BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Volta a Catalunya (World Tour), Spain

Tour of Catalonia

97th edition: March 20 - March 26, 2017

Volta a Catalunya podium history | 2016 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6


Saturday, March 25: Stage 6, Tortosa - Reus, 189.7 km

Daryl Impey

Daryl Impey wins stage 6

The race: Many riders were eliminated for finishing outside the time limit. Here's the report from stage winner Daryl Impey's Orica-Scott team:

South African time trial champion Daryl Impey sprinted to victory on today’s penultimate stage in the Volta Ciclista a Catalunya. After 30 kilometres of racing the peloton saw significant splits with some of the race favourites missing out.

Impey selflessly rode to make sure the group stayed away to help Adam Yates move up in the overall classification to fourth, before trying to recover enough to contest the reduced bunch sprint.

“It was an interesting day today with the splits,” Impey explained. “We had quite a few guys in the front and in the end it was such a reduced front group. I was just happy to have the legs for the sprint because I rode quite hard early on. We moved Yates up overall so to get the win on top of that is fantastic.

“Going into today’s stage I didn’t think I would have a good chance but the team rode so well. We knew it would be hard to drop the sprinters today but we had numbers in the front, Carlos Verona was doing strong turns so I am happy to finish it off with a win.”

Impey, Yates, Verona and Damien Howson successfully made it into the front group and worked hard to make sure the race did not come back together, displaying great teamwork and determination.

“Today was obviously a great day for us to move up in the overall classification and also win the stage,” sport director Neil Stephens said. “It is a big step for the team and it sums up the team spirit. We had staff come and recon the stage, we knew it was a good stage and a potential stage for Daryl.

“The most important thing for us this week was to look after Yates’ overall chances, so Daryl really sacrificed himself in the early parts of the stage to try and keep the group away. In the final part of the stage, we said to Daryl to back off and try and recover, he said he was pretty tired but would still give it a go and that just shows the spirit of this team.”

How it happened: After a tough summit finish yesterday the action kicked off once again on stage six. The first categorised climb of the day came after 25kilometres and saw significant splits within the peloton.

A group of 53 riders quickly gained time on the second chase group, with favourites such as Chris Froome (Team Sky) caught out and in the second group. Yates, Howson, Verona Impey successfully made it into the front group and their sizeable group’s advantage grew out to five minutes 40seconds with 70kilometres remaining.

Over two third category climbs and a first category, the Alt de Musara, the leading group rapidly extended their advantage to over 14minutes and reduced down from 53riders to just 28.

The small bunch barrelled down the mountain and towards the stage finish in Reus, where Impey managed to recover enough to sprint to victory for Orica-Scott.

Complete Results:

189.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.505 km/hr

1 Daryl IMPEY Orica-Scott 4hr 34min 14sec
2 Alejandro VALVERDE Movistar s.t.
3 Arthur VICHOT FDJ s.t.
4 Petr VAKOC Quick-Step s.t.
5 Alessandro DE MARCHI BMC s.t.
6 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
7 Dario CATALDO Astana s.t.
8 Lennard KÄMNA Sunweb s.t.
9 CYRIL GAUTIER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
10 Daniel MARTIN Quick-Step s.t.
11 Dion SMITH Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
12 Rafal MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
13 Romain BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
14 Tsgabu GRMAY Bahrain-Merida s.t.
15 Davide VILLELLA Cannondale Drapac s.t.
16 Oscar RIESEBEEK Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
17 Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS Soul Brasil s.t.
18 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
19 Louis VERVAEKE Lotto Soudal s.t.
20 Adam YATES Orica-Scott s.t.
21 Jose ROJAS Movistar s.t.
22 George BENNETT Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
23 Pierre ROLLAND Cannondale Drapac s.t.
24 Daniel NAVARRO Cofidis s.t.
25 Fabien DOUBEY Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
26 Marc SOLER Movistar s.t.
27 Alberto CONTADOR Trek-Segafredo s.t.
28 Ricardo VILELA Manzana Postobon s.t.
29 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
30 Jakob FUGLSANG Astana s.t.
31 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC s.t.
32 Carlos VERONA Orica-Scott s.t.
33 Laurens DE PLUS Quick-Step s.t.
34 Ruben FERNANDEZ Movistar @ 15sec
35 Davide FORMOLO Cannondale Drapac @ 29sec
36 Hugh CARTHY Cannondale Drapac @ 56sec
37 Robert GESINK Lotto NL-Jumbo +6:30
38 Michael GOGL Trek-Segafredo s.t.
39 ALDEMAR REYES Manzana Postobon s.t.
40 Jesper HANSEN Astana s.t.
41 Natnael BERHANE Dimension Data s.t.
42 Imanol ERVITI Movistar s.t.
43 Felix GROSSSCHARTNER CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
44 Laurens TEN DAM Sunweb s.t.
45 Sergei CHERNETSKI Astana +12:02
46 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Sunweb s.t.
47 BENOIT VAUGRENARD FDJ s.t.
48 Nelson OLIVEIRA Movistar +14:37
49 Stef CLEMENT Lotto NL-Jumbo +17:30
50 Damien HOWSON Orica-Scott +18:47
51 Lachlan MORTON Dimension Data +20:18
52 Valerio CONTI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
53 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Quick-Step +21:04
54 Enric MAS NICOLAU Quick-Step s.t.
55 Maximilian SCHACHMANN Quick-Step +23:06
56 Pieter SERRY Quick-Step s.t.
57 Victor CAMPENAERTS Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
58 Thomas DE GENDT Lotto Soudal +26:38
59 Guillaume BONNAFOND Cofidis s.t.
60 Jarlinson PANTANO Trek-Segafredo s.t.
61 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Dimension Data s.t.
62 Axel DOMONT Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
63 Ben O'CONNOR Dimension Data s.t.
64 Pawel POLJANSKI Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
65 Ondrej CINK Bahrain-Merida s.t.
66 Thomas DEGAND Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
67 Rafael VALLS FERRI Lotto Soudal s.t.
68 Pavel KOCHETKOV Katusha Alpecin s.t.
69 David GAUDU FDJ s.t.
70 Alexis VUILLERMOZ Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
71 Pierre Roger LATOUR Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
72 Lukasz OWSIAN CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
73 Léo VINCENT FDJ s.t.
74 Chris FROOME Sky s.t.
75 Alex HOWES Cannondale Drapac s.t.
76 Ben GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
77 Chris HAMILTON Sunweb s.t.
78 Eduard PRADES Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
79 Robert KIŠERLOVSKI Katusha Alpecin s.t.
80 Xandro MEURISSE Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
81 Bart DE CLERCQ Lotto Soudal s.t.
82 Alexey VERMEULEN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
83 Jeroen MEIJERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
84 Maciej PATERSKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
85 André GREIPEL Lotto Soudal s.t.
86 Geraint THOMAS Sky s.t.
87 Brent BOOKWALTER BMC s.t.
88 Jay MCCARTHY Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
89 Haimar ZUBELDIA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
90 Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sunweb s.t.
91 Ángel VICIOSO Katusha Alpecin s.t.
92 Samuel SANCHEZ BMC s.t.
93 Matteo BONO UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
94 Janez BRAJKOVIC Bahrain-Merida s.t.
95 Kristijan ÐURASEK UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
96 Michael WOODS Cannondale Drapac s.t.
97 Julien SIMON Cofidis s.t.
98 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
99 Louis MEINTJES UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
100 Jérémy MAISON FDJ s.t.
101 Sergio PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
102 José MENDES Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
103 Jetse BOL Manzana Postobon s.t.
104 Martijn TUSVELD Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
105 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG Dimension Data s.t.
106 Svein TUFT Orica-Scott s.t.
107 Sam BEWLEY Orica-Scott s.t.
108 Hernando BOHORQUEZ Manzana Postobon s.t.
109 Jan BÁRTA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
110 Philip DEIGNAN Sky s.t.
111 Guillaume MARTIN Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
112 Rein TAARAMÄE Katusha Alpecin s.t.
113 Vasil KIRYIENKA Sky s.t.
114 Mikel NIEVE Sky s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

916.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.072 km/hr

1 Alejandro VALVERDE Movistar 22hr 18min 35sec
2 Alberto CONTADOR Trek-Segafredo @ 53sec
3 Marc SOLER Movistar +1:06
4 Adam YATES Orica-Scott +1:21
5 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC +1:24
6 Daniel MARTIN Quick-Step +2:19
7 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Lotto NL-Jumbo +2:46
8 Carlos VERONA Orica-Scott +2:50
9 George BENNETT Lotto NL-Jumbo +2:51
10 Romain BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale +2:55
11 Rafal MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe +3:23
12 Jakob FUGLSANG Astana +4:05
13 Davide FORMOLO Cannondale Drapac +5:04
14 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA UAE Abu Dhabi +5:13
15 Louis VERVAEKE Lotto Soudal +6:53
16 Daniel NAVARRO Cofidis +7:31
17 Hugh CARTHY Cannondale Drapac +8:07
18 Laurens TEN DAM Sunweb +12:35
19 Tsgabu GRMAY Bahrain-Merida s.t.
20 Felix GROSSSCHARTNER CCC Sprandi Polkowice +13:13
21 Jesper HANSEN Astana +13:35
22 Ruben FERNANDEZ Movistar +13:57
23 Dario CATALDO Astana +15:06
24 Sergei CHERNETSKI Astana +19:55
25 Laurens DE PLUS Quick-Step +23:44
26 CYRIL GAUTIER Ag2r La Mondiale +23:45
27 ALDEMAR REYES Manzana Postobon +24:06
28 Ricardo VILELA Manzana Postobon +25:02
29 Jose ROJAS Movistar +25:03
30 Robert GESINK Lotto NL-Jumbo +26:49
31 Chris FROOME Sky +27:05
32 Geraint THOMAS Sky +28:18
33 Samuel SANCHEZ BMC +28:43
34 Jarlinson PANTANO Trek-Segafredo +29:27
35 Pierre Roger LATOUR Ag2r La Mondiale +30:00
36 Jordi SIMON Soul Brasil +30:03
37 David GAUDU FDJ +30:23
38 Fabien DOUBEY Wanty-Groupe Gobert +31:43
39 Louis MEINTJES UAE Abu Dhabi +32:22
40 Ondrej CINK Bahrain-Merida +33:12
41 Michael WOODS Cannondale Drapac +33:26
42 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +34:31
43 Xandro MEURISSE Wanty-Groupe Gobert +35:29
44 Natnael BERHANE Dimension Data +35:36
45 Daryl IMPEY Orica-Scott +35:46
46 Mikel NIEVE Sky +36:05
47 Arthur VICHOT FDJ +36:18
48 Stef CLEMENT Lotto NL-Jumbo +36:26
49 Thomas DEGAND Wanty-Groupe Gobert +36:51
50 Ben O'CONNOR Dimension Data +37:06
51 Léo VINCENT FDJ +37:12
52 Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sunweb +37:23
53 Dion SMITH Wanty-Groupe Gobert +37:32
54 Guillaume MARTIN Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
55 Petr VAKOC Quick-Step +37:38
56 Alexis VUILLERMOZ Ag2r La Mondiale +38:06
57 Axel DOMONT Ag2r La Mondiale +38:19
58 Lennard KÄMNA Sunweb +38:37
59 Rafael VALLS Lotto Soudal +38:51
60 Martijn TUSVELD Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +40:29
61 Pieter SERRY Quick-Step +41:54
62 Haimar ZUBELDIA Trek-Segafredo +42:22
63 Oscar RIESEBEEK Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +43:21
64 Davide VILLELLA Cannondale Drapac +46:34
65 Damien HOWSON Orica-Scott +46:54
66 Valerio CONTI UAE Abu Dhabi +48:07
67 BENOIT VAUGRENARD FDJ +48:49
68 Imanol ERVITI Movistar +49:18
69 Enric MAS NICOLAU Quick-Step +49:21
70 Michael GOGL Trek-Segafredo +50:19
71 Pawel POLJANSKI Bora-hansgrohe +50:29
72 Ben GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale +50:30
73 Vasil KIRYIENKA Sky +50:52
74 Lukasz OWSIAN CCC Sprandi Polkowice +51:07
75 Pierre ROLLAND Cannondale Drapac +51:12
76 Bart DE CLERCQ Lotto Soudal +51:18
77 Lachlan MORTON Dimension Data +52:05
78 Alessandro DE MARCHI BMC +52:09
79 Jérémy MAISON FDJ +53:37
80 Pavel KOCHETKOV Katusha Alpecin +54:45
81 Brent BOOKWALTER BMC +55:14
82 José MENDES Bora-hansgrohe +55:55
83 Jay MCCARTHY Bora-hansgrohe +58:18
84 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG Dimension Data +58:40
85 Chris HAMILTON Sunweb +59:15
86 Robert KIŠERLOVSKI Katusha Alpecin +1:00:45
87 Alexey VERMEULEN Lotto NL-Jumbo +1:01:44
88 Nelson OLIVEIRA Movistar +1:01:47
89 Eduard PRADES Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +1:01:49
90 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Sunweb +1:02:10
91 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Quick-Step +1:02:25
92 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC UAE Abu Dhabi +1:02:36
93 Janez BRAJKOVIC Bahrain-Merida +1:02:44
94 Jetse BOL Manzana Postobon +1:04:30
95 Ángel VICIOSO Katusha Alpecin +1:04:50
96 Jan BÁRTA Bora-hansgrohe +1:06:32
97 Maciej PATERSKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1:06:58
98 Philip DEIGNAN Sky +1:07:28
99 Hernando BOHORQUEZ Manzana Postobon +1:07:51
100 Sam BEWLEY Orica-Scott +1:08:40
101 Maximilian SCHACHMANN Quick-Step +1:08:53
102 Guillaume BONNAFOND Cofidis +1:10:01
103 Kristijan ÐURASEK UAE Abu Dhabi +1:11:20
104 Rein TAARAMÄE Katusha Alpecin +1:13:21
105 Jeroen MEIJERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +1:13:30
106 André GREIPEL Lotto Soudal +1:13:55
107 Sergio PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +1:13:56
108 Julien SIMON Cofidis +1:15:00
109 Matteo BONO UAE Abu Dhabi +1:15:59
110 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Dimension Data +1:16:56
111 Alex HOWES Cannondale Drapac +1:18:06
112 Thomas DE GENDT Lotto Soudal +1:18:34
113 Svein TUFT Orica-Scott +1:19:22
114 Victor CAMPENAERTS Lotto NL-Jumbo +1:21:08

Friday, March 24: Stage 5, Valls - Tortosa, 182.0 km

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde takes over the 2017 Tour of Catalonia

The Race: Here's the report from winner Alejandro Valverde's Movistar team:

Alejandro Valverde was again unstoppable on the Cat-1 climb of Lo Port, end of stage five in the Volta a Catalunya. The Movistar Team's GC hope got back to the race leader on Friday, three days after being neglected the jersey following a controversional, collective one-minute penalty after Banyoles' team time trial. His win atop La Molina on Wednesday was the prelude of a sensational second victory in three days –his 5th of the season, the 102nd of his pro career– and the crown of a superb Movistar team-work –despite losing a man, as Jonathan Castroviejo fell sick and was DNS in the morning– all over the stage.

Windy roads before the last climb propelled the lads directed by José Luis Arrieta and José Luis Laguía to break the peloton into four echelons through the lands of the Ebro delta, before Rubén Fernández and, most notably, a stellar Marc Soler took over into the climb. It was the 23-year-old Catalan climber who again showed his impressive talent to lead a five-man elite group –alongside Valverde, Contador, Froome and Adam Yates– that covered the last four kilometers together. Just before the 'flamme rouge', 'Bala' made his decisive move to leave all rivals behind and don the 'blanc-i-verd' jersey over the podium.

The Movistar Team will now have to defend respective 21" and 47" gaps with Valverde against Froome and Contador –Soler sits 4th in the GC–. Two stages are remaining, starting with Saturday's lumpy roads between Tortosa and Reus, which include the Cat-1 La Mussara ascent, 40km from the end.

