BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Binckbank Tour (World Tour)

Formerly Eneco Tour
13th edition: August 7 - 13, 2017

Binckbank Tour podium history | 2016 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7


Sunday, August 13: 7th and final stage, Essen - Geraardsbergen, 191.3 km

Jasper Stuyven

Jasper Stuyven wins the final stage. Behind him Tom Dumoulin celebrates being the final overall winner.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Jasper Stuyven's Trek-Segafredo team.

Jasper Stuyven made a gutsy attack with three kilometers remaining in stage seven at the BinckBank Tour Sunday and successfully held off the chase to grab a magnificent win and move into third place in the overall classification.

It was a cunning move and came at a perfect moment at the top of the penultimate uphill and after numerous attacks in the last lap had been chased back. One moment of hesitation amongst the competition was all Stuyven needed; he quickly opened a gap as everyone looked to the others to chase.

"I didn't plan the attack, I went with the moment," said Stuyven. "I was near the front on the last climb and saw some gaps were opening and so I decided to just go for it. I actually didn't feel that good today, but I knew that everyone was probably feeling the same after such a hard week of racing, so I just decided to try."

Stuyven gained 10 seconds on a chasing group that numbered around 30, but the uphill to the finish still loomed. It was going to take a grisly effort to hold off the likes of Greg Van Avermaet, Peter Sagan, and Philippe Gilbert amongst others.

Stuyven still had a handful of seconds' lead with 200 meters to go, and he threw everything he had into the pedals as the cobbled road pitched ruthlessly steeper. "I didn't know how much time I had, I just told myself to just go all-in and not think of anything else," continued Stuyven. "I still felt I had something left for the uphill, and I looked back with 150meters to go - I probably looked back a little too much - but then I knew that I was going to hold it. The final 200meters were really hard; I was completely empty after the finish."

One final glance behind with 25 meters to go and Stuyven knew the victory was his.

A solo attack in the final kilometers of a race is one of the most courageous and hardest ways to win. It takes a solid mental and physical aptitude; a rider needs confidence but also the legs to match. Stuyven proved this week he had both, and a strong, cohesive team backing him.

"The whole team worked well again, all week, and today Mads (Pedersen) was a machine. We came here with ambitions for the GC for me and Edward (Theuns) with the sprint. In the first stages I helped Edward out, which resulted in a victory for him, and then the team protected me very well in the last three days. I was always there, and I could move up in the GC, but I also could take a stage win," said Stuyven, then added: "It was a great week with great teamwork."

Trek-Segafredo also won the team classification, capping a successful week of racing that included two stage wins and third place overall.  Director Dirk Demol echoed Stuyven's praise of his teammates as he summed up what turned out to be a fantastic BinckBank Tour.

"What can I say?" exclaimed a pleased Demol. "We came with ambitions, and I knew that we had a strong team here. They were ready to go every day to the fight with each other. It's also the first time that I appointed Jasper as the leader in a stage race, and he got a more than deserved stage win and third overall. Also the other nice results all week – seventh by Matthias (Brändle) was our worst result, and if he had not crashed in the recon, that too could have been more. Two stage wins, a second, a third, third overall, and winning the team GC. Yeah, it was a great week, and I am a happy man!

"Today Matthias and Marco (Coledan) completely sacrificed themselves until the circuits, until kilometer 135-140, and then their work was done. They did a fantastic job so not once did the others have to take a pull in the wind, and then we had six fresh guys to start the local circuits.

"Everybody played a part. We lost Ruben (Guerreiro) on the circuits, he wasn't far behind, and he did very well for his first time on this parcours. The final selection was 35-40 riders, and we still had five in there: Boy (van Poppel), Gregy (Rast), and a super strong Mads, and when Jasper attacked, Edward was there to help slow things down behind in the group. It helped just enough so Jasper could win by one second. It was pure teamwork, not only today but the whole week. They did really, really, really, really well!"

Complete results:

191.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 46.507 km/hr

1 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo 4hr 6min 48sec
2 Philippe Gilbert Quick-Step Floors @ 1sec
3 Tom Dumoulin Team Sunweb s.t.
4 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
5 Tiesj Benoot Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
6 Oliver Naesen Ag2r s.t.
7 Greg Van Avermaet BMC s.t.
8 Matthieu Ladagnous FDJ s.t.
9 Dion Smith Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
10 Dylan van Baarle Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
11 Petr Vakoc Quick-Step Floors s.t.
12 Huub Duyn Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
13 Sep Vanmarcke Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
14 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar +7''
15 Michael Valgren Astana +9''
16 Frederik Backaert Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
17 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo s.t.
18 Tim Wellens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
19 Loïc Vliegen BMC s.t.
20 Boy van Poppel Trek-Segafredo +12''
21 Lars Boom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
22 Mike Teunissen Team Sunweb s.t.
23 Wout van Aert Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
24 Jens Keukeleire Orica-Scott s.t.
25 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Dimension Data s.t.
26 Jan Bakelants Ag2r s.t.
27 Hugo Houle Ag2r s.t.
28 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
29 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates s.t.
30 Pim Ligthart Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
31 Søren Kragh Team Sunweb +19''
32 Niki Terpstra Quick-Step Floors +21''
33 Stefan Küng BMC s.t.
34 Lennard Hofstede Team Sunweb s.t.
35 Nils Politt Katusha-Alpecin +24''
36 Luka Pibernik Bahrain-Merida +1' 21''
37 Marcus Burghardt Bora-hansgrohe +1' 24''
38 Laurens De Vreese Astana +1' 48''
39 Gorka Izagirre Movistar +1' 56''
40 Jos van Emden LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
41 Grégory Rast Trek-Segafredo +2' 01''
42 Elia Viviani Sky +2' 03''
43 Ian Stannard Sky s.t.
44 Jempy Drücker BMC +2' 22''
45 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo +2' 24''
46 Yves Lampaert Quick-Step Floors +4' 09''
47 Lukas Pöstlberger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
48 Pieter Weening Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
49 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana +4' 37''
50 Ruben Guerreiro Trek-Segafredo s.t.
51 Tom Van Asbroeck Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
52 Enrico Gasparotto Bahrain-Merida s.t.
53 Xandro Meurisse Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
54 Kristian Sbaragli Dimension Data s.t.
55 Grega Bole Bahrain-Merida s.t.
56 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain-Merida s.t.
57 Federico Zurlo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
58 Timo Roosen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
59 Piet Allegaert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
60 Nathan Van Hooydonck BMC s.t.
61 Bert Van Lerberghe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
62 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
63 Gediminas Bagdonas Ag2r s.t.
64 Marc Sarreau FDJ +4' 42''
65 Dries Devenyns Quick-Step Floors s.t.
66 Rory Sutherland Movistar s.t.
67 Oscar Gatto Astana s.t.
68 Iljo Keisse Quick-Step Floors s.t.
69 Scott Thwaites Dimension Data s.t.
70 Owain Doull Sky s.t.
71 Quentin Jauregui Ag2r +4' 52''
72 Tony Martin Katusha-Alpecin +5' 31''
73 Vyacheslav Kuznetsov Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
74 Mitch Docker Orica-Scott +8' 09''
75 Kevin Van Melsen Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
76 Mark McNally Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
77 Dries Van Gestel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
78 Brian van Goethem Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
79 Taco van der Hoorn Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
80 Mads Würtz Katusha-Alpecin +8' 15''
81 Jenthe Biermans Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
82 Roy Curvers Team Sunweb s.t.
83 Christoph Pfingsten Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
84 Michael Hepburn Orica-Scott s.t.
85 Stijn Devolder Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
86 Michael Goolaerts Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
87 Michael Schär BMC s.t.
88 Manuel Quinziato BMC s.t.
89 Simon Gerrans Orica-Scott s.t.
90 Nuno Bico Movistar s.t.
91 Sebastián Henao Sky s.t.
92 Tao Geoghegan Hart Sky s.t.
93 Jesper Asselman Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
94 Danny van Poppel Sky s.t.
95 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
96 Gijs Van Hoecke LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
97 Dylan Groenewegen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
98 Léo Vincent FDJ s.t.
99 Alexander Edmondson Orica-Scott +8' 26''
100 Chris Hamilton Team Sunweb +8' 28''
101 Jonas Rickaert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +8' 40''
102 Nikolas Maes Lotto-Soudal +8' 49''
103 Elmar Reinders Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
104 Jasper De Buyst Lotto-Soudal +9' 14''
105 Jay Thomson Dimension Data +10' 19''
106 Edward Planckaert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
107 Marcel Sieberg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
108 Alex Dowsett Movistar s.t.
109 Andrea Guardin UAE Team Emirates s.t.
110 Phil Bauhaus Team Sunweb s.t.
111 Jon Dibben Sky s.t.
112 Ryan Gibbons Dimension Data s.t.
113 Jon Ander Insaust Bahrain-Merida s.t.
114 Maximiliano Richeze Quick-Step Floors s.t.
115 Daniil Fominykh Astana s.t.
116 Marco Mathis Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
117 Bram Tankink LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
118 Arman Kamyshev Astana s.t.
119 Simone Consonni UAE Team Emirates s.t.
120 Kenny Dehaes Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
121 Stijn Steels Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +10' 27''
122 Preben Van Hecke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
123 Tim Merlier Veranda's Willems-Crelan +10' 32''
124 Tyler Farrar Dimension Data +10' 48''
125 Roger Kluge Orica-Scott +11' 23''

Final GC after stage 7:

1,080.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.96 km/hr

1 Tom Dumoulin Team Sunweb 24hr 34min 33sec
2 Tim Wellens Lotto-Soudal @ 17sec
3 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo +46''
4 Greg Van Avermaet BMC +51''
5 Oliver Naesen Ag2r +1' 14''
6 Michael Valgren Astana +1' 15''
7 Peter Sagan Bora-hansgrohe +1' 53''
8 Lars Boom LottoNL-Jumbo +1' 59''
9 Philippe Gilbert Quick-Step Floors +2' 12''
10 Petr Vakoc Quick-Step Floors +2' 23''
11 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar +2' 24''
12 Sep Vanmarcke Cannondale-Drapac +2' 27''
13 Jens Keukeleire Orica-Scott +2' 37''
14 Jan Bakelants Ag2r +2' 44''
15 Edward Theuns Trek-Segafredo +3' 02''
16 Søren Kragh Team Sunweb +3' 03''
17 Dion Smith Wanty-Groupe Gobert +3' 20''
18 Imanol Erviti Movistar s.t.
19 Pim Ligthart Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +3' 33''
20 Nils Politt Katusha-Alpecin +3' 47''
21 Loïc Vliegen BMC +6' 55''
22 Stefan Küng BMC +9' 44''
23 Mike Teunissen Team Sunweb +10' 09''
24 Hugo Houle Ag2r +10' 29''
25 Xandro Meurisse Wanty-Groupe Gobert +10' 30''
26 Lennard Hofstede Team Sunweb +10' 32''
27 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Dimension Data +10' 50''
28 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Soudal +11' 20''
29 Enrico Gasparotto Bahrain-Merida +11' 33''
30 Grégory Rast Trek-Segafredo +13' 42''
31 Ruben Guerreiro Trek-Segafredo +13' 57''
32 Timo Roosen LottoNL-Jumbo +14' 22''
33 Federico Zurlo UAE Team Emirates +14' 58''
34 Matthieu Ladagnous FDJ +15' 22''
35 Dylan van Baarle Cannondale-Drapac +16' 19''
36 Oscar Gatto Astana +16' 23''
37 Wout van Aert Veranda's Willems-Crelan +16' 24''
38 Boy van Poppel Trek-Segafredo +16' 29''
39 Marcus Burghardt Bora-hansgrohe +17' 14''
40 Kristian Sbaragli Dimension Data +17' 39''
41 Jos van Emden LottoNL-Jumbo +17' 55''
42 Luka Pibernik Bahrain-Merida +18' 05''
43 Alexander Edmondson Orica-Scott +18' 18''
44 Dries Van Gestel Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +18' 48''
45 Christoph Pfingsten Bora-hansgrohe +19' 06''
46 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain-Merida +19' 13''
47 Léo Vincent FDJ +19' 30''
48 Taco van der Hoorn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +19' 33''
49 Lukas Pöstlberger Bora-hansgrohe +19' 42''
50 Pieter Weening Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +19' 44''
51 Jenthe Biermans Katusha-Alpecin +19' 48''
52 Yves Lampaert Quick-Step Floors +20' 03''
53 Dries Devenyns Quick-Step Floors +21' 02''
54 Tony Martin Katusha-Alpecin +21' 53''
55 Tom Van Asbroeck Cannondale-Drapac +22' 04''
56 Niki Terpstra Quick-Step Floors +23' 00''
57 Frederik Backaert Wanty-Groupe Gobert +23' 02''
58 Elmar Reinders Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +23' 53''
59 Danny van Poppel Sky +23' 59''
60 Maciej Bodnar Bora-hansgrohe +24' 01''
61 Marc Sarreau FDJ +24' 08''
62 Gediminas Bagdonas Ag2r +24' 31''
63 Gorka Izagirre Movistar +24' 34''
64 Jempy Drücker BMC +26' 40''
65 Stijn Devolder Veranda's Willems-Crelan +26' 42''
66 Jon Ander Insausti Bahrain-Merida +26' 46''
67 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana +27' 01''
68 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo +27' 10''
69 Tao Geoghegan Hart Sky +27' 15''
70 Mitch Docker Orica-Scott +27' 37''
71 Simon Gerrans Orica-Scott +28' 34''
72 Elia Viviani Sky +28' 44''
73 Laurens De Vreese Astana +28' 45''
74 Quentin Jauregui Ag2r +30' 12''
75 Vyacheslav Kuznetsov Katusha-Alpecin +30' 19''
76 Rory Sutherland Movistar +30' 23''
77 Dylan Groenewegen LottoNL-Jumbo +31' 40''
78 Ian Stannard Sky +32' 09''
79 Iljo Keisse Quick-Step Floors +32' 19''
80 Bert Van Lerberghe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +32' 30''
81 Mads Würtz Katusha-Alpecin +32' 32''
82 Jonas Rickaert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +32' 40''
83 Gijs Van Hoecke LottoNL-Jumbo +32' 43''
84 Owain Doull Sky +32' 54''
85 Michael Schär BMC +32' 59''
86 Oliviero Troia UAE Team Emirates +33' 19''
87 Mark McNally Wanty-Groupe Gobert +33' 29''
88 Bram Tankink LottoNL-Jumbo +33' 30''
89 Sebastián Henao Sky +33' 38''
90 Jay Thomson Dimension Data +33' 54''
91 Preben Van Hecke Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +34' 10''
92 Huub Duyn Veranda's Willems-Crelan +34' 50''
93 Piet Allegaert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +35' 07''
94 Roy Curvers Team Sunweb +35' 10''
95 Simone Consonni UAE Team Emirates +35' 37''
96 Edward Planckaert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +35' 58''
97 Scott Thwaites Dimension Data +36' 29''
98 Ryan Gibbons Dimension Data +37' 34''
99 Nuno Bico Movistar +37' 55''
100 Grega Bole Bahrain-Merida +37' 57''
101 Jasper De Buyst Lotto-Soudal +38' 01''
102 Nathan Van Hooydonck BMC +38' 23''
103 Tim Merlier Veranda's Willems-Crelan +38' 25''
104 Stijn Steels Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise +38' 45''
105 Nikolas Maes Lotto-Soudal +38' 56''
106 Maximiliano Richeze Quick-Step Floors +39' 09''
107 Roger Kluge Orica-Scott +39' 12''
108 Kevin Van Melsen Wanty-Groupe Gobert +39' 15''
109 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Wanty-Groupe Gobert +39' 22''
110 Chris Hamilton Team Sunweb +39' 33''
111 Brian van Goethem Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +40' 30''
112 Manuel Quinziato BMC +40' 53''
113 Michael Goolaerts Veranda's Willems-Crelan +41' 18''
114 Phil Bauhaus Team Sunweb +41' 29''
115 Marcel Sieberg Lotto-Soudal +43' 03''
116 Jesper Asselman Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij +43' 04''
117 Michael Hepburn Orica-Scott +44' 22''
118 Alex Dowsett Movistar +44' 34''
119 Marco Mathis Katusha-Alpecin +45' 19''
120 Tyler Farrar Dimension Data +45' 38''
121 Andrea Guardini UAE Team Emirates +45' 39''
122 Kenny Dehaes Wanty-Groupe Gobert +46' 05''
123 Arman Kamyshev Astana +51' 57''
124 Daniil Fominykh Astana +54' 07''
125 Jon Dibben Sky +1h 05' 30''

Saturday, August 12: Stage 6, Riemst - Houffalize, 203.7 km

Tim Wellens

Tim Wellens beats Tom Dumoulin for the stage six victory, but Dumoulin is the new GC leader.

The race: Here's the report from new GC leader Tom Dumoulin's Team Sunweb.

Stage 6 was not only tough for the rolling parcours that presented itself, but also for the climatic conditions with wind and rain hampering the riders throughout the stage, making for a tough day in the saddle. The race took a while to settle with several failed attempts to form the day’s move before finally six riders established a gap. Behind, the team rallied around Tom to keep him out of trouble and gradually joined the chase at the front to keep the race under control.

As the final loomed closer, the team applied more and more pressure on the front, causing splits and forcing a select group on the penultimate climb. Søren Kragh Andersen was also present in the front to support Tom before he made his move with one other on the final climb of the stage. Immediately pulling clear, the two took all the bonus seconds at the Golden Kilometre sprints, Tom taking six, and they then set about holding off the chase group of five which sat at around 20 seconds for the final 10km.

Coming into the finish Tom dug deep on the drag to the line but couldn’t come around to take the stage. However, the big effort put in to stay clear of the chasers and to take the bonus seconds along the way sees Tom move into the race lead with 4″ over second place ahead of tomorrow’s final stage.

