BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Etoile de Bessèges (2.1), France

48th edition: January 31 - February 4, 2018

Etoile de Bessèges podium history | 2017 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Sunday, February 4: 5th & Final Stage, Alès 10.74 km individual time time trial

Stage 5 photos | Stage 5 map & profile

Tony Gallopin

Tony Gallopin riding to both a stage win and the final GC lead.

The race: Here's what winner Tony Gallopin's Ag2r team had to say after the stage.

A great satisfaction for Tony who wanted to hang this race on his record :
“It was a great battle all week. The time trial was to my advantage and I am relieved to do the double and win the overall classification! After a great week for the team, it was important that I follow-through today. Everyday my teammates have sacrificed themselves so that I could stay in touch with the leaders. There have been a lot of changes for me this winter, but I integrated perfectly with the Ag2r-LaMondiale group. I also quickly made my mark on the Factor Slick, an efficient bike against the clock. The last three years I had continually come across riders who were stronger than me at this race. I’m happy that this series second place finishes at Bessèges stops here. I wanted to hang this race on my record. After La Marseillaise, the team proved that it is on the right track.
My number one goal remains Paris-Nice for the early part of the season, so it’s reassuring to start the season this way.”

For his sports director, Stéphane Goubert, this victory is also a collective win:

“It’s the victory of a strong team. It was the challenge with a lot of pressure for the whole team because the favorite was in our ranks. It was necessary to be able to be tactical and physical, and to keep the whole team calm. Everyone did their job with talent and selflessness. We had two sprinters, Rudy Barbier and Samuel Dumoulin, who happily put themselves at the service of the team with a smile and without any hesitation. Benoit Cosnefroy was also very strong, and we discover him a little more at each race. Hubert Dupont has been a more than exemplary captain, Alexis Gougeard is in great shape, while Quentin Jauregui is becoming stronger physically.

"Tony put on a nice demonstration. Beyond his talent as a racer, he has an incredible charisma that unites the group. We had a great week, just like we had last Sunday at the GP la Marseillaise with Alexandre Geniez, Romain Bardet and Tony Gallopin. Tony had climbed three times onto the final podium at Bessèges. He arrives in the Ag2r-LaMondiale team and now climbs to the top step. That’s great.”

Complete Results:

10.74 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.973 km/hr

1 Gallopin, Tony Ag2r La Mondiale 15min 21sec
2 Paillot, Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 @ 20sec
3 Chavanel, Sylvain Direct Energie + 00' 22''
4 Laporte, Christophe Cofidis + 00' 25''
5 Hivert, Jonathan Direct Energie + 00' 29''
6 Calmejane, Lilian Direct Energie s.t.
7 Gougeard, Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale + 00' 34''
8 Vincent, Léo FDJ + 00' 39''
9 Le Bon, Johan Vital Concept + 00' 44''
10 De Bie, Sean Veranda's Willems-Crelan + 00' 45''
11 Roy, Jérémy FDJ + 00' 46''
12 Turgis, Anthony Cofidis s.t.
13 Thomas, Benjamin FDJ s.t.
14 Claeys, Dimitri Cofidis + 00' 47''
15 Madouas, Valentin FDJ + 00' 52''
16 Marchand, Gianni Cibel-Cebon s.t.
17 Janssens, Jimmy Cibel-Cebon + 00' 53''
18 Sarreau, Marc FDJ + 00' 55''
19 Dumoulin, Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale + 00' 56''
20 Armirail, Bruno FDJ s.t.
21 Coquard, Bryan Vital Concept + 00' 57''
22 Cabot, Jérémy Roubaix-Lille Métropole + 01' 03''
23 Cosnefroy, Benoît Ag2r La Mondiale + 01' 04''
24 Backaert, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 01' 06''
25 Grellier, Fabien Direct Energie + 01' 07''
26 Dupont, Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
27 Van Breussegem, Elias Veranda's Willems-Crelan + 01' 08''
28 Boudat, Thomas Direct Energie s.t.
29 Jauregui, Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale + 01' 09''
30 Delaplace, Anthony Fortuneo-Samsic + 01' 10''
31 Finetto, Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence + 01' 12''
32 Garel, Adrien Vital Concept + 01' 13''
33 Schultz, Nick Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 01' 14''
34 Kirsch, Alex WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic + 01' 15''
35 Devolder, Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
36 De Gendt, Aimé Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 01' 19''
37 Mottier, Justin Vital Concept s.t.
38 Offredo, Yoann Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 01' 22''
39 Barthe, Cyril Euskadi Basque Country-Murias + 01' 23''
40 Pichon, Laurent Fortuneo-Samsic + 01' 24''
41 Ista, Kevyn WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic + 01' 25''
42 Combaud, Romain Delko-Marseille Provence + 01' 27''
43 Vanbilsen, Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
44 Andreetta, Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
45 Dupont, Timothy Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 01' 28''
46 Ruyters, Brecht Cibel-Cebon + 01' 29''
47 Baldo, Nicolas St Michel-Auber 93 + 01' 30''
48 Vachon, Florian Fortuneo-Samsic + 01' 32''
49 Šiškevičius, Evaldas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
50 Barbier, Rudy Ag2r La Mondiale + 01' 33''
51 Antomarchi, Julien Roubaix-Lille Métropole + 01' 34''
52 Van Gestel, Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
53 Jones, Brenton Delko-Marseille Provence + 01' 36''
54 Devriendt, Tom Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 01' 37''
55 Coenen, Dennis Cibel-Cebon + 01' 39''
56 Moreira, Mauricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 01' 40''
57 Gérard, Arnaud Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
58 Di Grégorio, Rémy Delko-Marseille Provence + 01' 42''
59 Mainard, Jérôme Roubaix-Lille Métropole + 01' 44''
60 Bonnafond, Guillaume Cofidis + 01' 45''
61 Dernies, Tom Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
62 Spengler, Lukas WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic + 01' 46''
63 Dieleman, Michiel Cibel-Cebon s.t.
64 Idjouadienne, Pierre Roubaix-Lille Métropole + 01' 48''
65 Barceló, Fernando Euskadi Basque Country-Murias + 01' 49''
66 Jakin, Alo St Michel-Auber 93 + 01' 51''
67 Cousin, Jérôme Direct Energie s.t.
68 Touzé, Damien St Michel-Auber 93 + 01' 52''
69 Six, Franklin WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic + 01' 55''
70 Le Cunff, Kévin St Michel-Auber 93 + 01' 56''
71 De Winter, Ludwig WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic s.t.
72 Bagües, Aritz Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
73 Bernardinetti, Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir + 01' 58''
74 Bresciani, Michael Bardiani-CSF s.t.
75 Kasperkiewicz, Przemyslaw Delko-Marseille Provence + 02' 00''
76 Van Keirsbulck, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
77 Stüssi, Colin Amore & Vita-Prodir + 02' 02''
78 Capiot, Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
79 Irisarri, Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 02' 04''
80 Turgis, Jimmy Cofidis + 02' 05''
81 Kreder, Wesley Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 02' 07''
82 Serrano, Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 02' 08''
83 Barbier, Pierre Roubaix-Lille Métropole + 02' 10''
84 Feillu, Romain St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
85 Oien, Justin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 02' 11''
86 De Bondt, Dries Veranda's Willems-Crelan + 02' 12''
87 Warlop, Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
88 Gabburo, Davide Amore & Vita-Prodir + 02' 13''
89 Manzin, Lorrenzo Vital Concept + 02' 16''
90 Van Genechten, Jonas Vital Concept + 02' 17''
91 El Fares, Julien Delko-Marseille Provence + 02' 19''
92 Daniel, Maxime Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
93 De Witte, Mathias Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
94 Steels, Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan + 02' 24''
95 Sterbini, Simone Bardiani-CSF + 02' 33''
96 Aberasturi, Jon Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
97 Vanspeybrouck, Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 02' 35''
98 Wackermann, Luca Bardiani-CSF + 02' 36''
99 Van Staeyen, Michael Cofidis s.t.
100 Dehaes, Kenny WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic + 02' 37''
101 De Backer, Bert Vital Concept + 02' 42''
102 Planckaert, Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 02' 47''
103 Vermeulen, Emiel Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
104 Ferrari, Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 02' 50''
105 Menten, Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 02' 50''
106 Gène, Yohann Direct Energie + 02' 51''
107 Masson, Christophe WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic + 02' 58''
108 Maronese, Marco Bardiani-CSF + 02' 59''
109 Bogdanovics, Maris Amore & Vita-Prodir + 03' 09''
110 Albanese, Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF + 03' 14''
111 De Bock, Stijn Cibel-Cebon + 03' 23''
112 Fonseca, Armindo Fortuneo-Samsic + 03' 27''

Final GC after stage 5:

621.54 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.284 km/hr

1 Gallopin, Tony Ag2r La Mondiale 15hr 3min 19sec
2 Laporte, Christophe Cofidis @ 15sec
3 Paillot, Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 + 00' 20''
4 Chavanel, Sylvain Direct Energie + 00' 22''
5 Hivert, Jonathan Direct Energie + 00' 26''
6 Calmejane, Lilian Direct Energie + 00' 29''
7 Gougeard, Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale + 00' 34''
8 De Bie, Sean Veranda's Willems-Crelan + 00' 35''
9 Sarreau, Marc FDJ s.t.
10 Le Bon, Johan Vital Concept + 00' 44''
11 Turgis, Anthony Cofidis + 00' 46''
12 Thomas, Benjamin FDJ s.t.
13 Claeys, Dimitri Cofidis + 00' 47''
14 Coquard, Bryan Vital Concept s.t.
15 Dumoulin, Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale + 00' 52''
16 Madouas, Valentin FDJ s.t.
17 Armirail, Bruno FDJ + 00' 56''
18 Boudat, Thomas Direct Energie s.t.
19 Vincent, Léo FDJ + 01' 05''
20 Delaplace, Anthony Fortuneo-Samsic + 01' 10''
21 Marchand, Gianni Cibel-Cebon + 01' 11''
22 Schultz, Nick Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 01' 14''
23 Backaert, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 01' 16''
24 Dupont, Timothy Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 01' 18''
25 Offredo, Yoann Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 01' 22''
26 Barthe, Cyril Euskadi Basque Country-Murias + 01' 23''
27 Cosnefroy, Benoît Ag2r La Mondiale + 01' 24''
28 Ista, Kevyn WB Aqua Protect-Veranclassic + 01' 25''
29 Baldo, Nicolas St Michel-Auber 93 + 01' 30''
30 De Gendt, Aimé Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 01' 31''
31 Van Gestel, Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
32 Šiškevičius, Evaldas Delko-Marseille Provence + 01' 32''
33 Dupont, Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale + 01' 33''
34 Jauregui, Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale + 01' 35''
35 Finetto, Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence + 01' 38''
36 Devolder, Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan + 01' 41''
37 Combaud, Romain Delko-Marseille Provence + 01' 45''
38 Bonnafond, Guillaume Cofidis s.t.
39 Pichon, Laurent Fortuneo-Samsic + 01' 46''
40 Ruyters, Brecht Cibel-Cebon + 01' 51''
41 Andreetta, Simone Bardiani-CSF + 01' 53''
42 Le Cunff, Kévin St Michel-Auber 93 + 01' 56''
43 Capiot, Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 02' 02''
44 Coenen, Dennis Cibel-Cebon + 02' 05''
45 Serrano, Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 02' 08''
46 Dieleman, Michiel Cibel-Cebon + 02' 08''
47 Dernies, Tom Roubaix-Lille Métropole + 02' 11''
48 El Fares, Julien Delko-Marseille Provence + 02' 19''
49 De Winter, Ludwig WB Aqua Protect-Veranclassic + 02' 22''
50 Warlop, Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 02' 30''
51 Irisarri, Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
52 De Witte, Mathias Veranda's Willems-Crelan + 02' 31''
53 Wackermann, Luca Bardiani-CSF + 02' 36''
54 Di Grégorio, Rémy Delko-Marseille Provence + 02' 44''
55 Menten, Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 02' 47''
56 Manzin, Lorrenzo Vital Concept + 02' 56''
57 Vanspeybrouck, Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 03' 13''
58 Jones, Brenton Delko-Marseille Provence + 03' 15''
59 Kreder, Wesley Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 03' 16''
60 Mainard, Jérôme Roubaix-Lille Métropole + 03' 20''
61 Six, Franklin WB Aqua Protect-Veranclassic + 03' 56''
62 Van Genechten, Jonas Vital Concept + 04' 07''
63 Janssens, Jimmy Cibel-Cebon + 04' 37''
64 Touzé, Damien St Michel-Auber 93 + 04' 49''
65 Barceló, Fernando Euskadi Basque Country-Murias + 05' 46''
66 Vachon, Florian Fortuneo-Samsic + 05' 55''
67 Devriendt, Tom Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 06' 44''
68 Barbier, Pierre Roubaix-Lille Métropole + 07' 24''
69 Feillu, Romain St Michel-Auber 93 + 07' 36''
70 Aberasturi, Jon Euskadi Basque Country-Murias + 08' 05''
71 Oien, Justin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 08' 15''
72 De Bondt, Dries Veranda's Willems-Crelan + 08' 29''
73 Fonseca, Armindo Fortuneo-Samsic + 08' 41''
74 Van Keirsbulck, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 08' 45''
75 Roy, Jérémy FDJ + 08' 47''
76 Masson, Christophe WB Aqua Protect-Veranclassic + 09' 06''
77 Daniel, Maxime Fortuneo-Samsic + 09' 12''
78 Steels, Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan + 09' 20''
79 Turgis, Jimmy Cofidis + 09' 36''
80 Gérard, Arnaud Fortuneo-Samsic + 09' 43''
81 Bagües, Aritz Euskadi Basque Country-Murias + 10' 02''
82 Ferrari, Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 10' 08''
83 Antomarchi, Julien Roubaix-Lille Métropole + 10' 29''
84 Cousin, Jérôme Direct Energie + 10' 38''
85 Sterbini, Simone Bardiani-CSF + 11' 12''
86 Spengler, Lukas WB Aqua Protect-Veranclassic + 11' 20''
87 Jakin, Alo St Michel-Auber 93 + 11' 55''
88 Bresciani, Michael Bardiani-CSF + 12' 03''
89 Kirsch, Alex WB Aqua Protect-Veranclassic + 12' 05''
90 Planckaert, Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 12' 55''
91 Gabburo, Davide Amore & Vita-Prodir + 13' 06''
92 Stüssi, Colin Amore & Vita-Prodir + 14' 05''
93 Mottier, Justin Vital Concept + 14' 15''
94 Bernardinetti, Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir + 15' 03''
95 Albanese, Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF + 15' 53''
96 Barbier, Rudy Ag2r La Mondiale + 15' 58''
97 Maronese, Marco Bardiani-CSF + 16' 04''
98 Kasperkiewicz, Przemyslaw Delko-Marseille Provence + 16' 21''
99 Grellier, Fabien Direct Energie + 16' 33''
100 Vermeulen, Emiel Roubaix-Lille Métropole + 17' 16''
101 Dehaes, Kenny WB Aqua Protect-Veranclassic + 17' 22''
102 Vanbilsen, Kenneth Cofidis + 17' 24''
103 De Backer, Bert Vital Concept + 17' 32''
104 Van Staeyen, Michael Cofidis + 19' 44''
105 De Bock, Stijn Cibel-Cebon + 19' 56''
106 Gène, Yohann Direct Energie + 20' 09''
107 Van Breussegem, Elias Veranda's Willems-Crelan + 21' 09''
108 Moreira, Mauricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 21' 37''
109 Cabot, Jérémy Roubaix-Lille Métropole + 21' 55''
110 Idjouadienne, Pierre Roubaix-Lille Métropole + 23' 35''
111 Garel, Adrien Vital Concept + 32' 15''
112 Bogdanovics, Maris Amore & Vita-Prodir + 32' 33''

Stage 5 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Florian Vachon

Florian Vachon

Hubert Dupont

Hubert Dupont

Planckaert, Edward

Edward Planckaert

Anthony Delaplace

Anthony Delaplace was 30th in the time trial

Anthony Turgis

Anthony Turgis ended up 11th in the final GC

Christophe Laporte

Christophe Laporte riding to second place in the final GC.

Tony Gallopin

Stage and final GC winner Tony Gallopin

2018 Besseges podium

The final GC podium, from left: Christophe Laporte (2nd), winner Tony Gallopin & Yoann Paillot (3rd).

Stage 5 map & profile:

Besseges stage 5 map

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile


Saturday, February 3: Stage 4, Chusclan - Laudun L'Ardoise, 152.9 km

Stage 4 photos | Stage 4 map & profile

Sean de Bie

Sean De Bie wins stage four

The race: Here's the report from second-place Timothy Dupont's Wanty-Groupe Gobert team.

Wanty-Groupe Gobert was close to the victory in the fourth stage of Étoile de Bessèges (2.1, 31/01-04/02). Tom Devriendt was the first WGG-rider in the front of the race. Together with 3 other riders he set up a long breakaway. Insatisfied of the pace of his companions, our 26-year-old rider went solo with 20km to go. He fought bravely against the chasing pack, but with four kilometers to go he was caught by the peloton. The bunch sprint was inevitable on the final slope in Laudan l'Ardoise.

An acceleration with 500 metres to go caused a break-up in the peloton. Timothy Dupont passed a rider of Cofidis in front and was going for a stage victory. Unfortunatey he was caught by Sean De Bie in the final 30 meters. Dupont had to be satisfied with second spot. On Sunday the fifth and final stage takes place, a time trial in Ales with finish on Hermitage.