Alejandro Valverde: "It was a spectacular day for both myself and the team, I'm so glad I could finish this off. It was an amazing day, all thanks to my team-mates. We kept full focus in the dangerous part of the stage, exposed to the wind, and all over the stage I had different team-mates surrounding me. At the final climb, Rubén Fernández and Marc Soler did a sensational job for me. From the very foot of the climb I was feeling like I had good legs, and I asked them to go on full steam for as long as they could. At the final two kilometers, I sought for my distance and launched the move with a pace I could hold until the line.

"It's a victory and a leader's jersey really special, because of everything that happened during the last few days. Things like those, outside the racing itself, are not ones that we like. In the end, we managed to get people excited and happy about our racing, and that's what counts. Soler? It's a really talented boy, you all could see it. He won the Tour de l'Avenir, excelled into the mountains prior, but seeing how strong he rode this week, I can tell this to you: he's got whatever he wants to win in his legs."

Complete Results:

182 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.846 km/hr

1 Alejandro VALVERDE Movistar 4hr 14min 52sec
2 Chris FROOME Sky @ 13sec
3 Alberto CONTADOR Trek-Segafredo s.t.
4 Marc SOLER Movistar @ 25sec
5 Adam YATES Orica-Scott @ 32sec
6 Daniel MARTIN Quick-Step @ 46sec
7 David GAUDU FDJ @ 58sec
8 Hugh CARTHY Cannondale Drapac +1:04
9 Jakob FUGLSANG Astana +1:11
10 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
11 Romain BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
12 Michael WOODS Cannondale Drapac +1:17
13 Rafal MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
14 Geraint THOMAS Sky +1:25
15 Pierre Roger LATOUR Ag2r La Mondiale +1:29
16 Daniel NAVARRO Cofidis +1:31
17 Jan HIRT CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
18 George BENNETT Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
19 Davide FORMOLO Cannondale Drapac s.t.
20 Carlos VERONA Orica-Scott +1:47
21 Samuel SANCHEZ BMC +1:53
22 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC s.t.
23 Jarlinson PANTANO Trek-Segafredo s.t.
24 Bauke MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
25 Louis MEINTJES UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
26 Laurens TEN DAM Sunweb +2:08
27 Xandro MEURISSE Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
28 ALDEMAR REYES O Manzana Postobon +2:17
29 Jesper HANSEN Astana +2:21
30 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA UAE Abu Dhabi +2:34
31 Ondrej CINK Bahrain-Merida +2:46
32 Ben O'CONNOR Dimension Data +3:00
33 Felix GROSSSCHARTNER CCC Sprandi Polkowice +3:09
34 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG Dimension Data s.t.
35 Sergei CHERNETSKI Astana +3:09
36 Alexis VUILLERMOZ Ag2r La Mondiale +3:24
37 Ruben FERNANDEZ Movistar +3:29
38 Guillaume MARTIN Wanty-Groupe Gobert +3:30
39 Thomas DEGAND Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
40 Axel DOMONT Ag2r La Mondiale +3:33
41 Tsgabu GRMAY Bahrain-Merida s.t.
42 Martijn TUSVELD Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +3:49
43 Marco MINNAARD Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
44 Fabien DOUBEY Wanty-Groupe Gobert +4:20
45 Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sunweb +4:21
46 Louis VERVAEKE Lotto Soudal +4:35
47 Hector SAEZ BENITO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +5:06
48 Léo VINCENT FDJ +5:13
49 José MENDES Bora-hansgrohe +5:28
50 Eduard PRADES Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +5:44
51 Bart DE CLERCQ Lotto Soudal +5:45
52 Peter KENNAUGH Sky +5:54
53 Jay MCCARTHY Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
54 Pawel POLJANSKI Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
55 Andrew TALANSKY Cannondale Drapac s.t.
56 Mikel LANDA MEANA Sky s.t.
57 Robert KIŠERLOVSKI Katusha Alpecin +5:58
58 Rafael VALLS FERRI Lotto Soudal +6:02
59 Enrico GASPAROTTO Bahrain-Merida +6:58
60 Haimar ZUBELDIA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
61 Pavel KOCHETKOV Katusha Alpecin s.t.
62 Artyom ZAKHAROV Astana s.t.
63 Ben GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
64 CYRIL GAUTIER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
65 Brent BOOKWALTER BMC +7:12
66 Luis Guillermo MAS BONET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +7:26
67 Janez BRAJKOVIC Bahrain-Merida s.t.
68 Lukasz OWSIAN CCC Sprandi Polkowice +7:48
69 Leszek PLUCINSKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
70 Mikel NIEVE Sky s.t.
71 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Quick-Step +8:56
72 Pieter SERRY Quick-Step +9:28
73 Rémi Cavagna Quick-Step s.t.
74 Silvio HERKLOTZ Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
75 Alexey VERMEULEN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
76 Laurens DE PLUS Quick-Step s.t.
77 Andrey AMADOR Movistar +10:47
78 Dion SMITH Wanty-Groupe Gobert +10:50
79 Sam BEWLEY Orica-Scott s.t.
80 Thomas DE GENDT Lotto Soudal s.t.
81 Damien HOWSON Orica-Scott s.t.
82 Pierre ROLLAND Cannondale Drapac s.t.
83 Maciej PATERSKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
84 Murilo AFFONSO Soul Brasil s.t.
85 Jetse BOL Manzana Postobon s.t.
86 Stef CLEMENT Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
87 Robert GESINK Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
88 Jan BÁRTA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
89 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Sunweb s.t.
90 Domen NOVAK Bahrain-Merida s.t.
91 Vasil KIRYIENKA Sky +11:02
92 Jeroen MEIJERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +12:00
93 Etienne VAN EMPEL Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
94 Jose ROJAS Movistar s.t.
95 Paolo TIRALONGO Astana s.t.
96 Ángel VICIOSO Katusha Alpecin s.t.
97 Valerio CONTI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
98 Jordi SIMON Soul Brasil s.t.
99 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Dimension Data s.t.
100 Dario CATALDO Astana s.t.
101 Imanol ERVITI Movistar s.t.
102 Ruben PLAZA Orica-Scott s.t.
103 Rein TAARAMÄE Katusha Alpecin s.t.
104 Daryl IMPEY Orica-Scott s.t.
105 Jérémy MAISON FDJ s.t.
106 Lennard KÄMNA Sunweb s.t.
107 Frederik VEUCHELEN Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
108 Yukiya ARASHIRO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
109 Petr VAKOC Quick-Step s.t.
110 Lachlan MORTON Dimension Data s.t.
111 Arthur VICHOT FDJ s.t.
112 BENOIT VAUGRENARD FDJ s.t.
113 Magno Prado NAZARET Soul Brasil s.t.
114 Philip DEIGNAN Sky s.t.
115 François BIDARD Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
116 Anass AIT EL ABDIA UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
117 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ Astana s.t.
118 Nacer BOUHANNI Cofidis +13:51
119 Guillaume BONNAFOND Cofidis s.t.
120 Chris HAMILTON Sunweb +14:54
121 Brendan CANTY Cannondale Drapac s.t.
122 Oscar RIESEBEEK Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +15:46
123 Tim ARIESEN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
124 Alex HOWES Cannondale Drapac s.t.
125 Svein TUFT Orica-Scott s.t.
126 Martijn KEIZER Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
127 Bert-Jan LINDEMAN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
128 Victor CAMPENAERTS Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
129 Johan LE BON FDJ s.t.
130 Maxim BELKOV Katusha Alpecin s.t.
131 Kristijan ÐURASEK UAE Abu Dhabi +16:22
132 Nelson OLIVEIRA Movistar s.t.
133 Matteo BONO UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
134 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +17:31
135 Joseph ROSSKOPF BMC s.t.
136 Markel IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo +17:57
137 Michael GOGL Trek-Segafredo s.t.
138 José GONÇALVES Katusha Alpecin +18:14
139 Enric MAS NICOLAU Quick-Step +19:45
140 André GREIPEL Lotto Soudal s.t.
141 Phil BAUHAUS Sunweb s.t.
142 Maximilian SCHACHMANN Quick-Step s.t.
143 Max WALSCHEID Sunweb s.t.
144 Kilian FRANKINY BMC s.t.
145 Jonas VAN GENECHTEN Cofidis s.t.
146 Piotr BROZYNA CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
147 Natnael BERHANE Dimension Data s.t.
148 Caio GODOY ORMENESE Soul Brasil s.t.
149 Matthias BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
150 Mekseb DEBESAY Dimension Data s.t.
151 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
152 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
153 Geoffrey SOUPE Cofidis s.t.
154 Nicholas SCHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
155 Ricardo VILELA Manzana Postobon s.t.
156 Hernando BOHORQUEZ Manzana Postobon s.t.
157 Hernan Ricardo AGUIRRE Manzana Postobon s.t.
158 Julien SIMON Cofidis s.t.
159 Jelle VANENDERT Lotto Soudal s.t.
160 Mateusz TACIAK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
161 Davide VILLELLA Cannondale Drapac s.t.
162 JUAN FELIPE OSORIO Manzana Postobon +20:27
163 Antonio NIBALI Bahrain-Merida +20:49
164 Daniil FOMINYKH Astana s.t.
165 Patryk STOSZ CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
166 Diego RUBIO HERNANDEZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
167 Davide CIMOLAI FDJ +21:21
168 Alessandro DE MARCHI BMC s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

726.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.956 km/hr

1 Alejandro VALVERDE Movistar 17hr 44min 27sec
2 Chris FROOME Sky @ 21sec
3 Alberto CONTADOR Trek-Segafredo @ 47sec
4 Marc SOLER Movistar +1:00
5 Adam YATES Orica-Scott +1:15
6 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC +1:18
7 Geraint THOMAS Sky +1:34
8 Samuel SANCHEZ BMC +1:59
9 Daniel MARTIN Quick-Step +2:13
10 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Lotto NL-Jumbo +2:40
11 Bauke MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo +2:43
12 Jarlinson PANTANO Trek-Segafredo s.t.
13 Carlos VERONA Orica-Scott +2:44
14 George BENNETT Lotto NL-Jumbo +2:47
15 Romain BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale +2:49
16 Pierre Roger LATOUR Ag2r La Mondiale +3:16
17 Rafal MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe +3:17
18 David GAUDU FDJ +3:39
19 Jakob FUGLSANG Astana +3:59
20 Jan HIRT CCC Sprandi Polkowice +4:12
21 Davide FORMOLO Cannondale Drapac +4:29
22 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA UAE Abu Dhabi +5:07
23 Louis MEINTJES UAE Abu Dhabi +5:38
24 Laurens TEN DAM Sunweb +5:59
25 Ondrej CINK Bahrain-Merida +6:28
26 Felix GROSSSCHARTNER CCC Sprandi Polkowice +6:37
27 Michael WOODS Cannondale Drapac +6:42
28 Louis VERVAEKE Lotto Soudal +6:47
29 Jesper HANSEN Astana +6:59
30 Peter KENNAUGH Sky +7:03
31 Hugh CARTHY Cannondale Drapac +7:05
32 Daniel NAVARRO Cofidis +7:25
33 Sergei CHERNETSKI Astana +7:47
34 Xandro MEURISSE Wanty-Groupe Gobert +8:45
35 Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE Sky +9:21
36 Thomas DEGAND Wanty-Groupe Gobert +10:07
37 Ben O'CONNOR Dimension Data +10:22
38 Léo VINCENT FDJ +10:28
39 Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sunweb +10:39
40 Guillaume MARTIN Wanty-Groupe Gobert +10:48
41 Alexis VUILLERMOZ Ag2r La Mondiale +11:22
42 Axel DOMONT Ag2r La Mondiale +11:35
43 Rafael VALLS FERRI Lotto Soudal +12:07
44 Tsgabu GRMAY Bahrain-Merida +12:29
45 Ruben FERNANDEZ Movistar +13:36
46 Martijn TUSVELD Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +13:45
47 Andrey AMADOR Movistar +14:32
48 Dario CATALDO Astana +15:00
49 Haimar ZUBELDIA Trek-Segafredo +15:38
50 ALDEMAR REYES Manzana Postobon +17:30
51 Marco MINNAARD Wanty-Groupe Gobert +17:31
52 Mikel LANDA Sky +17:45
53 Pieter SERRY Quick-Step +18:45
54 Stef CLEMENT Lotto NL-Jumbo +18:51
55 Robert GESINK Lotto NL-Jumbo +20:13
56 Ruben PLAZA Orica-Scott +20:27
57 Enrico GASPAROTTO Bahrain-Merida +21:13
58 Laurens DE PLUS Quick-Step +23:38
59 CYRIL GAUTIER Ag2r La Mondiale +23:39
60 Pawel POLJANSKI Bora-hansgrohe +23:45
61 Ben GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale +23:46
62 Vasil KIRYIENKA Sky +24:08
63 Lukasz OWSIAN CCC Sprandi Polkowice +24:23
64 Bart DE CLERCQ Lotto Soudal +24:34
65 Ricardo VILELA Manzana Postobon +24:56
66 Jose ROJAS Movistar +24:57
67 Jérémy MAISON FDJ +26:53
68 Anass AIT EL ABDIA UAE Abu Dhabi +26:59
69 Nicholas SCHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +27:35
70 Valerio CONTI UAE Abu Dhabi +27:43
71 Damien HOWSON Orica-Scott +28:01
72 Pavel KOCHETKOV Katusha Alpecin s.t.
73 Enric MAS NICOLAU Quick-Step +28:11
74 Brent BOOKWALTER BMC +28:30
75 Natnael BERHANE Dimension Data +29:00
76 José MENDES Bora-hansgrohe +29:11
77 Hernan Ricardo AGUIRRE Manzana Postobon +29:51
78 Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS Soul Brasil +29:57
79 Jay MCCARTHY Bora-hansgrohe +31:34
80 Fabien DOUBEY Wanty-Groupe Gobert +31:37
81 Lachlan MORTON Dimension Data +31:41
82 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG Dimension Data +31:56
83 Andrew TALANSKY Cannondale Drapac +32:22
84 Chris HAMILTON Sunweb +32:31
85 Magno Prado NAZARET Soul Brasil +33:58
86 Robert KIŠERLOVSKI Katusha Alpecin +34:01
87 Leszek PLUCINSKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice +34:09
88 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +34:25
89 Alexey VERMEULEN Lotto NL-Jumbo +35:00
90 Eduard PRADES Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +35:05
91 Daryl IMPEY Orica-Scott +35:52
92 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC UAE Abu Dhabi +35:52
93 Janez BRAJKOVIC Bahrain-Merida +36:00
94 Arthur VICHOT FDJ +36:16
95 BENOIT VAUGRENARD FDJ +36:41
96 Luis Guillermo MAS BONET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +37:18
97 Dion SMITH Wanty-Groupe Gobert +37:26
98 Petr VAKOC Quick-Step +37:32
99 Jetse BOL Manzana Postobon +37:46
100 Pello BILBAO Astana +37:49
101 Ángel VICIOSO Katusha Alpecin +38:06
102 Lennard KÄMNA Sunweb +38:31
103 Diego RUBIO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +39:21
104 Jan BÁRTA Bora-hansgrohe +39:48
105 Paolo TIRALONGO Astana +39:50
106 Maciej PATERSKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice +40:14
107 Philip DEIGNAN Sky +40:44
108 Etienne VAN EMPEL Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +41:01
109 Hernando BOHORQUEZ Manzana Postobon +41:07
110 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Quick-Step +41:15
111 Sam BEWLEY Orica-Scott +41:56
112 Yukiya ARASHIRO Bahrain-Merida +41:57
113 Nacer BOUHANNI Cofidis +42:06
114 Imanol ERVITI Movistar +42:42
115 Oscar RIESEBEEK Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +43:15
116 Guillaume BONNAFOND Cofidis +43:17
117 François BIDARD Ag2r La Mondiale +43:18
118 Artyom ZAKHAROV Astana +43:29
119 Michael GOGL Trek-Segafredo +43:43
120 Kilian FRANKINY BMC +43:51
121 Kristijan ÐURASEK UAE Abu Dhabi +44:36
122 Domen NOVAK Bahrain-Merida +45:02
123 Rémi Cavagna Quick-Step +45:29
124 Maximilian SCHACHMANN Quick-Step +45:42
125 Silvio HERKLOTZ Bora-hansgrohe +45:42
126 Murilo AFFONSO Soul Brasil +46:21
127 Davide VILLELLA Cannondale Drapac +46:28
128 Rein TAARAMÄE Katusha Alpecin +46:37
129 Jeroen MEIJERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +46:46
130 Davide CIMOLAI FDJ +46:53
131 Nelson OLIVEIRA Movistar +47:04
132 Brendan CANTY Cannondale Drapac +47:10
133 André GREIPEL Lotto Soudal +47:11
134 Sergio PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +47:12
135 Mekseb DEBESAY Dimension Data +47:21
136 Joseph ROSSKOPF BMC +47:34
137 Johan LE BON FDJ +47:51
138 Julien SIMON Cofidis +48:16
139 Phil BAUHAUS Sunweb +49:12
140 Matteo BONO UAE Abu Dhabi +49:15
141 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Sunweb +50:02
142 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Dimension Data +50:12
143 Geoffrey SOUPE Cofidis +50:22
144 Hector SAEZ BENITO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +50:25
145 Pierre ROLLAND Cannondale Drapac +51:09
146 Alex HOWES Cannondale Drapac +51:22
147 Thomas DE GENDT Lotto Soudal +51:50
148 Caio GODOY ORMENESE Soul Brasil +51:55
149 Bert-Jan LINDEMAN Lotto NL-Jumbo +51:59
150 Alessandro DE MARCHI BMC +52:03
151 José GONÇALVES Katusha Alpecin +52:14
152 Piotr BROZYNA CCC Sprandi Polkowice +52:23
153 Svein TUFT Orica-Scott +52:38
154 Frederik VEUCHELEN Wanty-Groupe Gobert +53:28
155 JUAN FELIPE OSORIO Manzana Postobon +53:41
156 Jelle VANENDERT Lotto Soudal +53:58
157 Markel IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo +54:59
158 Tim ARIESEN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +55:40
159 Martijn KEIZER Lotto NL-Jumbo +57:48
160 Victor CAMPENAERTS Lotto NL-Jumbo +57:56
161 Matthias BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo +58:24
162 Maxim BELKOV Katusha Alpecin +1:00:05
163 Max WALSCHEID Sunweb +1:00:13
164 Antonio NIBALI Bahrain-Merida +1:02:16
165 Patryk STOSZ CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1:02:18
166 Daniil FOMINYKH Astana +1:02:37
167 Jonas VAN GENECHTEN Cofidis +1:03:15
168 Mateusz TACIAK CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1:10:37

