BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour de France: The Inside Story Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Binckbank Tour (World Tour)

Formerly Eneco Tour
14th edition: August 13 - 19, 2018

Binckbank Tour podium history | 2017 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7


Sunday, August 19: 7th & Final Stage, Lacs de l'Eau d'Heure - Geraardsbergen, 209.5 km

Michael Matthews

Michael Matthews wins the final stage.

The race: Here's the organizer's race summary:

Michael Matthews came five seconds short of winning the BincBank Tour, but the Australian Sunweb rider was still happy to win the final stage in Geraardsbergen after a tough period.

"We came to the BinckBank Tour to aim for sprint victories with Max Walscheid," Matthews said. "Soren Kragh Andersen and myself were picked to go for the overall win. This morning we were both still in an excellent position. We did everything we could to attack Matej Mohoric, but he was very strong. Soren sacrificed his own changes at the end so I could go for the stage win. It's a shame I came five seconds short to dethrone Mohoric, but we gave it everything. I don't see where we could have gained those five seconds during the past week."

Matthews' win in Geraardsbergen is a highlight of a troubled season so far with plenty of bad luck. "I've been through a tough period with a couple of heavy crashes and illness," he explained. "It's great to show I can still win. I worked hard for this. It?s an emotional win for me and it's a big one in a nice race. I hope the fans by the roadside and on TV enjoyed this past week as much as I did!"

Complete results:

209.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.112 km/hr

1 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb 4hr 38min 36sec
2 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC @ 1sec
3 ŠTYBAR Zdeněk Quick-Step Floors 0:03
4 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
5 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
6 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
7 SMITH Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
8 TERPSTRA Niki Quick-Step Floors s.t.
9 VAN BAARLE Dylan Sky s.t.
10 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates 0:07
11 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe 0:09
12 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo 0:11
13 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida 0:13
14 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates 0:16
15 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
16 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh Team Sunweb 0:18
17 VAN ASBROECK Tom EF Education First-Drapac 0:23
18 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:28
19 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
20 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:31
21 VAN HOECKE Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
22 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
23 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
24 VAN DER HOORN Taco Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0:36
25 LAMPAERT Yves Quick-Step Floors s.t.
26 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
27 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott 0:39
28 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
29 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto-Soudal 0:45
30 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0:52
31 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 0:54
32 KÜNG Stefan BMC 1:11
33 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ s.t.
34 MARTENS Paul LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
35 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
36 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
37 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ s.t.
38 RICKAERT Jonas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
39 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data 1:28
40 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe 1:57
41 DURBRIDGE Luke Mitchelton-Scott 2:06
42 KIRSCH Alex WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  2:11
43 VALGREN Michael Astana 3:17
44 GRIVKO Andrei Astana 3:43
45 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:49
46 PEYSKENS Dimitri WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
47 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First-Drapac 4:25
48 THEUNS Edward Team Sunweb 4:55
49 ROOSEN Timo LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
50 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC s.t.
51 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 4:58
52 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
53 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
54 THWAITES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
55 LEYSEN Senne Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
56 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe 5:01
57 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo 5:04
58 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data 5:08
59 WAEYTENS Zico Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
60 SCOTSON Miles BMC s.t.
61 VANTOMME Maxime WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
62 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb s.t.
63 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar 5:12
64 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
65 PIBERNIK Luka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
66 BOOM Lars LottoNL-Jumbo 5:22
67 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
68 MERTZ Remy Lotto-Soudal s.t.
69 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale 5:25
70 DE GENDT Aime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 5:28
71 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
72 CORT Magnus Astana 5:40
73 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana s.t.
74 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 10:03
75 BICO Nuno Movistar s.t.
76 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 10:08
77 QUINTANA Dayer Movistar s.t.
78 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 10:25
79 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale 11:34
80 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb 14:34
81 SWIFT Ben UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
82 BASSO Leonardo Sky s.t.
83 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data s.t.
84 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
85 ISTA Kevyn WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
86 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb s.t.
87 DE WINTER Ludwig WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
88 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
89 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
90 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.

Final GC after stage 7:

1,122.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.510 km/hr

1 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida 25hr 13min 1sec
2 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb @ 5sec
3 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal 0:20
4 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Quick-Step Floors 0:25
5 VAN BAARLE Dylan Sky 0:34
6 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC 0:37
7 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh Team Sunweb 0:39
8 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe 0:43
9 TERPSTRA Niki Quick-Step Floors s.t.
10 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo 0:50
11 VAN DER HOORN Taco Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0:55
12 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates 0:57
13 ŠTYBAR Zdeněk Quick-Step Floors 0:59
14 LAMPAERT Yves Quick-Step Floors 1:06
15 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto-Soudal 1:08
16 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates 1:10
17 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 1:17
18 VAN HOECKE Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo 1:22
19 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale 1:24
20 SMITH Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:26
21 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar 1:29
22 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo 1:32
23 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott 1:45
24 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:48
25 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
26 VAN ASBROECK Tom EF Education First-Drapac 1:51
27 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe 3:26
28 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 3:47
29 KÜNG Stefan BMC 4:12
30 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert 4:39
31 GRIVKO Andrei Astana 5:57
32 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe 6:14
33 ROOSEN Timo LottoNL-Jumbo 6:18
34 THEUNS Edward Team Sunweb 6:22
35 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First-Drapac 6:26
36 BOOM Lars LottoNL-Jumbo 7:23
37 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 8:14
38 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 9:26
39 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data 9:54
40 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Groupe Gobert 11:50
41 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert 11:51
42 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data 12:12
43 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates 12:31
44 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ 12:47
45 MARTENS Paul LottoNL-Jumbo 14:40
46 VANTOMME Maxime WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  14:57
47 PEYSKENS Dimitri WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  15:32
48 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 15:45
49 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale 16:12
50 VALGREN Michael Astana 16:15
51 PIBERNIK Luka Bahrain-Merida 17:18
52 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 17:22
53 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb 17:27
54 THWAITES Scott Dimension Data 17:36
55 DE GENDT Aime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 18:54
56 WAEYTENS Zico Veranda's Willems-Crelan 19:03
57 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ 19:32
58 RICKAERT Jonas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 19:41
59 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC 20:01
60 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert 20:13
61 DURBRIDGE Luke Mitchelton-Scott 20:15
62 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 20:35
63 KIRSCH Alex WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  21:17
64 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 22:18
65 SCOTSON Miles BMC 24:40
66 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar 24:55
67 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo 25:05
68 LEYSEN Senne Veranda's Willems-Crelan 25:14
69 SWIFT Ben UAE-Team Emirates 25:21
70 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
71 ISTA Kevyn WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  25:47
72 MERTZ Remy Lotto-Soudal 25:49
73 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal 25:51
74 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo 25:54
75 CORT Magnus Astana 27:05
76 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb 29:38
77 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Groupe Gobert 29:41
78 BICO Nuno Movistar 31:13
79 QUINTANA Dayer Movistar 31:28
80 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale 31:49
81 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb 33:09
82 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 33:10
83 BASSO Leonardo Sky 33:54
84 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana 34:25
85 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data 34:32
86 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar 34:57
87 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott 35:14
88 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 36:35
89 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott 37:36
90 DE WINTER Ludwig WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  43:03

Saturday, August 18: Stage 6, Riemst - Sittard Geleen, 182.2 km

Gregor Muhlberger

Gregor Muhlberger takes stage six. Sirotti photo

The race: Here's the organizer's report.

Young Austrian Gregor Mühlberger took a surprising win in Saturday's sixth BinckBank Tour stage, defeating the likes of Tim Wellens and Zdenek Styber in Sittard-Geleen with a late attack.

"It's a big surprise to win here, also for myself," a happy Mühlberger (Bora-Hansgrohe) reacted. "It wasn't part of the plan for me to go for the win today. We were counting on Jay McCarthy and Rüdiger Selig in the sprint, and we had Maciej Bodnar for the GC. He also went on the attack at the end."

"But suddenly I was in a position to win the stage myself. We were up front with five riders and I think everyone was exhausted after a tough and hectic final 120 km. I tried my luck and I managed to get away solo. I was the luckiest of the bunch at the end. This is my first victory in a WorldTour race. Me and my team will celebrate this tonight with a glass of prosecco," said the 24-year-old, who won the Austrian national championship last year.

Complete results:

182.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.590 km/hr

1 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe 4hr 5min 10sec
2 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal @ 3sec
3 ŠTYBAR Zdeněk Quick-Step Floors s.t.
4 VAN BAARLE Dylan Sky s.t.
5 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Quick-Step Floors 0:05
6 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC 0:08
7 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh Team Sunweb s.t.
8 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale 0:11
9 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
10 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
11 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
12 CIMOLAI Davide Groupama-FDJ s.t.
13 ROOSEN Timo LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
14 VAN ASBROECK Tom EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
15 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
16 VAN DER HOORN Taco Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
17 SMITH Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
18 VAN HOECKE Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
19 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
20 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida s.t.
21 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
22 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
23 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto-Soudal s.t.
24 TERPSTRA Niki Quick-Step Floors s.t.
25 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
26 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
27 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
28 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
29 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
30 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo 0:35
31 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:43
32 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
33 THEUNS Edward Team Sunweb s.t.
34 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar 0:47
35 BOOM Lars LottoNL-Jumbo 1:29
36 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
37 GRIVKO Andrei Astana s.t.
38 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
39 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
40 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
41 LAMPAERT Yves Quick-Step Floors 0:11
42 KÜNG Stefan BMC 3:03
43 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
44 DRUCKER Jempy BMC s.t.
45 ISTA Kevyn WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  9:45
46 VANTOMME Maxime WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
47 PEYSKENS Dimitri WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
48 VLIEGEN Loïc BMC s.t.
49 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
50 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
51 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
52 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
53 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC s.t.
54 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
55 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
56 THWAITES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
57 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
58 PIBERNIK Luka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
59 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
60 DECLERCQ Tim Quick-Step Floors s.t.
61 DEVOLDER Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
62 STEELS Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
63 WAEYTENS Zico Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
64 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
65 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
66 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
67 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
68 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb s.t.
69 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek-Segafredo s.t.
70 BOŽIČ Borut Bahrain-Merida s.t.
71 MARTENS Paul LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
72 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ s.t.
73 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz Sky s.t.
74 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
75 SWIFT Ben UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
76 VENTOSO Francisco BMC s.t.
77 SCULLY Thomas EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
78 CORT Magnus Astana s.t.
79 DE GENDT Aime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
80 VALGREN Michael Astana 12:18
81 BRÄNDLE Matthias Trek-Segafredo 16:11
82 DE WINTER Ludwig WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  17:51
83 DE BONDT Dries Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
84 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
85 BOARO Manuele Bahrain-Merida s.t.
86 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
87 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
88 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ s.t.
89 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Sky s.t.
90 SPENGLER Lukas WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
91 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal s.t.
92 LEYSEN Senne Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
93 PELUCCHI Matteo Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
94 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
95 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar s.t.
96 KIRSCH Alex WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
97 BICO Nuno Movistar s.t.
98 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
99 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segafredo s.t.
100 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
101 MINALI Riccardo Astana s.t.
102 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data s.t.
103 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb s.t.
104 MATHIS Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
105 PER David Bahrain-Merida s.t.
106 GANNA Filippo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
107 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
108 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana s.t.
109 DE BIE Sean Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
110 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ s.t.
111 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar s.t.
112 SCOTSON Miles BMC s.t.
113 BASSO Leonardo Sky s.t.
114 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
115 ARCAS Jorge Movistar s.t.
116 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
117 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
118 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
119 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
120 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
121 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
122 QUINTANA Dayer Movistar s.t.
123 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
124 RICKAERT Jonas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
125 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
126 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
127 DURBRIDGE Luke Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
128 TUFT Svein Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
129 VERMELTFOORT Coen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
130 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
131 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
132 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
133 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
134 MERTZ Remy Lotto-Soudal s.t.
135 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

