BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, Volume 1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Nalini cycle clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Volta a Catalunya (World Tour), Spain

Tour of Catalonia

95th edition: March 23 - March 29, 2015

Volta a Catalunya podium history | 2014 edition | 2016 edition

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7 |


Sunday, March 29: 7th and Final Stage, Barcelona - Barcelona (Montjuic), 126.6 km

The Race: Alejandro Valverde is certainly enjoying terrific form right now. Today he won his third stage of the Tour of Catalonia against serious competition, this being a World Tour race. If Valverde had not lost time in a third stage crash, he surely would be this year's overall winner.

The day's racing reduced the front group to about thirty riders and Valverde rode a perfect sprint to win the stage.

Richie Porte is also enjoying superb form. Not only is he the final overall winner of the Tour of Catalonia, he's won Paris-Nice this year as well.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 45.336 km/hr

1 VALVERDE, Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM 2hr 47min 33sec
2 COQUARD, Bryan TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
3 CHERNETSKI, Sergei TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
4 PANTANO, Jarlinson IAM CYCLING s.t.
5 HARDY, Romain COFIDIS s.t.
6 ROJAS, Jose J. MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
7 URAN, Rigoberto ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
8 POZZOVIVO, Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
9 VALLS, Rafael LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
10 BRAMBILLA, Gianluca ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
11 BARGUIL, Warren GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
12 KELDERMAN, Wilco TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
13 CARUSO, Giampaolo TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
14 PREIDLER, Georg GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
15 ATAPUMA, Darwin BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
16 CHAVES, Jhoan E. ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
17 ARU, Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
18 SANCHEZ, Samuel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
19 PORTE, Richie TEAM SKY s.t.
20 KANGERT, Tanel ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
21 POELS, Wouter TEAM SKY s.t.
22 MARTIN, Daniel CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
23 VAN GARDEREN, Tejay BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
24 HESJEDAL, Ryder CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
25 PARDILLA, Sergio CAJA RURAL s.t.
26 CONTADOR, Alberto TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
27 TROFIMOV, Yury TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
28 HIVERT, Jonathan BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNE s.t.
29 KRUIJSWIJK, Steven TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBOO s.t.
30 VAN DEN BROECK, Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
31 TALANSKY, Andrew CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
32 DE CLERCQ, Bart LOTTO SOUDAL @ 21sec
33 TEUNS, Dylan BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
34 LOPEZ, David TEAM SKY s.t.
35 ELMIGER, Martin IAM CYCLING s.t.
36 MATE, Luis A. COFIDIS s.t.
37 SIMON, Julien COFIDIS s.t.
38 MOLARD, Rudy COFIDIS s.t.
39 PATERSKI, Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
40 MOINARD, Amaël BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
41 KISERLOVSKI, Robert TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
42 LANDA, Mikel ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
43 BAGOT, Yohan COFIDIS s.t.
44 REZA, Kévin FDJ s.t.
45 SZMYD, Sylwester CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
46 VORGANOV, Eduard TEAM KATUSHA 58
47 WYSS, Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
48 KOCHETKOV, Pavel TEAM KATUSHA 59
49 TIRALONGO, Paolo ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
50 TXURRUKA, Amets CAJA RURAL s.t.
51 ROSA, Diego ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
52 DUPONT, Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
53 CARDOSO, Andre CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
54 GASPAROTTO, Enrico WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT @ 1min 22sec
55 ZUBELDIA, Haimar TREK FACTORY RACING 1:36
56 ZOIDL, Riccardo TREK FACTORY RACING 1:48
57 ARMEE, Sander LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
58 EIJSSEN, Yannick WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
59 LECUISINIER, Pierre-h. FDJ s.t.
60 CANO, Alex R. COLOMBIA s.t.
61 GRMAY, Tsgabu G. LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
62 WARBASSE, Lawrence IAM CYCLING s.t.
63 DUQUE, Leonardo COLOMBIA s.t.
64 LABORIE, Christophe BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
65 ACEVEDO, Janier A. CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
66 VEIKKANEN, Jussi FDJ s.t.
67 MINNAARD, Marinus C. WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 2:10
68 ROOSEN, Timo TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
69 GAUTIER, Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
70 ROLLAND, Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
71 HONKISZ, Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
72 MEIER, Christian ORICA GreenEDGE 2:21
73 CHETOUT, Loic COFIDIS s.t.
74 CATALDO, Dario ASTANA PRO TEAM 2:46
75 COPPEL, Jerome IAM CYCLING 2:54
76 KIRYIENKA, Vasil TEAM SKY 2:59
77 SEPULVEDA, Eduardo BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNEMENT 3:22
78 DE GREEF, Francis WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 4:20
79 HERMANS, Ben BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
80 STETINA, Peter BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
81 DANIELSON, Thomas CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
82 SCHUMACHER, Stefan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
83 HIRT, Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
84 VAKOC, Petr ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
85 HERRADA, José MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
86 ROCHE, Nicolas TEAM SKY 4:49
87 KONIG, Leopold TEAM SKY 4:49
88 MALACARNE, Davide ASTANA PRO TEAM 6:10
89 FROOME, Christopher TEAM SKY s.t.
90 SENNI, Manuel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
91 MEZGEC, Luka GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
92 SAMOILAU, Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
93 RUTKIEWICZ, Marek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
94 PEDRAZA, Walter COLOMBIA s.t.
95 MINARD, Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
96 GASTAUER, Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
97 LATOUR, Pierre-roger AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
98 BOULO, Matthieu BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
99 CHAINEL, Steve COFIDIS s.t.
100 MEYER, Cameron ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
101 JEANDESBOZ, Fabrice TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
102 SICARD, Romain TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
103 DE LA CRUZ, David ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
104 COUSIN, Jerome TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
105 BEWLEY, Sam ORICA GreenEDGE 6:24
106 CATTANEO, Mattia LAMPRE - MERIDA 6:26
107 FRÖHLINGER, Johannes GIANT-ALPECIN 6:32
108 VACHON, Florian BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNEMENT 6:32
109 FERNANDEZ, Ruben MOVISTAR TEAM 6:32
110 VERONA, Carlos ETIXX - QUICK STEP 8:51
111 KEIZER, Martijn TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
112 SILIN, Egor TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
113 BEPPU, Fumiyuki TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
114 SARMIENTO, Cayetano COLOMBIA s.t.
115 BARBERO, Carlos CAJA RURAL 9:04
116 ARROYO, David CAJA RURAL s.t.
117 MAS, Luis CAJA RURAL s.t.
118 PARRA, Heiner R. CAJA RURAL 9:19
119 ANACONA, Winner MOVISTAR TEAM 11:26

Final GC after Stage 7:

1238.1 km raced at an average speed of 40.582 km/hr

1 PORTE, Richie TEAM SKY 30hr 30min 30sec
2 VALVERDE, Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM @ 4sec
3 POZZOVIVO, Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE 5
4 CONTADOR, Alberto TINKOFF - SAXO 7
5 URAN, Rigoberto ETIXX - QUICK STEP 18
6 ARU, Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM 27
7 ATAPUMA, Darwin BMC RACING TEAM 33
8 VALLS, Rafael LAMPRE - MERIDA 43
9 KELDERMAN, Wilco TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO @ 1min 9sec
10 MARTIN, Daniel CANNONDALE - GARMIN 1:35
11 PANTANO, Jarlinson IAM CYCLING 2:16
12 PARDILLA, Sergio CAJA RURAL 2:33
13 CHAVES, Jhoan E. ORICA GreenEDGE 2:35
14 CARUSO, Giampaolo TEAM KATUSHA 2:37
15 KRUIJSWIJK, Steven TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 2:42
16 DE CLERCQ, Bart LOTTO SOUDAL 2:48
17 BARGUIL, Warren GIANT-ALPECIN 3:38
18 BRAMBILLA, Gianluca ETIXX - QUICK STEP 4:00
19 TROFIMOV, Yury TEAM KATUSHA 4:01
20 MOINARD, Amaël BMC RACING TEAM 4:22
21 KIRYIENKA, Vasil TEAM SKY 5:28
22 ZOIDL, Riccardo TREK FACTORY RACING 5:47
23 VAN DEN BROECK, Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL 6:41
24 POELS, Wouter TEAM SKY 6:49
25 MATE, Luis A. COFIDIS 8:10
26 ZUBELDIA, Haimar TREK FACTORY RACING 11:11
27 CANO, Alex R. COLOMBIA 11:48
28 DANIELSON, Thomas CANNONDALE - GARMIN 12:12
29 TIRALONGO, Paolo ASTANA PRO TEAM 13:19
30 VAN GARDEREN, Tejay BMC RACING TEAM 13:48
31 TALANSKY, Andrew CANNONDALE - GARMIN 14:28
32 ARROYO, David CAJA RURAL 14:44
33 ROSA, Diego ASTANA PRO TEAM 16:58
34 CATALDO, Dario ASTANA PRO TEAM 18:22
35 DUPONT, Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE 18:57
36 KOCHETKOV, Pavel TEAM KATUSHA 23:22
37 CARDOSO, Andre CANNONDALE - GARMIN 23:42
38 ROCHE, Nicolas TEAM SKY 24:09
39 ROLLAND, Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR 24:56
40 CHERNETSKI, Sergei TEAM KATUSHA 25:05
41 HERRADA, José MOVISTAR TEAM 27:37
42 PATERSKI, Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWIC 27:48
43 HIVERT, Jonathan BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNE 27:51
44 MOLARD, Rudy COFIDIS 27:51
45 SICARD, Romain TEAM EUROPCAR 28:14
46 LOPEZ, David TEAM SKY 29:37
47 LANDA, Mikel ASTANA PRO TEAM 32:00
48 COPPEL, Jerome IAM CYCLING 32:25
49 KISERLOVSKI, Robert TINKOFF - SAXO 32:32
50 GASPAROTTO, Enrico WANTY - GROUPE GOBER 33:33
51 STETINA, Peter BMC RACING TEAM 34:13
52 TEUNS, Dylan BMC RACING TEAM 34:28
53 GAUTIER, Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR 35:15
54 FERNANDEZ, Ruben MOVISTAR TEAM 35:21
55 LECUISINIER, Pierre-h. FDJ 35:43
56 VORGANOV, Eduard TEAM KATUSHA 36:16
57 BAGOT, Yohan COFIDIS 36:47
58 VERONA, Carlos ETIXX - QUICK STEP 36:47
59 REZA, Kévin FDJ 36:55
60 SIMON, Julien COFIDIS 36:57
61 MINNAARD, Marinus C. WANTY - GROUPE GOBER 37:28
62 ROJAS, Jose J. MOVISTAR TEAM 37:52
63 MEIER, Christian ORICA GreenEDGE 38:01
64 KANGERT, Tanel ASTANA PRO TEAM 39:17
65 PREIDLER, Georg GIANT-ALPECIN 40:30
66 HERMANS, Ben BMC RACING TEAM 42:19
67 ELMIGER, Martin IAM CYCLING 42:31
68 SANCHEZ, Samuel BMC RACING TEAM 43:23
69 DE GREEF, Francis WANTY - GROUPE GOBER 44:53
70 SEPULVEDA, Eduardo BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNE 45:23
71 FROOME, Christopher TEAM SKY 45:35
72 KONIG, Leopold TEAM SKY 45:39
73 VAKOC, Petr ETIXX - QUICK STEP 47:11
74 WARBASSE, Lawrence IAM CYCLING 47:34
75 GASTAUER, Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE 47:41
76 HARDY, Romain COFIDIS 49:57
77 JEANDESBOZ, Fabrice TEAM EUROPCAR 50:41
78 PARRA, Heiner R. CAJA RURAL 51:24
79 ACEVEDO, Janier A. CANNONDALE - GARMIN 51:56
80 DUQUE, Leonardo COLOMBIA 52:10
81 MALACARNE, Davide ASTANA PRO TEAM 53:26
82 VACHON, Florian BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNE 54:56
83 COQUARD, Bryan TEAM EUROPCAR 55:25
84 TXURRUKA, Amets CAJA RURAL 55:40
85 SZMYD, Sylwester CCC SPRANDI POLKOWIC 58:03
86 SILIN, Egor TEAM KATUSHA 58:24
87 CHAINEL, Steve COFIDIS 59:13
88 ARMEE, Sander LOTTO SOUDAL 59:23
89 EIJSSEN, Yannick WANTY - GROUPE GOBER 01:01:20
90 COUSIN, Jerome TEAM EUROPCAR 01:01:32
91 GRMAY, Tsgabu G. LAMPRE - MERIDA 01:04:00
92 PEDRAZA, Walter COLOMBIA 01:04:03
93 DE LA CRUZ, David ETIXX - QUICK STEP 01:04:47
94 ANACONA, Winner MOVISTAR TEAM 01:07:31
95 VEIKKANEN, Jussi FDJ 01:08:52
96 LATOUR, Pierre-roger AG2R LA MONDIALE 01:09:44
97 HONKISZ, Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWIC 01:10:01
98 SENNI, Manuel BMC RACING TEAM 01:10:06
99 RUTKIEWICZ, Marek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWIC 01:11:41
100 CHETOUT, Loic COFIDIS 01:11:58
101 BOULO, Matthieu BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNE 01:12:20
102 SAMOILAU, Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWIC 01:13:14
103 ROOSEN, Timo TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 01:14:09
104 HESJEDAL, Ryder CANNONDALE - GARMIN 01:15:05
105 KEIZER, Martijn TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 01:15:47
106 BARBERO, Carlos CAJA RURAL 01:15:57
107 MEZGEC, Luka GIANT-ALPECIN 01:18:45
108 MEYER, Cameron ORICA GreenEDGE 01:19:12
109 MINARD, Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE 01:19:56
110 HIRT, Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWIC 01:20:19
111 MAS, Luis CAJA RURAL 01:20:35
112 WYSS, Marcel IAM CYCLING 01:21:19
113 SCHUMACHER, Stefan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWIC 01:22:09
114 LABORIE, Christophe BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNE 01:22:54
115 BEWLEY, Sam ORICA GreenEDGE 01:29:37
116 CATTANEO, Mattia LAMPRE - MERIDA 01:31:33
117 FRÖHLINGER, Johannes GIANT-ALPECIN 01:32:15
118 BEPPU, Fumiyuki TREK FACTORY RACING 01:33:59
119 SARMIENTO, Cayetano COLOMBIA 01:35:33

Saturday, March 28: Stage 6, Cervera - Port Aventura, 194.1 km

The Race: A group of about 20 riders that included such notable riders as Jonathan Hivert, Tejay van Garderen, and Tom Danielson, escaped the field, and coming towards the end of the stage, it was about two minutes in front of the main peloton.

In the final couple of kilometers, after several attacks from various members of the break were brought back, Julian Alaphilippe bolted and nearly made it to the line in front of the others, but Katusha rider Sergei Chernetski just passed him at the line.

Richie Porte remains the GC leader.

