BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 Tour du Finistère (1.1), France

33rd Edition: Saturday, April 14, 2018

Tour du Finistère podium history | 2017 edition | Course map | Start list

Saint Evarzec - Quimper, 190.5 km

Joanthan Hivert

Jonathan Hivert was the strongest man in Quimper

Weather at the finish city of Quimper at 2:30 PM, local time: 16C (61F), mostly cloudy with the wind from the SSW at 16 km/hr (10 mph). No rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the report from Team BMC:

The rolling 190.5km course saw the riders tackle the final 35km of stage 5 of this year’s Tour de France and finished with five laps of a 9.7km finishing circuit around Quimper.

Attacks began early and after 15km of racing, two riders were starting to build up an advantage over the peloton while three chasers sat at various intervals in between.

A four-rider group eventually came together at the front of the race and as a result, the gap began to grow quickly with the main bunch trailing by almost nine minutes with 150km to go.

The peloton soon regained control with the breakaway pulled back to around five minutes heading into the second half of the day before a dramatic increase in pace saw the chase begin to heat up.

After the first ascent of the Côte de Meilh Stang Vihan, with a gradient of 12.5%, a reduced main bunch crossed the finish line to start the first of the local laps just 40 seconds behind the two remaining leaders.

Riders began to attack off the front of the peloton with Rein Taaramäe (Direct Energie) bridging across to Michiel Dieleman (Cibel-Cebon) and Corentin Ermenault (Vital Concept Cycling Club) and with 35km to go, the trio was dangling just 25 seconds up the road.

There were only 50 riders, including all of BMC Racing Team, left in the re-grouped main bunch at the start of the penultimate lap before van Garderen responded to a dangerous four-rider move. It was then Richie Porte’s turn to try something and he was also part of a four-rider group that attempted to go clear before being caught by the chasing bunch as the bell rang to mark the start of the final lap.

Only 20 riders remained in the main bunch going past the 5km to go mark as more attacks drew a select group, including van Garderen, out at the front of the race which would eventually battle it out for the day’s honors.

In the closing stages of the day, van Garderen launched his own move but ultimately the 12-rider group came back together for a final sprint with Jonathan Hivert (Direct Energie) taking the win. After a hard fought finish and an uphill drag race to the line, van Garderen sprinted to eighth while, the rest of his teammates finished safely behind in the main part of the peloton.

Quotes From the Finish Line

Tejay van Garderen: “I think it shows that I still have good form. I have a good schedule up ahead. This was kind of a recon race and also a race to get some fitness, so I’m happy. I usually like the longer climbs, more of a stage race, a little bit more calm and predictable. This race was anything but. I showed I have good form and I’m never going to beat the specialists. I’m definitely glad that we got to see the stage ahead of the Tour de France. There are a lot of narrow, technical, punchy, dangerous sections, and I think having knowledge of the course is going to be critical come July. I think it’s a good stage for Greg Van Avermaet.”

Richie Porte: “It was a good day and I think we managed to get out of it everything that we needed to. It will be a technical finish at the Tour. We looked at the stage yesterday but of course, there is no better way to see it than to race it. Today was a great opportunity for us and it should be a hard stage in July.”

“On the penultimate lap, I went in one of the moves which was good for me. In Pais Vasco, I wasn’t able to attack really so it was nice to stretch my legs and I think that move allowed the other guys to sit back and take advantage of us having a guy in the front. Tejay and some of the other guys were active on the last lap so I think it was a good race for us moving forward too.”

“It was a different style of racing today but it is always good to get a long day like today in the legs. We also had the added incentive that this will be the finish of stage 5 at the Tour so, overall I think we have had a successful two days here.”