Timothy Dupont: "This is a tough nut to crack. I started my sprint with 300 meters to go and felt that I gapped the others. Unfortunately Sean De Bie was ideally placed in my wheel. He could only pass me in the final meters. If he wasn't on my wheel, I win today. But hey, that is cycling. It was an uphill sprint, but that suits me. I can handle such an explosive effort."

"Teammate Tom Devriendt was extremely strong today. In the beginning of the stage I was already part of a big breakaway. Then he attacked a few more times and he was caught solo at four kilometers from the line."

"Tomorrow is a battle against the clock, unfortunately my time-trial skills are not that good, but I will give everything I have. After Bessèges, my competition program consists of the Vuelta Murcia, Clasica Almeria and Volta Algarve."

Complete Results:

152.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.096 km/hr

Stage 4 photos | 120 starters, 113 classified finishers

1 De Bie, Sean Veranda's Willems-Crelan 3hr 43min 14sec
2 Dupont, Timothy Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
3 Barbier, Rudy Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
4 Barbier, Pierre Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
5 Touzé, Damien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
6 Turgis, Anthony Cofidis s.t.
7 Coquard, Bryan Vital Concept s.t.
8 Sarreau, Marc FDJ s.t.
9 Dumoulin, Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
10 Capiot, Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
11 Fonseca, Armindo Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
12 Barthe, Cyril Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
13 Serrano, Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
14 Calmejane, Lilian Direct Energie s.t.
15 Ista, Kevyn WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic s.t.
16 Gabburo, Davide Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
17 Vermeulen, Emiel Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
18 Chavanel, Sylvain Direct Energie s.t.
19 Schultz, Nick Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
20 Menten, Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
21 Wackermann, Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
22 El Fares, Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
23 Gallopin, Tony Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
24 Laporte, Christophe Cofidis s.t.
25 Van Genechten, Jonas Vital Concept s.t.
26 Thomas, Benjamin FDJ s.t.
27 Šiškevičius, Evaldas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
28 Claeys, Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
29 Boudat, Thomas Direct Energie s.t.
30 Gougeard, Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
31 Delaplace, Anthony Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
32 Bonnafond, Guillaume Cofidis s.t.
33 Albanese, Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
34 Van Gestel, Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
35 Le Cunff, Kévin St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
36 Offredo, Yoann Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
37 Hivert, Jonathan Direct Energie s.t.
38 Van Keirsbulck, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert @ 12sec
39 Feillu, Romain St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
40 De Witte, Mathias Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
41 Backaert, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
42 De Gendt, Aimé Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
43 Warlop, Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 00' 18''
44 Aberasturi, Jon Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
45 Ruyters, Brecht Cibel-Cebon + 00' 22''
46 Combaud, Romain Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
47 Marchand, Gianni Cibel-Cebon s.t.
48 Pichon, Laurent Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
49 Dieleman, Michiel Cibel-Cebon + 00' 24''
50 Dernies, Tom Roubaix-Lille Métropole + 00' 26''
51 Coenen, Dennis Cibel-Cebon s.t.
52 De Winter, Ludwig WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic s.t.
53 Cosnefroy, Benoît Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
54 Jauregui, Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
55 Bernardinetti, Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
56 Dupont, Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
57 Finetto, Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
58 Vincent, Léo FDJ s.t.
59 Maronese, Marco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
60 Andreetta, Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
61 Devolder, Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
62 Planckaert, Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
63 Janssens, Jimmy Cibel-Cebon s.t.
64 Irisarri, Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
65 Stüssi, Colin Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
66 Vanspeybrouck, Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 00' 38''
67 Manzin, Lorrenzo Vital Concept + 00' 40''
68 Masson, Christophe WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic + 00' 50''
69 Oien, Justin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
70 Spengler, Lukas WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic s.t.
71 Barceló, Fernando Euskadi Basque Country-Murias + 01' 00''
72 De Bondt, Dries Veranda's Willems-Crelan + 01' 03''
73 Armirail, Bruno FDJ + 00' 00''
74 Di Grégorio, Rémy Delko-Marseille Provence + 01' 07''
75 Kreder, Wesley Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 01' 09''
76 Bresciani, Michael Bardiani-CSF + 01' 35''
77 Mainard, Jérôme Roubaix-Lille Métropole + 01' 36''
78 Moinard, Amaël Fortuneo-Samsic + 01' 39''
79 Daniel, Maxime Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
80 Jones, Brenton Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
81 Steels, Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan + 01' 42''
82 Kasperkiewicz, Przemyslaw Delko-Marseille Provence + 01' 45''
83 Lecroq, Jérémy Vital Concept + 01' 50''
84 De Backer, Bert Vital Concept s.t.
85 Six, Franklin WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic + 02' 01''
86 De Bock, Stijn Cibel-Cebon + 02' 04''
87 Dehaes, Kenny WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic + 02' 06''
88 Jakin, Alo St Michel-Auber 93 + 02' 08''
89 Paillot, Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 + 00' 00''
90 Vachon, Florian Fortuneo-Samsic + 02' 17''
91 Turgis, Jimmy Cofidis s.t.
92 Mottier, Justin Vital Concept s.t.
93 Garel, Adrien Vital Concept + 02' 20''
94 Vanbilsen, Kenneth Cofidis + 02' 39''
95 Van Staeyen, Michael Cofidis s.t.
96 Baldo, Nicolas St Michel-Auber 93 + 00' 00''
97 Kirsch, Alex WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic + 02' 39''
98 Madouas, Valentin FDJ + 00' 00''
99 Grellier, Fabien Direct Energie + 02' 47''
100 Gène, Yohann Direct Energie + 02' 49''
101 Gérard, Arnaud Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
102 Cousin, Jérôme Direct Energie + 02' 51''
103 Bagües, Aritz Euskadi Basque Country-Murias + 02' 53''
104 Devriendt, Tom Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 02' 56''
105 Cabot, Jérémy Roubaix-Lille Métropole + 04' 40''
106 Antomarchi, Julien Roubaix-Lille Métropole + 04' 58''
107 Ferrari, Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 07' 18''
108 Bogdanovics, Maris Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
109 Moreira, Mauricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
110 Idjouadienne, Pierre Roubaix-Lille Métropole + 07' 21''
111 Sterbini, Simone Bardiani-CSF + 07' 22''
112 Van Breussegem, Elias Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
113 Roy, Jérémy FDJ s.t.

GC after Stage 4:

610.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 41.272 km/hr

1 Sarreau, Marc FDJ 14hr 47min 38sec
2 Boudat, Thomas Direct Energie @ 8sec
3 Coquard, Bryan Vital Concept @ 10sec
4 Laporte, Christophe Cofidis s.t.
5 De Bie, Sean Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
6 Dupont, Timothy Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
7 Dumoulin, Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale + 00' 16''
8 Menten, Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 00' 17''
9 Van Gestel, Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
10 Hivert, Jonathan Direct Energie s.t.
11 Capiot, Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 00' 20''
12 Calmejane, Lilian Direct Energie s.t.
13 Chavanel, Sylvain Direct Energie s.t.
14 Barthe, Cyril Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
15 Gallopin, Tony Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
16 El Fares, Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
17 Ista, Kevyn WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic s.t.
18 Šiškevičius, Evaldas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
19 Serrano, Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
20 Offredo, Yoann Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
21 Wackermann, Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
22 Gougeard, Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
23 Turgis, Anthony Cofidis s.t.
24 Van Genechten, Jonas Vital Concept s.t.
25 Delaplace, Anthony Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
26 Le Cunff, Kévin St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
27 Claeys, Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
28 Bonnafond, Guillaume Cofidis s.t.
29 Schultz, Nick Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
30 Thomas, Benjamin FDJ s.t.
31 Paillot, Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
32 Madouas, Valentin FDJ s.t.
33 Baldo, Nicolas St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
34 Armirail, Bruno FDJ s.t.
35 Backaert, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 00' 30''
36 De Witte, Mathias Veranda's Willems-Crelan + 00' 32''
37 De Gendt, Aimé Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
38 Warlop, Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 00' 38''
39 Combaud, Romain Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
40 Marchand, Gianni Cibel-Cebon + 00' 39''
41 Cosnefroy, Benoît Ag2r La Mondiale + 00' 40''
42 Pichon, Laurent Fortuneo-Samsic + 00' 42''
43 Ruyters, Brecht Cibel-Cebon s.t.
44 Dieleman, Michiel Cibel-Cebon s.t.
45 Coenen, Dennis Cibel-Cebon + 00' 46''
46 Dernies, Tom Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
47 Devolder, Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
48 Irisarri, Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
49 Jauregui, Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
50 Andreetta, Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
51 De Winter, Ludwig WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic s.t.
52 Vincent, Léo FDJ s.t.
53 Dupont, Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
54 Finetto, Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
55 Vanspeybrouck, Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 00' 58''
56 Manzin, Lorrenzo Vital Concept + 01' 00''
57 Di Grégorio, Rémy Delko-Marseille Provence + 01' 22''
58 Kreder, Wesley Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 01' 29''
59 Mainard, Jérôme Roubaix-Lille Métropole + 01' 56''
60 Jones, Brenton Delko-Marseille Provence + 01' 59''
61 Moinard, Amaël Fortuneo-Samsic + 01' 59''
62 Lecroq, Jérémy Vital Concept + 02' 10''
63 Six, Franklin WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic + 02' 21''
64 Touzé, Damien St Michel-Auber 93 + 03' 17''
65 Janssens, Jimmy Cibel-Cebon + 04' 04''
66 Barceló, Fernando Euskadi Basque Country-Murias + 04' 17''
67 Vachon, Florian Fortuneo-Samsic + 04' 43''
68 Devriendt, Tom Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 05' 27''
69 Barbier, Pierre Roubaix-Lille Métropole + 05' 34''
70 Fonseca, Armindo Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
71 Feillu, Romain St Michel-Auber 93 + 05' 46''
72 Aberasturi, Jon Euskadi Basque Country-Murias + 05' 52''
73 Oien, Justin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 06' 24''
74 Masson, Christophe WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic + 06' 28''
75 De Bondt, Dries Veranda's Willems-Crelan + 06' 37''
76 Van Keirsbulck, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 07' 05''
77 Daniel, Maxime Fortuneo-Samsic + 07' 13''
78 Steels, Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan + 07' 16''
79 Ferrari, Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 07' 38''
80 Turgis, Jimmy Cofidis + 07' 51''
81 Roy, Jérémy FDJ + 08' 21''
82 Gérard, Arnaud Fortuneo-Samsic + 08' 23''
83 Bagües, Aritz Euskadi Basque Country-Murias + 08' 26''
84 Sterbini, Simone Bardiani-CSF + 08' 59''
85 Cousin, Jérôme Direct Energie + 09' 07''
86 Antomarchi, Julien Roubaix-Lille Métropole + 09' 15''
87 Spengler, Lukas WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic + 09' 54''
88 Jakin, Alo St Michel-Auber 93 + 10' 24''
89 Bresciani, Michael Bardiani-CSF + 10' 25''
90 Planckaert, Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 10' 28''
91 Kirsch, Alex WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic + 11' 10''
92 Gabburo, Davide Amore & Vita-Prodir + 11' 13''
93 Stüssi, Colin Amore & Vita-Prodir + 12' 23''
94 Albanese, Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF + 12' 59''
95 Mottier, Justin Vital Concept + 13' 16''
96 Maronese, Marco Bardiani-CSF + 13' 25''
97 Bernardinetti, Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir + 13' 25''
98 Kasperkiewicz, Przemyslaw Delko-Marseille Provence + 14' 41''
99 Barbier, Rudy Ag2r La Mondiale + 14' 45''
100 Vermeulen, Emiel Roubaix-Lille Métropole + 14' 49''
101 Dehaes, Kenny WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic + 15' 05''
102 De Backer, Bert Vital Concept + 15' 10''
103 Grellier, Fabien Direct Energie + 15' 46''
104 Vanbilsen, Kenneth Cofidis + 16' 17''
105 De Bock, Stijn Cibel-Cebon + 16' 53''
106 Van Staeyen, Michael Cofidis + 17' 28''
107 Gène, Yohann Direct Energie + 17' 38''
108 Moreira, Mauricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 20' 17''
109 Van Breussegem, Elias Veranda's Willems-Crelan + 20' 21''
110 Cabot, Jérémy Roubaix-Lille Métropole + 21' 12''
111 Idjouadienne, Pierre Roubaix-Lille Métropole + 22' 07''
112 Bogdanovics, Maris Amore & Vita-Prodir + 29' 44''
113 Garel, Adrien Vital Concept + 31' 22''

Stage 4 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Panorama

Looks like a nice day for a bike race, though everyone has arm warmers and lots of riders are wearing leg warmers

Julien Antomarchi

Julien Antomarchi leads a break.

Remy Di Gregorio

Remy Di Gregorio looks for a little solitude off the front.

Team FDJ

Team FDJ works to protect Marc Sarreau's GC lead

Peloton

The peloton is in Laudon

Sean De Bie

Sean De Bie and Timothy Dupont race for the line.

Sean De Bie

Sean De Bie beats an unhappy-looking Timothy Dupont

Sean De Bie

Stage winner Sean De Bie

Marc Sarreau

Marc Sarreau retained his GC lead.

Stage 4 map & profile:

Besseges stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Besseges stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile


Friday, February 2: Stage 3, Bessèges - Bessèges, 152 km

Stage 3 photos | Stage 3 map & profile

Marc Sarreau

Marc Sarreau wins the stage and takes over the GC lead.

The race: Here's a short report from Team Wanty-Groupe Gobert.

Frederik Backaert and Yoann Offredo showed an offensive spirit in the queen stage of Étoile de Bessèges (2.1, 31/01-04/02).

After some tries of Offredo Backaert accelerated from the reduced front group with 30km to go. He formed a breakaway with Van Gestel and Combaud. Behind our sprinter Timothy Dupont was able to return in the main chasing group. The three leaders with Backy established a nice lead in nice weather conditions, but with only 700 meters to go they were caught by the reduced peloton.

The win was decided in a sprint won by FDJ's Marc Sarreau and where Timothy Dupont finished 5th. He is now 7th in the general classification. Tomorrow the riders head to Laudun L'ardoise in a stage over 153km.

Marc Sarreau is the new General Classification leader.

Complete Results:

1 Sarreau, Marc FDJ 3hr 56min 29sec
2 Boudat, Thomas Direct Energie s.t.
3 Dumoulin, Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
4 De Bie, Sean Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
5 Dupont, Timothy Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
6 Jones, Brenton Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
7 Laporte, Christophe Cofidis s.t.
8 Capiot, Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
9 Touzé, Damien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
10 Pichon, Laurent Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
11 Mainard, Jérôme Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
12 Vanspeybrouck, Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
13 Coquard, Bryan Vital Concept s.t.
14 Le Cunff, Kévin St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
15 Menten, Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
16 Ista, Kevyn WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic s.t.
17 Dernies, Tom Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
18 Chavanel, Sylvain Direct Energie s.t.
19 Šiškevičius, Evaldas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
20 Wackermann, Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
21 Offredo, Yoann Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
22 Ferrari, Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
23 Schultz, Nick Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
24 Finetto, Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
25 Coenen, Dennis Cibel-Cebon s.t.
26 Barthe, Cyril Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
27 Calmejane, Lilian Direct Energie s.t.
28 Jauregui, Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
29 Manzin, Lorrenzo Vital Concept s.t.
30 Serrano, Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
31 Gallopin, Tony Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
32 El Fares, Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
33 De Witte, Mathias Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
34 Thomas, Benjamin FDJ s.t.
35 Gougeard, Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
36 Devolder, Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
37 Combaud, Romain Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
38 Paillot, Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
39 Baldo, Nicolas St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
40 Andreetta, Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
41 De Winter, Ludwig WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic s.t.
42 Irisarri, Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
43 Van Gestel, Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
44 Madouas, Valentin FDJ s.t.
45 Delaplace, Anthony Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
46 Van Genechten, Jonas Vital Concept s.t.
47 Warlop, Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
48 Di Grégorio, Rémy Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
49 Turgis, Anthony Cofidis s.t.
50 Backaert, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
51 Moinard, Amaël Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
52 Kreder, Wesley Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
53 Barceló, Fernando Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
54 Marchand, Gianni Cibel-Cebon s.t.
55 Claeys, Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
56 Ruyters, Brecht Cibel-Cebon s.t.
57 De Gendt, Aimé Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
58 Six, Franklin WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic s.t.
59 Vincent, Léo FDJ s.t.
60 Devriendt, Tom Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
61 Bonnafond, Guillaume Cofidis s.t.
62 Cosnefroy, Benoît Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
63 Levarlet, Guillaume St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
64 Janssens, Jimmy Cibel-Cebon s.t.
65 Dupont, Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
66 Masson, Christophe WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic s.t.
67 Lecroq, Jérémy Vital Concept s.t.
68 Armirail, Bruno FDJ s.t.
69 Antomarchi, Julien Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
70 Hivert, Jonathan Direct Energie s.t.
71 Sterbini, Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
72 Vachon, Florian Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
73 Stüssi, Colin Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
74 Roy, Jérémy FDJ s.t.
75 Mottier, Justin Vital Concept @ 12sec
76 Dieleman, Michiel Cibel-Cebon @ 0sec
77 Jakin, Alo St Michel-Auber 93 + 05' 14''
78 Daniel, Maxime Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
79 Turgis, Jimmy Cofidis s.t.
80 Van Keirsbulck, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
81 Fonseca, Armindo Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
82 Spengler, Lukas WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic s.t.
83 Gabburo, Davide Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
84 Kirsch, Alex WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic s.t.
85 Feillu, Romain St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
86 Bresciani, Michael Bardiani-CSF s.t.
87 Barbier, Pierre Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
88 Cabot, Jérémy Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
89 Gérard, Arnaud Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
90 Vaugrenard, Benoît FDJ s.t.
91 Oien, Justin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
92 Steels, Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
93 Bagües, Aritz Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
94 Aberasturi, Jon Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
95 Cousin, Jérôme Direct Energie s.t.
96 Planckaert, Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
97 De Bondt, Dries Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
98 Vanbilsen, Kenneth Cofidis + 12' 39''
99 Jans, Roy Cibel-Cebon s.t.
100 Benito, Miguel Ángel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
101 Moreira, Mauricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
102 Maronese, Marco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
103 Bernardinetti, Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
104 Van Breussegem, Elias Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
105 Kasperkiewicz, Przemyslaw Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
106 Albanese, Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
107 De Backer, Bert Vital Concept s.t.
108 Grellier, Fabien Direct Energie s.t.
109 Dehaes, Kenny WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic s.t.
110 Garel, Adrien Vital Concept s.t.
111 De Bock, Stijn Cibel-Cebon + 14' 29''
112 Van Staeyen, Michael Cofidis s.t.
113 Bogdanovics, Maris Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
114 Barbier, Rudy Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
115 Iturria, Mikel Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
116 Freuler, Jan Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
117 Gène, Yohann Direct Energie s.t.
118 Idjouadienne, Pierre Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
119 Vermeulen, Emiel Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
120 Farazijn, Maxime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
121 Nika, Iltjan Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.

