BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Volta ao Algarve (2.1), Portugal

42nd edition: February 17 - February 21, 2016

Volta ao Algarve podium history | 2015 edition | Start list

Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage 4 | Stage 5


Sunday, February 21: 5th and Final Stage, Almodôvar - Malhão (Loulé), 169 km

Stage 5 profile

Alberto Contador

Looks like Il Pistolero is back. Alberto Contador wins Algarve stage 5

The Race: Here's the stage story as related by Alberto Contador's Tinkoff team.

Contador put on a climbing exhibition in the second ascent to Alto do Malhao with a late attack. Thanks to the committed effort of the squad to keep the race under control and position Contador for the climb, Tinkoff's leader took the stage win while securing the third place overall.

Despite a slow start to the Volta ao Algarve, Contador fired today his first warning shot of the season, on the fifth and final stage that took the peloton from Almodôvar to the famous climb of Alto do Malhão. After 169km and four climbs, it was on the second ascent of the 45km loop that Contador took matter into his own hands and staged his attack.

A group of nine escapees was formed in the early kilometers of the race and Tinkoff together with Movistar set a ferocious pace, working hard to haul back the breakaway. Paulinho, Trofimov and Kiserlovski then protected Contador until the final three kilometers in a compact group, when Contador staged a solo attack and powered ahead. Fabio Aru responded but Contador went on and crossed the finish line victorious, with 20-second lead over the Italian.

"There was a breakaway of nine riders early on," stated Sport Director Steven De Jongh "nothing really important for the GC. As a result, we decided to work together with Movistar and we each put one rider. First it was Jesús Hernández and then Michael Valgren, who did a lot of work, while the rest of the squad did their part. In the finale Sergio Paulinho, Yuri Trofimov and Roberts Kiserlovski took the reins to support Alberto and put him in a good position for the climb. Alberto showed his form and did one very good attack, which was enough to net him the stage win. He rode away and there was nobody that could follow him.”

"The mountain finish on the second stage was a little bit disappointing of course," continued de Jongh, "but it's also seven months since Alberto did his last race, which was the Tour de France. You can't expect him to be in excellent form from the start and today he showed he was really a lot better. I think this is surely promising for the upcoming races and I believe it is all good."

"I knew I was coming to Portugal in good form," commented Contador after today's stage win. "I hadn't raced since a number of months and on the second stage, I probably lacked a bit of energy in the final part, that's why I lost more time than I would have lost under normal conditions. For that reason, for me, today was an important day. I had the legs and I was feeling I could win. That's why the squad worked together with Movistar and we clinched the win. I'm very happy with this victory and I'd like to dedicate it to Oleg Tinkov and Tinkoff Bank for their backing and the trust they have shown through their sponsorship during the last four years. It's, obviously, easier to win when you have that kind of support. We will keep fighting, with our sights always set on the big goal of the year, the Tour de France.”

"I'd also like to thank the whole team for their hard work at the Volta ao Algarve, some days with no payout, but today we topped it off and grabbed the victory. I'm happy I stepped on the podium and as I said, the last time I raced was at the Tour de France last year, so it's always encouraging to debut with a victory. It boosts your confidence but at the same time we shouldn't rest on our laurels. We have to stay concentrated and deliver," continued Contador.

“My next goal is Paris-Nice, a race in which I last competed in 2010. I'll be back this year and I hope I'll be able to obtain a good result", concluded Contador.

And here's the story from overall winner Geraint Thomas' Sky team:

The five-day event came down to the final climb and the famed ascent of the Alto do Malhao. As the attacks started firing, Thomas stayed firmly in the mix to mark his rivals and secure another yellow jersey.

Crossing the line 28 seconds behind stage winner Alberto Contador (Tinkoff), the Welshman enjoyed support from his team-mates throughout the day to seal a third Algarve title for Team Sky.

After pressure from Team Sky and Movistar up front, overnight leader Tony Martin (Etixx - Quick-Step) lost contact with the peloton first time over the Alto do Malhao and slipped out of the GC picture heading into the finale.

With his three-second deficit over-turned, Thomas rode intelligently as Contador led home Fabio Aru (Astana) and Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) by 20 seconds. Lars-Petter Nordhaug was the next Team Sky rider home, 20th over the line.

Thomas topped the Portuguese podium by 19 seconds over Jon Izagirre (Movistar) and a further seven over a resurgent Contador.

After the stage Thomas admitted he was riding with his head on the final climb as attacks fired off around him. "Once Tony Martin got dropped first time up the climb the stage was all about defending that lead," he told TeamSky.com.

"Izagirre was the biggest threat after that and I just didn't get carried away when Contador and Rigo (Uran) attacked. I just followed Izagirre all the way until well into the last kilometre. I had a little dig myself but I kind of knew I had it by then. The worst thing that could happen was to follow Contador, blow up and then maybe lose the race overall. It was just about playing it safe and finishing the job off.

"I knew the climb from last year and we do it twice in the race. So I knew the effort it involved and I just didn't want to get carried away and go into the red until necessary. It's been a big team effort and all week the boys have been great and supporting me all the way through."

Replicating his victory of 12 months ago, Thomas will hope to build on that momentum as he heads into a key portion of his season. "It's always nice to be on the podium and get a win," he added. "I don't get to do it very often so I certainly enjoy that. It's definitely a good confidence booster now going into the last big block of training. I've got a big block of racing then with three big stage races and then three big one-days as well. Hopefully I can take something out of all that."

Complete Results:

169.0 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.295 km/hr

1 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF 4hr 24min 47sec
2 ARU Fabio ASTANA a 20sec
3 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
4 ANTUNES Amaro LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE s.t.
5 THOMAS Geraint SKY a 28
6 ROGLIC Primoz LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
7 URÁN Rigoberto CANNONDALE s.t.
8 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING a 30
9 ARREDONDO Julián TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
10 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING s.t.
11 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA s.t.
12 IZAGUIRRE Ion MOVISTAR s.t.
13 CIESLIK Pawel VERVA ACTIVEJET a 40
14 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
15 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
16 SIMÓN Jordi VERVA ACTIVEJET a 46
17 REICHENBACH Sebastien FDJ s.t.
18 BENTA João LOULETANO s.t.
19 CASIMIRO Henrique EFAPEL a 55
20 NORDHAUG Lars Petters SKY a 1:00
21 MEGÍAS Javier NOVO NORDISK s.t.
22 LOSADA Alberto NOVO NORDISK s.t.
23 SCHLECK Fränk TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
24 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA a 1:04
25 PRADES Eduard CAJA RURAL s.t.
26 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL s.t.
27 CARDOSO André CANNONDALE s.t.
28 HENAO GÓMEZ Sebastián  SKY a 1:07
29 NOCENTINI Rinaldo SPORTING/TAVIRA s.t.
30 MESTRE Daniel EFAPEL a 1:13
31 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR a 1:16
32 VINHAS Rui W52/FC PORTO s.t.
33 FIGUEIREDO Frederico RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA a 1:25
34 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 a 1:28
35 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA s.t.
36 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
37 TRUEBA Álvaro  EFAPEL s.t.
38 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
39 TROFIMOV Iurii TINKOFF s.t.
40 BENOOT Tiesj  LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
41 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF a 1:41
42 MOLINA Antonio CAJA RURAL a 1:46
43 NAESEN Oliver IAM CYCLING a 1:48
44 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP a 1:53
45 BELDA David TEAM ROTH a 1:59
46 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE s.t.
47 FONTE César RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA a 2:02
48 ETXEBARRIA Victor  RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA a 2:12
49 STANNARD Ian SKY a 2:18
50 ROJAS José Joaquín MOVISTAR a 2:20
51 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR a 2:30
52 PEREIRA Válter SPORTING/TAVIRA s.t.
53 MAMYKIN Matvey  KATUSHA a 2:32
54 PIRES Bruno TEAM ROTH a 2:33
55 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP a 3:04
56 MORABITO Steve FDJ a 3:09
57 de la FUENTE David SPORTING/TAVIRA a 3:11
58 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE a 3:17
59 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE a 3:21
60 SAEZ Hector  CAJA RURAL a 3:22
61 OFFREDO Yoann FDJ a 3:52
62 ROSA Diego ASTANA a 4:11
63 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
64 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK-SEGAFREDO a 5:04
65 PAULINHO Sérgio TINKOFF s.t.
66 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
67 BRANDÃO Joni EFAPEL a 5:51
68 SILVA Rafael EFAPEL s.t.
69 AFONSO Luís LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE s.t.
70 ALMEIDA Nuno EFAPEL s.t.
71 SEGOVIA José de LOULETANO s.t.
72 SANCHO Hugo LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE s.t.
73 RUBIO Diego CAJA RURAL s.t.
74 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
75 LASTRA Jonatan  CAJA RURAL s.t.
76 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
77 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING s.t.
78 FERNANDES Luís SPORTING/TAVIRA s.t.
79 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE s.t.
80 RAST Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
81 BRÜNGGER Nico TEAM ROTH s.t.
82 RODRIGUES David RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
83 BÁRTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
84 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA s.t.
85 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
86 GOLAS Michal SKY a 6:33
87 KOLOBNEV Alexandr GAZPROM-RUSVELO  a 7:18
88 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE a 7:26
89 MAS Luis CAJA RURAL a 8:15
90 DEVOLDER Stijn TREK-SEGAFREDO a 8:38
91 CARDOSO Filipe EFAPEL s.t.
92 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
93 BONNET William FDJ a 9:16
94 LE BON Johan FDJ a 9:18
95 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
96 LOZANO David NOVO NORDISK a 11:07
97 PLANET Charles  NOVO NORDISK s.t.
98 CALDEIRA Samuel W52/FC PORTO a 11:08
99 MESTRE Ricardo W52/FC PORTO s.t.
100 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING s.t.
101 REIS Rafael W52/FC PORTO s.t.
102 DEMPSTER Zakkari BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
103 KOCH Jonas  VERVA ACTIVEJET s.t.
104 BROCO Hernâni LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE s.t.
105 FERREIRA Hélder EFAPEL s.t.
106 GUERRERO Pablo RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
107 BAUHAUS Phil  BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
108 EZQUERRA Jesús SPORTING/TAVIRA s.t.
109 PINTO Sandro LOULETANO s.t.
110 ERSHOV Artur GAZPROM-RUSVELO  s.t.
111 ROELANDTS Jürgen LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
112 KRIZEK Matthias TEAM ROTH s.t.
113 MEIRELES Nuno LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE s.t.
114 PASQUALON Andrea TEAM ROTH s.t.
115 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-ARGON 18 a 12:02
116 VOROBYEV Anton KATUSHA a 12:04
117 TOSSATTO Matteo TINKOFF s.t.
118 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF s.t.
119 ARCAS Jorge MOVISTAR s.t.
120 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING a 12:45
121 VALGREN Michael TINKOFF a 12:47
122 GROENEWEGEN Dylan  LOTTO NL-JUMBO a 12:58
123 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP a 18:17
124 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP a 18:19
125 RODRIGUES Rui LOULETANO a 19:46
126 FRANCZAK Pawel VERVA ACTIVEJET a 21:53
127 GRADEK Kamil VERVA ACTIVEJET s.t.
128 PERON Andrea NOVO NORDISK s.t.
129 JANORSCHKE Grischa TEAM ROTH s.t.
130 VERSCHOOR Martijn NOVO NORDISK s.t.
131 KHOLER Martin TEAM ROTH s.t.
132 FISCHER Murilo FDJ s.t.
133 CANTERO Francisco LOULETANO s.t.
134 STACHOWIAK Adam VERVA ACTIVEJET s.t.
135 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
136 RODRIGUES João  W52/FC PORTO s.t.
137 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
138 BOONEN Tom ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
139 NYCH Artem  GAZPROM-RUSVELO  s.t.
140 LEEZER Thomas LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
141 ALMEIDA Guillaume RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
142 VANMARCKE Sep LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
143 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING s.t.
144 BODNAR Lukasz VERVA ACTIVEJET s.t.
145 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
146 CAMPANAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
147 SEROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO  s.t.
148 BRÄNDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING s.t.
149 MAIKIN Roman GAZPROM-RUSVELO  a 22:01

Final GC after Stage 5:

743.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.016 km/hr

1 THOMAS Geraint SKY 18hr 34min 15sec
2 IZAGUIRRE Ion MOVISTAR a 19sec
3 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF a 26
4 PINOT Thibaut FDJ a 32
5 ROGLIC Primoz LOTTO NL-JUMBO a 49
6 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO SOUDAL a 50
7 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA a 1:03
8 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING a 1:04
9 ARU Fabio ASTANA a 1:25
10 ANTUNES Amaro LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE a 1:27
11 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA a 1:32
12 REICHENBACH Sebastien FDJ a 1:37
13 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR a 1:54
14 SCHLECK Fränk TREK-SEGAFREDO a 2:21
15 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL a 2:34
16 BENOOT Tiesj  LOTTO SOUDAL a 2:39
17 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP a 2:45
18 SIMÓN Jordi VERVA ACTIVEJET a 3:27
19 PRADES Eduard CAJA RURAL a 3:30
20 CARDOSO André CANNONDALE a 3:40
21 CATALDO Dario ASTANA a 3:43
22 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA a 3:53
23 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA a 4:28
24 MESTRE Daniel EFAPEL a 4:32
25 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO a 4:35
26 BENTA João LOULETANO a 4:37
27 SAEZ Hector  CAJA RURAL a 4:53
28 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE a 5:01
29 NOCENTINI Rinaldo SPORTING/TAVIRA a 5:03
30 PIRES Bruno TEAM ROTH a 5:50
31 VINHAS Rui W52/FC PORTO a 6:10
32 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 a 6:30
33 MEGÍAS Javier NOVO NORDISK a 7:39
34 URÁN Rigoberto CANNONDALE a 8:14
35 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY a 9:32
36 CIESLIK Pawel VERVA ACTIVEJET a 10:48
37 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE a 10:53
38 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR a 11:04
39 NORDHAUG Lars Petters SKY a 11:13
40 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE a 11:20
41 STANNARD Ian SKY a 11:42
42 ROJAS José Joaquín MOVISTAR a 11:43
43 FIGUEIREDO Frederico RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA a 11:46
44 MOLINA Antonio CAJA RURAL a 11:47
45 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING a 11:51
46 MORABITO Steve FDJ a 12:13
47 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF a 12:23
48 ROSA Diego ASTANA a 12:40
49 CASIMIRO Henrique EFAPEL a 12:47
50 FONTE César RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA a 12:56
51 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK-SEGAFREDO a 13:28
52 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
53 ETXEBARRIA Victor  RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA a 13:49
54 HENAO GÓMEZ Sebastián  SKY a 14:01
55 OFFREDO Yoann FDJ a 14:19
56 BELDA David TEAM ROTH a 14:30
57 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR a 14:38
58 PAULINHO Sérgio TINKOFF a 15:13
59 RUBIO Diego CAJA RURAL a 15:15
60 de la FUENTE David SPORTING/TAVIRA a 15:42
61 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 a 16:22
62 GOLAS Michal SKY a 16:42
63 MAMYKIN Matvey  KATUSHA a 17:13
64 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP a 17:46
65 FERNANDES Luís SPORTING/TAVIRA a 17:50
66 KOLOBNEV Alexandr GAZPROM-RUSVELO  a 18:34
67 BRÜNGGER Nico TEAM ROTH a 18:52
68 AFONSO Luís LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE a 19:00
69 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING a 19:01
70 SANCHO Hugo LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE a 19:16
71 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA a 19:30
72 ALMEIDA Nuno EFAPEL a 19:50
73 ROELANDTS Jürgen LOTTO SOUDAL a 20:38
74 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ a 20:48
75 EZQUERRA Jesús SPORTING/TAVIRA a 20:56
76 KRIZEK Matthias TEAM ROTH a 21:14
77 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING a 21:19
78 PASQUALON Andrea TEAM ROTH a 21:31
79 ARCAS Jorge MOVISTAR a 21:35
80 LOZANO David NOVO NORDISK a 21:39
81 ARREDONDO Julián TREK-SEGAFREDO a 22:56
82 TROFIMOV Iurii TINKOFF a 24:22
83 TRUEBA Álvaro  EFAPEL a 24:39
84 MAS Luis CAJA RURAL a 25:41
85 VOROBYEV Anton KATUSHA a 26:04
86 BÁRTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 a 26:59
87 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO SOUDAL a 27:00
88 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP a 27:09
89 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE a 27:44
90 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE a 27:49
91 SEGOVIA José de LOULETANO a 28:02
92 NAESEN Oliver IAM CYCLING a 28:26
93 RAST Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO a 29:16
94 PEREIRA Válter SPORTING/TAVIRA a 30:34
95 RODRIGUES David RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA a 30:42
96 SILVA Rafael EFAPEL a 31:01
97 BONNET William FDJ a 31:09
98 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK-SEGAFREDO a 31:18
99 BRANDÃO Joni EFAPEL a 31:19
100 DEVOLDER Stijn TREK-SEGAFREDO a 32:53
101 DEMPSTER Zakkari BORA-ARGON 18 a 32:55
102 CAMPANAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO a 33:09
103 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO a 33:58
104 CARDOSO Filipe EFAPEL a 34:10
105 LE BON Johan FDJ a 34:15
106 CALDEIRA Samuel W52/FC PORTO a 34:26
107 MESTRE Ricardo W52/FC PORTO a 34:47
108 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-ARGON 18 a 35:09
109 MEIRELES Nuno LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE a 35:19
110 TOSSATTO Matteo TINKOFF a 35:21
111 GROENEWEGEN Dylan  LOTTO NL-JUMBO a 35:55
112 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING a 36:11
113 REIS Rafael W52/FC PORTO a 36:12
114 BAUHAUS Phil  BORA-ARGON 18 a 36:53
115 LASTRA Jonatan  CAJA RURAL a 37:50
116 VALGREN Michael TINKOFF a 38:04
117 GUERRERO Pablo RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA a 38:25
118 BROCO Hernâni LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE a 38:28
119 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP a 39:15
120 PLANET Charles  NOVO NORDISK a 39:19
121 RODRIGUES João  W52/FC PORTO a 39:29
122 PINTO Sandro LOULETANO a 40:13
123 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF a 40:48
124 ERSHOV Artur GAZPROM-RUSVELO  a 41:08
125 BOONEN Tom ETIXX-QUICK STEP a 41:34
126 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP a 43:03
127 FERREIRA Hélder EFAPEL a 43:10
128 JANORSCHKE Grischa TEAM ROTH a 44:15
129 STACHOWIAK Adam VERVA ACTIVEJET s.t.
130 KOCH Jonas  VERVA ACTIVEJET a 44:37
131 GRADEK Kamil VERVA ACTIVEJET a 44:43
132 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING a 44:56
133 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO a 45:04
134 VANMARCKE Sep LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
135 FRANCZAK Pawel VERVA ACTIVEJET a 45:25
136 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP a 46:00
137 FISCHER Murilo FDJ a 46:01
138 LEEZER Thomas LOTTO NL-JUMBO a 46:57
139 RODRIGUES Rui LOULETANO a 47:50
140 BRÄNDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING a 49:05
141 PERON Andrea NOVO NORDISK a 49:35
142 NYCH Artem  GAZPROM-RUSVELO  a 49:57
143 BODNAR Lukasz VERVA ACTIVEJET a 50:15
144 KHOLER Martin TEAM ROTH a 50:31
145 ALMEIDA Guillaume RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA a 51:42
146 SEROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO  a 56:26
147 VERSCHOOR Martijn NOVO NORDISK a 56:41
148 MAIKIN Roman GAZPROM-RUSVELO  a 58:05
149 CANTERO Francisco LOULETANO a 59:19

Stage 5 profile:

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile


Saturday, February 20: Stage 4, S. Bras de Alportel - Tavira, 194.0 km

Marcel Kittel

Marcel Kittel nails his second 2016 Algave stage

The Race: Here is Etixx-Quick Step's explanation of the stage.

Three years after Tony Martin won in Tavira, his countryman matched that feat in the Portuguese town.

Volta ao Algarve continued on Saturday, when Marcel Kittel showed once again he is back to his best this season, by taking the victory on the penultimate stage (S. Bras de Alportel – Tavira, 194 km). Etixx – Quick-Step came to the front of the peloton right from the gun, and together with Lotto-Soudal controlled the four-man breakaway who took off at the start of the day: Guillaume De Almeida (Radio Popular), Charles Planet (Novo Nordisk), Ivan Savitskiy (Gazprom-Rusvelo) and Adam Stachowiak (Verva-ActiveJet). As the gap was being cut down, the peloton also witnessed two incidents involving André Greipel (Lotto-Soudal) and Geraint Thomas (Sky): the German sprinter hit the ground in a crash, while the Welshman – second in the general classification – punctured. Both were able to return to the main group, just as the peloton was bringing the four escapees back.

After being protected by his Etixx – Quick-Step teammates throughout the day, Marcel Kittel put on another big sprint and roared across the finish line with his arms up in celebration of his 5th victory of the season, following the three he scored in Dubai and the one he got at the start of the week in Portugal. The dominant win he landed ahead of Wouter Wippert (Cannondale) and Jens Debusschere (Lotto-Soudal) in Tavira – same town which witnessed a Tony Martin success three years ago – helped Marcel open a bigger gap in the points standings, which he leads, with just one stage left to go.

“I can’t find the words to express my happiness. We did a great race today and we showed again a fantastic team spirit. We can all be very proud of what we achieved”, Kittel said right after the finish, before going into a more detailed analysis of the last kilometers: “It was a pretty fast and chaotic finale. Fabio Sabatini risked a lot to bring me into a good position, and I can’t thank him enough for his effort. He took me to the front with one kilometer to go and did an incredible lead-out, leaving me to open my sprint in the final 200 meters and finish off the job.”

Today’s victory is of the entire team, because the boys looked after me all the time, controlled the race and made sure I’m in a safe position.
Not only Marcel Kittel was all smiles in Tavira, but also his teammate and countryman Tony Martin, who won the event in 2011 and 2013. Wearing the yellow jersey after the individual time trial in Sagres, the 30-year-old kept his lead and will now go into the last stage with a 3-second gap over Geraint Thomas.

“The stage was more or less relaxed, the riders weren’t nervous and everything was under control until the final 25 kilometers, when things became really hectic and many riders crashed. Even though the last kilometers weren’t easy, we did a perfect job and finished safely, which is equally important. Tomorrow it won’t be easy, but I will give my best and will try to stay with Geraint, although I’m sure attacks will come also from other riders. It’s going to be again a hard day, but I can count on a great team and we’ll see how things go”, Tony Martin said

The 42nd Volta ao Algarve will conclude on Sunday, when the overall rankings will be decided on the Alto de Malhão, a standard feature in the Portuguese race. The climb that comes at the end of stage 5 is short, just under 3 kilometers, but has an average gradient of 8.9%. Although the gaps are usually small on the Malhão, they could prove to be decisive, giving how close the race is.

Complete results:

194 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.616 km/hr

1 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP 4hr 46mi 35sec
2 WIPPERT Wouter CANNONDALE s.t.
3 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
4 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING s.t.
5 ROJAS José Joaquín MOVISTAR s.t.
6 PASQUALON Andrea TEAM ROTH s.t.
7 BAUHAUS Phil  BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
8 GROENEWEGEN Dylan  LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
9 CALDEIRA Samuel W52/FC PORTO s.t.
10 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
11 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
12 ROELANDTS Jürgen LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
13 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP a 5sec
14 FRANCZAK Pawel VERVA ACTIVEJET s.t.
15 PERON Andrea NOVO NORDISK s.t.
16 IZAGUIRRE Ion MOVISTAR s.t.
17 COUTINHO Leonel LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE s.t.
18 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
19 THOMAS Geraint SKY s.t.
20 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING s.t.
21 PRADES Eduard CAJA RURAL s.t.
22 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
23 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR s.t.
24 EZQUERRA Jesús SPORTING/TAVIRA s.t.
25 MAIKIN Roman GAZPROM-RUSVELO  s.t.
26 OFFREDO Yoann FDJ s.t.
27 FONTE César RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
28 GARCÍA Vicente LOULETANO s.t.
29 JIMENEZ Carlos RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
30 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA s.t.
31 ANTUNES Amaro LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE s.t.
32 MESTRE Daniel EFAPEL s.t.
33 BENOOT Tiesj  LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
34 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING s.t.
35 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE s.t.
36 PIRES Bruno TEAM ROTH s.t.
37 NOCENTINI Rinaldo SPORTING/TAVIRA s.t.
38 SEGOVIA José de LOULETANO s.t.
39 RAST Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
40 FERNANDES Luís SPORTING/TAVIRA s.t.
41 KRIZEK Matthias TEAM ROTH s.t.
42 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF s.t.
43 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
44 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA s.t.
45 SILVA Rafael EFAPEL s.t.
46 REICHENBACH Sebastien FDJ s.t.
47 BENTA João LOULETANO s.t.
48 GRADEK Kamil VERVA ACTIVEJET s.t.
49 KOCH Jonas  VERVA ACTIVEJET s.t.
50 ERSHOV Artur GAZPROM-RUSVELO  s.t.
51 CARDOSO André CANNONDALE s.t.
52 NAESEN Oliver IAM CYCLING s.t.
53 GUERRERO Pablo RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
54 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
55 MAS Luis CAJA RURAL s.t.
56 GONÇALVES Domingos CAJA RURAL s.t.
57 VERSCHOOR Martijn NOVO NORDISK s.t.
58 SAEZ Hector  CAJA RURAL s.t.
59 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF s.t.
60 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
61 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA s.t.
62 LASTRA Jonatan  CAJA RURAL s.t.
63 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL s.t.
64 RODRIGUES Rui LOULETANO s.t.
65 ALMEIDA Nuno EFAPEL s.t.
66 MESTRE Ricardo W52/FC PORTO s.t.
67 KOLOBNEV Alexandr GAZPROM-RUSVELO  s.t.
68 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA s.t.
69 FIGUEIREDO Frederico RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
70 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
71 MOLINA Antonio CAJA RURAL s.t.
72 ROGLIC Primoz LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
73 SCHLECK Fränk TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
74 JANORSCHKE Grischa TEAM ROTH s.t.
75 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
76 MORABITO Steve FDJ s.t.
77 AFONSO Luís LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE s.t.
78 VINHAS Rui W52/FC PORTO s.t.
79 STANNARD Ian SKY s.t.
80 REIS Rafael W52/FC PORTO s.t.
81 VALGREN Michael TINKOFF s.t.
82 HENAO Sebastián  SKY s.t.
83 DEMPSTER Zakkari BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
84 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE s.t.
85 RODRIGUES João  W52/FC PORTO s.t.
86 CATALDO Dario ASTANA s.t.
87 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING s.t.
88 ROSA Diego ASTANA s.t.
89 SEROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO  s.t.
90 TROFIMOV Iurii TINKOFF s.t.
91 VOROBYEV Anton KATUSHA s.t.
92 CIESLIK Pawel VERVA ACTIVEJET s.t.
93 SIMÓN Jordi VERVA ACTIVEJET s.t.
94 MEGÍAS Javier NOVO NORDISK s.t.
95 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
96 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA s.t.
97 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
98 CASIMIRO Henrique EFAPEL s.t.
99 de la FUENTE David SPORTING/TAVIRA s.t.
100 CARRALERO Cristian LOULETANO s.t.
101 PEREIRA Válter SPORTING/TAVIRA s.t.
102 GOLAS Michal SKY s.t.
103 MEIRELES Nuno LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE s.t.
104 BROCO Hernâni LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE s.t.
105 SANCHO Hugo LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE s.t.
106 ARREDONDO Julián TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
107 URÁN Rigoberto CANNONDALE s.t.
108 ARCAS Jorge MOVISTAR s.t.
109 BÁRTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
110 ETXEBARRIA Victor  RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
111 PAULINHO Sérgio TINKOFF s.t.
112 TAARAMAE Rein KATUSHA s.t.
113 TRUEBA Álvaro  EFAPEL s.t.
114 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
115 LOZANO David NOVO NORDISK s.t.
116 MAMYKIN Matvey  KATUSHA s.t.
117 SILVA Bruno LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE s.t.
118 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
119 BONNET William FDJ s.t.
120 BELDA David TEAM ROTH s.t.
121 MANAKOV Viktor GAZPROM-RUSVELO  a 27
122 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR s.t.
123 RODRIGUES David RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
124 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE s.t.
125 KHOLER Martin TEAM ROTH s.t.
126 SAVITSKII Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO  s.t.
127 CLANCY Stephen NOVO NORDISK s.t.
128 NORDHAUG Lars Petters SKY s.t.
129 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
130 HERNÁNDEZ Jesús TINKOFF s.t.
131 PINTO Sandro LOULETANO a 31
132 SILVA Joaquim W52/FC PORTO a 33
133 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
134 VANMARCKE Sep LOTTO NL-JUMBO a 35
135 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE s.t.
136 DEVOLDER Stijn TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
137 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
138 TOSSATTO Matteo TINKOFF s.t.
139 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING a 38
140 FISCHER Murilo FDJ a 41
141 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE s.t.
142 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
143 BROECKX Stig LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
144 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
145 BODNAR Lukasz VERVA ACTIVEJET s.t.
146 BOONEN Tom ETIXX-QUICK STEP a 45
147 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
148 LEEZER Thomas LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
149 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL a 53
150 MATZKA Ralf BORA-ARGON 18 a 54
151 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING a 57
152 DE BIE Sean LOTTO-SOUDAL a 1:21
153 BRÄNDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING a 1:23
154 RUBIO Diego CAJA RURAL a 5
155 CANTERO Francisco LOULETANO a 1:38
156 VENTOSO Francisco MOVISTAR s.t.
157 LE BON Johan FDJ s.t.
158 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF s.t.
159 ALMEIDA Guillaume RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA a 1:43
160 BRANDÃO Joni EFAPEL a 1:55
161 BRÜNGGER Nico TEAM ROTH s.t.
162 NYCH Artem  GAZPROM-RUSVELO  a 2:05
163 CARDOSO Filipe EFAPEL a 2:12
164 DOWSETT Alex MOVISTAR a 2:31
165 FERREIRA Hélder EFAPEL a 2:40
166 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP a 2:55
167 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
168 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
169 CAMPANAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
170 STACHOWIAK Adam VERVA ACTIVEJET a 3:09
171 PLANET Charles  NOVO NORDISK a 3:12
172 BREA Óscar SPORTING/TAVIRA a 6:36