Sports Director, Fabio Baldato: “It was a good sign to see Tejay and Richie’s shape getting better and both riders went on the attack. We didn’t really have a specific leader today. I asked the guys to be active, to enjoy the race, and to move a lot which is what they did. At the end, Tejay was in the final. The two days here went well with a good recon yesterday and then everyone was there in front during the race today. We didn’t have riders who really had the punch to be competitive in a final like this. For us, it was important to see the last 30km of the Tour de France stage as well. It’s technical so it’s important to know the roads and where to be in position during that stage."

Complete Results:

190.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.379 km/hr

1 HIVERT Jonathan Direct Energie 4hr 43min 4sec
2 BARDET Romain Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
3 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
4 EDET Nicolas Cofidis s.t.
5 JANSSENS Jimmy Cibel-Cebon s.t.
6 CORNU Jérémy Direct Energie s.t.
7 GRELLIER Fabien Direct Energie s.t.
8 VAN GARDEREN Tejay BMC s.t.
9 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Joker Icopal s.t.
10 CALMEJANE Lilian Direct Energie @ 7sec
11 BARGUIL Warren Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
12 LE CUNFF Kévin St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
13 ANTOMARCHI Julien Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
14 NAVARRO Daniel Cofidis s.t.
15 OURSELIN Paul Direct Energie 31
16 FINETTO Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence 55
17 SIMON Julien Cofidis s.t.
18 MATE Luis Angel Cofidis s.t.
19 WYSS Danilo BMC s.t.
20 MALDONADO Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
21 BOHLI Tom BMC s.t.
22 HARDY Romain Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
23 DEGAND Thomas Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
24 DUMOULIN Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
25 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama-FDJ s.t.
26 BARTHE Cyril Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
27 ALLEGAERT Piet Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise s.t.
28 TURGIS Jimmy Cofidis s.t.
29 ROSSKOPF Joseph BMC s.t.
30 THOMINET Camille St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
31 FONSECA Armindo Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
32 TEUGELS Lennert Cibel-Cebon s.t.
33 LOPEZ COZARD Jaimel Team Euskadi s.t.
34 EL FARES Julien Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
35 MARCHAND Gianni Cibel-Cebon s.t.
36 MAINARD Jérôme Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
37 FRANKINY Kilian BMC s.t.
38 GOUAULT Pierre Roubaix-Lille Metropole s.t.
39 GAUDU David Groupama-FDJ 1:00
40 MADRAZO Angel Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
41 GAREL Adrien Vital Concept s.t.
42 GESBERT Elie Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
43 GARCIA AMBROA Ricardo Team Euskadi 1:03
44 DERNIES Tom Roubaix-Lille Metropole 1:08
45 PORTE Richie BMC s.t.
46 BAGUES Aritz Euskadi Basque Country 1:15
47 LEDANOIS Kévin Fortuneo-Samsic 1:19
48 HOEM Bjorn Tore Joker Icopal 1:27
49 SKJERPING Kristoffer Joker Icopal 1:38
50 MAURELET Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 1:49