GC after Stage 3:

1 Sarreau, Marc FDJ 11hr 4min 24sec
2 Boudat, Thomas Direct Energie @ 8sec
3 Laporte, Christophe Cofidis + 00' 10''
4 Coquard, Bryan Vital Concept s.t.
5 Cosnefroy, Benoît Ag2r La Mondiale + 00' 14''
6 Dumoulin, Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale + 00' 16''
7 Dupont, Timothy Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
8 Combaud, Romain Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
9 Menten, Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 00' 17''
10 Van Gestel, Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
11 Hivert, Jonathan Direct Energie s.t.
12 Backaert, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 00' 18''
13 Dieleman, Michiel Cibel-Cebon s.t.
14 Capiot, Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 00' 20''
15 Jones, Brenton Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
16 Manzin, Lorrenzo Vital Concept s.t.
17 De Bie, Sean Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
18 Calmejane, Lilian Direct Energie s.t.
19 Chavanel, Sylvain Direct Energie s.t.
20 Barthe, Cyril Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
21 Gallopin, Tony Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
22 Warlop, Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
23 Coenen, Dennis Cibel-Cebon s.t.
24 Pichon, Laurent Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
25 El Fares, Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
26 Šiškevičius, Evaldas Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
27 Offredo, Yoann Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
28 Dernies, Tom Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
29 Ista, Kevyn WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic s.t.
30 Ferrari, Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
31 Gougeard, Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
32 Wackermann, Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
33 De Witte, Mathias Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
34 Serrano, Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
35 Van Genechten, Jonas Vital Concept s.t.
36 Devolder, Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
37 Irisarri, Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
38 Delaplace, Anthony Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
39 De Gendt, Aimé Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
40 Di Grégorio, Rémy Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
41 Le Cunff, Kévin St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
42 Turgis, Anthony Cofidis s.t.
43 Mainard, Jérôme Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
44 Kreder, Wesley Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
45 Jauregui, Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
46 Andreetta, Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
47 Claeys, Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
48 Paillot, Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
49 Bonnafond, Guillaume Cofidis s.t.
50 Marchand, Gianni Cibel-Cebon s.t.
51 Madouas, Valentin FDJ s.t.
52 Moinard, Amaël Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
53 De Winter, Ludwig WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic s.t.
54 Ruyters, Brecht Cibel-Cebon s.t.
55 Vincent, Léo FDJ s.t.
56 Schultz, Nick Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
57 Baldo, Nicolas St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
58 Levarlet, Guillaume St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
59 Dupont, Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
60 Finetto, Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
61 Thomas, Benjamin FDJ s.t.
62 Lecroq, Jérémy Vital Concept s.t.
63 Vanspeybrouck, Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
64 Armirail, Bruno FDJ s.t.
65 Six, Franklin WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic s.t.
66 Roy, Jérémy FDJ + 00' 59''
67 Sterbini, Simone Bardiani-CSF + 01' 37''
68 Vachon, Florian Fortuneo-Samsic + 02' 26''
69 Devriendt, Tom Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 02' 35''
70 Touzé, Damien St Michel-Auber 93 + 03' 17''
71 Barceló, Fernando Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
72 Janssens, Jimmy Cibel-Cebon + 03' 38''
73 Antomarchi, Julien Roubaix-Lille Métropole + 04' 17''
74 Bagües, Aritz Euskadi Basque Country-Murias + 05' 33''
75 Feillu, Romain St Michel-Auber 93 + 05' 34''
76 Barbier, Pierre Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
77 De Bondt, Dries Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
78 Turgis, Jimmy Cofidis s.t.
79 Fonseca, Armindo Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
80 Daniel, Maxime Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
81 Steels, Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
82 Aberasturi, Jon Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
83 Oien, Justin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
84 Gérard, Arnaud Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
85 Masson, Christophe WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic + 05' 38''
86 Cousin, Jérôme Direct Energie + 06' 16''
87 Van Keirsbulck, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 06' 53''
88 Jakin, Alo St Michel-Auber 93 + 08' 16''
89 Kirsch, Alex WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic + 08' 31''
90 Bresciani, Michael Bardiani-CSF + 08' 50''
91 Spengler, Lukas WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic + 09' 04''
92 Planckaert, Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 10' 02''
93 Vaugrenard, Benoît FDJ + 10' 47''
94 Mottier, Justin Vital Concept + 10' 59''
95 Gabburo, Davide Amore & Vita-Prodir + 11' 13''
96 Stüssi, Colin Amore & Vita-Prodir + 11' 57''
97 Kasperkiewicz, Przemyslaw Delko-Marseille Provence + 12' 56''
98 Maronese, Marco Bardiani-CSF + 12' 59''
99 Dehaes, Kenny WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic s.t.
100 Bernardinetti, Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
101 Moreira, Mauricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
102 Jans, Roy Cibel-Cebon s.t.
103 Albanese, Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
104 Grellier, Fabien Direct Energie s.t.
105 Van Breussegem, Elias Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
106 De Backer, Bert Vital Concept + 13' 20''
107 Vanbilsen, Kenneth Cofidis + 13' 38''
108 Idjouadienne, Pierre Roubaix-Lille Métropole + 14' 46''
109 Barbier, Rudy Ag2r La Mondiale + 14' 49''
110 Farazijn, Maxime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
111 Vermeulen, Emiel Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
112 De Bock, Stijn Cibel-Cebon s.t.
113 Van Staeyen, Michael Cofidis s.t.
114 Gène, Yohann Direct Energie s.t.
115 Cabot, Jérémy Roubaix-Lille Métropole + 16' 32''
116 Bogdanovics, Maris Amore & Vita-Prodir + 22' 26''
117 Benito, Miguel Ángel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA + 22' 59''
118 Nika, Iltjan Amore & Vita-Prodir + 26' 00''
119 Garel, Adrien Vital Concept + 29' 02''
120 Iturria, Mikel Euskadi Basque Country-Murias + 32' 02''
121 Freuler, Jan Amore & Vita-Prodir + 33' 59''

Stage 3 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Sylvain Chavanel

Sylvain Chavanel picks up his bike.

KTM bikes

And speaking of bikes, they certainly have changed in the last decade.

Peloton

A cool, beautiful day in the south of France

Team Cofidis

The Cofidis boys hit the front.

Bernardinetti, Marco; Col De Trelys

Marco Bernardinetti on the Col De Trelys

Team FDJ

Team FDJ

Combaud, Romain

Romain Combaud

Marc Sarreau

Marc Sarreau wins stage three.

Marc Sarreau

and will start stage four in the leader's jersey.

Stage 3 map & profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Thursday, February 1: Stage 2, Nimes - Generac, 151 km

Stage 2 photos | Stage 2 map & profile

Stage 2 finish

It's a photo finish

The race: As the strong men headed for the line, Bryan Coquard thought he had the stage won and eased up just a fraction of a second to early so that he could sit up and celebrate. But, Cofidis rider Christophe Laporte was ahead by the smallest of margins and took the stage and the GC lead.

Here's the report from third-place Timothy Dupont's Wanty-Groupe Gobert team:

On Wednesday Timothy Dupont crashed in the opening stage of Étoile de Bessèges, but on Thursday he was able to gain a podium place in his first bunch sprint of the new season. Six riders got a free pass from the peloton. In the final laps around Générac the gap went down fast. At 3 kilometers from the finish, Guillaume Van Keirsbulck closed the gap with the leaders together with Sean De Bie. However, under la flamme rouge they were seized by the peloton.

Timothy Dupont was positioned well and sprinted to third place in Générac behind Laporte and Coquard. A second podium for Wanty-Groupe Gobert in only three race days, after the second place of Odd Christian Eiking in GP La Marseillaise on Sunday.

Also today team WGG was unfortunately not spared from bad luck. After a crash from Vanspeybrouck, Van Keirsbulck and Dupont on Wednesday, Yoann Offredo crashed in the second stage. Our Parisian ran a bruise and extensive abrasion wound on the hip. Normally he can take the start of the third stage.

