BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Eneco Tour of Benelux (World Tour)

11th edition: August 10 - August 16, 2015

Eneco Tour of Benelux podium history | 2014 edition | 2016 edition | Start list

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 | Stage 6 | Stage 7

2015 Eneco Tour map

2015 Eneco Tour map


Sunday, August 16: 7th and Final Stage, St. Pieters Leeuw - Geraardsbergen, 188.6 km

Stage 7 photos | Stage 7 video

Mauel Quinziato wins Eneco Tour stage 7

Manuel Quinziato wins Eneco Tour stage 7

The Race: The Eneco Tour finished with a tough day of climbing and cobbles. A big group went away early, but was caught before the finishing circuit that included a finish on the famed Geraardsbergen climb.

From there, a break of three riders went clear: Manuel Quinziato, Bjorn Leukemans and Yves Lampaert. Groups formed behind the trio, but the three strong escapees were able to maintain a small advantage.

Quinziato, knowing he would get smoked by the other two in a sprint up the hill, went early, on the second-to last climb. The BMC rider held his small (and constantly shrinking) advantage to the finish, to win his first race in a long time. In fact, this was only the second professional race win for Quinziato.

After the stage, Quinziato said, "I made a gap and the guys behind disappeared," Quinziato said. "But I was à bloc (at my limit). I said to myself, 'Don't look back.' But I looked back with 500 meters to go and saw that they were coming. I said to myself, 'You are either going to win, or you are going to die.' I won, so I am happy."

Overnight GC leader Tim Wellens finished 42nd, to maintain his overall lead and win his second consecutive Eneco Tour.

Complete Results:

Stage 7 photos | Stage 7 video

188.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.810 km/hr

1 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC 4hr 18min 18sec
2 LEUKEMANS Björn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT @ 3sec
3 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:00:08
4 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC 0:00:38
5 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
6 BENOOT Tiesj LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:00:40
7 POZZATO Filippo LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:00:40
8 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:00:42
9 GILBERT Philippe BMC s.t.
10 CORT NIELSEN Magnus ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
11 WAEYTENS Zico GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
12 KELDERMAN Wilco LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
13 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
14 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING s.t.
15 NAESEN Oliver TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
16 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA s.t.
17 FELLINE Fabio TREK s.t.
18 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
19 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav KATUSHA s.t.
20 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
21 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
22 MARCATO Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
23 JUUL JENSEN Christopher TINKOFF-SAXO 0:00:48
24 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
25 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING s.t.
26 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ 0:00:53
27 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
28 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
29 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
30 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
31 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
32 ROJAS Jose Joaquin MOVISTAR s.t.
33 AMADOR B Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
34 VAN HOECKE Gijs TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
35 SÜTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR s.t.
36 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
37 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA s.t.
38 BOOM Lars ASTANA @ 1min 0sec
39 SPRENGERS Thomas TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:01:01
40 SPILAK Simon KATUSHA s.t.
41 HOOGERLAND Johnny ROOMPOT s.t.
42 NORDHAUG Lars Petter SKY s.t.
43 MAES Nikolas ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
44 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
45 VEUCHELEN Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
46 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
47 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:01:08
48 DE VREESE Laurens ASTANA 0:01:10
49 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:01:13
50 BOONEN Tom ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
51 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK s.t.
52 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:01:19
53 STUYVEN Jasper TREK s.t.
54 BAUGNIES Jérôme WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:01:24
55 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:01:28
56 VANDENBERGH Stijn ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
57 HOWARD Leigh ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:01:45
58 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA 0:03:04
59 GROENEWEGEN Dylan ROOMPOT 0:03:06
60 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA s.t.
61 BACKAERT Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
62 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
63 DENZ Nico AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
64 WALLAYS Jelle TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:03:32
65 ASSELMAN Jesper ROOMPOT s.t.
66 KERKHOF Tim ROOMPOT s.t.
67 PETROV Evgeni TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
68 KOREN Kristjan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
69 MOUREY Francis FDJ s.t.
70 LE BON Johan FDJ 0:03:40
71 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:03:53
72 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
73 VAN HECKE Preben TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:04:04
74 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING 0:04:32
75 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
76 COLEDAN Marco TREK 0:07:12
77 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN 0:08:21
78 HANSEN Lasse Norman CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:08:21
79 DELAGE Mickael FDJ s.t.
80 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING s.t.
81 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
82 SELIG Rüdiger KATUSHA s.t.
83 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
84 ZABEL Rick BMC s.t.
85 DRUCKER Jean Pierre BMC s.t.
86 TUFT Svein ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
87 PATE Danny SKY s.t.
88 LOBATO Juan Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
89 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
90 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
91 TRUSOV Nikolai TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
92 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA s.t.
93 KREDER Wesley ROOMPOT s.t.
94 DE VRIES Berden ROOMPOT s.t.
95 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:08:27
96 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:08:32
97 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
98 MARANGONI Alan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
99 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
100 CAMPENAERTS Victor TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
101 TURGOT Sébastien AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
102 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
103 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:17:51
104 LOOIJ André ROOMPOT s.t.
105 VLIEGEN Loïc BMC s.t.
106 DANIEL Maxime AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
107 EARLE Nathan SKY s.t.
108 BRANDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING 0:18:06
109 FENN Andrew SKY 0:18:08

Final GC after stage 7:

1,126.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.47 km/hr

1 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL 26hr 31min 59sec
2 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC @ 59sec
3 KELDERMAN Wilco LOTTO NL-JUMBO @ 1min 17sec
4 GILBERT Philippe BMC 0:01:40
5 FELLINE Fabio TREK 0:01:48
6 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA 0:01:54
7 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO 0:02:02
8 BENOOT Tiesj LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:02:11
9 JUUL JENSEN Christopher TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
10 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
11 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:02:13
12 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:02:16
13 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA 0:02:52
14 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN 0:05:06
15 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING 0:05:08
16 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN 0:05:13
17 LEUKEMANS Björn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:05:21
18 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA 0:05:47
19 MARCATO Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:05:50
20 NAESEN Oliver TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:06:04
21 ROJAS Jose Joaquin MOVISTAR 0:06:30
22 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
23 STUYVEN Jasper TREK 0:06:51
24 LE BON Johan FDJ 0:07:25
25 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN 0:07:28
26 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF-SAXO 0:07:31
27 VEUCHELEN Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:07:37
28 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC 0:08:36
29 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:09:25
30 BOOM Lars ASTANA 0:09:43
31 VAN HOECKE Gijs TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:10:13
32 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA 0:10:58
33 SPRENGERS Thomas TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:11:17
34 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:12:12
35 DE VREESE Laurens ASTANA 0:12:45
36 CAMPENAERTS Victor TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:12:54
37 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING 0:12:59
38 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN 0:13:14
39 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:13:40
40 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING 0:13:46
41 MOUREY Francis FDJ 0:15:59
42 SPILAK Simon KATUSHA 0:16:43
43 PETROV Evgeni TINKOFF-SAXO 0:16:44
44 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:17:29
45 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:17:45
46 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:19:56
47 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:20:34
48 DRUCKER Jean Pierre BMC 0:21:35
49 WAEYTENS Zico GIANT-ALPECIN 0:21:57
50 NORDHAUG Lars Petter SKY 0:22:07
51 BAUGNIES Jérôme WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:22:21
52 MAES Nikolas ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:22:49
53 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 0:22:51
54 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:24:16
55 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK 0:24:19
56 PATE Danny SKY 0:25:15
57 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA 0:27:13
58 ZABEL Rick BMC 0:27:51
59 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:28:10
60 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:28:42
61 CORT NIELSEN Magnus ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:29:21
62 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:29:29
63 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav KATUSHA 0:29:38
64 HOOGERLAND Johnny ROOMPOT 0:30:05
65 VANDENBERGH Stijn ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:30:07
66 BOONEN Tom ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:30:37
67 WALLAYS Jelle TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:32:29
68 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:32:53
69 LOBATO Juan Jose MOVISTAR 0:33:03
70 KERKHOF Tim ROOMPOT 0:33:39
71 BRANDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING 0:33:47
72 HOWARD Leigh ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:35:30
73 SÜTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR 0:36:01
74 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ 0:36:05
75 GROENEWEGEN Dylan ROOMPOT 0:36:08
76 TRUSOV Nikolai TINKOFF-SAXO 0:37:23
77 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:37:27
78 BACKAERT Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:38:57
79 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING 0:39:14
80 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:39:31
81 EARLE Nathan SKY 0:39:47
82 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF-SAXO 0:41:19
83 VAN HECKE Preben TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:41:38
84 POZZATO Filippo LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:41:45
85 TURGOT Sébastien AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:41:51
86 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:42:55
87 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA 0:42:59
88 DE VRIES Berden ROOMPOT 0:43:22
89 DELAGE Mickael FDJ 0:43:54
90 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING 0:43:58
91 HANSEN Lasse Norman CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:44:44
92 KOREN Kristjan CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:44:55
93 ASSELMAN Jesper ROOMPOT 0:44:57
94 DENZ Nico AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:45:02
95 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN 0:45:10
96 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:45:12
97 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA 0:45:17
98 TUFT Svein ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:49:03
99 MARANGONI Alan CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:49:43
100 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:49:49
101 COLEDAN Marco TREK 0:50:18
102 SELIG Rüdiger KATUSHA 0:50:29
103 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:51:16
104 FENN Andrew SKY 0:51:29
105 KREDER Wesley ROOMPOT 0:52:48
106 VLIEGEN Loïc BMC 0:53:16
107 DANIEL Maxime AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:55:03
108 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:58:52
109 LOOIJ André ROOMPOT @ 1hr 0min 8sec

Stage 7 video:

Eneco Tour stage 7 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Winning break

Stage 7's winning break: Bjorn Leukemans leads Manuel Quinziato and Yves Lampaert on the famed Muur de Grammont

Tim Wellens

Race leader Tim Wellens on the Grammont

Philippe Gilbert

Philippe Gilbert

Tom boonen

Tom Boonen

Manuel Quinziato wins Eneco Tour stage 7

Manuel Quinziato wins Eneco Tour stage 7

Bjorn Leukemans

Bjorn Leukemans wasn't far behind to finish second.

Greg van Avermaet finished fourth

Greg van Avermaet finished fourth

Manuel Quinziato

Stage winner Manuel Quinziato

Tim Wellens

Final overall winner Tim Wellens

Final Eneco Tour podium

Final Eneco Tour podium, from left: Greg van Avermaet, lovely podium girl, Tim Wellens and Wilco Kelderman


Saturday, August 15: Stage 6, Heerlen - Houfalize, 208.6 km

Stage 6 photos | Stage 6 video

Tim Wellens wins stage 6

Tim Wellens wins Eneco Tour stage 6

The Race: Tim Wellens, winner of the 2014 Eneco Tour, has seized the overall lead for this year with one stage to go. The day was hilly and rainy, perfect for tough men like Wellens.

