BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.1 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 E3 Prijs Harelbeke (World Tour), Belgium

57th edition: Friday, March 27, 2014

E3 Prijs Harelbeke podium history | 2013 edition | 2015 edition | Startlist with backnumbers |

Harelbeke - Harelbeke, 212 km.

111 classified finishers. 42.898 km/hr average speed

Climbs, in order:

The Race: Fabian Cancellara was among the riders delayed by crashes. The decisive attack was on the Karnemelbeekstraat (27 km to go) where Peter Sagan went clear with Niki Terpstra, Stijn Vandenbergh and Geraint Thomas. Terpstra and Vendenbergh, both Omega Pharma riders, were unable to use their numerical superiority against Sagan, though Vandenbergh especially tried to get away.

Sagan handily won the sprint.

Complete Results:

1 Peter Sagan Cannondale 4hr 56min 31sec
2 Niki Terpstra Omega Pharma - Quick Step
3 Geraint Thomas Team Sky
4 Stijn Vandenbergh Omega Pharma - Quick Step
5 Sep Vanmarcke Belkin @ 1min 16sec
6 Tony Gallopin Lotto Belisol
7 Borut Bozic Astana Pro Team 1:19
8 Tyler Farrar Garmin Sharp
9 Fabian Cancellara Trek Factory Racing
10 Greg Van Avermaet BMC Racing Team
11 Tom Boonen Omega Pharma - Quick Step
12 Jurgen Roelandts Lotto Belisol
13 Luca Paolini Team Katusha
14 Florian Senechal Cofidis, Solutions Credits
15 John Degenkolb Team Giant-Shimano
16 Laurens De Vreese Wanty - Groupe Gobert
17 Edvald Boasson Hagen Team Sky
18 Ignatas Konovalovas Mtn - Qhubeka
19 Zdenek Stybar Omega Pharma - Quick Step
20 Stijn Devolder Trek Factory Racing 1:21
21 Dries Devenyns Team Giant-Shimano 1:28
22 Yauheni Hutarovich Ag2r La Mondiale 3:14
23 Michael Morkov Tinkoff-Saxo
24 Adrien Petit Cofidis, Solutions Credits
25 Bert De Backer Team Giant-Shimano
26 Pim Ligthart Lotto Belisol
27 Tom Van Asbroeck Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
28 Jean-pierre Drucker Wanty - Groupe Gobert
29 Sylvain Chavanel IAM Cycling
30 Danilo Wyss BMC Racing Team
31 Yoann Offredo FDJ.fr
32 Francisco José Ventoso  Movistar Team
33 Vincent Jerome Team Europcar
34 Sébastien Turgot Ag2r La Mondiale
35 Viacheslav Kuznetsov Team Katusha
36 Yves Lampaert Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
37 Nikolas Maes Omega Pharma - Quick Step
38 Daryl Impey Orica Greenedge
39 Alexandre Pichot Team Europcar
40 Romain Zingle Cofidis, Solutions Credits
41 Martin Elmiger IAM Cycling
42 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova Movistar Team
43 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck Omega Pharma - Quick Step
44 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel Cofidis, Solutions Credits
45 Kristijan Koren Cannondale
46 Johnny Hoogerland Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
47 Andriy Grivko Astana Pro Team
48 Salvatore Puccio Team Sky
49 Maciej Bodnar Cannondale
50 Yaroslav Popovych Trek Factory Racing
51 Imanol Erviti Movistar Team
52 Björn Leukemans Wanty - Groupe Gobert
53 Jay Robert Thomson Mtn - Qhubeka
54 Bernhard Eisel Team Sky
55 Grégory Rast Trek Factory Racing
56 Bram Tankink Belkin
57 Sebastian Langeveld Garmin Sharp
58 Dylan Van Baarle Garmin Sharp
59 Nick Nuyens Garmin Sharp
60 Cyril Lemoine Cofidis, Solutions Credits
61 Nicki Sörensen Tinkoff-Saxo
62 Karsten Kroon Tinkoff-Saxo
63 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte Movistar Team
64 Steve Chainel Ag2r La Mondiale
65 Lloyd Mondory Ag2r La Mondiale
66 Christopher Juul Jensen Tinkoff-Saxo
67 Damien Gaudin Ag2r La Mondiale
68 Jerome Cousin Team Europcar
69 Alessandro Bazzana United Healthcare 5:08
70 Ruslan Tleubayev Astana Pro Team
71 Luke Durbridge Orica Greenedge
72 Nikolay Trusov Tinkoff-saxo
73 Jarl Salomein Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise
74 Alexey Tsatevitch Team Katusha
75 Antonio Parrinello Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela
76 Daniel Summerhill United Healthcare
77 Silvan Dillier BMC Racing Team
78 Valentin Iglinskiy Astana Pro Team
79 Filippo Pozzato Lampre-Merida
80 Marcel Sieberg Lotto Belisol
81 Heinrich Haussler IAM Cycling
82 Aleksejs Saramotins IAM Cycling
83 Mickael Delage FDJ.fr
84 Johan Le Bon FDJ.fr
85 Ramon Sinkeldam Team Giant-Shimano
86 Paolo Longo Borghini Cannondale
87 Enrique Sanz Movistar Team
88 Christian Knees Team Sky 7:33
89 Gatis Smukulis Team Katusha
90 Steele Von Hoff Garmin Sharp
91 Vladimir Isaichev Team Katusha
92 Antoine Duchesne Team Europcar
93 Christopher Jones United Healthcare
94 Iljo Keisse Omega Pharma - Quick Step
95 Koen De Kort Team Giant-Shimano
96 Matthieu Ladagnous FDJ.fr
97 Manuel Quinziato BMC Racing Team
98 William Bonnet FDJ.fr
99 Maxime Daniel Ag2r La Mondiale
100 Vladimir Gusev Team Katusha
101 Jan Ghyselinck Wanty - Groupe Gobert
102 Jaco Venter Mtn - Qhubeka 9:31
103 Kenny De Haes Lotto Belisol
104 Markel Irizar Aranburu Trek Factory Racing
105 Maarten Tjallingii Belkin
106 Matthias Krizek Cannondale
107 David Millar Garmin Sharp
108 Frederik Veuchelen Wanty - Groupe Gobert
109 Wesley Kreder Wanty - Groupe Gobert
110 Manuele Boaro Tinkoff-Saxo
111 Yannick Martinez Team Europcar

