BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started with a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Volta a Catalunya (World Tour), Spain

Tour of Catalonia

98th edition: March 19 - March 25, 2018

Volta a Catalunya podium history | 2017 edition |Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7


Sunday,March 25: 7th & final stage, Barcelona - Barcelona, 154.8 km

Simon Yates

Simon Yates takes a solo win in Barcelona

The race: Here's the stage summary from GC winner Alejandro Valverde's Movistar team.

Alejandro Valverde confirmed his third overall success in the Volta a Catalunya in Montjuïc on Sunday, following splendid work from the Movistar Team all over the seven-day event. The Spaniard and his six team-mates overcame all attacks and difficulties during a lively 154km stage seven around Catalonia’s capital – finishing with eight laps of the traditional circuit around the Barcelona mountain – and rounded off a week of impressive results.

The Blues leave this race with two stage wins by ‘Bala’, plus the individual GC and the KOM ranking; a 2nd spot overall for Nairo Quintana, third-place finisher atop La Molina; a 5th in the GC for Marc Soler, second to Simon Yates (MTS) on Sunday; and a resounding teams’ classification win for the whole group managed by Eusebio Unzué, an absolute reference in the peloton this last week.

Valverde, who becomes the new leader of the 2018 UCI WorldTour individual ranking, equals Miguel Indurain with three Volta triumphs and, thanks to his 116th success as a pro competitor, chains three stagerace wins this season out of three he’s lined up at so far, following the Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana and the Abu Dhabi Tour.

The Telefónica-backed squad only suffered one setback during the week. José Joaquín Rojas crashed just before the final lap of today’s stage by sliding into one of the fast turns leading riders towards the closing straight – with Egan Bernal (SKY), 2nd overall heading into this final day, crashing out of the race.

REACTION / Alejandro Valverde:
“They always say that a race is not won until the final finish line is crossed, and it was a really nervous, fast stage today, where we had no respite. The roads were always a little bit wet, with some light rain falling over the final circuit – that made for a very dangerous course, worse than usual. We saw two motorbikes from the organisers and TV crashing, and later on, my team-mate José Joaquín Rojas went down together with Bernal at a point where one of those motors might have left some oil from its crash.

“It’s really sad to see what happened to Egan [Bernal, who crashed out]. He was again really strong on the circuit today, jumping across to the breaks – I really had to dig deep to follow his wheel and neutralize the attempt. Things just happen where you don’t expect them to do. He’s a talented guy, with lots of future and already some big results to his name – I just hope he recovers well and quickly, as well him as my team-mate José Joaquín.”

“It was a difficult race again today, but my team-mates, just like they’ve done all week, were able to keep things under control. When things got the craziest, I just accelerated on the climb to keep neutralizing those moves which were more dangerous, to make things easier for my team-mates. We worked again a little bit after my attack, because Yates was sort of a threat for the overall result. All in all, things turned out really well.

“It’s been a fantastic week for us, with Nairo’s second place, the fifth by Marc, the two stage wins… The team have worked their hearts out for the seven days, and we really deserve these results. It was awful to see Rojas crashing and not being able to join us on the podium after finishing, though. In my case, there’s no better way to start a season, especially considering where I was coming from. A fourth Volta title in 2019? I don’t know. We’ve got three now, which is fantastic, and above all, it’s three stageraces already for me this season!”

Complete Results:

154.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.640 km/hr

1 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott 3hr 28min 4sec
2 SOLER Marc Movistar @ 13sec
3 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r La Mondiale 0:18
4 PANTANO Jarlinson Trek-Segafredo s.t.
5 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
6 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida s.t.
7 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
8 BARGUIL Warren Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
9 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar s.t.
10 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
11 HANSEN Jesper Astana s.t.
12 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
13 QUINTANA Nairo Movistar s.t.
14 MARTINEZ Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
15 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ s.t.
16 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ s.t.
17 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal 0:51
18 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek-Segafredo 1:06
19 CHÉREL Mickaël Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
20 MAS Lluís Guillermo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:09
21 SCHULTZ Nick Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
22 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
23 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
24 ATAPUMA John Darwin UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
25 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors s.t.
26 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
27 NARVAEZ Jhonatan Quick-Step Floors 1:11
28 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy 1:41
29 VERVAEKE Louis Team Sunweb s.t.
30 ZEITS Andrey Astana s.t.
31 PREIDLER Georg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
32 JUNGELS Bob Quick-Step Floors s.t.
33 ANTON Igor Dimension Data s.t.
34 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
35 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
36 MOINARD Amaël Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
37 MAISON Jérémy Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
38 LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
39 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
40 CLEMENT Stef LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
41 VILELA Ricardo Manzana Postobon s.t.
42 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
43 POLJANSKI Pawel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
44 VISCONTI Giovanni Bahrain-Merida s.t.
45 GRMAY Tsgabu Trek-Segafredo s.t.
46 FERRARI Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
47 KIŠERLOVSKI Robert Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
48 BROWN Nathan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
49 NAVARRO Daniel Cofidis s.t.
50 KNOX James Quick-Step Floors s.t.
51 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
52 TORRES Pablo Burgos-BH s.t.
53 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
54 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
55 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
56 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
57 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
58 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
59 PAREDES Wilmar Manzana Postobon s.t.
60 HIRT Jan Astana s.t.
61 REICHENBACH Sebastien Groupama-FDJ s.t.
62 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
63 AGUIRRE Hernan Manzana Postobon s.t.
64 CHERNETCKII Sergei Astana s.t.
65 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
66 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
67 EARLE Nathan Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
68 POWER Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
69 DE TIER Floris LottoNL-Jumbo 2:01
70 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida 2:30
71 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott 3:08
72 ERVITI Imanol Movistar s.t.
73 GARCIA Jhojan Manzana Postobon s.t.
74 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
75 WOODS Michael EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
76 SILVA Joaquim Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:51
77 HENAO Sergio Luis Sky 4:39
78 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Sky s.t.
79 ROCHE Nicolas BMC 5:11
80 BENNETT Sam Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
81 GODON Dorian Cofidis 5:35
82 BILBAO Pello Astana s.t.
83 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb s.t.
84 STORER Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
85 TEN DAM Laurens Team Sunweb 5:38
86 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 7:03
87 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo 7:09
88 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
89 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel Cofidis s.t.
90 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
91 HOWES Alex EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
92 SHAW James Lotto-Soudal s.t.
93 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
94 DÍAZ José Manuel Israel Cycling Academy 7:34
95 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
96 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb s.t.
97 BOHLI Tom BMC s.t.
98 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
99 REYES Aldemar Manzana Postobon s.t.
100 MARTIN Daniel UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
101 SIMÓN Jordi Burgos-BH s.t.
102 BONNAFOND Guillaume Cofidis s.t.
103 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar s.t.
104 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal 9:53
105 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data s.t.
106 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH 9:54
107 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
108 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
109 NOVAK Domen Bahrain-Merida s.t.
110 ROY Jérémy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
111 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar 11:36
112 PRADES Eduard Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
113 BARTHE Cyril Euskadi Basque Country s.t.

Final GC after Stage 7:

1,136.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.99 km/hr

1 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar 28hr 25min 7sec
2 QUINTANA Nairo Movistar @ 29sec
3 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r La Mondiale 0:47
4 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
5 SOLER Marc Movistar 1:10
6 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo 1:23
7 MARTINEZ Daniel EF Education First-Drapac 1:29
8 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LottoNL-Jumbo 1:31
9 HANSEN Jesper Astana s.t.
10 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ 1:34
11 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data 1:35
12 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ 1:45
13 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First-Drapac 2:18
14 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale 2:30
15 BARGUIL Warren Fortuneo-Samsic 2:40
16 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy 2:54
17 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC 2:56
18 VERVAEKE Louis Team Sunweb 3:31
19 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott 3:32
20 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida 3:43
21 CHÉREL Mickaël Ag2r La Mondiale 3:59
22 ZEITS Andrey Astana 4:08
23 JUNGELS Bob Quick-Step Floors 4:12
24 VILELA Ricardo Manzana Postobon s.t.
25 HIRT Jan Astana 6:23
26 PREIDLER Georg Groupama-FDJ 6:27
27 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal 7:04
28 HENAO Sergio Luis Sky 7:09
29 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida 7:16
30 MOINARD Amaël Fortuneo-Samsic 7:23
31 REICHENBACH Sebastien Groupama-FDJ 7:38
32 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8:23
33 NARVAEZ Jhonatan Quick-Step Floors 8:25
34 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal 8:30
35 GARCIA Jhojan Manzana Postobon 8:41
36 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC 8:43
37 MARTIN Daniel UAE-Team Emirates 9:13
38 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin 9:19
39 NAVARRO Daniel Cofidis 9:36
40 POWER Robert Mitchelton-Scott 9:48
41 GRMAY Tsgabu Trek-Segafredo 10:14
42 PANTANO Jarlinson Trek-Segafredo 10:32
43 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors 10:58
44 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale 11:03
45 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates 11:17
46 AGUIRRE Hernan Manzana Postobon 11:43
47 BILBAO Pello Astana 12:39
48 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott 13:15
49 CHERNETCKII Sergei Astana 13:19
50 VISCONTI Giovanni Bahrain-Merida 13:48
51 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data 15:12
52 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Sky 18:02
53 SCHULTZ Nick Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 18:17
54 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar 19:09
55 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott 20:16
56 KIŠERLOVSKI Robert Katusha-Alpecin 20:18
57 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First-Drapac 20:57
58 POLJANSKI Pawel Bora-hansgrohe 21:14
59 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal 21:26
60 PRADES Eduard Euskadi Basque Country 21:30
61 EARLE Nathan Israel Cycling Academy 22:14
62 ANACONA Winner Movistar 22:15
63 DÍAZ José Manuel Israel Cycling Academy 22:46
64 TEN DAM Laurens Team Sunweb 23:04
65 ATAPUMA John UAE-Team Emirates 24:23
66 DE TIER Floris LottoNL-Jumbo 24:42
67 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Quick-Step Floors 25:29
68 CLEMENT Stef LottoNL-Jumbo 25:53
69 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal 27:03
70 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb 27:05
71 ROCHE Nicolas BMC 27:09
72 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 27:18
73 FERRARI Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 27:46
74 MAISON Jérémy Fortuneo-Samsic 27:52
75 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH 29:12
76 WYSS Danilo BMC 29:27
77 KNOX James Quick-Step Floors 30:05
78 WOODS Michael EF Education First-Drapac 30:18
79 MAS Lluís Guillermo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 30:19
80 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe 30:37
81 BROWN Nathan EF Education First-Drapac 31:13
82 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
83 SILVA Joaquim Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 31:35
84 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo 31:44
85 ANTON Igor Dimension Data 32:30
86 GODON Dorian Cofidis 32:47
87 PAREDES Wilmar Manzana Postobon 33:50
88 REYES Aldemar Manzana Postobon 34:21
89 LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad Fortuneo-Samsic 34:51
90 SIMÓN Jordi Burgos-BH 35:23
91 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale 35:57
92 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek-Segafredo 36:23
93 TORRES Pablo Burgos-BH 37:27
94 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin 38:25
95 BONNAFOND Guillaume Cofidis 38:31
96 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates 38:56
97 SHAW James Lotto-Soudal 39:58
98 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe 42:05
99 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel Cofidis 44:25
100 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH 46:32
101 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb 47:20
102 HOWES Alex EF Education First-Drapac 47:48
103 BOHLI Tom BMC 48:15
104 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal 49:13
105 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar 49:15
106 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb 49:47
107 NOVAK Domen Bahrain-Merida 51:55
108 ERVITI Imanol Movistar 52:08
109 BENNETT Sam Bora-hansgrohe 56:57
110 BARTHE Cyril Euskadi Basque Country 58:19
111 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country 1:03:28
112 ROY Jérémy Groupama-FDJ 1:04:20
113 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:10:52

Saturday, March 24: Stage 6, Vielha Val d'Aran - Torrefarrera, 194.2 km 117 km

Max Schachmann

Max Schachmann finishes just ahead of Diego Rubio.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Max Schachmann's Quick-Step team.

August 2nd, 2017. Maximilian Schachmann is part of a small breakaway group which took off at the start of a short stage marred by grim weather, between Olimp Nagawczyna and Rzeszow, but both his race and season came to a premature conclusion after sliding into a corner on the wet roads and suffering multiple fractures in his right calcaneus, which led to a long recovery and an even longer absence, with the German making his return to competition only in February.

March 24th, 2018. More than seven months from that setback, the 24-year-old went into a two-man breakaway which nobody gave too many chances of going all the way. After all, the original stage 6 of Volta a Catalunya had been shortened and the profile, despite including a second-category climb, was to the liking of the sprinters. But the escapees somehow survived until the finish and Max Schachmann sprinted to his maiden pro victory and the first of a German rider in the race since 2010, punching the air as he roared over the line.

Schachmann and Diego Rubio (Burgos BH) were the only riders who believed in the chances of a breakaway, attacking after the start, ignoring the pouring rain and establishing a four-minute lead which was reduced to just two inside the final 30 kilometers, when the echelons wreaked havoc and split the bunch into four groups. In the closing ten kilometers, the gap hovered around the 50-second mark and the peloton looked poised to take the stage, but the leading duo rode admirably and fended off the efforts of the chasers.

Under the flamme rouge, Max and Rubio were more than 15 seconds clear, making it obvious that the stage will be played between the two of them. Schachmann perfectly judged the final, jumping from the wheel of his Spanish opponent with around 200 meters to go and claiming Quick-Step Floors 19th victory of the year and his first since turning pro, which made him the ninth different rider of the team to taste success this season.

"On the profile, it might have looked like a sprinters' stage, but in the end it turned out to be a tough one. It was shorter than planned, but the weather made it really tough. Despite that, I went into the breakaway, and even though it was just me and Rubio there, we worked hard and gave everything on the roads to Torrefarrera. When the peloton began the chase, our gap went down and with 20 kilometers to go we had under two minutes, but we continued to do our job and pull hard", the German said after visiting the podium.

