pack to remain eighth overall, 46 seconds behind Nairo Quintana (Movistar).

With two days remaining, the race leader saw his advantage trimmed to seven seconds after Alberto Contador (Tinkoff) snagged a bonus second at the intermediate sprint in Ager.

Team Sky began the day with a reduced six-man unit, following the abandonment of Ian Boswell on Thursday and Geraint Thomas not starting the stage, instead choosing to rest up in the days before the Tour of Flanders.

Complete Results:

187.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.986 km/hr

1 POELS, Wouter TEAM SKY 3hr 59min 3sec
2 CATALDO, Dario ASTANA PRO TEAM @ 11sec
3 BILLE, Gaetan WANTY-GROUPE  GOBERT s.t.
4 SIUTSOU, Kanstantsin DIMENSION  DATA s.t.
5 VERONA, Carlos ETIXX - QUICK STEP 13
6 GERRANS, Simon ORICA GreenEDGE 33
7 TCATEVICH, Aleksei TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
8 GASPAROTTO, Enrico WANTY-GROUPE  GOBERT s.t.
9 CIMOLAI, Davide LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
10 SWIFT, Ben TEAM SKY s.t.
11 REZA, Kévin FDJ s.t.
12 MARTIN, Daniel ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
13 PANTANO,  Jarlinson IAM CYCLING s.t.
14 CONTADOR,  Alberto TINKOFF s.t.
15 ZAKARIN, Ilnur TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
16 BARDET, Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
17 BARGUIL, Warren TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
18 REBELLIN, Davide CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
19 MOLARD, Rudy COFIDIS SOLUT. CREDIT s.t.
20 PRADES, Eduard CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS  RGA s.t.
21 QUINTANA, Nairo MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
22 SANCHEZ, Samuel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
23 PORTE, Richie BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
24 BARBERO, Carlos CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS  RGA s.t.
25 URAN, Rigoberto CANNONDALE PRO C.T. s.t.
26 DUYN, Huub ROOMPOT-ORANJE  PELOTON s.t.
27 VAN GARDEREN, Tejay BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
28 IMPEY, Daryl ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
29 PREIDLER, Georg TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
30 LUDVIGSSON, Tobias TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
31 ANACONA, Winner MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
32 MEERSMAN, Gianni ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
33 FROOME, Christopher TEAM SKY s.t.
34 KUDUS, Merhawi DIMENSION  DATA s.t.
35 CARTHY, Hugh CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS  RGA s.t.
36 ARU, Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
37 DEGAND, Thomas WANTY-GROUPE  GOBERT s.t.
38 KANGERT, Tanel ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
39 POZZOVIVO,  Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
40 THURAU, Bjorn WANTY-GROUPE  GOBERT s.t.
41 VERVAEKE,  Louis LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
42 FRANK, Mathias IAM CYCLING s.t.
43 WARBASSE, Lawrence IAM CYCLING s.t.
44 NAVARRO, Daniel COFIDIS SOLUT. CREDIT s.t.
45 NIEVE, Mikel TEAM SKY s.t.
46 RODRIGUEZ, Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
47 MOLINA, Antonio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS  RGA s.t.
48 GASTAUER, Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
49 LOPEZ, Miguel A. ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
50 DUPONT, Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
51 BROWN, Nathan CANNONDALE PRO C.T. s.t.
52 WOODS, Michael CANNONDALE PRO C.T. s.t.
53 ZUBELDIA, Haimar TREK SEGAFREDO s.t.
54 DOMBROWSKI, Joseph L. CANNONDALE PRO C.T. s.t.
55 DE CLERCQ, Bart LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
56 FORMOLO, Davide CANNONDALE PRO C.T. s.t.
57 DE PLUS, Laurens ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
58 GESINK, Robert TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
59 GRMAY, Tsgabu G. LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
60 ATAPUMA,  Darwin BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
61 ZEITS, Andrey ASTANA PRO TEAM 47
62 VAKOC, Petr ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
63 SZMYD, Sylvester CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 56
64 CLEMENT, Stef IAM CYCLING s.t.
65 EDET, Nicolas COFIDIS SOLUT. CREDIT s.t.
66 ARROYO, David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS  RGA s.t.
67 MALACARNE, Davide ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
68 PARDILLA, Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS  RGA s.t.
69 DURASEK, Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
70 LOSADA, Alberto TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
71 HANSEN, Jesper TINKOFF s.t.
72 PLAZA, Ruben ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
73 LECUISINIER,  Pierre-h. FDJ 1:04
74 VAN DER SANDE, Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL 1:12
75 VEUCHELEN,  Frederik WANTY-GROUPE  GOBERT s.t.
76 KIRYIENKA, Vasil TEAM SKY 1:15
77 POLANC, Jan LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
78 MANZIN, Lorenzo FDJ 1:18
79 COURTEILLE, Arnaud FDJ s.t.
80 VERMEULEN, Alexey TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 1:28
81 TOSATTO, Matteo TINKOFF s.t.
82 ZAUGG, Oliver IAM CYCLING s.t.
83 TIRALONGO, Paolo ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
84 LAMMERTINK,  Maurits ROOMPOT-ORANJE  PELOTON s.t.
85 QUINTANA, Dayer MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
86 SOLER, Marc MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
87 MINARD, Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
88 BOOKWALTER,  Brent BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
89 HOWSON, Damien ORICA GreenEDGE 2:07
90 ALAPHILIPPE, Julian ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
91 CIESLIK, Pawel VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO C. 2:49
92 DE LA PARTE, Víctor CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
93 MAS, Luis CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS  RGA s.t.
94 MINNAARD, Marinus C. WANTY-GROUPE  GOBERT s.t.
95 HAIG, Jack ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
96 CARDOSO, Andre CANNONDALE PRO C.T. s.t.
97 ARNDT, Nikias TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
98 BAUGNIES, Jérôme WANTY-GROUPE  GOBERT 3:11
99 BOUET, Maxime ETIXX - QUICK STEP 3:22
100 HERMANS, Ben BMC RACING TEAM 3:55
101 ALAFACI, Eugenio TREK SEGAFREDO s.t.
102 ROGLIC, Primož TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
103 CHEREL, Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
104 HIRT, Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
105 HNIK, Karel VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO C. s.t.
106 ZOIDL, Riccardo TREK SEGAFREDO s.t.
107 KRUIJSWIJK, Steven TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
108 TROFIMOV, Yury TINKOFF s.t.
109 MAISON, Jérémy FDJ s.t.
110 PETROV, Evgeny TINKOFF s.t.
111 KOCH, Jonas VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO C. 6:01
112 OWSIAN, Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
113 MROZEK, Mercin CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
114 TEN DAM, Laurens TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
115 CHAVES, Jhoan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
116 DE GENDT, Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL 7:11
117 MAMYKIN, Matvey TEAM KATUSHA 7:14
118 KING, Benjamin CANNONDALE PRO C.T. s.t.
119 SKJOSTAD, Sindre TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
120 REIJNEN, Kiel TREK SEGAFREDO s.t.
121 BERNARD, Julien TREK SEGAFREDO s.t.
122 BOUWMAN, Koen TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
123 GILBERT, Philippe BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
124 HARDY, Romain COFIDIS SOLUT. CREDIT s.t.
125 VAUGRENARD,  Benoît FDJ s.t.
126 ARMEE, Sander LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
127 LINDEMAN, Bertjan TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
128 STETINA, Peter TREK SEGAFREDO s.t.
129 HOWES, Alex CANNONDALE PRO C.T. s.t.
130 PINEAU, Cédric FDJ s.t.
131 STACHOWIAK, Adam VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO C. s.t.
132 HESJEDAL, Ryder TREK SEGAFREDO s.t.
133 BOZIC, Borut COFIDIS SOLUT. CREDIT s.t.
134 GROBSCHARTNER, Felix CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
135 ROSSETTO, Stéphane COFIDIS SOLUT. CREDIT s.t.
136 ROCHE, Nicolas TEAM SKY s.t.
137 DRON, Boris WANTY-GROUPE  GOBERT s.t.
138 DOMONT, Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
139 KEIZER, Martijn TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 8:40
140 FRÖHLINGER,  Johannes TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
141 FRANCZAK, Pawel VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO C. s.t.
142 POLNICKY, Jiri VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO C. s.t.
143 KOCHETKOV, Pavel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
144 TXURRUKA, Amets ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
145 TOLHOEK, Antwan ROOMPOT-ORANJE  PELOTON s.t.
146 VAN GENECHTEN, Jonas IAM CYCLING s.t.
147 ELMIGER, Martin IAM CYCLING s.t.
148 WYSS, Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
149 SOUPE, Geoffrey COFIDIS SOLUT. CREDIT s.t.
150 TAARAMAE, Rein TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
151 BONO, Matteo LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
152 KOSHEVOY, Ilia LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
153 MOHORIC, Matej LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
154 HONIG, Reinier ROOMPOT-ORANJE  PELOTON s.t.
155 VAN ZYL, Johann DIMENSION  DATA s.t.
156 WEENING, Pieter ROOMPOT-ORANJE  PELOTON s.t.
157 HERRADA, José MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
158 MORENO, Javier MOVISTAR TEAM 9:50
159 ERVITI, Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
160 VOROBYEV, Anton TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
161 ANTON, Igor DIMENSION  DATA s.t.
162 HERNANDEZ, Jesus TINKOFF s.t.
163 ROVNY, Ivan TINKOFF s.t.
164 EISEL, Bernhard DIMENSION  DATA s.t.
165 MEYER, Cameron DIMENSION  DATA s.t.
166 MEIER, Christian ORICA GreenEDGE 14:23
167 ARAMENDIA, Javier Fco. CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS  RGA s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