After the finish, new race leader Tom told us: “I had the choice out there – not riding, or giving it everything and hoping Tim didnt drop me, and luckily I could just hang on at the end. We have a strong team here and I’m really happy with that, for two days we’ve made the race. We have to play it well tactically and defend tomorrow, and hope that 4 seconds is enough. It will be a battle.”

Team Sunweb coach Tom Veelers added: “We went all out just before the last two climbs and there it exploded and we had still two guys up front which was good. Then on the last real climb Tom and Tim got away with a really strong attack and together they could hold it until the finish, holding off a really strong chasing group.”

Complete results:

203.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.125 km/hr

1 Wellens, Tim Lotto-Soudal 5hr 4min 36sec
2 Dumoulin, Tom Team Sunweb s.t.
3 Stuyven, Jasper Trek-Segafredo @ 17sec
4 Van Avermaet, Greg BMC s.t.
5 Benoot, Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
6 Valgren, Michael Astana + 00' 20''
7 Naesen, Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
8 Politt, Nils Katusha-Alpecin + 01' 42''
9 Vanmarcke, Sep Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
10 Smith, Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
11 Andersen, Søren Team Sunweb s.t.
12 Bakelants, Jan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
13 Vakoč, Petr Quick-Step Floors s.t.
14 Ladagnous, Matthieu FDJ s.t.
15 Ligthart, Pim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
16 Theuns, Edward Trek-Segafredo s.t.
17 Boom, Lars LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
18 Gilbert, Philippe Quick-Step Floors s.t.
19 Sütterlin, Jasha Movistar s.t.
20 Erviti, Imanol Movistar s.t.
21 Sagan, Peter Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
22 Keukeleire, Jens Orica-Scott s.t.
23 Polanc, Jan UAE Team Emirates + 01' 49''
24 Gatto, Oscar Astana + 03' 53''
25 Meurisse, Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 04' 03''
26 Vanendert, Jelle Lotto-Soudal + 04' 54''
27 Gasparotto, Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
28 Vliegen, Loïc BMC + 05' 21''
29 Geoghegan, Tao Sky s.t.
30 Guerreiro, Ruben Trek-Segafredo s.t.
31 Henao, Sebastián Sky + 05' 32''
32 Sbaragli, Kristian Dimension Data + 08' 29''
33 Van Gestel, Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
34 Reinders, Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
35 Biermans, Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
36 Devolder, Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
37 Vincent, Léo FDJ s.t.
38 Hoorn, Taco van der Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
39 Gruzdev, Dmitriy Astana s.t.
40 Küng, Stefan BMC s.t.
41 Edmondson, Alex Orica-Scott + 08' 32''
42 Pfingsten, Christoph Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
43 Janse van Rensburg, Reinhardt Dimension Data s.t.
44 Burghardt, Marcus Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
45 Zurlo, Federico UAE Team Emirates s.t.
46 Pöstlberger, Lukas Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
47 Roosen, Timo LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
48 Houle, Hugo Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
49 Hofstede, Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
50 Teunissen, Mike Team Sunweb s.t.
51 Sutherland, Rory Movistar + 08' 37''
52 Weening, Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
53 Rast, Grégory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
54 Arashiro, Yukiya Bahrain-Merida + 12' 29''
55 Lampaert, Yves Quick-Step Floors + 14' 48''
56 Van Asbroeck, Tom Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
57 Duval, Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
58 Gougeard, Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
59 Doull, Owain Sky s.t.
60 Sarreau, Marc FDJ s.t.
61 Poppel, Boy van Trek-Segafredo s.t.
62 Martin, Tony Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
63 Schär, Michael BMC s.t.
64 Emden, Jos van LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
65 Docker, Mitchell Orica-Scott s.t.
66 Insausti, Jon Ander Bahrain-Merida s.t.
67 Bagdonas, Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
68 Baarle, Dylan van Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
69 Aert, Wout van Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
70 Poppel, Danny van Sky s.t.
71 Drücker, Jempy BMC s.t.
72 Schmidt, Mads Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
73 Pibernik, Luka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
74 Gerrans, Simon Orica-Scott s.t.
75 Bodnar, Maciej Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
76 Stannard, Ian Sky s.t.
77 Richeze, Maximiliano Quick-Step Floors + 14' 54''
78 Devenyns, Dries Quick-Step Floors s.t.
79 Kuznetsov, Vyatcheslav Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
80 Curvers, Roy Team Sunweb + 16' 39''
81 Dehaes, Kenny Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 21' 08''
82 Van Melsen, Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
83 Rickaert, Jonas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
84 Planckaert, Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
85 Thomson, Jay Dimension Data s.t.
86 Dowsett, Alex Movistar s.t.
87 Keisse, Iljo Quick-Step Floors s.t.
88 Mullen, Ryan Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
89 Van Zyl, Johann Dimension Data s.t.
90 Mathis, Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
91 Van Lerberghe, Bert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
92 Merlier, Tim Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
93 Barbier, Rudy Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
94 Steels, Stijn Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
95 Jauregui, Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
96 Backaert, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
97 Guardini, Andrea UAE Team Emirates s.t.
98 Vanspeybrouck, Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
99 De Vreese, Laurens Astana s.t.
100 McNally, Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
101 Van Hecke, Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
102 Gibbons, Ryan Dimension Data s.t.
103 Thwaites, Scott Dimension Data s.t.
104 Allegaert, Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
105 Van Hooydonck, Nathan BMC s.t.
106 Kamyshev, Arman Astana s.t.
107 Tleubayev, Ruslan Astana s.t.
108 Viviani, Elia Sky s.t.
109 Dibben, Jonathan Sky s.t.
110 Pedersen, Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
111 Coledan, Marco Trek-Segafredo s.t.
112 Brändle, Matthias Trek-Segafredo s.t.
113 Kolář, Michal Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
114 Bico, Nuno Movistar s.t.
115 Kump, Marko UAE Team Emirates s.t.
116 Troia, Oliviero UAE Team Emirates s.t.
117 Minali, Riccardo Astana s.t.
118 Goethem, Brian van Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
119 Van Hoecke, Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
120 Asselman, Jesper Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
121 Groenewegen, Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
122 Fominykh, Daniil Astana s.t.
123 Hepburn, Michael Orica-Scott s.t.
124 Renshaw, Mark Dimension Data s.t.
125 Quintana, Dayer Movistar s.t.
126 Izagirre, Gorka Movistar s.t.
127 Schillinger, Andreas Bora-Hansgrohe + 21' 20''
128 Selig, Rüdiger Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
129 Quinziato, Manuel BMC s.t.
130 Consonni, Simone UAE Team Emirates s.t.
131 De Buyst, Jasper Lotto-Soudal s.t.
132 Hamilton, Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
133 Greipel, André Lotto-Soudal s.t.
134 Duijn, Huub Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
135 Kluge, Roger Orica-Scott s.t.
136 Terpstra, Niki Quick-Step Floors s.t.
137 Swift, Ben UAE Team Emirates s.t.
138 Tankink, Bram LottoNL-Jumbo + 21' 25''
139 Bauhaus, Phil Team Sunweb s.t.
140 Vaugrenard, Benoît FDJ s.t.
141 Maes, Nikolas Lotto-Soudal + 23' 08''
142 Sieberg, Marcel Lotto-Soudal s.t.
143 Goolaerts, Michael Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
144 Bole, Grega Bahrain-Merida + 23' 09''
145 Farrar, Tyler Dimension Data + 23' 16''

GC after Stage 6:

889 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.443 km/hr

1 Dumoulin, Tom Team Sunweb 20hr 27min 49sec
2 Wellens, Tim Lotto-Soudal @ 4sec
3 Van Avermaet, Greg BMC + 00' 46''
4 Stuyven, Jasper Trek-Segafredo + 00' 52''
5 Valgren, Michael Astana + 01' 02''
6 Naesen, Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale + 01' 09''
7 Boom, Lars LottoNL-Jumbo + 01' 46''
8 Sagan, Peter Bora-Hansgrohe + 01' 48''
9 Sütterlin, Jasha Movistar + 02' 13''
10 Gilbert, Philippe Quick-Step Floors + 02' 15''
11 Vakoč, Petr Quick-Step Floors + 02' 18''
12 Keukeleire, Jens Orica-Scott + 02' 21''
13 Vanmarcke, Sep Cannondale-Drapac + 02' 22''
14 Bakelants, Jan Ag2r La Mondiale + 02' 28''
15 Andersen, Søren Team Sunweb + 02' 40''
16 Theuns, Edward Trek-Segafredo + 02' 49''
17 Erviti, Imanol Movistar + 03' 04''
18 Smith, Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 03' 15''
19 Ligthart, Pim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 03' 17''
20 Politt, Nils Katusha-Alpecin + 03' 19''
21 Meurisse, Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 05' 49''
22 Vliegen, Loïc BMC + 06' 42''
23 Vanendert, Jelle Lotto-Soudal + 06' 46''
24 Gasparotto, Enrico Bahrain-Merida + 06' 52''
25 Guerreiro, Ruben Trek-Segafredo + 09' 16''
26 Küng, Stefan BMC + 09' 19''
27 Roosen, Timo LottoNL-Jumbo + 09' 41''
28 Edmondson, Alex Orica-Scott + 09' 48''
29 Teunissen, Mike Team Sunweb + 09' 53''
30 Hofstede, Lennard Team Sunweb + 10' 07''
31 Houle, Hugo Ag2r La Mondiale + 10' 13''
32 Zurlo, Federico UAE Team Emirates + 10' 17''
33 Janse van Rensburg, Reinardt Dimension Data + 10' 34''
34 Van Gestel, Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 10' 35''
35 Pfingsten, Christoph Bora-Hansgrohe + 10' 47''
36 Vincent, Léo FDJ + 11' 11''
37 Benoot, Tiesj Lotto-Soudal + 11' 15''
38 Hoorn, Taco van der Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 11' 20''
39 Biermans, Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin + 11' 29''
40 Gatto, Oscar Astana + 11' 37''
41 Rast, Grégory Trek-Segafredo + 11' 37''
42 Sbaragli, Kristian Dimension Data + 12' 58''
43 Arashiro, Yukiya Bahrain-Merida + 14' 32''
44 Reinders, Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 15' 00''
45 Ladagnous, Matthieu FDJ + 15' 17''
46 Weening, Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 15' 31''
47 Pöstlberger, Lukas Bora-Hansgrohe + 15' 38''
48 Poppel, Danny van Sky + 15' 40''
49 Bodnar, Maciej Bora-Hansgrohe + 15' 42''
50 Burghardt, Marcus Bora-Hansgrohe + 15' 46''
51 Lampaert, Yves Quick-Step Floors + 15' 50''
52 Emden, Jos van LottoNL-Jumbo + 15' 55''
53 Gougeard, Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale + 16' 00''
54 Aert, Wout van Veranda's Willems-Crelan + 16' 08''
55 Poppel, Boy van Trek-Segafredo + 16' 13''
56 Baarle, Dylan van Cannondale-Drapac + 16' 15''
57 Devenyns, Dries Quick-Step Floors + 16' 16''
58 Martin, Tony Katusha-Alpecin + 16' 18''
59 Insausti, Jon Ander Bahrain-Merida + 16' 23''
60 Pibernik, Luka Bahrain-Merida + 16' 40''
61 Van Asbroeck, Tom Cannondale-Drapac + 17' 23''
62 Devolder, Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan + 18' 23''
63 Geoghegan, Tao Sky + 18' 56''
64 Sarreau, Marc FDJ + 19' 22''
65 Docker, Mitchell Orica-Scott + 19' 24''
66 Bagdonas, Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale + 19' 50''
67 Duval, Julien Ag2r La Mondiale + 19' 52''
68 Gerrans, Simon Orica-Scott + 20' 15''
69 Polanc, Jan UAE Team Emirates + 21' 17''
70 Gruzdev, Dmitriy Astana + 22' 20''
71 Izagirre, Gorka Movistar + 22' 34''
72 Terpstra, Niki Quick-Step Floors + 22' 35''
73 Backaert, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 22' 49''
74 Tankink, Bram LottoNL-Jumbo + 23' 07''
75 Groenewegen, Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo + 23' 21''
76 Thomson, Jay Dimension Data + 23' 31''
77 Selig, Rüdiger Bora-Hansgrohe + 23' 37''
78 Van Hecke, Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 23' 39''
79 Rickaert, Jonas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 23' 56''
80 Schmidt, Mads Katusha-Alpecin + 24' 13''
81 Drücker, Jempy BMC + 24' 14''
82 Greipel, André Lotto-Soudal + 24' 20''
83 Van Hoecke, Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo + 24' 24''
84 Brändle, Matthias Trek-Segafredo + 24' 29''
85 Schär, Michael BMC + 24' 40''
86 Pedersen, Mads Trek-Segafredo + 24' 42''
87 Kuznetsov, Vyatcheslav Katusha-Alpecin + 24' 44''
88 Consonni, Simone UAE Team Emirates + 25' 14''
89 McNally, Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 25' 16''
90 Jauregui, Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale + 25' 16''
91 Henao, Sebastián Sky + 25' 19''
92 Planckaert, Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 25' 35''
93 Sutherland, Rory Movistar + 25' 37''
94 Viviani, Elia Sky + 26' 39''
95 Curvers, Roy Team Sunweb + 26' 51''
96 De Vreese, Laurens Astana + 26' 53''
97 Gibbons, Ryan Dimension Data + 27' 11''
98 Keisse, Iljo Quick-Step Floors + 27' 33''
99 Kluge, Roger Orica-Scott + 27' 45''
100 Merlier, Tim Veranda's Willems-Crelan + 27' 49''
101 Van Lerberghe, Bert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 27' 49''
102 Doull, Owain Sky + 28' 08''
103 Steels, Stijn Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 28' 14''
104 De Buyst, Jasper Lotto-Soudal + 28' 43''
105 Richeze, Maximiliano Quick-Step Floors + 28' 46''
106 Bico, Nuno Movistar + 29' 36''
107 Stannard, Ian Sky + 30' 02''
108 Maes, Nikolas Lotto-Soudal + 30' 03''
109 Allegaert, Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 30' 26''
110 Hamilton, Chris Team Sunweb + 31' 01''
111 Van Melsen, Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 31' 02''
112 Bauhaus, Phil Team Sunweb + 31' 06''
113 Swift, Ben UAE Team Emirates + 31' 15''
114 Thwaites, Scott Dimension Data + 31' 43''
115 Goethem, Brian van Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 32' 17''
116 Quinziato, Manuel BMC + 32' 34''
117 Sieberg, Marcel Lotto-Soudal + 32' 40''
118 Goolaerts, Michael Veranda's Willems-Crelan + 32' 59''
119 Troia, Oliviero UAE Team Emirates + 33' 03''
120 Bole, Grega Bahrain-Merida + 33' 16''
121 Van Hooydonck, Nathan BMC + 33' 42''
122 Dowsett, Alex Movistar + 34' 11''
123 Mullen, Ryan Cannondale-Drapac + 34' 18''
124 Vanspeybrouck, Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 34' 41''
125 Duijn, Huub Veranda's Willems-Crelan + 34' 45''
126 Asselman, Jesper Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 34' 45''
127 Farrar, Tyler Dimension Data + 34' 46''
128 Mathis, Marco Katusha-Alpecin + 34' 56''
129 Barbier, Rudy Ag2r La Mondiale + 35' 01''
130 Quintana, Dayer Movistar + 35' 03''
131 Kolář, Michal Bora-Hansgrohe + 35' 05''
132 Kump, Marko UAE Team Emirates + 35' 06''
133 Renshaw, Mark Dimension Data + 35' 07''
134 Guardini, Andrea UAE Team Emirates + 35' 16''
135 Minali, Riccardo Astana + 35' 24''
136 Dehaes, Kenny Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 35' 42''
137 Tleubayev, Ruslan Astana + 35' 56''
138 Hepburn, Michael Orica-Scott + 36' 03''
139 Schillinger, Andreas Bora-Hansgrohe + 37' 36''
140 Coledan, Marco Trek-Segafredo + 40' 54''
141 Kamyshev, Arman Astana + 41' 34''
142 Vaugrenard, Benoît FDJ + 41' 58''
143 Van Zyl, Johann Dimension Data + 43' 43''
144 Fominykh, Daniil Astana + 43' 44''
145 Dibben, Jonathan Sky + 55' 07''

Friday, August 11: Stage 5, Sittard Geleen - Sittard Geleen, 167.3 km

Lars Boom

Lars Boom wins stage five and takes over the GC lead.

The Race: Here's the story from stage winner Lars Boom's LottoNL-Jumbo team.

Lars Boom won the fifth stage in the BinckBank Tour. Team LottoNL-Jumbo's 31-year-old rider was the first to pass the finish line in Sittard-Geleen after a short solo ride. Just before, he escaped from a select leading group in the 165 kilometres long stage. Boom also took the lead in the general classification.

Initially, Lars Boom lost contact with the first part of the peloton. “I was behind a crash when the peloton fell apart”, he explained afterwards. “However, I was able to return and I stayed in front. Two kilometres before the end I saw a possibility to attack. It was a good moment and I could hold it until the finish. I’m glad that I took the victory as well as the lead in the general classification.”

His first victory of the season caused many emotions. “It indeed brings a lot of joy”, he said. “The spring classics didn’t go as well as expected. I worked hard to reach this level during a team's altitude camp in Kühtai and it’s great that I could achieve this. I always want to win. Therefore, it’s beautiful I can end a difficult period with many doubts in this way. Finally I have been able to deliver my team a win and that’s great.”

It is Team LottoNL-Jumbo’s 21st win of the season. Boom is also the leader in the general classification now. “The shape is good, but we still have two difficult stages ahead. We have to wait and see how the race will evolve. In addition, we miss two important riders with Robert Wagner and Tom Leezer after today’s stage. We have to take that into account.”

