BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Vuelta a Asturias (2.1), Spain

60th edition: April 29 - May 1, 2017

Vuelta a Asturias podium history |
Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3


Monday, May 1: 3rd & final stage, Cangas del Narcea - Oviedo, 120 km

Raul Alarcon

Raul Alarcon wins the final stage in style

Complete Results:

120 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.806 km/hr

1 Raul ALARCON W52/FC Porto 2:48:12
2 OSCAR MIGUEL SEVILLA Medellin-Inder @ 7sec
3 João BENTA Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
4 Mikel BIZKARRA Euskadi Basque Country 10
5 Nairo QUINTANA Movistar 15
6 Benjami PRADES Team UKYO 40
7 Jose HERRADA Movistar s.t.
8 Ricardo MESTRE W52/FC Porto s.t.
9 Alejandro Manue MARQUE Sporting Club Tavira s.t.
10 Mikel ITURRIA Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
11 Sergio PARDILLA Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
12 Fernando BARCELO Spain s.t.
13 Oscar PUJOL Team UKYO s.t.
14 António CARVALHO W52/FC Porto s.t.
15 Ricardo VILELA Manzana Postobon s.t.
16 Hernan Ricardo AGUIRRE Manzana Postobon s.t.
17 Joaquim SILVA W52/FC Porto s.t.
18 Antonio PEDRERO Movistar s.t.
19 David RODRIGUES Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
20 ALDEMAR REYES Manzana Postobon s.t.
21 Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +1:07
22 Xuban ERRAZKIN PEREZ Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
23 Jesus EZQUERRA MUELA Sporting Club Tavira s.t.
24 Ibai SALAS ZORROZUA Burgos-BH s.t.
25 Igor MERINO KORTAZAR Burgos-BH s.t.
26 Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
27 Federico CANUTI D'Amico-Utensilnord s.t.
28 César FONTE LA Alumínios-Metalusa s.t.
29 José Manuel DÍAZ Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
30 Alexander VDOVIN Lokosphinx s.t.
31 Dmitrii STRAKHOV Lokosphinx +1:24
32 Luís GOMES Radio Popular Boavista +1:47
33 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA GARCIA Manzana Postobon s.t.
34 Jorge ARCAS PEÑA Movistar s.t.
35 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS Movistar s.t.
36 Diego MILAN JIMENEZ Inteja Dominican Team s.t.
37 Óscar HERNÁNDEZ Louletano s.t.
38 Raul GARCIA DE MATEO RUBIO Louletano s.t.
39 Antonio MOLINA CANET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +2:31
40 Nuno ALMEIDA Louletano s.t.
41 Jorge CUBERO GALVEZ Burgos-BH s.t.
42 David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA Louletano s.t.
43 Martí MÁRQUEZ Spain s.t.
44 Pablo GUERRERO BONILLA Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
45 Jose Manuel GUTIERREZ REVUELTA Kuwait-Cartucho.es s.t.
46 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
47 Sergei SHILOV Lokosphinx s.t.
48 STEVEN CALDERON PORRAS Bicletas Strongman s.t.
49 David BELDA Burgos-BH s.t.
50 Aristóbulo CALA Bicletas Strongman s.t.
51 David ARROYO DURAN Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
52 David Da Silva LIVRAMENTO Sporting Club Tavira s.t.
53 Eduardo PEREZ-LANDALUCE Spain +3:00
54 Tyler WILLIAMS Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
55 Cesar Nicolas PAREDES AVELLANEDA Medellin-Inder s.t.
56 JUAN FELIPE OSORIO ARBOLEDA Manzana Postobon s.t.
57 Hélder FERREIRA Louletano s.t.
58 Luís AFONSO LA Alumínios-Metalusa s.t.
59 Cristhian MONTOYA GIRALDO Medellin-Inder s.t.