"I am so happy, you can't believe it! I have felt good for a long period, but today being able to take my first victory is amazing. I will always remember this day. I had good sensations from the morning, actually already since yesterday. I tried a few times yesterday, but it didn't work out. Today it was different and worked out perfectly. I was ready from the morning, even opting for my aero bike despite that climb, because I wanted to be in the break to try and get a result. This win is also for Petr Vakoč, my teammate who is out with an injury. Last year it was me, but today I proved it's possible to come back stronger, and if I can do it, he can too!"

Max, who is the sixth German in history to win a Volta a Catalunya stage, continued: "I felt good and fast today on my Specialized Venge, despite shivering at one point on the descent and suffering from cramps. The two roundabouts in the final five kilometers played into our favour, we took the best line there and didn't lose any time. Then, after the last corner, I was in the better position and opened the sprint with 150 meters to go. This victory came as a result of a great team spirit, which brings confidence, confidence that we are turning into a lot of victories. So a big thanks to my team for believing in me and giving me the environment and opportunities to grow as a rider."

Complete results:

117 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.461 km/hr

1 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Quick-Step Floors 2hr 34min 25sec
2 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
3 BENNETT Sam Bora-hansgrohe @ 18sec
4 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida s.t.
5 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
6 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
7 BERNAL Egan Arley Sky s.t.
8 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
9 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar s.t.
10 JARRIER Benoit Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
11 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar s.t.
12 GODON Dorian Cofidis s.t.
13 PREIDLER Georg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
14 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
15 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
16 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
17 ROCHE Nicolas BMC s.t.
18 BILBAO Pello Astana s.t.
19 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb s.t.
20 CHERNETCKII Sergei Astana s.t.
21 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
22 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
23 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC s.t.
24 DUARTE Fabio Manzana Postobon s.t.
25 HANSEN Jesper Astana s.t.
26 MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
27 POLJANSKI Pawel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
28 VERVAEKE Louis Team Sunweb s.t.
29 DE TIER Floris LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
30 SCHULTZ Nick Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
31 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
32 CHÉREL Mickaël Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
33 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
34 STALNOV Nikita Astana s.t.
35 SOLER Marc Movistar s.t.
36 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
37 HENAO Sergio Luis Sky s.t.
38 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
39 DÍAZ José Manuel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
40 QUINTANA Nairo Movistar s.t.
41 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
42 MOINARD Amaël Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
43 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ s.t.
44 BARGUIL Warren Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
45 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
46 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
47 STORER Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
48 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
49 BARTHE Cyril Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
50 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
51 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
52 VILELA Ricardo Manzana Postobon s.t.
53 DIDIER Laurent Trek-Segafredo s.t.
54 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
55 ERVITI Imanol Movistar s.t.
56 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ s.t.
57 JUNGELS Bob Quick-Step Floors s.t.
58 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
59 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
60 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
61 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
62 ZEITS Andrey Astana s.t.
63 MARTIN Daniel UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
64 LOPEZ David Sky s.t.
65 KIŠERLOVSKI Robert Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
66 MAISON Jérémy Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
67 MAS Lluís Guillermo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
68 BOHLI Tom BMC s.t.
69 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
70 HENAO Sebastián Sky s.t.
71 CLEMENT Stef LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
72 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
73 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb s.t.
74 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
75 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
76 BONNAFOND Guillaume Cofidis s.t.
77 VACHON Florian Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
78 ELISSONDE Kenny Sky s.t.
79 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
80 POWER Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
81 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Sky s.t.
82 TANKINK Bram LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
83 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida 0:54
84 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis 0:58
85 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe 1:27
86 GRIVKO Andrei Astana 3:10
87 ROY Jérémy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
88 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
89 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
90 SIMÓN Jordi Burgos-BH s.t.
91 FERRARI Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
92 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH s.t.
93 VISCONTI Giovanni Bahrain-Merida s.t.
94 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
95 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
96 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
97 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
98 KUDUS Merhawi Dimension Data s.t.
99 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
100 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
101 VAN RENSBURG Jacques Dimension Data s.t.
102 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
103 DOMONT Axel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
104 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
105 ANTON Igor Dimension Data s.t.
106 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
107 PLAZA Rubén Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
108 HOWES Alex EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
109 NOVAK Domen Bahrain-Merida s.t.
110 MERINO Igor Burgos-BH s.t.
111 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
112 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
113 NARVAEZ Jhonatan Quick-Step Floors s.t.
114 GARCIA Jhojan Manzana Postobon s.t.
115 GRMAY Tsgabu Trek-Segafredo s.t.
116 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
117 LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
118 TORRES Pablo Burgos-BH s.t.
119 PANTANO Jarlinson Trek-Segafredo s.t.
120 SILVA Joaquim Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
121 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
122 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar s.t.
123 NAVARRO Daniel Cofidis s.t.
124 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors s.t.
125 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel Cofidis s.t.
126 MORKOV Michael Quick-Step Floors s.t.
127 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data s.t.
128 WOODS Michael EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
129 KNOX James Quick-Step Floors s.t.
130 HIRT Jan Astana s.t.
131 BONIFAZIO Niccolo Bahrain-Merida s.t.
132 SHAW James Lotto-Soudal s.t.
133 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
134 CHAVES Johan Esteban Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
135 ATAPUMA John Darwin UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
136 PAREDES Wilmar Manzana Postobon s.t.
137 AGUIRRE Hernan Manzana Postobon s.t.
138 BOL Jetse Manzana Postobon s.t.
139 EARLE Nathan Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
140 PRADES Eduard Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
141 BROWN Nathan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
142 ROSSETTO Stephane Cofidis s.t.
143 TEN DAM Laurens Team Sunweb s.t.
144 SUTHERLAND Rory UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
145 REICHENBACH Sebastien Groupama-FDJ s.t.
146 ROLLAND Pierre EF Education First-Drapac 3:49
147 REYES Aldemar Manzana Postobon 5:07
148 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb 5:10
149 BONNET William Groupama-FDJ 11:04

GC after Stage 6:

981.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.356 km/hr

1 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar 24hr 56min 48sec
2 BERNAL Egan Arley Sky @ 16sec
3 QUINTANA Nairo Movistar 0:26
4 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r La Mondiale 0:48
5 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott 1:12
6 SOLER Marc Movistar 1:18
7 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo 1:20
8 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First-Drapac 1:24
9 MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe EF Education First-Drapac 1:26
10 HANSEN Jesper Astana 1:28
11 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
12 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
13 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC 1:30
14 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ 1:31
15 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data 1:32
16 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale 1:36
17 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ 1:42
18 MARTIN Daniel UAE-Team Emirates 1:54
19 VERVAEKE Louis Team Sunweb 2:05
20 BARGUIL Warren Fortuneo-Samsic 2:37
21 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott 2:38
22 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country 2:40
23 ZEITS Andrey Astana 2:42
24 HENAO Sergio Luis Sky 2:45
25 JUNGELS Bob Quick-Step Floors 2:46
26 VILELA Ricardo Manzana Postobon s.t.
27 CHÉREL Mickaël Ag2r La Mondiale 3:08
28 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida 3:40
29 HIRT Jan Astana 4:57
30 PREIDLER Georg Groupama-FDJ 5:01
31 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
32 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data 5:34
33 GARCIA Jhojan Manzana Postobon 5:48
34 MOINARD Amaël Fortuneo-Samsic 5:57
35 REICHENBACH Sebastien Groupama-FDJ 6:12
36 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal 6:28
37 ROLLAND Pierre EF Education First-Drapac 6:33
38 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6:57
39 PLAZA Rubén Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
40 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal 7:04
41 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC 7:17
42 ELISSONDE Kenny Sky s.t.
43 BILBAO Pello Astana 7:19
44 DUARTE Fabio Manzana Postobon s.t.
45 NARVAEZ Jhonatan Quick-Step Floors 7:29
46 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin 7:53
47 NAVARRO Daniel Cofidis 8:10
48 POWER Robert Mitchelton-Scott 8:22
49 GRMAY Tsgabu Trek-Segafredo 8:48
50 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale 9:37
51 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates 9:51
52 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors 10:04
53 PRADES Eduard Euskadi Basque Country 10:09
54 AGUIRRE Hernan Manzana Postobon 10:17
55 PANTANO Jarlinson Trek-Segafredo 10:29
56 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe 10:41
57 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott 11:49
58 CHERNETCKII Sergei Astana 11:53
59 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar 11:55
60 VISCONTI Giovanni Bahrain-Merida 12:22
61 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Sky 13:38
62 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal 14:07
63 CHAVES Johan Esteban Mitchelton-Scott 14:47
64 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC 14:49
65 DÍAZ José Manuel Israel Cycling Academy 15:27
66 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 15:31
67 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott 17:23
68 SCHULTZ Nick Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
69 TEN DAM Laurens Team Sunweb 17:41
70 HENAO Sebastián Sky 18:48
71 KIŠERLOVSKI Robert Katusha-Alpecin 18:52
72 ANACONA Winner Movistar 19:22
73 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First-Drapac 19:31
74 POLJANSKI Pawel Bora-hansgrohe 19:48
75 KUDUS Merhawi Dimension Data 20:15
76 EARLE Nathan Israel Cycling Academy 20:48
77 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb 21:45
78 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 21:58
79 ROCHE Nicolas BMC 22:13
80 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH 22:18
81 DE TIER Floris LottoNL-Jumbo 22:56
82 ATAPUMA John Darwin UAE-Team Emirates 23:29
83 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Quick-Step Floors 24:03
84 CLEMENT Stef LottoNL-Jumbo 24:27
85 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo 24:50
86 MERINO Igor Burgos-BH 24:58
87 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal 25:37
88 FERRARI Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 26:20
89 MAISON Jérémy Fortuneo-Samsic 26:26
90 REYES Aldemar Manzana Postobon 27:02
91 TANKINK Bram LottoNL-Jumbo 27:22
92 WOODS Michael EF Education First-Drapac 27:25
93 GODON Dorian Cofidis 27:27
94 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo 27:58
95 SILVA Joaquim Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 27:59
96 WYSS Danilo BMC 28:01
97 SIMÓN Jordi Burgos-BH 28:04
98 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis 28:06
99 KNOX James Quick-Step Floors 28:39
100 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale 29:03
101 MAS Lluís Guillermo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 29:28
102 BROWN Nathan EF Education First-Drapac 29:47
103 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
104 DOMONT Axel Ag2r La Mondiale 30:19
105 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe 30:34
106 VAN RENSBURG Jacques Dimension Data 30:59
107 ANTON Igor Dimension Data 31:04
108 BONNAFOND Guillaume Cofidis 31:12
109 STALNOV Nikita Astana 31:27
110 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin 31:31
111 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates 31:37
112 PAREDES Wilmar Manzana Postobon 32:24
113 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin 32:27
114 SHAW James Lotto-Soudal 33:04
115 LUNKE Sindre Skjøstad Fortuneo-Samsic 33:25
116 LOPEZ David Sky 33:35
117 GRIVKO Andrei Astana 34:40
118 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal 35:20
119 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek-Segafredo 35:32
120 TORRES Pablo Burgos-BH 36:01
121 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH 36:53
122 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel Cofidis 37:31
123 ROSSETTO Stephane Cofidis s.t.
124 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar 37:54
125 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal 39:35
126 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb 40:01
127 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb 40:08
128 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe 40:39
129 HOWES Alex EF Education First-Drapac 40:54
130 BOHLI Tom BMC 40:56
131 BOL Jetse Manzana Postobon 41:25
132 NOVAK Domen Bahrain-Merida 42:16
133 DIDIER Laurent Trek-Segafredo 43:44
134 SUTHERLAND Rory UAE-Team Emirates 44:22
135 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida 44:58
136 BARTHE Cyril Euskadi Basque Country 46:58
137 ERVITI Imanol Movistar 49:15
138 JARRIER Benoit Fortuneo-Samsic 49:22
139 VACHON Florian Fortuneo-Samsic 50:04
140 MORKOV Michael Quick-Step Floors 50:18
141 BENNETT Sam Bora-hansgrohe 52:01
142 BONIFAZIO Niccolo Bahrain-Merida 52:27
143 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
144 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country 53:49
145 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin 54:18
146 ROY Jérémy Groupama-FDJ 54:41
147 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates 55:08
148 BONNET William Groupama-FDJ 56:20
149 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:04:04

Friday, March 23: Stage 5, Llivia - Vielha Val d'Aran, 212.9 km

Jarlinson Pantano

Jarlinson Pantano wins stage five.

The race: Here's the report from 2nd-place Vegard Laengen's UAE team.

Vegard Stake Laengen spent a long 190 kilometres in the escape group trying to take his first WorldTour win. He went free with 11 others in the fifth stage of the Volta a Catalunya, the 212.9-kilometre day to Vielha Val d’Aran with three hard climbs. He could not pull it off, though.

The generous Norwegian, used to long escapes, was just beat near the finish by Colombian Jarlinson Pantano (Trek-Segafredo). On the last climb of the course, after the tunnel of Vielha (-14 km to the finish), Laengen and Pantano rode free and held off the classification men on the descent. Pantano took the glory, however.

Martin and Ravasi crossed the line with the main group, 14 seconds off the winner. In the race overall, the Irishman is 18th overall at 1’54” from the overall leader Alejandro Valverde (Movistar).

Atapuma crashed at the start of the race, but was able to rejoin the group before the line despite some bruising on his left knee and problems with his right hand, which will be looked at tonight by our medical team.

“It was positive day for me for many reasons” Laengen said. “I‘m in good condition, even if it’s only my second race of the season, and I had the team giving me the green light to try to take advantage of the escape.

"There were some tough riders in the group, the final was very tough, so the situation was hard to control. The head-wind did not allow for a solo attack. I considered Pantano a good companion to try to get away to the line and hold off the classification group behind from returning. After the roundabout, I didn’t have good position to be well-place for the sprint. It’s bad I lost this good occasion.”

