BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, Volume 1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Nalini cycle clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Etoile de Bessèges (2.1), France

47th edition: February 1 - February 5, 2017

Etoile de Bessèges podium history | 2016 edition

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Sunday, February 5: 5th and Final Stage, Alès 11.9 km Individual Time Trial

Lilian Calmejane

Lilian Calmejane, winner of the 47th Etoile de Bessèges

The race: Stage winner Tony Gallopin's Lotto-Soudal team had this to say about the stage:

This afternoon Tony Gallopin won the closing time trial at Etoile de Bessèges. The French rider covered the 11.9 kilometres long course in 17’05”. He was thirteen seconds faster than Lilian Calmejane who had started the time trial as GC leader. Unfortunately Gallopin didn’t gain enough time to become the overall winner. The Lotto Soudal rider finished second on GC, five seconds behind his fellow countryman. It’s the third year in a row that Gallopin is second overall.

Tony Gallopin: “Of course I am really satisfied with this victory, but I am also disappointed that I finished second again on GC. I know the course of the time trial really well. I already finished fourth and second on this course. Today, I aimed for the stage win and I wanted to take the overall victory as well. Calmejane was really strong though, he already proved that when he won the stage on Friday. I went full gas today and don’t need to have any regrets. I am happy that I already got my first victory of the season. My performance is very reassuring. Next weekend I’ll race in Murcia and Almería and then I go to the Volta ao Algarve, where I got sixth overall last year. This is a nice way to start the season and I’d like to thank the teammates for their support.”

Complete results:

11.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.763 km/hr

1 Tony Gallopin Lotto-Soudal 17min 5sec
2 Lilian Calmejane Direct Energie @ 13sec
3 Pierre Latour Ag2r La Mondiale +17''
4 Mads Würtz Katusha-Alpecin +20''
5 Sylvain Chavanel Direct Energie +22''
6 Olivier Pardini WB-Veranclassic +38''
7 Nils Politt Katusha-Alpecin +41''
8 Kevyn Ista WB-Veranclassic +51''
9 Christophe Laporte Cofidis s.t.
10 Anthony Turgis Cofidis +52''
11 Alex Kirsch WB-Veranclassic +54''
12 Jimmy Janssens Cibel-Cebon +56''
13 Maxime Vantomme WB-Veranclassic +58''
14 Mauro Finetto Delko Marseille Provence Ktm +1' 00''
15 Nico Denz Ag2r La Mondiale +1' 01''
16 Arnaud Démare FDJ +1' 02''
17 Jérémy Lecroq Roubaix-Lille Metropole +1' 03''
18 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Soudal +1' 04''
19 Arnold Jeannesson Fortuneo-Vital Concept +1' 05''
20 Anthony Delaplace Fortuneo-Vital Concept +1' 09''
21 Jasper De Buyst Lotto-Soudal +1' 14''
22 Jelle Wallays Lotto-Soudal +1' 16''
23 Julien El Farès Delko Marseille Provence Ktm +1' 17''
24 Nans Peters Ag2r La Mondiale +1' 18''
25 Ignatas Konovalovas FDJ +1' 19''
26 Nicolas Baldo HP BTP-Auber 93 +1' 21''
27 Reto Hollenstein Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
28 Bastien Duculty Armée de Terre +1' 22''
29 Sébastien Delfosse WB-Veranclassic s.t.
30 Jérémy Cabot Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
31 Damien Gaudin Armée de Terre s.t.
32 Julien Duval Ag2r La Mondiale +1' 23''
33 Jenthe Biermans Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
34 Frederik Backaert Wanty-Groupe Gobert +1' 24''
35 Alexander Kristoff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
36 Rein Taaramäe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
37 Julien Antomarchi Roubaix-Lille Metropole +1' 25''
38 Hubert Dupont Ag2r La Mondiale +1' 26''
39 Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz An Post-Chain Reaction +1' 28''
40 Jonathan Fumeaux Roth-Akros +1' 29''
41 Quentin Jauregui Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
42 Jonas Rickaert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +1' 31''
43 Samuel Dumoulin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
44 Romain Combaud Delko Marseille Provence Ktm +1' 33''
45 Alexandre Pichot Direct Energie s.t.
46 Fabien Grellier Direct Energie +1' 34''
47 Dan Gardner An Post-Chain Reaction s.t.
48 Evaldas Šiškevicius Delko Marseille Provence Ktm +1' 35''
49 Damien Touzé HP BTP-Auber 93 +1' 37''
50 Jaime Rosón Caja Rural-Seguros Rga +1' 38''
51 Kris Boeckmans Lotto-Soudal +1' 39''
52 Roland Thalmann Roth-Akros s.t.
53 Ángel Madrazo Delko Marseille Provence Ktm +1' 40''
54 Quentin Pacher Delko Marseille Provence Ktm +1' 44''
55 Mark Stewart An Post-Chain Reaction s.t.
56 Jelle Vanendert Lotto-Soudal s.t.
57 Jérôme Cousin Cofidis +1' 45''
58 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros Rga +1' 50''
59 Alo Jakin HP BTP-Auber 93 +1' 53''
60 Jonas Bokeloh An Post-Chain Reaction s.t.
61 Sander Cordeel Veranda's Willems-Crelan +1' 54''
62 Ludwig De Winter WB-Veranclassic s.t.
63 Jérémy Bescond HP BTP-Auber 93 +1' 58''
64 Brecht Ruyters Cibel-Cebon s.t.
65 Thomas Sprengers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
66 Romain Hardy Fortuneo-Vital Concept +1' 59''
67 Preben Van Hecke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
68 Jens Debusschere Lotto-Soudal s.t.
69 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Wanty-Groupe Gobert +2' 00''
70 Romain Cardis Direct Energie +2' 02''
71 Jérémy Cornu Direct Energie +2' 03''
72 Florian Vachon Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
73 Kevin Lebreton Armée de Terre +2' 04''
74 Pierre Gouault HP BTP-Auber 93 +2' 05''
75 Marco Haller Katusha-Alpecin +2' 09''
76 Yann Guyot Armée de Terre s.t.
77 Perrig Quémeneur Direct Energie +2' 11''
78 Kenneth Van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
79 Jimmy Turgis Cofidis s.t.
80 Marc Sarreau FDJ +2' 12''
81 Alex Aranburu Caja Rural-Seguros Rga s.t.
82 Daniel McLay Fortuneo-Vital Concept +2' 13''
83 Joeri Stallaert Cibel-Cebon s.t.
84 Edward Planckaert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +2' 14''
85 Bert Van Lerberghe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
86 Bryan Alaphilippe Armée de Terre s.t.
87 Andrea Pasqualon Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
88 Mickaël Delage FDJ +2' 15''
89 Jérémy Leveau Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
90 Lawrence Naesen WB-Veranclassic s.t.
91 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Wanty-Groupe Gobert +2' 18''
92 Jon Irisarri Caja Rural-Seguros Rga +2' 19''
93 Roy Jans WB-Veranclassic +2' 20''
94 Maxime Daniel Fortuneo-Vital Concept +2' 21''
95 Otto Vergaerde Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
96 Rudy Barbier Ag2r La Mondiale +2' 22''
97 Rick Zabel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
98 Wesley Kreder Wanty-Groupe Gobert +2' 25''
99 Stijn Steels Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +2' 26''
100 Emiel Vermeule Roubaix-Lille Metropole +2' 27''
101 Olivier Le Gac FDJ +2' 28''
102 Jacopo Guarnieri FDJ s.t.
103 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal +2' 29''
104 Lukas Jaun Roth-Akros +2' 31''
105 Anthony Maldonado HP BTP-Auber 93 +2' 32''
106 Fabricio Ferrari Caja Rural-Seguros Rga s.t.
107 Steven Tronet Armée de Terre +2' 37''
108 Hugo Hofstetter Cofidis s.t.
109 Armindo Fonseca Fortuneo-Vital Concept +2' 38''
110 Dries De Bondt Veranda's Willems-Crelan +2' 40''
111 Michiel Dieleman Cibel-Cebon +2' 41''
112 Jarl Salomein Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +2' 42''
113 Stef Van Zummeren Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
114 Robin Sténuit Wanty-Groupe Gobert +2' 45''
115 Colin Stüssi Roth-Akros s.t.
116 Mathias De Witte Cibel-Cebon +2' 49''
117 Yohann Gène Direct Energie +2' 52''
118 Romain Feillu HP BTP-Auber 93 +2' 57''
119 Christophe Prémont Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
120 Félix Pouilly Roubaix-Lille Metropole +3' 06''
121 Robby Cobbaert Cibel-Cebon +3' 18''
122 Dennis Coenen Cibel-Cebon +3' 25''

Final GC after Stage 5:

628.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.711 km/hr

1 Lilian Calmejane Direct Energie 14hr 42min 51sec
2 Tony Gallopin Lotto-Soudal @ 5sec
3 Mads Würtz Schmidt Katusha-Alpecin +24''
4 Pierre Latour Ag2r La Mondiale +29''
5 Sylvain Chavanel Direct Energie +31''
6 Nils Politt Katusha-Alpecin +53''
7 Christophe Laporte Cofidis +59''
8 Maxime Vantomme WB-Veranclassic +1' 18''
9 Reto Hollenstein Katusha-Alpecin +1' 33''
10 Romain Hardy Fortuneo-Vital Concept +2' 11''
11 Mauro Finetto Delko Marseille Provence Ktm +2' 56''
12 Arnold Jeannesson Fortuneo-Vital Concept +3' 05''
13 Jérôme Cousin Cofidis +5' 35''
14 Jaime Rosón Caja Rural-Seguros Rga +7' 26''
15 Roland Thalmann Roth-Akros +7' 27''
16 Romain Combaud Delko Marseille Provence Ktm +7' 40''
17 Quentin Pacher Delko Marseille Provence Ktm +8' 43''
18 Hubert Dupont Ag2r La Mondiale +9' 25''
19 Rein Taaramäe Katusha-Alpecin +9' 28''
20 Jimmy Janssens Cibel-Cebon +10' 23''
21 Samuel Dumoulin Ag2r La Mondiale +10' 45''
22 Frederik Backaert Wanty-Groupe Gobert +10' 51''
23 Julien El Farès Delko Marseille Provence Ktm s.t.
24 Damien Gaudin Armée de Terre +12' 54''
25 Arnaud Démare FDJ +16' 02''
26 Alexander Kristoff Katusha-Alpecin +16' 24''
27 Anthony Turgis Cofidis +17' 14''
28 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Wanty-Groupe Gobert +17' 42''
29 Julien Duval Ag2r La Mondiale +18' 03''
30 Olivier Pardini WB-Veranclassic +18' 22''
31 Rudy Barbier Ag2r La Mondiale +18' 30''
32 Jonas Rickaert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +18' 43''
33 Bastien Duculty Armée de Terre +18' 47''
34 Rick Zabel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
35 Marco Haller Katusha-Alpecin +19' 08''
36 Anthony Delaplace Fortuneo-Vital Concept +19' 11''
37 Alexandre Pichot Direct Energie +19' 19''
38 Jasper De Buyst Lotto-Soudal +19' 24''
39 Bryan Alaphilippe Armée de Terre +19' 26''
40 Andrea Pasqualon Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
41 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Wanty-Groupe Gobert +19' 32''
42 Kenneth Van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +19' 36''
43 Mickaël Delage FDJ +19' 42''
44 Damien Touzé HP BTP-Auber 93 +19' 50''
45 Armindo Fonseca Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
46 Bert Van Lerberghe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +19' 55''
47 Kevyn Ista WB-Veranclassic +19' 57''
48 Jarl Salomein Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +20' 07''
49 Evaldas Šiškevicius Delko Marseille Provence Ktm s.t.
50 Jonas Bokeloh An Post-Chain Reaction +20' 25''
51 Edward Planckaert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +20' 27''
52 Romain Cardis Direct Energie +20' 34''
53 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal +21' 01''
54 Marc Sarreau FDJ +21' 22''
55 Wesley Kreder Wanty-Groupe Gobert +21' 31''
56 Hugo Hofstetter Cofidis +21' 40''
57 Jérémy Lecroq Roubaix-Lille Metropole +22' 09''
58 Jenthe Biermans Katusha-Alpecin +22' 39''
59 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Soudal +22' 45''
60 Jelle Wallays Lotto-Soudal +22' 56''
61 Thomas Sprengers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +23' 04''
62 Jonathan Fumeaux Roth-Akros +23' 19''
63 Alo Jakin HP BTP-Auber 93 +23' 25''
64 Lawrence Naesen WB-Veranclassic +23' 34''
65 Lukas Jaun Roth-Akros +23' 44''
66 Nico Denz Ag2r La Mondiale +23' 46''
67 Jens Debusschere Lotto-Soudal s.t.
68 Pierre Gouault HP BTP-Auber 93 +23' 48''
69 Jelle Vanendert Lotto-Soudal +23' 51''
70 Jérémy Leveau Roubaix-Lille Metropole +23' 56''
71 Joeri Stallaert Cibel-Cebon s.t.
72 Florian Vachon Fortuneo-Vital Concept +23' 59''
73 Kris Boeckmans Lotto-Soudal +24' 05''
74 Daniel McLay Fortuneo-Vital Concept +24' 08''
75 Otto Vergaerde Veranda's Willems-Crelan +24' 11''
76 Ludwig De Winter WB-Veranclassic +24' 14''
77 Jimmy Turgis Cofidis +24' 27''
78 Michiel Dieleman Cibel-Cebon +24' 39''
79 Robin Sténuit Wanty-Groupe Gobert +24' 52''
80 Fabricio Ferrari Caja Rural-Seguros Rga s.t.
81 Preben Van Hecke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +24' 53''
82 Alex Aranburu Caja Rural-Seguros Rga +24' 57''
83 Steven Tronet Armée de Terre +25' 03''
84 Jacopo Guarnieri FDJ +25' 10''
85 Olivier Le Gac FDJ +25' 42''
86 Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz An Post-Chain Reaction +26' 07''
87 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros Rga +26' 16''
88 Emiel Vermeulen Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
89 Félix Pouilly Roubaix-Lille Metropole +26' 18''
90 Alex Kirsch WB-Veranclassic +26' 28''
91 Roy Jans WB-Veranclassic +26' 42''
92 Sander Cordeel Veranda's Willems-Crelan +26' 46''
93 Jérémy Bescond HP BTP-Auber 93 +26' 49''
94 Jérémy Cabot Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
95 Julien Antomarchi Roubaix-Lille Metropole +26' 52''
96 Nicolas Baldo HP BTP-Auber 93 +27' 07''
97 Sébastien Delfosse WB-Veranclassic +27' 08''
98 Anthony Maldonado HP BTP-Auber 93 +27' 11''
99 Ángel Madrazo Delko Marseille Provence Ktm +27' 23''
100 Mathias De Witte Cibel-Cebon +27' 28''
101 Dan Gardner An Post-Chain Reaction +27' 36''
102 Jérémy Cornu Direct Energie +27' 49''
103 Yann Guyot Armée de Terre +27' 55''
104 Stef Van Zummeren Veranda's Willems-Crelan +27' 58''
105 Quentin Jauregui Ag2r La Mondiale +28' 04''
106 Stijn Steels Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +28' 11''
107 Mark Stewart An Post-Chain Reaction +28' 22''
108 Jon Irisarri Caja Rural-Seguros Rga +28' 30''
109 Yohann Gène Direct Energie +28' 37''
110 Kevin Lebreton Armée de Terre +28' 40''
111 Nans Peters Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
112 Romain Feillu HP BTP-Auber 93 +28' 43''
113 Maxime Daniel Fortuneo-Vital Concept +28' 51''
114 Dennis Coenen Cibel-Cebon +29' 02''
115 Colin Stüssi Roth-Akros +29' 19''
116 Christophe Prémont Veranda's Willems-Crelan +30' 35''
117 Ignatas Konovalovas FDJ +30' 58''
118 Brecht Ruyters Cibel-Cebon +32' 43''
119 Robby Cobbaert Cibel-Cebon +33' 26''
120 Fabien Grellier Direct Energie +34' 33''
121 Perrig Quémeneur Direct Energie +35' 10''
122 Dries De Bondt Veranda's Willems-Crelan +41' 31''

Saturday, February 4: Stage 4, Chusclan - Laudun L'Ardoise, 152.9 km

Stage 4 map

Arnaud Demare

Arnaud Démare wins stage 4

The Race: Second-place Alexander Kristoff's Katusha-Alpecin team made this stage report.

Team Katusha-Alpecin’s Alexander Kristoff continues to show good form in the 47th Etoile de Bessèges, taking another second place finish in Saturday’s 152.9k stage four.

“I was feeling quite good in the local laps and when I came into the last climb with 300m to go I felt confident I could take it. I was on the wheel of Démare, but then he sprinted away from me. He was just the stronger man today so I got second place. Démare was in a class of his own,” explained Alexander Kristoff. Kristoff’s efforts earned back the points jersey for the general classification.

Joining Arnaud Démare (FDJ) and Kristoff on the daily podium was Christophe Laporte of Cofidis, Solutions Crédits, all on the same time of 3:36:24 for the stage.

The day began in Chusclan and featured six local laps to finish in Laudun with each circuit featuring a climb. Kristoff and Katusha-Alpecin worked well to stay together and maintain overall standings for final results on Sunday. The GC still belongs to Lilian Calmejane (Direct Energie) with Katusha-Alpecin’s Mads Würtz Schmidt in second place at 17-seconds. Teammates Nils Politt and Reto Hollenstein are seventh and eighth at 25-seconds. Würtz Schmidt leads in the young rider classification.

“The team worked well again. We are a good unit. I think most of our guys in GC did not lose seconds so we have everything to win tomorrow. If you look at today, we had a good day today. We could save some energy and I think we can be confident of several in the top ten here and maybe we can fight for GC with some guys,” assessed Alexander Kristoff. Three team riders are currently in the top 8 places.

Complete results:

152.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.394 km/hr

1 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ 3hr 36min 24sec
2 KRISTOFF Alexander Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
3 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis s.t.
4 FONSECA Armindo Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
5 SCHMIDT Mads Würtz Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
6 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
7 JANS Roy Wb Veranclassic s.t.
8 PRADES Eduard Caja Rural-Seguros Rga s.t.
9 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
10 VANTOMME Maxime Wb Veranclassic s.t.
11 LECROQ Jérémy Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
12 VERMEULEN Emiel Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
13 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
14 CALMEJANE Lilian Direct Energie s.t.
15 HARDY Romain Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
16 DUMOULIN Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
17 ALAPHILIPPE Bryan Armee De Terre s.t.
18 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
19 GALLOPIN Tony Lotto Soudal s.t.
20 LATOUR Pierre Roger Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
21 THALMANN Roland Roth-Akros s.t.
22 JEANNESSON Arnold Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
23 FINETTO Mauro Delko Marseille Provence Ktm s.t.
24 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
25 CHAVANEL Sylvain Direct Energie s.t.
26 PACHER Quentin Delko Marseille Provence Ktm s.t.
27 GARDNER Dan An Post-Chain Reaction s.t.
28 ROSON Jaime Caja Rural-Seguros Rga s.t.
29 RICKAERT Jonas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
30 DE WITTE Mathias Cibel-Cebon @ 13sec
31 COBBAERT Robby Cibel-Cebon s.t.
32 SALOMEIN Jarl Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
33 VAN ROOY Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
34 NAESEN Lawrence Wb Veranclassic s.t.
35 COMBAUD Romain Delko Marseille Provence Ktm s.t.
36 MALDONADO Anthony Hp Btp-Auber 93 s.t.
37 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
38 JANSSENS Jimmy Cibel-Cebon s.t.
39 KASPERKIEWICZ Przemyslaw An Post-Chain Reaction s.t.
40 DUCULTY Bastien Armee De Terre s.t.
41 JAUN Lukas Roth-Akros s.t.
42 COENEN Dennis Cibel-Cebon 20''
43 POUILLY Félix Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
44 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
45 EL FARES Julien Delko Marseille Provence Ktm s.t.
46 BESCOND Jeremy Hp Btp-Auber 93 26''
47 CORDEEL Sander Veranda`s Willems-Crelan s.t.
48 JAKIN Alo Hp Btp-Auber 93 s.t.
49 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 29''
50 PREMONT Christophe Veranda`s Willems-Crelan s.t.
51 PARDINI Olivier Wb Veranclassic 32''
52 PICHOT Alexandre Direct Energie 34''
53 YSSAAD Yannis Armee De Terre 36''
54 DANIEL Maxime Fortuneo-Vital Concept 38''
55 LEVEAU Jérémy Roubaix-Lille Metropole 41''
56 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto Soudal s.t.
57 STALLAERT Joeri Cibel-Cebon 43''
58 GOUAULT Pierre Hp Btp-Auber 93 s.t.
59 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale 47''
60 BARBIER Rudy Ag2r La Mondiale 50''
61 VAN ZUMMEREN Stef Veranda`s Willems-Crelan s.t.
62 VERGAERDE Otto Veranda`s Willems-Crelan s.t.
63 RUYTERS Brecht Cibel-Cebon s.t.
64 VACHON Florian Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
65 DELAPLACE Anthony Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
66 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
67 FUMEAUX Jonathan Roth-Akros s.t.
68 HOFSTETTER Hugo Cofidis 58''
69 TURGIS Anthony Cofidis s.t.
70 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto Soudal s.t.
71 DIELEMAN Michiel Cibel-Cebon s.t.
72 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto Soudal 01'01''
73 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
74 ANTOMARCHI Julien Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
75 CABOT Jeremy Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
76 DELAGE Mickael FDJ s.t.
77 SARREAU Marc FDJ s.t.
78 GUARNIERI Jacopo FDJ s.t.
79 STENUIT Robin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
80 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
81 TAARAMAE Rein Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
82 KIRSCH Alex Wb Veranclassic 01'08''
83 TURGIS Jimmy Cofidis 01'16''
84 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
85 COUSIN Jerome Cofidis s.t.
86 DEVOLDER Stijn Veranda`s Willems-Crelan s.t.
87 DELFOSSE Sébastien Wb Veranclassic 01'20''
88 HALLER Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
89 BOKELOH Jonas An Post-Chain Reaction s.t.
90 MONFORT Maxime Lotto Soudal s.t.
91 MADRAZO Angel Delko Marseille Provence Ktm s.t.
92 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Delko Marseille Provence Ktm s.t.
93 LOUBET Julien Armee De Terre s.t.
94 GUYOT Yann Armee De Terre s.t.
95 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto Soudal s.t.
96 TRONET Steven Armee De Terre s.t.
97 BOECKMANS Kris Lotto Soudal s.t.
98 TOUZE Damien Hp Btp-Auber 93 01'01''
99 CARDIS Romain Direct Energie 01'20''
100 FEILLU Romain Hp Btp-Auber 93 s.t.
101 BALDO Nicolas Hp Btp-Auber 93 s.t.
102 DE WINTER Ludwig Wb Veranclassic s.t.
103 FERRARI Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros Rga s.t.
104 CORNU Jeremy Direct Energie s.t.
105 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale 01'45''
106 GAUDIN Damien Armee De Terre s.t.
107 IRISARRI RJon Caja Rural-Seguros Rga s.t.
108 ARANBURU Alexander Caja Rural-Seguros Rga s.t.
109 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 01'54''
110 ISTA Kevyn Wb Veranclassic s.t.
111 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
112 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto Soudal s.t.
113 LE GAC Olivier FDJ 02'08''
114 STÜSSI Colin Chris Roth-Akros s.t.
115 STEWART Mark An Post-Chain Reaction 02'12''
116 MCLAY Daniel Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
117 LEBRETON Kevin Armee De Terre s.t.
118 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
119 VANDERAERDEN Massimo An Post-Chain Reaction 02'33''
120 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin 03'01''
121 CIMOLAI Davide FDJ 03'11''
122 DE BOCK Stijn Cibel-Cebon 08'30''
123 GRELLIER Fabien Direct Energie 08'33''
124 STEELS Stijn Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
125 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ s.t.
126 QUEMENEUR Perrig Direct Energie s.t.
127 GENE Yohann Direct Energie s.t.
128 DE BONDT Dries Veranda`s Willems-Crelan 09'01''

GC after stage 4:

616.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.73 km/hr

1 CALMEJANE Lilian Direct Energie 14hr 25min 33sec
2 SCHMIDT Mads Würtz Katusha-Alpecin @ 17sec
3 GALLOPIN Tony Lotto Soudal 18''
4 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis 21''
5 CHAVANEL Sylvain Direct Energie 22''
6 LATOUR Pierre Roger Ag2r La Mondiale 25''
7 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
8 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
9 HARDY Romain Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
10 VANTOMME Maxime Wb Veranclassic 33''
11 FINETTO Mauro Delko Marseille Provence Ktm 02'09''
12 JEANNESSON Arnold Fortuneo-Vital Concept 02'13''
13 COUSIN Jerome Cofidis 04'03''
14 THALMANN Roland Roth-Akros 06'01''
15 ROSON Jaime Caja Rural-Seguros Rga s.t.
16 COMBAUD Romain Delko Marseille Provence Ktm 06'20''
17 PACHER Quentin Delko Marseille Provence Ktm 07'12''
18 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale 08'12''
19 TAARAMAE Rein Katusha-Alpecin 08'17''
20 DUMOULIN Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale 09'27''
21 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert 09'40''
22 JANSSENS Jimmy Cibel-Cebon s.t.
23 EL FARES Julien Delko Marseille Provence Ktm 09'47''
24 GAUDIN Damien Armee De Terre 11'45''
25 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ 15'13''
26 KRISTOFF Alexander Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
27 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert 15'37''
28 BARBIER Rudy Ag2r La Mondiale 16'21''
29 TURGIS Anthony Cofidis 16'35''
30 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin 16'38''
31 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale 16'53''
32 HALLER Marco Katusha-Alpecin 17'12''
33 RICKAERT Jonas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 17'25''
34 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
35 ALAPHILIPPE Bryan Armee De Terre s.t.
36 FONSECA Armindo Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
37 SALOMEIN Jarl Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 17'38''
38 VAN ROOY Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
39 DUCULTY Bastien Armee De Terre s.t.
40 DELAGE Mickael FDJ 17'40''
41 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert 17'45''
42 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 17'54''
43 PARDINI Olivier Wb Veranclassic 17'57''
44 PICHOT Alexandre Direct Energie 17'59''
45 DELAPLACE Anthony Fortuneo-Vital Concept 18'15''
46 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto Soudal 18'23''
47 TOUZE Damien Hp Btp-Auber 93 18'26''
48 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
49 BOKELOH Jonas An Post-Chain Reaction 18'45''
50 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Delko Marseille Provence Ktm s.t.
51 LOUBET Julien Armee De Terre s.t.
52 CARDIS Romain Direct Energie s.t.
53 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto Soudal s.t.
54 HOFSTETTER Hugo Cofidis 19'16''
55 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Groupe Gobert 19'19''
56 ISTA Kevyn Wb Veranclassic s.t.
57 SARREAU Marc FDJ 19'23''
58 LECROQ Jérémy Roubaix-Lille Metropole 21'19''
59 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
60 JAUN Lukas Roth-Akros 21'26''
61 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin 21'29''
62 NAESEN Lawrence Wb Veranclassic 21'32''
63 JAKIN Alo Hp Btp-Auber 93 21'45''
64 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto Soudal 21'53''
65 LEVEAU Jérémy Roubaix-Lille Metropole 21'54''
66 MONFORT Maxime Lotto Soudal s.t.
67 STALLAERT Joeri Cibel-Cebon 21'56''
68 GOUAULT Pierre Hp Btp-Auber 93 s.t.
69 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto Soudal 22'00''
70 FUMEAUX Jonathan Roth-Akros 22'03''
71 VERGAERDE Otto Veranda`s Willems-Crelan s.t.
72 MCLAY Daniel Fortuneo-Vital Concept 22'08''
73 VACHON Florian Fortuneo-Vital Concept 22'09''
74 DIELEMAN Michiel Cibel-Cebon 22'11''
75 STENUIT Robin Wanty-Groupe Gobert 22'20''
76 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto Soudal s.t.
77 TURGIS Jimmy Cofidis 22'29''
78 FERRARI Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros Rga 22'33''
79 DE WINTER Ludwig Wb Veranclassic s.t.
80 BOECKMANS Kris Lotto Soudal 22'39''
81 TRONET Steven Armee De Terre s.t.
82 GUARNIERI Jacopo FDJ 22'55''
83 ARANBURU Alexander Caja Rural-Seguros Rga 22'58''
84 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
85 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 23'07''
86 POUILLY Félix Roubaix-Lille Metropole 23'25''
87 LE GAC Olivier FDJ 23'27''
88 VERMEULEN Emiel Roubaix-Lille Metropole 24'02''
89 JANS Roy Wb Veranclassic 24'35''
90 PRADES REVERTER Eduard Caja Rural-Seguros Rga 24'39''
91 DE WITTE Mathias Cibel-Cebon 24'52''
92 KASPERKIEWICZ Przemyslaw An Post-Chain Reaction s.t.
93 MALDONADO Anthony Hp Btp-Auber 93 s.t.
94 BESCOND Jeremy Hp Btp-Auber 93 25'04''
95 CORDEEL Sander Veranda`s Willems-Crelan 25'05''
96 VAN ZUMMEREN Stef Veranda`s Willems-Crelan 25'29''
97 ANTOMARCHI Julien Roubaix-Lille Metropole 25'40''
98 CABOT Jeremy Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
99 KIRSCH Alex Wb Veranclassic 25'47''
100 COENEN Dennis Cibel-Cebon 25'50''
101 MADRAZO RUIZ Angel Delko Marseille Provence Ktm 25'56''
102 STEELS Stijn Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 25'58''
103 GENE Yohann Direct Energie s.t.
104 FEILLU Romain Hp Btp-Auber 93 25'59''
105 GUYOT Yann Armee De Terre s.t.
106 DELFOSSE Sébastien Wb Veranclassic s.t.
107 BALDO Nicolas Hp Btp-Auber 93 s.t.
108 CORNU Jeremy Direct Energie s.t.
109 GARDNER Dan An Post-Chain Reaction 26'15''
110 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros Rga 26'24''
111 DANIEL Maxime Fortuneo-Vital Concept 26'43''
112 STÜSSI Colin Chris Roth-Akros 26'47''
113 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale 26'48''
114 LEBRETON Kevin Armee De Terre 26'49''
115 STEWART Mark An Post-Chain Reaction 26'51''
116 VANDERAERDEN Massimo An Post-Chain Reaction 27'12''
117 CIMOLAI Davide FDJ 27'26''
118 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale 27'35''
119 PREMONT Christophe Veranda`s Willems-Crelan 27'51''
120 DEVOLDER Stijn Veranda`s Willems-Crelan 28'38''
121 YSSAAD Yannis Armee De Terre 29'11''
122 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ 29'52''
123 COBBAERT Robby Cibel-Cebon 30'21''
124 RUYTERS Brecht Cibel-Cebon 30'58''
125 QUEMENEUR Perrig Direct Energie 33'12''
126 GRELLIER Fabien Direct Energie s.t.
127 DE BOCK Stijn Cibel-Cebon 38'38''
128 DE BONDT Dries Veranda`s Willems-Crelan 39'04''