917.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.618 km/hr

1 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida 20hr 34min 12sec
2 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb @ 30sec
3 VAN DER HOORN Taco Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0:32
4 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh Team Sunweb 0:34
5 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Quick-Step Floors 0:35
6 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 0:36
7 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto-Soudal s.t.
8 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal 0:37
9 LAMPAERT Yves Quick-Step Floors 0:43
10 VAN BAARLE Dylan Sky 0:44
11 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe 0:47
12 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo 0:52
13 TERPSTRA Niki Quick-Step Floors 0:53
14 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC 0:55
15 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates 1:03
16 VAN HOECKE Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo 1:04
17 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates 1:07
18 ŠTYBAR Zdeněk Quick-Step Floors 1:13
19 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo 1:14
20 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott 1:19
21 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar 1:26
22 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
23 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ 1:30
24 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:33
25 SMITH Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:36
26 ROOSEN Timo LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
27 THEUNS Edward Team Sunweb 1:40
28 VAN ASBROECK Tom EF Education First-Drapac 1:41
29 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale 1:42
30 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
31 BOOM Lars LottoNL-Jumbo 2:14
32 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
33 GRIVKO Andrei Astana 2:27
34 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo 2:57
35 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 3:08
36 KÜNG Stefan BMC 3:14
37 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 3:29
38 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin 3:37
39 DRUCKER Jempy BMC 3:53
40 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert 4:16
41 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4:41
42 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data 4:59
43 CIMOLAI Davide Groupama-FDJ 7:05
44 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 7:10
45 VANTOMME Maxime WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  10:02
46 SCULLY Thomas EF Education First-Drapac 10:19
47 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ 10:52
48 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert 10:54
49 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data 10:57
50 SWIFT Ben UAE-Team Emirates 11:00
51 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
52 ISTA Kevyn WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  11:26
53 BOŽIČ Borut Bahrain-Merida s.t.
54 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal 11:30
55 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates 11:33
56 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Groupe Gobert 11:35
57 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ 11:49
58 PEYSKENS Dimitri WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  11:56
59 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 12:06
60 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 12:09
61 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale 12:18
62 PIBERNIK Luka Bahrain-Merida 12:19
63 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb 12:32
64 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 12:37
65 STEELS Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan 12:44
66 THWAITES Scott Dimension Data 12:51
67 DEVOLDER Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan 12:53
68 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates 12:56
69 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek-Segafredo 13:04
70 DECLERCQ Tim Quick-Step Floors 13:09
71 VALGREN Michael Astana 13:11
72 DE GENDT Aime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 13:39
73 MARTENS Paul LottoNL-Jumbo 13:42
74 WAEYTENS Zico Veranda's Willems-Crelan 14:08
75 VENTOSO Francisco BMC 14:37
76 VLIEGEN Loïc BMC 14:42
77 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb 15:17
78 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC 15:19
79 DE BIE Sean Veranda's Willems-Crelan 17:43
80 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin 18:21
81 DURBRIDGE Luke Mitchelton-Scott 18:22
82 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ 18:34
83 RICKAERT Jonas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 18:43
84 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Quick-Step Floors 18:47
85 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb 18:48
86 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 19:02
87 BOARO Manuele Bahrain-Merida 19:06
88 KIRSCH Alex WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  19:19
89 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data 19:26
90 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First-Drapac 19:32
91 BASSO Leonardo Sky 19:33
92 SCOTSON Miles BMC 19:45
93 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert 19:47
94 BRÄNDLE Matthias Trek-Segafredo 19:48
95 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz Sky 19:54
96 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar 19:56
97 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data 20:11
98 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin 20:12
99 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo 20:14
100 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 20:17
101 PELUCCHI Matteo Bora-hansgrohe 20:23
102 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale 20:28
103 LEYSEN Senne Veranda's Willems-Crelan 20:29
104 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar 20:36
105 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Sky s.t.
106 MERTZ Remy Lotto-Soudal 20:40
107 ARCAS Jorge Movistar 20:48
108 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott 20:53
109 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo 20:55
110 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac 21:11
111 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 21:14
112 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe 21:16
113 BICO Nuno Movistar 21:23
114 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 21:28
115 QUINTANA Dayer Movistar 21:33
116 CORT Magnus Astana 21:38
117 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ 21:59
118 MINALI Riccardo Astana 22:06
119 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal 22:13
120 VERMELTFOORT Coen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 22:15
121 SPENGLER Lukas WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  22:30
122 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 23:15
123 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
124 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segafredo 23:17
125 GANNA Filippo UAE-Team Emirates 23:45
126 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Groupe Gobert 24:26
127 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 26:45
128 TUFT Svein Mitchelton-Scott 26:54
129 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal 27:48
130 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana 28:58
131 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas Groupama-FDJ 29:05
132 DE WINTER Ludwig WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  29:13
133 PER David Bahrain-Merida 29:29
134 MATHIS Marco Katusha-Alpecin 30:48
135 DE BONDT Dries Veranda's Willems-Crelan 33:07

Friday, August 17: Stage 5, Sint Pieters Leeuw - Lanaken, 204.4 km

MagnusCort Nielsen

Magnus Cort is the fastest rider of the break.

The race: Here's the organizer's stage summary.

Once again a breakaway made it all the way to the end in the BinckBank Tour. Magnus Cort Nielsen defeated Van den Berg and Gougeard in a sprint in Lanaken. Rickaert was an unlucky fourth after a puncture.

The early breakaway happened after only 7 km with three riders: Magnus Cort Nielsen (Astana), Julius Van den Berg (EF Education First-Drapac) and Jonas Rickaert (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise). They quickly built up a one-minute gap, but Alexis Gougeard (AG2R) still managed to make the jump from the peloton with a mighty effort.

Mads Pedersen, second in the Tour of Flanders, unfortunately had to exit the race following a crash. Meanwhile the four leaders extended their gap to 4:40. That was the go-ahead sign for the peloton to start taking bites out of their advantage. With 80 km to go their lead was reduced 2:30, meaning the peloton kept a tight grip on the race.

De Bondt took fifth place at the Checkpoint to become the new combativity leader. The Binck Golden Kilometre was divided between the four leaders and again the peloton appeared to have misjudged the breakaway's chances to stay out of reach. Rickaert was poised to take over the leader's jersey, but suffered a puncture in the final kilometres. To make matters worse, he collided with his team's chase car and crashed.

The three remaining leaders fought it out in the sprint in Lanaken. Cort Nielsen proved to be the quickest and gifted Astana a stage win ahead of Van den Berg and Gougeard. A disappointed Rickaert was fourth, just staying ahead of the peloton where Caleb Ewan completed the top-five. Matej Mohoric remains in the lead of the BinckBank Tour.

Complete results:

204.4 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.826 km/hr

1 CORT Magnus Astana 4hr 39min 50sec
2 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
3 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
4 RICKAERT Jonas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise @ 29sec
5 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott 0:33
6 PELUCCHI Matteo Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
7 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
8 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
9 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
10 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida s.t.
11 GIBBONS Ryan Dimension Data s.t.
12 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
13 KITTEL Marcel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
14 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Sky s.t.
15 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
16 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
17 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
18 BARBIER Rudy Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
19 VERMELTFOORT Coen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
20 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb s.t.
21 MINALI Riccardo Astana s.t.
22 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
23 LAMPAERT Yves Quick-Step Floors s.t.
24 ISTA Kevyn WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
25 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
26 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
27 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ s.t.
28 VAN DER HOORN Taco Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
29 WAEYTENS Zico Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
30 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
31 SPENGLER Lukas WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
32 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
33 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
34 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto-Soudal s.t.
35 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
36 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
37 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
38 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
39 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh Team Sunweb s.t.
40 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
41 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
42 KÜNG Stefan BMC s.t.
43 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
44 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
45 BOOM Lars LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
46 VALGREN Michael Astana s.t.
47 ROOSEN Timo LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
48 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
49 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ s.t.
50 KIRSCH Alex WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
51 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
52 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
53 THEUNS Edward Team Sunweb s.t.
54 DE BIE Sean Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
55 TERPSTRA Niki Quick-Step Floors s.t.
56 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
57 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
58 VLIEGEN Loïc BMC s.t.
59 STYBAR Zdenek Quick-Step Floors s.t.
60 VAN ASBROECK Tom EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
61 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC s.t.
62 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
63 LEYSEN Senne Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
64 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
65 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
66 GANNA Filippo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
67 QUINTANA Dayer Movistar s.t.
68 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data s.t.
69 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
70 VAN BAARLE Dylan Sky s.t.
71 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
72 VAN HOECKE Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
73 GRIVKO Andrei Astana s.t.
74 BASSO Leonardo Sky s.t.
75 SCULLY Thomas EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
76 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar s.t.
77 BICO Nuno Movistar s.t.
78 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek-Segafredo s.t.
79 SCOTSON Miles BMC s.t.
80 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
81 THWAITES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
82 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
83 VANTOMME Maxime WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
84 SWIFT Ben UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
85 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
86 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
87 PIBERNIK Luka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
88 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
89 DURBRIDGE Luke Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
90 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
91 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
92 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
93 SMITH Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
94 DECLERCQ Tim Quick-Step Floors s.t.
95 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
96 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data s.t.
97 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
98 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb s.t.
99 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
100 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar s.t.
101 HAYMAN Mathew Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
102 DOUGALL Nick Dimension Data s.t.
103 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
104 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ s.t.
105 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb s.t.
106 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana s.t.
107 ARCAS Jorge Movistar s.t.
108 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
109 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
110 DE GENDT Aime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
111 BOŽIČ Borut Bahrain-Merida s.t.
112 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
113 GATTO Oscar Astana s.t.
114 STEELS Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
115 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
116 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segafredo s.t.
117 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
118 PEYSKENS Dimitri WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
119 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
120 MERTZ Remy Lotto-Soudal s.t.
121 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
122 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
123 MARTENS Paul LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
124 DEVOLDER Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
125 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
126 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal s.t.
127 VENTOSO Francisco BMC s.t.
128 DEHAES Kenny WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
129 KRUOPIS Aidis Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
130 BOARO Manuele Bahrain-Merida s.t.
131 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data 0:48
132 BRÄNDLE Matthias Trek-Segafredo s.t.
133 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0:51
134 DE WINTER Ludwig WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
135 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
136 CIMOLAI Davide Groupama-FDJ s.t.
137 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
138 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
139 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin 1:17
140 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 1:55
141 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC 3:15
142 TUFT Svein Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
143 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas Groupama-FDJ 5:06
144 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 6:47
145 DE BONDT Dries Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
146 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Bahrain-Merida s.t.
147 MATHIS Marco Katusha-Alpecin 7:28
148 PER David Bahrain-Merida 8:12
149 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz Sky 8:19