Timothy Dupont: "Fortunately the damage from the crash wasn't too bad for me, although I had some problems with my back. It was a fast and nervous stage today. The peloton had to hunt firmly on the six attackers. "

"In the final, Sean de Bie accelerated with teammate Guillaume Van Keirsbulck, which was ideal for us. First I was in the wheel of the riders of Veranclassic. But they were in front too early. Then Vital Concept took over and Wesley Kreder could put me perfectly in Coquard's wheel. "

"Amaury Capiot came between Coquard and me just before the sprint, so I first had to pass him and could almost equal Coquard. I stayed there and winner Laporte passed on the inside."

"This third place shows that I am in good shape. Tomorrow will be a fairly difficult stage. We will see how we survive that day. On Saturday there will certainly be another chance of a bunch sprint, where I want to strike."

Complete results:

151 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.833 km/hr

1 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis 3hr 22min 5sec
2 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept s.t.
3 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
4 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
5 VERMEULEN Emiel Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
6 SARREAU Marc FDJ s.t.
7 MANZIN Lorrenzo Vital Concept s.t.
8 FEILLU Romain St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
9 ISTA Kevyn WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic s.t.
10 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
11 BARBIER Rudy AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
12 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
13 FONSECA Armindo Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
14 BOUDAT Thomas Direct Energie s.t.
15 JANS Roy Cibel-Cebon s.t.
16 ABERASTURI Jon Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
17 GALLOPIN Tony AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
18 TURGIS Anthony Cofidis s.t.
19 DEHAES Kenny WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic s.t.
20 JONES Brenton Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
21 BARBIER Pierre Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
22 CALMEJANE Lilian Direct Energie s.t.
23 KASPERKIEWICZ Przemysław Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
24 DE BONDT Dries Vérandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
25 FARAZIJN Maxime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
26 CHAVANEL Sylvain Direct Energie s.t.
27 BARBIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF s.t.
28 PICHON Laurent Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
29 EL FARES Julien Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
30 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
31 BARTHE Cyril Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
32 MADOUAS Valentin FDJ s.t.
33 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
34 TOUZE Damien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
35 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
36 COENEN Dennis Cibel-Cebon s.t.
37 DEVOLDER Stijn Vérandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
38 DANIEL Maxime Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
39 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
40 LE BON Johan Vital Concept s.t.
41 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
42 BERNARDINETTI Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
43 DE BIE Sean Vérandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
44 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
45 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
46 OIEN Justin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
47 FERRARI Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
48 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
49 OFFREDO Yoann Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
50 DELAPLACE Anthony Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
51 STEELS Stijn Vérandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
52 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
53 DE WITTE Mathias Vérandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
54 BONNAFOND Guillaume Cofidis s.t.
55 MOINARD Amaël Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
56 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
57 DI GRÉGORIO Rémy Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
58 TURGIS Jimmy Cofidis s.t.
59 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
60 DE GENDT Aime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
61 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas Vital Concept s.t.
62 DERNIES Tom Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
63 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
64 DE WINTER Ludwig WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic s.t.
65 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
66 LE CUNFF Kévin St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
67 BAGÜES Aritz Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
68 ANDREETTA Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
69 VACHON Florian Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
70 LEVARLET Guillaume St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
71 DUPONT Hubert AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
72 HIVERT Jonathan Direct Energie s.t.
73 MAINARD Jerome Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
74 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
75 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
76 MOREIRA Mauricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
77 RUYTERS Brecht Cibel-Cebon s.t.
78 DE BOCK Stijn Cibel-Cebon s.t.
79 MARCHAND Gianni Cibel-Cebon s.t.
80 ARMIRAIL Bruno FDJ s.t.
81 DIELEMAN Michiel Cibel-Cebon s.t.
82 VAN STAEYEN Michael Cofidis s.t.
83 BARCELO Fernando Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
84 STERBINI Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
85 GERARD Arnaud Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
86 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
87 BALDO Nicolas St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
88 GENE Yohann Direct Energie s.t.
89 COMBAUD Romain Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
90 VINCENT Léo FDJ s.t.
91 FINETTO Mauro Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
92 SCHULTZ Nick Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
93 COSNEFROY Benoit AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
94 JANSSENS Jimmy Cibel-Cebon s.t.
95 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
96 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias Vérandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
97 THOMAS Benjamin FDJ s.t.
98 GRELLIER Fabien Direct Energie s.t.
99 DE BACKER Bert Vital Concept @ 21sec
100 ANTOMARCHI Julien Roubaix-Lille Métropole 0:39
101 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF s.t.
102 ROY Jérémy FDJ s.t.
103 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
104 COUSIN Jérôme Direct Energie 0:42
105 KIRSCH Alex WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 0:47
106 SPENGLER Lukas WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 1:20
107 JAKIN Alo St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
108 MASSON Christophe WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 1:23
109 SIX Franklin WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 0:00
110 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2:15
111 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
112 BOGDANOVICS Maris Amore & Vita-Prodir 4:19
113 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ 5:13
114 GABBURO Davide Amore & Vita-Prodir 5:39
115 MOTTIER Justin Vital Concept 5:56
116 GAREL Adrien Vital Concept s.t.
117 CABOT Jeremy Roubaix-Lille Métropole 8:48
118 BENITO Miguel Ángel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10:00
119 NIKA Iltjan Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
120 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
121 STÜSSI Colin Amore & Vita-Prodir 11:37
122 FREULER Jan-André Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

308 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.169 km/hr

1 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis 7hr 8min 5sec
2 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept s.t.
3 SARREAU Marc FDJ s.t.
4 BOUDAT Thomas Direct Energie @ 4sec
5 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:06
6 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:07
7 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
8 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:08
9 DIELEMAN Michiel Cibel-Cebon s.t.
10 COMBAUD Romain Delko Marseille Provence 0:09
11 BAGÜES Aritz Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
12 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:10
13 FEILLU Romain St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
14 MANZIN Lorrenzo Vital Concept s.t.
15 DEHAES Kenny WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic s.t.
16 BARBIER Rudy AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
17 BARBIER Pierre Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
18 CALMEJANE Lilian Direct Energie s.t.
19 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
20 BARBIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF s.t.
21 JONES Brenton Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
22 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
23 CHAVANEL Sylvain Direct Energie s.t.
24 DE BIE Sean Vérandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
25 KASPERKIEWICZ Przemysław Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
26 GALLOPIN Tony AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
27 DE BONDT Dries Vérandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
28 BARTHE Cyril Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
29 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
30 EL FARES Julien Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
31 COENEN Dennis Cibel-Cebon s.t.
32 LE BON Johan Vital Concept s.t.
33 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
34 OFFREDO Yoann Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
35 DE GENDT Aime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
36 FARAZIJN Maxime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
37 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
38 TURGIS Jimmy Cofidis s.t.
39 FONSECA Armindo Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
40 DE WITTE Mathias Vérandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
41 PICHON Laurent Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
42 DEVOLDER Stijn Vérandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
43 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
44 DERNIES Tom Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
45 VERMEULEN Emiel Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
46 FERRARI Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
47 TURGIS Anthony Cofidis s.t.
48 DANIEL Maxime Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
49 DELAPLACE Anthony Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
50 DI GRÉGORIO Rémy Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
51 ISTA Kevyn WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic s.t.
52 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
53 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
54 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
55 BERNARDINETTI Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
56 BONNAFOND Guillaume Cofidis s.t.
57 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
58 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
59 ANDREETTA Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
60 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
61 MARCHAND Gianni Cibel-Cebon s.t.
62 MOREIRA Mauricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
63 LE CUNFF Kévin St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
64 JANS Roy Cibel-Cebon s.t.
65 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
66 MOINARD Amaël Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
67 STEELS Stijn Vérandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
68 ABERASTURI Jon Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
69 RUYTERS Brecht Cibel-Cebon s.t.
70 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
71 DE BOCK Stijn Cibel-Cebon s.t.
72 DUPONT Hubert AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
73 VINCENT Léo FDJ s.t.
74 MADOUAS Valentin FDJ s.t.
75 MAINARD Jerome Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
76 LEVARLET Guillaume St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
77 DE WINTER Ludwig WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic s.t.
78 GRELLIER Fabien Direct Energie s.t.
79 HIVERT Jonathan Direct Energie s.t.
80 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas Vital Concept s.t.
81 OIEN Justin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
82 BALDO Nicolas St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
83 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias Vérandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
84 VAN STAEYEN Michael Cofidis s.t.
85 SCHULTZ Nick Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
86 ARMIRAIL Bruno FDJ s.t.
87 GENE Yohann Direct Energie s.t.
88 GERARD Arnaud Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
89 FINETTO Mauro Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
90 THOMAS Benjamin FDJ s.t.
91 COSNEFROY Benoit AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
92 SIX Franklin WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic s.t.
93 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
94 DE BACKER Bert Vital Concept 0:31
95 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis 0:49
96 ROY Jérémy FDJ s.t.
97 COUSIN Jérôme Direct Energie 0:52
98 STERBINI Simone Bardiani-CSF 1:27
99 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:29
100 VACHON Florian Fortuneo-Samsic 2:16
101 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2:25
102 JAKIN Alo St Michel-Auber 93 2:52
103 TOUZE Damien St Michel-Auber 93 3:07
104 BARCELO Fernando Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
105 KIRSCH Alex WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic s.t.
106 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF 3:26
107 JANSSENS Jimmy Cibel-Cebon 3:28
108 SPENGLER Lukas WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 3:40
109 ANTOMARCHI Julien Roubaix-Lille Métropole 4:07
110 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4:38
111 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ 5:23
112 MASSON Christophe WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 5:28
113 GABBURO Davide Amore & Vita-Prodir 5:49
114 BOGDANOVICS Maris Amore & Vita-Prodir 7:47
115 BENITO Miguel Ángel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10:10
116 MOTTIER Justin Vital Concept 10:37
117 CABOT Jeremy Roubaix-Lille Métropole 11:08
118 NIKA Iltjan Amore & Vita-Prodir 11:21
119 STÜSSI Colin Amore & Vita-Prodir 11:47
120 GAREL Adrien Vital Concept 16:13
121 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 17:23
122 FREULER Jan-andré Amore & Vita-Prodir 19:20