Complete Results:

41.183 km/hr average speed

1 CHERNETSKI, Sergei TEAM KATUSHA 4hr 42min 47sec
2 ALAPHILIPPE, Julian ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
3 PATERSKI, Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
4 SOLER, Marc MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
5 HIVERT, Jonathan BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNEMENTMENT s.t.
6 VAN GARDEREN, Tejay BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
7 PREIDLER, Georg TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
8 MOLARD, Rudy COFIDIS s.t.
9 DANIELSON, Thomas CANNONDALE - GARMIN @ 3sec
10 VERONA, Carlos ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
11 LECUISINIER, Pierre-h. FDJ s.t.
12 KRUIJSWIJK, Steven TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO @ 8sec
13 CHETOUT, Loic COFIDIS @ 11sec
14 MINNAARD, Marinus C. WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT  @ 1min 23sec
15 VORGANOV, Eduard TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
16 VACHON, Florian BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNEMENTMENT s.t.
17 CANO, Alex R. COLOMBIA s.t.
18 COUSIN, Jerome TEAM EUROPCAR 1:26
19 SILIN, Egor TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
20 MEZGEC, Luka GIANT - ALPECIN 1:50
21 CHAINEL, Steve COFIDIS a s.t.
22 PANTANO, Jarlinson IAM CYCLING s.t.
23 CHAVES, Jhoan E. ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
24 VAN DER SANDE, Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
25 HERMANS, Ben BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
26 VALLS, Rafael LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
27 MEIER, Christian ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
28 ARU, Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
29 PORTE, Richie TEAM SKY s.t.
30 ROSA, Diego ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
31 URAN, Rigoberto ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
32 POZZOVIVO, Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
33 KELDERMAN, Wilco TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
34 ATAPUMA, Darwin BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
35 ARROYO, David CAJA RURAL s.t.
36 ROJAS, Jose J. MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
37 VALVERDE, Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
38 MINARD, Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
39 DE CLERCQ, Bart LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
40 MATE, Luis A. COFIDIS s.t.
41 TEUNS, Dylan BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
42 TIRALONGO, Paolo ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
43 ELMIGER, Martin IAM CYCLING s.t.
44 MOINARD, Amaël BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
45 VAKOC, Petr ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
46 KIRYIENKA, Vasil TEAM SKY s.t.
47 PARDILLA, Sergio CAJA RURAL s.t.
48 KOCHETKOV, Pavel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
49 MALACARNE, Davide ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
50 CARUSO, Giampaolo TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
51 HARDY, Romain COFIDIS s.t.
52 MARTIN, Daniel CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
53 CARDOSO, Andre CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
54 TROFIMOV, Yury TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
55 ELISSONDE, Kenny FDJ s.t.
56 BARGUIL, Warren GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
57 TALANSKY, Andrew CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
58 STETINA, Peter BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
59 SENNI, Manuel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
60 ROCHE, Nicolas TEAM SKY s.t.
61 CATALDO, Dario ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
62 ZUBELDIA, Haimar TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
63 ZOIDL, Riccardo TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
64 SILVESTRE, Fabio TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
65 HERRADA, José MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
66 VAN DEN BROECK, Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
67 DE GREEF, Francis WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT  s.t.
68 SIMON, Julien COFIDIS a s.t.
69 DUQUE, Leonardo COLOMBIA s.t.
70 GAUTIER, Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
71 SANCHEZ, Samuel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
72 BRAMBILLA, Gianluca ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
73 DUPONT, Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
74 BOUET, Maxime ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
75 TXURRUKA, Amets CAJA RURAL s.t.
76 COQUARD, Bryan TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
77 KANGERT, Tanel ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
78 NAVARRO, Daniel COFIDIS a s.t.
79 GASPAROTTO, Enrico WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT  s.t.
80 SICARD, Romain TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
81 REZA, Kévin FDJ 1:50
82 SEPULVEDA, Eduardo BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNEMENTMENT 1:58
83 WYSS, Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
84 JONES, Carter GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
85 LANDA, Mikel ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
86 COPPEL, Jerome IAM CYCLING s.t.
87 DE LA CRUZ, David ETIXX - QUICK STEP 2:09
88 DURASEK, Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA 2:16
89 FERNANDEZ, Ruben MOVISTAR TEAM 2:35
90 POELS, Wouter TEAM SKY 4:17
91 CONTADOR, Alberto TINKOFF - SAXO 1:50
92 PAULINHO, Sergio M. TINKOFF - SAXO 4:29
93 KISERLOVSKI, Robert TINKOFF - SAXO 1:50
94 FROOME, Christopher TEAM SKY 4:29
95 PARRA, Heiner R. CAJA RURAL s.t.
96 JEANDESBOZ, Fabrice TEAM EUROPCAR 5:49
97 SZMYD, Sylwester CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 8:19
98 FRÖHLINGER, Johannes GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
99 ARMEE, Sander LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
100 BOULO, Matthieu BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNEMENTMENT s.t.
101 RUTKIEWICZ, Marek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
102 VOROBYEV, Anton TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
103 ROOSEN, Timo TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
104 SAMOILAU, Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
105 SUTHERLAND, Rory MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
106 KEIZER, Martijn TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
107 SARMIENTO, Cayetano COLOMBIA s.t.
108 HONKISZ, Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
109 PEDRAZA, Walter COLOMBIA s.t.
110 HIRT, Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
111 MARTÍNEZ, Daniel COLOMBIA s.t.
112 BARBERO, Carlos CAJA RURAL s.t.
113 GRMAY, Tsgabu G. LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
114 LABORIE, Christophe BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNEMENTMENT s.t.
115 WARBASSE, Lawrence IAM CYCLING s.t.
116 ANACONA, Winner MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
117 CATTANEO, Mattia LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
118 LE GAC, Olivier FDJ s.t.
119 LOPEZ, David TEAM SKY s.t.
120 GASTAUER, Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
121 LATOUR, Pierre-roger AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
122 BEPPU, Fumiyuki TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
123 MEYER, Cameron ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
124 ROLLAND, Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
125 HESJEDAL, Ryder CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
126 VEIKKANEN, Jussi FDJ s.t.
127 BAGOT, Yohan COFIDIS s.t.
128 FONSECA, Armindo BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
129 SCHUMACHER, Stefan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
130 VALGREN, Michael TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
131 JARRIER, Benoit BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
132 BETANCUR, Carlos A. AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
133 ACEVEDO, Janier A. CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
134 KOSHEVOY, Ilia LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
135 EIJSSEN, Yannick WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT  s.t.
136 HOWES, Alex CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
137 FERRARI, Roberto LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
138 KONIG, Leopold TEAM SKY s.t.
139 WATSON, Calvin TREK FACTORY RACING 10:44
140 COLEDAN, Marco TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
141 LANCASTER, Brett ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
142 BEWLEY, Sam ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
143 CERNY, Josef CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
144 MAS, Luis CAJA RURAL s.t.
145 NIEMIEC, Przemyslaw LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
146 ZANDIO, Xabier TEAM SKY s.t.
147 POLANC, Jan LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
148 MANZIN, Lorrenzo FDJ s.t.
149 CRADDOCK, Lawson GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

1,111.50 km raced so far at an average speed of 40.103 km/hr

1 PORTE, Richie TEAM SKY 27hr 42min 57sec
2 POZZOVIVO, Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE @ 5sec
3 CONTADOR, Alberto TINKOFF - SAXO 7
4 VALVERDE, Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM 16
5 URAN, Rigoberto ETIXX - QUICK STEP 18
6 ARU, Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM 27
7 ATAPUMA, Darwin BMC RACING TEAM 33
8 VALLS, Rafael LAMPRE - MERIDA 43
9 KELDERMAN, Wilco TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO @ 1min 9sec
10 MARTIN, Daniel CANNONDALE - GARMIN 1:35
11 PANTANO, Jarlinson IAM CYCLING 2:16
12 DE CLERCQ, Bart LOTTO SOUDAL 2:27
13 KIRYIENKA, Vasil TEAM SKY 2:29
14 PARDILLA, Sergio CAJA RURAL 2:33
15 CHAVES, Jhoan E. ORICA GreenEDGE 2:35
16 CARUSO, Giampaolo TEAM KATUSHA 2:37
17 KRUIJSWIJK, Steven TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 2:42
18 BARGUIL, Warren TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 3:38
19 ZOIDL, Riccardo TREK FACTORY RACING 3:59
20 BRAMBILLA, Gianluca ETIXX - QUICK STEP 4:00
21 MOINARD, Amaël BMC RACING TEAM 4:01
22 TROFIMOV, Yury TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
23 NAVARRO, Daniel COFIDIS 5:37
24 ARROYO, David CAJA RURAL 5:43
25 VAN DEN BROECK, Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL 6:41
26 POELS, Wouter TEAM SKY 6:49
27 ELISSONDE, Kenny FDJ 7:05
28 MATE, Luis A. COFIDIS 7:49
29 DANIELSON, Thomas CANNONDALE - GARMIN 7:52
30 ZUBELDIA, Haimar TREK FACTORY RACING 9:35
31 CANO, Alex R. COLOMBIA 10:00
32 TIRALONGO, Paolo ASTANA PRO TEAM 12:20
33 VAN GARDEREN, Tejay BMC RACING TEAM 13:48
34 TALANSKY, Andrew CANNONDALE - GARMIN 14:28
35 CATALDO, Dario ASTANA PRO TEAM 15:36
36 ROSA, Diego ASTANA PRO TEAM 15:59
37 DUPONT, Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE 17:58
38 ROCHE, Nicolas TEAM SKY 19:20
39 SICARD, Romain TEAM EUROPCAR 22:04
40 KOCHETKOV, Pavel TEAM KATUSHA 22:23
41 CARDOSO, Andre CANNONDALE - GARMIN 22:43
42 ROLLAND, Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR 22:46
43 HERRADA, José MOVISTAR TEAM 23:17
44 CHERNETSKI, Sergei TEAM KATUSHA 25:09
45 PATERSKI, Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 27:27
46 MOLARD, Rudy COFIDIS 27:30
47 BOUET, Maxime ETIXX - QUICK STEP 27:36
48 HIVERT, Jonathan BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNEMENT 27:51
49 VERONA, Carlos ETIXX - QUICK STEP 27:56
50 FERNANDEZ, Ruben MOVISTAR TEAM 28:49
51 LOPEZ, David TEAM SKY 29:16
52 COPPEL, Jerome IAM CYCLING 29:31
53 STETINA, Peter BMC RACING TEAM 29:53
54 NIEMIEC, Przemyslaw LAMPRE - MERIDA 31:19
55 LANDA, Mikel ASTANA PRO TEAM 31:39
56 GASPAROTTO, Enrico WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT  32:11
57 KISERLOVSKI, Robert TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
58 GAUTIER, Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR 33:05
59 LECUISINIER, Pierre-h. FDJ 33:55
60 TEUNS, Dylan BMC RACING TEAM 34:07
61 PAULINHO, Sergio M. TINKOFF - SAXO 34:10
62 VORGANOV, Eduard TEAM KATUSHA 35:18
63 MINNAARD, Marinus C. WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT  s.t.
64 MEIER, Christian ORICA GreenEDGE 35:40
65 BAGOT, Yohan COFIDIS 36:26
66 REZA, Kévin FDJ 36:34
67 SIMON, Julien COFIDIS 36:36
68 ROJAS, Jose J. MOVISTAR TEAM 37:53
69 HERMANS, Ben BMC RACING TEAM 37:59
70 DURASEK, Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA 38:42
71 KANGERT, Tanel ASTANA PRO TEAM 39:17
72 FROOME, Christopher TEAM SKY 39:25
73 PREIDLER, Georg TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 40:30
74 DE GREEF, Francis WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT  40:33
75 KONIG, Leopold TEAM SKY 40:50
76 ALAPHILIPPE, Julian ETIXX - QUICK STEP 40:55
77 GASTAUER, Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE 41:31
78 SEPULVEDA, Eduardo BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNEMENT 42:01
79 PARRA, Heiner R. CAJA RURAL 42:05
80 ELMIGER, Martin IAM CYCLING 42:10
81 VAKOC, Petr ETIXX - QUICK STEP 42:51
82 SANCHEZ, Samuel BMC RACING TEAM 43:23
83 JEANDESBOZ, Fabrice TEAM EUROPCAR 44:31
84 WARBASSE, Lawrence IAM CYCLING 45:46
85 VAN DER SANDE , Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL 46:54
86 MALACARNE, Davide ASTANA PRO TEAM 47:16
87 VACHON, Florian BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNEMENT 48:24
88 SILIN, Egor TEAM KATUSHA 49:33
89 HARDY, Romain COFIDIS 49:57
90 ACEVEDO, Janier A. CANNONDALE - GARMIN 50:08
91 DUQUE, Leonardo COLOMBIA 50:22
92 CRADDOCK, Lawson TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 52:20
93 CHAINEL, Steve COFIDIS 53:03
94 TXURRUKA, Amets CAJA RURAL 54:41:
95 COUSIN, Jerome TEAM EUROPCAR 55:22
96 COQUARD, Bryan TEAM EUROPCAR 55:31
97 ANACONA, Winner MOVISTAR TEAM 56:05
98 VALGREN, Michael TINKOFF - SAXO 56:59
99 ARMEE, Sander LOTTO SOUDAL 57:35
100 SZMYD, Sylwester CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 57:42
101 SILVESTRE, Fabio TREK FACTORY RACING 57:47
102 PEDRAZA, Walter COLOMBIA 57:54
103 DE LA CRUZ, David ETIXX - QUICK STEP 58:37
104 EIJSSEN, Yannick WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT  59:32
105 GRMAY, Tsgabu G. LAMPRE - MERIDA @ 1hr 2min 12sec
106 LATOUR, Pierre-roger AG2R LA MONDIALE 01:03:34
107 SENNI, Manuel BMC RACING TEAM 01:03:56
108 RUTKIEWICZ, Marek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 01:05:33
109 JONES, Carter TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 01:05:54
110 BOULO, Matthieu BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNEMENT 01:06:10
111 BARBERO, Carlos CAJA RURAL 01:06:53
112 KEIZER, Martijn TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 01:06:56
113 BETANCUR, Carlos A. AG2R LA MONDIALE 01:06:59
114 SAMOILAU, Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 01:07:04
115 VEIKKANEN, Jussi FDJ 01:07:04
116 LE GAC, Olivier FDJ 01:07:06
117 KOSHEVOY, Ilia LAMPRE - MERIDA 01:07:39
118 HONKISZ, Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 01:07:51
119 SOLER, Marc MOVISTAR TEAM 01:09:27
120 CHETOUT, Loic COFIDIS 01:09:37
121 MAS, Luis CAJA RURAL 01:11:31
122 ROOSEN, Timo TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 01:11:59
123 MEZGEC, Luka TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 01:12:38
124 MEYER, Cameron ORICA GreenEDGE 01:13:02
125 ZANDIO, Xabier TEAM SKY 01:13:24
126 MINARD, Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE 01:13:46
127 HESJEDAL, Ryder CANNONDALE - GARMIN 01:15:05
128 HIRT, Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 01:15:59
129 SCHUMACHER, Stefan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 01:17:49
130 VOROBYEV, Anton TEAM KATUSHA 01:18:31
131 FERRARI, Roberto LAMPRE - MERIDA 01:18:31
132 HOWES, Alex CANNONDALE - GARMIN 01:19:28
133 WYSS, Marcel IAM CYCLING 01:20:21
134 LABORIE, Christophe BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNEMENT 01:21:06
135 BEWLEY, Sam ORICA GreenEDGE 01:23:13
136 SUTHERLAND, Rory MOVISTAR TEAM 01:24:18
137 CATTANEO, Mattia LAMPRE - MERIDA 01:25:07
138 BEPPU, Fumiyuki TREK FACTORY RACING 01:25:08
139 POLANC, Jan LAMPRE - MERIDA 01:25:27
140 FRÖHLINGER, Johannes TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 01:25:43
141 SARMIENTO, Cayetano COLOMBIA 01:26:42
142 FONSECA, Armindo BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNEMENT 01:26:42
143 MANZIN, Lorrenzo FDJ 01:27:11
144 JARRIER, Benoit BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNEMENT 01:28:01
145 WATSON, Calvin TREK FACTORY RACING 01:29:04
146 MARTÍNEZ, Daniel COLOMBIA 01:31:32
147 COLEDAN, Marco TREK FACTORY RACING 01:33:44
148 LANCASTER, Brett ORICA GreenEDGE 01:33:44
149 CERNY, Josef CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 01:39:18

Friday, March 27: Stage 5, Alp - Valls, 195.4 km

The Race: Alejandro Valverde is certainly in terrific condition. He won his second stage of this year's Catalonian Tour by attacking on the Alto de Lilla, about eleven kilometers from the finish.