An early break, with some good riders like Jan Polanc and Sébastien Turgot, built a decent lead of several minutes, but a determined peloton was able to catch the escapees before the race began its three circuits of the finishing town of Houfalize. Others broke away, but it was a late move by Wellens, in pursuit of riders off the front that decided the race. He was on song, passing everyone and heading off alone.

He finished nearly a minute ahead of his nearest chasers, Greg van Avemaet and Simon Geschke, to win the stage. With the bonus time he gained, Wellens leads Greg van Avermaet by 63 seconds in the GC going into the final stage.

Complete Results:

Stage 6 photos | Stage 6 video

208.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.07 km/hr

1 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL 5hr 28min 46sec
2 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC @ 49sec
3 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN 0:00:51
4 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R-LA MONDIALE @ 1min 3sec
5 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:01:07
6 GILBERT Philippe BMC 0:01:13
7 BENOOT Tiesj LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
8 FELLINE Fabio TREK s.t.
9 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA s.t.
10 KELDERMAN Wilco LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:01:17
11 JUUL JENSEN Christopher TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
12 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
13 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA 0:01:21
14 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
15 DE VREESE Laurens ASTANA 0:04:16
16 LEUKEMANS Björn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
17 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN 0:04:19
18 STUYVEN Jasper TREK s.t.
19 MARCATO Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
20 EARLE Nathan SKY s.t.
21 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
22 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA s.t.
23 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
24 NAESEN Oliver TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
25 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING s.t.
26 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
27 WESTRA Lieuwe ASTANA s.t.
28 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
29 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA s.t.
30 ROJAS Jose Joaquin MOVISTAR s.t.
31 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney MOVISTAR s.t.
32 CAMPENAERTS Victor TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
33 LE BON Johan FDJ s.t.
34 VEUCHELEN Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
35 PETROV Evgeni TINKOFF-SAXO 0:04:31
36 MOUREY Francis FDJ 0:04:44
37 VAN HOECKE Gijs TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:09:03
38 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:09:05
39 SPRENGERS Thomas TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
40 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
41 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
42 PATE Danny SKY s.t.
43 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
44 SPILAK Simon KATUSHA s.t.
45 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA s.t.
46 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
47 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
48 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
49 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING s.t.
50 BOOM Lars ASTANA s.t.
51 LOBATO Juan Jose MOVISTAR 0:11:30
52 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:11:48
53 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
54 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
55 ZABEL Rick BMC s.t.
56 HOWARD Leigh ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
57 DRUCKER Jean Pierre BMC s.t.
58 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
59 TANNER David IAM CYCLING s.t.
60 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING s.t.
61 BAUGNIES Jérôme WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
62 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:11:52
63 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF-SAXO 0:12:00
64 BRANDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING 0:14:50
65 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:15:50
66 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:17:24
67 TURGOT Sébastien AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:20:10
68 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:20:20
69 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
70 MAES Nikolas ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
71 NORDHAUG Lars Petter SKY s.t.
72 FENN Andrew SKY s.t.
73 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
74 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK s.t.
75 VANDENBERGH Stijn ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
76 HOOGERLAND Johnny ROOMPOT s.t.
77 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
78 WAEYTENS Zico GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
79 TRUSOV Nikolai TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
80 GASPAROTTO Enrico WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
81 GROENEWEGEN Dylan ROOMPOT 0:25:28
82 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ 0:28:21
83 EISEL Bernhard SKY s.t.
84 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav KATUSHA s.t.
85 ISAYCHEV Vladimir KATUSHA s.t.
86 SELIG Rüdiger KATUSHA s.t.
87 SÜTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR s.t.
88 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
89 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
90 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
91 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
92 BOONEN Tom ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
93 DE VRIES Berden ROOMPOT s.t.
94 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
95 DENZ Nico AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
96 DELAGE Mickael FDJ s.t.
97 LOOIJ André ROOMPOT s.t.
98 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING s.t.
99 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
100 WALLAYS Jelle TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
101 PINEAU Cedric FDJ s.t.
102 DANIEL Maxime AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
103 JANS Roy WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
104 MARANGONI Alan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
105 POZZATO Filippo LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
106 BROECKX Stig LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
107 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK s.t.
108 COLEDAN Marco TREK s.t.
109 BACKAERT Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
110 GUARDINI Andrea ASTANA s.t.
111 VAN POPPEL Danny TREK s.t.
112 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
113 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
114 KERKHOF Tim ROOMPOT s.t.
115 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
116 KOREN Kristjan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
117 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
118 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
119 ROULSTON Hayden TREK s.t.
120 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
121 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
122 HANSEN Lasse Norman CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
123 VLIEGEN Loïc BMC s.t.
124 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA s.t.
125 ASSELMAN Jesper ROOMPOT s.t.
126 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
127 KREDER Wesley ROOMPOT s.t.
128 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
129 VIVIANI Elia SKY s.t.
130 THEUNS Edward TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
131 VAN HECKE Preben TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
132 BLYTHE Adam ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
133 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
134 SANZ UNZUE Enrique MOVISTAR s.t.
135 FLENS Rick LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
136 MALORI Adriano MOVISTAR s.t.
137 LEEZER Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
138 DUYN Huub ROOMPOT s.t.
139 CORT NIELSEN Magnus ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
140 TUFT Svein ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.

GC after Stage 6:

937.4 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 42.19 km/hr

1 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL 22hr 12min 59sec
2 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC 0:01:03
3 KELDERMAN Wilco LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:01:17
4 GILBERT Philippe BMC 0:01:40
5 FELLINE Fabio TREK 0:01:48
6 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO 0:01:51
7 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA 0:01:54
8 JUUL JENSEN Christopher TINKOFF-SAXO 0:02:05
9 BENOOT Tiesj LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:02:13
10 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
11 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:02:15
12 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:02:16
13 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA 0:02:41
14 LE BON Johan FDJ 0:04:27
15 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING 0:05:02
16 CAMPENAERTS Victor TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:05:04
17 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN 0:05:06
18 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF-SAXO 0:05:07
19 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
20 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA 0:05:36
21 MARCATO Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:05:50
22 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:05:53
23 NAESEN Oliver TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:06:04
24 LEUKEMANS Björn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:06:13
25 STUYVEN Jasper TREK 0:06:14
26 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin MOVISTAR 0:06:19
27 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN 0:07:17
28 VEUCHELEN Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:07:18
29 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA 0:08:36
30 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney MOVISTAR 0:08:57
31 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:09:06
32 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN 0:09:24
33 BOOM Lars ASTANA 0:09:25
34 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC 0:09:34
35 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING 0:09:56
36 VAN HOECKE Gijs TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:10:02
37 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:10:35
38 SPRENGERS Thomas TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:10:58
39 WYSS Danilo BMC 0:11:07
40 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:12:01
41 DE VREESE Laurens ASTANA 0:12:17
42 WESTRA Lieuwe ASTANA 0:12:55
43 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING 0:12:59
44 MOUREY Francis FDJ 0:13:09
45 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:13:14
46 PETROV Evgeni TINKOFF-SAXO 0:13:54
47 DRUCKER Jean Pierre BMC 0:13:56
48 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:14:05
49 BRANDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING 0:16:23
50 SPILAK Simon KATUSHA 0:16:24
51 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:16:26
52 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:17:29
53 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:17:34
54 PATE Danny SKY 0:17:36
55 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA 0:19:34
56 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:19:45
57 TANNER David IAM CYCLING 0:19:50
58 ZABEL Rick BMC 0:20:12
59 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:20:20
60 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:21:17
61 BAUGNIES Jérôme WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:21:39
62 NORDHAUG Lars Petter SKY 0:21:48
63 WAEYTENS Zico GIANT-ALPECIN 0:21:57
64 MAES Nikolas ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:22:30
65 EARLE Nathan SKY 0:22:38
66 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 0:22:40
67 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK 0:23:48
68 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF-SAXO 0:25:15
69 LOBATO Juan Jose MOVISTAR 0:25:24
70 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:28:11
71 GASPAROTTO Enrico WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:28:15
72 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:28:43
73 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:29:15
74 VANDENBERGH Stijn ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:29:21
75 CORT NIELSEN Magnus ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:29:21
76 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav KATUSHA 0:29:38
77 WALLAYS Jelle TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:29:39
78 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:29:42
79 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:29:42
80 TRUSOV Nikolai TINKOFF-SAXO 0:29:44
81 HOOGERLAND Johnny ROOMPOT 0:29:46
82 DUYN Huub ROOMPOT 0:29:49
83 BOONEN Tom ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:30:06
84 KERKHOF Tim ROOMPOT 0:30:49
85 PINEAU Cedric FDJ 0:31:31
86 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING 0:31:35
87 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF-SAXO 0:33:40
88 GROENEWEGEN Dylan ROOMPOT 0:33:44
89 TURGOT Sébastien AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:34:01
90 FENN Andrew SKY 0:34:03
91 HOWARD Leigh ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:34:27
92 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:35:16
93 DE VRIES Berden ROOMPOT 0:35:43
94 SÜTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR 0:35:50
95 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ 0:35:54
96 VAN POPPEL Danny TREK 0:35:58
97 LEEZER Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:35:59
98 VLIEGEN Loïc BMC 0:36:07
99 THEUNS Edward TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:36:14
100 DELAGE Mickael FDJ 0:36:15
101 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING 0:36:19
102 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:36:20
103 BACKAERT Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:36:33
104 SANZ UNZUE Enrique MOVISTAR 0:37:04
105 HANSEN Lasse Norman CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:37:05
106 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN 0:37:31
107 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:37:33
108 DANIEL Maxime AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:37:54
109 VAN HECKE Preben TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:38:16
110 EISEL Bernhard SKY 0:38:22
111 BLYTHE Adam ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:38:33
112 MALORI Adriano MOVISTAR 0:40:57
113 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:41:14
114 FLENS Rick LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:41:15
115 TUFT Svein ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:41:24
116 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN 0:41:32
117 ISAYCHEV Vladimir KATUSHA 0:41:43
118 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:41:43
119 POZZATO Filippo LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:41:47
120 ROULSTON Hayden TREK 0:41:51
121 MARANGONI Alan CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:41:53
122 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:41:55
123 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK 0:41:58
124 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:41:59
125 KOREN Kristjan CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:42:05
126 VIVIANI Elia SKY 0:42:06
127 ASSELMAN Jesper ROOMPOT 0:42:07
128 DENZ Nico AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:42:38
129 JANS Roy WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:42:39
130 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA 0:42:40
131 SELIG Rüdiger KATUSHA 0:42:50
132 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA 0:42:53
133 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:42:55
134 LOOIJ André ROOMPOT 0:42:59
135 GUARDINI Andrea ASTANA 0:43:05
136 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:43:26
137 COLEDAN Marco TREK 0:43:48
138 KREDER Wesley ROOMPOT 0:45:09
139 BROECKX Stig LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:45:19
140 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:45:35

Stage 6 video:

Stage 6 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Michael rogers

Michael Rogers attacks in the rain

Fabio Felline

Fabio Felline takes the point.