Complete Results:

212.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.809 km/hr

1 PANTANO Jarlinson Trek-Segafredo 5hr 20min 53sec
2 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
3 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida @ 10sec
4 VISCONTI Giovanni Bahrain-Merida s.t.
5 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
6 CHERNETCKII Sergei Astana 0:12
7 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar 0:14
8 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar s.t.
9 GODON Dorian Cofidis s.t.
10 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
11 BERNAL Egan Arley Sky s.t.
12 BARGUIL Warren Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
13 PRADES Eduard Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
14 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
15 CHÉREL Mickaël Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
16 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
17 VERVAEKE Louis Team Sunweb s.t.
18 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
19 QUINTANA Nairo Movistar s.t.
20 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Sky s.t.
21 KUDUS Merhawi Dimension Data s.t.
22 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
23 PREIDLER Georg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
24 BONNAFOND Guillaume Cofidis s.t.
25 GESBERT Elie Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
26 DÍAZ José Manuel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
27 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
28 JUNGELS Bob Quick-Step Floors s.t.
29 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
30 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
31 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
32 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC s.t.
33 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
34 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
35 MAS Lluís Guillermo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
36 MAISON Jérémy Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
37 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
38 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
39 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
40 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
41 POLJANSKI Pawel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
42 DUARTE Fabio Manzana Postobon s.t.
43 SCHULTZ Nick Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
44 REYES Aldemar Manzana Postobon s.t.
45 NARVAEZ Jhonatan Quick-Step Floors s.t.
46 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
47 ZEITS Andrey Astana s.t.
48 HANSEN Jesper Astana s.t.
49 HENAO Sergio Luis Sky s.t.
50 TEN DAM Laurens Team Sunweb s.t.
51 BILBAO Pello Astana s.t.
52 DOMONT Axel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
53 CHAVES Johan Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
54 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors s.t.
55 VILELA Ricardo Manzana Postobon s.t.
56 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ s.t.
57 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
58 WOODS Michael EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
59 VAN RENSBURG Jacques Dimension Data s.t.
60 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
61 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
62 MARTINEZ Daniel EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
63 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
64 GARCIA Jhojan Manzana Postobon s.t.
65 CLEMENT Stef LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
66 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
67 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
68 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data s.t.
69 ANTON Igor Dimension Data s.t.
70 SOLER Marc Movistar s.t.
71 HENAO Sebastián Sky s.t.
72 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
73 AGUIRRE Hernan Manzana Postobon s.t.
74 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
75 ROCHE Nicolas BMC s.t.
76 MARTIN Daniel UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
77 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
78 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo 0:31
79 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ s.t.
80 BROWN Nathan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
81 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
82 KIŠERLOVSKI Robert Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
83 NAVARRO Daniel Cofidis s.t.
84 KNOX James Quick-Step Floors s.t.
85 GRMAY Tsgabu Trek-Segafredo s.t.
86 PLAZA Rubén Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
87 ATAPUMA John Darwin UAE-Team Emirates 0:34
88 HIRT Jan Astana s.t.
89 MOINARD Amaël Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
90 POWER Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
91 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis 0:38
92 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb s.t.
93 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
94 ROLLAND Pierre EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
95 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
96 SILVA Joaquim Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
97 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel Cofidis s.t.
98 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
99 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
100 TORRES Pablo Burgos-BH s.t.
101 REICHENBACH Sebastien Groupama-FDJ s.t.
102 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 0:44
103 ELISSONDE Kenny Sky s.t.
104 SIMÓN Jordi Burgos-BH 0:59
105 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH 1:14
106 ROSSETTO Stephane Cofidis 1:17
107 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal 1:18
108 FERRARI Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:25
109 MERINO Igor Burgos-BH s.t.
110 TANKINK Bram LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
111 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal 3:32
112 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
113 BARTHE Cyril Euskadi Basque Country 4:02
114 GRIVKO Andrei Astana s.t.
115 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
116 STALNOV Nikita Astana 4:04
117 ANACONA Winner Movistar 4:09
118 PAREDES Wilmar Manzana Postobon s.t.
119 EARLE Nathan Israel Cycling Academy 4:10
120 DIDIER Laurent Trek-Segafredo 4:30
121 BOL Jetse Manzana Postobon s.t.
122 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb 6:08
123 LUNKE Sindre Skjostad Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
124 BOHLI Tom BMC s.t.
125 SHAW James Lotto-Soudal s.t.
126 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal 8:50
127 BONNET William Groupama-FDJ 9:06
128 LOPEZ David Sky s.t.
129 SUTHERLAND Rory UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
130 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
131 BENNETT Sam Bora-hansgrohe 13:19
132 DE TIER Floris LottoNL-Jumbo 13:33
133 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
134 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
135 ERVITI Imanol Movistar s.t.
136 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
137 JARRIER Benoit Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
138 MORKOV Michael Quick-Step Floors s.t.
139 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
140 BONIFAZIO Niccolo Bahrain-Merida s.t.
141 VACHON Florian Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
142 NOVAK Domen Bahrain-Merida s.t.
143 HOWES Alex EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
144 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
145 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
146 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
147 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
148 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
149 VICHOT Arthur Groupama-FDJ s.t.
150 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar s.t.
151 ROY Jérémy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
152 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 16:30
153 DEMPSTER Zakkari Israel Cycling Academy s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

864.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.662 km/hr

1 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar 22hr 22min 5sec
2 BERNAL Egan Arley Sky @ 16sec
3 QUINTANA Nairo Movistar 0:26
4 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r La Mondiale 0:48
5 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott 1:12
6 SOLER Marc Movistar 1:18
7 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo 1:20
8 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First-Drapac 1:24
9 MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe EF Education First-Drapac 1:26
10 HANSEN Jesper Astana 1:28
11 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
12 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
13 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC 1:30
14 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ 1:31
15 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data 1:32
16 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale 1:36
17 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ 1:42
18 MARTIN Daniel UAE-Team Emirates 1:54
19 VERVAEKE Louis Team Sunweb 2:05
20 HIRT Jan Astana s.t.
21 BARGUIL Warren Fortuneo-Samsic 2:37
22 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott 2:38
23 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country 2:40
24 ZEITS Andrey Astana 2:42
25 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data s.t.
26 HENAO Sergio Luis Sky 2:45
27 JUNGELS Bob Quick-Step Floors 2:46
28 VILELA Ricardo Manzana Postobon s.t.
29 GARCIA Jhojan Manzana Postobon 2:56
30 ROLLAND Pierre EF Education First-Drapac 3:02
31 CHÉREL Mickaël Ag2r La Mondiale 3:08
32 REICHENBACH Sebastien Groupama-FDJ 3:20
33 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal 3:36
34 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida 3:40
35 GESBERT Elie Fortuneo-Samsic 3:48
36 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:05
37 PLAZA Rubén Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
38 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal 4:12
39 NARVAEZ Jhonatan Quick-Step Floors 4:37
40 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida 5:01
41 PREIDLER Georg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
42 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
43 NAVARRO Daniel Cofidis 5:18
44 GRMAY Tsgabu Trek-Segafredo 5:56
45 MOINARD Amaël Fortuneo-Samsic 5:57
46 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates 6:59
47 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors 7:12
48 PRADES Eduard Euskadi Basque Country 7:17
49 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
50 ELISSONDE Kenny Sky s.t.
51 BILBAO Pello Astana 7:19
52 DUARTE Fabio Manzana Postobon s.t.
53 AGUIRRE Hernan Manzana Postobon 7:25
54 PANTANO Jarlinson Trek-Segafredo 7:37
55 POWER Robert Mitchelton-Scott 8:23
56 VISCONTI Giovanni Bahrain-Merida 9:30
57 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe 9:32
58 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale 9:37
59 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal 11:15
60 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott 11:49
61 CHERNETCKII Sergei Astana 11:53
62 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar 11:55
63 CHAVES Johan Esteban Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
64 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Sky 13:38
65 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC 14:49
66 TEN DAM Laurens Team Sunweb s.t.
67 DÍAZ José Manuel Israel Cycling Academy 15:27
68 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 15:31
69 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First-Drapac 16:39
70 KUDUS Merhawi Dimension Data 17:23
71 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
72 SCHULTZ Nick Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
73 EARLE Nathan Israel Cycling Academy 17:56
74 HENAO Sebastián Sky 18:48
75 KIŠERLOVSKI Robert Katusha-Alpecin 18:52
76 ANACONA Winner Movistar 19:22
77 POLJANSKI Pawel Bora-hansgrohe 19:48
78 ATAPUMA John Darwin UAE-Team Emirates 20:37
79 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb 21:45
80 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 21:58
81 MERINO Igor Burgos-BH 22:06
82 REYES Aldemar Manzana Postobon 22:13
83 ROCHE Nicolas BMC s.t.
84 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH 22:45
85 DE TIER Floris LottoNL-Jumbo 22:56
86 FERRARI Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 23:28
87 CLEMENT Stef LottoNL-Jumbo 24:27
88 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Quick-Step Floors 24:33
89 WOODS Michael EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
90 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo 24:50
91 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo 25:06
92 SILVA Joaquim Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 25:07
93 SIMÓN Jordi Burgos-BH 25:12
94 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal 25:37
95 KNOX James Quick-Step Floors 25:47
96 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates 26:07
97 MAISON Jérémy Fortuneo-Samsic 26:26
98 BROWN Nathan EF Education First-Drapac 26:55
99 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
100 TANKINK Bram LottoNL-Jumbo 27:22
101 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis 27:26
102 GODON Dorian Cofidis 27:27
103 DOMONT Axel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
104 WYSS Danilo BMC 28:01
105 VAN RENSBURG Jacques Dimension Data 28:07
106 ANTON Igor Dimension Data 28:12
107 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin 28:39
108 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates 28:45
109 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale 29:03
110 MAS Lluís Guillermo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 29:28
111 PAREDES Wilmar Manzana Postobon 29:32
112 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin 29:35
113 SHAW James Lotto-Soudal 30:12
114 LUNKE Sindre Skjostad Fortuneo-Samsic 30:33
115 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe 30:34
116 BONNAFOND Guillaume Cofidis 31:12
117 STALNOV Nikita Astana 31:27
118 GRIVKO Andrei Astana 31:48
119 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal 32:28
120 TORRES Pablo Burgos-BH 33:09
121 LOPEZ David Sky 33:35
122 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH 34:01
123 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel Cofidis 34:39
124 ROSSETTO Stephane Cofidis s.t.
125 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar 35:02
126 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb 35:16
127 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek-Segafredo 35:32
128 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal 36:43
129 HOWES Alex EF Education First-Drapac 38:02
130 BOL Jetse Manzana Postobon 38:33
131 NOVAK Domen Bahrain-Merida 39:24
132 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb 40:01
133 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe 40:39
134 BOHLI Tom BMC 40:56
135 SUTHERLAND Rory UAE-Team Emirates 41:30
136 DIDIER Laurent Trek-Segafredo 43:44
137 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida 44:22
138 BONNET William Groupama-FDJ 45:34
139 VICHOT Arthur Groupama-FDJ 46:05
140 BARTHE Cyril Euskadi Basque Country 46:58
141 MORKOV Michael Quick-Step Floors 47:26
142 ERVITI Imanol Movistar 49:15
143 JARRIER Benoit Fortuneo-Samsic 49:22
144 BONIFAZIO Niccolo Bahrain-Merida 49:35
145 VACHON Florian Fortuneo-Samsic 50:04
146 DEMPSTER Zakkari Israel Cycling Academy 50:30
147 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin 51:26
148 ROY Jérémy Groupama-FDJ 51:49
149 BENNETT Sam Bora-hansgrohe 52:05
150 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo 52:27
151 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country 53:49
152 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates 55:08
153 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:01:12

Thursday, March 22: Stage 4, Llanars - La Molina, 170.8 km

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde wins the stage and retakes the GC lead.

The race: Here's the report from Alejandro Valverde's Movistar team.

The Movistar Team took advantage on Thursday from their strength in numbers and courageous attitude to strike a hard blow to the overall standings in the 2018 Volta a Catalunya, with Alejandro Valverde back in the lead via his second stage victory in this year’s race atop La Molina (Cat-1). The Spaniard took to fruition a splendid job from all of his six team-mates in the Queen stage, the Blues always staying calm and keeping the race under control before going on the attack all over the final ascent.

After keeping the day’s two most dangerous breakaways -one by Esteban Chaves (MTS) over the climbs to Jou (Cat-1) and La Creueta (Especial); the other, by Matej Mohoric (TBM), into the last downhill to Alp- with a sensational Erviti, Pedrero, Anacona and Rojas, Marc Soler started -just like on yesterday’s stage- the attacks into the GC group with 10km remaining. The Catalan youngster created a severe selection and anticipated Valverde’s first attack, quickly joined by Nairo Quintana’s coverage of the moves behind the Spaniard. The three Movistar Team riders were even able to form a seven-man group midway through the ascent, later reduced to a four-rider mover -with Nairo, ‘Bala’, Latour (ALM) and Bernal (SKY)- made possible by Soler’s excellent pressure. The moves by Bernal did not make Valverde nervous, and after some late help from Quintana, Alejandro took a convincing sprint victory at Alp’s decisive slope.

Valverde, who gets back to the Volta GC lead with 19″ on Bernal and 26″ to Nairo (3rd) -Soler now in 7th, 1’18” behind-, has claimed already his seventh win in 2018 (115 as a pro cyclist) and the 10th so far this season for the Movistar Team, which will have to continue defending the ‘white-green’ jersey of its team leader in the three days remaining. Friday will bring a long (212km), tough course to Vielha, the last route in the Pyrenees before heading down south to reach Barcelona, where the race will end on Sunday.

REACTION / Alejandro Valverde:
“It was a really tough day, more importantly because of the cold temperatures. I suffered a lot at the late part of La Creueta and its descent. The move by Mitchelton on the Joy climb was a really good one, but didn’t make us become nervous for two reasons: one, it was a very tough stage, and two, it was quite harder for a solo rider to reach the finish. That’s why Chaves cracked near the final climb and couldn’t continue his action. The team was phenomenal, all day – they kept the race always under control and stayed calm. At the descent of La Creueta I went after that move from Mohoric on the downhill, but he took such risks into a couple of turns that I chose not to continue, because I didn’t want to hurt myself. I preferred to eat, complete the rest of the descent in a more relaxed way and wait for my team-mates.

