BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, Volume 1 Bianchi-Milano clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Trofeo Laigueglia (1.1), Italy

52nd edition: Thursday, February 19, 2015

Trofeo Laigueglia podium history | 2014 edition | 2016 edition
Race Photos |

Laigueglia - Laigueglia, 192 km

Davide Cimolai wins 2105 Trofeo Laigueglia

Davide Cimolai wins the 2015 Trofeo Laigueglia.

The Race: Laigueglia is a small city in Italy's Ligurian province, on the coast, not too far from the French border. The Trofeo Laiguelgia has several climbs and is generally considered the first race of the Italian season.

With the challenging terrain it's not surprising four riders were able to escape in the race's early kilometers. Cannodale-Garmin did a lot of the work chasing the escapees.

The race leaves the coast and heads into the Ligurian hills and by the time the race had come back to the coast the break was caught. But the challenging terrain broke up the peloton. Twenty-four riders remained to contest the sprint and twenty-five year-old Lampre-Merida talent Davide Cimolai prevailed.

That makes the third year in a row Lampre-Merida has won the Trofeo Laigueglia. Impressive.

Complete Results: 192 km raced at an average speed of 39.213 km/hr

Race Photos (posted below results) |

1 CIMOLAI Davide LAMPRE MERIDA 4hr 53min 47sec
2 GAVAZZI Francesco SOUTHEAST s.t.
3 TCATEVICH Aleksei TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
4 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
5 FELLINE Fabio NAZIONALE  ITALIANA s.t.
6 TULIK Angelo TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
7 BOOKWALTER Brent BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
8 GULDHAMMER Rasmus CULT ENERGY s.t.
9 PETILLI Simone UNIEURO WILIER s.t.
10 MEGIAS LEAL Javier TEAM NOVO NORDISK s.t.
11 HIVERT Jonathan BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
12 MOSER Moreno TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
13 FINETTO Mauro SOUTHEAST s.t.
14 PELLIZOTTI Franco ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI s.t.
15 GERDEMANN Linus CULT ENERGY s.t.
16 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
17 SILIN Egor TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
18 NOCENTINI Rinaldo AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
19 VICIOSO ARCOS Angel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
20 ATAPUMA HURTADO Darwin BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
21 MARTIN Daniel TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
22 SPILAK Simon TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
23 STORTONI Simone ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI s.t.
24 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw LAMPRE MERIDA s.t.
25 ZAKARIN Ilnur TEAM KATUSHA @ 15sec
26 PERICHON Pierre-Luc BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT @ 31sec
27 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre BMC RACING TEAM @ 1min 24sec
28 PEDRAZA MORALES Walter Ferna COLOMBIA s.t.
29 WEGMANN Fabian CULT ENERGY s.t.
30 BERARD Julien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
31 SANTORO Antonio MG.KVIS-VEGA s.t.
32 MONSALVE Yonattah SOUTHEAST s.t.
33 BONIFAZIO Niccolo LAMPRE MERIDA s.t.
34 MOHORIC Matej TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
35 RAMIREZ CHACON Brayan Stiven COLOMBIA s.t.
36 PARRINELLO Antonino D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA s.t.
37 SARMIENTO TUNARROSA Cayeta COLOMBIA s.t.
38 PIRAZZI Stefano BARDIANI CSF s.t.
39 FONSECA Armindo BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
40 VORGANOV Eduard TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
41 VACHON Florian BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
42 BROWN Nathan TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
43 SENNI Manuel BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
44 GAZZARRA Michele MG.KVIS-VEGA s.t.
45 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
46 VIGANO Davide TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD s.t.
47 NARDELLI Stefano UNIEURO WILIER s.t.
48 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
49 FILOSI Iuri NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
50 DUCHESNE Antoine TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
51 MOINARD Amaël BMC RACING TEAM s.t.
52 RAVASI Edward NAZIONALE  ITALIANA s.t.