Wilko Kelderman

Wilco Kelderman

Matthias Brandle

Matthias Brandle

Sebastien Turgot

Sebastien Turgot

Toim Wellens wins stage 6

Tim Wellens wins Eneco Tour stage 6

Greg van Avermaet finish

Greg van Avermaet finishes second.

Simon Geschke comes in third

Simon Geschke comes in third.

Jan Bakelandts

Jan Bakelandts was fourth.

Tim Wellens

Tim Wellens get the leader's jersey for his efforts.


Friday, August 14: Stage 5, Riemst - Sittard Geleen, 179.6 km

Stage 5 photos

Johan le Bon

Johan Le Bon wins Eneco Tour stage 5

The race: It was a dark and rainy day...FDJ rider Johan Le Bon rode away from the field in the company of Dylan van Baarle (Cannondale-Garmin). They were never seen again.

Coming to the finish, Le Bon dropped van Baarle to win the stage.

Further back, Wilco Kelderman (LottoNL-Jumbo) was part of a small group of chasers that wasn't able to catch the front duo, but still managed to finish in front of the pack.

Kelderman's finishing eighteen seconds ahead of the main group was good enough to make him the new overall leader, a single second ahead of van Baarle.

Complete Results:

Stage 5 photos

179.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.45 km/hr

1 LE BON Johan FDJ 4hr 13min 50sec
2 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
3 CORT NIELSEN Magnus ORICA-GREENEDGE @ 9sec
4 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
5 KELDERMAN Wilco LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
6 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:00:11
7 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN 0:00:15
8 BENOOT Tiesj LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:00:27
9 GILBERT Philippe BMC s.t.
10 BOOM Lars ASTANA s.t.
11 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
12 ROJAS Jose Joaquin MOVISTAR s.t.
13 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
14 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
15 MARCATO Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
16 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING s.t.
17 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
18 FELLINE Fabio TREK s.t.
19 NAESEN Oliver TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
20 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav KATUSHA s.t.
21 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
22 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING s.t.
23 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
24 LEUKEMANS Björn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
25 DUYN Huub ROOMPOT s.t.
26 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA s.t.
27 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
28 WAEYTENS Zico GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
29 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
30 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
31 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
32 KERKHOF Tim ROOMPOT s.t.
33 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
34 SPRENGERS Thomas TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
35 NORDHAUG Lars Petter SKY s.t.
36 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA s.t.
37 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
38 WALLAYS Jelle TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
39 MAES Nikolas ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
40 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
41 CAMPENAERTS Victor TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
42 JUUL JENSEN Christopher TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
43 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
44 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
45 VAN HOECKE Gijs TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
46 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING s.t.
47 STUYVEN Jasper TREK @ 1min 1sec
48 WYSS Danilo BMC 0:01:05
49 BOONEN Tom ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
50 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:01:17
51 PINEAU Cedric FDJ 0:01:36
52 BRANDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING s.t.
53 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
54 VEUCHELEN Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
55 DRUCKER Jean Pierre BMC s.t.
56 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING 0:01:42
57 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
58 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK 0:02:46
59 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA s.t.
60 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney MOVISTAR s.t.
61 SÜTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR 0:06:48
62 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
63 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
64 VLIEGEN Loïc BMC s.t.
65 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
66 BACKAERT Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
67 THEUNS Edward TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
68 DE VREESE Laurens ASTANA s.t.
69 GROENEWEGEN Dylan ROOMPOT s.t.
70 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
71 DE VRIES Berden ROOMPOT s.t.
72 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
73 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
74 LEEZER Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
75 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
76 VAN POPPEL Danny TREK s.t.
77 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
78 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
79 SPILAK Simon KATUSHA s.t.
80 MOUREY Francis FDJ s.t.
81 DELAGE Mickael FDJ s.t.
82 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
83 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA s.t.
84 BROECKX Stig LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
85 SANZ UNZUE Enrique MOVISTAR s.t.
86 GASPAROTTO Enrico WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
87 EISEL Bernhard SKY s.t.
88 TANNER David IAM CYCLING s.t.
89 ZABEL Rick BMC 0:07:22
90 HANSEN Lasse Norman CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:08:05
91 WESTRA Lieuwe ASTANA s.t.
92 HOOGERLAND Johnny ROOMPOT s.t.
93 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
94 DANIEL Maxime AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
95 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs IAM CYCLING s.t.
96 TRUSOV Nikolai TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
97 PETROV Evgeni TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
98 BLYTHE Adam ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
99 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
100 VANDENBERGH Stijn ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
101 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
102 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
103 PATE Danny SKY s.t.
104 BAUGNIES Jérôme WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
105 VAN HECKE Preben TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:08:14
106 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:10:18
107 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
108 ASSELMAN Jesper ROOMPOT 0:12:43
109 KREDER Wesley ROOMPOT s.t.
110 KOREN Kristjan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
111 MOURIS Jens ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
112 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA s.t.
113 MARANGONI Alan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
114 LOOIJ André ROOMPOT s.t.
115 ISAYCHEV Vladimir KATUSHA s.t.
116 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
117 EARLE Nathan SKY s.t.
118 FENN Andrew SKY s.t.
119 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
120 JANS Roy WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
121 SUTTON Christopher SKY s.t.
122 GASTAUER Ben AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
123 ROULSTON Hayden TREK s.t.
124 STANNARD Ian SKY s.t.
125 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
126 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
127 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
128 POZZATO Filippo LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
129 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK s.t.
130 COLEDAN Marco TREK s.t.
131 SELIG Rüdiger KATUSHA s.t.
132 VIVIANI Elia SKY s.t.
133 GUARDINI Andrea ASTANA s.t.
134 LOBATO Juan Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
135 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
136 DENZ Nico AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
137 MALORI Adriano MOVISTAR s.t.
138 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
139 TURGOT Sébastien AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
140 GAUDIN Damien AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
141 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
142 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
143 FLENS Rick LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
144 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
145 TUFT Svein ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
146 HOWARD Leigh ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
147 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.

GC after Stage 5:

728.8 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.54 km/hr

1 KELDERMAN Wilco LOTTO NL-JUMBO 16hr 44min 13sec
2 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-GARMIN @ 1sec
3 LE BON Johan FDJ 0:00:08
4 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:00:13
5 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:00:19
6 BOOM Lars ASTANA 0:00:20
7 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC 0:00:26
8 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC 0:00:29
9 GILBERT Philippe BMC s.t.
10 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO 0:00:34
11 FELLINE Fabio TREK 0:00:36
12 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA 0:00:41
13 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING 0:00:43
14 CAMPENAERTS Victor TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:00:45
15 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN 0:00:47
16 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF-SAXO 0:00:48
17 JUUL JENSEN Christopher TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
18 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
19 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING 0:00:51
20 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:00:54
21 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:00:57
22 VAN HOECKE Gijs TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:00:59
23 CORT NIELSEN Magnus ORICA-GREENEDGE @ 1min 0sec
24 BENOOT Tiesj LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
25 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:01:09
26 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:01:10
27 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING 0:01:11
28 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA 0:01:17
29 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav KATUSHA s.t.
30 WALLAYS Jelle TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:01:18
31 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA 0:01:20
32 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:01:21
33 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
34 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:01:22
35 NORDHAUG Lars Petter SKY 0:01:28
36 DUYN Huub ROOMPOT s.t.
37 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:01:30
38 MARCATO Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:01:31
39 BRANDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING 0:01:33
40 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:01:34
41 WAEYTENS Zico GIANT-ALPECIN 0:01:37
42 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:01:39
43 BOONEN Tom ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:01:45
44 NAESEN Oliver TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
45 SPRENGERS Thomas TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:01:53
46 STUYVEN Jasper TREK 0:01:55
47 LEUKEMANS Björn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:01:57
48 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin MOVISTAR 0:02:00
49 WYSS Danilo BMC 0:02:02
50 DRUCKER Jean Pierre BMC 0:02:08
51 MAES Nikolas ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:02:10
52 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:02:17
53 KERKHOF Tim ROOMPOT 0:02:28
54 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN 0:02:58
55 VEUCHELEN Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:02:59
56 PINEAU Cedric FDJ 0:03:10
57 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING 0:03:14
58 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK 0:03:28
59 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA 0:04:17
60 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney MOVISTAR 0:04:38
61 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:06:55
62 SPILAK Simon KATUSHA 0:07:19
63 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:07:21
64 DE VRIES Berden ROOMPOT 0:07:22
65 SÜTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR 0:07:29
66 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ 0:07:33
67 VAN POPPEL Danny TREK 0:07:37
68 LEEZER Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:07:38
69 VLIEGEN Loïc BMC 0:07:46
70 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:07:51
71 THEUNS Edward TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:07:53
72 DELAGE Mickael FDJ 0:07:54
73 GASPAROTTO Enrico WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:07:55
74 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:07:57
75 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING 0:07:58
76 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:07:59
77 DE VREESE Laurens ASTANA 0:08:01
78 TANNER David IAM CYCLING 0:08:02
79 BACKAERT Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:08:12
80 GROENEWEGEN Dylan ROOMPOT 0:08:16
81 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:08:23
82 ZABEL Rick BMC 0:08:24
83 MOUREY Francis FDJ 0:08:25
84 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:08:29
85 PATE Danny SKY 0:08:31
86 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:08:32
87 WESTRA Lieuwe ASTANA 0:08:36
88 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs IAM CYCLING 0:08:37
89 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
90 SANZ UNZUE Enrique MOVISTAR 0:08:43
91 HANSEN Lasse Norman CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:08:44
92 VANDENBERGH Stijn ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:09:01
93 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN 0:09:10
94 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:09:12
95 PETROV Evgeni TINKOFF-SAXO 0:09:23
96 TRUSOV Nikolai TINKOFF-SAXO 0:09:24
97 HOOGERLAND Johnny ROOMPOT 0:09:26
98 DANIEL Maxime AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:09:33
99 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:09:37
100 BAUGNIES Jérôme WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:09:51
101 VAN HECKE Preben TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:09:55
102 EISEL Bernhard SKY 0:10:01
103 BLYTHE Adam ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:10:12
104 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA 0:10:29
105 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:11:51
106 MALORI Adriano MOVISTAR 0:12:36
107 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:12:53
108 FLENS Rick LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:12:54
109 TUFT Svein ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:13:03
110 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN 0:13:11
111 GAUDIN Damien AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:13:13
112 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF-SAXO 0:13:15
113 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF-SAXO 0:13:20
114 ISAYCHEV Vladimir KATUSHA 0:13:22
115 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:13:22
116 POZZATO Filippo LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:13:26
117 ROULSTON Hayden TREK 0:13:30
118 MARANGONI Alan CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:13:32
119 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:13:34
120 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 0:13:35
121 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK 0:13:37
122 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:13:38
123 FENN Andrew SKY 0:13:43
124 KOREN Kristjan CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:13:44
125 VIVIANI Elia SKY 0:13:45
126 STANNARD Ian SKY 0:13:45
127 ASSELMAN Jesper ROOMPOT 0:13:46
128 TURGOT Sébastien AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:13:51
129 LOBATO Juan Jose MOVISTAR 0:13:54
130 GASTAUER Ben AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:14:14
131 DENZ Nico AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:14:17
132 JANS Roy WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:14:18
133 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA 0:14:19
134 SELIG Rüdiger KATUSHA 0:14:29
135 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA 0:14:32
136 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:14:34
137 LOOIJ André ROOMPOT 0:14:38
138 GUARDINI Andrea ASTANA 0:14:44
139 SUTTON Christopher SKY 0:15:04
140 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:15:05
141 COLEDAN Marco TREK 0:15:27
142 KREDER Wesley ROOMPOT 0:16:48
143 BROECKX Stig LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:16:58
144 MOURIS Jens ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:17:09
145 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:17:14
146 EARLE Nathan SKY 0:18:19
147 HOWARD Leigh ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:22:39

Stage 5 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Jos van Emden

Overnight race leader Jos van Emden on the start line

Heinrich Haussler

Heinrich Haussler

Van Baarle and Le bon

The two escapees: Dylan van Baarle leads Johan Le Bon

Christopher Juul Jensen

Christopher Juul Jensen tries his luck attacking

Peloton

The peloton gets a soaking

Johan le Bon

Johan Le Bon knows he has the stage and begins celebrating.