He was soon joined by Richie Porte and Alberto Contador and others. On the descent Valverde again tried to get away, but was again caught.

Not one to give up and still strong, Valverde attacked with just two kilometers remaining and this time made it stick, beating his chasers by five seconds.

Race leader Bart de Clercq finished almost a minute down, putting Richie Porte at the top of the overall standings.

Complete Results:

1 VALVERDE, Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM 4hr 25min 52sec
2 URAN, Rigoberto ETIXX - QUICK STEP @ 5sec
3 TIRALONGO, Paolo ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
4 PORTE, Richie TEAM SKY s.t.
5 ARU, Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
6 POZZOVIVO, Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
7 CONTADOR, Alberto TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
8 LOPEZ, David TEAM SKY @ 12sec
9 ATAPUMA, Darwin BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
10 VAN GARDEREN, Tejay BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
11 VALLS, Rafael LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
12 TEUNS, Dylan BMC RACING TEAM 42
13 CATALDO, Dario ASTANA PRO TEAM 44
14 KELDERMAN, Wilco TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
15 ROCHE, Nicolas TEAM SKY s.t.
16 ZOIDL, Riccardo TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
17 HIVERT, Jonathan BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNEMENT @ 1min 35sec
18 ROJAS, Jose J. MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
19 PANTANO, Jarlinson IAM CYCLING s.t.
20 POELS, Wouter TEAM SKY s.t.
21 BARGUIL, Warren TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
22 MOLARD, Rudy COFIDIS s.t.
23 CARUSO, Giampaolo TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
24 PARDILLA, Sergio CAJA RURAL s.t.
25 NAVARRO, Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
26 KRUIJSWIJK, Steven TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
27 MARTIN, Daniel CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
28 TROFIMOV, Yury TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
29 MOINARD, Amaël BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
30 CHAVES, Jhoan E. ORICA GreenEDGE 1:48
31 KIRYIENKA, Vasil TEAM SKY 1:51
32 CANO, Alex R. COLOMBIA 2:44
33 DE CLERCQ, Bart LOTTO SOUDAL 2:53
34 STUYVEN, Jasper TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
35 ARROYO, David CAJA RURAL s.t.
36 DE GREEF, Francis WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
37 DUQUE, Leonardo COLOMBIA s.t.
38 PREIDLER, Georg TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
39 SENNI, Manuel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
40 BARBERO, Carlos CAJA RURAL s.t.
41 CARDOSO, Andre CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
42 MINNAARD, Marinus C. WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
43 ROSA, Diego ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
44 VILELA, Ricardo CAJA RURAL s.t.
45 NIEMIEC, Przemyslaw LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
46 MEIER, Christian ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
47 PATERSKI, Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
48 GASPAROTTO, Enrico WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
49 MATE, Luis A. COFIDIS s.t.
50 CRADDOCK, Lawson TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
51 ELISSONDE, Kenny FDJ s.t.
52 WARBASSE, Lawrence IAM CYCLING s.t.
53 CHERNETSKI, Sergei TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
54 VORGANOV, Eduard TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
55 SIMON, Julien COFIDIS s.t.
56 ZUBELDIA, Haimar TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
57 PARRA, Heiner R. CAJA RURAL s.t.
58 KOCHETKOV, Pavel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
59 DUPONT, Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
60 BRAMBILLA, Gianluca ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
61 KISERLOVSKI, Robert TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
62 KANGERT, Tanel ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
63 GASTAUER, Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
64 DOMBROWSKI, Joseph L. CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
65 DANIELSON, Thomas CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
66 TEN DAM, Laurens TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
67 BOUET, Maxime ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
68 VAN DEN BROECK, Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
69 REZA, Kévin FDJ 3:19
70 HERRADA, José MOVISTAR TEAM 3:26
71 ZANDIO, Xabier TEAM SKY s.t.
72 ANACONA, Winner MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
73 DE LA CRUZ, David ETIXX - QUICK STEP 3:38
74 FERNANDEZ, Ruben MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
75 BOULO, Matthieu BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNEMENT 4:24
76 KONIG, Leopold TEAM SKY 4:56
77 BETANCUR, Carlos A. AG2R LA MONDIALE 5:50
78 KEIZER, Martijn TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
79 JONES, Carter TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
80 SILVESTRE, Fabio TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
81 ELMIGER, Martin IAM CYCLING s.t.
82 VACHON, Florian BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNEMENT 6:26
83 FROOME, Christopher TEAM SKY 8:40
84 BEWLEY, Sam ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
85 MEYER, Cameron ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
86 LATOUR, Pierre-roger AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
87 MINARD, Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
88 COPPEL, Jerome IAM CYCLING s.t.
89 LE GAC, Olivier FDJ s.t.
90 GENIEZ, Alexandre FDJ s.t.
91 FERRARI, Roberto LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
92 TXURRUKA, Amets CAJA RURAL 10:21
93 HENDERSON, Greg LOTTO SOUDAL 10:30
94 VAN DER SANDE, Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
95 ARMEE, Sander LOTTO SOUDAL 10:45
96 COQUARD, Bryan TEAM EUROPCAR 11:00
97 SICARD, Romain TEAM EUROPCAR 11:32
98 CHAINEL, Steve COFIDIS 13:33
99 ALAPHILIPPE, Julian ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
100 WATSON, Calvin TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
101 VOROBYEV, Anton TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
102 CHETOUT, Loic COFIDIS s.t.
103 VAKOC, Petr ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
104 HERMANS, Ben BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
105 MEZGEC, Luka TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
106 FRÖHLINGER, Johannes TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
107 CHEVRIER, Clement IAM CYCLING s.t.
108 CATTANEO, Mattia LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
109 RUTKIEWICZ, Marek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
110 MANZIN, Lorrenzo FDJ s.t.
111 GRMAY, Tsgabu G. LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
112 SOLER, Marc MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
113 HONKISZ, Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
114 PRADES, Eduard CAJA RURAL s.t.
115 MARTÍNEZ, Daniel COLOMBIA s.t.
116 SARMIENTO, Cayetano COLOMBIA s.t.
117 CERNY, Josef CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
118 PEDRAZA, Walter COLOMBIA s.t.
119 VALGREN, Michael TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
120 SAMOILAU, Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
121 GHYSELINCK, Jan WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
122 KOSHEVOY, Ilia LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
123 ROOSEN, Timo TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
124 MALACARNE, Davide ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
125 EIJSSEN, Yannick WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
126 PAULINHO, Sergio M. TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
127 BASSO, Ivan TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
128 MORICE, Julien TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
129 HERNANDEZ, Jesus TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
130 MAS, Luis CAJA RURAL s.t.
131 DIAZ, Edward COLOMBIA s.t.
132 STETINA, Peter BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
133 ACEVEDO, Janier A. CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
134 SZMYD, Sylwester CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
135 JARRIER, Benoit BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
136 FONSECA, Armindo BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
137 SCHUMACHER, Stefan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
138 LECUISINIER, Pierre-h. FDJ s.t.
139 LABORIE, Christophe BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
140 HARDY, Romain COFIDIS s.t.
141 WYSS, Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
142 VERONA, Carlos ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
143 BEPPU, Fumiyuki TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
144 SEPULVEDA, Eduardo BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
145 GAUTIER, Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
146 VALLEE, Boris LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
147 SANCHEZ, Samuel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
148 LANDA, Mikel ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
149 HESJEDAL, Ryder CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
150 DURASEK, Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
151 POLANC, Jan LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
152 JEANDESBOZ, Fabrice TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
153 ROLLAND, Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
154 COLEDAN, Marco TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
155 BAGOT, Yohan COFIDIS s.t.
156 SUTHERLAND, Rory MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
157 SILIN, Egor TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
158 LANCASTER, Brett ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
159 COUSIN, Jerome TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
160 VEIKKANEN, Jussi FDJ s.t.
161 HIRT, Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
162 TALANSKY, Andrew CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
163 HOWES, Alex CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

1 PORTE, Richie TEAM SKY 22hr 58min 20sec
2 POZZOVIVO, Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE @ 5sec
3 CONTADOR, Alberto TINKOFF - SAXO 7
4 VALVERDE, Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM 16
5 URAN, Rigoberto ETIXX - QUICK STEP 18
6 ARU, Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM 27
7 ATAPUMA, Darwin BMC RACING TEAM 33
8 VALLS, Rafael LAMPRE - MERIDA 43
9 KELDERMAN, Wilco TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO @ 1min 9sec
10 MARTIN, Daniel CANNONDALE - GARMIN 1:35
11 PANTANO, Jarlinson IAM CYCLING 2:16
12 DE CLERCQ, Bart LOTTO SOUDAL 2:27
13 KIRYIENKA, Vasil TEAM SKY 2:29
14 PARDILLA, Sergio CAJA RURAL 2:33
15 CHAVES, Jhoan E. ORICA GreenEDGE 2:35
16 CARUSO, Giampaolo TEAM KATUSHA 2:37
17 BARGUIL, Warren TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 3:38
18 ZOIDL, Riccardo TREK FACTORY RACING 3:59
19 BRAMBILLA, Gianluca ETIXX - QUICK STEP 4:00
20 TROFIMOV, Yury TEAM KATUSHA 4:01
21 MOINARD, Amaël BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
22 POELS, Wouter TEAM SKY 4:22
23 KRUIJSWIJK, Steven TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 4:25
24 NAVARRO, Daniel COFIDIS 5:37
25 ARROYO, David CAJA RURAL 5:43
26 VAN DEN BROECK, Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL 6:41
27 ELISSONDE, Kenny FDJ 7:05
28 MATE, Luis A. COFIDIS 7:49
29 ZUBELDIA, Haimar TREK FACTORY RACING 9:35
30 DANIELSON, Thomas CANNONDALE - GARMIN 9:39
31 CANO, Alex R. COLOMBIA 10:28
32 TIRALONGO, Paolo ASTANA PRO TEAM 12:20
33 TALANSKY, Andrew CANNONDALE - GARMIN 14:28
34 CATALDO, Dario ASTANA PRO TEAM 15:36
35 VAN GARDEREN, Tejay BMC RACING TEAM 15:38
36 ROSA, Diego ASTANA PRO TEAM 15:59
37 ROLLAND, Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR 16:17
38 DUPONT, Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE 17:58
39 ROCHE, Nicolas TEAM SKY 19:20
40 SICARD, Romain TEAM EUROPCAR 22:04
41 KOCHETKOV, Pavel TEAM KATUSHA 22:23
42 NIEMIEC, Przemyslaw LAMPRE - MERIDA 22:25
43 CARDOSO, Andre CANNONDALE - GARMIN 22:43
44 LOPEZ, David TEAM SKY 22:47
45 HERRADA, José MOVISTAR TEAM 23:17
46 CHERNETSKI, Sergei TEAM KATUSHA 27:11
47 BOUET, Maxime ETIXX - QUICK STEP 27:36
48 FERNANDEZ, Ruben MOVISTAR TEAM 28:04
49 PATERSKI, Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICEE 29:21
50 COPPEL, Jerome IAM CYCLING 29:23
51 MOLARD, Rudy COFIDIS 29:23
52 HIVERT, Jonathan BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNE 29:41
53 DOMBROWSKI, Joseph L. CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
54 VERONA, Carlos ETIXX - QUICK STEP 29:43
55 STETINA, Peter BMC RACING TEAM 29:53
56 BAGOT, Yohan COFIDIS 29:57
57 LANDA, Mikel ASTANA PRO TEAM 31:31
58 PAULINHO, Sergio M. TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
59 GASPAROTTO, Enrico WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 32:11:00
60 KISERLOVSKI, Robert TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
61 TEN DAM, Laurens TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 32:21
62 GAUTIER, Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR 33:05
63 TEUNS, Dylan BMC RACING TEAM 34:07
64 KONIG, Leopold TEAM SKY 34:21
65 GASTAUER, Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE 35:02
66 MEIER, Christian ORICA GreenEDGE 35:40
67 LECUISINIER, Pierre-h. FDJ 35:42
68 VORGANOV, Eduard TEAM KATUSHA 35:45
69 MINNAARD, Marinus C. WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
70 REZA, Kévin FDJ 36:34
71 SIMON, Julien COFIDIS 36:36
72 FROOME, Christopher TEAM SKY 36:46
73 ROJAS, Jose J. MOVISTAR TEAM 37:53
74 HERMANS, Ben BMC RACING TEAM 37:59
75 DURASEK, Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA 38:16
76 WARBASSE, Lawrence IAM CYCLING 39:17
77 KANGERT, Tanel ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
78 PARRA, Heiner R. CAJA RURAL 39:26
79 JEANDESBOZ, Fabrice TEAM EUROPCAR 40:32
80 DE GREEF, Francis WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 40:33
81 CHEVRIER, Clement IAM CYCLING 41:36
82 SEPULVEDA, Eduardo BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNE 41:53
83 ELMIGER, Martin IAM CYCLING 42:10
84 PREIDLER, Georg TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 42:23
85 VILELA, Ricardo CAJA RURAL s.t.
86 ALAPHILIPPE, Julian ETIXX - QUICK STEP 42:51
87 VAKOC, Petr ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
88 CRADDOCK, Lawson TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 43:06
89 SANCHEZ, Samuel BMC RACING TEAM 43:23
90 ACEVEDO, Janier A. CANNONDALE - GARMIN 43:39
91 VAN DER SANDE , Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL 46:54
92 MALACARNE, Davide ASTANA PRO TEAM 47:16
93 VACHON, Florian BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNEMENT 48:51
94 ANACONA, Winner MOVISTAR TEAM 49:36
95 SILIN, Egor TEAM KATUSHA 49:57
96 HARDY, Romain COFIDIS s.t.
97 DUQUE, Leonardo COLOMBIA 50:22
98 VALGREN, Michael TINKOFF - SAXO 50:30
99 ARMEE, Sander LOTTO SOUDAL 51:06
100 SZMYD, Sylwester CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 51:13
101 PEDRAZA, Walter COLOMBIA 51:25
102 PRADES, Eduard CAJA RURAL 53:03
103 CHAINEL, Steve COFIDIS s.t.
104 EIJSSEN, Yannick WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
105 HENDERSON, Greg LOTTO SOUDAL 53:26
106 BASSO, Ivan TINKOFF - SAXO 54:27
107 TXURRUKA, Amets CAJA RURAL 54:41
108 COQUARD, Bryan TEAM EUROPCAR 55:31
109 GRMAY, Tsgabu G. LAMPRE - MERIDA 55:43
110 STUYVEN, Jasper TREK FACTORY RACING 55:46
111 COUSIN, Jerome TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
112 LATOUR, Pierre-roger AG2R LA MONDIALE 57:05
113 SILVESTRE, Fabio TREK FACTORY RACING 57:47
114 DE LA CRUZ, David ETIXX - QUICK STEP 58:18
115 RUTKIEWICZ, Marek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 59:04
116 BOULO, Matthieu BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNEMENT 59:41
117 BARBERO, Carlos CAJA RURAL 1:00:24
118 KEIZER, Martijn TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 1:00:27
119 BETANCUR, Carlos A. AG2R LA MONDIALE 1:00:30
120 SAMOILAU, Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1:00:35
121 VEIKKANEN, Jussi FDJ s.t.
122 LE GAC, Olivier FDJ 1:00:37
123 KOSHEVOY, Ilia LAMPRE - MERIDA 1:01:10
124 HONKISZ, Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1:01:22
125 MAS, Luis CAJA RURAL 1:02:37
126 SENNI, Manuel BMC RACING TEAM 1:03:56
127 ZANDIO, Xabier TEAM SKY 1:04:30
128 GENIEZ, Alexandre FDJ 1:04:34
129 ROOSEN, Timo TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 1:05:30
130 JONES, Carter TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 1:05:46
131 MEYER, Cameron ORICA GreenEDGE 1:06:33
132 HERNANDEZ, Jesus TINKOFF - SAXO 1:07:43
133 HESJEDAL, Ryder CANNONDALE - GARMIN 1:08:36
134 HIRT, Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1:09:30
135 CHETOUT, Loic COFIDIS 1:11:16
136 SOLER, Marc MOVISTAR TEAM 1:11:19
137 SCHUMACHER, Stefan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1:11:20
138 VOROBYEV, Anton TEAM KATUSHA 1:12:02
139 FERRARI, Roberto LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
140 MEZGEC, Luka TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 1:12:38
141 HOWES, Alex CANNONDALE - GARMIN 1:12:59
142 MINARD, Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE 1:13:46
143 BEWLEY, Sam ORICA GreenEDGE 1:14:19
144 LABORIE, Christophe BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNEMENT 1:14:37
145 DIAZ, Edward COLOMBIA 1:15:40
146 POLANC, Jan LAMPRE - MERIDA 1:16:33
147 SUTHERLAND, Rory MOVISTAR TEAM 1:17:49
148 VALLEE, Boris LOTTO SOUDAL 1:18:06
149 MANZIN, Lorrenzo FDJ 1:18:17
150 CATTANEO, Mattia LAMPRE - MERIDA 1:18:38
151 BEPPU, Fumiyuki TREK FACTORY RACING 1:18:39
152 FRÖHLINGER, Johannes TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 1:19:14
153 WATSON, Calvin TREK FACTORY RACING 1:20:10
154 SARMIENTO, Cayetano COLOMBIA 1:20:13
155 WYSS, Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
156 FONSECA, Armindo BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
157 JARRIER, Benoit BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNEMENT 1:21:32
158 MORICE, Julien TEAM EUROPCAR 1:24:50
159 COLEDAN, Marco TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
160 LANCASTER, Brett ORICA GreenEDGE 1:24:50
161 MARTÍNEZ, Daniel COLOMBIA 1:25:03
162 GHYSELINCK, Jan WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 1:29:24
163 CERNY, Josef CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 1:30:24

