BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Nalini clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Volta ao Algarve (2.1), Portugal

41st edition: February 18 - February 22, 2015

Volta ao Algarve podium history | 2014 edition | 2016 edition | Startlist |

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 |


Sunday, February 22: 5th and Final Stage, Almodovar - Vilmoura, 178 km

Andre Greipel wins stage 5

André Greipel wins stage 5

The Race: Indeed, this ended up being a good week for Team Sky. Over at the Ruta del Sol, Sky racer Chris Froome beat Alberto Contador by a narrow two seconds. Here at the Algarve, Geraint Thomas, also riding for Sky finished 27 seconds ahead of Michal Kwiatkowski (current World Road Race Champion) to take the final GC honors for this year's edition.

In this final stage, several breaks escaped and were brought back to the herd. It was a big field that contested the final sprint. Big André Greipel got lots of help from his Lotto-Soudal teammates to take his first victory of the young year. I expect there will be more.

Complete Results: 178 km raced at an average speed of 41.773 km/hr

1 GREIPEL André LOTTO SOUDAL 4hr 15min 40sec
2 VAN ASBROECK Tom TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
3 SELIG Rudiger TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
4 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
5 BAUHAUS Phil  BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
6 JANS Roy WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
7 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
8 PORSEV Alexander TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
9 SWIFT Ben TEAM SKY s.t.
10 CARDOSO Filipe EFAPEL s.t.
11 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar  ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
12 BALYKIN Ivan RUSVELO s.t.
13 BOIVIN Guillaume OPTUM s.t.
14 AGNOLI Valerio ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
15 YOUNG Eric OPTUM s.t.
16 CALDEIRA Samuel W52 - QUINTA DA LIXA s.t.
17 MAIKIN Roman RUSVELO s.t.
18 COUTINHO Leonel  LA ALUMINIOS - ANTARTE s.t.
19 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
20 MATEOS Vicente LOULETANO - RAY JUST ENERGY s.t.
21 FRANCZAK Pawel ACTIVEJET TEAM s.t.
22 STASH Mamyr  RUSVELO s.t.
23 KOREN Kristijan TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
24 PORTO Alejandro Marque EFAPEL s.t.
25 FORMOLO Davide  TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
26 PAULINHO Pedro LA ALUMINIOS - ANTARTE s.t.
27 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY s.t.
28 ANDERSON Ryan OPTUM s.t.
29 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
30 CHERNETSKI Sergei TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
31 CARDOSO Manuel TEAM TAVIRA s.t.
32 MENDES José BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
33 REIS Rafael  TEAM TAVIRA s.t.
34 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
35 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
36 SANCHEZ GIL Luis Leon ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
37 TROFIMOV Yury TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
38 ASSELMAN Jesper TEAM ROOMPOT s.t.
39 LOSADA Alberto TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
40 MESTRE Ricardo TEAM TAVIRA s.t.
41 IZAGUIRRE Jon MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
42 PORTE Richie TEAM SKY s.t.
43 SOLER Marc  MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
44 CARDOSO André TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
45 SOUSA Sergio LA ALUMINIOS - ANTARTE s.t.
46 TAARAMAE Rein ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
47 GONÇALVES José CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA  s.t.
48 BENOOT Tiesj  LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
49 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
50 LANGEVELD Sebastian TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
51 VEUCHELEN Frederik WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
52 KWIATKOWSKI Michal ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
53 TXOPERENA Benat MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
54 AFONSO Luis LA ALUMINIOS - ANTARTE s.t.
55 VANMARCKE Sep TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
56 DE WEERT Kevin TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
57 ANTON Igor MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
58 GOLAS Michal ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
59 MARTENS Paul TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
60 MAS BONET Luis CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA  s.t.
61 THURAU Bjorn BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
62 WYNANTS Maarten TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
63 MATOS Nuno  RADIO POPULAR - BOAVISTA s.t.
64 QUINTANA Dayer  MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
65 TERPSTRA Mike TEAM ROOMPOT s.t.
66 DE SEGOVIA Jose LOULETANO - RAY JUST ENERGY s.t.
67 NYCH Artem  RUSVELO s.t.
68 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA  s.t.
69 DRON Boris WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
70 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
71 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
72 BACKAERT Frederik WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
73 OVECHKIN Artem RUSVELO s.t.
74 ARSLANOV Ildar  RUSVELO s.t.
75 ZIRBEL Tom OPTUM S s.t.
76 INSAUSTI Jon Ander  MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
77 VAN BAARLE Dylan  TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
78 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
79 GALLEGO Alberto RADIO POPULAR - BOAVISTA s.t.
80 KREDER Wesley TEAM ROOMPOT s.t.
81 KREDER Michel TEAM ROOMPOT s.t.
82 BODNAR Lukasz ACTIVEJET TEAM s.t.
83 SILVA Daniel RADIO POPULAR - BOAVISTA s.t.
84 LAMMERTINK Maurits TEAM ROOMPOT s.t.
85 BENTA Joao LOULETANO - RAY JUST ENERGY s.t.
86 RUBIO Diego EFAPEL s.t.
87 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
88 BAGÜES Aritz MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
89 ANTHONY Jesse OPTUM s.t.
90 WOODS Michael OPTUM s.t.
91 SILVA Rafael EFAPEL s.t.
92 BRAVO Garikoitz MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
93 HENAO Sebastian  TEAM SKY s.t.
94 GONÇALVES Domingos EFAPEL s.t.
95 GARCIA Marcos LOULETANO - RAY JUST ENERGY s.t.
96 PARRA Heiner Rodrigo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA  s.t.
97 LEUKEMANS Björn WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
98 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY s.t.
99 VOROBYEV Anton TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
100 EZQUERRA Jesus ACTIVEJET TEAM s.t.
101 DE VRIES Berden TEAM ROOMPOT s.t.
102 FERNANDEZ Delio W52 - QUINTA DA LIXA s.t.
103 SILVA Bruno LA ALUMINIOS - ANTARTE s.t.
104 BUCHMANN Emanuel  BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
105 VINHAS Rui W52 - QUINTA DA LIXA s.t.
106 BROCO Hernani LA ALUMINIOS - ANTARTE s.t.
107 HERRADA Jesus MOVISTAR TEAM s.t.
108 LIVRAMENTO David TEAM TAVIRA s.t.
109 FONTE César RADIO POPULAR - BOAVISTA s.t.
110 SILVA Joaquim  W52 - QUINTA DA LIXA s.t.
111 SOUSA Rui RADIO POPULAR - BOAVISTA s.t.
112 BIZKARRA Mikel MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
113 FOMINYKH Daniil ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
114 RODRIGUES David RADIO POPULAR - BOAVISTA s.t.
115 PODLASKI Michal ACTIVEJET TEAM s.t.
116 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
117 VAN MELSEN Kevin WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
118 BRANDÃO Jóni EFAPEL s.t.
119 SABIDO Hugo LOULETANO - RAY JUST ENERGY s.t.
120 BARTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
121 ESTEVEZ Imanol  MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
122 GARCIA Egoitz MURIAS TALDEA s.t.
123 ISIDORO Micael LOULETANO - RAY JUST ENERGY s.t.
124 SANCHO Hugo LA ALUMINIOS - ANTARTE s.t.
125 GRADEK Kamil ACTIVEJET TEAM s.t.
126 FERRARI Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA  s.t.
127 GRIJALBA Fernando CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA  s.t.
128 GAIMON Phillip OPTUM s.t.
129 VELOSO Gustavo W52 - QUINTA DA LIXA s.t.
130 IGNATENKO Petr RUSVELO s.t.
131 MARANGONI Alan TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
132 DE LA FUENTE David EFAPEL s.t.
133 MOLINA Antonio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA  s.t.
134 KREDER Raymond TEAM ROOMPOT s.t.
135 MALORI Adriano MOVISTAR TEAM @25sec
136 AYAZBAYEV Maxat  ASTANA PRO TEAM s.t.
137 DE BIE Sean LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
138 KERKHOF Tim  TEAM ROOMPOT s.t.
139 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
140 HENRIQUE Casimiro TEAM TAVIRA s.t.
141 RODRIGUES Joao  TEAM TAVIRA s.t.
142 MESTRE Daniel TEAM TAVIRA 28
143 ANTONINI Simone WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT @38sec
144 MEIRELES Nuno LA ALUMINIOS - ANTARTE @47
145 BERNAS Pawel ACTIVEJET TEAM @48
146 WAGNER Robert TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO s.t.
147 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR TEAM @51
148 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO SOUDAL @53
149 VAKOC Petr  ETIXX - QUICK STEP @1min 19sec
150 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX - QUICK STEP s.t.
151 BROECKX Stig LOTTO SOUDAL @1:22
152 NUNES Diogo TEAM TAVIRA s.t.
153 FERNANDES Luis W52 - QUINTA DA LIXA s.t.
154 BRYLOWSKI Pawel ACTIVEJET TEAM @1:35
155 MARTIN Tony ETIXX - QUICK STEP @1:55
156 PINTO Sandro LOULETANO - RAY JUST ENERGY @2:05
157 MAGALHÃES Samuel  RADIO POPULAR - BOAVISTA @2:09
158 TANKINK Bram TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO @4:49
159 BOSWELL Ian TEAM SKY s.t.
160 NORDHAUG Lars Petter TEAM SKY s.t.
161 RIBEIRO Carlos  W52 - QUINTA DA LIXA @5:18
162 JORGE Iúri LOULETANO - RAY JUST ENERGY s.t.
163 ROUTLEY Will OPTUM s.t.