Startlist with backnumbers: March 27, 2014

Trek Factory Racing
Director: Dirk Demol
1. Fabian Cancellara
2. Stijn Devolder
3. Markel Irizar
4. Yaroslav Popovych
5. Gregory Rast
6. Hayden Roulston
7. Jesse Sergent
8. Jasper Stuyven

Cannondale
Director: Stefano Zanatta
11. Peter Sagan
12. Maciej Bodnar
13. Oscar Gatto
14. Edward King
15. Kristjan Koren
16. Matthias Krizek
17. Paolo Longo Borghini
18. Alan Marangoni

BMC
Driector: Maximilian Sciandri
21. Daniel Oss
22. Silvan Dillier
23. Thor Hushovd
24. Rick Zabel
25. Manuel Quinziato
26. Michael Schär
27. Greg Van Avermaet
28. Danilo Wyss

Ag2r-La Mondiale
Director: Julien Jurdie
31. Davide Appollonio
32. Yauheni Hutarovich
33. Steve Chainel
34. Maxime Daniel
35. Damien Gaudin
36. Hugo Houle
37. Lloyd Mondory
38. Sébastien Turgot

Astana
Director: Stefano Zanini
41. Borut Bozic
42. Francesco Gavazzi
43. Andriy Grivko
44. Dmitriy Gruzdev
45. Andrea Gurardini
46. Valentin Iglinskiy
47. Ruslan Tleubayev
48. Dmitriy Muravyev

Belkin
Driector: Nico Verhoeven
51. Jetse Bol
52. Robert Wagner
53. Thomas Leezer
54. Bram Tankink
55. Maarten Tjallingii
56. Jos Van Emden
57. Sep Vanmarcke
58. Maarten Wynants

FDJ.fr
Director: Marc Madiot
61. William Bonnet
62. David Boucher
63. Mickael Delage
64. Matthieu Ladagnous
65. Johan Le Bon
66. Murilo Fischer
67. Laurent Mangel
68. Yoann Offredo

Garmin-Sharp
Director: Geert van Bondt
71. Lasse Norman Hansen
72. Tyler Farrar
73. Raymond Kreder
74. Sebastian Langeveld
75. David Millar
76. Nick Nuyens
77. Dylan Van Baarle
78. Steele Von Hoff

Lampre-Merida
Director: Orlando Maini
81. Niccolo Bonifacio
82. Davide Cimolai
83. Luca Dodi
84. Elia Favilli
85. Sacha Modolo
86. Andrea Palini
87. Filippo Pozzato
88. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze

Lotto-Belisol
Driector: Herman Frison
91. Lars Ytting Bak
92. Vegard Breen
93. Kenny Dehaes
94. Tony Gallopin
95. Pim Ligthart
96. Jurgen Roelandts
97. Marcel Sieberg
98. Jens Debusschere

Movistar
Director: José Luis Jaimerena
101. Alejandro Valverde
102. Alex Dowsett
103. Imanol Erviti
104. Enrico Sanz
105. Juan José Lobato
106. Andrey Amador
107. Francisco Ventoso
108. Jasha Sütterlin

Omega Pharma-Quick Step
Director: Wilfried Peeters
111. Tom Boonen
112. Iljo Keisse
113. Zdenek Stybar
114. Niki Terpstra
115. Nikolas Maes
116. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck
117. Stijn Vandenberg
118. Martin Velits

Orica-GreenEdge
Director: Laurenzo Lapage
121. Mitchell Docker
122. Luke Durbridge
123. Mathew Hayman
124. Michael Hepburn
125. Daryl Impey
126. Jens Keukeleire
127. Jens Mouris
128. Svein Tuft

Europcar
Director: Dominique Arnould
131. Jérôme Cousin
132. Antoine Duchesne
133. Yohann Gene
134. Vincent Jerome
135. Morgan Lamoisson
136. Yannick Martinez
137. Alexandre Pichot
138. Bjorn Thurau

Giant-Shimano
Director: Auke Visbeek
141. Roy Curvers
142. Bert De Backer
143. Koen De Kort
144. John Degenkolb
145. Dries Devenyns
146. Janse Van Rensburg Reinardt
147. Ramon Sinkeldam
148. Albert Timmer

Katusha
Driector: Torsten Schmidt
151. Vladimir Gusev
152. Rudiger Selig
153. Vladimir Isaychev
154. Aliaksandr Kuchynski
155. Viacheslav Kuznetsov
156. Luca Paolini
157. Gatis Smukulis
158. Alexey Tsatevich

Sky
Director: Servais Knaven
161. Edvald Boasson Hagen
162. Bernhard Eisel
163. Christian Knees
164. Salvatore Puccio
165. Gabriel Rasch
166. Luke Rowe
167. Ian Stannard
168. Geraint Thomas

Tinkoff-Saxo
Director: Steven de Jongh
171. Daniele Bennati
172. Manuele Boaro
173. Karsten Kroon
174. Christoper Juul Jensen
175. Michal Kolar
176. Michael Mörköv
177. Nicki Sörensen
178. Nikolay Trusov

Androni-Giocattoli
Director: Mario Manzoni
181. Marco Bandiera
182. Patrick Facchini
183. Johnny Hoogerland
184. Carlos Ochoa
185. Antonio Parrinello
186. Nicola Testa
187. Kenny Robert Van Hummel
188. Andrea Zordan

Cofidis
Director: Alain Deloeuil
191. Edwig Cammaerts
192. Egoitz García
193. Gert Joeaar
194. Cyril Lemoine
195. Adrien Petit
196. Florian Senechal
197. Louis Verhelst
198. Romain Zingle

IAM Cycling
Director: Eddy Seigneur
201. Sylvain Chavanel
202. Martin Elmiger
203. Heinrich Haussler
204. Sébastien Hinault
205. Roger Kluge
206. Dominic Klemme
207. Jérôme Pineau
208. Aleksejs Saramotins

MTN-Qhubeka
Director: Jens Zemke
211. Gerald Ciolek
212. Bradley Potgieter
213. Ignatas Konovalovas
214. Songezo Jim
215. Martin Reimer
216. Kristian Sbaragli
217. Andreas Stauff
218. Jay Robert Thomson

Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
Director: Walter Planckaert
221. Tim Declercq
222. Sander Helven
223. Yves Lampaert
224. Jarl Salomein
225. Edward Theuns
226. Tom Van Asbroeck
227. Pieter Vanspeybrouck
228. Jelle Wallays

United Healthcare
Director: Hendrik Redant
231. Alessandro Bazzana
232. Ken Hanson
233. Aldo Ino Ilesic
234. Christopher Jones
235. Luke Keough
236. Martijn Maaskant
237. John Murphy
238. Daniel Summerhill

Wanty-Groupe Gobert
Director: Hilaire Van der Schueren
214. Tim De Troyer
242. Laurens De Vreese
243. Jean-Pierre Drucker
244. Jan Ghyselinck
245. Wesley Kreder
246. Björn Leukemans
247. Mirko Selvaggi
248. Frederik Veuchelen