BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume 1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Trofeo Laigueglia (1.1), Italy

51st edtion: Friday, February 21, 2014

Trofeo Laigueglia podium history | 2013 edition | 2015 edition | Photos | Race map and profile |

Laigueglia - Laigueglia, 181.2 km

2014 Trofeo Laigueglia finish

Results:

  1. José Rodolfo Serpa (Lampre-Merida) 4hr 42min 16sec. 38.516 km/hr?
  2. Patrik Sinkewitz (Meridiana Kamen) s.t.
  3. Andrea Pasqualon (Area Zero) @ 12sec
  4. Sonny Colbrelli (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  5. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  6. Davide Villella (Cannondale) s.t.
  7. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) s.t.
  8. Marco Marcato (Cannondale) s.t.
  9. Matteo Rabottini (Yellow Fluo) s.t.
  10. Franco Pelizzotti (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  11. Mauro Finetto (Yellow Fluo) s.t.
  12. Miguel Angel Rubiano (Colombia) s.t.
  13. Anthony Delaplace (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  14. Sergei Pomoshnikov (RusVelo) s.t.
  15. Guillaume Bonnafond (Ag2r) s.t.
  16. Fabio Taborre (Yellow Fluo) s.t.
  17. Nicola Gaffurini (Vega-Hotsand) s.t.
  18. Axel Dumont (Ag2r) s.t.
  19. Luca Wackermann (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  20. Paolo Ciavatta (AreaZero) s.t.
  21. Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  22. Patrick Facchini (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  23. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  24. Cristiano Salerno (Cannondale) s.t.
  25. Jarlinson Pantano (Colombia) s.t.
  26. Angelo Pagani (Bardiani-CSF) s.t.
  27. Carlos Julian Quintero (Colombia) @ 20sec
  28. Davide Formolo (Cannondale) @ 39sec
  29. Fabio Chinello (Area Zero) @ 2min 37sec
  30. Manuel Belletti (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  31. Romain Feillu (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  32. Martin Reimer (MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
  33. Jeffry Johan Romero (Colombia) s.t.
  34. Enrico Franzoi (Marchiol Emisfero) s.t.
  35. Rafael Andriato (Yellow Fluo) s.t.
  36. Stefano Tinon (Area Zero) s.t.
  37. Matteo Collodel (Idea) s.t.
  38. Viesturs Luksevics (Amore & Vita) s.t.
  39. Mads Christensen (Cult Energy) s.t.
  40. Gianluca Mengardo (Area Zero) s.t.
  41. Alessandro Mazzi (Utenslnord) s.t.
  42. Alesandro Malaguti (Vini Fantini) s.t.
  43. Daniel Paulus (Vini Fantini) s.t.
  44. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ag2r) s.t.
  45. Kanstantsin Klimiankou (Amore & Vita) s.t.
  46. Leonardo Fabio Duque (Colombia) s.t.
  47. Pierpoalo De Negri (Vini Fantini) s.t.
  48. Stefan Schumacher (Christina Watches) s.t.
  49. Christophe Laborie (Bretagne-Séché Environnement) s.t.
  50. Jay Robert Thomson (MTN-Qhubeka) s.t.

More photos:

Laigueglia

The peloton leaves Laigueglia behind for a while.

The peloton

Panorama

Patrik Sinkewitz and Jose Serpa

Patrik Sinkewitz and José Serpa on their successful break.

Christophe Laborie

Christophe Laborie

Lampre

Lampre-Merida takes charge.

Damiano Cunego

Damiano Cunego

Matteo Rabbotini

Matteo Rabbotini

Patrik Sinkewitz finishes second

Patrik Sinkewitz finished second

Field Sprint

Andrea Pasqualon won the field sprint for third.

2014 podium

2014 podium, from left: Patrik Sinkewitz, José Rodolfo Serpa and Andrea Pasqualon


Map and profile:

2014 Trofeo Laigueglia map

2014 Trofeo Laigueglia map

2014 Trofeo Laigueglia profle

2014 Trofeo Laigueglia profile