BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Eneco Tour of Benelux (World Tour)

12th edition: September 19 - 25, 2016

Eneco Tour of Benelux podium history | 2015 edition | 2017 edition | Start list
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7


Sunday, September 25: 7th and Final Stage, Bornem - Geraardsbergen, 197.8 km

2016 Eneco Tour final podium

2016 Eneco Tour final GC podium, from left: Oliver Naesen (2nd), Niki Terpstra (1st) & Peter Sagan (3rd)

The Race: Here's the organizer's stage 7 report: After a spectacular final stage Niki Terpstra has conquered the Eneco Tour. The 32-year-old Dutchman went on the offensive with Edvald Boasson Hagen, who won the finale stage in Geraardsbergen.

After 65 kilometres nine riders finally managed to break away, including former winner Tim Wellens, Roy Curvers (Giant-Alpecin), Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Team Sky), Carlos Verona (Orica-BikeExchange), Ruslan Tleubayev (Astana), Marc Sarreau (FDJ), Winner Anacona (Movistar), Brian Van Goethem (Roompot Oranje Peloton) and Simone Antonini (Wanty-Groupe Gobert), with Anacona being the best-placed rider 1'07 behind leader Rohan Dennis.

The breakaway didn't get too much wiggle room as a fine selection of Flemish cobblestoned hills promised to turn the race upside down. Via the Hurdumont, D'Houppe, Tenbosse and Denderoordberg the peloton hurtled towards the infamous Muur van Geraardsbergen, which had to be conquered three times with a finish on the Vesten in Geraardsbergen. The nine leaders only received two minutes by the time they first arrived in Geraardsbergen.

The first passage on the Muur had points in store for the Primus Checkpoint. Primus combativity leader Bert Van Lerberghe (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) wasn't present in the leading group, but the young Belgian had already done enough to secure his green jersey. After the first ascent of the Muur, Tinkoff took control of the chase for their leader Peter Sagan, bringing the gap down to a mere minute. Wellens decided to up the pace in the leading group and only Curvers, Nordhaug, Verona and Anacona managed to follow.

The second passage on the Muur of Geraardsbergen was made even trickier when it started raining, which inspired Wellens to attack again. This time he succeeded and the Belgian was all on his own. 

Back in the bunch a crash ended the chances of leader Rohan Dennis and Astana's Lars Boom. Both managed to continue, but lost valuable time in a pulsating finale.

While Wellens was caught with less than 50 kilometres to go, nine riders decided to take matters into their own hands, including Niki Terpstra (the best placed rider at 27 seconds behind Dennis), Naesen, Greipel, Van Poppel, Sutterlin and Boasson Hagen. Their attack was also affected by the rain, with Greipel and Van Poppel crashing out of the lead. The remaining even leaders worked together superbly to increase their gap, being chased by a group with Sagan, Greipel, Dumoulin, Degenkolb, Stybar and Debusschere.

On the final ascent of the Muur, Juul Jensen and Lutsenko had to let the other leaders go. On the Bosberg Terpstra took 9 seconds in the Eneco Golden Kilometre and he would fight for the victory with Jungels, Naesen, Sutterlin and Boasson Hagen, as the chasing group with Sagan would never make it to the front again.

The Denderoordberg, with six kilometres to go, signalled the end for Sutterlin. Naesen, Boasson Hagen and Terpstra took on the final ascent of the Vesten. Boasson Hagen proving to be the strongest, beating Terpstra and Naesen after an exciting finish. Tom Dumoulin and Greg Van Avermaet rounded out the top-five.

In the general classification Terpstra took the overall victory away from Dennis. After a brilliant final stage Naesen took second place, followed by Peter Sagan.

Complete Results:

197.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.38 km/hr

1 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data 4hr 33min 36sec
2 TERPSTRA Niki Etixx-Quick Step @ 1sec
3 NAESEN Oliver IAM Cycling s.t.
4 DUMOULIN Tom Giant-Alpecin 0:00:42
5 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
6 SAGAN Peter Tinkoff 0:00:46
7 KELDERMAN Wilco LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
8 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo 0:00:48
9 IZAGUIRRE Jon Movistar s.t.
10 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana s.t.
11 MARCATO Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
12 WEENING Pieter Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
13 STYBAR Zdenek Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
14 JUUL JENSEN Christopher Orica-BikeExchange 0:00:58
15 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal 0:01:04
16 DEGENKOLB John Giant-Alpecin s.t.
17 IZAGUIRRE Gorka Movistar s.t.
18 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar 0:01:10
19 JUNGELS Bob Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
20 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal 0:01:35
21 KRISTOFF Alexander Katusha 0:01:46
22 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
23 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ 0:01:49
24 BENOOT Tiesj Sky 0:01:50
25 MEZGEC Luka Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
26 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
27 RICKAERT Jonas Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
28 MARTIN Tony Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
29 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM Cycling s.t.
30 VAN POPPEL Danny Sky s.t.
31 FARIA Mario Jorge Lampre-Merida s.t.
32 OFFREDO Yohan FDJ s.t.
33 PHINNEY Taylor BMC s.t.
34 DE GENDT Aimé Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
35 BAK Lars Ytting Lotto-Soudal s.t.
36 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r 0:01:57
37 GRIVKO Andriy Astana 0:01:59
38 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
39 HALLER Marco Katusha 0:02:03
40 ERVITI Imanol Movistar s.t.
41 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo 0:02:05
42 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo 0:02:08
43 ARASHIRO Yukiya Lampre-Merida s.t.
44 DE VRIES Berden Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
45 DEVENYNS Dries IAM Cycling 0:02:23
46 THOMAS Geraint Sky s.t.
47 SWIFT Ben Sky s.t.
48 POLITT Nils Katusha 0:03:45
49 CAPIOT Amaury Topsport Vlaanderen 0:03:56
50 VENTOSO Francisco José Movistar 0:07:01
51 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis s.t.
52 NIZZOLO Giacomo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
53 JANS Roy Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
54 GRETSCH Patrick Ag2r s.t.
55 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
56 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh Giant-Alpecin s.t.
57 PORSEV Alexander Katusha s.t.
58 PIBERNIK Luka Lampre-Merida s.t.
59 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ s.t.
60 ROOSEN Timo LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
61 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
62 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
63 FERRARI Roberto Lampre-Merida s.t.
64 KEISSE Iljo Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
65 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segafredo s.t.
66 LANGEVELD Sebastian CPT s.t.
67 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM Cycling s.t.
68 MORKOV Michael Katusha s.t.
69 HOULE Hugo Ag2r s.t.
70 ROELANDTS Jurgen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
71 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana 0:07:14
72 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis 0:09:46
73 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 0:09:55
74 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
75 MCNALLY Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
76 DENZ Nico Ag2r s.t.
77 VAN GOETHEM Brian Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
78 BOHLI Tom BMC 0:10:11
79 KUENG Stefan BMC s.t.
80 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan Astana 0:12:46
81 VAN GESTEL Dries Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
82 DEVOLDER Stijn Trek-Segafredo s.t.
83 VERONA Carlos Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
84 ANTONINI Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.

Final GC after Stage 7:

998.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.93 km/hr

1 TERPSTRA Niki Etixx-Quick Step 22hr 43min 26sec
2 NAESEN Oliver IAM Cycling @ 31sec
3 SAGAN Peter Tinkoff @ 1min 0sec
4 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC 0:01:02
5 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo 0:01:03
6 KELDERMAN Wilco LottoNL-Jumbo 0:01:11
7 STYBAR Zdenek Etixx-Quick Step 0:01:15
8 IZAGUIRRE Jon Movistar 0:01:19
9 DUMOULIN Tom Giant-Alpecin 0:01:22
10 JUNGELS Bob Etixx-Quick Step 0:01:31
11 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar 0:01:36
12 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data 0:01:44
13 IZAGUIRRE Gorka Movistar 0:01:49
14 PHINNEY Taylor BMC 0:01:53
15 MARTIN Tony Etixx-Quick Step 0:02:01
16 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal 0:02:12
17 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana 0:02:17
18 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo 0:02:25
19 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM Cycling 0:02:32
20 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ 0:02:39
21 GRIVKO Andriy Astana 0:02:40
22 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal 0:02:41
23 JUUL JENSEN Christopher Orica-BikeExchange 0:02:42
24 BAK Lars Ytting Lotto-Soudal 0:02:48
25 DEGENKOLB John Giant-Alpecin 0:02:49
26 VAN POPPEL Danny Sky 0:02:52
27 KRISTOFF Alexander Katusha 0:02:54
28 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo 0:03:00
29 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal 0:03:03
30 OFFREDO Yohan FDJ 0:03:09
31 DEVENYNS Dries IAM Cycling 0:03:13
32 THOMAS Geraint Sky 0:03:20
33 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo 0:03:28
34 MARCATO Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:03:34
35 WEENING Pieter Roompot Oranje Peloton 0:03:37
36 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
37 SWIFT Ben Sky 0:03:38
38 RICKAERT Jonas Topsport Vlaanderen 0:03:41
39 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r 0:03:54
40 ERVITI Imanol Movistar 0:04:00
41 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:04:23
42 ARASHIRO Yukiya Lampre-Merida 0:04:24
43 POLITT Nils Katusha 0:04:50
44 DE GENDT Aimé Topsport Vlaanderen 0:04:53
45 MEZGEC Luka Orica-BikeExchange 0:05:16
46 CAPIOT Amaury Topsport Vlaanderen 0:06:38
47 HALLER Marco Katusha 0:07:11
48 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC 0:07:17
49 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh Giant-Alpecin 0:07:42
50 ROOSEN Timo LottoNL-Jumbo 0:07:43
51 LANGEVELD Sebastian CPT 0:08:16
52 MORKOV Michael Katusha 0:08:21
53 DE VRIES Berden Roompot Oranje Peloton 0:08:27
54 ROELANDTS Jurgen Lotto-Soudal 0:08:45
55 GRETSCH Patrick Ag2r 0:08:56
56 NIZZOLO Giacomo Trek-Segafredo 0:08:57
57 FARIA Mario Jorge Lampre-Merida 0:09:12
58 HOULE Hugo Ag2r 0:09:16
59 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ 0:09:26
60 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis 0:09:39
61 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot Oranje Peloton 0:09:51
62 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM Cycling 0:10:20
63 FERRARI Roberto Lampre-Merida 0:10:32
64 PIBERNIK Luka Lampre-Merida 0:10:35
65 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana 0:12:01
66 DENZ Nico Ag2r 0:12:30
67 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segafredo 0:12:32
68 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal 0:14:03
69 PORSEV Alexander Katusha 0:14:19
70 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis 0:14:24
71 JANS Roy Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:16:41
72 VENTOSO Francisco José Movistar 0:18:18
73 DEVOLDER Stijn Trek-Segafredo 0:18:28
74 VAN GESTEL Dries Topsport Vlaanderen 0:19:29
75 VERONA Carlos Orica-BikeExchange 0:20:48
76 ANTONINI Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:21:54
77 KEISSE Iljo Etixx-Quick Step 0:22:33
78 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Topsport Vlaanderen 0:22:47
79 KUENG Stefan BMC 0:23:28
80 MCNALLY Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:23:38
81 VAN GOETHEM Brian Roompot Oranje Peloton 0:24:41
82 BOHLI Tom BMC 0:25:10
83 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 0:26:03
84 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan Astana 0:26:14

Saturday, September 24: Stage 6, Riemst - Lanaken, 197.2 km

Luka Pibernik

Luka Pibernik wins Eneco Tour stage 6

The Race: Here's the day's racing as told by the organizer:

It's a day to remember for young Luke Pibernik. "This morning I never thought I would win," said the 22-year-old after his first WorldTour success in the Eneco Tour.

Piberknik was part of an early breakaway that looked set to be caught by the peloton, but they miscalculated and allowed the remaining riders to sprint for the victory in Lanaken. "I never thought we would make it to the finish," Pibernik (Lampre-Merida) said. "This is a great victory. The team leader said I should go in the attack today. That's what I did with just one goal: make it to the finish as fast as possible."

"It doesn't happen often that the breakaway manages to go all the way, but with one kilometre to go  I figured we would make it. Then I saved my energy, chose the wheel of Gougeard and gave everything I had with 200 metres to go."

The leader's jersey remains with Rohan Dennis (BMC) after a trouble-free penultimate stage. "Our plan worked perfectly", said the Aussie. "We could let the breakway go and it was important that Peter Sagan didn't take any seconds in the Golden Kilometre."

On Sunday Dennis holds a 16 second lead over teammate Taylor Phinney with Tony Martin (Etixx-Quick Step) 24 seconds and Peter Sagan (Tinkoff) 27 seconds behind. "We've got a lot of confidence," said Dennis. "Today we had to take on most of the work and we did well. The teammates were great. With good legs and a bit of luck it should work out tomorrow."

