BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Nalini clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Brussels Cycling Classic (HC)

Formerly Paris-Brussels/Paris-Bruxelles

95th edition: Saturday, September 5, 2015

Brussels Cycling Classic podium history | 2014 edition | 2016 edition | Start list

Brussels - Brussels, 199.8 km

Saturday, September 5, 2015

Dylan Groenewegen

Dylan Groenewegan wins 2015 Brussels Cycling Classic

The race: This year's edition had a bit of a surprise at the end. Though Etixx-Quick Step worked hard all day for a Tom Boonen win, Dylan Groenewegen of the much smaller Roompot squad took the win.

It was a photo finish win for Groenewegen, who finished just millimeters ahead of Wanty-Groupe Gobert rider Roy Jans. Boonen was third.

You can see how close it was:

Complete Results:

199.8 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.63 km/hr

1 Dylan GROENEWEGEN ROOMPOT 4hr 47min 58sec
2 Roy JANS WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
3 Tom BOONEN ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
4 Bryan COQUARD EUROPCAR s.t.
5 Michael VAN STAEYEN COFIDIS s.t.
6 Daniel MCLAY BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
7 Andrea FEDI SOUTHEAST s.t.
8 Eduard Michael GROSU NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
9 Kenny DE HAES LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
10 Giacomo NIZZOLO TREK s.t.
11 Johan LE BON FDJ s.t.
12 Amaury CAPIOT TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
13 Max WALSCHEID GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
14 Victor CAMPENAERTS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
15 Oliver NAESEN TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
16 Roy CURVERS GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
17 Maciej PATERSKI CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
18 Laurens DE VREESE ASTANA s.t.
19 Kevin ISTA WALLONIE-BRUXELLES s.t.
20 Edward THEUNS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
21 Dries DE BONDT VERANDAS WILLEMS s.t.
22 Marco MARCATO WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
23 Benjamin VERRAES CIBEL s.t.
24 Joeri CALLEEUW VERANDAS WILLEMS s.t.
25 Fabio SILVESTRE TREK s.t.
26 Marc SARREAU FDJ s.t.
27 Ralf MATZKA BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
28 Andrea GUARDINI ASTANA s.t.
29 THOMAS BOUDAT EUROPCAR s.t.
30 Fabio SABATINI ETIXX-QUICK STEP @ 6sec
31 Yves LAMPAERT ETIXX-QUICK STEP 8
32 Stefan SCHUMACHER CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE 10
33 Dennis VANENDERT LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
34 Stig BROECKX LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
35 Frederik BACKAERT WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
36 Hugo Hofstetter COFIDIS s.t.
37 Emiel WASTYN VERANDAS WILLEMS s.t.
38 Antoine WARNIER WALLONIE-BRUXELLES 14
39 Yauheni HUTAROVICH BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 17
40 Warren BARGUIL GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
41 Bert DE BACKER GIANT-ALPECIN s.t.
42 Ruslan TLEUBAYEV ASTANA 22
43 Sacha MODOLO LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
44 Michal KWIATKOWSKI ETIXX-QUICK STEP 25
45 Tim DECLERCQ TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE 31
46 Maxat AYAZBAYEV ASTANA s.t.
47 Cédric PINEAU FDJ s.t.
48 Maxime DANIEL AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
49 Daan MYNGHEER VERANDAS WILLEMS s.t.
50 Björn LEUKEMANS WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
51 Alessandro BISOLTI NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
52 Pier Paolo DE NEGRI NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
53 Lukasz WISNIOWSKI ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
54 Sergey NIKOLAEV RUSVELO s.t.
55 Florian SENECHAL COFIDIS s.t.
56 Julian ALAPHILIPPE ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
57 Stijn VANDENBERGH ETIXX-QUICK STEP s.t.
58 Roman MAIKIN RUSVELO s.t.
59 Fabio FELLINE TREK s.t.
60 Berden DE VRIES ROOMPOT s.t.
61 Michael SCHWARZMANN BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
62 Julien VERMOTE ETIXX-QUICK STEP 36
63 Leonardo BASSO TREK 43
64 Arman KAMYSHEV ASTANA 45
65 Jesper ASSELMAN ROOMPOT 54
66 Boris VALLEE LOTTO-SOUDAL @ 1min 0sec
67 Gregory HABEAUX WALLONIE-BRUXELLES s.t.
68 Patrick KONRAD BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
69 Simone PONZI SOUTHEAST +1:07
70 Raymond KREDER ROOMPOT +1:09
71 Eugenio ALAFACI TREK +1:20
72 Clément VENTURINI COFIDIS +1:23
73 Louis VERHELST COFIDIS s.t.
74 Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV RUSVELO +1:23
75 Angelo TULIK EUROPCAR +1:41
76 Vincent JEROME EUROPCAR s.t.
77 Julien MORICE EUROPCAR s.t.
78 Calvin WATSON TREK +1:45
79 Kenneth VAN BILSEN COFIDIS +1:45