GC after Stage 5:

735.6 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.634 km/hr

1 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida 16hr 28min 51sec
2 DE BIE Sean Veranda's Willems-Crelan @ 3sec
3 KÜNG Stefan BMC 0:22
4 VANTOMME Maxime WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  0:28
5 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb 0:30
6 VAN DER HOORN Taco Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0:32
7 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto-Soudal 0:36
8 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh Team Sunweb 0:37
9 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Quick-Step Floors 0:41
10 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
11 DURBRIDGE Luke Mitchelton-Scott 0:42
12 LAMPAERT Yves Quick-Step Floors 0:43
13 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 0:45
14 SCULLY Thomas EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
15 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar 0:50
16 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
17 VAN BAARLE Dylan Sky 0:52
18 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo 0:53
19 TERPSTRA Niki Quick-Step Floors s.t.
20 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
21 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ 0:54
22 BOOM Lars LottoNL-Jumbo 0:56
23 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
24 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC 0:58
25 KITTEL Marcel Katusha-Alpecin 1:00
26 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC 1:01
27 RICKAERT Jonas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:03
28 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
29 VAN HOECKE Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo 1:04
30 VALGREN Michael Astana s.t.
31 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Quick-Step Floors 1:07
32 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
33 THEUNS Edward Team Sunweb 1:08
34 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
35 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb s.t.
36 GRIVKO Andrei Astana 1:09
37 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ 1:18
38 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott 1:19
39 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:20
40 GIBBONS Ryan Dimension Data 1:22
41 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
42 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data 1:23
43 STYBAR Zdenek Quick-Step Floors 1:25
44 SWIFT Ben UAE-Team Emirates 1:26
45 BOARO Manuele Bahrain-Merida s.t.
46 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
47 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
48 DOUGALL Nick Dimension Data 1:29
49 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ 1:30
50 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:33
51 SMITH Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:36
52 KIRSCH Alex WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  1:39
53 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
54 VAN ASBROECK Tom EF Education First-Drapac 1:41
55 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale 1:42
56 ROOSEN Timo LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
57 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
58 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data 1:46
59 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 1:50
60 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First-Drapac 1:52
61 ISTA Kevyn WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
62 BOŽIČ Borut Bahrain-Merida s.t.
63 BASSO Leonardo Sky 1:53
64 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal 1:56
65 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates 1:59
66 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal 2:00
67 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2:01
68 SCOTSON Miles BMC 2:05
69 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2:07
70 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ 2:15
71 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar 2:16
72 PEYSKENS Dimitri WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  2:22
73 BARBIER Rudy Ag2r La Mondiale 2:29
74 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data 2:31
75 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:32
76 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
77 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo 2:34
78 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:35
79 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:37
80 PELUCCHI Matteo Bora-hansgrohe 2:43
81 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale 2:44
82 PIBERNIK Luka Bahrain-Merida 2:45
83 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale 2:48
84 LEYSEN Senne Veranda's Willems-Crelan 2:49
85 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar 2:56
86 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Sky s.t.
87 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 2:57
88 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb 2:58
89 MERTZ Remy Lotto-Soudal 3:00
90 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 3:03
91 ARCAS Jorge Movistar 3:08
92 STEELS Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan 3:10
93 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott 3:13
94 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo 3:15
95 THWAITES Scott Dimension Data 3:17
96 DEVOLDER Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan 3:19
97 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates 3:22
98 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:23
99 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek-Segafredo 3:30
100 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac 3:31
101 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 3:34
102 DECLERCQ Tim Quick-Step Floors 3:35
103 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe 3:36
104 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin 3:37
105 BICO Nuno Movistar 3:43
106 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert 3:44
107 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 3:48
108 BRÄNDLE Matthias Trek-Segafredo s.t.
109 QUINTANA Dayer Movistar 3:53
110 DE GENDT Aime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4:05
111 DEHAES Kenny WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  4:07
112 MARTENS Paul LottoNL-Jumbo 4:08
113 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education First-Drapac 4:14
114 GATTO Oscar Astana 4:17
115 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Katusha-Alpecin 4:18
116 HAYMAN Mathew Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
117 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
118 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ 4:19
119 MINALI Riccardo Astana 4:26
120 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal 4:33
121 WAEYTENS Zico Veranda's Willems-Crelan 4:34
122 VERMELTFOORT Coen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 4:35
123 SPENGLER Lukas WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  4:50
124 KRUOPIS Aidis Veranda's Willems-Crelan 4:59
125 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
126 VENTOSO Francisco BMC 5:03
127 VLIEGEN Loïc BMC 5:08
128 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 5:20
129 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 5:35
130 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
131 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segafredo 5:37
132 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb 5:43
133 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC 5:45
134 GANNA Filippo UAE-Team Emirates 6:05
135 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Groupe Gobert 6:46
136 CIMOLAI Davide Groupama-FDJ 7:05
137 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Bahrain-Merida 7:36
138 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 9:05
139 TUFT Svein Mitchelton-Scott 9:14
140 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal 10:08
141 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz Sky 10:20
142 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb 10:24
143 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana 11:18
144 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas Groupama-FDJ 11:25
145 DE WINTER Ludwig WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  11:33
146 PER David Bahrain-Merida 11:49
147 CORT Magnus Astana 12:04
148 MATHIS Marco Katusha-Alpecin 13:08
149 DE BONDT Dries Veranda's Willems-Crelan 15:27

Thursday, August 16: Stage 4, Blankenberge - Ardooie, 166.3 km

Jasper Stuyven

Jasper Stuyven wins stage four.

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

Jasper Stuyven (Trek-Segafredo) has won the fourth stage of the BinckBank Tour in Ardooie. Matej Mohoric (Bahrain-Merida) retains the leader's jersey.

The early breakaway was formed after only five kilometres with Thomas Sprengers (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise), Elmar Reinders (Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij) and Lukas Spengler (WVA-Wb Aqua Aqua Protect Veranclassic). With a maximum gap of only 3:40, the three riders were caught with over 80 km to go, which prompted new attacks. A group with McCarthy, Kirsch, Edward Planckaert, van Ginneken, van den Berg and Gougeard tried to get away without much success.

In the background the peloton broke up into three parts. The first two parts merged quickly, but riders in the third part had a tough time bridging the gap to the front. That chaos allowed four different riders to escape. Nick van der Lijke (Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij), Dries De Bondt (Verandas Willems-Crelan), Alex Kirsch (WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic) and Edward Planckaert (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise) gathered around one minute. De Bondt came through in first place at the second Checkpoint, but Elmar Reinders scored enough points to become the new leader in the combativity classification.

At the first passage across the finish the leaders were caught again, while big names such as Fabio Jakobsen and Sep Vanmarcke abandoned the race. The Binck Golden Kilometre proved to be spectacular with leader Mohoric extending his slender lead by two seconds. He now leads Sean De Bie by three seconds.

While everyone was getting ready for a bunch sprint, Jasper Stuyven launched a surprise attack inside the last kilometre. Behind him a moment of hesitation gave the Trek-Segafredo a small margin, which he held until the finish. Caleb Ewan and Zdenek Stybar completed the podium.

On Friday the riders will head from Sint-Pieters-Leeuw to Lanaken for a 204.4 kilometre stage.