60 Carlos COBOS MARQUEZ Spain s.t.
61 Eduard PRADES REVERTER Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
62 Dmitrii SOKOLOV Lokosphinx s.t.
63 Yecid Arturo SIERRA SANCHEZ Manzana Postobon s.t.
64 Rodrigo LORENTE ARAQUE Team UKYO s.t.
65 Ramirez chacon BRAYAN Medellin-Inder s.t.
66 BERNARDO ALBEIRO SUAZA Manzana Postobon +3:14
67 DANIEL ANDRES ROZO VELEZ Bicletas Strongman +3:36
68 DIDIER ALEXANDER SASTOQUE Bicletas Strongman s.t.
69 Robigzon Leandro OYOLA OYOLA Medellin-Inder s.t.
70 Mamyr STASH Lokosphinx s.t.
71 Roberto GONZÁLEZ Bicletas Strongman s.t.
72 Jason CHRISTIE Team Sapura +3:46
73 Sergey VDOVIN Lokosphinx +4:08
74 Rafael MARQUEZ RAIGON Inteja Dominican Team s.t.
75 Jon ABERASTURI IZAGA Team UKYO s.t.
76 Salvador GUARDIOLA Team UKYO s.t.
77 Jhojan Orlando GARCIA SOSA Manzana Postobon +4:48
78 Nicolas SAMPARISI D'Amico-Utensilnord +5:52
79 Sergio VEGA MERODIO Spain s.t.
80 Antonio ANGULO SAMPEDRO LA Alumínios-Metalusa s.t.
81 Fabio TOMMASSINI D'Amico-Utensilnord s.t.
82 Gabriel PONS SANCHO Spain s.t.
83 Fernando GRIJALBA Kuwait-Cartucho.es s.t.
84 Weimar Alfonso ROLDAN Medellin-Inder s.t.
85 Oscar RODRIGUEZ Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
86 Domingos GONÇALVES Radio Popular Boavista +6:55
87 João RODRIGUES W52/FC Porto +7:12
88 Juan Ignacio PEREZ MARTIN W52/FC Porto s.t.
89 Jason LOWNDES Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
90 Gustavo CESAR VELOSO W52/FC Porto s.t.
91 Gregory OBANDO BRENES Inteja Dominican Team s.t.
92 Awet GHEBREMEDHIN Kuwait-Cartucho.es s.t.
93 Martin BOUZAS REY Spain s.t.
94 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA Movistar s.t.
95 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Sporting Club Tavira s.t.
96 Nuno MATOS Movistar s.t.
97 Hamish SCHREURS Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
98 Aitor GONZALEZ Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
99 Aritz BAGUES KALPARSORO Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
100 Egoitz FERNANDEZ Team UKYO s.t.
101 Dan CRAVEN Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
102 ARTEM SAMOLENKOV Lokosphinx s.t.
103 Axel COSTA SORIA Kuwait-Cartucho.es s.t.
104 Roy GOLDSTEIN Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
105 Luís FERNANDES Sporting Club Tavira +9:27
106 Fábio SILVESTRE Sporting Club Tavira s.t.
107 Zulmiro MAGALHÃES LA Alumínios-Metalusa +10:05
108 Samuel BLANCO PROL LA Alumínios-Metalusa s.t.
109 Edwin TORRES Kuwait-Cartucho.es +10:18
110 Héctor CARRETERO Movistar s.t.
111 Hector SAEZ BENITO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
112 Juan Jose CUETO MONTERO Inteja Dominican Team s.t.
113 Julio alberto AMORES PALACIOS Inteja Dominican Team s.t.
114 Marcos JURADO RODRIGUEZ Burgos-BH s.t.
115 Ignacio SARABIA DIAZ Inteja Dominican Team s.t.
116 Felipe ORTS LLORET Spain s.t.
117 Alexander EVTUSHENKO Lokosphinx s.t.
118 Juan Esteban ARANGO CARVAJAL Medellin-Inder s.t.
119 Nicola GENOVESE D'Amico-Utensilnord +10:21
120 Ettore CARLINI D'Amico-Utensilnord s.t.
121 Aviv YECHZKEL Israel Cycling Academy +10:24
122 Jacobo UCHA RODRIGUEZ W52/FC Porto +11:02
123 Pablo TORRES MUIA?O Burgos-BH +13:56
124 Yusuke HATANAKA Team UKYO s.t.
125 Michimasa NAKAI Team UKYO s.t.
126 Muhamad Zawawi AZMAN Team Sapura s.t.

