BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2019 Trofeo Laigueglia (HC), Italy

56th edition: Sunday, February 17, 2019

Trofeo Laigueglia podium history | 2018 edition | Course map

Laigueglia - Laigueglia, 203.7 km

Simone Velasco

Simone Velasco wins the 56th Trofeo Laigueglia

Weather at Laigueglia at 2:00 PM, local time: 14C (57F), sunny, with the wind from the ESE at 13 km/hr (8 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from winner Simone Velasco's Neri Sottoli team.

A 45 solo breakaway and a huge win. That was the definition of today's Trofeo Laigueglia for the team Neri Sottoli - Selle Italia - KTM.

The rider from Bologna has achieved his first pro win attacking on the first of the four climbs of Colla Micheri, in the first "short" lap that was including also the climb of Capo Mele.

His advantage was growing km after km and Velasco was good in keeping the chasers group back in an action that was involving also our Davide Gabburo.

In the last lap Giulio Ciccone was trying to bridge on Velasco but our rider was unreachable and he was able to wave to the audience in the last 200 metres, exposing all his satisfaction for an incredible win.

Simone Velasco: "This was an amazing win, I wanna thank everyone who was close to me in those difficult years starting from Angelo Citracca and Luca Scinto who have always trusted in me. I've won as a juniores not far from here, in Loano, but today was something special, I still have to realize what I've done"

Complete Results:

203.7 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.381 km/hr

1 VELASCO Simone Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTM 5hr 10min 21sec
2 BAGIOLI Nicola Nippo-Vini Fantini @ 42sec
3 SOBRERO Matteo Italy s.t.
4 GAVAZZI Francesco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
5 PETERS Nans Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
6 CICCONE Giulio Italy s.t.
7 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama-FDJ s.t.
8 ARSLANOV Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
9 BIDARD François Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
10 CIMOLAI Davide Israel Cycling Academy 1:18
11 VISCONTI Giovanni Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTM s.t.
12 SBARAGLI Kristian Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
13 HARDY Romain Arkea-Samsic s.t.
14 ROVNY Ivan Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
15 CANOLA Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
16 MARTINELLI Ivan D'Amico-UM Tools s.t.
17 BOTTA Davide Team Colpack s.t.
18 GABBURO Davide Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTM s.t.
19 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo s.t.
20 CATTANEO Mattia Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
21 LEDANOIS Kévin Arkea-Samsic 1:22
22 CATAFORD Alexander Israel Cycling Academy 1:24
23 SHALUNOV Evgeny Gazprom-RusVelo 2:35
24 WARBASSE Larry Ag2r La Mondiale 2:39
25 MORABITO Steve Groupama-FDJ s.t.
26 TOTÒ Paolo Sangemini-Trevigiani 3:14
27 TIZZA Marco Amore & Vita-Prodir s.t.
28 QUAADE Rasmus Riwal Readynez s.t.
29 MAZZUCCO Fabio Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
30 VINJEBO Emil Riwal Readynez s.t.
31 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
32 ALBANESE Vincenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
33 ZANDOMENEGHI Simone Iseo Serrature-Rime s.t.
34 TONIATTI Andrea Team Colpack s.t.
35 ZARDINI Edoardo Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTM s.t.
36 FELLINE Fabio Italy 3:16
37 MOSER Moreno Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
38 ROUX Anthony Groupama-FDJ s.t.
39 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ 3:46
40 BAIS Mattia Cycling Team Friuli 3:57
41 LUNKE Sindre Riwal Readynez s.t.
42 GEBREMEDHIN Awet Israel Cycling Academy 3:58
43 BUSATO Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
44 ROTA Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
45 RAVANELLI Simone Biesse Carrera s.t.
46 CONCA Filippo Biesse Carrera 4:36
47 COLNAGHI Luca Team Colpack s.t.
48 VULCAN Denis Marian Giotti Victoria s.t.
49 VACHON Florian Arkea-Samsic s.t.
50 TONELLI Alessandro Bardiani-CSF s.t.
51 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
52 FRAPPORTI Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
53 VINCENT Léo Groupama-FDJ s.t.
54 MONTAGUTI Matteo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
55 MOSCA Jacopo D'Amico-UM Tools s.t.
56 VENDRAME Andrea Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
57 SCOTSON Miles Groupama-FDJ s.t.
58 BERTONE Filippo Iseo Serrature-Rime s.t.
59 DUPONT Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
60 ERIKSSON Lucas Riwal Readynez s.t.
61 COSNEFROY Benoît Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
62 BONGIORNO Francesco Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTM s.t.
63 COLLEONI Kevin Biesse Carrera s.t.
64 ZANA Filippo Sangemini-Trevigiani s.t.
65 BAGIOLI Andrea Team Colpack s.t.
66 BRAMBILLA Gianluca Italy 4:46
67 VENCHIARUTTI Nicola Cycling Team Friuli 6:15
68 MARTINELLI Davide Italy 6:58
69 ONESTI Emanuele Giotti Victoria s.t.
70 CIMA Damiano Nippo-Vini Fantini s.t.
71 DELCO Lorenzo Biesse Carrera 7:22
72 TAGLIANI Filippo Italy 9:44
73 ZURLO Federico Giotti Victoria s.t.

2019 Trofeo Laiguegia map:

2019 Trofeo laigueglia map