Complete Results:

197.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.03 km/hr

1 PIBERNIK Luka Lampre-Merida 4hr 28:min 45sec
2 MCNALLY Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
3 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
4 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r s.t.
5 HAGA Chad Giant-Alpecin s.t.
6 NIZZOLO Giacomo Trek-Segafredo @ 5sec
7 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis s.t.
8 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data s.t.
9 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
10 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM Cycling s.t.
11 MATTHEWS Michael Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
12 FERRARI Roberto Lampre-Merida s.t.
13 JANS Roy Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
14 STYBAR Zdenek Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
15 ROELANDTS Jurgen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
16 KRISTOFF Alexander Katusha s.t.
17 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
18 VAN POPPEL Danny Sky s.t.
19 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
20 KELDERMAN Wilco LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
21 NAESEN Oliver IAM Cycling s.t.
22 BETTIOL Alberto Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
23 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal s.t.
24 IZAGUIRRE Jon Movistar s.t.
25 TERPSTRA Niki Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
26 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
27 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
28 CAPIOT Amaury Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
29 SWIFT Ben Sky s.t.
30 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
31 MARCATO Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
32 MARTIN Tony Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
33 BOOM Lars Astana s.t.
34 JUNGELS Bob Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
35 GRIVKO Andriy Astana s.t.
36 DOWSETT Alex Movistar s.t.
37 THOMAS Geraint Sky s.t.
38 IZAGUIRRE Gorka Movistar s.t.
39 BAUER Jack Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
40 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM Cycling s.t.
41 DUMOULIN Tom Giant-Alpecin s.t.
42 CURVERS Roy Giant-Alpecin s.t.
43 ARASHIRO Yukiya Lampre-Merida s.t.
44 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r s.t.
45 SAGAN Peter Tinkoff s.t.
46 HOULE Hugo Ag2r s.t.
47 TRENTIN Matteo Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
48 ELMIGER Martin IAM Cycling s.t.
49 RICKAERT Jonas Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
50 PREIDLER Georg Giant-Alpecin s.t.
51 VAN BAARLE Dylan Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
52 BODNAR Maciej Tinkoff s.t.
53 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
54 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
55 GRETSCH Patrick Ag2r s.t.
56 SANTOS Nelson Filipe Movistar s.t.
57 REGUIGUI Youcef Dimension Data s.t.
58 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
59 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh Giant-Alpecin s.t.
60 BAK Lars Ytting Lotto-Soudal s.t.
61 GUARDINI Andrea Astana s.t.
62 ROOSEN Timo LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
63 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
64 PHINNEY Taylor BMC s.t.
65 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
66 ERVITI Imanol Movistar s.t.
67 JUUL JENSEN Christopher Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
68 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
69 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis s.t.
70 LANGEVELD Sebastian Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
71 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
72 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
73 MULLEN Ryan Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
74 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
75 OFFREDO Yohan FDJ s.t.
76 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana s.t.
77 DEVENYNS Dries IAM Cycling s.t.
78 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
79 TRUSOV Nikolai Tinkoff s.t.
80 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r s.t.
81 VAN HOECKE Gijs Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
82 DENZ Nico Ag2r s.t.
83 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ s.t.
84 DEVOLDER Stijn Trek-Segafredo s.t.
85 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
86 WEENING Pieter Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
87 ANTONINI Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
88 MORKOV Michael Katusha s.t.
89 POLITT Nils Katusha s.t.
90 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segafredo s.t.
91 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal 0:00:24
92 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:00:29
93 KREDER Raymond Roompot Oranje Peloton 0:00:32
94 SINKELDAM Ramon Giant-Alpecin 0:00:44
95 DEGENKOLB John Giant-Alpecin s.t.
96 BÉRARD Julien Ag2r s.t.
97 DE GENDT Aimé Topsport Vlaanderen 0:00:47
98 MODOLO Sacha Lampre-Merida 0:00:55
99 BONNET William FDJ s.t.
100 SOUPE Geoffrey Cofidis s.t.
101 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis 0:01:13
102 HOFSTETTER Hugo Cofidis s.t.
103 KREDER Wesley Roompot Oranje Peloton 0:01:16
104 KLUGE Roger IAM Cycling 0:01:23
105 MEZGEC Luka Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
106 FARIA Mario Jorge Lampre-Merida 0:01:24
107 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ s.t.
108 VENTOSO Francisco José Movistar 0:01:30
109 WIPPERT Wouter Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
110 TIMMER Albert Giant-Alpecin s.t.
111 STEELS Stijn Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
112 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan Astana 0:01:45
113 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ 0:01:53
114 KUMP Marko Lampre-Merida 0:02:03
115 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo 0:02:06
116 VAN STAEYEN Michael Cofidis 0:02:10
117 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
118 HALLER Marco Katusha 0:02:21
119 SARREAU Marc FDJ 0:02:50
120 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo 0:02:55
121 SMUKULIS Gatis Astana 0:03:43
122 COLEDAN Marco Trek-Segafredo s.t.
123 OSS Daniel BMC s.t.
124 TURGIS Anthony Cofidis s.t.
125 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav Katusha s.t.
126 BOZIC Borut Cofidis s.t.
127 HAAS Nathan Dimension Data 0:03:54
128 ROWE Luke Sky s.t.
129 BONO Matteo Lampre-Merida s.t.
130 FARRAR Tyler Dimension Data s.t.
131 NORDHAUG Lars Petter Sky s.t.
132 KEISSE Iljo Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
133 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
134 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen Katusha s.t.
135 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
136 VAN GESTEL Dries Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
137 THOMSON Jay Robert Dimension Data s.t.
138 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data s.t.
139 VERONA Carlos Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
140 BILLE Gaetan Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
141 VAN GOETHEM Brian Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
142 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
143 DE VRIES Berden Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
144 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
145 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana s.t.
146 RIBLON Christophe Ag2r 0:04:18
147 BRANDLE Matthias IAM Cycling 0:04:30
148 KUENG Stefan BMC s.t.
149 FENN Andrew Sky 0:06:14
150 BRUTT Pavel Tinkoff s.t.
151 EWAN Caleb Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
152 HEPBURN Michael Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
153 KWIATKOWSKI Michal Sky s.t.
154 BASKA Erik Tinkoff s.t.
155 BOHLI Tom BMC s.t.
156 CIMOLAI Davide Lampre-Merida s.t.
157 PORSEV Alexander Katusha s.t.
158 BEVIN Patrick Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
159 TOSATTO Matteo Tinkoff s.t.
160 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
161 GATTO Oscar Tinkoff s.t.
162 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael Tinkoff 0:06:27
163 KITTEL Marcel Etixx-Quick Step 0:08:22
164 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC s.t.

GC after stage 6:

800.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.07 km/hr

1 DENNIS Rohan BMC 18hr 9min 37sec
2 PHINNEY Taylor BMC @ 16sec
3 MARTIN Tony Etixx-Quick Step 0:00:24
4 SAGAN Peter Tinkoff 0:00:27
5 TERPSTRA Niki Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
6 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo 0:00:28
7 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC 0:00:29
8 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC 0:00:33
9 JUNGELS Bob Etixx-Quick Step 0:00:36
10 KELDERMAN Wilco LottoNL-Jumbo 0:00:38
11 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo 0:00:39
12 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
13 STYBAR Zdenek Etixx-Quick Step 0:00:40
14 ELMIGER Martin IAM Cycling s.t.
15 HAGA Chad Giant-Alpecin 0:00:42
16 DOWSETT Alex Movistar 0:00:43
17 IZAGUIRRE Jon Movistar 0:00:44
18 SANTOS Nelson Filipe Movistar 0:00:47
19 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal 0:00:50
20 NAESEN Oliver IAM Cycling 0:00:51
21 DUMOULIN Tom Giant-Alpecin 0:00:53
22 TRENTIN Matteo Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
23 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh Giant-Alpecin 0:00:54
24 GRIVKO Andriy Astana s.t.
25 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM Cycling 0:00:55
26 ROOSEN Timo LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
27 BODNAR Maciej Tinkoff 0:00:57
28 IZAGUIRRE Gorka Movistar 0:00:58
29 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Cannondale-Drapac 0:01:01
30 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ 0:01:03
31 DEVENYNS Dries IAM Cycling s.t.
32 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo 0:01:05
33 ANACONA Winner Anrew Movistar 0:01:07
34 BOOM Lars Astana 0:01:08
35 BAUER Jack Cannondale-Drapac 0:01:09
36 THOMAS Geraint Sky 0:01:10
37 BAK Lars Ytting Lotto-Soudal 0:01:11
38 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ 0:01:14
39 MULLEN Ryan Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
40 VAN POPPEL Danny Sky 0:01:15
41 POLITT Nils Katusha 0:01:18
42 KRISTOFF Alexander Katusha 0:01:21
43 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal 0:01:26
44 SWIFT Ben Sky 0:01:28
45 LANGEVELD Sebastian Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
46 VAN BAARLE Dylan Cannondale-Drapac 0:01:32
47 OFFREDO Yohan FDJ s.t.
48 MORKOV Michael Katusha 0:01:33
49 MATTHEWS Michael Orica-BikeExchange 0:01:35
50 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo 0:01:36
51 BETTIOL Alberto Cannondale-Drapac 0:01:41
52 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana 0:01:42
53 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal 0:01:50
54 ROELANDTS Jurgen Lotto-Soudal 0:01:57
55 JUUL JENSEN Christopher Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
56 DEGENKOLB John Giant-Alpecin 0:01:58
57 RICKAERT Jonas Topsport Vlaanderen 0:02:04
58 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
59 GRETSCH Patrick Ag2r 0:02:08
60 PREIDLER Georg Giant-Alpecin s.t.
61 NIZZOLO Giacomo Trek-Segafredo 0:02:09
62 ERVITI Imanol Movistar 0:02:10
63 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data s.t.
64 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r s.t.
65 HOULE Hugo Ag2r 0:02:28
66 VAN HOECKE Gijs Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
67 ARASHIRO Yukiya Lampre-Merida 0:02:29
68 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ 0:02:38
69 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r 0:02:39
70 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Topsport Vlaanderen 0:02:41
71 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:02:46
72 DENZ Nico Ag2r 0:02:48
73 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis 0:02:51
74 SINKELDAM Ramon Giant-Alpecin 0:02:54
75 CAPIOT Amaury Topsport Vlaanderen 0:02:55
76 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis 0:02:56
77 MARCATO Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:02:59
78 WEENING Pieter Roompot Oranje Peloton 0:03:02
79 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot Oranje Peloton 0:03:03
80 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal 0:03:06
81 DE GENDT Aimé Topsport Vlaanderen 0:03:16
82 MODOLO Sacha Lampre-Merida 0:03:17
83 SOUPE Geoffrey Cofidis 0:03:31
84 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM Cycling 0:03:32
85 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:03:35
86 MEZGEC Luka Orica-BikeExchange 0:03:39
87 BONNET William FDJ 0:03:41
88 FERRARI Roberto Lampre-Merida 0:03:44
89 PIBERNIK Luka Lampre-Merida 0:03:47
90 SARREAU Marc FDJ 0:04:14
91 CURVERS Roy Giant-Alpecin 0:04:37
92 LE GAC Olivier FDJ 0:04:48
93 SMUKULIS Gatis Astana 0:04:51
94 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis s.t.
95 KREDER Raymond Roompot Oranje Peloton 0:04:55
96 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana 0:05:00
97 BRANDLE Matthias IAM Cycling 0:05:06
98 HALLER Marco Katusha 0:05:21
99 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo 0:05:31
100 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segafredo 0:05:44
101 DEVOLDER Stijn Trek-Segafredo 0:05:55
102 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo 0:06:01
103 WIPPERT Wouter Cannondale-Drapac 0:06:12
104 BÉRARD Julien Ag2r 0:06:22
105 DE VRIES Berden Roompot Oranje Peloton 0:06:32
106 TRUSOV Nikolai Tinkoff 0:06:52
107 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot Oranje Peloton 0:06:55
108 VAN GESTEL Dries Topsport Vlaanderen 0:06:56
109 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal 0:07:15
110 PORSEV Alexander Katusha 0:07:31
111 FARIA Mario Jorge Lampre-Merida 0:07:35
112 VERONA Carlos Orica-BikeExchange 0:08:15
113 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data 0:08:48
114 KITTEL Marcel Etixx-Quick Step 0:08:54
115 ANTONINI Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:09:21
116 JANS Roy Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:09:53
117 KUMP Marko Lampre-Merida 0:10:00
118 THOMSON Jay Robert Dimension Data 0:10:13
119 BONO Matteo Lampre-Merida 0:11:17
120 VENTOSO Francisco José Movistar 0:11:30
121 VAN STAEYEN Michael Cofidis 0:12:22
122 STEELS Stijn Topsport Vlaanderen 0:12:42
123 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Topsport Vlaanderen 0:13:05
124 KREDER Wesley Roompot Oranje Peloton 0:13:06
125 KLUGE Roger IAM Cycling 0:13:12
126 KUENG Stefan BMC 0:13:30
127 TIMMER Albert Giant-Alpecin 0:13:31
128 TURGIS Anthony Cofidis 0:13:32
129 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan Astana 0:13:41
130 MCNALLY Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:13:56
131 HAAS Nathan Dimension Data 0:14:11
132 OSS Daniel BMC s.t.
133 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav Katusha 0:14:29
134 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ 0:14:37
135 VAN GOETHEM Brian Roompot Oranje Peloton 0:14:59
136 BOHLI Tom BMC 0:15:12
137 KEISSE Iljo Etixx-Quick Step 0:15:45
138 BRUTT Pavel Tinkoff 0:16:07
139 BEVIN Patrick Cannondale-Drapac 0:16:08
140 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen Katusha 0:16:21
141 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
142 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael Tinkoff 0:17:03
143 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot Oranje Peloton 0:17:09
144 ROWE Luke Sky 0:17:18
145 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC 0:17:40
146 BOZIC Borut Cofidis 0:18:09
147 TOSATTO Matteo Tinkoff 0:18:30
148 KWIATKOWSKI Michal Sky 0:18:40
149 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r 0:18:43
150 HOFSTETTER Hugo Cofidis 0:19:23
151 GATTO Oscar Tinkoff 0:19:48
152 FARRAR Tyler Dimension Data s.t.
153 CIMOLAI Davide Lampre-Merida 0:19:49
154 REGUIGUI Youcef Dimension Data 0:19:51
155 BILLE Gaetan Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:19:54
156 NORDHAUG Lars Petter Sky 0:20:10
157 GUARDINI Andrea Astana 0:21:47
158 RIBLON Christophe Ag2r 0:23:07
159 BASKA Erik Tinkoff 0:23:53
160 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data 0:25:49
161 FENN Andrew Sky 0:26:40
162 HEPBURN Michael Orica-BikeExchange 0:26:50
163 EWAN Caleb Orica-BikeExchange 0:27:43
164 COLEDAN Marco Trek-Segafredo 0:31:05

Friday, September 23: Stage 5, Sittard Geleen 20.9 km team time trial

Team BMC

Stage winner Team BMC hits the road

The Race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing:

BMC has won the team time trial of the Eneco Tour. On Friday the world champions beat Etixx-Quick Step by six seconds in Sittard-Geleen. BMC rider Rohan Dennis takes the leader's jersey back from Peter Sagan.

Team Dimension Data was the first formation to take the start and clocked a 24:47.70. That time didn't last long as Lampre-Merida went 15 seconds quicker. Ater several failed attempts Trek-Segafredo set the new benchmark: 24:23.27. Their time was beaten by the tiniest of margins by Orica-BikeExchange, which produced a time of 24:22.82. Team Sky operated by a bigger margin and blew that time away. Geraint Thomas and his went a whopping 33 seconds faster than Orica.

The first team to threaten Sky was Katusha but the Russian formation came three seconds short. Lotto-Soudal did improve on Sky's time with a surprisingly impressive 23:40.2, 9 seconds quicker.

While Astana and Cannondale failed to beat that benchmark but IAM Cycling did. Their 23:37.66 was 7 seconds quicker again. Etixx-Quick Step (23:17.90) took the lead by 20 seconds with a second place for Movistar (23:36.72).