Stage 4 map:

Stage 4 map


Friday, February 3: Stage 3, Bessèges - Bessèges, 152.6 km

Lilian Calmajane

Lilian Calmejane wins stage three in style. Sirotti photo

The race: Stage winner Lilian Calmejane was part of a good-sized breakaway that ended up finishing about a quarter of an hour ahead of the main field.

Calmejane tried several times to leave his breakaway companions and finally made it stick in the final kilometers.

Calmejane's brilliant riding not only earned him the stage win, he is now the GC leader with a 17-second lead over second-place Mads Schmidt.

Complete Results:

152.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.137 km/hr

1 CALMEJANE Lilian Direct Energie 3hr 48min 7sec
2 SCHMIDT Mads Würtz Katusha-Alpecin @ 7sec
3 FINETTO Mauro Delko Marseille Provence Ktm 09''
4 DUMOULIN Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
5 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
6 CHAVANEL Sylvain Direct Energie s.t.
7 HARDY Romain Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
8 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis s.t.
9 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
10 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
11 GALLOPIN Tony Lotto Soudal s.t.
12 JANSSENS Jimmy Cibel-Cebon s.t.
13 EL FARES Julien Delko Marseille Provence Ktm s.t.
14 THALMANN Roland Roth-Akros s.t.
15 ROSON GARCIA Jaime Caja Rural-Seguros Rga s.t.
16 LATOUR Pierre Roger Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
17 JEANNESSON Arnold Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
18 COMBAUD Romain Delko Marseille Provence Ktm s.t.
19 VANTOMME Maxime Wb Veranclassic 17''
20 GAUDIN Damien Armee De Terre 42''
21 COUSIN Jerome Cofidis 43''
22 PACHER Quentin Delko Marseille Provence Ktm 01'16''
23 TAARAMAE Rein Katusha-Alpecin 01'24''
24 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
25 BOKELOH Jonas An Post-Chain Reaction 15'21''
26 TOUZE Damien Hp Btp-Auber 93 s.t.
27 JAUN Lukas Roth-Akros s.t.
28 VANDERAERDEN Massimo An Post-Chain Reaction s.t.
29 LEVEAU Jérémy Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
30 LUSCHER Damian Roth-Akros s.t.
31 DE BONDT Dries Veranda`s Willems-Crelan s.t.
32 DE WITTE Mathias Cibel-Cebon s.t.
33 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
34 STALLAERT Joeri Cibel-Cebon s.t.
35 COENEN Dennis Cibel-Cebon s.t.
36 POUILLY Félix Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
37 RICKAERT Jonas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
38 SALOMEIN Jarl Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
39 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
40 BAILLIFARD Valentin Roth-Akros s.t.
41 STÜSSI Colin Chris Roth-Akros s.t.
42 FEILLU Romain Hp Btp-Auber 93 s.t.
43 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Delko Marseille Provence Ktm s.t.
44 PICHOT Alexandre Direct Energie s.t.
45 STENUIT Robin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
46 BOECKMANS Kris Lotto Soudal s.t.
47 GUYOT Yann Armee De Terre s.t.
48 DASSONVILLE Flavien Hp Btp-Auber 93 s.t.
49 JAKIN Alo Hp Btp-Auber 93 s.t.
50 MADRAZO Angel Delko Marseille Provence Ktm s.t.
51 GOUAULT Pierre Hp Btp-Auber 93 s.t.
52 PRADES Eduard Caja Rural-Seguros Rga s.t.
53 LECROQ Jérémy Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
54 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
55 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
56 VAN ROOY Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
57 RUYTERS Brecht Cibel-Cebon s.t.
58 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ s.t.
59 TURGIS Jimmy Cofidis s.t.
60 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros Rga s.t.
61 PAGE Dylan Caja Rural-Seguros Rga s.t.
62 FERRARI Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros Rga s.t.
63 DANIEL Maxime Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
64 VERMEULEN Emiel Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
65 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
66 QUEMENEUR Perrig Direct Energie s.t.
67 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
68 KASPERKIEWICZ Przemyslaw An Post-Chain Reaction s.t.
69 JANS Roy Wb Veranclassic s.t.
70 MALDONADO Anthony Hp Btp-Auber 93 s.t.
71 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto Soudal s.t.
72 BALDO Nicolas Hp Btp-Auber 93 s.t.
73 SARREAU Marc FDJ s.t.
74 BARBIER Rudy Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
75 ARANBURU Alexander Caja Rural-Seguros Rga s.t.
76 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
77 FUMEAUX Jonathan Roth-Akros s.t.
78 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
79 TURGIS Anthony Cofidis s.t.
80 LOUBET Julien Armee De Terre s.t.
81 DELAPLACE Anthony Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
82 BESCOND Jeremy Hp Btp-Auber 93 s.t.
83 CIMOLAI Davide FDJ s.t.
84 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
85 SENECHAL Florian Cofidis s.t.
86 DELFOSSE Sébastien Wb Veranclassic s.t.
87 PARDINI Olivier Wb Veranclassic s.t.
88 MONFORT Maxime Lotto Soudal s.t.
89 DELAGE Mickael FDJ s.t.
90 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto Soudal s.t.
91 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
92 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
93 STEELS Stijn Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
94 HALLER Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
95 KRISTOFF Alexander Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
96 VACHON Florian Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
97 DE WINTER Ludwig Wb Veranclassic s.t.
98 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
99 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
100 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
101 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
102 FONSECA Armindo Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
103 GUARNIERI Jacopo FDJ s.t.
104 ZABALA LOPEZ Josu Caja Rural-Seguros Rga s.t.
105 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
106 DIELEMAN Michiel Cibel-Cebon s.t.
107 YSSAAD Yannis Armee De Terre s.t.
108 ALAPHILIPPE Bryan Armee De Terre s.t.
109 DEVOLDER Stijn Veranda`s Willems-Crelan s.t.
110 GARDNER Dan An Post-Chain Reaction s.t.
111 CORNU Jeremy Direct Energie s.t.
112 KIRSCH Alex Wb Veranclassic s.t.
113 GRELLIER Fabien Direct Energie s.t.
114 COBBAERT Robby Cibel-Cebon s.t.
115 DUCULTY Bastien Armee De Terre s.t.
116 CARDIS Romain Direct Energie s.t.
117 GENE Yohann Direct Energie s.t.
118 ANTOMARCHI Julien Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
119 NAESEN Lawrence Wb Veranclassic s.t.
120 DE BOCK Stijn Cibel-Cebon s.t.
121 STEWART Mark An Post-Chain Reaction s.t.
122 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto Soudal s.t.
123 VAN ZUMMEREN Stef Veranda`s Willems-Crelan s.t.
124 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto Soudal s.t.
125 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto Soudal s.t.
126 PREMONT Christophe Veranda`s Willems-Crelan s.t.
127 CORDEEL Sander Veranda`s Willems-Crelan s.t.
128 ISTA Kevyn Wb Veranclassic s.t.
129 HOFSTETTER Hugo Cofidis s.t.
130 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis s.t.
131 TRONET Steven Armee De Terre s.t.
132 CABOT Jeremy Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
133 LEBRETON Kevin Armee De Terre s.t.
134 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
135 VERGAERDE Otto Veranda`s Willems-Crelan s.t.
136 MCLAY Daniel Fortuneo-Vital Concept 15'54''

GC after Stage 3:

463.7 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.842 km/hr

1 CALMEJANE Lilian Direct Energie 10hr 49min 9sec
2 SCHMIDT Mads Würtz Katusha-Alpecin @ 17sec
3 GALLOPIN Tony Lotto Soudal 18''
4 CHAVANEL Sylvain Direct Energie 22''
5 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis 25''
6 LATOUR Pierre Roger Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
7 HOLLENSTEIN Reto Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
8 POLITT Nils Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
9 HARDY Romain Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
10 VANTOMME Maxime Wb Veranclassic 33''
11 FINETTO Mauro Delko Marseille Provence Ktm 02'09''
12 JEANNESSON Arnold Fortuneo-Vital Concept 02'13''
13 COUSIN Jerome Cofidis 02'47''
14 THALMANN Roland Roth-Akros 06'01''
15 ROSON Jaime Caja Rural-Seguros Rga s.t.
16 COMBAUD Romain Delko Marseille Provence Ktm 06'07''
17 PACHER Quentin Delko Marseille Provence Ktm 07'12''
18 TAARAMAE Rein Katusha-Alpecin 07'16''
19 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale 07'22''
20 EL FARES Julien Delko Marseille Provence Ktm 09'27''
21 DUMOULIN Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
22 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
23 JANSSENS Jimmy Cibel-Cebon s.t.
24 GAUDIN Damien Armee De Terre 10'00''
25 KRISTOFF Alexander Katusha-Alpecin 15'19''
26 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ 15'23''
27 BARBIER Rudy Ag2r La Mondiale 15'31''
28 SENECHAL Florian Cofidis 15'37''
29 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
30 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
31 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
32 TURGIS Anthony Cofidis s.t.
33 HALLER Marco Katusha-Alpecin 15'52''
34 DELAGE Mickael FDJ 16'39''
35 TOUZE Damien Hp Btp-Auber 93 17'25''
36 BOKELOH Jonas An Post-Chain Reaction s.t.
37 SALOMEIN Jarl Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
38 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Delko Marseille Provence Ktm s.t.
39 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
40 VAN ROOY Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
41 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
42 RICKAERT Jonas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
43 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
44 DASSONVILLE Flavien Hp Btp-Auber 93 s.t.
45 PICHOT Alexandre Direct Energie s.t.
46 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
47 ALAPHILIPPE Bryan Armee De Terre s.t.
48 LOUBET Julien Armee De Terre s.t.
49 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto Soudal s.t.
50 STEELS Stijn Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
51 DELAPLACE Anthony Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
52 PARDINI Olivier Wb Veranclassic s.t.
53 FONSECA Armindo Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
54 CARDIS Romain Direct Energie s.t.
55 DUCULTY Bastien Armee De Terre s.t.
56 VAN DER SANDE Tosh Lotto Soudal s.t.
57 KREDER Wesley Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
58 CLAEYS Dimitri Cofidis s.t.
59 ISTA Kevyn Wb Veranclassic s.t.
60 GENE Yohann Direct Energie s.t.
61 HOFSTETTER Hugo Cofidis 18'18''
62 SARREAU Marc FDJ 18'22''
63 BIERMANS Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin 18'28''
64 VANBILSEN Kenneth Cofidis 18'36''
65 MCLAY Daniel Fortuneo-Vital Concept 19'56''
66 WALLAYS Jelle Lotto Soudal 19'59''
67 MONFORT Maxime Lotto Soudal 20'34''
68 JAUN Lukas Roth-Akros 21'13''
69 STALLAERT Joeri Cibel-Cebon s.t.
70 GOUAULT Pierre Hp Btp-Auber 93 s.t.
71 FUMEAUX Jonathan Roth-Akros s.t.
72 LEVEAU Jérémy Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
73 ARANBURU Alexander Caja Rural-Seguros Rga s.t.
74 TURGIS Jimmy Cofidis s.t.
75 FERRARI Fabricio Caja Rural-Seguros Rga s.t.
76 DIELEMAN Michiel Cibel-Cebon s.t.
77 DE WINTER Ludwig Wb Veranclassic s.t.
78 VERGAERDE Otto Veranda`s Willems-Crelan s.t.
79 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale 21'16''
80 STENUIT Robin Wanty-Groupe Gobert 21'19''
81 LECROQ Jérémy Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
82 JAKIN Alo Hp Btp-Auber 93 s.t.
83 VAN HECKE Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
84 BOECKMANS Kris Lotto Soudal s.t.
85 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto Soudal s.t.
86 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ s.t.
87 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
88 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
89 VACHON Florian Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
90 NAESEN Lawrence Wb Veranclassic s.t.
91 TRONET Steven Armee De Terre s.t.
92 VANENDERT Jelle Lotto Soudal s.t.
93 GUARNIERI Jacopo FDJ 21'54''
94 * POUILLY Félix Roubaix-Lille Metropole 23'05''
95 VERMEULEN Emiel Roubaix-Lille Metropole 24'02''
96 CIMOLAI Davide FDJ 24'15''
97 JANS Roy Wb Veranclassic 24'35''
98 JAUREGUI Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale 24'36''
99 LEBRETON Kevin Armee De Terre 24'37''
100 BESCOND Jeremy Hp Btp-Auber 93 24'38''
101 VANDERAERDEN Massimo An Post-Chain Reaction 24'39''
102 FEILLU Romain Hp Btp-Auber 93 s.t.
103 PRADES Eduard Caja Rural-Seguros Rga s.t.
104 MADRAZO Angel Delko Marseille Provence Ktm s.t.
105 DE WITTE Mathias Cibel-Cebon s.t.
106 KASPERKIEWICZ Przemyslaw An Post-Chain Reaction s.t.
107 MALDONADO Anthony Hp Btp-Auber 93 s.t.
108 QUEMENEUR Perrig Direct Energie s.t.
109 BAILLIFARD Valentin Roth-Akros s.t.
110 BALDO Nicolas Hp Btp-Auber 93 s.t.
111 GUYOT Yann Armee De Terre s.t.
112 PAGE Dylan Caja Rural-Seguros Rga s.t.
113 IRISARRI Jon Caja Rural-Seguros Rga s.t.
114 DELFOSSE Sébastien Wb Veranclassic s.t.
115 STÜSSI Colin Chris Roth-Akros s.t.
116 KIRSCH Alex Wb Veranclassic s.t.
117 GRELLIER Fabien Direct Energie s.t.
118 VAN ZUMMEREN Stef Veranda`s Willems-Crelan s.t.
119 ANTOMARCHI Julien Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
120 CORNU Jeremy Direct Energie s.t.
121 CORDEEL Sander Veranda`s Willems-Crelan s.t.
122 STEWART Mark An Post-Chain Reaction s.t.
123 CABOT Jeremy Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
124 COENEN Dennis Cibel-Cebon 25'30''
125 DANIEL Maxime Fortuneo-Vital Concept 26'05''
126 GARDNER Dan An Post-Chain Reaction 26'15''
127 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale 26'48''
128 LUSCHER Damian Roth-Akros 27'22''
129 DEVOLDER Stijn Veranda`s Willems-Crelan s.t.
130 PREMONT Christophe Veranda`s Willems-Crelan s.t.
131 YSSAAD Yannis Armee De Terre 28'35''
132 DE BONDT Dries Veranda`s Willems-Crelan 30'03''
133 RUYTERS Brecht Cibel-Cebon 30'08''
134 COBBAERT Robby Cibel-Cebon s.t.
135 ZABALA Josu Caja Rural-Seguros Rga s.t.
136 DE BOCK Stijn Cibel-Cebon s.t.

Thursday, February 2: Stage 2, Nîmes - Rodilhan, 152.7 km

Stage 2 photos | Stage 2 map

Alexander Kristoff

Alexander Kristoff wins stage 2

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Alexander Kristoff's Katusha-Alpecin team.

It didn’t take long for Team Katusha-Alpecin rider Alexander Kristoff to kick off his 2017 cycling season with a victory, earning top honors on stage 2 in the 47th Etoile de Bessèges on Thursday.  In a closing sprint, the Norwegian took the win ahead of Rudy Barbier (AG2R La Mondiale) and yesterday’s winner Arnaud Démare.

“Yesterday I was second and I had a really good sprint so I was motivated to try to beat Arnaud today,” said Alexander Kristoff. “It was a harder race today with a smaller group and our team did such a good job with many riders in the front. At the end I wanted to win to make this team effort count and I’m very happy to get the win in the second race of the year.” Kristoff is currently leading on the general classification by 4-seconds to Démare.

“The conditions were difficult with the wind today, but we have a strong team here and we had almost the whole team in the front. We can be proud of the guys. We have many young guys who are riding the first time with us as a pro so to be in the front group is impressive. I know when I was first year pro I could not manage to do this. I’m so proud of them and all of the team,” said Alexander Kristoff.

The 152.7k road course began in Nîmes and ended in Rodilhan in the second of five stages. Asked if keeping the overall is a goal for the race, Kristoff assessed his chances:

“Tomorrow is a harder stage with the climbs and there are many strong guys here. Perhaps there will be a breakaway, so we will pay attention and try to send guys in the groups. Saturday is a sprint so that can be another chance for me. This is my first race of the year so I am happy to win one stage. If we get anything more, it will be a bonus,” he concluded. Stage 3 is from Bessèges to Bessèges as 152.6k.