Thursday, March 26: Stage 4, Tona - La Molina (Alp), 188.4 km

Tejay van Garderen wins stage 4

Tejay van Garderen wins stage 4. Luis Barbosa photo

The Race: This was the 2014 edition's mountainous queen stage. And the high mountains saw Tejay van Garderen go from the low of yesterday's crash that cost him enough time to keep him out of GC contention to the high of today's solo stage win. Bravo!

A small break that included Jerome Coppel and Tom Danielson went away early in the stage. As they went over the hilly stage they eventually carved out a gap of more than seven minutes.

But, the peloton wasn't going to let them just romp away, and half-way through the stage the quintet of breakaways had less than three minutes. As the peloton rolled over the hills, race leader Pierre Rolland couldn't stay with the front riders, costing him his GC first place.

At the beginning of the La Molina final climb to the finish, the last of the escapees were rounded up. Vasil Kiryienka tried to get away, soon to be joined by Tejay van Garderen. Surprisingly, Chris Froome could not keep up with the leading group.

Van Garderen dropped Kiryienka and soloed up the mountain. Behind, Alberto Contador and Richie Porte and others gave chase, but van Garderen was not to be caught today. He steamed across the line alone, with Porte a few seconds behind.

Bart de Clercq, one of the first stage's three breakaways, harvested the fruit of Pierre Rolland's collapse and became the new overall leader.

Complete Results:

37.605 km/hr average speed

1 VAN GARDEREN, Tejay BMC RACING TEAM 5hr 0min 36sec
2 PORTE, Richie TEAM SKY @ 3sec
3 CONTADOR, Alberto TINKOFF - SAXO @ 8sec
4 MARTIN, Daniel CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
5 KELDERMAN, Wilco TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
6 ATAPUMA, Darwin BMC RACING TEAM 11
7 POZZOVIVO, Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE 15
8 VALVERDE, Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM 19
9 KIRYIENKA, Vasil TEAM SKY 21
10 VALLS, Rafael LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
11 ARU, Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM 24
12 PANTANO, Jarlinson IAM CYCLING s.t.
13 URAN, Rigoberto ETIXX - QUICK STEP 27
14 CHAVES, Jhoan E. ORICA GreenEDGE 30
15 BARGUIL, Warren TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 34
16 STETINA, Peter BMC RACING TEAM 37
17 PARDILLA, Sergio CAJA RURAL 41
18 CARUSO, Giampaolo TEAM KATUSHA 45
19 DE CLERCQ, Bart LOTTO SOUDAL 47
20 BRAMBILLA, Gianluca ETIXX - QUICK STEP 50
21 DANIELSON, Thomas CANNONDALE - GARMIN 57
22 TALANSKY, Andrew CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
23 TROFIMOV, Yury TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
24 MOINARD, Amaël BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
25 ZOIDL, Riccardo TREK FACTORY RACING @ 1min 22sec
26 CANO, Alex R. COLOMBIA 1:30
27 ELISSONDE, Kenny FDJ 2:08
28 NAVARRO, Daniel COFIDIS 2:33
29 ARROYO, David CAJA RURAL s.t.
30 CARDOSO, Andre CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
31 DUPONT, Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
32 POELS, Wouter TEAM SKY s.t.
33 KRUIJSWIJK, Steven TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
34 MAJKA, Rafal TINKOFF - SAXO 2:36
35 VAN DEN BROECK, Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL 3:31
36 HERRADA, José MOVISTAR TEAM 4:12
37 MATE, Luis A. COFIDIS 4:39
38 GRMAY, Tsgabu G. LAMPRE - MERIDA 4:54
39 CATALDO, Dario ASTANA PRO TEAM 5:01
40 ZUBELDIA, Haimar TREK FACTORY RACING 5:13
41 ROLLAND, Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
42 TIRALONGO, Paolo ASTANA PRO TEAM 6:25
43 VERONA, Carlos ETIXX - QUICK STEP 7:35
44 SICARD, Romain TEAM EUROPCAR 9:03
45 LANDA, Mikel ASTANA PRO TEAM 9:23
46 PAULINHO, Sergio M. TINKOFF - SAXO 9:23
47 LOPEZ, David TEAM SKY 10:03
48 ROCHE, Nicolas TEAM SKY s.t.
49 ROSA, Diego ASTANA PRO TEAM 12:49
50 DOMBROWSKI, Joseph L. CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
51 CRADDOCK, Lawson TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 15:51
52 HERMANS, Ben BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
53 FERNANDEZ, Ruben MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
54 SEPULVEDA, Eduardo BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
55 TEUNS, Dylan BMC RACING TEAM 16:08
56 DURASEK, Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
57 MOLARD, Rudy COFIDIS s.t.
58 BOUET, Maxime ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
59 CHEVRIER, Clement IAM CYCLING s.t.
60 BAGOT, Yohan COFIDIS s.t.
61 LECUISINIER, Pierre FDJ s.t.
62 JEANDESBOZ, Fabrice TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
63 TEN DAM, Laurens TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 17:47
64 KOSHEVOY, Ilia LAMPRE - MERIDA 19:13
65 KOCHETKOV, Pavel TEAM KATUSHA 19:13
66 GASTAUER, Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
67 NIEMIEC, Przemyslaw LAMPRE - MERIDA 19:15
68 GAUTIER, Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
69 CHERNETSKI, Sergei TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
70 LOPEZ MORENO, M. A. ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
71 COPPEL, Jerome IAM CYCLING s.t.
72 KONIG, Leopold TEAM SKY 20:50
73 MEIER, Christian ORICA GreenEDGE 23:39
74 SUTHERLAND, Rory MOVISTAR TEAM @ 25min 25sec
75 DE GREEF, Francis WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT @ 27min 49sec
76 PREIDLER, Georg TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
77 SCHUMACHER, Stefan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
78 SENNI, Manuel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
79 WYSS, Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
80 WATSON, Calvin TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
81 VOROBYEV, Anton TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
82 RUTKIEWICZ, Marek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
83 PEDRAZA, Walter COLOMBIA s.t.
84 SARMIENTO, Cayetano COLOMBIA s.t.
85 VALLEE, Boris LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
86 CERNY, Josef CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
87 PATERSKI, Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
88 CHETOUT, Loic COFIDIS s.t.
89 CHAINEL, Steve COFIDIS s.t.
90 SILIN, Egor TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
91 ELMIGER, Martin IAM CYCLING s.t.
92 TXURRUKA, Amets CAJA RURAL s.t.
93 VAKOC, Petr ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
94 MALACARNE, Davide ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
95 BASSO, Ivan TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
96 MAS, Luis CAJA RURAL s.t.
97 KANGERT, Tanel ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
98 MORICE, Julien TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
99 LABORIE, Christophe BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
100 VORGANOV, Eduard TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
101 MINNAARD, Marinus C. WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
102 WARBASSE, Lawrence IAM CYCLING s.t.
103 EIJSSEN, Yannick WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
104 ANACONA, Winner MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
105 ALAPHILIPPE, Julian ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
106 MARTÍNEZ, Daniel COLOMBIA s.t.
107 ROJAS, Jose J. MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
108 FRÖHLINGER, Johannes TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
109 DIAZ, Edward COLOMBIA s.t.
110 KEIZER, Martijn TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
111 JONES, Carter TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
112 ROOSEN, Timo TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
113 PARRA, Heiner R. CAJA RURAL s.t.
114 ACEVEDO, Janier A. CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
115 HONKISZ, Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
116 HARDY, Romain COFIDIS s.t.
117 SILVESTRE, Fabio TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
118 DE LA CRUZ, David ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
119 PRADES, Eduard CAJA RURAL s.t.
120 SZMYD, Sylwester CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
121 KISERLOVSKI, Robert TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
122 BEPPU, Fumiyuki TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
123 POLANC, Jan LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
124 MINARD, Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
125 SOLER, Marc MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
126 SAMOILAU, Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
127 GASPAROTTO, Enrico WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
128 BARDET, Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
129 CATTANEO, Mattia LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
130 VACHON, Florian BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
131 FROOME, Christopher TEAM SKY s.t.
132 COUSIN, Jerome TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
133 VILELA, Ricardo CAJA RURAL s.t.
134 LATOUR, Pierre-roger AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
135 BETANCUR, Carlos A. AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
136 GHYSELINCK, Jan WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
137 COQUARD, Bryan TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
138 BENNETT, George TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
139 HENDERSON, Greg LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
140 LANCASTER, Brett ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
141 SIMON, Julien COFIDIS s.t.
142 STUYVEN, Jasper TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
143 COLEDAN, Marco TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
144 HERNANDEZ, Jesus TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
145 BARBERO, Carlos CAJA RURAL s.t.
146 BOULO, Matthieu BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
147 REZA, Kévin FDJ s.t.
148 BEWLEY, Sam ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
149 HESJEDAL, Ryder CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
150 MEZGEC, Luka TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
151 JARRIER, Benoit BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
152 MANZIN, Lorrenzo FDJ s.t.
153 ARMEE, Sander LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
154 VEIKKANEN, Jussi FDJ s.t.
155 GENIEZ, Alexandre FDJ s.t.
156 ZANDIO, Xabier TEAM SKY s.t.
157 FONSECA, Armindo BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
158 HIVERT, Jonathan BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
159 LE GAC, Olivier FDJ s.t.
160 VAN DER SANDE, Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
161 MEYER, Cameron ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
162 FERRARI, Roberto LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
163 DUQUE, Leonardo COLOMBIA s.t.
164 HIRT, Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
165 HOWES, Alex CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
166 VALGREN, Michael TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
167 LOSADA, Alberto TEAM KATUSHA 28:21
168 SANCHEZ, Samuel BMC RACING TEAM 28:21
169 NAPOLITANO, Danilo WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 28:36

GC after Stage 4:

