BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2016 Tour du Finistère (1.1), France

31st Edition: Saturday, April 16, 2016

Tour du Finistère podium history | 2015 edition | 2017 edition | Course map and profile | Start list with back numbers

Saint Evarzec - Quimper, 192.9 km

Baptiste Planckaert

Baptiste Planckaert wins the 31st Tour du Finistère

Complete Results:

192.9 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.10 km/hr

1 Baptiste Planckaert Wallonie Bruxelles 4hr 34min 55sec
2 Samuel Dumoulin Ag2r s.t.
3 Alexandre Geniez FDJ s.t.
4 Julien Simon Cofidis s.t.
5 Romain Feillu Hp Btp-Auber 93 s.t.
6 Olivier Pardini Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
7 Maxime Vantomme Roubaix Metropole s.t.
8 Lilian Calmejane Direct Énergie s.t.
9 Maxime Renault Hp Btp-Auber 93 s.t.
10 Armindo Fonseca Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
11 Laurent Pichon FDJ s.t.
12 Frederik Backaert Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
13 Jérémy Leveau Roubaix Metropole s.t.
14 Marcel Meisen Kuota-Lotto s.t.
15 Aritz Bagües Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
16 Arnaud Gérard Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
17 Alo Jakin Hp Btp-Auber 93 s.t.
18 Guillaume Boivin Cycling Academy s.t.
19 César Bihel Hp Btp-Auber 93 s.t.
20 Mihkel Räim Cycling Academy s.t.
21 Kenny Elissonde FDJ s.t.
22 Thomas Lebas Bridgestone-Anchor s.t.
23 Sylvain Chavanel Direct Énergie @ 8sec
24 Jimmy Janssens Team 3M +10''
25 Arnold Jeannesson Cofidis s.t.
26 Julien Guay Hp Btp-Auber 93 +12''
27 Julien El Farès Delko Marseille Provence +14''
28 Guillaume Martin Wanty-Groupe Gobert +17''
29 Théo Vimpere Hp Btp-Auber 93 s.t.
30 Kevin Lebreton Armée de Terre s.t.
31 Pierrick Fédrigo Fortuneo-Vital Concept +21''
32 Jimmy Turgis Roubaix Metropole +22''
33 Nicolas Edet Cofidis s.t.
34 Jérôme Mainard Armée de Terre s.t.
35 Romain Sicard Direct Énergie s.t.
36 Leonardo Duque Delko Marseille Provence s.t.
37 Ryu Suzuki Bridgestone-Anchor s.t.
38 Dimitri Claeys Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
39 Jean-Marc Bideau Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
40 Nico Denz Ag2r +32''
41 Yann Guyot Armée de Terre +34''
42 Julien Loubet Fortuneo-Vital Concept +39''
43 Florent Pereira Roubaix Metropole +39''
44 Wociech Migdal Cycling Academy +41''
45 Piotr Havik Team 3M s.t.
46 Romain Guillemois Direct Énergie s.t.
47 Jérémy Maison FDJ s.t.
48 Arnaud Courteille FDJ s.t.
49 Romain Le Roux Armée de Terre +45''
50 Gregory Habeaux Wallonie Bruxelles +47''
51 Fabrice Jeandesboz Direct Énergie s.t.
52 Bob Schoonbroodt Team 3M +50''
53 Maxime Daniel Ag2r s.t.
54 Romain Hardy Cofidis +54''
55 Quentin Pacher Delko Marseille Provence +55''
56 Gediminas Bagdonas Ag2r s.t.
57 Dieter Bouvry Roubaix Metropole +1' 09''
58 Stéphane Rossetto Cofidis s.t.
59 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier FDJ s.t.
60 Anthony Maldonado Hp Btp-Auber 93 s.t.
61 Brice Feillu Fortuneo-Vital Concept s.t.
62 Cédric Pineau FDJ +1' 13''
63 Jérémy Cornu Direct Énergie +1' 15''
64 Sébastien Delfosse Wallonie Bruxelles +1' 26''
65 Sébastien Turgot Ag2r +1' 33''
66 Jérôme Baugnies Wanty-Groupe Gobert +1' 44''
67 Damien Gaudin Ag2r +1' 52''
68 Kévin Ledanois Fortuneo-Vital Concept +1' 56''
69 Tom Dernies Wallonie Bruxelles +2' 28''
70 Anthony Turgis Cofidis s.t.
71 Julien Stassen Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
72 Anthony Perez Cofidis +3' 00''
73 Gertjan De Vos Team 3M +3' 32''
74 Yannick Martinez Delko Marseille Provence +4' 33''
75 Perrig Quémeneur Direct Énergie +4' 50''
76 Olivier Chevalier Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
77 Maxime Cam Fortuneo-Vital Concept +6' 45''
78 Dick Janssen Team 3M s.t.
79 Peio Olaberría Euskadi Basque Country s.t.
80 Martin Kohler Roth s.t.
81 Tobias Knaup Kuota-Lotto s.t.
82 Jimmy Raibaud Armée de Terre s.t.
83 Julien Bérard Ag2r s.t.
84 Clément Penven Armée de Terre s.t.
85 Ludwig De Winter Wallonie Bruxelles +7' 34''
86 Quentin Jauregui Ag2r +9' 47''
87 Dario Rapps Kuota-Lotto s.t.