GC after stage 4:

574.2 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.582 km/hr

1 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP 14hr 8min 57sec
2 THOMAS Geraint SKY a 3sec
3 IZAGUIRRE Ion MOVISTAR a 20
4 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO-SOUDAL a 41
5 PINOT Thibaut FDJ a 47
6 ROGLIC Primoz LOTTO NL-JUMBO a 52
7 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA a 59
8 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA a 1min 4sec
9 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING a 1:05
10 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF a 1:07
11 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR a 1:09
12 REICHENBACH Sebastien FDJ a 1:22
13 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP a 1:23
14 ANTUNES Amaro LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE a 1:38
15 BENOOT Tiesj  LOTTO-SOUDAL a 1:42
16 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
17 SCHLECK Fränk TREK-SEGAFREDO a 1:52
18 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL a 2:01
19 SAEZ Hector  CAJA RURAL a 2:02
20 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE a 2:15
21 CATALDO Dario ASTANA a 2:46
22 PRADES Eduard CAJA RURAL a 2:57
23 CARDOSO André CANNONDALE a 3:07
24 SIMÓN Jordi VERVA ACTIVEJET a 3:12
25 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA a 3:24
26 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA a 3:31
27 PIRES Bruno TEAM ROTH a 3:48
28 MESTRE Daniel EFAPEL a 3:50
29 BENTA João LOULETANO a 4:22
30 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO a 4:26
31 NOCENTINI Rinaldo SPORTING/TAVIRA a 4:27
32 VINHAS Rui W52/FC PORTO a 5:25
33 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 a 5:33
34 MEGÍAS Javier NOVO NORDISK a 7:10
35 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE a 8:03
36 URÁN Rigoberto CANNONDALE a 8:17
37 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY a 8:35
38 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK-SEGAFREDO a 8:55
39 ROSA Diego ASTANA a 9:00
40 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO a 9:03
41 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR a 9:05
42 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR a 9:18
43 MORABITO Steve FDJ a 9:35
44 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA a 9:48
45 TAARAMAE Rein KATUSHA a 9:51
46 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE a 9:52
47 ROJAS José Joaquín MOVISTAR a 9:54
48 STANNARD Ian SKY a 9:55
49 RUBIO Diego CAJA RURAL s.t.
50 ROELANDTS Jürgen LOTTO-SOUDAL a 10:01
51 ARCAS Jorge MOVISTAR a 10:02
52 EZQUERRA Jesús SPORTING/TAVIRA a 10:19
53 MOLINA Antonio CAJA RURAL a 10:32
54 KRIZEK Matthias TEAM ROTH a 10:37
55 CIESLIK Pawel VERVA ACTIVEJET a 10:39
56 GOLAS Michal SKY a 10:40
57 PAULINHO Sérgio TINKOFF s.t.
58 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING a 10:42
59 NORDHAUG Lars Petters SKY a 10:44
60 FIGUEIREDO Frederico RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA a 10:52
61 PASQUALON Andrea TEAM ROTH a 10:54
62 OFFREDO Yoann FDJ a 10:58
63 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 a 11:02
64 LOZANO David NOVO NORDISK a 11:03
65 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF a 11:13
66 FONTE César RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA a 11:25
67 BROECKX Stig LOTTO-SOUDAL a 11:28
68 CAMPANAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO a 11:47
69 KOLOBNEV Alexandr GAZPROM-RUSVELO  a 11:49
70 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING a 11:52
71 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ a 12:01
72 ETXEBARRIA Victor  RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA a 12:08
73 CASIMIRO Henrique EFAPEL a 12:23
74 FERNANDES Luís SPORTING/TAVIRA a 12:30
75 BELDA David TEAM ROTH a 13:02
76 de la FUENTE David SPORTING/TAVIRA s.t.
77 HENAO Sebastián  SKY a 13:25
78 BRÜNGGER Nico TEAM ROTH a 13:32
79 AFONSO Luís LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE a 13:40
80 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING a 13:41
81 SANCHO Hugo LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE a 13:56
82 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA a 14:10
83 ALMEIDA Nuno EFAPEL a 14:30
84 VOROBYEV Anton KATUSHA a 14:36
85 MAMYKIN Matvey  KATUSHA a 15:12
86 MAS Luis CAJA RURAL a 17:58
87 RODRIGUES João  W52/FC PORTO a 18:07
88 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL a 18:36
89 GONÇALVES Domingos CAJA RURAL a 19:02
90 BOONEN Tom ETIXX-QUICK STEP a 20:12
91 WIPPERT Wouter CANNONDALE a 20:27
92 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE a 20:49
93 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP a 21:27
94 BÁRTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 a 21:39
95 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP a 21:41
96 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO a 21:48
97 DEMPSTER Zakkari BORA-ARGON 18 a 22:18
98 BONNET William FDJ a 22:24
99 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL a 22:27
100 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE a 22:29
101 SEGOVIA José de LOULETANO a 22:42
102 SILVA Bruno LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE a 22:51
103 JANORSCHKE Grischa TEAM ROTH a 22:53
104 STACHOWIAK Adam VERVA ACTIVEJET s.t.
105 ARREDONDO Julián TREK-SEGAFREDO a 22:57
106 GARCÍA Vicente LOULETANO a 23:07
107 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK-SEGAFREDO a 23:14
108 GRADEK Kamil VERVA ACTIVEJET a 23:21
109 DOWSETT Alex MOVISTAR a 23:23
110 TROFIMOV Iurii TINKOFF a 23:25
111 GROENEWEGEN Dylan  LOTTO NL-JUMBO a 23:28
112 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING a 23:34
113 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-ARGON 18 a 23:38
114 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO a 23:42
115 VANMARCKE Sep LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
116 TRUEBA Álvaro  EFAPEL s.t.
117 TOSSATTO Matteo TINKOFF a 23:48
118 CALDEIRA Samuel W52/FC PORTO a 23:49
119 RAST Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO a 23:56
120 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING a 23:57
121 FRANCZAK Pawel VERVA ACTIVEJET a 24:03
122 MESTRE Ricardo W52/FC PORTO a 24:10
123 VENTOSO Francisco MOVISTAR a 24:20
124 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP a 24:36
125 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP a 24:38
126 FISCHER Murilo FDJ a 24:39
127 MEIRELES Nuno LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE a 24:42
128 DEVOLDER Stijn TREK-SEGAFREDO a 24:46
129 RODRIGUES David RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA a 25:22
130 LE BON Johan FDJ a 25:28
131 REIS Rafael W52/FC PORTO a 25:35
132 LEEZER Thomas LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
133 SILVA Rafael EFAPEL a 25:41
134 VALGREN Michael TINKOFF a 25:48
135 BRANDÃO Joni EFAPEL a 25:59
136 CARDOSO Filipe EFAPEL a 26:04
137 BAUHAUS Phil  BORA-ARGON 18 a 26:16
138 NAESEN Oliver IAM CYCLING a 27:09
139 DE BIE Sean LOTTO-SOUDAL a 27:32
140 SAVITSKII Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO  a 27:42
141 BRÄNDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING a 27:43
142 GUERRERO Pablo RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA a 27:48
143 BROCO Hernâni LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE a 27:51
144 PERON Andrea NOVO NORDISK a 28:13
145 JIMENEZ Carlos RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA a 28:24
146 NYCH Artem  GAZPROM-RUSVELO  a 28:35
147 RODRIGUES Rui LOULETANO s.t.
148 PEREIRA Válter SPORTING/TAVIRA s.t.
149 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO a 28:38
150 CLANCY Stephen NOVO NORDISK s.t.
151 PLANET Charles  NOVO NORDISK a 28:43
152 BODNAR Lukasz VERVA ACTIVEJET a 28:53
153 KHOLER Martin TEAM ROTH a 29:09
154 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF a 29:15
155 PINTO Sandro LOULETANO a 29:36
156 ALMEIDA Guillaume RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA a 30:20
157 ERSHOV Artur GAZPROM-RUSVELO  a 30:31
158 CARRALERO Cristian LOULETANO a 30:32
159 HERNÁNDEZ Jesús TINKOFF a 31:16
160 LASTRA Jonatan  CAJA RURAL a 32:30
161 FERREIRA Hélder EFAPEL a 32:33
162 MATZKA Ralf BORA-ARGON 18 a 33:05
163 KOCH Jonas  VERVA ACTIVEJET a 34:00
164 BREA Óscar SPORTING/TAVIRA a 34:08
165 SEROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO  a 35:04
166 VERSCHOOR Martijn NOVO NORDISK a 35:19
167 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP a 36:07
168 MAIKIN Roman GAZPROM-RUSVELO  a 36:35
169 MANAKOV Viktor GAZPROM-RUSVELO  a 37:11
170 CANTERO Francisco LOULETANO a 37:57
171 SILVA Joaquim W52/FC PORTO a 39:38
172 COUTINHO Leonel LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE a 42:22

Friday, February 19: Stage 3, Sagres 18 km individual time trial

Stage 3 profile

Tony Martin

Tony Martin on his way to winning the overall lead

The Race:

Here's the stage story as related by stage winner Fabian Cancellara's Trek-Segafredo team.

Fabian Cancellara claimed the win in the stage three 18-kilometer time trial in Volta ao Algarve Friday, crossing the line in 20:57 (51.551 km/h), five seconds quicker than Tony Martin (Etixx-Quick Step) and 28 seconds ahead of Geraint Thomas (Sky).

It was a tricky course with a technical start and windy conditions thrown in to make it a tough test against the clock. "I felt good and powered everything on the road," explained Cancellara. "The race was one-quarter technical in the first part and three-quarters with more power straights. A lot of wind, tail-wind and cross-wind; it was a really tough one.

"After yesterday's hard stage I did not have a huge crazy expectation of going for the win. I knew I started early, and with Martin and Thomas starting so late… so I just focused on myself, on my performance. I did my usual warm-up, and I had good feelings on the trainer, and in this situation, with my experience, I knew with these feelings that I was good, and mentally this helped me.

And then it was waiting, waiting on the hotseat. I am kind of surprised, but on the other hand super happy about the win."

At the 11.3-kilometer intermediate split, Martin was eight seconds ahead of Cancellara, and Thomas came across in the same time, but the final seven kilometers proved crucial. Both Martin and Thomas faded in the latter part of the course while Cancellara maintained his strong pace.

"I don't know, I really just powered everything out," answered Cancellara when asked if he had a planned his pace perfectly. "I was going 70km/h on certain parts of the course back to the finish. I don't know if you can say I calculated the pace; I knew it was going to be a 21-minute race, and I just gave it all knowing what the effort would be. When you have good feelings, and you know that you are going fast, then when you also hear from the car from Dirk [Demol, director] in the radio  – and they know me so well – that helped me to power out even more, and this is also what is important. I don't say I was flying home, but I was powering home."

It is the second victory for Cancellara this year, another positive sign ahead of the cobbled Classics where he will strive to finish his career on top and make amends for a crash-marred 2014 that caused him to miss the entire spring campaign.

"I don't say that today's win gives me more confidence because the confidence I need is more from races like Tirreno-Adriatico because this will show me that I am in the right way," added Cancellara. "There is still some work to do; next week I will take a small rest and move on again with Strade [Bianche] and Tirreno. I still need more, because I need to compete with the others who have been racing in Qatar and Oman. I am just enjoying riding my bike, riding the races, and this makes me feel relaxed. To take another win on top is super cool for myself and super nice for the team and for the motivation for everyone."

And here's the stage story from race leader Tony Martin's Etixx-Quick Step team:

The general classification leader of the Volta ao Algarve changed for the second time in as many days, following stage 3. After teammate Marcel Kittel and Luis Leon Sanchez, now Tony Martin was the one to go at the top of the overall standings, following a solid effort on Friday's 18 km-long individual time trial. Tony, triple world champion of the discipline, was runner-up in the stage won by Fabian Cancellara, missing on the victory for only 5 seconds, but his ride was very impressive, considering he was among the last 20 cyclists to start the stage, in a moment of the day when the wind had already changed its direction.

In the general classification, Tony Martin holds a 3-second advantage over Geraint Thomas (Sky), with Ion Izagirre (Movistar) in third, 20 seconds behind the Etixx – Quick-Step rider. Leader of the race at the start of the day, Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana) was the last to roll down the ramp, but crashed in a roundabout and because of the injuries sustained he retired and was taken to the hospital.

A regular at the Volta ao Algarve, a race he won on two occasions (2011 and 2013), Tony Martin talked at the finish about his ride and the goals he has for the remaining of the week: "I am happy with my performance, but not so content with the result. It was pretty hard today with the headwind, but I'm not looking for excuses. Fabian was stronger, and that's that. I now look towards tomorrow and helping Marcel. After that, we'll sit down and talk about the last day. Of course, I want to keep the yellow jersey now, but it won't be easy, because there are many top riders here. Still, I am confident, because I have a very strong team, and we'll just see how things will pan out on the final day."

On Saturday, the sprinters will fancy their chances of taking the victory, despite a rolling terrain, that could give the attackers some ideas. The penultimate stage (194 kilometers) will start in S. Bras de Alportel and conclude in Tavira, a city which will host a Volta ao Algarve finish for the first time in two years, the previous visit recording the win of Tony Martin, one of the most successful riders in the race's history.