Johan LE Bon wins stage 5

Johan Le Bon wins stage 5

Andre Greipel

André Greipel finishes sixth

Tiesj Benoot and Philippe Gilbert

Tiesj Bennot (left, Lotto) and Philippe Gilbert finish

Johan Le Bon

A little drier and cleaner Le Bon

Wilko Kelderman

New race leader Wilko Kelderman


Thursday, August 13: Stage 4, Hoogerheide 14.0 km individual time trial

Stage 4 photos

Jos ven Emden

Jos van Emden on his stage-winning ride

The Race: LottoNL-Jumbo has to be thrilled with today's results. Jos van Emden won the stage and also took over the GC lead. And just five seconds slower, teammate Wilco Kelderman was second in the stage and now sits in second place in the GC.

Overnight race leader Jesper Asselman finished 108th today, 1min 32sec slower than van Emden, sending him to 83rd place in the overall standings.

Complete Results:

Stage 4 photos

Van Emden raced 14 kilometers at an average speed of 50.704 km/hr

1 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO 16min 34sec
2 KELDERMAN Wilco LOTTO NL-JUMBO @ 5sec
3 MALORI Adriano MOVISTAR 0:00:07
4 BOOM Lars ASTANA s.t.
5 BRANDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING 0:00:11
6 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC 0:00:14
7 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC 0:00:16
8 GILBERT Philippe BMC 0:00:20
9 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:00:21
10 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
11 FELLINE Fabio TREK 0:00:23
12 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:00:24
13 FLENS Rick LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:00:25
14 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:00:27
15 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:00:29
16 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA s.t.
17 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING 0:00:30
18 COLEDAN Marco TREK 0:00:32
19 CAMPENAERTS Victor TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
20 TUFT Svein ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:00:34
21 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
22 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF-SAXO 0:00:35
23 JUUL JENSEN Christopher TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
24 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING 0:00:38
25 LE BON Johan FDJ 0:00:39
26 PATE Danny SKY 0:00:40
27 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:00:41
28 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN 0:00:42
29 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:00:43
30 MOURIS Jens ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
31 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:00:44
32 GAUDIN Damien AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
33 WESTRA Lieuwe ASTANA 0:00:45
34 SPILAK Simon KATUSHA s.t.
35 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs IAM CYCLING 0:00:46
36 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
37 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN 0:00:46
38 BENOOT Tiesj LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:00:47
39 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
40 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
41 DE VRIES Berden ROOMPOT 0:00:48
42 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:00:49
43 DRUCKER Jean Pierre BMC 0:00:50
44 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF-SAXO 0:00:51
45 VAN HOECKE Gijs TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:00:52
46 ISAYCHEV Vladimir KATUSHA 0:00:53
47 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
48 HANSEN Lasse Norman CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
49 SÜTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR 0:00:55
50 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK 0:00:56
51 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
52 POZZATO Filippo LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:00:57
53 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
54 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING 0:00:58
55 ROULSTON Hayden TREK @ 1min 1sec
56 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:01:02
57 MARANGONI Alan CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:01:03
58 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA 0:01:04
59 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav KATUSHA s.t.
60 LEEZER Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
61 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ 0:01:05
62 WALLAYS Jelle TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
63 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
64 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 0:01:06
65 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA 0:01:07
66 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK 0:01:08
67 STUYVEN Jasper TREK s.t.
68 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
69 BOONEN Tom ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
70 CORT NIELSEN Magnus ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:01:09
71 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
72 VAN POPPEL Danny TREK s.t.
73 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
74 VANDENBERGH Stijn ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:01:10
75 WYSS Danilo BMC 0:01:11
76 HAAS Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
77 VLIEGEN Loïc BMC 0:01:12
78 FENN Andrew SKY 0:01:14
79 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA s.t.
80 NORDHAUG Lars Petter SKY 0:01:15
81 DUYN Huub ROOMPOT s.t.
82 KOREN Kristjan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
83 STANNARD Ian SKY 0:01:16
84 ZABEL Rick BMC s.t.
85 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:01:17
86 HOWARD Leigh ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
87 MARCATO Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:01:18
88 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN 0:01:19
89 DELAGE Mickael FDJ 0:01:20
90 GASPAROTTO Enrico WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:01:21
91 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
92 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
93 TURGOT Sébastien AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:01:22
94 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:01:23
95 WAEYTENS Zico GIANT-ALPECIN 0:01:24
96 BAUGNIES Jérôme WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
97 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
98 LOBATO Juan Jose MOVISTAR 0:01:25
99 OFFREDO Yohan FDJ 0:01:26
100 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
101 SMUKULIS Gatis KATUSHA s.t.
102 THEUNS Edward TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:01:28
103 TANNER David IAM CYCLING s.t.
104 VIVIANI Elia SKY 0:01:30
105 DE VREESE Laurens ASTANA 0:01:32
106 PETROV Evgeni TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
107 NAESEN Oliver TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
108 ASSELMAN Jesper ROOMPOT s.t.
109 TRUSOV Nikolai TINKOFF-SAXO 0:01:33
110 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:01:34
111 HOOGERLAND Johnny ROOMPOT 0:01:35
112 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN 0:01:36
113 BACKAERT Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:01:38
114 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:01:40
115 SPRENGERS Thomas TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
116 DANIEL Maxime AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:01:42
117 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
118 GROENEWEGEN Dylan ROOMPOT s.t.
119 VEUCHELEN Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:01:43
120 LEUKEMANS Björn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:01:44
121 BROECKX Stig LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
122 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA 0:01:45
123 GASTAUER Ben AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
124 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:01:46
125 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING s.t.
126 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:01:47
127 ROJAS Jose Joaquin MOVISTAR s.t.
128 PINEAU Cedric FDJ 0:01:48
129 JANS Roy WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:01:49
130 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
131 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA 0:01:50
132 MOUREY Francis FDJ 0:01:51
133 EISEL Bernhard SKY s.t.
134 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:01:52
135 DENZ Nico AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:01:53
136 VAN HECKE Preben TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:01:55
137 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:01:55
138 MAES Nikolas ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:01:57
139 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:01:58
140 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK 0:01:59
141 SELIG Rüdiger KATUSHA 0:02:00
142 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney MOVISTAR 0:02:06
143 LOOIJ André ROOMPOT 0:02:09
144 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA s.t.
145 SANZ UNZUE Enrique MOVISTAR s.t.
146 KERKHOF Tim ROOMPOT 0:02:15
147 GUARDINI Andrea ASTANA s.t.
148 BLYTHE Adam ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:02:21
149 KREDER Wesley ROOMPOT 0:02:31
150 SUTTON Christopher SKY 0:02:35
151 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:02:36
152 EARLE Nathan SKY 0:03:09

GC after Stage 4

549.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.927 km/hr

1 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO 12hr 30min 9sec
2 KELDERMAN Wilco LOTTO NL-JUMBO @ 5sec
3 MALORI Adriano MOVISTAR 0:00:07
4 BOOM Lars ASTANA s.t.
5 BRANDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING 0:00:11
6 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC 0:00:14
7 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC 0:00:16
8 GILBERT Philippe BMC 0:00:18
9 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:00:21
10 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
11 FELLINE Fabio TREK 0:00:23
12 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:00:24
13 FLENS Rick LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:00:25
14 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:00:27
15 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA 0:00:28
16 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:00:29
17 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING 0:00:30
18 CAMPENAERTS Victor TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:00:32
19 TUFT Svein ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:00:34
20 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
21 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF-SAXO 0:00:35
22 JUUL JENSEN Christopher TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
23 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING 0:00:38
24 LE BON Johan FDJ 0:00:39
25 PATE Danny SKY 0:00:40
26 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:00:41
27 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN 0:00:42
28 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:00:44
29 GAUDIN Damien AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
30 WESTRA Lieuwe ASTANA 0:00:45
31 SPILAK Simon KATUSHA s.t.
32 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs IAM CYCLING 0:00:46
33 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
34 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
35 DRUCKER Jean Pierre BMC s.t.
36 VAN HOECKE Gijs TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
37 BENOOT Tiesj LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:00:47
38 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
39 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
40 DE VRIES Berden ROOMPOT 0:00:48
41 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:00:49
42 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF-SAXO 0:00:51
43 ISAYCHEV Vladimir KATUSHA 0:00:53
44 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
45 HANSEN Lasse Norman CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
46 BOONEN Tom ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:00:54
47 SÜTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR 0:00:55
48 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK 0:00:56
49 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
50 POZZATO Filippo LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:00:57
51 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
52 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING 0:00:58
53 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ 0:00:59
54 ROULSTON Hayden TREK @ 1min 1sec
55 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:01:02
56 MARANGONI Alan CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:01:03
57 VAN POPPEL Danny TREK s.t.
58 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA 0:01:04
59 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav KATUSHA s.t.
60 LEEZER Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
61 WALLAYS Jelle TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:01:05
62 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
63 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR 0:01:06
64 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA 0:01:07
65 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK 0:01:08
66 STUYVEN Jasper TREK s.t.
67 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
68 CORT NIELSEN Magnus ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:01:09
69 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
70 HAAS Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
71 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
72 VANDENBERGH Stijn ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:01:10
73 WYSS Danilo BMC 0:01:11
74 VLIEGEN Loïc BMC 0:01:12
75 FENN Andrew SKY 0:01:14
76 NORDHAUG Lars Petter SKY 0:01:15
77 DUYN Huub ROOMPOT s.t.
78 KOREN Kristjan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
79 VIVIANI Elia SKY 0:01:16
80 STANNARD Ian SKY s.t.
81 ZABEL Rick BMC s.t.
82 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:01:17
83 ASSELMAN Jesper ROOMPOT s.t.
84 MARCATO Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:01:18
85 THEUNS Edward TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:01:19
86 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
87 DELAGE Mickael FDJ 0:01:20
88 GASPAROTTO Enrico WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:01:21
89 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
90 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
91 TURGOT Sébastien AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:01:22
92 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:01:23
93 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:01:24
94 WAEYTENS Zico GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
95 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
96 LOBATO Juan Jose MOVISTAR 0:01:25
97 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
98 OFFREDO Yohan FDJ 0:01:26
99 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
100 DE VREESE Laurens ASTANA 0:01:27
101 TANNER David IAM CYCLING 0:01:28
102 PETROV Evgeni TINKOFF-SAXO 0:01:32
103 NAESEN Oliver TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
104 TRUSOV Nikolai TINKOFF-SAXO 0:01:33
105 HOOGERLAND Johnny ROOMPOT 0:01:35
106 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN 0:01:36
107 VEUCHELEN Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:01:37
108 BACKAERT Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:01:38
109 SPRENGERS Thomas TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:01:40
110 DANIEL Maxime AG2R-LA MONDIALE 0:01:42
111 GROENEWEGEN Dylan ROOMPOT s.t.
112 LEUKEMANS Björn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:01:44
113 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA 0:01:45
114 GASTAUER Ben AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
115 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:01:46
116 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING s.t.
117 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:01:47
118 ROJAS Jose Joaquin MOVISTAR s.t.
119 PINEAU Cedric FDJ 0:01:48
120 DENZ Nico AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
121 JANS Roy WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:01:49
122 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
123 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA 0:01:50
124 MOUREY Francis FDJ 0:01:51
125 VAN HECKE Preben TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:01:55
126 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:01:55
127 MAES Nikolas ETIXX-QUICK STEP 0:01:57
128 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:01:58
129 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK 0:01:59
130 BAUGNIES Jérôme WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT 0:02:00
131 SELIG Rüdiger KATUSHA s.t.
132 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA 0:02:03
133 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:02:05
134 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney MOVISTAR 0:02:06
135 LOOIJ André ROOMPOT 0:02:09
136 SANZ UNZUE Enrique MOVISTAR 0:02:09
137 KERKHOF Tim ROOMPOT 0:02:15
138 GUARDINI Andrea ASTANA s.t.
139 BLYTHE Adam ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:02:21
140 SUTTON Christopher SKY 0:02:35
141 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:02:36
142 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:02:49
143 COLEDAN Marco TREK 0:02:58
144 EISEL Bernhard SKY 0:03:27
145 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA 0:03:55
146 SMUKULIS Gatis KATUSHA 0:04:07
147 KREDER Wesley ROOMPOT 0:04:19
148 MOURIS Jens ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:04:40
149 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:04:45
150 EARLE Nathan SKY 0:05:50
151 HOWARD Leigh ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:10:10
152 BROECKX Stig LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:10:24