“I was so happy to see things unfold in such a great way for us into that last climb. With help from our team directors and with some good organisation between the three of us, everything went to perfection. Still, it wasn’t really that hard, the strategy for me was simple: should Soler or Nairo attack, I just had to wait and let others go after their moves. Being three into those groups, we had a strong advantage. I just had to stay on their wheels and then go for the stage win. I won’t get tired of saying it: Nairo, Marc and all team-mates were ‘A-plus’ today. Bernal now becomes the most dangerous contender for the GC. He’s a brilliant rider at this moment and he’ll be even better in the future. We should keep an eye on him all the way to Sunday. I trust my team-mates and we’ll fight to keep this jersey until the very end.”

Complete Results:

170.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.541 km/hr

1 Alejandro Valverde Movistar 4hr 25min 54sec
2 Egan Bernal Sky s.t.
3 Nairo Quintana Movistar @6sec
4 Pierre Latour Ag2r La Mondiale +23''
5 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ +53''
6 Marc Soler Movistar s.t.
7 Simon Yates Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
8 George Bennett LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
9 Hugh Carthy EF Education First-Drapac +59''
10 Daniel Martínez EF Education First-Drapac +1' 03''
11 Ben Hermans Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
12 Steven Kruijswijk LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
13 Jesper Hansen Astana s.t.
14 Tejay van Garderen BMC +1' 05''
15 Ben O'Connor Dimension Data +1' 07''
16 Mathias Frank Ag2r La Mondiale +1' 11''
17 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ +1' 17''
18 Jan Hirt Astana +1' 20''
19 Daniel Martin UAE-Team Emirates +1' 29''
20 Louis Vervaeke Team Sunweb +1' 43''
21 Warren Barguil Fortuneo-Samsic +2' 12''
22 Pierre Rolland EF Education First-Drapac +2' 13''
23 Carlos Verona Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
24 Garikoitz Bravo Euskadi Basque Country +2' 15''
25 Louis Meintjes Dimension Data +2' 17''
26 Andrey Zeits Astana s.t.
27 Sergio Henao Sky +2' 20''
28 Bob Jungels Quick-Step Floors +2' 21''
29 Ricardo Vilela Manzana Postobon s.t.
30 Sébastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ +2' 31''
31 Jhojan García Manzana Postobon s.t.
32 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r La Mondiale +2' 43''
33 Hernán Aguirre Manzana Postobon +3' 02''
34 Bjorg Lambrecht Lotto-Soudal +3' 11''
35 Matej Mohoric Bahrain-Merida +3' 23''
36 Sergio Pardilla Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
37 Elie Gesbert Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
38 Jhonatan Narváez Quick-Step Floors s.t.
39 Rubén Plaza Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
40 Jelle Vanendert Lotto-Soudal s.t.
41 Steff Cras Katusha-Alpecin +4' 36''
42 Georg Preidler Groupama-FDJ s.t.
43 Enrico Gasparotto Bahrain-Merida s.t.
44 Daniel Navarro Cofidis s.t.
45 Tsgabu Grmay Trek-Segafredo +4' 41''
46 Amaël Moinard Fortuneo-Samsic +5' 12''
47 Kenny Elissonde Sky +6' 22''
48 Enric Mas Quick-Step Floors +6' 47''
49 Robert Power Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
50 Jarlinson Pantano Trek-Segafredo s.t.
51 Brent Bookwalter BMC +6' 52''
52 Sander Armée Lotto-Soudal s.t.
53 Eduard Prades Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
54 Pello Bilbao Astana +6' 54''
55 Joe Dombrowski EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
56 Vegard Laengen UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
57 Fabio Duarte Manzana Postobon s.t.
58 Davide Formolo Bora-hansgrohe +9' 07''
59 Ben Gastauer Ag2r La Mondiale +9' 12''
60 Clément Chevrier Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
61 Giovanni Visconti Bahrain-Merida s.t.
62 Floris De Tier LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
63 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar +11' 30''
64 José Manuel Díaz Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
65 Daryl Impey Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
66 Winner Anacona Movistar s.t.
67 Joey Rosskopf BMC s.t.
68 Pawel Poljanski Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
69 Tao Geoghegan Hart Sky s.t.
70 Nathan Earle Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
71 Esteban Chaves Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
72 Sergey Chernetsky Astana s.t.
73 Laurens ten Dam Team Sunweb s.t.
74 Antonio Pedrero Movistar +11' 44''
75 Fabio Aru UAE-Team Emirates +12' 23''
76 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb s.t.
77 Michael Storer Team Sunweb s.t.
78 Nicholas Schultz Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
79 Merhawi Kudus Dimension Data s.t.
80 Fabricio Ferrari Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
81 Jay McCarthy Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
82 Jack Haig Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
83 Darwin Atapuma UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
84 Mikel Bizkarra Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
85 Igor Merino Burgos-BH s.t.
86 Diego Rubio Burgos-BH s.t.
87 Sebastián Henao Sky +17' 21''
88 Robert Kišerlovski Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
89 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Soudal +19' 02''
90 Bram Tankink LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
91 Chris Hamilton Team Sunweb +19' 27''
92 Jérémy Maison Fortuneo-Samsic +21' 48''
93 François Bidard Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
94 Aldemar Reyes Manzana Postobon s.t.
95 James Knox Quick-Step Floors s.t.
96 Toms Skujinš Trek-Segafredo s.t.
97 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
98 Rory Sutherland UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
99 Jacques Van Rensburg Dimension Data s.t.
100 Edward Ravasi UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
101 James Shaw Lotto-Soudal s.t.
102 Nicolas Roche BMC s.t.
103 Stef Clement LottoNL-Jumbo +24' 02''
104 Thomas De Gendt Lotto-Soudal s.t.
105 Jordi Simón Burgos-BH s.t.
106 Cyril Barthe Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
107 Jorge Cubero Burgos-BH +24' 05''
108 Valerio Agnoli Bahrain-Merida +24' 06''
109 Peter Stetina Trek-Segafredo +24' 08''
110 Antonio Molina Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
111 Dorian Godon Cofidis s.t.
112 Lluís Mas Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
113 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
114 Igor Antón Dimension Data s.t.
115 Daniel Turek Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
116 Guillaume Bonnafond Cofidis s.t.
117 Axel Domont Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
118 Tom Bohli BMC s.t.
119 Johannes Fröhlinger Team Sunweb s.t.
120 Andriy Grivko Astana s.t.
121 Danilo Wyss BMC s.t.
122 Daniel Teklehaimanot Cofidis s.t.
123 Nathan Brown EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
124 Michael Mørkøv Quick-Step Floors s.t.
125 Maximilian Schachmann Quick-Step Floors s.t.
126 Zakkari Dempster Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
127 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
128 Niklas Eg Trek-Segafredo s.t.
129 Steve Cummings Dimension Data s.t.
130 Michael Woods EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
131 Jérémy Roy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
132 Arthur Vichot Groupama-FDJ +24' 14''
133 Pablo Torres Burgos-BH s.t.
134 Sindre Lunke Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
135 William Bonnet Groupama-FDJ s.t.
136 Benoît Jarrier Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
137 David López Sky +24' 18''
138 Jetse Bol Manzana Postobon s.t.
139 Wilmar Paredes Manzana Postobon s.t.
140 Willie Smit Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
141 Alex Howes EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
142 Joaquim Silva Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
143 Philip Deignan Sky s.t.
144 Nikita Stalnov Astana s.t.
145 Sam Bennett Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
146 Domen Novak Bahrain-Merida s.t.
147 Markel Irizar Trek-Segafredo s.t.
148 Enrique Sanz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
149 Laurent Didier Trek-Segafredo +24' 27''
150 Niccolò Bonifazio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
151 Mathias Le Turnier Cofidis +24' 32''
152 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis +24' 33''
153 Florian Vachon Fortuneo-Samsic +24' 56''
154 Roberto Ferrari UAE-Team Emirates +25' 37''
155 Mads Würtz Katusha-Alpecin +28' 46''
156 Matteo Fabbro Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
157 Gregor Mühlberger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.

GC after stage 4:

651.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.349 km/hr

1 Alejandro Valverde Movistar 17hr 0min 58sec
2 Egan Bernal Sky @ 19sec
3 Nairo Quintana Movistar +26''
4 Pierre Latour Ag2r La Mondiale +48''
5 Simon Yates Mitchelton-Scott +1' 12''
6 Thibaut Pinot Groupama-FDJ +1' 14''
7 Marc Soler Movistar +1' 18''
8 George Bennett LottoNL-Jumbo +1' 20''
9 Hugh Carthy EF Education First-Drapac +1' 24''
10 Steven Kruijswijk LottoNL-Jumbo +1' 28''
11 Jesper Hansen Astana s.t.
12 Ben Hermans Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
13 Daniel Martínez EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
14 Tejay van Garderen BMC +1' 30''
15 Ben O'Connor Dimension Data +1' 32''
16 Mathias Frank Ag2r La Mondiale +1' 36''
17 David Gaudu Groupama-FDJ +1' 42''
18 Jan Hirt Astana +1' 45''
19 Daniel Martin UAE-Team Emirates +1' 54''
20 Louis Vervaeke Team Sunweb +2' 05''
21 Warren Barguil Fortuneo-Samsic +2' 37''
22 Pierre Rolland EF Education First-Drapac +2' 38''
23 Carlos Verona Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
24 Garikoitz Bravo Euskadi Basque Country +2' 40''
25 Andrey Zeits Astana +2' 42''
26 Louis Meintjes Dimension Data s.t.
27 Sergio Henao Sky +2' 45''
28 Bob Jungels Quick-Step Floors +2' 46''
29 Ricardo Vilela Manzana Postobon s.t.
30 Jhojan García Manzana Postobon +2' 56''
31 Sébastien Reichenbach Groupama-FDJ s.t.
32 Mikaël Chérel Ag2r La Mondiale +3' 08''
33 Bjorg Lambrecht Lotto-Soudal +3' 36''
34 Matej Mohoric Bahrain-Merida +3' 48''
35 Jelle Vanendert Lotto-Soudal s.t.
36 Elie Gesbert Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
37 Sergio Pardilla Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
38 Rubén Plaza Israel Cycling Academy +3' 48''
39 Jhonatan Narváez Quick-Step Floors +4' 37''
40 Enrico Gasparotto Bahrain-Merida +5' 01''
41 Georg Preidler Groupama-FDJ s.t.
42 Steff Cras Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
43 Daniel Navarro Cofidis s.t.
44 Amaël Moinard Fortuneo-Samsic +5' 37''
45 Tsgabu Grmay Trek-Segafredo +5' 39''
46 Kenny Elissonde Sky +6' 47''
47 Enric Mas Quick-Step Floors +7' 12''
48 Eduard Prades Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
49 Brent Bookwalter BMC +7' 17''
50 Pello Bilbao Astana +7' 19''
51 Vegard Laengen UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
52 Fabio Duarte Manzana Postobon s.t.
53 Hernán Aguirre Manzana Postobon +7' 25''
54 Jarlinson Pantano Trek-Segafredo +8' 01''
55 Robert Power Mitchelton-Scott +8' 03''
56 Davide Formolo Bora-hansgrohe +9' 32''
57 Giovanni Visconti Bahrain-Merida +9' 37''
58 Ben Gastauer Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
59 Floris De Tier LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
60 Sander Armée Lotto-Soudal +10' 11''
61 Daryl Impey Mitchelton-Scott +11' 49''
62 Sergey Chernetsky Astana +11' 55''
63 Esteban Chaves Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
64 José Joaquín Rojas Movistar s.t.
65 Fabio Aru UAE-Team Emirates +12' 48''
66 Tao Geoghegan Hart Sky +13' 38''
67 Nathan Earle Israel Cycling Academy +14' 00''
68 Joey Rosskopf BMC +14' 49''
69 Laurens ten Dam Team Sunweb +14' 49''
70 José Manuel Díaz Israel Cycling Academy +15' 27''
71 Winner Anacona Movistar s.t.
72 Clément Chevrier Ag2r La Mondiale +15' 31''
73 Joe Dombrowski EF Education First-Drapac +16' 15''
74 Jay McCarthy Bora-hansgrohe +17' 15''
75 Merhawi Kudus Dimension Data +17' 23''
76 Jack Haig Mitchelton-Scott +17' 23''
77 Nicholas Schultz Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
78 Robert Kišerlovski Katusha-Alpecin +18' 35''
79 Sebastián Henao Sky +18' 48''
80 Igor Merino Burgos-BH +18' 55''
81 Pawel Poljanski Bora-hansgrohe +19' 48''
82 Fabricio Ferrari Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +20' 17''
83 Darwin Atapuma UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
84 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb +21' 21''
85 Michael Storer Team Sunweb +21' 28''
86 Antonio Pedrero Movistar +21' 43''
87 Chris Hamilton Team Sunweb +21' 57''
88 Toms Skujinš Trek-Segafredo +22' 13''
89 Aldemar Reyes Manzana Postobon s.t.
90 Nicolas Roche BMC s.t.
91 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Soudal +22' 21''
92 Diego Rubio Burgos-BH +22' 45''
93 Thomas De Gendt Lotto-Soudal +23' 52''
94 Bram Tankink LottoNL-Jumbo +24' 11''
95 James Shaw Lotto-Soudal +24' 18''
96 Jordi Simón Burgos-BH +24' 27''
97 Stef Clement LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
98 Maximilian Schachmann Quick-Step Floors +24' 33''
99 Michael Woods EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
100 Peter Stetina Trek-Segafredo s.t.
101 Sindre Lunke Fortuneo-Samsic +24' 39''
102 Alex Howes EF Education First-Drapac +24' 43''
103 Joaquim Silva Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
104 David López Sky s.t.
105 Niklas Eg Trek-Segafredo +25' 06''
106 James Knox Quick-Step Floors +25' 30''
107 Wilmar Paredes Manzana Postobon +25' 37''
108 François Bidard Ag2r La Mondiale +25' 45''
109 Domen Novak Bahrain-Merida +26' 05''
110 Jérémy Maison Fortuneo-Samsic +26' 26''
111 Nathan Brown EF Education First-Drapac +26' 38''
112 Mikel Bizkarra Euskadi Basque Country +26' 55''
113 Mathias Le Turnier Cofidis +27' 02''
114 Axel Domont Ag2r La Mondiale +27' 27''
115 Dorian Godon Cofidis s.t.
116 Nikita Stalnov Astana +27' 37''
117 Andriy Grivko Astana +28' 00''
118 Danilo Wyss BMC +28' 05''
119 Jacques Van Rensburg Dimension Data +28' 07''
120 Igor Antón Dimension Data +28' 12''
121 Willie Smit Katusha-Alpecin +28' 15''
122 Edward Ravasi UAE-Team Emirates +28' 45''
123 Gregor Mühlberger Bora-hansgrohe +29' 11''
124 Matteo Fabbro Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
125 Lluís Mas Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +29' 29''
126 Valerio Agnoli Bahrain-Merida +31' 03''
127 Daniel Turek Israel Cycling Academy +31' 10''
128 Guillaume Bonnafond Cofidis +31' 12''
129 Cesare Benedetti Bora-hansgrohe +31' 47''
130 Rory Sutherland UAE-Team Emirates +32' 38''
131 Pablo Torres Burgos-BH +32' 45''
132 Arthur Vichot Groupama-FDJ +32' 46''
133 Adam Hansen Lotto-Soudal +32' 55''
134 Jorge Cubero Burgos-BH +33' 01''
135 Philip Deignan Sky +33' 05''
136 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis +33' 36''
137 Michael Mørkøv Quick-Step Floors +34' 07''
138 Johannes Fröhlinger Team Sunweb s.t.
139 Zakkari Dempster Israel Cycling Academy +34' 14''
140 Daniel Teklehaimanot Cofidis +34' 15''
141 Jetse Bol Manzana Postobon +34' 17''
142 Tom Bohli BMC +35' 02''
143 Imanol Erviti Movistar +35' 56''
144 Benoît Jarrier Fortuneo-Samsic +36' 03''
145 Niccolò Bonifazio Bahrain-Merida +36' 16''
146 William Bonnet Groupama-FDJ +36' 42''
147 Florian Vachon Fortuneo-Samsic +36' 45''
148 Steve Cummings Dimension Data +37' 08''
149 Mads Würtz Katusha-Alpecin +38' 07''
150 Jérémy Roy Groupama-FDJ +38' 30''
151 Sam Bennett Bora-hansgrohe +39' 00''
152 Markel Irizar Trek-Segafredo +39' 08''
153 Laurent Didier Trek-Segafredo +39' 29''
154 Enrique Sanz Euskadi Basque Country +41' 00''
155 Roberto Ferrari UAE-Team Emirates +41' 49''
156 Cyril Barthe Euskadi Basque Country +43' 10''
157 Antonio Molina Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +44' 56''