Complete Results:

18 kilometers raced at an average speed of 51.551 km/hr

1 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK-SEGAFREDO  20min 57sec
2 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP  a 5sec
3 THOMAS Geraint SKY  a 28
4 IZAGUIRRE Ion MOVISTAR a 37
5 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR s.t.
6 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR s.t.
7 DOWSETT Alex MOVISTAR a 40
8 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO-SOUDAL  a 51
9 CAMPANAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO  s.t.
10 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE a 55
11 BRÄNDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING  a 57
12 PINOT Thibaut FDJ  a 1min 2sec
13 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF  a 1:03
14 VOROBYEV Anton KATUSHA  a 1:05
15 LE BON Johan FDJ  s.t.
16 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY  a 1:06
17 VANMARCKE Sep LOTTO NL-JUMBO  a 1:07
18 STANNARD Ian SKY  a 1:08
19 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP  s.t.
20 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA  a 1:09
21 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING  a 1:10
22 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP  a 1:11
23 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR a 1:12
24 ROGLIC Primoz LOTTO NL-JUMBO  a 1:13
25 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA  a 1:14
26 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE a 1:16
27 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP  s.t.
28 CATALDO Dario KATUSHA a 1:18
29 VALGREN Michael TINKOFF  a 1:19
30 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP  a 1:21
31 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO  a 1:22
32 BÁRTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18  s.t.
33 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO  a 1:23
34 MAS Luis CAJA RURAL a 1:26
35 REICHENBACH Sebastien FDJ  a 1:27
36 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE s.t.
37 MORABITO Steve FDJ  a 1:29
38 ROSA Diego KATUSHA a 1:31
39 HERKOLTZ Silvio BORA-ARGON 18  a 1:33
40 SEROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO   a 1:35
41 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA  a 1:39
42 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL  a 1:40
43 KANGERT Tanel KATUSHA a 1:42
44 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO  a 1:43
45 BROECKX Stig LOTTO-SOUDAL  s.t.
46 VENTOSO Francisco MOVISTAR a 1:44
47 TAARAMAE Rein KATUSHA  a 1:45
48 DE BIE Sean LOTTO-SOUDAL  a 1:47
49 ARU Fabio KATUSHA s.t.
50 NYCH Artem GAZPROM-RUSVELO   a 1:48
51 BENOOT Tiesj LOTTO-SOUDAL  a 1:49
52 BONNET William FDJ  s.t.
53 ANTUNES Amaro LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE  s.t.
54 RUBIO Diego CAJA RURAL s.t.
55 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP  s.t.
56 KRIZEK Matthias TEAM ROTH  a 1:50
57 GOLAS Michal SKY  a 1:51
58 GRADEK Kamil VERVA ACTIVEJET a 1:52
59 ROJAS José Joaquín MOVISTAR a 1:53
60 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE a 1:54
61 SIMÓN Jordi VERVA ACTIVEJET a 1:55
62 ARCAS Jorge MOVISTAR a 1:56
63 SCHLECK Fränk TREK-SEGAFREDO  a 1:57
64 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL a 1:59
65 ROELANDTS Jürgen LOTTO-SOUDAL  a 2:00
66 DEMPSTER Zakkari BORA-ARGON 18  a 2:01
67 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE a 2:02
68 TOSSATTO Matteo TINKOFF  a 2:03
69 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING  a 2:04
70 MESTRE Daniel EFAPEL  a 2:05
71 STACHOWIAK Adam VERVA ACTIVEJET a 2:07
72 SAEZ Hector CAJA RURAL a 2:09
73 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO  a 2:10
74 OFFREDO Yoann FDJ  a 2:11
75 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18  s.t.
76 EZQUERRA Jesús SPORTING/TAVIRA  a 2:13
77 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP  a 2:15
78 NORDHAUG Lars Petters SKY  a 2:16
79 PAULINHO Sérgio TINKOFF  a 2:17
80 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL  a 2:19
81 ERSHOV Artur GAZPROM-RUSVELO   a 2:20
82 PRADES Eduard CAJA RURAL a 2:21
83 NAESEN Oliver IAM CYCLING  a 2:25
84 SEGOVIA José de LOULETANO s.t.
85 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK-SEGAFREDO  s.t.
86 MOLINA Antonio CAJA RURAL a 2:26
87 PIRES Bruno TEAM ROTH  s.t.
88 KOLOBNEV Alexandr GAZPROM-RUSVELO   a 2:28
89 MANAKOV Viktor GAZPROM-RUSVELO   a 2:30
90 TIRALONGO Paolo KATUSHA s.t.
91 CIESLIK Pawel VERVA ACTIVEJET a 2:33
92 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ  a 2:35
93 GONÇALVES Domingos CAJA RURAL s.t.
94 URÁN Rigoberto CANNONDALE a 2:36
95 JANORSCHKE Grischa TEAM ROTH  s.t.
96 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING  s.t.
97 HENAO Sebastián SKY  a 2:40
98 NOCENTINI Rinaldo SPORTING/TAVIRA  a 2:42
99 BREA Óscar SPORTING/TAVIRA  a 2:45
100 MEGÍAS Javier NOVO NORDISK  a 2:47
101 BODNAR Lukasz VERVA ACTIVEJET a 2:50
102 LEEZER Thomas LOTTO NL-JUMBO  s.t.
103 GARCÍA Vicente LOULETANO s.t.
104 WIPPERT Wouter CANNONDALE a 2:51
105 PLANET Charles NOVO NORDISK  s.t.
106 PASQUALON Andrea TEAM ROTH  a 2:53
107 SAVITSKII Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO   a 2:54
108 LASTRA Jonatan CAJA RURAL a 2:55
109 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18  a 2:56
110 FISCHER Murilo FDJ  s.t.
112 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL  s.t.
113 LOZANO David NOVO NORDISK  s.t.
114 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-ARGON 18  a 2:59
115 BENTA João LOULETANO a 3:00
116 CASIMIRO Henrique EFAPEL  a 3:02
117 KOCH Jonas VERVA ACTIVEJET a 3:03
118 BROCO Hernâni LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE  a 3:04
119 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA  a 3:05
120 BOONEN Tom ETIXX-QUICK STEP  s.t.
121 MAIKIN Roman GAZPROM-RUSVELO   a 3:06
122 CARDOSO André CANNONDALE a 3:07
123 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF  s.t.
124 TRUEBA Álvaro EFAPEL  s.t.
125 TROFIMOV Iurii TINKOFF  a 3:08
126 BAUHAUS Phil BORA-ARGON 18  s.t.
127 DEVOLDER Stijn TREK-SEGAFREDO  a 3:09
128 RAST Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO  a 3:10
129 MATZKA Ralf BORA-ARGON 18  a 3:11
130 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF  a 3:13
131 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO  a 3:16
132 GUERRERO Pablo RADIO POPULAR - BOAVISTA  a 3:19
133 FONTE César RADIO POPULAR - BOAVISTA  s.t.
134 BRÜNGGER Nico TEAM ROTH  s.t.
135 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING  a 3:22
136 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING  s.t.
137 FIGUEIREDO Frederico RADIO POPULAR - BOAVISTA  a 3:23
138 REIS Rafael W52/FC PORTO  a 3:26
139 KHOLER Martin TEAM ROTH  a 3:28
140 VERSCHOOR Martijn NOVO NORDISK  a 3:29
141 CLANCY Stephen NOVO NORDISK  s.t.
142 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING  a 3:31
143 ETXEBARRIA Victor RADIO POPULAR - BOAVISTA  a 3:34
144 FRANCZAK Pawel VERVA ACTIVEJET a 3:36
145 CALDEIRA Samuel W52/FC PORTO  a 3:37
146 ARREDONDO Julián TREK-SEGAFREDO  a 3:39
147 CARDOSO Filipe EFAPEL  a 3:40
148 PERON Andrea NOVO NORDISK  a 3:44
149 HENTTALA Joonas NOVO NORDISK  s.t.
150 RODRIGUES Rui LOULETANO a 3:48
151 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA  a 3:49
152 SILVA Rafael EFAPEL  a 3:50
153 BRANDÃO Joni EFAPEL  a 3:52
154 JIMENEZ Carlos RADIO POPULAR - BOAVISTA  a 3:55
155 MESTRE Ricardo W52/FC PORTO  a 3:56
156 ALMEIDA Guillaume RADIO POPULAR - BOAVISTA  a 3:57
157 SILVA Bruno LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE  a 3:59
158 AFONSO Luís LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE  a 4:01
159 SANCHO Hugo LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE  a 4:03
160 VINHAS Rui W52/FC PORTO  s.t.
161 PEREIRA Válter SPORTING/TAVIRA  a 4:06
162 MEIRELES Nuno LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE  a 4:07
163 de la FUENTE David SPORTING/TAVIRA  a 4:12
164 PINTO Sandro LOULETANO a 4:23
165 FERNANDES Luís SPORTING/TAVIRA  a 4:24
166 RODRIGUES David RADIO POPULAR - BOAVISTA  a 4:25
167 ALMEIDA Nuno EFAPEL  a 4:29
168 RODRIGUES João W52/FC PORTO  a 4:41
169 CANTERO Francisco LOULETANO a 4:43
170 FERREIRA Hélder EFAPEL  a 4:51
171 SILVA Joaquim W52/FC PORTO  s.t.
172 COUTINHO Leonel LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE  a 4:55
173 BELDA David TEAM ROTH  a 4:56
174 HERNÁNDEZ Jesús TINKOFF  a 5:00
175 CARRALERO Cristian LOULETANO a 5:13
176 HNIK Karel VERVA ACTIVEJET a 5:34
177 ALARCÓN Raul W52/FC PORTO  a 5:42
178 LIVRAMENTO David SPORTING/TAVIRA  a 6:34

GC after Stage 3:

380.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.570 km/hr

1 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP  9hr 22min 17sec
2 THOMAS Geraint SKY  a 3sec
3 IZAGUIRRE Ion MOVISTAR a 20
4 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO-SOUDAL  a 46
5 PINOT Thibaut FDJ  a 47
6 ROGLIC Primoz LOTTO NL-JUMBO  a 52
7 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA  a 59
8 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA  a 1min 4sec
9 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING  a 1:05
10 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF  a 1:07
11 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR a 1:09
12 REICHENBACH Sebastien FDJ  a 1:22
13 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP  a 1:23
14 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO  a 1:36
15 ANTUNES Amaro LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE  a 1:38
16 BENOOT Tiesj LOTTO-SOUDAL  a 1:42
17 ARU Fabio KATUSHA s.t.
18 SCHLECK Fränk TREK-SEGAFREDO  a 1:52
19 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL a 2:01
20 SAEZ Hector CAJA RURAL a 2:02
21 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE a 2:15
22 CATALDO Dario KATUSHA a 2:46
23 PRADES Eduard CAJA RURAL a 2:57
24 CARDOSO André CANNONDALE a 3:07
25 SIMÓN Jordi VERVA ACTIVEJET a 3:12
26 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA  a 3:24
27 TIRALONGO Paolo KATUSHA a 3:31
28 PIRES Bruno TEAM ROTH  a 3:48
29 MESTRE Daniel EFAPEL  a 3:50
30 BENTA João LOULETANO a 4:22
31 NOCENTINI Rinaldo SPORTING/TAVIRA  a 4:27
32 VINHAS Rui W52/FC PORTO  a 5:25
33 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18  a 5:33
34 MEGÍAS Javier NOVO NORDISK  a 7:10
35 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE a 7:41
36 URÁN Rigoberto CANNONDALE a 8:17
37 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK-SEGAFREDO  a 8:19
38 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY  a 8:35
39 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR a 8:43
40 HERKOLTZ Silvio BORA-ARGON 18  a 8:57
41 CAMPANAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO  s.t.
42 ROSA Diego KATUSHA a 9:00
43 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO  a 9:08
44 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR a 9:18
45 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE a 9:22
46 MORABITO Steve FDJ  a 9:35
47 KANGERT Tanel KATUSHA a 9:48
48 TAARAMAE Rein KATUSHA  a 9:51
49 STANNARD Ian SKY  a 9:55
50 RUBIO Diego CAJA RURAL s.t.
51 ROJAS José Joaquín MOVISTAR a 9:59
52 ARCAS Jorge MOVISTAR a 10:02
53 ROELANDTS Jürgen LOTTO-SOUDAL  a 10:06
54 EZQUERRA Jesús SPORTING/TAVIRA  a 10:19
55 NORDHAUG Lars Petters SKY  a 10:22
56 MOLINA Antonio CAJA RURAL a 10:32
57 KRIZEK Matthias TEAM ROTH  a 10:37
58 CIESLIK Pawel VERVA ACTIVEJET a 10:39
59 GOLAS Michal SKY  a 10:40
60 PAULINHO Sérgio TINKOFF  a 10:41
61 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING  a 10:42
62 FIGUEIREDO Frederico RADIO POPULAR - BOAVISTA  a 10:52
63 BROECKX Stig LOTTO-SOUDAL  s.t.
64 OFFREDO Yoann FDJ  a 10:58
65 PASQUALON Andrea TEAM ROTH  a 10:59
66 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING  a 11:00
67 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18  a 11:02
68 LOZANO David NOVO NORDISK  a 11:03
69 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF  a 11:13
70 FONTE César RADIO POPULAR - BOAVISTA  a 11:25
71 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ  a 11:31
72 BRÜNGGER Nico TEAM ROTH  a 11:42
73 KOLOBNEV Alexandr GAZPROM-RUSVELO   a 11:49
74 ETXEBARRIA Victor RADIO POPULAR - BOAVISTA  a 12:08
75 CASIMIRO Henrique EFAPEL  a 12:23
76 FERNANDES Luís SPORTING/TAVIRA  a 12:30
77 BELDA David TEAM ROTH  a 13:02
78 de la FUENTE David SPORTING/TAVIRA  s.t.
79 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING  a 13:08
80 HENAO Sebastián SKY  a 13:25
81 AFONSO Luís LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE  a 13:40
82 SANCHO Hugo LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE  a 13:56
83 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA  a 14:10
84 ALMEIDA Nuno EFAPEL  a 14:30
85 VOROBYEV Anton KATUSHA  a 14:36
86 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA  a 15:12
87 GREIPEL André LOTTO-SOUDAL  a 17:48
88 MAS Luis CAJA RURAL a 17:58
89 RODRIGUES João W52/FC PORTO  a 18:07
90 GONÇALVES Domingos CAJA RURAL a 19:02
91 BOONEN Tom ETIXX-QUICK STEP  a 19:32
92 STACHOWIAK Adam VERVA ACTIVEJET a 19:54
93 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE a 20:13
94 WIPPERT Wouter CANNONDALE a 20:38
95 DOWSETT Alex MOVISTAR a 20:57
96 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP  a 21:27
97 BÁRTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18  a 21:39
98 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP  a 21:46
99 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO  a 21:48
100 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP  a 21:56
101 DEMPSTER Zakkari BORA-ARGON 18  a 22:18
102 BONNET William FDJ  a 22:24
103 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE a 22:29
104 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO-SOUDAL  a 22:36
105 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK-SEGAFREDO  a 22:38
106 SEGOVIA José de LOULETANO a 22:42
107 VENTOSO Francisco MOVISTAR a 22:47
108 SILVA Bruno LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE  a 22:51
109 JANORSCHKE Grischa TEAM ROTH  a 22:53
110 ARREDONDO Julián TREK-SEGAFREDO  a 22:57
111 GARCÍA Vicente LOULETANO a 23:07
112 VANMARCKE Sep LOTTO NL-JUMBO  a 23:12
113 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO  a 23:14
114 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-ARGON 18  a 23:16
115 TOSSATTO Matteo TINKOFF  a 23:18
116 GRADEK Kamil VERVA ACTIVEJET a 23:21
117 TROFIMOV Iurii TINKOFF  a 23:25
118 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO  a 23:33
119 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING  a 23:39
120 TRUEBA Álvaro EFAPEL  a 23:42
121 CALDEIRA Samuel W52/FC PORTO  a 23:54
122 LE BON Johan FDJ  a 23:55
123 RAST Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO  a 23:56
124 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING  a 23:57
125 CARDOSO Filipe EFAPEL  s.t.
126 FRANCZAK Pawel VERVA ACTIVEJET a 24:03
127 FISCHER Murilo FDJ  s.t.
128 BRANDÃO Joni EFAPEL  a 24:09
129 MESTRE Ricardo W52/FC PORTO  a 24:10
130 DEVOLDER Stijn TREK-SEGAFREDO  a 24:16
131 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP  a 24:38
132 MEIRELES Nuno LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE  a 24:42
133 LEEZER Thomas LOTTO NL-JUMBO  a 24:55
134 RODRIGUES David RADIO POPULAR - BOAVISTA  a 25:00
135 REIS Rafael W52/FC PORTO  a 25:35
136 SILVA Rafael EFAPEL  a 25:41
137 PLANET Charles NOVO NORDISK  a 25:43
138 VALGREN Michael TINKOFF  a 25:48
139 DE BIE Sean LOTTO-SOUDAL  a 26:16
140 BAUHAUS Phil BORA-ARGON 18  a 26:21
141 BRÄNDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING  a 26:25
142 NYCH Artem GAZPROM-RUSVELO   a 26:35
143 NAESEN Oliver IAM CYCLING  a 27:09
144 SAVITSKII Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO   a 27:23
145 BREA Óscar SPORTING/TAVIRA  a 27:37
146 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF  a 27:42
147 GUERRERO Pablo RADIO POPULAR - BOAVISTA  a 27:48
148 BROCO Hernâni LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE  a 27:51
149 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO  a 27:58
150 PERON Andrea NOVO NORDISK  a 28:13
151 CLANCY Stephen NOVO NORDISK  a 28:16
152 BODNAR Lukasz VERVA ACTIVEJET a 28:17
153 JIMENEZ Carlos RADIO POPULAR - BOAVISTA  a 28:24
154 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO-SOUDAL  a 28:25
155 HENTTALA Joonas NOVO NORDISK  a 28:31
156 RODRIGUES Rui LOULETANO a 28:35
157 PEREIRA Válter SPORTING/TAVIRA  s.t.
158 ALMEIDA Guillaume RADIO POPULAR - BOAVISTA  a 28:44
159 KHOLER Martin TEAM ROTH  a 28:47
160 PINTO Sandro LOULETANO a 29:10
161 FERREIRA Hélder EFAPEL  a 29:58
162 ERSHOV Artur GAZPROM-RUSVELO   a 30:31
163 CARRALERO Cristian LOULETANO a 30:32
164 HERNÁNDEZ Jesús TINKOFF  a 30:54
165 MATZKA Ralf BORA-ARGON 18  a 32:16
166 LASTRA Jonatan CAJA RURAL a 32:30
167 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP  a 33:17
168 KOCH Jonas VERVA ACTIVEJET a 34:00
169 SEROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO   a 35:04
170 VERSCHOOR Martijn NOVO NORDISK  a 35:19
171 CANTERO Francisco LOULETANO a 36:24
172 MAIKIN Roman GAZPROM-RUSVELO   a 36:35
173 MANAKOV Viktor GAZPROM-RUSVELO   a 36:49
174 SILVA Joaquim W52/FC PORTO  a 39:10
175 COUTINHO Leonel LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE  a 42:22

