BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Schwab Cycles Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Vuelta a Andalucia - Ruta Ciclista Del Sol (2.1), Spain.

61st edition: February 18 - February 22, 2015

Vuelta a Andalucia podium history | 2014 edition | 2016 edition

Stage 1A | Stage 1B | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5 |


Sunday, February 22: 5th and Final Stage, Montilla - Alhaurím de la Torre, 169.8 km

Stage 5 profile |

Juan Jose Lobato wins stage 5

Juan Jose Lobato wins stage 5

The Race: Alberto Contador went into the final stage only two seconds behind Chris Froome, but gaining the overall lead was beyond him. Froome has won the first of what will most likely be several skirmishes before Froome and Contador settle things in the Tour de France.

In today's stage, a small break was finally rounded up with less than ten kilometers remaining.

Then, with little more than a kilometer to go, Edward Theuns blasted off. Soon, Juan Jose Lobato went after the Belgian, overtaking him and headed to the finish line alone, winning his second stage of the race.

After the race Froome said, "This day was harder than I had imagined. Arriving in Spain, I was not expecting to win. Although it is not a great victory, a win is a win. I still have to keep the momentum. The most important thing is not to be hurt and not get sick. Some think I was better Saturday [when he beat Contador] than on Friday [when he was second to Contador]...I had very good legs each time, the difference is that Alberto had a bad day yesterday."

Complete Results: 169.8 km raced at an average speed of 44.502 km/hr

1 Juan Jose Lobato Movistar 3hr 48min 56sec
2 John Degenkolb Giant-Alpecin @ 1sec
3 Sylvain Chavanel IAM Cycling @ 2sec
4 Pim Ligthart Lotto-Soudal s.t.
5 Grega Bole CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
6 Christopher Froome Sky s.t.
7 Moreno Hofland LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
8 Jan Bakelants Ag2R s.t.
9 Alberto Contador Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
10 Nicolas Edet Cofidis s.t.
11 Enrico Gasparotto Wanty-Gobert s.t.
12 Jerome Pineau IAM Cycling s.t.
13 Bob Jungels Trek s.t.
14 Romain Bardet Ag2R s.t.
15 Cyril Gautier Europcar s.t.
16 Benat Intxausti Movistar @ 8sec
17 Luis Miguel Mate Cofidis s.t.
18 Edward Theuns Topsport Vlaanderen @ 10sec
19 Sébastien Reichenbach IAM Cycling @ 12sec
20 Kanstantsin Siutsou Sky s.t.
21 Michael Valgren Andersen Tinkoff - Saxo @ 14sec
22 Peter Kennaugh Sky @ 15sec
23 Yannick Eijssen Wanty-Gobert s.t.
24 Mikel Nieve Ituralde Sky s.t.
25 Serguei Firsanov RusVelo s.t.
26 Gorka Izagirre Movistar s.t.
27 Wilco Kelderman LottoNL-Jumbo 0:00:18
28 Jerome Coppel IAM Cycling s.t.
29 Sergio Pardilla Caja Rural s.t.
30 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Soudal s.t.
31 Nicholas Roche Sky 0:00:22
32 Fabio Silvestre Trek s.t.
33 Miguel Angel Rubiano Colombia 0:00:24
34 David Arroyo Caja Rural s.t.
35 Edward Fabián Díaz Colombia s.t.
36 Christopher Jones United Healthcare 0:00:29
37 Tyler Farrar MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
38 Andrei Solomennikov RusVelo 0:00:36
39 Oliver Naesen Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
40 Huub Duyn Roompot s.t.
41 Alexander Foliforov RusVelo s.t.
42 Jelle Vanendert Lotto-Soudal 0:00:39
43 Adrian Honkisz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
44 Johnny Hoogerland Roompot s.t.
45 Francis De Greef Wanty-Gobert s.t.
46 Kenny Elissonde FDJ 0:00:42
47 Pierre Rolland Europcar 0:00:45
48 Merhawi Kudus MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
49 Jérémy Roy FDJ s.t.
50 Haimar Zubeldia Trek s.t.
51 Marcel Wyss IAM Cycling s.t.
52 Koen De Kort Giant-Alpecin 0:00:48
53 Juan Pablo Valencia Colombia 0:00:54
54 Alex Norberto Cano Colombia s.t.
55 Jay Thomson MTN - Qhubeka 0:00:56
56 Amaury Capiot Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
57 Maxime Mederel Europcar 0:00:57
58 Romain Sicard Europcar s.t.
59 Jurgen Van Den Broeck Lotto-Soudal 0:00:58
60 Ibai Salas Burgos-BH s.t.
61 Johan Vansummeren Ag2R s.t.
62 David Belda Burgos-BH s.t.
63 Daniele Ratto United Healthcare s.t.
64 Bart De Clercq Lotto-Soudal s.t.
65 Brian Van Goethem Roompot @ 1min 0sec
66 Sylwester Szmyd CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:01:04
67 Jesus Del Pino Burgos-BH 0:01:08
68 Dylan Groenewegen Roompot s.t.
69 Jos Van Emden LottoNL-Jumbo 0:01:12
70 Simon Geschke Giant-Alpecin s.t.
71 Johannes Frohlinger Giant-Alpecin s.t.
72 Carlos Quintero Colombia s.t.
73 Vincent Jerome Europcar 0:01:21
74 Marc De Maar Roompot 0:01:24
75 Artem Ovechkin RusVelo 0:01:25
76 Reinier Honig Roompot 0:01:28
77 Stijn Devolder Trek 0:01:32
78 Danilo Napolitano Wanty-Gobert 0:01:37
79 Sander Helven Topsport Vlaanderen 0:01:43
80 Michael Van Staeyen Cofidis 0:01:44
81 Eliot Lietaer Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
82 Gert Joeaar Cofidis s.t.
83 Matthew Brammeier MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
84 Branislau Samoilau CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:01:51
85 Maciej Paterski CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
86 Pieter Jacobs Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
87 Tom Leezer LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
88 Jose Herrada Movistar s.t.
89 Jonathan Clarke United Healthcare 0:01:55
90 Romain Hardy Cofidis 0:01:58
91 Mirko Selvaggi Wanty-Gobert s.t.
92 Daan Olivier Giant-Alpecin s.t.
93 Maarten Tjallingii LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
94 Arthur Vichot FDJ 0:02:02
95 Matteo Tosatto Tinkoff - Saxo 0:02:04
96 Evgeni Petrov Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
97 Javier Moreno Movistar 0:02:36
98 Sebastien Minard Ag2R s.t.
99 Christophe Riblon Ag2R s.t.
100 Cedric Pineau FDJ s.t.
101 Fabrice Jeandesboz Europcar s.t.
102 Jean-Christophe Péraud Ag2R s.t.
103 Jim Songezo MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
104 Eros Capecchi Movistar 0:02:38
105 Ivan Basso Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
106 Tim Wellens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
107 Jesus Hernandez Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
108 Sergio Paulinho Tinkoff - Saxo s.t.
109 Nick Dougall MTN - Qhubeka s.t.
110 Victor Martin Burgos-BH s.t.
111 Rodolfo Andres Torres Colombia 0:03:35
112 Peio Bilbao Caja Rural s.t.
113 Eduard Prades Reverte Caja Rural s.t.
114 Roman Kustadinchev RusVelo s.t.
115 Xabier Zandio Echaide Sky s.t.
116 Sjoerd Van Ginneken Roompot 0:04:18
117 Hugh Carthy Caja Rural 0:06:40

Complete Final GC after Stage 5: 857.9 km raced at an average speed of 40.175 km/hr

1 Christopher Froome Sky 21hr 21min 14sec
2 Alberto Contador Tinkoff - Saxo @ 2sec
3 Benat Intxausti Movistar @ 2min 38sec
4 Mikel Nieve Sky @ 3min 5sec
5 Romain Bardet Ag2R 0:03:13
6 Peter Kennaugh Sky 0:04:03
7 Xabier Zandio Sky 0:05:10
8 Kanstantsin Siutsou Sky 0:05:17
9 Sylvain Chavanel IAM Cycling 0:05:30
10 Bob Jungels Trek 0:05:50
11 Sergio Pardilla Caja Rural 0:06:00
12 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Soudal 0:06:58
13 Nicholas Roche Sky 0:07:16
14 Jerome Coppel IAM Cycling 0:07:44
15 Alexander Foliforov RusVelo 0:07:51
16 Gorka Izagirre Movistar s.t.
17 Sébastien Reichenbach IAM Cycling 0:08:30
18 Luis Miguel Mate Cofidis 0:08:44
19 Wilco Kelderman LottoNL-Jumbo 0:08:48
20 Merhawi Kudus MTN - Qhubeka 0:09:39
21 Edward Fabián Díaz Colombia 0:09:44
22 Jurgen Van Den Broeck Lotto-Soudal 0:09:46
23 Cyril Gautierl Europcar 0:10:03
24 Javier Moreno Movistar 0:10:44
25 Yannick Eijssen Wanty-Gobert 0:10:48
26 Victor Martin Burgos-BH 0:11:05
27 Johnny Hoogerland Roompot 0:11:13
28 Ivan Basso Tinkoff - Saxo 0:11:55
29 Pierre Rolland Europcar 0:12:25
30 Jose Herrada Movistar 0:12:28
31 Sylwester Szmyd CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:12:53
32 David Belda Garcia Burgos-BH 0:13:18
33 Francis De Greef Wanty-Gobert 0:14:07
34 Nicholas Roche Sky 0:15:06
35 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre Trek 0:15:38
36 Rodolfo Andres Torres Colombia 0:15:53
37 Maciej Paterski CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:16:00
38 Alex Norberto Cano Colombia 0:16:05
39 Jan Bakelants Ag2R 0:16:53
40 Kenny Elissonde FDJ 0:19:04
41 David Arroyo Caja Rural 0:19:21
42 Huub Duyn Roompot 0:19:52
43 Marcel Wyss IAM Cycling 0:20:33
44 Maxime Mederel Europcar 0:21:33
45 Romain Sicard Europcar 0:22:05
46 Carlos Quintero Colombia 0:22:30
47 Jérémy Roy FDJ 0:22:55
48 Jesus Del Pino Burgos-BH 0:23:10
49 Tom Leezer LottoNL-Jumbo 0:23:23
50 Mirko Selvaggi Wanty-Gobert 0:23:52
51 Enrico Gasparotto Wanty-Gobert 0:24:05
52 Romain Hardy Cofidis 0:25:39
53 Bart De Clercq Lotto-Soudal 0:25:45
54 Pim Ligthart Lotto-Soudal 0:26:10
55 Daniele Ratto United Healthcare 0:27:15
56 Jerome Pineau IAM Cycling 0:28:01
57 Oliver Naesen Topsport Vlaanderen 0:28:35
58 Jean-Christophe Péraud Ag2R 0:28:47
59 Cedric Pineau FDJ 0:28:51
60 Edward Theuns Topsport Vlaanderen 0:29:03
61 Arthur Vichot FDJ 0:31:35
62 Simon Geschke Giant-Alpecin 0:32:08
63 Branislau Samoilau CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:33:00
64 Jesus Hernandez Tinkoff - Saxo 0:33:23
65 Jelle Vanendert Lotto-Soudal 0:33:28
66 Brian Van Goethem Roompot 0:33:45
67 Daan Olivier Giant-Alpecin s.t.
68 Grega Bole CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:35:01
69 Sebastien Minard Ag2R 0:35:03
70 Fabrice Jeandesboz Europcar 0:35:04
71 John Degenkolb Giant-Alpecin 0:35:08
72 Michael Valgren Andersen Tinkoff - Saxo 0:36:25
73 Tyler Farrar MTN - Qhubeka 0:37:12
74 Juan Jose Lobato Movistar 0:37:16
75 Moreno Hofland LottoNL-Jumbo 0:38:03
76 Marc De Maar Roompot 0:38:17
77 Miguel Angel Rubiano Colombia 0:38:32
78 Fabio Silvestre Trek 0:39:04
79 Maarten Tjallingii LottoNL-Jumbo 0:39:11
80 Andrei Solomennikov RusVelo 0:39:12
81 Hugh Carthy Caja Rural 0:39:20
82 Johannes Frohlinger Giant-Alpecin 0:39:24
83 Ibai Salas Burgos-BH 0:39:41
84 Eros Capecchi Movistar 0:40:22
85 Koen De Kort Giant-Alpecin 0:40:32
86 Eliot Lietaer Topsport Vlaanderen 0:40:35
87 Christopher Jones United Healthcare 0:40:43
88 Juan Pablo Valencia Colombia 0:40:56
89 Jonathan Clarke United Healthcare 0:41:29
90 Eduard Prades Caja Rural 0:41:34
91 Amaury Capiot Topsport Vlaanderen 0:41:38
92 Pieter Jacobs Topsport Vlaanderen 0:41:42
93 Sergio Paulinho Tinkoff - Saxo 0:41:51
94 Artem Ovechkin RusVelo 0:42:08
95 Johan Vansummeren Ag2R 0:42:48
96 Gert Joeaar Cofidis 0:42:49
97 Jay Thomson MTN - Qhubeka 0:42:53
98 Reinier Honig Roompot 0:43:24
99 Michael Van Staeyen Cofidis 0:43:38
100 Vincent Jerome Europcar 0:44:25
101 Sjoerd Van Ginneken Roompot 0:44:47
102 Jos Van Emden LottoNL-Jumbo 0:45:02
103 Christophe Riblon Ag2R 0:45:39
104 Matthew Brammeier MTN - Qhubeka 0:46:12
105 Adrian Honkisz CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:47:29
106 Peio Bilbao Caja Rural 0:48:11
107 Roman Kustadinchev RusVelo 0:48:28
108 Jim Songezo MTN - Qhubeka 0:48:32
109 Tim Wellens Lotto-Soudal 0:48:46
110 Xabier Zandio Sky 0:49:13
111 Danilo Napolitano Wanty-Gobert 0:50:40
112 Stijn Devolder Trek 0:51:28
113 Matteo Tosatto Tinkoff - Saxo 0:51:53
114 Sander Helven Topsport Vlaanderen 0:52:24
115 Dylan Groenewegen Roompot 0:52:45
116 Nick Dougall MTN - Qhubeka 0:52:53
117 Evgeni Petrov Tinkoff - Saxo 0:55:51