Wednesday, March 21: Stage 3, Sant Cugat del Vallès - Camprodon, 153.2 km

Thomas De Gendt

Thomas De Gent wins stage three in style.

The race: Here's the report from second-place Simon Yates' Mitchelton-Scott team.

Paris-Nice stage winner Simon Yates sprinted to second place on a shortened third stage today in Volta Ciclista Catalunya.

Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal) took the stage victory and moved into the overall race lead after attacking away from the breakaway and holding off the chase for a solo win.

It was looking good for Yates to put time into some of the general classifcation contenders after breaking away with three other riders in the final 10kilometres, but in the end the chasing group rejoined to finish on the same time as the British GC hopeful.

Brother Adam Yates was unfortunatly unable to finish the stage after crashing hard with one kilometre remaining.

Shortened stage
Due to adverse weather conditions with cold and snow in the mountains, today’s stage three was reduced from 199kilometres to 154kilometres with an amended finish in Camprodon, which meant missing out the tough climb up to Valter 2000.

Forcing the pace on the climbs
Like in yesterday’s stage, Mitchelton-SCOTT used their strengths with a team stacked full of climbers to set the tempo on the main climbs of the day.

After a breakaway of five riders hovered around three minutes ahead of the peloton for most of the day, with 50kilometres to go on the first category climb, the Australian outfit set a high tempo and gradually began to draw back the leaders, which reduced down from five riders to just three.

Unpredictable finale
On the final climb of the day, De Gendt dropped his remaining breakaway companions and opened up his lead over the peloton. With just 10kilometres remaining it looked good for De Gendt as his advantage continue to remain one and half minutes ahead of the peloton, until four riders, Nairo Quintana (Movistar) Thibaut Pinaut (FDJ) Mattias Frank (AG2R) and Yates attacked away from the bunch and charged towards the solo leader.

Holding his distance, De Gendt was able to take a solo win with Yates taking the sprint for second place, just ahead of the peloton, which rejoined the four in the final metres of the stage.

Daryl Impey remains in third place on the general classification with Yates taking six seconds at the finish line to move up to fourth place, both at 29seconds behind.

Adam Yates out of the race: Dave McPartland - Sport Director
“Adam crashed just one kilometre from the finish, we tried to get him to ride to the finish but he couldn’t. He hit his back on the curb and he tried to stand up but had to sit down again and had a lot of pain in his pelvic. He has gone to hospital now for checks.”

“Simon had an awesome ride to finish second, but obviously we missed out on the stage win, that isn’t our priority here, the priority is the GC but at one point it looked like he would put time into Valverde’s group but unfortunatly it didn’t and the group came back just at the finish.”

“At least Simon took six seconds at the finish, it was a hard fought six seconds but maybe that could be crucial later in the week.”

“We are still in a good place and have options to still make it a hard race. After they cut out the hardest part of the stage upto Valter 2000, we have to look at the positives to still come second on the this stage.”

Complete Results:

153.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 36.217 km/hr

1 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal 4hr 13min 48sec
2 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott @ 20sec
3 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ s.t.
4 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
5 QUINTANA Nairo Movistar s.t.
6 VISCONTI Giovanni Bahrain-Merida s.t.
7 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
8 BERNAL Egan Arley Sky s.t.
9 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida s.t.
10 JUNGELS Bob Quick-Step Floors s.t.
11 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
12 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar s.t.
13 BILBAO Pello Astana s.t.
14 BARGUIL Warren Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
15 PRADES Eduard Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
16 NARVAEZ Jhonatan Quick-Step Floors s.t.
17 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ s.t.
18 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
19 PREIDLER Georg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
20 MARTIN Daniel UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
21 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
22 KUDUS Merhawi Dimension Data s.t.
23 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
24 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
25 VERVAEKE Louis Team Sunweb s.t.
26 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
27 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
28 GESBERT Elie Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
29 PANTANO Jarlinson Trek-Segafredo s.t.
30 SCHULTZ Nick Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
31 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
32 HANSEN Jesper Astana s.t.
33 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
34 HOWES Alex EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
35 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
36 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
37 CHÉREL Mickaël Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
38 ROCHE Nicolas BMC s.t.
39 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
40 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
41 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
42 CHERNETCKII Sergei Astana s.t.
43 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
44 HIRT Jan Astana s.t.
45 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
46 ZEITS Andrey Astana s.t.
47 SOLER Marc Movistar s.t.
48 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
49 KIŠERLOVSKI Robert Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
50 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
51 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
52 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
53 REYES Aldemar Manzana Postobon s.t.
54 SILVA Joaquim Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
55 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
56 MOINARD Amaël Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
57 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data s.t.
58 SAEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
59 WOODS Michael EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
60 GARCIA Jhojan Manzana Postobon s.t.
61 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
62 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
63 REICHENBACH Sebastien Groupama-FDJ s.t.
64 CLEMENT Stef LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
65 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
66 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors s.t.
67 KNOX James Quick-Step Floors s.t.
68 MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
69 VILELA Ricardo Manzana Postobon s.t.
70 ROLLAND Pierre EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
71 LUNKE Sindre SkjOstad Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
72 DE TIER Floris LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
73 MERINO Igor Burgos-BH s.t.
74 ELISSONDE Kenny Sky s.t.
75 LOPEZ David Sky s.t.
76 HENAO Sergio Luis Sky s.t.
77 DUARTE Fabio Manzana Postobon s.t.
78 PLAZA Rubén Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
79 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar 0:46
80 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo 0:53
81 GRMAY Tsgabu Trek-Segafredo s.t.
82 NOVAK Domen Bahrain-Merida s.t.
83 POWER Robert Mitchelton-Scott 1:11
84 PAREDES Wilmar Manzana Postobon 1:14
85 MAISON Jérémy Fortuneo-Samsic 1:16
86 HENAO Sebastián Sky 1:22
87 SIMÓN Jordi Burgos-BH @ 20sec
88 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott 1:59
89 CHAVES Johan Esteban Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
90 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Sky 2:03
91 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 2:25
92 RODRÍGUEZ Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
93 SHAW James Lotto-Soudal s.t.
94 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
95 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
96 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH s.t.
97 FERRARI Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
98 GRIVKO Andrei Astana s.t.
99 TEN DAM Laurens Team Sunweb s.t.
100 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
101 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC s.t.
102 STALNOV Nikita Astana s.t.
103 EARLE Nathan Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
104 DÍAZ José Manuel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
105 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
106 TANKINK Bram LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
107 BROWN Nathan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
108 DOMONT Axel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
109 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
110 ATAPUMA John Darwin UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
111 GODON Dorian Cofidis s.t.
112 POLJANSKI Pawel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
113 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb s.t.
114 ROSSETTO Stephane Cofidis s.t.
115 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
116 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
117 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
118 AGUIRRE Hernan Manzana Postobon s.t.
119 ANTON Igor Dimension Data s.t.
120 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel Cofidis s.t.
121 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis s.t.
122 NAVARRO Daniel Cofidis @ 20sec
123 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
124 VAN RENSBURG Jacques Dimension Data 5:25
125 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
126 DEIGNAN Philip Sky s.t.
127 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
128 CUMMINGS Stephen Dimension Data s.t.
129 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
130 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
131 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
132 BONNAFOND Guillaume Cofidis s.t.
133 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
134 MAS Lluís Guillermo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
135 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe 8:20
136 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
137 IRIZAR Julen Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
138 BERHANE Natnael Dimension Data s.t.
139 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
140 HERKLOTZ Silvio Burgos-BH 8:27
141 BOL Jetse Manzana Postobon s.t.
142 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
143 MORKOV Michael Quick-Step Floors s.t.
144 SUTHERLAND Rory UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
145 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb s.t.
146 BOHLI Tom BMC s.t.
147 DIDIER Laurent Trek-Segafredo s.t.
148 VICHOT Arthur Groupama-FDJ s.t.
149 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
150 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
151 BENNETT Sam Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
152 VACHON Florian Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
153 BELKOV Maxim Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
154 BONIFAZIO Niccolo Bahrain-Merida s.t.
155 ERVITI Imanol Movistar s.t.
156 TORRES Pablo Burgos-BH s.t.
157 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar s.t.
158 BOLE Grega Bahrain-Merida s.t.
159 DEMPSTER Zakkari Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
160 EZQUERRA Jesus Burgos-BH s.t.
161 JARRIER Benoit Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
162 SCOTSON Miles BMC s.t.
163 BONNET William Groupama-FDJ s.t.
164 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo 8:44
165 HODEG Álvaro José Quick-Step Floors 12:50
166 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
167 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb s.t.
168 BARTHE Cyril Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
169 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
170 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
171 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
172 ROY Jérémy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
173 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott @ 20sec

GC after stage 3:

481.1 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 38.238 km/hr

1 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal 12hr 34min 54sec
2 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar @ 23sec
3 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe 0:27
4 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott 0:29
5 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
6 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ 0:31
7 QUINTANA Nairo Movistar 0:34
8 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida 0:35
9 JUNGELS Bob Quick-Step Floors s.t.
10 PRADES Eduard Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
11 BERNAL Egan Arley Sky s.t.
12 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
13 PREIDLER Georg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
14 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
15 BARGUIL Warren Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
16 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
17 KUDUS Merhawi Dimension Data s.t.
18 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
19 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
20 MARTIN Daniel UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
21 VISCONTI Giovanni Bahrain-Merida s.t.
22 HOWES Alex EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
23 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
24 CHÉREL Mickaël Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
25 CHERNETCKII Sergei Astana s.t.
26 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ s.t.
27 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
28 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
29 SOLER Marc Movistar s.t.
30 SIMÓN Jordi Burgos-BH s.t.
31 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
32 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
33 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
34 VERVAEKE Louis Team Sunweb s.t.
35 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
36 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
37 HENAO Sergio Luis Sky s.t.
38 HANSEN Jesper Astana s.t.
39 WOODS Michael EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
40 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
41 SCHULTZ Nick Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
42 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
43 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
44 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors s.t.
45 BILBAO Pello Astana s.t.
46 GESBERT Elie Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
47 ZEITS Andrey Astana s.t.
48 CLEMENT Stef LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
49 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
50 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
51 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
52 MOINARD Amaël Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
53 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
54 ELISSONDE Kenny Sky s.t.
55 HIRT Jan Astana s.t.
56 REYES Aldemar Manzana Postobon s.t.
57 ROCHE Nicolas BMC s.t.
58 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data s.t.
59 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
60 LUNKE Sindre SkjOstad Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
61 DE TIER Floris LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
62 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
63 MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
64 VILELA Ricardo Manzana Postobon s.t.
65 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
66 NAVARRO Daniel Cofidis s.t.
67 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
68 ROLLAND Pierre EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
69 DUARTE Fabio Manzana Postobon s.t.
70 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
71 GARCIA Jhojan Manzana Postobon s.t.
72 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
73 SILVA Joaquim Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
74 REICHENBACH Sebastien Groupama-FDJ s.t.
75 LOPEZ David Sky s.t.
76 PLAZA Rubén Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
77 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar 1:01
78 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo 1:08
79 GRMAY Tsgabu Trek-Segafredo s.t.
80 PANTANO Jarlinson Trek-Segafredo 1:24
81 NARVAEZ Jhonatan Quick-Step Floors s.t.
82 KIŠERLOVSKI Robert Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
83 POWER Robert Mitchelton-Scott 1:26
84 PAREDES Wilmar Manzana Postobon 1:29
85 HENAO Sebastián Sky 1:37
86 NOVAK Domen Bahrain-Merida 1:57
87 SAEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country 2:02
88 MERINO Igor Burgos-BH 2:07
89 CHAVES Johan Esteban Mitchelton-Scott 2:14
90 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
91 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Sky 2:18
92 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb 2:40
93 SHAW James Lotto-Soudal s.t.
94 BROWN Nathan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
95 RODRÍGUEZ Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
96 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis s.t.
97 EARLE Nathan Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
98 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC 3:29
99 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
100 DOMONT Axel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
101 TEN DAM Laurens Team Sunweb s.t.
102 STALNOV Nikita Astana s.t.
103 GODON Dorian Cofidis s.t.
104 FERRARI Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
105 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
106 ATAPUMA John Darwin UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
107 KNOX James Quick-Step Floors 3:52
108 GRIVKO Andrei Astana 4:02
109 WYSS Danilo BMC 4:07
110 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
111 DÍAZ José Manuel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
112 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
113 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
114 ANTON Igor Dimension Data 4:14
115 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb 4:33
116 AGUIRRE Hernan Manzana Postobon s.t.
117 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 4:40
118 MAISON Jérémy Fortuneo-Samsic 4:48
119 TANKINK Bram LottoNL-Jumbo 5:19
120 MAS Lluís Guillermo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 5:35
121 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH 5:57
122 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale 6:29
123 VAN RENSBURG Jacques Dimension Data s.t.
124 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates 7:07
125 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
126 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy 7:12
127 BONNAFOND Guillaume Cofidis 7:14
128 POLJANSKI Pawel Bora-hansgrohe 8:28
129 TORRES Pablo Burgos-BH 8:41
130 VICHOT Arthur Groupama-FDJ 8:42
131 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal 8:57
132 DEIGNAN Philip Sky s.t.
133 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH 9:06
134 ROSSETTO Stephane Cofidis 9:13
135 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin 9:24
136 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin 9:31
137 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
138 IRIZAR Julen Euskadi Basque Country 10:02
139 HERKLOTZ Silvio Burgos-BH 10:07
140 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
141 MORKOV Michael Quick-Step Floors 10:09
142 BOL Jetse Manzana Postobon s.t.
143 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
144 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb s.t.
145 BERHANE Natnael Dimension Data s.t.
146 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar s.t.
147 DEMPSTER Zakkari Israel Cycling Academy 10:16
148 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel Cofidis 10:17
149 SUTHERLAND Rory UAE-Team Emirates 11
150 BOHLI Tom BMC 11:04
151 BONIFAZIO Niccolo Bahrain-Merida 11:59
152 BOLE Grega Bahrain-Merida s.t.
153 JARRIER Benoit Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
154 SCOTSON Miles BMC s.t.
155 VACHON Florian Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
156 BELKOV Maxim Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
157 ERVITI Imanol Movistar s.t.
158 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo 12:16
159 BONNET William Groupama-FDJ 12:38
160 CUMMINGS Stephen Dimension Data 13:10
161 ROY Jérémy Groupama-FDJ 14:32
162 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs Bora-hansgrohe 14:39
163 BENNETT Sam Bora-hansgrohe 14:52
164 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo 15:00
165 DIDIER Laurent Trek-Segafredo 15:12
166 HODEG Álvaro José Quick-Step Floors 16:12
167 EZQUERRA Jesus Burgos-BH 16:18
168 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates 16:22
169 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country 16:52
170 BARTHE Cyril Euskadi Basque Country 19:18
171 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb 19:21
172 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy 19:35
173 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 20:58