Thursday, March 23: Stage 4, Llivia - Igualada, 194.3 km  Montferrer - Igualda, 136.1 km. Stage 4 profile

Nacer Bouhanni

Nacer Bouhanni wins stage 4

The race: The organizer posted this notice: The race starting point will be at kilometer 60, in Montferrer, due to weather conditions, rain and snow. Stage 4 new distance: 136.1km

BMC bus

BMC bus headed to new start

Team Sky cars

Team Sky cars getting ready to head to new start.

Here's BMC's stage 4 report:

Snow and freezing temperatures saw Volta Ciclista a Catalunya stage 4 shortened with the race starting at KM 60, of the previously planned 184.3km stage, and Tejay van Garderen finishing safely in the bunch behind stage winner Nacer Bouhanni (Team Cofidis) to retain his leader's jersey.

Having relocated from the planned start town of Llívia to Montferrer, the race eventually got underway with the peloton setting a fast pace and chasing down all early breakaway attempts as they headed down the valley.

Eventually, after almost 40km of racing, a group of five riders was able to escape off the front of the peloton and quickly extend an advantage of 3'10". However, the peloton, being led by BMC Racing Team, kept the breakaway under control, cutting the gap to around 2'40" as they went over the top of the Alt del Pubill.

With the second categorized climb of the day coming at just 20km to go, the chase began to heat up as teams battled for position in the peloton heading onto the slopes of Turo del Puig before reeling in the final breakaway rider with 18km remaining.

Fireworks soon followed with attack after attack going over the summit of the category two climb and four riders forcing a reaction from the peloton behind as they opened up an advantage on the final descent into Igualada.

With a bunch sprint up for grabs, the sprinters' teams, alongside BMC Racing Team, pushed hard to bring the race back together with Bouhanni the fastest on the day. Van Garderen finished safely in the bunch behind Bouhanni to maintain his overall lead on the General Classification, 41 seconds ahead of his BMC Racing Team teammate, Samuel Sánchez.

Tejay van Garderen: "I think today went really well for us. We were about to start in a snow storm, but they made a good call to move us down the valley. It shortened the stage obviously, but it also kept everyone safe and dry. It was a relatively easier day today before a hectic final climb and descent to the finish, but I think we managed it well."

"I feel really good going into tomorrow's stage. I'm confident in the team and myself. It will be a hard climb, and certainly, anything can happen. Wearing the leader's jersey always adds motivation. It gives you an extra gear or 20 extra watts so, hopefully, I can get to the base of the climb in a good position and then from there I just need to give it my best. That's all I can ask for."

Sports Director, Jackson Stewart: "I think having the first 58km taken off today's stage potentially changed the outcome of the race slightly. Over the first hour, with 90km of downhill at the start of the stage, we would have seen a lot of cold and wet guys fighting hard to close any gaps and control the race. So, I don't think as many people would have passed the final climb but other than that I don't think it would have changed the overall General Classification."

"When the final group of riders got away on the last descent we were a little nervous. It was a good group, and at that point, it was difficult to organize a chase. However, the speed behind them was so high with a lot of teams looking for a sprint and ultimately controlling the gap. It was a good try on their part, but for us, it was nice to see that the sprinters took the bonuses and that we stayed safe and finished on the same time."

"Tomorrow is potentially the biggest stage of the race and will be an important day for the General Classification. Tejay van Garderen is looking solid, and Brent Bookwalter and Samuel Sánchez had good rides today as well. If we have a good climb tomorrow I think it will put us in a really strong position but it's not easy on Saturday and Sunday so, nothing is certain."

Complete Results:

136.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.272 km/hr

1 Nacer BOUHANNI Cofidis 3hr 4min 27sec
2 Davide CIMOLAI FDJ s.t.
3 Daryl IMPEY Orica-Scott s.t.
4 Alexander EDMONSON Orica-Scott s.t.
5 Dion SMITH Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
6 Pieter SERRY Quick-Step s.t.
7 Enrico GASPAROTTO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
8 Petr VAKOC Quick-Step s.t.
9 Jose ROJAS Movistar s.t.
10 Bauke MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
11 Alejandro VALVERDE Movistar s.t.
12 Geraint THOMAS Sky s.t.
13 Daniel MARTIN Quick-Step s.t.
14 Romain BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
15 Arthur VICHOT FDJ s.t.
16 Alberto CONTADOR Trek-Segafredo s.t.
17 Laurens DE PLUS Quick-Step s.t.
18 Rafal MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
19 CYRIL GAUTIER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
20 Sergei CHERNETSKI Astana s.t.
21 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
22 Chris FROOME Sky s.t.
23 Adam YATES Orica-Scott s.t.
24 Pierre Roger LATOUR Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
25 Ruben FERNANDEZ Movistar s.t.
26 Jarlinson PANTANO Trek-Segafredo s.t.
27 Julien SIMON Cofidis s.t.
28 Brent BOOKWALTER BMC s.t.
29 Stef CLEMENT Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
30 Samuel SANCHEZ BMC s.t.
31 Felix GROSSSCHARTNER CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
32 José MENDES Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
33 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC s.t.
34 Tsgabu GRMAY Bahrain-Merida s.t.
35 David GAUDU FDJ s.t.
36 Jetse BOL Manzana Postobon s.t.
37 Xandro MEURISSE Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
38 George BENNETT Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
39 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
40 Jesper HANSEN Astana s.t.
41 Dario CATALDO Astana s.t.
42 Carlos VERONA Orica-Scott s.t.
43 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO Movistar s.t.
44 Marc SOLER GIMENEZ Movistar s.t.
45 Andrey AMADOR Movistar s.t.
46 Mikel NIEVE Sky s.t.
47 Thomas DEGAND Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
48 Davide FORMOLO Cannondale Drapac s.t.
49 Laurens TEN DAM Sunweb s.t.
50 Louis MEINTJES UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
51 Enric MAS NICOLAU Quick-Step s.t.
52 ALDEMAR REYES Manzana Postobon s.t.
53 Ricardo VILELA Manzana Postobon s.t.
54 Peter KENNAUGH Sky s.t.
55 Louis VERVAEKE Lotto Soudal s.t.
56 Mikel LANDA Sky s.t.
57 Ilnur ZAKARIN Katusha Alpecin s.t.
58 Jan HIRT CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
59 Sergio PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA @ 19sec
60 BENOIT VAUGRENARD FDJ @ 24sec
61 Jordi SIMON Soul Brasil @ 41sec
62 Jay MCCARTHY Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
63 Pawel POLJANSKI Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
64 Peter STETINA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
65 Lennard KÄMNA Sunweb s.t.
66 Léo VINCENT FDJ s.t.
67 Daniel NAVARRO Cofidis s.t.
68 Sindre SKJOESTAD Sunweb s.t.
69 Martijn TUSVELD Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
70 Nicholas SCHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
71 Ondrej CINK Bahrain-Merida s.t.
72 Eduard PRADES Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
73 Fabien DOUBEY Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
74 Guillaume MARTIN Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
75 Alexis VUILLERMOZ Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
76 Ruben PLAZA Orica-Scott s.t.
77 Hernando BOHORQUEZ Manzana Postobon s.t.
78 Valerio CONTI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
79 Davide VILLELLA Cannondale Drapac s.t.
80 Jakob FUGLSANG Astana s.t.
81 Michael GOGL Trek-Segafredo +1:12
82 Tim ARIESEN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
83 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
84 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
85 Natnael BERHANE Dimension Data s.t.
86 Kristian SBARAGLI Dimension Data s.t.
87 Ben O'CONNOR Dimension Data s.t.
88 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG Dimension Data s.t.
89 Etienne VAN EMPEL Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
90 Phil BAUHAUS Sunweb s.t.
91 Bart DE CLERCQ Lotto Soudal s.t.
92 André GREIPEL Lotto Soudal s.t.
93 Luis Guillermo MAS BONET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
94 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
95 Kristijan ÐURASEK UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
96 Oscar RIESEBEEK Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
97 Guillaume LEVARLET Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
98 Hector SAEZ BENITO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
99 Silvio HERKLOTZ Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
100 Leszek PLUCINSKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
101 Maximilian SCHACHMANN Quick-Step s.t.
102 Pello BILBAO Astana s.t.
103 Lukasz OWSIAN CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
104 Brendan CANTY Cannondale Drapac s.t.
105 Jérémy MAISON FDJ s.t.
106 Kilian FRANKINY BMC s.t.
107 François BIDARD Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
108 Magno Prado NAZARET Soul Brasil s.t.
109 Vasil KIRYIENKA Sky s.t.
110 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Quick-Step s.t.
111 Alexey VERMEULEN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
112 Anass AIT EL ABDIA UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
113 Rafael VALLS FERRI Lotto Soudal +1:22
114 Hernan Ricardo AGUIRRE Manzana Postobon +1:26
115 Mekseb DEBESAY Dimension Data +1:33
116 Andrew TALANSKY Cannondale Drapac +1:42
117 Geoffrey SOUPE Cofidis +2:06
118 Guillaume BONNAFOND Cofidis +2:27
119 Jan BÁRTA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
120 Joseph ROSSKOPF BMC s.t.
121 Matthias BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
122 Paolo TIRALONGO Astana s.t.
123 Frederik VEUCHELEN Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
124 Antonio NIBALI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
125 Max WALSCHEID Sunweb s.t.
126 Piotr BROZYNA CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
127 Hugh CARTHY Cannondale Drapac s.t.
128 Marco MINNAARD Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
129 Yukiya ARASHIRO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
130 Michael WOODS Cannondale Drapac s.t.
131 Ben GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale +2:36
132 Axel DOMONT Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
133 Chris HAMILTON Sunweb s.t.
134 Janez BRAJKOVIC Bahrain-Merida s.t.
135 Damien HOWSON Orica-Scott +2:43
136 Maciej PATERSKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
137 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Sunweb s.t.
138 Robert KIŠERLOVSKI Katusha Alpecin s.t.
139 Murilo AFFONSO Soul Brasil s.t.
140 Caio GODOY ORMENESE Soul Brasil +2:47
141 Patryk STOSZ CCC Sprandi Polkowice +3:55
142 Jonas VAN GENECHTEN Cofidis +4:06
143 Alex HOWES Cannondale Drapac s.t.
144 Lachlan MORTON Dimension Data +4:13
145 Rémi Cavagna Quick-Step +4:46
146 Daniil FOMINYKH Astana s.t.
147 Artyom ZAKHAROV Astana s.t.
148 JUAN FELIPE OSORIO Manzana Postobon s.t.
149 Mateusz TACIAK CCC Sprandi Polkowice +5:29
150 Dylan PAGE Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +6:42
151 Philip DEIGNAN Sky s.t.
152 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Dimension Data s.t.
153 Jeroen MEIJERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
154 Domen NOVAK Bahrain-Merida s.t.
155 Nathan HAAS Dimension Data +7:10
156 Sam BEWLEY Orica-Scott s.t.
157 José GONÇALVES Katusha Alpecin s.t.
158 Maxim BELKOV Katusha Alpecin s.t.
159 Ángel VICIOSO Katusha Alpecin s.t.
160 Markel IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo s.t.
161 Imanol ERVITI Movistar s.t.
162 Diego RUBIO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
163 Nelson OLIVEIRA Movistar s.t.
164 Diego ROSA Sky s.t.
165 Matteo BONO UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
166 Pavel KOCHETKOV Katusha Alpecin s.t.
167 Bert-Jan LINDEMAN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
168 Martijn KEIZER Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
169 Victor CAMPENAERTS Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
170 Pierre ROLLAND Cannondale Drapac s.t.
171 Alessandro DE MARCHI BMC +7:17
172 Thomas DE GENDT Lotto Soudal +7:37
173 Robert GESINK Lotto NL-Jumbo +7:45
174 Svein TUFT Orica-Scott s.t.
175 Rein TAARAMÄE Katusha Alpecin s.t.
176 Martijn BUDDING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
177 Johan LE BON FDJ s.t.
178 Jelle VANENDERT Lotto Soudal s.t.
179 Ben HERMANS BMC s.t.
180 Stéphane ROSSETTO Cofidis +9:43

GC after Stage 4:

544.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.391 km/hr

1 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC 13hr 29min 0sec
2 Samuel SANCHEZ BMC @ 41sec
3 Geraint THOMAS Sky @44sec
4 Alejandro VALVERDE Movistar 45
5 Chris FROOME Sky 49
6 Marc SOLER Movistar +1:10
7 Alberto CONTADOR Trek-Segafredo +1:13
8 Adam YATES Orica-Scott +1:18
9 Bauke MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo +1:25
10 Jarlinson PANTANO Trek-Segafredo s.t.
11 Carlos VERONA Orica-Scott +1:32
12 Peter KENNAUGH Sky +1:44
13 George BENNETT Lotto NL-Jumbo +1:51
14 Daniel MARTIN Quick-Step +2:02
15 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Lotto NL-Jumbo +2:04
16 Mikel NIEVE Sky +2:08
17 Romain BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale +2:13
18 Pierre Roger LATOUR Ag2r La Mondiale +2:22
19 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO Movistar s.t.
20 Rafal MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe +2:35
21 Ilnur ZAKARIN Katusha Alpecin +2:46
22 Louis VERVAEKE Lotto Soudal +2:47
23 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA UAE Abu Dhabi +3:08
24 David GAUDU FDJ +3:16
25 Jan HIRT CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
26 Jakob FUGLSANG Astana +3:23
27 Davide FORMOLO Cannondale Drapac +3:33
28 Dario CATALDO Astana +3:37
29 Felix GROSSSCHARTNER CCC Sprandi Polkowice +4:03
30 Ondrej CINK Bahrain-Merida +4:17
31 Andrey AMADOR Movistar +4:20
32 Louis MEINTJES UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
33 Laurens TEN DAM Sunweb +4:26
34 Sergei CHERNETSKI Astana +5:13
35 Jesper HANSEN Astana s.t.
36 Ricardo VILELA Manzana Postobon +5:46
37 Léo VINCENT FDJ +5:50
38 Michael WOODS Cannondale Drapac +6:00
39 Daniel NAVARRO Cofidis +6:30
40 Hugh CARTHY Cannondale Drapac +6:36
41 Rafael VALLS FERRI Lotto Soudal +6:40
42 Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sunweb +6:53
43 Xandro MEURISSE Wanty-Groupe Gobert +7:12
44 Thomas DEGAND Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
45 Guillaume MARTIN Wanty-Groupe Gobert +7:53
46 Ben O'CONNOR Dimension Data +7:57
47 Nicholas SCHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +8:25
48 Alexis VUILLERMOZ Ag2r La Mondiale +8:33
49 Stef CLEMENT Lotto NL-Jumbo +8:36
50 Axel DOMONT Ag2r La Mondiale +8:37
51 Enric MAS NICOLAU Quick-Step +9:01
52 Ruben PLAZA Orica-Scott +9:02
53 Haimar ZUBELDIA Trek-Segafredo +9:15
54 Tsgabu GRMAY Bahrain-Merida +9:31
55 Natnael BERHANE Dimension Data +9:50
56 Pieter SERRY Quick-Step +9:52
57 Robert GESINK Lotto NL-Jumbo +9:58
58 Martijn TUSVELD Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +10:31
59 Hernan Ricardo AGUIRRE Manzana Postobon +10:41
60 Ruben FERNANDEZ Movistar +10:42
61 Mikel LANDA Sky +12:26
62 Peter STETINA Trek-Segafredo +13:22
63 Jose ROJAS Movistar +13:32
64 Vasil KIRYIENKA Sky +13:41
65 Marco MINNAARD Wanty-Groupe Gobert +14:17
66 Laurens DE PLUS Quick-Step +14:45
67 Enrico GASPAROTTO Bahrain-Merida +14:50
68 Jérémy MAISON FDJ +15:28
69 Ben HERMANS BMC +15:33
70 Anass AIT EL ABDIA UAE Abu Dhabi +15:34
71 ALDEMAR REYES Manzana Postobon +15:48
72 Valerio CONTI UAE Abu Dhabi +16:18
73 Guillaume LEVARLET Wanty-Groupe Gobert +16:40
74 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC UAE Abu Dhabi +16:42
75 Lukasz OWSIAN CCC Sprandi Polkowice +17:10
76 CYRIL GAUTIER Ag2r La Mondiale +17:16
77 Ben GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale +17:23
78 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +17:29
79 Damien HOWSON Orica-Scott +17:46
80 Chris HAMILTON Sunweb +18:12
81 Pawel POLJANSKI Bora-hansgrohe +18:26
82 Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS Soul Brasil +18:32
83 Diego RUBIO HERNANDEZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +19:07
84 Bart DE CLERCQ Lotto Soudal +19:24
85 Lachlan MORTON Dimension Data +20:16
86 Pavel KOCHETKOV Katusha Alpecin +21:38
87 Brent BOOKWALTER BMC +21:53
88 Hernando BOHORQUEZ Manzana Postobon +21:57
89 Magno Prado NAZARET Soul Brasil +22:33
90 José MENDES Bora-hansgrohe +24:18
91 Kilian FRANKINY BMC +24:21
92 Daryl IMPEY Orica-Scott +24:27
93 Arthur VICHOT FDJ +24:51
94 BENOIT VAUGRENARD FDJ +25:16
95 Petr VAKOC Quick-Step +26:07
96 Davide CIMOLAI FDJ s.t.
97 Alexey VERMEULEN Lotto NL-Jumbo +26:07
98 Jay MCCARTHY Bora-hansgrohe +26:15
99 Michael GOGL Trek-Segafredo +26:21
100 Pello BILBAO Astana +26:24
101 Maximilian SCHACHMANN Quick-Step +26:32
102 Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS Katusha Alpecin +26:41
103 Leszek PLUCINSKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice +26:56
104 Andrew TALANSKY Cannondale Drapac +27:03
105 Lennard KÄMNA Sunweb +27:06
106 Dion SMITH Wanty-Groupe Gobert +27:11
107 Davide VILLELLA Cannondale Drapac +27:18
108 Jetse BOL Manzana Postobon +27:31
109 Fabien DOUBEY Wanty-Groupe Gobert +27:52
110 André GREIPEL Lotto Soudal +28:01
111 Sergio PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +28:02
112 Oscar RIESEBEEK Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +28:04
113 Mekseb DEBESAY Dimension Data +28:11
114 Paolo TIRALONGO Astana +28:25
115 Robert KIŠERLOVSKI Katusha Alpecin +28:38
116 Kristijan ÐURASEK UAE Abu Dhabi +28:49
117 Nacer BOUHANNI Cofidis +28:50
118 Julien SIMON Cofidis +29:06
119 Janez BRAJKOVIC Bahrain-Merida +29:09
120 Kristian SBARAGLI Dimension Data +29:18
121 Philip DEIGNAN Sky +29:19
122 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG Dimension Data +29:22
123 Jan BÁRTA Bora-hansgrohe +29:33
124 Etienne VAN EMPEL Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +29:36
125 Eduard PRADES Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +29:56
126 Maciej PATERSKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice +29:59
127 Guillaume BONNAFOND Cofidis +30:01
128 Phil BAUHAUS Sunweb +30:02
129 Luis Guillermo MAS BONET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +30:27
130 Yukiya ARASHIRO Bahrain-Merida +30:32
131 Joseph ROSSKOPF BMC +30:38
132 Geoffrey SOUPE Cofidis +31:12
133 Nelson OLIVEIRA Movistar +31:17
134 Imanol ERVITI Movistar s.t.
135 Alessandro DE MARCHI BMC s.t.
136 Sam BEWLEY Orica-Scott +31:41
137 François BIDARD Ag2r La Mondiale +31:53
138 Alexander EDMONSON Orica-Scott +32:09
139 Johan LE BON FDJ +32:40
140 Caio GODOY Soul Brasil +32:45
141 Brendan CANTY Cannondale Drapac +32:51
142 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Quick-Step +32:54
143 Piotr BROZYNA CCC Sprandi Polkowice +33:13
144 Matteo BONO UAE Abu Dhabi +33:28
145 JUAN FELIPE OSORIO Manzana Postobon +33:49
146 José GONÇALVES Katusha Alpecin +34:35
147 Martijn BUDDING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +34:37
148 Domen NOVAK Bahrain-Merida +34:47
149 Jelle VANENDERT Lotto Soudal +34:48
150 Rein TAARAMÄE Katusha Alpecin +35:12
151 Jeroen MEIJERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +35:21
152 Diego ROSA Sky +35:45
153 Murilo AFFONSO Soul Brasil +36:06
154 Alex HOWES Cannondale Drapac +36:11
155 Rémi Cavagna Quick-Step +36:36
156 Bert-Jan LINDEMAN Lotto NL-Jumbo +36:48
157 Silvio HERKLOTZ Bora-hansgrohe +36:49
158 Artyom ZAKHAROV Astana +37:06
159 Nathan HAAS Dimension Data +37:18
160 Svein TUFT Orica-Scott +37:27
161 Markel IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo +37:37
162 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Dimension Data +38:47
163 Stéphane ROSSETTO Cofidis +38:49
164 Matthias BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo +39:14
165 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Sunweb +39:47
166 Tim ARIESEN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +40:29
167 Pierre ROLLAND Cannondale Drapac +40:59
168 Max WALSCHEID Sunweb +41:03
169 Thomas DE GENDT Lotto Soudal +41:35
170 Antonio NIBALI Bahrain-Merida +42:02
171 Frederik VEUCHELEN Wanty-Groupe Gobert +42:03
172 Patryk STOSZ CCC Sprandi Polkowice +42:04
173 Daniil FOMINYKH Astana +42:23
174 Martijn KEIZER Lotto NL-Jumbo +42:37
175 Victor CAMPENAERTS Lotto NL-Jumbo +42:45
176 Jonas VAN GENECHTEN Cofidis +44:05
177 Maxim BELKOV Katusha Alpecin +44:54
178 Hector SAEZ BENITO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +45:58
179 Mateusz TACIAK CCC Sprandi Polkowice +51:27
180 Dylan PAGE Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +1:01:10

Original Stage 4 profile:

Stage 4 profile


Wednesday, March 22: Stage 3, Mataró - La Molina, 188.30 km

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde wins stage 3

The race: Here's the report from new GC leader Tejay van Garderen's BMC team.

Volta Ciclista a Catalunya stage 3 ended with the race’s first summit finish, with Tejay van Garderen crossing the line in eighth place to move into the leader's jersey after an explosive finale on La Molina.

The peloton kept several early moves under control, making it a fast start to the day with riders covering 42km in the first hour of racing. Eventually almost 60km into the 188.3km stage, five riders were able to loosen the grip of the peloton and began to extend an advantage which peaked at around seven minutes on the slopes of the Alt de Toses climb.

With BMC Racing Team helping to set the pace behind, the gap to the breakaway began to fall with 60km and two climbs of La Molina remaining. As the breakaway went over the top of the first ascent of the well-known climb, the gap had been brought to within two minutes before dipping under a minute as the reduced peloton made the right hand turn to start round two.

The pace continued to increase, and with the final breakaway rider reeled in, only a select group of General Classification contenders, including van Garderen, were left at the front of the race battling for position.

Despite multiple attacks inside the closing 5km, the group was still together with just 500m remaining before a burst of acceleration from Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team) and Daniel Martin (Quick-Step Floor) saw the duo take first and second respectively. Van Garderen pushed on behind and put in a strong effort to take eighth on the stage and move into the leader's jersey, 41 seconds ahead of BMC Racing Team teammate, Samuel Sánchez.

Rohan Dennis was forced to withdraw from racing due to illness, as detailed by BMC Racing Team doctor, Dr. Daniele Zaccaria below.

Tejay van Garderen: "The team rode amazingly today with the breakaway taking over 60km to establish itself. We were confident heading into today's stage and, as we have good memories of La Molina, we were pretty sure we could keep the jersey. Yesterday there was a lot of commotion, and we put that behind us and got on with today's task."

"It was all up in the air until just before today's stage when we eventually got the jersey and subsequently the responsibility to control the race. This meant we had to adjust our strategy, but I think we handled this well and showed we are the stronger team."

"This is a big race. It has a lot of history and carries some weight being UCI WorldTour. We have a comfortable lead, but it's not a sure thing especially with stage 5 but the team has good morale, and we are motivated to do our best to defend this jersey."

Sports Director, Jackson Stewart: "It was great to see Tejay van Garderen keep the jersey within the team and have a good stage today. We came here for Tejay, and he has already had a great TTT and a great first mountain stage. I think we had some pent up frustration after the stress of yesterday so, it was nice to see everyone giving everything once again and having a good stage."

"We didn't know what to expect on the summit finish today. In previous years we knew it had been a fairly big group and with the headwind on the climb today we thought that might be the case again. In the end, it was a fairly select group, and you could see that there are 15-20 guys here for the GC."

"The jersey, of course, adds some pressure but we have the team for it, and we knew this stage well. Tejay has won here before, and everyone was especially motivated to do well again."

Rohan Dennis - Medical Update from BMC Racing Team Doctor, Dr. Daniele Zaccaria: "Rohan Dennis was managing a respiratory tract infection coming into this race, and we were monitoring his condition from when he arrived in Catalunya. We were able to manage the problem for the TTT which was a main objective for us. Now, with the colder weather in the mountains it was better for him to stop racing as we look at the bigger picture and the upcoming Giro d'Italia."

Complete results:

188.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.777 km/hr

1 Alejandro VALVERDE Movistar 5hr 7min 12sec
2 Daniel MARTIN Quick-Step s.t.
3 Adam YATES Orica-Scott @ 3sec
4 Romain BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
5 Ilnur ZAKARIN Katusha Alpecin s.t.
6 Geraint THOMAS Sky s.t.
7 Alberto CONTADOR Trek-Segafredo s.t.
8 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC s.t.
9 Michael WOODS Cannondale Drapac @ 8sec
10 Davide FORMOLO Cannondale Drapac s.t.
11 George BENNETT Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
12 Chris FROOME Sky s.t.
13 Pierre Roger LATOUR Ag2r La Mondiale @ 12sec
14 Rafal MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe @ 13sec
15 Carlos VERONA Orica-Scott s.t.
16 Ondrej CINK Bahrain-Merida @ 15sec
17 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
18 Bauke MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
19 Jarlinson PANTANO Trek-Segafredo s.t.
20 Marc SOLER GIMENEZ Movistar s.t.
21 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Lotto NL-Jumbo 21
22 Robert GESINK Lotto NL-Jumbo 30
23 Jakob FUGLSANG Astana 42
24 Louis VERVAEKE Lotto Soudal s.t.
25 Hugh CARTHY Cannondale Drapac 44
26 Jan HIRT CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
27 Samuel SANCHEZ BMC s.t.
28 Peter KENNAUGH Sky +1:03
29 Mikel NIEVE Sky +1:27
30 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO Movistar s.t.
31 Ricardo VILELA Manzana Postobon s.t.
32 Louis MEINTJES UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
33 Daniel NAVARRO Cofidis s.t.
34 Laurens TEN DAM Sunweb s.t.
35 Felix GROSSSCHARTNER CCC Sprandi Polkowice +1:31
36 David GAUDU FDJ +1:37
37 Dario CATALDO Astana s.t.
38 Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sunweb +3:13
39 Xandro MEURISSE Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
40 Axel DOMONT Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
41 Alexis VUILLERMOZ Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
42 Nicholas SCHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
43 Rafael VALLS FERRI Lotto Soudal s.t.
44 Guillaume MARTIN Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
45 Thomas DEGAND Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
46 Jesper HANSEN Astana s.t.
47 Sergei CHERNETSKI Astana s.t.
48 Ben O'CONNOR Dimension Data +3:19
49 Andrey AMADOR Movistar +3:25
50 Léo VINCENT FDJ +3:30
51 Hernan Ricardo AGUIRRE Manzana Postobon +4:56
52 Natnael BERHANE Dimension Data +5:12
53 Martijn TUSVELD Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +6:10
54 Tsgabu GRMAY Bahrain-Merida s.t.
55 Stef CLEMENT Lotto NL-Jumbo +6:53
56 Peter STETINA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
57 Haimar ZUBELDIA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
58 Enric MAS NICOLAU Quick-Step s.t.
59 Ruben PLAZA Orica-Scott s.t.
60 Diego RUBIO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +7:33
61 Pieter SERRY Quick-Step +7:46
62 Ben HERMANS BMC +7:51
63 Marco MINNAARD Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
64 Ruben FERNANDEZ Movistar +9:47
65 Enrico GASPAROTTO Bahrain-Merida +11:29
66 ALDEMAR REYES Manzana Postobon s.t.
67 Guillaume LEVARLET Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
68 Anass AIT EL ABDIA UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
69 Lukasz OWSIAN CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
70 Mikel LANDA MEANA Sky +11:45
71 Vasil KIRYIENKA Sky s.t.
72 Pavel KOCHETKOV Katusha Alpecin s.t.
73 Bart DE CLERCQ Lotto Soudal +12:37
74 Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS Soul Brasil s.t.
75 Valerio CONTI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
76 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
77 Jose ROJAS Movistar s.t.
78 Jérémy MAISON FDJ s.t.
79 Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS Katusha Alpecin s.t.
80 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
81 Chris HAMILTON Sunweb s.t.
82 Ben GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
83 CYRIL GAUTIER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
84 Lennard KÄMNA Sunweb s.t.
85 Laurens DE PLUS Quick-Step s.t.
86 Magno Prado NAZARET Soul Brasil s.t.
87 Pieter WEENING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
88 Lachlan MORTON Dimension Data s.t.
89 Damien HOWSON Orica-Scott +13:44
90 Pawel POLJANSKI Bora-hansgrohe +15:23
91 Hernando BOHORQUEZ Manzana Postobon +16:55
92 Philip DEIGNAN Sky +21:56
93 Brent BOOKWALTER BMC s.t.
94 Andrew TALANSKY Cannondale Drapac s.t.
95 José MENDES Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
96 Sam BEWLEY Orica-Scott +23:12
97 Daryl IMPEY Orica-Scott s.t.
98 Jay MCCARTHY Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
99 Nathan HAAS Dimension Data s.t.
100 Bert-Jan LINDEMAN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
101 Jetse BOL Manzana Postobon s.t.
102 Jeroen MEIJERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
103 Alexey VERMEULEN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
104 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Sunweb s.t.
105 Kilian FRANKINY BMC s.t.
106 Paolo TIRALONGO Astana s.t.
107 Artyom ZAKHAROV Astana s.t.
108 Martijn KEIZER Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
109 Leszek PLUCINSKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
110 Arthur VICHOT FDJ s.t.
111 Davide VILLELLA Cannondale Drapac s.t.
112 Hector SAEZ BENITO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
113 Fabien DOUBEY Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
114 Dion SMITH Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
115 Robert KIŠERLOVSKI Katusha Alpecin s.t.
116 Janez BRAJKOVIC Bahrain-Merida s.t.
117 Imanol ERVITI Movistar s.t.
118 Guillaume BONNAFOND Cofidis s.t.
119 Sergio PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
120 BENOIT VAUGRENARD FDJ s.t.
121 Nelson OLIVEIRA Movistar s.t.
122 Johan LE BON FDJ s.t.
123 Matteo BONO UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
124 Oscar RIESEBEEK Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
125 Mekseb DEBESAY Dimension Data s.t.
126 Diego ROSA Sky s.t.
127 Jelle VANENDERT Lotto Soudal s.t.
128 Antonio NIBALI Bahrain-Merida s.t.
129 François BIDARD Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
130 Pello BILBAO Astana s.t.
131 Martijn BUDDING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
132 Maximilian SCHACHMANN Quick-Step s.t.
133 Petr VAKOC Quick-Step +23:59
134 Michael GOGL Trek-Segafredo s.t.
135 Alessandro DE MARCHI BMC +24:03
136 Thomas DE GENDT Lotto Soudal +24:44
137 JUAN FELIPE OSORIO Manzana Postobon s.t.
138 Maciej PATERSKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
139 Joseph ROSSKOPF BMC s.t.
140 Markel IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo s.t.
141 Rémi Cavagna Quick-Step s.t.
142 Jan BÁRTA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
143 Silvio HERKLOTZ Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
144 Matthias BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
145 Frederik VEUCHELEN Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
146 Tim ARIESEN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
147 Murilo AFFONSO Soul Brasil s.t.
148 Alex HOWES Cannondale Drapac s.t.
149 Kristijan ÐURASEK UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
150 Kristian SBARAGLI Dimension Data s.t.
151 Domen NOVAK Bahrain-Merida s.t.
152 Brendan CANTY Cannondale Drapac s.t.
153 Yukiya ARASHIRO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
154 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Quick-Step s.t.
155 Stéphane ROSSETTO Cofidis s.t.
156 André GREIPEL Lotto Soudal s.t.
157 Eduard PRADES Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
158 Caio GODOY ORMENESE Soul Brasil s.t.
159 Luis Guillermo MAS BONET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
160 Julien SIMON Cofidis s.t.
161 Pierre ROLLAND Cannondale Drapac s.t.
162 Piotr BROZYNA CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
163 Dylan PAGE Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
164 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Dimension Data s.t.
165 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG Dimension Data s.t.
166 Etienne VAN EMPEL Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
167 Rein TAARAMÄE Katusha Alpecin s.t.
168 Phil BAUHAUS Sunweb s.t.
169 Maxim BELKOV Katusha Alpecin s.t.
170 Max WALSCHEID Sunweb s.t.
171 Pascal ACKERMANN Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
172 Nacer BOUHANNI Cofidis s.t.
173 Svein TUFT Orica-Scott s.t.
174 Patryk STOSZ CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
175 Mateusz TACIAK CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
176 Daniil FOMINYKH Astana s.t.
177 Alexander EDMONSON Orica-Scott s.t.
178 Victor CAMPENAERTS Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
179 Jonas VAN GENECHTEN Cofidis s.t.
180 Geoffrey SOUPE Cofidis s.t.
181 Davide CIMOLAI FDJ s.t.
182 José GONÇALVES Katusha Alpecin s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