Final GC after Stage 5: 768 km raced at an average speed of 38.846 km/hr

1 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY 19hr 46min 13sec
2 KWIATKOWSKI Michal ETIXX - QUICK STEP @27sec
3 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA @1min 11sec
4 PORTE Richie TEAM SKY @1:14
5 SANCHEZ GIL Luis Leon ASTANA PRO TEAM @1:18
6 TAARAMAE Rein ASTANA PRO TEAM @1:19
7 CHERNETSKI Sergei TEAM KATUSHA @1:32
8 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto TEAM KATUSHA @1:55
9 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR TEAM @2:04
10 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Jon MOVISTAR TEAM @2:21
11 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX - QUICK STEP @2:43
12 WOODS Michael OPTUM @3:03
13 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA PRO TEAM @3:06
14 FORMOLO Davide  TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN @3:37
15 SOUSA Sergio LA ALUMINIOS - ANTARTE @3:50
16 MENDES José BORA-ARGON 18 @3:58
17 MESTRE Ricardo TEAM TAVIRA @4:03
18 SOLER Marc  MOVISTAR TEAM @4:22
19 AGNOLI Valerio ASTANA PRO TEAM @4:30
20 GAIMON Phillip OPTUM @4:35
21 BENOOT Tiesj  LOTTO SOUDAL @4:36
22 THURAU Bjorn BORA-ARGON 18 @4:38
23 GALLEGO RUIZ Alberto RADIO POPULAR - BOAVISTA @5:27
24 CARDOSO André TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN @5:39
25 TROFIMOV Yury TEAM KATUSHA @5:45
26 QUINTANA ROJAS Dayer  MOVISTAR TEAM @6:12
27 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA  @6:51
28 MARTIN Tony ETIXX - QUICK STEP @6:59
29 BUCHMANN Emanuel  BORA-ARGON 18 @7:00
30 DRON Boris WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT @7:18
31 PORTO Alejandro Marque EFAPEL @7:25
32 TXOPERENA Benat MURIAS TALDEA @7:44
33 LANGEVELD Sebastian TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN @7:49
34 NYCH Artem  RUSVELO @7:51
35 LAMMERTINK Maurits TEAM ROOMPOT s.t.
36 MARTENS Paul TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO @7:56
37 BACKAERT Frederik WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT @8:01
38 SWIFT Ben TEAM SKY @8:05
39 HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian  TEAM SKY @8:06
40 BRAVO OIARBIDE Garikoitz MURIAS TALDEA @8:40
41 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO SOUDAL @9:03
42 VANMARCKE Sep TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO @9:12
43 SILVA Joaquim  W52 - QUINTA DA LIXA @9:23
44 VEUCHELEN Frederik WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT @9:39
45 AFONSO Luis LA ALUMINIOS - ANTARTE @9:40
46 KREDER Michel TEAM ROOMPOT @9:50
47 FONTE César RADIO POPULAR - BOAVISTA @9:53
48 VAN BAARLE Dylan  TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN @10:10
49 ANDERSON Ryan OPTUM @10:12
50 MATOS Nuno  RADIO POPULAR - BOAVISTA @10:26
51 GARCIA Marcos LOULETANO - RAY JUST ENERGY @10:27
52 MALORI Adriano MOVISTAR TEAM @10:35
53 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR TEAM @10:44
54 GOLAS Michal ETIXX - QUICK STEP @11:18
55 TERPSTRA Mike TEAM ROOMPOT @11:29
56 GONÇALVES José CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA  @11:31
57 BIZKARRA Mikel MURIAS TALDEA @11:33
58 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA PRO TEAM @12:05
59 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18 @12:40
60 GRIJALBA Fernando CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA  @13:29
61 LIVRAMENTO David TEAM TAVIRA @13:41
62 GRADEK Kamil ACTIVEJET TEAM @14:17
63 MAS BONET Luis CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA  @14:27
64 NORDHAUG Lars Petter TEAM SKY @16:34
65 HENRIQUE Casimiro TEAM TAVIRA @17:17
66 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY @17:37
67 HERRADA LOPEZ Jesus MOVISTAR TEAM @17:49
68 FERNANDEZ Delio W52 - QUINTA DA LIXA @18:07
69 PARRA Heiner Rodrigo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA  @19:36
70 GREIPEL André LOTTO SOUDAL @19:57
71 ARSLANOV Ildar  RUSVELO @20:32
72 KOREN Kristijan TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN @20:48
73 LEUKEMANS Björn WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT @20:50
74 VINHAS Rui W52 - QUINTA DA LIXA @21:30
75 SILVA Bruno LA ALUMINIOS - ANTARTE @21:47
76 DE WEERT Kevin TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO @21:58
77 DE LA FUENTE David EFAPEL @22:30
78 GONÇALVES Domingos EFAPEL @22:32
79 MATEOS RUBIO Vicente LOULETANO - RAY JUST ENERGY @22:36
80 IGNATENKO Petr RUSVELO @23:08
81 WYNANTS Maarten TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO @23:09
82 SANCHO Hugo LA ALUMINIOS - ANTARTE @23:28
83 ASSELMAN Jesper TEAM ROOMPOT @23:47
84 KREDER Raymond TEAM ROOMPOT @24:14
85 OVECHKIN Artem RUSVELO @24:16
86 DE BIE Sean LOTTO SOUDAL @24:33
87 PODLASKI Michal ACTIVEJET TEAM @24:40
88 BOSWELL Ian TEAM SKY @25:22
89 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar  ASTANA PRO TEAM @25:41
90 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX - QUICK STEP @26:38
91 BOIVIN Guillaume OPTUM @26:48
92 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL @26:49
93 SILVA Daniel RADIO POPULAR - BOAVISTA @27:15
94 TANKINK Bram TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO @27:29
95 MOLINA Antonio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA  @27:36
96 BRANDÃO Jóni EFAPEL @27:41
97 MARANGONI Alan TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN @27:46
98 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO SOUDAL @27:58
99 BARTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 @27:59
100 BAGÜES Aritz MURIAS TALDEA @28:51
101 EZQUERRA MUELA Jesus ACTIVEJET TEAM @29:01
102 VAN MELSEN Kevin WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT @29:06
103 RUBIO Diego EFAPEL s.t.
104 REIS Rafael  TEAM TAVIRA @29:07
105 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
106 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX - QUICK STEP @29:26
107 BROCO Hernani LA ALUMINIOS - ANTARTE @29:32
108 KREDER Wesley TEAM ROOMPOT @29:40
109 CARDOSO Filipe EFAPEL @29:43
110 FERRARI BARCELO Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA  @30:04
111 SILVA Rafael EFAPEL @30:20
112 VOROBYEV Anton TEAM KATUSHA @30:23
113 RODRIGUES David RADIO POPULAR - BOAVISTA @30:24
114 BROECKX Stig LOTTO SOUDAL @30:49
115 PORSEV Alexander TEAM KATUSHA @31:11
116 BENTA Joao LOULETANO - RAY JUST ENERGY @31:50
117 JANS Roy WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT @31:59
118 INSAUSTI Jon Ander  MURIAS TALDEA @32:08
119 WAGNER Robert TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO @32:23
120 SELIG Rudiger TEAM KATUSHA @32:26
121 BALYKIN Ivan RUSVELO s.t.
122 FOMINYKH Daniil ASTANA PRO TEAM @32:29
123 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO SOUDAL @32:40
124 VAN ASBROECK Tom TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO @32:41
125 ESTEVEZ Imanol  MURIAS TALDEA @32:42
126 DE VRIES Berden TEAM ROOMPOT @32:48
127 BAUHAUS Phil  BORA-ARGON 18 @32:58
128 MAIKIN Roman RUSVELO @32:59
129 BERNAS Pawel ACTIVEJET TEAM @33:01
130 GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL Egoitz MURIAS TALDEA @33:03
131 FRANCZAK Pawel ACTIVEJET TEAM @33:05
132 BODNAR Lukasz ACTIVEJET TEAM s.t.
133 DE SEGOVIA BOTELLA Jose LOULETANO - RAY JUST ENERGY @33:13
134 SABIDO Hugo LOULETANO - RAY JUST ENERGY @33:18
135 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 @33:20
136 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor MOVISTAR TEAM @33:25
137 ANTONINI Simone WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT @33:28
138 ANTHONY Jesse OPTUM @33:54
139 MESTRE Daniel TEAM TAVIRA @34:01
140 AYAZBAYEV Maxat  ASTANA PRO TEAM @34:02
141 RODRIGUES Joao  TEAM TAVIRA @34:13
142 VAKOC Petr  ETIXX - QUICK STEP @34:22
143 ISIDORO Micael LOULETANO - RAY JUST ENERGY @34:26
144 KERKHOF Tim  TEAM ROOMPOT @34:30
145 CARDOSO Manuel TEAM TAVIRA @34:37
146 PINTO Sandro LOULETANO - RAY JUST ENERGY @36:25
147 MEIRELES Nuno LA ALUMINIOS - ANTARTE @36:36
148 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX - QUICK STEP @36:59
149 STASH Mamyr  RUSVELO @37:41
150 PAULINHO Pedro LA ALUMINIOS - ANTARTE @38:14
151 CALDEIRA Samuel W52 - QUINTA DA LIXA @38:44
152 ZIRBEL Tom OPTUM @39:08
153 COUTINHO Leonel  LA ALUMINIOS - ANTARTE @39:16
154 BRYLOWSKI Pawel ACTIVEJET TEAM @39:52
155 ROUTLEY Will OPTUM @40:03
156 VELOSO Gustavo W52 - QUINTA DA LIXA @40:13
157 SOUSA Rui RADIO POPULAR - BOAVISTA @40:18
158 FERNANDES Luis W52 - QUINTA DA LIXA @41:02
159 YOUNG Eric OPTUM @41:25
160 NUNES Diogo TEAM TAVIRA @41:36
161 MAGALHÃES Samuel  RADIO POPULAR - BOAVISTA @42:27
162 JORGE Iúri LOULETANO - RAY JUST ENERGY @46:10
163 RIBEIRO Carlos  W52 - QUINTA DA LIXA @58:51

Saturday, February 21: Stage 4, Tavira - Alto de Malhão, 218 km

Stage 4 profile |

The Race: Team Sky is having a terrific day. Over in the Ruta del Sol/Vuelta a Andalucia, Chris Froome won today's stage and took over the GC lead.

In Portugal, at the Volta ao Algarve, Sky's Richie Porte won the stage while Sky's Geraint Thomas retained the overall lead.

Complete Results:

1 PORTE Richie Sky 5hr 55min 34sec
2 KWIATKOWSKI Michal Etixx-Quick Step @3sec
3 IZAGUIRRE Jon Movistar @6sec
4 THOMAS Geraint Sky @9sec
5 WOODS Michael Optum @13sec
6 MACHADO Tiago Katusha s.t.
7 FORMOLO Davide Cannondale-Garmin @16sec
8 LOSADA Alberto Katusha @21
9 SANCHEZ Luis Leon Astana @25
10 MENDES José Bora-Argon 18 @31
11 FERNANDEZ Ruben Movistar @35
12 TAARAMAE Rein Astana s.t.
13 CHERNETSKI Sergei Katusha @37
14 SOUSA Sergio LA Aluminios-Antarte @38
15 GAIMON Phillip Optum @42
16 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal @52
17 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Movistar @54
18 MESTRE Ricardo Tavira @1min 0sec
19 GALLEGO RUIZ Alberto Radio Popular-Boavista @1min 6sec
20 STYBAR Zdenek Etixx-Quick Step @1:21
21 SCARPONI Michele Astana s.t.
22 CARDOSO André Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
23 SOLER Marc Movistar @1:36
24 AGNOLI Valerio Astana @1:56
25 THURAU Bjorn Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
26 QUINTANA Dayer Movistar s.t.
27 TXOPERENA Benat Murias Taldea @2:48
28 PORTO Alejandro Marque Efapel @3:38
29 TROFIMOV Yury Katusha s.t.
30 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-Argon 18 @3:50
31 VILELA Ricardo Caja Rural s.t.
32 LAMMERTINK Maurits Roompot s.t.
33 DRON Boris Wanty-Gobert @3:52
34 AFONSO Luis LA Aluminios-Antarte @3:54
35 NYCH Artem RusVelo @3:56
36 SILVA Joaquim W52-Quinta Da Lixa @4:03
37 DE LA FUENTE David Efapel @4:18
38 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Gobert @4:21
39 LANGEVELD Sebastian Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
40 MARTENS Paul LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
41 GARCIA Marcos Louletano s.t.
42 BIZKARRA Mikel Murias Taldea s.t.
43 BRAVO Garikoitz Murias Taldea s.t.
44 HENRIQUE Casimiro Tavira @4:27
45 ANDERSON Ryan Optum @4:35
46 VEUCHELEN Frederik Wanty-Gobert @4:37
47 MATOS Nuno Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
48 MARTIN Tony Etixx-Quick Step @4:43
49 PARRA Heiner Rodrigo Caja Rural s.t.
50 KREDER Michel Roompot @4:58
51 TERPSTRA Mike Roompot s.t.
52 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot s.t.
53 FONTE César Radio Popular-Boavista @5:04
54 GALLOPIN Tony Lotto-Soudal @5:13
55 IGNATENKO Petr RusVelo @5:21
56 FERNANDEZ Delio W52-Quinta Da Lixa s.t.
57 VAN BAARLE Dylan Cannondale-Garmin @5:31
58 SWIFT Ben Sky @6:04
59 HENAO Sebastian Sky s.t.
60 DE WEERT Kevin LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
61 VANMARCKE Sep LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
62 PFINGSTEN Christoph Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
63 LIVRAMENTO David Tavira @6:12
64 TANKINK Bram LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
65 MALACARNE Davide Astana @6:49
66 MAS BONET Luis Caja Rural @6:59
67 GOLAS Michal Etixx-Quick Step @8:06
68 GONÇALVES José Caja Rural s.t.
69 MALORI Adriano Movistar @8:08
70 NORDHAUG Lars Petter Sky @8:47
71 GRADEK Kamil Activejet @9:18
72 GRIJALBA Fernando Caja Rural @10:11
73 BROECKX Stig Lotto-Soudal @11:19
74 SILVA Bruno LA Aluminios-Antarte @11:50
75 HERRADA Jesus Movistar @12:03
76 REIS Rafael Tavira @13:53
77 SOUSA Rui Radio Popular-Boavista @16:07
78 VINHAS Rui W52-Quinta Da Lixa s.t.
79 SILVA Rafael Efapel s.t.
80 CALDEIRA Samuel W52-Quinta Da Lixa s.t.
81 PINTO Sandro Louletano s.t.
82 BENTA Joao Louletano s.t.
83 FERNANDES Luis W52-Quinta Da Lixa s.t.
84 AYAZBAYEV Maxat Astana s.t.
85 BRANDÃO Jóni Efapel s.t.
86 BALYKIN Ivan RusVelo s.t.
87 ISIDORO Micael Louletano s.t.
88 RODRIGUES Joao Tavira s.t.
89 CARDOSO Manuel Tavira s.t.
90 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
91 ESTEVEZ Imanol Murias Taldea s.t.
92 RUBIO Diego Efapel s.t.
93 MESTRE Daniel Tavira s.t.
94 VAN ASBROECK Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
95 COUTINHO Leonel LA Aluminios-Antarte s.t.
96 NUNES Diogo Tavira s.t.
97 BROCO Hernani LA Aluminios-Antarte s.t.
98 GONÇALVES Domingos Efapel s.t.
99 FRANCZAK Pawel Activejet s.t.
100 BODNAR Lukasz Activejet s.t.
101 MARANGONI Alan Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
102 BRYLOWSKI Pawel Activejet s.t.
103 ANTONINI Simone Wanty-Gobert s.t.
104 EZQUERRA Jesus Activejet s.t.
105 KERKHOF Tim Roompot s.t.
106 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural s.t.
107 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal s.t.
108 CARDOSO Filipe Efapel s.t.
109 LEUKEMANS Björn Wanty-Gobert s.t.
110 FRAILE Omar Caja Rural s.t.
111 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Gobert s.t.
112 JANS Roy Wanty-Gobert s.t.
113 MEIRELES Nuno LA Aluminios-Antarte s.t.
114 PODLASKI Michal Activejet s.t.
115 SABIDO Hugo Louletano s.t.
116 MAIKIN Roman RusVelo s.t.
117 VOROBYEV Anton Katusha s.t.
118 VELOSO Gustavo W52-Quinta Da Lixa s.t.
119 ANTHONY Jesse Optum s.t.
120 INSAUSTI Jon Ander Murias Taldea s.t.
121 SANCHO Hugo LA Aluminios-Antarte s.t.
122 ARSLANOV Ildar RusVelo s.t.
123 ANTON Igor Movistar s.t.
124 BOIVIN Guillaume Optum s.t.
125 PORSEV Alexander Katusha s.t.
126 DE VRIES Berden Roompot s.t.
127 SILVA Daniel Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
128 LAMPAERT Yves Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
129 SELIG Rudiger Katusha s.t.
130 KREDER Wesley Roompot s.t.
131 VERMOTE Julien Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
132 KOREN Kristijan Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
133 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
134 FERRARI Fabricio Caja Rural s.t.
135 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky s.t.
136 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
137 DE SEGOVIA Jose Louletano s.t.
138 OVECHKIN Artem RusVelo @16:21
139 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana s.t.
140 KREDER Raymond Roompot s.t.
141 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal s.t.
142 RODRIGUES David Radio Popular-Boavista @16:23
143 MATEOS Vicente Louletano s.t.
144 MEERSMAN Gianni Etixx-Quick Step @16:27
145 GARCIA Egoitz Murias Taldea s.t.
146 ROELANDTS Jurgen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
147 BARTA Jan Bora-Argon 18 @16:29
148 BAGÜES Aritz Murias Taldea s.t.
149 INTZIARTE Unai Murias Taldea s.t.
150 BAUHAUS Phil Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
151 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
152 STASH Mamyr RusVelo s.t.
153 DE BIE Sean Lotto-Soudal s.t.
154 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
155 JORGE Iúri Louletano @16:33
156 BERNAS Pawel Activejet @16:36
157 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
158 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar Astana @16:39
159 PAULINHO Pedro LA Aluminios-Antarte @16:40
160 ZIRBEL Tom Optum @16:43
161 MAGALHÃES Samuel Radio Popular-Boavista @16:48
162 YOUNG Eric Optum s.t.
163 BOSWELL Ian Sky @16:50
164 ROUTLEY Will Optum @16:55
165 VAKOC Petr Etixx-Quick Step @18:11
166 FENN Andrew Sky @18:12
167 RIBEIRO Carlos W52-Quinta Da Lixa @24:38

