BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume one Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2013 E3 Prijs Harelbeke (World Tour), Belgium

56th edition: Friday, March 22, 2013

E3 Prijs Harelbeke podium history | 2012 Edition | 2014 edition | Startlist with backnumbers |

Harelbeke - Harelbeke, 212 km. 195 starters, 98 classified finishers

Fabian Cancellara

Fabian Cancellara winning the 2013 Tour of Flanders. Sirotti photo

The Race: Fabian Cancellara roared up the Oude Kwaremont (about 40 km to go) faster than anyone else could. Peter Sagan tried to hold his wheel but couldn't help letting a gap open. That was all Cancellara needed. He soon had a one-minute lead that the chasers, who never seemed to be fully committed (probably because no one wanted to drag the speedy Sagan to the line) couldn't close.

Complete Results:.

  1. Fabian Cancellara (Radio Shack) 5hr 8min 28sec. 41.236 km
  2. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) @ 1min 4sec
  3. Daniel Oss (BMC) s.t.
  4. Geraint Thomas (Sky) s.t.
  5. Sebastien Langeveld (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1min 8sec
  6. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  7. Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 2min 15sec
  8. Luca Paolini (Katusha) s.t.
  9. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  10. Sébastien Turgot (Europcar) s.t.
  11. Heinrich Haussler (Iam Cycling) s.t.
  12. Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) s.t.
  13. Yoann Offredo (FDJ) s.t.
  14. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) s.t.
  15. Grega Bole (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  16. Michael Schär (BMC) s.t.
  17. Francisco José Ventoso (Movistar) s.t.
  18. Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  19. Guillaume van Keirsbulck (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  20. Kristijan Koren (Cannondale) s.t.
  21. Grégory Rast (Radio Shack) s.t.
  22. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) s.t.
  23. Ian Stannard (Sky) s.t.
  24. Greg van Avermaet (BMC) s.t.
  25. Mirko Selvaggi (Vcansoleil) s.t.
  26. Filippo Pozzato (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  27. Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  28. Mathew Hayman (sky) s.t.
  29. Stijn Devolder (Radio Shack) s.t.
  30. Andriy Grivko (Astana) s.t.
  31. Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  32. Gustav Larsson (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  33. Johan Vansummeren (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  34. Andrey Amador (Movistar) s.t.
  35. Juan Antonio Flecha (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  36. Bernhard Eisel (Sky) @ 2min 27sec
  37. Marco Bandiera (IAM Cycling) @ 2min 35sec
  38. Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana) s.t.
  39. David Boucher (FDJ) @ 3min 0sec
  40. Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 4min 5sec
  41. Vincent Jerome (Europcar) @ 4min 28sec
  42. Luka Mezgec (Argos-Shimano) @ 5min 11sec
  43. Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  44. Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  45. Nico Tijmens (Cofidis) s.t.
  46. Taylor Phinney (BMC) s.t.
  47. Maxime Vantomme (Crelan-Euphony) s.t.
  48. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) s.t.
  49. Maarten Tjallingii (Blanco) s.t.
  50. Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  51. Sep Vanmarcke (Blanco) s.t.
  52. Matti Breschel (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  53. Vladimir Gusev (Katusha) s.t.
  54. Xavier Florencio (Katusha) s.t.
  55. Fabio Sabatini (Cannondale) s.t.
  56. Jan Ghyselinck (Cofidis) s.t.
  57. Sébastien Minard (Ag2r) s.t.
  58. Maarten Wynants (Blanco) s.t.
  59. David Veilleux (Europcar) s.t.
  60. Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  61. Egoitz Garcia (Cofidis) s.t.
  62. Maciej Bodnar (Cannondale) s.t.
  63. Arnaud Laubbe (Cofidis) s.t.
  64. Alexey Tsatevitch (Katusha) @ 9min 1sec
  65. John Degenkolb (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  66. Elia viviani (Cannondale) @ 9min 46sec
  67. Julien Fouchard (Cofidis) s.t.
  68. Yaroslav Popovych (Radio Shack) s.t.
  69. Marcel Sieberg (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  70. Luke Rowe (Sky) s.t.
  71. Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  72. Danilo Hondo (Radio Shack) s.t.
  73. Stuart O'Grady (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  74. William Bonnet (FDJ) s.t.
  75. Jerome Cousin (Europcar) s.t.
  76. Andreas Klier (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  77. Gabriel Rasch (Sky) s.t.
  78. Kurt Hovelijnck (Crelan-Euphony) s.t.
  79. Frederik Willems (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  80. Manuel Quinziato (BMC) s.t.
  81. Jens Debusschere (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  82. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  83. Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 12min 15sec
  84. Anders Lund (Saxo-Tinkoff) @ 12min 16sec
  85. Tomas Vaitkus (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  86. Matteo Tosatto (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  87. Steve Chainel (Ag2r) s.t.
  88. Damien Gaudin (Europcar) s.t.
  89. Florent Barle (Cofidis) s.t.
  90. Laurens de Vreese (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) s.t.
  91. Bjorn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  92. Adrien Petit (Cofidis) s.t.
  93. Massimo Graziato (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  94. Gilles Devillers (Crelan-Euphony) @ 12min 41sec
  95. Klaas Sys (Crelan-Euphony) s.t.
  96. Koen Barbe (Crelan Euphony) s.t.
  97. Hugo Houle (Ag2r) @ 12min 46sec
  98. Christopher Juul Jensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.

