BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started with a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Vuelta a Asturias (2.1), Spain

61st edition: April 27 - 29, 2018

Vuelta a Asturias podium history | 2017 edition
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3


Sunday, April 29: 3rd & final stage, Cangas del Narcea - Oviedo, 118 km

Richard Carapaz

Team Movistar hoists their GC winner Richard Carapaz during the awards ceremonies.

The race: Final GC leader Richard Carapaz's Movistar team posted this report.

Richard Carapaz and the Movistar Team showed their consistency on Sunday and took to fruition a brilliant three days of racing to notch up a well-deserved GC victory in the 2018 Vuelta a Asturias, the Blues’ 16th win so far this season.

The Ecuadorian climber took 8th place at the last finish line in Oviedo after a very fast 118km from Cangas del Narcea, where the squad directed by Pablo Lastras in northern Spain had to defend themselves from an eight-man breakaway featuring Ricardo Mestre (W52), just less than 2 min off the leader’s time.

34" were the final gap by the Portuguese rider at the finish over a selected group of favourites where Rubén Fernández took 4th place. The Spaniard rounded off, together with team-mate Antonio Pedrero -fifth and eight overall, respectively-, a fantastic race for the Telefónica-backed outfit, stepping onto the last podium as best team of the race.

REACTION / Richard Carapaz:
“I’m really happy with this win; you can’t really ask for more at a race like this. I’ve enjoyed this weekend in Asturias so much, and capping it off with the overall success is a great prize for the whole squad. After yesterday’s victory we knew we were holding a very decent gap, and my team-mates controlled things really well so we could keep this jersey until the end. We were also keeping in mind that other squads had to join us at the front of the pack because the podium places were also at stake at the finish, and that’s how we got others to work in the finale.

“This is not a victory by myself, but a success achieved by the whole team. I’ll always hold Asturias and this first big victory dear in my heart and memory. However, we must continue to work hard, so we can make sure other wins like this come in the future.

“Now it’s time to enjoy this win as much as we can, while remaining focused on the big challenge coming up with the Giro d’Italia, which we’ll depart for on Tuesday. It’s a three-week stagerace and we will have to keep focus as well as remain calm in the first days. It’s my second Grand Tour and I think all experience I got in the Vuelta last year will help me. I’m in good form, as shown here; I’ve trained a lot for this objective and I hope we Blues can make ourselves visible during the race.”

Complete results:

118 kilometers raced at an average speed of 44.057 km/hr

1 MESTRE Ricardo W52-FC Porto 2hr 40min 42sec
2 EVTUSHENKO Alexander Lokosphinx @ 9sec
3 PRADES Benjamin Team Ukyo 0:34
4 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
5 EARLE Nathan Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
6 FONTE César W52-FC Porto s.t.
7 PRADES Eduard Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
8 CARAPAZ Richard Movistar s.t.
9 GOMES Luis Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
10 CAICEDO Jonathan Medellin s.t.
11 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
12 SILVA Joaquim Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
13 CHALAPUD Robinson Medellin s.t.
14 QUIROZ Oscar Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
15 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
16 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar 0:41
17 VDOVIN Alexander Lokosphinx 1:14
18 VINHAS Rui W52-FC Porto s.t.
19 CHAVEZ German Coldeportes-Zenu 1:15
20 PAREDES César Medellin s.t.
21 AGUIRRE Hernan Manzana Postobon s.t.
22 FERNANDES José W52-FC Porto s.t.
23 HIGUITA Sergio Manzana Postobon s.t.
24 GARCIA Jhojan Manzana Postobon s.t.
25 CAÑAVERAL Johnatan Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
26 CABEDO Óscar Burgos-BH s.t.
27 DÍAZ José Manuel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
28 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
29 MONTOYA Cristian Medellin s.t.
30 GONÇALVES Domingos Radio Popular-Boavista 1:19
31 AZURMENDI Ibai Team Euskadi 1:37
32 SIMÓN Jordi Burgos-BH s.t.
33 MARTIN Gotzon Team Euskadi 2:02
34 RUBIANO Miguel Coldeportes-Zenu s.t.
35 BENTA Joao Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
36 LOPEZ Juan Antonio Team Euskadi s.t.
37 CALDERÓN Steven Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
38 BOHÓRQUEZ Hernando Manzana Postobon s.t.
39 SOKOLOV Dmitry Lokosphinx s.t.
40 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
41 CALA Aristobulo Bicicletas Strongman 2:18
42 MENDOZA Omar Medellin 2:52
43 DE MAAR Marc Team Ukyo 2:54
44 AVILA Edwin Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
45 SAMOLENKOV Artem Lokosphinx s.t.
46 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
47 VILLEGAS Juan Pablo Manzana Postobon s.t.
48 OYOLA Robigzon Medellin s.t.
49 LAVERDE Luis Felipe Coldeportes-Zenu s.t.
50 RODRÍGUEZ Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:03
51 MERINO Igor Burgos-BH s.t.
52 CAMACHO Julio Alexis Coldeportes-Zenu 3:49
53 PELEGRÍ Óscar Radio Popular-Boavista 3:59
54 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
55 RODRIGUES Joao W52-FC Porto s.t.
56 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
57 GARCIA Vicente Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
58 BUADES Marc Team Euskadi 4:20
59 HERNANDEZ Oscar Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
60 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar 6:06
61 CARDOSO Filipe Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
62 OCAMPO Victor Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
63 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH s.t.
64 COLON Johan Coldeportes-Zenu s.t.
65 DUARTE Fabio Manzana Postobon s.t.
66 ORJUELA Fernando Manzana Postobon s.t.
67 ESTRADA Eduardo Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
68 BARBERO Carlos Movistar 8:10
69 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8:21
70 KREDER Raymond Team Ukyo s.t.
71 INSAUSTI Jon Ander Team Euskadi s.t.
72 JUARISTI Txomin Team Euskadi s.t.
73 BARCELO Fernando Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
74 FERNÁNDEZ Egoitz Team Euskadi s.t.
75 CANO Alex Coldeportes-Zenu s.t.
76 RODRIGUES David Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
77 ROLDAN Weimar Medellin s.t.
78 STRAKHOV Dmitry Lokosphinx s.t.
79 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Euskadi Basque Country 9:50
80 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar s.t.
81 ARISTI Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
82 RODRÍGUEZ Sergio Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
83 PEREZ Juan Ignacio Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
84 ZABALA Josu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
85 PEDROZA Andres Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
86 LEMUS Luis Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
87 YECHEZKEL Aviv Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
88 ARAQUE Rodrigo Team Ukyo s.t.
89 MITRI James Burgos-BH 10:17
90 SESSLER Nicolas Burgos-BH s.t.
91 BICO Nuno Movistar s.t.
92 MOREIRA Francisco Radio Popular-Boavista 14:37
93 BARBOSA Márcio Aviludo-Louletano 17:03
94 FERNANDES Luis Aviludo-Louletano s.t.

Final GC after Stage 3:

460 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.444 km/hr

1 CARAPAZ Richard Movistar 11hr 22min 26sec
2 CAICEDO Jonathan Medellin @ 40sec
3 MESTRE Ricardo W52-FC Porto 0:59
4 CHALAPUD Robinson Medellin 1:00
5 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar 1:05
6 EARLE Nathan Israel Cycling Academy 1:17
7 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:35
8 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar 1:37
9 SILVA Joaquim Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:44
10 FONTE César W52-FC Porto 2:00
11 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 2:10
12 PRADES Eduard Euskadi Basque Country 2:29
13 VINHAS Rui W52-FC Porto 2:37
14 QUIROZ Oscar Bicicletas Strongman 3:27
15 PAREDES César Medellin 3:32
16 DÍAZ José Manuel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
17 GARCIA Jhojan Manzana Postobon 3:38
18 AZURMENDI Ibai Team Euskadi 3:45
19 CABEDO Óscar Burgos-BH 3:53
20 EVTUSHENKO Alexander Lokosphinx 3:54
21 GONÇALVES Domingos Radio Popular-Boavista 4:08
22 RUBIANO Miguel Angel Coldeportes-Zenu 4:17
23 BOHÓRQUEZ Hernando Manzana Postobon 4:37
24 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country 5:01
25 VDOVIN Alexander Lokosphinx 5:04
26 GOMES Luis Radio Popular-Boavista 5:32
27 CAÑAVERAL Johnatan Bicicletas Strongman 5:56
28 SOKOLOV Dmitry Lokosphinx 6:03
29 HIGUITA Sergio Manzana Postobon 6:04
30 PRADES Benjamin Team Ukyo 6:34
31 BENTA Joao Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
32 SIMÓN Jordi Burgos-BH 6:41
33 MONTOYA Cristian Medellin 6:42
34 MERINO Igor Burgos-BH 7:47
35 CAMACHO Julio Coldeportes-Zenu 7:49
36 MARTIN Gotzon Team Euskadi 7:57
37 DE MAAR Marc Team Ukyo 8:56
38 OYOLA Robigzon Medellin 9:11
39 STRAKHOV Dmitry Lokosphinx 9:21
40 CHAVEZ German Coldeportes-Zenu 9:45
41 LOPEZ Juan Antonio Team Euskadi s.t.
42 CALA Aristobulo Bicicletas Strongman 9:53
43 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 11:00
44 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy 12:17
45 FERNANDES José W52-FC Porto 12:25
46 SAMOLENKOV Artem Lokosphinx 12:49
47 CALDERÓN Steven Bicicletas Strongman 13:26
48 RODRIGUES David Radio Popular-Boavista 13:29
49 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 13:57
50 VILLEGAS Juan Pablo Manzana Postobon 15:26
51 RODRÍGUEZ Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 15:35
52 RODRIGUES Joao W52-FC Porto 16:23
53 JUARISTI Txomin Team Euskadi 17:01
54 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano 17:09
55 AVILA Edwin Israel Cycling Academy 18:40
56 BARCELO Fernando Euskadi Basque Country 19:57
57 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar 20:08
58 ZABALA Josu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 20:49
59 LAVERDE Luis Felipe Coldeportes-Zenu 20:56
60 HERNANDEZ Oscar Aviludo-Louletano 20:57
61 FERNÁNDEZ Egoitz Team Euskadi 21:06
62 BUADES Marc Team Euskadi 21:35
