BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Trofeo Laigueglia (HC), Italy

53rd edition: Sunday, February 14, 2016

Trofeo Laigueglia podium history | 2015 edition | 2017 edition | Video | Photos (below results) | Map and profile | Start list

Laigueglia - Laigueglia, 192.5 km

Andrea Fedi

Andrea Fedi comes in alone

The Race: This was a day of hard, serious racing. The eighty abandons that occurred as the riders covered the hilly roads of Liguria, in northwestern Italy, give ample evidence of that.

A trio of venturesome racers went clear in the day's early kilometers and they were able to stay away for most of the race. They were caught with less than 25 kilometers to go.

Others tried their luck and near the end, on the final passage of the Capo Mele promontory, a quintet blasted themselves loose.

Then, Andrea Fedi extracted a small gap, which he was, astonishingly, able to hold to the line. This is Fedi's second professional win (his first was the third stage of the 2.2 ranked Okolo Slovenska in 2013), but his first victory in a prestigeous race.

Complete Results:

192.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 38.383 km/hr

137 starters, 80 abandons, 57 classified finishers

1 FEDI Andrea SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA 5hr 0min 55sec
2 COLBRELLI Sonny BARDIANI CSF @ 2sec
3 BOLE Grega NIPPO - VINI FANTINI st
4 FELLINE Fabio NAZIONALE ITALIANA st
5 GAVAZZI Francesco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI st
6 ULISSI Diego LAMPRE st
7 VICHOT Arthur FDJ st
8 BUSATO Matteo SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA st
9 MONTAGUTI Matteo AG2R LA MONDIALE st
10 LATOUR Pierre AG2R LA MONDIALE a 8"
11 CUNEGO Damiano NIPPO - VINI FANTINI a 58"
12 CICCONE Giulio BARDIANI CSF a 59"
13 POLANC Jan LAMPRE @ 1min sec
14 CHIRICO Luca BARDIANI CSF st
15 HALILAJ Redi AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP st
16 ROUX Anthony FDJ st
17 BARBIN Enrico BARDIANI CSF st
18 VIGANO Davide ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI st
19 FRAPPORTI Marco ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI st
20 PACHER Quentin DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE st
21 SANZ Enrique SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA st
22 FILOSI Iuri NIPPO - VINI FANTINI st
23 FINETTO Mauro UNIEURO WILIER st
24 LOZANO RIBA David TEAM NOVO NORDISK st
25 BIDARD François AG2R LA MONDIALE st
26 GAZZARA Michele NORDA MG VIS st
27 PETILLI Simone LAMPRE st
28 PARRINELLO Antonino D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA st
29 NYCH Artem GAZPROM RUSVELO a 1'21"
30 ZARDINI Edoardo BARDIANI CSF a 2'03"
31 TECCHIO Marco UNIEURO WILIER a 2'28"
32 ROTA Lorenzo BARDIANI CSF st
33 SCHUMACHER Stefan TEAM CHRISTINA JEWELRY a 4'39"
34 BALYKIN Ivan GM  EUROPA OVINI st
35 PLANET Charles TEAM NOVO NORDISK st
36 FICARA Pierpaolo AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP st
37 BONNAFOND Guillaume AG2R LA MONDIALE st
38 CONTI Valerio LAMPRE st
39 RATTO Daniele ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI st
40 SAVITSKIY Ivan GAZPROM RUSVELO a 5'03"
41 DENZ Nico AG2R LA MONDIALE a 6'32"
42 LECUISINIER Pierre-Henri FDJ st
43 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo NIPPO - VINI FANTINI st
44 POZZATO Filippo SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA st
45 TALIANI Alessio ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI st
46 SELVAGGI Mirko ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI st
47 GIRAUD Benjamin DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE st
48 DUQUE Leonardo DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE st
49 CIAVATTA Paolo D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA st
50 PASQUALON Andrea TEAM ROTH st
51 TROIA Oliviero NAZIONALE ITALIANA st
52 GAFFURINI Nicola NORDA MG VIS st
53 CARBONI Giovanni UNIEURO WILIER st
54 TURRIN Alex UNIEURO WILIER st
55 THALMANN Roland TEAM ROTH st
56 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE st
57 MEGIAS LEAL Javier TEAM NOVO NORDISK st
DNS MARQUEZ Josè GM  EUROPA OVINI
DNF MORI Manuele LAMPRE
