BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Brussels Cycling Classic (HC)

Formerly Paris-Brussels/Paris-Bruxelles

94th edition: Saturday, September 6, 2014

Brussels Cycling Classic podium history | 2012 edition (we didn't cover the 2013 race)| Course map | 2015 edition

Saturday, September 6, 2014

Brussels - Brussels, 201 km.

144 starters, 4 abandons, 140 classified finishers.

The Race: André Greipel won his second consecutive Brussels Cycling Classic. This race used to be the Classic Paris Brussels, but for 2013 it was converted into a wholly Belgian race with 19 climbs, the last of which came this year with 50 kilometers to go.

There was a break of six riders, which at one point had a gap of more than five minutes, but they were caught before the climbing was even finished. This set things up for a big sprint, perfect for big André. This is Greipel's first race win since winning the sixth stage of this year's Tour de France.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 42.913 km/hr

1 André Greipel LOTTO BELISOL 4hr 41min 2sec
2 Elia Viviani CANNONDALE
3 Arnaud Demare FDJ.fr
4 Michaël Van Staeyen TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
5 Roy Jans WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
6 Andrew Fenn OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
7 Giacomo Nizzolo TREK FACTORY RACING
8 Ralf Matzka TEAM NETAPP - ENDURA
9 Bjorn Leukemans WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
10 Julien Simon COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
11 Michel Koch CANNONDALE
12 Niccolo Bonifazio LAMPRE-MERIDA
13 Romain Feillu BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
14 Tom Van Asbroeck TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
15 Matteo Montaguti AG2R LA MONDIALE
16 Bryan Coquard TEAM EUROPCAR
17 Borut Bozic ASTANA PRO TEAM
18 Rafael Andriato NERI SOTTOLI
19 Jasper De Buyst TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
20 Samuel Dumoulin AG2R LA MONDIALE
21 Manuel Belletti ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA
22 Oliver Naesen LOTTO BELISOL
23 Leonardo Fabio Duque  COLOMBIA
24 Alessandro Petacchi OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
25 Gijs Van Hoecke TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
26 Fabio Taborre NERI SOTTOLI
27 Jérôme Baugnies WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
28 Tony Gallopin LOTTO BELISOL
29 Mauro Finetto NERI SOTTOLI
30 Mirko Selvaggi WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
31 Yukiya Arashiro TEAM EUROPCAR
32 Mickael Delage FDJ.fr
33 Miguel Angel Rubiano  COLOMBIA
34 Arman Kamyshev ASTANA PRO TEAM
35 Jarl Salomein TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
36 Diego Rosa ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA
37 Edwig Cammaerts COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
38 Hayden Roulston TREK FACTORY RACING
39 Ruslan Tleubayev ASTANA PRO TEAM
40 Adrien Petit COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
41 Antoine Demoitie WALLONIE - BRUXELLES @ 13 seconds
42 Gianni Meersman OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP  
43 Giovanni Bernaudeau TEAM EUROPCAR 0:00:17
44 Danilo Hondo TREK FACTORY RACING 0:00:21
45 Clément Venturini COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
46 Romain Cardis TEAM EUROPCAR 0:00:23
47 Jean-Pierre Drucker WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
48 Armindo Fonseca BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:00:26
49 Valentin Iglinskiy ASTANA PRO TEAM
50 Markel Irizar Aranburu TREK FACTORY RACING
51 Gert Steegmans OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
52 Vegard Stake Laengen  BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
53 Fumiyuki Beppu TREK FACTORY RACING
54 Stéphane Poulhies COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:00:30
55 Johnny Hoogerland ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA 0:00:31
56 Francesco Failli NERI SOTTOLI
57 Juan Esteban Arango  COLOMBIA
58 Yoann Offredo FDJ.fr
59 Julien Berard AG2R LA MONDIALE