63 DUARTE Fabio Manzana Postobon 21:36
64 MENDOZA Omar Medellin 21:42
65 AGUIRRE Hernan Manzana Postobon 22:18
66 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy 22:24
67 GARCIA Vicente Aviludo-Louletano 22:45
68 BARBERO Carlos Movistar 22:54
69 SESSLER Nicolas Burgos-BH 23:16
70 CANO Alex Coldeportes-Zenu 23:21
71 ROLDAN Weimar Medellin 23:29
72 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH 23:33
73 PELEGRÍ Óscar Radio Popular-Boavista 25:05
74 FERNANDES Luis Aviludo-Louletano 25:32
75 INSAUSTI Jon Ander Team Euskadi 25:36
76 ARAQUE Rodrigo Team Ukyo 25:41
77 COLON Johan Coldeportes-Zenu 25:50
78 KREDER Raymond Team Ukyo 27:01
79 ESTRADA Eduardo Bicicletas Strongman 27:48
80 BICO Nuno Movistar 29:03
81 OCAMPO Victor Bicicletas Strongman 29:12
82 CARDOSO Filipe Radio Popular-Boavista 29:56
83 MITRI James Burgos-BH 30:10
84 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Euskadi Basque Country 30:46
85 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar 30:47
86 ARISTI Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
87 RODRÍGUEZ Sergio Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
88 BARBOSA Márcio Aviludo-Louletano 31:04
89 ORJUELA Fernando Manzana Postobon s.t.
90 PEDROZA Andres Bicicletas Strongman 32:06
91 PEREZ Juan Ignacio Aviludo-Louletano 32:34
92 LEMUS Luis Israel Cycling Academy 35:51
93 YECHEZKEL Aviv Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
94 MOREIRA Francisco Radio Popular-Boavista 38:27

Saturday, April 28: Stage 2, Soto de Ribera - Alto de Acebo, 166 km

Richard Carapaz

Richard Carapaz wins the stage and takes over the GC.

The race: Here's the report from winner Richard Carapaz's Team Movistar.

Ecuadorian climber Richard Carapaz started the race from Oviedo on Friday as one of the biggest contenders for the overall title and today, Ecuador’s Richard Carapaz shifted all expectations on his performance with a splendid win in the Queen stage of the 2018 Vuelta a Asturias -166km, five rated climbs-. The Movistar Team rider came solo to the finish line of the Alto del Acebo (Cat-1) with fourty seconds of advantage on the main pursuit group, following a strong acceleration with 5km remaining.

Carapaz opens his European, professional victory account after several podium finishes (runner up at 2017 Route du Sud; 3rd at 2018 Settimana Coppi e Bartali) in the 20 months he’s spent as part of the Blue squad, the Movistar Team also obtaining its 15th win of the season -with seven different riders- thanks to the 24-year-old climber from the Carchí region. The Telefónica-backed team’s great overall performance -with all lads directed by Pablo Lastras fully committed to supporting Carapaz before the foot of the Acebo- was completed by two other good results: Rubén Fernández took 3rd place and Antonio Pedrero, who also went briefly on the attack in the opening slopes of the climb, finished in 5th spot.