DNF DURASEK Kristijan LAMPRE
DNF KOSHEVOY Ilia LAMPRE
DNF NIEMIEC Przemyslaw LAMPRE
DNF BONIFAZIO Niccolo NAZIONALE ITALIANA
DNF FIORELLI Filippo NAZIONALE ITALIANA
DNF BALLERINI Davide NAZIONALE ITALIANA
DNF CASTEGNARO Francesco NAZIONALE ITALIANA
DNF AFFINI Edoardo NAZIONALE ITALIANA
DNF RAVASI Edward NAZIONALE ITALIANA
DNF DANIEL Maxime AG2R LA MONDIALE
DNF JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R LA MONDIALE
DNF KADRI Blel AG2R LA MONDIALE
DNF LE GAC Olivier FDJ
DNF MAISON Jérémy FDJ
DNF PICHON Laurent FDJ
DNF VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ
DNF TONELLI Alessandro BARDIANI CSF
DNF MAESTRI Mirco BARDIANI CSF
DNF BELLETTI Manuel SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA
DNF CONTI Samuele SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA
DNF TEDESCHI Mirko SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA
DNF ZHUPA Eugert SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA
DNF PACIONI Luca ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
DNF NARDIN Alberto ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
DNF GROSU Eduard Michael NIPPO - VINI FANTINI
DNF YAMAMOTO Genki NIPPO - VINI FANTINI
DNF BERLATO Giacomo NIPPO - VINI FANTINI
DNF ZILIOLI Gianfranco NIPPO - VINI FANTINI
DNF NIKOLAEV Sergey GAZPROM RUSVELO
DNF ZAKARIN Aydar GAZPROM RUSVELO
DNF BOEV Igor GAZPROM RUSVELO
DNF KUSTADINCHEV Roman GAZPROM RUSVELO
DNF STASH Mamyr GAZPROM RUSVELO
DNF SHALUNOV Evgeny GAZPROM RUSVELO
DNF CLANCY Stephen TEAM NOVO NORDISK
DNF PERON Andrea TEAM NOVO NORDISK
DNF VERSCHOOR Martijn TEAM NOVO NORDISK
DNF ARISTI Mikel DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM
DNF LAAS Martin DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM
DNF BALDO Nicolas TEAM ROTH
DNF GADAY Lucas TEAM ROTH
DNF D'URBANO Marco TEAM ROTH
DNF TOMIO Giacomo TEAM ROTH
DNF ZAMPILLI Rino TEAM ROTH
DNF ZORDAN Andrea TEAM ROTH
DNF BURCHIO Federico GM  EUROPA OVINI
DNF DI SANTE Antonio GM  EUROPA OVINI
DNF FORTIN Filippo GM  EUROPA OVINI
DNF DI RENZO Andrea GM  EUROPA OVINI
DNF ROTONDI Matteo GM  EUROPA OVINI
DNF BORELLA Federico GM  EUROPA OVINI
DNF DI FRANCESCO Gian Marco NORDA MG VIS
DNF OCCHIALINI Matteo NORDA MG VIS
DNF SALVIETTI Niccolo NORDA MG VIS
DNF SCARTEZZINI Michele NORDA MG VIS
DNF RADICE Raffaele NORDA MG VIS
DNF GIULIANI Giacomo NORDA MG VIS
DNF SCHULZE Julian TEAM CHRISTINA JEWELRY
DNF FUSSNEGGER Moritz TEAM CHRISTINA JEWELRY
DNF MANDRYSCH John TEAM CHRISTINA JEWELRY
DNF KAUTZ Kai TEAM CHRISTINA JEWELRY
DNF LOEF Georg TEAM CHRISTINA JEWELRY
DNF STRITZINGER Joshua TEAM CHRISTINA JEWELRY
DNF CACCIOTTI Andrea UNIEURO WILIER
DNF MALAGUTI Alessandro UNIEURO WILIER
DNF RAVANELLI Simone UNIEURO WILIER
DNF SALVADOR Enrico UNIEURO WILIER
DNF BOCCHIOLA Giorgio D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA
DNF CHINELLO Fabio D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA
DNF LEONE Davide D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA
DNF BALDI Francesco D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA
DNF TIZZA Marco D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA
DNF TOMMASSINI Fabio D'AMICO BOTTECCHIA
DNF GAVAZZI Mattia AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP
DNF ZAMPARELLA Marco AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP
DNF BANI Eugenio AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP
DNF LUNARDON Paolo AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP
DNF CELANO Danilo AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP
DNF HISHINUMA Yukinori AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP

Trofeo Laigueglia video, full broadcast, in Italian

2016 Trofeo Laigueglia photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Gazprom-Rusvelo

Gazprom-Rusvelo is presented before the race began

Panorama

Racing along the Ligurian coast

Daniele Celano

Danilo Celano was one of the trio who escaped for much of the race.

FDJ

FDJ leads the peloton

Panorama

A Southern California rider would feel at home here

Andrea FEdi

Andrea Fedi rolls the dice

Andrea Fedi

And he wins!