Stage 5 profile:

Stage 5 profile


Saturday, February 21: Stage 4, Maracena - Alto de Allanadas (La Guardia de Jean), 198.8 km

Stage 4 profile |

Chrsi Froome wins stage 4

Chris Froome wins stage 4

The Race: This is what makes bike racing such a terrific sport. Yesterday Alberto Contador was the dominating rider who could leave the competition, notably Sky's Christopher Froome, behind at will. Today, things were different. On the Alto de Allanadas final ascent, Froome took off in the final kilometer with its 21% gradient and Contador stayed with Froome momentarily, but had to relent. Contador simply did not have the suds to go with the audacious move.

By the end of the stage Froome had built a 28-second gap, an amazing reversal of fortune after Contador had been such a dominating rider the day before.

With Froome soaring up the mountain, Contador was left alone to minimize the damage Froome was inflicting. When Contador finally crossed the line he had lost the GC lead by two seconds. Froome was not only the stage winner, he is now the overall leader with one stage to go.

Complete Results:

1 Christopher Froome Sky 5hr 8min 54sec
2 Alberto Contador Tinkoff-Saxo @ 29sec
3 Mikel Nieve Ituralde Sky @ 49sec
4 Sylwester Szmyd CCC Sprandi Polkowice @ 59sec
5 Benat Intxausti Movistar @ 1min 0sec
6 Wilco Kelderman LottoNL-Jumbo @ 1min 13sec
7 Sébastien Reichenbach IAM Cycling 0:01:26
8 Romain Bardet Ag2R 0:01:27
9 Nicolas Edet Cofidis s.t.
10 Jurgen Van Den Broeck Lotto-Soudal 0:01:38
11 Luis Miguel Mate Cofidis 0:01:40
12 Sergio Pardilla Bellon Caja Rural 0:01:43
13 Peter Kennaugh Sky 0:01:49
14 Bob Jungels Trek s.t.
15 Rodolfo Andres Torres Colombia 0:01:59
16 Merhawi Kudus MTN-Qhubeka 0:02:12
17 Kanstantsin Siutsou Sky 0:02:15
18 Jelle Vanendert Lotto-Soudal 0:02:16
19 Sylvain Chavanel IAM Cycling s.t.
20 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Soudal s.t.
21 Javier Moreno Movistar 0:02:24
22 Victor Martin Burgos-BH 0:02:34
23 Serguei Firsanov RusVelo 0:02:38
24 Alexander Foliforov RusVelo 0:02:40
25 Jan Bakelants Ag2R 0:02:58
26 Carlos Quintero Colombia s.t.
27 Edward Fabián Díaz Colombia s.t.
28 Jerome Coppel IAM Cycling 0:03:09
29 Nicholas Roche Sky 0:03:21
30 Cyril Gautierl Europcar 0:03:24
31 Pierre Rolland Europcar 0:03:26
32 Maciej Paterski CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:03:41
33 David Arroyo Duran Caja Rural 0:03:44
34 Jose Herrada Movistar 0:03:50
35 Gorka Izagirre Movistar s.t.
36 Daan Olivier Giant-Alpecin 0:03:52
37 Alex Norberto Cano Colombia 0:04:16
38 Enrico Gasparotto Wanty–Groupe Gobert 0:04:38
39 Yannick Eijssen Wanty–Groupe Gobert s.t.
40 Mirko Selvaggi Wanty–Groupe Gobert 0:04:56
41 Jérémy Roy FDJ 0:05:00
42 Kenny Elissonde FDJ s.t.
43 Johnny Hoogerland Roompot 0:05:02
44 Ivan Basso Tinkoff-Saxo 0:05:19
45 Oliver Naesen Topsport Vlaanderen 0:05:59
46 Francis De Greef Wanty–Groupe Gobert s.t.
47 Romain Hardy Cofidis 0:06:03
48 Laurens ten Dam LottoNL-Jumbo 0:06:07
49 Haimar Zubeldia Trek 0:06:33
50 David Belda Burgos-BH 0:07:15
51 Pim Ligthart Lotto-Soudal s.t.
52 Steven Kruijswijk LottoNL-Jumbo 0:08:29
53 Simon Geschke Giant-Alpecin 0:08:45
54 Tom Leezer LottoNL-Jumbo 0:08:51
55 Brian Van Goethem Roompot 0:09:08
56 Marcel Wyss IAM Cycling s.t.
57 Branislau Samoilau CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:10:04
58 Daniele Ratto United Healthcare s.t.
59 Bart De Clercq Lotto-Soudal 0:10:58
60 Jesus Del Pino Burgos-BH 0:11:08
61 Vincent Jerome Europcar 0:11:11
62 Jean-Christophe Péraud Ag2R 0:11:16
63 Cedric Pineau FDJ 0:11:45
64 Maxime Mederel Europcar s.t.
65 Huub Duyn Roompot 0:12:07
66 Jay Thomson MTN-Qhubeka 0:12:12
67 Sebastien Minard Ag2R 0:12:20
68 Johan Vansummeren Ag2R s.t.
69 Johannes Frohlinger Giant-Alpecin s.t.
70 Caleb Fairly Giant-Alpecin s.t.
71 Christophe Riblon Ag2R 0:12:22
72 Marc De Maar Roompot 0:13:04
73 Maarten Tjallingii LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
74 Romain Sicard Europcar 0:13:22
75 Moreno Hofland LottoNL-Jumbo 0:13:54
76 Michael Valgren Andersen Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
77 Hugh Carthy Caja Rural 0:14:09
78 Juan Jose Lobato Movistar 0:14:27
79 Eros Capecchi Movistar s.t.
80 Jesus Hernandez Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
81 Sergio Paulinho Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
82 Marco Minnaard Wanty–Groupe Gobert s.t.
83 Sjoerd Van Ginneken Roompot 0:14:36
84 Juan Pablo Valencia Colombia 0:15:20
85 Anthony Roux FDJ 0:15:55
86 Edward Theuns Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
87 Amaury Capiot Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
88 Koen De Kort Giant-Alpecin 0:16:08
89 John Degenkolb Giant-Alpecin s.t.
90 Arthur Vichot FDJ s.t.
91 Miguel Angel Rubiano Colombia 0:16:10
92 Jerome Pineau IAM Cycling 0:16:24
93 Eliot Lietaer Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
94 Christopher Jones United Healthcare 0:16:48
95 Tyler Farrar MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
96 Xabier Zandio Sky 0:16:49
97 Gert Joeaar Cofidis 0:16:53
98 Tim Wellens Lotto-Soudal 0:16:56
99 Matthew Brammeier MTN-Qhubeka 0:17:01
100 Pieter Jacobs Topsport Vlaanderen 0:17:09
101 Sander Helven Topsport Vlaanderen 0:17:11
102 Peio Bilbao Caja Rural 0:17:17
103 Adrian Honkisz CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:17:26
104 Grega Bole CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
105 Jos Van Emden LottoNL-Jumbo 0:17:28
106 Jim Songezo MTN-Qhubeka 0:17:43
107 Jonathan Clarke United Healthcare 0:17:47
108 Michael Van Staeyen Cofidis s.t.
109 Andrei Solomennikov RusVelo 0:18:13
110 Nick Dougall MTN-Qhubeka 0:18:21
111 Stijn Devolder Trek 0:18:39
112 Fabio Silvestre Trek s.t.
113 Jesse Sergent Trek s.t.
114 Eduard Prades Caja Rural 0:18:40
115 Lucas Euser United Healthcare s.t.
116 Roman Kustadinchev RusVelo s.t.
117 Pirmin Lang IAM Cycling 0:18:42
118 Fabrice Jeandesboz Europcar s.t.
119 Artem Ovechkin RusVelo s.t.
120 Ibai Salas Burgos-BH 0:19:13
121 Reinier Honig Roompot 0:19:28
122 Alessandro Bazzana United Healthcare 0:20:00
123 Matteo Tosatto Tinkoff-Saxo 0:20:14
124 Dylan Groenewegen Roompot 0:20:16
125 Evgeni Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
126 Francesco Lasca Caja Rural s.t.
127 Danilo Napolitano Wanty–Groupe Gobert s.t.
128 Igor Merino Burgos-BH 0:21:21