Complete results:

166.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.393 km/hr

1 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo 3hr 44min 46sec
2 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
3 STYBAR Zdenek Quick-Step Floors s.t.
4 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
5 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
6 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC s.t.
7 GIBBONS Ryan Dimension Data s.t.
8 VAN ASBROECK Tom EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
9 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ s.t.
10 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
11 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida s.t.
12 DEHAES Kenny WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
13 MINALI Riccardo Astana s.t.
14 PELUCCHI Matteo Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
15 BARBIER Rudy Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
16 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
17 WAEYTENS Zico Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
18 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
19 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
20 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
21 SWIFT Ben UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
22 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
23 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb s.t.
24 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ s.t.
25 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto-Soudal s.t.
26 ISTA Kevyn WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
27 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
28 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
29 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
30 VAN DER HOORN Taco Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
31 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
32 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh Team Sunweb s.t.
33 RICKAERT Jonas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
34 LAMPAERT Yves Quick-Step Floors s.t.
35 THEUNS Edward Team Sunweb s.t.
36 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
37 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
38 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
39 VAN HOECKE Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
40 DOULL Owain Sky s.t.
41 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
42 VAN BAARLE Dylan Sky s.t.
43 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
44 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
45 BASSO Leonardo Sky s.t.
46 KÜNG Stefan BMC s.t.
47 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
48 GRIVKO Andrei Astana s.t.
49 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
50 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
51 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
52 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
53 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
54 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
55 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data s.t.
56 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
57 PIBERNIK Luka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
58 BOOM Lars LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
59 BOZIC Borut Bahrain-Merida s.t.
60 SCULLY Thomas EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
61 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ s.t.
62 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
63 VALGREN Michael Astana s.t.
64 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
65 QUINTANA Dayer Movistar s.t.
66 BICO Nuno Movistar s.t.
67 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
68 VENTOSO Francisco BMC s.t.
69 PEYSKENS Dimitri WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
70 KITTEL Marcel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
71 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
72 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal s.t.
73 SMITH Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
74 DURBRIDGE Luke Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
75 TERPSTRA Niki Quick-Step Floors s.t.
76 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
77 DE BIE Sean Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
78 VANTOMME Maxime WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
79 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
80 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
81 THWAITES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
82 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
83 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC s.t.
84 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
85 MERTZ Remy Lotto-Soudal s.t.
86 VLIEGEN Loïc BMC s.t.
87 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data s.t.
88 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
89 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
90 ARCAS Jorge Movistar s.t.
91 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
92 SCOTSON Miles BMC s.t.
93 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
94 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar s.t.
95 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek-Segafredo s.t.
96 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz Sky s.t.
97 STEELS Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
98 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
99 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
100 KIRSCH Alex WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
101 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
102 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb s.t.
103 BOARO Manuele Bahrain-Merida s.t.
104 DECLERCQ Tim Quick-Step Floors s.t.
105 DEVOLDER Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
106 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
107 DOUGALL Nick Dimension Data s.t.
108 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
109 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
110 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar s.t.
111 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
112 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
113 LEYSEN Senne Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
114 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Bahrain-Merida s.t.
115 ROSA Diego Sky s.t.
116 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
117 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
118 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott @ 23sec
119 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo 0:24
120 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
121 ROOSEN Timo LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
122 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb 0:29
123 VERMELTFOORT Coen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
124 SPENGLER Lukas WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  0:33
125 PER David Bahrain-Merida s.t.
126 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
127 DE GENDT Aime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
128 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
129 KRUOPIS Aidis Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
130 GATTO Oscar Astana s.t.
131 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana s.t.
132 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
133 CIMOLAI Davide Groupama-FDJ s.t.
134 TUFT Svein Mitchelton-Scott 0:36
135 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo 0:39
136 MARTENS Paul LottoNL-Jumbo 0:42
137 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
138 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 0:46
139 HAYMAN Mathew Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
140 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Sky 1:12
141 BRÄNDLE Matthias Trek-Segafredo s.t.
142 DE WINTER Ludwig WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  1:25
143 JANSEN Amund Grondahl LottoNL-Jumbo 1:35
144 CORT Magnus Astana s.t.
145 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
146 MATHIS Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
147 GANNA Filippo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
148 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
149 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
150 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 1:48
151 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
152 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb 2:09
153 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segafredo 4:03
154 DE BONDT Dries Veranda's Willems-Crelan 7:34
155 LAWLESS Christopher Sky 11:36

GC after stage 4:

531.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.987 km/hr

1 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida 11hr 48min 28sec
2 DE BIE Sean Veranda's Willems-Crelan @ 3sec
3 KÜNG Stefan BMC 0:22
4 VANTOMME Maxime WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  0:28
5 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb 0:30
6 VAN DER HOORN Taco Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0:32
7 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto-Soudal 0:36
8 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh Team Sunweb 0:37
9 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Quick-Step Floors 0:41
10 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
11 DURBRIDGE Luke Mitchelton-Scott 0:42
12 LAMPAERT Yves Quick-Step Floors 0:43
13 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 0:45
14 SCULLY Thomas EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
15 DOULL Owain Sky 0:50
16 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
17 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
18 VAN BAARLE Dylan Sky 0:52
19 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo 0:53
20 TERPSTRA Niki Quick-Step Floors s.t.
21 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
22 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ 0:54
23 BOOM Lars LottoNL-Jumbo 0:56
24 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
25 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC 0:58
26 KITTEL Marcel Katusha-Alpecin 1:00
27 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC 1:01
28 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates 1:03
29 VAN HOECKE Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo 1:04
30 VALGREN Michael Astana s.t.
31 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Quick-Step Floors 1:07
32 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
33 THEUNS Edward Team Sunweb 1:08
34 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
35 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb s.t.
36 GRIVKO Andrei Astana 1:09
37 RICKAERT Jonas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:11
38 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo 1:17
39 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ 1:18
40 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott 1:19
41 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:20
42 GIBBONS Ryan Dimension Data 1:22
43 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
44 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Bahrain-Merida s.t.
45 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data 1:23
46 STYBAR Zdenek Quick-Step Floors 1:25
47 SWIFT Ben UAE-Team Emirates 1:26
48 BOARO Manuele Bahrain-Merida s.t.
49 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
50 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
51 DOUGALL Nick Dimension Data 1:29
52 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ 1:30
53 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:33
54 SMITH Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:36
55 KIRSCH Alex WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  1:39
56 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
57 VAN ASBROECK Tom EF Education First-Drapac 1:41
58 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale 1:42
59 ROOSEN Timo LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
60 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
61 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data 1:46
62 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 1:50
63 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First-Drapac 1:52
64 ISTA Kevyn WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
65 BOZIC Borut Bahrain-Merida s.t.
66 BASSO Leonardo Sky 1:53
67 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal 1:56
68 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates 1:59
69 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal 2:00
70 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2:01
71 SCOTSON Miles BMC 2:05
72 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2:07
73 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ 2:15
74 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar 2:16
75 PEYSKENS Dimitri WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  2:22
76 BARBIER Rudy Ag2r La Mondiale 2:29
77 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data 2:31
78 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:32
79 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
80 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo 2:34
81 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz Sky s.t.
82 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:35
83 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:37
84 PELUCCHI Matteo Bora-hansgrohe 2:43
85 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale 2:44
86 PIBERNIK Luka Bahrain-Merida 2:45
87 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale 2:48
88 LEYSEN Senne Veranda's Willems-Crelan 2:49
89 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 2:51
90 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin 2:53
91 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar 2:56
92 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Sky s.t.
93 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 2:57
94 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb 2:58
95 MERTZ Remy Lotto-Soudal 3:00
96 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 3:03
97 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC s.t.
98 ARCAS Jorge Movistar 3:08
99 STEELS Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan 3:10
100 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott 3:13
101 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo 3:15
102 THWAITES Scott Dimension Data 3:17
103 DEVOLDER Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan 3:19
104 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates 3:22
105 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:23
106 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek-Segafredo 3:30
107 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac 3:31
108 BRÄNDLE Matthias Trek-Segafredo 3:33
109 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 3:34
110 DECLERCQ Tim Quick-Step Floors 3:35
111 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe 3:36
112 BICO Nuno Movistar 3:43
113 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert 3:44
114 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 3:48
115 QUINTANA Dayer Movistar 3:53
116 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 3:58
117 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Katusha-Alpecin 4:00
118 DE GENDT Aime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4:05
119 DEHAES Kenny WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  4:07
120 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4:08
121 MARTENS Paul LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
122 PER David Bahrain-Merida 4:10
123 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal 4:15
124 GATTO Oscar Astana 4:17
125 HAYMAN Mathew Mitchelton-Scott 4:18
126 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ 4:19
127 MINALI Riccardo Astana 4:26
128 WAEYTENS Zico Veranda's Willems-Crelan 4:34
129 VERMELTFOORT Coen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 4:35
130 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data 4:44
131 SPENGLER Lukas WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  4:50
132 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education First-Drapac 4:56
133 KRUOPIS Aidis Veranda's Willems-Crelan 4:59
134 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
135 VENTOSO Francisco BMC 5:03
136 VLIEGEN Loïc BMC 5:08
137 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 5:17
138 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb 5:25
139 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott 5:35
140 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segafredo 5:37
141 GANNA Filippo UAE-Team Emirates 6:05
142 MATHIS Marco Katusha-Alpecin 6:13
143 TUFT Svein Mitchelton-Scott 6:32
144 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Groupe Gobert 6:46
145 CIMOLAI Davide Groupama-FDJ 6:47
146 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas Groupama-FDJ 6:52
147 ROSA Diego Sky 7:53
148 DE BONDT Dries Veranda's Willems-Crelan 9:13
149 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal 10:08
150 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb 10:24
151 DE WINTER Ludwig WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  11:15
152 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana 11:18
153 JANSEN Amund Grondahl LottoNL-Jumbo 12:25
154 CORT Magnus Astana 12:54
155 LAWLESS Christopher Sky 24:23:00

Wednesday, August 15: Stage 3, Aalter - Antwerp, 174.9 km

Stage 3 photos

Taco Van der Hoorn

Taco Van der Hoorn wins stage three. Sirotti photo

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

Matej Mohoric is the new leader of the BinckBank Tour after the third stage. The 23-year-old Slovenian, a former world champion in the junior and U23 categories, hopes to keep the jersey until the end on Sunday.

Mohoric was part of the early breakaway that surprised the peloton in the stage to Antwerp. He only placed fourth at the finish, but as the best placed rider of the quintet he took over the green leader's jersey. He now leads the race by one second on Sean De Bie and 19 on former leader Stefan Küng.

Mohoric will have to survive a stage on the Flemish cobblestones to achieve his goal of an overall win, but the talented youngster shows no fear despite his limited experience on the cobbles. "I came to the BinckBank Tour with a lot of ambition for the GC," says Mohoric, who previously won stages in the Giro and Vuelta. "The goal was to be in the right breakaway and collect seconds in the Binck Golden Kilometre. That worked out well."

The Bahrain-Merida rider believes the peloton made an error of judgement as it failed to grab the early break before the finish. "The peloton underestimated our group and the technical aspect of the course," Mohoric argues. "It's not unusual to get three minutes as a breakaway, but the five of us all went to the limit and there were lots of corner on the local course in Antwerp. That didn't make it easier for the peloton to make up time."

"It won't be easy to keep the leader's jersey, but I will do everything I can to make it happen. The final stage in the Flemish Ardennes doesn't scare me. I haven't got a lot of experience on the cobbles, actually I never took part in a Flemish classic before. But I think I have the right build for it. I don't fear the cobbles."