Finally, world champions BMC made their appearance and lived up to their name. With a time of 23:11.07 the team of Greg Van Avermaet and Rohan Dennis set the fastest time of the day, despite valiant efforts from LottoNL-Jumbo (3rd) and Tinkoff (8th).

Rohan Dennis regains the lead in the GC, which he had to briefly hand over to Tinkoff's Peter Sagan. The Australian will start the final weekend with a 16 second lead over teammate Taylor Phinney. Tony Martin (Etixx-Quick Step) is third on 24 seconds. Peter Sagan is fourth with a 27 second deficit, joined by Niki Terpstra in fifth.

Complete results:

20.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 54.088 km/hr

1 BMC 23min 11.07sec
2 Etixx-Quick Step @ 6sec
3 LottoNL-Jumbo +23''
4 Movistar +25''
5 IAM Cycling +26''
6 Lotto-Soudal +29''
7 Giant-Alpecin +33''
8 Tinkoff +34''
9 Sky +38''
10 FDJ +40''
11 Katusha +41''
12 Astana +41''
13 Cannondale-Drapac +42''
14 Orica-BikeExchange +1' 11''
15 Trek-Segafredo +1' 12''
16 Lampre-Merida +1' 21''
17 Topsport Vlaanderen +1' 22''
18 Ag2r +1' 30''
19 Dimension Data +1' 36''
20 Cofidis +1' 38''
21 Wanty-Groupe Gobert +1' 44''
22 Roompot Oranje Peloton +1' 51''

GC after Stage 5:

603.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.09 km/hr

1 Rohan Dennis BMC 13hr 40min 47sec
2 Taylor Phinney BMC @ 16sec
3 Tony Martin Etixx-Quick Step +24''
4 Peter Sagan Tinkoff +27''
5 Niki Terpstra Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
6 Jos van Emden LottoNL-Jumbo +28''
7 Manuel Quinziato BMC +29''
8 Greg Van Avermaet BMC +33''
9 Bob Jungels Etixx-Quick Step +36''
10 Marcel Kittel Etixx-Quick Step +37''
11 Wilco Kelderman LottoNL-Jumbo +38''
12 Primož Roglic LottoNL-Jumbo +39''
13 Jasha Sütterlin Movistar s.t.
14 Zdenek Štybar Etixx-Quick Step +40''
15 Martin Elmiger IAM Cycling s.t.
16 Matthias Brändle IAM Cycling +41''
17 Alex Dowsett Movistar +43''
18 Jon Izagirre Movistar +44''
19 Nélson Oliveira Movistar +47''
20 André Greipel Lotto-Soudal +50''
21 Oliver Naesen IAM Cycling +51''
22 Tom Dumoulin Giant-Alpecin +53''
23 Matteo Trentin Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
24 Søren Kragh Giant-Alpecin +54''
25 Andriy Grivko Astana s.t.
26 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling +55''
27 Timo Roosen LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
28 Chad Haga Giant-Alpecin +56''
29 Maciej Bodnar Tinkoff +57''
30 Gorka Izagirre Movistar +58''
31 Tim Wellens Lotto-Soudal +1' 01''
32 Ramunas Navardauskas Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
33 Arnaud Démare FDJ +1' 03''
34 Dries Devenyns IAM Cycling s.t.
35 Dylan Groenewegen LottoNL-Jumbo +1' 05''
36 Anton Vorobyev Katusha s.t.
37 Winner Anacona Movistar +1' 07''
38 Lars Boom Astana +1' 08''
39 Heinrich Haussler IAM Cycling s.t.
40 Jack Bauer Cannondale-Drapac +1' 09''
41 Geraint Thomas Sky +1' 10''
42 Alexey Lutsenko Astana +1' 11''
43 Lars Bak Lotto-Soudal s.t.
44 Gatis Smukulis Astana +1' 13''
45 Ignatas Konovalovas FDJ +1' 14''
46 Ryan Mullen Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
47 Danny van Poppel Sky +1' 15''
48 Nils Politt Katusha +1' 18''
49 Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ +1' 19''
50 John Degenkolb Giant-Alpecin s.t.
51 Alexander Kristoff Katusha +1' 21''
52 Alexander Porsev Katusha +1' 22''
53 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Soudal +1' 26''
54 Ben Swift Sky +1' 28''
55 Sebastian Langeveld Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
56 Marc Sarreau FDJ +1' 29''
57 Jens Debusschere Lotto-Soudal +1' 31''
58 Dylan van Baarle Cannondale-Drapac +1' 32''
59 Yoann Offredo FDJ s.t.
60 Michael Mørkøv Katusha +1' 33''
61 Michael Matthews Orica-BikeExchange +1' 35''
62 Fabio Felline Trek-Segafredo +1' 36''
63 Alberto Bettiol Cannondale-Drapac +1' 41''
64 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana +1' 42''
65 Jürgen Roelandts Lotto-Soudal +1' 57''
66 Christopher Juul-Jensen Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
67 Jonas Rickaert Topsport Vlaanderen +2' 04''
68 Jasper Stuyven Trek-Segafredo s.t.
69 Patrick Gretsch Ag2r +2' 08''
70 Georg Preidler Giant-Alpecin s.t.
71 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek-Segafredo +2' 09''
72 Imanol Erviti Movistar +2' 10''
73 Edvald Boasson Hagen Dimension Data s.t.
74 Gediminas Bagdonas Ag2r s.t.
75 Ramon Sinkeldam Giant-Alpecin +2' 15''
76 Marcel Sieberg Lotto-Soudal +2' 20''
77 Luka Mezgec Orica-BikeExchange +2' 21''
78 Sacha Modolo Lampre-Merida +2' 27''
79 Hugo Houle Ag2r +2' 28''
80 Gijs Van Hoecke Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
81 Yukiya Arashiro Lampre-Merida +2' 29''
82 Alexander Edmondson Orica-BikeExchange +2' 30''
83 Aimé De Gendt Topsport Vlaanderen +2' 34''
84 Ben Gastauer Ag2r +2' 39''
85 Reinardt Van Rensburg Dimension Data s.t.
86 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen +2' 41''
87 Tom Leezer LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
88 Geoffrey Soupe Cofidis s.t.
89 Berden de Vries Roompot Oranje Peloton +2' 43''
90 Frederik Backaert Wanty-Groupe Gobert +2' 46''
91 Nico Denz Ag2r +2' 48''
92 William Bonnet FDJ +2' 51''
93 Christophe Laporte Cofidis s.t.
94 Amaury Capiot Topsport Vlaanderen +2' 55''
95 Nacer Bouhanni Cofidis +2' 56''
96 Marco Marcato Wanty-Groupe Gobert +2' 59''
97 Pieter Weening Roompot Oranje Peloton +3' 02''
98 Nick van der Lijke Roompot Oranje Peloton +3' 03''
99 Marco Haller Katusha +3' 05''
100 Jesper Asselman Roompot Oranje Peloton +3' 06''
101 Dries Van Gestel Topsport Vlaanderen +3' 07''
102 Kevin Van Melsen Wanty-Groupe Gobert +3' 11''
103 Frederik Frison Lotto-Soudal +3' 26''
104 Jonas Van Genechten IAM Cycling +3' 32''
105 Cyril Lemoine Cofidis +3' 43''
106 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida +3' 44''
107 Maarten Wynants LottoNL-Jumbo +4' 00''
108 Luka Pibernik Lampre-Merida +4' 04''
109 Carlos Verona Orica-BikeExchange +4' 26''
110 Raymond Kreder Roompot Oranje Peloton +4' 28''
111 Roy Curvers Giant-Alpecin +4' 37''
112 Wouter Wippert Cannondale-Drapac +4' 47''
113 Olivier Le Gac FDJ +4' 48''
114 Julien Bérard Ag2r +5' 43''
115 Boy van Poppel Trek-Segafredo +5' 44''
116 Stijn Devolder Trek-Segafredo +5' 55''
117 Mário Costa Lampre-Merida +6' 16''
118 Jay Thomson Dimension Data +6' 24''
119 Nikolai Trussov Tinkoff +6' 52''
120 Matteo Bono Lampre-Merida +7' 28''
121 Marko Kump Lampre-Merida +8' 02''
122 Tom Bohli BMC +9' 03''
123 Stefan Küng BMC +9' 05''
124 Simone Antonini Wanty-Groupe Gobert +9' 21''
125 Joey Rosskopf BMC +9' 23''
126 Roy Jans Wanty-Groupe Gobert +9' 53''
127 Anthony Turgis Cofidis +9' 54''
128 Pavel Brutt Tinkoff +9' 58''
129 Patrick Bevin Cannondale-Drapac +9' 59''
130 Francisco Ventoso Movistar +10' 05''
131 Michael Van Staeyen Cofidis +10' 17''
132 Nathan Haas Dimension Data +10' 22''
133 Daniel Oss BMC +10' 33''
134 Michael Valgren Tinkoff +10' 41''
135 Vyacheslav Kuznetsov Katusha +10' 51''
136 Brian van Goethem Roompot Oranje Peloton +11' 10''
137 Stijn Steels Topsport Vlaanderen +11' 17''
138 Robert Wagner LottoNL-Jumbo +11' 25''
139 Roger Kluge IAM Cycling +11' 54''
140 Wesley Kreder Roompot Oranje Peloton +11' 55''
141 Iljo Keisse Etixx-Quick Step +11' 56''
142 Ruslan Tleubayev Astana +12' 01''
143 Albert Timmer Giant-Alpecin +12' 06''
144 Matteo Tosatto Tinkoff +12' 21''
145 Michal Kwiatkowski Sky +12' 31''
146 Jurgen Van den Broeck Katusha +12' 32''
147 Laurens De Vreese Astana s.t.
148 Grégory Rast Trek-Segafredo +12' 45''
149 Daniel Hoelgård FDJ +12' 49''
150 Bert Van Lerberghe Topsport Vlaanderen +13' 14''
151 Sjoerd van Ginneken Roompot Oranje Peloton +13' 20''
152 Luke Rowe Sky +13' 29''
153 Oscar Gatto Tinkoff +13' 39''
154 Davide Cimolai Lampre-Merida +13' 40''
155 Mark McNally Wanty-Groupe Gobert +14' 13''
156 Borut Božic Cofidis +14' 31''
157 Tyler Farrar Dimension Data +15' 59''
158 Gaetan Bille Wanty-Groupe Gobert +16' 05''
159 Lars Petter Nordhaug Sky +16' 21''
160 Erik Baška Tinkoff +17' 44''
161 Hugo Hofstetter Cofidis +18' 15''
162 Alexis Gougeard Ag2r +18' 49''
163 Christophe Riblon Ag2r +18' 54''
164 Youcef Reguigui Dimension Data +19' 51''
165 Andrew Fenn Sky +20' 31''
166 Michael Hepburn Orica-BikeExchange +20' 41''
167 Caleb Ewan Orica-BikeExchange +21' 34''
168 Andrea Guardini Astana +21' 47''
169 Johann Van Zyl Dimension Data +22' 00''
170 Marco Coledan Trek-Segafredo +27' 27''

Thursday, September 22: Stage 4, Aalter - St. Pieters Leeuw, 202.0 km

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan just beats André Greipel

The Race: Here's the report from stage winner and race leader Peter Sagan's Tinkoff team:

With a powerful sprint finish after a hectic finale to the fourth stage of the Eneco Tour, Peter Sagan took another win, his second in two days, with a bike throw to the line deciding the victor. Peter held off the charge from behind on the headwind finish, timing his lunge to perfection to take the win and the 10 second bonus that moves him into the overall race lead, by seven seconds.

After finding out that he was indeed the stage winner, Peter told us: “I didn’t know I’d won because it was very close with André and after I was waiting for the final result, but I’m very happy with the win because it’s another case of very good timing with the headwind finish. It was a nervous sprint at the end and I had to hold my line next to Démare, but that’s sprinting.

Looking ahead to tomorrow’s team time trial, Peter added: “I’m happy, it’s good that I got some more seconds from today. We want to make a good team time trial and do our best and we’ll see how it goes.”

The day’s break initially started with two before two more jumped across the gap in the early stages of the race. With Peter so close to the top of the GC, Tinkoff was one of the teams that helped control the peloton, but the catch came earlier than expected with still over 50km to race. From here the attacks came thick and fast, with several groups moving clear and the guys needing to stay attentive to what moves were going up the road. To make things more difficult, the race had entered the tough finishing circuit with cobblestones and two climbs to negotiate.

Eventually, two riders pulled clear and the pace was fast but controlled behind for the last 30km. These two swept up the golden kilometre bonus seconds before being caught in the final kilometres from which point another hectic sprint unravelled.

Holding his position in the line, then jumping at just the right moment, Peter was able to power clear and timed it to perfection to hold off a fast closing André Greipel (Lotto Soudal) from behind, giving him his third win in five days.

“From this morning we had a plan that meant that we’d need to work as we’re close in GC – everyone had to take their responsibility, so we put guys in front,” explained Sport Director, Tristan Hoffman from the finish. “When we hit the cobblestones the break came close again. Then other teams pushed on and caught the break a long way out so it was a hard race from then on.

“The boys did a good job to control, then it came back together at the end and we saw another super sprint from Peter. After his crash yesterday, Michael Valgren survived today – he was hurting but he’s getting better and hopefully he can be in good shape for tomorrow. The time trial is 20km – I don’t expect huge time differences, but it could go either way. There are other teams that are favourites but the boys are focused and I think we have some good horsepower to get a result.”

As well as taking the white jersey of race leader, Peter extends his lead in the points classification with three stages remaining.

And, Tom Boonen abandoned after crashing. Here's the update from his team:

Stage 4 of the Eneco Tour was supposed to be a quiet one for the riders, but unfortunately things took an undesired turn for seven-time Monument winner Tom Boonen, who went down in the second hour of racing and landed on his head, after hitting a pothole as he was trying to get food from his pocket.

Right after the incident, reminiscent of the one in the 2015 Abu Dhabi Tour, where Tom crashed and hit his head, suffering a left temporal bone fracture, the 35-year-old was attended by Etixx – Quick-Step's doctor, who decided that the best thing for Tom – who had a few abrasions on his body – was to abandon the race as precautionary measure and go by ambulance to the nearest hospital, so that his condition gets evaluated.

Fortunately, the cervical X-ray he underwent at the St. Vincentius Hospital in Deinze didn't reveal any injury, so Tom – winner of three races this season – was cleared by the doctors to go home, where he is to rest until the end of the week, before returning to training.