408.5 kilometers raced so far at an average speed 39.244 km/hr

1 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC 10hr 24min 33sec
2 Samuel SANCHEZ BMC @ 41sec
3 Geraint THOMAS Sky @ 44sec
4 Alejandro VALVERDE Movistar @ 45sec
5 Chris FROOME Sky @ 49sec
6 Marc SOLER GIMENEZ Movistar +1:10
7 Alberto CONTADOR Trek-Segafredo +1:13
8 Adam YATES Orica-Scott +1:18
9 Bauke MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo +1:25
10 Jarlinson PANTANO Trek-Segafredo s.t.
11 Carlos VERONA Orica-Scott +1:32
12 Peter KENNAUGH Sky +1:44
13 George BENNETT Lotto NL-Jumbo +1:51
14 Daniel MARTIN Quick-Step +2:02
15 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Lotto NL-Jumbo +2:04
16 Mikel NIEVE Sky +2:08
17 Romain BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale +2:13
18 Robert GESINK Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
19 Pierre Roger LATOUR Ag2r La Mondiale +2:22
20 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO Movistar s.t.
21 Rafal MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe +2:35
22 Jakob FUGLSANG Astana +2:42
23 Ilnur ZAKARIN Katusha Alpecin +2:46
24 Louis VERVAEKE Lotto Soudal +2:47
25 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA UAE Abu Dhabi +3:08
26 David GAUDU FDJ +3:16
27 Jan HIRT CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
28 Davide FORMOLO Cannondale Drapac +3:33
29 Michael WOODS Cannondale Drapac s.t.
30 Ondrej CINK Bahrain-Merida +3:36
31 Dario CATALDO Astana +3:37
32 Felix GROSSSCHARTNER CCC Sprandi Polkowice +4:03
33 Hugh CARTHY Cannondale Drapac +4:09
34 Andrey AMADOR Movistar +4:20
35 Louis MEINTJES UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
36 Laurens TEN DAM Sunweb +4:26
37 Léo VINCENT FDJ +5:09
38 Sergei CHERNETSKI Astana +5:13
39 Jesper HANSEN Astana s.t.
40 Rafael VALLS FERRI Lotto Soudal +5:18
41 Ricardo VILELA Manzana Postobon +5:46
42 Daniel NAVARRO Cofidis +5:49
43 Axel DOMONT Ag2r La Mondiale +6:01
44 Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sunweb +6:12
45 Ben O'CONNOR Dimension Data +6:45
46 Xandro MEURISSE Wanty-Groupe Gobert +7:12
47 Thomas DEGAND Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
48 Guillaume MARTIN Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
49 Nicholas SCHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +7:44
50 Ben HERMANS BMC +7:48
51 Alexis VUILLERMOZ Ag2r La Mondiale +7:52
52 Haimar ZUBELDIA Trek-Segafredo +8:03
53 Ruben PLAZA Orica-Scott +8:21
54 Stef CLEMENT Lotto NL-Jumbo +8:36
55 Natnael BERHANE Dimension Data +8:38
56 Enric MAS NICOLAU Quick-Step +9:01
57 Hernan Ricardo AGUIRRE Manzana Postobon +9:15
58 Tsgabu GRMAY Bahrain-Merida +9:31
59 Martijn TUSVELD Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +9:50
60 Pieter SERRY Quick-Step +9:52
61 Ruben FERNANDEZ Movistar +10:42
62 Marco MINNAARD Wanty-Groupe Gobert +11:50
63 Diego RUBIO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +12:00
64 Mikel LANDA MEANA Sky +12:26
65 Vasil KIRYIENKA Sky +12:29
66 Peter STETINA Trek-Segafredo +12:41
67 Jose ROJAS Movistar +13:32
68 Jérémy MAISON FDJ +14:16
69 Anass AIT EL ABDIA UAE Abu Dhabi +14:22
70 Pavel KOCHETKOV Katusha Alpecin +14:28
71 Laurens DE PLUS Quick-Step +14:45
72 Ben GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale +14:47
73 Enrico GASPAROTTO Bahrain-Merida +14:50
74 Damien HOWSON Orica-Scott +15:03
75 Guillaume LEVARLET Wanty-Groupe Gobert +15:28
76 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC UAE Abu Dhabi +15:30
77 Chris HAMILTON Sunweb +15:36
78 Valerio CONTI UAE Abu Dhabi +15:37
79 ALDEMAR REYES Manzana Postobon +15:48
80 Lukasz OWSIAN CCC Sprandi Polkowice +15:58
81 Lachlan MORTON Dimension Data +16:03
82 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +16:17
83 CYRIL GAUTIER Ag2r La Mondiale +17:16
84 Pawel POLJANSKI Bora-hansgrohe +17:45
85 Jordi SIMON Soul Brasil +17:51
86 Bart DE CLERCQ Lotto Soudal +18:12
87 Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS Katusha Alpecin +19:31
88 Hernando BOHORQUEZ Manzana Postobon +21:16
89 Magno Prado NAZARET Soul Brasil +21:21
90 Brent BOOKWALTER BMC +21:53
91 Philip DEIGNAN Sky +22:37
92 Kilian FRANKINY BMC +23:09
93 Pieter WEENING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +23:14
94 Alessandro DE MARCHI BMC +24:00
95 Nelson OLIVEIRA Movistar +24:07
96 Imanol ERVITI Movistar s.t.
97 José MENDES Bora-hansgrohe +24:18
98 Daryl IMPEY Orica-Scott +24:31
99 Sam BEWLEY Orica-Scott +24:31
100 Arthur VICHOT FDJ +24:51
101 BENOIT VAUGRENARD FDJ +24:52
102 Alexey VERMEULEN Lotto NL-Jumbo +24:55
103 Johan LE BON FDJ s.t.
104 Michael GOGL Trek-Segafredo +25:09
105 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ Astana +25:12
106 Maximilian SCHACHMANN Quick-Step +25:20
107 Andrew TALANSKY Cannondale Drapac +25:21
108 Jay MCCARTHY Bora-hansgrohe +25:34
109 Leszek PLUCINSKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice +25:44
110 Robert KIŠERLOVSKI Katusha Alpecin +25:55
111 Paolo TIRALONGO Astana +25:58
112 Petr VAKOC Quick-Step +26:07
113 Davide CIMOLAI FDJ +26:13
114 Matteo BONO UAE Abu Dhabi +26:19
115 Lennard KÄMNA Sunweb +26:25
116 Janez BRAJKOVIC Bahrain-Merida +26:33
117 Davide VILLELLA Cannondale Drapac +26:37
118 Mekseb DEBESAY Dimension Data +26:38
119 André GREIPEL Lotto Soudal +26:49
120 Oscar RIESEBEEK Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +26:52
121 Martijn BUDDING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
122 Jelle VANENDERT Lotto Soudal +27:03
123 Jan BÁRTA Bora-hansgrohe +27:06
124 Dion SMITH Wanty-Groupe Gobert +27:11
125 Fabien DOUBEY Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
126 Maciej PATERSKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice +27:16
127 Rein TAARAMÄE Katusha Alpecin +27:27
128 José GONÇALVES Katusha Alpecin s.t.
129 Jetse BOL Manzana Postobon +27:31
130 Guillaume BONNAFOND Cofidis +27:34
131 Kristijan ÐURASEK UAE Abu Dhabi +27:37
132 Sergio PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +27:43
133 Yukiya ARASHIRO Bahrain-Merida +28:05
134 Domen NOVAK Bahrain-Merida s.t.
135 Kristian SBARAGLI Dimension Data +28:06
136 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG Dimension Data +28:10
137 Joseph ROSSKOPF BMC +28:11
138 Etienne VAN EMPEL Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +28:24
139 Diego ROSA Sky +28:35
140 Jeroen MEIJERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +28:39
141 Phil BAUHAUS Sunweb +28:50
142 Nacer BOUHANNI Cofidis +29:00
143 JUAN FELIPE OSORIO Manzana Postobon +29:03
144 Julien SIMON Cofidis +29:06
145 Geoffrey SOUPE Cofidis s.t.
146 Stéphane ROSSETTO Cofidis s.t.
147 Eduard PRADES Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +29:15
148 Luis Guillermo MAS BONET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
149 Bert-Jan LINDEMAN Lotto NL-Jumbo +29:38
150 Svein TUFT Orica-Scott +29:42
151 Caio GODOY Soul Brasil +29:58
152 Nathan HAAS Dimension Data +30:08
153 Markel IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo +30:27
154 François BIDARD Ag2r La Mondiale +30:41
155 Piotr BROZYNA CCC Sprandi Polkowice +30:46
156 Brendan CANTY Cannondale Drapac +31:39
157 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Quick-Step +31:42
158 Rémi Cavagna Quick-Step +31:50
159 Alex HOWES Cannondale Drapac +32:05
160 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Dimension Data s.t.
161 Alexander EDMONSON Orica-Scott +32:09
162 Artyom ZAKHAROV Astana +32:20
163 Murilo AFFONSO Soul Brasil +33:23
164 Pierre ROLLAND Cannondale Drapac +33:49
165 Thomas DE GENDT Lotto Soudal +33:58
166 Martijn KEIZER Lotto NL-Jumbo +35:27
167 Victor CAMPENAERTS Lotto NL-Jumbo +35:35
168 Silvio HERKLOTZ Bora-hansgrohe +35:37
169 Matthias BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo +36:47
170 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Sunweb +37:04
171 Daniil FOMINYKH Astana +37:37
172 Maxim BELKOV Katusha Alpecin +37:44
173 Patryk STOSZ CCC Sprandi Polkowice +38:09
174 Max WALSCHEID Sunweb +38:36
175 Tim ARIESEN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +39:17
176 Antonio NIBALI Bahrain-Merida +39:35
177 Frederik VEUCHELEN Wanty-Groupe Gobert +39:36
178 Jonas VAN GENECHTEN Cofidis +39:59
179 Pascal ACKERMANN Bora-hansgrohe +42:54
180 Hector SAEZ BENITO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +44:46
181 Mateusz TACIAK CCC Sprandi Polkowice +45:58
182 Dylan PAGE Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +54:28

Tuesday, March 21: Stage 2, Banyoles 41.30 km team time trial

Team Movistar

Team Movistar riders enjoy their stage win, fot the moment...

The race: Initially Movistar was awarded the stage win. But the next day (Wednesday, the 22nd) it was decided that the rules required the entire Movistar team be penalized 1 minute because José Rojas had pushed a couple of teammates up a hill. That dropped the squad to third place, making BMC the winner and Ben Hermans the GC leader. For historical purposes I have left the original results posted below the revised results.

The race news as of March 21:

José Joaquin Rojas was initially thought to be the new GC leader, but he was penalized 3 minutes for pushing teammates up a hill. That penalty made Alejandro Valverde the GC leader.

Here's the initial report from Team Movistar:

A magnificent ride rewarded the whole Movistar Team with their 10th success of the 2017 season on stage two of the Volta a Catalunya, a 41km TTT in Banyoles where the squad directed by José Luis Arrieta and José Luis Laguía narrowly edged out World champions BMC after the latter clocked a time impossible to beat for their rivals.

The telephone squad was the only one able to compete against the American team, initially putting eight seconds on the red formation after 21km in. The Blues resisted into a demanding second half, as Valverde, Amador, Castroviejo, Soler, Fernández, Oliveira, Erviti and José Joaquín Rojas reached the line together to claim the leader's jersey. The Movistar Team's biggest hope for the overall success, Alejandro Valverde, put 46 seconds on Chris Froome (SKY) and 1'15" on Alberto Contador (TFS), the main contenders for an overall classification surely hard-fought all the way to Barcelona on Sunday.

The Movistar Team will defend its coveted position on Wednesday at a demanding stage three, the first of two mountain-top finishes in the Volta towards La Molina (Cat-1). A first passage through the last climb will be tackled 25km from the finish, riders up for a demanding course with 4,300m vertical gain in 188km.