Complete results:

167.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.859 km/hr

1 Boom, Lars LottoNL-Jumbo 3hr 43min 46sec
2 Sagan, Peter Bora-Hansgrohe @ 3sec
3 Van Avermaet, Greg BMC s.t.
4 Naesen, Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
5 Stuyven, Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
6 Gilbert, Philippe Quick-Step Floors s.t.
7 Vanmarcke, Sep Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
8 Wellens, Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
9 Poppel, Danny van Sky s.t.
10 Sütterlin, Jasha Movistar s.t.
11 Dumoulin, Tom Team Sunweb s.t.
12 Greipel, André Lotto-Soudal s.t.
13 Bakelants, Jan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
14 Vakoč, Petr Quick-Step Floors s.t.
15 Keukeleire, Jens Orica-Scott s.t.
16 Valgren, Michael Astana s.t.
17 Groenewegen, Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 46''
18 Viviani, Elia Sky s.t.
19 Teunissen, Mike Team Sunweb s.t.
20 Van Asbroeck, Tom Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
21 Theuns, Edward Trek-Segafredo s.t.
22 Smith, Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
23 Backaert, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
24 Thwaites, Scott Dimension Data s.t.
25 Edmondson, Alex Orica-Scott s.t.
26 Insausti, Jon Ander Bahrain-Merida s.t.
27 Selig, Rüdiger Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
28 Andersen, Søren Team Sunweb s.t.
29 Arashiro, Yukiya Bahrain-Merida s.t.
30 Janse van Rensburg, Reinhardt Dimension Data s.t.
31 Emden, Jos van LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
32 Roosen, Timo LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
33 Meurisse, Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
34 Zurlo, Federico UAE Team Emirates s.t.
35 Gatto, Oscar Astana s.t.
36 Pfingsten, Christoph Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
37 Martin, Tony Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
38 Houle, Hugo Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
39 Gougeard, Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
40 Pibernik, Luka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
41 Küng, Stefan BMC s.t.
42 Van Gestel, Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
43 Van Hecke, Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
44 Docker, Mitchell Orica-Scott s.t.
45 Poppel, Boy van Trek-Segafredo s.t.
46 Terpstra, Niki Quick-Step Floors s.t.
47 Lampaert, Yves Quick-Step Floors s.t.
48 Vanendert, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
49 Vliegen, Loïc BMC s.t.
50 Gasparotto, Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
51 Baarle, Dylan van Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
52 Ligthart, Pim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
53 Politt, Nils Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
54 Izagirre, Gorka Movistar s.t.
55 Tankink, Bram LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
56 Erviti, Imanol Movistar s.t.
57 Hofstede, Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
58 Rast, Grégory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
59 Bodnar, Maciej Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
60 Devenyns, Dries Quick-Step Floors s.t.
61 Nielsen, Magnus Orica-Scott s.t.
62 Burghardt, Marcus Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
63 Aert, Wout van Veranda's Willems-Crelan + 00' 55''
64 Thomson, Jay Dimension Data + 01' 32''
65 Rickaert, Jonas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 01' 55''
66 Biermans, Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
67 Vincent, Léo FDJ s.t.
68 Hoorn, Taco van der Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
69 Van Hoecke, Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
70 Hepburn, Michael Orica-Scott + 02' 07''
71 Duval, Julien Ag2r La Mondiale + 03' 03''
72 Jauregui, Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale + 03' 03''
73 McNally, Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
74 Brändle, Matthias Trek-Segafredo s.t.
75 Guerreiro, Ruben Trek-Segafredo s.t.
76 Pedersen, Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
77 Consonni, Simone UAE Team Emirates s.t.
78 Sarreau, Marc FDJ s.t.
79 Bagdonas, Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
80 Gerrans, Simon Orica-Scott s.t.
81 Sbaragli, Kristian Dimension Data s.t.
82 Planckaert, Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
83 De Vreese, Laurens Astana + 04' 44''
84 Gibbons, Ryan Dimension Data s.t.
85 Steels, Stijn Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 05' 19''
86 Van Lerberghe, Bert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
87 Kluge, Roger Orica-Scott + 05' 43''
88 Reinders, Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
89 Merlier, Tim Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
90 Weening, Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
91 Pöstlberger, Lukas Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
92 De Buyst, Jasper Lotto-Soudal s.t.
93 Keisse, Iljo Quick-Step Floors s.t.
94 Allegaert, Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
95 Farrar, Tyler Dimension Data s.t.
96 Maes, Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
97 Benoot, Tiesj Lotto-Soudal + 05' 47''
98 Bico, Nuno Movistar + 06' 13''
99 Schär, Michael BMC + 08' 53''
100 Quinziato, Manuel BMC s.t.
101 Van Hooydonck, Nathan BMC s.t.
102 Schmidt, Mads Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
103 Kuznetsov, Vyatcheslav Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
104 Devolder, Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
105 Hamilton, Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
106 Sieberg, Marcel Lotto-Soudal s.t.
107 Kittel, Marcel Quick-Step Floors s.t.
108 Curvers, Roy Team Sunweb s.t.
109 Bauhaus, Phil Team Sunweb s.t.
110 Drücker, Jempy BMC s.t.
111 Goolaerts, Michael Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
112 Goethem, Brian van Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
113 Van Melsen, Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
114 Bole, Grega Bahrain-Merida s.t.
115 Swift, Ben UAE Team Emirates + 09' 24''
116 Troia, Oliviero UAE Team Emirates + 10' 39''
117 Wippert, Wouter Cannondale-Drapac + 12' 41''
118 Slagter, Tom-Jelte Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
119 Gruzdev, Dmitriy Astana s.t.
120 Agnoli, Valerio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
121 Dowsett, Alex Movistar s.t.
122 Sutherland, Rory Movistar s.t.
123 Delage, Mickaël FDJ s.t.
124 Stannard, Ian Sky s.t.
125 Doull, Owain Sky s.t.
126 Barbier, Rudy Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
127 Polanc, Jan UAE Team Emirates s.t.
128 Guardini, Andrea UAE Team Emirates s.t.
129 Mathis, Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
130 Henao, Sebastián Sky s.t.
131 Scotson, Miles BMC s.t.
132 Mullen, Ryan Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
133 Bewley, Sam Orica-Scott s.t.
134 Richeze, Maximiliano Quick-Step Floors s.t.
135 Coledan, Marco Trek-Segafredo s.t.
136 Duijn, Huub Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
137 Schillinger, Andreas Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
138 Kolář, Michal Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
139 Per, David Bahrain-Merida s.t.
140 Kump, Marko UAE Team Emirates s.t.
141 Renshaw, Mark Dimension Data s.t.
142 Geoghegan, Tao Sky s.t.
143 Quintana, Dayer Movistar s.t.
144 Ladagnous, Matthieu FDJ s.t.
145 Asselman, Jesper Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
146 Dehaes, Kenny Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
147 Van Zyl, Johann Dimension Data s.t.
148 Vaugrenard, Benoît FDJ s.t.
149 Kamyshev, Arman Astana s.t.
150 Minali, Riccardo Astana s.t.
151 Guarnieri, Jacopo FDJ s.t.
152 Tleubayev, Ruslan Astana s.t.
153 Kruopis, Aidis Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
154 Vanspeybrouck, Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
155 Dibben, Jonathan Sky + 15' 48''
156 Fominykh, Daniil Astana s.t.
157 Vermeltfoort, Coen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

685.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.535 km/hr

1 Boom, Lars LottoNL-Jumbo 15hr 23min 17sec
2 Sagan, Peter Bora-Hansgrohe @ 2sec
3 Dumoulin, Tom Team Sunweb + 00' 08''
4 Wellens, Tim Lotto-Soudal + 00' 19''
5 Sütterlin, Jasha Movistar + 00' 27''
6 Van Avermaet, Greg BMC s.t.
7 Gilbert, Philippe Quick-Step Floors + 00' 29''
8 Vakoč, Petr Quick-Step Floors + 00' 32''
9 Keukeleire, Jens Orica-Scott + 00' 35''
10 Stuyven, Jasper Trek-Segafredo + 00' 36''
11 Vanmarcke, Sep Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
12 Valgren, Michael Astana + 00' 38''
13 Bakelants, Jan Ag2r La Mondiale + 00' 42''
14 Naesen, Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale + 00' 45''
15 Küng, Stefan BMC + 00' 46''
16 Poppel, Danny van Sky + 00' 48''
17 Bodnar, Maciej Bora-Hansgrohe + 00' 50''
18 Andersen, Søren Team Sunweb + 00' 54''
19 Lampaert, Yves Quick-Step Floors + 00' 58''
20 Theuns, Edward Trek-Segafredo + 01' 03''
21 Emden, Jos van LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
22 Roosen, Timo LottoNL-Jumbo + 01' 05''
23 Gougeard, Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale + 01' 08''
24 Terpstra, Niki Quick-Step Floors + 01' 11''
25 Edmondson, Alex Orica-Scott + 01' 12''
26 Aert, Wout van Veranda's Willems-Crelan + 01' 16''
27 Vliegen, Loïc BMC + 01' 17''
28 Teunissen, Mike Team Sunweb s.t.
29 Devenyns, Dries Quick-Step Floors + 01' 18''
30 Erviti, Imanol Movistar s.t.
31 Poppel, Boy van Trek-Segafredo + 01' 21''
32 Izagirre, Gorka Movistar + 01' 22''
33 Baarle, Dylan van Cannondale-Drapac + 01' 23''
34 Martin, Tony Katusha-Alpecin + 01' 26''
35 Smith, Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 01' 29''
36 Nielsen, Magnus Orica-Scott + 01' 30''
37 Ligthart, Pim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 01' 31''
38 Insausti, Jon Ander Bahrain-Merida s.t.
39 Hofstede, Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
40 Politt, Nils Katusha-Alpecin + 01' 33''
41 Houle, Hugo Ag2r La Mondiale + 01' 37''
42 Backaert, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
43 Tankink, Bram LottoNL-Jumbo + 01' 38''
44 Zurlo, Federico UAE Team Emirates + 01' 41''
45 Meurisse, Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 01' 42''
46 Pibernik, Luka Bahrain-Merida + 01' 48''
47 Vanendert, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
48 Gasparotto, Enrico Bahrain-Merida + 01' 54''
49 Janse van Rensburg, Reinardt Dimension Data + 01' 58''
50 Arashiro, Yukiya Bahrain-Merida + 01' 59''
51 Van Gestel, Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 02' 02''
52 Groenewegen, Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo + 02' 09''
53 Pfingsten, Christoph Bora-Hansgrohe + 02' 11''
54 Selig, Rüdiger Bora-Hansgrohe + 02' 13''
55 Thomson, Jay Dimension Data + 02' 19''
56 Van Hecke, Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 02' 27''
57 Van Asbroeck, Tom Cannondale-Drapac + 02' 31''
58 Vincent, Léo FDJ + 02' 38''
59 Rickaert, Jonas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 02' 44''
60 Hoorn, Taco van der Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 02' 47''
61 Rast, Grégory Trek-Segafredo + 02' 56''
62 Biermans, Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
63 Greipel, André Lotto-Soudal s.t.
64 Van Hoecke, Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo + 03' 12''
65 Brändle, Matthias Trek-Segafredo + 03' 17''
66 Pedersen, Mads Trek-Segafredo + 03' 30''
67 Consonni, Simone UAE Team Emirates + 03' 50''
68 Guerreiro, Ruben Trek-Segafredo + 03' 51''
69 McNally, Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 04' 04''
70 Jauregui, Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
71 Planckaert, Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 04' 23''
72 Sbaragli, Kristian Dimension Data + 04' 25''
73 Sarreau, Marc FDJ + 04' 30''
74 Docker, Mitchell Orica-Scott + 04' 32''
75 Bagdonas, Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale + 04' 58''
76 Duval, Julien Ag2r La Mondiale + 05' 00''
77 Gerrans, Simon Orica-Scott + 05' 23''
78 Viviani, Elia Sky + 05' 27''
79 De Vreese, Laurens Astana + 05' 41''
80 Gibbons, Ryan Dimension Data + 05' 59''
81 Kluge, Roger Orica-Scott + 06' 21''
82 Keisse, Iljo Quick-Step Floors s.t.
83 Reinders, Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 06' 27''
84 Merlier, Tim Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
85 Van Lerberghe, Bert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 06' 37''
86 Weening, Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 06' 50''
87 Maes, Nikolas Lotto-Soudal + 06' 51''
88 Pöstlberger, Lukas Bora-Hansgrohe + 07' 02''
89 Steels, Stijn Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 07' 02''
90 Burghardt, Marcus Bora-Hansgrohe + 07' 10''
91 De Buyst, Jasper Lotto-Soudal + 07' 19''
92 Gatto, Oscar Astana + 07' 40''
93 Bico, Nuno Movistar + 08' 24''
94 Allegaert, Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 09' 14''
95 Schmidt, Mads Katusha-Alpecin + 09' 21''
96 Drücker, Jempy BMC + 09' 22''
97 Sieberg, Marcel Lotto-Soudal + 09' 28''
98 Hamilton, Chris Team Sunweb + 09' 37''
99 Bauhaus, Phil Team Sunweb + 09' 37''
100 Kuznetsov, Vyatcheslav Katusha-Alpecin + 09' 46''
101 Goolaerts, Michael Veranda's Willems-Crelan + 09' 47''
102 Schär, Michael BMC + 09' 48''
103 Van Melsen, Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 09' 50''
104 Devolder, Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
105 Swift, Ben UAE Team Emirates + 09' 51''
106 Bole, Grega Bahrain-Merida + 10' 03''
107 Curvers, Roy Team Sunweb + 10' 08''
108 Thwaites, Scott Dimension Data + 10' 31''
109 Kittel, Marcel Quick-Step Floors + 10' 42''
110 Benoot, Tiesj Lotto-Soudal + 10' 54''
111 Goethem, Brian van Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 11' 05''
112 Quinziato, Manuel BMC + 11' 10''
113 Farrar, Tyler Dimension Data + 11' 26''
114 Troia, Oliviero UAE Team Emirates + 11' 51''
115 Van Hooydonck, Nathan BMC + 12' 30''
116 Dowsett, Alex Movistar + 12' 59''
117 Mullen, Ryan Cannondale-Drapac + 13' 06''
118 Doull, Owain Sky + 13' 16''
119 Duijn, Huub Veranda's Willems-Crelan + 13' 21''
120 Vanspeybrouck, Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 13' 29''
121 Ladagnous, Matthieu FDJ + 13' 31''
122 Geoghegan, Tao Sky + 13' 31''
123 Asselman, Jesper Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 13' 33''
124 Mathis, Marco Katusha-Alpecin + 13' 44''
125 Gruzdev, Dmitriy Astana + 13' 47''
126 Richeze, Maximiliano Quick-Step Floors + 13' 48''
127 Barbier, Rudy Ag2r La Mondiale + 13' 49''
128 Quintana, Dayer Movistar + 13' 51''
129 Delage, Mickaël FDJ + 13' 53''
130 Kolář, Michal Bora-Hansgrohe + 13' 53''
131 Kump, Marko UAE Team Emirates + 13' 54''
132 Renshaw, Mark Dimension Data + 13' 55''
133 Guardini, Andrea UAE Team Emirates + 14' 04''
134 Minali, Riccardo Astana + 14' 12''
135 Dehaes, Kenny Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 14' 30''
136 Per, David Bahrain-Merida + 14' 41''
137 Tleubayev, Ruslan Astana + 14' 44''
138 Hepburn, Michael Orica-Scott + 14' 51''
139 Stannard, Ian Sky + 15' 10''
140 Schillinger, Andreas Bora-Hansgrohe + 16' 12''
141 Sutherland, Rory Movistar + 16' 56''
142 Vermeltfoort, Coen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 17' 13''
143 Polanc, Jan UAE Team Emirates + 19' 24''
144 Slagter, Tom-Jelte Cannondale-Drapac + 19' 39''
145 Coledan, Marco Trek-Segafredo + 19' 42''
146 Henao, Sebastián Sky + 19' 43''
147 Kruopis, Aidis Veranda's Willems-Crelan + 19' 57''
148 Kamyshev, Arman Astana + 20' 22''
149 Guarnieri, Jacopo FDJ + 20' 23''
150 Vaugrenard, Benoît FDJ + 20' 29''
151 Agnoli, Valerio Bahrain-Merida + 21' 16''
152 Wippert, Wouter Cannondale-Drapac + 22' 03''
153 Bewley, Sam Orica-Scott + 22' 03''
154 Van Zyl, Johann Dimension Data + 22' 31''
155 Fominykh, Daniil Astana + 22' 32''
156 Scotson, Miles BMC + 25' 11''
157 Dibben, Jonathan Sky + 33' 55''

Thursday, August 10: Stage 4, Lanaken - Laneken, 154.2 km

Edward Theuns

Edward Theuns wins stage four.

The race: Here's the report from stage winner Edward Theuns' Trek-Segafredo team.

One year ago, Edward Theuns was flat on his back, constrained mostly to his bed. It was beginnings of what would be a long road to recovery from a fractured vertebra he sustained in a crash at the 2016 Tour de France. 

Although Theuns returned to racing this season, he was still not completely pain-free and underwent surgery after the spring classics in late April to remove the hardware still in his spine.  It was another few weeks to recover, and once again, more hard work to return to his top race form.

In stage four at the Binckbank Tour, Theuns put closure on his near-career ending injury for good, winning his first race since his horrible crash, and his first WorldTour victory of his career. 

Victory is always sweet, but for Theuns on Thursday, it was that much sweeter.

"It's a big relief, I am really happy," said an elated Theuns. "I had a real rough time since I crashed in the Tour last year and I worked really hard to come back. After the spring classics, I again had surgery to take out the pins in my back, and since that surgery, I feel that I am getting stronger every week. I had a great training camp at altitude during the Tour, and now it pays off."