Complete Results:

202.0 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.948 km/hr

1 SAGAN Peter Tinkoff 4hr 42min 12sec
2 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal s.t.
3 KRISTOFF Alexander Katusha s.t.
4 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
5 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
6 DEGENKOLB John Giant-Alpecin s.t.
7 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
8 CAPIOT Amaury Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
9 NIZZOLO Giacomo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
10 MEZGEC Luka Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
11 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM Cycling s.t.
12 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data s.t.
13 FERRARI Roberto Lampre-Merida s.t.
14 KREDER Raymond Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
15 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r s.t.
16 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis s.t.
17 TRENTIN Matteo Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
18 NAESEN Oliver IAM Cycling s.t.
19 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
20 CURVERS Roy Giant-Alpecin s.t.
21 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
22 DENZ Nico Ag2r s.t.
23 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
24 VAN POPPEL Danny Sky s.t.
25 VAN GESTEL Dries Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
26 WIPPERT Wouter Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
27 SINKELDAM Ramon Giant-Alpecin s.t.
28 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
29 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM Cycling s.t.
30 MARTIN Tony Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
31 JUNGELS Bob Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
32 PORSEV Alexander Katusha s.t.
33 TERPSTRA Niki Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
34 PHINNEY Taylor BMC s.t.
35 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
36 STYBAR Zdenek Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
37 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segafredo s.t.
38 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana s.t.
39 MARCATO Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
40 ELMIGER Martin IAM Cycling s.t.
41 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
42 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
43 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis s.t.
44 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
45 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
46 OFFREDO Yohan FDJ s.t.
47 BOOM Lars Astana s.t.
48 GRETSCH Patrick Ag2r s.t.
49 SARREAU Marc FDJ s.t.
50 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh Giant-Alpecin s.t.
51 POLITT Nils Katusha s.t.
52 DUMOULIN Tom Giant-Alpecin s.t.
53 EDMONDSON Alexander Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
54 INSAUSTI Gorka Movistar s.t.
55 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
56 JUUL JENSEN Christopher Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
57 MORKOV Michael Katusha s.t.
58 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ s.t.
59 SANTOS Nelson Filipe Movistar s.t.
60 ROOSEN Timo LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
61 IZAGUIRRE Jon Movistar s.t.
62 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
63 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM Cycling s.t.
64 BAK Lars Ytting Lotto-Soudal s.t.
65 SMUKULIS Gatis Astana s.t.
66 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana s.t.
67 GRIVKO Andriy Astana s.t.
68 ROELANDTS Jurgen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
69 HOULE Hugo Ag2r s.t.
70 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
71 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
72 SWIFT Ben Sky s.t.
73 SOUPE Geoffrey Cofidis s.t.
74 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
75 VAN HOECKE Gijs Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
76 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
77 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r s.t.
78 DE GENDT Aimé Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
79 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
80 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal s.t.
81 MULLEN Ryan Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
82 BODNAR Maciej Tinkoff s.t.
83 DOWSETT Alex Movistar s.t.
84 DEVENYNS Dries IAM Cycling s.t.
85 HAGA Chad Giant-Alpecin s.t.
86 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
87 BONNET William FDJ s.t.
88 ERVITI Imanol Movistar s.t.
89 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
90 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis s.t.
91 DE VRIES Berden Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
92 BÉRARD Julien Ag2r s.t.
93 PIBERNIK Luka Lampre-Merida s.t.
94 KELDERMAN Wilco LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
95 PREIDLER Georg Giant-Alpecin s.t.
96 BRANDLE Matthias IAM Cycling s.t.
97 KITTEL Marcel Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
98 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
99 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
100 WEENING Pieter Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
101 LANGEVELD Sebastian Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
102 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ s.t.
103 THOMAS Geraint Sky s.t.
104 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
105 RICKAERT Jonas Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
106 THOMSON Jay Robert Dimension Data 0:01:25
107 VAN BAARLE Dylan Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
108 VOROBYEV Anton Katusha s.t.
109 BONO Matteo Lampre-Merida 0:01:51
110 ARASHIRO Yukiya Lampre-Merida s.t.
111 KUMP Marko Lampre-Merida s.t.
112 HALLER Marco Katusha s.t.
113 MATTHEWS Michael Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
114 VERONA Carlos Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
115 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
116 MODOLO Sacha Lampre-Merida s.t.
117 BAUER Jack Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
118 BETTIOL Alberto Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
119 TRUSOV Nikolai Tinkoff 0:03:38
120 DEVOLDER Stijn Trek-Segafredo s.t.
121 FARIA Mario Jorge Lampre-Merida s.t.
122 HAAS Nathan Dimension Data 0:05:30
123 ANTONINI Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
124 RAST Grégory Trek-Segafredo 0:06:48
125 TIMMER Albert Giant-Alpecin s.t.
126 JANS Roy Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
127 HOFSTETTER Hugo Cofidis s.t.
128 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan Astana s.t.
129 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav Katusha s.t.
130 VAN STAEYEN Michael Cofidis s.t.
131 TURGIS Anthony Cofidis s.t.
132 ROWE Luke Sky s.t.
133 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
134 VENTOSO Francisco José Movistar s.t.
135 BRUTT Pavel Tinkoff 0:08:43
136 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael Tinkoff s.t.
137 KWIATKOWSKI Michal Sky s.t.
138 NORDHAUG Lars Petter Sky s.t.
139 BOZIC Borut Cofidis s.t.
140 VAN GOETHEM Brian Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
141 KREDER Wesley Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
142 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
143 KEISSE Iljo Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
144 KLUGE Roger IAM Cycling s.t.
145 STEELS Stijn Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
146 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen Katusha s.t.
147 BEVIN Patrick Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
148 FARRAR Tyler Dimension Data s.t.
149 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC s.t.
150 KUENG Stefan BMC s.t.
151 BOHLI Tom BMC s.t.
152 TOSATTO Matteo Tinkoff s.t.
153 OSS Daniel BMC s.t.
154 GATTO Oscar Tinkoff s.t.
155 CIMOLAI Davide Lampre-Merida s.t.
156 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
157 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ s.t.
158 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Topsport Vlaanderen 0:10:29
159 BILLE Gaetan Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:11:07
160 MCNALLY Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
161 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data 0:16:28
162 REGUIGUI Youcef Dimension Data s.t.
163 GUARDINI Andrea Astana s.t.
164 COLEDAN Marco Trek-Segafredo s.t.
165 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r s.t.
166 RIBLON Christophe Ag2r s.t.
167 FENN Andrew Sky s.t.
168 BASKA Erik Tinkoff s.t.
169 HEPBURN Michael Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
170 EWAN Caleb Orica-BikeExchange 0:16:35

GC after Stage 4:

582.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.810 km/hr

1 SAGAN Peter Tinkoff 13hr 17min 29sec
2 DENNIS Rohan BMC 0:00:07
3 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo 0:00:12
4 GRIVKO Andriy Astana 0:00:20
5 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar 0:00:21
6 ELMIGER Martin IAM Cycling s.t.
7 KELDERMAN Wilco LottoNL-Jumbo 0:00:22
8 BRANDLE Matthias IAM Cycling s.t.
9 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo 0:00:23
10 PHINNEY Taylor BMC s.t.
11 KITTEL Marcel Etixx-Quick Step 0:00:24
12 DOWSETT Alex Movistar 0:00:25
13 MARTIN Tony Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
14 IZAGUIRRE Jon Movistar 0:00:26
15 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
16 DUMOULIN Tom Giant-Alpecin 0:00:27
17 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh Giant-Alpecin 0:00:28
18 TERPSTRA Niki Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
19 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal s.t.
20 SANTOS Nelson Filipe Movistar 0:00:29
21 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ 0:00:30
22 HAGA Chad Giant-Alpecin s.t.
23 BODNAR Maciej Tinkoff s.t.
24 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo 0:00:31
25 VOROBYEV Anton Katusha s.t.
26 MATTHEWS Michael Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
27 NAESEN Oliver IAM Cycling 0:00:32
28 BAUER Jack Cannondale-Drapac 0:00:34
29 BOOM Lars Astana s.t.
30 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM Cycling 0:00:36
31 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
32 JUNGELS Bob Etixx-Quick Step 0:00:37
33 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana s.t.
34 THOMAS Geraint Sky 0:00:39
35 SMUKULIS Gatis Astana s.t.
36 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
37 ROOSEN Timo LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
38 MULLEN Ryan Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
39 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC 0:00:40
40 IZAGUIRRE Gorka Movistar s.t.
41 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data 0:00:41
42 STYBAR Zdenek Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
43 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ s.t.
44 VAN POPPEL Danny Sky 0:00:44
45 POLITT Nils Katusha s.t.
46 DEVENYNS Dries IAM Cycling s.t.
47 GRETSCH Patrick Ag2r 0:00:45
48 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ 0:00:46
49 KRISTOFF Alexander Katusha 0:00:47
50 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r s.t.
51 PORSEV Alexander Katusha 0:00:48
52 PREIDLER Georg Giant-Alpecin s.t.
53 ANACONA Winner Anrew Movistar 0:00:49
54 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
55 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM Cycling s.t.
56 RICKAERT Jonas Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
57 BAK Lars Ytting Lotto-Soudal s.t.
58 LANGEVELD Sebastian Cannondale-Drapac 0:00:53
59 DEGENKOLB John Giant-Alpecin s.t.
60 JUUL JENSEN Christopher Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
61 TRENTIN Matteo Etixx-Quick Step 0:00:54
62 SINKELDAM Ramon Giant-Alpecin 0:00:55
63 SARREAU Marc FDJ 0:00:56
64 VAN BAARLE Dylan Cannondale-Drapac 0:00:57
65 SWIFT Ben Sky s.t.
66 OFFREDO Yohan FDJ 0:00:59
67 DE VRIES Berden Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
68 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
69 MORKOV Michael Katusha s.t.
70 ROELANDTS Jurgen Lotto-Soudal 0:01:00
71 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segafredo 0:01:04
72 NIZZOLO Giacomo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
73 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
74 HOULE Hugo Ag2r 0:01:05
75 BETTIOL Alberto Cannondale-Drapac 0:01:06
76 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo 0:01:07
77 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana 0:01:08
78 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:01:09
79 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
80 VAN HOECKE Gijs Topsport Vlaanderen 0:01:10
81 SOUPE Geoffrey Cofidis s.t.
82 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
83 LE GAC Olivier FDJ 0:01:12
84 MODOLO Sacha Lampre-Merida 0:01:13
85 DE GENDT Aimé Topsport Vlaanderen 0:01:14
86 ARASHIRO Yukiya Lampre-Merida 0:01:15
87 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r 0:01:16
88 MEZGEC Luka Orica-BikeExchange 0:01:17
89 WEENING Pieter Roompot Oranje Peloton 0:01:18
90 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot Oranje Peloton 0:01:19
91 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis s.t.
92 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM Cycling s.t.
93 MARCATO Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:01:22
94 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
95 CURVERS Roy Giant-Alpecin 0:01:24
96 DENZ Nico Ag2r 0:01:25
97 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis s.t.
98 EDMONDSON Alexander Orica-BikeExchange 0:01:26
99 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
100 WIPPERT Wouter Cannondale-Drapac 0:01:28
101 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:01:34
102 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal 0:01:36
103 BÉRARD Julien Ag2r 0:01:38
104 CAPIOT Amaury Topsport Vlaanderen 0:01:40
105 PIBERNIK Luka Lampre-Merida 0:01:43
106 VAN GESTEL Dries Topsport Vlaanderen 0:01:52
107 ERVITI Imanol Movistar s.t.
108 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
109 KREDER Raymond Roompot Oranje Peloton 0:01:53
110 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis 0:02:12
111 BONNET William FDJ 0:02:18
112 FERRARI Roberto Lampre-Merida 0:02:30
113 HALLER Marco Katusha 0:02:31
114 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal 0:03:04
115 VERONA Carlos Orica-BikeExchange 0:03:22
116 BONO Matteo Lampre-Merida 0:03:46
117 TRUSOV Nikolai Tinkoff 0:04:25
118 DEVOLDER Stijn Trek-Segafredo 0:04:50
119 THOMSON Jay Robert Dimension Data 0:04:55
120 FARIA Mario Jorge Lampre-Merida 0:05:02
121 KUMP Marko Lampre-Merida 0:05:41
122 ANTONINI Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:06:41
123 VENTOSO Francisco José Movistar 0:07:37
124 RAST Grégory Trek-Segafredo 0:08:05
125 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo 0:08:08
126 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan Astana 0:08:13
127 JANS Roy Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:08:16
128 TURGIS Anthony Cofidis 0:08:23
129 VAN STAEYEN Michael Cofidis 0:08:46
130 HAAS Nathan Dimension Data 0:08:53
131 BOHLI Tom BMC 0:09:10
132 KUENG Stefan BMC 0:09:12
133 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael Tinkoff 0:09:24
134 BEVIN Patrick Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
135 VAN GOETHEM Brian Roompot Oranje Peloton 0:09:26
136 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC 0:09:30
137 BRUTT Pavel Tinkoff 0:09:31
138 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 0:09:37
139 KLUGE Roger IAM Cycling 0:09:47
140 TIMMER Albert Giant-Alpecin 0:09:51
141 STEELS Stijn Topsport Vlaanderen 0:09:53
142 KEISSE Iljo Etixx-Quick Step 0:09:54
143 TOSATTO Matteo Tinkoff s.t.
144 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav Katusha 0:09:58
145 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ 0:10:04
146 KREDER Wesley Roompot Oranje Peloton 0:10:11
147 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot Oranje Peloton 0:10:28
148 OSS Daniel BMC 0:10:40
149 ROWE Luke Sky 0:10:47
150 GATTO Oscar Tinkoff 0:11:12
151 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen Katusha 0:11:58
152 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Topsport Vlaanderen 0:11:59
153 KWIATKOWSKI Michal Sky 0:12:00
154 CIMOLAI Davide Lampre-Merida 0:12:26
155 BOZIC Borut Cofidis 0:12:30
156 MCNALLY Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:12:36
157 NORDHAUG Lars Petter Sky 0:13:29
158 FARRAR Tyler Dimension Data 0:14:06
159 BILLE Gaetan Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:14:28
160 HOFSTETTER Hugo Cofidis 0:16:24
161 BASKA Erik Tinkoff 0:17:17
162 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r 0:17:23
163 RIBLON Christophe Ag2r 0:17:31
164 FENN Andrew Sky 0:17:39
165 GUARDINI Andrea Astana 0:17:59
166 REGUIGUI Youcef Dimension Data 0:18:12
167 EWAN Caleb Orica-BikeExchange 0:18:38
168 HEPBURN Michael Orica-BikeExchange 0:19:37
169 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data 0:20:27
170 COLEDAN Marco Trek-Segafredo 0:26:22

Wednesday, September 21: Stage 3, Blankenberge - Ardooie, 186.0 km

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan winning stage 3

The Race: Here's the organizer's telling of the day's racing.