Tuesday, March 20: Stage 2, Mataro - Valls, 175.6 km

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde is the fastest man of the day.

Weather at the finish city of Valls at 2:30 PM local time: 12C (53F), Fair, with the wind from the WSW at 27 km/hr (17 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from 3rd-place Jay McCarthy's Bora-hansgrohe team.

The second day of the Volta Ciclista a Catalunya ended with another bunch sprint. After the breakaway of the day was caught, the race went on fire. In the finale, BORA – hansgrohe rider Gregor Mühlberger led the race and set the pace for his teammate Jay McCarthy. He was in a good position but in the final metres A. Valverde made his move and took the win. The BORA – hansgrohe rider finished, like yesterday, in third position but moved up second in the GC.

The Stage
The second stage of the Volta Ciclista a Catalunya took the riders from Mataró to Valls over 175km. A categorised climb (Cat. 3) awaited the peloton right after the start. Two intermediate sprints were at the 100 and 150 kilometres mark. Shortly before the finish, the peloton had to pass another categorised climb

The Team Tactics
After yesterday´s good results the team was more than motivated to give it another try. For the second stage the German Team worked for Jay McCarthy, the winner of the Cadel Evans Great Ocean Race.

The Race
From drop of the flag, the day's breakaway formed as a trio went up the road. After 30km of racing the trio had an advantage of more than three minutes. Team BORA – hansgrohe were represented in the peloton. It was Quick-Step Floors, who took control over the main bunch and tried to keep the gap low. With 72km remaining, the breakaway was forced to stop at a level crossing but after some minutes they were able to move on and the peloton was held to re-establish the gap. The group in front of the race worked good together but with 47km remaining the escapees were caught. BORA – hansgrohe stayed together in the back of the pack to save energy for the finale. 40km before the finish, one rider launched an attack from the main bunch and distanced himself with some seconds advantage. Team Movistar set the pace and shortly before the last climb of the day the race was back together.

On the climb the race fell apart, but BORA – hansgrohe riders Gregor Mühlberger and Jay McCarthy were in the first group. In the finale, Gregor Mühlberger led the race and made the pace for his teammate Jay McCarthy. Jay gave it all but in the final metres A. Valverde (Team Movistar) made his move and took the win ahead of D. Impey (Mitchelton-Scott). BORA – hansgrohe rider Jay McCarthy finished on third place. Due to this result, Jay moved up second in the GC, four seconds behind the new leader Valverde.

From the Finish Line
“Yesterday, Jay made a really long and strong lead-out for Sam and finished third, which showed his shape. Today´s stage was a stage for Jay and his skills, so we supported him as best as possible. The guys worked good together and, in the finale, Gregor did a great lead-out for Jay. It´s a pity that we missed the victory but I think, we can be satisfied that we have achieved another podium result. For the upcoming mountain stages, we have with Davide and Gregor strong riders in our line-up and we are confident to accomplish some good results.” – Christian Pömer, sports director 

“The boys did an awesome job the whole day. Especially Gregor did a great lead-out for me. I was on the 4th wheel, as we came out of the last corner but unfortunately the sprint was too long for me to go for the victory. Valverde and Impey were able to pass me on the final metres. I am looking forward to help Gregor and Davide in the upcoming mountain stages.” – Jay McCarthy

Complete Results:

175.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.384 km/hr

1 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar 4hr 41min 50sec
2 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
3 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
4 BERNAL Egan Arley Sky s.t.
5 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida s.t.
6 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
7 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar s.t.
8 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Sky s.t.
9 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
10 HOWES Alex EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
11 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
12 JUNGELS Bob Quick-Step Floors s.t.
13 BARGUIL Warren Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
14 PRADES Eduard Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
15 CHERNETCKII Sergei Astana s.t.
16 VISCONTI Giovanni Bahrain-Merida s.t.
17 BILBAO Pello Astana s.t.
18 MAS Lluís Guillermo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
19 SCHULTZ Nick Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
20 PREIDLER Georg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
21 GESBERT Elie Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
22 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
23 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
24 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
25 HENAO Sergio Luis Sky s.t.
26 SIMÓN Jordi Burgos-BH s.t.
27 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
28 HANSEN Jesper Astana s.t.
29 QUINTANA Nairo Movistar s.t.
30 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
31 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
32 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
33 CHAVES Johan Esteban Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
34 VERVAEKE Louis Team Sunweb s.t.
35 WOODS Michael EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
36 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
37 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
38 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
39 KUDUS Merhawi Dimension Data s.t.
40 VICHOT Arthur Groupama-FDJ s.t.
41 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
42 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
43 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
44 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
45 CLEMENT Stef LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
46 ZEITS Andrey Astana s.t.
47 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
48 MARTIN Daniel UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
49 CHÉREL Mickaël Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
50 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
51 MOINARD Amaël Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
52 NAVARRO Daniel Cofidis s.t.
53 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data s.t.
54 REYES Aldemar Manzana Postobon s.t.
55 POWER Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
56 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
57 VILELA Ricardo Manzana Postobon s.t.
58 SOLER Marc Movistar s.t.
59 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
60 ROLLAND Pierre EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
61 SHAW James Lotto-Soudal s.t.
62 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
63 BROWN Nathan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
64 LUNKE Sindre Skjostad Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
65 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
66 RODRÍGUEZ Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
67 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
68 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
69 HIRT Jan Astana s.t.
70 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors s.t.
71 DE TIER Floris LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
72 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
73 ROCHE Nicolas BMC s.t.
74 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
75 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ s.t.
76 GARCIA Jhojan Manzana Postobon s.t.
77 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
78 TORRES Pablo Burgos-BH s.t.
79 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ s.t.
80 ELISSONDE Kenny Sky s.t.
81 MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
82 DUARTE Fabio Manzana Postobon s.t.
83 GRMAY Tsgabu Trek-Segafredo s.t.
84 SILVA Joaquim Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
85 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
86 REICHENBACH Sebastien Groupama-FDJ s.t.
87 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis s.t.
88 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
89 EARLE Nathan Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
90 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
91 HENAO Sebastián Sky s.t.
92 PAREDES Wilmar Manzana Postobon s.t.
93 LOPEZ David Sky s.t.
94 PLAZA Rubén Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
95 NOVAK Domen Bahrain-Merida @ 49sec
96 ATAPUMA John Darwin UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
97 DOMONT Axel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
98 PANTANO Jarlinson Trek-Segafredo s.t.
99 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
100 GODON Dorian Cofidis s.t.
101 STALNOV Nikita Astana s.t.
102 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC s.t.
103 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
104 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
105 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
106 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
107 POLJANSKI Pawel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
108 TEN DAM Laurens Team Sunweb s.t.
109 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
110 FERRARI Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
111 BOHLI Tom BMC s.t.
112 NARVAEZ Jhonatan Quick-Step Floors s.t.
113 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
114 VAN RENSBURG Jacques Dimension Data s.t.
115 KIŠERLOVSKI Robert Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
116 HERKLOTZ Silvio Burgos-BH 1:25
117 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH 1:27
118 IRIZAR Julen Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
119 GRIVKO Andrei Astana s.t.
120 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
121 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
122 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb s.t.
123 BOL Jetse Manzana Postobon s.t.
124 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb s.t.
125 AGUIRRE Hernan Manzana Postobon s.t.
126 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
127 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
128 MORKOV Michael Quick-Step Floors s.t.
129 DÍAZ José Manuel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
130 CUMMINGS Stephen Dimension Data s.t.
131 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
132 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
133 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar s.t.
134 ROY Jérémy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
135 SAEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
136 SUTHERLAND Rory UAE-Team Emirates 1:34
137 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
138 EZQUERRA Jesus Burgos-BH s.t.
139 BERHANE Natnael Dimension Data s.t.
140 BONNAFOND Guillaume Cofidis s.t.
141 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel Cofidis s.t.
142 ANTON Igor Dimension Data s.t.
143 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
144 STORER Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
145 MERINO Igor Burgos-BH s.t.
146 ROSSETTO Stephane Cofidis s.t.
147 DEMPSTER Zakkari Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
148 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
149 TANKINK Bram LottoNL-Jumbo 2:39
150 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy 3:17
151 SCOTSON Miles BMC s.t.
152 HODEG Álvaro José Quick-Step Floors s.t.
153 BONIFAZIO Niccolo Bahrain-Merida s.t.
154 BOLE Grega Bahrain-Merida s.t.
155 VACHON Florian Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
156 JARRIER Benoit Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
157 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
158 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
159 KNOX James Quick-Step Floors s.t.
160 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
161 ERVITI Imanol Movistar s.t.
162 DEIGNAN Philip Sky s.t.
163 DIDIER Laurent Trek-Segafredo s.t.
164 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
165 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
166 BELKOV Maxim Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
167 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
168 MAISON Jérémy Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
169 BONNET William Groupama-FDJ 3:56
170 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb 6:16
171 BARTHE Cyril Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
172 BENNETT Sam Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
173 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