60 Sébastien Chavanel FDJ.fr
61 Matthieu Ladagnous FDJ.fr
62 Florian Vachon BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
63 Marcel Sieberg LOTTO BELISOL 0:00:31
64 Florian Senechal COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:00:37
65 Alexander Krieger TEAM NETAPP - ENDURA 0:00:39
66 Laurens De Vreese WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
67 Fabio Sabatini CANNONDALE
68 Tiziano Dall Antonia ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA
69 Iljo Keisse OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:00:49
70 Juan Pablo Valencia  COLOMBIA 0:00:49
71 William Bonnet FDJ.fr
72 Sean De Bie LOTTO BELISOL
73 Frédéric Amorison WALLONIE - BRUXELLES
74 Andrea Palini LAMPRE-MERIDA
75 Frederik Veuchelen WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:00:55
76 Brice Feillu BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
77 Pierre-Luc Perrichon BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
78 Simone Ponzi NERI SOTTOLI 0:01:09
79 Edward Theuns TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE 0:01:09
80 David Boucher FDJ.fr 0:01:11
81 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
82 Edward Fabian Diaz  COLOMBIA
83 Fabio Andres Duarte  COLOMBIA
84 Kristijan Koren CANNONDALE
85 Benoit Jarrier BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
86 Clément Koretzky BRETAGNE - SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
87 Boris Dron WALLONIE - BRUXELLES
88 Olivier Chevalier WALLONIE - BRUXELLES
89 Blel Kadri AG2R LA MONDIALE
90 Ben Gastauer AG2R LA MONDIALE
91 Loïc Pestiaux WALLONIE - BRUXELLES
92 Cesare Benedetti TEAM NETAPP - ENDURA
93 Alan Marangoni CANNONDALE
94 Francesco Chicchi NERI SOTTOLI
95 Jan Ghyselinck WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
96 Bartosz Huzarski TEAM NETAPP - ENDURA
97 Perrig Quemeneur TEAM EUROPCAR
98 Julien Stassen WALLONIE - BRUXELLES
99 Zdenek Stybar OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
100 Jean Marc Marino  CANNONDALE
101 Franco Pellizotti ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA
102 Maxim Iglinskiy ASTANA PRO TEAM
103 Lars Ytting Bak  LOTTO BELISOL
104 Bjorn Thurau TEAM EUROPCAR
105 Luca Dodi LAMPRE-MERIDA
106 Stijn Vandenbergh OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP 0:01:15
107 Gianfranco Zilioli ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA
108 Laurent Pichon FDJ.fr
109 Luca Wackermann LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:01:22
110 Tony Hurel TEAM EUROPCAR 0:01:26
111 Andriy Grivko ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:01:33
112 Gang Xu LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:01:38
113 Carlos Julian Quintero  COLOMBIA 0:01:43
114 Michael Schwarzmann TEAM NETAPP - ENDURA 0:01:44
115 Sacha Modolo LAMPRE-MERIDA 0:02:10
116 Grégory Rast TREK FACTORY RACING
117 Danny Van Poppel TREK FACTORY RACING
118 Lieuwe Westra ASTANA PRO TEAM
119 Kenneth Vanbilsen TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
120 Sébastien Delfosse WALLONIE - BRUXELLES
121 Cyril Lemoine COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
122 Christophe Riblon AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:02:26
123 Alexis Gougeard AG2R LA MONDIALE
124 Erick Rowsell TEAM NETAPP - ENDURA
125 Zakkari Dempster TEAM NETAPP - ENDURA
126 Andreas Schillinger TEAM NETAPP - ENDURA
127 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK STEP
128 Jelle Wallays TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
129 Fabrice Jeandesboz TEAM EUROPCAR
130 Daniele Ratto CANNONDALE 0:03:18
131 Moreno Moser CANNONDALE
132 Antonio Parrinello ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA
133 Mattia Cattaneo LAMPRE-MERIDA
134 Emanuele Sella ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA
135 Matteo Rabottini NERI SOTTOLI
136 Tom Dernies WALLONIE - BRUXELLES 0:03:43
137 Stijn Devolder TREK FACTORY RACING 0:04:26
138 Dennis Vanendert LOTTO BELISOL
139 Davide Appollonio AG2R LA MONDIALE
140 Kris Boeckmans LOTTO BELISOL

2014 Brussels Cycling Classic map:

Brussels Cycliong Classic map