80 Roberto FERRARI LAMPRE-MERIDA +1:52
81 Pierre-Luc PERICHON BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT +2:32
82 Leszek PLUCINSKI CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
83 Christophe PREMONT VERANDAS WILLEMS s.t.
84 Jori VAN STEENBERGEN CIBEL s.t.
85 Filippo POZZATO LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
86 Tiziano DALL'ANTONIA ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
87 Andrea ZORDAN ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
88 Olivier PARDINI VERANDAS WILLEMS s.t.
89 Mario Jorge FARIA DA COSTA LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
90 Francesco GAVAZZI SOUTHEAST s.t.
91 Roman KUSTADINCHEV RUSVELO s.t.
92 Mauro FINETTO SOUTHEAST s.t.
93 Enrico GASPAROTTO WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
94 Joeri STALLAERT CIBEL s.t.
95 Ivar SLIK ROOMPOT s.t.
96 Kevin LEDANOIS BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
97 Ivan BALYKIN RUSVELO s.t.
98 Benoit JARRIER BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
99 Arnaud DEMARE FDJ s.t.
100 Romain GUILLEMOIS EUROPCAR s.t.
101 Branislau SAMOILAU CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
102 Marco FRAPPORTI ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
103 Danilo NAPOLITANO WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
104 Gianfranco ZILIOLI ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
105 Oscar GATTO ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
106 Franco PELLIZOTTI ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
107 Matteo BUSATO SOUTHEAST s.t.
108 Frederik VEUCHELEN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
109 Jelle WALLAYS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
110 Sander ARMEE LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
111 Preben VAN HECKE TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
112 Stijn STEELS TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE s.t.
113 Michel KREDER ROOMPOT s.t.
114 Mike TERPSTRA ROOMPOT s.t.
115 Sébastien CHAVANEL FDJ s.t.
116 Alexandre PICHOT EUROPCAR s.t.
117 Jonas AHLSTRAND COFIDIS s.t.
118 Dmitriy GRUZDEV ASTANA s.t.
119 Grega BOLE CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
120 Alessandro MALAGUTI NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
121 Davide REBELLIN CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
122 Thomas WERTZ WALLONIE-BRUXELLES s.t.
123 Jerome KERF VERANDAS WILLEMS s.t.
124 Antoine DEMOITIE WALLONIE-BRUXELLES s.t.
125 Fumiyuki BEPPU TREK s.t.
126 Hubert DUPONT AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
127 Daniel SCHORN BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
128 Sep VANMARCKE LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
129 Zakkari DEMPSTER BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
130 Stijn DEVOLDER TREK s.t.
131 Jos VAN EMDEN LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
132 Gert JOEAAR COFIDIS s.t.
133 Tim KERKHOF ROOMPOT s.t.
134 Lars BOOM ASTANA s.t.
135 Paul MARTENS LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
136 Andreas SCHILLINGER BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
137 Bartosz HUZARSKI BORA-ARGON 18 s.t.
138 Romain BARDET AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
139 Tony GALLOPIN LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
140 Luca WACKERMANN SOUTHEAST s.t.
141 Mattia POZZO NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
142 Niccolo BONIFAZIO LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
143 Quentin JAUREGUI AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
144 Kevin DE JONGHE CIBEL +2:51
145 Bjorn THURAU BORA-ARGON 18 +3:45
146 Arnold JEANNESSON FDJ +4:03
147 Nicolas MARINI NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
148 Francis MOUREY FDJ s.t.
149 Shiki KUROEDA NIPPO-VINI FANTINI s.t.
150 Daniil FOMINYKH ASTANA s.t.
151 Ben GASTAUER AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
152 Gert DOCKX LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
153 Olivier CHEVALIER WALLONIE-BRUXELLES +10:21
154 Thomas ONGENA CIBEL +11:04
155 Nikolay MIHAYLOV CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.
156 Kevin VAN MELSEN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
157 Steve MORABITO FDJ s.t.
158 Glenn ROTTY CIBEL s.t.
159 Kenny GOOSSENS CIBEL s.t.
160 Lawrence NAESEN CIBEL s.t.
161 Chun Kai FENG LAMPRE-MERIDA s.t.
162 Ludwig DE WINTER WALLONIE-BRUXELLES s.t.
163 Sébastien DELFOSSE WALLONIE-BRUXELLES s.t.
164 Francesco CHICCHI ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI s.t.
165 Morgan LAMOISSON EUROPCAR s.t.
166 Ivan SAVITSKIY RUSVELO s.t.
167 Nico DENZ AG2R-LA MONDIALE s.t.
168 Josef CERNY CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE s.t.