Final GC after Stage 3:

466.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 37.772 km/hr

1 Raul ALARCON W52/FC Porto 12hr 20min 42sec
2 Nairo QUINTANA Movistar @ 32sec
3 OSCAR MIGUEL SEVILLA Medellin-Inder +1:07
4 João BENTA Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
5 Alejandro Manue MARQUE Sporting Club Tavira +1:40
6 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +1:42
7 Ricardo MESTRE W52/FC Porto +1:50
8 Ricardo VILELA Manzana Postobon +2:10
9 Joaquim SILVA W52/FC Porto +2:17
10 Hernan Ricardo AGUIRRE Manzana Postobon +2:46
11 Garikoitz BRAVO O Euskadi Basque Country +2:55
12 José Manuel DÍAZ Israel Cycling Academy +2:58
13 Mikel ITURRIA SEGUROLA Euskadi Basque Country +3:01
14 Federico CANUTI D'Amico-Utensilnord +3:15
15 Jose HERRADA LOPEZ Movistar +3:19
16 Igor MERINO KORTAZAR Burgos-BH +3:31
17 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA Movistar +3:31
18 David RODRIGUES Radio Popular Boavista +3:35
19 ALDEMAR REYES ORTEGA Manzana Postobon +3:49
20 António CARVALHO W52/FC Porto +4:20
21 Fernando BARCELO ARAGON Spain +4:38
22 Dmitrii STRAKHOV Lokosphinx +4:44
23 Oscar PUJOL Team UKYO +5:09
24 Óscar HERNÁNDEZ Louletano +5:38
25 César FONTE LA Alumínios-Metalusa +5:48
26 Xuban ERRAZKIN PEREZ Radio Popular Boavista +6:10
27 Benjami PRADES Team UKYO +6:35
28 Raul GARCIA DE MATEO RUBIO Louletano +7:08
29 Antonio MOLINA CANET Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +7:35
30 Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ Movistar +8:09
31 Jose Manuel GUTIERREZ REVUELTA Kuwait-Cartucho.es +8:45
32 David BELDA Burgos-BH +8:46
33 BERNARDO ALBEIRO SUAZA ARANGO Manzana Postobon s.t.
34 Nuno ALMEIDA Louletano +8:50
35 Sergei SHILOV Lokosphinx +9:23
36 David ARROYO DURAN Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +9:24
37 Jorge ARCAS PEÑA Movistar +9:25
38 Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +9:40
39 Pablo GUERRERO BONILLA Radio Popular Boavista +9:51
40 Ibai SALAS ZORROZUA Burgos-BH +9:55
41 Alexander VDOVIN Lokosphinx +10:22
42 Jesus EZQUERRA MUELA Sporting Club Tavira +10:26
43 Mikel BIZKARRA ETXEGIBEL Euskadi Basque Country +11:20
44 David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA Louletano +11:23
45 DANIEL ANDRES ROZO VELEZ Bicletas Strongman +12:09
46 Jhojan Orlando GARCIA SOSA Manzana Postobon +12:11
47 Luís AFONSO LA Alumínios-Metalusa +12:42
48 David Da Silva LIVRAMENTO Sporting Club Tavira +13:27
49 Yecid Arturo SIERRA SANCHEZ Manzana Postobon +14:41
50 Gabriel PONS SANCHO Spain +14:54
51 Carlos COBOS MARQUEZ Spain +15:16
52 Sergey VDOVIN Lokosphinx +15:28
53 Antonio ANGULO SAMPEDRO LA Alumínios-Metalusa +15:34
54 Tyler WILLIAMS Israel Cycling Academy +15:38
55 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Sporting Club Tavira +16:08
56 Rodrigo LORENTE ARAQUE Team UKYO +16:55
57 Sergio VEGA MERODIO Spain +17:23
58 Eduard PRADES REVERTER Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +17:50
59 Axel COSTA SORIA Kuwait-Cartucho.es +18:04
60 Dmitrii SOKOLOV Lokosphinx +18:05
61 Jason CHRISTIE Team Sapura +18:16