53 REDA Francesco TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD s.t.
54 GATTO Oscar ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI s.t.
55 FAVILLI Elia SOUTHEAST s.t.
56 ROTA Lorenzo UNIEURO WILIER @ 1min 30sec
57 HERNANDEZ Jaramillo GM CYCLING TEAM s.t.
58 MONDORY Lloyd AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
59 BISOLTI Alessandro NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
60 VOECKLER Thomas TEAM EUROPCAR @ 2min 21sec
61 QUEMENEUR Perrig TEAM EUROPCAR @ 2min 51sec
62 BELLETTI Manuel SOUTHEAST s.t.
63 LEDANOIS Kevin BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT @ 4min 53sec
64 DOMONT Axel AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
65 KING Benjamin TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
66 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE MERIDA @ 6min 33sec
67 MORI Manuele LAMPRE MERIDA s.t.
68 KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE MERIDA s.t.
69 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI s.t.
70 BANDIERA Marco ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI s.t.
71 ZILIOLI Gianfranco ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI s.t.
72 COUSIN Jerome TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
73 DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN s.t.
74 FEILLU Romain BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT @ 7min 24sec
75 BRUN Frédéric BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
76 PETACCHI Alessandro SOUTHEAST s.t.
77 FERRAROTTI Alessandro Mario (ITA GM CYCLING TEAM s.t.
78 HUREL Tony TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
79 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
80 MALAGUTI Alessandro NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
81 PIBERNIK Luka LAMPRE MERIDA s.t.
82 PICHOT Alexandre TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
83 TIZZA Marco TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD s.t.
84 MARTÍNEZ Daniel COLOMBIA s.t.
85 CASTIBLANCO CUBIDES Jorge C COLOMBIA s.t.
86 DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE MERIDA s.t.
87 PAREDES Jonathan COLOMBIA s.t.
88 GARBY Marc TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD s.t.
89 MOLANO Sebastián COLOMBIA s.t.
90 LARSSON Gustav CULT ENERGY s.t.
91 KOCHETKOV Pavel TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
92 PANTOJA TOBAR Darwin Ferney (C COLOMBIA s.t.
93 TROIA Oliviero NAZIONALE  ITALIANA s.t.
94 APPOLLONIO Davide ANDRONI  GIOCATTOLI s.t.
95 BROGI Adriano D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA s.t.
96 CIAVATTA Paolo D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA s.t.
97 SANNINO Giuseppe NAZIONALE  ITALIANA s.t.
98 DI FRANCESCO Gian Marco MG.KVIS-VEGA s.t.
99 GAFFURINI Nicola MG.KVIS-VEGA s.t.
100 REIHS Michael CULT ENERGY s.t.
101 VINTHER Troels Ronning CULT ENERGY s.t.
102 ZANGERLE Joel CULT ENERGY s.t.
103 GIAMPAOLO Moreno MG.KVIS-VEGA s.t.
104 MAGER Christian CULT ENERGY @ 7min 30sec
105 CASTAGNARO Francesco NAZIONALE  ITALIANA @ 10min 21sec
106 CAPELLI Luca TEAM IDEA 2010 ASD s.t.
107 PIECHELE Andrea BARDIANI CSF s.t.
108 DI SANTE Antonio GM CYCLING TEAM s.t.
109 RUFFONI Nicola BARDIANI CSF s.t.
110 TURGOT Sébastien AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
111 DANIEL Maxime AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
112 CHINELLO Fabio UNIEURO WILIER s.t.
113 RUSCETTA Andrea GM CYCLING TEAM s.t.
114 STERBINI Simone BARDIANI CSF s.t.
115 CACCIOTTI Andrea GM CYCLING TEAM s.t.
116 NIBALI Antonio NIPPO - VINI FANTINI s.t.
117 BELKOV Maxim TEAM KATUSHA s.t.
118 TECCHIO Marco UNIEURO WILIER s.t.
119 CAVASIN Daniele GM CYCLING TEAM s.t.
120 DONATO Riccardo NAZIONALE  ITALIANA s.t.
121 BOEM Nicola BARDIANI CSF s.t.

Race photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Bretagne-Seche Environnemtn presentaion

The Bretagne-Seche Environnement team is presented before the race's start.

Matteo Montaguti

Matteo Montaguti with his mother and father (and dog!) before the start.

Peloton on Ligurian Coast

The peloton on the Ligurian Coast.

Jonathan Paredes

Colombian rider Joanthan Paredes on a climb.

Thomas Voeckler

Europcar rider Thoas Voeckler descends.

Rick Zabel

Rick Zabel

DAvide Cimolai wins the 2015 Trofeo Laigueglia

Davide Cimolai wins

The podium

The 2015 Trofeo Laigueglia podium, from left: Francesco Gavazzi, winner Davide Cimolai and Alexey Tcatevitch