The Movistar Team will tackle a tough final stage on Sunday, with just 119km yet with bad weather again expected in Asturias and the steep Alto del Violeo (Cat-2) just before the finish in downtown Oviedo.

REACTION / Richard Carapaz:
“I’m really happy because we fought so hard to take this success, the entire team. I feel so proud today because I worked a lot during the last month to be in good form and aim at this success before the Giro. We will try to enjoy this as much as we can before taking on that tough one tomorrow! It’s been difficult today, especially because of the rain. The roads were really slippery and there were many crashes, but the team stayed together all day and everything went as we planned it into that final climb. We’ve got a strong advantage in the GC now, and even though our rivals won’t make it easy at all for us, I think we’ve got a decent margin to keep calm and control our rivals with this really strong group of team-mates.”

Complete results:

166 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.694 km/hr

1 CARAPAZ Richard Movistar 4hr 24min 14sec
2 CAICEDO Jonathan Klever Medellin @ 42sec
3 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar 0:50
4 CHALAPUD Robinson Medellin s.t.
5 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar 1:05
6 EARLE Nathan Israel Cycling Academy 1:07
7 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:25
8 MESTRE Ricardo W52-FC Porto 1:34
9 SILVA Joaquim Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
10 STRAKHOV Dmitry Lokosphinx s.t.
11 EVTUSHENKO Alexander Lokosphinx 1:47
12 VINHAS Rui W52-FC Porto s.t.
13 FONTE César W52-FC Porto 1:50
14 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 2:00
15 PRADES Eduard Euskadi Basque Country 2:19
16 DÍAZ José Manuel Israel Cycling Academy 2:32
17 JUARISTI Txomin Team Euskadi s.t.
18 AZURMENDI Ibai Team Euskadi s.t.
19 PAREDES César Nicolas Medellin s.t.
20 RUBIANO Miguel Angel Coldeportes-Zenu s.t.
21 CABEDO Óscar Burgos-BH s.t.
22 GARCIA Jhojan Manzana Postobon 2:47
23 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:54
24 BOHÓRQUEZ Hernando Manzana Postobon s.t.
25 QUIROZ Oscar Adalberto Bicicletas Strongman 3:04
26 GONÇALVES Domingos Radio Popular-Boavista 3:13
27 VDOVIN Alexander Lokosphinx 3:31
28 CAMACHO Julio Alexis Coldeportes-Zenu 3:41
29 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
30 GOMES Luis Radio Popular-Boavista 4:13
31 BENTA Joao Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
32 SOKOLOV Dmitry Lokosphinx 4:16
33 MERINO Igor Burgos-BH 4:42
34 ZABALA Josu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:53
35 CAÑAVERAL Johnatan Bicicletas Strongman 4:56
36 MARTIN Gotzon Team Euskadi 4:58
37 SIMÓN Jordi Burgos-BH 5:06
38 RODRIGUES David Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
39 HIGUITA Sergio Andres Manzana Postobon 5:17
40 DE MAAR Marc Team Ukyo 5:43
41 MONTOYA Cristian Medellin 5:51
42 OYOLA Robigzon Leandro Medellin 6:15
43 PRADES Benjamin Team Ukyo 6:28
44 LOPEZ Juan Antonio Team Euskadi 6:46
45 SESSLER Nicolas Burgos-BH 6:54
46 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy 7:05
47 CALA Aristobulo Bicicletas Strongman 7:44
48 FERNANDES Luis Aviludo-Louletano 8:10
49 SAMOLENKOV Artem Lokosphinx 8:42
50 CHAVEZ German Enrique Coldeportes-Zenu s.t.
51 BARCELO Fernando Euskadi Basque Country 9:48
52 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar 10:05
53 BARBOSA Márcio Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
54 FERNANDES José W52-FC Porto 10:25
55 CALDERÓN Steven Bicicletas Strongman 10:27
56 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10:44
57 VILLEGAS Juan Pablo Manzana Postobon s.t.
58 RODRÍGUEZ Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
59 RODRIGUES Joao W52-FC Porto s.t.
60 FERNÁNDEZ Egoitz Team Euskadi 11:11
61 ARAQUE Rodrigo Team Ukyo 12:50
62 BUADES Marc Team Euskadi 13:18
63 INSAUSTI Jon Ander Team Euskadi s.t.
64 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH 13:30
65 ROLDAN Weimar Alfonso Medellin 13:55
66 BARBERO Carlos Movistar 14:49
67 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar s.t.
68 HERNANDEZ Oscar Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
69 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
70 AVILA Edwin Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
71 ARISTI Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
72 RODRÍGUEZ Sergio Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
73 BICO Nuno Movistar s.t.
74 DUARTE Fabio Manzana Postobon s.t.
75 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
76 CANO Alex Coldeportes-Zenu s.t.
77 GARCIA Vicente Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
78 KREDER Raymond Team Ukyo 15:39
79 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy 16:01
80 LAVERDE Luis Felipe Coldeportes-Zenu 18:00
81 MITRI James Burgos-BH 18:20
82 ESTRADA Eduardo Bicicletas Strongman 18:52
83 ORJUELA Fernando Manzana Postobon s.t.
84 MENDOZA Omar Medellin s.t.
85 OCAMPO Victor Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
86 LEMUS Luis Israel Cycling Academy 19:53
87 CARDOSO Filipe Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
88 PELEGRÍ Óscar Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
89 MOREIRA Francisco Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
90 YECHEZKEL Aviv Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
91 COLON Johan Coldeportes-Zenu 19:59
92 PEDROZA Andres Camil Bicicletas Strongman 20:22
93 AGUIRRE Hernan Manzana Postobon 20:50
94 PEREZ Juan Ignacio Aviludo-Louletano 20:56
95 EVANGELISTA Andre Aviludo-Louletano 21:24

