BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Nalini clothing Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks frames Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2015 E3 Prijs Harelbeke (World Tour), Belgium

58th edition: Friday, March 27, 2015

E3 Prijs Harelbeke podium history | 2014 edition | 2016 edition | Startlist |

Harelbeke - Harelbeke, 215.3 km.

Climbs, in order:

Geraint Thomas wns E3

Geraint Thomas wins E3

The Race: Early on, six riders rolled off the front. They were tenacious, but slowly, they dropped back to the peloton, one by one, until only Dries Devenyns was left. But once the pack reached the Oude Kwaremont ascent, it was a new race. Devenyns was absorbed while riders who had been holding their fire started blasting away.

There, on that famous climb, Geraint Thomas attacked hard with Zdenek Stybar hanging on. Later Peter Sagan joined the duo. And that was the race. Sagan was dropped in the closing kilometers and then with four kilometers remaining, Thomas went off by himself.

He held his lead to the end, giving him a wonderful solo victory.

Complete Results: 215.3 km raced at an average speed of 41.010 km/hr

1 THOMAS Geraint SKY 5hr 15min 0sec
2 STYBAR Zdenek Etixx-Quick Step @ 25sec
3 TRENTIN Matteo Etixx-Quick Step @ 38sec
4 KRISTOFF Alexander Katusha s.t.
5 VANMARCKE Sep LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
6 BRESCHEL Matti Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
7 ROELANDTS Jurgen Lotto-Soudal s.t.
8 BAUER Jack Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
9 KEUKELEIRE Jens Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
10 OSS Daniel BMC s.t.
11 BOZIC Borut Astana s.t.
12 LEUKEMANS Björn Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
13 ROWE Luke SKY s.t.
14 TERPSTRA Niki Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
15 MARCATO Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
16 OFFREDO Yohan FDJ s.t.
17 JEROME Vincent Europcar s.t.
18 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto-Soudal s.t.
19 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald MTN-Qhubeka-Qhubeka s.t.
20 CHAVANEL Sylvain IAM Cycling Cycling s.t.
21 LAMPAERT Yves Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
22 BURGHARDT Marcus BMC s.t.
23 GATTO Oscar Androni Giocattoli s.t.
24 VAN BAARLE Dylan Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
25 DEGENKOLB John Giant-Alpecin s.t.
26 STANNARD Ian SKY 0:00:46
27 VANDENBERGH Stijn Etixx-Quick Step 0:00:47
28 KOLOBNEV Alexandr Katusha 0:00:57
29 WAEYTENS Zico Giant-Alpecin s.t.
30 SAGAN Peter Tinkoff-Saxo @ 1min 14sec
31 TANKINK Bram LottoNL-Jumbo 0:01:17
32 DRUCKER Jean Pierre BMC 0:01:26
33 PAOLINI Luca Katusha 0:02:14
34 MORKOV Michael Tinkoff-Saxo 0:03:21
35 MARTINEZ Yannick Europcar s.t.
36 VAN ASBROECK Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
37 HOOGERLAND Johnny Roompot s.t.
38 MORI Manuele Lampre-Merida s.t.
39 TULIK Angelo Europcar s.t.
40 DELAGE Mickael FDJ s.t.
41 CAPIOT Amaury Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
42 RAST Grégory Trek s.t.
43 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
44 BERNAUDEAU Giovanni Europcar s.t.
45 SBARAGLI Kristian MTN-Qhubeka-Qhubeka s.t.
46 HOULE Hugo Ag2R s.t.
47 SELVAGGI Mirko Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
48 ROULSTON Hayden Trek s.t.
49 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
50 MARANGONI Alan Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