886.0 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.485 km/hr

1 QUINTANA, Nairo MOVISTAR TEAM 23hr 1min 19sec
2 CONTADOR,  Alberto TINKOFF @ 7sec
3 PORTE, Richie BMC RACING TEAM 17
4 MARTIN, Daniel ETIXX - QUICK STEP 21
5 VAN GARDEREN, Tejay BMC RACING TEAM 27
6 BARDET, Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE 32
7 ZAKARIN, Ilnur TEAM KATUSHA 42
8 FROOME, Christopher TEAM SKY 46
9 CARTHY, Hugh CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS  RGA @ 1min 1sec
10 URAN, Rigoberto CANNONDALE PRO C.T. 1:16
11 RODRIGUEZ, Joaquin TEAM KATUSHA 1:22
12 ARU, Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM 1:32
13 NIEVE, Mikel TEAM SKY 1:33
14 NAVARRO, Daniel COFIDIS SOLUT. CREDIT 1:39
15 FORMOLO, Davide CANNONDALE PRO C.T. 1:45
16 POZZOVIVO,  Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE 1:53
17 PANTANO,  Jarlinson IAM CYCLING 1:56
18 WOODS, Michael CANNONDALE PRO C.T. 1:56
19 ANACONA, Winner MOVISTAR TEAM 2:02
20 VERVAEKE,  Louis LOTTO SOUDAL 2:03
21 KANGERT, Tanel ASTANA PRO TEAM 2:06
22 DE CLERCQ, Bart LOTTO SOUDAL 2:12
23 DEGAND, Thomas WANTY-GROUPE  GOBERT 2:19
24 KUDUS, Merhawi DIMENSION  DATA 2:23
25 BARGUIL, Warren TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 2:37
26 VERONA, Carlos ETIXX - QUICK STEP 2:44
27 FRANK, Mathias IAM CYCLING 2:50
28 SANCHEZ, Samuel BMC RACING TEAM 3:04
29 ZUBELDIA, Haimar TREK SEGAFREDO 3:17
30 MOLINA, Antonio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS  RGA 3:43
31 GESINK, Robert TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 4:46
32 DUPONT, Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE 5:52
33 WARBASSE, Lawrence IAM CYCLING 6:04
34 KRUIJSWIJK, Steven TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 6:33
35 ATAPUMA,  Darwin BMC RACING TEAM 6:49
36 ARROYO, David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS  RGA 6:57
37 CARDOSO, Andre CANNONDALE PRO C.T. 7:05
38 DOMBROWSKI, Joseph L. CANNONDALE PRO C.T. 7:55
39 PARDILLA, Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS  RGA 8:35
40 POELS, Wouter TEAM SKY 9:25
41 GASPAROTTO, Enrico WANTY-GROUPE  GOBERT 9:45
42 ZEITS, Andrey ASTANA PRO TEAM 11:16
43 LOSADA, Alberto TEAM KATUSHA 11:36
44 BROWN, Nathan CANNONDALE PRO C.T. 11:51
45 THURAU, Bjorn WANTY-GROUPE  GOBERT 11:58
46 CHAVES, Jhoan Esteban ORICA GreenEDGE 12:17
47 MOLARD, Rudy COFIDIS SOLUT. CREDIT 13:33
48 LOPEZ, Miguel A. ASTANA PRO TEAM 13:38
49 TROFIMOV, Yury TINKOFF 14:49
50 DE LA PARTE, Víctor CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 16:03
51 LUDVIGSSON, Tobias TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 16:43
52 HERRADA, José MOVISTAR TEAM 16:55
53 ROGLIC, Primož TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 17:12
54 HOWSON, Damien ORICA GreenEDGE 17:37
55 MALACARNE, Davide ASTANA PRO TEAM 19:02
56 BOOKWALTER,  Brent BMC RACING TEAM 19:04
57 WEENING, Pieter ROOMPOT-ORANJE  PELOTON 19:54
58 GASTAUER, Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE 20:23
59 ANTON, Igor DIMENSION  DATA 20:30
60 DE PLUS, Laurens ETIXX - QUICK STEP 21:18
61 PLAZA, Ruben ORICA GreenEDGE 21:30
62 GRMAY, Tsgabu G. LAMPRE - MERIDA 21:31
63 HANSEN, Jesper TINKOFF 22:45
64 COURTEILLE, Arnaud FDJ 24:08:00
65 MORENO, Javier MOVISTAR TEAM 24:23:00
66 DE GENDT, Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL 24:59:00
67 ZOIDL, Riccardo TREK SEGAFREDO 25:18:00
68 PREIDLER, Georg TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 25:20:00
69 HAIG, Jack ORICA GreenEDGE 25:39:00
70 DURASEK, Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA 26:03:00
71 QUINTANA, Dayer MOVISTAR TEAM 26:15:00
72 TAARAMAE, Rein TEAM KATUSHA 26:26:00
73 CATALDO, Dario ASTANA PRO TEAM 26:33:00
74 STETINA, Peter TREK SEGAFREDO 26:34:00
75 ERVITI, Imanol MOVISTAR TEAM 27:12:00
76 MINNAARD, Marinus C. WANTY-GROUPE  GOBERT 27:36:00
77 BILLE, Gaetan WANTY-GROUPE  GOBERT 28:21:00
78 TIRALONGO, Paolo ASTANA PRO TEAM 29:00:00
79 LECUISINIER,  Pierre-h. FDJ 30:28:00
80 DUYN, Huub ROOMPOT-ORANJE  PELOTON 31:54:00
81 SZMYD, Sylvester CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 31:54:00
82 TEN DAM, Laurens TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 33:43:00
83 PRADES, Eduard CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS  RGA 33:57:00
84 WYSS, Marcel IAM CYCLING 34:26:00
85 KOCHETKOV, Pavel TEAM KATUSHA 34:48:00
86 EDET, Nicolas COFIDIS SOLUT. CREDIT 35:30:00
87 SWIFT, Ben TEAM SKY 35:46:00
88 TCATEVICH, Aleksei TEAM KATUSHA 36:37:00
89 HNIK, Karel VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO C. 36:52:00
90 CIESLIK, Pawel VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO C. 37:43:00
91 POLANC, Jan LAMPRE - MERIDA 37:49:00
92 LAMMERTINK,  Maurits ROOMPOT-ORANJE  PELOTON 38:13:00
93 SOLER, Marc MOVISTAR TEAM 38:13:00
94 REBELLIN, Davide CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 38:35:00
95 SIUTSOU, Kanstantsin DIMENSION  DATA 39:50:00
96 OWSIAN, Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 40:17:00
97 HERMANS, Ben BMC RACING TEAM 41:57:00
98 CHEREL, Mikael AG2R LA MONDIALE 42:00:00
99 CLEMENT, Stef IAM CYCLING 42:46:00
100 MAMYKIN, Matvey TEAM KATUSHA 43:02:00
101 LINDEMAN, Bertjan TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 43:24:00
102 MAISON, Jérémy FDJ 44:44:00
103 TXURRUKA, Amets ORICA GreenEDGE 44:57:00
104 VAKOC, Petr ETIXX - QUICK STEP 45:50:00
105 ZAUGG, Oliver IAM CYCLING 46:31:00
106 DOMONT, Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE 46:59:00
107 KIRYIENKA, Vasil TEAM SKY 47:06:00
108 GROBSCHARTNER, Felix CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 47:12:00
109 BOUET, Maxime ETIXX - QUICK STEP 47:19:00
110 ARMEE, Sander LOTTO SOUDAL 48:08:00
111 IMPEY, Daryl ORICA GreenEDGE 48:18:00
112 GERRANS, Simon ORICA GreenEDGE 48:22:00
113 HIRT, Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 48:40:00
114 GILBERT, Philippe BMC RACING TEAM 49:08:00
115 ROCHE, Nicolas TEAM SKY 50:12:00
116 HOWES, Alex CANNONDALE PRO C.T. 50:13:00
117 VERMEULEN, Alexey TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 51:01:00
118 BOUWMAN, Koen TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 51:14:00
119 BARBERO, Carlos CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS  RGA 52:54:00
120 VEUCHELEN,  Frederik WANTY-GROUPE  GOBERT 52:58:00
121 TOSATTO, Matteo TINKOFF 53:14:00
122 MINARD, Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE 53:14:00
123 MEERSMAN, Gianni ETIXX - QUICK STEP 53:30:00
124 SKJOSTAD, Sindre TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 53:55:00
125 VAN DER SANDE, Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL 54:17:00
126 BONO, Matteo LAMPRE - MERIDA 54:26:00
127 REZA, Kévin FDJ 54:35:00
128 ALAPHILIPPE, Julian ETIXX - QUICK STEP 54:38:00
129 DRON, Boris WANTY-GROUPE  GOBERT 54:43:00
130 KEIZER, Martijn TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 55:02:00
131 MAS, Luis CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS  RGA 55:51:00
132 KING, Benjamin CANNONDALE PRO C.T. 55:57:00
133 ROVNY, Ivan TINKOFF 56:55:00
134 BAUGNIES, Jérôme WANTY-GROUPE  GOBERT 56:59:00
135 PETROV, Evgeny TINKOFF 57:12:00
136 ELMIGER, Martin IAM CYCLING 57:13:00
137 KOSHEVOY, Ilia LAMPRE - MERIDA 57:56:00
138 MEYER, Cameron DIMENSION  DATA 58:21:00
139 STACHOWIAK, Adam VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO C. 59:00:00
140 BERNARD, Julien TREK SEGAFREDO 59:00:00
141 MROZEK, Mercin CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 59:06:00
142 REIJNEN, Kiel TREK SEGAFREDO 59:35:00
143 CIMOLAI, Davide LAMPRE - MERIDA 59:45:00
144 VOROBYEV, Anton TEAM KATUSHA @ 1hr 0min 0sec
145 HARDY, Romain COFIDIS SOLUT. CREDIT 1:00:14
146 SOUPE, Geoffrey COFIDIS SOLUT. CREDIT 1:01:01
147 ALAFACI, Eugenio TREK SEGAFREDO 1:01:40
148 FRÖHLINGER,  Johannes TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 1:01:45
149 MANZIN, Lorenzo FDJ 1:01:58
150 HERNANDEZ, Jesus TINKOFF 1:02:19
151 ROSSETTO, Stéphane COFIDIS SOLUT. CREDIT 1:02:55
152 VAN ZYL, Johann DIMENSION  DATA 1:03:11
153 KOCH, Jonas VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO C. 1:06:16
154 TOLHOEK, Antwan ROOMPOT-ORANJE  PELOTON 1:06:25
155 HONIG, Reinier ROOMPOT-ORANJE  PELOTON 1:06:25
156 BOZIC, Borut COFIDIS SOLUT. CREDIT 1:06:26
157 MOHORIC, Matej LAMPRE - MERIDA 1:06:38
158 MEIER, Christian ORICA GreenEDGE 1:06:44
159 HESJEDAL, Ryder TREK SEGAFREDO 1:06:52
160 VAN GENECHTEN, Jonas IAM CYCLING 1:07:44
161 FRANCZAK, Pawel VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO C. 1:07:44
162 POLNICKY, Jiri VERVA ACTIVEJET PRO C. 1:08:27
163 PINEAU, Cédric FDJ 1:08:45
164 VAUGRENARD,  Benoît FDJ 1:09:23
165 ARNDT, Nikias TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN 1:12:31
166 ARAMENDIA, Javier Fco. CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS  RGA 1:22:21
167 EISEL, Bernhard DIMENSION  DATA 1:22:30

Thursday, March 24: Stage 4, Bagà - Port Ainé, 172.2 km

Thomas de Gendt

Thomas de Gendt wins Catalonia stage four

The Race: Here's what stage winner Thomas de Gendt's Lotto-Soudal team had to say:

Today Thomas De Gendt won the queen stage of the Volta a Catalunya! It was exactly three years ago that he won for the last time. Then he was the best in the seventh stage of that same race.

Today’s stage started with a third category climb. Then there was a climb hors catégorie, a first category climb and the hors catégorie climb to the summit finish at Port Ainé. Early in the stage De Gendt got in a breakaway of ten with among other fellow countryman Philippe Gilbert. It became an exciting finale with Pieter Weening who caught up with De Gendt and Erviti, his last companion. Weening then took off on his own. De Gendt didn’t give in and bridged to Weening, on his way to an unforgettable victory.

Thomas De Gendt: “It’s three years since my last victory. This is very emotional. I am really glad that Lotto Soudal gave me a chance last year and that I can give this victory to the team. I am very proud.”

“It was an uphill start, on a third category climb. After about eight kilometres I started to attack and I got in front with a nice group with also Gilbert in it. We cooperated well and also got a lot of space from the peloton. None of us had a high overall ranking so that was an advantage. Still, afterwards the gap suddenly dropped to six minutes.”

“After the first hors catégorie climb, with about sixty kilometres to go, when the others were eating or taking care of their clothes Erviti took a lead of a few metres and set a high pace. I immediately felt like I had to follow him because I didn’t feel great today. I thought that when the others would attack uphill it would be over for me, so I decided to ride away with Erviti. Pieter Weening bridged to us and then started a solo. I didn’t panic and kept my own pace. First I was only thinking about defending the second place, because that’s also a fantastic result in the queen stage of a WorldTour race, but then I saw Weening. Then I went full gas with the victory as result.”

Complete results:

172.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 35.375 km/hr

1 Thomas De Gendt Lotto-Soudal 4hr 52min 4sec
2 Nairo Quintana Movistar @ 1min 8sec
3 Richie Porte BMC +1' 23''
4 Alberto Contador Tinkoff s.t.
5 Tejay van Garderen BMC +1' 36''
6 Pieter Weening Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
7 Ilnur Zakarin Katusha +1' 41''
8 Chris Froome Sky +1' 45''
9 Romain Bardet Ag2r s.t.
10 Daniel Martin Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
11 Hugh Carthy Caja Rural +1' 54''
12 Winner Anacona Movistar +2' 09''
13 Rigoberto Urán Cannondale s.t.
14 Joaquim Rodríguez Katusha +2' 15''
15 Fabio Aru Astana +2' 21''
16 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
17 Mikel Nieve Sky +2' 26''
18 Daniel Navarro Cofidis +2' 32''
19 Tanel Kangert Astana s.t.
20 Louis Vervaeke Lotto-Soudal s.t.
21 Domenico Pozzovivo Ag2r +2' 36''
22 Jarlinson Pantano IAM Cycling +2' 45''
23 Davide Formolo Cannondale s.t.
24 Rein Taaramäe Katusha s.t.
25 Michael Woods Cannondale s.t.
26 Bart De Clercq Lotto-Soudal +3' 01''
27 Warren Barguil Giant-Alpecin +3' 03''
28 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert +3' 08''
29 Merhawi Kudus Dimension Data +3' 12''
30 Miguel Ángel López Astana +3' 19''
31 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling +3' 33''
32 Antonio Molina Caja Rural +3' 35''
33 Samuel Sánchez BMC s.t.
34 Damien Howson Orica-GreenEdge +3' 58''
35 Haimar Zubeldia Trek-Segafredo +4' 00''
36 Carlos Verona Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
37 Robert Gesink LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
38 Andrey Zeits Astana s.t.
39 Steven Kruijswijk LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
40 André Cardoso Cannondale s.t.
41 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant-Alpecin +4' 57''
42 Hubert Dupont Ag2r +5' 42''
43 David Arroyo Caja Rural +6' 19''
44 Larry Warbasse IAM Cycling +6' 47''
45 Darwin Atapuma BMC +7' 32''
46 Esteban Chaves Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
47 Enrico Gasparotto Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
48 Igor Antón Dimension Data +7' 37''
49 Alberto Losada Katusha s.t.
50 José Herrada Movistar +8' 33''
51 Pawel Cieslik Verva Activejet +8' 38''
52 Joe Dombrowski Cannondale s.t.
53 Sylwester Szmyd CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
54 Nathan Brown Cannondale +8' 55''
55 Sergio Pardilla Caja Rural s.t.
56 Rubén Plaza Orica-GreenEdge +10' 20''
57 Wout Poels Sky +10' 59''
58 Víctor De la Parte CCC Sprandi Polkowice +11' 07''
59 Björn Thurau Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
60 Pavel Kochetkov Katusha s.t.
61 Davide Malacarne Astana +11' 37''
62 Arnaud Courteille FDJ s.t.
63 Tsgabu Grmay Lampre Merida s.t.
64 Jack Haig Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
65 Riccardo Zoidl Trek-Segafredo s.t.
66 Yury Trofimov Tinkoff s.t.
67 Paolo Tiralongo Astana +12' 31''
68 Laurens ten Dam Giant-Alpecin +12' 41''
69 Rudy Molard Cofidis +12' 47''
70 Gaetan Bille Wanty-Groupe Gobert +13' 13''
71 Huub Duyn Roompot Oranje Peloton +13' 27''
72 Kristijan Ðurasek Lampre Merida s.t.
73 Brent Bookwalter BMC +14' 33''
74 Geraint Thomas Sky s.t.
75 Jesper Hansen Tinkoff s.t.
76 Primož Roglic LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
77 Marcel Wyss IAM Cycling s.t.
78 Javier Moreno Movistar s.t.
79 Amets Txurruka Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
80 Jérémy Maison FDJ s.t.
81 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier FDJ s.t.
82 Ben Gastauer Ag2r s.t.
83 Matvei Mamykin Katusha +17' 52''
84 Peter Stetina Trek-Segafredo +18' 16''
85 Sander Armée Lotto-Soudal +18' 27''
86 Boris Dron Wanty-Groupe Gobert +19' 47''
87 Alexey Tsatevich Katusha +21' 07''
88 Dario Cataldo Astana +21' 44''
89 Lukasz Owsian CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
90 Sindre Lunke Giant-Alpecin s.t.
91 Maurits Lammertink Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
92 David De La Cruz Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
93 Koen Bouwman LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
94 Karel Hník Verva Activejet s.t.
95 Eduard Prades Caja Rural s.t.
96 Benjamin King Cannondale s.t.
97 Marc Soler Movistar s.t.
98 Dáyer Quintana Movistar s.t.
99 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
100 Laurens De Plus Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
101 Georg Preidler Giant-Alpecin s.t.
102 Felix Großschartner CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
103 Philippe Gilbert BMC 23min 44sec
104 Nicolas Roche Sky 24min 44sec
105 Axel Domont Ag2r s.t.
106 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis +25' 13''
107 Nicolas Edet Cofidis s.t.
108 Anton Vorobyev Katusha s.t.
109 Adam Stachowiak Verva Activejet +26' 49''
110 Marcin Mrozek CCC Sprandi Polkowice +26' 49''
111 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
112 Stef Clement IAM Cycling s.t.
113 Martin Elmiger IAM Cycling s.t.
114 Gianni Meersman Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
115 Martijn Keizer LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
116 Sébastien Minard Ag2r s.t.
117 Davide Rebellin CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
118 Matteo Bono Lampre Merida s.t.
119 Jan Polanc Lampre Merida s.t.
120 Johannes Fröhlinger Giant-Alpecin s.t.
121 Oliver Zaugg IAM Cycling s.t.
122 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal s.t.
123 Lorrenzo Manzin FDJ s.t.
124 Bert-Jan Lindeman LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
125 Ben Hermans BMC s.t.
126 Alexey Vermeulen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
127 Ben Swift Sky s.t.
128 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
129 Jonas Koch Verva Activejet s.t.
130 Alex Howes Cannondale s.t.
131 Jérôme Baugnies Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
132 Matteo Tosatto Tinkoff s.t.
133 Kanstantsin Siutsou Dimension Data s.t.
134 Jesús Hernández Tinkoff s.t.
135 Ilia Koshevoy Lampre Merida s.t.
136 Lluís Mas Caja Rural s.t.
137 Jan Hirt CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
138 Petr Vakoc Etixx-Quick Step +26' 49''
139 Ivan Rovnyi Tinkoff +27' 32''
140 Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ +27' 35''
141 Vasil Kiryienka Sky +27' 37''
142 Evgueni Petrov Tinkoff s.t.
143 Davide Cimolai Lampre Merida +31' 12''
144 Matej Mohoric Lampre Merida s.t.
145 Christian Meier Orica-GreenEdge +32' 48''
146 Cédric Pineau FDJ s.t.
147 Romain Hardy Cofidis s.t.
148 Jordi Simón Verva Activejet s.t.
149 Daryl Impey Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
150 Jonas Van Genechten IAM Cycling s.t.
151 Antwan Tolhoek Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
152 Eugenio Alafaci Trek-Segafredo s.t.
153 Carlos Barbero Caja Rural s.t.
154 Javier Aramendía Caja Rural s.t.
155 Simon Gerrans Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
156 Kiel Reijnen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
157 Johann Van Zyl Dimension Data s.t.
158 Julian Alaphilippe Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
159 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r s.t.
160 Cameron Meyer Dimension Data s.t.
161 Pawel Franczak Verva Activejet s.t.
162 Maxime Bouet Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
163 Jirí Polnický Verva Activejet s.t.
164 Geoffrey Soupe Cofidis s.t.
165 Reinier Honig Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
166 Kévin Reza FDJ s.t.
167 Etienne van Empel Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
168 Ryder Hesjedal Trek-Segafredo s.t.
169 Borut Božic Cofidis s.t.
170 Bernhard Eisel Dimension Data s.t.
171 Nikias Arndt Giant-Alpecin s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

698.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 36.729 km/hr

1 Nairo Quintana Movistar 19hr 1min 43sec
2 Alberto Contador Tinkoff @ 8sec
3 Richie Porte BMC +17''
4 Daniel Martin Etixx-Quick Step +24''
5 Tejay van Garderen BMC +27''
6 Romain Bardet Ag2r +32''
7 Ilnur Zakarin Katusha +42''
8 Chris Froome Sky +46''
9 Hugh Carthy Caja Rural +1' 01''
10 Rigoberto Urán Cannondale +1' 16''
11 Joaquim Rodríguez Katusha +1' 22''
12 Fabio Aru Astana +1' 32''
13 Mikel Nieve Sky +1' 33''
14 Daniel Navarro Cofidis +1' 39''
15 Davide Formolo Cannondale +1' 45''
16 Domenico Pozzovivo Ag2r +1' 53''
17 Jarlinson Pantano IAM Cycling +1' 56''
18 Michael Woods Cannondale s.t.
19 Winner Anacona Movistar +2' 02''
20 Louis Verva Activejeteke Lotto-Soudal +2' 03''
21 Tanel Kangert Astana +2' 06''
22 Bart De Clercq Lotto-Soudal +2' 12''
23 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert +2' 19''
24 Merhawi Kudus Dimension Data +2' 23''
25 Warren Barguil Giant-Alpecin +2' 37''
26 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling +2' 50''
27 Samuel Sánchez BMC +3' 04''
28 Carlos Verona Etixx-Quick Step +3' 07''
29 Steven Kruijswijk LottoNL-Jumbo +3' 11''
30 Haimar Zubeldia Trek-Segafredo +3' 17''
31 Antonio Molina Caja Rural +3' 43''
32 Robert Gesink LottoNL-Jumbo +4' 46''
33 André Cardoso Cannondale +4' 49''
34 Hubert Dupont Ag2r +5' 52''
35 Larry Warbasse IAM Cycling +6' 04''
36 David Arroyo Caja Rural +6' 34''
37 Esteban Chaves Orica-GreenEdge +6' 49''
38 Darwin Atapuma BMC s.t.
39 Joe Dombrowski Cannondale +7' 55''
40 Sergio Pardilla Caja Rural +8' 12''
41 José Herrada Movistar +8' 48''
42 Enrico Gasparotto Wanty-Groupe Gobert +9' 45''
43 Wout Poels Sky +10' 10''
44 Andrey Zeits Astana +11' 02''
45 Igor Antón Dimension Data +11' 13''
46 Alberto Losada Katusha s.t.
47 Yury Trofimov Tinkoff +11' 27''
48 Pieter Weening Roompot Oranje Peloton +11' 47''
49 Nathan Brown Cannondale +11' 51''
50 Björn Thurau Wanty-Groupe Gobert +11' 58''
51 Rudy Molard Cofidis +13' 33''
52 Miguel Ángel López Astana +13' 38''
53 Geraint Thomas Sky +13' 40''
54 Víctor De la Parte CCC Sprandi Polkowice +13' 47''
55 Primož Roglic LottoNL-Jumbo +13' 50''
56 Javier Moreno Movistar +15' 06''
57 Damien Howson Orica-GreenEdge +16' 03''
58 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant-Alpecin +16' 43''
59 Imanol Erviti Movistar +17' 55''
60 Brent Bookwalter BMC +18' 09''
61 Rein Taaramäe Katusha +18' 19''
62 Thomas De Gendt Lotto-Soudal +18' 21''
63 Davide Malacarne Astana +18' 39''
64 Peter Stetina Trek-Segafredo +19' 53''
65 Ben Gastauer Ag2r +20' 23''
66 Rubén Plaza Orica-GreenEdge +21' 07''
67 Laurens De Plus Etixx-Quick Step +21' 18''
68 Tsgabu Grmay Lampre Merida +21' 31''
69 David De La Cruz Etixx-Quick Step +21' 39''
70 Riccardo Zoidl Trek-Segafredo +21' 56''
71 Jesper Hansen Tinkoff +22' 22''
72 Jack Haig Orica-GreenEdge +23' 23''
73 Arnaud Courteille FDJ +23' 23''
74 Georg Preidler Giant-Alpecin +25' 20''
75 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
76 Dáyer Quintana Movistar s.t.
77 Kristijan Ðurasek Lampre Merida +25' 40''
78 Marcel Wyss IAM Cycling +26' 19''
79 Pavel Kochetkov Katusha +26' 41''
80 Dario Cataldo Astana +27' 01''
81 Paolo Tiralongo Astana +28' 05''
82 Laurens ten Dam Giant-Alpecin +28' 15''
83 Gaetan Bille Wanty-Groupe Gobert +28' 47''
84 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier FDJ +29' 57''
85 Sylwester Szmyd CCC Sprandi Polkowice +31' 31''
86 Huub Duyn Roompot Oranje Peloton +31' 54''
87 Karel Hník Verva Activejet +33' 30''
88 Eduard Prades Caja Rural +33' 57''
89 Lukasz Owsian CCC Sprandi Polkowice +34' 49''
90 Nicolas Edet Cofidis +35' 07''
91 Pawel Cieslik Verva Activejet +35' 27''
92 Ben Swift Sky +35' 46''
93 Matvei Mamykin Katusha +36' 21''
94 Alexey Tsatevich Katusha +36' 37''
95 Bert-Jan Lindeman LottoNL-Jumbo +36' 43''
96 Amets Txurruka Orica-GreenEdge +36' 50''
97 Jan Polanc Lampre Merida +37' 08''
98 Maurits Lammertink Roompot Oranje Peloton +37' 18''
99 Marc Soler Movistar +37' 18''
100 Davide Rebellin CCC Sprandi Polkowice +38' 35''
101 Ben Hermans BMC s.t.
102 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r +38' 38''
103 Kanstantsin Siutsou Dimension Data +40' 12''
104 Axel Domont Ag2r +40' 18''
105 Felix Großschartner CCC Sprandi Polkowice +40' 31''
106 Jérémy Maison FDJ +41' 22''
107 Sander Armée Lotto-Soudal +41' 27''
108 Stef Clement IAM Cycling +42' 23''
109 Philippe Gilbert BMC +42' 27''
110 Jordi Simón Verva Activejet +42' 42''
111 Nicolas Roche Sky +43' 31''
112 Alex Howes Cannondale +43' 32''
113 Maxime Bouet Etixx-Quick Step +44' 30''
114 Koen Bouwman LottoNL-Jumbo +44' 33''
115 Jan Hirt CCC Sprandi Polkowice +45' 18''
116 Petr Vakoc Etixx-Quick Step +45' 36''
117 Oliver Zaugg IAM Cycling +45' 36''
118 Matteo Bono Lampre Merida +46' 19''
119 Vasil Kiryienka Sky +46' 24''
120 Martijn Keizer LottoNL-Jumbo +46' 55''
121 Sindre Lunke Giant-Alpecin +47' 14''
122 Ivan Rovnyi Tinkoff +47' 38''
123 Boris Dron Wanty-Groupe Gobert +48' 02''
124 Daryl Impey Orica-GreenEdge +48' 18''
125 Simon Gerrans Orica-GreenEdge +48' 22''
126 Cameron Meyer Dimension Data +49' 04''
127 Martin Elmiger IAM Cycling +49' 06''
128 Benjamin King Cannondale +49' 16''
129 Ilia Koshevoy Lampre Merida +49' 49''
130 Alexey Vermeulen LottoNL-Jumbo +50' 06''
131 Anton Vorobyev Katusha +50' 43''
132 Adam Stachowiak Verva Activejet +52' 19''
133 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
134 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
135 Sébastien Minard Ag2r s.t.
136 Matteo Tosatto Tinkoff s.t.
137 Carlos Barbero Caja Rural +52' 54''
138 Kiel Reijnen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
139 Geoffrey Soupe Cofidis s.t.
140 Christian Meier Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
141 Jesús Hernández Tinkoff +53' 02''
142 Julian Alaphilippe Etixx-Quick Step +53' 04''
143 Gianni Meersman Etixx-Quick Step +53' 32''
144 Romain Hardy Cofidis +53' 33''
145 Lluís Mas Caja Rural +53' 35''
146 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal +53' 38''
147 Johannes Fröhlinger Giant-Alpecin s.t.
148 Marcin Mrozek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
149 Evgueni Petrov Tinkoff +53' 50''
150 Jérôme Baugnies Wanty-Groupe Gobert +54' 21''
151 Kévin Reza FDJ +54' 35''
152 Johann Van Zyl Dimension Data +55' 04''
153 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis +56' 14''
154 Antwan Tolhoek Roompot Oranje Peloton +58' 18''
155 Eugenio Alafaci Trek-Segafredo s.t.
156 Reinier Honig Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
157 Matej Mohoric Lampre Merida +58' 31''
158 Jonas Van Genechten IAM Cycling +59' 37''
159 Pawel Franczak Verva Activejet s.t.
160 Davide Cimolai Lampre Merida +59' 45''
161 Borut Božic Cofidis +59' 45''
162 Ryder Hesjedal Trek-Segafredo +1h 00' 11''
163 Jirí Polnický Verva Activejet +1h 00' 20''
164 Jonas Koch Verva Activejet +1h 00' 48''
165 Lorrenzo Manzin FDJ +1h 01' 13''
166 Cédric Pineau FDJ +1h 02' 04''
167 Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ +1h 02' 42''
168 Javier Aramendía Caja Rural +1h 08' 31''
169 Etienne van Empel Roompot Oranje Peloton +1h 08' 57''
170 Nikias Arndt Giant-Alpecin +1h 10' 15''
171 Bernhard Eisel Dimension Data +1h 13' 13''