GC after Stage 2:

342 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 39.373 km/hr

1 CARAPAZ Richard Movistar 8hr 41min 10sec
2 CAICEDO Jonathan Klever Medellin @ 40sec
3 CHALAPUD Robinson Medellin 1:00
4 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar 1:05
5 EARLE Nathan Israel Cycling Academy 1:17
6 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar 1:30
7 STRAKHOV Dmitry Lokosphinx 1:34
8 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:35
9 SILVA Joaquim Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:44
10 MESTRE Ricardo W52-FC Porto s.t.
11 VINHAS Rui W52-FC Porto 1:57
12 FONTE César W52-FC Porto 2:00
13 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country 2:10
14 PRADES Eduard Euskadi Basque Country 2:29
15 AZURMENDI Ibai Team Euskadi 2:42
16 RUBIANO Miguel Angel Coldeportes-Zenu 2:49
17 DÍAZ José Manuel Israel Cycling Academy 2:51
18 PAREDES César Nicolas Medellin s.t.
19 GARCIA Jhojan Manzana Postobon 2:57
20 BOHÓRQUEZ Hernando Manzana Postobon 3:09
21 CABEDO Óscar Burgos-BH 3:12
22 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:13
23 GONÇALVES Domingos Radio Popular-Boavista 3:23
24 QUIROZ Oscar Adalberto Bicicletas Strongman 3:29
25 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country 4:20
26 VDOVIN Alexander Lokosphinx 4:24
27 EVTUSHENKO Alexander Lokosphinx 4:28
28 CAMACHO Julio Alexis Coldeportes-Zenu 4:34
29 SOKOLOV Dmitry Lokosphinx 4:35
30 BENTA Joao Radio Popular-Boavista 5:06
31 CAÑAVERAL Johnatan Bicicletas Strongman 5:15
32 MERINO Igor Burgos-BH 5:18
33 HIGUITA Sergio Andres Manzana Postobon 5:23
34 GOMES Luis Radio Popular-Boavista 5:32
35 SIMÓN Jordi Burgos-BH 5:38
36 RODRIGUES David Radio Popular-Boavista 5:42
37 MONTOYA Cristian Medellin 6:01
38 MARTIN Gotzon Team Euskadi 6:29
39 DE MAAR Marc Team Ukyo 6:36
40 PRADES Benjamin Team Ukyo 6:38
41 OYOLA Robigzon Leandro Medellin 6:51
42 CALA Aristobulo Bicicletas Strongman 8:09
43 LOPEZ Juan Antonio Team Euskadi 8:17
44 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy 8:52
45 FERNANDES Luis Aviludo-Louletano 9:03
46 CHAVEZ German Enrique Coldeportes-Zenu 9:04
47 JUARISTI Txomin Team Euskadi 9:14
48 SAMOLENKOV Artem Lokosphinx 10:29
49 ZABALA Josu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 11:35
50 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 11:37
51 FERNANDES José W52-FC Porto 11:44
52 CALDERÓN Steven Bicicletas Strongman 11:58
53 BARCELO Fernando Euskadi Basque Country 12:10
54 RODRIGUES Joao W52-FC Porto 12:58
55 VILLEGAS Juan Pablo Manzana Postobon 13:06
56 RODRÍGUEZ Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
57 FERNÁNDEZ Egoitz Team Euskadi 13:19
58 SESSLER Nicolas Burgos-BH 13:36
59 BARBOSA Márcio Aviludo-Louletano 14:35
60 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar 14:36
61 BARBERO Carlos Movistar 15:18
62 CANO Alex Coldeportes-Zenu 15:34
63 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano 15:41
64 ROLDAN Weimar Alfonso Medellin 15:42
65 DUARTE Fabio Manzana Postobon 16:04
66 AVILA Edwin Israel Cycling Academy 16:20
67 ARAQUE Rodrigo Team Ukyo 16:25
68 HERNANDEZ Oscar Aviludo-Louletano 17:11
69 BUADES Marc Team Euskadi 17:49
70 INSAUSTI Jon Ander Team Euskadi s.t.
71 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH 18:01
72 LAVERDE Luis Felipe Coldeportes-Zenu 18:36
73 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy 18:59
74 KREDER Raymond Team Ukyo 19:14
75 BICO Nuno Movistar 19:20
76 GARCIA Vicente Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
77 MENDOZA Omar Medellin 19:24
78 COLON Johan Coldeportes-Zenu 20:18
79 MITRI James Burgos-BH 20:27
80 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar 21:31
81 ARISTI Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
82 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
83 RODRÍGUEZ Sergio Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
84 AGUIRRE Hernan Manzana Postobon 21:37
85 PELEGRÍ Óscar Radio Popular-Boavista 21:40
86 ESTRADA Eduardo Bicicletas Strongman 22:16
87 PEDROZA Andres Bicicletas Strongman 22:50
88 PEREZ Juan Ignacio Aviludo-Louletano 23:18
89 OCAMPO Victor Bicicletas Strongman 23:40
90 CARDOSO Filipe Radio Popular-Boavista 24:24
91 MOREIRA Francisco Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
92 ORJUELA Fernando Manzana Postobon 25:32
93 LEMUS Luis Israel Cycling Academy 26:35
94 YECHEZKEL Aviv Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
95 EVANGELISTA Andre Aviludo-Louletano 39:13