722 km raced so far at an average speed of 38.956 km/hr

1 DE CLERCQ, Bart LOTTO SOUDAL 18hr 32min 2sec
2 PORTE, Richie TEAM SKY @ 21sec
3 POZZOVIVO, Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE @ 26sec
4 MARTIN, Daniel CANNONDALE - GARMIN 27
5 CONTADOR, Alberto TINKOFF - SAXO 28
6 URAN, Rigoberto ETIXX - QUICK STEP 45
7 ARU, Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM 48
8 KELDERMAN, Wilco TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMB 51
9 VALVERDE, Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM 52
10 ATAPUMA, Darwin BMC RACING TEAM 54
11 KIRYIENKA, Vasil TEAM SKY @ 1min 4sec
12 VALLS, Rafael LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
13 PANTANO, Jarlinson IAM CYCLING 1:07
14 CHAVES, Jhoan E. ORICA GreenEDGE 1:13
15 TALANSKY, Andrew CANNONDALE - GARMIN 1:21
16 PARDILLA, Sergio CAJA RURAL 1:24
17 CARUSO, Giampaolo TEAM KATUSHA 1:28
18 BRAMBILLA, Gianluca ETIXX - QUICK STEP 1:33
19 BARGUIL, Warren TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 2:29
20 TROFIMOV, Yury TEAM KATUSHA 2:52
21 MOINARD, Amaël BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
22 ROLLAND, Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR 3:10
23 POELS, Wouter TEAM SKY 3:13
24 KRUIJSWIJK, Steven TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
25 ARROYO, David CAJA RURAL s.t.
26 ZOIDL, Riccardo TREK FACTORY RACING 3:41
27 VAN DEN BROECK, Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL 4:14
28 NAVARRO, Daniel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS C 4:28
29 ELISSONDE, Kenny FDJ 4:38
30 MATE, Luis A. COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS C 5:22
31 ZUBELDIA, Haimar TREK FACTORY RACING 7:08
32 DANIELSON, Thomas CANNONDALE - GARMIN 7:12
33 CANO, Alex R. COLOMBIA 8:10
34 MAJKA, Rafal TINKOFF - SAXO 8:56
35 SICARD, Romain TEAM EUROPCAR 10:58
36 TIRALONGO, Paolo ASTANA PRO TEAM 12:45
37 ROSA, Diego ASTANA PRO TEAM 13:32
38 CATALDO, Dario ASTANA PRO TEAM 15:18
39 DUPONT, Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE 15:31
40 VAN GARDEREN, Tejay BMC RACING TEAM 15:59
41 VERONA, Carlos ETIXX - QUICK STEP 16:36
42 STETINA, Peter BMC RACING TEAM 16:46
43 BAGOT, Yohan COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS C 16:51
44 LANDA, Mikel ASTANA PRO TEAM 18:24
45 PAULINHO, Sergio M. TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
46 ROCHE, Nicolas TEAM SKY 19:02
47 KOCHETKOV, Pavel TEAM KATUSHA 19:56
48 NIEMIEC, Przemyslaw LAMPRE - MERIDA 19:58
49 GAUTIER, Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
50 CARDOSO, Andre CANNONDALE - GARMIN 20:16
51 HERRADA, José MOVISTAR TEAM 20:17
52 COPPEL, Jerome IAM CYCLING 21:09
53 LECUISINIER, Pierre-h. FDJ 22:35
54 LOPEZ, David TEAM SKY 23:01
55 CHERNETSKI, Sergei TEAM KATUSHA 24:44
56 HERMANS, Ben BMC RACING TEAM 24:52
57 FERNANDEZ, Ruben MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
58 BOUET, Maxime ETIXX - QUICK STEP 25:09
59 DURASEK, Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA 25:09
60 PATERSKI, Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWIC 26:54
61 DOMBROWSKI, Joseph L. CANNONDALE - GARMIN 27:14
62 JEANDESBOZ, Fabrice TEAM EUROPCAR 27:25
63 MOLARD, Rudy COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS C 28:14
64 CHEVRIER, Clement IAM CYCLING 28:29
65 BARDET, Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE 28:32
66 HIVERT, Jonathan BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNE s.t.
67 FROOME, Christopher TEAM SKY s.t.
68 SEPULVEDA, Eduardo BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNE 28:46
69 LOSADA, Alberto TEAM KATUSHA 29:24
70 ALAPHILIPPE, Julian ETIXX - QUICK STEP 29:44
71 GASPAROTTO, Enrico WANTY - GROUPE GOBER s.t.
72 VAKOC, Petr ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
73 KISERLOVSKI, Robert TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
74 KONIG, Leopold TEAM SKY 29:51
75 TEN DAM, Laurens TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 29:54
76 SANCHEZ, Samuel BMC RACING TEAM 30:16
77 BENNETT, George TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 30:19
78 ACEVEDO, Janier A. CANNONDALE - GARMIN 30:32
79 GASTAUER, Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE 32:35
80 MEIER, Christian ORICA GreenEDGE 33:13
81 VORGANOV, Eduard TEAM KATUSHA 33:18
82 MINNAARD, Marinus C. WANTY - GROUPE GOBER s.t.
83 REZA, Kévin FDJ 33:41
84 TEUNS, Dylan BMC RACING TEAM 33:51
85 MALACARNE, Davide ASTANA PRO TEAM 34:09
86 SIMON, Julien COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS C 34:09
87 ROJAS, Jose J. MOVISTAR TEAM 36:44
88 ELMIGER, Martin IAM CYCLING 36:46
89 SILIN, Egor TEAM KATUSHA 36:50
90 WARBASSE, Lawrence IAM CYCLING s.t.
91 VAN DER SANDE , Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
92 HARDY, Romain COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS C s.t.
93 KANGERT, Tanel ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
94 PARRA, Heiner R. CAJA RURAL 36:59
95 VALGREN, Michael TINKOFF - SAXO 37:23
96 DE GREEF, Francis WANTY - GROUPE GOBER 38:06
97 SZMYD, Sylwester CCC SPRANDI POLKOWIC 38:06
98 PEDRAZA, Walter COLOMBIA 38:18
99 PREIDLER, Georg TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 39:56
100 PRADES, Eduard CAJA RURAL s.t.
101 CHAINEL, Steve COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS C 39:56
102 EIJSSEN, Yannick WANTY - GROUPE GOBER s.t.
103 VILELA, Ricardo CAJA RURAL 39:56
104 CRADDOCK, Lawson TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 40:39
105 ARMEE, Sander LOTTO SOUDAL 40:47
106 BASSO, Ivan TINKOFF - SAXO 41:20
107 LOPEZ MORENO, M. A. ASTANA PRO TEAM 41:59
108 GRMAY, Tsgabu G. LAMPRE - MERIDA 42:36
109 COUSIN, Jerome TEAM EUROPCAR 42:39
110 VACHON, Florian BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNE 42:51
111 HENDERSON, Greg LOTTO SOUDAL 43:24
112 TXURRUKA, Amets CAJA RURAL 44:46
113 COQUARD, Bryan TEAM EUROPCAR 44:57
114 RUTKIEWICZ, Marek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWIC 45:57
115 ANACONA, Winner MOVISTAR TEAM 46:36
116 SAMOILAU, Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWIC 47:28
117 VEIKKANEN, Jussi FDJ s.t.
118 DUQUE, Leonardo COLOMBIA 47:55
119 KOSHEVOY, Ilia LAMPRE - MERIDA 48:03
120 HONKISZ, Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWIC 48:15
121 LATOUR, Pierre-roger AG2R LA MONDIALE 48:51
122 MAS, Luis CAJA RURAL 49:30
123 SILVESTRE, Fabio TREK FACTORY RACING 52:23
124 ROOSEN, Timo TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
125 LE GAC, Olivier FDJ 52:23
126 STUYVEN, Jasper TREK FACTORY RACING 53:19
127 HERNANDEZ, Jesus TINKOFF - SAXO 54:36
128 KEIZER, Martijn TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 55:03
129 DE LA CRUZ, David ETIXX - QUICK STEP 55:06
130 BETANCUR, Carlos A. AG2R LA MONDIALE 55:06
131 HESJEDAL, Ryder CANNONDALE - GARMIN 55:29
132 BOULO, Matthieu BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNE 55:43
133 GENIEZ, Alexandre FDJ 56:20
134 HIRT, Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWIC 56:23
135 BARBERO, Carlos CAJA RURAL 57:57
136 CHETOUT, Loic COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS C 58:09
137 SOLER, Marc MOVISTAR TEAM 58:12
138 SCHUMACHER, Stefan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWIC 58:13
139 MEYER, Cameron ORICA GreenEDGE 58:19
140 VOROBYEV, Anton TEAM KATUSHA 58:55
141 MEZGEC, Luka TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 59:31
142 HOWES, Alex CANNONDALE - GARMIN 59:52
143 JONES, Carter TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN @ 1hr 0min 22sec
144 SENNI, Manuel BMC RACING TEAM 01:01:29
145 LABORIE, Christophe BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNE 01:01:30
146 ZANDIO, Xabier TEAM SKY s.t.
147 DIAZ, Edward COLOMBIA 01:02:33
148 POLANC, Jan LAMPRE - MERIDA 01:03:28
149 FERRARI, Roberto LAMPRE - MERIDA 01:03:48
150 SUTHERLAND, Rory MOVISTAR TEAM 01:04:42
151 VALLEE, Boris LOTTO SOUDAL 01:05:02
152 MANZIN, Lorrenzo FDJ 01:05:10
153 CATTANEO, Mattia LAMPRE - MERIDA 01:05:31
154 BEPPU, Fumiyuki TREK FACTORY RACING 01:05:32
155 MINARD, Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
156 BEWLEY, Sam ORICA GreenEDGE 01:06:05
157 FRÖHLINGER, Johannes TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 01:06:07
158 WATSON, Calvin TREK FACTORY RACING 01:07:06
159 SARMIENTO, Cayetano COLOMBIA s.t.
160 WYSS, Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
161 FONSECA, Armindo BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNE s.t.
162 JARRIER, Benoit BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNE 01:08:25
163 MORICE, Julien TEAM EUROPCAR 01:11:43
164 COLEDAN, Marco TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
165 LANCASTER, Brett ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
166 MARTÍNEZ, Daniel COLOMBIA 01:11:56
167 GHYSELINCK, Jan WANTY - GROUPE GOBER 01:16:17
168 CERNY, Josef CCC SPRANDI POLKOWIC 01:17:17
169 NAPOLITANO, Danilo WANTY - GROUPE GOBER 01:21:06

Wednesday, March 25: Stage 3, Girona - Girona, 156.6 km

Domenico Pozzovivo wins stage 3

Domenico Pozzovivo wins Catalonia stage 3. Photo by Luis Barbosa

The Race: This was a hilly stage, so it was not surprising when a group of seven riders that included Alberto Contador and Richie Porte, went clear on a late ascent. They remained away, but in the final kilometers, Domenico Pozzovivo, also a member of the break, got itchy and attacked the fast-moving group.

Pozzovivo had the horsepower to stay away, coming alone, three seconds ahead of his fellow breakaways.

Further back, Pierre Rolland, who had been part of the winning three-man break in the first stage, finished well enough ahead of his two other stage 1 breakaways (Maciej Paterski and Bart de Clercq) that he became the new GC leader.

Complete Results:

1 POZZOVIVO, Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE 3hr 52min 37sec
2 URAN, Rigoberto ETIXX - QUICK STEP @ 3sec
3 MARTIN, Daniel CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
4 CONTADOR, Alberto TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
5 ARU, Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
6 PORTE, Richie TEAM SKY s.t.
7 TALANSKY, Andrew CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
8 ROSA, Diego ASTANA PRO TEAM @ 22sec
9 KELDERMAN, Wilco TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
10 LOSADA, Alberto TEAM KATUSH s.t.
11 HIVERT, Jonathan BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNEMENT  s.t.
12 PANTANO, Jarlinson IAM CYCLING s.t.
13 VALLS, Rafael LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
14 MATE, Luis A. COFIDIS s.t.
15 VALVERDE, Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
16 KOCHETKOV, Pavel TEAM KATUSH s.t.
17 BRAMBILLA, Gianluc ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
18 VAN DEN BROECK, Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
19 CHAVES, Jhoan E. ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
20 ROLLAND, Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
21 KIRYIENKA, Vasil TEAM SKY s.t.
22 BAGOT, Yohan COFIDIS s.t.
23 CARUSO, Giampaolo TEAM KATUSH s.t.
24 BARDET, Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
25 KRUIJSWIJK, Steven TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
26 PARDILLA, Sergio CAJA RURAL s.t.
27 NIEMIEC, Przemyslaw LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
28 POELS, Wouter TEAM SKY s.t.
29 ATAPUMA, Darwin BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
30 FROOME, Christopher TEAM SKY s.t.
31 GAUTIER, Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
32 ARROYO, David CAJA RURAL s.t.
33 DE CLERCQ, Bart LOTTO SOUDAL @ 1min 34sec
34 VAKOC, Petr ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
35 ALAPHILIPPE, Julian ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
36 ZUBELDIA, Haimar TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
37 MOINARD, Amaël BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
38 COPPEL, Jerome IAM CYCLING s.t.
39 REZA, Kévin FDJ s.t.
40 TROFIMOV, Yury TEAM KATUSH s.t.
41 SICARD, Romain TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
42 PATERSKI, Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
43 NAVARRO, Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
44 BARGUIL, Warren TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN  s.t.
45 SANCHEZ, Samuel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
46 GASPAROTTO, Enrico WANTY - GROUPE GOBER  s.t.
47 KISERLOVSKI, Robert TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
48 ZOIDL, Riccardo TREK FACTORY RACING 2:01
49 ELISSONDE, Kenny FDJ 2:09
50 PARRA, Heiner R. CAJA RURAL s.t.
51 LECUISINIER, Pierre-h. FDJ s.t.
52 BENNETT, George TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
53 CANO, Alex R. COLOMBI 2:22
54 ACEVEDO, Janier A. CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
55 MINNAARD, Marinus C. WANTY - GROUPE GOBER  5:08
56 VORGANOV, Eduard TEAM KATUSH s.t.
57 LATOUR, Pierre-roger AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
58 CHERNETSKI, Sergei TEAM KATUSH s.t.
59 CHEVRIER, Clement IAM CYCLING 5:59
60 TIRALONGO, Paolo ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
61 MALACARNE, Davide ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
62 SIMON, Julien COFIDIS s.t.
63 MAJKA, Rafal TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
64 SZMYD, Sylwester CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
65 CATALDO, Dario ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
66 STUYVEN, Jasper TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
67 DE GREEF, Francis WANTY - GROUPE GOBER  s.t.
68 DANIELSON, Thomas CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
69 TXURRUKA, Amets CAJA RURAL s.t.
70 PEDRAZA, Walter COLOMBI 6:11
71 DE GENDT, Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL 8:40
72 ROOSEN, Timo TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
73 LANDA, Mikel ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
74 LOPEZ MORENO, M. A. ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
75 DE LA CRUZ, David ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
76 KEIZER, Martijn TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
77 VERONA, Carlos ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
78 KONIG, Leopold TEAM SKY s.t.
79 DUPONT, Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
80 BOUET, Maxime ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
81 SILIN, Egor TEAM KATUSH s.t.
82 SAMOILAU, Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
83 ROJAS, Jose J. MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
84 LOPEZ, David TEAM SKY s.t.
85 GENIEZ, Alexandre FDJ s.t.
86 LE GAC, Olivier FDJ s.t.
87 FERNANDEZ, Ruben MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
88 VEIKKANEN, Jussi FDJ s.t.
89 ROCHE, Nicolas TEAM SKY s.t.
90 DURASEK, Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
91 WARBASSE, Lawrence IAM CYCLING s.t.
92 ELMIGER, Martin IAM CYCLING s.t.
93 JEANDESBOZ, Fabrice TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
94 HARDY, Romain COFIDIS s.t.
95 KANGERT, Tanel ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
96 HERMANS, Ben BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
97 VACHON, Florian BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNEMENT  s.t.
98 PAULINHO, Sergio M. TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
99 SILVESTRE, Fabio TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
100 BETANCUR, Carlos A. AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
101 ARMEE, Sander LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
102 VAN DER SANDE, Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
103 MEIER, Christian ORICA GreenEDGE 9:13
104 HENDERSON, Greg LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
105 VOROBYEV, Anton TEAM KATUSH s.t.
106 VALGREN, Michael TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
107 BASSO, Ivan TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
108 MEYER, Cameron ORICA GreenEDGE 10:39
109 SOLER, Marc MOVISTAR TEAM 11:46
110 LABORIE, Christophe BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNEMENT  s.t.
111 JONES, Carter TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN  s.t.
112 RUTKIEWICZ, Marek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
113 ANACONA, Winner MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
114 PREIDLER, Georg TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN  s.t.
115 FRÖHLINGER, Johannes TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN  s.t.
116 BEWLEY, Sam ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
117 OLIVIER, Daan TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN  s.t.
118 SENNI, Manuel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
119 LASTRAS, Pablo MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
120 ZANDIO, Xabier TEAM SKY s.t.
121 PRADES, Eduard CAJA RURAL s.t.
122 MAS, Luis CAJA RURAL s.t.
123 CRADDOCK, Lawson TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN  s.t.
124 EIJSSEN, Yannick WANTY - GROUPE GOBER  s.t.
125 BOULO, Matthieu BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNEMENT  s.t.
126 CHETOUT, Loic COFIDIS s.t.
127 VILELA, Ricardo CAJA RURAL s.t.
128 MOLARD, Rudy COFIDIS s.t.
129 CHAINEL, Steve COFIDIS s.t.
130 COUSIN, Jerome TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
131 TEN DAM, Laurens TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
132 HESJEDAL, Ryder CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
133 LEDANOIS, Kevin BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNEMENT  12:34
134 SEPULVEDA, Eduardo BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNEMENT  s.t.
135 GASTAUER, Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE 13:01
136 HIRT, Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
137 JARRIER, Benoit BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNEMENT  14:04
138 DOMBROWSKI, Joseph L. CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
139 COQUARD, Bryan TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
140 HOWES, Alex CANNONDALE - GARMIN 15:41
141 CATTANEO, Matti LAMPRE - MERIDA 15:48
142 HERNANDEZ, Jesus TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
143 POLANC, Jan LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
144 MEZGEC, Luk TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN  s.t.
145 BEPPU, Fumiyuki TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
146 QUEMENEUR, Perrig TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
147 MANZIN, Lorrenzo FDJ s.t.
148 VAN GARDEREN, Tejay BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
149 STETINA, Peter BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
150 GRMAY, Tsgabu G. LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
151 KOSHEVOY, Ili LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
152 MARTÍNEZ, Daniel COLOMBI s.t.
153 DUQUE, Leonardo COLOMBI s.t.
154 HERRADA, José MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
155 MINARD, Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
156 SCHUMACHER, Stefan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 17:22
157 MORICE, Julien TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
158 GHYSELINCK, Jan WANTY - GROUPE GOBER  s.t.
159 WYSS, Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
160 SUTHERLAND, Rory MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
161 FERRARI, Roberto LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
162 SARMIENTO, Cayetano COLOMBI s.t.
163 COLEDAN, Marco TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
164 DIAZ, Edward COLOMBI s.t.
165 WATSON, Calvin TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
166 LANCASTER, Brett ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
167 VALLEE, Boris LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
168 TEUNS, Dylan BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
169 STAMSNIJDER, Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN  s.t.
170 HONKISZ, Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
171 PELLAUD, Simon IAM CYCLING s.t.
172 ROGERS, Michael TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
173 CARDOSO, Andre CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
174 FONSECA, Armindo BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNEMENT  s.t.
175 BARBERO, Carlos CAJA RURAL s.t.
176 PELUCCHI, Matteo IAM CYCLING 18:22
177 NAPOLITANO, Danilo WANTY - GROUPE GOBER  s.t.
178 CERNY, Josef CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
179 VERVAEKE, Louis LOTTO SOUDAL 19:19
180 BAUGNIES, Jérôme WANTY - GROUPE GOBER  19:52
181 DE TROYER, Tim WANTY - GROUPE GOBER  s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1 ROLLAND, Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR 13hr 29min 23sec
2 PATERSKI, Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWIC @ 1min 8sec
3 DE CLERCQ, Bart LOTTO SOUDAL 1:16
4 POZZOVIVO, Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE 2:14
5 URAN, Rigoberto ETIXX - QUICK STEP 2:21
6 MARTIN, Daniel CANNONDALE - GARMIN 2:22
7 CONTADOR, Alberto TINKOFF - SAXO 2:27
8 PORTE, Richie TEAM SKY s.t.
9 ARU, Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
10 TALANSKY, Andrew CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
11 VALVERDE, Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM 2:36
12 POELS, Wouter TEAM SKY 2:43
13 HIVERT, Jonathan BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNEMENT 2:46
14 KELDERMAN, Wilco TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMB s.t.
15 BARDET, Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
16 PANTANO, Jarlinson IAM CYCLING s.t.
17 ROSA, Diego ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
18 CARUSO, Giampaolo TEAM KATUSH s.t.
19 KIRYIENKA, Vasil TEAM SKY s.t.
20 KRUIJSWIJK, Steven TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMB s.t.
21 VALLS, Rafael LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
22 KOCHETKOV, Pavel TEAM KATUSH s.t.
23 CHAVES, Jhoan E. ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
24 NIEMIEC, Przemyslaw LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
25 MATE, Luis A. COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS C s.t.
26 ATAPUMA, Darwin BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
27 BRAMBILLA, Gianluc ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
28 FROOME, Christopher TEAM SKY s.t.
29 VAN DEN BROECK, Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
30 GAUTIER, Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
31 ARROYO, David CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS R s.t.
32 BAGOT, Yohan COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS C s.t.
33 PARDILLA, Sergio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS R s.t.
34 LOSADA, Alberto TEAM KATUSH 3:06
35 GASPAROTTO, Enrico WANTY - GROUPE GOBER 3:58
36 ALAPHILIPPE, Julian ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
37 VAKOC, Petr ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
38 BARGUIL, Warren TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
39 SANCHEZ, Samuel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
40 TROFIMOV, Yury TEAM KATUSH s.t.
41 MOINARD, Amaël BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
42 ZUBELDIA, Haimar TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
43 COPPEL, Jerome IAM CYCLING s.t.
44 SICARD, Romain TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
45 NAVARRO, Daniel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS C s.t.
46 KISERLOVSKI, Robert TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
47 ZOIDL, Riccardo TREK FACTORY RACING 4:25
48 ELISSONDE, Kenny FDJ 4:33
49 BENNETT, George TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMB 4:33
50 ACEVEDO, Janier A. CANNONDALE - GARMIN 4:46
51 VORGANOV, Eduard TEAM KATUSH 7:32
52 CHERNETSKI, Sergei TEAM KATUSH s.t.
53 MINNAARD, Marinus C. WANTY - GROUPE GOBER s.t.
54 REZA, Kévin FDJ 7:55
55 DANIELSON, Thomas CANNONDALE - GARMIN 8:19
56 SIMON, Julien COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS C 8:23
57 MALACARNE, Davide ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
58 TIRALONGO, Paolo ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
59 MAJKA, Rafal TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
60 LECUISINIER, Pierre-h. FDJ 8:30
61 CANO, Alex R. COLOMBI 8:43
62 ROJAS, Jose J. MOVISTAR TEAM 10:58
63 ELMIGER, Martin IAM CYCLING @ 11min 0sec
64 ROCHE, Nicolas TEAM SKY 11:02
65 HERMANS, Ben BMC RACING TEAM 11:04
66 BOUET, Maxime ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
67 VAN DER SANDE , Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
68 FERNANDEZ, Ruben MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
69 DURASEK, Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
70 LANDA, Mikel ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
71 SILIN, Egor TEAM KATUSH s.t.
72 WARBASSE, Lawrence IAM CYCLING s.t.
73 KONIG, Leopold TEAM SKY s.t.
74 HARDY, Romain COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS C s.t.
75 PAULINHO, Sergio M. TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
76 KANGERT, Tanel ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
77 VERONA, Carlos ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
78 PARRA, Heiner R. CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS R 11:13
79 MEIER, Christian ORICA GreenEDGE 11:37
80 VALGREN, Michael TINKOFF - SAXO 11:37
81 CATALDO, Dario ASTANA PRO TEAM 12:20
82 DE GREEF, Francis WANTY - GROUPE GOBER s.t.
83 SZMYD, Sylwester CCC SPRANDI POLKOWIC s.t.
84 PEDRAZA, Walter COLOMBI 12:32
85 JEANDESBOZ, Fabrice TEAM EUROPCAR 13:20
86 MOLARD, Rudy COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS C 14:09
87 PREIDLER, Georg TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 14:10
88 PRADES, Eduard CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS R 14:10
89 EIJSSEN, Yannick WANTY - GROUPE GOBER s.t.
90 CHAINEL, Steve COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS C s.t.
91 TEN DAM, Laurens TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMB s.t.
92 VILELA, Ricardo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS R s.t.
93 CHEVRIER, Clement IAM CYCLING 14:24
94 SEPULVEDA, Eduardo BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNEMENT 14:58
95 ARMEE, Sander LOTTO SOUDAL 15:01
96 DUPONT, Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
97 LOPEZ, David TEAM SKY s.t.
98 GASTAUER, Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE 15:25
99 BASSO, Ivan TINKOFF - SAXO 15:34
100 DOMBROWSKI, Joseph L. CANNONDALE - GARMIN 16:28
101 COUSIN, Jerome TEAM EUROPCAR 16:53
102 VACHON, Florian BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNEMENT 17:05
103 HENDERSON, Greg LOTTO SOUDAL 17:38
104 VAN GARDEREN, Tejay BMC RACING TEAM 18:12
105 STETINA, Peter BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
106 HERRADA, José MOVISTAR TEAM 18:12
107 TXURRUKA, Amets CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS R @ 19min 0sec
108 COQUARD, Bryan TEAM EUROPCAR 19:11
109 TEUNS, Dylan BMC RACING TEAM 19:46
110 CARDOSO, Andre CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
111 ROGERS, Michael TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
112 OLIVIER, Daan TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 20:11
113 RUTKIEWICZ, Marek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWIC s.t.
114 LASTRAS, Pablo MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
115 ANACONA, Winner MOVISTAR TEAM 20:50
116 LEDANOIS, Kevin BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNEMENT 21:38
117 SAMOILAU, Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWIC 21:42
118 VEIKKANEN, Jussi FDJ 21:42
119 DUQUE, Leonardo COLOMBI 22:09
120 HONKISZ, Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWIC 22:29
121 LATOUR, Pierre-roger AG2R LA MONDIALE 23:05
122 MAS, Luis CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS R 23:44
123 LOPEZ MORENO, M. A. ASTANA PRO TEAM 24:47
124 SILVESTRE, Fabio TREK FACTORY RACING 26:37
125 ROOSEN, Timo TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMB 26:37
126 LE GAC, Olivier FDJ 26:37
127 CRADDOCK, Lawson TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 26:51
128 STUYVEN, Jasper TREK FACTORY RACING 27:33
129 HERNANDEZ, Jesus TINKOFF - SAXO 28:50
130 KEIZER, Martijn TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMB 29:17
131 DE LA CRUZ, David ETIXX - QUICK STEP 29:20
132 BETANCUR, Carlos A. AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
133 HESJEDAL, Ryder CANNONDALE - GARMIN 29:43
134 BOULO, Matthieu BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNEMENT 29:57
135 GENIEZ, Alexandre FDJ 30:34
136 HIRT, Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWIC 30:37
137 KOSHEVOY, Ili LAMPRE - MERIDA 30:53
138 BARBERO, Carlos CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS R 32:11
139 SOLER, Marc MOVISTAR TEAM 32:26
140 CHETOUT, Loic COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS C 32:26
141 SCHUMACHER, Stefan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWIC 32:27
142 MEYER, Cameron ORICA GreenEDGE 32:33
143 DE GENDT, Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL 32:38
144 VOROBYEV, Anton TEAM KATUSH 33:09
145 MEZGEC, Luk TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 33:45
146 HOWES, Alex CANNONDALE - GARMIN 34:06
147 JONES, Carter TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 34:36
148 SENNI, Manuel BMC RACING TEAM 35:43
149 LABORIE, Christophe BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNEMENT 35:44
150 ZANDIO, Xabier TEAM SKY s.t.
151 DIAZ, Edward COLOMBI 36:47
152 POLANC, Jan LAMPRE - MERIDA 37:42
153 FERRARI, Roberto LAMPRE - MERIDA 38:02
154 VALLEE, Boris LOTTO SOUDAL 39:16
155 PELLAUD, Simon IAM CYCLING 39:16
156 MANZIN, Lorrenzo FDJ 39:24
157 CATTANEO, Matti LAMPRE - MERIDA 39:45
158 GRMAY, Tsgabu G. LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
159 BEPPU, Fumiyuki TREK FACTORY RACING 39:46
160 QUEMENEUR, Perrig TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
161 MINARD, Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
162 BEWLEY, Sam ORICA GreenEDGE 40:19
163 FRÖHLINGER, Johannes TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 40:21
164 WATSON, Calvin TREK FACTORY RACING 41:20
165 SARMIENTO, Cayetano COLOMBI s.t.
166 SUTHERLAND, Rory MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
167 FONSECA, Armindo BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
168 WYSS, Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
169 PELUCCHI, Matteo IAM CYCLING s.t.
170 JARRIER, Benoit BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNEMENT 42:39
171 STAMSNIJDER, Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 44:03
172 MORICE, Julien TEAM EUROPCAR 45:57
173 COLEDAN, Marco TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
174 LANCASTER, Brett ORICA GreenEDGE 45:57
175 MARTÍNEZ, Daniel COLOMBI 46:10
176 GHYSELINCK, Jan WANTY - GROUPE GOBER 50:31
177 CERNY, Josef CCC SPRANDI POLKOWIC s.t.
178 NAPOLITANO, Danilo WANTY - GROUPE GOBER 54:33

Tuesday, March 24: Stage 2, Mataro - Olot, 191.8 km

38.003 km/hr average speed

Valverde an dRojas make it a Movistar 1 - 2

Alejandro Valverde and José Rojas make it a Movistar 1 - 2

The Race: It was a wet day that saw the peloton go 191.8 kilometers to Olot, in the provice of Girona. We're in northeast Spain for the Tour of Catalonia.

A break of four pretty good riders almost made good their escape. Tsgabu Grmay, Tom Stamsnijder, Luis Mas Bonet and Sam Bewley had nearly three minutes on the pack with less than 60 kilometers to race.

Stamsnijder and Bewley were dropped from the break as the race closed in on the finish and shortly thereafter Mas Bonet and Grmay were also captured by the pack, setting things up for a big sprint, which was won by Alejandro Valverde.

Yesterday's three successful escapees remained at the top of the GC standings with Maciej Paterski the GC leader, followed by Pierre Rolland at 4 seconds and Bart de Clercq at 8.