GC after Stage 4:

1 Christopher Froome Sky 17:32:16
2 Alberto Contador Tinkoff-Saxo @ 2sec
3 Benat Intxausti Movistar @ 2min 32sec
4 Mikel Nieve Sky 0:02:52
5 Romain Bardet Ag2R 0:03:13
6 Peter Kennaugh Sky 0:03:50
7 Kanstantsin Siutsou Sky 0:05:07
8 Nicolas Edet Cofidis 0:05:10
9 Sylvain Chavanel IAM Cycling 0:05:30
10 Sergio Pardilla Caja Rural 0:05:44
11 Bob Jungels Trek 0:05:50
12 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Soudal 0:06:42
13 Serguei Firsanov RusVelo 0:07:03
14 Alexander Foliforov RusVelo 0:07:17
15 Jerome Coppel IAM Cycling 0:07:28
16 Gorka Izagirre Movistar 0:07:38
17 Javier Moreno Movistar 0:08:10
18 Sébastien Reichenbach IAM Cycling 0:08:20
19 Wilco Kelderman LottoNL-Jumbo 0:08:32
20 Luis Miguel Mate Cofidis 0:08:38
21 Jurgen Van Den Broeck Lotto-Soudal 0:08:50
22 Merhawi Kudus MTN-Qhubeka 0:08:56
23 Ivan Basso Tinkoff-Saxo 0:09:19
24 Edward Fabián Díaz Colombia 0:09:22
25 Cyril Gautierl Europcar 0:10:03
26 Yannick Eijssen Wanty – Groupe Gobert 0:10:35
27 Johnny Hoogerland Roompot 0:10:36
28 Jose Herrada Movistar 0:10:39
29 Victor Martin Burgos-BH 0:11:05
30 Pierre Rolland Europcar 0:11:42
31 Sylwester Szmyd CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:11:51
32 Rodolfo Andres Torres Colombia 0:12:20
33 David Belda Garcia Burgos-BH 0:12:22
34 Francis De Greef Wanty – Groupe Gobert 0:13:30
35 Maciej Paterski CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:14:11
36 Nicholas Roche Sky 0:14:46
37 Haimar Zubeldia Trek 0:14:55
38 Alex Norberto Cano Colombia 0:15:13
39 Jan Bakelants Ag2R 0:16:53
40 Kenny Elissonde FDJ 0:18:24
41 David Arroyo Caja Rural 0:18:59
42 Huub Duyn Roompot 0:19:18
43 Steven Kruijswijk LottoNL-Jumbo 0:19:20
44 Marcel Wyss IAM Cycling 0:19:50
45 Maxime Mederel Europcar 0:20:38
46 Romain Sicard Europcar 0:21:10
47 Carlos Quintero Colombia 0:21:20
48 Tom Leezer LottoNL-Jumbo 0:21:34
49 Mirko Selvaggi Wanty – Groupe Gobert 0:21:56
50 Jesus Del Pino Burgos-BH 0:22:04
51 Jérémy Roy FDJ 0:22:12
52 Romain Hardy Cofidis 0:23:43
53 Enrico Gasparotto Wanty – Groupe Gobert 0:24:05
54 Bart De Clercq Lotto-Soudal 0:24:49
55 Marco Minnaard Wanty – Groupe Gobert 0:26:02
56 Pim Ligthart Lotto-Soudal 0:26:10
57 Jean-Christophe Péraud Ag2R 0:26:13
58 Cedric Pineau FDJ 0:26:17
59 Daniele Ratto United Healthcare 0:26:19
60 Lucas Euser United Healthcare 0:27:05
61 Jerome Pineau IAM Cycling 0:28:01
62 Oliver Naesen Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
63 Edward Theuns Topsport Vlaanderen 0:28:55
64 Arthur Vichot FDJ 0:29:35
65 Jesus Hernandez Tinkoff-Saxo 0:30:47
66 Simon Geschke Giant-Alpecin 0:30:58
67 Branislau Samoilau CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:31:11
68 Daan Olivier Giant-Alpecin 0:31:49
69 Sebastien Minard Ag2R 0:32:29
70 Fabrice Jeandesboz Europcar 0:32:30
71 Hugh Carthy Caja Rural 0:32:42
72 Brian Van Goethem Roompot 0:32:47
73 Jelle Vanendert Lotto-Soudal 0:32:51
74 Grega Bole CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:35:01
75 John Degenkolb Giant-Alpecin 0:35:09
76 Michael Valgren Andersen Tinkoff-Saxo 0:36:13
77 Laurens ten Dam LottoNL-Jumbo 0:36:27
78 Tyler Farrar MTN-Qhubeka 0:36:45
79 Marc De Maar Roompot 0:36:55
80 Maarten Tjallingii LottoNL-Jumbo 0:37:15
81 Juan Jose Lobato Movistar 0:37:18
82 Eros Capecchi Movistar 0:37:46
83 Eduard Prades Caja Rural 0:38:01
84 Moreno Hofland LottoNL-Jumbo 0:38:03
85 Miguel Angel Rubiano Colombia 0:38:10
86 Johannes Frohlinger Giant-Alpecin 0:38:14
87 Andrei Solomennikov RusVelo 0:38:38
88 Jesse Sergent Trek 0:38:40
89 Fabio Silvestre Trek 0:38:44
90 Ibai Salas Burgos-BH 0:38:45
91 Eliot Lietaer Topsport Vlaanderen 0:38:53
92 Sergio Paulinho Tinkoff-Saxo 0:39:15
93 Jonathan Clarke United Healthcare 0:39:36
94 Koen De Kort Giant-Alpecin 0:39:46
95 Pieter Jacobs Topsport Vlaanderen 0:39:53
96 Juan Pablo Valencia Colombia 0:40:04
97 Christopher Jones United Healthcare 0:40:16
98 Caleb Fairly Giant-Alpecin 0:40:23
99 Sjoerd Van Ginneken Roompot 0:40:31
100 Amaury Capiot Topsport Vlaanderen 0:40:44
101 Artem Ovechkin RusVelo 0:40:45
102 Gert Joeaar Cofidis 0:41:07
103 Johan Vansummeren Ag2R 0:41:52
104 Michael Van Staeyen Cofidis 0:41:56
105 Reinier Honig Roompot 0:41:58
106 Jay Thomson MTN-Qhubeka 0:41:59
107 Christophe Riblon Ag2R 0:43:05
108 Vincent Jerome Europcar 0:43:06
109 Alessandro Bazzana United Healthcare 0:43:28
110 Jos Van Emden LottoNL-Jumbo 0:43:52
111 Matthew Brammeier MTN-Qhubeka 0:44:30
112 Peio Bilbao Caja Rural 0:44:38
113 Roman Kustadinchev RusVelo 0:44:55
114 Francesco Lasca Caja Rural 0:45:10
115 Xabier Zandio Sky 0:45:40
116 Jim Songezo MTN-Qhubeka 0:45:58
117 Tim Wellens Lotto-Soudal 0:46:10
118 Adrian Honkisz CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:46:52
119 Pirmin Lang IAM Cycling 0:48:06
120 Danilo Napolitano Wanty – Groupe Gobert 0:49:05
121 Anthony Roux FDJ 0:49:44
122 Matteo Tosatto Tinkoff-Saxo 0:49:51
123 Stijn Devolder Trek 0:49:58
124 Nick Dougall MTN-Qhubeka 0:50:17
125 Sander Helven Topsport Vlaanderen 0:50:43
126 Dylan Groenewegen Roompot 0:51:39
127 Igor Merino Burgos-BH 0:52:05
128 Evgeni Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo 0:53:49

Stage 4 profile:

Ruta del Sol stage 4 profile


Friday, February 20: Stage 3, Motril - Alto de Hazas Llanas, 157.6 km

Stage 3 profile |

Alberto Contador

Alberto Contador throws high heat on the climb. Bettini photo

The Race: The 2015 stage racing season may well end up being a series of contests between Alberto Contador and Christopher Froome. And today's climb to Alto de Hazas Llanas might have given us some insight to how this competition will go. Contador was able to put 19 seconds between himself and Froome at the end of the day's hilltop finish.

The climb was 17 kms and broken into two parts. The second part averaged a 9.7% gradient with places that exceeded 20%. New Tinkoff-Saxo recruit Ivan Basso paced Contador up the climb until the Spaniard took off alone, with 7.5 kms to go. Further back, Peter Kennaugh paced Froome.

Froome was never able to close the gap to Contador, who finished alone.

By winning this, the race's queen stage, and barring some unusual event (they do happen...) Contador probably has the race won.

Complete Stage Results:

1 Alberto Contador Tinkoff-Saxo 4hr 19min 15sec
2 Christopher Froome Sky @ 19sec
3 Romain Bardet Ag2R @ 1min 39sec
4 Benat Intxausti Movistar @ 1min 58sec
5 Mikel Nieve Sky @ 2min 2sec
6 Wilco Kelderman LottoNL-Jumbo @ 2min 5sec
7 Merhawi Kudus MTN-Qhubeka 0:02:15
8 Peter Kennaugh Sky 0:02:16
9 Sébastien Reichenbach IAM Cycling 0:02:30
10 Sergio Pardilla Bellon Caja Rural 0:02:42
11 Jurgen Van Den Broeck Caja Rural s.t.
12 Javier Moreno Movistar 0:02:54
13 Nicolas Edet Cofidis s.t.
14 Romain Sicard Europcar s.t.
15 David Belda Garcia Burgos-BH 0:02:56
16 Serguei Firsanov RusVelo s.t.
17 Kanstantsin Siutsou Sky 0:02:58
18 Luis Miguel Mate Cofidis 0:03:03
19 Jose Herrada Movistar s.t.
20 Alexander Foliforov RusVelo 0:03:22
21 Vasil Kiryienka Sky 0:03:26
22 Maxime Monfort Caja Rural 0:03:33
23 Sylvain Chavanel IAM Cycling s.t.
24 Bob Jungels Trek 0:03:42
25 Gorka Izagirre Movistar s.t.
26 Yannick Eijssen Wanty-Gobert 0:04:08
27 Bart De Clercq Caja Rural s.t.
28 Jerome Coppel IAM Cycling s.t.
29 Haimar Zubeldia Trek 0:04:10
30 Ivan Basso Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
31 Victor Martin Burgos-BH 0:04:34
32 Nicholas Roche Sky s.t.
33 Steven Kruijswijk LottoNL-Jumbo 0:04:38
34 Alex Norberto Cano Colombia 0:04:39
35 Cyril Gautierl Europcar 0:04:53
36 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Gobert 0:05:10
37 David Arroyo Duran Caja Rural s.t.
38 Edward Fabián Díaz Colombia 0:05:16
39 Jan Bakelants Ag2R 0:05:20
40 Johnny Hoogerland Roompot s.t.
41 Arthur Vichot FDJ 0:05:36
42 Kenny Elissonde FDJ 0:05:39
43 Hugh Carthy Caja Rural s.t.
44 Rodolfo Andres Torres Colombia 0:05:44
45 Marcel Wyss IAM Cycling 0:06:15
46 Pierre Rolland Europcar s.t.
47 Lucas Euser United Healthcare s.t.
48 Huub Duyn Roompot 0:06:26
49 Francis De Greef Wanty-Gobert s.t.
50 Jesus Del Pino Burgos-BH 0:06:49
51 Maxime Mederel Europcar s.t.
52 Angel Madrazo Caja Rural 0:08:17
53 Sylwester Szmyd CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:08:40
54 Fabrice Jeandesboz Europcar 0:09:44
55 Jean-Christophe Péraud Ag2R 0:10:18
56 Maciej Paterski CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
57 Jerome Pineau IAM Cycling s.t.
58 Jesus Hernandez Tinkoff-Saxo 0:12:09
59 Daniel Navarro Garcia Cofidis s.t.
60 Tom Leezer LottoNL-Jumbo 0:12:21
61 Laurens ten Dam LottoNL-Jumbo 0:12:23
62 Enrico Gasparotto Wanty-Gobert s.t.
63 Cedric Pineau FDJ 0:12:40
64 Edward Theuns Topsport Vlaanderen 0:13:09
65 Sergio Paulinho Tinkoff-Saxo 0:13:50
66 Janez Brajkovic United Healthcare s.t.
67 Eros Capecchi Movistar s.t.
68 Carlos Quintero Colombia s.t.
69 Brian Van Goethem Roompot 0:14:15
70 Johan Vansummeren Ag2R 0:14:25
71 Jelle Vanendert Caja Rural s.t.
72 Ibai Salas Burgos-BH s.t.
73 Eduard Prades Caja Rural s.t.
74 Daan Olivier Giant-Alpecin s.t.
75 Jesse Sergent Trek s.t.
76 Caleb Fairly Giant-Alpecin s.t.
77 Jérémy Roy FDJ s.t.
78 Amaury Capiot Topsport Vlaanderen 0:15:40
79 Marco Canola United Healthcare 0:16:06
80 Daniele Ratto United Healthcare s.t.
81 Christopher Jones United Healthcare s.t.
82 Mirko Selvaggi Wanty-Gobert s.t.
83 Artem Ovechkin RusVelo s.t.
84 Giovanni Visconti Movistar s.t.
85 Branislau Samoilau CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:17:12
86 Grega Bole CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
87 Sebastien Minard Ag2R s.t.
88 Marc De Maar Roompot 0:17:16
89 Juan Pablo Valencia Colombia s.t.
90 Moreno Hofland LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
91 Jay Thomson MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
92 Oliver Naesen Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
93 Fabio Silvestre Trek s.t.
94 Sjoerd Van Ginneken Roompot s.t.
95 Tyler Farrar MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
96 Nick Dougall MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
97 Jonathan Clarke United Healthcare s.t.
98 Maarten Tjallingii LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
99 Romain Hardy Cofidis s.t.
100 Stijn Devolder Trek s.t.
101 Matthew Brammeier MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
102 Michael Valgren Andersen Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
103 Adrian Honkisz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
104 Xabier Zandio Echaide Sky s.t.
105 Vincent Jerome Europcar s.t.
106 Miguel Angel Rubiano Colombia s.t.
107 Eliot Lietaer Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
108 Peio Bilbao Caja Rural s.t.
109 Andrei Solomennikov RusVelo s.t.
110 Gert Joeaar Cofidis s.t.
111 Pim Ligthart Caja Rural s.t.
112 Reinier Honig Roompot s.t.
113 Jos Van Emden LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
114 Koen De Kort Giant-Alpecin 0:17:24
115 Francesco Lasca Caja Rural s.t.
116 Johannes Frohlinger Giant-Alpecin 0:17:27
117 Simon Geschke Giant-Alpecin s.t.
118 Juan Jose Lobato Movistar 0:17:28
119 Anthony Roux FDJ 0:17:50
120 Tim Wellens Caja Rural 0:17:58
121 Roman Kustadinchev RusVelo 0:18:12
122 Christophe Riblon Ag2R 0:18:20
123 Alessandro Bazzana United Healthcare s.t.
124 John Degenkolb Giant-Alpecin 0:19:08
125 Pirmin Lang IAM Cycling s.t.
126 Pieter Jacobs Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
127 Fabio Duarte Colombia s.t.
128 Jim Songezo MTN-Qhubeka 0:19:50
129 Igor Merino Burgos-BH 0:20:50
130 Michael Van Staeyen Cofidis s.t.
131 Evgeni Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
132 Matteo Tosatto Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
133 Sander Helven Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
134 Dario Hernandez Burgos-BH s.t.
135 Danilo Napolitano Wanty-Gobert 0:21:57
136 Aleksejs Saramotins IAM Cycling 0:22:38
137 Dylan Groenewegen Roompot 0:22:47

Complete GC after Stage 3: 475.8 km raced at an average speed of 38.427 km/hr

1 CONTADOR, Alberto Tinkoff-Saxo 12hr 22min 55sec
2 FROOME, Christopher Sky @ 27sec
3 INTXAUSTI, Befiat Movistaristar @ 1min 59sec
4 BARDET, Romain Ag2R @02'13"
5 KENNAUGH , Peter Sky @02'28"
6 NIEVE, Mikel Sky @02'30"
7 SIUTSOV , Kanstantsin Sky @03'19"
8 CHAVANEL , Sylvian IAM Cycling @03'41"
9 EDET, Nicolas Cofidis @04'10"
10 IZAGUIRRE , Gorka Movistar @04'15"
11 BASSO, Ivan Tinkoff-Saxo @04'27"
12 PARDILLA BELLON, Sergio Caja Rural @04'28"
13 JUNGELS , Bob Trek @04'28"
14 KIRYIENKA, Vasili Sky @04'33"
15 COPPEL , Jerome IAM Cycling @04'46"
16 FIRSANOV , Sergey RusVelo @04'52"
17 MONFORT, Maxime Lotto-Soudal @04'53"
18 FOLIFOROV , Alexander RusVelo @05'04"
19 BELDA, David Burgos-BH @05'34"
20 HOOGERLAND , Johnny Roompot @06'01"
21 MORENO, Javier Movistar @06'13"
22 EIJSSEN, Yannick Wanty-Gobert @06'24"
23 DIAZ CARDENAS , Edward Fabian Colombia @06'51"
24 GAUTIER , Cyril Europcar @07'06"
25 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN , Merhawi MTN-Qhubeka @07'11"
26 HERRADA, Jose Movistar @07'16"
27 REICHENBACH , Sebastien IAM Cycling @07'21"
28 MATE, Luis Angel Cofidis @07'25"
29 DUYN, Huub Roompot @07'38"
30 VAN DEN BROECK, Jurgen Lotto-Soudal @07'39"
31 KELDERMAN , Wilco LottoNL-Jumbo @07'46"
32 DE GREEF , Francis Wanty-Gobert @07'58"
33 SICARD , Romain Europcar @08'15"
34 ROLLAND, Pierre Europcar @08'43"
35 ZUBELDIA , Haimar Trek @08'49"
36 EUSER, Lucas United Healthcare @08'52"
37 MARTIN HERNANDEZ, Victor Burgos-BH @08'58"
38 MEDEREL , Maxime Europcar @09'20"
39 MADRAZO , Angel Caja Rural @09'34"
40 TORRES, Rodolfo Andres Colombia @10'48"
41 PATERSKI, Maciej CCC-Sprandi-Polkowice @10'57"
42 WYSS , Marcel IAM Cycling @11'09"
43 KRUIJSWIJK , Steven LottoNL-Jumbo @11'18"
44 SZMYD , Sylvester CCC-Sprandi-Polkowice @11'19"
45 DEL PINO, Jesus Burgos-BH @11'23"
46 CANO ARDILA , Alex Colombia @11'24"
47 ROCHE, Nicolas Sky @11'52"
48 MINNAARD , Marinus Corneli Wanty-Gobert @12'02"
49 PINEAU, Jerome IAM Cycling @12'04"
50 LEEZER, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo @13'10"
51 THEUNS , Edward Topsport Vlaanderen @13'27"
52 ELISSONDE , Kenny FDJ @13'51"
53 VICHOT , Arthur FDJ @13'54"
54 JEANDESBOZ , Fabrice Europcar @14'15"
55 DE CLERCQ , Bart Lotto-Soudal @14'18"
56 BAKELANTS , Jan Ag2R @14'22"
57 PINEAU, Cedric FDJ @14'59"
58 PERAUD, Jean-christophe Ag2R @15'24"
59 ARROYO , David Caja Rural @15'42"
60 RATTO, Daniele United Healthcare @16'42"
61 HERNANDEZ, Jesus Tinkoff-Saxo @16'47"
62 SELVAGGI , Mirko Wanty-Gobert @17'27"
63 ROY, Jeremy FDJ @17'39"
64 BOLE, Grega CCC-Sprandi-Polkowice @18'02"
65 HARDY, Romain Cofidis @18'07"
66 BRAJKOVIC , Janez United Healthcare @18'39"
67 QUINTERO , Carlos Julian Colombia @18'49"
68 CARTHY , Hugh Caja Rural @19'00"
69 LIGTHART, Pim Lotto-Soudal @19'22"
70 DEGENKOLB , John Giant-Alpecin @19'28"
71 PRADES, Eduardo Caja Rural @19'48"
72 GASPAROTTO , Enrico Wanty-Gobert @19'54"
73 SALAS, lbai Burgos-BH @19'59"
74 FARRAR, Tyler MTN-Qhubeka @20'24"
75 SERGENT , Jesse Trek @20'28"
76 VISCONTI , Giovanni Movistar @20'30"
77 SILVESTRE , Fabio Trek @20'32"
78 MINARD, Sebastien Ag2R @20'36"
79 SOLOMENNIKOV , Andrei RusVelo @20'52"
80 CANOLA , Marco United Healthcare @21'02"
81 SAMOILAU , Branislau CCC-Sprandi-Polkowice @21'34"
82 CLARKE , Jonathon United Healthcare @22'16"
83 RUBIANO, Miguel Angel Colombia @22'27"
84 NAESEN, Oliver Topsport Vlaanderen @22'29"
85 RYBAKOV , Alexander RusVelo @22'30"
86 GESCHKE , Simon Giant-Alpecin @22'40"
87 ANDERSEN , Michael Valgren Tinkoff-Saxo @22'46"
88 LIETAER, Eliot Topsport Vlaanderen @22'56"
89 HONIG, Reinier Roompot @22'57"
90 JACOBS , Pieter Topsport Vlaanderen @23'11"
91 LOBATO DEL VALLE, Juan Jose Movistar @23'18"
92 CAPECCHI , Eros Movistar @23'46"
93 JONES , Christopher United Healthcare @23'55"
94 BAZZANA, Alessandro United Healthcare @23'55"
95 DE KORT, Koen Giant-Alpecin @24'05"
96 VAN GOETHEM , Brian Roompot @24'06"
97 NAVARRO , Daniel Cofidis @24'16"
98 DE MAAR, Marc Roompot @24'18"
99 HOFLAND, Moreno LottoNL-Jumbo @24'36"
100 VAN STAEYEN , Michael Cofidis @24'36"
101 TJALLINGII , Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo @24'38"
102 JOEAAR , Gert Cofidis @24'41"
103 VALENCIA , Juan Pablo Colombia @25'11"
104 PAULINHO, Sergio Tinkoff-Saxo @25'15"
105 CAPIOT , Amaury Topsport Vlaanderen @25'16"
106 LASCA, Francesco Caja Rural @25'21"
107 FROHLINGER , Johannes Giant-Alpecin @26'21"
108 VAN GINNEKEN , Sjoerd Roompot @26'22"
109 KUSTADINCHEV , Roman RusVelo @26'42"
110 VAN  EMDEN, Jos LottoNL-Jumbo @26'51"
111 BILBAO, Peio Caja Rural @27'48"
112 BRAMMEIER , Matthew MTN-Qhubeka @27'56"
113 OLIVIER , Daan Giant-Alpecin @28'24"
114 FAIRLY, Caleb Giant-Alpecin @28'30"
115 SONGEZO , Jim MTN-Qhubeka @28'42"
116 NAPOLITANO , Danilo Wanty-Gobert @29'16"
117 ZANDIO, Xabier Sky @29'18"
118 WELLENS , Tim Lotto-Soudal @29'41"
119 LANG, Pirmin IAM Cycling @29'51"
120 HONKISZ, Adrian CCC-Sprandi-Polkowice @29'53"
121 VAN SUMMEREN , Johan Ag2R @29'59"
122 TOSATTO, Matteo Tinkoff-Saxo @30'04"
123 THOMSON, Jay Robert MTN-Qhubeka @30'14"
124 TEN DAM, Laurens LottoNL-Jumbo @30'47"
125 VANENDERT , Jelle Lotto-Soudal @31'02"
126 RIBLON, Christophe Ag2R @31'10"
127 MERINO, Igor Burgos-BH @31'11"
128 DUARTE, Fabio Colombia @31'22"
129 DEVOLDER, Stijn Trek @31'46"
130 GROENEWEGEN , Dylan Roompot @31'50"
131 JEROME, Vincent Europcar @32'22"
132 DOUGALL, Nick MTN-Qhubeka @32'23"
133 HELVEN, Sander Topsport Vlaanderen @33'59"
134 PETROV, Eugeni Tinkoff-Saxo @34'00"
135 HERNANDEZ , Dario Burgos-BH @34'04"
136 ROUX, Anthony FDJ @34'16"
137 SARAMOTINS, Aleksejs IAM Cycling @39'48"