Stage 4 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Jos van Emden

Jos van Emden rounds a corner on his way to winning the stage

Wilco kelderman

Second-place Wilco Kelderman

Oliver Naesen

Oliver Naesen

Nikias Arndt

Nikias Arndt

Ryudiger Selig

Rudiger Selig

Roy Jans

Roy Jans

PhilippeGilbert

Philippe Gilbert

Andre Greipel

André Greipel

Jos van Emden

Stage winner and new GC leader Jos van Emden


Wednesday, August 12: Stage 3, Beveren - Ardooie, 171.0

Stage 3 photos

Tom Boonene wins stage 3

Tom Boonen wins Eneco Tour stage 3

The Race: Three riders escaped the pack: Frederik Veuchelen, David Boucher and Edward Theuns. The peloton rounded them up with about twenty kilometers to go.

Here's how stage winner Tom Boonen's site described what followed:

The race came back together with 20.5km to go, and one final attack by Nathan Haas (Cannondale-Garmin) was neutralized soon after. The leadout trains battled for position early on, but it was Etixx - Quick-Step who waited until the right moment to gain control of the peloton before the group arrival.

Etixx - Quick-Step rider Tom Boonen said after Tuesday's 2nd Stage of Eneco Tour that a bunch sprint comes down to being in the right position in the right moment. He was both on Wednesday, as his leadout brought him to the front with about 2.5km remaining, which put the team in command through the key technical sections before the finishing straight.

Furthermore, the Belgian rider waited patiently as other sprinters launched early for the line. Boonen accelerated in the last meters to pass Arnaud Demare (FDJ.fr) and win the stage, which was the 40th of the road season for Etixx - Quick-Step. Elia Viviani (Team Sky) was 3rd.

Overnight leader Jesper Asselman preserved his overall lead by a single second. Boonen is now in second place in the GC.

Complete Results:

171 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.77 km/hr

Stage 3 photos

1 BOONEN Tom ETIXX-QUICK STEP 3hr 54min 25sec
2 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
3 VIVIANI Elia SKY s.t.
4 GUARDINI Andrea ASTANA s.t.
5 GROENEWEGEN Dylan ROOMPOT s.t.
6 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
7 SELIG Rüdiger KATUSHA s.t.
8 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
9 VAN POPPEL Danny TREK s.t.
10 JANS Roy WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
11 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav KATUSHA s.t.
12 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
13 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING s.t.
14 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
15 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK s.t.
16 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
17 NAESEN Oliver TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
18 TRUSOV Nikolai TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
19 LOOIJ André ROOMPOT s.t.
20 KELDERMAN Wilco LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
21 DRUCKER Jean Pierre BMC s.t.
22 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK s.t.
23 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA s.t.
24 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
25 GILBERT Philippe BMC s.t.
26 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
27 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA s.t.
28 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
29 CAMPENAERTS Victor TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
30 OFFREDO Yohan FDJ s.t.
31 CORT NIELSEN Magnus ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
32 MAES Nikolas ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
33 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
34 TURGOT Sébastien AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
35 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
36 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
37 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
38 ASSELMAN Jesper ROOMPOT s.t.
39 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
40 SPILAK Simon KATUSHA s.t.
41 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
42 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
43 ROJAS Jose Joaquin MOVISTAR s.t.
44 LEUKEMANS Björn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
45 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
46 SPRENGERS Thomas TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
47 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
48 MARCATO Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
49 GASPAROTTO Enrico WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
50 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
51 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
52 TANNER David IAM CYCLING s.t.
53 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney MOVISTAR s.t.
54 VAN HOECKE Gijs TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
55 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA s.t.
56 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
57 SÜTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR s.t.
58 HANSEN Lasse Norman CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
59 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
60 BOOM Lars ASTANA s.t.
61 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
62 WALLAYS Jelle TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
63 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs IAM CYCLING s.t.
64 DE VREESE Laurens ASTANA s.t.
65 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
66 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
67 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
68 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
69 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
70 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
71 FENN Andrew SKY s.t.
72 FELLINE Fabio TREK s.t.
73 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
74 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
75 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
76 ZABEL Rick BMC s.t.
77 BRANDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING s.t.
78 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING s.t.
79 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK s.t.
80 STUYVEN Jasper TREK s.t.
81 VANDENBERGH Stijn ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
82 HAAS Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
83 VAN HECKE Preben TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
84 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA s.t.
85 PATE Danny SKY s.t.
86 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
87 BENOOT Tiesj LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
88 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING s.t.
89 KOREN Kristjan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
90 DE VRIES Berden ROOMPOT s.t.
91 FLENS Rick LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
92 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
93 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING s.t.
94 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
95 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
96 DELAGE Mickael FDJ s.t.
97 LE BON Johan FDJ s.t.
98 PETROV Evgeni TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
99 LOBATO Juan Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
100 JUUL JENSEN Christopher TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
101 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
102 DANIEL Maxime AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
103 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
104 MALORI Adriano MOVISTAR s.t.
105 VEUCHELEN Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
106 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
107 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
108 WESTRA Lieuwe ASTANA s.t.
109 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
110 LEEZER Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
111 MARANGONI Alan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
112 VLIEGEN Loïc BMC s.t.
113 NORDHAUG Lars Petter SKY s.t.
114 GASTAUER Ben AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
115 BACKAERT Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
116 THEUNS Edward TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
117 PINEAU Cedric FDJ s.t.
118 POZZATO Filippo LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
119 KERKHOF Tim ROOMPOT s.t.
120 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
121 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
122 BAUGNIES Jérôme WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
123 DUYN Huub ROOMPOT s.t.
124 HOOGERLAND Johnny ROOMPOT s.t.
125 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
126 GAUDIN Damien AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
127 ISAYCHEV Vladimir KATUSHA s.t.
128 DENZ Nico AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
129 STANNARD Ian SKY s.t.
130 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
131 TUFT Svein ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
132 WAEYTENS Zico GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
133 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
134 SANZ Enrique MOVISTAR s.t.
135 MOURIS Jens ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
136 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
137 BLYTHE Adam ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
138 MOUREY Francis FDJ s.t.
139 ROULSTON Hayden TREK s.t.
140 SUTTON Christopher SKY s.t.
141 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO-SOUDAL @ 25sec
142 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:00:42
143 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:00:57
144 HOWARD Leigh ORICA-GREENEDGE @ 1min 9sec
145 EISEL Bernhard SKY 0:01:36
146 KREDER Wesley ROOMPOT 0:01:48
147 SMUKULIS Gatis KATUSHA 0:02:41
148 EARLE Nathan SKY s.t.
149 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA s.t.
150 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:03:03
151 COLEDAN Marco TREK 0:00:00
152 BROECKX Stig LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:03:42
153 BOUCHER David FDJ 0:06:10

GC after Stage 3:

535.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.79 km/hr

1 ASSELMAN Jesper ROOMPOT 12hr 13min 20sec
2 BOONEN Tom ETIXX-QUICK STEP @ 1sec
3 VIVIANI Elia SKY s.t.
4 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:00:05
5 THEUNS Edward TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:00:06
6 VAN POPPEL Danny TREK 0:00:09
7 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
8 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA s.t.
9 VAN HOECKE Gijs TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
10 VEUCHELEN Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
11 DE VREESE Laurens ASTANA 0:00:10
12 DENZ Nico AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
13 DRUCKER Jean Pierre BMC 0:00:11
14 GILBERT Philippe BMC 0:00:13
15 HAAS Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
16 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA 0:00:14
17 GROENEWEGEN Dylan ROOMPOT 0:00:15
18 JANS Roy WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
19 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav KATUSHA s.t.
20 SELIG Rüdiger KATUSHA s.t.
21 GUARDINI Andrea ASTANA s.t.
22 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
23 CORT NIELSEN Magnus ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
24 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
25 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
26 LOOIJ André ROOMPOT s.t.
27 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK s.t.
28 NAESEN Oliver TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
29 ROJAS Jose Joaquin MOVISTAR s.t.
30 TURGOT Sébastien AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
31 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
32 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
33 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
34 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
35 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
36 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
37 TRUSOV Nikolai TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
38 MAES Nikolas ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
39 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING s.t.
40 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK s.t.
41 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA s.t.
42 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
43 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
44 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
45 STUYVEN Jasper TREK s.t.
46 LEUKEMANS Björn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
47 BACKAERT Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
48 BRANDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING s.t.
49 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
50 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
51 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
52 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
53 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney MOVISTAR s.t.
54 SPILAK Simon KATUSHA s.t.
55 WAEYTENS Zico GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
56 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
57 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
58 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
59 DE VRIES Berden ROOMPOT s.t.
60 BOOM Lars ASTANA s.t.
61 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
62 SÜTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR s.t.
63 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
64 CAMPENAERTS Victor TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
65 KELDERMAN Wilco LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
66 TANNER David IAM CYCLING s.t.
67 GASPAROTTO Enrico WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
68 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
69 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
70 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
71 KOREN Kristjan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
72 ZABEL Rick BMC s.t.
73 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
74 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
75 BENOOT Tiesj LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
76 DELAGE Mickael FDJ s.t.
77 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs IAM CYCLING s.t.
78 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
79 SPRENGERS Thomas TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
80 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
81 DANIEL Maxime AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
82 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
83 VANDENBERGH Stijn ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
84 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
85 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
86 HANSEN Lasse Norman CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
87 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
88 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
89 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA s.t.
90 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
91 SANZ UNZUE Enrique MOVISTAR s.t.
92 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
93 FELLINE Fabio TREK s.t.
94 LE BON Johan FDJ s.t.
95 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING s.t.
96 MARCATO Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
97 BLYTHE Adam ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
98 OFFREDO Yohan FDJ s.t.
99 PINEAU Cedric FDJ s.t.
100 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
101 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
102 KERKHOF Tim ROOMPOT s.t.
103 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING s.t.
104 WALLAYS Jelle TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
105 POZZATO Filippo LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
106 WESTRA Lieuwe ASTANA s.t.
107 VLIEGEN Loïc BMC s.t.
108 DUYN Huub ROOMPOT s.t.
109 VAN HECKE Preben TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
110 LOBATO Juan Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
111 FENN Andrew SKY s.t.
112 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK s.t.
113 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
114 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
115 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING s.t.
116 HOOGERLAND Johnny ROOMPOT s.t.
117 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
118 GASTAUER Ben AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
119 PETROV Evgeni TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
120 TUFT Svein ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
121 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
122 BAUGNIES Jérôme WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
123 MARANGONI Alan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
124 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
125 MALORI Adriano MOVISTAR s.t.
126 NORDHAUG Lars Petter SKY s.t.
127 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
128 LEEZER Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
129 GAUDIN Damien AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
130 PATE Danny SKY s.t.
131 FLENS Rick LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
132 ISAYCHEV Vladimir KATUSHA s.t.
133 ROULSTON Hayden TREK s.t.
134 JUUL JENSEN Christopher TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
135 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
136 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
137 SUTTON Christopher SKY s.t.
138 STANNARD Ian SKY s.t.
139 MOUREY Francis FDJ s.t.
140 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:00:40
141 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:00:57
142 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano LAMPRE-MERIDA @ 1min 12sec
143 EISEL Bernhard SKY 0:01:51
144 KREDER Wesley ROOMPOT 0:02:03
145 COLEDAN Marco TREK 0:02:41
146 SMUKULIS Gatis KATUSHA 0:02:56
147 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA s.t.
148 EARLE Nathan SKY s.t.
149 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO 0:03:18
150 MOURIS Jens ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:04:12
151 BOUCHER David FDJ 0:06:22
152 BROECKX Stig LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:08:55
153 HOWARD Leigh ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:09:08

Stage 3 photos

Kristjan Kroen

Kristjan Koren heads to the start

Rick Zabel

Rick Zabel

Svein Tuft

Svein Tuft

Edward Theuns

Edward Theuns leads the day's break

David Boucher

David Boucher was also part of the break

Peloton

The peloton rounds a corner in Ardoie

Headed for the line

They are headed for the finish line.

Tom Boonen

Tom Boonen just beats Arnaud Demare

Tom Boonen

Tom Boonen gets it

Tom Boonen

Tom Boonen gets the flowers, trophy and time with a pretty girl.

Jesper Asselman

Jesper Asselman leads Tom Boonen by a single second


Tuesday, August 11: Stage 2, Breda - Breda, 180.7 km

Stage 2 photos

Andre Greipel wins stage 2

André Greipel wins Eneco Tour stage 2

The Race: There had been talk that André Greipel was a bit fried after the Tour de France. And after his fourth place yesterday, that talk got louder.

Greipel silenced his doubters today with a commanding sprint effort from a ways back that gave him a clear stage win.

Before that, two riders were off the front. Jesper Asselman and Gijs van Hoecke spent the latter part of the stage grabbing the bonus seconds from a couple of different competitions. They were caught near the finish, but that effort had been particularly rewarding for Asselman. He is now the new GC leader, five seconds ahead of Greipel and overnight leader Elia Viviani.

Complete Results:

180.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.88 km/hr

1 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL 4hr 12min 52sec
2 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA s.t.
3 BOONEN Tom ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
4 DRUCKER Jean Pierre BMC s.t.
5 VAN POPPEL Danny TREK s.t.
6 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
7 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav KATUSHA s.t.
8 JANS Roy WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
9 TURGOT Sébastien AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
10 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
11 SELIG Rüdiger KATUSHA s.t.
12 CORT NIELSEN Magnus ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
13 WAEYTENS Zico GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
14 VIVIANI Elia SKY s.t.
15 GROENEWEGEN Dylan ROOMPOT s.t.
16 ROJAS Jose Joaquin MOVISTAR s.t.
17 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
18 LOOIJ André ROOMPOT s.t.
19 TRUSOV Nikolai TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
20 NAESEN Oliver TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
21 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK s.t.
22 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
23 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
24 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
25 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
26 GUARDINI Andrea ASTANA s.t.
27 DE VREESE Laurens ASTANA s.t.
28 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
29 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
30 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
31 DANIEL Maxime AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
32 STUYVEN Jasper TREK s.t.
33 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
34 BACKAERT Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
35 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA s.t.
36 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
37 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
38 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK s.t.
39 MAES Nikolas ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
40 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
41 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR s.t.
42 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
43 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
44 KREDER Wesley ROOMPOT s.t.
45 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
46 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
47 BOOM Lars ASTANA s.t.
48 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
49 BOUCHER David FDJ s.t.
50 GILBERT Philippe BMC s.t.
51 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
52 BRANDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING s.t.
53 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA s.t.
54 TANNER David IAM CYCLING s.t.
55 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney MOVISTAR s.t.
56 PINEAU Cedric FDJ s.t.
57 CAMPENAERTS Victor TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
58 SPILAK Simon KATUSHA s.t.
59 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
60 KERKHOF Tim ROOMPOT s.t.
61 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
62 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
63 LEUKEMANS Björn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
64 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
65 THEUNS Edward TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
66 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
67 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
68 KOREN Kristjan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
69 SÜTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR s.t.
70 GASPAROTTO Enrico WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
71 MARCATO Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
72 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
73 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
74 LE BON Johan FDJ s.t.
75 EISEL Bernhard SKY s.t.
76 ZABEL Rick BMC s.t.
77 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
78 ASSELMAN Jesper ROOMPOT s.t.
79 DE VRIES Berden ROOMPOT s.t.
80 VAN HOECKE Gijs TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
81 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
82 KELDERMAN Wilco LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
83 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
84 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
85 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
86 SMUKULIS Gatis KATUSHA s.t.
87 POZZATO Filippo LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
88 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
89 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
90 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
91 DELAGE Mickael FDJ s.t.
92 OFFREDO Yohan FDJ s.t.
93 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
94 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA s.t.
95 WESTRA Lieuwe ASTANA s.t.
96 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING s.t.
97 DUYN Huub ROOMPOT s.t.
98 FELLINE Fabio TREK s.t.
99 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
100 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
101 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
102 DENZ Nico AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
103 SANZ UNZUE Enrique MOVISTAR s.t.
104 LOBATO Juan Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
105 HOOGERLAND Johnny ROOMPOT s.t.
106 SPRENGERS Thomas TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
107 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK s.t.
108 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
109 VLIEGEN Loïc BMC s.t.
110 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
111 LEEZER Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
112 HAAS Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
113 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
114 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING s.t.
115 BAUGNIES Jérôme WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
116 FENN Andrew SKY s.t.
117 PETROV Evgeni TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
118 MALORI Adriano MOVISTAR s.t.
119 BLYTHE Adam ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
120 NORDHAUG Lars Petter SKY s.t.
121 BENOOT Tiesj LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
122 VEUCHELEN Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
123 ROULSTON Hayden TREK s.t.
124 GASTAUER Ben AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
125 GAUDIN Damien AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
126 MARANGONI Alan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
127 WALLAYS Jelle TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
128 FLENS Rick LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
129 VANDENBERGH Stijn ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
130 VAN HECKE Preben TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
131 HANSEN Lasse Norman CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
132 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
133 TUFT Svein ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
134 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA s.t.
135 ISAYCHEV Vladimir KATUSHA s.t.
136 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING s.t.
137 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
138 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
139 PATE Danny SKY s.t.
140 MOUREY Francis FDJ s.t.
141 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING s.t.
142 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
143 STANNARD Ian SKY s.t.
144 SUTTON Christopher SKY s.t.
145 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
146 EARLE Nathan SKY s.t.
147 JUUL JENSEN Christopher TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
148 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
149 COLEDAN Marco TREK s.t.
150 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
151 BRESCHEL Matti TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
152 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs IAM CYCLING s.t.
153 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN @ 3min 57sec
154 MOURIS Jens ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
155 BROECKX Stig LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:04:58
156 HOWARD Leigh ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:07:44
157 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 0:00:00

GC after Stage 2:

364.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 43.80 km/hr

1 ASSELMAN Jesper ROOMPOT 8hr 18min 55sec
2 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL @ 5sec
3 VIVIANI Elia SKY s.t.
4 VAN POPPEL Danny TREK 0:00:09
5 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA s.t.
6 VAN HOECKE Gijs TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
7 DE VREESE Laurens ASTANA 0:00:10
8 DENZ Nico AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
9 DRUCKER Jean Pierre BMC 0:00:11
10 BOONEN Tom ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
11 GILBERT Philippe BMC 0:00:13
12 HAAS Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
13 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA 0:00:14
14 CORT NIELSEN Magnus ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:00:15
15 JANS Roy WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
16 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav KATUSHA s.t.
17 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
18 GROENEWEGEN Dylan ROOMPOT s.t.
19 ROJAS Jose Joaquin MOVISTAR s.t.
20 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
21 SELIG Rüdiger KATUSHA s.t.
22 GUARDINI Andrea ASTANA s.t.
23 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
24 LOOIJ André ROOMPOT s.t.
25 TURGOT Sébastien AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
26 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
27 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
28 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK s.t.
29 NAESEN Oliver TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
30 WAEYTENS Zico GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
31 BACKAERT Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
32 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
33 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
34 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
35 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
36 STUYVEN Jasper TREK s.t.
37 KREDER Wesley ROOMPOT s.t.
38 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
39 MAES Nikolas ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
40 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
41 TRUSOV Nikolai TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
42 THEUNS Edward TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
43 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
44 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
45 BRANDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING s.t.
46 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA s.t.
47 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
48 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING s.t.
49 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK s.t.
50 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
51 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
52 DE VRIES Berden ROOMPOT s.t.
53 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
54 LEUKEMANS Björn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
55 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
56 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR s.t.
57 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
58 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
59 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney MOVISTAR s.t.
60 BOUCHER David FDJ s.t.
61 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
62 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
63 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
64 KOREN Kristjan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
65 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
66 BOOM Lars ASTANA s.t.
67 SANZ UNZUE Enrique MOVISTAR s.t.
68 BLYTHE Adam ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
69 DELAGE Mickael FDJ s.t.
70 SPILAK Simon KATUSHA s.t.
71 SÜTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR s.t.
72 DANIEL Maxime AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
73 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
74 BENOOT Tiesj LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
75 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
76 ZABEL Rick BMC s.t.
77 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
78 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
79 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
80 PINEAU Cedric FDJ s.t.
81 KERKHOF Tim ROOMPOT s.t.
82 TANNER David IAM CYCLING s.t.
83 EISEL Bernhard SKY s.t.
84 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
85 GASPAROTTO Enrico WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
86 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
87 SMUKULIS Gatis KATUSHA s.t.
88 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
89 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
90 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
91 BRESCHEL Matti TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
92 LE BON Johan FDJ s.t.
93 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs IAM CYCLING s.t.
94 CAMPENAERTS Victor TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
95 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
96 VANDENBERGH Stijn ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
97 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
98 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA s.t.
99 POZZATO Filippo LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
100 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
101 KELDERMAN Wilco LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
102 DUYN Huub ROOMPOT s.t.
103 VLIEGEN Loïc BMC s.t.
104 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
105 WESTRA Lieuwe ASTANA s.t.
106 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING s.t.
107 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING s.t.
108 FELLINE Fabio TREK s.t.
109 SPRENGERS Thomas TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
110 HANSEN Lasse Norman CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
111 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
112 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
113 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
114 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
115 HOOGERLAND Johnny ROOMPOT s.t.
116 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
117 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
118 LOBATO Juan Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
119 TUFT Svein ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
120 MARCATO Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
121 WALLAYS Jelle TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
122 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
123 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
124 BAUGNIES Jérôme WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
125 VAN HECKE Preben TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
126 GASTAUER Ben AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
127 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
128 GAUDIN Damien AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
129 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK s.t.
130 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING s.t.
131 OFFREDO Yohan FDJ s.t.
132 MARANGONI Alan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
133 ISAYCHEV Vladimir KATUSHA s.t.
134 NORDHAUG Lars Petter SKY s.t.
135 FENN Andrew SKY s.t.
136 ROULSTON Hayden TREK s.t.
137 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
138 LEEZER Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
139 PETROV Evgeni TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
140 MALORI Adriano MOVISTAR s.t.
141 VEUCHELEN Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
142 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA s.t.
143 EARLE Nathan SKY s.t.
144 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
145 SUTTON Christopher SKY s.t.
146 FLENS Rick LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
147 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
148 PATE Danny SKY s.t.
149 MOUREY Francis FDJ s.t.
150 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
151 STANNARD Ian SKY s.t.
152 JUUL JENSEN Christopher TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
153 COLEDAN Marco TREK @ 2min 41sec
154 MOURIS Jens ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:04:12
155 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
156 BROECKX Stig LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:05:13
157 HOWARD Leigh ORICA-GREENEDGE 0:07:59

Stage 2 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Wanty-Groupe Gobert motorhome

Wanty-Groupe Gobert's motorhome and cars.

Johnny Hoogerland

Roompot rider Johnny Hoogerland heads for the start

Lars Boom

Lars Boom

Elia viviani

Yesterday's stage winner and GC leader Elia Viviani

Yoann Offredo

Yohan Offredo

Ben Gastauer

Ben Gastauer

Andre Greipel

André Greipel

Tom Boonen

Tom Boonen

Movistar riders

Movistar riders on the line and ready to race

Patrick Gretsch

Patrick Gretsch rounds a corner

Simon Spilak

Simon Spilak

Roberto Ferrari

Roberto Ferrari

Andre Greipel

André Greipel wins Eneco Tour stage 2


Monday, August 10: Stage 1, Bolsward - Bolsward, 183.5 km

Stage 1 photos

Elia Viviani wins stage 1

Elia Viviani just barely wins Eneco Tour stage 1

The Race: Early on, seven riders, including Nathan Haas of Cannondale-Garmin, managed to escape. They eventually built up a good sized lead, at one point they were more than seven minutes ahead of the peloton.

But with the day's flat profile singing a siren song to the sprinters and their teams, the break was doomed. Very late in the stage the escapees were rounded up, and the sprint was on.

Super speedster André Greipel gave it a shot, but ran out of gas before he ran out of race, allowing Elia Viviani, who was sitting on Greipel's wheel, to come around and just beat Danny van Poppel for the stage win.

Complete Results:

183.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.702 km/hr

Stage 1 photos

1 VIVIANI Elia SKY 4hr 6min 18sec
2 VAN POPPEL Danny TREK s.t.
3 DRUCKER Jean Pierre BMC s.t.
4 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
5 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING s.t.
6 GUARDINI Andrea ASTANA s.t.
7 CORT NIELSEN Magnus ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
8 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
9 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin MOVISTAR s.t.
10 GROENEWEGEN Dylan ROOMPOT s.t.
11 BOONEN Tom ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
12 JANS Roy WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
13 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
14 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
15 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav KATUSHA s.t.
16 SELIG Rüdiger KATUSHA s.t.
17 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
18 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
19 LOOIJ André ROOMPOT s.t.
20 THEUNS Edward TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
21 BACKAERT Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
22 BLYTHE Adam ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
23 BRESCHEL Matti TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
24 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK s.t.
25 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs IAM CYCLING s.t.
26 NAESEN Oliver TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
27 DE VRIES Berden ROOMPOT s.t.
28 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
29 BENOOT Tiesj LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
30 TURGOT Sébastien AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
31 KREDER Wesley ROOMPOT s.t.
32 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
33 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
34 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
35 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
36 SANZ UNZUE Enrique MOVISTAR s.t.
37 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
38 MAES Nikolas ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
39 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
40 WAEYTENS Zico GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
41 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
42 STUYVEN Jasper TREK s.t.
43 BRANDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING s.t.
44 ASSELMAN Jesper ROOMPOT s.t.
45 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
46 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
47 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
48 LEUKEMANS Björn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
49 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
50 VANDENBERGH Stijn ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
51 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
52 DELAGE Mickael FDJ s.t.
53 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
54 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
55 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
56 HOWARD Leigh ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
57 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING s.t.
58 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
59 DE VREESE Laurens ASTANA s.t.
60 VAN HOECKE Gijs TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
61 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
62 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA s.t.
63 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA s.t.
64 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK s.t.
65 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA s.t.
66 TRUSOV Nikolai TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
67 KOREN Kristjan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
68 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
69 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
70 GILBERT Philippe BMC s.t.
71 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
72 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
73 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney MOVISTAR s.t.
74 HANSEN Lasse Norman CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
75 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
76 SÜTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR s.t.
77 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
78 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR s.t.
79 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
80 BOUCHER David FDJ s.t.
81 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
82 ZABEL Rick BMC s.t.
83 VLIEGEN Loïc BMC s.t.
84 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING s.t.
85 SMUKULIS Gatis KATUSHA s.t.
86 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
87 SPILAK Simon KATUSHA s.t.
88 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
89 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA s.t.
90 BOOM Lars ASTANA s.t.
91 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
92 TUFT Svein ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
93 EISEL Bernhard SKY s.t.
94 DUYN Huub ROOMPOT s.t.
95 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
96 SPRENGERS Thomas TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
97 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
98 POZZATO Filippo LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
99 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
100 GASPAROTTO Enrico WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
101 WESTRA Lieuwe ASTANA s.t.
102 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
103 LE BON Johan FDJ s.t.
104 FELLINE Fabio TREK s.t.
105 KERKHOF Tim ROOMPOT s.t.
106 PINEAU Cedric FDJ s.t.
107 KELDERMAN Wilco LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
108 WALLAYS Jelle TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
109 VAN HECKE Preben TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
110 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
111 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING s.t.
112 TANNER David IAM CYCLING s.t.
113 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
114 HOOGERLAND Johnny ROOMPOT s.t.
115 ISAYCHEV Vladimir KATUSHA s.t.
116 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
117 GASTAUER Ben AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
118 DANIEL Maxime AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
119 GAUDIN Damien AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
120 LOBATO Juan Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
121 CAMPENAERTS Victor TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
122 BROECKX Stig LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
123 BAUGNIES Jérôme WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
124 MARANGONI Alan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
125 EARLE Nathan SKY s.t.
126 DENZ Nico AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
127 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
128 HAAS Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
129 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
130 ROULSTON Hayden TREK s.t.
131 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA s.t.
132 NORDHAUG Lars Petter SKY s.t.
133 MOURIS Jens ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
134 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
135 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
136 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
137 FENN Andrew SKY s.t.
138 SUTTON Christopher SKY s.t.
139 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK s.t.
140 MALORI Adriano MOVISTAR s.t.
141 PETROV Evgeni TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
142 VEUCHELEN Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
143 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
144 COLEDAN Marco TREK s.t.
145 LEEZER Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
146 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
147 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
148 PATE Danny SKY s.t.
149 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
150 MOUREY Francis FDJ s.t.
151 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
152 STANNARD Ian SKY s.t.
153 JUUL JENSEN Christopher TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
154 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
155 FLENS Rick LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
156 SELVAGGI Mirko WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
157 OFFREDO Yohan FDJ s.t.
158 MARCATO Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1 VIVIANI Elia SKY 4hr 6min 8sec
2 VAN POPPEL Danny TREK @ 4sec
3 ASSELMAN Jesper ROOMPOT s.t.
4 DE VREESE Laurens ASTANA 0:00:05
5 DENZ Nico AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
6 DRUCKER Jean Pierre BMC 0:00:06
7 HAAS Nathan CANNONDALE-GARMIN 0:00:08
8 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL 0:00:10
9 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING s.t.
10 GUARDINI Andrea ASTANA s.t.
11 CORT NIELSEN Magnus ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
12 HOFLAND Moreno LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
13 ROJAS Jose Joaquin MOVISTAR s.t.
14 GROENEWEGEN Dylan ROOMPOT s.t.
15 BOONEN Tom ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
16 JANS Roy WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
17 ARNDT Nikias GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
18 FERRARI Roberto LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
19 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav KATUSHA s.t.
20 SELIG Rüdiger KATUSHA s.t.
21 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
22 DEMARE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
23 LOOIJ André ROOMPOT s.t.
24 THEUNS Edward TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
25 BACKAERT Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
26 BLYTHE Adam ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
27 BRESCHEL Matti TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
28 NIZZOLO Giacomo TREK s.t.
29 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs IAM CYCLING s.t.
30 NAESEN Oliver TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
31 DE VRIES Berden ROOMPOT s.t.
32 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
33 BENOOT Tiesj LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
34 TURGOT Sébastien AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
35 KREDER Wesley ROOMPOT s.t.
36 HOULE Hugo AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
37 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
38 MODOLO Sacha LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
39 LUTSENKO Alexey ASTANA s.t.
40 SANZ UEnrique MOVISTAR s.t.
41 WELLENS Tim LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
42 MAES Nikolas ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
43 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
44 WAEYTENS Zico GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
45 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
46 STUYVEN Jasper TREK s.t.
47 BRANDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING s.t.
48 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
49 WYNANTS Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
50 BAKELANTS Jan AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
51 LEUKEMANS Björn WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
52 CURVERS Roy GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
53 VANDENBERGH Stijn ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
54 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
55 DELAGE Mickael FDJ s.t.
56 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
57 ALAPHILIPPE Julian ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
58 HENDERSON Gregory LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
59 HOWARD Leigh ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
60 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING s.t.
61 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
62 VAN HOECKE Gijs TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
63 BOARO Manuele TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
64 GRIVKO Andriy ASTANA s.t.
65 GUARNIERI Jacopo KATUSHA s.t.
66 VAN POPPEL Boy TREK s.t.
67 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan ASTANA s.t.
68 TRUSOV Nikolai TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
69 KOREN Kristjan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
70 BETTIOL Alberto CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
71 VELITS Martin ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
72 GILBERT Philippe BMC s.t.
73 VAN EMDEN Jos LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
74 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
75 QUINTANA Dayer Uberney MOVISTAR s.t.
76 HANSEN Lasse Norman CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
77 PORSEV Alexander KATUSHA s.t.
78 SÜTTERLIN Jasha MOVISTAR s.t.
79 PREIDLER Georg GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
80 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOVISTAR s.t.
81 WAGNER Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
82 BOUCHER David FDJ s.t.
83 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC s.t.
84 ZABEL Rick BMC s.t.
85 VLIEGEN Loïc BMC s.t.
86 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING s.t.
87 SMUKULIS Gatis KATUSHA s.t.
88 POLANC Jan LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
89 SPILAK Simon KATUSHA s.t.
90 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
91 KOCHETKOV Pavel KATUSHA s.t.
92 BOOM Lars ASTANA s.t.
93 BRUTT Pavel TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
94 TUFT Svein ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
95 EISEL Bernhard SKY s.t.
96 DUYN Huub ROOMPOT s.t.
97 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
98 SPRENGERS Thomas TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
99 AREGGER Marcel IAM CYCLING s.t.
100 POZZATO Filippo LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
101 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
102 GASPAROTTO Enrico WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
103 WESTRA Lieuwe ASTANA s.t.
104 SLAGTER Tom Jelte CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
105 LE BON Johan FDJ s.t.
106 FELLINE Fabio TREK s.t.
107 KERKHOF Tim ROOMPOT s.t.
108 PINEAU Cedric FDJ s.t.
109 KELDERMAN Wilco LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
110 WALLAYS Jelle TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
111 VAN HECKE Preben TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
112 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
113 HOLLENSTEIN Reto IAM CYCLING s.t.
114 TANNER David IAM CYCLING s.t.
115 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
116 HOOGERLAND Johnny ROOMPOT s.t.
117 ISAYCHEV Vladimir KATUSHA s.t.
118 GRETSCH Patrick AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
119 GASTAUER Ben AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
120 DANIEL Maxime AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
121 GAUDIN Damien AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
122 LOBATO Juan Jose MOVISTAR s.t.
123 CAMPENAERTS Victor TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
124 BROECKX Stig LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
125 BAUGNIES Jérôme WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
126 MARANGONI Alan CANNONDALE-GARMIN s.t.
127 EARLE Nathan SKY s.t.
128 HEPBURN Michael ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
129 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
130 ROULSTON Hayden TREK s.t.
131 GRUZDEV Dmitriy ASTANA s.t.
132 NORDHAUG Lars Petter SKY s.t.
133 MOURIS Jens ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
134 MORI Manuele LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
135 GESCHKE Simon GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
136 LUDVIGSSON Tobias GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
137 FENN Andrew SKY s.t.
138 SUTTON Christopher SKY s.t.
139 ALAFACI Eugenio TREK s.t.
140 MALORI Adriano MOVISTAR s.t.
141 PETROV Evgeni TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
142 VEUCHELEN Frederik WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
143 ROGERS Michael TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
144 COLEDAN Marco TREK s.t.
145 LEEZER Tom LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
146 HAGA Chad GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
147 BEWLEY Sam ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
148 PATE Danny SKY s.t.
149 TIMMER Albert GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
150 MOUREY Francis FDJ s.t.
151 KEUKELEIRE Jens ORICA-GREENEDGE s.t.
152 STANNARD Ian SKY s.t.
153 JUUL JENSEN Christopher TINKOFF-SAXO s.t.
154 TJALLINGII Maarten LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
155 FLENS Rick LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
156 SELVAGGI Mirko WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
157 OFFREDO Yohan FDJ s.t.
158 MARCATO Marco WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.