51 LEVEAU Jérémy Delko-Marseille Provence 1:56
52 BONNAMOUR Franck Fortuneo-Samsic 2:17
53 GAUTIER Cyril Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
54 RUIJGH Rob Tarteletto-Isorex 2:53
55 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter Wanty-Groupe Gobert 3:27
56 DUCHESNE Antoine Groupama-FDJ 6:03
57 DOUBEY Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
58 MARTIN SANZ Gotzon Team Euskadi s.t.
59 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama-FDJ s.t.
60 RODRIGUEZ Sergio Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
61 DIELEMAN Michiel Cibel-Cebon 6:28
62 THOMAS Benjamin Groupama-FDJ 8:59
63 LAMMERTINK Steven Vital Concept 13:53
64 BUADES FERRIOL Marc Team Euskadi s.t.
Abandons
  COENEN Dennis Cibel-Cebon  
  FOURNIER Marc Vital Concept  
  ERMENAULT Corentin Vital Concept  
  CORBEL Erwann Vital Concept  
  MANZIN Lorrenzo Vital Concept  
  TRONET Steven Roubaix-Lille Metropole  
  LEROUX Samuel Roubaix-Lille Metropole  
  COBBAERT Robby Cibel-Cebon  
  TOUZE Damien St Michel-Auber 93  
  INSAUSTI Ion Ander Team Euskadi  
  BALDO Nicolas St Michel-Auber 93  
  FEILLU Romain St Michel-Auber 93  
  CABOT Jérémy Roubaix-Lille Metropole  
  MANNAERTS Jelle Tarteletto-Isorex  
  LE BON Johan Vital Concept  
  HEGYVARY Adrian UnitedHealthcare  
  PUTT Tanner UnitedHealthcare  
  CAPIOT Amaury Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
  SAEZ BENITO Hector Euskadi Basque Country  
  DAHL Herman Joker Icopal  
  DE JONGHE Kevin Tarteletto-Isorex  
  FORFANG Ole Joker Icopal  
  SEFA Ylber Tarteletto-Isorex  
  DE GROOTE Arne Tarteletto-Isorex  
  FERNANDEZ Egoitz Team Euskadi  
  TZORTZAKIS Polychronis Tarteletto-Isorex  
  GOIKOETXEA Peio Team Euskadi  
  EATON Daniel UnitedHealthcare  
  CANT Jelle Tarteletto-Isorex  
  GERARD Arnaud Fortuneo-Samsic  
  JANS Roy Cibel-Cebon  
  ARISTI Mikel Euskadi Basque Country  
  BARRENETXEA Ander Euskadi Basque Country  
  SANZ UNZUE Enrique Euskadi Basque Country  
  BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
  KREDER Wesley Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
  VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
  BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2r La Mondiale  
  DUVAL Julien Ag2r La Mondiale  
  VANDENBERGH Stijn Ag2r La Mondiale  
  GOUGEARD Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale  
  HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama-FDJ  
  RØINÅS Fridtjof Joker Icopal  
  TAARAMAE Rein Direct Energie  
  CATAFORD Alexander UnitedHealthcare  
  DE ROSSI Lucas Delko-Marseille Provence  
  TRARIEUX Julien Delko-Marseille Provence  
  RODRIGUEZ John Anderson Delko-Marseille Provence  
  FARAZIJN Maxime Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
  MENTEN Milan Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
  NOPPE Christophe Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
  RICKAERT Jonas Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
  VAN ROOY Kenneth Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
  MCCABE Travis UnitedHealthcare  
  EVENSEN Henrik Joker Icopal  
  ALZATE Carlos Eduardo UnitedHealthcare  
  SICARD Romain Direct Energie  
Non-starter
  BONNAFOND Guillaume Cofidis  