Wednesday, March 23: Stage 3, Girona - La Molina, 172.1 km

Dan Martin

Dan Martin wins the stage and takes the overall lead

The race: Here's the stage story as told by an obviously pleased Etixx-Quick Step team.

Dan Martin took off in the last kilometer of stage 3 and left everyone else behind, scoring his maiden World Tour victory of the season.

Volta a Catalunya is a race which Dan Martin loves; after all, he won the general classification back in 2013, en route to this taking also an impressive stage victory. Now, the 29-year-old – who is in his first season with Etixx – Quick-Step – showed once again he is one of the best riders in the world on explosive finishes, by landing another thrilling and spectacular victory in the same Spanish race, at La Molina, a regular feature in the race for some time now.

Coming at the start as Etixx – Quick-Step's leader and looking to improve on his tenth place of the previous edition, Dan stayed safe in the first two days of the event and patiently waited for the first opportunity to show himself, which came on Wednesday, when the peloton faced a tough stage (Girona – La Molina, 172.1 km), with four categorized climbs. As expected, a break was in the spotlight in the first part of the day, but with the GC riders knowing this was an important opportunity for them, it became obvious that the escape won't succeed.

Eventually, it all came together on the final climb – La Molina (11.1 km, 4.5% average gradient) – where Sky controlled the peloton, before sending Wout Poels to the attack. Alberto Contador (Tinkoff) was the first to respond, followed by Nairo Quintana (Movistar), who had a short dig. Inside the final kilometer, just as the race was experiencing some sort of status quo, Dan Martin sensed an opportunity and attacked, putting a handful of seconds between him and his opponents, before they got to react. Without ever looking behind, the Irishman surged on the first-category ascent and arrived alone at the finish line, where he delivered his second victory of the year, after the one in Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana, at Fredes.

The Etixx – Quick-Step rider was followed on the podium by seven-time Grand Tour winner Alberto Contador and Romain Bardet (AG2R). In the overall standings, thanks to the time he took on the road and the bonus seconds he grabbed at the arrival, Martin leads with a 6-second advantage over Contador, four days before the race ends.

Stage 4 of Volta a Catalunya (Baga – Port Ainé, 172.2 km) will be another climbers' affair, who'll fight on the last ascent for the victory, but also to make some gaps in the general classification. Port Ainé is 18.5 km-long and averages 6.8%, with the final 4 kilometers having a gradient of 8.3%. The climb returns to the race after three years, at the previous visit Daniel Martin being the one who took the honours.

Complete results:

172.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 34.368 km/hr

1 MARTIN Daniel Etixx-Quick Step 5hr 0min 27sec
2 CONTADOR Alberto Tinkoff @ 2sec
3 BARDET Romain Ag2r s.t.
4 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
5 PORTE Richie BMC 0:00:09
6 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander Movistar s.t.
7 FORMOLO Davide Cannondale 0:00:11
8 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha 0:00:12
9 FROOME Christopher Sky s.t.
10 CARTHY Hugh Caja Rural 0:00:18
11 URAN Rigoberto Cannondale s.t.
12 VERONA Carlos Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
13 THOMAS Geraint Sky s.t.
14 NIEVE Mikel Sky s.t.
15 NAVARRO Daniel Cofidis s.t.
16 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin Katusha s.t.
17 POELS Wouter Sky 0:00:22
18 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
19 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM Cycling s.t.
20 GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi Dimension Data s.t.
21 WOODS Michael Cannondale s.t.
22 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
23 ARU Fabio Astana s.t.
24 DE CLERCQ Bart Lotto-Soudal s.t.
25 WARBASSE Larry IAM Cycling 0:00:28
26 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
27 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin BMC s.t.
28 FRANK Mathias IAM Cycling s.t.
29 CHAVES Johan Esteban Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
30 POZZOVIVO Domenico Ag2r s.t.
31 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural s.t.
32 ZUBELDIA A Haimar Trek-Segafredo s.t.
33 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd Cannondale s.t.
34 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC 0:00:40
35 KANGERT Tanel Astana 0:00:45
36 VERVAEKE Louis Lotto-Soudal s.t.
37 DE PLUS Laurens Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
38 BARGUIL Warren Giant-Alpecin s.t.
39 TROFIMOV Yury Tinkoff 0:01:01
40 ANACONA Winner Anrew Movistar 0:01:04
41 DE LA CRUZ David Etixx-Quick Step 0:01:06
42 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural 0:01:19
43 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r 0:01:21
44 HERRADA José Movistar 0:01:26
45 ARROYO David Caja Rural s.t.
46 MORENO Javier Movistar 0:01:46
47 GESINK Robert LottoNL-Jumbo 0:01:57
48 MOLARD Rudy Cofidis s.t.
49 CARDOSO Andre Fernando Cannondale 0:02:00
50 THURAU Bjorn Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:02:02
51 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo 0:02:48
52 GASPAROTTO Enrico Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:03:24
53 DE LA PARTE Victor CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:03:51
54 BROWN Nathan Cannondale 0:04:07
55 PREIDLER Georg Giant-Alpecin 0:04:47
56 POLANC Jan Lampre-Merida s.t.
57 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
58 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
59 ANTON Igor Dimension Data s.t.
60 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
61 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney Movistar s.t.
62 VALLS Rafael Lotto-Soudal s.t.
63 LÓPEZ Miguel Ángel Astana s.t.
64 LOSADA Alberto Katusha s.t.
65 ZOIDL Riccardo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
66 CATALDO Dario Astana 0:06:28
67 HOWSON Damien Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
68 CHEREL Mickaël Ag2r 0:07:01
69 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r s.t.
70 MALACARNE Davide Astana 0:08:13
71 ZEITS Andrey Astana s.t.
72 HANSEN Jesper Tinkoff 0:09:00
73 SWIFT Ben Sky 0:10:15
74 WEENING Pieter Roompot Oranje Peloton 0:11:03
75 SIMON Jordi Verva Activejet 0:11:05
76 EDET Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
77 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam Lampre-Merida s.t.
78 LINDEMAN Bertjan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
79 BOSWELL Ian Sky 0:11:58
80 PLAZA Ruben Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
81 HERMANS Ben BMC 0:12:57
82 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Giant-Alpecin s.t.
83 HAIG Jack Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
84 HNIK Karel Verva Activejet s.t.
85 DUYN Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
86 MAMYKIN Matvei Katusha s.t.
87 REBELLIN Davide CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
88 BOUET Maxime Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
89 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
90 WYSS Marcel IAM Cycling s.t.
91 HIRT Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
92 MEINTJES Louis Lampre-Merida 0:13:02
93 PRADES Eduard Caja Rural 0:13:24
94 DURASEK Kristijan Lampre-Merida s.t.
95 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:14:16
96 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin Dimension Data 0:14:34
97 LECUISINIER Pierre-Henri FDJ 0:16:35
98 CLEMENT Stef IAM Cycling 0:16:45
99 ELMIGER Martin IAM Cycling s.t.
100 DOMONT Axel Ag2r s.t.
101 TXURRUKA Amets Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
102 IMPEY Daryl Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
103 GERRANS Simon Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
104 TIRALONGO Paolo Astana s.t.
105 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
106 TSATEVITCH Alexey Katusha s.t.
107 SZMYD Sylvester CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
108 BILLE Gaetan Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
109 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha s.t.
110 ERVITI Imanol Movistar s.t.
111 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc Movistar s.t.
112 KOSHEVOY Ilia Lampre-Merida s.t.
113 TAARAMAE Rein Katusha s.t.
114 ARMEE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
115 LAMMERTINK Maurits Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
116 MEYER Cameron Dimension Data s.t.
117 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data s.t.
118 TEN DAM Laurens Giant-Alpecin s.t.
119 BOUWMAN Koen LottoNL-Jumbo 0:17:23
120 VERMEULEN Alexey LottoNL-Jumbo 0:17:45
121 HOWES Alex Cannondale 0:17:54
122 POLJANSKI Pawel Tinkoff 0:19:02
123 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal 0:19:54
124 TOLHOEK Antwan Roompot Oranje Peloton 0:19:58
125 VOROBYEV Anton Katusha s.t.
126 STACHOWIAK Adam Verva Activejet s.t.
127 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
128 BONO Matteo Lampre-Merida s.t.
129 GILBERT Philippe BMC s.t.
130 TOSATTO Matteo Tinkoff s.t.
131 SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sindre Giant-Alpecin s.t.
132 HESJEDAL Ryder Trek-Segafredo s.t.
133 HERNANDEZ Jesus Tinkoff s.t.
134 ZAUGG Oliver IAM Cycling s.t.
135 ALAFACI Eugenio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
136 VEUCHELEN Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
137 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ s.t.
138 MINARD Sébastien Ag2r s.t.
139 KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky s.t.
140 PETROV Evgeni Tinkoff s.t.
141 ROCHE Nicholas Sky s.t.
142 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
143 HONIG Reinier Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
144 VAKOC Petr Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
145 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ s.t.
146 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal 0:21:17
147 MEERSMAN Gianni Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
148 MAISON Jérémy FDJ s.t.
149 MEIER Christian Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
150 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
151 KING Benjamin Cannondale s.t.
152 KEIZER Martijn LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
153 ROVNY Ivan Tinkoff s.t.
154 HOOGERLAND Johnny Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
155 FROHLINGER Johannes Giant-Alpecin s.t.
156 SOUPE Geoffrey Cofidis s.t.
157 HARDY Romain Cofidis s.t.
158 BARBERO Carlos Caja Rural s.t.
159 CIESLIK Pawel Verva Activejet s.t.
160 MOHORIC Matej Lampre-Merida s.t.
161 FRANCZAK Pawel Verva Activejet s.t.
162 ARAMENDIA Javier Caja Rural s.t.
163 KOCH Jonas Verva Activejet s.t.
164 MROZEK Marcin CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
165 POLNICKY Jiri Verva Activejet s.t.
166 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM Cycling s.t.
167 BAUGNIES Jérôme Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
168 ROSSETTO Stéphane Cofidis s.t.
169 MAS BONET Luis Caja Rural s.t.
170 DRON Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
171 BOZIC Borut Cofidis 0:21:25
172 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Etixx-Quick Step 0:21:27
173 CIMOLAI Davide Lampre-Merida 0:23:01
174 PINEAU Cedric FDJ s.t.
175 REZA Kevin FDJ s.t.
176 ARNDT Nikias Giant-Alpecin s.t.
177 VAN EMPEL Etienne Roompot Oranje Peloton 0:23:27
178 EISEL Bernhard Dimension Data 0:26:51