327.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.258 km/hr

1 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar 8hr 21min 9sec
2 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe @ 4sec
3 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott 0:06
4 QUINTANA Nairo Movistar 0:11
5 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida 0:12
6 JUNGELS Bob Quick-Step Floors s.t.
7 PRADES Eduard Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
8 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
9 SIMÓN Jordi Burgos-BH s.t.
10 BERNAL Egan Arley Sky s.t.
11 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Sky s.t.
12 PREIDLER Georg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
13 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
14 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
15 BARGUIL Warren Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
16 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
17 KUDUS Merhawi Dimension Data s.t.
18 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
19 CHERNETCKII Sergei Astana s.t.
20 MARTIN Daniel UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
21 HOWES Alex EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
22 CHÉREL Mickaël Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
23 HENAO Sergio Luis Sky s.t.
24 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
25 CHAVES Johan Esteban Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
26 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
27 SOLER Marc Movistar s.t.
28 MAS Lluís Guillermo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
29 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
30 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
31 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
32 WOODS Michael EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
33 VISCONTI Giovanni Bahrain-Merida s.t.
34 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
35 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
36 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
37 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors s.t.
38 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ s.t.
39 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
40 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
41 VERVAEKE Louis Team Sunweb s.t.
42 HANSEN Jesper Astana s.t.
43 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
44 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
45 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
46 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
47 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
48 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar s.t.
49 CLEMENT Stef LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
50 SCHULTZ Nick Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
51 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
52 SHAW James Lotto-Soudal s.t.
53 NAVARRO Daniel Cofidis s.t.
54 ELISSONDE Kenny Sky s.t.
55 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
56 ZEITS Andrey Astana s.t.
57 BROWN Nathan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
58 GESBERT Elie Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
59 MOINARD Amaël Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
60 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
61 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
62 BILBAO Pello Astana s.t.
63 LUNKE Sindre Skjostad Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
64 DE TIER Floris LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
65 REYES Aldemar Manzana Postobon s.t.
66 VILELA Ricardo Manzana Postobon s.t.
67 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
68 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data s.t.
69 HIRT Jan Astana s.t.
70 MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
71 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
72 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
73 ROCHE Nicolas BMC s.t.
74 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis s.t.
75 RODRÍGUEZ Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
76 DUARTE Fabio Manzana Postobon s.t.
77 GRMAY Tsgabu Trek-Segafredo s.t.
78 ROLLAND Pierre EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
79 TORRES Pablo Burgos-BH s.t.
80 VICHOT Arthur Groupama-FDJ s.t.
81 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
82 GARCIA Jhojan Manzana Postobon s.t.
83 HENAO Sebastián Sky s.t.
84 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
85 POWER Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
86 EARLE Nathan Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
87 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ s.t.
88 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
89 REICHENBACH Sebastien Groupama-FDJ s.t.
90 PAREDES Wilmar Manzana Postobon s.t.
91 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
92 SILVA Joaquim Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
93 LOPEZ David Sky s.t.
94 PLAZA Rubén Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
95 PANTANO Jarlinson Trek-Segafredo 1:01
96 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC s.t.
97 DOMONT Axel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
98 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
99 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
100 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
101 NARVAEZ Jhonatan Quick-Step Floors s.t.
102 NOVAK Domen Bahrain-Merida s.t.
103 VAN RENSBURG Jacques Dimension Data s.t.
104 TEN DAM Laurens Team Sunweb s.t.
105 GODON Dorian Cofidis s.t.
106 STALNOV Nikita Astana s.t.
107 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
108 FERRARI Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
109 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
110 ATAPUMA John Darwin UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
111 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
112 KIŠERLOVSKI Robert Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
113 GRIVKO Andrei Astana 1:34
114 HERKLOTZ Silvio Burgos-BH 1:37
115 MORKOV Michael Quick-Step Floors 1:39
116 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
117 BOL Jetse Manzana Postobon s.t.
118 IRIZAR Julen Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
119 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
120 DÍAZ José Manuel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
121 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb s.t.
122 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
123 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
124 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
125 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
126 SAEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
127 ROY Jérémy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
128 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar s.t.
129 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy 1:44
130 MERINO Igor Burgos-BH s.t.
131 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 1:45
132 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs Bora-hansgrohe 1:46
133 DEMPSTER Zakkari Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
134 BERHANE Natnael Dimension Data s.t.
135 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
136 ANTON Igor Dimension Data s.t.
137 BONNAFOND Guillaume Cofidis s.t.
138 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb 2:05
139 AGUIRRE Hernan Manzana Postobon s.t.
140 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 2:12
141 SUTHERLAND Rory UAE-Team Emirates 2:30
142 BOHLI Tom BMC 2:34
143 TANKINK Bram LottoNL-Jumbo 2:51
144 HODEG Álvaro José Quick-Step Floors 3:19
145 BONIFAZIO Niccolo Bahrain-Merida 3:29
146 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
147 BOLE Grega Bahrain-Merida s.t.
148 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
149 JARRIER Benoit Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
150 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
151 SCOTSON Miles BMC s.t.
152 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
153 KNOX James Quick-Step Floors s.t.
154 VACHON Florian Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
155 BELKOV Maxim Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
156 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
157 ERVITI Imanol Movistar s.t.
158 MAISON Jérémy Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
159 DEIGNAN Philip Sky s.t.
160 BONNET William Groupama-FDJ 4:08
161 POLJANSKI Pawel Bora-hansgrohe 6:00
162 BENNETT Sam Bora-hansgrohe 6:22
163 BARTHE Cyril Euskadi Basque Country 6:25
164 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb 6:28
165 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH 6:38
166 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy 6:42
167 DIDIER Laurent Trek-Segafredo s.t.
168 ROSSETTO Stephane Cofidis 6:45
169 CUMMINGS Stephen Dimension Data 7:42
170 EZQUERRA Jesus Burgos-BH 7:48
171 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel Cofidis 7:49
172 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo 9:32
173 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 12:28

Monday, March 19: Stage 1, Calella - Calella, 152.3 km

Weather at Calella, Spain at 3:00 PM, local time: 14C (58F), fair, with the wind from the SSW at 27 km/hr (17 mph).

Avaro Hodeg

Alvaro Hodeg takes the first stage in front of Sam Bennett and Jay McCarthy.

The race: Team Bora-hansgrohe sent me this summary:

The first stage of the Volta Ciclista a Catalunya was a stage for the fast men in the peloton. After the breakaway of the day was caught, the sprinter teams started to form their lead-out. BORA – hansgrohe did a great job and spent the day at the front of the main bunch. In the finale, Jay McCarthy was the last lead-out man for Sam Bennett, but on the last metres A. Hodeg increased the pace and took the win ahead of Sam Bennett, Jay McCarthy finished on third place.

The Stage
With its 98th edition, the Volta Ciclista a Catalunya started in the city of Calella. The race began with the usual sprint stage in Calella, but this year it was a shorter stage than in the previous years. The first stage covered nearly 155km with two intermediate sprints and one categorised climb, shortly before the finish.

The Team Tactics
Today´s stage was earmarked for the fast men in the peloton.
The German squad focused on their Irish sprinter Sam Bennett. The plan was to try to keep the race together, so that it would come to a bunch sprint. In the final few kilometres, the team was to concentrate their efforts on bringing Sam into an optimal position, to give him the best chance at producing a strong result.

The Race
The race started under clear skies as a group of five riders went up the road. Their gap increased to over three minutes and after some kilometres a sixth rider was able to join the breakaway. BORA – hansgrohe stayed together in the main bunch and took control over the pace. With 21km remaining the group was caught and the race came together to the climb, “Port de Collsacreu”.  The German team BORA – hansgrohe was in front of the race, to be in a good position for the descent. 14km before the finish, Team Movistar took control over the main bunch and increased the pace.

The race headed into the final kilometres, BORA – hansgrohe formed their lead-out for Sam Bennett. Jay McCarthy was the last man for the Irish sprinter. Together the two BORA – hansgrohe riders were in the first positions with Quick-Step Floors. But A. Hodeg (Quick-Step Floors) was the fastest man today and took the win. Sam Bennett crossed the line second, teammate Jay McCarthy finished in third place.

From the Finish Line
“First, I have to say, the boys did a great job today. Especially Pawel, he was always at the front to control the pace. As expected we had a bunch sprint and the guys worked very well together and brought Sam in a good position. Unfortunately, A. Hodeg was the fastest man today, nevertheless, we took second and third, which is a good result. Of course, a victory would be nice but we have some stages left to try something.” – Jens Zemke, sports director

“What can I say, the team worked really good. I want to thank my teammates for the support the whole day. Due to illness I left Paris – Nice and now I am missing some race kilometres. I felt good today but I hadn´t the legs to go for the victory but I am satisfied with my second place.” – Sam Bennett

Complete Results:

152.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.628 km/hr

1 HODEG Alvaro Quick-Step Floors 3hr 39min 31sec
2 BENNETT Sam Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
3 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
4 MORKOV Michael Quick-Step Floors s.t.
5 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
6 BONIFAZIO Niccolo Bahrain-Merida s.t.
7 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis s.t.
8 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar s.t.
9 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida s.t.
10 DEMPSTER Zakkari Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
11 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
12 SIMÓN Jordi Burgos-BH s.t.
13 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
14 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
15 PRADES Eduard Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
16 PANTANO Jarlinson Trek-Segafredo s.t.
17 JUNGELS Bob Quick-Step Floors s.t.
18 SOLER Marc Movistar s.t.
19 MARTIN Daniel UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
20 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb s.t.
21 CHÉREL Mickaël Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
22 BOLE Grega Bahrain-Merida s.t.
23 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
24 KUDUS Merhawi Dimension Data s.t.
25 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
26 PREIDLER Georg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
27 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ s.t.
28 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
29 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC s.t.
30 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
31 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors s.t.
32 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
33 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
34 BOL Jetse Manzana Postobon s.t.
35 BONNET William Groupama-FDJ s.t.
36 QUINTANA Nairo Movistar s.t.
37 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Sky s.t.
38 BERNAL Egan Arley Sky s.t.
39 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
40 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
41 BARTHE Cyril Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
42 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
43 CHAVES Johan Esteban Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
44 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
45 IRIZAR Julen Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
46 HENAO Sergio Luis Sky s.t.
47 BARGUIL Warren Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
48 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
49 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
50 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
51 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
52 CHERNETCKII Sergei Astana s.t.
53 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
54 GRIVKO Andrei Astana s.t.
55 WOODS Michael EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
56 HERKLOTZ Silvio Burgos-BH s.t.
57 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
58 HOWES Alex EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
59 JARRIER Benoit Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
60 MAS Lluís Guillermo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
61 ELISSONDE Kenny Sky s.t.
62 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
63 DÍAZ José Manuel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
64 BERHANE Natnael Dimension Data s.t.
65 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
66 DOMONT Axel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
67 SCOTSON Miles BMC s.t.
68 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
69 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
70 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
71 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
72 NARVAEZ Jhonatan Quick-Step Floors s.t.
73 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb s.t.
74 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
75 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
76 SHAW James Lotto-Soudal s.t.
77 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
78 VISCONTI Giovanni Bahrain-Merida s.t.
79 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
80 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
81 VERVAEKE Louis Team Sunweb s.t.
82 CLEMENT Stef LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
83 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
84 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques Dimension Data s.t.
85 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
86 BROWN Nathan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
87 NAVARRO Daniel Cofidis s.t.
88 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
89 HANSEN Jesper Astana s.t.
90 KNOX James Quick-Step Floors s.t.
91 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
92 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
93 MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
94 NOVAK Domen Bahrain-Merida s.t.
95 TEN DAM Laurens Team Sunweb s.t.
96 DE TIER Floris LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
97 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis s.t.
98 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
99 ZEITS Andrey Astana s.t.
100 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
101 LUNKE Sindre SkjOstad Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
102 MOINARD Amaël Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
103 TANKINK Bram LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
104 DUARTE Fabio Manzana Postobon s.t.
105 HIRT Jan Astana s.t.
106 GODON Dorian Cofidis s.t.
107 GRMAY Tsgabu Trek-Segafredo s.t.
108 STALNOV Nikita Astana s.t.
109 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
110 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
111 ROCHE Nicolas BMC s.t.
112 VACHON Florian Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
113 SCHULTZ Nick Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
114 REYES Aldemar Manzana Postobon s.t.
115 HENAO Sebastián Sky s.t.
116 VILELA Ricardo Manzana Postobon s.t.
117 TORRES Pablo Burgos-BH s.t.
118 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar s.t.
119 RODRÍGUEZ Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
120 GESINK Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
121 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data s.t.
122 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
123 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
124 FERRARI Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
125 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
126 EARLE Nathan Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
127 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
128 BELKOV Maxim Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
129 GARCIA Jhojan Manzana Postobon s.t.
130 GESBERT Elie Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
131 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
132 PAREDES Wilmar Manzana Postobon s.t.
133 ROLLAND Pierre EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
134 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
135 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
136 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
137 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ s.t.
138 REICHENBACH Sebastien Groupama-FDJ s.t.
139 ERVITI Imanol Movistar s.t.
140 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
141 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
142 ANTON Igor Dimension Data s.t.
143 MAISON Jérémy Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
144 SILVA Joaquim Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
145 SAEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
146 BILBAO Pello Astana s.t.
147 LOPEZ David Sky s.t.
148 ROY Jérémy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
149 MERINO Igor Burgos-BH s.t.
150 PLAZA Rubén Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
151 DEIGNAN Philip Sky s.t.
152 KIŠERLOVSKI Robert Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
153 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar s.t.
154 POWER Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
155 ATAPUMA John Darwin UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
156 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
157 VICHOT Arthur Groupama-FDJ s.t.
158 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
159 BONNAFOND Guillaume Cofidis s.t.
160 STORER Michael Team Sunweb @ 26sec
161 AGUIRRE Hernan Manzana Postobon s.t.
162 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb s.t.
163 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy 0:44
164 SUTHERLAND Rory UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
165 BOHLI Tom BMC 1:38
166 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy 3:13
167 DIDIER Laurent Trek-Segafredo s.t.
168 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH 4:59
169 ROSSETTO Stephane Cofidis s.t.
170 POLJANSKI Pawel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
171 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo 6:03
172 EZQUERRA Jesus Burgos-BH s.t.
173 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
174 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel Cofidis s.t.
175 CUMMINGS Stephen Dimension Data s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1 HODEG Alvaro Quick-Step Floors 3hr 39min 21sec
2 BENNETT Sam Bora-hansgrohe @ 4sec
3 GRIVKO Andrei Astana 0:05
4 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe 0:06
5 MORKOV Michael Quick-Step Floors 0:10
6 FERRARI Roberto UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
7 BONIFAZIO Niccolo Bahrain-Merida s.t.
8 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis s.t.
9 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar s.t.
10 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida s.t.
11 DEMPSTER Zakkari Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
12 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
13 SIMÓN Jordi Burgos-BH s.t.
14 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
15 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
16 PRADES Eduard Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
17 PANTANO Jarlinson Trek-Segafredo s.t.
18 JUNGELS Bob Quick-Step Floors s.t.
19 SOLER Marc Movistar s.t.
20 MARTIN Daniel UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
21 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb s.t.
22 CHÉREL Mickaël Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
23 BOLE Grega Bahrain-Merida s.t.
24 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
25 KUDUS Merhawi Dimension Data s.t.
26 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
27 PREIDLER Georg Groupama-FDJ s.t.
28 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ s.t.
29 GASPAROTTO Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
30 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC s.t.
31 SANZ Enrique Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
32 MAS Enric Quick-Step Floors s.t.
33 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
34 LATOUR Pierre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
35 BOL Jetse Manzana Postobon s.t.
36 BONNET William Groupama-FDJ s.t.
37 QUINTANA Nairo Movistar s.t.
38 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao Sky s.t.
39 BERNAL Egan Arley Sky s.t.
40 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
41 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
42 BARTHE Cyril Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
43 FORMOLO Davide Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
44 CHAVES Johan Esteban Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
45 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
46 IRIZAR Julen Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
47 HENAO Sergio Luis Sky s.t.
48 BARGUIL Warren Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
49 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
50 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
51 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek-Segafredo s.t.
52 RUBIO Diego Burgos-BH s.t.
53 CHERNETCKII Sergei Astana s.t.
54 CARTHY Hugh EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
55 WOODS Michael EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
56 HERKLOTZ Silvio Burgos-BH s.t.
57 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
58 HOWES Alex EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
59 JARRIER Benoit Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
60 MAS Lluís Guillermo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
61 ELISSONDE Kenny Sky s.t.
62 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
63 DÍAZ José Manuel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
64 BERHANE Natnael Dimension Data s.t.
65 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
66 DOMONT Axel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
67 SCOTSON Miles BMC s.t.
68 MONFORT Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
69 SMIT Willie Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
70 CHEVRIER Clément Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
71 BENNETT George LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
72 NARVAEZ Jhonatan Quick-Step Floors s.t.
73 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb s.t.
74 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
75 FRANK Mathias Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
76 SHAW James Lotto-Soudal s.t.
77 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
78 VISCONTI Giovanni Bahrain-Merida s.t.
79 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
80 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
81 VERVAEKE Louis Team Sunweb s.t.
82 CLEMENT Stef LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
83 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
84 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Jacques Dimension Data s.t.
85 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC s.t.
86 BROWN Nathan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
87 NAVARRO Daniel Cofidis s.t.
88 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
89 HANSEN Jesper Astana s.t.
90 KNOX James Quick-Step Floors s.t.
91 O'CONNOR Ben Dimension Data s.t.
92 EG Niklas Trek-Segafredo s.t.
93 MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
94 NOVAK Domen Bahrain-Merida s.t.
95 TEN DAM Laurens Team Sunweb s.t.
96 DE TIER Floris LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
97 LE TURNIER Mathias Cofidis s.t.
98 CRAS Steff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
99 ZEITS Andrey Astana s.t.
100 RAVASI Edward UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
101 LUNKE Sindre SkjOstad Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
102 MOINARD Amaël Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
103 TANKINK Bram LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
104 DUARTE Fabio Manzana Postobon s.t.
105 HIRT Jan Astana s.t.
106 GODON Dorian Cofidis s.t.
107 GRMAY Tsgabu Trek-Segafredo s.t.
108 STALNOV Nikita Astana s.t.
109 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
110 RESTREPO Jhonatan Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
111 ROCHE Nicolas BMC s.t.
112 VACHON Florian Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
113 SCHULTZ Nick Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
114 REYES Aldemar Manzana Postobon s.t.
115 HENAO Sebastián Sky s.t.
116 VILELA Ricardo Manzana Postobon s.t.
117 TORRES Pablo Burgos-BH s.t.
118 ROJAS José Joaquín Movistar s.t.
119 RODRÍGUEZ Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
120 GESINK Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
121 MEINTJES Louis Dimension Data s.t.
122 FABBRO Matteo Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
123 DOMBROWSKI Joe EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
124 FERRARI Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
125 HERMANS Ben Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
126 EARLE Nathan Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
127 VERONA Carlos Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
128 BELKOV Maxim Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
129 GARCIA Jhojan Manzana Postobon s.t.
130 GESBERT Elie Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
131 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
132 PAREDES Wilmar Manzana Postobon s.t.
133 ROLLAND Pierre EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
134 HANSEN Adam Lotto-Soudal s.t.
135 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
136 STETINA Peter Trek-Segafredo s.t.
137 PINOT Thibaut Groupama-FDJ s.t.
138 REICHENBACH Sebastien Groupama-FDJ s.t.
139 ERVITI Imanol Movistar s.t.
140 AGNOLI Valerio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
141 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
142 ANTON Igor Dimension Data s.t.
143 MAISON Jérémy Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
144 SILVA Joaquim Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
145 SAEZ Héctor Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
146 BILBAO Pello Astana s.t.
147 LOPEZ David Sky s.t.
148 ROY Jérémy Groupama-FDJ s.t.
149 MERINO Igor Burgos-BH s.t.
150 PLAZA Rubén Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
151 DEIGNAN Philip Sky s.t.
152 KIŠERLOVSKI Robert Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
153 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar s.t.
154 POWER Robert Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
155 ATAPUMA John Darwin UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
156 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
157 VICHOT Arthur Groupama-FDJ s.t.
158 ARMÉE Sander Lotto-Soudal s.t.
159 BONNAFOND Guillaume Cofidis s.t.
160 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 0:36
161 AGUIRRE Hernan Manzana Postobon s.t.
162 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb s.t.
163 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy 0:53
164 SUTHERLAND Rory UAE-Team Emirates 0:54
165 BOHLI Tom BMC 1:43
166 GOLDSTEIN Roy Israel Cycling Academy 3:23
167 DIDIER Laurent Trek-Segafredo s.t.
168 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH 5:09
169 ROSSETTO Stephane Cofidis s.t.
170 POLJANSKI Pawel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
171 EZQUERRA Jesus Burgos-BH 6:12
172 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo 6:13
173 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
174 TEKLEHAIMANOT Daniel Cofidis s.t.
175 CUMMINGS Stephen Dimension Data s.t.