Stage profile:

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile


Thursday, February 18: Stage 2, Lagoa - Alto da Fóia (Monchique), 198.6 km

Stage 2 profile

L:uis Leon Sanchez

Luis Leon Sanchez wins stage 2 ahead of Geraint Thomas

The Race: This was a tough one. A look at the stage profile shows that was to be a day for the mountain goats.

Seven riders scooted off the front, but the teams with the good climbers had no intention of letting these fugitives win the day. With about sixty kilometers remaining, as the road began to point to the sky, the escapees were rounded up and it was game on.

There were numerous attacks, but no one was able to get any real distance.

On the final monster climb, Jon Izaguirre made a big move and only near the end did Geraint Thomas drop the hammer. But a stage win was not in the cards for the Sky rider. Luis Leon Sanchez blasted by him to take the day and the overall race lead.

After the race Sanchez had this to say, "I’m super happy for today victory in front of so many super strong rivals!"

"I knew my condition was good but I didn’t know how I could perform on an uphill finish like this" explained the European Champion of the Astana Pro Team "when Thomas attacked I was looking at Contador waiting for his reply. The wind was so strong on our left but I had good legs. Then I decided to reply myself and I had been able to overtake Thomas and win this difficult stage.

"I want to thank all my teammates who really helped my today. Also, a special dedication is for my family who is doing many sacrifice with me so many days away from home… this win is a way to say thanks" continued Sanchez.

"Tomorrow there is the individual time trial where normally I’m quite good… let’s see what will happen."

Complete Results:

198.6 km raced at an average speed of 38.636 km/hr

1 LEÓN SÁNCHEZ Luis ASTANA 5hr 8min 25sec
2 THOMAS Geraint SKY a 1sec
3 ROGLIC Primoz LOTTO NL-JUMBO a 3
4 IZAGUIRRE Ion MOVISTAR s.t.
5 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA a 5
6 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
7 ANTUNES Amaro LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE a 9
8 SAEZ Hector CAJA RURAL a 13
9 BENOOT Tiesj LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
10 ARU Fabio ASTANA a 15
11 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING s.t.
12 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
13 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
14 SCHLECK Fränk TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
15 REICHENBACH Sebastien FDJ s.t.
16 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA s.t.
17 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
18 CARDOSO André CANNONDALE a 20
19 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL a 22
20 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
21 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF a 24
22 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR a 52
23 PRADES Eduard CAJA RURAL a 56
24 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE a 1min 8sec
25 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA a 1:21
26 SIMÓN Jordi VERVA ACTIVEJET a 1:37
27 VINHAS Rui W52/FC PORTO a 1:42
28 BENTA João LOULETANO s.t.
29 PIRES Bruno TEAM ROTH s.t.
30 CATALDO Dario ASTANA a 1:48
31 NOCENTINI Rinaldo SPORTING/TAVIRA a 2:05
32 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA s.t.
33 MESTRE Daniel EFAPEL s.t.
34 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 a 3:42
35 MEGÍAS Javier TEAM NOVO NORDISK a 4:43
36 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE a 5:59
37 URÁN Rigoberto CANNONDALE a 6:01
38 HERKOLTZ Silvio BORA-ARGON 18 a 7:44
39 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK-SEGAFREDO a 7:49
40 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
41 FIGUEIREDO Frederico RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
42 ROSA Diego ASTANA s.t.
43 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING s.t.
44 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
45 CAMPANAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO a 8:26
46 BROECKX Stig LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
47 MOLINA Antonio CAJA RURAL s.t.
48 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING s.t.
49 FERNANDES Luís SPORTING/TAVIRA s.t.
50 LOZANO David TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
51 BELDA David TEAM ROTH s.t.
52 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
53 ROJAS José Joaquín MOVISTAR s.t.
54 EZQUERRA Jesús SPORTING/TAVIRA s.t.
55 CIESLIK Pawel VERVA ACTIVEJET s.t.
56 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
57 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
58 TAARAMAE Rein KATUSHA s.t.
59 MORABITO Steve FDJ s.t.
60 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF s.t.
61 BRÜNGGER Nico TEAM ROTH s.t.
62 RUBIO Diego CAJA RURAL s.t.
63 PAULINHO Sérgio TINKOFF s.t.
64 PASQUALON Andrea TEAM ROTH s.t.
65 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR s.t.
66 NORDHAUG Lars Petters SKY s.t.
67 ROELANDTS Jürgen LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
68 ARCAS Jorge MOVISTAR s.t.
69 FONTE César RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
70 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING s.t.
71 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE s.t.
72 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ s.t.
73 ETXEBARRIA Victor RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA a 8:54
74 OFFREDO Yoann FDJ a 9:07
75 BOONEN Tom ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
76 KOLOBNEV Alexandr GAZPROM-RUSVELO  s.t.
77 STANNARD Ian SKY s.t.
78 KRIZEK Matthias TEAM ROTH s.t.
79 GOLAS Michal SKY a 9:09
80 de la FUENTE David SPORTING/TAVIRA a 9:10
81 CASIMIRO Henrique EFAPEL a 9:41
82 AFONSO Luís LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE s.t.
83 SANCHO Hugo LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE a 9:55
84 ALMEIDA Nuno EFAPEL a 10:03
85 HENAO Sebastián SKY a 11:05
86 HNIK Karel VERVA ACTIVEJET s.t.
87 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA a 11:25
88 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA s.t.
89 RODRIGUES João W52/FC PORTO a 13:28
90 VOROBYEV Anton KATUSHA a 13:51
91 PLANET Charles TEAM NOVO NORDISK a 15:51
92 GREIPEL André LOTTO SOUDAL a 16:34
93 MAS Luis CAJA RURAL s.t.
94 GONÇALVES Domingos CAJA RURAL s.t.
95 WIPPERT Wouter CANNONDALE a 18:07
96 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
97 STACHOWIAK Adam VERVA ACTIVEJET s.t.
98 SILVA Bruno LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE a 18:55
99 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK-SEGAFREDO a 19:37
100 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE a 19:38
101 ARREDONDO Julián TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
102 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO a 19:58
103 TOSSATTO Matteo TINKOFF a 20:37
104 SEGOVIA José de LOULETANO s.t.
105 DOWSETT Alex MOVISTAR s.t.
106 MESTRE Ricardo W52/FC PORTO s.t.
107 VENTOSO Francisco MOVISTAR s.t.
108 CALDEIRA Samuel W52/FC PORTO s.t.
109 DEMPSTER Zakkari BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
110 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
111 BAUHAUS Phil BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
112 JANORSCHKE Grischa TEAM ROTH s.t.
113 GARCÍA Vicente LOULETANO s.t.
114 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
115 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
116 BRANDÃO Joni EFAPEL s.t.
117 TRUEBA Álvaro EFAPEL s.t.
118 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
119 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
120 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE s.t.
121 BRÄNDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING s.t.
122 CARDOSO Filipe EFAPEL s.t.
123 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING s.t.
124 FISCHER Murilo FDJ s.t.
125 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING s.t.
126 VANMARCKE Sep LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
127 TROFIMOV Iurii TINKOFF s.t.
128 BONNET William FDJ s.t.
129 LEEZER Thomas LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
130 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
131 MEIRELES Nuno LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE s.t.
132 RODRIGUES David RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
133 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
134 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
135 DEVOLDER Stijn TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
136 BÁRTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
137 GRADEK Kamil VERVA ACTIVEJET s.t.
138 FRANCZAK Pawel VERVA ACTIVEJET a 20:47
139 RAST Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO a 20:50
140 REIS Rafael W52/FC PORTO a 22:11
141 SILVA Rafael EFAPEL s.t.
142 LE BON Johan FDJ a 22:20
143 VALGREN Michael TINKOFF a 24:49
144 DE BIE Sean LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
145 RODRIGUES Rui LOULETANO s.t.
146 HENTTALA Joonas TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
147 VERSCHOOR Martijn TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
148 CLANCY Stephen TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
149 ALARCÓN Raul W52/FC PORTO s.t.
150 PEREIRA Válter SPORTING/TAVIRA s.t.
151 PERON Andrea TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
152 BROCO Hernâni LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE s.t.
153 NAESEN Oliver IAM CYCLING s.t.
154 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
155 FERREIRA Hélder EFAPEL s.t.
156 PINTO Sandro LOULETANO s.t.
157 HERNÁNDEZ Jesús TINKOFF s.t.
158 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF s.t.
159 CARRALERO Cristian LOULETANO s.t.
160 SAVITSKII Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO  s.t.
161 ALMEIDA Guillaume RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
162 NYCH Artem GAZPROM-RUSVELO  s.t.
163 LASTRA Jonatan CAJA RURAL s.t.
164 BODNAR Lukasz VERVA ACTIVEJET s.t.
165 GUERRERO Pablo RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
166 JIMENEZ Carlos RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
167 KHOLER Martin TEAM ROTH s.t.
168 BREA Óscar SPORTING/TAVIRA a 24:54
169 LIVRAMENTO David SPORTING/TAVIRA s.t.
170 MATZKA Ralf BORA-ARGON 18 a 26:29
171 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO a 26:56
172 ERSHOV Artur GAZPROM-RUSVELO  a 28:31
173 CANTERO Francisco LOULETANO a 31:11
174 KOCH Jonas * VERVA ACTIVEJET a 31:17
175 MANAKOV Viktor GAZPROM-RUSVELO  a 33:49
176 MAIKIN Roman GAZPROM-RUSVELO  s.t.
177 SEROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO  s.t.
178 SILVA Joaquim W52/FC PORTO s.t.
179 COUTINHO Leonel LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE a 35:05

GC after Stage 2:

362.2 kilometers raced so far at an average speed of 40.182 km/hr

1 LEÓN SÁNCHEZ Luis ASTANA 9hr 0min 50sec
2 THOMAS Geraint SKY a 5sec
3 ROGLIC Primoz LOTTO NL-JUMBO a 9
4 IZAGUIRRE Ion MOVISTAR a 13
5 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA a 15
6 PINOT Thibaut FDJ s.t.
7 ANTUNES Amaro LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE a 19
8 SAEZ Hector * CAJA RURAL a 23
9 BENOOT Tiesj * LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
10 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING a 25
11 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA s.t.
12 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
13 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
14 SCHLECK Fränk TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
15 REICHENBACH Sebastien FDJ s.t.
16 ARU Fabio ASTANA s.t.
17 CARDOSO André CANNONDALE a 30
18 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP a 32
19 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL s.t.
20 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF a 34
21 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO a 43
22 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR a 1min 2sec
23 PRADES Eduard CAJA RURAL a 1:06
24 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE a 1:18
25 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA a 1:31
26 SIMÓN Jordi VERVA ACTIVEJET a 1:47
27 BENTA João LOULETANO a 1:52
28 PIRES Bruno TEAM ROTH s.t.
29 VINHAS Rui W52/FC PORTO s.t.
30 CATALDO Dario ASTANA a 1:58
31 NOCENTINI Rinaldo SPORTING/TAVIRA a 2:15
32 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA s.t.
33 MESTRE Daniel EFAPEL s.t.
34 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 a 3:52
35 MEGÍAS Javier TEAM NOVO NORDISK a 4:53
36 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE a 6:09
37 URÁN Rigoberto CANNONDALE a 6:11
38 HERKOLTZ Silvio BORA-ARGON 18 a 7:54
39 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO a 7:55
40 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY a 7:59
41 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING s.t.
42 FIGUEIREDO Frederico RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
43 ROSA Diego ASTANA s.t.
44 CAMPANAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO a 8:36
45 ROJAS José Joaquín MOVISTAR s.t.
46 CIESLIK Pawel VERVA ACTIVEJET s.t.
47 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR s.t.
48 EZQUERRA Jesús SPORTING/TAVIRA s.t.
49 MOLINA Antonio CAJA RURAL s.t.
50 PASQUALON Andrea TEAM ROTH s.t.
51 NORDHAUG Lars Petters SKY s.t.
52 TAARAMAE Rein KATUSHA s.t.
53 FERNANDES Luís SPORTING/TAVIRA s.t.
54 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING s.t.
55 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA s.t.
56 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR s.t.
57 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE s.t.
58 RUBIO Diego CAJA RURAL s.t.
59 FONTE César RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
60 LOZANO David TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
61 ROELANDTS Jürgen LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
62 MORABITO Steve FDJ s.t.
63 BELDA David TEAM ROTH s.t.
64 ARCAS Jorge MOVISTAR s.t.
65 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
66 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF s.t.
67 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK-SEGAFREDO a 8:49
68 BRÜNGGER Nico TEAM ROTH a 8:53
69 PAULINHO Sérgio TINKOFF a 8:54
70 ETXEBARRIA Victor RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA a 9:04
71 KRIZEK Matthias TEAM ROTH a 9:17
72 OFFREDO Yoann FDJ s.t.
73 STANNARD Ian SKY s.t.
74 GOLAS Michal SKY a 9:19
75 de la FUENTE David SPORTING/TAVIRA a 9:20
76 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ a 9:26
77 BROECKX Stig LOTTO SOUDAL a 9:39
78 CASIMIRO Henrique EFAPEL a 9:51
79 KOLOBNEV Alexandr GAZPROM-RUSVELO  s.t.
80 AFONSO Luís LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE a 10:09
81 SANCHO Hugo LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE a 10:23
82 ALMEIDA Nuno EFAPEL a 10:31
83 HENAO Sebastián SKY a 11:15
84 HNIK Karel VERVA ACTIVEJET s.t.
85 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING a 11:34
86 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA a 11:35
87 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA a 11:53
88 RODRIGUES João W52/FC PORTO a 13:56
89 VOROBYEV Anton KATUSHA a 14:01
90 GREIPEL André LOTTO SOUDAL a 16:38
91 GONÇALVES Domingos CAJA RURAL a 16:57
92 BOONEN Tom ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
93 MAS Luis CAJA RURAL a 17:02
94 WIPPERT Wouter CANNONDALE a 18:17
95 STACHOWIAK Adam VERVA ACTIVEJET s.t.
96 SILVA Bruno LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE a 19:22
97 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE a 19:48
98 ARREDONDO Julián TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
99 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO a 20:08
100 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP a 20:37
101 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP a 20:41
102 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK-SEGAFREDO a 20:43
103 MESTRE Ricardo W52/FC PORTO a 20:44
104 DOWSETT Alex MOVISTAR a 20:47
105 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
106 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
107 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
108 DEMPSTER Zakkari BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
109 CALDEIRA Samuel W52/FC PORTO s.t.
110 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
111 GARCÍA Vicente LOULETANO s.t.
112 SEGOVIA José de LOULETANO s.t.
113 JANORSCHKE Grischa TEAM ROTH s.t.
114 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING s.t.
115 TROFIMOV Iurii TINKOFF s.t.
116 BRANDÃO Joni EFAPEL s.t.
117 CARDOSO Filipe EFAPEL s.t.
118 BÁRTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
119 FRANCZAK Pawel VERVA ACTIVEJET a 20:57
120 TRUEBA Álvaro EFAPEL a 21:05
121 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE s.t.
122 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING s.t.
123 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
124 BONNET William FDJ s.t.
125 MEIRELES Nuno LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE s.t.
126 RODRIGUES David RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
127 RAST Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO a 21:16
128 VENTOSO Francisco MOVISTAR a 21:33
129 FISCHER Murilo FDJ a 21:37
130 DEVOLDER Stijn TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
131 TOSSATTO Matteo TINKOFF a 21:45
132 GRADEK Kamil VERVA ACTIVEJET a 21:59
133 SILVA Rafael EFAPEL a 22:21
134 VANMARCKE Sep LOTTO NL-JUMBO a 22:35
135 LEEZER Thomas LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
136 REIS Rafael W52/FC PORTO a 22:39
137 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP a 22:53
138 LE BON Johan FDJ a 23:20
139 PLANET Charles TEAM NOVO NORDISK a 23:22
140 BAUHAUS Phil BORA-ARGON 18 a 23:43
141 PERON Andrea TEAM NOVO NORDISK a 24:59
142 SAVITSKII Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO  s.t.
143 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF s.t.
144 DE BIE Sean LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
145 VALGREN Michael TINKOFF s.t.
146 PEREIRA Válter SPORTING/TAVIRA s.t.
147 JIMENEZ Carlos RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
148 GUERRERO Pablo RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
149 LIVRAMENTO David SPORTING/TAVIRA a 25:04
150 NAESEN Oliver IAM CYCLING a 25:14
151 RODRIGUES Rui LOULETANO a 25:17
152 HENTTALA Joonas TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
153 CLANCY Stephen TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
154 ALMEIDA Guillaume RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA s.t.
155 NYCH Artem GAZPROM-RUSVELO  s.t.
156 BROCO Hernâni LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE s.t.
157 PINTO Sandro LOULETANO s.t.
158 BREA Óscar SPORTING/TAVIRA a 25:22
159 FERREIRA Hélder EFAPEL a 25:37
160 CARRALERO Cristian LOULETANO a 25:49
161 KHOLER Martin TEAM ROTH s.t.
162 BODNAR Lukasz VERVA ACTIVEJET a 25:57
163 BRÄNDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING a 25:58
164 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL s.t.
165 HERNÁNDEZ Jesús TINKOFF a 26:24
166 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO a 27:06
167 ALARCÓN Raul W52/FC PORTO a 27:41
168 ERSHOV Artur GAZPROM-RUSVELO  a 28:41
169 MATZKA Ralf BORA-ARGON 18 a 29:35
170 LASTRA Jonatan CAJA RURAL a 30:05
171 KOCH Jonas VERVA ACTIVEJET a 31:27
172 CANTERO Francisco LOULETANO a 32:11
173 VERSCHOOR Martijn TEAM NOVO NORDISK a 32:20
174 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP a 32:39
175 MAIKIN Roman GAZPROM-RUSVELO  a 33:59
176 SEROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO  s.t.
177 SILVA Joaquim W52/FC PORTO a 34:49
178 MANAKOV Viktor GAZPROM-RUSVELO  s.t.
179 COUTINHO Leonel LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE a 37:57

Stage 2 profile:

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile


Wednesday, February 17: Stage 1, Lagos - Albufeira, 163.6 km

Stage 1 profile

Algarve stage 1 finish

Marcel Kittel wins the first stage

The Race:

Here's the stage story as told by the team of stage winner Marcel Kittel.

Riding the Volta ao Algarve for the first time in his career, the German took stage 1 by the scruff of the neck and scored his fourth victory of the season.

Marcel Kittel is in scintillating form, and he proved this once again, by winning the inaugural stage (Lagos – Albufeira, 163.6 km) of the 42nd Volta ao Algarve, a race for which Etixx – Quick-Step assembled a very strong team, that also includes Tom Boonen, Yves Lampaert, Tony Martin, Fabio Sabatini, Zdenek Stybar, Niki Terpstra and Julien Vermote.

Only three men went into the breakaway on Wednesday – Domingos Gonçalves (Caja Rural), Kamil Gradek (Verva-ActiveJet) and Alexandr Kolobnev (Gazprom-Rusvelo) – but they managed to open a big gap of almost seven minutes, which meant the sprinters' teams had to pull hard in order to catch them. As a result, Etixx – Quick-Step and Lotto-Soudal shared duties at the front and brought the escapees back inside the last ten kilometers.

In a crash-marred finale, two of the team's riders hit the ground – Yves Lampaert, with 8 kilometers to go, and Fabio Sabatini, in the last roundabout – but fortunately both climbed back on the bike and completed the stage. In the first incident, also Tom Boonen was involved, while he was moving up to the front of the peloton following a flat tire. The 2005 world champion avoided the crash, but broke his front wheel and had to wait for a new bike, and after getting it, he arrived at the finish together with Lampaert.

Despite these setbacks, Etixx – Quick-Step kept its composure on the tricky last part of the course, which included an undulating terrain, and delivered Marcel Kittel in an excellent position, allowing the German to launch his powerful sprint and record his fourth win of the season, ahead of fellow countryman André Greipel (Lotto-Soudal) and Jasper Stuyven (Trek-Segafredo). The victory he scored in Albufeira came one year after another Etixx – Quick-Step rider, Gianni Meersman, won in the same city and donned the yellow jersey.

"It wasn't an easy day, and we were aware of that, but we took it as a challenge, because we wanted to prove that we can win also on such a finish. We stayed calm, came at the front before the last roundabout, and it all worked well in the end", said the 27-year-old, who's leading a race for the second time this season, following the Dubai Tour, which he won at the beginning of the month.

The German, who will wear the yellow jersey on Thursday, continued: "It's a good start for us here in Portugal. As a matter of fact, the overall picture makes us happy and proud, because we have enjoyed an excellent start to the season, and I am very grateful for that. My goal in Algarve was to take a stage and I did it against a quality field, which is very important for my confidence. Now, the team will be more relaxed, will take things day by day and we'll see if we will get another shot at a win".

Volta ao Algarve will continue with stage 2, that's going to include four categorized climbs, including the Alto da Foia (first category), which features at the finish. The 7.5 km-long ascent, averaging 5.8%, was first used in the races 14 years ago, and now returns on the course for the queen-stage that could lead to some big gaps in the general classification.

And here's more info from the race organizer:

Marcel Kittel (Etixx-QuickStep) and André Greipel (Lotto Soudal) confirmed the initial previews, and the first stage of the Tour of Algarve finished in Albufeira with a duel between the two best sprinters of the peloton.

The stage ended with a fast sprint that thrilled the large crowd in Albufeira at the end of the 163.6 km stage from Lagos. Both Kittel and Greipel reaffirmed their powerful start to the season, but it was Kittel to raise his arms and take the first Cyclin’Portugal yellow leader jersey. Greipel finished second leaving the third place for Belgian rider Jasper Stuyven (Trek-Segafredo).

Bonuses at the finish placed Marcel Kittel with a lead of 4 seconds over Greipel and with a margin of 6 seconds to Stuyven. Among the candidates to victory in the general classification, the Portuguese rider Tiago Machado (Katusha) was the best, cutting the line in seventh position.

Marcel Kittel, in his fourth success of the year, is also the leader in the points classification and thereby also earned the green Tourism of the Algarve jersey. The Polish rider Kamil Gradek (Verva ActiveJet) entered the podium to wear the blue Liberty Seguros jersey as the best climber. Gradek embarked on an attack along with Portuguese rider Domingos Gonçalves (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) and Alexandr Kolobnev (Gazprom-RusVelo) for more than 150 km. However, his initiative succumbed with 10 km to go due to the high chasing pace in the peloton, led by Lotto Soudal and Etixx-QuickStep.

Tomorrow, Colombian rider Sebastian Henao (Team Sky) will start the second stage wearing the white Fundação do Desporto jersey as the best young rider. The second stage is considered the Queen stage of the race, and the peloton will face 198.6 km, starting in Lagoa and finishing at the top of Foia, Monchique.

The finish line coincides with a first category climb, in the highest point in the Algarve, but the difficulties will begin much earlier. The first turning point of the race will be the ascent to Picota on a narrow and very steep road, meaning the General Classification contenders will have to fight for the right position on the climb in order to avoid losing too much time.

“It was a good start of the Tour of Algarve for our team. We were calm, we organized the sprint, and the final launch was perfect. ‘Chapeau’ to my companions. It´s February, it´s too early to analyze this win and predict the rest of the year. I can be confident, but it´s too early for the big tests. I know what it is to start the season poorly, so it´s very important to win early, especially with a new team. ” – Marcel Kittel, stage winner and leader of the race

“Going for a breakaway was the main goal. I felt good, and I managed to win all the sprints and the mountains classification. I like racing in Algarve, the weather is good, and the roads are good. Tomorrow is a new day, those who fight for the general classifications will be at the front. It won’t be easy, but I’ll try to get away again and defend this jersey ” – Kamil Gradek, mountains classification leader

Complete Results:

163.6 kilometers raced at an average speed of 42.204 km/hr

1 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP (BEL) 3hr 52min 35sec
2 GREIPEL André LOTTO SOUDAL (BEL) s.t.
3 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO (USA) s.t.
4 WIPPERT Wouter CANNONDALE  (USA) s.t.
5 CAMPANAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO (NED) s.t.
6 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY (GBR) s.t.
7 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA (RUS) s.t.
8 DOWSETT Alex MOVISTAR (ESP) s.t.
9 MAIKIN Roman GAZPROM-RUSVELO  (RUS) s.t.
10 CIESLIK Pawel VERVA ACTIVEJET (POL) s.t.
11 ROJAS José Joaquín MOVISTAR (ESP) s.t.
12 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR (ESP) s.t.
13 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING (SUI) s.t.
14 de la FUENTE David SPORTING/TAVIRA (POR) s.t.
15 FRANCZAK Pawel VERVA ACTIVEJET (POL) s.t.
16 ANTUNES Amaro LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE (POR) s.t.
17 ARREDONDO Julián TREK-SEGAFREDO (USA) s.t.
18 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE  (USA) s.t.
19 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR (ESP) s.t.
20 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO SOUDAL (BEL) s.t.
21 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-ARGON 18 (GER) s.t.
22 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP (BEL) s.t.
23 EZQUERRA Jesús SPORTING/TAVIRA (POR) s.t.
24 URÁN Rigoberto CANNONDALE  (USA) s.t.
25 HENAO Sebastián SKY (GBR) s.t.
26 BENTA João LOULETANO (POR) s.t.
27 THOMAS Geraint SKY (GBR) s.t.
28 PASQUALON Andrea TEAM ROTH (SUI) s.t.
29 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF (RUS) s.t.
30 SAEZ Hector CAJA RURAL (ESP) s.t.
31 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO (NED) s.t.
32 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL (ESP) s.t.
33 PRADES Eduard CAJA RURAL (ESP) s.t.
34 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA (RUS) s.t.
35 NORDHAUG Lars Petters SKY (GBR) s.t.
36 PINOT Thibaut FDJ (FRA) s.t.
37 PIRES Bruno TEAM ROTH (SUI) s.t.
38 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP (BEL) s.t.
39 KRIZEK Matthias TEAM ROTH (SUI) s.t.
40 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO (USA) s.t.
41 LEÓN SÁNCHEZ Luis ASTANA (KAZ) s.t.
42 BENOOT Tiesj LOTTO SOUDAL (BEL) s.t.
43 MOLINA Antonio CAJA RURAL (ESP) s.t.
44 OFFREDO Yoann FDJ (FRA) s.t.
45 KOCH Jonas VERVA ACTIVEJET (POL) s.t.
46 TAARAMAE Rein KATUSHA (RUS) s.t.
47 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO SOUDAL (BEL) s.t.
48 NOCENTINI Rinaldo SPORTING/TAVIRA (POR) s.t.
49 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO (NED) s.t.
50 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA (RUS) s.t.
51 SCHLECK Fränk TREK-SEGAFREDO (USA) s.t.
52 SIMÓN Jordi VERVA ACTIVEJET (POL) s.t.
54 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA (RUS) s.t.
55 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE  (USA) s.t.
56 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO (NED) s.t.
57 SAVITSKII Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO  (RUS) s.t.
58 HNIK Karel VERVA ACTIVEJET (POL) s.t.
59 FONTE César RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
60 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR (ESP) s.t.
61 FERNANDES Luís SPORTING/TAVIRA (POR) s.t.
62 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING (SUI) s.t.
63 PERON Andrea TEAM NOVO NORDISK (USA) s.t.
64 VOROBYEV Anton KATUSHA (RUS) s.t.
65 RUBIO Diego CAJA RURAL (ESP) s.t.
66 MESTRE Daniel EFAPEL (POR) s.t.
67 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA (KAZ) s.t.
68 DEMPSTER Zakkari BORA-ARGON 18 (GER) s.t.
69 STACHOWIAK Adam VERVA ACTIVEJET (POL) s.t.
70 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE  (USA) s.t.
71 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING (SUI) s.t.
72 FIGUEIREDO Frederico RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
73 CATALDO Dario ASTANA (KAZ) s.t.
74 GARCÍA Vicente LOULETANO (POR) s.t.
75 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 (GER) s.t.
76 ROSA Diego ASTANA (KAZ) s.t.
77 REICHENBACH Sebastien FDJ (FRA) s.t.
78 CALDEIRA Samuel W52/FC PORTO (POR) s.t.
79 STANNARD Ian SKY (GBR) s.t.
80 IZAGUIRRE Ion MOVISTAR (ESP) s.t.
81 MESTRE Ricardo W52/FC PORTO (POR) s.t.
82 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF (RUS) s.t.
83 ROELANDTS Jürgen LOTTO SOUDAL (BEL) s.t.
84 HERKOLTZ Silvio BORA-ARGON 18 (GER) s.t.
85 CARDOSO André CANNONDALE  (USA) s.t.
86 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING (SUI) s.t.
87 CASIMIRO Henrique EFAPEL (POR) s.t.
88 TROFIMOV Iurii TINKOFF (RUS) s.t.
89 ERSHOV Artur GAZPROM-RUSVELO  (RUS) s.t.
90 GOLAS Michal SKY (GBR) s.t.
91 ARCAS Jorge MOVISTAR (ESP) s.t.
92 JANORSCHKE Grischa TEAM ROTH (SUI) s.t.
93 SEGOVIA José de LOULETANO (POR) s.t.
94 MORABITO Steve FDJ (FRA) s.t.
95 ROGLIC Primoz LOTTO NL-JUMBO (NED) s.t.
96 SILVA Rafael EFAPEL (POR) s.t.
97 LOZANO David TEAM NOVO NORDISK (USA) s.t.
98 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA (KAZ) s.t.
99 ARU Fabio ASTANA (KAZ) s.t.
100 GONZÁLEZ Mario SPORTING/TAVIRA (POR) s.t.
101 BRANDÃO Joni EFAPEL (POR) s.t.
102 CARDOSO Filipe EFAPEL (POR) s.t.
103 SEROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO  (RUS) s.t.
104 BELDA David TEAM ROTH (SUI) s.t.
105 JIMENEZ Carlos RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
106 VINHAS Rui W52/FC PORTO (POR) s.t.
107 ETXEBARRIA Victor RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
108 DE BIE Sean LOTTO SOUDAL (BEL) s.t.
109 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 (GER) s.t.
110 BÁRTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 (GER) s.t.
111 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE  (USA) s.t.
112 GUERRERO Pablo RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
113 VALGREN Michael TINKOFF (RUS) s.t.
114 LIVRAMENTO David SPORTING/TAVIRA (POR) s.t.
115 PEREIRA Válter SPORTING/TAVIRA (POR) s.t.
116 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF (RUS) s.t.
117 SILVA Bruno LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE (POR) a 17
118 BRÜNGGER Nico TEAM ROTH (SUI) s.t.
119 TRUEBA Álvaro EFAPEL (POR) a 18
120 REIS Rafael W52/FC PORTO (POR) s.t.
121 SANCHO Hugo LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE (POR) s.t.
122 HENTTALA Joonas TEAM NOVO NORDISK (USA) s.t.
123 RODRIGUES Rui LOULETANO (POR) s.t.
124 ALMEIDA Guillaume RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
125 GONÇALVES Domingos CAJA RURAL (ESP) s.t.
126 NYCH Artem GAZPROM-RUSVELO  (RUS) s.t.
127 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING (SUI) s.t.
128 RODRIGUES João W52/FC PORTO (POR) s.t.
129 CLANCY Stephen TEAM NOVO NORDISK (USA) s.t.
130 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE  (USA) s.t.
131 CARVALHO António W52/FC PORTO (POR) s.t.
132 AFONSO Luís LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE (POR) s.t.
133 SILVA Daniel RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
134 MAS Luis CAJA RURAL (ESP) s.t.
135 ALMEIDA Nuno EFAPEL (POR) s.t.
136 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO (NED) s.t.
137 RAST Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO (USA) s.t.
138 BONNET William FDJ (FRA) s.t.
139 BREA Óscar SPORTING/TAVIRA (POR) s.t.
140 BROCO Hernâni LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE (POR) s.t.
141 NAESEN Oliver IAM CYCLING (SUI) s.t.
142 LÓPEZ David SKY (GBR) s.t.
143 PINTO Sandro LOULETANO (POR) s.t.
144 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP (BEL) s.t.
145 PAULINHO Sérgio TINKOFF (RUS) s.t.
146 MEIRELES Nuno LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE (POR) s.t.
147 RODRIGUES David RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
148 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA (RUS) s.t.
149 FERREIRA Hélder EFAPEL (POR) a 38
150 KOLOBNEV Alexandr GAZPROM-RUSVELO  (RUS) s.t.
151 VENTOSO Francisco MOVISTAR (ESP) a 46
152 LE BON Johan FDJ (FRA) a 50
153 CANTERO Francisco LOULETANO (POR) s.t.
154 FISCHER Murilo FDJ (FRA) s.t.
155 SILVA Joaquim W52/FC PORTO (POR) s.t.
156 DEVOLDER Stijn TREK-SEGAFREDO (USA) s.t.
157 CARRALERO Cristian LOULETANO (POR) s.t.
158 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ (FRA) s.t.
159 MANAKOV Viktor GAZPROM-RUSVELO  (RUS) s.t.
160 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK-SEGAFREDO (USA) s.t.
161 KHOLER Martin TEAM ROTH (SUI) s.t.
162 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK-SEGAFREDO (USA) a 56
163 STACH Mamyr GAZPROM-RUSVELO  (RUS) a 58
164 BODNAR Lukasz VERVA ACTIVEJET (POL) s.t.
165 TOSSATTO Matteo TINKOFF (RUS) s.t.
166 BROECKX Stig LOTTO SOUDAL (BEL) a 1:03
167 GRADEK Kamil VERVA ACTIVEJET (POL) a 1:21
168 HERNÁNDEZ Jesús TINKOFF (RUS) a 1:25
169 RODRÍGUEZ Joaquim KATUSHA (RUS) s.t.
170 LEEZER Thomas LOTTO NL-JUMBO (NED) a 1:48
171 VANMARCKE Sep LOTTO NL-JUMBO (NED) s.t.
172 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP (BEL) a 2:06
173 CHERBAL Corenti TEAM NOVO NORDISK (USA) a 2:09
174 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP (BEL) a 2:24
175 COUTINHO Leonel LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE (POR) a 2:42
176 ALARCÓN Raul W52/FC PORTO (POR) s.t.
177 BAUHAUS Phil BORA-ARGON 18 (GER) a 2:56
178 CECCHIN Alberto TEAM ROTH (SUI) s.t.
179 MATZKA Ralf BORA-ARGON 18 (GER) s.t.
180 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING (SUI) a 2:58
181 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL (BEL) a 5:11
182 BRÄNDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING (SUI) s.t.
183 LASTRA Jonatan CAJA RURAL (ESP) s.t.
184 PAULINHO Pedro LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE (POR) s.t.
185 MAGALHÃES Samuel LOULETANO (POR) s.t.
186 VERSCHOOR Martijn TEAM NOVO NORDISK (USA) a 7:21
187 PLANET Charles TEAM NOVO NORDISK (USA) s.t.
188 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP (BEL) a 7:40
189 BOONEN Tom ETIXX-QUICK STEP (BEL) s.t.

GC after Stage 1:

1 KITTEL Marcel ETIXX-QUICK STEP (BEL) 3hr 52min 25sec
2 GREIPEL André LOTTO SOUDAL (BEL) @ 4sec
3 STUYVEN Jasper TREK-SEGAFREDO (USA) a 6
4 WIPPERT Wouter CANNONDALE  (USA) a 10
5 CAMPANAERTS Victor LOTTO NL-JUMBO (NED) s.t.
6 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY (GBR) s.t.
7 MACHADO Tiago KATUSHA (RUS) s.t.
8 DOWSETT Alex MOVISTAR (ESP) s.t.
9 MAIKIN Roman GAZPROM-RUSVELO  (RUS) s.t.
10 CIESLIK Pawel VERVA ACTIVEJET (POL) s.t.
11 ROJAS José Joaquín MOVISTAR (ESP) s.t.
12 AMADOR Andrey MOVISTAR (ESP) s.t.
13 PANTANO Jarlinson IAM CYCLING (SUI) s.t.
14 de la FUENTE David SPORTING/TAVIRA (POR) s.t.
15 FRANCZAK Pawel VERVA ACTIVEJET (POL) s.t.
16 ANTUNES Amaro LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE (POR) s.t.
17 ARREDONDO Julián TREK-SEGAFREDO (USA) s.t.
18 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas CANNONDALE  (USA) s.t.
19 OLIVEIRA Nelson MOVISTAR (ESP) s.t.
20 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LOTTO SOUDAL (BEL) s.t.
21 SCHWARZMANN Michael BORA-ARGON 18 (GER) s.t.
22 STYBAR Zdenek ETIXX-QUICK STEP (BEL) s.t.
23 EZQUERRA Jesús SPORTING/TAVIRA (POR) s.t.
24 URÁN Rigoberto CANNONDALE  (USA) s.t.
25 HENAO Sebastián SKY (GBR) s.t.
26 BENTA João LOULETANO (POR) s.t.
27 THOMAS Geraint SKY (GBR) s.t.
28 PASQUALON Andrea TEAM ROTH (SUI) s.t.
29 CONTADOR Alberto TINKOFF (RUS) s.t.
30 SAEZ Hector CAJA RURAL (ESP) s.t.
31 GROENEWEGEN Dylan LOTTO NL-JUMBO (NED) s.t.
32 VILELA Ricardo CAJA RURAL (ESP) s.t.
33 PRADES Eduard CAJA RURAL (ESP) s.t.
34 ZAKARIN Ilnur KATUSHA (RUS) s.t.
35 NORDHAUG Lars Petters SKY (GBR) s.t.
36 PINOT Thibaut FDJ (FRA) s.t.
37 PIRES Bruno TEAM ROTH (SUI) s.t.
38 MARTIN Tony ETIXX-QUICK STEP (BEL) s.t.
39 KRIZEK Matthias TEAM ROTH (SUI) s.t.
40 THEUNS Edward TREK-SEGAFREDO (USA) s.t.
41 LEÓN SÁNCHEZ Luis ASTANA (KAZ) s.t.
42 BENOOT Tiesj LOTTO SOUDAL (BEL) s.t.
43 MOLINA Antonio CAJA RURAL (ESP) s.t.
44 OFFREDO Yoann FDJ (FRA) s.t.
45 KOCH Jonas VERVA ACTIVEJET (POL) s.t.
46 TAARAMAE Rein KATUSHA (RUS) s.t.
47 GALLOPIN Tony LOTTO SOUDAL (BEL) s.t.
48 NOCENTINI Rinaldo SPORTING/TAVIRA (POR) s.t.
49 TANKINK Bram LOTTO NL-JUMBO (NED) s.t.
50 LOSADA Alberto KATUSHA (RUS) s.t.
51 SCHLECK Fränk TREK-SEGAFREDO (USA) s.t.
52 SIMÓN Jordi VERVA ACTIVEJET (POL) s.t.
53 MEGÍAS Javier TEAM NOVO NORDISK (USA) s.t.
54 LAGUTIN Sergey KATUSHA (RUS) s.t.
55 LANGEVELD Sebastian CANNONDALE  (USA) s.t.
56 VAN WINDEN Dennis LOTTO NL-JUMBO (NED) s.t.
57 SAVITSKII Ivan GAZPROM-RUSVELO  (RUS) s.t.
58 HNIK Karel VERVA ACTIVEJET (POL) s.t.
59 FONTE César RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
60 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan MOVISTAR (ESP) s.t.
61 FERNANDES Luís SPORTING/TAVIRA (POR) s.t.
62 DEVENYNS Dries IAM CYCLING (SUI) s.t.
63 PERON Andrea TEAM NOVO NORDISK (USA) s.t.
64 VOROBYEV Anton KATUSHA (RUS) s.t.
65 RUBIO Diego CAJA RURAL (ESP) s.t.
66 MESTRE Daniel EFAPEL (POR) s.t.
67 KANGERT Tanel ASTANA (KAZ) s.t.
68 DEMPSTER Zakkari BORA-ARGON 18 (GER) s.t.
69 STACHOWIAK Adam VERVA ACTIVEJET (POL) s.t.
70 VAN BAARLE Dylan CANNONDALE  (USA) s.t.
71 REYNES Vicente IAM CYCLING (SUI) s.t.
72 FIGUEIREDO Frederico RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
73 CATALDO Dario ASTANA (KAZ) s.t.
74 GARCÍA Vicente LOULETANO (POR) s.t.
75 VOSS Paul BORA-ARGON 18 (GER) s.t.
76 ROSA Diego ASTANA (KAZ) s.t.
77 REICHENBACH Sebastien FDJ (FRA) s.t.
78 CALDEIRA Samuel W52/FC PORTO (POR) s.t.
79 STANNARD Ian SKY (GBR) s.t.
80 IZAGUIRRE Ion MOVISTAR (ESP) s.t.
81 MESTRE Ricardo W52/FC PORTO (POR) s.t.
82 ROVNY Ivan TINKOFF (RUS) s.t.
83 ROELANDTS Jürgen LOTTO SOUDAL (BEL) s.t.
84 HERKOLTZ Silvio BORA-ARGON 18 (GER) s.t.
85 CARDOSO André CANNONDALE  (USA) s.t.
86 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas IAM CYCLING (SUI) s.t.
87 CASIMIRO Henrique EFAPEL (POR) s.t.
88 TROFIMOV Iurii TINKOFF (RUS) s.t.
89 ERSHOV Artur GAZPROM-RUSVELO  (RUS) s.t.
90 GOLAS Michal SKY (GBR) s.t.
91 ARCAS Jorge MOVISTAR (ESP) s.t.
92 JANORSCHKE Grischa TEAM ROTH (SUI) s.t.
93 SEGOVIA José de LOULETANO (POR) s.t.
94 MORABITO Steve FDJ (FRA) s.t.
95 ROGLIC Primoz LOTTO NL-JUMBO (NED) s.t.
96 SILVA Rafael EFAPEL (POR) s.t.
97 LOZANO David TEAM NOVO NORDISK (USA) s.t.
98 TIRALONGO Paolo ASTANA (KAZ) s.t.
99 ARU Fabio ASTANA (KAZ) s.t.
100 GONZÁLEZ Mario SPORTING/TAVIRA (POR) s.t.
101 BRANDÃO Joni EFAPEL (POR) s.t.
102 CARDOSO Filipe EFAPEL (POR) s.t.
103 SEROV Alexander GAZPROM-RUSVELO  (RUS) s.t.
104 BELDA David TEAM ROTH (SUI) s.t.
105 JIMENEZ Carlos RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
106 VINHAS Rui W52/FC PORTO (POR) s.t.
107 ETXEBARRIA Victor RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
108 DE BIE Sean LOTTO SOUDAL (BEL) s.t.
109 BENEDETTI Cesare BORA-ARGON 18 (GER) s.t.
110 BÁRTA Jan BORA-ARGON 18 (GER) s.t.
111 MOSER Moreno CANNONDALE  (USA) s.t.
112 GUERRERO Pablo RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
113 VALGREN Michael TINKOFF (RUS) s.t.
114 LIVRAMENTO David SPORTING/TAVIRA (POR) s.t.
115 PEREIRA Válter SPORTING/TAVIRA (POR) s.t.
116 KISERLOVSKI Robert TINKOFF (RUS) s.t.
117 GONÇALVES Domingos CAJA RURAL (ESP) a 23
118 SILVA Bruno LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE (POR) a 27
119 BRÜNGGER Nico TEAM ROTH (SUI) s.t.
120 TRUEBA Álvaro EFAPEL (POR) a 28
121 REIS Rafael W52/FC PORTO (POR) s.t.
122 SANCHO Hugo LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE (POR) s.t.
123 HENTTALA Joonas TEAM NOVO NORDISK (USA) s.t.
124 RODRIGUES Rui LOULETANO (POR) s.t.
125 ALMEIDA Guillaume RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
126 NYCH Artem GAZPROM-RUSVELO  (RUS) s.t.
127 PELLAUD Simon IAM CYCLING (SUI) s.t.
128 RODRIGUES João W52/FC PORTO (POR) s.t.
129 CLANCY Stephen TEAM NOVO NORDISK (USA) s.t.
130 KOREN Kristijan CANNONDALE  (USA) s.t.
131 CARVALHO António W52/FC PORTO (POR) s.t.
132 AFONSO Luís LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE (POR) s.t.
133 SILVA Daniel RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
134 MAS Luis CAJA RURAL (ESP) s.t.
135 ALMEIDA Nuno EFAPEL (POR) s.t.
136 GESINK Robert LOTTO NL-JUMBO (NED) s.t.
137 RAST Gregory TREK-SEGAFREDO (USA) s.t.
138 BONNET William FDJ (FRA) s.t.
139 BREA Óscar SPORTING/TAVIRA (POR) s.t.
140 BROCO Hernâni LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE (POR) s.t.
141 NAESEN Oliver IAM CYCLING (SUI) s.t.
142 LÓPEZ David SKY (GBR) s.t.
143 PINTO Sandro LOULETANO (POR) s.t.
144 VERMOTE Julien ETIXX-QUICK STEP (BEL) s.t.
145 PAULINHO Sérgio TINKOFF (RUS) s.t.
146 MEIRELES Nuno LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE (POR) s.t.
147 RODRIGUES David RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA (POR) s.t.
148 MAMYKIN Matvey KATUSHA (RUS) s.t.
149 KOLOBNEV Alexandr GAZPROM-RUSVELO  (RUS) a 44
150 FERREIRA Hélder EFAPEL (POR) a 48
151 VENTOSO Francisco MOVISTAR (ESP) a 56
152 LE BON Johan FDJ (FRA) a 1:00
153 CANTERO Francisco LOULETANO (POR) s.t.
154 FISCHER Murilo FDJ (FRA) s.t.
155 SILVA Joaquim W52/FC PORTO (POR) s.t.
156 DEVOLDER Stijn TREK-SEGAFREDO (USA) s.t.
157 CARRALERO Cristian LOULETANO (POR) s.t.
158 COURTEILLE Arnaud FDJ (FRA) s.t.
159 MANAKOV Viktor GAZPROM-RUSVELO  (RUS) s.t.
160 CANCELLARA Fabian TREK-SEGAFREDO (USA) s.t.
161 KHOLER Martin TEAM ROTH (SUI) s.t.
162 POPOVYCH Yaroslav TREK-SEGAFREDO (USA) a 1:06
163 STACH Mamyr GAZPROM-RUSVELO  (RUS) a 1:08
164 BODNAR Lukasz VERVA ACTIVEJET (POL) s.t.
165 TOSSATTO Matteo TINKOFF (RUS) s.t.
166 BROECKX Stig LOTTO SOUDAL (BEL) a 1:13
167 GRADEK Kamil VERVA ACTIVEJET (POL) a 1:22
168 HERNÁNDEZ Jesús TINKOFF (RUS) a 1:35
169 RODRÍGUEZ Joaquim KATUSHA (RUS) s.t.
170 LEEZER Thomas LOTTO NL-JUMBO (NED) a 1:58
171 VANMARCKE Sep LOTTO NL-JUMBO (NED) s.t.
172 SABATINI Fabio ETIXX-QUICK STEP (BEL) a 2:16
173 CHERBAL Corenti TEAM NOVO NORDISK (USA) a 2:19
174 TERPSTRA Niki ETIXX-QUICK STEP (BEL) a 2:34
175 COUTINHO Leonel LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE (POR) a 2:52
176 ALARCÓN Raul W52/FC PORTO (POR) s.t.
177 BAUHAUS Phil BORA-ARGON 18 (GER) a 3:06
178 CECCHIN Alberto TEAM ROTH (SUI) s.t.
179 MATZKA Ralf BORA-ARGON 18 (GER) s.t.
180 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM CYCLING (SUI) a 3:08
181 WALLAYS Jelle LOTTO SOUDAL (BEL) a 5:21
182 BRÄNDLE Matthias IAM CYCLING (SUI) s.t.
183 LASTRA Jonatan CAJA RURAL (ESP) s.t.
184 PAULINHO Pedro LA  ALUMINIOS/ANTARTE (POR) s.t.
185 MAGALHÃES Samuel LOULETANO (POR) s.t.
186 VERSCHOOR Martijn TEAM NOVO NORDISK (USA) a 7:31
187 PLANET Charles TEAM NOVO NORDISK (USA) s.t.
188 LAMPAERT Yves ETIXX-QUICK STEP (BEL) a 7:50
189 BOONEN Tom ETIXX-QUICK STEP (BEL) s.t.

Stage 1 profile:

Stage 1 profile


Start list with back numbers, February 16, 2016:

SKY
Director: Gabriel Rasch
1 THOMAS Geraint
2 GOLAS Michal
3 HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian
5 LOPEZ GARCIA David
6 NORDHAUG Lars Petter
7 PUCCIO Salvatore
8 STANNARD Ian
ASTANA
Director: Gorazd Stangeli
11 ARU Fabio
12 SANCHEZ GIL Luis Leon
13 CATALDO Dario
14 KANGERT Tanel
16 MALACARNE Davide
17 ROSA Diego
18 TIRALONGO Paolo
CANNONDALE
Director: Andreas Klier
21 CARDOSO Andre Fernando S. Martins
22 KOREN Kristjan
23 LANGEVELD Sebastian
24 MOSER Moreno
25 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
26 URAN Rigoberto
27 VAN BAARLE Dylan
28 WIPPERT Wouter
ETIXX-QUICK STEP
Director: Jan Schaffrath
31 BOONEN Tom
32 KITTEL Marcel
33 LAMPAERT Yves
34 MARTIN Tony
35 SABATINI Fabio
36 STYBAR Zdenek
37 TERPSTRA Niki
38 VERMOTE Julien
FDJ
Director: Yvon Madiot
41 PINOT Thibaut
42 BONNET William
43 FISCHER Murilo Antonio
44 COURTEILLE Arnaud
45 MORABITO Steve
46 OFFREDO Yohan
47 REICHENBACH Sébastien
48 LE BON Johan
IAM CYCLING
Director: Kjell Carlstrom
51 BRANDLE Matthias
52 DEVENYNS Dries
53 HAUSSLER Heinrich
54 REYNES MIMO Vicente
55 NAESEN Oliver
56 PANTANO GOMEZ Jarlinson
57 PELLAUD Simon
58 VAN GENECHTEN Jonas
LOTTO-SOUDAL
Director: Herman Frison
61 BENOOT Tiesj
62 BROECKX Stig
63 DEBUSSCHERE Jens
64 GALLOPIN Tony
65 GREIPEL André
66 ROELANDTS Jurgen
67 DE BIE Sean
68 WALLAYS Jelle
MOVISTAR
Director: Jose Luis Jaimerena
71 AMADOR Andrey
72 ARCAS PEÑA Jorge
73 CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Jonathan
74 DOWSETT Alex
75 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Jon
76 SANTOSNelson Filipe
77 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin
78 VENTOSO ALBERDI Francisco José
KATUSHA
Director: Jose Azevedo
81 MACHADO Tiago
82 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin
83 LAGUTIN Sergey
84 LOSADA ALGUACIL Alberto
85 MAMYKIN Matvei
86 TAARAMAE Rein
87 VOROBYEV Anton
88 ZAKARIN Ilnur
LOTTO NL-JUMBO
Director: Merijn Zeeman
91 CAMPENAERTS Victor
92 GESINK Robert
93 GROENEWEGEN Dylan
94 TANKINK Bram
95 LEEZER Tom
96 ROGLIC Primoz
97 VANMARCKE Sep
98 VAN WINDEN Dennis
TINKOFF
Director: Steven de Jongh
101 CONTADOR VELASCO Alberto
102 HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ Jesus
103 VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael
104 PAULINHO Sergio Miguel Moreira
105 TOSATTO Matteo
106 ROVNY Ivan
107 KISERLOVSKI Robert
108 TROFIMOV Yury
TREK-SEGAFREDO
Director: Dirk Demol
111 ARREDONDO MORENO Julian
112 CANCELLARA Fabian
113 DEVOLDER Stijn
114 POPOVYCH Yaroslav
115 RAST Grégory
116 SCHLECK Frank
117 STUYVEN Jasper
118 THEUNS Edward
BORA-ARGON 18
Director: Christian Pomer
121 BARTA Jan
122 HERKLOTZ Silvio
123 DEMPSTER Zakkari
124 BENEDETTI Cesare
125 BAUHAUS Phil
126 MATZKA Ralf
127 SCHWARZMANN Michael
128 VOSS Paul
CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA
Director: Jose Miguel Fernandez
131 VILELA Ricardo
132 GONCALVES DOMINGOS Andre Maciel
133 PRADES REVERTE Eduard
134 MAS BONET Luis
135 MOLINA CANET Antonio
136 SÁEZ BENITO Hector
137 RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego
138 LASTRA MARTINEZ Jonathan
GAZPROM-RUSVELO
Director: Aliaksandr Kuchynski
141 KOLOBNEV Alexandr
142 MAIKIN Roman
143 STASH Mamyr
144 SAVITSKY Ivan
145 NYCH Artem
146 SEROV Alexander
147 ERSHOV Artur
148 MANAKOV Victor
NOVO NORDISK
Director: Vassili Davidenko
151 CLANCY Stephen
152 CHERHAL Corentin
153 LOZANO RIBA David
154 MEJIAS LEAL Javier
155 PERON Andrea
156 PLANET Charles
157 HENTTALA Joonas
158 VERSCHOOR Martijn
TEAM ROTH
Director: Mirco Lorenzetto
161 PIRES Bruno
162 BELDA GARCIA David
163 BRUNGGER Nico
164 CECCHIN Alberto
165 JANORSCHKE Grischa
166 KOHLER Martin
167 KRIZEK Matthias
168 PASQUALON Andrea
VERVA ACTIVEJET
Director: Piotr Kosmala
171 BODNAR Lukasz
172 FRANCZAK Pawel
173 GRADEK Kamil
174 STACHOWIAK Adam
175 CIESLIK Pawel
176 HNIK Karel
177 KOCH Jonas
178 SIMON CASULLERAS Jordi
EFAPEL
Director: Americo Silva
181 SILVA BRANDÃO Jóni
182 CARDOSO Filipe Duarte Sousa
183 SILVA Rafael
184 FERREIRA Hélder Fernandes
185 MESTRE Daniel
186 CASIMIRO Henrique
187 FERREIRA DE ALMEIDA Nuno Alexandre
188 TRUEBA DIEGO Alvaro
LA ALUMINIOS-ANTARTE
Director: Mario Rocha
191 AFONSO Luis
192 AMARO ANTUNES Manuel
193 BROCO Hernani
194 COUTINHO Leonel Sousa
195 MEIRELES Nuno
196 PAULINHO Pedro
197 DE MATOS SANCHO Hugo
198 DUARTE FERREIRA SILVA Bruno
LOULETANO-HOSPITAL DE LOULE
Director: Jorge Piedade
201 SILVA PINTO Sandro Filipe
202 CAÑADA CARRALERO Cristian
203 BENTA Joao
204 GARCIA DE MATEOS RUBIO Vicente
205 DE SEGOVIA BATELLA Jose Antonio
206 CANTERO GOMEZ Francisco Javier
207 MAGALHÃES Samuel
208 RODRIGUES Rui
RADIO POPULAR-BOAVISTA
Director: Jose Santos
211 GUERRERO BONILLA Pablo
212 FIGUEIREDO Federico
213 SILVA Daniel Eduardo Moreira
214 DE ALMEIDA Guillaume
215 ETXEBARRIA CARRASCO Victor
216 JIMENEZ LOZANO Carlos Anton
217 FONTE César
218 RODRIGUES David Miguel Costa
SPORTING TAVIRA
Director: Vidal Fitas
221 NOCENTINI Rinaldo
222 DE LA FUENTE RASILLA David
223 PEREIRA Válter
224 GONZALEZ Mario
225 EZQUERRA MUELA Jesús
226 FERNANDES Luis
227 GONZÁLEZ BREA Óscar
228 LIVRAMENTO David Da Silva
W52/FC PORTO
Director: Nuno Rebeiro
231 CALDEIRA Samuel José Rodrigues
232 CARVALHO Antonio
233 ALARCON GARCIA Raul
234 REIS Rafael Ferreira
235 RODRIGUES Joao
236 SILVA Joaquim
237 VINHAS Rui
238 MESTRE Ricardo