Complete GC after Stage 4:

1 THOMAS Geraint Sky 15hr 30min 33sec
2 KWIATKOWSKI Michal Etixx-Quick Step @27sec
3 MACHADO Tiago Katusha @1min 11sec
4 PORTE Richie Sky @1min 14sec
5 SANCHEZ Luis Leon Astana @1:18
6 TAARAMAE Rein Astana @1:19
7 CHERNETSKI Sergei Katusha @1:32
8 LOSADA Alberto Katusha @1:55
9 FERNANDEZ Ruben Movistar @2:04
10 IZAGUIRRE Jon Movistar @2:21
11 STYBAR Zdenek Etixx-Quick Step @2:43
12 WOODS Michael Optum @3:03
13 SCARPONI Michele Astana @3:06
14 FORMOLO Davide Cannondale-Garmin @3:37
15 SOUSA Sergio LA Aluminios-Antarte @3:50
16 MENDES José Bora-Argon 18 @3:58
17 MESTRE Ricardo Tavira @4:03
18 SOLER Marc Movistar @4:22
19 AGNOLI Valerio Astana @4:30
20 GAIMON Phillip Optum @4:35
21 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal @4:36
22 THURAU Bjorn Bora-Argon 18 @4:38
23 MARTIN Tony Etixx-Quick Step @5:04
24 GALLEGO Alberto Radio Popular-Boavista @5:27
25 CARDOSO André Cannondale-Garmin @5:39
26 TROFIMOV Yury Katusha @5:45
27 QUINTANA Dayer Movistar @6:12
28 VILELA Ricardo Caja Rural @6:51
29 BUCHMANN Emanuel Bora-Argon 18 @7:00
30 DRON Boris Wanty-Gobert @7:18
31 PORTO Alejandro Marque Efapel @7:25
32 TXOPERENA Benat Murias Taldea @7:46
33 LANGEVELD Sebastian Cannondale-Garmin @7:49
34 NYCH Artem RusVelo @7:51
35 LAMMERTINK Maurits Roompot s.t.
36 MARTENS Paul LottoNL-Jumbo @7:56
37 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Gobert @8:01
38 SWIFT Ben Sky @8:05
39 HENAO Sebastian Sky @8:06
40 GALLOPIN Tony Lotto-Soudal @8:10
41 BRAVO Garikoitz Murias Taldea @8:40
42 VANMARCKE Sep LottoNL-Jumbo @9:12
43 AFONSO Luis LA Aluminios-Antarte @9:20
44 SILVA Joaquim W52-Quinta Da Lixa @9:23
45 VEUCHELEN Frederik Wanty-Gobert @9:39
46 KREDER Michel Roompot @9:50
47 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Movistar @9:53
48 FONTE César Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
49 MALORI Adriano Movistar @10:10
50 VAN BAARLE Dylan Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
51 ANDERSON Ryan Optum @10:12
52 MATOS Nuno Radio Popular-Boavista @10:26
53 GARCIA Marcos Louletano @10:27
54 GOLAS Michal Etixx-Quick Step @11:18
55 TERPSTRA Mike Roompot @11:29
56 GONÇALVES José Caja Rural @11:31
57 BIZKARRA Mikel Murias Taldea @11:33
58 NORDHAUG Lars Petter Sky @11:45
59 MALACARNE Davide Astana @12:05
60 PFINGSTEN Christoph Bora-Argon 18 @12:40
61 GRIJALBA Fernando Caja Rural @13:29
62 LIVRAMENTO David Tavira @13:41
63 GRADEK Kamil Activejet @14:17
64 MAS BONET Luis Caja Rural @14:28
65 HENRIQUE Casimiro Tavira @16:52
66 PUCCIO Salvatore Sky @17:37
67 HERRADA Jesus Movistar @17:49
68 FERNANDEZ Delio W52-Quinta Da Lixa @18:07
69 PARRA Heiner Rodrigo Caja Rural @19:36
70 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas Cannondale-Garmin @19:40
71 GREIPEL André Lotto-Soudal @20:07
72 ARSLANOV Ildar RusVelo @20:32
73 BOSWELL Ian Sky @20:33
74 KOREN Kristijan Cannondale-Garmin @20:48
75 LEUKEMANS Björn Wanty-Gobert @20:50
76 VINHAS Rui W52-Quinta Da Lixa @21:30
77 SILVA Bruno LA Aluminios-Antarte @21:47
78 FRAILE Omar Caja Rural @21:54
79 DE WEERT Kevin LottoNL-Jumbo @21:58
80 DE LA FUENTE David Efapel @22:30
81 GONÇALVES Domingos Efapel @22:32
82 MATEOS Vicente Louletano @22:36
83 TANKINK Bram LottoNL-Jumbo @22:40
84 IGNATENKO Petr RusVelo @23:08
85 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo @23:09
86 SANCHO Hugo LA Aluminios-Antarte @23:28
87 ASSELMAN Jesper Roompot @23:47
88 DE BIE Sean Lotto-Soudal @24:08
89 KREDER Raymond Roompot @24:14
90 OVECHKIN Artem RusVelo @24:16
91 PODLASKI Michal Activejet @24:40
92 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar Astana @25:41
93 MEERSMAN Gianni Etixx-Quick Step @26:38
94 BOIVIN Guillaume Optum @26:48
95 ROELANDTS Jurgen Lotto-Soudal @26:49
96 SILVA Daniel Radio Popular-Boavista @27:15
97 MOLINA Antonio Caja Rural @27:36
98 BRANDÃO Jóni Efapel @27:41
99 MARANGONI Alan Cannondale-Garmin @27:46
100 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Lotto-Soudal @27:58
101 BARTA Jan Bora-Argon 18 @27:59
102 VERMOTE Julien Etixx-Quick Step @28:07
103 BAGÜES Aritz Murias Taldea @28:51
104 EZQUERRA Jesus Activejet @29:01
105 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Gobert @29:06
106 REIS Rafael Tavira @29:07
107 SCHILLINGER Andreas Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
108 RUBIO Diego Efapel s.t.
109 BROECKX Stig Lotto-Soudal @29:27
110 BROCO Hernani LA Aluminios-Antarte @29:32
111 KREDER Wesley Roompot @29:40
112 CARDOSO Filipe Efapel @29:43
113 FERRARI Fabricio Caja Rural @30:04
114 SILVA Rafael Efapel @30:20
115 VOROBYEV Anton Katusha @30:23
116 RODRIGUES David Radio Popular-Boavista @30:24
117 PORSEV Alexander Katusha @31:11
118 WAGNER Robert LottoNL-Jumbo @31:35
119 BENTA Joao Louletano @31:50
120 JANS Roy Wanty-Gobert @31:59
121 BALYKIN Ivan RusVelo @32:06
122 INSAUSTI Jon Ander Murias Taldea @32:08
123 BERNAS Pawel Activejet @32:19
124 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana @32:29
125 SELIG Rudiger Katusha @32:30
126 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal @32:40
127 ESTEVEZ Imanol Murias Taldea @32:44
128 VAN ASBROECK Tom LottoNL-Jumbo @32:47
129 DE VRIES Berden Roompot @32:48
130 ANTONINI Simone Wanty-Gobert @32:50
131 BAUHAUS Phil Bora-Argon 18 @32:58
132 MAIKIN Roman RusVelo @32:59
133 GARCIA Egoitz Murias Taldea @33:03
134 VAKOC Petr Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
135 FRANCZAK Pawel Activejet @33:05
136 BODNAR Lukasz Activejet s.t.
137 DE SEGOVIA Jose Louletano @33:13
138 SABIDO Hugo Louletano @33:18
139 BENEDETTI Cesare Bora-Argon 18 @33:20
140 ANTON Igor Movistar @33:25
141 MESTRE Daniel Tavira @33:33
142 AYAZBAYEV Maxat Astana @33:37
143 RODRIGUES Joao Tavira @33:48
144 ANTHONY Jesse Optum @33:54
145 KERKHOF Tim Roompot @34:05
146 PINTO Sandro Louletano @34:20
147 FENN Andrew Sky @34:21
148 ISIDORO Micael Louletano @34:26
149 CARDOSO Manuel Tavira @34:37
150 ROUTLEY Will Optum @34:45
151 MEIRELES Nuno LA Aluminios-Antarte @35:49
152 LAMPAERT Yves Etixx-Quick Step @36:34
153 STASH Mamyr RusVelo @37:41
154 PAULINHO Pedro LA Aluminios-Antarte @38:14
155 BRYLOWSKI Pawel Activejet @38:17
156 CALDEIRA Samuel W52-Quinta Da Lixa @38:44
157 ZIRBEL Tom Optum @39:08
158 COUTINHO Leonel LA Aluminios-Antarte @39:16
159 FERNANDES Luis W52-Quinta Da Lixa @39:40
160 INTZIARTE Unai Murias Taldea @40:09
161 VELOSO Gustavo W52-Quinta Da Lixa @40:13
162 NUNES Diogo Tavira @40:14
163 SOUSA Rui Radio Popular-Boavista @40:18
164 MAGALHÃES Samuel Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
165 JORGE Iúri Louletano @40:52
166 YOUNG Eric Optum @41:25
167 RIBEIRO Carlos W52-Quinta Da Lixa @53:33

Stage 4 profile:

Stage 4 profile


Friday, February 20: Stage 3, Vilo do Bispo - Sagres 19 km individual time trial

Podium celebration

GC leader Geraint Thomas opens the champagne. Stage winner Tony Martin is on the far right.

Stage 3 profile |

The Race: In today's individual 19 km time trial, Tony Martin beat Adriano Malori by a few tenths of a second, which was rounded in the results to same time. But, that difference put Martin in first place.

Race leader Geraint Thomas was no slouch today, finishing only three seconds slower than Martin, coming in third for the day to preserve his overall lead.