Theuns sprinted to second place in Wednesday's stage three, giving him and the team heightened confidence and morale to play for the win again. "After yesterday, I really believed in it, and the team believed in it. Already yesterday we were really riding together as a group, and it was close, and today we tried again.  Yesterday after the stage Dirk (Demol, director) said tomorrow we go again for it, and in the end, it all turned out perfect,"  he added.

A late attack by Yves Lampaert (Quick-Step Floors) almost spoiled the impeccable team work, but Boy van Poppel and Jasper Stuyven uncannily timed the catch at 200 meters to go, and Theuns finished off the perfect lead out.

"With 200 meters to go, I thought, 'Crap! Edward is going to win the sprint, but it's going to be again second!'" said team director Dirk Demol. "It was a great effort by Jasper at the end, and Boy did a really good job to bring Jasper and Edward there. But I must also say that Marco (Coledan) worked hard in the first 130kms, and that was more than important, he worked for the whole team there, and Gregy – the whole team played a part in the win today."

While Demol was cringing at the possibility of another second, Theuns was oblivious. "Dirk told us in the radio that Lampaert had a pretty good gap, but in the last kilometers to just focus on good positioning and sprinting so I wasn't really looking at the situation. In the end, the gap opened on the right moment and Boy could go to the front with me and Jasper," said Theuns.

"When I started the sprint, I was able to go a little bit to Lampaert's wheel, and it gave me a better slipstream, which was perfect for me. The leadout was really good, and I am super happy to give a reward to the whole team, for the hard work they do."

"Boy and Jasper were in front of me in the last kilometer, and before this, the guys did an amazing job to keep us in the front. (Marco) Coledan did the whole race almost in the wind to keep us in the front, and Mads (Pedersen) was going well and coming back all the time. It was a real big team effort today."

Director Dirk Demol agreed, heaping praise on the concerted effort, pointing out that it was a win for the whole team today. "The whole team participated on the victory today, and I know Edward would say the same – this was a victory of the team. When you see Jasper just behind celebrating Edward's win – I love it!"  he smiled.

Complete results:

154.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 45.268 km/hr

1 Theuns, Edward Trek-Segafredo 3hr 24min 23sec
2 Kump, Marko UAE Team Emirates s.t.
3 Merlier, Tim Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
4 Sagan, Peter Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
5 Groenewegen, Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
6 Poppel, Danny van Sky s.t.
7 Nielsen, Magnus Orica-Scott s.t.
8 Sarreau, Marc FDJ s.t.
9 Bauhaus, Phil Team Sunweb s.t.
10 Vanmarcke, Sep Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
11 Teunissen, Mike Team Sunweb s.t.
12 Gibbons, Ryan Dimension Data s.t.
13 Keisse, Iljo Quick-Step Floors s.t.
14 De Buyst, Jasper Lotto-Soudal s.t.
15 Zurlo, Federico UAE Team Emirates s.t.
16 Rickaert, Jonas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
17 Van Gestel, Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
18 Consonni, Simone UAE Team Emirates s.t.
19 Dehaes, Kenny Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
20 Barbier, Rudy Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
21 Stuyven, Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
22 Vermeltfoort, Coen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
23 Planckaert, Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
24 Naesen, Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
25 Minali, Riccardo Astana s.t.
26 McNally, Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
27 Aert, Wout van Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
28 Richeze, Maximiliano Quick-Step Floors s.t.
29 Pibernik, Luka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
30 Valgren, Michael Astana s.t.
31 Sbaragli, Kristian Dimension Data s.t.
32 Drücker, Jempy BMC s.t.
33 Kluge, Roger Orica-Scott s.t.
34 Schmidt, Mads Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
35 Vanspeybrouck, Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
36 Sütterlin, Jasha Movistar s.t.
37 Swift, Ben UAE Team Emirates s.t.
38 Dumoulin, Tom Team Sunweb s.t.
39 Lampaert, Yves Quick-Step Floors s.t.
40 Politt, Nils Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
41 Van Avermaet, Greg BMC s.t.
42 Küng, Stefan BMC s.t.
43 Izagirre, Gorka Movistar s.t.
44 Bole, Grega Bahrain-Merida s.t.
45 Vliegen, Loïc BMC s.t.
46 Emden, Jos van LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
47 Bakelants, Jan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
48 Sieberg, Marcel Lotto-Soudal s.t.
49 Van Lerberghe, Bert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
50 Bodnar, Maciej Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
51 Keukeleire, Jens Orica-Scott s.t.
52 Kuznetsov, Vyatcheslav Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
53 Arashiro, Yukiya Bahrain-Merida s.t.
54 Devolder, Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
55 Reinders, Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
56 Andersen, Søren Team Sunweb s.t.
57 Kolář, Michal Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
58 Gilbert, Philippe Quick-Step Floors s.t.
59 Martin, Tony Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
60 Wellens, Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
61 Devenyns, Dries Quick-Step Floors s.t.
62 Smith, Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
63 Gallopin, Tony Lotto-Soudal s.t.
64 Hoorn, Taco van der Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
65 Biermans, Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
66 Baarle, Dylan van Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
67 Geoghegan, Tao Sky s.t.
68 Van Asbroeck, Tom Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
69 Tankink, Bram LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
70 Guardini, Andrea UAE Team Emirates s.t.
71 Van Hecke, Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
72 Doull, Owain Sky s.t.
73 Pedersen, Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
74 Maes, Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
75 Ladagnous, Matthieu FDJ s.t.
76 Vanendert, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
77 Hofstede, Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
78 Brändle, Matthias Trek-Segafredo s.t.
79 Boom, Lars LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
80 Duijn, Huub Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
81 Guerreiro, Ruben Trek-Segafredo s.t.
82 Poppel, Boy van Trek-Segafredo s.t.
83 Weening, Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
84 Allegaert, Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
85 Selig, Rüdiger Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
86 Houle, Hugo Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
87 Curvers, Roy Team Sunweb s.t.
88 Schär, Michael BMC s.t.
89 Thomson, Jay Dimension Data s.t.
90 Gasparotto, Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
91 Backaert, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
92 Van Hoecke, Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
93 Insausti, Jon Ander Bahrain-Merida s.t.
94 Quintana, Dayer Movistar s.t.
95 Terpstra, Niki Quick-Step Floors s.t.
96 Dowsett, Alex Movistar s.t.
97 Vakoč, Petr Quick-Step Floors s.t.
98 Edmondson, Alex Orica-Scott s.t.
99 Gougeard, Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
100 Meurisse, Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
101 De Vreese, Laurens Astana s.t.
102 Van Melsen, Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
103 Hamilton, Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
104 Van Keirsbulck, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
105 Erviti, Imanol Movistar s.t.
106 Goolaerts, Michael Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
107 Asselman, Jesper Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
108 Mullen, Ryan Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
109 Gruzdev, Dmitriy Astana s.t.
110 Delage, Mickaël FDJ s.t.
111 Vincent, Léo FDJ s.t.
112 Ligthart, Pim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
113 Jauregui, Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
114 Steels, Stijn Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
115 Janse van Rensburg, Reinhardt Dimension Data s.t.
116 Renshaw, Mark Dimension Data + 00' 18''
117 Mathis, Marco Katusha-Alpecin + 00' 30''
118 Troia, Oliviero UAE Team Emirates s.t.
119 Wagner, Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
120 Tleubayev, Ruslan Astana + 00' 47''
121 Pöstlberger, Lukas Bora-Hansgrohe + 00' 51''
122 Rast, Grégory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
123 Pfingsten, Christoph Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
124 Bico, Nuno Movistar s.t.
125 Duval, Julien Ag2r La Mondiale + 01' 12''
126 Docker, Mitchell Orica-Scott s.t.
127 Van Hooydonck, Nathan BMC s.t.
128 Quinziato, Manuel BMC s.t.
129 Gerrans, Simon Orica-Scott s.t.
130 Goethem, Brian van Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
131 Kittel, Marcel Quick-Step Floors s.t.
132 Sutherland, Rory Movistar s.t.
133 Farrar, Tyler Dimension Data s.t.
134 Per, David Bahrain-Merida s.t.
135 Stannard, Ian Sky s.t.
136 Bagdonas, Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
137 Leezer, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo + 01' 34''
138 Roosen, Timo LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 00''
139 Burghardt, Marcus Bora-Hansgrohe + 01' 53''
140 Schillinger, Andreas Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
141 Greipel, André Lotto-Soudal s.t.
142 Benoot, Tiesj Lotto-Soudal + 02' 23''
143 Viviani, Elia Sky + 03' 26''
144 Cordeel, Sander Veranda's Willems-Crelan + 03' 39''
145 Bewley, Sam Orica-Scott + 04' 53''
146 Agnoli, Valerio Bahrain-Merida + 06' 02''
147 Van Zyl, Johann Dimension Data s.t.
148 Wippert, Wouter Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
149 Slagter, Tom-Jelte Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
150 Polanc, Jan UAE Team Emirates s.t.
151 Anacona, Winner Movistar s.t.
152 Kruopis, Aidis Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
153 Fominykh, Daniil Astana s.t.
154 Kamyshev, Arman Astana s.t.
155 Gatto, Oscar Astana s.t.
156 Démare, Arnaud FDJ s.t.
157 Henao, Sebastián Sky s.t.
158 Guarnieri, Jacopo FDJ s.t.
159 Ganna, Filippo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
160 Coledan, Marco Trek-Segafredo s.t.
161 Stamsnijder, Tom Team Sunweb s.t.
162 Vaugrenard, Benoît FDJ s.t.
163 Thwaites, Scott Dimension Data s.t.
164 Hepburn, Michael Orica-Scott + 12' 15''
165 Dibben, Jonathan Sky s.t.
166 Roy, Jérémy FDJ s.t.
167 Scotson, Miles BMC s.t.

GC after stage 4:

518 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.439 km/hr

1 Küng, Stefan BMC 11hr 39min 31sec
2 Bodnar, Maciej Bora-Hansgrohe @ 4sec
3 Dumoulin, Tom Team Sunweb + 00' 05''
4 Sagan, Peter Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
5 Andersen, Søren Team Sunweb + 00' 08''
6 Boom, Lars LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 10''
7 Lampaert, Yves Quick-Step Floors + 00' 12''
8 Brändle, Matthias Trek-Segafredo + 00' 14''
9 Theuns, Edward Trek-Segafredo + 00' 17''
10 Wellens, Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
11 Emden, Jos van LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
12 Dowsett, Alex Movistar + 00' 18''
13 Roosen, Timo LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 19''
14 Aert, Wout van Veranda's Willems-Crelan + 00' 21''
15 Gougeard, Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale + 00' 22''
16 Sütterlin, Jasha Movistar + 00' 24''
17 Terpstra, Niki Quick-Step Floors + 00' 25''
18 Mullen, Ryan Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
19 Edmondson, Alex Orica-Scott + 00' 26''
20 Gilbert, Philippe Quick-Step Floors s.t.
21 Pedersen, Mads Trek-Segafredo + 00' 27''
22 Swift, Ben UAE Team Emirates s.t.
23 Schmidt, Mads Katusha-Alpecin + 00' 28''
24 Van Avermaet, Greg BMC s.t.
25 Drücker, Jempy BMC + 00' 29''
26 Vliegen, Loïc BMC + 00' 31''
27 Teunissen, Mike Team Sunweb s.t.
28 Devenyns, Dries Quick-Step Floors + 00' 32''
29 Keukeleire, Jens Orica-Scott s.t.
30 Erviti, Imanol Movistar + 00' 32''
31 Stuyven, Jasper Trek-Segafredo + 00' 33''
32 Vanmarcke, Sep Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
33 Doull, Owain Sky + 00' 35''
34 Sieberg, Marcel Lotto-Soudal s.t.
35 Poppel, Boy van Trek-Segafredo s.t.
36 Izagirre, Gorka Movistar + 00' 36''
37 Baarle, Dylan van Cannondale-Drapac + 00' 37''
38 Valgren, Michael Astana s.t.
39 Kluge, Roger Orica-Scott + 00' 38''
40 Vakoč, Petr Quick-Step Floors s.t.
41 Keisse, Iljo Quick-Step Floors s.t.
42 Bakelants, Jan Ag2r La Mondiale + 00' 39''
43 Martin, Tony Katusha-Alpecin + 00' 40''
44 Duijn, Huub Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
45 Naesen, Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale + 00' 42''
46 Smith, Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 00' 43''
47 Vincent, Léo FDJ s.t.
48 Hamilton, Chris Team Sunweb + 00' 44''
49 Nielsen, Magnus Orica-Scott s.t.
50 Reinders, Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
51 Bauhaus, Phil Team Sunweb s.t.
52 Ligthart, Pim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 00' 45''
53 Poppel, Danny van Sky s.t.
54 Insausti, Jon Ander Bahrain-Merida s.t.
55 Hofstede, Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
56 Politt, Nils Katusha-Alpecin + 00' 47''
57 Thomson, Jay Dimension Data s.t.
58 Consonni, Simone UAE Team Emirates s.t.
59 Vanspeybrouck, Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 00' 48''
60 Guerreiro, Ruben Trek-Segafredo s.t.
61 Rickaert, Jonas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 00' 49''
62 Ladagnous, Matthieu FDJ + 00' 50''
63 Geoghegan, Tao Sky s.t.
64 Houle, Hugo Ag2r La Mondiale + 00' 51''
65 Backaert, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
66 Asselman, Jesper Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 00' 52''
67 Tankink, Bram LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
68 Hoorn, Taco van der Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
69 Kuznetsov, Vyatcheslav Katusha-Alpecin + 00' 53''
70 Merlier, Tim Veranda's Willems-Crelan + 00' 54''
71 Goolaerts, Michael Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
72 Zurlo, Federico UAE Team Emirates + 00' 55''
73 Schär, Michael BMC s.t.
74 Meurisse, Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 00' 56''
75 Van Melsen, Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 00' 57''
76 De Vreese, Laurens Astana s.t.
77 Devolder, Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
78 McNally, Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 01' 01''
79 Jauregui, Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
80 Biermans, Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
81 Pibernik, Luka Bahrain-Merida + 01' 02''
82 Vanendert, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
83 Mathis, Marco Katusha-Alpecin + 01' 03''
84 Van Keirsbulck, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 01' 05''
85 Gallopin, Tony Lotto-Soudal s.t.
86 Gruzdev, Dmitriy Astana + 01' 06''
87 Weening, Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 01' 07''
88 Richeze, Maximiliano Quick-Step Floors s.t.
89 Maes, Nikolas Lotto-Soudal + 01' 08''
90 Gasparotto, Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
91 Barbier, Rudy Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
92 Quintana, Dayer Movistar + 01' 10''
93 Bole, Grega Bahrain-Merida s.t.
94 Troia, Oliviero UAE Team Emirates + 01' 12''
95 Janse van Rensburg, Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
96 Delage, Mickaël FDJ s.t.
97 Kolář, Michal Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
98 Kump, Marko UAE Team Emirates + 01' 13''
99 Arashiro, Yukiya Bahrain-Merida s.t.
100 Renshaw, Mark Dimension Data + 01' 14''
101 Curvers, Roy Team Sunweb + 01' 15''
102 Gibbons, Ryan Dimension Data s.t.
103 Van Gestel, Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 01' 16''
104 Van Hoecke, Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo + 01' 17''
105 Van Lerberghe, Bert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 01' 18''
106 Pöstlberger, Lukas Bora-Hansgrohe + 01' 19''
107 Planckaert, Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 01' 20''
108 Sbaragli, Kristian Dimension Data + 01' 22''
109 Groenewegen, Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo + 01' 23''
110 Guardini, Andrea UAE Team Emirates s.t.
111 Vermeltfoort, Coen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 01' 25''
112 Pfingsten, Christoph Bora-Hansgrohe + 01' 25''
113 Sarreau, Marc FDJ + 01' 27''
114 Selig, Rüdiger Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
115 Wagner, Robert LottoNL-Jumbo + 01' 29''
116 Minali, Riccardo Astana + 01' 31''
117 De Buyst, Jasper Lotto-Soudal + 01' 36''
118 Van Hecke, Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 01' 41''
119 Steels, Stijn Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 01' 43''
120 Van Asbroeck, Tom Cannondale-Drapac + 01' 45''
121 Dehaes, Kenny Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 01' 49''
122 Kittel, Marcel Quick-Step Floors s.t.
123 Bagdonas, Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale + 01' 55''
124 Duval, Julien Ag2r La Mondiale + 01' 57''
125 Per, David Bahrain-Merida + 02' 00''
126 Tleubayev, Ruslan Astana + 02' 03''
127 Rast, Grégory Trek-Segafredo + 02' 10''
128 Bico, Nuno Movistar + 02' 11''
129 Goethem, Brian van Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 02' 12''
130 Quinziato, Manuel BMC + 02' 17''
131 Gerrans, Simon Orica-Scott + 02' 20''
132 Stannard, Ian Sky + 02' 29''
133 Greipel, André Lotto-Soudal + 02' 53''
134 Allegaert, Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 03' 31''
135 Schillinger, Andreas Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
136 Van Hooydonck, Nathan BMC + 03' 37''
137 Docker, Mitchell Orica-Scott + 03' 46''
138 Sutherland, Rory Movistar + 04' 15''
139 Viviani, Elia Sky + 04' 41''
140 Leezer, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo + 04' 57''
141 Benoot, Tiesj Lotto-Soudal + 05' 07''
142 Farrar, Tyler Dimension Data + 05' 43''
143 Ganna, Filippo UAE Team Emirates + 06' 22''
144 Burghardt, Marcus Bora-Hansgrohe + 06' 24''
145 Polanc, Jan UAE Team Emirates + 06' 43''
146 Fominykh, Daniil Astana + 06' 44''
147 Gatto, Oscar Astana + 06' 54''
148 Slagter, Tom-Jelte Cannondale-Drapac + 06' 58''
149 Coledan, Marco Trek-Segafredo + 07' 01''
150 Anacona, Winner Movistar + 07' 02''
151 Henao, Sebastián Sky s.t.
152 Kruopis, Aidis Veranda's Willems-Crelan + 07' 16''
153 Kamyshev, Arman Astana + 07' 41''
154 Guarnieri, Jacopo FDJ + 07' 42''
155 Cordeel, Sander Veranda's Willems-Crelan + 07' 43''
156 Vaugrenard, Benoît FDJ + 07' 48''
157 Démare, Arnaud FDJ + 07' 52''
158 Agnoli, Valerio Bahrain-Merida + 08' 35''
159 Stamsnijder, Tom Team Sunweb + 09' 01''
160 Wippert, Wouter Cannondale-Drapac + 09' 22''
161 Bewley, Sam Orica-Scott + 09' 22''
162 Thwaites, Scott Dimension Data + 09' 45''
163 Van Zyl, Johann Dimension Data + 09' 50''
164 Scotson, Miles BMC + 12' 30''
165 Hepburn, Michael Orica-Scott + 12' 50''
166 Roy, Jérémy FDJ + 15' 25''
167 Dibben, Jonathan Sky + 18' 07''

Wednesday, August 9: Stage 3, Blankenberge - Ardooie, 185 km

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan gets his 99th race win in Ardooie

The race: Here's the story from stage winner Peter Sagan's Bora-hansgrohe team.