Stage 1 photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti

Elia Viviani wins stage 1

Viviani just gets the stage win.

Elia Viviani

Now he can raise his arms...

Michael Rogers

Michael Rogers finishes the stage

Danny Pate

As does Danny Pate

Frederik Veuchelen

Frederik Veuchelen

Manuel Quinziato

Manuel Quinziato

Preben van Hecke

Preben van Hecke

Elia Viviani

Viviani gets the flowers and the smile from the pretty girl


Start list with rider numbers: August 9, 2015

LOTTO-SOUDAL
1 WELLENS Tim
2 BENOOT Tiesj
3 BROECKX Stig
4 SIEBERG Marcel
5 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
6 GREIPEL André
7 HENDERSON Gregory
8 ROELANDTS Jurgen
ETIXX-QUICK STEP
11 BOONEN Tom
12 ALAPHILIPPE Julian
13 MAES Nikolas
14 SABATINI Fabio
15 TERPSTRA Niki
16 VANDENBERGH Stijn
17 VELITS Martin
18 LAMPAERT Yves
BMC
21 GILBERT Philippe
22 DRUCKER Jean Pierre
23 OSS Daniel
24 QUINZIATO Manuel
25 VAN AVERMAET Greg
26 WYSS Danilo
27 VLIEGEN Loïc
28 ZABEL Rick
TINKOFF-SAXO
31 ROGERS Michael
32 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael
33 BOARO Manuele
34 BRUTT Pavel
35 JUUL JENSEN Christopher
36 PETROV Evgeni
37 TRUSOV Nikolai
38 BRESCHEL Matti
TREK
41 ALAFACI Eugenio
42 FELLINE Fabio
43 NIZZOLO Giacomo
44 COLEDAN Marco
45 ROULSTON Hayden
46 STUYVEN Jasper
47 VAN POPPEL Boy
48 VAN POPPEL Danny
SKY
51 STANNARD Ian
52 EISEL Bernhard
53 FENN Andrew
54 NORDHAUG Lars Petter
55 PATE Danny
56 EARLE Nathan
57 SUTTON Christopher
58 VIVIANI Elia
ASTANA
61 BOOM Lars
62 BOZIC Borut
63 DE VREESE Laurens
64 GRIVKO Andriy
65 GRUZDEV Dmitriy
66 GUARDINI Andrea
67 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan
68 WESTRA Lieuwe
LOTTO NL-JUMBO
71 KELDERMAN Wilco
72 HOFLAND Moreno
73 LEEZER Tom
74 FLENS Rick
75 TJALLINGII Maarten
76 VAN EMDEN Jos
77 WAGNER Robert
78 WYNANTS Maarten
KATUSHA
81 SPILAK Simon
82 GUARNIERI Jacopo
83 ISAYCHEV Vladimir
84 KOCHETKOV Pavel
85 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav
86 PORSEV Alexander
87 SELIG Rüdiger
89 SMUKULIS Gatis
LAMPRE-MERIDA
91 MODOLO Sacha
92 FERRARI Roberto
93 MORI Manuele
94 PIBERNIK Luka
95 POLANC Jan
96 POZZATO Filippo
97 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano
98 ULISSI Diego
ORICA-GREENEDGE
101 TUFT Svein
102 BEWLEY Sam
103 BLYTHE Adam
104 HEPBURN Michael
105 HOWARD Leigh
106 KEUKELEIRE Jens
107 MOURIS Jens
108 CORT NIELSEN Magnus
CANNONDALE-GARMIN
111 LANGEVELD Sebastian
112 BETTIOL Alberto
113 HAAS Nathan
114 HANSEN Lasse Norman
115 KOREN Kristjan
116 MARANGONI Alan
117 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
118 SLAGTER Tom Jelte
IAM CYCLING
121 CHAVANEL Sylvain
122 AREGGER Marcel
123 BRANDLE Matthias
124 DEVENYNS Dries
125 HAUSSLER Heinrich
126 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs
127 TANNER David
128 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas
GIANT-ALPECIN
131 GESCHKE Simon
132 ARNDT Nikias
133 CURVERS Roy
134 HAGA Chad
135 LUDVIGSSON Tobias
136 PREIDLER Georg
137 TIMMER Albert
138 WAEYTENS Zico
FDJ
141 DEMARE Arnaud
143 BOUCHER David
144 CHAVANEL Sébastien
145 GESLIN Anthony
146 LE BON Johan
147 OFFREDO Yohan
148 PINEAU Cedric
MOVISTAR
151 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin
152 AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA Andrey
153 GADRET John
154 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka
155 LOBATO DEL VALLE Juan Jose
156 MALORI Adriano
157 SANZ UNZUE Enrique
158 SÜTTERLIN Jasha
AG2R-LA MONDIALE
161 BAKELANTS Jan
162 DANIEL Maxime
163 DENZ Nico
164 DOMONT Axel
165 GAUDIN Damien
166 GRETSCH Patrick
167 HOULE Hugo
168 TURGOT Sébastien
TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
171 VAN HECKE Preben
172 CAMPENAERTS Victor
173 WALLAYS Jelle
174 NAESEN Oliver
175 SPRENGERS Thomas
176 THEUNS Edward
177 VAN HOECKE Gijs
178 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON
181 HOOGERLAND Johnny
182 ASSELMAN Jesper
183 DE VRIES Berden
184 DUYN Huub
185 GROENEWEGEN Dylan
186 KERKHOF Tim
187 KREDER Wesley
188 LOOIJ André
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
191 LEUKEMANS Björn
192 BACKAERT Frederik
193 BAUGNIES Jérôme
194 GASPAROTTO Enrico
195 JANS Roy
196 MARCATO Marco
197 SELVAGGI Mirko
198 VEUCHELEN Frederik