Peter Sagan has conquered the third stage of the Eneco Tour. The world champion was the best of the bunch after an impressive dash to the finish. Sagan outsprinted Danny van Poppel and Nacer Bouhanni.

The start was held at the sunny beach town of Blankenberge. Five riders formed an early breakaway with Yukiya Arashiro (Trek-Segafredo), Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling), Stijn Steels (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise), Jesper Asselman (Roompot Oranje Peloton) and Mark McNally (Wanty-Groupe Gobert). The peloton was happy to give them a lead of over six minutes.

After 17 kilometers Steels won the first sprint for the Primus combativity classification. He collected 15 points ahead of McNally (13), Asselman (11), Arashiro (9) and Elmiger (7). On their way to Ardooie, the five escapees also took the Primus Checkpoint. Again Steels scored a maximum haul of 12 points. In the combativity classification Steels (27) is now trailing his team-mate Bert Van Lerberghe by one point.

With 25 kilometers to go the breakaway was still in the lead to fight for the seconds of the Eneco Golden Kilometer. Elmiger took nine seconds, with four seconds for Arashiro, two seconds for Steels and Asselman and a single second for McNally.

In the final stages of the race the quintet seemed to have kept enough energy in the tank to try and surprise the peloton. Dramatically, the bunch eventually caught them on the final straight. Peter Sagan emerged from the pack to take the victory ahead of Van Poppel and Bouhanni. Dylan Groenewegen was fourth, with early attacker McNally coming home in fifth. Sagan scored ten bonification seconds to close in on leader Dennis, who now leads the race by three seconds over the world champion.

Complete Results:

186 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.533 km/hr

1 SAGAN Peter Tinkoff 4hr 10min 36sec
2 VAN POPPEL Danny Sky s.t.
3 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis s.t.
4 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
5 MCNALLY Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
6 NIZZOLO Giacomo Trek-Segadredo s.t.
7 ELMIGER Martin IAM Cycling s.t.
8 KITTEL Marcel Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
9 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal s.t.
10 KRISTOFF Alexander Katusha s.t.
11 SARREAU Marc FDJ s.t.
12 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM Cycling s.t.
13 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
14 EWAN Caleb Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
15 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
16 JANS Roy Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
17 CAPIOT Amaury Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
18 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
19 MODOLO Sacha Lampre-Merida s.t.
20 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r s.t.
21 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
22 DEGENKOLB John Giant-Alpecin s.t.
23 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
24 STEELS Stijn Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
25 OFFREDO Yohan FDJ s.t.
26 ARASHIRO Yukiya Lampre-Merida s.t.
27 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segadredo s.t.
28 ROELANDTS Jurgen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
29 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data s.t.
30 BODNAR Maciej Tinkoff s.t.
31 TRENTIN Matteo Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
32 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
33 KELDERMAN Wilco LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
34 DOWSETT Alex Movistar s.t.
35 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
36 GUARDINI Andrea Astana s.t.
37 GRIVKO Andriy Astana s.t.
38 IZAGUIRRE Jon Movistar s.t.
39 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan Astana s.t.
40 SINKELDAM Ramon Giant-Alpecin s.t.
41 VENTOSO Francisco José Movistar s.t.
42 WIPPERT Wouter Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
43 SOUPE Geoffrey Cofidis s.t.
44 BOONEN Tom Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
45 STYBAR Zdenek Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
46 MARCATO Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
47 MATTHEWS Michael Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
48 BAUER Jack Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
49 RICKAERT Jonas Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
50 PIBERNIK Luka Lampre-Merida s.t.
51 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
52 BETTIOL Alberto Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
53 KREDER Raymond Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
54 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
55 MULLEN Ryan Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
56 PHINNEY Taylor BMC s.t.
57 TRUSOV Nikolai Tinkoff s.t.
58 TERPSTRA Niki Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
59 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
60 MEZGEC Luka Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
61 VAN BAARLE Dylan Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
62 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
63 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
64 THOMAS Geraint Sky s.t.
65 NAESEN Oliver IAM Cycling s.t.
66 JUUL JENSEN Christopher Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
67 BOOM Lars Astana s.t.
68 DEVENYNS Dries IAM Cycling s.t.
69 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ s.t.
70 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM Cycling s.t.
71 KREDER Wesley Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
72 KEISSE Iljo Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
73 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r s.t.
74 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM Cycling s.t.
75 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
76 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana s.t.
77 VAN GOETHEM Brian Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
78 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segadredo s.t.
79 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana s.t.
80 FARIA Mario Jorge Lampre-Merida s.t.
81 ANTONINI Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
82 SMUKULIS Gatis Astana s.t.
83 VOROBYEV Anton Katusha s.t.
84 DUMOULIN Tom Giant-Alpecin s.t.
85 LANGEVELD Sebastian Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
86 VAN HOECKE Gijs Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
87 BRANDLE Matthias IAM Cycling s.t.
88 DE GENDT Aimé Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
89 CURVERS Roy Giant-Alpecin s.t.
90 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segadredo s.t.
91 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
92 GRETSCH Patrick Ag2r s.t.
93 PREIDLER Georg Giant-Alpecin s.t.
94 BÉRARD Julien Ag2r s.t.
95 VAN GESTEL Dries Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
96 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
97 ERVITI Imanol Movistar s.t.
98 KUENG Stefan BMC s.t.
99 BEVIN Patrick Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
100 IZAGUIRRE Gorka Movistar s.t.
101 HOULE Hugo Ag2r s.t.
102 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
103 VALGREN Michael Tinkoff s.t.
104 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r s.t.
105 PORSEV Alexander Katusha s.t.
106 TURGIS Anthony Cofidis s.t.
107 BAK Lars Ytting Lotto-Soudal s.t.
108 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
109 HAGA Chad Giant-Alpecin s.t.
110 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
111 SANTOS Nelson Filipe Movistar s.t.
112 JUNGELS Bob Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
113 POLITT Nils Katusha s.t.
114 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
115 DEVOLDER Stijn Trek-Segadredo s.t.
116 BOHLI Tom BMC s.t.
117 RAST Grégory Trek-Segadredo s.t.
118 ROOSEN Timo LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
119 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh Giant-Alpecin s.t.
120 FENN Andrew Sky s.t.
121 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
122 MARTIN Tony Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
123 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
124 DE VRIES Berden Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
125 WEENING Pieter Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
126 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC s.t.
127 BASKA Erik Tinkoff s.t.
128 RIBLON Christophe Ag2r s.t.
129 TOSATTO Matteo Tinkoff s.t.
130 GATTO Oscar Tinkoff s.t.
131 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
132 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ s.t.
133 SWIFT Ben Sky s.t.
134 BRUTT Pavel Tinkoff s.t.
135 DENZ Nico Ag2r s.t.
136 KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky s.t.
137 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
138 REGUIGUI Youcef Dimension Data s.t.
139 EDMONDSON Alexander Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
140 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ s.t.
141 VAN STAEYEN Michael Cofidis s.t.
142 MORKOV Michael Katusha s.t.
143 BONO Matteo Lampre-Merida @ 25sec
144 KLUGE Roger IAM Cycling s.t.
145 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
146 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis 0:00:38
147 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal 0:00:43
148 OSS Daniel BMC 0:00:53
149 COLEDAN Marco Trek-Segadredo 0:00:56
150 FERRARI Roberto Lampre-Merida s.t.
151 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
152 HALLER Marco Katusha 0:01:06
153 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis 0:01:18
154 BONNET William FDJ 0:01:23
155 EISEL Bernhard Dimension Data s.t.
156 HEPBURN Michael Orica-BikeExchange 0:01:56
157 VERONA Carlos Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
158 KWIATKOWSKI Michal Sky 0:02:07
159 NORDHAUG Lars Petter Sky s.t.
160 CLAEYS Dimitri Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
161 BILLE Gaetan Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
162 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav Katusha s.t.
163 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen Katusha s.t.
164 HAAS Nathan Dimension Data s.t.
165 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
166 TIMMER Albert Giant-Alpecin s.t.
167 THOMSON Jay Robert Dimension Data s.t.
168 CIMOLAI Davide Lampre-Merida s.t.
169 KUMP Marko Lampre-Merida s.t.
170 BOZIC Borut Cofidis s.t.
171 FARRAR Tyler Dimension Data 0:02:33
172 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data s.t.
173 ROWE Luke Sky s.t.
174 HOFSTETTER Hugo Cofidis 0:07:48

GC after Stage 3:

380.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.272 km/hr

1 DENNIS Rohan BMC 8hr 35min 24sec
2 SAGAN Peter Tinkoff @ 3sec
3 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo 0:00:05
4 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar 0:00:14
5 ELMIGER Martin IAM Cycling s.t.
6 KELDERMAN Wilco LottoNL-Jumbo 0:00:15
7 BRANDLE Matthias IAM Cycling s.t.
8 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo 0:00:16
9 PHINNEY Taylor BMC s.t.
10 KITTEL Marcel Etixx-Quick Step 0:00:17
11 DOWSETT Alex Movistar 0:00:18
12 IZAGUIRRE Jon Movistar 0:00:19
13 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
14 MARTIN Tony Etixx-Quick Step 0:00:20
15 DUMOULIN Tom Giant-Alpecin s.t.
16 BOHLI Tom BMC 0:00:20
17 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh Giant-Alpecin 0:00:21
18 TERPSTRA Niki Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
19 GRIVKO Andriy Astana 0:00:22
20 KUENG Stefan BMC s.t.
21 SANTOS Nelson Filipe Movistar s.t.
22 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ 0:00:23
23 HAGA Chad Giant-Alpecin s.t.
24 BODNAR Maciej Tinkoff s.t.
25 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segadredo 0:00:24
26 VOROBYEV Anton Katusha s.t.
27 MATTHEWS Michael Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
28 NAESEN Oliver IAM Cycling 0:00:25
29 BAUER Jack Cannondale-Drapac 0:00:27
30 BOOM Lars Astana s.t.
31 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal s.t.
32 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM Cycling 0:00:29
33 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
34 JUNGELS Bob Etixx-Quick Step 0:00:30
35 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana s.t.
36 THOMAS Geraint Sky 0:00:32
37 SMUKULIS Gatis Astana s.t.
38 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
39 ROOSEN Timo LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
40 MULLEN Ryan Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
41 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC 0:00:33
42 IZAGUIRRE Gorka Movistar s.t.
43 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data 0:00:34
44 VALGREN Michael Tinkoff s.t.
45 BEVIN Patrick Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
46 STYBAR Zdenek Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
47 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ s.t.
48 VAN GOETHEM Brian Roompot Oranje Peloton 0:00:36
49 VAN POPPEL Danny Sky 0:00:37
50 POLITT Nils Katusha s.t.
51 DEVENYNS Dries IAM Cycling s.t.
52 GRETSCH Patrick Ag2r 0:00:38
53 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ 0:00:39
54 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC 0:00:40
55 TRUSOV Nikolai Tinkoff s.t.
56 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r s.t.
57 PORSEV Alexander Katusha 0:00:41
58 BRUTT Pavel Tinkoff s.t.
59 PREIDLER Georg Giant-Alpecin s.t.
60 ANACONA Winner Anrew Movistar 0:00:42
61 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
62 BASKA Erik Tinkoff s.t.
63 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM Cycling s.t.
64 RICKAERT Jonas Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
65 BAK Lars Ytting Lotto-Soudal s.t.
66 VENTOSO Francisco José Movistar s.t.
67 KRISTOFF Alexander Katusha 0:00:44
68 LANGEVELD Sebastian Cannondale-Drapac 0:00:46
69 DEGENKOLB John Giant-Alpecin s.t.
70 JUUL JENSEN Christopher Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
71 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 0:00:47
72 TRENTIN Matteo Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
73 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r 0:00:48
74 SINKELDAM Ramon Giant-Alpecin s.t.
75 SARREAU Marc FDJ 0:00:49
76 VAN BAARLE Dylan Cannondale-Drapac 0:00:50
77 SWIFT Ben Sky s.t.
78 OFFREDO Yohan FDJ 0:00:52
79 DE VRIES Berden Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
80 MORKOV Michael Katusha s.t.
81 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segadredo 0:00:53
82 ROELANDTS Jurgen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
83 RIBLON Christophe Ag2r 0:00:56
84 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segadredo 0:00:57
85 KLUGE Roger IAM Cycling s.t.
86 NIZZOLO Giacomo Trek-Segadredo s.t.
87 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
88 HOULE Hugo Ag2r 0:00:58
89 BETTIOL Alberto Cannondale-Drapac 0:00:59
90 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo 0:01:00
91 BOONEN Tom Etixx-Quick Step 0:01:02
92 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
93 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal 0:01:02
94 STEELS Stijn Topsport Vlaanderen 0:01:03
95 VAN HOECKE Gijs Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
96 SOUPE Geoffrey Cofidis s.t.
97 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
98 ANTONINI Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:01:04
99 FENN Andrew Sky s.t.
100 KEISSE Iljo Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
101 TOSATTO Matteo Tinkoff s.t.
102 DEVOLDER Stijn Trek-Segadredo 0:01:05
103 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
104 MODOLO Sacha Lampre-Merida 0:01:06
105 KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky s.t.
106 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana 0:01:07
107 DE GENDT Aimé Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
108 ARASHIRO Yukiya Lampre-Merida 0:01:08
109 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r 0:01:09
110 MEZGEC Luka Orica-BikeExchange 0:01:10
111 RAST Grégory Trek-Segadredo s.t.
112 WEENING Pieter Roompot Oranje Peloton 0:01:11
113 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot Oranje Peloton 0:01:12
114 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis s.t.
115 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM Cycling s.t.
116 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo 0:01:13
117 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ 0:01:14
118 MARCATO Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:01:15
119 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
120 CURVERS Roy Giant-Alpecin 0:01:17
121 FARIA Mario Jorge Lampre-Merida s.t.
122 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan Astana 0:01:18
123 DENZ Nico Ag2r s.t.
124 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis s.t.
125 EDMONDSON Alexander Orica-BikeExchange 0:01:19
126 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
127 WIPPERT Wouter Cannondale-Drapac 0:01:21
128 KREDER Wesley Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
129 JANS Roy Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
130 MCNALLY Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:01:22
131 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Topsport Vlaanderen 0:01:23
132 GUARDINI Andrea Astana 0:01:24
133 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:01:27
134 TURGIS Anthony Cofidis 0:01:28
135 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal 0:01:29
136 BÉRARD Julien Ag2r 0:01:31
137 CAPIOT Amaury Topsport Vlaanderen 0:01:33
138 PIBERNIK Luka Lampre-Merida 0:01:36
139 REGUIGUI Youcef Dimension Data 0:01:37
140 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot Oranje Peloton 0:01:38
141 VAN GESTEL Dries Topsport Vlaanderen 0:01:45
142 ERVITI Imanol Movistar s.t.
143 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
144 KREDER Raymond Roompot Oranje Peloton 0:01:46
145 BONO Matteo Lampre-Merida 0:01:48
146 OSS Daniel BMC 0:01:50
147 VAN STAEYEN Michael Cofidis 0:01:51
148 EWAN Caleb Orica-BikeExchange 0:01:56
149 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis 0:02:05
150 BONNET William FDJ 0:02:11
151 GATTO Oscar Tinkoff 0:02:22
152 FERRARI Roberto Lampre-Merida 0:02:23
153 HALLER Marco Katusha 0:02:24
154 EISEL Bernhard Dimension Data 0:02:35
155 TIMMER Albert Giant-Alpecin 0:02:56
156 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal 0:02:57
157 HEPBURN Michael Orica-BikeExchange 0:03:02
158 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav Katusha 0:03:03
159 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen Katusha 0:03:08
160 KWIATKOWSKI Michal Sky 0:03:10
161 BILLE Gaetan Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:03:14
162 VERONA Carlos Orica-BikeExchange 0:03:15
163 HAAS Nathan Dimension Data 0:03:16
164 THOMSON Jay Robert Dimension Data 0:03:23
165 CLAEYS Dimitri Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:03:24
166 CIMOLAI Davide Lampre-Merida 0:03:36
167 BOZIC Borut Cofidis 0:03:40
168 KUMP Marko Lampre-Merida 0:03:43
169 ROWE Luke Sky 0:03:52
170 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data s.t.
171 NORDHAUG Lars Petter Sky 0:04:39
172 FARRAR Tyler Dimension Data 0:05:16
173 HOFSTETTER Hugo Cofidis 0:09:29
174 COLEDAN Marco Trek-Segadredo 0:09:47