Stage 3 profile:

Stage 3 profile


Thursday, February 19: Stage 2, Utera - Lucena, 191.7 km

Juan Jose Lobato wins stage 2

Juan José Lobato phones in the news of his stage win.

The Race: The day's action came close to the end, where a hill a few kilometers from the finish prompted several riders to attack. Several riders gave it a shot, even Alberto Contador.

Their efforts didn't yield a break, but they did separate about seventy riders from the rest of the peloton.

The man with the perfect sense of timing was Movistar rider Juan José Lobato. A third of a kilometer from the end, he took off, surprising the rest of the peloton, and won the stage. This, after he had been part of a big crash near the end of stage one. For Lobato, the win is especially sweet, since he is an Andalusian, winning on home territory.

There was sad news about Ag2R rider Blel Kadri, who was caught in that big stage 1 crash. It turns out he broke four ribs and has a hemothorax (blood in the pleural cavity). He has to stay in the hospital for a week and won't be racing for a while. Get well soon Blel.

Alberto Contador remains the GC leader.

Complete Results:

1 Juan José Lobato Movistar 4hr 51min 57sec
2 John Degenkolb Giant-Alpecin s.t.
3 Grega Bole CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
4 Arthur Vichot FDJ s.t.
5 Eduard Prades Reverte Caja Rural s.t.
6 Daniele Ratto United Healthcare s.t.
7 Peio Bilbao Caja Rural s.t.
8 Edward Theuns Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
9 Huub Duyn Roompot s.t.
10 Oliver Naesen Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
11 Jerome Pineau IAM Cycling s.t.
12 Christopher Froome Sky s.t.
13 Cyril Gautierl Europcar s.t.
14 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Soudal s.t.
15 Jan Bakelants Ag2R s.t.
16 Serguei Firsanov RusVelo s.t.
17 Miguel Angel Rubiano Colombia s.t.
18 Luis Miguel Mate Cofidis s.t.
19 Sylvain Chavanel IAM Cycling s.t.
20 Nicolas Edet Cofidis s.t.
21 Johnny Hoogerland Roompot s.t.
22 Pieter Jacobs Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
23 Alberto Contador  Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
24 Yannick Eijssen Wanty-Gobert s.t.
25 Merhawi Kudus MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
26 Peter Kennaugh Sky s.t.
27 Mikel Nieve Ituralde Sky s.t.
28 Kanstantsin Siutsou Sky s.t.
29 Benat Intxausti Movistar s.t.
30 Francis De Greef Wanty-Gobert s.t.
31 Romain Bardet Ag2R s.t.
32 Gorka Izagirre Movistar s.t.
33 Maxime Mederel Europcar s.t.
34 Tom Leezer LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
35 Rodolfo Andres Torres Colombia s.t.
36 Wilco Kelderman LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
37 Ivan Basso Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
38 Javier Moreno Movistar s.t.
39 David Belda Garcia Burgos-BH s.t.
40 Edward Fabián Díaz Colombia s.t.
41 Sergio Pardilla Caja Rural s.t.
42 Angel Madrazo Caja Rural s.t.
43 Jurgen Van Den Broeck Lotto-Soudal s.t.
44 Jerome Coppel IAM Cycling s.t.
45 Bauke Mollema Trek s.t.
46 David Arroyo Caja Rural s.t.
47 Marc De Maar Roompot s.t.
48 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Gobert s.t.
49 Sébastien Reichenbach IAM Cycling s.t.
50 Lucas Euser United Healthcare s.t.
51 Sylwester Szmyd CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
52 Victor Martin Burgos-BH s.t.
53 Reinier Honig Roompot s.t.
54 Romain Sicard Europcar s.t.
55 Alexander Foliforov RusVelo s.t.
56 Janez Brajkovic United Healthcare s.t.
57 Marcel Wyss IAM Cycling s.t.
58 Fabrice Jeandesboz Europcar s.t.
59 Jonathan Clarke United Healthcare s.t.
60 Pierre Rolland Europcar s.t.
61 Maciej Paterski CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
62 Steven Kruijswijk LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
63 Jesus Hernandez Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
64 Vasil Kiryienka Sky s.t.
65 Jean-Christophe Péraud Ag2R s.t.
66 Carlos Quintero Colombia s.t.
67 Romain Hardy Cofidis s.t.
68 Jesus Del Pino Burgos-BH s.t.
69 Giovanni Visconti Movistar @ 22sec
70 Marco Canola United Healthcare @ 24sec
71 Simon Geschke Giant-Alpecin s.t.
72 Jose Herrada Movistar @ 26sec
73 Mirko Selvaggi Wanty-Gobert @ 43sec
74 Bob Jungels Trek @ 46sec
75 Moreno Hofland LottoNL-Jumbo @ 1min 0sec
76 Koen De Kort Giant-Alpecin @ 1min 28sec
77 Jesse Sergent Trek s.t.
78 Pim Ligthart Lotto-Soudal s.t.
79 Cedric Pineau FDJ s.t.
80 Alex Norberto Cano Colombia s.t.
81 Amaury Capiot Topsport Vlaanderen @ 2min 14sec
82 Francesco Lasca Caja Rural s.t.
83 Nicholas Roche Sky @ 2min 36sec
84 Juan Pablo Valencia Colombia s.t.
85 Ibai Salas Burgos-BH s.t.
86 Fabio Silvestre Trek s.t.
87 Michael Van Staeyen Cofidis s.t.
88 Tyler Farrar MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
89 Danilo Napolitano Wanty-Gobert @ 2min 38sec
90 Haimar Zubeldia Trek s.t.
91 Maarten Tjallingii LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
92 Jos Van Emden LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
93 Brian Van Goethem Roompot s.t.
94 Dylan Groenewegen Roompot s.t.
95 Bart De Clercq Lotto-Soudal @ 2min 46sec
96 Jérémy Roy FDJ s.t.
97 Alessandro Bazzana United Healthcare @ 2min 47sec
98 Sebastien Minard Ag2R s.t.
99 Jim Songezo MTN-Qhubeka @ 2min 49sec
100 Branislau Samoilau CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
101 Enrico Gasparotto Wanty-Gobert s.t.
102 Artem Ovechkin RusVelo s.t.
103 Andrei Solomennikov RusVelo s.t.
104 Kenny Elissonde FDJ @ 2min 58sec
105 Eliot Lietaer Topsport Vlaanderen @ 3min 3sec
106 Matthew Brammeier MTN-Qhubeka @ 3min 25sec
107 Gert Joeaar Cofidis s.t.
108 Matteo Tosatto Tinkoff-Saxo @ 5min 10sec
109 Michael Valgren Andersen Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
110 Tim Wellens Lotto-Soudal s.t.
111 Igor Merino Burgos-BH @ 6min 4sec
112 Christopher Jones United Healthcare s.t.
113 Stijn Devolder Trek @ 7min 41sec
114 Johan Vansummeren Ag2R s.t.
115 Jelle Vanendert Lotto-Soudal s.t.
116 Sander Helven Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
117 Jay Thomson MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
118 Daniel Navarro Cofidis s.t.
119 Caleb Fairly Giant-Alpecin s.t.
120 Christophe Riblon Ag2R s.t.
121 Fabio Duarte Colombia s.t.
122 Xabier Zandio Sky s.t.
123 Eros Capecchi Movistar s.t.
124 Murilo Antonio Fischer FDJ s.t.
125 Sergio Paulinho Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
126 Hugh Carthy Caja Rural s.t.
127 Roman Kustadinchev RusVelo s.t.
128 Jimmy Gautier Europcar s.t.
129 Johannes Frohlinger Giant-Alpecin s.t.
130 Vincent Jerome Europcar s.t.
131 Daan Olivier Giant-Alpecin s.t.
132 Dario Hernandez Burgos-BH s.t.
133 Pirmin Lang IAM Cycling s.t.
134 Laurens ten Dam LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
135 Adrian Honkisz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
136 Anthony Roux FDJ s.t.
137 Sjoerd Van Ginneken Roompot @ 8min 2sec
138 Aleksandr Komin RusVelo s.t.
139 Sebastian Mascaro Burgos-BH s.t.
140 Aleksejs Saramotins IAM Cycling s.t.
141 Nick Dougall MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
142 Evgeni Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo @ 8min 25sec

Complete GC after Stage 2:

1 Alberto Contador Tinkoff-Saxo 8hr 3min 40sec
2 Benat Intxausti Movistar @ 1sec
3 Christopher Froome Sky @ 8sec
4 Sylvain Chavanel IAM Cycling s.t.
5 Peter Kennaugh Sky @ 12sec
6 Ivan Basso Tinkoff-Saxo @ 17sec
7 Edward Theuns Topsport Vlaanderen @ 18sec
8 John Degenkolb Giant-Alpecin @ 20sec
9 Kanstantsin Siutsou Sky @ 21sec
10 Mikel Nieve Sky @ 28sec
11 Gorka Izagirre Movistar @ 33sec
12 Romain Bardet Ag2R @ 34sec
13 Daniele Ratto United Healthcare @ 36sec
14 Jerome Coppel IAM Cycling @ 38sec
15 Maciej Paterski CCC Sprandi Polkowice @ 39sec
16 Johnny Hoogerland Roompot @ 41sec
17 Bob Jungels Trek @ 46sec
18 Tom Leezer LottoNL-Jumbo @ 49sec
19 Grega Bole CCC Sprandi Polkowice @ 50sec
20 Romain Hardy Cofidis @ 51sec
21 Bauke Mollema Trek @ 1min 5sec
22 Vasil Kiryienka Sky @ 1min 7sec
23 Huub Duyn Roompot @ 1min 12sec
24 Nicolas Edet Cofidis @ 1min 16sec
25 Angel Madrazo Caja Rural @ 1min 17sec
26 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Soudal @ 1min 20sec
27 Mirko Selvaggi Wanty-Gobert @ 1min 21sec
28 Francis De Greef Wanty-Gobert @ 1min 32sec
29 Edward Fabián Díaz Colombia @ 1min 35sec
30 Alexander Foliforov RusVelo @ 1min 42sec
31 Sergio Pardilla Bellon Caja Rural @ 1min 46sec
32 Jerome Pineau IAM Cycling s.t.
33 Serguei Firsanov RusVelo 0:01:56
34 Pim Ligthart Lotto-Soudal 0:02:06
35 Cyril Gautierl Europcar 0:02:13
36 Yannick Eijssen Wanty-Gobert 0:02:16
37 Cedric Pineau FDJ 0:02:19
38 Pierre Rolland Europcar 0:02:28
39 Maxime Mederel Europcar 0:02:31
40 Lucas Euser United Healthcare 0:02:37
41 David Belda Garcia Burgos-BH 0:02:38
42 Sylwester Szmyd CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:02:39
43 Tyler Farrar MTN-Qhubeka 0:03:08
44 Jérémy Roy FDJ 0:03:14
45 Fabio Silvestre Trek 0:03:16
46 Javier Moreno Movistar 0:03:19
47 Sebastien Minard Ag2R 0:03:24
48 Andrei Solomennikov RusVelo 0:03:36
49 Michael Van Staeyen Cofidis 0:03:46
50 Pieter Jacobs Topsport Vlaanderen 0:04:03
51 Jose Herrada Movistar 0:04:13
52 Luis Miguel Mate Cofidis 0:04:22
53 Branislau Samoilau CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
54 Giovanni Visconti Movistar 0:04:24
55 Victor Martin Burgos-BH s.t.
56 Fabrice Jeandesboz Europcar 0:04:31
57 Jesus Del Pino Burgos-BH 0:04:34
58 Jesus Hernandez Tinkoff-Saxo 0:04:38
59 Haimar Zubeldia Trek 0:04:39
60 Janez Brajkovic United Healthcare 0:04:49
61 Sébastien Reichenbach IAM Cycling 0:04:51
62 Marcel Wyss IAM Cycling 0:04:54
63 Marco Canola United Healthcare 0:04:56
64 Merhawi Kudus MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
65 Jurgen Van Den Broeck Lotto-Soudal 0:04:57
66 Carlos Quintero Colombia 0:04:59
67 Jonathan Clarke United Healthcare 0:05:00
68 Rodolfo Andres Torres Colombia 0:05:04
69 Jean-Christophe Péraud Ag2R 0:05:06
70 Miguel Angel Rubiano Colombia 0:05:11
71 Simon Geschke Giant-Alpecin 0:05:13
72 Oliver Naesen Topsport Vlaanderen s.t
73 Romain Sicard Europcar 0:05:21
74 Eduard Prades Caja Rural 0:05:23
75 Michael Valgren Andersen Tinkoff-Saxo 0:05:30
76 Ibai Salas Burgos-BH 0:05:34
77 Alessandro Bazzana United Healthcare 0:05:35
78 Eliot Lietaer Topsport Vlaanderen 0:05:40
79 Wilco Kelderman LottoNL-Jumbo 0:05:41
80 Reinier Honig Roompot s.t.
81 Juan Jose Lobato Movistar 0:05:50
82 Jesse Sergent Trek 0:06:03
83 Artem Ovechkin RusVelo 0:06:24
84 Steven Kruijswijk LottoNL-Jumbo 0:06:40
85 Koen De Kort Giant-Alpecin 0:06:41
86 Alex Norberto Cano Colombia 0:06:45
87 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Gobert 0:06:52
88 Marc De Maar Roompot 0:07:02
89 Nicholas Roche Sky 0:07:18
90 Danilo Napolitano Wanty-Gobert 0:07:19
91 Moreno Hofland LottoNL-Jumbo 0:07:20
92 Maarten Tjallingii LottoNL-Jumbo 0:07:22
93 Gert Joeaar Cofidis 0:07:25
94 Enrico Gasparotto Wanty-Gobert 0:07:31
95 Christopher Jones United Healthcare 0:07:49
96 Juan Pablo Valencia Colombia 0:07:55
97 Francesco Lasca Caja Rural 0:07:57
98 Kenny Elissonde FDJ 0:08:12
99 Arthur Vichot FDJ 0:08:18
100 Roman Kustadinchev RusVelo 0:08:30
101 Jim Songezo MTN-Qhubeka 0:08:52
102 Johannes Frohlinger Giant-Alpecin 0:08:54
103 Jan Bakelants Ag2R 0:09:02
104 Dylan Groenewegen Roompot 0:09:03
105 Sjoerd Van Ginneken Roompot 0:09:06
106 Matteo Tosatto Tinkoff-Saxo 0:09:14
107 Jos Van Emden LottoNL-Jumbo 0:09:35
108 Amaury Capiot Topsport Vlaanderen 0:09:36
109 Brian Van Goethem Roompot 0:09:51
110 Eros Capecchi Movistar 0:09:56
111 Bart De Clercq Lotto-Soudal 0:10:10
112 Igor Merino Burgos-BH 0:10:21
113 Peio Bilbao Caja Rural 0:10:32
114 David Arroyo Caja Rural s.t.
115 Matthew Brammeier MTN-Qhubeka 0:10:40
116 Pirmin Lang IAM Cycling 0:10:43
117 Sergio Paulinho Tinkoff-Saxo 0:11:25
118 Jimmy Gautier Europcar 0:11:31
119 Tim Wellens Lotto-Soudal 0:11:43
120 Aleksandr Komin RusVelo 0:11:56
121 Xabier Zandio Sky 0:12:02
122 Daniel Navarro Cofidis 0:12:07
123 Fabio Duarte Colombia 0:12:14
124 Adrian Honkisz CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:12:37
125 Christophe Riblon Ag2R 0:12:50
126 Sebastian Mascaro Burgos-BH 0:12:53
127 Jay Thomson MTN-Qhubeka 0:12:58
128 Sander Helven Topsport Vlaanderen 0:13:09
129 Evgeni Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo 0:13:10
130 Dario Hernandez Burgos-BH 0:13:14
131 Hugh Carthy Caja Rural 0:13:21
132 Daan Olivier Giant-Alpecin 0:13:59
133 Caleb Fairly Giant-Alpecin 0:14:05
134 Stijn Devolder Trek 0:14:30
135 Vincent Jerome Europcar 0:15:06
136 Nick Dougall MTN-Qhubeka 0:15:07
137 Johan Vansummeren Ag2R 0:15:34
138 Anthony Roux FDJ 0:16:26
139 Jelle Vanendert Lotto-Soudal 0:16:37
140 Murilo Antonio Fischer FDJ 0:16:53
141 Aleksejs Saramotins IAM Cycling 0:17:10
142 Laurens Ten Dam LottoNL-Jumbo 0:18:24

Wednesday, February 18: Stage 1B, Coria del Rio 8.2 km individual time trial

The Race: Well, that didn't take long. As the French sports paper l'Equipe put it, "Alberto Contador, déjà leader Tour d'Andalouosie (Alberto Contador, already leader of the Tour of Andalucia)"

Contador didn't have to win the time trial to take over the race leadership, fourth place, six seconds slower than stage winner Javier Moreno was good enough. Though the standings show Contador with the same time as second-place Bob Jungels, that is a result of rounding. Contador in fact is a few tenths of a second ahead of the Trek rider.

Interestingly, the other rider thought to be a major contender to win this race is Christopher Froome. He ended up in fourth place in the GC, only eight seconds behind in the General Classification. This could be a very interesting race.