Complete Results:

1 VALVERDE, Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM 5hr 2min 49sec
2 ROJAS, Jose J. MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
3 ELMIGER, Martin IAM CYCLING s.t.
4 HIVERT, Jonathan BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
5 KELDERMAN, Wilco TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
6 SIMON, Julien COFIDIS s.t.
7 PRADES, Eduard CAJA RURAL s.t.
8 SILVESTRE, Fabio TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
9 KOCHETKOV, Pavel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
10 MALACARNE, Davide ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
11 GASPAROTTO, Enrico WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
12 GAUTIER, Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
13 VALLS, Rafael LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
14 PREIDLER, Georg TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
15 MAJKA, Rafal TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
16 KIRYIENKA, Vasil TEAM SKY s.t.
17 BARDET, Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
18 LOSADA, Alberto TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
19 ARU, Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
20 VERVAEKE, Louis LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
21 CONTADOR, Alberto TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
22 CHAVES, Jhoan E. ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
23 URAN, Rigoberto ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
24 ROSA, Diego ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
25 BRAMBILLA, Gianluca ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
26 POZZOVIVO, Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
27 TROFIMOV, Yury TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
28 CHERNETSKI, Sergei TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
29 MEIER, Christian ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
30 MEZGEC, Luka TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
31 DE CLERCQ, Bart LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
32 POELS, Wouter TEAM SKY s.t.
33 PORTE, Richie TEAM SKY s.t.
34 CARUSO, Giampaolo TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
35 BAGOT, Yohan COFIDIS s.t.
36 KRUIJSWIJK, Steven TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
37 ALAPHILIPPE, Julian ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
38 PATERSKI, Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWIC s.t.
39 NIEMIEC, Przemyslaw LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
40 PANTANO, Jarlinson IAM CYCLING s.t.
41 HERMANS, Ben BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
42 VAN GARDEREN, Tejay BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
43 MARTIN, Daniel CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
44 TEUNS, Dylan BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
45 TALANSKY, Andrew CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
46 FERNANDEZ, Ruben MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
47 SEPULVEDA, Eduardo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
48 BARGUIL, Warren TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
49 ACEVEDO, Janier A. CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
50 BENNETT, George TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
51 ATAPUMA, Darwin BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
52 SILIN, Egor TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
53 HERRADA, José MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
54 VAKOC, Petr ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
55 CARDOSO, Andre CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
56 KONIG, Leopold TEAM SKY s.t.
57 ELISSONDE, Kenny FDJ s.t.
58 DANIELSON, Thomas CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
59 VAN DEN BROECK, Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
60 SANCHEZ, Samuel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
61 HARDY, Romain COFIDIS s.t.
62 TIRALONGO, Paolo ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
63 PAULINHO, Sergio M. TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
64 MATE, Luis A. COFIDIS s.t.
65 TEN DAM, Laurens TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
66 ZUBELDIA, Haimar TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
67 ROLLAND, Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
68 ARROYO, David CAJA RURAL s.t.
69 CHAINEL, Steve COFIDIS s.t.
70 BOUET, Maxime ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
71 SICARD, Romain TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
72 STETINA, Peter BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
73 LANDA, Mikel ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
74 VORGANOV, Eduard TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
75 MOINARD, Amaël BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
76 KISERLOVSKI, Robert TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
77 ROOSEN, Timo TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
78 DURASEK, Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
79 WARBASSE, Lawrence IAM CYCLING s.t.
80 COPPEL, Jerome IAM CYCLING s.t.
81 GASTAUER, Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
82 EIJSSEN, Yannick WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
83 PARRA, Heiner R. CAJA RURAL s.t.
84 KANGERT, Tanel ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
85 VAN DER SANDE, Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
86 VALGREN, Michael TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
87 NAVARRO, Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
88 ROCHE, Nicolas TEAM SKY s.t.
89 VERONA, Carlos ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
90 MINNAARD, Marinus C. WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
91 LATOUR, Pierre-roger AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
92 FROOME, Christopher TEAM SKY s.t.
93 DOMBROWSKI, Joseph L. CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
94 LEDANOIS, Kevin BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
95 ROGERS, Michael TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
96 HESJEDAL, Ryder CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
97 MOLARD, Rudy COFIDIS s.t.
98 VILELA, Ricardo CAJA RURAL s.t.
99 LE GAC, Olivier FDJ s.t.
100 ANACONA, Winner MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
101 ZOIDL, Riccardo TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
102 JEANDESBOZ, Fabrice TEAM EUROPCAR @ 14sec
103 BOULO, Matthieu BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
104 HOWES, Alex CANNONDALE - GARMIN @ 28sec
105 SERRY, Pieter ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
106 PARDILLA, Sergio CAJA RURAL s.t.
107 LOPEZ MORENO, M. A. ASTANA PRO TEAM @ 2min 43sec
108 CHETOUT, Loic COFIDIS a s.t.
109 KEIZER, Martijn TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
110 DE LA CRUZ, David ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
111 HONKISZ, Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWIC s.t.
112 COQUARD, Bryan TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
113 BETANCUR, Carlos A. AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
114 FERRARI, Roberto LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
115 SOLER, Marc MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
116 COUSIN, Jerome TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
117 STUYVEN, Jasper TREK FACTORY RACING 3:37
118 TXURRUKA, Amets CAJA RURAL s.t.
119 PEDRAZA, Walter COLOMBIA s.t.
120 PELLAUD, Simon IAM CYCLING s.t.
121 BASSO, Ivan TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
122 VALLEE, Boris LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
123 POLANC, Jan LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
124 GENIEZ, Alexandre FDJ s.t.
125 DE GREEF, Francis WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
126 CATALDO, Dario ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
127 LECUISINIER, Pierre-h. FDJ s.t.
128 LOPEZ, David TEAM SKY s.t.
129 SZMYD, Sylwester CCC SPRANDI POLKOWIC s.t.
130 REZA, Kévin FDJ s.t.
131 ROUX, Anthony FDJ s.t.
132 DUPONT, Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
133 MEYER, Cameron ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
134 CANO, Alex R. COLOMBIA s.t.
135 DUQUE, Leonardo COLOMBIA s.t.
136 ARMEE, Sander LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
137 MANZIN, Lorrenzo FDJ 5:39
138 HENDERSON, Greg LOTTO SOUDAL 6:01
139 OLIVIER, Daan TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
140 LASTRAS, Pablo MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
141 RUTKIEWICZ, Marek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWIC s.t.
142 SENNI, Manuel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
143 DIAZ, Edward COLOMBIA s.t.
144 VOROBYEV, Anton TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
145 SCHUMACHER, Stefan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWIC s.t.
146 BEPPU, Fumiyuki TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
147 QUEMENEUR, Perrig TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
148 DE GENDT, Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
149 PELUCCHI, Matteo IAM CYCLING s.t.
150 GRMAY, Tsgabu G. LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
151 WYSS, Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
152 WATSON, Calvin TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
153 ZANDIO, Xabier TEAM SKY s.t.
154 CHEVRIER, Clement IAM CYCLING s.t.
155 SARMIENTO, Cayetano COLOMBIA s.t.
156 FONSECA, Armindo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
157 KOSHEVOY, Ilia LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
158 BAUGNIES, Jérôme WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
159 CATTANEO, Mattia LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
160 SUTHERLAND, Rory MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
161 CRADDOCK, Lawson TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
162 MINARD, Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
163 VACHON, Florian BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
164 LABORIE, Christophe BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
165 STAMSNIJDER, Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 8:48
166 MAS, Luis CAJA RURAL 9:45
167 FRÖHLINGER, Johannes TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 10:38
168 LANCASTER, Brett ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
169 BEWLEY, Sam ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
170 JONES, Carter TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
171 VEIKKANEN, Jussi FDJ s.t.
172 HERNANDEZ, Jesus TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
173 SAMOILAU, Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWIC s.t.
174 COLEDAN, Marco TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
175 JARRIER, Benoit BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
176 MORICE, Julien TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
177 MARTÍNEZ, Daniel COLOMBIA 12:25
178 BARBERO, Carlos CAJA RURAL s.t.
179 DE TROYER, Tim WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 15:12
180 GHYSELINCK, Jan WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
181 HIRT, Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWIC s.t.
182 CERNY, Josef CCC SPRANDI POLKOWIC s.t.
183 NAPOLITANO, Danilo WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 18:14
184 EWAN, Caleb ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

377.0 km raced so far at an average speed of 29.248 km/hr

1 PATERSKI, Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWIC 9hr 36min 20sec
2 ROLLAND, Pierre TEAM EUROPCAR @ 4sec
3 DE CLERCQ, Bart LOTTO SOUDAL @ 8sec
4 VALVERDE, Alejandro MOVISTAR TEAM @ 2min 40sec
5 ROJAS, Jose J. MOVISTAR TEAM 2:44
6 ELMIGER, Martin IAM CYCLING 2:46
7 POELS, Wouter TEAM SKY 2:47
8 ROCHE, Nicolas TEAM SKY 2:48
9 MARTIN, Daniel CANNONDALE - GARMIN 2:49
10 SIMON, Julien COFIDIS 2:50
11 GASPAROTTO, Enrico WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
12 HIVERT, Jonathan BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
13 KELDERMAN, Wilco TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
14 MALACARNE, Davide ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
15 PRADES, Eduard CAJA RURAL s.t.
16 BARDET, Romain AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
17 PREIDLER, Georg TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
18 ALAPHILIPPE, Julian ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
19 CONTADOR, Alberto TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
20 URAN, Rigoberto ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
21 CARUSO, Giampaolo TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
22 PANTANO, Jarlinson IAM CYCLING s.t.
23 KRUIJSWIJK, Steven TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
24 BARGUIL, Warren TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
25 VAKOC, Petr ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
26 ROSA, Diego ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
27 TIRALONGO, Paolo ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
28 KIRYIENKA, Vasil TEAM SKY s.t.
29 MEIER, Christian ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
30 PORTE, Richie TEAM SKY s.t.
31 ARU, Fabio ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
32 VAN GARDEREN, Tejay BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
33 TEUNS, Dylan BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
34 HERMANS, Ben BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
35 VALLS, Rafael LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
36 NIEMIEC, Przemyslaw LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
37 SANCHEZ, Samuel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
38 POZZOVIVO, Domenico AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
39 VAN DER SANDE , Tosh LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
40 ATAPUMA, Darwin BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
41 KOCHETKOV, Pavel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
42 VORGANOV, Eduard TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
43 CHAVES, Jhoan E. ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
44 TALANSKY, Andrew CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
45 ACEVEDO, Janier A. CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
46 CHERNETSKI, Sergei TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
47 TROFIMOV, Yury TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
48 FROOME, Christopher TEAM SKY s.t.
49 VERVAEKE, Louis LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
50 MAJKA, Rafal TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
51 MATE, Luis A. COFIDIS s.t.
52 BRAMBILLA, Gianluca ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
53 CARDOSO, Andre CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
54 GAUTIER, Cyril TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
55 FERNANDEZ, Ruben MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
56 BOUET, Maxime ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
57 MOINARD, Amaël BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
58 ELISSONDE, Kenny FDJ s.t.
59 SEPULVEDA, Eduardo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
60 BENNETT, George TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
61 VAN DEN BROECK, Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
62 DURASEK, Kristijan LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
63 CHAINEL, Steve COFIDIS s.t.
64 EIJSSEN, Yannick WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
65 ARROYO, David CAJA RURAL s.t.
66 STETINA, Peter BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
67 DANIELSON, Thomas CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
68 BAGOT, Yohan COFIDIS s.t.
69 ZUBELDIA, Haimar TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
70 SILIN, Egor TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
71 HARDY, Romain COFIDIS s.t.
72 TEN DAM, Laurens TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
73 WARBASSE, Lawrence IAM CYCLING s.t.
74 LANDA, Mikel ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
75 PAULINHO, Sergio M. TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
76 SICARD, Romain TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
77 HERRADA, José MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
78 KONIG, Leopold TEAM SKY s.t.
79 COPPEL, Jerome IAM CYCLING s.t.
80 MINNAARD, Marinus C. WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
81 ZOIDL, Riccardo TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
82 KANGERT, Tanel ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
83 NAVARRO, Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
84 GASTAUER, Ben AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
85 KISERLOVSKI, Robert TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
86 PARDILLA, Sergio CAJA RURAL s.t.
87 VALGREN, Michael TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
88 DOMBROWSKI, Joseph L. CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
89 VILELA, Ricardo CAJA RURAL s.t.
90 VERONA, Carlos ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
91 ROGERS, Michael TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
92 MOLARD, Rudy COFIDIS s.t.
93 LOSADA, Alberto TEAM KATUSHA 3:10
94 SERRY, Pieter ETIXX - QUICK STEP 3:18
95 JEANDESBOZ, Fabrice TEAM EUROPCAR 5:06
96 COQUARD, Bryan TEAM EUROPCAR 5:33
97 HONKISZ, Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWIC s.t.
98 COUSIN, Jerome TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
99 REZA, Kévin FDJ 6:47
100 PEDRAZA, Walter COLOMBIA s.t.
101 CATALDO, Dario ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
102 DE GREEF, Francis WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
103 CANO, Alex R. COLOMBIA s.t.
104 ARMEE, Sander LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
105 SZMYD, Sylwester CCC SPRANDI POLKOWIC s.t.
106 LECUISINIER, Pierre-h. FDJ s.t.
107 BASSO, Ivan TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
108 DUQUE, Leonardo COLOMBIA s.t.
109 DUPONT, Hubert AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
110 LOPEZ, David TEAM SKY s.t.
111 HENDERSON, Greg LOTTO SOUDAL 8:51
112 OLIVIER, Daan TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
113 VACHON, Florian BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
114 RUTKIEWICZ, Marek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWIC s.t.
115 CHEVRIER, Clement IAM CYCLING s.t.
116 LASTRAS, Pablo MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
117 PARRA, Heiner R. CAJA RURAL 9:30
118 LEDANOIS, Kevin BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
119 ANACONA, Winner MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
120 MAS, Luis CAJA RURAL 12:30
121 TXURRUKA, Amets CAJA RURAL 13:27
122 SAMOILAU, Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWIC 13:28
123 HERNANDEZ, Jesus TINKOFF - SAXO s.t.
124 VEIKKANEN, Jussi FDJ s.t.
125 BARBERO, Carlos CAJA RURAL 15:15
126 SCHUMACHER, Stefan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWIC 15:31
127 KOSHEVOY, Ilia LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
128 CRADDOCK, Lawson TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN s.t.
129 LOPEZ MORENO, M. A. ASTANA PRO TEAM 16:33
130 HIRT, Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWIC 18:02
131 SILVESTRE, Fabio TREK FACTORY RACING 18:23
132 MEZGEC, Luka TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 18:23
133 ROOSEN, Timo TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 18:23
134 LATOUR, Pierre-roger AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
135 HESJEDAL, Ryder CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
136 LE GAC, Olivier FDJ s.t.
137 BOULO, Matthieu BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 18:37
138 HOWES, Alex CANNONDALE - GARMIN 18:51
139 DIAZ, Edward COLOMBIA 19:51
140 KEIZER, Martijn TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 21:03
141 CHETOUT, Loic COFIDIS 21:06
142 SOLER, Marc MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
143 BETANCUR, Carlos A. AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
144 DE LA CRUZ, David ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
145 FERRARI, Roberto LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
146 STUYVEN, Jasper TREK FACTORY RACING 22:00
147 PELLAUD, Simon IAM CYCLING 22:20
148 VALLEE, Boris LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
149 GENIEZ, Alexandre FDJ s.t.
150 POLANC, Jan LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
151 MEYER, Cameron ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
152 ROUX, Anthony FDJ s.t.
153 JONES, Carter TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 23:16
154 MANZIN, Lorrenzo FDJ 24min 2sec
155 VOROBYEV, Anton TEAM KATUSHA 24min 22sec
156 SENNI, Manuel BMC RACING TEAM 24min 23sec
157 GRMAY, Tsgabu G. LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
158 DE GENDT, Thomas LOTTO SOUDAL 24min 24sec
159 BEPPU, Fumiyuki TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
160 WATSON, Calvin TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
161 SARMIENTO, Cayetano COLOMBIA s.t.
162 CATTANEO, Mattia LAMPRE - MERIDA s.t.
163 MINARD, Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
164 SUTHERLAND, Rory MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
165 FONSECA, Armindo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
166 PELUCCHI, Matteo IAM CYCLING s.t.
167 QUEMENEUR, Perrig TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
168 BAUGNIES, Jérôme WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
169 ZANDIO, Xabier TEAM SKY s.t.
170 LABORIE, Christophe BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
171 WYSS, Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
172 STAMSNIJDER, Tom TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 27min 7sec
173 BEWLEY, Sam ORICA GreenEDGE 28min 59sec
174 FRÖHLINGER, Johannes TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN 29min 1sec
175 COLEDAN, Marco TREK FACTORY RACING s.t.
176 MORICE, Julien TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
177 JARRIER, Benoit BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
178 LANCASTER, Brett ORICA GreenEDGE s.t.
179 MARTÍNEZ, Daniel COLOMBIA 30min 48sec
180 CERNY, Josef CCC SPRANDI POLKOWIC 33min 35sec
181 DE TROYER, Tim WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
182 GHYSELINCK, Jan WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
183 EWAN, Caleb ORICA GreenEDGE 36min 37sec
184 NAPOLITANO, Danilo WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.