Friday, April 27: Stage 1, Oviedo - Pola de Lena, 176 km

Dimitrii Strakhov

Jonathan Caicedo celebrated a bit too early as Dimitry Strakhov just went on by to win the stage..

Complete Results:

176 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.074 km/hr

1 STRAKHOV Dmitry Lokosphinx 4hr 17min 6sec
2 CAICEDO Jonathan Klever Medellin s.t.
3 HIGUITA Sergio Andres Manzana Postobon s.t.
4 PRADES Eduard Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
5 CARAPAZ Richard Movistar s.t.
6 EARLE Nathan Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
7 PRADES Benjamin Team Ukyo s.t.
8 FONTE César W52-FC Porto s.t.
9 GONÇALVES Domingos Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
10 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
11 VINHAS Rui W52-FC Porto s.t.
12 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
13 GARCIA Jhojan Manzana Postobon s.t.
14 SILVA Joaquim Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
15 CHALAPUD Robinson Medellin s.t.
16 MESTRE Ricardo W52-FC Porto s.t.
17 MONTOYA Cristian Medellin s.t.
18 BOHÓRQUEZ Hernando Manzana Postobon @ 5sec
19 PAREDES César Nicolas Medellin 0:09
20 DÍAZ José Manuel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
21 COLON Johan Coldeportes-Zenu s.t.
22 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
23 CAÑAVERAL Johnatan Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
24 SOKOLOV Dmitry Lokosphinx s.t.
25 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
26 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
27 RUBIANO Miguel Angel Coldeportes-Zenu s.t.
28 CHAVEZ German Enrique Coldeportes-Zenu 0:12
29 CALA Aristobulo Bicicletas Strongman 0:15
30 QUIROZ Oscar Adalberto Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
31 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar s.t.
32 CANO Alex Coldeportes-Zenu s.t.
33 BARBERO Carlos Movistar 0:19
34 SIMÓN Jordi Burgos-BH 0:22
35 MENDOZA Omar Medellin s.t.
36 OYOLA Robigzon Leandro Medellin 0:26
37 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
38 RODRIGUES David Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
39 MERINO Igor Burgos-BH s.t.
40 LAVERDE Luis Felipe Coldeportes-Zenu s.t.
41 CABEDO Óscar Burgos-BH 0:30
42 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano 0:43
43 DE MAAR Marc Team Ukyo s.t.
44 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
45 BENTA Joao Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
46 VDOVIN Alexander Lokosphinx s.t.
47 FERNANDES Luis Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
48 AGUIRRE Hernan Manzana Postobon s.t.
49 CAMACHO Julio Alexis Coldeportes-Zenu s.t.
50 AZURMENDI Ibai Team Euskadi s.t.
51 FERNANDES José W52-FC Porto 1:09
52 GOMES Luis Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
53 DUARTE Fabio Manzana Postobon s.t.
54 CALDERÓN Steven Bicicletas Strongman 1:21
55 AVILA Edwin Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
56 MARTIN Gotzon Team Euskadi s.t.
57 LOPEZ Juan Antonio Team Euskadi s.t.
58 PUJOL Oscar Team Ukyo s.t.
59 SAMOLENKOV Artem Lokosphinx 1:37
60 ROLDAN Weimar Alfonso Medellin s.t.
61 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
62 PELEGRÍ Óscar Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
63 MITRI James Burgos-BH 1:57
64 FERNÁNDEZ Egoitz Team Euskadi 1:58
65 FERREIRA Tiago W52-FC Porto 2:12
66 RODRIGUES Joao W52-FC Porto s.t.
67 BARCELO Fernando Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
68 PEREZ Juan Ignacio Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
69 VILLEGAS Juan Pablo Manzana Postobon s.t.
70 HERNANDEZ Oscar Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
71 RODRÍGUEZ Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
72 PEDROZA Andres Camil Bicicletas Strongman 2:18
73 EVTUSHENKO Alexander Lokosphinx 2:31
74 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy 2:48
75 SVESHNIKOV Kirill Lokosphinx 3:02
76 ESTRADA Eduardo Bicicletas Strongman 3:14
77 ARAQUE Rodrigo Team Ukyo 3:25
78 KREDER Raymond Team Ukyo s.t.
79 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH 4:21
80 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar s.t.
81 CARDOSO Filipe Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
82 MOREIRA Francisco Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
83 INSAUSTI Jon Ander Team Euskadi s.t.
84 BUADES Marc Team Euskadi s.t.
85 BICO Nuno Movistar s.t.
86 BARBOSA Márcio Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
87 GARCIA Vicente Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
88 OCAMPO Victor Bicicletas Strongman 4:38
89 LEMUS Luis Israel Cycling Academy 6:32
90 SESSLER Nicolas Burgos-BH s.t.
91 ARISTI Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
92 JUARISTI Txomin Team Euskadi s.t.
93 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
94 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar s.t.
95 ZABALA Josu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
96 ORJUELA Fernando Manzana Postobon s.t.
97 YECHEZKEL Aviv Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
98 MAMYKIN Matvey Burgos-BH s.t.
99 RODRÍGUEZ Sergio Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
100 REBOLLIDO Angel W52-FC Porto s.t.
101 EVANGELISTA Andre Aviludo-Louletano 17:39

GC after Stage 1:

1 STRAKHOV Dmitry Lokosphinx 4hr 16min 56sec
2 CAICEDO Jonathan Klever Medellin @ 4sec
3 HIGUITA Sergio Andres Manzana Postobon 0:06
4 PRADES Eduard Euskadi Basque Country 0:10
5 CARAPAZ Richard Movistar s.t.
6 EARLE Nathan Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
7 PRADES Benjamin Team Ukyo s.t.
8 FONTE César W52-FC Porto s.t.
9 GONÇALVES Domingos Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
10 PARDILLA Sergio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
11 VINHAS Rui W52-FC Porto s.t.
12 BIZKARRA Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
13 GARCIA Jhojan Manzana Postobon s.t.
14 SILVA Joaquim Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
15 CHALAPUD Robinson Medellin s.t.
16 MESTRE Ricardo W52-FC Porto s.t.
17 MONTOYA Cristian Medellin s.t.
18 AZURMENDI Ibai Team Euskadi s.t.
19 BOHÓRQUEZ Hernando Manzana Postobon 0:15
20 RUBIANO Miguel Angel Coldeportes-Zenu 0:17
21 PAREDES César Nicolas Medellin 0:19
22 DÍAZ José Manuel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
23 COLON Johan Coldeportes-Zenu s.t.
24 CAÑAVERAL Johnatan Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
25 SOKOLOV Dmitry Lokosphinx s.t.
26 ARANBURU Alex Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
27 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar s.t.
28 CHAVEZ German Enrique Coldeportes-Zenu 0:22
29 CALA Aristobulo Bicicletas Strongman 0:25
30 QUIROZ Oscar Adalberto Bicicletas Strongman s.t.
31 PEDRERO Antonio Movistar s.t.
32 BARBERO Carlos Movistar 0:29
33 SIMÓN Jordi Burgos-BH 0:32
34 MENDOZA Omar Medellin s.t.
35 OYOLA Robigzon Leandro Medellin 0:36
36 LASTRA Jonathan Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
37 RODRIGUES David Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
38 MERINO Igor Burgos-BH s.t.
39 LAVERDE Luis Felipe Coldeportes-Zenu s.t.
40 BRAVO Garikoitz Euskadi Basque Country 0:39
41 CABEDO Óscar Burgos-BH 0:40
42 CANO Alex Coldeportes-Zenu 0:45
43 DE LA FUENTE David Aviludo-Louletano 0:52
44 DE MAAR Marc Team Ukyo 0:53
45 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
46 BENTA Joao Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
47 VDOVIN Alexander Lokosphinx s.t.
48 FERNANDES Luis Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
49 AGUIRRE Hernan Manzana Postobon s.t.
50 CAMACHO Julio Alexis Coldeportes-Zenu s.t.
51 FERNANDES José W52-FC Porto 1:19
52 GOMES Luis Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
53 DUARTE Fabio Manzana Postobon s.t.
54 CALDERÓN Steven Bicicletas Strongman 1:31
55 AVILA Edwin Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
56 MARTIN Gotzon Team Euskadi s.t.
57 LOPEZ Juan Antonio Team Euskadi s.t.
58 PUJOL Oscar Team Ukyo s.t.
59 SAMOLENKOV Artem Lokosphinx 1:47
60 ROLDAN Weimar Alfonso Medellin s.t.
61 TUREK Daniel Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
62 PELEGRÍ Óscar Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
63 MITRI James Burgos-BH 2:07
64 FERNÁNDEZ Egoitz Team Euskadi 2:08
65 RODRIGUES Joao W52-FC Porto 2:16
66 FERREIRA Tiago W52-FC Porto 2:22
67 BARCELO Fernando Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
68 PEREZ Juan Ignacio Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
69 VILLEGAS Juan Pablo Manzana Postobon s.t.
70 HERNANDEZ Oscar Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
71 RODRÍGUEZ Cristian Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
72 PEDROZA Andres Camil Bicicletas Strongman 2:28
73 EVTUSHENKO Alexander Lokosphinx 2:41
74 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy 2:58
75 SVESHNIKOV Kirill Lokosphinx 3:12
76 ESTRADA Eduardo Bicicletas Strongman 3:24
77 ARAQUE Rodrigo Team Ukyo 3:35
78 KREDER Raymond Team Ukyo s.t.
79 BARBOSA Márcio Aviludo-Louletano 4:30
80 CUBERO Jorge Burgos-BH 4:31
81 DE LA PARTE Víctor Movistar s.t.
82 CARDOSO Filipe Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
83 MOREIRA Francisco Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
84 INSAUSTI Jon Ander Team Euskadi s.t.
85 BUADES Marc Team Euskadi s.t.
86 BICO Nuno Movistar s.t.
87 GARCIA Vicente Aviludo-Louletano s.t.
88 OCAMPO Victor Bicicletas Strongman 4:48
89 ORJUELA Fernando Manzana Postobon 6:40
90 LEMUS Luis Israel Cycling Academy 6:42
91 SESSLER Nicolas Burgos-BH s.t.
92 ARISTI Mikel Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
93 JUARISTI Txomin Team Euskadi s.t.
94 RODRIGUEZ Oscar Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
95 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar s.t.
96 ZABALA Josu Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
97 YECHEZKEL Aviv Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
98 MAMYKIN Matvey Burgos-BH s.t.
99 RODRÍGUEZ Sergio Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
100 REBOLLIDO Angel W52-FC Porto s.t.
101 EVANGELISTA Andre Aviludo-Louletano 17:49