 


Start list with back numbers, September 3, 2015:

ETIXX-QUICK STEP
1 ALAPHILIPPE Julian
2 BOONEN Tom
3 KWIATKOWSKI Michal
4 LAMPAERT Yves
5 SABATINI Fabio
6 VANDENBERGH Stijn
7 VERMOTE Julien
8 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz
AG2R-LA MONDIALE
11 BARDET Romain
12 DANIEL Maxime
13 DENZ Nico
14 DUPONT Hubert
15 GASTAUER Ben
16 GAUDIN Damien
17 JAUREGUI Quentin
18 RIBLON Christophe
ASTANA
21 AYAZBAYEV Maxat
22 BOOM Lars
23 DE VREESE Laurens
24 FOMINYKH Daniil
25 GRUZDEV Dmitriy
26 GUARDINI Andrea
27 KAMYSHEV Arman
28 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan
FDJ
31 BOUCHER David
32 CHAVANEL Sébastien
33 DEMARE Arnaud
34 GESLIN Anthony
35 LE BON Johan
36 MORABITO Steve
37 OFFREDO Yohan
38 SARREAU Marc
LAMPRE-MERIDA
41 BONIFAZIO Niccolo
42 FARIA DA COSTA Mario Jorge
43 FENG Chun Kai
44 FERRARI Roberto
45 MODOLO Sacha
46 PACIONI Luca
47 POZZATO Filippo
48 XU Gang
LOTTO-SOUDAL
51 ARMEE Sander
52 BROECKX Stig
53 DE HAES Kenny
54 DOCKX Gert
55 GALLOPIN Tony
56 VALLEE Boris
57 VAN ROOY Kenneth
58 VANENDERT Dennis
GIANT-ALPECIN
61 BARGUIL Warren
62 CURVERS Roy
63 DE BACKER Bert
64 FAIRLY Caleb
65 CHENG Ji
66 JONES Carter
67 KITTEL Marcel
68 WALSCHEID Max
LOTTO NL - JUMBO
71 BULGAC Brian
72 FLENS Rick
74 LEEZER Tom
75 MARTENS Paul
76 VAN EMDEN Jos
77 VANMARCKE Sep
78 WAGNER Robert
TREK FACTORY RACING
81 ALAFACI Eugenio
82 BASSO Leonardo
83 BEPPU Fumiyuki
84 DEVOLDER Stijn
85 FELLINE Fabio
86 NIZZOLO Giacomo
87 SILVESTRE Fabio
88 WATSON Calvin
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
91 CHICCHI Francesco
92 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano
93 FRAPPORTI Marco
94 GATTO Oscar
95 PELLIZOTTI Franco
96 SELLA Emanuele
97 ZILIOLI Gianfranco
98 ZORDAN Andrea
BORA-ARGON 18
101 DEMPSTER Zakkari
102 HUZARSKI Bartosz
103 KONRAD Patrick
104 MATZKA Ralf
105 SCHILLINGER Andreas
106 SCHORN Daniel
107 SCHWARZMANN Michael
108 THURAU Bjorn
BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
111 CAM Maxime
112 FEILLU Romain
113 GUILLOU Florian
114 HUTAROVICH Yauheni
115 JARRIER Benoit
116 LEDANOIS Kevin
117 MCLAY Daniel
118 PERICHON Pierre-Luc
CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
121 BOLE Grega