Complete Results: winner's average speed: 51.174 km/hr

1 MARTIN Tony ETIXX - QUICK STEP  21min 51sec
2 MALORI Adriano MOVISTAR TEAM  s.t.
3 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY  @3 sec
4 KWIATKOWSKI Michal ETIXX - QUICK STEP  @9sec
5 VOROBYEV Anton TEAM KATUSHA  @19sec
6 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR TEAM  @26
7 TAARAMAE Rein ASTANA PRO TEAM  s.t.
8 SANCHEZ GIL Luis Leon ASTANA PRO TEAM  @32
9 CHERNETSKI Sergei TEAM KATUSHA  @34
10 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA  @37
11 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX - QUICK STEP  @40
12 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Jon MOVISTAR TEAM  @49
13 BARTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18  @50
14 VAN BAARLE Dylan TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN  @51
15 SWIFT Ben TEAM SKY  @1min 0sec
16 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX - QUICK STEP  @1:01
17 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN  @1:02
18 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY  s.t.
19 PORTE Richie TEAM SKY  @1:03
20 SOLER Marc MOVISTAR TEAM  @1:05
21 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX - QUICK STEP  @1:08
22 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR TEAM  s.t.
23 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto TEAM KATUSHA  @1:13
24 PORSEV Alexander TEAM KATUSHA  @1:14
25 DRON Boris WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT  @1:17
26 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO SOUDAL  s.t.
27 VAKOC Petr ETIXX - QUICK STEP  @1:18
28 OVECHKIN Artem RUSVELO  @1:19
29 HERRADA LOPEZ Jesus MOVISTAR TEAM  @1:21
30 GRADEK Kamil ACTIVEJET TEAM  s.t.
31 FRAILE MATARRANZA Omar CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA   @1:22
32 ZIRBEL Tom OPTUM  @1:23
33 REIS Rafael TEAM TAVIRA  @1:24
34 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA PRO TEAM  s.t.
35 MENDES José BORA-ARGON 18  @1:25
36 HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian TEAM SKY  @1:26
37 LANGEVELD Sebastian TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN  s.t.
38 VANMARCKE Sep TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO  @1:27
39 THURAU Bjorn BORA-ARGON 18  @1:28
40 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18  @1:30
41 NORDHAUG Lars Petter TEAM SKY  s.t.
42 BOSWELL Ian TEAM SKY  @1:34
43 WYNANTS Maarten TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO  s.t.
44 TANKINK Bram TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO  @1:35
45 MARTENS Paul TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO  @1:37
46 WAGNER Robert TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO  @1:38
47 TROFIMOV Yury TEAM KATUSHA  @1:39
48 FOMINYKH Daniil ASTANA PRO TEAM  s.t.
49 VELOSO Gustavo W52 - QUINTA DA LIXA  s.t.
50 ANTONINI Simone WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT  @1:40
51 GONÇALVES Domingos EFAPEL  s.t.
52 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18  @1:43
53 GONÇALVES José CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA   @1:44
54 MAS BONET Luis CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA   s.t.
55 GAIMON Phillip OPTUM    s.t.
56 GOLAS Michal ETIXX - QUICK STEP  @1:46
57 BERNAS Pawel ACTIVEJET TEAM  s.t.
58 VEUCHELEN Frederik WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT  @1:47
59 BROECKX Stig LOTTO SOUDAL  @1:48
60 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL  @1:49
61 MESTRE Ricardo TEAM TAVIRA  s.t.
62 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18  s.t.
63 AGNOLI Valerio ASTANA PRO TEAM  @1:50
64 BACKAERT Frederik WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT  @1:52
65 DE BIE Sean LOTTO SOUDAL  s.t.
66 NYCH Artem RUSVELO  @1:53
67 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA   @1:54
68 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA PRO TEAM  s.t.
69 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX - QUICK STEP  @1:55
70 SOUSA Sergio LA ALUMINIOS - ANTARTE  @1:58
71 GREIPEL André LOTTO SOUDAL  s.t.
72 STASH Mamyr RUSVELO  s.t.
73 JANS Roy WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT  @2:02
74 BENOOT Tiesj LOTTO SOUDAL  @2:03
75 ANTHONY Jesse OPTUM s.t.
76 DE WEERT Kevin TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO  @2:04
77 BODNAR Lukasz ACTIVEJET TEAM  @2:05
78 GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL Egoitz MURIAS TALDEA  @2:07
79 ROUTLEY Will OPTUM @2:09
80 BALYKIN Ivan RUSVELO  @2:10
81 VAN ASBROECK Tom TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO  @2:11
82 INSAUSTI Jon Ander MURIAS TALDEA  s.t.
83 GRIJALBA Fernando CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA   s.t.
84 FENN Andrew TEAM SKY  @2:12
85 GALLEGO RUIZ Alberto RADIO POPULAR - BOAVISTA  s.t.
86 FERNANDEZ Delio W52 - QUINTA DA LIXA  @2:13
87 PAULINHO Pedro LA ALUMINIOS - ANTARTE  s.t.
88 EZQUERRA MUELA Jesus ACTIVEJET TEAM  @2:14
89 FORMOLO Davide TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN  s.t.
90 BOIVIN Guillaume OPTUM   @2:15
91 ARSLANOV Ildar RUSVELO  @2:16
92 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO SOUDAL  @2:18
93 VAN MELSEN Kevin WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT  @2:19
94 PORTO Alejandro Marque EFAPEL  @2:20
95 RUBIO Diego EFAPEL  s.t.
96 WOODS Michael OPTUM  @2:22
97 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18  s.t.
98 FERRARI BARCELO Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA   s.t.
99 ANDERSON Ryan OPTUM   @2:26
100 MAGALHÃES Samuel RADIO POPULAR - BOAVISTA  @2:27
101 DURAN AROCA Arkaitz EFAPEL  @2:28
102 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO SOUDAL  @2:32
103 DE VRIES Berden TEAM ROOMPOT  s.t.
104 BROCO Hernani LA ALUMINIOS - ANTARTE  @2:33
105 SELIG Rudiger TEAM KATUSHA  s.t.
106 MARANGONI Alan TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN  @2:34
107 MATEOS RUBIO Vicente LOULETANO - RAY JUST ENERGY  @2:35
108 SILVA Daniel RADIO POPULAR - BOAVISTA  s.t.
109 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA PRO TEAM  s.t.
110 LAMMERTINK Maurits TEAM ROOMPOT  @2:36
111 DE SEGOVIA BOTELLA Jose LOULETANO - RAY JUST ENERGY  @2:37
112 BRYLOWSKI Pawel ACTIVEJET TEAM  s.t.
113 BAUHAUS Phil BORA-ARGON 18  @2:39
114 KOREN Kristijan TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN  s.t.
115 ESTEVEZ Imanol MURIAS TALDEA  @2:40
116 LEUKEMANS Björn WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT  @2:41
117 SABIDO Hugo LOULETANO - RAY JUST ENERGY  @2:42
118 ASSELMAN Jesper TEAM ROOMPOT  @2:44
119 MOLINA Antonio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA   s.t.
120 CALDEIRA Samuel W52 - QUINTA DA LIXA  s.t.
121 FONTE César RADIO POPULAR - BOAVISTA  @2:47
122 KREDER Raymond TEAM ROOMPOT  s.t.
123 KREDER Michel TEAM ROOMPOT  @2:50
124 GARCIA Marcos LOULETANO - RAY JUST ENERGY  @2:51
125 QUINTANA ROJAS Dayer MOVISTAR TEAM  @2:52
126 TXOPERENA Benat MURIAS TALDEA  @2:53
127 FIGUEIREDO Federico RADIO POPULAR - BOAVISTA  s.t.
128 RODRIGUES Joao TEAM TAVIRA  @2:54
129 BRAVO OIARBIDE Garikoitz MURIAS TALDEA  @2:59
130 GONZALEZ SALAS Mario ACTIVEJET TEAM  @3:00
131 AYAZBAYEV Maxat ASTANA PRO TEAM  @3:01
132 KREDER Wesley TEAM ROOMPOT  s.t.
133 NUNES Diogo TEAM TAVIRA  @3:02
134 MAIKIN Roman RUSVELO  s.t.
135 BAGÜES Aritz MURIAS TALDEA  @3:05
136 CARDOSO Filipe EFAPEL  s.t.
137 FRANCZAK Pawel ACTIVEJET TEAM  @3:08
138 HENRIQUE Casimiro TEAM TAVIRA  s.t.
139 CARDOSO André TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN  @3:11
140 SILVA Joaquim W52 - QUINTA DA LIXA  s.t.
141 BRANDÃO Jóni EFAPEL  @3:13
142 VINHAS Rui W52 - QUINTA DA LIXA  @3:14
143 JORGE Iúri LOULETANO - RAY JUST ENERGY  s.t.
144 AFONSO Luis LA ALUMINIOS - ANTARTE  @3:17
145 MESTRE Daniel TEAM TAVIRA  s.t.
146 BENTA Joao LOULETANO - RAY JUST ENERGY  @3:19
147 SILVA Bruno LA ALUMINIOS - ANTARTE  @3:21
148 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor MOVISTAR TEAM  s.t.
149 RODRIGUES David RADIO POPULAR - BOAVISTA  s.t.
150 YOUNG Eric OPTUM    @3:29
151 SILVA Rafael EFAPEL  @3:33
152 ZEPUNTKE Ruben TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN  @3:38
153 IGNATENKO Petr RUSVELO  s.t.
154 MATOS Nuno RADIO POPULAR - BOAVISTA  @3:40
155 PARRA Heiner Rodrigo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA   @3:41
156 LIVRAMENTO David TEAM TAVIRA  @3:44
157 COUTINHO Leonel LA ALUMINIOS - ANTARTE  @3:48
158 BIZKARRA Mikel MURIAS TALDEA  @3:50
159 SANCHO Hugo LA ALUMINIOS - ANTARTE  @3:59
160 KERKHOF Tim TEAM ROOMPOT  @4:01
161 PINTO Sandro LOULETANO - RAY JUST ENERGY  @4:04
162 INTZIARTE Unai MURIAS TALDEA  @4:07
163 ISIDORO Micael LOULETANO - RAY JUST ENERGY  @4:10
164 FERNANDES Luis W52 - QUINTA DA LIXA  @4:12
165 DE LA FUENTE David EFAPEL  @4:15
166 SOUSA Rui RADIO POPULAR - BOAVISTA  @4:18
167 CARDOSO Manuel TEAM TAVIRA  @4:40
168 TERPSTRA Mike TEAM ROOMPOT  @4:43
169 PODLASKI Michal ACTIVEJET TEAM  @4:45
170 MEIRELES Nuno LA ALUMINIOS - ANTARTE  @5:13
171 RIBEIRO Carlos W52 - QUINTA DA LIXA  @5:26

Complete GC after Stage 3: 383 km ridden so far at an average speed of 39.977 km/hr