Alejandro Valverde: “It was a very tough time trial. We knew it would be hard, because we had ridden it five times during the last few days. It was a technical one, and knowing the course well ended up being key. We feared a bit the rain, because it would have made for a dangerous course, but we were lucky in the end and we got through it safe.

"We must go day-by-day, yet we put a very important gap on strong rivals today. It will be very difficult tomorrow, and I'm worried about bad weather again - let's hope we can stay dry all week. My legs have been feeling good over the last few days, despite not having raced anything since Andalucía, so I hope I can keep the jersey. Obviously, though, having Contador or Froome contesting it will make for a difficult defense."

Revised Results:

1 BMC RACING TEAM 48min 57sec
2 TEAM SKY @ 44sec
3 MOVISTAR TEAM @ 58sec
4 TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:15
5 ORICA - SCOTT +1:24
6 FDJ +1:44
7 TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:48
8 ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:05
9 LOTTO SOUDAL +2:10
10 QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:13
11 AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:15
12 BORA - HANSGROHE +2:27
13 CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +2:37
14 TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:48
15 UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:58
16 TEAM SUNWEB +3:04
17 BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:26
18 CANNONDALE DRAPAC +3:30
19 TEAM DIMENSION DATA +3:31
20 ROOMPOT - NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ +3:45
21 WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT +4:04
22 MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM +4:24
23 COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +4:27
24 CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA +4:36
25 SOUL BRASIL PRO CYCLING TEAM +5:19

Revised GC:

1 Ben HERMANS BMC 5hr 17min 18sec
2 Brent BOOKWALTER BMC s.t.
3 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC s.t.
4 Rohan DENIS BMC s.t.
5 Kilian FRANKINY BMC s.t.
6 Alessandro DE MARCHI BMC s.t.
7 Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ BMC s.t.
8 Geraint THOMAS Sky @ 44sec
9 Peter KENNAUGH Sky s.t.
10 Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE Sky s.t.
11 Philip DEIGNAN Sky s.t.
12 Mikel LANDA MEANA Sky s.t.
13 Chris FROOME Sky s.t.
14 Vasil KIRYIENKA Sky @ 47sec
15 Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE Movistar @ 58sec
16 Ruben FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR Movistar s.t.
17 Imanol ERVITI Movistar s.t.
18 Marc SOLER GIMENEZ Movistar s.t.
19 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO Movistar s.t.
20 Nelson OLIVEIRA Movistar +1:00
21 Michael GOGL Trek-Segafredo +1:15
22 Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO Trek-Segafredo s.t.
23 Bauke MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
24 Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE Trek-Segafredo s.t.
25 Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ Trek-Segafredo s.t.
26 Daryl IMPEY Orica-Scott +1:24
27 Adam YATES Orica-Scott s.t.
28 Damien HOWSON Orica-Scott s.t.
29 Sam BEWLEY Orica-Scott s.t.
30 Carlos VERONA Orica-Scott s.t.
31 Ruben PLAZA Orica-Scott +1:33
32 Davide CIMOLAI FDJ +1:34
33 Jérémy MAISON FDJ +1:44
34 David GAUDU FDJ s.t.
35 Arthur VICHOT FDJ s.t.
36 Léo VINCENT FDJ s.t.
37 Tobias LUDVIGSSON FDJ s.t.
38 BENOIT VAUGRENARD FDJ +1:45
39 Robert GESINK Lotto NL-Jumbo +1:48
40 George BENNETT Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
41 Stef CLEMENT Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
42 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
43 Alexey VERMEULEN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
44 Johan LE BON FDJ s.t.
45 Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA Movistar +2:00
46 Dario CATALDO Astana +2:05
47 Jakob FUGLSANG Astana s.t.
48 Sergei CHERNETSKI Astana s.t.
49 Jesper HANSEN Astana s.t.
50 Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA Astana s.t.
51 André GREIPEL Lotto Soudal +2:10
52 Rafael VALLS FERRI Lotto Soudal s.t.
53 Louis VERVAEKE Lotto Soudal s.t.
54 Petr VAKOC Quick-Step +2:13
55 Pieter SERRY Quick-Step s.t.
56 Maximilian SCHACHMANN Quick-Step s.t.
57 Daniel MARTIN Quick-Step s.t.
58 Laurens DE PLUS Quick-Step s.t.
59 Enric MAS NICOLAU Quick-Step s.t.
60 Pierre Roger LATOUR Ag2r La Mondiale +2:15
61 Romain BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
62 Ben GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
63 Jay MCCARTHY Bora-hansgrohe +2:27
64 Pawel POLJANSKI Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
65 Rafal MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
66 Jan BÁRTA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
67 José MENDES Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
68 Felix GROSSSCHARTNER CCC Sprandi Polkowice +2:37
69 Maciej PATERSKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
70 Leszek PLUCINSKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
71 Jan HIRT CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
72 Ilnur ZAKARIN Katusha Alpecin +2:48
73 Rein TAARAMÄE Katusha Alpecin s.t.
74 José GONÇALVES Katusha Alpecin s.t.
75 Pavel KOCHETKOV Katusha Alpecin s.t.
76 Robert KIŠERLOVSKI Katusha Alpecin s.t.
77 Paolo TIRALONGO Astana +2:51
78 Axel DOMONT Ag2r La Mondiale +2:53
79 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA UAE Abu Dhabi +2:58
80 Anass AIT EL ABDIA UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
81 Kristijan ÐURASEK UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
82 Louis MEINTJES UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
83 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
84 Jose ROJAS Movistar +3:00
85 Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sunweb +3:04
86 Laurens TEN DAM Sunweb s.t.
87 Chris HAMILTON Sunweb s.t.
88 Valerio CONTI UAE Abu Dhabi +3:05
89 Matteo BONO UAE Abu Dhabi +3:12
90 Enrico GASPAROTTO Bahrain-Merida +3:26
91 Yukiya ARASHIRO Bahrain-Merida +3:26
92 Janez BRAJKOVIC Bahrain-Merida s.t.
93 Ondrej CINK Bahrain-Merida s.t.
94 Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY Bahrain-Merida s.t.
95 Domen NOVAK Bahrain-Merida s.t.
96 Kristian SBARAGLI Dimension Data +3:27
97 Davide VILLELLA Cannondale Drapac +3:30
98 Davide FORMOLO Cannondale Drapac s.t.
99 Michael WOODS Cannondale Drapac s.t.
100 Andrew TALANSKY Cannondale Drapac s.t.
101 Hugh CARTHY Cannondale Drapac s.t.
102 Natnael BERHANE Dimension Data +3:31
103 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG Dimension Data s.t.
104 Mekseb DEBESAY Dimension Data s.t.
105 Ben O'CONNOR Dimension Data s.t.
106 Lachlan MORTON Dimension Data s.t.
107 Joseph ROSSKOPF BMC +3:32
108 Martijn TUSVELD Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +3:45
109 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
110 Oscar RIESEBEEK Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
111 Etienne VAN EMPEL Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
112 Martijn BUDDING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
113 Jelle VANENDERT Lotto Soudal +3:56
114 Dion SMITH Wanty-Groupe Gobert +4:04
115 Guillaume LEVARLET Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
116 Xandro MEURISSE Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
117 Fabien DOUBEY Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
118 Thomas DEGAND Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
119 Guillaume MARTIN Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
120 Marco MINNAARD Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
121 Phil BAUHAUS Sunweb +4:11
122 Nacer BOUHANNI Cofidis +4:21
123 Jetse BOL Manzana Postobon +4:24
124 Ricardo VILELA Manzana Postobon s.t.
125 JUAN FELIPE OSORIO ARBOLEDA Manzana Postobon s.t.
126 ALDEMAR REYES ORTEGA Manzana Postobon s.t.
127 Hernan Ricardo AGUIRRE CAIPA Manzana Postobon s.t.
128 Hernando BOHORQUEZ SANCHEZ Manzana Postobon +4:26
129 Geoffrey SOUPE Cofidis +4:27
130 Julien SIMON Cofidis s.t.
131 Stéphane ROSSETTO Cofidis s.t.
132 Guillaume BONNAFOND Cofidis s.t.
133 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Cofidis s.t.
134 Lukasz OWSIAN CCC Sprandi Polkowice +4:34
135 Eduard PRADES REVERTER Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +4:36
136 Nicholas SCHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
137 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
138 Diego RUBIO HERNANDEZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
139 Antonio MOLINA CANET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
140 Luis Guillermo MAS BONET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
141 Alexis VUILLERMOZ Ag2r La Mondiale +4:44
142 CYRIL GAUTIER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
143 Svein TUFT Orica-Scott +5:03
144 Cesare BENEDETTI Bora-hansgrohe +5:15
145 Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS Soul Brasil +5:19
146 Caio GODOY ORMENESE Soul Brasil s.t.
147 Diego ROSA Sky +5:28
148 Jeroen MEIJERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +5:32
149 Sean DE BIE Lotto Soudal +5:39
150 Bart DE CLERCQ Lotto Soudal +5:40
151 Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU Trek-Segafredo +5:48
152 Peter STETINA Trek-Segafredo +5:53
153 Piotr BROZYNA CCC Sprandi Polkowice +6:07
154 Bert-Jan LINDEMAN Lotto NL-Jumbo +6:31
155 Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS Katusha Alpecin +6:59
156 Brendan CANTY Cannondale Drapac +7:00
157 Nathan HAAS Dimension Data +7:01
158 Manuele MORI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
159 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Quick-Step +7:03
160 Rémi Cavagna Quick-Step +7:11
161 Alex HOWES Cannondale Drapac +7:26
162 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Dimension Data s.t.
163 Alexander EDMONSON Orica-Scott +7:30
164 François BIDARD Ag2r La Mondiale +7:34
165 Murilo AFFONSO Soul Brasil +8:44
166 Magno Prado NAZARET Soul Brasil +8:49
167 Tiago MACHADO Katusha Alpecin +9:00
168 Pierre ROLLAND Cannondale Drapac +9:10
169 Artyom ZAKHAROV Astana +9:13
170 Thomas DE GENDT Lotto Soudal +9:19
171 Pieter WEENING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +10:42
172 Victor CAMPENAERTS Lotto NL-Jumbo +10:56
173 Silvio HERKLOTZ Bora-hansgrohe +10:58
174 Matthias BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo +12:08
175 Martijn KEIZER Lotto NL-Jumbo +12:20
176 Daniil FOMINYKH Astana +12:58
177 Maxim BELKOV Katusha Alpecin +13:05
178 Alexandre GENIEZ Ag2r La Mondiale +13:08
179 Sander ARMEE Lotto Soudal +13:25
180 Patryk STOSZ CCC Sprandi Polkowice +13:30
181 Lennard KÄMNA Sunweb +13:53
182 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Sunweb +13:57
183 Max WALSCHEID Sunweb +13:57
184 Chad HAGA Sunweb +14:03
185 Tim ARIESEN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +14:38
186 Frederik VEUCHELEN Wanty-Groupe Gobert +14:57
187 Jonas VAN GENECHTEN Cofidis +15:20
188 Antonio NIBALI Bahrain-Merida +16:28
189 Pascal ACKERMANN Bora-hansgrohe +18:21
190 Mateusz TACIAK CCC Sprandi Polkowice +21:19
191 Hector SAEZ BENITO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +21:39
192 Gabriel MACHADO DA SILVA Soul Brasil +23:15
193 Flavio CARDOSO SANTOS Soul Brasil +25:32
194 Raphael PIRES Soul Brasil +28:57
195 Pedro Autran Dourado Dutra NICACIO Soul Brasil +29:13
196 Dylan PAGE Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +29:49

Original Results:

41.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 50.658 km/hr

1 MOVISTAR TEAM 48min 55sec
2 BMC RACING TEAM @ 2sec
3 TEAM SKY GBR @ 46sec
4 TREK – SEGAFREDO @ 1min 15sec
5 ORICA – SCOTT 1:24
6 FDJ 1:44
7 TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO 1:48
8 ASTANA PRO TEAM 2:05
9 LOTTO SOUDAL BEL 2:10
10 QUICK - STEP FLOORS 2:13
11 AG2R LA MONDIALE 2:15
12 BORA – HANSGROHE 2:27
13 CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 2:37
14 TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 2:47
15 UAE TEAM EMIRATES 2:58
16 TEAM SUNWEB 3:04
17 BAHRAIN – MERIDA 3:26
18 CANNONDALE DRAPAC 3:30
19 TEAM DIMENSION DATA 3:31
20 ROOMPOT - NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ 3:45
21 WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 4:04
22 MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM 4:24
23 COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 4:27
24 CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA 4:36
25 SOUL BRASIL PRO CYCLING TEAM 5:19

GC after Stage 2: Here is the UCI's GC ranking.