Course map and profile:

Finistere map

2016 Tour du Finistere map

Finistere profile

2016 Tour du Finistere profile

Start list withback numbers, April 15, 2016:

Wanty - Groupe Gobert
Directeur sportif: De Neef Steven
1 Frederik BACKAERT
2 Jérôme BAUGNIES
3 Dimitri CLAEYS
4 Danilo NAPOLITANO
5 Lander SEYNAEVE
6 Guillaume MARTIN
7 Mark MCNALLY
8 Robin STENUIT

Ag2r La Mondiale
Directeur sportif: Mas Gilles
11 Julien BERARD
12 Maxime DANIEL
13 Nico DENZ
14 Samuel DUMOULIN
15 Damien GAUDIN
16 Quentin JAUREGUI
17 Sébastien TURGOT
18 Gediminas BAGDONAS

FDJ
Directeur sportif: Bricaud Thierry
21 Arnaud COURTEILLE
22 Kenny ELISSONDE
23 Marc FOURNIER
24 Alexandre GENIEZ
25 Jérémy MAISON
26 Laurent PICHON
27 Cédric PINEAU
28 Pierre-Henri LECUISINIER

Direct Energie
Directeur sportif: Genauzeau Benoît
31 Lilian CALMEJANE
32 Jérémy CORNU
33 Romain GUILLEMOIS
34 Fabrice JEANDESBOZ
35 Sylvain CHAVANEL
36 Perrig QUEMENEUR
37 Romain SICARD
38 Guillaume THÉVENOT

Fortuneo - Vital Concept
Directeur sportif: Trehin Roger
41 Jean-Marc BIDEAU
42 Maxime CAM
43 Pierrick FEDRIGO
44 Brice FEILLU
45 Armindo FONSECA
46 Kévin LEDANOIS
47 Julien LOUBET
48 Arnaud GERARD

Cofidis, Solutions Credits
Directeur sportif: Deloeuil Alain
51 Loïc CHETOUT
52 Nicolas EDET
53 Romain HARDY
54 Arnold JEANNESSON
55 Anthony PEREZ
56 Stéphane ROSSETTO
57 Julien SIMON
58 Anthony TURGIS

Hp Btp - Auber 93
Directeur sportif: Javalet Stephane
61 Romain FEILLU
62 César BIHEL
63 Alo JAKIN
64 Julien GUAY
65 Guillaume LEVARLET
66 Anthony MALDONADO
67 Maxime RENAULT
68 Théo VIMPERE

Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille
Directeur sportif: DERNIES Michel
71 Rudy BARBIER
72 Dieter BOUVRY
73 Florent PEREIRA
74 Jérémy LEVEAU
75 Louis VERHELST
76 Félix POUILLY
77 Jimmy TURGIS
78 Maxime VANTOMME

Delko Marseille Provence KTM
Directeur sportif: Pauchard Gilles
81 Daniel Ricardo DIAZ
82 Rémy DI GREGORIO
83 Julien EL FARES
84 Christophe LABORIE
85 Yannick MARTINEZ
86 Quentin PACHER
87 Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ
88 Leonardo DUQUE

Team Roth
Directeur sportif: Sandig Dennis
91 Nicolas BALDO
92 Grischa JANORSCHKE
93 Martin KOHLER
95 Dylan PAGE
96 Frank PASCHE
97 Colin STÜSSI

Armee De Terre
Directeur sportif: Barre Cédric
101 Benjamin THOMAS
102 Thibault FERASSE
103 Yann GUYOT
104 Kévin LEBRETON
105 Romain LE ROUX
106 Jérôme MAINARD
107 Clément PENVEN
108 Jimmy RAIBAUD

Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
Directeur sportif:
111 Gotzon UDONDO SANTA MARIA
112 Peio OLABERRIA ARRU ABARRENA
114 Aritz BAGÜES KALPARSORO
117 Eneko LIZARRALDE DELGADO
118 Ander BARRENETXEA URIARTE

Wallonie - Bruxelles - Group Protect
Directeur sportif: Kaisen Olivier
121 Sébastien DELFOSSE
122 Olivier CHEVALIER
123 Julien STASSEN
124 Grégory HABEAUX
125 Tom DERNIES
126 Olivier PARDINI
127 Ludwig DE WINTER
128 Baptiste PLANCKAERT

Cycling Academy Team
Directeur sportif: Margaliot Ran
131 Guillaume BOIVIN
132 Dan CRAVEN
133 Lubos MALOVEC
134 Wojciech MIGDAL
135 Zohar HADARI
136 Mikhel RÄIM
137 Guy SAGIV
138 Aviv YECHEZKEL

Team Kuota - Lotto
Directeur sportif: Kurzweg Detlef
141 Felix DRUMM
142 Richard WEINZHEIMER
143 Christopher HATZ
144 Lukas LOER
145 Tobias KNAUP
146 Marcel MEISEN
147 Dario RAPPS

Bridgestone - Anchor
Directeur sportif: Mizutani Takehiro
151 Thomas LEBAS
152 Damien MONIER
153 Sho HATSUYUMA
154 Kohei UCHIMA
155 Ryu SUZUKI
156 Hiroshi TSUBAKI
157 Kazuo INOUE

Team 3M
Directeur sportif: Boeckx Frank
161 Gert-Jan DE VOS
162 Laurent EVRARD
163 Jelle GODERIS
164 Piotr HAVIK
165 Dick JANSSEN
166 Jimmy JANSSENS
167 Bob SCHOONBROODT