1 THOMAS Geraint TEAM SKY  9hr 34min 50sec
2 MARTIN Tony ETIXX - QUICK STEP  @30sec
3 KWIATKOWSKI Michal ETIXX - QUICK STEP  @39sec
4 TAARAMAE Rein ASTANA PRO TEAM  @53sec
5 SANCHEZ GIL Luis Leon ASTANA PRO TEAM  @1min 2sec
6 CHERNETSKI Sergei TEAM KATUSHA  @1:04
7 MACHADO Tiago TEAM KATUSHA  @1:07
8 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX - QUICK STEP  @1:31
9 PORTE Richie TEAM SKY  @1:33
10 FERNANDEZ Ruben MOVISTAR TEAM  @1:38
11 PUCCIO Salvatore TEAM SKY  @1:39
12 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto TEAM KATUSHA  @1:43
13 SCARPONI Michele ASTANA PRO TEAM  @1:54
14 SWIFT Ben TEAM SKY  @2:10
15 HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian TEAM SKY  @2:11
16 MALORI Adriano MOVISTAR TEAM  s.t.
17 TROFIMOV Yury TEAM KATUSHA  @2:16
18 AGNOLI Valerio ASTANA PRO TEAM  @2:23
19 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Jon MOVISTAR TEAM  @2:28
20 THURAU Bjorn BORA-ARGON 18  @2:51
21 SOLER Marc MOVISTAR TEAM  @2:55
22 WOODS Michael OPTUM   @2:59
23 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO SOUDAL  @3:07
24 NORDHAUG Lars Petter TEAM SKY  s.t.
25 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA   @3:10
26 MESTRE Ricardo TEAM TAVIRA  @3:12
27 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN  @3:13
28 VANMARCKE Sep TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO  @3:17
29 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA-ARGON 18  @3:19
30 SOUSA Sergio LA ALUMINIOS - ANTARTE  @3:21
31 GOLAS Michal ETIXX - QUICK STEP  s.t.
32 GRIJALBA Fernando CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA   @3:27
33 FORMOLO Davide TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN  @3:30
34 GONÇALVES José CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA   @3:34
35 DRON Boris WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT  @3:35
36 MENDES José BORA-ARGON 18  @3:36
37 LANGEVELD Sebastian TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN  @3:37
38 MARTENS Paul TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO  @3:44
39 BACKAERT Frederik WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT  @3:49
40 BOSWELL Ian TEAM SKY  @3:52
41 BENOOT Tiesj LOTTO SOUDAL  @3:53
42 PORTO Alejandro Marque EFAPEL  @3:56
43 GAIMON Phillip OPTUM    @4:02
44 NYCH Artem RUSVELO  @4:04
45 GREIPEL André LOTTO SOUDAL  @4:09
46 LAMMERTINK Maurits TEAM ROOMPOT  @4:12
47 QUINTANA ROJAS Dayer MOVISTAR TEAM  @4:25
48 CARDOSO André TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN  @4:27
49 BRAVO OIARBIDE Garikoitz MURIAS TALDEA  @4:28
50 GALLEGO RUIZ Alberto RADIO POPULAR - BOAVISTA  @4:30
51 ARSLANOV Ildar RUSVELO  @4:34
52 VAN BAARLE Dylan TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN  @4:48
53 KOREN Kristijan TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN  @4:50
54 LEUKEMANS Björn WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT  @4:52
55 FONTE César RADIO POPULAR - BOAVISTA  @4:58
56 KREDER Michel TEAM ROOMPOT  @5:01
57 TXOPERENA Benat MURIAS TALDEA  @5:11
58 GRADEK Kamil ACTIVEJET TEAM  s.t.
59 VEUCHELEN Frederik WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT  s.t.
60 MALACARNE Davide ASTANA PRO TEAM  @5:25
61 SILVA Joaquim W52 - QUINTA DA LIXA  @5:29
62 VINHAS Rui W52 - QUINTA DA LIXA  @5:32
63 AFONSO Luis LA ALUMINIOS - ANTARTE  @5:35
64 ANDERSON Ryan OPTUM    @5:46
65 HERRADA LOPEZ Jesus MOVISTAR TEAM  @5:55
66 FRAILE MATARRANZA Omar CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA   @5:56
67 MATOS Nuno RADIO POPULAR - BOAVISTA  @5:58
68 GARCIA Marcos LOULETANO - RAY JUST ENERGY  @6:15
69 MATEOS RUBIO Vicente LOULETANO - RAY JUST ENERGY  @6:22
70 GONÇALVES Domingos EFAPEL  @6:34
71 TERPSTRA Mike TEAM ROOMPOT  @6:40
72 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA-ARGON 18  @6:45
73 WYNANTS Maarten TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO  @6:49
74 DURAN AROCA Arkaitz EFAPEL  @6:59
75 BIZKARRA Mikel MURIAS TALDEA  @7:21
76 SANCHO Hugo LA ALUMINIOS - ANTARTE  @7:30
77 LIVRAMENTO David TEAM TAVIRA  @7:38
78 MAS BONET Luis CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA   s.t.
79 DE BIE Sean LOTTO SOUDAL  @7:48
80 KREDER Raymond TEAM ROOMPOT  @8:02
81 OVECHKIN Artem RUSVELO  @8:04
82 PODLASKI Michal ACTIVEJET TEAM  @8:42
83 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR TEAM  @9:08
84 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar ASTANA PRO TEAM  @9:11
85 SILVA Bruno LA ALUMINIOS - ANTARTE  @10:06
86 MEERSMAN Gianni ETIXX - QUICK STEP  @10:20
87 ROELANDTS Jurgen LOTTO SOUDAL  @10:31
88 BOIVIN Guillaume OPTUM @10:50
89 SILVA Daniel RADIO POPULAR - BOAVISTA  @11:17
90 FIGUEIREDO Federico RADIO POPULAR - BOAVISTA  @11:35
91 MOLINA Antonio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA   @11:38
92 BARTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18  @11:39
93 BRANDÃO Jóni EFAPEL  @11:43
94 MARANGONI Alan TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN  @11:48
95 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO SOUDAL  @12:00
96 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX - QUICK STEP  @12:09
97 BAGÜES Aritz MURIAS TALDEA  @12:31
98 HENRIQUE Casimiro TEAM TAVIRA  @12:34
99 FERNANDEZ Delio W52 - QUINTA DA LIXA  @12:55
100 EZQUERRA MUELA Jesus ACTIVEJET TEAM  @13:03
101 VAN MELSEN Kevin WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT  @13:08
102 SCHILLINGER Andreas BORA-ARGON 18  @13:09
103 RUBIO Diego EFAPEL  s.t.
104 BROCO Hernani LA ALUMINIOS - ANTARTE  @13:34
105 KREDER Wesley TEAM ROOMPOT  @13:42
106 CARDOSO Filipe EFAPEL  @13:47
107 FERRARI BARCELO Fabricio CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA   @14:06
108 RODRIGUES David RADIO POPULAR - BOAVISTA  @14:10
109 SILVA Rafael EFAPEL  @14:22
110 VOROBYEV Anton TEAM KATUSHA  @14:25
111 VAKOC Petr ETIXX - QUICK STEP  @15:01
112 PARRA Heiner Rodrigo CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA   @15:02
113 PORSEV Alexander TEAM KATUSHA  @15:13
114 REIS Rafael TEAM TAVIRA  @15:23
115 WAGNER Robert TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO  @15:37
116 BENTA Joao LOULETANO - RAY JUST ENERGY  @15:52
117 BERNAS Pawel ACTIVEJET TEAM  s.t.
118 JANS Roy WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT  @16:01
119 DE WEERT Kevin TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO  @16:03
120 BALYKIN Ivan RUSVELO  @16:08
121 INSAUSTI Jon Ander MURIAS TALDEA  @16:10
122 FOMINYKH Daniil ASTANA PRO TEAM  @16:17
123 FENN Andrew TEAM SKY  @16:18
124 SIEBERG Marcel LOTTO SOUDAL  @16:28
125 SELIG Rudiger TEAM KATUSHA  @16:32
126 TANKINK Bram TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO  @16:37
127 BAUHAUS Phil BORA-ARGON 18  @16:38
128 GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL Egoitz MURIAS TALDEA  @16:45
129 ESTEVEZ Imanol MURIAS TALDEA  @16:46
130 VAN ASBROECK Tom TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO  @16:49
131 DE VRIES Berden TEAM ROOMPOT  @16:50
132 ANTONINI Simone WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT  @16:52
133 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18  @17:00
134 MAIKIN Roman RUSVELO  @17:01
135 FRANCZAK Pawel ACTIVEJET TEAM  @17:07
136 BODNAR Lukasz ACTIVEJET TEAM  s.t.
137 DE SEGOVIA BOTELLA Jose LOULETANO - RAY JUST ENERGY  @17:15
138 SABIDO Hugo LOULETANO - RAY JUST ENERGY  @17:20
139 ANTON HERNANDEZ Igor MOVISTAR TEAM  @17:27
140 MESTRE Daniel TEAM TAVIRA  @17:35
141 AYAZBAYEV Maxat ASTANA PRO TEAM  @17:39
142 RODRIGUES Joao TEAM TAVIRA  @17:50
143 ANTHONY Jesse OPTUM   @17:56
144 IGNATENKO Petr RUSVELO  s.t.
145 GONZALEZ SALAS Mario ACTIVEJET TEAM  @17:57
146 ROUTLEY Will OPTUM    @17:59
147 KERKHOF Tim TEAM ROOMPOT  @18:07
148 ZEPUNTKE Ruben TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN  @18:16
149 BROECKX Stig LOTTO SOUDAL  @18:17
150 DE LA FUENTE David EFAPEL  @18:21
151 PINTO Sandro LOULETANO - RAY JUST ENERGY  @18:22
152 ISIDORO Micael LOULETANO - RAY JUST ENERGY  @18:28
153 CARDOSO Manuel TEAM TAVIRA  @18:39
154 ASSELMAN Jesper TEAM ROOMPOT  @18:58
155 MEIRELES Nuno LA ALUMINIOS - ANTARTE  @19:51
156 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX - QUICK STEP  @20:36
157 STASH Mamyr RUSVELO  @21:21
158 PAULINHO Pedro LA ALUMINIOS - ANTARTE  @21:43
159 BRYLOWSKI Pawel ACTIVEJET TEAM  @22:19
160 ZIRBEL Tom OPTUM    @22:34
161 CALDEIRA Samuel W52 - QUINTA DA LIXA  @22:46
162 COUTINHO Leonel LA ALUMINIOS - ANTARTE  @23:18
163 MAGALHÃES Samuel RADIO POPULAR - BOAVISTA  @23:39
164 FERNANDES Luis W52 - QUINTA DA LIXA  @23:42
165 INTZIARTE Unai MURIAS TALDEA  @23:49
166 VELOSO Gustavo W52 - QUINTA DA LIXA  @24:15
167 NUNES Diogo TEAM TAVIRA  @24:16
168 SOUSA Rui RADIO POPULAR - BOAVISTA  @24:20
169 JORGE Iúri LOULETANO - RAY JUST ENERGY  @24:28
170 YOUNG Eric OPTUM    @24:46
171 RIBEIRO Carlos W52 - QUINTA DA LIXA  @29:04

Stage 3 profile:

Stage 3 profile


Thursday, February 19: Stage 2, Lagoa - Monchique, 197 km

Stage 2 profile |

Geraint Thomas wins stage 2

Geraint Thomas wins stage 2. Team Sky photo.

The Race: My! That was impressive! Today's stage was a trip over lumpy Portuguese roads and the racing was hot.

A break of five rolled off the front early in the race and gained a few minutes, but they were reeled in before the serious climbing began. As the the roads became more challenging, other groups tried their luck, to no avail. They were all caught.

Then, close the finish, Astana rider Rein Taaramae launched a blistering attack that looked to be the winning move. But, Sky rider Geraint Thomas wasn't going to let Taaramae get away without a fight. Thomas had something extra in his engine and blasted by Taaramae and continued his solo attack to the finish to earn a brilliant victory. Taaramae came in 19 seconds later.

Thomas' powerful and canny move not only earned him the stage victory, he is now the GC leader with a 30-second lead over Taaramae.

Complete Results:

1 Geraint Thomas Sky 4hr 59min 13sec
2 Rein Taaramae Astana @ 19sec
3 Valerio Agnoli Astana @ 23sec
4 Luis Leon Sanchez Astana s.t.
5 Ruben Fernandez Movistar s.t.
6 Michal Kwiatkowski Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
7 Zdenek Stybar Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
8 Alberto Losada Katusha s.t.
9 Sergei Chernetski Katusha s.t.
10 Lars Petter Nordhaug Sky s.t.
11 Salvatore Puccio Sky s.t.
12 Tiago Machado Katusha s.t.
13 Tony Martin Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
14 Richie Porte Sky s.t.
15 Yury Trofimov Katusha s.t.
16 Robert Gesink LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
17 Michael Woods Optum s.t.
18 Michele Scarponi Astana s.t.
19 Sebastian Henao Sky @ 31sec
20 Bjorn Thurau Bora-Argon 18 @ 1min 9sec
21 Fernando Grijalba Caja Rural s.t.
22 Ricardo Vilela Caja Rural s.t.
23 Michal Golas Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
24 Sergio Sousa LA Aluminios-Antarte s.t.
25 Andre Cardoso Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
26 Ricardo Mestre Tavira s.t.
27 Davide Formolo Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
28 Ben Swift Sky s.t.
29 Maurits Lammertink Roompot @ 1min 22sec
30 Emanuel Buchmann Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
31 Alejandro Marque Efapel s.t.
32 Garikoitz Bravo Murias Taldea s.t.
33 Dayer Quintana Movistar @ 1min 26sec
34 Ion Izagirre Movistar @ 1min 32sec
35 José Gonçalves Caja Rural @ 1min 43sec
36 Marc Soler Movistar s.t.
37 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Soudal s.t.
38 Mike Terpstra Roompot s.t.
39 Frederik Backaert Wanty-Gobert s.t.
40 Sep Vanmarcke LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
41 Tony Gallopin Lotto-Soudal s.t.
42 André Greipel Lotto-Soudal @ 2min 4sec
43 José Mendes Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
44 Artem Nych RusVelo s.t.
45 Kristijan Koren Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
46 César Fonte Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
47 Benat Txoperena Murias Taldea s.t.
48 Sean De Bie Lotto-Soudal s.t.
49 Phillip Gaimon Optum s.t.
50 Ildar Arslanov RusVelo s.t.
51 Björn Leukemans Wanty-Gobert s.t.
52 Paul Martens LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
53 Alexander Kolobnev Katusha s.t.
54 Sebastian Langeveld Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
55 Davide Malacarne Astana s.t.
56 Luis Afonso LA Aluminios-Antarte s.t.
57 Rui Vinhas W52-Quinta Da Lixa s.t.
58 Boris Dron Wanty-Gobert s.t.
59 Nuno Matos Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
60 Ramunas Navardauskas Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
61 Ian Boswell Sky s.t.
62 Adriano Malori Movistar s.t.
63 Michel Kreder Roompot s.t.
64 Alberto Gallego Ruiz Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
65 Joaquim Silva W52-Quinta Da Lixa s.t.
66 Ryan Anderson Optum 0:03:06
67 Hugo Sancho LA Aluminios-Antarte 0:03:17
68 Marcos Garcia Louletano s.t.
69 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty-Gobert s.t.
70 Mikel Bizkarra Murias Taldea s.t.
71 Vicente Mateos Louletano 0:03:40
72 David Livramento Tavira s.t.
73 Domingos Gonçalves Efapel s.t.
74 Michal Podlaski Activejet s.t.
75 Kamil Gradek Activejet s.t.
76 Dylan Van Baarle Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
77 Arkaitz Duran Efapel 0:04:17
78 Jesus Herrada Movistar 0:04:27
79 Omar Fraile Caja Rural s.t.
80 Maarten Wynants LottoNL-Jumbo 0:05:08
81 Christoph Pfingsten Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
82 Luis Mas Caja Rural s.t.
83 Raymond Kreder Roompot s.t.
84 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev Astana 0:06:31
85 Artem Ovechkin RusVelo s.t.
86 Bruno Silva LA Aluminios-Antarte s.t.
87 Gianni Meersman Etixx-Quick Step 0:08:28
88 Jens Debusschere Lotto-Soudal s.t.
89 Antonio Molina Caja Rural s.t.
90 Jonathan Castroviejo Movistar s.t.
91 Guillaume Boivin Optum s.t.
92 Jurgen Roelandts Lotto-Soudal s.t.
93 Daniel Silva Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
94 Alan Marangoni Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
95 Jóni Brandão Efapel s.t.
96 Federico Figueiredo Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
97 Aritz Bagües Murias Taldea 0:09:12
98 Casimiro Henrique Tavira s.t.
99 Kevin Van Melsen Wanty-Gobert 0:10:35
100 Wesley Kreder Roompot s.t.
101 Rafael Silva Efapel s.t.
102 Jesus Ezquerra Activejet s.t.
103 Filipe Cardoso Efapel s.t.
104 Joao Benta Louletano s.t.
105 Hernani Broco LA Aluminios-Antarte s.t.
106 Jan Barta Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
107 Julien Vermote Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
108 David Rodrigues Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
109 Fabricio Ferrari Caja Rural s.t.
110 Diego Rubio Efapel s.t.
111 Delio Fernandez W52-Quinta Da Lixa s.t.
112 Heiner Parra Caja Rural s.t.
113 Andreas Schillinger Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
114 Petr Vakoc Etixx-Quick Step 0:13:17
115 Rudiger Selig Katusha 0:13:52
116 Alexander Porsev Katusha s.t.
117 Joao Rodrigues Tavira s.t.
118 Anton Vorobyev Katusha s.t.
119 Egoitz Garcia Murias Taldea s.t.
120 Imanol Estevez Murias Taldea s.t.
121 Ivan Balykin RusVelo s.t.
122 Roman Maikin RusVelo s.t.
123 Rafael Reis Tavira s.t.
124 Jon Ander Insausti Murias Taldea s.t.
125 Maxat Ayazbayev Astana s.t.
126 Petr Ignatenko RusVelo s.t.
127 Sandro Pinto Louletano s.t.
128 Micael Isidoro Louletano s.t.
129 Roy Jans Wanty-Gobert s.t.
130 Robert Wagner LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
131 Marcel Sieberg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
132 Tom Van Asbroeck LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
133 Jose De Segovia Louletano s.t.
134 Manuel Cardoso Tavira s.t.
135 Daniel Mestre Tavira s.t.
136 Bram Tankink LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
137 Tim Kerkhof Roompot s.t.
138 Kevin De Weert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
139 Berden De Vries Roompot s.t.
140 Jesper Asselman Roompot s.t.
141 Stig Broeckx Lotto-Soudal s.t.
142 Hugo Sabido Louletano s.t.
143 Nuno Meireles LA Aluminios-Antarte s.t.
144 Daniil Fominykh Astana s.t.
145 Andrew Fenn Sky s.t.
146 Simone Antonini Wanty-Gobert s.t.
147 Cesare Benedetti Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
148 Lukasz Bodnar Activejet s.t.
149 Phil Bauhaus Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
150 Igor Anton Movistar s.t.
151 David De La Fuente Efapel s.t.
152 Pawel Franczak Activejet s.t.
153 Mario Gonzalez Activejet s.t.
154 Pawel Bernas Activejet s.t.
155 Ruben Zepuntke Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
156 Jesse Anthony Optum s.t.
157 Will Routley Optum s.t.
158 Tom Zirbel Optum s.t.
159 Yves Lampaert Etixx-Quick Step 0:19:16
160 Leonel Coutinho LA Aluminios-Antarte s.t.
161 Unai Intziarte Murias Taldea s.t.
162 Mamyr Stash RusVelo s.t.
163 Rui Sousa Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
164 Samuel Caldeira W52-Quinta Da Lixa s.t.
165 Pawel Brylowski Activejet s.t.
166 Luis Fernandes W52-Quinta Da Lixa s.t.
167 Samuel Magalhães Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
168 Diogo Nunes Tavira s.t.
169 Iúri Jorge Louletano s.t.
170 Pedro Paulinho LA Aluminios-Antarte s.t.
171 Eric Young Optum s.t.
172 Gustavo Veloso W52-Quinta Da Lixa 0:21:50
173 Carlos Ribeiro W52-Quinta Da Lixa s.t.

Complete GC after Stage 2:

1 Geraint Thomas Sky 9hr 12min 56sec
2 Rein Taaramae Astana @ 30sec
3 Zdenek Stybar Etixx-Quick Step @ 33sec
4 Michal Kwiatkowski Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
5 Luis Leon Sanchez Astana s.t.
6 Ruben Fernandez Movistar s.t.
7 Richie Porte Sky s.t.
8 Sergei Chernetski Katusha s.t.
9 Tony Martin Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
10 Tiago Machado Katusha s.t.
11 Alberto Losada Katusha s.t.
12 Robert Gesink LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
13 Michele Scarponi Astana s.t.
14 Valerio Agnoli Astana @ 36sec
15 Yury Trofimov Katusha @ 40sec
16 Salvatore Puccio Sky s.t.
17 Michael Woods Optum s.t.
18 Sebastian Henao Sky @ 48sec
19 Ben Swift Sky @ 1min 13sec
20 Davide Formolo Cannondale-Garmin @ 1min 19sec
21 Andre Cardoso Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
22 Fernando Grijalba Caja Rural s.t.
23 Ricardo Vilela Caja Rural s.t.
24 Ricardo Mestre Tavira 0:01:26
25 Bjorn Thurau Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
26 Sergio Sousa LA Aluminios-Antarte s.t.
27 Garikoitz Bravo Murias Taldea 0:01:32
28 Dayer Quintana Movistar 0:01:36
29 Michal Golas Etixx-Quick Step 0:01:38
30 Alejandro Marque Efapel 0:01:39
31 Maurits Lammertink Roompot s.t.
32 Emanuel Buchmann Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
33 Lars Petter Nordhaug Sky 0:01:40
34 Ion Izagirre Movistar 0:01:42
35 Sep Vanmarcke LottoNL-Jumbo 0:01:53
36 José Gonçalves Caja Rural s.t.
37 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Soudal s.t.
38 Tony Gallopin Lotto-Soudal s.t.
39 Marc Soler Movistar s.t.
40 Frederik Backaert Wanty-Gobert 0:02:00
41 Mike Terpstra Roompot s.t.
42 Paul Martens LottoNL-Jumbo 0:02:10
43 André Greipel Lotto-Soudal 0:02:14
44 César Fonte Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
45 Ramunas Navardauskas Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
46 Björn Leukemans Wanty-Gobert s.t.
47 Artem Nych RusVelo s.t.
48 José Mendes Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
49 Alexander Kolobnev Katusha s.t.
50 Kristijan Koren Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
51 Adriano Malori Movistar s.t.
52 Sebastian Langeveld Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
53 Michel Kreder Roompot s.t.
54 Ildar Arslanov RusVelo 0:02:21
55 Benat Txoperena Murias Taldea s.t.
56 Phillip Gaimon Optum s.t.
57 Rui Vinhas W52-Quinta Da Lixa s.t.
58 Ian Boswell Sky s.t.
59 Luis Afonso LA Aluminios-Antarte s.t.
60 Joaquim Silva W52-Quinta Da Lixa s.t.
61 Boris Dron Wanty-Gobert s.t.
62 Nuno Matos Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
63 Alberto Gallego Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
64 Davide Malacarne Astana 0:02:53
65 Ryan Anderson Optum 0:03:23
66 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty-Gobert 0:03:27
67 Marcos Garcia Louletano s.t.
68 Hugo Sancho LA Aluminios-Antarte 0:03:34
69 Mikel Bizkarra Murias Taldea s.t.
70 Vicente Mateos Louletano 0:03:50
71 Kamil Gradek Activejet 0:03:53
72 David Livramento Tavira 0:03:57
73 Michal Podlaski Activejet 0:04:00
74 Dylan Van Baarle Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
75 Arkaitz Duran Efapel 0:04:34
76 Jesus Herrada Movistar 0:04:37
77 Omar Fraile Caja Rural s.t.
78 Domingos Gonçalves Efapel 0:04:57
79 Raymond Kreder Roompot 0:05:18
80 Christoph Pfingsten Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
81 Maarten Wynants LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
82 Luis Mas Caja Rural 0:05:57
83 Sean De Bie Lotto-Soudal 0:05:59
84 Bruno Silva LA Aluminios-Antarte 0:06:48
85 Artem Ovechkin RusVelo s.t.
86 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev Astana 0:07:20
87 Gianni Meersman Etixx-Quick Step 0:08:28
88 Jóni Brandão Efapel 0:08:33
89 Guillaume Boivin Optum 0:08:38
90 Jurgen Roelandts Lotto-Soudal 0:08:45
91 Jonathan Castroviejo Movistar s.t.
92 Federico Figueiredo Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
93 Daniel Silva Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
94 Antonio Molina Caja Rural 0:08:57
95 Alan Marangoni Cannondale-Garmin 0:09:17
96 Casimiro Henrique Tavira 0:09:29
97 Aritz Bagües Murias Taldea s.t.
98 Jens Debusschere Lotto-Soudal 0:09:45
99 Wesley Kreder Roompot 0:10:44
100 Filipe Cardoso Efapel 0:10:45
101 Delio Fernandez W52-Quinta Da Lixa s.t.
102 Jesus Ezquerra Activejet 0:10:52
103 Diego Rubio Efapel s.t.
104 Rafael Silva Efapel s.t.
105 David Rodrigues Radio Popular-Boavista s.t.
106 Kevin Van Melsen Wanty-Gobert s.t.
107 Jan Barta Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
108 Hernani Broco LA Aluminios-Antarte 0:11:04
109 Julien Vermote Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
110 Andreas Schillinger Bora-Argon 18 0:11:23
111 Heiner Parra Caja Rural 0:11:24
112 Fabricio Ferrari Caja Rural 0:11:47
113 Joao Benta Louletano 0:12:36
114 Petr Vakoc Etixx-Quick Step 0:13:46
115 Marcel Sieberg Lotto-Soudal 0:13:59
116 Ivan Balykin RusVelo 0:14:01
117 Rudiger Selig Katusha 0:14:02
118 Alexander Porsev Katusha s.t.
119 Roy Jans Wanty-Gobert s.t.
120 Roman Maikin RusVelo s.t.
121 Rafael Reis Tavira s.t.
122 Manuel Cardoso Tavira s.t.
123 Pawel Franczak Activejet s.t.
124 Robert Wagner LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
125 Jon Ander Insausti Murias Taldea s.t.
126 Kevin De Weert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
127 Phil Bauhaus Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
128 Anton Vorobyev Katusha 0:14:09
129 Igor Anton Movistar s.t.
130 Andrew Fenn Sky s.t.
131 Imanol Estevez Murias Taldea s.t.
132 Tim Kerkhof Roompot s.t.
133 David De La Fuente Efapel s.t.
134 Pawel Bernas Activejet s.t.
135 Petr Ignatenko RusVelo 0:14:21
136 Micael Isidoro Louletano s.t.
137 Sandro Pinto Louletano s.t.
138 Daniel Mestre Tavira s.t.
139 Berden De Vries Roompot s.t.
140 Egoitz Garcia Murias Taldea 0:14:41
141 Maxat Ayazbayev Astana s.t.
142 Nuno Meireles LA Aluminios-Antarte s.t.
143 Tom Van Asbroeck LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
144 Daniil Fominykh Astana s.t.
145 Jose De Segovia Louletano s.t.
146 Hugo Sabido Louletano s.t.
147 Cesare Benedetti Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
148 Ruben Zepuntke Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
149 Joao Rodrigues Tavira 0:14:59
150 Mario Gonzalez Activejet 0:15:00
151 Bram Tankink LottoNL-Jumbo 0:15:05
152 Lukasz Bodnar Activejet s.t.
153 Simone Antonini Wanty-Gobert 0:15:15
154 Will Routley Optum 0:15:53
155 Jesse Anthony Optum 0:15:56
156 Jesper Asselman Roompot 0:16:17
157 Stig Broeckx Lotto-Soudal 0:16:32
158 Mamyr Stash RusVelo 0:19:26
159 Pedro Paulinho LA Aluminios-Antarte 0:19:33
160 Leonel Coutinho LA Aluminios-Antarte s.t.
161 Luis Fernandes W52-Quinta Da Lixa s.t.
162 Unai Intziarte Murias Taldea 0:19:45
163 Pawel Brylowski Activejet s.t.
164 Yves Lampaert Etixx-Quick Step 0:19:59
165 Rui Sousa Radio Popular-Boavista 0:20:05
166 Samuel Caldeira W52-Quinta Da Lixa s.t.
167 Tom Zirbel Optum 0:21:14
168 Samuel Magalhães Radio Popular-Boavista 0:21:15
169 Diogo Nunes Tavira 0:21:17
170 Iúri Jorge Louletano s.t.
171 Eric Young Optum 0:21:20
172 Gustavo Veloso W52-Quinta Da Lixa 0:22:39
173 Carlos Ribeiro W52-Quinta Da Lixa 0:23:41

Stage 2 profile:

Stage 2 profile


Wednesday, February 18: Stage 1, Lagos - Albifeira, 167 km

Stage 1 profile |

The Race: The first stage of Portugal's Volta ao Algarve followed the usual pattern of races so far this season. A small early break of four riders was allowed a lot of freedom, eventually gaining more than seven minutes on the peloton.