Complete results:

174.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.087 km/hr

Stage three photos

1 VAN DER HOORN Taco Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 3hr 47min 42sec
2 VANTOMME Maxime WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  @ 3sec
3 DE BIE Sean Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
4 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida s.t.
5 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0:35
6 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo 1:11
7 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
8 JAKOBSEN Fabio Quick-Step Floors s.t.
9 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb s.t.
10 VAN ASBROECK Tom EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
11 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
12 ISTA Kevyn WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
13 GIBBONS Ryan Dimension Data s.t.
14 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Sky s.t.
15 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
16 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Bahrain-Merida s.t.
17 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
18 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
19 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
20 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
21 BARBIER Rudy Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
22 PEYSKENS Dimitri WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
23 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
24 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
25 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh Team Sunweb s.t.
26 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
27 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
28 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
29 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
30 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ s.t.
31 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
32 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
33 VALGREN Michael Astana s.t.
34 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
35 ROOSEN Timo LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
36 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
37 TERPSTRA Niki Quick-Step Floors s.t.
38 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
39 BOARO Manuele Bahrain-Merida s.t.
40 LAMPAERT Yves Quick-Step Floors s.t.
41 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
42 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
43 CORT Magnus Astana s.t.
44 RICKAERT Jonas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
45 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto-Soudal s.t.
46 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
47 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
48 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
49 BOOM Lars LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
50 KITTEL Marcel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
51 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
52 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
53 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
54 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data s.t.
55 PELUCCHI Matteo Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
56 SCULLY Thomas EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
57 VAN BAARLE Dylan Sky s.t.
58 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
59 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
60 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
61 SWIFT Ben UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
62 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
63 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC s.t.
64 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
65 DURBRIDGE Luke Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
66 KÜNG Stefan BMC s.t.
67 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
68 GRIVKO Andrei Astana s.t.
69 STYBAR Zdenek Quick-Step Floors s.t.
70 VAN HOECKE Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
71 THEUNS Edward Team Sunweb s.t.
72 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
73 SMITH Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
74 BASSO Leonardo Sky s.t.
75 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
76 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
77 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segafredo s.t.
78 BOZIC Borut Bahrain-Merida s.t.
79 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
80 KIRSCH Alex WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
81 DE BONDT Dries Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
82 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Katusha-Alpecin 1:53
83 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
84 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar s.t.
85 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data s.t.
86 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
87 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
88 PIBERNIK Luka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
89 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ 2:10
90 QUINTANA Dayer Movistar 2:32
91 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
92 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
93 BRÄNDLE Matthias Trek-Segafredo s.t.
94 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
95 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek-Segafredo s.t.
96 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
97 DEVOLDER Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
98 SCOTSON Miles BMC s.t.
99 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
100 LEYSEN Senne Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
101 STEELS Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
102 BICO Nuno Movistar s.t.
103 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana s.t.
104 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
105 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz Sky s.t.
106 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
107 ARCAS Jorge Movistar s.t.
108 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
109 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
110 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
111 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
112 MERTZ Remy Lotto-Soudal s.t.
113 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
114 PER David Bahrain-Merida s.t.
115 THWAITES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
116 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
117 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
118 DE GENDT Aime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
119 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 2:39
120 DEHAES Kenny WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
121 WAEYTENS Zico Veranda's Willems-Crelan 3:07
122 DECLERCQ Tim Quick-Step Floors s.t.
123 CIMOLAI Davide Groupama-FDJ s.t.
124 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
125 SPENGLER Lukas WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
126 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
127 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
128 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb s.t.
129 MARTENS Paul LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
130 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC s.t.
131 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar s.t.
132 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ s.t.
133 KRUOPIS Aidis Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
134 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
135 GATTO Oscar Astana s.t.
136 MINALI Riccardo Astana s.t.
137 HAYMAN Mathew Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
138 EDMONDSON Alexander Mitchelton-Scott 3:15
139 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott 2:32
140 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data 3:24
141 VERMELTFOORT Coen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 3:26
142 DOULL Owain Sky 1:11
143 TUFT Svein Mitchelton-Scott 3:51
144 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
145 DOUGALL Nick Dimension Data 2:32
146 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 4:50
147 MATHIS Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
148 VLIEGEN Loïc BMC s.t.
149 GANNA Filippo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
150 MIRZA Yousef Mohamed UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
151 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
152 LAWLESS Christopher Sky s.t.
153 VENTOSO Francisco BMC s.t.
154 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Groupe Gobert 5:01
155 ROSA Diego Sky 7:47
156 DE WINTER Ludwig WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  8:50
157 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal s.t.
158 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb s.t.
159 JANSEN Amund Grondahl LottoNL-Jumbo 10:00

GC after stage 3:

364.9 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 45.259 km/hr

1 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida 8hr 3min 45sec
2 DE BIE Sean Veranda's Willems-Crelan @ 1sec
3 KÜNG Stefan BMC 0:19
4 VANTOMME Maxime WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  0:25
5 VAN DER HOORN Taco Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0:31
6 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto-Soudal 0:33
7 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh Team Sunweb 0:34
8 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
9 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Quick-Step Floors 0:38
10 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
11 DURBRIDGE Luke Mitchelton-Scott 0:39
12 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 0:42
13 LAMPAERT Yves Quick-Step Floors s.t.
14 SCULLY Thomas EF Education First-Drapac 0:43
15 DOULL Owain Sky 0:47
16 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
17 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
18 VAN BAARLE Dylan Sky 0:49
19 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo 0:50
20 TERPSTRA Niki Quick-Step Floors s.t.
21 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
22 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ 0:51
23 BOOM Lars LottoNL-Jumbo 0:53
24 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
25 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC 0:55
26 KITTEL Marcel Katusha-Alpecin 0:57
27 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
28 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC 0:58
29 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo 1:00
30 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
31 VAN HOECKE Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo 1:01
32 VALGREN Michael Astana s.t.
33 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Quick-Step Floors 1:04
34 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
35 THEUNS Edward Team Sunweb 1:05
36 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
37 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb s.t.
38 GRIVKO Andrei Astana 1:06
39 RICKAERT Jonas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:08
40 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ 1:15
41 ROOSEN Timo LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
42 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott 1:16
43 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:17
44 GIBBONS Ryan Dimension Data 1:19
45 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
46 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Bahrain-Merida s.t.
47 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data 1:20
48 SWIFT Ben UAE-Team Emirates 1:23
49 BOARO Manuele Bahrain-Merida s.t.
50 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
51 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
52 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ 1:27
53 STYBAR Zdenek Quick-Step Floors 1:28
54 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:30
55 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segafredo 1:31
56 SMITH Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:33
57 JAKOBSEN Fabio Quick-Step Floors 1:34
58 KIRSCH Alex WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  1:36
59 DE BONDT Dries Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
60 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
61 VAN ASBROECK Tom EF Education First-Drapac 1:38
62 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale 1:39
63 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
64 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Sky 1:41
65 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data 1:43
66 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 1:47
67 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First-Drapac 1:49
68 ISTA Kevyn WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
69 BOZIC Borut Bahrain-Merida s.t.
70 BASSO Leonardo Sky 1:50
71 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal 1:53
72 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:56
73 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
74 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal 1:57
75 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:58
76 SCOTSON Miles BMC 2:02
77 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2:04
78 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo 2:07
79 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ 2:12
80 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar 2:13
81 BRÄNDLE Matthias Trek-Segafredo 2:18
82 PEYSKENS Dimitri WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  2:19
83 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Katusha-Alpecin 2:22
84 BARBIER Rudy Ag2r La Mondiale 2:26
85 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data 2:28
86 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin 2:29
87 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz Sky 2:31
88 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:32
89 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo 2:33
90 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:34
91 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal 2:37
92 PELUCCHI Matteo Bora-hansgrohe 2:40
93 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale 2:41
94 PIBERNIK Luka Bahrain-Merida 2:42
95 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale 2:45
96 LEYSEN Senne Veranda's Willems-Crelan 2:46
97 DOUGALL Nick Dimension Data 2:47
98 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 2:48
99 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin 2:50
100 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar 2:53
101 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 2:54
102 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac 2:55
103 EDMONDSON Alexander Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
104 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb s.t.
105 MERTZ Remy Lotto-Soudal 2:57
106 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale 3:00
107 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC s.t.
108 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education First-Drapac 3:05
109 ARCAS Jorge Movistar s.t.
110 STEELS Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan 3:07
111 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert 3:08
112 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 3:09
113 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb 3:13
114 THWAITES Scott Dimension Data 3:14
115 DEVOLDER Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan 3:16
116 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
117 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates 3:19
118 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:20
119 MARTENS Paul LottoNL-Jumbo 3:23
120 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 3:26
121 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek-Segafredo 3:27
122 DE GENDT Aime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:29
123 HAYMAN Mathew Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
124 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 3:31
125 DECLERCQ Tim Quick-Step Floors 3:32
126 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe 3:33
127 PER David Bahrain-Merida 3:34
128 BICO Nuno Movistar 3:40
129 GATTO Oscar Astana 3:41
130 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 3:45
131 QUINTANA Dayer Movistar 3:50
132 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data 3:59
133 VERMELTFOORT Coen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 4:03
134 DEHAES Kenny WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  4:04
135 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4:05
136 SPENGLER Lukas WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  4:14
137 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ 4:16
138 MINALI Riccardo Astana 4:23
139 KRUOPIS Aidis Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
140 GANNA Filippo UAE-Team Emirates 4:27
141 WAEYTENS Zico Veranda's Willems-Crelan 4:31
142 MATHIS Marco Katusha-Alpecin 4:35
143 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale 4:56
144 VENTOSO Francisco BMC 5:00
145 VLIEGEN Loïc BMC 5:05
146 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott 5:09
147 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas Groupama-FDJ 5:14
148 TUFT Svein Mitchelton-Scott 5:53
149 CIMOLAI Davide Groupama-FDJ 6:11
150 MIRZA Yousef Mohamed UAE-Team Emirates 6:19
151 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Groupe Gobert 6:43
152 ROSA Diego Sky 7:50
153 DE WINTER Ludwig WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  9:47
154 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb 9:52
155 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal 10:05
156 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana 10:42
157 JANSEN Amund Grondahl LottoNL-Jumbo 10:47
158 CORT Magnus Astana 11:16
159 LAWLESS Christopher Sky 12:44

Stage three photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Taco Van der Hoorn

In Antwerp, Taco Van der Hoorn leads his breakaway companions Maxime Vantomme and Sean de Bie.

Stybar, Zdenek

Zdenek Stybar leads the chasing pack.

Taco Van der Hoorn

Taco Van der Hoorn takes stage three.