GC after stage 3:

562.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 37.246 km/hr

1 MARTIN Daniel Etixx-Quick Step 14hr 8min 18sec
2 CONTADOR Alberto Tinkoff @ 6sec
3 BARDET Romain Ag2r 0:00:08
4 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC 0:00:12
5 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander Movistar 0:00:19
6 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
7 FORMOLO Davide Cannondale 0:00:21
8 FROOME Christopher Sky 0:00:22
9 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha s.t.
10 THOMAS Geraint Sky 0:00:28
11 URAN Rigoberto Cannondale s.t.
12 CARTHY Hugh Caja Rural s.t.
13 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin Katusha s.t.
14 NIEVE Mikel Sky s.t.
15 VERONA Carlos Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
16 NAVARRO Daniel Cofidis s.t.
17 POELS Wouter Sky 0:00:32
18 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM Cycling s.t.
19 GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi Dimension Data s.t.
20 DE CLERCQ Bart Lotto-Soudal s.t.
21 ARU Fabio Astana s.t.
22 WOODS Michael Cannondale s.t.
23 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
24 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
25 FRANK Mathias IAM Cycling 0:00:38
26 WARBASSE Larry IAM Cycling s.t.
27 ZUBELDIA Haimar Trek-Segafredo s.t.
28 CHAVES Johan Esteban Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
29 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin BMC s.t.
30 POZZOVIVO Domenico Ag2r s.t.
31 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
32 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural s.t.
33 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd Cannondale s.t.
34 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC 0:00:50
35 VERVAEKE Louis Lotto-Soudal 0:00:52
36 BARGUIL Warren Giant-Alpecin 0:00:55
37 DE PLUS Laurens Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
38 KANGERT Tanel Astana s.t.
39 TROFIMOV Yury Tinkoff 0:01:11
40 ANACONA Winner Anrew Movistar 0:01:14
41 DE LA CRUZ David Etixx-Quick Step 0:01:16
42 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural 0:01:29
43 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r 0:01:31
44 ARROYO David Caja Rural 0:01:36
45 HERRADA José Movistar s.t.
46 MORENO Javier Movistar 0:01:54
47 GESINK Robert LottoNL-Jumbo 0:02:07
48 MOLARD Rudy Cofidis s.t.
49 CARDOSO Andre Fernando Cannondale 0:02:10
50 THURAU Bjorn Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:02:12
51 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo 0:02:58
52 GASPAROTTO Enrico Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:03:34
53 DE LA PARTE Victor CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:04:01
54 BROWN Nathan Cannondale 0:04:17
55 PREIDLER Georg Giant-Alpecin 0:04:57
56 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
57 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
58 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
59 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney Movistar s.t.
60 VALLS Rafael Lotto-Soudal s.t.
61 ANTON Igor Dimension Data s.t.
62 LOSADA Alberto Katusha s.t.
63 CATALDO Dario Astana 0:06:38
64 CHEREL Mickaël Ag2r 0:07:11
65 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r s.t.
66 MALACARNE Davide Astana 0:08:23
67 ZEITS Andrey Astana s.t.
68 HANSEN Jesper Tinkoff 0:09:10
69 SWIFT Ben Sky 0:10:19
70 WEENING Pieter Roompot Oranje Peloton 0:11:13
71 SIMON Jordi Verva Activejet 0:11:15
72 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam Lampre-Merida s.t.
73 LINDEMAN Bertjan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
74 EDET Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
75 POLANC Jan Lampre-Merida 0:11:40
76 LÓPEZ Miguel Ángel Astana s.t.
77 ZOIDL Riccardo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
78 PLAZA Ruben Orica-GreenEdge 0:12:08
79 BOSWELL Ian Sky 0:12:44
80 BOUET Maxime Etixx-Quick Step 0:13:03
81 REBELLIN Davide CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:13:07
82 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Giant-Alpecin s.t.
83 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
84 WYSS Marcel IAM Cycling s.t.
85 HAIG Jack Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
86 HNIK Karel Verva Activejet s.t.
87 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
88 MEINTJES Louis Lampre-Merida 0:13:12
89 HOWSON Damien Orica-GreenEdge 0:13:26
90 PRADES Eduard Caja Rural 0:13:34
91 DURASEK Kristijan Lampre-Merida s.t.
92 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:14:26
93 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin Dimension Data 0:14:44
94 LECUISINIER Pierre-Henri FDJ 0:16:45
95 IMPEY Daryl Orica-GreenEdge 0:16:51
96 TSATEVITCH Alexey Katusha 0:16:55
97 LAMMERTINK Maurits Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
98 GERRANS Simon Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
99 CLEMENT Stef IAM Cycling s.t.
100 TIRALONGO Paolo Astana s.t.
101 ERVITI Imanol Movistar s.t.
102 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha s.t.
103 BILLE Gaetan Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
104 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
105 DOMONT Axel Ag2r s.t.
106 TEN DAM Laurens Giant-Alpecin s.t.
107 TAARAMAE Rein Katusha s.t.
108 SOLER Marc Movistar s.t.
109 MEYER Cameron Dimension Data 0:17:37
110 HOWES Alex Cannondale 0:18:04
111 POLJANSKI Pawel Tinkoff 0:19:12
112 DUYN Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton 0:19:48
113 MAMYKIN Matvei Katusha 0:19:50
114 HIRT Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
115 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal 0:19:58
116 GILBERT Philippe BMC 0:20:04
117 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:20:08
118 VAKOC Petr Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
119 ZAUGG Oliver IAM Cycling s.t.
120 KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky s.t.
121 ROCHE Nicholas Sky s.t.
122 BONO Matteo Lampre-Merida 0:20:51
123 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo 0:21:27
124 BARBERO Carlos Caja Rural s.t.
125 ROVNY Ivan Tinkoff s.t.
126 SOUPE Geoffrey Cofidis s.t.
127 KEIZER Martijn LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
128 MEIER Christian Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
129 HOOGERLAND Johnny Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
130 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Etixx-Quick Step 0:21:37
131 HARDY Romain Cofidis 0:22:06
132 REZA Kevin FDJ 0:23:08
133 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data 0:23:37
134 ELMIGER Martin IAM Cycling 0:23:38
135 TXURRUKA Amets Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
136 BOUWMAN Koen LottoNL-Jumbo 0:24:10
137 SZMYD Sylvester CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:24:14
138 KOSHEVOY Ilia Lampre-Merida 0:24:21
139 ARMEE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
140 VERMEULEN Alexey LottoNL-Jumbo 0:24:38
141 VOROBYEV Anton Katusha 0:26:51
142 TOLHOEK Antwan Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
143 ALAFACI Eugenio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
144 STACHOWIAK Adam Verva Activejet s.t.
145 VEUCHELEN Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
146 HONIG Reinier Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
147 TOSATTO Matteo Tinkoff s.t.
148 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
149 MINARD Sébastien Ag2r s.t.
150 SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sindre Giant-Alpecin s.t.
151 HERNANDEZ Jesus Tinkoff 0:27:34
152 PETROV Evgeni Tinkoff s.t.
153 MEERSMAN Gianni Etixx-Quick Step 0:28:04
154 MAS BONET Luis Caja Rural 0:28:07
155 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal 0:28:10
156 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM Cycling s.t.
157 FRANCZAK Pawel Verva Activejet s.t.
158 FROHLINGER Johannes Giant-Alpecin s.t.
159 CIESLIK Pawel Verva Activejet s.t.
160 MROZEK Marcin CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
161 MAISON Jérémy FDJ s.t.
162 BOZIC Borut Cofidis 0:28:18
163 MOHORIC Matej Lampre-Merida 0:28:40
164 HESJEDAL Ryder Trek-Segafredo 0:28:44
165 KING Benjamin Cannondale 0:28:53
166 BAUGNIES Jérôme Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
167 POLNICKY Jiri Verva Activejet s.t.
168 DRON Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:29:36
169 CIMOLAI Davide Lampre-Merida 0:29:54
170 PINEAU Cedric FDJ 0:30:37
171 ROSSETTO Stéphane Cofidis 0:32:22
172 KOCH Jonas Verva Activejet 0:35:20
173 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ 0:35:45
174 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ 0:36:28
175 ARAMENDIA Javier Caja Rural 0:37:04
176 VAN EMPEL Etienne Roompot Oranje Peloton 0:37:30
177 ARNDT Nikias Giant-Alpecin 0:38:48
178 EISEL Bernhard Dimension Data 0:41:46

Tuesday, March 22: Stage 2, Mataró - Olot, 178.7 km

Nacer Bouhanni

Nacer Bouhanni makes it two in row!

The Race: The last of the day's early escapees was rounded up with fifteen kilometers left to race. That set things up for another big bunch gallop. Cofidis was able to get past Sky and FDJ and set things in motion for yesterday's winner, Nacer Bouhanni to give it another shot.

The bearded man in red did not disappoint his team, earning a clear win.

Bouhanni started the day feeling lousy enough with gut troubles to consult the team doctor. He started anyway and by the time the big red train kicked him loose for the sprint, he was clearly feeling fine.

Bouhanni retains the overall lead, now 14 seconds, over Sky's Ben Swift.

Rohan Dennis, troubled with a fever and flu-like symptoms, did not start the stage.

Nacer Bouhanni

Another shot of the sprint with Bouhanni taking the win

Complete results:

178.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.407 km/hr

1 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis 4hr 39min 10sec
2 MEERSMAN Gianni Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
3 GILBERT Philippe BMC s.t.
4 TSATEVITCH Alexey Katusha s.t.
5 BARBERO Carlos Caja Rural s.t.
6 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
7 GASPAROTTO Enrico Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
8 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM Cycling s.t.
9 FRANCZAK Pawel Verva Activejet s.t.
10 REZA Kevin FDJ s.t.
11 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha s.t.
12 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
13 IMPEY Daryl Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
14 PRADES Eduard Caja Rural s.t.
15 FROOME Christopher Sky s.t.
16 THOMAS Geraint Sky s.t.
17 CIMOLAI Davide Lampre-Merida s.t.
18 SWIFT Ben Sky s.t.
19 POELS Wouter Sky s.t.
20 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander Movistar s.t.
21 MARTIN Daniel Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
22 BARDET Romain Ag2r s.t.
23 CONTADOR Alberto Tinkoff s.t.
24 GESINK Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
25 SOUPE Geoffrey Cofidis s.t.
26 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
27 LAMMERTINK Maurits Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
28 URAN Rigoberto Cannondale s.t.
29 MALACARNE Davide Astana s.t.
30 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi Dimension Data s.t.
31 GERRANS Simon Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
32 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ s.t.
33 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC s.t.
34 SIMON Jordi Verva Activejet s.t.
35 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam Lampre-Merida s.t.
36 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
37 ERVITI Imanol Movistar s.t.
38 CARDOSO Andre Fernando Cannondale s.t.
39 ARNDT Nikias Giant-Alpecin s.t.
40 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
41 MORENO Javier Movistar s.t.
42 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney Movistar s.t.
43 ARROYO David Caja Rural s.t.
44 CIESLIK Pawel Verva Activejet s.t.
45 DE LA CRUZ David Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
46 ARU Fabio Astana s.t.
47 ELMIGER Martin IAM Cycling s.t.
48 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
49 REBELLIN Davide CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
50 DE CLERCQ Bart Lotto-Soudal s.t.
51 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
52 HAIG Jack Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
53 FROHLINGER Johannes Giant-Alpecin s.t.
54 ROVNY Ivan Tinkoff s.t.
55 VAKOC Petr Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
56 MOLARD Rudy Cofidis s.t.
57 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
58 PREIDLER Georg Giant-Alpecin s.t.
59 FERNANDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
60 LOSADA Alberto Katusha s.t.
61 CHAVES Johan Esteban Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
62 VERVAEKE Louis Lotto-Soudal s.t.
63 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM Cycling s.t.
64 MEINTJES Louis Lampre-Merida s.t.
65 HOWES Alex Cannondale s.t.
66 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Giant-Alpecin s.t.
67 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r s.t.
68 BOUET Maxime Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
69 WYSS Marcel IAM Cycling s.t.
70 FORMOLO Davide Cannondale s.t.
71 CHEREL Mickaël Ag2r s.t.
72 DE LA PARTE Victor CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
73 POLJANSKI Pawel Tinkoff s.t.
74 WOODS Michael Cannondale s.t.
75 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin Dimension Data s.t.
76 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
77 BARGUIL Warren Giant-Alpecin s.t.
78 CLEMENT Stef IAM Cycling s.t.
79 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin BMC s.t.
80 KOCH Jonas Verva Activejet s.t.
81 FRANK Mathias IAM Cycling s.t.
82 ZAUGG Oliver IAM Cycling s.t.
83 DOMONT Axel Ag2r s.t.
84 VALLS FERRI Rafael Lotto-Soudal s.t.
85 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha s.t.
86 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
87 VERONA Carlos Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
88 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
89 ANTON Igor Dimension Data s.t.
90 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin Katusha s.t.
91 DUYN Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
92 WEENING Pieter Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
93 LÓPEZ Miguel Ángel Astana s.t.
94 HNIK Karel Verva Activejet s.t.
95 POZZOVIVO Domenico Ag2r s.t.
96 TAARAMAE Rein Katusha s.t.
97 POLANC Jan Lampre-Merida s.t.
98 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural s.t.
99 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
100 NIEVE Mikel Sky s.t.
101 DE PLUS Laurens Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
102 KANGERT Tanel Astana s.t.
103 ZUBELDIA Haimar Trek-Segafredo s.t.
104 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
105 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
106 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
107 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural s.t.
108 VAN EMPEL Etienne Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
109 TXURRUKA Amets Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
110 WARBASSE Larry IAM Cycling s.t.
111 CARTHY Hugh Caja Rural s.t.
112 TIRALONGO Paolo Astana s.t.
113 VOROBYEV Anton Katusha s.t.
114 KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky s.t.
115 BONNAFOND Guillaume Ag2r s.t.
116 TOLHOEK Antwan Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
117 ALAFACI Eugenio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
118 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r s.t.
119 VEUCHELEN Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
120 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
121 VERMEULEN Alexey LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
122 BROWN Nathan Cannondale s.t.
123 STACHOWIAK Adam Verva Activejet s.t.
124 NAVARRO Daniel Cofidis s.t.
125 DURASEK Kristijan Lampre-Merida s.t.
126 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd Cannondale s.t.
127 LECUISINIER Pierre-Henri FDJ s.t.
128 MINARD Sébastien Ag2r s.t.
129 THURAU Bjorn Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
130 MEIER Christian Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
131 ANACONA Winner Anrew Movistar s.t.
132 TEN DAM Laurens Giant-Alpecin s.t.
133 HANSEN Jesper Tinkoff s.t.
134 MAISON Jérémy FDJ s.t.
135 HOOGERLAND Johnny Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
136 HONIG Reinier Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
137 MAS BONET Luis Caja Rural s.t.
138 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
139 BILLE Gaetan Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
140 ARAMENDIA Javier Caja Rural s.t.
141 CATALDO Dario Astana s.t.
142 MAMYKIN Matvei Katusha s.t.
143 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
144 HERRADA José Movistar s.t.
145 SOLER Marc Movistar s.t.
146 TOSATTO Matteo Tinkoff s.t.
147 PLAZA Ruben Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
148 ZEITS Andrey Astana s.t.
149 LINDEMAN Bertjan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
150 HIRT Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
151 CHAVANEL Sébastien FDJ s.t.
152 SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sindre Giant-Alpecin s.t.
153 TROFIMOV Yury Tinkoff s.t.
154 ROCHE Nicholas Sky s.t.
155 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
156 MROZEK Marcin CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
157 ZOIDL Riccardo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
158 BOZIC Borut Cofidis s.t.
159 KEIZER Martijn LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
160 BOUWMAN Koen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
161 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data s.t.
162 NIYONSHUTI Adrien Dimension Data s.t.
163 EDET Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
164 MOHORIC Matej Lampre-Merida @ 30sec
165 HOWSON Damien Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:36
166 BOSWELL Ian Sky s.t.
167 SZMYD Sylvester CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
168 HARDY Romain Cofidis 0:00:39
169 PETROV Evgeni Tinkoff 0:00:43
170 KOSHEVOY Ilia Lampre-Merida s.t.
171 ARMEE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
172 HERNANDEZ Jesus Tinkoff s.t.
173 PINEAU Cedric FDJ s.t.
174 BAUGNIES Jérôme Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
175 TACIAK Mateusz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
176 KING Benjamin Cannondale s.t.
177 POLNICKY Jiri Verva Activejet s.t.
178 DUMOULIN Tom Giant-Alpecin s.t.
179 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ s.t.
180 MEYER Cameron Dimension Data s.t.
181 BONO Matteo Lampre-Merida s.t.
182 EISEL Bernhard Dimension Data 0:00:52
183 DRON Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:01:28
184 HESJEDAL Ryder Trek-Segafredo 0:01:53
185 ROSSETTO Stéphane Cofidis 0:04:12
186 ARREDONDO Julian Trek-Segafredo 0:04:14
187 GRADEK Kamil Verva Activejet 0:04:26
188 FRAILE Omar Dimension Data 0:05:21

GC after Stage 2:

354.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.836 km/hr

1 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis 9hr 7min 41sec
2 SWIFT Ben Sky @ 14sec
3 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
4 IMPEY Daryl Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:16
5 GILBERT Philippe BMC s.t.
6 BOUET Maxime Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
7 VERVAEKE Louis Lotto-Soudal 0:00:17
8 MORENO Javier Movistar 0:00:18
9 FERNANDEZ Rubén Movistar 0:00:19
10 TSATEVITCH Alexey Katusha 0:00:20
11 BARBERO Carlos Caja Rural s.t.
12 GASPAROTTO Enrico Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
13 REIJNEN Kiel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
14 REZA Kevin FDJ s.t.
15 PRADES Eduard Caja Rural s.t.
16 MARTIN Daniel Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
17 SIMON Jordi Verva Activejet s.t.
18 BARDET Romain Ag2r s.t.
19 THOMAS Geraint Sky s.t.
20 FROOME Christopher Sky s.t.
21 POELS Wouter Sky s.t.
22 LAMMERTINK Maurits Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
23 ZAKARIN Ilnur Katusha s.t.
24 GESINK Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
25 CONTADOR Alberto Tinkoff s.t.
26 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
27 REBELLIN Davide CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
28 PREIDLER Georg Giant-Alpecin s.t.
29 ROVNY Ivan Tinkoff s.t.
30 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
31 GERRANS Simon Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
32 VAKOC Petr Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
33 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM Cycling s.t.
34 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
35 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Giant-Alpecin s.t.
36 URAN Rigoberto Cannondale s.t.
37 DE LA CRUZ David Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
38 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander Movistar s.t.
39 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi Dimension Data s.t.
40 HOWES Alex Cannondale s.t.
41 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
42 CARDOSO Andre Fernando Cannondale s.t.
43 BARGUIL Warren Giant-Alpecin s.t.
44 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin Dimension Data s.t.
45 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
46 MINNAARD Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
47 SOUPE Geoffrey Cofidis s.t.
48 FRANK Mathias IAM Cycling s.t.
49 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney Movistar s.t.
50 DE CLERCQ Bart Lotto-Soudal s.t.
51 CHEREL Mickaël Ag2r s.t.
52 CLEMENT Stef IAM Cycling s.t.
53 FORMOLO Davide Cannondale s.t.
54 ARU Fabio Astana s.t.
55 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC s.t.
56 WYSS Marcel IAM Cycling s.t.
57 WARBASSE Larry IAM Cycling s.t.
58 MEINTJES Louis Lampre-Merida s.t.
59 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
60 POLJANSKI Pawel Tinkoff s.t.
61 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
62 DE PLUS Laurens Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
63 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam Lampre-Merida s.t.
64 VALLS Rafael Lotto-Soudal s.t.
65 DE LA PARTE Victor CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
66 MOLARD Rudy Cofidis s.t.
67 ZUBELDIA Haimar Trek-Segafredo s.t.
68 MALACARNE Davide Astana s.t.
69 WOODS Michael Cannondale s.t.
70 ERVITI Imanol Movistar s.t.
71 TIRALONGO Paolo Astana s.t.
72 CHAVES Johan Esteban Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
73 KOCHETKOV Pavel Katusha s.t.
74 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin Katusha s.t.
75 CARTHY Hugh Caja Rural s.t.
76 HAIG Jack Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
77 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin BMC s.t.
78 ANTON Igor Dimension Data s.t.
79 NIEVE Mikel Sky s.t.
80 ARROYO David Caja Rural s.t.
81 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r s.t.
82 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
83 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
84 POZZOVIVO Domenico Ag2r s.t.
85 BILLE Gaetan Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
86 LOSADA Alberto Katusha s.t.
87 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
88 ZAUGG Oliver IAM Cycling s.t.
89 CATALDO Dario Astana s.t.
90 KANGERT Tanel Astana s.t.
91 KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky s.t.
92 KEIZER Martijn LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
93 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural s.t.
94 TEN DAM Laurens Giant-Alpecin s.t.
95 VERONA Carlos Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
96 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz Lotto-Soudal s.t.
97 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
98 DURASEK Kristijan Lampre-Merida s.t.
99 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural s.t.
100 WEENING Pieter Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
101 TAARAMAE Rein Katusha s.t.
102 DOMONT Axel Ag2r s.t.
103 BONNAFOND Guillaume Ag2r s.t.
104 HNIK Karel Verva Activejet s.t.
105 BROWN Nathan Cannondale s.t.
106 NAVARRO Daniel Cofidis s.t.
107 OWSIAN Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
108 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
109 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r s.t.
110 THURAU Bjorn Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
111 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd Cannondale s.t.
112 PLAZA Ruben Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
113 MEIER Christian Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
114 LECUISINIER Pierre-Henri FDJ s.t.
115 ROCHE Nicholas Sky s.t.
116 ANACONA Winner Anrew Movistar s.t.
117 HOOGERLAND Johnny Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
118 HANSEN Jesper Tinkoff s.t.
119 HERRADA LOPEZ José Movistar s.t.
120 TROFIMOV Yury Tinkoff s.t.
121 LINDEMAN Bertjan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
122 ZEITS Andrey Astana s.t.
123 SOLER Marc Movistar s.t.
124 EDET Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
125 BOSWELL Ian Sky 0:00:56
126 HARDY Romain Cofidis 0:00:59
127 MEYER Cameron Dimension Data 0:01:02
128 BONO Matteo Lampre-Merida 0:01:03
129 ARREDONDO Julian Trek-Segafredo 0:04:34
130 MEERSMAN Gianni Etixx-Quick Step 0:06:57
131 MAS BONET Luis Caja Rural 0:07:00
132 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM Cycling 0:07:03
133 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto-Soudal s.t.
134 CIMOLAI Davide Lampre-Merida s.t.
135 FRANCZAK Pawel Verva Activejet s.t.
136 ELMIGER Martin IAM Cycling s.t.
137 FROHLINGER Johannes Giant-Alpecin s.t.
138 CIESLIK Pawel Verva Activejet s.t.
139 DUYN Huub Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
140 LÓPEZ Miguel Ángel Astana s.t.
141 TXURRUKA Amets Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
142 POLANC Jan Lampre-Merida s.t.
143 VERMEULEN Alexey LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
144 VOROBYEV Anton Katusha s.t.
145 TOLHOEK Antwan Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
146 ALAFACI Eugenio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
147 VEUCHELEN Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
148 MAMYKIN Matvei Katusha s.t.
149 HONIG Reinier Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
150 STACHOWIAK Adam Verva Activejet s.t.
151 MROZEK Marcin CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
152 BOZIC Borut Cofidis s.t.
153 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data s.t.
154 TOSATTO Matteo Tinkoff s.t.
155 BOUWMAN Koen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
156 MINARD Sébastien Ag2r s.t.
157 BERNARD Julien Trek-Segafredo s.t.
158 MAISON Jérémy FDJ s.t.
159 SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sindre Giant-Alpecin s.t.
160 ZOIDL Riccardo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
161 HIRT Jan CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
162 HOWSON Damien Orica-GreenEdge 0:07:08
163 MOHORIC Matej Lampre-Merida 0:07:33
164 SZMYD Sylvester CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:07:39
165 KING Benjamin Cannondale 0:07:46
166 KOSHEVOY Ilia Lampre-Merida s.t.
167 HERNANDEZ Jesus Tinkoff s.t.
168 ARMEE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
169 BAUGNIES Jérôme Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
170 PETROV Evgeni Tinkoff s.t.
171 PINEAU Cedric FDJ s.t.
172 POLNICKY Jiri Verva Activejet s.t.
173 TACIAK Mateusz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
174 DUMOULIN Tom Giant-Alpecin s.t.
175 DRON Boris Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:08:29
176 HESJEDAL Ryder Trek-Segafredo 0:08:56
177 ROSSETTO Stéphane Cofidis 0:11:15
178 GRADEK Kamil Verva Activejet 0:11:27
179 KOCH Jonas Verva Activejet 0:14:13
180 VAN EMPEL Etienne Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
181 NIYONSHUTI Adrien Dimension Data s.t.
182 EISEL Bernhard Dimension Data 0:15:05
183 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ 0:15:57
184 ARNDT Nikias Giant-Alpecin s.t.
185 ARAMENDIA Javier Caja Rural s.t.
186 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ 0:16:40
187 CHAVANEL Sébastien FDJ 0:22:30
188 FRAILE Omar Dimension Data 0:27:51

Monday, March 21: Stage 1, Calella - Calella, 175.8 km

Stage 1 video

Nacer Bouhanni wins stage 1

Nacer Bouhanni wins Catalunya stage 1

The Race: The day's break was all caught as the field ascended the stage's last climb. The final 10-odd kilometers was downhill with Team Sky trying to keep a lid on things.

