BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Melanoma: It Started With a Freckle Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Bianchi cycle clothing Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 Tour du Finistère (1.1), France

30th Edition: Saturday, April 18, 2015

Tour du Finistère podium history | 2014 edition | 2016 edition | Race Course Map | Start list |

Saint Evarzec - Quimper, 189.2 km

Tim de Troyer

Tim de Troyer. Photo ©belga

The Race: Tim de Troyer may well have won his first big race today. The 24-year old was part of a break that escaped with about fifty kilometers to go.

With eight kilometers left to race de Troyer took his chance and bolted from the group. The others looked at each other, but none would expend the energy to start the chase. De Troyer kept going and held his lead to the line. Bravo. Well done.

I had to double-check the finishing time to make sure there wasn't some copying error because de Troyer's time was exactly 20 seconds slower that Antoine Demoitie's final time in the same race last year.

Complete Results:

189.2 km raced at an average speed of 39.321 km/hr

1 Tim DE TROYER WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 4hr 48min 42sec
2 Jérôme BAUGNIES WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT @ 9sec
3 Julien SIMON COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
4 Alexandre GENIEZ FDJ s.t.
5 Julien ANTOMARCHI ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
6 Maxime RENAULT AUBER 93 s.t.
7 Frederik BACKAERT WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
8 Jonathan HIVERT BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
9 Julien GUAY AUBER 93 s.t.
10 Ignatas KONOVALOVAS TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
11 Clement SAINT MARTIN TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
12 Alexandre PICHOT TEAM EUROPCAR s.t.
13 César BIHEL AUBER 93 s.t.
14 Pierrick FEDRIGO BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
15 Rémy DI GREGORIO TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM 0:00:12
16 Romain COMBAUD L ARMEE DE TERRE s.t.
17 Jimmy TURGIS ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
18 Théo VIMPERE AUBER 93 0:00:15
19 Quentin PACHER L ARMEE DE TERRE 0:00:18
20 Julien DUVAL L ARMEE DE TERRE 0:00:19
21 Yohan BAGOT COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
22 Aritz BAGÜES MURIAS TALDEA 0:00:21
23 Francis MOUREY FDJ 0:00:23
24 Antoine DEMOITIE WALLONIE - BRUXELLES 0:00:25
25 Jérémy ROY FDJ 0:00:26
26 Julien LOUBET TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM s.t.
27 Grischa JANORSCHKE TEAM VORARLBERG 0:00:28
28 Thomas VOECKLER TEAM EUROPCAR 0:00:34
29 Sébastien DELFOSSE WALLONIE - BRUXELLES 0:00:36
30 Kevin LEBRETON L ARMEE DE TERRE 0:00:41
31 Alexis GOUGEARD AG2R LA MONDIALE 0:00:46
32 Vincent JEROME TEAM EUROPCAR 0:00:48
33 Yoann BARBAS L ARMEE DE TERRE @ 1min 45sec
34 Geoffrey SOUPE COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
35 Loïc CHETOUT COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS s.t.
36 Víctor DE LA PARTE TEAM VORARLBERG s.t.
37 Armindo FONSECA BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
38 Logan LOADER AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP s.t.
39 Anthony GESLIN FDJ s.t.
40 Antoine WARNIER WALLONIE - BRUXELLES 0:04:10
41 Romain FEILLU BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:04:53
42 Nicolas WINTER TEAM VORARLBERG s.t.
43 Matthieu BOULO BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
44 Axel DOMONT AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
45 Brice FEILLU BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT s.t.
46 Paolo LUNARDON AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP s.t.
47 Daniel PAULUS TEAM VORARLBERG 0:11:44
48 Patrick JÄGER TEAM VORARLBERG s.t.
49 Volodymyr KOGUT AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP s.t.
50 Rostyslav ZHUKOVSKYI AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP s.t.
51 Tom DEVRIENDT WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:11:46
52 Jeremy LEVEAU ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE s.t.
53 Aldo Ino ILESIC TEAM VORARLBERG s.t.
54 Maxime CAM BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT 0:11:46

Abandons:

Eugenio BANI AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP
David MENUT AUBER 93
Steven TRONET AUBER 93
Dieter BOUVRY ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
Rudy KOWALSKI ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
Maxime VANTOMME ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
Clément PENVEN TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM
Benjamin GIRAUD TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM
Grégoire TARRIDE TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM
Ander BARRENETXEA MURIAS TALDEA
Egoitz GARCIA ETXEGIBEL MURIAS TALDEA
Unai INTZIARTE MURIAS TALDEA
Lander SEYNAEVE WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
Volodymyr FREDYUK AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP
Mattia GAVAZZI AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP
Marco ZAMPARELLA AMORE & VITA - SELLE SMP
Nicolas BALDO TEAM VORARLBERG
Clément KORETZKY TEAM VORARLBERG
Alexis BODIOT L ARMEE DE TERRE
Jerome MAINARD L ARMEE DE TERRE
Benoît SINNER L ARMEE DE TERRE
Timothy DUPONT ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
Baptiste PLANCKAERT ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
Jon Ander INSAUSTI IRASTORZA MURIAS TALDEA
Lorenzo MANZIN FDJ
Julien EL FARES TEAM MARSEILLE 13 KTM
Maxime ANCIAUX WALLONIE - BRUXELLES
Gregory HABEAUX WALLONIE - BRUXELLES
Kevin ISTA WALLONIE - BRUXELLES
Julien STASSEN WALLONIE - BRUXELLES
Thomas WERTZ WALLONIE - BRUXELLES
Gediminas BAGDONAS AG2R LA MONDIALE
Maxime DANIEL AG2R LA MONDIALE
Samuel DUMOULIN AG2R LA MONDIALE
Pierre-Roger LATOUR AG2R LA MONDIALE
Anthony MALDONADO AUBER 93
Matthieu LADAGNOUS FDJ
Guillaume LEVARLET AUBER 93
Giovanni BERNAUDEAU TEAM EUROPCAR
THOMAS BOUDAT TEAM EUROPCAR
Dan CRAVEN TEAM EUROPCAR
Morgan LAMOISSON TEAM EUROPCAR
Yannick MARTINEZ TEAM EUROPCAR
Florian GUILLOU BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
Anthony TURGIS COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
Stéphane ROSSETTO COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
Boris DRON WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
Frederique ROBERT WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
Murilo Antonio FISCHER FDJ

Tour de Finistère map:

2015 Tour du Finistere map

2015 Tour du Finistère map

Tour du Finistère start list, April 18, 2015:

WALLONIE-BRUXELLES
1 DEMOITIE Antoine
2 ANCIAUX Maxime
3 DELFOSSE Sébastien
4 HABEAUX Gregory
5 ISTA Kevin
6 STASSEN Julien
7 WARNIER Antoine
8 WERTZ Thomas
AG2R-LA MONDIALE
11 BAGDONAS Gediminas
12 DANIEL Maxime
13 DOMONT Axel
14 DUMOULIN Samuel
15 GOUGEARD Alexis
17 LATOUR Pierre-Roger
FDJ
21 ROY Jérémy
22 FISCHER Murilo Antonio
23 GESLIN Anthony
24 LADAGNOUS Matthieu
25 GENIEZ Alexandre
26 MANZIN Lorrenzo
27 MOUREY Francis
EUROPCAR
31 VOECKLER Thomas
32 BERNAUDEAU Giovanni
33 BOUDAT Thomas
34 CRAVEN Dan
35 JEROME Vincent
36 LAMOISSON Morgan
37 MARTINEZ Yannick
38 PICHOT Alexandre
BRETAGNE-SECHE ENVIRONNEMENT
41 FEDRIGO Pierrick
42 BOULO Matthieu
43 CAM Maxime
44 FONSECA Armindo
45 GUILLOU Florian
46 HIVERT Jonathan
47 FEILLU Brice
48 FEILLU Romain
COFIDIS
51 BAGOT Yohan
52 CHETOUT Loïc
53 TURGIS Anthony
55 ROSSETTO Stéphane
56 SIMON Julien
57 SOUPE Geoffrey
WANTY–GROUPE GOBERT
61 BACKAERT Frederik
62 BAUGNIES Jérôme
63 DE TROYER Tim
64 DEVRIENDT Tom
65 DRON Boris
66 ROBERT Frederique
67 SEYNAEVE Lander
AUBER 93
71 BIHEL César
72 GUAY Julien
73 LEVARLET Guillaume
74 MALDONADO Anthony
75 MENUT David
76 RENAULT Maxime
77 TRONET Steven
78 VIMPERE Théo
ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE
81 ANTOMARCHI Julien
82 BOUVRY Dieter
83 DUPONT Timothy
84 KOWALSKI Rudy
85 LEVEAU Jérémy
86 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
87 TURGIS Jimmy
88 VANTOMME Maxime
MARSEILLE 13 KTM
91 EL FARES Julien
92 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas
93 LOUBET Julien
94 DI GREGORIO Rémy
95 PENVEN Clément
96 SAINT MARTIN Clément
97 GIRAUD Benjamin
98 TARRIDE Gregoire
MURIAS-TALDEA
111 BAGUES Aritz
112 BARRENETXEA Ander
113 GARCIA Egoitz
114 INSAUSTI Jon Ander
115 INTZIARTE Unai
AMORE & VITA-SELLE SMP
121 BANI Eugenio
122 FREDYUK Volodymyr
123 GAVAZZI Mattia
124 LOADER Logan
125 KOGUT Volodymyr
126 LUNARDON Paolo
127 ZHUKOVSKYY Rostyslav
128 ZAMPARELLA Marco
VORARLBERG
131 BALDO Nicolas
132 ILESIC Aldo Ino
133 JÄGER Patrick
134 JANORSCHKE Grischa
135 KORETZKY Clément
136 WINTER Nicolas
137 PAULUS Daniel
138 DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ Victor
L'ARMEE DE TERRE
141 BARBAS Yoann
142 BODIOT Alexis
143 COMBAUD Romain
144 DUVAL Julien
145 LEBRETON Kevin
146 MAINARD Jérôme
147 PACHER Quentin
148 SINNER Benoit