Edging closer and closer to his 100th professional victory, the UCI World Champion, Peter Sagan took his 99th win today on stage 3 of the BinckBank Tour. While the Slovak rider made it look easy – his BORA-hansgrohe teammate, Rudi Selig celebrating long before he crossed the line - Peter was clear the racing in Belgium was hard, with the final kilometres especially challenging due to wet conditions that split the peloton with a crash before the Flamme Rouge. Peter moves up to 3rd in the GC race, and will wear the blue jersey of points leader on tomorrow’s stage.

The race crossed the border from the Netherlands into Belgium today, and with it came the promise of Flandrian cobblestones and the infamous Belgian weather. The 185km route was fairly flat, with a couple of short climbs, but nothing that would trouble the determined peloton. After a short day’s time trialling yesterday in difficult weather conditions, the sprinters would be eager to get back on the road and challenge for the win on a flat finale. The twisting finale would bring with it its own challenges, but with poor weather predicted at the finish, getting to the line in one piece would be a challenge all of its own.

Starting the day back in the rainbow stripes of UCI World Champion, there was no pressure on the BORA-hansgrohe riders to protect the race lead for Peter Sagan. For this reason, the team would be able to take the day relatively easy, with no compulsion to chase down the break – leaving the hard work to the race leader’s BMC team. The group of five escapees made the most of the flat start, managing to quickly build an advantage of three minutes. While the peloton was pushed along by a tailwind, reducing the gap to less than a minute, with the bulk of the stage still to go, there was no hurry to make the catch just yet, and the bunch backed off, allowing the break to extend their lead a little, and the addition of some cobblestones to the route allowed the break to add even more time as the larger group worked to make sure they came through safely.

Just 50km remaining, the pace increased, with the familiar jersey of German National Champion, Marcus Burghardt, riding hard on the front for the BORA-hansgrohe team, keeping the UCI World Champion, Peter Sagan, safe to contest the finish. Hitting the finishing circuit, which would be raced twice, the gap was decreasing rapidly, and while the peloton nervously tackled the street circuit, decreasing its speed to do so, the advantage had all but gone, and with 6km remaining, the catch was made – just as the twists and turns of the finish really got technical, the damp roads making the going treacherous. A late crash followed by a late attack strung out the peloton, but Peter had everything under control – even before he crossed the line, teammate Rudi Selig was celebrating Peter’s 99th professional victory, with both hands in the air 100m before he had taken the win.

Having won in Ardooie in the race last year, Peter knew the finale, but also knew it was going to be hard in Belgium. "It wasn’t easy today. It was a reminder that we’re racing in Belgium because today was like riding a Spring Classic. It was crazy – all day on the front, the team trains were up there trying to pass each other and control the pace. In the end, it started to rain, and it was very dangerous, with a crash in the finale. I’m very happy because BORA-hansgrohe worked very well together and took another victory, which was amazing for us – I’m very happy. We’ll see whether I can take my 100th victory soon – first we have to survive until tomorrow. It’s good to be back near the top of the GC as well. If I take the GC again, it will be on a day where there are a lot of groups and gaps on the road - it's all about taking the seconds. For that reason, we will have to take it day by day.”

BORA-hansgrohe’s Head Sports Director, Enrico Poitschke, was thrilled with the day’s flawless teamwork. "It was a great day for us with another stage win for Peter! In a demonstration of flawless teamwork, all the riders of the squad performed perfectly today. In the finale, Peter showed his great form and did a really strong sprint. With this result, he moved up to third in the GC. All in all, a great day for BORA-hansgrohe! I am more than satisfied!"

Staying in Belgium for tomorrow’s stage, the race starts and finishes in Lanaken with a 154.2km parcours that again, is flat, but will challenge riders with the mix of a challenging course and some hard turns that may cause some splits in the closing kilometres. One thing for sure is that the sprinters will be working for the win again, making for a fast and exciting finale.

Complete results:

185 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.698 km/hr

1 Sagan, Peter Bora-Hansgrohe 4hr 14min 1sec
2 Theuns, Edward Trek-Segafredo s.t.
3 Barbier, Rudy Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
4 Groenewegen, Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
5 Vliegen, Loïc BMC s.t.
6 Nielsen, Magnus Orica-Scott s.t.
7 Rickaert, Jonas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
8 Consonni, Simone UAE Team Emirates s.t.
9 Van Lerberghe, Bert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
10 Bauhaus, Phil Team Sunweb s.t.
11 Dehaes, Kenny Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
12 Richeze, Maximiliano Quick-Step Floors s.t.
13 Greipel, André Lotto-Soudal s.t.
14 Schmidt, Mads Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
15 Smith, Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
16 Zabel, Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
17 Janse van Rensburg, Reinhardt Dimension Data s.t.
18 Naesen, Oliver Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
19 Drücker, Jempy BMC s.t.
20 Stuyven, Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
21 Selig, Rüdiger Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
22 Lampaert, Yves Quick-Step Floors s.t.
23 Poppel, Boy van Trek-Segafredo s.t.
24 Ladagnous, Matthieu FDJ s.t.
25 Pibernik, Luka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
26 Kump, Marko UAE Team Emirates s.t.
27 Roosen, Timo LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
28 Hoorn, Taco van der Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
29 Vermeltfoort, Coen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
30 Van Hecke, Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
31 Guerreiro, Ruben Trek-Segafredo s.t.
32 Dumoulin, Tom Team Sunweb s.t.
33 Kuznetsov, Vyatcheslav Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
34 Cortina, Iván Bahrain-Merida s.t.
35 Gilbert, Philippe Quick-Step Floors s.t.
36 Emden, Jos van LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
37 Wiśniowski, Łukasz Sky s.t.
38 Politt, Nils Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
39 Ganna, Filippo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
40 Martin, Tony Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
41 Sieberg, Marcel Lotto-Soudal s.t.
42 Küng, Stefan BMC s.t.
43 Swift, Ben UAE Team Emirates s.t.
44 Troia, Oliviero UAE Team Emirates s.t.
45 Sütterlin, Jasha Movistar s.t.
46 Van Avermaet, Greg BMC s.t.
47 Hepburn, Michael Orica-Scott s.t.
48 Van Gestel, Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
49 Teunissen, Mike Team Sunweb s.t.
50 Boom, Lars LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
51 Wellens, Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
52 Bodnar, Maciej Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
53 Hofstede, Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
54 Izagirre, Gorka Movistar s.t.
55 Bakelants, Jan Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
56 Andersen, Søren Team Sunweb s.t.
57 Keukeleire, Jens Orica-Scott s.t.
58 Arashiro, Yukiya Bahrain-Merida s.t.
59 Viviani, Elia Sky s.t.
60 Gougeard, Alexis Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
61 Van Hoecke, Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
62 Kruopis, Aidis Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
63 Jauregui, Quentin Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
64 Delage, Mickaël FDJ s.t.
65 Vanspeybrouck, Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
66 De Buyst, Jasper Lotto-Soudal s.t.
67 Terpstra, Niki Quick-Step Floors s.t.
68 Meurisse, Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
69 Pfingsten, Christoph Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
70 Valgren, Michael Astana Pro Team s.t.
71 Schär, Michael BMC s.t.
72 Guardini, Andrea UAE Team Emirates s.t.
73 Asselman, Jesper Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
74 Tankink, Bram LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
75 Wagner, Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
76 Baarle, Dylan van Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
77 Hamilton, Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
78 Erviti, Imanol Movistar s.t.
79 Devolder, Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
80 Aert, Wout van Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
81 Backaert, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
82 Geoghegan, Tao Sky s.t.
83 Duval, Julien Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
84 McNally, Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
85 Dowsett, Alex Movistar s.t.
86 Per, David Bahrain-Merida s.t.
87 Doull, Owain Sky s.t.
88 Goethem, Brian van Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
89 Insausti, Jon Ander Bahrain-Merida s.t.
90 Quintana, Dayer Movistar s.t.
91 Bico, Nuno Movistar s.t.
92 Van Melsen, Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
93 Devenyns, Dries Quick-Step Floors s.t.
94 Polanc, Jan UAE Team Emirates s.t.
95 Mullen, Ryan Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
96 Steels, Stijn Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
97 Vanendert, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
98 Duijn, Huub Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
99 Sbaragli, Kristian Dimension Data s.t.
100 Gatto, Oscar Astana Pro Team s.t.
101 Edmondson, Alex Orica-Scott s.t.
102 Gasparotto, Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
103 Gruzdev, Dmitriy Astana Pro Team s.t.
104 Curvers, Roy Team Sunweb s.t.
105 Ligthart, Pim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
106 Bagdonas, Gediminas Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
107 Houle, Hugo Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
108 Docker, Mitchell Orica-Scott s.t.
109 Reinders, Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
110 Vincent, Léo FDJ s.t.
111 Gerrans, Simon Orica-Scott s.t.
112 Weening, Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
113 Tusveld, Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
114 Démare, Arnaud FDJ s.t.
115 Zurlo, Federico UAE Team Emirates s.t.
116 Rast, Grégory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
117 Pedersen, Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
118 Kittel, Marcel Quick-Step Floors s.t.
119 Pöstlberger, Lukas Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
120 Gallopin, Tony Lotto-Soudal s.t.
121 Biermans, Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
122 Mathis, Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
123 Goolaerts, Michael Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
124 Maes, Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
125 Thomson, Jay Dimension Data s.t.
126 Slagter, Tom-Jelte Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
127 Fominykh, Daniil Astana Pro Team s.t.
128 Stannard, Ian Sky s.t.
129 Anacona, Winner Movistar s.t.
130 Henao, Sebastián Sky s.t.
131 Langeveld, Sebastian Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
132 Declercq, Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
133 Koren, Kristjan Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
134 Bole, Grega Bahrain-Merida s.t.
135 Brändle, Matthias Trek-Segafredo s.t.
136 Vakoč, Petr Quick-Step Floors s.t.
137 De Vreese, Laurens Astana Pro Team s.t.
138 Kamyshev, Arman Astana Pro Team s.t.
139 Quinziato, Manuel BMC s.t.
140 Scotson, Miles BMC s.t.
141 Coledan, Marco Trek-Segafredo s.t.
142 Schillinger, Andreas Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
143 Kolář, Michal Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
144 Sarreau, Marc FDJ + 00' 00''
145 Van Keirsbulck, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 01' 02''
146 Kluge, Roger Orica-Scott + 00' 00''
147 Keisse, Iljo Quick-Step Floors + 00' 00''
148 Poppel, Danny van Sky + 00' 00''
149 Guarnieri, Jacopo FDJ + 00' 00''
150 Vaugrenard, Benoît FDJ + 00' 00''
151 Renshaw, Mark Dimension Data + 00' 00''
152 Planckaert, Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 00' 00''
153 Agnoli, Valerio Bahrain-Merida + 01' 46''
154 Tleubayev, Ruslan Astana Pro Team + 00' 00''
155 Roy, Jérémy FDJ + 01' 55''
156 Merlier, Tim Veranda's Willems-Crelan + 00' 00''
157 Sutherland, Rory Movistar + 01' 55''
158 Van Hooydonck, Nathan BMC + 01' 57''
159 Allegaert, Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
160 Wippert, Wouter Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
161 Stamsnijder, Tom Team Sunweb s.t.
162 Benoot, Tiesj Lotto-Soudal + 00' 00''
163 Thwaites, Scott Dimension Data + 02' 16''
164 Leezer, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo + 02' 21''
165 Minali, Riccardo Astana Pro Team + 00' 00''
166 Van Asbroeck, Tom Cannondale-Drapac + 00' 00''
167 Vanmarcke, Sep Cannondale-Drapac + 00' 00''
168 Van Zyl, Johann Dimension Data + 02' 59''
169 Farrar, Tyler Dimension Data s.t.
170 Gibbons, Ryan Dimension Data + 00' 00''
171 Burghardt, Marcus Bora-Hansgrohe + 03' 17''
172 Cordeel, Sander Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
173 Bewley, Sam Orica-Scott + 03' 38''
174 Dibben, Jonathan Sky + 05' 04''

GC after Stage 3:

363.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.085 km/hr

1 Küng, Stefan BMC 8hr 15min 8sec
2 Bodnar, Maciej Bora-Hansgrohe @ 4sec
3 Dumoulin, Tom Team Sunweb + 00' 05''
4 Sagan, Peter Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
5 Andersen, Søren Team Sunweb + 00' 08''
6 Boom, Lars LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 10''
7 Lampaert, Yves Quick-Step Floors + 00' 12''
8 Brändle, Matthias Trek-Segafredo + 00' 14''
9 Scotson, Miles BMC + 00' 15''
10 Wellens, Tim Lotto-Soudal + 00' 17''
11 Emden, Jos van LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
12 Dowsett, Alex Movistar + 00' 18''
13 Roosen, Timo LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 19''
14 Ganna, Filippo UAE Team Emirates + 00' 20''
15 Aert, Wout van Veranda's Willems-Crelan + 00' 21''
16 Gougeard, Alexis Ag2r-La Mondiale + 00' 22''
17 Sütterlin, Jasha Movistar + 00' 24''
18 Terpstra, Niki Quick-Step Floors + 00' 25''
19 Mullen, Ryan Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
20 Edmondson, Alex Orica-Scott + 00' 26''
21 Gilbert, Philippe Quick-Step Floors s.t.
22 Pedersen, Mads Trek-Segafredo + 00' 27''
23 Theuns, Edward Trek-Segafredo s.t.
24 Swift, Ben UAE Team Emirates s.t.
25 Pöstlberger, Lukas Bora-Hansgrohe + 00' 28''
26 Schmidt, Mads Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
27 Van Avermaet, Greg BMC s.t.
28 Drücker, Jempy BMC + 00' 29''
29 Vliegen, Loïc BMC + 00' 31''
30 Teunissen, Mike Team Sunweb s.t.
31 Devenyns, Dries Quick-Step Floors + 00' 32''
32 Keukeleire, Jens Orica-Scott s.t.
33 Erviti, Imanol Movistar s.t.
34 Tusveld, Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 00' 33''
35 Stuyven, Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
36 Vanmarcke, Sep Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
37 Mathis, Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
38 Pfingsten, Christoph Bora-Hansgrohe + 00' 34''
39 Doull, Owain Sky + 00' 35''
40 Sieberg, Marcel Lotto-Soudal s.t.
41 Hepburn, Michael Orica-Scott s.t.
42 Poppel, Boy van Trek-Segafredo s.t.
43 Langeveld, Sebastian Cannondale-Drapac + 00' 36''
44 Izagirre, Gorka Movistar s.t.
45 Kittel, Marcel Quick-Step Floors + 00' 37''
46 Baarle, Dylan van Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
47 Valgren, Michael Astana Pro Team s.t.
48 Kluge, Roger Orica-Scott + 00' 38''
49 Vakoč, Petr Quick-Step Floors s.t.
50 Keisse, Iljo Quick-Step Floors s.t.
51 Bakelants, Jan Ag2r-La Mondiale + 00' 39''
52 Martin, Tony Katusha-Alpecin + 00' 40''
53 Duijn, Huub Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
54 Polanc, Jan UAE Team Emirates + 00' 41''
55 Fominykh, Daniil Astana Pro Team + 00' 42''
56 Troia, Oliviero UAE Team Emirates s.t.
57 Naesen, Oliver Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
58 Smith, Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 00' 43''
59 Bagdonas, Gediminas Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
60 Koren, Kristjan Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
61 Vincent, Léo FDJ s.t.
62 Hamilton, Chris Team Sunweb + 00' 44''
63 Nielsen, Magnus Orica-Scott s.t.
64 Bauhaus, Phil Team Sunweb s.t.
65 Poppel, Danny van Sky + 00' 45''
66 Insausti, Jon Ander Bahrain-Merida s.t.
67 Wiśniowski, Łukasz Sky s.t.
68 Duval, Julien Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
69 Hofstede, Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
70 Thomson, Jay Dimension Data + 00' 47''
71 Consonni, Simone UAE Team Emirates s.t.
72 Per, David Bahrain-Merida + 00' 48''
73 Vanspeybrouck, Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
74 Guerreiro, Ruben Trek-Segafredo s.t.
75 Rickaert, Jonas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 00' 49''
76 Ladagnous, Matthieu FDJ + 00' 50''
77 Geoghegan, Tao Sky s.t.
78 Houle, Hugo Ag2r-La Mondiale + 00' 51''
79 Backaert, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
80 Gatto, Oscar Astana Pro Team + 00' 52''
81 Asselman, Jesper Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
82 Tankink, Bram LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
83 Hoorn, Taco van der Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
84 Politt, Nils Katusha-Alpecin + 00' 53''
85 Kuznetsov, Vyatcheslav Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
86 Ligthart, Pim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 00' 54''
87 Goolaerts, Michael Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
88 Zurlo, Federico UAE Team Emirates + 00' 55''
89 Schär, Michael BMC s.t.
90 Slagter, Tom-Jelte Cannondale-Drapac + 00' 56''
91 Renshaw, Mark Dimension Data s.t.
92 Meurisse, Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 00' 56''
93 Van Melsen, Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 00' 57''
94 De Vreese, Laurens Astana Pro Team s.t.
95 Devolder, Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
96 Merlier, Tim Veranda's Willems-Crelan + 00' 58''
97 Coledan, Marco Trek-Segafredo + 00' 59''
98 Wagner, Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
99 Goethem, Brian van Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 01' 00''
100 Anacona, Winner Movistar s.t.
101 Henao, Sebastián Sky s.t.
102 McNally, Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 01' 01''
103 Jauregui, Quentin Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
104 Biermans, Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
105 Pibernik, Luka Bahrain-Merida + 01' 02''
106 Vanendert, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
107 Greipel, André Lotto-Soudal + 01' 03''
108 Gallopin, Tony Lotto-Soudal + 01' 05''
109 Quinziato, Manuel BMC s.t.
110 Gruzdev, Dmitriy Astana Pro Team + 01' 06''
111 Weening, Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 01' 07''
112 Richeze, Maximiliano Quick-Step Floors s.t.
113 Maes, Nikolas Lotto-Soudal + 01' 08''
114 Gasparotto, Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
115 Gerrans, Simon Orica-Scott s.t.
116 Barbier, Rudy Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
117 Quintana, Dayer Movistar + 01' 10''
118 Bole, Grega Bahrain-Merida s.t.
119 Declercq, Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
120 Janse van Rensburg, Reinardt Dimension Data + 01' 12''
121 Delage, Mickaël FDJ s.t.
122 Kolář, Michal Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
123 Arashiro, Yukiya Bahrain-Merida + 01' 13''
124 Zabel, Rick Katusha-Alpecin + 01' 14''
125 Kruopis, Aidis Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
126 Curvers, Roy Team Sunweb + 01' 15''
127 Gibbons, Ryan Dimension Data s.t.
128 Viviani, Elia Sky s.t.
129 Tleubayev, Ruslan Astana Pro Team + 01' 16''
130 Van Gestel, Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
131 Van Hoecke, Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo + 01' 17''
132 Stannard, Ian Sky s.t.
133 Van Lerberghe, Bert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 01' 18''
134 Kump, Marko UAE Team Emirates + 01' 19''
135 Rast, Grégory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
136 Bico, Nuno Movistar + 01' 20''
137 Planckaert, Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
138 Sbaragli, Kristian Dimension Data + 01' 22''
139 Groenewegen, Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo + 01' 23''
140 Guardini, Andrea UAE Team Emirates s.t.
141 Vermeltfoort, Coen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 01' 25''
142 Sarreau, Marc FDJ + 01' 27''
143 Selig, Rüdiger Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
144 Reinders, Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 01' 28''
145 Minali, Riccardo Astana Pro Team + 01' 31''
146 De Buyst, Jasper Lotto-Soudal + 01' 36''
147 Schillinger, Andreas Bora-Hansgrohe + 01' 38''
148 Kamyshev, Arman Astana Pro Team + 01' 39''
149 Guarnieri, Jacopo FDJ + 01' 40''
150 Van Hecke, Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 01' 41''
151 Steels, Stijn Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 01' 43''
152 Van Asbroeck, Tom Cannondale-Drapac + 01' 45''
153 Vaugrenard, Benoît FDJ + 01' 46''
154 Dehaes, Kenny Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 01' 49''
155 Démare, Arnaud FDJ + 01' 50''
156 Van Keirsbulck, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 02' 07''
157 Cortina, Iván Bahrain-Merida + 02' 09''
158 Van Hooydonck, Nathan BMC + 02' 25''
159 Agnoli, Valerio Bahrain-Merida + 02' 33''
160 Docker, Mitchell Orica-Scott + 02' 34''
161 Benoot, Tiesj Lotto-Soudal + 02' 44''
162 Stamsnijder, Tom Team Sunweb + 02' 59''
163 Sutherland, Rory Movistar + 03' 03''
164 Roy, Jérémy FDJ + 03' 10''
165 Wippert, Wouter Cannondale-Drapac + 03' 20''
166 Leezer, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo + 03' 23''
167 Allegaert, Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 03' 31''
168 Thwaites, Scott Dimension Data + 03' 43''
169 Van Zyl, Johann Dimension Data + 03' 48''
170 Cordeel, Sander Veranda's Willems-Crelan + 04' 04''
171 Bewley, Sam Orica-Scott + 04' 29''
172 Burghardt, Marcus Bora-Hansgrohe + 04' 31''
173 Farrar, Tyler Dimension Data + 04' 31''
174 Dibben, Jonathan Sky + 05' 52''

Tuesday, August 8: Stage 2, Voorburg 9 km individual time trial

Stefan Kung

This is what fast looks like. Stefan Küng on his way to winning the stage and the GC lead.

The race: Here's the story from stage winner Stefan Küng's BMC team.

8 August, 2017, Voorburg (NED): Stefan Küng proved why he is becoming known as one of the best time trialists in the world on Binck Bank Tour stage 2, setting the only time under 11 minutes to secure his first individual time trial victory at a UCI WorldTour race and move into the leader's jersey.

Küng was one of the first riders to roll off the ramp, and despite the wet conditions, he settled into his rhythm quickly and with the parcours being completely flat, the Swiss national time trial champion was able to power around the 9km course before clocking a time of 10'58" on the line.

It was a long and nervous wait in the hot seat over the next two and a half hours but as the final riders set off, Küng's time remained unshaken and eventually it proved to be enough to secure the stage win and move into the leader's jersey. Miles Scotson also started his effort early, and after a solid ride, he posted the eighth-fastest time of the day, crossing the line in 11'13".

Interview with Stefan Küng:

Congratulations, Stefan! What was it like out on the course today?

"It was a tricky time trial. It's a city parcours, so there were lots of corners, lots of signs and painting on the road and with the rain, it made it a big challenge. I think I was able to push all the way through, but with all the roundabouts it was hard to know exactly when to push. On a time trial like this, you are always on the line of how much risk you want to take because you want to go as fast as possible, but you don't want to go down, and I think I managed to do that well today."

You had a long wait in the hot seat. Were you nervous at all as you watched the other riders out on the course?

"It was more of a cold seat because it wasn't too warm today. I was waiting around two and half hours, and now I've finally won, so I am really happy. I couldn't watch the race all the time because you are nervous already at that point so, I actually took the time and read."

"A lot of good guys went off at the beginning, even before me, but I was watching Tony Martin (Team Katusha - Alpecin) anxiously. Unfortunately, he crashed, and I wish him all the best. Also at the end, I watched Peter Sagan (Bora - hansgrohe) as on a parcours like this, which was pretty technical, he can do amazing stuff on his bike. You are always nervous right up to the end because you never know and you don't win the race until the last person has crossed the line so now I am really relieved."

When you saw some of the riders that you had beaten, did you think that you had the winning time today?

"It was a really difficult parcours. Even when I went out, the roads were wet, and it was raining slightly, and there was a lot of tricky corners, and we saw that a few guys crashed. You had to be focused, and there were about 20 turns. You had to remember which turn to take in which way and without an intermediate check point it was all out until the end. When I saw I had the best time, I knew I had beaten good riders like Tom Dumoulin (Team Sunweb), Maciej Bodnar (Bora - hansgrohe) and Jos Van Emden (Team Lotto-NLJumbo) but you never know. You just have to hope that you still have the best time at the end."

And looking ahead to the rest of the race?

"The goal is to take this jersey all the way to finish. It is going to be hard as there are some difficult stages, a lot of difficult stages actually with the race heading to the Ardennes and then the finish in Geraardsbergen. But I am coming out of the Tour de France, and I am in good shape so, we will fight until the end."

Sports Director, Valerio Piva: "We took the decision yesterday to finish behind because we knew that at the beginning of the time trial there was maybe going to be less rain. It was wet for everybody and the time trial specialists and the favorites for today started together at the beginning. Stefan Küng was very strong, and he was able to keep the lead until the end. I am really happy both for him and for the team. We made the right choice yesterday."

"Stefan is now in the leader's jersey, and we will work hard to try and defend his overall lead. We are still at the beginning of the race, and the difficult stages will come in the next few days. Tomorrow is usually a stage for the sprinters, but with the weather and the risk of wind, it will be important to have the team together, but now we have the leader's jersey so everybody is motivated to do the job for Stefan. Plus we also have Greg Van Avermaet, who lost a little time after being blocked by another car today, and he is still in a good place as we look ahead to the rest of the week."

Complete results:

9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 49.240 km/hr

1 Küng, Stefan BMC 10min 58sec
2 Bodnar, Maciej Bora-Hansgrohe @ 4sec
3 Dumoulin, Tom Team Sunweb + 00' 05''
4 Andersen, Søren Team Sunweb + 00' 08''
5 Boom, Lars LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 10''
6 Lampaert, Yves Quick-Step Floors + 00' 12''
7 Brändle, Matthias Trek-Segafredo + 00' 14''
8 Scotson, Miles BMC + 00' 15''
9 Wellens, Tim Lotto-Soudal + 00' 17''
10 Emden, Jos van LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
11 Dowsett, Alex Movistar + 00' 18''
12 Roosen, Timo LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 19''
13 Ganna, Filippo UAE Team Emirates + 00' 20''
14 Aert, Wout van Veranda's Willems-Crelan + 00' 21''
15 Gougeard, Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale + 00' 22''
16 Sütterlin, Jasha Movistar + 00' 24''
17 Terpstra, Niki Quick-Step Floors + 00' 25''
18 Sagan, Peter Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
19 Mullen, Ryan Cannondale-Drapac + 00' 25''
20 Edmondson, Alex Orica-Scott + 00' 26''
21 Gilbert, Philippe Quick-Step Floors s.t.
22 Pedersen, Mads Trek-Segafredo + 00' 27''
23 Swift, Ben UAE Team Emirates s.t.
24 Pöstlberger, Lukas Bora-Hansgrohe + 00' 28''
25 Van Hooydonck, Nathan BMC s.t.
26 Schmidt, Mads Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
27 Van Avermaet, Greg BMC s.t.
28 Drücker, Jempy BMC + 00' 29''
29 Vliegen, Loïc BMC + 00' 31''
30 Teunissen, Mike Team Sunweb s.t.
31 Devenyns, Dries Quick-Step Floors + 00' 32''
32 Keukeleire, Jens Orica-Scott s.t.
33 Erviti, Imanol Movistar s.t.
34 Tusveld, Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 00' 33''
35 Stuyven, Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
36 Theuns, Edward Trek-Segafredo s.t.
37 Vanmarcke, Sep Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
38 Mathis, Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
39 Pfingsten, Christoph Bora-Hansgrohe + 00' 34''
40 Doull, Owain Sky + 00' 35''
41 Sieberg, Marcel Lotto-Soudal s.t.
42 Hepburn, Michael Orica-Scott s.t.
43 Poppel, Boy van Trek-Segafredo s.t.
44 Langeveld, Sebastian Cannondale-Drapac + 00' 36''
45 Izagirre, Gorka Movistar s.t.
46 Kittel, Marcel Quick-Step Floors + 00' 37''
47 Baarle, Dylan van Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
48 Valgren, Michael Astana s.t.
49 Kluge, Roger Orica-Scott + 00' 38''
50 Vakoč, Petr Quick-Step Floors s.t.
51 Keisse, Iljo Quick-Step Floors s.t.
52 Bakelants, Jan Ag2r La Mondiale + 00' 39''
53 Martin, Tony Katusha-Alpecin + 00' 40''
54 Duijn, Huub Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
55 Polanc, Jan UAE Team Emirates + 00' 41''
56 Fominykh, Daniil Astana + 00' 42''
57 Troia, Oliviero UAE Team Emirates s.t.
58 Naesen, Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
59 Smith, Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 00' 43''
60 Bagdonas, Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
61 Vincent, Léo FDJ s.t.
62 Hamilton, Chris Team Sunweb + 00' 44''
63 Poppel, Danny van Sky + 00' 45''
64 Insausti, Jon Ander Bahrain-Merida s.t.
65 Wiśniowski, Łukasz Sky s.t.
66 Duval, Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
67 Hofstede, Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
68 Koren, Kristjan Cannondale-Drapac + 00' 46''
69 Cordeel, Sander Veranda's Willems-Crelan + 00' 47''
70 Thomson, Jay Team Dimension Data s.t.
71 Consonni, Simone UAE Team Emirates s.t.
72 Agnoli, Valerio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
73 Nielsen, Magnus Orica-Scott + 00' 48''
74 Per, David Bahrain-Merida s.t.
75 Dibben, Jonathan Sky s.t.
76 Vanspeybrouck, Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
77 Guerreiro, Ruben Trek-Segafredo s.t.
78 Rickaert, Jonas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 00' 49''
79 Van Zyl, Johann Team Dimension Data s.t.
80 Ladagnous, Matthieu FDJ + 00' 50''
81 Bauhaus, Phil Team Sunweb s.t.
82 Geoghegan, Tao Sky s.t.
83 Houle, Hugo Ag2r La Mondiale + 00' 51''
84 Bewley, Sam Orica-Scott s.t.
85 Gatto, Oscar Astana + 00' 52''
86 Asselman, Jesper Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
87 Tankink, Bram LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
88 Hoorn, Taco van der Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
89 Politt, Nils Katusha-Alpecin + 00' 53''
90 Kuznetsov, Vyatcheslav Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
91 Reinders, Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
92 Ligthart, Pim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 00' 54''
93 Goolaerts, Michael Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
94 Zurlo, Federico UAE Team Emirates + 00' 55''
95 Schär, Michael BMC s.t.
96 Slagter, Tom-Jelte Cannondale-Drapac + 00' 56''
97 Renshaw, Mark Team Dimension Data s.t.
98 Meurisse, Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
99 Van Melsen, Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 00' 57''
100 Devolder, Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
101 Allegaert, Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 00' 58''
102 Merlier, Tim Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
103 Coledan, Marco Trek-Segafredo + 00' 59''
104 Wagner, Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
105 Goethem, Brian van Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 01' 00''
106 Backaert, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
107 Anacona, Winner Movistar s.t.
108 Henao, Sebastián Sky s.t.
109 Jauregui, Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale + 01' 01''
110 Biermans, Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
111 Leezer, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo + 01' 02''
112 Stamsnijder, Tom Team Sunweb s.t.
113 Pibernik, Luka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
114 Vanendert, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
115 Greipel, André Lotto-Soudal + 01' 03''
116 McNally, Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 01' 05''
117 Van Keirsbulck, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
118 Gallopin, Tony Lotto-Soudal s.t.
119 Quinziato, Manuel BMC s.t.
120 De Vreese, Laurens Astana + 01' 06''
121 Gruzdev, Dmitriy Astana s.t.
122 Weening, Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 01' 07''
123 Richeze, Maximiliano Quick-Step Floors s.t.
124 Maes, Nikolas Lotto-Soudal + 01' 08''
125 Gasparotto, Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
126 Gerrans, Simon Orica-Scott s.t.
127 Sutherland, Rory Movistar s.t.
128 Dupont, Timothy Veranda's Willems-Crelan + 01' 10''
129 Quintana, Dayer Movistar s.t.
130 Bole, Grega Bahrain-Merida s.t.
131 Declercq, Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
132 Janse van Rensburg, Reinhardt Team Dimension Data + 01' 12''
133 Delage, Mickaël FDJ s.t.
134 Kolář, Michal Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
135 Barbier, Rudy Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
136 Arashiro, Yukiya Bahrain-Merida + 01' 13''
137 Zabel, Rick Katusha-Alpecin + 01' 14''
138 Kruopis, Aidis Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
139 Burghardt, Marcus Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
140 Curvers, Roy Team Sunweb + 01' 15''
141 Gibbons, Ryan Team Dimension Data s.t.
142 Viviani, Elia Sky s.t.
143 Roy, Jérémy FDJ s.t.
144 Tleubayev, Ruslan Astana + 01' 16''
145 Van Gestel, Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
146 Van Hoecke, Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo + 01' 17''
147 Stannard, Ian Sky s.t.
148 Van Lerberghe, Bert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 01' 18''
149 Kump, Marko UAE Team Emirates + 01' 19''
150 Rast, Grégory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
151 Bico, Nuno Movistar + 01' 20''
152 Planckaert, Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
153 Sbaragli, Kristian Team Dimension Data + 01' 22''
154 Wippert, Wouter Cannondale-Drapac + 01' 23''
155 Groenewegen, Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
156 Guardini, Andrea UAE Team Emirates s.t.
157 Vermeltfoort, Coen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 01' 25''
158 Sarreau, Marc FDJ + 01' 27''
159 Selig, Rüdiger Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
160 Thwaites, Scott Team Dimension Data s.t.
161 Planckaert, Baptiste Katusha-Alpecin + 01' 28''
162 Minali, Riccardo Astana + 01' 31''
163 Farrar, Tyler Team Dimension Data + 01' 32''
164 De Buyst, Jasper Lotto-Soudal + 01' 36''
165 Schillinger, Andreas Bora-Hansgrohe + 01' 38''
166 Kamyshev, Arman Astana + 01' 39''
167 Guarnieri, Jacopo FDJ + 01' 40''
168 Van Hecke, Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 01' 41''
169 Steels, Stijn Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 01' 43''
170 Van Asbroeck, Tom Cannondale-Drapac + 01' 45''
171 Vaugrenard, Benoît FDJ + 01' 46''
172 Dehaes, Kenny Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 01' 49''
173 Démare, Arnaud FDJ + 01' 50''
174 Cortina, Iván Bahrain-Merida + 02' 09''
175 Docker, Mitchell Orica-Scott + 02' 34''
176 Benoot, Tiesj Lotto-Soudal + 02' 44''