Sky rider Nicolas Roche used his team's control of the pack as an opportunity to take off, but was reeled in with less than a kilometer to go. That set things up for a big sprint and right now Codifis' Nacer Bouhanni is enjoying fabulous form.

Sky's Ben Swift gave the sprint a shot, but he had Bouhanni on his wheel. Bouhanni came around Swift to take the stage, the winner's time bonus and the GC lead.

Swift was asked about the final meters and had this to say, "It was a great team performance once again. Obviously the sprinting is secondary here and we're here to try and win the GC. I think we rode really well as a team. We were at the front where we said we wanted to be and I think we had everything under control.

"I gave it a good go in the sprint but just got beaten by a faster guy. Hopefully tomorrow I'll be back into the swing of things. We had a hard San Remo and not an ideal day yesterday with all the flight delays. So hopefully now with a day out of the way I'll feel all right tomorrow."

Catalonia stage 1

Tinkoff leads the pack during the Catalonian first stage. Bettini photo

Complete Results:

175.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.234 km/hr

1 Nacer Bouhanni Cofidis 4hr 28min 51sec
2 Ben Swift Sky s.t.
3 Daryl Impey Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
4 Enrico Gasparotto Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
5 Alexey Tsatevich Katusha s.t.
6 Carlos Barbero Caja Rural s.t.
7 Jordi Simón Verva Activejet s.t.
8 Kévin Reza FDJ s.t.
9 Eduard Prades Caja Rural s.t.
10 Georg Preidler Giant-Alpecin s.t.
11 Kiel Reijnen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
12 Jarlinson Pantano IAM Cycling s.t.
13 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant-Alpecin s.t.
14 Philippe Gilbert BMC s.t.
15 Nick van der Lijke Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
16 Ivan Rovnyi Tinkoff s.t.
17 Daniel Martin Etixx - Quick-Step s.t.
18 Davide Rebellin CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
19 Larry Warbasse IAM Cycling s.t.
20 Petr Vakoc Etixx - Quick-Step s.t.
21 Romain Bardet Ag2r s.t.
22 Warren Barguil Giant-Alpecin s.t.
23 Alex Howes Cannondale s.t.
24 Rubén Fernández Movistar s.t.
25 Ben Hermans BMC s.t.
26 Kanstantsin Siutsou Dimension Data s.t.
27 Maurits Lammertink Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
28 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling s.t.
29 Geraint Thomas Sky s.t.
30 Martijn Keizer LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
31 Felix Großschartner CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
32 Laurens De Plus Etixx - Quick-Step s.t.
33 Chris Froome Sky s.t.
34 Gaetan Bille Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
35 Wout Poels Sky s.t.
36 David De La Cruz Etixx - Quick-Step s.t.
37 Paolo Tiralongo Astana s.t.
38 Robert Gesink LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
39 Stef Clement IAM Cycling s.t.
40 Dario Cataldo Astana s.t.
41 Haimar Zubeldia Trek-Segafredo s.t.
42 Simon Gerrans Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
43 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r s.t.
44 Alberto Contador Tinkoff s.t.
45 Julian Alaphilippe Etixx - Quick-Step s.t.
46 Hugh Carthy Caja Rural s.t.
47 Ilnur Zakarin Katusha s.t.
48 Javier Moreno Movistar s.t.
49 Tejay van Garderen BMC s.t.
50 Matteo Bono Lampre Merida s.t.
51 Brent Bookwalter BMC s.t.
52 Rigoberto Urán Cannondale s.t.
53 Davide Formolo Cannondale s.t.
54 Merhawi Kudus Dimension Data s.t.
55 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
56 Rafael Valls Lotto - Soudal s.t.
57 Richie Porte BMC s.t.
58 André Cardoso Cannondale s.t.
59 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff s.t.
60 Marcel Wyss IAM Cycling s.t.
61 Bart De Clercq Lotto - Soudal s.t.
62 Laurens ten Dam Giant-Alpecin s.t.
63 Mikel Nieve Sky s.t.
64 Nairo Quintana Movistar s.t.
65 Joaquim Rodríguez Katusha s.t.
66 Louis Meintjes Lampre Merida s.t.
67 Julián Arredondo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
68 Dáyer Quintana Movistar s.t.
69 Víctor De la Parte CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
70 Pavel Kochetkov Katusha s.t.
71 Kristijan Ðurasek Lampre Merida s.t.
72 Vasil Kiryienka Sky s.t.
73 Michael Woods Cannondale s.t.
74 Igor Antón Dimension Data s.t.
75 Lukasz Owsian CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
76 Primož Roglic LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
77 Domenico Pozzovivo Ag2r s.t.
78 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
79 Fabio Aru Astana s.t.
80 Darwin Atapuma BMC s.t.
81 Tanel Kangert Astana s.t.
82 Thomas De Gendt Lotto - Soudal s.t.
83 Geoffrey Soupe Cofidis s.t.
84 Peter Stetina Trek-Segafredo s.t.
85 Antonio Molina Caja Rural s.t.
86 Daniel Navarro Cofidis s.t.
87 Rudy Molard Cofidis s.t.
88 Nathan Brown Cannondale s.t.
89 Esteban Chaves Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
90 Rubén Plaza Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
91 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto - Soudal s.t.
92 Guillaume Bonnafond Ag2r s.t.
93 Nicolas Roche Sky s.t.
94 Steven Kruijswijk LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
95 Romain Hardy Cofidis s.t.
96 Samuel Sánchez BMC s.t.
97 Oliver Zaugg IAM Cycling s.t.
98 Hubert Dupont Ag2r s.t.
99 Sergio Pardilla Caja Rural s.t.
100 Tsgabu Grmay Lampre Merida s.t.
101 Ben Gastauer Ag2r s.t.
102 Ian Boswell Sky s.t.
103 Björn Thurau Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
104 Yury Trofimov Tinkoff s.t.
105 Rein Taaramäe Katusha s.t.
106 Jack Haig Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
107 Pieter Weening Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
108 Carlos Verona Etixx - Quick-Step s.t.
109 Joe Dombrowski Cannondale s.t.
110 Christian Meier Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
111 Arnaud Courteille FDJ s.t.
112 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
113 José Herrada Movistar s.t.
114 Alberto Losada Katusha s.t.
115 Karel Hník Verva Activejet s.t.
116 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier FDJ s.t.
117 Johnny Hoogerland Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
118 Davide Malacarne Astana s.t.
119 Winner Anacona Movistar s.t.
120 Bert-Jan Lindeman LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
121 Axel Domont Ag2r s.t.
122 Andrey Zeits Astana s.t.
123 Jesper Hansen Tinkoff s.t.
124 Maxime Bouet Etixx - Quick-Step s.t.
125 David Arroyo Caja Rural s.t.
126 Nicolas Edet Cofidis s.t.
127 Marc Soler Movistar s.t.
128 Louis Verva Activejeteke Lotto - Soudal s.t.
129 Cameron Meyer Dimension Data s.t.
130 Rohan Dennis BMC +6' 12''
131 Damien Howson Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
132 Alexey Vermeulen LottoNL-Jumbo +6' 43''
133 Jonas Van Genechten IAM Cycling s.t.
134 Johann Van Zyl Dimension Data s.t.
135 Marcin Mrozek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
136 Amets Txurruka Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
137 Borut Božic Cofidis s.t.
138 Matvei Mamykin Katusha s.t.
139 Koen Bouwman LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
140 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto - Soudal s.t.
141 Gianni Meersman Etixx - Quick-Step s.t.
142 Johannes Fröhlinger Giant-Alpecin s.t.
143 Martin Elmiger IAM Cycling s.t.
144 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis s.t.
145 Anton Vorobyev Katusha s.t.
146 Reinier Honig Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
147 Huub Duyn Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
148 Benjamin King Cannondale s.t.
149 Antwan Tolhoek Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
150 Sylwester Szmyd CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
151 Matteo Tosatto Tinkoff s.t.
152 Miguel Ángel López Astana s.t.
153 Jan Polanc Lampre Merida s.t.
154 Eugenio Alafaci Trek-Segafredo s.t.
155 Ilia Koshevoy Lampre Merida s.t.
156 Davide Cimolai Lampre Merida s.t.
157 Matej Mohoric Lampre Merida s.t.
158 Jesús Hernández Tinkoff s.t.
159 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
160 Sander Armée Lotto - Soudal s.t.
161 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
162 Jérôme Baugnies Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
163 Ryder Hesjedal Trek-Segafredo s.t.
164 Riccardo Zoidl Trek-Segafredo s.t.
165 Adam Stachowiak Verva Activejet s.t.
166 Kamil Gradek Verva Activejet s.t.
167 Sindre Lunke Giant-Alpecin s.t.
168 Evgueni Petrov Tinkoff s.t.
169 Lluís Mas Caja Rural s.t.
170 Pawel Cieslik Verva Activejet s.t.
171 Boris Dron Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
172 Pawel Franczak Verva Activejet s.t.
173 Jirí Polnický Verva Activejet s.t.
174 Sébastien Minard Ag2r s.t.
175 Jan Hirt CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
176 Cédric Pineau FDJ s.t.
177 Mateusz Taciak CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
178 Jérémy Maison FDJ s.t.
179 Tom Dumoulin Giant-Alpecin s.t.
180 Jonas Koch Verva Activejet +13' 53''
181 Bernhard Eisel Dimension Data s.t.
182 Etienne van Empel Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
183 Adrien Niyonshuti Dimension Data s.t.
184 Lorrenzo Manzin FDJ +15' 37''
185 Javier Aramendía Caja Rural s.t.
186 Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ s.t.
187 Nikias Arndt Giant-Alpecin s.t.
188 Omar Fraile Dimension Data +22' 10''
189 Sébastien Chavanel FDJ s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1 Nacer Bouhanni Cofidis 4hr 28min 41sec
2 Ben Swift Sky @ 4sec
3 Daryl Impey Orica-GreenEdge +6''
4 Louis Verva Activejeteke Lotto - Soudal +7''
5 Javier Moreno Movistar +8''
6 Rubén Fernández Movistar +9''
7 Cameron Meyer Dimension Data s.t.
8 Enrico Gasparotto Wanty-Groupe Gobert +10''
9 Alexey Tsatevich Katusha s.t.
10 Carlos Barbero Caja Rural s.t.
11 Jordi Simón Verva Activejet s.t.
12 Kévin Reza FDJ s.t.
13 Eduard Prades Caja Rural s.t.
14 Georg Preidler Giant-Alpecin s.t.
15 Kiel Reijnen Trek-Segafredo s.t.
16 Jarlinson Pantano IAM Cycling s.t.
17 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant-Alpecin s.t.
18 Philippe Gilbert BMC s.t.
19 Nick van der Lijke Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
20 Ivan Rovnyi Tinkoff s.t.
21 Daniel Martin Etixx - Quick-Step s.t.
22 Davide Rebellin CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
23 Larry Warbasse IAM Cycling s.t.
24 Petr Vakoc Etixx - Quick-Step s.t.
25 Romain Bardet Ag2r s.t.
26 Warren Barguil Giant-Alpecin s.t.
27 Alex Howes Cannondale s.t.
28 Ben Hermans BMC s.t.
29 Kanstantsin Siutsou Dimension Data s.t.
30 Maurits Lammertink Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
31 Mathias Frank IAM Cycling s.t.
32 Geraint Thomas Sky s.t.
33 Martijn Keizer LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
34 Felix Großschartner CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
35 Laurens De Plus Etixx - Quick-Step s.t.
36 Chris Froome Sky s.t.
37 Gaetan Bille Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
38 Wout Poels Sky s.t.
39 David De La Cruz Etixx - Quick-Step s.t.
40 Paolo Tiralongo Astana s.t.
41 Robert Gesink LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
42 Stef Clement IAM Cycling s.t.
43 Dario Cataldo Astana s.t.
44 Haimar Zubeldia Trek-Segafredo s.t.
45 Simon Gerrans Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
46 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r s.t.
47 Alberto Contador Tinkoff s.t.
48 Julian Alaphilippe Etixx - Quick-Step s.t.
49 Hugh Carthy Caja Rural s.t.
50 Ilnur Zakarin Katusha s.t.
51 Tejay van Garderen BMC s.t.
52 Matteo Bono Lampre Merida s.t.
53 Brent Bookwalter BMC s.t.
54 Rigoberto Urán Cannondale s.t.
55 Davide Formolo Cannondale s.t.
56 Merhawi Kudus Dimension Data s.t.
57 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
58 Rafael Valls Lotto - Soudal s.t.
59 Richie Porte BMC s.t.
60 André Cardoso Cannondale s.t.
61 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff s.t.
62 Marcel Wyss IAM Cycling s.t.
63 Bart De Clercq Lotto - Soudal s.t.
64 Laurens ten Dam Giant-Alpecin s.t.
65 Mikel Nieve Sky s.t.
66 Nairo Quintana Movistar s.t.
67 Joaquim Rodríguez Katusha s.t.
68 Louis Meintjes Lampre Merida s.t.
69 Julián Arredondo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
70 Dáyer Quintana Movistar s.t.
71 Víctor De la Parte CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
72 Pavel Kochetkov Katusha s.t.
73 Kristijan Ðurasek Lampre Merida s.t.
74 Vasil Kiryienka Sky s.t.
75 Michael Woods Cannondale s.t.
76 Igor Antón Dimension Data s.t.
77 Lukasz Owsian CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
78 Primož Roglic LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
79 Domenico Pozzovivo Ag2r s.t.
80 Thomas Degand Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
81 Fabio Aru Astana s.t.
82 Darwin Atapuma BMC s.t.
83 Tanel Kangert Astana s.t.
84 Thomas De Gendt Lotto - Soudal s.t.
85 Geoffrey Soupe Cofidis s.t.
86 Peter Stetina Trek-Segafredo s.t.
87 Antonio Molina Caja Rural s.t.
88 Daniel Navarro Cofidis s.t.
89 Rudy Molard Cofidis s.t.
90 Nathan Brown Cannondale s.t.
91 Esteban Chaves Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
92 Rubén Plaza Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
93 Tomasz Marczynski Lotto - Soudal s.t.
94 Guillaume Bonnafond Ag2r s.t.
95 Nicolas Roche Sky s.t.
96 Steven Kruijswijk LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
97 Romain Hardy Cofidis s.t.
98 Samuel Sánchez BMC s.t.
99 Oliver Zaugg IAM Cycling s.t.
100 Hubert Dupont Ag2r s.t.
101 Sergio Pardilla Caja Rural s.t.
102 Tsgabu Grmay Lampre Merida s.t.
103 Ben Gastauer Ag2r s.t.
104 Ian Boswell Sky s.t.
105 Björn Thurau Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
106 Yury Trofimov Tinkoff s.t.
107 Rein Taaramäe Katusha s.t.
108 Jack Haig Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
109 Pieter Weening Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
110 Carlos Verona Etixx - Quick-Step s.t.
111 Joe Dombrowski Cannondale s.t.
112 Christian Meier Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
113 Arnaud Courteille FDJ s.t.
114 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
115 José Herrada Movistar s.t.
116 Alberto Losada Katusha s.t.
117 Karel Hník Verva Activejet s.t.
118 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier FDJ s.t.
119 Johnny Hoogerland Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
120 Davide Malacarne Astana s.t.
121 Winner Anacona Movistar s.t.
122 Bert-Jan Lindeman LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
123 Axel Domont Ag2r s.t.
124 Andrey Zeits Astana s.t.
125 Jesper Hansen Tinkoff s.t.
126 Maxime Bouet Etixx - Quick-Step s.t.
127 David Arroyo Caja Rural s.t.
128 Nicolas Edet Cofidis s.t.
129 Marc Soler Movistar s.t.
130 Rohan Dennis BMC +6' 22''
131 Damien Howson Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
132 Lluís Mas Caja Rural +6' 50''
133 Boris Dron Wanty-Groupe Gobert +6' 51''
134 Alexey Vermeulen LottoNL-Jumbo +6' 53''
135 Jonas Van Genechten IAM Cycling s.t.
136 Johann Van Zyl Dimension Data s.t.
137 Marcin Mrozek CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
138 Amets Txurruka Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
139 Borut Božic Cofidis s.t.
140 Matvei Mamykin Katusha s.t.
141 Koen Bouwman LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
142 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto - Soudal s.t.
143 Gianni Meersman Etixx - Quick-Step s.t.
144 Johannes Fröhlinger Giant-Alpecin s.t.
145 Martin Elmiger IAM Cycling s.t.
146 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis s.t.
147 Anton Vorobyev Katusha s.t.
148 Reinier Honig Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
149 Huub Duyn Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
150 Benjamin King Cannondale s.t.
151 Antwan Tolhoek Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
152 Sylwester Szmyd CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
153 Matteo Tosatto Tinkoff s.t.
154 Miguel Ángel López Astana s.t.
155 Jan Polanc Lampre Merida s.t.
156 Eugenio Alafaci Trek-Segafredo s.t.
157 Ilia Koshevoy Lampre Merida s.t.
158 Davide Cimolai Lampre Merida s.t.
159 Matej Mohoric Lampre Merida s.t.
160 Jesús Hernández Tinkoff s.t.
161 Julien Bernard Trek-Segafredo s.t.
162 Sander Armée Lotto - Soudal s.t.
163 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
164 Jérôme Baugnies Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
165 Ryder Hesjedal Trek-Segafredo s.t.
166 Riccardo Zoidl Trek-Segafredo s.t.
167 Adam Stachowiak Verva Activejet s.t.
168 Kamil Gradek Verva Activejet s.t.
169 Sindre Lunke Giant-Alpecin s.t.
170 Evgueni Petrov Tinkoff s.t.
171 Pawel Cieslik Verva Activejet s.t.
172 Pawel Franczak Verva Activejet s.t.
173 Jirí Polnický Verva Activejet s.t.
174 Sébastien Minard Ag2r s.t.
175 Jan Hirt CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
176 Cédric Pineau FDJ s.t.
177 Mateusz Taciak CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
178 Jérémy Maison FDJ s.t.
179 Tom Dumoulin Giant-Alpecin s.t.
180 Jonas Koch Verva Activejet +14' 03''
181 Bernhard Eisel Dimension Data s.t.
182 Etienne van Empel Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
183 Adrien Niyonshuti Dimension Data s.t.
184 Lorrenzo Manzin FDJ +15' 47''
185 Javier Aramendía Caja Rural s.t.
186 Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ s.t.
187 Nikias Arndt Giant-Alpecin s.t.
188 Omar Fraile Dimension Data +22' 20''
189 Sébastien Chavanel FDJ s.t.