Tuesday, September 20: Stage 2, Breda 9.6 km individual time trial

Rohan Dennis

Rohan Dennis riding to his stage win and overall race leadership.

The Race: Here's the report from winner Rohan Dennis' BMC team.

20 September, 2016, Breda (NED): Rohan Dennis proved that he was the fastest man against the clock on stage 2 of the Eneco Tour when he smashed the 9.6km individual time trial to win the stage and take the leader's jersey.

Dennis was one of the early starters and was the first rider to go under 11 minutes, clocking 10'48" on the line to set the time to beat for the next three hours of racing.

With the course being completely flat it was the perfect time trial for the current Australian national time trial champion, who beat Jos Van Emden (Team LottoNL-Jumbo) by five seconds and was 14 seconds in front of Jasha Sutterlin (Movistar Team).

Dennis leads the general classification by five seconds over Van Emden and 13 seconds over Peter Sagan (Tinkoff).

Taylor Phinney put in a fast ride to clock the seventh-fastest time and Tom Bohli and Stefan Küng cracked the top 20 in 15th and 19th place respectively. Dennis' win is his third time trial win of the season and first UCI WorldTour stage win for 2016.

The Winner's Interview with Rohan Dennis:

It was an impressive win today, how would you describe your time trial?

"From what I saw from my side, it was as close to perfection in a time trial. I took all the risks and kind of crossed my fingers ever time I went through a corner. But it worked out. Today was as quick as I could go."

You've now put yourself into the overall lead. Is the GC your main objective for the race?

"It's great to win a stage and even better to take the lead. It's going to put pressure on the team to perform every day but we're here to win with either myself or Greg Van Avermaet. The team time trial will be another big day for the GC, so it's just about making sure we all stay up front and don't lose time each day. I think the Limburg stage and the final stage are also big concerns for the GC."

Instead of chasing a minute man, Vasil Kiryienka (Team Sky) missed his start and was just 20 seconds in front of you. How was this for you?

"Kiryienka missing that start time helped me a little in a way. He's a class time trailer, he's World Champion, but he started about 20 seconds in front of me. It gave me a little carrot you could say to chase until about 1km to go. When he went 40 seconds late he still went hard so that was a good guide to how well I was going."

This is your third time trial win this year. Does it give you confidence for the UCI World Championships?

"Today's performance was good for confidence when it comes to Qatar. I was a little bit worried before coming here. I thought that maybe because I've lost weight since Rio, maybe I've lost that raw power that I had when I was a couple of kilograms heavier. It's flat, there's corners here in the time trial and it was all about who had the most power today so that's a good indication for Qatar, considering that's going to be 100% flat."

Complete results:

9.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 53.33 km/hr

1 DENNIS Rohan BMC 10min 48sec
2 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo @ 5sec
3 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar 0:00:14
4 KELDERMAN Wilco LottoNL-Jumbo 0:00:15
5 BRANDLE Matthias IAM Cycling s.t.
6 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo 0:00:16
7 PHINNEY Taylor BMC s.t.
8 SAGAN Peter Tinkoff 0:00:17
9 KITTEL Marcel Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
10 DOWSETT Alex Movistar 0:00:18
11 IZAGUIRRE Jon Movistar 0:00:19
12 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
13 MARTIN Tony Etixx-Quick Step 0:00:20
14 DUMOULIN Tom Giant-Alpecin s.t.
15 BOHLI Tom BMC s.t.
16 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh Giant-Alpecin 0:00:21
17 TERPSTRA Niki Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
18 GRIVKO Andriy Astana 0:00:22
19 KUENG Stefan BMC s.t.
20 SANTOS Nelson Filipe Movistar s.t.
21 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ 0:00:23
22 HAGA Chad Giant-Alpecin s.t.
23 BODNAR Maciej Tinkoff s.t.
24 ELMIGER Martin IAM Cycling s.t.
25 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo 0:00:24
26 VOROBYEV Anton Katusha s.t.
27 MATTHEWS Michael Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
28 NAESEN Oliver IAM Cycling 0:00:25
29 BAUER Jack Cannondale-Drapac 0:00:27
30 BOOM Lars Astana s.t.
31 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal s.t.
32 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM Cycling 0:00:29
33 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
34 JUNGELS Bob Etixx-Quick Step 0:00:30
35 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana s.t.
36 THOMAS Geraint Sky 0:00:32
37 SMUKULIS Gatis Astana s.t.
38 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
39 ROOSEN Timo LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
40 KLUGE Roger IAM Cycling s.t.
41 MULLEN Ryan Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
42 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC 0:00:33
43 IZAGUIRRE Gorka Movistar s.t.
44 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data 0:00:34
45 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael Tinkoff s.t.
46 BEVIN Patrick Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
47 STYBAR Zdenek Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
48 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis s.t.
49 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ s.t.
50 POLITT Nils Katusha 0:00:37
51 DEVENYNS Dries IAM Cycling s.t.
52 GRETSCH Patrick Ag2r 0:00:38
53 VAN GOETHEM Brian Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
54 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ 0:00:39
55 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC 0:00:40
56 TRUSOV Nikolai Tinkoff s.t.
57 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r s.t.
58 PORSEV Alexander Katusha 0:00:41
59 BRUTT Pavel Tinkoff s.t.
60 PREIDLER Georg Giant-Alpecin s.t.
61 ANACONA Winner Movistar 0:00:42
62 BASKA Erik Tinkoff s.t.
63 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM Cycling s.t.
64 RICKAERT Jonas Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
65 BAK Lars Ytting Lotto-Soudal s.t.
66 VENTOSO Francisco José Movistar s.t.
67 VAN POPPEL Danny Sky 0:00:43
68 KRISTOFF Alexander Katusha 0:00:44
69 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal 0:00:46
70 LANGEVELD Sebastian Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
71 DEGENKOLB John Giant-Alpecin s.t.
72 JUUL JENSEN Christopher Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
73 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis 0:00:47
74 TRENTIN Matteo Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
75 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r 0:00:48
76 BONNET William FDJ s.t.
77 SINKELDAM Ramon Giant-Alpecin s.t.
78 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
79 SARREAU Marc FDJ 0:00:49
80 TIMMER Albert Giant-Alpecin s.t.
81 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
82 VAN BAARLE Dylan Cannondale-Drapac 0:00:50
83 SWIFT Ben Sky s.t.
84 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
85 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo 0:00:52
86 OFFREDO Yohan FDJ s.t.
87 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
88 DE VRIES Berden Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
89 MORKOV Michael Katusha s.t.
90 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo 0:00:53
91 ROELANDTS Jurgen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
92 RIBLON Christophe Ag2r 0:00:56
93 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav Katusha s.t.
94 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segafredo 0:00:57
95 NIZZOLO Giacomo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
96 OSS Daniel BMC s.t.
97 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
98 EDMONDSON Alexander Orica-BikeExchange 0:00:58
99 HOULE Hugo Ag2r s.t.
100 BETTIOL Alberto Cannondale-Drapac 0:00:59
101 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo 0:01:00
102 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen Katusha 0:01:01
103 BOONEN Tom Etixx-Quick Step 0:01:02
104 COLEDAN Marco Trek-Segafredo s.t.
105 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
106 VAN HOECKE Gijs Topsport Vlaanderen 0:01:03
107 KWIATKOWSKI Michal Sky s.t.
108 SOUPE Geoffrey Cofidis s.t.
109 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
110 ANTONINI Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:01:04
111 NORDHAUG Lars Petter Sky s.t.
112 FENN Andrew Sky s.t.
113 KEISSE Iljo Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
114 TOSATTO Matteo Tinkoff s.t.
115 DEVOLDER Stijn Trek-Segafredo 0:01:05
116 STEELS Stijn Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
117 GATTO Oscar Tinkoff s.t.
118 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
119 HEPBURN Michael Orica-BikeExchange 0:01:06
120 MODOLO Sacha Lampre-Merida s.t.
121 KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky s.t.
122 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana 0:01:07
123 DE GENDT Aimé Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
124 BILLE Gaetan Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
125 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:01:08
126 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r 0:01:09
127 HAAS Nathan Dimension Data s.t.
128 MEZGEC Luka Orica-BikeExchange 0:01:10
129 RAST Grégory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
130 WEENING Pieter Roompot Oranje Peloton 0:01:11
131 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot Oranje Peloton 0:01:12
132 ARASHIRO Yukiya Lampre-Merida s.t.
133 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM Cycling s.t.
134 EISEL Bernhard Dimension Data s.t.
135 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ 0:01:14
136 MARCATO Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:01:15
137 THOMSON Jay Robert Dimension Data 0:01:16
138 CLAEYS Dimitri Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:01:17
139 CURVERS Roy Giant-Alpecin s.t.
140 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
141 FARIA Mario Jorge Lampre-Merida s.t.
142 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan Astana 0:01:18
143 DENZ Nico Ag2r s.t.
144 HALLER Marco Katusha s.t.
145 VERONA Carlos Orica-BikeExchange 0:01:19
146 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
147 ROWE Luke Sky s.t.
148 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data s.t.
149 WIPPERT Wouter Cannondale-Drapac 0:01:21
150 KREDER Wesley Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
151 JANS Roy Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
152 MCNALLY Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:01:23
153 GUARDINI Andrea Astana 0:01:24
154 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Topsport Vlaanderen 0:01:25
155 BONO Matteo Lampre-Merida 0:01:26
156 FERRARI Roberto Lampre-Merida 0:01:27
157 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
158 TURGIS Anthony Cofidis 0:01:28
159 ALAFACI Eugenio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
160 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis s.t.
161 CIMOLAI Davide Lampre-Merida 0:01:29
162 BÉRARD Julien Ag2r 0:01:31
163 CAPIOT Amaury Topsport Vlaanderen 0:01:33
164 BOZIC Borut Cofidis s.t.
165 FARRAR Tyler Dimension Data s.t.
166 PIBERNIK Luka Lampre-Merida 0:01:36
167 KUMP Marko Lampre-Merida s.t.
168 REGUIGUI Youcef Dimension Data 0:01:37
169 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot Oranje Peloton 0:01:38
170 HOFSTETTER Hugo Cofidis 0:01:41
171 VAN GESTEL Dries Topsport Vlaanderen 0:01:45
172 ERVITI Imanol Movistar s.t.
173 KREDER Raymond Roompot Oranje Peloton 0:01:46
174 VAN STAEYEN Michael Cofidis 0:01:51
175 EWAN Caleb Orica-BikeExchange 0:01:56

Complete results:

194.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 44.03 km/hr

1 DENNIS Rohan BMC 4hr 24min 48sec
2 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo @ 5sec
3 SAGAN Peter Tinkoff 0:00:13
4 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar 0:00:14
5 KELDERMAN Wilco LottoNL-Jumbo 0:00:15
6 BRANDLE Matthias IAM Cycling s.t.
7 PHINNEY Taylor BMC 0:00:16
8 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
9 KITTEL Marcel Etixx-Quick Step 0:00:17
10 DOWSETT Alex Movistar 0:00:18
11 IZAGUIRRE I Jon Movistar 0:00:19
12 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
13 MARTIN Tony Etixx-Quick Step 0:00:20
14 DUMOULIN Tom Giant-Alpecin s.t.
15 BOHLI Tom BMC s.t.
16 TERPSTRA Niki Etixx-Quick Step 0:00:21
17 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh Giant-Alpecin s.t.
18 GRIVKO Andriy Astana 0:00:22
19 KUENG Stefan BMC s.t.
20 SANTOS Nelson Filipe Movistar s.t.
21 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ 0:00:23
22 BODNAR Maciej Tinkoff s.t.
23 ELMIGER Martin IAM Cycling s.t.
24 HAGA Chad Giant-Alpecin s.t.
25 VOROBYEV Anton Katusha 0:00:24
26 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
27 MATTHEWS Michael Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
28 NAESEN Oliver IAM Cycling 0:00:25
29 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal 0:00:27
30 BOOM Lars Astana s.t.
31 BAUER Jack Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
32 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM Cycling 0:00:29
33 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
34 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana 0:00:30
35 JUNGELS Bob Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
36 MULLEN Ryan Cannondale-Drapac 0:00:32
37 ROOSEN Timo LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
38 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
39 THOMAS Geraint Sky s.t.
40 SMUKULIS Gatis Astana s.t.
41 KLUGE Roger IAM Cycling s.t.
42 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC 0:00:33
43 IZAGUIRRE Gorka Movistar s.t.
44 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data 0:00:34
45 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis s.t.
46 BEVIN Patrick Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
47 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael Tinkoff s.t.
48 STYBAR Zdenek Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
49 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ s.t.
50 VAN GOETHEM Brian Roompot Oranje Peloton 0:00:36
51 POLITT Nils Katusha 0:00:37
52 DEVENYNS Dries IAM Cycling s.t.
53 GRETSCH Patrick Ag2r 0:00:38
54 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ 0:00:39
55 TRUSOV Nikolai Tinkoff 0:00:40
56 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r s.t.
57 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC s.t.
58 PORSEV Alexander Katusha 0:00:41
59 BRUTT Pavel Tinkoff s.t.
60 PREIDLER Georg Giant-Alpecin s.t.
61 BASKA Erik Tinkoff 0:00:42
62 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
63 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM Cycling s.t.
64 VENTOSO Francisco José Movistar s.t.
65 RICKAERT Jonas Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
66 BAK Lars Ytting Lotto-Soudal s.t.
67 ANACONA Winner Movistar s.t.
68 VAN POPPEL Danny Sky 0:00:43
69 KRISTOFF Alexander Katusha 0:00:44
70 DEGENKOLB John Giant-Alpecin 0:00:46
71 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal s.t.
72 LANGEVELD Sebastian Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
73 JUUL JENSEN Christopher Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
74 TRENTIN Matteo Etixx-Quick Step 0:00:47
75 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
76 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis s.t.
77 SINKELDAM Ramon Giant-Alpecin 0:00:48
78 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r s.t.
79 BONNET William FDJ s.t.
80 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
81 TIMMER Albert Giant-Alpecin 0:00:49
82 SARREAU Marc FDJ s.t.
83 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
84 VAN BAARLE Dylan Cannondale-Drapac 0:00:50
85 SWIFT Ben Sky s.t.
86 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
87 MORKOV Michael Katusha 0:00:52
88 OFFREDO Yohan FDJ s.t.
89 DE VRIES Berden Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
90 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo 0:00:53
91 ROELANDTS Jurgen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
92 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav Katusha 0:00:56
93 RIBLON Christophe Ag2r s.t.
94 NIZZOLO Giacomo Trek-Segafredo 0:00:57
95 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segafredo s.t.
96 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
97 OSS Daniel BMC s.t.
98 HOULE Hugo Ag2r 0:00:58
99 BETTIOL Alberto Cannondale-Drapac 0:00:59
100 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo 0:01:00
101 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen Katusha 0:01:01
102 BOONEN Tom Etixx-Quick Step 0:01:02
103 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
104 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
105 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data 0:01:03
106 SOUPE Geoffrey Cofidis 0:01:03
107 VAN HOECKE Gijs Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
108 KWIATKOWSKI Michal Sky s.t.
109 FENN Andrew Sky 0:01:04
110 ANTONINI Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
111 TOSATTO Matteo Tinkoff s.t.
112 KEISSE Iljo Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
113 STEELS Stijn Topsport Vlaanderen 0:01:05
114 DEVOLDER Stijn Trek-Segafredo s.t.
115 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
116 MODOLO Sacha Lampre-Merida 0:01:06
117 KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky s.t.
118 HEPBURN Michael Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
119 DE GENDT Aimé Topsport Vlaanderen 0:01:07
120 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana s.t.
121 BILLE Gaetan Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
122 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r 0:01:09
123 HAAS Nathan Dimension Data s.t.
124 MEZGEC Luka Orica-BikeExchange 0:01:10
125 RAST Grégory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
126 WEENING Pieter Roompot Oranje Peloton 0:01:11
127 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM Cycling 0:01:12
128 EISEL Bernhard Dimension Data s.t.
129 ARASHIRO Yukiya Lampre-Merida s.t.
130 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
131 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ 0:01:14
132 MARCATO Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:01:15
133 THOMSON Jay Robert Dimension Data 0:01:16
134 CURVERS Roy Giant-Alpecin 0:01:17
135 FARIA Mario Jorge Lampre-Merida s.t.
136 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
137 CLAEYS Dimitri Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
138 DENZ Nico Ag2r 0:01:18
139 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan Astana s.t.
140 HALLER Marco Katusha s.t.
141 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Topsport Vlaanderen 0:01:19
142 EDMONDSON Alexander Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
143 ROWE Luke Sky s.t.
144 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data s.t.
145 VERONA Carlos Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
146 JANS Roy Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:01:21
147 WIPPERT Wouter Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
148 KREDER Wesley Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
149 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis 0:01:22
150 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Topsport Vlaanderen 0:01:23
151 MCNALLY Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
152 BONO Matteo Lampre-Merida s.t.
153 GUARDINI Andrea Astana 0:01:24
154 FERRARI Roberto Lampre-Merida 0:01:27
155 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
156 TURGIS Anthony Cofidis 0:01:28
157 ALAFACI Eugenio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
158 CIMOLAI Davide Lampre-Merida 0:01:29
159 BÉRARD Julien Ag2r 0:01:31
160 CAPIOT Amaury Topsport Vlaanderen 0:01:33
161 BOZIC Borut Cofidis s.t.
162 PIBERNIK Luka Lampre-Merida 0:01:36
163 KUMP Marko Lampre-Merida s.t.
164 REGUIGUI Youcef Dimension Data 0:01:37
165 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot Oranje Peloton 0:01:38
166 HOFSTETTER Hugo Cofidis 0:01:41
167 VAN GESTEL Dries Topsport Vlaanderen 0:01:45
168 ERVITI Imanol Movistar s.t.
169 KREDER Raymond Roompot Oranje Peloton 0:01:46
170 VAN STAEYEN Michael Cofidis 0:01:51
171 EWAN Caleb Orica-BikeExchange 0:01:56
172 GATTO Oscar Tinkoff 0:02:22
173 NORDHAUG Lars Petter Sky 0:02:32
174 FARRAR Tyler Dimension Data 0:02:43
175 COLEDAN Marco Trek-Segafredo 0:08:51

Monday, September 19: Stage 1, Bolsward - Bolsward, 184.7 km

Dylan Groenewegen

Dylan Groenewegen wins Eneco Tour stage 1

The Race: Here's the report from stage winner Dylan Groenewegen's LottoNL-Jumbo team.

Team LottoNL-Jumbo’s Dylan Groenewegen sprinted to victory in the opening stage of the Eneco Tour today in Bolsward, the Netherlands. The Dutchman topped Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis) and world champion, and new European champion, Peter Sagan (Tinkoff). Groenewegen, thanks to the victory, took leader's jersey and the points jersey.

A breakaway of five rode free early in the 184.6-kilometre stage. In the last 10 kilometres, the sprint teams had them and their crossed swords. Groenewegen, calm, focused on his team-mates.

"I stayed on the wheel of Robert Wagner, and he kept me out of the wind perfectly,” said Groenewegen. “We continued on the right with the Orica train coming up. I jumped on the wheel of Caleb Ewan, but he was trapped. Nizzolo jumped, and I knew I had to take his wheel and I’d have a clear sprint.

"We worked hard and came to the Eneco Tour to win a stage. It is nice that we immediately succeeded on the first day. We have worked on this sprint train only for seven months, but now we win at the highest level against the strongest sprinters. That makes this win special. “

"This is a milestone for Dylan and the team,” Merijn Zeeman, the team’s sports director said. “This our first WorldTour win with this sprint train. The long straight road and tailwind made for an unpredictable finish. You don’t want to go too early, but you still have to go. Today, the sprint trains could not organize and tangled constantly. "

The Dutch team in yellow and black broke up, but their leader prevailed. “At one point, I thought Groenewegen sat in a hopeless position, but he battled his way through. He arrived to speed at the right time and then was hard to beat.

“Dylan Groenewegen made another step towards being a top level sprinter. He is became stronger this year and is now in top form."

Groenewegen should lose the leader’s jersey tomorrow in the time trial stage, says Zeeman. "It will be the turn of the time trial specialists, but on Wednesday, we have another chance with Groenewegen."

Complete Results:

184.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.630 km/hr

1 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo 4hr 14min 0sec
2 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis s.t.
3 SAGAN Peter Tinkoff s.t.
4 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data s.t.
5 KRISTOFF Alexander Katusha s.t.
6 NIZZOLO Giacomo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
7 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
8 GUARDINI Andrea Astana s.t.
9 KITTEL Marcel Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
10 JANS Roy Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
11 MODOLO Sacha Lampre-Merida s.t.
12 EWAN Caleb Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
13 NAESEN Oliver IAM Cycling s.t.
14 KREDER Raymond Roompot-Oranje Peloton s.t.
15 CAPIOT Amaury Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
16 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
17 BOONEN Tom Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
18 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal s.t.
19 TRENTIN Matteo Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
20 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
21 PORSEV Alexander Katusha s.t.
22 TRUSOV Nikolai Tinkoff s.t.
23 BASKA Erik Tinkoff s.t.
24 WIPPERT Wouter Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
25 DEGENKOLB John Giant-Alpecin s.t.
26 SOUPE Geoffrey Cofidis s.t.
27 BETTIOL Alberto Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
28 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
29 DOWSETT Alex Movistar s.t.
30 DENZ Nico Ag2r s.t.
31 FENN Andrew Sky s.t.
32 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM Cycling s.t.
33 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan Astana s.t.
34 VAN BAARLE Dylan Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
35 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
36 VAN STAEYEN Michael Cofidis s.t.
37 CURVERS Roy Giant-Alpecin s.t.
38 KELDERMAN Wilco LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
39 VENTOSO Francisco José Movistar s.t.
40 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM Cycling s.t.
41 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r s.t.
42 MORKOV Michael Katusha s.t.
43 REGUIGUI Youcef Dimension Data s.t.
44 STEELS Stijn Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
45 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segafredo s.t.
46 PIBERNIK Luka Lampre-Merida s.t.
47 VOROBYEV Anton Katusha s.t.
48 GRIVKO Andriy Astana s.t.
49 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
50 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis s.t.
51 SINKELDAM Ramon Giant-Alpecin s.t.
52 RICKAERT Jonas Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
53 POLITT Nils Katusha s.t.
54 MULLEN Ryan Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
55 TIMMER Albert Giant-Alpecin s.t.
56 ANTONINI Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
57 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM Cycling s.t.
58 BODNAR Maciej Tinkoff s.t.
59 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
60 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
61 FERRARI Roberto Lampre-Merida s.t.
62 KUENG Stefan BMC s.t.
63 OFFREDO Yohan FDJ s.t.
64 BRUTT Pavel Tinkoff s.t.
65 VAN HOECKE Gijs Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
66 SARREAU Marc FDJ s.t.
67 DE GENDT Aimé Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
68 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
69 MARTIN Tony Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
70 MEZGEC Luka Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
71 HOULE Hugo Ag2r s.t.
72 TURGIS Anthony Cofidis s.t.
73 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r s.t.
74 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis s.t.
75 BEVIN Patrick Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
76 ROOSEN Timo LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
77 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
78 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal s.t.
79 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
80 BOOM Lars Astana s.t.
81 DEVOLDER Stijn Trek-Segafredo s.t.
82 MATTHEWS Michael Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
83 THOMAS Geraint Sky s.t.
84 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana s.t.
85 FARIA Mario Jorge Lampre-Merida s.t.
86 TERPSTRA Niki Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
87 VAN GOETHEM Brian Roompot-Oranje Peloton s.t.
88 LANGEVELD Sebastian Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
89 DE VRIES Berden Roompot-Oranje Peloton s.t.
90 IZAGUIRRE Jon Movistar s.t.
91 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav Katusha s.t.
92 EISEL Bernhard Dimension Data s.t.
93 VALGREN Michael Tinkoff s.t.
94 ELMIGER Martin IAM Cycling s.t.
95 KREDER Wesley Roompot-Oranje Peloton s.t.
96 VAN GESTEL Dries Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
97 ARASHIRO Yukiya Lampre-Merida s.t.
98 BAK Lars Ytting Lotto-Soudal s.t.
99 BÉRARD Julien Ag2r s.t.
100 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana s.t.
101 RAST Grégory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
102 PHINNEY Taylor BMC s.t.
103 ERVITI Imanol Movistar s.t.
104 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
105 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Oranje Peloton s.t.
106 SMUKULIS Gatis Astana s.t.
107 ALAFACI Eugenio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
108 BRANDLE Matthias IAM Cycling s.t.
109 STYBAR Zdenek Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
110 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot-Oranje Peloton s.t.
111 JUUL JENSEN Christopher Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
112 GRETSCH Patrick Ag2r s.t.
113 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
114 THOMSON Jay Robert Dimension Data s.t.
115 ROELANDTS Jurgen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
116 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
117 PREIDLER Georg Giant-Alpecin s.t.
118 DUMOULIN Tom Giant-Alpecin s.t.
119 SWIFT Ben Sky s.t.
120 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
121 HAGA Chad Giant-Alpecin s.t.
122 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
123 SANTOS Nelson Filipe Movistar s.t.
124 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ s.t.
125 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
126 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Oranje Peloton s.t.
127 JUNGELS Bob Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
128 DEVENYNS Dries IAM Cycling s.t.
129 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r s.t.
130 IZAGUIRRE Gorka Movistar s.t.
131 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC s.t.
132 MCNALLY Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
133 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
134 TOSATTO Matteo Tinkoff s.t.
135 BOHLI Tom BMC s.t.
136 BILLE Gaetan Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
137 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ s.t.
138 MARCATO Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
139 ANACONA Winner Anrew Movistar s.t.
140 RIBLON Christophe Ag2r s.t.
141 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen Katusha s.t.
142 ROWE Luke Sky s.t.
143 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
144 BONO Matteo Lampre-Merida s.t.
145 KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky s.t.
146 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ s.t.
147 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
148 VAN POPPEL Danny Sky s.t.
149 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Oranje Peloton s.t.
150 HALLER Marco Katusha s.t.
151 OSS Daniel BMC s.t.
152 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
153 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data s.t.
154 HAAS Nathan Dimension Data s.t.
155 KEISSE Iljo Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
156 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
157 CLAEYS Dimitri Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
158 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
159 VERONA Carlos Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
160 BONNET William FDJ s.t.
161 HOFSTETTER Hugo Cofidis s.t.
162 KWIATKOWSKI Michal Sky s.t.
163 HEPBURN Michael Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
164 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh Giant-Alpecin s.t.
165 CIMOLAI Davide Lampre-Merida s.t.
166 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
167 HAYMAN Mathew Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
168 KUMP Marko Lampre-Merida s.t.
169 BOZIC Borut Cofidis s.t.
170 KLUGE Roger IAM Cycling s.t.
171 EDMONDSON Alexander Orica-BikeExchange 0:00:21
172 BAUER Jack Cannondale-Drapac 0:00:00
173 FARRAR Tyler Dimension Data 0:01:10
174 GATTO Oscar Tinkoff 0:01:17
175 NORDHAUG Lars Petter Sky 0:01:28
176 COLEDAN Marco Trek-Segafredo 0:07:49