1 Alejandro VALVERDE Movistar 5hr 17min 16sec
2 Ruben FERNANDEZ Movistar s.t.
3 Imanol ERVITI Movistar s.t.
4 Marc SOLER Movistar s.t.
5 Jonathan CASTROVIEJO Movistar s.t.
6 Ben HERMANS BMC @ 2sec
7 Brent BOOKWALTER BMC s.t.
8 Tejay VAN GARDEREN BMC s.t.
9 Rohan DENIS BMC s.t.
10 Kilian FRANKINY BMC s.t.
11 Alessandro DE MARCHI BMC s.t.
12 Samuel SANCHEZ BMC s.t.
13 Geraint THOMAS Sky @ 46sec
14 Peter KENNAUGH Sky s.t.
15 Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE Sky s.t.
16 Philip DEIGNAN Sky s.t.
17 Mikel LANDA MEANA Sky s.t.
18 Chris FROOME Sky s.t.
19 Vasil KIRYIENKA Sky @ 49sec
20 Nelson OLIVEIRA Movistar +1:00
21 Daryl IMPEY Orica-Scott +1:24
22 Adam YATES Orica-Scott s.t.
23 Damien HOWSON Orica-Scott s.t.
24 Sam BEWLEY Orica-Scott s.t.
25 Carlos VERONA Orica-Scott s.t.
26 Ruben PLAZA Orica-Scott +1:33
27 Davide CIMOLAI FDJ +1:34
28 Jérémy MAISON FDJ +1:44
29 David GAUDU FDJ s.t.
30 Arthur VICHOT FDJ s.t.
31 Léo VINCENT FDJ s.t.
32 Tobias LUDVIGSSON FDJ s.t.
33 BENOIT VAUGRENARD FDJ +1:45
34 Robert GESINK Lotto NL-Jumbo +1:48
35 George BENNETT Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
36 Stef CLEMENT Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
37 Steven KRUIJSWIJK Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
38 Alexey VERMEULEN Lotto NL-Jumbo s.t.
39 Johan LE BON FDJ s.t.
40 Andrey AMADOR Movistar +2:00
41 Dario CATALDO Astana +2:05
42 Jakob FUGLSANG Astana s.t.
43 Sergei CHERNETSKI Astana s.t.
44 Jesper HANSEN Astana s.t.
45 Pello BILBAO Astana s.t.
46 André GREIPEL Lotto Soudal +2:10
47 Rafael VALLS FERRI Lotto Soudal s.t.
48 Louis VERVAEKE Lotto Soudal s.t.
49 Petr VAKOC Quick-Step +2:13
50 Pieter SERRY Quick-Step s.t.
51 Maximilian SCHACHMANN Quick-Step s.t.
52 Daniel MARTIN Quick-Step s.t.
53 Laurens DE PLUS Quick-Step s.t.
54 Enric MAS NICOLAU Quick-Step s.t.
55 Pierre Roger LATOUR Ag2r La Mondiale +2:15
56 Romain BARDET Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
57 Michael GOGL Trek-Segafredo s.t.
58 Bauke MOLLEMA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
59 Haimar ZUBELDIA Trek-Segafredo s.t.
60 Jarlinson PANTANO Trek-Segafredo s.t.
61 Ben GASTAUER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
62 Jay MCCARTHY Bora-hansgrohe +2:27
63 Pawel POLJANSKI Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
64 Rafal MAJKA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
65 Jan BÁRTA Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
66 José MENDES Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
67 Felix GROSSSCHARTNER CCC Sprandi Polkowice +2:37
68 Maciej PATERSKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
69 Leszek PLUCINSKI CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
70 Jan HIRT CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
71 Ilnur ZAKARIN Katusha Alpecin +2:48
72 Rein TAARAMÄE Katusha Alpecin s.t.
73 José GONÇALVES Katusha Alpecin s.t.
74 Pavel KOCHETKOV Katusha Alpecin s.t.
75 Robert KIŠERLOVSKI Katusha Alpecin s.t.
76 Paolo TIRALONGO Astana +2:51
77 Axel DOMONT Ag2r La Mondiale +2:53
78 JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA UAE Abu Dhabi +2:58
79 Anass AIT EL ABDIA UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
80 Kristijan ÐURASEK UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
81 Louis MEINTJES UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
82 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
83 Jose ROJAS Movistar +3:00
84 Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE Sunweb +3:04
85 Alberto CONTADOR Trek-Segafredo s.t.
86 Laurens TEN DAM Sunweb s.t.
87 Chris HAMILTON Sunweb s.t.
88 Valerio CONTI UAE Abu Dhabi +3:05
89 Matteo BONO UAE Abu Dhabi +3:12
90 Enrico GASPAROTTO Bahrain-Merida +3:26
91 Yukiya ARASHIRO Bahrain-Merida s.t.
92 Janez BRAJKOVIC Bahrain-Merida s.t.
93 Ondrej CINK Bahrain-Merida s.t.
94 Tsgabu GRMAY Bahrain-Merida s.t.
95 Domen NOVAK Bahrain-Merida s.t.
96 Kristian SBARAGLI Dimension Data +3:27
97 Davide VILLELLA Cannondale Drapac +3:30
98 Davide FORMOLO Cannondale Drapac s.t.
99 Michael WOODS Cannondale Drapac s.t.
100 Andrew TALANSKY Cannondale Drapac s.t.
101 Hugh CARTHY Cannondale Drapac s.t.
102 Natnael BERHANE Dimension Data +3:31
103 Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG Dimension Data s.t.
104 Mekseb DEBESAY Dimension Data s.t.
105 Ben O'CONNOR Dimension Data s.t.
106 Lachlan MORTON Dimension Data s.t.
107 Joseph ROSSKOPF BMC +3:32
108 Martijn TUSVELD Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +3:45
109 Nick VAN DER LIJKE Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
110 Oscar RIESEBEEK Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
111 Etienne VAN EMPEL Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
112 Martijn BUDDING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
113 Jelle VANENDERT Lotto Soudal +3:56
114 Dion SMITH Wanty-Groupe Gobert +4:04
115 Guillaume LEVARLET Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
116 Xandro MEURISSE Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
117 Fabien DOUBEY Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
118 Thomas DEGAND Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
119 Guillaume MARTIN Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
120 Marco MINNAARD Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
121 Phil BAUHAUS Sunweb +4:11
122 Nacer BOUHANNI Cofidis +4:21
123 Jetse BOL Manzana Postobon +4:24
124 Ricardo VILELA Manzana Postobon s.t.
125 JUAN FELIPE OSORIO Manzana Postobon s.t.
126 ALDEMAR REYES Manzana Postobon s.t.
127 Hernan Ricardo AGUIRRE Manzana Postobon s.t.
128 Hernando BOHORQUEZ Manzana Postobon +4:26
129 Geoffrey SOUPE Cofidis +4:27
130 Julien SIMON Cofidis s.t.
131 Stéphane ROSSETTO Cofidis s.t.
132 Guillaume BONNAFOND Cofidis s.t.
133 Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA Cofidis s.t.
134 Lukasz OWSIAN CCC Sprandi Polkowice +4:34
135 Eduard PRADES Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +4:36
136 Nicholas SCHULTZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
137 Sergio PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
138 Diego RUBIO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
139 Antonio MOLINA CANET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
140 Luis Guillermo MAS BONET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
141 Alexis VUILLERMOZ Ag2r La Mondiale +4:44
142 CYRIL GAUTIER Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
143 Svein TUFT Orica-Scott +5:03
144 Cesare BENEDETTI Bora-hansgrohe +5:15
145 Jordi SIMON CASULLERAS Soul Brasil +5:19
146 Caio GODOY ORMENESE Soul Brasil s.t.
147 Diego ROSA Sky +5:28
148 Jeroen MEIJERS Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +5:32
149 Sean DE BIE Lotto Soudal +5:39
150 Bart DE CLERCQ Lotto Soudal +5:40
151 Markel IRIZAR Trek-Segafredo +5:48
152 Peter STETINA Trek-Segafredo +5:53
153 Piotr BROZYNA CCC Sprandi Polkowice +6:07
154 Bert-Jan LINDEMAN Lotto NL-Jumbo +6:31
155 Ángel VICIOSO Katusha Alpecin +6:59
156 Brendan CANTY Cannondale Drapac +7:00
157 Nathan HAAS Dimension Data +7:01
158 Manuele MORI UAE Abu Dhabi s.t.
159 Gianluca BRAMBILLA Quick-Step +7:03
160 Rémi Cavagna Quick-Step +7:11
161 Alex HOWES Cannondale Drapac +7:26
162 Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT Dimension Data s.t.
163 Alexander EDMONSON Orica-Scott +7:30
164 François BIDARD Ag2r La Mondiale +7:34
165 Murilo AFFONSO Soul Brasil +8:44
166 Magno Prado NAZARET Soul Brasil +8:49
167 Tiago MACHADO Katusha Alpecin +9:00
168 Pierre ROLLAND Cannondale Drapac +9:10
169 Artyom ZAKHAROV Astana +9:13
170 Thomas DE GENDT Lotto Soudal +9:19
171 Pieter WEENING Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +10:42
172 Victor CAMPENAERTS Lotto NL-Jumbo +10:56
173 Silvio HERKLOTZ Bora-hansgrohe +10:58
174 Martijn KEIZER Lotto NL-Jumbo +12:20
175 Daniil FOMINYKH Astana +12:58
176 Maxim BELKOV Katusha Alpecin +13:05
177 Matthias BRÄNDLE Trek-Segafredo +13:08
178 Alexandre GENIEZ Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
179 Sander ARMEE Lotto Soudal +13:25
180 Patryk STOSZ CCC Sprandi Polkowice +13:30
181 Lennard KÄMNA Sunweb +13:53
182 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Sunweb +13:57
183 Max WALSCHEID Sunweb s.t.
184 Chad HAGA Sunweb +14:03
185 Tim ARIESEN Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +14:38
186 Frederik VEUCHELEN Wanty-Groupe Gobert +14:57
187 Jonas VAN GENECHTEN Cofidis +15:20
188 Antonio NIBALI Bahrain-Merida +16:28
189 Pascal ACKERMANN Bora-hansgrohe +18:21
190 Mateusz TACIAK CCC Sprandi Polkowice +21:19
191 Hector SAEZ BENITO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +21:39
192 Gabriel MACHADO Soul Brasil +23:15
193 Flavio CARDOSO Soul Brasil +25:32
194 Raphael PIRES Soul Brasil +28:57
195 Pedro Dutra NICACIO Soul Brasil +29:13
196 Dylan PAGE Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +29:49

Monday, March 20: Stage 1, Calella - Calella, 178.9 km

Davide Cimolai

Davide Cimolai (right, in blue) just beats Nacer Bouhanni to win the first stage

Complete Results:

178.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.00 km/hr

1 CIMOLAI, Davide FDJ 4hr 28min 21sec
2 BOUHANNI, Nacer COFIDIS s.t.
3 SBARAGLI, Kristian DIMENSION DATA s.t.
4 SMITH, Dion WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
5 GREIPEL, Andre LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
6 ROJAS, Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
7 IMPEY, Daryl ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
8 VAKOC, Petr QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
9 BAUHAUS, Phil TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
10 GASPAROTTO, Enrico BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
11 VAN DER LIJKE, Nick ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
12 TUSVELD, Martijn ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
13 SERRY, Pieter QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
14 VALVERDE, Alejandro MOVISTAR s.t.
15 GROßSCHARTNER, Felix CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
16 LEVARLET, Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
17 SIMON, Jordi SOUL BRASIL s.t.
18 CATALDO, Dario ASTANA s.t.
19 THOMAS, Geraint SKY s.t.
20 CONTI, Valerio UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
21 LATOUR, Pierre Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
22 SCHACHMANN, Maximilian QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
23 BENEDETTI, Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
24 ZAKARIN, Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
25 AMADOR, Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
26 MCCARTHY, Jay BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
27 MARTIN, Daniel QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
28 ARASHIRO, Yukiya BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
29 HOWSON, Damien ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
30 GESINK, Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
31 YATES, Adam ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
32 POLJANSKI, Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
33 RIESEBEEK, Oscar ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
34 GODOY ORMENESE, Caio SOUL BRASIL s.t.
35 BERHANE, Natnael DIMENSION DATA s.t.
36 FUGLSANG, Jakob ASTANA s.t.
37 FERNANDEZ, Ruben MOVISTAR s.t.
38 MEURISSE, Xandro WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
39 LUNKE, Sindre Skjøstad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
40 BOL, Jetse MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
41 BRAJKOVIC, Janez BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
42 PATERSKI, Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
43 MOLANO, Juan S. MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
44 ROSA, Diego SKY s.t.
45 BARDET, Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
46 BOOKWALTER, Brent BMC s.t.
47 HERMANS, Ben BMC s.t.
48 SOUPE, Geoffrey COFIDIS s.t.
49 SIMON, Julien COFIDIS s.t.
50 GOGL, Michael TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
51 BARTA, Jan BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
52 MAJKA, Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
53 ATAPUMA, Jhon Darwin UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
54 VILELA, Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
55 BENNETT, George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
56 LINDEMAN, Bert-Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
57 CONTADOR, Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
58 KENNAUGH, Peter SKY s.t.
59 CLEMENT, Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
60 VALLS, Rafael LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
61 VAN GARDEREN, Tejay BMC s.t.
62 MAISON, Jerémy FDJ s.t.
63 VAN EMPEL, Etienne ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
64 BOHORQUEZ, Hernando MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
65 MOLLEMA, Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
66 DE PLUS, Laurens QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
67 KRUIJSWIJK, Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
68 OLIVEIRA, Nelson MOVISTAR s.t.
69 OSORIO, Juan F. MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
70 BIDARD, François AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
71 VUILLERMOZ, Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
72 OWSIAN, Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
73 AIT EL ABDIA, Anass UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
74 BONO, Matteo UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
75 JANSE, Jacques W. DIMENSION DATA s.t.
76 GAUDU, David FDJ s.t.
77 CINK, Ondrej BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
78 DOUBEY, Fabien WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
79 VILLELLA, Davide CANNONDALE DRAPAC s.t.
80 DEBESAY, Mekseb DIMENSION DATA s.t.
81 FORMOLO, Davide CANNONDALE DRAPAC s.t.
82 VERMEULEN, Alexey LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
83 MACHADO, Tiago KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
84 DEGAND, Thomas WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
85 HOWES, Alex CANNONDALE DRAPAC s.t.
86 STETINA, Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
87 PRADES, Eduard CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
88 TEN DAM, Laurens TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
89 VICHOT, Arthur FDJ s.t.
90 BEWLEY, Sam ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
91 MARTIN, Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
92 ROSSETTO, Stephane COFIDIS s.t.
93 MINNAARD, Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
94 NIEVE, Mikel SKY s.t.
95 WOODS, Michael CANNONDALE DRAPAC s.t.
96 PLUCINSKI, Leszek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
97 DENIS, Rohan BMC s.t.
98 ÐURASEK, Kristijan UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
99 MAS, Enric QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
100 HIRT, Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
101 DEIGNAN, Philip SKY s.t.
102 MEINTJES, Louis UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
103 VAUGRENARD, Benoit FDJ s.t.
104 ZUBELDIA, Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
105 LANDA, Mikel SKY s.t.
106 ERVITI, Imanol MOVISTAR s.t.
107 VERVAEKE, Louis LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
108 TEKLEHAIMANOT, Daniel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
109 CHERNETSKI, Sergei ASTANA s.t.
110 TAARAMÄE, Rein KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
111 GAUTIER, Cyril AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
112 VINCENT, Leo FDJ s.t.
113 PANTANO, Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
114 REYES, Aldemar MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
115 PIEDRA, Antonio MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
116 NIEMIEC, Przemyslaw UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
117 HAMILTON, Christopher TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
118 KIRYIENKA, Vasil SKY s.t.
119 AGUIRRE, Hernan R. MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
120 FROOME, Christopher SKY s.t.
121 BUDDING, Martijn ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
122 SCHULTZ, Nicholas CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
123 SOLER, Marc MOVISTAR s.t.
124 GONÇALVES, Jose KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
125 HANSEN, Jesper ASTANA s.t.
126 LUDVIGSSON, Tobias FDJ s.t.
127 PARDILLA, Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
128 GASTAUER, Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
129 KOCHETKOV, Pavel KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
130 FRANKINY, Kilian BMC s.t.
131 RUBIO, Diego CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
132 MENDES, Jose BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
133 VERONA, Carlos ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
134 O'CONNOR, Ben DIMENSION DATA s.t.
135 BILBAO, Pello ASTANA s.t.
136 PLAZA, Ruben ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
137 GRMAY, Tsgabu G. BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
138 DOMONT, Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
139 BONNAFOND, Guillaume COFIDIS s.t.
140 IRIZAR, Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
141 DE MARCHI, Alessandro BMC s.t.
142 TALANSKY, Andrew CANNONDALE DRAPAC s.t.
143 CASTROVIEJO, Jonathan MOVISTAR s.t.
144 KIŠERLOVSKI, Robert KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
145 SANCHEZ, Samuel BMC s.t.
146 NAVARRO, Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
147 CARTHY, Hugh CANNONDALE DRAPAC s.t.
148 LE BON, Johan FDJ s.t.
149 DE BIE, Sean LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
150 NOVAK, Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
151 MOLINA, Antonio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
152 MAS, Luis G. CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
153 VICIOSO, Angel KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
154 VANENDERT, Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
155 MORTON, Lachlan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
156 BRAMBILLA, Gianluca QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1 CIMOLAI, Davide FDJ 4hr 28min 11sec
2 BOUHANNI, Nacer COFIDIS @ 4sec
3 SBARAGLI, Kristian DIMENSION DATA @ 6sec
4 SMITH, Dion WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT @ 10sec
5 GREIPEL, Andre LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
6 ROJAS, Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
7 IMPEY, Daryl ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
8 VAKOC, Petr QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
9 BAUHAUS, Phil TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
10 GASPAROTTO, Enrico BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
11 VAN DER LIJKE, Nick ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
12 TUSVELD, Martijn ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
13 SERRY, Pieter QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
14 VALVERDE, Alejandro MOVISTAR s.t.
15 GROßSCHARTNER, Felix CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
16 LEVARLET, Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
17 SIMON, Jordi SOUL BRASIL s.t.
18 CATALDO, Dario ASTANA s.t.
19 THOMAS, Geraint SKY s.t.
20 CONTI, Valerio UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
21 LATOUR, Pierre Roger AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
22 SCHACHMANN, Maximilian QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
23 BENEDETTI, Cesare BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
24 ZAKARIN, Ilnur KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
25 AMADOR, Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
26 MCCARTHY, Jay BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
27 MARTIN, Daniel QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
28 ARASHIRO, Yukiya BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
29 HOWSON, Damien ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
30 GESINK, Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
31 YATES, Adam ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
32 POLJANSKI, Pawel BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
33 RIESEBEEK, Oscar ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
34 GODOY , Caio SOUL BRASIL s.t.
35 BERHANE, Natnael DIMENSION DATA s.t.
36 FUGLSANG, Jakob ASTANA s.t.
37 FERNANDEZ, Ruben MOVISTAR s.t.
38 MEURISSE, Xandro WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
39 LUNKE, Sindre Skjøstad TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
40 BOL, Jetse MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
41 BRAJKOVIC, Janez BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
42 PATERSKI, Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
43 MOLANO, Juan S. MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
44 ROSA, Diego SKY s.t.
45 BARDET, Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
46 BOOKWALTER, Brent BMC s.t.
47 HERMANS, Ben BMC s.t.
48 SOUPE, Geoffrey COFIDIS s.t.
49 SIMON, Julien COFIDIS s.t.
50 GOGL, Michael TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
51 BARTA, Jan BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
52 MAJKA, Rafal BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
53 ATAPUMA, Jhon Darwin UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
54 VILELA, Ricardo MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
55 BENNETT, George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
56 LINDEMAN, Bert-Jan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
57 CONTADOR, Alberto TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
58 KENNAUGH, Peter SKY s.t.
59 CLEMENT, Stef LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
60 VALLS, Rafael LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
61 VAN GARDEREN, Tejay BMC s.t.
62 MAISON, Jerémy FDJ s.t.
63 VAN EMPEL, Etienne ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
64 BOHORQUEZ, Hernando MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
65 MOLLEMA, Bauke TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
66 DE PLUS, Laurens QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
67 KRUIJSWIJK, Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
68 OLIVEIRA, Nelson MOVISTAR s.t.
69 OSORIO, Juan F. MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
70 BIDARD, François AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
71 VUILLERMOZ, Alexis AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
72 OWSIAN, Lukasz CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
73 AIT EL ABDIA, Anass UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
74 BONO, Matteo UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
75 JANSE, Jacques W. DIMENSION DATA s.t.
76 GAUDU, David FDJ s.t.
77 CINK, Ondrej BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
78 DOUBEY, Fabien WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
79 VILLELLA, Davide CANNONDALE DRAPAC s.t.
80 DEBESAY, Mekseb DIMENSION DATA s.t.
81 FORMOLO, Davide CANNONDALE DRAPAC s.t.
82 VERMEULEN, Alexey LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
83 MACHADO, Tiago KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
84 DEGAND, Thomas WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
85 HOWES, Alex CANNONDALE DRAPAC s.t.
86 STETINA, Peter TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
87 PRADES, Eduard CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
88 TEN DAM, Laurens TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
89 VICHOT, Arthur FDJ s.t.
90 BEWLEY, Sam ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
91 MARTIN, Guillaume WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
92 ROSSETTO, Stephane COFIDIS s.t.
93 MINNAARD, Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
94 NIEVE, Mikel SKY s.t.
95 WOODS, Michael CANNONDALE DRAPAC s.t.
96 PLUCINSKI, Leszek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
97 DENIS, Rohan BMC s.t.
98 ÐURASEK, Kristijan UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
99 MAS, Enric QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
100 HIRT, Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
101 DEIGNAN, Philip SKY s.t.
102 MEINTJES, Louis UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
103 VAUGRENARD, Benoit FDJ s.t.
104 ZUBELDIA, Haimar TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
105 LANDA, Mikel SKY s.t.
106 ERVITI, Imanol MOVISTAR s.t.
107 VERVAEKE, Louis LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
108 TEKLEHAIMANOT, Daniel DIMENSION DATA s.t.
109 CHERNETSKI, Sergei ASTANA s.t.
110 TAARAMÄE, Rein KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
111 GAUTIER, Cyril AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
112 VINCENT, Leo FDJ s.t.
113 PANTANO, Jarlinson TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
114 REYES, Aldemar MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
115 PIEDRA, Antonio MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
116 NIEMIEC, Przemyslaw UAE ABU DHABI s.t.
117 HAMILTON, Christopher TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
118 KIRYIENKA, Vasil SKY s.t.
119 AGUIRRE, Hernan R. MANZANA POSTOBON s.t.
120 FROOME, Christopher SKY s.t.
121 BUDDING, Martijn ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ s.t.
122 SCHULTZ, Nicholas CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
123 SOLER, Marc MOVISTAR s.t.
124 GONÇALVES, Jose KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
125 HANSEN, Jesper ASTANA s.t.
126 LUDVIGSSON, Tobias FDJ s.t.
127 PARDILLA, Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
128 GASTAUER, Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
129 KOCHETKOV, Pavel KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
130 FRANKINY, Kilian BMC s.t.
131 RUBIO, Diego CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
132 MENDES, Jose BORA-HANSGROHE s.t.
133 VERONA, Carlos ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
134 O'CONNOR, Ben DIMENSION DATA s.t.
135 BILBAO, Pello ASTANA s.t.
136 PLAZA, Ruben ORICA-SCOTT s.t.
137 GRMAY, Tsgabu G. BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
138 DOMONT, Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
139 BONNAFOND, Guillaume COFIDIS s.t.
140 IRIZAR, Markel TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
141 DE MARCHI, Alessandro BMC s.t.
142 TALANSKY, Andrew CANNONDALE DRAPAC s.t.
143 CASTROVIEJO, Jonathan MOVISTAR s.t.
144 KIŠERLOVSKI, Robert KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
145 SANCHEZ, Samuel BMC s.t.
146 NAVARRO, Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
147 CARTHY, Hugh CANNONDALE DRAPAC s.t.
148 LE BON, Johan FDJ s.t.
149 DE BIE, Sean LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
150 NOVAK, Domen BAHRAIN-MERIDA s.t.
151 MOLINA, Antonio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
152 MAS, Luis G. CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA s.t.
153 VICIOSO, Angel KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
154 VANENDERT, Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
155 MORTON, Lachlan DIMENSION DATA s.t.
156 BRAMBILLA, Gianluca QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.