Jesper Asselman

Roompot had a good day. Jesper Asselman has time to sit up as he finishes fifth.

Dylan Groenewegen

Dylan Groenewegen (LottoNL-Jumbo) wins the field sprint.

Taco Van der Hoorn

Stage winner Taco Van der Hoorn

Matej Mohoric

Matej Mohoric is the new GC leader.


Tuesday, August 14: Stage 2, Venray 12.7 km individual time trial

Stage two photos

Stefan Küng

Stage winner Stefan Küng. Sirotti photo

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

Stefan Küng has won the BinckBank Tour time-trial for the second year in a row. The Swiss BMC rider beat European champion Victor Campenaerts by 14 seconds on the 12.7 km course in Venray.

Luke Durbridge was the first to dip below the 15-minute mark with a 14:31.09 early on in the afternoon. The Australian's time was bested by first Alex Dowsett (14:30.41) and then Michael Matthews (14:26.97). A surprisingly strong Søren Kragh Andersen beat team-mate Matthews' time by just 0.59.

European time-trial champion Victor Campenaerts was aiming high for his favourite discipline and promised fireworks. The Lotto-Soudal baroudeur delivered and took a second out of the Dane's leading time.

Dutch time-trialists Niki Terpstra and Jos Van Emden couldn't match the Belgian, but Campenaerts' time still wasn't quick enough for the win. After last year's time-trial win in Voorburg, Stefan Küng again proved unbeatable. With an impressive average speed of 53.7 km/h the Swiss BMC rider beat the best time by a whopping 14 seconds. Küng does the double, also taking over the green leader's jersey.

Complete results:

Stage two photos

12.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 53.725 km/hr

1 KÜNG Stefan BMC 14min 11sec
2 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto-Soudal @ 14sec
3 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh Team Sunweb 0:15
4 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
5 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Quick-Step Floors 0:19
6 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
7 DURBRIDGE Luke Mitchelton-Scott 0:20
8 SCOTSON Miles BMC 0:22
9 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 0:23
10 LAMPAERT Yves Quick-Step Floors s.t.
11 SCULLY Thomas EF Education First-Drapac 0:24
12 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo 0:27
13 DOULL Owain Sky 0:28
14 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
15 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
16 GANNA Filippo UAE-Team Emirates 0:29
17 VAN BAARLE Dylan Sky 0:30
18 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo 0:31
19 TERPSTRA Niki Quick-Step Floors s.t.
20 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
21 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ 0:32
22 EDMONDSON Alexander Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
23 BOOM Lars LottoNL-Jumbo 0:34
24 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
25 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin 0:35
26 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC 0:36
27 MATHIS Marco Katusha-Alpecin 0:37
28 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First-Drapac 0:38
29 BRÄNDLE Matthias Trek-Segafredo s.t.
30 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC 0:39
31 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb 0:40
32 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo 0:41
33 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
34 VAN HOECKE Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo 0:42
35 VALGREN Michael Astana s.t.
36 KITTEL Marcel Katusha-Alpecin 0:44
37 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Quick-Step Floors 0:45
38 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
39 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC s.t.
40 THEUNS Edward Team Sunweb 0:46
41 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
42 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb s.t.
43 GRIVKO Andrei Astana 0:47
44 RICKAERT Jonas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:49
45 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education First-Drapac 0:50
46 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz Sky 0:51
47 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo 0:53
48 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ 0:54
49 DE BIE Sean Veranda's Willems-Crelan 0:55
50 ROSA Diego Sky s.t.
51 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ 0:56
52 ROOSEN Timo LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
53 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal 0:57
54 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
55 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida 0:58
56 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
57 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
58 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
59 GIBBONS Ryan Dimension Data 1:00
60 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Bahrain-Merida s.t.
61 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data 1:01
62 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
63 VENTOSO Francisco BMC 1:02
64 TUFT Svein Mitchelton-Scott 1:03
65 SWIFT Ben UAE-Team Emirates 1:04
66 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
67 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
68 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale 1:05
69 LEYSEN Senne Veranda's Willems-Crelan 1:06
70 BOARO Manuele Bahrain-Merida s.t.
71 VLIEGEN Loïc BMC 1:07
72 DOUGALL Nick Dimension Data s.t.
73 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ 1:08
74 MARTENS Paul LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
75 STYBAR Zdenek Quick-Step Floors 1:09
76 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:11
77 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar 1:12
78 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segafredo s.t.
79 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar 1:13
80 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
81 SMITH Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:14
82 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
83 HAYMAN Mathew Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
84 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac 1:15
85 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 1:16
86 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar s.t.
87 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
88 KIRSCH Alex WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  1:17
89 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
90 LAWLESS Christopher Sky s.t.
91 MERTZ Remy Lotto-Soudal s.t.
92 DECLERCQ Tim Quick-Step Floors s.t.
93 VAN ASBROECK Tom EF Education First-Drapac 1:19
94 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale 1:20
95 VANTOMME Maxime WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
96 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
97 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Katusha-Alpecin 1:21
98 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Sky 1:22
99 DE BONDT Dries Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
100 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data 1:24
101 JAKOBSEN Fabio Quick-Step Floors 1:25
102 ARCAS Jorge Movistar s.t.
103 GATTO Oscar Astana 1:26
104 STEELS Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan 1:27
105 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data s.t.
106 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
107 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 1:28
108 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
109 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 1:29
110 VERMELTFOORT Coen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
111 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First-Drapac 1:30
112 ISTA Kevyn WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
113 BOZIC Borut Bahrain-Merida s.t.
114 BASSO Leonardo Sky 1:31
115 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana 1:33
116 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal 1:34
117 THWAITES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
118 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:36
119 DEVOLDER Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
120 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:37
121 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
122 VAN DER HOORN Taco Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
123 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal 1:38
124 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:39
125 JANSEN Amund Grondahl LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
126 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
127 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:40
128 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
129 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
130 PIBERNIK Luka Bahrain-Merida 1:41
131 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:45
132 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 1:47
133 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek-Segafredo s.t.
134 DE GENDT Aime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:49
135 DE WINTER Ludwig WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
136 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe 1:53
137 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
138 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb 1:54
139 PER David Bahrain-Merida s.t.
140 SPENGLER Lukas WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  1:59
141 BICO Nuno Movistar 2:00
142 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ 2:01
143 PEYSKENS Dimitri WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  2:03
144 CIMOLAI Davide Groupama-FDJ 2:05
145 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
146 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal 2:07
147 BARBIER Rudy Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
148 MINALI Riccardo Astana 2:08
149 KRUOPIS Aidis Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
150 QUINTANA Dayer Movistar 2:10
151 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
152 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:13
153 CORT Magnus Astana s.t.
154 WAEYTENS Zico Veranda's Willems-Crelan 2:16
155 DEHAES Kenny WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  2:17
156 MIRZA Yousef Mohamed UAE-Team Emirates 2:21
157 PELUCCHI Matteo Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
158 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:25
159 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2:34

GC after stage 2:

190.0 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.674 km/hr

1 KÜNG Stefan BMC 4hr 15min 11sec
2 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto-Soudal @ 14sec
3 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh Team Sunweb 0:15
4 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
5 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Quick-Step Floors 0:19
6 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
7 DURBRIDGE Luke Mitchelton-Scott 0:20
8 SCOTSON Miles BMC 0:22
9 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe 0:23
10 LAMPAERT Yves Quick-Step Floors s.t.
11 SCULLY Thomas EF Education First-Drapac 0:24
12 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo 0:27
13 DOULL Owain Sky 0:28
14 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
15 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
16 GANNA Filippo UAE-Team Emirates 0:29
17 VAN BAARLE Dylan Sky 0:30
18 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo 0:31
19 TERPSTRA Niki Quick-Step Floors s.t.
20 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
21 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ 0:32
22 EDMONDSON Alexander Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
23 BOOM Lars LottoNL-Jumbo 0:34
24 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
25 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin 0:35
26 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC 0:36
27 MATHIS Marco Katusha-Alpecin 0:37
28 KITTEL Marcel Katusha-Alpecin 0:38
29 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
30 BRÄNDLE Matthias Trek-Segafredo s.t.
31 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC 0:39
32 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb 0:40
33 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo 0:41
34 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
35 VAN HOECKE Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo 0:42
36 VALGREN Michael Astana s.t.
37 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Quick-Step Floors 0:45
38 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
39 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC s.t.
40 THEUNS Edward Team Sunweb 0:46
41 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
42 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb s.t.
43 GRIVKO Andrei Astana 0:47
44 RICKAERT Jonas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:49
45 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education First-Drapac 0:50
46 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz Sky 0:51
47 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo 0:53
48 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ 0:54
49 DE BIE Sean Veranda's Willems-Crelan 0:55
50 ROSA Diego Sky s.t.
51 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ 0:56
52 ROOSEN Timo LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
53 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal 0:57
54 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
55 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida 0:58
56 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
57 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
58 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
59 GIBBONS Ryan Dimension Data 1:00
60 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Bahrain-Merida s.t.
61 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data 1:01
62 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
63 VENTOSO Francisco BMC 1:02
64 SWIFT Ben UAE-Team Emirates 1:04
65 BOARO Manuele Bahrain-Merida s.t.
66 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
67 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
68 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale 1:05
69 LEYSEN Senne Veranda's Willems-Crelan 1:06
70 VLIEGEN Loïc BMC 1:07
71 DOUGALL Nick Dimension Data s.t.
72 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ 1:08
73 MARTENS Paul LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
74 STYBAR Zdenek Quick-Step Floors 1:09
75 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:11
76 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
77 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar 1:12
78 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segafredo s.t.
79 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar 1:13
80 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
81 SMITH Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:14
82 HAYMAN Mathew Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
83 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac 1:15
84 JAKOBSEN Fabio Quick-Step Floors s.t.
85 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar 1:16
86 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
87 KIRSCH Alex WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  1:17
88 DE BONDT Dries Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
89 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
90 MERTZ Remy Lotto-Soudal s.t.
91 DECLERCQ Tim Quick-Step Floors s.t.
92 VAN ASBROECK Tom EF Education First-Drapac 1:19
93 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale 1:20
94 VANTOMME Maxime WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
95 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
96 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Katusha-Alpecin 1:21
97 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Sky 1:22
98 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data 1:24
99 ARCAS Jorge Movistar 1:25
100 GATTO Oscar Astana 1:26
101 STEELS Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan 1:27
102 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data s.t.
103 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
104 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 1:28
105 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
106 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe 1:29
107 VERMELTFOORT Coen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
108 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First-Drapac 1:30
109 ISTA Kevyn WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
110 BOZIC Borut Bahrain-Merida s.t.
111 BASSO Leonardo Sky 1:31
112 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:33
113 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal 1:34
114 THWAITES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
115 DEVOLDER Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan 1:36
116 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
117 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:37
118 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
119 VAN DER HOORN Taco Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
120 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal 1:38
121 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:39
122 JANSEN Amund Grondahl LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
123 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
124 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:40
125 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
126 PIBERNIK Luka Bahrain-Merida 1:41
127 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:45
128 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 1:47
129 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek-Segafredo s.t.
130 DE GENDT Aime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1:49
131 DE WINTER Ludwig WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
132 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe 1:53
133 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
134 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb 1:54
135 PER David Bahrain-Merida s.t.
136 SPENGLER Lukas WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  1:59
137 PEYSKENS Dimitri WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  2:00
138 BICO Nuno Movistar s.t.
139 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ 2:01
140 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 2:05
141 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal 2:07
142 BARBIER Rudy Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
143 MINALI Riccardo Astana 2:08
144 KRUOPIS Aidis Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
145 QUINTANA Dayer Movistar 2:10
146 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
147 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
148 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:13
149 WAEYTENS Zico Veranda's Willems-Crelan 2:16
150 DEHAES Kenny WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  2:17
151 MIRZA Yousef Mohamed UAE-Team Emirates 2:21
152 PELUCCHI Matteo Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
153 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 2:25
154 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2:34
155 TUFT Svein Mitchelton-Scott 2:54
156 CIMOLAI Davide Groupama-FDJ 3:56
157 LAWLESS Christopher Sky 8:46
158 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana 9:02
159 CORT Magnus Astana 10:57