Complete Results: 8.2 km raced at an average speed of 49.949 km/hr

1 Javier Moreno Movistar 9min 51sec
2 Wilco Kelderman LottoNL-Jumbo @ 2sec
3 Jerome Coppel IAM Cycling @ 4sec
4 Alberto Contador Tinkoff-Saxo @ 6sec
5 Bob Jungels Trek s.t.
6 Benat Intxausti Movistar @ 7sec
7 Gorka Izagirre Movistar @ 11sec
8 Jerome Pineau IAM Cycling s.t.
9 Vasil Kiryienka Sky @ 13sec
10 Christopher Froome Sky @ 14sec
11 Sylvain Chavanel IAM Cycling s.t.
12 Tim Wellens Lotto-Soudal @ 15sec
13 Jurgen Van Den Broeck Lotto-Soudal @ 17sec
14 Jesse Sergent Trek @ 18sec
15 Peter Kennaugh Sky s.t.
16 Jimmy Gautier Europcar @ 22sec
17 Steven Kruijswijk LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
18 Ivan Basso Tinkoff-Saxo @ 23sec
19 Juan Jose Lobato Movistar @ 24sec
20 Marco Canola United Healthcare s.t.
21 Edward Theuns Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
22 Sergio Paulinho Tinkoff-Saxo @ 25sec
23 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Soudal @ 26sec
24 John Degenkolb Giant-Alpecin s.t.
25 Haimar Zubeldia Trek s.t.
26 Michael Valgren Andersen Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
27 Maarten Tjallingii LottoNL-Jumbo @ 27sec
28 Kanstantsin Siutsou Sky s.t.
29 Jose Herrada Movistar @ 28sec
30 Aleksejs Saramotins IAM Cycling s.t.
31 Pirmin Lang IAM Cycling s.t.
32 Stephen Cummings MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
33 Stijn Devolder Trek @ 29sec
34 Bauke Mollema Trek @ 31sec
35 Gert Joeaar Cofidis @ 32sec
36 Simon Geschke Giant-Alpecin s.t.
37 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant-Alpecin @ 33sec
38 Oliver Naesen Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
39 Jérémy Roy FDJ @ 34sec
40 Sébastien Reichenbach IAM Cycling s.t.
41 Mikel Nieve Ituralde Sky s.t.
42 Jos Van Emden LottoNL-Jumbo @ 35sec
43 Sebastien Minard Ag2R @ 36sec
44 Enrico Gasparotto Wanty-Gobert s.t.
45 Nicholas Roche Sky s.t.
46 Arthur Vichot FDJ @ 37sec
47 Marcel Wyss IAM Cycling s.t.
48 Jay Thomson MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
49 Cyril Gautierl Europcar @ 38sec
50 Francis De Greef Wanty-Gobert s.t.
51 Tyler Farrar MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
52 Huub Duyn Roompot s.t.
53 Daan Olivier Giant-Alpecin @ 39sec
54 Merhawi Kudus MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
55 Branislau Samoilau CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
56 Marc De Maar Roompot @ 40sec
57 Romain Bardet Ag2R s.t.
58 Eros Capecchi Movistar s.t.
59 Moreno Hofland LottoNL-Jumbo @ 41sec
60 Yannick Eijssen Wanty-Gobert s.t.
61 Romain Sicard Europcar s.t.
62 Janez Brajkovic United Healthcare s.t.
63 Christopher Jones United Healthcare s.t.
64 Jean-Christophe Péraud Ag2R s.t.
65 Carlos Quintero Colombia @ 42sec
66 Nicolas Edet Cofidis s.t.
67 Daniele Ratto United Healthcare s.t.
68 Giovanni Visconti Movistar @ 43sec
69 Nick Dougall MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
70 Alexander Foliforov RusVelo s.t.
71 Angel Madrazo Caja Rural s.t.
72 Cedric Pineau FDJ @ 44sec
73 Christophe Riblon Ag2R s.t.
74 Mirko Selvaggi Wanty-Gobert s.t.
75 Pieter Jacobs Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
76 Caleb Fairly Giant-Alpecin @ 45sec
77 Matteo Tosatto Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
78 Maciej Paterski CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
79 Fabio Silvestre Trek @ 46sec
80 Dylan Groenewegen Roompot s.t.
81 Jan Bakelants Ag2R s.t.
82 Pim Ligthart Lotto-Soudal s.t.
83 Johnny Hoogerland Roompot @ 47sec
84 Rodolfo Andres Torres Colombia s.t.
85 Roman Kustadinchev RusVelo s.t.
86 Sergio Pardilla Bellon Caja Rural @ 52sec
87 Jonathan Clarke United Healthcare s.t.
88 Andrei Solomennikov RusVelo @ 53sec
89 Matthew Brammeier MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
90 Xabier Zandio Echaide Sky s.t.
91 Pierre Rolland Europcar s.t.
92 Luis Miguel Mate Cofidis @ 54sec
93 Miguel Angel Rubiano Colombia s.t.
94 Brian Van Goethem Roompot @ 55sec
95 Tom Leezer LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
96 Koen De Kort Giant-Alpecin @ 56sec
97 Grega Bole CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
98 Maxime Mederel Europcar s.t.
99 Romain Hardy Cofidis @ 57sec
100 Kenny Elissonde FDJ s.t.
101 Daniel Navarro Garcia Cofidis @ 58sec
102 Igor Merino Burgos-BH s.t.
103 Alex Norberto Cano Colombia @ 1min 0sec
104 Eduard Prades Reverte Caja Rural s.t.
105 Murilo Antonio Fischer FDJ s.t.
106 Artem Ovechkin RusVelo @ 1min 1sec
107 Edward Fabián Díaz Colombia s.t.
108 Amaury Capiot Topsport Vlaanderen 0:01:02
109 Serguei Firsanov RusVelo s.t.
110 Eliot Lietaer Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
111 Lucas Euser United Healthcare s.t.
112 Juan Pablo Valencia Colombia s.t.
113 Fabrice Jeandesboz Europcar 0:01:03
114 David Belda Garcia Burgos-BH s.t.
115 Jelle Vanendert Lotto-Soudal s.t.
116 Bart De Clercq Lotto-Soudal 0:01:04
117 Anthony Roux FDJ s.t.
118 Sylwester Szmyd CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
119 Vincent Jerome Europcar 0:01:05
120 Fabio Duarte Colombia s.t.
121 Victor Martin Burgos-BH s.t.
122 Jesus Del Pino Burgos-BH 0:01:06
123 Peio Bilbao Caja Rural 0:01:08
124 David Arroyo Duran Caja Rural s.t.
125 Jan Ghyselinck Wanty-Gobert s.t.
126 Sjoerd Van Ginneken Roompot 0:01:10
127 Johannes Frohlinger Giant-Alpecin s.t.
128 Sander Helven Topsport Vlaanderen 0:01:11
129 Alessandro Bazzana United Healthcare 0:01:13
130 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Gobert s.t.
131 Laurens ten Dam LottoNL-Jumbo 0:01:15
132 Michael Van Staeyen Cofidis 0:01:16
133 Dario Hernandez Burgos-BH s.t.
134 Evgeni Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo 0:01:17
135 Hugh Carthy Caja Rural s.t.
136 Jesus Hernandez Tinkoff-Saxo 0:01:19
137 Aleksandr Komin RusVelo 0:01:20
138 Francesco Lasca Caja Rural s.t.
139 Danilo Napolitano Wanty-Gobert 0:01:22
140 Jim Songezo MTN-Qhubeka 0:01:23
141 Ibai Salas Burgos-BH s.t.
142 Reinier Honig Roompot 0:01:24
143 Adrian Honkisz CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:01:28
144 Sebastian Mascaro Burgos-BH 0:01:32
145 Stefan Schumacher CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:01:41
146 Johan Vansummeren Ag2R 0:02:14

Complete GC after Stage 1B: 126.5 km raced at an average speed of 39.590 km/hr

1 Alberto Contador Velasco Tinkoff-Saxo 3hr 11min 43sec
2 Bob Jungels Trek s.t.
3 Benat Intxausti Movistar @ 1sec
4 Christopher Froome Sky @ 8sec
5 Sylvain Chavanel IAM Cycling s.t.
6 Peter Kennaugh Sky @ 12sec
7 Ivan Basso Tinkoff-Saxo @ 17sec
8 Edward Theuns Topsport Vlaanderen @ 18sec
9 John Degenkolb Giant-Alpecin s.t.
10 Michael Valgren Andersen Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
11 Kanstantsin Siutsou Sky @ 21sec
12 Stephen Cummings MTN-Qhubeka @ 22sec
13 Jérémy Roy FDJ @ 28sec
14 Mikel Nieve Sky s.t.
15 Tyler Farrar MTN-Qhubeka @ 32sec
16 Gorka Izagirre Movistar @ 33sec
17 Romain Bardet Ag2R @ 34sec
18 Daniele Ratto United Healthcare @ 36sec
19 Sebastien Minard Ag2R @ 37sec
20 Jerome Coppel IAM Cycling @ 38sec
21 Mirko Selvaggi Wanty-Gobert s.t.
22 Pim Ligthart Lotto-Soudal s.t.
23 Maciej Paterski CCC Sprandi Polkowice @ 39sec
24 Fabio Silvestre Trek @ 40sec
25 Johnny Hoogerland Roompot @ 41sec
26 Andrei Solomennikov RusVelo @ 47sec
27 Roman Kustadinchev RusVelo @ 49sec
28 Tom Leezer LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
29 Grega Bole CCC Sprandi Polkowice @ 50sec
30 Romain Hardy Cofidis @ 51sec
31 Sjoerd Van Ginneken Roompot @ 1min 4sec
32 Bauke Mollema Trek @ 1min 5sec
33 Vasil Kiryienka Sky 0:01:07
34 Michael Van Staeyen Cofidis 0:01:10
35 Huub Duyn Roompot 0:01:12
36 Johannes Frohlinger Giant-Alpecin 0:01:13
37 Nicolas Edet Cofidis 0:01:16
38 Angel Madrazo Caja Rural 0:01:17
39 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Soudal 0:01:20
40 Francis De Greef Wanty-Gobert 0:01:32
41 Branislau Samoilau CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:01:33
42 Edward Fabián Díaz Colombia 0:01:35
43 Alexander Foliforov RusVelo 0:01:42
44 Christopher Jones United Healthcare 0:01:45
45 Sergio Pardilla Bellon Caja Rural 0:01:46
46 Jerome Pineau IAM Cycling s.t.
47 Serguei Firsanov RusVelo 0:01:56
48 Haimar Zubeldia Trek 0:02:01
49 Cyril Gautierl Europcar 0:02:13
50 Eros Capecchi Movistar 0:02:15
51 Yannick Eijssen Wanty-Gobert 0:02:16
52 Cedric Pineau FDJ 0:02:19
53 Pierre Rolland Europcar 0:02:28
54 Maxime Mederel Europcar 0:02:31
55 Eliot Lietaer Topsport Vlaanderen 0:02:37
56 Lucas Euser United Healthcare s.t.
57 David Belda Burgos-BH 0:02:38
58 Sylwester Szmyd CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:02:39
59 Alessandro Bazzana United Healthcare 0:02:48
60 Ibai Salas Burgos-BH 0:02:58
61 Pirmin Lang IAM Cycling 0:03:02
62 Javier Moreno Movistar 0:03:19
63 Artem Ovechkin RusVelo 0:03:35
64 Sergio Paulinho Tinkoff-Saxo 0:03:44
65 Jose Herrada Movistar 0:03:47
66 Jimmy Gautier Europcar 0:03:50
67 Aleksandr Komin RusVelo 0:03:54
68 Gert Joeaar Cofidis 0:04:00
69 Giovanni Visconti Movistar 0:04:02
70 Pieter Jacobs Topsport Vlaanderen 0:04:03
71 Matteo Tosatto Tinkoff-Saxo 0:04:04
72 Igor Merino Burgos-BH 0:04:17
73 Xabier Zandio Sky 0:04:21
74 Luis Miguel Mate Cofidis 0:04:22
75 Victor Martin Burgos-BH 0:04:24
76 Daniel Navarro Cofidis 0:04:26
77 Fabrice Jeandesboz Europcar 0:04:31
78 Marco Canola United Healthcare 0:04:32
79 Fabio Duarte Colombia 0:04:33
80 Jesus Del Pino Burgos-BH 0:04:34
81 Jesse Sergent Trek 0:04:35
82 Jesus Hernandez Tinkoff-Saxo 0:04:38
83 Danilo Napolitano Wanty-Gobert 0:04:41
84 Enrico Gasparotto Wanty-Gobert 0:04:42
85 Nicholas Roche Sky s.t.
86 Maarten Tjallingii LottoNL-Jumbo 0:04:44
87 Evgeni Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo 0:04:45
88 Janez Brajkovic United Healthcare 0:04:49
89 Simon Geschke Giant-Alpecin s.t.
90 Sébastien Reichenbach IAM Cycling 0:04:51
91 Sebastian Mascaro Burgos-BH s.t.
92 Marcel Wyss IAM Cycling 0:04:54
93 Adrian Honkisz CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:04:56
94 Merhawi Kudus MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
95 Jurgen Van Den Broeck Lotto-Soudal 0:04:57
96 Carlos Quintero Colombia 0:04:59
97 Jonathan Clarke United Healthcare 0:05:00
98 Rodolfo Andres Torres Colombia 0:05:04
99 Jean-Christophe Péraud Ag2R 0:05:06
100 Christophe Riblon Ag2R 0:05:09
101 Miguel Angel Rubiano Colombia 0:05:11
102 Koen De Kort Giant-Alpecin 0:05:13
103 Oliver Naesen Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
104 Kenny Elissonde FDJ 0:05:14
105 Alex Norberto Cano Colombia 0:05:17
106 Jay Thomson MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
107 Juan Pablo Valencia Colombia 0:05:19
108 Romain Sicard Europcar 0:05:21
109 Eduard Prades Caja Rural 0:05:23
110 Sander Helven Topsport Vlaanderen 0:05:28
111 Dario Hernandez Burgos-BH 0:05:33
112 Hugh Carthy Caja Rural 0:05:40
113 Wilco Kelderman LottoNL-Jumbo 0:05:41
114 Reinier Honig Roompot s.t.
115 Francesco Lasca Caja Rural 0:05:43
116 Juan Jose Lobato Movistar 0:05:50
117 Jim Songezo MTN-Qhubeka 0:06:03
118 Daan Olivier Giant-Alpecin 0:06:18
119 Moreno Hofland LottoNL-Jumbo 0:06:20
120 Caleb Fairly Giant-Alpecin 0:06:24
121 Dylan Groenewegen Roompot 0:06:25
122 Tim Wellens Lotto-Soudal 0:06:33
123 Steven Kruijswijk LottoNL-Jumbo 0:06:40
124 Stijn Devolder Trek 0:06:49
125 Marco Minnaard Wanty-Gobert 0:06:52
126 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant-Alpecin 0:06:55
127 Jos Van Emden LottoNL-Jumbo 0:06:57
128 Marc De Maar Roompot 0:07:02
129 Nick Dougall MTN-Qhubeka 0:07:05
130 Brian Van Goethem Roompot 0:07:13
131 Matthew Brammeier MTN-Qhubeka 0:07:15
132 Amaury Capiot Topsport Vlaanderen 0:07:22
133 Bart De Clercq Lotto-Soudal 0:07:24
134 Vincent Jerome Europcar 0:07:25
135 Johan Vansummeren Ag2R 0:07:53
136 Arthur Vichot FDJ 0:08:18
137 Anthony Roux FDJ 0:08:45
138 Jelle Vanendert Lotto-Soudal 0:08:56
139 Jan Bakelants Ag2R 0:09:02
140 Stefan Schumacher CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:09:04
141 Aleksejs Saramotins IAM Cycling 0:09:08
142 Murilo Antonio Fischer FDJ 0:09:12
143 Jan Ghyselinck Wanty-Gobert 0:09:48
144 Peio Bilbao Caja Rural 0:10:32
145 David Arroyo Duran Caja Rural s.t.
146 Laurens ten Dam LottoNL-Jumbo 0:10:43

