BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Brussels Cycling Classic (HC)

Formerly Paris-Brussels/Paris-Bruxelles

96th edition: Saturday, September 3, 2016

Brussels Cycling Classic podium history | 2015 edition | 2017 edition

Brussels - Brussels, 199.3 km

Tom Boonen

Tom Boonen (on left, with head down) wins the 2016 Brussels Cycling Classic

The Race: Here's the report from race winner Tom Boonen's Etixx-Quick Step team.

A masterful sprint propelled the 35-year-old Tom Boonen to his second career victory in the Belgian one-day race.

Since extending his contract with Etixx – Quick-Step in July and announcing that he'll put an end to his career after next year's Paris-Roubaix – a race with which he identifies since turning pro – Tom Boonen is enjoying a true Indian summer, which saw him claim three important wins so far: RideLondon Classic, stage 1 of the Tour de Wallonie (which got him two days in the yellow jersey) and Brussels Cycling Classic, one of the oldest races in the calendar, where he already triumphed, back in 2012.

Having 13 hills jammed in the 200-km long course between Jubelpark and Heysel, the former Paris-Brussels race got off to a furious start, with things settling down only once eight riders got away from the bunch. The race was marked as being one for the sprinters, but this didn't discourage the attackers, who came into the spotlight several times during the day, making things difficult for the teams who wanted a bunch gallop. Etixx – Quick-Step was one of these squads and as consequence controlled the escapees and the late attackers with firm hand.

In the second half of the race, our team was at the pointy end of the peloton, trimming the leadof the riders up the road, before eventually making the catch in the final hour. Alexis Gougeard (AG2R) and Filippo Pozzato (Willier-Southeast), played all their cards with a late move, but a well-oiled Etixx – Quick-Step team made sure of not giving any of them too much space, so the race came back together in the closing kilometer.

Well-guided by his teammates and ideally placed in the final 400 meters, Tom Boonen launched his sprint early, after a strong lead-out of Nikolas Maes, and despite having Arnaud Demare (FDJ) and Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis) on his wheel, he kept both French riders at bay and crossed the line victorious, after a demonstration of wit and raw power.

"I am very happy for getting this win, the team did a perfect job throughout the day and provided an excellent lead-out in the final kilometer. The race was a fast and frantic one, with many attacks and narrow roads, but I am really satisfied of how things went", said Tom Boonen after bagging Etixx – Quick-Step's 46th victory of the year.

"Yesterday, I talked with Marcel and asked him if he's ok with me going for the sprint and he agreed. On top of that, he also helped me today, so chapeau to him! When Nikolas started his lead-out, FDJ came to the front on the right side of the road, so I decided to go. It was a little bit too early, but I kept something for the last 150 meters, when I pushed 100%. It wasn't easy, but it's really great to win again here. This victory bodes well for the next races of the season and for the World Championships in Qatar", a beaming Tom concluded.

Complete Results:

199.3 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.457 km/hr

1 Boonen, Tom Etixx-Quick Step 4hr 35min 10sec
2 Démare, Arnaud FDJ s.t.
3 Bouhanni, Nacer Cofidis s.t.
4 Modolo, Sacha Lampre-Merida s.t.
5 Dupont, Timothy Verandas Willems s.t.
6 Vanspeybrouck, Pieter Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
7 Benoot, Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
8 Dehaes, Kenny Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
9 Jans, Roy Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
10 Ista, Kevyn Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
11 Dumoulin, Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
12 Stallaert, Joeri Cibel-Cebon s.t.
13 Guardini, Andrea Astana s.t.
14 Paterski, Maciej CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
15 Belletti, Manuel Wilier Triestina-Southeast s.t.
16 Maikin, Roman Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
17 Tronet, Steven Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
18 Šiškevičius, Evaldas Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
19 Bennett, Sam Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
20 Wegmann, Fabian Stölting Service Group s.t.
21 Capiot, Amaury Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
22 De Bondt, Dries Verandas Willems s.t.
23 Boeckmans, Kris Lotto-Soudal s.t.
24 Mohoric, Matej Lampre-Merida s.t.
25 Naesen, Lawrence Cibel-Cebon s.t.
26 Bole, Grega Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
27 Ligthart, Pim Lotto-Soudal s.t.
28 Filosi, Iuri Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
29 Kämna, Lennard Stölting Service Group s.t.
30 Maes, Nikolas Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
31 Pichot, Alexandre Direct Energie s.t.
32 Boev, Igor Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
33 Fedi, Andrea Wilier Triestina-Southeast s.t.
34 El Fares, Julien Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
35 Bertazzo, Liam Wilier Triestina-Southeast s.t.
36 Gastauer, Ben Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
37 Boudat, Thomas Direct Energie s.t.
38 Simon, Julien Cofidis s.t.
39 De Winter, Ludwig Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
40 Sarreau, Marc FDJ s.t.
41 Kreder, Michel Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
42 Laporte, Christophe Cofidis s.t.
43 Offredo, Yoann FDJ s.t.
44 Matysiak, Bartłomiej CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
45 Voss, Paul Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
46 Goethem, Brian van Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
47 Kiendyś, Tomasz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
48 Van Keirsbulck, Guillaume Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
49 García, Iván Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
50 Pozzato, Filippo Wilier Triestina-Southeast s.t.
51 Kaczmarek, Jakub CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
52 Vanendert, Jelle Lotto-Soudal s.t.
53 Warnier, Antoine Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
54 Dieleman, Michiel Cibel-Cebon s.t.
55 Pineau, Cédric FDJ s.t.
56 Bideau, Jean-Marc Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
57 Marycz, Jaroslaw CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
58 Sprengers, Thomas Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
59 Declercq, Tim Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
60 Backaert, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
61 Bárta, Jan Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
62 Vandenbergh, Stijn Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
63 Solomennikov, Andrei Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
64 Steels, Stijn Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
65 Dernies, Tom Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
66 Kreder, Raymond Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
67 Mourey, Francis Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
68 Costa, Rui Lampre-Merida s.t.
69 Pardini, Olivier Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
70 Baugnies, Jérôme Wanty-Groupe Gobert @ 18sec
71 Napolitano, Danilo Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
72 Trentin, Matteo Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
73 Duquennoy, Jimmy Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
74 Van Hecke, Preben Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
75 Soupe, Geoffrey Cofidis s.t.
76 Konovalovas, Ignatas FDJ s.t.
77 Kittel, Marcel Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
78 Schillinger, Andreas Bora-Argon 18 + 00' 42''
79 Martinelli, Davide Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
80 Andriato, Rafael Wilier Triestina-Southeast s.t.
81 Grivko, Andrei Astana s.t.
82 Turgis, Anthony Cofidis + 01' 05''
83 Lemoine, Cyril Cofidis s.t.
84 Stüssi, Colin Team Roth s.t.
85 Sellier, Simon Direct Energie s.t.
86 De Vreese, Laurens Astana s.t.
87 Kamyshev, Arman Astana + 01' 42''
88 Duque, Leonardo Delko Marseille Provence + 01' 59''
89 Kolobnev, Alexandr Gazprom-RusVelo + 02' 34''
90 Kreder, Wesley Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
91 Veuchelen, Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
92 Buchmann, Emanuel Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
93 Paluta, Michał CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
94 Gougeard, Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale + 03' 05''
95 De Jonghe, Kevin Cibel-Cebon + 03' 25''
96 Bonnamour, Franck Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
97 Guillemois, Romain Direct Energie s.t.
98 Tenbrock, Jonas Stölting Service Group s.t.
99 Van Hoecke, Gijs Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
100 Bouhanni, Rayane Cofidis s.t.
101 Vaubourzeix, Thomas Delko Marseille Provence + 04' 12''
102 Delfosse, Florent Wallonie Bruxelles + 04' 46''
103 Chevalier, Olivier Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
104 Van Melsen, Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
105 Antonini, Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
106 Marchand, Gianni Cibel-Cebon s.t.
107 Reutter, Sven Stölting Service Group s.t.
108 Denz, Nico Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
109 Koep, Thomas Stölting Service Group s.t.
110 Ershov, Artur Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
111 Nikolaev, Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
112 De Bie, Sean Lotto-Soudal s.t.
113 Goolaerts, Michael Lotto-Soudal s.t.
114 Hupond, Thierry Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
115 Hoelgaard, Daniel FDJ s.t.
116 Shalunov, Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
117 Lutsenko, Alexey Astana s.t.
118 Deltombe, Kevin Lotto-Soudal s.t.
119 Zilioli, Gianfranco Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
120 Marini, Nicolas Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
121 Taciak, Mateusz CCC Sprandi Polkowice s.t.
122 Godoy, Yonder Wilier Triestina-Southeast s.t.
123 Nerz, Dominik Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
124 Pöstlberger, Lukas Bora-Argon 18 s.t.
125 Baldo, Nicolas Team Roth s.t.
126 Dhaene, Brecht Verandas Willems s.t.
127 Boom, Lars Astana s.t.
128 Vries, Berden de Roompot Oranje Peloton s.t.
129 Gesbert, Elie Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
130 Grellier, Fabien Direct Energie s.t.
131 Bonnet, William FDJ s.t.
132 Busato, Matteo Wilier Triestina-Southeast s.t.
133 Vaccher, Andrea Team Roth s.t.
134 Cordeel, Sander Verandas Willems s.t.
135 Gaillard, Marlon Direct Energie + 06' 36''