GC after Stage 2:

178.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.493 km/hr

1 Küng, Stefan BMC 4hr 1min 7sec
2 Bodnar, Maciej Bora-Hansgrohe @ 4sec
3 Dumoulin, Tom Team Sunweb + 00' 05''
4 Andersen, Søren Team Sunweb + 00' 08''
5 Boom, Lars LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 10''
6 Lampaert, Yves Quick-Step Floors + 00' 12''
7 Brändle, Matthias Trek-Segafredo + 00' 14''
8 Sagan, Peter Bora-Hansgrohe + 00' 15''
9 Scotson, Miles BMC s.t.
10 Wellens, Tim Lotto-Soudal + 00' 17''
11 Emden, Jos van LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
12 Dowsett, Alex Movistar + 00' 18''
13 Roosen, Timo LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 19''
14 Ganna, Filippo UAE Team Emirates + 00' 20''
15 Aert, Wout van Veranda's Willems-Crelan + 00' 21''
16 Gougeard, Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale + 00' 22''
17 Sütterlin, Jasha Movistar + 00' 24''
18 Terpstra, Niki Quick-Step Floors + 00' 25''
19 Mullen, Ryan Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
20 Edmondson, Alex Orica-Scott + 00' 26''
21 Gilbert, Philippe Quick-Step Floors s.t.
22 Pedersen, Mads Trek-Segafredo + 00' 27''
23 Swift, Ben UAE Team Emirates s.t.
24 Pöstlberger, Lukas Bora-Hansgrohe + 00' 28''
25 Van Hooydonck, Nathan BMC s.t.
26 Schmidt, Mads Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
27 Van Avermaet, Greg BMC s.t.
28 Drücker, Jempy BMC + 00' 29''
29 Vliegen, Loïc BMC + 00' 31''
30 Teunissen, Mike Team Sunweb s.t.
31 Devenyns, Dries Quick-Step Floors + 00' 32''
32 Keukeleire, Jens Orica-Scott s.t.
33 Erviti, Imanol Movistar s.t.
34 Tusveld, Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 00' 33''
35 Stuyven, Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
36 Theuns, Edward Trek-Segafredo s.t.
37 Vanmarcke, Sep Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
38 Mathis, Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
39 Pfingsten, Christoph Bora-Hansgrohe + 00' 34''
40 Doull, Owain Sky + 00' 35''
41 Sieberg, Marcel Lotto-Soudal s.t.
42 Hepburn, Michael Orica-Scott s.t.
43 Poppel, Boy van Trek-Segafredo s.t.
44 Langeveld, Sebastian Cannondale-Drapac + 00' 36''
45 Izagirre, Gorka Movistar s.t.
46 Kittel, Marcel Quick-Step Floors + 00' 37''
47 Baarle, Dylan van Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
48 Valgren, Michael Astana s.t.
49 Kluge, Roger Orica-Scott + 00' 38''
50 Vakoč, Petr Quick-Step Floors s.t.
51 Keisse, Iljo Quick-Step Floors s.t.
52 Bakelants, Jan Ag2r La Mondiale + 00' 39''
53 Martin, Tony Katusha-Alpecin + 00' 40''
54 Duijn, Huub Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
55 Polanc, Jan UAE Team Emirates + 00' 41''
56 Fominykh, Daniil Astana + 00' 42''
57 Troia, Oliviero UAE Team Emirates s.t.
58 Naesen, Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
59 Smith, Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 00' 43''
60 Bagdonas, Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
61 Vincent, Léo FDJ s.t.
62 Hamilton, Chris Team Sunweb + 00' 44''
63 Nielsen, Magnus Orica-Scott s.t.
64 Bauhaus, Phil Team Sunweb s.t.
65 Poppel, Danny van Sky + 00' 45''
66 Insausti, Jon Ander Bahrain-Merida s.t.
67 Wiśniowski, Łukasz Sky s.t.
68 Duval, Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
69 Hofstede, Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
70 Koren, Kristjan Cannondale-Drapac + 00' 46''
71 Cordeel, Sander Veranda's Willems-Crelan + 00' 47''
72 Thomson, Jay Team Dimension Data s.t.
73 Consonni, Simone UAE Team Emirates s.t.
74 Agnoli, Valerio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
75 Per, David Bahrain-Merida + 00' 48''
76 Dibben, Jonathan Sky s.t.
77 Reinders, Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
78 Vanspeybrouck, Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
79 Guerreiro, Ruben Trek-Segafredo s.t.
80 Rickaert, Jonas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 00' 49''
81 Van Zyl, Johann Team Dimension Data s.t.
82 Ladagnous, Matthieu FDJ + 00' 50''
83 Geoghegan, Tao Sky s.t.
84 Houle, Hugo Ag2r La Mondiale + 00' 51''
85 Bewley, Sam Orica-Scott s.t.
86 Gatto, Oscar Astana + 00' 52''
87 Asselman, Jesper Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
88 Tankink, Bram LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
89 Hoorn, Taco van der Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
90 Politt, Nils Katusha-Alpecin + 00' 53''
91 Kuznetsov, Vyatcheslav Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
92 Ligthart, Pim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 00' 54''
93 Goolaerts, Michael Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
94 Zurlo, Federico UAE Team Emirates + 00' 55''
95 Schär, Michael BMC s.t.
96 Slagter, Tom-Jelte Cannondale-Drapac + 00' 56''
97 Renshaw, Mark Team Dimension Data s.t.
98 Meurisse, Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
99 Van Melsen, Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 00' 57''
100 De Vreese, Laurens Astana s.t.
101 Devolder, Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
102 Merlier, Tim Veranda's Willems-Crelan + 00' 58''
103 Coledan, Marco Trek-Segafredo + 00' 59''
104 Wagner, Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
105 Goethem, Brian van Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 01' 00''
106 Backaert, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
107 Anacona, Winner Movistar s.t.
108 Henao, Sebastián Sky s.t.
109 McNally, Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 01' 01''
110 Jauregui, Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
111 Biermans, Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
112 Leezer, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo + 01' 02''
113 Stamsnijder, Tom Team Sunweb s.t.
114 Pibernik, Luka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
115 Vanendert, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
116 Greipel, André Lotto-Soudal + 01' 03''
117 Van Keirsbulck, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 01' 05''
118 Gallopin, Tony Lotto-Soudal s.t.
119 Quinziato, Manuel BMC s.t.
120 Gruzdev, Dmitriy Astana + 01' 06''
121 Weening, Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 01' 07''
122 Richeze, Maximiliano Quick-Step Floors s.t.
123 Maes, Nikolas Lotto-Soudal + 01' 08''
124 Gasparotto, Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
125 Gerrans, Simon Orica-Scott s.t.
126 Sutherland, Rory Movistar s.t.
127 Dupont, Timothy Veranda's Willems-Crelan + 01' 10''
128 Quintana, Dayer Movistar s.t.
129 Bole, Grega Bahrain-Merida s.t.
130 Declercq, Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
131 Janse van Rensburg, Reinardt Team Dimension Data + 01' 12''
132 Delage, Mickaël FDJ s.t.
133 Kolář, Michal Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
134 Barbier, Rudy Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
135 Arashiro, Yukiya Bahrain-Merida + 01' 13''
136 Zabel, Rick Katusha-Alpecin + 01' 14''
137 Kruopis, Aidis Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
138 Burghardt, Marcus Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
139 Curvers, Roy Team Sunweb + 01' 15''
140 Gibbons, Ryan Team Dimension Data s.t.
141 Viviani, Elia Sky s.t.
142 Roy, Jérémy FDJ s.t.
143 Tleubayev, Ruslan Astana + 01' 16''
144 Van Gestel, Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
145 Van Hoecke, Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo + 01' 17''
146 Stannard, Ian Sky s.t.
147 Van Lerberghe, Bert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 01' 18''
148 Kump, Marko UAE Team Emirates + 01' 19''
149 Rast, Grégory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
150 Bico, Nuno Movistar + 01' 20''
151 Planckaert, Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
152 Sbaragli, Kristian Team Dimension Data + 01' 22''
153 Wippert, Wouter Cannondale-Drapac + 01' 23''
154 Groenewegen, Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
155 Guardini, Andrea UAE Team Emirates s.t.
156 Vermeltfoort, Coen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 01' 25''
157 Sarreau, Marc FDJ + 01' 27''
158 Selig, Rüdiger Bora-Hansgrohe s.t.
159 Thwaites, Scott Team Dimension Data s.t.
160 Planckaert, Baptiste Katusha-Alpecin + 01' 28''
161 Minali, Riccardo Astana + 01' 31''
162 Farrar, Tyler Team Dimension Data + 01' 32''
163 Allegaert, Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 01' 36''
164 De Buyst, Jasper Lotto-Soudal s.t.
165 Schillinger, Andreas Bora-Hansgrohe + 01' 38''
166 Kamyshev, Arman Astana + 01' 39''
167 Guarnieri, Jacopo FDJ + 01' 40''
168 Van Hecke, Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 01' 41''
169 Steels, Stijn Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 01' 43''
170 Van Asbroeck, Tom Cannondale-Drapac + 01' 45''
171 Vaugrenard, Benoît FDJ + 01' 46''
172 Dehaes, Kenny Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 01' 49''
173 Démare, Arnaud FDJ + 01' 50''
174 Cortina, Iván Bahrain-Merida + 02' 09''
175 Docker, Mitchell Orica-Scott + 02' 34''
176 Benoot, Tiesj Lotto-Soudal + 02' 44''

Monday, August 7: Stage 1, Breda - Venray, 169.8 km

Stage 1 photos

Peter Sagan

Peer Sagan just beats Phil Bauhaus to win the first stage

The Race: Here's the stage story from winner Peter Sagan's Bora-hansgrohe team.

Few riders would be in a position to contest a hard sprint at the BinckBank Tour just days after riding almost the whole of the last week in the leader’s jersey at the Tour de Pologne, but today, Peter Sagan did just that. The UCI World Champion, brought to the line by his BORA - hansgrohe teammates, took on a long sprint before securing his 98th professional victory. After his third stage victory in this race, the Slovak rider will begin tomorrow’s stage in the green jersey of race leader.

The BinckBank Tour has something for every type of rider, and today, on a gentle and flat 169.8km stage, it would be the sprinters who took centre stage. While the terrain itself didn’t feature any challenges for the riders, without any climbs to trouble the peloton, on a day like today it would be the riders who would make the going tough, keeping the pace high and covering the distance rapidly. While much of the stage took place on open roads, there were some excursions onto narrower paths as the day went on, while towards the finale in Venray, there would be some roundabouts and street furniture to negotiate, making racing dangerous as speeds increased in the final kilometres.

Setting the tone for what would undoubtedly be a fast, combative stage, the break went away as soon as the commissaire started the day, a group of four quickly building an advantage of two minutes on the peloton. While the sprinters wouldn’t want to be denied a fast finale, there was plenty of time to reel this escape group in towards the end of the day, and so the break was left to their own devices. The pace was fast, with both the escape and the peloton riding at high speeds in the beautiful Dutch weather, with the gap never exceeding two minutes as a result. Keeping watch at the head of the peloton, BORA-hansgrohe’s German Champion Marcus Burghardt made sure that as the finish edged closer, the break was slowly brought back in, and with there being no race leader to protect, the other teams in the bunch were working with the German rider to make this happen. Safe in the bunch, the UCI World Champion, Peter Sagan, had his eye on the stage victory, and was being protected by his teammates ahead of the finale.

The gap dropping ever lower, there was a risk of making the catch too early, allowing another, more dangerous breakaway to go ahead. With this in mind, as the gap hit almost thirty seconds, the peloton reduced its speed and allowed the escapees an extra minute, confident they would be able to bring this back quickly in the final kilometres. In the space of just 10km, the group managed to reduce the gap from 1:40 to just fifteen seconds, and with the break looking over their shoulders and seeing the mass of the peloton looming large, they knew that after more than 160km on the front, it would be all back together for the final sprint. In the final kilometres, a succession of roundabouts and street furniture made the going hectic, splitting the bunch as the sprint trains massed to bring their riders to the line. With the other sprinters starting some way back, the UCI World Champion, Peter Sagan, spurred into action closer to the line. As others dropped off, the distance just too far to maintain their speed, Peter kept going, taking his 98th professional victory and his third at this race.

While Peter’s win edged him closer to his hundredth, the Slovak rider had to wait to have it confirmed. “I was very lucky in the finish, because I was certain that I’d been passed on the line, but I took the win purely because I threw my bike at the last second. I didn’t even know I’d won until five minutes later. I didn’t want to go too early in the sprint – I wanted someone in front of me – so I waited until a little later before I went. The line was just too far away then, so I let Rudi and Groenewegen keep the gap, and after that I started my sprint behind them so I had a better line, taking advantage of having two guys in front of me, but still Bauhaus did a great sprint. I’m going to keep going and fighting at the race. Tomorrow is a big day for everyone with a 9km time trial – it’ll be tough and we want to make the most of it for BORA-hansgrohe. It’s a good day for Maciej Bodnar, and I’ll try not to lose time myself.”

Sports Director, Jens Zemke, had more than one reason to be pleased with Peter’s win. "It was my first victory with Peter, so I am really happy about this. After some bad luck, finally, luck is back on our side again. The team worked perfectly together the whole day and we are here with a strong line-up. Even though it was really close today, it was a great start to this race. Now, the plan is not to lose time tomorrow, but with Bodi we have a strong time trial specialist in our squad"

Tomorrow the riders will face an Individual Time Trial in the streets of Voorburg. The out and back route gives riders a good opportunity to build up some speed, but some twists and turns in the mid-section and the difficult nature of the street circuit course will mean the skilled bike handlers will be in with a better chance of taking the win on the short 9km circuit.

Complete Results:

Stage 1 photos

169.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.267 km/hr

1 Sagan, Peter Bora-hansgrohe 3hr 50min 9sec
2 Bauhaus, Phil Team Sunweb s.t.
3 Nielsen, Magnus Orica-Scott s.t.
4 Groenewegen, Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
5 Poppel, Boy van Trek-Segafredo s.t.
6 Zabel, Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
7 Wippert, Wouter Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
8 Rickaert, Jonas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
9 Greipel, André Lotto-Soudal s.t.
10 Planckaert, Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
11 De Buyst, Jasper Lotto-Soudal s.t.
12 Démare, Arnaud FDJ s.t.
13 Merlier, Tim Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
14 Van Lerberghe, Bert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
15 Van Asbroeck, Tom Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
16 Troia, Oliviero UAE Team Emirates s.t.
17 Arashiro, Yukiya Bahrain-Merida s.t.
18 Sütterlin, Jasha Movistar s.t.
19 Baarle, Dylan van Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
20 Dupont, Timothy Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
21 Vanmarcke, Sep Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
22 Guardini, Andrea UAE Team Emirates s.t.
23 Barbier, Rudy Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
24 Wiśniowski, Łukasz Sky s.t.
25 Poppel, Danny van Sky s.t.
26 Gibbons, Ryan Dimension Data s.t.
27 Duval, Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
28 Richeze, Maximiliano Quick-Step Floors s.t.
29 Docker, Mitchell Orica-Scott s.t.
30 Janse van Rensburg, Reinhardt Dimension Data s.t.
31 Consonni, Simone UAE Team Emirates s.t.
32 Sarreau, Marc FDJ s.t.
33 Cortina, Iván Bahrain-Merida s.t.
34 Kittel, Marcel Quick-Step Floors s.t.
35 Drücker, Jempy BMC s.t.
36 Zurlo, Federico UAE Team Emirates s.t.
37 Delage, Mickaël FDJ s.t.
38 Tleubayev, Ruslan Astana s.t.
39 Ladagnous, Matthieu FDJ s.t.
40 Kamyshev, Arman Astana s.t.
41 Viviani, Elia Sky s.t.
42 Bole, Grega Bahrain-Merida s.t.
43 Van Gestel, Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
44 Vanspeybrouck, Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
45 Van Hecke, Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
46 Jauregui, Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
47 Edmondson, Alex Orica-Scott s.t.
48 Langeveld, Sebastian Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
49 Van Hoecke, Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
50 De Vreese, Laurens Astana s.t.
51 Dehaes, Kenny Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
52 Hamilton, Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
53 Gatto, Oscar Astana s.t.
54 Smith, Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
55 Kruopis, Aidis Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
56 Doull, Owain Sky s.t.
57 Mullen, Ryan Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
58 Gilbert, Philippe Quick-Step Floors s.t.
59 Bico, Nuno Movistar s.t.
60 Ligthart, Pim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
61 Vermeltfoort, Coen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
62 Selig, Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
63 Van Keirsbulck, Guill.. Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
64 Goolaerts, Michael Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
65 Steels, Stijn Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
66 Kuznetsov, Vyatcheslav Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
67 Geoghegan, Tao Sky s.t.
68 Houle, Hugo Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
69 Stuyven, Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
70 Kump, Marko UAE Team Emirates s.t.
71 Keukeleire, Jens Orica-Scott s.t.
72 Bakelants, Jan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
73 Devenyns, Dries Quick-Step Floors s.t.
74 Pfingsten, Christoph Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
75 Roosen, Timo LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
76 Backaert, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
77 Sbaragli, Kristian Dimension Data s.t.
78 Vakoč, Petr Quick-Step Floors s.t.
79 Koren, Kristjan Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
80 Naesen, Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
81 Hoorn, Taco van der Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
82 Swift, Ben UAE Team Emirates s.t.
83 Gasparotto, Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
84 Insausti, Jon Ander Bahrain-Merida s.t.
85 Meurisse, Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
86 Vliegen, Loïc BMC s.t.
87 Pöstlberger, Lukas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
88 Biermans, Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
89 Goethem, Brian van Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
90 Izagirre, Gorka Movistar s.t.
91 Hepburn, Michael Orica-Scott s.t.
92 Teunissen, Mike Team Sunweb s.t.
93 Bagdonas, Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
94 Mathis, Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
95 Terpstra, Niki Quick-Step Floors s.t.
96 Gougeard, Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
97 Bewley, Sam Orica-Scott s.t.
98 Per, David Bahrain-Merida s.t.
99 Theuns, Edward Trek-Segafredo s.t.
100 Martin, Tony Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
101 Politt, Nils Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
102 Polanc, Jan UAE Team Emirates s.t.
103 Minali, Riccardo Astana s.t.
104 Gruzdev, Dmitriy Astana s.t.
105 Wagner, Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
106 Gerrans, Simon Orica-Scott s.t.
107 Asselman, Jesper Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
108 Vincent, Léo FDJ s.t.
109 Stannard, Ian Sky s.t.
110 Pibernik, Luka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
111 Van Melsen, Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
112 Sutherland, Rory Movistar s.t.
113 Lampaert, Yves Quick-Step Floors s.t.
114 Roy, Jérémy FDJ s.t.
115 Valgren, Michael Astana s.t.
116 Leezer, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
117 Guerreiro, Ruben Trek-Segafredo s.t.
118 Slagter, Tom-Jelte Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
119 Henao, Sebastián Sky s.t.
120 Erviti, Imanol Movistar s.t.
121 Fominykh, Daniil Astana s.t.
122 Van Aert, Wout Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
123 Vanendert, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
124 Reinders, Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
125 Andersen, Søren Team Sunweb s.t.
126 Hofstede, Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
127 Schmidt, Mads Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
128 McNally, Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
129 Schillinger, Andreas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
130 Benoot, Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
131 Van Hooydonck, Nathan BMC s.t.
132 Declercq, Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
133 Devolder, Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
134 Duijn, Huub Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
135 Gallopin, Tony Lotto-Soudal s.t.
136 Rast, Grégory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
137 Tusveld, Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
138 Coledan, Marco Trek-Segafredo s.t.
139 Planckaert, Baptiste Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
140 Keisse, Iljo Quick-Step Floors s.t.
141 Curvers, Roy Team Sunweb s.t.
142 Ganna, Filippo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
143 Quinziato, Manuel BMC s.t.
144 Burghardt, Marcus Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
145 Thomson, Jay Dimension Data s.t.
146 Vaugrenard, Benoît FDJ s.t.
147 Van Zyl, Johann Dimension Data s.t.
148 Stamsnijder, Tom Team Sunweb s.t.
149 Schär, Michael BMC s.t.
150 Maes, Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
151 Dibben, Jonathan Sky s.t.
152 Cordeel, Sander Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
153 Thwaites, Scott Dimension Data s.t.
154 Agnoli, Valerio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
155 Guarnieri, Jacopo FDJ s.t.
156 Pedersen, Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
157 Kolář, Michal Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
158 Tankink, Bram LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
159 Scotson, Miles BMC s.t.
160 Anacona, Winner Movistar s.t.
161 Weening, Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
162 Boom, Lars LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
163 Renshaw, Mark Dimension Data s.t.
164 Brändle, Matthias Trek-Segafredo s.t.
165 Van Avermaet, Greg BMC s.t.
166 Farrar, Tyler Dimension Data s.t.
167 Küng, Stefan BMC s.t.
168 Emden, Jos van LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
169 Quintana, Dayer Movistar s.t.
170 Dumoulin, Tom Team Sunweb s.t.
171 Sieberg, Marcel Lotto-Soudal s.t.
172 Kluge, Roger Orica-Scott s.t.
173 Wellens, Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
174 Dowsett, Alex Movistar s.t.
175 Bodnar, Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
176 Allegaert, Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise @ 38sec