62 João RODRIGUES W52/FC Porto +18:57
63 Weimar Alfonso ROLDAN ORTIZ Medellin-Inder +19:16
64 Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
65 Mamyr STASH Lokosphinx +19:22
66 DIDIER ALEXANDER SASTOQUE PULIDO Bicletas Strongman +19:25
67 Aristóbulo CALA Bicletas Strongman +19:52
68 Salvador GUARDIOLA Team UKYO +20:54
69 Martí MÁRQUEZ Spain +21:08
70 Roy GOLDSTEIN Israel Cycling Academy +21:50
71 ARTEM SAMOLENKOV Lokosphinx +22:19
72 Fabio TOMMASSINI D'Amico-Utensilnord +22:32
73 Samuel BLANCO PROL LA Alumínios-Metalusa +22:56
74 JUAN FELIPE OSORIO ARBOLEDA Manzana Postobon +23:34
75 Rafael MARQUEZ RAIGON Inteja Dominican Team +23:50
76 Juan Ignacio PEREZ MARTIN W52/FC Porto +23:58
77 SERGIO ANDRES HIGUITA GARCIA Manzana Postobon +24:04
78 Ettore CARLINI D'Amico-Utensilnord +24:09
79 Gregory OBANDO BRENES Inteja Dominican Team +24:17
80 Luís GOMES Radio Popular Boavista +24:28
81 Fernando GRIJALBA Kuwait-Cartucho.es +24:36
82 Diego MILAN JIMENEZ Inteja Dominican Team +24:53
83 Cesar Nicolas PAREDES AVELLANEDA Medellin-Inder +25:23
84 Hector SAEZ BENITO Caja Rural-Seguros RGA +25:38
85 Hamish SCHREURS Israel Cycling Academy +25:49
86 Domingos GONÇALVES Radio Popular Boavista +25:53
87 Oscar RODRIGUEZ GARAICOECHEA Euskadi Basque Country +26:02
88 Jorge CUBERO GALVEZ Burgos-BH +26:42
89 Julio alberto AMORES PALACIOS Inteja Dominican Team +26:43
90 Jason LOWNDES Israel Cycling Academy +26:48
91 Nicolas SAMPARISI D'Amico-Utensilnord +26:56
92 Ignacio SARABIA DIAZ Inteja Dominican Team +27:17
93 Jon ABERASTURI IZAGA Team UKYO +28:10
94 Carlos BARBERO CUESTA Movistar +28:36
95 STEVEN CALDERON PORRAS Bicletas Strongman +29:01
96 Roberto GONZÁLEZ Bicletas Strongman +29:08
97 Luís FERNANDES Sporting Club Tavira +29:15
98 Nuno MATOS Movistar +29:58
99 Hélder FERREIRA Louletano +30:15
100 Aritz BAGUES KALPARSORO Euskadi Basque Country +30:31
101 Robigzon Leandro OYOLA OYOLA Medellin-Inder +30:33
102 Marcos JURADO RODRIGUEZ Burgos-BH +31:00
103 Dan CRAVEN Israel Cycling Academy +31:04
104 Felipe ORTS LLORET Spain +31:38
105 Fábio SILVESTRE Sporting Club Tavira +32:41
106 Aitor GONZALEZ Euskadi Basque Country +32:47
107 Edwin TORRES Kuwait-Cartucho.es +33:31
108 Eduardo PEREZ-LANDALUCE GONZALEZ Spain +33:37
109 Egoitz FERNANDEZ AYARZAGUENA Team UKYO +33:57
110 Alexander EVTUSHENKO Lokosphinx +34:09
111 Nicola GENOVESE D'Amico-Utensilnord +34:30
112 Martin BOUZAS REY Spain +34:37
113 Cristhian MONTOYA GIRALDO Medellin-Inder +34:44
114 Gustavo CESAR VELOSO W52/FC Porto +36:11
115 Jacobo UCHA RODRIGUEZ W52/FC Porto +36:12
116 Aviv YECHZKEL Israel Cycling Academy +38:36
117 Pablo TORRES MUIA?O Burgos-BH +38:48
118 Juan Esteban ARANGO CARVAJAL Medellin-Inder +39:46
119 Muhamad Zawawi AZMAN Team Sapura +42:13
120 Héctor CARRETERO Movistar +42:53
121 Awet GHEBREMEDHIN Kuwait-Cartucho.es +44:38
122 Ramirez chacon BRAYAN STIVEN Medellin-Inder +45:40
123 Michimasa NAKAI Team UKYO +46:51
124 Juan Jose CUETO MONTERO Inteja Dominican Team +50:19
125 Zulmiro MAGALHÃES LA Alumínios-Metalusa +54:04
126 Yusuke HATANAKA Team UKYO +55:32