Even though the stage had more than a few hills, the sprinters were not going to let the breakaways have the stage without a fight. In the stage's closing kilometers the escapees were brought back to the fold, allowing a good portion of the field to fight it out in the sprint. Today, Gianni Meersman was the fastest.

Meersman not only won the stage, he becomes the race's first GC leader.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 39.396 km/hr

1 Gianni Meersman Etixx-Quick Step 4hr 13min 53sec
2 Ben Swift  Sky s.t.
3 Paul Martens  LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
4 Roy Jans Wanty-Gobert s.t.
5 Zdenek Stybar  Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
6 Raymond Kreder  Roompot s.t.
7 Jesus Herrada  Movistar s.t.
8 Ramunas Navardauskas  Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
9 Michal Kwiatkowski  Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
10 Guillaume Boivin  Optum s.t.
11 Filipe Cardoso  Efapel s.t.
12 Pawel Franczak  Activejet s.t.
13 André Greipel  Lotto Soudal s.t.
14 Rudiger Selig  Katusha s.t.
15 Christoph Pfingsten  Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
16 Roman Maikin  RusVelo s.t.
17 Alexander Porsev  Katusha s.t.
18 César Fonte  Radio Popular s.t.
19 Geraint Thomas  Sky s.t.
20 Davide Formolo  Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
21 Richie Porte  Sky s.t.
22 Björn Leukemans Wanty-Gobert s.t.
23 Sep Vanmarcke LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
24 Andre Cardoso  Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
25 Luis Leon Sanchez  Astana s.t.
26 Manuel Cardoso  Tavira s.t.
27 Ruben Fernandez  Movistar s.t.
28 Ion Izagirre  Movistar s.t.
29 Fernando Grijalba  Caja Rural s.t.
30 Tony Martin  Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
31 Sergei Chernetski  Katusha s.t.
32 Mamyr Stash  RusVelo s.t.
33 Marcel Sieberg  Lotto Soudal s.t.
34 José Gonçalves  Caja Rural s.t.
35 Kamil Gradek  Activejet s.t.
36 Rafael Reis  Tavira s.t.
37 Tony Gallopin  Lotto Soudal s.t.
38 Vicente Mateos Rubio  Louletano s.t.
39 Robert Wagner  LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
40 Tiesj Benoot Lotto Soudal s.t.
41 Phil Bauhaus  Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
42 Dayer Quintana  Movistar s.t.
43 Adriano Malori  Movistar s.t.
44 Michel Kreder  Roompot s.t.
45 Maarten Wynants LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
46 Tiago Machado  Katusha s.t.
47 Kevin De Weert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
48 Artem Nych  RusVelo s.t.
49 Delio Fernandez  W52 - Quinta Da Lixa s.t.
50 Marc Soler  Movistar s.t.
51 Alexander Kolobnev  Katusha s.t.
52 Alberto Losada Alguacil  Katusha s.t.
53 Sebastian Langeveld  Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
54 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty-Gobert s.t.
55 Jon Ander Insausti  Murias Taldea s.t.
56 Wesley Kreder  Roompot s.t.
57 José Mendes  Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
58 Marcos Garcia  Louletano s.t.
59 Robert Gesink  LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
60 Kristijan Koren  Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
61 Michele Scarponi  Astana s.t.
62 Garikoitz Bravo  Murias Taldea s.t.
63 Jurgen Roelandts Lotto Soudal @ 7sec
64 Sebastian Henao  Sky s.t.
65 Valerio Agnoli  Astana s.t.
66 Igor Anton  Movistar s.t.
67 Federico Figueiredo  Radio Popular s.t.
68 Ricardo Mestre  Tavira s.t.
69 Anton Vorobyev  Katusha s.t.
70 Yury Trofimov  Katusha s.t.
71 Rein Taaramae  Astana s.t.
72 Jonathan Castroviejo  Movistar s.t.
73 Diego Rubio  Efapel s.t.
74 Casimiro Henrique  Tavira s.t.
75 Pedro Paulinho  LA Aluminios s.t.
76 Andrew Fenn  Sky s.t.
77 Ryan Anderson  Optum s.t.
78 Sergio Sousa  LA Aluminios s.t.
79 Bjorn Thurau  Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
80 Jesus Ezquerra Muela  Activejet s.t.
81 Ivan Balykin  RusVelo s.t.
82 David De La Fuente  Efapel s.t.
83 Rafael Silva  Efapel s.t.
84 Frederik Backaert Wanty-Gobert s.t.
85 Bruno Silva  LA Aluminios s.t.
86 Michal Podlaski  Activejet s.t.
87 Leonel Coutinho  LA Aluminios s.t.
88 Dylan Van Baarle  Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
89 Alejandro Marque Porto  Efapel s.t.
90 Ildar Arslanov  RusVelo s.t.
91 Artem Ovechkin  RusVelo s.t.
92 David Rodrigues  Radio Popular s.t.
93 Pawel Bernas  Activejet s.t.
94 Tim Kerkhof  Roompot s.t.
95 Rui Vinhas  W52 - Quinta Da Lixa s.t.
96 Benat Txoperena  Murias Taldea s.t.
97 Joaquim Silva  W52 - Quinta Da Lixa s.t.
98 Arkaitz Duran Aroca  Efapel s.t.
99 Maurits Lammertink  Roompot s.t.
100 Ian Boswell  Sky s.t.
101 Hugo Sancho  LA Aluminios s.t.
102 Phillip Gaimon  Optum s.t.
103 Imanol Estevez  Murias Taldea s.t.
104 Alberto Gallego Ruiz  Radio Popular s.t.
105 David Livramento  Tavira s.t.
106 Luis Afonso  LA Aluminios s.t.
107 Nuno Matos  Radio Popular s.t.
108 Boris Dron Wanty-Gobert s.t.
109 Mike Terpstra  Roompot s.t.
110 Mikel Bizkarra  Murias Taldea s.t.
111 Emanuel Buchmann  Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
112 Luis Fernandes  W52 - Quinta Da Lixa s.t.
113 Kevin Van Melsen Wanty-Gobert s.t.
114 Salvatore Puccio  Sky s.t.
115 Jan Barta  Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
116 Daniel Silva  Radio Popular s.t.
117 Aritz Bagües  Murias Taldea s.t.
118 Michael Woods  Optum s.t.
119 Micael Isidoro  Louletano @ 19sec
120 Hernani Broco  LA Aluminios s.t.
121 Petr Ignatenko  RusVelo s.t.
122 Antonio Molina  Caja Rural s.t.
123 Berden De Vries  Roompot s.t.
124 Unai Intziarte  Murias Taldea s.t.
125 Michal Golas  Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
126 Daniel Mestre  Tavira s.t.
127 Petr Vakoc  Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
128 Julien Vermote Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
129 Sandro Pinto  Louletano s.t.
130 Pawel Brylowski  Activejet s.t.
131 Yves Lampaert Etixx-Quick Step @ 33sec
132 Davide Malacarne  Astana @ 39sec
133 Nuno Meireles  LA Aluminios s.t.
134 Rui Sousa  Radio Popular s.t.
135 Daniil Fominykh  Astana s.t.
136 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel  Murias Taldea s.t.
137 Samuel Caldeira  W52 - Quinta Da Lixa s.t.
138 Luis Mas  Caja Rural s.t.
139 Maxat Ayazbayev  Astana s.t.
140 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev  Astana s.t.
141 Heiner Parra  Caja Rural s.t.
142 Alan Marangoni  Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
143 Ruben Zepuntke  Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
144 Cesare Benedetti  Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
145 Hugo Sabido  Louletano s.t.
146 Gustavo Veloso  W52 - Quinta Da Lixa s.t.
147 Tom Van Asbroeck LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
148 Jose De Segovia Botella  Louletano s.t.
149 Andreas Schillinger  Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
150 Joao Rodrigues  Tavira @ 57sec
151 Mario Gonzalez Salas  Activejet @ 1min 3sec
152 Lukasz Bodnar  Activejet s.t.
153 Bram Tankink  LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
154 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo  Caja Rural @ 1min 7sec
155 Domingos Gonçalves  Efapel s.t.
156 Jens Debusschere Lotto Soudal s.t.
157 Lars Petter Nordhaug  Sky s.t.
158 Simone Antonini  Wanty-Gobert @ 1min 13sec
159 Carlos Ribeiro  W52 - Quinta Da Lixa @ 1min 41sec
160 Joao Benta  Louletano @ 1min 51sec
161 Jóni Brandão  Efapel s.t.
162 Will Routley  Optum s.t.
163 Iúri Jorge  Louletano s.t.
164 Diogo Nunes  Tavira s.t.
165 João Matias  W52 - Quinta Da Lixa s.t.
166 Samuel Magalhães  Radio Popular s.t.
167 Jesse Anthony  Optum @ 1min 54sec
168 Eric Young  Optum s.t.
169 Jesper Asselman  Roompot @ 2min 15sec
170 Omar Fraile  Caja Rural s.t.
171 Stig Broeckx Lotto Soudal @ 2min 30sec
172 Ricardo Vilela  Caja Rural s.t.
173 Sean De Bie Lotto Soudal @ 3min 45sec
174 Tom Zirbel  Optum @ 7min 12sec

Complete GC after Stage 1:

1 Gianni Meersman Etixx - Quick Step 4hr 13min 43sec
2 Ben Swift Sky @ 4sec
3 Jóni Brandão Efapel @ 5sec
4 Paul Martens LottoNL-Jumbo @ 6sec
5 Roy Jans Wanty-Gobert @ 10sec
6 Zdenek Stybar Etixx - Quick Step s.t.
7 Raymond Kreder Roompot s.t.
8 Jesus Herrada Movistar s.t.
9 Ramunas Navardauskas Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
10 Michal Kwiatkowski Etixx - Quick Step s.t.
11 Guillaume Boivin Optum s.t.
12 Filipe Cardoso Efapel s.t.
13 Pawel Franczak Activejet s.t.
14 André Greipel Lotto-Soudal s.t.
15 Rudiger Selig Katusha s.t.
16 Christoph Pfingsten Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
17 Roman Maikin RusVelo s.t.
18 Alexander Porsev Katusha s.t.
19 César Fonte Radio Popular s.t.
20 Geraint Thomas Sky s.t.
21 Davide Formolo Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
22 Richie Porte Sky s.t.
23 Björn Leukemans Wanty-Gobert s.t.
24 Sep Vanmarcke LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
25 Andre Cardoso Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
26 Luis Leon Sanchez Astana s.t.
27 Manuel Cardoso Tavira s.t.
28 Ruben Fernandez Movistar s.t.
29 Ion Izagirre Movistar s.t.
30 Fernando Grijalba Caja Rural s.t.
31 Tony Martin Etixx - Quick Step s.t.
32 Sergei Chernetski Katusha s.t.
33 Mamyr Stash RusVelo s.t.
34 Marcel Sieberg Lotto-Soudal s.t.
35 José Gonçalves Caja Rural s.t.
36 Kamil Gradek Activejet s.t.
37 Rafael Reis Tavira s.t.
38 Tony Gallopin Lotto-Soudal s.t.
39 Vicente Mateos Rubio Louletano s.t.
40 Robert Wagner LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
41 Tiesj Benoot Lotto-Soudal s.t.
42 Phil Bauhaus Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
43 Dayer Quintana Movistar s.t.
44 Adriano Malori Movistar s.t.
45 Michel Kreder Roompot s.t.
46 Maarten Wynants LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
47 Tiago Machado Katusha s.t.
48 Kevin De Weert LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
49 Artem Nych RusVelo s.t.
50 Delio Fernandez W52 - Quinta Da Lixa s.t.
51 Marc Soler Movistar s.t.
52 Alexander Kolobnev Katusha s.t.
53 Alberto Losada Alguacil Katusha s.t.
54 Sebastian Langeveld Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
55 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty-Gobert s.t.
56 Jon Ander Insausti Murias Taldea s.t.
57 Wesley Kreder Roompot s.t.
58 José Mendes Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
59 Marcos Garcia Louletano s.t.
60 Robert Gesink LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
61 Kristijan Koren Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
62 Michele Scarponi Astana s.t.
63 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide Murias Taldea s.t.
64 Omar Fraile Caja Rural s.t.
65 Ricardo Vilela Caja Rural s.t.
66 Jurgen Roelandts Lotto-Soudal @ 17sec
67 Sebastian Henao Sky s.t.
68 Valerio Agnoli Astana s.t.
69 Igor Anton Movistar s.t.
70 Federico Figueiredo Radio Popular s.t.
71 Ricardo Mestre Tavira s.t.
72 Anton Vorobyev Katusha s.t.
73 Yury Trofimov Katusha s.t.
74 Rein Taaramae Astana s.t.
75 Jonathan Castroviejo Movistar s.t.
76 Diego Rubio Efapel s.t.
77 Casimiro Henrique Tavira s.t.
78 Pedro Paulinho LA Aluminios s.t.
79 Andrew Fenn Sky s.t.
80 Ryan Anderson Optum s.t.
81 Sergio Sousa LA Aluminios s.t.
82 Bjorn Thurau Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
83 Jesus Ezquerra Muela Activejet s.t.
84 Ivan Balykin RusVelo s.t.
85 David De La Fuente Efapel s.t.
86 Rafael Silva Efapel s.t.
87 Frederik Backaert Wanty-Gobert s.t.
88 Bruno Silva LA Aluminios s.t.
89 Michal Podlaski Activejet s.t.
90 Leonel Coutinho LA Aluminios s.t.
91 Dylan Van Baarle Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
92 Alejandro Marque Porto Efapel s.t.
93 Ildar Arslanov RusVelo s.t.
94 Artem Ovechkin RusVelo s.t.
95 David Rodrigues Radio Popular s.t.
96 Pawel Bernas Activejet s.t.
97 Tim Kerkhof Roompot s.t.
98 Rui Vinhas W52 - Quinta Da Lixa s.t.
99 Benat Txoperena Murias Taldea s.t.
100 Joaquim Silva W52 - Quinta Da Lixa s.t.
101 Arkaitz Duran Aroca Efapel s.t.
102 Maurits Lammertink Roompot s.t.
103 Ian Boswell Sky s.t.
104 Hugo Sancho LA Aluminios s.t.
105 Phillip Gaimon Optum s.t.
106 Imanol Estevez Murias Taldea s.t.
107 Alberto Gallego Ruiz Radio Popular s.t.
108 David Livramento Tavira s.t.
109 Luis Afonso LA Aluminios s.t.
110 Nuno Matos Radio Popular s.t.
111 Boris Dron Wanty-Gobert s.t.
112 Mike Terpstra Roompot s.t.
113 Mikel Bizkarra Murias Taldea s.t.
114 Emanuel Buchmann Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
115 Luis Fernandes W52 - Quinta Da Lixa s.t.
116 Kevin Van Melsen Wanty-Gobert s.t.
117 Salvatore Puccio Sky s.t.
118 Jan Barta Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
119 Daniel Silva Radio Popular s.t.
120 Aritz Bagües Murias Taldea s.t.
121 Michael Woods Optum s.t.
122 Micael Isidoro Louletano @ 29sec
123 Hernani Broco LA Aluminios s.t.
124 Petr Ignatenko RusVelo s.t.
125 Antonio Molina Caja Rural s.t.
126 Berden De Vries Roompot s.t.
127 Unai Intziarte Murias Taldea s.t.
128 Michal Golas Etixx - Quick Step s.t.
129 Daniel Mestre Tavira s.t.
130 Petr Vakoc Etixx - Quick Step s.t.
131 Julien Vermote Etixx - Quick Step s.t.
132 Sandro Pinto Louletano s.t.
133 Pawel Brylowski Activejet s.t.
134 Yves Lampaert Etixx - Quick Step @ 43sec
135 Davide Malacarne Astana @ 49sec
136 Nuno Meireles LA Aluminios s.t.
137 Rui Sousa Radio Popular s.t.
138 Daniil Fominykh Astana s.t.
139 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel Murias Taldea s.t.
140 Samuel Caldeira W52 - Quinta Da Lixa s.t.
141 Luis Mas Caja Rural s.t.
142 Maxat Ayazbayev Astana s.t.
143 Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev Astana s.t.
144 Heiner Parra Caja Rural s.t.
145 Alan Marangoni Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
146 Ruben Zepuntke Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
147 Cesare Benedetti Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
148 Hugo Sabido Louletano s.t.
149 Gustavo Veloso W52 - Quinta Da Lixa s.t.
150 Tom Van Asbroeck LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
151 Jose De Segovia Botella Louletano s.t.
152 Andreas Schillinger Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
153 Joao Rodrigues Tavira @ 1min 7sec
154 Mario Gonzalez Salas Activejet @ 1min 8sec
155 Lukasz Bodnar Activejet @ 1min 13sec
156 Bram Tankink LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
157 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo Caja Rural @ 1min 17sec
158 Domingos Gonçalves Efapel s.t.
159 Jens Debusschere Lotto-Soudal s.t.
160 Lars Petter Nordhaug Sky s.t.
161 Simone Antonini Wanty-Gobert @ 1min 23sec
162 Carlos Ribeiro W52 - Quinta Da Lixa @ 1min 51sec
163 Samuel Magalhães Radio Popular @ 1min 59sec
164 Joao Benta Louletano @ 2min 1sec
165 Will Routley Optum s.t.
166 Iúri Jorge Louletano s.t.
167 Diogo Nunes Tavira s.t.
168 João Matias W52 - Quinta Da Lixa s.t.
169 Jesse Anthony Optum @ 2min 4sec
170 Eric Young Optum s.t.
171 Jesper Asselman Roompot @ 2min 25sec
172 Stig Broeckx Lotto-Soudal @ 2min 40sec
173 Sean De Bie Lotto-Soudal @ 3mn 55sec
174 Tom Zirbel Optum @ 7min 22sec

Stage 1 profile:

Stage 1 profile


Startlist:

Ettix-Quick Step
1 – Michal Kwiatkowski POL
2 – Michal Golas POL
3 – Yves Lampaert BEL
4 – Tony Martin GER
5 – Gianni Meersman BEL
6 – Zdenek Stybar CZE
7 - Petr Vakoc CZE
8 – Julien Vermote BEL
DD: Tom Steels BEL


Astana
11 - Luis León Sánchez ESP
12 - Michele Scarponi ITA
13 - Rein Taaramae EST
14 - Valerio Agnoli ITA
15 - Maxat Ayazbayev KAZ
16 - Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev KAZ
17 - Davide Malacarne ITA
16 – Daniil Fominykh KAZ
DD: Alexandr Shefer KAZ


Cannondale-Garmin
21 – André Cardoso POR
22 – Davide Formolo ITA
23 – Kristijan Koren SLO
24 – Sebastian Langeveld NED
25 – Alan Marangoni ITA
26 – Ramunas Navardauskas LTU
27 – Ruben Zepuntke GER
28 – Dylan van Baarle NED
DD: Andreas Klier GER


Katusha
31 – Sergey Chernetski RUS
32 – Yuri Trofimov RUS
33 – Rudiger Selig GER
34 – Alberto Losada ESP
35 – Tiago Machado POR
36 – Alexander Porsev RUS
37 – Anton Vorobyev RUS
38 – Alexander Kolobnev RUS
DD: José Azevedo POR


LottoNL-Jumbo
41 – Robert Gesink NED
42 – Tom van Asbroeck BEL
43 – Paul Martens GER
44 – Bram Tankink NED
45 – Sep Vanmarcke BEL
46 – Robert Wagner GER
47 – Kevin de Weert BEL
48 – Maarten Wynants BEL
DD: Nico Verhoeven NED


Lotto-Soudal
51 – Tiesj Benoot BEL
52 – Stig Broeckx BEL
53 – Sean de Bie BEL
54 – Jens Debusschere BEL
55 – Tony Gallopin FRA
56 – André Greipel GER
57 – Jurgen Roelandts BEL
58 – Marcel Sieberg GER
DD: Herman Frison BEL

Movistar
61 – Igor Antón ESP
62 – Jonathan Castroviejo ESP
63 – Rubén Fernández ESP
64 – Dayer Quintana COL
65 – Jesús Herrada ESP
66 – Jon Izaguirre ESP
67 – Adriano Malori ITA
68 – Marc Soler ESP
DD: José Luis Jaimerena ESP


Sky
71 – Ian Boswell USA
72 – Andy Fenn GBR
73 – Sebastian Henao COL
74 – Lars Petter Nordhaug NOR
75 – Richie Porte AUS
76 – Salvatore Puccio ITA
77 – Bem Swift GBR
78 – Geraint Thomas GBR
DD: Gabriel Rasch NOR

Bora
81 – Jan Barta CZE
82 – Phil Bauhaus GER
83 – Cesare Benedetti ITA
84 – Emanuel Buchmann GER
85 – José Mendes POR
86 – Bjorn Thurau GER
87 – Andreas Schillinger GER
88 – Christoph Pfingsten GER
DD: Christian Pömer AUT


Caja-Rural
91 – Ricardo Vilela POR
92 – José Gonçalves POR
93 – Luis Mas ESP
94 – Omar Fraile ESP
95 – Fernando Grijalba ESP
96 – Fabricio Ferrari URU
97 – Heiner Parra COL
98 – Antonio Molina ESP
DD: José Miguel Fernández ESP


Team-Roompot
101 – Michel Kreder NED
102 – Raymond Kreder NED
103 – Wesley Kreder NED
104 – Jesper Asselman NED
105 – Maurits Lammertink NED
106 – Berden de Vries NED
107 – Tim Kerkhof NED
108 – Mike Terpstra NED
DD: Jean-Paul van Poppel NED


RusVelo
111 – Ivan Balykin RUS
112 – Artem Ovechkin RUS
113 – Ildar Arslanov RUS
114 – Roman Maikin RUS
115 – Petr Ignatenko RUS
116 – Mamyr Stash RUS
117 – Artem Nych RUS
DD: Serhiy Honchar ITA

Wanty
121 – Bjorn Leukemans BEL
122 – Marco Marcato ITA
123 – Francis de Greef BEL
124 – Roy Jans BEL
125 – Jan Ghijselinck BEL
126 – James Vanlandschoot BEL
127 – Kevin van Melsen BEL
128 – Frederik Veuchelen BEL
DD: Hilaire van der Schueren BEL

Active-Jet
131 – Pawel Brylowski POL
132 - Michal Podlaski POL
133 – Lukasz Bodnar POL
134 – Pawel Franczak POL
135 – Pawel Bernas POL
136 - Kamil Gradek POL
137 – Mario González ESP
138 – Jesus Ezquerra ESP
DD: Piotr Kosmala POL


Efapel
141 – Alejandro Marque ESP
142 – Joni Brandão POR
143 – Arkaitz Durán ESP
144 – David de la Fuente ESP
145 – Diego Rubio ESP
146 – Filipe Cardoso POR
147 – Domingos Gonçalves POR
148 – Rafael Silva POR
DD: Carlos Pereira POR


La Antarte Aluminos
151 – Sérgio Sousa POR
152 – Hernâni Broco POR
153 –Luís Afonso POR
154 – Leonel Coutinho POR
155 – Bruno Silva POR
156 – Nuno Meireles POR
157 – Pedro Paulinho POR
158 – Hugo Sancho POR
DD: Mário Rocha POR


Louletan
161 – Sandro Pinto POR
162 – Hugo Sabido POR
163 – Micael Isidoro POR
164 – Vicente García de Mateos ESP
165 – Marcos García ESP
166 – José de Segóvia ESP
167 – João Benta POR
168 – Iuri Jorge POR
DD: Jorge Piedade POR


Murias
171 – Aritz Bagues ESP
172 – Garikoitz Bravo ESP
173 – Mikel Bizkarra ESP
174 – Imanol Estévez ESP
175 – Egoitz García ESP
176 – Ion Ander Insausti ESP
177 – Unai Intziarte ESP
178 – Beñat Txoperena ESP
DD: Jon Odriozola ESP


Optum
181 – Jesse Anthony USA
182 – Michael Woods CAN
183 – Thomas Zirbel USA
184 – Eric Young USA
185 – Ryan Anderson CAN
186 – Guillaume Boivin CAN
187 – William Routley CAN
188 – Phil Gaimon USA
DD: Jonas Carney USA


Radio Popular Boavista
191 – Frederico Figueiredo POR
192 – Alberto Gallego ESP
193 – Rui Sousa POR
194 – César Fonte POR
195 – Nuno Bico POR
196 – David Rodrigues POR
197 – Samuel Magalhães POR
198 – Daniel Silva POR
DD: José Santos POR
Tavira
201 – Ricardo Mestre POR
202 – Manuel Cardoso POR
203 – David Livramento POR
204 – Daniel Mestre POR
205 – Henrique Casimiro POR
206 – Diogo Nunes POR
207 – João Rodrigues POR
208 – Rafael Reis POR
DD: Vidal Fitas POR


W52-Quinta Da Lixa
211 – Gustavo César Veloso ESP
212 – Delio Fernández ESP
213 – Samuel Caldeira POR
214 – Luís Fernandes POR
215 – Joaquim Silva POR
216 – Carlos Ribeiro POR
217 – João Matias POR
218 – Rui Vinhas POR