Stage 2 pictures by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Sylvain Chavanel

Former French road champion (see tricolor cuffs and collar) Sylvain Chavanel heads to the start.

Florian Vachon

Florian Vachon. Note that unlike the Direct Energie bike of Chavanel, Vachon's Look bike has caliper brakes.

Winter racing in france

A wintry day in France. Arms and leg warmers are on.

Team FDJ

Team FDJ doing their share of the work at the front.

Day's breakaway

Because these gents have to be rounded up.

Bryan Coquard

Bryan Coquard leads the chase to catch the break.

Stage two sprint

Here they come...

Christophe Laporte

Bryan Coquard (center, blue) looks over at Christophe Laporte (right, in red). The two are very close.

Bryan Coquard

Bryan Coquard starts to celebrate his win.

Bryan Coquard

Coquard thinks the stage is his.

Bryan Coquard

Though Coquard is sitting up, in fact Cofidis rider Christophe Laporte beat him by the smallest of margins.

Christophe Laporte

Stage winner and new GC leader Christophe Laporte

Stage 2 map & profile:

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile


Wednesday, January 31: Stage 1, Bellegarde - Beaucaire, 157 km

Stage 1 photos | Stage 1 map & profile

Marc Sarreau

Marc Sarreau wins the first Besseges stage

The race: It was a cool day in the south of France for the first French stage race of 2018.

Early on, the trio of Michel Dieleman, Milan Menten and Artiz Bagues escaped. It was a good opportunity to give their sponsors some publicity, but the sprinters' team were not going to let them get too far up the road.

Their leash was never more than three and a half minutes, but they did spend most of the race away and off the front.

Michel Dieleman was particularly stubborn about not getting caught. He wasn't reeled in until there were about five kilometers left to race.

That set things up for a big sprint. FDJ's Marc Sarreau the the fastest man of the day and he'll start stage two in the leader's jersey.

Complete Results:

157 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.651 km/hr

1 SARREAU Marc FDJ 3hr 46min 10sec
2 BOUDAT Thomas Direct Energie s.t.
3 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept s.t.
4 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis s.t.
5 DE BIE Sean Vérandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
6 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
7 BARBIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF s.t.
8 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
9 DEHAES Kenny WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic s.t.
10 FEILLU Romain St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
11 CALMEJANE Lilian Direct Energie s.t.
12 BARBIER Pierre Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
13 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
14 MANZIN Lorrenzo Vital Concept s.t.
15 DE GENDT Aime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
16 GABBURO Davide Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
17 CHAVANEL Sylvain Direct Energie s.t.
18 JONES Brenton Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
19 TURGIS Jimmy Cofidis s.t.
20 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
21 BARBIER Rudy AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
22 DERNIES Tom Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
23 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
24 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
25 OFFREDO Yoann Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
26 KASPERKIEWICZ Przemysław Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
27 BARTHE Cyril Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
28 COENEN Dennis Cibel-Cebon s.t.
29 DE WITTE Mathias Vérandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
30 DI GRÉGORIO Rémy Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
31 WAEYTENS Zico Vérandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
32 LE BON Johan Vital Concept s.t.
33 EL FARES Julien Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
34 DE BONDT Dries Vérandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
35 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
36 GALLOPIN Tony AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
37 DELAPLACE Anthony Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
38 MARCHAND Gianni Cibel-Cebon s.t.
39 FERRARI Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
40 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
41 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
42 VINCENT Léo FDJ s.t.
43 MOREIRA Mauricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
44 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
45 BENITO Miguel Ángel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
46 DEVOLDER Stijn Vérandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
47 GRELLIER Fabien Direct Energie s.t.
48 ANDREETTA Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
49 DANIEL Maxime Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
50 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
51 FARAZIJN Maxime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
52 RUYTERS Brecht Cibel-Cebon s.t.
53 DE BOCK Stijn Cibel-Cebon s.t.
54 BONNAFOND Guillaume Cofidis s.t.
55 PICHON Laurent Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
56 LE CUNFF Kévin St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
57 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
58 DE BACKER Bert Vital Concept s.t.
59 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
60 MAINARD Jerome Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
61 DUPONT Hubert AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
62 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
63 BERNARDINETTI Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
64 LEVARLET Guillaume St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
65 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
66 COMBAUD Romain Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
67 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
68 FONSECA Armindo Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
69 TURGIS Anthony Cofidis s.t.
70 BALDO Nicolas St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
71 MOINARD Amaël Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
72 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias Vérandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
73 DE WINTER Ludwig WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic s.t.
74 COUSIN Jérôme Direct Energie s.t.
75 HIVERT Jonathan Direct Energie s.t.
76 STEELS Stijn Vérandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
77 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
78 SCHULTZ Nick Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
79 ISTA Kevyn WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic s.t.
80 VERMEULEN Emiel Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
81 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
82 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
83 GENE Yohann Direct Energie s.t.
84 THOMAS Benjamin FDJ s.t.
85 STÜSSI Colin Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
86 FINETTO Mauro Delko Marseille Provence @ 1min 0sec
87 VAN STAEYEN Michael Cofidis @ 0sec
88 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas Vital Concept s.t.
89 GERARD Arnaud Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
90 SIX Franklin WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic s.t.
91 ARMIRAIL Bruno FDJ s.t.
92 ROY Jérémy FDJ s.t.
93 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ s.t.
94 COSNEFROY Benoit AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
95 NIKA Iltjan Amore & Vita-Prodir 1:11
96 STERBINI Simone Bardiani-CSF 1:17
97 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:19
98 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:00
99 JAKIN Alo St Michel-Auber 93 1:22
100 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:00
101 MADOUAS Valentin FDJ s.t.
102 DIELEMAN Michiel Cibel-Cebon s.t.
103 VACHON Florian Fortuneo-Samsic 2:06
104 SPENGLER Lukas WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 2:10
105 KIRSCH Alex WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic s.t.
106 CABOT Jeremy Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
107 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:13
108 JANS Roy Cibel-Cebon 0:00
109 BAGÜES Aritz Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
110 OIEN Justin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
111 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF 2:37
112 ABERASTURI Jon Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 0:00
113 BARCELO Fernando Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 2:57
114 TOUZE Damien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
115 JANSSENS Jimmy Cibel-Cebon 3:18
116 ANTOMARCHI Julien Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
117 BOGDANOVICS Maris Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
118 MASSON Christophe WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 3:55
119 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:00
120 MOTTIER Justin Vital Concept 4:31
121 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 7:13
122 FREULER Jan-André Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
123 GAREL Adrien Vital Concept 10:07

GC after Stage 1:

1 SARREAU Marc FDJ 3hr 46min 0sec
2 BOUDAT Thomas Direct Energie @ 4sec
3 COQUARD Bryan Vital Concept 0:06
4 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:07
5 DIELEMAN Michiel Cibel-Cebon 0:08
6 BAGÜES Aritz Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 0:09
7 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis 0:10
8 DE BIE Sean Vérandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
9 CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
10 BARBIN Enrico Bardiani-CSF s.t.
11 WARLOP Jordi Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
12 DEHAES Kenny WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic s.t.
13 FEILLU Romain St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
14 CALMEJANE Lilian Direct Energie s.t.
15 BARBIER Pierre Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
16 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
17 MANZIN Lorrenzo Vital Concept s.t.
18 DE GENDT Aime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
19 GABBURO Davide Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
20 CHAVANEL Sylvain Direct Energie s.t.
21 JONES Brenton Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
22 TURGIS Jimmy Cofidis s.t.
23 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
24 BARBIER Rudy AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
25 DERNIES Tom Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
26 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
27 MARONESE Marco Bardiani-CSF s.t.
28 OFFREDO Yoann Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
29 KASPERKIEWICZ Przemysław Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
30 BARTHE Cyril Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
31 COENEN Dennis Cibel-Cebon s.t.
32 DE WITTE Mathias Vérandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
33 DI GRÉGORIO Rémy Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
34 WAEYTENS Zico Vérandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
35 LE BON Johan Vital Concept s.t.
36 EL FARES Julien Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
37 DE BONDT Dries Vérandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
38 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
39 GALLOPIN Tony AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
40 DELAPLACE Anthony Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
41 MARCHAND Gianni Cibel-Cebon s.t.
42 FERRARI Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
43 SERRANO Gonzalo Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
44 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
45 VINCENT Léo FDJ s.t.
46 MOREIRA Mauricio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
47 BENITO Miguel Ángel Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
48 DEVOLDER Stijn Vérandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
49 GRELLIER Fabien Direct Energie s.t.
50 ANDREETTA Simone Bardiani-CSF s.t.
51 DANIEL Maxime Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
52 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
53 FARAZIJN Maxime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
54 RUYTERS Brecht Cibel-Cebon s.t.
55 DE BOCK Stijn Cibel-Cebon s.t.
56 BONNAFOND Guillaume Cofidis s.t.
57 PICHON Laurent Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
58 LE CUNFF Kévin St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
59 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
60 DE BACKER Bert Vital Concept s.t.
61 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
62 MAINARD Jerome Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
63 DUPONT Hubert AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
64 IDJOUADIENE Pierre Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
65 BERNARDINETTI Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
66 LEVARLET Guillaume St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
67 PAILLOT Yoann St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
68 COMBAUD Romain Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
69 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
70 FONSECA Armindo Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
71 TURGIS Anthony Cofidis s.t.
72 BALDO Nicolas St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
73 MOINARD Amaël Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
74 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias Vérandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
75 DE WINTER Ludwig WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic s.t.
76 COUSIN Jérôme Direct Energie s.t.
77 HIVERT Jonathan Direct Energie s.t.
78 STEELS Stijn Vérandas Willems-Crelan s.t.
79 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
80 SCHULTZ Nick Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
81 ISTA Kevyn WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic s.t.
82 VERMEULEN Emiel Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
83 WACKERMANN Luca Bardiani-CSF s.t.
84 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
85 GENE Yohann Direct Energie s.t.
86 THOMAS Benjamin FDJ s.t.
87 STÜSSI Colin Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
88 VAN STAEYEN Michael Cofidis s.t.
89 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas Vital Concept s.t.
90 GERARD Arnaud Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
91 SIX Franklin WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic s.t.
92 ARMIRAIL Bruno FDJ s.t.
93 ROY Jérémy FDJ s.t.
94 VAUGRENARD Benoit FDJ s.t.
95 COSNEFROY Benoit AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
96 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
97 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
98 MADOUAS Valentin FDJ s.t.
99 JANS Roy Cibel-Cebon s.t.
100 OIEN Justin Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
101 ABERASTURI Jon Euskadi Basque Country-Murias s.t.
102 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
103 FINETTO Mauro Delko Marseille Provence 1:10
104 NIKA Iltjan Amore & Vita-Prodir 1:21
105 STERBINI Simone Bardiani-CSF 1:27
106 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:29
107 JAKIN Alo St Michel-Auber 93 1:32
108 VACHON Florian Fortuneo-Samsic 2:16
109 SPENGLER Lukas WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 2:20
110 KIRSCH Alex WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic s.t.
111 CABOT Jeremy Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
112 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:23
113 BRESCIANI Michael Bardiani-CSF 2:47
114 BARCELO Fernando Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 3:07
115 TOUZE Damien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
116 JANSSENS Jimmy Cibel-Cebon 3:28
117 ANTOMARCHI Julien Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
118 BOGDANOVICS Maris Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
119 MASSON Christophe WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 4:05
120 MOTTIER Justin Vital Concept 4:41
121 ITURRIA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country-Murias 7:23
122 FREULER Jan-André Amore & Vita-Prodir 7:43
123 GAREL Adrien Vital Concept 10:17

Stage 1 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Amael Moinard

Amael Moinard

Hubert Dupont

Hubert Dupont

Laurent Pichon

Laurent Pichon

Cofidis car

The 2018 Cofidis team car

Peloton

It's hilly just north of Marseille

Team Ag2r

And no shortage of arm warmers on this cool day in the south of France.

FDJ rider

Closing in on the finish town of Beaucaire

Mar Sarreau

Marc Sarreau wins stage one.

Marc Sarreau

Marc Sarreau will start stage two in the leader's jersey.

Stage 1 map & profile:

Besseges stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 profile

Stage 1 profile


Start list with back numbers, January 30, 2018:

DIRECT ENERGIE
1 CALMEJANE Lilian
2 BOUDAT Thomas
3 CHAVANEL Sylvain
4 COUSIN Jerome
5 GENE Yohann
6 GRELLIER Fabien
7 HIVERT Jonathan
FDJ
11 ARMIRAIL Bruno
12 MADOUAS Valentin
13 ROY Jérémy
14 SARREAU Marc
15 THOMAS Benjamin
16 VAUGRENARD Benoît
17 VINCENT Leo
AG2R LA MONDIALE
21 BARBIER Rudy
22 COSNEFROY Benoit
23 DUMOULIN Samuel
24 DUPONT Hubert
25 GALLOPIN Tony
26 GOUGEARD Alexis
27 JAUREGUI Quentin
FORTUNEO-SAMSIC
31 DANIEL Maxime
32 DELAPLACE Anthony
33 PICHON Laurent
34 VACHON Florian
35 FONSECA Armindo
36 GERARD Arnaud
37 MOINARD Amaël
COFIDIS
41 BONNAFOND Guillaume
42 CLAEYS Dimitri
43 LAPORTE Christophe
44 TURGIS Anthony
45 TURGIS Jimmy
46 VANBILSEN Kenneth
47 VAN STAEYEN Michael
DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM
51 JONES Brenton
52 COMBAUD Romain
53 DI GREGORIO Rémy
54 EL FARES Julien
55 FINETTO Mauro
56 KASPERKIEWICZ Przemyslaw
57 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas
VITAL CONCEPT
61 COQUARD Bryan
62 DE BACKER Bert
63 GAREL Adrien
64 LE BON Johan
65 MOTTIER Justin
66 MANZIN Lorrenzo
67 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
71 OFFREDO Yoann
72 BACKAERT Frederik
73 DEVRIENDT Tom
74 DUPONT Timothy
75 KREDER Wesley
76 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
77 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
81 CAPIOT Amaury
82 RICKAERT Jonas
83 VAN GESTEL Dries
84 PLANCKAERT Edward
85 DE GENDT Aimé
86 FARAZIJN Maxime
87 MENTEN Milan
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
91 OIEN Justin
92 MOREIRA Mauricio
93 SCHULTZ Nicholas
94 BENITO Miguel Angel
95 FERRARI Fabricio
96 IRISARRI Jon
97 LASTRA Jonathan
WB AQUA PROTECT VERANCLASSIC
101 DEHAES Kenny
102 DE WINTER Ludwig
103 ISTA Kevin
104 KIRSCH Alex
105 MASSON Christophe
106 SIX Franklin
107 SPENGLER Lukas
BARDIANI-CSF
111 ALBANESE Vincenzo
112 ANDREETTA Simone
113 BARBIN Enrico
114 BRESCIANI Michael
115 MARONESE Marco
116 STERBINI Simone
117 WACKERMANN Luca
VERANDA'S WILLEMS-CRELAN
121 DE BIE Sean
122 DE BONDT Dries
123 WAEYTENS Zico
124 LEYSEN Senne
125 VAN BREUSSEGEM Elias
126 DUYN Huub
127 GOOLAERTS Michael
ROUBAIX-LILLE METROPOLE
131 ANTOMARCHI Julien
132 CABOT Jeremy
133 BARBIER Pierre
134 DERNIES Tom
135 GOUAULT Pierre
136 IDJOUADIENNE Pierre
137 JOLY Thomas
ST MICHEL-AUBER 93
141 BALDO Nicolas
142 FEILLU Romain
143 JAKIN Alo
144 LE CUNFF Kévin
145 LEVARLET Guillaume
146 PAILLOT Yoann
147 TOUZÉ Damien
CIBEL-CEBON
151 BOUVRY Dieter
152 COBBAERT Robby
153 COENEN Dennis
154 JANS Roy
155 JANSSENS Jimmy
156 MARCHAND Gianni
157 STEVENS Timothy
EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS
161 ABERASTURI Jon
162 BAGUES Aritz
163 BARTHE Cyril
164 BARCELÓ Fernando
165 ITURRIA Mikel
166 RODRIGUEZ Óscar
AMORE & VITA-PRODIR
171 FICARA Pierpaolo
172 STÜSSI Colin
173 BERNARDINETTI Marco
174 NIKA Iltjan
175 BOGDANOVICS Maris
176 GABBURO Davide
177 FREULER Jan