Stage two photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Tom-Jelte Slagter

Tom-Jelte Slagter

Sep Vanmarcke

Sep Vanmarcke

Greg Van Avermaet

Greg Van Avermaet

Matti Breschel

Matti Breschel

Niki Terpstra

Niki Terpstra

Alex Dowsett

Alex Dowsett was 6th

Soren Kragh Andersen

Third-place Soren Kragh Andersen

Victor Campenaerts

Second-place Victor Campenaerts

Stefan Kung

Stefan Küng on his winning ride.

Stefan Kung

Stage winner and new GC leader Stefan Küng


Monday, August 13: Stage 1, Heerenveen - Bolsward, 177.3 km

Stage one photos

Fabio Kakobsen

Quick-Step's Fabio Jakobsen takes the first stage. Cor Vos photo

The race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

The peloton gathered at football club Heerenveen's Abe Lenstra Stadium for a 177 km stage from Heerenveen to Bolsward. Six riders formed an early breakaway: Holland's Julius Van den Berg (EF Education First) and Elmar Reinders (Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij), Belgians Dries De Bondt (Veranda's Willems - Crelan), Dimitri Peyskens (WB Aqua Protect-Veranclassic) and Thomas Sprengers (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise) and the Italian Manuele Boaro (Bahrain-Merida).

The rain and wind made a seemingly 'easy' flat stage way harder than anticipated. The sprinters' teams, particularly LottoNL-Jumbo (for Groenewegen), Quick-Step Floors (for Jakobsen) and Mitchelton-Scott (voor Ewan) worked hard to keep the breakaway within their grasp, never giving them more than four minutes.

With 13 kilometres to go the six riders were caught as it finally stopped raining. De Bondt did enough to take the lead in the Primus combativity classification by coming through in first position at the first Primus Checkpunt and in second at the second point. De Bondt and Reinders also grabbed the most seconds of the breakaway, scoring five seconds in the Binck Golden Kilometre, a triple intermediate sprint placed at 22 km from the finish.

A bunch sprint was inevitable, although Jan Willem Van Schip (Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij) tried to defy the odds with a late attack. The lead-out trains fought each other hard, with Quick-Step Floors installing its sprinter Fabio Jakobsen in pole position. The Dutchman finished off the job superbly with a powerful sprint, beating Marcel Kittel, Caleb Ewan, Kristoffer Halvorsen, Max Walscheid and Dylan Groenewegen. By virtue of ten bonus seconds for the stage winner, Jakobsen is also the first leader of the BinckBank Tour. He will defend his green leader's jersey in Tuesday's 12.7 kilometre individual time-trial in Venray.

Results:

Stage one photos

177.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.552 km/hr

1 JAKOBSEN Fabio Quick-Step Floors 4hr 1min 0sec
2 KITTEL Marcel Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
3 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
4 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Sky s.t.
5 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb s.t.
6 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
7 PELUCCHI Matteo Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
8 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
9 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
10 MINALI Riccardo Astana s.t.
11 WAEYTENS Zico Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
12 VAN ASBROECK Tom EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
13 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ s.t.
14 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
15 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC s.t.
16 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
17 BASSO Leonardo Sky s.t.
18 VERMELTFOORT Coen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
19 GIBBONS Ryan Dimension Data s.t.
20 DEHAES Kenny WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
21 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal s.t.
22 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
23 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
24 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
25 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
26 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Bahrain-Merida s.t.
27 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
28 KRUOPIS Aidis Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
29 SMITH Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
30 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
31 ROOSEN Timo LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
32 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
33 DOUGALL Nick Dimension Data s.t.
34 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida s.t.
35 STYBAR Zdenek Quick-Step Floors s.t.
36 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
37 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
38 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb s.t.
39 KÜNG Stefan BMC s.t.
40 VAN DER HOORN Taco Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
41 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
42 BARBIER Rudy Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
43 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
44 MERTZ Remy Lotto-Soudal s.t.
45 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto-Soudal s.t.
46 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
47 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
48 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
49 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
50 BICO Nuno Movistar s.t.
51 VLIEGEN Loïc BMC s.t.
52 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh Team Sunweb s.t.
53 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ s.t.
54 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data s.t.
55 BOARO Manuele Bahrain-Merida s.t.
56 THEUNS Edward Team Sunweb s.t.
57 BOOM Lars LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
58 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
59 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
60 TERPSTRA Niki Quick-Step Floors s.t.
61 GRIVKO Andrei Astana s.t.
62 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
63 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
64 VAN BAARLE Dylan Sky s.t.
65 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
66 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
67 DOULL Owain Sky s.t.
68 SWIFT Ben UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
69 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
70 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
71 HAYMAN Mathew Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
72 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek-Segafredo s.t.
73 SPENGLER Lukas WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
74 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
75 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
76 THWAITES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
77 RICKAERT Jonas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
78 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
79 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
80 QUINTANA Dayer Movistar s.t.
81 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
82 VAN HOECKE Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
83 DEVOLDER Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
84 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
85 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
86 MATHIS Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
87 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
88 BRÄNDLE Matthias Trek-Segafredo s.t.
89 ROSA Diego Sky s.t.
90 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz Sky s.t.
91 EDMONDSON Alexander Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
92 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
93 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar s.t.
94 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC s.t.
95 MIRZA Yousef Mohamed UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
96 PIBERNIK Luka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
97 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segafredo s.t.
98 LEYSEN Senne Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
99 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ s.t.
100 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
101 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
102 VANTOMME Maxime WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
103 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
104 SCOTSON Miles BMC s.t.
105 DECLERCQ Tim Quick-Step Floors s.t.
106 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
107 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
108 VENTOSO Francisco BMC s.t.
109 SCULLY Thomas EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
110 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
111 PER David Bahrain-Merida s.t.
112 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
113 ISTA Kevyn WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
114 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
115 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
116 DE BIE Sean Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
117 DE GENDT Aime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
118 DE WINTER Ludwig WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
119 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
120 STEELS Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
121 DE BONDT Dries Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
122 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb s.t.
123 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
124 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
125 BOZIC Borut Bahrain-Merida s.t.
126 LAMPAERT Yves Quick-Step Floors s.t.
127 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
128 ARCAS Jorge Movistar s.t.
129 VALGREN Michael Astana s.t.
130 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
131 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
132 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
133 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar s.t.
134 PEYSKENS Dimitri WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
135 MARTENS Paul LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
136 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
137 GANNA Filippo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
138 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
139 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
140 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
141 GATTO Oscar Astana s.t.
142 KIRSCH Alex WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
143 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
144 ARASHIRO Yukiya Bahrain-Merida s.t.
145 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
146 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
147 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin @ 56sec
148 DURBRIDGE Luke Mitchelton-Scott @ 0sec
149 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data 0:00
150 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First-Drapac 0:00
151 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott 0:00
152 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Katusha-Alpecin 0:00
153 CIMOLAI Davide Groupama-FDJ 1:51
154 TUFT Svein Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
155 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott @ 0sec
156 JANSEN Amund Grondahl LottoNL-Jumbo 0:00
157 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:00
158 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana 7:29
159 LAWLESS Christopher Sky s.t.
160 CORT Magnus Astana 8:44
161 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav Katusha-Alpecin @ 0sec

GC after stage 1:

1 JAKOBSEN Fabio Quick-Step Floors 4hr 0min 50sec
2 KITTEL Marcel Katusha-Alpecin @ 4sec
3 REINDERS Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij 0:05
4 DE BONDT Dries Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
5 EWAN Caleb Mitchelton-Scott 0:06
6 BOARO Manuele Bahrain-Merida 0:07
7 PEYSKENS Dimitri WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
8 MOHORIC Matej Bahrain-Merida 0:09
9 SPRENGERS Thomas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
10 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Sky 0:10
11 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb s.t.
12 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
13 PELUCCHI Matteo Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
14 DUPONT Timothy Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
15 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
16 MINALI Riccardo Astana s.t.
17 WAEYTENS Zico Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
18 VAN ASBROECK Tom EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
19 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ s.t.
20 PLANCKAERT Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
21 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC s.t.
22 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
23 BASSO Leonardo Sky s.t.
24 VERMELTFOORT Coen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
25 GIBBONS Ryan Dimension Data s.t.
26 DEHAES Kenny WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
27 WOUTERS Enzo Lotto-Soudal s.t.
28 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
29 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
30 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
31 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
32 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Bahrain-Merida s.t.
33 SÉNÉCHAL Florian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
34 KRUOPIS Aidis Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
35 SMITH Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
36 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
37 ROOSEN Timo LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
38 SCHACHMANN Maximilian Quick-Step Floors s.t.
39 DOUGALL Nick Dimension Data s.t.
40 STYBAR Zdenek Quick-Step Floors s.t.
41 SELIG Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
42 PEDERSEN Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
43 CURVERS Roy Team Sunweb s.t.
44 KÜNG Stefan BMC s.t.
45 VAN DER HOORN Taco Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
46 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
47 BARBIER Rudy Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
48 MCCARTHY Jay Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
49 MERTZ Remy Lotto-Soudal s.t.
50 CAMPENAERTS Victor Lotto-Soudal s.t.
51 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
52 SAGAN Juraj Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
53 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
54 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
55 BICO Nuno Movistar s.t.
56 VLIEGEN Loïc BMC s.t.
57 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh Team Sunweb s.t.
58 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama-FDJ s.t.
59 DLAMINI Nickolas Dimension Data s.t.
60 THEUNS Edward Team Sunweb s.t.
61 BOOM Lars LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
62 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
63 MADOUAS Valentin Groupama-FDJ s.t.
64 TERPSTRA Niki Quick-Step Floors s.t.
65 GRIVKO Andrei Astana s.t.
66 DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
67 NAESEN Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
68 VAN BAARLE Dylan Sky s.t.
69 DENZ Nico Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
70 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
71 DOULL Owain Sky s.t.
72 SWIFT Ben UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
73 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb s.t.
74 MULLEN Ryan Trek-Segafredo s.t.
75 HAYMAN Mathew Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
76 GUERREIRO Ruben Trek-Segafredo s.t.
77 SPENGLER Lukas WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
78 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
79 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
80 THWAITES Scott Dimension Data s.t.
81 RICKAERT Jonas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
82 MÜHLBERGER Gregor Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
83 VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
84 QUINTANA Dayer Movistar s.t.
85 BODNAR Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
86 VAN HOECKE Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
87 DEVOLDER Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
88 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
89 MATHIS Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
90 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
91 BRÄNDLE Matthias Trek-Segafredo s.t.
92 ROSA Diego Sky s.t.
93 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz Sky s.t.
94 EDMONDSON Alexander Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
95 RIABUSHENKO Alexandr UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
96 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar s.t.
97 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BMC s.t.
98 MIRZA Yousef Mohamed UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
99 PIBERNIK Luka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
100 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segafredo s.t.
101 LEYSEN Senne Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
102 SEIGLE Romain Groupama-FDJ s.t.
103 OSS Daniel Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
104 MAES Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
105 VANTOMME Maxime WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
106 MORI Manuele UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
107 SCOTSON Miles BMC s.t.
108 DECLERCQ Tim Quick-Step Floors s.t.
109 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
110 IRIZAR Markel Trek-Segafredo s.t.
111 VENTOSO Francisco BMC s.t.
112 SCULLY Thomas EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
113 DOWSETT Alex Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
114 PER David Bahrain-Merida s.t.
115 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
116 ISTA Kevyn WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
117 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
118 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
119 DE BIE Sean Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
120 DE GENDT Aime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
121 DE WINTER Ludwig WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
122 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
123 STEELS Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
124 TUSVELD Martijn Team Sunweb s.t.
125 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
126 VAN GESTEL Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
127 BOZIC Borut Bahrain-Merida s.t.
128 LAMPAERT Yves Quick-Step Floors s.t.
129 SEPÚLVEDA Eduardo Movistar s.t.
130 ARCAS Jorge Movistar s.t.
131 VALGREN Michael Astana s.t.
132 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
133 BRESCHEL Matti EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
134 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar s.t.
135 MARTENS Paul LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
136 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Dimension Data s.t.
137 GANNA Filippo UAE-Team Emirates s.t.
138 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
139 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
140 VAN SCHIP Jan-Willem Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
141 GATTO Oscar Astana s.t.
142 KIRSCH Alex WB-Veranclassic-Aqua Protect  s.t.
143 OWEN Logan EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
144 ARASHIRO Yukiya Bahrain-Merida s.t.
145 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
146 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas Groupama-FDJ s.t.
147 DURBRIDGE Luke Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
148 VERMOTE Julien Dimension Data s.t.
149 VANMARCKE Sep EF Education First-Drapac s.t.
150 KLUGE Roger Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
151 PLANCKAERT Baptiste Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
152 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
153 JANSEN Amund Grondahl LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
154 MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
155 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
156 ZABEL Rick Katusha-Alpecin 1:06
157 CIMOLAI Davide Groupama-FDJ 2:01
158 TUFT Svein Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
159 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana 7:39
160 LAWLESS Christopher Sky s.t.
161 CORT Magnus Astana 8:54

Stage one photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Groupama-FDJ

Opening ceremonies, Team Groupama-FDJ is presented.

Dylan Groenewegen

Dylan Groenewegen waits with his teammates for the stage to start.

Racing in the rain

Racing in the rain.

Fabio Jakobsen

Fabio Jakobsen takes a close win.

Lars Boom

Lars Boom finished 57th, with the main pack.

Greg van avermaet

Greg van Avermaet finished with the pack.

Jansen Amund, Grondahl

Amund Grondahl Jansen was one of the riders who went down.

Fabio Jakobsen

Stage winner Fabio Jakobsen.


Start list with back numbers, August 12, 2018:

TEAM SUNWEB
1 THEUNS Edward
2 CURVERS Roy
3 MATTHEWS Michael
4 HAMILTON Chris
5 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren
6 TUSVELD Martijn
7 WALSCHEID Max
QUICK-STEP FLOORS
11 TERPSTRA Niki
12 DECLERCQ Tim
13 JAKOBSEN Fabio
14 LAMPAERT Yves
15 SCHACHMANN Maximilian
16 SENECHAL Florian
17 STYBAR Zdenek
MITCHELTON-SCOTT
21 EWAN Caleb
22 DURBRIDGE Luke
23 EDMONDSON Alexander
24 HAYMAN Mathew
25 JUUL JENSEN Christopher
26 KLUGE Roger
27 TUFT Svein
SKY
31 VAN BAARLE Dylan
32 BASSO Leonardo
33 ROSA Diego
34 DOULL Owain
35 HALVORSEN Kristoffer
36 LAWLESS Christopher
37 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz
BORA-HANSGROHE
41 PELUCCHI Matteo
42 BODNAR Maciej
43 MCCARTHY Jay
44 MUHLBERGER Gregor
45 OSS Daniel
46 SAGAN Juraj
47 SELIG Rüdiger
BMC
51 VAN AVERMAET Greg
52 DRUCKER Jean Pierre
53 KÜNG Stefan
54 SCOTSON Miles
55 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan
56 VENTOSO Francisco José
57 VLIEGEN Loïc
MOVISTAR
61 CARRETERO Hector
62 SEPULVEDA Eduardo
63 ARCAS PEÑA Jorge
64 DE LA PARTE Victor
65 BICO Nuno
66 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney
67 SÜTTERLIN Jasha
ASTANA
71 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael
72 DE VREESE Laurens
74 GATTO Oscar
75 GRIVKO Andriy
76 MINALI Riccardo
77 CORT NIELSEN Magnus
78 GRUZDEV Dmitriy
BAHRAIN-MERIDA
81 BOZIC Borut
82 ARASHIRO Yukiya
83 BOARO Manuele
84 PER David
85 PIBERNIK Luka
86 MOHORIC Matej
87 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
AG2R LA MONDIALE
91 NAESEN Oliver
92 BAGDONAS Gediminas
93 BARBIER Rudy
94 DENZ Nico
95 DUVAL Julien
96 GOUGEARD Alexis
97 VANDENBERGH Stijn
LOTTO NL-JUMBO
101 GROENEWEGEN Dylan
102 BOOM Lars
103 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl
104 MARTENS Paul
105 ROOSEN Timo
106 VAN EMDEN Jos
107 VAN HOECKE Gijs
LOTTO-SOUDAL
111 WELLENS Tim
112 CAMPENAERTS Victor
113 WOUTERS Enzo
114 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
115 FRISON Frederik
116 MERTZ Rémy
117 MAES Nikolas
UAE-TEAM EMIRATES
121 ULISSI Diego
122 GANNA Filippo
123 MORI Manuele
124 MIRZA AL-HAMMADI Yousif
125 POLANC Jan
126 RIABUSHENKO Aliaksandr
127 SWIFT Ben
EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC
131 VANMARCKE Sep
132 BRESCHEL Matti
133 LANGEVELD Sebastian
134 OWEN Logan
135 SCULLY Thomas
136 VAN ASBROECK Tom
137 VAN DEN BERG Julius
TREK-SEGAFREDO
141 STUYVEN Jasper
143 BRANDLE Matthias
144 IRIZAR Markel
145 MULLEN Ryan
146 PEDERSEN Mads
147 VAN POPPEL Boy
150 GUERREIRO Ruben
GROUPAMA-FDJ
151 CIMOLAI Davide
152 HOELGAARD Daniel
153 LADAGNOUS Matthieu
154 LUDVIGSSON Tobias
155 MADOUAS Valentin
157 SEIGLE Romain
159 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas
KATUSHA-ALPECIN
161 KITTEL Marcel
162 DOWSETT Alex
163 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav
164 MATHIS Marco
165 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
166 WÜRTZ Mads
167 ZABEL Rick
DIMENSION DATA
171 SLAGTER Tom Jelte
172 DLAMINI Nicholas
173 DOUGALL Nick
174 GIBBONS Ryan
175 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
176 THWAITES Scott
177 VERMOTE Julien
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
181 ALLEGAERT Piet
182 DE GENDT Aimé
183 MENTEN Milan
184 PLANCKAERT Edward
185 RICKAERT Jonas
186 SPRENGERS Thomas
187 VAN GESTEL Dries
ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ
191 VAN SCHIP Jan Willem
192 ASSELMAN Jesper
193 REINDERS Elmar
194 VAN DER LIJKE Nick
195 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd
196 VAN DER HOORN Taco
197 VERMELTFOORT Coen
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
201 DUPONT Timothy
202 BACKAERT Frederik
203 DEVRIENDT Tom
204 MEURISSE Xandro
205 SMITH Dion
206 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
207 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
WB-VERANCLASSIC-AQUA PROTECT
211 DEHAES Kenny
212 DE WINTER Ludwig
213 ISTA Kevin
214 KIRSCH Alex
215 PEYSKENS Dimitri
216 SPENGLER Lukas
217 VANTOMME Maxime
VERANDA'S WILLEMS-CRELAN
221 DE BIE Sean
222 DE BONDT Dries
223 DEVOLDER Stijn
224 KRUOPIS Aidis
225 LEYSEN Senne
226 STEELS Stijn
227 WAEYTENS Zico