Stage 1 video:


Startlist with back numbers, March 20, 2016:

BMC
1 PORTE Richie
2 GILBERT Philippe
3 DENNIS Rohan
4 VAN GARDEREN Tejay
5 HERMANS Ben
6 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin
7 SANCHEZ Samuel
8 BOOKWALTER Brent
MOVISTAR
11 QUINTANA Nairo Alexander
12 FERNANDEZ Rubén
13 ANACONA Winner Anrew
14 ERVITI Imanol
15 HERRADA José
16 MORENO Javier
17 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney
18 SOLER Marc
KATUSHA
21 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin
22 ZAKARIN Ilnur
23 TSATEVITCH Alexey
24 TAARAMAE Rein
25 KOCHETKOV Pavel
26 MAMYKIN Matvei
27 VOROBYEV Anton
28 LOSADA Alberto
SKY
31 FROOME Christopher
32 THOMAS Geraint
33 NIEVE Mikel
34 SWIFT Ben
35 POELS Wouter
36 ROCHE Nicholas
37 KIRYIENKA Vasil
38 BOSWELL Ian
ETIXX-QUICK STEP
41 MARTIN Daniel
42 VERONA Carlos
43 BOUET Maxime
44 MEERSMAN Gianni
45 DE PLUS Laurens
46 ALAPHILIPPE Julian
47 VAKOC Petr
48 DE LA CRUZ David
ASTANA
51 ARU Fabio
52 LÓPEZ Miguel Ángel
53 KANGERT Tanel
54 TIRALONGO Paolo
55 CATALDO Dario
56 MALACARNE Davide
57 ZEITS Andrey
TINKOFF
61 CONTADOR Alberto
62 TROFIMOV Yury
63 HANSEN Jesper
64 HERNANDEZ Jesus
65 TOSATTO Matteo
66 PETROV Evgeni
67 POLJANSKI Pawel
68 ROVNY Ivan
ORICA-GREENEDGE
71 CHAVES Johan Esteban
72 IMPEY Daryl
73 PLAZA Ruben
74 GERRANS Simon
75 HOWSON Damien
76 MEIER Christian
77 HAIG Jack
78 TXURRUKA Amets
LOTTO-SOUDAL
81 DE CLERCQ Bart
82 VALLS FERRI Rafael
83 VAN DER SANDE Tosh
84 ARMEE Sander
85 DE GENDT Thomas
86 BOECKMANS Kris
87 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz
88 VERVAEKE Louis
GIANT-ALPECIN
91 DUMOULIN Tom
92 BARGUIL Warren
93 ARNDT Nikias
94 FROHLINGER Johannes
95 LUDVIGSSON Tobias
96 SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sindre
97 PREIDLER Georg
98 TEN DAM Laurens
AG2R-LA MONDIALE
101 POZZOVIVO Domenico
102 BARDET Romain
103 CHEREL Mickaël
104 BONNAFOND Guillaume
105 DUPONT Hubert
106 GASTAUER Ben
107 DOMONT Axel
108 MINARD Sébastien
LAMPRE-MERIDA
111 CIMOLAI Davide
112 POLANC Jan
113 KOSHEVOY Ilia
114 DURASEK Kristijan
115 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam
116 MEINTJES Louis
117 MOHORIC Matej
118 BONO Matteo
TREK-SEGAFREDO
121 HESJEDAL Ryder
122 ZUBELDIA Haimar
123 ARREDONDO Julian
124 ALAFACI Eugenio
125 BERNARD Julien
126 REIJNEN Kiel
127 STETINA Peter
128 ZOIDL Riccardo
LOTTO NL-JUMBO
131 GESINK Robert
132 KELDERMAN Wilco
133 KRUIJSWIJK Steven
134 LINDEMAN Bertjan
135 BOUWMAN Koen
136 KEIZER Martijn
137 ROGLIC Primoz
138 VERMEULEN Alexey
FDJ
141 REZA Kevin
142 CHAVANEL Sébastien
143 COURTEILLE Arnaud
144 LECUISINIER Pierre-Henri
145 MAISON Jérémy
146 MANZIN Lorrenzo
147 PINEAU Cedric
148 VAUGRENARD Benoît
CANNONDALE
151 URAN Rigoberto
152 KING Benjamin
153 FORMOLO Davide
154 CARDOSO Andre
155 BROWN Nathan
156 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd
157 HOWES Alex
158 WOODS Michael
IAM CYCLING
161 FRANK Mathias
162 ELMIGER Martin
163 PANTANO GOMEZ Jarlinson
164 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas
165 CLEMENT Stef
166 WARBASSE Larry
167 WYSS Marcel
168 ZAUGG Oliver
DIMENSION DATA
171 ANTON Igor
172 EISEL Bernhard
173 FRAILE Omar
174 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN Merhawi
175 MEYER Cameron
176 NIYONSHUTI Adrien
177 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin
178 VAN ZYL Johann
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
181 ARAMENDIA Javier
182 ARROYO David
183 BARBERO Carlos
184 CARTHY Hugh
185 MAS BONET Luis
186 MOLINA Antonio
187 PARDILLA Sergio
188 PRADES Eduard
COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CRÉDITS
191 BOZIC Borut
192 BOUHANNI Nacer
193 HARDY Romain
194 EDET Nicolas
195 MOLARD Rudy
196 NAVARRO Daniel
197 ROSSETTO Stéphane
198 SOUPE Geoffrey
CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
201 REBELLIN Davide
202 DE LA PARTE Victor
203 HIRT Jan
204 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix
205 MROZEK Marcin
206 OWSIAN Lukasz
207 SZMYD Sylvester
208 TACIAK Mateusz
ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON
211 DUYN Huub
212 HONIG Reinier
213 HOOGERLAND Johnny
214 LAMMERTINK Maurits
215 TOLHOEK Antwan
216 VAN DER LIJKE Nick
217 VAN EMPEL Etienne
218 WEENING Pieter
VERVA ACTIVEJET
221 CIESLIK Pawel
222 FRANCZAK Pawel
223 GRADEK Kamil
224 HNIK Karel
225 KOCH Jonas
226 PODLASKI Michal
227 STACHOWIAK Adam
228 SIMON Jordi
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
231 GASPAROTTO Enrico
232 BAUGNIES Jérôme
233 BILLE Gaetan
234 DEGAND Thomas
235 VEUCHELEN Frederik
236 DRON Boris
237 MINNAARD Marco
238 THURAU Bjorn