Andrea Fedi

A teammate shares the joy

Podium

2016 Trofeo Laigueglia podium, from left: Sonny Colbrelli (2nd), Andrea Fedi and Grega Bole (3rd).

Race map and profile:

Laigueglia map

2016 Laigueglia map

2016 Laigueglia profile

2016 Laigueglia profile

Start list, February 14, 2016:

LAMPRE-MERIDA
1 MORI Manuele
2 CONTI Valerio
3 DURASEK Kristijan
4 KOSHEVOY Ilia
5 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw
6 PETILLI Simone
7 POLANC Jan
8 ULISSI Diego
NAZIONALE ITALIA
11 BONIFAZIO Niccolo
12 FELLINE Fabio
13 FIORELLI Filippo
14 TROIA Oliviero
15 BALLERINI Davide
16 CASTEGNARO Francesco
17 AFFINI Edoardo
18 RAVASI Edward
AG2R-LA MONDIALE
21 BONNAFOND Guillaume
22 DANIEL Maxime
23 DENZ Nico
24 LATOUR Pierre-Roger
25 JAUREGUI Quentin
26 KADRI Blel
27 MONTAGUTI Matteo
28 BIDARD François
FDJ
31 LECUISINIER Pierre-Henri
32 LE GAC Olivier
33 MAISON Jérémy
34 PICHON Laurent
36 ROUX Anthony
37 VAUGRENARD Benoît
38 VICHOT Arthur
BARDIANI-CSF
41 COLBRELLI Sonny
42 BARBIN Enrico
43 CICCONE Giulio
44 CHIRICO Luca
45 ROTA Lorenzo
46 ZARDINI Edoardo
47 TONELLI Alessandro
48 MAESTRI Mirco
SOUTHEAST-VENEZUELA
51 BELLETTI Manuel
52 BUSATO Matteo
53 CONTI Samuele
54 FEDI Andrea
55 POZZATO Filippo
56 SANZ UNZUE Enrique
57 TEDESCHI Mirko
58 ZHUPA Eugert
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-SIDERMEC
61 GAVAZZI Francesco
62 FRAPPORTI Marco
63 PACIONI Luca
64 RATTO Daniele
65 TALIANI Alessio
66 NARDIN Alberto
67 SELVAGGI Mirko
68 VIGANO Davide
NIPPO-VINI FANTINI
71 CUNEGO Damiano
72 BOLE Grega
73 DE NEGRI Pier Paolo
74 FILOSI Iuri
75 GROSU Eduard Michael
76 YAMAMOTO Genki
77 BERLATO Giacomo
78 ZILIOLI Gianfranco
GAZPROM-RUSVELO
81 NIKOLAEV Sergey
82 ZAKARIN Aydar
83 BOEV Igor
84 NYCH Artem
85 KUSTADINCHEV Roman
86 SAVITSKY Ivan
87 STASH Mamyr
88 SHALUNOV Evgeny
TEAM NOVO NORDISK
91 CLANCY Stephen
94 LOZANO RIBA David
95 MEJIAS LEAL Javier
96 PERON Andrea
97 PLANET Charles
98 VERSCHOOR Martijn
DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM
102 ARISTI GARDOKI Mikel
103 DUQUE Leonardo
105 GIRAUD Benjamin
106 LAAS Martin
107 PACHER Quentin
108 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas
TEAM ROTH
111 PASQUALON Andrea
112 BALDO Nicolas
113 GADAY OROZCO Lucas Manuel
114 D'URBANO Marco
115 THALMANN Roland
116 TOMIO Giacomo
117 ZAMPILLI Rino
118 ZORDAN Andrea
GM EUROPA OVINI
121 BALYKIN Ivan
122 BURCHIO Federico
123 DI SANTE Antonio
124 FORTIN Filippo
125 MARQUEZ ROMERO José
126 DI RENZO Andrea
127 ROTONDI Matteo
128 BORELLA Federico
NORDA-MG.KVIS
131 DI FRANCESCO Gianmarco
132 GAFFURINI Nicola
133 GAZZARA Michele
134 OCCHIALINI Matteo
135 SALVIETTI Niccolò
136 SCARTEZZINI Michele
137 RADICE Raffaele
138 GIULIANI Giacomo
CHRISTINA JEWELRY PRO CYCLING
141 SCHUMACHER Stefan
142 SCHULZE Julian
143 FUSSNEGGER Moritz
144 MANDRYSCH John
145 KAUTZ Kai
146 LOEF Georg
147 STRITZINGER Joshua
UNIEURO-WILIER
151 CACCIOTTI Andrea
152 CARBONI Giovanni
153 MALAGUTI Alessandro
154 FINETTO Mauro
155 RAVANELLI Simone
156 SALVADOR Enrico
157 TECCHIO Marco
158 TURRIN Alex
D'AMICO-BOTTECCHIA
161 BOCCHIOLA Giorgio
162 CHINELLO Fabio
163 CIAVATTA Paolo
164 LEONE Davide
165 PARRINELLO Antonio Casimir
166 BALDI Francesco
167 TIZZA Marco
168 TOMMASSINI Fabio
AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP
171 GAVAZZI Mattia
172 ZAMPARELLA Marco
173 BANI Eugenio
174 LUNARDON Paolo
175 FICARA Pierpaolo
176 HALILAJ Redi
177 CELANO Danilo
178 HISHINUMA Yukinori