Startlist with backnumbers:

OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK STEP
1. BOONEN Tom
2. CHAVANEL Sylvain
3. KEISSE Iljo
4. KWIATKOWSKI Michal
5. STYBAR Zdenek
6. TERPSTRA Niki
7. VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
8. VANDENBERGH Stijn

BMC
11. GILBERT Philippe
12. PHINNEY Taylor
13. HUSHOVD Thor
14. LODEWYCK Klaas
15. OSS Daniel
16. QUINZIATO Manuel
17. SCHÄR Michael
18. VAN AVERMAET Greg

RADIOSHACK-LEOPARD
21. CANCELLARA Fabian
22. DEVOLDER Stijn
23. GALLOPIN Tony
24. HONDO Danilo
25. IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel
26. POPOVYCH Yaroslav
27. RAST Grégory
28. SERGENT Jesse

LOTTO-BELISOL
31. BAK Lars Ytting
32. DEHAES Kenny
33. VAN DER SANDE Tosh
34. DEBUSSCHERE Jens
35. WILLEMS Frederik
36. REYNES MIMO Vicente
37. ROELANDTS Jurgen
38. SIEBERG Marcel

SKY
41. BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
42. EISEL Bernhard
43. HAYMAN Mathew
44. PUCCIO Salvatore
45. RASCH Gabriel
46. ROWE Luke
47. STANNARD Ian
48. THOMAS Geraint

AG2R-LA MONDIALE
51. APPOLLONIO Davide
52. BAGDONAS Gedimias
53. -
54. CHAINEL Steve
55. HOULE Hugo
56. IGLINSKIY Valentin
57. MINARD Sébastien
58. MONDORY Lloyd

ASTANA
61. BOZIC Borut
62. GRIVKO Andriy
63. GRUZDEV Dmitriy
64. GUARNIERI Jacopo
65. IGLINSKIY Maxim
66. BAZAYEV Assan
67. MURAVYEV Dmitriy
68. TLEUBAYEV Ruslan

BLANCO
71. BOOM Lars
72. FLENS Rick
73. VAN EMDEN Jos
74. RENSHAW Mark
75. TANNER David
76. TJALLINGII Maarten
77. VANMARCKE Sep
78. WYNANTS Maarten

CANNONDALE
81. BODNAR Maciej
82. DA DALTO Mauro
83. KING Edward
84. KOREN Kristijan
85. MARANGONI Alan
86. SABATINI Fabio
87. SAGAN Peter
88. VIVIANI Elia

EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI
91. BILBAO Peio
92. BRAVO OIARBIDE Garikoitz
93. SAEZ Adrian
94. LOBATO DEL VALLE Juan Jose
95. PEREZ MORENO Ruben
96. SEREBRYAKOV Alexander
97. TAMOURIDIS Ioannis
98. RADOCHLA Steffen

FDJ
101. BONNET William
102. BOUCHER David
103. FISCHER Murilo Antonio
104. LADAGNOUS Matthieu
105. LE BON Johan
106. OFFREDO Yoann
107. ROLLIN Dominique
108. SOUPE Geoffrey