Course map and profile:

2018 Tour du Finistere map


Start list with back numbers, April 13, 2018:

EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY-MURIAS
DS: Xabier Muriel
1 ARISTI Mikel
2 BARTHE Cyril
3 BARRENETXEA Ander
4 SÁEZ Hector
5 SANZ Enrique
6 BAGUES Aritz
7 RODRIGUEZ Sergio
WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT
DS: ?
11 BACKAERT Frederik
12 DEGAND Thomas
13 KREDER Wesley
14 DOUBEY Fabien
15 MARTIN Guillaume
16 VANSPEYBROUCK Pieter
17 VAN MELSEN Kevin
AG2R LA MONDIALE
DS: Nicolas Guille
21 BAGDONAS Gediminas
22 BARDET Romain
23 GOUGEARD Alexis
24 GAUTIER Cyril
25 DUMOULIN Samuel
26 DUVAL Julien
27 VANDENBERGH Stijn
BMC
DS: Noel Dejonckheere
31 BOHLI Tom
32 FRANKINY Kilian
33 PORTE Richie
34 ROSSKOPF Joey
36 VAN GARDEREN Tejay
37 WYSS Danilo
GROUPAMA-FDJ
DS: Thierry Bricaud
41 ARMIRAIL Bruno
42 DUCHESNE Antoine
43 GAUDU David
44 HOELGAARD Daniel
45 LADAGNOUS Matthieu
46 THOMAS Benjamin
DIRECT ENERGIE
DS: Benoit Genauzeau
51 CALMEJANE Lilian
52 GRELLIER Fabien
53 HIVERT Jonathan
54 CORNU Jérémy
55 OURSELIN Paul
56 SICARD Romain
57 TAARAMAE Rein
FORTUNEO-SAMSIC
DS: Yvon Caer
61 BARGUIL Warren
62 BONNAMOUR Franck
63 FONSECA Armindo
64 GESBERT Elie
65 HARDY Romain
66 LEDANOIS Kevin
67 GERARD Arnaud
COFIDIS
DS: Alain Deloeuil
71 EDET Nicolas
72 BONNAFOND Guillaume
73 MATE Luis Angel
74 SIMON Julien
75 TURGIS Jimmy
76 NAVARRO Daniel
DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM
DS: Hristo Zaikov
81 DE ROSSI Lucas
82 TRARIEUX Julien
83 EL FARES Julien
84 FINETTO Mauro
85 LEVEAU Jérémy
86 MADRAZO Ángel
87 RODRIGUEZ John Anderson
SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
DS: Andy Missotten
91 ALLEGAERT Piet
92 CAPIOT Amaury
93 FARAZIJN Maxime
94 MENTEN Milan
95 NOPPE Christophe
96 RICKAERT Jonas
97 VAN ROOY Kenneth
UNITEDHEALTHCARE
DS: Hendrik Redant
101 MCCABE Travis
102 PUTT Tanner
103 ALZATE Carlos Eduardo
104 HEGYVARY Adrian
105 CATAFORD Alexander
106 EATON Daniel
ST MICHEL-AUBER 93
DS: Stéphan Gaudry
111 FEILLU Romain
112 LE CUNFF Kévin
113 BALDO Nicolas
114 MALDONADO Anthony
115 MAURELET Flavien
116 THOMINET Camille
117 TOUZÉ Damien
ROUBAIX-LILLE METROPOLE
DS: Frederic Delcambre
121 ANTOMARCHI Julien
122 MAINARD Jérôme
123 CABOT Jeremy
124 DERNIES Tom
125 GOUAULT Pierre
126 LEROUX Samuel
127 TRONET Steven
VITAL CONCEPT
DS: Yvonnick Bolgiani
131 MANZIN Lorrenzo
132 LE BON Johan
133 CORBEL Erwann
134 GAREL Adrien
135 ERMENAULT Corentin
136 FOURNIER Marc
137 LAMMERTINK Steven
CIBEL-CEBON
DS: Marcel Omloop
141 COENEN Dennis
142 COBBAERT Robby
143 DIELEMAN Michiel
144 JANS Roy
145 JANSSENS Jimmy
146 MARCHAND Gianni
147 TEUGELS Lennert
JOKER ICOPAL
DS: Adrian Gjolberg
151 FORFANG Ole
152 ROEINAAS Fridtjof
153 NILSEN HOEM Bjørn Tore
154 HAGEN Carl Fredrik
155 SKJERPING Kristoffer
156 EVENSEN Henrik
157 DAHL Herman
TEAM EUSKADI
DS: Jorge Azanza
161 LÓPEZ-COZAR Juan
162 GOIKOETXEA Peio
163 GARCIA Ricardo
164 BUADES Marc
165 MARTIN Gotzon
166 INSAUSTI Jon Ander
167 FERNÁNDEZ Egoitz
TARTELETTO-ISOREX
DS: Peter Bauwens
171 TZORTZAKIS Polychronis
172 DE GROOTE Arne
173 RUIJGH Rob
174 SEFA Ylber
175 MANNAERTS Jelle
176 DE JONGHE Kevin
177 CANT Jelle