Wednesday, February 18: Stage1A, La Rabida - Hinojos, 118.3 km

The Race: The first day of the Ruta del Sol had two half-stages. First came a 118 km road stage to be followed by a short individual time trial in the afternoon.

Crashes very late in the road stage created a small leading group from which Pim Ligthart launched a flyer. Lightart's instincts were dead on as he soloed across the finish line two seconds ahead of his chasers.

Ligthart won the stage and goes to the time trial as the overall race leader.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 39.057 km/hr

1 LIGTHART, Pim Lotto-Soudal 3hr 1min 4sec
2 SILVESTRE, Fabio Trek @ 2sec
3 BOLE, Grega CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
4 VAN STAEYEN, Michael Cofidis s.t.
5 FARRAR, Tyler MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
6 SELVAGGI, Mirko Wanty-Gobert s.t.
7 THEUNS, Edward Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
8 PATERSKI, Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
9 RATTO, Daniele United Healthcare s.t.
10 VAN GINNEKEN, Sjoerd Roompot s.t.
11 DEGENKOLB, John Giant-Alpecin s.t.
12 KENNAUGH, Peter Sky s.t.
13 CHAVANEL, Sylvian IAM Cycling s.t.
14 FRoompotME, Christopher Sky s.t.
15 LEEZER, Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
16 JUNGELS, Bob Trek s.t.
17 HOOGERLAND, Johnny Roompot s.t.
18 SOLOMENNIKOV, Andrei RusVelo s.t.
19 CONTADOR VELASCO, Alberto Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
20 INTXAUSTI, Beñat Movistar s.t.
21 NIEVE, Mikel Sky s.t.
22 BARDET, Romain Ag2R s.t.
23 HARDY, Romain Cofidis s.t.
24 SIUTSOV, Kanstantsin Sky s.t.
25 BASSO, Ivan Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
26 CUMMINGS, Stephen MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
27 ANDERSEN, Michael Valgren Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
28 KUSTADINCHEV, Roman RusVelo @ 9sec
29 MINARD, Sébastien Ag2R s.t.
30 FRÖHLINGER, Johannes Giant-Alpecin @ 11sec
31 IZAGUIRRE, Gorka Movistar @ 30sec
32 COPPEL, Jerome IAM Cycling @ 42sec
33 DUYN, Huub Roompot s.t.
34 MOLLEMA, Bauke Trek s.t.
35 MADRAZO, Ángel Caja Rural s.t.
36 EDET, NiColombiaas Cofidis s.t.
37 DIAZ CARDENAS, Edward Fabian Colombia s.t.
38 FIRSANOV, Sergey RusVelo @ 1min 2sec
39 PARDILLA BELLÓN, Sergio Caja Rural s.t.
40 DE GREEF, Francis Wanty-Gobert s.t.
41 SAMOILAU, Branislau CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
42 MONFORT, Maxime Lotto-Soudal s.t.
43 KIRYIENKA, Vasili Sky s.t.
44 FOLIFOROV, Alexander RusVelo a 01'07"
45 JONES, Christopher United Healthcare a 01'12"
46 SALAS, Ibai Burgos-BH a 01'43"
47 ROLLAND, Pierre Europcar s.t.
48 EUSER, Lucas United Healthcare s.t.
49 GAUTIER, Cyril Europcar s.t.
50 ZUBELDIA, Haimar Trek s.t.
51 LIETAER, Eliot     Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
52 MEDEREL, Maxime Europcar s.t.
53 PINEAU, Jérôme IAM Cycling s.t.
54 PINEAU, Cedric FDJ s.t.
55 BELDA, David Burgos-BH s.t.
56 CAPECCHI, Eros Movistar s.t.
57 EIJSSEN, Yannick   Wanty-Gobert s.t.
58 SZMYD, Sylvester CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
59 BAZZANA, Alessandro United Healthcare s.t.
60 KOMIN, Aleksandr RusVelo a 02'42"
61 LANG, Pirmin IAM Cycling s.t.
62 RYBAKOV, Alexander RusVelo s.t.
63 56 ROY, Jérémy FDJ a 03'18"
64 HERRADA, José Movistar a 03'27"
65 VISCONTI, Giovanni Movistar s.t.
66 MORENO, Javier Movistar s.t.
67 HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, Jesus Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
68 TOSATTO, Matteo Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
69 MASCARO RIGO, Sebatiá Burgos-BH s.t.
70 PAULINHO, Sergio Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
71 MARTIN HERNANDEZ, Victor Burgos-BH s.t.
72 JACOBS, Pieter Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
73 NAPOLITANO, Danilo Wanty-Gobert s.t.
74 MERINO CORTAZAR, Igor Burgos-BH s.t.
75 DEL PINO, Jesus Burgos-BH a 03'36"
76 ENGOULVENT, Jimmy Europcar s.t.
77 JEANDESBOZ, Fabrice Europcar s.t.
78 MATE, Luis Angel Cofidis s.t.
79 JOEAAR, Gert Cofidis s.t.
80 DUARTE, Fabio Colombia s.t.
81 PETROV, Eugeni Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
82 NAVARRO, Daniel Cofidis s.t.
83 HONKISZ, Adrian CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
84 ZANDIO ECHAIDE, Xabier Sky s.t.
85 ROCHE, NiColombiaas Sky a 04'14"
86 GASPAROTTO, Enrico Wanty-Gobert s.t.
87 CLARKE, Jonathon United Healthcare a 04'16"
88 BRAJKOVIC, Janez United Healthcare s.t.
89 CANOLA, Marco United Healthcare s.t.
90 REICHENBACH, Sébastien IAM Cycling s.t.
91 WYSS, Marcel IAM Cycling a 04'25"
92 DE KORT, Koen Giant-Alpecin s.t.
93 TJALLINGII, Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
94 GESCHKE, Simon Giant-Alpecin s.t.
95 SERGENT, Jesse Trek s.t.
96 HELVEN, Sander Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
97 QUINTERO, Carlos Julian Colombia s.t.
98 RUBIANO CHAVEZ, Miguel Angel Colombia s.t.
99 VALENCIA, Juan Pablo Colombia s.t.
100 TORRES AGUDELO, Rodolfo Andres Colombia s.t.
101 CANO ARDILA, Alex Colombia s.t.
102 HONIG, Reinier Roompot s.t.
103 KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, Merhawi MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
104 HERNANDEZ, Dario Burgos-BH s.t.
105 ELISSONDE, Kenny FDJ s.t.
106 PRADES REVERTE, Eduardo Caja Rural a 04'31"
107 LASCA, Francesco Caja Rural s.t.
108 CARTHY, Hugh                    Caja Rural s.t.
109 PERAUD, Jean-christophe Ag2R a 04'33"
110 RIBLON, Christophe Ag2R s.t.
111 NAESEN, Oliver Topsport Vlaanderen a 04'48"
112 VAN DEN BROECK, Jurgen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
113 THOMSON, Jay Robert MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
114 SONGEZO, Jim   MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
115 SICARD, Romain Europcar s.t.
116 LOBATO DEL VALLE, Juan Jose Movistar a 05'34"    
117 FAIRLY, Caleb Giant-Alpecin a 05'47"    
118 VAN SUMMEREN, Johan Ag2R s.t.
119 OLIVIER, Daan Giant-Alpecin s.t.
120 GROENEWEGEN, Dylan Roompot s.t.
121 MINNAARD, Marinus Corneli Wanty-Gobert s.t.
122 KELDERMAN, Wilco LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
123 HOFLAND, Moreno LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
124 VERVAEKE, Louis Lotto-Soudal a 06'26"
125 WELLENS, Tim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
126 VAN GOETHEM, Brian Roompot s.t.
127 KRUIJSWIJK, Steven LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
128 DE CLERCQ, Bart Lotto-Soudal a 06'28"
129 DEVOLDER, Stijn Trek s.t.
130 CAPIOT, Amaury Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
131 JEROME, Vincent Europcar s.t.
132 DOUGALL, Nick MTN-Qhubeka a 06'30"
133 DE MAAR, Marc Roompot s.t.
134 BRAMMEIER, Matthew MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
135 LUDVIGSSON, Tobias Giant-Alpecin s.t.
136 VAN EMDEN, Jos LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
137 SCHUMACHER, Stefan CCC Sprandi Polkowice a 07'31"
138 SCHLECK, Frank Trek a 07'35"
139 OWSIAN, Lukasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice a 07'43"
140 VAN BILSEN, Kenneth Cofidis a 07'47"
141 ROUX, Anthony FDJ a 07'49"
142 VICHOT, Arthur FDJ s.t.
143 GENIEZ, Alexandre FDJ a 08'01"
144 VANENDERT, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
145 FISCHER, Murilo Antonio FDJ a 08'20"
146 BAKELANTS, Jan Ag2R a 08'24"
147 SARAMOTINS, Aleksejs IAM Cycling a 08'48"
148 GHYSELINCK, Jan Wanty-Gobert s.t.
149 BILBAO, Peio Caja Rural a 09'32"
150 ARROYO, David Caja Rural s.t.
151 TEN DAM, Laurens LottoNL-Jumbo a 09'36"