Startlist with backnumbers, March 19, 2017:

-MOVISTAR TEAM (ESP)
1 VALVERDE, Alejandro (ESP)
2 CASTROVIEJO, Jonathan (ESP)
3 AMADOR, Andrey (CRC)
4 ROJAS, Jose (ESP)
5 FERNANDEZ, Ruben (ESP)
6 ERVITI, Imanol (ESP)
7 OLIVEIRA, Nelson (POR)
8 SOLER, Marc (ESP)
** Dir.:Jose Luis ARRIETA
-TEAM SKY (GBR)
11 FROOME, Christopher (GBR)
12 THOMAS, Geraint (GBR)
13 ROSA, Diego (ITA)
14 KENNAUGH, Peter (GBR)
15 LANDA, Mikel (ESP)
16 KIRYIENKA, Vasil (BLR)
17 NIEVE, Mikel (ESP)
18 DEIGNAN, Philip (IRL)
** Dir.:Nicolas PORTAL
-BMC RACING TEAM (USA)
21 SANCHEZ, Samuel (ESP)
22 DENIS, Rohan (AUS)
23 VAN GARDEREN, Tejay (USA)
24 HERMANS, Ben (BEL)
25 BOOKWALTER, Brent (USA)
26 ROSSKOPF, Joseph (USA)
27 DE MARCHI, Alessandro (ITA)
28 FRANKINY, Kilian (SUI)
** Dir.:Jackson STEWART
-ORICA - SCOTT (AUS)
31 YATES, Adam (GBR)
32 IMPEY, Daryl (RSA)
33 HOWSON, Damien (AUS)
34 TUFT, Svein (CAN)
35 BEWLEY, Sam (NZL)
36 EDMONDSON, Alexander (AUS)
37 PLAZA, Ruben (ESP)
38 VERONA, Carlos (ESP)
** Dir.:Neil STEPHENS
-TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN (SUI)
41 ZAKARIN, Ilnur (RUS)
42 GONÇALVES, José (POR)
43 KOCHETKOV, Pavel (RUS)
44 MACHADO, Tiago (POR)
45 BELKOV, Maxim (RUS)
46 KIŠERLOVSKI, Robert (CRO)
47 TAARAMÄE, Rein (EST)
48 VICIOSO, Ángel (ESP)
** Dir.:Dimitri KONYCHEV
-QUICK - STEP FLOORS (BEL)
51 MARTIN, Daniel (IRL)
52 BRAMBILLA, Gianluca (ITA)
53 SERRY, Pieter (BEL)
54 CAVAGNA, Rémi (FRA)
55 DE PLUS, Laurens (BEL)
56 MAS, Enric (ESP)
57 SCHACHMANN, Maximilian (GER)
58 VAKOC, Petr (CZE)
** Dir.:Brian HOLM
-CANNONDALE DRAPAC (USA)
61 TALANSKY, Andrew (USA)
62 FORMOLO, Davide (ITA)
63 CANTY, Brendan (AUS)
64 ROLLAND, Pierre (FRA)
65 WOODS, Michael (CAN)
66 CARTHY, Hugh (GBR)
67 HOWES, Alex (USA)
68 VILLELLA, Davide (ITA)
** Dir.:Juan Manuel GARATE
-TREK - SEGAFREDO (USA)
71 CONTADOR, Alberto (ESP)
72 MOLLEMA, Bauke (NED)
73 PANTANO, Jarlinson (COL)
74 GOGL, Michael (AUT)
75 ZUBELDIA, Haimar (ESP)
76 STETINA, Peter (USA)
77 IRIZAR, Markel (ESP)
78 BRÄNDLE, Matthias (AUT)
** Dir.:Steven DE JONGH
-ASTANA PRO TEAM (ITA)
81 FUGLSANG, Jakob (DEN)
82 BILBAO, Pello (ESP)
83 CHERNETSKI, Sergei (RUS)
84 ZAKHAROV, Artyom (KAZ)
85 HANSEN, Jesper (DEN)
86 CATALDO, Dario (ITA)
87 FOMINYKH, Daniil (KAZ)
88 TIRALONGO, Paolo (ITA)
** Dir.:Dmitriy FOFONOV
-FDJ (FRA)
91 VICHOT, Arthur (FRA)
92 LE BON, Johan (FRA)
93 LUDVIGSSON, Tobias (SWE)
94 CIMOLAI, Davide (ITA)
95 GAUDU, David (FRA)
96 MAISON, Jérémy (FRA)
97 VAUGRENARD, Benoit (FRA)
98 VINCENT, Léo (FRA)
** Dir.:Thierry BRICAUD
-TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO (NED)
101 KRUIJSWIJK, Steven (NED)
102 GESINK, Robert (NED)
103 BENNETT, George (NZL)
104 CLEMENT, Stef (NED)
105 VERMEULEN, Alexey (USA)
106 CAMPENAERTS, Victor (BEL)
107 KEIZER, Martijn (NED)
108 LINDEMAN, Bert-Jan (NED)
** Dir.:Crischa NIERMANN
-AG2R LA MONDIALE (FRA)
111 BARDET, Romain (FRA)
112 LATOUR, Pierre Roger (FRA)
113 GASTAUER, Ben (LUX)
114 DOMONT, Axel (FRA)
115 BIDARD, François (FRA)
116 GAUTIER, Cyril (FRA)
117 GENIEZ, Alexandre (FRA)
118 VUILLERMOZ, Alexis (FRA)
** Dir.:Didier JANNEL
-LOTTO SOUDAL (BEL)
121 GREIPEL, André (GER)
122 DE BIE, Sean (BEL)
123 DE GENDT, Thomas (BEL)
124 VANENDERT, Jelle (BEL)
125 DE CLERCQ, Bart (BEL)
126 VALLS, Rafael (ESP)
127 ARMEE, Sander (BEL)
128 VERVAEKE, Louis (BEL)
** Dir.:Mario AERTS
-BAHRAIN - MERIDA (BRN)
131 GASPAROTTO, Enrico (ITA)
132 ARASHIRO, Yukiya (JPN)
133 GRMAY, Tsgabu G. (ETH)
134 WANG, Meiyin (CHN)
135 BRAJKOVIC, Janez (SLO)
136 CINK, Ondrej (CZE)
137 NIBALI, Antonio (ITA)
138 NOVAK, Domen (SLO)
** Dir.:Harald MORSCHER
-TEAM SUNWEB (NED)
141 WALSCHEID, Max (GER)
142 TEN DAM, Laurens (NED)
143 FRÖHLINGER, Johannes (GER)
144 BAUHAUS, Phil (GER)
145 HAMILTON, Christopher (AUS)
146 HAGA, Chad (USA)
147 KÄMNA, Lennard (GER)
148 LUNKE, Sindre Skjøstad (NOR)
** Dir.:Luke ROBERTS
-TEAM DIMENSION DATA (RSA)
151 HAAS, Nathan (AUS)
152 SBARAGLI, Kristian (ITA)
153 BERHANE, Natnael (ERI)
154 DEBESAY, Mekseb (ERI)
155 TEKLEHAIMANOT, Daniel (ERI)
156 O'CONNOR, Ben (AUS)
157 JANSE, Jacques W. (RSA)
158 MORTON, Lachlan (AUS)
** Dir.:Alex SANS
-BORA - HANSGROHE (GER)
161 MAJKA, Rafal (POL)
162 MCCARTHY, Jay (AUS)
163 POLJANSKI, Pawel (POL)
164 ACKERMANN, Pascal (GER)
165 BÁRTA, Jan (CZE)
166 HERKLOTZ, Silvio (GER)
167 MENDES, José (POR)
168 BENEDETTI, Cesare (ITA)
** Dir.:Enrico POITSCHKE
-UAE TEAM EMIRATES (UAE)
171 ATAPUMA, Jhon Darwin (COL)
172 MEINTJES, Louis (RSA)
173 CONTI, Valerio (ITA)
174 NIEMIEC, Przemyslaw (POL)
175 BONO, Matteo (ITA)
176 AIT EL ABDIA, Anass (MAR)
177 ÐURASEK, Kristijan (CRO)
178 MORI, Manuele (ITA)
** Dir.:Orlando MAINI
-CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA (ESP)
181 PARDILLA, Sergio (ESP)
182 PAGE, Dylan (SUI)
183 MOLINA, Antonio (ESP)
184 SAEZ, Hector (ESP)
185 MAS, Luis G. (ESP)
186 SCHULTZ, Nicholas (AUS)
187 RUBIO, Diego (ESP)
188 PRADES, Eduard (ESP)
** Dir.:Eugenio GOICOECHEA
-CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE (POL)
191 PATERSKI, Maciej (POL)
192 TACIAK, Mateusz (POL)
193 HIRT, Jan (CZE)
194 OWSIAN, Lukasz (POL)
195 PLUCINSKI, Leszek (POL)
196 BROZYNA, Piotr (POL)
197 GROßSCHARTNER, Felix (AUT)
198 STOSZ, Patryk (POL)
** Dir.:Tomasz BROZYNA
-COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDIT (FRA)
201 BOUHANNI, Nacer (FRA)
202 VAN GENECHTEN, Jonas (BEL)
203 SIMON, Julien (FRA)
204 MATE, Luis Angel (ESP)
205 ROSSETTO, Stéphane (FRA)
206 BONNAFOND, Guillaume (FRA)
207 NAVARRO, Daniel (ESP)
208 SOUPE, Geoffrey (FRA)
** Dir.:Didier ROUS
-MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM (COL)
211 VILELA, Ricardo (POR)
212 BOL, Jetse (NED)
213 BOHORQUEZ, Hernando (COL)
214 AGUIRRE, Hernan R. (COL)
215 MOLANO, Juan S. (COL)
216 OSORIO, Juan F. (COL)
217 PIEDRA, Antonio (ESP)
218 REYES, Aldemar (COL)
** Dir.:Luis Fernando SALDARRI
-ROOMPOT - NEDERLANDSE LOT (NED)
221 WEENING, Pieter (NED)
222 MEIJERS, Jeroen (NED)
223 TUSVELD, Martijn (NED)
224 VAN DER LIJKE, Nick (NED)
225 RIESEBEEK, Oscar (NED)
226 ARIESEN, Tim (NED)
227 BUDDING, Martijn (NED)
228 VAN EMPEL, Etienne (NED)
** Dir.:Erik BREUKINK
-SOUL BRASIL (BRA)
231 CARDOSO, Flavio (BRA)
232 AFFONSO, Murilo (BRA)
233 NAZARET, Magno P. (BRA)
234 NICACIO, Pedro (BRA)
235 GODOY ORMENESE, Caio (BRA)
236 MACHADO, Gabriel (BRA)
237 PIRES, Raphael (BRA)
238 SIMON, Jordi (ESP)
** Dir.:Benedito Tadeu AZEVEDO
-WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT (BEL)
241 MEURISSE, Xandro (BEL)
242 MARTIN, Guillaume (FRA)
243 LEVARLET, Guillaume (FRA)
244 DEGAND, Thomas (BEL)
245 DOUBEY, Fabien (FRA)
246 MINNAARD, Marco (NED)
247 SMITH, Dion (NZL)
248 VEUCHELEN, Frederik (BEL)
** Dir.:Steven DE NEEF