122 CERNY Josef
123 KIENDYS Tomasz
124 MIHAILOV Nikolai
125 PATERSKI Maciej
126 REBELLIN Davide
127 SAMOILAU Branislau
128 SCHUMACHER Stefan
COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CRÉDITS
131 AHLSTRAND Jonas
132 HOFSTETTER Hugo
133 JOEAAR Gert
134 SENECHAL Florian
135 VAN STAEYEN Michael
136 VAN BILSEN Kenneth
137 VENTURINI Clément
138 VERHELST Louis
NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
141 BISOLTI Alessandro
142 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo
143 GROSU Eduard Michael
144 KUROEDA Shiki
145 MALAGUTI Alessandro
146 MARINI Nicolas
147 NIBALI Antonio
148 POZZO Mattia
ROOMPOT ORANJE PELOTON
151 ASSELMAN Jesper
152 DE VRIES Berden
153 GROENEWEGEN Dylan
154 KERKHOF Tim
155 KREDER Michel
156 KREDER Raymond
157 KREDER Wesley
158 SLIK Ivar
RUSVELO
161 BALYKIN Ivan
162 KUSTADINCHEV Roman
163 MAIKIN Roman
164 NIKOLAEV Sergey
165 OVECHKIN Artem
166 SAVITSKY Ivan
167 SOLOMENNIKOV Andrey
168 STASH Mamyr
SOUTHEAST
171 ANDRIATO Rafael
172 BELLETTI Manuel
173 BUSATO Matteo
174 FAVILLI Elia
175 FEDI Andrea
176 FINETTO Mauro
177 GAVAZZI Francesco
178 PONZI Simone
EUROPCAR
181 BOUDAT Thomas
182 CRAVEN Dan
183 JEROME Vincent
184 LAMOISSON Morgan
185 MORICE Julien
186 PICHOT Alexandre
187 QUEMENEUR Perrig
188 TULIK Angelo
TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
191 CAMPENAERTS Victor
192 CAPIOT Amaury
193 DECLERCQ Tim
194 NAESEN Oliver
195 STEELS Stijn
196 THEUNS Edward
197 VAN HECKE Preben
198 WALLAYS Jelle
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
201 BACKAERT Frederik
202 GASPAROTTO Enrico
203 JANS Roy
204 LEUKEMANS Björn
205 MARCATO Marco
206 NAPOLITANO Danilo
207 VAN MELSEN Kevin
208 VEUCHELEN Frederik
CIBEL
211 DE JONGHE Kevin
212 GEERINCK Jens
213 GOOSSENS Kenny
214 NAESEN Lawrence
215 ROTTY Glenn
216 STALLAERT Joeri
217 VAN STEENBERGHEN Jori
218 VERRAES Benjamin
VERANDAS WILLEMS
221 BILLE Gaetan
222 CALLEEUW Joeri
223 CLAEYS Dimitri
224 DE BONDT Dries
225 KERF Jerome
226 MYNGHEER Daan
227 PARDINI Olivier
228 PREMONT Christophe
WALLONIE-BRUXELLES
231 CHEVALIER Olivier
232 DE WINTER Ludwig
233 DELFOSSE Sébastien
234 DEMOITIE Antoine
235 HABEAUX Gregory
236 ISTA Kevin
237 WARNIER Antoine
238 WERTZ Thomas