GARMIN-SHARP
111. MAASKANT Martijn
112. KLIER Andreas
113. FARRAR Tyler
114. MILLAR David
115. NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas
116. NUYENS Nick
117. ROSSELER Sebastien
118. VANSUMMEREN Johan

KATUSHA
121. FLORENCIO CABRE Xavier
122. GUSEV Vladimir
123. ISAICHEV Vladimir
124. KUCHYNSKI Aliaksandr
125. KUZNETSOV Viacheslav
126. PAOLINI Luca
127. SELIG Rudiger
128. TSATEVITCH Alexey

LAMPRE-MERIDA
131. CATTANEO Mattia
132. CIMOLAI Davide
133. FAVILLI Elia
134. GRAZIATO Massimo
135. PALINI Andrea
136. POZZATO Filippo
137. VIGANO Davide
138. PETACCHI Alessandro

MOVISTAR
141. AMADOR BAKKAZAKOVA Andrey
142. DOWSETT Alex
143. SANZ Enrique
144. TERUEL ROVIRA Eloy
145. HERRADA LOPEZ Jesus
146. ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin
147. VENTOSO ALBERDI Francisco José
148. VISCONTI Giovanni

ORICA-GREENEDGE
151. BEPPU Fumiyuki
152. KRUOPIS Aidis
153. DURBRIDGE Luke
154. KEUKELEIRE Jens
155. LANGEVELD Sebastian
156. MOURIS Jens
157. O'GRADY Stuart
158. VAITKUS Tomas

ARGOS-SHIMANO
161. ARNDT Niklas
162. DE BACKER Bert
163. DE KORT Koen
164. DEGENKOLB John
165. JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
166. MEZGEC Luka
167. SINKELDAM Ramon
168. STAMSNIJDER Tom

SAXO-TINKOFF
171. BENNATI Daniele
172. BRESCHEL Matti
173. JUUL JENSEN Christopher
174. JÖRGENSEN Jonas Aaen
175. KUMP Marko
176. LUND Anders
177. MORKOV Michael
178. TOSATTO Matteo

VACANSOLEIL-DCM
181. FLECHA GIANNONI Juan Antonio
182. KREDER Wesley
183. LEUKEMANS Bjorn
184. LINDEMAN Bertjan
185. BOLE Grega
186. MOL Wouter
187. SELVAGGI Mirko
188. VEUCHELEN Frederik

ACCENT JOBS - WANTY
191. NAPOLITANO Danilo
192. DE TROYER Tim
193. DRUCKER Jean-Pierre
194. JANS Roy
195. VERRAES Benjamin
196. SCHEIRLINCKX Staf
197. VAN DIJK Stefan
198. VANLANDSCHOOT James

CRELAN - EUPHONY
201. CLAEYS Kevin
202. BARBE Koen
203. DELFOSSE Sébastien
204. HOVELIJNCK Kurt
205. JUODVALKIS Egidijus
206. SYS Klaas
207. DEVILLERS Gilles
208. VANTOMME Maxime

TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
211. DECLERCQ Tim
212. JACOBS Pieter
213. LAMPAERT Yves
214. LIETAER Eliot
215. DE VREESE Laurens
216. NEIRYNCK Stijn
217. VAN HECKE Preben
218. SALOMEIN Jarl

COFIDIS
221. JOEAAR Gert
222. FOUCHARD Julien
223. GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL Egoitz
224. GHYSELINCK Jan
225. LABBE Arnaud
226. PETIT Adrien
227. SIJMENS Nico
228. BARLE Florent

IAM CYCLING
231. BANDIERA Marco
232. GODDAERT Kristof
233. HAUSSLER Heinrich
234. HOLLENSTEIN Reto
235. ELMIGER Martin
236. LANG Pirmin
237. LARSSON Gustav
238. KLEMME Dominic

EUROPCAR
241. COUSIN Jerome
242. GAUDIN Damien
243. GENE Yohann
244. JEROME Vincent
245. LAMOISSON Morgan
246. THURAU Bjorn
247. TURGOT Sébastien
248. VEILLEUX David