51 PICHOT Alexandre Europcar s.t.
52 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel Trek s.t.
53 VERMOTE Julien Etixx-Quick Step s.t.
54 SINKELDAM Ramon Giant-Alpecin s.t.
55 DE VREESE Laurens Astana s.t.
56 SCHÄR Michael BMC s.t.
57 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
58 DE KORT Koen Giant-Alpecin s.t.
59 DUCHESNE Antoine Europcar s.t.
60 GRIVKO Andriy Astana s.t.
61 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana s.t.
62 DEVOLDER Stijn Trek s.t.
63 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ s.t.
64 FARRAR Tyler MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
65 JACOBS Pieter Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
66 DOCKER Mitchell Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
67 DE BIE Sean Lotto-Soudal s.t.
68 SIEBERG Marcel Lotto-Soudal s.t.
69 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana s.t.
70 QUINZIATO Manuel BMC s.t.
71 DURBRIDGE Luke Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
72 DILLIER Silvan BMC s.t.
73 ANTONINI Simone Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
74 HAYMAN Mathew Orica-GreenEdge s.t.
75 WYNANTS Maarten LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
76 VAN SUMMEREN Johan Ag2R s.t.
77 PUCCIO Salvatore SKY s.t.
78 KREDER Wesley Roompot s.t.
79 GAUDIN Damien Ag2R s.t.
80 STEEGMANS Gert Trek s.t.
81 WALLAYS Jelle Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
82 GADRET John Movistar s.t.
83 IZAGUIRRE Gorka Movistar s.t.
84 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM Cycling Cycling s.t.
85 BODNAR Maciej Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
86 EISEL Bernhard SKY s.t.
87 POPOVYCH Yaroslav Trek 0:03:31
88 VAN AVERMAET Greg BMC 0:06:44
89 VAN HOECKE Gijs Topsport Vlaanderen 0:11:33
90 DEVENYNS Dries IAM Cycling s.t.
91 BRUTT Pavel Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
92 BYSTROM Sven Erik Katusha s.t.
93 LEEZER Tom LottoNL-Jumbo s.t.
94 BANDIERA Marco Androni Giocattoli s.t.
95 TOSATTO Matteo Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
96 TRUSOV Nikolai Tinkoff-Saxo s.t.
97 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav Katusha 0:11:59
98 SERGENT Jesse Trek s.t.
99 ANDRIATO Rafael Southeast s.t.
100 KOREN Kristjan Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
101 REYNES Vicente IAM Cycling s.t.
102 DANIEL Maxime Ag2R s.t.
103 REGUIGUI Youcef MTN-Qhubeka s.t.
104 CURVERS Roy Giant-Alpecin s.t.
105 TSATEVITCH Alexey Katusha s.t.
106 RICKAERT Jonas Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
107 STEELS Stijn Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
108 KREDER Raymond Roompot s.t.
109 FINETTO Mauro Southeast s.t.
110 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd Roompot 0:13:00
111 HELVEN Sander Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
112 BRANDLE Matthias IAM Cycling s.t.
113 VAN LERBERGHE Bert Topsport Vlaanderen s.t.
114 ZABEL Rick BMC s.t.
115 DE BACKER Bert Giant-Alpecin s.t.
116 KNEES Christian SKY s.t.
117 SLIK Ivar Roompot s.t.
118 KING Edward Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
119 HANSEN Lasse Norman Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
120 SKJERPING Kristoffer Cannondale-Garmin s.t.
121 LE BON Johan FDJ s.t.
122 HUREL Tony Europcar s.t.
123 BAGDONAS Gediminas Ag2R s.t.
124 DEVRIENDT Tom Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
125 SANTOS SIMOES Nelson Filipe Lampre-Merida s.t.
126 CIMOLAI Davide Lampre-Merida s.t.