GC after Stage 1:

1 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LottoNL-Jumbo 4hr 13min 50sec
2 BOUHANNI Nacer Cofidis @ 4sec
3 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
4 DE VREESE Laurens Astana 0:00:05
5 SAGAN Peter Tinkoff 0:00:06
6 BONO Matteo Lampre-Merida 0:00:07
7 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Topsport Vlaanderen 0:00:08
8 VAN GOETHEM Brian Roompot-Oranje Peloton s.t.
9 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Dimension Data 0:00:10
10 KRISTOFF Alexander Katusha s.t.
11 NIZZOLO Giacomo Trek-Segafredo s.t.
12 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
13 GUARDINI Andrea Astana s.t.
14 KITTEL Marcel Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
15 JANS Roy Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
16 MODOLO Sacha Lampre-Merida s.t.
17 EWAN Caleb Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
18 NAESEN Oliver IAM Cycling s.t.
19 KREDER Raymond Roompot-Oranje Peloton s.t.
20 CAPIOT Amaury Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
21 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
22 BOONEN Tom Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
23 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal s.t.
24 TRENTIN Matteo Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
25 VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Dimension Data s.t.
26 PORSEV Alexander Katusha s.t.
27 TRUSOV Nikolai Tinkoff s.t.
28 BASKA Erik Tinkoff s.t.
29 WIPPERT Wouter Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
30 DEGENKOLB John Giant-Alpecin s.t.
31 SOUPE Geoffrey Cofidis s.t.
32 BETTIOL Alberto Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
33 STUYVEN Jasper Trek-Segafredo s.t.
34 DOWSETT Alex Movistar s.t.
35 DENZ Nico Ag2r s.t.
36 FENN Andrew Sky s.t.
37 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM Cycling s.t.
38 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan Astana s.t.
39 VAN BAARLE Dylan Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
40 VAN STAEYEN Michael Cofidis s.t.
41 CURVERS Roy Giant-Alpecin s.t.
42 KELDERMAN Wilco LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
43 VENTOSO Francisco José Movistar s.t.
44 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM Cycling s.t.
45 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r s.t.
46 MORKOV Michael Katusha s.t.
47 REGUIGUI Youcef Dimension Data s.t.
48 STEELS Stijn Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
49 VAN POPPEL Boy Trek-Segafredo s.t.
50 PIBERNIK Luka Lampre-Merida s.t.
51 VOROBYEV Anton Katusha s.t.
52 GRIVKO Andriy Astana s.t.
53 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis s.t.
54 SINKELDAM Ramon Giant-Alpecin s.t.
55 RICKAERT Jonas Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
56 POLITT Nils Katusha s.t.
57 MULLEN Ryan Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
58 TIMMER Albert Giant-Alpecin s.t.
59 ANTONINI Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
60 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM Cycling s.t.
61 BODNAR Maciej Tinkoff s.t.
62 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar s.t.
63 FERRARI Roberto Lampre-Merida s.t.
64 KUENG Stefan BMC s.t.
65 OFFREDO Yohan FDJ s.t.
66 BRUTT Pavel Tinkoff s.t.
67 VAN HOECKE Gijs Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
68 SARREAU Marc FDJ s.t.
69 DE GENDT Aimé Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
70 FELLINE Fabio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
71 MARTIN Tony Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
72 MEZGEC Luka Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
73 HOULE Hugo Ag2r s.t.
74 TURGIS Anthony Cofidis s.t.
75 GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r s.t.
76 LEMOINE Cyril Cofidis s.t.
77 BEVIN Patrick Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
78 ROOSEN Timo LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
79 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
80 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal s.t.
81 WELLENS Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
82 BOOM Lars Astana s.t.
83 DEVOLDER Stijn Trek-Segafredo s.t.
84 MATTHEWS Michael Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
85 THOMAS Geraint Sky s.t.
86 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana s.t.
87 FARIA Mario Jorge Lampre-Merida s.t.
88 TERPSTRA Niki Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
89 LANGEVELD Sebastian Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
90 DE VRIES Berden Roompot-Oranje Peloton s.t.
91 IZAGUIRRE Jon Movistar s.t.
92 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav Katusha s.t.
93 EISEL Bernhard Dimension Data s.t.
94 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael Tinkoff s.t.
95 ELMIGER Martin IAM Cycling s.t.
96 KREDER Wesley Roompot-Oranje Peloton s.t.
97 VAN GESTEL Dries Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
98 ARASHIRO Yukiya Lampre-Merida s.t.
99 BAK Lars Ytting Lotto-Soudal s.t.
100 BÉRARD Julien Ag2r s.t.
101 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana s.t.
102 RAST Grégory Trek-Segafredo s.t.
103 PHINNEY Taylor BMC s.t.
104 ERVITI Imanol Movistar s.t.
105 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
106 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot-Oranje Peloton s.t.
107 SMUKULIS Gatis Astana s.t.
108 ALAFACI Eugenio Trek-Segafredo s.t.
109 BRANDLE Matthias IAM Cycling s.t.
110 STYBAR Zdenek Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
111 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot-Oranje Peloton s.t.
112 JUUL JENSEN Christopher Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
113 GRETSCH Patrick Ag2r s.t.
114 VAN EMDEN Jos LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
115 THOMSON Jay Robert Dimension Data s.t.
116 ROELANDTS Jurgen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
117 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
118 PREIDLER Georg Giant-Alpecin s.t.
119 DUMOULIN Tom Giant-Alpecin s.t.
120 SWIFT Ben Sky s.t.
121 ROGLIC Primoz LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
122 HAGA Chad Giant-Alpecin s.t.
123 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
124 SANTOS Nelson Filipe Movistar s.t.
125 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas FDJ s.t.
126 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
127 VAN DER LIJKE Nick Roompot-Oranje Peloton s.t.
128 JUNGELS Bob Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
129 DEVENYNS Dries IAM Cycling s.t.
130 GASTAUER Ben Ag2r s.t.
131 IZAGUIRRE Gorka Movistar s.t.
132 ROSSKOPF Joey BMC s.t.
133 MCNALLY Mark Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
134 LE GAC Olivier FDJ s.t.
135 TOSATTO Matteo Tinkoff s.t.
136 BOHLI Tom BMC s.t.
137 BILLE Gaetan Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
138 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ s.t.
139 MARCATO Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
140 ANACONA Winner Anrew Movistar s.t.
141 RIBLON Christophe Ag2r s.t.
142 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen Katusha s.t.
143 ROWE Luke Sky s.t.
144 DENNIS Rohan BMC s.t.
145 KIRYIENKA Vasil Sky s.t.
146 HOELGAARD Daniel FDJ s.t.
147 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
148 VAN POPPEL Danny Sky s.t.
149 WEENING Pieter Roompot-Oranje Peloton s.t.
150 HALLER Marco Katusha s.t.
151 OSS Daniel BMC s.t.
152 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
153 VAN ZYL Johann Dimension Data s.t.
154 HAAS Nathan Dimension Data s.t.
155 KEISSE Iljo Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
156 FRISON Frederik Lotto-Soudal s.t.
157 CLAEYS Dimitri Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
158 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
159 VERONA Carlos Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
160 BONNET William FDJ s.t.
161 HOFSTETTER Hugo Cofidis s.t.
162 KWIATKOWSKI Michal Sky s.t.
163 HEPBURN Michael Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
164 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh Giant-Alpecin s.t.
165 CIMOLAI Davide Lampre-Merida s.t.
166 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
167 HAYMAN Mathew Orica-BikeExchange s.t.
168 KUMP Marko Lampre-Merida s.t.
169 BOZIC Borut Cofidis s.t.
170 KLUGE Roger IAM Cycling s.t.
171 BAUER Jack Cannondale-Drapac s.t.
172 EDMONDSON Alexander Orica-BikeExchange 0:00:31
173 FARRAR Tyler Dimension Data 0:01:20
174 GATTO Oscar Tinkoff 0:01:27
175 NORDHAUG Lars Petter Sky 0:01:38
176 COLEDAN Marco Trek-Segafredo 0:07:59

Startlist with back numbers, September 18, 2016:

LOTTO SOUDAL
1 WELLENS Tim
2 BAK Lars Ytting
4 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
5 FRISON Frederik
6 GREIPEL André
7 ROELANDTS Jurgen
8 SIEBERG Marcel
9 BENOOT Tiesj
TINKOFF
11 SAGAN Peter
13 BODNAR Maciej
14 BRUTT Pavel
15 GATTO Oscar
16 TOSATTO Matteo
17 TRUSOV Nikolai
18 VALGREN Michael
19 BASKA Erik
TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN
21 DUMOULIN Tom
22 CURVERS Roy
23 DEGENKOLB John
24 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh
25 HAGA Chad
26 PREIDLER Georg
27 SINKELDAM Ramon
28 TIMMER Albert
BMC RACING TEAM
31 VAN AVERMAET Greg
32 DENNIS Rohan
33 KUENG Stefan
34 OSS Daniel
35 PHINNEY Taylor
36 QUINZIATO Manuel
37 ROSSKOPF Joey
38 BOHLI Tom
TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO
41 KELDERMAN Wilco
42 GROENEWEGEN Dylan
43 LEEZER Tom
44 ROGLIC Primoz
45 VAN EMDEN Jos
46 ROOSEN Timo
47 WAGNER Robert
48 WYNANTS Maarten
ETIXX - QUICK STEP
51 BOONEN Tom
52 JUNGELS Bob
53 KITTEL Marcel
54 MARTIN Tony
55 STYBAR Zdenek
56 TERPSTRA Niki
57 TRENTIN Matteo
60 KEISSE Iljo
TREK - SEGAFREDO
61 STUYVEN Jasper
62 RAST Grégory
64 COLEDAN Marco
65 DEVOLDER Stijn
66 NIZZOLO Giacomo
67 ALAFACI Eugenio
68 VAN POPPEL Boy
70 FELLINE Fabio
TEAM KATUSHA
71 KRISTOFF Alexander
72 PORSEV Alexander
73 HALLER Marco
74 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav
75 MORKOV Michael
76 POLITT Nils
77 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen
78 VOROBYEV Anton
TEAM SKY
81 KWIATKOWSKI Michal
82 FENN Andrew
83 KIRYIENKA Vasil
84 NORDHAUG Lars Petter
85 ROWE Luke
86 SWIFT Ben
87 THOMAS Geraint
88 VAN POPPEL Danny
CANNONDALE - DRAPAC
92 BETTIOL Alberto
93 LANGEVELD Sebastian
94 MULLEN Ryan
95 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
96 BAUER Jack
97 VAN BAARLE Dylan
98 WIPPERT Wouter
99 BEVIN Patrick
ORICA - BIKEEXCHANGE
101 MATTHEWS Michael
102 EWAN Caleb
103 HAYMAN Mathew
104 HEPBURN Michael
105 JUUL JENSEN Christopher
106 EDMONDSON Alexander
107 MEZGEC Luka
108 VERONA QUINTANILLA Carlos
DIMENSION DATA
111 VAN ZYL Johann
112 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
113 EISEL Bernhard
114 FARRAR Tyler
115 HAAS Nathan
116 REGUIGUI Youcef
117 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
118 THOMSON Jay Robert
LAMPRE - MERIDA
121 MODOLO Sacha
122 BONO Matteo
123 CIMOLAI Davide
124 FARIA DA COSTA Mario Jorge
125 FERRARI Roberto
126 KUMP Marko
127 ARASHIRO Yukiya
128 PIBERNIK Luka
ASTANA PRO TEAM
131 BOOM Lars
132 DE VREESE Laurens
133 GRIVKO Andriy
134 GRUZDEV Dmitriy
135 LUTSENKO Alexey
136 SMUKULIS Gatis
137 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan
138 GUARDINI Andrea
IAM CYCLING
141 DEVENYNS Dries
142 BRANDLE Matthias
143 ELMIGER Martin
144 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas
145 HAUSSLER Heinrich
146 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
147 KLUGE Roger
148 NAESEN Oliver
FDJ
151 DEMARE Arnaud
153 HOELGAARD Daniel
154 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas
155 LE GAC Olivier
156 OFFREDO Yohan
157 SARREAU Marc
158 VAUGRENARD Benoît
159 BONNET William
MOVISTAR TEAM
161 ANACONA Winner Anrew
162 OLIVEIRA Nelson
163 DOWSETT Alex
164 ERVITI Imanol
165 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka
166 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Jon
167 SÜTTERLIN Jasha
168 VENTOSO ALBERDI Francisco José
AG2R LA MONDIALE
171 GOUGEARD Alexis
172 BÉRARD Julien
173 RIBLON Christophe
174 GASTAUER Ben
175 DENZ Nico
176 BAGDONAS Gediminas
177 GRETSCH Patrick
178 HOULE Hugo
COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
181 BOUHANNI Nacer
182 BOZIC Borut
183 HOFSTETTER Hugo
184 LAPORTE Christophe
185 LEMOINE Cyril
186 SOUPE Geoffrey
187 TURGIS Anthony
188 VAN STAEYEN Michael
TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
191 VAN HOECKE Gijs
192 DE GENDT Aimé
193 RICKAERT Jonas
194 STEELS Stijn
195 VAN GESTEL Dries
196 CAPIOT Amaury
197 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
198 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
ROOMPOT - ORANJE PELOTON
201 ASSELMAN Jesper
202 DE VRIES Berden
203 KREDER Raymond
204 KREDER Wesley
205 VAN DER LIJKE Nick
206 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd
207 VAN GOETHEM Brian
208 WEENING Pieter
WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT
211 ANTONINI Simone
212 VAN MELSEN Kevin
213 BILLE Gaetan
214 CLAEYS Dimitri
215 BACKAERT Frederik
216 JANS Roy
217 MARCATO Marco
218 MCNALLY Mark