Monday, March 23: Stage 1, Calella - Calella, 185.2 km

PAterski wins Catalonia stage 1

Maciej Paterski wins Catalunya stage 1. Pierre Rolland, in green jersey, is second.

The Race: Sometimes those crazy, no-hope breaks aren't so crazy and have reason to generate hope. That was the case today when three rather good riders got away after the stage was about half ridden.

Maciej Paterski, Pierre Rolland and Bart de Clercq escaped and eventually built a fourteen-minute lead. As the stage rolled over the hilly Catalonian countryside the gap shrank, but it never went away.

When Maciej Paterski beat his companions to win the stage, they were still more than two and a half minutes in front of the pack.

Is this enough for one of them to emerge the final overall winner on Sunday, the 29th? There is some tough terrain to cover between now and then, but these are good riders and Pierre Rolland was fourth in the 2014 Giro d'Italia.

This is going to be interesting...

Complete Results:

1 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 4hr 33min 41sec
2 ROLLAND Pierre EUROPCAR s.t.
3 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO-SOUDAL @ 2sec
4 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO-SOUDAL @ 2min 40sec
5 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
6 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA s.t.
7 GASPAROTTO Enrico WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
8 COQUARD Bryan EUROPCAR s.t.
9 BARBERO Carlos CAJA RURAL s.t.
10 SIMON Julien COFIDIS s.t.
11 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
12 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
13 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
14 REZA Kevin FDJ s.t.
15 ROJAS Jose Joaquin MOVISTAR s.t.
16 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR s.t.
17 BARGUIL Warren GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
18 VORGANOV Eduard KATUSHA s.t.
19 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING s.t.
20 CARUSO Giampaolo KATUSHA s.t.
21 HIVERT Jonathan BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
22 BARDET Romain AG2R s.t.
23 URAN Rigoberto ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
24 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA s.t.
25 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
26 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
27 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC s.t.
28 KELDERMAN Wilco LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
29 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
30 VACHON Florian BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
31 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
32 PRADES REVERTE Eduard CAJA RURAL s.t.
33 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
34 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA s.t.
35 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING s.t.
36 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
37 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
38 PORTE Richie SKY s.t.
39 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
40 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin BMC s.t.
41 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS s.t.
42 MEIER Christian ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
43 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando COLOMBIA s.t.
44 ROSA Diego ASTANA s.t.
45 OLIVIER Daan GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
46 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
47 EIJSSEN Yannick WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
48 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
49 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
50 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
51 CARDOSO Andre Fernando CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
52 HONKISZ Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
53 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY s.t.
54 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
55 POELS Wouter SKY s.t.
56 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
57 ELISSONDE Kenny FDJ s.t.
58 TORRES Rodolfo Andres COLOMBIA s.t.
59 CHAINEL Steve COFIDIS s.t.
60 CANO ARDILA Alex Norberto COLOMBIA s.t.
61 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
62 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R s.t.
63 FERNANDEZ Rubén MOVISTAR s.t.
64 ARROYO David CAJA RURAL s.t.
65 STETINA Peter BMC s.t.
66 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
67 DE GREEF Francis WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
68 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
69 SEPULVEDA Eduardo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
70 CHERNETSKY Sergey KATUSHA s.t.
71 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
72 VALLS Rafael LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
73 CHEVRIER Clement IAM s.t.
74 TROFIMOV Yury KATUSHA s.t.
75 MARTIN Daniel CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
76 MAS BONET Luis CAJA RURAL s.t.
77 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK s.t.
78 WARBASSE Larry IAM CYCLING s.t.
79 RUTKIEWICZ Marek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
80 DANIELSON Tom CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
81 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
82 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK s.t.
83 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA s.t.
84 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
85 SZMYD Sylvester CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
86 MINNAARD Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
87 LANDA Mikel ASTANA s.t.
88 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL s.t.
89 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
90 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
91 TEN DAM Laurens LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
92 COPPEL Jerome IAM CYCLING s.t.
93 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
94 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
95 HARDY Romain COFIDIS s.t.
96 GAUTIER Cyril EUROPCAR s.t.
97 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
98 SICARD Romain EUROPCAR s.t.
99 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
100 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL s.t.
101 LECUISINIER Pierre-Henri FDJ s.t.
102 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
103 DUQUE Leonardo COLOMBIA s.t.
104 SILIN Egor KATUSHA s.t.
105 HERNANDEZ Jesus TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
106 GASTAUER Ben AG2R s.t.
107 DUPONT Hubert AG2R s.t.
108 ROCHE Nicholas SKY s.t.
109 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
110 BAGOT Yohan COFIDIS s.t.
111 HIRT Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
112 BASSO Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
113 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
114 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
115 VERONA Carlos ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
116 KONIG Leopold SKY s.t.
117 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS s.t.
118 LOPEZ David SKY s.t.
119 HERRADA José MOVISTAR s.t.
120 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ s.t.
121 LASTRAS Pablo MOVISTAR s.t.
122 COUSIN Jerome EUROPCAR s.t.
123 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice EUROPCAR 0:04:42
124 ANACONA Winner Andrew MOVISTAR 0:09:20
125 CRADDOCK Lawson GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
126 SCHUMACHER Stefan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
127 TXURRUKA ANSOLA Amets CAJA RURAL s.t.
128 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
129 PARRA Heiner Rodrigo CAJA RURAL s.t.
130 LEDANOIS Kevin BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
131 JONES Carter GIANT-ALPECIN 0:12:28
132 DIAZ Edward Fabián COLOMBIA 0:13:40
133 LÓPEZ Miguel Ángel ASTANA 0:13:40
134 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:18:13
135 SENNI Manuel BMC s.t.
136 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING s.t.
137 VALLEE Boris LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
138 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
139 VOROBYEV Anton KATUSHA s.t.
140 WATSON Calvin TREK s.t.
141 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK s.t.
142 MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe COLOMBIA s.t.
143 VAN DER LIJKE Nick LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
144 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
145 SARMIENTO Cayetano José COLOMBIA s.t.
146 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
147 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
148 CHETOUT Loïc COFIDIS s.t.
149 MINARD Sébastien AG2R s.t.
150 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ s.t.
151 SOLER GIMENEZ Marc MOVISTAR s.t.
152 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR s.t.
153 FROHLINGER Johannes GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
154 SILVESTRE Fabio TREK s.t.
155 MEZGEC Luka GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
156 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ s.t.
157 FONSECA Armindo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
158 BAUGNIES Jérôme WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
159 CERNY Josef CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
160 BOULO Matthieu BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
161 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
162 BETANCUR Carlos Alberto AG2R s.t.
163 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
164 MEYER Cameron ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
165 PELUCCHI Matteo IAM CYCLING s.t.
166 STUYVEN Jasper TREK s.t.
167 COLEDAN Marco TREK s.t.
168 MORICE Julien EUROPCAR s.t.
169 QUEMENEUR Perrig EUROPCAR s.t.
170 JARRIER Benoit BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
171 LABORIE Christophe BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
172 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
173 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
174 EWAN Caleb ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
175 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
176 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R s.t.
177 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
178 HESJEDAL Ryder CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
179 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
180 ZANDIO Xabier SKY s.t.
181 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
182 SANTAROMITA Ivan OGE s.t.
183 LANCASTER Brett ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
184 DE TROYER Tim WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
185 GHYSELINCK Jan WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
186 NAPOLITANO Danilo WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
187 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.

Complete GC after Stage 1:

1 PATERSKI Maciej CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 4hr 33min 31sec
2 ROLLAND Pierre EUROPCAR @ 4sec
3 DE CLERCQ Bart LOTTO-SOUDAL @ 8sec
4 POELS Wouter SKY @ 2min 47sec
5 ROCHE Nicholas SKY 0:02:48
6 MARTIN Daniel CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:02:49
7 VAN DER SANDE Tosh LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:02:50
8 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
9 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA s.t.
10 GASPAROTTO Enrico WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
11 COQUARD Bryan EUROPCAR s.t.
12 BARBERO Carlos CAJA RURAL s.t.
13 SIMON Julien COFIDIS s.t.
14 FROOME Christopher SKY s.t.
15 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
16 VAKOC Petr ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
17 REZA Kevin FDJ s.t.
18 ROJAS Jose Joaquin MOVISTAR s.t.
19 VALVERDE Alejandro MOVISTAR s.t.
20 BARGUIL Warren GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
21 VORGANOV Eduard KATUSHA s.t.
22 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING s.t.
23 CARUSO Giampaolo KATUSHA s.t.
24 HIVERT Jonathan BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
25 BARDET Romain AG2R s.t.
26 URAN Rigoberto ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
27 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA s.t.
28 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
29 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
30 SANCHEZ Samuel BMC s.t.
31 KELDERMAN Wilco LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
32 KRUIJSWIJK Steven LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
33 VACHON Florian BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
34 TEUNS Dylan BMC s.t.
35 PRADES Eduard CAJA RURAL s.t.
36 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
37 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA s.t.
38 ELMIGER Martin IAM CYCLING s.t.
39 MOINARD Amaël BMC s.t.
40 HERMANS Ben BMC s.t.
41 PORTE Richie SKY s.t.
42 BOUET Maxime ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
43 ATAPUMA Jhon Darwin BMC s.t.
44 MATE Luis Angel COFIDIS s.t.
45 MEIER Christian ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
46 PEDRAZA Walter Fernando COLOMBIA s.t.
47 ROSA Diego ASTANA s.t.
48 OLIVIER Daan GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
49 ACEVEDO Janier Alexis CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
50 EIJSSEN Yannick WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
51 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
52 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
53 TALANSKY Andrew CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
54 CARDOSO Andre Fernando CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
55 HONKISZ Adrian CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
56 KIRYIENKA Vasil SKY s.t.
57 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
58 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
59 ELISSONDE Kenny FDJ s.t.
60 TORRES Rodolfo Andres COLOMBIA s.t.
61 CHAINEL Steve COFIDIS s.t.
62 CANO Alex Norberto COLOMBIA s.t.
63 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
64 POZZOVIVO Domenico AG2R s.t.
65 FERNANDEZ Rubén MOVISTAR s.t.
66 ARROYO DURAN David CAJA RURAL s.t.
67 STETINA Peter BMC s.t.
68 ARMEE Sander LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
69 DE GREEF Francis WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
70 BENNETT George LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
71 SEPULVEDA Eduardo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
72 CHERNETSKY Sergey KATUSHA s.t.
73 CHAVES Johan Esteban ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
74 VALLS Rafael LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
75 CHEVRIER Clement IAM CYCLING s.t.
76 TROFIMOV Yury KATUSHA s.t.
77 MAS BONET Luis CAJA RURAL s.t.
78 ZOIDL Riccardo TREK s.t.
79 WARBASSE Larry IAM CYCLING s.t.
80 RUTKIEWICZ Marek CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
81 DANIELSON Tom CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
82 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
83 ZUBELDIA Haimar TREK s.t.
84 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA s.t.
85 VERVAEKE Louis LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
86 SZMYD Sylvester CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
87 MINNAARD Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
88 LANDA Mikel ASTANA s.t.
89 PARDILLA Sergio CAJA RURAL s.t.
90 SAMOILAU Branislau CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
91 MAJKA Rafal TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
92 TEN DAM Laurens LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
93 COPPEL Jerome IAM CYCLING s.t.
94 SERRY Pieter ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
95 NAVARRO Daniel COFIDIS s.t.
96 HARDY Romain COFIDIS s.t.
97 GAUTIER Cyril EUROPCAR s.t.
98 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
99 SICARD Romain EUROPCAR s.t.
100 PAULINHO Sergio TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
101 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL s.t.
102 LECUISINIER Pierre-Henri FDJ s.t.
103 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
104 DUQUE Leonardo COLOMBIA s.t.
105 SILIN Egor KATUSHA s.t.
106 HERNANDEZ Jesus TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
107 GASTAUER Ben AG2R s.t.
108 DUPONT Hubert AG2R s.t.
109 VALGREN Michael TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
110 BAGOT Yohan COFIDIS s.t.
111 HIRT Jan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
112 BASSO Ivan TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
113 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
114 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
115 VERONA Carlos ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
116 KONIG Leopold SKY s.t.
117 MOLARD Rudy COFIDIS s.t.
118 LOPEZ David SKY s.t.
119 HERRADA José MOVISTAR s.t.
120 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ s.t.
121 LASTRAS Pablo MOVISTAR s.t.
122 COUSIN Jerome EUROPCAR s.t.
123 JEANDESBOZ Fabrice EUROPCAR 0:04:52
124 ANACONA Winner Anrew MOVISTAR 0:09:30
125 CRADDOCK Lawson GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
126 SCHUMACHER Stefan CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
127 TXURRUKA Amets CAJA RURAL s.t.
128 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
129 PARRA Heiner Rodrigo CAJA RURAL s.t.
130 LEDANOIS Kevin BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
131 JONES Carter GIANT-ALPECIN 0:12:38
132 DIAZ Edward Fabián COLOMBIA 0:13:50
133 LÓPEZ Miguel Ángel AST s.t.
134 KEIZER Martijn LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:18:20
135 VOROBYEV Anton KATUSHA 0:18:21
136 SENNI Manuel BMC 0:18:22
137 DE GENDT Thomas LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:18:23
138 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING s.t.
139 VALLEE Boris LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
140 WATSON Calvin TREK s.t.
141 BEPPU Fumiyuki TREK s.t.
142 MARTINEZ Daniel Felipe COLOMBIA s.t.
143 VAN DER LIJKE Nick LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
144 ROOSEN Timo LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
145 SARMIENTO Cayetano José COLOMBIA s.t.
146 CATTANEO Mattia LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
147 BEWLEY Sam OGE s.t.
148 CHETOUT Loïc COFIDIS s.t.
149 MINARD Sébastien AG2R s.t.
150 MANZIN Lorrenzo FDJ s.t.
151 SOLER Marc MOVISTAR s.t.
152 SUTHERLAND Rory MOVISTAR s.t.
153 FROHLINGER Johannes GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
154 SILVESTRE Fabio TREK s.t.
155 MEZGEC Luka GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
156 GENIEZ Alexandre FDJ s.t.
157 FONSECA Armindo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
158 BAUGNIES Jérôme WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
159 CERNY Josef CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
160 BOULO Matthieu BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
161 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
162 BETANCUR Carlos Alberto AG2R s.t.
163 STAMSNIJDER Tom GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
164 MEYER Cameron OGE s.t.
165 PELUCCHI Matteo IAM CYCLING s.t.
166 STUYVEN Jasper TREK s.t.
167 COLEDAN Marco TREK s.t.
168 MORICE Julien EUROPCAR s.t.
169 QUEMENEUR Perrig EUROPCAR s.t.
170 JARRIER Benoit BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
171 LABORIE Christophe BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
172 ROUX Anthony FDJ s.t.
173 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
174 EWAN Caleb ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
175 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
176 LATOUR Pierre-Roger AG2R s.t.
177 DE LA CRUZ David ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
178 HESJEDAL Ryder CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
179 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
180 ZANDIO Xabier SKY s.t.
181 HOWES Alex CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
182 SANTAROMITA Ivan ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
183 LANCASTER Brett ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
184 DE TROYER Tim WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
185 GHYSELINCK Jan WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
186 NAPOLITANO Danilo WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
187 WYSS Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.