Startlist with backnumbers:

TINKOFF - SAXO
1 SAGAN Peter
2 BRUTT Pavel
3 BODNAR Maciej
4 BRESCHEL Matti
5 KOLAR Michal
6 MORKOV Michael
7 TOSATTO Matteo
8 TRUSOV Nikolai
ETIXX - QUICK STEP
11 KEISSE Iljo
12 STYBAR Zdenek
13 VERMOTE Julien
14 TERPSTRA Niki
15 TRENTIN Matteo
16 VAN KEIRSBULCK Guillaume
17 VANDENBERGH Stijn
18 LAMPAERT Yves
LOTTO - SOUDAL
21 ROELANDTS Jurgen
22 BREEN Vegard
23 BOECKMANS Kris
24 DE BIE Sean
25 BENOOT Tiesj
26 DOCKX Gert
27 SIEBERG Marcel
28 VANENDERT Dennis
TREK FACTORY RACING
31 CANCELLARA Fabian
32 DEVOLDER Stijn
33 IRIZAR ARANBURU Markel
34 POPOVYCH Yaroslav
35 RAST Grégory
36 ROULSTON Hayden
37 STEEGMANS Gert
38 SERGENT Jesse
ASTANA PRO TEAM
41 BOOM Lars
42 BOZIC Borut
43 DE VREESE Laurens
44 KAMYSHEV Arman
45 GRIVKO Andriy
46 GRUZDEV Dmitriy
47 LUTSENKO Alexey
48 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan
BMC RACING TEAM
51 VAN AVERMAET Greg
52 BURGHARDT Marcus
53 DILLIER Silvan
54 DRUCKER Jean Pierre
55 OSS Daniel
56 QUINZIATO Manuel
57 SCHÄR Michael
58 ZABEL Rick
FDJ
61 BONNET William
62 BOUCHER David
63 FISCHER Murilo Antonio
64 LADAGNOUS Matthieu
65 LE BON Johan
66 DELAGE Mickael
67 OFFREDO Yohan
68 SARREAU Marc
IAM CYCLING
71 DEVENYNS Dries
72 BRANDLE Matthias
73 CHAVANEL Sylvain
74 HAUSSLER Heinrich
75 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
76 KLUGE Roger
77 REYNES MIMO Vicente
78 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs
LAMPRE - MERIDA
81 POZZATO Filippo
82 BONIFAZIO Niccolo
83 CIMOLAI Davide
84 MODOLO Sacha
85 MORI Manuele
86 PIBERNIK Luka
87 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano
88 OLIVEIRA Nelson Filipe
MOVISTAR TEAM
91 AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA Andrey
92 CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS Jonathan
93 ERVITI Imanol
94 GADRET John
95 IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI Gorka
96 MALORI Adriano
97 QUINTANA ROJAS Nairo Alexander
98 VENTOSO ALBERDI Francisco José
ORICA GREENEDGE
101 KEUKELEIRE Jens
102 DOCKER Mitchell
103 DURBRIDGE Luke
104 HAYMAN Mathew
105 HEPBURN Michael
106 HOWARD Leigh
107 MOURIS Jens
108 BLYTHE Adam
TEAM CANNONDALE - GARMIN
111 BAUER Jack
112 HANSEN Lasse Norman
113 KING Edward
114 KOREN Kristjan
115 LANGEVELD Sebastian
116 MARANGONI Alan
117 SKJERPING Kristoffer
118 VAN BAARLE Dylan
TEAM GIANT-ALPECIN
121 DEGENKOLB John
122 ARNDT Nikias
123 CURVERS Roy
124 DE BACKER Bert
125 DE KORT Koen
126 SINKELDAM Ramon
127 TIMMER Albert
128 WAEYTENS Zico
TEAM KATUSHA
131 KRISTOFF Alexander
132 BYSTROM Sven Erik
133 GUARNIERI Jacopo
134 TSATEVITCH Alexey
135 KOLOBNEV Alexandr
136 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav
137 PAOLINI Luca
138 SMUKULIS Gatis
TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO
141 VANMARCKE Sep
142 LEEZER Tom
143 TANKINK Bram
144 TJALLINGII Maarten
145 VAN ASBROECK Tom
146 FLENS Rick
147 WAGNER Robert
148 WYNANTS Maarten
TEAM SKY
151 FENN Andrew
152 STANNARD Ian
153 EISEL Bernhard
154 VIVIANI Elia
155 KNEES Christian
156 PUCCIO Salvatore
157 ROWE Luke
158 THOMAS Geraint
AG2R LA MONDIALE
161 VAN SUMMEREN Johan
162 BAGDONAS Gediminas
163 DANIEL Maxime
164 GAUDIN Damien
165 GOUGEARD Alexis
166 HOULE Hugo
167 JAUREGUI Quentin
168 TURGOT Sébastien
TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
171 CAPIOT Amaury
172 HELVEN Sander
173 JACOBS Pieter
174 RICKAERT Jonas
175 STEELS Stijn
176 VAN LERBERGHE Bert
177 VAN HOECKE Gijs
178 WALLAYS Jelle
WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT
181 ANTONINI Simone
182 BACKAERT Frederik
183 DEVRIENDT Tom
184 LEUKEMANS Björn
185 MARCATO Marco
186 SELVAGGI Mirko
187 VANLANDSCHOOT James
188 VEUCHELEN Frederik
ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
191 BANDIERA Marco
192 BENFATTO Marco
193 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano
194 TALIANI Alessio
195 GATTO Oscar
196 NARDIN Alberto
197 TABORRE Fabio
198 ZORDAN Andrea
MTN - QHUBEKA
201 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald
202 FARRAR Tyler
203 BRAMMEIER Matthew
204 CIOLEK Gerald
205 DOUGALL Nick
206 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt
207 REGUIGUI Youcef
208 SBARAGLI Kristian
SOUTHEAST
211 ANDRIATO Rafael
212 DAL COL Andrea
214 FINETTO Mauro
215 FONZI Giuseppe
216 MARECZKO Jakub
217 TEDESCHI Mirko
218 ZHUPA Eugert
TEAM EUROPCAR
221 VOECKLER Thomas
222 BERNAUDEAU Giovanni
223 DUCHESNE Antoine
224 HUREL Tony
225 JEROME Vincent
226 MARTINEZ Yannick
227 PICHOT Alexandre
228 TULIK Angelo
TEAM ROOMPOT
231 HOOGERLAND Johnny
232 DE VRIES Berden
233 KREDER Wesley
234 KERKHOF Tim
235 KREDER Raymond
236 SLIK Ivar
237 VAN GINNEKEN Sjoerd
238 VAN GOETHEM Brian