BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Bicycle History book Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Tour du Finistère (1.1), France

29th Edition: Saturday, April 19, 2014

Tour du Finistère podium history | Start list with backnumbers | 2015 edition |

Saint Evarzec - Quimper, 193.2 km

The Race: Belgian racer Antoine Demoitie has won the Tour du Finistère, seventh round of the Coupe de France. He beat his small group when they sprinted up a false flat in the finishing city of Quimper.

This is Demoitie's first victory this season.

After the Tour du Finistère, Julien Simon leads the Coupe de France season-long competition.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 40.199 km/hr

1 Antoine Demoitie Wallonie - Bruxelles 4hr 48min 22sec
2 Julien Simon Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
3 Armindo Fonseca Bretagne Séché Environnement
4 Kristian Sbaragli MTN - Qhubeka
5 Natnael Berhane Team Europcar
6 Laurent Evrard Wallonie - Bruxelles @ 4 seconds
7 Quentin Jauregui Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:00:06
8 Domingos Goncalves Team La Pomme Marseille 13 0:00:07
9 Maxime Daniel AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:13
10 Yoann Bagot Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:00:14
11 Samuel Dumoulin AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:36
12 Brice Feillu Bretagne Séché Environnement 0:00:36
13 Maxime Mederel Team Europcar 0:00:36
14 Cédric Pineau FDJ.fr 0:00:40
15 Romain Feillu Bretagne Séché Environnement
16 Grégory Habeaux Wanty-Groupe Gobert
17 Tony Hurel Team Europcar
18 Stéphane Rossetto BigMat - Auber 93
19 Florian Guillou Bretagne Séché Environnement
20 Tom Dernies Wallonie - Bruxelles
21 Tim De Troyer Wanty-Groupe Gobert
22 Maxime Vantomme Roubaix Lille Metropole
23 Julien Duval Roubaix Lille Metropole
24 Jimmy Turgis Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:00:44
25 Daniel Navarro Garcia Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
26 Rémy Di Grégorio Team La Pomme Marseille 13
27 Anthony Geslin FDJ.fr
28 Jacobus Venter MTN - Qhubeka
29 Romain Hardy Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
30 Julien El Fares Team La Pomme Marseille 13
31 Julien Antomarchi Team La Pomme Marseille 13 0:00:48
32 Julien Stassen Wallonie - Bruxelles
33 Jeróme Coppel Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
34 Florian Vachon Bretagne Séché Environnement
35 Théo Vimpere BigMat - Auber 93
36 Steven Tronet BigMat - Auber 93
37 Bryan Naulleau Team Europcar
38 Clement Saint Martin Team La Pomme Marseille 13
39 Laurent Pichon FDJ.fr
40 Boris Dron Wallonie - Bruxelles
41 Vegard Stake Laengen Bretagne Séché Environnement
42 Christophe Le Mével Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
43 Jonathan Dufrasne Wallonie - Bruxelles
44 Maxime Anciaux Wallonie - Bruxelles
45 Steve Bekaert Veranclassic - Doltcini 0:00:55
46 Baptiste Planckaert Roubaix Lille Metropole
47 Antoine Lavieu Team La Pomme Marseille 13
48 Tim Declercq Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
49 Michael Olsson Ringeriks - Kraft
50 Loic Pestiaux Wallonie - Bruxelles
51 Romain Sicard Team Europcar 0:01:00
52 Dimitri Le Boulch BigMat - Auber 93 0:01:08
53 Oivind Lukkedal Ringeriks - Kraft 0:01:09
54 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier FDJ.fr 0:01:15
55 Rein Taaramae Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 0:01:18
56 Lloyd Mondory AG2R La Mondiale
57 Victor Campenaerts Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:01:52
58 Frederik Backaert Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:02:16
59 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty-Groupe Gobert
60 Alexis Gougeard AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:11
61 Alo Jakin BigMat - Auber 93
62 Jan Ghyselinck Wanty-Groupe Gobert
63 Steve Chainel AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:18
64 Eduardo Sepulveda Bretagne Séché Environnement 0:04:23
65 Blel Kadri AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:26
66 Hugo Houle AG2R La Mondiale
67 Youcef Reguigui MTN - Qhubeka 0:05:35

DNF's:

Kevin Verwaest Veranclassic - Doltcini Abandon
Kenneth Van Bilsen Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise Abandon
Otto Vergaerde Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise Abandon
Bradley Potgieter MTN - Qhubeka Abandon
Max Emil Boholm Korner Ringeriks - Kraft Abandon
Ignatas Konovalovas MTN - Qhubeka Abandon
Gorik Gardeyn Veranclassic - Doltcini Abandon
Gilles Devillers Veranclassic - Doltcini Abandon
Sébastien Rosseler Veranclassic - Doltcini Abandon
Yu Takenouchi Veranclassic - Doltcini Abandon
Francesco Van Coppernolle Veranclassic - Doltcini Abandon
Frederik Vandewiele Veranclassic - Doltcini Abandon
Hakon Frengstad Berger Ringeriks - Kraft Abandon
Jonas Rickaert Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise Abandon
Henrik Steen Haugen Ringeriks - Kraft Abandon
Yannis Yssaad BigMat - Auber 93 Abandon
Kristoffer Wormsen Ringeriks - Kraft Abandon
Thomas Nesset Brahushi Ringeriks - Kraft Abandon
Yauheni Hutarovich AG2R La Mondiale Abandon
Morgan Lamoisson Team Europcar Abandon
Romain Guillemois Team Europcar Abandon
Benjamin Le Montagner Bretagne Séché Environnement Abandon
Geoffrey Soupe FDJ.fr Abandon
Laurent Mangel FDJ.fr Abandon
Nicolas Edet Cofidis, Solutions Crédits Abandon
Jean-Lou Paiani Roubaix Lille Metropole Abandon
Danilo Napolitano Wanty-Groupe Gobert Abandon
Moreno De Pauw Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise Abandon
Pierre Gouault BigMat - Auber 93 Abandon
Maxime Renault BigMat - Auber 93 Abandon
Timothy Dupont Roubaix Lille Metropole Abandon
Franck Vermeulen Roubaix Lille Metropole Abandon
José Gonçalves Team La Pomme Marseille 13 Abandon
Justin Jules Team La Pomme Marseille 13 Abandon
Jasper De Buyst Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise Abandon
Jerome Gilbert Wanty-Groupe Gobert Abandon
Martin Wesemann MTN - Qhubeka Did not start
Andreas Stauff MTN - Qhubeka Did not start
Linus Gerdemann MTN - Qhubeka Did not start

Start list with backnumbers: April 18, 2014

Team Europcar
Director: Ismaël Mottier
1 Morgan Lamoisson
2 Romain Guillemois
3 Tony Hurel
4 Natnael Berhane
5 Maxime Mederel
6 Bryan Naulleau
8 Romain Sicard
 
Bretagne-Séché Environnement
Director: Roger Trehin
11 Le Montagner Benjamin
12 Brice Feillu
13 Romain Feillu
14 Armindo Fonseca
15 Florian Guillou
16 Stake Laengen Vegard
17 Eduardo Sepulveda
18 Florian Vachon
 
FDJ.fr
Director: Thierry Bricaud
21 Arnaud Courteille
23 Anthony Geslin
25 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier
26 Laurent Mangel
27 Laurent Pichon
28 Cédric Pineau
 
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits
Director: Jean-Luc Jonrond
31 Yoann Bagot
32 Jeróme Coppel
33 Nicolas Edet
34 Romain Hardy
35 Le Mével Christophe
36 Navarro Garcia Daniel
37 Julien Simon
38 Rein Taaramae
 
Wanty-Groupe Gobert
Director: Steven De Neef
41 Frederik Backaert
42 De Troyer Tim
43 Jan Ghyselinck
44 Jerome Gilbert
45 Grégory Habeaux
46 Frederik Veuchelen
47 Danilo Napolitano
 
AG2R-La Mondiale
Director: Gilles Mas
51 Samuel Dumoulin
52 Blel Kadri
53 Steve Chainel
54 Maxime Daniel
55 Alexis Gougeard
56 Hugo Houle
57 Yauheni Hutarovich
58 Lloyd Mondory
 
BigMat - Auber 93
Director: Stéphan Gaudry
61 Alo Jakin
62 Pierre Gouault
63 Le Boulch Dimitri
64 Maxime Renault
65 Stéphane Rossetto
66 Steven Tronet
67 Théo Vimpere
68 Yannis Yssaad
 
Roubaix Lille Métropole
Director: Francis Van Londersele
71 Jimmy Turgis
72 Timothy Dupont
73 Julien Duval
74 Quentin Jauregui
75 Maxime Vantomme
76 Jean-Lou Paiani
77 Franck Vermeulen
78 Baptiste Planckaert
 
Team La Pomme Marseille 13
Director: Benoît Salmon
81 Julien Antomarchi
82 Di Grégorio Rémy
83 El Fares Julien
84 Domingos Goncalves
85 José Gonçalves
86 Justin Jules
87 Antoine Lavieu
88 Saint Martin Clement
 
Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
Director: Andy Missotten
91 De Buyst Jasper
92 Victor Campenaerts
93 De Pauw Moreno
94 Tim Declercq
95 Jonas Rickaert
96 Van Bilsen Kenneth
97 Otto Vergaerde
 
MTN - Qhubeka
Director: Manel Lacambra
101 Bradley Potgieter
102 Andreas Stauff
103 Ignatas Konovalovas
104 Linus Gerdemann
105 Youcef Reguigui
106 Kristian Sbaragli
107 Jacobus Venter
108 Martin Wesemann
 
Veranclassic - Doltcini
Director: Marcel Omloop
111 Gorik Gardeyn
112 Steve Bekaert
113 Gilles Devillers
114 Kevin Verwaest
115 Sébastien Rosseler
116 Yu Takenouchi
117 Van Coppernolle Francesco
118 Frederik Vandewiele
 
Wallonie - Bruxelles
Director: Michel Dernies
121 Jonathan Dufrasne
122 Maxime Anciaux
123 Antoine Demoitie
124 Tom Dernies
125 Boris Dron
126 Laurent Evrard
127 Loic Pestiaux
128 Julien Stassen
 
Ringeriks - Kraft
Director: Lars Holm
131 Michael Olsson
132 Frengstad Berger Hakon
133 Nesset Brahushi Thomas
134 Steen Haugen Henrik
135 Boholm Korner Max Emil
136 Oivind Lukkedal
138 Kristoffer Wormsen