Complete Results:

Stage 2 photos

1 Alexander Kristoff Katusha-Alpecin 3hr 26min 59sec
2 Rudy Barbier Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
3 Arnaud Démare FDJ s.t.
4 Lilian Calmejane Direct Energie s.t.
5 Maxime Vantomme WB-Veranclassic s.t.
6 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
7 Christophe Laporte Cofidis s.t.
8 Sylvain Chavanel Direct Energie s.t.
9 Rick Zabel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
10 Pierre Latour Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
11 Romain Hardy Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
12 Nils Politt Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
13 Reto Hollenstein Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
14 Tony Gallopin Lotto-Soudal s.t.
15 Mads Würtz Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
16 Julien Duval Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
17 Florian Sénéchal Cofidis s.t.
18 Anthony Turgis Cofidis s.t.
19 Mickaël Delage FDJ @5sec
20 Hugo Hofstetter Cofidis +7''
21 Jenthe Biermans Katusha-Alpecin +9''
22 Marco Haller Katusha-Alpecin +15''
23 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis +25''
24 Jonas Bokeloh An Post-Chain Reaction @ 1min 48sec
25 Bryan Alaphilippe Armée de Terre s.t.
26 Evaldas Šiškevicius Delko Marseille Provence Ktm s.t.
27 Damien Touzé HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
28 Bert Van Lerberghe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
29 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
30 Jarl Salomein Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
31 Jonas Rickaert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
32 Alexandre Pichot Direct Energie s.t.
33 Kenneth Van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
34 Anthony Delaplace Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
35 Maxime Bouet Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
36 Yoann Offredo Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
37 Julien Loubet Armée de Terre s.t.
38 Bastien Duculty Armée de Terre s.t.
39 Jelle Wallays Lotto-Soudal s.t.
40 Stijn Steels Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
41 Armindo Fonseca Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
42 Arnold Jeannesson Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
43 Yohann Gène Direct Energie s.t.
44 Edward Planckaert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
45 Mauro Finetto Delko Marseille Provence Ktm s.t.
46 Andrea Pasqualon Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
47 Olivier Pardini WB-Veranclassic s.t.
48 Jasper De Buyst Lotto-Soudal s.t.
49 Romain Cardis Direct Energie s.t.
50 Kevyn Ista WB-Veranclassic s.t.
51 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal s.t.
52 Dimitri Claeys Cofidis s.t.
53 Flavien Dassonville HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
54 Jérôme Cousin Cofidis s.t.
55 Marc Sarreau FDJ s.t.
56 Wesley Kreder Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
57 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Soudal +2' 14''
58 Daniel McLay Fortuneo-Vital Concept +3' 46''
59 Timothy Dupont Veranda's Willems-Crelan +5' 36''
60 Michiel Dieleman Cibel-Cebon s.t.
61 Fabricio Ferrari Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
62 Jonathan Fumeaux Roth-Akros s.t.
63 Pierre Gouault HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
64 Jérémy Leveau Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
65 Félix Pouilly Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
66 Joeri Stallaert Cibel-Cebon s.t.
67 Lukas Jaun Roth-Akros s.t.
68 Jimmy Turgis Cofidis s.t.
69 Otto Vergaerde Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
70 Roland Thalmann Roth-Akros s.t.
71 Rein Taaramäe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
72 Alex Aranburu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
73 Jaime Rosón Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
74 Ludwig De Winter WB-Veranclassic s.t.
75 Jérémy Lecroq Roubaix-Lille Metropole +5' 42''
76 Benjamin Giraud Delko Marseille Provence Ktm s.t.
77 Nico Denz Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
78 Robin Sténuit Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
79 Lawrence Naesen WB-Veranclassic s.t.
80 Nans Peters Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
81 Steven Tronet Armée de Terre s.t.
82 Ignatas Konovalovas FDJ s.t.
83 Olivier Le Gac FDJ s.t.
84 Davide Cimolai FDJ s.t.
85 Hubert Dupont Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
86 Florian Vachon Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
87 Romain Combaud Delko Marseille Provence Ktm s.t.
88 Joeri Calleeuw Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
89 Emiel Vermeulen Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
90 Quentin Pacher Delko Marseille Provence Ktm s.t.
91 Jens Debusschere Lotto-Soudal s.t.
92 Kris Boeckmans Lotto-Soudal s.t.
93 Thomas Sprengers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
94 Jelle Vanendert Lotto-Soudal s.t.
95 Preben Van Hecke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
96 Jacopo Guarnieri FDJ s.t.
97 Alo Jakin HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
98 Stef Van Zummeren Veranda's Willems-Crelan +9' 02''
99 Dries De Bondt Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
100 Stijn Devolder Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
101 Sander Cordeel Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
102 Romain Feillu HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
103 Frederik Backaert Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
104 Mathias De Witte Cibel-Cebon s.t.
105 Ángel Madrazo Delko Marseille Provence Ktm s.t.
106 Robby Cobbaert Cibel-Cebon s.t.
107 Massimo Vanderaerden An Post-Chain Reaction s.t.
108 Brecht Ruyters Cibel-Cebon s.t.
109 Dan Gardner An Post-Chain Reaction s.t.
110 Jérémy Bescond HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
111 Maxime Daniel Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
112 Julien El Farès Delko Marseille Provence Ktm s.t.
113 Jon Irisarri Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
114 Dylan Page Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
115 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
116 Nicolas Baldo HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
117 Valentin Baillifard Roth-Akros s.t.
118 Gatis Smukulis Delko Marseille Provence Ktm s.t.
119 Perrig Quémeneur Direct Energie s.t.
120 Josu Zabala Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
121 Sébastien Delfosse WB-Veranclassic s.t.
122 Damian Lüscher Roth-Akros s.t.
123 Fabien Grellier Direct Energie s.t.
124 Jérémy Cornu Direct Energie s.t.
125 Matthew Teggart An Post-Chain Reaction s.t.
126 Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz An Post-Chain Reaction s.t.
127 Yann Guyot Armée de Terre s.t.
128 Colin Stüssi Roth-Akros s.t.
129 Yannis Yssaad Armée de Terre s.t.
130 Dennis Coenen Cibel-Cebon s.t.
131 Roy Jans WB-Veranclassic s.t.
132 Styn Debock Cibel-Cebon s.t.
133 Anthony Maldonado HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
134 Kevin Lebreton Armée de Terre s.t.
135 Jimmy Janssens Cibel-Cebon s.t.
136 Matthias Reutimann Roth-Akros s.t.
137 Alex Kirsch WB-Veranclassic s.t.
138 Michael Goolaerts Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
139 Damien Gaudin Armée de Terre s.t.
140 Samuel Dumoulin Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
141 Quentin Jauregui Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
142 Julien Antomarchi Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
143 Christophe Prémont Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
144 Mark Stewart An Post-Chain Reaction s.t.
145 Jérémy Cabot Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.

GC after Stage 2:

1 Alexander Kristoff Katusha-Alpecin 7hr 1min 0sec
2 Arnaud Démare FDJ @ 4sec
3 Rudy Barbier Ag2r-La Mondiale +12''
4 Tony Gallopin Lotto-Soudal +15''
5 Christophe Laporte Cofidis +18''
6 Florian Sénéchal Cofidis s.t.
7 Maxime Vantomme WB-Veranclassic s.t.
8 Sylvain Chavanel Direct Energie s.t.
9 Lilian Calmejane Direct Energie s.t.
10 Pierre Latour Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
11 Reto Hollenstein Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
12 Nils Politt Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
13 Julien Duval Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
14 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
15 Rick Zabel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
16 Mads Würtz Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
17 Romain Hardy Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
18 Anthony Turgis Cofidis s.t.
19 Marco Haller Katusha-Alpecin +33''
20 Mickaël Delage FDJ @ 1min 20sec
21 Bert Van Lerberghe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +2' 06''
22 Damien Touzé HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
23 Evaldas Šiškevicius Delko Marseille Provence Ktm s.t.
24 Jonas Bokeloh An Post-Chain Reaction s.t.
25 Jarl Salomein Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
26 Maxime Bouet Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
27 Jasper De Buyst Lotto-Soudal s.t.
28 Bryan Alaphilippe Armée de Terre s.t.
29 Kenneth Van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
30 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
31 Mauro Finetto Delko Marseille Provence Ktm s.t.
32 Edward Planckaert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
33 Yoann Offredo Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
34 Andrea Pasqualon Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
35 Stijn Steels Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
36 Julien Loubet Armée de Terre s.t.
37 Jonas Rickaert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
38 Olivier Pardini WB-Veranclassic s.t.
39 Anthony Delaplace Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
40 Romain Cardis Direct Energie s.t.
41 Flavien Dassonville HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
42 Armindo Fonseca Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
43 Alexandre Pichot Direct Energie s.t.
44 Bastien Duculty Armée de Terre s.t.
45 Dimitri Claeys Cofidis s.t.
46 Kevyn Ista WB-Veranclassic s.t.
47 Arnold Jeannesson Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
48 Jérôme Cousin Cofidis s.t.
49 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal s.t.
50 Yohann Gène Direct Energie s.t.
51 Wesley Kreder Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
52 Hugo Hofstetter Cofidis +2' 59''
53 Marc Sarreau FDJ +3' 03''
54 Jenthe Biermans Katusha-Alpecin +3' 09''
55 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis +3' 17''
56 Daniel McLay Fortuneo-Vital Concept +4' 04''
57 Jelle Wallays Lotto-Soudal +4' 40''
58 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Soudal +5' 15''
59 Timothy Dupont Veranda's Willems-Crelan +5' 54''
60 Lukas Jaun Roth-Akros s.t.
61 Joeri Stallaert Cibel-Cebon s.t.
62 Roland Thalmann Roth-Akros s.t.
63 Jonathan Fumeaux Roth-Akros s.t.
64 Pierre Gouault HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
65 Rein Taaramäe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
66 Michiel Dieleman Cibel-Cebon s.t.
67 Ludwig De Winter WB-Veranclassic s.t.
68 Alex Aranburu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
69 Jimmy Turgis Cofidis s.t.
70 Jérémy Leveau Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
71 Otto Vergaerde Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
72 Fabricio Ferrari Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
73 Jaime Rosón Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
74 Nico Denz Ag2r-La Mondiale +5' 57''
75 Jérémy Lecroq Roubaix-Lille Metropole +6' 00''
76 Robin Sténuit Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
77 Alo Jakin HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
78 Preben Van Hecke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
79 Jens Debusschere Lotto-Soudal s.t.
80 Quentin Pacher Delko Marseille Provence Ktm s.t.
81 Hubert Dupont Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
82 Romain Combaud Delko Marseille Provence Ktm s.t.
83 Kris Boeckmans Lotto-Soudal s.t.
84 Thomas Sprengers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
85 Joeri Calleeuw Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
86 Lawrence Naesen WB-Veranclassic s.t.
87 Steven Tronet Armée de Terre s.t.
88 Ignatas Konovalovas FDJ s.t.
89 Olivier Le Gac FDJ s.t.
90 Florian Vachon Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
91 Jelle Vanendert Lotto-Soudal s.t.
92 Benjamin Giraud Delko Marseille Provence Ktm +6' 30''
93 Jacopo Guarnieri FDJ +6' 35''
94 Félix Pouilly Roubaix-Lille Metropole +7' 46''
95 Emiel Vermeulen Roubaix-Lille Metropole +8' 43''
96 Davide Cimolai FDJ +8' 56''
97 Roy Jans WB-Veranclassic +9' 16''
98 Kevin Lebreton Armée de Terre +9' 18''
99 Jérémy Bescond HP BTP-Auber 93 +9' 19''
100 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +9' 20''
101 Romain Feillu HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
102 Massimo Vanderaerden An Post-Chain Reaction s.t.
103 Ángel Madrazo Delko Marseille Provence Ktm s.t.
104 Julien El Farès Delko Marseille Provence Ktm s.t.
105 Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz An Post-Chain Reaction s.t.
106 Anthony Maldonado HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
107 Mathias De Witte Cibel-Cebon s.t.
108 Gatis Smukulis Delko Marseille Provence Ktm s.t.
109 Perrig Quémeneur Direct Energie s.t.
110 Samuel Dumoulin Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
111 Sébastien Delfosse WB-Veranclassic s.t.
112 Quentin Jauregui Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
113 Nicolas Baldo HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
114 Frederik Backaert Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
115 Alex Kirsch WB-Veranclassic s.t.
116 Matthew Teggart An Post-Chain Reaction s.t.
117 Fabien Grellier Direct Energie s.t.
118 Dylan Page Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
119 Damien Gaudin Armée de Terre s.t.
120 Jon Irisarri Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
121 Valentin Baillifard Roth-Akros s.t.
122 Yann Guyot Armée de Terre s.t.
123 Stef Van Zummeren Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
124 Sander Cordeel Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
125 Julien Antomarchi Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
126 Jimmy Janssens Cibel-Cebon s.t.
127 Colin Stüssi Roth-Akros s.t.
128 Jérémy Cornu Direct Energie s.t.
129 Mark Stewart An Post-Chain Reaction s.t.
130 Jérémy Cabot Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
131 Dennis Coenen Cibel-Cebon +10' 11''
132 Maxime Daniel Fortuneo-Vital Concept +10' 46''
133 Dan Gardner An Post-Chain Reaction +10' 56''
134 Nans Peters Ag2r-La Mondiale +11' 29''
135 Michael Goolaerts Veranda's Willems-Crelan +11' 54''
136 Stijn Devolder Veranda's Willems-Crelan +12' 03''
137 Damian Lüscher Roth-Akros s.t.
138 Christophe Prémont Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
139 Yannis Yssaad Armée de Terre +13' 16''
140 Dries De Bondt Veranda's Willems-Crelan +14' 44''
141 Matthias Reutimann Roth-Akros s.t.
142 Robby Cobbaert Cibel-Cebon +14' 49''
143 Brecht Ruyters Cibel-Cebon s.t.
144 Josu Zabala Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
145 Styn Debock Cibel-Cebon s.t.