GC after Stage 1:

1 Sagan, Peter Bora-hansgrohe 3hr 49min 59sec
2 De Vreese, Laurens Astana @ 1sec
3 Bauhaus, Phil Team Sunweb + 00' 04''
4 Reinders, Elmar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 00' 05''
5 Nielsen, Magnus Orica-Scott + 00' 06''
6 McNally, Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
7 Groenewegen, Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo + 00' 10''
8 Poppel, Boy van Trek-Segafredo s.t.
9 Zabel, Rick Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
10 Wippert, Wouter Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
11 Rickaert, Jonas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
12 Greipel, André Lotto-Soudal s.t.
13 Planckaert, Edward Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
14 De Buyst, Jasper Lotto-Soudal s.t.
15 Démare, Arnaud FDJ s.t.
16 Merlier, Tim Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
17 Van Lerberghe, Bert Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
18 Van Asbroeck, Tom Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
19 Troia, Oliviero UAE Team Emirates s.t.
20 Arashiro, Yukiya Bahrain-Merida s.t.
21 Sütterlin, Jasha Movistar s.t.
22 Baarle, Dylan van Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
23 Dupont, Timothy Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
24 Vanmarcke, Sep Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
25 Guardini, Andrea UAE Team Emirates s.t.
26 Barbier, Rudy Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
27 Wiśniowski, Łukasz Sky s.t.
28 Poppel, Danny van Sky s.t.
29 Gibbons, Ryan Dimension Data s.t.
30 Duval, Julien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
31 Richeze, Maximiliano Quick-Step Floors s.t.
32 Docker, Mitchell Orica-Scott s.t.
33 Janse van Rensburg, Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
34 Consonni, Simone UAE Team Emirates s.t.
35 Sarreau, Marc FDJ s.t.
36 Cortina, Iván Bahrain-Merida s.t.
37 Kittel, Marcel Quick-Step Floors s.t.
38 Drücker, Jempy BMC s.t.
39 Zurlo, Federico UAE Team Emirates s.t.
40 Delage, Mickaël FDJ s.t.
41 Tleubayev, Ruslan Astana s.t.
42 Ladagnous, Matthieu FDJ s.t.
43 Kamyshev, Arman Astana s.t.
44 Viviani, Elia Sky s.t.
45 Bole, Grega Bahrain-Merida s.t.
46 Van Gestel, Dries Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
47 Vanspeybrouck, Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
48 Van Hecke, Preben Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
49 Jauregui, Quentin Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
50 Edmondson, Alex Orica-Scott s.t.
51 Langeveld, Sebastian Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
52 Van Hoecke, Gijs LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
53 Dehaes, Kenny Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
54 Hamilton, Chris Team Sunweb s.t.
55 Gatto, Oscar Astana s.t.
56 Smith, Dion Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
57 Kruopis, Aidis Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
58 Doull, Owain Sky s.t.
59 Mullen, Ryan Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
60 Gilbert, Philippe Quick-Step Floors s.t.
61 Bico, Nuno Movistar s.t.
62 Ligthart, Pim Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
63 Vermeltfoort, Coen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
64 Selig, Rüdiger Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
65 Van Keirsbulck, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
66 Goolaerts, Michael Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
67 Steels, Stijn Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
68 Kuznetsov, Vyatcheslav Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
69 Geoghegan, Tao Sky s.t.
70 Houle, Hugo Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
71 Stuyven, Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
72 Kump, Marko UAE Team Emirates s.t.
73 Keukeleire, Jens Orica-Scott s.t.
74 Bakelants, Jan Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
75 Devenyns, Dries Quick-Step Floors s.t.
76 Pfingsten, Christoph Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
77 Roosen, Timo LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
78 Backaert, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
79 Sbaragli, Kristian Dimension Data s.t.
80 Vakoč, Petr Quick-Step Floors s.t.
81 Koren, Kristjan Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
82 Naesen, Oliver Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
83 Hoorn, Taco van der Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
84 Swift, Ben UAE Team Emirates s.t.
85 Gasparotto, Enrico Bahrain-Merida s.t.
86 Insausti, Jon Ander Bahrain-Merida s.t.
87 Meurisse, Xandro Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
88 Vliegen, Loïc BMC s.t.
89 Pöstlberger, Lukas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
90 Biermans, Jenthe Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
91 Goethem, Brian van Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
92 Izagirre, Gorka Movistar s.t.
93 Hepburn, Michael Orica-Scott s.t.
94 Teunissen, Mike Team Sunweb s.t.
95 Bagdonas, Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
96 Mathis, Marco Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
97 Terpstra, Niki Quick-Step Floors s.t.
98 Gougeard, Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
99 Bewley, Sam Orica-Scott s.t.
100 Per, David Bahrain-Merida s.t.
101 Theuns, Edward Trek-Segafredo s.t.
102 Martin, Tony Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
103 Politt, Nils Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
104 Polanc, Jan UAE Team Emirates s.t.
105 Minali, Riccardo Astana s.t.
106 Gruzdev, Dmitriy Astana s.t.
107 Wagner, Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
108 Gerrans, Simon Orica-Scott s.t.
109 Asselman, Jesper Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
110 Vincent, Léo FDJ s.t.
111 Stannard, Ian Sky s.t.
112 Pibernik, Luka Bahrain-Merida s.t.
113 Van Melsen, Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
114 Sutherland, Rory Movistar s.t.
115 Lampaert, Yves Quick-Step Floors s.t.
116 Roy, Jérémy FDJ s.t.
117 Valgren, Michael Astana s.t.
118 Leezer, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
119 Guerreiro, Ruben Trek-Segafredo s.t.
120 Slagter, Tom-Jelte Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
121 Henao, Sebastián Sky s.t.
122 Erviti, Imanol Movistar s.t.
123 Fominykh, Daniil Astana s.t.
124 Van Aert, Wout Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
125 Vanendert, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
126 Andersen, Søren Team Sunweb s.t.
127 Hofstede, Lennard Team Sunweb s.t.
128 Schmidt, Mads Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
129 Schillinger, Andreas Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
130 Benoot, Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
131 Van Hooydonck, Nathan BMC s.t.
132 Declercq, Benjamin Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
133 Devolder, Stijn Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
134 Duijn, Huub Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
135 Gallopin, Tony Lotto-Soudal s.t.
136 Rast, Grégory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
137 Tusveld, Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
138 Coledan, Marco Trek-Segafredo s.t.
139 Planckaert, Baptiste Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
140 Keisse, Iljo Quick-Step Floors s.t.
141 Curvers, Roy Team Sunweb s.t.
142 Ganna, Filippo UAE Team Emirates s.t.
143 Quinziato, Manuel BMC s.t.
144 Burghardt, Marcus Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
145 Thomson, Jay Dimension Data s.t.
146 Vaugrenard, Benoît FDJ s.t.
147 Van Zyl, Johann Dimension Data s.t.
148 Stamsnijder, Tom Team Sunweb s.t.
149 Schär, Michael BMC s.t.
150 Maes, Nikolas Lotto-Soudal s.t.
151 Dibben, Jonathan Sky s.t.
152 Cordeel, Sander Veranda's Willems-Crelan s.t.
153 Thwaites, Scott Dimension Data s.t.
154 Agnoli, Valerio Bahrain-Merida s.t.
155 Guarnieri, Jacopo FDJ s.t.
156 Pedersen, Mads Trek-Segafredo s.t.
157 Kolář, Michal Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
158 Tankink, Bram LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
159 Scotson, Miles BMC s.t.
160 Anacona, Winner Movistar s.t.
161 Weening, Pieter Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij s.t.
162 Boom, Lars LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
163 Renshaw, Mark Dimension Data s.t.
164 Brändle, Matthias Trek-Segafredo s.t.
165 Van Avermaet, Greg BMC s.t.
166 Farrar, Tyler Dimension Data s.t.
167 Küng, Stefan BMC s.t.
168 Emden, Jos van LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
169 Quintana, Dayer Movistar s.t.
170 Dumoulin, Tom Team Sunweb s.t.
171 Sieberg, Marcel Lotto-Soudal s.t.
172 Kluge, Roger Orica-Scott s.t.
173 Wellens, Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
174 Dowsett, Alex Movistar s.t.
175 Bodnar, Maciej Bora-hansgrohe s.t.
176 Allegaert, Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise + 00' 48''

Stage 1 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Tony Gallopin

Tony Gallopin gets his bike to start the stage.

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan heads to the start.

Greg van Avermaet

Greg van Avermaet

Miles Scotsun

Australian road champ Miles Scotson

Niki Terpstra

Niki Terpstra rounds a corner in Venray.

Peter Sagan

A close finish that Sagan wasn't sure he had won.

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan salutes the crowd his own special way.

Peter Sagan

And Sagan gets the first leader's jersey.


Start list with back numbers, August 6, 2017:

QUICK-STEP FLOORS
1 TERPSTRA Niki
2 DEVENYNS Dries
3 KITTEL Marcel
4 GILBERT Philippe
5 KEISSE Iljo
6 LAMPAERT Yves
7 RICHEZE Ariel
8 VAKOC Petr
LOTTO-SOUDAL
11 WELLENS Tim
12 BENOOT Tiesj
13 DE BUYST Jasper
14 GALLOPIN Tony
15 GREIPEL André
16 MAES Nikolas
17 SIEBERG Marcel
18 VANENDERT Jelle
BMC
21 VAN AVERMAET Greg
22 DRUCKER Jean Pierre
23 KÜNG Stefan
24 QUINZIATO Manuel
25 SCOTSON Miles
26 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan
27 SCHÄR Michael
28 VLIEGEN Loïc
LOTTO NL-JUMBO
31 BOOM Lars
32 GROENEWEGEN Dylan
33 LEEZER Tom
34 VAN EMDEN Jos
35 ROOSEN Timo
36 TANKINK Bram
37 VAN HOECKE Gijs
38 WAGNER Robert
TEAM SUNWEB
41 DUMOULIN Tom
42 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh
43 BAUHAUS Phil
44 CURVERS Roy
45 HAMILTON Chris
46 HOFSTEDE Lennard
47 PREIDLER Georg
48 STAMSNIJDER Tom
BORA-HANSGROHE
51 SAGAN Peter
52 BODNAR Maciej
53 BURGHARDT Marcus
54 KOLAR Michal
55 PFINGSTEN Christoph
56 POSTLBERGER Lukas
57 SCHILLINGER Andreas
58 SELIG Rüdiger
TREK-SEGAFREDO
61 STUYVEN Jasper
62 COLEDAN Marco
63 GUERREIRO Ruben
64 PEDERSEN Mads
65 RAST Grégory
66 BRANDLE Matthias
67 THEUNS Edward
68 VAN POPPEL Boy
KATUSHA-ALPECIN
71 MARTIN Tony
72 BIERMANS Jenthe
73 MATHIS Marco
74 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav
75 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
76 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads
77 POLITT Nils
78 ZABEL Rick
SKY
81 VIVIANI Elia
82 DIBBEN Jonathan
83 DOULL Owain
84 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
85 PUCCIO Salvatore
86 STANNARD Ian
87 VAN POPPEL Danny
88 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz
CANNONDALE-DRAPAC
91 VANMARCKE Sep
92 KOREN Kristjan
93 LANGEVELD Sebastian
94 MULLEN Ryan
95 SLAGTER Tom Jelte
96 VAN ASBROECK Tom
97 VAN BAARLE Dylan
98 WIPPERT Wouter
ORICA-SCOTT
101 KEUKELEIRE Jens
102 DOCKER Mitchell
103 EDMONDSON Alexander
104 HEPBURN Michael
105 JUUL JENSEN Christopher
106 GERRANS Simon
107 KLUGE Roger
108 CORT NIELSEN Magnus
DIMENSION DATA
111 RENSHAW Mark
112 FARRAR Tyler
113 GIBBONS Ryan
114 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
115 SBARAGLI Kristian
116 THOMSON Jay Robert
117 THWAITES Scott
118 VAN ZYL Johann
BAHRAIN-MERIDA
121 GASPAROTTO Enrico
122 AGNOLI Valerio
123 ARASHIRO Yukiya
124 BOLE Grega
125 GARCIA Ivan
126 INSAUSTI Jon Ander
127 PER David
128 PIBERNIK Luka
ASTANA
131 DE VREESE Laurens
132 GATTO Oscar
133 GRUZDEV Dmitriy
134 KAMYSHEV Arman
135 MINALI Riccardo
136 FOMINYKH Daniil
137 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan
138 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael
UAE TEAM EMIRATES
141 GUARDINI Andrea
142 CONSONNI Simone
143 GANNA Filippo
144 KUMP Marko
145 POLANC Jan
146 SWIFT Ben
147 TROIA Oliviero
148 ZURLO Federico
FDJ
151 DEMARE Arnaud
152 DELAGE Mickael
153 GUARNIERI Jacopo
154 ROY Jérémy
155 LADAGNOUS Matthieu
156 SARREAU Marc
157 VAUGRENARD Benoît
158 VINCENT Leo
MOVISTAR
161 ANACONA Winner Anrew
162 BICO Nuno Miguel Alves
163 IZAGUIRRE Gorka
164 DOWSETT Alex
165 ERVITI Imanol
166 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney
167 SUTHERLAND Rory
168 SÜTTERLIN Jasha
AG2R-LA MONDIALE
171 NAESEN Oliver
172 BAGDONAS Gediminas
173 BAKELANTS Jan
174 BARBIER Rudy
175 DUVAL Julien
176 GOUGEARD Alexis
177 HOULE Hugo
178 PETERS Nans
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
181 ALLEGAERT Piet
182 DECLERCQ Benjamin
183 PLANCKAERT Edward
184 RICKAERT Jonas
185 STEELS Stijn
186 VAN GESTEL Dries
187 VAN HECKE Preben
188 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ
191 ASSELMAN Jesper
192 LIGTHART Pim
193 REINDERS Elmar
194 TUSVELD Martijn
195 VAN DER HOORN Taco
196 VAN GOETHEM Brian
197 VERMELTFOORT Coen
198 WEENING Pieter
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
201 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
202 DEHAES Kenny
204 MCNALLY Mark
205 MEURISSE Xandro
206 SMITH Dion
207 BACKAERT Frederik
208 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
VERANDA'S WILLEMS-CRELAN
211 VAN AERT Wout
212 CORDEEL Sander
213 DEVOLDER Stijn
214 DUYN Huub
215 DUPONT Timothy
216 GOOLAERTS Michael
217 KRUOPIS Aidis
218 MERLIER Tim