Start list with back numbers, March 18, 2018:

-MOVISTAR TEAM (ESP)
1 VALVERDE, Alejandro (ESP)
2 QUINTANA, Nairo (COL)
3 ROJAS, José (ESP)
4 ANACONA, Winner A. (COL)
5 ERVITI, Imanol (ESP)
6 SOLER, Marc (ESP)
7 PEDRERO, Antonio (ESP)
 Dir.:Jose Luis ARRIETA
-TEAM SKY (GBR)
11 HENAO, Sergio L. (COL)
12 GEOGHEGAN, Tao (GBR)
13 HENAO, Sebastian (COL)
14 DEIGNAN, Philip (IRL)
15 ELISSONDE, Kenny (FRA)
16 BERNAL, Egan A. (COL)
17 LOPEZ, David (ESP)
 Dir.:Brett LANCASTER
-QUICK - STEP FLOORS (BEL)
21 JUNGELS, Bob (LUX)
22 MAS, Enric (ESP)
23 NARVAEZ, Jhonnatan (ECU)
24 SCHACHMANN, Maximilian (GER)
25 MORKOV, Michael (DEN)
26 HODEG, Alvaro J. (COL)
27 KNOX, James (GBR)
 Dir.:Brian HOLM
-BMC RACING TEAM (USA)
31 VAN GARDEREN, Tejay (USA)
32 BOOKWALTER, Brent (USA)
33 ROCHE, Nicolas (IRL)
34 BOHLI, Tom (SUI)
35 WYSS, Danilo (SUI)
36 SCOTSON, Miles (AUS)
37 ROSSKOPF, Joseph (USA)
 Dir.:PIVA, Valerio
-TEAM SUNWEB (NED)
41 VERVAEKE, Louis (BEL)
42 TEN, Laurens (NED)
43 WALSCHEID, Maximilian R. (GER)
44 HAMILTON, Christopher (AUS)
45 FRÖHLINGER, Johannes (GER)
46 HINDLEY, Jai (AUS)
47 STORER, Michael (AUS)
 Dir.:Luke ROBERTS
-TREK - SEGAFREDO (USA)
51 PANTANO, Jarlinson (COL)
52 STETINA, Peter (USA)
53 GRMAY, Tsgabu G. (ETH)
54 DIDIER, Laurent (LUX)
55 EG, Niklas (DEN)
56 IRIZAR, Markel (ESP)
57 SKUJINS, Toms (LAT)
 Dir.:Steven DE JONGH
-MITCHELTON - SCOTT (AUS)
61 YATES, Simon (GBR)
62 YATES, Adam (GBR)
63 CHAVES, Jhoan E. (COL)
64 POWER, Rob (AUS)
65 HAIG, Jack (AUS)
66 IMPEY, Daryl (RSA)
67 VERONA, Carlos (ESP)
 Dir.:David MCPARTLAND
-BORA - HANSGROHE (GER)
71 BENNETT, Sam (IRL)
72 FORMOLO, Davide (ITA)
73 POLJANSKI, Pawel (POL)
74 MÜHLBERGER, Gregor (AUT)
75 SARAMOTINS, Aleksejs (LAT)
76 BENEDETTI, Cesare (ITA)
77 MCCARTHY, Jay (AUS)
 Dir.:Christian PÖMER
-AG2R LA MONDIALE (FRA)
81 FRANK, Mathias (SUI)
82 LATOUR, Pierre R. (FRA)
83 GASTAUER, Ben (LUX)
84 CHEREL, Mikael (FRA)
85 DOMONT, Axel (FRA)
86 BIDARD, François (FRA)
87 CHEVRIER, Clement (FRA)
 Dir.:Stephane GOUBERT
-TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST - (USA)
91 ROLLAND, Pierre (FRA)
92 WOODS, Michael (CAN)
93 MARTINEZ, Daniel F. (COL)
94 BROWN, Nathan (USA)
95 CARTHY, Hugh J. (GBR)
96 HOWES, Alex (USA)
97 DOMBROWSKI, Joseph L. (USA)
 Dir.:Tom SOUTHAM
-TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN (SUI)
101 RESTREPO, Jhonatan (COL)
102 KISERLOVSKI, Robert (CRO)
103 SCHMIDT, Mads W. (DEN)
104 BELKOV, Maxim (RUS)
105 CRAS, Steff (BEL)
106 FABBRO, Matteo (ITA)
107 SMIT, Willem J. (RSA)
 Dir.:Claudio COZZI
-UAE TEAM EMIRATES (UAE)
111 MARTIN, Daniel (IRL)
112 ARU, Fabio (ITA)
113 ATAPUMA, Jhon D. (COL)
114 LAENGEN, Vegard S. (NOR)
115 FERRARI, Roberto (ITA)
116 SUTHERLAND, Rory (AUS)
117 RAVASI, Edward (ITA)
 Dir.:Jose A. FERNANDEZ
-LOTTO SOUDAL (BEL)
121 SHAW, James (GBR)
122 DE GENDT, Thomas (BEL)
123 ARMEE, Sander (BEL)
124 MONFORT, Maxime (BEL)
125 VANENDERT, Jelle (BEL)
126 HANSEN, Adam J. (AUS)
127 LAMBRECHT, Bjorg (BEL)
 Dir.:Bart LEYSEN
-BAHRAIN - MERIDA (BRN)
131 MOHORIC, Matej (SLO)
132 VISCONTI, Giovanni (ITA)
133 BONIFAZIO, Niccolo (ITA)
134 BOLE, Grega (SLO)
135 GASPAROTTO, Enrico (ITA)
136 AGNOLI, Valerio (ITA)
137 NOVAK, Domen (SLO)
 Dir.:Harald MORSCHER
-ASTANA PRO TEAM (KAZ)
141 HANSEN, Jesper (DEN)
142 BILBAO, Pello (ESP)
143 CHERNETSKI, Sergei (RUS)
144 ZEITS, Andrey (KAZ)
145 STALNOV, Nikita (KAZ)
146 GRIVKO, Andrey (UKR)
147 HIRT, Jan (CZE)
 Dir.:Alexander SHEFER
-TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO (NED)
151 KRUIJSWIJK, Steven (NED)
152 BENNETT, George (NZL)
153 TANKINK, Bram (NED)
154 CLEMENT, Stef (NED)
155 GESINK, Robert (NED)
156 DE TIER, Floris (BEL)
157 LINDEMAN, Bert-Jan (NED)
 Dir.:Frans MAASSEN
-FDJ (FRA)
161 PINOT, Thibaut (FRA)
162 REICHENBACH, Sébastien (SUI)
163 GAUDU, David (FRA)
164 VICHOT, Arthur (FRA)
165 PREIDLER, Georg (AUT)
166 BONNET, William (FRA)
167 ROY, Jérémy (FRA)
 Dir.:Thierry BRICAUD
-TEAM DIMENSION DATA (RSA)
171 MEINTJES, Louis (RSA)
172 KUDUS, Merhawi (ERI)
173 ANTON, Igor (ESP)
174 JANSE VAN RENSBURG, Jacqu (RSA)
175 O'CONNOR, Ben (AUS)
176 BERHANE, Natnael (ERI)
177 CUMMINGS, Stephen (GBR)
 Dir.:Alex SANS
-BURGOS - BH (ESP)
181 HERKLOTZ, Silvio (GER)
182 CUBERO, Jorge (ESP)
183 EZQUERRA, Jesus (ESP)
184 MERINO, Igor (ESP)
185 RUBIO, Diego (ESP)
186 TORRES, Pablo (ESP)
187 SIMON, Jordi (ESP)
 Dir.:Jose CABEDO
-CAJA RURAL - SEGUROS RGA (ESP)
191 MAS, Luis G. (ESP)
192 MOLINA, Antonio (ESP)
193 PARDILLA, Sergio (ESP)
194 RODRIGUEZ, Cristian (ESP)
195 SCHULTZ, Nicholas (AUS)
196 SILVA, Joaquim (POR)
197 FERRARI, Fabricio (URU)
 Dir.:Eugenio GOIKOETXEA
-EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY (ESP)
201 BIZKARRA, Mikel (ESP)
202 BRAVO, Garikoitz (ESP)
203 BARTHE, Cyril (FRA)
204 SAEZ, Hector (ESP)
205 IRIZAR, Julen (ESP)
206 SANZ, Enrique (ESP)
207 PRADES, Eduard (ESP)
 Dir.:Ruben PEREZ
-COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS (FRA)
211 GODON, Dorian (FRA)
212 LE TURNIER, Mathias (FRA)
213 TEKLEHAIMANOT, Daniel (ERI)
214 BONNAFOND, Guillaume (FRA)
215 BOUHANNI, Nacer (FRA)
216 ROSSETTO, Stéphane (FRA)
217 NAVARRO, Daniel (ESP)
 Dir.:Roberto DAMIANI
-ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY (ISR)
221 HERMANS, Ben (BEL)
222 PLAZA, Ruben (ESP)
223 DEMPSTER, Zakkari (AUS)
224 DIAZ, Jose M. (ESP)
225 EARLE, Nathan (AUS)
226 GOLDSTEIN, Roy (ISR)
227 TUREK, Daniel (CZE)
 Dir.:Oscar GUERRERO
-MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM (COL)
231 AGUIRRE, Hernan R. (COL)
232 BOL, Jetse (NED)
233 DUARTE, Fabio A. (COL)
234 GARCIA, Jhojan O. (COL)
235 PAREDES, Wilmar A. (COL)
236 REYES, Aldemar (COL)
237 VILELA, Ricardo (POR)
 Dir.:Luis F. SALDARRIAGA
-TEAM FORTUNEO - SAMSIC (FRA)
241 BARGUIL, Warren (FRA)
242 MAISON, Jérémy (FRA)
243 LUNKE, Sindre S. (NOR)
244 GESBERT, Elie (FRA)
245 JARRIER, Benoit (FRA)
246 MOINARD, Amael (FRA)
247 VACHON, Florian (FRA)
 Dir.:Yvon LEDANOIS