BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume 1 Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2017 Royal Bernard La Drôme Classic (1.1), France

6th edition: Sunday, February 25, 2018

La Drôme Classic podium history | 2017 edition | Course map and profile

Livron - Livron, 209 km

Lilian Calmejane

Lilian Calmejane wins in Livron

The race: Here's the report from Team Quick-Step

Jhonatan Narvaez became the first South American rider to finish the Drôme Classic (206 kilometers) on the podium, after a solid team effort and a remarkable ride in the final 30 kilometers, when the race was restarted after the last rider in the break, Rémi Cavagna, had been brought back. Cavagna was the one to instigate the break of the day, after launching a powerful attack soon after the flag went down and pulling four other riders with him in that move.

Inside the final 60 kilometers, the 22-year-old surged clear from that group and maintained a 2:30 over the thinned out peloton, which reabsorbed him with 25 kilometers to go, when a series of attacks reduced the group to 30 riders. From that group, Bob Jungels powered ahead on the descent from Côte des Roberts, dragging Jhonatan Narvaez and Lilian Calmejane (Direct Energie) as the trio quickly put 20 seconds between them and the over favourites.

Jungels – who fine-tuned his form in France ahead of a third consecutive start in Tirreno-Adriatico – was the heart and soul of the three-man group, relentlessly pushing the pace on Mur dÁllex and Côte de Haut Livron, where Calmejane jumped from his wheel. Narvaez responded, but on the tricky downhill he was distanced by the Frenchman, who soloed to the win.

Complete Results:

209 kilometers raced at an average speed of 39.631 km/hr

1 Calmejane, Lilian Direct Energie 5hr 16min 25sec
2 Narvaez, Jhonnatan Quick-Step Floors @ 2sec
3 Jungels, Bob Quick-Step Floors + 00' 11''
4 Dumoulin, Samuel Ag2r La Mondiale + 01' 06''
5 Vichot, Arthur FDJ + 01' 10''
6 Hivert, Jonathan Direct Energie s.t.
7 Pasqualon, Andrea Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
8 Bardet, Romain Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
9 Serry, Pieter Quick-Step Floors s.t.
10 Warbasse, Larry Aqua Blue Sport s.t.
11 Schachmann, Maximilian Quick-Step Floors + 01' 12''
12 Pacher, Quentin Vital Concept + 01' 18''
13 Barguil, Warren Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
14 Chernetski, Sergei Astana s.t.
15 Ballerini, Davide Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
16 Houle, Hugo Astana + 01' 25''
17 Kreder, Michel Aqua Blue Sport + 01' 37''
18 Chavanel, Sylvain Direct Energie + 01' 50''
19 Frapporti, Marco Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
20 Canola, Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini + 02' 30''
21 Le Cunff, Kévin St Michel-Auber 93 + 02' 44''
22 Doubey, Fabien Wanty-Groupe Gobert + 02' 46''
23 Combaud, Romain Delko-Marseille Provence + 02' 52''
24 Gautier, Cyril Ag2r La Mondiale + 03' 44''
25 Latour, Pierre Ag2r La Mondiale s.t.
26 Ladagnous, Matthieu FDJ + 04' 33''
27 Reichenbach, Sébastien FDJ s.t.
28 Maldonado, Anthony St Michel-Auber 93 + 04' 51''
29 Grivko, Andrei Astana + 05' 07''
30 Bonnafond, Guillaume Cofidis + 05' 58''
31 Lietaer, Eliot WB-Aqua Protect-Veranclassic s.t.
32 Ourselin, Paul Direct Energie s.t.
33 Tizza, Marco Nippo-Vini Fantini + 06' 07''
34 Cavagna, Rémi Quick-Step Floors + 06' 22''
35 Meijers, Jeroen Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 06' 26''
36 Veyhe, Torkil Virtu Cycling + 07' 26''
37 Domont, Axel Ag2r La Mondiale + 09' 31''
38 Dernies, Tom Roubaix-Lille Métropole s.t.
39 Guglielmi, Simon Team France + 09' 55''
40 Burgaudeau, Mathieu Team France s.t.
41 Honoré, Mikkel Virtu Cycling + 11' 08''
42 Vuillermoz, Alexis Ag2r La Mondiale + 11' 15''
43 Madrazo, Ángel Delko-Marseille Provence s.t.
44 Roux, Anthony FDJ + 11' 17''
45 Minnaard, Marco Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
46 Gaudu, David FDJ + 11' 26''
47 Torres, Rodolfo Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec + 11' 30''
48 El Fares, Julien Delko-Marseille Provence + 11' 34''
49 Kangert, Tanel Astana s.t.
50 Carboni, Giovanni Bardiani-CSF s.t.
51 Rota, Lorenzo Bardiani-CSF s.t.
52 Pichon, Laurent Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
53 Fonseca, Armindo Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
54 Martin, Guillaume Wanty-Groupe Gobert s.t.
55 Manzin, Lorrenzo Vital Concept s.t.
56 Bernard, Julien Trek-Segafredo + 11' 46''
57 Delaplace, Anthony Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
58 Courteille, Arnaud Vital Concept s.t.
59 Ledanois, Kévin Fortuneo-Samsic s.t.
60 Oronte, Emerson Rally Cycling s.t.
61 Barbin, Enrico Bardiani-CSF s.t.
62 Maurelet, Flavien St Michel-Auber 93 s.t.
63 Riesebeek, Oscar Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 12' 00''
64 Finetto, Mauro Delko-Marseille Provence + 12' 11''
65 Budding, Martijn Roompot-Nederlandse Loterij + 12' 19''
66 Kozhatayev, Bakhtiyar Astana + 12' 21''
67 Le Roux, Romain Fortuneo-Samsic + 14' 57'

Course map and profile:

2018 Roya Drome Classic map

2018 Drome Classic map

2018 Royal Drome Classic profile

2018 Drome Classic profile