Stage 2 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Daniel McLay

Daniel McLay heads to the start.

Early break

A break with Preben Van Hecke & Anthony Maldonado tries to get away

Peloton

The peloton is strung out as it rounds a curve

Katusha

Katusha controls the front

Panorama

Panorama

Panorama

Another shot of racing across the southern French countryside

Alexander Kristoff

Alexander Kristoff takes the stage

Alexander Kristoff

Alexander Kristoff will start stage 3 in the leader's jersey

Stage 2 map:

Stage 2 map


Wednesday, February 1: Stage 1, Bellegarde - Beaucaire, 158.4 km

Stage 1 photos | Stage 1 map

Arnaud Demare

Arnaud Démare wins in front of Alexander Kristoff

The race: Second place Alexander Kristoff's Katusha-Alpecin team had this to say about the stage.

With Team Katusha-Alpecin racing in both France and Spain right now, it’s a strong opening day for many riders including team captain Alexander Kristoff. The Norwegian sprinter took second place in the hard-driving sprint to the finish line in Beauaire.

“Second place is OK for me in the first race of the season,” said a pleased Alexander Kristoff. “My teammates worked really well the entire stage and brought me to a good position for the final. In the end Arnaud was better and clearly won the sprint.”

First place went to FDJ’s Arnaud Démare, followed by Kristoff in second and Roy Jans of WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect for third place, all on the same time of 3:34:19 for the 158.4k road stage beginning in Bellegarde. The day’s average speed was 44.346 km/h.

Racing continues on Thursday for the 47th Etoile de Bessèges with stage two in the 5-stage race. At 152.7k the day begins in Nîmes and ends in Rodilhan. It’s another chance for Kristoff to test himself in the early days of the 2017 racing season.

Complete Results:

Stage 1 photos

158.4 km raced at an average speed of 44.346 km/hr

1 Arnaud Démare FDJ 3hr 34min 19sec
2 Alexander Kristoff Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
3 Roy Jans Wb-Veranclassic s.t.
4 Florian Sénéchal Cofidis s.t.
5 Rudy Barbier Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
6 Bert Van Lerberghe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
7 Jasper De Buyst Lotto-Soudal s.t.
8 Christophe Laporte Cofidis s.t.
9 Damien Touzé HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
10 Jérémy Lecroq Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
11 Lukas Jaun Roth-Akros s.t.
12 Timothy Dupont Veranda's Willem-Crelan s.t.
13 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
14 Robin Sténuit Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
15 Evaldas Šiškevicius Delko Marseille Provence Ktm s.t.
16 Jarl Salomein Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
17 Alo Jakin HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
18 Jonas Bokeloh An Post-Chain Reaction s.t.
19 Daniel McLay Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
20 Maxime Bouet Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
21 Mauro Finetto Delko Marseille Provence Ktm s.t.
22 Tony Gallopin Lotto-Soudal s.t.
23 Preben Van Hecke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
24 Maxime Vantomme Wb-Veranclassic s.t.
25 Roland Thalmann Roth-Akros s.t.
26 Massimo Vanderaerden An Post-Chain Reaction s.t.
27 Kenneth Van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
28 Joeri Stallaert Cibel-Cebon s.t.
29 Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz An Post-Chain Reaction s.t.
30 Romain Feillu HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
31 Bryan Alaphilippe Armée de Terre s.t.
32 Ángel Madrazo Delko Marseille Provence Ktm s.t.
33 Sylvain Chavanel Direct Energie s.t.
34 Edward Planckaert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
35 Jens Debusschere Lotto-Soudal s.t.
36 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
37 Anthony Maldonado HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
38 Pierre Latour Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
39 Andrea Pasqualon Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
40 Samuel Dumoulin Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
41 Julien El Farès Delko Marseille Provence Ktm s.t.
42 Marco Haller Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
43 Lilian Calmejane Direct Energie s.t.
44 Quentin Jauregui Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
45 Jonathan Fumeaux Roth-Akros s.t.
46 Stijn Steels Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
47 Reto Hollenstein Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
48 Pierre Gouault HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
49 Yoann Offredo Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
50 Rein Taaramäe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
51 Quentin Pacher Delko Marseille Provence Ktm s.t.
52 Olivier Pardini Wb-Veranclassic s.t.
53 Flavien Dassonville HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
54 Julien Duval Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
55 Romain Cardis Direct Energie s.t.
56 Julien Loubet Armée de Terre s.t.
57 Gatis Smukulis Delko Marseille Provence Ktm s.t.
58 Nils Politt Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
59 Kevin Lebreton Armée de Terre s.t.
60 Hubert Dupont Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
61 Perrig Quémeneur Direct Energie s.t.
62 Alex Kirsch Wb-Veranclassic s.t.
63 Sébastien Delfosse Wb-Veranclassic s.t.
64 Ludwig De Winter Wb-Veranclassic s.t.
65 Damien Gaudin Armée de Terre s.t.
66 Michiel Dieleman Cibel-Cebon s.t.
67 Jonas Rickaert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
68 Anthony Delaplace Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
69 Mathias De Witte Cibel-Cebon s.t.
70 Nicolas Baldo HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
71 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
72 Armindo Fonseca Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
73 Nico Denz Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
74 Alex Aranburu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
75 Matthew Teggart An Post-Chain Reaction s.t.
76 Rick Zabel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
77 Romain Combaud Delko Marseille Provence Ktm s.t.
78 Fabien Grellier Direct Energie s.t.
79 Kris Boeckmans Lotto-Soudal s.t.
80 Dimitri Claeys Cofidis s.t.
81 Julien Antomarchi Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
82 Bastien Duculty Armée de Terre s.t.
83 Thomas Sprengers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
84 Alexandre Pichot Direct Energie s.t.
85 Sean MacKinnon An Post-Chain Reaction s.t.
86 Jérémy Bescond HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
87 Yann Guyot Armée de Terre s.t.
88 Dylan Page Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
89 Mads Würtz Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
90 Jimmy Janssens Cibel-Cebon s.t.
91 Joeri Calleeuw Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
92 Frederik Backaert Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
93 Valentin Baillifard Roth-Akros s.t.
94 Kevyn Ista Wb-Veranclassic s.t.
95 Jérôme Cousin Cofidis s.t.
96 Jimmy Turgis Cofidis s.t.
97 Jon Irisarri Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
98 Otto Vergaerde Veranda's Willem-Crelan s.t.
99 Anthony Turgis Cofidis s.t.
100 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal s.t.
101 Steven Tronet Armée de Terre s.t.
102 Jérémy Leveau Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
103 Lawrence Naesen Wb-Veranclassic s.t.
104 Colin Stüssi Roth-Akros s.t.
105 Romain Hardy Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
106 Arnold Jeannesson Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
107 Jaime Rosón Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
108 Fabricio Ferrari Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
109 Jérémy Cornu Direct Energie s.t.
110 Jelle Vanendert Lotto-Soudal s.t.
111 Wesley Kreder Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
112 Ignatas Konovalovas FDJ s.t.
113 Olivier Le Gac FDJ s.t.
114 Florian Vachon Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
115 Mark Stewart An Post-Chain Reaction s.t.
116 Jérémy Cabot Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
117 Stef Van Zummeren Veranda's Willem-Crelan s.t.
118 Sander Cordeel Veranda's Willem-Crelan s.t.
119 Yohann Gène Direct Energie s.t.
120 Benjamin Giraud Delko Marseille Provence Ktm @ 30sec
121 Jacopo Guarnieri FDJ +35''
122 Dennis Coenen Cibel-Cebon +51''
123 Mickaël Delage FDJ +57''
124 Marc Sarreau FDJ s.t.
125 Maxime Daniel Fortuneo-Vital Concept @ 1min 26sec
126 Dan Gardner An Post-Chain Reaction +1' 36''
127 Félix Pouilly Roubaix-Lille Metropole +1' 52''
128 Davy Gunst An Post-Chain Reaction +2' 11''
129 Hugo Hofstetter Cofidis +2' 34''
130 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis s.t.
131 Jelle Wallays Lotto-Soudal s.t.
132 Michael Goolaerts Veranda's Willem-Crelan s.t.
133 Stijn Devolder Veranda's Willem-Crelan +2' 43''
134 Christophe Prémont Veranda's Willem-Crelan s.t.
135 Emiel Vermeulen Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
136 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Soudal s.t.
137 Damian Lüscher Roth-Akros s.t.
138 Dylan Kowalski Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
139 Jenthe Biermans Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
140 Davide Cimolai FDJ +2' 56''
141 Yannis Yssaad Armée de Terre +3' 56''
142 Dries De Bondt Veranda's Willem-Crelan +5' 24''
143 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
144 Matthias Reutimann Roth-Akros s.t.
145 Robby Cobbaert Cibel-Cebon +5' 29''
146 Josu Zabala Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
147 Nans Peters Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
148 Styn Debock Cibel-Cebon s.t.
149 Pirmin Lang Roth-Akros s.t.
150 Brecht Ruyters Cibel-Cebon s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1 Arnaud Démare FDJ 3hr 34min 9sec
2 Alexander Kristoff Katusha-Alpecin @ 4sec
3 Roy Jans Wb-Veranclassic +6''
4 Nico Denz Ag2r-La Mondiale +7''
5 Kevin Lebreton Armée de Terre +8''
6 Jérémy Bescond HP BTP-Auber 93 +9''
7 Florian Sénéchal Cofidis +10''
8 Rudy Barbier Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
9 Bert Van Lerberghe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
10 Jasper De Buyst Lotto-Soudal s.t.
11 Christophe Laporte Cofidis s.t.
12 Damien Touzé HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
13 Jérémy Lecroq Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
14 Lukas Jaun Roth-Akros s.t.
15 Timothy Dupont Veranda's Willem-Crelan s.t.
16 Eduard Prades Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
17 Robin Sténuit Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
18 Evaldas Šiškevicius Delko Marseille Provence Ktm s.t.
19 Jarl Salomein Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
20 Alo Jakin HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
21 Jonas Bokeloh An Post-Chain Reaction s.t.
22 Daniel McLay Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
23 Maxime Bouet Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
24 Mauro Finetto Delko Marseille Provence Ktm s.t.
25 Tony Gallopin Lotto-Soudal s.t.
26 Preben Van Hecke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
27 Maxime Vantomme Wb-Veranclassic s.t.
28 Roland Thalmann Roth-Akros s.t.
29 Massimo Vanderaerden An Post-Chain Reaction s.t.
30 Kenneth Van Rooy Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
31 Joeri Stallaert Cibel-Cebon s.t.
32 Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz An Post-Chain Reaction s.t.
33 Romain Feillu HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
34 Bryan Alaphilippe Armée de Terre s.t.
35 Ángel Madrazo Delko Marseille Provence Ktm s.t.
36 Sylvain Chavanel Direct Energie s.t.
37 Edward Planckaert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
38 Jens Debusschere Lotto-Soudal s.t.
39 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
40 Anthony Maldonado HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
41 Pierre Latour Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
42 Andrea Pasqualon Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
43 Samuel Dumoulin Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
44 Julien El Farès Delko Marseille Provence Ktm s.t.
45 Marco Haller Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
46 Lilian Calmejane Direct Energie s.t.
47 Quentin Jauregui Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
48 Jonathan Fumeaux Roth-Akros s.t.
49 Stijn Steels Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
50 Reto Hollenstein Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
51 Pierre Gouault HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
52 Yoann Offredo Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
53 Rein Taaramäe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
54 Quentin Pacher Delko Marseille Provence Ktm s.t.
55 Olivier Pardini Wb-Veranclassic s.t.
56 Flavien Dassonville HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
57 Julien Duval Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
58 Romain Cardis Direct Energie s.t.
59 Julien Loubet Armée de Terre s.t.
60 Gatis Smukulis Delko Marseille Provence Ktm s.t.
61 Nils Politt Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
62 Hubert Dupont Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
63 Perrig Quémeneur Direct Energie s.t.
64 Alex Kirsch Wb-Veranclassic s.t.
65 Sébastien Delfosse Wb-Veranclassic s.t.
66 Ludwig De Winter Wb-Veranclassic s.t.
67 Damien Gaudin Armée de Terre s.t.
68 Michiel Dieleman Cibel-Cebon s.t.
69 Jonas Rickaert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
70 Anthony Delaplace Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
71 Mathias De Witte Cibel-Cebon s.t.
72 Nicolas Baldo HP BTP-Auber 93 s.t.
73 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
74 Armindo Fonseca Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
75 Alex Aranburu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
76 Matthew Teggart An Post-Chain Reaction s.t.
77 Rick Zabel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
78 Romain Combaud Delko Marseille Provence Ktm s.t.
79 Fabien Grellier Direct Energie s.t.
80 Kris Boeckmans Lotto-Soudal s.t.
81 Dimitri Claeys Cofidis s.t.
82 Julien Antomarchi Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
83 Bastien Duculty Armée de Terre s.t.
84 Thomas Sprengers Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
85 Alexandre Pichot Direct Energie s.t.
86 Sean MacKinnon An Post-Chain Reaction s.t.
87 Yann Guyot Armée de Terre s.t.
88 Dylan Page Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
89 Mads Würtz Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
90 Jimmy Janssens Cibel-Cebon s.t.
91 Joeri Calleeuw Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
92 Frederik Backaert Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
93 Valentin Baillifard Roth-Akros s.t.
94 Kevyn Ista Wb-Veranclassic s.t.
95 Jérôme Cousin Cofidis s.t.
96 Jimmy Turgis Cofidis s.t.
97 Jon Irisarri Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
98 Otto Vergaerde Veranda's Willem-Crelan s.t.
99 Anthony Turgis Cofidis s.t.
100 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto-Soudal s.t.
101 Steven Tronet Armée de Terre s.t.
102 Jérémy Leveau Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
103 Lawrence Naesen Wb-Veranclassic s.t.
104 Colin Stüssi Roth-Akros s.t.
105 Romain Hardy Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
106 Arnold Jeannesson Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
107 Jaime Rosón Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
108 Fabricio Ferrari Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
109 Jérémy Cornu Direct Energie s.t.
110 Jelle Vanendert Lotto-Soudal s.t.
111 Wesley Kreder Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
112 Ignatas Konovalovas FDJ s.t.
113 Olivier Le Gac FDJ s.t.
114 Florian Vachon Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
115 Mark Stewart An Post-Chain Reaction s.t.
116 Jérémy Cabot Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
117 Stef Van Zummeren Veranda's Willem-Crelan s.t.
118 Sander Cordeel Veranda's Willem-Crelan s.t.
119 Yohann Gène Direct Energie s.t.
120 Benjamin Giraud Delko Marseille Provence Ktm +40''
121 Jacopo Guarnieri FDJ +45''
122 Dennis Coenen Cibel-Cebon @ 1min 1sec
123 Mickaël Delage FDJ +1' 07''
124 Marc Sarreau FDJ s.t.
125 Maxime Daniel Fortuneo-Vital Concept +1' 36''
126 Dan Gardner An Post-Chain Reaction +1' 46''
127 Félix Pouilly Roubaix-Lille Metropole +2' 02''
128 Davy Gunst An Post-Chain Reaction +2' 21''
129 Hugo Hofstetter Cofidis +2' 44''
130 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis +2' 44''
131 Jelle Wallays Lotto-Soudal s.t.
132 Michael Goolaerts Veranda's Willem-Crelan s.t.
133 Stijn Devolder Veranda's Willem-Crelan +2' 53''
134 Christophe Prémont Veranda's Willem-Crelan s.t.
135 Emiel Vermeulen Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
136 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Soudal s.t.
137 Damian Lüscher Roth-Akros s.t.
138 Dylan Kowalski Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
139 Jenthe Biermans Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
140 Davide Cimolai FDJ +3' 06''
141 Yannis Yssaad Armée de Terre +4' 06''
142 Dries De Bondt Veranda's Willem-Crelan +5' 34''
143 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
144 Matthias Reutimann Roth-Akros s.t.
145 Robby Cobbaert Cibel-Cebon +5' 39''
146 Josu Zabala Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
147 Nans Peters Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
148 Styn Debock Cibel-Cebon s.t.
149 Pirmin Lang Roth-Akros s.t.
150 Brecht Ruyters Cibel-Cebon s.t.

Stage 1 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Cofidis team

The Cofidis team is presented before the race start

Alexander Kristoff

Alexander Kristoff is about to head to the start

PEloton

The peloton attacks a climb

Gatis Smukulis

Gatis Smukulis

Maxime Bouet

Maxime Bouet

Arnaud Demare

Arnaud Demare wins the stage

Arnaud Demare

Winner Arnaud Demare just after the race

Arnaud Demare

Demare will start tomrrow in the leader's jersey

Stage 1 map:

Stage 1 map