Sunday, April 30: Stage 2, Soto Ribera - El Acebo, 177.1 km

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana wins the queen stage, just beating Raul Alarcon under heavy snow. An epic day of racing.

The race: here's the story from winner Nairo Quintana's Movistar team:

Nairo Quintana is ready to go. The Movistar Team leader at the imminent Giro d'Italia claims his fifth win of the 2017 season on stage two of the Vuelta a Asturias -177km from Soto de Ribera to the Cat-1 Alto del Acebo-, his third on a mountain-top finish this year after success in both Mas de la Costa (Vuelta a la Com. Valenciana) and Terminillo (Tirreno-Adriático). A victory even more significant after dreadful weather conditions made the whole peloton in Spain struggle to even reach the finishing line.

Calm and sheltered behind leader Weimar Roldán's Inder-Medellín squad, the Blues counting on Héctor Carretero to lead the way at the long, early break of the day, the squad directed by José Luis Laguía started pushing into the bunch at the 20km-to-go mark, and drove the pace through the initial slopes of the decisive climbs. The attacks from Federico Canuti (AZT) and most notably Sergio Pardilla (CJR) forced the Movistar Team to step up their game. An attack by Dayer Quintana to cut the gap against Pardilla was then countered by Nairo himself, who accelerated with 2.5km to go and took Saturday's second-place finisher Raúl Alarcón (W52) on his wheel to overtake his brother and storm to the win.

Quintana's success, his 36th triumph in the pro scene and the 21st win in 2017 for the Movistar Team -an all-time record for the Blues before their first Grand Tour of any season-, takes the 'Cóndor' to the 2nd place in the overall standings, seven seconds behind Alarcón, with one stage to go. The Vuelta a Asturias will come to a close in Oviedo on Monday after a short (125km), surely fast and intriguing stage three, including the late ascent and descent of the narrow, treacherous Alto del Violeo (Cat-2).

Nairo Quintana: "I'm really satisfied with how things went, with my preparations and this victory, too. I felt my legs responding well to all that we did before coming back to Europe - we're on the right path to tackle that big challenge in front of us successfully. For me, coming to Asturias has already been satisfactory. Let's hope we can finish things off tomorrow in one piece. It was a really cold day, also a dangerous one since we had to go through all those wet descents. We all really suffered, it was tough - yet we're sort of getting used to these days. It's been quite a few times now where we had to finish on top of a mountain covered in snow, after getting through foul conditions.

"I just followed the wheels into the first part of the climb, well supported by my team, and when the real selection got formed, I sent Dayer forward to try and tear things apart a little bit more. Once the group was all the strung out I wanted, I went on my own pace, took Alarcón on my wheel and sought for the stage win. I feel ready for what's to come - let's just hope the level I reached here is enough to do well in the beginning of the Giro."

Results:

177.1 kilometers raced at an average speed of 33.241 km/hr

1 Nairo QUINTANA Movistar 5hr 19min 40sec
2 Raul ALARCON W52/FC Porto s.t.
3 Fernando BARCELO Spain @ 31sec
4 Alejandro Manue MARQUE Sporting Club Tavira 33
5 Sergio PARDILLA Caja Rural 35
6 João BENTA Radio Popular Boavista 37
7 OSCAR MIGUEL SEVILLA Medellin-Inder 39
8 Ricardo MESTRE W52/FC Porto 43
9 Joaquim SILVA W52/FC Porto 49
10 Dayer Uberney QUINTANA Movistar 53

GC after Stage 2:

346.3 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 36.283 km/hr

1 Raul ALARCON W52/FC Porto 9hr 32min 40sec
2 Nairo QUINTANA Movistar @ 7sec
3 Alejandro Manue MARQUE Sporting Club Tavira 50
4 Sergio PARDILLA Caja Rural 52
5 João BENTA Radio Popular Boavista 54
6 OSCAR MIGUEL SEVILLA Medellin-Inder 56

Saturday, April 29: Stage 1, Oviedo - Pola de Lena, 169.2 km

Weimar Roldan

Weimar Roldan wins Vuelta a Asturias stage one

Results:

169.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.153 km/hr

1 Weimar Alfonso ROLDAN Medellin-Inder 4hr 12min 50sec
2 Raul ALARCON W52/FC Porto @ 22sec
3 Carlos BARBERO Movistar @ 27sec
4 Benjami PRADES Team UKYO s.t.
5 OSCAR MIGUEL SEVILLA Medellin-Inder s.t.
6 ALDEMAR REYES Manzana Postobon s.t.
7 João BENTA Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
8 Garikoitz BRAVO Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
9 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Sporting Club Tavira s.t.
10 Ricardo VILELA Manzana Postobon s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1 Weimar Alfonso ROLDAN Medellin-Inder 4hr 12min 50sec
2 Raul ALARCON W52/FC Porto @ 25sec
3 Carlos BARBERO Movistar @ 33sec
4 Benjami PRADES Team UKYO @ 37sec
5 OSCAR MIGUEL SEVILLA Medellin-Inder s.t.
6 ALDEMAR REYES Manzana Postobon s.t.
7 João BENTA Radio Popular Boavista s.t.
8 Garikoitz BRAVO Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
9 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Sporting Club Tavira s.t.
10 Ricardo VILELA Manzana Postobon s.t.